(navigation image)
Home American Libraries | Canadian Libraries | Universal Library | Community Texts | Project Gutenberg | Children's Library | Biodiversity Heritage Library | Additional Collections
Search: Advanced Search
Anonymous User (login or join us)
Upload
See other formats

Full text of "Index of patents issued from the United States Patent Office"

INDEX OF PATENTS. 



ISSUED FROM 



THE UNITED STATES 
PATENT OFFICE 



1957 




UNITED STATES 

GOVERNMENT PRINTING OFFICE 

WASHINGTON : 195S 



For mU hj th* Sopcriatenant of Docnawnf. U. S. GorarnaMnt Priating OIBm, WaaUnfton 25, D. C - Prie* $5.50 (Buckram) 



t- •> 



■' i-. 



.T 












CONTENTS 



<• •• 



A 



- -■ -..-J-i • 4 »•► ,<■-'." ■ J- ■- 



'A 



• •>_.*•■.*; 



.1957 
LIST OF PATENTEES 

This list includes reissue patentees 






*- <-':' ■ 



'SA 



Amngvd in Moordaaoe with tbe Ont tifDiftcMK etorMt«r or word of the nftme (in accordance with city and tftephonti dlreetory praetloe). 



Pace 

List of Patentees (includes Reissues) 3 

List of Design Patentees - 839 

List of Plant Patentees -._ 877 

Classification of Patents ^ 879 

Classification of Designs -- 949 

List of Patent, Design, Plant Patent, and Reissue Numbers Appearing 

in the Official Gazette for 1957 953 

List of Disclaimere - - 955 

Decisions Published in the Official Gazette in 1 957 967 



A. B. A. SpecUltlea Co., Ib«. : «••— 

Prtdolph, Annette E. 2,801,682. 
A-B-O Packaging Machine Corp. : Bet — 

Dice. Sylvan V. 2.815.140. 
A B Bvenslia FlaktfabrilceD : Bee — 

Broberff. Oeorg K. J. 2,700,370. 

Dagrell, Knut A. 2,792,887. 

LOfgren, Bror E. 2.805.047. 

Qholm. Gaatar. 2.798.662. 
A/B Svenaka MaaklnverkcD : Bee — 

Dalln. David. 2,789,769. 

Dalln. David. 2.816.520. 
ACF Indastriea, Inc. : Bee — 

ArmMtronK. Jnnios F. 2,786.069. 

Armatrong. Jamea F. 2.790.630. 

Bllderback. L,averne W. 2.786,829 

Boyce, Leonard D. Re^ 24.274 

Brown, Morria C. 

Carlaon. Harold A 

Carlaoo. Harold A.. 

Carlaon, Harold A. 

Carlaon. Harold A.. ..«< »v 

Glade, Robert. 2.792.19tt. 

Coffej. Irren E. 2,779,353 



2,793,845. 

2 798 848 
and Kickmaiin. 2.798.703. 

and Moaeley. 2.788,082. 
andMoaeley. 2,790,631. 



2.786.423. 
2,798,999. 
2.80.3.265. 
F., Imbrlaco, 



1957 



. J 



PATENTS ISSUED 

Patents 1 42,805— No. 2,775,762 to No. 2,818,566 » inclusive. 

Reissues 150— No. 24,263 to No. 24,412 inclusive. 

Designs 2,362— No. 179,467 to No. 181,828 inclusive. 

Plant Patents 129 — No. 1,543 to No. 1,671 inclusive. 



Coffey, Irven R 
Coffey. Irren B. 
Coffey. Irven E. 
Dement, Jamea 

2.809.446. 
DletrlchMn. WUllam F. 2.811,115. 
Dillon. Roger T. 2.803,443. 
Ecoff, Francla A. 2,801,597. * 
Edelen. Jamea L. 2,779,612. 
ErlcKon. (it-orge R. 2.786.484. 
Ericson, George R. 2,793,634. 
Furrer. John B. 2.781.731. f 

Furrer. John U. 2.785.640 
Goodridge, Laarence M. 2.801,620. 
Jonea. Maldwyn B. 2,783,034. 
Kalert. Ralph B.. Jr. 2.790.468. 
" 2.807.395. 

C. Szwargalaki. 



Benaon, and Ackerman. 



Korte. Alfred C 
Korte. Alfred 

2.803.384. 
Proctor, Aurion 
Read, LeUnd B. 
Runken. G«>rd. 
Salko. Nicbolaa I 
Schweiaa. Joseph. 



Jeep, and Larson. 



M. 2.791,301. 
2,801,836. 
2.812.042. 
and Nlelaen. 
2,779,686, 



2.790.820. 



ilndudea 60 withdrawn. 



Schweiaa. Joaebh. 2,790.392. 

Sbeffer, John W.. and Wataon. 2.777.782. 

Sbeffer. John W.. and Wataon. 2,810.336. 

Siwargiilakl. Alex N.. and Jeep. 2,815,717. 

Walah. Robert. 2,781,991. 

White. Jack M. 2.801,646. 

White, Jack M., and Korte. 2,813.622. 

Yatea. Wilfrid A. 2.810.070. 
A * B Tool and Gage Co. ( Inc. ) : Bee — 

Herdkloti, F:arl W. 2.776.847. 
A. O. fur Grundwasserbautpn : See — 

Fehlmann. Hana B. 2.783.972. 

Fehlmann. Hana B. 2.810.647. 
A-M Corp. : Bee — 

Schwaneke. Alfred B. 2,796.678. 
AMI Inc. : Her— 

Kunta. William H. 2.810.582. 

Modrey. Henry J. 2,770,385. * 

AMP Inc. : See— 

Broake. William F. 

Broake. William F. 

Broake, William F. 

Broffke. Wllllnin P 

Dernier, Henry W. 

Floyd. Edwin J. 

Forney, Bdgar W. 



2.786.191. 
2.800.860. 

2.809.546. 
2 R14 026. 
2,800.042. 
2.799.721. 
Jr. 2,806.214. 



Fuller, Glenwood A., and Ullman. 
Hammell. Kemp««r M. 2.791. 7.'55, 
Hammell, Kemper M. 2.800,638. 
Hammell, Kemper M. 2,816.275. 
Hoffman. Norman E. 2,794,964. 
Holtsapple, Clyde N. 2,802,267. 
Macy, Jamea C. 2,799.841. 
Meacan. Bernard J. 2.809,364. 



2,816,276. 



2,807.792. 









\i ;f:, 



<K?».I ?>•*!*. 



AMP Inc. : B«e — Continued 

O'Keefe. Michael F., and Hamlin 

Redslob, Jean J. 2,815,497. 

Schumacher, William L. 2.789.277. 

Schumacher. William L. 2.811,706. 

Viacarrondo, Robert J. 2,804,602. 

Wella, Franklin H. 2,796.769. 

Woolley, Harold O.. Jr. 2,786.192. 

Woolley. Harold O., Jr. 2.803.695. 

Woolley, Harold O., Jr. 2,818,363. 
A. M. 8. Corp. : tiee — ^ 

Starck, Arthur M., and Oency. 2,778,068 
A. P. V. Co. Ltd.. The : See— 

Dummett, George A. 2,812,263. 
A. R. F. Product*, Inc. : See — -i . v-\^ 

Hupert, Julius J. 2,790,805. 

Hupert, Julius J., and Naber. 2.805,336. 

MaciaaewakL Arthur H., and Goldateln. 2.796,672. 
A/S Frydenb# Slip A Mek. Verksted : Bee— 
^ ^ Vlnkler. Richard H.. and 0kland. 2.806.461. 
A/S Nordisk Aluminiumlndustri : See — 

Norman, John M, Boe, and Meideil. 2,800,883. 
A/8 R. Slg>ardt : See— 

Slgvardt, Knud. 2.780,490. 
A/S Sadolin k Holmblad : See — 

Clauson-Kaas, Niels K. F. W. 2,801.252. 

Clauaon-Kaae, Nlela K. F, W„ BIminf. and Nfelsea. 
2,802,009. 
A/8 Stord : Bee — 

Onarbeim, Thor, and Solbeim. 2.817,287. x- 

A/S Strommens Vaerksted : See — 

Halvoraen, Bertrand 8. 2,812,028. 
AV-EL Inc. : flfee— 

Kapin. Martin L. 2,805,892. 
Aacon Contracting Co., Inc. : Bee — 

Cadillac. John G. and B. T. 2,812,088. 
Aagaard, Paul M. : Bee — 

Blake. Francia O., Scburman, and Aagaard. 2,791,767. 
Aalseth, Kenneth D.. to Swift 4 Co. Packaging meata, 

vacuum. 2.803.100. 8-20-57, CI. 53 — 182. 
Aaron, Martin, and R. L. Barratt, to American Plaatlca Corp. 
Typewriter carrying case. 2,777,245, 1-15-57, CL 45 — 68.2. 
Aaron Marvin B., to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. Dia- 
tortlon correction in repeatered carrier transmiaaion avs- 
tema. 2,776,344, 1-1-57; CI. 179—171. 
Aaron. Mike L. : Bee — 

WIdlger, Alexander H., Jr., Aaron, and Dugan. 2,799,713. 

Widljer, Alexander H., Jr., Aaron, and Dugan. 2,799.714. 
Aaron, Samuel R. Storm door. 2,776,786, 1-8-57, Q. 

189 — 46. 
Aarrold, Relnhardt 0., to AktieboUget GOtarerken. Device 
114-^01'^°* hatch openings. 2.789,626. 4-28-67. CI. 

Aaa, Knud B. : Bee — 

JOrgenaen. Poul F. W., and Aai. 2,792,675. 

Aasland. Byron T. : Bee — 

Webster. John V., and Aasland. 2.797.642. 

Aaaland, Byron T., M. W. Bloom. W. L. Zink. and C. J. Bush, 
deceased (by D. L. Bush, administratrix), to Sears, Roebuck 
and Co. Three wheeled articulated tractor with articula- 
tion and steering control meana. 2,788,868. 4-16-67. CL 
180 — 26. 

Aaama. Felix to Telefonaktiebolaget L M Ericason Fre- 
auency ttable multiribrator. 2,782,309, 2-19-57, CI. 260 — 

Aasiiia, Felix, H. B. HUrd, and 8. B. Warring, to Telefonak- 
tlebolaget L M Ericsson. Blectronic swltchinc system. 
2,798,978, 7-9-67. CI. 315—8. 

Aasma, Felix H. B. H&Ard, and S. E. Warring, to Telefonak- 
tiebolaget L M Ericsson. Time division multiplex trass- 
misaion system. 2,799,728, 7-16-57, CI. 179 — 15 

Ak Inreco : Bee — 

Lennlng. Alvar. 2.778,900. 

Abbatiello. Anthonv A. to the United States of America as 
represented by the United States Atomic Energy Commis- 
sion. Pump. 2,791,372, 5-7-57, CI. 230—185. 

Abbe Horace B. Electro-therapeutic apparatus. 2,779,330. 
1-29-67, CL 128 — 422. 

Abbey. John C. to Aeroqnip Corp. Combined gate valvt and 
coupling. 2.779,608, l-2$-57, CL 284 — 18. 

Abbott, Andrew D. : 8ee — 

Benoit, George J.. Jr.. and Abbott. 2,805,997. 
Harle. Oliver L.. Thomas, and Abbott. 2,795,650. 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 19B1 



AbtMtt, Andrew D., and R. 0. Bolt, to Calif ornlm Rcaeareb 
Corp. Polyflycol allicatea. i,776,307. 1-1-57, CI. 
260 — 448.8. 

Abbott, Andrew D.. O. L. Harle, and J. R. Tbomai. to Call- 
fornla Research Corp. Lubricating oil compoaltlona. 
2,795,549, ft- 11 -57. Q. 252—49.7. 

Abbott, Andrew D., J. R. Thomas, and O. L. Harle, to Cali- 
fornia Re«earch Corp. Lubricant compoaltlona. 2.799.552, 
«-ll-57. CI. 252 — 4d.7. 

Abbott. Charlei B. Crutch. 2.788.793. 4-16-57, a. 135 — 49. 

Abbott. Charles N. ; Bee — 

Beaver. John F., antf<Abbott. 2.805,194. 

Abbott Charles W„ to Minnesota Mlnlns k Mfg. Co. Tape 
BUpllng. 2.802.321. 8-13-57. CI. 53 — 3. 

Abbott. Charlea W., to Abbott DeTelopmenU, Inc. Coanecters 
for hunp cords. 2.810.115. 10-15-57. CI. 339—97. 

Abbott UerelopiiMnta, Inc. : See — 
Abbott, Ch.irlea W. 2.810,115. 

Abtwtt, Glena W. Bale loading attachment for Tehlclea. 
2.792.136, 5-14-57, CL 214—78. 

Abbott. Harald W., to Speer Carbon Co. Klectrode connect- 
ing nipple. 2.810.117. 10-l.">-57. Q. 839—288. 

Abbott. Henry H., to Bell Telephone Laboratorlea, Inc. Key 
pulsing circuit. 2.818.658. 12-31-67, Q. 340 — 359. 

Abbott. Henry H.. and V. V. Welch, to Bell Telephone Lab- 
oratories, Inc. StatlOB Identlflcation aystems. 2,794.859. 
«-4-57, CI. 179—17. 

Abbott. John A.. Jr.. D. B. Crawford, and K. M. Kelly, to 
American Machine A Foundry Co. Method of producing 
angel fu4xl batter and cake. 2.781,268, 2-12-67. Cl 99—92. 

Abbott. John C. and B. F. ConigUo. Rasor blad* counter. 
2.812.575. 11-12-57. C\. 80 — 84. 

Abbott Laboratories : Be* — 

Beck. Karl M.. and Weston. 2.785,195. 

Hurkns. Alex M.. and Ryan. 2,812.117. 

Carter. Kdgar B. 2,816.060. 

Clofw. Warren J. 2.793.187. 

Dallavls. Albert A. and Endleott. 2.791.630. 

I»e Kose, Anthony F. 2.812326. 

Bndlcott, Clarence J., and Dalton. S.784.100. 

Qelsiler. Adolph O , and Splelman. 2.806.063. 

Haoilln. Kenneth B.. Jr. 2.779.799. 

HiMt)roiiok. Itlcharil B. 2.813,896. 

Helgren. Fr«Hl J. 2.803,551. 

Horrom, Bruce W.. and Swett. 2.810,718. 

Moore. Sliiriorle ». 2.785.200. 

Moore, Marlorle IV, and Vernsten. 2.810.719. 

Peterson. .Merlin H.. Coldsteln, and Denslon. 2.803,586. 

Schock. Richard U.. and Ktrhei. 2 T>*.^ ICS. 

Schock. Richard O^ and Frost. 2.818,370. 

Swett. Leo R.. and Olenn. 2.807,623. 

Tabern. Donalee L. 2.785.103. 

Vincent. Hugh C. and Klrclimeyer. 2.809.918. 

Abbott. Lewis D. Bandage package. 2.806,593. 9-17-67. 

Cl. 20»v— <;;{ 2. 
Abbott Machine Co., Inc. : 8e« — 

Perry. WInthrop L. 2.808.216. 
Abbott. Uayuioni) B., Jr.. to Owens- Illlnola 01as« Co. Method 

and apparatus for coating glassware. 2.813,046. 11-12-67, 

Cl. 117—54. 
Abbott. Robert FT.. H to J. B. O'Brien nnd H to M. A. Staple*. 

Apparatus for remorlnc and replacing railroad tics. 

2.797.064. 6-25-57. Cl. 254 — 43. 
Abbott, .scort M. Book holder and carrying derlce. 2,802.296. 

8-13-57, Cl. 45 — 80. 
Abbott. William B. : Bee— 

Ross^tto. Louis. Abbott, and Thompaon. 2.W>6.586. 
Abbott. William B.. L. Roaaatto. and W. J. Thompson, to 

Mergenthaler Linotype Co. Typographical casting machine. 

2,80fl,.'S«.1. 9-17-57. Cl. 199 — 50. 
Abbott. William B.. and W. J Thompson, to Mergenthaler 

LlnotTpe Co. Quadding and centering mecbsnism for typo^ 

graphical line casting machlnea. 2,806,587, 9-17-67. Cl. 

199 — 50. 
Abbott William H. : flee— 

Kelloag. Harry L.. and Abbott. 2.809.348. 
Abbotts. Leonard, to The Bridgeport M»'t8l Ooods Mfg. Co. 

Cosmetic holder. 2.798,598, 7-9-87. CT. 206 — 56. 
Abbrecht, Hermann R. Bruah. 2,787,017, 4-2-67. CL 16— 

206. 
Abdallah. Theresa C. Balnndng and walking deTice. 

2.R12 010. 11 -.^-57 Cl. IS.-S 23 
Abdel I>ajpm. Aly H.. to "Patelhold" Patentrerwertungm- 4 

Electro-Holding A.-0. Synchronized microwave generator. 

2.803. 750. S-2(?-,'S7. C[. 250 — 36. 
Abe; Yasuo. T. Uarukawa, H. Ishlkawa. T. Mlkl. M. Suml. 

and T. Toga, to Takada Pharraac^utlcal Industries, Ltd. 

Derivatives of dihydrosantonin and a proceaa for tbalr 

preparation. 2.778.888. 1-22-67. C\. 260 — 84^.8. 
Abegc k Relnhold Co. : Bee — 
Splrl. Willy H. 2.797,895. 

Abel. Ernest F. Slitter for frankfurtera and the like. 

2.770.480. 1-8-57. O. 80—124. 
Abel. Walter T.. and C. B N'oonan. to United Shoe Mnrhlnerr 

Corp. .Molded plastic shoe upper components. 2.800.729, 

7-30-57. CT. 36—52. 
Abeles. Murray J., and C. A. Troutman. Conversion unit 

for table model taleTlaion seta. 2.806.764. 9-17-6T. Q. 

812—7. 
Abeles. Murray J., and C. A. Troutman. Rotatabla baa*. 

2.808.223, 10-1-67, Cl. 248 — 849. 



and Oaul. 

2.800.742. 
2.d03.136. 



Abell. Donald E., and O. E. Matblaa. to Weatinghouse Elec- 
tric Corp. Magamp regulator for generator fed motor sys- 
tem. 2.t85.300. 3-12-67. Cl. 318—143. 
.Vbell. Frank. Instrument lighting system. 2,815,438, 

12-a-57, a. 240—1.3. 
Abell, Joseph U. Signal flag derlces. 2,812,130, 11-6-67, 

Cl. 232—35. 
Abendrotb. Gnas F., to Baao Research and Engineering Co. 

Small guns for perforating caalng. 2,796,023, 6-18-67, 

Cl. 102— 21.8. 
.<bendscbein. Fred(>rlc H. Newspaper or magasine Tending 

machine. 2.800.251. 7-23-57. Cl. 221—211. 
Abersfeller. Brnoat G. : See — 

I'rucha. Frank J., and Abersfeller. 2.803,861. 
Pmchs. Frank J., and Aberafeller. 2.803.978. 
Abgarlan, Aram. F'oldable wheeled golf bag carrier. 2,784.005, 

»-6-67. Cl. 280 — 41. 
Abington Textile .Machinery Works : Sea — 

Rowe. Frank E.. Jr. 2.781.164 
Able. Edward T., to B. K. Sweeney Mfg. Co. Socket wrench 

havluK reinforcing rims Bi>ai'ed frt>iu wrenchrtn-eivlng and 

nut-recelvlng socket walls. 2,788.600, 4-16-57. Cl. 81—121. 
Ablondl, Frank B., and R. D. Mills, to American Cvanamld Co. 

Kecoverr of streptokinase. 2.784.148. 3-5-57. Cl. 195 — 66. 
Abood. Jonn J. Composite fabric and method of makiug the 

aame. 2,800.783. 7-30-57. Cl. 66—192. 
Abplanalp. Robert II.. U to J. J. Raensler. Apparatus for 

molding plastics. 2.783.502, 8-6-67, Cl. 1»— 42. 
Abplanalp. Kot>ert H.. Vu to J. J. ba^nsler. .:tlulUed nylon 

container. -'.799.436. 7-16-57, CL 222—394. 
Abplaualp. Robert H., V^ to J. J. BaesMler. Machine for 

attarhlng dip tubes to aerosol dispenser valve aasembllos. 

2.800.702, 7-30-57, Cl. 29—33. 
Abplanalp. Robert H., Vj to J. J. Raesaler. Glass tMckage 

dispenser for aeroaoU. 2.818,202, 12-31-67. a. 222—394. 
.\braham, Adolph A. : tiee — 

Johnson, Irving H. 2,817,186. 
Abrahiiiii. Arturo. Giirmeut. 2.786.207, 8-26-67. Cl. 2 — 115. 
Abraham, Cells F. Television lamp and program book bolder. 

2,803.919. 8-27-67. Cl. 45—67. 
.\braham, Leonard G.. (o Bell Telephone Laboratorlea. Inc. 

Balancing arrangement. 2.788.396. 4-0-.">7. Cl 17i» — 170. 
Abrahams, Johan P.. to Konlnklijke Zwavelsuurfabrieken v/h 

Ketjen N. V. Process for the purltlcatlun of diphenyiol 

propane. 2 806,068. 9-10-67. CL 260 — 619. 
Abraliaiiim'n. Henry C. : See — 

Chaunian. Dave, Dales. Abrahamaea, 

:.'..80.R45. 
Derr. Klmer B., Dalea, and Abrahamsen. 
Abraliamson, Charles £. Pipe bending tool. 

H--'^>-^7. Cl. 81 — l.-S. 
Abrsbamson. Edmund. Electro-magnetic vibrator motors. 

2.7tfO.0U6. 4-23-67, Cl. 310— 20. 
Abram, Leo : Str — 

Evans Owen T., Hathaway, and Abraa. 2.806,376. 
Abrama. Bills : Bee — 

Kress^ Bernard H., and Abrama. 2,786.947. 
Abrama, Rills, to Qaaker Chemical Products Cora. Process 

for staibllUIng cellulose textile materials against dlinen- 

ston:il chauices by applying simple areials snd products 

rssultlna therefrom. 2,785,948. 3-19-57. Cl. 8 — 116. 
Abranis. Harry W. : Bee — 

Berger, Andrew H., and Abrama. 2.814.248. 
Abrama. Leonard 8. Vehicle body having longlttidlnally 

spaced flxsd load supports. 2.810.602. 10-22-67. Cl. 

296—25. 
Abrama, .Monroe R. : flee — 

Lul. Harry M., and Abrama 2.7S8.481. 
Abramson, Alvln A., to Central Statea Paper k Bag Co. 

Paper baga. 2.817.474. 12-24-67, Cl. 229—57. 
Abrainaon. Alvln A., to Central Statea Paper k Bar Co. 

Heat repellent liners for freight cara. 2.817.615. 12-24-57, 

Cl. 154 — 44. 
Abramaon. Elno J. File guide. 2.799.185. 7-16-67, Q. 

78—36. 
Abramson, Helmer A., to Calumet and Hecla. Inc. Silver 

recovery method. 2 807,583. 9-24-87. CL 75 — 2. 
Abramson. Hugo, to Aktli>bolagPt C. E. Johansson. Instru- 
ment for measuring holes. 2,799.092. 7-16-57. Cl. 33 — 

178. 
.\brsmson. Joseph L. : Bee - 

Darvle. Samuel 2 7911.098. 
Abraalve and Metal Products Co. : flee — 

Gregor, John R.. and Van Orden. 2,811.430. 
.Abresch. Carel F.. to cierloral Motors Corp. Domestic appli- 
ance. 2,7.S7,901. 4-0-.'S7, Cl. 68—17. 
Abresch. Carel F., and F. H. McCormlck. to General Motors 

Corp. Domestic dishwashing appliance. 2.808.063. 10-1-^57, 
Cl. 184—57. 
Abt. Arthur L., to Allen Mfg. Corp. Anode for hot water 

tanka. 2.809.932, 10-15-^77 CL 204—197. 

Acanfora, Henry G. W Jr. : Bee — 

Wentaien. John U.. Brickner. and Acsnfora. 2,784.776. 

Accrocco. Victor J. Agitating device for treating liquid use<1 
In photographic development proceaa 2,7i0,611, 1-6-57, 
a. 95—89 
Accnmnlatoren-Fabrik Aktiengesellschaft : flee — 
Busbach. Relnh.trd. 2.789.934. 
Clostermsnn. Klaus, and Borchers. 2.791.619. 
Peters. Frelmut. 2.798.110. 

Ace Drill Boshing Co , Inc. : Bee — 
Long. Walter. 2.808.654. 



LIST OF PATENTBB8 



Ace Engineering k Machine Co.. Inc. 
Dunn William M. 2,793,245. 
Ace Glaaa Inc. 



flee — 



Sbropahlre, Robert C. 2,783,076. 

Aceto, Nicholas C. : flee — 

Turkot, Victor A., Eskew, and Aceto. 2,816,840. 

Achbach. George E. CaUpers. 2,812,582, 11-12-67. Cl. 
.S.3— 143. 

Acbenbach, John C. : Bee — 

Murakami, TomomI and Acbenbach. 2,789,227. 

Achenbach. John C, and P. C. Swlercxak, to Radio Corp. of 
America. Two band tuner with stator carried coll Inductors 
and rotor carried strip Inductor. 2,789,212. 4-16-67, Cl. 
250—20, 

Acbenbach, John C, to Radio Corp. of America. Frequency 
converter and local oscillator with series connected space 
current paths. 2.811,636, 10-29-57, Cl. 250—20. 

Achensa. Lulgl : flee — 

Marrosu. Antonio M.. and Acbenza. 2,810,121. 

Aclego. Alfonso B. Pencil and tape bolder. 2,807,886, 
10-1-67, Cl. 88—189. 

Ackalusky, James M. Guard device for frozen confection. 
2,803,550, 8-20-57, Cl. 99—137. 

Ackelsberg, Oscar, to W. M. Hackman. Pnrlflcatlon of 
plastlclier esters. 2.778,849. 1-22-57. CT. 260 — 475. 

Acicer, Alvln W., to Henry Mfg. Co., Inc. Boom mechanism 
for digging machines. 2.784,855, 3-12-67, Cl. 214 — 138. 

Acker, Don.ild 8.. to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. Proc- 
ess of preparing a-llpoic acid using dichlorooctanoate and 
metal dlsulflde. 2.702.400, 5-14-57. Cl. 200—327. 

Acker, Warren H. : flee — 

Cavln. Victor C, Acker, and WaddllL 2,805,981. 

Acker, William L.. Jr.. and B. J. Lynch. Heavy duty soil 
sampler. 2.795,395. 6-11-57. Cl. 255—1.4. 

Ackerly. George L... and H. E. Goldstlne. to Radio Corp. of 
America. Radio frequency choke colls. 2,807,788,0-24-57, 
Cl. 336—69. 

Aekerman, Arthur H„ Jr. Mixing dispenser. 2,779,602, 
l-29-5f. Cl. 222— 4rf, " ^ 

Aekerman, August : Bee — 

Kelem. Howard, and Aekerman. 2.807,426. 

Aekerman, Carl D., and R. B. Donaldson, to Gulf Research & 
Development Co. Quality of slurry oil recycle in fluid cata- 
lytic cracking. 2,790.753, 4-30-57, CL 196—62, 

Aekerman, DoTletta M. Liquid diapenser and applicator. 
2.807,817, 10-1-67, a. 15 — 132.7 

Aekerman, Jerome B. Mercury switch. 2,792,478, 5-14-57. 
Cl. 200—152. 

Aekerman. Joseph I.. Jr.. to the United States of America as 
represented bv the Secretary of the Navy. Vent seal. 
2.790.889, 4-30-57, CT. 102—37.8. 

Aekerman, Morris : Bee- - 

Dement, James F., Imbriaco, Benson, and Aekerman. 
2,809,446. 

Aekerman, Morria. Combination butter and cheese cutter 
server and storer, 2.818,886. 11-19-57. Cl. 31—22. 

Aekerman, Robert W and W. B. Stephens, to Kaiser Alumi- 
num k Chemical Corp. Apparatus for caatlng of metals. 
2.7R9..<?2«. 4-23-57. Cl. 22 — 57.2. 

Ackermann. Frans : flee — 

Slegrlst Adolf B., and Ackermann. 2,795,590. 

Ackenniuin, Franz, to Ciba Ltd. Process for the manufacture 
of flerivatlvea of 4 :4'-dlaralno»tnbene-2 :2'-dlsnlfonlc acid. 
2J78.827. 1-22-57. a. 260— 249.6. 

Ackermann Frans. to Ciba Ltd. Detergent compositions con- 
taining derivatives of 4 : 4'-dlamlno8tllbene-dlsulfonlc acid- 
(2:2'). 2^805.999. 9-10-67, Cl. 252—117. 

Ackermann. Frsni. and A.-B. Sieitrint. to Ciba Ltd. New 
imidaiolinm compounds. 2.808,407. 10-1-57. Cl. 260 — 240. 

Ackermann. Hans, and <i. Sehetty, to J. R. Gelgy A. O. Process 
for the production of aromatic O-hydroxydlazo compounds. 
2,778.815. 1-22-67, H. 260—141. 

Ackermann. Hans, and O. Sehetty, to J. R. Gelgy A. O. Diaazo 
dyeaturr* and complex heavy metal compoands thereof. 
2.780.618. 2-5-57. Cl. 260— 147. 

Ackermann. Hans, and G. Sehetty, to J. R. Gelgy A. O. Proc- 
ess for the production of aromatic o-hydroxjdlazo com- 
pounda. 2,810,884, 12-17-67. CL 260—141. 

Aekley. Clifford L. and B. L. Pruning saw. 2,814,110. 
11-26—^7. Cn, 80 — 167. 

Aekley. Rdwnrd I.,.: flee — 

Aeklev Clifford L and R. L. 2.814,110. 

Acme-Hamilton Mfg. Corp.. Tbe : flee — 
Kahn. Marvin M. 2,798.608. 

Acme Highway Products Corp. : flee — 
Brickmnn. Alan K. 2.7 <5.924. 
Brlckman, Alan B. 2,770,116. 

Acme Industrial Co. : flee— 

Gabriel. Adam F.. and Koaacka. 2.782,044. 
Acme Industrial F'qulnment Co. : flee — 

Yukon, Edward H., and Bonney. 2,814,829. 
Acme Pallet Co. : flee — 

Hera, Julius J. and R. H. 2,788.960. 

Acme Protection Equipment Co. : flee — 

Glldden. Galen M. 2 7«.->.767. 

Glldden. Galen M. 2.818,066. 
Acme Steel Co. : See — 

Chester. Allan E.. and Main. 2.799.635. 

Fullerion. Thomas J. 2.786.638. 

Fullerton, Thomas J., and Rosenblum. 2,777,647. 

MacChesney. Chester M. 2.797.714. 

Wognum, James N.. Fullerton, and Ahem. 2,807,907. 



Acme Visible Records. Inc. : flee — 

Anspach, Snssell D. 2,787,068. 

Kalghln. Hall T. 2,778.658. _ 

Acqnarone, Vincenso. Electric slag reslst&nce famace. 

2,783,288, 2-26-57. Cl. 13—28. 
Acra Electric Corp. : flee — 

Browne. Donald W. 2.795.685. 
Aero-Feed Industries, Inc. : flee — 

Jones, Otis V., Jr. 2.811.884. 
Actlen-Oesellscbaft der Gerreaheimer OlaabflttenWarke Torm.> 
Ferd, Heye : Bee — 

Kflllmar, Helnrlch. 2,815.135. 
Actlengesellachaft Job. Jacob Rieter k Cle. : flee — 

Stlhli. Oustav. 2.798.357. 
Action Laboratories, Inc. : See — 

Altieri, Joseph R. 2,809,351. 
Acton, John R. : Bee — 

Williams, David J.. Bacon, and Acton. 2,788,408. 
Acton, John R., to Ericsson Telephones Ltd. Electronic count- 
ing and computing arrangements. 2,816,260, 12-10-67, a. 
315—84.6. 
Acton Laboratories, Inc. : flee — 

Altieri, Joseph R. 2.778,908. 

Altieri, Joseph R. 2.778.994, 

Altieri. Joseph R.. and Guba. 2,779,91&. 

Burgess. Lauren M. * 2,778,906. 

MacLaren, Frederick B. 2,778,900. 

PihL George. 2.778.988. 
Acton, William O. Tennis ball carrier. 2,801,105, 7-S0-67, 

273—73. 
Actuhnet Process Co. : flee — 

Young, Richard B. 2,815,995. 
Ad. Schultheis * Co. A. G. : flee— 

Leunenberger, Gottfried. 2,782,621. 

Leuenberger. Gottfried. 2,788.850. 
Adacusky, Joaeph W. : flee — 

Buechele. Wslter B.. and Adacnsky. 2.807.203. _ ^ 

Adair. Adolpbns O. Multiple pivoted Jaw wrench provided 

wltii cam-seated aUdable back catch. 2,784,029, 3-12-67, 

(jl gl 131. 

Adair. BoMn,' Jr. Variable pressure cushion. 2.700,440. 

4-«0-57. CL 128—33. 
Adalla Ltd. : flee — 

Neugebaner, Hans B. J. 2.700.S44. 

Nengebauer. Hans B. J. 2.799,722. 
Adam, Frank, Electric Co. : flee — 

Green, Floyd S. 2.810,803. 

Stlegllta, Henry M. 2.800,613. , „ ^. ., . ... . 
Adam, Karl, and II. -G. Trleschmann. to Badlsche AnillB- ft 
Soda-Fabrik AktlpngeFellschaft. Production of chlorocar- 
boxyllc acid chlorides. 2,778,852. 1-22-67, CL 260 — 644. 
Adamec. Gilbert : See— ,^ «..„„„.. 

Henuninga, Bmilte A., and Adamec 2,779.344. 
Adamec, John B. : flee — , , ^ „.„„„«„ 

GoetaeL Claus G.. and Adamec. 2.798,800. 
Adamlk, Walter J., to Westlnghouse Electric Corp. Resilient 
elastomeric electrical Insulating tape. 2,816,348, 12-17-67, 

^J OO TJ 

Adams, Aaron M. Combination nortable clothes basket and 

Btand. 2,797,102. 0-25-67, CL 280 — 30. 
Adams, Albert : flee — ..„„.««, 

Dancy, William B., and Adama. 2,804,371. . , .. ^ 
Adams. Albert H. Electrode holder, 2,784,293, S-6-57. CT. 

219 — 70. 
Adams, Amos D., Jr., to Northroo Aircraft, Inc. Galvanom- 
eter trace blocker. 2,791,483, 6-7-67. CL 346—145. 
Adams, Arthur R. : flee — 

Bads, Charles L. 2,789.852. 
Adams. Arthur R., to The Safe Padlock and HardwaM Co. 

Sliding door lock. 2,807.489. 9-24-57, CL 292--17.^ ^, 
Adama, Blythe R. Bait box. 2,800.741, 7-30-57, CL 43—55. 
Adams Brothers, Inc. : flee — 

Adams. Jamea D., and Kunie. 2,801.477. .... 

Adams, Cecil E.. to American Brake Shoe Co. Antifriction 

bearing supported spool. 2.777,465, 1-15-57, CL 

137—54323. . ^ „ ^ 

Adams, Cecil E., and W. E. Bachliman, to American Bnke 

Shoe Co. Fluid energy translating device. 2,777.396, 

1-15-57. Cl. 103—130. ^ ^ . . „ u 

Adams, Cecil E., and K. C. Goodman, to American Brake 

Shoe Co. Electronic control system for hydraulic motor. 

2,777,423. 1-15-57. Cl. 121-38. 
Adams. Cecil E.. and J. R. Bngllsh. to American Brake Shoe 

Co. Hydraulic system and pump means therefor. 2,707.651. 

7-2-57. Cl. 60—97. 
Adama, Cecil E., and Tung Ho Sun, to American Brake Shoe 

Co. Pump casing conatrucUon. 2,809,695, 10-15-57, CL 

103—217. „ ^ 

Adams, Cecil B.. and W. B. Eacbllman, to American Brake 

Shoe Co. Apparatus for operating a machine element. 

2,814,182. 11-26-57. CL 60—82. 
Adams, Charles F. : flee — 

Dommol, Homer K., and Adams. 2,817,317. 
Adams. Claude W.. to The Dentists' Supply Co. of New York. 

Tooth shade guide. 2.805.478. 9-10-57. Cl. 32 — 71. 
Adams. Clifford C. Lock for gear alilftiug mechanisms. 

2,792,717. 5-21-57, O. 74 — 477. 
Adama, Clyde 8., M. J. Cormack, and M. L. Frader, to The 

National Cash Register Co. Naphthoyl leuco methylene 

bine. 2,783,227. 2-26-67, CL 260—243. 
Adams. Clyde 8.. BC J. Cormack. and M. L. Fraxier, to Tbe 

National Caah Register Co. Nltro derivatives of benzoyl 

leuco methylene blue. 2,788,228. 2-26-67, Cl. 260—243. 



INDEX OF PATENTS. 1967 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



AdAnu. Clyde 8.. M. J. Cormaefc, and If. L. Praxler, to TtM* 

National Caah Keziater Co. Halo dertT«tlTM of bensoyi 

l«uco methylene blue. 2.784.186. 3-5-a7. CI. 260 — 24^. 
Adama, Dale W. Electronic fait -time conatant awltcli. 

2.806,948. ^17-57. CI. 250—27. 
Adama, Daniel M.. to Oeneral Motora Corp. Lic«nM plate 

dlaplaj deTlce. 2.807.899. 10-1-57. a. 40—132. 
Adams, David, and H. Mom. Live bait p*ll. 2.782.552. 

2-2»-S7. a. 4»— 87. „ ^ 

Adama. Donald T. Platon aeaL 2.802,70«. 8-13-57. CL 

30© — 4. 
Adama. BSarl F. : 8«» — 

Lamb. Anthony H.. and Adam*. 2.778,708. 
Adams. Kdward H. : See — 

Walraven. George M.. and Adama. 2,792.733. 
Adams, Kdwin .M., to Preclslon-Coamet Co., Inc. Machine for 

grlndlnf facets In lenses. 2,814.916. 12-3-57. CI. 51—98. 
A(Ums. Prankltn L., to Bendlx ATlatlon Coro. Magnetic alec- 

tron maltiplier switch. 2.806,141. 9-10-^7, Q. 250— 27. 



Diatribator cap file. 2,809,419, 10-15-^7. 



Adams, Frederic H 

Scalera, .Mario, and Adams. 2.777,855. 
Adams, Geoffrey T., to John I. Thornycroft A Co. Ltd. Liquid 

fuel burners. 2,806,520. 9-17-57, CI. 158 — 73. 
Adams. Oeorge C. Acooatlcal celUns construction. 2,789.321, 

4-23-57. CI. 20 — 4. 
Adama, George H., Jr. Absorbent sweeping compoaltion. 

2,806,204, 9-3-67. C\. 252 — 88. 
Adama, George U. Suction pump. 2,812,129, 11-6-57, CI. 

230^—174 
Adama, Gerald J., to A. ALford. Coaxial transmission line for 

super high frequencies. 2,796,589, 6-18-67, CI 333 — 96. 
Adama. Grace A. Self propelling attachment for golf-baK 

carts. 2,812.824, 11-12-57, CI. 180—19 
Adams. Gay B., Sr.. and P. J. Stadnyk. to Tech Laboratories, 

Inc. Internal commatator. 2,802,916, 8-13-67, CI. 

200—80. 
Adama, Harold B.. to Nash Engineering Co. Booster fuel 

pumps 2.804,022. 8-27-67. O. 103—113. 
Adama Harold K. Needle carrylnjr adapter arm for map- 
making engraylng Instruments. 2,782.501. 2-26-57. CI. 

80—164.9. 
Adams. Harold K. Pine line engraving tool for map making. 

2.805,475, 9-10-87, CI. 30—164.9. 
Adams. Harvey N., to Llbbey-Owens-Ford Glass Co. Filament 

bolder for thermal evaporation apparatua 2,810,896. 

10-22-57. a. 339—272. 
Adams. Henry W.. Jr. Devices for testing capacitors. 

2.777.989. l-l.V-57. C\. 324 — 60. 
Adams. Herman E. Accessory arm rest. 2.804.125. 8-27-67. 

CI. 155—112. 
Adams, Jack, and M. I. Darrow, to Swift 4 Co. Poaltry back 

.'•calder. 2,810,927, 10-29-57, CI. 17—11.2. 
Adams. Jack E., and C. E. Oarton. Guard attachment for a 

paint applying roller. 2,807.040. 9-24-57. CI. IS — 248. 
Adama, James D., and H. J. Kanie, to Adams Brothers, Inc. 

OrnamenUl attachment for shoes. 2,801,477, 8-6-67. 01. 

36—2.5 
Adams. James J. .Automatic gain control with noise limlter 

application. 2,785.302. 3-12-57, CI. 250—20. 
Adams, James, Jr.. to Raybestos-Manhattan, Inc. Belt splice. 

2.801.452, 8-6-67. Cl. 24 — 38. 
Adams. James, Jr., and J. A. Kay, to Ravbestos-Manhattan 

Inc. Mechanical belt splice. 2.814.846, 12-3-57. Cl. 

24—38. 
Adams, Jesse R. Limb support for operating tables 

2,801,142. 7-30-57, H 311-10 
Adams, Jesse W. Vacuum holding flztare for power machine 

tools. 2,807,180. 9-24-67. CL 82 — 40, 



'^"^H 



anopy 



Wd 



binge 
Selective pig feeder 



Adams. John 

220 — 34. 
Adams. John Q. 

Cl. 119—52. 
Adams. Joalah W 

a. 278—149. 
Adams, L., Ltd. ; Set — 

Voss. Waldemar E. 2.805.040. 
Adams, Letha F. Window frame 

l_l.V-57. Cl. 1W» — 64. 



2,791,348. 5-7-67. Cl. 
2.797,682. 7-2-57, 



Card shoiBlng device. 2.790,641. 4-30-57, 



assembly. 2,777,548, 



Adams. Marjory M. Combination support and bag. 2,816.699. 
12-17-57. Cl. 155—153. 

Adams, Max M.. to Phillips Petroleum Co. Internal combus- 
tion enirtne and piston therefor. 2,815,014. 12-3-57, Cl. 
123 — 191. 

Adams, Oliver F. and O. L. Tool for removing speedoats. 
2.S02.382. 8-13-57, Cl. 81—3. ^^ 

Adams Omar L. : See — 

Adams, Oliver P. and O, L. 2,802,382 

Adams. Ralph D. : See — 

Feeney. Thomas A., and Adams. 2.800,369. 

Adams. Richard E. Gusset type bag. 2,781,161. 2-12-87. 
Cl. 229—54. 

Adams Rite Mfg. Co. : See — 

CoIUr, Frank R. 2,784,993. 
Adams. Robert T. : See — 

Townsend. Harry M. 2.812.207 
Adams, Robert T.. A. Horvath. and B. Psrxen. to International 

Telephone and Telegraph Corp. Standing wav« ratio 

monitor 2,797,387, 6-25-57, Cl. 824—58. 
Adams, Simpson J, Stop motion for textile machines. 

2,798,490, 5-28-67. CT. 57—81. 
Adams, Wayae P. Hay carrying and feeding machine. 

2.8W,769, 8-6-67. Cl. 214—506. 



Bee — 

R., and Adams. 

Jr., and K. O. Bngnell, to Food Machinery 
Trausmlssion. 2,813,433, 11-19-57. 

Adamski. Toy magnet pro- 
2,794.929, 6-4-57. Cl. 310— 



Adams, William A. 

Cl. 29—78. 
Adama. William J. 

Fryer, Edward R.. and Adams. 2.788.999. 
Adams. WlllUm J. 

and Chemical Corp. 

a. 74—218 
Adamakl. Richard B., ^^ to W. 

pelled and directed vehicles. 

12. 
Adamski, William : See — 

Adamski. Richard R. 2.794.929. 
Adamsky, Walter A., to Pittsburgh Plate Glaaa Co. Handling 

glaaa sheets for thermal treatment. 2.805.519 9-10-57. 

Cl. 49 — 45. 
.\damson. Arthur P.. to General Electric Co. Acceleration 

respon.xlve device having error compensation. 2,801,097, 

7-30-57, Cl. 264—1. 
Adamson. Arthur W. : See — 

Russell, Edwin K.. Adamaon, 



Soldering Irons 



: See— 
',783,977. 



2.811.410. 
Adamson, Robert A. 

Cl. 219- 2»l 

Adamson United Co. : 

Seanor. Itex C. 

StrattoD, Edgar H., and Fisher. 

.\damaon, Uvadale S. Carburetor. 

4&— 184. 
Adcock, John L., to Firth Sterling 
apparatus. 2.815,4.35. 12-3-57. Cl. 
Adcock, Mack D., and L. A. Karts. 



Schubert, and Boyd. 
2,786.124, 3-19-57, 



2.780,384. 
2.702,292, 5-14-67. 



Cl. 



Inc. Spark machlninK 
219 «e. 
to Hughes Aircraft Co. 



Antenna coupling network. 2,818,549. 12-31-57, Cl. 
333—11. 

.\dc«>ck, Willis A., to Texas In!>truments Inc. Manufacture 
of Junction-containing silicon crystals. 2,785.096, 3-12-57, 
Cl. 148-1 5. 
Adcock, WlUls A., and W. C. Lake, to Pan American Pe- 
troleum Corp. Process for preparation of carbon dlsulfldf. 
2,788,2«2. 4-9-.^7, Cl. 23—206. 
Adcock, Willis A., and W. C. Lake, to Pan American Petroleum 
Corp. Process for preparation of carbonyl sulfide and car- 
bon disulfide. 2.809.097. 10-8-57, Cl. 23—203. 
Addlcks, Johannes H. Spring balance. 2.770,447. 1-8-57, 

a. 16—197. 
Addle, Albert N.. to General Motors Corp. Refr Iterating 
apparatus having a free piston compressor. 2,782,613, 
2-26-57, Cl. 82—186. 
Addle, Albert N.. to General Motors Corp. Free piston power 

plant with afterburner. 2,807,135. 9-24-67, Cl. 60 — 30. 
Addison. Tom, and J. K. McBeth. to American Steel Foundries. 

Peed rate control. 2,796^793. 6-25-67. Cl. 82 — 14. 
Addressograph-Multlgraph Corp. : See — 
Curtis. Franklin E. 2,775,936. 
Oollwllxer, Walter T. 2,815,947. 
Janke, Edward J. 2.813,716. 
Janke. Edward J., and Brewster. 2.798,426. 
Marshall. Kenneth L. 2.797,641. 
Mitchell, l/»gter P., and Brewster. 2. 818 482. 
Mitchell. Lester P . and Janke. 2.791.177. 
Morse. Lawrence B. 2.798.720. 
Pratt. Adrian B. 2.81.1.484 
Ade, William M.. to Compressed Products Corp. Pscksglng 

machine. 2.795,909, 6-18-67, Cl. 63—124. 
Adelanr, Hans H., to International Standard Electric Corp. 
Binary electrical counting circuit. 2.812,134, 11-5-57, 
Cl. 2.<5— 61. 
Adelman, John : See — , 

Carr. Kdward W., Hansen, and Adelman. 2,791,228. 
Adelman, William M. : See — 

Schneider, Helmuth P , and Adelman. 2.803 341. 
Adelson. David E.. to Shell Develonment Co. Lubricating 

composition. 2,805,995 9-10-67. Cl, 252 — 83.6. 
Adelson. Samuel L.. to Infllco Inc. Control device. 2.818,169, 
11-12-57. n 20<V_92 



Adelson, Samuel L., to Infllco 
flow controller. 2.815,765. 
Adlse. Herbert H. : See — 

Slegel. Henry, and Adlse. 2.803.799. 
.\dlsman, Irwin K. Feeding nipple construction 

12-17-67, Cl. 128—252. 
Adjustable Clamp Co. : Bee — 

Holman. Harry V. 2,815,778. 
Adklns. Marlon H. : See — 

Williams, Clifford H. 2,797.887. 



Inc. Vacuum-operated rate of 
12-10-67, CL 137-205. 



2,816,547, 



and 



Adklson. Herbert L. Fishing trot line book retainer 
dispenser. 2.804.71C, 9-3-57, Cl. 411 — 54.5 

Adklsson. William M., to Minneapolis-Honeywell Rernlstor 

Ca doors* control apparatus. 2,811,326. 10-29-^7, Cl. 

244—77. 
Adier. Hermsn G.. to Norl Bqulpment Co. Centrifugal 

governor. 2.786,668, 8-26-67, Cl. 264 — 17. 
Adler, Myron, to Medical Plastics, Inc. Blood Alter with clot 

remover. 2.776,055,1-1-57.01.210—151. i 

Adler. Robert : See — 

Marks, Meyer, and Adler. 2.789.218. ' 

.Viller, Robert, to Zenith Radio Corp. Electron-discharge de- 
vice. 2.776,388. 1-1-67. Cl. 313—72. 

Adler. Robert, to Zenith Radio Corp, Television receiver. 

2.781,468. 2-12-67, Cl. 813—69. 
Adler, Robert, to Zenith Radio Corp. Electron discharge 

devices. 2.786.943. 8-26-67, Cl. 250—88. 



Adler^ Robert, to Zenith Radio Corp. Travelliic-waTe tnbe*. 

2.809,320. 10-8-57, Ci. 315 — 3.5. 
Adler, Robert, to Zenith Radio Corp. Receiver A. P. C. system 
using A. C. amplification and D. C. reinsertion in the feed 
back loop. 2,812.431, ll-.'V-57. Cl. 250 — 20. 
Adler. Robert, to Zenith Radio Corp. Television receiver 
aync separator and noLse-gated automatic gain control 
system. 2.814,801^11-26-57.01. 178—7.5. 
Adler, Robert, to Zenith Radio Corp. Control system. 

2.817^25, 12-17-.'S7, Cl. 307—140. 
Adler, Robert, and J. L. Rensick, to Zenith Radio Corn. 
Demodolating systems for color television. 2,779,818, 
1-29-57. a. 178—5.4. 
Adler, Robert and M. Barks, to Zenith Radio Corp. Noise 
pulse Interruption of synchronizing signal separator. 
5,814,671, 11-26-57, 01. 178— 7 3. 
Adler. Samoel, and J. Oorwln, to the United States of 
America as represented by the Secretary of the Army. Pine 
and course control servo system. 2,798,992, 7-9-67. 01. 
318—19. 
Adler. Samuel, J. Damon, and M. Manrer, to the United 
States of America as represented by the Secretary of the 
Army. Synchro generating means. 2,808,547, 10-1-57, 
Cl. 318—24. 
Adlerwerke vormali Helnrich Kleyer Aktieogesellschaft : 
See — 

Nltschke, Bruno. 2.799.551. 
Adloff, Jakob A., to General Motors Corp. Independent front 

wheel suspension. 2,793,048, 5-21-57, 01. 250 — 96.2. 
Admiral Corp. : See — 

Carlson, Reuben O. 2.780,465. 
Carlson. Reuben C 2.781.198. 
I> Cola, RInaldo B., and Honeywell. 2,778.932. 
Mautone, Francesco F,, and Hoffman. 2,802,998. 
McTaggart. James B. 2.809,287. 
McWethy. Ii^ln E. 2.793.757. 
Miller. William J., and Reno. 2,804,068. 
Morton, Evans T. 2 780.094. 
Morton. Evans T. 2.793,781. 
SIngelman, Fred B. 2,804.672. 
Vlsialn, James ■., Jr. 2,798.429. 
VlsUln, James E.. Jr. 2,801,100. 
Adolphson, Evert W., to Deere Mfg. Co. Draft arrangement 

for corn pickers. 2,787,877. 4-9-57, 01. 56 — 18. 
Adolphson, Gonnar A., to L. P. Kalenik. Means for locating 
and forming hinge recesses. 2,789,369, 4-23-57, CH 
33—197. 
Adrema Ltd. : See — 

Sanderson, Thomas E. P.. and Ooates. 2,814,984. 
Adrema Maschinenbau, G. m. b. H. : See — 

Ostwaldt, Erich. 2,794,393. 
Adriansen, John R., to On tier-Hammer, Inc. Braking sys- 
tems. 2.779.906, 1-29-67, 01. 318—211. 
Adrien. Henri P. Device for aligning printing plates and 

the like. 2,788.684. 4-16-57. CT. 38—184.6. 
Adslt. LaRena L. Y. Pish scaling brush. 2,798,890, 8-28-57, 

Ol. 17—7 
Advance Lithograph IngCo. : Bee — 

Rittmneller, Kmll H. 2,805,813. 
Advance Machine Co. : Bee — 

Arones, Daniel A. 2,818,812. 
Advance Transformer Co. : Bee — 

Felnberg, Albert E. 2,788,469. . 

Pelnherg. Albert E. 2,791,726. * 

Felnberc Albert B. 2.813,228. 
Advanced Products Co., Inc. : Bee — 

McElhoe. Earl R. 2,818,277. 
Aeberll. Max : See — 

Schenkel, Hans, and Aeberll. 2,776,988. 
Aeberly. Robert A., and R. A. Clark, to Union Carbide snd 
Carbon Corp. Boron-containing ferroslllcon. 2,778.732, 
1-22-57. ri. 7.%- 130. 
Aelony. David : Bee — 

Harrison Stuart A., and Aelony. 2.787,633. 
Aelony. David, to General Mills, Inc. Process of preparing 
high solids ^-alanine detergenU. 2,811,649. 10-29-67. Of 
260—634. 
Aelony. David, to General Mills. Inc. High solids detergent 

compositions. 2.814.648, 11-26-67, 01. 260—634. 
Aelony, David, to General Mills, Inc. Process for the prepa- 
ration of N-alkyl /}-alanines. 2,816,911, 12-17-67, 01. 
260 — 482. 
AeroAn Corp. : Bee — 

SUkeleather, Robert M. 2,799,389. 

Aerojet-General Corp. : Bee — 

Chestnut. John D. 2.781.099. 

Gongwesr. Calvin A. 2.794.682. 

Hawk. Carson E. 2.776,850. 

Hlrsch. Robert L.. Miller, and Bellln. 2,780.996. 

Laurence. Edgar A. and von Brecht 2.815,270. 

Klndsvater, Howard M., Armstrong, and Watanabe. 
2,794,703. 

Parsons, John W. 2.788.138. 

Rogers. WUllam L., and Noland. 2.781,633. 

Zucrow, Maorice J., and Walker. 2.801,517. 

Zucrow, Maurice J., and Coplen. 2.794.x 18. 

Zwicky, Prits, Carter, and Swing. 2,81 1.431. 

Zwicky, Frits, Swing, Garter, and Stoslck. 2,816,27L 
Aerol Co., Inc. : See — 

Noyes, Hazlehurst R. 2.785,017. 

I Aeromotlve Equipment Corp. : Bee — * 

Mathews, Victor M.. Jr.. and Fetter. 2,811,765. 



Aeronea Mfg. Corp. : Bee — 

Chuba. Herman J. 2,780.738. 

Stout, George P. 2,791,730. 
Aeroprojects, Inc. : flfes — 

Jones, James B. 2,803,735. 
Aeroqu^ Corp. : Bee — 

Abbey. John 0. 2.779,608. 

Becker, Alvln h. 2,809,660. 

Bernard. Fred A. 2,778,085. 

Cline. William M.. and Swick. 2.806.088. 

Cox, Robert G. 2.790,664. 

Gimn. Francis O. 2.781.014. 

Herman, Albert D. 2,818^82. 

Herman, Albert D., and Woolsey. 2,801,116. 

Kaiser. Rudolf. 2.809,056. 

Leighton, Franda 2,778,661. 

Main, Benjamin A., Jr. 2.793.883. 

Main, Benjamin A., Jr. 2.797.474. 

Main. Benjamin A., Jr. 2.807.481. 

Smlsko. John. 2,784,637. 

Aerostyle Ltd. : Bee — 

Webb, Robert J., and Warhnrst. 2,818,200. . 
Aerotec Corp., The : See — 

Mejean, Jacques O. 2,785,246. 
Mejean, Jacques G. 2,810.036. 

OUveau, John V., Dandridge, Quigley, and Shapiro. 
2,789,174. 
Aerovox Corp. : See — 

OolUns. Joseph L. 2,779,813. 
Crowley, Henry L. 2.778.803. 
.^ero Zlpp Fasteners Ltd. : See — 
Weber. Viteaslav. 2.799.070. 
Aetna-Standard Bpgineering Oo.,The : See — 

Koligren, Gilbert V., and Wilkinson. 2,807,096. 
Kollgren, GUbert V.. and Wilkinson. 2.807.007. 
Mills, Donald 0. 2.796,781. 
Rodder, William. 2,775,808. 

Swartswelter. Bmest B., and Kullgren. 2,810,424. 
Affelder, Harry F., to The Wolf Envelope Co. Oontainer. 

2,792,997, 6-21-57, O. 243 — 34. 
Affleck, Antony C, to Canadian Patents and Development Ltd. 
Apparatus for electrochemical analysis. 2,776,287, 1-1-67, 
of 204 — 195. 
Affleck. Theodore H., to Pantex Mfg. Corp. Flog valve actn- 

ator. 2.798,688. 7-9-67. 01. 251—30. 
Affolter, Andr4. Halr-sleve guard for the bead of an electric 

raior. 2,797,480, 7-2-57. 01. 30 — 43. 
AffmntL Andrew J., to Motorola, Inc. Maltiplez lystem. 

2,802^0, 8-6-87, 01. 179—15. 
Agamennone, Marco : See — 

Marallo, Gerlando, Maffezsoni, and Agamennone. 
2,796,426. 
Agatan Stone and Machinery Co. : Bee — 

Van Hoose, Neal a 2,798,475. 
Agathon A. G. : See — 

Pfluger. Leo L.. L. H., and H. 2,814,170. 
Agent, William S. : See — 

Harrison, Benjamin A., and Agent. 2,815,686. 
Ager, Charles H. Cream-corn extractor. 2,786,463, ft-19-57, 

a. 30—280. 
Ager, Dres. Roof gutter and downspout assembly. 2,777,405, 

1-15-67, 01. 108—28. 
Agfa Camera- Werk Aktiengesellschaft : See — 

Baasner. Wllhelm, Gunther. and Ruber. 2,794,365. 
Bammesberger, Karl, and Kaden. 2,791,163. 
Brendel. Theodor. 2,784.642. 
Brendel, Theodor, and Lautenbacber. 2,784,643. 
Brendel. Theodor, and Lautenbacber. 2.784,646. 
Kaden, Willy, and Bammesberger. 2,789,628. 
Kaden, Willy, and Mitsch. 2.816,494. 
Meyer, Frits. 2.784,654. 
Splth, Hans. 2,777,930. 
Aghnides, Bite P. Fancet attachments. 2,787,452, 4-2-87, 

01. 261—76. 
Aghnides. Bile P. Faucet attachments. 2,793,016, S-21-ti7, 

01. 261—76. 
Aghnides. EUe P. Convertible aerators. 2,797,906, 7-2-57, 

01. 261—76. 
Aghnides. Bile P. Ash tray with cavities -for extingolahlng 

cigarettes. 2,798,498, 7-9-67, CT. 131—235. 
-iVghnldes, EUe P. Aerstor with unitary molded inner as- 
sembly. 2,799,487. 7-16-57, 01. 261—76. 
Aghnides, Bile P. Fluid mixing device. 2.811,840. 10-29-57, 

a. 261—76. 
Aghnides, Bile P. Vehicle with inclined hemispheroldal 

wheels. 2,812,031. 11-5-67. 01. 180—27. 
Aglns, (}eorge, to American Boeth Arma Corp. Leveling ap- 
paratus. 2,800,025, 7-23-57, CT. 74 — 6.47. 
Agins, George, to American Bosdi Arma Corp. Gyrocompass. 

2,802,279, 8-13-67, Ol. 33—226. 
Agle, Carlton O., and W. Hrtibik, to The Firestone Tire k Rtib- 
her Co. Ledge method for securing repair patches in tire. 
2.202,506, 8-13-57. OL 152—367. 
Agnello, Eugene J., and G. D. Lanbach, to C%as. Pfizer ft Co, 
Inc. 4-pregnene-3,ll,20-trione-14«, 17a-diol and process 
2,788.354, 4-9-57. 01. 260—397.45. 
Agnew, Charles B. Method of operating an iron blast furnace. 

2.81^,329, 12-31-67, a. 76 — 41. 
Agnew. Gary K. : Bee — 

Marsh. Robert P., and Agnew. 2,794,246. 



^ 



\ 



INDEX OF PATENTS. 1967 



UST OF PATENTEES 



9 



Affnew^ Norman P., and A. J. Sorensen, to Femco. lac. 
ProtMtire apparatus for material bandllng equipment. 
2.814.032. ll-l»-57. CT. 340—238. 
Aga«w, William C. Oren. 2.792,793. 5-21-87. CL 107— «3. 
Agnoletto. OiOTannl. to National Dle-Caatinc Co. (Proprl 
etarr ) Ltd. Seed-planting implement*. 2.786,730. 4-23-07. 
CI. K2— 242. 
AgoetinJ. Victor A., and J. R. Winter*. Oon rack. 2.783,896. 

3-5-57. CI. 211—04- 
Agoaton. Georie A., to Kerr-McG«* Oil Indoatriea. Inc. Proc- 
ess of fractionating asphalt and ■Imllar bituminous mate- 
rials. 2.783.188. 2-2«-57, CL 190—147. 
Agrasbell, Inc. : 8«« — 

Ayera. Joseph \V., and Bradley. 2.781.286. 
Ayers, Joseph W.. and Brndley. 2.781.327. 
Ayeni. Joseph W., and Bradley. 2,781,328. 
Bradley. John J., Jr. 2.805,168. 
Agregaard. Herman J. : Bm — 

Bkrmetta. Paul C. 2,781,544. 

Agresta, Angelo V.. and U Burke. Skirt marker*. 2,800,716, 
7^0-57, CI. 33—9. 

Agrlcola. Frederick T.. to Agrlcola Furnace Co. Boat trailer. 

2.789,713. 4-23-57. CI. 214—505. 
Agrlcola Furnace Co. : 8e0 — 

Agrlcola, Frederick T. 2.789,713. 

Agriculture. United States of America as represented by the 
Secretary of : See — 

Brown. Clarence A. 2. 794.7^9. 

Brownell, Lloyd B.. and Ziemlnskl. 2,807.500. 

Brownell, Lloyd B.. and Zlemlnakl. 2.818..1.'58. 

Cording. James, Jr.. and Willard. 2.787.553. 

Cordon, Theone C 2,791.535. 

Corman, Julian, and Tsuchlya. 2.776.925. 

Decharr. Joseph M.. Kupperman. and Tburber. 

2.787J525. 
Eskew, Roderick K. 2,816,039. 
Bvans. Cyril D., and Schwab. 2.797.281. 
Fetn. Martin L., Harris, and Fllachlone. 2,817,672. 
Feuge. Reuben O.. and Cousins. 2,802.844. 
Fllachlone. Edward M., and Harris. 2,795.478. 
Fllachlone. Edward M.. and Luvisl, 2,787.635. 
Fisher. Gordon S., and Morris. 2.788,083. 
Fong. Wniie. and Lundgren. 2.806,001. 
Olnbe. Elmer F. 2.803.547. 
GlHb«». Elmer F, 2.810.035. 

Graham. Robert P., Brown, and Bamage. 2.798.184. 
Guadftjfnl. Ditnte O. 2.780.5.^1. 
Ouadagni. Dante G. 2.7H8.281. 
Hanson. John C. 2.815.725. 
Harrington. Wlnfred O. 2.797.165. 
Hodge, John E.. and Rrans. 2.806.794. 
Jordan. Edmund F.. Jr. 2.810,715. 
Kaufman, Vern F. 2,785.077. 

Keating Esmond J.. Cooper, and Bnras. 2,816.003. 
Kester Ernest B., and Ferrel. 2.785.070. 
King, WillUm H.. and Thurber. 2.784.205. 
Krlder, Merle M., Cordon, and Wall. 2.784,144. 
Krider, Merle M.. and Wall. 2.780.620. 
Krfder. Merle M.. and Wall. 2,785.107. 
Kyame, George J., and Latour. 2.810,168. 
Lundjcren, Harold P . Walden. and R<nie. 2.786,049. 
Ifagne, Frank C, Skan. and Mod. 2,791,596. 
Martin. Albert B.. Jr. 2.803.449. 
McColloch. Robert. 2,801,799. 
Mehlfretter. Charles L. 2.813.892. 
Mellles, Russell L., and Wolff. 2.788.546. 
Olson, Robert L.. Harrington, and Mayer. 2,816,037. 
Ortegren. Victor H., and DImick. 2.77fl.822. 
Owens. Harrv S.. and Ooodban. 2,803 567 
Pardo. Clar E. 2,817.602. . 
Reeres. Wilson A., and Guthrie. 2,795,869. 
Reeres. Wilson A., and Guthrie. 2.809,941. 
Reeyea, Wilson A., and Guthrie. 2.810.701. 
Reeren. WiUon \ . Guthrie, and Warren. 2.812.311. 
Reeres. Wilson A.. Hanialalnen, and Guthrie. 2.814.573 
Roberts. Earl J. 2.813.117. 
Rockland, Louis B. 2.810,839. 

Rockland. Louis B.. Reavens, and Underwood. 2.816.83ri 
Rose. Arthur, and Sanders. 2.784 1.10. 
Rnsca. Ralph A., and Brown. 2.797.574 
Scholfleld. Charles R.. and Dutton. 2.801.253. 
Sharpe. Eugene S.. and Corman. 2,776,926. 
Shaw. Thomas M.. and El.oken 2.799.823. 
SIclllano, James. Helsler, and Treadway. 2,797,166. 
Skau. Erald L. 2.81 r, 90:^ 

"'?? Ji- i2**" ^■' Hofrelter. Mehltretter. and Wolff. 

2 783 2S3 
Bloan. John W.. and Wolff. 2,796.447. 
SUrk, John B.. and Goodhan. 2.801.940. 
Swem. Daniel, and f'firker. 2 «13 885 
Tnrkot. Victor A.. Eakew. and Aceto. 2.81R.840. 
Uhlne. Eugene H.. and McKlnnev 2.7S8,33fl. 
Walden Mayo K.^nd Landgren. 2.809.181. 
Walker. Leander H. 2.7««9,389. 
Wall. Monroe E. 2.80.1,221. 
Wall. Monroe E.. and Rothman. 2.791,581 
Well. James K.. Blatnne. and Stlrton. 2,806,044. 
Wearer, Jeremiah W. 2.778.747. 
Willard. Miles J.. Jr.. and Cording. 2.780,502. 
Toang. Ray C. and Rusca. 2,780.889. 



Agnilo, Paul. Spring ttracture. 2,781,088, »-lS-S7, CL 

155—179. 

Agule, George J., to Machlett Laboratories, Inc. CooUng 
means for electron tubes. 2,810,849. 10-22-57, a. 318 — 45. 

Agonte. Artur : 8e« — 

Wolfram. Arthar, Stell. and Agvnte. 2,790,822. 

Abern^ William B. : Bee — 

Wognum James N., Fullerton, and Abern. 2,807,997. 

Ahl. Sven O. H., to Akitcbolaget Produktionsmateriel. 
Valve mechanism for nosxle or similar tubular members. 
2,809,800, 10-15-57. CL 231—148. 

Ahlberg. H. Manton : Bee — 

Soderberg. (;u8taf A. 2.778,409. 
Soderberg, Gustaf A. 2,784,707. 
Soderberg, Gustaf A. 2.812.799. 

Ahlberg Lars F. B.. and S. L Lnndgren to Telefonaktlebolaget 
L M Ericsson. Card arresting derlce for ase In time re- 
cording apparatus. 2.781.845. 2-19-57. CI. 164 — 69. 

Ahlbln. Fred B. Apparatus for beating and dipping articles 
In liquid compositions. 2.811.132. 10-20-57. CI. 118 — 68. 

Ahltwrg Nils K. G.. and K. Cederquist. to Stora Kopparbergs 
BertCHlags Aktiebolag. Recovery of alkali and aalphur from 
waste lyes In the manufacture of cellulose with alkali sul- 
phite and alkali bisulphite. 2,800,388, 7-23-57. CI. 23— 
48. 

Ahlbrecht. Arthar H. : Bee — 

Hnsted, Donald It, and Ahlbrecht. 2,782.184. 

Ahlbrecht, Arthur H., H. A. Brown, and S. ijmlth. to Minnesota 
Mining A Mfg. Co. Fluorocarbon acrylate and metbacrylate 
esters and polymers. 2.803,615 8-20-57, CI. 260—29.6. 

Ahlbrecht, Arthur H., and H. A. Brown, to .Minnesota .Mining 
A Mfg. Co. Fluorocarbonsulfonamldoalkauola and sulfates 
thereof. 2.803,6.16. 8-20-57, CI. 260 — 336. 

Ahlgren, Axel W. : Bee — 

Borchers, Barl M., and Ahlgren. 2,782.061. 

Ahlman. Gordon V.. and W. R. Wyckoff, to Joseph Dixon 
Crucible Co. Leads or crayons and method of making the 
same. 2.784.164. 3-5-57, CL 260—15. 

Ahlquist. Frances H. : 8ef — 

Ahlqiilst. Z^-th F. 2.778.549. 

Ahlquist. Ruasell W., to The American Hardware Corp. Door 
lock. 2,814.195, 11-26-67, CI. 70— 14U. 

Ahlquist. Zeth F., to Z. V. Ahlquist and A. R. Nilson, general 
partners, and O. G. and E. Nilson, J. B. Martin. C. B. 
Olaon. and F. H. Ashquist. limited partners, d. b. a. Inter- 
national Machine and Tool Works. Can nosxle and the like. 
2.778.549. 1-22-57, CI. 222—574. 

Ahlstrom. A. Osakeybtio : Bee — 

Oblstrom. Paul G. H. 2,806,719. 

Abmann, Donald II. : See — 

Wlihelm. Harley A., and Ahmann. 2,781,304. 

Abrendt Instrument Co.. The : Se^ — 
Matthew, Morton P. 2.777.637. 
Matthew, Morton P. 2.785,200. 

Alcher. Rlwood B. Holder for golf club corers. 2,800,696. 
7-30-57. CL 24—73. 

Aigraln, Pierre, to Compagnle Generale de Telegrapble Sans 
Fll. Cooling device for seml-condoctlng elements. 
2.777.975. 1-13-57, CI. 317—234. 

Aiken, Earl L. Package covering. 2,805,018, 9-3-87, CI. 
229—51. 

Aiken. Ormarion J. Pot lid handle and holder. 2,808,175, 
10-1-67, CI. 220—85. 

Aiken Thomas F. Bronchoscope with illuminating system. 
2.797.683. 7-2-57, CI. 128—6. 

Aiken, William R , to Kaiser Aircraft k Electronics Corp. 
Cathode ray tube. 2,795.731. 6-11-57. Cl. 315 — 21. 

Aiken, William R.. to Hobs Rndlo Corp. Dlaplay device. 
2.814.893. 12-.3-57, CL 40—52. 

Alkman. Henrr R. : Bee — 

Stewart. Ian F., and Alkman. 2,814,837. 

Alleo. Jackson A. : fire — 

FInken, Walter 8., and Alleo. 2,810.022. 

Alles, Wayne B. : Bre — 

Doll. Claude S.. Greene, and Alles. 2,777,850. 

Ailman. David B. : Bee — 

Booth. Robert B.. and Ailman. 2.808.931. 

Almes. Francis M. Combination note pad index and article 
bolder. 2.805.870. 9-10-37, Cl. 281—15. 

Ainley. Arthur D.. to Imperial Cliemlcal Industries Ltd. 
4 • (2,6 • diamlno • 4 - pyrimidylamlno) - pbenylarsine oxide 
carbonate and corresponding isethlonate and process. 
2,803,626, 8-20-37. Cl. 260- 242. 

Alnsworth, Clarence J. : Bee — 

Grant. WalUce A., and Alnsworth. 2.788.187. 
Alnsworth Mfg. Corp. : Bee — 

Rosenberg. Ralph H. 2,780,501. 

Air Associates, Inc. : Bee — 

Cohen, Nstbanlel L.. and Turano. 2,801,140. 
Turano. Joseph J. 2,785.943. 

Air Baby, Inc. : Bee — 
Wlnson. Jonathan. 
Wlnson, Jonathan. 
Wlnson, Jonathan. 

Airborne Instruments Laboratory, Inc. : 8^ 
Fubini. Eugene G. 2.799.831. 
Fablnl, Eugene G.. and Keen. 2.799,880. 

AlrcalU Inc. : Bee — 

Florae, Richard R. 2.804.507. 

Air Control Products, Inc. : Bee — 
Leigh, Robert L. 2.811.006. 



2,782.421. 
2.809,376. 
2,809,377. 



Air Conversion Research Corp. : Bee — 
Goodyer, Hnrold J. 2,778,619. 
Goodver, Harold J. 2,804,882. 
Aircraft Armaments, Inc. : See — 
Bardltch, Irrlng F. 2,782,872. 

Bjirr, Irwin R. 2,811,901. * 

Bryan, James D. 2,812,493. 

Calmee, Charles W., and Blnan. 2,779.404. 

Tank. Lawrence B. 2.788,614. 
Aircraft-Marine Products Inc. : Bee — 

Berg. Quentln. 2,778.097. 

Duks. Karlis. 2,783,813. 

Filler, Glenwood A., and Ullman. 2,816,276. 

Klingler, Martin L. 2.784.621. 

Redslob, Jean J. 2,806,215. 

Redslob, Jean J. 2.815,497. 

Relder, George 8., Jr. 2,777,345. 

Trltt. Russell L. 2.780.813. 

Watts, WUllam 8. 2,783,447. 
Air Devices, Inc. : Bee — 

O'Day, Cortland N. 2,783,702. 
Air Force, United States of America a* represented by the 
Secretary of the : See — 

Alexy, Matthew R. 2,814,028. 

Bamhart, Clarence O. 2,794,969. 

Bennett. Vivian R. 2,806.479. 

Brader. Stanley F. 2,801,817. 

Brogan. Francis A. 2,781,416. 

Cabanlss, Edward H., Garland. Hardy. Gibbons, and 
Frayer. 2.802.401. 

Campbell, Harris S. 2,801.550. 

Cohen, Martin J. 2,817,776. 

Dodgu, Itassell A., and York. 2,779,233. 

Kckert, Ernst R. G. 2,778,601. 

Ergen, William K., Pnlya. and Frick. 2,794,594. 

Ferguson. Donald M. 2.810.839. 

Flanagan. James L. 2,783,487. 

Fre<lerlck8. Carl K. 2,805,578. 

Gutterman, Arthur Z. 2,799,820. 

Hag.nn. Eugene T. 2,818.272. 

Hammond. Lester A., and Doyle. 2,806,206. 

Hlghberg, Axel L. 2.801,520. 

Illrd. Kenneth. 2,R1.1.7:i2. 

Hlrtrelter, Walter J., Kelly, and Pulley. 2,808,546. 

Hohmnnn. Bernbard A. 2,803.473. 

Hollywood. John M. 2.788.489. 

Huffman, David A. 2,816,954. 

Hull. WnylMnd K. 2.811.9««. 

Johnson. Theodore T.. McFall, and Sanisel. 2.817,831. 

Jopson. Hubert S. 2.865.085. 

Kamm. Wnnlbald I. B. 2,808.877. 

Kappus, Peter O. 2,799.989. 

Kaufmann. Karl G., nnd Owings. 2,789,445. 

Kerr, John R., Jr. 2.803.327. 

Kihn. Harry. 2,785,328. 

Koons, Clarence J., and Archdeacon. 2,801,127. 

Kurti. Alexander. 2,818,281. 

Lewis, Robert E. 2,810,363. 

Llnder. Ernest G. 2.801.389. 

Lunsford. Eugene M. 2.803,155. . 

Marcus. Hyman. 2.801,898. 

McClary, Jack B. 2.790.868. 

Moore. Willi.im L. 2.7H4 >08. 

NyysRonen. Binard. 2.808.640. 

Ondrejka. Albert A. 2,800.243. 

Pee<l, (Jarlnnd P.. Jr. 2.797,884. 

Rlckert, Royce J. 2,807.014. 

Robinson. Harris A. 2 777.064. 

Rnsso, John S., and Collar. 2.817.834. 

«chover, Donald <;. 2,800,790. 

ShilllriMv. Theodore R . Peet. and Mlddleton. 2,812,273. 

Short. Thomas T. 2.779.909. 

Smith. Bruce K. 2.788.442. 

Snell. Francis A. 2.792.087. 

.Spades. Joseph P., and Carlson. 2,800,904. 

Stankey. John B. 2.782.265. 

Stephenson. John G. 2.799,778. 

Vllbig. Friedrlch. 2.793.249. 

VllblK. Friedrlch. 2.803.800. 

Warlam. Arpad A. 2.790,760. 

Wilde. Edward E. H. 2.814.006. 

Wilks. Syrrel S.. and Garblch. 2,776,059. 

Wilson. Woodrow W. 2.778.584. 

Wltchey. Albert L. 2.8O0J544. 

Wulfsborg. Karl N. 2,803,815. 
Alrkem, Inc. : See — 

D'Agostlno. Vincent F. 2.794,670. 

D'Anglo, CUnde J. 2,783.085. 

Meek. George W. 2 797.844. 

Pazton, Worthen. 2.783,084. 
.\lr-Maxe Corp. : See — 

Rrlxlns. .Tacob K. 2.778.445. 

Brixlns, Jacob K„ and Brown. 2,801.705. 

Brown. Richard E.. and Matlock. 2,785,806. 
Alr-O-Fan Products Corp. : See — 

Lones. Daln B. 2.788.009. 
Air Preheater Corp.. The : Bee — 

Cooper. Roland S. 2,795,218. 

Cooper, Roland S., and McEntee. 2,705,401. 

Hammond, U llliHin E 2.812,165. 

Hartmann. Hans. 2,796,468. 

Jetter. William F. 2.>i02,646. 

411268— P 2 



>rp.. Th 

Peterson, David G. 2.784,947. 

Peterson, Darid G. 2.804,285. 

PeterM>B. David Q. 2.814.470. 

Schoenherr, Karl E., and Rosenberg. 2,812,923. 

Schwarts. Frederick W. 2,814.181. 

Stark, Conrad F. 2.708.400. 

Theoclltus. Gregory. 2.789,793. 

Thommen, Hans, and Bats. 2,796.477. 

Vlckland, John C. 2,784,552. 
Air Products Co. : See — 

Kugler, John T. 2.806,667. 

SchilUng. Clarence J. 2.777,296. 

SchilUng, Clarence J. 2,804.292. 

Swearingen. Jadaon S. 2.804,021. 
Air Reduction Co.. Inc. : See — 

Anderson, Nelson E. 2,784,349. 

Anderson, Nelson B. 2.808.499. 

Anderson, Nelson B., Greene, and Parkhlser. 2,807.708. 

Anderson, Nelson B.. and Layden. 2,778,099. 

BuselU. AUo J. 2,809,937. 

Buselli, Alio J., and McKenna. 2,704,784. 

Cole. Gordon E.. Jr. 2.802,886. 

Cole, Gordon E., Jr. 2.802,886. 

Conley. Robert T., and Batledge. 2,818.466. 

Croix. Loolse 8. 3,800,218. 

Croix. Louise S., and Buselli. 2,799,712. 

Cushman, Everett H. 2.805,323. 

Demmer, Adolpb P., and Brans. 2,782,024. 

Felmlev. Charles R., Jr. 2,813,190. 

Flordalisi, Fernanda M. 2.776,289. 

Fullwood, Edward F. 2,783,775. 

FuUwood, Edward F., and Pblllppl. 2,794,694. 

Garrison, Van liuskirk, Gruber, and Kiernan. 2,812,174. 

Gibson, Glenn J. 2.794,898. 

Moore, George L. 2.802.851. 

MuUer, Albert. 2,806,128. 

RothBchlld. Gilbert B., and Sibley. 2,810,818. 

Rowlands, Daniel C. 2,776.239. 

Rowlands, Daniel C. 2,806,873. 

Bunkel, La Vern E., and ZlelinsU. 2,706,984. 

Rntledge, Thomas F., and Buselli. 2.777,884. 

Shepherd, Thomas L., Moen, and Greene. 2,806,781. 

Shukys. Julius G. 2,781.40.''. 

Slottman, George V. 2,817,611. 

Steele, Richard B. 2,784,366. 

Steele, Richard B., Purkhlser, and Anderson. 2,777,973. 

Taylor, Alfred H.. and Mollnlnl. 2,786,740. 
Air Replacement Equipment Co. : See — 

Pro, George M. 2,785,014. 
Alr-Shlelds, Inc. : Bee — 

Gibbon. Samuel Y. 2,776,658. 

Gibbon, Samuel Y. 2,778,617. * 

Alrson Co., Inc. : Bee — 

Ericson. Walter M. 2,807,99^ 
Airtron, Inc. : Bee — 

Anderson. Tore N., and Hautxik. 2.818,972. 

Ingalls, David, Hamilton, and Anderson. 2,800,706. 
Air-Way Industries. Inc. : Bee — 

Mlnerley. Frederick K. 2.788,090. 
Airway Products, Inc. : See — 

Greenley, Henry R., Graham, Person, and Roach. 
2.8t().<;04. 

Klessig, Ernst F., Graham, and Raapp. 2,817,210. 

KrlebeL John B., Jr., and Graham. 2,817,394. 
Aitcheson. Paul F. : fie<^- 

Gelger, Hermann, and Aitcheson. 2.810.801. 
Altchison, Frederick J., to Scovlll Mfg. Co. Ho*e damp. 

2,804.062. 8-27-57. Cl. 137— 625 18. 
Altchison, Robert B., D. H. Fleminjr. Jr. H. V. Inskeep, and 
R. B. Armstrong, Jr., to Union Carbide and Carbon Corp. 
Thermal texturing of rock. 2.781.754. 2-19-57, Cl. 125 — 1. 
Altel, Moe L., to Radio Corp. of America. Single action tim- 
ing circuit. 2,818,632. 12-31-67. Cl. 315—234. 
Altken, Matthew : See — 

BarruB. Russell W.. and Aitken. 2,787,470. 
Altken, Ruby M. : See — 

Barms. Russell W.. and Altken. 2.787,470. 
Altken-Smith. Charles G. G., and K. H. Kay. Electric heat- 
ing appliances. 2,797,295, 0-25-57, Cl. 210—38. 

AJax Buff Co. : Bee — 

Lawler, John J. 2,806,332. 

AJax Electrotbermic Corp. : See — 

Kennedy, Theodore R. 2,781,487. 

AJax Iron Works : Bee — 

Gates. Alfred C. 2,808,039. 

AJax Mfg. Co.. The : See — 

Bhlert, William A. 2,797,799. 
Lelnweber, Robert L. 2,796,616. 
Ross. John L. F. 2,778,466, 
AJem Laboratories, Inc. : Bee — 

Dunker, Josef, and Erans. 2,791,681. 
Umbricht, Emil. 2.778.685. 
Umbrlcht. EmlL 2,789.866. 
AJero Fortunato S. Velocipede with coordinated selective 

steering mechanism. 2,812,194. 11-6-67, Cl. 280 — 268. 
AJioka, James 8., and G. M. Coleman, to the United State* 
of America as represented by the Secretary of the Navy. 
Slab excited continuous slot antenna. 2,818.665, 12-31-67, 
Cl. 343—767. 



10 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1857 



Ake. Palce W., and J. T. Lester. Hinges at Ucbed anti-pucker- 
Ing derlce for tbe upbolaterr of sofa beds and tbe like. 
2.779.950, 2-5-57. CI. 5 — 57. 

▲keler. Lloyd T., to General ■Isctrle Co. HjatcrMla aotora. 
2.810,085. 10-15-^7. Q. 310—162. 

Akerlof , Gosta C. to tbe United SUtcs of 4aaeiica as repre- 
sented bjr tbe Secretary of tbe Nary. Electrical beatlna 
deTlce. 2,80«,931, 9-17-57, CI. 219 — 19. 

Ikerman, Lars 0. : 8e« — 

Ikerman, OIot, aad L. O. 2,803,976. 

Ikerman, OIot and L. O. Drlrlnc mechanism. 2,803,975, 

8-27-67, CL 74 — 686. . 

Akers, Harry T., to Westln^oose Electric Corp. Condnctor- 



2,817,020. 13-17-57. C\. 



2.794.670. 

to Bastman Kodak Co. 
2,784,214. 3-5-57, CI. 



2.79«.776. 



2.806.741. 



2.706,763. 



TentUated generators. 2J98.975. 7-«-67, CI. 810 — 54, 
Akers. Herbert S. X-ray cassette. 

250 — 68. 
Akers Klcbard L. : Bee — 

Menegus. Robert L. and Akers. 
Akin. George A., and H. 8. Young, 
Process for making acrylonltrlle. 
260 — 465.3. 
Akrell. Carl : 8e« — 

Taylor, Franklin B., and AkreU. 
Akron Brass Mfc. Co.. Inc.. Tbe : tiee 

Fishelson, Josepn U., and AUenbaugb 
Aksamlt, Tony ; See — 

BlDKbam, Chester A., and .\ksamit. 2.803,348. 
Aktlebolag .Magnus : See — 

Fasth, Axel L. 2.816.558. 
Aktlebolaget A. Ekstroms Masklnaffar : Be* — 

Broman. Bror O. 2.792,316. 

Broman, Bror O. 2,809,018. 

Johansson. Evert. 2.7.S4,()."?2. 

KOKel. WUhelm G. 2.7H.').543. 
Aktlebolaget Akerland & Raoslng : 8e« — 

Benson-Petersen. Boye. 2.795.304. 
Aktlebolaget Akermans GJuterl k Mekanlska Verkstad : 80« — 

Llnander, .Nils O. 2.791.28.'v 
Aktlebolaget Astra, Apotekarnes Kemlska F^brlker : £«• — 

Lflfgren, NUs M. and LondoTlst. 2.790.829. 

Lofgren, .Nils M.. and Lund^jviit. 2,794,835. 
Aktlebolaget Babco : Bee — 

Wallgren, Harald A. JL 
Aktlebolaget Bofortx Bee — 

Brathe. Karl B. 8.800.837. 

Oerdln, Sren O. ,3;790,356. 

HenstrOm, Sten A. 2.791,156. 

HenstrOm, Sten A., and Jobnson. 3.785.067. 

KBller. Nila B. G. 2,808,001. 

Kailer, Nlls-Brlk G., Vnd Tborlldssoji. 2,788.712. 

Larsson, B«rje I., and .Nordfors. 

Nordgren, John L. 2.799,744. 

Pllsson, L<>nnart P. 2.794.337 

Scbuler. Johannes H.. and Thelle. 

Tbaresson af Ekenstam. Bo, and 

Tburesson af Kkenstam. Bo, and 
Aktlebolaget C. E. JohanHaon : Bet — 

Abramson. Hugo. 2,799.092. 

Danlf>l8«on, Holger V. 2.794,258. 
Aktlebolaget Cheoiatur : Bee — 

Bonell, Frans T, B. 2,787.940. 
Aktlebolaget Dux : Bee — 

Hagren. .Sven J. H. 2.812,178. 
Aktlebolaget EksjoTerkan : Bee — 

Smith. Sverre. 2.782.878 
Aktlebolaget Blektrolux : Be 

Bmbb. Gannar A. 

Graul. Russell Y. 

Hellstrom. Axel G. 

HultlXTg. Rolf B J 

Kegel. WUhelm G. 

Kogel. WUhelm <; 

Kogel. Wllbelm O. 

Kogel. WUhelm G. 

Kogel. Wllhelm G. 

Kogel. Wllhelm G 

UUstrand. Hugo M.. 

Aktlebolaget Flygts Pumpar : «<•( 

Bnglesnon. Slxten. 2.810.345. 
Aktlebolaget GCtaverken : Bet — 

AarroM, Keinhardt O. 2,789,525 

Johannaon, Johan B. 2,789,552. 
Johan B. 
Johan B. 
Johan H. 
Johan R. 
Johan E 



2.792.M8. 



2.791.9«3 
Bgner. 2,792.390. 
t-gntr. 2.799.679. 



2.791,802. 

2.797,558. 

2,795,941. 
. an<l Kllde. 
2,787.187. 

2 794. .{31. 
2.795.040. 
2.797.565. 

2.797.556. 

2.797,557. 

and Hellstrom 



2.704.513. 



2,804,767. 



JohansMon. 
Johansson. 
Johannxon. 
Johansson. 
Johan.naon. 



2.780.553. 
2.796.857. 
2.707.135. 
2,800,271. 

and Kyrlln. 



2,803,043. 



Aktlebolaget Hagglund k Soner : B^e 

Llndahl. Per-Erlk. Klfvlng. and Mattason. 2.788.80S. 
Aktlebolaget Hugana.smetiKler : See — 

Brundln. Nils H , Wlberg, and Geljer. 2,701,408. 
Aktlebolaget Hu!<qTama Borstfabrlk : £res — 

Sandelln. Philip. 2.812.214. 
Aktlebolaget Kanthal : Bet — 

Malm. Anders E. 2.805.852. 
Aktlebolaget Karlstads Mekanlska Werkatad : Bet — 

Pebrsson. Lennart A., and Srahn. 2,794.508. 
Aktlabolaget OTsmma Brak : Bet — 

Berg. Class. 2,706,373. 
Aktlebolaget Pharmacia : See — 

Blomgren. Erik, and Jenner. 2,780.601. 



Akttebolagat Plnria : Be^— 

Mellgren, Per-Gustaf. 2,808.715. 
Aktlebotaget Prodaktlonsmaterlel : Btt — 

Abl. Sren O. H. 2,800.800. 
Aktlebolaget Pomplndnatri : Btt — 

Eriksson, Lara Q. A. 2,811.211. 
Aktlebolaget Rosenblads Patenter : Btt — 

Egenwall. Gostaf C. 2,791.402, 

LjnngitrOm, ike B. 2,787,446. 

Lockman. Carl J. 2,786.518. 

Lockman, Carl J. 2,788,0«5 

Rosenblad. Cart F. 2.808,234. 
Aktlebolaget Sangfabrlken : Bee — 

Ericsson. Tore. 2,798.232. 
Aktlebolaget Scunia Vfrkiyg : Bet — 

La (our. lena L. 2.813.239. 
Aktlebolaget Separator : Bee — 

Annestrand, Erik A. 2.801,018. 

Beskow^Stlg. 2.790,598. 

Erllng. Sven J. 2.803.423. 

Erllng. Sren J. 2,818,076. 

Hytte. Ponrus L. 2.814.469. 

Palmqvlst. Fredrik T. E. 2,803,635. 

Tbylefors, Hemic W. 2,787,418. 

Wetland. Carl. 2.788.937. 
Aktlebolaget Sksnska Cenientgjuterlet : Bet — 

Ktstner. Otto M. 2. 797. ♦145. 
Aktlebolaget Skoglund k Olsson : Bee — 

Ygge. Nils E. T. 2.791.183. 
Aktlebolaget Sveaexport : Bee — 

Kleiiiuilng. NMIhelm P. B. 2,788.910. 

.Norlander. Goran. 2.812 675. 
Aktlebolaget Svenska Flaktfabrlken : iSTee — 

AUander. Claes, WalUn, and Larsaon. 2,700.508. 

BrolKTg. Georg 2.80«i,420. 

Broberg. (;eorg. 2.HO«5.72«;. 

Fredh. Tore, and Hallmarken. 2,792,106. 

Krantx, Karl G. E., llergman. Elvlngson. and Karlaaon. 
2.815.860. 
Aktlebolaget Srenska Metfallrerken : Bee — 

Frcdrlk.s.'tnn. Per S K. 2,780.948 
Aktlebolaget Svenska Preclsionsrerktyg : Btt — 

Alfre<Ieen, Uno A. 2,795,146, 
Aktlebolaget STensktkonstsUke : Bet — 

Eriksson. Artur J. 2.817.227. 
Aktlebolaget Urfahrlken : See — 

BorgstrOm. GOte I. 2,776,517. 
Aktlebolaget VoIto : Bee — 

GunrafBon. Carl H. E . and Larborn, 3,776,55C. 
Aktlebolaget Westln k Backlund : Btt — 

Mathlsen. Ivar M. 2,782.471. 

Westln, Karl G. 2.782.472. 

Westln Karl G. 2.797.464. 
AktlengeNeltsrhnft Brown. Iloverl k Cle : Bee — 

Babler, Jastos. 2,783,484. 

Baiimann. Hans. 2.793.019. 

BernasconI, Felix. 2.794,616. 

Braun. Roland. 2.81,5,471. 

Burger. WlllL 2,801.821. 

IMrrteus, Georges. 2.778.243. 

Psber. Guy. 2,800.782. 

Lardelll Otto. 2,781,426. 

Meyer. Eugen. 2,812.460. 

Oberle, Arthur. 2,816,749. 

P^rlllard. Ren*. 2.778.974. 

Stoerklln. Josef. 2.794.080. 

Stoecklln, Josef, and Braon. 

Btoecklln. Josef, and Drack. 

Tliomnien. Hsnu. 2,793.330. 

Thommen. ilans. and Buti. 

Von Arx. Arnold 2.797. .'J22. 

Wjderfle. Rolf. 2.798.177. 

Zantop. Ernst. 2,791.722 
Aktlengesellscbaft der Maschlnenfabrlk ron Theodore Bell * 
Cle. : Bet — 

Hobmeler. Max. 2.793.676. 
Aktlengesellsohsft Fner Technlsche Stndlen : Btt — 

Brgenc. Msbmet 8. 2.800.207. 

Schmidt, DsTld. 2.770.150. 
AktlenKisellschaft fur l^ntfrnehmangen der Bisen- ond 
8tahlln«lti«trle ; Bee-- 

Dehmer. Wslter T. 2.786.668 

I>aminerx. Brnat. snd MehrtnK. 2,811, 8<IS. 

Lammers. G. E E. 2,786.365. 

Kaynikam. Brkkl A. 2.785.801. 
Aladdin In<liiatrles. Inc. : Bee — 

BrHintnlng. Pari 2.785.862. 

Brammlng. Carl 2.809.745. 

Brammlng. Carl 2 810 434. 

Brammlng. Carl 2.817,452. 

Green. Norman. 2.8l0.(m«l 

Hill. Lester B. 2,786.983. 

Hill, Lester B.. snd Lyman. 2.780,784. 

Lyman. Harold T. 2.786.045. 

Lyman. Harold T.. and Mason. 2.781,461. 
Alamance Industries. Inc. : Bee — 

Comer. Marrln H. 2 777.310. 

Grey. Hogh M. 2.817.224. 

Llpe. Clsrence H.. Jr. 2.708.823. 
Alarie, Robert W. : Btt — 

Fain. Morton B.. and Alarie. 2,818.100 
Alba Hosiery Mills, Inc. : See— 

Hampp, Charles W. 2,702.608. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



11 



2,811,680. 
2.787,680. 

2.704,870. 



Albach. Frank J. Flablng lure. 2,704.286, 6-4-67. CI. 43— 
36. 

Albanes. Nicholas J., to International BaslneM Machines 
Corp. Clrcalt arrangement and method for writing mag- 
netic Information. 2;787.514, 4-2-57, CL 346—74. 

Albano, Alpbonso F. Mixing device. 2.785,011, 3-12-67, CI. 
299— s.{. 

Albany Billiard Ball Co. : See— 

Faalkner, EHls M., 3rd. 2.814.835. 

Albany Felt Co. : Sse— 

Straaserl. Harold D, 3.T»6,a43. 

Albares, Edwin J., to Phillips Petroleum Co, Blow-out 
preventer. 2.812.819. 11-12-57, CI. 166 — 02. 

Albee, William H. Land vehicle or load-morlng derlce com- 
prising a flexible walled, flald-contalnlng (peripherally- 
loaded) roller. Re. 24,272, 2-12-67. CL 180—9. _ ; 

Albee. WHUam H. Vehicle comprising a flexible-walled, fluid- 
containing roller. 2.802.541, 8-13^7. Q. 180—74. 

Albemarle Paper Mfg. Co.. Tbe : See — • 

Outterson, Charles R., and Eldridge. 2,701,677. 

AlbereUl, Alberlno : See — 

Fogglano. Pellegrino F., Alberelll. and Mattel. 
2.787.472. 

Albers, Helnrlch B.. to Baldwin Lima-Hamilton Corp. Forg- 
ing dies and die-sets. 2.791.138. 5-7-57. CI. 78 — 44. 

Albers, Helnrlch B., to Baldwln-Llma-Harailton Corp. Com- 
pensating system for presses. 2.809.542. 10-15-57, CI. 
78—42. 

Albershelm, Walter J., to Bell Telephone Laboratories. Inc. 
Spurious mode suppressing wave guides. 2.779,006. 1-22-67, 
en ft3s Qfi 

Albershelm, W'alter J., to BeU Telephone Laboratories, Inc. 
Automatic distortion correction. 2,805.398. 9-3-57. CI. 
,H33— 2. 

Albert, Daniel. Bird perch. 2.796.043. 6-18-57. CI. 110—26. 

Albert. Eric, to International Standard Electric Corp. Meas- 
uring Instrument. 2,817.817. 12-24-57. Cl. 324—142. 

Albert. George A. Cigarette disposal device. 2,777.448. 
1-15-57. Cl. 131—237. 

Albert Harry E., to The Firestone Tire A Rabber Co. Pro- 
tection of rubber from ozone by means of bl8(2-alkyl-4- 
Isopropyl phenol) monosulfldes. 2.802.892, 8-13-57. Cl. 
260—810. 

Albert. Irwin J., to Soda Dispenser Inc. Carbonated beverage 
dlspenaer. 2.813,662. 11-10-57. Cl. 222—145. 

Albert. Oliver R. Steering wheel mounted turn signal control 
switch. 2.703.262. 5-21-57. Cl, 200—61.67. 

Albert. Wniard S. : Bet— 

Boyer, John L.. and Albert. 2.808,187. 
Albertl, Gioaccblno G. Multiple Aim strip contacting print- 
ing device. 2,807.199, 9-24-57. Cl. 95—73. 
Albertoll, John. Can anacnunbler. 2.700,532. 4-30 57. Cl. 
\Qf^ 30 

Albertoll, John, Unscrambler for empty cans. 2,815,845. 

12-10-57. Cl. 198—33. 
Albertaon. Clarence E.. to Borg-Warner Corp. Refrigerating 
apparatus and manually operable mechanical defrosting 
means therefor. 2.785,541. 3-19-57, Cl. 62—117.3. 
Albertson, Edward : Bee — 

Fluke. Jefferson M., Albertaon, and Peabody. 2.814,898. 
Albertson. William C. Jr. : Bee — 

Osterhus. Brvln J., and Albertson. 2.807,963. 
Alblero, Ernest : Bee — 

Frigo. Lino, and Alblero. 2.708.307. 
Albion Motori I.trl : See 

Lee. George H. 2.813.520. 
Albrecbt, Arthur H. : Btt — 

Haste<l. Donald R.. and Albrecbt. 2,705,615. 
Albrecbt, Clifford C. and H. G. Brown, to Novelty Tool Co.. 
Inc. Variable speed hydraulic transmission. 2,815,647, 
12-10-57. Cl. 60 — 53. 
Albrecbt, David ■.. and 8. A. Grabich. to Hoee Accessories 
Co. Apparatus for cutting hose. 2,770,412, 1-20-57, CT. 
164— «0. 
Albrecht, Henry P. AdJoaUble shores. 2,777,660, 1-15-57, 
Cl. 248 — 354. 

Albrecht. Herbert O. : flee— 

MandevlIIe, Charles E.. and Albrecbt, 2.788,386. 
Albrecht, Hermann F. : See — 

Heldecke, Relnhold. and Albrecht. 2.704,381. 

Albrecht. Hermann F.. to Franks 4 Heldecke. Fabrik Pho- 
tograpblscher Prlxlslons-Apparate. Photographic camera. 
2,800.842. 7-30-57, O. 9.%— 11. 

Albrecht. Knrt, to Hagan Chemicals & Controls. Inc. Chemi- 
cal feeders. 2.811,053, 10-29-57, CT. 68 — 17. 

Albrecht, Leonard N.^ to General Motors Corp. Seat con- 
•tmctlon. 2.705.2M. 6-11-57. O. 155—14. 

Albrecbt. Otto : Bee — 

Hlestand. Armin. and Albrecbt. 2.785.092. 

Albrecht. Otto, and A. HlesUnd, to aba Ltd. Salts of 
new bardenable, basic, ternary condensation prodacta. 
2,788.231, 2-26-^7. C\. 260—249.6. 

Albrecht, Otto, and E. Matter, to Clba Ltd. Cosmetic prepa- 
rations. 2,794.765. 6-4-57. Cl. 167—87. 

Albrecbt. Otto, and E. Matter, to Clba Ltd. New quaternary 
ammonium salU. 2.794.80S, 6-4-57, CL 260—309.6. 

Albrecbt, Ransom C. : Bet — 

Day, Carl L., and Albrecbt. 2,786.356. 
Pahi. Leo F., and Albrecbt. 2.784.948. 
Stewart. Robert J., and Albrecbt. 2.803,441. 



AlbTMrht, Robert B.. and C. W. Bloomqolat Boat Waller at- 
tachment for support of tlie boat power meana. 2,782,002, 
2-10-67,0, 280—160. „ , ... 

Albrecht. Warren F.. to General Electric Co. Lamp oaaing 
apparatva. 2.800.^70. 10-8-67, Cl. 210— 130. _ , 

Albrecbt, Wolfram W., to Jos. Selineider 4 Co. Cnsymmetrlcal 
photographic objective with three air-spaced mcmbera. 
2.812,880, 11-12-57. CL 88 — 57. -^ 

Albrektssoo. John O. O., and A. M. R. KarlatrOm. Method 
and apparatus for introduction of gas into water to be 
treated by flotation. 2,703,185. 5-21-57. Cl. 210 — 44. ^^„ 
Albright. Oetus W. Offhand spool sanding machine. 2,780,033. 

2-5-67. CL 61 — 3. 
Albrli^t, Bdward A. Oven construction. 2,817,606, 

12-24-57, Cl. 263 — 8. 
Albright, Edward G, Lock means for til table table tops 

2.707.074. 1-2-67, Cl. 311—38. 
Albright, Franklin C., to Bendlx Aviation Corp. Stabilizing 
and centering means for dirigible vehicle running gear. 
2,703,047. 5-21-57, CL 280—29. ^ . ^ ... 

Albright, FrankUn C. to Bendlx Aviation Corp. AntJ-sklp 
device for aircraft landing gear. 2,810.536, 10-22-67, Cl. 
244—104. 
.\lbrlght, Harold D.. Jr. Apparatus for waxing floors. 
2.816.307. 12-17-57, CL 16—131. ^ _ ^ 

Albright, James B., to Radio Corp. of America. Card switch- 
ing device. 2,817,824. 12-24-67, Cl. 330—18. 
Albright, John R.. to Geo. D. Roper Corp. Pump controL 

2,770.201. 1-20-67. Cl. 103 — 45, 
Albright, R. &layne : flee — 

McDanieL James W. 2.807,285. 
Albright. Robert B.. and H. W. Golden, to PhUco Corp. 
Method of forming a printed circuit and soldering com- 
ponents thereto. 2,777,102, 1-15-57. CL 20—155.5. 
Albright. Robert B., and H. W. Golden, to PhUco Corp. 

Circuit conatructlon. 2.777,103, 1-15-57, CL 29—155.5. 
Albrlghton, Reginald F. : flee— 

Colcy, Ne&on B., and Albrlghton. 2.786,038. 

Albrlghton. Reginald F., to General Railway Signal Co. Car 

retarder control system. 2.814,996. 12-3-57, CL 104—26. 

Albrlghton, Reginald F„ and N. B. Coley, to General R«nway 

Signal Co. Code comihunlcation system. 2,802,190, 

8-6-57, CT. 340—163. ., ^. ^ 

Albrltton. Harvey J. Ball and socket type trailer hitch. 

2.793.881. 5-28-57. CL 280—512. 
Albrltton, Harvey 8. Toy cultivator disk. 2,708,360. 

7-9-57. Cl. 55— 81. ^ , ^ 

Albro, Lewis P., and J. S. Buck, to Sterling Drug Inc. Com- 
positions containing calcium qulnate and calcium gluconate 
and/or calcium levulinate. 2,794.764. 6-4-57. Cl. 167 — 68. 
Album. Harvey B.. and R. W. Whitley, to American Home 
Products Corp. Stablliied hyaluronldaae solution contain- 
ing calcium chloride. 2.706.620. 6-11-67, Q. 167—73. 

Albus. Charles V. : See— 

Stoner. George G.. Axorloaa, and Albna. 2,805,210. 
Alco Lumber & Supply Co. : flee — 

Dl Falco. Domenlck and P. 2.794,375. 
Alco Products. Inc. : Bee — 

Fabregas. Joseph A., and Underwood. 2,707.808. 

Nichols, William M. 2.788,246. ^ ^ ^ 

Ross. Alexander. Wintemberg, and Gilchrist. 2.707.649. 
Ross. Alexander, Wintemberg, and Gilchrist. 2,707,650. 
Alco Refrigeration Sales k Service, Inc. : flee — 

Holman. Clarence J. 2,770,502. 
Alco Valve Co. : Bee — 

Houghton, Lyle S. 2,708.680. 
Houghton. Lyle S. 2.788.010, 
Schoen, Roger W. 2,799.225. 
Tllney, Ralph B. 2.803.116. 
Alcock. John F.. to Ricardo ft Co.. Engineers (1927) Ltd. 
Power units Including an Internal combustion engine and 
an exhaust-driven turbo supercharger. 2,811.826. 11-5-57, 

Alcorn, Esteii E., hi to L. E. Elsele, and % to M. L. Strlckler. 

.Machine for reconditioning bakery pans. 2,799.310, 7-16-57. 

pi 153 48 

Alcorn, Robert L.. Jr.. to Chambersburg Engineering Co. 

Fluid pressure-actuated apparatus. 2,785,535. 3-10-67. 

Q■^ QQ gY 

Alcott. David W. Evacuating apparatus. 2.701.246. 5-7-67, 

Alcott. RollJn A., to Minneapolis-Honeywell Regulator Co. 

Control device. 2.812,404. 11-5-57. Cl. 200—140. 
Aldeborgh. Erik H., and F. H. CzaplinskL to Standard Gage 

Co.. Inc. Inside and outside thread gage. 2,784,494, 

3-12-57. CL 33—147. 
Aldeborgh. Erik, and W. J. Croshler, to Standard Gage Co., 

Inc. External and Internal caliper gage. 2,785.471, 

3-10-57. Cl. 33—148. 
Alden. Milton. Separable supporta for recorder electrodes. 

2.776.181. 1-1-57, Cl. 346 — 74. 
Alden, Milton. Recorder. 2.776,183. 1-1-57. Cl. 346 — 101. 
Alden, Milton. Recorder. 2.785.042, 8-10-57, Cl. 346 — 74. 
Alden, Milton. Interchangeable component recorder. 

2,780.020. 4-16-67. O. 846—145. 
Alden. .Milton. Indicator light. 2,803,816, 8-20-57. CL 

340 — 381. 
Alden, Milton. Motor driven drum for recorder. 2,805.114, 

0-3-67, CL 346—74. 
Alden, Milton. Sheet feeding mechanism. 2.811,353. 

l6-2»-6T. Cl. 271—57. 



12 



INDEX or PATENTS. 1967 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



13 



Alden, Milton. Cl«ctrlc Unp laatallatlon. S,818,4»7, 

12-il-57. CI. 240—9. 
Ald«a ProUucu t'o. : Set — 

Nyman, Alexander. 2,778,8TS. 
Nynmn, Alexander. 2,T78,87S. 
NjouB. Alexandn. 2.7M.461. 
Aldan, Richard C, to FbliUpa l'etrol«ua Co. Llqnid-fuei 

•ystem. :: 7yl.l86, !V-7-57. CI. 10*— ISO. 
AM«rdlc«, rhomatf : Be* — 

Hcbatten. t'Tank, and Aldcrdlcc. 2.787.947. 
Alderfar, Donovan C. Alarm for air eondltlonlnc ■yatam. 

2.782,747, 2-26-«7. Ct 11«— 112. 
Alderfer. Sterling W., to The Kendall Co. Decoratlre cnahloD 

fabric and proceaa of making nms. 2.817, 5tf 7. lZ-24-07. 

CL 117—10. 
Alderaon, Uoas C. to MlnnaapolU-Honejwell Ragnlator Co. 

Automatic ateertng mecbaalam. Ke. v:4,273, :i-12-^7, CI. 

244—77. 
Alderaon, Soaa C. and O. H. Sciiack, to Mlnneapolla-Honay- 

well Keguiiitor Co. Aircraft control apparatua reaponalre 

to angle or attack. 2J«8,682. 7-#-57, CI. 244 — 77. 
Alderson, Tboiuaa, to E. I. do Pont de Nemoan and Co. 

Puljrmer from alpba-bvdroxj laobutjrrlc acid. 2,811,611, 

10-29-67, a. 2(M>— 78.3. 
Alderson, Williao) D. MorUr training devic*. 2,786,41ft, 

S-2»-^7. CI. 102—41. 
Alderaon. v\ UUam H., and H. I. Alton. Jr., to Cali/oraU 

UeMearch Corp. Stabilisation of cracked dlatilUte fuel olla. 

2.7y4,770. ti-4-57, CI. llHl — 41. 
Alder*tam, Mia O.. and J. T. Uulat. to 8KF Induitrlea, Inc. 

Bearing for tlie carrLagea of machine tooU and the like. 

2.789.U34, 3-l»-57, CI. 308—6. 
Aldinger. LKJuald J., to Tajrior Instrument Companlea. Prea- 

•ure regulators. 2,M03,451. 8-20-S7, CI. 2«7— 1, 
AlUiuger, Llru-h. to Hobert boacb U. ui. b. U. Injection 

pump for multi-cylinder engliiea. 2,777,4M. 1-15-57, CI 

l::3 -13«. 
AldlDger, Lllrlch, to Kobert Bosch O. m. b. H. Injection 

pump. 2.»lo.37(J. 10-22-57. CI. 123 — 139. 
Aldli Brothers Ltd. : Bee — 

Cook, Sidney A. 2,811.714. 
Aldoua, oeorge C, to \\ estiughouse Electric Corp. Multiple 

circuit terminal blook. :i,fsl0.05i), 10-15-57. CI. 2H» — 37. 
Aldoua, James U. 8ide frumea* for cuonection with motor- 
cycles and support of side cars and the like. 2,797,833, 

7-2-87. CI. 280— 1'03. 
Aldred, Lealle : See — 

Webater, James O.. and Aldred. 2,781.947. 
Aldrlch, CIllTord H. : Bee — 

Boone. Konald B.. and Aldrlch. 2.786.653. 
Aldricb. Paul H., to Herculea Powder Co. Osmium tetroxide 

accelerator for the peroxide initiated polymerUatlon of 

polymerlaable organic compounds. 2.818.407, 12-31-57, 

CI. 260— «4. 3. 
Aldrich. Uichard W., J. 8. Schaffner. and J. J. Suran, to 

Uenerat Electric Co. Semi-conductor network. 2,780.752. 

2-5-57. CI. 315 — 240. 
Aldrich. Walter S.. to Minnesota Mining and Mfg. Co. Heary 

duty band dispensers. 2.798.552. 7-9-57. Cl. 164 — 84.5. 
Aldrlch. Walter S., ai^ IL U. ilanes, to .Vlluuwjota Mining * 

«i'-jp°- **l«t«n t*P« applying method and apparatus. 

2,7a7.941. 4-9-57, Cl. 93—1. 
Aldrldge, Clytle L.. snd B. V. Fasce. to Easo Research and 

Sngiueering Co. Organic add-promoted cobalt oxide oxo 

catalyst syutem. 2,812.856, 11-6^-57. Cl. 2«0— 604. 
Alesl. Anthony L.. to the United States of America as repre- 
sented by the Secretary of tlie Army, Nape strap. 

2,814.048. 11-26-57/Cl. 2—8. 
Alessi. Andrew J.. Jr. rSee — 

Oottscho. Ira 8.. Hlrschey. nnd Alessi. 2.778,805. 
Atoasl. Andrew J.. Jr., and M. Hlrschey. to Adolph Gottscho, 

Inc. Msrkingspparataa. 2.818,016. 12-31-57. CL 101— *S. 
Aleweld. Helns : Hee — 

Ualfmaun, Ctartstoph. and Aleweld. 2.782,842. 
Alex. Ralpb P to United Aircraft Corp. Turbo-jet driren hell- 
copter. 2,811.324. 10-29-57. Cl. 244—17.21. 
Alexander. Ben II., to Sylvania Electric Products Inc. 

Btabiliied semiconductor devices. 2,798,189, 7-2-57. Cl. 

817 — 235. 

AlOMder. Ben H.. to Sylvania Electric Products Inc. Pabrl- 
eatton of semiconductor elements. 2.800,103, 10-*-57. CL 

^*1£I5?'*'"' ^f° "•' "^ ^- C- Ingraham. to Sylvania Electric 
iTodacts Inc. Semiconductor rectifying connections and 
njetboda. 2.793,332, 6-21-57, CL 317—239. ^^""^ *"" 

Alexander. Bern ice : Set — 

lanuxxl. Anthony P. 2.782.700. 

''1jS!75*l^ri2^7;C?'l"4T!^ "'' ''*"' laminated blade. 
Alexander Carl Z. Steam boiler. Re. 24,278. 2-19-57, Cl. 

Duplex sleere pallet. 



Alexander, Char tec W. 
2-26-57. CT. MS— 120. 

Alexander Claude D.. and B. Csapek, to Olln MathlcMn 
Chemical Corp. Preparation and purification of dlnitro- 
rpsorclnol. 2,811.565. 10-29-57. Cl. 260 — 622. 

Alexander, David \V. Telephone number reference. 
4-16-57. Cl. 40—10.5. 

Alexander, Donald P. Functional article of 
2.797.734. 7-2-67. CL 1^5—41. " *« «« 



2.783.011. 



2,788.892. 
furnltnrc. 



Mayo. Atoxander, and Kaltenbach. 



R. Nossle assembly. 2,797.964, 7-2-67, 



Alexander. Sarle F. : 8—- 
O'Learr, Frands M., 
2,79M08. 
.Uexandar, Bmmett L., to 0. E. Falling Co. flafety clevis. 

2,809,856. 10-15-57. CL 287-100. 
Alexander, F. : flee — 

Magondeaux. Leo. 2,812.427. 
.\lexander, Oeorge 0. Illuminated spirit leveL 2,790,069, 

4-2S-67. CL 240^.44. 
Alexander. Gordon A., to The American Hardware Corp. 

Hoot lock. 2.814,518. 11-26-57, Cl. 292 — 169. 
Alexander, Guy B., and H. K. Iler, to E. I. da I'ont de Nemoars 

and Co. Composition and procees. 2.801,186. 7-30-57, 

a. 106-^88. 
-Vlexander Gey B.. and S. K. Her to B. I. dn Pont de Nemoan 

A Co. Planar aggregates of silica spheroids and methods 

for preparing same 2.801 902. 8-6-i7, CL 23—182. 
Alezan<ler, Guy B , and R. K. Iler. to B. I. du Pont de Nemoars 

and Co Urease thickened with organosilyl-coated slliceoas 

material. 2.818.385. 12-31-57. Cl. 252—28. 
.Vlexander. Henry L., and H. Farrell. to E. I. du Pont de 

Nemours * Co. Titanium deacaling bath and process. 

2.790,738. 4-30-57. Cl. 134—2. 
.\lsxander. Henry R. : Be* — 

Spear. Kobert L. 2,802.144. 
.\lexander, Herbert C. and J. B. Burr, Jr.. tn Boinac labora- 
tories Inc. Kotatable shutter and transmitreiplve device 

2.7M9 272. 4-16-57 CL 88A— 13. 
-Vlexander. Hugh C. Carbon paper correlating derlee. 

2.809 031. lO-S-87. CT. 270—58. 
-Vlexiinder. James L. Holder for coffee maker top. 2.780.081. 

2-5-67. Cl. 66—65. 
.Alexander. Jesse U.. to O. H. Teeple. Telescoping rotor. 

2.770 017. 1-1-57. Cl. 170— IrtO.ll. 
Alexander. John R.. to Monsanto Chemical Co. Production 

2t *JJ^^ "•'•* phosphates. 2,792,284, 8-14-87, Cl. 

23 — 106. 
Vlexander, John 

Cl. 299—62. 
-Vlexander, John R., and J. S. Metcalf, to Monsanto Chemical 

Co. Production of alkali meUl phosphstes. 2.792,285, 

5-14-57, Cl- 2.T — 106. 
Alexander. John S. : See — 

Majeeke, Henry L.. and Alexander. 2.790.662. 
.Vlexander. Leo E. Apparatua for mounting food. 2,815,530. 

12-10-57. CL 17—1. 
Alexander. Leon G.. to Wlx Corp. Filtering mediams. 

2.798 614. 7-9-67. CT. 210 — 487. 
Alexander, Paul, to Continental Can Co.. Inc. Method and 

apparatus for depositing metal coatings on metal bases. 

2.jfl2.270. ll-IV-67. CL 117—60 
-Vlexander Paul D. Means for seciirlng clothes to clothes- 
lines. 2.815,864, 12-10-57, CL 211 — 119.02. 
Vlexander, Peter P.. to .Metal Hydrides Inc. Method for pre- 
paring calcium. 2,794.732, 6-4-57. CT. 7.'i — 67 
Alexander, Peter P.. and R. C. Wade, to Metal Hydrides Inc. 

Method for preparing calcinm. 2,794.733. 6-4-37, CL 75— 

67. 

Alexander Robert B. Power boat stablllxlng device. 
2.8ir.,521. 12-17-67. CL 114— firt .%. 

Alexander. Robert L. to Dniwhlt Metal Products Co. Mul- 
tiple opersted window. 2,799.903. 7-23-67. CT. 20 — 42. 

.Vlexander. Huss*-!! K. : See — 

Schelke. Robert K.. and Alexander. 2,788,502. 

Alexander. Stewart F. : flee — 

lanusxl. Anthony P. 2,782.700 

Alexander, VVlllUm II.. II. J. Arnott, and D. M. McCallum, 
to Perranti, Ltd. Electrical indicating apparatus. 
2,817,077. 12-17-67, CL 340—282. 

Alexanderson. Ernst F. VV. Alternating-current motor. 
2.797.375. 6-25-57. CT. 318—249. 

Alexanflerson Kmst F. W. Posh-pnll magnetic amplifier 
2.798.904. f -9-57. CL 179— 171. *" • ^ 

.Vlexandersson. Harald V.. to Telefonaktiebolaget L M Erics- 
son. Coin box for two or three kinds of coin. 2,817,709. 
12-24-57. CL 179—6.5. 

Alexandersson, Harsld V.. and H. B. Llndstrflm. to Tele- 
fonaktiebolaget L M Ericsson. Polarised ringing device for 
use in telephone systems. 2,782.310, 2-19-57. Cl 340 — 
397. 

.\lexand rescue, Alexander M. Automatic fluid operated trans- 
mission system. 2,805,742, 9-10-57, CT. 192 — .092. 

Alexeff, Alexander V. : See — 

Sanborn, Frank W., and Alexeff. 2.78C.878. 

Alexy. Matthew R., to the United States of America as 
represented by the Secretary of the Air Force. Rotary 
contact follower for variable Inductances. 2,814,023 
11-19-57. CL 389— 9. 

Garment closure. 



Alfandre, Harry. 
2— 26d. 

Alfandre. Harry. 
CT. 112---105. 



2.802,215. 8-13-57, CL 
Hook sewing machine. 2,803.204. 3-20-87. 

2.792.633. 5-21-67. 



Steel wool bolder. 



Alfano. Oastare. 

Cl. 18—209. 
AlfleH. Frank : See — 

Crawford. Robert J., and Alfleri. 2,789,524 
Alflerl. Oinseppe. to Fabbrica Itallana Magnetl Marelll 



and QoaU. 2.788,147. 



2.786.184, 3-19-87. CL 



antennas. 2,799.017. 



Alfons Qnats. Richard R. : 9f* 
Emli Pauls. Ingolf F. F., 
Alford. Andrew : 8— — 

Adams. Gerald J. 2.796.589. 
Alford, Andrew. Line stretcher. 

333—31. 
Alford, Andrew. Slotted cylindrical 

7-9-67. CL 343—767. . , ^ * .., 

Alford. Andrew, and H. H. l^ach ; said Leach assor. to said 

Alford. Slotted ring antenna. 2,798.217. 7-2-57. CL 

343—770. 
Alford Cartons : Bet — ^ ^._ ^^^ 

Bowman. Paul F.. and Vlnea. 2.818,700. „^ . . -,,, 
Alford. Harvey E., and J D. Bartloson. to The Standard Oil 

Co. Detergent lubricautu and lubricating oil additives and 

process of making the same. 2.809.934,. 10-16-67, Cl. 

252 32 7 

Alford. Willis J. : See— ^ . „ v. •> on^ no« 

HennlK. Harvey. Alford. and Hatchings. 2.802.026. 
Alfredeen. Uno A., to Aktlebolaget Bvenaka P'*^*"*?™;;*'"'^^ 

Reverslke rotary tool holder. 2,795.146. 3-11-87, CL 74— 

205. 
Alfrey, AUen : See— 

A\frey. James A. 2.779.501. ^ ^ ^^ „ ^^ 

Alfrey. James A , 16% to A. Alfrey. Cigarette lighter. 

2.779,601. 1-29-67. CL 221—144. 
Alfrey, Turner, Jr. : See — , ^ „ ,^„ ^,, 

Longstreth. Murrey O.. and Alfrey. 2,779,053. 
Algemene Kunstzljde Unle. N. V. : See — 

I>e Uiijter, PauluH H. 2.781.341. 
Algler. Allen P.. and F. M. Radenbaugh. Disposable safety 

raior. 2,789.846, 4-23-67. Cl. .30— .12. 
Alherltlere. Louis, snd J. Merder, to Les Usines de Melle 

(Soclete Anonyme). Process for the manufacture of lower 

aliphatic esters. 2,787.636. 4-2-67. Cl. 260--i88. 
AUber. Marvin M. Fishing line sinker. 2,787,078. 4-2-87, 

Cl. 43 — 43.14. „ „ „ . . , 

AlimaneHtiano, MlhaL to Process k Pstent Corp. Vehicle 

parking apparatus. 2.799 406. 7-16-57. <1. 214—16.1. 
Allnat Jean, and R. Chanvln. to La Splrotechnlqne, Soclete 

Anonyme. Electric torch for divers. 2,798,940. 7-9-57. 

Cl. 240—10.66. . ...... 

Allzon Btlenne. to Compagnle Industrielle des Telephones. 

■ 2,814,003, 11-19-67. 



Motor 
;809.336. 



2.777,668. 
2,789,780. 

to Orenda Engines Ltd. 
2,812,418. 11-5-57. CL 



to The Olldden 
red pigment. 

to The Glldden 
red pigment. 



Blec- 



tropneumatic Installation for controlling the change-speed 
ear la automotive vehiclea. 2,795,963. 6-18-57, CL 74 — 



&f 



Binary numeration pulse counter 

Cl 317—140. ^_^. .^„ 

Alkema, Hendrlk. "Great drcle" disk computer. 2,794,593, 

tt-^i-57. CT. 235 — 61. 
All American Engineering Co. : See — 
Cotton. Robert H. 2.778,611. 
Cotton. Robert B. 2.805,065. 
Cotton Robert B.. and Doollttle. 
Cotton. Robert B.. and Doollttle. 
Doollttle. Donald B. Re. 24.808. 
Allan, Alexander J., and P. H. Booth, 
Portable resistance welding gun. 
219—86. 
Allan. Benjamin W., and F. O. Rnmmery, 
Co. Process for preparing cadmium 

2.777.777, 1-15-57, CL 106—301. 
Allan. Benjamin W., and F. O. Rnmmery. 

Co. Process for preparing cadmium 

2.777.778. 1-15-57. CL 106— 301. , , „ ^..». _ . 
Allan. Benjamin W., F. O. Rummery, and J. M. Gilbert, to 

The Glldden Co. Preparation of hvdrolyzable titanium sul- 
fate solutions from tltanlferous slags. 2.794.702. 6-4-57. 
CT. 23 — 117. 

Allan. Frederick A. Safety cap for bottles. 2,816.677. 
12-17-57. Cl. 215—9. ^ ^ ^ 

Allan. Harry T.. % to R. O. Finney. Serrlns rack for bev- 
erage tumblers. 2,776.756, l-8--i57, CT. 211—74. 

Allan Hugh to Dover Corp. Truck leveler for loading docks. 
2,798,020, 7-9-57. CT. 214—38. ...,„.».., 

Allan John, and H. Samuel, to British Celanese Ltd. Method 
and apparatus for protluclng tubular articles. 2.814.071. 
11-26-67. CL 18—14. 

Allan, John. D. W. Browne, and H. Samoel, to British Celanese 
Ltd Process of extruding sheets. 2,798.258. 7-9-57. 
CL 18—55. 

Allan, Stephen G. Padded undershort. 2,807.805. 10-1-67, 
Cl. 2—224. 

AlUn. Wallace H.. to the United States of America as repre- 
sented by the Secretary of the Navy. Stable sabot. 
2.798.433. 7-9-57. Cl. 102—93. 

Allander. CTaes. and O. Larsson. to Aktlebolaget Svenska 
Flaktfabriken. Apparatus for removlnjt dust by centrifu- 
gal force. 2.790.508, 4-30-67. CL 183—34. 

AUanson. Douglas, to Pye Ltd. Cameras, particularly tele- 
vUlon cameras. 2.782.253. 2-19-57, CL 178—7.2. 

Allard. Dean E. Tractor-trailer hitching mechanism with 
collapsible guide means. 2.791,443. 6-T-57. Cl. 280—477. 

Allard. Frank L. Remotely controlled ratchet wrench. 
2,814.224. ll-2»-67. CT. 81 — 64. 

Allard. Pierre J.-M. T. Devices for Inserting posts or piles 
Into the ground. 2,805.553. 9-10-57, CT. 61—73. 

Allardt. Ernst W., to The Babcock It Wilcox Co. Inside bead 
trimmer with vertically adjustable tail rolls downstream 
of cutting edge. 2,778,281, 1-22-57, CT. 90—24. 

Allardt Ernst W.. to The Babcock * Wilcox Co. Internally 
cooled resistance welder electrodes. 2,799.768. 7-16-57, 
n. 219—63. 



AUbert, Bogene F., to Westlnghouse Electric Cotsl 
control system for twin drive reversing not mllL 2.^ 
10-3-67.CT. 318— 149. 
AUbrisbt-Nell Co. : Se#— ^ ^. . . , 
Loblscher. JoMpb B. 2.796,844. 
AUbrifht-Nell Co.. The : See— 

ioibright. Norman J. and Ulster. 2.808.788.^ ^ 
Allbrlght. Norman J., to Cashln. Inc. Sliced product measur- 
ing and segregating apparatus. 2,812.792. 11-12-57. CL 

AUbright,' NormsB J., and *. W. lUsley. to The Allbright-Nell 
Co. Cover-equipped container for retaining and molding 
a food product In conaectton with processing thereof. 
2,805,788^ 9-10-57. CT, 220 — 55. 
Allder, Qeorce M.. to W. B. Nutter. AutomobUe seat cover 
having electrical grounding properties and grounding tape. 
2,8(»a48, 8-6-67. CT. 317—2. 
.Vllegemelne Telefon-Fabrlk O. m. b. H. : Seo— 

Heine, Bruno. 2,794,861. 
.Vllegheny Lndlum Steel Corp. : See — 

Borneman. Paul R., snd Klaybor, 2.781.284. ^ ^^ 

Dyrkacx. Wasil W.. Reynolds, and MacFarlane. 2.814.563. 
Kallta, Wesley. 2,781,283. 
Laine. Edward A. 2.780.988. 
Lens. Adolph J. 2.799.602. 
Metbe. Paul 8. 2.810,643. 
Stock, Robert J., and McLay. 2.793,993. 
Tommaney, Joseph W.. Klllan. and Oabrykewlcs. 
2,814.172. „ „ .. 

AUegretti, Anthony J., to R. R. DonneUey ft Sons Co. Book 

binding. 2,782.056, 3-19-67. CT. 281—21. 
Alleman. Carl E. : Bee — 

Dutcher. Harris A., and Alleman. 2,776,249. 
Alleman, Carl E., to Phillips Petroleum Co. Apparatus for 

gasifying coaL 2.786,660, 3-26-57. Cl. 262—3. 
.\IIemsnn, Hugo, to Huso Allemann Aktlengesellschsft Tool 
spindle rotated In alternated directions by means of re- 
ciprocating rack and pinion drive. 2,784,430. 3-12-57. 
Cl. 10—138. 
.VUemann, Hugo. Aktlengesellschsft : See — 

Allemann, Hugo. 2,784,430. 
Allemann. Paul, to Material Industrlel S. A., snd Construc- 
tions Mecaniques S. A. Appsrstus for contlnuouslv clean- 
ing railroad track ballast. 2.791,410. 5-7-57. CL 262—2. 
Allen. Adda M., to Disposable Bottle Corp. Nursing onlt. 

2.803,365, 8-20-57, CT. 215—11. _ ^„ „ 

Allen. Alan A. Snap switch. 2,776,347. 1-1-57, CT. 200—67. 
Allen, Alan A. Switch blade. 2,806.927, 9-17-67, CL 200— 

171. 
Allen, Alden W. : See— 

Downliam. Roy E., and Allen. 2.778,435. 
Allen. Alexander A. Racquet press. 2,818.257, 12-31-67. 

Cl. 273—74. ^ . 

Allen, Arthur C. to Stewart-Warner Corp. Unitary besting 
device for supplying hot combustion gsses and hot air. 
2.780.218, 2-5-67. Cl. 126—110. 
Allen. Arthur C, to Stewart- Warner Corp. Combustion heater 
of the fuel vapor generator type. 2,780.280, 2-6-67, CT. 
158 — 53. 
Allen. Arthur C, to Stewart-Wsmer Corp. Balancing spps- 

ratus. 2.782,641. 2-26-57. CL 73 — 457. 
Allen. Arthur C.. to Stewart-Warner Corp. Method and appa- 
ratus for applying a thin film of Uquld. 2.789.922. 4-23-67. 
CT. 117—106. ^ . 

Allen. Arthur C, to Stewart-Warner Corp. Coalescing fitting 

for oil aerosols. 2.795,293, 6-11-57. CT. 183—92. 
Allen, Arthur C. to Stewart-Warner Corp. Air line oiler. 

2.811.224. 10-29-67. CL 184 — 65. 
Allen-Bradley Co. : See — 

Baun. Raymond F. 2.784.298. 
Dehn, William F, 2.796,487. 
Dehn! WUlIsm F. 2.805,679. 
Dehn, William F., and Wilson. 2.791.666. 
Dickinson. Clarence R.. and Tellkamp. 2,798.189. 
Glogau. Manfred L. 2.796.474. 
Knlel. Wolfgang B.. and Mstthias. 2,817,774. 
Lawrence, Leland E. 2.817,729. 
Matthias, Lynn H. 2.791.659. 
Matthias, Lynn H. 2.798.188. 
Allen. Burris R. Thermostatically controlled blower fan 

furnace attachment. 2,782,991. 2-26-67. CT. 236 — 10. 
.Ulen. Charles F. H. : See— 

Rernolds. Delbert D.. snd Allen. 2.811.486. 
Allen. Charles F. H., and K. C. Kennard. to Eastman Kodak 
Co. Stabilised photographic silver balide emulsions. 
2.776.211, 1-1-67. Cl. 9ft— 109. 
Allen. Charles F. H., and T. T. M. Laakso. to Eastman Kodak 
Co. Esters of methane sulfonic add. 2,816,123, 12-10-57, 
CL 260 — 456. 

Charles S. ,P!r7L"^I«? J^l*? ISi^H cutting blades snd 



Allen, 

suction fan 



2,802;260. 3-13-87. CT. 30 — 41.5. 
Allen, Chester 8.. to West Penn CTosure Corp. Plastic spout 
for Uquld containers. Re. 24,338, 7-23-57, CT. 222 — 569. 

Allen, Barle F. : See — 

Haynes, Artemas J., snd Allen. 2.780.937. 
Haynes. Artemas J., and Allen. 2.786,196. 
Allen, Edward M., to Columbia-Southern Chemical Corp. 
Sllles composition snd production thereof. 2,786.778. 
3-26-87. CT. 106—288. 
Allen, Edwsrd M., to Colnmhls- Sou them Chemical Corp. 
Silica composition snd production thereof. 2,786.777, 
3-26-87. Cl. 106—306. 



14 



INDEX OF PATEN 



:nts. 



1«57 



LIST or PATENTEES 



15 



AlleiL Sdward M., to Colombia Boathern Chemical Corp. 
Silica conipoaltlon and production thereof. 2,809,955, 
»-10-57. CI. 106—288. 
Allen, Edward M., to Columbia-Southern Cbemieal Corp. Vol- 
caniMd rubber-aillca compoaition. 2,806,012. ©-10-67. Q. 
260 — 41.8. 
Allen. Edwin h. Door control aaechanlam. 2.811,381. 

10-2»-«7. CI 202—280. 
Allen, Eleanore T. : 8ef — ■ 

Thomas, Percy H. 2,803,589 
Allen Electric it Equipment Co. : See — 
Allen, Gerald H. 2,812.478. 
Weidner. Ralph J. 2,807,778. 
Weidner, Ralph J. 2,817,058. 
Allen, Pranli. Can opener and dispenser. 2.812,112. ll-»:^7, 

CI. 222 — 85. 
Allen, Frank B., to The Fyr-Pyter Co. Portable Are eztin 

aulsher. 2,776,717, 1-8-57, CI. 169 — 81. 
Allen, Frank B., to Tlie Fyr-Fyter Co. Noiile for powder 

Are extlnjfuisher. 2.781.101. 2-12-87. CI. 169 — 1. 
Allen, Frank B., and W. M. Haeasler to The Prr-Fyter Co. 

Multiple Talre. 2,807,281. 9-24-81 CL 137—627.8, 
Allen, Oeorge H. : See — 

Lynea, John, Allen, and Gardner. 2,796,938. 
Allen George H., to Lynea, Inc. Packer braid reinforcing 

and retainer. 2,778,432, 1-22-87, CI. 166 — 187. 
Allen, Georpe M., to American Viacoae Corp. Method of 
apinning filamentary atranda. 2,788,286, 4-0-57, CI. 18 — 54. 
Allen. Gerald 11., to Allen Electric and Equipment Co. Struc 
ture for controlling the output roltage of a tranaformer 
2,812,478. 11-5-57, CI. 317—157.6. 
Allen, Grant VV. : See — 

Faler, John A., Allen, and Stanton. 2,815,614. 
Allen k Hanburvs Ltd. : See — 

Austin. WilUam C, Collier. Potter, and Taylor. 

2 791 582 
Collier, Henry O. J., Potter, and Taylor. 2,791,888. 
Groom, Walter IL i,787,272. 
Allen, Harold P. : See — 

Risacber, Gerard H.. and Allen. 2.81S.17S. 
Allen, Harry J. Convertible power unit 2.789,756, 4-2a-B7. 

CI. 230—235. 
Alien, Harry L. : See — 

Joaeph. Robert T., and Allen. 2,80fl.837. 
Allen. HarTey G., to Westinghonae Electric Corp. Thmat 

bearing. 2,799,227, 7-16-&7, CI. lOa — 87. 
Allen, Herbert, to Cameron Iron Works, Inc. Pipe hanging 

apparatus. 2,794,505, 6-4-57, a. 168 — 86. 
Allen, lierman C. : See — 

Russell, William W . and Allen. 2.77fi.8«A. 
Allen. Howard O., to Bostitch, Inc. Hold down means for 
magazines with faatenen of dilTerent heights. 2,798,218 
7-9-67, CI. 1—8. 
Allen. Howard O., to Boatltcta. Inc. Carton-eealing machine 

2,799,861, 7-2»-87, CI. 1— l6l. * 

Alien, Iloward I , Jr. : See — 

Alderaon, William H , and Allen. 2,794.770 
Allen. Irring W. Illuminated yiewing device. 2,798.997 

6-18-57, CI. 88 — 39. 
Allen, Jack. Tooth pick dispenaer. 2,788.184. 4-0-87 CI 

221 — 196. 
Allen, James F. : See — 

Pianfetti. John A., WlllUms, and Allen. 2,786,009. 
Williams. Oren F., and Allen. 2,798,880. 
Allen, Jamea F., to Food Machinerv and Chemical Corp 



%■ 



Phosphate eaters of oximea. 2,816,128, 12-10-37. (^ 

260 — 4rti. 
Allen, James W. : See — 

Krier. Alexander O.. Allen, and Williams. 2,792,864 
Allen, John B. Feed water deaerators. 2,809,711, 10-16-57, 

Allen. John W., to General American Transportation Corp 
Centering device for floating roof. 2.788,913, 4-16-87 
CI. 220—26. 
Allen, Jonathan K., % to Allen Padex Corp. Ironer roll 

cover. 2,794,240, «-4-67. CL 29—131. 
Allen. Joseph S. : See — 

Stace. Walter L., and Allen. 2,784,002. 
Allen. Joseph W., to iiendli Aviation Corp. Orerroltage 

protective device. 2,784,323, 3-<W57, CI. 807 — 87. 
Allen, Justin H. : Se« — 

Sullivan, Francis J., Balr, and Allen. 2,797.081. 
Allen. Leo O. Puller tool baring a manually operated alid- 

ing hammer. 2.779.080, 1-20-67. CI. 29—264. 
Allen, Lloyd W., to International Businesa Machines Corp. 

Core matrix. 2.778.005, 1-15-67, CI. 340 — 174. 
Alien, Loula N , Jr. : See- 
Roy. Tuhin K., and Allen. 2,798,802. 
Van Hare, George. Jr.. and Allen. 2,805,918. 
Allen. Luther O., and W. J. VoUenweider. Tractor attached 

mower. 2.791,081. 8-7-87, CL 86 — 28.4. 
Allen Mfg. Corp. : See— 

Abt. Arthur L. 2.809,932. 

Allen. Margaret. Artiflcial fly body and method of maklnc 

aame. 2.814.148. ll-26-«7. CL 43—^2.28. 
Allen, Mary L. : 8e* — 

Yarrow. Joaeph S. 2.817.016. 

Allen. Max A., to North American Aviation. Inc. UalTemllr 
floating not. 2,780,487. 4-23-87, CT. 88 — 82. 

Allen. Murray W , to Commonwealth Srlentlflc and Industrial 
Research Organization. Binary ailder-subtractor tube and 
circuit. 2.812.138, 11-6-87, CI. 238 — 61. » -^ • « 



.\llen Padex Corp. : See — ■ 

AUen Jonatkaa K. 2,704,240. 

Allen. Philip J., to the United SUtea of America aa repre- 
sented by U»e Secretary of the Narv. Electronic microwave 
switch. 2.800,364, 10-8-57. CI. 83*^7. 

Allen, Philip J., and J. H. Uunn. Dielectric disc pbaae-shifter 
for waveguide. 2,779,003, 1-22-67, CI. 833--31. 

Alien, R. C, Bu«inesa Machines, Inc. : Bee — 
Carlaon, John T. 2,815,110. 

Allen, Raymond W., to The Flreatone Tire A Rubber Co 
Vehicle wheel suspension. 2,779,636, 1-29-57 CI 306 ft 

Allen. Richard C, and J. H. Lego, to International BnaineM 
« f^S -if! S2!^ Xerographic image fixing apparatoa 
2.807,704, 0-24-67, CL 219 — 46. a »*»« •i»«. 

Allen, Richard M., to The Oon« BeU Mfg. Co. Toy power 
lawn mower. 2.^81,600, 2-10-87, CL 46-^. ' *^ 

Allen, Robert C. Means to determine the weight load of a 
motor vehicle. 2,792,209. 5-14-67, CI. 268—40 

Allen, Robert L. : See — 

Beale, Dorr D. Johnson, and Allen. 2,811.182. 

Allen 8. L., k Co., Inc. : See— 

Bonner, Edwin K., Jr. 2,796.719, 

Allen, Seward E.. and C. W. HuflTman, to Monsanto Chemical 
Ti°" o*T*°* growth regulation. 2,799,668. 7-16-67, CI. 

Allen-Sherman-Hoff Co., The : See — 

Myltlng, Laurlti K. 2.770.171. 

MTlting. Laurita B. 2,807,202. 
•^'l«°- ferry T. Anchoring means for toilet bowls. 2,789,615, 

Alien Theodore K. : See— 

Ising, George E., and AUen. 2,816,534. 
Alien. Thomas C. : See — 

*^^o*l"?^'l1;- *'*'■'' ^' ^"««' Caaida, and Chapman 

2,M14.636. 

Allen. Thomaa O., and O. H. Tausch, to Baao Research and 

Engineering Co. Apparatus for obtaining fluid flow from 
wefk 2^798 560. 7-5-57, CI. 166— 185. 
Alien, W. D.. iifg. Co. : See— 

Pokryfke. Joiin A. 2,780,4.10. 
Pratt. Herbert L. 2.816.180. 
Allen Wallace B. : See — 

Broding. Robert A., and Allen. 2.794,951. 
Allen, Wallace T., and W. H. Wooda, to Square D Co. Circuit 

breaker. 2,814.693. 11-26-57, CI 200 95 

^"cr'222— fsg'" ^■•*^**"»« derlce. 2,770.600, 1-20-67, 

Allen Wendell I' and W. N. Lester, to General Electric Co. 

2.il\{2Q ^7-57. cT SI^-^kK"""*^ "' *"*'"''"" breakers. 

^'oi^'l^^aJ "• ^"^ •*''*°' ^'•^*- 2,777,437, 1-15-67. 

Allen. William A., to Carrier Corp. Ice cream making ao- 

paratua 2.800.498. 10-16-67. CL 62-70. 
Allen William 8. : See — 

Bernstein, Seymour, and Allen. 2.777 864 
Bernstein. Seymour, and Alien. 2,806,043 
Bernstein. Seymour, I-enhard. and Allen. 2.780 118 
Feldman. Louis I., and Allen. 2,789.940 
Allen. WlUiam 8. and O. B. Romia , to United States Steel 
Corp. Composition and method for increaaing surface re- 
slstrvlty of silicon steeL 2,811,473. 10-20-^. Q. 14^— 
6.13. 

^&3^7"ci ^113^^2* ^*^°"* *°** ***""** **"•• 2,802,440, 
Allenbach," Roy E.. to The Pneblo Tent and Awning Co. Inc 

Floater. 2,800.666, 7-30-57. CI 9—17. 
Allenbaugh, (Jeorge G., Jr. : See — 

Flsheisou. Joseph E., and Allenbaugh. 2,806.741 

•'"2jSr4'9«-. ?*J&7'. n^'^O^SS. ^°'*'- ^*"*'^' '""•^*°*- 
Aller Edmund R., to American Tranaportatlon Corp Outlet 
»,^x%J.'i^. hoopers. 2,789,739, 4-23-67, CI. 222-^886. 
^^l*^!"' ^.'".l"w^- *<* T*** HhefHeld Corp. Process for aasem 
An"°'«-n ' ^*'"*nr' 2.784. 4«5, 3-12-67, CL 29—148.4. 
Aller Willis F.. to The Sheffield Corp. Method of gauging 
5S ,'!L*S"°* cooperating parts. 2,796,658, fr-25-67, CL 

Aw — 1 48,4, 

^"*'"Vw^i"l" '•. to Th« Sheffield Corp. Gauging device and 
^''o^^KT '^r o'^^^^H^o* ' ■■•"**"• °' curvature. 2,706,671. 

Alies FranclB P.. to B. 1. dn Pont de Nemours and Co 
Polyeater films and their preparation. 2,779,684, 1-20-67, 

Allea, Gordon A. lparamethoxyphenyl-2-cyclopentylamino- 
1-propanol compounds. 2,776.993. 1-8-67. Cl. 260—663 
Alley. Dee J. Perpetual calendar. 2,786.291, 3-26-67, CI 

Allexard, Roland A. : See — 

Strauch. Raymond H.. AUesard, and Menn. 2,786,100. 

Allgaler. Albert : See — 

Scbieaawohl, Oottlob. Allgaier, and Volt. 2.778.440. 

Allgeyer. Barl R. : See — 

Mart, Leon T., and Allgeyer. 2,802,848. 

Alliance Clay Products Co., The : See — ^ 

Wilcox. James W. 2,778,086. 

Alliance Machine Co., The : See- 
Harry. Robert J. 2.778.506. 

Alliance Mfg. Co., Division of Consolidated Blectronles 
Industries Corp., The : Bee — 

Richards, Roland H. 2,788.660. 
Thomas. Robert N. 2,700.500. 



\ 



Allied Chemical A Dye Corp. . ,>,^- .,„,^,^o 
Anderson, Irving F., and Datln. 2.816,148. 
Anderson. Leigh C. and Smith. 2,804.463. 
BlSMU.DonWT 2.817.656. 
Bostian, Logan C. 2,805,123. 
BosUan. Logan C. JorU, and Nilaaon. 2,806.122. 
Chrlstoflel, Iran. 2.782,018. 
ChristofTel. Ivan. 2.814.556. 

Cordler. David B. 2.811.600 « oaa .too 

Coaby. iohn N.. BberU. and Raynsford. 2.808.429. 
Crowder, John A.. OUbert, and Nychka. 2.783.246. 
Datln. Bkhard a 2.788.189. 
Davis, George A. 2,802,483. 
Deanin, Rudolph D. 2.788.168., , ^^ 
Dombrowskl, Richard J. 2,785.187. 
Donegan, Joseph W. 2.782.129. 
Bast. Robert C. 2t793,937. ^ ^^^ ^^^ 
Eck. John C, and Perrine. 2.787,864. 
Bck, John C, and TnnkeL 2.788.271. 
Bck, John C, and TunkeL 2,788,780. 
Brchak, Michael. Jr. 2,770,784. 
Brkklla. Armas V. 2,8j04,452 
Fleysher, Maurice H. 2,787.622. 
OUbert, Everett B. Be. 24 307. 
Gilbert, Everett B., and Miller. 2,793,064. 
Gilbert, Everett E., and Nychka. 2.793.237. 
Gilbert, Everett E., and Otto 2,789,124. ^ _.. ,,„ 
GUbert. Everett B., Otto, and Pellerano. 2.782 112. 
OUbert, Everett E.. Otto and Pellerano. 2,801,911, 
Gilbert, Everett E., and Rumanowski. 2,786,798. 
Gilbert. Everett E., and Veldhuis. 2,797,148. 
Gilbert. Everett E., and VeldhuU. 2,806,249. 
Gilliam, George R. 2,817,166. „„,,.. 
Gilliam, George B^ and Smith. 2.817,168. 

Ginsler. Victor W. 2.704.008. 

Grlffln, Wllltom D. 2,802,036. „o,„^. 

Hall, Herbert 8.. Hayworth, and Swalne. 2,818.007. 
Hall. Robert J., and Neelley. 2.780,738. 

Harrer, Theodore 8. 2,708,406. 
Hartmann, I>eonhard T. 2JB10,450. 

Hayworth. Curtis B.. and Watson. 2.813.006. 

HeokllnKer, Clarence F. 2.781.244. 
Jackson, Ralph B., and Kelly. 2.816,816. 

Joris, George G. 2.776,999. 

Joris, George O. 2.797,144. 

Joris, Oeorge O. 2,813.858. 

Joseph. Robert T., and Allen. 2,806.837. 

Kleinicke. Werner B. 2.811.508. 

Kress. Kernard IL 2.803.610. 

Lloyd, Billy E. 2.798,033. „ „^„ „,« 

Magulre^ James B.. and Fohlen. 2,802,813. 

MUler. (!ljarle« B., Pearson, and Smith. 2.802.887. 

Miller. Charles B., and Woolf. 2,803,66.5. 

Miller. Charles B . and Woolf. 2,803.666. 

MUler. Charles B., and Woolf. 2.807.646 

MiUer, Robert B.^and RosenthaL 2.800.208. 

Morris. William k.. and Verdi. 2,801.108. 

Mueller, Max B. 2,793,213. 

Rahl. Forrest J., and Welnstock. 2,776,046. 

Robertson, Harold E.. and Strom. 2,781.246. 

Sadie. Alexander. 2.793,227. 

Sogn. Allen W. 2.794.046. 

Sogn. Allen W. 2.794,047. 

Stair. Robert H. 2.788.374. 

SUrk. John L, 2.807,656. 

Strouse. George C. 2,801,995. 

Swaine, Jamea W., and Sloan. 2,788,060. 

Swalne. James W„ and Sloan. 2.780,034. 

Wlnstrom, Leon O. 2,794,066. 

Wtnstrom, Leon O. 2,794,811. 

Woolf, CyrU. 2,805,121. 
Allied Control Co.. Inc. : See — 

Bancroft, Jamea B. 2,777.643. 

Bancroft. James B. 2,700,875. 

Horman. John H. 2.777.922. 

Herman. John H. 2,797,371. 

Slnclaire, Francia 8. 2,789,430. 
Allied Electric Products, Inc. : See — 

WelsberK. Sidney M. 2.777,094. 

Weisberg, Sidney M. 2.777,096. 
Allied Home Products Corp. : See — 

Lemer. Louis L. 2,<80,554. 

Allied Plaetica Co. : See- 
Crane, Walton B. 2,777.627. 

Allied Research Producta, Inc. : See — 

Hartman, Harry J. 2,799.601. « _^. .-, 

Ostrander. Charles W., Conglundi. and Pocoek. 2,706,871. 

Allied Steel and Conveyors, Inc. : See — 
Harrison, Homer S. 2,778.388. 
Harrison, Homer S. 2,787,977. 
AUin, George S., Jr., to Puliman-SUndard Car Mfg. Co. 

Moldboard tilt compensation arrangement. 2,777,222, 

1-15-57, CL 37— 144. 
AlUnquant, Fernand S. Telescopic hydraulic shock-absorber. 

2,800,981, 7-30-57, Q. 188—88. 
AlUnquant. Fernand 6. Damped suspension. 2,809,825, 

10-16-57, a. 267 — 65. 
Allinqnant. Fernand B. Bh04± absorbers of the direct acting 

type. 2.811.226. 10-20-67. CL 188— «a 



AJUs-Chaimers Mfg. Co.: See-^--_.*i. - • 
Ba riphn AIfT«d H. 2,811,805. 
BankTrhor G. 2.704.873. 
Baade. John. 2.811,678 
Beckwlth. SterUng. 2,807,783. 
BeiUnger. Thaddeus F. 2.806.348. 
Bentien^La Verne F. 2,803,739. 
Brill, idward F. 2.811.107. 
BriU. Bdward F.. and Hlgglna. 
BriU. Bdward BV and SeUers. 
Brown. Bdwln H. 2.706,027. 
Buhr, August G. 2,814,421. 
Buhr, August O.. and Weber. ^.oi.A,x±a. 
Carlin, Robert, and Heckenkamp. 2,777,375. 
Christensen, George O. 2.800,077. 
Cook. Aaron L. 2,815.229. 
Brwln. Arthur F. 2,808,002. 
Fergason. Rector C. 2,782,660 



2.811.100. 
2,i08,434. 

2,812,118. 



i,78§,602. 

2,787,880. 

2,791,877. 
2,708.363. 
2.800,028. 

^785,623. 



Fergason, Rector C. 
Fergason. Rector C. 
Fergason, Rector C. 
Fergason. Rector C 
Fergason, Rector C 

Frudden, Conrad B. 

Gray. James H. 2,708.382. 

Hansoi. Alfred J. 2.708.085. 

Harrer, Paul H. 2,815.852. 

Hartwlg,^ Walter J. 2.800.078. 

Helma, JFrank W. 2.783.006. 

Henter. Mathias. 2.708.077. 

Herr, Charles H., Jr. 2,778481. ^ ^^, „^„ 

Herr. Chariea H., Jr.. and Christensen. 2,781,860. 

Hudgina. John B. 2,783,907. 

Ihrlg. Harry K. 2,805,454. 

Jacobs, Joseph J. 2,781,209. 

Knudsen. Thomas C. 2.814.515. 

Lellter, Chester P. 2,799,099. 

Linde, Leonard J. 2,790,112. 

Linde, Leonard J. 2.816.993. 

Lund. Bdward. 2,708317.^ ^_ 

Maloney, Malcolm C. 2.700,463. 

Oberholti, I.,e8ter E. 2,803,505. 

Oberholtz. I.«8ter E. 2.814,300. 

Otto, Eugene J. 2,811.376. 

Peterson, Ira W. 2,810,046. 

Puerner, Bertram H. 2,793,020. ^ 

Ramrath, Joaeph M. 2,784,282. 

Rockwell, Harvey W. 2.775,831. 

Rockwell, Harvey W. 2,786,367. 

Roubal, Alexander J. 2.777.r)79. 

Eonbal, Alexander J. 2,787,426. 

Roubal, Alexander J. 2,809,780. 

Schmidt, Franz. 2,784.936. 

Sealey, William C. 2,780.768. 

Sealey, William C. 2,784,368. 

Sealey, WlUiam C. 2.794.625. 

Sellers, John F.. and Brill. 2,786,155. 

SUlers. Thomas G. A. 2,794,872. 

SUuber. Robert B. 2,780,773. 

Tanke, WilUrd H. 2,814,976. 

Tanke, WlUard H., and Buhr. 2,706,818. 

Taylor. Philip L. 2^11,614. „^„^,„, 

Taylor, PhlUp, and Ramrath. 2,789.186. 

Timmerman, JuUus W. 2,778.879. 

Tlmmerman, Julius W. 2,815,419. 

Vandenbere, Howard L. 2,815,969. 

Veasman. Frank K. 2,783,974. 

VoegeU, Wendelin L. 2,779,604. 

Vogel, Paul C. 2,817,883. 

Walberg, Maynard E, 2,803,085. 

WerU, Ellis. 2.784,545. 

Wlnograd, Harold. 2.807,771. 

Woody, Guy V. 2,818,220. 

Worrell. Robert L. 2,816,413. 

AUls, Louis, Co., The : Bee — 

Dunn. Eustace S., and Haynes. 2,800,310. 

Ethier, Theodore J., and Purman. 2,787,720. 

Goran. Steven. 2.700,018. 

Norman, Horace M. 2.791.735. 

Norman, Horace M. 2,816,258. 
Allisbau^. Howard C, to Ell Lilly and Co. 
pox vaccine. 2,787,677, 4-2-67, CI. 167—78. 
Allison, Audrey J., to Allison Studios, Inc. 
holder for currency. 2,789,804, 4-28-67, 

Allison, Byron L., Jr. : See — 

Slebentrltt, Carl B., Jr., Byer, and Allison. 2,708,207. 

Allison, John R., and C. A. Hewitt, to Lefllngwell Chemical 
Co Plant tonic conaisting of ammonium sulfate, ferrous 
sulfate, and citric acid. 2,818,014, 11-12-67. CI. 71—11. 

Allison, Kenneth C, to Grigsby-Alliaon Co., Inc. Riveting 
apparatus. 2.781.144. 2-12-57. CL 218—1. 

Allison. Kenneth C. Blectrlcal switch mountings. 2,817,723, 
12-24-67, Cl. 200—14. 

Allison, Lloyd H., to Plan-It Homes. Building stud con- 
struction. 2,703,725, 5-28-57, CL 180—88. 

Aillaon, Boy B., to Minnesota Mining and Mfg. Co. Machine 
and method for applying a tear string or tape to box 
carton blanka 2,788,070. 4-0-67, a. 03—1. 

Allison Studios, Inc. : 8«e — 

Allison. Audrey J. 2,780,304. 



Stable small- 

Figurine gift 
Cl. 46—116. 



16 



INDEX OF FATKNT8, 1907 



LIST OP PATENTEES 



17 



Alliaon, WUlUm, to American Boaeh Amu Corp. Proieetloo 
deTle« with dlr«cUoiuil lono. 2,800.054. 7-23-07. CI. 88 — 
24, 
AlUaon, WiUUm D. Toraloiul 101101 •uapciulon for motor 

Tohlclea. 2.788.»82, 4-ie-67, CT 280—104. 
AUlMn. William M. : 8m~- 

Rom. 9Mn«j D., and AUlwn. 2.788.S27. 
AIllaoD. William M.. to 8pra;rue Klectric Co. Elcctrleal 

capacitors. 2,785,351. 3-12-57, C\. 317—260. 
AllnxMn. Arrel D.. 33Vi to O. L. Fannlnji. and 33 ^ to H. D 
Allman. Ketrlerer for a Oah lure. 2,800.738. 7-30-57, 
CL 43—17.2. 
Allman, Karl L.. 8r. Adjoatabla tool bolder. 2.817.902. 

12-31-67. CL 8^27. 
Allman, Harry D. : See — 

Allman, Arrel D. 2.800,738. 
Allmand, John VV. Paittener for flexible abeet material. 

2,813.322. 11-19-67. CI. 24—253. 
Allmang. William : 8ee — 

Tbompeon, Iran P., Allmantr. and Weidner. 2.812.274. 
AUmlnna Syenaka Blektriaka Aktlebolaget : See — 
Andersson, Bror, and Wallenborn. 2.806,934. 
Becklui. Irar. and Lindatrom. 2.793.242. 
Cbarles, Tbomaa O. 2.807.720. 
Forwald. Haakon. 2,788,117. 
- - '- - 2.786,119. 

2.603.724. 
2.8li,477. 
2.814.687. 
Perwon. 2,818,262. 



Forwald, Haakon. 
Forwald, Haakon. 
Forwald, Haakon. 
Forwald, Haakon. 
Oarde. Aaire, and 



2,787,754. 



Socket wrench and latch- 



2.800.822, 7-30-67. CI. 81—125, 
2,809,146. 



handling device. 
2,799.368. 7-16-57. 
Cooker. 2,787,995, 



HansBon. Hugn. 2.780.799, 
Lamm. Uno. 2.801.857. 
Lamm Uno. 2,818,545. 
Lannerora. Lennart. 2,789,264. 
Llndatrfim, Hugo. 2,805.309. 
NUsaon. Erland; 2,807,751. 
Pereaon. Krik. and Schlott. 2,813,519. 
SJOkTltt, Eric, and BJOrck. 2.798,175. 
Sonneaaon. Oeorg. 2.795.754. 
Thielers. Gaatav, and Sj5kTist 
AUorer Mfg. Co. : Seti — 

Melraer. Henry B. 2.787,108. 
Meltier. Heary B. 2.796.715. 
Anred. Laran L., to Bask Tool Co. 

ing adapter* therefor. 
Allred. Raymond C. : 8e^ 

Oaborn, Charles W., and Allred 
AUred. Worth P. : See — 

(Jenser, .Milton, and .\llred. 2.816.023. 
All-8te«l Bqnipment Inc. : Bee — 

Rudolph Nathan H. 2.809.00X 
Allawede, Keith A. : See — 

Rnh. Robert P.. Darin, and Allawede. 2.777,004. 
Allwea, AlTln B. Hydraollc means for propellinc Tehldes. 

2.793.876. 5-28-67. CI. 280—216. 
Allwood Inc. : See — 

Hlmmelheber, Max. Steiner, and Kull. 2.796,004. 
Allyn AlTln L.. to Shark Chaser Chemicals Co. Method of 
and means for controlling fish morementa. 2,810,229, 
10-22-57. CI. 48 — 4.6. 
Allyn. Charles L.. B. M. Barrentlne, T. 8. Hodglns. F. J. 
Shelton. and R. L. Rawson. to Relchhold Chemicals, Inc. 
Unsupported catalyst for the oxidation of methanol l» 
fonnalilehyde. 2 812.309. 11-6-67. CI. 252 — 470. 
Allyn. K. 4 B., Co. : Bee — 

Atwood. WUllam B.. and Cnlrer. 2.796,220. 
Allyn. Welch. Inc. : See- 
Moore. William C. 2.818.499. 
Aim. Fred O. : See— 

Uolderness. Harold J., and Aim. 2.789,627. 
Alma. Gerrlt H. P.. to North American Philips Co.. Inc. 
Electric dlttrharjce tube comprising a plurality of electron 
beams. 2.793.310. 6-21-57, CI. 818—69. 
Almerlnl. Achllle L. : Bee— 

Plscbbach, Adolph. and Almerint 2.811.572. 
Almgren, John N. : See — 

Stewart. James C_^ Stanley, and Almgren. 2.817.018. 
Almond. John R., to The Midland Steel Prodncts Co. Door 

operating system. 2.782.028. 2-19-57. CI. 288—20. 
AlmqTist, Bo K. L., and B. O. ElgstrOm. to Internstlonal 
Aquarlon S. A. Hydrofoil watercraft baring stabilising 
means. 2. 791 , 1 95. 5-7-57. CI. 1 1 4 — 66.5. 
AIox Corp. : See — 

Whlttleton, RejrinaM T. 2.814 SOfl. 

Alpert. Daniel, to W«>stlngbonse Electric Corp. Electrical 
Tkcuam pomp. 2,808,980. 10-8-57, CI. 230— «t. 

Alpert. Max. to Parlflc Coast Products, a copartnership con- 
sisting of n. Chester arid H. N. Schwarts. Device for mix- 
ing a cleaning agent with a stream of water. 2,797,182, 
6-25-67. a. 299—84. 

Alpha Shrimp Machine Corp., The : Bee — 

Yanus, Albert B.. and Cemy. 2,789.309. 

Alrlcb, John C, to Burroughs Corp. Timing signal geaera- 
tlon. 2.807.003. 9-17-57. CI. 340—174. 

Alsbrook. Bishop N., Jr., and T. H. Harkey. DrtT*-ln theater 
speakers sererance warning system. 2.786.098, 8-19-57, 
CL 179—1. 

Alsdorf. BalDh H. H to L. C. Van Haben. OUiler'i tool 
2.807.077. 9-24-57. CI. 29—225. 

Alslna. Adolfo H. Crank-drlren Jig saw with flexible trana- 
mlsaion means. 2,810.410, 10-22-07. CI. 148 — 70. 



Adjustable hitch mech- 
2,796.817. 6-25-67, CL 



2.804.036. 



t^o An>erlcan T»'l«»j>h«>iie and Tel«>graph Co. 



Alsobrook, Benjamin R. 

Lane, Robert B., and Alsobrook. 2,781^00. 
Alspaugh. Paal L^ and R. R. Cosner. to Union Carbide and 
(^rbon Corp. Process and apparatus for bore bole mining 
and conreTlna. 2,780.451, 2-5-67, O. 262—7. 
Alsterda. John R. : See — 

Monk, Clarence B., Alsterda. Yoong. and Johnson. 
2,777,184. 
Altec iMnaing Corp. : Bee — 

Oarrlngton, George U, and Badmeieff. 2,802,116 
AltekrvM. John L.. to The Goodyear Tire 4 Rabber Co. 
Hydraulic torque controller for brakes. 2,781,871, S-19-07. 
CI. 188—152. 
Altemus. James D. Conrertible aircraft with retractable lift 

rotor. 2.792,189. 5-14-67. CI. 244 — 7. 
Altemaa. James D. Pneomatlc cotton harrester with gyrnting 

picking fln«ers. 2.798.351. 7-9-57. CL 56—12. 
Altenburcer. Clarence L. : See — 

Laufle. ChHrl<>a W.. and Altenburger. 2.797.991. 
Altenborger. Wllhelm. Carding machine. 2.810 936. 

10-29-57. CI. 19—70 
Altenpohl. WUllam F., Jr. Poultry 

2.797,003, 6-25-57, CT. 214 — 308. 
Alter, John E. Collapaible structure. 

Ql^ 189 14 

Alter, Wlnfleld 8., to Cook 'N' Tools, Inc. 

4-9-57, CL 126—25. 

AltfllUscb, Michael D.. H. A. Powers, and R. B. White, to 

Detroit Controls Corp. Oyroacopic mass flowmeter. 

2.813,423. 11-19-67, CI. 73—194. 

Altgelt, Herman B.. to Deere A Co. 

anlsm for tractor-mounted plows. 

97—47.62. 

Altbens. Herbert B. : Bee — 

French. Henry C, and Althens. 
Althonse Chemical Co. : Kee — 

Feeman, James F. 2.795,577. 
Feeman, James F. 2.795,578. 
Altbouse. llouier C, to -Vmerl 

Trunk circuit, i.803,706. 8-20-.>7. CI 179 — 18 
Altlerl. Joseph R.. to Acton Labomtorles, Inc. Tsrlable 

electrical resistor. 2.778.008, 1-22-67. CI. 201 — 66. 
Altlerl. Joseph R.. to Acton Laboratories. Inc. Method of 
and apparatus for nolae measurement or indication In an 
electric circuit. 2.778.994. 1-22-57. CI 824—63. 
AltlerL Joseph R to Action Laboratories, Inc. ConTersion 

derlce. 2.809,351, 10-&-57, CI. 332—2. 
AlUerl. Joseph R., and R. F. Guba, to Acton Laboratories, 
Inc. Resolntlon tester. 2,779,918, 1-29-67, CL 324 — 63. 
Altman, Francis .M. Apparatus for removing trash from 

cotton gins. 2.787,810, 4-9-57. CL 19—58. 
Altman. Frederick J., to International Telephone and Tele- 
graph Corp. Coherent radar system. 2,770,425, 1-1-67, 
CL 343 — 7.7. 
Altman. Frederick J., to International Telephone and Tele- 
graph Corp. Moving Urget range tracking unit 2,776,426, 
1-1-57, CI. 343 — 9. 
.\ltman. Gerald : See — 

Castrow. Jacob W. 2,816.458. 
Altman, Leonard : Bee — 

Furedl. Colman. 2.808.182. 
Altman. Loots Y., and H. Jung, to Applied Engineering of 
Wlaconaln. Liquid pomp. 2,802,606, ^13-57, Cl. 222—^24. 
Altman. Peter : See — 

Bakke. I.,aurence D.. and Altman. 
Altman, Te<ldy O. Dental chest. 

222—94. 

Altmann. Andrew J. Combination cutter and attachment. 
2.780.001. 2-6-67. CL 80—132. 
^Itmann. George O. : See — 

B«ller, Hans, and Altmann. 2,791.561. 
Altmlller, Albert. Chain 
2-2ft-67. CT 143—32 

Altner, Wllhelm. ,. „ 

Mixed polynrethane lacquer and method of coating there^ 
with. 2.817,843. 12-24-67. C\. 260 — 42 
Alton Box Board Co. : See — 

HollU, Robert F. 2,811,086. 
Alton, Werner : See — 

Kahn. Siegfried. Prior, and Alton. 2.791.766. 
Altosaar, Helno. to Dominion Textile Co. Ltd. Apparatus for 
the continuous treatment of textile materials. 2,792.700. 
6—21—57, Cl. 68 — 6. 

Altreuter. Royal K and W. F. Sejrelken. to Easo Research 
and Engineering Co. Catalytic dehydroeenatlon of second- 
ary alcohols to ketones. 2.794.063, 5-28^7. Cl. 260 — 696. 

Altschuler, Robert L. Device for making building blocks 
2.792,614, 5-21-57. a. 26— 41. 

Altscboler, Robert L. Machine for manofacturing bolldinc 
panels. 2,804,672, 9-3-67, C\. 25 — 90. 

Altwlcker. Blmar : See — ' 

Wlldl, Bernard 8., and Altwlcker. 2,818,879. 
Altwlcker. Hubert J., and K. F. Braennlniter. Method «.f 

shaping and flnlshlnjr hollow elongated objects 2,812.672 

11-12-57, Cl. 29—56.8. 



2.799.265. 
2,812.880, 11-12-67, 



CL 



iw backing device. 2,782.812, 
to Farbenfabriken Bayer Aktlengesellschaft. 



Aloma Kraft Mfg. Co. 

Bottom, Theodore J. 2,776,460. 
Alumatic Corp. of America : See — 

Zltomer. Abe. 2,812,836. 
Alomfninm A. O. Mentfkcn : Bee — 

Spescha. Morits. 2,808.238. 



Aluminium Bronse Co. Ltd. : Bee — 

Cleiff, Joseph A. 2,791,069.,, ^ ^^ ■ 
Aluminiam-Industrle-Aktlen-Geaellsdiaft : Bee — 

Irmann, Roland. 2,796.660. 
Aluminium Laboratories Ltd. : See — 

Johnston, Alan H. 2,785,121. 
Alaminum Co. of America : See — 

Anderson, Carl R. 2,798.286. „ p^o r/w» 

Anderson^ Cari R.. and Mabns. 2.802,509. 
Applebj, ^hUlp P. 2.811.059. 
Bobn, Donald I. 2.785,363. 
Botler, WUllam B. 2,796.068. 
Crlner, Charles B. 2,784,126. „ „^ „„, 
Ennor, William T., and Lyle. 2,809.981. 
Fischer. Edward F. 2,802.747. 
Forbes, Wallace K. 2,810,479. 
Jardlne. Frank, and Smith. 2,787,604. 
Mason, ^ph B. 2,811.426. 
Miller, Mike A. 2.78'.).<)74. 
Robinson. Donald L. 2,796,334. 
Robinson, Donald L. 2,796,335. 
BoaseU. illen 8. 2.809.107.^ 
Stokes, John J.. Jr. 2.796,466. 
Todd, ijeorge B. 2.796,604. 
Aluminum Laboratories Ltd. : See — 
Nitach. Alfred. 2.801.890. „.„„^^ 
gulttenton. Richard C. 2,813.000. 
.Vlumlnum Products, Inc. : See — 

l)u Bola. Arthur E. 2,816,733. 
Alaminum Supply Co. : flee — ^ „ . _„. _._ 

Uolman Keith M., Cooper, and Bergman. 2,796,608. 
Alvarex, Luis W., to Chromatic Teleriulon Laboratories Inc. 
Electrode construction for cathode ray tubes. 2,777,08o{. 
1-8-57. Cl. 813—78. , ^ ^. , , 

Alvarei. LuU W. Suppressed side-lobe radio receiving sys- 
tem. 2.804,614, 8-27-67. CL 343—16. » o,odiq« 
Alvarex, Ocuvlo J. Electrical musical instrument. 2,799,190, 

7-16-57, Cl. 84—1.04. _ r.. ... _, 

Alvemaa. Antonio L.^ ^ to W. B. Walgren. Diet throwing 

device. 2.791,432. 6-7-67. CL 273—145; , ,^ ^ , 

Alves Raymond W, Wall-type conUlner for tooth bruahes. 

2,794,696, 6-4-57, CL 312—206. 
.Vlwac International : See — 

Thrall. Lewla L., and Beek. 2,810,705. 
Williams, Charles U., and Hook. 2,817,021. 
Alward Kenneth C. Cylludrlcal (.-oustructlon. 2,813,765, 

11-19-57. Cl. 309—3. _ ^ 

Amag-HUpert Pegnitsbotte A. O. : flee — 

Schanz. Aoguat 2.804,556. 
Amalgamated Dental Co. Ltd.. The : Bee — 

Wilding, Sidney W. 2,782,964. 
Amalgamated Limestone Corp. l..td. : See — 

Glendlnnlng. Stanley A. 2.808,164. 
Amalgamated Sugar Co., The: See — « «^ „«, 

Rawllngs, Frank ^., Grantham, and Miller. 2.809,903. 
Aman. Thomas B. Sectlonally formed brush, and the like. 

2.810.147, 10-22-67. CL 15— 202. 
Amana Refrigeration. Inc. : Bee — 
Konefes. Joseph H. 2.787.035. 
Lathrop. Harold F. 2,811,022, ' ' 

Lathrop. Harold F. 2,811.023. 
Lathrop. Harold F. 2.811.093. 
Moore. Robert B. 2,811,021. 
Moore. Hol>ert K. 2.81 (..331. 
Moore, Robert E.. Bower, and Williams. 
Moore. Robert B., Noll, and Zimmerman. 
Amann, Augnst : flee — ,»»««,«, 

Reppe, Walter, Pasedach. Dreher. and Amann. 2,782,191. 
Schllchtlng, Otto, Pachaly, Westphal, and Amann. 



Ambrette Machinery Corp. : See — 

Ambrette, Conrad. 2,791,187. .^ , , ^ 

Ambrose, Edwin R. and J. W. Starting aid for internal com- 
bustion engines. 2.803,295, 8-20-67, CL 158—36. 

Ambrose, John W. : See — _ ^^^ ^^, 

Ambrose, Edwin R. and J. W. 2,803,295. 

Ambrose, Marie : See — 

Kalinowskl, Maria A. 2,776,773. 

Ambrose, Steve. Protective cover and article retaining tray 
for ve\ilcle fenders. 2,797.932, 7-2-67, CL 2*0-^16?,: «, , 

AmbroBlno, John. Adjustable garment hangers. 2,805,011, 
9-3-57, Cl. 223—88. 

Ambroslo, Blagio F. DisUnce measurements by sonic means. 
2.780,795. 2-5-67, CL 840--3. , ^ , ^, 

Ambuhl. Ernst. Method of promoting seed germination. 
2,816,014, 12-10-57, CL 71—1. 

Amco Corp., The : See — 

Kurns, William W. 2,815,767. , ^^ 

Amen. Nicholas C. Bearing and lubricant friction evaluating 
apparatus. 2,780,091. 2-5-57, CL 73— « « o- .^ ^ 

Amend, Arthnr L. Locating fixture. 2.782,620. 2-2e-67. Cl. 

Amend, Arthnr L. Tool-locking device. 2,805,866. fr-10-67, 
Cl. 279—77. 



2,799.656. 
2,796,559. 



2.811,406. 
2,811,407. 



2.812.859. 
Schlirhtlng. 
2.812.358. 
Amann, Max, W 



Otto, Westphal, Pachaly, and Amann. 



Gruger, 



International 
ig de- 



. ... „>., and R. Scbolpp. to 

Standard Electric Corp. Sound damper for 
vices. 2,800,101, 7-23-57, Cl. 116—149. 
Amatniek. Bmest. to J. Greenspan, d. b. a. Process and Instru- 
menU. Differential arapllfler. 2,778,884, 1-22-67, Cl. 
179—171. 
Amatniek, Ernest, to J. Greenspan, doing bosiness as Process 

'^•- networks. 2,810,072, 



Mfg. Co. Lubricating 
2,818,599, 11-19-57. 

atomiier for liquids. 



Paper containers. 



Pont de 
method. 



and Instruments. Multlstable 
10-15-57, CL 250—27. 
Amberg. John A., to The Westfleld 
device for bicycle sprocket chain 
Cl. 184—16. 

Amberg, Walter B. Centrifugal 

2,784.038. 8-6-57. Cl. 299—63. 
Amberg. Walter B., to Lily-Tulip Cup Corp. 

2.816.697. 12-17-57, Cl. 229—1.5. 

Amblard. Marcel B^ and R. B. Winn, to 

Nemours and Co. High pressure 

2,793,195, 6-11-67, Q. 10^153. 
Ambler, Arnold E., to Imperial Chemical Indostrles Ltd. 

Photographic film base and process for the manufacture 

thereof. 2,805,173, 9-3-57, Cl. 117—62. 
Ambler, Geoffrey H., and W. R. Collier, to Ambler Superdraft 

Ltd. Driving of rota table shafts. 2,810,164, 10-22-67. 

Cl. 19—180. 

Ambler Superdraft Ltd. : fles — 

Ambler, Geoffrey H.. and Collier. 2,810.164. 

Ambrette, Conrad, to Ambrette Machinery Corp. Dough 
sheeting die. 2,791,187, 6-7-67, CL 107—14. 



E. I. do 
pumping 



Ameraoe Corp. : flee — 

Kaufman. Albert A. 2.802,530. 
Amercoat Corp. : See — 

Munger. Charles G. 2,785,910. 
American Agricultural Chemical Co., The : flee — 
EvansTBobert D. 2,784.841. 
SnlUvan, Thomas J., Mllligan, and Gross. 
SoIUvan. Thomas J., Mllligan, and Gross, 
American Air Filter Co., Inc. : See — 
Fowler, Evans E. 2.776,024. 
Jackson. Robert U. Jr. ^,798,611. 
Rivers, Richard D. 2,807.830. 
Robb. Deloss H. 2,776,023. 
WestUn. Karl L. 2.806,550. 
American Alloy Corp. : Bee — 

Jelm, Charles R. 2,818.083. 
American Art Metals Co. : See — 

Clifton, Walter L., Jr. 2,806,091. 
American Arts k Crafts, Inc. : flee — 
Charvat, Robert A. 2,788,688. 
American Autolastic Corp. : flee — 
Hewitt. Alvln B. 2.810,400. 
American Blltrlte Robber Co., Inc. : See — 

Bleher, William C. 2,812,642. 
American Bosch Arma Corp. : See — 
Agins, George. 2.800,025. 
Agins, George. 2,802.279. 
Allison. WUllam. 2,800,064. y 

Berlyn. Martin J. 2,813.492. 
Bisclioff. Waldemar O. 2,818,623. 
Bishop, Ronald L., and Mahland. 2,810,291. 
Bock, Charlea D., and Blanchard. 2,786,606. 
Burman, Paul G. 2,794.397. 
Davidson, Oareth M. 2.779.922. 
Davis, Arthnr P. 2,817^30. ..... 

Fancber, Kenneth I., and Hess. 2,815,741. 

Gittleman, Ralph, and Tellerman. 2.816,179. 

High. Cari F., and Weldy. 2,784.670. 

Hill. Harry O., and Johnson. 2,784,708. 

Hogeman, Hans. 2,779.289. 

Hogeman, Hans. 2,802,452. 

Hogeman. Hans. 2,815,247. 

Hussey, Russell B. 2,777,915. 

Jacks, BasiL 2,786.183. 

LItman. Bernard. 2,786.186. 

