310212 3111 4551 2
[…] area.
With kindest personal regards, I am
Cordially yours,
D. W, SUTTLE,
United States District Judge.
Enclosures.
United States District Court,
Western District of Texas,
El Paso, Tex., January 18, 1965.
Hon. Nicholas Katzenbach,
Attorney General of the United States,
Washington, D.C.
Dear Attorney General Katzenbach : With your permission, I would like to
review with you the problem of the congestion of our border United States District
Courts with illegal entrant eases, the cause, the result, and what, if anything,
can be done about the matter.
The cause lies in the proviso contained in Section 1324 of Title 8, United States
Code Annotated, reading, in substance, as follows :
"(a) Any person * * * * who * * * * (3) wilfully or knowingly conceals,
harbors, or shields from detection, or attempts to conceal, harbor, or shield
from detection, in any place, including any building or any means of trans-
portation ; or
" (4) wilfully or knowiingly encourages or induces, or attempts to encourage
or induce, either directly or indirectly, the entry into the United States of
any alien * * * * not duly admitted by an immigration ofiicer or not law-