Full text of "The Messages And Proclamations Of The Governors Of The State Of Missouri Volume XVI"
[…] ing to  the  referendum*  &&d  which  contains  the  following 
clause; 


GOVERNOR  PHIL  M.  DONNELLY  81 

"Section  57.  ...  The  second  power  is  the  referendum, 
and  it  may  be  ordered  (except  as  to  laws  necessary  for 
the  immediate  preservation  of  the  public  peace,  health 
or  safety  and  laws  making  appropriations  for  the  current 
expenses  of  the  state  government,  for  the  maintenance  of 
the  state  institutions  and  for  the  support  of  public  schools) 
either  by  the  petitions  signed"  etc. 

Section  52,  Article  III  of  the  Constitution  of  1945  reads 
as  follows: 

"A  referendum  may  be  ordered  (except  as  to  laws  nec- 
essary for  the  immediate  preservation  of  the  public 
peace,  health  or  safety,  and  laws  making  appropriations 
for  the  current  expenses  of  the  state  government,  for  the 
maintenance  of  state  institutions  and  for  the  support  of 
public  schools)  .  .  .  ." 

In  State  ex  rel.  Harvey  v.  Linville  et  al,  300  S.  W.  1066, 
the  court  said,  1.  c.  1068: 

"It  was  held  in  the  case  of  State  v.  Sullivan,  283  Mo. 
546,  224  S.  W.  327,  that  these  two  sections  of  the  Consti-