Full text of "Investigation of concentration of economic power; monograph no. 1[-43]"
[…] should  not  end  with  the  surrender  of  the  wrongfully  acquired  stock 
for  the  physical  assets  and  property  of  the  acquired  company.  It 
should  be  given  the  power  to  proceed  against  persons  who  have 
violated  the  statute  even  though  they  no  longer  retain  the  illegally 
acquu'ed  stock.  Moreover,  since  section  7  subjects  the  acquisition  of 
stock  and  holding  company  control  to  the  administrative  regulation 
of  the  Federal  Trade  Commission,  it  is  diffi,cult  to  perceive  why  the 

<'  38  Stat.  734  (1914),  15  U.  S.  C.  sec.  21.  Authority  to  enforce  compliance  with  the  act  is  vested  in  the 
"Interstate  Commerce  Commission,  where  applicable  to  common  carriers  *  *  *  in  the  Federal  Com- 
munications Commission,  where  applicable  to  common  carriers  engaged  in  wire  or  radio  communication 
*  *  *,  in  the  Board  of  Governors  of  the  Federal  Reserve  System,  where  applicable  to  banks,  banking  asso- 
ciations, and  trust  companies;  and  in  the  Federal  Trade  Comndssion,  where  applicable  to  all  other  character 
of  commerce,    *    *    *." 

4s  Federal  Trade  Commission  v.  Thatcher  Manufacturing  Company  (C.  C.  A.  3d,  1925),  5  F.  (2d)  615,  modified 
(1920),  272  U.  S.  554:  Swift  &  Company  v.  Federal  Trade  Commission,  (1926),  272  U.  S.  554. 

48a  Federal  Trade  Commission  v.