Miller, Sidney E. 2,815,394. 

Miner, Richard Y.. and Evans. 2,786,867. 

Nystrom, Carl H. 2,794,432. 

American Box Board Co. : flee — 
Hartman. Joseph A. 2,779,692. 

American Brake Shoe Co. : See — 
Adams, CecU B. 2.777,465. 
Adams, Cecil E., and English. 2,797,551. 
Adams, Cecil B., and Bschllman. 2,777,396. 
Adams. Cecil B., and Bschllman. 2.814.182. 
Adams, Cecil B., and Goodman. 2,777,426. 
Adams, Cecil E., and Sun. 2,809,595. 
Avery. Howard 8., and Rldenour. 2,776,208. 
Brasbear, Turner G., Jr. 2,810,063. 
Caslow, Joseph H. 2.809,652. 
Cox, Isaac E. 2,777,738. 
Goodman, Kenneth C. 2,798,190. 
Hogeman, Hans. 2,797,644. 
Hoyer, Llewellyn B. 2.793,885. 
Hoyer. Uewellyn B. 2,798.746. 
Huntress. Howard B. 2.783,529. 
Kistler, Max W. 2.783,936. 
Renick, W>ndeU E., and Goodman. 2.801,372. 
- 2.789.882. 
2.810.976. 
2.808.812. 



Scott, Arthur L. 

Scott. Arthnr U. 

Shaw. Bdwln L. 

Smith, Francis H., and Spokes. 

Taylor. Marvin. 2,797.680. 

Wilson. Rosser L. 2,778,209. 

Wilson. Rosser L., and Knauer. 

American Brass Company. The : Bet 
Gregory. Hardy B. 2,804,408. 



2.781.107. 
2.778,008. 



18 



INDEX OF PATKNTS. 1967 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



19 



AjDcrlcan Buff Co. : 8e9 — 

Morklewlcx, Sylrester C. 2.803.00«. 

Mocklewlcx Sylyester C. 2,803,007. 
▲merlcan Can Co. : 8e» — 

Boyd. Robert L. 2.802.61 S. 

Brewer. Clarene* T. 2,805,808. 

Campbell, IMnia J.. Jr^ aud Hperotto. MlMlt. 

C«rew, Herauin. i.8 15,774. 

Crmwford, Robert J., and Alfl«rt. 2,789,8M. 

Dobbins. Walter J.. 3rd. 2,804.988. 

Bike, Eugene F. 2.797.021. 

Feber. Jovepb J. 2,784.892. 

Felber. John. 2.78a.(}93. 

0«ertMn. Nelaon. 2.787.240. 

QeertMo. Nelson. 2,805.754. 

Geertsen, Nelaon. 2,815,145. 

Oueffroy. Walter A. 2.781.122. 

Oueffroy. Walter A. 2.781. 12S. 

Hebert. Harold C. and Nloholton. 2,788.130. 

Melnle, Carl W.. Nordqulat, and Bofliif*r. 2,785,281. 

Hill. Howard M. 2,784.893. 

Hill, Howard M. 2,784, M94. 

Hill. Howard, and Bennett. 2.806,017. 

Hommel. William B. 2,795.940. 

Honkenen. Arvld. 2.795.263. 

Kaercber. Ralph \V., and Hoag. 2,797,023. 

Krx^hler, Paul K. 2,777,717. 

Maglll, Donald Q. 2.79S.3e«. 

.MagUI. Donald Q. 2,799.610. 

Maglll, l>onald O. 2.814.428. 

Nordqaiat. Ronald ■. J. 2,795,463. 

Nord«iul«t. Kouald K. J. 2,8uy,831. 

Nordqaiat, Ronald B. J. 2,811,356. 

Noidiiuist. KoDal.l E. J. 2.812.846. 

Nordqulst. Ronald B. J., and Ueertaen. 2.791.978. 

Pechy. William. 2.781,118. 

Pechy. William. 2.795,264. 

Pechy. William. 2.795,361. 

Pechy. WlllUm. 2,811,282. 
Pechy, William. 2.814.922. 

Pechy. William. 2.815.077. 
ttocke, John E. 2,801,103. 
Socke. John E. ^.809, 861. 
Wl«ert. Georxe W. 2,804.232. 
Wlgert, George W,. and Hrennan. 2.791.369. 
American Car andFoundry Co. : Bee — 

Kump, Henry, and Dletrichaon. 2.782.830. 
Shields, Robert A. 2.815.721. 
American Carry Products Co.. Inc. : See — 

Heidenmn, Robert C. 2.781,225. 
American Chain k Cable Co.. Inc. : See — 

Brats Otto J., and Peterson. 2.807,683. 
American Charncrer l>oll «'•• : See— 
Beebe. Herbert R. 2,780.030. 
Beebe. Herbert R. 2.807.119. 
American Chemical Paint Co. : «e« — 

Carrol, John A., and Newbard. 2.795.518. 

Gardner, George 8.. and Saokaltls. 2.807.580. 

Mile8. Donald L. 2.813,815. 

Newhard. Nelson J.. Jr. 2.814.577 

Newbard. Nelaon J.. Jr., and Carroll. 2,798,829 

Newhard. Nelaon J.. Jr.. and Carroll. 2,798,830. 

Otto, George. 2,813.816. 

Van. Leon, and Douty. 2,788,003. 

American Chicle Co. : Be« — 

King. Fred T., and Casey. 2.789,700. 

American Chrome Co. : See — 

HUle. William H. 2.811.267. 

American Cyanamld Co. : See — 

Ablondi. Frank B., and Mills. 2.784.146. 

Anderson, George W. 2,797,225. 

Angler, Robert B.. and Maralco. 2,784,188. 

Aahley, Kenneth D., Federman, and Innec 2.815,331. 

Bach. Frederick L., Jr.. Brabander, and Kuahocr. 

2.777,849. 
Bach. Frederick L., Jr.. and Kuahner. 2.780,626. 
Baker, Bernard R. 2.811,524. 
Baker, Bernard JL. and Qnerry. 2.796,417. 
Hangs. Howard T., and Masur. 2.791.573. 
Barber. William \. 2.788.377. 
Barber, William A., and Friedlander. 2.780,610. 
Barber. WillUm A., and Friedlander. 2.798.058. 
Beetle. Llndley C. 2.818.431. 
Bellia, Maurice P. 2.783.269. 
Bernstein, Sfymour, and Allen. 2,777,864. 
Bernstein. Seymour, and Allen. 2,806,043. 
Bernstein. Seymour. Lenhard, and Allen. 2,789.118. 
Bernstein. Seymour, and LIttell. 2,813,884. 
BIkales. Norbert M. 2.798.887. 
Bird. John C. 2,782,975. 
Bird, John C. and Markbam. 2.798,836. 
Boatrlght. Leslie O., and Mackay. 2.783.276. 
Booth. Robert B., and Dodson. 2,784.4G8. 
. Borst. Wllbar R. 2.796.381. 

Brnokinan. John A., Jr.. and Fablo. 2,789,991. 

Brockman. John A.. Jr., and rtUirenbach. 2,790.802. 

Brown. Otto R. 2,80rt,598. 

Bmnnstrom. Ooata. 2,788.248. 

Bullock. Milon W. 2.776,298. 

BaBock, Ifllon W. 2.788,366. 

Bullock. MUon W. 2.806.047. 

Bullock. MIlou W.. and Hand. S,TW,900. 

Bundegaard, Howard, and Kocay. 2,777,931. 



American Cyanamld Co. : Bee — Continued 

Butler. Ge<trge D.. and I..awrence. 2.806,768. 
Carstensen, Jens T.. Knight, Valentine, and Weiden- 

heimer. 2.789.920. 
Casebolt. George H. 2,818.387. 
Chao, Tsal H. 2.81ti,U80. 
Cherlow. Herman, and Ebel. 2,778,297. 
Cbrlatu|iher, George L. 2,798,883. 
ChrUtopber, George L., Carpenter, and Specter. 

2,798.882. 
Christopher, George !«.. Oarpanter, and Spector. 

2,798.884. witbviv.. 

Conn. Robert C. and Frlew. 2.812.822. 

Cooke. Theodore F., Fluck. and Both. 2,785,145. 

Cooke. Theodore F.. and Pierce. 2,788.29.'» 

Cosullcb. I^inna B. 2.805,227. 

Creeawell. Arthur. 2.78»..^40. 

Creeswj'll, Arthur, and Cummtngs. 2,777,751. 

Cnmmlngs, Perclral W.. Jr. 2,798.252. 

DalalUn, Harrr P.. and Koahner. 2,807,617. 

Davis, <ierald M., Fowler, and Winston. 2,798 132 

Davis, Gerald M., and SUfford. 2,809,121. 

OaTla. Gerald M.. and Winston. 2.786.989. 

Davis Harold s. 2,80t>,8«8. 

Day, Harold M., Hasler. and Forster. 2,777,828. 

Derbenwick. Frank, and Jefta. 2.798,085. 

Dlzon. James K.. and .Morgan. 2.801,983. 

Dixon. James K Trlblt. and Kugate. 2,809,939 

Dorf. Fred B., Benti. and (Jordon. 2,788.S48. 

Dreclieel, Brhart K. 2.794,013. 

Drechsel. Brhart K. 2.804.439. 

Drechsel. Erhart K. 2,806,017. 

Drechsel. Erhart K. 2.818.382. 

Drechsel. Erhart K. 2.81 8. ,199. 

Drechsel Erhart K.. Hastings, and Strasdlna. 2 791,678 

Bastes, John W., and Cooke. 2.789,919. 

Kberhart, Dale K.. and Mackenile. 2.812,321. 

KHhrenbach. Marvin J., and Burke. 2,778,769. 

Feldman, Loula I., and Allen. 2,789.940. 

FlgUo. Charles W.. and Majflelnlckl. 2,812,491. 

Fluct. Linton A . and Morettl. 2,784.159. 

Forster. Warren S. 2,818,400. 

Forster. Warren 8. 2,818,401. 

Fortune. James H. 2.801.987. 

Fraxler. Charles, and Cadwell. 2,810.706. 

Frazaa. Everett J., and Webb. 2,791.610. 

Gantt, James E. 2,813.650 

Oarbarinl. John J.. Manx, and McCormlck. 2,789.987. 

OeoRhegan, John T.. and McPherson. 2,784,207. 

Gordon, John E. 2.785.169. 

Greenwood. Ruth A.. Scalers, and r^echer. 2.814,645. 

Orosios. Stephen J., and DreschseL 2,802,022, 

Outh, l>avld C. and Kerle. 2,798,059 

Guth. I>Hvl(l C , and Sch ;ii»fer. 2,818.847. 

Haaa, Comellua H. 2,798,601. 

Hansen. Lloyd F., and Weidenhelmer. 2,799,592. 

Hardy, William B., and Blrsten. 2,799 682. 

Hedley. Norman, and Tabachnlck. 2.777,764. 

Herrlck. Guy S., Conger, and Savlo. 2.816.000. 

Hill. Alfreil O.. and Barker. 2,798,106. 

HoUnger. Carl J. 2,788,794. 

Hook, Edwin O.. Beegle, and Wystrach. 2,786,866. 

Hook. Edwin O.. and Darla. 2,787,605. 

Hook. Edwin O., and Daris. 2.787.621, 

Hultquist, Martin E. 2.805.223. 

Innea, William B. 2.788.657. 

Jaeger. Alphona O.. and Wllllama. 2.783.240. 

Joy<v. Ana W. 2.81S«fl.l 

Joyner, Austin, and Weidenhelmer. 2,807.568. 

Kaiser, Donald W., and Welcher. 2,806.879. 

Kaplan, Earl, and Munrn. 2,804 464 

Kaufman. David, and Ix>wfr. 2,808 928 

Kennerly. George W. 2.783.210 

Klenle. Roy H.. Pierce, and Newman. 2,700.737, 

Klnstler, Robert C, and Ebel. 2,791.012. 

KIser, Jackson. .Hebree, and Roberta. 2,806.789 

KUpproth, William J.. Jr. 2.783.264. 

Kocav, WItold R.. and Bundeiraard. 2.803,052 

Kolodny. Edwin R. 2,797.167. 

Knippa, William J., and Rlnckhoff. 2.815,316. 

Kurtx. Kerwln K. i.793,199 

Kushner, Samuel Bach, and Brabander. 2,794,804. 

liAwson, Jerome J. 2.801.245. 

LesTltt, Julian J. 2.793,192. 

Leavltt. Julian J., and I^ng;. 2.781.345. 

Leater, Margaret M.. and Bngliah. 2.700.T08. 

Ix)bhy. Joseph 2.816,929 

Loughran, Gerard A., and Hook. 2.794.821. 

Ivoughran, Gerard A., and Hook. 2.8(>5 217 

Loughran. Gerard A., and Hook. 2,809.188. 

Looiomsky. A nne M. 2.779,691. r< 

Luberoff. Benjamin J. 2,806.878. 

Landberg. I-ennart A., and Reynolds. 2.794.737 

lyundberg. I^ennart A., and Reynolds. 2 801,169. 

Mackay, Johnstone 8.. and Boatrlght. 2,783.131. 

Magrl. Ralph J., Jr.. Marcot, and Cauwenberg. 2.798,048 

Malllson, William C. 2.777.832. 

Marcot. Guy C. and Wlkswo. 2,804.874. 

Markham. Floyd 8.. and Cox. 2,798.836. 

Marxluff, William F. 2.780.513. 

McGauley. Patrick J. 2.806,130. 

Mecco. Jerry M. 2,803.516. 

Michel, George H , and Knight. 2.778,771. 



American Cyanamld Co. : See — Continued 

Michel, George 11.. and Knlaht. 2,799.591. 

Morgan. Russell L., and Padbury. 2j0l,084. 

MyersTVlTron L.. and MUrcot. 2,800,891. 

Naylor. Ralph A. 2,804.447. 

Naylor. Ralph A. 2,804,440. 

Naylor, Ralph A. 2.804,460. 

Paterson, John C, and Gordon. 2,777.844. 

Petropoulos. John C. 2.780,600. 

Petropoulos. John C. 2,814.608. 

PlcareUo, Joseph A. 2,811,106. 

Porter, Floyd B.. Jr. 2,806,881. 

Price. John A. 2,806.018. 

Price. John A. 2.810.714. 

Price. John A., and Thomas. 2,812.816. 

Pruett, George (). 2.789.033. 

Pruett, George O. 2,800.164. „ , ^ .. «». v-„ 

Reed, Charles C, Bitter. Valentine, and Chu Yen. 

2,776,220. 
Rlall. Charles T. 2,798.602. 
Rltson. Daniel D. 2,804,436. 

Rltter, Lawrence. 2J08.667. ^ ,^^ ^^^ 

Robertson, Thomas B., and Commlnfi. 2,700,608. 
Roblnaon, James A. 2.817,500. 
Koth, Roy W. 2,801,985. 
Saftr, Sidney It., and Lopresti. 2,797,217. 
Sayward, John M. 2.783,261. 
Sculera. Mario, and Adams. 2,777,855. 
Scalera, Mario, and Cbao. 2.796,377. 
Scalera. Mario, and Chao. 2,796,425. 
ScakTH. Mario, and Hosier. 2,784.223. 
Scalera. Mario, and Joyce. 2,800,468. 
Scalera, Mario, and Leavltt. 2.792,306. 
Rchaefer, Frederic C. 2.777,848. 
Schaufelberger. Felix A. 2,805,149. 
Schaufelberger, Felix A., and Cslkk. 2.777,753. 
Schiller. Arthur M. 2,816,882. 
Schmutxler, Alfred F. 2^16.874. 
Schuller. Walter H., and Kerle. 2.786.043. 
Segro, Nicholas R.. and Melchore. 2.804,444. 
Smith, David F.. Foglla, and Callahan. 2,804.426. 
Sokol, Herman, and Poplno. 2.784,181. 
Song, John. 2.799.683. 
Spector. Marahall L., Christopher, and Carpenter. 

2,784,236. 
Spltxer. Penn F., Jr. 2,816,924. 
Stirn. Frank E.. and Carstensen. 2.804.421. 
Stlm, BVank B.. and Carstensen. 2.804,424. 
Stlrn. Frank E.. and Taylor. 2.799,048. 
Stokstad, Evan L. R. 2,809,914. 
Straxdins. Edward. 2,77«.275. 
Straxdlus. Edward, and Hastings. 2.776.221. 
Strong, AUen K. 2.805.802. 
suen. T'xeng J., and Hicks. 2,801.232. 
Suen. Tseng J., and Moore. 2.797,206. 
Sallivan, Prank A. V. 2,796,444. 
Salllvan. Frank A. ▼. 2.706.445. 
Sullivan. Frank A. V. 2.806.823. 
Sullivan. Frank A. V., Hook, and Davis. 2.816.881. 
Swanson, Donald L. 2.816.095. 

SxumskI, Stephen A. 2.793.166. « 

Sxuraskl. Stephen A. 2,797,187. 
Taft, William B. 2.797,219. 
Taylor, Arthur 8.,^ and Sandhage. 2.789.670. _ 
Thelln. Jack H., Cherlow, and Megson. 2,788.278. 
Thomas. Walter M. 2,798,864. 
Updegraff, Ivor H. 1781.338. 

Valentine, William, and Weidenhelmer. 2.813,123. 

Van Hare. George F.. Jr. 2.818,020. 

Van Order. Robert B., and HllL 2,800,802. 

VareU, Andrew A. 2.809.951. 

Varela, Andrew A., and Bangi. Re. 24.361. 

Varela. Andrew A., and Ban«s. 2.781.653. 

Vanghan, James R.. Jr.. Wood, and Yoanx. 2,788.240. 

VitallB. Emll A. 2.798,044. 

Vltalls. Bmil A. 2.81.3.078. 

Von. laaUh. 2,781.362. 

Waller. Coy W., Weiss, and Webb. 2.785.181. 

Waller, Coy W., Weiss, and Webb. 2,785.182. 

Waller, Coy W., Weiss, and Webb. 2,785,183. 

Webb, John 8.. and Arlt. 2.780.624. 

Webb, John 8.. Waller, and Weiss. 2,797.228. 

Weidenhelmer, Joseph F.. Rltter. and Rlditer. 2.788.246. 

Weiss. Martin J. 4,785.204. 

Welcher. Richard P. 2,804,470. 

Welcher, Richard P. 2,804,471. 

Welcher, Richard P.. and Kaiser. 2,780,628. 

Whiston, Earl R., and Smith. 2.803.651. 

Whithonse, Karl C, and Lecher. 2,700.701. 

Wlion. Irrln. 2.789,368. 

Wohnsiedler. Henry P. 2,786.149. 

Wohnsledler. Henry P. 2,801.226. 

Wohnsiedler, Henry P.. and Kropa. 2.784,166. 

Wooding. WUllam M.. and Jen. 2,796,362. 

Wooding. William M., and Woodberry. 2.784.136. 

Wooding. William M., and Woodberry. 2,810,646. 

Wright, William B.. Jr. 2,776,281. 

Wystrach, Vernon P., Hook, and Christopher. 2,794.780. 

Yost, John F. 2,788,329. 

Toung. Richard W., and Clapp. 2,816.892. 

Toung, Richard W., and Muller. 2.788.280. 

Youni. Richard W.. and Wood. 2.788.242. 



2.787.221. 



2,786.674. 



American Cranamid Co. : See — Contlnned 

Young, Richard W.. and Wood. 2.805.226. 
Yoang, Richard W.. Wood, and MoUer. 2.788j£M._ 
Yonns. Richard W.. Wood, and Vaosfaan. 2,788.241. 
AmericanCystoscope Makers, Inc. : Set — , 

Galler, William. 2,813,118. ' 

American Danlah Oticon Corp. : See — 

Tlpholm, Christian. 2,704.862. 
American Deflbrator, Inc. : See — 

Messing, HJalmar 8., and Nilsson. 2,808,156. 
American Development Corp. : See — 
Miller, Ralph. 2,788,184. 
MUler, Ralph. 2.809,930. 
American District Telegraph Co. : See — 

Evans. FrancU C. Moehter, and HoUbock. 2,807.S1&. 
Muehter, Manfred W. 2.814,033. 
Muehter. Manfred W. 2,817,075. 
American Encaustic Tiling Co., Inc. : 8e« — 

Holmqulst, Carl G. 2,800,998. 
American Engineering Co. : Bee — 

Lamond. Robert C. 2,780,917. 
American Bnka Corp. : See — 
Bakker, WUlem. 2,811.310. 
Borner. Christian. 2,802,366. 
Breaaeale, Francis B., and Irrin. 
Carr. Montford B. 2.708,282. 
De Vault. Robert V. i,795.843. 
Blssner, Richard. 2,799,806. 
Gonsalves, Victor E. 2,804,646. 
onset. Emeat J.. Jr. 2,787,162. 
Orlset. Ernest J.. Jr. 2,807,862. 
Heijnls, James W. L, and Bngels. 
Beury, WllUam V. 2,792,888. 
Hersog. Otto K. 2,798.281. 
Uusung. Ernest, and Linrzen. 2,792,931. 
Lekkerkerker, Arte. 2,787,517. 
Llmonard. OijsbertiM W. 2,811.014. 
Lutgerborst. Albertua O. 2,808,346. 
Lynch, Ridsreway T.. Nichols, and Rilling. 
Mlddeihof. Jan. 2.792.887. 
Parker, James P.. and Grlset 2,795.025. 
Rich, John T. 2,814,850. 
Schrenk. Hans A. 2,789,366. 
Schrenk, Hans A., and LeliJ. 
Vergers, Willem C. U. Q., 

2,807,953. 
Vermaas. Dirk. 2.781.275. 
American Feather Products : Bee — 
Bnchman. Isidore. 2,805,428. 
American Felt Co. : See — 

Boeddinghaus, Hugo. 2,817.674. 
Boeddinghaua, Hugo, and WrotnowskL 2,788,001. 
Campaena. Prank T., Poggett. and Lehmberg. 2,783,474. 
American Fire Apparatus Co. : See — 
Barton, Benjamin D. 2,801,592. 
American Fixture. Inc. : See — 

Uef. MUton. 2,810.598. 
American Fixture and Mfg. Co. : See — 

Lief. Milton. 2.789.842. 
American Flange k Mfg. Co., Inc. : See — 
E>'enbUJ. Johan C. J. 2,801.022. 
Parish, Richsrd L.. Jr., and Zampella. 2.708,742. 
American Flexible Coupling Co. : See — 
' Crankshaw, John H. 2.796,750. ' 

American Forging k Socket Co. : See — 

Rhodes. Albert J. 2.806.384. 
American Gace k Machine Co. : iS«e — 

Bernreuter, Herbert A. 2.792,540. 
American Gas Furnace Co. : See — 

Farwlck, Theodore, Sr. 2,800.663. 
American Grease Stick Co. : See — 

Little. John M. 2,784,434. 
American Greetings Inc. : See — 

Zel, Joe, and Latimer. 2,703.760. 
American Hard Rubber Co. : See — 

Kaufman. Albert A. 2.785,911. 
American Hardware Corp., The : See — 
Ahlqulst. Uussell.W. 2.814.195. 
Alexander, Gordon A. 2.814.518. 
Bernhard, Benjamin S. 2.806.244. 
McConnell, Frank J. 2.818.739. 
McConnoll. Frank J., and Zimmermann. 
Schweitzer. William V. 2,797,940. 

American-Hawaiian Steamship Co. (DeL) : Be 

Gray, Robert L., and Henir. 2,804,030. 
American Home Products Corp. : See — 

Albnm. Harrey B., and Whitley. 2,705,620. 



2.814.833. 
Kreeic, and 



2,780.330. 



van Rijswijk. 



2,818,738. 



Bruce, William F, 
Bruce, William F. 
Bruce, William 

2.813.874. 
Bruce. William F 



2,784.237. 
, and Ban. 2.786,747. 
F., Diamond, and de 



Vere- Huber. 



and Seiffer. 2,778,834. 
Dann, Morris. Peterson, and Moran. 2,807,023. 
Oyorgy. Paul, Kahn, and ZQllken. 2.788,148. 
Oyorgy, Paul, Kutin, and Zilllken. 2.786.051. 
Hanslick, Roy S., and Bruce. 2,784.229. 
HansUck, Roy 8.. and Bruce. 2.801.243. 
Myers, Gordon 8.. Morosoritdi, and Grant 2,784,189. 
Ruellufl, Hans W. 2.702,388. 
Seifter. Joseph, Hanslick, and Freed. 2.780.646. 
Seifter, Josepli, Monaco, and Hoover. 2,700.610. 
Tislow, Richard, and Bruce. 2,784,180. 



20 



INDEX OF PATENTS. 1967 



LIST OP PATENTEES 



yj 



21 



American Hom« Products Corp. : 800 — Contlno«d 

TomarFlli. Rudolph liL, Eckhardt, and B«n>bart 
2 782 'SS9 

Von Seemann, Carl. 2.778.824. 

Weadt. Gerhard E. 2.800.471. 

Wlnthrop. Stanley O. 2.8l3,102. 
AnMrican Hospital Snpply Corp. : See — 

De Witt, Uarrj K., and Jobnaon. 2,817.8S«. 
American Inatrument Co.. Inc. : See — 

Kpprecht. Kdward H. 2,788,380. 

Fuller, J(An E., Jr. 2J76,334. 
American Iron 4 Machine works Co., Inc. ; See — 

Rodgers, Otia .N. 2,815,992. 

Stelrly. Albert R. 2,788.485. 
American Kleer-Vu Plastics, Inc. : See — 

Osber. Bonjamln B. 2,797,461. 
American Laundry Machinery Co.. The : See — 

Handel. Darld, and Chen. 2,802,734. 

HnebMb, JoMph O. 2,795,055. 

Jackson, John H. 2,802.436. 

Ketchuui, Clarence A. 2,788,769. 

Ketchum, Clarence A., and Kemp. 2,785.560. 

Ketcbum, Clarence A., and Kemp. 2,787.161. 

Ketcbom. Clarence A., and Kemp. 2,787,153. 

Ketchum, Clarence A., and I'rendergast. 2,784,509. 

McLagan, Russell O. 2.778.550. 

Myers, Wayne B. 2,783.868. 

Olson. George E., and EberL 2,784,846. 

Petre, John R. 2.783,994. 

Prendergast. John, and Winner. 2.802,563. 

American Lecithin Co., Inc. : See — 

Hennessy, Douglas J., and Mosby. 2.T91.0M. 
American-Lincoln Corp. : See — 

- - 2,817.192. 

Co. : See — 
2,787.848. 
See 



Amaden, Richard T. 

American Linen Supply 
Jespersen, Paul W. 

American Locker Co., Inc. 



Stackhouse, Wells. 2,702,233. 
American Machine A Foundry Co. : Bee — 

Abbott. John A., Jr.. Crawford, and Kelly. 2,781.268. 

Bell, Leo R. 2.780.108. 

Bell, Leo R., and Pannllne. 2,817,933. 

Brandenberger. Ernest. 2,781,121. 

Congelll, Henry C. 2,S03.4«3. 

Crawford. Daffer B. 2,787.447. 

Crawford. Duffer B., and Hlrsch. 2,781,270. 

Crtddle. Linden O. 2,796.197. 

Davidson. Joseph W. 2.785,883. 

r>earsley. (Jeorge. 2.791.222. 

Dearsley, George. 2,795,229. 

Farquharson, Kenneth J. 2,783,897. 

Hill, Gordon. 2,795.254. 

Holloway, Robert L. 2.811.892. 

HoUoway. Robert L., Botim, Zuercher, and Straoas. 

2.781,195. 
Holloway. Robert L.. Strauss, and LerendoaU. 2,776.138. 
Jackson. John. 2,798.757. 
Kilgard. Walter \V., and Hill. 2,792.677. 
Krohne. Hans G.' 2,808,106. 
I^rsen. Carl H. 2,812,104. 
Mirel. Arthur O. 2.811.939 
Oldenkamp, Henry A. 2,809.640. 
Pavlecka. Vladimir H. 2,809,493. ■» 

Rand. Kenneth R. 2,780,182. 
Saunders, Norman B. 2.781.503. 
Smith. Ernest F. 2,812,990 
Stevens, Clifford B. 2,817,539. 
Strauss, Leopold, and Qampp. 2,786,679. 
Weatherlll, William T. 2.801,322. 
Wells, Willis L, 2,798,721. 
Zimmerman, Robert L. 2,816,240. 
Zuercher. John. 2,7«.'5.898. 
Zuercher, John. 2,795,147. 

2.795,148. 

2.,S03,4fi2. 

2,815,954. 



Zuercher. John. 
Zuercher, John. 
Zuercher. John. 



American Machine and Metalu, Inc. : See— 

Bailey, Fred S. 2.783.335. 

Buss. Benjamin A. 2,804,298. 

Gilchrist, John E. 2.793.854. 

Harland. Philip W. J.790,817. 

Huston, William D. 2.79rt.715. 

Hnyser, Francis C. 2,790.321. 

Le Van, Ambrose E. 2.785.896. 

Le Van. Ambrose B.. Harland and Waltfc 2,789,206 

Martin, Cliarles L. 2.777.««9. 

Wldlgen, Albert F. 2,795,874. 
American Malse-Prodacts Co. : See — 

Evans, Jarne* W. 2.806.026. 
American-Marietta Co. : See — 

K.iskin. Beninmln J. 2.811.773. 

Chldester, Earl W. 2,779.080. 

Ferguson. Wllllsm C. 2 775,917. 

Palma, Joseph. Jr.. and Knapp. 2,801,433. 

Read. David H. 2,813,037. 

Scrlntnre. Kdward W.. Jr. 2.T78 901. 

Scripture, Edward W.. Jr. 2,776,902. 

Scripture. Edward W., Jr. 2.776,903. s 

Sbeersn. Norman J. 2.788,305. 

Washabangh, Edward P. 2,801,128. 

Wasbabaugh, Kdward P. 2,814.826. 



Amertcan-Marletta Co.. Adhaalve, B««la and Chemical 
DlTlalon : Bee— 

PreasMr, Hcarr M. 1.810,687. 

Redfem, Donald V., and Baxter. 2,818,082. 

Sheeran, Norman J. 2,786,976. 
Amertcan-Marletta Co., Stoaef-Madge Co. Division: Bee-' 

Barr. Naaman F. 2,793,141. 

Gray, Daniel M.. and Beymann. 2,780,664. 
American Meat Instltnte Foandatlon : See — 

Pireon. Ledlslav J. 2,795.139. 
American Messer Corp. : See — 

Johnson, Evan A., Jr. 2,784. ."^fiO. 
American Metal Co.. Ltd., The : See — 

Hlllyer, Harvey W. 2,79S,9l>5. 

Norwood. Stewart E., and Heyl. 2.809,691. 
American Metal Prodacts Co. : See — 

Flint. HyUnd C, 2.790.488. 

Flint. Hyland C. 2,815.797. 

WillUma. Richard J. 2,796.267. 
American Metal Specialties Corp. : Bee — 

Kesler, Herman. 2.798.245. 
American Metallurgical Products Co. : See— 

Bolkcom, Wilbur T., and Knapp. 2.810,640. 
American Meter Co., Inc. : Hee — 

Douglas, Robert R. 2,775,891. 

DouKlas. Robert R. 2.778.224. 

Gray. Robert B. 2,817J42. 

Smith. .Norman J. 2.783,641. 
American Molded Products Co. : See— 

Haltgren, Arnold P. 2,787,743. 
American Mono Rati Co.. The : See — 

Harris. Frank C. 2.797.826. 

Miller, Carroll D.. and Becker. 2.798.826. 

Miller Carroll deV., and Becker. 2,812,261. 
American Motors Corp. : See — 

Bjorkaten. Johan, Fiedler, and Taeger. 2.801,936. 

Dadson, Thomas B. 2.814.695 

Kishline, Floyd F., and Wood. 2,777.632. 

Martin, Owen D. 2,788.066. 

Mlkulaa. William. 2.801.146. 

Moore, Meade F., and Chrlstensen. 2.789.794. 

Moore. Meade F.. and Chrlstensen. 2,796.820. 

Phlllpp, Lawrence A. 2.801.046. 

PhlUpp LawrencaA 2.818,210. 

Volgt. Johnston 8. 2,805.720. 
American Oil Co., The : See — 

Gordon. Leon B., and Wadrworth. 2.798.866. 

Jarb<Je, Jamea A.. Ill, and Meuleners. 2.797,191. 

Kelly, Joe T. 2,814.654. 

Klrkland, Earl V. 2.810.74.'?. 

May. Paal D.. and Kelly. 2,804.401. 
American Optical Co. : See — 

Choinlere Joseph A., and Prunier. 2.803,986. 

De Angella, Amiand. 2,794.08.^. 

De Angella, Annand. and TImpf. 2.803,994. 

Dillon, Oscar W. 2.778.115. 

Ellis, Charles A., and Cole. 2,708,408 

Olle, Richard M. 2.808,780. 

Graiiltsas. George A. 2 79:1.585. 

Ounter, Roy C. Jr^and Haynes. 2.S03.99.\ 

Harper. Kennard W. 2.810,963. 

Herrmann, John F. 2.808 759 

Herrmann. John F., Wilton, and SannI 2,808,993. 

Hopklna, Robert B. 2,803,997 

L*Terett, Hollts M., Travis, and Thorbam. 2,795,098. 

MacOregor. Charles L. 2.778,271. 

Mahler, Joseph. 2.816.047. 

May, Frank H. 2,808.424. 

Mever, Edgar J, and Maier. 2,788,675. 

O'Brien. Brian. 2,792.746 

O'Brien. Ethol D. and B. 2.788,388. 

Oeterberg, Harold. 2.782.678. 

Polley. Herman M. 2^803,884. 

Reed, Wesley B. 2,869.3ii. 

Reed, Wesley B. 2.810..385. 

Reed, Wesley B. 2,810,386. 

Rowe, Ivonls F. 2.799,862. 

Schumacher. Elmer L. 2.81 1 079 

Schnmacber. Elmer W. 2.796,313 

Thorbnrn. Milton R. 2.789.441. 

Fpton, Lee O. 2.804.378. 

Upton. Lee O. 2,807,122. 

Whitney, Donald B., Wing, and Haynes. 2,792,748. 
American Photocopy Equipment Co. : See— 

Brlggs, Lloyd A.. Lehrer, and Eisner. 2.786.401.. 

Eisner. Burton I> . Miller, snd Lehrer. 2,788.697 
American Pipe and Construction Co. : See — 

Curran. John R. 2.786.252. 

Edwards. Robert V. 2.786.2.%S, 

Ohnstsd. Burl B. 2.786,934. 
American Plastics Corp. : fire— 

Aaron. Martin, and Barratt. 2.777,245. 
American Platinum Works, The : Bee — 

Bayes. Ross. Langhana. and Greenspan. 2.8(te,782. 
American Plavground Device Co. : Bee — 

Miller, Warren P. and N. R.. and Williams. 2,810,538 
American Potash A Chemical Corp. : See — 

May. Frank H. 2.778.186. 

Mazca, Harold. Cohen, and Scbafer. 2.770 201 

Mazxa. Harold, Cohen, and Schafer. 2,776 202 

Orth, Creorge O.. Jr. 2,809,949. 

Schumacher, Joeeph C 2,806,140. 



American Pulley Co., The : See — 
Baker. John M. 2,799,041. 
McCloekey, Ellsworth J. 2,81M52. ^ ^^ ^^^ 

McCloekey, Ellsworth J., and WUlUms, 2.806,381. 
American Badiater * Standard Banitary Corp. : Be&— 
Anderson, Axel F. L. 2,784,655. 
Bndde, Jamea C. 2.818^16. 
Ooebel. Walter S. !t.790!801. 
Ooebel, Walter B. 2.807.829. 
Hyde, Robert W. 2.787.174. 
Kaol, Ben. 2.789,344. 
Kimball. Jamea L. Re. 24,898. 
Koch. John B. 2,818.475. 
Meyer, Harry A. 2,799,446. 
SJoden. Arthur O. 2,796.238. 
Tinker. Townsend. 2,798.081. 
Tinker. Townsend. 2,796.841. 
Tinker. Townsend. 2,810.070. 
Watklns. Lee K. 2,807.806. 
Tonng. Sherwood L. 2.787.006. 
Zucker, Robert D.. and Duggan. 2.781.829. 
American Safety Razor Corp. : See — 
Butlln, Charles B. 2,792.933. 

Pelts. Gordon M. 2.799.9'24. 

Slgnoret,^ Albert J. 2,800,096. 

Trelss. German O. 2,77tJ,743 

American Safety Table Co., Inc. : See — 

Hnnt. Harry C. 2,804,244. 
Kroener, James F., and Gensley. 2.782,530. 
American Saw and Mfg. Co. : See — 

Davis, George A. 2.796,170. 
American Saw & Tool Co. : See — 

Cowley, William E. 2,770,683. 
American Seal-Kap Corp. of Delaware: Bee-— 

l>or8ch, William C. 2.787,9.50. 

Martin, Harold W. 2,788.15.5. 

Vantlander. Edward. 2,796,827. 
American Seating Co. : See — 

Henrlkson, ftror W„ and Oom. 2,777,505. 

Iloven, Alfred C, and Lindborg. 2.788.829. 

Hoven. Alfred C. and Nordmark, 2 786.513. 

lloven, Alfred C, and Nordmark. 2.800,171. 

Hoven, Alfred C^ Nordmark. and Hnn^phrles. 2.806,906. 

Manne. Bdward T. 2,807^16. 

Morgan, living H. 2.775.781. 

Morgan, Brving B., and Manne. 2.790.870. ^„..^,., 

Morgan, Erring B., Manne, and Haberman. 2,815,065. 

Nordmark. Walter B. 2.786.727. 

Oom, Arthur J. and B J. 2.785,786. ; 

Oom, Benjamin J. 2 805,907. 1^ 

American Scientific Laboratories, Inc. : Bee — 

White Philip G. 2,783,178. 
American Screen Prod'icts (0. : See — 

C.>nrad, Owen. 2,770.002. 

Majeske, Henry L. 2,781.548. 

Maleske, Henry L., and Alexander. 2,790,602. 

Wlnnnn, Russell M. 2,810,460. 
American Screw Co., The : See — 

Smith, Ian A., and Muenchinger. 2,797,595. 

American Ship Building Co^ The : See — 

Scbumacker. Georue P.. and Williams. 2,777,810. 

American Slsalkraft Corp. : See — 
Anderson, Ralph J. 2,795,399. 
Winslow, Howsrd L.. Jr. 2.796.376. 

American Smelting and Refining Co. : See — „ ^ ^ ... 
FlemiiiK, F^ward P.. FItt. and Muse, 2,810,563. 
I>>b«'deff. Yurll E.. and K)«-ln. 2,797.159. 
Irf»bedefT Ynrll E , and Wpth.-rlll. 2.814.562. 
Mcintosh, Donald H. 2.795,500. 
Prucha Frank J., and Abersfeller. 2,803,861. 
Pruchal Frank J., and Abersfeller. 2,803,978. 
Von Stein, Paul W., and Lebedeff. 2.816,008. 

American Specialty Co.. The : See — 
Roberts. Bruce. 2,784.011. 

American Stay Co.: See — ^_ ^^ 

Glasberg. Myer M., and Luitwleler. 2,815,952. 

American Stee) Foundries: See — 

Addison. Tom, and McBeth. 2,796,793. 

Hachman, Fred E. 2,777.540. 

Bachman. Fred B. 2,780.316. 

Uachman. Fre<l E., and Klausncr. 2.780,317. ■" 

Bachman, Fred K.. Buchholz. and Cosktin. 2,791.294 

Bacbman, Fred B., and Coekun. 2,796,151. 

Uachman, Fred K., and Young. 2,816.629. 

Haselt, Wslter H. 2,815.092. 

Ilergqulst. Ernest C. and Burelot 2,782.027. 

Bocek, I>eonard. 2.807,334. 

Buvelot, John A. 2,810.802. 

Carlson. BlldlncC. 2,782.882. 

Casey, vV II Ham J.. III. 2.782,874. 

Casey, William J., III. 2,792,082. 

Coskura, Mehmet K. 2 812.831. 

Cottrell, Robert B. 2,781.003. 

Cottrell, Robert B. 2.800,982. 

Cottrell, Robert B. 2813.711. 

Heater, John N. 2,790,995. 

Kayler. Frank H. 2.801.766. 

Light. David M. 2.778.467. 

Llndsev. Robert J. 2.811.838. 

Neff, Paul J. 2,810,330. 

Paulsen. Lewis A. 2,805.736. 

Polanin, Walter R. 2,809,719. 



American Steel Foondriee : See — Continoed 

PoUnin, Walter B. 2.816.095. 

Schlegel, Walter L., Jr. 2.814,269. 

Slmanek, Bdward J. 2,818,095. .«,.««- 

Slmanek. Edward J., and Lanman. 2,815.094. 

Tack, Carl B. 2,776,580. 

Tack, Carl ■. 2.780J566. 

Tack, Carl K. 2,816,096. 

Tack. Carl E. 2,815.102. ^ ^^ 

Tack, Carl B.. and Bacbman. 2.812,040. 

Tomka. JoMpii W. 2.808.888. 
American Steriliser Co. : Bee— 

Jewell, Raymond L. 2.798,938. 
American Snnir B^Bnlng Co., The : Bee— 

Cantor, Sidney M., and Wimmw. 2,779,092. 
.American Sulphur k Refining Co. : See — 

McDonald, Dan. 2,785.059. 
American Tag Co. of New Jersey : See— 

Marshall. Bdward C. 2,789.497. 
American Telephone and Telegraph Co. : See — 

Althouse, Homer C. 2,803,700. 

Bailer, Austin. 2,777,251. 

Cowan. Frank A. 2.777,900. 

Iwema. Bernard. 2.804.502. 

Knlttle. Gale L. 2,810.016. ^ „ ., - .«. 

Lowman, Henry C J., Murphy, Musgrave, and Somen. 

2 799 739 

Neiswln'ter, James T. 2,776.333. 
American Tobacco Co., The : See-— 

Schoenbaum. Alexander W. 2,775,970. 

Schur. Milton O.. and Hlllaman. 2,801.638. 
American Tool Works Co» The : See— 

Hoelscher, William G. 2,817,982. 
American Totallsator Co., Inc. : See — 

Montgomery, John R. 2,783,706. 

Montgomery. John B. 2.788,707. * 

American Trailer Co., Inc. : See- 
Painter. Albert L. 2,817,091. 
American Truck Equip. Co. : See — 

Hall. Thomas K. 2,780,419. 
American Type Foundera, Inc. : See — 

Chllders, Warren. 2,703.587. 

Heller, Franz. 2,778.307. 

Taylor, John O. 2,782.678. 

American Uniform Co. : See—- 

Hammer, Nathaniel. 2,796,619. 

American Viscose Corp. : Bee — ^ 

AUen, George M. 2.788.256 
Ayars, Bdward M.. Jr. 2,781,181. 
Ayars! Bdward M.. Jr., Beyers, Heflfelflnger. and Trultt 

2 814 088 
Aya'rs, fedwkrd M.. Jr., and Little. 2.801.400. 
Bauer. Ernest K. 2,786.257. 
Bauer, Ernest K. 2,801,440^ „ o/vn ..o* 

Bosier. William J. W.. and Harvey. 2.800,408. 
Bouvet. Ren6. 2.797,70y. 
Braunllch, Richard H. 2,780,833. 
Braunllch. Richard H. 2.784,843. 
Braunlich. Richard H. 2.815,033. 

Braunllch. Richard H. 2.815,532^ ».«ji«»«i, 

Braunllchj Richard H., Ghenn, Mewuner, and RandoipB. 

2,803,851. 
Breakell, James H. 2,783,550. 
Cafasso. Joseph A. 2,791,484. 
Castellan, Carl A. 2,779,971. 
Castellan, Carl A. 2.792,281. 
Coe, Blvin L., and Dooley. 2.782.628. 
Contl, John I). 2.785,611. ^ 
Cornweli. Richard B. 2.781,589. 
Denyssen, Ivanhoe P. 2.796.821. 

Dooley, William P. 2,793,306. 
Dooley, William P. 2.798,698. 

Dooley, William P. 2,800.682. 

Fry. Horace P.. Jr. 2,792,642. 

Groves, Kenneth D. 2,787,602. 

Guy. Wnrren H. 2,792.643. 

Heffelfinger, Robert D. 2,782 853. „,-«--« 

Herschel. Carl E.. and Vandenburgh. 2 J82,579. 

Holdaway. James L., and Nelson. 2,779,973. 

Houghton. Francis D. 2.810,645. 

Lamason. WUIlam H. 2,812,594. 

Lewis, Ellis, Jr. 2,781.326. 

Lowe. William B. 2,782,590. 

Lowe, William B., and rai>e. 2,798,593. 

Lytton, Marlon B. 2,792.278. 

Lytton, Marion B. 2.792.279. ^ , _, - --- a.- 

Lytton! Marion B., Wlelickl, and Lewis. 2.776,940. 

MacHenry, Blchard. 2,781,556. 

MscHenry, Richard. 2.812.767. 

MacHenry. Richard. 2.812,796. 

MacHenrv, Richard. 2.813,051. 

McDermo'tt, Henry J. 2,787,980. 

Melssner. William B. 2.790^1. „ -o« -o, 

Meiaaner, William B., and Ballard. 2.782.095. 

Milne. David T. 2.804.042. 

Miller. Hugh. 2.790,240. 

Miller, Hugh. 2,805,465. 

Pape, Harry E. 2.812.8.50. 

PIstor, Chrlstel. 2,789^99. „-oo,i- 

Plstor. Chrlstel, and McDennott. 2.789 816. 

Schappel. Joseph W.. and Dooley. 2,796,660. 

Roberts, Ingham S. 2,780,933. 



22 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1967 



2.792.280. 



American Viscoae Corp. : See — Contioaed 
Bbearer, Howard S. 2,810,044. 
SlMon. Wajne A. :2,779.457. 
Smith. Robert R. i.84ii,430. 
Thumm, Byron A.. Lytton. and Ilowsmon. 
Till, Derek B.. and Smallman. 2.810,426. 
i ▼andenbarch. Charlei D. 2.800,072. 
' Vandenbargb, Cbarlea L) . and I'ape. 2,7»4,542. 
Wade. Worth. 2,7H4.T43. 
,Wad«. Wortb. 2.785,823. 
Wagner. Harotd U., and Laran. 2,788,562. 
Warner. Sterling W. 2.780.877. 
Webb. Wesley L.. and lAMmer. 2.790.244. 
Yourtee, John A. 2.S1H.872. 
American Zinc. Lead * Smelting Co. : Bee — 
Coulter. Marvin K. 2.785,&90. 
Depew. Uarlan A., and \Vaitklna. 2,809,878. 
Hayea, Dale I. 2.^09.703. 
Amertng, Cbarlea F. : See- 
Lake, Orson W., and Amerlng. 2.794.388. 
Amerlo. Patquale. and A. L, Kraft, to Amerlo Refrigerating 
Equipment Co.. Inc. Aatomatlc puaiier asaembly. 2,812.050, 
11-6-57. CI. 198—31. 
Amerlo Refrigerating Equipment Co., Inc. : Bee — 

Amprlo. I'rtsqiiale. and Kraft. 2.812.050. 
Amerock Corp. : Bee — 

Borchers. Earl M.. and Ahljren. 2.782.061. 
Amea. EMward K.. to Ames Harria Nerllle Co. Aatomatlc 
spring tensloner for tenta. 2.811.164. 10-29-57. 01. 131^—3. 
Ames Ilarrts Neville Co. : Bee — 

Amea, Edward E. 2.811,164. 
Amea. Jack, to Imperial Cnemlcal Industries Ltd. Pota«- 
slnm nitrate of reduced tendency to caking and setting. 
2.782 094. 2-19-57. Cl. 23—102. 
Ames. Jack, to Imperial Chemical Industries Ltd. Sodlom ni- 
trate of reduced tendency to caking and setting 2.782.0t>5. 
2-19-67. Cl. 23—102. 
Ames. Jack, to Imperial Chemical Industries Ltd. Ammoninm 
nitrate of reduced tendency to caking and setting on stor- 
age. 2.782.096. 2-19-67. Cl. 23 — 103. 
Ames, Jack, and E. K. Plerpolnt. to Imperial Chemical In 
dustrles. Ltd. Ammonium nitrate of reduced tendency to 
caking and setting on storage and method of producing 
same. 2.794.701. 8-4-57. Cl. 23 — 103 
Ames. John R. : Bee — 

Wilds. Robert B., and Amea. 2.807^786. 

Ames, Malcolm H.. to Technicolor Corp. Motion picture 

camera with shifting mechanism for vlewflndlng. 2.804.709. 

9-3-57. Cl. 88 — 1«. 

Ames. .Malcolm n.. and W. B. Tucker, to Technicolor Corp. 

Cinematographic film processing. 2.809.828, 10-15-57. Cl 

Ames. Robert G.. % to O. W. Williams, and % to 8. Ames. 
Recess-fllling maatlc applicator. 2.809,513. 10-15-57, CL 

Ames Robert C... ^ to O. W. Williams, and ^ to S. Ames. 

^'i^°.**'°*** <^ ^^''l *»P«''- 2.815,142. 12-3-67. Cl. 
«I16 — 25. 

Ames, Stanley : Bee — 

Ames. Robert O. 2.809,513. 
Ames, Robert O. 2.815.142. 
Ames. W R.. Co. : Bee — 

Sherman. Roger U. 2.808.275. 
AoMebury, Robert R.. to Unlted-Carr Fastener Corp Knob 

MMMbly. 2.801,118, 7-30-67, Cl. 287—53. 
Ami Inc. : Bre- - 

Kunti. William H. 2.777.963. 
Amiard. Oaston. R. Heymes. and L. Vellus. to UCLAF 
Process of resolving amino acids of the proline type. 
2.794.025. 5-28-67. Cl. 260— 326.3. 
Amiard. Oaston. R. Heymfs. and L. Vellus. to U C L A F. 
Process of resolving DL-acyl tryptophan compounda and 
thereby. 2,797.226, 



products 
260—319 



obtained 



6-26-57. a. 



Amiard. Oaston. R. Heymta, and L. Vellut, to U C L A F. 
Method of preparing dIcyclobexylcarl>odilmide. 2,797,240. 
6-25-67. a. 260—551. 

Amico. Frank. Top Uft trimmer. J.787.012, 4-2-67. C\. 
12—103. 

Amlco. Frank. Toy racing game. 2,808,265. 10-1-67. Cl. 
278 — 86. 

Amlda 9. A. ; Bee — 

Bamat. Joseph. 2.781,630. 
Amldon. Roger W. : Bee — 

Tawney. Pliny C. and Amldon. 2.780.615. 
Amldon. Roy C. and D. W. Rboada. to Nanco. Inc. Knitting 
machine needle. 2.796,606. 6-18-57, Cl. 66 — 120. 

Amlgone. Joseph N. Combination wine bottle cooler and Ice 
bucket. 2,817,458. 12-24-57, Cl. 222 — 181. 

Amlgone. JoMph N. Wine bottle cooler, ice backet and bever- 
age dlapenser. and holder therefor. J,817.469, 12-24-67. 
CI. 222 — 131. 

Amlson. WlUard C. to Bendlz Aviation Corp. Quick release 
valve actuator. 2,813,546. 11-19-57. Cl. 137-790. 

Amman. Hubert A. Radar tralnlog devicve. 2,777,215. 
1-15-57. Cl. 35 — 10.4. 

Amman n, Jarg : Bee — 

Bossard. Werner, and Anunann. 2.817,668. 
Ammann William L. Tire bead unseating tool. 2,784,777. 
3-ia-i7. Cl. 157—1.26. 



2.812.624. 

and Kaalunuk. 



2.777.259. 



IC, Eaperseo. and Ammerman. 



F. C. Lingenbrink. to 



Ammco Tools, Inc. : Bet 
Bllleter, Henry R. 
Bllleter. Henry R., 
Ammerman. John : 5m — 
Setzekom, Sagene 
2 803 962. 
Ammlung. llouis C. Jr., and H. B. 

United Specialties Co. Device for operating a turn indi- 
cator switch. 2.815,413. 12-3-57. CU 200 — 61.36. 
Ammon, Johannes H. : fifes — 

Keasler. George W.. and Ammon. 2.800,113. 
Ammon Johanue* H.. to The Babcock k Wilcox Co. Tubular 
ball drift tube expander. 2,780,272. 2-5-57, Cl. 158 — 80 5 
Ammon. Roscoe A. Moving coil mechanlam. 2.800JS63! 
7-23-67, Cl. 200— 110. ^^ .o«u.*,uo. 

Ammona. Archie R. : Bee — 

Lovett. Joseph F. 2,786,742. 
Amoco Chemicals Corp. : Bee — 

Hnillcka, Mlloslav P 2,793,507. 
Amon, Frederick E., Jr. : Bee — 

Davles. Robert H.. and Amon. 2.811,168. 
Amon. Robert. Dispensing devices for liquid or paste mate- 
rial. 2.805.794. 9-10-57. Cl. 222—148. 
Amonaen, George U. Variable apeed drive. 
1-22-57. n. 74 — 230.17. 



2,778.236. 



and Amoa. 
slip or lock 



2.818.164. 
Indicator. 



2,789.066. 



2,815.503. 



Amos, Alfred B. : Bet 

Letterman, Charles B., 
.\mos. Arthur .\!. Wheel 
12-3-57. Cl. 340—268. 
Ampco Metal Inc. : Bee — 

Oarrlott. FrancU E. 2.785.094. 

Oarrlott. Francis E. 2.805.178. 

Oarrlott. Francis E.. and Klement. 

Mullen. Henry A. 2.780.718. 
Amorl. Joseph A. Fmlt halving rotary knife. 2 801.660. 
8-6-57, Cl. 146—73. - -^ # ... 

Ampatco Laboratories Corp. : See — i 

Glevers. Johannes G. 2,802,957 

Gievers, Johannes G. L. 2 802,364. 

llunstiger Francis, and Massniann. 2.793,616. 
Ampco .Metal. Inc. : Bee — 

Klement. John F. 2,798,826. 
Ampez Corp. : Bee — 

Hrettell. Oeorge A. 2.814.854. 

Casagrande. Jere J. 2,802,201. 
Ampex Electric Corp. : Bee — 

Becker, Carl if. 2,783,677. 

Becker. Carl H. 2.807,674. 

Becker. Carl H. 2,807,675. 

IX)lbv. Ray .M.. Fisher, and WernlL 2,797,263. 
Amphenol Electronics Corp. : Bee — 

Schaefer, James H., and Kemmer. 

Valach. Charles F. 2.813.144. 
Amplex Corp. : Bee — 

Bernstein. Irving S. 2.786.291. 
Ampro Corp. : Be*— 

Howell. Hugh A., and Bauman. 
Amrhein. Helm, and E. Landeck. to 
gesellsobaft. Abrading machine. 
51— <k). 
Amsden. Chester C, and C. G. Lehr. 



2,798,404. 



2.801.293. 

F. Wendt. 
2,800,329, 



Kommandlt- 
9-17-57, CI. 



. . ., to Raytheon Mff. Co. 

Tunable_ magnetrons. 2.811.670. 10-29-57. Cl. 315--59.01. 



Gyratory 
2,817.192, 



2,800.076. 



and Wright. 2,800.076 



10-15-67. n. 



Card reading 



Transformer 
317—14. 



Amsden. Richard T.. to American-Lincoln Corp. 
and straight-line movement abrading machine. 
12-24-57. Cl. 51—170. 
Amsel. Harry : Bee — 

Tucker. Grahams B. R.. Amsel, and Wright. 
Amsel Ltd. : Bee — 

Tucker. Grshame E. R.. Amsel, 
Amsler Morton Corp. : Bee — 

Graham. Frank H. 2.770.827. 
Herman. Carl L. 2.792.795. 
Amsterdam. Lewis U Atlas. 2.800.447. 

35 — 42. 
Amstev. David H. : Bee — 

Rick. Richard M. 2J91,909. 
Amundsen, Earl K., to Hughes Aircraft Co. 
station. 2,792.176. 6-14-67, Cl. 235 — 61.11. 
Amundsen, Sidney W. Conditioning container for ahot gun 

shells. 2,795.323. 6-11-67, a. 206— 3. 
Amandson, Roald H.. to McGraw-Bdlson Co. 

overload protection. 2,817.794, 12-24-67. Cl. 
Anaconda Co.. The : Bee — 

Den Dooven. K. Camllle, Jr. 2.807,065. 
Anaconda Wire and Cable Co. : Bee — 

Olson. John W.. and Sortland. 2.782.188. 
Ormerod. Harold F. 2,787,663. 
Anagnostopoulos, Constantlne E.. to Monsanto Chemical Co. 
Preparation of mercaptoproplonlc acids. 2.808.4.<16. 
10-1-57. Cl. 260— 635. 

Anagnoatopoulos. Constantlne E.. and R. J. Wlneman. to 
Monaanto Chemical Co. Preparation of disulfides of hy- 
droxy butyric add and derivatives thereof. 2,802,871, 
8-13-67. Cl. 260—636. 

Anander. Andrew K.. to Powers Chemco, Inc. Flealble sheet 
support for photographic device. 2.814.233, 11-26-57. 
Cl. 88—24. 

AnanU, James A., H to W. J. Matt, Jr.. and 10% to F. U 
Knecht. Cotter tool aasemblles. 2.799.917. 7-23-67. CL 
29—98. 

Anas Thomas : See— 
Rider, Stuart H. 



Anas, and Fraser. 2.816,869. 



LIST OF PATENTEES yj 



23 



Anas, Thomas, and 8. H. Rider, to Monsanto ChemlcaJ Co. 
Modified phenolic resin compositions. 2.816,086, 12-10-67, 
a. 260 — 45.1. ^ _. _. ^,^_, 

Anaataala. Angelo. Combination tooth brush and dentifrice 
conUiner. 2.796.876. ^26-67, Cl. 182—84. 

Anastaaia, Harry G., and W. T. Clermont, to Bendix ArUttpn 
Corp. Means for indicating equivalent airspeed. 2,807,958. 
10-1-57, Cl. 73^178. ,, ^ „, , 

Anastor, Charles G., to Owens-Illinois (Jlass Co, Plural-com- 
partment vials and method of producing same. 2.815,750, 
12-10-57. Cl. 128—272. ^ .. ». * . r. 

Anaaawa, kenjl, and E. Tsnruta, to Furukawa Electric Co., 
Ltd. and Furukawa Mining Co., Ltd. Process for manu- 
facturing titanium tetrachloride and arrangement thereof. 
2.777. 7.'iS. l-l.%-57. Cl. 23—262. 



Anchor Hocking Glaaa Corp. : Bee — 
Stover, Harry E. 2,817.453. 
Stover, Harry B. 2,817,454. 
Anchor Mfg. Co. : Bee — 

JohanftHon, Ernest O. 2.812,963. 
Ancona. Edward P., Jr. : Bee — 

Pettus. James L.. and Ancona. 2,784,260. 
Anderberg, A. W., Mfg. Co. : Se^— 

Anderberg, A xel W., and Taylor. 2,784,459. 
Anderberg, Axel W.. and O. A. Taylor, to A. W. Anderberg 
Mfg. Co. Supporting bracket for windows. 2.784,469, 
8-12-57. Cl. 20 — 42. ,„ ^ 

Anderle, Joaeph A., to Lorentxen Hardware Mfg. Corp. In- 
stallation providing movement of Venetian blind away from 
window. 2,802,523. 8-13-67. Cl. 160— 167. 
Anderle, Joseph A., to Lorentzen Hardware Mrg. Corp. Ma- 
chine useful in the manufacture of Venetian blinda. 
2.803.06.^, 8-20-57, Cl. 33—174. ., ^ 

Andersen, Adolph L. Hitch. 2,813,743, 11-19-67, O. 

■)g.| ^^ 

Andersen, Algot. ArtlficUl limbs. 2.808,598. 10-8-67. CL 

3 1"^ 

Andersen, Clifford, and O. Anderson, to The Rudolph WurBt- 

ter Co. Piano sounding board assembly. 2.800,049, 

7-23-57, n. 84—187. 

Andersen, Clifford W. : Bee — ^ .^^ 

Tucker. Clarence W., and Andersen. 2,807,295, 
Andersen, Donald L., to General Mills, Inc. Production of 

zwltterlon of detergent amino acids. 2,816,920. 12-17-57, 

Cl. 2C.0— 5.U. ._ ^ 

Andersen. Kron. Mason's tool. 2,785.467, 8-19-87, Cl. 

oQ Qa 

Andersen, KaJ O. Harrow tooth. 2,806,336, 9-17-57, Cl. 

sri — 1>7. 
Andersen, Niels E., to F. L. Sraldth 4 Co. Slurry preheater. 

2.784.499. 3-12-57, CL .34—54. 
Andersen, Soren K., to The Garrett Corp. Temperature re- 
sponsive flow controlling mechanism. 2,788,176. 4-9-57, 

n. 236 — 34.5. 
Andersen. Soren K.. to The Garrett Corp. Heat exchanger. 

2,811,337. 10-29-57. Cl. 257—236. 
Andersen. .Svend A. Beet lifting and topping machine. 

2. son. 540. 9-17-57. Cl. 171 — 50. 
Anderson. Albert * J. M., Mfg. Co. : Bee — 

Cobbett. Leonard C. 2,809,360. 
Anderson. Alfred H.. to The General Flreprooflng Co. Drawer 

pulL 2.805.911. 9-10-67. Cl. 312—320. 
Anderson. .\!va E.. to Bell Telephone Laboratories. Inc. 

Transistor trljrjter circuit. 2.R12.44.'>. 11-5-57. Cl. 250—211. 
Anderson. Alvan M. Expansion bracelet with adjustable 

tension means for the springs. 2.787,116, 4-2-67, Cl. 

.•S9— 79. 
Anderson. Alvan M.. and C. J. Cowan. Expandable 

linkage with detachable, spring tension adjusting pivots. 

2.787,117. 4-2-67. CL 69—79. 
Anderson. Anders, to The Murray Corp. of America. 

Washing machine and method. 2,809,650, 10-16-57, CL 

137—13. 
Anderson, Andrew K.. and V. N. Towt. Hay baler. 2,776,930, 

1-1-57, Cl. 100—180. 
Anderson, Archie C, to A. O. «mlth Corp. Method and appa- 
ratus for making fll)er reinforced resin tubing. 2,794,481. 

6-4-57, CL 154—1.8. 
Anderson, Arnold M.. to Hughes Aircraft Co. Process for 

installing lead in a direct-viewing storafe tube. 2,806,279. 

9-17-67. Cl. 29—25.13. 

Anderson, Arnold N. : Bee — ^ 

Tacchella. Adolph A., and Anderson. 2,804.860. 

Anderson. Arthur F. : Bee — 

Newcomer. Harry S.. and Anderson. 2,807.922. 
Anderson Arthur O.. to International Business Machines 

Corp. Spin echo memory systems. 2.780,798, 2-6-67. Cl. 

340—173. 
Anderson. Arthur O., and J. W. Horton, to International 

Business Machines Corp. Spin echo memory processes. 

2,799.844, 7-16-57. CL 340—173. 
Anderson. Arthur J., to General Motors Corp. Machine and 

process for forming shell molds. 2,786,447. 8-19-67, CL 

22—36. 

Anderson, Arthur W. : Bee — 

Monroe. Roger F., and Anderson. 2,802,878. 
Anderson. Arthur W.. to The Dow Chemical Co. Method of 

preparing cellulose ethers quickly soluble in cold water. 

2,791,584, 5-7-57. Cl. 260—232. 
Anderson, Arthur W. Stacking and nesting containers. 

2,813.6^6. 11-19-67. CL 220—97. 



Anderson. Arthur W.. N. G. MerckllM. deceased <by N. K. 
MerckUng, adminlstrmtrlx). and P. H. Settiage, to B. L du 
Pont de Nemours and Co. Novel polymers of ethylene and 
bicydo-( 2.2.1 )-2-heptBnes. 2,799.668, 7-16-67. CL 260— 
88 1 

Anderton, Arrld A., to Kaiser Aluminum * Cb«n»J}»U^ff- 
Process of purifying caustic aJuminate liquors. 2,80e,7tw, 

Anderson, Arrld R.. to The Colmol Co. Mine face trsTersinc 

mining head. 2,776,126, 1-1-67, Cl. 262--9. 
AndersoS, August B. Auxiliary blade attachment for bull- 

doiers. 2,816,375, 12-17-67, CL 37--143. 
Anderson, Austin E. Air injection milking machine device. 

2.775.955. 1-1-57, Cl. 119— 14.36. 

Anderson, Axel, to Sundstrand Machine Tool Co. Magnetic 

lifting unit. 2.794^941, 6-4-57. Cl. 317—123. . „, . . 
Anderson, Axel F. lu, to American Radiator A Standard 

SanlUry Corp. Fluid coupling. 2.784,565, 8-12-67. CL 

60—64. 
Anderson, Axel O. : Bee — 

Jernander. Alvin A., and Anderson. 2,789.396. , ,^ ^_ 
Anderson, Berger. Mobile folding table. 2,792,270. 6-14-67, 

pj 311 92 

Anderson. Beverly 8„ % to E. H. Simpson. Pin cushions. 

2,818,206. 12-31-57, Cl. 223—109. 
Anderson Braaa Work : Bee — 

Lock, Robert L., and Nllason. 2,791.623. 
Anderson, Bror E. : Bee — „ _„„ „„, 

Clark, James d'A., and Anderson. 2,788294. 
Anderson. Byron, and J. M. HilL Correspondence conveyor 



With Station selector to drop correspondence at a desired 
station. 2,804.965, 9-3-57. CL 198--38. 
Anderson. Carl A., to H. M. Davis. Irrigation control system. 

An^de?son;^^<!:aVl't!^t:.^n^s?SrS:. BUl fold clip. 2.785,722, 
3-19-57. CL 150— 38. _ ^ ^ , ooiakst 

Anderson, Carl B. Pivoted hanger clamp. 2,810,687, 
10-2^5-67.0.248—68. ^ ^^ , ooiakm 

Anderson. Carl B. Double-thread banger clamp. 2,810,638, 
10-22-57. CL 248 — 63. ,,- ^ . . * 

Anderson, fcarl L.. to Raytheon Mfg. Co. Apparatus for 
housing and transporting electronic components. 2.798.781, 

7-9-^7. Cl. 312—7. . ^ , . . «^».i 

Anderson. Carl R., to Aluminum Co. of America^ Metal 

working operations. 2.798,286. 7-9-57, CL 29 — 423. 
Anderson, Carl R.. and M. W. Mahns, to Aluminum Co. of 
America. Apparatus for the fabrication of ribbed Struc- 
tural members. 2,802.509. 8-13-67, CL 153—54. 
Anderson, Carroll B., to Munsingwear, Inc Procesa of mak- 
ing an improved resilient fabric. 2.791,021. 6-7-67, Cl. 
2(V— r>8. 
Anderson. Charles E. : Bee — .. tn t i 

McEwan. Alexander W., Anderson, and Danlela. 
2 800 973 
Anderson, Charles H. J., to North Amertoan Philips Co., Inc 

I^mp holder. 2.802.999. 8-18-67, CL 889—188. 
Andej-son. Charles K. Smoking device. 2,778,363, 1-22-67, 

Qt 131 181 

Anderson, Oarence M.. to Anderson Tool A Mfg Co. Metal- 
cutting shears. 2,801.468, 8-8-57, CL 30—254. 
Anderson, Clarence W., to Norton Co. Diamond cut-off 

wheel. 2.796,706. 6-25-57. CL 51—206. 
Anderson. Claude : Bee — . „ ., „ ,<,, «-« 

Meneer, Henry E.. Jeffords, and Vandl. 2/781,930. 
Anderson. 6le<iphas E., and D. C. Stratton. Flask heaters. 
2.798.278. 5-21-57. Cl. 219—38. * , _ 

Anderson. Clifford W. Dispensing attachment for containers. 

2.804,240, 8-27-67, CL 222—207. 
Anderson Coach Co. : Bee — 

Cbrlsteson, Blaine C. 2,782,818. „o,««q* 

Anderson. Dale R. Wall of pre-cast slabs. 2,810.287. 
10-22-67, Cl. 72 — 107. ^ . „ ,x.. 

Anderson, David F., to Canadian Ingersoll-Rand Co.. Ltd. 
Apparatus and method for forming a fiber reinforced plas- 
tic article. 2,787,814, 4-2-57, CL 154—1. 
Anderson Die Casting A Engineering Co. : See — 
Bennett. James C. 2,781.836. 

Bennett. James C. 2.786,651- „ ^ « . 

Anderson, Donald C, to The Proctor k Gamble Co. Carton 

mapailne. 2.776.039, 1-1-57, CL 198— 37 
Anderson. Eddie. SpecUcle cases, 2,809,766, 10-15-57, Cl. 

220—55. _ _ T ,._, .J 

Anderson, Edmund B.. to Borg-Wamer Corp. Lnbrl^ting 

means for relatively roUtable members. 2,802,361, 

8-13-67. Cl. 64— 17. „ „, ,,.^ 

Anderson. Edmund B.. to Borg-Wamer Corp. Universal Joint. 

2,802,352. 8-13-57, CL 64—21. 
Anderson. Edmund R., to Ingersoll-Rand Co. Compressor 

piston. 2,793,089, 5-21-67, Cl. 309 — 4.^ 
Anderson. Edward C. to Elgin American Im. Container 

with music box unit 2,800.048. 7-28-57, Q. 84—06. 
Anderson. Edward L., to Goodman Mfg. Co. Collapsible 

boring head. 2,808,250. 10-1-57. Cl. 262—7. 
Anderson, Edward L., to Goodman Mfg. Co. Adjustable 
trimmer bar for boring type mining machine. 2.808.251, 
10-1-67. Cl. 262—7. 
Anderson, Edwin E. : Bee — . ^^.^ ^^ 

Anderson. Frank P., E. K., and B. L. 2.811.269. 
Anderson. Eldon, to Collins Radio Co. Reactance tube 
circuit. 2.777,992, 1-15-67, Cl. 332—24. 

Anderson, Elmer A. : Bee — ^ ^ „ .._ „_ . 

Grlmmett. Howard L.. and Anderson. 2,807,664. 



24 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1967 



▲oderaon. Blmer Q., % to V. T. Wltflecwortb. Unlrenal 

Jolnu and adjastmenta. 2.784,573, 8-12-57, CL 64 — «. 
▲nderaoB, Batll : 8»» — 

CUrk. Murray P . and Anderson. 2.779,250. 
Anderson, Emeat O., to Harmotlve i'roducts, Inc. PuUaUng 

Sp« tire naff«. 2,791^233. 5-7-57, CI. 137—224.5. 
eraon. Florenea A. Receptacle. 2.790,810. 6-18-07. CL 

312—246. 
Anderson, Floyd E. : Bee — 

Leonard, Frederick, and Anderson. 2,788,751. 
A/idersoo. Floyd BL, to Nepera Chemical Co.. Inc. Cyclic 

acetala of pyridine (8) aldehyde. 2,782.^01. 2-19-67. 

a. 260— 29T. 
Anderson, Floyd R. : Bee — 

Bsalc, Benjamin C. and Anderson. 2.804.413. 
Anderson, Floyd R.. to Gardner-Denrer Co. Carfoarlsation 

of metal articles. 2,804,412. 8-27-67. CI. 148—19. 
Anderson, Floyd R.. and J. A. King, to Qardner-DenTer Co. 

Carbariiation of metal articles. 2.804.411. 8-27-57, CL 

148—16.5. 
Anderson, Floyd W.. to Sears. Roebuck and Co. Adjustable 

plow. 2.797,627, 7-2-57. CI. 97 — 47 53. 
Anderson. Francis M., to Halliburton OH Well Cementlnr Co. 

High temperature well cementing. 2,803.719, 9-10-57. CI. 

166—28. 
Anderson, Frank A. Tape dlsi>enser and cutter. 2,788,181, 

4-9-57. Cl. 242—56.5. 
Anderson, Frank P., E. E., and R. L. Truck baring remor- 

able body. 2,811,^69. 10-29-57, CT. 214—517. 
Anderson, Frederick K., to BL I. du Pont de Nemours and 

Co. Apparatna for releasing filaments sewn to a Upe. 

2 781.572. 2-1^-57, CL 28—17. 
Anderson, Frederick E., to E. I. dn Pont de Nemours and Co. 

Packages of cut filaments. 2,804,972, 9-3-67, Cl. 206 — 56. 
Amlerson. George A., to the United States of America as 

represented by the United Stafea Ati>mlc Energy Commln 

slon. Neiitronic reactor. 2.780.596. 2-*-57, Cl. 204 — 193. 
Anderson. George A., to the Inlted States of America as 

repreaented by the United States Atomic Energy Commla- 

slon. i'uel element loading apparatus for neutronlc re- 
actors. 2.794,562, 6-4-57. Cl. 214—18. 
Anderson, George U. : Bee — 

Endres Leo J., and Anderson. 2,797,960. 
Anderson, George R., to Ilagan Chemicals * Controls. Inc. 

Control system for powdered coal-fired burners. 2,811,120, 

10-29-67, CL 110—103. 
Anderson. George W. Awnings. 2,778,071. 1-22-87. Cl. 

20—57.5. 
Anderson, George W.. to American Cyanamid Co. 1, 3.4- 
th lad lasolrl-N-acylaolfonamldea. 2,797.225. 6-28-67. Cl. 

200—300 8. 
Anderson. George W., and S. J. Sllnger. Growth-promoting 

feed SQDplements and methods of producing them. 

2,809.112, 10-8-67. Cl. 99 — 4. 
Anderson. Gordon C. : See — 

West, Paul B., and Anderson. 2.813 .'JOS. 
Aoderaon, Gordon C. and G. B. Ingraham. to Saco-Ixjwell 

ShojM. Textile drafting mechanlam. 2,801,448, 8-0-67, 

CL 19 — 135. 
Anderson. Harald, B. Asendorf, and H. Bemstorff, to Deutsche 

Gold- and Sllber-Scheideanstnlt vormals Roessler. Vapor 

phase process for production of acrylonltrile. 2,789,12t(. 

4-16-57. Cl. 260—405.3. 
Anderson Hugo F.. to Hastings Mfg. Co. Piston ring assem 

bly and elements thereof. 2.77«.^n5, 1-8-57. Cl. .109 — 24 
Anderson Hugo F . to Hastings Mfu Co. Piston ring assem- 
bly and elements thereof. 2.800.377. 7-23-87, Cl. 309 — 44. 
Anderson. Ike D.. to SImonds Saw A Steel Co. Tensioned 

band saw blade. 2.787,299, 4-2-57. Cl. 143—138. 
Anderson. Irving F.. and R. C. Datin, to Allied (^emlcal & 

Dye Corp. Production of substantially pure Tlnyl chloride 

2.816.148, 12-10-57. CL 260—666. 
Anderson. J. Edward C, to Borg- Warner Corp. Valved piston 

follow-up servomotor 2,775.957, 1-1-57, Cl. 121 — 41 
Anderson, Jac B.. to Bnger-Kress Co. Billfolds. 2.777,491. 

l-l.V-57. n. 1.^0 — 38. 
Anderson. .Jacob W. Single trlgawr raerhanL>TOi for donble- 

birrel giins. 2.S14.14.'?. 11-26-57 Cl 42 — 12 
An<lerson. James H.. to Borg- Warner Corp. Flexible coupling. 

2,793.513,5-28-67.6.64—18, 
Anderson. James T.. to General Electric Co. Electric dis- 
charge lamp with phosphor-coated rhodium reflector. 

2.785.327. 3-12-57. Cl. 313—25. 
Anderson, Jo., and A. 8. Robinson, to General Electric Co. 

Imliictlon watthour meter for two and three wire serrlce 

2,785.379. 8-12-57, CT. 824—137. 

^°« 'X5"2- ^^**°« l® C. A. Toce. Storage battery. 2,783,294, 
2-26-57, a. 136 — 166. ^ . . , 

Anderson John .\. Extensible hitches for trailers with auto- 
matic latching means for retracted position. 2,794,657, 
6-4-87, CL 280 — 477. ... 

'^°^«*'2^ ^°*'° ^- IM«Penser. 2,792,069. 8-21-87. Cl 
^22 — 82. 

Anderson, John F., and L. F. Fiedler, to The B. F. Goodrich 
« oV., .,h>"°i*i°^ bonded with a polyeater-urethane. 
2.801,648. 8-6-57. Cl. 138 — 74. 

Anderson, John R. : Bee — 

Morray, Jsmes V., Jr.. and Anderson. 2.779.722. 

Anderson, John R., to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. De- 
lay lines. 2.776.411. 1-1-57. Cl. 333—29. 

Anderson. Joim W., to Productlre iBTentiooa, lae. Wind- 
shield wiper. 2,782,447. »-2«-67, CL 15—248. 



Anderson, John W., to I^odoctlTe laTentlons, Inc. Wind- 
shield wiper blade assembllea. 2,782,448, 2-26-87. Cl. 
15—246. 

Anderaoa, John W.. to Productive Inventiona. Inc. Wind- 
shield wiper blade and carrlagv assembllea. 2.782,449, 
2-26-67. CL 10—245. 

Anderson, John W. Sbakeproof screw fastening. 2,784.608. 
S-l»-67. Cl. 86—69. 

Anderson, John W., to Minneapolis-Honeywell Regulator Co. 
Automatic pilota. 2,816,722, 12-17-67. Cl. 244—77. 

.Xnderson, John W., Jr.. to Philllpe Petroleum Co. Tempera- 
tare control of low temperature emulsion polymerisation. 
2,803,623 8-20-57, Cl. 260—83.7. 

Anderson. KInsey A. to the United Stntee of America as 
represented bv the Secretary of the Navy. Device for use in 
determining tension In flexible sheet material. 2.792,707, 
5-21-57. Cl. 73—88. 

Anderson, Leigh C, and C. B. Smith, Jr to Allied Chemical 
A Dye Corp. Promoted reduction of aromatic nitrogen 
, compounds. 2.804.463. 8-27-57^ CL 260—143. 

Anderson^ Leroy E., and H. K. .St. Marie, to Trl-State Heating, 
Inc. Heating conduit connection with spring latch and 
baffle. 2,799..M8. 7-16-07, CL 288 — 119. 

.\nder8on. I^eslie V. : Bee — 

Targosh. Ted. and Anderson. 2,800.313. 

Anderson. Lysle V., to B. W. Bliss Co. Strip splicer. 
2 782,488, 2-2*-87. Cl. 29—33. 

.Vnder»on. Lv"le V.. to E W. Bliss Co. Strip splicer. 
2.814..343. 11-26-07. Cl. 164 — 49. 

.\ndenk.n. Melvln C, and S. F. Hanks. Antl-klcklng devlci 
for cows. 2.796.849. 6-20-67, Cl. 119 — 126. 

Anderson. Melvln H. Manicuring instrument. 2,786,691, 
3-19-07, Cl. 132—76.2. 

Anderson, MUo. to Catallna. Inc. Ladiea' bathing aulta 
2,794,9lJ6. 6-11-67. Cl. 2— 6+. 

.Vnderaon, Nelson E. : Bee — 

Steele, Richard B., Purkhlser, and Anderson. 2,777,973. 

.\nderson. Nelson B.. to Air Reduction Co., Inc. Blectric 
arc welding. 2,784.349, 3-5-57, Cl. 310 — 176. 

Anderson, Nelson B., to Air Reduction Co., Inc. Apparatus 
for electric arc welding. 2.H08.499. 10-1-07, Cl. 219 — 130. 

Anderson .Nelson B., and L. M. I.*yrten, tn Air Reduction Co., 
Inc. Method of welding and apparatus therefor. 2,778,099, 
1-22-07, CI 29 — 484. 

Anderson, Nelson B.. W. J. Greene, and R. B. Purkhlser. to 
Air Redaction Co , Inc. Arc welding apparatus and method. 
2,807.708, 9-24-07, a. 219—137. 

Anderson-Nlcliols A Co. : See — 
House. Frank R. 2.814.676. 

Anderson. Norman C, to Electronics Corp. of America. Photo- 
con. Inctlve targets. 2.789.U>3. 4-16-57, Cl. 20 — 63 

Anderson, Orval W. Composite disposable pad. 2,779.465. 
1-29-67. Cl. 206 — 47. 

Anderson. Oscar: Bee — 

Andersen, Clifford, and Anderson. 2,800,049. 

Anderson. Paul Z. : Bee — 

Gardner. Robert L, Anderson, Beemer. and Fucha 
2 799 900 

Anderson. Peter B. Stone gathering machine. 2,781,623, 
2-19-57. Cl. 55—17. 

Anderson. Peter B Dumn for stone gathering machine. 
2.810.605. 10-22-67. Cl. 29S— 27. 

Anderson. Philip C. and F. N. Rawllngs. Vitamin additives. 
2.807,540, 9-24-57, Cl. 99—6, 

.Anderson. Philip C. and J. L. C. Rapp, to Feed Service Corp. 
Process for feedlnir ruminants an<I Improred feed supple- 
ment therefor. 2.808.332, 10-1-87. Cl. 99 — 2. 

.Vnderson Prf>dnct8. Inc. : Bee — 

Ferguson, Warren T. 2,776,671. 
Ferguson. Warren T. 2.777,450. 

.Xndcrson, Ral|ih : Bee — 

Lucas, Harold T. 2.797.072. 

Anderson, Ralph F. Ice cream tart nossle. 2,782,735, 
2-26-67, Cl. 107—14. 

.Anderson, Ralph F., to -National I^ck Co. High chair tray 
slide and swivel assembly. 2,709,324, 7-16-«7, Cl. 155 — 
127. 

.\nderson. Ralph F, Cover applying apparatus. 2,805.532. 
9-10-57. Cl 53—314. •'»-•»'»- 

Anderson, Ralph J., to American Sisalkraft Corp. Snow fence. 
2,795.399. C-11-57. CL 256—12.5. 

Anderson. Ralnh L.. to Deere A Co. Adjustable finger assem- 
bly for conclvea. 2.804.077. 8-27-07. Cl. 130—30. 

Anderson, Raymond L. : Bee — 

Anderson, Frank P., E. E., and R. L. 2.811.269. 

Anderson. Raymond T., to International Basic Bconomy Corp. 
Drainage device for solvent extraction apparatus. 
2.782,928. 2-20-57, CL 210—55. 

.\nderson. Reed M. : Bee — 

Beatty, John W., and Anderson. 2,783.337. 

.\nderson. Richard H.. to The Robinson Clay Product Co. 
Resilient toroidal push-type pipe Joint. 2,810,782, 
12-17-57. CL 2K5— 345. '"^ »'* . . . 

.Vnderson, Robert : Bee — 

SeelofT. Melvln M., and Anderson. 2.794,111. 

Anderson, Robert, and P. R. Hunt, to Mall Tool Co. Fuel- 
pump carburetor. 2.801.621, »-e-57, Cl. 123 — 78. 

Anderson. Robert C. and R. E. Ilnrr, to Western Electric 
Co., Inc. Method of electrol.vtlcally recovering precious 
metals from other metal bases. 2.797,194. 6-25-67, Cl. 
204—148. 



LIST OP PATENTEBa I 



25 



Coated flash 
6-7-67. Cl. 

Flash lamp. 

7-2-57, Cl. 



Anderson, Robert B. Butter dish with enttlng edge. 

2.797,565. 7-2-87. Cl. 66—60. „ , . 

Anderson, Robert B., and W. L. Medlln, to Texas InstrumMts 

Inc. Heat treatment of silicon transistor bars. .^,818,961, 

12-31-07. a. 148—33. ^„ ^ „ „_ .., , - ._ 

Anderson, Robert F. VenetUn bUnd. 2.776.4G1. 1-8-07, 

Cl. 20 — 62. 
Anderson, Robert I.: Bee — ^ ^ „«.,,.« 

Lappln, Richard J., Anderson, and Wum. 2,815,541. 
Anderson. Robert J., and A. B. Lepley, to Thompson Products, 

Inc. Moduliitlng and shut-off valve. 2,812,774. 11-12-87, 

Cl. 137 — 4h9. 
Anderson, Robert L. : flee — . ^ .^_ _-^ 

McDonald. Harold, and Anderw>n. ^ 2,807.690. ^ . „ 
Anderson. Robert L.. to The llertiier Electric Co. Spertallv 

coupled uiotur-generator apparatus. 2.778.960. 1-22-57, 

Cl. 310—113. 
Anderson, Robert M.. to General Electric Co. 

lamp and manufacture thereof. 2.791.113, 

67—31. 
Anderson. Robert M.. to General Elactrlc Co. 

2,798.388. 7-9-67. CL 67—31. 
Andersou. Robert 8. Fish lure. 2.797,518. 

An<lerson' Roger. Femoral prosthesis. 2.785.673. 8-19-57. 
Cl. 128—92. ^ . ^. ._. 

Anderson, Roger N.. and D. L. Johnston, to General Klwrtelc 
Co. Bushing for electrical apparatus. 2,802.176, 8-6-67, 
CL 324 — 54. 
Anderson. Ronald J. : flee — 

Stern. Edward S.. and Anderson, 2.795,681. „ ., 

Anderson, Roy K.. J. L. Lamberson. Jr., iJ. N. Russell, and 
a. B. Smart, Jr., to Esso Research and Engineering Co. 
Dual string production device. 2,800,429, 9-17-67, Cl. 
103 — 4. 
Anderson. Roy H., and A. B. Toungs, to Boeing Airplane 
Co. Aircraft landing gear shock strut 2,814.482, ll-26-5<, 
Cl. 267—64. , ^ „^., 

Anderson. Russell J., to Belie City Malleable Iron Co. Shift- 
ing mechanism for moving Jacketa and welghta to and from 
molds. 2.702,603, 5-21-5^. CI. 22— 112. ^ ^„ 

Anderson, Russell J., to Belle City Malleable Iron Co. Pallet- 
handling device tor handling foundry molds. 2,798,26 1, 
7-9-57, Cl. 22—20. 
Anderson, Russell W. Table saw miter gauge. 

4-2-57. a. 143—169. 
Anderson, S. G. : See — 

Southworth, Herbert L. 2.809,402. 
Anderson Silver Plating Co. : flee — 

Miller, Louis R. 2,798.401. 
Anderson. Stephen P. Air cooler for automobile. 

11-5-57. Cl. 98—2. , r> .. .. « 

Anderson. Thomas A., to Deactivator, Inc. Deactivator for 
plunger tvpe switchea. 2,787.680, 4-2-57. CL 200—61.79. 
Anderson. Thomas W. Weather strip for hinged doors. 

2,802.247. 8-13-57, Q. 20 — 67. 
Anderson Tool * Mfg. Co. : flee — 

Anderson. CUrence M. 2,801,468. 
Anderson, Tore N. : See — , „ „.^ ^._ 

Ingalls, David. Hamilton, and Anderson. 2.800.705. 
Ander-on. ^ore N., R. M. Hautxlk, and A. H Reeves, to 
Airtron, Inc. Microwave mixer. 2,813.972. 11-19-67. 
Cl. 2.^0— 20. 
Anderson, Trevor J. : flee — 

Parrlss. Walter H.. and Anderson. 2,805.380. 
Anderson. V. E.. Mfg. Co. : flee — 

Cline. Robert S. 2.815.833. „ ^ .. ^ . , 

Anderson, Verne N., and O. E. Nelson. Beheading device for 
poultry. 2,787,807, 4-9-57, Cl. 17— 12. „„„,„o 

Anderson, Verne R. Air conditioning apparatua. 2,788,198. 

4-0-57, Cl. 261—29. ^ „ , „ .. . , 

Anderson. Victor, to The Oilgear Co. Hydraulic drive for 

broaching machines. 2,807.142, 9-24-57, CL 60—97. 
Anderson. Victor E., to Prentice Machine Works. Inc. Rotary 
Jointer head and cutter. 2.7!'l,oe8. 2-l2-.'i7. Cl. 144--21R 
Anderson, Victor B. Box car unloading apparatus. 2.812,86(. 

11-12-57 CI 214 44 , « , . 

Anderson. Victor G..^ to Pictorial Productions. Inc. Evaluat- 
ing device. 2.799.b38. 7-23-57. Cl. 33—107. 
Anderson. Victor G.. to Pictorial Productions. Inc. Process 
of assembling in the art of changeable picture display 
devices. 2,815.310, 12-3-67, CT. 154—122. 
Anderson. Walter B. Connector for battery charging Jumpers. 

2,793,350, 5-21-57. CI. 839—95. 
Anderson. Walter J., to Chlcajto Muslcnl Instrument Co. 
Electrical musical Instruments. 2.814.726, 11-26-67. CL 
250—36. „ . . 

Anderson. Walter J., and H. B. Holman. to Chicago Mnslcal 
Instrument Co. Electrical musical Instrument. 2,811,887, 
11-5-57, CT, 84—1.01. 
Anderson, Walter T. : flee — 

Gaielle. RoUand J. 2,796,903. 
Anderson, Warren D., to Norma-Hoflmann Bearings Corp. 
Ball bearing separator and method of making the same. 
2,783,104, 2-26-57, CL 808—201. 
Anderson, Warren D., to Norma-Hoffman Bearings Corp. 
Sealed bearing structure. 2,807,609, 9-24--87, Cl. 
308—187.1. 
Anderson, Warren J. Control unit. 2,783.976, 3-8-87, Cl. 
287—3 



Anderson, Wilbur T. Automotive sanderi. 2,784,018, S-6-67, 

Ander£^i"wUf red W.. to Boston A Lockport Block Co. Snap 
hook. ^783.518, 3-6-87, CL 24— 241. v«« w.f.r 

Anderson. William E.. to H*f^l, ^I'^i-fjvP' Cl 117^2 
reuellent hlch slip paper. 2,776,91», 1-8-57, U. 117— iw. 

AndilSn" Wlffam S.^f!^R. \VlUl8. ^Y^nlaL^flwiei 
Collins Radio Co. Automatic air speed controL 2.iw.wi, 
7-16-07. CL 244—77. 

^'*Tl?by'RSRrASdt;;on,andVore. 2,792.212. 

AndeSonf 'Wimao. sl. % to J. E^.^,^^"^- ,,,^Sure »- 
sponslve control apparatus, especially for temperature re 
8?oi>«e. 2.815.415, 12-3-57. a^OO-137. 

^rS?"iV^iirTnd^me\1.cS^o^S;tlU't^heS£ 'S^i^}^\ 

An^e'rU!*S\.Hl^l'-'j\ and R. W. Samer. to HanovU 
Chemickl and Mfg. do. lilectrlc discharge lamp. 2,70., 363, 

Ande^ri;;^! Wllmir^and B. I. Strpugh. to the United StatM 
of America as represented by the Secretary of the Navy. 
Induced magnetisation compensator. 2.«76,4UJ. x-i-o<, 

X&nitr^Bror and N. Wallenbom, to Allmanna Svenska 
Efe^trlska AktlebolHget Apparatu"f or electric b«tt weW- 
Ing of studs and the like. 2,806.934, 9-17-OT, CL £iv 



2.787.301, 



2,811,913, 



An^dersaon, Bror A. Folding lnK8»«« J**^^""* ^"•' '**' 
mo^Sir" 2.809,046 lO-f-57.&1280--34. 

Andersson, J. R., & ^o Aktlebolag : See— 

Thornstenaaon Ry dber g Carl A. S. 2,803,5^. 
Andersson, Oscar W. CTothes hanger. 2.813.684. 11-19-OT. 

AndiJ'chwter C. Motorlsed beds. 2.781.524. 2-19-67. Cl. 

^^iss:iia?u.;;'rH«o%% 

Andis^'Stt^U^'G! t^o i&5rap-per Co. gada d^^-^M- 
sembly for hair cllppera and shavers. 2.790.236. ♦-bv-ot. 

AiSls^Miuhew G.. to Andis Clipper Co^Halr dipper bUde 

adjustment. 2.795,848. 6^18^J. S^o^V??^•n 90—105 
Vndler. Otto A. Tool. 2,816,352. 12-17-57. Cl. 29—100. 

^"•^^S^^nlJn^GeoV^tP Andonlan.^ 2.803.865^ 

Andorfir. Hans, to fetablUsement Alustr*. ^^f:^^i>^''' 

tllmatlxlng svBtems. 2,805,842. 9-10-57. CL 237- 1^«. 
Andrae. Ernst C. : See — _„,„.„ 
Andr^*jrme';'B ^and L.'h' Going, to The Procter A Gamble 

C^' LlS^ld shortening. 2,815.286. 12-2W5T Cl. 9^11|. 
Andre. Noble. Quick set up folding container. 2.787.408, 

An^^iNoS: ^cfairJirricr. 2.818.171. 12-31-57, CL M^5. 
Indreidia Harriet C. Hot oil treatment cap. 2.78i.806. 

And"renl^&nard~R.-.^o Sjyc^^^^ 

ine vibratory 1 gsaw. 2.780,248. 2-0-57, CL l;**— •*»• 

AnS^e Maynard^R., T. F. CarmicbaeL and »vG. Sturgeon, 

to Svncro Corp. Table Jigsaw with tlltabie biaoe. 

An'dJSi' "dh^'M? . aS D.*W. Kelly, to Technicolor Motion 
PicCw Corp Photogi-aphlc contrast control system. 

An'dJe'ii^'ohW/^^l-rtctrelber. and O. T. Inouye. to 
"" TeXleolor" Motion Picture Corp. Magnetic taoe^to^lm 

photographic system^ „¥f.^!^^^'.JL^^9^^'QS' liio3s7" 
Andreatta. Antonio. WeU drilling rlgi. 2.815,929, 12-10-07, 

An^d^f.^l«l» D. wood furalturennlts and proce.. of 

making the same. 2.784.774, 8-12-07. Cl. 155— 180. 
.^n'd^gg.^narrlett. to swift ^ ^o P^oceM^f making ImlU- 

tion nutmeats. 2,776.212, l-l-5«> *-'v.'^riZ' vn..^^^^ r«« 
Andren. Karl H.. and C. J. Roach, toj^wtero 5^« ^Oj. 
Inc. Strand feeding mechanism. 2,786.569. 3-26-07, UL 

Andl^ Roy K.. and J. S- Harris to Radio Corp^Amertea. 
Switching circuit. 2.796.460. 8-18-57. CL 178—2. 

Andres. William A., to The Singer Mfr Co^ ^l^'^l^ '**' 
sewing machines. 2,790.407. 4-30-67. Cl. 112—261. 

Andres. William A.. C^W. Clemona^ and C B T,^teL to 
General Mills. Inc. Beverage maker. 2,794.106. 5-28-07, 
rji 219 43 

Andres. William A., and M. H Gfsham deceased (by North- 
western National Bank, administrator), to The M. H. 
Graham Corp. EliH:trlc heating element, 2.799.762. 
7-16-57. Cl. 219—19. 

Andresen, Hans. Stamp producing device, 2,800,3Jd. 
7-23-67, CL 276—1. 

Andresen. Hllmar A. : Bee— a ^ a -«/< p H 

WllllamBon. Donald G., Snover, and H. A. and K. n. 
Andresen. 2.787,242. 
Vndresen. John H.. Jr. Rowing device. 2.815.517, 12-10-57. 
CL9— 7. 

.Vndresen, Raymond H. : Bee— j w * .„^ n n 

Williamson, Donald O.. Snover, and H. A. and B. B. 

Andresen. 2,787.242. 



26 



INDEX OF PATENTS. 1957 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



27 



Andrew Corp. : fif«« — 

Andrew, Victor J. 2,808,585. 
Andrew. Eugene A., to Olln Mathiaaon Chemical Corp. Ex- 
trusion apparatua. 2.775.788, 1-1-57. CI. 18 — 12. 
Andrew, John P. : See — 

Check. MathUa M and Andrew. 2,815,975. 
Andrew, Vauaban L. Pump caninf with Intercommunicating 

lear encloalnt chambers. 2,806.886, &-17-57. CI. 74 — 724. 
Andrew. Victor J., to Andrew Corp. Skew antenna srstem. 

2.808..'S85. 10-1-57. CI. 343 — 7W. 
Andrews, A. M. Co. : See — 

Andrews, Alradore M. 2.798,7«7. 
Andrews. Allen R., to Standard Screw Co. Textile apindlp 

brake seryice. 2,799, 13J, 7-1B-57. CI. 57 — 88. 
Andrews. Allen R., and A. B. Wlnalow, to Standard Screw 

Co. Textile spindle. 2,781,628 2-19-57, Q. 57—135. 
Andrews. Alvadore M., to A. M. Andrews Co. KertiUxer 

dlsaolver. 2,798.767. 7-9-57, CI. 299 — 84. 
Andrews, Bernard : Sm — 

Soiis.sloff. Dimltri O^ and Andrews. 2,778,579. 
Andrews, Bernard D., to Oeneral Motors Corp. Gear swembly. 

2,785..'580. 3-19-57, CI. 74 — 432. 
Andrews Holey A., E. R. Sabin. and L. A. Shontx, Jr.. tu 

The \endo Co. Selective rending machine. 2.783.617. 

3-^5-67. Cl. 221—152. 
Andrews, Charles E. : See — 

Bray. Donald L., and Andrews. 2.807,885. 
Andrews, Charles L., to General Electric Co. Mlcroware ©•di- 
lator. 2,803,749. 8-20-57, Cl. 250 — 38. 
Andrews, Cora M. Flag moantinga. 2,799,240, 7-16-57, Cl. 

116—174. 
Andrews, Dallas R., to Radio Corp. of America. Magnetic 

tape. 2,782,043, 2-19-57, CL 274 — 41.4. 
Andrews. Uavid II.. P. K. Uejrey, S. .Noxlck. and W. S. Treltel 

Cathode ray tube mount. 2.780.803, 2-5-57, Cl. 340 — 367 
Andrews, Edward F. Composite aircraft with flxed-wlng anil 

rotary-wing components. 2,797,881, 7-2-57, Cl. 244 — 2. 
Andrews. Edward F. Jet driven helicopter rotor system. 

2.799.353. 7-16-57. Cl. 170—135.4. 
Andrews, Ernest G.. O. Cesareo, and P. B. Marphv, to Bell 

Telephone Laboratories, Inc. Digital computer. 2,797,862. 

7-2-07. CL 235—61. 
Andrews, Frederick T., Jr., to Bell Telephone laboratories, 

Ine. Electrical circuits employing magnetic cores. 

2.77fi.380. 1-1-57, CT. 307—88. 
Andrews, George 8. Automatic regulator for timepieces. 

2,789.414. 4-23-57. CL 58—109. 
Andrews, John L., to General Electric Co. Drain control aTs- 

tem. 2.77.'S.975, 1-1-57, Cl. 134 — 182. 
Andrews. L V. to Riley Stoker Corp. Feeding pulverised 

fuel for combustion. 2.780.186 2-,V-67, Cl. 110 — 106. 
Andrews, Laurence M.. and J. Rabinow, to the United States 

of America as represented by the Secretary of the Army. 

ConUct fnae. 2.779,287. 1-2^-57. CL 102 — 81.2. 
Andrews, Lawrence J. : See — 

Gates. John W., Jr., and Andrews. 2,780.518. 
Andrews, Malcolm C. Finger dial for dial telephones. 

2 777,228. l-l!S-57. CL 40—10.5. 
Andrews, Norman F., to Deere Mfg. Co. Pneumatic convey- 
ing and separating means for cotton harvesters. 2.807,925. 

10-1-57. Cl. 56—12. 
Andrews, Percy J. Internal combostlon engine. 2,801,022, 

8-6-5t, CL 123—78. 
Andrews. Robert C. and V. O. Peterson, to The Glidden Co 

UnBaturated alkyd resin compositions containing cholin*' 

chloride. 2.777,829, 1-15-57, CL 260 — 45.4. 
Andrews. Robert H. Ventilated and light diffusive awning 

or screening structure. 2.788,.'S50, 4-16-87, Cl. 20 — 67.5. 
Andrews, Robert S. L.. to Industrial Development Bank. Shot 

compacting In the shell molding process. 2.778,077. 

1-22-57, Cl. 22—90. 
Andrews. Rufus A., to Vlckers, Inc. Power transmission. 

2 803.790. 8-20-57. Cl. 317— l5l. 
Andruhovid. Ottilia K. Diaper pants for the use of pad like 

diapers. 2.793,642, 5-28-57, Cl. 128—284. 
Andrus. Budd W., H. T. Ford, and S. Hansel. Log-barking 

machine having bark-abrading discs and bark-removing log- 
feeding rollers. 2,783.795, 3-5-57, Cl. 144 — 208. 
Andrus, Orrln E., to A. O. Smith Corp. Hot water beater. 

2.785,274. .3-12-57. Cl. 219 — 40. 
Andrus, Orrin E., to A. O. Smith Corp. Water heater utllii 

Ing heat of crystalUxaUon. 2,791,204, 5-7-57. Cl. 122 — 33. 
Andrus, Orrin E.. to A. O. Smith Corp. Thermopile-anode 

structure. 2,808,373. 10-1-57. Cl. 204—196. 
Andrus, Orrln E., to A. O. Smith Corp. Self-sealing anode 

structure. 2.816,069, 12-10-57, CT. 204 — 196. 
Andrus, Paul O.. E. P. Matthews, and E. C. Ricker. to The 

Haloid Co. Generator of aerosol of powder in gas. 

2.815.330, 12-3-57. Q. 252—359. 
Andruschkevich, Walter : See — 

Friedman. Nathan H., and AndruscbkeTlcb. 2,815,511. 
Andruss, Thaxter H. : See — 

Wist, Edward B.. and Andmsa. 2.794.407. 
Andrysiek. Chester A., and W. C, Palmer, to Coming Glass 

Works. Polishing apparatus. 2.7M.974. 7-23-57. Cl. 61— 

50. 
Andy Bro«. Tire Shop : See — 

Andy, Louis J. 2.806,502. 
Andy, Louis J., to Andy Bros. Tire Shop. Antiskid rehicle 

tire. 2,8O6,.502. 9-17-57. CT. 15^—211. 

Anello^Anthony P. Pip* bending machine. 2.779,382, 



Anello. Anthony P. Adjustable stroke taba bending tooL 

2.800.181. 7-23-57. CL 153—33. * 

Anemostat Corp. of America : See — 
Korth. Frans J. 2.804.007. 

Karth. Prans J., Honerkamp, Phillipa, Waeldner. and 
Wood. 2.813.474. 

E., MlUer, Godea, and Kartb. 



and Waeldner. 2.791.170. 
Waeldner. Palmqulst. Wallen. an<l 



PhllUpa, Leonard 

2,800,018. 

Phillips. l.«onard R., 

Fhlllliw, Leonard R. 

Kurth. 2.814.446. 

AngeL Tryggre. and A. W. Bernstein, to Sandvlkena Jern- 

verks Aktiebolag. Method of maklna corrosion resistant 

spring steel and product thereof. 2.790,519. 6-11-57, CL 

Angelery, Henry W. Statically and dynamically balanced 

presnure actuated valve. 2,805,039, 9-3-57. CL 251 — 38. 
Anaelery, Henry W. Coll structure for heat exchanger. 

2.805,04«. 9-.t-57, Cl. 257—229. 
AngelinL Roger M. Comi>osite ballding block. 2.817.965. 

12-31-57, Cl. 72 — 44. 
AngeU, Ctlenn H. : Bee — . 

Heal. .Millard F., and AngelL 2,798,615. 
AnceU. Paul M., and A. B. .Mojonnier, to Newly Weds Baking 

Co. Confectionery cutter and packer. 2, 8l5,fi25. 12-10-57 

a. 53—186. 
AngvU Pierce T., to Thompson Products, Inc. Pnmplng as- 
sembly 2,781.831. 2-19-57, ri 158 — .3(< a 
Angelo. Ernest 8. VaiMtlan bUad. 2,700^71, e-ll-ft7. CL 

160 — 172. 
Angelas Engineering Corp. : See — 
Mazzola. Ambrose. 2,777,292. 
Angelas Sanitary Can Machine Co. : See — 

Peterson. William B.. Jr. 2.810.275. 
.\nger, Ernest (J., and C. C. Gould, to Square D Co. Motor 

control systems. 2.786.975. 3-26-07. CL 318 — 146. 
Anger, Hal O. : See— 

Tobias, Cornelius A., and Anger. 2,779,876. 
.\nger, Hal O., to the United States of America as represented 

by the United States Atomic Energy Commission. In vivo 

radiation scanner. 2.77fi.377. 1-1-^7, Cl. 2r>() — 71. 
Angevine. Cordon K., to The Atlantic Refining Co. Testing 

derlce for laminated or coated spedmena. 2,787,107, 

4-2-57, a. 73 — 12. 
Anfier, Robert B., and J. W. Marsico, to American Cyanamid 

Co. 'Synthesis of 4.5-dlamino-6-dlmethylamine pyrlmidine 

2.784.188. 3-5-07, CL 260—256.4. 
Angiolettl. Attllio : See — 

Ruggeri. Giovanni A., and Angiolettl. 2.81.^,566 
Angiolinl, Arlstlde, and R. Barbuti, to A. Pleciati. Device 

for mechanically extracting fibers from the stems of textile 

planta 2.817,119. 12-24-57. Cl. 19 — 24. 
AngloUno, Guy. and B. Gelbman. Multi-facet selector and 

stone holder. 2,796.708, 6-25-67, Cl. 61 — 229. 
Angle, Richard O., 25% to J. H. Ferguson. Magnetically 

supported gulfle bar for torches and the like. 2,818.710. 

11-19-57. Cl. 2m — 23. 
Angle. Wallace O. Comer bead gauge and plumb. 2.788.653. 

4-16-57, CL 72—128. 
Angus, George, k Co. Ltd. : See — 
Tlmms. Jack T. 2.812.638. 
Anheuser-Busch Inc. : See — 

Gerwitx. Thomas S. W. 2.805,220. 
Anhorn, Victor J.. M. M. Stewart, and W. E. Morrow, to Gulf 

Research Development Co. Fluid catalytic hydroreforming 

with carbonlied catalyst 2.776.247. 1-1-57, Cl. 196 — 60. 
Anhora. Victor J., to Gulf Research k Derelopment Co. 

Fluldlzed catalytic hydrodesulfurisatlon and hydrocracking. 

2,791.546. 5-7-57. CL lOfi — 53. 

Anjeskey, Alphonse F., to The Cleveland Crane k Engineer- 
ing Co. Rail coupling. 2,796.839. 6-25-57, Cl. 104 — 89. 

Anjeskey. Alphonse F., to The Cleveland Crane k Engineer 
ing Co. Rail coupling. 2.796.840. 6-25-67, Cl. 104 — 89. 

.\njeskey Alphonse F. and H. A. Coteswortb, to The Clare- 
land Crane k Engineering Co. Trolley conductor bar. 
2.802.910. 8-13-07. CL 191—23. 
Anker. Ernest R. : See — 

Franke. Dallas V., and Anker. 2,813,936. 
Anker Werke A. G. : See — 

Klaar, Albert, and Puscbmann. 2.784,666. 
Sobisch, Johannes, and KrOger. 2.787,953. 
.\nkersen. Borge R. Furnaces and methods of heating. 
2.816.849. 12-17-07. CL 14ft— 13.1. 

.\nkenihell. Otto B. Power picking and lifting apparatus 
with tilting. 2.788.199, 4-9-07. d. 262—8. 

Ankerahell. Otto B. Power-plekiiur and lifting apoaratiia. 
2,800.882. 9-17-57. Cl. 262—8. 

.\nkleaaria. Maneck K. Telephone handset support. 2.784.261. 
3-5-57. a. 179—148. 

Ankovits. Louis B. Rack for electric hair clippers. 2,805.908. 
»-10-07. Cl. 812—245. 

Annable, Weldon G., L. E. Hntchlngs, and J. W. Walsh. 
to The Pure Oil Co. Stabilized petroleum naphthas. 
2,787.531, 4-2-67, Cl. 44—78. 

Annable. Weldon G.. and J. W. Walah, to The Pare Oil Co. 
Process for preparing oxidised microcrysUlline waxes. 
2.794.040. 5-28-57. CL 260— 452. 

Annel. Vincent J. : Bee — 

Wright. Ivan E.. and Annel. 2.808,078. 



Annen. James E., to Sutherland Paper Co. Machine for 
applying cutter strips to a dispensing carton for rolU of 
wrapping material such as paper. 2.815,061, 12-nJ-57, 

Annen. Robert- Universal gyroscope. 2,809,527, 10-15-67, 

Anner. Geori. and K. Mlew:her. to Ciba PharmaceuUcal 
Products. Inc. New 1,2.3,4.5.6,7.8-octahyarophenanthrene- 
carboxylic acids and derivatives thereof and process of 
making same. 2.788.363, 4-9-57. CL 200 — 168.5. 

Anufss, CharlcK F. : See — ^ « * o toa nan 

.N'oble Aubrey B.. Anness. Hyman. and Roetx. 2.780.096. 

Anness. Russell W., to The Gardner Board and Carton Co. 
Can packaging apparatus. 2.817.197, 12-24-67, Cl. 53—48. 

Anness, Russell W., to The Gardner Board and Carton Co. 
Blank feeding apparatus. 2,817.518. 12-24-57, CL 271--23. 

Annestrand. Erik A., to Aktlebolaget JSeparator. Antl-clog- 

§iug method for circulation-heating of cooking liquid for 
igesters. 2.801.918. 8-6-67, Q. 92— 7. - ,o «, 

Annla. Andrew J. Power transmission. 2.796,971, 6-18-67, 

Ql 74 752 

Annis. Rupert E., Jr.^ and D. A. Philbrook, to Improved Ma 
chinery Inc. Self-centering log feed for bark-removlug 
machines. 2,815,776. 12-10-57. Cl. 144—208. 
Ansbacher-Slegle Corp. : See — 

Uoltzman. Harris, and Simon. 2.793.214. „ „ „ „, 
Anschuts. Charles. Ilopper barj;e. 2,797.824, 7-2-57, Cl. 

Aiiltllafry R. Window. 2.787.031. 4-2-57 Q. 20—66.6. 
Ansel. Harry R. Ice cube tray. 2.804,756, 9-3-.'S7, CL 62— 

Anseli, ■ Julian, to S. H. Ansell k Sons. Fluid dispenser 

2,783,919. 3-5-57. Cl. 222—211. 
Anaell. S. H., k Sons : See— 

AnseU, Julian. 2,783.919. , ,^. , ». im 

Anselman, George W., and G. A. Babcock. to Whirl-Alr-Flow 
Corp. Air flow conveying system. 2,794,686. 6-4-67. CL 
302—24. 

Anslte, William K. : Bee — ^ 

Long. Thomas L., and Ansite. 2,797,769. 
Anson. Inc. : See — 

Anderson. Carl A. 2.786.722. „ ,^ 

AnB-)n. Mortimer L.. and M. Pader. to Lever Brothers 
Extraction of soy protein. 2.786.155, 3-12-57. 

260—123.5. , « ^ « 

Anson. Mortimer. L., and M. Pader, to Lever Brothers Co. 

Protein food product and proceaa. 2.802,737. 8-13-57, CL 

99 14 

Anson, Mortimer, L., and M. Pader. to Lever Brothers Co. 

Protein food pro<luct and process for the preparation of tne 

same. 2,802.738, 8-13-67\CL 99— 14. „ .. ^ 

Anson, Mortimer L., and M. Pader. to Lever Brothers Co. 

Protein food product. 2.813,024. 11-12-57, CL »9— 14 
Anson. Mortimer L.. and M. Pader. to Lever Brothers Co. 

Method of making protein food products and the resulting 

product. 2.813.025. 11-12-57. CL 99— 14. „ ^ « 
Anson, Mortimer L., and M. Pader, to Lever Brothers Co. 

Process for preparing a casein gel. 2.813.794, 11-19-67. 

Cl. 9»— 20. 
Ansonia Mills, Inc. : See — 

McMurray. Arthur W. 2,809,673. ^, ^ __,, 

Anspach. Eugene J., and W. Kowalskl. to McGraw-Edlson 

Ca Coupling clamp. 2.806,724. 9-17-57. Cl. 287—118 
Anspadi. Rnssell D.. to Acme Visible Records. Inc. Visible 

index devices. 2,787.068. 4-2-57. Cl. 40—64. 
Anspon, Harry D.. to General Aniline k Film Corp. Prodnc 



and 
and 



Bramwycbc. 
Bramwyche. 



Co. 
CL 



Anthony, Alfred A. Xylophone with toy dandnf figures. 

2,788.608, 4-16-57. CL 46—118. o tjW 696 

Anthony, Alfred A. Xylophone enclosed in figara. 2,70B,d»o. 

AnVoS^\uV^* A*** Toy musical »D8t™ment wltii Jumping 

objecta on keys. 2.788,697, 4-16-57. CL 84—404. 
Anthony. Charles. Jr. : See — 

Sylvester. Walter G.. and Anthony. 2,776.942. 
Anthony, Eugene. Synchronixation system, z.twt.oii. 

Antb?^y Smtri? C.. and A. T. Toreerwn to Eay-O-Vac 

Co Dry cell 2,802,042. 8-6-57, CL 136—133. ^ , 
Anthony, Kenneth k., to Industrial Rayon Corp. SUple cut- 
ter. 1776,005, l-i-57, Cl. 164—01. 
Anthony, Leonard B. -Bee-- 

Turner John H. W., Anthony. 

2.809.178. „ . ^^ 

Tomer. John H. W.. Anthony. 

2 809 181 

AnUiony Paul Z., D. R. Borgen. and L. G. Ginger, to Baxter 

Laboratories, inc. Preparation of thyroxine products. 

2,803.654, 8-20-57. O. 260 — 519. ^ ^, , »_ ., .„h 

Anthony. William C. to The Upjohn Co. ^N«>^el ^eniyl and 

benxal bromides. 2,813.128, 11-12-57, CL 260—612. 
Anti-Corrosive Metal Products Co.. ^oc- :»««—. 
Whiteman, Donald J., and Koryn. 2,783.484. 
AnUe. Herbert B.. to Philllpa Petroleum Co ^Jo$^^°^ ^f 
crystalline ammonium nitrate. 2,782,108, 2-19-67, CL 

23 302 

Anile. Herbert R.. to Phillips Petroleum Co Process 
drying ammonium nitrate prills. 2,798.301. 7-9-S7, 

34 12. 

Anton Electronic Laboratories. Inc. : See — 

Brnun, Ludwig. Jr. 2.812.476. 
Anton, Hulscher. Jr. : See— ... « oni o<^fl 

Fortenbacher, James D.. and Anton. 2 801,958. 
Anton, Joe. Device for truing grinding wheeU. 2,80e,46». 

Anton Joe. Magnetic fixture for holding tool bits and ths 
like: 2.807.759. 9-24-57. CL 317—162. _, 

Anton, Nicholas. Radiation detector tut»e. 2, . « G.31>0. l-l-.> . . 
/^i 31 S 93 

Anton, Nlcholis. Power supply circuit* for radiation detectors 

or tile like. 2.790.947. 4-S0-07, CL 321—2. 
AntonatxL Frank J. : Bee— _. ^ ^ _, « toa k^k 
Konnes. Herbert W., and AntonaxsL 2.796.535. 
AntoniiSrSandolph to Godfrey L. Cabot Inc. mectrolytte 

after treatment of carbon black. 2,807,677, 9-^4-07, ex. 

AntonuccL James A. Combination switch and outlet box. 

2.782^54. 2-26-57, a. 220 — 3.92. 
Antos. Joseph, and B. C. Brown, to 



for 
CL 



tlbn of polymeric o-chloroacrylate sheets. 

Anstalt fur die Entwicklung too Erflndungen 
bllchen Andwendungen Energa : Bee — 
Brandt. Edgar W. 2, 778. .^10. 
- -- ~ 2.788.599. 
2.793,590. 
M. R. 2.789.476. 



2,817.878, 
und Oewer 



Brandt, Edgar W 
Brandt, Edgar W. 
Delalande, Paul J 
Anstalt Unda : See — 

Lundb. Karl-GusUv. 2,803.042. 

Ansul Chemical Co. : See — 

Downbam. Roy E^ and Allen. 2.778.435. 
Hastert. Harlan G., and Guise. 2,778,434. 
Warnock, William R. 2.816,864. 
Zellner. Robert J. 2.796.421. 
Antal. John A. Pull strip opener for containers. 2,803.367. 

8-20-57. Cl. 215 — 46. 
Antalls. Stanley J.. M. O. Marsh, and »• J- felt, to General 
Electric Co. InductlTe device. 2.815.491. 12-3-57. Cl. 
336 — 98. 
Antel. Damon C, H. B. BIcks, and A P. Colaiaco to Westing- 
house Electric Corp. Joining metals haying high tempera- 
ture melting points. 2.795.040. 6-11-67, CL 29—494. 
Anthes, Clifford C. to Union Carbide and Carbon Corp. 

Halliie detector. 2.779.668. 1-29-67. Cl. 23—254. 
Anthes CTlfford C. to Union Carbide Corp. Cutting blowpipe. 

2.806.178. 7-23-67. CL 158—27.4. 
Anthes, Jacob, and A. J. Kontnlk, to U-Test-M Mfg. Co Inc. 
Electronic tube testers. 2,795.766, 6-11-67. Cl. 324—22. 
Anthony, AlasUlr, to the Minister of Supply, in His Majesty's 
Government of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and 
Northern Ireland. Aircraft. 2,787,218, 4-2-67. CL 102— 
49. 
Anthony Alfred A. Toy hemisphere with music box therein. 
2,780,629. :^-6-67, CL 46— 111. 



uweuu muu mm v. «.«.,.», vw Baldwln-Llma-Hamllton 
Corp. Pull drcle boom' crane. 2,787.883. 4-2-67. Cl. 212— 

35 

Anto'xak. Frank 8. Sweeping brush with frictlonally adjust- 
able handle. 2.804,637. 9-5-57. CL 15— I**- ^ ^„»,.„, 

Antrim WUllnm D.. to Carrier Corp. Gas burner control 
means. 2.812,807. 11-12-57. Cl. 158—133. 

Antrim William D.. Jr., to Bendlx Aviation Corp. Accnmu- 
lator. 2.800.924, 7-30-57. Cl. 138—31. „ ^ , ♦ 

Antrim, William D.. Jr., to Bendlx AxV^'o^^Po ^^'i'?" o2*.?t ° rn' 
Ing kigh pressure air valve. 2.817.362, 12-24-57, Q. 

AnMldl, Salvatore, to Rajtheon Mfg. Co Klectropolishlng 

magnetic articles. 2,803.595. 8-20-57. Cl. 204— 140.6. 
Anzilottl. Willard P^ and V. Welnmayr, to E I. du Pont de 
Nemours k Co. Process for the manufacture of dlcyclo- 
pentadienyllron. 2,791.597. 5-7-67. Cl. 260—439. 
Apex Electrical Mfg. Co.. The : See— 
Klrby. James B. 2.797.509. 
Kirby. James B. 2.802.356. 
Steldley. Virgil K. 2,781.765. 
Apex Machine and Tool Co.. The : «e«i— 
*^ Williams, De Alt E., Jr. 2,782,8^. 
Apgar Donald H., to International Business Machines Corp. 
Type group and type selecting means for wheel printers. 
2,781.722, 2-19-57, Cl. 101—93. „ _ 
Apgar, Frank A., to J?inclair Refining Co. Process for remov- 
ing silica from hydrocarbons by treating with caustic soda. 
2.778.778. 1-22-57. Cl. 196—41. 
Anker. Le Roy : See — „ „,« ,v«, 

Taft. Ernest A., and Anker. 2.813.»fll. , rwr ,xr. 

Apotb«loz. Robert, and W. S'lederer, to Machine Tool Works 
Oerllkon. Administration Co. Rocket projectile with 
sUbilixer fins. 2.784.669. 3-12-67. Cl. 102— 50. .^ ,, 

Apoth«lox. Robert, to Machine Tool Works Oerllkon^ Admlnl 



stration Co. Fuze 

4-23-67, Cl. 102—80. ^ ^ . 

Appel, Andrew L. Metering and dispensing device. 

1-22-57. Cl. 222 — 42. 
Appel, Andrew L. Metering and dispensing device. 

1-22-57, Cl. 222—50. 
Appel. Andrew L. Metering and dispensing device. 

1-22-67, CL 222—243. 
AppeL Andrew L. Needle threading device. 

7-23-57. Cl. 223—99. 
Appel. Frederick T. : See— 

Kahl, MelTln R.. and Appel. 2.804,768. 
Appel. Gilbert H. Apparatus for manufacturing particulate 

fllt^ 2.790,638, 4-30-67. CL 270—39. 

Appell. Herbert R.. to Uni^e"*! 0»kP'"S^!J«^l?<»>,'^^i^*.V 
at i^troleum fractions. 2,781.297, 2-12-07. Cl. 196—44. 



for rocket projectiles. 2,789.507, 

2,778,627. 
2.778,629. 
2,778.538, 
2.800.262. 



28 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1967 



LIST OP PATENTEES 



29 



Api)€ll Herbert K., to Universal Oil Producta Co. BecoTery of 
Dlatinum from alumina baae platinum caUlyat 2,788.792. 
5-2«-«7. CI. 7{^— 121. 

Appell. Hert>ert R., to Unlreraal Oil Prodncta Co. RecoTerr 

^ of platinum. 2.787.540. 4-2-57, CL 75—108. 

Appen, Herbert It., to Univeralty Oil Producta Co. Process 
for manufacturing aluminum compounda. 2.791,486, 
5-7-57, CI. 23 — 50. 

▲pmU, Herbert R.. to Universal Oil Producta Co. Prepara- 
tion of aluminum hallde from other aluminum aalts. 
2.803,520, 8-20-57. CI. 23—92. 

Appell, Herbert R., to Universal OU Products Co. Process for 
Dr(>ducing an alkylaUon catalyst. 2.818,392, 12-31-57. CI. 

Appenaeller.' Robert C. to General Motors Corp. Stator lam- 
ination welded aasembi/. 2.783,404. 2-2(1-57. CI. 310— 
217. 

Applebaum, Samu«>l B.. to Cochrane Corp. Method and ap- 



for water treatment. 



2.807,582, 
typewriting 



CI. 



9-24-57 

machine 



paratu.4 

210 — 2i5. 
Appleberic, Tukt* L. Electric 

2.817.428. 12-24-57, Cl. 197—12. 
Appleby, A. D. : Ste — 

(;rt^n. Wlllliun G. 2<^14irt."i 
Applebv. Ernest M. H.. to Appleby k Ireland Ltd. Altimeters 

2.782,639. 2-28-57. CL 7^— 38«. 
Appleby k Ireland Ltd. : See — 

Appleby. Ernest M, H. 2.782.639. 
Appleby -* 



Pliillp P., to Aluminum Co. of America. Sprav 
2 811 059, 10-29-57. Cl. 80—41. 

" " ^ ' ■ 2.790.110. 



aoparatus. «^..,. v^„„ _. _.. ^. 

Appie^ate, Charles J. Gaseous discharge device. 



4-23-57, Cl. 315— 84.«. 



Applegate, Charles O.. ilweased ; V. C. Applegate. executrix o.' 

'^a .^T^V^ ?;o A?J''*«*'*- Typewriter desk. 2,198.782. 
i—v — 0«, LI. olJ — 26. 



2.806.730. 9-l(MJ7. 



Applegate, Dorothy C. : See — 

Applegate. Waiter M. 2. 786.641. 
Applegate, Lindsay M. Muffler tubes. 

Applegate. Veraon C, W. L. Stahl. and B. R. Smith, to United 
states of America. Method and apparatus for controliinf 
aouatic animals. 2,778.140, 1-22-Sf, Cl. 43—17 1 

Applegate. Virginia C. : £Iee— 

Applegate. Cliarlos O. 2,798.782. 

Applegate. Walter M.. deceased; D. C. Applegate. executrix. 
Bole-supporting device. 2,786,641. S-itf-oT. CL 248— 4« 

Ap^leman^^FJenry. Fish fly acce««)ry. 2.813,^64. 11-19-67. 

Appier. Orrllie L. : 8e»— 

.Turner Charlai T., and Appier. 2,782,653. 
a 5»5-^34o"'' ^'*" '^""'^ *"*• 2i.782.005. 2-19-57. 

^"fclS^"? ^a ''285^-24?***""* conduit flttlng. 2,782.060, 
'^^£2i^^7'^C1^24i-lW°***'°'^'"*^' Ufhtlnf unit. 2,788.936, 

^'*l.79%9*i.^ri^7.Cl.'20^?7r •'''*"' '^''''' "^'''^ 
'^^<?l*220-^5'5'*°' ^ Closure member. 2.800,247. 7-2S-67. 

^^J:feo2' 9^?5-i-7, a"l5r-"l'l ■**^ "** ^«"*'«' "'*"^'<" 
'^'l^l7'-5l'7'^C?"2oJ— 5^'**^**"* "'■°* '^^^P***^'*- 2.806.691. 

^X'Tke.'^ 2 '8^2.1^9 ^l^ls°/^''mi°27'^''^*' ""'*• "' 
Appleton Electric Co. :' See — 

Tornblom. Nils A. 2.808.631. 
Appleton, William H . and G. M. Farly. to the United States 
S.%J^"*''o* ■". f«P«"<«enfP<l by the United States Atomic 
Bnergy Commission. Automatic control system with re- 
mote sdJustment. 2,782,993, 2-26-57, CL 238 — 51 
Appleton. William C. and W. H. Michael "'»''—*'*• 

I°«*'-,.«'^*^"* articles and proceases ' 
2.810.281 10-22-57. Cl. 66— i02. 
Appliance Mfg. Co. Inc. : See — 

Crlmmlns. William C. 2.777 908 
Applied Engineering of Wisconsin : See— 
Altman. Loula V., and Jung. 2,802.608. 
Applied .Mechanics Corp. : See — • 

Bukrey, Joseph K.. and .Vfarsial. 2,815,076. 
Applied Science Corp. of Princeton : Be* — 

Donath. Brwln. 2,808.205. 
Appoldt. Edward : See- 
Koch, Samuel J.. Appoldt, and Ftoldman. 
Apponang Co., The : Bee — 

Brown. Frederick G. 2.817,468. 
Wood. George H.. Jr. 2,802.752. 
Apra Precipitator Corp. : See — 

Jensen. Arthur. Vlckland. and Winklepleck. 
Klemperer. TTans. 2.75)0 128 
Ktemperer. Uana. 2.817,412. 

^^9^^\Vf^i*\r.K^ j;^*'"'™'"^*''" nn't" *n<l holders therefot. 
A9U3,724. 9-10-57. Cl. 169 — 30. 

Apoli. Wayne E. to The Regents of the UnlTerstty of Min- 
nesota. Pelletliing proceaa. 2.805.141. »-»-67, fa. 75—3. 
A qua filter Corp. : Bee — 

Gerard, Merwln. Lester, and Nemeth. 
Aqnamatlc Inc. : 8«e — 

Whltlock, Robert A., Jr. 2.798.888. 

WhiUock, Robert A., Jr. 2.fe03.347. 



to Delaware MiUx. 
for making same. 



2,811.803. 



2,797.429. 



2,798.889. 



Steam cleaning machine. 

Feed water control means 
2.800,117. 7-23-57. Cl 

Steam accumulator ami 



2,801.127 



Aquillon. Charles A., to Ark-Lct Switch Corp. Blld* girltcb. 

2.8I1I93. lO-2»-i7. CL 200—5. swiioi. 

Araada. Marcelo A. Tobacco leaf holding derlce. 2.809.088 

10-8-67. CT. 294 — 5 5. 
Arant, Perry, to Clayton Mfg. Co. 

2,790.678. 4-30-57. CT. 299 — 84. 
Arant. Perry, to Clayton Mfg. Co. 

for Steam generating systems. 

12»— 451.2. 
Arant. Perry, to Clayton Mfg. Co 

noBile therefor. 2.800,196, 7-23-57, Cl. 18.3—95. 
Arata, Vlncenxo S.. to J. K. Braasert. Method for the produc 

tlon of pure Iron, and Iron carbon alloys including carbon 

and alloy steel. 2.805.142. 9-.*?-57. Cl. 75 — 11. 
Arato Achllle. Variable speed transmission. 2,814,205, 

Arbeit, Pierre, to Soclete Anonyme des Manufactures de(» 

Glaces et Prodults Chlmlaues de Saint (Jobaln, Channy A 

CIrey. Apparatus for melting glass. 2,780.801. 2-12-67, 

Cl. 49 — 54. 
Arbeiter, Henry J., and E. Winston, to Jerrold Electronics 

Corp. Male connector. 2.777,804, 1-15-57. Cl. 174 — 75. 
Arbeiter, Henry J., to Jerrold Electronics Corp. Coaxial 

cable connector. 2.786.09S. 3-19-57, Cl. 174—88. 
Arbetter, Abel A., to G. Miller. Disposable sink mat and 

garbage wrapper. 2,80f!,227, 9-17-57, CL 4 — 187. 
Arbon. Hubert S., I). W. Elson, and G. J. Hunt, to The General 

Electric Co. Ltd. Pulse signalling systems. 2,788.892, 

Arcand. Anna, Colostomy washing derlce. 2,782.785, 

2-26-57. a. 128 — 283. 
Archambault. Claude. Spectacles with variable light trans- 
mission. 2.81.1.459. 11-19-57, Cl. 88 — 41. 
Archdeacon, Gerald D. : See — 

Koons. Clarence J., and Archdeacon 
Archer-Danleln Midland Co : See- 
Cox. Robert P., and Brtce. 2.812.848. 
WahlrtM.s, Arvl W. 2,813.878. 
Archer. George W. : See — 

Archer. Monte B. and O. W. 2,813.738. 
Archer. Henry R. : See — 

Howlett. John, and Archer. 2.800,434. 
Archer. Hugh M. : Sre — 

Dickey. Robert C. Hanck. and Archer. 2.784.895. 
Archer. James B.. to Pittsburgh Plate Glass Co. Apparatus 
tPIi^ measurina the thlrknesa of electrocondnctive films 
2 809.346 10-8-57. Cl. 324 — 40 
Archer. John L. Illuminated electric clock. 2.812.421. 

11 -5-57. Cl. 240— 2 1. 
Archer. Lee A., to The Prle National Co. Electrical con 
nectlon means and methods. 2.779.930. 1-29-67. a. 839— 

Archer Mills. Inc. : See — 

Silver. Frederick W. 2,810,949. 
Archer. Monte II and O. W. Remote controlled knot tying 

device. 2 813.736. 11-19-57. CL 28»— 17. 
Archer. Sydney, to Sterling Drug Inc. 4-ethanesulfonyl-4-aryl- 

1-methylplperidlnes and their preparaUon. 2,777,860, 

1-15-C7, Cl 200—293 4. •' »~ 

Archer. Sydney, to Sterling Drug Inc. 3-(monocarbocvrllc 

aryl-lower-alkyl)-1.5-lmino-cycIoalkanes and preparation 

thereof 2.708,874. 7-0-57, CL 260—292 
Archer. Wesley /,. : Bee — 

Cavalllto. Chester J.. Gray, and Archer. 2,804,460. 
Archibald. Raymond C. : See — 

Kublcek. Nad P.. and Archibald. 2.702.336. 
Arck. William M. Adjustable g I aas cutting tool hea<l. 

2.812.579. 11-12-57. CL 88—82. 
Arena. James 8.. 8r.. to The Arena Ticket Co. Ticket manip- 
ulating machine. 2,799.337. 7-18-57. C\. 164 — 50. 
Arena Ticket Co.. The : See — 

Arena. James 8.. Sr. 2,799,337. . 
Ardag. Applied Research and Development : Bee — 

WaltL Hana. 2.785.608. 
Arden. Manuel E. Socketed furniture leg receiving member. 

2.799.548. 7-16-67, Cl. 311—09. 
Arden. Thomas T. and W. F. Jackson, to Robertshaw-Fulton 

Controla Co. Water beater controls and safety device 

therefor. 2,806.052, ft-1 7-67. CL 236 — 21. 
Ardern. David B.. to Hoodry Process Corn. 

2,809,871. 10-15-57. a. 302 — 69. 



Lift diaengager. 



Ardern David B.. and J. W. SchaU. to Houdry Process Corp. 
Solids withdrawal system. 2.783,898. 3-5-57. CL 214 — 17. 

Ardla Vincent H., to Bendix Aviation Corp. Rotor centering 
device for a generator. 2,794,133. 6-28-67. Cl. 810— llT 

ArditL Manrlce. G. A. Deschamps. and J. Blefant. to Inter- 
national Telephone and Telegraph Corp. Microwave trans 
missloo systems and Impedance matching devices therefor. 
2.794.174. 6-28-67. CT. 833 — 33. 

Arelt, Eugene G.. to Onondaga Pottery Co. Screen printing 
apparatus. 2.798,686. 5-28-57. Cl. 101—123. 

Arena, Joseph P. Measuring and dlapenslng devica for liquor. 
2.777,614. 1-15-67. Cl. 222--442. -• ^ w 

Arenberg. David I*., and R. M. Aahby. Ultrasonic delay lines. 
2.777,097. 1-15-67. CL 333—30. 

Arenberg, David L., and A. O. Kmalie. to the United State* 
of America aa represented by the Secretary of the Navy. 
Tuning aasembly for a radiir system. 2.788,520. 4-9-57. 
CL 343— 17.T. 



Arenco AktleboUg : Bee — , „ ,^^ „ « fo-, oea 
Dahlstr6m, Kmat R.. and Rothellus. 2,783,888. 
Krantz. Karl G. E., Bergman, Elvlngson, and Karlason. 
2.815.860. 
Arenco Ltd. : See — 

Nixon. John D. 2.793.858. ^, , „ .. « t»-ii 
A rend, Christopher H., to International HarrMter Co. Ball 

and socket hitch. 2:783.060. 2-26-67 Cl. 280—509 
Arend. Christopher H., to International Hanrester Co. Bide 

deUveryrake, 2,795.101. 8-II-57.CL 68— 377. 
Arendale. William P.. and C. F. Coleman, to the United 
SUtes of America aa represented by the United Statea 
Atomic Energy Commission. Uranium-vanadium recoveir 
and separation by phosphate preclplution. 2,797,143, 

A— .mL-Jl'jf'l O ft T 4 K 

Arends. jicobus L., to North American P^iiye* C«rJ]?5- 

AutMnatic frequency stabiUaing circuit 2,794,910. 6-1-67, 

Qt 250 20 

Arens. Josef P., to N. V. Organon Froc««a for th« synthetli 

of peptides. 2,703,204. 6-21-67. Cl. 260—112. 
ArenaV Jo«ef F., to Organon. Inc. Proceaa »' PfePf '•»i'°° ,«/ 

heterocyclic compounds employing acetylene ethera. 

2,813.862. 11-19-67. Cl. 280—248. 
Arena, Walter: See — ^ . n oii an-t 

Holxwnrth. Herbert, and Arena. 2 811.693 ^ v -.1 

Arenson. Herbert, to Chlldlore Co Dart and target board 

therefor. 2.81 &.259 12-^1-57 Cl 273--102. ^ 

Arensteln Effrem. Swivel action toy flgiue. 2,808.681, 

ArJni. Matthlia, to Bchloemann Aktiengesellschaft. Mandrel 

for extrusion press. 2.809,750. 10-15-57. CL 207—18. 
Arey, William F.. Jr. : Bee— 

Gladrow, Elroy M.. and Arey. 2.798.050. 
Arf, Myron C. Rotary polishing device having means to Ulo- 

mlnate the worx. 2.778.043, T-22-57. CL 15—28. 
Argenta Products Co. : See— 

Livingston, Gideon B. 2,807.858. „ , . ... 

Argento, Ilenrv F.. to Raytheon Mfg. Co. Impedance match- 
Ina pnd for microwave heating and method of use. 
2.814.208. n-26-67. Cl. 128 — 404. ., »_♦ v, 

Argiro. Nicholas, to Schick Inc. Shaving device and rotatable 

^ard means therefor. 2.787,830. 4-5-57. CL 30—43. 
Argo. Lvnn : See — 

Cawdy. Cecil A., and Wood. 2.803.133. ^ ... , 

Argo. Kiley D. Duck decoy. 2.793.456. 5-28-67. Cl. 48—3. 
Argus Chemical Corp. : Sec — 

Ilecker, Arthur C. 2,789.983. 
Pollock, Mark W. 2.789,957. ^ ^^ ^_ • 
Scheer. Walter E.. and Levy. 2.798,875. 
Aries AsBoclat*"*. Inc.: Ser — « to* 010 

Farkas, Adalbert. DAlessandro, and Rosenthal. 2,784.212. 
Farkas. Adalbert. D'Alessandro, and RoscnthaL 2,784,213. 
Aries. Robert S. : Sre— 

Isbenjian, Urant. 2.818.378. 
Mayurnlk. George. 2.815.373. 
Aries Roltert S. preparation of ortho-phthalonltrtle. 

2.810.908. 12-17-57. Cl. 2G0 — 405. ^ ^, 

Arimoto. Fred «.. to B. I. do Pont de Nemours and 

Co Preparation of dicyclopentadlenyllron compounds. 

2.804.468. 8-27-67. Cl. 260—4.^ u , »». -i.k 

Arloll Fortunata. Sponge-covered strand wash cloth wltn 

soap pocket. 2,817,866. 12-31-57, CL 16—122. 
Arlsmnn. Mervin H. : Sec — ^ _ _^^ _^„ 

Dally, Arthur M . Arlsman. and Cocanower. 2.791.666. 
Arisninn Merrln B.. W. H. Budd. and A, M. Dallv. to Chlcntro 
Telephone Supply Corp. High TolUge controls. 2.789.191. 
4-16-57. Cl. 201—55 
Aristocrat Leather Products, Inc. : Bee — 

Stemher. Bernard. 2.802..n01. . , . 

Arkawy, Seymour M.. to "Rlmmonds Afrocpgaories, Inc. Ap- 
paratus for measuring and/or controlling fuel/air ratio of 
fs tnrl.Ms without direct gravimetric fnel metering. 
809 402. 1rt_1.'S-,'S7. Cl. 60 — 39.28. 
Arkell Safety Bag Co. : See — 
Dovle, .Tsmes F. 2 803.173. 
Dovle. J.nmes F. 2 81 « 700. 
Doyle, James r.. and Onasch. 2.700.692. 
Doyle. James, and Roland. 2,792,32«. 
Arketex Ceramic Corp. : See — 

Shoemaker. George W. 2.778.489. 
Arkla Air Conditioning Corp. : See — 
Berrv. Norton E. 2.«14 468. 
Berry. Norton B. 2.818.234. 
Ark-I<es Switch Corp : See — 

Aquillon. Charles A. 2.811,593. 
Arledter. Hanns F.. to Hnribut Paper Co. Decorative lami- 
nate containing a transparent printed overlay sheet. 
2.818,851, 12-17-87. Cl. 184 — *7. 

Arledter. Hnns : See — 

Porak. Waldemar and H. 2.812.526. 
Arleque, Warren S. OH cooling device for antomohlle and 

other Internal combustion engine*. 2,798,895, 7-9-67. Cl. 

257—263. 
Arlington Park Jockey Club. Inc. : See — 

Brinkman. Clarence J. 2.803.497. 
Arlington. Rex. Stringed instrument auxiliary bass-bar and 

sound plate. 2,800.061. 7-23-57. Cl. 84—278. 
Arlitt William R.. Jr. Reinforcing means for articles of 

luggage. 2.788.871. 4-16-67, CL 190 — 49. 

Arlt. Herbert G.. Jr. : See — 

Webb. John 8., and Arlt 2,780.824. 



of container! 
99—171. 



Of 



Armacost. WUbur H., to CombusUon Engineering, Inc. Con- 
trolled circulation boiler with orince drum. .^,781,0/8, 

A^i£!'v}illnT~u!!^kaA L. J. Marshall, to Comboatloii 

Engineering. Inc. Art of generating and heating steam. 

2J81,746.T-19-57. CL 122 — 479. „ ^ ,, „ .., 

.\.iiuico8t. Wilbur H., and A. C. Flrl. to Combustion Englneer- 

iue Inc Method iind apparatus for steam temperature 

control. ■ 2.812.747. 11-12-67. Cl l-'2— 478. 
Armant. David L.. and H. 8. Slmrdaon, to National DB*d Co. 

Method for producing tltanlom concentrates. 2,804,384, 

u_27_57 CL 75 1 

-Vrraant David L., and H. S. Slgurdaon, to National I^d 

Co. Method of producing tiUnium concentrates. 2,815,27-, 

Armbrecht', Howi^ R.. to Crawford Mfg Co., Inc. A^nst- 

able T cushion cover. 2.782,840, 2-26-67, CL 165—182. 

Armbrecht. Howard R.. to Crawford Mfg. Co., Inc. Slip 

cover. 2.800,169, 7-23-67. Cl. 155—182. 
Armbruater. John W. Continuous forming 
gelaUnouB food. 2,810.662. 10-22-67. CL 
.Vrmco Steel Corp. : tiee — 

Binder, Regis C. 2,788.969. , 
Bloom. Frederick K. 2.802,765. 
Bloom. Frederick K. 2,802.756. 
Bradbury, Wililam E. 2,788.717. 
Clarke, William C. Jr. 2,784.125. 
Clarke. William C, Jr. 2,815,280. 
Cox, Norman, and Hoover. 2,784.122. 
Flagg. Harold V. 2,792,180. 
Freeae. Jonathan R. 2.794.409. ^_ 
Gronemeyer. Herbert W. 2.801.45T. 
Oronemeyer. Herbert W. 2.801,566. 
Llnnert, George E^ and Clarke. 2,784,083. 
Llttmann. Martin F. 2,783,170. ^ ^^^ ^^^ 
Marshall, William E., and Bell. 2.770.883. . .^„ „„ 
Pick. Joseph W.. Martin. Clvlden, and Frye, 2,7tM),872. 
Reed. Eo. and Young. 2,Sl'/.437. 

Tanczyn, Harry. 2.797.093. ^ ™_ _* . 

A rmentrout, Everett C. to General Motors Corp. Eraporator 

unit 2.806,3(K). 9-17-57. CL 62-^120. 
Armer. Cyril : Ste — „ „„^ „,^ 

Kent Nelson H., and Armer. 2,806,351. 
Kent. Nelson H.. Robinson, and Armer. 2,786,626. 
Armlger, Janet : See — 

Rode. Neva. 2.817,093. , », , „ o»-.^kl. 

Armlngton Arthur P.. to General Motors Corp. StewaWe 

driving axle. 2,801,702. 8-6-67. Cl. 180— 4S 
Armlngton, Arthur P. and G. E., to General .Motors Corp. 
Independently controlled hydraulic power steering m^a 
for the front and rear wneela of a vehicle. 2,783.849, 
3-5-57. CL 180—79.2. 
Armlngton, George E. : See— , „ „ « «o- o..n 
Armlngton. Arthur P. and O. E. 2.783.849. 
Armlngton. Ravmond Q.. J. P. Carroll, J. Mazzarlns. and 
R C Williams, to General Motors Corp. Track suspension. 
2.786.724, .3-26-57, CL 305—9. ^ ^ „ - 

Armlngton, Stewart F.. to General Motors Corp. ^Dolljr for 
digging and carrying scraper. 2.789.877, 4-23-67, CL 

Armlstea'd.' William H., to Corning Glass Works. Glass. 

2,709.500, 7-16-57. CL 106 — 63. 
Armitage. Harry. Work forming apparatua. 

3-26-57. Cl. 51—101. 
.\rmltage, Joseph B., H. L. Heywood. 

Kearney A Trecker Corp. Milling 

12-17-57. CL 00—15. 

Armour and Co. : See— ., ^„ „ ^ 
Baarson, Robert B. 2.792.940. 
Bunding. Irby M. 2.805.976. 
Cavanaugh, Edward F. 2,704.796. 
Chesrown, RusselL Newby, and Arthur. 

Chllds, Wesley H. 2.811,453. ^ _. _ 

Chrlstensen. Carl w., Hammerberg, and Chesrown. 

''813 1''5 
Coft. Edwin' W.. Plnhaslk, and Sulc. 2.803,577. 
Damaskns. Cliarles W. 2.81 1 .482 
Forsythe. klchard H.. and Kline. 2,798,352. 
Greer. Donald M., and Zink. 2,782.122. 
Harrington, Bertie S. 2,814.963. 
Hull. Maurice E. 2,778,760. 
Jackson Howard C. Jr. 2.81.3,028. 
Kalaer. EmU. and Sporar. 2,812,336. 
KelL Havard L., Harrlman. and Roberts. 2.805.188. 
Lesparre, Jean N., Medlock, and Morris. 2,811.462. 
Llovd. William E., and Harrlman. 2.776,214. 
Marsh, Byron ■.. Schnbart. Betehw, and Do Brow. 

2 798 798. 
Mlt'x. Milton A., and Heath. 
Potts. Ralph H.. and Smith. 
Ramlret. Ernest, and Colt. 
Rlenka. Leo, and Patterson. 
Seidel. Roland J., and West _, 
Shapiro. Svdney K. 2.781.899. 
Shapiro. Sydney H. 2.81I.5.-)6. .„„.... 
Shapiro. Svdner H.. and Rnslna. 2.791.668. 
Steelman. Sanford L. 2.799.621. ., „ ... , 

TbompMU. William M.. Orosenlckle. and BeldeL 

VanderWai, Robert J., Harwood, and Reck. 2.818,434. 
Weher, William F.. and Hedstrom. 2.811.163. 
Wiesman. Clarence K.. and Perrtn. 2.781,271. 
Zimont Leonard J., Coleman, and Hopkina. 2,788.278. 



and J. L. 
machine. 



2,786,312, 

Martin, to 
2.818.487, 



2,811,659. 



2.781.839. 
2.808.426. 

2.800.7r.2. 
2.704.800. 
2,785,105. 



30 



INDEX OF PATENTS. 1967 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



-I 



31 



▲nsour Bpaearch Foundation of Illinois Inatltotc of Tech- 
nology : 8«» — 

Bradstreet. Samael W.. and Griffith. 2,814,98S. 



Caaraa. liarrln 
Camnu. Marvin 
CamniJi. Marvin 
Camraa, Marrln. 
Caniraa. Marvin 
Cniaalpy. Frank A 
Croaalev, Frank A 



2,7«1.888. 



:'54..'39. 



2.7H.^.2.T2. 
2.793.881. 
;;..S03.7U8. 
. and Carew. 
, and Raiiach. 



Garbarlno. Harol.l L 2.Sll.i»03. 
Laakowakl. Donald 8. 2.809.110. 
R«lffel. Le.xiard. 2.797.333. 
Roatoker. William. 2.805.153. 



2.801, 1«T. 
2.798.80T. 



2.794.16B. 
See — 

Matt«aon. 2.790.817. 
C. Durland. to Bryant Chacklnf 
grinding machine. 2,793.479. 



2,802,780. 



2,80*^041. 



Van Scoyoc. Jam«a N. 

Anna-Pranklin Cori>.. The : 

Matthea. Karl w.. and 

Anna. Merton H., and P. 

Orlnder Co. Internal 

5-28-07. CI. 81—238. 

Armatronfr. A. O. : Be* — 

Sullivan. WUUam P. 2.817.843. 
Armatrong. Adam K.. to Armatrong Machine Works. Drain- 
age d<>vic>e or apparatus for ■ team heated drying cyllodera. 
2.791.038. 5-7-57. f'l 3-4 — 123. 
Armatrong. Adna A. : Set — 

Praaae. Herbert F.. and Armatrong. 2.800.943. 
ArmatroDK. Albert C. : See — 

Dougherty. Jamea 0., Jr.. Greienmath. and Armstrong. 
2 798 153 
Armstrong. Albert C. and J. W. Kee. to Vitro Corp. of Amer- 
ica. Reactance tuba cimiltry. 2.790.147. 4-28-87. CI. 

^2 28 

Armstrong. Charlaa. Adjustable handle grip. 2.807.029, 

9-24-57. CI. 4 — 185. 
Armatrong CoHlbreak Co. : See — 

Fllatrup. Kdward C. 2,778,300. 
Armstrong Cork Co. : See — 

Baymlll^r. John W. 2.812.252. 
Baymlller. John W , and Feigley 
Benedick. Edward H. 2.790.249. 
BtTjren. Jamps T. 2,800.148. 
Bramlett. William P.. Jr., and Hoack. 
Brown. Henry C. 2.77«.231 
Eaby, fceRov. 2.793.00« 

Eager. Herbert H.. and HelnzeJman. 2.808,889 
Early. William F. 2.786.274. 
Felgfev. David A.. Jr. 2.788.759. 
Foraythe. Alan K. 2.815.295 
Garrett. Richard A. 2.811.732. 
Hassel. Llovd V. 2.803,573. 
Haxeltine. James E.. Jr. 2,784.113. 
Hateltlne. Jamea B.. Jr. 2.800,125. 
Hollowav. Jamea P. 2.780 443. 
Howell, Clarence. 2.818.157. 
Kerr. William R. 2.799.203. 
Kyle, Joseph H. 2.805,841. 
Lerch. Robert L. 2.802.797. 
McLaughlin. Qnj, Jr. 2,782,815. 
Parker. John A., and Pleper. 2.81S.841. 
Portser, CharW H.. Jr. 2.815,372. 
Riipzgebere Werner. 2.813.184. 
Schalrer. Edward O. 2,779.387. 
Smith. Clojd R. 2.787.580. 
Vander Poel. Frederick T 2.815.795. 
Wilson. Gardiner C. 2.799.049. 
Zlegfeld. William S. 2.782.083. 
Armstront;. Daniel A., to Kiekhaefer 
with spring- release clutch control. 
192—07. 
Armatrong. Daniel A., to Kiekhaefer Corp, 

©meter. 2,798.472. 7-9-57, CI. 123 — 198. 
Armstrong. David G., to United States of America as repre- 
sented by the Secretary of the Nary. Terminal support for 
bayonet type coaxial connector. 2.781,500. 2-12-57. CI. 
339 — 177. 
Armatrong. Don L. : See — 

Klndsrater. Howard IL. Armatrong. and 
2.794.703. 
Armstrong. Edward T.. to Toaeony Fabrics, Inc. 
for drying. 2.783.546. 3-5-57. CI. 34 — 51. 

Armstrong. E<dward T. Laminating apparatus. 

5-28-57. CI. 154 — 37. 
Armstrong. Edward T.. to Toscony Fabrics. Inc. Apparatua 

for embossing thermoplastic film. 2,809,392. 10-15-57. CI, 

18—10. 

Armstrong, George W,, to O. B. Armstrong and Son Co. 

Valve and bag loader. 2.806.489. 9-17-07701. 141 — 317. 
Armstrong. Godfrer P, : Bee — 

Habeshaw. John. Elee. Robaon, Armstrong, and Yoang. 
2.800.505. 

Armstrong. Howard H.. to The B. P. Goodwich Co. End 
stop and seal for slide fastener stmcture. 2,800.699, 
7-30-57. CI. 24—205.1. 

Armstrong. James F.. to ACF Induitriea, Inc. Injection 
earburetion. 2,785.680. 8-19-57, Cl. 128 — 119. 

Armatronc. Jamae F.. to ACF Tndnstrlea. Inc. Fuel feed for 
moltl-stage carburetors. 2.700,880, 4->S0-5T. CL 281 — SSL 

Armatrong. Jamea K.. M. B. Brickaon, and N. H. Willis, to 
T-li^^d^nS-^^' ■°«*°*-«*»**»*®' ""'t. 2.700.782, 



Corp. Outboard motor 
2.780.331. 2-5-57, C\. 



Bnglna tach- 



Watanabe. 
Apparatus 
2.793,877, 



Armstrong. John A, to Oaaaral Elaetrle Co. Method of mak- 
ing contacts to semiconductor bodlea. 2,808.807. 0-17-07 
Cl. 148 — 1.5. 
Armstrong, John A.. P. Cooperman. and H. J. White to 
Beaearctj Corp. Electrostatic precipitator. 2.815.824 
12 ia^')7. Cl 183—7 
Armstrona. John D. C O, Wallman. and W. W. Wittanberger 
to The Petersen Oven Co. Automatic feeding arrangement 
from bread cooler to bread slicers and wrappera. 2.804 192 
8-27-57, n 198—04. 
Armstrong, John E., to Jacusxl Bros.. Inc. Portable pump- 
ing system. 2.79^,435, 7-9-57, CL 103 — 5. 
Armstrong. John H , and J. L. Jones. Rotary accelerator. 

2.799.168, 7-18-57, Cl. 78—187. 
Armstrong, John P., and J. D. HofTpauir. Internal couibus 
tlon engine overload and underload alarm. 2,790.163 
4-23-57. CI. 340—270. 
Armstrong, Law L.. and H. D. Carson, to Westinghouse Elec- 
tric Corp. Filament clamping device for an aatomatic 
moanting machine. 2,783,783. 3-5-57. Cl. 140 — 71. «. 
Armstrong, Law L , G. Meister, and S, A, LopenskI, to Weat- 
Ingbouse Klectric Corp. Preseallng flush machine for In- 
candescent bulbs 2,H1«,579 12-17-57, Cl. 141 — 92 
Armstrong. Lelnnd R., E. C, Henry, J. M. Lambie, and R A. 
Youngii, to Flndlay Clay Producta Co. Method of drying 
slip cast materials and the like. 2.789.888. 4-23-07 Cl 
25—156. 
Armstrong, Loren K.. to General Dynamics Corp. Trunk 

circuit. 2,788,393, 4-0-57. Cl. 179—18. 
Armstrong. Lome D.. to Radio Corp. of America. Semi- 
conductors and methods of making same. 2.781,481 
2-12-57. Cl. 317- 239 
Armatrong. Lome D.. to Radio Corp. of America. Semi-con- 
ductor devices. 2,811,474. 10-20-67. Cl. 148 — 38. 
Armstrong .Machine W'orks : See — 

Armstrong, .\(l«m K, 2,791.038. 
Armstrong. Maraball C. : See — 

Duffee. Homer W and Armstrong. 2,782,178. 
Armstrong, O. B.. and Son Co, : Hee — 

.\rm,'«trong. fJeorge W, 2.806.489. 
Armstronir Patents Co.. Ltd. : See — 
Chambers. Harry D. 2,802,500. 
ArmstrnnK Products Corp, : See — 

Chafflehl. Wllllnm \V. 2.812.108 
Armstrong. Ralph S., to The Sberwln-Wllllams Co. Emulsion 

paint. 2,778,740. 1-22-57. Cl. 106 — 170. 
Armstrong. Raymond B. Jr. : Bee — 

Altchison. Robert B., Fleming, Inskeep. and Armstrong. 
2.781.754. 
ArmstrouK. Rjiymond L. Bed side gnsrd. 2,788,214. 3-28-67. 

Cl. 5—831. 
Armstrong. Raymond L.. and Gerald H. and George H. 
Morenus. Perineal heating lamp. 2.778.923. 1-22-57, Cl. 
219 — 45 
Armstrong. Robert W.. to Minneapolis-Honeywell Regnlator 
Co. Precision resistance devices. 2.71)0,052, 4-23 57, Cl. 
201—62 
Armstrong Rubber Co., The : See — 

Buddenhagen. Frederick B.. and Roberts. 2,808,867. 
Armstrong Rlddeley Motors Ltd. : See — 
Davin, Bernard V, 2.799,126 
Dowse, Sidney, and Sevlk. 2,80fl«21. 
.Mottram. Anthony W. T. 2.788,019. 
Rainbow, Horace 8. 2.799.472. 
(Rainbow, Horace S. 2,804,943. 
Rainbow. Horace 8.. and Pym. 2.798,362. 
Winterburn John, and Jones. 2,815,237. 
Armstrong, Stephen F. : See — 

Sullivan. William P. 2,817.843. 
Armstrong, Werner B., to Fairbanks. Morse k Co. Pull 
BUrter guide meana. 2.780.551, 4-2»-67. CI. 123—185. 

Armstrong. WUllam T. Antomatle mailbox aignaL 2,808.082, 
lO-S-57. a. 232—35. 

of America aa represented by the 



Army, United SUtes of America as represented by the Secre- 
tary of the : See — Continued 
Carter, Philip 8. 2.818.582. 
Cohen, Jerrold. 2,777,101. 
Connelly, Robert E. 2.783,934. 
Cruian. Orvan R. 2.804,824. 
Daniels. Fred B. 2,780,651. 
Darsie, Barns. 2,780.474. 
Darsle. Bums. 2,794,369. 
DenUon. Frank 0.. Jr. 2.700,480.^ ^^ 
Derby. Palmer P.. and Oeler. 2,810.004. 
De Salvo, John V. 2.780.742. « ,«^ , , . 

Dillon, Thomas P.. and Whitman. 2,704,110. 
Dlatel. Maorlce. 2,700.103. 
Dixon. Paul U. 2,780.963. 
Dixon, Paul H. 2,804.807. 
Dixon, Paul H. 2,811.902. 

Dixon. Paul H. and Wallln. 2.775.920. „„^,„ 
Doblschek Dietrich, Freely, and Jacoba. 2,802,127. 
DoU, Henri-Georges. 2.807.777. 
Dower. Ethcll J., and Garxa. 2.817,233. 
Drennan, James E.^and Todd. 2.800.800. 
Dnnbar,^ Allen S. 2.795.783. , „ 

Evans, I'liul 1.. and Harvev. 2.814,118. 
Ferguson, Syrl K. 2.806,901. 
Fine, SamueK and Scott. 2.791,751. 
Flsch. Kurt R.. and (Jiaaer. 2,783,734. 
Flschbach. Adolph. 2.705.638. ^ ^ ^^ , ^^„ 
Flschbach. Adolph. and Almerlnl. 2.811,672. 
Fisher. Evan D,, and Lofgren. 2,780,400. 
FltigeraUl, James W., and Marks. 2,799,788. 
Fletcher, David C. 2,791.942. „ „^. «,. 

Frederick. Edward R., and Jaskowskl. 2,805.918. 
Frederick, Edward B.. and Jaskowskl. 2,805.014. 
Frlderich, (ierhard, i.775,799, 
Furey, Lawrenre M, 2,77«>,085. 
Gannett. Wright K, 2.788.939. 
Gannett. Wright K. 2,796,010. 
Garand, John C. 2.807.112. 
Goldberg. Bernard, 2.777.0.55. 
Goldsmith. Bernard M. 2.787.787. 
Goody, Robert H. 2.812,243. 
Orover. Donald P. 2.801,575. 
Grover, Donald P., and Stevens. 2,817,173. 
Gander. Dwight F. 2,817.272. ^ ^^ ^^ 

Hack. Andrew J., Shapiro, and Shorr. He. 24,406. 
Hack, Andrew J., Shapiro, and Shorr. 2 .802 806 
Hager, Karl F.. Michel, and Rosenthal 2,801,079. 
Hahnel. Alwin. 2,810,074. 
Hahnel. Alwln. 2,816.227. 
Hammer. Alexander. 2.792.780. 
Hammer, Alexander. 2.800.588. 
Harvey, ^arle M. 2.791.944. 
Harvey. Barle M. 2.8OB.606. 
Herbst, Ronald S. 2,817,538. 
Hoopes. Owen D. 2.800.057. 
Hopkins. Edward W^ 2,777,235. 
Hospelhom. Cecel W. 2.788.660. 
— - , - - 2,779.616. 

2,787.205. _ 

R.. and Margolls. 2,770,241. 
R.. and Matson. 2.807,088. 



States of America at represented by tbe Secre- 
Bee — Continued 



2,798.992. 
Maurer. 2.808.047. 



2,770,287. 



Army. United States 
Secretary of the : Set 
Adler, Samuel, and Corwin. 
Adler, Samuel. Damon, and .„. 
Alesi. Anthony L. 2.814 043 
Andrew, Laurence M.. and Rabinow. 
Artit. Maurice. 2.785,0.39 
Baker. Charles T.. Jr. 2,797,412. 
Raker, Charles T.. Jr. 2.811 715 
Balke. Claire C. and GrafT. 2.801.500. 
Battey. Bverett M. 2.787.878. 
Bennett. Bailey. 2.787,800. 

Bennett. Bailev. Novy. and Stlckney. 2.812,816. 
Berg. Uoyd. Daridson, Nickelaon, and Nye. 2.782.008. 
Berlin. Aaron 8., Kline. Levenson, and Shaw. 2.708,021. 
Beaney, Carlton K, 2,791,645. 
Bird. John R. 2.700.303. 
Birk, Paal M. 2,817.147. 
Birrell. Kirk E.. and Keane. 2.794.262. 
Blake James C. Deadv. and Haske. 2,811.078. 
Bly. Hermann H. 2.798,896, 
Bonnett. Mitchell B. 2.801.572. 
Boone. Harris D.. Howell, and Barry. 2,787,338. 
Bower. George G. 2,781.417 
Boyd. William H. A. 2.791,281. 
Breckenridge. Robert G,. and Oshinskv. 
Breckman. Jack N., and Strin. 2.799.735. 
Calltnan. Robert W. 2.807.707. 
Carleton. Henry. 2.787.013. 
Carter, Philip 8. 2,780,398. 



2.7M.270. 



.7M 



Houghton, Ehinlel E 
Houghton. Daniel E. 
Howard. W^elllngton 

Howard. Wellington 



; 



2.798,958. 



Hudson, Donald C. and Kumpula 
Hull, Joseph F. 2,817,040. 
Humphrey. Edward A. 2.804.80C.' 
Humphrey. Edward A. 2.805.604. 
Hurley, Charles W. 2.782,058. 

Hurley, Charles W. 2.703,083. ^ ^^ ^^ 

Jacobs. Harold, I^lbowltz, and Ramsa. 2.803.589. 
JafTe. David L. 2.808.560. 
Jaffe, David L.. and Spiegel. 2.801,341. 
Johanneiwn, Allan N. 2.780,922. 
Johnson, Quentin S., and Carr. 2,810,060. 
Johnston. Joaeph L. 2.814.2.35. 
Johnston. Joseph li. 2.818.609. 
Kamp. Ewald A. 2,793.567. 
Kaufman. Joseph, and Skenea. 2,809,004. 
Kasan, Benjamin. 2.796.650. 
Kaxan, Benjamin. 2,811.664. 
Keller. John W.. Jr. 2.801.338. 
Kennard, Jarman O. 2,807.200. 
Kennedy. Stephen J. 2,810.913. 
Kettleborough, Donald J. 2,707,022. 
Kettleborough. Donald J. 2.816,684. 
Klntser. Nicholas D. 2,700,057. 
Kittl, Emll A. M. 2.811,688, 
Klecsek. Walter S. 2 J88,020. 
Kordesch. Karl, and Kornfell. 2,802,167. 
Kroeger. William J. 2.793.592. 
Kumpfer, Beverly D. 2,794,151. 
- - - " D. 2,794.175. 
2.780.965. 
2.783.570. 

,. 2.817,804. 

2,805,086. 

i. 776,600. 
2.776.601. 

2,805.605. * 

2.803.372. 

2,776.387. 
O., and Sparrow. 2^818,237 



Kumpfer. Beverly 
Kunz. William R. 
Kuns. William R. 
Karshan, Jerome 
Law, Harold B. 
I^ee. Edward C. 
Tjee, Edward C 
Lee, Edward C. 
Jjee. Norman E. 
Lehovec. Kart. 
Lehr, Carlton 



Levy. Marilyn, and Schulie. 2.799.582. 
I.«wla. Jean L.. and Macy. 2.788,333. 
LiBden, Erik G. 2.784,117. 



Army. United 
tary of the 
Linden, Erik G. 2,805,366. 
Locona, Joseph D. 2.799,187. 
Mack. Alfred. 2.799,724. 
MahafBe. Ok^ B. 2.787.217. 
Maler. Franx J. 2.802,391. 
Maler. Karl W. 2,791.945. 
Mandelkorn. Joseph. 2.777,092. 
Martin. Stuart T. 2,798.304. 
Matson, Herman A., and Netser. 2,809,500. 
Mayer. James W. 2.800.835. 
McGraw. LeaUe D. 2.800J(20. 
McNeill, William. 2,778.789. 
Meek, James M., and Foure. 2,801.689. 
Milton, Clare L.. Jr.. and Nielson. 2,810.181. 
Mlynesak, Lawrence L. 2.790.987. 
MurphyTwiUlam P. 2,777,237. 
Museer. C. Walton. 2.791,961. 
Musser, C. Waltoa 2,805,803. 
MoBser. C Walton. 2.809.698. 
Musser, C Walton, and Dietsch. 2,780,981. 
Neasmith. Josh T., Jr. 2,776.421. 
NlmerofT. Isadore. and Wilson. 2,802 800. 
Nothmann. Gerhard A., and WaaseL 4,799,958. 
O'Brien, John F. 2,800,565. 
Olden. Roger G., and Young. 2.777.744. 
Ortynsky, Roman L. KUne, and WlUiams. 2.809,683. 
Pear. Charles B.. Jr. 2.781,511. 
Pensak. Louis. 2,707,340. 
Penaak, LouU. 2.808.174. 
Peplneky, Ray. 2,812.4«4. 
Perslco. Ealph W. 2,808,688. __ 

Peters. Philip H.. Jr.. and Wilbur. 2,814,777. 
Pinkerton, Harry E., Jr. 2,779.247. 
Plnkerton, Harry E., Jr. 2.792,682. 
Plrcon. Ladlslav J. 2,783,350. 
Podell. Howard I. and M. 2.813.174. 
Podnos. Sellm 8., and Tabb. 2,807,211. 
Reddle. Victor L. 2.781.148. 
Reed, Prentiaa B.. Jr. 2.786.111. 
Rosenthal. Henry. 1,789,487. 
BoTe. Gene, Y. D., and Nabreakl. 2.789,608. 
Runge, Walter F. 2,777.236. 
Buach, Adolphe. 2.782,883. 
Rush. CecU A.. Cralkshank. Sass. and Zenk. 2,807,585. 

Sanford. Roy S. 2,790,365. 
Bhaller, Henrisn I. 2,779,181. 

Shamberg. Morris F. 2,794.543. 

Shellhorn. Boyd S. 2,786.134. 

Shlve. Scott L. 2,793.348. 

Shorr. William. 2.778.754. 

Simpson, Clarence B. 2.702.781. v 

Simpson, Clarence B. 2.809.457. 

Simpson, Frank R. 2.804.806. 

Smith. Donald F. 2.792.063. 

Smith, John P. 2,805,413. 

Sovtnsky, Eueene. 2,775.967. 

Spangler, William B. 2,806,561. 

Speake. Snmpter M.. and Maxur. 2,791,040. 

Sprague, Owen F. 2.780,882. 

Btam, Stephen A. 2.770,244. 

Stam. Stephen A 2,787.102. 

SteTens. (Tharles H. 2,770i}48. 

Stevens. Charles H. 2.804.810. 

Stevens. Myron B. 2.803.018. 

SachofT. Lydla A 2.708.384. 

Summers. Stanley B. ' 2.780,488. 

Swaim. Frank H. 2,708.024. 

Tedder, Paul M. 2,806.914. 

Terhune. Edgar A. 2.788,982. 

Terry. Henry F. 2.785.290. 

Thorpe. Charles L. 2.800.208. 

Todd. William. 2.786.096. 

Todd. WUllam. 2,788.448, 

Tumer, James IL 2,817,961. 

Tyson. Harry D. 2,812.710. 

Uchrln. George C. and Taylor. 2.818,976. 

Von Lossnltxer. Otto H. 2.701,043. 

Wagner, Herbert M. 2,793,290. 

Wagner, Herbert M. 2.793,343. 

Wagner. Robert J., and Macaloso. 2.708,005. 

Wales. Nathaniel B.. Jr.. and Johnson. 2,807.210. 

Wassel, Eugene S. 2,786,304. 

Weber, Israel, and Berger. 2.777,322. 

Welmer, Paul K. 2,777,970. ^ «„,^,,. 

Wilson, Irwin B., Glnsburg. and Nachmansohn. 2,816,113. 

WooUey, Raymond F. 2.807.066. 

Wyler. Eugene N., and Todd. 2,814,763. 

Xenakls, James J. 2,809,261. 

Young, Charles J. 2,816,160. 

Yunl. William. 2.776,343. 
Armsen Co. : Sec — 

Sendxlmir. Tadeusx. 2.776.586. ... • -oa a^r 
Arnade. Kurt C. Instrument for surgical ahaTing. ^ 2.795,847. 

ArSildT^RoSrt^^L'Alr Llquide. Soclete Anonyme pour 
rEtube et l^iplolUtlon des Proced«i Georges Cl^S?.*. 
Process and device for electric arc welding In a protective 
atmosphere. 2,791,673, 6-7-67, Cl. 219—74. 

Arodt Larry J., and L. A. Balcer. Horse and «rrlage aimu- 
UtligriSng'toy. 2.794.649. (^-1-57, CL 280-l.f65. 



32 



INDEX OF PATENTS. 1057 



I 



Arndt, Otto B. FUm cleAnlnf derlce. 2.7M.618. 6-23-57, 

CV. 15—100. . . „ ^v _. , 

Arne. ChriBtlan. to Chicago Bridge A Iron Co. Spherical •♦«- 

mental TeMel for external preaanre. 2.8l8,l»l, 12-31-57, 

d_ 220 1. 

Arnejo. Anthony. Light. Ignition and itarter awltch. 

2.786,906. 3-26-67, CT. 200— 11. _ , ^ ^ 

Arnejo. Anthony. Bulb mounting for head lamp reflector. 

2.786.937. S-26-67. CI. 240—41. 
Arneson. Blayna B. Cathode ray tube apparatua. 2,789,156, 

4-16-67. CI. 178—5.4. ^ „ ^ ^ t 

Arneaon. Edwin L.. to Federal Pappr Board Co Inc. Dla- 

posable container. 2,801 039. 7-30-57, CI. 220 — 5.7. 
Arneaon. Udwln U, to Federal Paper Board Co., Inc. Artlcu 

carrier. 2,805.7*1. 9-10-67, CI. 220—112 
ArnMon. Edwin L., to Fedeml Pajier Hoard Co Inc. Port- 
able can package. 2,811,250, 10-29-57. O. 206—65. 
Arueaon, Edwin L.. to Federal Paper Uoard CO., Inc. Article 

carrier. 2.811.279. 10-29-^7, CL 220— 113 . ,« „ 

Arnett. Cordon J. Air conditioning. 2,785.278. S-12-57, 

Arnett. Leslie,' to United Coffee Corp. IXapenslng apparatua 
and method. 2,812,879, 11-12-67. CL 222—1. 

Arnett, Leslie, to United Coffee Corp. Bererage preparing 
and dlsi>«»nsin« apnaratux 2.813.9fi< l1-in-.''.7 CI 219— .^8. 

Arnett. Lealle, and W. G Frelae, to United Coffee Corp. Dl»- 
penalng apparatu«^2,798.64l 7-9-^7. CI. 2J2— iBl. 

Arnett Meyrfck, to Bptlsh Tyre k Rubber Co. Ltd. Fnbrlc- 
relnforred flexible elaatomeric article. 2.793.151. 5-21-57, 
f^ \<n^ 51 1 

Anihold. Johnj". PlBton float ralve. 2.802.482. 8-1S-67. CL 
jo'T 315 

Arnl. Johann R.. to E. Oretener. Eldophor liquid regenerat- 
ing BTStem. 2.776.3.'W. 1-1-67. CI. 178—7.5 

Arnold." Char lea B.. to Sylvanla Electric Produrta Inc. Mixing 
circuit for microwave frequenclea. 2,789.210. 4-16-57. CI. 
250 — IS 

Arnold. Charles F.. and J. R. Holmes, to General Motors Corp. 
HeatlsK. ventilating, and windahleld defrosting apparatua. 
2.800.068. 7-23-57. C\. 98 — 2. 

Arnold. Charles N. Expanding tool. 2,788,8.33, 4-16-57, 
fT» 15.1 82 

Arnold. Corneilns S.. J. J. Calaman, C. A. Naplorskl. and D 
H Fleming Jr.. to Union Carbide and Carbon Corp. Sock- 
piercing blowpipe. 2.794,620. 6-4-67. CI. 2.^5 — 36. 

Arnold. David C.. and P. A. .McKinley. to rollins Radio Co. 
Flux detector. 2.786.179. »-l^-67. C\. 324 — 43. 

Arnold. Ernest A. Device for wamilng bevera(;es. 2,814,286, 
11-26-57. CI 126—43 

Arnold. Garland. Combination cargo tie down and teat 
fitting 2 786.428 S-2tV.'S7 CV in5_.?rt9. 

Arnold Garland, to Eastern Rotorcraft Corp. Container type 
net construction. 2.809.860. 10-15-67. CI. 294 — 77. 

Arnold. Georire B. : fee — 

Pevere. Emeat F.. Hess, and Arnold. 2.799 «40. 

Arnold. George B.. and H. D. Klnge. to The Texa« Co. Mnnn- 
facture of slkvl phenols. 2.789.148. 4-16-57 Cl 26(V— «24. 

Arnold. Herbert, to Asta-Werke A. O. Cheinlsch4> Fabrlk. 
Method of preparing phosphoric arid esters of dlethyl- 
■tllbestrol. 2,802 854, 8-18-57, Cl. 260 — 461. 

Arnold Herbert. N. Hrook. and E. KBhas. to Asta-Werke A. O. 
CheinUche Fabrlk. Basic ethers of snhstltuted diphenyl- 
methylcarhlnols. 2.7«5 202. .%-12-K7. Cl. 2«<V— 570. 

Arnold. Herrick R., and B. W. Howk. to E. I. du Pont de 
Nemours and Co. Reduced metal phosphomolybdatea and 
their preparation. 2,788.258. 4-9-67. CL 28 — 51. 

Arnold. Hoffman k Co.. Inc. : See — 

Barnes. Carl E.. Numrav. and Ney. 2 80r,.841. 
Crowther, Milton, and S'nramv. 2,806.830. 
Robinson, Charles A. 2.80«.«56. 

Arnold. Jamea O.. to Radio Corp. of America. Stabilised 
multlvlbratora. 2.802,101. ^-6-67. Cl. 260 — 86. 

Arnold. K.. k Co. : Be» — 

Bortfeldt, Jflrgen. 2,795,895. 

Arnold. T-lonel K. : See — 

Walker. Richard B.. Bridger. and Arnold. 2.799.597. 

Arnold. Max E.. to General Electric Co. Watertight base con- 
nection for electric lampa. S.818.922. 11-19-67, O. 
174 — 50.52. 

Arnold. Robert F. : See — 

Knadsen. Raymond 0., and Arnold. 2,817,181. 

Arnold, Vernon W. : See — 

Twaddle. Warren W.. Harban. and Arnold. 2,818,089. 

Amoldl. Walter B. to United Aircraft Corp. Propeller 
manufacture. 2.786.262. 8-26-67. a. 29—156.8. 

Amoldus. Menno J., to North American Phlllpa Co. Inc. 
Adjusting device for a magnetic electron lens. 2,785.348. 
8-12-67. a. 817—200. 

Amolt Corp. : See — 

Cameron, Colin E. 2,817,005. 

Amot. Alfred B. R., to B. Kaye and J. R. Sharp. Tehicla 
steerlne mechanism. 2. 786.436. 3-2R-67. Cl. 116 — 81. 

Amot. Alfred B R.. to B. Kaye and J. R. Sharp. Pallet aad 
like trucks 2.796.1 86.^-18-57. Cl. 21-1 — 621. 

Aroot. Alfred E. R., to E. Kajre and J R. Sharp. Electric 
motor controllera. 2.796. 57.\ 6-18-67. Cl. 818 — 474. 

Amot. Alfred B R.. t« B. Kave and J. R. Sharp. Storage 
battery charging device. 2.796.577. 6-18-57. Cl. 820 — 40. 

Arnot. Alfred B. R.. tn B. Kav« and J. R. Sharp. Fork and 
like trucka. 2.810.488. 10-2^-67, C\. 214 — 652. 



to B. Kaye and J. R. Sharp. Electric 
apparatua. 2,818.240. 11-12-57. Cl. 



Amot. Alfred B. R., 
motor regulating 
818—262. 

Amott, Edward G. F.. to Weatlnghouae Electric Corp. 
Incandescent-electroluminescent lamp. 2,780,746. 2-ft-57, 
a. 81.1—109. 
Amott Herbert J. : Bee — 

Alexander. William H.. Amott, and McCallum. 2.817,077. 
Arnt, Vernon R. Water dlsjierslng device. 2,814,529. 

11-26-57. Cl. 299—104. 
Amtsen. Arnt. Fish Inrea. 2,780.022, 2-5-57, Cl. 48 — 42.36. 
Aro £k]ulpment Corp. : See — 

De Groff. William B. 2.811,877. 
Dve. Dean C. 2,805. .171. 
Miller, Paul F. 2,787,500. 
Aron, Werner L.. to Aronco Meter Producta Corp. High 

capacity gas meter. 2.793.621, 5-28-67, CL 121 — 48. 
Aronco M«ter Pro<lucta Corp. : See — 
Aron, Werner L. 2,798.621. 
Karal. Hans. 2,793.622. 
Arones. Daniel A., to Advance Machine Co. Selective handle 
connection for floor poliahin^ machlnea. 2,818,312, 
12-31-67. Cl. 30e— 12. 
Aronson, Albert i . to Radio Corp. of America. Audio record- 
ing level indicator. 2.816.281. 12-10-^7. C\. 340—253. 

Aronson. Charles N. Work holder. 2,787,826, 4-0-57, Cl. 
00 o o o • 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



33 



Refrigeration appa- 



for 
Cl. 



29—288. 
Aronson, David, to Worthlngton Corp. 
ratus. 2 791 1 06, 5-7-.'S7, Cl. 02—115. 
.\ronson, Theodore F. : See — 

Drillick. .Tnhn H., Floyd, Halahan, Aronaon, and Lyon. 

