(navigation image)
Home American Libraries | Canadian Libraries | Universal Library | Community Texts | Project Gutenberg | Children's Library | Biodiversity Heritage Library | Additional Collections
Search: Advanced Search
Anonymous User (login or join us)
Upload
See other formats

Full text of "Index of patents issued from the United States Patent Office"

INDEX OF PATENTS 



m 



ISSUED FROM 



THE UNITED STATES 
PATENT OFFICE 



v^ cr-i=== 



1959 




UNITED STATES 

GOVERNMENT PRINTING OFFICE 

WASHINGTON : 1960 



For mU by iK. Sup«TiBteodeiit of Dorumcnl*, L. S. CoTernoMDl Priatiac Oflm. WasWactoa SS, D. C - Price $6.25 (BiKkraBi) 



CONTENTS 



List of Patentees (includes Reissues) -^ 

List of Design Patentees 1 <>*»-i 

List of Plant Patentees.'. 1 1 ()'» 

Classification of Patents 1111 

Classification of Designs 1 1 '^•'» 

List of Patent, Design, Plant Patent, and Reissue Numbers Appearing: 

in the OfBcial Gazette for 1959... IP.'l 

List of Disclaimers and Dedications 11 9:^ 

Decisions Published in the Official Gazette in 1959 1 195 



1959 
PATENTS ISSUED 

Patents 52,470— No. 2,866,973 to No. 2,919,442 ' inclusive. 

Reissues 177— No. 24,584 to No. 24,7tW) inclusiv*-. 

Designs 2,769— No. 184,204 to No. 1S6,972 » inclusive. 

Plant Patents 101— No. 1,792 to No. 1,S92 inclusive. 



« Includes 62 PatenU withdr»wn. 
'Includes 1 Design withdrawn. 



1959 
LIST OF PATENTEES 

This list includes reissue patentees ^' 

AmagKi In •coordsLOc* with the ftrit slfnific«nt cbtracter or word o( ttie nftine (in kocordanoe with dty and telephone directory pnMtloe). 



Elet'triques de Cbarleroi : 
Scbmldt. and Hormann 



.K.li A .Mfjf Co : 8ee- 

LonK. Paul .M 2.H78.02S 
AB BjKKforbattring : iee — 

<iu»taf»Kon, trie E. 2,902.256. 
•KUC ludustrieh. Inc : Ser- - 

Koaenow. .Monroe 11 . and Kohls. 2,908.307. 
A. Br. Specialty Co. : See- 
Walker. Richard E. 2.868,204. 
AB Ferrosan : ^ee — 

Haneil. ErUc S . and Snndbeck 2.904.591 
Welln. Solve. Ekatrom. and .StenvalL 2.891.891. 
A/B Kabl : See — 

ilolmberg, John K. O. H., and Sellmann. 2,916.419 
A. B. Mould and Conatruction Co. Ltd. ; Hee — 

Bleaney. I'aul. 2,8i'.9.843. 
AB Srenska Flaktfabriken : Kre — 

Carl»aun. Sren, and Larsen. 2.881,534. 
«;u«tavwion, Bertll. 2.hN7..'.44 
Krantx. Evert 2.87T.5«_' 
Lirkfeldt. Blrger. 2.911,002. 
.Matf>, Sipvanl 2.8M.(»bT 
Skoirlund. IWntrt 2.903. HOO. 
\ B 8ren»ka Masklnrerken : See — 
Blomqumt. Udo O. 2,907.288. 
A.C.E.C. Ateliers de Constructions 
Hrf - 

