WESTERN ILLINOIS UNIVERSITY LIBRARY
[…] treasury known as the road fund, the sum of ($125,000.00) one hun-
dred twenty-five thousand dollars.
§ 6. Upon the presentation of proper vouchers certified to as
correct by the Department of Public Works and Buildings and ap-
—9 L
130 APPEOPBIATIONS.
proved by the Department of Finance, the Auditor of Public Accounts
shall draw his warrants on the State Treasurer against the sum hereby
appropriated and the State Treasurer shall pay the same out of any
moneys in the State treasury not otherwise appropriated.
Approved June 17, 1919.
"URAL, POST ROADS.
§ 1. Appropriates unexepended balance § 2. How drawn,
heretofore appropriated and
how to be expended.
(House Bill No. 496. Approved June 28, 1919.)
An Act making an appropriation for the construction of rural post
roads under and in accordance with an Act of Congress entitled,
"An Act to provide that the United States shall aid the states in
the construction of rural post roads, and for other purposes," ap-
proved July 11, 1916, and known as the Federal Aid Road Act.
Section 1. Be it enacted by the People of the State of Illinois,
represented in the' General Assembly: That there be and hereby is
appropriated to the Department of Public Works and Buildings, for