2.792.275 
Halahan, John. Aronaon. and Lyon. 2.787.214. 
Hnlahnn. John. Aronson, and Lyon. 2.795 004. 
Halahan. John, Aronson, and Lyon. 2.817.267. 
Arp. Bwald A . to Tohln-Arp Mfg. Co. Arbor and sleeve 

mounting same. 2.795.904. 6-18-57, Cl. 51—241. 
Arp. Ewald A. Mounting for film. 2,798,326, 7-9-57, 

40—152. 
.\rp. Ewald A., to Tobln-Arp Mfg. Co. Quick acting chuck. 

J.805 8fl5. 9-10-57. Cl. 279 — 51. 
Arpin. Edmund I' . Jr. Lieht-weleht luggage box fastener 

and carrier 2.78«.557. 3-26-57. Cl. 190 — 41. 
Arpln. Frank O. Convertible bed-aofa combinations. 

2.779.081, 1-29-57. Cl. .5 — 38. 
Arpln. Fnnk D Flrmneas adjustment for mattreasea. 

4.779.0.34, 1-29-57. Cl. 5—348. 
Arpln. John W. Underwater breathing regulators. 2.787,280, 

4-2-57. Cl. 137—63. 
Arpln. I/eon G . and L. O. Arpln. Jr. Underwater breathing 

devices. 2.810.387, 10-22-57, Cl. 128—142. 
Arpln. I-eon G.. Jr. : See — 

Arpln, I>eon G., and L. O. Arpln. Jr. 2.810.887. 
Arps, Bruno F.. to Arps Corp. Detachable bracket and spade 
mtter for trench digger chain. 2.780,014, 2-6-57, Ci. 
87—191. 
.\rpe. Bmno F,. to Arps Corp. Scraper attachment for trac- 
tors. 2,787,847. 4-9-57. Cl. 37—159. 
.\rp8 Corp. • See — 

Ariw, Bruno F. 2.780.014. 
Arne. Bruno F. 2.787,847. 
Arp", J"n J- Apparatus for logging wella. 

4r-2-67. a. 324—1 
.\rp«, Jan J. Boreliple logging apparatus. 

fr-17-57 Cl. 7.3 — 151 5. 
Arraln. WllHam E. Combination electric wire stripper and 

welder. 2.807.705, ^24-57. Cl. 219—68. 
Arranhee Doll Co.. Inc. : See — 

Kirhr VlrcU D. 2.818.872. 
Arranc*. Frank C. : See — 

Twells. Robert, and Arrance. 2.806.971. 
Arrnfc DamHno Hose cinmn. 2.793 414.6-28-67.01.24 — 27. 
Arrlghlnl. Artll. and O. A. Van Sickle, to Rocwall Co. Inside 
comer structure for prefabricated forma for corapoaition 
walla 2.789..337, 4-2.3-57. r\. 2.5 — 131. 
Arrol. William J., and S. Jefferson, to the United States of 
America as represented by the United States Atomic 
Bnergv Comml«slon. Gaa discbarge device*. 2.804.673. 
8-27-.57. n r<i5 — .54. 
Arrow-Hart k Hegeman Electric Co.. The : Bee — 
Benflev. Rolwrt H. 2.77«.8«'.9 
Johnson. David W. 2.789 170. 
Johnson David W. 2.790.961. 
2.800 547. 
2«02.911. 
2.810.050. 
2.810.051. 
2.817.722. 
2.802.919 
See 



2.787.759, 
2.806.372. 



Johnson. Dsvid W. 
Johnson David W. 
Johnson. David W. 
Johnson. David W. 
Johnson. David W. 
Schleicher. Harold E. 
Arrow Mfz. k Sale Co.. Inc. 



McCuen. Donald H. 2.794.569. 
Arrowood. S. D.. k Co.. Inc. : See — 

Malley. Joseph W. 2.778,172. 
Arrow Safetv Device Co. r See — 

Rossi. Robert R. 2.781.428. 

Arrowsmlth Tool k Die Corp. : See — 

Grodt. William F.. and Miller. 2.794.663. 

Arrovo Lopex. Homberto. Weliht-of-passenrer operated elec- 
trical "Ignal system for vehicles. 2.801.404. 7-30-57. Cl. 
840—48. 

Arsenault. William R.^ and A. B. Oarfeln. to The Maanavox 
Co. Magnetic fllp-dop. 2.802,953. 8-1S-67. CL 807—68. 



Arson, Samuel L., to Cannon Electric Co. Bleetrte conaactor 
havbg pliant body porUon. 2,787,770, A-a-S?. CL 339— 
63. 
Arson, Samuel L., to Cannon Electric Co. Polarised electrical 
plug and socket connector having a plurality of contacta. 
2,790,153, 4-23-57. a. 339—184. 
Art Kiectrotrpe Co.. The : See— 

Bchwenk. Gasuv H„ and Bchwars. 2,796,67B. 
Art Metal Conatraction Co. : See — 
Brandell, Nela O. 2,817.444. 
Walla. Roy B. 2,795,200. 
Art Steel Co. Inc. : iStrc— 

'Bergman, Ed. J. 784, 522. 
Bergman, Ed. 2,794.697. 
Bergman, Kdward. :r:,801.141. 
Bergman, Kd. 2,812. 9U1. 
Arter Grinding Machine Co. : Hee — 
Art«r, Harry. 2.784.585. 
Sangater. Arion G. 2,782,904. 
Sangster, Arlon G. ;.',784.357. 
Sangster, Arlon G. 2,800,806. 
Arter. Hurry, to Arter Grinding Machine Co. Automatic 
regulating means for grinding machines. 2,784,535, 
3-12-57. Cl. 61—105. 
Arth, Glen E., G. L Pooe, and L. H. Sarett, to Merck * Co., 
inc. A4-3,ll,10,20-tetraketo-pregnene and procesaea of pre- 
paring the same. 2.791,691, 5-7-67, Cl. 260 — 397.3. 
Arthur. Cheater A. : See — 

Fowler. Paul L., and Arthor. 2.797.296. 
Arthur, Evan M. Apparatua for facilitating the adjustment 
of valve stems of internal combustion engine for tappet 
clearance. 2.778.120, 1-22-57. Cl. 33 — 181. 
.\rthur Evan M. Means for holding electric cable in a coiled 

condition. 2,778.582, 1-22-67, CI. 242—06. 
Arthur, Hobert : Bee — 

Hoskins. Delia, and Arthur. 2,808,180. 
Arthur. Ralph P. : Hee — 

Chesrowu. Russell, Xewby, and Arthur. 2,811,659. 
ArtU. Edward J. Ventilator cap. 2,806,419, 9-17-67. Cl. 

98—42. 
Artsay, Nicholas C, to Foster Wheeler Corp. Method and ap- 
paratus for the generation of power. 2,802,114, 8-6-57, 
Cl. 290—2. 
Artzt, Maurice, to the United States of America as represented 
by the Secretary of the Army. Facsimile recording appa- 
ratus. 2.785,039. .3-12-67. Cl. 346 — 74. 
Artzt. Maurice, to Rad^ Corp. of America. Multiple pickup 

faislmlle scanner. 2,800,527, 7-23-57, Cl. 178 — 7.1. 
Artit, Manrlce, to the United States of America aa reprs- 
aented by th4> United States Atomic Energy Commission. 
Automatic light controL 2,804.650. 8-27-57, Cl. 250 — ^217. 
.\rundale. Ervlng: See — 

Klttleson. Allen R.. Arnudaie, Jones, and Fenake. 

2,809,981. 
Oaklt'i, Howard T.. Arundnle. and Jones. 2,799,708. 
Staib. John H., and Arundale. 2,806,816. 
Arundale. Brvlng, O. E. Serniuk, auil K. A, Biribauer, to 
Esse Research and Engineering Co. Olefin polymerisation 
proceas. 2.786.878. 3-26-67, Cl. 260 — 683.15. 
.\run(lel Coulthard k Co. Ltd. : See — 

Rldgway, Frank. 2.81.%^39. 
Arutuiioll, Armals, to Reda Pump Co. .Sand resistant pumn. 

2.775.945, 1-1-57. Cl. 103— lorf. 
Arutunoff. Armais, to Reda Pump Co. Air preheater for 

mvltine furnaces. 2,776.130. 1-1-57. Cl. 263 — l.'i. 
Arutunoff. Armais. to Reda Pump Co. Protecting unit for 
oil-filled Bubmerglble electric motora. 2,783,400. 2-26-57. 
Cl. 310-^87. 
Arvey Corp. : See — 

Blum, Jerome J. 2.807.350. 
Peretti^ I^onard. 2.782.538. 
Rath, Joseph. 2,789,701. 
ScHturro. Peter 8. 2.793.802. 
Arvldson George O. Buttering device. 2,808,020, 10-1-67, 

Cl. 118 — 18. 
Arvln Industries, Inc. : See — 

Moore, Ezra L., and Smith. 2,77fi.704. 
Moore. Eira L., and Smith. 2,787,316. 
Arwa-Felnstrumpfwlrkerel O. m. b. H. : See — 

Loimann. Anton. 2,799,150. 
Arzt. Emanuel L. Earrings having an adjustable slide on 

the front cLimp. 2.813.407. 11-19-57, Cl 63 — 14. 
Asahl Chemical Industrv Co.. Ltd. : See — 

Monekata, FIJI, Doi. and Onodera. 2,781.264, 
Asahl Kabusbiki Kalsha (Asalil Glaas Co., Ltd.): See — 

Kurata. Motoharu. and ShlbaU. 2,793,471. 
Asahl Kasel Koyo Kabushikl Kalsha : See — 

Fujlsaki. Yoshlsato, and Takemoto. 2.778,847. 
Aaaknra. Masao. : See — 

Tanaka, Isokasu, Aaaknra. and Hara. 2,804.590. 
Asano, Torn, to The Governor of Tokyo-Metropolitan Offlcc. 
Two lamp type high power factor fluoreacent lamp devlca. 
2,806.981. 9-17-67. Cl. 315 — 96. 
Asbeck, Hans J., and F. E. Ehrett, to The Sherwin-Williams 
Co. Multi-component spray gun. 2,780,496, 2-5-67. Cl. 
299—140.1. 

Asbeck, Hans J., and N. D. Harter, to The Sherwin-Williams 
Co. Block coating apparatus. 2,804.044, 2-27-57, Cl. 
118 — 120. 

Asbeck. Walter K.. to The Sherwin-Williams Co. High shear 
vUcoslmeter. 2,807,100, 9-24-57, Cl. 73 — 60. 

411268— P 3 



.^bury, Allan, to Tne Bngllsh Electric Co. Ltd. Automatic 

voltage control systems. 2.786,974, 8-26-57, CL 81»— 149. 
-Vsbnry Charlea T. Oil-burning room heater. 2,787,997, 

4-9-67, CL 128—121. 
Vschhacher, Frederick E. Pleat former and retainer. 

2,805.007, 9-3-57, Ci. 223—34. 
Aschenbach, Theodora T. Toothbmah. 2,813,290, ll-19-«7, 

Cl. 15—186. 
Aschenbach, Theodora T. Shoe dauber. 2.814,060, 11-26-67, 

Cl. 15—135. 
Aachenbreoner, Henry. OraviUtlonal irrigation atUchmeat 

2 776,169, 1-1-67. Cl. 299—104. 
Aschkenas, Abraham : See — 

Reiaer, Hyman, and Aschkenaa. 2,780,383. 
Aaendorf , Erich : See — 

Anderson, Harald. Aaendorf, and Bemstorff. 2,789,126. 
Aseptic Food Flllera, Int : See— 

Johnson, Robert A. 2,787,875. 
Aaeptic Thermo Indicator Co. : See — 

Beckett, John g.. and Marenua. 2,782,749. 
Ash, Arthur B., and M. H. Earing, to Wyandotte Cbeaaleala 

Corp. Removal of HNOt from carboxymethyl diethers of 

ethylene glycols, 2,791,551, 5-7-67, Cl. 202^-62. 
Ash, Bertrand D. : See — 

Phillips, Benjamin, SUrcher, and Ash. 2,814,641. 
•Vsh, Jacob R. : See — 

Bowen. Albert H., and Ash. 2,805.209. 
Ash. Jacob R., and A. L. Lambuth. to Monsanto Chemical Co. 

Method of preparing adheaives comprising a phenolic resin 

and a protein. 2.817,639, 12-24-6f . Cl, 260—7. 
Ash, Thomas, k Co. Ltd. : Bee — 
Slee, Alfred G. 2,781.115. 
Slee, Alfred G., and Cox. 2,781,114. 
Ash. William J. : Bee— 

Loomls. Chauncey C. and Ash. 2.814.477. 
Ashby, Bruce A., and C. J. Hoffman, to General Electric Co. 

Water-repellent cotton textilea. 2,802,754, 8-13-57. CL 

117 — 70. 
Ashby, Clarence B., to E. I. du Pont de Nemoura and Co. 

Purification of bexamethylenediamine. 2.802,030. 8-«-57, 

Ci. 260— 683. ..«>'. 

.\8hby, Harold W. : See — 

Fredrickaon, Edward A.. Ashby, and Johnson. 2,806.740. 
.Ysbby, Robert M. : Bee — 

Arenberg, David L.. and Ashby. 2,777,997. 
Ashby, Ronald J. : Bee — 

Hartley, Arthur C. and Ashbv. 2.812.640. 
.Ashby, William C, to Remington Arms Co., Inc. Arranging 

and combining machine. 2,790,535, 4-30-57, Cl. 198 — 33. 
Ashby, William C.. to Remington Arms Co., Inc. Feed mech- 

anlam for artlclea. 2,804,237. 8-27-57. CL 221 — 234. 
Ashcroft, Alfred G., to Mohasco Industries, Inc. Pile fabric 

and method of making aame. 2,796,654, 6-25-57. CL 28 — 

72. 
Ashcroft^ Alfred O., and A. Schock, to Mohasco Industries, 

Inc. Method and apparatus for making non-woven pile 

fabrics. 2,792,323, 5-14-57, Cl. 154 — 70. 
Ashelm. Bernard B., and J. E. Jordan. Stagger stall parking. 

2,815,133. 12-3-57, CL 214—16.1. *« » 

Asheim, Bernard B., and V. K. &Iayer. Elevator for me- 
chanical parking. 2.816.624. 12-17-57, Cl. 187—9. 
Ashenfelder, Warren E B. P. Johnson, and N. T. Wilcox, to 

>forthrop Aircraft. Inc. Surface generator. 2.799.975, 

Asbkin, William C. Shoulder preparation of teeth. 2,793.438. 

5-28-57, Cl. 82 — 58. 
.Vsbland Oil k Refining Co. : See — 

Leas, Arnold M. 2,799.623. 
Ashley Carlyle M.. to Carrier Corp. Nosxle cleanera. 

2.812,531. 11-12-57. Cl. 15 — 373. 
Ashley. Cecil W. Tool bar hitching clamp. 2,805,877. 

9-10-57. CL 287—54. 
.\.shley, Dorothy E. Ironing' board cover and method of 

making the same. 2,811,795, 11-5-57, Cl. 38 — 140 
Ashley, Frederick : See — 

Torrance, John J., and Ashley. 2,797.834. 
Ashley, George B. Fishhook recoller from obstacles. 

2.785.500. 3-19-57, Cl. 43 — 44.97. 

Ashl^ Ira R.^Aporoachlng vehicle indicator. 2,808,098, 

Ashley. Irie R. Artificial flah bait. 2,796,605, 6-18-67, CL 
43 — 26.2, 

Ashley, Kenneth D., S. I. Federman, and W. B. Innes, to 
American Cyanamid Co. Carbon monoxide conversion cat- 
alyst and method of preparing same. 2,815,331, 12-3-57, 
Cl. 252—373. 

Ashley. Mervin F. Grip attachments for golf clubs. 

2.780,464. 2-6-57, Cl. 273—165. 
.A-shley, Robert H., to John Wood Co. Method of forming nuiu 

firessure seal between elements of a container having an 
nterior coating of porcelain enamel. 2,777,194, 1-1^57, 
Cl. 29 — 458. 

Ashley, Walter M., Jr.. to International Harvester Co. Hy- 
draulic track tensioning apparatua for crawler type land 
vehicles. 2,818,311, 12-31-57, a. 305 — 10. 

Asbton. Alberi A., to Youngstown Sheet and Tube Co. Ro- 
tary machine drive for well serTiclnf machines. 2,803.978. 
8-27-67. Cl. 74 — 665. 

Ashton, Benjamin N., to Electrol Inc. 
2.790.462. 4-30-57, CL 13*— 31. 



AccomnUtors. 



34 



INDEX OF PATENTS. 1967 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



V 



ABbton, George H., and G. E. NeUon. to BemU Bro. Uag Co. 
Manufacture of draw-cord baga and the product thereof 
2,777.491. l-l»-.'i7, CI. 150 — 11. 
Aahton. George H . and W. I. Stageberc^ to Bemia Bro. Bag 
Company Seaaalng apitarataa. 2.7d4,480. &-A-67. CL 
IM — 42. 
Aahton. I'blllp E.. to The Cnno Engineering Corp. Kl«>ctrtc 

cigar lighter. 2,784,290. a-.'Wi?. CI. 219—32. 
Aahton, B^lph B. Tap wrtnch gulda. 2,7»S,877, &-28-07, 

CI. 10—147. 
Aahton. Richard G. Vehicle anapenalon ayitem for boat trail- 
era and the like. 2.789.833. +-23-87. a. 280 — 114. 
Aahton. William K. : See — 

Gocbenour, Carl I., Aahton. and Baranauckaa. 2,793,201 
Aahurst, Tbomaa, to InternarU>nal Trublast Stemming Corp 
(Proprietary) Ltd. Stemming of shot holea In blaatlng 
operations 2.812,712, 11-13-67. CI. 102 — 80. 
Aahwood. Peter F. : See — 

Fletcher. Walter G.. and Aahwood. 2,781,638. 
Aabworth, F^ed, and J. R. loannllli. to United Shoe Machinery 
Corp. Machine* for sewing shoes. 2,780,189, 2-0-07. CL 
112 — 46. 
Aakanla Corp. : See — 

Koch. Hichard. 2,799,599. 
Aakania Regulator Co. : See — 

Cathcart. Richard C. 2,778.997. 
Holzbock. Werner O. 2.814.188. 
Markey, Frank J. 2,794.444. 
Markey, Frank J. 2.813.533. 
Medkeff. Ruasell J. 2.814.487. 
Help, Raymond G. 2,785, 639. 
Zieboli. Herbert. 2.^08.067 
Aake. Irring B. Doubly padded face-plataa for riac Jawt. 

2.796,787, 6-23-57. CI. 81—38 

Aaker, Gunnar C. K.. to Desomatlc Products. Inc. V'aUelesa 

intermittent dehnmldlfter. 2,801,706, 8-t^^7, CI. 183 — 4.5. 

Aaker, Gunnar C. V., to Desomatlc Producta. Inc. Valveless 

continuous dehamidlfler. J.801.7G7. 8-«J-37. CI. 183 — 4.5. 

Aaker, Gunnar C. F., to Desomatlc Prodncta, Inc. Valve. 

2,817,360. 12-24-57. CL 137— «25.43. 
Aakew, Joseph U., to Bvershed A Vignoles Ltd. Electric 
servomotor control system. 2,786,174. 8-19-57. CI 
318 — 448. 
Aakey, Warren E.. to Easo Research and Bngta— ring Co. 
Maintaining caulyst activity in a tajrdroformlng process. 
2,804.426. ^27-57. CI. 196—150. 
Aslln, James K.. A. W. Brown, and H. R. Downey. Axiiil 
scraping device for pipe cleaning. 2,813^85, 11-19-57. 
CI. 15 — 104.04 
Asmoaaen. Paal : 8«s — 

Puckett, James H. 2.795,668. 
Aspegren. Olof K. A. Method of pyrolysia of fnel. 2.788.313. 

4-*-57 CI. 202—14 
Aspelln, Leslie L.. to Thompson Products. Inc. 
nme pump. 2 800.082. 7-23-57. CL 103 — 37. 
Aspelln. Leslie L.. to Thompson Productn, Inc. 
plate for a pump assembly. 2,813,493. 
108—162. 
Asperger, Paul. Square attachment for providing a scrlber or 

a height gauge. 2,797,491. 7-2-57. CI. S.-?- 169 
Asperger. Paul. Damping trailer. 2,800,862, 7-23-67, CI. 



Variable vol- 

Plvoted valve 
11-19-67. CI. 



'S 



Dumping trailer. 2.815,245, 12-3-57, CL 



. .. and Aspergren. 2,789,138. 
v., and Aspergren. 2.798,876. 



8—20. 
Asperger. Paul. 
298 — 20. 

Asperzren. Brooke D. : See- — 
Iielnzelraan. Richard V., 
Heinxelman. Richard 

Asperfren Brooke D., R. V. Heinxelman, and R. B. Moffett. 
to The Upjohn Co. 2.2-dlmethyl-«.«-dipbenyl-l-pyrrolldene- 
alkanoamides. 2,782,206. 2-19-57. CI. 260—313 

Aspergren. Brooke D.. to The Upjohn Co. Glyozal deriva- 
tives. 2,796.430, 6-18-67. CI. 26^^—513. 

Aspetti, George : See — 

Ghlgllerl. Angelo. 2.804.065. 

Aspey, Cecil W.. to Northrop Aircraft. Inc. Sectionally Inter- 
locking plate nut. 2.780,264, 2-6-67. C\. 161 — 41.71. 

Aspey, Wayne 8. : See — 

Baker. Benjamin P., Aspey, and Frlsch. 2,788,191. 

Asplund, Ame J. A. Control means for dishwaahing machine* 
and similar waahlng apparatus. 2,788.789, 4-16-67, CI. 
184 — 68. 

Ameff, Peter A . T. W. Maatln, and A. Rhodes, to The Lobrisol 
Corp. Metal complexes and methods of makina same 
2.777.874, 1-13-67, CI. 260—504. 

AsMff. Peter A., T. W. Mastln. snd A. Rhodes, to The Lubrlsol 
Corp. Method of making organic lithium compounds 
2,80i2.816. 8-13-57. CT. 260—139 
Aaselinean. Jean M. : See — 

Lsdcrsr. Edgar. Assellneau. and Bloeh. 2.802,819. 
Assembly Prodocts. Inc. : See — 

Thompeon. Bradley R.. and Saint Amoor. 2.780,709. 
Assman, Donald C. and W. C. Livestock rubbing station 

2.810.369, 10-22-67, CI. 119—157. 
Assman. William C. : See — 

Assman. Donald C. and W. C. 2.810.S69. 
Asamos. Waldemar to General Motor* Corp. Springing of 

road vehicles. 2,776.185, 1-1-57. CI. Mf—^O 
Aawelated Pipe Llns Contractor*. Inc. : #«• — 
Todd. Robert B. 2.786,284. 



CoDversion 
Toothbrush. 



Method and 
2-1^-57. CI. 



con- 



the Navy. 
CL 102—14. 
See — 



Buoyancy 



Aasoelated Spring Corp. : See — 

Stofko, Charles J. 2.800.-07. 
Asta-Werke A O. Chemisclie Fabrlk : See— 
Arnold, Herbert. 2.802.854. 

Arnold. Herbert, brock, and KOhas. 2,786 202 
Astra Merchandise Co.. Inc. : See — 
Tamauchl. Tomlko. 2,814,285. 

Asta-Werke Aktlengesellschaft Chemische FVbrlk : See 

(J«*kB. Frsni J :,:.77n i'42 
Aatley. Benjamin P.. to B F. Perkins A Sons, Inc. Bin Dillnx 

apparatus 2.801.534. 8-6-57, Q. 68—177 
Astor, Edward E., to William Gluckin A Co., Inc 
flap brassieres. 2,794,984. 6-11-67. CI. 2 — 42 
Asturlas. Roderick B.. Jr., to Rico-Dent Corp 

2.809,386, 10-15-57, CL 16—187. 
Atcheson, Francis W : See — 

Preston. Jack, and Atcheson. 2.795,03(1. 
Atchison. Leonard W., to General Electric Co 
apparatna for making bellowa. 2,781,565 
22—116. 
Atchison, Leonard W., to General Electric Co Air 
ditioninc apparatua. 2.782.611, 2-26-57. a. 62—129 
Atchlaon. I>*<)nard W , to General Electric Co. Air condition 

ing apparatus. 2,797.559. 7-2-57. CI. 62 — 140 
Atchley. Raymond. !>., to the United States of America as 
represented by ^he Secretary of 
control device. 2,793.589. 6-28-57. 
Atelier de Construction Junneret S. a' 
Sturxeneggpr, Jean. 2,784.844. 
Sturzen«>gg»>r. Jean. 2.784.845. 
Ateliers de Conatnictlon Oerllkon : See — 
StorsanM. Itjarne 2.778.H90 

Ateliers de Constructions Electriques de Charleroi See 

Coouelet. Jules. 2,794,068. 
Malherbe. Georges. 2.779,880. 
Ots, Ivan. 2,7T>6.133 

Ateliers de Constructions .Mecanlquos de Vevey 8 A ■ See 

Stelnmnnn, Wllhelm. 2.797 813 
Ateliers De La Motobecane. Societe Anonyms Fraacaiae : See — 
Jaolmes, Eric. 2.790,i25 •«»»i^.«wr— 

Ateliers des Charmllles 8. A. : See — 
Oallusser. Hans. 2.786 747 
Mironoff. .Mcolas. 2.779.857. 
Ateliers Houger Soclote Anonyms Verietolse poor la Con- 
struction de Machines : See — 

Defralteur. Louis J M. I. 2.814,816. 
AtellerH Roannalu de Constructions Textiles : ;8e« — 

CriKixot. Henri. 2.788.034 
Aterno. Joseph P., R. G. Heyner. A. F. Leyden. Jr., and D 
Plndiola. to Chas. Pflxer A Co.. Inc. Pharmaceutical com 
10^29"S7*C1 ^67*^/°'' P"****^"' **>* ■•"« 2,811,483. 
Athens Flooring Co.. The : See — 
.,. y«. Richard E , and Brengman. 2,789,323. 

""'SlS^"' 2^7^f^3N-5^'7 % ^8i^4 «'<»«-**"<^ »'o"'»' 

^'^*'<S'''i:79r«'s:. V:2"5? ?i '8ii:;4 «''^'-»'"'= »>o'«''°« •>- 

Atherholt, George L. Jr : See — 

Atherholt. George L . and O. L., Jr. 2.797 60S 
Atherholt. George L., and G. L.. Jr. 2 797 604' 

».w A5"."*l!?''' Oeorge L, Sr.. and G. L., 'jr. ' 2.797.602. 

^'5i;f<i' T7'M2r.2^7^8i k2-^, H^-^^-ftic hoidmg 

^'S,8'2S,°d3?7-T^7^^, ^T-r'"' **'"'" ^~^''** »*"'^»'" 

^^a^ajS' n ooa" ^' **■*"* ^° attachment. 2,801,762. 
Atherton." wilTlani C . N. O. Feins, and C. B. Fletcher, to Esso 

?,r9'2,84V"2i?6TcT L3?-^76 ^'*' ^'^' ""'"' ""'' 
.\they Products Corp. : See — 

Kllng, Robert w' 2,776.036. 
Atnmann. Chrys C. Support for drcamferentlnlly trnvrlllnp 

i^P^i'''* '""untlng and demounting apparatua. 2.812 788 

11-12-57. Cl. 144 — 288. 

^*2.8lT8•05^l7^£:67''cl°"67-l'58•'^"'*'''' "*"' •*'•"'" 
Atkin. Rupert L. : Bee — '^ 

Sinclair. Charles W.. and Atkin 
AtklnL Svdney : See — 

Seyfrled. Warren R.. and Atkin 

^*!i°««.^''^ *• Telescopic support. 2,806,722. 9-17-67, 
Cl. 287 — 58. 



2,804.117. 

2,799,557 
Telescopic support. 2,806,722. 



Atkins, Bernard R. : See — 

Greaves, Charles D , and Atkins. 2,777,806. 
Atkins. Bernard R., P. S. Maer. and M. J. Lanham. Dynamo 
electric machine brush. 2.7M.405, 2-26-67, Cl. SlO— 228 
Atkins. Carl B., to Tung-Sol Electric Inc. Photoelectric cir 

cult. 2,777.097, 1-8-67. C\. 817—180. 
Atkins, Carl E.. to Tung-Sol Electric Inc. Light sensitive 

control circuit. 2.798.964, 7-9-57, Cl. 250—214. 
Atkins. Don C. Jr : See- 
Newman, Kenneth W., Atkins, snd Douglask 2.796,490 
Newman. Kenneth W.. Atkins, and Douglas. 2.795.491. 
Atkins Rsrie R.. Jr.. and P. G. Nahln. to Union Oil Co of 
10^*2^7* C1.25(S.r'^°' **' "*" ^^ 2.811.«*». 
Atlrtns. Ellis K. : See— 

Iglehart. Fredlnand C. George. Atkina, and Scbachter 
2.788,402. 



Atkins, Floyd W., and H. W. EUdn. to North American 

AviaUon, Inc. Aircraft duct screen arrangement. 

2,814,464, 11-26-67, Cl. 244—102. ^ ,^ ^^ 

Atkins, Irta F., ^ to P. H. Pettway. Cam actuated vise. 

2.78^688. 4-16-67, CL 81—26. 
Atkins. James : Bee— 

Bell. Keith L. 2,790,936. 
Atkins. B. Lawrence : See — 

Murphy. Arthur J. 2,781,788. ^ .. « w 

AtkinsonT Albert E. Devices for cleaning the walls of bore 
boles. 2.787 J28. 4-2-57. a. 166—173. 

Atkinson Bulk Transport Co. : See— 

Atklnaon. Fred M., Mattson, and Paulson. 2.777,481. 
Atkinson Fred vi.. and Mattson 2,779.634. 

^^^'^rSufk^T^airt 'S^"Vi^?otd^ar Si^^^^ 

A^ffi'Vrld^'t'^aSi y.'l^'lSattson, to Atldnson Bulk 
Transport Co. Actuator for fluidiwd conveying systems 
2 770 634 1-29-67 Cl 302 — 49. 

AU'inson. deorge R .'to Mid-West Abrasive Co. Honing head 
with obUque abraalve elements and method of making the 
same. 2,797.635. 7-2-67. Cl. 61—184.1. 

Atkinson. Gerald L^ to McGraw Electric Co Circuit Inter 
Vuptini device. 1785.254, 8-12-57. CL 200—146. 

Atkinson? Gerald L., to McGrew-Edison Co. Load break In- 
terrupter. 2.811.612, 10-29-57, Cl, 200— 144. 

Atklnaon, Herbert J. Bilge pump. 2,777,397, 1-15-67, CL 

« |-^o ^ Aft 

Atkinson, Herbert J. Speed wing for motor-driven boat. 
2,779,302, 1-29-67, Cl. 114 — 66.6 . - - 

Atkinson. Herbert J. Continuous filtering apparatus for flow- 
ing liquids. 2,809,753, 10-16-67, Cl. 210—301. 

Atkinson, Herbert J., and S. MCoan; said Atkinson assor 
to sal<^ Coan. Plastic boat. 2.807,811, 10-1-67, CL 9—6 

Atkinson, Ralph B., and 8. O. Ellis ; said Ellis, assor. to said 
Atkinson. Variable area manetic recording apparatua. 
2.8064iK)4, 9-17-67, Cl. 179—100.2, 

AtWMonTBalph O.. and D. R. Switaer, to The Standard Oil 
Co. OontamlnaUon-reducUon in pipe lines. 2.796,878, 

Atkinson. Rslph H., to The International N'^l^el Co^ Inc. 

Process for electrodeposltlon of platiniun. 2,792,841. 

B— 14— 67 Cl 204—47 
Atkinson, Richard L., to Atkinson's Agricultural Appliances 

Ltd fendless tracks for aelMaylng track type vehicles 

2,796,302, 6-18-67, C\. 305 — 10. , . ,. 

Atklnaon, Richard L,, to Atkinson's Agricultural Appliances 

Ltd l>:ndless tracks for self-laying track type vehicles. 



35 



2.796,303, 6-18-57, Cl. 305—10. 
Atkinson Robert P., to General Motors Corp. Turbine and 

co^pr«Jor coupUig. 2,778.665, 1-22-67, Cl. 230-116. 
Atkinson, Robert P.. to General Motors Corp. PUton ring 
turbine shaft seal, 2.812.196, ll-^-^J. C»v 28ft-J-_ .„ 
Atkinson. Sid L. Trailer for boats or the like. 2,817,537, 

12-24-57. Cl. 280 — 44. 
Atkinson. W. G. : See— 

Bensln. Basil M. 2.777.263. 
Atkinson. Wallace E., to Lona Mfg. Co.. Inc. Bag frame 

hinge. 2,813.295, 1 1-19-57, CL 16—163. 
Atkinson's Agricultural Appliances Ltd. : See — 
Atklnaon. Richard L. 2,790,302. 
Atklnaon, Richard L. 2,790,303. 

Atkron, Inc. : See — 

Copping, Bruce G. 2,792,695. 
Copping. Brian G. 2,812.085. 

AtUnta Paper Co. ■See— 

Davis, William B. 2,802,697. 

Forrer, Homer W^ V^SlPISk 

Forrer, Homer W. i 778,626. 

Forrer, Homer W. 2,786,827, 

Forrer, Homer W. 2,785,847 

Gentry, Hermond O. 2J«) »7a 

Gentry. Hermond G. 2.786.573. 

Gentry, Hermond O. 2,794.874. 

Gentry. Hermond G. 2.809.484. 

Gentry. Hermond O. 2.809,486. 

Gentry. Hermond Q. 2,817,620. 
AtlanUc Chemicals and Metals Co. : Bee— 

Helns. Sidney M. 2.807,538. 
Atlantic Coast Line Railroad Co. : ««•— 

Stein, Harry J. 2,794,408. 

AtlanUc Beflnlna Co.. The ■Jee-- 
Angevlne. Gordon K. 2.787,157. 
JakalUs. Eugene A. 2.808,382. 
KcwBAn. Vincent J.^ Oaslow, and Doaii. 2.804,S»1. 
Kleras, Joseph A. 2.777.776. 

liartln. John L. 2.794.612. ^ , _ ... ,. . 

Scaler, Ellis W.. Jr.. Dunlap. and Qoorley. 2,782.864 

Atlantic BeMATcta Cwp. : »«p--l„ 

Sloan. Arthur W. 2,814.570. 

Sloan, Arthur W. 2,814.618. 

Sloan, Arthur W. 2,814,619. „ ^^ ,^ 

Bloan. Arthur W.. and Mann. 2,800.120. 

Sloan. Arthur W., and Mann. 2,809,191. 

Sloan. Arthur W.. and Mann. 2.809,192. 

Stewart. WUllamD.. and Oatcomb. 2.80©aM. 

Stewart, William D., and Wacttrt. 2.814.B20. 
Atlas- Boxmakers. Inc. : See — 

Boltel, Arwed C. 2.778.6M. 



Atlas Copco Aktiebolaff : Bee— I 
DanMMon, Jan P. 2JBM.67S. 
Eiutr«m. G6sU I. 2,781,025. 
EkstrOsa. 06sU I. 2,81T.|ie. 
NyholmTBeBgt T. 2j609Aip. 
Pyk. Herman T. 2,812,746. 
Wahlsten. G«sU L, B. 2,787,984. 
Atlas Floor Sorta^ Madiinery Corp. : iffM— 

Qkun. Nathanid^N. 2.801.437. 
Atlas Mfg. Co. : See — ^^ ««,«■•* 

Hyams. Herbert B., and Kerr. 2.812.6M. 
Atlaa Mfg. A Sales Corp., The : See— 

Jenkins, WaUace, and McCreery. 2,784,827. 
Atlaa Metal Works : See — 

Balrd, Beno H. 2,799,173. „ _ 

Atlaa Mineral Products Co. of Pennsylvania, The : 8e&— 

Seymour. Raymond B.. Steiner, and Pascoe. 2,799,593. 
.Vtlas Plywood Corp. : See-- 

Bolster. Richard D. 2 797,414. 

Muller, Robert A. 2,777.126. - 

MuUer, Robert A. 2,812,096. 
Muller! Robert A., and MacPhle. 2,80«,B»4. 
Atlas Powder Co. : See— 

Behrens. Robert W. 2,786,018. 
Behrens, Robert W., and GrtfBn. 2,778,814. 
Brandner, John D. 2,788^72. 
Brandner, John D. 2.809,890. 
Frost, Arthur L. 2.782,492. 
Huyett, Daniel D. 2.797,473, 
Huyett. Daniel D. 2.797.608^ ^ 

Elchsirdaon,_Henry M. 2,800.011. 
Zech.JobnD. 2.780.076. 
Zech. John D. 2.802,820. 
Zech. John D. 2.802.821. 

Zech. John D. 2318.001. ^ 

Zech. John D. 2.818,002, 
Zech. John D. 2.815,346. 
Atlas Tack Corp. : See — 

Mlllett. Henry. 2.804,261, 
AtlAS-Werke Aktlengesellschaft : See — 
KleU, Hana. 2.801,403. 
Wlese, Herman. 2,802.058. 
Atlee, Zed J., to Dunlee Corp. Blectron tube. 2,786,954, 

ft- jft BT Cl SI R fl O 
.Vtlee Zed J., to Dunlee Corp. X-ray tube anode. 2,790,102, 
4-23-67. Cl. 818— 82. „«««..«, ,«,««-» nt 

Atols, John 8, nahlng device. 2.800,461. 10-15-67. Ci 

4S— 18, 
Atomic Energy of Canada Ltd. : See — 

Green, Donald T.. and Braestrup. 2,781,464. 
Atomic Instrument Co. : See — 

Stoddart, Hogh r, 2.704,077. ^ .-.#.. 

Ator, Joe T„ to General Controls Co. Flame responsive ttfsty 

control syston using prism and light chopper. 2,804,131, 

8-27-67, CL 168—28. , ^ k u^ • a,o »t^ 

Atrlll, Arthur T, Salt and pepper shaker, 2.812.114. 

11-6-67, CL 222— 142.4. _ ^^ ,. _* .^ 

Attendn. Andre C. to SUdler, Hurter h Co. Airport and 

transfer buses. 1778,674, 1-22-67, CL 296—28. 
Atterby, Per A. Botatable container closure. 2,778,547, 

1-22-56. Cl. 222 — 653. ^ ,^. __ * 

Attlaa. Isldor. and B. Pappo. Oarbage ans or containers for 

oSer purposes. 2.804.^. 8-27-S7. CL 220--38. 
Attklns. Boy, to Imperial Chemical Industries Ltd, MelUng 
h^h melfilig point metals or alloys. 2,796,460, 6-18-6T, 

Atton, Alfred M., and L. A, Fletcher, to Savage and PAfy" 
Ltd. Ploral motor contr ol sy tem for radar aeanner drive. 

Attwoo^. Jo'hn G.. to'Cnlon Special Machine Co, Lubrication 

system for sewing machines. 2,780,192. 2-6-67. CL 

112 — 266. 
Attwood. John G. Apparatus for supplying decontaminated 

air. i,808.124. 10-1-67, Cl. 183 — 85. 
Attwood, John G., and B. ScholJ, to Union Special Machine 

Co. liewing machinea. 2,788,758. 4-16-67, CL 112—220. 
Atwater, George S. Liquid control valve. 2.802.480, 

8-13-67. Cl. 137—207. 
AtwllL Gilbert C. Folding Uble for automobiles. 2.791,476. 

8-7-67. CL 311—21. 
Atwood. Harold T. Hat crown pennclng and ragflng ma- 

ehlne! 2,817.487, 12-24-67. CL ^23—20, 

^"^ HS\i!'fe»2rt E*>twood. Muller, and Miller. 2,801.211, 
Muller. Werner C., and Atwood. 2.792,433. 

Atwood A MorrUl Co. : See-- . .„. 
Prescott. Norman F, 2,701.306. 

Atwood, Seth B. : See — ^ _^_ ^^ 
Patxer. Wniiam A. 2.788.828, 
Patser, WUllam A, 2.806,745. 
Atwood Vacanm Machine Co. : Bee — 
Burns, James R. 2,791,794. 
Bums. James B, 2.807.828. 
Dall, AdwardD. 2.793,061. 
Johnson. Agnar. 2.795^48. 
Nunn, Herbert ■., Jr. Be, 24,862. 
Atwood William ■.. and P. C. Culver, said Culver aaeor. to 
K * B Alljn Co. Glow plug. 2,795.220, 6-11-07, CL 
123—145. 
Anbe Bateson A. Illuminated spirit lev^ 2,806,1SS. 
»-l0-67. CL 340—8,44. 



36 



INDEX OF PATENTS. 1967 



Aubwt, Fr«d B.. to Detroit Contrala Corp. TuiuMl-tTpo gaa 
burn«r and double Ifnltioii and flAmo-teiuloc pilot w»ahb. 
2,814.339. 11-26-57. CI 158—123. 
Auburn Machine \Vurk«. Inc. : Bae — 

Oeorm, Warren K.. and Mclalndi. 2.810,29S. 
Aacoln, John J. Foot aapport 2.789.624. 4-2^-57. CI. 

155—185. 
And, Robert P. Combined hold-down welfbt and bumper 

guard for tractort. 2,797,121, 6-25-57. CI. 2«3— W. 
▲adaa. Franda O.. and J. W llaon. to The Brltiab Kajon Re- 
aearch .\88n. Treatment of elongated flexible materlala such 
aa fabrlca. 2.785.478. 3-l»-67. CL 34 — 8. 
Aademar. Pierre U. J. M. : See — 

Mercler. Jean, and Aademar. 2,7t7.256. 
Audio DeTlcea, Inc. : Bf — 

Mpeed, Willtiim C. 2,796,359. 
Speed. WUllam C, and Dwyer. 2.797.170. 
Audio f roducta ».orp. ; Hee — 

Ulel, lieorge J., and Kinaey. 2,788.470. 

Auer, Adolf C. to Maacblnenfabrik Aufiburg-Nurnberg, A. O. 

Steering linkage fur rebiclea. 2.814.5UO, 11-26-07, CI. 

2hO — 93. 

Auer. Uvttj. Caster cupe. 2.787.085, 4-2-67. CI. 45 — 117. 

Auer, George G. Ventilator grtll. 2,811.094. 10-29-57. CL 

98 — AU. 
Auer, John H., Jr. : See — 

Kendall, Hugh C. and Aoer. 2.805,335. 
Aoer, Lasalo : 8ee — 

Smith. Malcolm K., and Aoer. 2,782.215. 
\\ivr, LeUnd 8., to Shaffer Tool Works. Tubtng-bead stnd 

lock. 2.798,747, 7-«f-57. CI. 2i»<J — 7. 
Auerbach. Albert A. : Hee — 

Kckert. John P.. Jr., Welner, Shaw, and Aoerbach. 
2,781.446. 
Auerbach. Marj. Chance controlled game device. 2.792,227. 

5-14-57. CI. 273 — 1:54. 

Aaerhaan, Joeeph J. Foldable cloaare mechanism fitted with 

adjustable hinge arms. 2.790.491, 4-^3a-57, CL 160 — 84. 

Aueruaan, Joa^ph J., to Barwel .Vlfg. Co., Inc. Foldable 

closure and actuating mechaniam therefor. 2,815.072. 

12-3-57. CI. 160—84. 

Auger. Jacquea. bevlce for applying antl-skld chains. 

2.806.392. 9-17-57. CI. 81—8. 
AOgsMirger, Kraux. and L. Laubender, to Pirma Krauss-MafTei 
Aktieuge^ellscbaft. Internal combustion engines exhaust 
apparatus. ;:. 114.178. ll-::6-67. CI. »><J — 29, 
Augstgen, Kenneth J., and J. K. Candlln, Jr., to Pullman- 
Staudtird Car Mfg. Co. Iterth section arrangement. 
2,778.320. 1-22-5T.7-1. loC- .117 
Aagust, Pablo. Accessory derlc* for gasoline engines. 

2.790,709. 4-30-57, CI. 48—107. 
August, Pablo. Transportable concrete or mortar mixer. 

2.806,680. 9-17-67. CI 2.^9 -161 
August Thyssen-Hutte Aktlencesellsehaft : Be*— 
Kootz. Tbeodur, and Kelierraeyer. 2,817,584. 
Oelsen. WlUjr. and Rellermeyer. 2,815,724. 
Aaguat, u lUlam. to The Hirtcher Corp. Oaa blanketed dotting 

Instrument. 2,808.833. 10-8-57. CI. 128—303,17. 
Augusta Chemical Co. : See — 

Whitaker. Charles H. W. 2.806.761. 
Auguatadt. Herbert W . and W. K. Kannenberg. to Bell Tele- 
phone Laboratories, Inc. Telephone answering and mesaage 
recordinit system. 2.793.252. 5-21-57 CI 179 — 6. 
Augustauakaa, Edwaril L., to (General Electric Co. Method 
fur aaa^inbling refrigeration systems. 2,782,496. 2-2(Mi7. 

Qj 29 469 

Aagnstlne, Arthur L., to Aogusttne-DsTidson Lock Corp. 

Permotation switch. 2.797.271. 6-25-57. Q. 200 — 48. 
Augustine-Davidson Lock Corp. : See — 

Augustine, .\rthur L. 2.797.271. 
Ankerman. Malcolm H.. and H. L. Lincoln. Mnltiple Talve 

2.808,882, 10-8-57. a. 161—7. 
Anlt, Charles B. : 9«« — 

Shank. Clifford A.. Brown, and Aalt. 3,80fl,986. 
Anlt. James R.. and C. 1*. Jenkins, to Joy .Mfg. Co. Im- 

feller for axial flow fsna. 2.811.303. 10-29-57, CI. 230— 
*4. 

Aumann. Richard F.. to Clinton Machine Co. Saw chain. 
2.792.035. 5-14-67. CI. 143 — 138. 

Anphan. Michel, to Societe Generale d'Electronlqne. Soclete 
Anonyme. Method of forming a film supported a short dis- 
tance from a surface and cathode-ray tube incorporating 
snch film. 2.815.462. 12-3-57. CI. 313—84. 

Ansla^der. Wtlllsm. and L. Msrgold. to Beckley Electric Co., 
Inc. Electric flaabers for lighting displays. 2.804,623, 
8-27-«7. CI. 200—122. — • ,. , ... 

Aust. Paul C. to Food Machinery and Chemical Corp. Appa- 
ratus for fllling powdered materials into containers. 
2.795.389. 6-11-57, C\. 249 — 60. 

Aust. Robert J.. C. F. Frey. L, R. Goets, and N. C. Skillman 
to P. R. Mallory * Co.. Inc. Televlalon tuner. 2.787,711, 
4-2-57 ri 2.'>0 — 10 «»• 



r..TT,, 



4-2-57. CI. 250 — »0. 

Austen. Herman P. Matt 
5 — 347 

Anstenal. The. : See — 

Fnlsom Ralnh L. 2.A12 265 

Eahn. Eric H. 2.797,4.^6. 

Zahn. Eric H. 2,797,482. 

Zabn. Flrlc H. 2.798,294. 
Aastermiller. Donald J. Adtator 



fm. 2,807.033. 9-24-87, CT. 



Btralasr. 2.793.»74. 



Aoatin, Donald C. : Bee — 

Anstin. BUsworth W. 2J9a.674. 
Austin. BUsworth W., to D. C. AostlB. 

5-21-67. CL 4 — 28t. 
Austin. Eric P.. and H. McCallum. to Siaon-Carrss Ltd. 

Means for separating particles suspended in liould. 

2.81»!.057. 12-17-57. CI 201^—8. ^ 

Austin, Brvln. Recessed wall fixture and mounting means. 

2.793,782^5-28-67.0.220—18. 
Aostin, Frederick J. : «••— 

Skelton. John H., and Anstla. 2^17.170. 
Austin Hoy k Co Ltd See — 

Proctor, jsidnev E. 2.778,2.16. 
Austin. Leslie W.. deceased (by W. 0. Austin, sdmlnlstrstor). 

and C. A. Rick, to Kaiser Aloalaon * r-tv^mpi^y cwp. 

Process for forming crystalline magnesia of high purity 

and of high density 2,812.241. 11-5-67. CL 23 — 201. 
Austin, Loclen C. Camera for prodoclng screen ooaltlTA. 

2.786,905.4-23-67.0,96—116. ^ FO«u»* 

Austin Motor Co Ltd.. The : See — 
Uuril. Kirhanl. 2.777,7;a. 
BuriL Richard. 2.794.672. 
Aostin, Xoel .\ . to The Miner Rubber Co. Ltd. Rubber OTer- 

shoes. 2,787.063. 4-2-57. CL 36 — 58 rt. 
Austin, Oliver K», to Phillips Petroleum 

collecting system employing Orion bag 

l-2-'-.^7, n. 2^{ L'OnT) 
AnatlB. Paul R.. and O. W, Cass, to ■. I. da Pont de Nemoan 

« Co. Organic polyewtors Ir.iui tetrahydrofuruug auu dl- 

cnrboxvilc acids. 2,811.512. 10-29-57. CL 260—78 4 

Austin Powder Co.. The : Bee — 

McClennan. Morton. 2,800.302. 
Anstin. Kaluh W.. to Pro<>-»a Engineering, 
extlnjfulslifngnpparnt'is 2.7«-4 791. 3 1 2 5 7 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



37 



Co. Carbon black 
Altera. 2.778,716, 



Inc. 



Inc. Fire- 

Cl lfi9— «l. 

Firs axtift 



Co.. 
or 



Inc. Water 
storage tank 



Bet 



2.788.07». 



let hopper. 2,800.265. 7-2S-67. CL tai--S80 



aerobly for mnltiple o«t- 



Aostln, Ralph W., to Process Engineering 
gulsher. 2.794.506. 6-4-57, CL 169—317 
Auatln. Thouiaa It. : See — 

Price, Chari.'s S. 2.784.811. 
Anstin. Wallace O. : See — 

Auatin. Leslie W.. and Rick. 2.812,241 
Austin, Wendell F., to Metroinatic Mfg. 
mixing valve for use In water heaters 
systeuis. i:,803,409, 8-20-67. CL 236 — 12. 
Atistin. Willism c. il. O. J. Collier. M. L». Potter, and E. P. 
Taylor, to Allen A Hanburys Ltd. Polyalkylene bls-l-(4- 
methyl quinaldlnluiiu). 2.791,582. 5-7-57. CI 2»J0 286. 
Autlo, Paul, to Illinois Tool Works. Nut snd washer aa 

»"mbly apparatus 2.792.578. 5-21-87, CI. 10 — 16,^ 
Autlo. Paul. Grinder for froaen materials. 2,796.901. 

6-25-67. CI. 14»— 184. 
Auto Uumpcr Straightening Dies Corp. : Bee — 

Welneni Simon. 2,788,831. 
Auto Lamp Mfg. Co. : See - 

Danek. August J. 2,7S<34& 
Auto Research Corp. : Bee — 

Thomaa, Thoniaa H. 2,784,808. 

Thomas, Thomas R 2 787.222. 

Thonias. Thomas R. 2,787.836. 

Thomas. Thomas R. 2.810,541. 

Thomas. Thomas R. 2,815,662. 
Aoto-Crat Mfg. Co., Division of B-N Corp 

I.«onard, John N. 2.813.726. 
Autogtro Co of America : See — 

Campbell. HarrU S. 2,776.016. 

Pullln. Cyril (L. and .Shapiro, 
Automata : Bee — 

Schmid. Wolfgang 2.810.327. 

Schmid. Wolfgang. 2.814.237. 
.\utomatlc Devlcea Co., Inc. : Bee — 

Mr.Mollln. (JoorKP M. 2,815,911 
Automatic Devices Corp. : Bee — 

Yoohoose, Joeeph 2.790.061. 
Aotomatic I>raft and Stove Co.. Inc. : 

Harding. George W. 2.797.874. 
Antomatic Electric Laboratories, Inc 

Hakker. Pier J.7Wl.tJ3'> 

Crabtrce. Leonard F. 2,783,304. 

Faii'kner. Alfrwl H. 2.785,229. 

Oulbriindaen Christian A. 2.785,228. 

Henrlkson, Oscar W . and Wood. 2,782.261 

Johnston. I>elth. and Stiles. 2,782.264. 

Kolpek, Robert A. 2.779.816. 

Lomax. Clarence E. 2. 776,340. 

Peterson. Edward S. 2.77(1.341 

Sarglason. Robert L., and Wood 

Schaufiiss. I>>lf 2.780.677. 

Sengebusch, Hans. 2,780.675. 
Automatic Ix>cking Devices, Inc. : Si 

Spramgen. Louis. 2.787.353. 

Aatomattc Newsvending Corp. : See- 
Wolf. William C. 2,816 688. 

Aotomatic Phone Recorder Co. Ltd. 

FonUine, John G., and McLean. 2.7S3.80S. 
Aotomatic Poultrv Feeder Co. : See — 

Smallegsn. Marvin L. 2,780.341. 

Smallegan. Marrtn L. 2,789.407. 
Aotomatic Redial Cnro. : Bee — 

Ootlerres, Joseph P. 2,80«.M3. 
Aotomatic Safetv Fusees and Flares, Inc. : Bee— 

McKown. Olen D. 2,807.208. 



8 



Be*— 



2,783.313. 



Aotomatic flhiftera. Inc. : Ss« — 

Ingres. Joanaot Q. S.811.M4. 
Aotomatic Steel Prodocta, Inc. : S«o— 

Sproul. Nolte V. 2,801.734. 
Automstic Switch Co. : flee — 

Canfleld. Albert V. H. 2.775.982, 
Antomatic Temperature Control Co., I»«. : a* 

Brtghtman, Barrle. 2,816.249. 

Macgeorge. William D. 2.801.874 

Pearce, James O.. and Foster. 2.810,008. 
Aotomatic Voting Machine Corp. : Bee 

Swanson. Oscar F. 2.787.414. 

Bee — 



Bee— 



Aotomatlon Development Corp. 

Welch. BlTin C. 2.809,335. 
Aotomatlon-Englneerinc Corp. : 

Weasel. Cart. 2.788.449. 
Antomoblles M. Berllet : See — 

OUmann. Wilbelm. 2.804,063. 
Automotive k Marine Prodocta Corp. : Bee— 

Harvey, Draper M. 2.805.890. 

Hsrvey. Drsper M. 2.812,764. 

Harrey. Draper M. 2.812.755. 

Harvey, Draper M. 2,812,931. 
Automotive Prodocta Co Ltd. : flee — 

Chonings, Leslie C. 2,797.668. 
Automotiv*' Rubber Co.. Inc. : Bee — 

PetowKey. Charles R. 2.810,898. ^, ^ , 

Anton, CUfTord. to Hemphill Co. Knitting machine control 

mechanism. 2.799,148. 7-10-87, CL 66—8. 
Aotoscope, Inc : flee — 

Smith. Tom F. 2,779,237. 
Auto-Soler Co.. The : See — 

Baylor. Clyde C. 2.790,030. 

Wright. John O. 2,793,864. 
Aoto-Test, Inc. : flee — «„««..«- 

Yenni. William U.. and Hlckok. 2,783,437. 
Auto-Vac Co. : See — 

Buttko, Robert L. 2,814,074. 
Aotoyre Co., The : See — 

Lewis. Arthur J. 2,801.498. 

Lewis, Arthur J.. 8rd. 2.807,915. 
Aotoyre ( o.. Inc. The : See — 

Gle»ker. WlllUm C. and Britton. 2.788.292. 
Auxin John M. Squeeze toy. 2.817,187. 12-24-57. CL 

40—118. 
Avco Mfg. Corp. : 8re — 

BradaaiUer. Richard W. 2.810 078. 

Bruck, George, Barter, and Wilbur. 2.798.160. 

Cramer, Leonard F.. and Maher. 2.813,213. 

Ebbeler, John R. 2.789.2.M „ „^« .«« 

Bbbeler. John R.. and Wallbrech. 2.800,620. 

Foster, Wslter E. 2.808,018, 

Foster, Wslter E. 2.812,48«. 

OoebeL Victor L. 2.817.8S0. „„,.,„« 

HUl. George B.. Stott. and Morr. 2.815,232. 

Jansen, Robert A. 2.799.146. 

Jansen. Robert A. 2,799.901. 

Lines. Crirl H. 2.799.285. 

Maher. Richard A. 2,790.117. 

Nave. Alfred E 2,7. 7. .UM. 

Rohm. Fredrlc G. 2.797.67^ 

Schrotter. Jerome H., and Doncan. 2,800,660. 

Warner, Fred. Calhoun, and Herbe. 2.800.929. 
Avedlkian. Souren Z. Paint remover conposltion. 2,802,709, 

S-lS-57. CI 252—154. . . . , ^ 

Avedlkian. Souren Z. Process of preparing completely carbon- 
ated Ume. 2.802.719, 8-13-67, a. 23— «6. „ ,. ^ , 
AverllL Charles C, to Union Steel Products Co. Material 

handling container. 2,776.775. 1-8-57. O. 220— 6. 
Averlll Charles C, to Union Steel Products Co. Material 

handling pallet. 2.781.184. 2-12-57 CL 24R--1 20. 
Avertll. Charies C. t« Union Steel P»"odncte Co. Material 

handling pallet. 2,809.796. 10-18-67, CI. 248—120. 
Aversa. Joseph : See—- 

Leavln Samuel B. 2,789,804. . „ 

Aversten. Karl J., to Svenska Aktlebolajet OasaecuTnolator. 
Electric welding and soldering gun. Be. 24.367, 10-1-87, 

r^ 210 08 

Avery Adhesive Label Corp. : Bee — 
Avery. Rav 8. 2.783.172. 
Oassaway, James S 2,782.961. 
Petterson. Thorlelf H. 2 802 598. 
Avery Fred J . % to H. L. Kuehlthau. Material unloading 

device. 2,797.831.7-2-67. CI. 214— 317. 
Avery Fred J., and H. L. Koehltbao, said Avery assor. to 

said" Kuehlthau. Loading apMratos for material treating 

machines. 2,797,835. 7-2-57. Cl. 214— 707. „-,-«,« 

Avory Fred J. and H. T-. Kuehlthau. Scoop unit. 2.816.676. 

12-17-57 n. 214- 701. 
Avery-HardoTl Ltd. : flee — 

Fraser. John. 2.815,149. 
Avery. Hnrold T., to Minneapolis-Honeywell Regulator Co. 

Variable pitch rotary wing control system. 2.784,792, 

8-12-87. CL 170—135.74. 
Avery, Howard S , and C. E. Rldenonr. to American Brake 

Shoe Co. Welding rods and the high performance hard 

facing alloys produced thereby. 2,776,208. 1-1-57, CL 

75—126. 
Avery, Howard W.. to Oeneral Blectric Co. Ball piston type 

fiuli transmission. 2,818,718. 12-10-67. CI. 103—161. 
Avery. Kent, to Bachmann-Uxbridge Worsted Corp. P£Oce?," 

of making worstwl type yam. 2,800,401, 10-18-87. CL 

19—68. 



At«7. Say 8., to ATery Adhertve Label Corp Lamlnatwl 

UM ■toroetSw, «,7M,172. 2-26-87. CL 154— 46.8. 
Atcit. W. ft T- Ltd. : B»e — 
Jonas, Winiam. l,8ir.08O, 
Terry. Franeia 8. 1,806,834. 
ATgariBos. Coataa : Bee— „ „„„ „. 

Roggenstein. Edwin O., and Avgerinos. 2.802j583. 
Aviation Engineering Division, Avlen-Knlckerbocker. Ine . 
See— 

Snyder, Ellery P. 2,816,975. .. . , . 

Avlns. Jsck, to Radio Corp. of America. Variable level noloe- 

cllpping circuit. 2,776,%38, 1-1-57. C\. 178—7.3. 
Avlns. Jack, to Radio Corp. of America. „Slmal seDaration 
system for color Ulevlalon receiver, 2,81 1>80. 10-29-67. 
C\. 178—5.4 
Avoset Co. : Bee — 

Poardi. Arthor ■.. and Twleg. 2.800,808. 
Poarch. Arthor >., and Twleg. 2.809,894. 
Arra, Elmer L., deceased ; L. M. Avra, administratrix of said 
E. L. Avra^ 00% to L. M., P. E., M. L., and D. K. Avra, and 
40% to W. D. BalL Sharpening machine. 2,777,258, 
1-18-57, CI. 81 — 48. 
Arra, Lela M. : See — 

Avra, Elmer L. 2,777,288. 
Avra, Marvin L. : See — 

Avra, Elmer L. 2,777.288, 
Avra, Paul E. : See — 

Avra, Elmer L. 2,777.258. ^ ^ „^ ... 

AvrU, Arthur C, Safety derlce for hand tracks. 2.800,837. 

7-i8-67. CL 280 — 47.83. ^ 

Atto Aircraft Ltd. : flee— __ . ^ „^, , ^, 
Kusyk. William, and Whittley. 2,807.165. 
Manning. Ernest A. 2.800,846. ^ . 

ATseer. Ralph O. Combination car bed and car seat for In- 
fants. 2.805.704. 9-10-57, CL 158 — 44. 
Awlca Products, Inc. : flee — _ 
Cooper, Robert. 2.806,276. 
Awnair Corp. of America : flee — 

Vetere. Nicholas A. 2,797.452. , ^ , ^ ^, 

Awot Alfred E. Apparatus for repairing dents in car bodies. 

2,799.190. 7-16-57, CI. 81 — 18. 
Axe, Daniel E. : See— „.„,..- 

Henderson, Cloyd S.. and Axe. 2,787,347 
Axe. William N.. to Phillips Petroleum Co. Manufacture of 

Inbrtcating oils. 2.786.016. 8-19-67. CI. 196—18. 
Axel Bro8.M[nc. : flee — 

Axel, barry. 2.787.142.^ „ .. .. . . ^ * 

Axel Harry, to Axel Bros.. Inc. BeslUently retolned finger 

ring guard. 2.787,142, 4-2-57. (H. 63—18.6. 
Axelrad, Bernard A., to Freeport Solpbnr Co. Mining <rf 
sulfur nalng hot saline water containing a small percentage 
of finely divided earthy materlaL ^817.804. 12-24-57, 

Arelsen, Howard C.^ to Ideal Industries, Inc. Fish tap* 
reel spreader. 2.7^8.962. 4-16-87. CL 284—134.3. 

Axelsen. Irvln J.: See — „o,. _-- ,, - .- 

AxeUon. Arthor W. Plastic casket. 2,811,768, 11-8-67, 
CL 27—7. 

Axelson Mfg. Co. : See— 

Bloudoff, Peter S. 2,817,298. , ^^^ 

Borden, .\lbert R., and Axelsen. 2.791.140. . ,^ , . 

Axelsson. Axel. Appsratus for tying threads in a cloth Join- 
ing operation. 2.786.286. 8-26-57, CL 28—1. 

Axeman, James B. : See— _ _ , . 
Anderson, WUllam S. 2.818.418. 

Axlander. Axel N. A. Radiator connecting device. 2,777,663, 
1-15-57. CL 251—148. _ , ^_ m ^ u 

AxteU, WiUard G.. to Shwayder Bros., Inc. ^Device for attach- 
ing two separable parts together. 2,792.248, 8-14-57, CL 
2^2-— 248 

Axvall, Gordon N., % to W. H. West and ^ to J. D. Kirby. 
Towel dispenser, 2,799,429, 7-16-67, CI. 221-18. 

Ayars, Edward M., Jr., to American Viscose Corp. Yarn ten- 
sion guide. 2.7^1,181. 2-12-57, CL 242—150. 

Ayars, Edward M., Jr., and A. W. Little, to American Viscose 
Corp. Roll extension atUchment. 2.801,460, 8-6-87. CL 
■^O— 118 

Avars. Edward M.. Jr.. O. W. Beyers. B. D. HefTelfinger. and 
J A Trultt, to American Viscose Corp. Stop motion as- 
sembly. 2.814.088.11-20-67,0.28 — 51. 

Aycock Benjamin F.. and S. Melamed, to Rohm ft Haas Co. 
Vlnyloxyalkylcarbamates and vinyl thloalkylcarbamate*. 
2.806,840, 9-17-87. CL 260—77.8. , ^ „ ^ ^ „ 

Ayer Donald E., and G. H. Buchl. to E. I. du Pont de Nemours 
and Co. 1-cyanoblcyclo [4.2.0] octa-2,4-diene8 and their 
.synthesis. 2.805.242. 9-3-57. CL 260 — 465. 

Ayer. John L., to Cambridge FUter Corp. Filter demonstrs- 
tlon device. 2.790,253. 4-80-87. CL 35—49. 

Ayer WUllam B., to the United States of America as repro- 
seiited bv the Secretary of the Navy InsUntaneousaut^ 
maUc vain control amplifier. 2.782.268. 2-19-87. CL 179— 
171. 

Ayers. David T.. Jr. : Bee — ; 

HiU, Edward O., and Ayers. 2.808.704. 

Avers. David T., Jr.. to Kelsey Hayes Co. Fluid pressure 
operated motor. 2.784,702. 3-12-67, O. 121—41. 

Ayers. David T., Jr.. to Kelsey-Hayes Co. Fluid pressors 
operated motor. 2.791,203. 5-7-57. CI. 121—11. 

Ayers, David T.. Jr.. to Kelsey-Hayes Co. Booster brake 
mechanism. 2.«05.5.V>. ft-lO-R7. O. 60 — 54.6. 

Ayers. David T.^ Jr., to Kelsev-Hayei Co. VarlaMa ratio brake 
lever. 2,809,f 25. 10-18-87. CL 188— 182. 



a 



38 



INDEX OF PATENTS. 1»57 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



39 



▲j«n. D«Tid 
meehanlam- 

Aycrs. Dftrid 
mecbanlun. 

Ayeri. D«Tid 



T., Jr.. to K«lM7-Hajw Co. BooaUr brak* 

2.811.4m. 11-6-67. a. eo— *4.e. 

T.. Jr.. to Kelaey-EUrM Co. Bomtmt brake 
2.817.410. 12-a4-«7rCl. 180—90. „ 

^„ _ T., Jr.. aad C. flMifc— Maw, to Kotoo-HftTM 

Co. Brake operating mechanism. 2,811.868. 11-0-67, C\. 

74—012. 

A7«n, Barl D. : »«•— _„ 

Knehlnsky, Saol, and ATera. 2.7«7,SS7. 
Arers, Karl D., to Burrougha Corp. Multiple poaltlon beam 

awitchlnx tube. 2,817.786. 12-24-57, CI. 316—21. 
Ajera, Edgar H., to Clark Equipment Co. Beverilng switch 

2.807.684. ^24-57. CI. 200— <.7. — __ ^ _ ^ , ^ 

Ajwa. George W.. to Tho Pure OU Co. Produetloo of doctor- 
sweet noncorroslTe naphthas. 2.793.983. 6-2S-67, CI. 

196 — 25. „ 

Ayers. George W., and W. L. Fierce, to The Pure OU Co. 

STntheals of sucdnonltrilea. 2,780.638. 2-6-57. CI. 260— 

466.3. 
A/ers. Jobn 8. : 8«0 — 

Brown. Alvln H.. and Atm^ 2,786,626. 
Ayers, Joseph W., and J. J. Bradley, Jr.. to Agrashell. Inc. 

Phenolic resin glue compositions containing a regetable 

shell flour derlratlTe. 2,781.286. 2-12-57, Cl. 154 — 46.9. 
Ayera, Joseph W., ajid J. J. Bradley. Jr., to Agrashell. Inc. 

phenolic resin glue compositions containing modified bark 

phloem flour. 2,781.327. 2-12-57, Cl. 2tK)— 17.2. 
Ayers. Joseph W., and J. J. Bradley. Jr.. to Agrashell. Inc 

Phenolic resin glue compositions containing bydrolyaed 

llgno-cellulosic degradation products. 2,781,328. 2-12-67, 

Cl. 2rtO— 17.2. _ 

Ayers. Merton ■. Golf bag cart. 2.786.693. 3-26-67, C\. 

280—47.26 
Ayers. Robert C. Jr.. to Chaa. Pflxer A Co., Inc. BecoTery 

of citric acid. 2.810,756, 10-22-,^7 a 260—637. 
Ayrea. Waldemar A., to White Sewing Machine Corp le- 

Terse stitch control knob. 2,818,039. 12-31-57, Cl 

112 — 210. 

Multiple gas burner. 2.781.088. 2-12-67. 



Oaa burner. 2,808.878, 10-«-67. CL 168— 



Soap com 



Ayers, William P. 

Cl. 158—104. 
Ayera. William P. 

104. 
Aylard. William F. : Bern — 

Dempaey, Michael J., and Aylard. 2.801,813. 
Ayleaworth, Robert D.. to Emery Industries, Inc. 

poeitlon. 2,792,348. 6-14-67, Cl. 262 — 132. 
Ayleaworth. Robert D.. and L. A. Stegemever, to Emery Indus 

tries. Inc. Thickening agent for liquid hydrocarbons. 

2.795,492. 6-11-67. Cl. 44 — 7. 
Aylor, Elmo E., and E. C. Vollmer, to Midwest Mfg. Corp. 

Knob retainer clip. 2.806,876, 9-10-67, Cl. 287 — 63. 
Ayoub. Sam F. Key ring holder. 2,775,804. 1-1-67, C\. 

24 — 3. 
Ayre«, Arthur U.. to The Sharpies Corp. Proceas of centrlf- 

upllT seoarating glyceridea from oil. 2,807,411. »-24-«7. 

Ayrea, Wwyn C. to Phillips Petroleum Co. Storage of toU- 
tlle Uqulds. 2,790.307, 4-30-57. Cl. 62—1. 

Ayres, John E., to Oil Equipment Laboratories, Inc. Valre 
assembly for aerosol type containers. 2,805.003, 9-3-67, 
Cl. 222—394. 

Ayrea, Richard H. : fise — 

Hopkins. Frank I^. and Ayrea. 2.781.620. 

Ayres. Robert P.. and E. Helnselman, Jr., to Oakite Products. 
Inc. Phosphate coating composition and method of coat- 
ing metal therewith. 2,790,740. 4-30-57, Q. 148 — 6.15. 

Ayres. Waldemar A., to White Sewing Machine Corp. Sew 
Ing machine. 2,781.011. 2-12-57. Cl. 112—221. 

Ayres. Waldemar A., to White Sewing Machine Corp. Needle 
bar dynamic balancer. 2,802.437. 8-13-57, Cl. 11^^221. 

Ayrea, Waldemar A., to White Sewing Machine Corp. Sewing 
machine 2.802.710, S-13-57, Cl. 312 — 30 

Ayrea. Waldemar A., to White Sewing Machine Corp. Feed- 
ing mechanism for sewing machine. 2.808.703. 10-8-57. 
CT. 112—210. 

Ayrea. Waldemar A., to White Sewing Machine Corp. Ver- 
tically piTotad preaser foot for zlgaag sewing. 2.808.794. 
10-8-67. a. 112—235. 

Ayres, Waldemar A., to White Sewing Machine Corp. Needle 
plate latch. 2,808.797. 10-8-57, Cl. 112—260. 

Ayrea, Weldon R.. to The Pioneer Rubber Co. Article hanger 
support. 2,788,121. 4-9-57, Cl. 206—46.33. 

Ayicue. B. Osborne : Bee — 

Duncan, Thomas M. 2,804.2TS. 
Aaoplate Corp. : Bee — 

Neugebauer, Wilhelm, and Barthenheier. 2.810,841. 

Neugebauer, Wilhelm. and Barthenheier. 2.810442. 
Aaorloaa. Julian L. : 8e» — 

Stoner. George O.. Asorloaa. and Albus. 2,806.210. 
B. A.-Shawinigan Ltd. : Bee — 

aark. James K. 2,782,242. 
B. B. Chemical Co. : Bee — 

Griswold, Stanley M. 2,790,189. 

Grlswold. Stanley M. i.805,495. 

B 4 B Engineering A Supply Co.. Inc. : Bee — 

Smith. Kgmont S. 2,782,814. 
B-B Pen Co. : S«re— 

Jonea. Georg« D. 2,791,137. 
BAG Machinery Co., Inc. : Bee — 

Byrne. William L. 2.778.504. 



B-I-F Industries, Inc. 

Cary, Francis H. Be. 24.270. 
Cary, Francis H. Re. 24.271. 
Coffman. Paul A.. Jr. 2,806,036. 
CoffnuujL Paul A^ Jr. 2,805.417. 
FrmMTwilbur H. 2,811.172. 
Thompaon. Frank B. 2,809,060, 
B * J Mfg. Co. : Cree— 

Jones. John H. 2,817,892. 
BMC MXg. Corp. : See — 

Qulsenberry, Csrter B. 2,784,605. 
BAN Aluminum Welding Corp. : Bee — 

Noel, Vernon B., and Weyant 2,781,875. 
B. S. F. A. Holdings Ltd. : Bee — 

Richardson. Richard J. 2,792,000. 
Baade, Wiliam H., and T. J. Macek. to Merck A Co.. Inc 
Process of preparing crystalline hydrocortlaone acetate. 
2,805.232. 9-3-57. Cl. 200 — 397.45. 
Baader, Frita-Hennlng. R. Friedl, and R. von Llnde, to Wil- 
helm Baler K. G. Thermal relay. 2,794,100. 5-2&-67, Cl. 
200—136. 
Baarson, Robert E.. to Armour and Co. Method for concen- 
trating the titanium oxide minerals In beach sand. 
2.792,&40. .'S-21-57. Cl. 209 — 166. 
Baasner, Wilhelm. H. Onnther. and K. Huber, to Agfa Cam 
era-Werk Aktlengesellschaft. Light projecting and iUunii 
nating system for copying colored original pictures. 
2,794!366, 6-4-57, CL 8&— 24, 
Babalan, .Mesrop K., to Centric Clutch Co. Overload release 

clutches. 2,778.408, 1-22-57. Cl. 192 — 56. 
Babalan. Mesrop K. Flexible coupUng. 2,814,187, 11-26-67, 

Cl. 04 — 15. 
Babb, Maynard A., to Bendix ATlation Corp. Hydrogen al- 
timeter. 2,790,824. 4-30-67. CL 7S — 384. 

Babbar, Inderjlt : Bee— 

Damodaran. Manyath. and Babbar. 2,801,964. 

Babbitt, B. T., Inc. : See— 

Perlman, Jacob L. 2,801,978. 
Babbitt, Seth M., to Massarl Brothers Machine Co. Precision 
boring machine. 2,816.462, 12-17-67, CL 77 — 4. 

Babcock. Gilbert A. : Bee — 

Anselman, George W., and Babcock. 2,794,686. 

Babcock. John C. : Bee — 

Campbell, J. Allan, and Babcock. 2,813,880. 
Campbell J Allan, Babcock, and Hogg. 2.818,408. 
Pederson. Raymond L.. and Babcock. 2,606.862. 

BAbcock. Maurlca P. Mail box. 2,796,217, 6-18-67, CL 

232 — 36. 
Babcock A Wilcox Co., The : See — 

Allardt. Ernst W. 2,778,281. 

Allardt. Bmst W. 2,799,768. 

Ammon. Jobannea H. 2.780.272. 

Buiker^ John J. 2,797.900. 

Black. iohnT. 2,809,916. 

Blaaer, Robert C "2.782,772. 

Carpenter. Otis R. 2.786,469. 

Ch£n. Charles R., and Rayaor. 

Downs, John N. 2.796.049. 

Eberle. Frits T. 2.797.992. 

Edgecombe, David A. 2,816.127. 

Edgecombe, David A., and Evana. 

Galehouse, Frederick J. 2.775,810. 

Gay, Cecil H. and G. J. and E. B. Schoaaaow. 2.789.670. 

Orosaman. Paul R., and Sprague 

Hage, William T. 2.783,647. 

Hage, William T. 2.783,948. 

Hage. William T. 2.798.196. 

Barter. laaae. 2.8l2,67i. 

Barter, Isaac, I. Barter, Jr., and Ratcliffa. 2.804,666. 

Barter. Isaac, Jr.. Ratcllffe. and McClain. 2,804,663. 

Bartwlf, Frederick J. 2,817,695. 

Bnbel, Ernst. 2.793.626. 

Butchlnga. Edward G. 2.794,427. 

JackaoB..Arthur W. 2,806,464. 

Jeasen. Nicholas C. 2,787,699. 

Jeaaen. Nicholas C. 2,788.924. 

Jeaaen. Nicholas C. 2,789,926. 

Johnson, Lowell K . and Musat. 2,777,512. 

Junkins. Raymond D. 2.805,663. 

Kaimierski, Ellas A. 2.796,048. 

Keaaler, George W., and Ammon. 2,800,118. 

Koch, Paul H. 2,794,428. 

Koch, Paul H., and Raynor. 2,811,955. 

Kolling, Johann. 2^776.958. 

Rolling, Johann. 2.781,029. 

KSUing, Johann. 2.800.114. 

Langvand, Ivar L. 2.808,816. 

Lots, Otto. Schlndler. and Schnelle. 2,800,091. 

McLaren, Donald M. 2.800,094. 

Miller, John M.. Urquhart, and McLaren. 2,807,223. 

Norton, Charles L., Jr. 2,776.872. 

Olaen, Oscar. 2,797.670. ... 

Poole, Arthur J. 2,807,242. 

Poole. Arthur J.. Muaat, and CUrk. 2,806.618. 

Poole, Edward M. 2,781 J42. 

Raynor, Arthur E., and Rowand. 2.800.110. 

Raynor. Forrest O. 2.811,144. 

Rogen, Charles E.. and Markant. 2.812 212. 

Bonar. John B.. PhllUpa, Koolstra, and Ely. 2.800,172. 

Sawyer. Luke E. 2.791,924. 

Schlndler. Ewald. 2.777,407. 

Schlndler, Ewald. 2.808.012. 



2.800,11B. 



2.803,215. 

Schoaaaow. 
2,801.168. 



2.806.649. 

and Heuuerke. 2.778.327. 

Marques. 2,815,007. 



Babcock A Wilcox Co.. The ; See — Continued 
Schoeasow, Earl E. 2,7»2.96&. 
Schoaaaow, Glen J. 2.789,721. 
ScldL Berbert 2,797,668. 
SeldL Herbert. 2,798,464. 
Seldl, Herbert. 2,805,660. 
Seldl. Herbert 2,809.618. 
Seldl, Berbert, and Blfrln. 
Stfrin. Andreas. Eberhardt, 
Sprague, Theodore S., and 
Troutman. Louia G. 2,806.463. 
Urquhart, WlUiam M. 2.796.200. „„„„,^ 
Woolley, Charles H., and Durham. 2,778,346. 
Wooton, WlUUm B., and ETana. 2,804,864. 
ZoUerTRoDAld S. 2,782.738. 
Babcock, William J. Speed change attachment for power 

tools. 2,780,942, 2-12-57, Cl. 74—417. , .. „ 

Bablars, Raymond S., and H. A. Wallace, to Joseph Bancroft 

A Sons Co Production of multi-colored durable tipped 

efTects on embossed fabrics. 2,786.081, 8-12-67, Cl. 117— -11. 

Babin, Benton P. Soil moistening apparatus. 2,798,768, 

7-9-57, Cl. 29fr— 104. 
Bablsh. Richard C. : See>— „ „.^ ^,, 

Waller. l<Yed. Dn'ssn-r. and Uablsb. 2,816,476. 
Blbler, Justus, to Aktiengeaellschaft Brown, Boverl A Cle. 
Apparatiu for determining the location of a fault on elec- 
tric lines. 2.783,434, 2-26-57, Cl. 324— 52. 
Babos. Jean K., to Soclete d'Optique et de Mecanlqoe de 
Haute Precision. Apparauts for photogrammetrlc plotting. 
2,803,992. 8-27-67, CL 88—24. 
BabroB. Joseph H., and J. Komada. said Komada assor. to said 
BabroB. Combined cage and playpen for birds. 2,778,333, 
1-22-57, CL 119—17. 
Babson Bros. Co. : Bee — 

Babson, Henry B. 2,798,612. 
Merritt. Thomas W. 2.800.1S4. 
Thomas, Chester A. 2.783,737. 
Thomas. Chester A. 2,783.771. 
Babaon, Benry B., to Bahaon Bros. Co. Milk receiving appa- 
ratus. 2,793,012, 6-28-67. Cl. 119—14.03. 
Babson. Robert O. Fire warning device. 2,806,108, 9-10-57, 

Cl. 200—138. 
Babunovlc, Momlr : See — 

Ponder, Raymond B., and Babunovlc. 2,776,446. 
Babyak, George H. Cotter key apreading tool and dies. 

2.802,383, 8-13-57, Cl. 81—15. 
BaccarL Chester P., to International Business Machines Corp. 
Electronic calculator. 2,811.308, 10-29-57, CL 235 — 61. rt. 
BacchettL TuUio, to Carlo Erba S. p. A. Process for the prep- 
aration of thlaxolic derivatives. 2,784,196, 3-6-67, CL 
260 — 306.7. ^ . 

Bacchi, Ray, to Baldwin-Lima-Hamilton Corp. Counterbal- 
anced pumping Jack. 2.780,063, 2-5-57. Cl. 60 — 61. 
Bach, Donald, and T. G. Kaus, to Super Sign Co., Inc. Sign 
stand. 2,802.291,8-13-57, CL 40— (54. ^ .. ^ 

Bach, Elmer T. Mechanical Ully. 2,801,054, 7-30-57. Cl. 

235—110. 
Bach. Frederick L. : Bee — , «. «^. 

Kushner, Samuel. Bach, and Brabander. 2,794,804. 
Bach. Frederick L., Jr., H. J. Brabander, and 8. Kushner, to 
American C^anamid Co. l.l'-alkylenedlpiperaiines and 
methods of preparing same. 2,777,849, 1-16-57, CL 
260—208. ^^ 

Bach, Frederick L., Jr., and S. Kushner, to American Cy- 
anamld Co. Plperailne derivatives and method of prepar- 
ing the same. 2.780,625, 2-6-67. Cl. 260—268. 
Bach, John A. Stringed musical inatrument. 2,796,795, 

6-25-57. CL 84—173. 
Bach, John H.. to Northrop Aircraft, Inc. Rocket tube ex- 
haust. 2,787,938. 4-9-57. Cl. 88—1.7. 
Bach. John H., V. K. Peak, and K. W. Maler, to Northrop 
Aircraft, Inc. Reaction device. 2,792,758, 6-21-67, CL 
gg _j "^ 

Bach, John W., R. S. Frisble, and J. V. Kubovy, to Pltney- 
Bowes, Inc. Value printing from coplanar type. 2,795,186, 
6-11-67, CT. 101—269. 

Bach, Oscar B., deceased ; M. Grun, C. L. Borden, and W. 
Bsbitt, executors of said Bach. Protectively coated metals 
and process of coating aame. 2.809,901. 10-16-67, CL 
117—46. 

Bacher. Gottlob: See — 

Zelnlnger. Gustav, and Bacher. 2,798,242. 

Bachle. Carl F. : Bee— 

Prescott, Ford L., and Bachle. 2,809.614. 

BachU. Herman, and H. S. Shapiro, to Chicago Specialty 
Mfg. Co. Shower head with frictlonal grip coupling means 
for attachment to tubular conduits. 2,799,533, 7-16-57. 
Cl. 298—73. 

Bachman Bros., Inc : See — 

McNeill, Albert G. 2,780,028. 
Bachman, Carl O. CoUapaible reel. 2,805,828, 9-10-67, a. 

242 — 63. 
Bachman, Eugene, to D. W. Price Corp. Cam operated ball 

detent clevis pin. 2,786.888, 8-26-67, Cl. 86—6. 
Bachman, Eugene, to D. W. Price Corp. Clevis pin with 

lockable operating means. 2.816,471. 12-17-67, Cl. 85 — 5. 
Bachman, Eugene, F. B. Bolte. and F. O. Blcka. to D. W. 

Price. Bermetlcally sealed switch. 2.794.889, 6-4-67, Cl. 

200—168. 
Bachman. Fred E. : Bee — 

Tack. Carl £.. and Bachman. 2.812.040. 



K. Coakun, to American Steel 
brake. 2,796,161. 6-18-57, Cl. 

M. Young, to American Steel 
2,816,629, 12-17-67. CL 188— 



Bachman, Fred E., to American Steel Foundrl«». B»ke head 

mountint arrangement. 2,777,640, 1-16-57. CL IS^r-^^ 
Bachman. Fred E.. to American Steel roundiies. Brake bead 

asaembV. 2,78(J,316, 2-6-67, CL 18S— 69. 
Bachman, Fred ■., and J. B. KUosner. J> ^•^••■jBteel 
Fonndrtes. Botor brake suspension. 2,780.S17, 2-6-67, 
CL 188—69 
Bachman, Fred E„ G. O. BnehhoU and M. K. Cpskun, to 
American Steel Foundries. Rotor brake. 2.791,294. 6-7-67. 
Cl. 188 — 59. 
Bachman, Fred E.. and Bl 
Foundries. Combination 
18S— — 33. 
Bachman, Fred E.. and D, 
Foundries. Rotor brake. 
207 
Bachman, Rudolph E., to Sterling PrecUion Instrumwit Corp. 
Triplex mametlc clutch. 2,801,720. 8-6-67. CL 192—48. 
Bachman. Walter : Bee — ^ „ „^^ ^._ 

Komgold, Leon, and Bachman. 2,806,607. 
Bachmann, Dltmar, H. EUers. W. Grundmann, and F. Bucht- 
meler. to Buttner-Werke Aktlengesellschaft. Process and 
apparatus for the diring of damp material in current driers. 
2.783,544. 3-6-57, CL 34 — 10. 
Bachmann, Harald : See — , „ .. „ _«„ .-- 

Tegtmeyer, Helnrich. and Bachmann. 2.799,468. 
Bachmuu. Harald, to A. W. Faber-OastelL Slide rules. 

2.812.906. 11-12-67. CL 236 — 70. ^ 
Bachmann Uzbrtdfe Worsted Corp. : Bee — 
Avery. Kent. 2,809.401.^ 

Pfan. l7ullus H. 2,793,418. ^ „ , ^ ._ .. 

Bachmann, Werner E., to the United States of America as 
represented by the Secretary of War. Method for prepar- 
ing explosives 2,798,870, 7-9-57, Cl. 260—248. 
Bacbner. Arthur J. : See — „ „, .. .^. 

Prough, Paul B., and Bachner. 2,814,101. 
Bachner. George L.. to Bachner Valyl Development Cero. 
Shell mold making machine. 2,794,222, 6-4-67, Cl. 22—20. 
Bachner, George L., to Bachner Valyl Development Corp. 
Process of making shell molds and ahell molds made there- 
by. 2,794,223. 6-4-57, CL 22—130. 
Bacbner Valyl Development Corp. : Bee — 
Bachner, George L. 2,794,222. 
Bachner. Georn L. 2,794.223. 
Valyl. Emery L 2,815,560. ..... 

Bachofer, Benry L., to Sun Oil Co. Tube callpering device. 

2,810,i08, 10-22-67, CL 33—178. , ^ „ .». , wi 

BaehteL Boward J., to The Dow Chemical Co. Methyl chloro- 
fwm^ inhibited with dloxane. 2.811.252, 10-29-57, CL 
206—84. 
Bachy, Andrew L. Intermittent marking devices. 2,777,385. 
l-li-57, CL 101—42. , . ^ _ .. ^ 4«. 

Back, Frank G. Tarfet plotting projector unit device. 
2,lf 86.600, »-l»-67, CL 8S— 24. ., ^ .^^ ^ 

Back, Frank G., and A. J. Quittner; MjdQojttner assor. to 
said Back. Panoramic cameras. 2,816.701, 12-10-67. 
Cl 03 IT 
BaclC James. Tire and metal 

ll-fr-67, Cl. 61—193.6. 
Backhouse, Beadley T. : See — 

- ■■ — 2.782.031. 

2,812.941. 
2 812 942. 
'sheet feeding machines 



buffing tooL 2.811,816. 



2.801,849, 

2,795,866, 6-1S-67, 

Coating 
and a 



Tebbs, George W. 

Tebbs, George W. 

Tebbs. Georse W. 
Backhouse, Heaaley T. 
8-6-57. Cl. 271—59. 
Backlel, Mary. Protective foot covering. 

Backlund, Peter 8., to Union OU Co. of California. 

compositions containing a heart-cut-paramn wax 

polyolefln. 2,791.669, 5-7-«7. Cl. 260—28.5. 
Backlund, Peter S.. to Union OU Co. of ^llfornU. Wax 

coating composition. 2,791,570, 6-7-57. Cl. 260—28.8. 
Backman, Kenneth E. B., and G. R. Madland, to Motorola, 

Inc. Converting system. 2,799.001, 7-9-57. Cl. 321—48. 
Backman, WUllam O. Bold-down unit for clamping devices. 

2.806.411. 9-17-67. CL 90—69. 

Backstay Welt Co. : Bee—- 

Welch, Berman P. 2,792.318. 

Backstrand, Winston C. Directional coupler. 2.792.660. 
5-14-57, a. 333—10. 

Backus. John O.. to the United States of Ameritt as repre- 
sented by the United SUtes Atomic JSnergy Commission. 
Ion source for a calutron. 2,817.763. 12-24-87, CL 
250 — 41.9. 

Baclawskl. Joseph E., to General Electric Co. Commutator 
construction and method of making the aame. 2,iSi,9A0, 
2-19-57, CL 310—234. 

Bacon. Carl E. : Bee — _ „ „., ^,- 

Jackson. Stuart P., and Bacon. 2,816,472. 
Bacon. Olnton J., and S. J. Kent, to Nu Matlc Nailer p*e- 

NaU-drtvlng machUie. 2,799,86^ 7-28-57. O. 1—44.4. 
Bacon. Blbrtdge F., to General Motors Corp Vibration 

ffiper for gaA 2,779.442, 1-29-67. CL l88-4>0. 
Bacon, Harold A., to Electric _ „ 

fixture with adjustable mount. 

240 — 8. 
Bacon, John O. Sleeve and glove closure. 2,778,027, 1-22-67, 

CL 2-— 270. 
Bacon. John H. Beverage stirrer. 2.793,842, 6-2a-67. Cl. 

269—144. 



Lighting. Inc. Outdoor Ushtlng 
lount. 2,816,214. 12-10-67. CL 



40 



INDEX OP PATENTS. 1967 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



41 



2.780.227. 
2.800.641. 



Sp««d r«duc«rt. 2,795.189. 

Corp. Moltl-«i>««d drift. 

Speed reducer. 2.801. S48. 

Spinning 



Bceon. LonU M. 

Bennioff. Sftnoel. tad Bacon. 
Bcaalas. Samael, and Bacon. 
Bacon. Kenneth D. : tieo — 

Weaver, Mllea ▲., Bacon, and Gremln«er. 2.802.740. 
Bacon. Leslie R., J. V. Otrhalek, and A. L. Sotier. to Wyan- 
dotte Cbf mlcaln Corp. Method of controlling slime In tusar 

mills. 2,802.757, 8-13-87, CI. 127 — 44. 
Bacon. Mnrltyn L. : Aee — 

Macr.rlff. Jack B.. and Bacon. 2.777,030. 
Bacon. Raymood C. : See — 

Williams. DaTtd J.. Bacon, and Acton. 2.78S.40ft. 
Bacftk. Oeorae J., and W. O. Taff. to Emo R«'«earrh and tSngi- 

neerlne Co. Process for producing low-aedimeat fneL 

2.809.1ft3. 10-*-87, CI. 196 — 50. 
Bacslk. Jxaenh O.. to Clianco Vought Aircraft, Inc. Copjboard 

adapter for flexible transparent drawings. 2.7M,20S, 

7-18-87. CL 88—24. 
Badallnl. Gloyannl. to S.-p. A. CambI Idraallcl Badaltnl. 

Rotary niimp and motor bydraalic transmission. 2,777,286, 

1-15-57. CI. 60—53. 
Badallnl. GloTanni. to CambI Idraulld Baclallnl S. p. A. Front 

platp for a fluid traniinilsslon comprlsinic members for 

dIstribarinK and adjusting th« pressure In the circuit. 

2.781. 63». 2-19-57, CI. 60 — 53. 
Badallnl, Glorannl. to 8. p. A. Camhl Idratillcl Badallnl. Vari- 
able speed, rotary pump and motor hydraulic transmission. 

2.784.564. 3-12-57. CI. 60—88. 
Badallnl. Glnvnnnl. to 8. p. A. Cambt Tdmnllrt Badaltnl. 

Rotary pump and motor bydranllc transmission system. 

2."'<H«3»« 4-16-57. <■• •!<> ■<:< 
Badallnl. GIOTannl. to Cambl Idraallcl Badallnl 8. p. A. Ro- 
tary pump and motor bydraallc power transmission 

2.817.953, 12-31-57. CI. 6t>— 53 
Badallnl. Gloyannl, to Cambl Idaallcl Badallnl 8. p. A. Hy- 
draulic change speed device. 2,817,054, 12-41-07, CI. 

60 — 53. 
BaiMern. Willlnm C, to Bell Telephone Laboratories. Inc. 

Electrical socket connector for printed circnit boards. 

2.802.188. 8-6-57. CI. 3.^9—17. 
Bade, Alfred G.. to The Falk Corp. 

6-11-57. CI. 74 — 805 
Bade. Alfred O.. to The ralk 

2,797,585. 7-2-57, a. 74—217. 
Bade. Alfred G., to The Talk Corp. 

M-6-57, CT. 74—421. 
Bade. Ilelnx. to Messrs. Jntnea Mackie & Sons Ltd. 

frame. 2,788,631. 4-18-57. CI. 57—86 
Bade, Helnx. to Messrs. James Mackie k Sons Ltd. Thread 

feed stopping device. 2.807.1.11. 9-24-57. H. 57 — 83. 
Badcaa. Carroll A., to The Thomas A Betts Co. Clerl*- 

forming electrical connector. 2.783,287, 2-26-57. CI. 174 — 

44. 
Badenoch. Benjamin W., to VIckers Inc. Power tranamls- 

slon. 2 807.241, 9-24-57. CI. 121 — 46.5. 
Bader. Alfred R. : 8«e— -^ 

Mlrr. Gordon J., and Bader. 2.809.182. 
Bader. Alfred R.. to Pittsburgh Plate Glass Co. Method of 

preparing alkenylaryloxy aliphatic carboxyltc aclda 

2,790.826. 4-,^0-57. CI 260 — 521. 
Bader. Alfred R.. to Pltraburffh Plate Glass Co. N-amlno- 

alkaaol snhstltnted alkylaromatlc compounds. 2.700.830. 

4_30-«7 ri 260 — 570ft 
Bader. Alfred R.. to FlttsborKh Plate (Jlans Co. 

of terrene dipnenollc compounds. 2.811,564. 

260 — 61». 
Bader. Alfred R.. to Plttsbnrgh Plate Glass Co. 

phenola. 2 811.566. 10-29-57. C\. 260—623. 
Bader. Alfred R.. to PittsbarKh Plate Glaas 

of preparlna acetoacetic acid cater of castor olL 

11-5-87. CI. 260 — 40.% 
Bader. Alfred R.. and L. O. Cummlnn. to Pittsburgh Plate 

Glass Co. Preparation of novel dlalkylol derivatives of 

alkenylphenols. 2.802.882. 8-13-57, CI. 260 — 261. 
Bader, Alfred R.. and G J. Mlrr. to Pittsburgh Plate Glass 

Co. Method of Interpolymerltlng ethylene monomers with 

polyestem contalnlnx ethylene groupe nsing dlhydroTy 

malelc add ancf esters thereof as accelerators. 

10-8-57. CI. 260 — 45.4. 
Bader. Charles O. : A«e — 

Kluck. Theodore J. 2.800.046. 
Btder, Erich : 8ee — 

Bredereck. Hellmut. Bader, Nubling. and 

2.776.952 
Bredereck. Hellmut. Blder. Wohnhaas, and 
2.779,751. 

Bader. Hans. Electrical lead connector. 2,780,789, 2-0-57. 
a. 330—50 

Bader, Theodore. Sign mounting frame. 2,802,202. 8-13-57. 
CT. 40—129 

Bader. William, to Wesson Tool Co. Tool holder. 2,778,002. 
1-22-57. CI. 29—105 

Badger, Algernon S.. to Esao fteeearcb and Engineering Co. 
Tubing Joint leak detector. 2.703.524. 5-28-57. CI. 73— 
40.6. 
Badger, Everett H.. Jr. : Set — 

Dnvles. Robert H.. and Badger. 2.780,238. 
Badger Mfg. Co. : 8«« — 

Latham. Allen. Jr.. and Reed. 2.793,e8S. 
Badger Meter Mfg. Ca : See — 
Miller. Jacob C. 2,784.507. 



Preparation 
10-2U-57. CI. 

HalogeuateU 

Co. Method 
2.812.340. 



2.809.183. 



Wohnhas. 
NObllng. 



J. Motion picture apparatus having film 
loop forming means. 2,807,188, 0-24-57. 



Mlnlere. 
powder 

ae«— 



. 2.813.893. 

2.77H.R21. 
2.778.R.10. 



and Lalb. 
2.782.101. 



2.812.003. 
Amann. 



Badgley, Gerald 
magasine and 

CI 88 17 
Badclev. Martelle C. Adjustable brasaler* drTlng banger 

2,815,157. 12-a-57. C\. 223—66. 
Badiiam Insulation Co. : See — 

Holtaford. Ernest L. 2.785.099. 
Badln. Ferdinand E.. to Societe Medlterraneenne. 
Metallurgique et Commerciele. Centrifugal 
clutches. 2.813,606, 11-19-57. CI. 192 — 5H. 
Badlache AnlUn- * Soda-Fabrlk Aktlengeaellschaft : 

Adam. Karl, and Trleachmann. 2.7(8,852. 

Bergmann, Friedrich. 2.800.287. 

Plbel. Frie<lrlch. Randebrock. and Rupn. 2,792,397. 

Ellbracht. Hana, and Haeberle. 2.79d,201. 

Klsele, Julius, Federklel. Gassenmeler. and Schuster 
2.813.77.3. 

Ftkentscher, Hans, and Wilhelm. 2,808.383. 

Flnck. Kmll. and Hummel. 2.795.505. 

Friederich, Herbert, and Hrubesch. 2.805.248. 

Frlederirh. Herbert. Ivilb, and Henkel. 2,780,141. 

Himmler. Wilhelm. and Schiller. 2,787,628. 

HoeUcher. Friedrich. 2,780^061. 

Hoelscher. Friedrich. 2. HO.. 598. 

Jacobl, Hans-Rudolph, and Beck. 2,788.196. 

Jockem. Kurt nnd WlnferKhereer 2.7fi'< 701 

Johannsen. Adolf, and Laehdemann. 2,815,352. 

Kropcr, Hugo. Rau, and Wirth. 2.792,436. 

Kraikalla. Bans. 2.791,5S0. 

I^hrer, Er*ln. and Buschmann. 2,812.374. 

Markert. Ferdinand. 2.792.293. 

MlnHlnger. Manfred, and Friederich 

Muehlbauer. Frltx. 2.795,585 

I'aseilacb. HiMnrlch. an'l Seefelder. 

PaMedach. Ht»lnriri), and SeefeUler. 

Pasedach, Seefelder, Spaenlg. and Welckmann. 2,808,437 

Reppe. Wnlfer, and Friederich. 2 789 1.37. 

Reppe, Walter, and Friederich. 2.795.607. 

Rcppe. Walter, Friederich, Henkel, and Lautenschlager 
4.806.040. 

Reppe. Walter, Friederich, Lautenschlager, 

2.800.976. 
Reppe. Wiilter. Paxednch. Dreher. and Amann. 
Schlecht. I.eo. and Kllppel. 2 791.497. 
Schlecht, Leo. and Kllppel. 2.794.735. 
Schlecht. l4»o. and Staeirer. 2.817.583. 
Schllchthaerle. Anton, Jennrlch. and Salaer. 
Schllchtlna, Otto, Pachaly, Westpbal, and 

2.812..3J$9. 
SchllchtlnK. Otto. Westphal, 

2 812 338 
Schuster, Curt. Maler, Oehm. 

2.81.3.774. 
Stastny. Frits. 2.779 062. 
Stastny. Frits 2.787,809. 
Stephan. Hans J., snd Koehler. 
Woellhaf. Josef. 2.787,422 
Badlam. Stephen, to Blaw-Knox '"o. 

2.816.4.'»0. 12-17-87, CI. 74 — 820. 
Badmaleff. Alexis ; Sre 

Carrlngton. George L.. and Badmaleff. 2.802,116. 
Radovannls. George M. : See — 

ftoxonthal. I.omU A., and Bsdovannla. 2.791.747. 
Bady. Isidore. Weak signal detector using synchronously 
switched rectlrter bridse. 2.700 808. 4-30-57. H 250—20 
Baecker. Henrv J.. K. J Knhls. snd A. W. Liter, to Wyandotte 
Chemicals Corp. Phosphating compositions. 2,800,006. 
l(V-l5-fl7. n. 148 — 6 15 
Baehr. Carl O.. to The Orelat Mf* Co Overcsntlna attach- 
ment for sewing machine*. 2,770.300. 1-29-57, C\. 112- 
160. 
Baehr. Carl O.. and H. N. Johnson, to The Orelat Mfg. Co. 
Buttonhole attachments. 2.804.0.35, 8-27-87. CT. 112 — 77 
Daenxiger. Leonard N.. to RotsI Electric Corp. Fuse con 

structlon 2.789,181. 4-16-67 n 200—12.3. 
Baenslger. Leonard N.. to Soyal Electric Co., Inc, Fuse con- 

structloa. 2,789.182. 4-16-57. CI. 200—12.3. 
Baer. Austin R. Surgical Inatrument. 2.781,790. 2-10-87, 

CI. 128—803. 
Baer. Austin R. Fire aUrm. 2.708.452. 7-9-57. (1 
116—106. 

Baer. Donald B., aad R. ■. Heckert. to B. I. du Pont de 

Nemours A Co. 4-(amlnoarvIl 1 3-bufadlene-2-carbonlfr1le# 
and their preparation. 2.708,881. 7-9-57. CI. 260 — 46.'>. 

Baer. John 8. : See — 

KlelBberg. Harry, and Baer. 2,807.664. 

Baer. John 8.. to Radio Corp. of America. Controlled feed 

device. 2.791.422, 5-7-87, CI. 271— 2 4. 
Baer. John B.. and R. A. Oberdorf, to Radio Corp. of America 

Punched tag reader. 2,781,978. 2-19-57. Cl. 235-61.11 
Baer, Massimo, to Monsanto Chemical Co Modification of 

partlslly hydrolyied polyvinyl ester with a dlcarboxrllc 

add anhydride. 2.796,413. 6-18-67. Cl 260—78.4. 
Baer, Massimo, to Monsanto Chemical Co. High meltinc 

Interpolymers of monovinyl aromatic compounds. 2,816,800, 

12-17-57. Cl. 260—80.5. 
Baer. Rndl L. Ice cream scoop. 2.818.724. 12-1(MI7. Cl. 

107—48, 
Baer, William. B. T. Bayard, and O. F. Swift, to Wettlnghouse 

Electric Corp. Fission counter. 2.809.318, 10-8-87. Cl. 

818—81. 



Pachaly. and Amann 
Bisele. and Frederklel. 



2.812.037. 

Indexing mechanism. 



Baerwald. Hans O.. and E. O. Thurston, to Clevlte CJorp. lea 

detector. 2,800.647, 7-2»-87. Cl. 840— 284. 
Baessler, John J. : See — 

Abplanalp, Robert H. 2,783.802. 
Abplanalp. Robert H. 2,700,438. 
Abplanalp, Robert H. 2,800.702. 

Abplanalp. Robert H. 2.818.202:^ »4»k «.».., 

Baffl. Oiaaeppe, to Vivaldi and Co. ^ DfT «« mjrtter with roUrj 
gas dlstrKutor. 2.703.624, 5-2»-67. CT 121--170 

~ J. Spray valve. 2.808,725, 0-10-87, Cl. 



liagarosy, Tully 

Bagby, Le'land W., to Northrop Aircraft, Inc. Tow target. 

1.795.778, 6-11-87. Cl. 340—228. , -q- «n- ft_ii_R7 

Bagge, Spencer B. Wall construcUon. 2,708,308, 6-11-67. 

Qj 180 34. 

Baggenstoss, Alois C. : Bee — „ ^^^ , „„ 

SUnl^. Lester N., and Baagenstosa. 2,800,180. 
Baggenatoas. Alois C. and L. N. Stanley, to General A^ltae 
& Film Corp. Proceas of preparing »oweralkyl substituted 
amlnoaaoanlllnea. 2,800,064. 10-lV67, fl. 260— 205 
Baggett. Durward A., to The Dow Chemical Co. Bolvent 
and proceas for separating acetylene from gas mUture. 
2,704,616, 6-4-67. C\. 18^—116. 
Baggett, Joseph M. : See — «... ,„. 

I'rultt, Malcolm K., and Baggett. 2,811.491. 
Buggott. Edmund W., to ideal Toy Corp. Walking dolla. 

2,786.804, 3-26-57, Cl. 46—140. „ „ „ ,. 

Baggott, lidmund W.. to Ideal Toy Corp. CoopUng. 

2.700.070, 7-23-67. Q. 46—140. 
Itaggs. Burton U.. Jr. : «cc— 

Smith. Alexander, and IJaggs. 2. 1 77,272. 
Barley Glen D., to Union Carbide and Carbon Corp. Rotary 
furnace. 2,778.71tl. l-2i: 57. Cl. 23— 279. k^».„, 

Baaley Olen D.. to Union Carbide Corp. Furnace for heating 
reaction veaaela. 2,809.026, 10-8-6f. Cl. 26^— 40. ^ _ _ 
Bagley, I'aul C, T. F. Mc(Jlvney, H. H. Bruhn, and EH. 
Miller, to Lnite<l States Horai A Chemical Corp MettM)d 
for scrubbing exhaust gases from dleael engines. 2.7»»,UJ,£. 
4_l,j_."i7, ci. 23-2. ^ ^ ^ ... 

Bagno. Samuel M. Saior having plural cutting heads which 
are operated In opposite directions by a vibrator type of 
motor. 2.814,866. 12-3-67. Cl. 80-^3. 
Bagno. Samuel M., and J. B. Cooper, to Walter Kldde & Co., 
fnc Compensation for turbulence and other effects in 
intruder detection systems. 2,794,074. 6-4-57, Cl. 340— 

BsKshaw, Charles M., to United Shoe Machinery Corp. Fas- 
tener forming machines with means for preventing actua- 
tion of the feed Wtigth changing device during operation of 
the former 2.780.051, 2-5-67, Cl. 60 — 75. 

Bagshaw. Roberta B. . See — 

Wilson, Rufus W., and Bagshaw. 2,788.240. 

Baguhn, Alfred H.. to Allia ( halmers Mfg. Co. Quiet operat- 
ing quick break mechanism for load tap changing trans- 
former. 2.811,595, 10-29-57, Cl. 200—17. 

Bahlsen, Hans, to Marba Co. Baking oven. 2,784,686, 

Bahlsen. Werner. Baking machine. 2,812,720. 11-12-67. Cl. 

107—57. 
Bahnson Co., The : See — 

King, James F.. Jr. 2,807,053. „,„,„,„ „ ,« -- 

Bahorik, Steve. Adjustable strike plate. 2,781.210, 2-12-87, 

r*\ 002 341 18 

Bahr, Alfred. Steam trap. 2.781.173. 2-12-87, Cl. 236—59. 
Bahr. Gustave F,. to The Bead Chain Mfg. Co. FUhlng Uckle 

connection. 2.814.086, 11-26-57, Cl. 24 — 236. 
Bahr, Helmut B . to No^Sag Spring Co. Clip for supporting 
the end of a spring strip. 2,784.772. 3-12-57, Cl. 1.55—179. 
Baler, Otto. Power driven hand device to be used as a tool 

for multiple porposen 2,775,898, 1-1-57, Cl. 74 — 22. 
Baler. Wilhelm. K. G. : See — «-«,,,«« 

Baader. FrltvHennlng, Frtedl, and von Llnde. 2.704,100, 
Balerlein, (Jeorge. to Imperial Paper Box Corp- Pressure unit 
for box wrapping machines. 2,816,491. 12-17-57, Cl. 03— 
84 2 
Balerlein. George, to Imperial Paner Box Corp Form block 
for box covering madilnes. 2,816,492. 12-17-57. Cl. 93— 
59. ,. . 

Balgent George M. Feeder and/or conveyor mechanlama. 
2 776.037. 1-1-57. C\. 198—30. ^ ...... 

Ball. Paul T.. B. F. Grant, and S. Klosky, to the United 

States of America as represented by the Secretary of the 

Interior. Selective plugging of gas-lnJectlon oil wells In 

oil field gas-drive projects. 2,808.886, 10-8-57, Cl. 188—0. 

Balle, John H. : See — 

Stovall, George T. 2.808.072. 
Wortham. Carl A. 2,808,708. 
Bailer, Austin, to American Telephone 
Self-oscillating double tone whistle. 
Cl. 46—179. 
Bailes. EUxabeth F. : Bee — 

Bailes, Ray B. and B. F. 2,815,167. 
Bailee. Forrvst L. Hydraulic motor for a scrubbing machine. 

2,781,745, 2-19-67. Cl. 121—164. 
Bailes, Ray E. and E. F. Door actuated signal for rural mail 

box. 2.816,167, 12-3-57, CL 232—35. 
Bailes Richard H., R. S. Long, and R. R. Grlnstead. to the 
United States of America as represented by the United 
States Atomic Energy Commission. Uranium recovery and 
Durlflcatlon procen* and produdlon of high purity uranium 
tetrafluorlde. 2,806.764. 0-17-67. Cl. 23—14.6. 



BaUer, Art. Golf ball retrterer. 2.8ie,4ST. 10-23-67. CJL 

2li— «86, 
BallCT Co.. Inc., The : Bee — 

Johnson. Leonard W. 2,702,036. 
Olaon, Harold O. 2.800.728. 
Bailey, Donald L. : See — ^ _,^ „^„ 

Mixer. Robert Y.. and Bailer. 2,777.868. 
BaUey. Donald L., and R. Y. Mixer, to Union Carbide and 
Carbon Corp. Polymerisation of vinyUlkoxysllanea. 
2,777.860. 1-15-67. Cl. 260—^8.2, « ^.^ r.^^ 

Bailey, Donald L.. and B. B. York, to Union Carbide Cor^ 



and Telegraph Co. 
2,777.251, 1-16-67, 



illey, Donald L.. and S. K. xora, to union v^rpioe ^ih 

Method of preparing cyclic Dolysiloxanes from dlchloro- 

sllane. 2.810.628. 10-22-67. 01^28—203 
BaUey. Donald 8.. to Lockheed Aircraft Corp. Method of 

forming a mechanical and electrical connection. 2.779.098, 

2-5-67,0.20—470.3. . ^ ^, ,_ .•— 

Bailey, Edward W. Spherical Internal combustion turbine. 

2i77.290, 1-15-57, Cl. 60— 39.35. ^„^„,„, ,« , «- m 
Badey. Floyd H. Garment hanger. 2,808.187. lO-l-oT, CL 

223 89 

Bailey, Forrest C. Waterproof abeet and tie "d muonry 

wall waterproofed therewith. 2.701.117. 5-7-57. CL 72— 

127. 
Bailey, Francis T. : Bee — _ , ^ ^^^ ^^, 

Hartvrig. Edward C. and Bailey. 2.800.207. 
Bailey. Fred D., to Cluett Peabody * Co.. Inc. Control 

for button sewing machine. 2.700.286, 7-16-67. CL 

Bailey, Fred %., to Annerlcan Machine and MeUls. Inc. Ad- 
justment for poultry house thermoauta, and the uae. 
2,783,836, 2-26-57, Cl. 200—140. .. u • 

Baliey. Harry J. Headlight with fog lens attachment. 
2.791.680. 5-7-57, CL 240 — 46.59. . ^. 

BaUey, James, to tlax Corp. Method of making plastic 
bottles. 2.810,934, 10-29-57. Cl. 18-05. ,--_.- 

Bailey. John H. Mufller. 2.7^4.797, 8-12-57 Cl. 181—^7. 
BaUey, John H., to J, MarteU. Sprinkler head assembly 

and valve. 2,805,098, 0-8-67. CL 299— 60 
Bailey Julian C.. »A to I. M. Leonard, Sr. Automatic poultry 

feeder. 2,707,663, 7-2-57. CL 119— 52, 
Bailey, Lloyd ±, and H. 6. Wood. OU well pump valve. 

2,807,277. 9-24-57. CL 137—242. 
Bailey Meter Co. : Bee — 

Oorrie, Harvard H. 2.776,660. 
Gorrie, Harvard H. 2,785.037. 

Green, Thomas A. 2,811,616. ^^ ^ - ,a, «ai. 

Green. Thomas A.. Gorrie. Shannon, and Fink. 2,703,606. 
Homfeck, Anthony J. 2,704,971. 
Johnson, Clarence. 2,777,349. 
Johnson, Clarence. 2,777,;i51. 
Koppel, Harold H. 2,806.193. 
Luppold, George K., Jr. 2,777,467. 
Markow, George B. 2,792,541. 
Panlch, Michael. 2,805.678. 
Panich. Michael. 2.805.682. 
.Schtnk. Howard D. 2.792.010. 
Tollmer. Harden D.. and Paullaon. 2,700.420. 
Wade. Arthur L. 2,786.188. 
HaUey, Myron C : See — 

Li Febvre, Alfred L., and BaUey. 2,798,230. 

""'VjD^Ve^nter*' HTrry R.. and Bailey 2,703,280 

Van Deventer. Harry U.. Shlvely. and Bailey. 2.799.726. 
Van Deventer, Harry B., Shlvely. and BaUey. 2,800.830. 
Bailey Preston F.. J. ft. Schneider, and J. A. RicliarU. to 
Mine Safety Appliances Co. Helmet with eyeshield. 
2-798,221, 7-9-67. CL 2 — 6. „ 

Bailey, Koy W., and J. T. Faull. to I>«trolt Power Screw- 
driver C^. Selective feeding means. 2.798,585, 7-9-67. 

Q\ lOA 33 

Bailey, Rufus' M. Pigling feed trough. 2,788,&S7. 4-2»-«7, 

Cl. 119 — 61. 
Bailey, Sara B. : See — , „ ,„„ ^,^ 

Kaufman, David, and Bailey. 2,780,610. 
Ballev. Thomas W. : flfee — _ „ ^ .„ ^ n ., 

tiarte, Francis A.. Jr., and T. W. and W. H. Baliey. 
2 815 399 
Bailey. Vivian P. Trafflc slgnaL 2.807,084. 10-1-67. CL 
gg go 

Bailey, William H. : Bee — _ „ . ^ „ t. .. 

Harte. Francis A., Jr., and T. W. and W. H. BaUey. 
2,815,399. „ „ w ,.. 

Ballllf. Ernest A, to Whlrlpool-Seeger Corp. Household 

refrigerator assembly. 2.707.663, 7-2-67. Cl. 62—117.4. 
Bain Corp. : See — 

TUson, Claude D. 2,788,535. 
Bain, Joseph P., and W. Y. Gary, to The Glldden Co. 

Hydrogeuation of conjugated terpenes. 2.788.208, 8-12-67, 

Cl. 260-666. 
Bain, Joseph P.. A. B. Booth, and E. A. Klein, to The Glldden 

Co. Preparation of carveol and dlhydrocarveol and their 

esters. 2.803,647, 8-20-87. Cl. 260^89 
Bain, Joseph P.. and W. Y. Gary, to The Glldden Co. Preoa- 

ration of verbenyl compounds from 3-plnene-2-ol. 2,818.4.^7. 

12-31-57. Cl. 260 — 489. 
Ualn, Joseph P., E. A. Klein, H. O. Hunt, and A. B. Booth, 

to The Glldden Co. MonocycUc terpene alcohols from ver- 

benol and the process of their oxidization. 2,818,435, 

12-31-^7. CL 200—587. 
Bain, William J. Flange beveling apparatus. 2.808,087, 

8-i-«7. CL 260—23. 



411268— P- 



42 



INDEX OP PATENTS. 1957 



Bainbrldge, Fetber«too«, to Hnwood Mlnlag Ifachlnerv Ltd. 
Compocite roU«r«. paUejs and the like. 2.779.630, 
1-2JMS7. a. 808—187.1. 
Balnbridce, John P.. Jr , and E. S. Blake, to Monsanto Cbem- 
Ical Lo. Paper producta and manufacture thereof. 
2,778.749. 1-22-57. Cl. 117—154. 
B«lnes. Leslie, and L. S. Barnlsh, to Richard Sutcllffe Ltd. 
Hydraulic apparHtai. 2.^11.143. 10-29-87. Cl. 1:^1—121. 
Hair. Id ward J. : Set— 

SulllTan. francls J.. Balr. and Allen. 2.707.081. 
Balr, rioTd M. Load equallxlnc traUer hitch. 2,703.870. 

5-28-67. Cl. 280 — 406. 
Bair, Harry 1>.. 50% to B. I. B«lr. Combined atepladder. 

Re. 24,282. 2-26-,^7. Cl. 228 — 20. 
Bftir. Richard H , H to L. and W. Goldstein. Liquid aeparat- 

Ing ladle. 2.795.119. 6-11-67, Cl. 65 — 28. 
Balr, Roger I. : See — 

Balr. Harry P Re. 24.282. 
Balr, BUnley O. : Bee — 

DigglDS, Bartholomew A. 2,812.223. 
Balrd Associates. Inc. : Bee — 

Merti. Lawrence N. 2.815,452. 
Williamson. Ihinald E. 2.788,708. 
Baird. Beno H., to Atlas Metal Works. Control means for 
^ vending mechanisms. 2.799.173. 7-16-67. Cl, 74 — 152. 
^Aird, Clyde W.. to Curtlss-Wrlght Corp. Detector for Bis 
allnement of routing body. 2.808.677. 0-10-57. Cl 
137—31. 
Balrd. Barl L. 8«ml-collapsible campinc ahelter. 2,788.238. 

4-0-57. Cl. 296 — 23. 
Balrd Machine Co., The : See — 

Lewis. Arthur J. 2,778.487. 
Balreuther. Edward J. Film holders. 2.803.077. 8-20-57. 

Cl. 40—152. 
Balser. Manuel M. : Bee — 

Swidinsky, John, and Baiter. 2.795.162. 
SwldinskV. John, and Baiser. 2.785.163. 
Baker. Adnlph A.. Jr.. to General Dynamics Corp. Inter- 

conununlcaUon system. 2,802.900. 8-13-67. Cl. 179 — 1. 
Baker. Albert A., to J. A. Zurn Mfg. Co. Enclos(^ unitary 
plumbing fitting assembly. 2.787.027, ♦-2-67, Cl. 20 — 1.11 
Baker. Albert A., and H. L. Rhoades, Jr., to J. A. Zurn Mfg 

Co. Closure unit. 2.801.023. 7-36-57. Cl. 220 — 39. 
Baker. Albert A., and H. L. Rhoades. Jr.. to Zurn Induatries. 

Inc. Wiping ferrule. 2.810.018. 10-20-57. a. 4 — 262. 
Baker Albert B. : See 

Mcllhenny. William F., Baker, and Clarke. 2.814,300. 
Baker. Albert D.. and W. E. Brown, to General Motors Corp. 

Indicator switch. 2.798.906. 7-0-67. Cl. 200—11. 
Baker AlUster L. : See— 

Keuffel. Carl W.. Hlllmaa. and Baker. 2.784.641. 
Baker. Ambrose D. : See — 

Young. Earle A., Raker, and Canaday. 2.7.S4.251 
Baker. Arthur L.. to Vadco Products. Inc. Multl purpose 
container and support. 2.800.380. 7-23-57, Cl. 812—245 
Baker. Benjamin P.. W. S. Aspey. and E Frlsch. to Westing 
bouse Electric Corp. Circuit breaker blast ralre mecha 
nlsm. 2.788.191. 4-9-47, Cl. 251 — 35. 
Baker. Benjamin P . and W. M Leeds, to Westinchouse Elec^ 
trtc Corp. Circuit Interrupters. 2.806.111, 0-10-57. Cl 
200 — 150. 
Baker. Benlamln P.. C. F. Cromer, and J. Sucha. to Westing 
boose Electric Corp. Circuit Interrupters. 2.809.259 
10-8-57. CT 200—145. 
Baker. Bernard R., to American Cyanamid Co. S-[BeU-keto- 
gamma - (1.4,5.6-tetrahydro-2-pyrtdyi) propyl ]-4-qolnacoIone 
compounds and methods of making the same. 2.811524 
10-20-.N7. Cl. 260— 25rt 4. 
Baker, Bernard R.. and M. V. Querrr, to American Cyanamid 
Co. Qulnaiolone compounds and methods of making the 
same. 2.796.417. 6-18-57, C\. 260 — 256.4. 
Baker Brothers. Inc. : See— 

Hallenbeck Thomas L.. and Nlnneman. 2.781.546. 
Baker. Buford .M. : See — 

Carle, Gut F.. and Baker. 2.783,971. 
Baker. Buford M.. to Texas Instruments Inc. Horltontal 

seli<mometer. 2,792. .^62. 5-14-57. Cl. .140 — 17 
Baker-Carr. Edgar D. 8.. and J. L. Wlnfleld. to Olaxo Labora- 
V^^^t^h^^A, Sealing of bottlea. Tlals and the like. 2.700.081. 
7-23-57. Cl. 53 — 39 
Baker Cantor Oil Co.. Tlie : See — 
EHiidone. Philip C. 2.790.824. 
Patton. Temple C. and Hall. 2.704.701. 
Smith. .Malcolm K. 2. SOI. 220 
Smith. Malcolm K.. and Aner. 2.782.215. 
Sprowls. Willard R. 2.782.214. 
Baker. Charles H.. and J. J. Mikos. to S 4 C Electric Co. 
B«yon«t typ« circuit Interrupter. 2,813,952. 11-10-57. Cl. 

Baker. Charles T.. to International Business Machines 
^V?A .Protection circuit for series tube regulation system 
2.782.361. 2-19-57. Cl. 823—22. 

Baker. Charles T., Jr.. to the United States of America as rep- 
'®?®°*^-J?I *••• Secretary of the Army. Sector sweep cir- 
cuit. 2,797.412, 6-26-57, Cl. 343—11. 

Baker, Charles T.. Jr^ to the United States of America as 
represented by the Secretary of the Army. Moving target 
Indicator radar. 2,811,715. 10-29-67. C\. 843— 7!7. 

^Tm' 2»*'*°" ^- ^^""^ driver. 2,702,861, 5-21-57, Cl 

Baker Clayton H. : See — 

Ward. Michael J., Baker, and Wood. 2.801.028. 



Baker * Co.. lae. : See — 

Keitel. WlUlam. 2.708.210. 
Keitel. WlllUm, and ^tumbock. 2.706.40ft. 
Klaannann. Harry. 2.803,925. 
Schneider. Dallas F., and SlvlL 2,780.643. 
Btambock. Max J. 1708.423. 
Stumbock. Max J. 1796,346. 

Underwood, Kenneth C. and Johnson. 2,703,273. 
Baker. Cralf C. : See — 

Satre. Leland H.. and Baker. 2.786.386. 
Baker. Dale J. Electric carfo feeler. 2.808,480. 10-1-67. CL 

200—61.44. 
Baker, David B. : See — 

Bechman. William O.. Land, Baker, and Henninc 

2.78OJ10. 
Lleblg. Edward O. 2.781.570. 
Lleblg. Edward O. 2.781.580. 
Baker. David B. Bag support. 2.784,740. 8-12-67, CI. 

141 — 814. 
Baker. David S. Apparatus for attempering material. 

2.770,102 1-20-57. 0(734 — 60. 
Baker, Edwin A. Board and card game apparattu. 2.806.702. 

9-17-57, a. 273—130. 
Baker. Earnest N.. to Fred D. Baker. Adjustable gunstock. 

2.790^62. 4-30-^7. Cl. 42— 78. 
Baker, Blvln E., to George P. PllUng k Son Co. Endoscope. 

2.779.327. 1-20-57, Cl. 128 — 6. 
Baker Floyd A. : 6>e — 

TImmel. Frederick O., and Baker. 2,802,118. 
Baker, t^ank A : See— 

Kolb. William B.. and Baker 2.701.100. 
Baker. Fred D. : See — 

Baker. Earnest N. 2.700,262. 
Baker. George T., to British Telecommunications Research 
Ltd. Electrical •ignalling systems. 2.805.286. 9-8-57 
Cl. 170—18. 
Baker, George T.. deceased, and W. Beidel. to British Tele 
communications Research Ltd. Electric counting circuits. 
2.805,363. 9-.^-67. Cl. 315— 84 5. 
Baker. George W. to United States Gypsum Co. Laminated 

partition. 2,815.542. 12-10-«7. Cl. 20—4. 
Baker Harold T. : See — 

Hunter. Edward A., and Baker. 2.804.482. 
Raker. Harold W., Jr., to L. E. Jones Corp. Casket closure 

device. 2.787.487. 4-2-57. Cl. 202 — 4. 
Baker. Giles A., to Pyro Plastics Corp. Rotatable calendar 

stand. 2.782.539. 2-26-57. CT. 40— 111. 
Baker. Giles A . to Pyro Plastics Corp. Card display device. 

2.706JM7. 6-^5-57. Cl. 33—75. 
Baker. Henry E. Inflated marker 2.800.009. 7-23-67. Cl. 

116 — 68. 
Baker. J. T.. Chemical Co. : See — 
Jasuta. Albert R. 2,780,301. 
Kuima. Stephen. 2.79^.205. 
Zlef Morris, and Stevens. 2.807.610. 
Baker. Jack M., to General Electric Co. Governing mech- 
anism for extraction type steam turbine. 2.813.400. 
11-10-57. a. 60—67. 
Raker. Jess F. Lifting mechanism. 2.816,675. 12-17-67. 

fl 214 390 

Baker. John G.. and L. C. Tnllia. to Baker Mfg. Co. Extend- 
ible mast Joint 2.791.463. 5-7-57, Cl. 287—68 
Baker. John J., and W. O. Benjey. Fluid condnctor and 

take-off. 2.798,50»5 7-9-57. Cl. 137 — 680. 
Baker. John M.. to The American Pulley Co. Caster mount- 
ing. 2.799.041. 7-16-57. Cl 16 — 40. 
Baker, John R . to Baker Oil Tools. Inc. Scratchers for well 

bores. 2.802.536. 8-13-67. Cl. 166 — 173. 
Baker. Joseph C. RoUry pilot protractor. 2,803,881, 

8-27-57. Cl. 33—75. 
Baker Joseph J. : See — 

Moore, Raymond !>,. Markley. and Baker. 2,804,367. 
Baker. Kenneth L. : See — 

Wheatley. Samuel B.. and Baker 2.812.714. 
Baker. Kenneth L.. to the United States of America as rep- 
resented by the Secretary of the Navy. Delay arming, eelf 
destroying and point detonating fuse device. 2,790,300. 
4-30-57, Cl. 102—71. 



UST OP PATENTEES 



43 



Baker, Lloyd B. 
215—46. 



Bottle cap remover. 2,781,142, 2-12-87, Cl. 



2,815,252. 12-S-57. H. 
Game board apparatus. 



Baker. Louis. Nylon glide strip. 
308—3.6. 

Baker. Lynn E., and F. P. Ball. 

2.704.641. 6-4-67. Cl. 273 — 130. 
Baker Mfg. Co. : See- 
Baker John G.. and TuIIis. 2,701.4M. 
Ellis. Kenneth A. 2,812.720. 
Baker. Marie L. : Bee — 

Pollock, Edith N. S., and Baker. 2,778,362. 
Baker. Marshall W., to General Motors Corp. Ice making 

apparatus. 2.784.563. 3-12-67. Cl. 62 — 7. 
Baker, Marshall W., to General Motors Corp. Expansion 

valve control. 2.807,151. 0-24-67. Cl. 62—8. 
Baker. Marshall W.. C. F. Hennev, and H. C. Johnston, to 
General Motors Corp. Automobile refrigerating apparatus. 
2,770,162, 1-2^-67, Cl. 62 — 4. 

Baker, Marvin A., to General Electric Co. Brush holder aa- 
sembly. 2.802.960, 8-13-57. Cl. 310 — 246. 

Baker. Max P.. and F. W. Sampson, to General Motors Corp. 
Tonjue transmitting device. '2.860.777, 7-30-57. Cl. 64 — 



Baker OH Tools, Inc. : 
Baker, John R. 
Baker. Beuben C. 
Baker. Reuben C. 
Baker, Beaben C 
Baker, Reuben C 
Baker, Reuben C. 
Baker, Reuben C. 
Baker, Reuben C 
Baker, Reuben C, 
Baker. Reut>en C, 
Baker. Reuben C. 



3.802.636. 
i.776,012. 
1JJ78.430. 
2,i85,7B8. 

2,790,345. 

2.802.533. 

2.810,441. 

2,816,816. 
and Conrad, 
and Conrad. 
and Conrad. 



^jlfsiaw 



2,778,428, 
2,781,774. 
„ „ _ 2,709.846. 

Baker.' Reuben C..' and Conrad. 2.806.532. 
Baker. Reuben C. and Conrad. 2.806 536. 
Baker, Reuben C, and Ragan. ^jJ2x/P^k 
Burtner, James C. and Conrad. 2,802,532. 
Clark, Earnest H., Jr. 2,791,278. 
Clark, Kamest H., Jr 2.791.279. 
- - " Jr. 2.7'.>9.349. 

2,797,109. 
2.799,343. 
2.799.350. 
2.802.634. 
2,806,638. 

2,815.817. 
Jr. 2.815,025. 



constmctlon. 

2.784.050, 3-12-57. 

2.784.051. 3-12-57. 



Clark. EHrnest H. 
Conrad. Martin B. 
Conrad, Martin B. 
Conrad, Martin B. 
Conrad, Martin B. 
Conrad, Martin B. 
Conrad. Martin B. 
FUher. Hiram H. 



2,788,857. 



Kline, Albert K., and Conrad 

Muse. John F. 2.790.344. 

Woodruff. Shelley G. 2.813 689. «,^„^. ^, 

Baker Osweil A. Apparatus for elimlnatliig products of 

combustion. 2.803.309. 8-20-57. Cl 183— 6 
Baker. Paul G. Muscle relaxer 2,777,440, 1-15-57, Cl. 

J 28 <^9 

Baker Paul H. Condiment container supporting bracket. 

2.815,910, 12-10-57. Cl. 248—222. 
Bakipr Paul L. Fishing lure. 2.775.841. 1-1-67, Cl. 
4.3-^2.48. 

Baker Perkins Inc. : See — 

Sterritt. John C. 2.794.626. 
Baker Perkins Ltd. : Bee — 

Sollich. Robert. 2.808.235. „ „ „ ..„^„„ 

Baker. Ralph C, to The sbeffleld Corp. Pneumatic gauging 

device. 2.80.V5G8. 9-10-67. Cl. 73 — 37.0. 
Baker-Raulang Co.. The. : See — 
Parcell, Busseil W. 2,788,148. 
flchenkelberger. Frank J. 2,701,203. 
Schenkelberger, Frank J. 2.795,347. 
Schenkelberger, Frank J. 2,800.236. 
Baker. Rest R., to Westlnghouse Electric Corp. 

system. 2.785.854. 8-12-57. Cl. 318—76. 
Baker Reuben C. to Baker Oil Tools. Inc. 



Motor control 
Apparatus for 



lowering and elevating tools In well bores. 2.776,012. 

Bak'er. Reuben C. to Baker Oil Tools, Inc. Retrievable well 

apparatus. 2.778.430. 1-22-57. Cl. 166—139 
Baker Reuben C. to Baker OU Tools, Inc Apparatus for 

anchoring tubing strings in well bore condulta 2,780, too. 

3—19—57 Cl 166-^212 
Baker. Reubeb C. to Baker OU Tools Inc. Tubing tester 

and well packer apparatua. 2.700.846. 7-16-67. Cl. 

1 Hft ._i QQ 

Baker Reuben C. to Baker OH Tools, Inc. Well tool appa 

ratus. 2.8n2..'S33, 8-13-57. Cl. 166--124. »„.#„, 

Baker. Reuben C, to Baker Oil Tools Inc. Apparatus for 

testing tubing and for setting subsurface well devices. 

2.810.441, 10-22-67. Cl. 166—124. 
Baker Reuben C, to Baker Oil Tools, Inc. Automatical^ 

relieved gas pressure well apparatus. 2,815,816, 12-10-07. 

BaSr.^R?;^n C. and M. B. Conrad, to Baker Oil Tools Inc 
Releasable apparatus for retrieving subsurface well devices. 

2 778 428 1-22-57, Cl. 166 — 125. ^„ „ , , 
Baker Reuben C. and M. B. Conrad, to Baker Oil Tools Inc 

Valve apparatus for automatically filling well conduits. 

Baker^^i^uben"c?r5nd^'. M^R^S'to Baker Oil Toohj. Inc 

Method for producing well casing centering equipment. 

2.799,085, 7-16-57, Cl 29—468. ^., -, i t-„ 

Baker. Reuben C, and M. B. Conrad, to Baker Oil Topls^lnr 

Retrievable bridge plug. 2.799.346. 7-16-57. Cl. 166— 135 
Baker^Reiben C. fnd »f B. Conrad to Baker WI Too^ Inc. 

Metnod and apparatus for pressuring well bores. £.tnm,oa^, 

Bakir iSiS cfi^c?M B. Conrad, to Baker Oil Tools. Inc. 

Well packer. ^,806,536. 0-17-57, CL 166—123. 
Baker Richard E. : See— 

Covely. Frank D., and Baker. 2,781.473. 

Covely. Frank D.. and Baker. 2,802,967. 

Baker. Robert : See — ^ _„^ ^,„ 

Ball. Charles O.. and Baker 2,789,(»8 

Baker, Stephen C. Ignition mechanism. 2,778,893, l-^^-oi. 

Cl 200—31 
Baker Stephen C. DUtrlbutor construction. 2,701,649, 

»-7^7, Cl. 200—30. 
Baker, Walter S., and^H. M Dodge, to General Tire "^ Rub- 
ber Co. Window channeling machine. 2,800,959, 7-30-57. 
Cl. 164 — 80. 
Baker William E. : See— ^„ ^ „«,„.,... 
Gomel. William H.. and Baker. 2.816 448. 
Jackson, Warren, Jr, and Baker. 2,805,574. 
Baker William E., to Standard-Thomson Corp. Actuating 
device having guided supports with a flexible member. 
2,781.784. 2-10-57. Cl. 137—780. 



Baker. WlUlam H., to W H 0^, Muphroom ^rUnmlnf 
machines. 2,806,40S. 0-17-67 Cl. 14«--81. . .. ^^,^ 

Baker William O., to the United States of America " jePJ^ 
•en^ed by the Secretary of the Navy. ,SmokeleM iwwder 
grains and method of making same. 2,780,007, 2-13-67, 
fn 102 98 

Baker, William B.. to the United Statee of America as .repre- 
sented by the fcnited SUtes Atomic KnerCT Commission. 
KrSatedJower supply. 2,783,433. 2-26-^. CL 323—22. 

Bakewell, Hardins; F. Hydraolic presa 
2.786,410. 3-26-67, Cl. 100—260. 

Bakewell, Sidney. Mixing machine. 
Cl. 250—105. 

Bakewell, Sidney. Mixing machine. 
Cl 259—105 

Bakke. Laurencle D.. and P. Altman, to Continental Motors 
Corp. Recoil starters. 2,799.265. 7-16-57. Cl. 123—185. 

Bakker, Pier, to General Telephone Laboratories. In^ Cir- 
cuits for rotary selector and connector switches. 2,7»o,03i, 

Bakker, ^ier. to General Telephone laboratories, Inc. 

P. A. B. X. selector-connector switch. 2,701,636, 5-7-«7. 

Cl 170 18 

Bskker, Wlllein, to American Enka Corp. Bobbin winding 

machine. 2,811,319, 10-20-67, CL 242-35.5. 
Bakos, GySrgy, to Hartford National Bank and Trust Co , 

as trustee. Alternating-current motor 2,782,852, 2-19-67. 

fyi %\fi 173 

Bakiila, Walter M. Safety teeter- totters. 2,784,068, 3-12-*». 

Cl 272 54 

Balainuth, Lewis, and A. Kuris, to Cavltron Corp. Vibratory 

machine tool. 2,792,674, 6-21-57. Cl. 51—64. -, „ _. 

Balash, Edward J., to Westlnghouse Electric Corp. U. H^.- 

V H. F. combination tuner. 2.798.95o. 7-9-57, H. 250— -40. 

Balash, Edward J., and K. K. Farr. to W""nghouse Electric 

Corp. Ultrahigh-frequency tuner. 2,795,690. 6-11-57, Cl. 

250— —40 

Balass. Valentin, to Tecno Trade Anstalt. Brake device for 

vehicles. 2.813,003, 11-19-57. Cl. 192—1. 
Balassa. Leslie L. Mixing device. 2.801.083, 7-30-67, Cl. 

259 g 

Balas. Charles S. : Bee — ^ „^^ „^. 

dhall. Harold J., and Balas 2,807,348. , ^s, ^i 

Balbonl, Henry F. Fishhook device. 2,783,680, S-^-oi. Cl. 

43 — 44.82. 
Balcer, Louie A. : See — „ , «„«„-.« 

Amdt. Larry J., and Balcer. 2.704^40. .,.„.*.m. 

Baldnnas Joseph J., to The Skinner Chock Co. Adjustable 

scroll chuck. 2,799.511. 7-16-67, CL 279—116. 
Balcrank, Inc. : See— 

Hopkins. Robert A. 2.704.401. _ ,. « t * r. 

Bald gdward A., to Minneapolis-Honeywell Berulator Co. 

Sealed switch. 2.814.704. 11-26-57. Cl. 200—168. 
Baldansa. Nicholas T.. t,o Fairhaven Properties Corp. Method 
of making ornamented bowl-Uke article and ornamentation 
carrier therefor 2.707.180. 6-25-67. Cl. 154—110. 
Baldansa. Nicholas T.. to Curtlss- Wright Corp. Apparatus 
and method for Ink recordation on molding resinous plas- 
tic articles. 2,811.744. 11-.'S-57,C1 18— 5.3. 
Baldansa. Nicholas T. Water skiing training device. 

2,815.051, 12-10-57. C\. 272—17. ^ , „. , ^i 

Baldaaarre. Ernest C. and A. P. Ctennarl Mineral wool 

spinning wheeL 2,808.616, 10-&-67. CL 18—2.6. 
Baldassare. Anthony J. : 8e&— ., ^ * otqukaa 

Clarke, William B., Baldassare, and Tut 2.786 564. 
Clarke WUlUm B.. Baldassare, and Tut 2.800,760. 
Bald* Ulysse. to Methra A.-G. Electronic Impulse counting 

devices. 2.778.952. 1-22-57. Cl. 250— 217. ,,,,,. 
Balde, Ulysee. to Mlthra A.-G. Generation of el««^rloil ta- 
pnUee controlled by a perforated carrier. 2,800.785, 
10-15-57, a. 235 — 61.11. 
Baldi, Alfonso L., Jr : J^ee— 

Schuster Ludwlg K., and BaldL 2,777,785. 
Baldlno, Louis R. : See— „ „«„ ,^« 

Raska, Edward J., and Saldino. 2,709,542. 
Baldock. George S. : See-— ^ „ ,_, . « ,,, oto 

Whitmnre, Edward J., and Baldock 2.777 972. ^ ^, _ 
Baldridge, James D. Game stringer 2,704,582, 6-4-57. Cl. 

224 7 

Baldridge. Walter M., and K. R. Davidson. Power operated 
onloading apparatus for truck bodies. 2.781,925, 2-10-57, 
Q] 214--82. 
Baldiiman, A^apito P. Impulse motored sounding ornaments. 
2.817.080. 12-17-57. Cl.. ^40— 392. ,^ „ _ „ . . »,, 
Baldwin. Arthur R.. L. K. Blatter, and D. M. Gallagher, to 
Com Products Refining Co. Preparation of phytic acid. 
2,815.360. 12-3-57, Cl. 260—461. „ . ^ «, . 

Baldwin. David B., and R. H. Runk, to Westinphouse Elec- 
tric Corp. Resinous compositions and fire-re«i,*t«nt lam- 
inates prepared therefrom. 2,801.672. 8-^-57. Cl. 154—2.6. 
Baldwin, Earl M., Jr., "d ' f ^Christ Apparatus^ for cap- 
ping vacuum botUes. 2,792.678, 5-21-67, Cl. 53—101. 
Baldwin, Kdwln G.. to Bell Telephone Laboratories Inc. 
Multlelectrode semiconductor circuit element. £,no,iai, 
1-1-57, Cl. 307—88.5. 
Baldwin Bwart M., to Hughes Aircraft Co. Fused-Junctlon 

semlwndQCtor photocells 2,788,381, 4-0-57, Cl. 136-4. 

Baldwin, Ewart M., to Hughes Aircraft Co. Electronic data 

translating system. 2,817,480, 12-24-67, Cl. 235—61.7. 

^^'sS'rlSy'williL^ J.rValdwin. and Newberg. 2.791.326. 
Sparks! WlUlam J.. Baldwin, and Newberg. 2,701,327, 



44 



INDEX OP PATENTS, 1967 



®*A**r^?.' j^">«* f •. »nd B. O. Sheets, to CoMt lleUla. Inc 

Alben. Helnrlch B. 2.791.138. 

Alb«r». Helnrlch B. 2.800.542. 

AntOB^ Joseph, and Brown. 2.787.SM. 

Bacchl. Ray. 2,780.0«3 

Coxio. Giuseppe. lijyg.TSO. 

OoTan. William L. 2,780,092 

Hlnea. Frank F. 2.775.887. 

Krause. Gerhard P. 2.778.495 

Lathrop Robert P.. and Hyde. 2.775.888 



2,801.193. 



Parker. Earl R , arid Potter 
Philllpa. Adrian. 2.781.905. 
Rued. Fred H. 2.782,768. 
Rnjre. Arthur C. 2.793,851 
Ruire. Arthur ('. ".i.KOl .<h8 
RuKe. Arthur C. 2.815,480. 
Terhune. Howard. 2.807 177 
^[■illl. Ri<'hard B 2.7^6, l(h. " 
Willi. Richard B. 2,77'« .573 
Willi. Richard B. 2.810 929 
R ..Zeltlln^ Alexander. 2.809.543. 
Baldwin Ma/nard M.. to Olln Mat' 
^^° -« °' oxldlaing olffina 
^60 — 804. 
Baldwin. Phllln S.. ^ to Plat Soclet 

cylinder 2 ^05.551. 9-10-57. CI 
^i?.T*5' ^i*"*?: S • 'i to Flat Soclet* 
^ bSLm a^ ■""* brake Byitema. 

Baldwin Piano Co.. The- Bee 

BIssonette. Alfred J. Re. 24.379 
Btasouette. Alfred J., and Elbrecht 
Jone^. Kdward .M 2 801 340 "^"" 
Alachalek. Ferdinand T 2.806 398 
Martin. l>aniel W. 2.801.703 
u iJ^'^^B' Danl«' W. 2,801,704. 
Baldwin. Stephen P.. and 6. A. Wood Jr 




leson Chemical Corp 
70,310. 1-1-57. CI 



P«r Azlonl. Master 
4.6. 

per Aslonl. Matter 
2.808.708. 40-ft-«7. 



.785.238. 



to Arthur D. Little. 



hand tool. 2,792,094, 5-14-57, 



2.806,564. 



CI. 



Inc. Unidlrectronaf 
192 — 43. 
Baldwin. Vincent C. : 89^ 

Baldy^ .Maurice P. : See . 

R-iJ*'^^*'"V^'^^- Clarence F.. Peters, and Baldy 2 793 01^ 

Bait's, Russell C. : See '^'^-vi. v,i. i^j i48, 

B.lln^''''"rnV^''''"'*'J?- ■".'1 ^'''« 2.775.8.'57. 
^2.'8li.689°'fn9-5^7 ClI'^^SI transformer apparatas. 

T>7n^--- -.nd°^iVaa^;?e.«tJia?o. iS!2:5?: 

BalJ«k Corp. : 8ee — 

LeHef. Frniilv .M 2.805,060. 
R*Hr-I*"r''- Ktchard C 2.785.846. 

P,rophorlo .l,™„,. 2.80, '»i Vm7.'c7 1S2-M) *™' 

Balko, Ilnrlan B. : See 

Balko'!''lL°nry w!1°^2^^- ^- "" ^- "^ «• « 

B.lko"*j;2n rTI^' ^- ^- «• ^- "^ H. B. 

Chllds. Emory 8., and Balko. 2.799 964 
Balko. Norman G., V. A H W an,i h n 
2.799.416. 7-16-57. CI 214-Syi ^ "* ^ 
Balko^ Verlle A. : See — 
o „ . ,^°' *'''™*° 0-. ▼• A.. H. W.. and H. B. _ , 

Ball Brothers Co.. Inc. : See— 

McFarlane, James W. 2.778 519 

with UD»r ioS 'S'^.l'" <r°;, 1'"'°« •»" I""""* ».«<:l>ln. 



2.799.416. 
2.799.416. 

Boat trailer. 

2,799,416. 

Flexible 



Corp. 



material 
262 — 29. 



aiid 

Cl. 



^'in??y^;*"2^&&J"6'^Uv'; CL^'^T**'' ''^'-- ^^-^" 



Ball. Charles F. to Joy Mff. Co. Aoparatni for controUlM 
t^ trsnsmlsslon of torque. 2.810.304. 10-22-57. C^ 74-1 

Mall, i'harlea F. to Joy Mfg. Co. Cnble pull assist for self. 

propelled long wall miner. 2,816,747. l»!-17-67 Q 29^ 
I. a II. Charlei. O.. and R. Baker, to The Unlt^ PrVductTno' 

Food sterlllxation prmesnes. 2.789.0.%8. 4-16-57. ay9- 

K*}}- €'»»«'■,*' Shingles. 2,811.118. 10-20-67 Cl 108—17 

Ball Frank J , to West VlrglnU i'ulp and P^r Co C^iu- 

UUon of llgnln by f rising. 2,813.090. 11-1^57, C1.26(f^ 

Ball. Frank P. : Ste— 

H^U.^^i'^sf^'^ ^"'^ '•'•^••^» 

B.ll,S?r°e7e'rPc'k's^'!'ii-^°' ^"- ''^'•''^ 

***2!783j62 ^" ®' *•"• •^°^*"«*"'- "d Haley. 

"*Mf-.'^*k^:i!i°*' "'f ^ «»"••». to I'lcker X BrtT Corp. Walte 
25<f_95 • '°*^ ***'**'' *""*'■• 2,7U(i,5-rf, rt-i§l57. Cl 

"*«>/■??.•.•'?'* "^ , •' *?!?**•• to Picker X-ray Corp.. Walte 
Cl'25£^5 • * """ 2.810.078. fO^lfr^sV 

^il-f ^''iS. ^v- t° *^"o Research and Enfrineerlng Co Elac- 
3*^2055* •""•ylnjt dsTlce. 2.8(fe.296. 5-17-l«7 Q 

Hall. Leslie C See — 

n.11 p"^*'' ^w°1- ^^'■•*>'-. "'1 Kail. 2,802.923. 
Ball, Raymond M.. Jr. : See — 

.. ,. Sheflleld. Berthold. and Ball. 2.806 944 

Mall. Reginald 1). : tiec- - 

it.n^S , VS?**X- ?«tton, and Ball. 2.807.763. 

''■ao^.?iri(2'i-5f ^l'2'45^^''i§« "*'^'* '- »^P •»>-<»- 
Hall, W. D. : See — 

n .lAlV"' '^'J?*"" ^' 2.777.258. 
Ball. Wayne H. : See— 

n II ®^. • Robert J., and Ball. 2.797.269 
«ijf.ri°.*i' «i*h.*"K "^ , APP-^tus and process for melting 
■MitsTUl of high melting point. 2,8l4.500, 11-26-67, cf 

Ballantlne Laboratories^ Inc. : 8m — 

Sauber James W. 2.810.107. 
Ballantlne. P.. A Sons : See — 
t, , *^»<**>u»o^ Henrjr. 2,786,785. 

K^RoioPwH K ^- ^ I'"^''"- "" D. E. Bowns. to 
^iJl '/: F*^ i"^^- V^PP arrangements for gas-turbine en- 

Rs^-rn'^r il^'/',."*; 2.813 394. 11-19-57. Cl. lo-las 

Jintii k"*m ^r-T^rii'V "'""^^ States of America a« repr^ 
R^^-o^erv' n^ .V^^f^ ®*?'^ ^'^"''^ ^"""^ CommlsHfo^?^ 
1-^9^6? CL 23^14 s"" **" "^ liquids. 2,779,657. 

'^*Cl"?41^317 ^ °'^'° '>*«ing deTlce. 2.799,301. 7-l»-57, 

Ballard. Hyde W. : 8e«— 

Mei8«ner. William E.. and Ballard. 2.782.605. 

Ballard. Hyde W.. to James I.ees and Bona Co Industrial 

Ostrofsky, Bernard, and Ballard. 2.790.731 
i^ ""**'• '''''■"'ird. and Hallanl 2 7l>:i 140 

it-ii-^*'"/*''^' ^'■°*'"<li "Od Ballard. 2,815;302. 

Bal ard, Jame* U .. ani SI. M. .Moorhend, Jr.. to The Com- 

eX"Ju.".'iLt^^*"f"'*'''"'^ ^'? **' O'""- M«»nietic and a phot" 
ti^t. In ^.fZ^KH '■7'«^'°K n'«'talllc make and breat con- 
ci 1>3— 148 JKDltlon Bj-stemB. 2.787.040. 4-2-.'>7. 

BallardT John H. : Bee — 

n.ii ^''■•i^^'**.?- ^' ^•«"' •"<' B»ll«rd. 2.809,922. 

''*2:?^?:43^°2'!2,t^7 % ^a'^S^*''*- "-'^ ^-^^"^ '''"''»>•" 

"Vrry^blSl'hc?.- !?7a"|.^/f6S"7. S^'s'^iV. '°""^"' 
Ballard. Robert L.. and D. C Barch to EfutoT wim r^m 
Soldering flux. 2'.788.303. 4^0-47. CL 148-^ * ^^ 

Ballard. Seaver A. : See — 

Finch. Harry deV.. and Ballard. 2,806.057 

^T^^ f^"*?J*- ^». ^ pl'^l^eM, and B. F. Smith, to The 
iSi^ii;°-.^'^^'"P*'°Vl »traight chain hydrocarbonB from 
selecUre adsorbents. 2.818.455. 12-31-57, Cl. 2G0— 676 

Ballato, Joseph J., to Norton Co. Coated nbraslre seirment 
51— ftfS*" ^""^"'"'"f ^^^ ««'"* 2:81M02 12l!7^CL 

"*tn.d^°*Ah^i^r,h""'* ^V, *** W««tln«house Electric Corp. Ex- 
truded ^hosphorua^Uver-copper brailng alloys. 2.7^6.620. 

Ilallentlne. William I Jr.. and H. C. Brest, to United SUtes 
i^^L^Z^ Traveling apparatus for welding horlxontll 
2lf2'^57!*cr2?9J!f2C.''"^ ^^'^""^ P'"**" 2 78M4i: 

Bailer Maurice H.. R. K. Bole, and H. Stone, to the United 
States of America as represented by the siscwtarr n? th» 
Nary. Interralomcter. 2.794.079. {-28-57 Cl 2^Jo— 6 

Halleralt. Marcel E. to I^s Vehicules Guides Sur Pnen 
™lVS"**- „ i^'Ptrol system for reRuistlng the sLeed of 
Tehlcles 2.803,743. 8-20-67. Cl. 246—182 

"*H2X.n?"°lM V Torkret Geselischaft mit beschrankter 
iUftung. i>lston pumps. 2,796,032, e-lS-fiT; Q. lO^ 



UST OF PATENTEES 



45 



Ballesteros. Daniel. Automatic signal for pcu-king lots. 

2,784,092, a-12-67,CL 116— 28. , ^, .. »^. „ 

Balfhausen. Carl, to Deutsche Edelrtahlwerke AktlengeseU- 

schaft. Hard-metal contAinlng mixtures and processes of 

apDlylng them to supporting bodies and Bupi)ortinK l>odiei« 

so treated. 2.798.474. 7-9-57, Cl. 125—18. 
Ballhausen. Cari, and H. Scboelkens, to Deutsche L«lel8tahl- 

werke Aktlengeselischaft. Sintered hard metals. 2,791,025, 

5-7-57. a. 29—182.7. „ , .^ „, ^ ^ 

Balllngton, Bernard T., to Bngllsh Steel Corp Ltd. Blertrode 

holders for hand-welding. 2,780.719, 2-5-67. Cl. 219— 

1S8 
Balloa. Harry G.. to SupeHor Concrete Accessories, Inc Lag 

screw anchoring Insert for a concrete slab. i,794,386. 

6-4-57. Cl. 72—105. 
Ballou, James K. : See — „ „. „ .„- 

Hofrman, John D., and Ballou. 2.813Ji98. 
Balloo, Richard P.. to Federal Electric Prodorts Co. CLr- 

cQit breaker service equipment. 2.786.162. 3-19-57, a. 

317—119. 
Ballweber. Edward G. : See-- „ „ ^ „ _-. ^^ 

Molotsky. Hyman M.. and Ballweber. 2.795,608. 
MolotBky, Hyman M., and Ballweber. 2 807.579. 
Balmer. Donald F., and R. C. Bums, to The Soundscrlber 

Corp. CentralUed remote control apparatua for dictation. 

2,786.101. 3-19-57. CL 179—100.1. 
Balmer Ralph M. Lawn mower grinding apparatUB 

2.787.099. 4-2-57. CL 61—232. „ . ta . 

Balmes Solanas. Rflmon. to Estlrajes Balmes. S. A. Drawlnj: 

mechanism for texUle machines. 2.798,259, 7-0-o7. Cl. 

19—130 
Btlmforth. John C. : See — . . „ . * »v 

Harthman, Francis P.. Harwood. and BaUnforth. 
2 804 601 
Balogh. ■ FerVnc.' and K. Ramaaseder. to "Llcencla" Talal 

manyokat Ertekeelto VallaUt. Apparatus for testlns tln' 

wear reslsUnce of textile yams. 2.788.«.>5. +-16-57. < I 

■^3 7 

Balogh. Roy O., to McCabe-Powers Auto Bod v Co. „I^dder- 

Bupported work platforms. 2,777,737, 1-15-57;C1. .^4— 21» 
Balogh. Roy O.. to McCabe-Powers Auto Body Co. PorUble 

derricks. 2.786.580, 3-26-57, Cl. 212—8. „ ^ . , 

Balogh Roy O.. to McCabe-Powers Auto Body Co. Portable 

derricks. 2.786.581. 3-26-57, CL 212—8. 
Bslon. Walter J., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co Trl- 

functlonal Isocyanate trlmers. 2,801,244. .-30-57. Cl. 

ogA 248 

Balsam, Maurice M. Apparatus for drlrlng a tool through 

a predetermined stroke. 2,797.584. 7-2-57. Cl. 74 — 42. 
Balsiger. Harold B. : Ser— „ .o« ,.«ir 

Jones. Alvln J., and Balsiger 2.782.565. 
Jones, Alvln J., and Balsijrer. 2.799.977. 
Balslger. Harold E., to Landis Tool Co. Work feeding device. 

2 782 573 '*-'*6— 57 Cl 51 21. "t. 

Balsicer Harold E. to Landis Tool Co. Auto radial profile 

dresser. 2,782.778. 2-2(^-57. Cl. 125— 11. 
Balslger Harold E to I^ndls Tool Co. Turbine blade model 

grinder. 2.787,870. 4-9-47. Cl. 51— 101 
BalBlger. Harold E.. to Landis Tool Co. Machine and meHiod 

for grindinK turbine blades and the like. 2.«16,«li, 

12-10-57. CL 61—101. 

^"•EJch^b^or? Wim^ A., and BaUtad. 2,808.084. 

Balthls. Joseph H., Jr., to E. 1. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Hydrogenatlon of carbon monoxide over a molybdenum 
(III) oxyphosphate catalyst to normally solid, essentially 
hydrocarbl>n polymers. 2,^95,561, 6-11-67 Cl. 260—2 

Balthls, Joseph H.. Jr.. to B. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Hydra ted molybdenum (III) phosphate and Its preparation. 
2.817.577. 12-24-67. CT. 2^—105. 

Baltimore Gas and Electric Co. : See— 

Bechtel. Charles B., and Taylor. 2.789,268. 

Baltimore Paper Box Co.. The : See-- 
Rlley. MeUin A. 2.783,930, 

Baltimore Spice Co., The : See— 
Meusel. Jerome A. 2,786,766. 

Baltmkonls. John H.. W. O. Messenger, and B A. Wheeler, 
to Hughes Aircraft Co. Center of weight distribution lo- 
cator. 2.782.631, 2-26-67, CL 73—65. 

Baltrash. John J., Jr :»#•-- ., oao a<ii 

Smith. Raymond B.. and Baltrush. 2.809.631. 
Baly, Hal H. Steam generator. 2.785.271, 3-12-57. CL 

oi Q 3g 

Baly. Hal H. Steam generator. 2,785.272. 3-12-57. d. 

219—38. 
Bala. Emil H., L. F Ornella and J. D. Vlllwock. to L. O. F. 

Glass Fibers Co. Method of making a glass fiber reinforced 

resinous product. 2.798,020. 7-2-87. Cl. 154—90. 

Balzer, Joseph F. : See— ^ o i- - o on aaw 

Pederscn. Edrard M.. Leupe. and Balxer. 2.811,886. 

Balzer. Rudolf. Needle threading device. 2,777,623, 

1_1«{_57. Cl. 223—99. 
Baraat. Joseph, to Amlda S. A. Dial train for Boskopf type 

watches. 2.^81.630. 2-19-57. Cl. 58—125. 
BambI Harry J. Multiple ctasslfler vibrating scn'en. 

2,783,698. 3-5-57, O. 97- -10. 
Bamford. Robert M. Laterally shif table wheel mounting struc 

ture for automobiles. 2.776,147, 1-1-57. CL 280— li4. 

Bammesberger, Karl : 8«» — 

Kaden, Willy, and Bammesberger. 2,789,528. 



Bammesberger, Karl, and W. Kaden, to AFGA Camera-Werk 
Aktlengeselischaft. Boll film camera adjustment mech 
anlsm. 2.701,163, 5-7-57, Cl. 95—31. ^ , ^ 

Ban, Mamom, and F. Ida, % to Taoka Dyestnff Mfg. Co., Ltd. 
and % to S. Taoka. Production of acetaldehyde from 
acetylene. 2,701,614, 5-7-67, Cl. 260—605. 
Ban. Matt : Bee — 

Brace. WlUiam P.. and Ban. 2.786iP67. „^„„.„ 

Bancel. Paul A., to Ingeraoll-Rand Co. Crankshaft. 2,800,810 

7-80-87. CL 74 — 506. 
Banchback, William J. Sanitary well seaL 2,784,088 

8-12-57, Cl. 286—140. 
Banck, Bobert A., to Blgelow-Liptak Corp. Tube supported 

wall. 2,780,206. 2-<^-67, CL 122—8. 
Bancroft Cap Co. : See — 

Cktldman. Louis. 2,707,417. 
Bancroft. Charlea. Rotary piston gas generator. 2.810.371, 

10-22-57, CL 123—11. 
Bancroft. James K., to Allied Control Co., Inc. Tensioning 
mechanism for winding machines. 2,777,643, 1-15-67, CL 
242 — 45. 
Bancroft. James E.. to Allied Control Co., Inc. Relay in- 
corporating printed circuit. 2,700,875, 4-30-67, CL 
200 — 87. 
Bancroft. John W., to Minneapolis-Honeywell Becniator Co. 
FlQid qnantlty measarlng apparatus. 2,703,620. 5-28-57, 
Cl. 73 — 804. 
Bancroft, Joseph C. Window frame construction. 2,776.785, 

1-8-57, Cl. 180—86. 
Msncroft. Joseph. 4 Sons Co. : Bee — 

Bsblarz, Raymond S., and Wallace. 2,785,081. 
Barry, John F., Sqnler, and BiUingsIey. 2,780,741. 
Bancroft. Robert F. : See — 

Bunnell. Fred H.. Handley. and Bancroft. 2.775.078. 
Band, Philip H. Multi-compartment cabinet structure. 

2,803.512. 8-20-57. Cl. 312—298. 
Kandel, David, and W. K. W. Chen, to American Machine ft 
Foundry Co. Media for dispersing glass fibers. 2.802.734. 
8-13-57, Cl. 92— .H. 
Bandemer, Herman A. "Quick-release" fish book. 2.815,603. 

12-10-67. Cl. 43 — 43.16. 
Bandy, Kenneth L., to The McKay Machine 0>. Strip nn- 
coller and control therefor. 2,800,288, 7-23-57, Cl. 
24 2 O S 4 
Bandy. Kenneth L.. to The McKay Machine Co. Strip feed- 
ing line. 2.800.327. 7-23-67. Cl. 271—2.2. 
Bandy, Owen L.. to The McNeil Machine k Engineering Co. 

Valves. 2,807.278. 0-24-57, Cl. 137—246.22. 
Banes, Fred W. : See — 

Nelson, Joseph F., Banes, and Gleason. 2,795,631. 
Nelson, Joseph F., Bsnes. and Hubbard. 2,801,270. 
Smith. Brook I., Banes, and Nelson. 2.793,172. 
Banes. Fred W.. H. K. Wiese, and O. C. Slotterbeck. to Esso 
Research and Engineering Co. Preparation of cyclopentene. 
2.793.238. 5-21-67. Cl. 260 — 666. 
Banes, Fred W.. J. F. Nelson, and R. G. Hoyt. to Esso Re- 
search and Engineering Co. Petroleum resins. 2,798.8(i5. 
7-9-57. CL 260—82. 
Banes, Fred W.. and J. H. McAteer. to Esso Research and 
■ngineerlng Co. Blectrodes from flaid coke. 2,805,199, 
0-5-67. Cl. 204—294. 
Rsng, Mogens W., to Allen B. Du Mont Laboratories. Inc, 
Shield for printed wiring. 2.798,897, 7-9-57. CL 174—35. 
Bsng, Mogens W.. to Liberty Mfg. Corp. Multiple position 

switch. 2,813.935. 11-19-57. Cl. 200 — 1. 
Bange. Joseph B.. Jr.. to The Western SUtes Machine Co. 
Centrifugal battery control system. 2,790,553, 4-30-67. 
Cl. 210—138. 
Bangs. (George R.. to Old Tappan Products, Inc. Surgical 

hand brush. 2,802,229, 8-l5-57. Cl. 15 — 143. 
Bangs, Howard T. : See — 

Varela, Andrew A., and Bangs. Re. 24.351. 
Varela, Andrew A., and Bangs. 2,781 ,553. 
Bangs, Howard T.. an<J R. A. Marur, to American Cyanamld 
Co. Resinous molding composition and process for pro- 
duclne same. 2.791.573. 5-7-57. a. 280 — 45.2. 
Bangs Ralph C, to Coro, Inc. Spring biased ear ring with 
means varying the pressure of the spring. 2.809,501, 
10-15-67, CL 63—14. 
Bangs, Walter J., to Tuthlll Pump Co. Reversible fuel pump 

for (.11 burners. 2.781.726. 2-19-57. Cl. 103—3. 
Banister. Guv : See — 

Burns, I^eonard S.. and Banister. 2,783,556. 
Banister. Robert T.. to Thomnson Products. Inc. Centrifu- 
gal casting. 2.811,757. 11-6-67. Cl. 22—85. 
Banlte Co. : See — 

Palo. Maurice M. 2.780.737. 
Bank. Albert M., and A. J. Kata. to Super Sagless Spring Co. 
Cut-off mechanism for sig sag wire. 2,789,585, 4-23-57, 
a. 140—71. 
Bank of America National Trust and Savings Associa- 
tion : See — 

Llbby, Edward W. 2.811.862. 
Stone, Etonald D. 2,782.773. 
Bank. Thor G., to AlUs-Chalmers Mfg. Co. Switching derlce 
with L-shaped contactor bars. 2.794.873, 6-4-57. Cl. 
200—50. 
Banker. John J., to The Babcock * WUcox Co. J^nW h^t 
exchange unit with ploral header terminal*. 2,797.000, 
7-2-57, a. 257—235. 
Banker Louis C. Host and house trailer assembly. 2.707,008, 
8-26^7, CL 214 — 603. 



46 



INDEX OF PATENTS. 19G7 



Banker. Oacar H., to New Products Corp. Motion- transmlttlnc 

device. 2.777,329. 1-15-57. CI. 74—96. 
Banker, 0«car H., to New Product* Corp. Sprac mechanlam. 

2.777.551. 1-15-07, CI. 192 — 45.1. 
Banker. Owar H.. to New Prodneta Corp. Auxiliary two-«peed 

tranamlsalon. 2,785,682. »-l»-a7. CT. 74—472. 
Banker, Oscar H.. to New Prodneta Corp. HydrauUc ayatem 

and onloader TalTa therefor. 2.703.408. 6-28-67. CI. 60— 

81. 
Banker, Oscar H., to New Producta Corp. Liquid level gauge. 

2.790.089. 7-16-57. CI. 8»— 126.7. ^ ^_ ^. 

Banker. Oecar H. Impulse actuated switch. 2,806,205, 

0—3—57 CI 200—61 46 
Banker, Oscar H.. to New Products Corp. Change speed 

tranwnisalon and controls therefor. 2,817,425. 12-24-57, 

CI 102 3 6 

Banko, George. Punch and die. 2.801.606, »-6-67. CI. 

184 — 118. 
Banks. Clarence K. : fiTee — 

Ramsden, Hugh B., and Banks. 2.780.004. 
Banks. Clnnncp kT, to .Metal A Thermit Corp. Floor cover 

\i\g. 2.S1«.H52 12-17-67. CI. 154 49. 

Banks. Clarence R. IHahlng line signal device. 2.800,460, 

10-15-57, CI. 4a— 17. „ ,^, ,^_ , ,^ _ 

Banks Earl 8. Collapsible furniture. 2,785,735. ^-10-57. 

CI. 156—140. ^ ^ . ^ . 

Banks, Harold O., to The Sheffield Corp. Gauging device. 

2.814,123. 11-26-67. CI. 33—170. 
Banks. Robert B . and A. A. Kallnske. to Infllco Inc. Clarify- 
ing apparatus and process. 2.813,074. 11-12-67. CI. 210— 

44. 
Banks. Robert L. : 8«« — 

Hogan, John P.. and Banks. 2.704.842. 
Banks, St. Clair O. Oil changing device for Internal combus- 

Uon engines. 2,796.148, ti- 18-5 7, CI. 184 — 105. 
Banks, Waldo H., to Draper Corp. Bobbin replenlahlng means 

for looms. 2.778,382. 1-22-57, CI. 139—245. 
Banks. Willis L. : Bee— 

('.off. WUUam H., and Banks. 2,780.040. 
Bankston, Earl F.. to W. E. Burgess. Tube testing system. 

2.801,386. 7-30-57. CI. 324 — 22. 
Banner. Edwin B.. to Reeve & Mitchell Mfg. Co., Inc. Flat- 
ware case. 2.788,827, 4-16-37, CI. 150—52. 
Banner. Edwin B., to Reeve ft Mitchell Mfg. Co., Inc. Flat- 
ware case. 2.7^8.828. 4-16-57. CI. 150—52. 
Banning Electrical Products Corp. : Bee — 

Banning. Gerald E. 2.784.330. 
Banning. (Jerald E.. to Banning Electrical Products Corp. 

Controlled reaction, variable speed, constant torque motor. 

2.7)U.330, 3-5-57. C\. 310—119. 
Banning. Thomas A.. Jr. Coin controlled liquid dispensing 

apparatus and the like. 2.777,655, l-l."»-57. CI. 194 — 13. 
Banning. Thomas A., Jr. Controls for variable pitch propellers 

and tlie like. 2.778,436, 1-22-67. CI. 170—135.2. 
Banning, Thomas A.. Jr. Cigarette maehinea and the like. 

2,788,604. 4-0-57. CL 131—60. 
Banning. Thomas A.. Jr. Cigarette rolling machines, and the 

like. 2.791.221. 5-7-67, C\. 131—60. 
Banning. Thomaa A.. Jr. Synchronlalnff system for plaral 

propellers with pitch and fuel controL 2,704,507, 6-'4-57. 

CI. 170—136.20. 
Bannlnk. Maarten : Bee — 

J on ker Gerard H.. Wolthols, and Banniok. 2.803.808 
Bannister. Brian : See — . 

Johnson. William 8., Bannister and Rogler 2,810,768. 
Bannister, Harold V., to Schleld Bantam Co. Crane. 

2.800.756, 10-16-57. C\. 212 — 60. 
Bannister. Leonard C. and W. J. B. Chater, to The British 

Oxygen Co. Ltd. Treatment of fumes In steelmaklng opera- 
tions. 2.811.435. 10-29-37. Cl. 75 — 41. 
Bannister. Raymond : Bee — 

Beall. William R. 2.782.577. 
Banowets. Michael W., to Master Industries. Inc. Flshllne 

float. 2.S14.903. 12-3-57, Cl. 4.3 — 43.13 
Baata. George ■.. B. F. Wade, and J. W. Bartow. Forming 

tool. 2.795.974. 6-18-57, Cl. 76 — 25. 
Banta. William : Bee — 

Rolorna. Clro L.. and Baata. 2.783,777. 
Bantam Lite, Inc. : Bee — 

Schwarts. Sidney. 2.809.820 
Bantar, Inc. : fief — 

McBrlde. John W. 2.776.601. 

Bantor, Inc. : See — 

McBride. John W. 2,806.300. 
Bants. John H. : Bee — 

Eltel. William W.. Jr.. and Baati. 2.812,MT. 
Bany. Herman : See — 

CoggeshaU. ThellweU R.. and Bany. 2.804.57& 
Banzhof. William S.. Jr.. to Western Electric Co.. Inc. Press- 
ing punch and die. 2.777.162. 1-16-67. Cl. 18—16.5. 
Banshof. William 9.. Jr.. to Western Electric Co., Inc. Mask- 
ing unit for spraying machines. 2,796,041, 6-18-07, Cl. 
1 18 — 503. 

Baptist. Victor : Bee — 

Goodman. Robert, and Baptist 2.776 67S 
Goodman. Robert, Baptist, and Rice. 2.T03.080 
Baracket. Albert J., to International Telephone and Telegraph 
Corp. TeleTlsloo STnchronlslac generator. 2.704.0O0. 
5-2»-57. a. 178 — 60.5. 

Barager. Sthel D. DispoaaMe bib. 2,782,420. 2-20-57, CL 



BaraU Laos L., to W. R. Grace ft Co. Proceas for the pro- 
daction of clear aqneooa solution of alkali metal silicate. 
1,788.120, 2-26-57. Cl. 23—110. 
Baran, Joaaph G.. to Burgeaa- Manning Co. Releasable latch 
support for panel celling. 2,818,236, 12-31-67, CL 257— 
124. 
Baranaaekas, Charles F. : Bee — 

Gochenour, Carl I., Ashton, and Baranauckas. 2,703,201. 
Baranauckas, Charles F., to Hooker Electrochemical Co. 
Perch lorocarbon having the empirical formula CwCLa. 
2.801.208. 7-30-57. Cl. 260 — 648. 
Baranauckas. Charles F.. to Hooker Electrochemical Co. Dn- 
aatnrated eaters of poly-balogen-contalnlng dicarbozyllc 
adds and polymer* thereof. 2,810.712. 10-22-57. Cl. 
2fl()— 78 4, 
BaraxMwskl Frank, Jr.. and J. L. Paine, to General Electric 
Co. Oscillograph timing line mechanism. 2,816.002, 
12-10-57. CL «4ft— 107. 
Baranv. Harry A. Attachment for drill preaa. 2,816,405. 

12-17-57. d. 61—241. 
Barath, Joaef. Variable tension spring. 2.804,128. 8-27-67. 

Cl. 165 — 170. 
Baraut. Marcel J. : See — 

Menllen. Henri L, P., Baraut. and Le FoU. 2,814.930. 
Barbeao. Raymond A., and H. A. Di Marco, to International 
Business .Machines Corp. Registration device for record 
card punching machine. 2. 792.222, 5-14-57. Cl. 271 — 65. 
Barber, Charles E. Stuffing box gland and wrench assembly. 

2.805.589. 9-10-67, CL 81—3. 
Bart>er-Colman Co. : See — 

Bullen. Clark V., and Tire. 2.803.818. 
Bullen. Clark V., and Wilson. 2.818.478. 
Cibelius. Charles A., Jr., and Schaeve. 2,813,034. 
Johnson. Royc-e E. 2,81 8. .V<9. 
Kennedy. Walter W. 2,780,980. 
Maboney. Robert J. 2.804.274. 
RoeMn. WlUUm F. 2,700.045. 
Stibitx. (rt-orife R. 2.788,367. 
Sweger. Russell P. 2.702.475. 
Westbrook. Lowell V. 2.817.758. 
Wleneke. Frederick L. 2J07,861. 
Barber. Earnway A., B. H. Taboa. F. B. Nagle. and A. F. 
Roche, to The Dow Chemical Co. Process for making mold- 
ing compositions of polystyrene and copolymers of styrene 
and butadiene. 2.707.203. 6-25-57, Cl. 260 — 33.2. 
Barber, Franklin D., to Standard Car Truck Co. Spring 

froup and stabiliser unit for railway car trucks. 2,707.014. 
-2-57. Cl. 267—9. 
Barber. Franklin T., and R. F. Vandaveer. to Pan American 
Petroleum Corp. Method for promoting hydrocarbon syn- 
thesis catalyst. 2.797.200. 6-25-57. Q. 252 — 474. 
Barber-Greene Co. : Bee — 

Barber. Harry A. 2.817.167 
Barber. Harry A., and Berg. 2.700,811. 
Burns, I^>nard S., and ifanUter. 2,783,556. 
Lehman. Herl)ert A. 2.795.286. 
MacDonald. Raymore D. 2.805.760. 
Barber, Harry A., to Barber-Greene Co. Ditching machine 

2.817,167. 12-24-67. CL 87—86 
Barber. Harrv A., and B. O. Berg, to Barber-Greene Co. Ma- 
chine for laying roads. 2.796.811. 6-25-57. Cl. 04 — 46. 
Barber. Harry J . K D. R. Washburn, and W. R. Wragg, to 
May ft Baker Ltd. Clnnollne derivatives. 2,7077218. 
6-25-67. Cl. 260—250. 
Barber. Harry J . and M B. Greene, to May ft Baker Ltd 

Organic thioethers. 2.707.246, 6-25-57. Cl. 260 — 609. 
Barber. James R.. and Jeaae. Spreader for fertiliser and the 

like. 2.707.847. 7-2-57. Q. 222—177. 
Barber, Jesse : Bee — 

Barber. James R . and J. Barber. 2.797.847. 
Barber, I.«o W. gliding window adapter. 2,806.007, 0-3-07. 

Cl 206—47 
Barber. Lewln F. DenUl mirror attachment 2.800.430. 

10-15-57. Cl. S2— 60. 
Barber. Richard P. : See — 

Compton, .lark, and Barber 2.7R7..'>16. 
Compton. Jack, and Barber 2.703,930. 
Bartwr. wayiand F. Pencil and pen holder. 2,812.563, 

11-12-57. Cl. 24—10. 
Barber. William A., to American Cyanamld Co. Method of 
producing dlcyclopentadlenylmagnealom. 2,788,377, 4 07, 
CL 260—665. 

Barber, William A., and H. Z. Frledlander. to American Cy- 
anamld Co. Compositions comprising a polymer of acryl- 
amide and ethylene glycol. 2.780.610. 2-5-67. C\. 260— 
33.4. 

Bart>er. William A., and H. Z. Frledlander, to American Cy- 
anamld Co. Compositions comprising a homo polymer of 
acrylamlde and an organic acid. 21798,058. 7-2-67. Cl. 
260 — 31.2. 



Barbera. Anthonr S. 

Culpepper. Bmmett U 2.707.073. 
Barberl. Oiuseppe Valve arrangement for Internal combua- 
tlon engines. 2.781,031, 2-12-57. CL 123 — 47 

Barbler. Henry, to Compagnle de Pont-A-Mousson. Control 

device for a motor vehicle transmission mechanism. 

2.815,673. 12-10-07, Cl. 74 — 880.6. 
Barhler. Jacques, Device for exhibiting bags and other 

articles 2.814.300. 11-26-67. CT. 211—126. 
Barbler. John B.. and C. A. Olnter, to Jones ft Lamson 

Machine Co. Macblna tool fixture. 2,703,041. 0-21-07. 

Cl. 270— «. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



47 



Cylindrical combustion chambers for 
all types. 2,811,147, 10-20-57, CL 



basketball game. 2.770.507, 
baaketball game. 2,799,501, 



Barblsan. Luciano E 

Diesel engines of 

123 — 32. 
BarboUa, Lula. Simulated 

1-28^7, Cl. 273—86. 
Barbolla, Luis. Simulated 

7-16-57. CL 273—85. 
Barbour, Daniel H.. and A. Hoffman, Jr., to Union Carbkla 

Corp. Injection noxsle. 2,804.330. 8-27-57, Cl. 2e»— 107. 
Barbour, David W., and J. CxetlL Shower curtain. 2,817,850, 

12-31-57, Cl. 4 — 149. 
Barbour, Roswell P. Display log box. 2,780,748, 4-23-67, 

Cl. 220—23. 
Barbour Welting Co. : Bee — 

Vliard. William C. 2^775.829. 
Viiard. William. 2,784.504. 
Vizart. William C. 2.780.376. 
Vlxard, William C. 2,795.860. 
Bar-Brook Mfg. Co., Inc. : Bee — 
Barnes. Taylor. 2,796,404. 
Barbutl, Ren^o : See — 

Anglolinl, Arlatlde. and Barbutl. 2,817,110. 
Barrafer, John. Ball and socket hitch with safety chain. 

