WESTERN ILLINOIS UNIVERSITY LIBRARY
[…] common but in joint tenancy; and every such estate other than to
executors and trustees (unless otherwise expressly declared as afore-
said), shall be deemed to be in tenancy in common and that all con-
veyances heretofore made, or which hereafter may be made, wherein
the premises therein mentioned were or shall be expressly declared to
pass not in tenancy in common but in joint tenancy, are hereby de-
clared to have created an estate in joint tenancy with the accompanying
right of survivorship the same as it existed prior to the passage of an
Act entitled : "An Act to amend section 1 of an Act entitled : "'An Act
to revise the law in relation to joint rights and obligations.' approved
634 JUSTICES OF THE PEACE AND CONSTABLES.
February 25, 1874, in force July 1, 1874/' approved June 26, 1917,
in force July 1, 1917.
§ 2. Except as to executors and trustees, and except also where
by will or other instrument in writing expressing an intention to create
a joint tenancy in personal property with the right of survivorship, the