310212 3111 4551 2
[…] d Admin. News, 3328-29.
Under the doctrine of Hardin, this Court holds that plaintiffs have standing.
The remaining que.stion is whether proper construction of the Act as amended
requires exclusion of the "alien conunuter" as a matter of law. Defendants
frankly concede that no explicit statutory or constitutional provision protects
the commuter against exclusion. Cermeno-Cema v. Farrcll, 291 F. Supp. 521,
529 (CD. Cal. 1968)." Rather defendants rely upon the long practice of the
Immigration and Xatui-alizatioh Service in treating the commuter as a special
immigrant defined in 8 I'.S.C. § 1101(a) (27) (B) as "an immigrant, lawfully
admitted for permanent residence, who is returning from a temporary visit
abroad."'^ This interpretation by the Service persists and has been unvarying
since passage of the Immigration and Nationality Act of 1952. See Deposition
of Charles Gordon, General Counsel of the Immigration and Naturalization Serv-
ice, pp. 9-12.