THE NATURAL GAS INDUSTRY
[…] Any of the district courts of the United States within the jurisdiction of
which such inquiry is carried on may, in case of contumacy or refusal to
obey a subpoena issued to any corporation or other person, issue an order
requiring such corporation or other person to appear before the commission,
or to produce documentary evidence if so ordered, or to give evidence touch-
ing the matter in question ; and any failure to obey such order of the court
may be punished by such court as a contempt thereof.
The Commission's power to conduct the inquiry herein concerned is further
conferred by Section 3 of the Federal Trade Commission Act, 15 U.S.C. § 43,
which provides, in part:
The commission may. by one or more of its members, or by such examiners
as it may designate, prosecute any inquiry necessary to its duties in any
part of the United States.
And by Section 6(a) of the Federal Trade Commission Act, 15 U.S.C. § 46(a),
which provides that the Commission shall also have power :
To gather and compile information concerning, and to investigate from
time to time the organization, business, conduct, practices, and manage-