Full text of "The law of military operations : liber amicorum professor Jack Grunawalt"
[…] intended  to  apply  to  coalition  counterdrug  operations,  and  that  Congress  had 
more  important  things  to  do  than  to  pass  a  remedial  statute  to  satisfy  the 
Administration's  overcautious  approach  to  the  problem.  In  any  event, 
however,  Congress  enacted  Section  1012  of  the  National  Defense 
Authorization  Act  for  Fiscal  Year  1995,10  which  provided  for  a  drug 
interdiction  exemption  once  the  President  makes  certain  determinations.  This 
provision  is  codified  at  22  U.S.C.  §  2291 — 4,  which  reads  in  part: 

Official  Immunity  for  authorized  employees  and  agents  of  the  United  States 
and  foreign  countries  engaged  in  interdiction  of  aircraft  used  in  illicit  drug 
trafficking 

(a)  Employees  and  agents  of  foreign  countries 

Notwithstanding  any  other  provision  of  law,  it  shall  not  be  unlawful  for 
authorized  employees  or  agents  of  a  foreign  country  (including  members  of  the 

82 


Phillip  A.  Johnson 


armed  forces  of  that  country)  to  interdict  or  attempt  to  interdict  an  aircraft  in 
that  country's  territory  or  airspace  if  — 

(1)  that  aircraft  is  reasonably  suspected  to  be  primarily  engaged  in 
illicit  drug  trafficking;  and 

(2)  the  President  of  the  United  States,  before  the  interdiction  occurs, 
has  determined  with  respect  to  that  country  that  — 

(A)  interdiction  is  necessary  because  of  the  extraordinary  threat 
posed  by  illicit  drug  trafficking  to  the  national  security  of  that 
country;  and 

(B)  the  country  has  appropriate  procedures  in  place  to  protect 
against  innocent  loss  of  life  in  the  air  and  on  the  ground  in 
connection  with  interdiction,  which  shall  at  a  minimum  include 
effective  means  to  identify  and  warn  an  aircraft  before  the  use  of 
force  directed  against  the  aircraft. 

(b)  Employees  and  agents  of  the  United  States 

Notwithstanding  any  other  provision  of  law,  it  shall  not  be  unlawful  for 
authorized  employees  or  agents  of  the  United  States  (including  members  of  the 
Armed  Forces  of  the  United  States)  to  provide  assistance  for  the  interdiction 
actions  of  foreign  countries  authorized  under  subsection  (a)  of  this  section.  The 
provision  of  such  assistance  shall  not  give  rise  to  any  civil  action  seeking  money 
damages  or  any  other  form  of  relief  against  the  United  States  or  its  employees  or 
agents  (including  members  of  the  Armed  Forces  of  the  United  States) . 

On  1  December  1994,  the  President  signed  Determination  of  President  No. 
95-7,  "Resumption  of  U.S.  Drug  Interdiction  Assistance  to  the  Government  of 
Colombia,"11  in  which  he  made  the  necessary  determinations  under  the 
statute.