NATIONAL DEFENSE MIGRATION
[…] employees of any person, firm or corporation, bringing into or leaving within,
or procuring the bringing into or leaving within, or aiding in the bringing
into or the leaving within, of any pauper or poor or indigent or incapacitated
or incompetent person as hereinbefore mentioned, in any county or city and
county in the State of California, wherein such person is not lawfully settled
or not lawfully residing, as herein defined, knowing him to be such pauper,
poor, indigent, or incapacitated or incompetent person, shall be guilty of a
misdemeanor."
The Act of 1901 described indigents in section 1 thereof as follows:
"Every county and every city and county shall relieve and support all
pauper, incompetent, poor, indigent persons and those incapacitated by age,
disease or accident, lawfully resident therein, when such persons are not
supported and relieved by otheir relatives or friends, or by their own means,
or by state hospitals or other state or private institutions."
The Act of 1901 contained no time provision for the establishment of residence