Baffrey. .\nton R.. Hofnieler 
2 S95 034 
A C.K. Nlacliinery Ltd. Srr - 

I.unn. Kicbanl T. 2.9U5.272. 
ACF Indintriea, Inc. : ^re — 

.\bel. JoM-ph C 2.9«»5.108. 
.\mj»fn»nit, Jarnen F 2.S7r,.7,'>.s 
AnnatronK. Jamea P. 2.915,053. 
Arm«tronK. James F . and Kalert. 2,915.049. 
lierlintT Henrv A 2.1♦03.1♦•)^. 
Black. James 0., Jr.. and Rayburn. 2.914,161. 
Brown. Morris C., and Hlghley 2. 890,032. 
Carlson. Harold .V , Zuh and Elckmann. 2.890.031. 
Clade. Robert. 2.890.856. 
Clade. Robert. 2.912.219 
0»»hon, Charlea L. 2.912.883. 
Cook. Forrest W . and Eberbardt. 2.882.027 
Dement. James F., Benaon, and Niemeyer. 2.867.915. 
Dyne. Godfrey D. 2.890.399 
E»»^rliardt. Howard. 2.905. 45.'i 
Kdel«»n. James L, 2.904.S76. 
Edelen. James L 2.'.h>4.877 
2.914.178 
2.914.307. 
M. 2.877.569 
!• >i72 v«l 
2.901.986. 
2.!*(»H.229. 
2.90H.2.'1.1 
and Rnnken. 
and Runken. 



2,900.924. 
2.917.005. 



F-<lelen. James L 

Elckmann. Olin J. 

EisenberK. Rob*>rt 

f-"iirri' . .lotin il. 

Farr«r. John R. 

Kurr»'r. Joliii It 

Furrer. John K. 

Furrer. John R 

Furrer. John R. 

Oebner. Maurice A. 2.881.747 

Goodrtdire Laurence M.. an<1 Martin. 2.877.003 

Goodwill Francis L.. Jr. 2,890 390 

GordonTuwlKht M. 2.890 030. 

Gordon. Dwipht M 2.913. !*21. 

Hennemann. Raymond O 2,881,791. 

Henninc Otto. Re. 24.742. 

Hvriniutc. Otto A. 2.882.029. 

J'lhnaon. Eldon A. 2.87«>,707. 

Johnnon, Kldon .\. 2.90.^.097. 

Johnaon. John A. 2,889.963. 

JohnHon. John A., and Gniitch 2 913.147 

Joy, Robert W. 2.919.087. 

Klaber. Oeorre B 2.904.264. 

Korte. Alfred C 2.904.026 

Lestl. Arnold. 2,^07.373. 

Leatl, Arnold. 2.890.275. 

Ix)ew. Barl C 2.90.1.1SS 

Latton. Melvln r 2.90.^.920. 

Lotton. Melrln C. 2,907.924. 

Moorbead. Seth B.. Jr 2.915.013. 

Satho. Paul J. 2.886.283 

Rsvhum. Charles C and BlacV. 2.905 744 

EUybum. CharlM C. and Horiucbi. 2,003.634. 

Read. I>>land B. 2.914.0.'>2. 

Reld. Jooeph G . Jr.. and GenbreM. 2.877,388. 

Rucker. Robert M. 2.869.819. 

Teararden Dwlfbt M. 2.918,046. 

Terleckv. Boris, and Furrer. 2,887,070. 

Wynn. Robert O. 2.904.059. 



ACR Electronics Corp. : See — 

Most. David. 2,901,671. 
AESUP: See- 
Held Ser«e S.. Mievllle, and Woog. 2,917.758. 
A. G. Balmholz Steinbniche & Harti>chotterwerke : See — 

Thomann. Erwin. 2.906.633 
AHMCO. Inc. ; See— 

Heln. Frederick H. 2,914.198. 

Forney. Edgar W.. Jr. 2.904.619. 
AM Co. : See- 

.Schwaneke. Alfred E.. and Raodick. 2.876,216. 

Schwaneke. Alfred E.. and Randick. 2.876,316. 

Schwaneke. Alfred E.. and Randick. 2.876.317. 
A-M Corp. : See — 

Schwaneke, Alfred E. 2.881,300. 
AMI Inc : See — 

Vand.n.-e. Harry H. 2,880.003. 
AMP Inc. : See— 

Broske. William F. 2.908.R87 

Demler. Henry W. 2,892.368.' 

Demler. Henry W. 2,914.976. 

Delmer, Henry W. 2,915.929. 

Demler, Henry \V. 2,916,953. 

Folkenroth. Eiarl E. 2,873.511. 

Fomer. Edgar W., Jr. 2.890,267. 

Fox. Harry A.. Jr. 2.906.987. 

Freedom. Thorns C- 2.ftB7.916 

Hammell, Kemper M. 2r8&8.662. 

Kinkald. Robert J. 2.915.755. 

Relder. George S., Jr. Re. 24,604. 

Siti. Gilbert C. 2,903,670. 

