310212 3111 4551 2
[…] visa, reentry permit, border crossing Identification card, or other yalid entry docment
required by this chapter, and a yalid unexDlred passport, or other suitable travel document,
or document of Ifientity and nationa'lty. if such fiocnment is requirci un<ipr the regulations
issued by the Attorney General pursuant to section llSl(a) of this title."
2751
An immigrant to the United States must generally possess a valid unexpired
immigrant visa upon any entry to the United States." Excepted from this general
requirement are immigrants who qualify pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a) (27) (B).
This imigrant "lawfully admitted for permanent residence who is returning
from a temporary visit abroad" ' has by regulation of the Attorney General been
permitted to use Form 1-151 in lieu of an immigrant visa or reentry permit
"when returning to an unrelinquished lawful permanent residence in the United
States after a temporary absence abroad not exceeding 1 year." 8 C.F.R. 211.1
(b) (1).