310212 3111 4551 2
[…] United States as farm laborers and have residence in Mexico which they have no
intention of abandoning and who are now considered as immigrant aliens. As
non-immigrant aliens, such Mexican nationals are not entitled to enter the United
States because there are unemployed persons in the United States capable of
performing farm labor and because no employer has satisfied other criteria
established by the Secretary of Labor.
22. The Mexican nationals, about whom plaintiffs complain, originally came
to the United States under immigrant visas as immigrant aliens. Section 101
(a) (15) (H) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1101(a) (15) (H) )
provides that an alien "who is coming temporarily to the United States to per-
form other temporary services or labor'' and who has "a residence in a foreign
country which he has no intention of abandoning" is a nou-immigrant alien.
However, when said Mexican nationals entered the United States, they claimed
that they had the intention of becoming permanent residents of the United
States. They, therefore, did not come within Section 101(a) (15) (H) or any of
the other enumerated classes of non-immigrant aliens in Section 101(a) (15)
and were deemed immigrant aliens.
23. All the Mexican nationals, about whom plaintiffs complain, are now, and
should be classified as, non-immigrant aliens rather than immigrant aliens.
Said Mexican nationals seek to return under Section 101(a) (27) (B) of the
Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1101(a) (27) (B) ) which applies to
an immigrant "lawfully admitted for permanent residence, who is returning from
a temporary visit abroad." Section 101(a) (20) of the Act (8 U.S.C. 1101(a ) (20) )
defines "lawfully admitted for permanent residence" as "the status of having
been lawfully accorded the privilege of residing permanently in the United
States as an immigrant in accordance with the immigration laws, such status
not having changed." In fact, the status of said Mexican nationals has changed.
Whatever their original intent might have been, they are not now permanent
residents of the United States and, when they periodically reenter this country
they have no present intent to become permanent residents. Instead, they come