WESTERN ILLINOIS UNIVERSITY LIBRARY
[…] struction of rural post roads, and for other purposes/ approved July
11, 1916, and known as the Federal Aid Eoad Act," approved June
27, 1917, in force July 1, 1917.
§ 2. The Auditor of Public Accounts is hereby authorized and
directed to draw his warrants upon the State Treasurer for the sums
hereby appropriated, upon the order of the Department of Public
Works and Buildings signed by the Director of said Department and
approved by the Director of Finance.
Approved June 28, 1919.
RURAL, POST ROADS.
§ 1. Appropriates $2,500,000.00. § 3. Emergency.
§ 2. How drawn.
(House Bill No. 489. Approved June 2, 1919.)
An Act making an appropriation from the Road Fund for the purpose
of meeting the apportionment made to the State of Illinois under and
in accordance with an Act of Congress entitled, "An Act to provide
that the United States shall aid the states in the construction of rural
post roads and for other purposes," approved July 11, 1916, known as
the Federal Aid Road Act, as subsequently amended by an Act of
Congress (H. R. 13308) entitled, "An Act making appropriations for
the service of the postoffice department for the fiscal year ending June