310212 3111 4551 2
[…] Counsel of the Immigration and Naturalization Service was asked
how an alien commuter who had not established a residence in the
United States could qualify under section 1101(a)(27) which defines
a non-quota immigrant as one "returning from a temporary trip
abroad." The Service fell back on the waiver of formal
documentation of 8 U.S.C. § 1181(b) and argued that this section
allowed commuter status since it referred not to one returning from
a visit but rather to a person who has departed from the United
States.*' Congress' reaction was to precisely delete from 8 U.S.C.
§ 1181(b) the language relied upon by the Service to support the
informal admission of commuter aliens. The qualifying language in
the 1952 version, "aliens lawfully admitted for permanent residence
who depart from the United States temporarily," was stricken.
Inserted in its place was "returning resident immigrants, defined in
section 1 10 1 (a)(27)(B) of this title, who are otherwise
admissible . . . ."^^ Section 1 101(a)(27)(B) relates to an alien who
has been previously admitted for permanent residence and who is