WESTERN ILLINOIS UNIVERSITY LIBRARY
[…] officers if required.
INSURANCE. 625
§ 22b. The following fee shall be paid to the Director of Trade
and Commerce by all corporations operating under the provisions of
this Act; for filing articles of association, ten dollars ($10) ; for filing
annual statement, ten dollars ($10) ; for issuing license, five dollars
($5) ; for certificate of compliance, one dollar ($1) ; for the necessary
expenses incurred therein in making examination of companies operat-
ing under the provisions of this Act.
Approved June 6, 1919.
TOWNSHIP INSURANCE COMPANIES.
§ 1. Amends section 8, Act of 1874. § 8. Policies not to exceed five
years — an amount not
to exceed $7,500.00.
(House Bill No. 222. Approved Mat 21, 1919.)
An Act to amend an Act entitled, "An Act to revise the law in relation
to township insurance companies" approved March 21f, 181k, in force
July 1, 181k, as subsequently amended, by amending section eight
(8) thereof.
Section 1. Be it enacted by the People of the State of Illinois,
represented in the General Assembly: That an Act entitled, "An Act
to revise the law in relation to township insurance companies," approved
March 24, 1874, in force July 1, 1874, as subsequently amended, be
and the same is hereby amended by amending section eight (8) to
read as follows :
§ 8. Such companies may issue policies only on detached dwell-