Full text of "The Messages And Proclamations Of The Governors Of The State Of Missouri Volume XVI"
[…] shall  audit  and  the  state  treasurer  shall  pay  such  com- 
pensation without  legislative  enactment.  Senators  and 
representatives  shall  receive  one  dollar  for  every  ten  miles 
traveled  in  going  to  and  returning  from  their  place  of 
meeting,  once  in  each  session,  on  the  most  usual  route.'* 

Section  13  of  Article  VII  of  said  Constitution  reads: 

"The  compensation  of  state,  county  and  municipal 
officers  shall  not  be  increased  during  the  term  of  office; 
nor  shall  the  term  of  any  officer  be  extended." 

Section  40  of  Article  III  of  said  Constitution  provides 
that  the  General  Assembly  shall  not  pass  any  local  or  special 
law: 

"(30)  where  a  general  law  can  be  made  applicable, 
and  whether  a  general  law  could  have  been  made  appli- 
cable is  a  judicial  question  to  be  judicially  determined 
without  regard  to  any  legislative  assertion  on  that 
subject," 


68  MESSAGES  AND  PROCLAMATIONS  OF 

In  approaching  a  construction  of  the  Constitution,  cer- 
tain fundamental  rules  of  construction  should  be  recognized. 
(1)  The  Constitution  is  a  limitation  of  power,  and  the  Legis-