Full text of "Laws of the State of Illinois"
[…] Approved  May  14,  1903. 


TOWNSHIP  INSURANCE  COMPANIES. 

Approved  May  14, 1903. 


I  1.    Amends  section  3,  act  of  1893. 

2  3.  Directors— number  —  first  elec- 
tion—term of  office— subse- 
quent elections— voting  by 
proxy  may  be  abolished. 

An  Act  to  amend  section  three  (3)  of  an  act  entitled  "An  act  to  re- 
vise the  law  in  relation  to  township  insurance  companies,""  ap- 
proved March  24,  1874,  in  force  July  1,  1874,  as  amended  by  act 
approved  June  19, 1893,  in  force  July  1,  1893. 

Section  1.  Be  it  enacted  by  the  People  of  the  State  of  Illinois, 
represented  in  the  General  Assembly:  That  section  three  (3)  of  an 
act  entitled  "An  act  to  revise  the  law  in  relation  to  township  insur- 
ance companies,"  approved  March  24,  1874,  in  force  July  1,  1874,  as 
amended  by  act  approved  June  19,  1893,  in  force  July  1,  1893,  be 
amended  to  read  as  follows: 

§  3.  The  number  of  directors  shall  not  be  less  than  nine  nor  more