310212 3111 4551 2
[…] in the field of alien labor controls.
The Court must, where permissible, within constitutional and statutory con-
siderations give viability to an administrative regulation. In such circumstances
the interpretation given the regulation by the promulgating authority should
be controlling where it can reasonably be applied within the language used.
« See 8 U.S.C. § 1181(a).
^ These "special Imnilprants" are issued a Form 1-151 generally referred to as a "green
card." Each of the individual plaintiffs are green card holders.
8 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a) (14) provides:
"(14) Aliens seeking to enter the United States, for the purpose of performing skilled or
unskilled labor, unless the Secretary of Labor has determined and certified to the Secretary
of State and to the Attorney General that (A) there are not sufficient workers in the United
States who are able, willing, qualified, and available at the time of application for a visa
and admission to the United States and at the place to which the alien is destined to
perform such skilled or unskilled labor, and (B) the employment of such aliens will not
adversely affect the wages and working conditions of the workers in the United States
similarly employed. The exclusion of aliens under this paragraph shall apply to special
immigrants defined in section 1101 (a ) (27) (A) of this title, (other than the parents,
spouses, or children or United States citizens or of aliens lawfully admitted to the United