2,788,990. 4-16-67, Cl. 280 — 437. 
Barcafer. John. Vehicle carrier. 2,802,612, 8-13-57, CL 

224 12.08. 

Barcafer, John. Telescoping map and article carrying tray. 

2,807,510. 9-24-57. Cl. 312— 24»J. 
Barcafer, John. Trailer hitch with auxiliary safety device. 

2.815,225, 12-3-67. «. 280 — 457. 
Barcb. William E.. to Standard Brands Inc. Decaffelnation 

of coffee. 2,817,588, 12-24-67, CL 00—70. 
Barclay, Andrew S., to liendix Aviation Corp. Cold start 

overspeed control for fuel injection system. 2,807,244, 

9-24-6L Cl. 123 — 32. 
Barclay. Harry A. : Bee — 

Lee. John A.. Barclay, and Johnson. 2.776.014. 
Barclay, Herbert, to The Garrett Corp. Belt supporting 

device. 2.777,330, 1-16-67, CL 74 — 230.7. 
Barclay. Robert, to A. F. Stoddard and Co. Ltd. Mechanism 

for inserting tufts In pile fabrics especially carpets. 

2.817,365. 12-24-57. Cl. 139 — 8. 
Barclay Mfg. Co.. Inc. : See — 

Bnndelin. Ronald R.. and Feder. 2.770,078. 
Sundelln, Ronald R., and Feder. 2,770,070. 
Sundelln, Ronald R. and Feder. 2.770,083. 
Barclay Pharmaceutical Products Co. : See — 

Wilson. Eldon M.. and Barnes. 2.803.240. 
Barclay, Robert J., and R. L Uankln. to The Etna Machine 

Co. Electrode mounting for resistance weld tube mills. 

2.803.736. 8-20-57. Cl. 210 — 84. 
Barrus, Edward I.. : Bee — 

Slone, Howard I., Clayton, and Barcus. 2,811,502. 
Barcus. Edward L., to General -Motors Corp. Direction sig- 
nal control. 2.7d8.913. 7-9-57. Cl. 200— 61..34. 
Barcus. Edward L., R. N. False, and L. T. Fuqua. to General 

Motors Corp. Direction signaL 2.800.542. 7-28-67. Cl. 

200 — 61.34. 
Bard, Francis N. Ball reUlned swing Joint 2,780,608. 

3-i6-57. CL 285—276. 
Bard. Larry A^ D. E. Cardose, and L. M. Hallstrom, to Mlchl- 

fan Tool Co. Coolant testing Instrnment 2,800,516, 
0-15-57, a. 73 — 63. 

Barden Corp., The : Bee — 

Mima. Bruce I* 2.786.666. 
Mtms. Bruce L. 2.703,625. 

Barden. Wayne A. : 8te — 

Daily, Arthur M., and Barden. 2,796,498. 

Barden. Wayne A., A. M. Dally, and H. L. Slough, to Chicago 
Telephone Supply Corp. Electric switch with terminal 
assemblv especially adapted for connection to printed cir- 
cuits. 2.796,499. 6-18-57, Cl. 200—166. 

Barden, Wayne A., to Chicago Telephone Supply Corp. Vari- 
able resistor with means for preventing shaft rattle. 
2,781,436, 2-12-57, CT. 201—55. 

Barden. Wayne A., to Chicago Telephone Supply Corp. Elec- 
tric switch with terminal assembly especially adapted for 
connection to printed circuiu. 2.796.497, 6-18-57, Cl. 
200 — 166. 

Barden. Wayne A., to Chicago Telephone Supplv Corp. Vari- 
able resistor with Improved housing cover secnrement 
2.810.809. 10-22-67. CL 201—55. 

Barden. Wayne A.. A. M. Dally, and H. L. Slough, to Chicago 
Telephone Supply Corp. Electric switch with terminal 
aaaembly especially adapted for connection to printed cir- 
cuits. 2.796.600. 6-18-57. CL 200 — 166. 

Bardlnl. Armando J., to Food Machinery and Chemical Corp. 
Apparatus for processing fruit. 2,800,937, 7-30-57, Cl. 
146—43. 

Bardlnl, Glno. Fruit peel press. 2,788,736, 4-16-67, Cl. 
100—232. 

Barditch. Irving F.. to Aircraft Armaments, Inc. Pulse 
modulators. 2,782.872. 2-10-67. Cl. 332—0. 

Bardsley. Robert F. : Bee — 

Miller. Philip, and Bardaley. 2,780.245. 

Bardwell. Howard F. : See — 

Krlegbaam, George M., Bomxln. and Bardwell. 2.706,825. 

Barea. Arnold J. : See — 

Schaan. Jo«« L., De Gall, and Barea. 2,807.080. 
Barefoot. Carlton K., to National Industries. Inc. Centering 

means for tire retreading machines. 2.703,307. 5-28-57, 

a. 18—18. 



2,707,671, 



Bareford, Christopher F., and H. A. Dell, to North American 

Philips Co., Inc. Electrical coonting apparatus. 2,701.605, 

5-7-*r, a. 250 — 49.5. 
Bareither, Emanuel. Chance controlled game apparatus. 

2,811,362. 10-20-57, CL 273—142. 
Bar«nyl, B«la, to Daimler-Bens Aktlenfesellschaft Motor 

vehicle accessible by means of a pivotal cap. 2,777,728, 

1—15—57 Cl 206 28 
Barenyi, ^la. Arrangement of the drive asaembllea In auto- 
motive vehicles. 2,784,704. 8-12-67, Cl. 180 — 67. 
Barinyl, B«U. to Daimler-Bens AktiengeaeUsdiaft Elastic 

suapension devices arranged in series between vehicle wheel, 

axle and superstructure. 2,785,764, 3-10-57, CL 180 — 73. 
Bar«nri, BCla, to Daimler-Bens Akhengeaellachaft Motor 

vehicle with a laterallr hinged hood-lik« upper part 

2,785,021. 3-10-57. CL »6— 28. 
Barenyi, B«la. Chasals frame for vehicles. 2,788,083, 4-16-57, 

a. 280—106. 
BarCnyl, Bfila. Body structure for automotive vehlclea. 

2,790.674, 4-30-67, CL 206—28. 
Bar4nyl, B«la, to Daimler-Bens Aktlengesellschaft. Motor 

vehicle with a streamlined body and a cap-like closure 

member. 2,706,286, 6-18-57, Cl. 290 — 2H. 
Bar«nyl. B«la, to I>almler-Bens Aktlengesellschaft Paaeen- 

ger motor vehicle with a pontoon-like body. 2,707,053, 

7-2-57. Cl. 206—28. 
Barenyi. Bela. to Daimler-Bens Aktlengesellschaft Steering 

wheels. 2,813,436, 11-19-57, Cl. 74 — 555. 
Bar«nyl, B61a. and K. Wilfert, to Dalmler-Benx Aktlengesell- 
schaft Motor vehicle body fixed and hinged panel Joints 

construction. 2,778,673, 1-22-57, Cl. 29fl— 28. 
Barteyl, B41a, and K. Wilfert, to Daimler-Bens Aktlengesell- 

•chaft Moltl-nnlt motor vehicle body having overlapping 

marginal body portions. 2,707,052. 7-2-57, Cl. 206—28. 
Barfod, Frederik, to Bendix Aviation Corp. Fuel InJectlOB 

system. 2,786,460. 3-26-57. Cl. 123 — 119. 
Barg. Joel. Head-supported scribing instrument 2,785,462, 

3-i0-57. a. 30—164.9. 
Barren, William J. Combination one piece back and seat 

2,808,876. 10-8-67, CL 165 — 178. 
Barger, Frank L. : iS'ee — 

Oosterhout Johan C. D., Meadows, Miller, and Barger. 
2,706,384. 
Bergman. Theodore. Rotary-bolt door-lock. 

7-2-87, a. 70—135. 
Bargmeyer, Ernest G. H., to United States 

Manufacture ..of rubber article*. 2,780,033, 

154—40. ' 

Bargren, Herman E. : Bee — 

Swanson, Fred R. and W. S., and Bargren. 
Bariera. Gnldo, and H. Whltefield. Combination 

and rtiXOT. 2.703,420. 5-28-67, Cl. 30-^1. 
Barll, Samuel J., and F. G. Stein, to Hobar, Inc. Hanging 

cUp. 2,782,482, 2-26-57. Cl. 24—252. 
Barlfe, Peter, to Trl-Par Mfg. Co. Collapsible serving stand 

for use in dining room service and the like. 2,802,578, 

8-13-67, a. 211—132. 
Barlsh. David T. Vortex ring parachute. 2,797,885. 7-2-57, 

Cl. 244—145. 
Barlsh, Thomas : See — 

Lear, William P and BaHsh. 2 800,024. 
Barlsh, Thomas, to General Motors Corp. Spinner construc- 
tion. 2,780,207, 2-5-57, Cl. 170—169. 
Barlsh. Thomas, C. F. Irwin, R. E. Line, and C. 

to General Motors Corp. Blade seal assembly. 

2-5-67. Cl. 170—160.23. 
Barlsh. Thomas, J. D. Moeller, R. C. Treseder 

Wright, to General Motors Corp. Propeller 

2,707,761, 7-2-57, CT. 170—160.32. 
Barlom Steel Corp. : Bee — 

Jazwlnskl, Sianlslaw T., and 
Jazwinskl. Stanislaw T., and 
Bark, Hurdman \V. : Bee — 

Luttrell, Earl B. 2,786,458. 
Barkelew Mfg. Co. : See- 
Clayton, William. 2,806,340. 
Barker, Douglas B. Clips for jMinels. 2.804,670, 8-3-67, 

CT. 24—266. 
Barker, Frederick W. Clothes rack or dryer. 2,778,705, 

1-22-67, Cl. 312 — 313. 
Barker, Harry H. : Bee — 

Palmer. Reed A.. Barker, and Chlvers 
Barker. Jabus. to General Electric Co. Micro-wave mode con- 
verter. 2.816,271, 12-10-57, Cl. 338—13. 
Barker. Jack H., and J. B. Vending machines. 

10-20-57. CL 312—07.1. 
Barker, Joe B. : See — 

Barker. Jack H., and J. B. 2,811.403. 

Barker, John : See — 

Fawdrey, Ce<iU A., and Barker. 2,700,060. 
Barker, John E.,^ to Hoffman Electronics _Cprp. 



Rubber 
4-23-57, 



Co. 
Cl. 



2,790,361. 
haircntter 



ht. 



B. Wri 
2,780, 



and C. B. 
mechanism. 



Slsto. 
Slsto. 



2,793,106. 
2.703,107. 



2,778,012. 



2,811,403, 



electrical switch apparatus or the like. 
Cl. 200 — 153. 



Miniature 
2,818,480, 12-31-67, 



Barker, John S., Jr.. and N. B. McFarlane, to Pittsburgh 
Metallurgical Co.. Inc. Process of producing metal alloys 
of low impurity content 2,797,988. 7-2-57, CL 75 — 13. 

Barker, Luther P., Jr. Safety hat 2,813.270, 11-10-57, Cl. 
2—3. 

Barker. Max S. : Bee — 

Rose. John E., and Barker. 2,703,024. 

Barker, Norral O. : See — 

Chang. Robert W. H., and Barker. 2,810.7S4< 



48 



INDEX OF PATENTS. 1957 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



49 



Barker. Orrla W.. and J. J. LeiMrt. to Kearney * Trcekcr 

Corp. Tranafer macbloM. 2.818.002, 12-31-57. CI 

©0 — 50. 
Barker Poultry E<]aipaMnt Co. : Ser— 

Barker, »etii S^ Crane, and Sliarp. 2,813.298. 
Barker. Bay C. Broiler bucket. i7»2.T73. 5-21-57, CL 

W — 421. 
Barker, Kay C. Can opener for tmrstrtp cans. 2,799.428. 

7-18-57, CI. 220— 52. 
Barker, Robert C. to Gulf Bei 

Permanent type kntlfrecM 

12-24-57, a. 252—76. 
Barker. Boltert B. : «ee — 

UUl, Alfred O.. and Barker. 2.798.10«. 
Barker, ilonald U.. to NatiuoAl Hesearcta DeTclopment Corp. 

Ferroresonant clrcuiu. ;i,7»5.70<5, «>-ll-57. CI. 307 — SH. 
Barker. Setli 8., K. J. Crane, and A. W. Sharp, to Barker 

Poultry l:;qulpment Co. Proceae for 

2,813,:«98. 11-19-57. CI. 17—45. 
Barker. 8uc^y. Testing uiechanlem for cream. 2.779.476, 

1-29-57, CI. 210—150. 
Barker. WllUani U, : See— 

Reea, Frank Z.. Brtzner. and Barker. 3,816.218. 
Barker. WlUlam M., to General Railway Signal Co. Line 

drcnlt (or code communication ■yttema. 2,790,159, 

4-2^-57, CI. 540—163. 
Barkia, Uugb M.. to The National Beaearcb DeTelopment Corp. 

SaUlns veeaela^ 2,804.038. 8-l'7-57. CT. 114--«d.5. 



earcb 4 Development Co. 
compoeltloD. 2.817. 6S6. 



•caldinx anlmala. 



Monsanto Cbemlcal Co 
8-20-57, CI. 260—840.6. 



SyntbeeU of 



CI. 



Barl<>y. L.eu D. 
power lyetem. 

Barlow. Dick 8. 
I.aboratorles, 



Telephone 
2,808.459. 

freoaency 
CI. 34»— 



Barkley, Liord B.. to 

■terulda. 2,803.632. 

Barkley, Pblllp . 8«9— 

WeetoQ. Hoy. 2,788.088. 
Barkley. Rex C. : See — 

Blank, William J . ETana. and Barkley. 2.812,621. 
Barkley, Wll«y Z. Tot>accu hanger. ;:,7H1,921, 2-19-57, 

214—16. 
Barkow, William U. : Bee— 

Krati. Jerrold K.. nixl Barkow. 2.799.798. 
Orer, Donald P.. and Barkow. 2.817,782. 
Barkacbat, Eric. Aatomatlc exerclaer for feet and legs. 

2,816.020, 12-3-57, CI. 128—25. 
Barkatrom, Reynold : Bee — 

Urelln. Jobn ^;>^ Pool. Barkatrom and Karluon. 
'» 796,717. V_ 

to Harria-Seybold Co. Hydraulic motWe 
2.780J04. 2-5-67. Cl. 121 — 45. 
and G. B. Croffut. Jr.. to Bell 
Inc. Identlfler-tranilator. 

10-1-67. Cl. 179—18. 
Barlow. Edward J., to Sparry Rand Corp. Hlcb 
directive beam apparatna. 2.810JK)6. 10-22-57. 
100. 

Barlow, Erneet, to MetropoUtan-Vlckers Electrical Co. Ltd. 

Drnamo electric machltwu. 2.T9rt.540 6-18-57. Cl. 310 — 61. 

Barlow. Brneat. and B. W. Conaterdlne. to MetropoIIUn- 

▼ickert Electrical Co. Ltd. Dynamo electric macblnea. 

2.811.659, 10-2^-57. CL 310—258. 

Barlow. Harold. Onterlng device. 2.816.366. 12-17-57, Cl. 

33—180. 
Barlow, Howard C. : Bee — 

Roeen. Leo, Barlow, and Bowman. 2,805,620. 
Barlow. Nllea L. : 8««— 

Neamann. Karl L.. Barlow, and Schneider. 2.808.604. 
Barlow. Sidney !>., and A. V. De Molln. Presenrlzlng meana 

for Ink fl.^vlc*'! 2.787.249. 4-2-57. Cl. 120 -4S 
Barlow. William H . to Scovlll Mfg. Co. Split-bolt type elec- 
trical connectors. 2,816.274. i:J-10-57, Cl 339 — 244. 
Barmer Maschinenfabrtk .\ktlenseaellacbaft : 8«e — 

Lenk, Walter. 2.796.225. 
Barmotlvp Products. Inc. : See — 

Anderson, Erneet O. 2.791.233. 
Bama. Vella A. : Bee — 

Williams. Chester L. 2.781.711. 
Bamaby. Roland B.. to Rayline. Inc. 

2.809.748. 10-15-57. Cl. 206—56. 
Barnaby. Roland E.. and C T. Morrow, to Sperry Rand Corp. 
Drive and mounting means for a tunina fork structure 
2,817.779. 12-24-57. CI. 310—25. 
Barnack. Henry C Stone mold. 2.810,180. 10-22-57 C\. 

25 — 1. 
Barnard. Fmnds B. Combined arrow quiver and carrying 

case. 2.781,908. 2-19-57. Cl. 150— 1.5. 
Barnard. Kent R.. to Pan American Petroleum Corp. Method 
for processing preferentially oil soluble acids. 2.801.212. 
7-30-57. Cl. 202—60. 

Barnard. Marill M.. and F. A. Coles. Door operated sDrar 

devices. 2.817,560, 12-24-57. O. 299—82.5, 
Barnard, Ralph. Steering mechanism for vehicles. 2,785,909. 

S-19-67, Cl. 280—426. -^ 

Barnard. William S., and A. L. Scarbrough. to National Lead 

Co. Textile lubricant and process. 2,805.993. 9-10-57 

a. 252 — 8 8. 

Barnebey, Herbert L.. to The Meyercord Co. Process and 
apparatus for hardening coating compoaitions. 2,810.662 
10-23-57. CL 117—62. • *~- 

Bames, Arthur U. to the United States of America as 
repreaented by the Cnlted States Atomic Energy Com- 
mission. Direct current electromagnetic pump. 2,811,923, 

Barnes. Bryce E., to Minneapolis-Honeywell Regulator Co 
Electron dlacharge device. 2.784.337, 3-5-57, CL 313-- 
206. 



Dispensing container. 



Barnes, Oarl E.. W. R. Nnmmv. and W. O. Nay. Jr.. to 
Arnold. Hoffman k Co.. Inc. Polymers of alpha-piper idoue. 
2,800,841. 9-17-67. CL 260— 78 
Bamaa Carl B^ W. 0. Ney, Jr.. and W. R. Nummy. to Oeneral 
AniUn* * film Corp. Polymerixatlon procedures for 2- 
pyrrolldone. 2.800,9ft8, 10-15-57, CL 260—78. 
Barnes, Clar.'nre 8, Hand signal light. 2.7UU.854 7-l&-.'i7 

a. S40— 321. 
Barnea. David K., to Pan American Petroleum Corp. Process 
for hydrobromlnatlon of olefins. 2,790,018, 4-2.V67, CL 
260--663. 
Barnes Drill Co : 8se— 

KaUbrook. Mark It. 2.781.616. 
Gross, Manrice J. 2,787.865. 
Gross. Maurice J. 2.787,866. 
Johnson. Albert M. 2.777.257. 
Johnson. Albert M 2.791,871. 
Klein. James B. 2.787,867. 
Price. Kirhar.l P. :i.7TT.;J21 
Seborg, Earnest Y. 2.79.^,089. 
Seborg, Earnest T 2.797.531. 
8eb«>rg, lUrnest Y , and (.reenberg. 2.780,893, 
Barnes, Edgar S., to Eastman Kodak Co. Slitting telescope. 
2.807^81, 10-1-57,^ Cl, 88—32 "^ • »- 

Barnes Engineering Co. : Bee — 

Frothincham. Donald M. 2.806.874. 
^?*^o ■•-*/• '• **<*«»• or rat trap. 2,776,844. 1-1-57, 

®*™?*v,f • .f- * ^- ^^^oe, Jr.. J, A. F. Hill, L. H, Schlndel, 
and W. E, MchoUon, to the United States of America as 
represented by the Secretary of the .Navy. Rolling moment 
computer for a fllgbt simulator. 2.793,300, 5-21-67, Cl 

Barnes. Harold N. : Bee — 

Barnes. JnanlU G. and H. N 2,798.492 
Barnes, Homer C . Jr. : Bee- 

Blenlosek, Chester E.. Barnes, and Dabm. 2,803,638. 

^7.?*^ /*"**• ^ ^'^ »^ndllng book. 2.786,9io, 3-19-67, 
Cl. 294 — 26. 

^°«. Jerry 8., and J. H. Shaver. Automatic fishing rod 

holders and retrievers. 2.784.516, 3-12-57 CL 43—16 
Barnes. Jobn H. : Bee — 

Marshall, Pblllp G.. Barnes, and McCrea. 2,814.637. 
Barnes, John P.. and E. Zimmerman, said Zimmerman to 
said Barnes. Garment bag 2.792,107, 5-14-57, Cl. 206 — 7. 
Barnes, Jobn V : Bee — 

Wilson. Eldon M., and Barnes. 2,803.249. 

^ssi: *^ii2"rfifir5f ^rio'^iiH ''"••• '•"''"•' '•" 

Barnes. Lewis. Ironing machine. 2,789,878. 4-28-57. CL 

3o~m9, 
Barnes. Oscar E , and R. L. Safety llg for cutting wedges on 

all moTsble sawa 2,789,596. 4-23-67, Cl. 143—169 
Barnt>s, Reno L. : Bet — 

Bamea. Oscar E.. and R. L. 2.780,696. 
Barnes. Robert E.. to P, R. Mallory A Co., Inc. Electromag- 

netic interrupter device. 2.790.129. 4-^3-67. Q 821 — 49 
Barnes. Robert E„ to P K. .Mallory A Co.. Inc. Vibrator 

Cl 32?^^ ▼o't«l» operating colL 2,766,578. 6-18-57. 

^^J^J!^ cJi^^^^ ^'- Current resp<.nslve signal devices, 

2.799.852. 7-16-57 Cl. 340 252. 
Barnes. Robert I. Insulator clamp. 2.816,155. 12-10-67, 

Barnea. Sidney W.. to the United States of America as rep- 
resented by the United States .Vtomlc Energy Commission. 
Blectromacnetlc apparatus. 2.794.923. 6-4-57. a. 250— 

^'2^i.I?/X\tr^*cl''-:^^\'lS ''"• '"" ''•" '"•" "-"• 

Barnes. Theodore M.. and A. B. Skromme, to Deere Mfg Co. 

Tyin«™«<banism control for balers. 2,807,996. 10-1-67. 

Barnes, Trapy W.. to John Ramming Machine Co Thread 
£M5-l°f..iPP* '■"*"■ ^"^ improved die head collapsing means. 
2.795,805. 6-18-57, CL 10— 94. 

Barnes, W. F.. and John. Co. : Bee — 
Chapman. Lester. 2.791.315. 
Smith. Clarence J. 2,781.2.12. 

Barnes, William A., to Utica Drop Forge A Tool Corp Double 
action trimmer and surface preparation tool for solid phase 
bonding. 2.779,954. 2-5-87. Cl. 7—6.6. 

Barnea. William A to Utica Drop Forge A Tool Corp. Fabri- 
cated nn tube beat exchanger. 2,790,028, 4-30-57, Cl. 
257 — 262.2. 

Barnea. WlllUm A., to Utica Drop Forge k Tool Corp. Ter- 
minal eenstroctloB. 2.794,176. 6-28-57. CL 889—275. 

Barnes. William A., to Utica Drop Forge A Tool Corp Mul- 
tiple range compound action hand tool. 2,799,11)1, 7-16-67, 
Cl. 81 — 15. I 

n.irnes. William A., to Utica Drop Forge A Tool Corp 

Terminal construction. 2,799.840, 7-18-57, Cl. 339 — 275 
Barnes. William A , to Utica Drop Forge A Tool Corp Joint 

structure. 2.801.402, 7-30-57. Cl. 339—275. 
Barnes. William A., to Utica Drop Forge A Tool Corp Surface 

trimming and flange stripping tool. 2,801,67(8, 8-6-57 

Cl. 90— 24. 

^P^i J^i'Hi^ 4 • *o Kelsey-Hayes Co. Cold welding tool. 
2,81.5,689, 12-10-57. CL 78—82. 



Ltd. Transformer. 

to The Challenpo 
gauge muuntluK. 



Barn<-s, Wllllaui A., and W. J. Koxmus. to Utica Drop Forge 

A Tool Corp. Cumitreitsion device operated by direct and 
, reacUon forces. 2,817,254. 12-24-57, Cl. 78—82. 
Barnea. William E. : Bee— 

Duckworth. Wesley H.. and Barnes. 2.795,768. 
Barnes, William E., and G. W. Harry, to General Motors Corp. 

Fuel pump. 2,818,027. 12-31-57. Cl. 103 — 150. 
Barnes, William M., to Coca-Cola Co. Tanks. 2,805,795, 

9-10-57, CL 222—184. 
Bamett, Guy F., to Phiico Corp. Precialon dual beam cath- 

ode- ray tube. 2.784.334. 3-5-57. CL 318 — 69. 
Barnett Harold M., deceased (by M. B. Barnett. executrix). 

and H. M. Espoy ; said B^poy assor. to said M. B. Barnett. 

Procesa for extracting the coloring matter from annatto 

seeds. 2,815.287. 12-:f-57, CL 99—148. 
Barnett, Harry E. Fined pocket m«idlcal kit. 2.804,969, 

9.3-57, Cl. 206—16. 
Barnett. Irvln : Bee — 

8peU, Sidney, and Barnett. 2,811,457. 
Barnett. Irvin, to Jobns-ManviUe Corp. Fiber opener and 

cleaner. 2,789,819, 4-23-67. Cl. 19 — 96. 
Barnett. Irvln, and 8. K. Zager, to Johns-Manvllle Corp. 

Thermal niodlflcation of acrylonltrlle polymers. 2.799,916, 

7-28-57. Cl. 28—75. 
Barnett, Janies C, and J. D. Bamhill, to Monsanto Chemical 

Co. Method of sintering or.^s. 2.799,573, 7-10-57. Cl. 

75—6. 
Barnett, Louis, to National Tea Packing Co., Inc. Infusion 

packafsa. 2,791.505. 5-7-57, CL 9ft— 77.1. 
Barnett. Margaret B. : Bee — 

Barnett, Harold M., and Espoy. 2,816,287. 
Barnett. Nelson L. K. Condensation device. 2,777.383. 

1-15-57. Cl. 99 — 293. 
Barnett. Stanley F.. to The Plessey Co. 

2.796,590, 6-18-51. CL 336 — 210. 
Barney. Freeman, and M. E. Papanoli, 

Machinery Co. Paper cutter back 

2.799,338. 7-16-57. Cl. 164 — 69. 
Barney. Herbert A., to Owens-Illinois Glass Co. Dispensing 

and meaanrtng closure. 2,786.494. 3-26-57, Cl. 141 — 32£ 
Barnhart, Clarence O., to the United States of America as 

repreaented by the Secretary of the Air Force. Electro- 
mechanical decoder. 2,794.969. 6-4-57. Cl. 340 — 164. 
Barnhart. George K. Sealing ring. 2,783.106, 2-28-57, Cl. 

Barnhart. George E. Seal ring construction. 2,785,026, 
.^-12-57, Cl. .809—88. 

Barnhart. Vem A. Cored masonry brick, 2,810,286, 
ia-22-57_, Cl. 72 — 41. 

Barnhart, William S. : Bee — 

Weber, Charles W,, and Barnhart. 2,816,147. 

Barnhart. WiliUm S., to The M. W. Kellogg Co. Phosphorus 
oxychloride-halngen-containing telomere and their prepa- 
ration. 2,786,827, 3-26-.'S7, Cl. 260—92,1. 

Barnhart, William S.. to Minnesota Mining and Mfg. Co. 
Telomerliation of perhaloolefliis and chloroformates. 
2.817,678, 12-24-57, Cl. 260—487. 

Barnhart, William S., and J. L. Zollinger, to The M. W. Kel- 
logg Co. Perchlorofluoronitrlles and methods for their 
preparation. 2,788,362, 4-9-57, CT. 260 — 465.2. 

Barnhart William S . and R. H. Wade, to The M. W. Kellogg 
Co. New fluoride-containing compounds and method of 
preparation thereof. 2.806.865. 9-17-67, Cl. 260 — 408 

Barnhart. William S., and R. H, Wnde, to The M. W, Kellogg 
Co. Polyfluorohalogenated organic comtMunds and method 
of preparation theriHif 2,806 Rfl6 9-17-57 Cl 260 — 408. 

Barnhart, William S.. and R. H. Wade, to TheM. W. K«Iloj» 
Co. Perchlorofluorocarboxylic acid salts. 2.806.867. 9-17-57; 
Cl. 260 — 408. 

Barnhlll. James D. : Bee — 

Barnett. James C . and Bnrnhlll, 2,799,573. 

Bamish, Leonard S. : Bee — 

Balnea, Leslie, and Bamish. 2,811.143. 

Barndthy, Jeno M.. to Research Corp, Pulse-height dis- 
criminator. 2.817.771, 12-24-67, Cl. 807 — 88.5. 

Barnsley, Herbert J. Handwheel for manually operable valves. 
2.808.032 R-20-87 CI. 16 — 117. 

Bamstead Still and Sterllliter Co, : Bee — 
Smith Verity C. 2,816,004. 

Barnum. Kmmett R,. and L. E. Lorensen, to Shell Develor>- 
ment Co, Lubricating compositions. 2,781,319, 2-12-57, 
n. 252 — 47 5. 

Barnwell, Dorothy J. Disposable wash-bowl liners. 
2,817.851. 12-.'?l-57. Cl, 4- I'WV 

Baroch. George F.. to Motorola. Inc, High frequency coupling 
device, 2,798,206, 7-2-57, Cl. 333—73. 

Baron. Heine. Dressing material for wounds. 2,802,464. 
8-13-67, Cl. 128 — 156. 

Barone, Antonio T. Hair cutting attachment for electric 
rators. 2.807.876. 10-1-57. Cl. 30 — 34. 

Barone. Salvatore J. Skirt cutting device. 2,779.099, 
1-29-57. Cl. 80—231. 



Baronl. Alessandro : Bee — 

Marullo, Gerlando, Baronl. and Garlanda. 2,790,801. 
Baronl, Francisco J. L. Blind for curved, sinuons and irreg- 
ular openings. 2.799.333. 7-16-67, Cl. 160 — 114. 

Barr. Arthur C. Nursing nipple. 2.808.250. 8-20-67. Cl. 

128 — 252. 
Barr. Claude J. : Bee — 

Wan, Shen W., StrelioflT. and Barr. 2.785.046. 
Barr. Courtland H.. to Courtland Laboratories. Container 

sealing device. 2,784.643. 8-12-67, Cl. 63 — 334. 



Barr, Coartland H., and J. T. Tripp; said Tripp aasor 

to C. H, Barr. Sr.. C. U. Barr, Jr., and J. W. Barr. Blood 

packaclng unit. 2,780.225, 2-5-57, CL 128—272. 
Barr. Courtland H., Jr. : Bee — 

Barr, Coartland H., and Tripp. 2.780,225. 
Barr. Courtland H., Sr., C. H. Barr, Jr.. and J. W. Barr. 
2 817 872 
Barr, Courtiand' H., Sr., C. H. Barr, Jr., and J. W. Barr. 

Tranafoaion assembly. 2,817,872. 12-24-57. CI. 141—288. 
Barr, Francis A., to Sylvanla Electric Products Inc. Process 

for preparing synthetic mica producta. 2,788,837, 4-lft-57, 

CL 154—2.6. 
Barr, Frank T^ J. W. Brown, and C B. Jahnlc, to flsso Re- 
search and Engineering Co. Dual bed proceaa for coking 

and catalytic cracking of hydrocarbons. 2,789,082, 4-16-57, 

Cl. 196 19 

Barri Gilbert' W. Retractable Jaw ' gripper. 2,802,691. 

8-13-57. Cl. 294—99. 
Barr, Irwin B., to Aircraft Armaments, Inc. Method and 

apparatus for sabot removaL 2,811,901, 11-5-A7, CL 

89—14. 
Barr, Jobn T., to Pennsalt Chemicals Corp. Copolymers of 

l-cbloro-2,2-difluoro ethylene and 2,2,2-trifluoroethyl vinyl 

ether. 2,813,848, 11-19-57, Cl. 260—87.5. 
Barr, John T., and F. E. Lawlor, to The Pennsylvania Salt 

Mfg. Co. Bl8(trlfluoroethyl) fumarate. 2,778,850,1-22-57, 

CL 200 — 185. 
Barr. John W. : Bee — 

Bar r„ Courtland H. , and Trtpp. 2.780,226. 
Barr, Courtland H.. Sr.. C. H. Barr, Jr.. and J. W. Barr. 
2 817 872. 
Barr, LcMlieA., and W. D. Henry, to Easex Wire Corp. Tem 

perature responsive control circuit 2,777,932, 1-16-67, Cl. 

219—20. 
Barr, Naaman F., to American- Marietta Co., Stoner-Mudge 

Co. Division. Sanitary coating composition, process of 

coating metal therewith, and coated article. 2,793,141. 

5-21-57. CL 117—132. 
Barr, Richard H. H.. >^ to Centrax Power Units Ltd. Bladed 

rotors. 2.781,998, 2-19-57. Cl. 263—39. 
Barr, Robert M., and H. J. Scott. W'ater feed controls for 

hot air furnace humidifiers. 2,784,786, 3-12-67, Cl. 

187—426. 
Barr Rubber Products Co.. The : Bee — 
Chupa, John C. 2,812,561. 
Collins, Arthur E. 2,791,873. 
Barr and Stroud Ltd. : See — 

Dickson. John H. 2,780,132. 
Barr, William E., and C. H. Owen, to Phillips Petroleum Co. 

Method for obtaining increased depth of flash vaporization. 

2.799.628, 7-16-67, Cl. 196—83. 
Barr. WilUaa M., to King Aasodatea. Brush support. 

2.789,297, 4-23-57. CL 15—121.2. 
Barratt. Alexander W. E. : Bee — 

Halford. Frank B., Clarke, and Barratt. 2,807,433. 
Barratt, Roland L. : Bee — 

Aaron, Martin, and Barratt 2,777.245. 
Barre, Wade K., to S.vlvania Electric Products, Inc. Corona 

socket 2.779,009. 1-22-57, Cl, 339—143. 
Barreca, Henry J. Net supporting poles. 2,812,945, 

11-12-57. Cl. 273—29. 
Barrentlne, Eugene M. : Bee — 

Sbelton. Frederic J., and Barrentlne. 2,812,308. 
Barrentlne, Harry M. : See — 

Allyn, Charles L., Barrentlne, Hodgina, Shelton, and 
Bawson. 2,812.309. 
Barrer, Richard M.. to Union Carbide and Carbon Corp. 

Separation of mixtures of compounds by means of metal 

benzene sulfonates. 2,776,292, 1-1-57, Cl. 260 — 290. 
Barrera, Joseph : See — 

Cueno, Donald F., and Barrera. 2,796,814. 
Barrera. Sam E. : gee — 

Muskin, Nathan, and Barrera. 2,807,026. 
Barreto, Ladlslao. Self-draining knives and scrapers for 

sugar mills. 2,818.013. 12-31-57. Cl. 100—174. 
Barrett, A. Lee, to Joy Mfg. Co. Bxploslvely actuated expand- 
ing mine roof fastener. 2,813,449, 11-19-57, Cl. 85 — 40. 
Barrett, Arthur L., to Joy Mfg. Co. Method of and appa- 
ratus for mining by drilling, coring and breaking. 

2.776,809, 1-8-57, Cl. 202—9. 
Barrett, Arthur L., to Joy Mfg. Co. Rotating cutter and 

core breaker for continuous miner. 2,776,823, 1-8-57, 

Cl. 262—9. 
Barrett Arthur L., to Joy Mfg. Co. Mining machine and 

automatic cycling control mechanism therefor. 2,777,102, 

1-8-57, Cl. 262—29. 
Barrett Arthur L., to Joy Mfg. Co. Continuous miner having 

disintegrating head mechanism and |loor-clean-up means 

carried on tilUble support 2.788,200, 4-9-67, Cl. 262—9. 
Barrett Arthur L.. to Joy Mfg. Co. Disintegrating head 

mechanism of the plurally articulated type for a continuous 

miner, 2,788.202, 4-9-57, Cl. 262—26. 
Barrett. Arthur L.. to Joy Mfg. Co. Creei>er base for mining 

apparatus. 2.800.970. 7-30-57, Cl. 180 — 8. 

Barrett-Deenan Co. : Bee — 

Barrett, Edward L. 2.794,086. 

Barrett. DonaM O. Bags and method of manufacturing same. 
2.798,523, 7-9-57, Cl. 1.50— 11, 

Barrett. Edward U. to Barrett-Keenan Co. Toggle switch 
construction. 2,794,086, 5-28-67, Cl. 200—67. 

Barrett. Edward L. Battery construction. 2,812,378, 
11-5-67, CL 136—134. 



50 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1957 



TJST OF PATENTEES 



51 



Barrett, rrancU B., to Sealslt Co. of America. Plaatic spray- 

tnc apparatus. 2,813.751. Il-l&-a7. CI. 299 — 86. 
Barrett, Prcd O., C. O. Goebel, and B. M. Peters, to Eai«r> 

Industries, Inc. Process or dimerlzlnc monounsatarated 

fatty acids. 2,7©3.21», ^-21-57. CI. 260 — 407. 
Barrett. Fred O., C. O. Goebel, and R. M. Peters, to Emery 

Industries, Inc. Method of making polymeric acids. 

2.793.220. 5-21^7. CI. 260 — 407. 
Barrett, Uerald R., to Monsanto Chemical Co. Hydrolysed 

polyacrylonltrlle polymers and process of preparing same. 

2.812,317. 11-5-57. CI. 260—88.7. 
Barrett, Gerald R., and R. Perry. Jr., to Mon.tanto Chemical 

Co. Suspension polymerisation of rlnyl acetate and cro- 

tomic acid. 2.798.673, 6-11-57. CI. 260—85.7. 
Barrett, Harrjr B. Brake dram gauge. 2.791,032, &-7-57. 

CI. 3i— 143. 
Barrett, Harry B. Brake shoe and brake drum surfacers. 

2,791.072. 5-7-57, CI. 51—186. 
Barrett; Harry B. Brake shoe gauges. 2,805.486. 9-10-57. 



CI. 33 — 180. 
Barrett, Harry B 

61—184.2. 
Barrett, Harry B 

CI. 164 — 10.2. 
Barrett. Harry B 



CyUnder hones. 2.805.528, 9-10-67, CI 
Tire trains lathes. 2.805,713, 9-10-57. 



Hand tools adapted for removing glaxe 

from automotive brake shoes and brake drums. 2.816.016. 

12-10-57. CI. 51 — 186. 
Barrett, Hlllard £.. and W. F. Payne, to Cartla»-Wrlghi 

Corp. Jet engine burner construction. 2,780,002, 2-5-oT. 

CI. 60—39.72. 
Barrett. John S.. W. G. Martin. III. and P. H. Trlckey. to 

Vlckers Inc. Magnetic field responsive coupling device with 

cooling means. 2,791.308. 5-7-67. Cl. 192—113. 
Barrett. La Vern H.. to Manett Enterprises, Inc. Packaglnj: 

methods and apparatus. 2.815.622, 12-10-67. Cl. 5.H— 24. 
Barrett, Maurice L... Jr.. to Shell Development Co. Apparatus 

for proving positive-displacement meters. 2.792.705. 

6-21-67. Cl. 73 — 3. 
Barrett. Ralph A., to White Sewing Machine Corp. Folding 

wringer Interlock, 2.800,009. 7-23-67. CL 68 — 22. 
Barrett. Robert B.. to Klenxade Products, Inc. Cleaning 

process. 2,817,606. 12-24-57. Cl. 134—22. 
Barrett. Wayne T., and P. L. Veltman, to W. R. Grace A Co. 

Preparation of substituted chloramlnes and substituted hy- 

drailnes. 2.808 439. 10-1-57. CL 200 — 583. 
Barrle. William H. Conveyor tables for glass washing ma 

chines and the like. 2.788,884, 4-16-57. Cl. 198 — 219. 
Barrier, Alvis L. Fluid flow line Inspection device. 2.800.8C9, 

7-30-57, Cl. 116 — 117. 
Barrington. William P.. and W. SklUen. to Somerrllle Ltd. 

Corner lock cartons. 2,809.776. 10-16-67. Cl. 229 — 84. 
Barron. Joseph B. Gum massage device. 2.800.899. 7-30-57. 

Cl. 128 — 62. 
Barron, Joseph M. : See — 

Harlan. Don L.. and Barron. 2.T99.475. 
Barrens. Keith C. to The Dow Chemical Co. Method and 

composition for the treatment of soli. 2,794.727, 6-4-57, 

Cl. 71—2.7. 
Barrens. Keith C. to The Dow Chemical Co. Method and 

composition for the control of undeslred vegetation. 

2.807,530. 9-24-57. Cl. 71—2.7. 
Barron. I^ee H. Diamond band saw. 2.784,586. 8-12-67, Cl. 

51—188. 
Barron. Ralph L. Electronic control system. 2,779,904. 

1-29-87. Cl. 318—28. 
Barros. Ramon. Ice-contalnlng receptacle applicable to mixing 

machines. 2.786,547. 3-19^7. C\. 62 — 149. 
Barrow. Norman. B. M. Robert, and H. O. Edwards, to Sie- 
mens Bro. k Co.. Ltd. Party line telephone systems 

2,788,394, 4-9-67, Cl. 179 — 86. 
Barnis, Ku.<<Bell W., and V(. Altken. deceased (by R. M. Aitken. 

admlnl.xtratrix). Lighting attachment for golf duhn. 

2,787.470, 4-2-67. Cl. 273—186. 
Barry, Aaron W. Scarifying applicator. 2.818,070. 12-31-57. 

Qj J 28 33.*^ 

Barry. Aaron W. Scarifying applicator. 2.818.071. 12-31-67. 

CL 128 — 333. 
Barry, Adelbert : Set — 

Palmer, Carl C. and Barry. 2,779,839. 
Barry. Alfrieda F. : See — 

Barry, John A. 2.787.277. 

Barry, Arthur J. to Dow Corning Corp. Method of preparing 
phenylhaloailanea. 2,788.367, 4-^7, Cl. 260—448.2. 

Barry, George D.. H to G. 6. Mitchell. Ice cream scoop. 
2,786.429. 3-26-67. Cl. 107 — 48. 

Barry. Harold U. Pompon. 2,810.977. 10-2»-67. Q. 41—10. 

Barry John A , deceased ; A. F. Barry, administratrix, to 

V. Relman. Mountings for oscillating screens. 2,787.277, 

4-2-67. Cl. 134 — 61. '<k 

Barry. John F., R. C. Squler. and O. A. Bllllngslev. Jr.. to 
Joseph Bancroft k Sons Co. Production of durably-pleated 
goods. 2,789.741, 4-23-57. CI. 223—28. 

Barry, Joseph R. Knockdown skeleton frame. 2.803.903. 

8-27-67. a. 41—10. 

Barry. Morris. Lint remover. 2.787.014, 4-2-57. CL 15 — 

104. 



Barry. Robert E. 

Boone, Harris D.. HoweU, and Barry. 2,787,333. 
Barry- Wehmlller Machinery Co. : 8e« — 

Dungfelder. Chria C, and Slver. 2,786.479. 

Streckfuss. Elmer G. 3,799.414. , 



Barsel Norman : 8*e — 

Fleischhacker. Deslder. and BarseL 2,791,632 
Barsky. Al. Automobile safety seat. 2.790,112, 6-18-67, Cl. 

156- — 9. 
Barstow. Ormond B., to The Dow Chemical Co. Vlscosimeter 

2.817.281. 12-24-67. Cl. 78—60. 
Bart. li;dward J. Combination storm window. 2.796.122 

6-18-57. CL 160—103. • " . ". 

Bart. Siegfried G. : Set — 

SchoTl. Klwood L. 2,776,253. 
Bart, Hiegfrlpd G. Rubber bonding process. 2,776.264. 1-1-67 

CL 204 — 20. . .- . 

Baru. Henry J., to 8 & C Electric Co. Circuit interrapter 
construction. 2.816.982. 12-17-57. Cl. 200 — 114 

Bartellnk. Everbard H. G.. to the United States of America aa 
represented by the Secretary of the Navy. Cathode ray tube 
presentation. 2.803.005. H-13-57, Cl. 343 — 6 

Bartellnk. Everbard H.. to the United States of America M 
represented bv the Secretary of the Navy. Plan position 
indicator. 2,810.128. 10-15-57. Cl. 343—11. 

Bartellnk, Everhard H. B.. and W. M. Cady. to the United 
States of America as represented by the SecreUry of War 
Computer. 2.803.820. 8-20-57, Cl 343—13. 

Bartellnk. Jan A., to National Lucbtvaartlaboratorlnm. Klec- 
trlc circuit for metering the flow of a liauid or gaseous me- 
dium. 2,790.145, 4-23-57. CL 324 — 78. 

Bartell. Clarence C, to Rockwell Spring and Axle Co. Vehicle 
drive mechanism. 2,808,738, 10-8-67, CL 74 — 701. 

Bartels. Alfred F. A., to Nordischer Maschlnenbau Rud. 
liaader. Device for skinning fish fillets. 2,806,246. 
9-17-67, Cl. 17 — 4. 

Bartels. Alfred F. A., and P. F. W. Jobmann. to Nordischer 
Maschlnenbau Rud. Boader. Charging device for fish 
processing apparatus. 2.803,035. 8-20^67, Cl. 17 — 4. 

Bartels. Charles K., G. Klelman. D. B. Irlah, and J. N. Konun, 
to Olin Mathleaon Chemical Corp. Process of recovering 
basic antibiotics. 2.786.831, 3-26-67, Cl. 260 — 210. 

Bartelt Engineering Co. : Ste — 

Morgan, Tracy B.. Jr. 2.791,355. 

Barten. Raymond J., and H J. Swarthout. to Electrol Inc. 
Pressure regulating-unloading valve. 2.817.352. 12-24-57. 
Cl. 137—108. 

Bartenfeld, Wtlford O. Side tank construction for bulk carso 
vessels 2.777.413. l-l.'V-57. Cl. 114 — 78. 

Bartenfeld Wllford G. Double bottom construction for ves- 
sels. 2.786,645. 3-19-67. CL 114— 79. 

Barth. Kugene I., to Western Electric Co.. Inc. Methods of 
coating articles with fluorescent polymerised chloroprene. 
2.796.360. 6-18-57, Cl. 117— 06. 

Barth. Hans, to O'Dell Brothers. Differential xmlse counter. 
2.816.-00. 12-17 57. CL 235 — 92. 

Barth. Harry J. : See — 

Spanell. Lois A. Owen, and Barth. 2,797.415. 

Barth. Harry J., to International Latex Corp. Art of making 
preformed deposited brassieres. 2.786.236, 3-26-67, CL 

Barth. Luther B.. ^ to L. J. Cromer. Double chain saw. 
2.800.153. 7-23-67. CL 143 — 32. 

Barth. Oscar. Hair roller. 2.801.639. 8-6-57. Cl. 132 — 40 

Barthauer. Gerald. J. A. Phlnney. E. J. Wasp, and P. N. 
Speller, to Plttsbnrgh Consolidation Coal Co. Method of 
reducing metal losses In coal slurry transportation pipe- 
lines. 2,791.472. 5-7-d7. CL 302—66. 

Barthel. Eric. Jr. : See— 

Detrlck. Stanley R. and Barthel. 2,787.601. 

Barthel, Eric. Jr.. to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Cellular reaction products of castor oil, an eooxy resin and 
an aromatic dlisocyanate. 2.788.336. 4 9 67. Cl. 260 — 2.5. 

Bartbelson. Norman A., to Hercules Powder Co. Separation 
of primary and tertiary cymene hydroperoxides. 2.779,797. 
1-29-67, CL 260— «10. 

Barthenheler. Jakob : 8fe« — 

Nengebauer. Wilhelm. and Barthenheler. 2,810,341. 
Nengebaoer. Wilhelm. and Barthenheler. 2.810.342. 

Bartholomew, Harvey L. Awning binge. 2.793,388. 6-28-67. 
a. 16—171. 

Bartholomew, Harvey L. Rod and fixture connector. 
2,793.888. i-28-57. CL 287—126. 

Bartholomew, Harvey L. Awning headrod clamp. 2,814,466, 
11-26-57. Cl. 248—273. 

Bartholomew, Howard W.. to National Lead Co. Simul- 
taneous casting and trimming apparatus. 2,804,662. 
9-3-57, Cl. 22—67. 

Bartholomew, Orlo A. Means for erecting precast walls. 

2,799.404, 7-16-67. Cl. 214—1. 
Barthruff, Otto, to Eugen Bauer 0. m. b. H. Film running 

Indicator for motion picture cameras. 2,791,934, 6-14-67, 

Cl. 88—16. 

Barth-Wehrenalp. Gerhard, and A. Kowalskl. to The Penn- 
sylvania Salt Mfg. Co. Process of recovering the chlorides 
of Iron, phosphorus, silicon and titanium from flerro-pboa- 
phoras. 2.79t.980. 7-2-67. Cl. 23 — 87. I 

Bartkus. Michael J. : See — 

Lykins. James H.. Bartkus. and Kermlcle. 2,790,919. 

Bartleson, John D. : See — 

Alford. Harvey ■.. and Bartleson. 2.809,934. 

Bartleson, John D., to The Standard Oil Co. Crankcase lubri- 
cating oil and additive therefor. 2,780.699, 2-6-57, Cl. 
252—37.7. 

Bartleson. John D.. to The Standard Oil Co. Polymerisation 
of styrene oxide. 2,792.378. 6-14-57, Cl. 260—3. 



Bartleson. John D.. to Ethyl 
2.7»4.7i3. 6-4-67. dL 44—63 

Bartleson, John D. to Ethyl 
2.794,7i4. 6-4-«7. Ch. 44—63 

Bartleson. John D. 



Corp. 

Corp. 

Corp. 

Corp. 

Corp. 

Corp. 

Corp. 

Corp. 

Corp. 

Corp. 



Fuel 
Fuel 
Foel 



Fuel 
Fuel 
Fuel 
Fuel 
Fuel 
Fuel 
Fuel 



antiknock, 
antikno^. 
antUcnock. 
antiknock, 
antiknock. 



antiknock, 
antiknock, 
antiknock, 
antiknock, 
antiknock. 



to 



iriieson. jouu fj, to Bj^'y* 

2.794.715. ft-4-67. dl. 44—66 
Bsrtleson. John D„ to Ethyl 

2.794.716. 6-4-57. Cl. 44—66 
Bartleson. John D„ to Ethyl 

2.794.718. 6-4-67. Cl. 44—69 
Bartleson, John D„ to Ethyl 

2.794.719. ft-4-67.Cl. 44— 69 
Bartleson, John D„ to Bthyl 

2.794.720. &-4-67. Cl. 44—69. 
Bartleson, John D^ to Bthyl 

2.794.721. 6-4-67. Cl. 44— 69 
Bartleson, John D„ to Bthyl 

2.794,7i2. 6-4-67. d. 44— 69 
Bartleson. John D^ to mttiJl 

Ba?t^S^n^'io*^:-^'JM'n.eL Jr.. and 8. M Darl.^ to 
The Stindard Oil Co. Composition and process for reduc- 
IM the^uae reqoirement and minimizing the octane re- 
QoTrement IncreaiU in an internal combustion engine. 
2.809.817. 10-15-57. Cl. 123 — 1. oatiAJi9 

Bartlett. Barl H. Illnminated writing Instrament. 2,811,632, 
10-29-67. Cl. 240 — 6.46. „»,.», o, io oa-KT pi 

Bartlett James C. FUh lures. 2,817.181. 12-24-57. CL 

43—42.46. 

^"''cji^iSTilm^T B',*;id Bartlett. 2.809.168. 

pfs^e" Wilbur F.' and Bartlett. 2,782.177 „ .„. „. 
Matusxak. Alfred "H^ Mlkeska, "^^B**-"*" „ 2302 187 . 
Mlkeska. Louis A.. Bartlett. and Morway 2,799,656. 
Morway Arnol.l J., and Bartlett. 2,80 ,969. 
Morway, Arnold J., and »art eft. 2,«01,974. 
Morway, Arnold J., and Bartlett: 2,801 976. 
Morway Arnold J., Bartlett, and Mike^jka. 2,801,973. 
Morway Arnold J, Bartlett, and Monday 2 801J77. 
Morway, Arnold J., Knoth. and Bartlett 2.779 736. 
R^rtutt Jeffrey H A J. Morway, and J. C. MundaT. 
^BsLo kes^IrcS nnVl Bnglneerlng to. PreP*7"on of fubri 
catlniT grease compositions from oxo reaction products. 
2.801.970. 8-6-57. CL 252 — 40.5. _ _ 

RiTrt left Jeffrey H A J. Morway. L. A. Mlkeska, and S. O. 
® GaHo!'to K Research and Engineering Co Manufacture 
of lubricating greases by the In situ alkali fusion of 
alcohols. 2.801.971,8-6-57, CL 252— 41. w,w..k. to 

Rartiott Jeffrey H A. J. Morway, and L. A. MiKesxa. lo 
^E«o V«S;?cS «n^ Engineering 6o Manufacture of lubri- 
cktlng greases by alkali fusion of ether alcohols. 2.801,97^. 

Ri.^t^jSVey'^ir^a^id A. J. Morway. to Esso Research and 
^EnJtoe/r'lngL Preparation of grea- tMoJeners bv a^a 1 

^ B^'soVetearJh and Engineering Co. ..^^^^^y'^^""^^ 
decanol esters and process. 2.814.639, ll-^»-07, K.i. *ov 

Bartfett. Kenneth M to Thomn^n Prod^cts^gJ^g H*»"«^ 

B;r"tKt"*K^\^^:^h s-.^\Vd^v. t.te foVoUkn. pr?^- 

nets Inc Method of making shell molds 
5-21-67. a. 22—193. 
Bartlett. Leonard J. Exercising chair. 

Ba^tle^tl Percy, to General Electric Co 
r'ipSratUB 2 815.396, 12-3-67. CL 

'^'*Pl"r<J*'No^rton^ T^iartlett. Brikson, Falrbank. McCune, 

Bartletr'pbliuf D., t^^M^^k ^»»«t««^"P^'« ''^^^ 

Bartlett IK l: 't'o »''i. io'fcnt de Nemoor. and Co. 

Lliuia con^ntrates of meUl deactlTaton. 2.813.080. 

BarJreltR' cSrd 'j.7S|smith * French ^^.'^^-^^^^^^ 

■nie fllllnK ring assembly. 2,778.178. l--'*-^'-, VJ "l^^^ 

Barim^RlcharS J., to Sf't*"- ^11=- *^r?°g ^S^"^" 

Ba%°et^*^ch^^^T^^dTl' w^nit;^ to^m'^ra^ 

^*Frlnch Kratorlea. Apparatus for fllllng containers with 

Ba^?J??"8h?r?e7?^h^L*7oLSn"a\.T^^^^^^^ Stt^rt, to Sun 
on Co Catalytic partial oxidation of hydrocarbons. 

Ba?t!?y't\n Vilx^ia't?U°Vnd -PPortlng b«g^ for 
attachment to ladders. 2,804.355. 8-27-67, CL 304—31.8. 

Bartlo, John S. : See— ouiaah^ 

Frank, Carl A., and Bartlo. 2.816,453. 

Bartoluccl. Edgar O. Couch-bed. 2.783.479. 3-6-57. Cl. 5— 
18. 

Barton, Armand : Sag; — . — - o«n«ii« 
Kelly, Edmund P.. and Barton. 2.797,118. 

Rarton Benjamin D., to American Fire Apparatus Co. Prim- 
ing de^<^ "or ?"«>?■• 2.801.692. 8-6-5t. CL 103-118. 

Barton, Hugh M.. Jr., to Phillips Petroleum Co. Analyser. 
2.792,601, 5-14-57, Q. 250—45.6. 

Barton. Hugh M.. Jr.. to Phillips Petroleum Co. Photoelectric 
aiift^r 2.806.148. 9-10-J^ Cl. 260-218. 

Barton. John E.. to C. A. Wherry. Apparatus for liijecting 
material^ Into the earth. 2.78&.622. 4-23-U7. CL 111—6. 



Barton. John S.. W. J. Follette "If- .^^ Sf ^^j^' *? ^\^ 
Zellerbach Corp. Container for packaging tacky matanaia. 
2.804.205. S-27--67, CL 206 — 84, _.. _ .- 

Barton. B^h D.. to SerreL Inc. Ice making. 2.796.741. 

BartJt^LSh^fc'to Servel, Inc. Automatic ice maker. 
B^tl??''£UoiJi;:. ^ti MeidSohn^ * Co. Blood bottle 

^eVd'!"^•nSe'I'^^'???k^-^.^"E^rt?sslrh^^^^^^^ 

for themanufactiire of tubes or hoses from plastic materUl. 
2,806,446. 9-10-57, Cl. 18—14. 
Uartoslewlcz. Henry S. : *'<'«— 

BartS.''prSkT't?The Slnii Mfg. Co. Sealing dielectric 
ma^rlalS by tW ippU«ti^ of*a radic^frequency arc 
2.798.912, 6-26-57. Cl. 154 — 42 



2.792.604. 

2,795,422. 6-11-57, 

Hlectric bus duct 
174—99. 



B^t^<r^ ^Uraid^'s.^^rStnxlnger. to The «eor^ W. 
Borg Corp Pile fabrics and method of pile fabric treat- 
ment. 2,815,558. 12-10-57. CL 28—72. 

Bartow Beacons, Inc. : See — 

Bartow. John B. 2.781,042. «..«.«, .ctter 

Bartow. James B. Computer for «e«»?°»5P, '^^^jc!5f*' 
propagation systems. 2.809.787. 10-15-67. Cl. 231^— «4. 

BaVtoWrSohn if., to Bartow Beacons, Inc. Apparatus and 
meth^ for producing autoklnematic-stereoscoDlc vUlon aad 
opUcal illusionary effects. 2,781,042, 2-l^-Of, v.i. 
128—76.5. 

^'BiJr^to^^ ^Ef wide, and Bartow 2,795 974 
Bart.. MelVin c!! and W. C. W^ntrode to Benmx AJatlon 
Corp. Speed sensing apparatus. 2,793,327. 6-21-67, ci. 

Barusch, Maurice E. : See— -^„ 

Denison. George H.. Jr., and Barosch. 2,776.^6Z. 
Barwel Mfg. Co.. Inc. : See— 

Auerhaan, ioseph J. 2,815.072. 
Barwidi. Georpe : Spp— 

Klimkiewicz. Richard J. 2,779.528. 
Bary, Woldemar A. : See — _ 

klriloff, Alexander A., and Bary. 2.794.118. 
Bas, J. F., k Co. : See — 

moving web into particles. 2.776.711, 1-8-67. Cl. 164—61. 
Basch, Robert. G. in^^b. H. -See— ™,j^, « ^qo aaq 

Helmschrott Hans, Hurst, and W^r 2.798^9. 
Bascle. Joseph A. Game of chance, 2.818.720. Il-IJMJT, CL 

BiSJl^^^oseph A.. Jr. Rotating pointer game derlce. 

BaUo«m'''??uerw^V^or.''2^7i^'6l. 1-29-67. Cl. 160-37. 

^e?s^te?USil rn^i thVlTki:"2^^^^^ 

Ba?elt^^Wa?ter H.. to American »*%! ^«'}°'2''t2-3^7*a: 
mounted tread brake arrangement 2.815.092. 12-3-67. CL 

Ba^sJ^.^Maurice 8., K. 8. Johnston and 8. B. BasOTan. 
Water displacing corrosion inhibiting comDOslrtons and 
process of treating metal surfaces therewith. 2,784,104, 



5-6-57, Cl. 106--14. 
Baseman. Sherwln E. : See— t»—..™.« •>7ft.iin4. 

Baseman. Maurice 8.. Johnson and Baseman^ 2.784 104^ 

9-17-67. Cl. 158—36.4. 

°"'^STsh'"7a'"mer F./- Srand C. D. Nash, and Basham. 

Bashlow, Archill, and B. Snow. Depth limiting mean* for 

drills. 2.794.358. 6-4-«7, Cl. 77—66. 
Bashor. Nelson P. : See— 

Bnlliet. Leander J., and Bashor. 2,816,484. 

Bashover, Albert : See — n.»-»m^ 

Prapls, Robert I., and Bashover. 2.777.517. 
Samo. iSarvey W., and Bashover. 2/777.260. 

Bashover. Albert, to Margon Corp. Doll eye. 2.788.610. 
4-16-67, CL 46—169. 

^"^Pelrwk^Ed^ard P.. and Busoff. 2.814.567. 
Pearson, Edward P.. and Rusoff. 2.814.568. 
Baslle Joseph. Antiskid chain for automotive vehicle tlrea. 
2.792,867, 6-21-57. CL 152—219. 

Bask Tool Co. : See— 

Allred. Luran L. 2,800,822. 
Baskin. Benjamin J to American-Marietta (^Method for 

preatreaaing stranded cable, 2,811,773, 11-6-67. CL 29 — 

452. 
Baskin Paul, to Sylvania Electric Products Inc. Orientating 

mechanism. 2,8b0.993. 7-30-57. Cl. 198-33. 

^'•*fS&£b^W..andKarrer. 2.811.440. 
Prttta. Robert W.. and Karrer. 2.811.441. 
Prttta. Robert W., and Karr«r. 2.811.671. 
IWtta^ Robert W.. and Karrer. 2.811.720. 



52 



INDEX OF PATENTS. 1967 



LIST OP PATENTEES 



Baao Inc. : See — Contlnoed 

Fritts. Robert W.. uid lUrrer. 2.811.721. 

Uftjny. CharlM B. 2,797,281. 

Hajny, Charle* E. 2,7«9.:<31. 

Hllc«rt. Adoiph J. 2.790.98T. 

Karrcr. SebMtlAn. 2.811.570. 

Tbornbery, John H., and Matthewa. 2.800.814. , 
Baaaett, Henry W.. to Tb« W. E. Baaaett Co. Combined tool 

2,S14.109. 11-26-57. CI. 30—152. 
Basaett, Konald M. : 6ee — 

GalUKh»T. Wllllani P.. and Baaaett 2.8164>«». 
Baaaett. W. E.. Co.. The : See— 

Baaaett. Henry W. 2.814.109. 
Baaoett. William K. Combined tool 



30—152. 
Baaaett, William E. 

CI. 30 — 152. 
Baaaett, William E. 

CI. 30—152 
Baaaett, WllUam E. 

CI. 30—152. 
Basalck Co.. The: See- 
Claud- Mantle. Arthur. 
Claud Mantle, Arthur. 
Kramcsak. Michael, Jr. 
Kraniotak. Micliael. Jr 



Combined tool. 
Combined tool. 
Combined tool. 



2.7»8,290. 7-9-57 
2.814,106. 
2,814,107. 
2,814.108. 



CI. 
11-26-57. 
11-26-57. 
11-20-67, 



2.781.214. 
2.795.450. 
2,785,433. 
2,799.514. 



Mantle. Arthur C. 2.786.696. 
Baaaler«. Jean O. : See — _ ^ „ „„_ „^ 

Blondet. Maurice L.. and Baaaier<. 2.805,378. 
Baasler. Guide K. : See — 

Gilmour, John J., and Basaler. 2.815.160. 
Baaamann. G. Kaymond ; fe'ce — 

Hawklna, Frank L. 2.813.574. 
Baaao. Arthur J.: See — 

oNeili, Robert C.. and Basao. 2.787.574. 
Baittoff. Arthur B. : Bee - 

Mentley. Max B.. and Baaaoff. 2.804.734. 
Bassoff Arthur B., to National Broach & Btlachine Co. Gear 

gauging maiter. 2.815.579. 12-10-57. CI. 33—179.5. 
Baarer forest 8.. to The White Motor Co. Water aoftener. 

2,784.705. a-l2-57, CI. 128 — 41.42. 
Baster, Format S.. to The White .Motor Co. Steering tandem 
rear axle aBaembly for a tractor of •eml-trallera. 2.791.286, 
5-7-57. CI. 180—22. 
Baatlan. Arthur L.. to Ward Leonard Flectric Co. Magnetic 

amplifier circuit. 2,800.626. 7-28-57, CI. 328—89. 
Bastian r.lessing Co.. The ; See — 

Johnson, llerman K. 2,814,184. 
Poethlg, Robert E . and Hlllington. 2,813,402. 
Baatle. Franclsque. Industrial lift truck with bodily shift- 
able upright guides and minimum load orerhanff. 2.792.956. 
6-21-57. Cl. 214—672. 
Baatlr, Robert: See — . „. . . ».,»».», 

OUttner, Werner. Bastlr. and Picket. 2,799.787. 
Basto. Julio H. : See — 

Weber. Ira. and Baato. 2.776.267. 
Batchelder, Cforge E., E. Thoreaen, and F. NIeaemann, to 
Rockwell Mfg. Co. Predetermining dispensing npi>aratu8. 
2,818,198. 12-31-67. Cl. 222—20. 
Batchelder. James W. Container conreylna and positioning 
machine for a packaging apparatoa. 2.792.031. 5-11-57. 
Cl. 141—153. _. . „. 

Batchelder, James W. Automatic tapping and drilling ma- 
chine. 1811,876, 11-5-07, Cl. 77—5. 
Batch<»ller. Hugh W.. to Kent Mfg. Corp. Electrical connector. 

2,785.887. 3-12-67, Cl. 339—268. 
Batclieller Hugh \V., to Kent Mfa. Corn. Electric connector 
with forkfHl member. 2^789,275. -tr^''-''^^ Cl. 339 2o8. 

Branch connector 
-176. 

Detachable elec 
trtcal conneclor unit. 2.806.40S', 9-3-^87. Cl. 339—125. 
Batchelor, John H. : See — 

Hlbbitt, Alec B. W., Consena. Watler, and Batchelor. 

2.810.086. 

Batf>man. Alra W.. to E. I. du Pont de Nemoura and Co. 

Proceaa of making patent leather-like finish on polyrlnyl 

chloride nhe.t materials. 2.S01.949. 8-6-57. Cl. 154 — 120 

Bateman. George H.. R. L. Freeman, and D. W. Holbrook. to 

A. C. Nlelaen Co. Apparatus for Indicating Instantaneously 

and at a remote point the tuning condition of one or mor»« 

ware signal recelrera. Re. 24,320. 5-21-67, O. 846 — 37. 

Bateman. John T : See — 

Kallkow, Irving, and Bateman. 2,794.136. 

Bateman. WlUlnm H See— 

Dixon. Reginald J . and Bateman. 2.818,400. 

Batea. Clyde N.. to The Howe Scale Co. Tahicnlar beam acale. 
2,776.133, 1-1-67. Cl. 266—27. 

Bates. Conrad R. and M. E. Meana for controlling the aver- 
age TaWe of electric current through a load. 2.817.066, 
12-17-57, n. 323 — 4. 

Batea, I>enl8 H.. to The National Cash Register Co. Machine 
for calonlatlBg avolrdupoia welghta. 2,708,672. 7-9-37. Cl. 
236—133. 

Bate*. George W.. to Hoghea Aircraft Co. Smoke generating 
derlce. 2.809,606. 10-16-37. Cl. 118 — 114. 

Batea. Harold, J. W, Fisher, and E. J. Upton, to British 
Cel.ineae Ltd. Treatment of flowable materlala. 2.804.457. 
8-27-67, CL 260—227. 

Batea, Inman B. Connecting rod eooatmctioii. 2,787,163, 
4-2-67. Cl. 74 — 44. 



with forkfHl member. 2,789.275. 4-l<V-,'57 
Batcheller. Hugh W., to Kent Mfg. Corp. 1 

for a wire. 2.790,963. 4-30-57. a. 3.?9 — 2 
Batcheller. Hugh W\. to Kent Mfg. Corp. 



Bataa. Jackaon W. Apparatus for clo«e-up stfreograpby 
ImmoTable objects. 2,795.173, 6-11-57 C! 9" 



▲rtlllclal flab lore. 



2.793.462. 6-28-67. Cl. 



2.804.187. 



2.786,278. 



Batea. John J. 

43— —42.44. 
Batea, Luther K. : 0«t — 

Worth. Sidney V.. and Bate*. 
Bates, .Madeline E. : See — 

Bates, Conrad R. and .M. K. 2,817,066. 
Bates Mfg. Co. : See — 

Busslere, Joseph. 2,817.371. 
Mills, George L. 2,799.296. 
Batea, Minnie M. Bound buttonhole gance. 

3-26-^7, Cl. 33—190. 
Bates, Reginald G. : See— 

i:k>Tatkin, Edward J., and Batea. 2,795,226. 
Bates. Robert L., to Cbemin«-'Ci', Inc. Fluid agitating dericea. 

2.791,406. 5-7-57. €1. 259—97. 
Batea Shoe Co. : See — 

Seara. Richard N. 2.815.589. 
Bates. Sidney K.. to Pullman KUudard Car Mff. Co. lUilwar 
track dressing apparatua. 2.777,220. 1-16-57, Cl. 37 — lOJf. 
Batea. Woodrow F. ; See — 

Luak. Elmer C. and Batea. 2 812,757. 
Bateaman, Frederic S. .Spraying apparatua. 2.793.078. 

6-21-57. a. 299—1. 
Bath Cyril Co., The : Bee — 

Dolnpy Stanley M.. and Heln. 2,810,421. 
Heln, Henry \\ ., and Phillips. 2,»10.&9a. 
Bathurst, William N., and I. M. Jarris, to Heenan ft Froude 
Ltd. Valre control system for hydraulic dynamometera, 
brakea and couplings. 2,784,728. 3-12-57, Cl. 137- 47. 
Batia. Joseph F. : See — 

GBrlen. Michael, and Batia. 2,798,364. 
Batorl, Oscar K. .Mounting structure sensitive to the direc- 
tion of movement of the mounted object, and clutch incorpo- 
rated therein. 2,795,299. 6-11-67. Cl. 188 — 83. 
Bataon, Dosale M., and P. R. Shirley ; said Bataon aaaor. to 
said Shirley. Machine for yarding and loading loga. 
2.784,850. 3-12-57, Cl. 212— 68. 
Batson, ()»car R., B. P. Moore, and A. U. Chriatle. Alr- 

conditloned oxyg«n-box. 2,776,657. 1-8-57, Cl. 128 — 1. 
Batatone. Jamea E. Clam digging device. 2.802,689, 

8-13-^7, Cl. 294 — 50.7. 
Batt(>au. nwitjht W. (iaseoua-dlscharge method and system. 

2,817.032. 12-17-57. (1. 313—63. 
Battelle Development Corp.. The : See — 

Blank. Howard A., Moon,^ and HalL 2,780,646. 
Carlson, Th.-siter F. 2.776,907. 
Carlson, Chester F. 2.815,784. 
Flnlay, Alexander, Jr. 2.796.478. 
Genaer, Milton, and Allred. 2,816,023. 
M.rrill. Roger L., Boland, and Hecox. 2,777,661. 
Slowter, Edward E. 2.792.n.^7. 
nirlch Osmar A.. Jr. 2,804.396. 

Willardson, Robert K., Ooering, and Harman. 2,778,802. 
Battenb4>rg, Virgil : See— 

.Miller, Dale W.. and Battenberg. 2.798.563. 
Batterman. Jacob F. Pivotally supported shoe tree unit. 

2.808,600. 10-8-57. CT. 12— 53 6. 
Battey. Ever«»tt M.. to the United States of America as repre- 
senfeil by the Secretary of the Army. Slurry type liquid 
treating apj>aratU8 2.787,378. 4-2-57. Cl. 210 — 512. 
Battiate, Donald A. Proceaa for the prodoetion of a dehy- 
drated bread sponge prodact. 2.808,384, 10-1-67. Cl. 99 — 
94. 
Battlstello. Domlnlr A. Tool for removing tear strlpa from 

tin cans. 2.784,867. 3-12-87. Cl. 220 — 62. 
Battlstowne^ Adanto. Llqoefylng devlcea. 2,793,840. 

5-28-67, (n. 259—108. 
Battle, Jack L., to Esso Reoearch and Engineering Co. 
Method tor protecting oil well caalnga. 2.795.278, 6-11-67. 
Cl. 166—1. 
Battle. Jack L., to Baao Reaearcfa and Engineering Co. Well 
casing protected againat electrolytic action. 2,809,699. 
10-i:f-57. a. 166 — 46. 
Battle. .Norman, atnl .N. R. Robinson, to Rolls Roy ce Ltd. 
Jet-nosxie arranicementa with outlet area varying means. 
2.801.516. 8-6-57. Cl. 6(V— 35.6. 
Battner. Stephen, to C. & Danlela, Inc. Loom. 2.790,466. 

4-30-57. Cl. 139— .^5. 
Batts. Harvey J. : 8ee- 
Iknayan. Alfred N. 
Peterson. I>ester C. 
l'eti»rson, I^ester <'. 
Pi'terson. I>»«ter C. 
Peterson. Lester C 



Peteraon, and Batta. 2,811.190. 
and Batta. 2,782.829. 
and Hafts. 2,7»1.J.'SS. 
and Batts. 2.7iM .')2« 
. and Batta. 2,802,505. 



to John Thomaa Batts, Inc. Method of pro- 
hanger materUl. 2.813.660. 11-19-57. Cl. 



Batta. John H. 
duclng coat 
144—309. 

Batta. John Thomaa. Inc. : See — 
Batta. John H. 2.813.860. 

Baade. John, to AlllB-Chalmers Mfg. Co. Control system em- 
ploying a thermal relay coordinated with circuit breakera. 
2.811.678. 10-29-57. Cl. 317—132. , 

Baudet. Ralmond E. U. : See — I 

Bevoort, Cornells, and Baudet. 2.791.743. 
Bevoort. Cornells, and itaudet. 2,817,014. 
Haudry Rene A., to Westinghnuse Electric Corp. Waterwheel 

generator assembly. 2,792.505. 6-14-57. CL 290 — 52. 
Baudry Ren* A., to W'estlnghouite Electric Corp. Laminated 
end-ahield for tarblne generators. 2,795,714. 6-11-67. Cl. 
310—266. 



BaiKbT, Baa4 A., and P. B. HeUer, to Weatinshoote Blectrtc 
Corp, Conductor- ventilated turblne-feneratora. 2,780,739. 
a-6-b7. CL 810-65. _ _ «, .^ 

Baadrj. B«n« A., and O. B. Patenon, to Wwtinffaovse Blcetrle 

Corp. BearlBBi. 2.7S8.201. 4-9-07. CL SOfr— 160. 
Baoar. Albert W. : See — 

Pacaa. Bagcne, and Baoer. 2.779,698. 

Pacau. Eugene, and Bauer. 2,779,694. 

Bauer. Albert W.. and C. F. Belcher, to E. I. da Pont de 

Nemoura and Co. Qulnophthalone dyea for hydrophobic 

fibers. 2,796,.'S82, 6-11-67, CL 260— 247.5. _^ 

Baoer. Alfred F.. to National Lead Co. Split dlea pronded 

with cooling meana. 2^811.761. 11-6-67T CL 22—203. 
Baoer. Alfred F., and C. Pack, to National Lead Co. Preas 

for forging metal. 2,780,117. 2-6-67, CL 78 — 41. 
Bauer Bros. Co., The : See — 

Oreavea, Fred G.. and Knapp. 2.816,693. 
fftelnlger, Herman W. 2,779.688. 
Woodmff, Maorlce D. 2.809.567. 
Bauer, Benjamin B. Apparatus for determining proper con- 
trast-grade of photosensitive paper and ezpoaure time. 
2,795,168, 6-11-67, Cl. 88 — 24. _ , , 

Bauer, Curt, to North American Philips Co., Inc. Explosion 
proof connector for electric lamps. 2,802,998, 8-13-67, 

Q\ 339 111 

Bauer, Earl W„ to Wagner Electric Corp. Device for elimi- 
nating noise and vioratlon in dynamoelectrlc machlnea. 
2,798492. 7-2-67. Cl. 318—221. 
Bauer, Edwin W., to International Busineaa Machines Corp. 
Non-destructive sensing of magnetic cores. 2,814,794, 
11-26-57, Cl. 340—174. 
Bauer, Emeat K., to American Tiacoae Corp. Tape-applylna 

device. 2,786.257. 3-26-37, Cl. 28—32. 
Bauer. Ernest K.. to American Viscose Corp. Bztraalon 

apparatus. 2.801.440 8-6-57. Cl. 18 — 8. 
Bauer, Eugen, G. m. b. H. : See — 
BarthrufT. Otto. 2,791,934. 
Bauer, George W. : See — 

Busch. I/ee .S., and Baner. 2.777,768. 
Baoer, Horace P., to The Budd Co. Frame with bracket for 

automobiles. 2.809.0.')0. 10-8-57. Cl. 280—106. 
Bauer, Jacob L., to Esso Research and Engineering Co. Slide 

valre structure. 2,787,438, 4-2-57, Cl. 251—326. 
Baoer. Kurt: See — 

Krlmm. Helnrlcb, Harmann. and Baoer. 2,784,182. 
Baoer. Leater L. : Sea — 

Lane. Sanford A., and Baoer. 2,810,429. 
Bauer, Lester L., to Oendr.-n Wheel Co. Collapsible stretcher. 

2.781,525. 2-19-67, Cl. 6 — 81. 
Bauer, Matthew F. Tap having combined thread cutting and 
swagjrlng teeth followed by full thread cutting teeth. 
2,810,302, 12-17-57, Cl. 10—140. 
Bauer, Robert E. ConUiner construction. 2,784,900, 
3-12-67, CT. 229 — 85. _^ „ 

Baoer. Robert F.. R. C. McNeill, and J. T. Ledbetter. to Shell 
Oil Co.. Continental Oil Co.. The Soperlor Oil Co., and Union 
OH Co. Off-ahore drilling. 2,808.229. 10-1-67. Q, 256— 
2.5. 
Baoer. Roaaell E., and J. D. Lorimer. Gon fire control aya- 
tem with hydrauUc soperderatlon. 2,789,476, 4-23-67. CL 
89 — 41. 
Bauer, Wslter. Production of molded articlea from mixed 

synthetic substances. 2,788,545, 4-16-57, CL 18 — 47.5. 
Baoer. Wllhelm : See — 

Reichard. Hans, and Baoer. 2,812,894. 
Bluerle. Kurt : See— 

Junghans. Helmut, and Bauerle. 2,777,278. 
Baoerle. Lester C, and I. W. Nicholson, to the United States 
of America as repreeented by the Secretary of the Interior, 
Method of recovering vanadium from leach liquors. 
2,784.075. 3-5-57. Cl 75 -«. 
Baoerleln. Carl C, to The Dole Valve Co. Refrigerator dis- 
penser for concentrates. 2,785.546, 3-19-67. C\. 62—141. 
Baoerleln Carl C, to The Dole Valve Co. Dispenser for con- 
centrates and tie like. 2.785,830, 3-19-57. Cl, 222—57, 
Baoerleln Carl C. to The Dole Valve Co. Liquid measurlnf 
and dlapenslna device. 2,811.286. 10-2»-57, Cl. 222—212. 
Baoerleln, Carl C.. and J. J. GoodwlUle. to The Dole Valve 
Co. Dispenser for concentratea. 2,785,833, 3-19-67, Cl. 
222—108. 
Bauermelster, Hans J., to Olympla Werke Aktiengesellschaft. 

Separable hinge. 2,808.611, 10-8-67, CL 16—177. 
Baoennelater, Helnrich : See — 

Krog, Hans-Dletrlch, and Bauermelster. 2.782.460. 
Baaermerster, Helnrlcb A., and H. D. Krug, to Continental 
Gumml-Werke Aktiengesellschaft. Device for heating of 
molded bodies, especlsllv tiree. In an electric high-frequency 
alternating field. 2 797;440. 7-2-.%7, Cl. 18—38. 
Bauermelster, Helnrlcb and H.-D. Krug, to Continental Gnm- 
ml-Werke Aktiengesellschaft. Device for heating of molded 
bodlea. especlallv tires, in an electric hlgh-freqoency alter- 
nating field. 2,797,441. 7-2-67. Cl. 18—38. 

Baoger. Loois J. : See — ^ _^_ ,^. 

Meolein, Henri L. P., Baoger. and TorlnettL 2.797,847. 
Baugh, Archie E. Journal grinder and attachment therefor. 
2,790,281. 4-30-67. Cl. 51-^41. 



Baufhan, Fred A. 
CL 158—91. 



53 

stove conatroction. 2,796,11», ft-18-»T, 

BMihiw''jJ>bn B., to the United SUtea of Amerlcm M 
Tipreaented by t|ie Secretary of ^he NaTT. ConMctor^r 
■ecoring Initiator rocket to an aerial vehicle. 2,779.zo«. 

Bal'^I: Roli?tl^*and R. A. Orange^ to United Btatt. 
SteelCorp Method of improving machinabiUty of ate«L 
2.779,698. i-29-67. a. 1*»— 210- v«-».,«« r« M^anre- 

Baum. i-rederick J.. Jr^ to ^-^^^^^^T^'^ri ^^ 
ment of Ught acatterlng. 2.788,702, ^^^IS^f^Tift- 

Baom Oeorn J. Article of fomitore. 2,804,122. 8-27-«7, 

Baum^ Hi^W D. Vending machine. 2,777,603. 1-16-67. CL 
BaumilthnW. Flab lorea. 2.787.075,4-2-67,0.43-42.5. 
Baum. Martin A. : See— 

Benning. Richard F.. and Baum. 2,801,900. 
Baoman, Guillermo G. : See-- 

Carrasco, John A., and Bauman. 2,790,566. 
Baoman, Harold W. : See— 

ifowell Huah A., and Bauman. 2,801.29j. 
Baoman^ FraTjTaSd M. D. ,^odgers to Indoatrlal Bayon 
Corp Tobe holding aaaembly. 2.776.098. 1-1-07, cu 
242—130. ^ „ 

Baomann. Frederick W. : See— 

Hamm. Clarence L., and Baumann. 2.7 1 8.958. . „ 

Baomann, Wiedrich. to VBB Lenna- Werke "^^ »'*" ^^»>'*jj'-. 

Pro^ for slmiltaneooaly prodoelng V^rogen and a 

carbon monoxide hy<Jro|«? J?*^*?** "<> ^^^^S^•*"^^' 
oot the proceas. 2.809.099. 10-8-67 Cf 23—218 

Baonuinn' Frlta. B. Blenert. and G. ROach. to Ft^ti^t^ 
riken feayer Aktiengeeellachaft. l-*»«)iy-3 Ijjjno:^*"- 
dolenlne derlvativea. 2,778,819. l-22-57\ CL. 260-319. 

Batimann. Frlta, and H.-8. Bien. to FarJ)enfabriken Barer 
AlSiengeaellacfaaft. Proceas for the Production of vat ge- 
stoffs of the "bensanthronlmide green" aeriea. 2,805,224. 

b£^^1\ Ha^S^^Aktlengesellschaft Brown. Robert *Cie. 
Gas turbine Installation for the generation of hot com- 
pressed air. 2.793.019, 6-21-67 Cl. 203— 19. --...„* 

BaumMn. Karl B., to Baxter L*boratorlM, Inclnflatabla 

tear-cao or doaore. 2.788,718, 4-^i-o7, ci. n-o io. 
Baombacfi Emll A. Switch with cushioning protective hooa- 

ing 2,791,665. 5-7-57. a. 200—168. 

Baumgardner William C. to^ P«°^^ and Ju^. Figure with 

balloon inflating means. 2.776.530. 1-8-57, CT. »»- 268. 
Bauii'Srten. Joch'^em. to Geiieral ^i*^"" Corp. Eng^ne-h<M^- 

constructlon for automobiles. 2,(83.978, 3-6-07, ci. ^ot 

132. 
Baumgarten. Ulrlch : See— o ei a i ^a 

Ostwald. Fritz, and Baumgarten. 2.818138. 
Baumparten, Werner, and R. F. Johnson, to Merck A Co.. Inc. 

Pn>ce88 for preparing pancreatic desoxyribonucleaae. 

2,801.956, 8-6-57. Cl. 195— 66. „ .,„„ -o_ -«k_kt n 

Baumgarth. John. Diaplay device. 2.796,687, 6-25-67. CL 

BatS^lrt^iier, Eduard. Loose reed loom. 2.813.650. 
11-19-57. Cl. 139—189 



Baogh. Charles W.. Jr. : See — 

rarr, Kenneth E., Baugh, and Heffron 

Baogh, Charles W.. Jr. 
teTerlslon apparatus 



Baumgartner. Frederick N.. to Esso Research and ^f^p^^^f 
Co Production of cyclic hydroperoxides. 2.798,096, 
7_2-67, Cl. 260—610. 



2,780,668. 
to Weetlnghouse Electric Corp. Color 
2.792,446, 6-14-67. CL 178 — 6.4. 



Baogh. Herbert H.. and K. O. F, Moeller. Ball bearing teat 
machine. 2.796.769. 6-26-67. Cl. 73 — 67. 



Baomgartner. George R-. *nd C. M. <^«" JloGeneral Kec- 
trie t:o Adapter holder for circular Umps. .i,817,UU«, 
12-17-67. CL 240— 51.12. 

Baomgartner. Helnrich. to Hartford National P«,n?.M«« 4!hl.« 
c" as trustee. Radio receiver with tnnhig indlca«onwheii 
listening and volume indication when recording. 2,808,467, 
10-1-57. CL 179—100.11. 

Baomgartner, John G. Bmah dUpenwjr. 2,806.634. »-17-67. 
CL 221— 301. „„..„.,- 

Baumgartner, John R. Blank forming press. 2.798.417. 

7_9-57. CL 93 — 58.3. 

Baomgartner, Philip T^ Se»— _„^.^_^ o tm nns 
Sbeldrick, Henry W., and Baomgartner. 2,783,oa8. 

Baon, Raymond F.. to Allen-Bradley Co. Ap^ratos foTthe 
termination of a ^eat applying InterraL 2,784,298, 3-6-67, 
Cl. 219 — 89. 
Baor, Arnold : See — 

fechulx. Paol. and Baoer. 2.791.727. „ . . ,., 

Baoroth w'alter J.^ to The Jeffrey Mfg. Co. Broah holder. 

2,804.1^58, 8-27-8'r. a. 310—246. 
Bauach h Lomb Optical Co. : See-- 

Benford, James R. 2.800.818. 

Booghton, Olln W. 2,806.406 

De Grave. Charles J.. Jr. 2.808.761. 

De Orare: Charlea J.. Jr. 2.808,762. 

Franke. Georg H. 2,796 804 

Murray, Allen E. 2J77,.io4. 

Stegeman. Raymond F. b. 2.777,356. 

Stegeman, Raymond F. E. 2.777,.J61. 

StlgemaS^ Raymond F. E. 2 777 489. 

Stegeman, Raymond F. E. 2,796j803. 

Steleman^ Raymond F. E. 2.800.695. 

Stegeman Raymond F. E. „2 801.396. 

Stegeman, Raymond F. B. 2.80«.m. 

Bt^eman, Raymond F. B. 2,806.407. 



54 



INDEX OF PATENTS. 1957 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



55 



B«aMmutn. JamM R. Vehicle Ilcenae Ug and tab conatnM- 

tlon. 2.780.018. 2-5-57, a. 40—125. 
Bavley, Abraham, and w. M. Mcl^more, to Cbaa. Pflser * 
Co^ Inc. Hypnotic agent and Intermediate. 2.791,602. 
5-7-57. a. 280— 4«3. 
Bavlej. Abraham, and W. M. .VlcLamore. to Chaa PUser * 
Co., Inc. I'roireM for preparing carbamate* of tertiary 
acetylenic carblnola. 2.f91.«03, 8-7-57, n. 2«0 — ■4«3. 
Barouset. Ruaaell R. SolablUier for preparing an aqaeooa 

■oinhle menadione. 2,808.361, 10-1-57. CL 167 — 81. 
Bax, Prana R., to General Electric Co. Horizontal die caatlng 

machine. 2,795^021, 6-11-57. CI. 22 — tt« 
Baj, Henry W. Cloth laying machine. 2,795,416, 6-11-67, 

Ci. 270-^1. 
Baxendale. Ralph W.. A. A. Raich, and J. I. Crabtre*. to 
Ea.<<tman Kodak Co. StabilizloK agenta for ilsfle powder 
photographic developer*. 2,816,026. 12-10-67, CI, 96—66. 
Baxter-carr, fc-dgar D. 8.. to <ilaxo Laboratortea Ltd. Appa- 
ratus for capping vlaU and the Uke. 2,811,000, 10-29-57, 
CI. 53—297. 
Baxter r>on. Inc. : See — 

Halnaworth. John G. 2,798.855. 
Halnaworth. John «. 2,798.8.5rt. 
Hamilton. Donald A. 2,798.687. 
Martlnea Frank B. 2.784,733. 
Baxter, Donald L., and G C. Motsinger. to Reliable Klectrlc 
Co. Air gap arreater unit. 2,792.471. 5-14-57. CI 200— 118. 
Baxter. Frederic L., Jr.. to Hartford Steel Bali Co., Inc. 
Centrifugal governing apparatus. 2,805,738, 9-10-57, CI. 
1 88 — 1 8 ( . 
Baxter. Gene F. : 8e« — 

Redfem. Donald ▼.. and Baxter. 2,818,082. 
Baxter. J. H . A Co. : 8e«^- 

P<»nre. Harry A. 2.781.802. 
Baxter Laboratnri<>8. Inc. : Sec - 

Anthony. Paul Z.. Borgen. and OInger. 2,808.654 
Baumann, Karl E. 2,784,9»7. 
Bauinann. Karl K. J,7S7..;94. 
Baumann, Karl K. 2.789.718. 
Bronian, Cyras R. 2.7H4.716. 
Morris. William E. 2,808.053. 
Thomas. James t... and Broman. 2,777,443. 
Baxter, Robert R. : 8e« — 

Sch lever, Victor. Henrlcks, and Baxter. 2.811,258. 
Baxter. William E., and L. K. Palmer, to Union InauIatlnR 
Co., Inc. Machine screw holes molded In plastic articles. 
2.77.^.916. 1-1-57. CI. 8.^-32 
Bav, Alfred P. H to P. B. Feldman. Flahlng lar««. 2,787.859, 

4-9-57, CI. 43--42.28. 
Bayard, Robert T : Bee — 

Baer. William. Bayard, and Swift. 2.809,313. 
Bayer, Frank C to Thompson Hrrxlucts. Inc. Flow dis- 
tributor. 2,786.482, 3-26-o7, CI. 137—118. 
Baver. Matthew F.. to Simmons Co. Lounge chair. 2,804.910. 

9-3-57. Cl. 155—106. 
Bayer, Otto : See — 

Becker. Wllhelm. Schmidt, and Baypr 2.«1fl.397 
Dorlars. Alfons. Bayer, and Enders. 2,804 4.V'5. 
Nlschk. Oflnther. Muller. and Bayer. 2,813.055. 
Nlschk. G(lnth«r. MUller. Baver. and Ralchle. 2,812.313. 
Petersen. Siegfried, Bayer, Offe. and Domagk. 2.794.019. 
Petersen. Siegfried, Bayer. OfT-. and l>omairk. 2.801,246. 
Schwechten. Heini-Werner, and Bayer. 2,800,472. 
Wagner, Kuno, MOller, Hayer. and Grab. 2,71)0.807. 
Warner. Kuno. MOller. Payer, and Grab. 2 790,808. 
Bajerkohler. Irvln U Pneumatic bellows type Jades. 
2,804,118. 8-27-57. a. 158— 32. 

^/tli,"!!^"*^"" ^u ^ to O. Y. Paget. Fishing appliance. 

2.783..'S74. 3-5-57. CT. 43—16. 
Baves. Ross, O. W. Langhans, and L. Oreenapan, to The 

American Platinum Works. Anode. 2,802.7§2. 8-13-57. 

Cl. 204 — 292. 
Baybl. Joseph F.. to 

Continuous reelable 

340—17. 
Baybl, Joseph P.. to 

Sel.^mlc prospecting. 
Baylerlan, Marguerite 8. 

Wilson. Glenn R., and Baylerlan 2,809,206. 
Ba/ley, Frederick J., to Pembroke Carton and Printing 



Earring clamp. 2,788,559. 4-16-67, Cl. 



E8«o Research and Engineering 
geopbone 2,807,793, 9-24-57. 



Esso Research 
2.813,592. 11 



and Engineerl: 
19-57. Cl. 181 



.^. 



Co. 
Cl. 

Co. 



71 



for assembling 
Cl 93^ .TO. 



Co. 



ca rtons from 



Electric 



Ltd. Automatic machine 
blanks. 2.801,878. 8-6-57. 

Bayley. Oeorjpe R. : See — 

Muller. Lloyd E., and Bayley. 2.800.285. 

Bayllss, Alan J., to The General Electric Co. Ltd. 
poise generators. 2,787,708. 4-2-57. C\. 250—27. 

Baymlller, John W., to Armstrong Corp Co. Air curing 
of water-laid hardboard containing butadlene-atyrene co- 
polymer. 2.812,252, 11-5-57, Cl. 92—3. 

Baymlller, John W . and D. A. Felgley, Jr.. to Armstrong Cork 
Co. Surface covering. 2,802.765, 8-13-57, Cl. 154 — 49. 

Bavne. Thomaa W. Safety rasora. 2,787,820, 4-9-57. Cl. 



Bayon, Patrice M. 
9-24-57, a. 24— 



Closing 
170. 



devlca for belts. 2,807,067, 



8e« 



Bay State Abrasive Products Co. 
Ball. Albert L. 2.778.169. 

Bayaton, John R. Ice making nuichlnea. 2,803.950, 8-27-57, 
CL 62—107. 

Baxhaw, Willis O. Method of determining geological features. 
2,805,727, 9-10-57. Ci. 181— .5. 



movement 
12-17-57. Cl. 



Baxner. Engene. 

24 248 

Beach. Heiene C, V^ to M. C. Shaps. Ladiea' and children's 

wearing apparel. 2.803.014 8-20-57. Cl. 2—105. 
Beach, ^rman K., Jr . to The Bridgeport Metal Goods Mfg. 

Co. Cosmetic holder 2.794.547. 6-4-57. CL 206 — 56. 
Beach, Jamea U , to Lockheed .\ircraft Corp. Aircraft rocket 

launcher. 2.802.398, 8-13-57, Cl. 89— 17. 
Beach, Justice H.. to The Hoover Co. Actuating mechanism 

for stcAm iron control valve. 2.786,288, 3-26-57, Cl 

38—77. 
Beach, Jastlce H.. to The Hoover Co. Moontlng structure 

for steam Iron reservoir 2.808.072. 8-20-57. Cl. ^8 — 77 
Beach, Lennox P., to Sperry Rand Corp. Evacuated gyro- 
scopic assembly. 2.782,642. 2-26-57, Cl. 74 — 5. 
Beach. Milton H . to Flexible Steel Lacing Co. TemplAU for 

belt fasteners. 2,795,788, 6-18-57, Cl. 1 — 49.8. 
Beach, Norman F ; S> e — 

('arroll. Kurt H . and Beach. 2.784,091. 
Beach. Robert W. : Bee— 

Putnam. Austin C. 2,806,601. 
Bearb. Ronald O. Firing mechanism for a depth charge 

2.780.992, 2-12-57. ^'1. 102—7. 
Beach. Theodore L.. Jr. Rear view mirror atabillsing ar- 
rangement. 2.807,985, 10-1-57. Q. 88—98. 
Beach, William G. to Indepwood Corp. Power 

control for business machine. 2,816,641, 

197-66. 
Beachee Products Corp. : See — 

Prick, Harold L. 2.799.100. 
Beacon Production Equipment Corp. : See — 
Penton. Frank W 2.791.793. 
renton. Frank W. 2,811,240. 
Penton, Frank W., and Bock. 2,792,950. 
Bead Chain Mfg. Co^ The See — < 

Rahr, (iustave P. 2.814.086. 
Beadle. Leonard A., to Rolock. Inc. Stackable free sledding 

proces-sing carrier. 2.807.454, 9-24-57, Cl. 263 — 47. 
Beagle. Roland F,, to H & H Mfg. Co., Inc. Centrifugal pump. 

2.790,028, 0-18-57, Cl. 103 — 103. 
Beabam, Gordon T.. IIL Weighted coaster. 2.784.577. 

3-12-57. CL 66 — 61. 
Beal. Dick H., R. C. Pomeroy, O. H. Robertson, and D. M 

Zinn, to Bell Telephone I.«l)oratorle*, Inc. System for test- 
ing pulse generators. 2.789,267, 4-16-57, Cl. 324 — 57. 
Beal. Pay. to J. Beat. Locking system for automotive vehicles. 

2.799,154, 7-16-57. CL 70—264. 
Beal, Josephine : See — 

Beal. Fay. 2.799,154. 
Beal^hillp P. : See- 
Hogg, John A.. Beal, and Lincoln. 2.813,111. 
BeaL Philip P., Ill : See- 
Hogg, John A.. Real, Nathan, and Lincoln. 2,790,814. 
Beale, Dorr D. PUted saw blade. 2,791,248. 5-7-67, Cl 

143—183. 
Beale. Dorr D.. W. B. Johnson, and R. L. Allen, to Shopmaster 

Inc. Radial arm power tool. 2.811,182. 10-29-57. Cl 

143—6. 
Beale, Frederic S. : 8re — 

Harris. Bernard. Beale. and Dobyns. 2,806.136. 
Beale. Richard D., D. H. Jubb. and B. C. J. Stevenson, to 

Rolls-Royce Ltd. Aircraft reaction propulsion units and 

Installations with meana to produce reverse thrust. 

2.780.058. 2-5-57. Cl. 60-35.^4. 
Bealer. Irving W. Pressure device for ose in impregnating 

radUtors. 2.784,731. 3-12-57, Q. 137—235. 
Bealer, Irving W. Method for pressure sealing radiator 

leaks. 2.812,268, 11-5-57, C\. 117—2. 
Beall, Richard W.. Jr. Fluid dispensing devices. 2.779.517. 

1-29^57. Cl. 222— 484. 



Beall, Richard W.. Jr. Vented fitment. 

Cl. 222—11. 
Beall. Richard W., Jr. Vented cloaore. 

Cl. 222 — 481.5. 



2.812.113, 11-5-57, 
2.812,120, 11-5-57. 



Beall. William R.. U to R 

articles. 2.782.577. 2-20-67. Cl 



Door assem- 



Bannlster. Apparatus for handling 
!i3— 59 
Beam. Albert 8.. and C. B. Stapleton. to Vlnco Corp. Bevel 
gear checking master. 2,810.965. 10-29-57. Cl. 33—179.5. 
Beam. Earl B. PorUble mixer. 2,811,338, 10-2»-57. Cl. 

259 — 85 
Beamer. John D. : See — 

Grelg, Jamea W., and Beamer. 2,784,445. 
Beamer, John D., to Woodall Industries, Inc. 

biles. 2,798,262. 7-9-57. Cl. 20 — 35. 
Bean. Claude T.. Jr. : See - 

Newcomber, Jack 8 , Robltschek, and Bean. 2,812^47. 
Robltschek. Paul, and Rean. 2.779.700. 
Robltschek. Paul, and Bean. 2,779.701. 
RublUcbek, Paul, and Bean. 2,783,215. 
Robitachek. Paul. Bean, and Newcomer. 2,779,769. 

Bean, Morris, and Co. : See — 

Bean. Morris M., and McPbaden. 2.782,477. 
Bean, Morris M., and B. McPbaden. to Morris Bean and Co. 
Precision casting mold and method of making. 2,782,477, 
2-26-67, Cl. 22—131. 
Beanum, Eddie. Method of breaking concrete wall ties. 

2,777,479. 1-15-57, a. 140—149. 
Bear Mfg. Co. : See — | 

MacMlllan, Charlea W. 2,777,327. I 

Martin, Sidney W. 2,777.211. 

Beard, Edward S. Tubular fabric feeding and rolling machine. 
2.812.568, 11-12-57. Cl. 26—55. 



BMrd. Michael O., Jr. Track end connector puller. 2,797,470, 

7-2-57. Cl. 29 — 256. 
Beard, Richard B., to Minneapolis-Honeywell Regulator Co. 
_ Meaaurlng apparatus. 2.787,903, 4-9-57, Cl. 73—23. 
Beard. Richard B., to Minneapolis-Honeywell Regulator Co. 

l'*lP*ll*''*°t potential measuring apparatus. 2,787.904, 

4-9-57 Cl. 73 — 27. 

Beard, Richard B.. to Minneapolia-Honeywell RegnUtor Co. 

w???^'*^^"^. ^i*°?*' measuring apparatus. 2,811,037. 
H^XW — 57, Cl. 73^—23. 

S""^! ^''^'^■'''^ ^•' ^" Minneapolis Honeywell Regulator Co. 

Borbltion gas analysis apparatus. 2,817,229. 12-24-57, 

Cl. 73 — 26. 
Beard. Wealey B. Laterally shlfUble power driven orchard 

cultivator. 2.805,012, 9-10-57, Cl. 97 — 43 
B^«*|n^««ph M. Gutter screen clip. 2,810.173, 10-22-57. 

Beardseii. WalUce A.. W. M. Davia, and B. 8. Hood, to 
Monsanto Chemical Co. Process and apparatus for treat- 
ment of fibers. 2.775,792, 1-1-57, Cl. 19—66. 

Beardslee Howard J^Jr., to The Beller Corp. Spark pluj; 
2.798,»^0. 7-9^7, (h. 313—136. i~ p »- 

Beardsley. Frank H., to Collins Radio Co. Mechanical reso 
nant disc sorting system. 2.791.328, 5-7-57, Cl. 209 — 72 

Beardsley, Gale R., to International Harvester Co. Internal 
^robustion engine valve assembly. 2.806,460, 0-17-67. Q. 

Beare Charles H., to General Motors Corp. Method of 

molding. 2.798,257, 7-9-57. Cl. 18 — 55. 
Beare. LtfK>nard E., to Sinclair Refining Co. Method and 

composition for counteracting sulfurous odors In a phos 

P?°r"J- •"'''*""*'y*'''"<^*''bon reaction product. 2,812,320, 

1 1-5-57. Cl. 260 — 139. 
Bearer, Louis C. : Bee — 

Mclntlre, Robert L. Begley, and Bearer. 2,813,699. 
Bearer, Louis C, to Phillips Petroleum Co. Adjustable pebble 

feeder for gas lift conduit. 2,805.899, 9-10-57, Cl 302—63 
Bearer, Louis C., and R. L. Mclntlre, to Phillips Petroleum 

n?' oo oo *** exchange chamber. 2,782,106, 2-19-57, 

Bears. Earl T. : S«e — 

n^J^'^^L ^.*'J?^ ^'- .^f.*"' ^^fJ' »n<J Sheeran. 2.812,797. 
Beart Robert \\., to Illinois Tool Works. Helical split ring 

biting tooth washer adapted to be retained on a rotary 

fastener. 2.781.812, 2-19-57. Cl. 151— S.-S. 
Beasley, George A., to The Unlvis Lens Co. Method of mak 

Ing ophthalmic lens. 2.790,000, 6-18-57, Cl. 88 — 64. 
B^tl. Enrico, and P. Severinl. to Montecatini, Societfl 

Generate i)er llndustrla Mlnerarla e Chimica. Process for 

R''^J?,.i'- °*f highly concentrated cumene hydroperoxide. 
^ 2.799,711. 7-16-67. Cl. 260—610. 
Beatrice Foods Co. : Bee — 

Shadwick, George W. 2,776,754. 

Cl"29^-^'41^ I><>or edge lock clip. 2,792,247. 5-14-67. 
®*S;f*'*/ ^l*'* ^ • *°<* H. D. Parka, to General Electric Co. 

2.79T86T7-*^-"5"'ff23'5-5ll'"°*^''" *" '""* ''^*""*'- 
Beattlo. Jet Producta Inc. : See — 

Beattie. Robert W. 2.804,899. 
Beattle. John 8. : See — 

» ^JJ"*^];"'*'.^ ""y **•• ■°<' Beattie. 2,779,728. 
Beattle Mfg. Co. : See — 

Patrick. James H. 2JR07.280. 
Beattle. Robert W., to Beattle Jet Prodncta Inc. Lined 

tobacco pouches. 2,804,899. 9-3-67, Cl. 150 — 28 
Beattle, w'llford E. : See— ^"v—^o. 

Roone. Ronald E . and Aldrlch. 2,786.553 

2 784 446^1 2-67*'cr'l 7—1 ''*™°^^» "*■* '"™ ''°°*'' 
B««tty, Donald C. Sound amplifying apparatus for telephone 
circuits. 2.786.099. 3-19-57, Cl. 179--1 
28&-l*flY ^ ^*^ coupling. 2,814.514, 11-26-57, Cl. 

Beatty, Harold A., and T. P. Whaler, to Bthyl Corp. Prepa 
ration of refractory metals. 2,818,330, 12-31-57, Cl 
1 5 — 84 

Beettr Harold J. Fluid sampler. 2,811,041. 10-29-57, Q. 

Beatty, John W., to General Electric Co. Operating mech- 

?.? ■^'"^* fluid-blast circuit breaker. 2,783,338. 2-26-57. 
'I. 200 — 14S. 

'^''SJ^Ti ^P.*"* ^ ■ ■"'' ^ M. Anderson, to General Electric Co. 
oAl^ijQ*"* '^l'"*^"!* interrupter. 2,783.337, 2-26-57, Cl. 

Beattv, William B. : See— 

Schroeder, Oscar W. 2,816,607. 
BeatT Edna: Sec- 
Hodges, Hiram M. 2.777,769. 
Beauchamp. Robert O., Jr., to Tennessee Corp. Methods for 
stabillxatlon of the manganous salt of dimethyl dltblo- 

Hi''^^** fl£l<* •°<* ^^« producta thereof. 2,806,870, 9-17-57, 
Cl. 260 — 429. 

Beandet. Armand : Bee — 

Plnard. Henri N. 2,810,628. 

B«aodoln,Jack. OU burning camp stove. 2,780,216, 2-5-57, 

Beanfonr. Albert : Bee — 

***? TQ^^nl* Henri and A. Beaufour, Buaas, and Dufour. 

Beaufour, HenrL A. Beaufour, A. Buses, and C. Dufour. 
Monobetalne citrate. 2,794.045, 5-28-57, Cl. 260 — 501. 



2,816,835. 



2,797.600. 



Beaofoy, Raymond, to British Telecommnnlcatlona Research 
Ltd Electrical ilsnalUng lyatems. 2.797.820, 6-25-67. 

BMtafoy, Raymond, to British Telecommunications Research 
Ltd. Apparatus for converting varying unidirectional 
^ voltage. 2,801,283, 7-30-57, CI. 178—70. 
B^ulac^Jbert J. Garment hanger. 2,805,012, 9-8-67. 

Beaulleu, Delton C, to Kimberly-Clark Corp. Method for 
handling sheets In the formation of a stack of uniform sixe 
sheets. 2,795,274, 6-11-57, «. 164 — 17. 
Beaumont Birch Co. : Bee — 

Pynor, Thomas E. 2,804,170. 
Pynor, Thomas B. 2.804^9. 
Pynor. Thomaa E. 2,805;895. 
^ Taylor, Reginald W. 2.805,836. ^ 

Beaumont, Gerald M. BoUer-type lawn mower. 2,777,274. 

1-15-67. Cl. 56—249. 
Beaumont, Henry P., to C. M. L. L. B. De Carbon. Shock 
absorber reservoir valves. 2,818,142, 12-31-57, Cl. 188 — 
100. 
Beaumont. James O. : See — 

MacKnlght. Merrltt L^ and Beaumont 2.787,418. 
Beaumont, James O., to Hughes Aircraft Co. Devices em- 
Dlovlng the precession resonance of paramagnetic media. 
2,793^60, 5-21-57. Cl. 340—347. 
Beaumont. John C, and M. E. Sapko. Hydraulic brake. 

2,807,335. 9-24-67, Cl. 188 — 90. 
Beaumont, Joseph V., to The Hoover Co. Machine for drying 

fabrics and the like. 2,784,500, 3-12-57, Cl, 34 — 68. 
BeaureKard Horace A. Combination lock for wall safes 

and the like. 2.816.432, 12-17-57, Cl. 70—166. 
Beautee-Pit Co. : See — 

Haxard, Vivian E. 2,800,659. 
Beautiful Bryans, ^pc : See — 

Cobert, .\rjJwfJ. 2,787.146. 
Beauty ProdofJls, Ltd. : See — 

Proj^tTKobert L. 2.804,129. 
Beaven,/Le8lie W. Rotary valving for internal combustion 

engiijis. 2,795,216. 6-11-57, Q. 123 — 47. 
Beaveni, Elmer A. : See — 

Rorklan. Ivonis B., Beavens. and Underwood. 
Beaver-Advance Corp. : See — 
Weisz, Daniel I. 2,808,165. 
Weisz. Daniel I. 2.808.297. 
Weisa. Daniel I. 2.810,612. 
Beaver. BasU A. Grease gun. 2.797.029, 6-25-67, CL 222— 

260. 
Beaver. Bud K. Ratchet type movable Jaw wrench. 

7-2-57. Cl. 81—179. 
Beaver, Charles E., to Research-Cottrell. Inc. Combination 
electrostatic precipitator and heat consorlng device. 
2,800.193, 7-23-57, Cl. 183—7. 
Beaver, Charles E., to Research Corp. Method of electrical 

precipitation. 2,814.360, 11-26-57, Cl. 183 — 119. 
Beaver, David J. : See — 

Stoffel, Paul J., and Beaver. 2.803.655 
Beaver, David J., R. S. Shumard, and P. J. Stoffel, to Mon- 
santo Chemical Co. Antiseptic soap composition. 
2.798,046. 7-2-57, CT. 252—107. 
Beaver, David J., P. M. Downev. and J. O Harris, to Mon- 
santo Chemical Co. Rubber compositions stabilized with 
6-diethylamlno substituted l,2-dihydroqulnollne8. 2,805,212, 
9-3-67. CI. 260 — 45.8. 
Beaver. David J. and R. O. Zerbe. to Monsanto Chemical Co. 
Preserving rubber with alkylated dihydroxy dlaryl methanes. 
2.816.945. 12-17-57. Cl. 260-800. 
Beaver. David J., and P. J. Stoflfel, to Monsanto Chemical Co. 
N(3-methyl 5-pyraxolone)-halo-carboxanlllde8. 2,817,666, 
12-24-57. Cl. 260 — 310. 
Beaver, Darid J., and P. J. Stoffel, to Monsanto Chemical 
Co. Antiseptic soap composition. 2,818,390, 12-31-57, 
Cl. 252—107. 
Beaver, John F. Bright copper plating. 

Cl. 204—52. 
Beaver, John P.. and C. N. Abbott, to 
Copper Co. Bright copper plating. 
Cl. 204—52. 
Bearer Precision Products, Inc. : Bee — 
Morris. Walter H. 2.795 149. 
Sea.-B, Richard E. 2,793,538. 
Beaver Tool and Engineering Corp. : Bee — 

Jackson. Robert O. 2.780.467. 
Beaver, Wallace W., to the United States of America as repre- 
sented by the United States Atomic Energy Commission. 
Selective chlorinatlon of beryl. 2,789,880, 4-23-57, a. 
23—16. 
Beaver, William L., to Varian Associates. Electron beam 

discharge device. 2,800,604. 7-28-57, O. 815 — 8.6. 
rteavers. Ellington M., and T. E. Bockstabler, to Rohm ft Haaa 
Co. Copolymers of trlallyl trimesate and unsaturated linear 
polyesters. 2,806,014, 9-10-57, Cl. 260 — 45.4. 
Beavers, Ellington M., and E. ^. Rlener. to Rohm ft Haas 
Co. Preparation of cyanohydrins. 2,812,338, 11-5-57. 
Cl. 260 — 404. 

Beasley, Thomas A., to British Tyre ft Rubber Co. Ltd. Fit- 
ting for plural layer wire reinforced hoses. 2,797.111, 
6-26-57, <n. 285— 149. 

Beber, Adolph J., to The General Tire ft Rubber Co. Process 
of ahortstopping compounds nsing alkali metal tritbiocar- 
bonate. 2,798,011, 5-28-67, Cl. 260 — 45.7. 

Bebinger, Charlea N., to Joy Mfg. Co. Swivel coupling. 
2,7W,681, 4-28-57, tl 198—95. 



2.805,193, 9-3-67. 

The Dayton Bright 
2,805,194, 9-3-^7, 



56 



INDEX OF PATENTS. 1967 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



57 



Bebry Bedding Corp. : Bee — 

B«bry, Peter P. 2.783.478. 
Bebry. Peter P. 2,785,416. 
Betoy, Peter P. 2.790,977. 
Bebry, Peter P. 2,814.060. 
Bebry. Peter P., and Laemmle. 2,738.231. 
Laemmle. DaTld C. 2.812,528. 
Bebry, Peter P.. to Bebry Bwidlng Corp. 8of» bed conutruc- 

tlon. 2.783.478, 3-5-57. CI. 5 — 13. 
B«br7. Peter P., to Bebry Bedding Corp. Ottoman bed. 

2,785,416. »-l»-57. CI. 5— «6. 
Bebry, Peter P., to Bebry Bedding Corp. Love teat bed. 

2.790.977. 6-7-57. CI. 5—13. 
Bebry. Peter P.. to Bebry Bedding Corp. Sofa bed conatruc- 

tlon. 2.814.050. 11-26-67. CI. fr— 13. 
Bebry. Peier P., and D. C. Laemmle. to Bebry Bedding Corp. 

Chair bed with expandable sides. 2,798,231, 7-4^7, C^i. 

5—52. 
Berber. Harold, and If. Pepper, to Dellenbarger Machine Co.. 

Inc. Missile firing trainer device. 2.800.624. 10-15-67. 

CI. 124—11. 
Becher, Paul : Bee — 

Lawrence, tidward A., and Becher. 2,801,257. 
Bechlk, Michael, to Bechik Products, Inc. Handles for mat- 
tresses and the like. Ke. 24,386, 11-6-57, CI. 6 — 345. 
Bechik. Michael, to Bechilt Products. Inc. Handle for mat- 

treeses and the like. 2,786,215. 3-26-67. CI. 5 — 845. 
Bechik, xMichael, to Bechik Prodocts. Inc. Handle for mat- 

trewea and the like. 2.786, 21«. 3-26-57. CI. 5—345. 
Bechik Products, Inc. : Bee — 

Bechik, Michael. Re. 24.386. 
Bechik. MlchaeL 2,786.215. 
Bechik. Michael. 2.786.216. 
Strandlier)?. Jo«>l (i. L',7S7.4flfl 
Bechler. Andr«. Bar guiding and feeding device for aatomatlc 

lathes. 2.809,420, fO-15-57. Cl. 29—98. 
Bechnian. WlUlHm O., H. A. Land, D. B. Baker, and W. W. 

Hennins, to International Harvester Co. Brake mecha- 
nism. 2,780,319. 2-5-57, Cl. 188 — 72. 
Bechnian, William O., and N. J. Palkovlc, to International 

Harvester Cu. Change speed transmission for vehicles. 

2,800,803. 7-30-57. Cl. 74 111. 

Bechtel. Charles B.. and W. P. Taylor, to Baltimore Gas and 

Electric Co. Method and apparatus for identifying electric 

conductors. 2.789.268, 4-16-57, Cl. 324—66. 
Bechtler. Hans C, to Pneumafll Corp. Control systems for 

spinning and roving frames. 2.780,908, 2-12-67, Cl. 

67 — 80. 
Bechtler. Walter A. Venetian roller blind with swivel 

mounted slats. 2,812,021. 11-5-57, Cl. 160^—133 
Bechtold. Edwin W.. M. Kapilow. and A. J. Welnstein. to 

The Ednallte Optical Co.. Inc. Combination wide angle 

and telephoto lens atUcbment. 2.800.052. 7-23-57. CL 

88 — 1.5. 
Beclitold. .Max F., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Ca 

Polymeric dispersions and method of use thereof. 2,791.000. 

5-7-57. Cl. 1*— 57. 
Bechtold. Max F., and J. H. Wemtx. to E. I. du Pont de 

Nemours * Co. Process for preparing shaped articles of 

cellulose. 2.810.162. 10-22-57\ Cl. 18 — 55. 
Bechtold. Max K.. and M. I. Bro. to K. I. du Pont de Nemours 

* Co. Polyvinyl fluoride dispersions. 2.810.702, 10-22-57, 

Cl. 260 — 29.6. 
Beck, Aidcn E. Fishhook. 2.791.861, 5-14-67. CT. 48 — 44.6. 
Beck, Alfred C. to Bell Telephone Laboratories. Inc. Direc- 
tive dielectric antennas. 2. SOI. 41.3. 7-.?n-.l7. Cl .14.1 — 78.'». 
Beck. Arnold H. W.. to International Standard Electric Corn. 

Electron discharge apparatus. 2.810,853. 10-22-57. Cl. 

315 — 3.5. 
Beck. Arnold H. W.. and A. D. Brisbane, to International 

Standard Electric Corp. Electron discharge tubes. 

2 797.356. 6-25-57. Cl. 315—21. 
Beck. Arnold H. W . and A. H. Cutting, to International Stand- 
ard Electric Corp. lonlsatlon manometers. 2,817. 0.30. 

12-17-.'S7. Cl. 313—7. 
Berk. Carl P.. and J. E. Roesbery. Mechanical fruit picker. 

2.778.184. 1-22-57. Cl. 56—328 
Beck, diaries E.. to General Electric Co. BHectrlc lamp 

base flIlinK noiile. 2.798.455. 7-9-57. Cl. 118—3. 
Beck, Charles E.. to Motorola. Inc. Automatic record changer. 

2.79ft.10«. 7-16-57. Cl. 274 — 10. 
Beck, Doris M. Bound buttonhole layout guide. 2.810.205. 

10-22-57. a. 33— 190. 
Beck, Gasper P.. R. \V. Johnson. Jr.. V. I. Korsgaard. and 

R. R. Nydegger. to Personal Products Corp. Disposable 

cleaninc swab and holder therefor. 2.816.311. 12-17-57. 

a. 15—210. 

Beck, Gasner P. R. W. Johnson, Jr.. and V. I. Korsgaard to 
Personal Products Corn. Disposable cleaning swab and 
holder therefor. 2.816,312. 12-17-57, Cl. 15 — 210. 

Beck. Casper P.. R. W. Johnson. Jr.. V. I. Korsgaard and 
R. R. Nydegger. to Personal Products Corp. IHsposable 
cleaning swab and bolder therefor. 2.816.313 12-17-67. 
Cl. 15 — 210. 

Beck. Georue. to Thomas J. Lipton Co.. Inc. Machine for at- 
taching tagg to tea bags and the like. 2,777.408. 1-16-67. 
CL 112—2. 

Beck. George W., and H. F. Rents, said Beck assor. to General 
Motors Corp., and said Rents aasor. to Rrins Mfg. Co. 
Joining of metals. 2.782.495. 2-26-57. Cl. 29 — 150. 

Beck, Hana : See — 

JacobL Hans-Rudolf, aji4 Beck. 2,788,l»a. 



B«ck, Harold P., to Burroughs Corp. 8h««t feeding and 

counUng apparatus. 2.79G.258. G-lH-57. Cl. 271 — 29. 
Beck, Harold P.. to Burroughs Corp. Sheet feeding device. 

2,817,619. 12-24-67. Cl. 271—29. 
Beck, Howard C, Jr. Fuel atomiser. 2,786,744. 8-2fr-67. 

Cl. 48 — 180. 
Beck. Howard G., to The General Tire and Rubber Co. 

Method of and apparatus for homogenizing plastic or plas- 

tlclsable materials. 2,813.302, 11-19-57. CL 18—12. 
Beck, Henry E., to J. I. Case Co. Fertiliser spreader. 

2.801,030, 7-30-57. Cl. 222—177. 
Beck. James M., Jr.. G. B. Wheeler, and W. C Whitman, to 

West Point Mfg. Co. Loom take-up assembly. 2,792,713, 

6-21-57. Cl. 74 — 325. 
Beck. John W.. to North American Aviation, Inc. Push-pull 

transistor amplifier. 2.782,267, 2-19-57. Cl. 179 — 171. 
Beck. Julius 8.. to J. E. Hill. Directional window cutter for 

whipstocks 2.807.440. 9-24-67. Cl. 255—1.6. 
Beck. Karl M.. and A. W. Weston, to Abbott Laboratories. 

N-(3-methylcyclopentyl)-salfamic acid and salts thereof. 

2,785.195, 3-12^7. Cl. 260 — 600. 



Paint preheaters. 2,802.089. 8-6-67. CI. 



Beck. Louis. 
219 39 

Beck. Manuel H.. ^ to M. H. Beck, and \^ to D. L. Davis 

Armrest with improve<i attaching and retaining means. 

2 787 404 4—2—57 Cl 2t>6 49 2 

Beck. Merriil G., to Lord Mfg. Co. Fifth wheel coupler mount- 
ing. 2.809,861, 10-16-67. CL 280 — 438. 
Beck, Milo II. : .s>e— 

Beck. Manuel H. 2,787,494. 
Beck. Otto, and B. W. Ilarkstaff. to The F. A M. Rchaefer 

Brewing Co. bloat operated switch. 2,816,973, 12-17-67, 

Cl. 200— «4. 
Beck, Paul W., and K. E. Matteson. to North American 

Philips Co., Inc. Square loop ferromagnetic material. 

2.818^.187. 12-ai-57. Cl. 252 — «52.5. 
Beck, Raymond I., to Food Machinery and Chemical Corp. 

Automatic self-filling conveyor. 2,787.364. 4-2-57. (*1. 

1ft 8- -34. 
Beck. Robert H.. to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. Proc- 
esses for coating and drying photographic layers. 2,815,307. 

12-^3-57. Cl. 154 — 102. 
Beck. Ronald I)., to MlDnenpolis-TIoncywell Regulator Co. 

Thermoelectric generator. 2 817.696. 12-24-57. Cl. 136 — 4. 
Beck. Rudolf, and J. F. Engelberger. to Manning. Maxwell k 

Moore. Inc. Pressure operated switch. 2,808.484. 10-1-57. 

Cl. 200 — 83. 
Beck. Hnmuel J., to Safety Skate Co. Skate for railroad ears. 

2.782.728. 2-26-57. Cl. 104—200. 
Beck, Virgil R., and W. S. Patrick, to Zenith Radio Corp. 

Transistor receiver with constant impedance manual-gain 

control betwe«»n I. F. amplifier and detector. 2.802.100. 

8-6-57. Cl. 2.%0— 20. 
Beck. Warren R. : Bee — 

Purvis. Robert J., snd Bock. 2,789,063. 
Strndley. Norman H.. and Beck. 2,790.723. 
Beck. Wllllnm A. : Bre— 

Kollnian. J:irk. nnd B*^k. 2,779 497. 
Russell. John J., and Beck. 2,801,004 
Beck, William R.. and L. D. Hagenbook, to Goodman Mfg. 

Co. Combination disc brake and exhaust fan for electric 

control case ventilation. 2.792.091. 5-14-67. CL 192—2. 
H»ok«dolDh. Richard, and W. Mclas. to Flrma Continental 

Gummi-Werke, A. G. Apparatus and method for placing 

bead cores on tire building drums. 2.790.481. 4-30-57. Cl. 

1 54—0. 
Becks. Friedrich. and H. Sperber. to Badische- A Soda-Fabrlk 

Aktiengesellschaft. Process for the production of bexachlor- 

b«>nii'ne. 2.792.434. 5-14-57. CT. 260 — 650. 
Berk>>nl>iich. Kurl. Kiln charging apparatus. 2.784,025, 

3-5-57, Cl. 204—69. 
Beckenhaner, Rolland W. Crown duster for low growing. 

leafy plants. 2.811.806. 11-.V-57, Cl. 43—145. 
Becker, .\hram I., to International Harvester Co. Raislnz 

of cooperative butt cutters in response to the torque load 

on butt cutters. 2.788.629. 4-16-.'>7. Cl. .^6— l.'i7 
Becker Abram I., to International Harvester Co. Tieldable 

flight extensions for vertical stalk feeding augers. 

2 795,314. «;-ll-57. Cl. lOR— 10» 
Becker. Aloynins. to P. Benninghofen and F. B. Diesbach. 

trustees. Feedlnr and allgnina mechanism for autographic 

rpKlsters. 2193.9T>7, .5-28-67. Cl. 271— 2 4. 
Becker. Aloyslus, to P. Bennlnsrhofpn and F. B. Diesbach. 

trustees Grip roller construction for autographic registers. 

2.809,830. iO-l.'i-57. Cl. 271— 2 4. 
Becker, Alvin L.. to Aeroqaip Corp. Cushioned streamlined 

check valve. 2,809.660. 10-15-67, Cl. 137—514.3. 
Becker. Anton, to Maschtnenfabrtk Rnckan E. Wolk Aktien- 

renellschaft. Apoaratus for walking heavy structures. 

2.785.761. 3-19-67. CL 180—8. 
Becker. Balthasar : Bee — 

Stoll, Arthur. Jucker. and Becker. 2,800.484. 
Becker. Carl H., to Ampex Electric <'orp. Stereophonic sound 

system and method. 2.783.677. 3-5-67. CL 88—162. 
Becker. Carl H.. to Ampex Electric Corp. Stereophonic sound 

system and method. 2.807.674. fr-24-fl7. Cl. 179-|100.1. 

Becker, Carl H., to Ampex F'lectric Corp. Stereophonic sound 
method and apparatus. 2.807.675. 9-24-67. Cl. 179 — 100.1. 

Becker. Charles H. Unit for • heating floor. 2,799.481. 
7-16-57. Cl. 2.'57— 124. 

Becker. Charles L. Hoee reel. 2.795,385. 6-11-57, C\. 
242 — 86. 



Becker, Clark G. : Bee — 

Becker. Paul G. and C. O. 2,781.236. 

Becker. Earl M., to Mine Safetv Appliances Co. Shock ab- 
sorber for safety line. 2.796,853, ^26-67, Cl. 188—1. 

Becker. Earl M.. and R. S. Brocbettl. to Mine Safety Appli- 
ances Co. Dust collector. 2,792,199, 5-14-67. Cl. 255 — 50. 

Becker. Ernst : Hee — 

Gums. Wiihelm, and Becker. 2,799.676. 

Becker, Brnat, and E. LObbecke. Combined steel producing 
and beat generating apparatiu. 2.704.631. 6-4-57. Cl. 
286—13. 

Becker. Ernst, and B. Kahl. Temperature regulating means 
for furnaces. 2,805.851, 9-10-67. Cl. 266— -32. 

Becker, Floyd J. Hltcb means of the automatic coupling 
type. 2.815.965. 12-10-«7. Cl. 280 — 610. 

Becker, FiamiH .\. : Bee — 

Miller, Carroll D., snd Bedker. 2,798,825. 
Miller, Carroll D.. and Becker. 2.812,251. 

Becker, Fred, to Dnderwood Corp. Paper feed means for 
tvpewrfters. 2,779,451. 1-29-57. Cl. 197--1.18. 

Becker, George A., to Research Corp. Electrode structure. 
2,790,548, t^l8-57. Cl. 313—285. 

Becker, c;<itt fried, and F. .Steinberg, to Deutsche Edftlstahl- 
werke AktiengeHelLschaft. Ciiromlum -coating steel surfaces 
by the diffusion process. 2,791,517, .V7-57, Cl. 117—107. 

Becker. Hans, and T. Noppen ; said Noppen assor. to said 
Becker. Device for cutting lengths from elongated, in par- 
ticular tubular, material. 2,804.142. 8-27-67. CL 164 — 60. 

Becker. Heinrich. Containers. 2,776.071, 1-1-67, Cl. 
220—97. 

Becker. Heinrich. to Flrma B. Ralmann G. m. b. H. Pro- 
jected light means for positioning a work-piece on a ma- 
chine fool. 2.806.492. 9-17-57. Cl. 143 — 168. 

Becker. Henry. Metering dispenser. 2.797,848. 7-2-67, C\. 
222—248. 

Becker. Howard I., to General Electric Co. Low voltage 
electrolytic capacitor. 2.800.616. 7-23-67. Cl. 817—280. 

Becker, Howard 1.. Jr., to General Electric Co. Apparatus 
for testing magnets. 2,781,127, 2-12-57, Cl. 209—116. 

Becker. Jack E. : Bee — 

McKenile. Albert G. 2,785.87«. 

Becker. James E. Muffled vibrator. 2,787,251. 4-2-^67. CI. 
121-17 

Becker, Johannes : Bee — 

Blalsse. Berndt S.. Bulthuis. and Becker. 2,785,604. 
Bouwers. Albert, and Becker. 2,793,564. 

Becker. John L. HeUeal parking ramp. 2,788.140, 4-9-57, 
Cn. 214— 16.L 

Becker. Joseph, to Koppers Co., Inc. Method of preparing 
iron ore fine bearing materials for metallurgical purposes. 
2,801.913. 8-e-57. Cl. 75 — 4. 

Becker, Joseph, to Koppers Co., Inc. Process of treating 
iron ores with tar. 2.812.248, 11-5-67, O, 75 — 4. 

Becker. Joseph H. : Bee — 

Heckmann. Wolfgang G.. and Becker. 2.781.130. 

Becker. I>e«ter J. Oil pan for engine. 2,799.139, 7-lft-57. 
Cl. 00—52. 

Becker. Maximilian C. Methods and apparatus for magnetis- 
ing permanently magnetizable material. 2,792,532, 5-14-67, 
Cl. 317—128. 

Becker. Mitchell : Bern — 

Egbert. Robert B.. and Becker. 2.777.860. 

Becker. Morris, to Federal Auto Products Co.. Inc. Lawn 
sprinkler heads. 2.790.293. 0-18-57. Cl. 299 — 61. 

Becker. Otto J. Cutting device for shingles. 2,779.409. 
1-29-57. Cl. 164 — 44. 

Becker, Paul O. and C. G. Folding scaffolds. 2,781,236. 
2-12-57. Cl 304 — 20. 

Becker. Philip D., to Unlted-Carr Fastener Corp. Pair of 
flexibly interconnected sheet meUl nuts. 2.783,674, 3-5-57, 
Cl. 85 36. 

Becker. Rlchanl B. Automatic counterbalance for well pump- 
ing apparatus. 2.808.735. 10-8-57. Cl. 74 — 589. 

Becker, Rodger F. Separable suspension device for an exten- 
sion lamp. 2.792.492, 5-14-57, Cl. 240 — 64. 

Becker, Rudolf : Bee — 

Wucherer. Johannes, and Becker, 2.784.572. 

Becker. Rudolf, to Gesellschaft Fur Linde's Eismaschlnen 
Aktiengesellsohaft Process for the production of liquid 
oxygen by separation from air. 2,785.548. 3-19-67, CL 
62—175.5. 

Becker. Stephen P.. to Fargo Mfg. Co.. Inc. Line clamp. 

2.811.703. 10-2ft-«7. Q. 339—264. 
Becker. \V II helm : Bee — 

Nogradl. Josef, and Becker. 2.816.873. 
Schnell, Hermann, and Becker. 2.807.602. 
Becker. Wllhelm. F. Schmidt, and O. Hayer, to Farbenfabriken 
Bayer Aktiengesellschaft. Method of conditioning solL 
2.816.397. 12-17-57. Cl. 47 — 58. 
Becker. William F. (Combination level and rule for plumbers 

and pipe fitters. 2.816,.309. 12-17-57. Cl. 33—211. 
Becker. Vernon E. : Bee — 

SUnley. Peter P.. and Becker. 2.786,834. 
Beckett. John C, to Wesix Electric Heater Co. Electric 
circuit controller. 2.809.260, 10-8-67. CI. 20O— 158. 

Beckett, John C. and W. W. Hicks, to Wesix Electric Heater 
Co. Abeorptlon ustam for beating or cooling a space. 
2,817,958. 12-31-57. Cl. 62—119. 

Beckett, John S., and W. J. Marenus, to ..Vseptic Thermo Indi- 
cator Co. DeterioraUon tellUIe. 2,782,749, 2-26-57, Cl. 
116—114. 



Beckett, Reginald W. Fluid fuel burner (or tree standhu 
and plate mounting instalUtions. 2.777,509, 1-15-57. CL 

158—4. 
Beckett. Reginald W. Cloee coupled electrical iMtor adapted 

for flange mounting. 2,808.525. 10-1-57. Cl. 310— 91. 
Beckett, Reginald W. Air control gate for oil burner and the 

like. 2.814,430, 11-26-57, CL 230— 114. 
Beckham, Joe W., to Texas Foundries. Inc. Shingle cutter. 

2.779.325. 1-29-67. CL 126 — 23. 
Becking, Augustas G. T., and P. Boxman. to North American 
Philips Co., Inc. Feed-back stabillxed transistor-ampUfler. 
2,801,297. 7-30-57, CL 179—171. 
BeckiuB, Ivar, and H. Llndstrom, to .41lmSnna Svenska Elek- 
triaka Aktiebolaget. Electric furnace fur the production of 
silicon and other materials having similar conditions of 
reaction. 2.793,242. 5-21-67, Cl. 13—27. 
Beckler, Seymour : See — 

Goidflnger. Walter B., and Bedtler. 2,808,268. 
Beckley, Arthur H., to Moore Dry Kiln Co. Continuous veneer 

feeder. 2.799,381. 7-16-57. CT. 198—20. 
Beckley Electric Co.. Inc. : Bee — 

Auslander, WiAlam. and Margold. 2,804.523. 
Beckman, Arnold O^ Inc. : Bee — 

Thayer, Louis C., Robinson, Crane, and Lewis. 2,807,755. 
Wihion, Ray L 2,807,159. 
Beckman, George : Bee — 

Robert, John, and Beckman. 2.803.040. 
Beckman. George, and J. Robert, to A. Cobnm. Method and 
apparatus for flanging metallic and asphaltic sheet mate- 
rials. 2.781.818, 2-19-57, Cl. 154 — 1.8. 
Beckman Inatrumenta, Inc. : Bee — 

Bishop, John F., and Fritz. 2,802,189. 
FitzGerald, Alan S. 2,796.537. 
Hare. George H., and MoUoy. 2,799,005. 
Hawes. Roland C. 2,779.921. 
Pearson. Frank A. 2,817.264. 
Rasmussen. Svein B. 2.798,187. 
Semple, Robert E. 2.783,361. 
Stickney. Michael E. 2,813,451. 
Stlckney. Michael E., Madsen, and Pngh. 2.777,354. 
Beckman, John H. : See — 

Bliss, Lyman A., Riede, and Beckman. 2,777,295. 
Beckmann. Paul. Apparatus for the lubrication of machines 

and similar equipment. 2,797.772. 7-2-67. a. 184 — 39. 
Beckner, Marshall H.^ to Tri-State Engineering Co. Combined 

crate and pallet. 2,806,023. 9-17-57, CL 22^0—6. 
Beckner, Marshall IL. to Trl-State Engineering Co. Com. 

bined pallet and crate. 2.806.624. 9-17-67, Cl. 220—6. 
Beckner. Marshall H., and J. M. Leahy; said Beckner 
assor. to Tri-State Engineering Co. Collapsible container. 
2.780.382. 2-5-57. CT. 220 — 6. 
Beckwith. Lawrence. Sr. : See — 

Pickett Harold D.. and Beckwith. 2,777,703. 
Beckwith. Rol>ert W.. to General Electric Co. Communica- 
tion system having keved carrier to frequency shift con- 
version. 2.802.930. g-13-57. Cl. 250—8. 
Beckwith. Sterling, to Constock Liquid Methane Corp. Tanks 
for storing cold boiling Uquids. 2.800.249. 7-23-57. Cl. 
220—66. 
Beckwith. Sterling, to Constock Liquid Methane Corp. Meth- 
od of making Insulated linings for tanks. 2,806,810, 
9-17-57. Cl. 1. •54—82. 
Beckwith, Sterling, to Allis-Chalmers Mfg. Co. Gas cooled 
dvnamoelectric machine with double volute fan discharge 
directly to coolers. 2,807.733. 9-24-57. Cl. 310 — 57. 
Beckwith. Sterling, to Constock Liquid Methane Corp. 
Means for storing and transporting cold low boiling liquids. 
2.810.265. 10-22-57. Cl. 62—1. 
Beckwith, Sterllnp. to Constock Liquid Methane Corp. 
Method for stopping leaks in tanks. 2.817.218. 12-24-57, 
Cl. 62—170. 
Beclawat (Canada) Ltd. : See — 

Weber. Charles W. 2.802.231. 
Becton Dickinson and Co. : Bee — 
Dunnican. Ward G. 2.811.155. 
Korgusoii. Garwood W. 2.798.487. 
Fercuson. Garwood W, 2.812,763. 
Flpge. Frank H. J. 2.814.294. 
Lawshe. Errol R.. and Knig. 2.805.662. 
MflMPh. Julius v., and Messlneo. 2,792.833. 
Mollnarl. Henry G. Re. 24.322. 
Molinnrl. Honrv G. 2.770,661. 
Smoot. John H. 2.800,903. 
Becton, Henry P. Record assembly. 2,802,670, 8-13-57, Cl. 

274—42. 
Bedard. Joseph A. Hearing aid. 2.804,932, 9-3-57, CL 

181—23. 
Bedard. I..ionel. Fuel agitator for stoker hoppers. 2,807.394. 

9-24-67. Cl. 222—243. 
Beddoes. Jfriin H., and J. J. SuchockL to Owens-Illinois Glass 
Co. Burners for reheating stemware. 2.776.526. 1-8--57, 
CT. 49—58. 
Bede. James A. Spray nozzle. 2.812.213. 11-5-67, CL 

299—140. 
Bedell. Rodney : Bee — 

Spaeth, Irvin J., and BedelL 2.788,869. 

Bedford. Alda V., to Radio Corp. of America. Indicator and/ 
or control system for pulse-echo apparatus. 2,776,427. 
1-1-67. CL 343—13. 

Bedford, Gorman L. Kite. 2,788,945. 4-16-57. CL 244 — 153. 

Bedford. Gorman L. Paint applying device. 2.709.884. 
7-28-67. a. 15—280. 



58 



INDEX OF PATENTS. 1967 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



59 



B«^ord John S. Pluf gaof**. 2.789.3aS. 4-23-67. CL 

Bedford. Robert H. : Bee — 

DulMnb«rg, Cbarles B.. and Bedford. 2.791.5.W. 
Bedford, Robert H. Hxdrolyila of tuih materUls. 2.80fl.7»0. 

»-17-a7 CI. 9»— 7. 
Be^ord, WUllain A.. Jr., to Unlted-C*rr rasteoer Corp. 

Ftatenlnc derlce. 2,780,32». 2-6-67. CI. 189—88. 
Bedford. Wlllijun A^ Jr., to Unlted-Carr Faatener Corp. Fa»- 

tenlng deTlco. 2,7'84,471. 3-12-57. a. 24 — 73. 
Bedford; WlllJam A., Jr.. to Unlted-Carr Futener Corp 

Faatealng deTices for molding and tbe like. 2,796.647 

«-25-67. a. 24—73. 
Bedics. Michael A., to Pawling Robber Corp. Sealing gasket 

and method of making It 2,7»4.221, 6-4-«7. CI 20—^9. 
Bedker. Leo W. Machine tool atlde. 2.790,32&, 4-30-57. CI 

74 — 110. 
Bednars, Felix L.. to MeCnlloch Motors Corp. Optical iyitem 

attachment of rariable focus for camera and projector ob- 

JectlTea. 2.784.644. 3-12-67. CI. 88—67. 
Bednan Felix L.. to the Lnited Sutes of America as repre- 
sented by the Secretary of the Nary. Wide angle fens 

STstem. 2.791.153. 5-7-57. C\. 88 — 57. 
Beebe. Herbert R., to American Character Doll Co Toy figure 

with articulated leg members. 2.780.030. 2-5-57. CI. 44— 

161, 

Beebe, Herbert R.. to American Character Doll Co. Doll head 
mountlM. 2.807J19. 9-24-57. CT. 46—149. 

^?*'ia^^"^'"'*,^"- Orthopedic appliance. 2.813,52«. 
11—1 jy — »»T, (_ 1. 1 2o — T8. 

®*J^^A ^}\^^ \ ^- ^^^ ^- K- 8«llea Measuring tapes 

2.806.142. 10-a-«7. CL 164— 53.6. 
Beeber. Kenneth H. : See — 

.McKenna. .\lexander O.. and Beeber. 2,791.740. 
Beech Aircraft Corp. : Bee — 

pi Stlo Anthony J.. Masaey. and Sllngsby. 2.801.378. 
Scott Orln W. 2.807.327. 

Spleth. Charles W . Wrljrht. and Clark. 2.781.935. 
Woods. Warren O. 2.793.779. 
*I?*^ • J^u't'n ^ . to Foundry Equipment Ltd. Machine for 
?.?°So °^i*^^ foundry moulding boxea. 2,795,828. 6-18-57. 
LI. 2i — 95.7. 

^«*<^*>., Austin 8.. to Foundry Equipment Ltd. Foundry 
moulding machines 2.817.127. 12-24 57 CI 22 26 

Beecham Research Laboratories Ltd. : Bee — ' 
Holland. Darld O. 2.786.178 

^*f^***'-„^^Kcrnon W.. and J. Nleto. to National Metal A 
Steel Corp. Apparatus for baling scrap metal. 2,794.38«. 
«-4-57. Cl. 100 — 218. -• •' 

^^o^\, "'/V,'*^ ? Power control system. 2.782.803, 

*— *"— 57. Cl. nO — 97. 
B«ed«. Arnold H. : Bee — 

^* 2^804* 16?*''^ ^■' ^'«"°- Brown, and Beede. 
Beede Arnoid it. and A. P. Cawl, to Eleetrolox Corp. Auto- 
matlc vacuum cleaners. 2.814,358. 11-26-67. Cl. 183 — 37. 
Beegle, Llndley C. : See — 

T>^ P"^A ?.*^''*H O • Beegle. and Wystrach. 2.786.886. 

Beeale Llndley C. to American Cyanamld Co. Preparation 
260^563 *°*"*"'^'*"*°* 2,818,431, 12-31-57. CT 

Beek^oseph A.. Jr. : Bee — 

Thrall, Lewis L.. and Beek. 2.816 7^ 

Beekman Stewart M., to Rebels Co' Inc. Alnmlnnra and 
?«**°/?^°™ hydroxy carbonate. 2.797,978, 7-2-57 Cl 
.Jo 50. ' 

Beekman. Stewart M.. to Rebels Co., Inc. Basic aluminum 
carbonate and alyclne composition and method of making 
_ »a«n«. 2,802.773, 8-13-57. Cl. 167—55. ^ 

Beeler. Edward M. : See— 

Sabaroff. Samuel. 2,801 29.^ 
2/^8.1'^'^ Pressure swltchea. 2.791,658. 5-7^7. Q. 
Beemer. Paul K. : Bee — 

^YroS'^ftOO**'**^ I-. Anderron, Beemer. and Fncha. 

Beer. Hans : Bee — 

Weber, Alexander. 2.786.022. 
Beer, Palle-Flnn, to Srenska Aktlebolaget Oasaccnmalator. 

ConUct microphone. 2.790,032. 4-23-57, Cl. 179 — 116. 
Beerbower. Alan : See — 

Morway. Arnold J., and Beerbower. 2,790,769. 
Beerbower, Alan, and J. B. Henderson, to Esso Research and 
lT-26!S7°^ 252—54^° **""" '"'"■'*=*°^- 2.814,595, 

Beeren, Franclscna H. J. Apparatm for attaching endlesa 
bands to garments. 2.809.599. 10-15-67. CT 112—2 

^!8M.92^l2^7!'8r5S"l22. P'^'^''"'' '""«« "•"**• 

®*?/"l.^*'"''.**' Splndel-, Motoren- und Maschinenfabrlk A O 
Method of asseniblInK bearluKs for spinning or twisting 
splndleiL 2.777,73». 1-15-57. CL 30S— 149. 

Beealey. Edward M.. to General Electric Co. Light projection 
device. 2,791,714, 5-7-67, Cl. 313—115. J"<:""n 

Beealey John H., to The General Electric Co. Ltd. Elec- 
l^«*' /o^ discharge tube clrcuiU. 2.799,806. 7-16-67. Cl. 
olo — 166. 

Baesley. John H.. to The General Blectric Co. Ltd. Electrical 
poise counUng clrculu, 2,817.481. 12-24-67, CL 235 — 92. 



2.800.770. 

2,817,655. 

Tomplex heavy metal com- 
2,804.454. 8-27-67. Cl. 260— 



Bsealey. SUnley. J. A. John, and J. O. N. Drewitt. to British 

Celanese Ltd. Beu-sulphonyl ketones. 2,810,728, 

10-22-67. Cl. 260—332.1. 
Beeeon. Eric J. O. : .bfee — 

WeUs. Robert 8.. and Beeeon. 2.777.743. 
Beeeon, Eric J. G.. to General Electric Co. Electric discharge 

lamps. 2.795.724. 0-11-67, Cl. 313 — 198. 
Beeeon, Martin U. H to W. D. Sellers. DrUling atUchments. 

2.T94.821. 6-4-^7. CL 266—11. 
Beet, Frederick L. : See — 

Edge. .Stanley H.. and Beet. 
Beffa Fablo : Bee — 

Scheity. Ouldq. and Beffa. 
Beffa. Fablo. to J. R. Gelgy A.-O 

poands of monoaxo dyes tuffs. 

145. 
Be«lka, Walter E. Outdoor grtU. 2.800.071. T-23-67. CI. 

Begent, CVeorge H.. to Teleflex Inc. Conveyors. 2,788,883, 

4-16-67, Cl. 19»— 221. 
Ueger. Richard E. to The Lionel Corp- Combined truck and 

coupler mechanism for toy cars. 2.778,508. 1-22-67. CL 

213-^211. 
Beggfl. I>onald ; Bee — 

I)e Vaney. Fred D.. and Beggs. 2,792,132. 
Huebler. Jack, and Meggs. 2,786.741. 
Huebler. Jack, and Ueggs. 2.793.109. 
Beggs. Donald, and T. K. ]x)OKhry. to Surface Combustion 

Corp. Thermolytic and pyrolytlc gas generation. 2,784,068, 

3-5 57. <'l 4S— 74. 
Beggs. Jawes B.. to General Electric Co. Method of making 

electric discharge device. 2,792.271. 5-14-67. Cl. 816 — 19. 
Hexgn. James B., to General Blectric Co. Metallic bond. 

2,792.272, 5-14-67, Cl. 816—19. 
Beggs. James E., to General Electric Co. Oxide coated 

nickel cathode .ind method of activation. 2.792^78, 

6-14-67. Cl. 316—20. 
Begin. Gregory. Pedal extension. 2.804,783. 9-3-67. Cl. 

74 — 662. 
Begley. John W. : Bee — 

Oolns. Robert R., and Becley. 2.792.487. 
Mclntlre. Robert L . liegley, and Bearer. 2.813.fi99. 
Begley, John W to PhUllpe Petroleum Co. Regenerative for- 

nare and prodoctlon of unsaturated hydrocarbons therein. 

2.785.212. 3-12-67, Cl. 260—079. 
Bejpin. Semi J., A. P. Dank, and B. R. Sarratt, to Clevlte 

Corp. Recording assembly. 2.789.776. 4-23-57. CI. 

242 — 65. 
Begun Semi J., B. R. Sarratt. J. F. Blaha. and D. R. Christian. 

to Clevlte Corp. Recording apparatus. 2,803.516, 8-20-57, 

Cl. 346—74. 
Beham. Frank P. Dlspocable safety rasor having a clip on 

heed. 2.799,927, 7-23-67, O. 80— ««. 
Behrendt. Otto : Bee — 

Kticbler. Karl, and Behrendt. 2.814,240. 
Behllng. Otto A, Jr. Mirror mounUngs. 2,778.274, 1-22-67. 

Behnlng. Paul D., B. D Glaas. and M. J Bzasa. to Pan 

American Petroleum Corp. Oil recovery by underground 

combustion. 2.803,305, 8-20-57. CL 166 — 4. 
Behnke. Max W. Lock for mallbag rope. 2,783.634, 3-6-57. 

ri. 70— rt4. 
Behnke. Max W. Lock for mallbag rope. 2.798.370. 7-9-57. 

CL 70—64. 
Behr. Herbert R. Speed-cootrol systems for wound rotor 

motors. 2.798 193, f-2-57. CT. 31^—229. 
Behr. Henry, to Nordberg Mfg Co. Adjustable crusher shaft 

support. 2,799,450. 7-16-67. Cl 241 — 211. 
Behrens. Helns : See — 

Cremer. Gottfried, and Behrens. 2.775.823. 
Behrens, Robert W.. to Atlas Powder Co. Rmulslfler compo- 
sitions and Insectlcldal emulsions. 2,786,013. 3-19-57, Cl. 

167—43. 
Behrens. Robert W., and W. C. Orlffln, to Atlas Powder Co. 

Alkyl aryl sulfonic acid amine salt emulsifying agents. 

2.778.814. 1-22-57. Cl. 200—08. 
Behrens. William : See — 

Swlder. John P.. and Behrens. 2,784,028. 
Behrlnrwerke Aktlengesellschaft : Bee — 

Schiiltse. Hermann E., Schonenberger, and Matheka. 
2.793.203 
Behrman. Abraham S. Process for tbe production of iodldee 

and amphoteric metal hydroxides. 2.800.390. 7-23-67. Cl. 

23—89. 
Belerle. Gottfried H. Self-adjusting troosers hanger. 

2.8ll890. 11-12-57. Cl. 223—95. 
Bell, Forrest F., to Curtis Companies Inc. Window lock. 

2,79.^.445. 6-11-57. Cl. 292—140. 
Bell, Gerhard. Liquid atomiser. 2,805.888, 9-10-67. Cl. 

299 — 63. 
Bellharts. Kenneth R.. deceased : M. M. Bellhartx, adminis- 
tratrix. Sectional ladders. 2.804,260. 8-27-67. Cl. 228—2. 
Bellharts. Mary M. : See — 

Bellharts. Kenneth R. 2.804.250. 

Bellhars. William E. Fishhook vise. 2.800,736, 7-30-67. Cl. 
43—1. j 

Beindorff. Arthur B. : Bee — 

Ham. George E., and Beindorff. 2.811.648. I 

Beindorff. Arthur B.. to The Chemstrand Corp. Polyamlde 
solutions. 2.784.168. 3-5-67. Cl. 260—33.2. 

Beindorff. Arthur B.. to The Chemstrand Corp. Solution of 
polyacrylonltrile color ■tabtllsed with trls (chloroethyl) 
phosphite. 2.806.831. 9-17-67. Cl. 260—32.6, 



Beindorff. Arthur B.. to The Chemstrand Corp. Polyamlde 
composition and process for preparing the same. 2.816,875, 
12-17-67. Cl. 260—304. 

Belslnger, Clarence L., and A. P. Jurnak, to Western Electric 
Co.. Inc. Compoond ponch and die. 2.700.490. 4-S0-67, 
CL 164—118. 

Belswanger, John P. G., and R. L. Mayhew, to General 
Aniline 4 Film Corp. Corrosion inhibition. 2.814,593, 
ll-2ft-57, CL 252—8.55. 

Belswenger, Gostav A., to Esso Research and Engineering Co. 
Conversion of hydrocarbons with finely divided particles In 
a fluldlzed bed. 2,791.547. 5-7-57, Cl. 196—55. 

Bejeuhr. Walter G., to Mohasco Industries. Inc. Heddle 
control mecbanlam. 2,815,772, 12-10-57, Cl. 139 — 55. 

Bekey, Andrew, and H. M. Robinson. Dynamo-electric ma- 
chine. 2,796.542, 6-18-57, CL 310—102. 

Belamln. Michael : £lee — 

Rolf. Erlcb, and Belamln. 2,777.082. 

Belamln, Michael, to Slemens-Bchuckertwerke Aktltftgesell- 
schaft. Serlee-transductor apparatus. 2.800.628. 7-28-67. 
CL 821 — 48. _ 

BeUnger Joseph L. Swivel knife. 2,803,877. S-27-67. CL 
30—317. 

Belanger, Paul J., to Foster Grant Co., Inc. Receptacle hav- 
ing a deUchable rotary closure. 2,796,191, 0-18-57, CL 
220—33. 

Belar, Herbert : Bee — 

Olson, Harry F.. and Belar. 2.808.466. 

Belar. Herbert, to Radio Corp. of America. Volume controL 
2.782.266, 2-19-57, Cl. 179—171. 

Belaschk. Alfred O. : See- 

Schoen, Kurt, and Belaschk. 2,790,198. 

Belasco. Irvln J., M. K. Grlbblns, D. W. Kolterman, and F. B. 
Vaugnan. to E. I. du Pont de .Nemours and Co. Method for 
increasing nutritive value of foliage. 2.802,307, 8-13-57, 
Cl. 47—58. 

Belaskas. Anthony J., to Tbe Cincinnati Butchers' Supply 
Co. Apparatus for treating impure liquids containing 
suspended solids. 2,799.390. .-10-57. Cl. 210 — 221. 

Belbes. George J.. E. B. Hunt uid J. L. Kilpatrlck. to Comp«o 
Corp. Mounting for electric lighting flxturee. 2.800.674. 
7-2iM>7, a. 240 — 8. 

Belcher, Clarence F. : Bee — 

Bauer, Albert W., and Belcher. 2,796,582. 

Belcher, Donald J.. T. R. Cuykendall, and H. S. Sack, to 
Cornell University. Methods and apparatus for determina- 
tion of characteristics of matter in a surface layer. 
2,781,4.'i3. 2-12-57. Cl. 250 — 83.6. 

Belcher, Harold H.. to Bodney Hunt Madiine Co. Method 
and apparatus for fluid treatment of textiles. 2.811.351. 
jQ_29_57 Q] 271 2 3 

Belcher. Wallace B., Jr.', to Minneapolis-Honeywell Rejrnlator 
Co. Measuring and eontrollinf apparattis. 2,793,818, 
6-28-67, Cl. 23^15. 

Belcher, William A. Landing gear for semi-trailers. 2,817,493, 
12-24-67, Cl. 254 — 86. 

Belden. Donsld H.. to Universal Oil Products Co. Process 
caUlyst particles. 2,787,509. 4-2-57, CL 



for treating 
252^48. 

Belden, Donald H., to Universal Oil Products Co. Process 
for tsomerlxatlon of 1-oleflns and use of Isomerized prod- 
uct in alkylatlon. 2,804,400. 8-27-67, Cl. 260 — 683.4. 

Belden Mfg. Co. : See — 

Ebel. Lawrence C, and D'Ascoll. 2,782.261. 

Hawortb, Howard H. 2.800.701. 

Maddox, Richard D. 2.814,600. 

Schelke, Robert K., and Alexander. 2.788,602. 

Wlnkleman. Charles M. 2.778.991. 

Belden. William P.. to Johnson k Johnson. Machine and 
process for cutting and coOTeying small patches. 2,780,640, 
4-23-67, Cl. 164—18. 

Belek Bmll. and C. A. Rlederer. to BeU Telephone Labora- 
tories. Inc. Combination wire stripping, cnttinc, and wrap- 
ping tooL 2,807,810. 10-1-87. CL f— 141. 

Belew, Leland W. Filing cabinet construction. 2,804.364, 
8-2V-67. Cl. 312—217. 

Belfry. William A., to General Motors Corp. Cowl ventilator. 
2.800.067. 7-28-67. Cl. 98—2. 

Belgard, Austin B. Plastic hinge insert for si>ectacle frame. 
2.811,897, 11-6-57, CL 88 — 53. 

Belfi, Anthony B. : Bee — 

Mauck. Victor. Duke, and Belfi. 2,788,840. 

Belfor. Myer D. Venetian blind structure. 2,786.620. 3-26-57. 
Cl. 100 — 168. 

Belgard, .Austin B. Ornamentation of plaques. 2,778,136, 
1-22-67, CL 41—34. 

Belgard. Austin B. Metal trim plastic spectacle frame. 
2.789,381. 4-23-67, C\. 41— «4. 

Bellot Iron Works : See — 

nornboBtel. Lloyd, and Neese. 2.779.254. 

Bellsle, Adelard. to The Berkllne Corp. Locking mechanism 
for rocking chairs. 2.776,702. 1-8-57, CL 155—72. 

Bellsle. Adelard to The Berkllne Corp. Platform rocking 
chair convertible to non rocking. 2,776,703. 1-8-57, CL 
155 — 72. 

Bellsle. Adelard. to The Berkllne Corp. Locking medianlsm 
for rocking chalra. 2.804.124. 8-27-67, Cl. 166—72. 

Belk, Kenneth A Operator protecting frame for tractors. 
2,783,056, 2-26-57. CL 280— 160. 

Belk. Wllber C, and E. F. Frost, Jr., to Food Machinery and 
Chemical Corp. Method of and apparatus for processing 
whole fruit. 2,780,988, 2-12-67, CL 100 — 37. 



BeU Aircraft Corp. : Bee — 

MueUer^Heins E. 2.816,419. 
Stock, kerbert C. 2.784.371. 
Turner, Eugene L., and O'Dwyer. 2,814.451. 
Varrlal. Ralph W. 2.8074»88. 
Bell, Alan : See— 

Tholstrup, Clarence E., and Bell. 2,801,179. 
Bell, Alan, to Eastman Kodak Co. Heat stabilised composi- 
tions containing alkoxyph^iylglycidyl ethers. 2,805,170, 
9-8-57. Cl. 106—176. 
Bell, Alan, and G. R. Lappin, to Eastman Kodak Co. Com- 
positions stabllUed with hydroxylndole. 2,787,551, 4-2-57, 
CL 99—163. 
Bell, Alan. C. J. Klbler, and T. H. StrlckUnd, to Eaatman 
Kodak Co. Process of manufacturing llnalyi aceUte. 
2,704.826. 6-4-67, Cl. 260—489. 
Bell, Allan, and G. B. Lappin, to Eastman Kodak Co. Syn- 
thetic ester lubricants. 2,708.083, 7-2-57. CL 260 — 410.6. > 
Bell, Alan, and G. R. Lappin, to Eastman Kodak Co. Sta- / 
blllsed hydrocarbon fuel oil compoAtions and stabilizers ' 
therefor. 2,805.135. 9-3-57, Cl. 44 — 66. 
Bell, Alan, and O. B. Lappin, to Baatman Kodak Co. Hydra- 
zides of bensoic acid and derlvatlvea thereof as antioxidants 
for fats snd oils. 2,808.416. 10-1-67. Cl. 260—808.6. 
BelL Csrroll L., and 8. J. Ingram, to Texas Metal and Mff. 
Co.. Inc. DUcharte noxzle. 2,786.026. 3-10-47. Cl. 
299—121. 
Bell. Carroll N. : Bee— 

Black, Grover M., and BeU. 2.703,803. 
Bell, Charles C. to Universal Winding Co. Textile spindle. 

2,798.775. 7-9-57, CL 308—228. 
Bell Corp. : Bee — 

BelL Leo A. 2.783,968. 
BelL D. A : Bee — 

Stoecker, Barney. 2,803.981. 
BeU, De Witt : Bee— 

Knzmlck, Joseph N., and BeU. 2.780.684. 
Bell, Dixon T, deceased (M. B. Smith, administratrix), and 
K. T. Moser. Sheet separating means for collating maailne. 
2,817.618, 12-24-57, Cl. 270—54. 
Bell, Edward R. : See — 

Vau^n. WUUam B., Rnst, and Bell. 2,818,441. 
Bell, George C. Absorbent Jacket for paU and paU harinr 

absorbent Jacket. 2,775,872. 1-1-67. Cl. 62—01. 
Bell ft Gossett Co. : Bee — 

Blrkemeler, Henry P. 2.806.456. 
CarUon. GUbert P. 2,810.808. 
Hofmeister, Maurice H. 2,802,620. 
Sykea, Robert E. 2.806.751. 
Tidd, Bdwin B. 2,808,994. 
Bell, Harry G. : See — 

Helzer, Raymond, Jr., Gay, and BelL 2,782,711. 
Bell ft Howell Co. : Bee — 

Bennett, Frank P. 2,781.736. 
Henrlksen^ Elmer C. 2,807,970. 
Karkow, Waldemar B., Jr. 2.802,416. 
Karkow, Waldeman B.. Jr. 2.802.914. 
Koeber, Henry J., Jr. 2.807.000. 
Richarti. Paul. 2.779.238. 
Bell Industries, Inc. : See- 
Bell. Richard G. 2,787,057. 
Bell. John, to Mnlrhead ft Co. Ltd. Apparatus for the stabili- 
zation of ships. 2.800.608. 10-16-67. CL 114—122. 
Bell. John B., Jr.. to Jefferson Chemical Co., Inc. Metal 
phenolates and process of producing same. 2,805,233. 
9-3-57. Cl. 260 — 429. 
Bell. John B., Jr., to Jefferson Chemical Co., Inc. Catalytic 
dehydrogenation of dlalkylene glycols. 2,807,629. 0-24-67, 
CL 260—340.2. 
Bell. John B., Jr., and W. J. PeppeL to Jefferson Chemical 
Co.. Inc. Process of producing ether-esters. 2,803,646, 
8-20-67, a. 260 — 484. 
Bell, Keith L., to J. Atkins, as trastee. Electrical Uluminatlng 

devices. 2,790,936, 4-30-57. Cl. 315 — 246. 
BeU, Keith L., */^ to O. MlUer. Submlnlattire nortable 

crystal radio receiver. 2.805,332. 0-3-67. Cl. 250—20. 
Bell, Keith L., % to B. J. Chromv and 15% to H. J. A. and 
H. N. Rnnsdorf. Yacunm tube and electric signalling appa* 
ratus. 2,817,785, 12-24-57. CL 816—10. 

Bell. Kenneth : See — 

Kraft. George H., Grossen, and Bell. 2,790,287. 

Bell, Leo A., to BeU Corp. Automatic drilling feed controL 
2,783,968, 3-5-67, Cl. 254 — 173. 

BeU. Leo B., to American Machine ft Foundry Oo. Chain 
ahortenlng device. 2,780,108, 2-5-67, Cl. 74—242.8. 

Bell, Leo R., and G. Panullne. to American Machine ft 
Foundry Co. Wrapping machine article conveying mech- 
anism. 2.817,933, 12-^1-67, CL 63 — 52. 

Bell, Millard J. Means for tempering foundry sand. 2,778.076. 
1-22-57. CL 22—89. 

Bell, Norton W.. to Consolidated Electrodynamics Corp. Vi- 
bration indicator. 2,799,015, 7-9-67, Cl. 340—261. 

Bell, Pearl B. Chair having an extensible seat cushion. 
2,781.827, 2-19-67, Cl. 165—165. 

Bell, Richard A : See- 
Welch, Douglas F.. BelL and Randall. 2.775.865. 
BeU. Richard G., to BeU Industries. Inc. Lawn edger. 
2,787,067. 4-2-67. CL 30—204. 

BeU. Richmond T.. to The Pore OU Co. Fractional eoadea- 
satlon method of methaaethlol recorerr from reaction mix- 
tures thereof. 2.808,441. 1(^1-67. CL 280—600. 



60 



INDEX OF PATENTS. 1907 



LIST OP PATENTEES 



61 



^^ «a»eli '^. •«» L. E. N«tii«rtom. t« Victor Ch«mlcml 
vvorM. Annydrooa monocaldam pdospbatc. 2,791.4M. 
5-7—07. CL 23 — low. 
Bell, Ramael A. : See — 

M«r«h«ll. WtllUm ■.. sod B«IL 2,770,888. 
B«I1 Telephone Co. of Canada : See — 

Meanley. William J. 2.806.996. 
B«1J Telepbon* Laboratorlea, Inc. : Bee — 

Aaron. MarTin R. 2.776 344 

Ahhotr. Henry H. USISRSS 

Abbott. Henrj H.. and Welch. 2.794.889. 

Abraham. Leonard O. 2,788.396 

AlhershPim, Walter J. 2.7T!» (KM\ 

Albersheim. Walter J. 2.80.'S.S98. 

AmttTson. Alva K. 2.812.445. 

Anderson. .John R. 2.776 411 

Andrews. Ernest O^ Cenreo, aod Marphr 2 797 862 

Andrews, Fr^.lerJcIt f. Jr. 2.77(1380 '^ ^.ivi.an^. 

Autuitadt Herbert W.. and Kannenberf. 2.793.252 

Ba.1.l..r«. Wll|i,,m C. 2802 188 *..»o..tu*. 

Baldwin. Edwin O. 2 77fl .181 

P*'''o'r Dirk 8 *nd Crofatt. 2.808.4«9. 

B:?i. Al?re? •c'^T80r4"3'""~°' "' ^""' =^'''»-2" 

Beiek Kmll. and Rlederer. 2.807 810 

Bemskl, Oeor»e. 2.808,315 

Bennett. William R. 2.797.340 

Berjier. Uriah S.. and Luldijr 2,803 744 

Blakeborn. Merle C. 2 804 S92 

BJornaon, Btorn G. 2 704 121* 

Bla^. Donald M.. and Hoffman. 2.794,885 

Black, H:irol.l s 2 77<» <»•.'> 

Blair. Royer R. 2.815 482 

Blecher. Franklin H. 2.801 296 

Bobli, Stephen. 2,792 552 

Bo<lle. David W. and Ham 2 789 254 

Bonner. Artbar L. 2.811.589 

Boothby, Otia L.. and Wenny. 2.804.415 

Bowers. FrltJ K. 2.81 7 0«1 

Bowman. Hrlce M. 2 778 743 

Boyle. Wniard S. 2.802 918 

Branson. D«\id K. and Rea. 2.784 3«7 

Rr2li*'°i ^u^^^r U • "J?*' «*rTe»t. 2.777 074. 

2780.410 • °'**''* '"^' ^"•*- "*' «'««■ 

Brewer.' Shermsn T. 2 783 .?07 

°T8'l2!58.V ^"'**° ^- '^"««». f^"*. Md May. 

Brown. John T. L., and Pollard. 2.806.186. 

Brown. Watler L. 2.791 7.59 

Bndenhom, Horace T. 2.784 .t81 

Bndenbom. Horace T. 2 789JJ71 

Boehler. Eraeat. 2.785.088. 

Buhrendorf. Frederick O 2 776 i4'> 

Bit hrendorf. Frederick O. 2^7Po■«4.5 

Burton. Everett T. 2 802 940 ' 

n-«'Jll..'*'^"^'"'r'^'""- ""<* Mescham. 2.818 470 
ramnbell. Thnddeua r 2 818 310 
Carhrey, Robert L. 2.806 9.50 ' 
Carhrey. Robert T,. 2.806 91)7 
Carter. Herman T. 2 812 .386 

a'aS°AS:?J^ 2?Si''/3l"'^ ''^•"'^° ''"'■'''''■ 

&?■;:,";" 2 8SJ:^'-«^«-»*^ 

Clemency. William P. 2 «0t 287 

CloCTton. Alhert M. 2.797 .'«»2 

CloMton. Albert M 2 71)7 .19.1' 

Cloniton. Albert U. 2,797,394 

P "T*"? K^'^S*"* !f ■°<' Harrison 2,776 371 

C?S. /amnelT' 2'^81.f 149"'' '"'""•"• ^'''^*''' 

<V>w1er. John C. 2.805 401 

Oi«tpr. Charlea J. 2.817 016' 

^'^'*r. r-aaslna C. 2.787.673 

Cntler. raawlns C. 2.795 698 

J^itler, Caaalna C. 2.808.5.18. 

Outler. Caaalna C. 2.810.854. 

Pacey. Ceor^e C. snd Ros.s 2 77« f^rni 

Dsle. Oertree V and PrH,. 2.817 8.37' 

Dalton. John F. 2.802 062 

DarMnef on. Sidney *> 779 j^.-^p 

' n?Hpl- T^™*^. " • "O'J W»"on' 2.802 987 
TvT . r- '•'"'■♦^'n. nn<\ Frosch. 2 »0'> 760 
Darlck. Lincoln, and Frosch. 2.804"40.n 

H'r>mn<1 Thom.na I, •> 7H'> •>f^9 

Doha Stephen. Jr.' 2>13ri57 

TVherty William H 2«»12 50'» 

Drew Olen O. 2.778 978 

nrexler Jerome. 2.811.695. 

Kheni. Jewell J., and KUImack. 2.796.563 

Kdaon. Jamea O. 2.790 006 

Fdwards, Charles P. 2 806 210 

Fmn. Thomas F. 2 81'>406 

Frtln. JamoaM 2 7«7 .314 

Filler. John, and Snlllyan.' 2 797 193 ' 

F^lnsfeln .To«.nh. 2 818 52S 

Pelch. Kdwin P 2.801 3.37 

Felch. Edwin P.. larael. and Kaniner 2 808 500 

Feldman, Carl B. H. 2 817 711 ^-^^o^ 

Flammer. Howard A. 2.775,783. 



2.818.514 

2.802.954. 
2.779819 
2,817.702. 



Bell Telephone Laboratorlea, Inc. : Se* — Centinaed 
Fletcher. Robert C. and MUlaan. 3 797 882 
tor. Arthur O. 2.787.7»15 
Fox. Arthur O. 2.794,059. 
Fox, Arthur U 2.8U2.184 
Fox. Arthur O. 2 817 812 
Froach. Carl J. 2,807,856, 
Fnller. Calvin 8 J.7M 121 
Fuller, Calyln S. 2,794.846. 
Oalbreath. Robert B. 2,811.586. 
OHmble. (Jordon L.. and Jakua. 2.782 841 
Gammie. James, and lx>vell 2 776 345 
Oerraanton. Charlee K 2 807 '796 ' 
Oeriner. L^'ater H., and Smith.' 2.602,149 
OUwi, -Myron S. 2.787.711 
Olasa. .Myron 8, 2.791 718. 
Ojaaa. Myron 8. 2.797,361. 

oiSdarfer?ei¥°'°2"*4'^S6'~' '^*''''' =*"°'"° 

Ooddard. Charlea T. 2.785.838 

Ooddard, Charlea T. 2.785.839. 

Rocrtt. .Matilda F. and Wllllama. 

Graham. Robert E. 2.79S.!»0.-. 

Graham. Robert E.. and Kretuner. 

Grnham. Robert K . and Mnftke. 

Graham, Robert E., and Mattke 

Grant. l>wl»ht W. 2 782 2«9 

Hamilton. Billy H. 2.790 127 

Hardaway. Henrr Z. 2.788,408. 

Hnrlne. Mnra<e K. 2.Hlfi Hr>n 

SSkJ; V^'j^ '2,804'596*''''' "** ^'"*°'- **^«*»»^ 

Haynes. Jamea R . and Hombeck. 2,805 347 

Hebenetrelt. William M . and Pierce. 2.801.382 

Heber. Emery. 2^13.200 

HennlDP. (;eorKe E.. an.l Wlndeler. 2.778 069 

Hennlnjt Harley A., and Marphy. 2,811.707. 

Hewitt. Wllll.im H . Jr 2 814783 

Hlnea. Marlon E.. and Rice. 2.700.106 

Hosran. Clarence L. 2.798 205. 

Hocan. Clarence L. 2.811697. 

Holdaway. Vivian L. 2.785.093 

Holden. William H. T. 2.797 368 

Hollenberif. .\rthiir V 2 80l'3.'»9 

Hoppe. Gnatav E. 2,794.073 ' 

Hopper, Andrew L. 2,784 377 

Hopper. Andrew L 2.80r, mr 

JaktelskI Chester F. 2.810 831 

Jenkins Rerlnald T, and Polk. 

Joel. Amon F . Jr 2 80fi 088 

Joel. Atnos K. Jr., Krom and 

Johnston. Ralph L., and Sallson 

Kelsay. l>eKoy W. 2.787.652. 

Ketch1e«lire. Raymond W. 2 779 822 

Ketchledre, Raymond W. 2.700 9.^6 ' 

Ketrhledre, Raymond W. 2 806 200 

Klnrabnry. Rdwln F. 2. 7 85. SI 6." 

Klnirabary. Edwin F 2 804 574 

Klrcher. Reymnnd J. 2.705 744 

Knapp. Harry M.. and Koehler. 2.807 868. 

Knoop^MIHnm A "^ 817 n.^2 

2.794,172. ' 
2 70rt 417 

3.808.584. 
2.812 0?2. 

and Tomer. 2.798.118 
2 804 511 
2.811.67.V 
2.812 467 
2.777.956 
T'osin 2,807,668, 



2.808.463. 

Posin 2 812..385. 
2.792,420. 



Kock, Winston B. 
Kock. Wlnsfnn K 
Kock. Winston ■. 
Kock. Winston F 
Roller. Fredrick W. 
ICompfner Rndnlf 
Kompfner, Rndolf. 
Komp'ner. Rudolf. 
Kretmmer. Rme«t R. 
Krom. Mvron K.. and 



Knch. Frederick C. 2.81 1.700 

Knrhaa Frsnria c. and Roaen*. 2.816 066 

Kummer. Oscar. 2 814 775 

I.acy. I.eater T. 2.789.217 ' 

I^ewla. n*n1amln F. 2 8nrt ngi 

Lewis. Wlllard D. 2.816.270 

Llnvlll. John O. 2 777 115 

Ltaym. John G. 2.788.406. 

T.,ooney. Duncan H. 2.791,758 

T.oyeI1. Clarence A, 2.799,729 

liOToll, Clarence A. 2.799.7.30 

T^yell, Clarence A., and N#»wby. 2.790 849 

T/OW. Frank K. 2.817.710. 

T.nckner T^co B.. and Reed 2 802 187 

Land. Neen K. 2,798 944 

MacNatr. OnnaM. 2.810 088 

MacValr. Donald. 2 810 089 

MacNaIr, Donald. 2.8IO.OOO! 

Madden Jsmea J., and Snmner. 2,781.846 

>fahoney Jo«enh A. 3 «o'> of\0 

MalMna. Rodolnh F. 2.797.877.* 

MalMnckrodt. Charles O. 2.796 468 

M^lthan^r. William A. 2.782.256. 

Maltbaner. William A., and Vanifhan. S,778 878 

Marrlaon. Wnrren A. 2.782.313 

Mason. Warren P. 2.795,648. 

McAfee, Kenneth B.. Jr. 2.700.034 

McConnell. John H. 2.802.941. 

McGulfran. John H.. and Murphy. 2,817 828 

McKay. Kenneth G. 2.786.880 



McMillan. Hrockway. 
Meacham, Lamed A. 



2.812,133. 
2.801.288. 



Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. : Bee — Con tinned 
Meacham. Luned A. 2,6ok,492. 
Mendel, John T. 2.814.779. 
Meuger. Frederick W. 2,787,781. 
Meyers, BUnley T. 2.817,822. 
Miller. Waller F. 2.78:^814. 
Mllla. JobnK, 2,708.167. 
Mlnulck, Itobert C. 2.779.934. 
Mlschler. Warren D. 2,776,378. 
Mitchell. I>oren, and Vroom. 2,784,040. 
MolBAT. Joliaa P.. and Moeter, 2.707 ji68. 
Moore. Edward V., and Shannon. 2,776,400. 
Morton. Jack A. 2,779.891. 
Morton, Jack A. 2,790.926. 
Morton. Jack A. 2,791,761. 
Murphy. Orlando J. 2,801.050. 
Nadolakl, Paul M. 2,816.266. 
OUver. Bernard M. 2.704.078. 
Oliver, Bernard M., and Shannon. 2.801,281. 
Ostendorf, Bernard. Jr. 2.785,325. 
Ostendorf , Bernard. Jr.. and Rea. 2,813,161. 
Pearaon. Gerald L. 2.811,682. 
Pearson. Gerald L. 2,812.446. 
Peek. Robert L.. Jr. 2.800.586. 
Ffann, William G. 2.792.538. 
Pfann. William Q. 2,792.640. 
Pfann, William O. 2.795.742. 
Pfann, WillUm O. 2,813,048. 
I'feiner. Mir«uiind B. 2.8o;«.<)03. 
Pfelffer. Sljonund B. 2,817,078. 
Pfleger, Kenuetb W. 2,812,492. 
Pierce. John K. 2,700,927. 
Pierce. John R. 2.792.510. 
Pierce. John B. 2,801,361. 
Pletenpol, William J. 2.7!>0.952. 
Platow, Raymond C. 2,792,441. 
Pollard. I'liarles E., Jr. 2.781.459. 
Prlebe. Henry F., Jr., and Spencer. 2,787,712. 
Prince, Morton li. 2.790.940. 
Quale. Calvin F. 2.792.518. 
Ualabeck, <;ordon. 2.787,056. 
Reck. Prank. 2,804.887. 
Reed. Eufene D. 2.7UU.028. 
Reenstra. Will.ird A. 2,796.465. 
Kemelka. Jom'ph P. 2,777.188. 

ReynoMa. Frederick W., and Stllwell. 2,810,663. 
Rieke, JohnE. 2.811,578. 
Rotierts. .Stanley. Z.i'jnnr^O. 
Robertson. George H. 2,798.203. 
Koliertson. Ceorce H. 2 'i(M.:<58. 
Robertaon, George H. 2.808.533. 
Rot>ertson, <;eori:e If. 2 .*<1J 4!i9 
Robertaon. George H. 2. 81. 1, 090. 
Robertaon, Ceorge H.. and Walah. 2.801.360. 
Robertson. Ceorge H., and Walah. 2.800,169. 
Robertson. Sloan I). 2.812,468. 
Rosa, Ian M. 2.791.760. 
Rosa, Ian M. 2.805.397. 

