DOCUMENTS COLLECTION
[…] change such distributions, in such a manner as to secure to the greatest
practicable degree the use and enjoyment of such books to the people of
the entire State. The commission may also conduct a clearing house for
periodicals for free gift to local libraries, and perform such other public
service as may seem to it for the best interests of the State. Said Library
Extension Commission shall receive the advice and counsel of the State
Library Commission, and shall be under its control.
Approved June 14, 1909.
276 ' MARRIAGES.
MARRIAGES.
CELEBRATION OF MARRIAGES.
§ 1. Amends section 4, Act of 1874. § 2. Repeal.
§ 4. As amended, any min-
ister in regular stand-
ing may perform cer-
emony, although not
ordained.
(House Bill No. 184. Approved June 5, 1909.)
An Act entitled, "An Act to amend section four (1+) of an Act entitled,
'An Act to revise the law in relation to marriages' " approved Feb-
ruary 27, 1874, in force July 1, 187k, as amended by an Act ap-
proved May 30, 1881, in force July 1, 1881, as amended by an Act
approved May 13, 1905, in force July 1, 1905.
Section 1. Be it enacted by the People of the State of Illinois, rep-