Full text of "The law of military operations : liber amicorum professor Jack Grunawalt"
[…] However,  Justice  Brandeis,  in  his 
concurring  opinion,  expressed  his  concern  that  more  explicit  statutory 
authority  would  be  required  to  authorize  seizures  of  vessels  for  violations  of 
laws  other  than  those  pertaining  to  collection  of  revenues.  Congress  responded 
to  that  suggestion  by  adopting  essentially  the  language  that  exists  in  14  USC 
§89 (a)  today. 

158 


Gary  W.  Palmer 


While  14  USC  §89  articulates  the  extent  of  the  Coast  Guard's  law 
enforcement  authority  and  who  may  exercise  it,  14  USC  §2  defines  the  Coast 
Guard's  law  enforcement  mission  in  more  general  terms.  It  states: 

The  Coast  Guard  shall  enforce  or  assist  in  the  enforcement  of  all  applicable 
federal  laws  on,  under,  and  over  the  high  seas  and  waters  subject  to  the 
jurisdiction  of  the  United  States;  shall  engage  in  maritime  air  surveillance  or 
interdiction  to  enforce  or  assist  in  the  enforcement  of  the  laws  of  the  United 
States;  shall  administer  laws  and  promulgate  and  enforce  regulations  for  the 
promotion  of  safety  of  life  and  property  on  and  under  the  high  seas  and  waters 
subject  to  the  jurisdiction  of  the  United  States  covering  all  matters  not 
specifically  delegated  by  law  to  some  other  executive  department;  .  .  . 

By  virtue  of  the  powers  conferred  by  this  statute  and  14  USC  §89,  the  Coast 
Guard  is  the  principal  federal  maritime  law  enforcement  agency  of  the  United 
States.  It  is  in  this  role  that  the  Coast  Guard  performs  the  mission  of  alien