Full text of "Laws of the State of Illinois"
[…] tion in  each  year  whereby  an  emergency  exists  that  this  act  shall 
take  effect  without  delay,  therefore  this  act  shall  take  effect  and  be  in 
force  from  and  after  its  passage. 

Approved  March  8th,  1879. 


changing  from  city  to  village. 


8  1.    Changing-  from  city  to  village. 


An  Act  to  amend  an  act  entitled  "An,  Act  to  provide  for  the  incorpora- 
tion of  cities  and  villages,'1'1  approved,  April  10th,  A.  P.  1872,  in  force 
July  1st,  1872.     Approved  May    29,  1879.     In  fo^ce  July  1,  1879. 

Section  1.     Be   it   enacted  by    the    People    of  the  State   of  Illinois 
represented  in    the  General  Assembly,  That  the    said  act  entitled,  "An 


CITIES,    VILLAGES    AND    TOWNS. 


Act  to  provide  for  the  incorporation  of  cities  and  villages,"  be  amend- 
ed by  adding  the  following  section  thereto. 

§  [Changing  prom  city  to  village.]  That  it  shall  be  the  duty 
of  the  mayor  and  common  council  of  any  city,  upon  the  petition  of 
one-fourth  of  the  legal  voters  thereof,  and  upon  ten  days  previous