i QtatiiRhatitiesGoinmissionr.
[…] Unless a home office
statement of the capital and affairs of any company or association
is filed with the Auditor of Public Accounts as herein provided,
neither it nor any agent shall be permitted to advertise any capital
or assets not held or deposited in the United States ; nor shall such
company or association, or its agent or agents, be permitted to
advertise as capital deposited in the United States a greater sum
than the actual value thereof.
All acts or parts of acts in conflict herewith are hereby repealed.
Approved June 18, 1883.
104
INSURANCE — FIEE LIFE .
TOWNSHIP.
§ 1. Amends section 7, act 1874, by permitting non-residents to insure and become mem-
bers of such companies, even though they may not be residents of the county in
which the company is situated.
An Act to amend section seven of an act entitled "An act to revise
the law in relation to township insurance companies," approved
March 24, 1874, in force July 1, 1874.
Section 1. Be it enacted by the People of the State of Illinois,
represented in the General Assembly : That section seven of an act
entitled "An act to revise the law in relation to township insurance
companies," approved March 24, 1874, and in force July 1, 1874,
be amended to read as follows :
"Section 7. Any person owning property in the district for which
any such company is formed, may become a member of such com-