WESTERN ILLINOIS UNIVERSITY LIBRARY
[…] period of not less than one year nor more than ten years. Any person
who shall violate sections 265d and 265e of this Act shall be deemed
guilty of a misdemeanor, and upon conviction therefor shall be punished
by a fine of not less than five hundred dollars ($500.00) nor more than
one thousand dollars ($1,000.00.), or by imprisonment in the county jail
for a period of not less than six months nor more than one year, or both.
Approved June 28, 1919.
BAIL — RECOGNIZANCE.
§ 1. Amends sections 8, 9 and 10, Di- § 9. Recognizance entered
vision III, Act of 1874. into voluntarily.
§ 8. Who may examine bail. § 10. To be delivered to
clerk of court — liens
terminated.
(Senate Bill No. 105. Approved June 28, 1919.)
An Act to amend sections 8, 9 and 10 of Division III of an Act
entitled, "An Act to revise the law in relation to criminal jurispru-
dence," approved March 27, 181k, in force July 1, 181k, as amended.
Section 1. Be it enacted by the People of the State of Illinois,
represented in the General Assembly: Sections 8, 9 and 10 of Division
III of an Act entitled, "An Act to revise the law in relation to criminal