S. Hrg. 100-631
[…] Committee on Energy and Natural Resources
Washington, D.C. 20510
Re: S.1544, A Bill to Amend the National Trails System Act
Dear Mr. Chairman:
I have been asked to respond to your letter of February 19, 1988,
to Mr. Robert Burford on the above matter. After a rapid but
thorough review of your questions and the related law, we offer
the following by way of response to the enumerated questions in
your letter.
1. The answer to your first question is no.
Wyoming v. Udall, 379 F.2d 635, 639 (10th Cir.
observed:
In State of
1967) , the court
The Act of March 8, 1922 ... 43 U.S.C. § 912 relates
to abandoned railroad rights-of-way and provides that
upon abandonment title goes to the owners of the
adjoining tract without further conveyance provided
that "the transfer of such lands shall be subject to
and contain reservations in favor of the United States
of all oil, gas, and other minerals."
The Act of March 8, 1922, applies only to the public lands.
When the 1922 Act was enacted, no distinction was made between
pre-1871 and post-1871 railroad right-of-way grants. Under the
then-prevailing Supreme Court law, all of these grants were
viewed as "limited fee" grants.