310212 3111 4551 2
[…] only if the Secretary of Labor has determined and certified to the Attorney
General within six months prior to the date of admission that the employment
of swh alien will not adversely affect the wages and working conditions of work-
ers i:i the United States similarly employed, and if such certification has not been
revoked on any ground. The provisions of this subsection shall be applicable to
any aliens lawfully admitted for permanent residence, whether or not such aliens
were so admitted prior to or on or after the date of enactment of this subsection."
Sec. 2. Section 274(a) (4) of the Immigration and Nationality Act. as amended
(8 U.S.C. 1324(a)(4)), is amended by striking out the colon and "Provided,
however, That for the purposes of this section, employment (including the usual
and normal practices incident to employment) shall not be deemed to constitute
harboring".
[From the Congressional Record, Mar. 4, 1970]
S. 3545 iNTRODtJCTION OF IMMIGRATION AND NATURALIZATION ACT 1970
Mr. MusKiE. Mr. President, I introduce, for appropriate reference, a bill to
amend the Immigration and Nationality Act, to require an immigrant alien to