DOCUMENTS COLLECTION
[…] to the satisfaction of the State Fire Marshal, and in addition thereto
mileage at the rate of fifteen cents per mile for each mile traveled to
the place of fire. Said allowance shall be paid by said State Fire Mar-
shal at the close of each fiscal year out of any funds appropriated for
the use of the office of said State Fire Marshal.
Approved June 15, 1909.
LANDLORD AND TENANT.
DEMAND OF RENT — SUIT FOR POSSESSION.
§ 1. Amends section 8, Act of 1873. | § 8. As amended, claim for
rent may be joined
in complaint.
(Senate Bill No. 436. Approved June 5, 1909.)
An Act to amend section 8 of "An Act to revise the law in relation to
landlord and tenant/' approved May 1, 1873, in force July 1, 1873.
Section 1. Be it enacted by the People of the State of Illinois, rep-
resented in the General Assembly: That section 8 of "An Act to revise
the law in relation to landlord and tenant," approved May 1, 1873, in
force July 1, 1873, be and the same is hereby amended to read as fol-
lows:
§ 8. That a landlord or his agent may, any time after rent is due,
demand payment thereof and notify the tenant, in writing, that unless
272 LANDLORD AND TENANT.