310212 3111 4551 2
[…] The bill (S. 3545) to require an immigrant alien to maintain a permanent
residence as a condition for entering and remaining in the United 'States, and for
other purposes, introduced by Mr. Muskie (for himself and other Senators), was
received, read twice by its title, referred to the Committee on the Judiciary, and
ordered to be printed in the Record, as follows :
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States
of America in Congress assemUed, That this Act may be cited as the "Immigra-
tion and Nationality Act Amendments of 1970".
IMMIGRANTS
Sec. 2. (a) Section 101(a) (20) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8
U.S.C. 1101(a) (20) ) is amended to read as follows :
"(20) The term 'lawfully admitted for permanent residence' means the status
of an immigrant who —
"(A) has been lawfully accorded the privilege of residing permanently in the
United States in accordance with the immigration laws ;
"(B) at the time of making an application for an immigrant visa, intends to re-
side permanently in the United States ; and
"(C) following his admission into the United States as a permanent resident,
thereafter permanently and physically resides in the United States; such status