Rowen. John H., and von Aulock. 2,817.818. 
Ruble. Gporre B. 2.801.284. 
Rohllg, Bari O. 2,788,443. 
Ruhllg. Earl O. 2.790,109. 
Sargent. George A. 2,811.690. 
8<ait. Jack M.. und '1 iieiirrer. 2,784.358. 
Solieldeler. Carl E. 2.802.209. 
Schenck. Alfretl K. 2.700.066. 
Bhlve. John N. 2.700.088. 
Shockley. William. 2.777.906. 
8hockl.>y. William. 2,778,885. 
Shockli-y. William. 2.787.664, 
Shockley. William. 2 790,037. 
Shockley. William. 2,794 864. 
Shockley. William, 2 794,017. ' 

Shockley. William. 2.813.233. 
Shockley. William. 2.810.847. 
Simklns Quinton W, 2 802.118. 
Smith. Jamea L. 2,797,802. 
Smith. Kenneth D. 2.703.209, 
Smith. Kenneth D. 2,807.712. 
Smith. Kenneth D. 2.810.868. 
Roffel. Robert O. 2.804.595. 
Stmck, Edward O 2.«02 059. 
Stryker. Norman R. 2.808.476. 
Bumner, Eric K. 2,785.283. 
Taris. Chnrles M. 2 802.006. 
Tarts. Charles M.. and Woolara. 2.816.176. 
Thenerer. Henry C. 2,811,418. 
Thlel. FellT A.. Jr. 2.7S4.026, 
Thomas, Upton B., Jr.. and Wood. 2,811,665. 
Thulln, Charlps W. 2.808.611. 
TItlotson. 1.e Roy C. 2.70.'^.763. 
Tinna. William C. 2,790.170. 
Townsend. Mark A. 2.804.565. 
Van Rooahroeck. Willy W. 2.794.863. 
Vibbard. Edward L. 2.782.085. 
Von Gagelberc. Hans L. 2.785,368. 
Wadaworth. Paul W. 2.816 058 
Walker. Laurence R. 2.810,882. 
Wall, VIrall W. 2,782,366 
Wallace. Robert L.. Jr. 2.805,407. 
Walti. Maynard C. 2.814,.589. 
Weber, Edward H.. Jr, 2.802.069, 
Weber, Laaranee A. 2,808,464. 



Bell Telephone Laboratorlea. Inc. : Bet — Continued •• 
Welbel. Brlch 8. 2,805.021. 
Welbel. Brich 8. 2.817.707. 
Welu,MaxT. 2,786,990. 
Wliheim, Uenry T. 2,783,436. 
Wlllard, Gerald W, 2,779,191. 
WUUanw. Bamael B. 2.817.477. 
Wilson. Donald K. 2,805.870. 
Wlnslow, Field H. 2,612,235. 
Wood, ■lliabeth A. 2,786,822. 
Woodbary, James R. 2,814,437. 
Taeser, Robert B. 2,703,807. 
Yager, William A. 2.784.378. 
Toatpille, John J. 2.704,070. 
Young. William R., Jr. 2.817.070, 
Younker, Elmer L. 2,704.123. 
Zuk, Paul. 2,784,300. 
Znpa, Frank A. 2.786.915. 
Zupa, Frank A. 2,802,603. 
Bell, Thomaa G., 15% to J. U. Branlnga, Sr. : 1% to J. H. 
Brunlnga, Sr., trustee for I. B. Swartz; and 1% to J. H. 
Brunlnga, St., trustee for J. H. Bruninga, Jr. Electrolvtl- 
cally promoting the flow of oil from a well. 2,799,G41. 
7-16-57. CI. 204—180. 
Bell, Thomas R.. and P. O. Hainea. to Pennaalt Chemicals 
Corp. Recovery of aluminum chloride catalyst. 2,812,370, 
11-6-67. CI. 260 — 649. 
Bell, Thomaa W., and H. C. Stone, to The Texas Co. Appa- 
ratus determining static pressures in pumping wells. 
2,792.709. 6-21-67, CI. 73—155. 
Bell, William. Means for dellyerlng metal or other sbeeta 

from a conveyor. 2,780,339. 2-6-57, CL 198 — 33. 
Bell, William E, : Bee— 

Seirel. Harold O., and Bell. 2,702,637. 
Bell, wrillam R., to Stewart-Warner Corp. Dog clutch drive 
for windshield wipers and the like. 2,779,446. 1-20-67, 

Cl. 192 33 

Bellam, Paul. ' Toothbrush. 2,783.491. 3-5-57, Cl. 15 — 244. 
Bellamy Clifford A. Hatch lighting fixture. 2.803,742, 

8-20-67, Cl. 240—88. 
Bellamy. Harry T. Ceramic compositions. 2,816.844, 

12-17-57. Cl. 106 — 44. 
Bellandl, Ferdlnando L. Sound-emitting hand-invertible dla- 
IX'nslng container for fluent material. 2,777,607, 1-15-C7, 
Cl 222—39 . > I » 

Beliara, Jean' Q., to Eli Lilly and Co. Erythromycin thlo- 

cynate and compositions containing same. 2,791,531, 

6-7-67, Cl. 167— e.'i. 
Bellardi. Hugo J. Selective quantity metering dispenser for 

granular material. 2,792,165, 5-14-67, Cl. 222 — 266. 
BeTlato, Prank A., % to E. G. Whitehead. Peed circuit for 

surgical pumps. 2,800.904. 7-.30-67. Cl. 128 — 214. 
Belleau. Bernard, to (Reed & Camrick Division of) Corega 

Chemical Co. Benzoxazepine compounds and method of 

producing same. 2.807.G28. 9-24-57, Cl. 200 — 333. 
Belle City Malleable Iron Co. : Bee — 
Anderson, Russell J. 2.702.r.03. 
Anderson, Russell J. 2,708,267. 
Jiroch, Ralph 8. 2,804,366. 
Seller Corp.. The : Bee — 

Beardalee. Howard J.. Jr. 2,798,080. 
Beller. Elizabeth : Bee — 

Beller. Joseph M. 2,789,300. 
Beller, Hans, and (i. O. Altmann, to General Aniline k Film 

Corp. Magnetic powdera and method of making the aame. 

2,791.561, 5-7-57, Cl. 252 — 62.5. 
Beller. Herman. Snrayinc booth installation employing Altera. 

2.776,022. 1-1-67. Cl, 183—37. 
Beller, Jdaeph M.. to E. Beller. Moisture dispensing broom 

device. 2.789.300. 4-23-67, Cl. 16—132. 
Beller, Wilbert E., to Controls Co. of America. Fluid flow 

control means. 2,813,541. 11-19-57. Cl 137 — 504. 
Bellet, Paul, to U C L A F. Colchlcosamldes. method of mak- 
ing, and composition containing same. 2,778,721, 1-22-57, 

Cl. 71— 2.5. 
Benin. Anthony : Bee — 

Hirsch. Robert L., Miller, and Bellin. 2,780,996. 
Bellinger Alwin : Bee — 

Liebhart. Max. Bellinger, and Bruckner. 2,804,975. 
Bellinger, James B^ Jr.. and J. H. MacNeill. Automatic 

format for code operated writing machines. 2,815,843, 

12-10-67. Cl. 197—20. 
Bellinger, Thaddeus F., to Allis-Chalmers Mfg. Co. Dual 

automatic phasing control for synchronous motors. 

2,806.848. 0-8-67. C\. 307—87. 
Belllngham, Bebb R. Implement for picking up and elevating 

hay bales and other packages. 2.790,162, 0-18-57, Cl. 

Bellls, Manrtce P., to American Cyanamid Co. Stabilisation 
of acrylonltrile. 2,783,269, 2-2(>-67, Cl. 260 — 106.9. 

Bellmann, Emma E. : Bee — 

Bellmann. Eugen. 2,811,032. 

Bellmann, Engen. deceased ; by Emma E. Bellmann. R. Krons- 
bein (nee Bellmann). and P. Bellmann, heirs. Teztila treat- 
ing chambers. 2,811.032. 10-29-67, a. 68 — 6. 

Bellmann, Priedhelm : Bee — 

Bellman, Engen. 2,811.032. 

Bellmann, Relnhold. to Dixl S. A. Rotary table, particularly 
for machine tools. 2,808.741. 10-8-67, Cl. 74—824. 

Bellott. Emile M,. to the United States of America aa repre- 
sented by the Secretary of the Navy. Electrical connection 
means. 2.781,470, 2-12-67, Cl. 31S— 112. 



62 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1857 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



63 



799,287. 
with aapplementmry 
340 — 368. 



HornboMtel. Lloyd. 
Hornboatel. Llojd. 

Hornboatel, Lloyd. 
Ilorubiwtel, Lloyil. 



"di 



B«llowB Co.. TlM : 8e« — 

Butcher. WlllU C. and Link. 2.807. 17«. 
Bellowi. KrHoklln H. Murine for facilitating Uuertlun of 
. enclosure* in envelopt-a. 2.788.627. 4-l«-57. a. 63 — 390 
Bellowa. Lewli* F. R. Drill cuidinc And feeding meaoM 

2,788.814. 4-lrt-«7, CI. 145 — 1. 
Bellowa. Orren W. Gun receiver reinforcing aleeye. 2.796.881. 

6-18-57. CI. 42—75. 
Bellowa. Paul M. Self-loading liquid fertllixer apreader 

2.792,255. 5-14-57. CI. 2»»— 29. 
Bella, Clarence V. Automatic washer and extractor drier 

2.817.9G4. 12-31-57. Cl. 68 — 25. 
Bellaaclo, Miguel A. 0«ar tranamissiun for the purpose of 
obtaining an Infinite number of reduction ratios between 
two fixed llnilta. 2,779.204. 1-29-57. CL 74 — 825. 
Bellwlnkel. Curt : See — 

Stflmpflg, Frledrlch. and Hellwlnkel. 
Belmont, Elliot T. Television apparatus 
display means. 2.780.804. 2-4^7. CL 
Belolt Iron Work* : ««• — 

Dearden. Harold V. 2.780.967. 
Keys. Ralph C. 2.780.9t>8. 
Hornbostel. Lloyd. 2.783.645. 
2.784.651. 
2.784.652. 
2.808.563. 
2,M7.y08. 
Belok Alfred. Reflecting mlrrior optical projector apparatas 

2.7^6.387. 3-26-57, CL 88—24. 
Belpeillo Jobby. Crown cup removing and retaining Imple 

ment with ejector. 2,801.557. 8-6-57. Cl. 81 — 3.1. 
Belslnger. Inc. : S«« — ■ 

Belslnger. Samuel P. 2.797,039. 
Belslnger, Samuel P. 2,797,040. 
Belslnger, Samuel P. 2,80*,;554. 
Belslnger, Samuel P. : See — 

Divine. Harris W. 2.796,977. 
Elelslnger, Samnel P.. to Belslnj^er, Inc. Easj packing aprlght 

container. 2.797.039, 6-25-57, Cl. 229—23. 
B4>lsin^r, Samuel P.. to BeUingf'r. Inc. Easr packing upright 

container. 2.797.040. 6-25-57. Cl. 229 — 37. 
Belslnger. Samuel P.. to Uel.singer, Inc. Wardrobe for hanj 
Ing and/or storing garments. 2.807.354, 9-24-57. 
206—7. 
Belsky. Robert C. and T. B.. and O. B. Klarfeld. Mop as 

sembly. 2.777.148. 1-15-57. CL 15—228. 
Belskv. Theodore B. : See — 

Belsky. Robert C. and T. B.. and Klarfeld. 2,777,148. 
Belt-Ice Corp. : See — 

Knowlea. Frank W. 2 807,836. 
Beltman. George ('., and t>. H. Sweet: said Sweet assor to 
said Beltman. Retarder. 2.779.441. 1-29-57. Cl. 188 — 62 
Belton. Maurice L.. to Crown Zellerbach Corp. Slotting de- 
vice. 2,808.106. 10-1-57. Cl. 164 — 64. 
Beltran Bimo, Carlos B. Movable platform for self anloadlng 

vehicles 2.808,159, 10-1-57. Cl. 214—83.84. 
B«1U Corp. : See— 

De Woskln. Irvln S.. and Jenkins. 2.804,419. 
Beltx. John S.. to The Jeffrey Mfg. Co. Apparatus for carry- 
ing a drilling mechanism along a desired path. 2.815.191. 
12-3-57^CT. 255 — 51. 
Beltx, William A. Auxiliary shelf sapporta. 2,777,588. 

1-15-57. a. 211—135. 
Bcls, Lloyd H. : See — 

Russell. James B.. Fetxer, and Bels. 2.804.976. 
B«lz. Lloyd H. Centrlfagal casting machines. 2.811.747, 

11-6-57, CL 18—26. 
Beman. Floyd L., and A. J. Dletxler, to The Dow Chemical 
Co. Method for making 5-chloro-o-cresol and 4,5-dlchIoro-o- 
cresol. 2.778 857, 1-22-57. H. 260— 623. 
Beman. Ward w.. to International Business Machines Corp. 
Sheet feeding mechanism. 2.804.301. 8-27-67. Cl. 271 — 41. 
Bematre. Joseph : See — 

KllDKeosmlth. Robert W. and B. H., and Bematre. 
2.792,250. 
Bemberg. J. P.. A. G. : See — 

Elsaesser. Viktor. 2.807,831. 
Bemla Bro. Bag Co. : See — 

Ashton. George H.. and Nelson. 2.777.491. 
Asbton. George H., and Stageberg. 2.794,485. 
Coakley. LIge. 2^797.610. 
Hopkins. Frank L. 2.790.097. 
Hopkins, Frank L., and Avr^'s. 2.781.620. 
Hopkins. Frank L.. and Helm. 2. 80S. 858. ~>v 

Little, Leslie E. and H. E. 2,816,165. 
Pierce, Robert E. 2.792.062. 
Raatb, John H. 2,794,412. 
Roper, Amund S 2.802.617. 
Thompson. Jay D. 2,815.898. 

Wunderwald. Leon E . and Rosebrough. 2.804.897. 
Williams, Russell J. 2,776,084. 
Bemiss. Albert O. : See — 

nilppl. Joseph C. 2.806.638. 
Bemlss. Robert P.. and A. R. Relchard. to W. P. Lynch, trnstee. 

Egg cartons. 2.80.1,392. 8-20-57. Cl. 229—29. 
Bemskl. Geortre, to Bell Telephone Laboratories. lac. Proeew- 

Ing of sUlcon. 2.808.315. 10-1-67. Q. 28—223.6. 
Benander. George B. : See — 

Lawson. GusUf R.. and Benander. 2.798.914. 
Benander, G«org« B.. to General Blectrie Co. Ring type 
switch actnator for portable lampe. 2,785.243 3-12-^. 
Cl. 200—61.16. 



Benander. George B., to General Electric Co. Locking means 

for separable electrical connectora. 2,799,000, 7-9-A7 C^ 

339 — 75. 
B^nard. Luclen. Hydraulic shock absorber. 2.792 914 

5-21-57. Cl. 188—88. 
Benbrook, Charles H., and C. E. Herrlck, Jr^ to General Ani- 
line * Film Corp. Diaso print process. 2,789,904. 4-23-57 

Cl. 96 — 49. 
llencrlscutto, Michael. Golf training glove. 2,782 422 

2-26-57. Cl. 2—161. 
Benda, B<lward K., to General Motors Corp, Automatic load 

controller. 2.779.100, 1-29-67, Cl. 7.1 — 67.3. 
Uendell, Sidney L., to Radio Corp. of America. Television 

apparatus. 2.801.385. 7-30-57^Cl. 324 — 20. 
Bendell. Sidney L.. and N. P. Kellaway, to Radio Corp. of 

America. Raster width control. 2.792.523 5-14-57; Cl 

315—27. 
Bender, Charles B., to Virtls Co., Inc. Devlee for transferring 

contamlnable llqalds. 2,809,773, 10-15-67 Cl 222 — 158. 
Bender, Charlea P., to The (ieneral Tire and Rubber Co. 

Droppable container. 2,7M755, 3-12-57. CL 150 — 5. 
Bender, Harry, to Sylvanla Electric Products. Inc. Method 

of manufacturing indirectly heated catbodea. 2,798.010. 

7-2-57. Cl. 117—217. 
Bender. Harry, to Sylvanla Electric Products Inc. Lead alloy 

for bonding metals to ceramics. 2,805,944, 9-10-57, Cl. 

75 — 166. 
Bender. Harry, and R. P. Obrecht. Gas reactor. 2.806,768, 

9-17-57. Cl. 23—284. 
Bender, Harry, and R. P. Obrecht, to Sfauffer Chemical Co. 

Gas reactor. 2.806,769. 9-17-67, Cl. 23 — 284. 
Bender, John C. to Houston Oil Field Material Co., Inc. 

Method of and means for testing ferrous material. 

2.790.140, 4-23-57. Cl. 824 — 87. 
Bender, John C, to Houston Oil Field Material Co.. Inc. 

Magnetic method of detecting stress and strain in ferrous 

material. 2,814,019, 11-19-57, Cl. 324 — 34. 

Bender. Lloyd F. Window stnictare. 2,785,444, 8-19-57. 
CL 2<>— 50. 

Bender. Ralph E.. E. L. Branum, W. B. Buck, and H T. 
Ollphant. H. to Phillips Petroleum Co., and ^ to Lane- 
Wells Co. Tubing support and tubing hanger. 2,806,535, 
9-17-67, a. 106— 115. 

Hender, Sydney E., and L. B. Donnelly. Methods and menn.s 
for manufacturing Individual condiment dispensers. 
2,813.799, 11-19-57, Cl. 99 — 181. 



Bendett. Robert 
Nemours A Co. 



M.. and B. C. Sntton. to B. I. da Pont de 
Conveyor. 2.805.627. 9-10-57. Cl. 103 — 89. 

Bendlck. Jack W.. to Bendlck Paul Ltd. Self- levelling step 

ladder. 2.781.961. 2-19-67. CT. 228—29. 
Bendlck Paul Ltd. : See — 

Bendlck. Jack W. 2.781.901. 
Bendlx Aviation Corp. : See — 

Adams. Franklin L. 2,806.141. 

Albright. Franklin C. 2.793.047. 

Albright. Franklin C. 2.810.535. 

Allen. Joseph \V. 2,784,323 

Amison, WlUard C. 2,81 a, 540. 

Anastasla, Harry G.. and Clermont. 2.807 .968. 

Antrim, William D.. Jr. 2,80<),924. 

Antrim, William D.. Jr. 2,817,362. 

Ardia. Vincent H. 2.794,133. 

Babb, Maynard A. 2,71K),324. 

Barclay. Andrew S. 2,807,244. 

Barf od, Frederlk. 2.786,460. 

Bartz. Melvln C. and Wintrode. 2,793,327. 

Bennett, Alfred. 2^777,986. 

Bevins, James K. 2.786,103. 

Biong. Leo V.. and Schafer. 2,804,694. 

Blanchard, Allen W., and .Sabalos. 2.814,462. 

Bloser. Dwlght W. 2,803.814. 

Brandau. William E. 2.786.130. 

Brandau. William E. 2.806.352. 

Brockway. Arthur L.. Jr., and Dantzig. 2,782.409. 

Brook. James E. 2.^02^76. 

Brook. James B. 2,809,784. 

Brown. Abbott A. 2,797.384. 

Brown. Abbott A. 2.HO0.35S. 

Brown. Gilbert G. 2.779,695. 

Brown. OUbert G. 2,815,193. 

Brown. Milton. 2,810,119. 

Brown. Milton, and Dring. 2.793.607. 

Bukoff. Peter. 2.803.222^ 

Bomett, Richard T. 2,789,666. 

Camp. Leon W. 2.78.. 777. 

Camp. Leon W. 2,795,709. 

Camp, Leon W.. and Daniel. 2.797.399. 

Carlson. Carl O. 2.782,375. 

Colander, Roy E., and Chester. 2.782,811. 

Conway. Martin J. 2 J94.346. 

Crosby, Edward L.. Jr. 2.787,672. 

Cuny. Richard P.. and Wledis. 2.776,894. 

Dalzell, Clarence W. 2.795,475. 

Davips. Richard J. 2,781.785. 

Deschamps, Desire J. 2,793,632. 

Dickey. John W. 2.779.513. 

Dingman, Glen H. 5,790.914. 

Dombeck, Edward K. 2,781,867. 

Dorn, Maxwell, and Rosenbaum. 2,782,762. 

Dabuc, Robert J. 2.792,766. 

Dacoff, George. 2.790.120. 

Edwards, John F.. Jr., Friend, and Shaab. 2,802,912. 



Bendlx Aviation Corp. : See — Continued 
Brie. Donald Z^ and Vlck. 2,795,234. 
Evans. David C. 2.795.696. 
Feucht. Robert E. 2,790.559. 
Fisher. Walter W.. and Sohlgren. 2.782.408. 
Flanlgen. Cameron D., and Wiedis. 2.811,832. 
Oleaaman. HolUs K. 2.796.775. 
Goepfrlch. Itudolph A. 2.781.873. 
Goepfrlch. Rudolph A. 2.789,678. 
Oomec. William H. 2.816.444. 
Gomez. William H.. and Baker. 2.816.443. 
Gordon, James F. 2.777,116. 
Grafinger, Louis N.. and O'Connor. 2.806.353. 
Groen. William. 2,784.013. 
Hargrove. Atwood H. 2,777.061. 
Hargrove, Atwood H. 2.777.063. 
Harrington, Daniel B. 2.778,944. ' 

Hatfield. George I. 2,796,574. 
Hausburg. Carl O. 2.803.442. 
Hasen, iTdward J. 2,795,929. 
Haxen, Edward J. 2.809,299. 

Hedeman, Walter R,. Jr„ and Crosby. 2,777,122. 
Hemphill, Alfred A., and Tewksbury. 2.807.801. 
Hemphill, Alfre<l A., and Tewksbury. 2,807.802. 
Herron. Rolfe M.. and Krause. 2.810.288. 
Holmes. Bradford B. 2,813,690. 
Holmes. Bradford It. 2.814.290. 
Holmes. Bradford B. 2,814.201. 
Holmes, William R. 2,784.363. 
Hood, Edwin B. 2,803.976. 
Hruska. Howard E. 2,781.781. 
Hunter, Ijiwrence De F. 2,787,785. 
Hupp. Edward E.. and Scbock. 2.806.917. 
Hnrlburt. Charles B. 2,805.383. 
Johnson. Thomas W. 2.785,635. 
Johnson, Thomas W., and Wolff. 2,803.194. 
Johnstone, John H.. Jr. 2,7'i 8,967. 
Karlson. John C. 2.791.742. 
Karlson, John C. 2,808.575. 
Karp, Harry R., and HUncliard. 2,787,690. 
Hasten. Walter. 2.810.482. 
Keenan. James W. 2,780,687. 
Klllman. Robert T. 2,781.737. 
Klnesley. Warren G. 2.786,719. 
Kocnevar, Henry J. 2,799,777. 
Konet. Henry, and Edmonds. 2,790,119. 
KuUer. James G. 2.815,478. 

Kunnes, Herbert W., and Antonaztl. 2.706,535. 
KusmlU. Frank V. 2.789,417. 
Leap, Gordon A., and Kaltenbacher. 2,801,335. 
Llndley. Mack O. 2.808.810. 
Livers. Carlos B. 2.7U9.2.'>0. 
Long, Richard H 2,79(i.0.'>9. 
Longden. Lawrence. 2.809.795. 
Ludwlg. James F.. and Purdy. 2.816.463. 
Machlanskl. Slgmnnd. 2.789.418. 
Mahlmeister, Raymond A. 2,791,060. 
Markus. Eugene. 2,800,570. 

Marshall, John T., and Weisenbach. 2,781,727. 
Marshall. John T.. and Weisenbach. 2,785,634. 
McNaney, Joseph T. 2,782.411. 
McWiniams. Charles W. 2.776.397. 
Mendenhall, Charles A. 2>S15,669. 
Mllbourne, Samuel C. 2,777.904. 
MUes. George S. 2,797,385. 
Miller, Donald L. 2,782.643. 
Mixen, Walter J. 2.792.789. 
Mock, Frank C. 2,790.130. 
Mock. Frank C. 2,810,374. 
Morris, Vernon B., Jr. 2.816,707. 
Mossey, Joseph L. 2.792.084. 
Neild, William G. 2.787.7.'i2. 
Nelld, William G. 2,807,094. 
Noxon, Paul A., and Murphy. 2,776,807. 
Ogden, William L. W.and Murphy. 2,781,664. 
Osborne, Lyle E. 2.799,140. 
Osborne. Lyle B. 2.806.430. 
Owen. John C, and Bennett. 2,777.946. 
Packard. William. 2,810,055. 
Palroenberg. Edward C.. and Remos. 2,794,129. 
Parker. Iceland C. 2.801,691. 
Peterson, Joel D. 2.800,118. 
Plckover. Merwin B. 2.801,381. 
Plckover. Merwin B. 2,806.881. 
Polye. William R. 2,815,423. 
Presnell. Frank G. 2,778.378. 
Presnell. Frank G. 2.790,080. 
Pribble. Noble F. 2,815,009. 
Price. Barl R.. and Thomas. 2.787,122. 
Priftis. SldUre. 2,780.745. 
Roberts. George I. 2.810,848. 
Roberts. George I., and Revlns. 2,778.311. 
Rodgers, George V. 2,815,506. 
Roemer. Carl E. 2.786.976. 
Rudy, Erland W. 2,787,776. 
RnsselL Charles. 2,778,984. 
Sabatlnl, John J. 2.782.645. 
Sabatlnl. John J. 2,787,910. 
Sabatini. John J. 2,796.766. 
Sabatlnl. John J. 2,811.044. 
Scbnlthels, Harry B., Jr. 2,784,398. 
Scutt, Francis B. 2,799,745. 
fleUried, Paul B. 2.783.732. 



Bendlx Aviation Corp. : tlee — Continaed 

Siebentritt. Carl R., Jr., liver, and Allison. 2.793,297. 
Spencer. Fred L., Jr. 2.811,683. 
Stamper, Hamilton A. and F. U. 2,777,070. 
Stamper. Hamilton A., and Woodburv. 2,790.913. 
Stedman. France* B.. and Pocock. 2,784.100. 
Stuart, Alfred A. 2.783.647. 
Stuart. Alfred A., Jr. 2,786,233. 
Suttle. Ward C, and Haasc. 2.778,312, 
Sutton. Robert W. 2,786,657. 
Terry. Foss B. 2,806,889. 
Tesh, Kimble F. 2,777.027. 
Thomas, Thom.is H. 2,799,372. 
Thompson. Thomas J. 2,778.191. 
Tognoia. Tulllo. 2.786.168. 
Tognola, Tulllo. 2,814.742. 
Troeger. Henry. 2.816,449. 
Troeger. Henry, and Gilbert. 2,775.894. 
Troeger. Henry, and Stelxel. 2,807.342. 
Valden. John C. 2,811,922. 
Volk. Emll A., Jr. 2,814.252. 
Walcott, Henry R., Jr. 2.796.565. 
Wells. WUliam H. 2,790,080. 
Werker, William A. 2.799.425. 
White, Robert C. 2,806,005. 
Whltehorn, Richard M. 2,782.299. 
Whltehorn. Richard M. 2,783,439. 
Wlckersham. Wilfred H. 2,792.093. 
Wiley, William C. 2.789,228. 
Wiley, Williain C. 2.793.295. 
Wiley. William C. 2.794.12S. 
Wiley. William C. 2,797,330. 
Williams. Howard J. 2.786,331. 
Winkler. Albert H. 2.810.669. 
Wofford. George D. 2,783,377. 
Wood, Louvan E. 2J77,537. 
Wood, Louvan E. li.792.481. 
Zimmerman. Harry F. 2.779.463. 
Bendlx- Westlnghouse Automotive Air Brake Co. : See — 
Fitch. Ellery R.. and Gates. 2,812,218. 
Valentine, Harry M. 2,702,169. 
Vorech Stephen. 2.779,314. 
Bendtsen, Jens C. H. C. J, Apparatus for the testing of 

paper. 2^806.373, 9-17-67. Q. ?5— 159. 
Benedick. Edward H., to Armstrong Cork Co. Heating device. 

2,790,249, 4-30-57, Cl. 34 — 157. 
Benedict, Blmore M. Machine for boring oppositely tapering 
coaxial holes in spaces parallel wall parts. 2,793,545, 
6-28-57, Cl. 77 — 3. 
Benedict, Manson. and G, R. Flndlay. to National Research 
Corp. Method of producing refractory metals. 2,816.828. 
12-17-57. Cl. 75—84.5. 
Benedict. Walter B. : See — 

Finn, Sidney J., and Benedict. 2.799,876. 
Kelly, Bernard J.. Benedict, and Dobry. Re. 24.394. 
Benes, Gordon J., to Enco Magnetic Tool Co. Rod clamps. 

2,817,546. 12-24-57. Cl. 287—54. 
Benesch, Bdward J., and I. Schulman, to Self Winding Clock 
Co., Inc. Synchronization system for clocks. 2,816,166. 
12-10-57. CL 179—2. 
Benfleld, John D. Pipe and tubing bender. 2,817,986, 

12-31-57, Cl. 81—15. 
Benfleld, John K., Jr.. and R. A. Earnhardt Football yard 

marker. 2.795,8.53, 6-18-57, CL 33 — 46. 
Benford, Denis F. : See — 

Richards. James V. W.. and Benford. 2,803,692. 
Benford, James R., to Bausch & Lomb Optical Co. Variable 

power telescope reticle. 2,800,718, 7-30-57, CL 33 — 50. 
Bengau Industries, Inc. : See — 

Gantbler. William H., and Benton. 2.780,491. 
Bengs. Norbert M., to General Electric Co. Electric terminal. 

2.801.197. 7-30-57, Cl. 148 — 31.5. 
Bengtsson. Bertil S.. to The Five Star Co., Inc. Full lam- 
inated relay. 2,784.277, 3-5-67, Cl. 200—111. 
Bengtsson. Bertil 8.. to The Five Star Co., Inc. SensitlTe re- 
lay. 2.794.092. 6-28-57. Cl. 200—98. 
Bengtsson, Sigurd W. Directions indicators. 2,803,002, 
8-13-57 Cl. 340 — 83. 

Benham, John L., to Union Carbide and Carbon Corp. Low 
melting cmshable tungsten alloy. 2,777,765, 1-15-67, Cl. 
75—122. 

Benlnk. Christian J. M.. to 0. M. PfalT A.-0. Button sewing 
machine. 2.811.122. 10-29-67. CL 112—110. 

Benink. Christiaan J. M.. H. Bungert. and K. Kleemann to 
O, M. Pfaff A.-G. Gimp guiding mechanism. 2,809,601. 
10-15-67. Cl. 112—100. 

Benjamin. Bert R. Apparatus for testing tires. 2,788.681, 
4-16-57, Cl. 33—168. 

Benjamin. Bert R. Deriee for testing pneumatic tirt*. 
2,792,633, 5-21-57. Cl. 33 — 149. 

Benjamin Electric Mfg. Co. : See — 
Church, Eric H. 2,800,965. 

Benjamin, Fred : See — 

Ransom, David H., and Benjamin. 2,782.323. 

Benjamin, Harry L.. to United Aircraft Products, Inc. Tube 
spinning tool having rollers expanded radially by a conical 
spring pressed mandrel and a spring which releases the 
mandrel from the rollers. 2.817.386. 12-24-57. a. 163 — 82. 

Benjamin. Milton L., and F. B. Winnen. to Brickson Tool Co. 
Bxpandlng mandrel and method of making same. 2,776,889. 
1-8-67. Cl. 279—2. 



64 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1967 



Float - 



Benjamin, MUton L. and 8. 8., to Erickson Tool Co. 

Ing tool holder. 2,778,ft47. 1-22-57. n. 270—16. 
Benjamin. Milton L. and 8. 8.. to Erickson Tool Co. Com- 

penaatlng driver for tap ctaacka and tbe like. 2,778,648, 

1-22-57. CL 27V>— 18. „ . ^ „ „ . 

Benjamin. MUton L. and 8. 8., to Erlckaon Tool Co. Collet 

chuck. 2J78,650. 1-22-57, CI. 279 — 40. 
Benjamin ilUton L. and 8. S., to Erlckaon Tool Co. Chuck 

■tops for drUls. 2,778.851, i-22-57. CI. 279 — 47. 
Benjamin. Milton L., and F. B. VVlnnen : said Uenjamln aasor. 

to Erl'kson Tool Co. AdJusUblo gearing. 2,785,570. 

3-19-57. CI. 74 — 396. 
Benjamin. Milton L.. and F. E. Wlnnen ; said Benjamin to 

Erickson Tool C. Stock feed derlce. 2,788,120. 4-9-57. 

CI. 203—150. „ , ^ ,„ . ^ 

Benjamin. Milton L, and F. B. VVlnnen, to Erickson Tool Co. 

Adjustable bit boring bar. 2,793.547, 5-28-67 a. 77—58. 
Beujainin, Mlltou L., and 8. S.. to Erickson Tool Co. Indexing 

(lerlce. 2.793,866, 5-28-67. CI. 279 — 6. 
Benjamin, Stanley S. : Nee— 

Benjamin. Milton L. and S. S. 
lieDlaiulu. Milton L. and 8. S. 
Benjamin. Milton L. and S. 8. 
B«>njamin Milton L. and 8. S. 
Benjamin. Milton L., and 8. 8. 



2.778.64T. 
2.778.648. 
2.778,650. 
2,778,651. 
2.793.866. 



Benjauiiu. Walttr E.. to The Pierce Governor Co., Inc. 

Governor ci.uu>en»ator. 2.781.751. 2-10-67, CI. 123 — 103. 
Benjey, William G. : See — 

Baker, John J., and Benjey. 2,798.606. 
Benkoe. Irwln. to Iranuogram Co.. Inc. Molded toy luggage. 

2.786.558. 3-26-57. CI. 190 — 48. 
Benkowskl. Joseph K.. to Wendell Mfg. Co. Rotary striping 

wheel paint stripers. 2,788.538. 4-16-57. CI 15—132.5. 
Benlon, Dewey. Caltlvator. 2,793,578. 5-2»-57. CI. 07—50. 
Benne, Myrtle A. Folding truck step. 2,809,849, 10-15-57, 

CI. 280 — 1«6. 
Bennedsen. Hans O. Process for extracting cotwlt and nickel 

from tbeir ores. 2.805,940, 9-10-57, CI. 75 — 119. 
Bennedsen, Hans O.. and F. A. Schaufelberger. Leaching of 

refractory alloys. 2.805.937. 9-10-57, CI. 75 — 101. 
Benner. Wilfred D. : Bee — 

Pardue. Charles L Jr.. and Benner. 2.706.910. 
Bennet. Eugene L.. to Laboratory Etjuipnient Corp. Combus- 
tion .inalvsls rruclble. 2.779.581. l-29-.'>7. CI. 263 — 48. 
Bennetch. Leonard M., to C. K. Williams & Co. Preparation 

of red oxide or Iron. 2,7»5,9Wl, 3-19-57. CL 106 — 304. 
Bennett. Alfred : See — 

Owen, John C, and Bennett. 2,777.046. 
Bennett, Alfred, to Bendlx Aviation Corp. Control apparatus 

for saturable core device. 2,777.986, 1-15-57, CL 323—56 



Knurling 
2,798.390. 7-0-07, 



Bennett, Anthony, to Porto Knurling Tools. Inc 

tools for external cylindrical surfaces 

CL 80—5.1. 
Bennett. Anthony, to Porto Knurling Tools. Inc Knnrllng 

tools. 2.798,391. 7-0-57, CL 80—6.1. 
Bennett, Arthur J., to Thomas J. Llpton, Inc. Tea bag. 

2,793,120, 5-21-57, CL 09—77.1. 
Bennett. Arthur J., to Thomas J. Llpton, Inc. Contlnnoos 

roll feed device. ^796,930, 6-25-67, CL 164 — 68. 
Bennett, Baiiey, to tlie Luited Slates ot America aa represented 

by the Secretary of the Army. Polvmerlxatlon of butadiene 

bydrocHibons In the presence of an arylaikyl selenoL 

2.787.609, 4-2-57. CI. 260— 82 .1. 
Bennett. Bailey, and G. H. McFadden. to General Motors 

Corp. Porous article derived from batadlenestyrenc copoly- 
mer latex and polybutadlene latex. 2,788,334, 4-4»-75, 

CL 260—2.5. 
Bennett. Bailey, L. E. Novy, and P. B. Stickncy. to the 

I'nlted States of .\merica as represented by the Secretary 

of the Army. Polymerlxatlon of butadiene-acrylonltrlle. 

2.812,318. 11-5-57. C\. 280—82.7. 
Bennett, Clarence, and L. W. Boechler, to Vlckers. Inc Powtr 

transmission. i,790,l35 4-23-57, CI. 323 — 89. 
Bennett, Clarence, and L. W. Buechler. to Vickers. Inc. 

Power transmission. 2.790,130, 4-23-57, CL 32.1-80 
Bennett. Clarence H.. to Radio Corp. of America. Branch lln« 

connector 2.798,204. 7-2-57. CT. 333—6. 
Bennett. Clifford M . to Southern Saw Service Inc. Wrapping 

machines. 2,817.038. 12-31-07. Q. 63—204. 
B«nnett, Dale L. Itrapery traverse. 2.801.690. 8-6-67. CL 

160 — 84.'». 
Bennett, Donald B. : See — 

Hall. Willis K. 2,798.144. 
Bennett, Edward L.. to HUler Helicopters. Helicopter rotor 

ram jet drive. 2,795.283, 0-11-57. CL 170- -135.4. 
Bennett, Francis. Selective control mechanism for tractors. 

2,800.847. 7-.30-57. CL 97 — 16.39. 
Bennett, Prank K., to Victonr En|1necrlng Corp. Hlfrh s^ecd 



clinical thermometers. 2.818.482, 12- 



-07, CL 201— 63. 



Bennett. Frank P., to Bell k Howell Co. Indicating means. 
2,781.786. 2-10-87, CI. 116—124.1. 

Bennett, George A., T. H. Inatoml, and J. M. FIskin, to the 
I'nlted St.ites of America as representf^l by the United 
States Atomic Energy Commission. Preparation of ln»- 
l.ervlous graphite. 2.780.038. 4-18-57, CL 23— 209 1 

Bennett, Gordon C. Lawn sprinkler wltb tlltable soppoit. 
2,704.680, 6-4-67. CL 290—72. 

Bennett, Harold R., to Root Mfg Co.. Inc. Cutter member 
for rotating sickle type mowers. 2,807,126, 0-24-67, CL 
56 — 25.4. 

Beuett. Harrison A. Can crushing maehlnea. 2.780,618. 
4-23-67, C\. 163—10.5. 



Game apparattw. 



l^nsett, Harry T., 10% to R. H. Treon. 

2,789,823, 4-23-57, CL 273—126. 
Bennett, Henry W., to Kliiiberly -Clark Corp. Flow eontrol 

apparatus. 2,788,719. 4-16-57, CL 02-— 44. 
Bennett, Herbert L. : 8ee — 

Hill. Howard, and Bennett. 2,806,017. 
Bennett. J Douglas : fe"ee — 

Fawlck. Thomas L.. and Bennett. 2,790,523. 
Ilennett, James C, to Anderson Ule Casting A Engineering 



Corp. Iteversible Venetian blind. 
160—173. 



2,781,836, 2-10-07, CI 



Itennett, James C, to Anderson Die Casting k Engineering 

2.786..'S51, 3-26-57. 



Child'i riding derlce. 2.787.070, 4-0-07, 



Co. Cord lock for Venetian bllnda. 

CI. 188—84. 
Bennett, James G. 

CL 101^—05. 
Uennett, James L., K. M. Brooks. J. O. McMillan, Jr., and 

W, L. Plunketr, to Hercules Powder Co. Nitric acid esters 

of cellulose and method of preparation. 2,776,065. 1-8-57, 

CL 280—220. 
Bennett, John G.. and E. M. Bevllacqua, to Calorie Stove 

Corp. Clothes drier. 2,776,826. 1-8-57. CL 263-33. 
Bennett. Lowell W. : See — 

GrUnea, David I)., and Bennett 2.700.322. 
Bennett. Neil A. Soap metering and dispensing device for 

washing machines. 2,793,940, 5-28-57, CL 23—267. 
Bennett-Powell, John A. ; tieo- — 

Fell, Louis F. K., and Bennett Powell. 2,779,213. 
Bennett. Ralph D. Free floating mine. 2.780.994, 2-12-57. 

CL 102—18. 
Bennett, Roswell J. : Bee — 

Schumacher. Erwln A.. Bennett, and Brooks. 2,797.254. 
Bennett. Uufus IL. to Esso Kexeitrch hiiU l^iigiiieerlug Co. 

Recovery of para xylene by crystallization. 2,790,018. 

4-23-5f , CL 280—674. 
IK'nnett, Rnfus B., R. F. Pfennig, and R. A. S|>eed. to Esso 

Research and Engineering Co. Durene recovery prm-ons. 

2,776.328, 1-1-67, CL 260 — 674. 
Uennett. Rnfus B.. R. L. Dockendorff. J. M. Powers, and R. 

A. Speed, to Esso Research and Engineering Co. Process 

for pro<laction and recovery of paraxylene. 2,810,772. 

10-22-57. CL 280—674. 
Bennett. Rutherford A. Magnetic tape for lifting boxes or 

bags and other objects. 2J07,370. 6-25-57, CL 317—158. 
Bennett. Verna R. Toe shield. 2.781,044. 2-12-57, CI. 

128—153. 
Bennett. Vivian E. Respiratory ventilation meter. 2,787,000, 

4-0-67 CL 128—30. 
B*-nnett, Vivian R., to the United States of America as rep- 
resented by the Secretary of the Air Force. Percentage 

reduction valve. 2.806,47^0. 0-17-57, CL 137—64. 
Bennett. Walter, to Utility Trailer Mfg. Co. Spring mount- 
ing for vehicles. 2,785.888, 3-10-57, CL 267—66. 
Bennett, Walter, to Utility Trailer Mfg. Co. Multiple type 

wheel brake. 2,700,517, 4-30-57, CI. 188 — 79. 
Bennett U eslev F.. and W. H. Yelcb. to Western Electric 

<'o.. Inc. .Microscopic ini>|)ection apparatus. 2.786.389, 

3-26-57. CL 88 — 10 
Bennett. Wilfred P., to Radio Corp. of America. High power 

electron tube. 2.8 17, 03 L 12-17-57, CL 31.3 — 32. 
Bennett, Wilfred P., and H. F. KazanowskI, to Radio Corp. 

of America. Electron discbarge device. 2,K06,18»;, 

t^lO-57. CI 313—174. 
Bennett, William R., to Bell Telephone I>aboratorles, Inc. 

Multiple quantized feedback In a regenerative repeater. 

2,797.340, «v-25-57. CL 307—106. 
Bennettson, Raymond G. Means for closlnf the window re- 
ceiving slot In an automobile door sill. 2,785,000, 8-12-07, 

(^_ 296 44. 

Benoltt Charles H. Cover positioning apparatus. 2,817.274, 

12-24-67. CI. 04—85. 
B<-nnlng. Richard F., and M. A. Baum, to Mnrnthon Corp. 

Process for treating spent sulfite liquor. 2.801,900, 8-6-57. 

CL 23—131. 
Bennlng, Samuel, and L. B. Bacon. Method of forming bun- 
dles of tobacco lesves. 2,780.227. 2-5-57, CI. 131—149. 
Bennlng. Samuel, and L. E. Bacon. Apparatus for forming 

bundles of tobacco leaves. 2.800.641, 10-16-57, CT. 131— 

149 
Bcnnlnghofen. Paul : See — 

Becker. Aloysius. 2.703.855. 
Becker. Aloysius. 2.^09.830. 
Bill. Hugo. 2.778,618. 
Kats, Russell. 2,778,600. 
BennlnKhoff. William L., and N. T. 

.Machinery Co. Floating chuck. 

10—107. 
Bennorth, George 

220—28. 
Benny, Henry C. 

15—104.00. 
Benoit. George J., Jr.. to Callfemia Reeearch Corp. Process 

for preparing high molecular weight polygiycols. 2.813.120, 

11-12-57. CL 260—615. 
Benoit, George J., Jr., and A. D. Abbott, to California Research 

Corp. Lubricant composition. 2.8O5.007, 0-10-07, CL 

252 — 42.7. 
Benoit. Jean. Checking device for electrical Ignition eirmiti 

In Internal combn^tlon engines or the like. 2,787,726, 

4-2-57, CI. 315—22. 
Bcaqnet Femand. Arrangement for controlling direction in- 
dicators for ▼ehlclea. 2J88,400, 4-»-07, CL 200—61.27. 



Snwde 
2,708, 



h 



to The Pipe 
7-0-57. 6. 



D. Egg carton. 2,776,082, 1-1-07, CI. 
Plumber's tooL 2,779.042, 1-20-07, CT. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



65 



Benrus Watch Co., Inc. : Bee — 

Canninjj. William P. 2,783,625. 
Canning, William P. 2,787,893. 
Haerri, Hans. 2,785,529. 
Lancaster, Ralph, and Slater. 2,780,400. 

Bensen, Richard E. Compression type dispensing device. 
2.777,612. 1-15-57, CL 222—209. 

Bensln Basil M.. 60% to W. G. Atkinson. System for im- 
pruvlug growing conditions for plants and farm animals in 
unfavorable climates by solar energy. 2,777,253, 1-15-57, 
CL 47 — 1. 

Benslnger, Donald L. deceased : I McK. Bensinger adminis- 
tratrix of itaid D. L, Benslnger, assor. to herself. Method 
and apparatus for earth gradlug and allied arU. 2,796,680, 
6-25-57, CL 37—143. 

Benslnger. Isabell McK. : Bee — 

Benslnger, Donald L. 2,706,685. 

Benslnger, Wolf-Dieter, to DaluUer-Benx Aktiengesellschaft. 
Device for fupl-metering, in particular, fuel-injection for 
internal combustion engines. 2,778,539, 1^2-57, CL 
222—250. 

Bensinger, Wolf-Dieter, to Dalmler-Beni Aktiengesellschaft. 
Cylinder for a four-cycle internal combustion engine. 
2.803.230, 8-2(^57. CL 123 — 32. 

Benslnger, Wolf -Dieter, and D. Kurz, to Daimler-Benz 
Aktiengesellschaft. Cam for internal combustion engines. 
2.804,883, 9-3-67, CI. 123 — 90. 

Benson, Allan L. Dolly for handling small boats or the like. 
2,815,875. 12-10-07. Cl. 214 — 84. 

Benson, Arne. D. Kellerman, and J. Kawaller, to JFD Mfg. 
Co., Inc. Antenna rotator system and control unit there- 
for. 2,815.501. 12-3-57, CL 340—226. 

Benson, Arthur E., to United Slates Uubber Co. Reinforced 
rubber article. 2,792,808, 6-21-57. CL 152 — 357. 

Benson, Charles J.. K. F. Potter, C. Rose, and K. P. Schollen- 
berger. Flush release device for external stores. 2.790,284, 
8-18-57. Cl. 294—83. 

Benson, Ernest H. Beverage flask for filling drinking glasses. 
2.788,495. 3-2(V-57, CL 141—370. 

Benson, Ernest II. Container for beverages. 2,788,597, 
3-28-57. CL 220— 71. 

Benson, George O.. and A. Melklejobn. to Chlsbolm-Ryder 
Co., Inc. Meth'Ml and apparatus for applying cylindrical 
sheet metal fittings to tapered roda, 2,707,475, 7-2-07. 
CL 20—525 

Benson, Howard H. J., Jr. : See — 

Dement, James F., Imbi-laco, Benson, and Ackerman. 
2,809,440. 

Benson. Ikel C. : See — 

Melandor, I^onard W. 2.815.260. 

Benson, Irving N., and J. P. Vogel, to Streamer Pen Co., Inc. 
Gravity actuated writing instrument 2,793,618, 0-28-57, 
a. 120 — 42.03. 

Benson, James E. : See — 

Rudd. Walter W.. and Benson. 2,811,215. 

Benson. Walter L., to Process Engineering Inc. Metal bel- 
lows. 2.811.173, 10-29-57. a. 137—796. 

Benson. Walter L.. and O. L. Larkin. to Process Engineering 
inc. Apparatus for filling a fire extinguisher. 2,780,899, 
2-12-57\ CL 53 — 208. 

Benson. William C. to Spencer-Safford Loaderaft. Inc. Ve- 
hicle transportation and storage capsule. 2.808.288, 
10-1-57. Cl. 296 — :«. • .-' 

Bent. L«>o V. Metal window frame and sash 
2.775,79.S. 1-1-57. CL 20— S.-j. 

Bent, William H. : See— 

Hslnf-s. David It., and Bent., 2,791,340. 

Bente. Paul F.. Jr . to F. I. du Phnt de Nemours and Co. Safe 
recovery of tetrahydrofuran vapors. 2,790,813, 4-30-57, 
CL 20O— .'148.1. I- . . . 

Bente. Paul F., Jr., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Compound nnd process for drying tetrahydrofuran. 
2,79.^,501. 8-11-57, CL 280— 340.1. 

Bentley, Edward P., to Protocorp, Inc. Gas-floated gyro- 
scopes. 2.785,573. 3-19-57, CI. 74 — 5. 

Bentley Engineering Co. Ltd.. The : Bee — 

Deans. Frederick E., and Walnwright 2.812,649. 
WalnwriKht. Carlyle H.. and Kent. 2,787.147. 

Bentley, James S., to Teleflex Inc. Means for the opening 
nnd cloning of windows, vents or the like. 2,814,483. 
ll-2rH^57. CI. 288 — 21. 

Bentlev, John G. : See — 

Emmons. Arthur N., and Bentley. 2,793.485. 

Bentley. Robert H., to The Arrow-Hart & Hogeman Electric 
<:o. Mounting for electric wiring 
1-22-57. a. 174— .13. 

Benton. Frank XV. Fish holding devices. 
CL 294—108. 

Benton. James C. : See — 

Gauthier. William H., snd Benton. -,.„.,., _ 

Benton, James M., to Westlnghouse Electric Corp. Trans- 
former switches. 2,798,969. 7-9-07. CL 307 — 64. 

Bents. Alan P. : See — 

Dorf. Fred B.. Bents, and Gordon. 2.788,348. 

Bentzen. I,a Verne F.. to Allis Cliolmers Mfg. Co. Welding 
machine 2.803,739. 8-20-57. CI 219 — 130. 

Bennn, Iy>nl8 P. : ^ee — 

Fischer. Harry C. and Benua. 

Benrenntl. Ottavio. Carburetor. 
281—51 

Bon way, Robert E.. to Radio Corp, of America. Triple 
for color television. 2,806.163. 9-10-57. CL 313 — 70. 
411268— P 5 



assembly. 



devices. 2,778,809. 
2.800.356. 7-28-57. 

2,780,491. 



2,778.202. 
2,783,083, 



3-0-07, Cl. 



gun 



Benway Robert E., and R. H. Hughes, to Radio Corp. of 

America. Shortened triple gun for color television. 

2,782,333. 2-19-57, CL 313—70. 
Benyak, John U., to The Osborn MannXactarlng Co. Brask 

strip. 2,797.420. 7-2-07, CL 15—182. 
Benz, August. Appliance for filling granular bulk material 

into sacks. 2,789,591, 4-23-07, CL 141—233. 

Case for a field glass. 2,813,584, 11-10-57. 



Bens, Ernst 

CL 150 — 52. 
Benz, George 



R.. 



to Phillips Petroleum Co. Underground 

storage bystem. 2,787,120, 4-2-o7, CL 81 — -b. 
Bens, Georg«} R.. to Phillips Petroleum Co. L. P. G. safety 

device. :i,787,127. 4-2-57. Cl. 02—1. 
Benz, George R., to Phillips Petroleum Co. Underground 

storage systems and iiuyruved method of operating. 

2,788,637, 4-18-57, CL 02 — 1. 
Bens, George R., to I'hillips Petroleum Co. Combined process 

for manufacturiug enriched water-gas and aromatic iiydro- 

carbons. 2.791,548, 5-7-57, CL 198 — 55. 
Benx, George W. : See — 

Calva, Jose B. 2,780.071. 
Uenzel, Howard A., to Scott Aviation Corp. Demand fluid 

regulator. 2,790,454, 4-30-57, CL 137 — \i-i. 
Benzln, Alexis M. Power transmitting and speed changing 

mechanii-m. 2.802,370, 8-13-57, CL 74 — 330.5. 
Benzol Products Co. : Bee — 

Harper. Stanley H. 2.815,362. 
lienzon-l'eten>eu, iioye, to Akiiebolaget Akerlund & Rauslng. 

Cartons. 2.795,304. <>-ll-57, Cl. 229 — 37. 
Beran, Rudolph F. Cotton stripper with moving comb. 

2,808.894, 10-8-57, Cl. 58 — 35. 
Beran, Rudolph F., Jr. Readily portable cement mixer. 

2.»o,S.241, 10-1-57, CL 269—177. 
Bfersnger, Ka.vmond H. E. M.. to (Jompagnie des Machines Bull 

(Societe Anonyme). Apparatiu for subtracting numbers 

■ ••presented by ci>ded pulses. 2,795.378. tt-ll-i)7. CL 

2.i5 — 81. 
B«ranKer. Raymond H. K. M.. to Compagnie des Machines 

Bull (Societe Anonyme). Apparatus for calculating check 

elements of recorded data. 2,797.868. 7-2-07, CL 230 — 

81.7. 
B6ranger, Raymond II. E. M., to Compagnie des Machines 

Bull (Societe Anonyme). Error-checking device for ac- 
counting machines. 2.814,439. ll-2«>-57. Cl. 235 — «U.6. 
Berard. Maria P. P. Suppository conuiner. 2,707,805. 

7-2-57. CL 206 — 63.2. 
Berardiuelli Frank : Hct — 

Palst, Walter D.. and BerardinellL 2.782,128. 



Berardiuelli. Nicola O. Buttonhole positioner. 

11-28-57, Cl. 33 — 190. 
Berberian, Karnig A. : See — % 

Freedman, George, nnd Berberian. 2.814,574. 
Berberich, Helmut. Fly spinner attachment 

12-3-57, CL 67—115. 
Berch, William H., to General Dynamics Corp. 

cults. 2,780.676, 2-0-07, a. 170—51. 
liercii, William U., to General Dynamics Corp. 



2.814.126. 



2,814,926. 
Cord dr- 



Teleph 



signaling system. 2,790,851, 4-3(M} 



one 
Cl. 



Pulse gen- 



party line 
179—17. 
Berch. William H., to General Dynamics Corp. 

erator. 2.810,841. 10-22-07. Cl. 307—132. 

Berch, William H.. to General Dynamics Corp. Termination 

for two-way trunk circuit. 2,813,030, 11-19-57, CL 

179 — 27. 

Berch, William H., to General Dynamics Corp. Alarm sienaU 

ing system for telephone exchanges. 2.815.405, 12--3-07, 

CL 170 — 2T. 

Berchln. Walter and W. Multi-carburetor synchronizer. 

2.778,007, 1-15-57. Cl. 340—236. 
Berchln. William : See — 

Berchln. Walter and W. 2.778.007. 
Berck, William F.. to Ralph X. Brodie Co. Balanced shut-off 

valve. 2.781.097, 2-19-57, CL 251—51. 
Bercovlti, Bernard : See — 

Meredpw, George C., Berris, and Smedley. 2.782.001. 
Berdan. David, to Bnek Rntrineering Co., Inc. Metal puneh- 

iuK appitratns. 2,798,553, 7-0-57, CL 164 — 86. 
Berendt. Carl : Sfe — 

Demarest, Daniel D.. Perkins. 

2.775.784. 
Demarest. Daniel D.. Perkins. 

2.791.797. 
Dem« rest. Daniel D.. Perkins. 
2.799.802. 
Beresford, George. Method and apparatus for condensing 

moisture. 2,805,500. 9-10-57, CL C2— 140. 
Bere«fftrd. James A Son Ltd. : See — 
Penllngton. Thomas F. 2.777.961. 
Penllngton. Thomas B.. and Cooksley. 2,798.173. 
Tlmms. Arthur W. J. 2,781. 4ti4. 

BereslsTskv. Eoohlme V., to Sinclair Refining Co, Fuel for 
soark Ignition internal combustion engines. 2,797,153, 
6-25-57, Cl. 44 — 69. 

Bereth, George D. Book holder and reading case. 2,808,680. 
10-8-57, CL 45—86. 

Beretvas, Helen S., to Standard Oil Co. Naphthenohvdrox- 
amic add manufacturing process. 2,818,429, 12-31-^7, Cl. 

*»^*u — ouu. 

Bere, Cl«e«. to Aktlebolaget Ovenims Bnik. Method of form- 
ing malleableized iron castings. 2,796,373, 6-18-57, CL 
148—21.7. 



Earius, 
Karlus, 



and Berendt 
and Berendt. 



Earius. and Berendt. 



66 



INDEX OF PATENTS. 1967 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



67 



Cl. 2— 20«. 



2.784.47«. 



2.818.003. 



B«rc, Cly(l« H. O.. to Union Oil Co. of California. Solid* J«t«1 

iDdleatlon and control ■ystem. 2.783.006. 2-26-07, Cl. 

302 .^:^ 
Bcrc. C1yd<> H. O.. to Union Oil Co. of California. 8«l«etlT« 

adaorptlon proeaM and apparatna. 2.71Nl.iM7. 8-20-57. CL 

188—4.2. 
B«rf. Hyde H. C. R. P. YmM, and J. H. Ballard, to Union 

Oil Co. of California. Catalytic ponT^mton prorwa and 

apparatua with Improved temperaturf control of the re- 
action. 2.809.922, 10-15-07. CT. 19«— 50. 
Berg, David R., and R. B. Farnon. to General Electric Co. 

Door racks for rvfrigeratlns apparatua. 2,813.767, 

ll-lJV-57. CT. 312—214. 
Bent. Bffon Cl : dee — 

Barber. Harry A., and Bare. 2.796,811. 
Berg. Elaine. Bar miiffi. 2,776,436, l-*-«7. 
Berg Kqulpment Co. : See — 

Berg. Vernon R.. Bohl. and Mneller. 2.796. 04fl 
Berg. HtTbprt. and J. Flucher. to Sl«>nien« k Hnlske Aktlen- 

geaellnchaft. Pivotal mounting of electroiragnetlcally op- 
erated armatnra elementa or the like. 2.807.760. 9-24-07, 

Cl. 317—198 
Berc. Howard O.. to Motorola. Inc. Catbode follower radio 

freanencv ampllflar for radio receiver. 2.794,909. 6 4 67, 

C\. 2K0— 20. 
Ber». .loB^ph A. S«>lf-allgnlng seat construction. 2,799,323. 

7-16-07. Cl. 155—77 
Berg, Lloyd. J. A. Davidson, R. L. Nlckelson, and W. T. Nye, 

to the United State* of .\inerica aa represented by the 

Secretary of the Army. Method of making manganese 

dloxld«> depolarizer. 2.782,098. 2-19-57. Cl 23 — 145. 
Berg. .Martin. Pocket knife locking mechanism. 2.806,282, 

9-17-57. Cl. 30—143. 
Berg. Qnentln, to Aircraft-Marine Products Inc. Strip of 

taper pin connectora. 2,778,097, 1-22-07. Cl. 29 — 19S.5. 
Berg. Victor. Pro.-vsii for the production of a hard metal of 

incrpased ton(thn»««s 2.782.136. 2-19-57. Cl. 148 — IS. 
Berr. Vernon R., V. H. Bohl. and C. S. Mneller. to Berg 

Eanioment Co. Non-slnhonlng drinking bowl for cattle. 

2.796.046. «_18-57. CI 119—75. 
Bergan. Martin D.. to The Thomaa * Betta Co. Dead end 

connectom. 2,777.890, 1-15-57. Cl. 174—94. 
Bergan. Martin D., to The Thoman A Betta Co. Pigtail 

connector 2.792,444 ,5-14-67. Cl. 174 87 

Bergdal, Ed. Jointed strap tie for concrete forms. 

3-12-67. a. 25—131. 
Berge. Arthur : ffce — 

Jacobaeii.<i, Anton C. and Berge. 2.777,015. 
Svala. Carl C. and Benje. 2.779.823 
Berge. Godshalk. to The Tale A Towne Mfg. Co. 

metal magnet with low realdaal characteristics. 

12-10-57. Cl. 148—100. 
Beree. Robert E., to The Jaraea Knlrhta Co. Method and 

apparatus for making evacuated envelopes. 2,795.905. 

ft-IS-.-ST Cl. 53 — 9. 
Berge, Robert E.. to The James Knights Co Sealed crystal 

assemblv 2.816,239. 12-10-67. a. .niO — 8.1. 
Bergen. Edward C. and B. M. Raabe, to Rheem Mfg Co. 

F'ap<»r reinforced thin-wailed metal container and method 

of making same. 2.810,492, 10-22-57, CL 220—11. 
Ber»PTi. J«Tn«»s T.. to Arm«tron» Cork Co. Loom picker. 

2 800.148. 7-28-07. Cl. 189—159. 
Berger. Alfred, to Clba Ltd. riame-prooflng of textilea. 

2.781.281. 2-12-57. Cl. 117-1.16 
Bener- Amour : See — 

Berger. Sol J., and Rivenhnrch. 2.791.040. 
Berger, Andrew H.. and H. W. Abrams. to Berger Fnmace 

Corp. Baseboard air distributing dnct. 2,814,243, 

11-26-07, Cl. 98 — 40. 
Berger Amad P. : See — 

Hill. John, and Berger. 2.803 041 
Berger, Carl, to The Commonwealth Engineering Co. of Ohio. 

Removal of water from non-aqueous liquids. 2,778,200, 

1-22-57. Cl. 62—170. 

Berger. Carl, to The Commonwealth Engineering Co. of Ohio. 

I-ow temoeratura liquid concentration. 2,800.000. 7-28-57. 

Cl. 62—124. 
Berger. Carl, to The Commonwealth Enrineering Co. of Ohio. 

Process for concentration of solutions by sublimation. 

2.813,350, 11-19-57, Cl. .34 — 5. 
Berger. Carl and W. 8. Hogue. to The Commonwealth Engl- 

neerlnc Co. of Ohio. Wood atalft filler composition. 

2.792.886. 5-14-67. Cl. 260—210. 
Ber(w>r Catl and W. 8. Hogue. to The Commonwealth 

■ nrln»erln« Co. of Ohio Wood Stain filler compoaitloni 

2.792.387. 5-14-57, Cl. 260—210 

Ber«er, ChrlaHan D.. to Polvtechnlc Seeearch 4 Development 
Cfv. Inc. Mald-tUTB dials. 2,794.418, 6-4-07. CL 116— 
129. 

Berger. Donald E.. and J. R. Parsons, to Phllllpa Petroleum 

Co Infrared analyser. 2.806.144. 9-10-57. Cl. 250 — 43 5 
Berger, France B., to General Precision T^iboratory Inc 

Optical croeg-correlator. 2,787.188. 4-2-57. Cl. 88 — 14. 
Berger. Frank M.. and S. L. Plechner, to Carter Prod.icts 

J'I^2"J"? -^''**'!i!°» antl-persplrant compoeltlona. 

2.790.747. 4-30-57, Cl. 167— 90. 
Berger Furnace Corp. : See — 

Berger, Andrew H.. and Abrams. 2.814.243. 

^2?89.59T?l2^3-07' CL H4^5'"''*""°' ^''^ °' '""'*" 



Berger. Oeorge C, and A. O. Mrrold. Straw and stalk com- 

mtnuter and scatterer attachment. 2.792.229. 0-14-07. 

Cl. 275 3. 
Berger. Haua : 8er — - 

Uund. Konrad, Berger, Scbeer, and SchittenheloL 
2,H14.727. 
Berger. Harold : See — 

Jacobs. John E. and Berger 2,800,323 
Berger, Helmath. Electro-therapeutic apparatus. 2,778,948, 

l-2:i-57. CL 250—79. 
Berger. Jack. VerUcal flame oU burner. 2,777,510. 1-10-07, 

CL 158—28. 
Berger, Jacques, to Welding Research. Inc. Counting system 

Including step-by-step devices providing predetermined 

operation. 2.M03.407, 8-20-57, Cl. 23.1—132. 
Berger, Johannea. and G. Lange, to C. Zeiss. Photographic 

objective comprising two dispersive meniscus components 

enclosed by two collective components. 2.777.362, 1-10-67, 

a. 88—57. 
Berger. John L. Speed ngnlator. 2.800.826. 7-28-57. Cl. 

271—2.1. 
Berger, Joseph J. Building structure Interlocking mechanism. 

2.791.003. 5-7-67, CL 2^2. 
Berger. l.««nard : See — 

Weber, Israel, and Berger. 2.777,822. 
Berger, Melvin L.. to Thas. Pflaer A Co.. Inc. Pharmaceuti- 
cal formulation. 2.798.023. 7-2-57, Cl. 167 — 81. 
Berger, Netardns N.. and A. D. Plamondon, to ITnghee Aircraft 

Co. Magnetic memory drum. 2,794,180. 5-28-07. Cl. 840 — 

174. 
Berger-Rlvenburgh : See — 

Berger, Sol J,, and Rivenburgh. 2.798,324. 
Berger, Sol J., and J. G, Rivenburgh. to Berger-Amoor. 

I»l!«pUy device. 2.791.049. 5-7-57. Cl. 40—120. 
Berger, Sol J., and J G, Rivenbureh. to Berg«»r-Hlvenburgh. 

Display device, 2.798,824, 7-9-57, Cl. 40—139. 
B^rgvr. Uriah S and J. V. I^aldig. to Hell Telephone T^nbora- 

torles. Inc. Radiant energy signaling system. 2,803,744, 

8 20-57. n. 2.%0 -6. 
Bergerln. Charles R., to The Torrlngton Mfg. Co. Spring 

colling machine. Re. 24.345. 8-20-57. Cl. 153 — 65. 
Bergjreen. A If M. Reading apparatus for the blind. 

2.808.661, 10-8-67, Cl. 35—35. 
Berggren. Hjorn : See — 

Lflfqvlst. Bengt E. R., and Berggren. 2,790,624. 
Bergh Bros. Co.. Inc. : See — 

Bergh, Oeorge G and R. O. 2,804,229. 
Berch, George G. and R. G. 2.804,255. 
Bergh. Oeorge G. and R. O., to Bergh Bros. Co.. Inc. Hinge 

and box combination. 2,804.229, 8-27-67. Cl. 220 — 31. 
Bergh. George G. and R. G.. to Bergh Bros. Co.. Inc. Shli>- 

ment and display box. 2.804.266. 8-27-07, CL 22^—88. 
Bergh. Robert G. : See — 

Bergh, George <i. and R. G. 2.804.229. 
Bergh. Oeorge G. and R. G. 2.804.255. 
Berghaiis. Bernliard, and H. Bucek, sjtUl Bucek aasor. to said 

Uerghaua. Glow discharge apparatus. 2.787,730, 4-2-57. 

Cl 31.1—111 
Rerrhelm. Herhert Necktie. 2.800,r.f!1. 7-30-57. C]. 2—146. 
Berghell. Robin C. Tabalatlng card reprodncing punch. 

J,H08,107, 10-1-87. Cl. 164—114, 
Berghoff, Mathew W. : See — 

Crt«on, William K^ and Berghoff. 2,785.699. 
Bergholt. .Alice A. Elbow treatment device. 2.806,469. 

o-n-6-r Cl. i28 — 07. 

Bergles. Ednard. to K. J. KoUmann. Change-si>ecd gearing. 

particularly for bicycles or the like. 2,787,173, 4-2-57, 

n. 74 — 750. 
Bergllng. Charles O. B and K. A. L.. to Diirox International 

Sorlete .\nonyme. Dlsmountable mould, particularly for 

the manufacture of building stones from porous concrete. 

2.799.073, 7-16-57, Cl. 20—121. 
Bergllng. Karl A. I> : dre — 

Bergllng. Charles G. B. and K. A. L. 2.799.073. 
Berglund, Arthur G.. and W. H. Olson, to Sperry Band Corp. 

Single sheet feed mechanism. 2,813,612, 11-19-07, CI. 

197—130 
Berglund. Binm B. A., K. O. Gorllng, N. B. LIndvall. and 

S. J. Walldcn. to Bolldens (iruvakflebolag. Method of 

agglomerating and alnterlng granular lead sulphide. 

2.803.582, 8-20-57. Cl. 70—6. 
Berglund, Enoch S. Rake cleaning and adjusting means. 

2.811.823. 11-0-57, Cl. 66 — 400.2. 
Berglund, Orion W.. to Chadelold Corp. Method of staining 

and flllin? wood. 2.«0«.759. 9-17-57. Cl. 8 — 6.0. 
Berglnnd, Ralph M. Crown capa for containers. 2.780.380, 

2-6-57. Cl. flO — 46. 
Bergman. Carl : See 

Wobermln. Theodore H. 2.793.487. 

Bergman, Carl R. Oar lock and protector. 2,778,036. 
1 -22-67, Cl. 9— 26. 

Bergman. Bd. to Art 8tee1 Co., Inc. Rotatably mounted book 
holder. 2.784,522, 8-12-57, Cl. 46 — 68. 

Bergman. Ed., to Art ^Steel Co., Inc. Book storage and dis- 
play device*. 2.794.697, 6-4-67, Cl. 312—233. 

Bergman, Edward, to Art Steel Co., Inc. Composite table 
."trnctnre and connecting clamp therefor. 2,801,141, 
7-3O-07, Cl. 311 — 4. 

Bergman, Ed. to Art Steal Co. Inc. Knock-down offlce equip- 
ment. 2.812.991. 11-12-67. Cl. 312—257. 
Bergman, Frank E. : See — 

Holman, Keith M., Cooper, and Bergman. 2,796,508. 



Bergman, GusUv R., to TelefunakUebolaget L M Ericsson. 

Circuit control system for supervising the operation of a 

plurality of devices. 2,782,404. 2-19-57. Cl. 340 — 253. 
Bergman, Gustav k.. to Teletunaktiebolaget L M Ericsaon. 

Fault locallzlna device in composed systems. 2,786,988, 

3-26-57 CL 340—21 3 
Bergman, Herbert L., to Surface Combustion Corp. Furnace 

door construction. 2,804,805. 9-3-67, CL 122 — 498. 
Bergnuui, Lara B. : See — 

Krants, Karl G. E.. Bergman, Blvlngson. and Karlsson. 
2,810,860. 
Berrman, Louis. EducaUonal appliance. 2,800,728, 7-30-67, 

Cl. 30- — 70. 
Bergman. Walter J. : See — 

BUshfleld, William U., BlackhaU. Oxaal, and Bergman. 
2.782.207, 
Bergman. William E., to Phillips Petroleum Co. Hydraulic 

natural cements having an extended thickening time. 

2. 7 WO, 7 24. 4-30-57, Cl. 106— iK). 
Bergman, William E., to Phillips Petroleum Co. Improved 

drilling mud and method of use. 2,805,990, 9-10-57, CL 

252—8.6. 
Bergmann, Donald B.. F. A. Wilcox, A. P. Van der Kloot. and 

U. I. Tennev. Alcoholic beverage and method of preparing 

same. 2,803.548, 8-20-67, Cl. 99—31. 
Bergmann, Ernst H., to Goodman Mfg. Co. Cascade conveyor. 

2,7»8,587. 7-9-57, CL 198-82. 
Bergmann, Ernst R., to Goodman Mfg. Co. Crawler shaker 

conveyor. 2.805.7.11, S-IO-.I?. Cl. 198 — 14 
Bergmann. Ernst R., and J. R. Madeira, to Goodman Mfg. Co. 

Extensible belt conveyors. 2.808.146, 10-1-67. CL 198— 

139. 
Bergmann. Frledrlch, to Badische Anilin- A Soda Fabrik 

Aktiengesellschaft. Magnetic sound recording bead. 

2. 809.M7 10-8-57. Cl. 179—100.2. 
Bergnunn, Paul F., to Johnson Products Inc. Self-contained 

hydraulic tappet. 2.804,060. 8-27-57, CL 123 — 90. 
Beruiie, Arne. to Svenska Aktlebolaget Gasaccunjulator. Ar- 
rangement for sound recording and reproduction from a 

niHgnetlsable disk. 2.810,.')81. 10-22-57, (^1. 274 — 4. 
Bergonio, Giovanni, to Soclete d'Etudes et de Brevebi, S. A. 

Locking device for vehicle wheels. 2,796,298, C-18-87, CL 

301— y. 
Bergquiat Carl H., to General Electric Co, MeUlllzed-gal- 

vanlzed electrical conduit and method of making same. 

2,798.509, 7-9-57, CL 138— 68. 
Beri;quUt, Ernest C., and J. A. Buvelot, to American Steel 

Foundries. Torsion spring suspensiun, 2,782.027, 2-19-57, 

Cl. 267 — 58. 
Bergseth, Johan : See — 

Hrosenius. Karl H., and Bergseth. 2,807.1.14. 
Bergseth, Frederick R., to Research Corp. Phase-comparison 

distance reUy. 2,804.678. 8-27-07. CL 317— 30. 
Bergson, Gustav. Indexing and homing mechanism. 

J. 79.1, 094 .1-21-57. CL 346 — 62. 
Bergstedt, Karl A. Combined reversing and 8i>eed reduction 

gear. 2,«04,779, 9-3-67. CL 74— a55. 
Bergstedt. Milton A. : See — 

McGarry. James A., Weldner, and Bergstedt. 2,790,732. 
Bergstedt, Milton A., to Permacel I>e Page's Inc. Adhesive 

!«lieet. 2,HlS.lii9, 12-31-57, Cl. 20<5— 59. 
Bergstedt. Milton A., and B. W. Keys, Jr., to Permacel 

I.* Page's Inc. Adhesive sheet product and method of 

making. 2.818.349. 12-31-57. Cl. 117 — 14. 

Frank D.. to The Bergsteln Packaging Tmst. 
of making tight cartons. 2,796,007. ^18-57, CL 



J. Sorf, to Socony Mobil Oil 
feed manifold. 2,789,889. 



Bergsteln, 
Method 
9a— 36. 

Bergsteln. 
berg, to 



Frank D.. A. B. Klelngers, Jr., and R. W. Neren- 
Bergsteln Packaging Trust. DiB|>en8ing containers 
h.Tvlng BtronK end closures. 2.791.364, 5-7-67, CL 229 — 17. 
Bergsteln Fackncing Truat, The : See — 
Bergsteln, Krauk I). 2,790.007. 

Bergsteln, Frank l>.. Klelng->r8. and Nerenberg. 2,791,364. 
Bergsteln, Robert M. 2,781,100. 
Bergsteln, Robert M., to The Bergsteln Packaging Trust. 
Bottle carrier with reinforced handle and method of making 
It 2.781.1,10. 2-1-2-57. Cl 220— 113 
Bergatelnason. Ingolfnr, to Union Oil Co. of California. Puri- 
fication of xylene-ethylbenaene mlxturea. 2,798,104. 
7-2-57. Cl. 260 — 674. 

Bergstrom, Arthur G. Portable tap sharpening fixture. 
2,809,481, 10-15-67. Cl. 51—234. »- * 

Bergstrom. Carl J., and C. Toladorf. to Dellenbarger Machine 
Co Inc. Buck feeder machine. 2.788.131, 4-9-67, CL 
271 — 88. 

Bergstrom. Carl P., to Crompton A Knowles Lpom Works. 
Convertible Uy for loom. 2.817,369. 12-24-57. Cl. 
139 — 188. 

Bergstrom^ Carl P., and W. C. Howe, to Crompton A Knowles 
Loom Works. Reed control for loom. 2,799,297, 7-16-67, 
Cl. 139 — 191. 

Bergstrom, Clarence G. : See — 

Ralls, Jack W., and Bergstrom. 2,793,207. 
Bergstrom, Eric V., to Socony Mobil Oil Co., Inc. Gas solid 

separation in a pneumatic lift. 2,783,099. 2-2rv-.17, Cl. 

302 — 69. 

Bergstrom. Eric V.. to Socony MoWl OH Co., Inc. Hydrocar- 
bon conversion process. 2.808.367. 10-1-07, Cl. 196 — 02. 

Bergstrom, Eric V., and H. W. Shea, to Socony Mobil Oil Co., 
Inc. Liquid granular solids contacting. 2,783,189.2-26-07. 
Cl. 196 — 147. -• . . . 



Bergstrom, Eric V., and £. R. 
Co.. inc. Fluid reactant 
4-23-07, a. 23—288. 
Bergvall, Knut L., and E. E. Dahlberg. Prefabricated wooden 

building. 2,782,463, 2-20-,'>7, Cl. 20—2. 
Berhenke, Luther F., to The Dow Chemical Co. Ilalogenated 

phenyl-sallcylic acids. 2,778,785, 1-29-57, Cl. 200—520. 
Beriran, Michael O. : See — 

Elves Frank M., Berlgan, Godwin. Siegel, and Zebley. 

2,816,889. 

Berill. Carroll H., to Carbonless Copytyper Corp. Multiple 

ribbon copy atuctuneot for typewriters. 2,803.331, 8-20-07, 

CL 197—153. 

Berk, Milton. Beef tongue molda. 2,790,993. 5-7-BT, CL 

17 — 44. a. 
Berk, William E., Jr. : See- 
Miller, Walter W., and Berk. 2.795.669. 
Spicer, Jolin J., and Berk. 2,802,075. 
Berke, Aaron. Lnvisinle receptacle. 2,778,522, 1-22-57. CI. 

Berkeley Industries : See — 

^ Leebow. Albert A. 2,791,335. 

Berkeley, Laurence J^ to Superior Steel Corp. 

metaUlc bUlet 2,777,936, 1-16-67. O. 219—73. 
Berkeley Puuip Co. : See— 

Khoda. italph A. 2,806,434. 
Berker, italpii c. Sliver coiler. 2,780,841, 2-12-57, Cl 

19—1.19. 
Berkley, Carl, to Allen B. Du Mont Laboratories, 

tlnuously variable pulse delay system. 2,811,696 

CL 333—30. 
BerKiiue Corp., The : See — 

Bellsle, Adelard. 2.776.702. 
Belislf, Adelard. 2,770,703. 
BelUle Adelard. 2,804,124. 
Berkman, Boris. Ear protecting devicea. 

CL 128-162. 
Berkman, Boris. Ear protecting device. 

Cl. IZS— 152. 
Berkman, Sophia, to Transonic Corp. Compositions for Im 

proving combustion in an internal cumbustion engine. 



Making bi- 



Inc. Con- 
10-29-57. 



2.785.675, 3-19-57, 

2.785.676, 3-19-67, 



and F. B. 

represented 

2,790,021, 



2,795,047, 



2.780.602. 2-5-57, CL 252 — 432. 
Berku Electric Mfg. Corp. : See — 

KnolL David. 2,795,682. 
Berkoben Charles W., to Westlnghouse Air Brake Co. Air- 
plane brake control apparatus. 2,777.654. 1-15-57. Cl. 

244 — 111. 
Berkowitz, Archie : Bee — 

Crossot. Eugene A. 2.777,697. 
Berkowitz, Bernard, to Sperry Rand Corp. Microwave 

antenna system. 2,805,415, 9-3-67, Cl. 343 — 777. 
Berkson Products, Inc. : See — 

Pinkerson, Albert S. 2.817,791. 
Berle, Alf K. : See — , 

Kaye, Joseph, and Reswlck. 2,809,774. 
Berlepsch, Charles A. : See — 

Cook, Richard H., and Berlepsch. 2,810,971. . 
Berliaut. George, to Stone Coutaiucr Corp. .Apparatus for 

assembling built up pads with corrugated paperboard. 

2.S12,00tf. 11-5-57. CL 546— 178. 
Beriien, Paul B., to General Electric Co. Besilient mounting. 

2.803.416. 8-20-57, CL 248—26. 
Berlin, Aaron S.. S. O. Kline, N. J. Levenson, 

Shaw, Jr., to the United States of America as 

by the Secretary of the Army. Aerial bomb. 

6-18-57, Cl. 102—7.2. 
Berlin Chapman Co. : See — 

Glascoff. Walter O. 2,817,442. 
Walworth. Robert S. 2.817.122. 
Berlin. Erna. Transparent clingable dress patterns. 

6-11-57. Cl. 33—12. 
Berlin. Jack, S. A. Cohen, J. Flsch. and M. Zlmet. to the 

United States of America as represented by the Secretary 

of the Navy. Electronic tube testing apparatus. 2,787,761. 

4-2-67, Cl. 324—23. ' • . 

Berline, Raoul. Pressure filters. 2.799,397, 7-16-57, CL 

Berliner, Henry A. Reciprocating pump. 2,791,969. 6-14-67. 

Cl. 103 — 148. 
Berllng. WUllam E. Hammer mill construction. 2.785,865, 

3-19-57. CI. 241—186. 

Berlman, Isadore B.. and L. D. Marinelll. to the United SUtes 
of America as represented by the United States Atomic 
Energy Commission. Apparatm for counting fast nentrona 
in the preHence of gamma rays. 2.795.70;r »>-il-57. Cl. 
250 — 71.5. 

Berlyn, Martin J., to American Bosch Arma Corp. Ball 

pump. 2,813,492, 11-10-67, CL 103 — 161. 
Berman, Joseph B. : See — 

Relzman. Bina F.. and Berman. 2.778,210. 

Berman. Samuel G. Artlllclal breaat for ampotees. 2.814.808. 
12-3-57. CL 3 — 1. 

Berman, Sterling M. Liquid spraying device. 2,818,028, 
12—31—57, Cl. 103 — 153. 

Bermlngham, Peter D., 10% to J. W. Freeman and 5% to 
B- V. Maher. Pace to face seal. 2,784,017, 3-*-57, Cl. 
288 — 3. 

Bernaerts, Henrlcus F. J. Motor trucks carrying a foldable 
crane. 2,782,9.39, 2-26-67. Cl. 212—8. 

Bernard. Arthar A., to National Cylinder Gas Co. Arc weld- 
ing method and means. 2,777,928. 1-15-57. Cl. 219 — 8. 



68 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1967 



LIST OP PATENTEES 



69 



Benuird, Arthur A. to National CyUnder Gm Co. Compoaite 

weldlii* electrode. 2J85.28C. 3-12-67, CL 219—146. 
Beciiard, Arthur A. au<l R A. Ailjuitable welding damp*. 

1.803,208. 8-20-57. CI. 113—99. „„.„.„. 

Bernard. Arthur A. and R. A. Welding machine. 2.818,494, 

12-31-57, Cl. 219— i;iO. . . ^ ^^ 

Bernard. Fred A., to Aerogulp Corp. Band damp of tlia 

axlally operable type. 2778.083. 1-22-57. CL 24—268. 
Bernard. George G. : ««« — . ^ 

Bond, Donald C. and l?ernftrd. 2.809.B98. 
Bernard. H«?rbert J., and J. A. Morgan. Trailer and tow-«ar 

hitch. 2,797.107. 6-25-67. Cl. 280 — 601. 
Bernard. John A., and K. Verdln. Procesa of producing candy. 

2.803.549. 8-20-67. Cl. 99—134. 
Bernard. Pierre D. Generator of electroatatlc charge*. 

2.798,971. 7-9-57. Cl. 310—7. , ,, ^., ^ , 

Bernard. Raymond C, and L. Edelaon, to L-M Mfg. Co.. Inc. 

Saw chain 2.788,811. 4-16-57. Cl. 143—133. 

Bernard, Richard A. : Bet — 

iiernard. Arthur A. and R. A. 2.803.208. 
Bernard, Arthur A. and U. A. 2.818,494. 
Bemardin bottle Cap Co., inc. : Hw — 

McGee. John M. 2.809.568. _ „ _, ^ «. 

Bernaaconl. Ftelix, to AhUeniceaelUchaft Brown, BoTerl kCl9. 

Noaale box aaaembly. 2.794.616. 6-4-57. CL 263—78. 
Bematt, Joseph : See — 

Brown. Walter, and Bematt 2.780.684. 
Berodc Walter, to Telefunken G. in. b. H Tuned dipole type 

antenna. 2.802.210, 8-6-67. Cl. 343—792. 
Berne, William E. Parallel bar exercising apparatna. 

2.7^8.971, 4-16-57. Cl. 272—63. 
Berne. Wtlllam E. Adjustable height treatment table. 

2.799.54.V 7-16-57. Cl. 311— 39. 
Berneis. Kurt H.. to Imperial Chemical Indu.^trles Ltd. 

Oxidation of aromatic hydrocarbon*. 2.796,439, 6-18-67. 

Cl. 2G0 — 610. 
Berner. Robert L.. Co. : 8e« — 

Farrell. John P. 2,801,742. 
Berner. William F. : See— 

Hllllgoss, Wlllard C. 2,790,423. 
BemeM. Daniel R. : See — 

Schramm. Ella. 2.776.522. 
Schramm. Ella, and Berneas. 2.779.484, 
Bernhard B«;njamln S.. to The American Hardware Corp. 

Door check and closer. 2.806.244. 9-17-57. Cl. l*— «5- , 
Bernhard, Edgar. Cigarette atructure. 2,815,028. 12-3-67. 

pi 131 g 

Bernhard. Joseph, and B. L. Polkaanlk, to Consolidated Trim- 
ming Corp Supporting and pleating deTice for draperies. 

2.796.928. 6-25-^7. CL 160—348. 

Bernhard. Kobert : «ee — ^ ^^^ 

Schonhoft, Carl J., and Bernhard. 2.795.088. 
Bernhard. Robert P. Safety toy chert. 2.808.170. 10-1-67, 

Bernhardt. Ernest C. to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Extruder equipped with a mulling head. 2,780.834. 
2-12-,'S7, Cl. 18—12. ^ „ . ,. 

Bernhardt. Howard «.. and K. W. Darey, to A O. Smith 
Corp. Method of welding. 2.780.717. 2-5-57. a. 219— 
100. 
Bernhardt. Eugen. to C. Zeiss. Micro hardness tester. 

2.803.130. 8-20-57. Cl. 73 — 81. 
Bernhardt, Eugeu, to C. Zeiss. Microscope objectire with low 
magnification for epl-mlcroscopea. 2.809,564. 10-15-67, CL 
88—39. 
Bernhart. Finn W. : See — 

Tomarelll. Rudolph M.. Sckhardt, and Bernhart. 
2.792..'J89. 
Bernhardt Harrey A. : Se« — 

Bernstein. Seymour, and Bernhardt 2,795.479. 
Bernhardt. Robert Derlces for dispensing measured amounts. 

2.799.436, 7-16-57. Cl. 222 — 429. ^ , 

Bernhart. Walter J., to Sperry Rand Corp. Aircraft clear- 
ance control system. 2.809.340. 10-8-57. CL 318 — 189. 
Bernhauer. Konrad. and W. Frledrlch, to Aschaffenburger 
ZellstofTewerke Aktlengesellachaft. Process for purifying 
and separating Bi»-group-vltamlns bv partition chroma- 
tography on cellulose columns. 2.809,148. 10-8-67. Cl. 
167—81. 
Berni. Oreste. Venetian blinda in order to decreaae the pene- 
tration of light when closed. 2.785,744, 3-l»-67. CL 
160—173. 
Bernlng, Rudolf : See — 

Spendel. Kurt, and Bernlng. 2.814,220. ' 
Bernlnger. Albert : See — 

Schnls. Hans K. F., and Beminger. 2,788,616. 
Bernlnger. Kenneth L. : flee — 

Treeeder, Robert C. Bernlnger, Weia. Dlnimore. and 
Taylor. 2.»04.154. 
Bernlnger, Kenneth L.. and C. C. Corert. to General Motors 
Corp. Valve assembly. 2.781,05.'?. 2-12-.'57. Cl. 1.37— 492 5. 
Bernlnger. Kenneth L.. W. 8. Neef. Jr.. and W. A. Wels. to 
(General Motori Corp. Valre aaaembly. 2.791.237. 6-7-67. 
CT. 137—628. 
Bernlta Fnmace Appliance Co. : See — 
Nygaard. Oscar. 2.788.753. 
Nygaard. Oscar. 2.791.977. 
Nygaard. Oscar. 2.818,035. 

Bernotsky. George A. : See — 

Lery. Joseph, and Bemotaky. 2.776.293. 

Bemreuter. Herbert A., to American Gage h Machine Co. 
Electric meter aseemblln. 2.792.540. 6-14-67. CL 324 — 156. 



Bernstein. Axel W. : See — 

AMMvi, iryggre. and Bernstein. 2,795,519. 
Bernstein, Bertram L. Combined rake and pickup 

2.790.296, 4-30-67. CL 60 »00.4. 

Bernstein. l'>ed ; See — 

Ciarii. Kdwurii o.. and Bernstein. 2,803.701. 
Bernstein, IrTlng S.. to Amplex Corp. Color slide adapter. 

2,785.261. 3-12-57 CL 240 — 46.57. 
Bernstein, Jack, to Olln Mathieson Chemical Corp. Pyridoxal 
derivatives of iaonlcotlulc acid hydraxide. 2,810,725. 
10-22-57, Cl. 260—295. 
Beroeteui, jack. au<l K. A. Losee. to Olln Mathieson Chemical 
Corp. Heavy metal derivatives of l-hydroxy-2-pyrldlnethl- 
ones and method of preparing same. 2,809.971. 10-15-67, 
Cl. 2r.O— 270. 
Bernstein, Louis. Belt backle. 2,783.617. 3-6-67, CL 24 — 

191. 
Bernstein, Robert, to Fniehauf Trailer Co. Material han- 
dling system for tank-type Tchicies. 2,796,185, &-18-67, 
Cl. 2H — 519 
Bernstein, Russell W., to Merit Prodacta, Inc. AbrasiTe pad. 

2.815.617, 12-10-57. Cl. 51—194. 
Bernstein, Kua:M;ll W .. and A. block. Coated abrasive wheel 
for poitsbing concave surfaces. 2,804.731, 9-3-57, CL 
61 — 194. 
Bernstein, Samuel M. VenUlatlng range hood. 2,807.994. 

10-1-57. Cl. 98 — 116. 
Bernstein Seymour, and W. 8. Allen, to American Cyanamld 
Co. 16-oxy-cortlsone, 16-oxy -hydrocortisone and process. 
2.777.864. 1-16-57, Cl. 260—397.45. 
Bernstein, Seymour, and 11. A. Bernhardt to the United 
States of America as represented by the United States 
Atomic Energy Commission. Method for converting ura- 
nium ammonium phosphate to uranyl fluoride. 2.795.479. 
t^ll-57. Cl. 23—14.5. 
Bernstein. Seymour, R. H. Lenhard. and W. S. Allen, to 
-\inerlcan Cyanamld Co. 16-alpha oxy-A>.*-pregnadlenes. 
2.789,118, 4-1(1-57, Cl. 260 — 397.45. 
Bernstein, Seymour, and W. S. Allen, to American Cranamld 
Co. 16-alpha oxy-A^^pregnadienes. 2,806,043, 6-10-67, 
Cl. 260 — 397.45. 
Bernstein, Seymour, and R. Llttell, to American Cyanamld 
Co. 4-pregnenes and method of preparing the same. 
2,813,884, 11-19-57, CL 200 — 397.45. 
Bernstein. Stanley : See — 

Clapp, Charles W.. and Bernstein. 2.810.838. 
BemstorlT. Hans : See — 

Anderson. Harald, Asendorf. and Benstorff. 2,789,126. 
Bernuth Lembcke Co. Inc. : See — 

Jack. Arthur C. 2.818,218. 
Bern*, Otto, Co.. Inc. : See — 

Webster. Milo B. 2.703.504. 
Berow, Reginald C. Siding Joint clamp. 2,807,063. 0-24-67. 

Cl. 20—92. 
Berquler. Andre : See — 

Thlbaut. Molse. and Berqnier. 2.792.027. 
Berrlman. I>>8ter P.. and C. M. HlmeL to Richfield Oil Corp. 
Purification of tolulc aclda. 2.786,020. 3-10-67, CL 202 — 67. 
Berrls. Kenneth V. W. : Ser^ 

Mere<I»>w. George C. Berrls, and Smedley. 2,782,001. 
Berry. Albert L. : See — 

Berry. Theodore M. 2.783.540. 
Berry. Cleveland R. Temperature activated electrical circuit 

closing device 2.797.282. 6-25-67, Cl. 200 — 138. 
Berry. Clifford E : See — 

Wsshbnrn. Harold W., and Berry. 
Berry, Cordell. Water dog fishing plug. 

a. 43— 42.26. ^ ... 

Berry. David W.. to Westlnghouse Electric Corp. Aircraft 

propulsion apparatus. 2,814,349, 11-26-67, CL 170—135.4. 

Rerrv. B:<lward J. : See — ««--_-._ 

Estee, Ralph G.. Bears, Berry, and Sheeran. 2,812.797. 

Berry, Ernest v. Electroplating anode structure. 2.782,159, 

2-19-S7. ri. 204 — 212 
Berry, Frederick F. Can opener key. 2.788.152. 4-«-57. 

a. ^0—52. , „ „ . , ^ 

Berry, O. William. J. C. Schmitt. and J. F. ScholiE. to The 
Patent and Licensing Corp. Asphalt roofing. 2.804,833. 

Berry. Harry C. r^t-line rod. 2.778.142. 1-22-67. CL 
43— —27 4 

Berry. Harry W. Pipe stem. 2.700,446. 4-30-57. Cl. 
I3i_i«n 

Berry. Henriette M. Rolling hobby horse with counter- 
weighted crank arms. 2.799.513. 7-16-57. Cl. 280—1.192. 

Berry. Jean E. Time tone timepiece. 2,777,281, 1-15-67, 
Cl. 58 — 80. 

Berry. Jean-Luc. Fractionating distilling apparatus. 
2.805,845, 9-10-57, Q. 261—109. 

Berry, John B.. to General Networks. Sensory aid for the 
blind. 2,791,762. 6-7-57, CL 340—258. 

Berry John O.. and E. V. Mort Sheet material slitting ma- 
chine. 2.804,134. 8-27-57. Cl. 164—60. 

Berry. Morris J., and L. Wells. Bag. 2,795.258. ft-11-67. 
Cl. 150—28. 

Berry Norton E.. to Arkla Air Conditioning Corp. Air con- 
ditioning. 2.814,408. 11-26-57, Cl. 257—9. 

Berrr Norton E., to Arkla Air Conditioning Corp. Heating 
and cooling system. 2,818.234, 12-31-57. C\. 267—9. 

Berry. Otto C. Casting machine. 2.780,849, 2-12-57, CL 
22—93. 



2.784,818. 
2,78^,497. 3-10-67. 



Berry, Samuel C. Apparatus for handling fluent materials. 

2.802.001. 8-13-57. Cl. 222—131. 
Berry, Theodore M., deceased ; A. L. Berry, administrator, to 
G«>neral Electric Co. Rolling contact measuring apparatns 
utilizing a magnetic counting device. 2,783,540, 3-5-67, 
Cl. 33—134. 
Berryhill, George M., Jr. Magnetic game apparatus. 

2,809,835, 10-15-67, O. 273—1. 
Berseth, Norman S. TenU. 2.796,877, 6-25-67. Cl. 135—1. 
Bersln. Theodor, and A. Mueller, to Hausmann Laboratories 
Ltd. Glycosldal material having activity of the heart and 
vaHcular vessels and its preparation from plant sourceo. 
2,799,<U8, 7-HI-67, Cl. 167—65. 
Bersworth, Frederick C. : See — 

Ruhin, Martin, and Bersworth. 2,781,291. 
Bersworth. Frtnlerlck C. to The Dow Chemical Co. Method 
and coinposilinn for application of protective chelate- 
contnlning coating to surfaces and article formed thereby. 
2.776.918. 1-8 .'i7. Cl. 148—6.14. 
Bersworth, Frederick C, to The Dow Chemical Co. Germl- 
cidall.v active phenolic copper chelate compoonda. 
2.794.817. 6-^4-57, CL 260 — 438. 
Bersworth. Frederick C, to The Dow Chemical Co. Germi- 
cidal !y active phenolic copper chelate compounds. 
2.7'.>4.818, 6-4-57, Cl. 260 — 438. 
Bersworth. Frederick C, to The Dow Chemical Co. Metal ion 

<h»lating ngonts. 2,810,753, 10-22-67. CL 260 — 534. 
Bersworth, Fre<lerick C, and A. E. Frost to The Dow 
Chemical Co. Polyvalent metal ion chelating agent 
2.80(1,060, 9-10-67, Cl. 2C.0 — 534. 
Rertii, Jd.-wph, to Casco Products Corp, Extendable antenna. 

2.781.668. 2-19-57. Cl. 74—208. 
Bertaud, LouU M. Direction Indicator switch. 2.777.025, 

1-8-57. Cl. 200—61.27. 
Berterottlere, Ren6. and G. Convert, to Compagnle Generale de 
Telegraphle Sans Fll. lievices of focusing of electronic 
l)eams. 2.R07,7.'J9. f»-24-57. Cl. 3i;i — 82. 
Berthclsen V.. Engineering Works, Inc. : See — 

Berthelsen. Viggo. 2J84,754. 
Bcrthclsen. Vlggo, to V. B*-rthelsen Engineering Works. Inc. 

Hydraulic systems. 2,784,754. 3-12-57. CL 144 — 281. 
Bertnelsou, I^ouis E. : See — 

Siillwold, Richard H., and Berthelson. 2,809.596. 
Berthler. Emile A. Manually operable trip-free drcnlt break- 
er. 2,808,486. 10-1-57. Cl. 20O— 116. 
Berthles, Charles W. Turning device. 2,791.144. 5-7-57. Q. 

82—2. 
Berthlea, Charles W.. to Soclete Anonyme Dlte : Soclete Non- 
velle de Construction de MachlnesOutils et d'OntUlage 
I'rocodes C. W. B. Itevlce for taking op the play of a ma- 
chine member movable in slldeways and subject to variable 
stresses. 2.793,570. 5-28-57. Cl. 90—14. 
Berthiet, (Jllbert, to Socltt6 Anonyme des Anclens Etabllsso 
ments Charles Berthiez. I>rlvlng of spindles of machine 
tools. 2.802.377, H-13-57. Cl. 74 — 801. 
Berthold. Wolftrang. to International Standard Electric Corp. 
Gun system for cathode ray tubes. 2.802.139, 8-6-67, Cl. 
315—13. 
Bertlcevlch, George C. Electrical connector. 

12-10-57. Cl. 200—61. 
Bertin. Jean : See — 

Kadosch, Marcel. Parts. Bertin. and Marchal. 

Kadosch, Marcri. Parts. Bertin and Marchal. 

Kadosch. Marcel. Paris, Bertin, and Marchal. 

Kadosch. Marcel. Paris. Bertin, and Marchal. 

Le Foil. Jean, and Bertin. 2.812,635. 

Marchal. Raymond 11., Maunonry, Tnrinettl, Kadosch, 

and Berlin. 2,797..T48. 
Meiillen. Henri, and Berlin. 2,805,r>.'i5. 
Meullen, Henri L. P.. Bertin, and Kadosch. 2,807.137. 
Bertin. Jean H. : See — 

Kadoitch. Mnrwl. and Bertin. 2,801.515. 
Bertlnot. Francis. Sizing apparatus. 2,782.922, 2-26-57, CL 

209—102. 
Bertler. Robert O. Raaeball game apparatus. 2.802,667, 

8-13-57, Cl. 27.*t — 89. 
Bertneskle. William J. Jacket 2.790,178. 4-30-57, Cl. 

2— 9.T 
Bertoia. Harry, to Knoll Associates. Inc. Article of repose 
for supporting the bo<iy of a person. 2,804,915, 9-3-57. 
Cl. 165—194. 
Bertonlll, Orlando L. : See— 

Cuthbertson. Charles R.. and Rortorelll. 2,806.771. 
Bertorello. Jack, and B. Cavallere. Machine for applying 
sealing compound to can or container tops. 2.795,818. 
6-18-57. Cl. 18 — 1. 
Bertoxtl. Eugene R.. to Thiokol (^hemlcal Corp. Process of 
making alkaline sulfides and sulfites. 2.796,325, 6-18-57. 
CL 23—121). 
Bertmms. Kurt Flash lamps. 2,780,720, 2-6-67, CL 240— 

1.3. 
Bertrams Ltd. : See — 

Crulckshanks. John. 2,777,331. 
Bertsch. Joseph F.. to General Motors Corp. Power steering 

control valve. 2,780.454, 3-26-57. CL 121 — 46.5. 
Bertuch, Hans. Machine mounting device. 2.779,559, 

1-29-67. Cl. 248—24. 
Benibe, Arthur L., and J. F. Burt. Teletypewriter code se- 
lector. 2.806.898. 9-17-67, CL 178—1. 
Berwaerts. Victor. Method and apparatns for automatically 
regulating quantities of material added to a mixture. 
2,780,456, 2-5-57, CL 265 — 20. 



2,816,185, 



2.793.493. 
2.703,494. 
2,812.636. 
2,812,980. 



Beryllium Corp., The : See — 

Donachie, Matthew J. 2,789,899. 
Morana, Simon J., and Simons. 2,804.372. 
Besel. Wllhelm, to Reimers-Getrlebe K. G. Infinitely Tarlable 

power transmission. 2,805,583. 0-10-57, CL 74 — ^230.17. 
Beseler, Charles, Co. : See — 

Field. Philip M. 2,817.268. 
Kuscher. Jack J. 2.800,833. 
Beseler, Herman F. Lifting, transporting and placing derice. 

2.782,940. 2-26-57, Cl. 212—59. 
Beskid, John. Oil drip catcher for aatomotire vehiclea. 

2,783,848, 3-6-57, CL 180—69.1. 
Beskow, Stig, to Aktlebolaget Separator. Apparatns for sepa- 
ration and vacuum-treatment of foam-producing liquids. 
2,790,r)98, 4-30-57, Cl. 233—21. 
Besly-Wells Corp. : See — 

Brausam. George H. 2.803.099. 
Napp, Sidney M. 2,805.525. 
Welles. Donald P.. Jr. 2.807.813. 
B««on. Ererett E. : See — 

Buzicky. Edmund J., and Beson. 2,812,875. 
Bessant, Kenneth H. C, A. O. Qoodchlld, C. B. Hollls. H. M. 
Hutchinson, and S. G. Kemp, to The Distillers Co. Ltd. 
Production of paste-forming polyvinyl chloride. 2,784,177, 
3-5-57, Cl. 260—02.8. 
Besser. Charles S., to Besser Metal Prodncte Corp. Hori- 
zontal warm air furnace. 2,804,869. 9-3-57, CL 128 — 110. 
Besser, Ell D. : See — 

Cohen. Joseph, and Besser. 2,770,288. 
Besser Metal Products Corp. : See — 
Besser, Charles 8. 2,804.860. 
Besserer. Carl W., Jr.. to the United States of America as 
represented hy the .''ecretnrv of the Navy. Variable-area 
constrictor fo ramjet diffuser. 2,790,304, 4-30-57, Cl. 
GO — 35.0. 
Besserer, Carl W., Jr.. to the United States of America as 
represented by the Secretary of the Navy. Variable-area 
inlet constrictor for ramjet enzlne responsive to veloclfr 
and atmospheric density. 2.817.209. 12-24-57, Cl. 
60—35.6. 
Besserman, Max. Push bntton electrically controlled steering 

adapter. 2.805.685, 9-10-57, Cl. 74—625. 
Bessev. Carlton B.. to the United States of America as repre- 
sented bv the Secretary of the Army. Transistor ampllner. 
2.791,645, 5-7-57, CL 179—171. 
Besslere. Pierre E.. to Telma. Speed limiting devices for 
revolving shafts subjected to the action of a variable drlT- 
Ing torque. 2,784,329, 3-5-57, CL 310—93. 
Ressiere, Pierre E., to Conip.ignle Telma. Foncault current 
apt>aratus and in particular in braking devices of this type. 
2.7l>6,541. 6-18-57, Cl. 310 — 93. 
Besslere. Pierre E.. to Society "Sllto." Electric brakes. 

2.818.516. 12-31-57, CL 310 — 93. 
Besslng. Frank P. : See — 

Hersh, Herman I., and Bessing. 2.782.790. 
Bessinger, Brady L. Linemen's climber. 2,808.074. 10-8-57, 
0/227-27. _ 

Best. Clarence A. Fishing tackle. 2,787,858. 4-0-67. CL 

43 — 43.15. 
Best. Coe M.. Jr. Hull form and construction for metal 

vessels. 2.701.980. 5-14-57, Cl. 114 — 56. 
Best Foods. Inc.. The : See — 

Gooding. Chester M. 2,814.6.*?3. 
Morrill. Elliott, and I^andwerlen. 2.776.268. 
Morrill, Elliott, and Newburn. 2,782.171. 
Best, Frank E. Multiple shear line lock with breech lock 

assembly means. 2,807,15^. f»-24-57, Cl. 70—370. 
Best. Frank B. Lock core. 2.814.041. 12-3-67. CL 70—340. 
Best. Harold B. Animated drinking tubes. 2,707.062, 

7-2-57, CL 209—17. 
Best. Morton P.. and H. B. Morganstem. Thermometer case 
with built-in light unit 2.797.308, 0-26-57, CL 240 — 6.4. 
Best Philip F. : See — 

McBride. Charles B., and Best. 2,792.075. 
Best. Stanley G. : See — 

Pearl. David R., and Best 2,796,733. 
Best Stanley G., to United Aircraft Corp. Reversing servo 

for fuel control. 2.782.767. 2-26-57, Cl. 121 — 41. 
Best, Stanley G.. to United Aircraft Corp. Ilydranllc servo 

svstera for fuel control. 2.782.7«9. 2-20-57. Cl. 121 — 42. 
Best. Walter E. Key In the knob lock. 2.801.536, 8-6-57, 

Cl. 70—140. 
Deste. Harold E., to Allen B. Du Mont Laboratories. Inc. 
Video amplifier bridge circuit for mlnlmlrlng supply volt- 
age variations. 2,800.528. 7-23-57. O. 178 — 7.6. 
Be-te. Harold E., to Allen B. Ihi Mont Lnl»orntorles, Inc. 

Television system. 2,814.757. 11-26-57, Cl. 315—21. 
Bestehorn. Henry H. Mechanical paste dryers. 2,805,493, 

9-10-67. Cl. 34 — 130. 
Bestlan. Herbert. G. Shlfer, and F. Quint to Farbwerke 
Hoechst Aktlengesellschaft vormals Melster Lucius und 
Brunlng. Xanthenlum compounds and a process of prepar- 
ing them. 2.794.023. 5-28-57, Cl, 260 — 315. 
Bestoso, Napoleon S.. to Brown & Haley. Apparatus for 
wrapping cylindrical objects. 2,795,907. 6-18-67, CL 53— 
57. 

Bestpak Inc. : See — 

Herrlck, John H. 2.800,840, 
Thompson, PauL 2.782,977. 

Betcher. Richard L. : See — 

Marsh. Byron K. Schubert, 
2,798,798. 



Betcher. and DuBrow. 



70 



INDBX OF PATENTS. 1»51 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



71 



Bete Fog Nozile^Inc. : Bee — 
Bete, John U. 2,804.341. 
Bete, John U.. to jBete Fog Nosile, Inc. Spraj nossle*. 

2,S04,341. »-27-57. CI. 299—114. 
Betlie. Kugene J., to United States Rubber Co. Manufacture 
of tipuuge rubber from foamed rubber latex. 2,8U1,274, 
7-30-57. ("1. 2(iO — ^723. 
Betbea. Cliarlea P.. L. W. Pollock, and J. Q. Wood, to 
PbiUlps Petroleum Co. Carbon black furnace and proceaa. 
2 785,054. 3-12-57. CI. 23—209.4. 
Betoea Co.. Inc. : 8ee — 

NoUn. Vincent B. 2,778,870. 
Bethge, Waltber : See — 

Kgle, Artbur, ami Betbge. 2.813,900. 
Bethke, John R., to Bnrroagba Corp. Beam tnbe Bvitdilng 

clrcnita. 2.794.141, 5-28-57. CL 318 — 21. 
Bethlehem Steel Co. : See — 

Crowley, James E. 2,793.144. 
Doagherty, Robert 8. A. Be. 24.888. 
Kberhardr. John E. 2.777,755. 
Field. Joaeph. 2,809,109. 
Kranek. John M., and Stark. 2,799,005. 
Groover, Robert W. 2,780,354. 
Mancko. K<lgar B. 2.776,207. 
Mancke, Kdgar H. 2,7D.3,112. 
Mancke. Ed^ar B.. and Fox. 2,809,105. 
Murpby, Donald W. 2.801.161. 
Murphy, l>..nald W. 2,807.537. 
Rledel. John T. 2,780.570. 
Uhitp. William E. 2,787.198. 

Wick. Richard M., and Schneidewind. 2.780.592. 
Bethnne, Harry R., to The Thomaa & Betta Co. Cable cutter. 

2,794.250. 6--t-57. CI. 30—254. 
Bethune, Jauiea N. i'redaure reaponalve automatic dispens- 
ing device. 2.812,119 I1-.'V-,'S7, a. 222—394. 
Bottt'ncourt. Theodore R.. to John I. Pauling. Inc. Flush 
switch and casing therefor. 2,807.083. 9-24-57, CI. 
200 — fi7. 
Bettendorf Bakery Equipment Co. : See — 
Boitscba. Herbert E. 2,809,681. 
Tammen. FYed B. 2.787.139. 
Better, Bernard R., and J. W. I.<ebde, Jr., to 8«ul1y-Jone« and 

Co. Safe torque driver. 2,791,304. 8-7-57, CI. 192 — 56. 
Better Built Machinery Co. : ««« — 

Hofer, Peter. 2.786.480. 
Betteridge, Walter, and H. Lewis to The International Nickel 
Co.. Inc. Nickel chromium alloy and electrical resistance 
heating elements made thereof. 2,815.283. 12-^-57. CI. 
75 — 171. 
Better Packages Inc. : Bee — 

Kruecer Theodore H. 2,788.944. 
Sharpe. Everett B. 2.780,286. 
Sliarpe. Everett E. 2,7S,s,s:,:l. 
Bettlni, Bruno H. Attracter. 2.791.058, 6-7-57. CI. 4»— 

42.0^. 
Bettls, Edw.ird 3. : Bee — 

Stone, Joaeph J.. Jr.. Mann, and Bettls. 2.80.8.986. 
Bettoll. Phillip S., G. L. Brown. C. R. Eckert. and B. B. Klne. 
Preparation of coated asbestos-cement proaucta. 2.778,283, 
1-22-57. a. 92— 40. 
Betta k Betts Corp. : .See — 

Yarrow. Joseph S. 2,817,916. 
Betts, Gilbert A. : See — 

Polldor. Edward C, de Boer, and Betts. 2,789,354. 
Betts, Joseph L., Jr. : See — 

Ernst, John L.. and Betts. 2.799.662. 
Betty. Robert M. : See — 

Foster, Henry W., Betty, and Wbltehlll. 2.795,175. 
Betx Corp. : See- 
Boyle. John R. 2.787.138. 
Betx, I>awrence A- Measuring siphon. 2,796.880, 6-25-67. 

CI. 137-150. 
Bets JV. H. * L. D. : Be»— 

Kahler. Harry U. and George. 2.793,032. 
Beuckman. Frank O.. and W. .M. Tucker, to Eastman Kodak 
Co. Method of electroplating on titanium. 2.801.213, 
7-30-57. CI. 204 — 32. 

Beugler, Samuel B. Mixing machine. 2,797,902. 7-2-67, CI. 
259—72. 

Beuri«. Andr« E. J. M. Boning system of girdles, corsets, and 
the like. 2.785,408. 3-19-57, CI. 2 — 36. 

Bensch. Andrew. Tool maker's vise. 2.803,999, 8-27-87. 01. 
90—60. 

BeuteJ, George A. : Bern — 

RIttner, Edmund R., Grace. Fine, and Beutel. 2.80.'?. 779. 

Beutber, Harold, and W. C. Offutt, to Gulf RcMarch k Devel- 
opment Co. Stablllaation of cracked gasolines. 2.786,018. 
3-19-57, CI. 196 — 40. 

Beutber. Harold, W. C. Offutt. and P. Slecke, to Gulf Research 
k Development Co. Preparation of petroleum pitch. 
2,796.388. 6-18-57, CI. 196—76. 

Bevan. Glen P. Snow plow. 2.802.287. 8-l.'J-57. CI. 37 — 43. 
Beverage Control Sales Co. of Philadelphia, Inc. : See — 
Dl Grado. Salvatore, and Mclntyre. 2,808.178. 
Di Grado. Salvatore. and Mclntyre. 2,808.179. 
Beverldge. Harold .N.. to Rayth.'on Mfg. Co. Relaxation 

oscillatora. 2,817.762. 12-2^57, CI. 250 — 86 
Beverldge. Harold N., N. Freedman. and K. T. Larkln, to the 

Unlt«'d States of America as represt'oted by the Secretary 

of the Navy. Palae width dlscrliulnatur. 2.V7tt,a?u, l-t-.>'.. 

a. 25<X— 27. 



2.797.776. 7-2-67, CI. 



Beyer, and Robertson. 



Beverldge, Harold N., and R. M. Dunham, to Raytheon Mfg. 
Co. Sweep circuits. 2.814,760, 11-26-57, CI. 315—27. 

Beverlno, Naomi C. Hand operated thread dispensing device. 
2,798,681, 7-9-67. CI. 242—137.1. 

Beverly, Jarvla B.. to Standard Oil Co. Improved trough 
grease and method of preparing the same. 2,784,098, 
3-5-57. CI. 99 — 118. 

Bevllacqna, Edward M.. to United States Rubber Co. Poly- 
merisation of styrene In Uevea latex. 2,780,605, 2-5-57. 
CI. 260—2.6. 

Bevllacqua. Ernest M. : See — 

Bennett, John G.. and Bevllacqua. 2,776,826. 

Bevllacqua. Ernest M. Combined binge and latch mech- 
anism. 2,811,740, 11-5-57. CI. 16—142. 

Kevins. James E. : See — 

R.jberta. George I. and Bevlna. 2,778,311. 

Bevlns, James E., to Bendix Aviation Corp. Electric switch- 
ing apparatus. 2.786.103. 3-19-57, CI. 200 — 6. 

Bevoort. Cornplis, and R. E. M. Bandet. to Staatsbedrljf der 
posterljen, Teiegrafle en Telefonie. Automatic volume con- 
trol device. 2,791,743. 5-7-67, CI. 323—66. 

Bevoort. Cornells, ami it. K. M. Baudet. to Staatsbedrljf der 
Posterljen, Telegrarte en Telefonie. Syllabic frequency dis- 
criminator. 2,817,014. 12-1 7-,')7('l. 2.'>f> -•7. 

Bewley, William L., and R. L. Swltzer, to Union Oil Co. of 
California. Controlled liquid dispensing system. 2,803,379, 
8-20-.^7. a. 222 — 20. 

Beyer. Arthur, to Flnua Olympla Werke West G. m. b. H.. 
now by change of name to Olympia W«>rke Aktieiigesell- 
srhaft. Key arrangement for otllce machines and the like. 
2.799.380, 7-HW>7, CI. 197— In::. 

Beyer, Carl R. Door stop and holder. 2.809,061. 10-8-67, 
CL 292—76. 

Beyer. Carlton E.. to The Dow Chemical Co. Auii>matic lou- 
trol In the Injection molding cycle. 2,786.234. 3-26-57. 
r\. 18—30. 

Beyer Engineering Co. : Bee — 
Troyer, .Marc D. 2,M02.C.39 

Beyer, Frederick A., to Houdaille Industries, Inc. Adjustable 
valve for dampers. 2.800.203, 7-23-67. CI. 188 — 93. 

Beyer. Frederick A., and B. I'liente. to Houdaille Industries, 

Inc. Flutter damper atructare. 
188 — 93. 

Beyer. <teorge L.. Jr. : See — 

Sbepard, Ward, Jr.. Serrell, 
2,793.321. 
Beyer. Harold (>.. and W. J. Stlnson, to the United States of 

America as represented by the United States Atomic Energy 

Commission. Kadiatlon delecting and measuring system. 

2,790,086, 4-23-57, CI. 250 — 83.6. 
Beyer, John H.. to United States Pipe and Foundry Co. Mold 

coating apparatus. 2,814,083, 11-26-57, CI. 22—94. 
Beyer. Karl H.. Jr. : See— 

Wilcox. Paul W.. Beyer, and Zlegler. 2,789.938. 
Beyer, Lawrence A., to The Haynes Mfg. Co. Container 

handle 2.792.968. 6-21-67. CI. 215 — lOO. 
Beyer. Millard L. : See— 

Persson. Ernest and Beyer. 2,804,302. 
Beyer. Millard L. Remote variable control of vehicle speed. 

2.780^00. 2-5-57, a. 180 — 82.1. 
Be.ver. Walter O. Flange coupling with sealing means re- 
sponsive to Internal or external pressure. 2,777,718, 

1_15_C7. ci. 285 — 112. 
Beyers, (ieorge W. : See — 

Ayars. Edward M., Jr.. Beyera, Heffelflnger. and Trultt. 
2.M14.0M.S 
Beyersbergen, Jacobas P. : See — 

Molenian. Pleter F., and Beyersbergen. 2.784.315. 
Beyerstedt. Fred J. : See — 

Davidson. James R.. and Beyerstedt. 2,808,377. 
Beyerstf^lt. John .M.. and H. E. Erlckaon, to .Nordberc Mfg. 

Co. Hard surfaced adser blta. 2,79<l,898, 6-26-57. CI. 

144 — 133. 
Beyerstedt. Ralph L.. to The Frank G. Hough Co. Bucket 

arrangements for power loaders. 2,783,003, 8-5-67, CI. 

214 — 140. 
Beyerstedt, Ralph L.. to The Frank G. Hough Co. Tractor 

shovel. 2.790.256. 4-.HO-57. CI. 37— 117 5. 
Beyerstedt, Ralph L>.. and R. R. Cunningham, Jr.. to The 

Frank O. Hough Co. Power loader. 2,806,617, 9-17-57, 

CI. 314 — 610. 
Bevette, Sanford R. Christmas tree baler. 2,792,776, 

6-21-87, Cl. 100—13. 
Beyland. Robert W. Liquid separator. 

Cl. 210— 29r.. 
Beyler, Roger B.. to Merck A C<k. 

4,17<20) pregnadien 21 al-20-ol-3 oAe 

2.796.594. «-ll-.^7. Cl. 2r,(»— 397.46. 
Beyner. Andr*. to Ebauchea 8. A. Electric watch. 

12-24-87. Cl. 58—28. 
Beyrodt. Kurt T. Parachute ball to'j. 2,796,097, 6-2.V-67, 

Cl. 4«') — 86. 
Beyvl. Joseph M.. to The Foundry Equipment 

drying system. 2.804.606. 0-8-67. a. 34—104. 

Bexaurt. Kenneth C. : See — 

Sigler. Charles R.. and Bexaury. 2.780,671. 

Bexdel, Wlnrenty : See — 

Baker. George T.. and Bexdel. 2,806,363. 
Blalostok. Dnnlel: Hre— 

Itialostok. Max. 2,7K2.<119. 
Blaloatnk. Mat Knitted glove. 2.770.178. 1-20-87. Cl. 
««- 174 



2.790..''.r,0, 4-30-67, 



Inc. 

and 



11-oxygenated- 
its derivatives. 



2.817.207. 



Co. Mold 



Blalostok, Max, to D. Blalostok. Sweater construction and 

method of making same. 2,7«2.0ly, 2-20-57, Ci. 00 — 176. 
Blanca, Edoardo G., to Sicomatic A. G. Shunting arrange- 
ments fur moving vehicles or the like. 2,817.447, 12-24-67, 

Cl. 214—95. 
Blanca. Edoardo O., and K. Diebold. Process of Joining or 

uniting metalUc sheets. 2,816,668, 12-10-67. Cl. 29--605. 
BiauLu, tlfuiy J., lu lUe Burcti Co. Window frame provided 

with caulking groove. 2,776,737. 1-8-57. Cl. 189 — 76. 
Blanco, Henry J., to The Burch Co. Metal window ajid 

weather strip eousti iiction. 2, 782,885, 2-20-57, Cl. 189 — 72. 
Bianco, Henry J., to The Burch Co. Window frame conatnic- 

tlon. 2. 788,098, 4-0-57, Cl. 188—76. 
BiaucuUi, Anthony J., to Radio Corp. of America. Traveling 

wave tube. 2,806,170, 0-10-67, CL 316 — 3.5. 
Biarnaia, Paul : See — 

Bourguignon, Pierre, and Blarnais. 2,806,246. 
Biba, Edward A.. Jr., and J. F. Culiertou, Jr., to Mandex 

Mfg. Co. EU'ctrlcal terminal connector. 2,802,183, 8-6-67, 

Cl. 830—219. 
Bibber, George W. : See — 

Lyman, George W., and Bibber. 2,781.677. 
Blbby. Ralph D.. to The Lane Co.. Inc. Flying saw cuttUig 

apparatus for work moving at varia.ble speed. 2,812,787, 

11-12-57, Cl. 143 — 47. _ ,, , 

Biber, Albert, to Gulf Research 4 Development Co. Noxzle 

for applying cutting fluid in a flat stream. 2,810,608, 

|i\_02_57 (ji 299 1^4 

Bible, Milbert D. Plant setter. 2,776,683. 1-8-67, C\. 111—2. 
Bible. Boy H.. Jr., and W. M. Ut>ebn. to G. D. Searle & Co. 

6-hydroxy and 7-hydroxy derivatives of l,4o-dlmethylper- 

hydropbenanthreue-l-cart>oxyllc acid. 2,796,431, 6-18-57, 

Cl. 20(> -.•)14. , ^ 

Blblln. Daniel L.. to The Tale 4 Towne Mfg. Co. Lock 

housing with knob mounting construction. 2.800.852. 

T'_23_57 (^ 292 852 

Blbliu. Daniel' L., to The Eagle Lock Co. Cylinder lock with 

stop means. 2.804,765. 9-3-67. Cl. 70—362. 
Blby, Edward E. Twine and tape feeding attachment for a 

mattress buttontufter machine. 2,790.842. 0-25-57. Cl. 

112—3. 
Bicek, Edward J., to Universal Oil Products Co. Treatment 

of i>etrol.um distillates. 2,781.143, 2-19-57. Cl. iyt>---23 
Bicek. Edward J., to Universal Oil Products Co. Method of 

manufacturing a supported catalyst. 2,798,061, 7-2-57, 

Cl. 252-^466. 
Blchsel Harry J., to Westlnghouse Electric Corp. Arc weld- 
ing apparatus. 2,786.160. ;i-19-57, Cl. 315 — 141. 
Blchsel, Harry J., to Westlnghouse Electric Corp. Arc weld- 
ing. 2.813,193, 11-12-57. Cl. 219— 130. ^ ^^ 
Blckel. David K., and S. J. Mlttl, to The Glldden Co. 

Process for preparing polyester-faced bodies. 2.817,619, 

12-24-67. Cl. 164—110. . „ - 

Blckford, Hugh C, to Maryland Laboratories, Inc. Means for 

o»one treatment of Ilquida. 2,812,861, 11-12-57, CL 210— 

120 
Blckford, Lawrence U.. Jr., to International Business Machines 

Corp. .Magnetostrlctive relay. 2,782.280, 2-19-57, Cl. 

200 — 87. 
Bicklng, John B. : See — 

Skinner. Glenn 8., and Bicklng. 2,786,838. . „^ ,, ^ 
Blckley. Everett H. Ball sorter. 2,778,497. 1-22-57. Cl. 

209—72. 
Blckley, Everett H. Electromagnetic air puffer valve unit. 

2.783.021. 2-26-.'S7, Cl. 251—140. 

Blckman. Felix H. : See— „„ 

Faschlng, Leander F., and Blckman. 2.792,183. 
Blcknell, John A., to 8. D. Warren Co. Process from drum- 
finishing coated paper. 2,810,966, 10-29-57, Cl. 34 — 41. 
Blcknell. Robert, to The Garrett Corp. Inflatable life raft 

and sea anchor assembly. 2,784.425. 3-12-57. Cl. 9—11. 

Blddison. John M.. to H. W. Moore. Machine for inserting 

strip material Into slots. 2,808,640. 10-8-57, Cl. 29—20.1. 

Blddison, John M., to H. W. Moore. Apparatus for and 

method of applying insulating material to coils. 2.809.141, 

l(>_8-67. Cl. 154 — 2.26. 

Bidin. Peter. Hydraullcally operated hand tools. 2,791,028, 

6-'j'-67, CL 80—180. 
Bldwell. Joseph B.. to General Motors Corp. Surface gage 

extension probe. 2,789,429, 4-23-67, CL 73 — 105. 
BlebeL Lawrence B., to The Hobart Mfg. Co. Computing 

scale. 2.803.448. 8-20-67. Cl. 265—29 
Bleber, Theodore I. Method of preparing sulfamic adds from 

organic Isocyanates. 2.785,196, 5-12-67. CL 260—600. 

Bledennan, Joseph B. : See — 

HalL Mitchell A., and Kopp. 2.808,966. 

Blederman. Joseph B. Weigh scale for mall parcels such as 
letters and the like, 2.783,989. 3-6-57, CL 265 — 63. 

Blederman, Joseph B. Dropper cap for a bottle. 2,789,734, 
4-23-67. Cl. 222—207. 

Blederman, Joseph B. Plastic contaler having an elongatable 
spout. 2.805.001. 0-3-67. Cl. 222-211. 

Bledermann, Hlldegard : Bee — 
List. Hlldegard. 2.795.011. 

Bledermann. William C. : Bee — 

Sunko, John, and Bledermann. 2.782.389. 

Bledess. Anthony R., to Goodman Mfg. Co. Drive for belt 

conveyors. 2,792.104, 6-14-8T, CL 108—203. 
Blefang, Peter : See — 

wTttmoser. Adalbert, Blefang. and Dutting. 2,800,691. 



Heat pump*. 

Heat pump*. 

Mercapto de> 
2,782.194, 



2.787,022, 
2.701,134. 



Biefeld, Lawrence P., and H. W. Duffee, to Owens-Coming 
Fiberglas Corp. Method of forming yarna from staple glasa 
fibers. 2,780,909. 2-12-67, CL 57—104. 
Biefeld, Lawrence P.. and T. K. PhlUpps, to Owens-Corning 
Fiberglas Corp. Process of forming coated twisted yarna 
aud woven fabrics and resultant article. 2,799,598, 
7-16-57, Cl. 117—120. 
Biefeld. Lawrence P.. and R. F. Shannon, to Owens-Coming 
Fiberglas Corp. Fibrous glass reinforced reainooa molding 
compound. 2,804.438, 8-27-57, Cl. 260— 22. 
Bieger, Jacob J., and R. H. Wadaworth, to Daco Machine 
k Tool Co. Deaiccating apparatus. 2.783.647, 8-6-67, 
CL 34 — 63. 
Biehn. Gerald L. : See — 

Skeats. Alfred E., and Biehn. 2.818.533. 
Biehn, Gerald L., to Weatinghoose Electric Corp. 

2,785,540, 3-1^7. Cl. 62—115. 
Biehn, Gerald L.,^to westlnghouse Electric Corp. 

2,806.674. 9-l'r-57, CL 257—3. 
Blel, John H.. to Lakeside Laboratories, Inc. . 
rivatives of mercurated 1-alkyl-tbeobromlne. 
2-19-57. CL 260 — 242. 
Biel, John H.. to Lakeside Laboratories. Inc. Method of 
reducing 3-hydroxypyridlne and its derivatives. 2.802.007, 
8-6-57, CL 260—293.2. 
Bielema. Frank H. : See — 

Sikkema. Arthur L., and Bielema. 2.807,062. 
Blelicki, Harry W. : See— 

Dolza. John, Blelicki. and Pierce. 2,789,.545. 
Bielstein, Walter J., to Esso Research and Engineering Co. 
Retrievable tubing plujr. 2,776.015. 1-1-57. Cl. 166 — 188. 
Bielstein, Walter J., to Bsao Research and Engineering Co. 
Device for driUing wells. 2,780.438, 2-5-67, Cl. 255 — 8. 
Bielstein, Walter J., to Esso Research and Engineering Co. 
Permanent well completion apparatus. 2,781,098, 2-12—67, 
Cl. 100 — 55. 
Bielstein, Walter J., to Esso Research and Engineering Co. 
Apparatus for preventing blowouts. 2,799,476, 7-16-57, 
Cl. 2.'i5— 19. 
Bielstein, Walter J., to Esso Research and Engineering Co. 

Oil well pump. 2,807,216, 9-24-57, CL 103 — 46. 
Biemlller, Philip E. : See- 
Van Horn. John A., BlemlUer, and Reese. 2,806.908. 
Blen, Hans-Samuel : See — 

Baumann, Fritz, and Blen. 2.805,224. 
Blen, Howard L. Method of making catting dies. 

4-9-57. Cl. 76—107. 
Bien, Howard L. Method of making catting dies. 

.^-7-57. a, 76—107. 
Bienert, Berthold : See — 

Baumann. Fritz, Bienert. and R5ech. 2,778,819. 
Blenlosek. Chester B., H. C. Barnes, Jr.. and G. P. Dahm. 
to Union Carbide Corp. Method of injecting fiuidized 
powders for metallurgical treatment. 2,803,583, 8-20-67, 
Cl. 75—63. 
Blenlosek, Chester E., and E. F. Kurilnskl, to Union Carbide 
Corp. Powder dispenser. 2,807,608, 9-24-67. Cl. 302 — 67. 
Blerl, Richard, to Matthias Hobner, AktiengesellBchaft. 
Oscillating circuit for audio frequency generators. 
2.786.941, 3-26-57. Cl. 250 — 36. 
Blerly. George M. : See — 

Milev, Walter M., Thomas, and Blerly. 2.797.212. 
Blermann. William A., to Controls Co. of America. Valve. 

2,793,6*4. 6-2ft-67, Cl. 137 — 434. , ^ 

Blermann, William A., and H. E. Rowland, to Controls Co. 
of America. Ignition and fuel flow control. 2,813,670, 
11-19-57, Cl. 158—28. 
BlfB, Giovanni : See — 

Marforio, Nerino, BifH, and Burlone. 2.799.236. 
Blgelow, Edward J., to North American Aviation. Inc. Surge- 
free valve. 2.815.921. 12-10-57. Cl. 261—38. 
nigelow-cJarvey Lumber Co. : Sef — 
Johnson, iohan S. 2.808,956. 
nieelow, John F., to Raytheon Mfg. Co. High voltage control 

In television receivers. 2,790,108, 4-23-67, CL 315—27. 
Blgelow-Llptak Corp. : See — 

Banck. Robert A. 2,780.205. 
Rlgelow-Sanford Carpet Co., Inc. : See — 

Jack^n, Robert J. 2,777,468. 
Blgelow, William, and E. C. Kleemeier. 

2.810.553, 10-22-57, Cl. 256 — 60. 
Biggie, Laurence C, to General Controls Co. 
generator. 2.702,440, 6-14-67, CL 186 — 4. 
Biggs, Edgar G., to H. D. Justl k Son, Inc. 

method for effecting intra-oral selection of artificial tooth 
molds. 2,789,353, 4-23-57, Cl. 32—71. 
Blglnelll. Oreste. Die shaping device. 2,812,059. 11-6-67. 

a. 207—6. 
Blgos, Alolae A. Opening and pouring device for cans. 

2,79«,199, 6-18-57, CL 222—81. 
Blhaly. Lajos. to Trubenised Co. (Registered Trust). Sew- 
ing machines. 2,796,034, 6-18-67, Cl. 112—204. 
Blhaly, LaJos, to Lamlnez Co. Method of making a maltl* 

ply one-piece collar. 2,811.121. 10-29-67. CL 112—2. 
Blkales. Norbert M., to American Cyanamld Co. Preparation 
of monomerlc acrylamlde. 2,798,887, 7-9-67, Cl. 260 — 661. 
Bikerman, Jacob J., to Tardney International Corp. Elec- 
trode for electric batteries. 2,810,008, 10-15-57, Cl. 136 — 
125. 
Bllane, Roland B., to Johnson k Johnson. Strip feeding de- 
vice. 2,804.300, 8-27-57. a. 271—2.3. 



Sand auger. 
Thermoelectric 
Apparatus and 



72 



INDEX OF PATENTS. 1967 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



73 



presa closure. l'.S05,445, »-l(>-57. CI. 1» — 12. 
Billen. IVter, and W. Dicks, to Sctihiemann Aktienna 

Tube testing p r e— ea. 2.805,.'>«iy. 9-10-57. CJ. ,lir- 
Bllleter, Henry R., to Ammco Tools. Inc. Cylinder 



BUde, Tord S. D. : Sm — 

Uultbertc. Kolf U. J., and BUde. 2,794.513. 
BUder. Arthur K. Fljlng toy. ii.SlO.tfW. 1U-2JM57. CL 49— 

BUdertMck. Lareme W.. to ACF IndostrlM. Inc. Fitting do- 

•ure. 2,785.8:». 3-l»-67. CI. 22t) — 10. 
Blleckl. John, shin guard. J,.H17.»41. 12-31-57. CI. 2 — 22. 
Bilffrel. Kmanael. Air conditioning window moantlng d«- 

▼lc«. 2.810.336. 10-22-57. CL BS — »4. 
Bilgrel. Eiuauuel. and A. U. Ziuimermann. Air conditioning 

unit. J.810,273, 10-22-87. CL 82 — 12y. 
Bill. Uugu, >«) to K. bennlng«r. Apparatus for Impregnating 

a li<4Uid with a gas. 2.778.618. 1-22-57. CL 261 — 19, 
Bill, Johu (".. to Uuiced :states Uut>ber Co. .N.n-bi»-(byilrox7- 

diailiyl - benxji) - alkjiamiites aa rubber antJoxldanu. 

2.802.810. 8-i;j-57. CL 2tiO — 15 9. 
BllUnte. Charles A., and W. K. Reed, to Square D Co. 

Direct current motor and brake control system. 2,804,580, 

8-27-57.C1. 318— 371. 
BUiarant. Jean : Set — 

Kerry. Koeer. 2,804.517. 
Billeb. Clyde K., to Milprlnt. Inc. Art ot producing llp-trpe 

baci. 2.783.tk)0. 3-19-57. CI. 93—18. 
Billen. Peter, to Schloemann Aktiengeaelischaft. Semleon- 

tlnnously operating electrode presses. 2.783.499, 3-5-57, 

CL 18—12. 
Billen. I'eter, to Schloeouinn Aktiengesellschaft. Extrusion 

press closure. 2.805,445. 9-l(>-57. CL 1» — 12. 

pllschaft. 

. surfacing 

tooL 2.><12,«24. 11-12-57, CI. 51—184.2. 
Blileter. Henry K., and W. P. Kushmuk, to Ammco Tools. Inc. 

Kotauble hone. 2.777.259, 1-16-57. CI. 51—184.3. 
Blllett. Harry U.. to Ueueral Klectrtc Co. Cosine correcting 

cover for photoelectric celL 2.813.982. 11-19-57, CI. 250 — 

220. 
Bllley. Lelno II.. to Donaldson Co.. Inc. Silencer. 2.809.709. 

10-15-57. CL 181—54. 
BlUhUuer. l-JuiH A. : 8ef — 

Com«>r, Curtis «.. and Blllhlmer. 2.817.022. 
Billl. Giorgio. Circular machinery for manufacture of smooth 

meah and net mesh aiocklngs. 2,810.277. 10-22-57. CL 

66 — 50. 
Bluing. Joseph, and C. Bostock, to Britiah C^laneM Ltd. 

Preparation of highly polymeric material In a form auluhle 

for transport. 2,779,974, 2-5-57. CI. 18 — 47.5. 
Billing, Wyly M.. to Hercules I'owder Co. Esterlflcatlon of 

aromatic carboxyllc acids. 2,813,891. 11-19-57. CL 260 — 

475. 
Billings. Clayton 11. : See — 

Johns, Glover, and Billings. 2.805.923. 
Billingsley. Ceorge A., Jr. : See — 

Barry. John F.. Squler. and Bllllngsley. 2.789 741. 
Billlngsley, Leweli E. Mnd and sand separator for well drill- 
ing. 2.793.758. 5-28-57, C\. 210—512. 
Bllllnnley. l^ewell K.. 12^% to W. L. Mof and 12«4% to 

S*„i*"y.- * ''^*> ''*'*•• control for aeml-trillera. 2,804,314, 
8-27-57. CL 280 — 432. 

Billlngton. l>ougla» S. : Srr — 

Stauss. Henry K., Martin, and Billlngton. 2,782,633. 

Billlnirton, Evans R. : Ser — 

Poethig. Robert K.. and Billlngton. 2.813.402. 

Blllnian, Louis 3., to tho United States of America as repre- 
sented by the 8e<Tetary of the Navy. Fnel Injection system 
for ramjet aircraft. 2.812.978. 11-12-57, CL 299 — 107.1. 

Billmeyer Allen K.. to tlif I nit»'.l States of America as repre- 
sented by the Secretary of the Navy. Device for indicating 
t,« P^'^'on o' non-buoyant objects. 2.775.951. 1-1-57, CL 
116 — 124. 

Billner, Karl P., to Vacuum Concrete. Inc. 
ratus. 2.783.078, 2-26-57, C\. 294 — 65 

Billon. Jeanne C. .\. P. : See — 
Billon. Marcel. 2 790.187. 

Billon Marcel. decenwHl ; M. J. C. BlUon. minor, sole heir. J. 
,.i, *^ ^ nillon. jriardian. to rompaguie fJenerale pour 
I Kquipement Aeroninitique. Vehicle operate«l hydraulic de- 
vice. 2.790.387. 4-.'<0-57. CL 103 — 8. '^ ' ^ 

Billon. Michel J. C. : See— 

Billon. Marcel. 2.790,387. 

Bills, Anita W., and I). S. Clark. Doll for selectively exhibit- 
ing symptoms of sickness. 2.781.611, '_>-U>_«,7. ci. 40 — 135. 

Bills. John L.. to Inion Oil Co. of rallfornla. Production 
of acetylene. 2.Sir,.942. 12-17-57. PL 260—079. 

Elite, John L. and W. L. SUnley., to Union Oil Co. of Call- 
26^524 °* oxidation- proceM. 2.788.387. 4-9-87. C\. 

Blllson. John A. : See — 

Reynolds, Kenneth W.. Billson, and Ransch. 
Blll«trom. Victor J., to Fletcher Aviation Corp 

device. 2.776.853, 1-8-67. CL 292 — 2M. 
Billstrom. Victor J., to Fletcher Aviation Corp. Automatic 

clamping device. 2,776,854, 1-8-57 CI 292 256 

Blllupa, W. L. : See— 

Carruth. Walter T. 2,810,920. 
Bllons. Zacbarias : See — 

Monglello. Angelo A., and Bllous. 2.803,878. 
Bllter. Hnlsey R. : See— 

Oeorgen. Wendell L.. Bilter, and Yrlgoyen. 2,782 470 

^'&!268*"J-?7-i7, Cl."2^f3^' Harvester Co. SheU mold. 



Handling appa- 



2,788,157. 
Clamping 



Sealed swivel Joint. 2,789,843, 



handling gwivel for 
therefor, 2,794,609, 



2,802,868. 
Basic polyglycol ethera. 



Can closing ma- 



Blly, Peter J., to Chikaan Co. 

4-23-57, CL 285 — 27ti. 
BUy, Peter J., to Chikaan Co. Fluid 

calender rolls, or the like and seate 

6-4-57. CL 285— 1S4. 
Binder, Adolf, and H.-R. HIrsbrunner, to J. R. Oeigy A.-O. 

Prooeas for dyeing wool with complex heavy metal monoaxo 

and axo methtne dyestuffs. 2,817,575, 12-24-07, CL 8 — 43. 
Uinder. (ieorge G., Jr. : See — 

West. Robert C. Binder, and Freeman. 2.812.160. 
Binder. Georice G., Jr. and L, ti. Jenks, to Esso Keoearch and 

Knginet-rlng Co. Secondary recovery prooewi. 2,798,056, 

7-9-57 CL 166—9. 
Binder. Itigla C, to Armco Steel Corp. Apparatus for align- 
ing rigid strip materuL 2,7Ji«,y»H.t, 4-lti-57, Ci. 271 — 2.U. 
Kinder, tdchurd, to Flroiu Flcbtel A Sachs A. G. Automatic 

leiitrlfugal clutch. 2.7UW.;J7tl. 7-10-57, CL 192 — 105. 
Binder, Richard, to Flchtel * Sachs A. O. Automatic clutch 

control system. 2.800,208. 7-23-57. CI 192 — 8.5. 
Binder. Richard I., to KIchtel A Sacks A. G. Friction disk 

clutch connection. 2.801,723. 8^ 0-57, CI. 192—99. 
Binder, Richard, to Flrma Fichtel 4 Sachs A. O. Sealing 

arranirement for telescopic shock absorbera. 2,808,277. 

IO-I-J7. CL 286—26. 
Binder. Richard, to Flrma Flchtel & .Sachs A. 0. Switch for 

actuating an electrically operable clutch of a vehicle or the 

like. 2.M;{.942. 11-19-57. CI 2O0 — 61. .%4. 
Binder, Richard, to Flrma Flchtel k Sachs A. O. Clutch 

arransement 2.815,839, 12-10-57, CL 192 — 99. 
Binder. wiiii«m O., to Union Carbide and Carbon Corp. Cor- 
rosion resistant alloys. 2.777,786. l-15-r.7, Cl. 75 — 134. 
Binder. William O., and C. R. Bishop, to Union Carbide and 

Carbon Corp, Nickei-baae alloys. 2,794.734, 6-4-57. CL 

75—170. 
Binding. Kenneth W., to .Market Forge Co. Article carrier at- 
tachment. 2. 782. 072. 2-2»'^57. CI. 224 42.1. 

Binding. Kenneth W.. and H. N. Shaw, to Market Forge Co. 

Time controlled apparatus with electro-mechanical ralay. 

2.810,811. 10-22-57. CL 219—20. 
Blndler. Jakob : See — 

Schllpfer. Hans, and Blndler. 
Blndler. Jakob, to J. R. Geigy A. O. 

2.790,003, 4-2.1-57, CI. 260—084. 
Binette. Thomas J., to P. H. Wlessner Inc. 

chine. 2.811,125, 10-29-57, CT. 113 — 18. 
ninford, Benjamin L. Flow rt'sponsive device. 2,776,567, 

1-8-57, CI. 73—208. 
Binford, Benjamin L., to Magnetrol. Inc. Tank control. 

2.777.045. 1-8-57. CL 219— .'^H. 
Binford. Benjamin L., to Magnetrol, Inc. Float operated de- 
vice. 2,784,273. 3-6-67, Q. 200 — 84. 
Binford, Robert S. .S>e — 

Jacobson, John W., and Binford. 2.796.879. 
Binford, Kot>ert S.. and J. W. Jacubeon, to <;eneral Electric 

Co. Liquid flow control valve system. 2,781.049, 2-12-67. 

Cl. 1. 17— 108. -, , . 

Bin*, Herbert A., and J. E. Honter, Jr.,^ to Polaroid Corp. 

Pbotoflash unit. 2.812.420, 11-5-67. Cl. 240 — 1.3. 
Blngenhelmer. Charles : *>>« — 

I>eaton, Forrest E.. and Blngenhelmer. 2.790.314. 
Blngenhelmer. Melvln. and E. J. Walker, to Westinghouse 

Electric Corp. Circuit breaker. 2,813,167, 11-12-57, C\. 

200 — 88. 
Blnghnm. Chester A., and T. Aksamlt. Floor drain coTer. 

2.803,148, 8-20-57. Cl. 210 — 498 

IMnghnm Herbrand Corp.. The: See— 

Buchanan. Hugh. 2.811,866. 

HInsev. Robert S. JH05.^H^. 

HInsey. Robert R. 2^11.869. 

Bingham, Sidnev H. Emergency exit window structure. 

2.793.722. 5-28-57. C\. 189—04. 
Blnkley, Georgn W., to Ksso Research and Engineering Co. 

Apparatus for preventing lost circulation in well driUinK 

operations. 2,796,134, 6-18-57, Cl. 166 — 207. 
Blnklev. George W., to Eseo Research and Engineering Co, 

Method for cementing wells. 2,806,530, 9-17-57, Cl. 166 — 

29. 
ninkley. Mark E.. to Johns-Manvllle Corp. Thermal insulat- 
ing shap«> and method of manufacture. 2,793,131, 5-21-67, 

CL 100—121. 

Blnkley, Raymond O.. to Permaplate Corp. Protective coat- 
ing composition containing vinyl resin and metal and 
metho<l of making the composition. 2,792,376, 5-14-67. 
Cl. 260—32.8. ' 

BInks Mfg. Co. : See — 

Utterback, Martin. 2,802.446. 

Binns. Doufrlas W. Oven construction for gas or electric 

ranges. 2,796,060, 6-18-57. CL 126 — 273. 
Blnon. Femand A. O. : See — 

Dechampa. Georges J. L., and Blnon. 2,812,351. 

Bints. Carl and B. S. Hand loom. 2,797.710, 7-2-67. Cl. 

139—33. 
BIntx. Elizabeth S. : See — 

Bintx. Carl and E. S. 2,797,710. 

Blondl, Manfred A., to Weatinghouse Electric Cori. Radar 
transmit receive switch. 2.799.804, 7-16-57, Cl. 315 — 41. 

Biondollllo, Anthony S., and E. Jacobs. Duplex garment 
hangers. 2,804.24b, 8-27-67. C\. 223—90. 

Blrbiglia, James A., O. O. Chase, and J. Calender, to Hoff- 
mann-La Roche Inc. Tertiary carbinyl estera and their 
preparation. 2,797,234, 6-25-57, Cl. 260 — 488. 



Blrbiglia Jamea A., G. O. Chase, ai.d J. Calender, to Hoff- 
mann-La Roche Inc. Tertiary estera and preparation 
thereof. 2.797.236, 6-25-57, CL 200 — 488. 

Blrbiglia, James A., 0, O. Chaae, and J. Galender, to Hoff- 
mann-La R<»cbe Inc. Lower alkanoate esters of 3-methyi- 
»i-cyclohexylidene-l-hexen-3-ol and the corresponding 
1 hexyn analog. 2,797,230, 6-25-57, CL 260 — 488. 

Blrbiglia James A.. G. O. Chase, and J. Galender, to Hoff- 
mann-La Roche Inc. Lower alkanolc acid estera of 3,7,9- 
trimethyl-0 decen-l-yn-3 oL 2,797,237, 0-25-57, Cl. 200 — 
488. 

Birch, Iteaumont, Co. : Sec — 

Pursel, Harold R., and Owens. 2,818.303. 

Birch. Charles K.. to Lehigh Valley Coal Sales Co. Ash re- 
moval apparatus. 2,780 187, 2-5-57. CL 110 — 165. 

Birch, Herbert M., and D. 11. Gattone. Means tor administer- 
ing medical ion orally Into the respiratory organa. 2,788,784, 
4-16-57, Cl. 128—201. 

Birch. Milo P. Disc harrow transport. 2,816,141. 12-8-57, 
Cl. 214—375. 1- . . . 

Birch. Raymond E. : See — 

McCrelght, Donald O.. and Birch. 2.805.167. 

Birch, Robert A. Gum massage device. 2,818,061, 12-31-57, 
Cl. 128— «52. 

Blrchall, Thomas D., to G. W. Hume Co. Method and appa- 
ratus for sorting cans and the like. 2,817,438. 12-24-67, 
Cl. 209-111. 

Blrchlll. Joseph, and J. Selna. to Northrop Aircraft, Inc. 
Wing leading edge device. 2.802,630, 8-13-57, Cl. 244 — 91. 

Birchler, Robert O., to Western Electric Co., Inc. Device for 
selectively feeding tapes. 2..H02.(i05. 8-13-57, CL 271 — 2.5. 

Birchler, Robert O., to Western Electric Co.. Inc. Apparatus 
for selectively forming and welding contacts onto relay 
parta. 2.809.271. 10-8-57. Cl. 219—79. 

Birchler. Robert O., and A. J. Fedor. to Western Electric 
Co., Inc. l>evice for feeding articles. 2.776,781, 1-8-57, 
CL 221-173. 

Birchler, Robert O., and E. W. Larsen, to Western Electric 



for proflllng articles. 2.700,350, 



Quinlan, and R. F. 
Welding apparatus. 



Schalk, to 
2,801,327, 



*y. -■»!. JMarK, ana r. k. van Aoeeie, to 
Erythromycin B and process for produc- 
L024. 9-10-57,_Cl. 2GO— 210. 



Co., inc. Apparatus 

4-30-57, Cl. 90—13. 
Birchler. Rol»ert O., A. L. 

Western Electric Co.. Inc. 

7-.10-57 n. 2HV— 78. 
Birchler, Robert O., and A. L. Quinlan, to Western Electric 

Co., Inc. A|»paratu8 for nercusslvelv welding contacts ont<» 

an article. 2.807,707, 9-24-57, Cl. 219 — 95. 
Birchler, Robert O., and R. F. Schalk, to Western Electric 

Co., Inc. Apparatus for selectively forming and welding 

contacts onto wire spring relay parts. 2i809,272, 10-8-57, 

Cl. 219—79. 
Birchler, Robert O., and O. M. Nielsen, to Western Electric 

Co., Inc. Apparatus for winding coils on spools. 2,815,905, 

12-10-67, Cl. 242—46.2. 
Blrck, Willism F. Detachable carrying handle. 2,802,253, 

8-13 .^7. ri. 27—27. 
Bird, Benjamin M. Animal trap. 2,793,464. 6-28-57. CL 

43—61. 
Bird Electronic Corp. : See — 
Bird, James R. 2,793.3.n2. 
Bird. Jnmen R.. and Boles. 2.814.778. 
Bird, George M. Chair slat assembly. 2.798,537, 7-9-67, 

CL15.V-178. 
Bird. Harold L.. Jr., W. M. Stark, and F. R. Van Abeele, to 

Ell Lilly and Co. Erj 

tlon thereof. 2,800, 
Bird, Jamea R., to Bird Electronic Corn. Connector for elec- 
trical transmission lines. 2.703,352, h-21-57, Cl. 339 — 177. 
Bird. James R.. and L. H. Boles, to Bird Electronic Corp. 

Absorption mllllwattmeter with voltage divider. 2.814,776, 

11-20-57, n. 324 — 95. 
Bird, John C. to American Cyanamid Co. Sprayable amor- 
phous antibiotic composition, pressurized container with 

same, and method of preparing. 2,782,975. 2-26-67, Cl. 

226—100. 
Bird, John C, and F. S. Markham. to American Cyanamid 

Co. Inhalable live virus veterinary vaccine. 2,798,830, 

7-9-57, n. 167—78. 
Bird. John R., to the United States of America as represented 

by the Secretary of the Army. Feeding mechanism for a 

flrearm. 2.790.353. 4-.30-57. Cl. 89 — 1.7. 
Bird. Lester F., to Hanovla Chemical h Mfg. Co. Gauge for 

glass tubing. 2,792,635, 5-21-57, CL 33—178. 
Bird ft Son. Inc. : See — 

Crawford. Earl A. 2,809,582. 
Bird, Walter W. : See — 

Dye. Edward R., and Bird. 2.817,423. 
Birds. Jack P., to General Foods Corp. Method of citrus oil 

production. 2.776.278, 1-1-57, Cl. 260—236.6. 
Blrdsall. Charles K. : See — 

Brewer, George R., Johnson, and BirdsalL 2,811,668. 
Haeff. Andrew V., and Blrdsall. 2.793,315. 

Blrdsall. Charles K., to Hughes Aircraft Co. Microwave tube. 

2,811.641. 10-29-57. Cl. 250—36. 
Blrdsall, Charles K.. to Hughes Aircraft Co. Brillouin flow 

electron gun. 2.817.035. 12-17-57. Cl. 313 — 85. 
Blrdsborn Steel Fonndrv and Machine Co. : Bee — 
Peterson. Kdward T. 2.777..143. 
Peterson. Edward C. 2.808.104. 
Blribauer, Frank A. : See — 

Arundnle, Erving, Serniuk, and Blribauer. 2,786,878. 

411268— P 6 



Birk, Paul M., to the United States of America as represented 
by the Secretory of the Army. Axis converter. 2,817,147, 
12-24-67, CL a8--46. 

Birkemeier. Henry P.. to Bell & Gossett Co. Apparatus for 
preventing overheating of a hot water boiler. ^,806.460, 
&-17-57, Cl. 122—504. 

Birkeues, iM;rnhard, 10 Motorola, Inc, Frequency selective 
transistor amplifier. 2,790.850, 4-30-57, CL 179 — 171. 

Blrkenmeyer, Robert D., to The Upjohn Co. l^enyl- and 
1 - (p - chlorophenyl) - 1 - (2 - pyrldyl) . 3 - dimethyl- 
amlnopropane N-oxldes. 2,785,171, 3-12-67, CL 260—296. 

Birkigt, Loui8, to "illspano Sui:&a (Suisse)," 8. A. Spindle 
centering device. 2,788,633, 4-16-57, Cl. 57—102. 

Birkigt, Marc, to "Brevets Aero-Mecanlques," €. A. Auto- 
matic loading firearms having a breech block temporarily 
2,788,715, 



held in locked position by a sliding system. 

4-10-67 Ci. 89 — 190. 
Birkner. Hugo E.. Jr.. to Sto-Warm Electric Co. 

tank for tnermoplaatic materials and the like. 

1-22-57 CL 219—44. 
Birkness, Harald A. : 8e« — 

Crowley, Michael 8., Birkness, and Wygant 



Treating 
2,778,922, 



2^792,102. 



See — 
2,796.899, G-25-57, CL 



2,776,569, 1-8-67, 



Tisinai. George V., Birkness, and Krebs. 2,816,751. 
Birle ft Co. K. G. : See- 
Yolk, Fritz. 2,812,299. 
Rinnan. Antoine : See — 

Hulot. Georges, and Blrman. 2.782.093. 
Birmann, Rudolph. Turbines. 2,783,965. 3-5-67, CL 258— 

39.15. 
Birmingham, Henry P to the United States of America as 
represented by the Secretary of the Navy. Radar track- 
ing demonstrating and training Instrument. 2,777,214, 
1_"^!S_'S7. 01.3.5-10.4. . . ». 

Birmingham, Henry P.. to the United Stotes of America as 
represented by the Secretory of the Navy. Differential am- 
plifier in a radar tracking demonstrating and training ln> 
strument. 2,791,643, 5-7-557, CL 179 — 171, 
Birmingham I'aper Co. : Hee — 

Osteen, Belmotit D. 2.777,629. 
Osteen, Belmont D. 2,788,168. 
Birminfiham Small Arms Co. Ltd., The : See — 

Perry, Claude A., and Wackrow. 2.775.837. 
Birmingham Sound Reproducers Ltd. 
Guest, Lawrence v. 2,794,647. 
Biro. Geza. Hold down clamp. 

144—290. 
Biro, Ladislao J. Clinical thermographs. 

Cl. 73—343. 
Biro. lAdislao J. Production of thermosetting resin complex. 

2.813.071. 11-12-57. Cl. 204 — 158. 

Biro. Ladislao J. Process for preparing thermo-settlng resins. 

2.813.072, 11-12-57, Cl. 204—158. 
Biro, Louis : See — 

Donnelly, John H., aitd Biro. 2,799,954. 
Biro MfK. Co., The : Set- 
Biro, Vincent G. 2,779^369. 
Biro, Ren^. Apparatus for extinguishing fires. 2,781,863, 

2-19-57, Cl. 169—25. 
Biro, Vincent G., to The Biro Mfg. Co. Food grinder guard. 

2.779.309. 1-29-57. Cl. 146—182. 
Blrrell, Kirk E., and C. B. Keane, to the United Stotes of 
America as represented by the Secretary of the Army. 
Thread lead checking attochment for optical comparators. 
2,794.262. 6-4-67. Cl. .33—199. 
Birse, John W., to Owens Brush Co. Indicia bearing brush 

handle. 2.814.818, 12-3-67. Cl. 15—143. 
Birsten. Oscar G. : See — 

Hardy, William B., and Birsten. 2,799,082. 
Blrtcher Corp., The : See — 

Aupnst. William. 2.808.833. 
Blrtman Electric Co. : Bee — 

Hall. Emery L.. and Pratt. 2.794,163. 
Horner, Kenneth K. 2,794.139. 
Kuhnpen, P>ed W.. and Miller. 2,798,696. 
More. Philip J. 2.779.964. 
Blnim, Gail H., to Monsanto Chemical Co. 
chloromethyl sulfenamlde. 2,809,912, 
1 07—33. 

Blrum. Gail H., to Monsanto Chemical Co. Hexaalkyl (ethyl- 
enelmlno thlomethvlidyne) triphospbonate. 2,813,819, 
11-19-57. CL 107—33. 
Blrum. Gall H., to Monsanto Chemical Co. AlkyT phosphite 
eaters of perchloromethyl mercaptan and insectlcidal com- 
positions comprising the same. 2,818,364. 12-31-57, Cl. 
167—22. 

Blrum, Gall H., to Monsanto Chemical Co. Method of con- 
trolling nematodes employing haloalkvl phosphonic dl- 
halides. 2.818.300. 12-31-57, Cl. 167 — 22. 

Birum Herbert L., Jr. : See — . 

Hammltt. Andrew B.. and Birum. 2,808.136. 
Blschoff. Alfred F.. to General Electric Co. Recording device. 

2.794.954, 6--4-57, Cl. 324—79. 
Bischoff ft Klein : See — 

Lflhrmann, Fritz, and Klein. 2,799,443. 

Bischoff. Waldemar O.. to American Bosch Arms Corp. Fuel 
injection pump. 2.813.r)23, 11-19-57, CL 123 — 139. 

Riser. Jesse L., to The Roto Ink Corp. Process for producing 
printing inks. 2,770.895. 1-8-57, CL 106—30. 

Bish, Harvey E. Corn picker and sheller convereion unit for 
combine. 2,787,106, 4-2-57, CL 56 — 18. 



N-ethylene trl- 
10-15-57, a. 



74 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1967 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



75 



Blab Roiuild B. : See — 

«. w ^""Ost. Wentworth A., Karnaras. and Bish. 2.808,630. 
BUbaf. Morris, to Stein Broa. Mf» Co. Beseae ax. 2.798 29:2 
7-9-57 CI. 30 — 318. 

^'^0i.8*k"£'27%7^?l°2^T5 *"''• '"''• ""'^'* •*™^'" 

BUhman Mfg. Co. : Bee — 

Blihman. Walter A. 2 794.666. 
Blahman, Walter A., to BIshmHn .Mfg. Co. Battery carrier 
2.794,666. 6-4-57. CI. 294—16. / e . 

BUhofberger. Carl J., to MiuneHpoIls Honeywell Regulator Co. 

Control apparatus. 2,801.825. 8-6-57. CI. 257—3 
Blsbotr. August C. Combined pipe rack and asb rvceirer. 

2.786.47.->. 3-26-57. CI. 131—240. 
Biibop. Alfred E. : Bm — 

>foTalc. Leo J., and Bisbop. 2,808.406. 
Bisfaop, Alfred t... to The Cummouwenltti Engineering Co. of 
Ohio. I'lasticized b«>ii7yl dextran and tllament formed there- 
from. 2.789.915. 4-23-57. CI. 106 — 162. 
BUhop & Babcock Mfg. Co., Tbe : &>• — 

Mayo, Edward L. 2,786,633. 
Bisbop iJavld Freeman Co. : See — * 

Miller. James E. 2,799,101. 
Bisbop, Claude R. : Bee — 

Binder. Willinm O.. and Bishop. 2.794.784. 
Biahop, Francis H. Rolling toy. 2.811.812. 11-5-67, d. 

Bishop, Homer L., 65.4% to said H. L. Bisbop and E. E. 
Stansell, jointly; 32.6% to C. Patton. and 2% to K. H. 
Daugbejty. Apparatus for casting electrotypes. 2,782,474, 

Bishop, Homer L., to Patton Mfg. Co., Inc. Apparatua for 
and method of producing cunred electrotypes. 2,814,089, 
11— ••t>— 57, CI. 29—^21. 

Bishop, Homer S.. to Kaale Steel Corp. Flangeway bar guard 
block. 2.789.771. 4-23-57, CI. 238—9. 

Bisbop. Ivan B. Panel sheet tarner. 2,798.619. 7-9-67. CI. 

Bisbop. Jerome H., Jr., to Western Litbograpb Co. Card of 

individually removable markers. 2,797,801, 7-2-57, CI. 

20ft — 56. 
Bishop. John E.. to E. I. da Pont de Nemonrs and Co Lead 

cbromate pigment compositions. 2,813,039, 11-12-67. 01. 

106 — 298. 
Bisbop, John F., and W. O. Fritz, to Beckman Instruments. 

Inc. Blec-trieal panel structure. 2,802.189. 8-6-67, CI. 

339 — 18. 
Bishop. John W., to Tidewater Oil Co. Addition products of 

propenolc add amides and acidic, phosphorus- and sulfur- 

containing products. 2.806.848. 9-17-57 CI 260 — 125 
Bishop. I^eonard J., to Mechanical Handling Systems Inc. 

Apparatus for prodaclng molded producta 2.806.252. 

9-17-57. CI. 18 — 26. 
Bisbop. Lewis U. Chicken feed hopper. 2,789,.'>.15, 4-23-57, 

CI. 119 — T\2. 

^'S^^^S- H^'SX P- Convertible table-easel assembly. 2.795.891, 
6-18-57. C\. 45 — 131. 

^'S^^-PvJ'^Z ^i-.i.."°'^ ^- *■• Hoopea, 8r. Trays. 2.801.766. 

8-«-67. Cl. 220 — 84. 
Bisbop. Robert I. : Bee — 

Bosomworth. George P.. and Bishop. 2.779.848 
Bishop^ Robert P.. O. Brock, P. Painter Jr., and O 8. Shaw. 

to Radiation. Inc. Recorders. 2.796,314, 6-18-67, Cl. 

346 — 33. 

Bishon Ronald L.. and R. W. Mahland. to American 

r«*^ -'yi?? .^"'P Gyroscopic instruments. 2,810.291, 
1*>— "— 57. Cl. 74 — 5.4. 

Bishop. Tbomaa D.. to Derltend Engineering Co. Ltd. Mech- 
2°806!6K S!i%7~a.T7'l-32.*'* '"'* ''°" ' P"* °' '*"*• 
*^^'5»^7"*C1° hx y°" ^*^ InataUlng tooL 2.811.333. 
Bisbop. William H. : Bee — 

Perks. Joseph, and Bishop. 2.810.334. 

^'if'^K*"?' \'"'* *^- to Bell Telephone laboratories. Inc. 
>ietno<i« of and apparatua for mpa.Hiirlng tho capacitance 
of an Insulated wire. 2.80»..%92. 8-27-57, Cl. 324—61. 

Blssell Carpet Sweeper Co. : Bee — 

WlUUma. Donald E.. Hertiler. and Uthrop. 2,793 378 

Bls»ell. Don W. to Allied Chemical & Dye Corp. Process 
260^148 *^*"*"^ dyestufTs. 2,817,666, 12-24-67. CL 

Blssinger. William E.. to Columbia-Southern Chemical Corp 
2,'7S,a!T[t''5-7| pf-»|«V«;j N-Phenylcarbam.c acid.. 

^'2S4^50*7'*** ^' ^****' P'cker. 2,794.667, 6-4-67. CL 

BUsonette. Alfred J., to The Baldwin Piano Co. Tone gen- 
erator system. Re. 24,879, 10-22-57, CL 250—36. 
BlMonette Alfred J., and D. W. Elbrecbt, to The Baldwin 

^785:238 VST7. ci:'2jK>ir ""'" *"' •••'^''^ '^^«'^°- 

Blsterfeld. Karl A. : Bee — 

Bitter. Frani H.. and Blsterfeld. 2.805 .152 
Biaterfeld A Stolting : Bee — 

Osenberg. Werner. 2.812.626. 
Blatline. Raymond O., Jr. : Bee — 

Well, James K.. Blstline, and Stirton. 2,806,044 



^'^J*?* CT»*'"J«" B.. to E. I. du Pont de Nemonrs and Co. 
Fuel oil compositions. 2.805.925, 9-10-57, Cl. 44 — 82. 

^'S'86,1lo!3ll^7. a*20C^4'*'^'* '" ^^'"* "'^•~- 
^'!.°*''j..^*^y "•• *o Union Steel Products Co. MaterlaU 

handling pallet. 2.781,936. 2-19-57, Cl. 220—^ 
^ D^f/. ^,°* y- "5i ^ ^ Blsterfeld. to North American 

°'2?T'8.m.T22-57^a°32— ICT"* "*"* "**** anchorage. 
Bittner.' Raymond E..' and C. C. Nelson, to Easo Research and 
Engineering Co. Combination crude distillation and oil 
reflnlng process. 2,777,801, 1-16-57. CL 196 — 49 
Bituminous Coal Research. Inc. : See — 

Kaiser. Elmer R., and Garvey. 2,781,0;{9. 
Von Stroh. Gerald F. H.. and Thomas. 2,805,760. 
Von Stroh, Gerald F. H., and Thomas. 2,805,761. 
Tellott. John I. 2805.896. 
Yellott, John L 2.805.897. 
Yellott. John I., and Broadley. 2.804,171. 
Yellott. John L. and Broadley. 2.812,828. 
Bits. John O.. and S. O. Selti. Antenna mast installation 

tool. 2,776.162. 1-1-57. Cl ^m^SA 
Bitter. Oottlob. to Textile Machine Works. Sinker-head stnic- 
tore for knitting machines. 2.815,652. 12-10-67. CL 66 — 98 
Bitzer. Martin : sec — 

Olshei. John R., Rltrer, and Sclnta. 2 802 232 
Olshei. John R.. and Bltier. 2.811.735. 
Bitzer. Martin to Trlco Products Corp. Windshield washer 

system. 2.784,031, 3-5-67. Cl. 299—58. 
Bitzer. Martin, to Trlco I'roducts Corp. Windshield wiper 

motor valve. 2.80.S.225. 8-20-57 Cl 121 — 97 
Bitzer. Martin, to Trlco Products Corp Windshield wiper 
arrangement. 2,811.952. ll-,V-57, CI. 121— 97 
o2°"-, .o*"*- ^^ver stack gauge. 2.799.939. 7-23-57, CL 
33 — 143. 
Blvens. .Maurice E.. to General Electric Co. 

tlmlnc control system. 2.793.329, 5-21-37, 
Blxbv, Leo A., to Rockwell Spring and Axle 

drive. 2.791,912. 5-14-57. Cl. 74—344 
"^I^Ia^^^^ ^- to Rockwell Spring and Axle Co. Joint 

2.807.48G. 9-24-57. Cl. 287—90. 
^^V7j }^At to Rockwell Spring and Axle Co. Synchronizer. 

2.814. .173. 11-26-57. Cl. 192 -5.1. 
Blxbv Richard H. Foldable barricade and sign. 2.793.453, 

»>— 28— 57. Cl. 40 — 125. 
Bliby. Walter, to .shawmut Engineering Co. Tufting yam 

spool bearing and as.sembly. 1', 781.986. 2-19-57. Cl. 242 

1 *>«s> 
Blxler. George, and E. V. Hannie. Pivotal type vehicle cab 

door. 2.793.069. 5-21-57. Cl. 296 — 44. 
Blxler. Harley II.. to General Electric Co. Two-temperature 
with single evaporator. 2.801.525. 8-6-67, 



Sequence and 
<'l. 317—142. 
Co. Combine 



"lie Pesage Antomatiqne." Automatic weigh- 
2.790,.-)49. 4-.'{0-5-. Cl. 209—121. 
and C. F. Schafer, to Bendlx Aviation Corp. 
2.804,594. 8-27-57, Cl. 324—158. 

:.79«.175. 
light. 2.811.633. 10-2»-57, 

Magnet coupling. 



refrigerator 

Cl. 62 — 4. 
Blze. Ren«. to 

Ing systems. 
Bjong. Leo V.. 

Test apparatus 
BJCrck. Erik : Set 

SJOkvlst. Eric, and BJJ^rck. ! 
BJork. Albln A. Safety bicycle 

CL 240—7.8. 
BJrtrk. Rengt A^ to Haldex Aktlebolag 

2.804.184. 8-27-57. Cl. 192 — 15. 
BJOrkman, Simon J., to Siemens A HaL-'ke Aktlengesellschaft 

Piilspcode tiiodulation. 2.7ST 764 4-2 ■'»7 Cl 3.12 11 
BJorksten, Joban. Solar atUl. 2,788.316, 4-»-57. CL 

BJorksten. johan. Pelagic solar atlll and method for support- 
ing plant growth. 2.807.912. 10-1-57. Cl 47 — 68. 

BJorksten. Johan. Solar still. 2.813.063. 11-12-57, Cl. 202 — 
234. 

BJorksten, Johan. Plpelaylng method. 2.816.322, 12-17-67, 
Cl. 18—47.5. 

BJorksten. Johan. S. O. Fiedler, and L. L. Yaeger, to Amer- 
ican Motors Corp. Acrylic resins bonded to polystyrene. 
2.801,936. 8-8-67. CT. 117— 1.38.8. »~ ,7 j -«>. 

BJorksten, Johan A. Apparatus for making flber articles. 
2.789.199. 4-18-57, Cl. 219—29. 

BJorksten Research Laboratories, Inc.: Bee — 
Eisen. John B. 2.805.274. 
Hennlng. Jsmes E. 2.778.7.'58. 

HenniuK. J«m.'8 E. 2.816.".")7 » 

Kohiltz. Francis F. 2.787. .'>68. 
liSppala. RIsto P. 2.816.41.') 
Rohoweti. Stanley. 2.793,478. 
Sayre. Kenneth L. 2.785.085. 
Thomas, Frederick L., and Koblits. 2.778,793 
Yaeger, Luther L. 2,789.932. 
BJornson. BJorn G.. to Bell Telephone Laboratories Inc. 

Lockout circuit. 2.794.121, 5-e8-,')7. Cl. 250 — 27. 
Blachly. Clark. Apparatus for handling and lowerlhc burial 

caskets. 2.781.571, 2-19-57. CI. 27—32. 
Blacbot. Theodore J., and C. J. van der Hoeven. to [National 
Reaearch Council. .Manaallv operable apparatus for steer- 
ing an object. 2,797,579, 7-2-577 CL 74— -L 
Black, Bruce H. Chuck for threading nipples. 2,788,980. 

Black. Charles A. Bottle holder. 2.791.392, 5-7-57. CL 
248 — 293. 



Black-Clawson Co. The : See — 

Marciincsln, John A. 2,787,427. 
Phelps. Richard W. 2.776.802. 
Wisner. Isle R., Corbin, and Walden. 2.799,209. 
Black, Cloyd H. Bearing bushing presses. 2,807,081, 

9-24-57, Cl. 29—252. 
Black A Decker Mfg. Co., The : Sec— 
Brucker. William S. 2.792.732. 
Brucker, William S. 2,800.761. 
Clagett, Royal L. 2.790,101. 
Short, Harold O. 2.800,752. 
Wllhide, Charles W. 2,790,408. 
Black, Donald M.. and H. H. Hoffman, to Bell Telephone 
Laboratories. Inc. Ampliflers having mismatched inter- 
stage networks. 2.794.865. 6-t-67. Cl. 179—171. 
Black, Don S. Stock feeder. 2,814,271, 11-26-57, Cl. 

119—56. 
Black, Grover M., and C. N. Bell. Locking device for gates. 

2.793,893. 5-28-57, Cl. 292—76. 
Black Harold S.. to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. Mag- 
netically loaded composite conductors. 2,777,890, 1-15-57, 
a. 178—45. 
Black Harold S., to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. Com- 
posite coaxial resonator. 2.779.925, l-2fr-57, Cl. 333—82. 
Black, Herbert H.. to General Motors Corp. Ancl-surge upriug 

means. 2.789,550, 4-23-57. Cl. 123 — 39. 
Black Herbert II., to General Motors Corp. Valve lifter. 

2,767,673. 7-2-57, Cl. 123—90. 
Black. James A. Apparatua for drying coated sheet stock. 

2.795,861. 6-18-57, Cl. 34—150. 
Black. James F. : See — 

Tutwiler. Thomas S., Hollyday, Black, and Ertelt. 
2.803,599. 
Black James F.. and W. C. Hollyday. Jr.. to Esso Research 
and Engineering Co. Gamma ray polymerization of unsatu- 
rated esters. 2.803,."598. 8-20-57\ Cl. 204—158. 
Black, James F., and A. R. LIboff. to Svlvanla Electric 
Products Inc. Electrical converter. 2,806,380. 9-3-57, 
CI. 821—45. 
Black. James O.. Jr. : Bee — 

Rayburn. Charles C. and Black. 2,807,3.^0. 
Black. James J., to Trailmoblle, Inc. Hub construction. 

2,781,231. 2-12-57, Cl. .{Ol- 105. 
Black. John T.. to The Babcock & Wilcox Co. Vapor generat- 
ing and suiMTheating unit with pendent superheater platens. 
2,809,616, 10-15-5f Cl. 122 — 478. 
Black. John W Jr.. to Pemco Wheel Co. Wheel and bearing 

assembly. 2,803,500. 8-20-57. CI, 301—63. 
Black, John W., Jr.. to I'emco Wheel Co. Wheel and bearing 

asHt-mlily. 2.818,302, 12-31-57. Cl. 301 — (Mi. 
Blsck. Lloyd V., to Pittsburgh Plate Glass Co. Method for 
bending and tempering glass. 2,805.520, 0-10-67. CL 
49—84. 
Black. Robert B. Split cycle internal combustion engine with 

rotary sleeve valve. 2,799.258. 7-16-57, Cl. 123 — 41 
Black. Robert H. Thread gauge. 2,782,522, 2-26-57, Cl. 

.■{.{—199. 
Black. Robert H.. J. G. Ross. G. H. Snodderly. S. O. Juran. 
and F. C. Drohman, 63% to said Black, 21 Oi to 
said Ross. 8% to said Snooderly. 4% to said Juran. and 
4% to said Drohman. Bowling ball return. 2,817,530, 
12-24-67. Cl. 27.S— 49. 
Black, Sivalls & Bryson, Inc. : Bee — 

Hayes. Charles W and Teal. 2.786,543. 
Laurence. l.Jiwton L. 2,801,207. 
Meynlr, Robert K. 2,789.510 
Pew. James E.. and Hayes. 2.780,304. 
Worley. Marvin 8.. Johnson, and Keel. 2.812,827. 
Black. Theodore U.. to The ConcfUtro-I »rive Co., Inc. Self- 
contained mechanical power transmission unit. 2.779,205, 
l-29-r,7, Cl. 74 — 421. 
Black. Walter L., to The Glenn L. Martin Co. Aircraft gun 

turret. 2.803.170. 8-20-57. Cl. 89— .S7.5. 
Black. William A., to General Time Corp. Secondary clock 

setting mechanism. 2,796.729, 6-26-57, CI. 58—34. 
Black. William A., and E. J. West, to General Time Corp. 
Speed resiionslve brake. 2,788,868. 4-16-57. CI. 188-184. 
Black. William A., and E. J. West, to General Time Corp. 

Step positioning device. 2.804.555. 8-27-57, Cl. 310 — 19. 
Black. William JL. to Curtiss-Wright Corp. Auto Insect de- 
flector. 2.781.227. 2-12-57, Cl. 296 — 91. 
Black. Wllllsm T. : «ec— 

Klffer. Alfred D.. and Black. 2.805.23.^. 
Kiffer. Alfred D., and Black. 2.805.236. 
Klffer. Alfred D., and Black. 2,80.'>.237. 
Black. William T.. and R. L. Pniett. to Union Carbide Corp. 
2.4-dlfhvdroTymethyl)cvclonentyltrlorKano8llanes and proc- 
ess for their preparation. 2.805,238. 9-3-57. Cl. 
260 — ♦48.2. 
Blackburn. Andrew R.. O. M. Tucker and R. E. Steele, to 
Ram Inc. Plant receptacle with provision for ventilating 
openings. 2 810.234. 10-22-57. Cl. 47—34. 

Blackburn. Charles A., to The King Powder Co., Inc. Explo- 
sive charge handling device. 2,811,334, 10-29-57, Cl. 
254 — 152. 

Blackburn. Charles W.. to Phillips Petroleum Co. Storm fln 

for signs. 2,800.734. 7-30-57, Cl. 40 — 125. 
Blackburn. Jasper. Products Corp. : Bee — 

Toedtman. John A*. 2,795,770. 
Blackburn. Mack O.. S. E. Garber. and C. B. Wright, to 

(ienenil Motors Corp. Aircraft propeller blade. 2.786,538, 

3-26-57. Cl. 170—150. 



2,797,034, 6-26-67, 

Method of marking 
2.811.040. 10-20-6'^ 



2,808,821. 9-17-67, 



Blackford, Benjamin B., to Johnson ft' Johnson. Method of 

calendering a plaatlc masa. 2,795,621, 6-11-57, CI. 154 — 

102. 
Blackball, James M. : Bee — 

Blashfleld, William H., Blackball, Oxaal. and Bergman. 
2.782.257. 
Blackhawk Mfg. Co. : Bee — 

Southerwick. Harold I. 2.814.540. 
Stovern. Ingram V.. and Kollmeyer. 2.790.993. 
Traupmaiin. Raymond J., and Southerwick. 2.800.376. 
Blacklngton, Robert C, to Leuiuiri; Tool dc -Mfg. Co. Hy- 

draullcally controlled, gear operated wrencb. 2,/86,379, 

3-26-57. CI. 81—54. 
BUcklock. Alfred : See- 
Long, Andrew, Taylor and Blacklock. 2,786,779. 
Blackman, Calvin C., to L. Wilson. Method of and apparatus 

for controlling circulation of furnace atmosphere. 2,789,808, 

4-23-57, Cl. 263 — 40. 
Blackman, Calvin C. to L. Wilson. Furnace charge support 

and dlffuser. 2.815,197. 12-3-67, CL 263 — 47. 
Blackuittii, ciiari«M>. Aweepiug cuuipoc«itiou. 2,789,953, 

4-2:i-57. Cl. 252—88. 
Blackmer, David B., to Raytheon Mfg. Co. Percussive welder 

control devices. 2.816,209. 12-10-57, Cl. 210—95. 
Blackman. Fred T.. to Veeder-Root Inc. Counter. 2.799,740, 

7-16-57, Cl. 200—14. 
Blackman, Glenn R. Seal for gate valve. 2,776.813, l-«-67, 

Cl. 251—197. 
Blackman, Henry F. Grenade carrier. 

