310212 3111 4551 2
[…] issued pursuant to it require such Mexican nationals to obtain valid immigra-
tion visas to enter the United States. Such Mexican nationals are not eligible to
obtain immigration visas because the Secretary of Labor has determined that the
supply of domestic farm labor is sufficient and that admission of farm laborers
would adversely affect wages and working conditions.
8. The Mexican nationals, about whom plaintiffs complain, originally came to
the United States under immigrant visas as immigrant aliens. Under section
101(a) (15) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1101(a) (15) ), all
aliens are classified as immigrants except aliens coming within the ten specific
classes enumerated in that section who are classified as non-immigrants. Subsec-
tion 101(a) (15) (H) provides that an alien "who is coming temporarily to the
United States to perform other temporary services or labor" and who has "a
residence in a foreign country which he has no intention of abandoning" is a
non-iramigrant alien. When said Mexican nationals entered the United States,
they <-laimed that they had the intention of becoming permanent residents of the
United States.