See other formats
[…] Dear  Mr.  Chairman: 

I  have  been  asked  to  respond  to  your  letter  of  February  19,  1988, 
to  Mr.  Robert  Burford  on  the  above  matter.   After  a  rapid  but 
thorough  review  of  your  questions  and  the  related  law,  we  offer 
the  following  by  way  of  response  to  the  enumerated  questions  in 
your  letter. 


1.    The  answer  to  your  first  question  is  no. 
Wyoming  v.  Udall,  379  F.2d  635,  639  (10th  Cir. 
observed: 


In  State  of 
1967) ,  the  court 


The  Act  of  March  8,  1922  ...  43  U.S.C.  §  912  relates 
to  abandoned  railroad  rights-of-way  and  provides  that 
upon  abandonment  title  goes  to  the  owners  of  the 
adjoining  tract  without  further  conveyance  provided 
that  "the  transfer  of  such  lands  shall  be  subject  to 
and  contain  reservations  in  favor  of  the  United  States 
of  all  oil,  gas,  and  other  minerals." 

The  Act  of  March  8,  1922,  applies  only  to  the  public  lands. 
When  the  1922  Act  was  enacted,  no  distinction  was  made  between 
pre-1871  and  post-1871  railroad  right-of-way  grants.   Under  the 
then-prevailing  Supreme  Court  law,  all  of  these  grants  were