Cl. 224 — 20. 
Blackman, John W., and D. C. Smith. 

Instruments and resaltant article. 

Ql 'TO 371 

Blackman. Keith, Ltd. : Sec— 

Tavener. Ernest E. 2.800.915. 

Blackman, Reed J. Electric insect trap, 
a? 43—139. 

Blackman. Seymour N., to Omega Precision Medical Instru- 
ment Co.. Inc. Hypodermic syringe. 2.813,528, 11-19-67, 
Cl. 128 — 218. 

Blackmer, David E., to Raytheon Mfg. Co. Percussive weld- 
ing arc starting devices. 2,814,715, 11-26-57, Cl. 219 — 95. 

Blackmer Pump Co. : See — 

Brunson, Virgil A., Verburg, and Vanden Hoek. 2.804.239. 

Blackstock. Glbbs, deceased • 5l. E. M. Blackstock, and The 
Canada Permanent Trust Co., executors. Automotive trans- 
missions. 2.790.320, 4-30-57, Cl. 74 — 333. 

Blackstock, Marvin L. Cotton thinning machine. 2,775,926, 
1-1-57. a. 97—15. 

Blackstock. Mildred K. M. : Bee — 
Blackstock, Glbbs. 2.790.326. 

Blackstone and Co. Ltd. : Bee — 
Hallewell. George. 2,783,828. 

Blackstone Corp. : Sec — 

Oberg. Gunnard A. 2.779.182. 

Blackstone, James B. Steering means for row crop cultiva- 
tors and the like. 2,811,089. 10-20-57, Cl. 97 — 47.02. 

Blackwell. Basil D. : Sec— 

Qulnn. Neville R. L.. Blackwell. and Scott. 2.814.512. 

Blackwood. Robert K., and N. Kornblnm, to Purdue Research 
Foundation. Proaoction of a-nltroesters. 2,791,604, 
5-7-57. Cl. 260 — 471. 

Blackwood. Waves. Resilient car wheel axle assemblies. 
2 784 998 3— 12— .^7 Cl. 295— — 48. 

Bladergiroen, Wlllem 'F.,'and K. J." Perk, to Hartford National 
Bank and Trust Co.. as trustee. Method of forming small 
apertures In thin metal plate-shaped articles. 2,781,840, 
2-19-57, Cl. 164 — 125. 

Blades, James. Cover for motor vehicle pedals. 2,776,582, 
1-8-67. Cl. 74 — 563. 

Blagden, Victor, k Co. Ltd. : See — 
Waide. Stephen S. 2,785,694. 

Blagg. Leon : See — 

Crookston. Robert R., and Blagg. 2.778,315. 

Blagg, Leon, and L. H. Robinson. Jr., to Esso Research and 
Engineering Co. Filtration and electrical resistivity meas- 
uring device. 2.786.977, 3-26-57, Cl. 324—30. 

Blaha. Bmll. Antomatic tranamlaalon. 2,787,020, 4-0-67. 
Cl. 74—751. 

Blaha. EmIl. to Selas Corp. of America. Furnace wall gaa 
burner. 2.806,521, 0-17-67, Cl. 158—116. 

Blaha. John F. : See — 

Begun. .Semi J.. Sarratt. Blaha, and Christian. 2,803,515. 

Blain, Wlllard E. Toilet flush valve. 2,788.526, 4-16-57, 
Cl. 4 — 57. 

Blair. Charles M. : See — 

Samuelson. Gilbert J., Stromberg. and Blair. 2,810,337. 
Blair. Donald W. : Bee — 

Powell, Paul B., and Blair. 2,804.680. 

Blair. Elbert L. : Bee — 

Stein. Frederick W.. and Blair. 2.808.582. 

Blair, Frank P.. % to E. W. Osann, Jr.. and ' ^, to J. E. 
Dominlk. Sprinkler head. 2,814,520, 11-26-57, Cl. 
299—18. 

Blair. Gerhardt, to Blair Thermostat Products Inc. Anto- 
matic Btove. 2,785,268. 3-12-57, Cl. 219—37. 

Blair. John M. : See — 

Blair. Oda S. 2,775.072. 

Blair. Oda S.. deceased ; J. M. Blair, executor, to John H. 
Breck. Inc. Composition and process for dyeing hair. 
2,775.972. 1-1-67. Cl. 132—7. 



76 



INDEX OF PATENTS. 1967 



BUlr. Raymond H. J. L. Pertsch, and K. E. Scrlboer ; aald 
Scrlbner asaor. to tbe United Statea of America aa rep- 
resented by the Secretary of the Nary. Tall fnie for 
ordnance mlsalle. 2.805 fl23. 9-10-57. Cl. 102 — 81.2. 

Blair. Royer R.. to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. Appara- 
tna for teatlng reaUtora. 2,815,482. 12-S-57. Cl. 324—62. 

Blair Thermostat Prodacta Inc. ; 6t« — 
Blair. Gerhardt. 2.785,20&. 

Blair. Walter. Rotary pomp and motor liTdraallc tnuismla- 
•lon. 2,783.814. ^-6-il, CL «0— M. 

Blair, William II ; See — 

Rosenberg. David M., and Blair. 2.801.315. 

Blair. William R. Object locating system. 2.803.819. 8-20-57, 
Cl. 843—11 

Blalsw. Berndt 8.. to N. V. Optlach« Indaatrle "D^ Oude 
Delft." Interference-mlcroacope. 2.777.360, 1-16-57, CL 

fifi *Q 

Blalaae. Berndt S.. H. W. Balthula, and J. Becker, to N. V. 

Optlache Industrie "de Oude Delft." Mlcroacope objective 

with two spherical reflecting surface*. 2.786.804. 3-19-67. 

Cl. 8»— 57. 
Blake. Charles L. Cementltlous material containing alate 

floor. 2.785.987. 3-19-57. Cl. 108—99. 
Blake, Edward S. : 8e« — 

Balnbrldge. John P.. Jr.. and Blake. 2,778.749. 

Blake. Francla E. : See — 

Elliott. George, and Blake. 2,802.902. 
Blake. Francis G.. to California Research Corp. Amptlfler 

circuit having linear and nonlinear amplification rangM. 

2,817.715. 12-24-67. Cl. 179—171. 
Blake. Francla G.. O. A. Scharman. and P. M. Aagaard. to 

California Research Corp. PrcMiire cable conatmctlon. 

2,791,757. 5-7-57. Cl. 340— 7. 
Blake. Harold H.. Jr. Adtustable gauge haring flared Jaw*. 

2,794.257. 6-4-67. Cl. 83—143. 
Blake, James C. B. F. Deady. and J. R. Haake. to the United 

States of America as represented by the Secretary of the 

Armv. Container support for container cleaolnc machine. 

2.811.978. ll-«-57. d. 134 — 143. 
Blake. John L. Indicator derlce. 2,814.124. 11-28-67. Cl. 

33—172. 
Blake. Leslie R.. to The British Thomson-Honston Co. Ltd. 

Means for electro-erosion. 2.798.509. 8-18-57. Cl. 219—89. 

Blake. Norman B. Safety bamper. 2.805.881. 9-10-67. Cl. 
293—86. 

Blake. Richard F.. to the United States of Amer1<ra aa repre- 
sented by the Secretary of the Narr. Pnlae poaitlon 
decoder. 2.800,584. 7-23-67. Cl. 250—27. 

Blake. Walter E. Walking frame. 2.817.387. 12-24-67. 

Cl. 155—22. 
Blake. Webster : See — 

Klemperer. Wolfgang B., and Blake. 2.798.800. 
Blakely. Jim B.. and J. W. Morris. Pnmp plunger with elastic 

material wear take-ap surface. 2.806,763. 9-17-67. Cl. 

309—23. 
Blakely. Robert T., to International Bn!<1ness Machines Corp. 

Sorter for tape recorded data. 2,818.322, 12-31-67, O. 

348 — 44. 

Blakeney. Francis M. : Pee — 
Rlnjt. Ernest A. 2.797.617. 

Blaker, Robert H., to E. I. do Pont de Neraonrs and Co. 
Otto cycle engine fuels and lubricants containing halo- 
hydrocarbon. 2.784.180. S-5-57. Cl. 252 — 68. 

Blamey. William F.. Jr.. and D. N. Mnllany. Game baU. 

2.776.139. 1-1-57. Cl. 273 — 60. 
Blanc. Luis A. : See — 

Ouatelll. Pedro H.. and Blanc. 2.788.819. 

Blanch. Eric A., to Kork-NSeal Ltd. Bottle eapaalea. 

2.808.820. 9-17-57. Cl. 215 — W. 
Blanchard. .Mien W. : S^e — 

Karp. Harry R.. and Blanchard. 2.787.898. 
Blanchard. Allen W.. and D. Sahaloa. to Bendlz Aviation 

Corp. Aircraft steering control system. 2.814.462, 

11-26-57. Cl. 244—50. 

Blanchard. Andre, to Bor»- Warner Corp. Shaped exploalre- 
charge perforating apparatna. 2.785.631. 3-19-67. Cl. 
102 — 20. 

Blanchard. Andre, to Schlumberger Well Surveying Corn. 
Well logging method and apparatus. 2.816.009. 13-10-67. 
a. 23 — 230. 

Blanchard. I^rnard E., and A. H. Brolln, to Northwest En- 
flneerlng Corp. Gantry crane. 2.795.338, 6-11-67. Cl. 
212 — 59. 

BInnchard. Donn C to Stanley Building Specialttes Co. 
Spacer for awning type window renta. 2.779.068, 1-29-57. 
CI. 20 — 42. 

Blanchard. D<>nn C. to Stanley Building Specialties Co. 
Weatherstripping for closure devices. 2.792,088, 6-14-67, 
Cl. 189—85. 

Blanchard, Earle P. : Be« — 

Bock. Charles D.. and Blanchard. 2.785.606. 
Blanchard. Harold L. : See — 

Robb. Walter Y.. and Blanchard. 2,809,800. 
Blanchard, Kenneth O. : 9ee — 

Lewis. John R.. and Blanchard. 2,806,009. 



2.801,239. 



See — • 

2.809.679. 
Bee — 
and Rlankenshlp. 2,789,318. 

Collapsible beach tent. 2,781.767, 



See — 
2.809.879. 
Rasor blade 



sharpener. 2,787,921. 



Blanchard. Loring W., Jr. 

Hlatt, Gordon D., Blanchard. and Tanghe. 
Malm. Carl J., and Blanchard. 2.801.238. 
.Malm, ('arl J., ami Xluncliard. :,: K(il v«i#9 
Malm, Carl J., and Blanchard. 2.816.104. 
Malm. Carl J., and Blanchard. 2,816,107. 
Malm. Carl J.. Tanxlie, ami HlaiiiliHnl. 2.700.704. 
Malm. Carl J.. Tanghe, and Blanchard. 2,816,106. 
Blanchard, Werner J., J. K. Haines, T. B. Martin, and C. S. J. 

•MacNeli (deceased), by E. M. Mac.Neil. administratrix, to 

General Motors Corp. Propeller mecbanlaui. :^, 804, 155. 

8-27-57. Cl. 170— Kid 33. 
Bland. Jallus, to Standard Oil Co. Welding alumlnam clad 

steel. 2.815,436. 12-3-57, CT. 219—74, 
Bland. S^'glnald B. Control means for an Indicator. 

2.788,399. 4-9-67, CL 200—6. 
Blantlhoei. lijarne E.. and K. M. Iversen. to A/8 Cliche. 

Apparatus for deep-etching, preferably of printing platea. 

2.789.491. 4-23-57. Cl. 95—73. 
Blaney, Dorothy L., to Radio Corp. of America. Magnetic 

volume control system. 2,797,264. 0-2r>-57. Cl. 179 — 100.2. 
Blaney. Dorothy L.. to Radio Corp. of America. Magnetic 

compreealon system. 2,816,174, 12-10-57, Cl. 179—100.2. 
Blaney, Dorothy L.. to Radio Corp. of America. Majrnetic 

compreaslon method. 2,818.175, 12-10-57. Cl. 179 — lOO 2. 
Blank. Howard A.. D. P. Moon, and A, M. Hall, to The 

Battelle Development Corp. High-temperature alloy. 

2,780,545. 2-5-57, Cl. 76—176. 
Blank. Samuel, and F. O. Zlllessen. Treatment of tobacco 

smoke. 2.800,908. 7-30-57, Cl. 131 — 208. 
Blankemeyer, Cornelius H. AdJosUble harrow. 2,794,806. 

6-4-57, Cl. 55—28. 
Blankenbuehler John H. : Bee — 

Hobart. Fxlward A., Blankenbuehler. and Schober. 
2 802 981 
Blankeniihip', De'rwin O. 
Norouiat. Victor C. 
Dlankenahip, TV)yAl A. : 
Miller. William B.. 
Rlankenshlp, Guy, Jr. 

2-19-57, Cl. 135—7.1. 
Blankenahlp. Marian V. : 
Norqtilst. Victor C. 
Blankenahip, Stanley I^ 

4-9-57 a. 78—89.2. 
Blanks. Henry S to Radio Corp. of America. Compact color 

television projecting apparatus. 2,780.134. 2-6-57. CL 

88 — 24. 
Blanka. Richard H.. Jr. Spring loaded feeler gauge. 

2,789.356. 4-23-57. Cl. 33 — 1G8. 
Blaacayk. Leon. Device for applying soluble fertiliser. 

2.814.528. 11-28-57. Cl. 299 — 83. 
Bla.^dell. Howard C. SHdable Jaw pieces for open-end wrench. 

2.795.160. 6-11-57. Cl 81—179. 
Blaser. Bruno, and O. Tlschblrek, to Henkel * Cle. G. m. b. H. 

Preparation of sulfonated fatty-add nitriles. 2,785,193, 

3-12-57. Cl. 280 — 485.1. 
Blaser. Bruno. H. Haas, and J. H. Helberger. to Rohme 

Fettrhemle G. m. b. H. Process for the production of 

oxyalkane sulfonic acids and their salts. 2.793.229. 

5-21-57. Cl. 260— 51. T. 
Blaser. Bruno, and H Haas, to Bohme Fettchemie G. m. b. H. 

Procees for prppsrlna salts of 3-hydroxy-propane-l-sulfonlc 

acid. 2.806.878. 9-17-57. Cl. 280—513. 
Blaser. Robert U.. to The BalHv>ck k Wilcox To. Vat>or gen- 
erator and liquid flow means therefor. 2,782.772, 2-26-67, 

Cl. 122 — 40r> 
Blashrteld. William H.. J. M. Blackhall. A. Oxanl. and W. J. 

Bergman to North Electric Co. Automatic telephone sy»- 

tera. 2.782,257. 2-19-57. Cl. 179—7.1. 
Blashfleld. William H.. and B. A. Harris, to North Electric 

Co. Automatic telephone system. 2.800.582. 7-23-57. 

n 179—18. 
Blashlll. Arthur E. Gear box for wire fabric making machine. 

2.815.874. 12-10-67. Cl. 74—368. 
Blaski. John K. Sheet metal penetrating expendible rivet. 

2.797.807. 7-2-57 Cl. 85 — 38. 
BIa.<<kowski, Henrv J., to CombiKtion Engineering. Inc. Heat 

exchange apparatus. 2.818,238. 12-31-57. Cl. 257—220. 
BlaskowskI, Henry J.. A. T. Hunter, and J. H. Cruise, to 

Combustion Engineering. Inc. Method of beating. 

2 818.040 12-31-57. Cl 122 — 478. 
Blsss. Jndd. to Raytheon Mfg. Co. Microwave orena. 

2.814.708 11-2<?_57. Cl. 219 — 10.5.1. 
Rlastcrete Equipment Co . Inc. : Bee — 

Rldlev. Ian M. 2,801.1,33. 
Blatchford. George. Level indicating device. 2.814.127, 

11-2ft-57. Cl 3.3 — 200. 
Rlstherwlck. I>elhert T.. to Rolierfson T'hoto-Mechanlx, Inc. 

Copyholder. 2.799,204, 7-18-57, Cl. 88—24. 
Blatt, Darld H.. to Owens-TlllnoU Gls«s Co. Shipping con- 
tainer. 2.801.784. 8-8-57. Cl 220—23 
Blatt. Inland F., and A. E. Sherman. Toggle actuated hand 

clamp with release trigger. 2,783.797, S-6-67, Cl. 

S02. 

Blatt. Paula. 

Blatt. Paula. 
2—41. 

BUtt. PauU. 
2 — 41. 

Blatt. Ralph 
Kuya beans. 



Maternity belt. 2.814.804. 12-3-57. Cl 2 — 41. 
Maternity girdle. 2.814,805, 12-3|67. CI. 

Maternity girdle. 2^16.291, 12-17-67, Q. 



B. Process for 
2,78U,Uoo. 4 



•r improving the palatabiUty of 
16-57. CL 69—98. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



77 



Blatter. Ludwlg K. : See— ^„ 

Baldwin. Arthur R.. Blatter, and Gallagher, 2,815,360. 
Blattner, Kuiil H., to The Symiugtou-Uould Corp. Cushioulng 

mechanism. 2.77«,067. 1-1-57. Cl. 213 — 46. 
Blattner, Emll H., to The Symington-Gould Corp. Combined 
center filler and draft lug unit. 2.781,919, 2-19-67, Cl. 
213—57. 
Blattner. Bmll H., to The Symington-Gould corp. Snnbber 

end connection. 2,782,731. 2-28-57, Cl. 105—191. 
Blattner, Umll H„ to The Symlngton-Oould Corp. Resilient 

side bearing. 2,788,250. 4-9-S7. Cl. 308—138. 
Blattner, Emll H.. to The Symlneton-Gonld Corp. Selective 

travel draft gear. 2.791.337. 6-7-B7. Cl. 213 — 45. 
Blattner. Emil H., to The «ymington-Gould Corp. Package 

spring group. 2,793^53. 5-28-57, Cl. 267—9. „. _ ^, 
Blattner, Emll H. to The Symlngton-Cfould Corp. Yleldable 

guard arm coupler. i;.797.821. 7-2-57. CL 213 — 154. 
Blattner. Bmll H.. to The Symington-Gould Corp. Draft 
key retainer having both deioniuible and spring retaining 
means. 2.801.584. 8-8-57. Cl. K5— 8.1. _ ^ 

Blattner. Bmll H., to The Symington-Gould Corp. Draft rig- 
ging. 2.812.072. 11-5-57. Cl. 213— 12. ^ . .. . v, 
Blattner. Emll H.. to The Symlngton-Oould Corp. AdJUBtable 

coupler carrier. 2,812,074,11-5-57,0.213 — 61. 
Blati, Albert V., and H. H. Needham. to A. O. Smith Corp. 
Container. 2.815.880. 12-10-57. Cl. 220 — 4. ^ . .. 

Blatx. Philip 8.. to B. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. Coated 
polymeric thermoplastic dielectric film and method for pro- 
ducing same. 2.808,347. 10-1-67. CL 117—138.8. 
Blau. James B.. to M. Ciibere. Antl-clogglng device for roof 

drains. 2.807,308, 9-24-67, CL 210 — 463. 
Blaw-Knoz Co. : See — 

Badlam, Stephen. 2.818,459. 
Coats. Hal B. 2,78y,89;<. 
Eckstrom. Albert W. 2.777,514. 
Ellis, Stanley P. J. 2.793,086. 
P'lissman. Frederick. 2.781.862. 
HIbner. Delos E.. Jr.. and Vanyo. 2,811,954. 
Johnson. James W. 2,779.258. 
Karnofskv. Oorge R. 2.700,708. 
Karnofsky, George B. 2.811,589. 

.Mci'ullouKn, Kay A. 2,793.«.")7. _ ^ ^ 

Mittelstndt, Clmence K., Peters, and Baldy. 2,793,013. 
Montiromery. Duncan B. 2,811,200. 
Potttnever. Edward W. 2.808.849. 
aieirerist. Walter L. 2,808.508. 
Wilson, Sydney, and Conacher. 2,798.084. 
Blaylock. Thomas : See — 

Martin. Charles G. 2.804.233. 

Blaxek. William J.. R. C. Bvans, and R. C. Berkley, to Lempco 

Products, Inc. Apparatus for automatically forming and 

finishing grooves In workpleces, 2,812.621. 11-12-57. CL 

51 — 92. 

Blarey. Mwrence B. Play pen, 2,810.654, 10-22-67, CL 

258—25. 
Blaxon, Inc. : Bet — 

Parker. Edwin L. 2,788.066. 
Bleacher's Association Ltd. : See — 

Parker, Charles 8.. and Melville. 2.808.636. 
Bleakney Williom M.. to Hughes Aircraft Co. Aircraft guid- 
ance roll compensator. 2,818.723. 12-17-57. Cl. 244—77. 
Bleam. Howard A. Abrasive holder. 2,802,313, 8-13-67. CI. 

JM_187. 
Bleamaster. Leslie F.. 10% to W. R. Graham and 10% to 
C. Maaon. Apparatus for dispelling fog. 2,815,982, 
12-10-57, Cl. 299—28. .^, 

Bleasey. John C, to Radio Corp. of America. Directional 

microphone. 2.814.877. 11-26-57, Cl. 170—115.5. 
Blecher, Franklin H., to Bell Telephone Laboratories. Inc. 
D.-C. summing amplifier drift correction. 2,801,296, 
7-30-57. Cl. 179—171. „ ^ . 
Bledsoe, Woodrow W. Gear-operated toggle-controlled crimp- 
ing tool. 2.808,748. 10-8-57. Cl. 81— 15. 

Bleeker. John O. Animal pen gate assembly. 2,800,103, 

7-23-57, Cl. 119—20. _ ,. ^. 

Blee«e. Thomas M.. to Perkins Machine Co. Machine control 

devices. 2.792.480. ,V14-57. Cl. 200 — 24. 
Blegen, James R.. and T. G. Custer, to General Electric Co. 
Molding compositions containing mineral fillers and prod- 
ucts prwiured therefrom. 2,809,946. 10-15-57. Cl. 280—22. 
Bleher. William C. to American Blltrlte Rubber Co.. Inc. 
Method and apparatus for relieving vulcanlied belting of 
Internal stresses. 2.812,542. 11-12-57, CL 18 — 6. 
Blendermann, Lonis C. : See — 

lanuzzi, Anthony P. 2,782,700. 
Blesener. Anthony J. Crawler tractor adapted for wide end- 

letw treads. 2,797.763. 7-2-57, Cl. 180—6.7. 
Blesl. Walter F.. to The Sheflleld Corp. Machine tooL 

2,8b5,527. 9-10-57. CI. 51—166. 
Bletcher, Ralph E., and I. A. Ward. Self closing valve. 

2.789.013. 4-18-57, Cl. 299—144. 
Bletcher. Ralph B., and I. A. Ward, to Modem Faucet Mfg. 

Co. (Jraduatlng unit. 2.791.281. 6-7-67, Cl. 137—119. 
Bletcher. Ralph E.. and L A. Ward. Detergent dispersing 

device. 2,795,480. 6-11-67. C\. 299 — 84. 
Bletcher. Ralph E.. and I. A. Ward. Shower head. 2,795.462. 

6-11-57, Cl. 299 — 130. 
Bleti. Howard W.. to Stereni Mfg. Co.. Inc. Tbermoetat 

2,808.923. 9-17-57. CL 200—138. 
Blett. Howard W.. to Stevens Mfg. Co.. Inc. High conduc- 
tivity thermostat. 2,811,610, 10-29-67. CL 200—138. 



Bleuse, Jacqnee, and P. Dnaaansaoy. to Compagnle Q«nenle 

de Telegraphle Sane Pll. Glass to metal seal for hii*-fre- 

quenc7 electronic tubes. 2,808,448, 10-1-67, CL 174— 

50.61. 
Blevens. Gilbert A., to Taprell Loomls, Inc. Picture mounts. 

2.782.542, 2-26-57, Cl. 40—162.1. ^ ,_ ^. 

Blevlns, Elmer C. Vented awning. 2,788,549, 4-16-57. CL 

20 — 57.3. 
Blicke. Frederick F.. to Regents of The University of Michigan. 

2-pyridylethyl-phenylethylalkylamuies. 2.792,408, 6-14-67, 

Cl. 260—298. 
BUcke. Frederick F., to Regents of the University of Michigan. 

Substituted paraxantliiuea. 2,7w7,220, 6-25-67, CL 260 — 

254. 
Blink, Peter, to Mltchel Mfg. Oo. Secnrlng means for folding 

table and cabinet assemblages. 2,807,512, 1^24-57. CL 

311—16.5. 
Bllsh, Morns J. : See — 

Uoglan, Forest A., and Bllsh. 2.789,136. 
Bllsh, Morris J., and A. J. Schlaeger. to International Miner- 
als h Chemical Corp. Recovery of amino aclda. 2,809,212, 

10-8-57, Cl. 260—527. 
Bllas, Clema : ^rt — 

Gregory, Oscar 8., and Gregory. 2,802,876. 
Bliss. Douglas K. ornamental Chrlatmas tree. 2,795,879, 

8-18-57, Cl. 41 — 15. 
Bliss, K. W.. Co. : See — 

Anderson. Lysle V. 2,784.488. 
Anderson, Lysle V. 2.814.343. 
Wingard. James K. 2.»U2,58ii. 
Bliss. George N. Egg lifter. 2.7»2,253, 6-14-57. Cl. 294 — 100. 
Bliss, Harvey N.. lo Veeder-Koot, Inc. Stabilized counter. 

2.798,071. 7-9-67. CL 235 — 92. 
Bliss, Harvey N., to \ eeder-Koot, Inc. Register. 2,814,444, 

11-26-57, CL 235—94. 
Bliss. Lyman A., P. M. Ulede, and J. H. Beckman. to Union 

Carbide and Carbon Corp, Concrete reservoir for lique- 
fied gases. 2,777,295, 1-15-67. CL 62—1. 
Bliss, .Marsball S. : Hee — 

Gregory, Oscar S., and Gregory. 2,802.676. 
Bliss. Warren U., to Radio Corp. of America. Current control 

circuit. 2,791,719. 5-7-57, Cl. 315 — 27. 
Bliss. Warren H.. to Radio Corp. of America. Current control 

device. 2,816,225, 12-10-57. Cl. 250—27. 
Bliss, Warren H., to Radio Corp. of America. Scanner poki- 

tioning control. 2.816.248, 12-10-57. Cl. 315 — 10. 
Bliss. William B., to international Harvester Co. Clatch 

lever structure. 2.806.668, 9-17-57, CL 192 — 99. 
Blltch. lieulah E. Costume strap. 2,790,177, 4-30-57, CL 

2—74. 
Blitz, DanieL to Sanders Associates, Inc. Electronic module 

structure. 2,788,989, 3-26-57. Cl. 317—101. 
Blitz, Daniel, to the United States of America as represented 

by the Secretary of the Navy. Radio bomb release with 

range warning. 2,790,9(;9. 4-30-57. Cl. 343 — 7. 
Blitz, Daniel, to Sanders Associates, Inc. Transmission line. 

2.810.892. 10-22-57, Cl. 333—84. 
Blitz, Daniel, to the United States of America as represented 

by the Secretary of the Mary. Balanced detector. 

2,810.904. 10-22-67. CL 343 — 5. 
Blitz, Daniel, to Sanders Associates. Inc. Electronic module 

structure. 2.816,253, 12-10-57. Cl. 317—101. 
Blitz. Daniel, and 1. Wolff, to the United States of America 

as represented by the Secretary of the Navy. Radio bomb 

release system. 2,802,206, »-6-57. CL 343 — 7. 
Blitzer. Sidney M. O. M. Brown, and W. B. Grandjean. to 

Ethyl Corp. Recovery of tetraalkyl-lead compounds. 

2,777,866. 1-16-67. Q. 260 — 437. 
Bloch, Herman S. : See — 

Hervert, George Ia, and Bloch. 2,793,194. 
Hervert. George L., and Block. 2,804,433. 

Bloch Herman S., to Universal Oil Products Co. Solvent ex- 
traction process applied to feed stocks of high boiling points. 
2,786,085, 3-19-57, Cl. 260 — 674. 

Bloch, Herman S., to Universal Oil Products Co. Printing 
ink veiUcie containing a conjunct copolymer drying oil. 
2.794,747. 6-t-57. Cl. 106—28. 1^ 

Bloch, Herman S.. and H. E. Mammen, to Universal Oil 
Products Co. Gas purification process. 2,781.863, 2-19-57, 
Cl. 183—115. 

Bloch, Herman S., and A. E. Hoffman, to Universal Oil 
Products Co. Plant growth regulating compositions. 
2,782,111. 2-19-67. CL 71—2.6. 

Bloch. Herman S., and H. E. Mammen, to Universal Oil Prod- 
ucts Co. Method of sulfonatlon to produce inorganic salt- 
free product. 2,807.642. 9-24-57. CL 260 — 505. 

Bloch. Herman 8., and V. E. Henny, to Universal Oil Products 
Co. Inventory measuring device. 2,808,724, 10-8-67. Cl. 
73 — 317. 

Bloch. Hubert : Bee — 

Lederer, Edgar, Assellneau, and Bloch. 2,802,819. 

Bloch. Jeanne C. L., ne4 Boulanger-Montegu, to Societe Indus- 
trlelle de Prodults Afrlcains. Process for preparing a con- 
fectionary product 2,780.549, 2-5-57, CL 99—126. 

Block, Aleck : Bee — 

Bernstein. Russell W.. and Block. 2,804,731. 
Block, Aleck, to Merit Products, Inc. Method of making an 

abrasive wheel. 2,798.337, 6-18-57, Cl. 61—293. 
Block, Aleck. Abrasive wheeL 2,798,343, 7-»-67. CL 

61—193.5. 



78 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 19G7 



Block. Aleck, to Merit Product!. Inc. Multiple abrulve grlnd- 

iug wne«i ajweiuOJy. z.HO^.Jli. ti-lS-iT, cl. 51 — iwa.o. 
UlocK, Aleck. ADrtuttve AMembiy for poliAliliic Qat vurfacea. 

2.»O2.ai0. 8-1^-57. CI. 51 — ItfT. 
Block. Aleck, to Merit Product!. Inc. Keplaceable flexible 

abraHive uult for polUbln* aneeta and paneia. 2.8O4,T60, 

l»-*-57. CJ. 51— l»3.a. 
BlucK Ac Auueraon L<td. : flee — 
arowu, Koiaud. 2J6T.2H. 
Block. Arnold U.. to Hujtbe* Aircraft Co. HlKh speed paper 

adTance lyitem. 2.»Uii.U78. 7-l.'a-a7, Cl. lul — yn. 
Block. Uaroid A. Bpeed reducer. 2.7»4.(tlU. S-lZ-Vl, CL 

Block. Uaxry W., J. L. Common, and J. T. Dreher, to General 
*'ooda Corp. Pudding compoeltlon. ;:.7b4.u«U, 3-&-57. Cl. 

Bl.KTk. flerman H. Musical game. 2.793.538. S-28-37, Cl. 

M. Corner lUtbt. 2.800.077. 7-2S-07. 



Method of 
2.800.132. 



a. 



.u. 
Block. L4iwrenc« 

Cl. 240 — 73. 
BlucK. i^eo : nee — 

Kennedy. Waldron X.. and Block. 2,7U0.37U. 
Block. Lester W. : See— 

Block. Sydney J. and L. W. 2.817.842. 
Block. Meyer L. : nee — 

Katiuian. Max and L.. and Block. 2,802.090. 
Block. Kicbard J. iUdiatlon doaiuieter. 2.iait,232, 4-19-37. 

Cl. 250 — s;i. 
Block. Robert S. Stirring applUncea. 2.805.843. 9-10-37. 

Cl. 259—135. 
Block, Kodolpb M., and F. Taron. Bromine production. 

2.784,083. 3-5-57. Cl. 23 — 218. 
Block. Sydney J. and L. W. Braaslere. 2.817.842, 12-31-37. 

Cl. 2 — »2. 
Block. WUhelm F., to Sperry Rand Corp. Device for holdlns 

tabulating carda on Tlaible Index card bolden. 2,786.470. 

3-l't>-^7. Cl. 121) — 10.7. 
Block. Zenas : Hee — 

tirennan. Percy G.. Block, and Goodman. 2.796.350. 
Blockert. Erneat B^ and A. Marino. Fountain pen of tlie 

pump type. 2,777.423. 1-13-57. Cl. 120—30. 
Blo<ltj;ett. fcKiwln U.. to Commercial Controls Corp. Carriage 

return mecnanlam tor typewriters. 2.797,788. 7-2-57 CL 

197— «0. 
Bloogett. Kdwln O.. to Commercial Controls Corp. Case ahlft 

mecnaniam tor typewriters. ^,«97,790, 7-;^-o7, CL 197 — 

74. 
Blodgett. Norman S. : Bee — 

Tajcgert, VVilmer R. 2,817,336. 
Blodgett. .Norman S.. and O. J. Mum. Smoking apparatus. 

2.816.554. 12-17-57. CL 131 — 175. 
BlOdom. Uans-Karl, to K. Merck Aktlengesellschaft. Fungi- 
cides and bactericides and process of applying. 2.799.613. 

7-ltt-d7, CL 107—30. 
Bloeiu. .\ldert T. : Sec — 

KShler, Jacob W. L.. and Bloem. 2,781.647. 
Bloem. Jan. to North American Philips Co., Inc. 

coating a sapport with a lead sulphide layer. 

jQ_g_5^ pj 117 200 

Bloemendaal. Gerald. Lgg basket. 2.818.295. 12-31-37. 
294 — 26.5. 

Blohm Doaglas C. and M. D. Ford, to The Commonwealth 
Engineering Co. of Ohio. Method of forming an elastomertc 
sabstitate for chamois leather. 2,785.441, 3-19-57, Q. 
18-^3. 

Blok. Lourena, to North American Philips Co., Inc. Coil 
system for high frequency heating generators. 2.809.337. 
10-8-57. Cl. 336—58. 

Blomt;ren, Clarence A. Shearing and bending machine. 
2.77«.«94. 1-8-67. Cl. IS.V- 18. 

Blomxren. Erik, and H. Jenner. to Aktiebolaget Pharmacia. 
Improved chemical reaKent for the quantitative determina- 
tion of water. 2,780.601. 2-3-87. Cl. 232 — 408. 

Blomgren, Roland A., and N. J. G. Boblln, to the United 
States of America as represented by the United States 
Atomic Knergy Commission. Arrangement for replacing 
Alters. 2,804.1«5. 8-27-87. C\. 183 — 46. 

Blomqulst, Alfre<l T., and J. Wollnsky. Preparntlon of clve- 
tone and Its homolojpt. 2,790.005. 4-2:i-57, Cl. 2»M) — 586. 

Blomqulst. Robert E. : See — 

SwaosoD, Walter 8.. and Blomqulst. 2.808.748 

Blomqul8t. Robert E.. to Sundstrand Machine Tool Co Work 
handling mechanism for machine tools. 2.808,746. 10-8-57. 
Cl. 77 — 64. 

Blomqulst. Uno O. Air preheater with heating and tempering 
means. 2..«M)9 811. 10-13-87. CL 257—3. »- "• 

Blond. Joseph E. M.. and J. B. L. Nasica. to Rnciete de 
1-Llectronlque Francalse. Process for the welding of a 
plastic material. 2.799.759. 7-16-87, CL 219 — 10.83. 

Blond«. Robert G. : See — 

Ville. Jean A., and BlondC. 2,808.702. 

Blonder, Isaac S. Tonable electric circuit elemants. 
2.778.943. 1-22-37. Q. 230--40. 

Blondet. Maurice L., and J. 0. Barr1er«, to General Electric 
Co. Tap changing system. 2.805.378. 9-3-57, CT. 
318 1 14. 

Blondin. Donald F. Drafting 
3-12-57. a. Sa— 174. 

Blondy, Allen H. Safety door atop. 
16 — 86. *^ 

Blood, Harold L. : Bee — 

Townsend. Almon F.. and Blood. 2.784,534. 



tnatmment 2,794,497. 
2.807,044. 9-24-87, CL 



Blood, Harold L., and 8 I. Bice, to The Heald Machine Co. 
Klectro-magnetic chock. 2,787,874, 4-9-57. Cl 51—236 

Blood. UarulJ L.. and W. W, Ware, to Heald Machlna Co. 
Grinding machine. 2.801.802. 8-«-87. Cl 81—165 

Bloom, Albert, and U. K. t.rabam, to oeueral Aniline k tllm 
Corp. I'unflcation of 2-butyne-l,4-dl<>l by fractional crva- 
UUliatlon. 2.789.147. 4-16-57. Cl. 260—637. 

Bloom. Altiert, and D. K. Graham, to General Aniline A Film 
Corp. Recovery of 3-chloronitrobenzene. 2 7W5 020 
6-11-87, Cl. 260 — 640. ..«'-.«^u, 

Bloom. Albert, and D. K. Graham, to General Aniline A. Film 
Corp. Recovery of chloronltrobensenea. 2.796,621, 6-11-57, 

Blooin. Albart,' and E. V. Welch, to General Aniline * 

Mlm Corp. Process for preparation of a-bromo-4-nltro- 

aretophenone-bexamethylenetetramlne addition comoound. 

2.798.871, 7-9-57. Cl. 260—248.6. *~uuu. 

Bloom. Barry M. to Chas. Pflser * Co.. Inc. Naphthylamlno 

oxaaoUnea. 2.S11.529. 10-29-57. CL 260 — 307. 
Bloom, Uavld 8., and .\. J. Grant, to Research Corp. Method 

for heat treating chromium baae alloy. 2.809.139, 10-8-57, 

*- 1. 1 48 — 1 3. 
Bloom Fredrick K. to Armco Steel Corp. Weld-electrode and 

pnxloct. 2.802.765. 8-13-87, CL 117--207. 
Bloi.m. Fredrick K., to Armco Steel Corp. Weld-electrode and 

product. 2,802.786 8-13-57, Cl. 117—207. 
Bloom, John C. and H. K. Cornuh, to Douglas Aircraft Co. 

Inc. Packing ring. 2,783.008. 2-26-57. c". 280 — 26. 
Bloom, Jonn C. and H. E. Cornish, to DoukIms Aircraft Co, 

Inc. Pressure controlled device. 2.803.718. 8-20-57, CL 

Blooin. Melrin 8. : See — 

Towne. Edmund B., Bloom, and Dickey. 2,808.218 
Bloom. .Merle W. : 8er- .«»vo,**o. 

.X.iMinnd. Mvron T Hlo^)m. Zlnk. sn<1 Hnnh 2 78H .S.'S8 

Bloom. Merle W., and D. H. Phillips, to Sears. Roebuck and 
Co. Blerating and depth gauging means for tractor imple- 
ments. 2.818,704, 12-10-87. Cl. 97—47.43. 

Bloom, guentin .M., to Selas Corp. of America. Work con- 
veying mechanism. 2.781.891. 2-19-57. Cl. 198—127. 

Bloom, Samuel C. Self-cJeanlug spray noszle. 2,776.862 
1-8-57, CI. 29^—59. • *- * ... 

Bloom. Wilbur W., and D. L. Remy. Spray gun. 2.789.807. 
4-23-67, Cl. 299- -140. 

Bloome. Joseph. Medicinal tweeser. 2,803.252. 8-20-87 Cl 
128 -.^03. 

Bloomberg. Daniel J., and J. E. Pond, to Republic Produe- 
tlona. Inc. Photographic camera lens system adjusting 
mechanism. 2.797.618, 7-2-67, CL 88 — 67, 

Bloomberg. David J., to General Klectrlc Co. Control system 
for dual rotor pump drives. 2.816.417. 12-17-57. CL 00 — 
35.0. 

Bloomer Bros. Co. : 8ee^— 

Inman. William H. 2.782,091. 
Inman. William H. 2.804.256. 
Inman. William H. 2.818.897. 

Hloomfleld, George V. : See — 

Longbottom, Oeoffrey B., Hloomfleld, and Jay. 2,806, 680. 

Bloomfleld. IVter J. : *fce — 

Pllklngton, Harold O. 8., and Bloomfleld. 2,794.273. 

Bloomqulst. Charles W. : Bee — 

Albrecht. Robert F.. and Bloomqulst. 2.782,0.'S2. 

Bloaer. Dwlght W.. to Bendlx Aviation Corp. Electronic 
timer. 2.8<>3,814. 8-20-57, Cl. 340 2^4. 

Bloodoff. Peter S., to U, 8. Industries. Inc. 2-xone pomp. 
2,797.642, 7-2-57, CL 103 — 4. 

Bloiidoff, Peter 8.. to Axelson Mfg. Co. Well pump. 2.817.298. 
12-24-57. Cl. 103-187. 

Blough. Ronald S. Method and apparatus for shaping cylin- 
drical articles of varying diameters. 2.811.622. 10-2*-57, 
CL 219—7.5. 

Blount. Alvle E.. and T. Flatow. to Esso Research and Engi- 
neering Co. Double action drifter drllL 2.812.922. 
11-12-87. a. 255 — 42. 

Blow. Angus W . to General Dynamics Corp. Telephone Inter- 
communication system. 2.813,152. 11-12-67. CL 179 — 1. 

Blower. Warren A., and R. L. Zlegler, to Joy Mfg. Co. Walk- 
ing roof support. 2,795,936, 6-18-57. CL 61 — 63. 

Kloxham. Ralph H. Pneumatic nut harveater. 2.789.408. 
4-2.T-87. CL 56 — 328. 

Bloxsom. Allan P. NebuUtation apparatus. 2.807.804. 
9-24-57. Cl. 299—88.5. 

Bloxsom. Allan P.. % to G. W. Waldron and R. H. Perllts, bm 
tniMtees. Method of and means for resuscitation of the 
asphyxiated newborn. 2.810,384. 10-22-87, Cl. 128 — 28. 

Bloxsom. Allan P.. and D. B. Combination safety switch and 
flow meter. 2.791,687. 8-7-87. Cl. 200—81.9. 

Bloxsom. Dan E : Bee — 

Bloxsom. Allan P.. and D. B. 2.701.657. 

Blubaugh. Bernard L. Drive-on-llft trailer. 2,797,028, 



luoaugn. Kernard u. 
7-2-87. Cl. 280 — 44. 



Blucber. John W.. K. E. Rubrlght. and J. E. Peeling, to The 
Glenn I... Martin Co. Methoo and apparatus for removing 
dents from contoured object by use of re<luced nreesure 
above dent combined with tapping forces. 2,799.318. 
7-16-57. Cl. 15,3—32. 

Blndworth, Joseph E.. to Delhi-Taylor Oil Corp. Method for 
producing acatylene. 2.786.21S. a-12-37. CI. 260 — 679, 

Blue, Ernst M. Method of splicing heavy duty cable. 
2.789,931. 4-23-87. Cl. 184 — 2.22. 



LIST OP PATENTEES 



79 



2.811.108. 



2.782rr96, 2-26-87, 



Blue^John. Co.. Inc. : See — 

Horton, Donelson B., and Johnston. 
Johnston. Douglas. 2,804,08«i. 
Johnston, Douglas. 2,808,786. 
Blue M Electric Co. : See — 

Lawler, Joseph A. 2.813.189. 
Blue. Margaret ». Stalr-waiklug aid. 

Cl. 1.35 — 47. 

Blue, Robert E. Combination interferometer-schlieren appa- 
ratus for density determination In non-homogeneous 
transparent fields. 2.776.593, 1-8-37. CL 88 — 14. 
Bluemlnk, (iary G., to The Dumore Co. Drill grinder. 

2.797,533. 7-2-57. CL 61—96. 
Blue Ridge Glass Corp. : See — 

Glynn. Theodore W. 2.784,287. 
Glynn, Theodore W.. and Storm. 2.780,708. 
Blueetein, Ben A., to General Electric Co. Filled silicone rob- 
ber having low ahlnkage characterlaUcs. 2,793,198. 
6-21-87, Cl. 260—37. 
Bluestone, Henry, to Velsicol Chemical Corp. N-substltuted 
imldes of hexachloro bicyclo [2.2.1)heptene dlcarboxyllc 
acids. 2,796,589, 6-11-57, CL 260 — 326. 
Bluestone, Henry, S. B. Soloway. J. Hyman, and R. E. Lldov, 
to Shell Development Co. >ortrlcyclyl ether*. 2.782,238, 
2-19-67, <'l. 200 — 612. 
Bluestone. Henrv, Y. A. Tajima. and R. E. Lldov, to Shell 
Development Co. Process for chlorinating 4,5,0, < ,8.8 hexa- 
chloro-3a, 4,7.7a-tetrahydro-4,7-methanolndene to form the 
corresponding 1.2 octacbloro-methanoindane. 2,818,445, 
12-.n-57. Cl. 260 — 048. 
Bluford Gulon S.. and C. W. Musser, to the United States of 
American as represented by the Secretary of War. Ligbt- 
welght recollless artillery weapon. 2,789,471. 4-23-57. Cl. 
89—1.7. 
Blum, Edmund D. : See — 

Ilutchlngs. l^e Rol E.. and Blum. 2,790.769. 
Blum. Harold T.. to The Briar Hill Stone Co. Gang saw 
machine with auxiliary reciprocal movement of saw frame. 
2,797,679. 7-2-57. CL 125—10. 
Blum. Harold T.. to The Briar Hill Stone Co. Saw blade for 
stone cutting machine. 2.798.473. 7-9-57. CL 128 — 17. 
Blum, Hosmer L. : Bee — 

Tocci-Guilbert. Berne, and Blum. 2.789.402. 
Blum, Jerome J., to Arvey Corp. Protective packing device 

for automobile fenders. 2.807.350, 9-24-57, Cl. 200^ — 16. 
Blum, Juliette .N. : Bee — 

Bureau, Robert F. M., and Blum. 2.795,575. 
Blum. Louis, to Blumcraft of Pittsburgh. Anchon for oma- 

m.'ntal rails. 2.807.834, 10-1-57. CL 20 — 10. 
Blum, Robert D.. to Borg-Warner Corp. Induction unit for 

air conditioning. 2.783,979, 3-6-67. Cl. 257—137. 
Bhimberg. Armoud. Binocular carrier. 2.780.263, 2-5-57. 

Cl. 150— 52. 
BInmberg. Richard : B«0 — 

Connor. Thomas J. and BInmberg. 2.791.583. 
Blumcraft of Pirtsburgh : See — 

Blum. LouU. 2.807.834. 
Blume, L»>Roy U.. to Continental Can Co., Inc. Method and 
apparatus for preheating can body side seams. 2.818,483, 
12-31-57. Cl 210—10.41. 
Blumenfeld, Charlea M, Control deTlce. 2.788,068. 4-0-57, 

Cl. 161—1. 
BUimenkrantz. Max. Apparatus for attaching slide fasteners 

to fabriCM and the like. 2.770,635. 1-8-57. Cl. 112—2. 
Blumensaadt, Svend G. : See — 

Uncoln. John C. and Blumensaadt. 2.783.782. 
Blumenttchein^ John C. Surgical retractor. 2,812.758, 

11-12-57. Cl. 128—20. 
Blumenthal, Sidney, ft Co.. Inc. : See — 

Hill, Robert A.. Herti. and Niebllng. 2,811,248. 
Blumenthal. Warren B.. to National Lead Co. Basic xirconyl 
Honps and method for preparing the same. 2.802.847. 
8-13-67. Cl. 260 — 414. 
Bhimentritt. Werner, to Mlcafll A.-O. Variable speed trans- 

niUsion gearing. 2,804.784, 9-3-57. Cl. 74—681. 
Blumer, Manuel : Bee — 

Salimann. Leo, Blumer. and Kessler. 2,802.866. 
Blumer, Manuel, to L. Sonnebom Sons. Inc. Petroleum 
mnhoganv sulfonates with high alkaline earth metal content. 
2.794.828. 6-4-67. CL 260 — 604. 
Blumer. Max : Bee — 

Hagenboeoker, Alfred, and Blnmer. 2.776.961. 
Blomsteln, Abraham. Watch mounting. 2.804.746. fr-3-57, 

Cl. 68—88. 
Blundean. James H. Extension ladder Jack. 2.779,661, 

1-29-57. Cl. 248—238. 
Bly. Hermann H.. to the United SUtea of Am^lca as repre- 
sented bv the Secretary of the Army. Flexible battery. 
2,798.89d. 7-9-57, CL 136—181. 
Bly. Isaiah and S. Jr. Dentifrice-containing capsules. 

2.778,045. 1-22-57. CL 16—131. 
Bly. Simon. Jr. : Bee — 

Bly, Isaiah and S. 2,778,045. 
Blvthe. Allen W. Coll spring booster. 2.801.841. 8-6-57. 

CL 267—33. 
Blythe. Jamea H. Pivoted lever cap lifter with container- 
engaging means. 2,797.697. 7-2-67. CL 81—3.36. 
Boadway. John D.. and H. l<reeman. to Nichols Engineering 
and Research Corp. Apparatus for treating liquid mix- 
tures for separation of solid particles and gases. 2,816,490. 
12-17-57. CL 92—28. 



Boam, Willard M., and H. H. Hanink. to CurtlM-Wrlght Corp. 

Method of copper brazing. 2.779.000. 2-6-67. CL 20 — 408. 

Board, Ralph, to Sun Electric Corp. Electrical apparatoa. 

Re. 24,342, 8-6-87. CL 315 — ^219. 
Boardman, Gilman C. : See — 

McGlnlev. Raymond P.. and Boardman. 2.701.047. 
Boardman. Raymond H., to The Hart Mfg. Co. Cover plate 

assembly. 2,782.960, 2-2G-57. CL 220 — 60. 
Boast, James M. : See — 

McQoearr. Milton F. 2,783.636. 
Boatright. Leslie G. : See — 

Mackay, Johnstone S., and Boatright 2,783,131. 
Boatright, Leslie G., and J. S. Mackay. to American Cyanamld 
Co. Preparation of guanidine salts and substituted gua- 
nldlne salts. 2.783,276, 2-26-57, Cl. 260 — 564. 
Bobard, Emlle. Pneumatic tire and wheel conBtmetiona. 

2,785.727, 3-19-67, CL 152—330. 
Bobard, Emlle. Front wheel drive connection responsive to 
fastest of the differentially driven rear wheels. 2,789,046, 
4-2:1-57, Cl. 180—0.2(5. 
Bobb. Lloyd J., to The International Electronics Co. Magnetle 
recording and reprododng arcults. 2,780,678, i-ti-OT. CL 
179—100.1. 
Bobb. Lloyd J., to The International Electronics Co. Mag- 
netic recording and reproducing circuits. 2,786.806. 
3-26-57, Cl. 179-100.2. 
Bobb, Sidney : Bee — 

Rachman, Isadore B.. and Bobb. 2.803,033. 
Bobbltt. T. C. : Bee — 

Humason. Granville A. 2.814.992. 
Bobchel Industries, Inc. : See — 

Grondzik, Chester A, 2,786.919. 
B<it>erBen. Harri. Mining equipment of the planer type having 
a pivotally mounted planing head. 2,795.407, 6-11-87, 
Cl. 202-8. 
Bobls, Stephen, to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. Attenua- 
tion equalizer. 2.792.552. 5-14-57, Cl. 333—28. 
Bobkowlcs, EmiUan. Traction operated rotary dry sbaTer. 

2,806.281, 9-17-57, CL 30 — 43. 
Bobllngen. Bezirk : See — 

Faulbaber, FrlU, and Bobllngen. 2,791,164. 
Bobo. FVank E., Jr. : See— 

BoUes, Jamea C. Matthews, and Bobo. 2,806,367. 
Leath, William J., and Bobo. 2,778.187. 
Bobo, Roy A., to Phillips Petroleum Co. Junk basket with 
positive fluid circulation. 2,797.765. 7-2-67. CL 166 — 99. 
Bobo, Walton E., and F. H. Hudson, to Ray-O-Llte Corp. of 
America. End wing jig for awnings. 2,803,276. 8-20-67, 
Cl. 144—288. 
Bobrich Products Corp. : 8e« — 

Goldmuntz, Lawrence, and Sdiroeder. 
Goldmuntz. Lawrence A. 2.800.562. 
Hart, Herbert F., Lindberg. and Hopp. 
Bobrowsky, Alfred, to Ford Motor Co. 

2,811.148. 10-29-57. Cl. 123 — 46. 
Bocciarelli, Carlo V.. to Phllco Corp. Precision voltage regu- 
lating element. 2,796.505. 6-18-67, Cl. 201 — 66. 
Bocchio. Theodore R. R., to the United Statea of America aa 
represented by the Secretary of the Navy. CombnatioB 
initiator. 2,806,356. 9-17-57. CL 60—39.82. 
Boccklno, Harry G. : See — 

Roy. Tuhln K,. and Boccklno. 2 778,728. 
Bocek, Leonard, to American Steel Foundries. Brake ad- 
juster. 2.807.334, 9-24-57, CT. 188 — 69. 
Bochan. John, to General Electric Co. BlXMlng agent diapoi- 
ser for clothes waahlng machines. 2.792.701. 6-21-67. CL 
68—17. 

W. Toma, to General Electric Co. Ad- 
sensing means for laundry machines. 
Cl. 68 — 24. 
CIrcumferentially distributed thrust 



2.801,817. 

2.803.187 
Coupling means. 



Bochan. John, and J. 
instable vibration 
2 807.952. 10-1-57. 

Bochert. William E. 



type tire removing device. 2.816,808. 12-10-67, Cl. 

157—1.2. 
BSchmann. Klaus, and K. Taube, to Farbenfabrlken Bayer 

.\ktlengesell8chaft. Grey trisazo dyestuffs. 2,777,839, 

1-15-57. Cl. 260—169. 
Bochumer Verein Fuer Ouaatahlfabrikatlon AktlengeseU- 

schaft : See — 

Jansen. Johannes. 2.806.267. 
Bock, Ashlev P., to Westtnghouse Electric Corp. Heat treat- 
ment apparatus. 2.813.186. 11-12-67. CL 219 — 10.61. 
Bock, Charles D.. and E. P. Blanchard. to American Bosch 

Anna Corp. Pneumatic gun mount. 2,785.606. 3-19-57, 

Cl. 89 — 43. 
Bock, Ernest H., to Wheeling Steel Corp. Bottle crate and 

celi unit therefor. 2,778.524, 1-22-57. Cl. 220—21. 

Bock. George B., and J. H. Oraas. to Pullman-Standard Car 
Mfg. Co. Convertible pump mount and lubrication arrange- 
ment. 2,787.065. 4-2-57. a. 37—144. 

Bock, George E.. and J. E. Gutridge. to Pullman-Standard Car 
Mfg. Co. Axle steering mechaniam. 2,812,726. 11-12-57, 
Cl. 105 — 4. 

Bock. Harold L. : See — 

Fenton. Frank W., and Bock. 2.702.950. 
Bock, Herbert, to SKB Schuechtermann ft Kremer-Baum 

AktlenceselLschaft fuer Aufbereitung. Shaking screens. 

2,776.751. 1-8-57. Cl. 209 — 366. 

Bock. Michael. II : Bee— 

Pletsch, Erich C. and Bock. 2,701,816. 

Bock. Sidney W. Pipe smoking accessory. 2,790,448, 
4-30-57, Cl. 131—243. 



80 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1907 



Bock, Walter ■., to Ham&liaz Corp. Feeding mecluuiUin 
control ayitein. 2,811,267, 10-2»-57, CU 214 — 151. 

Bock. Wtlhflm : 8ee — 

Hiesluger. Leopold, and Bock. 2,818,200. 

Bockehuauu Jorin u.. auU i?'. li. iStruiiua^uv, to The P 4 M. 
Schaefer Brewing Co. Inhibiting mlcro-bloloclcal growth 
in beer. 2,798,811. 7-9-B7, CL 99 i8. 

Bockius, LouU V. : See — 

Schlabach, Raymond M., and Mockioa. 2.780,390. 

Bockineulen, Johannes H. : See — 

Groenhof, Jacobus, and Itockmealen. 2.777,325 

Bockrath, Paul U., and R. C. Dill, to E. I. do Pont de Nemoara 
4 Co. Wfb elltting apparatus. 2,781,839. 2-19-57. CL 
164 — 3«. 

Boclurabler, Theodore E. : 8e« — 

Beavers, Ellington If., and Bockstahler. 2,806,014. 
Mrl.aijghlin. I'aiil J., Tov, ami H.Kkatahler. 2,790,736. 

Bodamer. George W.. and C. J. Prlier. to Rohm k Haas 
Co. Multiple Ion exchange membrane electrodlalTsia cell. 
2.784.158. 3-5-57. CI. 204 — 301. 

Bodamer. George W.. and C. Homer, to Rohm k Ham Co. 
Electrolytic treatment of waste sulfate pickle Uqoor. 
2.H10,680. 10-22-57, CL 204—130. 

Boddy. Leonard, to King-Seeley Corp. Plaral condition re- 
sponsive signal system with initial testing. 2,782.401. 
2-19-57. CI. 340—213. 

Boile. August R. Collapsible chair. 2.813,575. 11-19-57, 01. 
155 — 139. 

Bode. Haralrt. to E8tey Organ Corp. (Del.). Frequencv di- 
vider circuit for musical instruments. 2.783.381. 2-26-67. 
CI. 250— 3r,. 

Bode, Harald. to Ester Organ Corp. (Del.). Frequency di- 
vider circuit for musical iustrumenta. 2,783.382. 2-26-57. 
CL 250 — 30. 

Bode, PaOl. Chair. 2.778.410, 1-22-57. O. 155—164. 

Builem. Roy C, to General Motors Corp. Actuator locking 
means. 2.782. 7fi«. 2-2«i-57. CI. 121— 4<> 

Bodem. Roy C. and J. W. Light, to General Motors Corp. 
Actuator and locking means therefor. 2.811.951. 11-5-57. 

Bo<len. Ernest G.. to The Tlmken Roller Bearing Co. Differen- 
tial construction. 2.808.740, 10-8-57 CI (4 — 713 

Boden. Ernest O.. and R. F. Hofer. to The Tlmken Roller 
Bearing Co. Hydraulic araembly for removing interference- 

^ fitted rings. 2.817,142, 12-24-57. CI. 29—234. 

Bodez. Henry. Electric lamp. 2,798,149, 7-2-«7, CI. 240— 
11.4. 

Bodge. Philip K., to G«neral Electric Co. Masi flow meter. 
2,814.9-19. 12-3-57, Q. 73—194. 

Bodlne, Albert G.. Jr. Acoustical boundary layer control for 
aennlynamlc bodies. 2,783.008, 2-26-57, CL 244 — 130. 

Bodlne, Albert G., Jr. Pump for flald and semi-fluid materials. 
2.794,400. 6-4-57. CL 103—149. 

Bodlne Albert G. Jr. Method and apparatus for sonic 
polishing and grinding. 2.796.702. r>-25-57, CL 51 — 7. 

Bodlne. Albert G., Jr. Sonic burner heat engine with acoustic 
reflector for augmentation of the second harmonic. 
2.796.734. 6-25-57. CL 60 — 39.77. 

Bodlne, Albert G.. Jr. Acoustic Jet engine with flow deflec- 
tion fluid pumping characteristics. 2.796.735, 6-25-57, CI. 
60 — 39 77. 

Bodlne. Albert O., Jr. Control of combostlon inatabllity In 
Jet engines. 2.807.931. 10-1-57, CI. 60 — 35.6. 

Bodlne, Albert G., Jr. Gas turbine with acoustic surge con- 
trol. 2.807.932. 10-1-57. CL 60—39.09. 

Bodlne. Albert G.. Jr. Sonic method for powdered metal 
molding. 2.815.535. 12-10-57. CL 18 — 59.2. 

Bodlne. Albert G., Jr. Deep well drill with elastic bit 
coupler. 2.815.928. 12-10-57, CL 255 — 4.4. 

Bodlaender. Hana W., to Kennedy-Van Sann Mfg. k Eng. Corp. 
App&ratas for producing cart>onaceons materials for elec- 
trodes. 2.815.176. 12-3-57, CL 241-54. 

Bodle. Chester A., and G. Sneddon, Jr., to United States 
Steel Corp. Device for measuring the length of elongated 
articles. 2,798,297, 7-9-57. CL 33--125. 

Bodle. David W.. and J. B. Hays, Jr.. to Bell Telephone Lab- 
oratories. Inc. Lightning protection circuits. 2,789,254. 
4-lt>-^7. Cl. 317—61. 

Bodmer, Eugene. Electric 

10-22-57. CL 77—19. 
Bodnar, Alex : Bee — 

McDermott. John J., and Bodnar. 2.797.704. 
Bodonl. George F.. Jr.. to 4 Bros. Refrigeration Mfg. Co., Inc 

Ice crushing device carmble of producing two sizes of 

£^«J?o*?'.«*<^-«'^^P*'°*'*'"f "P*'n the direction of rotation. 
2.803.410, 8-20-57. CL 241—190. 

Boe, Ole-Jacob : Bee — 

Norman. John M.. Boe. and Meldell. 2.800.89S. 

Boeddinghaus, Hugo, to American Felt Co. Impregnated 

woolfelt and method of making same. 2.817,574. 12-24-57. 

Boe<ldlnKhaus. Hugo, and A. C. Wrotnowskl. to American Felt 
Co Fosed edge filter unit. 2.788.901. 4-16-57, CL 210— 
486. 

Boedecker, Prledrlch. to Riedel-De HaSn Aktlengesellschaft. 
Process for obtaining pure chestnut-saponin. 2,790 793 
4-30-57. a. 260 — 210.5. 

Boedeker. Edward R.. to Houdry Process Corp. Dlspropor- 
tlonatlon of alkvlaromatlc hydrocarbons. 2 795 629 
6-11-57, Cl. 280—668. 



tool and stand. 2,810,308. 



Boeger. Howard : See — 

Laber, William J H. B., W.. and K., and H. and M. 
Bot'ger. 2.778. <70. 
Boeger, Mildred : Bee— 

Laber. William J H. B., W., and K.. and H. and M. 
Boeger. 2.776.770. 

^*Cl"2^S^'l8**' ^°*'*'''*"'°'* r«»ptacle«. 2,791.347. lJ-7-67. 

Boehm, Eric G.. and C. F. Laoti. to Houdallle Industries, 

Inc. Telescopic shock absorbers. 2.781,869. 2-19-57. Cl. 

1 fStS ffH. 

Boehm. Eric G.. and C. F. Laatx. to Houdallle Industries, 

iS*^.^"*!:?*^'*^'''*®" ^^^ compreaalble caahlona. 2.815,829, 

12-10-67. Cl. 188 — 88. 
Boebm, Frederick, to Schutte and Koertlng Co. Steam Jet 

vacuum pump system. 2,808.195, 10-1-57, Cl. 230 — 95. 
Boehm. John U., to Heckler-Boehm, Inc. Electrical system 

and load limit control means therefor. 2.789.197. 4-16-67. 

CL 219 — 20. 

Boehm Joseph J., and E. F. Stealey. to The Boebm Pressed 
Steel Co. Cartridge case base. 2,818,021, 12-31-57, Cl. 
102 — 44. 

Boebm Pressed Steel Co., The : Bee — 

Boehm, Joseph J., and Stealey. 2.818.021. 

Boehm, Robert M., to Masonite Corp. Hard board manu- 
facture. 2.802.463, 8-13-57. CL 92—39. 

Boehm. Robert M.. and G. G. Simpson, to Masonite Corp. 
Process for making consolidated lignocellnlose hardboard 
containing re-added fines. 2.805.946, 9-10-57. CL 92 — 1. 

Boebme, Richard F. : Bee — 

Ralston, William P.. and Boebme. 2,783,003. 

Boehme, Robert M., and K. B. Lawrance, to National Research 
Corp. Apparatua for measuring gas in molten metals. 
2.795,132. 6-11-67. CL 73—19. 

Boehner. Ladwig O. Motor vehicle fuel Unk. 2.812.030, 

11-5-57. CL 180—1. 
Boehnke William J. Devices for removing vehicle wheels. 

2.807.380. 9-24-67. Q. 214 — 832. 



Boehrlnger, C. H.. Sobn : Bre 
Karl. Zelle. Konz. and 8* 



Sehrlng. 2.818,424. 
Boehrlnger. Robert W. Fuel supply pump for diesel engine 
fuel Injection equipment. 2,791,966, 6-14-67, Cl. 103 — 4. 
Boeing Airplane Co. : See — 

Anderson. Roy H., and Youngs. 2.814.482. 

Bremer. Harris B.. Lane. Scott, and Peterson. 2,813,692. 

Brenden Kermit B., and Tobln. 2.788.182. 

Brock Robert L.. Maynard, McCarthy, and Ross. 
2.787/744. 

Brown. Bovd E.. and Blaoghter. 2.806.666. 

Bystrom. Albln. .Ir.. ami K.-lly. 2.817.0li6. 

Cheney. Gordon H. 2.788,408. 

Cheney. Gordon H. 2,791,905. 

Cheney. Gordon H.. Russell, and Whltener. 2,813,421. 

Crosetto. John B.. and NeweU. 2,778,343. 

Dannevig, Tord. 2,778,371. 

Dannevlg, Tord. and Cullor. 2,796,081. 

Flndlay. James A. 2,808,581. 

HanHT. James I. 2,793.649. 

Hanks. Thrift O. 2,802.214. 

Hargrove. .Sanford L.. and Sharp. 2,782,489. 

Hart. Victor B. 2,804,501. 

Johonaon. Norman L. 2.780.725. 

Knapp, Russell H., and Marsh. 2,809,667. 

Koenfg, Philip C. 2.7»r..98y. 

Maynard. John K., and Hrf»ck. 2.808.513. 

Maynard, John E., and Rltchey. 2.808,474. 

Mavnard, John E.. Thomasson. and Hamilton. 2.796.566. 

Midaley. John M.. and Straleht. 2,803,360. 

Muxiey. Honlamin C _'.T!i.'..9")7. 

Maszey, Benjamin C, Recker. and Sims. 2,817,974. 

Norton. David A., and White. 2,813,r.8!». 

Nyergea. Gilbert A., and Muxzy. 2.778.586. 

Perkins, Leroy C, and Reynolds. 2.795,773. 

Rea, Stanley E.. and WIIlianMon. 2.787.185. 



Reynolds, trancls D 



794,178. 



Rohtert, Robert E. 2,793.828. 

Seeger, Bernard I. 2,S13,<i01. 

Sessler. Kenneth E. 2.783.072. 

Shepherd. Ray A. 2.809, 6««. 

Snyder, Howard E. 2.807.875. 

Stavert, Harry. 2.780.067. 

Swank, Douglas H. 2.787.889. 

Swnnson. Wall.ice R. :.', Ml 6.725. 

White. Roland J. 2.787,429. 

Whltener. Philip C. 2.70.1.1.17. 

Wilson. Theodore R. 2,788.186. 

Yereance, Robert A. 2,778,443. 
Boekee. Teunls. Washing machine and a combination of a 
washing machine and a centrifugal machine. 2,801.533 
8-6-57. Cl. 88— 2«. , 

Boekhorst. Antonlus : Bee — 

Van Der Knaap. Pleter D.. and Boekhorst. 



!.79i. 



014. 

Boekhorst, Antonlus. to North American Philips Qo. Inc. 
Seir-osrillatlng mixer asing tunable long lines. 2,812.432, 
11-6-57. a. 250—20. 

Boelens. Wlllem W.. and D. W. van der Syde. to Hartford 
National Bank and Trust Co., as trustee. Two band con- 
verter stage with signal grid bias stabilising means. 
2,784,308. 3-6-67. Q. 250—20. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



81 



Boelens, Willem W., and J. W. Tap, to North American Philips 

Co., Inc. Constant band-widtn input stage with high Q 

antenna. 2.787.704. 4-2-57. CL 260—20. 
Boelke. EIll : See— 

Erdmann, Albert, and Boelke. 2,793.147. 
Boer, George. \V. M. O'iielUy and M. E. True, to Esso Research 

and Engineering Co. Wire line releasing tool and well plug. 

2.781.854. 2-19-57, CL 166—218. 
Boer, George, W. M. O'Reilly, and M. B. True, to Esso Re- 
search and Engineering Co. Wire line setting tool and well 

plug. 2.784.790, 3-12-67. Q. 166—181. 
Boer. George, and M. E. True, to Esso Research and En- 
gineering Co. Subsurface blowout preventer. 2,786,535, 

3-26-57. CL 166—187. 
Boer. Lonle. to Kwikset Locks, Inc. Adapter kit for mortise 

lock openings. 2.816,666, 12-10-57. CL 70 — 461. 
Boerdljk, Arie H., to North American Philips Co., Inc. 

Electric motor. 2.814,740, 11-26-57. CL 310 — 164. 
Boerlln. Harold L. Manually operated field line insulator. 

2.817,699. 12-24-57, Cl. 174—164. 
Boerlln, Harold L. Quick action under-arm Insulator for field 

lines. 2_,817,700 12-24-57. Cl. 174—154. 
Boerner. I^wls W.. E. C. Holmes, and H. B. Murray, to 

National Foam System, Inc. Apparatus for proportioning 

Are extinguishing foam soluUons. 2,799.352. 7-16-57, CL 

1G9— 14. 
Boersma. Barney, and C. R. Walbert, to Sackner Products, 

Inc. Collapsible hamper. 2,797,011, 6-26-67, CL 217— 

124. 
Boersma, Richard F. : See — 

Madeira, Lo Presti, and Boersma. 2,805,758. 
Boesch .Mfg. Co., Inc. : See — 

Clarke. William W. 2.793,817. 
Clarke, William W., and Walendzik. 2.793.818. 
Boese. William G., to Pullman-Standard Car Mfg. Co. Welded 

bolster construction. 2.804.024, 8-27-67. Cl. 105—228. 
Boester, Carl F. Waste disposal system. 2,798,227, 7-9-57, 

CL 4—10. 
Boester. Carl F. Waste disposal system. 2,798,228. 7-9-57. 

Cl. 4—10. 
Boettcher. Alfred : See — 

Schneider, GOnther, and Boettcher. 2,802,894. 
Von Se<lon. Carola. Ehrlnger, and Boettcher. 2,802,925. 
Boettcher, Stephen A., and H. W. Gould, to Crane Packing 

Co. Lapping machine. 2.779.139, 1-29-67. Cl. 51-181. 
Boettner. Fred E., to Rohm k Haas Co. Method for preparing 

N-sorbltylcarbamates. 2,808,402, 10-1-57. Cl. 260—211. 
Boettner. Fred E.. to Rohm & Haas Co. Esterifled etherlfled 

.\-alkylglucamlnes. 2.817.652, 12-24-57, Cl. 260—97. 
Boeye, Paul F. Outboard motor package. 2,791.322. 5-7-57. 

Cl. i06 — 46. 
Boeye. Paul F. Boxes. 2.791,363. 6-7-87. Cl. 229—16. 
Bofinger. Karl : See — 

Heinle. Carl W.. Nordqulirt. and Boflnger. 2.785.281. 
Bogardv Alexander. Corl setting device. 2.788.007, 4-9-57, 

Cl. 132 — 3o. 
Bogart. Frances E., and G. Grams. Bar protector. 

fl-12-67. CL 2—174. 
Bogart, George A. Abrading machine. 2,814.171. 11-26-57. 

Cl. 51—273. 
Bogart, Harold N. : See — 

Vennerholm. Gosta, and Bogart. 2.779,676. 
Bogart, Harold N.. to Ford Motor Co. Nodular iron manu- 
facture. 2.816.829. 12-17-67. CL 75 — 130. 
Bogart, Marcel J. P., to The Lummus Co. Production of 

olefins. 2,796,951. 6-25-57. Cl. 183 — 115. 
Bog:irt. Marcel J. P.. V. Mekler. and H. R. Davis, to The 

Lummus Co. Acetylene production. 2,789,149. 4-16-57, 

CL 260 — 679. 
Bognty, Stanislaus, to Proctor k Schwartz. Inc. 

and method for conditioning cut tobacco. 

l,-15-57. CL 131—136. 
Bogaty, Stanislaus, to Proctor & Schwartz, Inc. 

treating tobacco. 2,799.278. 7-16-57, CL 131—144. 

Bogaty. Stanislaus, to Proctor k Schwarts. Inc. Mobile 
feeder unit for tobacco and like materlaL 2.810.467, 
10-22-57. CL 108 — 57. 

Bogaty. Stanislaus, to Proctor and Schwarts. Inc. Feeding 
mechanism and process for fibrous materials. 2,811,241, 
10-29-67. CL 19S— 229. 

Bogdan. David A., to Westlnghouse Electric Corp. High tem- 
perature furnace. 2,787.457. 4-2-57. a. 263 — 41. 

Bogdanowskl. John, to Consolidated Edison Co. of New York, 
Inc. Methods and means for moving heavy cable reels and 
the like. 2,804,223. 8-27-57. CL 214 — 330. 

Bogden. Joseph J., to Ford Motor Co. Window regulator. 
2.809.827. 10-16-67. CL 268 — 126. 

BiigdonofT. Ilarold,^ to The Haloid Co. 
camera. 

Bogen. David, k Co.. Inc. : Bee — 

Sullivan. Herbert W. 2.797,766. 

Boger, Vernon O. : See — 

Semegen. Stephen T.. and Boger. 2.816.056. 

Boger. Vernon O., to The B. P. Goodrich Co. Method of bond- 
ing a base material to a rubt>er layer uslne rubbery adhe- 
slves and arUclM made thereby. 2,812,278, ll-;^-57. Q. 
164—130. 

Boggero. Loots : See — 

Felnsteln. Louis N., and Boggero. 2,785,555. 



2,812.617, 



Apparatns 
2,777,446. 



Method of 



-.„....„. .w ^..^ v.... ^„. Electrophotographic 

2,817.277. 12-24-57. Cl. 95 — 1.7. 



Bogert. Virgil V.. and I. A. Solomons III, to Cfaaa. Pflier h 

Co.. Inc. Mixed add salts of dlh.vdrostreptomycin and 

process of preparing same. 2.800,469. 7-28-67. CL 

260—210. 
Bogert. Vireil V., and C. J. Walsh, to Chas. Pflser k Co., Inc 

Process for separating tetracycline and chlortetracycllns. 

2.804,470, 8-2<-57, CL 260—559. 
Boggess, Hurley V., and J. H. Schmld, to J. A. Zorn Mfg. Co. 

Water closet bowl support and drain assembly. 2,795,798, 

6-18-57, Cl. 4—211. 
Boggess. Marvel D. Combination floor and sprlns Jack. 

2.808,155. ia-1-67. CL 214 — 1. 
Boggs. Alben C. to Bdwln L. Wiegand Co. Electric heaters. 

2.816,207. 12-10-67, CL 219—41. 
Boggs, Alben C. and T. M. Fox^ to Edwin L. Wiegand Co. 

Electric heating devices. 2.80f .696. 9-24-67, CI. 201—67. 
Boggs. H. D., Co., Ltd. : See— 

Bogjfs. Herbert 1). 2.776.450. 
Boggs, Herbert D. 2,785.442. 
Kurtz, Ralph W. 2 J90,997. 
Boggs. Herbert D., to H. D. Boggs Co., Ltd. Centrifugal 

castini: apparatus. 2,776.450, 1-8-57, CL 18 — 4. 
Boggs, Herbert D., to H. D. Boggs Co.. Ltd. Method of mak- 

^g a reinforced hollow cylindrical article. 2,786,442, 

5-19-57. CL 18—58.3. 
Boggs. Jesse K.. F. P. Ford, and J. H. McAteer. to Esso Re- 
search and Engineering Co. Oil extended synthetic rubber 

compositions. 2.778.807. 1-22-57. CL 260 — 33.6. 
Boggs, Robert H. Fish bait return. 2,788,606, 4-16-67, 

CL 43 — 44.97. 
Boggs, Royce E., to Rohr Aircraft Corp. Pump for lifting 

hot Unuld. 2.798,441, 7-0-57, CL 103—178. 
Boggs. Waiter W. : See — 

Kiissell, John K.. and Boggs. 2,801,764. 
Bognar. Charles J. : Si'e — 

ChadowBkl Joseph P., and Bognar. 2.786.884. 
Bogoslowsky, Boris, deceased ; B. Bogoslowsky, executrix. 

Lipstick brush appUcator. 2,783.489, 3-5-67, CL Ifr— 

140.4. 
Bogoslowsky. Elisabeth : See — 

Boeoslowsky Boris. 2.783,489. 
Bogue Electric Mfg. Co. : Bee — 
Herbst. John A. 2,782,347. 
Bohac. Edward G. : See — 

Drapeau. Harold B.. and Bohac. 2,816.173. 
Bohdal, Viktor, to Arthur Salm Inc Pyrophorlc lighter. 

2,800.785, 7-30-67jCl. 67—7.1. 
Bohenek. Steven. Wlieel lifter. 2,805,882. 9-10-87, CL 

294—15. 
Bohl. Elfriede : See— 

Bohl. Hermann F. 2.808,905. 
Bohl. Hermann F., deceased ; E. Bohl. executrix. Speed 

governor. 2.808.905, 10-8-67. Cl. 188—184. 
Bohl, Victor H. : Bee — 

Berg, Vernon R.. Bohl. and Mueller. 2,796.046. 
Bohlbro, Hans and K. Rlishede. to Esso Research and Engi- 
neering Co. Polymerisation of olefins. 2.801.278. 7-80-67, 

a. 260—283.15. 
BohlL Hans and J. Permanent magnet chucks. 2,796,740, 

6-11-57, Cl. 317—169. 
Bohll. Jakob : See — 

Bohll, Hans and J. 2,795,740. 
Bohlln, Nils J. G. : See — 

Blomgren, Roland A., and Bohlln. 2,804^65. 
Bohlman. Walter 8.. and J. D. Hayes, Jr.. to Hercnles Powder 

Co. Vibratory packing machine. 2.775,987. 1-1-57. CL 

141—12. 
Bohlman, Walter S., and J 

Co. Vibratory packing machine 

86—20. 
Bohlman. Walter S.. and J 

Co. Vibratory packing machine. 

86 — 20. 
Bohlmann. Edward O. : See — 

Calkins. George D.. and Bohlmann. 
Bohlmann, Ferdinand : See — 

Inhoffen. Hans H., and Boblmann 

Bohm k Co. : See — 

JauBS, Albert. 2,814,346. 

Bdhm^ Hellmuth : See— 

I^rabL Gottfried, and BOhm. 2,798,123. 
B5hm, Hellmuth. to Llcentia Patent-Verwaltungs-G. m. b H. 

Electric current pulsating meana 2,795.682. 6-11-67. Cl. 

200—32. 

Bohm Toivo J. : See — 

Holloway, Robert L., Bohm, Zuercher, and Strauss. 
2.781,195. 
BObme Pettchemie G. m. b. H. : See — 

Blaser. Bruno, and Haas. 2.806,876. 

Blaser, Bruno, Haas, and Helberger. 2,793.229. 

Lange, Hermann, and Heiikel. 2, 790, 704. 

Bohmer. Charles S. Threaded sheetmetal expansion sleeve 
and expander bolt therefor. 2,784,636, 3-12-67. CL 85 — 
2.4. 

Bohn. Donald I., to Aluminum Co. of America. Rotary In- 
verter power conversion system. 2,785,363, 3-12-57, CL 
318—148. 

Bohn. Donald I. Magnetically lockable universal rise sup- 
port. 2,796,788. 6--25-57. a. 81 — 41. 

Bohn. Glen W. Collapsible picnic table and bench assembly. 
2.805,708. 9-10-57, Cl. 155—124. 



D. Hayes. Jr., to Hercules Powder 
2,795,990. 6-18-57. CL 

D. Hayes, Jr., to Hercules Powder 
2,807,975, 10-1-57, Cl. 



2.815,264. 
2.809,217. 



82 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1»57 



2.798,693. 7-9-57, 

2,790,063, 4-23-57. 
2.812.885. 



Bobnhoff. Arthur F. : fie* — 

VVysong. I'aul V., Jr., and Bohnhoff. 2.797.764. 
Bohniioff. Arthur F., and D. Toschkoff. to General Motor* 

Corp. Hydraulic roUry transmiaslon derlce. 2,791.185. 

5-7-57. Cf. 103—136. 
Bohnhoff. Arthur F.. and P. V. Wjraonj- Jr.. to General Motors 

Corp. Coupling. 2,802.354. 8-13-57. CI. 64—29. 
Boho. Lawrence M. Support for can openeri and th« like. 

2,7^8.594. 1-22-57. Cl. 248—205. 
Boice-Crane Co. : Bee — 

Boice. William B.. and Stump. 2.810.408. 
Boice, William B., and L. 8. Stump, to Bolce-Crane Co. Ad- 

Juatable mounting and drive mechaniam for table aawa. 

2.810.408. lU-22-57. Cl. 143 — 36. 
Boicey, James 11.. to Libbey-Ow^na-Kord Glass Co. Method 

of laminating plastic materials. 2.783.176. 2-26-57. Cl. 

154 — 139 
Boicey. James H.. and R. F. Leek, to Llbbey-Owena-Ford Glass 

Co. Apparatus for laminating glass aheeta. 2.810.668, 

lO-22-.^t, Cl. 154 — 2.7. 
Boles. Uavld B. : See — 

Green. Jerome, and Boies. 2,815,328. 
Bolnot. Kirmin. to Les UHini>8 de .Melle (Jloclete Anonyme). 

ProceM for pro<lucing acetone und butyl alcoboL 2.778,775, 

1-22-57, Cn. 195 — 44. 
Bolsture. Worth W.. to E.sso Kesearch and Engineering Co. 

Apparatus for separating and quenching oil products. 

2.776.727, 1-8-67. Ci. 18.'»— 82. 
Boisture. Worth W.. and J. F. Ross, to Esso Research and 

Engineering Co. .\ut(>matic control of standplpe and U-bend 

aeration. 2.781,234. 2-12-50. Cl. 302 — OG. 
Boltel. Arwed C. to Atlas-Boxmakera. Inc. Blank for packag- 
ing of books and the like. 2.778.5..9, 1-22-57. Cl. 229 — 40. 
Boitsoha, Herbert E., to ISettendorf IJakery Equipment Co. 

Hiade guiding means for band blade slicing machines. 

2.809,681, 10-15-57, Q. 143—164. 
&)iu. .Max B. Sliding door hanger. 2.775,782, 1-1-57, CL 

16 — 105. 
Bojner, Gastav. Rotary beat exchangers. 

Cl. 257—92. 
Bok. Edward : See — 

Bok. Hendrlk F. and E. 2.790,063. 
Bok. Hendrik F. and B. 2.812,885. 
Bok. Ht-ndrik F. and E. Vapor sprayers. 

Cl. 21!« — as. 
Bok, Hendrik F. and E. Pressure lubricator. 

11-12-57. Cl. 222—394. 
Bokomey, Fred R. Cradle support for balancing apperatua 

2.785,5^2. a-19-57. Cl. 73— -166. 
Bokorney. Fred K. Vprticai spindle balancing machine. 

2,817.972. 12-31-57. CL 73 — 471. 
Bol, Arle : Bee — 

Van Oonterhout. Gerard W.. and BoL 2.776.915. 
Boland. Tbomaa M. : See — 

.Merrill. Roger L.. Boland. and Hecox. 2.777.661. 
Bolding. Hubert V.. to The Bradley * Gilbert Co. Automatic 

double wall carton. 2,781. ICO. 2-12-57. Cl. 229 — II. 
Bolding. Hubert V.. to The Bradlev ft Gilbert Co. Production 

of protective carton*. 2.783,692. 3-5-57 Cl. 83 — 49. 
Bolding. Hubert V., to Carton Associates Inc. Methods and 

apparatus for loading cartonji. 2,7'J»J,709, 0-20-57, Cl. 

Bolding. Richard O. : Bee — 

Oick. Billy J., and Bolding. 2.811.724. 
Boldebuck. Edith M. : Bee — 

Hurd. Dallaa T., and Boldebuck. 2,802.897. 

Bole, Robert K. : Bee — 

Bailer. Maurice H.. Bole, and Stone. 2.794.079. 

Boleeb. Enrico. Electric motor having Its rotor braked when 
arrested. 2.793.306, JV-21-57. CL 810—77. 

Boles. Laurence H. : See- 
Bird. James R.. and Bolea. 2,814,776. 

Boley, George L. Tool block bolder. 2,812.678, 11-12-57, 

Cl. 82—36. 
Bolick. Henry W.. Sr. Folding reed hook. 2,779,991. 2-5-57, 

Cl. 28 — 45. 
Bolideos Gruvaktlebolag : Bee — 

Henriks«>n. Sten T. 2.786.7M. 
Bolie. Victor W., to Collins Radio Co. Wstrlbutlnir delay lin* 

using non-linear parameters. 2.800. S96. 7-23-57, CL 

807—88. 
Bol in. Stuart R.. Jr. Tracing table attachment 2,799,088, 

7-16-57, Cl. 33 — 20. 

Boling. Cecil, to Dunham-Bush, Inc. Condenser for refrigera- 
tion system. 2.787.134. 4-^-57. CL 62—115. 

Boling. Walter H., to Dixie Sports, Inc. Neck suspended 
trammel for dogs. 2,790,418. 4-30-57. Cl. 119—107. 

Bolkcom. Wilbur T., and W. E. Knapp. to American MeUl- 
lurfcical Products Co. Master alloys containing rare esrth 
metals. 2,810.640. 10-22-57. Cl. 75 — 134. 

Boile. Earl L. Reed organ and stand. 2.796,796, 6-25-57, 
Cl. 84 — 355. 

Boiler. John A. : Bee — 

Jones. AlTln J., and BoUer. 2.814.919. 
Boiler, Oswald : See— 

Motzet, Hans, and BCUer. 2.817.258. 

Bolles. James C, R. M. Matthews, and T. S. Bobo, Jr.. to 
Cha<ib<^iirn Gotham. Inc. Ladies' full-fashioned hose bavlng 
a non-bulky seam. 2.806.367, 9-17-57, CL 66— 17& 



Bolleter. Albert : See— 

Moser, Eduard, Bolleter. and Wlttwer. 2,781,337. 
Moser, Eduard, Bolleter, and Wittwer. 2,781.:}38. 
BoiUger, Hans, to Ciba Limited. New monoazo-dyestuffs. 

2,799,673. 7-16-57. Cl. 260 — 163. 
Boliiger. Hans R., to Clba Limited. New aso dyestuffa. 

2.799.672. 7-16-67. Cl. 260—162. 
Bollln. Herman R. Three dimensional pictures. 2,777,231, 

1-15-57, Cl. 40 — 126. 
Boiling, Thomas J.. Jr.. to Esso Research and Engineering Co. 
Valve with pressure sealing device. 2,778,598. 1-22-57. 
a. 251—63. 
Bollinger, Luren C. : Bee — 

Woods, Harold A., and Bollinger. 2,813.828. 
Woods. Harold A., and Bollinger. 2,813,829. 
Bollinger. Waldon 1'. : See — 

Kurman, Nathaniel I., and Bollinger. 2,797,410. 
Bollmeler, Emil W.. to Minnesota Mining ft Mfg. Co. Wire- 
connector. 2,792.560, 5-14-57. Cl. 339—67. 
Bollmeler. Emil W.. to Minnesota Mining ft Mfg. Co. 



dla 
16 



»p«nsing 
4—47, 



and applying device. 2.805,764. 1^10-57, CL 



Bolme^ Ole M. : See — 

Hickey Merrill H.. and Bolme. 2.780.368. 
Bolmeyer, James W.. and J. A. Newnam, to E. I. du Pont 
de .Nemours and Co. Fiber treatment. 2.805.464. 9-10-57. 
Cl. 28—76. 
Bologna, Clro L.. and W. BanU. Toy loom. 2.783,777, 

3^-5-57. Cl. 139—29. 
Bolsey, Jacques. Reflectors for photograph apparatus and 

the like. 2.806.135,9-10-57, Cl. 240—103. 
Bolson, Harry K.. to General Electric Co. Encapsulating and 
coating compositinn and products treated therewith. 
2,809.1i.')2. ia-l.'>-57, Cl. 2<iO — 40. 
Bolster, Richard D., to Atlas Plywood Corp. Attachment for 

stapling machines. 2.797.414. 7-2-57, Cl. 1—49. 
Bolster, Ronald H.. and R. Lapsley, to CUrk Equipment Co. 

2.814,371, 11-26-57, Cl. 192—13. 
Bolt Hnrry C. Collapsible habitable structure. 2,780,844, 

2-12-57. Cl. 20—2. 
Bolt. Reggie M. Portable mortar and concrete mixer and 

elevator. 2,815,195. 12-3-57, CL 259—160. 
Bolt. Robert O. : See- 
Abbott, Andrew D.. and Bolt 2,776,307. 
Bolte, Frank B. : See — 

Bachman, Eugene. Bolte, and Hicks. 2,794.889. 
Bolton, James F. Aeration apparatus. 2,802.647. S-13-S7, 

Cl. i59— 8. 
Rolton. John W.. ft Sons, Inc. : See — 
i'owles. E<lwln. 2.776.765 
Prevost. Bruno E. 2.778,663. 
Prevost Bruno E. 2,798,611. 
Stuck. Harold D. i.802.317. 
Bolton, Michael J., and A. F. Torrisi, to 
Method of making capacitor electrodes, 
n. 204—37. 



General Electric Co. 
2,783.116, 8-12-57, 



Schauensteln. Kelnt- 



Rota table 
40—104. 



disc telephone 



Bolt. Karl 

Leb, Anton. Lidl, Oager. Muntean. 
lel. and Bolt. 2.801,208. 
Bolsmann, Hans., to Electroacustic Gesellschaft mlt be- 
. schrsnkter Haftnng. Echo sounding apparatus. 2,788.508. 

4-8-57, Cl. 340—3. 
BolsonI, Ernenlo. to E. Ceretti. 
Index. 2,786,290, 3-26-57. C\. 

Bomae Laboratories Inc. : Bee — 

.Mpxan.l»T. Herbert C.. and Burr. 2.789.272. 

Booth. Harold C. 2.801.892. 

Brnden. Ray S. 2,777.993 

Braden. Ray S. 2.816.272. 

Calthn^s.i. William. 2.798.186. 

Carter. George E., Jr. 2,806,877. 

Duffy. John M. 1^.812.604. 

Heins. Harold. 2,791,716. 

Lesch. Ferdinand. 2,791,720. 

McCarfhv. H.'nrv J. 2 T>*H 414. 

McCarthy, Henry J. 2.801.147. 
Bombrini. Parodi Delflno S. jj. A. : Bee — 

MIgliaccio. Etereo. 2,780.995. 

Bomford ft Brershed Ltd. : Bee — 

PilkiUKton, Harold O. 8.. and Bloomfleld. 2,794.273. 

Bon. Charles K., M. P. Nelpert and N. L. Piegols, to The Dow 
Chemical Co. Removina suspended solids from aqueous 
li«iuidB 2.780,360, 2-5-57. Cl. 210 — 51. 

Bonade. Daniel. Ligatures for clarinets or the like. 2,781,929. 

5-14-87, Ci. 84 — 888. 
Bonaftde .Mills. Inc. : See — 

Rowe. William. 2.775,994. 

Bed paUent's gown. 2.807,022. 9-24-67, 



Coaling stations 
46 — 10. 



BonannL Monena C 
Cl. 2— 114. 

Bonanno, Joseph L.. to The Lionel Corp. 
for toy railroads. 2.799,119, 7-16-67. Cl 

Bonarl. Lawrence P., and A. VIck, % to C. J. Trabing. 
Educational game device. 2.805.069. 8-S-57, Cl. J73 — 138. 

Bonas Bros. Weavematic Looms (England) Ltd.: 8f0 — 
Sllbennan. David, Dellaqulla. and CMch. 2.800.83T. 

Bonats. Richard T., to Westlnghoose Electric Corp. Electro- 
static precipitators. 2,780,305. 2-5-^7, Cl. 183—7. 

Bond. Donald C, to The Pure Oil Co. Increasing production 
rates of gas and oil welU. 2.796,935. 6-25-57. Cl. 166 — 39. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



Bond. Donald C. to The Pure Oil Co. Increasing efTective 

permeability of rock around a well bore. 2,801.65*8. 6-6-57, 

Cl. 166—22. 
Bond. Donald C, and A. T. Sayre, Jr., to The Pure Oil Co. 

Treatment of siliceous geological ronnatioua with fluo- 

phosphoric acid. 2.785,752, 3-19-57. Cl. 166 — 42. 
Bond. l>onald C, and G. G. Bernard, to The Pure Oil Co. 

I'rocess for reducing scale deposition In gas-lift wells. 

2.809,098, 10-15-57rCl. 160 — 8. 
Bond, Donald H., to The Texas Pipe Line Co. Pipe spacing 

device. 2.782,804, 2-26-67, Cl. 138 — 65. 
Bond, Goorge R., Jr., to Iloudry Process Corp. Gas-liquid 

contacting system. 2,776.820, 1-8-57, Cl. 261—21. 
Bond. George R.. Jr.. to Houdry Process Corp. Preparation 

of carbon black. 2.800,395. 7-23-57. Q. 28 — ^208.6. 
Bond, Inc. : See — 

Bond, John J. and R. J. 2,788.845. 
Bond, Jolin J. and R. J., to Bond, Inc. Chair bottoms. 

2.788,84.^, 4-10-57 Cl. 155 — 179. 
Bond, Robert D-. to Douglas Machine Products Co. Spreader 

for lawns and small gardens. 2,817,460, 12-24-57. Cl. 

222—177. 
Bond, Robert J. ^See— 

Bond, John J. and R. J. 2,788.845. 
Bonderer. Charles F. Golf baU holder. 2,780.508. 2-5-57. Cl. 

312—49. 
Bondi, Arnold A. : Bee — 

Peterson. Walter H., and Bondi. 2,782.165. 
Bondi, Arnold A.. U. N. Borsoff, and G. L. Perry, to Shell De- 
velopment Co. Extreme pressure lubricant 2,788,326, 

4-9-67 Cl. 252—56. 
BondL Arnold A., and H. Diajnond, to Shell Development 

Co. Lubricating compositions. 2.800.450. 7-28-57. Cl. 

252—32.7. 
Bondi. Arnold A., and H. A. Newey. to Shell Development Co. 

Stablliied hydrocarbon compositions. 2,800,452. 7-23-57. 

Cl. 252—61.5. 
Bondi. Arnold A., and L. B. Scott, to Shell Development Co. 

Liquid hydrocarbon compositions. 2,800.453. 7-23-57. Cl. 

252—51.6. 
Bondley Ralph J., and W. H. Teare, to General Electric 

Co. Kemovable seal and mechanical Joint. 2,792,241. 

5-14-67. Cl 285— 286. 
Bondor. Frank S.. and E. H. I^ebeis. Jr.. to Houdry Process 

Corp. Extractive distillation of aromatics. 2.776,936, 

1-8-57. Cl 202— .<?»5. 
Bondurant. Carlton W.. and O. W. Gravenstine, to Standard- 
Thomson Corp. Ventilator assembly. 2,811,349, 10-29-57, 

CL 268—104. 
Bout" Herbert L.. to Westinghouse Air Brake Co. Vehicle 

weight responsive nicnns. 2. 779. ."583. 1-29-57. Cl. 205 — 2Z. 
Bone, Herbert L.. to Westinghouse Air Brake Co. Railway 

Bvdtch operating apparatus. 2,811,635, 10-29-57, CL 

246—242. 
B<in*>. Herbert L., and O. V. Jefferson, to Westinghouse Air 

Brake Co. Driving bracket for point detector mechanisms. 

2,786.939, .V26-r)7, Cl. 246—253. 
Bone. James F. : Bee — 

C.(K«rner. Joseph K., and Bone. 2,790,007. 
Bonebrake. Gay M.. to Wm. Wrlpley. Jr.. Co. Apparatus for 

removing slabs from a stack and converting the slabs to 

smaller pieces. 2,807,300. 9-24-57 Cl. 221—230. 
Bonell. Frans T. B., to Aktlebolnget Chematur. Pulplnk of 

nitrocellulose and the like. 2.7S7.940. 4-9-57. Cl. 92 — 20. 
Bonewiti. Paul W.. G. S. Edwards. E. H. Fults. and S. W. 

Hockett. Process of making particles of caustic soda and 

caustic potash impregnated with gluconic acid. 2.804.432. 

8-27-57, Cl. 252—156. 
Bonl. Frank, Jr.. to The Griscom Russell Co. Head closure 

construction for heat exchangers. 2,818,193, 12-31-57, 

Cl. 220-40. 
Bonl. Frank. Jr.. P. 8. Otten. and C. J. Wilson, to The 

Griscom-Russell Co. Heat exchanger head thermal shield 

construction. 2,814.415. 11-26-57, Cl. 220—68. 
Bonl. Frank. Jr., and K. A. Gardner, to The Griscom-Russell 

Co. Head closure construction for vertical beat exchangers. 

2,818.197, 12-31-57. Cl. 220 — 67. 
Bonjokian, Joseph. Hat steaming and blocking machine. 

2.817.466. 12-24-57. Cl. 223—14. 

Bonkowski, Teofll L. Demountable brake lining. 2.791,299, 
5-7-57, tl. 188—234. 

Bonkowski, Teofll L. Interlocking demountable brake lining. 

2.781, 306, 5-7^7. CL 188—234. 
Bonn. &Iathias. and J. Hammerschlag. to Firms F. Soen- 

necken. Letter filing mechanisms. 2,789.561, 4-23-57, Cl. 

129—11. 

Bonn. Theodore H. : Bee — 

Eckert. John P., Jr.. and Bonn. 2.801.S45. 
Spencer, Richard W., and Bonn. 2.812.449. 
Bonn, Theodore H., to Sperry Rand Corp. Frequency con- 
trolled transistor oscillator. 2.783,380. 2-26-57, Cl. 
250— .36. 

Bonn, Theodore H., to Sperry Rand Corp. Electrical circuit 
with two stable states. 2.813,207, 11-12-57. Cl. 307 — 88. 

Bonn. Theodore H., to Sperry Rand Corp. Variable delay 
line. 2,814,793, 11-26-57. Cl. 340—174. 

Bonn. Theodore H. J. P. Eckert. Jr.. and R. P. Talamblras, 
to Sperry Rand Corp. Magnetic amplifier and flip-flop cir- 
cuit embodying the same. 2,798.168. 7-2-57. Cl. 307 — 88. 

Bonn. Robert P.. to Westinghouse Electric Corp. Press con- 
trol. 2.802.153, 8-6-57, Cl. 317—123. 



83 

Bonn, Robert P.. and R. W. Egglestone, to Westinghouse 
Electric Corp. Press control. 2,SU2,154. 8-6-57, CL 317 — 

Bonnafe. Oliver W., to The Lapointe Machine Tool Co. Work 
carrier conveyor. 2,789,686, 4-23-57. Cl. 19S — 189. 

Bonnafe, Oliver W., to The Lapointe Machine Tool Co. 
Work-holding fixture for machine tooL 2,813,462, 
11-19-57, Cl. 90— aa. 

Bonnaffous, Maurice, to Socapex-Ponsot Telephone ear-piece. 
2.790.038, 4-23-57. Cl. 179—182. 

Bonnafoux, Paul. .Method of forming edible dust-free par- 
ticles. 2.786,760, 3-26-57. Cl. 99—2. 

r.onnar-Vawter, Inc. : Bee — 

Richards, Augustus J. 2,779,411. 
Richards, Augustus J. 2.799.498. 

Bonnaud, Henri, to L'-A.lr Liquide. Societe Anonyme pour 
I'Etude et L'Exploltation des Procedes Georges Claude. 
Method for obtaining krypton and xenon. 2,793,511, 
5-28-57. Ci. 62—175.5. 

Bonneao, Joseph C. and C. E. MalchlodL AdlusUble torque 
tooL 2,797,564. 7-2-57, CL 64 — 29. 

Bonnel. Henri A. Plow liftable for transport 2,788,727, 
4-16-57. Cl. 97—47.25. 

Bonnell. Charles R.. to Cedar Engineering. Inc. Servomotor 
system. 2,805.373, 9-3-57, Cl. 318 — 28. 

Bonnell, Charles R., to Minneapolis-Honeywell Regulator Co. 
Vertical reference and acceleration apparatus. 2,811,043, 
ia-29-67. Cl. 74 — 5.34. 

Bonnell. James M., to Minute Maid Corp. Process for treat- 
ing citrus pulp. 2,810.649. 10-22-57. Cl. 99 — 2. 

Bonner Arthur L., to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. 
Coaxial switching arrangement for two way amplifiers. 
2,811,589. 10-29-57, Cl. 178—170. 

Bonner. Edwin K., Jr., to S. L. Allen ft Co., Inc. Reel type 
mower hitch. 2,796,719. 6-25-57. Cl. 56 — 249. 

Bonner, Louis F., to Esso Research and Engineering Co. 
Apparatus for conditioning hot wire gas detectors. 
2.801,905, 8-«-67. Cl. 23—2.^5. 

Bonner, Lyman G.. to Hercules Powder Co. Closure device. 
2,776.623. 1-8-67. Cl. 102 — 49. 

Bonner, Vern G. Wrench with segmental work engaging por- 
tions. 2.801,561, 8-6-^7. Cl. 81—90. «. e, & *-' 

Bonner, Williams A. : Bee — 

Skei, Thurston, and Bonner. 2.780,583. 

Bonnett. .Mit.h»»il E.. to the United .'States of America as 
represented by the Secretary of the Army. Lightweight re- 
peating rocket launcher. 2.801,572, 8-6-57, Cl. 89 — 1.7. 

Bonney. Elwvn F. : See — 

Yukon, fcdward H., and Bonney. 2,814.829. 

Bonney, George W. Purifying and lint removing method and 
apparatus for cleaning solutions. 2,807,948, 10-1-57, Cl. 
68 — 13. 

Bono. Lnlgi, to Vlttorio Necchl Societa per Asloni. Thread 
filler for sewing machine. 2,784,917. 3-12-57, Cl 242 — 22 

Bono, Luigl to Vlttorio Necchi Societa per Asloni. Cloth 
pressing device for sewing machines. 2,811,124. 10-29-57, 
Cl. 112—235. 

Bono, Luigi, to Vlttorio Necchi Societa per Ailonl. Sup- 
porting device for the belt of sewing machines. 2,816.807, 
12-17-67. CL 312— .SO. 

Bouquet, John W., to Diamond Machine Tool Co. Air dntch. 
2.806,567. 9-17-57, CL 192—85. 

Bonser. Stanley W. Water sprinkler for lawns, gardens, 
truck farms and golf coursea, and the like. 2,778,680, 
1-22-57, Cl. 299—63. 

Bonsteel, Donald H.. and C. C. Starbeck. to North American 
Aviation. Inc. Aircraft trim control. 2,801.060. 7-30-57. 
Cl. 244—83. 

Bonza, Louis F.. and M. W. Mueller, to Lockheed Aircraft 
Corp. Protected aircraft enclosures. 2,7*4.926, 3-12-57, 
Cl. 244—129. 

Boode. Carl N., to Bourns Laboratories, Inc. Resistor cali- 
brating servosystem. 2,796,567. 6-18-57. Cl. 318 — 29. 

Boodman. Norman 8.. and C. F. FryllnK. to Kopi>ers Co.. Inc. 
Process for the preparation of hydroperoxides from dilso- 
propylbenrenes. 2.805,258. 9-3-57. CL 260 — 610. 

Booe. James M.. to P. R. Mallory & Co.. Inc. Tantalum 
electrolytic capacitors with solid depolarizer. 2,778,979, 
1-22-57, Cl. 317—230. 

Boogaard. Matthijs. to Dorr-Oliver Inc. Method and appa- 
ratus for the separation of solids from liquid-solid mix- 
tures. 2.799,394, 7-16-67, CL 210 — 73. 

Book. Herbert W.. to Westinghouse Electric Corp. Trans- 
former overload indicators. 2,795,779. 6-11-57, CL 340 — 

Booker, Wayne E. Cattle carrying attachment for trucks. 
2.801.130. 7-30-67, CL 296—12. 

Bookidis. Charles E. Candy-making macliine. 2,782.754, 
2-26-57, Cl. 118—13. 

Boorman, Harry S., to Wall Wire Products Co. Apparatus 
for making heat exchangers. 2,796,037, 6-18-57, Cl. 113 — 
99. 

Booksteln. Morris : Bee — 

Ortega, Hugh R. 2.777,100. 

Bookwalter. WUliam H.. 60% to M. von Radics. Reverse 
alarm. 2,807.229, 9-24-57. Cl. 116 — 35. 

Boom, Aaron. Loading chute for trucks. 2,779,489, 1-28-57, 
Cl. 214—85. 

Boone. Albert J. Bsttery cable clamp. 2,815,486, 12-3-57, 
Cl. 338—237. 



84 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1967 



Boone, Harrl* D., M. O. Howell, and B. B. Barry, tald Boon* 
and said Barry aavors. to tbe United States of America as 
represented by the Secretary of the Army. Filter and gas 
mask caaister employing lame. 2,787,333. 4-2-fi7, CI. 
183 — 4.3. 

Boone. Konald E., and C. H. Aldricb. ^ to W. E. Seattle, 
and ^ to J. U. Vanvoorfaees. Kluld prt^ssure conirvlled 
gear brakes. 2,786.553. 3-26-57. CL 188— tt2. 

Boonton Molding Co. : 8e« — 

DaTldson, Frederick K. 2,807.850. 

Booth. Albert B. : See — 

Bain, Joseph P.. Booth, and Klein 2.803.047. 
Bain. JoHeph P.. Klein. Hunt, and Bix)th. 2.818.435. 

Booth. Albert B.. and E. A. Klein, to The Glidden Co. Prep- 
aration of carvone. 2.798,428. 6-18-57, CI. 260 — 489. 

Booth. Albert B.. and B. A. Klein, to The Olldden Co. Treat- 
ment of o-plnene oxide. 2.80.1.889, 8-20-57, CI. 260 — 587. 

Booth. Albert B. and E^ A. Klein, to Tbe Olldden Co. Con- 
version of l,8-p-menthadiene-3-ol to acyclic compoands. 
2.815J83. 12-3-57. CI. 260 — 601. 

Booth. Emery C, assor. of a Joint Interest to O. M. Booth. 
Trap box for vehicle change holder. 2.777,568. 1-1&-57, 
a. 206—0.81. 

Booth. Gait B., to Textron Inc. Vibration pleknp. 2,798,972. 
7-9-57, a. 310—27. 

Booth, Oalt B., W. O. Brown, and K. Cnbolta, to Textron 
American. Inc. Eiectrumaguetlc vibration exciter. 
2,781.4t>l. 2-12-57, CI. 310 — 27. 

Booth. George M., to Wallace * Tleman Co.. Inc. Variable 
driving mechanism. 2,804.778. 9-3-57. CI. 74—125.5. 

Booth, Harold C. to Bomac Laboratories Inc. Microwavv 
switching and attenuator device. 2.801.392. 7-30-B7, Cl. 
33 3 13 

Booth. Harry T.. to United Aircraft Products Inc. Sealing 
construction. Re. 24 329. 6-18-57. CL 220 — 46. 

Booth. Harry T., to Cnited Aircraft Products, Inc. Fuel 
supply Kystem and valve therefor. 2.817.396, 12-24-57, CI. 
158—363. 

Booth, James H.. to Thompson Products, Inc. Stamped metal 
ball Joint wheel suspenuion. 2.797.930. 7-2-57. Cl. 280— 
96.2. 

Booth, James H.. to Thompson Products. Inc. Joint assembly. 
2,809.855, 10-15-57. Cl. 287—90. 

Booth, John G.. to Minneapolis-Honeywell Regulator Co. lb- 
dicatlng Instrument. 2,t84,601. 3-12-67. CL 74 — 96. 

Booth. J()hn 0.. R. C. Du Bois. and C. B. West, to Minneapolis- 
Honeywell RefOilator Co. Differential pressure measuring 
apparatus. 2,S08.725. lO-ft-57, Cl. 73 — 406. 

Booth, John G W. F. .Newbold, and R. C. Whitehead, Jr., to 
Minneapolis-Honeywell Reiculator Co. Differential pressure 
operated measuring instrument. 2.814.312, 11-26-57, Cl. 
13T— 790. 

Booth. Olga M. : See- 
Booth. Emery C. 2,777.568. 

Booth. Peter H. : See — 

Allan. Alexander J., and Booth. 2.812.418. 

Booth. Richard U. : See — 

Spencer. Rolf B.. and Booth. 2.781,967. 

Booth. Robert B., and J. M. Dodson, to American Cy- 
anamid Co. Clarification of black fonndry waste wattrs. 
2.784,468. 3-12-6T, a. 22—217. 

Booth. Robert B.. and D. B. Ailman, to American Cranamld 
Co. Allyl esters of alkyl xanthates. 2.808,931, 10-8-57. 
Cl. 209—166. 

Booth, Russell N.. to Minneapolis-Honeywell Regulator Co. 
Control device. 2.790.044. 4-2.%-57. C! 20O — 8.<. 

Booth. Sheldon M. Applicator for applying a diamond filled 
paste to a working surfare. 2.77r..5.'il. i-l-.%7. Cl. 51 — 1. 

Booth. William K.. to Capitol Products Corp. Method of cool- 
ing and conditioning bread. 2.783.545. S--5-57. C\. 34 — 20. 

Booth, William M.. to r;ardner-I)»>nver Co. Torque measuring 
means. 2,795.131, ft-11-57. Cl. 73 — 1. 

Boothby. Otis L., and D. H. Wenny, Jr.. to Bell Telephone 
Ijihoratorles. Inc. Preparation of MnBl bodies. 2.804,415. 
8-27-57. Cl. 148 — 10.1. 

Boothe. Willis A., to Creneral Electric Co. Fluid presaore am- 
plifier. 2,787.253. 4-2-67. CL 121 — 41. 

Boots, Norman J. : See — 

Brush. Abbott H. 2.788.726. 

Boots Pure Drug Co., Ltd. : See — 

Leiper, John W. O., and Watklns. 2,814.5M. ■^ 

Boots. William C, to Foster Metal Products Inc. Expansible 

bracelet with detachable slot and stud connection. 

2.775.862. 1-1-57. Q. 5»— 79. 
Boots. William C, to Foster Metal Products Inc. Cuff link 

or the like. 2.798.272. 7-0-57. CL 24—97. 
Boots, William C. to Foster Metal Products Inc. Billfold. 

2.816.590, 12-17-57, Cl. 150—38. 

Booty. Philip C, Jr., to International Hanrester Co. Label 
applylnf machine. 2,818,190. 12-31-57. CT. 210—25. 

Booty. Philip C, Jr., T. R. Brink, and J. T. Longdon, to 
International Harvester Co. Greasing machine for bear- 
ings or the like. 2.818.044, 12-31-57. Cl. 118 — 120. 

Bopf, Edward C. to Deere Mfg. Co. Hitch control means for 
vehicles or implements. 2,809.573, 10-15-57, Cl. 97 — 46.27. 

Borah, John E. Container spout and gasket combination. 
2.804.242, 8-27-57, Cl. 222 — 478. 

Boraks. Max O.. to Mr. Boston Distiller Inc. Method of clari- 
fying whiskey. 2.787.547. 4-2-67. Cl. 90 — 48. 
Borfts Wlfverl Aktiebolag : 8«e— 

ChrlsUansaon. Stlg E. O. 2.798.356. 



Borch. Niels 8., to F. L. Bmidth k Co. Rotary kiln with 

integral cooler. 2,786.115. 3-12-67, CL 202— -96. 
Borcberdt. Bert. Drilling tluld composition and method 

2.799,847, 7-10-57, Cl. 252 — 8 5 
Borcherdt, Walter O.. to M. J. Johnson Aircraft Engineering 
Co. Safety locked control handle with override. 2,793.541. 
5-28-57. CT. 74 — 528. 
Borchera, E^rl M., and A. W. Ahlgren, to Amerock Corp. 

Door latch. 2.782.061, 2-10-67, CL 292— 160. 
Borchers, Helm : S«e — 

Clostermann, Klana and Borchers. 2,791,619. 
Borchers^ William F. Roadway barrier. 2.763.003, 6-21-87, 

Cl. 256 — 64. 
Borb4, Erich, and J. Rosenberger ; said Rosenberger assor. to 
said E. Bort>«. Hoop iron tightening and clamping device. 
2.813.441 11-19-^7. CL 81—9.1. 
Bordeaux. Robert D.. to (Jlobe Roofing Products Co Inc. 
Moltiple tab square batt shingle. 2.801,590. 8-6-67. CL 
108 — 7. 
Bordeiuo. Lawrence J., to General Dynamics Corp. Propeller 
pitch reversing control switch. 2.788.918, 3-26-57, Cl. 
JOO— 87 
Borden. Albert R.. and I. J. Axelsen. Can attachment for re- 
moving filler plugs. 2.791,140, 8-7-67. CL 81 — 3.1. 
Borden, Charles L. : 8e» — 

Bach. OHcar B. 2.809,901. 
Borden Co., The : Bee — 

I Van. Robert B. 2.810.655. 
Erekson. Arthur B. 2,793.122. 
Erekson, Arthur B. 2.805,950, 
Brekson, Arthur B. 2,811.455. 
Long. Donald R. 2.810,710. 
.*<aliberg. Harold K. 2.Ri:i,940. 

Wentilen. John H„ Brlckner, and Acanfora. 2.784.776 
Zwelg. SamueL 2,788.287. 
Borden, David M. : See — 

Huebner. George J., Jr.. Williams, and Borden. 2.795,928. 
Borden. Joseph H.. to Haughtun Elevator Co. Automatic 
elevator current operated bypass controL 2,779.439, 
1-29-67. Cl. 187—29. 
Borden. Joseph H.. to Haughton Elevator Co. Fly ball gov- 
ernor cable clamp. 2.811,228. 10-20-67, CL 188 — 189. 
Borden, Joseph H., to Haughton Elevator Co. Elevator call 

measuring apparatus. 2.814.027, 11-19-57. Cl. 340 — 19. 
Borden, Philip H.. to Central Industrial Corp. Safety raior. 
2.780,860. 2-12-66. Cl. 30 — 00.5. 

Borden. Ruth O. Non-cIogglng surgical aspirator. 2,804.075. 
8—27—57, Cl. 128—277. 

Bordenca. Carl, to Newport Industries. Inc. Method of con- 
verting aldehyde* into aclda. 2.784.^21. 3-6-67, CL 260 — 
514. 

Bordenca. Carl, to Newport Industries. Inc. Method of pro- 
ducing dlmethylnonanala 2.790.006. 4-23-67. Cl. 2C0 — 
604. 

Borders. Charles R. : See — 

Havens. Byron L,. and Borden. 2.782,808. 
Bordewleck. Robert W.. and V. P. Sepavlrh. to Crompton A 

Knowlee Loom Worka. Electric protection for looms. 

2,781.794. 2-19-57. CL 139—341. 

Bordonaro. Vincent. Grinding wheel dreeaer. 2.815,017. 
12-3-57. a. 125—11. 

BoreL Edouard V., to Soclete Anonyme des ^fnnufactnrea des 
Glaces et Prodults Chlmiques de Salnt-Oobaln. Connect- 
ing device for heating body, 2,796,592. 6-18-67, CL 339 — 

BorelL George I*, to Economics Laboratory, Inc. Relay and 
control system. 2.817,806. 12-24-57. Cl. 323 — 2. 



Boren. William M., to Rolo Mfg. Co. Pip* line sampler. 

2.794,344, 6-4-67. a. 73 — 422. 
Borer, Alfred, to T. C. Wheaton Co. Apparatus for making 

hollow article* of thermoplastic material. 2,789,312, 

4-23-67, Cl. 18 — 6. 

Borer, William J. : See— 

Lhotak, Lumir J., and Borer. 2.807,872. 

Bores. Kaimer J., and B. L. Chamberlain, to United States 
Steel Corp. Rolling mill repeater. 2.815.691. 12-10-67. 
a. 80—62. 

Borettl. Napoleon P.. to Oeoeral Motor* Corp. Sediment 
discharge valve. 2.800.916. 7-30-67, O. 137—204. 

Borettl. Napoleon P.. to General Motors Corp. Seat tprlng 
attachment. 2.810,431, 10-22-67. Cl. 165 — 179. 

Borey. Daniel 8. : See — 

Spitx. Peter H.. and Borey. 2.770.799. 

Borey. Daniel 8., to Esso Research and Engineering Co. 
Apparatus for preventing secondary reactioa in solid con- 
tact processes. 2.799,354, 7-16-67, Cl. 183 — 32. 

Borg. Arthur C. : See — 

Brtinstrum. Lawrence C. and Borg. 2.782.f>.10. 
Brunstrum. Lawrence C. and Borg. 2.704,339. 

Borg. Edward M. Metho<l for canning evaporated and fresb 

milk. 2.776 213. 1-1-57. Cl. 99 — 64, . 

Borg,^George W., Corp.. The : See — 

Bartqvlcs. Albert, and Klnilnger. 2,818.668. ' 
Van lien. De Witt T. 2,818,18f. 

Borg. Paul E. : See — 

Woolnlayer, Homer J., Iddlnga. Borg. and Jenltlna. 
2.780,326. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



85 



Borg-Wamer Corp. : See — 

Albertson. Clarence E. 2,785,541. 
Anderson, Edmund B. 2.802.351. 
Anderson, Edmund B. 2.802,352. 
Anderson. J. Edward C. 2,775,967. 
Anderson, James H. 2,793,513. 
Blanchard, Andre. 2,785,631. 
Blum. Robert D. 2.783,970. 
Buck. Leo V, 2.802.282, 
Buck, Leo V. 2.813,i54. 
CampbeU. Henry H. 2.811,030. 
Coiuptou, James A., and Paul. 2,780,900. 
Delacoor, JacQue*. 2.702,788. 
Delacour, Jacques. 2,706,022. 
Dodge, Adiel Y. 2.785,782. 
Dodge. Adlel T. 2,816.838. 
Ehrman. Herbert 11. 2,816.800. 
Farrell. Eugene P. 2,784.676. 
Farrell. Eugene F. 2.799,228. 
Flinn, George E. 2,785.589. 
Gerhardt, Andrew H.. and Prey. 2.807.950. 
Gerhardt. Andrew H.. and Frey. 2.807,951. 
Giles, Oley. 2,806.044. 
Grant, John C. 2,S05.088. 
Hanes, James W. E. 2.789,870. 
Hatch, Albert M.. and Wood. 2.800.206. 
Hodgson. Glen R. 2,811,92L. 
Larseu, Jens D. 2,f93.512. 
Lauck. John A. 2.793,595. 
Lauck, John A. 2,811,956. 
Kelbel, Donald W. 2.785.583. 
Kell)el. Donald W.. and Orr. 2,813,437. 
Kelbel, Donald W.. and Swift. 2,799,179. 
Kloiz, Robert L.. Jr. 2.779.278. / 

Orr. Palmer. 2.797.771. / 

Pasco. George E. 2.701,220. ^ 

IVarson. Warren R. 2,776.792. 
heh. Carter K. 2.776.113. 
Reitor, Alexander L. 2,798.302. 
Reller. Alexander U 2,798,304. 
Belter. Alexander L. 2.798.30G. 
Belter, Alexander L. 2,798,307. 
Rosemaii, Richiird K. 2.7h0,y29. 
Rudy, Marion F. 2.776,173. 
Selberg. John P.. and Udry. 2,800.301. 
Selberg, John P., Udry, and Rudy. 2.806.672. 
.Shaw, Lyle F. 2.81 0.1 14. 
Smirl. Richard L. 2,794.349. 
Smith, .Samuel H. 2,813,406. 
I dry. John J. 2,782.715. 
Warner. Archibald A. 2,796.740. 
Work. Lincoln T. 2.700,554. 
Zeldler. Reinhold C. 2.770.202. 
Borgardt. Henry : 8ee — 

Rudnik, Raymond G., Miller, and Borgardt 2,781,272. 
Borgen. Daniel R. : See — 

Anthony, Paul Z.. Borgen, and Ginger. 2.803,654. 
Borger. Jnnies C, to Lockheed Aircraft Corp. lieariog retain- 
ing means. 2,814.539. 11-26-57. Q. 308—178. 
Borges, Klorentlno. Apparatus for treating cereals. 2.799,299, 

7-HV-57. Cl. 141 — 09. 
Borge*. Prank R., Jr., to Deerlng MllUken Research Corp. 
Two-for-one twisting apparatus. 2.795.924, 0-18-57, CL 
57—68.86. 
Bortccm. ^Valter F, Snow fence. 2,803,487, 8-20-67, CL 

256—126. 
Borgpson. Paul W. : See — 

Illncklev. Robert H., and Borgeson. 2,790,077. 
IV»rgfeldt, Robert R. Handle construction. 2,782,974, 

2-2<V-67, Cl. 224 — 45. 
Borglin. Rudolph : f!ee — 

Flint. Ralph D.. and BorgUn. 2.785,871. 
noPKMian. Arthur C. and E. V. Ilolahan, to The Patent 
Scnffoldlng Co.. Inc. Platform brackets for sectional 
M. alTolds. 2.803.603. 8-20-67, Cl. 804 — 30. 
BorRsitroni. G<">te 1.. to Aktlebolaget Urfabriken. Fish bait. 

2.778,517. 1-8-57, Cl. 4.'?— 42.22. 
Borle. Henrv P.. Jr. M«»a*urlng and dispensing device. 

2.784.8H4, '3-12-67. CT. 222 — 336. 

Borisof, Bernard. ^ to A. Friedman. Method and apparatus 

for photographic composing. 2,780.161. 2-8-67. CL 08 — 4.6. 

Borkan. Harold, and P. K. Wolmer. to Radio Corp. of America. 

Color iitck-up tube color strip cross-talk compensation. 

2.780.157, 4-16-57, Cl. 178—5.4. 

Borkland. Gustave W. Means for making lamp shade. 

2,797,439, 7-2-67, Q. 18—35. 
Borkowskl. Caslmer J., and F. M. Porter to the United States 
of America as represented by the I'nlted State* Atomic 
EnergJ- Commlnslon. Klcrtrodtatlc pulse analyzer system. 
2.778.049, 1-22-57. CL 250—83.3. 
BorkowHkL Caslmer J., and F. M. Porter, to the United States 
of America as represented by the United States Atomic 
Energy Commission. GiilTanometer pulse analyzer system. 
2.779.875. 1-20-67. Cl. 250 — 83.3. 
Borland. William H. : flee — 

Bryant, Louis D. 2,780.031. 
Borley. Oliver F. H. : Bee — 

Hodge. James, and Borley. 2,811,302. 

Borman Engineering. Inc. : flee — 

Spiro, IrVlng J., and Marlow. 2,777,040. 



Borman. PhUlp K.. to General Electric Co. Method of jaaanu- 
facturing composite sink tops. 2,770.007. 2-8-87. CL 
20 — 458. 

Borman, Philip K., to General Electric Co. Waste dlspoMil 
apparatus. 2,801,803. 8-6-57. CL 241 — 48. 

Born, Harold J., to Phillips Petroleum Co. Scraped surfaot 
chiller. 2,809,815. 10-15-67, Cl. 259 — 109. 

BoriL WUllam F. : flee— 

Dyer, Lloyd W.. and Bom. 2,780.788. , ^, 

Bornemau, I'aul R., and L. V. Klaybor, to Allegheny Ludlua 
Steel Corp. Graphitic high carbon-high vanadium steels. 
2.781,284, 2-12-57. Cl. 14b— 31. 

Bornemann. William, to Eastman Kodak Co. Apparatus for 
severing strip material Into discrete elements and sorting 
and stacking said elements. 2.797,753. 7-2-57, Cl. 164 — 40. 

Bornemann, William, to Eastman Kodak Co. Apparatus 
for broaching die apertures in a rotary film perforator. 
2,797,754. 7-2-67. CL 164—99. 

Bornemann, William, to Bastman Kodak Co. Apparatus for 
inserting and withdrawing discrete elements into and from 
an open end recepUde. 2,811.352, 10-20-57, CL 271—8. 

Burner. Carl H., to The Nyiok Corp. Apparatus for manu- 
facturiug locking devices. 2J79.039. 1-29-57, CL 10 — 72. 

Borner, Christian, to American Enka Corp. Slippage reduciug 
pulley. 2,802.366, 8-13-57, Cl. 74—230.6. .^ 

Borngesser, Otto J., to North American Aviation, Inc. Pres- 
sure interlocked-qulck release valve. 2,793,620. 6-28-57. 
Cl. 121 — 38. 

Bornstein, Henry, to E. B. C. Ltd. Mattresses. 2,788,533, 
4-16-57, Cl. 5--344. 

Bornstein. Leopold F. Thermosetting amine-aldehyde mold- 
ing compositions. 2.810.700. 10-2;M57. CL 260 — 17.3. 

BorntrHeger, Jane. Surgical arm sling. 2,796,802, 0-26-57, 
CL 128—94. 

Bornzin, James H. : See — ^ „^ „^, 

Kriegbaum, George M.. Borniln, and BardweU. 2,796,825. 

Bornzin, James H., to International Harvester Co. Trip 
meohaniem for hay balers insuring relative uniform lengtn 
bales. 2,700,330. 4-30-57. Cl. 74 — 665. 

Bornsln, James H.. C. G. Currier. J. M. Francis and O. O. 
Tufts, to International Harvester Co. Hay poshing attaeit- 
ment for balers. 2.787,949. 4-0-57. Cl. 100—142. 

Bornzin. James H., U. G. Currier, and W. A. ReibelL to Intef^ 
national Harvester Co. Hold down memt>er for a material 
feeding platform. 2.800,996. 7-80-57. CL 198—213. 

Borolite Corp. : Hee — 

G laser, Frank W. 2.807.075. 

G laser, Frank W. 2.807.076. 

Stelnitz. Robert. 2,775,809. 

Steinitz, Robert. 2.776.568. , ™ „ 

Boron, Eugene F.. E. W. Yost, R. M. Scrlver, and W. H. 
Gorga. to Mai lory-Sharon Titanium Corp. Electrode holder 
construction. 2,789.151. 4-16-57. CL 13—15. 

Boron, Eugene F, and W. H. Gorga. to MaUory-Sharon Tl- 
tamum Corp. Consumable electrode arc furnace construc- 
tion and operation. 2J98.107. 7-2-67, Q. 1»— 13. 

Boron, Eugene F., B. W. Yost, R. M. Scrlver, and W. H. Gorga 
to MaUory-Sharon Titanium Corp. Electrode holder con 
struction. 2.805,270, 0-3-67. CL 13—16. _ ^ 

Boronow, Paul, and W. C. .Notbohm, to Valley Iron Works. 
Secondary headbox. 2,782.fi92, 2-20-57, CL 92 — 39. 

Borrell, George L., to Economics Laboratory, Inc. Compen- 
sated relay and control system. 2,784.304, 3-8-87, CL 
340 — 213. 

Borrow. Charles J. Pan forming apparatus. 2,786,500. 
3-26-57, Cl. 153—17. 

Borrow, Edgar W. Rotating cutting reel type forage bar* 
Tester. 2,811.004. 10-29-57, Cl. 56—24. 

Borrowdale. Orville J. Means for rlbratlng and acitatiiv 
material carried in cells of an elevator-conveyor. 2,788,118, 
4-9-57, a. 198—211. 

Borrowdale, OrvUle J. Movable blade type elevator conveyor. 
2,792,925. 6-21-67. Cl. 198 — 167. 

Borrowdale, OrvlUe J. Elevator-conveyor mechanism- having 
cam operated laterally movable blades. 2,792,926, 8-21-67. 
a. 108—167. 

Borrowdale. Orville J. Elevator-conveyor having radially 
movable baffling blades. 2.795.316. 6-11-57, CL 198 — 167. 

Borrowdale. Orville J. Elevator-conveyor having cam oper- 
ated Imffle blades. 2,795,317, 6-11-57, Cl. 198 — 167. 

Borrowdale, Orville J. Multiple elevator conveyor employing 
radially movable projections. 2,796.970. 6-25-57, CL 
198—102. 

Borrowdale, Orville J. Multiple stage elevator-conveyor em- 
ploying laterally movable projecting memi>er8. 2,796,971, 
6-25-57, Cl. lOS — 102. 

Borrowdale. Orville J. Freely swinging rotating antlhrldging 
device for bulk material. 2,803.445. 8-20-57. Cl. 262—13. 

Borrowdale. Orville J. Device for facilitating tbe unloading 
of hoppers. 2.816,134, 12-3-67. Cl. 214—17. 

BorsofT. Victor N. : flee — 

BondL Arnold A., Borsoff, snd Perry. 2,788.326. 
Williams. Paul H., Scott, and Borsoff. 2,780.697. 

Borso*. Joseph. Magnetic toy globe. 2,801,496. 8-6-57. Cl. 
46 — 240. 

Borst. Wilbur R., to American Cyanamld Co. Repository 
vegetable oU, ethyl cellulose, teiracycline-type antibiotic 
composition. 2,706,381. 6-18-57. a. 187—82. 

Bortfeldt, JUrgen. to K. Arnold k Co. Captive toy airplane. 
2,795,805. 6-18-57. Cl. 46 — 77. 



86 



INDEX OF PATENTS. 1957 



LIST OF PATENTEES' 



87 



Dtmethjlhalo. 
CI. •2«0— 4544. 



Palm B*«rh, 

CI. 150 — 38. 

wax appli«r. 

2,783.045, 



Bortnlck, Newman M.. to Rohm A Haas Co. 

formylcyclopenUnoneB. 2.787.641 4-2-57 
BortnJcr Newman M., and G. B. CJantert. to Rohm & Has* 

Co. Method for the preparation of mpthrl ^-cyanolao- 

butTrate. 2.810,742. 10-22-57. CI. 260 — 465.4. 
Bortnlck. Newman M to Uohiu A Haaii Co. N.N'-dlsubatl- 

tated monourcaa. 2.817.684. 12-24-57 CI 260 — S.-SS 
Borungky Jules, to Polymer Corp. Ltd. Chloroaulfonation of 

polylsobutvlene. 2,814,609. 11-26-67. CI. 260 — 79 3 
Borushko, Michael J., to Hardinz Chemical Corp. Method for 

applying a protectlre coating to arUcles. 2,783,165. 

2-2r>-57. CI. 117— 113. 
Borntake. Irrln W. : See — 

_ R«nd«t Byron A., Bomtike. and Mathamel. 2.812.902. 
uom. John R.. and R. B. Shulters. to (iardnfr IH>nver Co. Tool 

ii»*®^"°* tabs by twisting same. 2.803.286. 8-20-57. CI. 

Bosca. Mario E. : Bee — 

Bosca. Oralno H. and M. E. 2.784.757. 
Boaca. Oralno H: and M. E.. to Coronet of 
Inc. Cloaare for caaea. 2.784.757. 3-12-57 

o*^o*«l°.**«,''.?*R'»i. ^'■- Automatic aelf feed " 
2.805.435. 9-10-57, C\. 15 — 131. 
Boijch. Lawrence R. Push and pull exerciaer. 

2-26-.'>7. CI. 272—81 
Boach. Robert, G. m. b. H. r See — 
li I AMlnjTPr, Olrlch. 2.777.4.^4 

11 I Aldlnger. UlrJch. 2.810.376. 

Herrmann. Otfo. and Paule. 2.810 035 

Korkowskl. Eberhard. and Schmidt. 2.816.511. 

MeURner. Knrt. 2 817,325 

Sohlp«Hwohl. Oottlob. AUiraler. and Volt. 2,778 449 

Strftb. Hermann. 2,795,725. 

Vlelmo. Oskar. 2,777.741 

/elnlnjjer, Oustav, and Barher. 2 798 242 

ZelnlnKPr. Oustav and Isaler. 2.787,786 

^Tsiz^'^n?-!^^? & fsf^^l- ^''^'^ ""P— or Talre. 
Boach. William F. X. : 8ee^— 

Nleld. Cyril H.. and Boach. 2.782.200 
Boachi. Antonio to S. A. O. A. S. p. A. Pneumatic load-re- 

.^ol?."J- ^fP^l'J* snspenalon for vehicles. 2,700.650. 

4-30-5.. CI. 280 — 124. 

Boachi, Antonio, to Socleta AppUcazlonl Romma Antlvlhranti, 

?■ o^ «-i '^r^^'JSlS** P^' Ailonl. Reailient wheela. 2,800.357. 

1-^8— 07, Ul. 2v5 — 11. 
Boschl. Antonio, to Sooiet* Applicasioni Romma Antlvlbrnnti 

l^-:i\-7i7' cr'2R-^V^'*"°^- ^^^^ absorbers. 2,818.249, 
Boachi. Antonio, and V. Maatropletro. to Pirelli Socleta per 

o - "il; J?°J*'*'' "Prln* 'or elastic monntlnga, 2,783,959. 
3-5-57. CI. 248 — 22. 

Bosco, GInw'pp... and K. Magjrl. to Westinehonae Electric 

IfVO^* *^''""''^ interrupter. 2.798.923, 7-9-.'S7. CI. 200 — 

Boae, Edward R, to United Cork Companien. Apparafna for 
tne contlnnoua manufacture of compresaed boarda and 
abeeta. 2.779,969. 2-,V-07. CI. 18 — 5 

Bosel Richard. Method of producing artlflcl.il aansaee 
caalnCT and product produced thereby. 2,802,745, 8-13-57, 

Boah, Jainea E., to International Telephone and Telerranh 

y^^\, ,l*J *yP* o' ImpulB* aender, 2.781,666, 2-19-57. 
CI. 74 — 1.t2. 

Boainoff. Irving, and A. C. Lather, Jr., to Radio Corp of 

o/^J^'^fn- Voltage aupply system. 2.786,150. .3-19-^7, CI. 

W.. and H. L. Harvey, to American Vlacoae 
abrasive and method for producing it. 
-«7 n. 51 — 298. 

Cigarette humidifier. 2,780,489, 2-&-m, 



Boaler. William J. 
Corp. Molded 
2.«00.4o«» T .«>» 

BosTTian, Prank J. 

a. 299—24. 
Bosm.m. Onstave 



,^ ^'■. to Sonrotec Soclete de Promotion Torli- 
nton^ r.tiTPmhoiirg. .Vpparattis nsprl In the .nnnll«^tl'^n of 
phvsfotherapeotlc cnrrenta. 2,782,326, 2-19-07. CI. 307— 

Boina. Alexander A., to Jelflla Co. Centrifugal casting ap- 
paratus 2.805.456, »-10-57— CI. 22— 65 1 

Bosomworth. Ge.,rze P., to The Firestone Tire & Rubb«>r C 
Elect ronu-vulcanliation of rubber. 2,779,847, 1-29-57. 

V. I. * xl^^-~- 111.4 1 , 

Bosomworth. George P and R. I. Bishop, to The Firestone 
lire ft Rubber Co. Machine for electronic process of di- 
electric articles. 2.779.848. 1-29-57. CI. 219—10.69. 

®*'^™ «?"•*• 0««r'^ P-, R. C. Sprague. and P. 8, King to 
P* ^IT'^O"* Tire k Rubber Co. Tire bead ledge conatnic- 
tion. 2.802,239. 8-13-57, CI, 18—17. ^natruc 

Boss, Charles G. : «ce — 

Johnson, Herbert B., and Boaa. 2,813,626. 
Boas, Frederick C. : See — 

Pierson, Earl H., Verbanac, Foerster, and Boss. 
Boss. Ralph A. Heat exchange method and 
2.794.882. 6-4-67. CL 62— 12^ 

Boss, Raymond E.. to United States Steel Corn 

and oiler '— "■ - ■ - 

183—8. 

Bossard. Werner, to J. R. Gelgy A G 

2.797.214, ft-25-57, CL 260—153. ' 
Boasard, Werner, and P. Dussy. to J. R. Geigy A.-G. Tet- 

2"8i3;i55.'fl^K^7."S 2KnS?^ ''' *''^^ production. 



2.804.450. 
apparatus. 

, w..^. Air filter 

for pneumatic tools. 2,792,073, 6-14-57, CI. 

Tetraklsazo dyestuffs. 



Polyaio 



Boaaard, Werner, and J. Ammann, to J. R. Oeigy A.-G Metal- 

li.sable trlsaio dyestuffs. 2,817,658, 12-24-57, CI. 260 

1 37. 
Bosaard. Werner, and .M. Reding, to J. R. Oeigy A.-O 

dyeatuffs. 2,817.050. 12-24-57 CI 260—157 
Bosse. Robert W., to Groov-Pln Corp. Driver tool for threaded 

ln»^rt«. 2.817,987. 12-31-67, CL 81— 53. 
Boeahard, Alex : Bee — 

Schnell. August and Boaahard. 2,805,567. 
Bosshard, Ern-^^t. to G. Buhler. Scaling ahielda for roller milla. 

2,808,21.^. 10-1-57, CI. 241—220. 
Boaahard. Hana, to J. R. Gelgy. A. O. Procewi for the produc- 
tion of sulphur dvestuffs by the direct sulfurizatton of 4-hy- 
droxydlphenylamine compoanda. 2,787,611. 4-2-67 O. 
260—134 
Boaahard, Hana, to J. R. Gelgy A. G. Sulfurliation of two dif- 
ferent p-hydroiyphenyl arylamlno compounds 2.787.612. 
4-2-57. CL 260— 134. ... 

Bostlan. Logan C, to Allied Chemical * Uhre Corp. Procesa 
for producing ammonium nitrite. 2,805,123, 9-3-67, CL 
23 — 104. 
Bostlan, Logan C. O. G. Jorts, and K. T. Nllaaon, to Allied 
Chemical & Dye Corp. Proceaa for producing ammonium 
nitrite. 2,805.122. 9-3-57. CI. 23—104. 
Boatltch. Inc. : Sec- 
Allen. Howard O. 2 7«8,21« 
An«'n Howard G. 2.899.861. 
Edmond, Russell B. 2.799,019. 
2."8;'».40;t. 
2.812,939. 
2.801.41.V 
2.801.417. 
2.801.418. 
2.775.764. 
2,798.219. 



Rolling mUl 



Harred, George H 
Harred, George H. 
Jenny. Robert W. 
Jenny. Robert W. 
Jenny. Robert W. 
Maynanl. Arthur H 
Maynard. Arthur H, 
Boatock. Cyril : Bee — 

Billing. Jos«nh. and Bostock. 2.779,974 
Boatock. Howard, to t'nlted Btatea Steel Corp 

guide. 2.791,139, 5-7-57, CI. 80 — 51. 
Boston. Edward D.. to E<«8o K«-search and Engineering Co. 
Production of hydrocarbons from heavy hrdrocarbonncooua 
I^ol'l"/!'' ^^ ^^^^ »tage process with the use of Inert solids. 
2.813.916. 11-19-57, CL 260— OnC. 
Bo.oton Gear Worka, Dlv. The Murray Co. of Texas. Inc. : 
Bee — 

.Schnmh. Martin T. 2.813,435. 
Boston, John A., to Capitol Producta Corp, Cross grain dough 

molder. 2.S04,02r.. Cl. 107 — 12. •- • • 

Boaton A Lockport Block Co. : See — 

Anderson, Wilfred W. 2.783,618. 
Bostwick. Charles O., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 

Alkyl ferrate coating process and coated solid surface. 

2,789.923. 4-23-.")7, Cl. 117—124. 
Bostwick. Evan L. Duplex dispensing can. 2.788.919, 

4-16-67. Cl. 222—129 *^ »^ >* oo.i,.i7, 

Boswell. Arthur C. to The English Electric Co. Ltd. Fuel 

tank for aircraft. 2.777.463, 1-15-67. Q. 137 — 341. 
Boswell, Thom.i.s I... : Bee — 

Ensign. George G.. and Boswell. 
Boasormenyl. Andre O. T. : See — 

J.'n'ir.issik. G^-orgp. 2,779.530. 
Jendrasslk, George. 2.780,405. 
Jendraaslk. George. 2.800.120 
Boteler. Henry W., to Grlnnell Corn. 

preeanre actuator. 2.783,746, 3^^5^7. 
Botha. Casper A. Subaoiler attachment. 

CL 97—78. 
Botkln. Carl : Pee — 

Ferxola. Anthony J., and Botkln. 2,780,547. 
Botner, Millard E. Micrometer depth gage, 2.814.884. 

12-.r-57, Cl. 33— 170. 
Botnlck, Irlin. Mnsical dlah. 2,813.446, 11-19-57, CL 
84 — 95. 

Botnlck. Triln. Combination aerating and hose coupling 
device for faucets. 2,816.746, 12-17-57. Cl. 261—64. 

Bot!». Andrew. Drain extension. 2.816,574. 12-17-67. Cl. 
137-693. 

Bott. William J., to The Parker Appliance Co. Pilot operated 
shntofl valve. 2,811.167, 10-29-67. CL 137 — 414. 

Bottemlller. Merton M.. and A. L. Bngelmann. Animal-simu- 
latlnr rider-actruted bouncing toy. 2.793.044, 5-21-57. 
Cl. 280 — 1.13. 

Bottenberg, Kenneth C. to Phillips Petroleum Co. Prodnetlon 
of alcohol.^ and related products with endothermlc- 
exothennlc controlled heat exchange. 2,779,803. 1-29-57. 
Cl. 260—639. 

BOttger, Hana : See — 

Sfls, Oskar, Nengebauer, BOttger, Endermann. and 

Schlfer. 2.813.792. 

Bottlni. Allerlco. Device for atereophnnlcally recordine and 

transmitting sound waves. 2.792.449. 5-14-57. Cl. 179 — 1. 

Bottlander. Tbeodor. to F. E. Muagrove. Fertllixer spreader. 

2.798,726, 7-9-57, CL 275—5. 

Bottleman, Ray. to Great American Plastics Cor Molds 
for plastic blowing machinea. 2.810.160, 10-22-67, CL 
18 — 42. 

Bottom, Theodore J., to Aluma Kraft Mfg. Co. Metallawnlnga 

2,776.460. 1-8-67. C\. 20—57.6. ' 

Bottonari, Samuel A. : Bee — 

Frink. Russell B., and Bottonaii. 2.777.036. 



2,781.414. 



Double acting flaid 
Cl. 121—48 
2,796.012. 6-18-57, 



Bottorir, Albert H. AdJnaUbl* Jack head. 2,786,649, 
3-26-^7, Cl. 254—1. 

Bottorir, Albert H. Invertlble lift member with aUdable jack 
head. 2,786,650, 3-26-37. CL 254—134. 

Botta, Bernard C. : Bee — 

PreaUplno. Vincent J., and Botta. 2,787,906. 

Botta, John C, and J. E. Northwood. to Westlnghoose ESectrlc 
Corp. Method for producing insulated coils and producta 
thereof. 2.805,472. 9-10-67. CL 29—155.61. 

Bouchacourt. Jose M. Bath for the hygiene and medication 
of the naaal condulta. 2,793.641, 5-28-57. CL 128—250. 

Bouchard. Blanche E. : Bee — 

Uu Grenler. Francis C, and PerrL 2,802.474. 

Bouchard, Gaston R. Expansible universal Joints. 2,809,506, 
10-15-57, Cl. 64—17. 

Bouchard. Irvine H. Antenna. 2,808.011. 8-13-57, Cl. 
348—818. 

Bouchard. Ovlde. Combustion gas recuperator and smell and 
smoke consumer. 2,811.937. ll-5-57\ Q. 110—8. 

Boucher. Cormack K. Portable X-ray unit. 2,786.948. 
3-2(>-57. Cl. 2.'>0— 87. 

Boucher, Cormack E. Controlled volUge ayatem for X-ray 
units. 2,786,949, 3-26-57. CL 250—103. 

Boucher. Frank G., to the United Statea of America as rep- 
resented by the Secretary of the Navy. Fuel flow control 
api>aratU8. 2.777,289, 1-15-57, Cl. 60—39.28. 

Boucher, Frank G.. and F. H. Delly, to Esso Research and 
Cable tool bit. 2,802,040, 8-13-57. Cl. 



Co. 



ler, 
Eugineering 
255 — 5. 
Boucher, Raymond 
aonic vibrations. 



2.801,301. 
2,798,484. 7-9-57, 



CL 



M. O. Generator for sonic and nltra- 
2.800.100. 7-28-57, CL 116—137. 

Boucher, Raymond W.. to Hedstrom Tnlon Co. Back pedaling 
brakes. 2,793.727, 5-28-.'.7. Cl. 192—5 

Boucke, Heinz, to Radio Patents Co. Sphypnomanometric 
control system. 2,811,964, 11-5-67. Cl. 128—2.05. 

Boucke, Heinz, to Radio Patents Co. Pulse rate indicator. 
2.815.748. 12-10-57. CL 128—2.05. 

Bonder! ique. Max : See — 

Comte, Georges, and Bouderlique. 

Boudreaux, Justus L. Suspensory. 
128—158. 

BonfTart, Maurice. Arrangement for cooling combustion cham- 
bers and compressors of a stationary power plant with water 
or steam from a boiler. 2.787.121. 4-2-57. Cl. 60—39.07. 

Boughner, Lawrence G., to Rockwell Spring and Axle Co. 
Multi-speed drive axle. 2,791.130. 5-7-57. Cl. 74 — 695. 

Boughner. Lawrence O.. to Rockwell Spring and Axle Co. 
Vehicle drive mechanism. 2,791.131. 5-7-57, Cl. 74 — 701. 

Boughner, Lawrence G.. to Rockwell Spring and Axle Co. 
Tand<>m axle su.spension spring seat mounting. 2,810,587, 
10-22-57, Cl. 280—104.5. 

Boughton, Owen H.. to Gould-Natlonal Batteries, Inc. Cast- 
ing machine. 2.775.802. 1-1-67. Cl. 22—70. 

Boughton, Olln W.. to Bausch & Lomb Optical Co. Micro- 
projector. 2.806.406. 9-17-57, Cl. 88—24. 

Boughton. Roger C. Gasket-carryiug coupling nut. 2.816.472, 
12-17-67. CL 86 — 32.1. 

Boughtwood, John B., to The Western Union Telegraph Co. 
Multichannel communication system. 2,794,854, 6-4-57, 
Cl. 178—66. 

Boulanger-Montegu, Jeanne C. L. : Bee — 
Bloch^ Jeanne C. L. 2,780,649. 

Boulard, Georges : Bee — 

Drouard Jacques, and Boulard. 2.778,128. 

Boulestreau, Henri, to Sorag. Oas density metera. 2,777,320, 
1-15-57. Cl. 73—30. 

Boulitrop, Robert : See — 

Graff. Willy, and Boulitrop. 2,797,192. 

Boultinghouae, A. C, to Wen-Mac Corp. Toy aircraft engine 
aUrter. 2,800,744. 7-80-67. Cl. 46—78. 

Bouma, Duncan F. Pipe organ wind chest and valve action. 
2.798.399, 7-9-47, Cl. 84 — .335. 

Bounadere. Albert. Musical ball. 2,784,626. 8-12-67. Cl. 
46—175. 

Bounds, Ardrey M., to Superior Tube Co. Alloys for indirectly- 
heated cathodes. 2.800.890. 10-15-57. Cl. 7.% — 170. 

Bounin, Claude. Method of decanting liquids containing 
material in anapension. 2,816,660, 12-17-57, Cl. 210—83. 

Bounin, Claude. Decanting liquids containing flocculated 
material. 2,»16,fi01. 12-17-57, Cl. 210 — ^3. 

Boora, Alan L. A. : Bee — . 

SchUd. Heini O.. Boara, and Mongar. 2.811.202. 

Boura. John : See — 

Dodd. George A., and Boura. 2.782.264. 
Bonrassa. Wilbur O. Air conditioner for automotive vehiclea. 

2.783,622, 3-5-57, CL 62—119. 
Bourcier de Carbon. Christian M. L. L. : See — 

Heckethorn. John E. 2.808.131. 
Bourcier de Carbon. Christian M. L. L. Non-sticking shock 

absorber valve. 2,816.100. 12-3-67. CL 188—100. 
Bourdln. Serge J. C. Toy ruler with animated figures. 

2,781,595. 2-19-57. Cl. 40—98. 
Bourdon, Geraldine. Cosmetic kit. 2.808.841. 10-8-67, Cl. 

132—83. 

Bourdon, Pierre M.. to Compagnle Generale dea Establlase- 

ments Mlchelin (Robert Puiseux h Cle). Pneumatic tyrea. 
2.811.998. 11-5-57. CL 152—361. 

Bourdon. Russell G., to The Kaydon Engineering Corp. Demo- 
lition hammer. 2.778.355, 1-22-57, Cl. 12.') — 33. 

Bourdunla. Constantine C. Hand tooL 2,809,476, 10-16-57, 
Cl. 51—187. 



Boarek, Rudolf, and P. L. Wachendorfer Sr.. to J. O. 

Murray, Jr. Furnace control ayatem. 2,788,175. 4-IM57, 

a. 236-— 15. . ., „ 

Bourek, Rudolf, H. Skotdopole. and P. L. Wachendorfer, Sr., 

to J. G. Murray. Jr. System for maintaining the correct 

supply of air for burning a gas of varying compoaltion. 

2.797,746. 7-2-67. CL 158—119. 
Bourgeois, Benjamin, to Pignons S. A. Bayonet securing 

means for objectives of cameras. 2.780.137. 2-5-57. CL 

88—57. 
Bourgeois. Francis H.. and P. P. Richardson, to International 

Harvester Co. Rotary seal with radially contacting aeal- 

ing facea. 2.801 J17. 7-30-67. Cl. 286—8. ^ , ^ . 
Bourgeois, Louis F. Knot forming and shaping devices. 

2.790,612. 6-25-57. CL 2—153. „ , ^« ^ „. «„ 

Bourgeois. Moses C. Clip. 2,779,984. 2-5-57, Cl. 24—66. 
Bourgonjon, Louis R^ and G. A. E. O. Westbeck. to North 

American Philips Co., Inc. Automatic frequency control. 

2,794,918. 6-4-57, CL 250—36. 
Bourguet, Jean M., to Socony ,AIobll Oil Co., Inc. Lift pot. 

2,813.756. 11-19-57, CL 302 — 52. 
Bourgiiignon. Pierre: Bee — „«»„„„. 

Mention, Maurice, and Botirgulgnon. 2.776.984. 
Bourgulgnon, Pierre, and P. Biarnals, to Lea Usinea De Mellc 

(Soclete Anonyme). Stabilizing ester plasticiaers. 

2.805,246. 9-3-67. Q. 260 — 475, ^ „ „ . 

Bourke. John D.. to Robbins & Myers, Inc. Helical gear 

pump with adjustable stator compression. 2.7U6.029. 

6-18-57. Cl. 103—117. 

Bourne. Joseph R. : Bee — ^ ^„^ 

Leonard, Louis H.. Jr.. and Bourne. 2.809.497. 
Bourner, Howard L., to Temco. Inc. Fuel burning radiant 

and air heater. 2,782.780. 2-26-57, CL 126 — 89. 
Bourna Laboratories, Inc. : See — 

Boode. Carl N. 2,796..-)«7. ^^ ^^ 

Bourns, Marian E., and Harrison. 2.805,307. 
Bourns, Marian K., Harrison, and Whitehorn. 2,811,619. 
Bourns. Marian E. : See — _ , ,, , 

Goepplnger. Edward J., Whitehorn, Bourns, and Harrison. 

Bourns*" M a rlan'E. Variable resistor. 2,777,920, 1-15-67, 

Cl 201 — 62 
Bourns. Marian E. Linear motion resistor. 2,780,702, 2-6-57, 

pj 201 62 

Bourns Marian E. Dust shield for linear motion variable 

resistor. 2,785,262, 3-12-57, CL 201—62. 
Bourns, Marian E., and W. T. Hardlson ; aald Hardlson aaaor. 

to said Bourns. Variable resistor. 2,790,757, 7-10-57, Cl. 

201—62. .. „ . 

Bourns, Marian E., and M. E. Harrison; said Harrison asaor. 

to said Bourns. Wire wound element. 2.804,629, 8-27-57. 

Q] 201 56 

Bourns. Marian E.. and M. E. Harrison, said Harrison to 

Bourns Laboratories. Inc. Variable resistor constructlona. 

2.805.307. 9-3-57, CL 201 — 18. ^ „ „ ,^., ^ 

Bourns. Marian B.. M. B. Harrison, and R. M. Whltehoni ; 

said Harrison and said Whitehorn assors. to Bourns Labo- 
ratories. Inc. Pressure responsive resistor. 2,811,619, 

10-29-67, Cl. 201—48. ,.„„ „.,,. kw 

Bourque, Edmond A., and L. P. Gagnon. Hydraulic brake 

system. 2.792.083. 6-14-57, Cl. 188— 106. „ ,^„ ,„„ 

Bourque Valmore. Air relief means for doors. 2,798,4JZ, 

7-0-57, CL 98—87. 
Bourque, Valmore. Egg cutter. 2,708,521, 7-9-67, Cl. 146—2. 

Bourquln. Jean-Pierre : See — 

Rothlln, Ernst, and Bourquln. 2,807,567. 

Bourret. Georges : Bee — 

Fouron. Pierre, and Bourret. 2,808,628. 

Bousquet, Armand D. Adjustable bobbin holder or grlpper 
spring device for loom ahutlles. 2,788,024, 4-9-57, CL 
139—207. 

BontwelL Willis L., Sr. Portable grinder assembly. 2,808,684, 
10-8-57, CL 51—109. 

Bouvet, Ren€, to American Viscose Corp. Non-alash weaving. 
2.797,709, 7-2-67, CL 139—1. 

Bouwers. Albert, to N. V. Optlsche Industrie "de Oude DelfL** 
Cyllndricallv reflecting rolrrnr-prlsm anamorphotlc eptlcal 
system. 2,780,142. 2-5-67, CL 88—57. 

Bouwers. Albert, to N. V. Optl-'che Industrie "De Onde Delft." 
Objective lens system provided with an aspherlcal correct- 
ing plate. 2,803,996. 8-27-57. Cl. 88—57. 

Bouwers, Albert, and J. Becker, to N. V. Optische Industrie 
"De Oude Delft." Optical image forming lens and mirror 
system comprising a spherical mirror and two meniscus 
corrector lenaes. 2,793.564, 5-28-57. Cl. 88—67. 

Bonwman. Bert J., and J. S. Gellatly, to Western Electric 
Co.. Inc. Fixture for aligning annular parts. 2,813,374, 
11-19-57. Cl. 49—1. 

Bouwman. Haye. and H. Koppe, to North American Philipt 
Co.. Inc. Receiver for frequency-shift telegraphy. 
2.805.281. 9-3-57. CL 178 — 66. 

Bouwman. Haye. I. Hecq. and J. Hogendijk, to North American 
Philips Co.. Inc. Arrangement for developing oscillations 
frequency modulated according to modulation signala. 
2.814.020. 11-19-57. Cl. 332 — 27. 

Bonyoucoa, John V.. and P. V. Hunt. Acoustic-vibration gen- 
erator and method. 2.792,804, 5-21-57. CL 116—137. 

Bova. Ottavio. Comb for coloring hair, 2,785,693. 3-19-57, 
CL 132—163. 



88 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1967 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



BoTard. Charlea M.. to The Cooper-B«flaemer Corp. Fuel in- 
iection derlces for internal combuition enjinca. 2.793,077. 
6-21-57. CL 29»— 107.2. 
Bovard. Robert M. : 8e« — 

Jack«on. Carey B., and Bovard. 2,796,329. 
Jackson, Carey B Bovard. and Taylor. 2,796.328. 
Bowater Keaearcb and Developnwnt Co., The: Be* — 

Kinna, Norman U. 2,810,503. 
Bowatera Development and Ke»earcb Ltd. : 8e« — 

Itobert*, George R., and Ueathcote. 2,783,652. 
_ Roberts. Oeorjte It., and Llater. 2.779.54V. 
Bowden, Hill. Door control. 2,814.067. 11-26-57, CI. 

16 — 66. 
Bowden, John W., to Lord k Barnham, Division of Bumham 
Corp. Ridge and sash structure. 2.801.600. 8-6-57 Ci. 
108—16. 
Bowdil Co., The: 8er — 

Morrow. Harry M. 2.786.663. 
•Morrow, Harry M. 2.78«.rtrt4. 
Bowditch. Uoel L.. to The Foxboro Co. Varfaible ratio appa- 
ratus. 2.800.136. 7-23-57. a. 137—85. 
Bowditch. Uoel L.. to The Fozboro Co. Differential preaaure 
^^ reeponsive apparatus. 2.806,480. 9-17-67. CI. 187—86. 
Bowditch. KotH;r[ P.. and 11. W. Schuli. to Union Carbide 
Corp. Syuthestia of organic oxygen-containinr compounds. 
2.817.669. 12-24-57, CI. 2tiO— 343.5. 
Bowen, Albert H.. and J. R. Ash. to Monsanto Chemical Co. 
Dry process renlnilled consolidated product of phenol form- 
aldehyde and cellulose. 2.805,209. 9-3-67. CL 260—17.2. 
Bowen, Albert M. : *(ee — 

Moutooth, Ueorge A., and Bowen. 2.809.037. 
Bowen. Carroll T. Fishing line atUchment 2.797.621, 

7-^-57. CL 43 — 43.13. 
Bowen A Co.. Inc. : See — 

Kern, George R. 2,799.934. 
Bowen. Earl M- Work holder. 2.810.826. 1(^22-67. CL 
9G— — 59 

Bowen, John D. Squeese-to-nse fluid dispensers. 2,811,283. 
10-29-67, CL 222—109. 

Bowen. John T. : See — 

Felbeck. Georjie T. and Bowen. 2.812.169. 

Bowen. .Merle VV. Windshield wiper assembly. 2.795.004. 
6-11-57. CI. 15—255. 

Bowen. Mllfon L.. and B. Parker, to Habana-Cabana, Inc. 
Collapsible cabanaa. 2,804,876. 9-^-57, CI. 135 — 5. 

Bowen, iCichard L., Jr. Constant web tension unwinding 
mechanism. 2,781,178, 2-12-67, CL 242 — 75. 

Bowen. 8. R., Co. : See — 

Wilcox. James B. 2,799.347. 

Bowen. William St., III. to Oxy-CaUlyst. Inc. Method and 
apparatus for heat recovery from drying oven effluents. 
2,795, 0.%4. 6-11-57, CI. 34—35. 

Bowen. WUliam V. Fiber forming apparatus. 2.784.461. 
3-12-57. CI. 18 — 2.6. 

Bower. Byron F.. to Plnee Engineering Co., Inc. Tube bend- 
ing machine with mechanism for control of wall thickness 
actuated by the rotaUble bending die in accordance with 
its speed of rotation. 2,810. 422710-22-67, C\. 153 — 40. 

Bower. Edward R.. to Esso Research and Engineering Co. 
Down-hole pump. 2,810.331, 10-22-57. CI. 103—148. 

Bower, Frank W. Coin bank. 2,7»7.(H5. t>-25-57, CI. 232 — 5. 

Bower. (;eorge C, to the United States of America as repre- 
sented by the .Secretary of the Army. Telephone transmls- 
Jtion system 2,781,417, 2-12-57. CI. 179 — 15.5. 

Bower, Kendall O.. to General Motor* Corp. Aatomatle 
timed battery charger. 2. 783.430, 2-26-67. CI. 320 — 31 

Bower. Minor A., to Chrysler Corp. Laminated uoholsterv 
article 2.792.320. 5-14-67, CI. 154—54. 

Bower, Warren R. : Bee — 

Moore, Robert E., Bower, and Williams. 2,811,406. 
Qr»a'™o5}' ^^""® ^- P«M»»P pUtona. ;:,808,301, 10-1-57. CI. 

^"it^^^s"' c""309-^23 ^^*°° waUng means. 2.808,302. 

Bowers. Charles E.. Jr., to The Fibre Metal Pro4lucta Co. 
I>etacnable conneerlon for mounting a face protector on a 
head protector. 2,788.558. 4-16-57, CI. 24 — 222. 

Bower*. Frederick A., to Phillips Petroleum Co. Reformer 
for ammonia synthesis gas. 2.788.265. 4-9-57. CL 23 — 288. 

^T790 3^7^-^^4aL'"' ^*''P*>«'»»''« '"•I conUiner for lighters. 

Bowers Fredrick H., to Brown k BIgelow. Hinge mounting 
for lighter covers. 2.79fl,629, 6-25-57. CI. 16 — 150. 

Bowers, Fritx K., to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. 
l|f 17-57' cV 332— 1*1 ™**^"'*"®° »y»tem. 2,817,061, 

Bowern George H.. Ill, to E. I. da Pont de Nemours and Co. 

Curable dispernlons of chlorosulfonated ethylene polymers 

fJ^^oFX'^'J?.,®' co*tlng with same. 2,809,950, 10-15-67. 
UI. 2oO — 29.6. 

®*Vr?w.^*'^'*^ ^- *° '^*' Commonwealth Engineering Co. 
?/-,ia ?,'l« V""?*^ '"'■ producing porous oil iJiale product*. 
•,T70,J10, 1-1-57. CL 106 — 40. 

Bowers. Robert M. : See — 

Brown. Robert H. 2.789.330. 
Bower*. Roy L.. to General Motor* Corp. Filter having oot- 

wardly extending pleats. 2.801.009. 7-30-67. CI. 210 — 493. 
Bowers. Roy L.. to General Motor* Corp. Windshield wiper 

actuating mechanism. 2.808,139, 10-1-57. CL 192 — 12. 
Bowers. Thomas G.. to Great Lakes Carbon Corp. Method of 

melting ferrous metaU. 2.808.326. 10-1-67. CI. 73 — 43. 



Bowers. Thomas G., to Great Lakes Carbon Corp. Metal- 
lurgical coke. 2.808,370 10-1-57. CI. 202 — 33 

Bowersox, Ralph B.. and C. O. Hvlkema. to California Insti- 
tute Research Foundation. High speed recorder. 2.791.746. 
5-7-57, CI. 324 — 113. 

Bowes. Emer B., to International Harvester Co. Safety device 
for Internal combustion engines. 2,809,224, 10-8-57, CL 
123 — 148. 

Bowe* Seal Fart Corp. : See — 
Covert. Robert f. 2,795,007. 

Bowie, Adrian 8. : Bee — 

Britten. Cecil A., and Bowie. 2.784.521. 

Bowie. Adrian 8t. J., to Food Machinery and Chemical Corp. 
Air vortex Interceptor. 2.801.044, 7-30-57, CL 280 — 132. 

Bowie. Adrian St. J., to Food Machinery and Chemical Corp. 
Positive driving mechanism for a harvester pick-up reeL 
2.800.341, 9-17-67, CI. 56 — 364. 

Bowie, Adrian St. J., and J. L. >el*on, to Food Machinery and 
Chemical Corp. Nut pickup device. 2,780,904, 2-12-67, 
CI. 50-^.'{2H. . . I I 

Bowie, Horace L. Tarn cleaner. 2,814.176, 11-26-57, CL 

57—56. 
Bowie. Moraine C. Calf fetal extractor. 2,791,219, 6-7-67, 

Ci. 128—352. 
Bowler, Raymond M., and M. Clamp, to United Shoe Machin- 
ery Corp. LasUng machine*. 2,804,634, 9-3-57, CL 12— 
7.1. 
Bowie*. Samuel V. : Bee — 

<;entlle. Phillip J. 2.808.161. 
Bowles, Samuel V.. ^ to P. J. OentUe. Self-loading track. 

2,784.853, 3-12-67, CL 214—78. 
Bowie*. Vernon O., and L. P. Evans, to Socony Mobil Oil 
Co., Inc. Reactor chamber with internal collector*. 
2.776,876. 1-8-57, CI. 23—288. 
Bowie*, Weeton W. : 8e» — 

Harrington. Frank A., and Bowie*. 2,778,930. 
Bowling, Bury J. Combination multiple saw and cutting 

head 2.818.094. 12-31-67. CI. 144 — 236. 
Bowman, Anna H. : Bee — 

Bowman. Samuel G. 2.7S8.695. 
Bowman. Brice M.. to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. Meth- 
od of making electrical carbon-fllm resistor*. 2,778,748, 
1-22-57. CL 117—46. 
Bowman Dairy Co. : 8e« — 

Bdel. Hans. 2.792.680. 
Bowman Ge<»rge L. : 8ee — 

Mueller. Herman H. 2.809,840. 
•Mueller. Herman H. 2,809.841. 
Mueller. Herman H. 2,809,843. 
Bowman, (ilade B. : See — 

Hammond. Milton B.. and Bowman. 2,776,266. 
Bowman. Gordon L.. to Premier Co. Vacuum cleaner and air 

filter therefor. 2.814.337. 11-26-57, CL 183 — 37. 
Bowman. Herbert J. : See — 
Smous. Leo F. 2.803.854. 

Bowman. James H. : See — 

Shiimaker, Emery D., and Bowman. 2,813,766. 
Bowman, John L. : Bre — 

Mueller. Herman H. 2.809,840. 

Mueller. Herman H. 2.809.841. 

Mueller, Herman H. 2,809,843. 

Bowman, Paul F., and O. L. Vines, to A Carton*. Jig. 
2,815,700, 12-10-67, CL 93 — 37. 

Bowman. Ralph E. : Bee — 

<;arner. l^bllip J., and Bowman. 2.812,267. 
Bowman. Ray L. : Bee — 

Rosen, Leo, Barlow, and Bowman. 2,805.620. 

Bowman. Ruby R. Sail for akater. 2,793,870. 6-28-57, CL 
280—11.37. 

Bowman. Samuel. Cheese pump and filler. 2.776.626. 1-8-67, 
CL 108 — 159. 

Bowman. Samuel G.. % each to A. II. Bowman and J. M. 
(iuthrle. Pipe organ assembly. 2.788.095, 4-16-57. CL 
84 — 342. 

Bowman Spencer, to Weetlnghouae Air Brake Co. Cotter 
mounting for continuous mining machine. 2,787.456, 
4-2-57. CL 262—26. 

Bown. Delos E.. to Esso Research and Engineering Co. Re- 
covery of durene by forming a cocrystalUied solid with sym- 
metrical tetrachloroethane. 2.815,392, 12-3-57. CI. 
260 — 674. 

Bown. Delo* E., and W. O. Mllligan. to Esso Research and 
Knglneerlng Co. Process for recovering polymethyl aro- 
matic compounds containing paramethvl groupings by frac- 
tional crystallization in the presence of chloraL 2.801.272. 
7-80-67. CL 260 — 674. 

Bowne, Lloyd F.. J r. : See — 

Payson. Peter, and Bowne. 2,783, l-fel- 

4 

2.7SP.3.34. 

2,805,461.1 

See— 

Davie*, and Bown*. 2,813,394. 



Bowne, M. S. 

Wehb, Cecil !•:. 
Webb. Cecil E 

Bowns, Desmond E. 

BalUntyne. David H 
Bowser. Inc. : ."Jrr-- 

Delaney, John J., and Romanowakl. 2.793.337. 

Kamni. K<lmund W. K. 2.786,002. 

Marvel. Harvey E. 2.800.282. 

KIttenhouse. Howard E.. and HInda. 2.816.667. 

Romanowskl. Albert F. 2.812.110. 



Bowser. Joeeph T. X-ray film holder*. 2,777,068. 1-8-57, 

CI. 250 — 64. 
Bowser, Percy L., Jr. : Bee — 

Peterson, William F., and Bowser. 2,789.329. 

Venner. William M.. Bowser, and Peterson. 2,780,605 



89 

Swimming device. 2.792.577. 6-21-57. CI. 



Bowser, and Peterson. 2.795,468. 



Schubert, 



and Boyd. 



2,806,310. 9-17-57. 01. 
Corp. Diffueer. 



^ 



Venner, William M^ 
Bowsher. Wilson C. : Bee- 

Coppage, Avery S. 2,792,866. 
Boxell. ilekn A. Culture medium for bacteria. 2,792,331, 

6-14 57, CI. 19.n— 100. 
Boxman. Pieter : fise — 

Becking. Angutu* G. T.. and Boxman. 2,801.297. 
Boyaieau, John A., to Falrchlld Camera au«l Iimtrument Corp. 
Video-signal tone-adjusting network. 2,777,058. 1-8-67 
CI. 250-27. 
Boyajlan. .Setrak K. Knrelopes and the like with remoisten- 
able adhesive comprising polyvinyl alcohol. 2.804.395, 
8-27-57, CL 117 — 44. 
Boyan, Edwin A. Production analysis apparatus. 2,776,867, 

1-8-57, CL .140—25. 
Boyce, Arnold L.. to General Motors Corp. Method of in- 
filtrating powder metal part*. 2,783,145, 2-20-57, CL 
7.^—212. 
Boyce, John, and J. C. Olaen, to Food Machinery and Cheml- 
rnl Corp. Carton freezing apparatus. 2,780,927, 2-12-67, 
CI. 02— 114. 
Boyce. Leonard D., to ACP Indastrie*. Inc. Carburetor de- 
icing means. Re. 24.274, 2-12-67, CL 261—14. 
Boyc«', lA-onard 1). (Compositions and methods for removing 

deposits. 2.785,662, ^19-67, CL 123 — 1. 
Boyd, Charles P. : See — 

Waslov. Alpbonsus J. 2,803,412. 
Boyd, George E. : See— 

Russell, Edwin R., Adamaon, 
2,811,416. 
Boyd, George H. : Bee — 

Smith. Donald A. 2.800.819. 
Bovd. Gordon D. Picture frame. 

40 — 154. 
Bovd. John R.. to McCulloch Motors 

2.814.434. 11-26-57, CL 230— 127. 
Boyd. Ralph E. : St-f ~ 

Ko8t. Alwln. Quilli i. and Bovd. 2.817,407. 
Boyd. Richard K.. to (ieneral Dj-namies Corp. Termination 
circuit for simulating telephone system conditions. 
2.795 r.57. H-11-57. CL 179 — 175.2. 
Boyd. Robert A., to Owens-Illinol* Glas* Co. Skylight*. 

2.812.090. 11-12-57. CL K8 — 59. 
Boyd. Robert A., to Owens-Illinoi* Glas* Co. Skylights. 

2.812.691. 11-12-57. CI. 88 — 59. 
Bo.vd. Robert A., to Owens-Illlnols Glass Co. Control of day 

lighting. 2.812.692. 11-12-57. CI. 8»— 60. 
Boyd. Robert I..., to American Can Co. Liquid carton and seal 

therefor. 2.802.613, 8-13-.')7, CI 229—7. 
Boyd. Thomas R., to Illinois Tool Work*. Resilient sheet 
mftal fastener having stud biting aperture therein. 
2.781.68rt. 2-19-57. CL 86—36. 
Boyd. William H. A. to the United States of America a* rep- 
resented by the Secretary of the Army. Variable pitch 
windmill. 2.791.281. 5-7-57. CL 170—79. 
Boyden, Robert E.. and J. L. Llndesmlth, to Clary Corp. 
Recording device for electronic counters or the like. 
2.783,939. 3-5-57. CL 235 — 58. 
Boye Needle Co.. The : 8tr — 

Carlson. Gustav A. 2.807.945. 
Boyer, Charle* J., to Ray-O-Vac Co. Pnenmatlc *nspension 

for safety liat. 2.810.290. 12-17-57. CI. 2—3. 
Boyer. Frances H. Vehicle window armrest. 2,789,862, 

4-2.'t-67. CL 296 — 49.2. 
Boyer. G«rard R.. and E. Estrems. to International Business 
Machines Corp. Self -complementing electronic counter. 
2.813.676. 11-19-57. CI. 2S6 — 92. 
Boyer. Guv M. Multipurpose fishing fioat. 2.784.518. 

3-12-67. a. 43 — 44.91. 
Boyer. John L.. and A. P. Colalaco. to Westlnghouse Electric 
Corp. Semloondnctor rectifier device. 2.780.759, 2-6-57, 
CL 317—234. 
Boyer. John L.. and W. S. Albert, to Westlnghonse Electric 
Corp. Semiconductor rectifier device. 2,806,187, 9-10-67, 
a. 317—234. 
Boyer. Ralph K.. to The Dill Mfg. Co. Valve for supersized 

tire*. 2.77B,374, 1-22-57, C\. 137—223. 
Boyer, Ralph K.. to The Dill Mfg. Co. Valve Btem for tube- 

lerfs tires. 2.818,101, 12-31-57, CL 152 — 427. 
Boyer, Raymond F. : See — 

Matheson, Lome A., and Boyer. 2,809,955. 
Boyer. Raymond W. to R. E, McNett. as trustee for Royal 
Electric, Inc. Digital counter assembly. 2,798,670, 7-9-67. 
CL 235—92. 

Boyer. Robert O. : Bee — 

Brsdley. Linn, and Boyer. 2.792..^50. 

Boyer. Robert Q.. to the United States of America as repre- 
sented by the United States Atomic Energy Commission. 
Process of recovering uranlnm from calutron wash solu- 
tions. 2.796.393. 6-18-67. CL 204—1.6. 

Boyer, Robert Q., and S. B. Kllner. to the United States of 
America as represented by the United States Atomic Energy 
Commission. Process of recovering uranium from solution*. 
2,781,303, 2-12-57, CL 204 — 1.5. 



Speed and 
nonle and 

2,807,969, 



2,780,806, 



attachment 



2.806.389. 

2,806Ji65. 

Inc. Elec- 



Borer*. Henry. 

Boykln, John R.. to Westlnghonse Electric Corp. 
temperature responsive control for Jet engine 
fuel supply. 2,806,542, 9-10-57, a. 60 — 35.6. 
Boyko, John, 49% to C. Jkliller. Die repair device. 

10-1-67, CL 76 — 4. 
Boylan, David R. : See — 

Brldger. Grover L.. and Boylan. 2.782,113. 
Boylan, Henry W., to General Motor* Corp. Ignition appa- 

tus. 2,80y.«20. 10-15-57, CL 123 — 117.1. 
Boylan, James F. Tool shadow. 2.804,108, 8-27-67/ "CI. 

144 — 309. 
Boyle. Hugh M. : See — 

Tate. Clifford E., and Boyle. 2,798,160. 
Bovle, James F., and M. L. Taylor, to The Garrett Corp. 
Life-saving flotation device. 2.784,426. 3-12-67, CI. 9—17. 
Boyle, John R.. to Betz Corp. Fluid mixing device. 2,787,138, 

4-2-57. CL 62—120. 
Boyle, John R. and J. R.. Jr. Cooling tower. 

2-5-67. CI. 183—14. 
Boyle. John R., Jr. : Bee — 

Boyle. John R. and J. R.. Jr. 2,780,306. 
Boyle-Midway Inc. : See — 

Stelnhllber, Norman. 2.803,906. 
Boyle. Myles F. Implement rock digger 

2.806.303. 9-17-57. CI. 37—2. 
Boyle, Ralph C. : See — 

RoKenthal. William C, Ferguson, and Boyle. 
Rosenthal, William C^^ FertUBon and Boyle. 
Bovle. Willard S., to Bell Telephone Laboratories, 
trostatic relav, 2.^02.918. 8-1.<?-57. CI. 200-87. 
Bovle. William P. Sink assembly. 2,814,809. 12-3-67. CI. 

4—187. 
Bovles. Fred W. : Sc/- — 

Rodenbaugh, Edwin M., and Boyles. 2,782,888. 
Boyles. Robert L. : See — 

Powers. Howard A.. Mnttl, and Boyles. 2.7S2.274. 
Bovnton, Alexander, deceased, by Garrett Oil Tools Inc., as- 
signee. Remotely controlled flow valve. Re. 24,304, 4-23-67, 
CL 103—233. 
Bo.vnton. Harry G., H. 0. ComeU. E. W. LewlsL and A. T. 
Watson, to Esso Research and Engineering Co. Process 
for preparing a hea<^-stable. oil-soluble basic organic buI- 
fonate. 2.807.640, fl_24-57. CL 260 — .^04. 
Boynton. Wentworth D., and P. L. Mueller, to Western Elec- 
tric Co., Inc. Aging apparatog for transistors. 2,810,961, 
10-29-57, CI. 29—25.3. 
Bovnton. William W. : Bee — 

Eaton. Bourne G., and Boynton. 2.810,546. 
Boys. CIvde H. : See — 

Xaudaln. Edward A., and Boys. 2,7^4.006. 
Boysen. Martin C. and K. E. Towers. Outrigger support for 
mobile crane or shovel. 2.777.586, l-l.'>-.')7. CL 212—145. 
Boslch. George. Reminding device. 2,792,663, 6-21-67, CI. 

40—86. 
Bozxacco. Francis A., and R. W. Sheatsley, to Goodyear Air- 
craft Corp. Sandwich structures, 2,806,509. 9-17-67. CL 
l.M- 28. 
Braa. Lloyd W. : Bee — 

Peleue. Thurman A., and Braa. 2,811,962. 
Braaten. Earl E. : See — 

Srhmltt. Roland G.. Braaten. and Swedberg. 2,780,882. 
Brabander. Herbert J. : See — 

Bach. Frederick L., Jr., Brabander. and Kushner. 

