310212 3111 4551 2
[…] non-immigrants. The Immigration and Naturalization Service
argument in opposition to this change was characterized as "based
upon unsupported references to the danger to American labor."®*
The Board of Immigration Appeals asserted in response "... that
the applicant whose status as a commuter was recognized for many
years has not lost his privilege . . . ."^" The Board failed to
discuss or take into consideration the critical impact of the 1965
amendments to the Immigration and Naturalization laws.^' The
•• See notes 44-50 supra and accompanying text.
"' 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(14) (1964), as amended. (Supp. Ill, 1968): "Aliens seeking to enter
the United States, for the purpose of performing skilled or unskilled labor, unless the
Secretary of Labor has determined and certified to the Secretary of State and to the
Attorney General that (A) there are not sufficient workers in the United States who are able,
willing, qualiTied. and available at the time of application for a visa and admission to the
United States and at the place to which the alien is destined to perform such skilled or
unskilled labor, and (B) the employment of such aliens will not adversely affect the wages
and working conditions of the workers in the United States similarly employed. The
exclusion of aliens under this paragraph shall apply to special immigrants defined in section
1101(a)(27)(A) of this title, (other than the parents, spouses, or children of United States
citizens or of aliens lawfully admitted to the United States for permanent residence), to