Full text of "The Messages And Proclamations Of The Governors Of The State Of Missouri Volume XVI"
[…] days  or  more  it  may  prescribe  by  joint  resolution  that 
laws  previously  passed  and  not  effective  shall  take  effect 
ninety  days  from  the  beginning  of  such  recess.*' 

It  has  been  uniformly  held  that  in  construing  the  effect 
of  an  emergency  clause  attached  to  a  bill  that  Section  36, 
Article  IV  of  the  Constitution  of  1875,  which  is  comparable 
to  Section  29,  Article  III  of  the  Constitution  of  1945,  must 
be  harmonized  with  Section  57,  Article  IV  of  the  same  Con- 
stitution, which  is  comparable  to  Section  52,  Article  III  of 
the  Constitution  of  1945,  applying  to  the  referendum. 

Section  52,  Article  III  of  the  Constitution  of  1945  reads 
as  follows: 

"A  referendum  may  be  ordered  (except  as  to  laws 
necessary  for  the  immediate  preservation  of  the  public 
peace,  health  or  safety,  and  laws  making  appropriations 
for  the  current  expenses  of  the  state  government,  for  the 
maintenance  of  state  institutions  and  for  the  support  of 
public  schools)  .  .  .  ." 

In  the  State  ex  rel.  Harvey  v.  Linville  et  al.,  300  S.  W. 
1066,  I  c.  1068,  the  court  said: 

"It  was  held  in  the  case  of  State  v.  Sullivan,  283 
Mo.  546,  224  S.  W.  327,  that  these  two  sections  of  the