AMHERST COLLEGE
[…] the Court of Appeals granted review.
While it does not follow a formal Section 4c proceeding,
it is clear that the order denying Petitioners' requests is
final except for the four uses.'*'' At the end of Section 4c
'^^Petitioners also note that neither the language of Section 4d of
FIFRA nor anything in its legislative history prohibits review of such
a final order. In this regard, Section 4d of FIFRA should be read to-
gether with the Administrative Procedure Act, under which a right to
review must be presumed. Abbott Laboratories v. Gardner, 387 U.S.
136 at 140. Section 10b of the APA, 5 U.S.C. § 703, provides that
"the form of proceeding for judicial review is the special statutory re-
view proceeding relevant to the subject matter in a court specified by
statute or, in the absence or inadequacy thereof, any applicable form
of legal action ... in a court of competent jurisdiction." Section 4d of
FIFRA provides such a special statutory review procedure and is ade-
quate.
The alternative is a bifurcation of review in which some FIFRA
final orders are reviewed in the Court of Appeals and others in Dis-
trict Courts. The Supreme Court has rejected this approach in another