Full text of "The Messages And Proclamations Of The Governors Of The State Of Missouri Volume XVI"
[…] 1945  have  not  been  printed.  It  was  evidently  the  intention 
of  the  General  Assembly  to  refer  to  an  act  of  the  61st  General 
Assembly,  Laws  of  Missouri,  1941,  page  305,  as  there  is  such 
an  act  in  the  Laws  of  Missouri,  1941,  at  page  305,  providing 
for  apple  merchandising  fees,  an  apple  merchandising  fund, 
and  also  other  provisions.  However,  several  sections  of  that 
act  were  repealed  and  reenacted  by  Senate  Bill  No.  109  of 
the  63rd  General  Assembly  which  has  been  passed  and 
approved. 

Section  23,  Article  IV  of  the  Constitution  of  1945 
provides: 

".  .  .  Every  appropriation  law  shall  distinctly  specify 
the  amount  and  purpose  of  the  appropriation  without 
reference  to  any  other  law  to  fix  the  amount  or  purpose.*' 

This  section  (4.390)  of  the  appropriation  bill  refers  to 
another  law  to  fix  the  purpose,  to  wit:  the  act  of  the  63rd 
General  Assembly  of  Missouri,  Laws  of  Missouri,  1945,  page 
305,  but  as  above  stated,  there  is  no  such  act  but  if  there