Siti, Gilbert C. 2.909,756. 

Swengel. Robert C. 2,891,10S. 

Watts. William S. 2.^^2.508. 

Wells, Franklin H. 2.869.103. 

Werner, Walter M. 2.900.854. 
APAG. Apparatebau A.G. : See — 

Branaa, GuaUr J. 2.917,824. 
APOD Corp. : See — 

Rosmarin. Philip F . and Pantser. 2,875,769. 
APRA PreciplUtor Corp. : See — 

Rawe, Rofrer F. 2.911.060. 
A. P. V Co. Ltd . The : See— 

Goodman. Hugh F. 2.871.036. 
.\ U.y J'r.Hluctji. Ini-. : Set 

Hupert. Julius J . Maclssewakl. and Realock. 2,905.88ft. 

MacUzewski, Arthur H., Hupert. Goldstein, and SxtibekL 

Xaber, Joseph 8.. and Przedpelaki. 2.913 673 
X/S Ardal o» Sunndal Verk : See — 

Hanssen. Oktor M. 2.904.490. 
.\SCO Automatic Sp.'cialtle8 Corp. : See — 

Seward. Edwin R.. and Gainer. 2,898.944 ^'■ 

ASH Industries, Inc : See — J 

c.iannlny. Omer A.. Jr.. and Rolston. 2.897 009 / 

AS-K Corp. : Bee — 

Archer, George W. and M. B. 2,916,316. 
A/S Myrens Verksted : See — 

l>ahl. Knut O. 2.901.967. 
A/S Sadolin & HolmbUd : See — 

Clauson-Kaas. Niels K. F. W. 2.879.278. 
A/S Stord : See — 

Solbetm. Peder. 2.883.163. 
A. and T. Development Corp. : See — « 

Avrll. Arthur C. 2.904.942. 
AVCO Hfg. Corp. : See^ 

BoMard, Emmery J. H. 2,918.629. 
Aacon Contracting Co.. Inc. : See — 

OadilUc. John O. and R. T. 2.884,125 
Aagaard. Lelf. to National Lead Co. Yield aeed and method 

for preparing same. 2,886,415. 5-12-59, CI. 23 — 202. 
Aamoth. Hilmer L. : See — 

Taylor. Prank C, Jr.. and Aamoth. 2,868,832. 
Aaapenid. Sigurd A., and E. MoBtad, to Pyror Ltd. Method 
o' treating iron sulflde-containlng ore or eoncentratea. 
2.868.635. 1-13-59, CI. 75—23. 
'Aanrworth. Ltd. : See — 

Schneier, Max.. and Levine. 2.881.964. 
Aaron. Charles : See — 

Rockstrom, Leonard, and Aaron. 
Aaron. Charles, and L. Rockstrom, to 
Shaft injector for rewind machine 
a. 242—66. 

Aarona, Ralph : See — 

Remer. Norman A., and Aarosa. 2,881.146. 



2.872.126. 

Cameron Machine Co." 
2,8J7.959, S-17-«9. 



\ 



•A 



\ <.. 



-\ \ v.\ A 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1959 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



5 



Aarona. Ralph, and B. Schlatter, to E. I. da Pont de Nemours 
and Co. Process for Increasing soil-resistance of flbers, 
a composition therefor and process for producing U. 
2,891,874. 6-23-59. CI. 106—287. 

Aasbi), Leon J. : 6'ce — onn.cno 

SchjeideruD. Ounnar. and Aasbo. 2.904.609. 

Aasland. Johii L.. to International Harvester Co Corn plcker 
snapping roll adjustment mechanism. 2, 881. 579, *-l4-o», 

Aasland. John L.. to International Harvester Co Corn pick- 
ing attachment for combines. 2,912,81^, li-i(-o». «_i. 



Method of manufactur- 
in a two-piece mould. 



56—18. ^ , .. 

Aasted. Kal C. S.. and C. Johansen. 

ing hollow objects of chocolate 

2,896.557. 7-28-59. CI. 107—54. 
Ab Asbrink ii Co. : See — 

Oberg, John L. 2.916.761. 
Ab Urfabriken : See — 

Nurmse. Karl. 2.896,874. 
Abacus. Inc. : See — 

Goldsholl. Morton. 2,872,145. » , , . „ 

Abadjieff, Ivan V.. to Lelapd-Vl''?,';^ ^^o.Tru^ tools for a 

Krindine wheel 2,914,057, 11-24-59, CI. l-'5 — 11 
Abijlan. iram C. Foldible chair. 2,9lS.040. 11-17-59, CI. 

