Full text of "Laws of the State of Illinois"
[…] the  violation  thereof  as  they  are  allowed  by  law  to  prescribe 
for  the  violation  of  other  ordinances. 


84  CITIES,   TOWNS  AND  VILLAGES. 


§  4.  Whereas,  certain  municipalities  are  about  establishing 
such  pleasure  driveways,  or  boulevards,  and  doubts  exist  as  to 
their  power  so  to  do,  therefore  an  emergency  exists  for  the  pas- 
sage of  this  act,  and  the  same  shall  take  effect  and  be  in  force 
from  and  after  its  passage. 

Approved  March  27,  1889. 


PRESIDENTS   OF   BOARDS   OF   TRUSTEES. 

§  2.    Emergency. 


§  1.  Amends  section  9,  article  11,  act  1872, 
by  defining  the  powers  of  presi- 
dents and  boards  of  trustees  in  vil- 
lages, and  fixing  the  salary  of  the 
president. 


An  Act  to  amend  section  nine  of  article  eleven,  of  "An 
act  to  provide  for  the  incorporation  of  cities  and  villag-es," 
approved  April  10,  1872,  in  force  July  1,  1872. 

Section  1.  Be  it  enacted  by  the  people  of  the  State  of  Illi- 
nois, represented  in  the  General  Assembly:  That  section  nine 
of  Article  eleven  of  "An  act  to  provide  for  the  incorpora-