310212 3111 4551 2
[…] ment of . . . all . . . laws relating to the immigration and naturalization of
aliens. . . . He shall establish such regulations ... as he deems necessary for
carrying out his authority under the provisions of this chapter."
The power given the Attorney General is broad within the delegated authority
given by Congress. But such power must be exercised in promulgating regulations
that carry out the statutory scheme of admission or readmission of aliens. It
must also be exercised within the limits of procedural and substantive due
process.
8 U.S.C. § 1181(b) provides:
"Notwithstanding the provision?* of section 1182(a) (20) of this title in such
cases or in such classes of cases and under such conditions as may be by regula-
tion prescribed, returning re.«ident immigrants, defined In section 1101(a) (27)
(B) of this title, who are otherwise admissible may be readmitted to the United
States by the Attorney General in his discretion without being requii'ed to obtain
a passport, immigrant visa, reentry permit or other documentation." °
The power of Congress to legislate in connection with immigration and
naturalization of aliens is plenary. Congress may in the exercise of that power
exclude aliens from the Uniteil States, impose conditions of entry or reentry,