155—148. 
.\barth k C. Soc. a.r.l. : See — 

for internal combustion engines. 2,878.88». *-**-ow. v,i. 

Aba^th" Carlo, to Abarth & Co. Silencer for motor vehicles. 

2.89f .909, 8-4-59, CI. 181—50. 
Abarth * Co. : ^^e— 

Abat^^r/c'o: SlSael-S^Mn. Shrlro, and S F. Gug^nhelm 
Rectilinear potentiometer and Improved housing thervfor. 
2,902,663, 9-1-59, CI. 338 — 176 

Abbadessa, Leonard J. Proportion flow pump. 2.903,008. 
9-8-59. CI. 137—99. 

^'"•klsViL^Johf fAbbe. Sara^n. "^.Thulk.. 2.890,913. 

Thulke Hermann G., and .\bb€. 2,8od,-uu. 
Abbe Carf'H. to Chas. Pfixer k cV Article dispensing 

apparatus. 2,877.926. 3-17-59. CI. 221-222 
\bberley Maurice W., S. T. Parker, and A. G. KlUi- Turning 

machfnes. 2,867.885. 1-13-59. d. 25-24 
Abbett. Roy C. and K. Solomon, to Radio Corp. of America. 

Reduction of ghost images In television. 2,888.Di», 

5-26-59. n. 178 — 6. 
Abbey Etna Machine Co. : See—- 

Nltklewlci. Stanley L. 2,890 321. _, ^ ^ .^ v,. 

Abbey Harold G. Conveyor chain and trackway assembly. 

2,915,169. 12-1-59, CI. 198—177. _,^ _. , „. 

Abbey Hyman D. Packaglnj? cardboard for garment. 

'y 884 124 4-28-59, CI. 206 id 



2,911,338. 



Michaels. 

i. 870.147. 

2.^T0.149. 

2,870,150. 

2,870,151. 
2,881.210. 



2867,7 



66. 



Lading strap anchor 



to Screw Machine Products Co. 
clamps to hoses. 2.871,738, 



Method 
2-a-59, 



Solar heater. 2,906,257. fr-29-59. CT. 



Abbiatl. Theodore H 

of applying wire 

CI. 81—9.3. 
Abbot. Charles G. 

1 Oft ' O^ 1 

Abbott/ Bert F.. to Bear Mfg. Co. Tool for removing balance 
weights from rims of wheels of automoUve vehicles. 

A^df?:Tecin]-''H.^^'it^lr'- 2.882.085. 4-14-59. CI. 

294 — 50.9. ^ ^ 

Abbott Coin Counter Co.. Inc. ■See— 

Brown Norman E.. and Dawldowlcx. 2.886,04o. 
Abbott, Edward P.: See— ..kk^.. o ««i 9«9 

De Wiess, Ferdinand A., and Abbott. 2.881,282. 
Abbott Frank R. Broad band elect roacoustlc transducer. 

2 895 062, 7-14-59. CI. 310— '9.6. 
Abbott Frank R. Hemispherical acoustic phase compensator. 

2.89§.589. 8-4-59. CT. 343— 113. . , , ,, , ,,„„ 

Abbott. Gall C. to Grip Nut Co. Article selecting, rejecting 



and measuring apparatus. 2.880.868, 4-7-59. U. 209--72 
Abbott Georee F.. Jr.. to Bell Telephone I>aboratorles. Inc. 
KrmanlntslgBkl alarm circuit. 2.892,895. 6-30-59. CI. 
179—27. ^ 

Abbott. George F Jr., M. E. Krom. A. C. Mehrlng. and W 
Whitney tSBeil Telephone Laboratories I nc Centralized 
memory line concentrator system. 2,894,0(2. T-i-o». cu 
179—18. 
Abbott George V. Tool setting gage for boring machines 

and themce^ 2.872.736. 2-10-59. CI. 33-172. 
Abbott. John A., to Textron, Inc. Saw chains. 2.873.77.^. 

