DOCUMENTS COLLECTION
[…] and character.
§ 2. Section 8 of the amended Act of 1869, as the same now exists,
is hereby specifically repealed.
Approved June 12, 1909.
FIRE INSURANCE — TOWNSHIP COMPANIES.
§ 1. Amends section S, Act of 1874. § S. As amended, amount of
any one risk limited
to $6,000.
(Senate Bill No. 49. Approved Mat 15, 1909.)
An Act to amend section, eight of an Act entitled, "An Act to revise
the law in relation to township insurance companies/' approved March
2J+, 1S74, and in force July 1, 1871/., as amended by Act approved May
13, 1905, in force July 1, 1905.
Section 1. Be it enacted by the People of the State of Illinois, rep-
resented in the General Assembly: That section eight of an Act en-
titled, "An Act to revise the law in relation to township insurance com-
panies," approved March 24, 1874, and in force July 1, 1874, as
amended by Act approved May 13, 1905, in force July 1, 1905, be
amended so as to read as follows :
§ 8. Such companies may issue policies only on detached dwellings,