Full text of "The Messages And Proclamations Of The Governors Of The State Of Missouri Volume XVI"
[…] the  organization  into  a  court  with  divisions  of  magistrates  for 
districts  lying  wholly  within  cities  of  more  than  600,000  in- 
habitants, etc.  No  reference  is  made  in  said  emergency  clause 
to  said  city  being  in  a  county. 

Although  there  is  no  city  in  Missouri  of  600,000  inhabit- 
ants in  a  county  I  am  of  the  opinion  that  the  legislature  in- 
tended this  act  to  apply  to  the  City  of  St.  Louis  and  this  is 
borne  out  by  the  statement  in  the  title  and  also  in  the  emer- 
gency clause. 

Section  31,  Article  VI  of  the  Constitution  of  1945  states: 

"The  city  of  St.  Louis,  as  now  existing,  is  recognized  both 
as  a  city  and  as  a  county  unless  otherwise  changed  in 
accordance  with  the  provisions  of  this  Constitution  ..." 

While  it  is  true  that  St.  Louis  is  recognized,  under  the 
above  constitutional  provision,  both  as  a  city  and  as  a  county, 
however,  it  is  my  opinion,  that  the  provisions  of  this  bill  should 
specifically  refer  to  the  City  of  St.