2-17-59, CI. 143—135. 
Abbott Laboratories : See— , „ . . _ q__ ._ . 
Alter, Arthur, Zaugg. and Schock. 2.887.474. 
iWck Karl M.. and Stomiont. 2,893,869. 
Bujan. Albert F. 2 908 274. \ 

Carbon, John A. 2,918,469. J , 

IH^bus. Allen G. 2.874.ls«) ^ ■ 

Donnlson. George H. 2.876.225. 

Endlcott narence J.. Dallavls, and Dickinson. 2,881.086. 
Helgren.'Fred J. 2,918.370. 
Hollis. Robert H. 2,8S5.321. ..... 

Horrom, Bruce W. 2,918,417. 
Illich (;f><iri:p .M. Jr _'.'<).) t,g6. 
Loper, Douglas A. 2,902.995. 
Lynch. Mtftthew J 2.914.443. o ooi ^o 

V Michael.*. Kavmond J.. Jr.. and Splelman. 2,884,44^. 
Peterson. Merlin H. 2.871,164. 



Abbott Laboratories ; See — Continued 
Ryan. George R. 2.915.211. 
Schotk, Richard U. 2.^sJ.4(K). 
Schock, Richard U. 2,901,484. 
Sherman. William R. 2.918,473. 
Sommers, Armigar H. 2.891.063. 
Tabern. DonaleeT... and Storey. 
Walasek. Otto F. 2,bfel,li>2. 
Walasek, Utto F. 2,881, lOa. 
Weston, .\rthur W. 2,K8l,172. 
Weston. Arthur W. 2.907.765. 
Weston, Arthur W., Zaugg. and 
Wright, Howard U., aud .\lo«>re. 
Wright. Howard B.. aud .Moore. 
Wright, Howard B.. and Moore. 
Wright. Howard B.. and Moore. 
Zaugg, Harold E., and Horrom. 
Abbott >la(hli»e Co.. Inc. : Set — 
.\hb<)tt Samuel L. 2.H«;9.798. 
Abbott. Samuel L. 2.906.:»93. 
Abbott. Marlon E. : See — 

Laakso. Leo H. 2.914.938. 
Abbott. .Matthew r. : fere— .,.„»„ „^wv 

Macdonald. Waldron S.. and Abbott. 2.879,000. 
Abbott. .Mortimer D.. W. L. Snider, and O B. Lledholm. to 
Shell Development Co. Process for the conversion of heavy 
residual oils. 2.915.457, 12-1-59. CI. 208—74. 
Abbott. Samuel L.. to Abbott Machine Co.. Inc. Successive 
setting at tensions on a multiple winding machine. 
2.869,798. 1-20-59. CI. 242 — 15 ^ _ 

Abbott. Samuel L.. to Abbott Machine Co.. Inc. Dyeing syn- 
thetic tow. 2.906.593. 9-2»-59. CI. 8—154. 
Abbott. Thomas I. : See — ^ ^ ^^ ^,. 

Crevllng. Thomas V.. Haag. and Abbott. 2.899.334 
Abbott. Tony. Barber chair. 2.884.047. 4-28-59. CI. 155—25. 
Abbott. WUton R. : See — 

Bower, John L., and Abbott. 2,875.524. 
Bower John L.. and Abbott. 2.906.9:U. 
Bower. John L. and Abbott. 2 916 826. 
Abbott Wilton R.. to North American Aviation. Inc. Digital 

positioning servo. 2.886.753. 5-12-59. CI. 318—28. 
Abdo. Joseph T. Combination bressure regulator and shut-off 

valve. 2.877.796. 3-17-59. CL 137 — 599. 
Abegg k Relnhold Co. : See — 

Spirl. WlllT H. 2.904.311. 
Abel Bernell D. One- hand -operable offset meanirlnr fage 
and portable hand saw guide. 2.906.303. 9-21>-59. CI. 

Abel. George J., to The Slnjer Mfg. Co. Contour sewla* 

machines. 2.880.683. 4-7-59. CI. 1 12 ~ 
Abel. Joseph <:., to ACF Industries. Inc. 

