310212 3111 4551 2
[…] they were required to comply with section 1 181(a), which required as a
precondition to entry a valid, unexpired immigrant visa.*^ Therefore
under the law commuters were required every four months, the
maximum term of an immigrant visa, to return to the consulate
and obtain a new visa.** As western hemisphere applicants they
*' See Hearings on a Study of Population and Immigration Problems Before a Subcomm.
of the House Comm. on the Judiciary. 88th Cong., 1st Sess., at 163-69 (1963).
«8 U.S.C. § 1181(b) (1964), as amended. (Supp. Ill, 1968).
"' See text following note 56 supra.
"^ 8 U.S.C. § 1181(a) (1964) reads in part: "No immigrant shall be admitted into the
United States unless at the time of application for admission he (1) has a valid unexpired
immigrant visa . . . ."
'Ud. § 1201(a) & (c).
2609
were again required to satisfy the certification requirements.®® This
latter section was strengthened by Congress in 1965. Under the new
version an affirmative certification by the Secretary of Labor that