THE NATURAL GAS INDUSTRY
[…] obey the subpoena, returnable in Washington. D.C., thus bringing into effect the
jurisdiction and authority of this Court to enforce the subpoena pursuant to
Section 9 of the Federal Trade Commission Act.
AEGtJMENT
7. The Commission is authorized to issue the subpoena duces tecum and this
Court has jurisdiction to enforce compliance with the subpoena
The authority of the Commission to issue the subpoena duces tecum to res-
pondents and the jurisdiction of this Court to enter an order enforcing the sub-
poena is conferi-ed by Section 9 of the Federal Trade Commission Act, 15 U.S.C.
§ 49. which provides as follows :
That for the purposes of this Act the commissiou, or its duly authorized
agent or agents, shall at all reasonable times have access to. for the purpose
of examination, and the right to copy any documentary evidence of any
corporation being investigated or proceeded against ; and the commission
shall have power to require by subpoena the attendance and testimony of
witnesses and the production of all such documentary evidence relating to
any matter under investigation. Any member of the commission may sign
subpoenas, and members and examiners of the commission may administer
oaths and affirmations, examine witnesses, and receive evidence.
Such attendance of witnesses, and the production of such documentary
evidence, may be required from any place in the United States, at any desig-
nated place of hearing. And in case of disobedience to a subpoena the com-
mission may invoke the aid of any court of the United States in requiring
the attendance and testimony of witnesses and the production of docu-
mentary evidence.
Any of the district courts of the United States within the jurisdiction of
which such inquiry is carried on may, in case of contumacy or refusal to
obey a subpoena issued to any corporation or other person, issue an order
requiring such corporation or other person to appear before the commission,
or to produce documentary evidence if so ordered, or to give evidence touch-
ing the matter in question ; and any failure to obey such order of the court
may be punished by such court as a contempt thereof.
The Commission's power to conduct the inquiry herein concerned is further
conferred by Section 3 of the Federal Trade Commission Act, 15 U.S.C. § 43,
which provides, in part:
The commission may. by one or more of its members, or by such examiners