Full text of "Laws of the State of Illinois"
[…] insurance  against  loss  or  dama^ie  by  fire  or  lightning. 

Approved  June  1,  1889. 


188  INSUEANCE,    FIRE. 


TOWNSHIP  COMPANIES. 

§  1.  Amends  section  18,  act  of  1874,  by  authorizing  the  extension  of  corporate  existence 
and  prescribing  the  proceedings  necessary  to  accomplish  such  purpose;  rights  re- 
served to  the  State;  dissolution  of  companies. 

An  Act  to  amend  section  eighteen  (18)  of  an  act  entitled  '■^An 
act  to  revise  the  law  in  relation  to  township  insurance  com- 
panies,'" approved  March  24,  1871. 

Section  1.  Be  it  enacted  bj  the  People  of  the  State  of  Illi- 
nois, represented  in  the  General  Assembly:  That  section  eighteen 
of  the  act  of  the  General  Assembly  of  the  State  of  Illinois, 
entitled  "An  act  to  revise  the  law  in  relation  to  township  insur- 
ance companies,"  approved  March  24,  1874,  be  and  the  same 
is  hereby  amended  so  as  to  read  as  follows : 

Section  18.  Whenever  any  township  insurance  company,  in- 
corporated under  the  laws  of  this  State,  shall,  at  any  time