S^-mt---:M^:^
[…] third class under this act shall be allowed and paid at the rate of five
dollars per day.
§ 3. Whereas, An emergency exists, therefore this act shall take
effect and be in force from and after its passage.
Approved April 1, 1897.
EMINENT DOMAIN.
§ 1. Amends section 10 of the Act of 1872. I § 10. Judgment of court— Petitioner to pay
I costs and attorneys' fees.
An Act to amend section ten of chapter forty-seven entitled "An act
to provide for the exercise of the right of eminent domain,'''' ap-
proved April 10, 1872, in force July 1, 1872.
Section 1. Be it enacted by the People of the Stcde of Illinois,
represented in the Genercd Assembly: That section ten of an act
218 EXEMPTIONS.
entitled "An act to provide for the exercise of the right of eminent
domain," approved April 10, 1872, in force July 1, 1872, be and the
same is hereby amended to read as follows:
Section 10. The judge or court shall, upon such report, proceed
to adjudge and make such order as to right and justice shall pertain,