THE LAW OF
[…] By induce-
ment is meant promises to do a favor for the accused, such as for instance not
prosecuting some person for a crime. If you believe such promise was made in
this case, you should scrutinize the confession with great care and caution so
as to void any possible chance that one should be convicted on evidence of a
confession which is not true.28 1
Confessions are deemed to be prima facie involuntary and the burden rests
on the state to show that they were made voluntarily and not the product of
any coercion. Although the Arizona Revised Statutes Annotated, § 13-3988
(1977 & Supp. 1981), provides that:
"A, In any criminal prosecution brought by the state, a confession shall be
admissible in evidence if it is voluntarily given. Before such confession is
received in evidence, the trial judge shall, out of the presence of the jury,
determine any issue as to voluntariness. If the trial judge determines that the
confession was voluntarily made it shall be admitted in evidence and the trial
judge shall permit the jury to hear relevant evidence on the issue of
voluntariness and shall instruct the jury to give such weight to the confession
as the jury feels it deserves under all the circumstances" and although the
court could have used a standardized instruction on voluntariness contained in
Arizona Revised Statutes Annotated, § 13-3988CA) (1977 & Supp. 1981), the
failure to give such an instruction was not prejudicial error, and the following