2 90.'> lOR. 9-22-59. CI. 105 — 369. 
AbeL William E. : Se»— „«,...- 

Norris. James C. Abel, and Brown. 2.913.543. / 
Abel. William T. : See— ^ . „ „^„ ^^ 

Beale. Alvin F.. Jr.. Ellers. and Abel. 2.868.2M. 
Abell Donald E.. to Westlnchouse Electric Corp. Klectrlcal 
control apparatus for rolling mill. 2.917.689, 12-15-59. 
CI. 318—6. -w . ^ _. , 

Abell. Frank. Method of obtalnlnf;;«a9enoe of trafllc signal 

violations. 2.871.088. 1-27-59, CI. 84»— 1. 
Abell. George E. B. : See — 

Price, Peter R. 2.871.012 
Abell. <;ardon. Jr . to United ."States of America. Air Fore*. 

Elertriral d^Iay lines 2.874 3.%R, 2-17-riJ>. r\ 3.1:^ -2P 
Abendroth. O'Farrel. Fluid controlled Junk bnakot 2,018.127. 

12-1-59. a. 168 — 99. 
Abercrombie k Fitch Co. : See — . * 

.Mltrh.>ll. Horace G. 2.89^.523. 
Abercrombie. Raymond O. Dispenser. 2.892.461, 6-3(M(9. 

CU 133 — 5. 
Aberer. Frank E : See — 

Talge. Henry J., and Aberer. 2.903.927. 
Aberer. Frank E . to J. C. Hockery. as trustee. Device with, 
sucUon type fastener. 2,908,467. 10-13-59. H. 248—206. 
Aberer. Frank E.. and H. J. Talge; said Aberer assor. hj 
said Talge. Reversible appliance mounting. 2.883,138. 
4-21-59, CI. 248—289. 
Aberer, Frank E.. and H. J. Talge. to J. C. Hockery. Power- 
operated can opener. 2,893.116. 7-7-59. CI. 30 — 4. 
Aberer. Frank E., and H. J. Talge ; said Aberer assor. to said 
Talge. Power-operated can opener. 2.902,757, 0-«-59, CI. 
30 — 4. 
Aberer. James B . to J. C Hockery, as tnistee Conpllng and 
locking m*K-hanlsm. 2,908.520. 10-13-59, O. 287—126. 

Iberg. Carl R. : See — 

iberg. Lars D. and C. R.. and Wilson. 2.918,235. 
iberg Lars D. and C. R., and M. I. Wilson. Parachute 

devices. 2.918.235, 12-22-59, CI. 244—138. 
Iberg. Sven T. : See — 

Thames, Hans G. and Aberg. 2,918,539., 
Abernathv. George H.. and L. H. Lamourla. to The Regents 
of the rniverslty of California. Paper depositing device 
for vineyards, orchards, and the like. 2.869.284. 1-20-59, 
CI. 47—9. 
Abemethy. Charles W. : See— 

Smith. William A.. Abemethy, and Downey 2.919.026. 

Abemethy. Ira A., Jr., to Talon, lac Method of making 
plastic boot. 2.895,149. 7-21-69. O. 12—142. 



slsling essentiallv of sa;ne 2.872,424. 2-3-59. CI. 260 — 11 
Ablngton Textile Marhln«'ry 



2,918,398. 



AN'rnelliy, Nelson W., E. M. Diss, and T W Sarge. to The 
l><iw Chemical Co. Fiber forming composition coinprisiUK' 
ct'lluluiie ai-etate and acrylonitrile copolyiiier and fiber con 

Marhln«'rv W orks : Se« 
flark. Ernest. 2.910.Y.T3. 
Clark, Ernest. 2.910.7.^4. 
Clark, Ernem. 2,910,735. 
, Clark. Ernest. 2,910,736 
lUmo. Oliver H. 2.917,076 
Abitlbi Corp. : .s>e— 

Itorland, Rodger M.. Yan, and Heslop. 
Abitlbi l'..wf.r k l'..i>.T Co.. Ltl. ; <,.<«» 

I)<>rland, Ro<lper M , and McKlnney 2.0O6.6.')I>. 
I»">rl.tn«l i: xlwr M . Yan. .ind Hale. 2,876.153. 
Hotwaln. Shafl U. 2.901.3^9. 
Abkowitz. Stanley, to liilieil .*Ntate?« of .\merlcn. Army Heat 
treatetl tltanium-atuiiilnuin-xanadluiii alloy. 2.1»06.0C*4. 
0—29—59 CI 1 4>> 3- •"' 
.\bk..wltj:. Stanlev. P. E Moorhead. and J. R. Gros^. to Mal- 
lory-.^^haron \f<falK Corp HIgh-stronjrth titanium base 
aUinilnuiii-vanadium-iron alloys. 2,884.323, 4-28—59, CI 

