See other formats
[…] mechanical  inventions  had  already  begun  to  affect  not  only  the 
industrial  conditions,  but  also  the  economic,  social,  and  poUtical 
status  of  Europe  and  the  new  Nation  just  erected  on  this  contnient. 
The  significance  of  the  inventions  put  to  work  in  England  and  the 
States  of  the  Confederation  was  realized  by  the  American  statesmen 
of  that  era.  It  is  agreed  that  their  recognition  of  the  value  of  these 
new  economic  factors  prompted  them  to  write  into  the  Constitution 
the  provision  of  article  I,  section  8,  empowering  Congress  "to  promote 
the  progress  of  science  and  useful  arts  by  securing  for  limited  times 
to  authors  and  inventors  the  exclusive  right  to  their  respective 
writings  and  discoveries."  This  provision,  by  the  way,  is  impressive 
not  only  because  it  is  included  in  the  Constitution  as  one  of  the 
major  grants  of  power  to  Congress,  but*  equally  because  it  Ibestows 
on  patentees  a  complete  monopoly,  and  therefore  raises  a  question