2.777.849. 
Kushner. SnmneL B.Tch. and Brabander. 2.794,804. 
Brnbec. Joseph O. Air filter for lamps. 2,790.510. 4-30-67, 

CI. 183 — 37. 
Brabender. Carl W. : Bee — 

Covne. WlllliiTn R.. Brahender. and Swonson. 2.782,012. 
Brabender. Carl W.. to Pillsbury Mills. Inc. Method and 
npnaratiis for determining the solid content of materials. 
2.780.095. 2-5-57. Cl. 73—76. 
Brabender. Carl W.. to Plllshnrr Millp. Inc. Moisture deter- 
miner with determ'natlon preserving apparatus. 2.808,720, 
1 0-8-57. Cl 73— 76. 

Brabender, O. H. : Bee — 

Kuhlmanl^ Wilhelm. and Hahn. 2,778.220. 

Brace. Edward C. Movable paper carriage and platen a«- 
semblv for typewriters and like machines. 2,804,188, 
8-27-57. CL 197—00. 

Brace. George A., to The Hoover Co. Nozzle height adlust- 
ment mechanism for suction cleaners. 2,776,446, 1-8-57, 
Cl. 15— .'l.'SO. 

Brace. George A., to The Hoover Co. Suction cleaner and 
filter therefor. 2.776.726. 1-8-57, Cl. 183—37. 

Brace^ George A., to The Hoover Co. Suction cleaner with 

bag adapter. 2,780.828, 2-12-57, CL 16—351. 
Brace, George A., to The Hoover Co. Suction cleaners and 

converter facilities therefor. 2.784,439. 3-12-57, Cl. 15 — 

337. 
Brace, George A., to The Hoover Co. Valve control Btructure 

for steam irons. 2.786.286. 3-26-^7. Cl. 38—77 
Brace. George A., to The Hoover Co. Pneumatic filter seal. 

2.789,661, 4-23-57. Cl. 183 — 37. 
Brace, George A., to The Hoover Co. Folding food mixers. 

2.789.798, 4-23-57, Cl. 259—108. 
Brace, George A., to The Hoover Co. Filter mounting mean*. 

2,804,104, 8-27-57, CL 183 — 37. 



90 



INDEX OF PATENTS. 1967 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



91 



Brace. Jeaone B. Informational and display derlce. 2.779.107. 

l-2ft-fl7. CI. 3.\ .-),3 
Br«e«. Neal O.. to B. I. da Pont de Nemoora and Co. A^acoaa 

dlaperiiona comprlaing N. N'-oxydimetbylene-bla-acylaBldaa 

and aaefnl aa water-repellencv acents fur textikt libera. 

2.793,142. 5-21-57. C\. 117— 135 5. 
Brac«7. Paol. to National Kesreacit Derelopment Corp. Feat- 

Icidal coating compoaltlona. 2.788,320. 4-1t-ZT, CL 

204— 15». 
Brack. Artbur : Bee — 

Stoll Arthur, Brack. Hofmann, and Kob«I. 2.809.920. 
Bracken. David R. Sljfnal bond protecting derlc*. 2.794.902, 

8r4-57, CI. 219-136. 
Brackett. John C. to Waldorf Paper Prodaets Ca Can 

carrier. 2.812,857. 11-12-57. CL 206—65. 
Brackett. Robert W. Animal trap atUohmcnt. 2,810.983, 

10-29-87. CI. 4»— 90. 
Bricknian. Henry A. and O. J. Egg breaker. 2.794.471. 

6-4-57, CI. 146—2. 
Brackman. Oliv* J. : See — 

Brackraau. Henry A. and O. J. 2.794.471. 
Bracunier. Fre<lerlc F. A., and J. A. R. O. L. Oodart. to 

Roclete Beige de I'Asote et (lea Prodaita Chlmlquea ilu Marly. 

Proo»^« for the niantifarturo of Tlnyl chloride from 

1.2 dichloroethane and acetylene. 2.779.804. l-2fr-67. CI. 

260 — 656. 
Bracutt. Michael, to The W. L. Maxaon Corp. Motor control 

ayatema. 2.783.427. 2-2«-57. CI. 31 S — 338 
Bradbard. BrTln M.. to International Telephone and Tele- 
graph Corp. Complex pulae commuulcation aystew. 

2.779.933. 1-29-57. CI. 340 — 147. 
Bradbard. Ervln M., to International Telephone and Tele- 
graph Corp. Transmlaalon ayatema. 2.781.491. 2-12-57, 

Bradbard. Errin M.. to International Telephone and Telegraph 

Corp. Tuned high frequehcy amplifier. 2.803.710.8-20-57. 

CT. 17»— 171. 
Bradburr, William E., to Armco Steel Corp. Preparation of 

roUa for aae In rod rolling mllla. 2.788.717. 4-16-57. CI. 

90--15.1 
Braddon. Frederick D.. to Sperry Rand Corp. Variable pitch 

propeller control ayatem. 2.812.026. 11-5-57. CI. 170— 

160. IS. 

Braddon, Frederick D.. and P. Weat. Jr.. to Sperrr Rand Corp. 

Maneuverable automatic pilot for ablpe. 2,7yt;,.»7f.. i>-18-o7, 

a. 318 — 489. 
Braddon. Frederick D.. and V. Vacqater, to Sperry Rand Corp. 

Oyroecopic direction-lndicatisg instmmenta. 2.811.785, 

11-5-57. CT. 33—204. 
Braden. Ray S., to Rnmac Laboratorlea Inc. MlcrowaTe 

abutter device. 2.777.093. l-l.V-57. CI. .'ISS— 13. 
Braden. Ray S.. to Bomac Laboratorlea Inc. Tranamit-re- 

celTe and abutter device electrode atructure. 2.810.272. 

12-10-57. CI. 3.^3—13. 

Brader, Stanley P.. to the United State* of .America aa rep- 
reaented by the Secretary of the Air Force. Landing gear 
•nnbber and booater. 2,801.817. 8-6-57. CI. 244—102. 

Bradfleld, Geoffrey, to Council For Scientific and Induatrlal 
?^f^Ji: „ Apparatus for teating of elaatic materiala. 
2.803.129. 8-20-57. CI. 73—67.8. 

Bradfleld. Geoffrey, to Coancil for Scientific and Indaatrtal 
R«March. Vibratory toola. 2.806.328. 9-17-57. CI. 61—59. 

Bradfleld. Kenneth R.. to Richard Sixer Ltd Cooling or 
drying of bulk material. 2.794.266. 6-4-57. CI. 84 — 147. 

Bradford Dyera' Association Ltd.. The : Bee — 

Evana, John (J.. Leach, and Meala. 2,786.734. 
Parker, Charles S., and Melville. 2.808.635. 

®'"i?«'°ol,^™*** ^- Weeding tooL 2.809,427, 10-15-57, CI. 
oO — 350. 

Bradford, Fred, to The Engliah Electric Co. Ltd. Sealing 
»''"•• tanks or like containers. 2.816.686. 12-17-57. CL 

Bradford James H., y, to Combined Metals Reduction Co. 
Bag-fllling apparatus. 2.781.799, 2-19-57. CI. 141 — 68. 

Bradford Jamea H.. \^ to Combined Metala Redaction Co. 
Method of heat proceaaing finely divided materiala and fur- 
nace therefor. 2,782,018. 2-19-57, CI. 263 — 21. 

Bradford, Marjorle P. Circular towel 
CI. 15 — 209. 

Bradford Novelty Co.. Inc : See — 

Biirnbaum, Jack. 2.794.284. 

Bumbaum. Jack. 2.803.904. 
Bradford. Rri C. and H. R. Kelsof. to International Baainesa 
!»»^^«« Corp. BlectroniagneUc transducer. 2,800,534. 

^".a95^'^l'n-5^7: C?. S^^""' ''''^- '''''^"" '^^'°•'• 

^'%^^*7:^^^f ®- Swlveled Jig saw. 2.792.033. 6-14-67, 
\,i. 148 — 74. 

Bradley. Arthur, to Lockheed Aircraft Corp. 

valve. 2,796,882, 6-25-57, CL 137—329.4. 
Bradley Container Corp. : See — 
Root. Andrew A. 2.798.644. 
Bradley. Earl A., to Joy Mfg. Co. Rotary 

drum for contlnuoaa miner. 2,801.838, 

262 — 26. 



to Uelpar, Inc. Distrlbated ampllfler 
terminations. 2,778.8S7. l-22-5t. Cl. 



Distributed ampllflera. 



2.781,286 
2,781,327. 
2.781.S28, 



2.803.845. 8-27-57. 



Flush drain 



disintegrating 
b-6-57, Cl. 



Bradley, Bmraett H 
transmission line 
179—171. 

Bradley, Eramett H., to Melpar, Inc 

2.778.888. 1-22-57. Cl. 17»— 171. 
Bradley k Gilbert Co.. The : See — 
Ayera. Joeepb W.. and Bradley. 
Ayera. Joseph W., and Bradley 
Ayera, Juaepta W. and Bradley. 
Holding. Hubert V. j,7«l,l»m. 
Itoldlna, liobert V. 2 JH3.692. 

Bradley. John G.. to the United States of America aa repre- 
sented by tb« United Statea Atomic Energy Commission. 
Redlstrlbutor for Uquid-liguid extraction columna 
2.811.423. 10-2U-57. O. 23—270.5. 

MraUley. John J., Jr.. to :sheil Itevrlopment Co. Linoleum 
cement from tall oil eater, and linoleum obtaltuhle there- 
from. 2.786,773. 3-20-57. Cl. 106 — 123. 

Bradlev. Jobn J.. Jr.. to Agraahell. Inc. Chemically modi- 
fied Ilgno-cellaloslc materiala. 2.805,168, 9-3-57. Cl. 106 — 
163. 

Bradley. John M.. to Godfrey L. Cabot. Inc. Recovery of 
pijrmenfa under pressure. 2,709.358. 7-10-.')7. Cl. 183 — 85. 

Bradley^ John 8., V. and J. J. Giammaria. to Socony Mobil 
Oil Co., Inc. Aqueous defoamanU. 2.792,374. 6-14-67. 
Cl 252— .'ISS 

Bradley. Linn, and R. Q. Buyer, to Western Precipitation 
Corp. Treatment of sodium baae aalflte reaidual liauor. 
2 792.350. 5-14-57. Cl. 252—183. 

Bradley Milton, Co. : See — 

Zecher, .Marjorle. 2.797.511. 

Bradley. Robert I. Window pane thermometer. 2.803.137, 
8-20-57. Cl. 73 — 367. 

Bradley. IU>l>ert O. : tfee — 

Robinson. Bruce F:., and Bradley. 2.7Sfi.478. 

Bradley. Robert O.. to Toledo Scale Co. Batching ecale con- 
trol circuit. 2.776.103. 1-1-57. C\. 249—2. 

Bradley. Robert O.. to Toledo Srale Co. Conveyor belt guide. 
2.797.794. 7-2-57. a. 19^—202. 

Bradley. Robert O.. and B. K. Robinson, to Toledo Scale Co. 
Automatic washing machine. 2.782.793. 2-20-57. CL 134 — 
58. 

Bradley. Robert W. : Bee — 

Seabary. Frank. II. and Bradley. 2.788.070. 

Bradley, fitepben. Apparatua for grading and packing anow. 
2.786.283. 3-20-.'\7. Cl. 37—10. 

Bradlev. Stephen D„ to Detroit Macotd Corp. Sewing welt 
2.811.766. 11-6-57. C\. 20—74. 

Bradley. Ulliiani K.. to I'hilco Corp. Cathode ray beam 
Indexlntt system. 2.777.010, l-«-57. Cl. 178 — 5.4. 

Bradley. William K., to Phlico Corp. Indexing atrip structure 
for cathode ray tubes. 2.790,1()7, 4-23-57, Cl. 315 — 10. 

Bradley. William E., to Phlico Corp. Modulator. 2,795,761, 
6-11-57, n. .332—7. 

Bradley, William E., to Phlico Corp. Gain control system for 
color television. 2 798.900. 7-9-57, CL 178 — 5.4 

Bra<1mlller. Kirbard W., to Avco Mff. Corp. Stable transistor 
oscillator. 2,810,073, 10-15-57, <?1. 250 — 36. 

Bradner. Hugh, and H. S. Gordon, to the I'nlted States of 
America aa represented by the I'nlted Statea Atomic Knergy 
Commission. Device for control of oxygen partial preaaure. 
2.817 3.50 12-24-57. ri. 137— 87. 

Bradahaw. Clayton W. : See — 

Jones, R «Myde, and Bradahaw. 2,778,144. 

Bradahaw, Eddie L. Parkaiie aixe indicator for winding ma- 
chines. 2 803.212 S-20-57, Cl. 116 — 114. 

Bradsbaw, Gerald R. Combination mop and wringer a»- 
sembly. 2,796.617, 6-25-57, Cl. 15 — 1. 

Bradatock. Robert B. : See — 

Powera, Wallace P., and Bradstock. 2,790,122. 

Bradatr^et. Samuel W., and J. 8. Griffith, to Armour Reaearch 
Foundation of Illinois Institute of Technology. Printing 
platea and the prodoction thereof. 2,814J)88. 12-3-57. Cl. 
101—149.2. 

Brady, Jamea J., to Technical Oil Tool Corp. Ltd. Chart 
readlnK ilevtce. 2.781.581. 2-19-57, Cl. 33—1. 

Bradv. John B. : Bee — 

Impler. Donald T. 2.785,821. 

Brady Samuel G.. to The Gear Grinding Machine Co. Meant 
facilitating the mounting of work on an arbor preparatory 
to the form grinding of the same. 2.798,347, 7-*-67, Cl. 
51—277. 

Brady. Samuel O., to The Gear Grinding Machine Co. Trim- 
ming mechanlam. 2.804.064. 8-27-57, Cl. 125 — 11. 

Brady, Samuel G.. to The Gear Grinding Machine Co. Trim- 
ming mechanism. 2.807.255. 9-24-57. Cl. 125 — 11. 

Brady, Stanley P. Vacaam can opener. 2.783.914, 3-5-^7, 
Cl. 220 — 52. 

Brady. W. IT, Co. : Bee — 

Tobey. Frederic S.. and Muttera. 2.818.168. 

bmsh-holder combination. 



Brad^y, Emmett FL, to Melpar, Inc. Distributed triode am- 
pllflera. 2.778.886, 1-22-57. l'L 179—171. 



Brady. William J. Braah and 
2.7W.883, 7-23-57, CL 15—184. 

Brady. William J. Brush and 
2,803.029, 8-20-57. CT. 15—184. 

Braendel, Kellx W., to Groov-Pin Corp. Self-tapping Inaert. 

2,795,221. 5-11-67. CL 123— 1«9. 
Braeatmp, Carl B. : See — 

Green. Donald T.. and Braestrap. 
Braeaninger. Karl P. : See — 

Altwicker. Hubert J., and Braeaninger. 



brush-holder comblbatlon. 
rp. Self-ta 

2.781.454. 

2.812,672. 



Braeunlnger, Karl F., and C. J. Huffman to The Dow Chemical 

Co. Metho*! of heating magneaium alloy billets. 2,787,092. 

4-2-57. Cl. 219—10.41. 
Brafman, Harold E., to Sprague Electric Co. High voltage 

capacitor 2,777,970, l-l.V-67, Cl. 317—261. 
Bragdon, Robert W., to Metal Hydrides Inc. Manufacture of 

methyl borate. 2,813.115, 11-12-57. CL 260 — 462. 
Bragg, Clarence C. Mechanical door operator. 2,794,634, 

6-4-57, CL 268 — 69. 
Bragg, Lawrence D., Jr.. to The General Tire k Rubber Co. 

Kelt BheetiDg. 2,777,787, l-15-,''.7, Cl. 154 — 48. 
Bragg. Lawrence D., Jr., to The General Tire k Rubber Co. 

Composite aheet material. 2.777,788. 1-15-57. Cl. 154 — 48. 
Bragg, Patricia P. Douche or enema device. 2,811,156. 

10-29-57. CL 128—248. 
Bragg, Perrle A. Hog and cattle guard for feed feedera. 

2.791.985. 5-14-57. Cl. 119—52. 
Bragman, Clifford I., and A. J. Perle. Construction and In- 

Btaliation of doors. 2,818,145, 12-31-57. Cl. 189 — 40. 
Brahra. Harry. Air conditioning cushion insole unit. 

2.797.601. 7-2-57, C\. 36 — 3. 
Bruhmalepe, Heinz, to Koppera Co.. Inc. Slot bunker. 

2,794,561. 6-4-67. CL 214—17. 
BraiUw.Kjd, Clinton A., and K. W. Hamre, to Schenectady 

Varnish Co., Inc. Method of treating terpene reslna. 

2.814.(110, 11-26-57, Cl. 260—93.3. 
Brallaford. Ilnrrlaon D. Sensitive pressure measuring servo- 

aystem. 2,798,191. 7-2-57, CL 318 — 32. 
Brain. Millard L. : See— 

Hlbbard. Oacar L., and Brain. 2.810,621. 
Bralnard, Maurice W., V^ to OKeefe k Merrltt Co. Rotor, 

and method of making the same. 2,806,160. 9-10-57. CL 

310 — 156. 
Bralnard, Maurice W., H to O'Keefe k Merrltt Co. Field 

conatniction for electric machines. 2,811,658, 10-29-57, 

CL 310—164. 
Bralnerd, Arthur A. Electric discharge lamp Inmlnaire. 

2.793,285. 5-21-57. CT. 240—25. 
Brainenl. Arthur E., Jr., and N. Poffenberger, to The Dow 

Chemical Co. Method of reducing the halogen content of 

halophenols. 2.803.609. 8-20-57, CL 200 — 621. 
Bralnerd Bait Co. : See — 

WalliB, Ralph C. 2.809.462. 
Bralnerd. Ilarold W.. Jr.. H. W. Gray, Jr and P. L. MenauL 

to Pan American Petroleum Corp. Composition for hy- 

draolicaliy fracturing formations. 2.793.998, 5-28-57. CL 

252— S.55. 
Braitbwaite, Isaac, k Sona Englneera Ltd. : Bee — 
Jlowletr. KUvard J. 2."8t>.tMl. 
Howlett, Edward J., Purvla, and Clark. 2,803,124. 
Brakel, Arte, and N. Heale/, to Shell Development Co. Drill- 
ing flald compositions for porons formations. 2,788,323, 

4^V57. Cl. 252— 8 5. 
Brakel. Lewis H. : See — 

Lsnkford, Jonathan D., Tripp. Brakel, and Gould. 
2.812,288. 
Braker. Benjamin V. B. Telescopic sight for direct fire gun- 
nery. 2.811.894. 11-5-57, Cl. 88—32. 
Braley. Ernest H. Method and apparatus for snelling fish- 
hooks. 2,810,228. 10-22-57, Cl. 43—1. 
Braley, Orville A., to Dow Coming Corp. Method of molding 

plastic artlclea. 2,811,408. 10-29-57, Cl. 18 — 47. 
Bralove, Allan L.. and 0. F. Rogier. to The Electrofile Corp. 

Card selection apparatus. 2.,95.226. 6-11-57. Cl. 129 — 

10.1. 
Bram. Georges, to Compagnle de Pont-A-Mousson. Wrench 

with a flezlble gripping band. 2.780,951. 2-12-57, Cl. 

81—64. 
Bramble, Lloyd F.. to Gulf States Asphalt Co., Inc. As- 

phaltlc composite monolithic shield. 2,778,400, 1-22-57, 

Cl. 154 — 41. 
Bramblett, John J., to Ben Pearaon Inc. Metering planter 

devices. 2.783,918, 3-5-57, Cl. 222—177. 

Brame. Allen J. : See — • 

Johnson. Richard N.. and Brame. 2.791,141. 
Brame, Allen J., to T. P. Walkeryas trustee. Predetermined 

torque release unit for wrenches and the like. 2,777,340, 

1-15-57. Cl. 81—52.4. 
Brame. Sam 8. Wire mesh fastener. 2,783,834, 5-5-57, C\. 

160—395. 
Bramlett. William P., Jr.. and W. E. Houck. to Armstrong 

Cork Co. Electrode assembly. 2,802,041. 8-6-67. a. 13 — 

17. 
Prsmley, Benjamin E. and R. E. Adjustable door hasp. 

2.790,864, 4-30-57, Cl. 292 — 285. 
Bramley, I.«wrence. Milking machine with Intermittent milk 

flow. 2.814,270, 11-26-57; CL 119—14.05. 

Bramley, Robert E. : See — 

Bramley, Benjamin E. and R. E. 2,790,664. 
Brammar. Charles H.. to Smith. Kline & French Laboratories. 

Apparatus for coating pills and tablets. 2,807,230, 9-24-57, 

Cl. 118—19. 
Bramming, Carl, to .\laddin Industries, Inc. Pump for pres- 

8ur« burner. 2,785.852, 3-19-57, CL 230—100. 

Bramming, Carl, to Aladdin Industries, Inc. Package unit for 
vacuum bottle components. 2,809,745, 10-15-57, CL 
20r. — 40. 

Bramming, Carl, to Aladdin Industries. Inc. Orifice clean- 
ing mechanism for bumera. 2,810,434, 10-22-57, Q. 
158—120. 



Bramming, Carl, to Aladdin Industries. Inc. Vacaum bottle. 

2.817.452. 12-24-57. Cl. 215— 13. 
Bramsen, Edward A. Apparatus and method for testinc elee- 

tronic vacuum tube amplifiers. 2.784,372, 3-6-57, CL 

324—23. 
Bramwyche, Peter L. : See — - . 

Turner, John H. W., Anthony, and Bramwyche. 

2.809,178. 
Turner, John H. W.. Anthony, and Bramwyche. 
2.809.181. ^ „ 

Branan, Wiley M.. to E. I. dn Pont de Nemours and Co. 

Process for the preparation of high gel carboxyalkylated 

cellulose ethers. 2.816.889, 12-17-67, Cl. 260—231. 
Brancato, Leo J., to Hell-Coil Corp. Thread coil secured in 

ductile material by deformation of the material. 2,780,^t)o. 

2-5-57. Cl. 151 — 41.73. ^ ^ „. 

Brancato. Leo J., to Heli-Coll Corp. Device for controlling 

the pitch of helically coiled wire. 2.780.270. 2-5-57. CL 

153—64. ^ x^ u. 

Branch, Frank F., to Radiator Specialty Co. Flush control 

unit. 2.779.028, 1-29-57, Cl. 4 — 57. 
Branchn, Paul J.,^and A. B. Caudmont, 25% to P. Pinardel 

and 25% to J. P. de Willenlch. Machine for making knots. 

2.783.524. 3-5-57. a. 28—1. „ . . . 

Brandau, William E., to Bendix Aviation Corp. Turbojet 

engine control svstem. 2,780.330. ;i-26-57. Cl. 00 — 39.28. 
Brandau. William K., to Bendix Aviation Corp. Fuel control 

system responsive to engine temperature and speed condi- 
tions. 2.806.352. 9-17-57. CL 60—39.28. 
Brandcll. Elmer : See — 

Xeal, Ernest C. 2.776.513. 
Neal, Ernest C. 2,777,234. 
Brandell, Nela O., to Art Metal Construction Co. Library 

compact storage system. 2,817,444, 12-24-57. CL 211— 

150 
Brandenberger, Ernest, to American Machine k Foundry Co. 

Article transferring, loading and unloading. 2,781,121, 

2-12-57. Cl. 198 — 31. 
Brandenberger, Heinrlch. Mechanism for copy turning. 

2,782,669, 2-20-57, CL 82—19. 
Brandenberger, Helmut, to Ebauches S. A. Electronic ther- 
mostat. 2.794.105, 5-28-57. a. 219—20. 
Brandenburg. Charlotte. Massage device. 2,795,224, 6-11-57, 

(^j J28 24 1 

Brandenburg, Edwin H. Magnetic chucks. 2,790,938, 

4-30-67. CL 317—163. „„„„„., 

Brandenburg. .Miltle F. Hosiery washer. 2,786,340, 3-20-57, 

Cl. 08—213. 
Brandenthaler, Anthony : Bee — 

Gylleuberg. John L. 2.7S0.252. 
Gyllenberg, John L. 2,794,465. 
Brandes, Eric A., to Fulmer Reaearch Institute Ltd. Ceramic 

moulding process. 2,810,182. 10-22-57. Cl. 25 — 156. 
Brandes. Eric A., and R. B. Waterhouse. to Fulmer Research 

Institute Ltd. Low eraissivity coatings for metal sur- 
faces. 2.781,636. 2-19-57. Q. 60—39.69. 
Brandes. Herbert : See — _ ^ „„«,..,.- 

Schmalenbach. Adolf. Pummer. and Brandes. 2,794.515. 
Brandes, Oliver L., and C. B. Pattlnson, Jr., to Gulf Research 

k I>evelopment Co. Gasoline fuel system conditioner. 

2,789.891, 4-23-57, CL 44— 53. „ -„^ „,- 

Brandewie, Leo P. Fiah and game holding device. 2,(95,813, 

0-18-57, Cl. 17—8. ^ ^ ,^ 

Brandhorat, Alma E. Memorial flower holder markera. 

2,777,233. 1-15-67. Cl. 41—10. 
Brandl. Hermann, and J. Wlllems. to Huttenwerke Phoenix 

Aktlengesellschaft. Heating furnace plant to be heated with 
lean gas. 2.791,416, 6-7-67, CL 263— 15. 

Brandlnger, Jay : See — .» _« , „.„ 

Han-sell, Grant E., and Brandlnger. 2,794,120. 

Brandjean. William B. : See — ^ ^, .. « „.,, --_ 

Glraitis, Albert P.. Brandjean. and Neher. 2,777.867. 

Brandner, John D., to Atlas Powder Co. Humectant product 
of condensation of sorbitol with a 1-2-alkylene oxide. 
2,788,372, 4-9-57. CL 260—015. 

Brandner. John D., to Atlas Powder Co. Plasticlied cellulose 
derivatives. 2,809,899, 10-15-57. Cl. 106—179. 

Brandon, Clarence W., % to O. B. Brandon, % to N. A. Har- 
din. d. H. Newton, and H. H. Wright, and %o to H. B. 
Jacobson. Oil recovery process. 2,796,129. 6-18-57, Cl. 
166—0. 

Brandon, Joseph J., to Coach k Oar Equipment Corp. Ad- 
justable head rest for seat structure. 2.801,678, 8-0-57, 
CL 155—177. 

Brandon. Orpha B. : Bee — 

Brandon, Clarence W. 2.796.129. 

Brandon. Thomas O.. to A. G. Spalding & Bros.. Inc. Grip 
member. 2.781.196. 2-12-57. 273—81.3. 

Brandon. Thomas 0., to A. G. Spalding k Bros., Inc. Golf 
chibs. 2.784.969, 3-12-57, CL 273 — 77. 

Brandstetter, Alois : See — ^ 

TOpfer, Herbert, Ehricke. Brandstetter, and Pelssner. 
2,803.705. 

Brandstetter, Alois, and W. Rufer, to Siemens k Halske 
Aktiengesellachaft. Toll line switching for preferred sub- 
scribers in telephone systems. 2,805,287, 9-3-57, CL 
179—27. * 

Brandstetter, Alois, and W. Rufer. to Siemens k Halske AktlCTi- 
gesellschaft. Telephone system. 2,807,670, 9-24-57, CL 
179—18. 



92 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1967 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



93 



2,805.825. 



Hand panch. 



Brandt Antomatle Caahler Co. : Be« — 
Jorgensen, Julius. 2.800,676. 
Jorgensco Jollut, and Bactaholi. 
Brandt. .Ai.-l H.. to Lnited State* Steel Corp. 

2.788,8.^4. +-l«-57, CI. 164 — 9«. 
Brandt, CharlM S. : See — 

Mayhill. Noble, and Brandt. 2,778.510. 
Brandt Corp. : iiee- 

Brandt. Robert C. 2.782.513. 
Brandt. Donald B. : See — 

Olsin. Kavmond J., and Brandt. 2.808.183. 
Preiwi, John E., and Brandt. 2,811,329. 
Brandt. Edgar W., to .Soclete Anonyme B«'lge de Macanlqne et 

d'Armement. Grenade laancber. 2,778.137. 1-22-67, CI. 

42—1. 
Brandt, Edgar W. to Anstalt far die Entwlcklang Ton 

Erflndungen and Gewerblicben Anwendnngen "Rnerca." 

Safety deTlce for projectiles. 2.778,310. 1-22-57, CL 102 — 

78. 
Brandt, Edgar W., to Societe Anonyme Beige de Mecanlque et 

d'Armement. Projectile. 2,787,958, 4-9-57, CI. 102 — 50. 
Brandt, Edgar W to .\natalt fur die Kntwlcklang Von 

P'rfindungen and Oewerblichen Anwendungen "Energa." 

Sighting device. 2,788.599. 4-16-57, CL 42—1. 
Brandt. Edgar W. to Anstnlt fur die Entwtcklang von 

Erflndungen und gewerbllchen Anwendnngen Einerga. 

Pmctlce projectile. 2.793,590. 5-28-^7. CI. 102 — 41. 
Brandt A Pilar Her — 

Esmenard, Emile. 2,814.691. 
Brandt, Frank ii. Composite packing caae. 2,804,253. 

8-27-57, a. 229 — 23. 
Brandt. Jens J., to Aflnnesota Plastics. Battery cap. 

2.810,777, ia-22-.^7, CI. 1.16—177. 
Brandt. Kurt. Bobbin-canister gripper arrangements for tew- 
ing machinea. 2,784.690. 3-12-57, a. 112—188. 
Brandt. Robert C, to Brandt Corp. GeometrU-al Instruments. 

2.782,513. 2-26-57, CI. 33 — 95. 
Brandt, wmiam C. L. W. Coalllard, H. P. Jacobaon. E. L. 

Martin, and W. C. Perkins, to Collins Radio Co. Pbane 

detector fault Indicator. 2.808.564. 10-1-57, CI. 324 — 82. 
Brandt. William E., and W. C. Darls. to General Electric Co. 

Electric fuse and method of constructing same. 2,797,279, 

6-25-57. CI. 200 — 121 
Branick. Charles E. Bamper Jack. Re. 24.307, 4-23-67. O. 

254 — 93 
Branick. Charles E. Device for mounting rims on pneumatic 

tire casings. 2.777,.'S07. 1-15-57. CI. 157—1. 
Branick. Charles V.. Device for mounting and dismounting 

tuhelrss tires on drop center rims. 2.795.268. 6-11-57. 

CI. 157—1.28. 
Branick. Charles E. Machine for spreading and Inspecting 

pneumatic tire casings. 2.797.890. 7-2-57. CI. 2.54 — 60.3. 
Branick. Charles E. TVvlre for r»»moving pneumatic tires 

from their rims. 2 798, .540. 7-9-57. CI. 157— 1 26 

Flald preMore operated Jack. 2,805,839, 
-93. 
See- 
Rowland. Everett. Tempeat. and Branlea. 2.810,226. 
Brannan. I>ee. Knife sharpener. 2.785.517. 3-19-57. CI. 

51—213. 
Brnnnln. Richard S., and O. P. Jade, to Snerrv Rand Corp. 

Safety system for navigable craft. 2.8O9.0OO, 10-»-5<. 

Cl. 244 — 77. 
Bransdop. Chester E.. to Teletypesetter Corp. Scale mech- 
anism. 2.801.695. 8-6-57. Cl. 164 — 112. 
Bransfleld. Robert C. : Be* — 

Salllvan, Herbert M.. Jr., and Bransfleld. 2.814,995. 
Branskp. \nrherr A. I.,awn Migpr with vertically oscillating 

blade. 2 776 535 1-8-57. n 56 — 241. 
Branson. Charles D., to Robertshaw-Fulton Controls Co. 

Thermostatic mixing yalve. 2.810,523. 10-22-67. Cl. 

236 — 12. 

Branson. David E . and W. T. Roa, to Bell Telephone Lab- 
oratories. Inc. Number dliplay derlce. 2.784.397, a-B-57. 
Cl. 340—378. 

Brant. Robert J. Trenching machine. 2.777.219. 1-15-07, 

Cl. 37 — 86. 

Brant. Robert J. Apparatus for cleaning and repairing pipe 

lines. 2.808.852. 10-8-57. Cl. 138—97. 
Brantford Coach and Body Ltd. : S#»e — 

Sweet. Edmund G. P. 2,804.309. 
Brannm, Ernest L. : See — 

Bender. Ralph E., Branam. Back, and Ollpbant. 
2.806,535. 
Brasch. Arno. W. Hnber. and .A. Walv. to Elortronl'ed Chemi- 
cals Corp. Electronic discharge tabes. 2,796.540. ft-18-57. 
Cl. 313 — 74. 

Bra.^ch. Arno. W. Huber and A Waly. to ElArtronlted Ch«ml- 
on o^*^' ^*^o<* o' ■terlUzlng. 2.806.797. 9-17-07. O. 

Brasch. Arno. W. Hnber. and A. Waly. to Electronlxed 
Chemicals Corp Method of producing a sterile meat pack- 
age. 2.807.540. 9-24-57. Cl. 99—174. 

^^^^ . V°5 ^ Hnber, and A. Walv. to Electronlxed 
f^<>ml«ls Corp. Method of sterilising. 2.807,551. 9-24-57. 

Braaco Mfg. Co. : See — 

Shrode. WUford E. 2.813.313. 
Brashear. Turner O.. Jr.. to American Brake Shoe Co. Weld- 
ing apparatus. 2,810,063, 10-1,5-57. Cl. 219 — 130. 



Branick. Charles B 

9-10-57, a. 25 

Branlps. Marvin E 



Braaher, James H. Moltl-purpoae tool connection. 2,805,105. 
9-3-57. Cl. 306 — 6. 

Brasier. Oacar H, Toy coin bank. 2.784.90S. 8-12-07, Cl. 
232 — 4. 

Braskamp. Wlllem H. Crank disk mechanism. 2.797.693. 
7-2-07. Cl. 74 — 599, 

Braskamp, Wlllem H. Crank mechanism with a stroke that 
can be adjusted during operation. 2.803.148. 8-20-57. 
Cl. 74 — 600. 

Brassel. Jakob, to Ciba Ltd. Metalliferous monoaso-drestuffs. 
2.788.344, 4-9-57. Cl. 200 — 151. 

Braasel, Jakob, and A. Bnehler, to Clba Ltd. Process for dye- 
ing nitrogenous fibers with metalliferous raonoaso dyestnffs. 
2.806.760. 9-17-67. Cl. 8 — 42. 

Brassert, James E. : See — 

Arata. Vlncenio S. 2.805,142, 

Brassert Oxygen Technik A G : Se« — 
Richter, Adolf. 2.816,275. 

Brasseur. Ernest J. Device- for removing circumferential seal- 
ing bands from cans. 2.814.412, ll-26-.'7. Cl. 220 — 52. 

Braswell. John W. Apparatus for regenerating domestic wa- 
ter softening tanks. 2.804,977. 9-3-07, Cl 210 — 95 

Brathe. Karl B.. to AktleboUget Bofors. Breech block for a 
gun. 2.800.837. 7-30-07. Cl. 89—24. 

Brattain. Walter H.. and C (J. H. Garrett, to Bell Telephone 
Laboratories, Inr. Protection of semlcondn«'tlve devices 
by gaseous ambients. 2,777,974, 1-16-67, Cl. 817- -284, 

Bratton, Alfre<l I., to Oxy-Catalyst, Inc. Support for wire 
filament. 2.801.906, 8-«-57, Cl. 23 — 288. 

Bratton, Alfred I., to Oxy-Catalyst. Inc. Purification of ex- 
haust gases. 2.807,9.10. 10-1-57. Cl. 60 — 30. 

Brati, Lonis B.. Sr. Fisbln« plug. 2,778,143, 1-22-57. Cl. 
43-— 42 05 —«»•-•»•., « 

Bratx, Otto J., and V. C. J. Peterson, to American Chain ft 

Cable Co., Inc. Lubricant for Bowden wire mechanisms. 

2,807 583, 9-24-07. CL 252—18. 
Brauctaler, Cbarles A. Multiple saws for cutting die block 

shanks. 2.803.8C9. 8-27-57. Cl. 29 — 70. 
Brauer, Charles W. Excavating and loading device. 

2.801.479. 8-6-07. C\. 37—189. 
Brlner. WillL and O. Oeckl. to Langensteln and Schemann 

A.-<;. Control circuit for a hydraulic press. 2.784.(519. 

3-12-57. Cl. 78 — 42. 
Braaer, William F.. to Western Electric Co.. Inc. Indnction 

heating apparatus. 2.805.310. 9-3-57 Cl. 219 — 10.79. 
Braaer. William F.. and T, W. Kalbow. to Western Electric 

Co., Inc. Brsxlng apparatus. 2,784.285, 3-5-07, Cl. 219 — 

7.5. 
Brauer William P., L. O. Relchelt, and R. L. Surver. to West- 
ern Electric Co., Inc. Rraxing apparatus and floating work 

support therefor. 2.807,697, 9-24-67, Cl. 219 — 9 5 
Braambaugh, Isaac V. TbermosUtlc valve. 2,801,800, 

8-<J-57. (.1 236 — 99 
Braun Anton. Brace locking device. 2,813,759, 11-19-57, 

n. 304 — 40. 
Braun. Artur. to M. Rrann. a partnership consisting of E. 

and A. Braun. Shear plate for dry shavers. 2.817,145. 

12-24-57. CL 30—4.1. 
Braun. Aogast J. Hinge assembly. 2,779,967, 2-0-07. CT. 

16 — 83. 
Braun, C. P,. ft Co. : See — 

Dorrel, Harold I., and Hllker. 2,801.647. 
Peaslee, Robert V., and Haines. 2.794.334. 
Wanslnk. I^o P.. and ILnynew. 2,785.882. 
Brann. Eduard. Releasable ski binder. 2,793,869, 5-2»-57. 

CL 280—11.30. 

Braun, Erwln : See — I 

Braun, Artur. 2.817,145. 

Braun. Frans, to F. X. Melller. 
2,778.513, 1-22-57, Cl. 214 — 131. 

Braun, Fred II. Captive tube closure. 
CT. 222—521. 

Braun, Karl J., to Sperry Rand Corp. Transposing mecha- 
nism in card controlled printing machines. 2,817,291, 
12-24-57. Cl. 101—93. 

Braan, I..eonard A., to B. J. Longyear Co. Portable drill 

rig. 2.792.198. 5-14-57. Cl. 25.5-19. 
Braon. Ladwig, Jr., to Anton Electronic Laboratories, Inc. 

Meter protective device. 2.812,478, 11-6-57. CL 317—16. 
Braun, Max : See — 

Braun, Artur. 2,817,145. 

Brann. Ottwln L., to Reliance Steel Products Co. Furnace 
door frame. 2.781.747. 2-19-37, CL 122 — 499. 

Braun. Ottwln L., to Reliance Steel Products Co. Water- 
cooled furnace door frame. 2.804,058. 8-27-57, Cl. 122 — 
499. 

Braun. Robert A. : See — 

Hauptscbeln. Murray, and Brann. 2,802.010. 

Braun. Robert T., and C. A. Schrelber, to Dorr-OlTver Inc. 

Hydrocyclones. 2.816,658. 12-17-57. CL 209 — 211. 
Braun, Roland : See — i 

Stoecklln, Josef, and Braan. 2,811,680. 

Braun. Roland, to Aktlengesellschaft Brown, Bovert ft Cle. 

Ferraris type torque system for current-responaive time 

relays. 2,815.471. 12-3-57. Cl. 317—167. 
Braun. Ross O. : See — 

McKay. Arthur P.. Braun. and Paris. 2,816,806. 
Braunberger. Ray A. Fifth wheel plate mounting device. 

2,779.G0.-), 1-2^57. Q. 280 — 440. 



Loading apparatus. 
2.794.581. 6-4-57. 



Split choker hook. 2.777.182. 



Braunberger, Ray A_ Compression type shock absorbing bear- 
ing for fifth wheel tilting plates and the like. 2,784,009, 

3-J-67. CL 280 — 440. 
Brauno, Rudl. Surface grip or strake devlcea for vehicle 

wheels. 2.804.904. 9-3-67, CL 152 — 219. 
Braunitxer, Andrew : See — 

Tvorlk, Stephen W., and Braunltier. 2.814.080. 
Braunlicb. Richard H.. to American Viscose Corp. Apparatns 

for the production of artlHcial slubbed filaments. 2,780,833. 

2-12-57, CL 18 — 8. ^ „„^ 

Braunlicb, Richard H., to American Viscose Corp. Filter 

construction. 2,784,843. 3-12-57, Cl. 210—164. 
Braunllch, Richard II., to American Viscose Corp. Alternate 

How control for fluid streams. 2,814,033. 12-3-57. Cl. 

137—7. 
Braunlicb. Richard H., to American Viscose Corp. Spinneret 

mixing cleiiieut. 2.815,532, 12-10-57, CL 18 — 8. 
Braunlicb, Richard H.. H. N. Ghenn. R. C. Messmer, and 

R. A. Randolph, to American Viscose Corp. Spinneret as- 
sembly. 2,803.851, 8-27-57, Cl. 18—8. 
Braunscliwtiigisclie Maschinenbauanstalt A. G. : Se»— 

Uothe, Walter. «chro«lfr. and Wildhagen. 2,793,682. 
Braunsteln. Aron. Egg container. 2,784,897, 3-12-67, CL 

229—28. 
Braunsteln, Aron. Sanitary non-reflllable paper container. 

2.810,508, 10-22-07, Cl. 229—37. ^ , .^^ „^ 

Braunsteln, Jules. Method for making finger ring with slide 

connector. 2,793,422. 5-28-57. Cl. 29—160.6. 
BraunHtPin, Lee O., and F. W. Kulicke. Jr. Film cutter. 

2.815.075. 12-3-67. CL 104 — 42. ^ „^ , , ., 

Brausam. George H.. to Besly-Wells Corp. Brick grinding 

machine. 2,S03.05»». 8-20-57, Cl. 51—273. 
Brausoh. Joseph. Manually actuated seml-rotataole twin 

toothbrush. 2,799.878, 7-23-67, CL 15—22. 
Brautigam. Richard H. : See — ^ ^„„ ^^^ 

Uii»*^ll. U()t*ert ti.. and Brautigam. 2.786.637. ,„ _„ 
Brave, Edward T. Tell-Ule Indicator. 2.796,039. 6-18-67, 

Cl. 116 — 114. 
Brawand. Franklin M. 

Braxton, Daniel." Toe voke. 2,818.062, 12-31-67. Cl. 128--81. 
Brav. Donald L., and C. E. Andrews, to United Shoe Ma- 
chinery Corp. Gaging Instruments for shoe lasts. 
2.807.885, 10-1-67, CL 33 — 180. 
Bray Oil Co. : See— * . 

Bray. UlrlcB. 2.781,315. 
Bray. UlricB. 2,781,316. 
Bray, UlrlcB. 2,781,317. 

Voorhees. Vanderveer. 2.809.209. ^ ^^ ^, ,, 

Bray, Overton. Holder and dispenser. 2.818,319. 12-31-57. 

Cl 312 1 2 
Bray I'lrlc B.', to Bray Oil Co. Method of purifying, concen- 
trating and converting petrolemum sulfonates with ketones. 

2.781.315, 2-12-57. CL 252— 33. 
Bray L'lrlc B., to Brav Oil Co. -Method of purifying, concen- 
trating and converting petroleum sulfonates with ethers. 

2.781.316, 2-12-57, Cn. 262—33. ^ ^. . 
Bray Ulrlc B.. to Bray Oil Co. Method of purifying, concen- 
trating and converting petroleum sulfonates with glycols. 

2.781.317, 2-12-57, CL 252— 33. 
Bray L'lrlc B., and V. Voorhees. Production of ammonium 

BUl'faf and carbon from sulphuric acid sludges. 2,809,094, 
10_R_07, CL 23—119. 

Bray. W. K., ft Co. Ltd. : See— ^ „. ^ „ •«« ^, , 
Harrowell. Douglas W. J., and Pink. 2.799,411. 

Brayton Ellery .M., to Industrial Development Corp. Ma- 
chine for applying eye fasteners. 2,794,981, 6-11-57, Cl. 

Brarler. Leslie R., to Dunlop Tire and Rubber Corp. Rotary 
molding machines. 2,803,853. 8-27-67. CL 18—20. 

BraxzlL Maurice G. : See — „ „^^ „ ,^ 

Parker. James R.. and BraixiL 2.800.942. 

Brea Chemicals. Inc. : See — 

rifer. Harvey R. 2,814.303. 

McKlnnlH. Art C. 2.811,500. . «,v /^ 

Breadner. Robert L.. T. H. Nelll. and C. H. Simms to The Gen- 
eral Electric Co. Ltd. Manufacture of electrical devices hay- 
ing gas-filled sealed envelopes. 2,787.510. 4-2-67. CL 
316—19. ^ , ,. ,^ 

Bready, William M. Heat exchange apparatus for Uqulds 
containing solids. 2,811,336. 10-29-57, CL 257—234. 

Breskell. James H.. to American VUcose Corp. Drying roll. 
2,783,550, 3-6-57, CL 34—124. 

Brearley Co., The : See — 

Provi. Mike A. 2.788,963. 

Provl, MIkeA. 2,812,422. , . ™ ^ n^^r. 

Brea/ealc, Francis B., and H. D. Irvln, to AmejIran Enka Corp. 
Apparatus for producing nub yarn. 2,(87.221, 4-«-o7, 
Cl. 103—35. 
Breck. John H., Inc. : See — 

nialr. Oda S. 2.775.972. . . .^ xr .» .. 

Brcrkenridge, Robert G., and W. Oshinsky to the United 

State* of America as represented by the Secretary of the 

Army. Photoconductlve celL 2,793,275. 5-21-67, CL 

201—63. „. . V, . 

Brerkmnn. Jack, to Radio Corp. of America. Bistable circuit. 

2.788.473. 4-9-57. Cl. 317—151. . „ . 

Breckman. Jack N.. and J. Strip, to the United States of 

America as represented bv the Secretary of the Army. 

Switched automatic gain control. 2,799.735, 7-16-57, Cl. 

179—171. 
Bredall. Charles H.. and J. B. Shannon. Temperature com- 

I>en8ated resonant cavity. 2.779.004, 1-22-57. CL 338—82. 



Bredenberg, Alfred. Jr., to General Electric Co. Differential 

relay protective system. 2,811.684, 10-2X^^1, CL Sl*-^®^ 

Bredeustelner, Lee. and S. Simmona. Baled nay rort 

2,780.487, i-0-67. CL 294—67. . » ,^ u k 

Bredereck, Uellmut. K. Bader. W. Nobllng, and A, Wohnhas, 
to W C. Heraeus G. m. b. IL. and Deutsche Gold- und 
Silber-Scheldeanstalt vormals Roessler. Improvements in 
the production of polymeriiation products using halogen 
compounds to increase the effectiveness of liulfone poly- 
merization catalysts. 2.776.952. 1-8-67, CL 260—80. 
Bredereck. Hellmut, E. Bilder, A. Wohnhaas, and W. Ntibling, 
to W. C. Heraeus G. m. b. H. Hanau (Main) and Deutsche 
Gold- und Sllber-Scheldeanstalt, vormals Roessler. Poly- 
merization process using sulfone-containing accelerator*. 
2.779.701, 1-29-57. Cl. 200 — 89.5. 
Bredimus, Robert L. : See — 

Olson, Mark W., and Bredimus. 2,807,047. 
Bredtschneider. Kurt B., and R. Fennema, to Crane Co. Gate 

valve. 2,778,000, 1-22-57, CL 261—196. 
Bredtschneider, Kurt E. B. : See — ^ „ „ . ^„„ 

Liiird. Hubert C, and Bredtschneider. 2,815,038. 
Bredtschneider, Kurt E. B.. to Crane Co. Valve construction. 
2.787,439. 4-2-57. Cl. 251—329. , „ ^^„ ^^^ 

Bredxs, NlkolaJs. Procesa for hardening steeL 2.778,756, 
1-22-57, CL 148—21.5. ,, ^, ^ , 

Bredzs. Nikolais, and D. A. Canonlco, to Lithium Corp. of 
America, Inc. Braslng alloys. 2,793,115, 6-21-67, CL 
75—173. 
Breeback, Rudolph H. : See — 

Day. Carl L., and Breeback. 2.794,455. 
Breeback, Rudolph IL, to Crown Cork At Seal Co., Inc. Filling 

Miucture. 2,&U1,650, 8-0-G7, CL 141 — 1. 
Breed, Arle E.. to Deere Manufacturing Co. Crop harvesting 
rotor having pivoted crop engaging members. 2,777,268, 
1-15-67. Cl. 55 — 118. » „ .» ,^ 

Breed. Carroll M. Smoking pipe. 2,797,690, 7-2-67. Cl. 

J31 203 

Breed Rolland N., W. B. Groth. G. C. IrwUi. L. A. KUle. and 

G. Riggs, to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. Tape-to-card 

converter circuit. 2,780.410, 2-5-07, CL 235--61. 

Breederveld, Heyme. and H. L Waterman, to Shell Develop- 

nieut Co. Silicon amines, 2,807,635. 9-24-57. CL 260— 

448 2 

Breeding. David C. to General Motora Corp. Befrigerating 

apparatus. 2J80,442 2-6-57. CL 257—3. 

reehl, George F. Inte 

8-13-57, Cl. 138 — 74. 



apparatus. 2J80.442. 2-6-57. CL 257— 3. „ „„„ ^o., 

Breehl, George F. Interlocking sheet metal Joint. 2,802,487, 

Breen. Alvin L., to E. I. da Pont de Nemoure and Co. , ^_ _ 
Bulky continuous filament yarn. 2,783,609, 3-5-07. CL 
57 140 

Breese. Allan H. Cervical brace. 2,806,471, 9-17-57, CL 
128—87. 

Breese Burners, Inc. : See — 

Breese. James L. 2.781,086. , , , ^ ^ ^ 

Breese, James L., to Breese Burnera, Inc. Lighter torch as- 
sembly for a heater of the vapor generating type. 2,781,086. 
2-12-^7, a. 158—10. 

Breese. John M.. and W. R. Weaver. Dispensing apparatus. 
2.789,.';0O. 4-2.S-57, Cl. Ml — l.'O 

Breese, Lemuel R., to North Electric Co. Telemetering. 

2,788.510, 4-9-67, CL 340—180. 
Hreeze Corp.. Inc. : Sec — 

Harvender. Nelson M. 2.796,635. 
Meretev, Zoltan N. 2.7Sr,.985. 
November, Milton H. 2.798.146. 
Breger, Miles : See — 

Mulligan. Thomas C. 2,797,364. „, ^ . , 

Breggin, Arnold H., to General Dynamics Corp. Electrical 

tester. 2,810.109, 10-15-57, Cl. 324 — 51. 
Breggin, Arnold H., to General Dynamics Corp. Pulae moni- 
tor. 2,812.513. 11-0-57. Cl. 340—271. ^ , ^, . 
Bregman. Myron W., to Watson Elevator Co., Inc. Direct 
current motor protective device. 2,804,687. 8-27-57, CL 

318 145. , ,, 

Breguet, Louis. Aircraft structural elements and especially 
wings from reinforced concrete. 2.776.100. 1-1-57. CL 
244—124. , .. . , 

Breguet I.,oul8. Aircraft structural elements made out of r«- 

infor(ied concrete. 2.787,042. 4-2-67. CL 25—118. 
Brehm. Allen E. : See — „ „^ „,„ 

Dieman. Edgar A., and Brehm. 2.796.353. , ^., „ 

Brehm. Allen E., and A. W. Llndert, to Standard Oil Co. 
Corrosion-Inhibiting and fingerprint-removing composition. 
2,796.408, 6-18-57. CL 252—161. 
Brehmer. Melvln L. Diesel fuel Injector converalon. 
2.793.076. 6-21-67, CL 299—107.2. 

Breldenhaugh. Christian P. : See — 

Turner. James P., and Breldenhaugh. 2,777,406. 

Breldenhaugh, Llllle M. : See — ^ ^ »»„ .«„ 

Turner, James P., and Breldenhaugh. 2,777,400. 

Breldert. G. C, Co., The : See — 

Breldert George C. 2.782,705. 
Rreldert, George C. to The G. C. Breldert Co. Grain storage 

structure and method. 2.782.703. 2-26-57. Cl. 98— 5o. 
Breldert. George C. Ventilating fan. 2.801.353. 7-30-57, CL 

310 — 60. 

Breler. Irwin L. : See — . ,„ . _ -._ . ._ 
Cheney, Harry A, and Breler. 2.807,647. 

Breler. Sidney : See — 

Sviraky. Bennett. 2.777.460. 
Svlrsky. Bennett. 2.799.290. ^ 



94 



INDEX OP PATENTS, 1957 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



95 



Breig. Kurt. E. GIietenb«rs:. and L. NQssler, to Farben/abriken 
Bayer AktlengeselltK-baft. Chrooic conUiDliis moooaxo 
dytt»tuff8. 2.8lrt,101. 12-10-57, CI. 260 — 147. 

Brelning. Elmer K. and W. R. Vincent, to General Motors 
Corp. Antimony plating bath. 2,817.628. 12-24-57. CI. 
204 — 45. _ 

Brelscb. Jobn H. GrliMUii« machine. 2,787,860, 4-d-57, O. 
51—101. 

Breltenbach. Wllhelm, to Farbwerke Hoechat Aktlenfeaell- 
scbaft Tormals Meiater Lucius * Bruning. Syrlnze with 
aspiration device for cylindrical ampoules. 2,780,550. 
4-23-67. Cl. 128 — 218. 

Breiteuborn, Ernst. Padding for seats, mattresses and the 
like. 2.816.600. 12-17-67, Cl. 165 — 184. 

Breitensteln. Charles T. : See— 

Russell. Obed M.. and Breitensteln. 2,804.763. 
Umbdenstock, Walter. 2.792,676. 
Umbdenstock. Walter. 2.795.091. 

Breitensteln. Charlea T.. to B. T. Moloney. Bowling pin 
mechaniam. 2.800.650. 7-23-57. Cl. 340 — 373. 

Breltman. H. M.. k Co., Inc. : 8e« — 
Breltman. Herbert. 2.704.188. 

Breltman, Herbert, to H. M. Breirman A Co.. Inc. Bow type 
tie constructions. 2,704,188. 6-4-57, Cl. 2—154. 

Breltmayer, Theodore : Bte — 

Sunton, Walter H., and Breltmayer. 2.704,827. 

Breland. Keller, to General Willis, Inc. Trained animal feeder. 
2,796^044. 6-18-57, Cl. 110—29. 

Breland. Keller B. Animal operation and reward demonstra- 
tion apparatus. 2,706.045. 6-18-57, Cl. 110 — 29. 

Brelant. Sam : See — 

Chirtel, Joseph S.. Mark, and BreUnt. 2,786.04.'., 

Brembeck.^ Howard S. Poultry x»»t assembly. 2,781.028. 
2-12-5t. Cl. 119 — 45. 

Brembeck. Howard S. Constant water level poaltry fountain. 
2.790.417. 4-30-57. CL 119 — 81. 

Bremer. Andrew, E. G. Holzmann. and P. R. Hoyt, to Shell 
Development Co. Apparatus for temperature control of 
chemical reaction vessels. 2.788.264. 4-9-57. Cl. 23—284. 

Bremer, Harris B.. K. O. Lane. J. W. Scott, and G. M. Peter- 
son to BoelnK Airplane Co. Sealed bulkhead Installatiuna 
of electric wires. 2.813.682. 11-19-57. CL 248 — 56. 

Bremer. Harry K. Toaster. 2.706,824. 6-25-57. Cl. 00 — i47. 

Bremer, Hermann F.. to Carbon Heater Corp. Electrical water 
heater. 2.776.350. 1-1-57, Cl. 210 — 40. 

Bremer. Hermann F. Expanding core type electric water 
heater. 2.788,428. 4-0-57. Cl. 219 — 40. 

Bremer. Joseph W.. Jr. : See — 

Eafcle, Edward, and Bremer. 2.707.007. 

Bremer, Robert D.. to General Motors Corp. Electric heater 
arrangement. 2.709.767. 7-16-57. Cl. 219— .18. 

Bremmer, Gerald R. Potato peeltr. 2,811.005. 11-5-57. CL 
146 — 40. 

Brems. John H.. and H. .Mareis. to Expert Die & Tool Co., 
Inc. Wire mesh welding machine. 2,810,817. 10-22-57, 
CL 210—87. 

Brendal. Donald H.. to United Aircraft Corp. Weathercockins 
supersonic wetlge diffuser for air inlets in aircraft. 
2,77<i.80«. 1-8-57. Cl. 244—53. 

Brendel. Ludwlg : See — 

Rheln. Hans, and Brendel. 2.799.183. 

Brendel. Theodor. to Acfa Camera-Werk Aktlencesellschaft. 
Three-membered photographic objective. 2.784.642. 3-12-57. 
Cl. 88—37. 

BrendeL Theodor. and H. Lautenbacher. to Agfa Camera- 
W'erk Aktlenjcesellschaft. Four-membered Gauss type dou- 
ble photographic objective. 2.784,643. 3-12-57. Cl. 88 — 57. 

Brendel. Theodor, and H. Lautenbacher. to Agfa Cainera- 
Werk AktienKesellschaft. B'our component photographic 
objective formed of six lens elements. 2.784.646. 3-12-57. 
Cl. 88 — 57. 

Brenden. Kermit E.. and E. M. Tobln. to Boeing Airplane Co. 
Aircraft wing and aileron controls. 2,788,182. 4-»-57, CL 
24-1 18. 

Brmdle. John A., to Swift A Co. Dispenser for particulate ma- 
terial. 2,787,248. 4-2-57. Cl. 110 — 52. 

Brenrman. Fretl C. See — 

Life. Richard E., and Brengman. 2.780.323. 
Brenholdt. Irving R.. to the United States of America as rei>- 

resented by the United States Atomic Enertry Commission. 

Electron emission regulating means. 2.813.078. 11-10-57. 

Cl. 250 — 41.0. 

Brennan. Francis P. Garment snpportlng stractnre. 

2.806.780. 0-10-57. CL 211—123. 
Brennan. James H., C. R. Tnixal. and F. Ulrlch. to Plttsbargh 

Brass M.ig. Co. Coupling for threadleas pipe*. 2.806,873, 

9-10-67. Cl. 285—317. 

Brennan, James J., and M. Toacano. to United States of 
America as represented by the Secretary of the Navy. 
Hoistinic support for automotive vehicles and tba Ilka. 
2,818,206. 12-31-57. Q. 294 — 67. 

Brenmin. Joseph B. Method of making a closure and terminal 
construction for electrolytic devices. 2.776.467. l-S-57. 
CL 29—155.55. 

Brennan. Joseph B. Method and apparatus for welding 
metal elements. 2.777.029. 1-15-57. CL 210 — 10. 

Brennan, Joseph B. Continuous casting method and appa- 
ratus. 2.782.473. 2-26-57. Cl. 22—57.2. 

Brennan. Joseph B. Apparatus for casting air folia and the 
like. 2.782.476. 2-2fr-57. C\. 22—70. 



Hrennan, Joseph B. Apparatus for spraying molten mate> 

rUU. 2.783,086. 2-26-57. Cl. 200—28.6. 
Brennan, Jo!>eph B. Continuous casting apparatus 

2.787.816. 4-0-57. CL 22—57.4. 

Brennan, Joseph B. Automatic feed casting apparatus. 

2.787.817, 4-9-57. CI. 22—7:1 

Brennan, Joaepb B. Lond-speaken. 2,780,161. 4-ieW57. Cl. 

170 — 115.5. 
Brennan. Joseph B. Apparatus for making articles from 

powdered metal briquets. 2.803.048. 8-20-57. Cl. 22 — 75. 
Brennan. Joseph B. Casting apparatus. 2.8U4.664. 0-3-57. 

Cl. 22—57.2. 
Brennan. Jonepb B. Welding of tubes and the like. 2.808.493. 

ia-1-67, Cl. 210—0.5. 
Brennan. Joseph B. Apparatus for and method of producing 

metal powders and metal strips. 2.816.826, 12-17-57 CL 

75 — .5. 
Brennan. Joseph C. Process and quenching bath for harden- 
ing steel articles. 2,817 612. 12-24-r>7. Cl. 148 28. 
Br»nnan. Joseph H.. to Union Carbide and Carbon Corp. 

Vanadlum-carbon-lron alloy. 2.701.501. 5-7-57. Cl. 75 — 129. 
Brennan, Joseph H.. to Union Carbide and Carbon Corp. 

Proceaa for recovering molybdenum. 2,706,344. 6-18-57. 

Brennan, Thomas F. : Bee — 

Wigert. George W.. and Brennan. 2,701.350. 
Brennan. Tliomas W.. and M. M. Cohen, to Reaction Motors. 

Inc Flare. 2.814,240. 11-26-57. CL 102—7. 
Brennan Ward T. : See — 

I>a Rom. Frank G.. Brennan. and Schenk. 2.704,536. 
Brennan William J., to James Lees and Sons Co. Pile fabric 

trlmmlnK device. 2.806.283. 0-17-57 Cl 30 — 294 
Brennan. William T. Reverse polarity switch. 2.808.481. 

10-1-57. Cl 200 — 61.58. 
Brpnnecke, Carl, to Siemens-Sohurkertwerkf- Aktleng^Hschaft 

Turbine construction. 2.781.000, 2-19-57. Cl. 253—39. 
Brpnnelsen, Erich. R. Hah», and A. Siebert. to Farbwerke 

Hoechst AktienKesellsrhnft vornials Meisier Lucius and 

Brunlng. Disazo-dyestuffs. 2.810,886. 12-17-57 Cl 

2«0 — 160. 
Brenneke. Arthur M.. to Perfect Circle Corp. Cylinder block 

and liner construction and method of assembling the same. 

2.783.748. 3-5-57. Cl. 123 — 41.83. 
Brenneke, Arthur .M . to Perfect Circle Corp. Combined valve 

stem seal and guide. 2.813.524. 11-19-57, Cl. 123 — 188 
Brenneke. Arthur .M.. to Perfect Circle Corp. Kni:lne block 

construction. 2.817.327 12-24-57. <'l. 123 — 195 
Brenneke. Wayne R. Page turning device. 2.791.840. 6-14-57. 

Cl. 40—104. 
Rrenneman, Richard R. : See — 

Glenn. John F.. Clancy, and Rrenneman. 2.794.016. 
Brenn*^!. Konnld F.. and J A. Unci Control porhanism for 

welding apparatus. 2.785.282, 3-12-57. Cl. 219—89. 
Brennen. Ronald F., and J. A. Buccl. to Welding Industry 

Research h i'atent Corp. Device for automatically cioHiug 

welder switch. 2.804.536. 8-27-57. Cl. 219 — 110. 
Brenner, AL Combination awning and window structure. 

2.787.032. 4-2-67, Cl. 20—62. 
Brenner. Sidney S.. to General Electric Co. Plated refrac- 
tory metals. 2.805.192. 0-3-57. Cl. 204 — 37. 
Brennlsh. John. I'rotectlve shield or towel. 2.704.985. 

6-11-57. Cl. 2 — 10. 
Brenny. Stanley J. Corpse handling device. 2.702.045. 

5-21-57. CL 212—135. 
Brentani. Ottone. Multiple cutter rotary shaver having un- 
interrupted shaving surface. 2,815,571. 12-10-67, Cl. 30 — 

Brentano. Willy, H. Grossmann. and M. Muller. to Durand 
* Hnguenln A. G. Water-soluble mordant aionhthalcv 
cyanlne dyestuffs and process for making them. 2,776.057, 
1-8-57, Cl. 260—146. 

Brentano, Willv. to Durand k Iluguenln A. O. New water- 
soluble mordant azophtlialucyanlne dyestnlTs and process 
for niaklnj: same. 2.776.958. 1-8-57, CL 260 — 146. 

Brentford Electric Ltd. : Bee — 
Gray. John. 2.802.342. 

Breskln, Charles A., and G. E. Stahl. Compartmented valise 

or traveling bag. 2.804.183. 8-27-57. CL 190 — 51. 
Breslav. Jack : Bee — 

Klberty. Robert S. 2.812.072. 
Elberty. Robert 8. 2,816.793. 

Rresler, Louis L. Note paper dispenser. 2.791.447. 5-7-57, 
Cl. 2^1—44. 

Bresler. Sidney .\.. to Chemical Construction Corp. Auto- 
matically controlled gas compression for ammonia syn- 
thesU. 2.700.562. 7-16-57, CL 23 — 260. 

Bressler. Louis R. Brush. 2.790.620, 6-25-57. Cl. 15 — 201, 

Bressler. Robert E. Fuel burner control apparatus. 
2.808,209. 10-1-57. CL 236—1. 

Brest. Harry C. : See— 

^allenttne. WUIiam I., Jr.. and Brest 2.781,441. 

Bretford Mfg.. Inc. : Bee — 

Petrlck. Edward J. 2,808.219. 

Bretl. Xorbert C. 50% to C. W. Pelckert. Bait harness and 
fishhook. 2.782.556. 2-26-57. a. 43—44.4. 

Breton, Jean. Grab buckets. 2.795.061. 6-11-57. Q. 37—184, 
Bretscher. Otto, to Gesellschaft der Ludw. von Roll'schen 
Elsenwerke A. G. Device for grinding the slideways of 
machine tools. 2.812.620. 11-12-57, Cl. 51 — 45. 



2.809,445. 



Bretschneider. Hans, to International Standard BSlectrle 

Corp. .Arrangement for use in conveying plants employing 
magnetic debtination characteristics. 2,784.851. 3-12-57. 
CL 214—11. . „ 

Bretschneider, Hans, to International Standard Electric Corp. 
Contact chain circuit for the consecutive preparation of Idle 
outlets In telephone systems. 2.787.741, 4-2-67, CL 
327 139 

Brett. William J., to Milford Products Corp. Skirt form. 
2.784,413. 3-12-67. CL 2—216. 

Brettell, t;eorge A., to Ampex Corp. Loud-speaker assembly 
and system. 2,^14,354, 11-26-57. Q. 181—31. 

Brettell. George A.. Jr. : See — 

Hartig. Henry E.. Pierce, and Brettell. 
Pierce, Firth, and Brettell. 2 780.011. 

Brettell George A.. Jr.. to the I'nlted States of America as 
represented by the Secretary of the Navy. Plotting elec- 
tric servo system. 2.817.801, 12-24-57, <^l„318--28 

Bretz. Bernard J. Boring bar assembly. 2.784,617, 3-12-57, 
Cl. 77—66. , ». . 1 

Bretx, Frank E.. Jr., to Delta Dynamics. Inc. Metering valve. 
2.781.054. 2-10-57, Cl. 222—304. 

Bretx, Prank E., Jr.. to Delta Dynamics Inc Valve mecha- 
nism for dispensing apparatus. 2,789.012, 4-16-57, Cl. 
299 9{j 

Bretz. Frank E.. Jr.. to Delta r>ynaml«L-. lS£; J^lr*«?*SJ?' 

anism for dispensing apparatus. 2.801.020. 7-30-57. U. 

002 148 

Breuer Alfred, and F, Wirth, to Schlwmann Aktlengesell- 

Bcha'ft. Overhung rotary shears for continuously travelling 

rolled materlaL 2,780.114,2-5-57.01.74—66,5. 
Breuning Ernst. Supervision and control of textile manufac- 
turing processes 2,804.744, 0-3-57. CL 57—81. 
"Brevets Aero-Mecanlques", S. A. : Bee — 

Blrkigt, Marc. 2,788.715. „„.,„o. 

Cook. Frederick J., and Knowles. 2,811,084. 
Mailiard. Bernard. 2.814.234. 
Vickers. Roy G. 2,807.987. 

Brewer. Alexander F. : See— ,o.- 

RosonlH-rg, Jack, Brewer, and Scuitto. JSi...(.>. 
Brewer. Aubrey K.. and T. I. Taylor, to the United SUtes of 

America as reprenented by the United States Atomic Knergy 

Commission. Still column with concentric condenser. 

2.780.589. 2-5-67. Cl. 202—153. 
Brewer. Clarence T. Housing for motor or other apparatus. 

2.804.559. 8-27-57. Cl. 310—254. 
Brewer, Clarence T., to American Can Co 

2,80.VR08. 9-10-57. Cl. 220 — 1.8. 
Brewer, E. F., Co. : Bee— 

I'.rewer, Ell«wortli F. 2.817.406. 
Kummt'r. Walter A. 2,800,189. 
lirewer Ellsworth F.. to E. F. Brewer Co. 

guiding and riding attachment. 2,817,406, 

180—11 , „ 

Brewer, C»eorge R., to Hughes Aircraft Co. 

2.811.667. 10-20-67. CL 315—15. 
Brewer, Oeorpe R., to Hughes Aircraft Co. 

2,817,033, 12-17-57. CI. 313—82. 
Brewer, George R., H. R. Johnson, and C. K. -„--..„ 

Hughes Aircraft Co. Traveling- wave tube. 2,811.663, 

10-20-57, CL 315—3.8. 
Brewer, (ieorge W. : Se> — 

.MlckTis. Robert R.. and Brewer. 2.808,333. 
Brewer Nathaniti, to Fischer k Porter Co. Viscosity meter. 

2.781.662. 2-10-57. Cl. 73—56. 
Brewer. Sherman T.. to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. 

Supervisory circuit. 2.783.307. 2-26-57. Cl. 179—18. 
Brewer. William B., and B. Hlnkle. Pattern drum for knit- 
ting machines. 2,806.563, 9-10-67. 66—166. 
Brewster Arthur E.. to International Standard Electric Corp. 

Tape recording apparatus. 2.780,670. 2-5-57. Cl. 178—17. 
Brewster. Arthur E., to International Standard Electric Corp. 

Regenerative telegraph repeaters. 2.802.052, 8-6-57. CL 

17^—70. 

Brewster. Donald B. : See— 

Janke Edward J_^ and Brewster. 2,798.426. 
Mitchell. Lester F.. and Brewster. 2,813,482. 
Breymet^r, Rudolph T.. to Union Carbide Corp. Magnetically- 
impelled arc welding method and apparatus. 2,809,277, 
10_8_57, CL 219 — 123. 
Breinay. Pete. Door planing Jack. 2,796.096. fr-18-57. Cl. 
144 — 296 



Brlcker. Carl K.. to The Goodyear Tire k Rubber Co. ^Brakes 
having compressed air return means therein, z.on.'k^x, 

Brickler, Edward G. Fishing float 2,702,665, 6-21-57, CL 

43 — 44.87. 
Brickman. A. W. : fiae — 

mrcon. Ladlslav J. 2,705.130. 

Plrcon. Ladlslav J. 2.807,608. ^ ^ „ 

Brickman. Alan E.. to Acme Highway ProducU Corp. Pave- 
ment Joint 2.77b,024, 1-1-57, Cl. 94— 17 
Brickman, Alan E.. to Acme Highway Products Corp. Beam 
guard for highways and the Uke. 2,776,116, 1-1-5., CL 



2.784.776. 
Self -align- 

device. 



Paper cups. 



Power mower 
12-24-57, CL 

Electron gun. 

Electron gun. 

Birdsall. to 



Brezosky. Bernard J., to General Electric Co. Waste dls- 
p<«al apparatus. 2,805.826, 0-10-67. Q. 241—100.5. 

Brian. Walter P. : flse— 

Oarman. John A., and Brian. 2,784.072. 

Briar Hill Stone Co.. The : Sec- 
Blum, Harold T. 2.797.079. 
Blum. Harold T. 2.798,473. 

Brlce George L. Slldable gate construction for motor t©- 
hlc\ee. 2.707.050. 7-2-57, Cl. 296 — 60. 

B rice, Robert M. : Bee — 

Cox, Robert P.. and Brlce. 2.812,343. 
Brlce. Thomas J . and W. A. Severson, to Minnesota Mining 

k Mfg. Co. Process of making flnorlnated acyl fluorides. 

2.700,815. 4-30-57. CL 260— 408. 
Brickenkamp. Roland W., and C. L. Schmidt, to National Lead 

Co. Method for making composite titanium dioxide rutile 

pigment 2.818,347. 12-31-57, CL 106—300. 



256—13.1. „. . ^ o ... 1 

Brickman, Alan E.. to United States Steel Corp. Special 

shaped wire. 2,7'80.860, 2-12-57, CL 20—193.5 
Brickman. Alan K.. to United States Steel Corp. Band seed- 
ing attachment for grain drills. 2,808,792, 10-8-67, CL 
111—80. 
Brickner, Henry E. : Bee — 

Wentzlen. John H., Brickner, and Acanfora. 
Brldenbaugh. Paul K., to Supreme Products Corp. 
ing bearing. 2,813,762. 11-10-67, Cl. 308—72. 
Bridenstine. Lewis R. Trimmed edge removing 

2.786.673. .S-26-57. Cl. 271—2.3. 
liridevaux. Georges, to Tavannes Watch Co. S. A. Alarm 

time-piece. 2.780.410, 4-23-57, Cl. 58—21.1. 
Bridge. Arthur H. Toilet flush valve and operating mecn- 

aniam therefor. 2.800.664. 7-30-57. Cl. 4—67. ^ 

Bridge, BJric K. Apparatus for tunnelling. 2,804, 1 54, 

0-^-57, Cl. 61—84. 
Bridgeport Brass Co. : Sec — 

Hampshire. John C. 2,781,938. 
Bridgeport Metal Goods Mfg. Co., The : Bee — 
Abbotts. Leonard. 2,798,598. 
Beach. Herman K.. Jr. 2,704,647. 
Moore. Arthur H. 2.817,754. 
Brldger, Grover L. : See — 

Walker. Richard K.. Bridger. and Arnold. 2.799,597. 
Brldger. Grover L., and D. B. Boylan, to Iowa State College 
Research Foundation, Inc. Fertilizer compositions and 
method of preparation thereof. 2,782,113, 2-19-o7, CL 

Brldger. Grover L.. and G. D. Specht to Iowa State College 
Research Foundation, Inc. Feed chute structure and 
method of feeding particulate materiaL 2,799.377, 
7-10-57. Cl. 193 — 2. 

Brldger, Grover Ley M. E. Whatley. and K. G. Shaw, to the 
United Slates of America as represented by the United 
States Atomic Energy Commission. Separation process for 
thorium salts. 2.815.262. 12-3-57. Cl. 23—14.5. 

Bridges. Donald A.. J. R. Curran, and W . W . Kuenn. to 
Owens-Coming Flberglas Corn. Packaged Insulating baU 
and method and apparatus for making them. 2.783,8J7, 
3-5-57, Cl. 164 — 17. „„ , » , 

Bridges. Ervln R., to Waldenslan Hosiery Mills Inc „ Argyte 
stocking with cushion high splice and method. 2.800.78^. 
7-30-67. 0. 66 — 170. .. . ».,,, . 

Bridges, Howard S.. Sr.. 50% to Midway Hosiery Mills, Inc. 
Knitting machine. 2.812.651. 11-12-57, Cl. 66— lo5. 

Bridges Jack E.. to Zenith Radio Corp. Encoding mechanism 
for a subscription type of communication system. 2,74 8,009, 
l_l.«i_57, Cl. 340 — 348. „ , ^ 

Bridges. Ronald P., to A. B. Chance Co. Rotary switch con- 
tact is.sembly. 2,786.121. 3-19-57. Cl. 200—170. 

Bridgwater. Herbert E. : Bee — 

Filsinger. John F.. and Bridgwater. 

Bridwell. PhUllp P. : See — 

Hon. Dan K., Jr., and Bridwell. 

Briechle, Joseph, to Scovill Mfg. Co. 
2.807.^32. 9-24-57. CL 184 — 55. 

Brlegel Method Tool Cq^The : See — 
Briegel. Theodore W, 2.806.394. 

Brlegel Theodore W.. to The Brlegel Method Tool Co. 
type indenter tooL 2,806,394. 9-17-57, Cl. 81—:15. 

Brier, Hyman, to The Commonwealth Engineering Co. of Ohio. 
.\pparatus for generating predetermined strains in strain 
gauges. 2,789,427. 4-23-57, C1.T3--1. 

Brier Hyman, to The Commonwealth Engineering Co. of Ohio. 
Strain gauge load indicator. 2.813,709, 11-10-57. Cl. 
265 — 42. 

Brlerley. Thomas : See — 

Richardson, George W. 2,791.076. 
Richardson. George W. 2,791,083. 

Brieee, John B. Drinking tube. 2.811,808, 11-5-67. CL 
116. 



2,796,607. 

2.814,102. 

Air line lubricator. 



PUer- 



Briggs. Alfred. Multi-strut or multi-cell panels. 2,778,458. 

1-22-57, Cl. 189—34. 
Briggs, Donald E. Tractor hitch. 2.809,055. 10-8-57, Cl. 

280-^04. 
Briggs Filtration Co., The : Bee — t. 

Grant Michael G. 2.810,034. 
Briggs, Forrest A. : See — 

Davidson. John T.. and Briggs. 2.807.346. 

Briggs. George R. : Bee — 

Newhouse. Vernon L.. and Briggs. 2,794,130. 
Bajchman, Jan A.. Lo, and Briggs. 2,803,812. 
Briggs, George E. Blimage. 2,812,607. 11-12-67, Q. 

40—130. 
Briggs, George L.. to Briggs Research & DeTelopment, Inc. 
Production of combustible mixture of air and fuel vapor. 
2.783,981. 3-5-57. CL 261—28. «« 



I 



96 



Br 



INDEX OF PATENTS. 1957 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



97 



John 4i. Mate for braM wlod UiatrumenU. 2.807.183, 

CI. 84 100. 

Brini. Liuyd A., W. M. Lehr«r and B. D. BUiier. to Ajnerlcan 
i'notocopy Kqulpmeot Co. Lteveluping and printluc appa- 
ratus. 2.780.401. 3->'6-ST, CI. «&—«». 
Brlgg», Lyle K. Toy theatre. 2,784,523, 3-12-57, CL 48—13. 
Brlgn Mfg. Co. : See — 

liocli. (^^eorce W.. and Renti. 2.782.495. 
BrissH, I'bllip U.. to Uob«;rt«haw-Ii\ilton Coatrola Co. Mag- 
netic control devices. ;i.782.3«3, 2-13-57. CL 323 — 50. 
Brlgfs Reaearcb * DevelopmeDt, Inc : am — 
Brlgga. George L. 2.783.981. 

Brlgga. Hubert E. Water purification proceaa. 2.7M.776. 

•-4-57. CL 204—161. 
Brlgga * Stratton Corp. : See — 

Jacobl. Edward N. 2.778.891. 

Jacobi. Kdward N. 2.778.904. 

Jacobl. Kdward .\. J.8on,7l7. 

Le<*titeQb«>rK. 1^«h) J. J.7b«i.0.*>3. 

Lecbtenberg, Leo J. J, 796,453. 

Lechteuberg. Leo J., and Uarkneaa. 2.796.454. 

Bright. Gordon S. : See — 

Crookabank. Fred T., Jordon. Bright, and Melaon. 

2.789.091. 
.McKlnley. John K., Bright, and .N'elaon. 2,818.419. 

Bright. John, ft Brotbera Ltd. : 8ee — 

Herbert. Alfred £., Wooda. and Turner. 2.811.317. 

Bright. Nellie I. Duplicating block for typing on both aides. 
2,802.678. 8-13-07. CI. 282 — 22. 

Bright. Richard L., to Weatlogbcase Electric Corp. Polae 
width modulator. 2,780,782, 2-5-57, CL 332—12. 

Bright, Uicbard L., to We«Uugbous« Electric Corp. Adjuat- 
able miiltivibrator. 2,788,449, 4-9-57. CL 250 — 30. 

Bright. Itirhard L.. and O. H. Royer. to Weatinghouae Electric 
Corp. Eieitncal Inverter circuits. 2,783,384, 2-26-57, 
CL 250—36. 

Bright, Richard L.. and R. O. Decker, to Weatlngbouse Elec- 
tric Corp. Tranaiator ampilfler for alternating currents. 
2.783.236. 3-12-57. CL 179—171. 

Bright. Thomas J. R. Glass, tile or panel securing mssns. 

2.784,814, 3-12-57. CL 189 — 88. 
Bright. Thomas J. R. lieadlng, moulding or tb« Ilk*. 

2.794.757, 8-1-57. CL 154 — 49. 
Bright. Walter T., to United States Rubber Co. Manufacture 

of V belts. 2.812,008, 11-5-57. CL 154 — 3. 
Brigbtman, Barrie, to Automatic TeI<>pbone ft Electric Co. 

Ltd. Cyclic allotting circuits. 2,81ti,249, 12-10-57, CL 

315 — 84.6. 

Brightman. Earl D. : See — 

Kubllck. Stanley J., and Brightman. 2.800,373. 

Brigner, Charles F., Jr.. to Modern Corp. Cutting tools. 
2,799.079. 7-16-57, CL 2*— 96. 

Brllhart Research Corp. : Bee — 

Conrad. Julius M. F. 2,811.941. 

Brill, Edward F. : See- 
Sellers, John F.. and BrllL 2.786,1SIL 

Brill, Edward F., to Allls-Chalmers Mfg. Co. Electromagnetic 
ceutrifugal pump with diffuser vanes. 2,811,107, 10-29-57, 
CL 103—1. 

BriU, Edward F.. and J. F. Sellers, to Allls-Chalmers Mfg. Ca 
Linenr dynamo-t^'lectric machine with llnnid armature and 
current compensation. 2.798.434. 7-9-57. CI. 103 — 1. 

Bmi, Edward F., an<l R. M. Ulgglns, to Allls Chalmers Mfg. 
Co. U sbapfd annular fluid pressure twaring. 2.811.109. 
10-29-57, CI. 103—111. 

UrllL Jerry. Handbag with porsa monntsd thersin. 

2.814.323, 11-26-57, CL 150—29. 
Brill. Otto H.. and F. .Solomon, to Yardney International 

Corp. .Metbod of and meana for transferring liquids. 

2.810.776. 10-22-57, CL 136—162. 
Brill. Thomas : See — 

Zinn, Walter H., and BrllL 2,779,728. 
BrUl William P. : See — 

Bruaon, Herman A., and BrllL 2,806,050. 
Brill. William K.. to General Motors Corp. Engine SUDDort 

2,787.994. 4-9-57. CI. 123—195. 

Brill. William E.. to (;eneral Motors Corp. Articulated en- 
gine cam shaft and accessory system. 2,789.549, 4-23-57, 
CL 123—00. 

Brill. WUllsm B., to General Motors Corp. Fuel injection. 

2.793.078. 5-21-57. CL 299—107.2. 
Brlllhart. Geraldlne M. : See — 

Mattson. WlllUm G. 2.775.T78. 

BrlllW. Jean, to L'Alr Lloulde, Soclete Anonyme pour I'Etude 
et I'Exploltatlon dea Precedes Georges Claude. Metho<l 
for arc-welding In a protective atmosphere. 2,805.317, 
9-3-57, CL 219 — 74. 

Brill ion Iron Works : Sre — 

Wenv»»r. Harrison, Jr. 2..S12.701. 

Brilmyer. Harold G.. to Huck Mfg. Co. Lockbolt construc- 
tion. 2,804.798, 9-3-57, CL 85— i 
Brimer. Marshall R. : See — 

Lappln. Gerald R.. and Brimer. 2.776.313. 



Propeller fan 
Revolving unit 



Brimer. Marshall R., to Eastman Kodak Co. Metbod of mak- 
ing 2 terti«rybutyl-4-alkoxy phenoL 2.801,268. 7-80-67. 
CT 260 — 613. 

Brimhall, Rulon W. Chord playing attachment for stringed 
musical iu«tnjmenta. 2,790.344. 4-30-57, CL 84 — 317 

Brlmley. Kenneth J ■ Set — 

Cance^ Jam<>«ir7and Urlmley. 2,812.711 

Brimley. Keunetlvf . and J. C. R. Cancc, to Imperial Chemical 
iDdustriea Ltd. Method of hrlng explosive charges and 
spparatus therefor. 2.788.461 4-9-57. CI. 313 — 178. 

BrUnm. ^gene O.. M. A Lynch, Jr.. snd W. J. Sesny, to 
Union Carbide Corp. Procesa for preparing chromium 
carbonyl. 2.803.525, 8-20-57, CL 23 — 203. 

Brlnckerlioff, Kicliard F. : See — 
Yarrow. Joseph 8. 2^817,916. 

Brlnen, Howard F.. to loung Radiator Co. 
nostle. 2.814.433, 11-26-57, CL 230—120. 

Briuen. Howard F.. to Young Radiator Co. 
heaters. 2,815.432. 12-3-67. CL 219—39. 

Brlnen. Paul F. to Young Itadiator Co. Unit-heater motor 
mounting. 2.814,467. 11-26-57, CL 257—1. 

Briuk. John E. Liquid disi>enser. 2,784,875. 3-12-57, CL 

Brink, Robert M. to Time, Inc. Half-tone dot facaimlle sys- 
tem. 2.818.46.%. 12-31-67, CI. 178 — 6.7. 

Brink, Theodore R. : See — 

Booty. I'hlllp C, Jr. Brink, snd Longdon. 2,818.044. 

Brink. WUbelm. Scraper • blade • aharpener. 2,790,339. 
4-^0-67, CL 7*— 82. 

Brink. WinUeld S.. to The Firestone Tire ft Rubber Co. 
Wheel. 2,779.629. 1-29-57. CL 301—9. 

Brink, WinnelU S.. to Tbe Firentone Tire ft Rubber Co. Truck 
rim design. 2.802.508. 8-13-67. CL 162 — 110. 

Brlnker, John H. : See — 

Conley. Frank, and Brlnker. 2,810,388. 

lirlnker, K»ith C, and R. .M. Ross, to E. 1. du Pont de Ne- 
mours and Co. rrocenw of polymerizing a fluoniethylene 
in water containing a chlorendic acid compound. 2,816.082. 
12-10-57. CI. 2t;0 — 29.6. 

Brinkman. Clarence J., U to Arlington Park Jockey Club, Inc. 
Rare track nprayer. 2.803,497, 8-20-67, CL 299 — 39. 

Brinkman. John H. : See — 

Schumann. Alex J. 2,793.004. / 

Brinkiniinn. .Martin K. (J. : See — 

Von Bethmann, Max-Bartold F. 2,805.667. 

Brinnlck. Frederic E., A. R»illy, and T. Doggrtt, to 8. D. 
Warren Co. Coated paper planograpblc printing plate. 
2.778..301, 1-22-57, CL 101— 149 2. 

Brinnlnck. Fre«leric E.. T. Doggett. and R. L. Oranaky, to 
S. D. Warren Co. Photo-sensitive coated paper plate for 
photo-lithography. 2.778.736. 1-22-57. CI. 96 — 75. 

Brinsmsld. Doris S.. W. J. Keensn. G. J. Koch, and W. F. 
Psmons. to Esstman Kodak Co. Method of producing 
titanium dioxide coatings. 2,784,115. 3-5-57, CI. 117— 
106. 

Brinton. K«m« T. C. to Brintons Ltd. Msnufacture of tufted 

fabrics. 2.791,261, 6-7-57, CL 154—1.1. 
Brintons Ltd. : See — 

Brtnton. Esme T. C. 2,791.261. 
Brinsa. Jo^nb E.. and J. T. Gates, to Illlnola Tool Works. 
.Multi-speed power unit. 2,810,305, 10-22-57, CI. 74—812. 
Brisbane. .Man I). : Srr — 

Berk, Arnold H. W.. and Brisbane. 2.797..15r>. 
Brlskin. Jack, and C. W. Claras, to Revere Camera Co. Port- 
able radio receiver. 2.810.069, 10-15-57, CI. 250 — 14. 
Briasey, Ruben M.. Jr.. snd G. W. Roberts, to G4>nersl Electric 
Co. Metbod of applying an elastic Insulating tube to a 
conductor bar. 2,So.{.056. 8-20-57, CI. 29 — 450. 
Bristol Aeroplans Co., Tbe : See — 

Corrick. Denis W'.. and RusselL 2,792.784. 
Bristol Aeroplsne Co. Ltd.. The : See — 

<'am»'rou. Larblan MrTavlnh. 2.812.897, 
Hooker. Stanley C. 2,791.090. 

Quinn, .\e*ille R. L.. Blacliwell. and Scott. 2,.«14 .'.12. 
Bristol. Carlton W.. Jr.. to United Aircraft Corp. Igniter 

control for engines. 2,780,055. 2-^WS7. CL 60—35.6. 
Bristol Co . The : See — 

Cheuon. Fred W. 2.815.476. 
Dion. Warren E. 2.780,760. 
Dion. Warren E. 2,798,993. 
Dyson. Ernest F. 2.786.242. 
Dynon. Ernest F. 2.803.258, 
Dyson. Ernest F. 2.816.562. 
Jai-oimon. .\brabam W., and Maltby. 
MrKlnl.iv Donald. Jr. 2.780.097. 
Slff, Abraham W., and Neale. 2,790.944. 
Bristol. Donald U.. to Rvan Recording Thermometer Co. Re- 
cording instrument. 2.780.548. 3-26-57. CI. 

BrlstoL Edward 8.. to Leeds and Northrup Co. 
control system with discontinuous relationship. 
9-10-67, a. 318—29. 

Bristow. Gilbert W. : Srr - 

Rapp. John L.. and Bristow. 2.802,670. 
Bristol InilustrisI Equipment <'n. : Sre — 

IVferson. Kdwsrd G. 2,809.129. 

BrlstoL John E.. E. P. Cxerwln. and N. TumbuIL to E. I. du 
Pont de Nemours ft Co. ProdnetioD of polrrlBTl acetate 
beads snd emulsions. 2.782,173, 2-19-57, CI. 260— 29.ti. 



1 



2.810,106. 



185 — 43. 

Automstlc 
2,806.102, 



Bristol Laboratories Inc. : See — 

Cash, Jacob H.. and Hatch. 2,798.026. 

Cheney, Lee C. 2.787.637. 

Hatch, Alden B. 2,793,160. 

Kaplan. Murray A. 2,790,792. 

McGhec. William J., and .Megna. 2,776,243. 

Souler. Benjamin K. 2,793,156. 

Speeter, Merrill E. 2,809,^09. 

Wbeatley, William B. 2,814,621. 

Wolf. MUton. 2.783,220. 
Bristow. Paul W. : See — 

Lswson, Robert H.. snd Bristow. 2,780.931. 
Brlte. Earl A. Digging device. 2,798,314, 7-9-67, CL 37—94. 
Brite-lze Cleanstr Co. : Hre — 

Nicol. Clinton C. 2.776.787. 
Brlte. Roy D. Fishing float. 2,807,907, 10-1-67, CL 43— 

44 91. 
Britiab Aluminium Co^ Ltd., The : Sss — 

Hansley, Charles B. 2,789,050. 
British felanose Ltd. : Se<- 

Allan, John, Browne, and SamueL 2,798,268. 

Allan, John, and SamueL 2.814.071. 

Bates. Hsrold. Fisher, and Upton. 2.804.457. 

Beesiey. Stsnley. John, snd Drewltt. 2,810.728. 

Billing. Joseph, snd Bostock. 2.779,974. 

Brown. Russell J., and Downing. 2,776 223. 

Drewltt. Jsmes G. N.. John, and Smith. 2,798,542. 

Drewltt, James G. N., and Lincoln. 2,799.664. 

Drewltt, James G. .N., and Lincoln. 2,799,667. 

Drewltt. James 0. S.. and Uncoln. 2.802,807. 
and Brown. 2.792. S25. 
Fisher, and Wheatley. 2.780.871. 
Hodge, and Drewltt. 2,781,243. 
Hodge, and Drewltt. 2,785,044. 
2,805,959. 
G.. and Grebby. 2.786,737 



2,782,237. 



2.802.718. 
2.802.714. 



Downing. Jobn. 

Downing. Jobn. 

Downing. John, 

Downing Jobn. 

Swing. Henry. 

Hawtln. Selwyn 

Hlndley. Frank, and tosher. 

Lincoln. James. 2,799.*i65. 

Jones, Horsce, snd Wylde. 2,812,409. 

KinHells, Edward, and l'(M>le. 2,814,175. 

Lincoln. James. 2,807,606. 

Moncrieff. I^eslle J. 2,782.459. 

Moncrieff, Leslie J. 2,814,077. 

Olpln, Henry C, Mc<iill. and Wesson. 

Olpin. Henry C. Wesson, and McGill. 

Taylor. William 1.. and (Jrebby. 2,789.6t>3. 

Walker. Eric E.. Foggon, Locke, and Shaw. 2.782.127. 

Wheatley, Edward W., Hodge and Fisher. 2.806,010. 
Britiab Cotton Industry Research Aaaociation, The : See — 

liavifM, t-raus. Mu»eie.v. and Tbomaa. 2,789,684. 

Moseley. John F., and Davien. 2.808.076. 

Shorter. Sydney A. 2,813.551. 
British Dielectric Reaearch Ltd.: See— 

Shea. Tiu E.. and Huggett. 2.793.609. 

Sben. Tzu En. and Huggett. 2.814.091. 
British l»rug Houses Ltd., The : See — 

Forrest. James, and Petrow. 2.799.617. 

Ockrent. Charles. 2.818.373. 

Petrow. Vladimir, Stuart-Webb, snd PateL 2.816.901. 
British Electric Resistance Co. Ltd., The : See — 

I'aul-Huhne, Henry. 2.801.119. 
British Electric Traction Co. Ltd., The : See — 

Slee, Alfred G. 2,781,115. 

.Slee. Alfre<l G., and Cox. 2,781,114. 
British Industrial Plsstics Ltd. : See — 

Rolaston. Normsn, and MIddleton. 2,791,265. 
British iDsulateil CsUender's Csbles Ltd. : See — 

Burr, Harvey. 2.80."^. 179. 

Burr, llsrvey. 2,805,180. 

Burr Harvey. 2,805,539. 

Ilartnman. Francia IV, 
2.804.tH»l. 

Poole. John II. 2.779,916. 



Harwood, and Balnforth. 



Richardson. Arthur B. F. Q. 
KIcbnrdHon, Arthur B. F. B. 



2.783,498. 

2,788.875. 
2,788.877. 



Ltd. : Bee — 



Richardson, Arthur B. F. G. 

Ridings, Geoffrey N. 2,816,624. 
British Insulated CsUender's (Submarine Cables) 

Davey. Edward L. 2.810,010. 
British Internal Combustion Engine Research Association, 
The : See — 

Mansfleld. Wilfred P., Thornycroft. and Prlede. 
2.804.825. 
British International Combustion Engine Research Associa- 
tion : See — 

Mansfield. Wilfred P.. and Roaenfeld. 2.803,234. 
British Iron and Steel Research Association. The : See — 

Ile<«»enberg. Wilfrid (' F. and Savsge. 2,815.551. 

Salt, Frederick W. 2,778,787. 

Savage, Jobn T., and Prltchard. 2,814,843. 

British Messier Ltd. : See— 

Conwayr Hugh G. 2,799,992. 
British Overseas Airways Corp., The : See — 

Gabb, Jobn E., and Lucking. 2,814.293. 

British Oxygen Co.. Ltd.. The : See — 

Bannister. Leonard C, and Chater. 2.811,435. 

Cop'.eftton. Francis W. 2. 797. .{01. 

Olover. William 0. 2.815.199. 

SchufUn, Paul M. 2.788,638. 

Tbrower. Ronald I)., and Plnchln. 2,792.395. 

411268— r 7 



British Petroleum Co. Ltd., The : See — 

Clark, Arthur, and Gibson. 2.808.890. 

Deatx, DennU U.. and Harbourn. 2,814.611. 

Desty, DennU H., and Hsrboorn. 2,814.612. 

Desty, Dennis H., and Usrbourn. 2,814,613. 

Habesbaw, John, Elce, Robaon. Armstrong, and Tonng. 
2 800 505 

Habeabaw. John, and Rae. 2.798,236. 

Habesbaw, John and Bae. 2,817,647. 

.Northcott, Roy P., and Housam. 2,792,984. 

Porter. Frederick W. B., Howes, snd Morris. 2,800,429. 

Porter. Frederick W. B.. snd Northcott. 2,800,430. 

Porter. Frederick W. B.. and Northcott. 2,800,431. 

Porter, Frederick W. B., and Uicbardson. 2,792,383. 

Porter. Frederick W. B.. snd Witten. 2.817.637. 

Rldeal. Brie K., and McNelU. 2,812,801. 

ShiUltoe. George S., and Harford. 2,793,164. 

Thornes, LeeUe, 8r., Turner, and Hyde. 2,781,822. 

Williams, Charles A. H. 2,808,773. . 

Wirtb, .Max M. 2.818.428. 
British Rayon Research .Vssn., The : See — 

Audas, Francis G.. snd WibMU. 2,785,478. * 

Doleman, Jack. 2,778,065. 
British Resin Products Ltd. : See — 

Deutsch. Frani S.. and Smith, and Pratt. 2.816,044. 
British Scberlng Besesrcb Laboratoriea Ltd. : See — 

Marshall. Philip G., lUrnes. and McCrea. 2,814,637. 
British Sugar Corp. Ltd. : See — 

Sprlggs, George B. 2,810,999. 
British iXbulatlng Machine Co. Ltd., The : See— 

Broido, l>aniel. 2,784, fiK". 

Cartwrlght. John R. 2.787,416. 

Cartwrigbt, John R. 2.79«,598. 

Lane, Arthur C. 2,786,864. 

Townsend, Ralph. 2.776.418. 

Towns4-nd, Ralph, and Sharp. 2,810,099. 

Woodbead, Jam»>8. 2.784,9»)7. 

Woods-Hill. William. 2,782.304. 
British Telecommunications Research Ltd. : Bee — 

Baker. G«orge T. 2,805,286. 

Baker. George T., and Bexdel. 2,805,363. 

Beaufoy, Kavmoml. 2. 797, .120. 

BeaufoT, Raymond. 2,801.283. 

Dodd. George A., and Boura. 2,782,264. 

British Thermostat Co. Ltd., The : See — ^ * 

Sherlock, John E. 2,813.682. 

British Thomson-Houston Co. Ltd., The : See — 
Blake. Leslie R. 2.796,509. 
Buckerfield. Philip 8. T. 2.778,883. 
Dunsmuir. Robert. 2.806,337. 

Dunsmuir, Robert, Fisher, and NichoUs. 2,778.975. 
Gibson, Arthur C, and Wvld. 2.816,974. 
Glmson, Cyril P., and TattersaU. 2,806,183. 
James. John A. 2,792.340. 
Maggs, Arthur H. 2.785.373. 
Maggi, Arthur H. 2.79H.580. 
Psrriss, Wslter H^ and Anderson. 2,805,350. 
Randall. Kenneth B. 2,775,860. 
Read, Jobn C, and Smith. 2,777,108. 
Ross. Wllllani S. 2.777.071. 
Rosa. William S. 2.777.072. 
Roxburgh. Albert, and Leigh. 2,794.886. 
Scott, William J. 2,803,783. 
Steele. Owen .S. 2.794,142. 
Steele, Owen S.. and Robertson. 2.809,319. 
8tubbing8, John E., and Hirst. 2,801,552. 
Watson. John A. 2.785.241. 
Watts. Bernard N., and Howells. 2.794.926. 
Welch, Douglas F.. Bell, and Randall. 2,776,865. 
Whltcroft. John. 2.800..')98. 

British Tlmken Ltd. : See — 
Mills. John P. 2.818.172. 

British Tyre A Rubber Co. Ltd. ; See — 
Arnett. Meyrlck. 2.793,151. 
Beszley, Thomas A. 2.i97.111. 
Deaves. Stanley G. 2.793.150. 
Brittain, Clovls L. 
CI. 99 — 421. 

J.. Jr.. to General Motors 
6-21-67. CL 308^-41. 
J., Jr., to General Motors 
11-19-67. a. 308—180. 

J., Jr., to General Motors 
boxes. 2.814.537. 11-26-57. CI. 308 — 41. 

Brittain. Wlllard M. : See— 

'Montgomery. James P., Jr., Powpsel, 
2.795,751. 

Brittains Ltd. : See — 

Edge, Norman. 2,811,475. 

Britten, Cecil A,, and A. St. J. Bowie, to Food Machinery and 
(^bemlcal Corn. .Method and apparatus for distributing 
pesticide. 2,784,521, 3-12-57, CL 43—148. 

Britten, Roy J., to the United States of America as repre- 
sented by the United States Atomic Energy Commission. 
Velocity selector method for the separation of isotopes. 
2,818,507. 12-31-57, CL 250 — 11.9. 

Brlttingham. Wilson H. : See — 

Gay, Edward J., and Brlttingham. 2,784,484. 



Brittain. Richard 
box. 2.793.088, 

BritUln,^ Richard 
box. l2.813.764. 

Brittain, Richard 



Barbecuing machine. 2,785,624, 3-19-57, 

Corp. Journal 



Corp. 
Corp. 



Journal 



Journal 



and Brittain. 



96 



INDEX OF PATENTS. 1957 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



99 



2^816.218. 



2.795.430, 



Broadley, Peter R. 

Yellott. John I. 

Yellott. John I., 
Broadwin, Bernic<». 



Brltton. Edgar C. : 8ee— 

Dickert. Yancey J., and Britton. 2.802.870. 
Ivlns, Owen D., Head, and Brltton. 2.810.688. 
PuiniM»lly. Charles T.. and Brltton. 2,Hl7.«7(i. 
Slanh, Harold K.. and Brltton. 2.807.«37. 
9extun. Arthur K.. and Hritton. 2,810.747. 
Tolkniith. H«'nry. and Hritton. 2.S0.'),2o«. 
TolKuiitn. Henry, Britiou. and Hoioway. 2,802,823. 
Tolkiuitb. Henry. Britton. and Holowar. 2.802.824. 
Britton, Edgar C. and A. R. Hexton. to The l»ow Chemical 
Co. Method of preparlnic Klyci>lB and uionuetbera of gL>-colH. 
2,J<07,651. 9-24-67, CI. 2t«>— 611. 
Britton. James H. Manually portable. a«)ectiTely operable 
dispensing ititout ty|K, carrying couuuurr lor liquid. 
2.Ts9.7-.'H. 4-J3 57, CI. 222 — 1U7. 
Britton. (Jrson J. : Bet — 

08i>«>rne. Alec V.. and Brltton. 2.806.629. 
Britton. Richaril K. : t<et>~- 

^Jiesker, William C.. and Hritton. 2.78H.2I>2. 
BrixiuA. Jacob K., to Alr-.Vlaxe Corp. Filter with relief valve. 

2,778,44.'i, 1-22-57, CI 1M3— 13. 
Brixiaa. Jacob K., and K. ■. Brown, to Air-Maie Corp. 

811«ncer. 2.801,705. »-t>-57. CI. 181—50. 
Brixn«, Frederick W. : See — 

Bees, Frank X., Brlzner. and Barker. 
Bro. .ManviUe I. : See — 

Bechtold. Max F.. and Bro. 2.810.702. 
Broad. Charles. Box for storing matrices. 

6-11-^7, CI. 276—44. 
Broadbelt, Herbert L. Paint can holder. 2.788.153. 4-9-57. 

CI. 220—90. 
Broadbent. Thomas. & Sons Ltd. : See — 

Cran. William B. G. 2,815.946. 
Broadhead. Samuel L., Jr.. to Collins Radio Co. Stabilized 
variable oscillator system. 2.810,832. 10-22-57. OT 
250 — 36. 

See — 

. and Broadley. 2.804,171. 
, and Broadley. 2.812.828. 
Garment. 2.803.823. 8-27-57. CI. 2—67. 
Broadwin. Harry, to Perfect-Line Mfg. Corp. Lighting fixture. 

2.802,933. 8-13-57, CI. 240—78. 
Broadwin. Samuel M., to Clay-Adams, Inc. Pipette. 

2,798,647. 7-9-57, CI. 222—309. 
Broatch. John. Micrometer. <;,817,149. 12-24-57, CI. 33 — 

143. 
Broberg. Georg K. J., to AB Svenska Flaktfabriken. Venti- 
lating grill. 2,790.375. 4-30-57. CL 98—110. 
Broberg. Georg, to Aktiebolaget Svenska Flaktfabriken. 
Frame for fastening ventilating grilles and similar elements. 
2.806,420, 9-17-57, CI. 98—114. 
Broberg. Georg, to Aktiebolaget Svenska Flaktfabriken. Fas- 
tening device for a flanged IxKly intended to l>e secured in 
a wall opening or the like. 2.806.726. 9-17-07. CI. 292— 
17. 
Broberg. Walter O. W. : See — 

Vlgren. Sten D., Broberg, and Zander. 2,786.163. 
Vigren. Sten D.. Broberg, and Zander. 2.810,026. 
Brochettl. Ravmond E. : See — 

Becker. £arl M.. and Brochettl. 2.792.199. 
Brock, Charles T., Jr. : Hee — 
Orr, Leonard. 2.790.398. 
Brock A Co.. Inc. : See — 

Buechele. Walter E.. and Adacnsky. 2,807.203. 
Brock KqulpmenrXo. : See — 

Peterson. Harold R. 2,811,064. 
Brock. Norbert : See — 

Arnold. Herbert, Brock, and KUhas. 2.785.202. 
Brock. Peter R., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. Siphon 
delivery for decanter. 2.805.775. 9-10-57. CI. 210 — 258. 
Brock. Robert L. ; See — 

.Maynard. John F... and Brock. 2.808.513. 
Brock, Robert L., J. E. Maynard. R. C. McCarthy, and T. N. 
Ross., to Boeing Airplane Co. Temperature stabilized tran- 
sistor. 2,787,744, 4-2-57. CI. 317—235. 
Brockniann. Alfon.s, to Schafer-FIottmann A Co. O. m. b. II. 
Container filling process and apparatus. 2.816,407, 
12-17-57. CI. 53—37. 
Brockbonse, J., ft Co. Ltd. : Bee — 
Grant, Kenneth A. 2.798,575. 
Grant. Kenneth A. 2.810,590. 

Brockley, Jacob. Tool sharpener. 
51— '.^05. 



2.804,732. »-S-57. a. 



Brockway. Charles K.. to The B. F. Goodrich Co. Method for 
preparing ur«-(lianes by reacting urea, amines and an 
alcohoL 2,806,051. 9-10-57. CL 260 — 471. 

Brui'Kw.iy, George K. Shopping guide. Ke. 24.297, 4-2-07 CI. 

4U — Oft. 

Brockway Glass Co.. Inc. : flee — 
I'oole. JniUfH 1*. 2.8I3.03tt. 
Brockway, Wllhelm W.. to P. R. MaUory k Co., Inc Syn- 
chronous viuraiors. 2,788,177, 4-H^-67. CI. 200 — 90. 
Brou, Meyer C KecorUiug apparatus. ::,hU4,;iUU. ^-27-57. 

Ci. .•i4o — IJl. 
Brmleii. Edwin N.. to The Firestone Tire 4 Rubber Co. 

Cutter lor trimming rinds fri»oi molded urtlcittt. J. 779 414 

1 •-'5«-07, CI. H.4- "H. 
Brod^n. John G. M.. to Kockums Mekanivka VerkKtudK 

AKiitlHiutg. Arrangemeutii in Kignal apparatUMeH o|ivrated 

l>y a |lre^sllre int><liiiiii. 2,"h!t .'..;u. ♦ «J .'iT. CI. 1H»--142. 
Brodertck. Edward, to Rohm ft Haas Co. BmalsiHer eoapo- 

Mition and instcilcidal emalaloiu obtained therewith. 

:;,7t>4.i4u. 3-5-&:. ci. iu7 — 4a. 
BriNleru-k. Kenuetli M., to Brown ft Bailey Co. Container 

for annular artule^. 2.7U1.5««l. 0-4-57, CI. 229 — 27. 
Broderick. Maurice J. Washing machlDe. 2,7H5,&.'t8. 3-19-57 

CI. rtjj — 22. 
BroUerick, Mcholas E.. and E. J. Lisovlcz. to Thomas Elec- 

trunlcM. Inc. Cathode ray tube. 2.792.518. 5-14-87 CI 

am — 82. 
Bro<lie. Georg« R.. to Fred'k H. Levey Co., Inc. Apparatus 

for supplying ink to inking rollers. 2,787,955, 4-9-57, CI. 

101 — sov. 
Brodle. Georje R.. to Fred'k H. Levey Co., Inc. Aligning 

device. 2,797,098, 6-25-57, CI. 271 — 87. 
Brodle. George R., to Fred'k. H. Levey Co., Inc. Printing. 

:;.8U4,««3, y-S-67, Cl. 34 — 18. 
Brodle, liaipb .N., Co. : Sec — 

H.rck. WlllUm F. 2.781,997. 
Broding. Robert A., and W. B. Allen, to Socony Mobil Oil 

Co., inc. Dynamic cable measuring system. 2,794,951 

6-4-57, Cl. 324—34. 
Brodkey. Robert S. : See — 

Bartlett. Jeffrey H., Brodkey, and Smith. 2,S14.«,1!» 
Brodsky, Frank. Automatic slicer for bars of butter or the 

like. 2,798.293, 7-9-57. Cl. 31—8. 
Brodsky. Marcos. Automatic indicating device of the varia- 
tion of pressure of the inner tube of tires. 2.797.273. 

6-25-57, Cl. '200 — tn.26. 
Brody, Arthur. Phonograph record holder. 2,777,574, 

l-l,V-57. Cl. 206—62. 
Brody, Nathan S. Curved tension clip and attachable curved 

handle hair trimmer. 2,810.953, 10-29-57, Cl. :W — 30. 
Brody. Nathan S. Tension pliable, adjustable, dental tooth 

pick device 2.811,162, 10-29-57, Cl. 132 — 89. 
Broekcma, Helko : See — 

Edens, Jan W. and Broekema. 2,816.221, 
Broekbuysen, William C. to (J-V Controls Inc. Klectrical 

control devices. 2,809.253, 10-8-57, Cl. 200 — 113. 
Broemellng. Frank J. : See^ 

Kress, Bruce A. 2.797 809. 
Broese, Johannes J., and W. J. D. van DIjck. to Shell IVvelop- 

ment Co. .Method and reciprocating compression-reactor 

for short period, high temperature and high preetture chemi- 



Tarblne nosxie. 

Turbine cooling. 

Tnrblne bucket 



Broi-kman, Herbert P.. to Westlnghouse Electric Corp. Fre- 
quency doubler circuit. 2.777.066. 1-8-57, Cl. 250 — 36. 

Brockman, John A . Jr., and P. F. Fabio, to American Cyana- 
mid Co. Substituted disul/ones. 2.789.991. 4-23-57, Cl. 
260 — 400. 

Brockman. John A., Jr., and M. J. Fahrenbach. to American 
Cranamld Co. Sabstituted tetrahydropterldines and meth- 
od of preparing the same. 2,790,802. 4—30-57, CL 2tJ0 — 
251.5. 

Brockmeier, Fred C. . See — 

Brockmeier, Ruby L. and F. C. 2.779,044. 

Brockmeier, Ruby L. and F. C. Ruffle mop. 2,779,044. 
1-29-57, a. 15—228. 

Brockner. Charles E.. to Sperrv Rand Corp. Gated video 
integrator radar system. 2,782.412, 2-19-07, Cl. 343 — 13. 

Brockway, Arthur L., Jr.. and H. P. Dantxlg. to Bendlx 
Aviation Corp. System for projecting movable lines on a 
CRT face. 2.782.409. 2-19-07. Cl. 840— ««9. 



cal reactions. 2,814,551. 11-26-57, Cl. 2^- 

Broffltt. WUgua 8.. to General Motors Corp. 
2.801.075, 7-30-57, CT. 253—78. 

Brottitt. Wilgus 8.. to General Motors Corp. 
2.811.833, 11-0-67. Cl. 60 — 8966. 

Broffltt. WllguK S.. to ^Jf-neral Motors Corp. 

with Internal nns. 2.817.400. 12-24-57. CI. 2."i3 — .39.1.''. 

Brogan. Emmett V.. to International Harvester Co. Induction- 
heating apparatus and Improved track support therefor. 
2.780.706, 2-5-.'57, Cl. 219—10.07. 

Brogan. Francis A., to The United States of America as rep- 
resented by the Secretary of the Air P'orce. Automatic 
audiometer. 2.781.416. 2-12-57, CI. 179—1. 

Brogdex Co. : gee — 

Keller, Herman J. 2,793.125. 

Brogdon, Vas H.. to Freeport Sulphur Co. Process and heat- 
ing system for provitllng hot water and power for sulfur 
mining. 2.781.635, 2-19-57, Cl. 60—39.05. 

Broglotti, Antonin. Screw spike with compression producing 
thread form. 2.787.186. 4-2-67. Cl. 85 — 46. 

Brolch, Franz, and O. Hoffmann, to Chemlsche Werke Huls 
▲ktlenfesellsohaft. Process for the purification of aromatic 
carboxyUc acids 2.792,420, 5-14-57. Cl. 260 — 525. 

Broich, Franz and K. Mtinkemeyer, to Chemlsche Werke Huls 

Aktiengesellschaft. Process for production of saturated 

ketones. 2.802.876, 8-13-67, a. 260—693. 
Broldo. Daniel, to The British Tsbulating .Machine Co., Ltd. 

Settable typesetting means in data printing mechanismn. 

2.784.667. 3-12-57. Cl. 101—93. 

Broldrick, Eleanor : See — _ 

Broidrick, Thomas J. 2.7M.761. 

Broldrick, Thomas J., deceased, by E. Broldrick, executrix, 
to Hydro Eiiulpment Corp. .Method of and apparatus for 
removing entrained moisture from oil. 2.793,751, 5-28-57, 
CI. 210 — 83. I 

Broklsh, Frank C. Gate. 2,803,074. 8-20-57. Cl. 8*— 87. 

Brokaw, George T. to Elastman Kodak Co. Modiflcatlon of 
fatty triglycerides with titanium alkoxlde catalysts. 
2.808.419. 10-1-67. CT. 260 — 405.6. 



2.809.01 », 



Syringe 



Press for closing 
2,781,797, 2-19-57, 



the 
Cl. 



2.816.553, 12-17-57. 



Brokaw, George T., to Eastman Kodak Co. Method for pre- 
paring mixed triglyceride compositions. 2,808,421, 10-1-57, 
Cl. ;;i.«»— iiu.is. 

Brola, Gabriel, to The Society Thermo-Mecanlque. Combus- 
tion apparatus for use with boilers. 2.806,516. 9-17-57. 
Cl. 15a— 1. 

Bronn. Anders H. : See — 

Hlancliird. Bernard E . and Brolin. 2.795,338. 

Broman, Bror O., to Aktiebolaget A. Ekstroms Masklnaffar. 
Method for cleaning gas swept heating surfaces. 2,792,316, 
5-14-57, CL 134—7. 

Bn>man, bror O., to Aktiebolaget A. Eketroms Masklnaffar. 
AppsraiUH for distnnutinK cleaning particles over gas 
tiwt pt surfaces in heat exciiangers and the like. 
10-&-57, Cl. 257—1. 

Broman, Cyrus K. : ute — 

Thomas, James G., and Broman. 2.777.443. 

Broman. Cvrus K., to iiaxier Laboraioriejs, inc. 
unit. 2,784.716, 3-i2-o7. CL 128—227. 

Bromo-Mlnt Co., Inc. : See — 

Kubn. James O. 2.817.531. 

Bronckbiirst. Paul F.. and L. D. Hutchison, to Radio Corp. 
of America. Connect and dlmonnett mechanism for elec- 
trical units. 2.802.997, 8-13-57. Cl. 339—92. 

Bronk, Robert : See — 

KusB, John, Jr. 2,811,031. 

Bronsou. George A., to L>ougia« Aircraft Co.. Inc. Projectile 
feed device. 2,789.470. 4-23-.%7, Cl. 89- -1.7. 

Bronsteln, Leopold F., to Synvar Corp. Wet strength paper. 
2.816,833. 12-17-57. Cl. 92—3. 

Bronston. Allen : Sre — 

l.^liman. Charles F.. Jr. 2.782.764. 

BronzHvia 8. A. : See — 

Gkrtner, Berthold. 2,811,830. 

Bronso. Prank A. : See — 

Whalen, John .N. 2,784.963. 
Wbalen. John N. 2,806.512. 

Brook. Arthur F.. to Wlre-O Corp. 
rings of mechanical bindings. 
140—03. 

Brook. Arthur P. Magazine binder. 
Cl. 129—88. 

Brook. James B.. to Bendlx Aviation Corp. Position servo. 
2.802.976. 8-13-67, Cl. 318—30. 

Brook. James E., to Bendlx Aviation Corp. Exponential com- 
puter. 2,809,784. 10-15-57, Cl. 235 — 61. 

Brook. I.#onard : See — 

KdiH. John N.. and Brook. 2.784.541. 

Brook. Leonard, to The Forgrove Machinery Co. Ltd. Feed 
mechanism for wrapping machines. 2,778.478. 1-22-57, 
Cl. 198 — 107. 

Brookbank, Glen E.. to General Motors Corp. Load support 
mounte<1 for retraction into vehicle compartment. 2.802.540. 
8-13-87. Cl. 180—68.5. 

Brookbank. Glen E., to General Motors Corp. Closure op- 
erator. 2.808.257, 10-1-57. Cl. 268 — 74. 

Brooke. Frank W. Apitaratus for preheating and conditioning 
scrap metal. 2,804,295, 8-27-57, Cl. 26t>— 5. 

Brooke, Jesse M.. to Phillips Petroleum Co. Liquid level 
measurement and control. 2.797,284, (V-25-57, Cl. 201 — 18. 

Brooke, Jesse M., to Phillips Petroleum Co. Treatment of 
corrosive water. 2.813.075, 11-12-57. Cl. 252—8.55. 

Brooke Jesse M.. tf> Phillips Petroleum Co. Treatment of 
spent alkylatlon add catalyst. 2,815,393, 12-3-57. Cl. 
260—683.4. 

Brooke Lewis, and J. P. Piazza. Method and apparatus for 
treating lubricants. 2,797,767, 7-2-57, Cl. 183—2.5. 

Brooke, .Norman E. (Jarment hanger for trousers, coats, etc. 
2.777,620, l-l.'i-.')7, Cl. 223—91. 

Brooke. Norman B. Garment hangers. 21804.246. 8-27-67, 
Cl. 22:i--9i;. 

Brooker. I.-eslI*' G 

Co. Non-lonlxed 

260 — 240.1. 
Brooker, Leslie G. S. and D. W. Heseltlne. to Eastman Kodak 

Co. optical sensitizing dyes containing a N-carbamylmethyl 

group. 2,776,280. 1-1-57. Cl. 260—240.6. 
Brooker. I>>slle G. S., and E. J. Van Lare, to Eastman Kodak 

Co. Bensimldazolocarbocvanine dyes. 2.778,823, 1-22-57, 

Cl. 260— 240.6. 
Brooker. L«^lie G. 8., and E. J. Van Lare. to Eastman Kodak 

Co. (Jyanlnes from trlazolo bases. 2,786,054, 3-19-57, 

il. 260 — 240.6. 
Brookes, Mahath, H., and E. E. Sunderland, to Fabric Develop- 

ment Co.. Ltd. Manufacture of pile fabrics. 2,788,835, 

4-ltt-.57, Cl. 154—1.1. 
Brookhart. Arthur E. Garment stretcher and wrinkle elimi- 
nator. 2.805.010, 9-3-^7, Cl. 223—72. 
Brookhyser. Byron : Bee — 

Erirkson. Harold E., and Brookhyser. 
Brickson. Harold E., Brookhyser, 
2,791.953. 
Brooking, Edgar C, and J. W. Powell. Hinge construction. 

2,805,016, 9-3-57. Cl. 228 — 68. 
Brooks. Alfred .K. : See — 

John, George S.. and Brooks. 2.805.206. 
Brooks, Charles, T. A. Sutton, and C. Brownold, to Cee Bee 

Mfg. Co.. Inc. Apparatus for making backed fabric belts. 

2.807,307, 9-24-57. CT. 154—1.8. 



S., and F. L. White, to Eastman Kodak 
cyanine dyes. Be. 24.292, 3-19-57. Cl. 



2.792,096. 

and Schubert. 



Lint cotton 
19—93. 
4-23-57, CT. 



Meter 



Brooks, Charles H., to Sun Oil Co. Refining process includ- 
ing regeneration oi alkaline treating agents. 2,794,768, 
0-4 57, Cl. 190-32. 

Brooks, Chark'B 11., to Sun Oil Co. Polymerization of 
propylene. 2.802,890. 8-13-57, CT. 260^-683.15. 

Brooks, Clarence E., and M. Mordkin. Merchandise display 
case. 2,811,404, 10-29-57, Cl. 312—122. 

Brooks, Cyril, to The Wellman Smith Owen Engineering 
Corp. Lid. Manufacture of 8<-auiles8 metal tubes. 2.814,962. 
12-.V57. Cl. 80-14. 

Brooks. K. J., Co. : See — 

Brooi;?, Winfred .\1. 2,796,278. 

Brooks, Wintred M.. and Moberg. 2.796,277. 

Moberg, Sigard M. 2.778.666. 

Moberg. Sigurd M. 2,800.349. 

Moberg, Sigurd M. 2.80»,«51. 

Moberg, Sigurd M. 2.80S*,859. 

Percival. Isabel C. and TIerney. 2.794.278. 

Brooks, Edward il., Jr.. Va to E. H. Thompson. Method of 
llbre scouring and washing. 2.810,625, 10-22-57, Cl. 
8—156. 

Brooks, Eugene G. Wind vane attachment for pivoted ven- 
tilator windows of automobiles. 2,797,126, 0-25-57, CL 
296 — 44. 

Brooks, Eugene H.. to Continental Gin Co. 
oi>ener and cleaner. 2,804,656. 9-3-57, CT. 

Brook.s, Fay F. Container holder. 2,789,744, 
224 — 4.1. 

Brooks, Frank M., deceased, H. H. Lehman, executor, 
box cover. 2,788.915, 4-16-67, Cl. 220—31. 

Brooks, Frank W., to General Motors Corp. Automatic wear 
adjustor. 2,788,095. 4-9-57. Cl. 188 — 196. 

Brooks. Harvey : See — 

Uurwltz, Henry, Jr., Brooks, Manual, Payne, and Luebke. 
2.799.642. 

Brooks, liertiert B. Method of closing a heat exchanger. 
2.779.143. 1-29-57. CT. .").3— 25. 

Brooks. Herbert B., to Hughes Aircraft Co. Crystal controlled 
marker pulse generator. 2,792,497, 5-14-57 CT. 280 — 27. 

Brooks, Herbert B.. to Hughes Aircraft I'o. Quartz crystal 
having a low level of spurious response. 2.795,708, 6—11—57, 
Cl. 310—9.5. 

Brooks. James P. : Bee — 

Howey. Walter C. 2.793.253. 

Brooks, Jerry R. Solenoid pump. 2.806,432, 9-17-67. CL 
103 — 88. 

Brooks. John W.. and F. P. Otto, to Socony Mobil Oil Co.. Inc. 
Suppression of acidic gas evolution. 2,783.205, 2-2«-57, 
Cl. 252 — 46.7. 

Brooks, John W.. N. M. Reed, and M. H. Walker, to Reming- 
ton Arms Co.. Inc. Fire control for animal stunner. 
2.809.391. 10-16-57. CT. 17—1. 

Brooks, Joseph H., M. X. Gilbert, Jr. and <". L. Toomey, to 
Sylvania Electric Products Inc. Electrical welding ap- 
paratus. 2.813,192. 11-12-57. CI. 219—1.30. 

Brooks. Lester A., to R. T. Vanderbilt Co., Inc. Process for 
making organic polysulfides. 2.794,021. 5-28-67, CT. 260— 
293 4 

Brooks. Lester M. Ground cultivator. 2.816,495. 12-17-67. 

Cl. 97 — 40. 
Brooks. Lewis C, % to I. M. Jones. Consumer type con- 
tainer. 2,792,166, 5-14-57, CT. 229—37. 
Brooks. Llnzv W., % to E. D. Farley. Drawer pull. 2,807,827, 

10-1-57, CT. 16 — 125. 
Brooks, Lorimer P., to Drum Fire. Inc. Fireplace flame aimu- 

latlng device. Re. 24,399. 12-10-57, CT. 40—126. 
Brooks. Lorimer P^ to Drum Fire. Inc. Display deriee. 

2.811,798. 11-6-57. CT. 40—132. 
Brooks. Paul S. : See — 

Schumacher, Erwin A., Bennett, and Brooks. 2.797.264. 
Brooks, Robert A., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 

Chlorinated cobalt phthalocyanlne precursors. 2.782,208, 

2-19-57. Cl. 260—346.3. 
Brooks. Robert E. : Bee — 

Smith. Hermon B. 2,780.298. 
Brooks, Robert E. Feeding device for walnut halving ma- 
chines. 2.818.158. 12-31-57. Cl. 198—33. 
Brooks, Robert J., to Geo. W. King Ltd. Drive mechanism 

for conveyor systems. 2.778.481, 1-22-67, CT. 198 — 203. 
Brook.<«. Robert M. : See — 

Bennett. James L., Brooks, McMillan, and Plunkett. 
2.770,965. 
Brooks, Thomas E., to Lisle Corp. Adjustable carrier device. 

2.780,116. 2-6-67. CT. 77—2. 
Brooks. Thomas W. Pocket record device. 2,785,488, 

3-19-57, Cl. 40—68. 
Brooks, Wendell R. Bow with automatic arrow holder. 

2.777.435, 1-15-57, Cl. 124—23. 
Brooks, William H.. and K. H. Norberg. said Brooks, to 

said Norberg. Can holder. 2,810,171, 10-22-57, CT. 

24 — 81. 

Brooks, Winfred M., to E. J. Brooks Co. Seal and the method 
of making same. 2,796,278. 0-18-57. Cl. 292 — 326. 

Brooks, Winfred M.. and S. M. Moberg. to E. J. Brooks Co. 
Shackle seal. 2,796,277. 6-18-57, CL 292—307. 

Broomfleld. John L. : See — 

Robertson. John D., and Broomfleld. 2.795,029. 

Broos, Mary. Method for removing boms or scorched parts 

from cloth without removing the color by applying wax, 

zinc oxide and hydrogen i>eroxide. 2,792,277, 6-14-67, 
Cl. 8—137. 



100 



IN'DKX OF PATENTS. 1957 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



101 



hair cnrla. 
1-19-67, CI. 



Brophy. Jobo J. : 8ee~~ 

MAtaer. Mleth. and Brophy 2.782.431. 

Bro«enlu«. Karl H.. and J. B«rga»tb. to n>n»«gaBterDa« Spark- 
aaaeix-h BygKnadafSreolngara UikafOrbuud u. p. a. Ar- 
rangement for refrigerator*. 2,807. IM. l>-24-5T. CI. 62— 

Broaiiia', Bob L. ColUpaible net. 2.814,89». 12-3-57. CI. 

Broske WUMain F., to AMP Inc. Electrical connector. 
2.7»rt,l»l, 3-l»-a7. L». :SM — 27ti. 

Brotike William F.. to AMP Inc. Electrical connfCtor. 
2.H09.3rt5, 10-8-57. CI. 339—276. 

Uroske. William F.. to AMP Inc. Crlmplnc method and ap- 
paratus. 2.809.54rt. 10-15-57. CI. 81 — 1.") 

Broake William F.. to AMP Inc. Electrical connectors. 
2.814.026. 11-19-57. CI. 339—276. 

Bronnan, Deunla W. Tie replacing machine. 2.78«.-l2»i. 
3-2tt-«7. CI. 104 — 9. 

Brothers, Richard ▼. Method of forming 
2.806.672. 9-10-57. CI. 132—7. 

Brott, Glenn A. SUo elevator. 2.781.805. 
1S7 — «. 

Broagbam, Leslie E.. to Dapag (1943) Ltd. Prin tine gap 
adjusting device for printing machines. 2.804,01S. 8-27-57, 
CI. 101—247 ^- 

Broughton. Donald B.. to Universal Oil Products Co. ProoeM 
for simultaneous recovery of aromatic and naphtbenic 
hydrocarbons from hydrocarbt>n mixtures. 2.794.839. 
6-4-87. CI. 260—666. 

Broughton. DoDfflaa J . to Bnxton, Inc. Billfold and coin 
purse. 2.788.824. 4-16-57. Cl. 150—35. 

Broughton. Douglas J., to Huxton. Inc. Flap fastener. 
2,789.614. 4-2;i-57. Cl. 150—42. 

Broughton William W.. H. W Clifford. R. W. Frils. and 
A. S. May ; said Broughton and said Clifford to Western 
Electric Co.. Inc. ; and said Frlls and said May. to Bvll 
Telephone Laboratories, Inc. Apparatus for gaging horn 
structures. 2.812,585. 11-12-57. Cl. 33—174. 

Broulllard, Robert K.. T. D. .Mutaffls. and .M. O. Shrader. to 
General Aniline k Film Corp. Acid milling of vattable 
organic compounds. 2.796.418. 6-18-57. Cl. 260—263. 

Broussard. Douglas K.. to Sh»»ll Development Co. Well bore 
caliperlng and telemetering systen. 2.815.S78. 12-10-57, 
Cl. 3;i— 178. 

Bronsaard. .Mayo. Clothes dryer. 2.793.762. 5-28-57. Cl. 
211—113. 

BrouMard. Robert : 8e« — 

Toce. Charlea A., and Broaasard. 2.801.276. 
Broussaud, Georges, to Compa^nle Generate de Telecraphle 

Sana Ftl. Microwave Altera. 2,804.599. 8-27-57. CI. 

333—73. 
Broosaaod. Georges, to Coropagnle Generate de 

Sana l^^l. High fre<iuency directional aerials. 

9-24-57. Cl. 343—771. 
Broawer, Nellie G. Ironing board. 2.801.480. 

38—1^. 
Broawer, Rodger De R. Golf playing harness. 

10-»-i7. Cl. 273-189. 
Browall, Bert H.. to Svenaka Aktiebolagft Brnmsregulator. 

Brake slack adjuster. 2.793.716. 5-28-,'>7. Cl. 1H8— 196. 
Browder, Lewis B., to Westrex Corp. Film editing machine. 

2.813.463. 11-19-57. CI. 88—16.2. 
Brown. Abbott A., to Bendix Aviation Corp. Magnetic ampli- 

Oer demodulator. 2.797,384, 0-25-57. Cl. 323 — 89. 

Brown, .\bbott A., to Bendix Aviation Corp. Magnetic am- 
plifier modulator. 2.S09.353. 10-8-57, Cl. 332-51. 

Brown, .\dron W, : Bee — 

Aalln. James K.. Brown, and Downey. 2.813.285. 

Brown. Alexander C. : 8ef — 

Goet)el, Charles C. Brown. Oehlschlsfger, and Rolfes. 
2.813.113. * 

Brown, Allen J. Tool sharpening flzture. 2.785.618. 
3-19-67, Cl. 51—220. 

Brown, Alvin M., and J. S. Ayers to Jas. H. Mattbsws A Co. 

Device for marking elongated objects. 2.785.626, 3-19-57, 
Cl. 101-35 

Brown. Amon H. : See— 

Graham. Robert P.. Brown, and Ramage. 2,70.'>,184. 
Brown. Andrew G., to The Orifflth Laboratories. Inc. Meat 
perforating apparatus. 2,816320. 12-17-67. CL 17—25. 
Brown. Arllng D . Jr. : See - 

Valentl. Leo F., and Brown. 2.796,317 
Brown, Arllng D., Jr.. C. L. Morris, and L. F. Valentl, to 
CTevite Corp. Pen recorder. 2,806,113. ^3-67. Cl. 
346 — 49. 

Brown, Arthur E. Reciprocating engine. 2,780.208, 2-6-67. 
Cl. 123- 61. 

Brown. Arthur B., to General Aniline k Film Corp. Process 
for preparing .'^-€hloroaalicylic acid. 2,811>«7, 10-2&-57. 
• Cl. 260—621. 

Brown. Arthur G., and G. E. Urban, to The Hell Co. Refuse 
body loading mechanisms. 2.798,624. 7-9-67. CL 214 — 83.3. 

Brown, Arthur S.. to The Cycle-Flo Co. Breathing apparatus 
of the rebreather type. 2.788,001. 4-9-67. Cl. 128^—142. 

Brown * Bailey Co. : See — 

Broderick. Kenneth B. 2.794.580. 



Telecraphle 

2,807,800. 

8-6-57. Cl. 

2,809.043. 



Amerlrs ns n-pr^- 
Electro magnetic 
7.< 
Solid cap-point 



u. Tin ^^ •■■*• &->• ivsvv^iuaac/, "^n vu i^. a-v. Ausun, ZIQ 

imes. Vio to C. H. Brown. Jr.. and Ho to V. B. 
Ditch forming Implement. 2,783,657, 3-5-67. 



Brown * Ulgeli»w ; Pre- 

Kowers. Fredrick H. 2,796.029. 
Huuska, Lawrence, Cole, and Perl. 2,788,180. 
-Mayor. LouU J.. Sr. 2.810.282. 
Munson. Everts D. 2.800.881. 
Olson. John J. 2.816.434. 
.ScbjeidabI, (iilmore T. 2.788,039. 
Schwenk, Joseph. 2,796,904. 
Brown. Billy D. Single break away hose attached coupler. 

2.806.716. 9-17-67. Cl. 285—1. 
Brown. Boyd K.. and L. Hlaughter. Jr.. to Boeing Airplane 

Co. Pilot seat and escape means. 2.806.666. 9-17-57. Cl 

244—140 
Brown-Bridge Mills Co., Inc.. The : 0e« — 

Holt. Frederick W.. Jr. 2.778.744. 
Brown. Murton P.. to the Unlt^-d .States of 

sented by the SecreUrr of the Navr. 

wave Alter. 2,785.381. 3-12 .^7. «'l .{33 
Brown. Calvin O.^ to Set Screw k Mfg. Co. 

set screw. 2,77^,266, 1-22-57, CL 85—1. 
Brown. Calvin C. to Set Screw k Mfg. Co. P«ule game. 

2.778.639. 1-22-57. CL 273—130. 
Brown. Calvin 0., to Set Screw k Mfg. Co. Punle game 

board and pieces. 2.778,640. 1-22-57; Ci. 273-133. 
Brown. Calvin O., to Set .Screw it Mfg. Co. Puxzle game 

apparatus. 2.778.641. 1-22-57. Cl. 273—133. 
Brown. Carl S.. to Glascote Products^ Inc. Expansion joint 

for pipe lines and the like. 2,780,482 2-^5-67. Cl. 285 — 41. 
Brown. Carlyle A., and J. W. Kowalciyk. to General Electric 

Co. Proteotlv»« system for direct current circuits and 

machines. 2.802.960. 8-13-57. Cl. 317-13. 
Brown. Caroline. Supporting undergarment. 2.802.465. 

8-13-67. Cl. 12H l.')9 
Brown, Charles H., deceased : G. B. Carnes, executrix, y^ to 

J. M. Brown, ho to B. B^ McCluney, Ho to M. B. Toms, Mo 

to O B Carnes. 

Hamilton. 

Cl. 37—98 
Brown. Charles H., deceased ; G. B. Carnes, execntrlz, >/i to 

J. M. Brown. Ms to R. B. McCluney. Mo to M. R Turns. 

Mo to O. B Carnes. Mo to C. H. Brown. Jr.. and Mo to 

V. B. Hamilton. Earth handling Implement. 2,783,560, 

3-5-57. Cl. 37—167. 
Brown. Charles H.. Jr. . Bet — 

Brown. Charles H. 2.78.'t.5.%7. 
Brown. Charles H. 2,78.1,.'\60. 
Brown, Chrrles L. .M., and A Po<»Ie. IMethyl-glvclnexylldlde 

and proci^sii. 2.797.241. 6-25-57. Cl. 2CO— 562. 
Brown. Charles M.. to Union Carbide and Carbon Corp. 

Method for making powdered vanadium metal. 2,778,72.%, 

1-22-57. a. 75—84. 
Brown. Charles M., to Union Carbide Corp. Electro-cleaning 

of vanadium. 2.A03,596^R-20-.%7. CL 204 — 141. 
Brown, Charles R.. to WeHflnKhouue Electric Corp. Jet 

propiiUlon nozzle apiuiratus. 2.794,317, 6—4-57. Cl. 

60 — 35 6. 
Brown, Charles T.. R. L. Pinsmore. and W F. Deeter. to 

Richfield Oil Corp. Petroleuni dUtlUate compositions con- 
taining fatty oil pitches 2.807..'i27. 9-24-57. Cl. 44—61. 

Brown. Cicero C. : ««• — 

Potta. Ernest L. 2.806.5S4. 
Brown. Cicero C. WeU tools. 2,778.433, 1-22-67, CL 
16e— 226. 

Brown. Cicero C. Well bead apparatus. 2.788.073, 4-9-67, 
Cl. 166 — 78. 

Brown, Cicero C. Well bead e<]ulpment for wells with multi- 
ple pipe strings. 2,788.074. 4-9-57, Cl. 166—78. 

Brown, Cicero C. and G. McCray. Removable drill pipe 

float valve. 2.777.523, 1-15-57. Q. HM>— 219. 
Brown Citnu Machinery Corp. : Bet — 
Harden. CarL 2.791,263. 

Brown. Clarence A., to United States of America as represented 
by the Secretary of Agriculture. Ci>in|K)«ltlon coni|»rii«lJiK 
allyl starch and a lower alkyl lUconate. 2.794.789. 6-4-5<. 
CI. 260—17.4. 

Brown, Clarence H.. to Goodman Mfg. Co. Bit holder for 
cutter chains. 2.Y98.715. 7-9-57, Cl. 262—33. 

Brown. Clarence H., to Goodman Mfg. Co. Heavy duty cutter 
bit for boring type miner. 2.811.:{43. 10-29-57, CL 262-^3. 

Brown, Colllngwood B., to Dominion Tar and Chemical Co. 
Anodes and cover of electrolyUc celU. 2,786,810, 3-20-57, 
Cl. 20-1 — 219. 

Brown Co. : Bee — 

Taylor. Arthur R. 2.802.404. 
Brown and Crow : Bee — 

Brown. Howard A. 2.780,868. 

Brown. David : See — 

Egbert, Robert B., and Brown. 2.798.034. 

Brown, I>avld. and A. Saffer, to Mid-Century Corp. Prepara- 
tion of phthallc anhydride. 2.789.988. 4-23-57, Cl. 
2»K)— 346.7. 

Brown. Delbert L., to General Electric Co. Electric beating 
system. 2.812,413. 11-5-57. Cl. 21ft— 20. ' 

Brown, I>onald E., to Vitro Corp. of America. Valve mount- 
ing structure 2,808.5Tr,. I0_1l-.'S7. CL 3.19—112. 

Brown. Donald V.. to General Electric Co. Food release com- 
position consisting of two incompatable organopolysll- 
ozanes. 2,793,197, 5-21-67. CL 260—33.8. 



Brown, Donald V., to General Electric Co. Organopolysllox- 

ane polishes. 2.804,440. H-27-57, Cl. 260—28. 
Brown, ¥.. J.. Sales Co. : See — 

Michael. James F. 2.797,960. 
Brown. Edgar A. : See — 

Hamilton. Francis E., Zuleeg and Brown. 2,800,182. 
Brown, Edgar A., and C. C. Zuleeg, to International business 
Machines Corp. Data storage apparatua. 2,810,622, 
10-22-87. a. 346—138. 
Brown. Edgar D . Jr. : Bee — 

Kather, William S.. Utater, and Brown. 2^03,613. 
Brown, Edgar D. Jr., to General Electric Co. Treatment of 
leather with methylpolysiloxanes. 2.798,858, 7-9-57, Cl. 
260—29.2. , 

Brown. Edwin C. : fiee — 

Antos, Joseph, and Brown. 2,787,383, ^, _. 

Brown. Edwin H., to Allls-Chalmers Mfg. Co. Combined 
fluid preMure bearing and seal for apparatus utilizing a 
fluid. 2.796,027. 6-1H-57, Cl. 103-103. 
Brown, Eldon C, W. U. Drlesen. and J S. Guepet, to The 
Patent and Licensing Corp. Continuous process for produc- 
ing bituminous emulsions. 2,782,169, 2-19-57. CL 252— 
311.5. 
Brown, Ernest A. : Bee — 

Thunaes, Arvid. Brown, and Babbitts. 2.813,003. 
Thunaes, Arvld. Brown. Smith, and Slniard. 2.815.261. 
Brown, Eugene G. Type cleaning method. 2,796,307, 6-18-o7, 

CL 134 — 6. 
Brown FIntube Co. : Sec — 

Brown, John W., Jr. 2.776.056. 
Mhlen. Arvld C. K. 2.707,297. 
Brown-Forman Distillers Corp. : Bee — 

Copenhefer. John B.. and Scott. 2.785,958. 
Brown, l->ank H. : Bee- 

Brown, .Mary E. and F. H. 2.793.380. 
Brown. Franklin M. "Multiple switch control. 2.816,966, 

Brown. Fred B.' Bread crumbling device. 2,795,256, 6-11-57. 

CL 146-203. WW,.* 1 

Brown. Frederick G.. to The ApjionauK Co. Method of mak- 
ing a pleated finish lu textile fabric. 2,817,468. 12-24-5., 
< '1 "'•3 30 
Brown," Georgip C. to The Standard Register Co. Strip feed- 
ing device. 2.796,771. 6-2.5-57, Cl. 74— 24.L 
Brown (Jeorge J., to International Telem«'ter Corp. Tab- 
' 2,808.871, 10-8-57, CL 154—1.6. 



afiixlng device 
Brown. George. Jr.: Bee - .»-o...o. 

Jaulius. John A.. Jr., Brown, and Cotteruian. 2.784,934. 
Brown. (Jeorge L. : Bee — _ , „. „ _-d noo 

Bettoll, Phillip S.. Brown, Bckert, and Kino. 2.778,283. 
Brown. George W, and fi. A. Nolan, to Rohm k Haas Co. 
I'.'Hticldal ethyleneblsdithlocarbamates with hydroxy ethyl 
cellnlose compositions and methods. 2.778.768, 1-22-57, 
Cl 167 — 42. 
Brown, George P., Jr., E. I. Crowley, and N. W. Franke, to 
(iulf Research k Development Co. Nitric acid oxidation of 
hydrocarbons. 2.791..'\96. 5-7-57. CL 260 — 152. 
Brown. George T., Jr. : Sec— _ „o,„„,. 

Hemming, ckarles B.. Sheffield, and Brown. 2.812.277. 
Brown. (Jllbert G.. to Bendix Aviation Corp. Ball bearing 

asKemblv cleaner. 2.779.695. 1-29-57. Cl. 134 — 1. 
Brown. Gilbert O., to B^'n'llx Aviation Corp. Ultrasonic 

cleaning system 2.815.193. 12-3-67, Cl. 259—72. 
Brown. (Jlenwood M. : See- __^ _^_ 

West. (Jeorge L.. Kunzl. and Brown. 2,800.323. 
Bniwn. Oonlon I). : Sn 

Prete. Ernent. Jr.. and Snyder. 2.816.330. 

Brown, Gordon E, : See — ^ « „ »„ 

Gollck. Alexander .T.. and Brown. 2.817.620. 

Brown. Graham B. : Bee — 

Fogal. Gordon L., and Brown. 2.778.308. 
Fogal. Gordon L.. and Brown. 2,812,148. 
Brown k Haley : See 

Bestoso, .Napoleon S. 2.795.007. 
Brown. Harold C. Electric soldering fan, 2.792,485. 

5-14-67. Cl. 219—26. 
Brown. Harold J. I>econpled converter system. 2,783,431, 

2-26-67. Cl. 321 2. 
Brown Harold P.. to The B. F. (Joodrlch Co. Carboxyllc 

polymers. 2.798.053. 7-2-57. Cl. 260—2.2. 
Brown. Harrison. Rolling spiral cultivator. 2,808,771, 

10-8-57, CL 97--62. 
Brown. Harrison S.. and O. F. Hill, to the United States 
<^f America aa represented by the United States Atomic 
Energy CommlsMlon. Method of separating plutonlum from 
contaminantH. 2.785.047. 3-12-57. <"l. 23-14.5. 
Brown. Harry 8., to Mine Safety Appliances Co. Electric 

safety lamp. 2,805,3.'>6, 9-3-57, Ci. 313 — 315. 
Brown. Harvey A. : Bee — 

Ahlbrecht. Arthur H., and Brown 2.803.6.'i6. 
Ahlbrecht. Arthur H., Brown, and Smith. 2.803,615. 
Brown, Harvey A., to Minnesota Mining A Mfg. (^•. Fluoro- 
cartwn aclJs and derivatives. 2,8(>9.S»90, 10-15-57. Cl. 
260—534. 



Brown, Helen F. 
223—69. 



Brown. Henry. Blectrodeposltlon of nickel. 

2-12-57. CL 204- -49. 
Brown, Henry. Blectrodeposltlon of nickel. 

2-12-67. CT. 204—49. 



2,799.403, 7-1C-57. O. 



2.81 .\647 
2.808,687. 



10-8-57. a. 

College of 
webt 



Brown, Henry, to The Udylite Research Corp. Blectrodeposl- 
tlon of nIckeL 2.795..%40. 6-11-57, Cl. 204 — 19. _, 
Brown, Henry, to The Udylite Research Corp. Electrode- 
position of nlckeL 2,800,440, 7-23-57. O. 204—49. 
Brown, Henry, to The Udylite Research Corp. Blectrodeposl- 
tlon of nickel. 2,800.442, 7-23-57, CL 204—49. 
Brown, Henry, and R. J. Claoss. to The Udylite Research Corp. 
Electrodeposition of nlckeL 2,800,441, 7-23-67, CT. 204 — 
49. 
Brown. Henry C. to Armstrong Cork Co. Sejpaented In- 
sulating covering for pipes and the like. 2,776,231. 1-1-5 1, 

Cl 1 54 44 

Brown. Henry N. Irrigation tttachment. 2,780,495, 2-6-57, 
<"L 29J»- 121. „ „« 

Brown. Herbert C, and B. Kanner. to Research Corp. 2,6- 

alkylpyridlnes. 2.780.626, 2-5-57. CL 260-290. 
Brown, Herbert D. : Bee — _' 

Brown. Lawrence W., H. D., and P. E. 2,814,144. 
Brown. Homer E. : See - 

Brownlee. Allan L.. and Brown. 2,798,377. 
Brown. Horace D.. and F. J. Wolter, to the United States of 
America as represented bv the United States Atomic Energy 
Commission. Uranium chelates of dl (salicylal) alkylene- 
diimlne and process for their preparation. 2, < 78,843, 
1-22-57. CL 260 — 429.1. 
Brown. Howard A., to Brown and Crow. Comb attachment 

for hair clippers. 2,780,868. 2-12-57. Ci. 30—200. 
Brown. Howard D. Portable hydraulically operated digger, 

2.776,114. 1-1-57, CL 255- -22. 
Brown. Howard D. Utility stand. 

248 — l»i8. 
Brown, Howard G. : See — 

Albrecht. Clifford C, and Brown. 
Brown, Howard S. Sanding tooL 

51—187. 

Brown. Hugh M., to The Clemson Agricultural 

South Carolina. Machines for continuous dyeing of 

under pressure. 2.781.655. 2-19-57, Cl. 68—22. 

Brown, Hugh M.. to Clemsou AKrUuitural College of South 

Carolina. Twister spindles. 2,795,102. 6-ll-.'<7, CL 57— 

58 72 

Brown, Hugh .M., to Clemson Agricultural College of South 

Carolina. Ends down Indicator. 2,796,040. 6-18-57, Cl. 

116 — 114. 

Brown, Hu^ M., 

South Carolina. 

Cl. 28—35. 

Brown, Hugh M., 

South Carolina. 

2;{ 228. 

Brown. Hugh M.. to Clemson Agricultural College of South 
Carolina. Tension control device. 2,812,779. 11-12-.)*, 
Cl. 139—100. ^. ^ 

Brown, Jack A., to Varlan Associates. Electron discharge de- 
vice. 2.789,248. 4-16-57. Cl. 315—5. . . ^.. /^ 
Brown, Jack L.. and M. M. Landers, to Continental Oil Co. 
Low fluid loss composition. 2,779,73."», 1-29-57. Cl. 

252 R 5.5 

Brown, James D.. to Toledo Scale Co. Meat chopping device 
with iTOproved chopi>er barrel. 2.780.505. ;i-2i»-.">7, Cl. 
14<i — 182. . , 

Brown James D., to Toledo Scale Co. Latch-onerated snfet v 
switch for steak machine. 2.802,235. S-LI-.-i?. CI. 17-26. 
Brown. James D., to Toledo S«-ale Co. Meat tenderizing ma- 
chine. 2,807,055. 9-24-57. CL 17— 26. 
Brown James D.. to Toledo Scale Co. Reciprocating carriage 

for band saws. 2.807,291. 9-24-57. Cl. 143—25. 
Brown. James D., to Toledo Scale Co. Band saw blade 

scraper. 2.807.294. 9-24-57. CL 143--158. 
Brown, James D., to Toledo Scale Co. Irame for band 
saws. 2.814.318. 11-26-57. CL 143—17. 

Brown. James L. : See — ««.« 

Ferguson. Richard, and Brown. 2.813,616. 
Brown, James R. Beverage dispensing devices. 
3-5-57. a. 99—275. 

Brown. James W. : See — 

Barr, Frank T., Brown, and Jahnlg. 2,789,082. 
Etherington. Lewis D.. Burnslde. and Brown. 2.782.866. 
Brown. James W.. to Esso Kettearch and Engineering Co. 
Process for conversion of heavy hydrocarbons. 2.796,391, 
6-18-57. Cl. 202 — 14. 
Brown. James W., and C E. Jahnlg, to Esso Itesearch and 
Engineering Co. Short time reactions in the conversion 
of heavy hydrocarbon oils with solid particles. 2,793,987, 
5-28-57. Cl. 196—55. 
Brown. Jerome E.. H. Shapiro, and E. G. DeWltt, to Ethvl 
Corp. Cyclomatlc compounds. 2.818,416, 12-31-57, CL 
260 — 129. 
Brown. Jerome E., H. Shapiro, and E. G. DeWltt, to Ethyl 
Corp. Cyclomatlc compounds. 2,818,417, 12-31-57, CL 
280 — 429. 



Sweater form. 2,803,386, S- 20-67, CL 

2J81,305, 
2,781,306, 



to The Clemson Agricultural College of 
Warp feed equaliser. 2.797,468, 7-2-57, 

to The Clemson Agricultural College of 
Flow meters. 2,804,771, 9-3-57, CL 



2,783.703, 



Brown Joan S. Educational or Instmctive child's knitting 

kit. '2,778.488. 1-22-57. Cl. 206 — 47. 
Brown. John E. Fish lure. 2,781.604. 2-19-57, CL 43— 

42.28. 

Brown, John J. : See — 

Rosea, Ralph A., and Brown. 2,797,574. 

Brown. John R. : Bee — 

Maly. George P.. and Brown. 2,781.663. 
Brown, John R.. to The Reliance Gauge Column Co. 
Magnetic switch. 2.777,914, 1-15-57, Cl. 200—84. 



102 



INDEX OF PATENTS. 1967 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



Brown. John &.. and L. Brown. Lunch kit. 2.783.874. 

3-5-57. CI. 206 — 4 
Brown, John T. L., and C. K. Pollard. Jr., to B«1I Telephone 

Laboratorlea, Inc. Relay adjoatlng aet. 2,806, IfMi. 

S^lO-57. a. 317—157. 
Brown, John W., Jr., to Brown Fintube Co. Down draft 

eliminator. 2,77«.65«, 1-8-57, CI. 12tV -307. 
Brown, Joseph D., to Poloron Frodurta. Inc. Inaulated con- 
tainer. 2,7.S8.H9. 4-9-57. CI. 215 — 13. 
Brown. Joaeph E., and W. A. Harmon to Cen-Tennlal Cotton 

Gin Co. Stripper member for dolBng cylinder of textile 

IJber ooeners. 2.816,324. 12-17-57. CI. 1» — 83. 
Brown, Joaie M. : Hee — 

Brown, Cliarlea U. 2,783.557. 
Brown, Charles H. 2.783.560. 
Brown, Kale C. Detachable trailer hitch. 2.815.964 

12—10—57 CI. 280—195 ••"'»• 

Brown. Kenneth M.. to Universal Oil Products Co. Method 

of preventing plugging in alkali treatment of hydrocarbons 

2,7sb.Ul7, 3-19-57. CI. 196—32. 
Brown Kenneth M.. and C. R. McMahan. to UnlTcrsal Oil 

Products Co. Treatment of cracked hydrocarbon distillates 

with a phenylene diamine, oxygen, and alkali. 2,781.2»6 

2-12-57, CI. 196 — 29. 
Brown. Kenneth N.. to Ion* Ezduofc A Chemical Corp. 

Brown, Lawrence 8. : See — 

Newell. William H., and Brown. 2,813,170. 
Brown, Lawrence W.. H. D., and P. K. Toy can no 
„ 2,814.144. 11-26-57. C\. 42—54. i* «» • 

Brown. Lemual O. Awning. 2,797.451. 7-2-ST CL 20 

67.5. * * 

Brown. Leonard E. : See — 

Kruas. 8<inioel A., and Brown. 2.816.930. 
Brown, Loren A. Container tor trasnporting bulk material 

In cargo trailers. 2.803,491, 8-20-67. CL 296 — 39 
Brown, Lydia . See — 

brown, John R. and L. 2,783.874. 
Brown, Mary K. and F. H. Founuln tooth brush. 2.793.380, 

^''?.TH'- ^ib**" ^ Magnifying viewing device. 2,809,452, 

10-15-57. CI. 40 — 70. 
Brown. Milton, to ItendLx .\vlatlon Corp. Flight direction 

and course deviation Indicator. 2,810,119, 10-15-57. CI. 

Brown. Milton, and M. L. Drlng. to Bendix AvUtlon Corn 

indicating instrument. 2.793,007, 5-28-57. CI. 116—138 5 
Brown, Morris C, to A<'K InduHtrlea. Inc. Slow closing 

throttlM device. 2.793.845. .V28-57. CI 261—415 
Brown, Ned C L to General Railway Signal Co. Switch ma- 

chine. 2.812.426. 11-6-67. a. 246—240 
Brown Noel J and R. K. Daughertv to A. J. Hosmer Corp. 

>o'?*'^^"^ loiklng hinge. 2.8ll961. 11-12-57. CI. 

Brown, Norman F.. to C. S. Industries, Inc. Shock absorber 

apparatus. 2,812,717, 11-12-37, CI 103—62 
Brown. Norman .M.. Jr. : See— 

Shank. Clifford A., Brown, and Ault. 2.808.985 
Brown Northrop, to B. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. ' Proc- 

9^24^7™C1. ^O^-""?' '°''™******''*'* ■*'"'* '**"• -.80".595, 
^'l^-^7 'cf'lii— ^?' *^ '*" shooting marbles. 2.775,964, 
Brown, (irland .M. :"sVe- 

Bro-^" ottn w'*"^^ A^' ?fO'^"n<l Grandjean, 2.777.866 

Brown. Otto R to American CVanamId Co. Froth flotation 
process. 2.806.598. 9-17-57. Cl. 209— 166 

Brown. Paul, to Packaging Materials Corp. Corrugated pack- 
aging ™«terial and method and apparatus for molding the 
same. Re. 24.361, 9-24-57. Cl. 92 — 39. 

Brown. Paul K. ; See— 

Brown. Lawrence W.. II. D. and P E 2 814 144 
25^«3 "** ^ ^'**'^ '^'■"' •"* 2.778.819. 1-8-57, Cl. 

Brown. Rachel F. : See 

i»,«Ji"'S°-, ^"S''**'*'' J^' • •"♦' Brown 2.797.183 

"""rrtu. ^,1'*'? *l- '" 0-n'»<^- •"<• Centrifugal testing appa 
ratus for in.strunit-nt.s. 2.814.944, 12-3-57 CI 71—1 

.°t^°.\,».^*T„i^, K*° JT"***®' *°*' SP'^y attachment for 
straight dental handpieces. 2.776.487. 1-8-.-.7 Cl 32—28 

n^^,- t'.\\.*^ p.n«.o. Inc. Spray attachment for contra 
angle dental handpieces. 2.776.488. 1-^57. Cl. 32—28 
Brown. Raymond L. : See — 

Stevens, Henry W., Lofgren, Brown, and Be«de. 2.804 1«(J 

^":aie?.*^"2%,wvi;r5'-7:''6i. Jssis-^"^""-*"^ ^*^""- 

Brown. Raymond R.. and C L. Brownlow to rhIIIIps Pe- 
^26^*^CI \7^'^ gg*'^"''"'^ *°*^ seslmg devl«-e. 2.783.298, 

Brown Raymond \V . to U>8tem Electric Co.. Inc. Apparatus 
for testing springs. 2.77B..'>61. l-H-,'i7. Cl. 73--141 

^'^t^). ^^Z?*"".^ ^^ • ^° ^^wtem Kl^trlc Co.. Inr ' .Appa- 
ratus for testing contacts. 2.785.375. 3-12-57. Cl. 324— 

®7.^°V Raymond W.. to Western Klectrtc Co.. Inc. Appara- 
tus for testing contacts. 2.803.388. 9-^-57. Cl 324—28 

'^^.r^'j^?*/"!?"*' ^1 J" ^•"t'-rn Electric Co., Inc. .\ppara- 
tus for testing articles. 2.805,389. 9-3-67, Cl 324--^. 



Brown, R*ymond W O A. Mitchell, and F A. Scbultz to 

?7m!211 S^67 Ci' }gl^^»'P*'"*t°- 'Of """Idln* article.. 

Brown. Kaymond W.. and G. A. Mitchell, to Western FHectrlc 

BroWaichaid' RrsV*;"! '''''''''' ""^'"^^ '"^^ ^'*-^'- 

Brlxlus, Jacob K., and Brown. 2,801.705 
Brown. Klcuard K. and H U . .Matlock, to Air Maie Corp. 

Ull nltt-r 2,7>»5.80«. 3-19-37. Cl. 210—184 
Brown. Richard J. ; See — 

Raymond, David L.. and Brown. 2,804,918 
Browu, Kicuara J., to Hupp Corp Forced draft liquid fuel 

bnmer of the retort type, and heating apparatus Incor- 

porating the same. 2.779.39N. 1-21^57 Cl 158 •>8 

Brown. Robert M.. to Cltv Tank Corp. Refuse truck and 

elevator head ahaft therefor. 2.778,518. 1-22-67. CL 

2 1 4 — o 1 s. 
Brown. Robert G. to Polychrome Corp. Stencil assembly 

with protective film. 2,779.268, 1-29-57, Cl. 101 — 128 2 
Brown. Kobert H.. 4 to R. .M. Bowers. Wheel balanclnr 

apparatus and method. 2,789..330. 4-23-57 Cl 22 -11« 

1 J°l\V5?*ci ''l03^'87*''''' "***"'" *''^^*° ^""^ 2.809.590. 
Brown. Robert L. : See — 

Kimg. Kdwin F. 2.783.812 
Elms. Kdwln F. 2.783.513 
Frani. Kdward. 2,783..'M4. 

Brown, Kobert L. Fantrner. 2,779.986 2-5-57 Cl 24 73 

Brown. Robert L.. and R E. Peckham. s«ild Peckham assor. to 
•*'« Brown. Fastener for trim material. 2.787.493. 4-2-67, 

°i"Sb.94r^S2ii'7.¥i.?^tf' ^°- '°^- "°***^ «^- 

Brown. Roger W.. to Coiie Automatic Machine Co. Inc Ix)ad- 
Ing mechanism. 2.808.753. 10-8-57. Cl 82-44 

Brown. Roland, to Block k Anderson Ltd. Sheet feeding de- 
4-*^'S7 n '^'''''^o**^ *'"'*"'***°' machlnea. 2,787,211. 

^fo^^JoMld O. Shoulder pack 2.792.980, 5-21-57, Cl. 

Brown. Russell J : See — 
„ Downing. John, and Brown. 2.792.326 
■■21."^ 5"'!f" •' •• *"^ ^ Hownlng, to Brltlah Celano«» Ltd. 

o T-«*^.,o^', P">5l"<"'nK a pile fabric of cellulose acetate. 

.:.7.B.223. 1-1-57, <71. 117 — 17. 
Brown. Seymour W to Carrier Corp. Method and apparatus 

oTo-r ioi'°.*o Ir^^'^.^^j'"* * «>mpartmented enclosure. 

-, (Bi.lJM. -1— J— .TY. Cl. 02 — ." 

Brown, Scott W.. and A. A. Kraynak 

2.816.314. 12-17 57. Cl. 15—210. 
Brown A Sharpe Mfg. Co. : See — 

Twaml^y. William K. 2.7S0 857 

Twaniley. William ■. 2.791,135 

Twamley. WllUam E., and Gotham 
Brown, ^tephen S.. to liaso Research 



Shoe polish applicator. 



Pli'T-type. 
2.812.«t«. 



2.813.445. 

Mi-fc "..• •" "~-r "-"■>=-"•" and Engineering Co. 

Hlfh pressure dump mechanism. 2.793.648, 5-28-67 Cl 
13< — 184. ' 

Brown. Stephen S.. to i:««o Itenearch and Engineering Co 
Level control pilot. 2.810.392. 10-22-57. CI 137—122 

Brown Thomas F.. to Weatlnghoime Electric Corp. Panel- 
boards. 2.790.113. 4-2.1-57. Cl 317-119 

Brown. Victor, and J. H. Nelson, to Kropp Forge Co, Method 

1 ^o »T ^,°'J"?i'*<'„ '"?<*'''>« o' ■^•^' ^orglngs. 2,778.755. 
'~^*— ••', i I. 148 — 21,5. 
Brown. W. Hensel : See - 

Mueller. Merman H. 2.809.840. 

Mueller, Herman H. 2.809.841. . 

Mueller. Herman H 2.809.843. 

C7";J^'.'^*''. ■?<' ^ Bernatt. to James R. Kearney Corp. 

Electrical switches. 2.780.684. 2-6-57. Cl. 200—48 
Brown. Walter C. to Western El»'Ctrlc Co. Inc 

maga cine- feed crimping and cutting hand tool 

11-12-57. CL 81— 15 
Brown. Walter J. Electric control system for anjnstlng and 

Q*ia o * "P**** «' * series motor. 2.777,106, i-8-37, Cl. 

Brown, Walter J. Electrical control syrttems for adjusting 

5,mTi8;i-i"6-i>7'cn?»^24rv'''" '"'""*' ^'•"'''*' "•"'"" 

Brown, Walter J. Speed control for a series wound tlectrlc 

motor. 2.799.819. 7-10-57. CI .118 21(1 
Brown, Walter L.. to Bell Telephone Laboratories. Inc. Seml- 

conductive device. 2,791,759. .'V-7-57. Cl. 840 — 173. 
Brown, Walter O. Photo carrying board and protector. 

2.777.2.10. 1-15-57. Cl. 40— <!1. 
BrowTj. Warren D. : 8e« — 

Brown. Warren G . and W P 2,793,080. 
Brown. Warren D. .\on clogging outlet valve for tank for 

mixing cementltious materials. 2.786,008, 3-20-57 Cl 

222 21** 

Brown. Warren O. Quick change filler hopper and tankVover 

plate. 2.817.374. 12-24-57 Cl 141 .142 
Brown. Warren O.. and W. D. Noule for spraying oementl- 

tioua materials. 2.793.080. 5-21-57. CL 299 — 1314. 
Brown, Weldon G.. to Commercial Solvents Corp. N-(cyclo- 

propylrootbyl) -cyclobexylamlne. 2,784,226. 8-fi-57. Cl. 

Brown. Werner C.. to Hercules Powiler Co Ethyl cellnlose 
"molslons. 2.776.904. 1-8-57. C|. jO« — 170, 

Brown, Werner C. to Hercules Powder Co. NltrocellnloM 
emulsions. 2,792,314. 5-14-57, CL 106 — 170. 



Brown, William, to Webcor, Inc. Multi-speed drive. 2,795,961, 

»t-18-57, Cl. 74 — 200. 
Brown, William, to Stnrmey-Archer Gears Ltd. Combined 

chuBge-Bpeed gear and brake hulM for bicycle wheels. 

2.816.G34. 12-17-57. Cl. 192 4. 
Brown. William C, to Raytheon Mfg. Cb. Wide range tonable 

magnetrons. 2,801,868. 7-80-57, Cl. 815 — 89.61. 
Brown, William C, to Raytheon Mfg. Co. Electron-discharge 

devices. 2,805,361, 9-3-57, Cl. 315 — 39.51. 
Brown. William C, and K. C. D«ich, to Raytheon Mfg Co. 

Electron discharge devices. 2.802,141, 8-6-67, Cl. 315— 

39 3 
Brown. William E. : Bee — 

liaker. Albert D., and Brown. 2,798,906. 
Elliott. Hiirold V., and Brown. 2,804.512. 
Brown. William E., to tieneral .Motors Corp. I^mp support- 
ing and opt-rallng structure. 2.783.318, 2-26-57, Cl. 200 — 

51.13. 
Brown, William E., to General Motors Corp. Compartment 

liKht snd switch. 2,788.407. 4-9-67. Cl. 200—61.82. 
Brown. William E.. to General Motors Corp. Glove compart- 

m^-nt lamp mounting and switch. 2,791,677, 5-7-57. Cl. 

240—7.1. 
Brown. William B.. to General Motors Corp. Starter switch. 

2,811.698, 10-29-57. Cl. 200—61.54. 
Brown. William E., and H. E. Elliott, to General Motors Corp. 

Control device. 2,779,827, 1-29-57. Cl. 200 — 4. 
Brown, William E.. and H. V. EUiott. to OcDcral Motors 

Corp. Fluid pressure switch. 2,783,324, 2-26-57, Cl. 

2(M)— S3. 
Brown William E., and W. Cole, to General Motors Corp. 

Direction signal switch. 2,800.641. 7-23-67. CT. 200 — 61.34. 
Brown. William E.. and H. V. Elliott, to (General Motors Corp. 

Control device. 2,807.680. 9-24-57. Cl. 200—16. 
Brown. William E.. and H. V. Elliott, to General Motors 

Corp. Headlight control switch. 2,810.794, 10-22-57. 

Cl 200 -«. 
Brown. William F., Jr., to Sun Oil Co. Electrical analogs. 

2,79fe,666. 7-9-57. Cl. 235 — 61. 
Brown. William G. : Wee- 
Booth. Gait B.. Brown, and Unholtx. 2.781,461. 
Brown, W llliam H. : See — 

Coar, Kkhard J., and Brown. 2.780,054. 
Brown, William H., to United Aircraft Corp. Blade retaining 

means. 2.801.074. 7-30-57, Cl. 253 — 77. _ 

Brown, Wllllani B. Article of furniture. 2.810,919, 10-29-67. 

Cl. 5 — 14. 
Brown, William V., to Republic Aviation Corp. Means for 

determining aircraft characteristics. 2,815,GG5, 12-10-57, 

Cl. 7:i — ».12. 
Brown * Williamson Tobacco Corp. : 

Hunter, Harry C. 2,789..%r>4. 
BrownaweU, Edgar G. Auxiliary 

2.810,179. 10-22-57, CL 24 — 265. 
Browne. Denis W. : Bee — 

Allan, John. Browne, and SamueL 2,798,258. 
Browne, Donald W., to Acra Electric Corp. Electrical con- 

n.>ctor. 2,795.«85, 6-11-57. Cl. 219—38. 
Browne. James H.. and D. H. Stepbexu. Radiant space beater. 

2.800,563. 7-23-57. Cl. 219—35. 
Browne. Kenneth A., to The Chesapeake and Ohio Railway 

Co. Journal bearing. 2.785.020. 3-12-57, CT. 308 — 41. 
Browne, Kenneth A., and J. F. Norton, to The Cheaapeake 

and Ohio Railway Co. Electric control for pneumatic 

train brakes. 2,810,610. 10-22-57, Cl. 303—16. 
Browne. M. 8. : See — 

Webb. Cecil E. 2.794.282. 
Browne. Thomas E., Jr. : See — 

Llngal. Harry J.. Browne, and Strom. 2.798.922. 
Brownell. Barnett M.. to Central Die k. Supply Corp. Clicker 

dies. 2.791.273. 6-7-57, CL 164—29. 
Brownell Barnett M.. to Central Die ft Supply Corp. Method 

of maklnK a cutting die. 2,817.981, 12-31-57. Cl. 7<5— 107. 
Brownell. Lloyd E.. R. A. Fllnn, and E. H. Young. Furnace 

construction and Its method of operation. 2.799.493, 

7-16-57. Cl. 206 — 32. 
BrownelL Lloyd E.. and S. A. Zlemlnskl. to The United States 

of America as represented by the .Secretary of Agriculture. 

Processing of sugar beets. 2.807.560. 9-24-57. Cl. 127 — 43. 
Brownell. Lloyd E.. and S. A. Zlemlnskl. to the I'nlted States 

of America aa represented by the Secretary of Agriculture. 

Treatment of sugar beets to release Juice. 2.818,358, 

12-31-57. n. 127—43. 
Brownfleld. Charlee ¥". Construction of can and opener. 

2.801.404. 8-6-57. Cl. 30—17. 
Brownrteld, Charles F. Unique conUlner or package. 

2.812.05i 11-5-67. Cl. 206 — 41.2 
Browning. George G., to Q * W Mfg. Co.. Inc. Range flndjng 

device for archery bows. 2,788,701, -^-16-67, CL «t— 2.3. 
Browning. (Jeorge V.. and A. .M. Bueche, to General Electric 

Co. (Hirable organopolyslloxane compositions having hy- 

drolyte<l alkyl trlhalogenosllane filler and cured product* 

of same. 2.809.180, 10-8-57, CL 260 — 42. 

Browning, Harold : See — 

Johnson, Sidney P.. and Browning, 2.809.549. 
Browning. Iben. and L. S. Lockingen. Micromanipulators. 
2.782,682. 2-26-57. CL 88—40. 

Browning Industries. Inc. : See — 
Browning, Val A. 2,788.714. 
Browning. Janjes E. Rock breakera. 2,787.943. 4-9-57, Cl. 

97 -Iti. 



103 

2.780,977, 



See — 

connector for a watch. 



Apparatus for pro- 
inaccessible objects. 



Inc. Brightness con- 



Browning, Otis M, Automatic bedding marker. 

2-12-5^, Cl. 97—230. 

Browning. Randolph M., to St. Begla Paper Co. Method and 

apparatus for forming moisture-proof gussets. 2,788,720. 

4-16-57. a. 93—19. 

Browning. Randolph .M.. and H. E. Lee, to St. Regis Paper Co. 

.\pparatU8 for making a multi-ply valve bag having an 

extended Intermediate valve ply. ^,818,003, 12-31-57, CL 

93—8. 

Browning, Val. A., to Browning Industries, Inc. Recoil medi- 

anism for firearms. 2,788.714. 4-16-57, Q. 89—177. 
Browning, William C. to Marathon Corp. Drilling fluids for 
oil wells and additives therefor. 2,800,449, 7-23-57, Cl. 
252 — 8.5. 
Brownlee, Allan L.. and H. E. Brown. 
vidlng temperature Indications of 
2,798,377 7-9-57 Cl. 73 — 341. 
Brownlee, Donald J. : See — 

Brownlee. (ieorge and D. J. 2,784,859. 
Brownlee, (ieorge R. and D. J. Self-lbading and unloading 

bale wagon. 2.784.859. 3-12-57. Cl. 214-519. 
Brownley. Trenbolm L.. to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and 
Co. Grinding machine. 2,815.619. 12-10-57. Cl. 51—247. 
Brownlow, Cecil L. : See — <• 

Brown, Raymond R.. and Brownlow. 2.783,298. 
Brownlow. David B. : See — 

Walters, (iustav, Rasero, and Brownlow. 2,801,456. 
Brownold, Charles : See — 

Brooks. Charles. Sutton, and Brownold. 2,807.307. 
Brownscombe. Philip J. Low frequency loudspeaker. 

2,810.021. 10-15-57. CL 179—115.5. 
Brownscombe. Philip J., to Viewlex. 

trol means. 2,81.1090, 12-10-57, Cl. 88—24. 
Brownsteln. Benjamin Apparatus for rolling tubes. 

2.778.253. 1-22-67. Cl. 80—11. 
Brownsteln. Benjamin. Flexible bushing and mold stool for 

cast tubular ingots. 2,779.670. 1-29-57. Cl. 7.') — 140. 
Broyhlll. Roy F. Stock tank beater. 2.782.781, 2-26-57, 

<n. 126—360. 
Broyles. Ikfargaret H. : Bee — 

Meyer, Lester W. A., and Broyles. 2,811,460. 
Meyer, Lester W. A„ and Broyles. 2,811.481. 
Broyles. Otis T.. Mi to W. B. Taylor and >4 to J. R. Crump. 

Formation tester. 2,780.292. 2-5-57, Cl. 166 — 100. 
Brotek, John 8., and C. A. Fails, to Sargent k Co. Screw 
socket assembly for door escutcheon. 2,805,880, ^10-57, 
Cl. 292—357. 
Bruan. PhUip N.. and J. A. Filsinger, to Textile Marking 
Machine Co., Inc. Machine for attaching identifying tags 
to garments. 2,808,767, 10-8-57, Cl. 93 — 88. 
Brubaker, Richard M. : See — 

Plchler, Joseph R., Brubaker, Shuler. and Wark. 
2,779.165. 
Brubaker. Wilson M. : See — 

Robinson, Charles F.. Langmulr, Brubaker. and Perkins. 
2.780.T'29. 
Bruce, David S.. and H. M. Spurlln. to Hercules Powder Co. 
StabUlaatlon of nitrocellulose, 2.776.880. 1-8-67, CL 
52—5.1. 
Bruce, John, K. G. Huntley, and E. L. C. White, to Electric 
k .Musical Industries Ltd. Electronic registers for blnarr 
digital computing apparatus. 2,785.304, 3-12-57, CL 
250^—27. 
Bruce, John N. Pilot controlled main ralTe for high pressure 

lines. 2,805,037, 9-3-57, Cl. 261—25. 
Bruce, John N. PosltlTe traction device for automobile 

wheela 2,805,101, 9-3-67, Cl. 301-47. 
Bruce Ralph E.. and R. M. McClung, to Production Control 
Unl'ta. Inc. Liquid metering device. 2,775,870. 1-1-57, 
CL «2— 1. 
Bruce, Robert E., to Malcolm Products. Ornamental candela- 
brum. 2.795,124. 6-11-57. CL 67—25. 
Bruce. Stanford P., to Wheel Truelng Tool Co. Manual tool 
for dressing grinding wheels. 2,807.919. 10-1-67, Cl. 51 — 
205. 
Bruce. WlUlam A., to Esso Research and Engineering Co. 
Method of Initiating combustion in an oil reservoir. 
2.796.132, 6-18-57, CL 166 — 39. 

Bruce^ William F. : See — 

Hansllck, Roy S., and Bruce. 
Hanslick. Roy S., and Bruce. 
Tlslow. Richard, and Bruce. 2.784,180. r 

Bruce William F., to American Home Products Corp. Chloral 
derivatives and methods for their preparation. 2,784,237, 
3-5-57. Cl. 260—615. * 

Bruce William F., and J. Selfter. to American Home Products 
Corp. Substituted glyclnamldes. 2,778,834, 1-22-67, CL 
260—287. 

Bruce William F., and M. Ban, to American Home Products 
Corp. Proces!* of producing 5,5-dl-BUb8tituted barbituric 
acids and product produced thereby. 2,786,067, 3-19-57, 
CL 260—257. 

Bruce, William F.. J. Diamond, and R. de Vere Ruber, to 
American Home Products Corp. Atacyclohexane com- 
pounds and method for preparing them. 2,813,874, 
11-19-57, a. 260—294.3. 

Bruce, William L., to The Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co. White 
factlce and isocyanate-modlfled polyester composition. 
2.782.172, 2-19-57, Cl. 260—22. 



2,784,229. 
^^801,243. 
2,7'84,180. 



104 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1957 



LIST OF I'ATENTEES 



105 



Bnicc WUlUm L.. to Tb« Goodjrear Tlr» k Rubtwr Co. Com- 
poaitloQs comprising mafrn^Mium oxide and elaitomriic Iso- 
cyanate^modllied linear polje«ter«. 2.7«8,8&S. 7-4M^7. CI. 
260 — 40 

Brucbtel, FrmoJk. S«lf-enclo«e<l folding table and bench aet. 
2.796,115. 6-18-57. CL 15«— 123. 

Brack, Georgv : Sre — 

BUhop. Robert P., Brock. Painter, and Shaw. 2.796.314. 

Bruck, <;eorge, W. R. Harter. and I. M. Wilbur, to Atco Mff. 
Corp. Power aupplT circuit using controllahle electron 
aolld atate device*. 2.798,160. 7-2-57. CI. 260—36. 

Brtck. Uerbard : ««•— 

Tannenbaum. .Uikloa, Kun. Soltesa. and Brtlck. 2.789.667. 

BrOck, Lotbar. to Telefunken (ief<ellachaft fuer drahtlone 
Telegrapbie G. m. b. H. Traveling wave electron dlacharge 
device. 2.814.755. 11-26--57. CI. 3l.V— 3.5. 

Bnicken. Byron L.. to (ieneral Motors Corp. Rotation and 
reciprocation power unit. 2.801.549. H-4i~-&7. n, 74 — 472. 

Bnicker. Ferdinand F. Guide fence for a machine tajble. 
2.786.497. 3-26-57. CI. 14.?— 174 

Brucker, Milton, to Zenith Plastics Co. Method of making 
radar reflector. 2.805.974, 9-10-57. CI. 154 — 110. 

