^^3d Sessfon^^} SENATE COMMITTEE PRINT
[…] deficiency in income to meet interest and dividends will not be due
to the inadequacy of the return allowed by the commission." ^^
The commission's rate level calculations have been made upon an
annual basis — a fair rate of return upon fair al'ie in each income year.
It is true, however, that the commission hat paid more attention than
other commissions, formally, to the possible use of surpluses to eke
out income deficiencies in depression years. In this the commission
has had the supporl of the rate-making statute under which its actions
are taken. Section 72 of the pubUc service law provides that the
commission shall give "due regard among other things to a reasonable
average return upon capital actually expended and to the necessity
of making reservations out of income for surplus and contingencies."
Thus, in the temporary rate reduction case involving the city of
New York,2* the commission found added support for its reduction
order in the fact that the seven companies under consideration had
accumulated surpluses in .the amount of $160,000,000 (19.53 percent
of their fixed capital).