Full text of "The law of military operations : liber amicorum professor Jack Grunawalt"
[…] criminal  investigators  and  counterintelligence  operatives  to  perform  certain  acts  after 
authorization  by  a  court  or  by  specified  intelligence  officials,  contain  no  exception  for  other 
national  security  activities.  [See,  e.g.,  47  U.S.C.A.  §  333  (West  1991)  (Interference  with 

92 


Phillip  A.  Johnson 


licensed  radio  communications);  50  U.S.C.  §  1809  (West  1991)  (Electronic  surveillance  of 
communications);  Electronic  Communications  Privacy  Act  18  U.S.C. A.  §  2510-2522  (West 
1970  &  Supp.  1996).]  Another  example  is  18  U.S.C.  §  1367,  which  makes  it  a  crime  to  interfere 
with  the  operation  of  a  weather  or  communications  satellite.  Once  again,  an  exemption  is 
provided  for  "lawfully  authorized  investigative,  protective,  or  intelligence  activity  of  a  law 
enforcement  agency  or  of  an  intelligence  agency  of  the  United  States,"  but  a  broader  national 
security  exception  will  be  needed  if  U.S.  policy  makers  ever  decide  to  implement  meaningful 
space  control  programs.  Most  readers  could  probably  supply  examples  of  their  own.