310212 3111 4551 2
[…] a temporary visit abroad. . . .
2755
quirements for aliens seeking to enter the United States for the purpose of per-
forming skilled or unskilled labor. 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a) (14).* It also allows the
Attorney General, in his discretion, to utilize the informal documentation pro-
visions of 8 r.H.C. § 1181 (b) ,° and to grant the commuted entry upon presentation
of his Form I-l."il green card.
Plaintiffs challenge the Service's practice on the ground that it is precluded
by the 196") amendments to the Immigration Act. The challenge centers on the
change in § 1181 ( b ) . which, prior to 1965, provided :
Notwithstanding the provisions of section 1182(a) (20) of this title . . .
otherwi.sc adniixniblc aliens latvfuUy admitted for permanent residence who
depart from the United States temporarily may be readmitted to the United
States by the Attorney General in his discretion without being required to
obtain a passport, immigrant visa, reentry permit or other documentation.
(Emphasis added ; for text of § 1182(a) (20), see footnote 4.)
This section was amended in 1965 to read :
Notwithstanding the jirovisions of section 1182(a) (20) of this title . . .,
returninf) resident immigrants, defined in seetion 1101 (a) (27) (B) of this
title, who are othenrise admissible may be readmitted to the United States
by the Attorney General in his discretion without being required to obtain
a passport, immigrant visa, reentry permit or other documentation. (Em-
phasis added.)
Plaintiffs urge that the change in wording of the emphasized portions now re-
quires exclusion of the commuter who is not a permanent resident of the United
States returning from a temporary visit abroad.