Brucker. William 8.. to The Black A Decker Mfr. Co. Rotary 
Impacting not running tool. 2,792,732. 6-21-57, CI. 81 — 
52 3 

Brucker. William S.. to The Black k Decker Mfg. Co. Feather 
edger. 2i800.751. 7-30-57. CI. 51—197. 

Bruokman. William C. to Thf Eauy Washing Machine Co.. 
Ltd. Control nystem. 2.776.557; 1-8-57 CI. 68 — 12. 

Bruckmann, Bruno W. Air cooling of turbine blades. 
2.779.565. 1-29-57. CI. 253—39.15. 

Brttckner. Brnat : See — 

Liebhart. Max, Bellinger, and Brflckner. 2.804.975. 

Brucksch. William F., Jr. : See — 

Peterson, Dean E., and Brucksch. 2,811.504. 

Bruder. Fre«lerlck : See — 

Har.linK. Frederick H.. and Brodt-r 2.7S5.W8. 

Bmderlin. Henry H. Ice cream freeier. 2.806.679. 9-17-67. 
CI. 259—71. 

Brudney. Harry. Means for mounting eyea in stuffed toys. 
2.799.471. 7-23-67. CI. 46—165. 

Bruecker. (ieorge B. Bam gutter cleaner. 2.786.790, 
»-19-57, CI. 198-224. 

Brueckner. Karl K.. to A. O. Smith Corp. Method of form- 
ing curred rack bars. 2.804.6M1, 9-3-57, CI. 29 — 159.2. 

Brueder. .\Btoine, to Soclete Anonyme Andre Citroen. Opti- 
cal projt'ction viewing and indicating niean.x for ui(>a8urin»: 
Instrnnionfs. 2.782.679. 2-2rt-57. ("1. 88 24 

Brueder. Antoine. to Soclete Anonyme Andre Citroen. Antl- 
rolling device for vehicles. 2.787.474. 4-2-57. CI. 280—112. 

Brueder. Antoine. to Soclete Anonyme Andre Citroen. Igni- 
tion coils for Internal combustion engines. 2.806.998. 
9-17-57. CI. 336—90. 

Brueder. .Antoine. to Soclete .\nonyme .\ndre Citroen. Hy- 
draulic device for retarding the return of a carburetor 
throttle to its Idling position. 2.807.457. 9-24-57, Cl. 
267—1. 

Brue<ler, Antoine. to Soclete .\nonyme .\ndre Cltri»en. Sprung 
axle for automotive vehicles. 2,815.961, 12-10-57 CI. 
280—124 

Broegger. Ernest, to The Grlscom Russell Co. Catalyst flnned 
tnWng and method of making. 2.778,810, 1-22-57, Cl. 
257—262.19. 

Bruegger, Krnest. to The Grlscom Russell Co. Intermittently 
variable feed mechanism for forming changeable lead helix. 
2.790.794. 6-25-57. Cl. 82 — 21. 

Bruel. Edward N. Cover locking device. 2.817,552. 12-24-57. 
Cl. 292—259. 

Bniene. Warren B.. to Collins Radio Co. Impedance match- 
ing device. 2.777.9WJ. l-l.%-57. Cl. 333 — 26. 

Bruene. Warren B.. to Collins Radio Co. Grounded grid 
power ainplifler. 2.810.793. 10-22-57. Cl. 179 — 171. 

Bruesselbach. William : See — 

Fortmann. Kurt. 2.797.696. 

Brnestle. Armln O.. to The Cincinnati Mine Machinery Co. 
Pintle constructions for cotter chains. 2,788.670. 4-16-57. 
a. 74 — 251. 

^'5f"''^. '^'■"'° O., J. R. Cartlldge. and C. B. Krekeler. to 
The Cincinnati Mine Machinery Co. Cutter bit bolder. 

2.791.413. 6-7-57. Cl. 262—33. 

Brnestle, Armln O.. J. R. Cartiidge, and C. B Krekeler. to 
T-t^,^.9*l'°P*i* **^°« Machinery Co. Cutter bit and holder. 

2.791.414, 5-7-57. CL 262—33. 

^'■S?il*>^^»''> ^- to Syncro Machine Co. 
2,776,097. 1-1-57. CL 242—125. 

Braestle, Carl O., to Syncro Machine Co. 
machine. 2,787.884. 4-9-,'i7. Cl. 57 — 65. 

Bruggeman. Warren H.. and B. G. Voorhees. to the I'nlte<l 
States of America as repre»ente<l by the Unlteil StnteH 
Atomic Energy Commisttion. Method for reniovinc sodium 
oxide from Uquid solium. 2.815.277. 12-3-57 Cl 76—66 

^'2.l'f4:84i':'l2-V57! a.^'Sri^e't**^" ^"'P" ^■""* '♦"^ 
Brugler, Richard L.. to Chrysler Corp. Cooling means for 

assembly with a counter-flow furnace. 2.816.423. 12-17-67. 

Cl. 62 — 140. 

Brugmann. John B. 
Cl. 209—403. 

Brugman. Lawrence W.. and R. F. Koch, to Felt ft Tarrant 
Mfg. Co. Split clearing mechanism. 2.778.500, 1-22-67. 
Cl. 235 — 144. 



Jr.. to Emo Research and Engineering 
composition. 2,786.029. 3-19-57. CL 



Wire clamp. 
Cable stranding 



Bragmann William H.. 

Co. Lubricating oil 

252 — 32 7 
Brnhn. Henry H. : Bee — «» 

Bagley. Paul C. McOlvnev. Brahn, and Miller. 2.789.032. 
Bruins. Paul F.. and 8. S. Dorn. to CartK)line Co. Surface 

coatings of solutions of furfurai-modifleii hydrolysed vinyl 

acetate-vinyl chloride copolymers. 2,782,175 2-19-57 Cl 

260 .10 4. 
Bruma Marc, to Centre National de bi Recherche Sctentlflqoe. 

Electrical spark machining devices. 2,798,934 7-0-57. Cl. 

219—69. 
Brumbaugh. Isaac V. Method 
5-28-57. Cl. 29-157 
Isaac V. Gas burner. 2,806,710, 0-10-57. Cl. 



2.793.421. 
Brnmbaugh. 

158—118. 
Brumbaugh. 



of forming a manifold. 



ribbed cnp 
2,817.307, 



Isaac V. Gas burner bead having 
member provided with peripherally drilled ports. 
1 2-24-57 . Cl 1 .^8— n «f. 
BrombT, Augusta C. Spectacles having Interchangeable lens. 

2,781.693, 2-19-57. (T 88- 47. 
Brumby. Clarence P. Automobile self lift elevator. 

2.796.952. <V-25-57. Cl. 187—8.56 
Bnimfleld. Ambrose T. Railroad track switch friction re- 
ducer. 2.785. M35. 3-19-57. Cl. 246^-453. 
Uromfleld. Elmer B. RoUry kite. 2,793.829, 6-28-57, Cl. 

244 1.53 
Brnmmer Seal Co. : See — 

Heimbuch. Elmer F. 2.784,016. 
Brommet. Ilerfhal l>.. to Mc« J rnw Edison Co. Method of puri- 
fying trichloroethylene. 2.799.716, 7-16-67, CI. 260 — 664 
Branan. Oluf U. B. J. Mailing boxes. 2,778.561. 1-22-67. 

CL 220 — 51. 
Brnndage. Alan D., to Houdallle Indnstrl*^. Inc. Top operat- 
ing mechanism. 2.803.146. 8-20-57. CL 74 — 424 8! 
Brundage. Alan I>., to Houdaille Industries, Inc. Seat ad- 
justing mechanism. 2.H09.(iH8. 10-15-57. Cl 155 — 14 
Brundage. Alan I)., to H<uidaille Industries. Inc. Hood lift 
and hood latch mechanism. 2.811,348. 10-29-57. Cl. 
268 — 74. 
Brundnge. .\Uin D.. C. E. McCormick. and (J. W Scliattm«n, 
to Houdallle Industries. Inc. .Spare wheel mount for auto- 
mobiles. 2.776.701. 1-8-57. Cl 224—42.21 
Brundage. Jaman D. Precast septic tank. 2.781.311.2-12-57. 
Cl. 210—6 

to National Rubber Machinery Co. 

2.778.060. 1-22-57. Cl. 18—17. 

K.-E. A. Jonsson, to Soderhamns Verk- 

Arrangement for feeding forward of 

2.785.715. .V19^7. «"l i4+_i.'47 

K.-E. A. Jonsson. to Soderhamns Verk- 

Rotary debarker having pivotal bark- 

»e«l by elastic rubber. 2.786,499, 



Screen support.. 2.813.629. 11-19-67. 



Brundage. James W. 

Tire curing press. 
Brandell. Per O.. and 

staders .\ktiebolag. 

logs and the like. 
Brundell. Per G., and 

•itadtrs* .\ktiebolag. 

removing tool* hla 

:i-2<;-57 Cl. 144-208 
BrnndelL Per O.. and K.-E. A. Jonseon. Machine for removing 

hark from logs. 2,787.304, 4-2-57. (T. 144^ -208. 
BrundelL Per O.. and K.-B. A. Jonsaon. to Soderhamns Verk- 

"tnder .\n. Rotary ring type debarker. including means 

for disintegrating slivers of bark. 2.788.034, 4-9-57. Cl. 

144 — JOS. 

Hmnderman. Martin E. Ball throwing device. 2.815.743. 
12 IO-57. Cl. 124—7 

Brundtn. Nils H., O. Wlberg. and E. Geijer, to Aktlebolaget 
Honnasmetoder. Method of improving metal powders. 
2,791.498. 6-7-57. Cl. 76— 0.5. •• • *" 

Bninp. Herbert Mpthod of nro<|iicini; nmltilnvreil blown 
hollow einaa hOf1l<>a. 2.802..309. 8-1,^ .^7. Cl. 49 BO 

Brflne. Herbert, and L. Koehn. Closures for the outlet open- 
ing of bottles, containers, pipes and the like. 2.800,241, 
7-2.'t-57. n. 216—79. • • . 

Brunelll. Angelo .!.. nnd S. J. Mortaro. Shielded roller paint- 
ing device. 2.790.886. 7-2.3-57. CL 16 — 248. 

Bruner. Ern»»(n .M.. C. F, Smith, and J. Oshatx. 
Oahatcand "4 to J. Katz. Cotton picking spindle. 
6-18-57. CL 56—50. 

Bniner. Harold E.. to Monsanto Chemical Co. 
composition. 2.811.432. 10-29-67. Cl. 71 — 2.3, 

Brnnhllde. Skinner W. : See — 

Skinner. Bronson C. 2,803.231. 

Brunhoff Mfg. Co. : See — 

SchoenUub. Harry R. 2.776.757. 

Brunl. Gaetano : See- 
Munch. Werner, Notarbartolo. and Bruni. 2.811.410. 

Bruning. Charles. Co.. Inc. : See — 

Fersola. Anthony J., and Botkln. 2.780.647. 

Bronlng. Herman F. Pipe marking gauge. 2.813.343, 
11-19-67. CL 33—21. 

Bruning. Vincent F. Bale loading device. 2.788.142. 4-9-67. 
Cl. 214 — 140. 

Brnnlnga. John H. : See — 

Moldenbauer. August J. 2,703.110. 
Brunlnga. John H.. Jr. : See — 

Bell. Thomas G. 2,799.641. 

Brunlnga, John H., Sr. : See — i 

BeU, Thomas G. 2.790,641. ' 

Brunn. Henry M. Fish and game carrier. 

11-5-57. Cl. 294—70. 
Brunn. Robert B. J., to Hazeltine Research, Inc 

system for radio position locator. 2,790,167, 4 

343-7.3. 



to said 
'9.1.918. 

HerMcldal 



2,812.20«. 
Track In 



>3-67. 



Ing 
CL 



Brunner. Albert : Fee — 

Klinksiek. Karl W.. and Brunner. 2.795.041. 
Branner, August, and G. VeronesL to Metiera Sodeta per 

AzIonL Apparatus for liquid treatment of fabric and the 

like. 2.783,633, 3-6-57, CL 68—176. 
Brunner. August J. Apparatus for liquid treating of fabric 

in a festoon-like arrangement. 2,814,192, 11-26-57, Cl. 

68—158. 
Bronner. James W.. and J. Cowan. Machines for forming 

Journal box packing rolls. 2.817.280. 12-24-57. CL 100— 

87. 
Brunner. John J., to the United States of America as repre- 
sented by the United States -Atomic Energy CouuiiHtiiun. 

Uranium recovery process. 2,782.001, 2-19-57, CL 23— 

14.5. 
Brunner. Max. Key ring. 2,783,637, 3-5-57. Cl. 70—458. 
Brunner, .Max. Key holder and key. 2,790,319. 4-30-57. a. 

70 — 456. 
BrfJnner NiklaOs, to Soclete Anonyme Adolpbe Saurer. Loose 

thread winding up and stretching device for automatic 

looms. 2,778, ;{83. 1-22-67, CL 139—200. 
Brunnier, Eilward J., to D'Arrlgo Bros. Co. of California. 

Apparatus for trimming vegetables and the like. 2,801,662. 

8-6-57. Cl. 146 — 82. 
Brunntitroni. <iosta, to American Cyanamid Co. Process for 

preparing dlnaphtho-[2,l.r.2']-furan-5,6-dlone. 2,783,248, 

2-26-57. Cl. 260—346.2. 
Bruno. .Anna : Bee— 

Capocci. Leonardo. 2.778,588. 
Bruno. Arthur J., and J. Dec, to Johns-ManviUe Corp. Ther- 
mosetting presaure-aenaitlve adbealve. 2.789,006. 4-16-67, 

CL 260—4. 
Bruno, Arthur J., and S. Spell, to Johns- Manville Corp. 

Thermal Insulating bodies and method of manufacture. 

2.808.3.H8. 10-1-57. CL 10«;--69. 
Brano, August C. Animal feeding device. 2.813,609, 

ll-iO-57. CL 110—51. 
Bruno, Jack J. Hinges. 2,810,152, 10-22-57. C\. 16—153. 
Bnins. Elton W., to .Stamco, Inc. Apparatus for slitting and 

colling lines. 2.78<L627. :t-26-57, Cl. 1(J4— 10.6. 
Bruns. Elton W.. to Stamco. Inc. Apparatus for slitting and 

colling lines. 2.702.060. 5-14-67, CL 164 — 61. 
Bruuson. Vtrgil A., K. Verburg. and U. L. Vauden Hoek, to 

Blackmer Pump Co. Register for meter pumps. 2,804.239, 

8-27-57. Cl. 222—36. 
Brunstrum, I.Awrence C.. and A. C. Borg. to Standard Oil 

Co. Universal penetrometer cone. 2.782,630. 2-26-57, CL 

73—64. 
Bronstrum. Lawrence C, and A. C. Borg. to Standard Oil Co. 

Penetrometer cone for all greasea. 2,794,330, 6-4-57, 

CL 73—57. 
Brunsviga Maschinenwerke Aktlengesellschaft : See — 

Neiimann-l<eziu8. Hans. 2.815.912. 
Brunswlck-HalkeCollender Co The: See — 

I.^ppln, Richard J., Anderson, and Wurn. 2,815,541. 
Montooth, (ieorge A. 2.788,212. 
Montw>th. (ieorge A. 2,817.527. 
Montooth. (;eorge A. 2.817,529 
Montooth. (ieorge A., and Bowen. 2,800.037. 
Kelneman, Richard G. 2.795.471. 
Snnfonl, David P. 2.817,528. 
Scheidemantel, Herman B.. Satchel! 
2.809.038. 
Brunt. Charlet H. Electric motors. 2.800,610, 7-23-57. Cl. 

318—45. 
Bruntjen. Herman A. Beverage cooling, dispensing and mix- 
ing machine. 2.775.877, 1-1-57. CL 62—141. 
Brusch. Louis E. Machine and method for making moss 

poles. 2.806.826. 0-17-67, Cl. 47—58. 
Brusco, John P. Oil well sucker rod assembly. 2,812,818, 

11-12-57. Cl. 166 — 60. 
Brush, Abbott H., to X. J. Boots. Expanded Inwrt for en- 
gagement with free-running screw. 2,785,726, 3-10-57, 

Cl. 151 — 11.72. 
Brush. Abbott H. ExpaniHble fastener having a crown spring 

head. 2.789.456, 4-23-57. CL 85-2. 
Brash. Edward E. Carburetor synchronizing device. 

2.809.616, 10-15-67, CL 73—118. 
Brush. Helen P. : See- 
Lee. Edison G.. and Brash. 2.805.200. 
Bruski. Leonard J. G.. to The Superior Electric Co. Variable 

autotransformer control. 2,805.367. 9-3-57, Cl. 317—15. 
Bruson. Herman A., and W. F. Brill, to Olln Matbleson 

Chemical Corp. Proeess for making dlaryl ketone poly- 

carboxylic acida. 2.806.050. 0-10-«7. Cl. 260 — 617. 

Brust. Harry F. : See — 

.Senkbeil. Herman O.. and Brast. 2.815.365. 

Brust. Harry F.. and H. O. Senkbeil. to The Dow Chemical 
Co. Process for making alpha, alpha-dlhalo-proplonlc acids. 
2.800.902. 10-15-67. CL 260^630. 

Brustman. Joseph A., and D. L. Noble, to Sperry Rand Corp. 
Card to tap*' perforator. 2.813,150. 11-12-57. Cl. 178—26. 

Brotscher, Rufus A. Jr. : See — 

Brutscher. Rufus A.. Sr.. and B. A. Bratscher. Jr. 
2.813.939. 
Brutscher. Rufus A.. Sr.. and R. A. Brutscher, Jr. Electrical 
control system. 2,813.930. 11-10-57. CL 200—44. 

411208— P 8 



and Martyniuk. 



BrQttlng. Ludwig, to M. Fuchs. Musical top*. 2.800,548, 
10-1X57, Cl. M— 83. 

Braxelles. Gregory N., to Hercules Powder Co. Nitrocellulose 
coating composition for metals. 2.798,014, 7-2-57, CL 
148—6.16. 

BruyneeL Yvonne : See — 

Jelllnek, Charles. 2.783.366. 

Braienak, Steve. Resuscitating see-saw. 2,798,470, 7-0-57, 
CT. 128—28. 

Bruxenak, SteTe. Resplratlng see-saw. 2,798,480, 7-0-57, 
CL 128—28. 

Bryan, Carl E. : See — 

Kelly, Robert J., and Bryan. 2,800,190, 

Bryan. Charles B. : Sec — 

Ostermann. Hans J.. Wilkens. and Bryan. Re. 24.267. 

Bryan. Edward R. Antiskid device for vehicle wheels. 
2.808,868, 10-8-57, CL 152-228. 

Bryan, Henry B., to The Hobart Brothers Co. Welding flux. 
2.805,971. 9-10-57. Cl. 148—26. 

Bryan. James D.. to Aircraft Armaments, Inc. Synchroscopea. 
2,812,493. ll-lS-.'57. Cl. 324—68. 

Bryan, James S. : See — 

.M^oulton. Stephen W.. and Brynn. 2.798,201. 

Bryan. John W.. Jr. : See — 

Bryan. John W.. Sr., and J. W. Bryan. Jr. 2,806.447. 
Bryan. John W.. Sr.. and J. W. Bryan, Jr. 2.806,600. 

Bryan, John W.. Sr.. and J. W. Bryan. Jr. Drive for • 
feed and bedding separator. 2,806.447. 0-17-57. Cl. 110 — 
52 

Bryan. John W.. Sr.. and J. W. Bryan, Jr. Separator for 
separating granular poultry feed from poultry bedding. 
2.806.600. 9-17-57. Cl. 209—235. 

Bryan. Reed A. Keg cooler and dispensing bar unit. 
2.792.602, 5-21-57. CL 62—144. , , 

Bryan Thomas E., to Otis Engineering Corp. Balanced gas 
lift valve. 2,815,764. 12-10-57, CL 137—155. 

Bryan, Wilbur L. : See — 

Wachtel. Jacques 1... and Bryan. 2.793.978. 

Bryant, Albert J. Power train for tilt arbor saw. 2.702.858. 
5-21-57. CL 143 — 36. 

Bryant. Austin U. : See — 

Grove. Marvin H., and Bryant. 2.706.230. 

Bryant. Austin U., to Grove V'alve and Regulator Co. >alve 
construction. 2,777.664. 1-15-57, Cl. 251—174. 

Bryant. Austin U., to Grove Valve k Regulator Co. Weld- 
ing apparatus. 2,777.937. 1-15-57, Cl. 219—125. 

Bryant. Austin D., to Walworth Co. Valre conatractlon. 
2,791. 238. 5-7-87, CL 137—625.34. 

Bryant, Austin U.. to Walworth Co. Valve constraction. 
2.8ld.542. 10-22-57, CL 251—172. 

Bryant. Austin U.. to Walworth Co. Valve construction. 
2.816,543. 10-22-57. CL 251—172. 

Bryant Chucking Grinder Co. : See — 

Arms. Merton H.. and Durland. 2,793.470. 
Carglil, Jeffrey M. 2.806.294. 
SneU, Francis A. 2,812,185. 
Taft. Hugh M. 2,797.49« 

Bryant David, to J. Cummins. Device for preventing run- 
away vehicles. 2.807,333, 9-24-57. Cl. 188 — 4. 

Bryant Electric Co.. The : See — 

Opalenlk, John J., and Bullis. 2,782,388. 

Smith. Clarence M. 2.785,257. 

Taylor. Owen L. 2.802.077. 

Taylor, Owen L. 2,809.246. „„,,,„« 

Bryant. i'rederick W. Pyrophorlc lighter. 2,814,100, 
11-26-67, Cl. 67—7.1. 

Bryant, Harry, G. F. Erickson. and S. G. Kaufmann. to the 
United States of America as represented by the United 
States -Atomic Energy Commission. Neutron ion chamber. 
2.793,704. 6-11-57. (M. 2.50—83.1. 

Bryant James G. Suction conveying meana for a hammer 
mm.' 2.800,286. 7-23-57. CL 241—57. 

Bryant. John H., to International Telephone and Telegraph 
Corp. Traveling wave electron discharge device*. 
2,794,145, 5-28-57. Cl. 315—3.5. 

Bryant. John H., to International Telephone and Telegraph 
Corp. Radio frequency matching devices. 2,803,777, 
8-20-57. CI. 316 — 3.6. 

Bryant, John H., and T. J..Marchese, to International Tele- 
phone and Telegraph Corp. Traveling wave electron dis- 
charge device. 2,788,465. 4-9-67, Cl. 315—3.5. 

Bryant, John H., H. W. Cole, and A. W. McEwan. to Inter- 
national Telephone and Telegraph Corp. Traveling wave 
electron discharge devices. 2.798,081, 7-0-57. Cl. 316 — 3.5. 

Bryant. John H., A. G. Pelfer, and R. W. Wllma^th to Inter- 
national Telephone and Telegraph Corp. Traveling wave 
electron discharge devlcea. 2.800,603. 7-23-57. a. 315 — 3.5. 

Bryant, John M. : Bee — _ „_„..,v,„ 

Cunningham, George L.. Bryant, and Oauae. 2,784,053, 

Bryant, Louis D., ^4 each to R. B. Ellsworth and W. H. Bor. 
land. Method for improving arable soil. 2.780,031. 2-6-57, 
Cl. 47—68. 

Bryant, Lowell C. Portable therapeutic sling. 2.788.062, 
4-9-67. Cl. 155 — 198. 

Bryant. William G. Folding card table. 2,785.032. 3-12-57, 
CL 311—85. 

Bryant. William R. Process and apparatus for chain mois- 
tening cotton fibers in a gin plant. 2.815,536, 12-10-57. 
Cl. 10—66. 4 



106 



INDEX OF PATENTS. 1957 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



107 



Bryant, WtlUam R. Process and apparatus for controlling 

the moisture content of seed cotton. 2.815,537. 12-10-57, 

CI. 19 — «»; 
Bryce. Allan B. Safety pin fasteners for buttons. 2,792,608, 

fr-21-57. a. 24— 103. 
B^ce, Jamt;8. Musical glores. 2,780.954. 2-12-07, C\. 

84 — 37. >. 
Bryc*. Williani H., to Dixie Wax Paper Co. Method of seal- 

Ing conuiners. 2.778,175, 1-22-57, CI. 53—39. 
Brycel Ltd. : Sre — 

Simon. Walter E. A. 2.781,276. 
Bryner. Kr»»d : .See — 

I>ietxler. Andrew, and Brvner. 2.784.239. 
Bryiies. Keriiiir. to Gfneral Electric Co. Magnetic field 

detector. 2.815.499. 12-;{-.'>7. CI. 34<>— 197. 
Bryson. Boyd, to Hryson Side. Co., Imv Itobbin control for 

wewlng machines. 2.7y«.035, 6-1S-57, CI. 112—219. 
Bryson Mfg. Co.. Inc. : Sir - 

Bryson. Boyd. 2.7y«>.a3."\. 
Brioiowsltl, Eugene S. Forming bit. 2.811.184. 10-29-57. 

CI. 144 — 219. 
Bub. Robert A^ to Mine Safety Appllaoces Co. FUter. 

2.800.195. 7-2i-57. Q. 183—71. 
Bub. Robert A., and L. Silverman, to .Mln«« Safetr Appli- 
ance* Co. Folded filter element 2,784,802. »-12-87. CI. 

Bub*. Richard H. and C. J. Busanovlch. to Radio Corp. 

of America. Electrical devices, including cadmium sul- 

Dhide and cadmium selenide containing trivalent cations. 

2.810.052, 10-15-57. n. 201 63. 
Bue, Saul R.. to General Aniline k Film Corp. Cyanoethyl- 

ated aniUdes and phenylene bis acid amides. 2.809.984. 

10-1&-57. CT. 260—465. 
Buc. Saul R.. to General Aniline & Film Corp. Bls-cyanoettayl- 

ated aniline*. 2.809.985. 10-15-57. CI. 260 — 465 
Buc. Saul R , and I) L. Randall. C. M. Smith, and R D 

Jackson, to General Aniline k Film Corp. Preparation of 

N-ethylcarbaiole from anthracene pitch. 2.783.244 

2-26-57. CI. 260—318. . oo. ■»» 

BuccK James A. : 8re- - 

Mrennen, Ronald F.. and Buccl. 2.785.282 
Brennen. Ronald F.. and Buccl. 2.804.536. 
Bucclarelll Nicholas D. .Mechanical line release for spinning 

reel. 2.810.982. 10-29-57, CI. 43—25. 
Buccicone. Dario. Apparatus for conveying and stopping 

rapidly moving metal sheets. 2,779.594. 1-29-57; CI. 

Buccicone. Velio S. Apparatus for detecting magnetic objects 
or the like. 2.810.880. 10-22-57. Cl. 324—34 

Bui^ek Adolf, to Svit. Narodni Podnlk. Machine for contlnu- 
o""«y rolling bottom leather. 2.803,954. 8-27-57. Cl. 
69 — 43. 

Bucek, Hans : 800 — 

Bergbaus. Bemhard, and Bucek. 2,787,730 

B'Y|hanan. Avery I>. Liquid level control valve. 2.811.169, 

Buchanan, Ben F. : See — ' 

Williams. Beverly E.. and Buchanan. 2,805,163. 
Buchanan. IVverly J. Diaphragm pump. 2.814,429. 11-26-37 



Electrolytic 
Cl. 204—2- 



Cl. _'.}0 — 55. 
Buchanan. David M.. to Union Carbide Corp. 

cell tank con.«itructlon. 2.816.070. 12-10-5* Cl 204 — 279 
Buchanan. Donnell M.. and P. L. Menaul. to SUnoliad Oil 
?«.».-■ £° Composition for use in wells. 2.779.734, 
1-29-57. Cl. 252 — 8..'S.">. 
Buchanan Electrical Products Corp. : Bee — 
Buchanan. Stephen .\. 2.788,508. 
Buchanan. Stephen N.. and Kuslv. 2.787.925. 

,«*.?^1','^rJ<^ £k Po^'W operated cutting tool. 2.810.95C. 
10-29-57. Cl. 30 — 247. 

Buchanan. Hugh to The Blngham-Herbrand Corp. Safetv re- 

T.f**..«o°**'* "'■ Parting brakes. 2.811.866. 11-5-^7 Cl. 

Buchanan. J. D. Solenoid operated shut-off valve. 

•►-2.^-57. Cl. 251 — 130 
Buchanan. J. D. Yarn twisting device. 

Cl. 57 — 77.33. 
Buchanan. James R. Cable strap 

2.815.792. 12-10-57. Cl. 153—32. 
Buchanan. John C. : See — 

Hughel. Alvtn If .. and Buchanan. 
Buchanan, l^lle B .M.. to Westinghouse Electric Corp 

*'^^*j^™tor defroBtlng arrangement. 2.781,648, 2-19-57! 

'*'\r«"^1; ****•*■ ^ ^"o t!dt»r. 2.794.248. 6-4-57. CT. 
30 — 206. 



2.797.061. 



2.810.254. 10-22-57. 
forming apparatus. 



2.804.709. 



Buchanan. Ross W.. and J. Gold, to General Motors Corp. 

• 'i^oPiV™^ .i!"?!;'""*™ ■°<' proceM for making 
2.779.H87. 1-29-57. Cl. 117 — 41. 

Buchanan. Stephen N 



same. 



Electric connector. 
Buchanan. Stephen N. 



to Buchanan Electrical Products Corp. 
2,788.508. 4-9-57. Cl. 3:{9— 27G. 

—110^- ^ *°d,.^* ^* Kusiv. to Buchanan Elec- 
trical Products Corp. Wire crimping tool with cam-slot 
actuating means 2.787.925. 4-9-57. Cl. 81—15. 
Bflchelmaler, Hans : 8re — 

Winter. August, and RQchelmaier. 2.812.840. 

®''f5*r%'''.i"v5L*'**i** ^ ^"><* P«^" transmission. 2.816.637. 
12-17-57. Cl. 192 — 58. 

Bachbols, Aloyslus H. Earth clod forming devices 2 776 532 
1-8-57, Cl 5,"V^rt ...lu.uo-. 



Buchholt, Arnold R. : See — 

Jorgensen. Juliun. and Buchholx. 2,805.825. 
Buchhols, Gordon U. : See — 

Baciiuiau. l<^ed E.. Buchbolz. and Cosknn. 2,791,294. 
BiicUi. Alfred. Uoturs for compreatiing machines such as 

centrifuKal blowers and pumptt. 2,796,836. 6-26-57. Cl 

l(»;t — 11.-.. 
Buchi, Alired. Dlffu.sers. 2.810,545. 10-22-57. CI. 253—40. 
Buchl. Aured. Jr. : See — 

Buchi, Alired, Sr.. and A. Bnchi. Jr. 2.795.371. 
Buctii, .viiri'tl. br.. und A. Buchi. Jr. 2.N0.'>.M9 
Buchl, AirriMi. ^r.. and .\. Buchi. Jr. Overhung supported 

turbo-blower rotor«. 2,79.->.371. 0-11-57. Cl. 230 — 116 
Buchi, Alfred. Sr.. and A. Huclil. Jr. Turbine driven blowers 

or puuip^. 2,t»0.>.»19. U-10-57. Cl. 230 — 116. 
Buchl. Georjje 11. : .set 

Ayer. Donald E.. and Buchl 2.S0.',242. 
Buchman. I.sidore. to American Feather I'roducts. Pillow. 

2.80o,428. 9-10-57. Cl. 5—341. 
Bucbmann. Albin. to Scintilla Ltd. Switching mechanism. 

2.808.479. 10-1-57. Cl. 200— 35. 
Buchmann. I-^e*! J., J. K. .Mertzwelller. and E. V. Fa.-ce to 

Easo Research and Engineering Co. Oxo process — dlolefln 

removal during carbonylatlon. 2,796.436. 6-18-57. CL 

260—^04. 
BQchner, Karl : See — 

Koelen Otto. Btlchner. Felchtlnger. Mels. and Tummes. 

2. 81., 673. 
Tramm. Heinrlch. Rolling. Schnur. Buchner. Heger and 
Stiebllng. 2.802,843 ' 

Bllchner. Karl, to Ruhrchemle Aktiengesellscbaft. Production 

of water-clear phthallc acid esters from alcohols. 2.780.643. 

2-5-57. Cl. 260—475. 
Bllchner. Karl, and P. KQhnel. to Ruhrchemle Aktiengesell- 
scbaft. Treatment of oxo aldehydes with magnesia. 

2.810.680. 10-22-57. Cl. 202-57. k "^ "»• 

Buchner. Robert B., to North American Philips Co., Inc. Cir- 
cuit for use In automatic signalling systems. 2.787.661. 

4-2-^7. CL 179—18. 
Buchner. Robert B.. to North American Phlilpa Co. Inc Qp- 

cult-arrangement for use In automatic signalling systems. 

2 812.383. 11-5-57. CL 179—16. 
Buchner, Robert B and N. Scheffer. to Hartford National 

Bank an<l Trust Co.. as trustee. Control device for use In 

automatic signalling system. 2.778.879. 1-22^7. Cl. 179 — 

1 o. 

Buchtmeier, Franz : See — 

Baohmann. Dltmar. Ellera. Grundmann. and Buchtmeier. 
2 783 544. 

Back. Alfred, and C. Cramer, to Inrenta A. G. fflr Forschung 
und Patentverwertung. I'roc-ess for the separation of car- 
bon dloxlds and ammonia. 2.808,125, 10-1-57, CI. 183 — 
115. , 

Buck. Arthur W.. to Buck X-Ograph Co. Film supporting 
frame. 2.811.910. 11-5-57. CL 95— 100. 

Buck. CaMn M. Jr. Paste dispenser and container. 2.788.158. 
4-9-57, Cl. 222 — lO.t. 

Buck. Clarence M . to Tomk Ins-Johnson Co. Riveting ma- 
chine with multiple rivet transfer. 2.814.393. 1 1-26 .-a, 

Buck Engineering Co.. Inc. : flee — 

Berdan. David. 2.798.553. 
Buck Entertirlses. Inc. : Se« — 

DavU, ThonuLS H. 2.788^918. 
Buck. Frank A. M . and G. T Coker. Jr.. to Shell r>evelop- 

ment Co. Lubricating compositions. 2.798.045, 7-2-5.. 

Cl. 202 — 32.7. 
Buck. Henry M.. to Easo Research and Engineering Co. now 

Indicating device. 2.794.182. 5-2»-57. Cl. 340—239 
Buck. James B., Jr. Sliced bacon containers. 2,797,012, 

6-25-57, Cl 220— 4. 
Buck. James R. and R. E., to Buck Tool Co. Chuck construc- 
tion for pressure equalization. 2.799.512. 7-16-57. CL 

279 — 123. 
Buck. Johannes S. : See — 

Albro. Lewis P.. and Buck. 2.794.764. 
Buck. Leo V.. to Borg-Wamer Corp. Centrifunl lint sepa- 
rator for laundry machines. 2J02.282. 8-13-57. Cl. 34 — 79. 
Buck. Leo V.. to Borg-Warner Corp. Static dry mechanism 

for s clothes drrer. 2,813,354. 11-19-57. Cl. 34 — 91. 
Buck, Parker J. n<^>d operated movable bumper for tractors. 

2.7S9.8.%5. 4-23-57. Cl. 29.;— 73 
Buck Robert C. Combination gasoline inlet cover and tall- 

llgnt assembly for sutoroobiles. 2.783.0.-i7. 2-26-.*>7, Cl. 

280 — 152. 
Buck Robert J., and W. H. liall. to (ieneral Motors Corp. 

Adjustable mounting for distributor breaker points. 

2.797.269. 6-25-57. Cl. 200 — 31. 
Buck. Russell E. : Wrc— 

Buck. James R. and R. E. 2.709.512. 

Buck Tool Co. : See- 
Bock. James R. and R. E. 2.799.512. 

Buck. Wlllard E.. to Kindar Corp. Electric motor with fixed 

commutator. 2.812.454. 11-5-57. C\. 310 — 16. 
Buck. William B. : See — 

Bender. Ralph E.. Branum. Buck, sad Ollphant. 
2,806.535. 
Buck X-Ograph Co. : See — 

Buck. Arthur W. 2.811.910. 
Buckbee-.Mears Co. : See — 

Mears. Norman B. 2.786.443. 

Msars. Norman B. 2.791.514. 



Buckets. Christopher C. Outlet box. 2.808.172, 10-1-57, Cl. 

220 — 3.4. 
BQcken, Cart, and M. Kuhm. to Karl Schmidt G. m. b. H. 
Light metal piston for internal combustion engines. 
2,801,889. 8-6-.^7. CL 309—9. 
Buckendorf. Harold C. Bagging madiine. 2.806.468. 

9-17-57. CL 141—131. 
Bucker. Milton, to 2>nith Plastics Co. Container. 2.816.682, 

li:-17-57, Cl. 220— 44. 
Bnckerfleld, Philip 8. T., to The British Thomson-Houston 
Co. Ltd. Parallel amplifying system. 2,778.883, 1-22-57. 
C\. 179—171. 
Bnckerldge, Roger M., to Goodman Mfg. Co. Cable reels for 
a mine vehicle or the like. Re. 24.376. 10-15-67. CL 
807-9. 
Bnckerldge. Roger M., to Goodman Mfg. Co. Cable reels for 
a mine vehicle or the like. 2,781.456. 2-12-57, CL 307—9. 
Buckeye Cellulone Corp., The : See^ 
Mc.Math. Charles W. 2.785.983. 
Bucke.ve Iron &. Brass Works: See — • 

Lindsay, Griffith W. 2.78L941. 
Buckeye Ribbon k Carbon Co.. The : Bee — 

Stolle. Walter J., Qlaser, KJellstrand. and Imuike. 
2 803 579 
Buckeye' Steel Castings Co.. The: See — 
Furnlss. Loree E. 2,779,481. 
Furniss. I^oree E. 2,779.4S2. 
FurnisK, Loree E. 2.779,483. 
.Mills. William A. 2.K01,.'i06. 
Settles. James C. 2,803.452. 
Settles. James C. 2.803,4.'i3. 
Buckingham, John : See — 

Dickson. John H. 2.780.132. 
Buckingham. William I>.. to The Western Union Telegraph 
Co. Electroplating with tungsten. 2.794.775. 6-4-57. Cl. 
2(V4 87 

Buckler. Sheldon A. : See— 

WallinK, rheves and Buckler. 2.810,766. 
Buckley. Garfield T.. Jr.. to Old Town Corp. Carbon hold- 
ing apparatus. 2.800.576. 9-17-57. Q. 197—126. 
Buckley. Timothy J., to The Nylok Corp. Threa(le<l locking 
devl.'e and method of making same. 2.796.906, 6-25-57, 
Cl. 151—7. 
Bnckman, Kenneth E., to General Motors Corp. Liquid filtra- 
tion. 1792.124. 5-i4-57. Cl. 210 — 457. 
Huckitnan l..aboratories. Inc. : See — 
Buckman, Stanley J. 2.818.344. 
I'era. John 1 >. 2.81(i,l.'<6. 
Buckman, Stanley J., to Buckman Ijaborntorles, Inc. Paint 

compositions 2.818.344, 12-31-57. Cl. 106 l.V 
Buckmann. John P., to Union Oil Co. of California. Modified 
amide-aldehyde resins from amides of oxidised paraffin 
acids, 2,770.94!>, l-8-.'»7. r\. 2«0— 72. 
Buckmann. John P.. to Union OH Co. of California. Esters of 
mixed dicarboxylic acids. 2,801.219. 7-30-57. Cl. 252—28. 
Buckner Mfg. Co., Inc. : See — 
Royer. John A. 2.797.108. 
Rover, John A. 2.8in.79*<. 
Bucksbaum. Arnold M.. to Collins Radio Co. Remote control 

apparatus. 2.791.768. 5-7-57. C\. 343—100. 
Burkwalter, Frank IL, .M. A. Kaplan, and A. P. Granatek. 
Thenipeutic composition containing a tetracycline and a 
phosphate other than orthophosphate. 2,795.528. 6-11-57. 
Cl. 167 .V>. 
Bucyrus-Erte Co. : See — 

Davidson. Trevor O. 2.795..'K>6. 
Martinson, Oscar J. 2.783.847. 
Perkins. Orijien S.. and StefTen. 2,812,872. 
Budd Co.. The : See - 

Bauer. Horace P. 2.809.050. 
Pq Mender F.lwin M 2 7f«4.95S. 
Clary. Joseph F. 2.811.932. 
TVsn. Alh»rt H. 2 7»4 401, 
Dean. Albert (J. 2.809.242. 
l>ean. Albert r,. 2.H1.-..722. 
Dean. Albert G. 2.815.72.1 
Dean. Walter B. 2.784.983. 
Hykes. Paul G.. and Pope. 2.812.216. 
Ksv. John O. 2.802.4H9. 
I.efi«lq. Jolin n 2.80'J n81. 
5Iurphv. Goodrich. 2.Rns 787 
Revnnld« T/«wU F 2 794.383. 
Wattor. Michael. 2.81 5. «n6. 
Wstter. Michael 2.815 948. 
Budd. Joseoh H.. to Textron Inc. Chsln saw for cnttlng brush 

and small trees. 2,797.717. 7-2-57. Cl. 143—32. 
Budd. Robert 1).. to Oo..dm»«n Mfg. Co. TunneMne machine 
having rotating cutting bars. 2.802.658. 8-13-57. Cl. 
262—7. 
Budd, Wllbert H. : See - __ ^. 

Arisman. Mervin B.. Bodd. and Dally. 2,789.191. 
Budd. Wilbert H.. to Chicago Telephone Supply Corp. Com- 
bination switch and variable resistor adapted for use with 
printed wiring. 2.812.400. 11-5-57. Cl. 200 — 67. 
Budd. Wilbert H.. to Chicago Telephone Supply Corp. Combi- 
nation switch and variable resistor adapted for use with 
printed wiring. 2.812,407. 1 l-5-.'i7. Cl. 201—55. 
Bndde. Charles H. Storm warning indicator. 2.812,512. 

11-5-57. C^. 340—241. 
Bodde. James C. to American Radiator k Standard Sanitary 
Corp. .Mixing valve construction. 2.818.215. 12-31-.'>7. 
CL 236—12. 



cam locking means. 



Co. Sized 
2,791,262. 



mica 
5-7-57 



^ 



Buddecke, Helnrich. Yarn pack and method of and means 

tor its preparation. 2,804.973. 9-3-57, Cl. 206 — 64. 
BuUtlemeyer. Bruce L>. : Kte- 

Th.impson. Jerome B., and Buddemeyer. 2.789,992. 
Buddenha(;en. Frederick E.. and E. A. Roberts, to The Arm- 

stroii*: Hubber Co. Noiseless tire tread construction. 

I'.SD^ s«;7. 10-^-57. Cl. l.-._'--20<>. 
Budenbora. Horace T., to Bell Telephone Laboratories. Inc. 

Hybrid ring coupling arrangements. 2,784,381. 3-5-57. Cl. 

333 -11 
Budenbom. Horace T.. to Bell Telephone Laboratories. Inc. 

HylTld ring coupling arrangement. 2.789,271, 4-16-57, 

Cl 333 11 

BuUe'r. Karl, iind H. Ehrl, to J. Sailer K. G. Yarn storage 

(levif.. for warping frames. 2.807.860. 10-1-.57. Cl. 28 — 32. 
Budewitz. Eugene P., to The Sherwin-Williams Co. Coating 

comixisitlon. 2.780..555, 2-.'>-57. CI. 106—208. 
Budge, George H., to United Products Co. Vent cap assembly. 

2,SO.'j.617. 9-10-57. CL 98—84. 
Budlngton, William I., and S. I. Rambo, to Westlnghouse 

Electric Corp. Automatic balancing system. 2,816.463. 

12-17-57, CL 77 5. 
Budini|uest, Jane C. Retaining means for sheets, covers or 

the like 2.789.292. 4-23-.')7. Cl. 5-334. 
Budnlck. Joseph, and M. Rudman. to Electrical Fittings Corp. 

Seal tight connector for electrical conduits and fittings. 

2.798.744, 7-9-67. CL 285—149. 
Budnik. -Vloyslus. Coupling with 

2.818.280. 12-31-57. Cl. 28.'>— .394. 
Budnik. Frederick, to Mica Insulator 

and process of preparing the same. 

1.54 — 2.6. 
Budoff. Julius. Antomobile door lock button safety device. 

2.793.064. 5-21-57, Cl. 292—288. 
Budzrna. Joseph M. : See — 

Moon. Clifford G.. Budzyna, and Mucciarone. 2.796.087. 
Ratkiewlcz, Albert W.. and Budzyna. 2,808.077. 
Bueche, .\rthur M. : Sec — 

Browning, George V.. and Bueche. 2.809,180. 
Bueche, Arthur M., and C. S. Oliver, to General Electric Co. 

Preparation of hydrophobic silicas. 2.805.958, 9-10-67, Cl. 

106 — 308. 
Bnechele. Walter E.. and J. W. Adacusky. to Brock k Co.. Inc. 

Deer, fat frying. 2.807,203. 9-24-57. Cl. 99—404. 
Buechler. I^ester W. : See — 

Bennett, riarence. and Bnechler. 2.790.135. 
Bennett. Clarence, and Bnechler. 2.790.136. 
Buechler. Lester W.. and W. F. Schmidt. Jr.. to Vlckers Inc. 

Magnetic amplifier system. 2.807.776. 9-24-57. CT. 323—89. 
Buedlngen. William J. Fastening device. 2.807.110,9-24-57, 

CT. 40—1.56. 
Buegelelsen. Joseph, Co. : See — 
Zzlkowskl. Ted. 2 776.790. 
Buehler, Allan M. Sectional metal doors. 

Cl. 189--46. 
Buehler. Arthur : See — 

Brassel, Jakob, and Buehler. 2.806.760. 
Zickendraht. Christinn, and Uuehler. 
Zlckendraht. Christian, and Buehler. 
Zickendrnht, Christian and Buehler. 2.784.179. 
Buehler, Arthur, and C. Zlckendraht. to Clba Ltd. Metal- 
liferous monoaso-dyestuffs. 2,792.383. 5-14-57. CL 260— 

151. 
Buehler. Arthur, and C. Zlckendraht. to Clba Ltd. Cobalti- 

ferons and cbromlferoas aso-dyestoffs. 2.778.816. 1-22-67. 

CL 260— 15L 
Buehler. Arthur, A. Fasciati. and C. Zlckendraht. to Clba Ltd. 

Cobaltiferous azo-dyestuffs. 2.788.342. 4-9-57, CI. 

260—145. 
Buehler. Arthur, A. Fasclati. and C. Zlckendraht. to Clba Ltd. 

Chromiferous azo-dyestuffs. 2.788.343. 4-9-57, Cl. 

260—147. 
Buehler. Arthur, and C. Zlckendraht. to Clba Ltd. Cobaltif- 
erous monoazo-dyestuffs. 2,817.657, 12-24-57, CL 260— 

151. 
Buehler, Ernest, to Bell Telephone Laboratories. Inc. Method 

of growing quartz crystals. 2,785,058, 3-12-57, Cl. 28— 

301. 
Buehler. Gebrueder : See — 

(Jandelll. Amos, and De Polo. 2.817.876. 
Lang, Julea. and Wldmer. 2.818.306. 
Buehler. Oscar R., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 

Hydrocarbon distillation process. 2.809,155, 10-8-57. CI. 

202—57. 
Buebrle. William E.. Jr., and C. Lanza, to Hazeltine Research. 

Inc Control system for radio position locator. 2,790,166, 

4-23-57. CI. 343—73. 
Buell EngineerlnK Co.. Inc. : £ree — „c,.«««« 

Sohlman, Nils F.. Mullen, and Dohrmann. 2312,036. 
Buell. Ernest H. Reverse action rotors for use in Jet propul- 
sion system. 2.812.898. 11-12-57. CL 230—116. 

Buell, Halsey W. : See — t 

O'Nell. Joseph R., Jr., and Buell. 2,805,136. 

Buell Lucille P.. and R. J. Prentiss. Enclosure for convert- 
ing a seat into a bed. 2.791.269. 5-7-57. CL 155—189. 
Buell. Roy D. Signal horn. 2.811.129. 10-29-57. Q. 116 — 

142. 
Buensod-Stacey. Inc. : See — 

Sbataloff. Nicholas S.. and Werder. 2.787,288. 
Waterfill. Robert W. 2.794.598. 



2.804,953, 9-8-57, 



2.77fi.9.'>«. 
2.784.178. 



108 



INDEX OF PATENTS. 1«57 



LTST OF PATENTEES 



109 



.813.42A. 



Can 



BoUtlox tool bit. 
ro«ar7. 2.781.091. 



Baew-h#r. W llbert C. : £t««— 

R«7. WUllam A. jutd BaMcher. 
Bue*cb«r. William K. : 8ee- 

Mc<.;««. Klih/ird J., and Uu<HM>h^r. 2.All.H7.'i 
BoettT, Donald M., to North .Vnitrican Avlatioo, Inc. 

clrcQlt teater. 2.800.347. 10-8-57, CL 324—81. 
Buetuw. Ralph W. : Hee— 

Cox. Robert P., Yaemr, and Baetow. 2.788..'IO<t. 
Bucttaer. Prank O.. to Ford Motor Co. 

2.800.703. 7-30-57. C\. 2»— 9«. 
Bafallno, Cbarlea J., Jr. B«tractible 

2~l»-rt7. C\. 35—23. 
BufEalo Brake Beam Co : See — 
Buach. Charlea R. 2.798,578. 
Buach. CtiarlM H. 2,808,133. 
Bwch, Charlea R. 2.808.906. 
Baffalo Kcllp«e Corp. : 8e0 — 

TheUnder. Clement J. 2,802.327. 
Buffalo Forf* Co. : See — 

First. .Xlelvln W. 2.813,587. 
Buffalo-Sprtn^tleld Roller Co.. The: See — 

Orelner. Carl F. 2.775.DJ5. 
Baffet. Jean : See — 

Sejoumet. Jacquea. and Buffet. 2,810.478. 
Buffet. Jean, and .\. Cucuaaier, to Couiptoir Induatrlel 
d'Etlrage et I'rofllage de Metaux. Hot tranafonumtlon of 
metala. 2.781.903. 2-19-.^7. (T 207—10. 

I>evlce for injectlDK rbemlraU Into 
the like. 2,812.783. 11-12-57, CI. 



12- 
H. 



tna for 
i-r.7, ci. i: 
Ventliator 



removing 
— 172. 
window. 



lea Tea from 

2.793.404. 

Hair dip. 2.797.093. 

H. Neeii. to (^bemlMcbe 
Kahrlk Kalk G m b II. Compoaitlon for binding coal duat. 



and Maarer. 



2.788.571. 



BufOKle. Quentln C 
yenlcle tlrea and 

Biigttlrc. Htrbert C. 

Kutterw. 2,817.8rt7, 
UuxeDhafreo, George 

J_2^_,%7 PI 20 53 

Bogge. Eritng P.. ^ to N. Oluakin. 

7-2-57. CI. 132—48. 
BuggLicb. Helm. J. MQUer R5mer. and 

Fahrlk Kalk G m b II. Compoa 

2.7S«.815. 3-2>J-57. CI. 202 — 88. 
Bngmann, Werner : Bee — 

Von Kotacfaabey, NikoUoa. Bagmann. 
2.788,028. 
Babl, WUllam A. Tool for expanding wall plugs 

4-18-57. CI. 28—275. 
Buhler. Rolf D.. A. P. Graff, and T B. Martin, to Propulaion 

Retiearch Corp. Gaaeoua fluid turbine. 2,811,332.10 29-37, 

CI. 25.1—59. 
Buhr. Aucuat G. : See — 

Tanke. Wlllard H., and Buhr. 2,796.818. 
Buhr, AugU8t G., to AUla-Chalniera .>lfic. Co. FertUlaer dla- 

trlbutor. 2.814.421. ll-JO-.")?. CI. 222 272. 
Buhr, Angast G.. and K. R. Weber, to Allla-Cbalmera Mff. 

Co. Seed agitartnK and dlapenalng mechaniam. 2,812.118. 

11-5-57. CI. 222—238. 
Buhrendorf. Freilerlck G.. to Bell Telephone L4i bora tor lea. Inc. 

Indexing means for sijinal recording and rcprotluclDg ap- 
paratus. 2.776.142. 1-1-67, CI. 274—13. 
Buhrendorf. Frederick G.. to Bell Telephone I.*boratorles, 

Inc. Magnetic recording syatem. 2.7dO,tVI5. 4-30-07. CI. 

274—20. 
Bflhrer. Brwln. Method and apparatus for charging and Jolt- 

Inc for the parpoae of pre-compactlng granalar materiala. 

2.792.601. 5-21-57. CI. 22—35. 
Bohrmaater. Fred R.. and W. (;. Hunt, to Crown Zellerbach 

Corp. H*aT7 duty telescopic container. 2,808,190, 10-1-57, 

BnU^. Pieter K. : See— 

Van Boort, Henricus J. J., and Bulja. 2,808,366. 
Buijs, Pieter K., to North .\merican Philips Co.. Inc. Doable 
■Ignal amplifying system. 2.805.289, 8-^57. CI. 11% — 171. 
Builders Equipment Co. : See — 

trlle. Eueene E. 2.81 2. 8H8. 

Thomas. Paul M. 2.803.356 
BuUdina Products Ltd. : »ee - 

Oidfleld. James R.. and Lawson. 2.798.006. 

Bukata, Stephen, to F. J. Stokes Corp. Pnmp. 2.801.788. 
8-6-57. CL 230—101. 

Bukoff. Peter, to Bendix Aviation Corp. Retracting mecha- 
niam for aircraft landing gear. 2,803.222, 8-20-57, Ci. 
121—40. 

'Bukrey. Joseph K and L. E. Manual, to Applied Mechanics 
Corp. Stock allgnmeut derlce. 2.813.0i6. 12-3-57. CI. 
164 — 69. 

Bnlfer. Joseph F.. Jr. Poat pulling block. 2.807.494. 1^-24-67. 
CI. 294- 92. 

Bullga. (ieorge, to Ford Motor Co. Backing pad. 

12-10-57, CI. 51—197. 
Bulkley, William L., .\. A. Rarban. J. R. Krebs. 
Ryant. Jr.. to Standard Oil Co. Plaatic 
2.814.070. 11-26-67.01. 18—12. 
Bull. Jamea T. : See — 

Ryersoo. Clifford M . and Bull. 2,778,996. 
Bull, Richard W . to Standard (oil Products Co.. Inc Reflex 
circuit for amplifying intermediate and detected rirteo fre- 
quencies In same stage. 2,777.006, 1-&-07, CI. 250 — '£Q 
Bull, WilUrd C. : See- 

LVufachman. Archie J.. Jr.. and Boll. 2.802,838. 
Deutschman. Arehis J Jr., and Bua 2.8U3.528. 
L>euUKhiimii. .Vrihie J.. Jr.. and Bull. 2.80:{.."i24. 



2.81.V61M. 

and C. J. 
extruder. 



Bulla rd Co., The: He*- 

liullard. Mward P . Ill 2.808,737. 
Jolinaon. Kmewt H. 2.809,045. 
Bollard. B. D.. Co. : Bee — 

narnbam. Claude W. 2.791,817. 
Builard. Kdward i' . III. to The Hullard Co. Variable-speed 
tranamlaslon and method of operation. 2.808,737, 10-8-57, 
CI. 74 6H7. 
Builen, Hark V. and W. F. Tlce, to Barber-Colman Co. 
DeTlce for aenslna the formation of solids In a fluid media. 
2,803.813. 8-20-57, CL 340—234. 
Builen. (Mark V.. and J, T. R. Wilson, to Barber-Colman Co. 
Electromagnetic relay. 2,818.478. 12-31-07. CL 200 — 83. 
Bulletin Co. : See — 

Powem. Richard. 2.816.408. 
Bulliet. Leander J., and N. P. Hashor. to Odin Corp. Complex 
electrical system and means for teatina same. 2.815.484. 
12-3-57. CI. 324-73 
Bulllnger. Henry W.. to Burndy Corp. Arc triggered releaae 

mechanism. 2.800.2.Vi. 10-8-57. CI. 200~121. 
Bullis. Wlllard 11. : Hee^ 

optilenlk. John J. and HuIUk. 2,782.388 
BullocK. Earle C, to Steelcase Inc. Bxpanalble drawer sup- 

porU. 2.784,690. 6-1-57. CI. .^08-3.8. 
Bullock. Ellis W.. and L. B. Smith. Centrifugal duat collector. 

2.804.163. 8-27-57. CI. 183—24. 
Bullock. Milon W. to American C/anamld Co. Substituted 
dithlolanyl aliphatic acida ancf derivatives. 2.776.298. 
1-1-57, CL 26a 327. 
Bullock. Milon W.. to American Cyanamid Co. 6.8-dlthioIoc- 
tanolc acid salts and esters thereof. 2.788.35.'>. 4-9-07. CL 
260^3WW 
Bullork. .Milon W.. and J. J. Hand, to American CyanamM 
Co. Method of preparing dithiol monocartM>xylic acids and 
esterw. 2.78«.990. 4-23-57. CI. 2t50 399. 
Bullock. Milton W.. to American Cyanamid Co lA>wer alkyl 
esters of A^,6 -ketooctenoic acid and method of preparing 
same 2.806.047, 8-10-57, CL 260 — 410.9. 
BuUock, Oakle P. AutomobUe air cooler. 2.780,928. 2-12-07. 

n. 62-117. 
Bollock. Percy W. Method for matching oppoaing denalties 

in photographic film. 2.799,581. 7-16-57. CI. 96—27. 
Bolloff. Jack J. : 8e« - 

Novak, Leo J., and BoUoff. 2,791,606. 
Novak. I>eo J . Hn«l Hulhtff. 2.H17.592. 
Rullwlnkle. Benlamin B : See — 

Erlckaon. Virginias R.. and BuUwlnkle. 2.778.020. 
Bulman. E. O , Mf« Co.. The : See — 

Bulman. Elvab O. 2.806.529. 
Bulman. Klvab O.. to Tbe E. O. Bulman Mfg. Co.. Inc. Boll 
paper holder and cutter. 2.806.528. 8-17-07. CI. 164 — 
84.5. 
Bulovn Research and Development Lsboratortes. Inc. : See — 
Fischer. Frana L. 2.M07.169. 
Fischer. Frani. and IMinimann. 2.807.687. 
Fischer. Franx and Punsmann. 2.807.688. 
Bulova Watch Co.. Inc. : 8ee-- 

Facbon. Emll B. 2.775,861. 
Bulova Watch Co.. Inc.. .New York. Bienne Branch: See — 

Hetxel, .Max. 2.782.627. 
Bulpltt and Sona Ltd. : See — 
Tyler. Arthur. 2.786.123. 
Buls. Vernon W. : gee- 
Morris. Rupert C. and Bula. 2.807.638. 
Bula. Vernon w.. and R. C. Morris, to Shell Development Co. 
Polyesters nf phoaphoryl-substituted alcohols and polybasic 
phosphorus acids 2.S07,636. 8-24-57. CI. 260-461. 
Bulthuis. Menricus VV. : See — 

Blalsse. Herndt S., Bulthuis. and Becker. 2.785,604. 
Bumpers. Inc. : See — 

Pollock, Max. 2.783.892. 
Pollock. Max. 2.799.494. 
Pollock. Max. 2.806.688. 
Bonce. Stanley R. Fishing lore. 2.805.512. 9-10-57. a, 

4*--»2.18. 
Bunch, Tillman T.. to Western Electric Co.. Inc. Hydraulic 

drive svstems. 2.802.337. 8-13 57. CI 6a-.%3. 
Bunch. William. Air tempering equipment. 2,777.077. 

1 1.^-57. CT 261 — 10. 
Bundegaard. Howard : See — 

Kocay. WItold R., and Bundegaard. 2,803,052. 
Bundegaard, Howard, and W. R. Kocay, to American Cyan 
amid Co. Thread advancing drying unit. 2,777,931, 
1-15-57, CI. 218—19. 
Bunding, Irby M.. to Armour and Co. Preparation of adreno- 
cortlcotrophln by adsorption on starch. 2,805.976, 9-10-57, 
CL 167—74. 

Bundy. David T.. to C. L. Tarbrough. Well Ashing tool. 

2.816.241. 12-8-67. CL 294—98. 
Bun<ly, Frsncis P. : See — 

atn>ng. Herbert M.. and Bandy. 2.776.776. 
Bondv. Randolph SI. : See — 

Follls. Robert H., and Bundy. 2,804,718. 
Bundy Tubing Co. : See— 

Hobrock. Raymond H. 2.816,306. 

Bungardt. Walter, to Th. (lOldschmldt A.-O. C^emlache 
Kabrlken .Method of heat treating ceriom-iron alloys. 
2,776,919. l-*-57, CI. 14*— 13. 

Itungardt, Walter, to Th. (;oldschmldt A.-O. Cheralsche Pa- 
biiken. Proceaa of manufacturing flint or like pyrophorie 
material In extrusion presaes. 2.792,301. 5-14-57, CL 
7.V— 1.^2. 



O. Process for 
containing lead. 



Bungardt. Walter, to Th. Ooldschmldt A. 
uianufacturlng brass and bronie alloys 
2.8*>2.7S3. 8-18-67, CI. 75— 156 5. 
Bungay, Jeffery A., to Hall Harding Ltd. Apparatna for de- 
veloping Henaitlaed material by gaaes or rapoars. 2,811,909, 
ll-<f-67, CL 96—89. 
Bungay, J«'ffery .\.. to Hall Harding Ltd. Apiwratus for 
developing sensitised material by gases or vapours. 
2.812.699. ll-12-.%7. CI. 95 — 84. 
KUnge. Wilhelm. to Karltenfabrlken Bayer Aktlengesellschaft. 
Hidden oolylsocyanates. 2,797.232. 0-25-67. CI. 200 — 471. 
Bungert. Helnrlch : See— 

Benlnk. Chrlstiaan J. M.. Bungert, and Kleemann. 
2.809,601. 
Bunker, Rollin J. Air cleaner. 2.797,768, 7-2-67. CL 183— 

16. 
Bunnell, Fred H.. H. E. Handley^ and R. F. Bancroft, to 
ilandley Brown Heater Co. Safety valve. 2,776,978, 
1-1-57, CT. 137—80. 
Bunnell. Nelson A. Conveyor construction. 2,780,343, 

2-5-57. CL 198—170. 
Buntenbach. Rudolph W., to Vitro Corp. of America. Mag- 
netic induction flowmeter. 2,808,723. 10-8-57, CL 73 
194. 
Bunting, Ernest V,, to Harry Ferguaon, Inc. Power operat- 
ing system for tractor hitch llnkagea. 2,790,364, 4-30-,')7. 
ri. 97—46.07. 
Bunting, Ernest V., to Harry Fergnson, Inc. Controia for 

tractora. 2.790,365. 4-30-67. CL 97—46.09. 
Bunyan. Paul. Bait Co., The : See— 

Hudak. John. 2,816.595. 
Buonaluto. Robert B., to J. H. flmitb Co.. Inc. Theft guard 

for wallets. 2,785,723. 3-19-57. CL 150 -47. 
Buquor, Adolph P. Piatol with a knife blade tberefin. 

2.806.507. 9-10-57. CL 42—63. 
Buquor, Adolpb P. and J. L., 70% to said A. P. Buquor, and 
25% to H. R. Thomas. N. T. Rees. and S. L. Thomas. 
Electrical connector having a magnetic contact. 2,788.501. 
4-9-57, a. 338—12. 
Buquor. John L. : See— 

Buquor. Adolph P. and J. L. 2,788,501. 
Buras. Kdmund M.. Jr. : See — 

Keating, Esmond J.. Cooper, and Buras. 2,816,003. 
Burawoy, Onlsslm : Fee — 

Slmpkln, Francis W.. and Burawoy. 2,783.611. 
Burch. Arthur ( ., deceased: S. M. Burch. executrix. Pres- 
sure controlled electric awitcb. 2,784,271, 3-5-67, CL 
200—83. 
Burch Co., The : See — 

Blanco, Henry J. 2,776,737. 
Bianco, Henry J. 2.782.885. 
Bianco. Henry J. 2.788.098. 
Burch Corp.. Teh : See — 

SUndfuss, Ernest R. 2.800,340. 
Burch, Derek E. : See — 

W alker. Alec H. B., and Boreh. 2,791,731. 
Burch, Donald C. : See— 

Ballard, Robert L., and Burch. 2,788,303, 
Burch. Hadley K. : Bee — 

Burch, Lyndon W.. and H. K. 2.793.270. 

Borch. Hadley K.. to Burch Parknurst .Xssociates. Snap 

switch and blade therefor. 2.777.032. l-8-,')7. CL 200 — ll.f. 

Burch, Lewis D.. to (ieneral Motors Corp. Piston structure 

and combustion chamber. 2.803,237. 8-20-57. CL 123 — 191. 

Burch, LewlH I)., to (ieneral Motors Corp. Cylinder block 

and method of making the same. 2,810,378. 10-22-.')7, CI. 

123—185. 

Burch. I>>wis D.. to General Motors Corp. Butterfly valve 

Htrticture 2.81.'\.024. 12-10-57. CI 2.%f — 305. 
Borch. Lyndon W.^ and H. K. Thermo-responslTe actuator. 

2.783.270. 5-21-«7. CL 200—137. 
Burch l'ari<liur»t Associates : See — 

Bur<h. Hadley K. 2.777.032. 
Burch. Robert J.: See- - 

Snniuel. Don W.. Jehle. and Burch. 2,783.322. ' 
Burch. Susie M. : See — 

Burch. Arthur C. 2,784.271. 

Burohard. (Tarl : See — 

Koch. Hans, and Burchard. 2,812,217. 

Burchett, Paul C. Manually operated nutcracker with nut 
positioning spring. 2,804,111. 8-27-57, CI. 140—13. 

Burchill, Walter T. Sliding window structure. 2,784,461. 
3-12-57, CL 20 — .')2. 

Burckhalter. Joseph H., E. M. Jones. A. L. Rawlins, F. H. 
Tendick and W. K. Holcomb, to Parke. Davis A Co. Qulno- 
llne compounds and procesa of making same. Re. 24.265, 
1-16-67, CT. 260—286. 

Burd, Samuel I. : See — 

Clarke, Joseph V., and Burd. 2.814,938. 

Bunleshaw. Thomas A. : See — 

Carmlchael. Robert D.. and Burdeshaw. 2.810.799. 

Burdett. Harry W.. Jr. Phonograph record device and method 
of making aaid device. 2,806.704, 8-17-67, CI. 274 — 42. 

Burdett, Harry W., Jr.. to Reaction Motors, Inc. Injector for 
reaction motor. 2,810,2.'»9, 10-22-57, CI. 60—35.6. 

Burdett. Henry S., to O. Stibbe * Co. Ltd. Stitch cam ar- 
rangement for knitting machines. 2,815,651. 12-10-57, CL 
00 — .*»4. 

Burdette. Richard F. : See— 

Cobb, Edwin S.. and Burdette. 2,785,523. 



for flexible strand. 



for machine tools. 



Burdick Co., The : See — 

Hili, Kldon J. 2.779.269. 

Hill. Bldon J. 2,779,270. 
Burdick Corp., The : See — 

Gilaon, Warren E.. and Rasmussen. 2,777,747. 
Burdorf, l>onald L., to Consolidated Elect rmlynamlcs Corp. 
Speed control apparatus. 2.810,257. 12-10-57, CI. 3ir 

Burdwood, Howard A. Catch device 
2,8174>93. 12-31-87, Q. 87— «». 

Bureau iHiii : See — 

V ort, Kurt. 2.785.866. 

Burg, Fred G. Feeil control system 
2,776,584, 1-8-57, CL 77—2.). 

Burg, Fred G. Cyclically operable power transmissiou mech- 
anism. 2,795,307, 6-11-57, Ci. 192 — S'L 

Burg, Hans. % to PoUopas Patents Ltd. Burning of pul- 
verised fuel. 2.800,092, 7-23-57, CI. 110—28. 

Burg. Hans, hit to Pollopas Patents Ltd. Apparatus for barn- 
ing pulverised fuel. 2,800,093. 7-23-07, CL 110—28. 

Burg, Marlon : See — 

Cope, Arthur C, and Burg. 2,784,240. 

Burg. Michael I. Hat box constructions. 2,817.433, 
12-24-57, CL 206—9. 

Burg, Saul. Removable fmaen food shelf for self contained 
normal temperature open display cases. 2,814,18^, 
11-20-57, CL 62—89.5. 

Burgdorf, Kurt : See — 

Scbulx. Otto F., Burgdorf, and Martens. 



2,808,434. 



Barge, Wllletta F. Switch mechanism for flsblng rod reels. 

2,798,126, 7-2-57, CL 200—61.39. 
Burgeff, Hans. Vessel for continuous extraction. 2,777,757, 

1-15-57, CL 23—267. 
Burgener. Donald R., and L. M. Hertz, to fJeneral Electric 

Co. Electric Incandescent lamp. 2,795,722, 6-11-57. CL 

313 — 117. 
Burger. Julias S. : Bee — 

MoUnarl. Everett, 2,799,867. 
Burger. Nicholas J., to Elect ro-Therm. Inc. Method of as- 
sembling an electrical heating unit of the liquid immersion 

type. 2,785,270, 3-12-57, CL 219—38. 
Burger, Paul. ii-u»e rolling device. 2,779,055, 1-29-57, CI. 

l5 2. 

Burger, Willi, to Aktlengesellschaft Brown, Boveri k Cle. 
Cooled turbine casing. 2,801,821. 8-6-57, CL 253 — 39.1. 
Burger. William H., and W. W. Wlieelhouse, to Kimberly- 
Clark Corp. Fluff making method. 2.807.054, 9-24-57, 
CL 19—106. 
Burgerstein. Lothar : See — 

Leyer. Albert, and Burgerstein. 2.776.576. 
Burgess Battery Co. : see — 

Coleman, Joseph J., and Kurlandsky. 2,B08,352. 
Kort, I'aul G. 2.810.163. 
Burgess. Edward G.. Jr. : See — 

Newell. WUllam H.. Burgess. Zabb 
2,817,479. 
Burgess, Emerson F.. to Zero Cold, Inc. 

refrigerator. 2.814.933, 12-3-67, CI. 62—6. 
Borgess, Laoren M., to Acton Laboratories, Inc. Variable 
resistor or potentiometer constmction. 2,778,906, 1-22-57, 
CL 201 — 48. 
Burgess-.Maimlng Co. : See — 

Baran. Joseph G. 2,818.235. 
Burgess-Norton Mfg. Co. : See — 
Proske, Joseph. Re. 24.331. 
Burgess. Robert vV., to The Greist Mfg. Co. 
making bound buttonholes. 2,814,264. 
112—77. 
Burgess. Itobert W.. to The Greist Mfg. Co. 



and Frangoolis. 
Air conditioned 



Attachment for 
11-26-67, CL 



Bound button- 
hole attarhments. 2,814,265, 11-26-67, CL 112—77. 

Burgess. William E. : Bee — 

Bankston. Earl F. 2.801.886. 

Burggren. Kot>ert C. to Minneapolis-Honeywell Regulator Co. 
Acceleration responsive device. 2,787,678. 4-2-87, CL 
20<»— 61.53. 

Burgio. John : Sec — 

Featherly. WlUUm E. 2.800,648. 

Burgmer. Josef. Apparatua for the assembly and finishing 
ofsets of duplicating forms. 2,800,325, 7-23-57. CI. 270— 
52. 

Bnrgmer, Joseph. Manifolding assembly. 2,800,342, 7-23-07. 
CL 282—11.5. 

Burgsmllller. Karl H., to Gomerue Etabllshment. .Method 
and apparatus for thread chasing. 2,814.236. 11-26-57, 
CL 90—11.42. 

Burgyan. Aladar, to Ferro Corp. Inorganic black pigment. 
2,811,463, 10-29-57, CL 106 — .304. 

Burbans, Paol B. Hydraalic brake with floating lining. 
2,797,775, 7-2-67, CL 188—78. 

Burbans, Ralph W. : See — 

Veatch, Franklin, and Burhans. 2,797.201. 

Burian, Kurt : See — 

KItto, William H.. and Burian. 2,782,452. 

McMaster, Archie J., Kltto. and Burian. 2,785,424. 
Burlngton, Harvey J. Adjustable supporting racks. 2,781,920, 
2-19-57, n. 214—1. 

Burlon, Btienoe P. Machine for producing compresRed gases 
operating more particularly like free piston machines. 
2,807,408. 9-24-57. C\. 230—56. 

Bark, Marvin C, to Phillips Petroleom Co. Electrical meas- 
uring apparatus. 2.778.946, 1-22-67. CI. 260 — 41.9. 



110 



INDEX OF TATENTS. 1W>7 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



ill 



Burk. Marvin C. to I'hllliM Petroleum 

2 792.500, 5-14-57. CI. 250 — 41.9. 
Bark, Hot>«rt K.. and U. K. Inakflep, to E. 

Nemoura and Co. Polymers of divlnri 

epoxide. 2,807,5»», 9-24-57. Q. 260—41. 
Burk, Vernon L. CollapMible tube holding and dispenainc 

means. 2,802.«00. 8-1^-57. CI. 222 — 100. 
Barke. Arthur J. : Bee — 

Klein. Knrlco. and Barke. 2,793,000. 
Burke. Arthur J., to Hlchardaon 8cale Co. 

paratua. 2,797.792, 7-2-87 CI. 198 — 32 
Burke, Donald J., to Erico Producta, Inc. 



Co. Ion source. 

I. du Pont de 
beniene mon6- 



Bag haDdllng ap- 



Exothermlc reac- 



a molten copper alloy. 



container 
CI. 12«J— 



tlon mixture for producing 
2.801,914. «-<J-57, (1. 75-27 
Barke, Francis T., and R. E. Eckman. Combined 
and heating means therefor. 2,801,027. 8-«-57. 
262. 
Barke, George F. C, H to M. O. Cunningham. Toy goif dob. 

2,7»5 «*«. 3-19-57, CI. 273 — 87.2. 
Barke. Jerry A.. Jr. Stock feeding means for rotary printing 

machine. 2,794.390. ft-4-57. CI 101 — 232. 
Barke, Joseph K. : fi«e — 

Holden. Abe N.. Burke. Reynolds, and Lukesh. 2.798.957. 
Barke. Kenoetta A. : aee — 

Kahrenftach, Marvin J., and Barke. 2.778,769. 
Barke. Lawrence : ate — 

AgreaU. Angelo V.. and Barke. 2.800.718. 
Burke .Mfg. Co. : Sec — 

Steinmeta, Floyd. 2 807,299. 
Burke. Oliver W., Jr. Dieneic realmera of emulalon dieneic 
polymers and methmls of producing same. 2.797.207 
6-25-57, CI. 260— 82.3. 
Burke. Oliver W., Jr. High molecular weight dieneic poly- 
mers and method of producing same. 2,797.208, 6-25-57 
CI. 260—83.7. 
Burke, Oliver W.. Jr. PolvbuUdlene thermal reaction prod- 
ucta from organo free radical masH catalysis and methods of 
producing the same 2,797,210, 6-2&-67, CI. 260 — 94.7. 
Burke, Rush P. Pattern layout device. 2,814,880. 12-3-57. 

CI. 33^—104 
Burke, Walter' P., to McDonnell Aircraft Corp. Form block 
shaping and bevel angle cutting machine. 2.811.085. 
10-29-57. CI. 90—1.? 
Barke. William D. : Bee — 

Drumm. Manuel F.. and Burke. 2.806.882. 
Burke, Wiiitaui o., to .National Lock Co. iiinge coniitruetion 
for cabinets and the like. 2,777,157, l-l.'V-.'SY, CI. 16 — 190 
Burke. WfUlam <)., to National Lock Co. Foot pedal operated 

latch mechanlHm. 2,777.315. 1-15-57. CI. 7t) — 144. 
Burke. William O.. and R. S. Larson, to National Lock Co. 

Refrigerator latch. 2.777.721, 1-15-57, CI. 292—332. 
Burke, William O., to National Lock Co. Latch construc- 
tion. 2.777.722. l-l.'>-r)7. CI. 292—332 
Bflrkert, Christian. Regulator or control device responsive to 
humidity or moisture of air. 2,795,665. 6-11-^7. CI. 
200—61.06. 
Barkett. Albert L., to Combined Minerals, Inc. Soil con- 
aiuoulng and fertilising cotopounua ana methods of maiiu- 
1-29-57. ■ " 



CI. 71--«14 

J. Mazsiottl. to Dana 

6-4-67, CI. 308—212. 



Corp. 



2,780,777. 
.',781.882, 2-19-57, 



Electrical con- 



Calculating 
2,813,259. 



.Machine Co. 
ll-12-«7, a. 



Calcnlating Machine Co. 
transporter. 2,816.757. 

Uqnld cooling means. 



2.788,642. 



farture. 2.779,070 
Burkbalter, Robert R., and P. 

Bearing retainer. 2,794.693, 
Burkhalter, Walter R. : Bee— 

Sammis, Edward A., and Burkhalter. 
Burkbardt, (Justave. Safety couplines. 

CI. 192~.-.«. 
Burkhardt, Harold ».. to Millers Falls Co. 

nector 2,817,827. 12-24-."i7. CI. .t.19 — 252. 
Burkhardt. Hans to Vereinigte r^eutsclie Metallwerke Aktlen- 

genellschaft. Method and a furnace for the treatment of 

metal. 2.787.592, 4-2-57, CI. 204 — 140. 
Burkhart. William H.. to .Monroe 

Magnetic tape recording systems. 

340—174. 
Burkhart. William H.. to Monroe 

Pneumatlc.illy controlled tape 

12-17-57. CI 271 2 1 
Burkhead, Bessie M., and J. H. 

2.788.642. 4-16-57. CI. 62 — 89. 
Barkhead. Joseoh R. : Bee — 

Burkhead. Bessie M.. and J. R. 
Burkholder .\I(len H.. and L. Skolnlk. to Industrial Rayon 

Corp. Method for efTertln^ clean heat-transfer surfaces. 

2,787.563. 4-2-87. a. 134—28. 

Burkholder. Ward J. : Bee — 

Hill. Archie, and Burkholder, 2,792,283. 
Burkltt, Henrv L. : See — 

Roberge, Edmond E. 2,793,639. 
Burklund, (;ienn A. Safeguarded electric firing Initiating de- 
vices. 2.818.020, 12-3 1 -.-)7, CI. 102—28. 
Buria, Ronald A., to I'urolafor Products. Inc. Apparatus for 
ftlterinfT contaminant-containing coating Iluuida 2.795,.'}3-' 
6-ll-.'S7. CI. 210—136. — • M . , . 

Burleigh, Arthur C. Holder for abrasive disk. 2,810,239, 
10-22-57, CI. 51—168. 

Barleigh. Van T. : Bee — 

Crary. Jay D., and Burleigh. 2,783.690. 

Burleyson. William H. DUpenser preselector mechanism. 
2,804,991, 9-3-57, C\. 222—20. 

Burling Herbert S and H. S.. Jr. Humidity or tempera- 
ture different Ul measuring app«ratas. 2,80a,423. 10-15--67, 



2,779.866, 



2,792.702. 
. 2,790.314. 



2.709.236. 

Corp. Pad 
4-23-57. CI. 



Fuel lnje<s 



Burllnr. Harbert a., Jr. : Bee-^ 

Iturling. ilertjert 8. and U. S.. Jr. 2.809 523 
Barllngham. Jesae J Underwater flahing light 

l-2i*-:.7, Cl. 240 -26. 
Burlington Knglnaerlag Co.. lae. : Bee — 

.Newcomb, Walter J., and Wllllamaon. 
BarUngton Industries Inc. : 8ef — 

Deaton, Forrast K., and Ulngenhelmer 
Furr, (trover C. 2. 795. 944. 
Bnrlone. Lulgl : Bee — 

Marforio. Nerlno. BUB. and Barlone. 
Uurman. Joseph O.. to I'mitrt-Bslve Macliliiery 
covering machine and attachment. 2.789.482 
93- .'.4.2. 
Burman. Paul G., to American Bosch Arraa Corp 

tlon pump. 2,794.397, 6-4-57, Cl. 103 — 2 
BnrineiBtfr. Kat\ H. : Bee — 

Schott. Howard H.. and Burmelster. 2.817,912 
Bumbaum. Jack, t<) Bradford Nov»'lty Co., Ino Ornament 
for a tree or other decorative purp<(se. 2.794.284. 6 4 -87, 

Burnbauai, Jack, to Bradford Novelty Co., Inc. Decorative 

ornament. 2,803.904. 8-27-57. CL 41— 16. 
Bamdy Corp. : Bee — 

Bullinger, Henrv W. 2.809,256. 

Cornell, Edward 8., Jr. 2,813,257. 

Dupre, Henry P., and (Jreco. 2,783.446 

Pelller. Christian V. 2.815,124. 
BurndT Engineering Co., Inc. : Bee — 

rhemack Gilbert. 2,787,313. 
Bumell John B. : See— 

Dolxa John, and Bumell. 2,783,510 
Burner, Marv K , and F. P. lUtchle. Adjustable string tie 

diaper. 2,S01,632, 8-6-57. Cl. 128—284. 
Burnet, William H. : Hre-^ 

Richards William B.. and Burnet. 2.795.464. 
Burnett, Nathan, to Zepher Mfg. Co. Resistance solderiilg 

device and method. 2.790.050, 4-23-57 Cl 219—26 ' 
Burnett. Richard T.. to Hendlx Aviation Corp. Automatic 

brake adjuator. 2.789.666. 4-23-57, Cl. 188 — 79..'> 
Burney, Ihmald K. : Bee — 

Hoff, Melvern C. and Burney. 2.795.634. 

Twaddle. Warren W.. Burney. and Liao. 2,813.137. 
Burney, James S. : f<ee — 

Coiling. Charlea K., and Barney. 2.794.551 
Bamham Claude W.. to B. D. Bollard Co. ' Lineman's 

safetv hook. 2.791,817, 5-14-57, Cl. 24 — 241. 
Bumoakj, (ieorge J., to The Thomas & Betta Co. Method 



of and apparatua for forming electric teruilnala. 
2-26-57. Cl. 339 96. 

Bee — 

2.810.585. 



2.783.442. 



2.808,865. 
Jean. Liquid 

detection. 

float. 



dispenser. 

2,788,518, 

2.814,057, 

Automo- 



Buma Automatic Cori>. : 
Cracchiolo. Ray M. 
Barns. Diivid .M. : Nte — 

Inincan. Richard .\.. and Burns 
Bums. Oancls A., and R. R. .st. 

2.805 004, 9-3-57. Cl. 222—442. 
Burns. Fredrick B. Differential speed 

4-9-57. Cl. .140—208. 
Bums. Gordon K. Portable diving 

11-26-57. Cl 9—21. 
Burns. James R.. to Atwood Vacuum Machine Co. 

bile door hinge. 2.791,794 5-14-57. Cl. 16 — 146. 
Burns. James R.. to Atwood Vacuum Machine Co. Automobile 

door hinge. 2.807.828. 10-1-57. Cl. H) — 146. 
Borna. Jay. III. Portable fumigating apparatus. 2.784.466. 

3-12-57. Cl. 21 — 123. 
Burns. I.a(irence : Bre — 

Butler, Keith H.. and Burns. 2,802.791. 
Butler. Keith H.. and Burns. 2.802.792. 
Bums. Leonard S.. and O. Bannister, to Barber-Green Co. 

Hydranlically controlled digger. 2,783.556. 3-5-57 Cl. 

37—90. 
Bums, I>>slle I... Jr.. to Radio Corp. of America. Electro- 
mechanical Alter. 2.814.785. 11-26-57. Cl. .333 — 72 
Bums. Richard C. : See- 

Balmer. Donald F.. and Bums. 2,786.101. 
Bums. Robert E. : Bee— 

Jelllnek. Charles. 2.783.366. 
Boms. Robert E.. to Dresser Industries. Inc. Thimble tyn*> 

pipe coupling with pipe we<Iglng means. 2.787.479 4-2-^')7. 

a. 285^-232. ... 

Bums. Robert J. Container bolder. 
224 — 45. 



2,807.399. 9-24-57, Cl. 



Burns k Russell Co.. The : See — 

Russell. Alexander H. 2.814.836. 

Bums, William C. Removable shoe pad constractlon 
2.790,254. 4-30-57. Cl. 36—71. 

Burns. William K. Bomb rack hook release linkage. 2.789.46S 
4-23-57. Cl. 89 — 1.5. 

Burnside. Fred S.. 11. R. Plath. and C. B. Kaufmann. said 
Burnslde and said Plath assignors to said Kaufmann 
Bird and rodent barrier. 2.777.171. 1-15-57, CL 20 — 1. 

Burnslde. Har\ey E. E. : Bee — 

Etherington, Lewis D.. Burnslde. and Brown. 2^782.866. 

Burnslde. Walter R.. to L. B. I/orenz. Apparatus for pump- 
ing solids. 2.785.930. 3-19-57. Cl. 302 — 37. 1 

Burr. Harvey, to British Insulated Callender'a Cables Ltd. 

Electric cable. 2,805,179, 9-3-57, Cl. 154—2.26. 
Burr. Harvey, to British Insulated Callender'a Cables Ltd. 

Electric cable. 2.805,180. 9-3-57. a. 154—2.26. 



i\ 



Barr, Ilanrey. to British Insulated Callender'a Cables Ltd. 
Helical lapping apparatus. 2,805,539. 9-10-57, CL 57—18. 
Burr, Harvey, to International Standard Electric Corp. Elec- 
tric cables. 2,810,011. 10-15-^7, Cl. 174—117. 
Barr, John E., Jr. : Bee — 

Alexander, Herbert C, and Bnrr. 2.789,272. ^ ^ ^ 

Burrell, Marion D., to Crown Zellerbach Corp. Method of 

making valve bags. 2,791.160. 5-7-57. Cl. 93—35. 
Burrell, William E. Flange lubricator and metering valTe 

therefor. 2,797,770, 7-2-i7, CL 184—3. „. . 

Burri, Helnrlch, and F. A. Schori. to Machine Tool Works 
Oerlikon, Administration Co. Fuse. 2.782.717, 2-26-57, 
Cl. 102—71. ^ ^ . ., , 

Burrla, Frank IL. to Whlrlpool-Seeger Corp. Centrifuml 
extracting and washing machine. 2.775,883. 1-1-57, CL 
08 — 23. 
Burrls. Robert A. Spread and tilt preventing rail combina- 
tion. 2.806.656. ^17-57. Cl. 238—220. 
Burroughs Corp. : Bee — 

Alrich, John C. 2,807,003. 

Ayers, lOarl D. 2,817,786. 

Beck, Harold P. 2,796.258. 

Beck, Harold P. 2,817,519. 

Bethke, John R. 2,794,147. 

Cannon, Benjamin B. 2.799.38». 

Chow, Shou H. 2,794.104. 

Dllks. Uselma C. S. 2.795.736. 

Dusenbury. Theodore P., Ellsworth, and Warren. 

2,816,765. 
Dusenbury. Theodore P.. and Warren. 2,816,756. 
Emery, John L.. and LUng. 2,806.158. „ o^o ,on 

Engeliuan. Joseph H.^Haddad. and Landrey. 2,802,130. 
Epstein. Herman. 2,«95.770. 

Epstein. Herman. 2.780.774, „„«„,„„ 

Fitipatrlck. Arthur G.. and Kuchiusky. 2,802,103. 
Hoepfiier, Martin F. 2.802,365. 
Hoflfiuan. Paul R.. and Hoisington. 2,816.759. 
Kenoslan. Harry. 2.796,596. 
Kreuder. Norman L. 2,803,759. 
Kuchlnsky, Saul. 2,795,732. 
Kuchinsky, Saul. 2,804,508. 
KuchiuHky, Saul, aud Avers. 2,797,357. 
l.*e, iKmald II. 2,782..{24. 
Lee, Donald H. 2,807,748. 
I^ee, Donald H. 2,808.535. 
Lee, Donald H. 2.810.785. 
Lee, Donald H. 2,810,903. 
Lovell. Ernest. 2.780.754. 
Orr, Lyman W. 2.779,052. 
Palvlnen. John O. 2.786.137. 

Runde, Byron A. 2,807.412. „ „,„ „^„ 

Runde, ifyron A.. Borutxke, and MathameL 2,812,902. 
Self. Kric. 2,793,318. 
Selraer, Ernst S. 2,798,156. 
Smith. John G. 2.7h2.2H7. 
Teltler. Albert. 2,790.528. 
Tompkins. Howard K. 2.802.138. 
Wockenfuss. William. 2,790.638. 
Wockenfuss. William. 2.71)0.697. 
Wockenfuss. William 2,800.386. 
Wylen. JoM-ph. 2.795,757. 
Burroughs. Louis R.. to. Klectro-Volce, Inc. Microphone 

• lamp. 2.770,402. 1-8^57. Cl. 24-^ 263. 
Burroughs. Robert I. Plant setUng machine. 2.804.033, 

8-27-57. Cl. Ill— ,3. 
Burroughs Wellcome & Co. (U. S. A.) Inc. : See— 

Falco. Elvira A.. Ellon, and Hltchlngs. 2.807.616. 
HItchlngs. George H., and Ellon. 2.800.473. 
Iliti-hings. George H.. and Ellon. 2.815.346. 
Phillips. Arthur P.. and Castillo. 2.780.577. 
Burrowes John U.. and K. M. Ganger, to The Lau Blower Co. 

Blower. 2.770.089, 1-1-57, CL 230— 259. ^ ^ 

Burrows. Arthur T. C. to Geo. W. King. Ltd. Conveyor 

systems. 2.796.968. 6-25-57. Cl. l!>8~-38. 
BurrowH Edith S.. % to L. 8. Saulsbury. Veil construction. 

2.778,025. 1-22-57. Cl. 2—207. 
Burrows, Ira I. Combination garment hanger, stretcher and 

creaser. 2. 80.-, 008. 9- 3-57. Cl. 223— 63. 
Burrows Lewis .M.. to .Manninc. Maxwell A Moore. Inc. 

.\lr whistle. 2.784.693. .3-12-57. Cl. 116—1.17. 
Burrows, Raymond (J., to Vlckt-rs .\rmstr<ings Ltd. .Vttaeh- 
ments iiicoriHtratiitg explosive bolts or the like. 2.815.09H. 
12-10-57. Cl. 89—1.5 
Burrus. Robert K., to Clark Eouipmint Co. Materials han- 
dling machine. 2.789.711. 4-23-57. Cl. 214—140. 
Burst. Francis J., to HIU-Rom Co., Inc. Heavy duty chair. 

2.806,515. 9-17-57. Cl. 155—191. 
Bun«tein. Ellas, to the Cnltel St:ites of America as repre 
Ki'nied hv the S<'«T«t;irv of tin- .N'aw. (iermaniiini far 
infra reddetector. 2.Sl(;.2:i2. 12 10-.-,7, Cl. 250—83.;?. 
Burstlein. Eugene M., Vi to Societe des .\cieries de Longwy 



(.^<H*iete Anonvme). Pr<'.'e.«iH for preparing cokint; blends. 

2.782.147. 2-19 TiT, Cl. 2M2-2r.. 
Burston. Isaac. lUxly iiianipulator. 2.785.417. 3-19-57, Cl. 

.-.- 04. 
Biirt, Clinton 11. Egg gulherlng biisket. 2.790.556. 4-30-57, 

n. 211 -50. 
Burt. Harold R.. to .Sawver's Ino. Lens capsule and lens 

mounting assemMy. 2.776.597. 1-8-57. Cl. 88 — 57. 

Burt. Joseph F. : Bee — 

Berube. Arthur L., and Burt. 2.806.8»8. 



Bart Machine Co., Inc., The : Bee — 

Henthorn, Victor H. 2,797.660. 

Henthom, Victor H. 2,804,303. 
Burt. Robert A. : 8e»T-^ ^ _ .^, 

McGowan. Raymond J., Burt, and Teasdale. 2,797,164. 
Bart, William E. : Bee — ^ . ^ 

Marshall, Robert H., Perllstein, Bart, and Orloff. 
2,805,261. 
BurtchaelL Clarence S. Mounting strip for mirrors. 

2,793,566. 5-28-67, CL 88— «6. 
BurtcbaeU, Clarence & Luggage handle. 2,800,984. 

7-80-57, CT. 190— 57. „ „.-„ o ,o .., 

Burtchaell, Clarence S. Luggage handle. 2,802.552, 8-13-67, 

Cl. 190 — 68. 
Burtner, James C, and M. B. Conrad, to Baker Oil Tools, Inc. 

Retrievable well packer. 2.802,532, 8-13-67, Cl. 166—121. 
Burtner. Robert B., to G. D. Searle & Co. Quaternary ammo- 
nium salts of N-phenyl-N-picolyl-dialkylamlnoalkylamlnce. 

2,784,196. 3-6-57. CL 260—290. 
Burtner. Robert R.. to G. D. Searle * Co. Dialkylamlnoalkyl- 

phenetidinopyridlne. 2.785.172, 3-12-57. Cl. 260 — 29H. 
Burtner. Robert R.. to G. D. Searle & Co. Dialkylaminoaikyl- 

phenetldinopyridine qaatemary ammonium salts. 2.785,173, 

;i-12-57, Cl. 200—296. 
Burtner, Robert R.. to G. D. Searle k Co. Halogenated and 

alkoxylated 1-phenyl-l-pyrldyl derivatives of urea and 3- 

alkylurea. 2,802.008, 8-6-57. Cl. 260 — 295. 
Burtner, Robert R., to G. D. Searle k Co. l-heterocycyl-2- 

diphenoxyethylidenimines and salts thereof. 2,811,626, 

10-29-67. Cl. 260—294,7. 
Burtnett. Harry J. Can opener. 2,817.896. 12-31-57. CL 

30 23 

Burton-Dixie Corp. : Bee — 

Sevclk, John G. 2,814,053. 
Burton, Everett T., to Bell Telephone Laboratories. Inc. 

Multivibrator circuit. 2.802.940. 8^13-57. Cl. 250—27. . 
Barton. Frederick Jr. : Bee — 

.Swlnehart. Carl F., and Burton. 2.805.982. 
Burton. Harry C. and H. L. Cogghurn. Magnetic shaker. 

2.795,357, 6-11-57, Cl. 222—173. 
Burton, Howard J., to Crescent Paper Box Factory, Inc. 

Container. 2.816.661. 12-17-57. Cl. 206 — 41. 
Burton. James R. Temperature Indicating system. 2,816,442. 

12-17-57, Cl. 73 — 340. , . , 

Burton Robert A., to Johnson Hinge Co., Inc. Lock for 

platform rockers. 2,797.737, 7-2-57. Cl. 165—72. 
Burton-Rodgers Inc. : See — 

Elsbernd. Carl A. 2.808.221. 
Burton. Russell A., to Hyde Mfg. Co. Sanding attachment for 

scrapers. 2.790,279. 4-30-57. Cl. 51—187. 
Burton, William D., to Fllte-Tronlcs, Inc. Marker beacon re- 
ceiver. 2.784.307. a-5-57. Cl. 250—20. 

Burton. William P. : See— ^ ^ ^ 

Lefrancols. Philip A.. Burton, and Rlblett. 2,818,393. 
Ivefrancois, Philip A., Riblett, and Burton. 2,777.805. 
lefrancols. Philip A.. Rlblett. and Burton. 2,814 599. 
Burton, William P., to The M. W. Kellogg Co. Platinum 

and/or palladium catalysts. 2,780,603, 2-5-57. Cl. 

252—466. 
Barwell. Albert L.. to CnlTerslty of Oklahoma Research In- 
stitute. Preparation of ammonium sulfate. 2,788,209, 

4-9-57. Cl. 71—63. 
Burwell, John T.. Jr. : Se**— _ . „„.„„„„ 

Raynes. Bertram C. Slbert. and Burwell. 2.813.069. 
Wagner. Frank C. and Burwell. 2,801.402. 
Burwen. Robert V. Heating and ventilating conduits with 

shutters. 2 J92.771, 5-21-^7, CL 98— 40. , ,„. .„- 

Bury, irvln F. Paint brushes and the like. 2,785,42 1, 

3-19-57. Cl. 1.5-202. 
Burzi. Richard, to The Austin Motor Co. Ltd. Motor road 

vehicles. 2.777,731, 1-15-57, Cl. 296 — 00. 
Burzi. Richard, to The Austin Motor Co. Ltd. Collapsible 

.Mnd let-down type vehicle top. 2.794.672. 6-4-5?. CL 

296—107. 
Bus. Willem C, and J. Muetgeert, to CoOperatleve Verknop-en 

Productieverenlglng van Aardappelmeel en Derivaten 

"Avebe" G. A. Process of fractUmating sUrch. 2,803,568, 

8-20-57, a. 127-71. 
Busala. Alessandro. and L. .\. Meacham. to Bell Telephone 

Laboratories. Inc. Compensated transistor circuit. 

2.818,470, 12-31-57, Cl. 179—81. 

Busanovich. Charles J. : See — 

Bube, Richard H., and Busanovich. 2,810,052. 
Bnohjich. Reinhard. to .\c<-umulatoren-Fabrlk Aktlencesell- 

wliait. Proo-ss for lining a system of pipes. 2.789,934, 

4-23-57. <'l. 154—82. 
Busch. Charles R.. to Buffalo Brake Beam Co. Railway brake 

beam. 2,798.576, 7-9-57, CT. 188—223.1. 
Bnsch. Charles R.. to Buffalo Brake Beam Co. Railway brake 

t>eam with a built In camber gauge. 2.808,133, 10-1-57, 

Cl. 1S8— 225.0. 
Busch. Cliarles R., to Buffalo Brake Beam Co. .Self-centering 

rsUway car brake beam. 2.808.906, 10-8-57. Cl. 188— 

190. 
Bnsch Clarence J.. Ms to M. F. Resting. Method of heat 

treatment of carbide tips for tools to increase their working 

life. 2.789.078. 4-16-57, Cl. 148—13. 
Busch. Clarence T.. deceased : by M. S. Busch. administratrix, 

to Mine Safety Appliances Co. DisT>enser package. 

2.801.000. 7-80-57. CL 206—56. 



112 



INDEX OF PATENTS. 1907 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



113 



projection onlt. 2,803.980, 



Basch, Edwin. Contlnaoas 

8-27-«7. CI. 88—18.7. 
Basel). Elmer : See — 

Batler. B«rtell C. and Basch. 2,779,»5fl. 
Busch, Hujco. Apparatus for nieaaurlng the internal dimen- 
■10D8 of borea and boles. 2.796,<370, «-2&-^7. CI. 33 — 17& 
Buscb, Le« M. : See — 

Swaxy. Earl K.. Freyer, and Buscb. 2,786.756. 
Swazy. Earl F.. Freyer, and Buscb. 2,81S.3;i3-38. 
Buscb, Lee 8., and G. H. Bauer, to Mallory-Sharun Titanium 



dtanlam alloys. 2,777.768. 1-15-57. Q. 



conT^'yor or elevator. 



and Buschers. 
Tube writing 
. 120 — 44. 



2.792.590. 
pen for India 



Re- 

«2— 



Corp. Alpka 

75— n.vs. 

Bosch. Margaret 8. 

Buscb. Clsrence T. 2.801,000. 
Buscb. Otto F. Small cylinder 

2.815.115. 12-3-57.(1. 198—156. 
B«scb, Rlcbard B.. and M. V. 8coizafava, to Clary Corp. 

Handle connection. 2.796.270. 6-1S-57. CI. 287—33. 
Buscb. Klcbard K.. and B. K. Kutane. to Clary Corp. Im- 

prlotlng control mechanism In Hating macblnes. 2,800,074, 

7-23-57. CI. 101—06. 
Buscb. Werner : 8ee — 

Webn. Julius, and Basoh. 2,805,900. 
Buscbbacb. Jake. ApparatuH for testing the accuracy of wheel 

alignment measuring eqoipment. 2,795,850. 6-18-57, CI. 

33—203. 
Buscbbom, Floyd E. 8ilo unloader. 2.794,560. 6-4-57. 01. 

2Hh-17. 
Buscbe, Kenneth A., to Northrop Aircraft, Inc. Morement 

for impartlDK incremeutai motion to a shaft. J, 795.710, 

6-11-57, CI. 310 — 4». 
Boscbera. Herbert H. : Bee — 

Gantschnlgg. Gottfried K.. 
Buscble. Erich, to P. Bnscble. 

Ink. 2.806.645. 9-10-67, CI 
Buscble. Paul : Bee — 

Buscble. Krlcb. 2.805.645. 
Buschmann, Karl : Bee — 

Lebrer. Brwin. and Boscbnuum. 2.812.374. 
Buschmann, oskar H.. to CO|>eiaud ketrixeratlon Corp. 

frigerant compressor cooling. 2,796,744. 6-25-57, CI 

117.7. 
Buscbow. Herman F., and L. J. Van Orden, to Hydrocarbon 

Keaeartii. Inc. Transition pipe coupling. 2,787,481.4-2-67, 

CI. 28.5—329. K- .- • . . . 

BuBclolano, Vincent. Adjustable mounting for curtains and 

the like. 2,798.545, 7-9-57, CI. 16« — 19. 
Buselli. .\llo J. : ^c*"- 

Croiz, Loals 8., and Boselll. 2,700.712. 
Kutle«lire, Thomai* h.. and Buiieili. 2,777,R84. 
Baselli. Alio J. to Air Reduction Co.. Inc. Polyurethane 
resins from 2.5-dlmethyl-2.5-dl(2'-bydroxyetboiy)-3-bexyne. 
2,809,957. 10-1.^-57, CI. 260- -77.6. 
Buselli. Alio J.,>4ind F. B. McKenna. to Air Reduction Co.. Inc. 
Copper-coDtalning catalysts. 2.794.784, 6-4-67. Cl 
252^176. 
Busey. Elsie T. : Bee — 

Busey. 8amuel T. and E. T. 2.794.678. 
Busey. Samuel T. and E. T. Equalizer bracket unit for boom 

sprayers. 2.794.678. 6-4-67. CI. 299— .10. 
Bush. Clarence J. : 8c« — 

AaHland. Byron T.. Bloom. Zlnk. and Bush. 2,788,868. 
Bush. Dorothy L. : Bee — 

Aasland, Byron T,. Bloom, Zlnk, and Bush. 2.788.858. 
Bush, KTerett M. Cable laying and tightening device. 

2,792,188. 5-14-57. Cl. 242—157. 
Bush. Herold G.. to Motor Wbeel Corp. RoUry lawn 

mower. 2.815.634. 12-10-57. Cl. 5«V— 25 4. 
Bush John H. : See — 

LovelU SUnley P.. and Bush. 2,783,804. 
Bush. Rankin J., to WestinKhouse Air Brake Co. Safety Inter- 
lock apparatus for antl-wbeei slide equipment. 2,804,353, 
8-27-57rcl. 303—21. 

Bush, Rankin J., to Weftingbouse Air Brake Co. Safety 
interlock apparatus for antl-wbeel-allde eqalpment. 
2.812.983. 11-12-57. CT 303— 21. 

Bush, Victor H., and L. O. WIeks. Grain Wn cloanre with de- 
tachable hopper. 2.709,431, 7-16-57. Cl. 222—108. 

Bush Warren H. : Bee — 

Llljengren. Curtis P.. and Boah. 2,709.326. 

Bush. Walter R.. to Republic Aviation Corp. Variable area 
nozzle for Jet engines. 2.778.190. 1-22-57. Cl. 60 — 35.5. 

Bush. William W. Interlocking Joint for angle Irons. 
2,776.030. 1-1-67. Cl. 180—36. 

Bushey, tJsmonde J., and J. N. Rngelsted. to Union 
Drill Co. .Method and apjMratus for Hharpening 
2.706.703, 6-2.V-57, Cl. 51— 9«. 

BuHbman, Robert N., to General Electric Co. Corona detec- 
tion probe. 2,817,814. 12-24-57. Cl. 324 — 72.5. 

Bnshmeyer. Richard W. : Bee — 

Oreeaon, Clarett B.. and Baahmeyer. 2.778.200. 

®"? o^?.".;X^'^*^'l''*^ ^ Tuning device for musical instrumentn. 
2.802,387. 8-1.1-57. Cl. 84 .386. 

Buske, Alfred. Bearing making method 
Cl. 2»- 149.3. 

Bnslik David. Granular vermlculite deodorants, 

Bwlik. Walter 8. : «m— 

Weidenhammer, James A., and Bnsltk. 2,792,217 



Twist 
drills. 



2.796.639. 6-25-37, 
2,778,774. 



Bosllk. Walter 8.. and J. A. Weidenhammer. to Intematlonal 

UuslnesH .Marhmet* Corp. Tape »pf^i Kovernor. 2.7M.l>»4. 

2-19-57. <"l L'42 7.'> 
Buallk. Walter 8.. and B. M. Valehrach. to International Ba«l- 

ness Machines Corp. High speed Iron powder clutch. 

2,813.605. 11-10-57. O. 102—21.5. 
Buss, A. a. : Bee — 

Strauss. Manfred, and Trunlnger. 2.784.852. 
Buss, Benjamin A., to American Machine and Metals. Inc. 

Folder control with timer selector. 2,804,298, 8-27-67, CL 

270 — 81. 
Boss, Donald R. Worm bedding and food composition. 

2.790.716 4-30-57, Cl. 90—3. 
Buss, Dionald R. Container for keeping live earthworms and 

the like. 2.800,463. 10-15-67. Cl. 43—56. 
Buss Machine Works : Sec — 

Veersma. Waiter. 2.788,035. 
Bussard, John A. Refrigerator curtains and mountings. 

2,782.84»5, 2-26-37, Cl. 1«0- ,S4. 
Basse, Ferdinand, and A. Schmltt. Method and machlnea for 

producing a butt seam Joint by means of resistance welding. 

2.812,417, 11-5-57. C\. 219—82. 
Bussell. Ola B : See— 

.Southwell. James M.. and Bussell. 2,809,694. 
Bussey. Howard C, to (Jeneral Klectrlc Co. Automatic bias 

control for a wave-tranalating stage. 2,816.178. 12-10-57. 

Cl. 170—171. 
Bussiere. Joseph, to Bates Mfg. Co. Open mesh fabric woven 
" 12-24-57. Cl 



i:*9- .3S3. 
Products Co. Corner 
2,783,911. 3-5-67. Cl. 

Philips Co.. 
2.X05.275, 

2.791.999. 

2.793.452, 

2.799.387, 

Auto- 



wlth synthetic yarn. 2.817.371 
Bussing. Harold B.. to Union Steel 

fastener for collapsible wire crate. 

220—7. 
Bussing. Wllhelmus A. G.. to North American 

Inc. Shrouded electro-magnetic apparatus. 

9-3-57. Cl. 174— ."52. 
Bustamante, Cesar. Neck ezerdslng device. 

5-14-57. Cl. 128—26. 
BusUniante. Cesar. .Movable display apparatus 

.5-28-57. Cl. 40—32 
Butcher, Harry, 8r. Bale elevator structure. 

7-16-57. a. 198—120.5. 
Butcher. Willis C. and H. B. Link, to The Bellows Co. 

matlc drill feed. 2.807.176. 9-24-57, Cl. 77— .12.4 
Butcko, Joseph A., and A. N. Clow, Jr. ; said Clow assor. to 

8. R. Underwood. Seat roller cover. 2,804.914. 9-3-67, 

Cl. 166—183. 
Buterbaugh, Albert M. Garment spotting apparatus. 

2,807, .%03. 9-24-57, Cl. 299—87. 
Batin. Emlle A. Empty shuttle discharge device for looms. 

2.792 026. 5-14-67, CL 130—237. 
Butln. Emlle A. Memory unit for automatic shuttle chang- 
ing on looms having a plurality of shuttles. 2,800,671. 

10-15-67 Cl. 139 232. 
Butln. Hnille A. Shuttle changing mechanism for weaving 

looms. 2.817 370. 12-24-.'')7. CI. 139 239 
Butkns. Alex M.. and O. R. Hyan, to Abbott Laboratories. 

Venoclysis apparatus. 2,812,117, 11-5-67. Cl. 222—189. 
Butler. .Arnold J, : S«f 

Perkins. Glen E.. and Butler. 2,706,932. 
Batler. Benjamin H. : Nee — 

Carver. Aubrey, and Butler. 2.798..^0.1. 
Butler, Bennle A. and W. J. Scraping tool kit. 2.800.221, 

7-23-57. Cl. 206—16. 
Botler. Bertell C. and E. Buscb. to The Nstional Acme Co. 

Blank reversing means for multiple spindle machine. 

2.779.05H, 2-.'S-.')7. Cl. 10^-106. 
Butler. Charles E.. to McC.raw Electric Co. Ceramic bodies. 

2.782.125. 2-19-67. Cl KMi — 46 
Butler, Chsrles E., and R. N. Hazelwond. to McGraw Electric 

Co. Ceramic bodies. 2.782,126. 2-19-57. Cl. 106 — 46 . 
Butler. Charles R. Cooling system for Internal coraboetton 

engines 2.799.260. 7-16-57, Cl. 123— 41. M. 
Butler. Clifford L. .Sh«K-k dissipating device. 2,811.386. 

10-29-57. Cl. 293—86. 
Butler, Clyde A. Centrifugal aand pump. 2.800.084. 7-23-67. 

Cl. 103—103. 
Butler Co. : 8e^ — 

Perkins. Earl 8. 2.801.051. 
Batler, Donald : Bee — 

Lowe. Arnold J.. Batler. and Cockbatn. 2.701.567. 
Batler. Ernest L.. and O. M. Holmes, to United ."^hoe Ma- 
chinery Corp. Machines for shaping stltchdown appers 

over Usts. 2.778.038. 1-22-57. Cl. 12- -7.5. 
Butler. Francis E., to the United States of America as repre- 
sented by the Secretary of tlie .Navy. Audible underwater 

signal. 2.803.807. 8-20-67. Cl. 340—8. 
Butler, Frank D. Combined hydrody nam leal and compounded 

planetary gearing driven. Internal fluid prettsure axlally 

oppositely actuated and cnntrollpd. dual flow type of vari- 
able reversible trsnsmlsslon coupler. 2.775.900. 1-1-67. Cl. 

74—731. 

Botler. Frank D. Pressure variable ratio combined hydro- 
dynamical and coropoonded planetary transmission. 
2.700.182. 7-16-67. Cl. 74 — 677 

Butler. George D.. and H. C. Lawrence, to American Cyana- 
mld Co. RecordlnK DV spectrophotometer. 2.806.758. 
0-17-67. Cl. 346—112. 

Butler. Henry. Surf nets. 2.780,020. 2-5-57, CT.| 43—12. 

Botler, Henry J. : Bee — 

Wright. Joseph, and Butler. 2.700,516. 

Batler. Henry J., to Dunlop Rubber Co. Ltd. Dlac brake 
for vehicles. 2.784.811. 3-12-67. Cl. 188—73. 



Butler Henry J., to Dunlop Rubber Co. Ltd. Brake assembly. 

2,816.631. 12-17-67. Cl. 188—264. „ ^ ^ ^ ™™. 

Butler James M., to Plastic and Rubber Products Co. Flpe 

wiper. 2,787.801, 4-9-57. Cl. 16—210 
Butler Jesse L., to Sanders Associates, Inc. Refractive an- 
tenna. 2,818,563, 12-31-87, Cl. 343—766. „ ^ ^. 
Butler. Jesse L.. to Sanders Associates. Inc- „R«'"<^t*^* »°' 

tenna system. 2.818,564. 12-31-57 Cl 343— 756 
Butler, Jfieph E. Circuit bousing. 2.783.416, 2-26-67, CI. 

317—101. 
Butler, Judson C. : Bee — . „ ^. « -n^ .q^ 
Schlatter. Maurice J., and Butler. 2,704.704. 
Butler. Keith H.. to «ylvanla Electric *;'«^"5,'°^,«S7 

clum-strontium phosphate phosphors. 2,7»«,Ud4. A-iv-^t, 

PI 9%'> ^01 4 

BuTlerrKeith H . and L. Burns, to Sylvanla Blec^lc Products 

Inc. Electroluminescent plioapbors. 2,802,792, »-l3-o<, 

BuUer^Vlth^H.^ and H. H. Homer, to Sylvanla Electric Prod- 
ucts Inc Blue electroluminescent zinc sulfide phosphors. 
2,807.587. 9-24-57, Cl. 262--301.6. 

Butler Lindley E. Roller for removing lint. 2.807,039. 

ButTerlimin'wT^t? General Motors Corp. Tool crack de- 

tectioir 2.706.061, 6-18-6T, Q. 78—104. 
BoUer Mfg. Co. : Bee— noiKaii 

Hield Roger A., and Ramirez. 2,815,831. 
Wlsbart Ronald C. 2,776,833. 
Butler Oacar. Control for the electrloa •y»tem and meters 

of taxloiba. 2.792,901. 5-21-57. Cl. 180-82. 
Butler. KoOert P. : Set- — 

Bender. Joseph T., and Butler. 2,788,177. 

"""v;n''?!;"warkeTMerle M., and BuUer. 2.805,107. 
Batler. Thomas A. : Bee — 

Cirter, Jsmea H.. and Batler. 2.784.064 
Soeddlne Frank H.. and Batler. 2.778.730. 
Butler^rhomis A., to the United States of America ssrppre- 

sent^d by the Ignited SUtes Atomic Kn^rity^ "n'"?'?" "" 

Separation of uranium from other metals by bydrldlng. 

2.785.046. 3-12-57. Cl. 23—14.6 o an.^ ft«q 

Butler. Thomas J. Bat and ball game apparatus. 2,805,063, 

9_3_57 Cl. 273— O."^. ^ ^ _ _„, ^fi« 

Botler fhomas P. Minnow box aerator pump. 2.78.J.o»8, 

2-2<i-57. Cl. 299—63. 
Butler. Thomas W. : »«•—,„ „,., 
Fuchs. Theodore. 2.778.967. 
Butler. Walter E. Breakaway can oiH«ner. 2.801,766, 

Bu?iJ:*Wllllam^c1garette Alter. 2.797,691, 7-2-57. Cl. 

I 01 207 

Batler WlilUm H. Detector or demodulator. 2,780,210, 

4-16-57, Cl. 260—27. 
Butler. William J. : Bee — „ „^^ „„, 

Butler. Bennle A. and W. J. 2.800 221. „,,,,.„„, 

Butler William R., to Aluminum Co. of America. Metal panel 

gate' 2.793,063. 6-11-57. Cl. .39 ST. 
ButUn Charles E.. to American Safety Ra«or Corp. Diwn- 

irJor^fety rwr blades. 2,792.033. 5-21-6T: Cl. 2(J6— 

16. 

Butner. Daniel W. : Bee— „_„,_„_ 
nundhHii84'n. Uol>ert J. 2. « 82. (.10. 

Butryra, Anthony : Bee— „ on* ni- 

Smlth. Andrew N.. and Butrym. 2,804 91 < „„.K-, 

Batsch Paul V.. and i. A. Oreenlee. to United States Rubber 
Co. "(Jas Alter. 2.795.290. 6-ll-'>7. Cl 183^-»). , ^ 

Butt Cliarles A., to International Minerals k Chemical *-orp. 
Process for producing colloidal slllca-free calcium fluoride. 
2 7H0.r>21. 2-5-57. Cl. 2.1—88. ,...,. 

Butter Francis J., to Joslah Parkes k Sons Ltd. Locks or 
istcliei for doors'. 2.804.328 8-27-57. Cl. 292-169 

Butter. Francis J., to Joslah Parkes 4 ^"""^itd. Latch op- 
erating means. 2.817..V'V3. 12-24-57, C|. 292—336.3. 

Butter. (Jeoree A.. Jr.: Bee — „„,„ 

Smith. Otto T.. snd Butter. 2.818.043. 

Butterfleld. Harry E.. Jr : Sec-— ,, . ,. « aio lAii 
De Angells. Angelo C and Botterfleld, 2,812.166. 

Butterfleld. John P . to Chrysler «'orn Container ^«th vibra- 
tion damping support means. 2.817.435, 12-24-67, Cl. 
206 — 46. 

Butterfleld. Louis M. Carton. 2.778.558. 1-22-67. a. 229— 
20. 

Butterfleld Louis M. Machine for grading article* by weight. 
2.797,807. 7-2-67. Cl. 209—121. 

Butters Mellss.i E Wearable protective body-covering struc- 
ture. 2.794,186. 6-4-57, Cl. 2—1. 

Butterworth. .Xrchlbsld J. Valve nears with torsion rwl 
springs. 2,789..'i48. 4-23-57. Cl. 123—90. 

Butterwortb. Archibald J. ChanKe-speed gears for automo- 
biles. 2.867.340. 9-24-67, Cl. 192—3.5. 

Butterwortb. H. W.. and Sons Co. : Bee — 
GllflUan. William C. 2.781.192. 
(;ilflllsn. William C. 2.7S3.890. 

Buttery. Kenneth T.. to Sutherland Paper Co. Dish piickaKe 
and carton therefor. 2.796.979. Cl. 206 — 43.31. 

Battery. Kenneth T.. to Sutherland Paper Co. Collapsible 
cartons. 2.800.250. 7-23-67. Cl. 220—113. 

Buttery. Kenneth T.. to Sutherland Paper Co. Collapsible 
iTMltlple compartment carton. 2,808,177, 10-1-57, LI. 
220—113. 



Buttery. Kenneth T., and T V. Lugt, Jr., to Sutherland Paper 
Co. Packaging carton for cans and the like. 2,798,eoo. 

T n K T pi 2''0 40 

Buttk^^Slcliart A., to KockweU Mfg Co. Planer ajid attach- 
ments therefor. 2,702,036, 5-14-67. Cl. ^*^^^*:,^ .oa 

Buttler, John A. Instantaneoos steam generators. ^,7VU,4^o. 
4-80-67. Cl. 122 — 17. „ i .^ .„.< 

Buttner, Arnold F.. and C. E. Camp. ^^0^"^^^^%^^ fil? 
method of making same. 2.801,917. 8-6-37. Cl. 7;'\— ISf; 

BUttner. Artur^ to Schnellpressenfsbrik Aktlengesellschaft 



Uttner. Artur, to scnneiipressenrsuriit f "={^-^V°^ 
Heidelberg, brivlng mechanism for the type bed of cyl 
der printfng machiiTes. 2,779,198 l-2»-^'t- CL 7*— Zj. 
Buttner. Arthur to Scbnellpressenfabrik Aktlengesellschaft 
Heidelberg, ftlgb 8pee<l cylinder-printing macblnw with 
movable foTm beds. 2.704,392. 6-4-.'-.7. Cl. 101--2«8. 
BOttner, Arthur, to Schnellpressenfabrlk Aktlenge^Itachjft 
Heidelberg. Automatic platen printing press. 2,797,04u. 
7-2-57, Cn. 101—359. 
BOttner. Frani : Bev — ^ .„„ ^^„ 

Enk Eduard, and Bflttner. 2,787,642. 
Buttner-Werke Aktlengesellschaft : See— T»«^h*™«u.r 

Bachmann. Dltmar. Ellers. Grundmann. and Buchtmeler. 

Glhika, Cari. 2.782.104. rwi„™.t«r- 

Button Sidney J., to Ground Explorations Ltd. Oedometera. 

2.810,2X9. 10-22-57. Cl. 73-94. 
Buttrey. Ronald N. : Bee — 

Nicholas. Alfred J., and Buttrey. 2.814,002 h.,.,„„ 

Bnttrtck, James C. Power driven cutting »"^»>*'»'"° °*U2f 

means for movably mounting cutter bits. 2.789,»06, 

• AQ Km |~v| OftO *\'\ 

Butts, George' S. Beslilent fabric element for wrist watch 

atrap. 2,f88.163, 4-^37, Cl. 224— 4. „„_.,_ , ^„ 

Butts, Homer F, Micrometer calipers. 2,787,835. 4-9-07. 

Cl 33-— 148 
Butts Joseph R. Reverberation method and apparatus. 

2 804.499. 8-27-87, Cl. 179— 1. 
Butz Bruno J. Mettod and device for Inspecting and empty- 
ing envelopes. 2.806.614.9-17-57,0.214 — 810. 
Butz James N.. to Continenul Can Co.. Inc. Corner packing. 

2.^05.810, 9-10-57. Cl. 229—14. 
Butz, Lothar: See — „ ,«^ «.»« 

Thommen, Hans, and Butz. 2.794.870. 
Thommen. Hans, and Buta. 2 796.477. _^,^,„, „.„ 

Butzko Robert L., to Auto-Vac Co. \ acuum molding ma- 
chine. 2,814.074. ll-2<^-«7. O. 18-19, 
Buvelot. John A. : See — ^ _„„ ^„_ 

Bergqulst. Ernest C. and Buvelot. 2.782.027. 
Buvelot John A., to American Steel Foundries. Axle assem- 
bly. '2.816.802. 12-17-67. Cl. 301—131. 
Buxton Eugene P., to Olln Matbleson Chemical Corp. Met.il 

working. 2.815.560, 12-10-57, Cl. 29— 122. 
Buxton. Inc. : See — 

Brougbton. Douglas J. 2,788.824. 
Broughton. Douplas J. 2.784».614. 
Dnell. Morean V. 2.780.089. 
SchoeUes, Norman A. 2.811,706. 
Buzas. And!'*: Pee — . n. t •> -rat f\AK 

Beaufour. Henri and A.. Bozas, •"! rhi'oa"" „ 2/794 >ljS. 
Buzas. August J.. J. M. Duslnskl, and R. T. « Schenck to 
Keystone Chemurglc Corp. Process to convert blxln to a 
food color and the resulting product. 2,793,124, 5-21-67. 
(^j ^ j4g 

Buzlcky. Edmund J., and E. E. Boson, to ,^'^l'"'P?*l'-*^?'l'' 
Corp Collapsible wire freeaer basket. 2,812,8.5.11-12-.).. 

Cl. 220 — 8. 

Byam. Erwln B. : Bee — _ _ „ „„, _.^ 

Hoyt. Herbert L., and Byam. 2.791.786. 

Byam Erwln B., to The Wnterbnry Farrel Foundry * Machine 
Co. Adjustable Anger grlnplng means In transfer mech- 
anisms. 2.781,531, 2-10-67, Cl. 10—166. 

Byars Verle W. Sheet holding attachment for typewriters. 
2.788.109, 4-9-57. Cl. 197—128. 

Byherg. Jonas J. Dustless grinder and mixer for f^ mate- 
rials and the like. 2.797.877, 7-2-57, Cl. 241—98. 

Bychlnsky. Wilfred A., to Oeneral Motors Corp Connector 
for Igniter plug. 2,814.665. 11-26-57. Cl. 174—88. 

®'*'&frtintritt*' C^i^l B.. Jr., Byer, and Allison. 2,703.207. 
Byers. Leslie. Pump jack base. 2,802.632, 8-13-57, CL 
248—19. 

Byers. Ralph J. : 8ce — ^ «„««,.... 

\Vbiton, Arthur L.. and Byers. 2.700.."S44. 
Byk-Gulden Lomberg. Chemlscbe Fabrlk G. m. b. H. : See— 
Leb Anton. Lldl, Gasrer, Muntean, Schauenstein. Kelntiel. 
and Bolz. 2.801,203. 
Byland. Hans-Rudolf, to Saul k Co., as nominee of Fldelty 
'union Trust Co., executive trustee "°der8ando. Trust. 
Metal-containing polyaao dyestuffs. 2,803,624, 8-2U-0(, 
Cl. 260 — 145. 

Byles. Theodore A. : Bee — 

Hill. Frederick P.. and Byles. 2.791.685. 

Bvles Theodore A., to Motorola. Inc. Signal coupling system. 

"2.786,889. 3-26-57, Cl. 179—1. 
Bylund, Nils A., to Sandvlkens Jemverks AktlebolaR. Bock 
drill bit with cutting Insert. 2,784.943, 3-12-57, C\. 255— 
64. 
Bvmsrt-Tlntfllr. Inc.: Bee-- 

LewlB. Norman. 2,789,689. 



INDEX OF PATKNTS. 1957 



Power lapplj. 



2,791,026. 5-7-57, CI. 
Welgbins appa- 
Gaoirlos derice. 
Pulae time 



Corp 
rt3. 



114 

Byram. Robert K.. and A. I'. Sweet, Jr., to Kadio Corp. of 

America. Klectroa beam tube. 2.813.209. 11-12-57. CI. 

313- 30. 
Byrd. John F., to Badlo Corp. of America. 

2,784,321. 3-5-57. CI. 250— 214. . , 

Byrd, John F.. to Radio Corp. of America. Monitoring •jateoi 

for stereophonic sound channels. 2,791,629. 5-7-57. Cl. 

179 — 1. 
Byrd William R. Juicer and meaauring cup combination. 

2.T'81.069 2-12-57, a. 146— 3. 
Byrd. William R. Cheese sllcer. 

Byrkett, Klwood L.. to The Sheffield 
ratus. 2.7S4,9,')8. 3-12-:)7, Cl 26,> 
Byrkett, Elwood L.. to The Sheffield Corp. 

2.792.569. 5-14-57. CL 340—265. 
Byrne, Kobert M., to Uoodyear Aircraft Corp. 

data reducer. 2.803.818. 8-20-57. Cl. 343—7.3. 
Byrne, William : Set — 

Peak. Charlea. 2.793.599. 
Byrne William L.. to B A O Machinery Co.. Inc. Garment 

dispenaer. 2.778.504. 1-22-57. Cl. 211—1.5. 
Byrne*. Irring F.. M. C. Myers. Jr.. and S. G. Zettler to Radio 
Corp. of America. Selective calling system. 2.811. 7US, 
10-29-57. Cl. 340 — 104. 
Byrnes, John F. : See — 

Brans, Robert B.. Byrnea. and Schubert. 2.798.222. 
Bystroiu. Albin. Jr.. and J. D. Kelly, to Boeing Airplane 
Co. ElUptically polarised antennas. 2.817,086. 12-17-57. 
Cl. 343 — 895. 
C. A. V. Ltd. : aee— 

Evans. Fras*r M. 2,795.21». 
Pettltt, I>e«lie E.. and Peasey. 2.790,729. 
Sellly. Alec H. 2,807.170. 

Wheatley. Denis. 2,790.934. ^ „ 

C. B. B.-Hytroo, a divlsloa of Columbia Broadcasting System, 
Inc. : See — 

GiuffrhU. Joseph. 2.795.728. 
C. C. D. Troceaaee <N. T.). Ltd. : 8e4 — 

Chayen, Israel H. 2.803.634. 
C 4 I) IJatteries, Inc. : See ~ 

Doughty, Leon A. 2,777.892. 
CDC Control Service. Inc. : See — 

Williams. John C.. Jr. 2,802,660. 
C. D. Patents Ltd. : See — 

Greares. Charles I)., and Atkins. 2.777,806. 
C. G. S. Laboratories. Inc. : Ser — 
DewitB. Gerhard H. 2.799,822. 
" ■" 2.802,185. 
2.802.186. 
2,812.389. 
2.777.955. 
2,Hll.ti42. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



115 



Dewitx. lierhard 11. 
Dewitx, Orhanl H. 
Dewita. Gerhard H. 
Gabor. William U. 
Gabor, William D. 



Gabor. William D. 2,813.975. 

Sonthelmer. Carl G. 2.811.039. 
Sontheiiner. Curl G. 2.817.810. 
Sonthelmer. I'ari G. 2.817.811. 
C A H .Machine Co. : See- 
Graham. Herbert B. 2.807.120. 
C A H Supply Co. : 8e« — 

Phillips, William I., and Lawrence. 2.781.53S. 
C S W Plastic Typ*s. Inc. : See 

Wall, Richard T. 2.812.,'\49. 

Cabaniss. Edward H., N. C. Garland. A. L. Hardy. J. B. 

Gibbons, and L. W. Frayer. to the United States of America 

as rfjiresented by the Secretary of the Air Fnrce. Coll and 

buffer spring system for a gun mount. 2,802.101. 8-13-57. 

Cabanlwn James M. Bait bolder. 2.780.887. *-12-57. C\. 

43—55. 
Cabell. Foraker 

nx't-hiiiiisin. 

Cabell. Ijiura W. : See — 

Cabell. Roger W. 2.791.663. 

Cabell. I^retta B. : See— 

Cabell, Roger W. 2.791.663. 

Cabell. Rotter W.. to L. E. and 

2.791.«tJ3. .'V-7-57. Cl. 200—142. 
Cable Electric Priniucts. Inc.: Sir — 

GrohsKal. Alexis C 2.7^2.7.^3. 
Cabler. Charles T. Vehicle for facilitating 

2,796.155. 6-18-57, C\. 188—167. 
Cabler. Charles T. Utilltv vehicle for facllltoting 

work _• >l.s,2tifi, 12-31-57, CI. 280- 32.5. 

Cabot. Godfrey L.. Inc. : See — 

Antonseii Riin<lolph J sf>7 S77 

Bradley. John .M. 2.799 .'..")?< 

Campbell. Ernest D.. and KHanf. 2.801.157 

Dingman. Robert W.. Michel. Secord. and Schaeffer 
•J ^01 <.»oi , 

MnsiTTove, Thomas P. 2 799.645 

Wendell, Cliiiri»-s II.. Jr.. an<i Eogelson. 2.780..%25. 
Cabot Shops. Inc. : See — 

MH'ray. Harold E. 2.807.272. 

Wllki^on, Alvin H. 2.811.322. 

Cabaret. Albert, to International Business Machines Corp, 
Transversely engaged clutch with locking meana. 2,813.008, 
11-19-57. n. 192—71. 

Caccamise. Joseph S. : See — 

Healy. Thomas W. 2.807.819. 



.\. .Automatic hydraulic differential control 
2.789.447. 4-23-57. Cl. 74 — 711. 



L. W. Cabell. Alarms. 

garden work, 
garden 



Cacbelln, Gerard, to Ch. Ttssot * (Us S. .V. Autitmatlc wind- 
ing mechanism for watches. 2.788,413. 4-23-57. Cl. 58 — 
82. 

Caddy. John D. Educational demonstrator. 2.816.373. 
12-17-57. Cl. 85—74. 

Cade. Phillip J., and Sibley, to Electronics Corp. of America. 
Probe and valre assembly. 2,810.879. 10-22-57. Q. 

Cade. Pbllilp J., and D. J. MacDougall. to Electronics Corp. 
of America. Fire method and apparatus. 2.811,711. 
10-29-57. Cl. 340—22:. 
Cadillac. John O.. and R. T.. to Aacon Contracting Co.. Inc. 
Automatic anloading trailer. 2.812.088. 11-5-67, Cl. 214 — 
505. 
Cadillac. Robert T. : See — 

Cadillac. John G.. and B. T. 2.812.088. 
Cadm ("orp.. The : See— 

Allenbaugh. Ralph. 2.799.496. 
Cadwell Corp. ; Hee— 

Wottrlng, Le koy. 2.795,169. 
Cadwell, Leonard K. : See — 

Frailer, Charles, and Cadwell. 



Cadwell, Ralph K.. to Lacy Mfs. Co. Electrical welder for 



2.810.706. 

Uncj MfR. Cc 

uprigiit aeams. 2.805,321, 9-3-57. Cl. 219 — 126. 

Cady. Oeorge H.. to United Mercbauu uud Manufacturers. 

Inc. l>>ngthwliie pleating. 2.78»i.f.lU. 3-20-57. Cl. 22a — 34. 

Cady. William U.. and J. E. MuUiem. Jr., to Gen«ral Electric 

Co. Semiconductor device. 2,S14.735. 11-20-57. Cl. 

307- S8.5. 

Cady, Wlllougbby M. : See — 

Bartellnk. Everhard H. B.. and Cady. 2.803,820. 
Cafarella. Charles R. : See — 

Cafarella, Domenic L.. and C. R. 2,791.075. 
Cafarella. Domenic L., and C. R.. to Crown Wire Mfg. Corp. 
Automatic Jlg-loadlng apparatus. 2.791.075, 5-7-57. CL 
53—236. 
Cafasso, Joseph A., to American Viscose Corn. Method of 
stabilising regenerated cellulose textiles with aidoketene 
diniers and textile band-modifying agents and pr<Mlucts re- 



Ca 



lulUng therefrom. 2.791.484, 5-7-57. Cl. 
fciLs. Thiimas 11 . to .stands nl 1)11 Co. Mi 



115.6. 

Metal wtiiking and 

liquid coolants therefor. 2.780..*i»8. 2-.V57. Cl. 252— 3.H.2. 

Cafolla. Constantine F.. and E. K. Smith, to Seneca Falls 
.Machine Co. Tracer-positioning apparatus. 2.782,568, 
2-iMV-."^7. Cl. 51 — 100. 

Cage, Darcy L,. to Superior Fireplace Co. Fireplace struc- 
ture. 2.808.824. 10-8-57. Cl. 126-120. 

Cagle. Cltsrles E. Closure cap for liquid containers. 
2.778.521. 1-22-57, tn. 215—74. 

Cagle. Toby T. Vehicle brake construction. 2.780.328. 
2-.V-.'i7. Cl. 188 -l.-i2 

Cagnoni. Delflno. Process for facilitating the peeling of 
tomatoes and apparatus for performing said process. 
2.813.563. 11-19-57. Cl. 146—228. 

Cahli. Joseph A. : Kee— 

Ooodenough. Richard. 2.778.596. 

Cahil Mfg. Co : Nre— 

<;oodenongb. Richard. 2.778.596. 

Cabin. John L.. Jr. Grass catcher. 2,783.604. 3-5-57. CL 
5«V— 202. 

Cahn, Abry S.. Jr. Average speed indicating device. 2.795,758. 
6-11-57. Cl. 324—70. 

Cahn. Herbert. Test clip. 2.783,445. 2-26-57, Cl. 339— 
2rt2. 

Cahn. Karl, to N. V. Metallic Industry. Device for the sur- 
tnr.- trestment of metallic or non-metallic objects. 
2.792 809. 5-21-57. Cl. 118—423. 

Cahn. Robert P.. to Baso Research and Engineering Co. Hy- 
• Iropen donor diluent cracking process. 2,796,386. 6-18-57. 
<'L 196—50. 

Cam. ('orneliua K.. to McNeil I>aboratories. Inc. Barbituric 
s.id t»r..<li»rr. 2,78<5.8tl. ,H-2«.-.%7. <'l. 200 — 2.'." 

Cain. Cornelius K.. to Mc.N'ell l.jib«ratorieii. Inc. Quaternary 
nuinoUne carboxnml<)e hmUs and method of preparing same. 
2 7P«»n70. 7-2-57. Cl. 2<".0--2>*«. 

Cain. Dailns R.. to the I'nlted States of America as repre- 
sented by the Secrets rv of the .N'uvv. t^uUk disconnect 
J.lnt for torne<1<ie«i •."r'K).40«» 4 .10 ^7 Cl IM ••' 

Cain. Joseph B . to Mld-Stste* 8f«w.i nnd Wire Co. Handled 
basket. 2.7M8.9:*4 4-l« .-.7. C) •_'2n— .'.2. 

Cain. P-xil E Auroniatic salting machine. 2.799.242, 
7_l^-^7. Cl 118—24. 

'"iiin. William T. : Sre - 

KnKl.'hrtri. John «'.. Johnson, and <'iiln. 2.79O.40*!. 

<':'l»-elll F.remeUlo. nnd w J. K'undblnd. to WII«on-Jone»i Co. 
Uiug setting m.ichine. 2 813 140 11-19-57. Cl 78--49. 

•^trne*. Cb.tr|e« W.. and o. ic. s KInan to .\ircrnft Arm- 
ament" Ific Sliock mount for containers. 2.779.464. 
1-29- •'•7. n. 200- 4'.. 

f'slrn^. Robert K.. to Mon«antn <'heiii|ciil Co. Polyethylene 
relininz. 2.776.274. 1-1-57. Cl. 2«»0 -94.9. 

• 'sirns, The«>«|ore L.. snd .1. C .Saner, to E. I du Pont de 
Nenioiiro A Cn. aiiiiT«At urated /Ithloetlier aldelivd**N and 
th-lr prcpnr.ifion. 2 776.995. 1-8-57. Cl. 260 -.WH. - 

Caithness, William, to llomae Liiboratorles Inc. Electron dis- 
charge devir>» for mlrroatrip transmission systems. 
2.79H 180. 7-2-57. Cl. 315—39. 

Cake, William R. : Bee — 

Gottesman. Roy T., and Cake. 2.806.891. 
Cake William R.. to Heyden Newport Chemical Corp. De- 

coiorization of pentaerythritoL 2.806.069. 9-10-57. CL 

260—637. 



Calaman. Joseph J. : See- 
Arnold, Cornelius 



Calabrese Vlnctnxo. Advertising apparatus. 2.812,602, 

Caliiiil W'li^lii^^o The Williamson Co. I>u*l burner 
forced air furnace and control system therefor. 2,8UO,iH»^, 
7-23-57, CL 236— 9. , ,.. . ,. . . 

Calamal Giosue. Feed system of mixtures of thick oils and 
water' and the like, to sprar distribution apparatus espe- 
cially for ointment of textile fibres. 2,808,180, 10-1-5 •, 

CL 222-146. 

".f — 

8., Calaman, Naplorskl, and Fleming 
_. 794,620. 
Calanda Stiftung : See— 

Taub, William. 2,808,408. „ „ ^ w..i».«i- 

Calaslbetta. John, and i. Desena, to Roto Bag Corp. Multiple 
^mpartrient ba>, havln| readily •^P^rable indrvidual com 

partmenis. 2,805.814. 9-10-57. Ci. 229—56. 
Caldnator Corp. : See — _^^ ^^, 
Hebert. John W. 2.790,401. 
Calcium Carbonate Co.: Sec 

McHan, Brack B. 2.786,012. 
Cakulagrapb Co. : See— 

c.,.^r;.'Srj':-.o''?2i".V.f5r"»' <^- "•"'■ 

construction for uphoUteerd furniture. 2,800,168, 7-23-07. 

|-*l 1*^*^ 17ft 

C.iaipoi. M.nuel M.. to U. C SaDdfrroB Du.1 tr.>- tub 

Co Multiplex distributor. 2.794.852. ft-1-57. Cl. 178—52. 
Calderwood Iternell .M. Runner attJichnient for wheels. 

CaTd'^elf'c';r'l'yi;?G:''d.Sl: ??S;^bure. and L. D. Fitzgerald, to 
National Starch Products Inc. Process for sliing acrylic 
yarns 2.7S8,29a. 4-1^57. Ci. 117— 138.8. .„ ^ 

Caldwell CarlyW C. and I. Martin, to National Starch Prod- 
ucts Inc. Lngelatinlred c*ld water soluble starch ethers. 

CafeSTirbi^G': kVS^.'^u'ncburg. to National Starch 
Products Inc. Ingelatlnlxed f '!;tl»7^»»'l»" , .>'^*>i '"j^n*" 
ethers of amylaceous materials. 2,813.093. II-I--01. »^i 

CaFdweiC Charles W. Anti-skid pedal cover. 2,809.538, 

10-15-57, Cl. 74—563. 
Caldwell. E. L.. A Sons : See— 

Caldwell. Frederick C. and h. L. 2, . 81,709. 

Caldwell. Frederick C. and E. L. 2,4 86,318. 

Woriey, Charles I.. Jr. 2,816,753. 

Caldwell, Edward L . Jr : ^'^T^t.^ 1 o 701 taq 
Caldwell, Frederick C. and E U -J||;7??- 
Caldwell. Frederick C. and E. L. 2.786,318. 

Caldwell, Frederick C. and E. L.. Jr.. to E L. Caldwell A Sons. 
Means for cutting stalks or the Uke and plowing or cultnai 
ing the ground. 2,781.709. 2-19-57, Cl. 9. — 10.2.. 

Caldwell, Freilerlck C, and E. L. Caldwell, Jr. to E. L- Cald- 
well A Sons. Machine for cuttin« stalks or brush. 
2,786,318. 3-2tV-57, CI. 5.V- 118. 

Caldwell, Harry F., to Oliver Machinery Co. Label inachliie 
feeding and timing mechanism, 2,74 6,038. 1-1-0 4. ci. 
198—34. 

CaldwelL Herbert S. : See— oomftOT 

Sp»'ndlove, Max J., and CaldweU. 2,810,637. 

Caldwell. John R. : See— 

Touey, George P.. and Caldwell. 2,4 98,047. 
Caldwell. John R.. to Eastman Kodak Co. Linear polycar 



nates from blsChydroxyethoxy) 
799.666. 7-16-57, Cl. 260—47. 



lM)nates 



aromatic compounds 



Caldwell. John R.. to Eastman Kodak Co. Preparation of 
linear polyurethanes from alkyl diurethanes of aromaUc di- 
amines 2.801.231. 7-30-57, Cl. 260—77.5. 

Caldwell, John R.. to Ka»tman Kodak Co. Fibers made from 
acrylonltriie polymers and bentonlte. 2,808,385, lo-l-o<, 
Cl. 2«M) — 41. 

Caldwell, John R., to Eastman Kodak Co. Interpolyesters 
from aromatic dibasic acid.>. and omega hydroxyalkyl esters 
of carbonic acid. 2,808,;i5»0. 10-l-.')7. Cl. 200—45. 

Caldwell John R and W. J. Jack-son. Jr.. to F^astman Kodak 
Co p-(aminoethoxy) bentoic acids and their preparation. 
2.790.825 4-30-57, Cl. 260—519. 

Caldwell. John R.. and J. W. Wellman. to Eastman Kodak 
Co InteriKilvesters prepared from mixtures of I .1 sui- 
fonyl dlbi'nxoic acid and cyclic aliphatic dicarboxylic acids. 
2,805,213. 9-3-57, Cl. 260—75. 

Caldwell, John R.. and E. H. Hill, to Eastinan Kodak Co. 
Addition copolviners of allyloxamic acid hydrazide.«. 
2.805,215. 9-3-57, Cl. 260 7>5. 

Caldwell Joseph A., and M. L. Lytle, to Esso Research and 
Engineering Co, Method for inhibiting corrosion. 
2.799.649. 7-16-57, Cl. 252—8.55. 

Caldwell I^wls E., and M. Riccitlello. to Westlnphouse Elec- 
tric Corp. Rolled laminated tubular members and methods 
of making the same. 2,795.241, 6-11-57, Cl. I08— 48. 

Caldwell .Mfg. Co. : See— 

Caldwell. Robert E. 2,785,653. 



CaldweUMfg. Co., The:S««— oro-;flin 
Decker, Frederick J„ and Gregg. 2,795 810 
Decker. Frederick J., and Gregg. 2,797,435. 
Decker, Frederick J., and Gregg. ^2.807.059. 

Caldwell. Paul, to Cannae Research and ,1^,^'loP™?"* i;®: 
Digestion of phosphate rock. 2.778,712, 1-22-5 4, CL 23— 

CaldwelL Robert E., to Caldwell Mfg. Co. Livestock oUer and 
applicator apparatus. 2,785,053, 3-19-57. CL 119— JpJ^ 

Caldwell, Washington J. Device for stripping Insulation 
from wires. 2,782,664, 2-26-57, CL 81- ».M. „ 

Caldwell. William J. Expander silencer unit. 2,807.3.», 

Caldwell William J. '.Method and structure for controlling 
thermal effects in the air .ondltioning of inultl-storled 
buildings. 2,817 283, 12-24-57, Cl. 98—33. 

^'';^nig'VSet\: a^n'^Taldwell. 2,800.050. 

Caldwell Wythe D., to Telecomputing Corp. PoslUou indi- 
cating device. 2,788.519, 4-9-57, Cl 340— 271 

Caldwell, Wyche !».. to Telecomputing Corp. l>ouble purpose 
gas filled tube. 2.811.310, 10-29-57, Cl. 235--92. 

Calfee John D., to Monsanto Chemical Co. Copolynaerixa- 
tion of vinyl chloride with vinylidene chlorofluoride at 
high pressures. 2.777,834, l-1^5"r Cl. 200— 87 7. 

Calf^, John !>., to Monsanto Chemical Co. Polymerixatlon of 
l-chloro-l-fluoro-ethylene. 2,777,835, 1-15-54, Cl. 260 — 

92 1 
Calhoun Clifford F. Radial profile milling machine. 

2,791,157, 5-7-57, CL 90—13.7. 
Calhoun. Lendon L. : See — , „ ^ n onn 000 

Warner Fred. Calhoun, and Herbe. 2,800,929. 
Calld/ne Co., The : See— „_„„„,, 
Efromson. Philip C. 2,789,237. 

Lewis. Robert C. 2.810,842# ^ - .„h 

Callezi. Armin. and W. Kern, to Ciba Ltd Vat dyestufte and 
process for their manufacture. 2.791,587. 5-7-07. CL 
260—272. 
California Abrasives, Inc. : See — 

Eirinberg. Phil. 2,813.505. 
California Institute Research Foundation : See- 

Bowersox, Ralph B.. and Hylkema. 2,791.4 46. 
Llepuiann, Hans W., and Itoshko. 2,813.424 
Mitchell, ileiscbel K., and Michebson. 2, < 88,34b. 

California Packing Corp. : See- 
Carter, William G. 2.801.659. 

California Prune and Apricot Growers Association : See — 
Schwarx, Theodor A. 2,789,057. 

California Reinforced Plastics Co. : See — 
Holland. Kenneth M. 2,803,578. 
Steele. Roger C. and Rule. 2,790,207. 

California Research Corp. : See — 

Abbott, Andrew D., and Bolt. 2,776.304 . 

Abbott, Andrew D., Harle. and Thomas. 2,795.549. 

Abbott. Andrew D.. Thomas, and Harle. 2.4 95,552. 

Alderson, William H., and Alien. 2.794,770. 

Beuoit, George J. Jr. 2.813.129. „„„„„_ 

Benoit. George J., Jr., and Abbott. 2,805,997. 

Blake. Francis G. 2 817.715. o -at -kt 

Blake Francis G., Schurman, and Aagaard. 2,4 91,4 07. 

Chittiim, Joseph F. 2,797,199. „ „,« oao 

Denison, George H., Jr., and Barusch. 2,776,262. 

Doty. William K. 2.789.803. 

Endle. Arthur F 2.811.208. 

Fatt. Irving. 2.799.342. 

Ferstandlg. Louis L. 2.784,230. 

Foehr, Edward G. 2,789,093. 

Fuller, Joseph C. 2,803.842. _ • „ „^, ^^„ 

Furby. Neai W.. Stokely. and Foehr. 2,801.968, 

tJarvin, Walter W., and Leggett. 2,801.794. 

Gibbs. Charles J. 2.815.771. ^ „ ., 1. 

Oilman, Harris H., Hennlng, Mock, and PosUewaite. 

2 800 974 
(;roHBl>e'rg. .\rnold L.. and Pryor. 2.795,536 
Guerard. Albert S.. Jr., Banney, Reese, and MacDonald. 

2.793.659. 
Hbrdeety. Jean A. 2J98.421. , _„, ^^, 
Harle. Oliver 1..., and Thomas. 2. . 95.54T. 
Harle. Oliver L., and Thomas. 2,795,551. 
Harle Oliver L.. Thomas, and Abbott. 2,79o,a50. 
Holm' Melvln M. 2.784.241. 
Hotten. Bruce W. 2,798,087. , 

Hotten, Bruce W. 2,808,427. 
Hotten, Bruce W. 2.808,428. 
Jensen, Warren, and Clayton. 2.79o,609 
Johnson. Elmer E.. and Francis. 2,807.592. 
Klorz. .Iame;< A. 2.S11.200. , . , ^ ,0 ... 

Lankford, Jonathan D., Tripp, Hrakel, and Gould. 

2 812.2^8. 
Langloig. Gordon E.. and Fischer. 2,814,655. 
!,<>«• Henrv Y. 2.H04.4T4. 
l^wis. Allen H. 2,787.638. 
Lind.strom, Eddie G. 2,803,661. 
Lowe, Warren. 2.795..>53. 
Lowe, Warren. 2.S08.376. 
Lowe, Warren. 2.S09.102. „„^,^, 
Lowe. Warr.n, and Sr.-wart. 2.809.161. 
Lowe, Warren, and Stewart. 2,810,696. 
Ludwig, Milton. 2,805,491. 
Lum Fun.-<ion G., and Carlston. 2.746,950. 
McMillin. Frederick A. 2.786..'>46. 
Meiners. Edwin P.. Jr. 2,810,898. 



116 



INDEX OF PATENTS. 1957 



-rlJST OF PATENTEES 



117 



California Rt'aearcb Corp. : Bee — Continaed 

Meiners. Edwin P„ and Schurman. 2.787,520. 

Mertens, tklward \V. 2,797. 1*59 

Neely, George L. 2,793,829. 

Nell. A. J. 2.Hl.').55«i. 

Nlcolson. KlngBley M.^ and Worthintrton. 2.809,43S. 

NlKh Max T. 2.813.8^2. 

Northrup. Joseph \V.. and Schurman. 2,787,417. 

Peck, Richard V.. and Stoddard. 2.784,942. 

Pinotfl, Prlnio L. 2,789.892 

Poatlewalte. William R.. and Salliran. 2.800.367 

Sargent. Herlwrt. 2.787,639. 

Sargent. Herbert. 2,803,672. 

Schlatter. Maurice J. 2.801.271. 

Schlatter. Maurtce J. 2,81rt,940. 

Schlatter, Maurice J., and Butler. 2.794,794. 

Schremp, Frederic W.. Hutchinson, and Hopkins 

2.804.148. 
Schurman. r.lenn A. 2.790,964. 
Scott. John W.. Jr. 2.801.089. 
Scott. John W., Jr.. and Haxard. 2.797.190. 
Scott. WiUard R., and i.arner. 2.785.126. 
Seevers, Delmar O. 2.802.951. 
Shoemaker. VVIllUm E. 2,807.797. 
Simm. Clarke N., and De Priester. 2.793.697. 
Smith. CalTln S.. Jr. 2.817.416. 
Smith. Neal J. 2.798.211 
Stayner, Richard D. 2.802.789. 

.<<tayner. Robert A. and R. D.. and Dimpel. 2,786,745. 
Stephenson. Robert W. 2.816.022. 
Stephen«»>n Robert W. 2.816.92.3. 
Stewart. William T.. and Lowe. 2.809.160. 
Sullivan. Eugene F.. and Guerard. 2.786,805. 
Thomas. John R.. and Harle. 2.795.548. 
TiUey. Aubra K. 2.803,809. 
Toland. William O. 2.81H.134. 
Toland. William Q.. and Levine. 2.776,323 
Toland. William (J.. Jr. 2. 780 ^7. 
Toland. William O.. Jr. 2.780.ti.')«. 
Toland. William G.. Jr. 2.7S0.6.'>7. 
Toland. William (J.. Jr. 2. 78."?. 266. 
Toland, William G.. Jr. 2.793.239. 
Toland. William (i.. Jr. 2,795..^'.'» 
ToUnd. WUllam G.. Jr. 2.800,496. 
Walstrom. John K. 2.7S4.7H6 
Walstrom. John K. 2,787,7.58. 
Walstrom. John E. 2.813..585. 
Walstrom. John E. 2.813,586. 

Worthlngton. Albert E.. and Walstrom. 2.809 436. 
Wright. James R.. and Gr)ldschmidt. 2,780,036 
California Spray Chemical Corp. : Bee — 

Kohn. GustaTe K. 2.803.663. 
California Technical Industries : /?ee— 

Stahl. Robert J., and Heikes. 2.787.655. 
California Walnut Growers Assn. : Bee — 

Swarthout. Donald M.. and de Wltte. 2.800.114 
Calls. Michellne: See — 

Day. Jean, and Calls. 2.776.898. 

^*I?^'^"u ^''i.*. ^^° Calkins Mfg. Co. Hydraulically sup- 
Portedsprinkler riser and stand. 2,811.388. 10-29-.57, CI. 

Calkins George D to the United States of America as repre- 
5S°Jr*^**''- ^^^ ' ".'^*'<^ ^^***'" Atomic Energy Commission. 
CI 2^14 ^'''***"*'°* monaxite sand. 2.811.411. 10-29-57. 

Calkins. George D.. and E. O. Bohlmann. to the United States 
of America as represented by the United States Atomic 

2.SS64.STKtci. 2rT4t"*' "' ™"°"*"' "*"*^ 
Calkins Mfg. (^o. : St-e — 

Calkins. Dwight L. 2.811.388. 
Guyer. Morris W. 2.776,612 
<;uyer. Morris W. 2.784.«5.') 
Smith. Fred T. 2.816.497. 

^*J^'°«o H*J7'° ^- ^^ conditioner. 2.806.362. 9-17-57. 

Call. Eugene H. : See— 

Linskey. John J., and Call. 2.778,257. 
^^Ci ^ft^O *^*'"*'° picking spindle unit. 2,787,110. 4-2-57. 

Callaghan. Ambrose J. Temperature measuring devices for 
rarnaces and mounting therefor. 2.814.953. 12-8-57. CI. 

Callaghan. Robert W., and T. R Preer to General Villa Tn*. 
Pie crust mix. 2,791,.-506 5^7-^ ci. 99-94 ' ' 

^■il^ri^T^Hn^"*' ^ .\° "^^r Standiird Oil Co. Process for 
260^96"-^ reaction slurry. 2.809.961, 10-15-,57, CI. 

Callahan. John C. : See — 

Smith. DaTid F . Foglla. and Callahan. 2 804 425 

''"i'.lSrWf-3(^7. SliTs^W '^^^'^ *»-'« ■'- ' •"'-• 

CaUaha^ Robert. FUh bait holders. 2.780.885. 2-12-67, CI. 

Callahan. Robert M.. to the T'nited MtntM «f i^^.i.. - 
represented by the .SecreJSry of" the N^W n/rl Jm nt'a"na'e 
'/J°^'"''fK^ dielectric constant and plez,H.|ectrirresS<m^e 
and inetho<l of producing «in.e. 2.f77.773. l-l.vkf d 



Callahan. William H.. and E. Parre. to Stoner Mfg Corp 
Beverage making and ven.ling marhine and uictlio.! .if 
operation. 2.802.599. 8-13-57 CI 2->2-^i """•*' "' 

^'ire<ii^rnt^-2;?9?5r*f 2i"??'a ^^2'?-3?'^^" *"*■ 

^'i'*79%.0t?Y*16ii7 a 2W9 ^'•*'-' '^ «-»°« -^''P 

Callawav. Oarence R.. to Watson Elevator Co., Inc. Mnltlple 

<'.i «ll*"ii '"J'l^'VJ"'" ..^•792.469, ;^14-57. Ci. 200-104 *^ 
Callaway, Herbert L. : /See - 

Orr. Leonard. 2,790.398. 
Callaway .Mills Co. : *fee— 

Thompson. Roscoe L. 2.781,007 
Callender. Edwin M, to The Budd Co. Method and appara- 
?m*953.'1ffi57 n S'""!^' ^^ capacitance alteration. 

^■pf.'i;»^^'°"*To°v.^."J* ^"'■?'* Publishers, a division of United 
1 rlntert and Publishers Inc. Displayer for greeting cards 
or other merchandise. 2,791,048. 5-7-57 cf. 40— fo4 

Cailery Chemical Co. : .sVr 

Vmm °' "J.**K™ ,."^'"*? o^t Rry^nt, and Gatise. 2.784.053. 

Kills. Richard B. 2.8l0.tf8.r . . ». 

Grant, Louis R.. and Taylor. 2,801.899. 
Huff, George F. 2.782, 2.<»}. 
Jackson, Carey B., and Bovard. 2.796.329 
Jat^on^ Carey B Bovard, and Taylor. 2,796.328 
Kuhns, Lawrence J. 2,80.), i:(2 
Schechter. William 11. 2,787,32io. 
Ton. Joseph C. 2,802.01 H. 
Werner. Robert C. and Walters. 2.782..109. 
Cailery, Francis E Measuring device for slug casting ma- 
chines. 2,793.739. .>-28-57. <-|. 199— 61 
Calllnan. Robert W. to the United States of America as rep- 
resented by the Secretary of the Army. Electronic relav 
control. 2.807.757. 9-24-li7, CI. 317-146. ''"'"'^""'<" '•^'»y 

.M°!S25' "iV"** ***• ^'"t flower box. 2.7O6.080, «-2.)-57. 
t- 1. 206 — 4o. . 

Calling. John, to Whlrlp«H>l-Seeger Corp. Electrical capacitor 
arrangeiuentjL 2.790,111. 4-23-57. CI. 317— 99. 

Calllson. Fred W. : Hre — 

Gore^ (;eorge. 2.815..540. 

Galium Charles L., to Deere Mfg. Co. Rotary baler with iNile 
ejecting means. 2.817.944. l2-3l-.^7. CI. 56-341 



T, 



of operating same. 
; fiee- 



Calmon. T'alvln. to The P.-rmutlt <'o 
tus and method 
CI. 210-25. 
Calnetlan Blinds. Inc 

Evans, Charles S. 2.780.521. 
Evans. Charles 8. 2.796,927. 
Caloric Stove Corp. : Sec - 

Bennett. John O.. and Bevilacqua 
Calosl. Carlo L.. to Raytheon Mfg. Co 



Ion exchange 
2.810.692. 10- 



appjira- 
•-'2-57, 



ultrasonic 
128—24. 



2.776.826. 
Preauencv modulated 



therapeutic apparatus. 2,792.829, 5-21-57. CI. 



Caltaglrone. Joseph V. : See — 
Nichols, August 



^gust. 2.776,144. 

Caltaglrone, Joseph V. and A. Nichols: said Nichols assor. 
to sai^rt Caltarirone. Sound recording apparatus. 2,776,143. 

^*#i*fii!{"r' '^""tPh v.. aad A. Nichols : said Nichols a8M>r. 
1-1 -Ir rV ■?4^J''*'Qa I^''«nograph tablet tables. 2.776.145, 
Cal-Tronlcs Corp. : See— 

Franke. Dallas V.. and Anker. 2.813.936. 
Calumet and Hecla. Inc. : Set— -.»-«. 

Abramson. Helmer A. 2.807 533 
Calumet Steel Castings Corp. : See- - 

Wilson. Marlon C. Vesellk, and Zlkmand. 2.816.627. 

Zikmund. Bohuinil A., and Wilson. 2.810.354. 
Calva Jose B.. ^ to <;. W. Heni. Valve structure for use in 
ci fl2^l ° ^ ^" ******'"*°* systems. 2.780.071, 2-5-57, 

^■i^'''*lo^'o° ^^ Honing apparatus. 2,700,277, 4-30-67, CI. 

ol — 194.3. 

^*nV*J'^^^.^L'^9^ ^ ' GImpel. said Glmpel assor. to said 
Calvert. Method and apparatus for control of system out- 
307 jjo"****"*** '° system Input. 2.801.361. 7-30-57. O. 

Calvert. John G. : See — 

"'"and'-E"'.;;':'- .^;ffiT47.'''""""**' **""*• ^^•'^' ^"^••^' 

Camac. George : See - 

Meadowcroft. Stanley, and Camac. 2,802.397. 
Cambi Idraullcl Badalini S. p. .\. : Nee 

Madalini. Giovanni. 2..Sl.ft.19. 

Badalini. (iiovannl. 2.817.95.1. 

Hadalini. Giovanni. 2,817.954. 
Cambornac. Michel J. : See — 

<;regoire. Jacques A., and Cambornac. 2.779.018 
Cambridge Filter Corp. : See— 

Ayer. John L. 2.790.253. 
Camiiridge Tile .Mfg. Co. : See — 

Harman. Cameron O.. and Lennon. 
Camhurn, Elwyn A., to Camburn Sales A 



able mast 5.793.717, 5-28-.57. CI. 189—25. 
Camburn Sales 4 Mfg. Corp. : See — 

Camburn. Elwyn A. 2.793,717. 
Cameo. Inc. : Srr — 

Mc<lowen, Harold E.. Jr. Re. 24,403. 

McGowen. Harold E., Jr. 2,707,700. 



2.776.896. 
Mfg. Corp. 



Extend- 



■1 



Camcopy, Inc. : Bee — 

OstroT. George. 2.813.456. 
Camera Vision, Inc. : See — 

Sirauss. Jack. 2.79H.79n. ni-«,.r 

Camerino Ernest. Combined deflector and screen ventiUtor. 
2.808.7^4^ 10-8-57, CI. 98— 98. „ ,0,^ ,„, „ ,. p- ^^ 

Cameron, (iarl T. Wheel weight. 2,780,497. 2-5-57. a. 

CanfirTn. Colin E.. to Arnolt Corp. Spotlight. 2,817.005. 

<'alHrrln"^l>oMld'*L7*'combine<l water heater and storage 

iug mechanism. 2,780,300, 3-20-57, LI. i4— 84. 
(Cameron Inc. : See — 

Nelson. Robert O. 2,810,9.»i. 
Cameron Iron Works, Inc. : See — 

cJX'iiS^'k.. ',J'g\':4.1 rood. Corp. rroc«..., of 

poultry. 2.806.792. 9-17-57. CI. 99—107. 
Cameron. James L. : See — 

cJ^^i^^'^i^t^T's. ?b'"ISii wo.. cr,o„. 

C.'^Vr-:rJo'b'„-"r'c*i&o'?- P.e^.«^,.nO v.--" f^r 
Dhotographlc transparencies or the like. -.780.4So, 

Cami?on.^Li'ch12^'M.. to The Bristol Aeroplane Co 
Ltd Gas turbine engines. 2.812.89 <. ll-l — J«. ci. 

230—116. 
Cameron Machine Co. : See-- 

De Geileke. Gerrit. 2.796.933. 

Came^;^^:K;il^'a.':^rt;"R."p. 8^chX:'\ntl-glare mirror. 

CaiSii?;ftettf fe^^io^VoVJ'-SchuIxe. Ant.-glare devices. 

CaSn'^Rob^^c'- ^id'jV.' Hopkins. Jr. : «.ld Hopkins 

^Tll^r to li^ld'camer'on. Radio con'trolled eWtrlc cutaneous 

signal type animal obedience device. 2,800,104, 7-23-57, 

CamVi-'a^ ^Pierre L., to Soberma (Societe de Brevets, 

^TKl^'et de Recherches pour le Ma^.jesium.. Process 

for the manufacture of magnesium. 2.805,935, 9-10-57, 

Camescasse Pierre and M. Petit, to Soberma ( Soclete de 

&n?vets d-Etudes et .le Recherche, pour le .^lajf?*-*'""}'- 

Apparatus for condensing metals to the liquid state. 
2.<81.189, 2-12-57. CI. 206—15. 

''•^"Sls'l J' iTe^r^y ^L^ a^ Miller. 2,800.070, 

Camilll. Gugllelmo. and G. H Halsev. to (;enera Electric Co. 

Transformer. 2.783.441, 2-26-57. CI. 336—180. 
Camlijc Fastener Corp. : See— 

Newcomer. Jacob R.. Jr. 2.S04..<^<>. ^ _ _ _ ... „ „„ . 
Cammin-Christy. 25'7r to J. Radtke. 25% t? ^ J. Eadtke^nd 

!.■>% to A. Uadike. Rocket mlsaUes. 2,805,622. 9-10-07, 

Caminln-Christy Bruno, 25% to J. Radtke. 25% to J. J. 
R^dtke and 15% to A. Radtke. Rocket launching device. 
2,807.194. 9-24-57, CI. 89—1.7. 
Camors. Robert E. : Bee— 

Jones. Grady M. and Camors. 2.806.578. -,♦„,.„ 

Camp .\lfred. to Repeal P.rass Mfg. Co. Combination fixture. 

2.t95.370. 6-11^57; CI. 230 92. 
Camp, Calvin B. : See— o am qi7 

lluttner. Arnold F., and Camp. 2.801,917. 

^'"?ia'nni'"nT''Ri'iph' mT Kernander. Murray, and Camp. 

2.810.184. 
Camp. Glen D.. to Melpar Inc. Speech brlghteners. 

2.f99.734.7-16-57.Cl. 174—171. 
Camp John F. Air tUterlng unit. 2,789.663. 4-23-57. CI. 

183 40. . 

Camp. Leon W.. to Bendlx Aylatij^m Corp. Cej-amlc transdu^^ 

having stacked elements. 2.«8«.m .. 4-2-o.. CI. 340 lu. 
Camp. Leon W., to Bendlx Aviation Corp Electrt>plate<l 

ceiimlc rings. 2.795.709. «l-ll-^W. 1 1. BlO -9.«. 

Camp, l^n W.. and W. A. t>an»«'«. A" ?•',"'**'^^'^l' ^Sfi-^'"^" 
rmierwater transducer. 2.797.309. 6-2.^-.)7. ( 1. 340—8^ 

Camp Lather S. Pie filler dUpenser. 2.792.156. 5-14-57, 

CI. 222—309. 
Camp and Mclnnes, Inc. : See- - 

Mclnnes, Henry S.. and Stafford. 2.810,477. 

Camp, Robert C. : See— 

Pritlkln. Nathan, and Camp. 2.818.354. 

Camp, Robert C, to Pyramid Mouldings, I^^. Flexible mold- 
ing strip with continuous nailing surface. 2,817,881, 
12-31-5f, a. 20—74. 

Camp. ."Samuel C. : .<e» „ ,, _^„ „,._ 

Stevens, Donald R., and Camp. 2.780.829. 

Campagna Anthony and J. J. : said A. Caropagna assor. to 
siw^ i. Cainpajna. Apparatus for ren.ova»/^/o"£°«t/ 
water in an air conditioning system. 2.794.024. 6-4-OT. 
CI 257—8. 

Campagna Frank T.. C. M. Foggett. and W. H. Lehmberg to 
American Felt Co. Fibrous and absorbent perspiration 
pads. 2.73,474. »-6-57, CI. 2— 171. 



2,816.284, 



John- 
2,810.119. 

2.781,151, 



Campagna. John J. : See — 

Campagna, Anthony and J. J. 2,794,6.4. 
Campanell. Samuel. Safety light assembl>. 

12-10-57, CI. 340—321. 
Campbell, A. S^Co., Inc. •See— 

^IcLeod. Cbarles A. 2,781,117 
Campbell, Allan, D. A. Shepherd, A. C. mt. and B. A. 

son, to The I'pjohn Co. Steroid production. 

12-10-57, CI. 200 — 397.2. ^ ^ , . 

Campbell, Alexander B., Jr. Paper bag holder. 

CamJwi!^Arihu^r^B::*?o General Time Corp Constant sp«h1 
drive mechanism with floating mount. 2,816,638, IZ-i i-ot. 

CaSbin'^nhur K., to Radio Corp of^ America. Torque 

Carbel^irS- &:^ tolVi?n4^;aem,caI CO. Method of 
producing dlalkyl- and dlcycloalkyl phosphites. 2,794,8-U. 

6-4-57. CL 260— 461. omri-ia !•> q_R7 

Campbell, Charles J. Garment hanger. 2.815,158. 1--3 »<• 

CI. 223—96. „ , 
Campbell. Charles R., Jr. -See-- /.h^nu 1 TM 400 

Mcllvln Dtinald B.. Campbell, and ( hellls. .i.tBO.^uo. 
Campbell ciare^Qce M. Detachable handles for containers. 

2,786,707. 3-2(>-57. CI. 2l»4— ;U. 
Campbell, Colin L. : See— ^ 

Campbell. David S.. to Cardwell Westinghouse ^o^^f^^o^^' 
ing device for railroad cars. 2,789,811, 4-23-57, ci. 

CamDbel?" David S to Cardwell Westinghouse Co High 
"pac ity dfaff g.ir with friction and a Pju™"*/. ^^-P^'"* 
cushioning elements. 2.810.484. 10-22-57, O. -213—33. 

Cai^X?l David S to Cardwell Westinghouse Co. Draft 
S« combining helical .prlngs. rubber springs, and friction. 

c^'^>i!^i''^'ii^rn Westlngh..^ CO mgh 
capacity shock absorber for freight cars. 2,814,39*. 
11-26-57. CI. 213—33. 



Campbell. David S to CardweUWestlng^^^ Friction 
draft gear. 2.817.445. 12-24-5*. CI. 213---J-. 

'^s^r'i.srtrU"U'..rs'Cd'"o;^';^^'i?„J-iS?. 

C^|Uil'V^e>="i'.':.iVTG'^"5,f,»- ™.. Cyrano, 
gauges! 2.780.871. 2-12-57. CL 33—172. 

^'"?5;r;iau'Emi^'nu''ei^J^ Ru-^del, and C.mphell 2^^..7^. 

Campbell. Emmett D.. ^« the W miamson-Dickle^ Mfg. Co. 
Expansible garment. S.RO.-? J»."i0. «-2 < -.) < . <- 1 - -■< ' • . 

nsmnbell Ernest D.. and G. F. Frlauf. to Godfrey L. Cabot, 
l"c Proc^M and furnace for the production of carbon 
Mack. 2^1.157. 7-30-57, CL 23-209.4. 

Campbell. Ernest F.. P H. Glrouard. and A B. Cohe^ Pro- 
jectile fuse setting apparatus. 2.792.759. 5-,il-0T. ci. 
89—6. 

'^'^^ooisfaT^r" Hoiifr"^ Iddlngs. Jenkins, and Campbell. 

2.780.325. ' ^_ . ,, 

Woolsiaver, Homer J.. Jenkins, and Campbell 
WoolilaTOr. Homer J.. Jenkins. Turner, and 

2 787^39 
Woolslayer.' Homer J.. Jenkins, Turner. 

Woolslayer." Homer J.. Jenkins. Turner, 
2.804.940. 

Moore Corp. 



2.804.948. 
Campbell, 

and Campbell, 
and Campbell. 
Mast erection. 



Campbell. Erwln A., to L«e C. 
2.787.385, 4--2-57. CL 214— 1. 

Campbell, Francis B Finger ring guard with spaced grip- 
ping portions. 2.817.219. 12-24-1 <. CI. 03—15.6. 

Campbell Giraud W. Oleoglnous vltagen preparation. 

^t97.185, 6-25-^7, CL 167—81. 

Campbell. Gregg J., to Guardian Electric MfrCo. Snap 
switch mechanism. 2,805.297, 9-3-o7, CI. 200—67. 

Campbell. Harris S.. to Autoglro Co. ©'America Alr<rra« 
having Jet driven sustaining rotor. 2.776.016. l-l-aT. ci. 
170—136.4. ^ , 

Campbell. Harris S.. to the United States »' •^™" J^4,",[f ^I 
nsented by the Secretary of the Air Force. ^?^"*""K 
apparatus and control therefor. 2,801.550, *-<>-S7. cu 
74_600 

Campbell. Harris S.. to Eastern Roto^craft Corp. Control 
for helicopter multiple speed transmission. 2,800,701, 
10-15-57, CI. 170—135.73. 

Camobell Henry H., to Borg-Wamer Cwp. Air motor gov- 
ernor 2.811 030. 11-5-57, O. 103-207. 

Campbell, J Allan and J. C. Babcock. »« J^^o P^ jO-S?" 
4 4-dlaikyl androstenes and aaetbod. 2,818.880. 11-19-07, 
C'l. 260 — 397.4. ^^ ,. 

Campbell. J Allan. J. C. Babcock and J A. Hogg, to Tt*p I p- 
John Co. Steroid compounds and process. 2.818.408, 
12-31-57, CL 260—239.5. 



118 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1957 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



119 



Hydro Dower tarblnes. 
F. Nonle exit ▼»!▼& 



2.801. 0«9. 7-30-57. 
2.798.296. 6-18-07. 
2.801.881. 



Ckmpbell, John. 

a. 253—32. 
Campbell. Jobn 

CI. 299 — 107.6. 
Campbell. Jobn K. Op«Q orifice nozzle and valve. 

»-«^-.)7. (.'1. _'yy — 118. 
CainplH'll. John M., to Composite St^-els. Inc. Method of 

inaklntf flad steel. 2.782,497. 2-2t>-o7, CI. 29 — 171.5. 
Campbell, John M.. and J. A. Vehicle safety belt. 2.814.504. 

Il-2tV-57. CI. 280 — 150. 
Campbell, John M.. III. Tourniquet. 2.803^53. 8-20-57, 

Cl. 128 — 32 7. 
Campb«>il, John O. Scarifier bracket for grader blad»>. 

2.8O4.V03. 9-3-57, Cl. 37 — 145. 
Campbell. Julia A. : Hee — 

Campbell. Jonn .M.. and J. .\. 2,814,.')04. 
Campbell, kennetn N.. to Miles Laboratories. Inc. 2[P-(3',4'- 

dimethoxyplieuy 1 > ethyl J -4.6,7-trUnethoxyqnlnoline. 2.783.- 

234. 2-2«>-57. Cl. 2»J0 -28U. 
Campbell. Kenneth .N.. to Mead John.son & Co. Dimethjl- 

amiuoetbyl esters of polyalkoxy benzoic and ciuuamlc acida. 

2.81H.133. 12-10-57. Cl. 260 173. 

Campbell. LaVern A. Window and <loor construction for 

detacliablf cab. 2.815.243. 12-3-57. a. 296 — 28. 
Campbell. .Milton C. Jr. : See- 
Campbell. MUton C, Sr., and M. C. Campbell. Jr. 
2.784.586. 
CampbeU. .Milton C. Sr, and M. C. Campbell. Jr. Watch 

timer. 2,784.586. 3-12-57. Cl. 73—6. 
Campbell. Oliver h'., and W. H. Decker, to Sinclair ReflninK 

Co. Apparatus. 2.777,428, 1-15-57. Cl. 122—4. 
Campbell. Oliver F . and W. H. I>ecker. to Sinclair ReflninR 

Co. Waste gas burner. 2.802.521. 8-13-67, Cl. 158-115. 
Campbell, Haul J., to Pratt & Whitney Co., Inc. Machine 

tool follow-up mechanism. 2.796,772. 6-25-07, Cl. 74 — 

388. 
Campbell. Paul J., to The .New England Machine and Tool 

Co. Machine for shapinj! a workpiece with a predetermined 

contour. 2.814.973. 12-3-57. Cl. 9ft^l3.7. 
Campbell. Richard H.. to Webster Electric Co. Intercom- 
munication apparatus. 2.783.308, 2-26-57. Cl. 179 — 37. 
Campbell. Robert E. : See — 

Filliung. Jacquea J., and Campbell. 2.790,077. 
Campbell. Robert K. : See — 

llook. Albert A. 2.797.632. 
Campbell. Robert L., to General Controls Co. Sequential 

relay. 2,795.669^ 6-11-57. Cl. 200 — 87. 

'"orse: said Campbell aMor. 
press. 2.809.451. 10-15-57. Cl. 

38 — 12. 
Campbell Sash Works, Inc. : Set — 

Stavich. Steve. 2,799.880. 
Campbell. Sylvester J. : Bee — 

Winchester. Amos J.. Jr.. and Campbell. 2,798.991. 
Campbell. Thaddeus C.. to Bell Telephone Uiboratorles Inc. 

Ladder seats. 2.818.310. 12-31-57. Cl. 304 — 31.5. 
Campljell. Vernon M. Box and dl.spenser for granular mate- 
rials. 2 782.966. 2-26-57, Cl. 222 -455. 
Campbell. Wuils S to the tnlted State* of America an rep- 
resented by the Secretary of the Navy. Linuld l»>vel mea.«»- 

urlnjj apparatus. 2.817.234. 12-24-57 Cl. .3— 304 
Campbell. Wilson E. : See — 

Menge. Theodore L. 2.792.984. 
Campbausen. Fred H. : ^ee — 

Harxa, Leroy F. 2,798,373. 
Campise. .Nash O.. and C. W. scamman. 

Material Co.. Inc. Anode backfill. 

a. 204 — 197. 
Campos. Francisco, to Societe Anonyme dite : Societe de.<t 

Brevets Logabax. Tabulating mechanism for calculatins 

machines. 2.777.560. 1-15-57. Cl. 197— 177. 
Campos, Jose 

214—84. 



relay. 2.795.669, 6-11-57. Cl. 2( 

Campbell Rollin E. and H. D. F( 

to said Forse. Garment press. 



to Houston on Field 
2.810.690, 10-22-57. 



M. Vehicle beds. 2.812.080. ll-r>-57. Cl. 



Electric motors. 



Camprubl. Bartholomew, to The Hoover Co. 

2.807.867. 10-1-57. Cl. 29—155.34. 
Camras. Marvin. t-> Armour Research Foundation of Illinois 

o^ol^T* rf '^^"**'n'^- Motion picture film. 2,781.688. 

Camras, Marvin, to Armour Research Foundation of Illinois 
Institute of Technology. Recording and erase head for 
magnetic recorders. 2,784.259. 3-5-57. Cl. 179—100.2. 

Camras. .Marvin, to Armour Research Foundation of Illinois 
^y^f*" rtf Technology. Electromagnetic head. 2.785.232. 

Camras. .Marvin, to .\rmour Research Foundation of Illinois 
Instirute of Technology. Apparatus for making duplicate 
magnetic records. 2.795.651. 6-11-57. a. 179^-100.2. 

Camras. Marvin, to Armour Research Foundation of Illinois 
2:85f708.'r2S6°7? Cf nKoO 2*'^°'"' transdocer head. 

''Tr88.505""4-£:57.a"S5-?55.'"'''"*°« ''•'*'**^ ^•*'*'^" 
Canada Packers. Ltd. : See — 

I>ufault. Kmmanuel J.. Rnddell. and Campbell 

McGowan. Raymond J.. Bart, and Teasdale 

Zlegler. Peter, and Hochner. 2,781,364. 
Canada Permanent Trust Co.. The : See — 

Blackstock. C.lbbs. 2.790.326. 
Canada Wire and Cable Co. Ltd. r See 

Cllpshain. Kenneth M. 2.801.694. 



2.785.719. 
2,797,164. 



Canaday. Roscoe H. : See — 

Young. Earle A.. Baker, and Canaday. 2.784,281. 
Caniul