THE NATURAL GAS INDUSTRY
[…] or to produce documentary evidence if so ordered, or to give evidence touch-
ing the matter in question ; and any failure to obey such order of the court
may be punished by such court as a contempt thereof.
The Commission's power to conduct the inquiry herein concerned is further
conferred by Section 3 of the Federal Trade Commission Act, 15 U.S.C. § 43,
which provides, in part:
The commission may. by one or more of its members, or by such examiners
as it may designate, prosecute any inquiry necessary to its duties in any
part of the United States.
And by Section 6(a) of the Federal Trade Commission Act, 15 U.S.C. § 46(a),
which provides that the Commission shall also have power :
To gather and compile information concerning, and to investigate from
time to time the organization, business, conduct, practices, and manage-
ment of any corporation engaged in commerce, excepting banks and common
carriers subject to the Act to regulate commerce, and its relation to other
corporations and to individuals, associations, and partnerships.
The investigation being conducted by the Commission, in the course of which
the subpoena was issued, is not a formal adversary proceeding, but is for the
purpose of securing facts bearing upon whether Section 5 of tlie Federal Trade