Full text of "Laws of the State of Illinois"
[…] when  the  foregoing  facts  appear,  a  reasonable  attorney  fee  in 
addition  to  the  amount  found  due  and  owing  for  wages,  and  in 
justice  court  such  attorney's  fee  shall  not  be  less  than  $5.00,  and 
in  the  county  or  circuit  court,  not  less  than  f  10.00,  to  be  taxed 
as  costs  of  suit. 

Approved  June  1,  1889. 


WEIGHTS  AND   MEASURES. 


FLOUR    AND  CORN  MEAL. 

§  1.    Amends  section  7  of  act  of  1874  by  fixing  the   weight  of  wheat   flour  per  barrel  and 

corn  meal  per  bushel. 

An  Act  to  amend  sections  7    and  8    of  chapter  147,    entitled 
"weights  and  measures,^'  approved  February  27,  1871. 

Section  1.     Be   it   enacted   by   the   People   of  the   State   ot 
Illinois,  represented  in  the  General  Assembly:    That  section  7  and 


WAGES.  363 


8  of  an  act  entitled  "An  act  to  revise   the   law   in   relation   to 
weights  and  measures,"  be  amended  so  as  to    read    as   follows: 

Section  7.  Whenever  any  of  the  following  articles  shall  be 
contracted  for,  or  sold,  or  delivered,  and  no  special  contract 
or  agreement  shall  be  made  to  the  contrary,  the  weight  per