Full text of "The Messages And Proclamations Of The Governors Of The State Of Missouri Volume XVI"
[…] to  the  forests  of  Missouri  and  the  sum  of  Two  Hundred 
Thousand  Dollars  ($200,000*00)  to  create  a  revolving  fund 
pursuant  to  the  provisions  of  House  Bill  No,  1006* 

I  approve  the  appropriation  of  $50,000*00  to  the  Con* 
servation  Commission  of  Missouri  for  fire  protection,  to  the 
forests  of  Missouri-  I  am  vetoing  the  sum  of  $200,000,00  to 
create  a  revolving  fund  pursuant  to  the  provisions  of  House 
Bill  No-  1006,  as  set  forth  in  lines  6  to  8,  inclusive,  of  Section 
9*350*  This  sum  is  vetoed  for  the  reason  that  it  violates  the 
provisions  of  Section  23,  Article  IV  of  the  Constitution  of 
1945*  which  requires: 


188  MESSAGES  AND  PROCLAMATIONS  OF 

".  .  .  Every  appropriation  law  shall  distinctly  specify 
the  amount  and  purpose  of  the  appropriation  without 
reference  to  any  other  law  to  fix  the  amount  or  purpose." 

It  is  not  clear  that  the  sum  of  1200,000.00  is  to  be  appropriated 
to  the  Conservation  Commission.  That  part  is  very  indefinite. 
The  provision  "to  create  a  revolving  fund  pursuant  to  the  pro-