Abiah Frank J. : See-- 

MrMilLin. James O. 2.'i94.604. 
Able EiJward T to 11 K Swe«'n«»v Mfp. Co. Safety belt and 

hariH'tiji t.-*fen«. 2. SO.'.. 240 7-7-riO. CI. 73-95. 
Abplanalp. Rolert H.« 4 to J. J. Baessler. Protective cap 

f..r a.T..iiol c.ntainers. 2.sS4.1f.O. 4-2H-59. Cl. 220 — ♦'.<). 
Abi.linalp. Rol»rt H.. "-. to J J. Baessler. Va1v«« oi»eratln; 



for aerosol disiienser^. 
See — . 



2.884.20; 



-28-59. 



2 8r9.294. 
Co. Mining 



machine. 



•ir>rav butt.>n 
CI.2.W »oi 
.\bradlng Sv»tem« Co 

B.wtfrher. Stephen A. 2.012. TOO 
Borffoher. St«>|>h«>n A. 2.01 2. 'i02 
Iloeftcher. Stephen A . an.l I'nge. 
Abraham. Edward D. to Joy Mfg. 

2.SV0.S42 4-7-.'.9. Cl lOS — 10. 
Abraham. Edwanl V : See- 

Florev. Howard W.. .\braham. Newton. Burton. Kelly. 
Hale, and Miller. 2.Hti.T32« 
Abraham Erlrh I\>ub1e piston Internal combustion engine. 

2.«0<', .',06 7-2ft-50 Cl 1 ?.1 .M 
Abraham. G«v>rce. Ha'l effert circuit employing a steady 
state of charge carriers. 2.909,679. 10-20-59. Cl. 307 — 88 5 
Abraham. George. Parametric switching circuit amplltier. 

2.91 2..'i90, 11-10-59. Cl. .107 — 88.%. 
Abraham. Herbert, to The Ruberold Co. Lock-down square- 
baft BhlncW> 2.8««4 «T8. 5-,%-59. <1. 108—7 
Abraham H#>rhert. to The Ruberold Co. Shingle. 2.897.773 



»l-4-50. Cl 107- 



r 



Roofing of ilual-form 



Abraham. Herbert, to The Ruberold Co. 

shinties 2.900.928. %25-59. Cl. lOS — . 
Abniham. Hirber'. to T*be Ruhrri«»d Co. Strlp-sh Ingle. 

2.910.019. 10-27-59. Cl. 108 — 7. 
Ahrabira. Michael ■ See — 

Clav. Rrthert A 2.sr.0.201 
.\braham. Milton K and O Wllhert. to Warner Ijimbert 

Pharm-tf^'Utlral Co Oxidation of 2.5-dlalkyI pyridines. 

'JS8«»4 41.'. 4-2«-.%9. Cl 260 — 295 .*». 
Abrih.im Wsvne G : See — ^ 

Sallsbur*'. Fro<lerlrk L.. and .\brfham 2 R00..%00. 
.\hraham. Wayne G . and S F. Varlan. to Varian .\ssociates 

Illch freonenry tahe. 2.879.440. 3_24-.'i0. Cl. 31.%— 5 .-?« 
Abrahin. William H. Foot rest. 2.*«81.823. 4-14-59. Cl. 

155—169 
.Abrahams. Fre«l W to .^dvanoe Tnn«former Co .Kpnnrntu* 

frtr starting an.l onerating caseous discharge devices 

2 S70 .178 1 -20-00 Cl m.%- '•T 
Abrahams. Gnstav B. Snow plow. 2.895.237. 7-21-59. Cl 

37 — 53. 
Abrahams. WIlMam D. Prefabricated Irrigation 

2 <i«0 «<54. 6-0-50. Cl «1 — ?S 
Abrahami^on. Charles M.. to AH Steel J^<iulpment Inc. 

trav. 2.001.120. «-2.'>-59. Cl. 211-yl26.' 
Abramltis. Walter W : See — I 

Harwortd. Jame« Reok. and .Abritmltls 2 002 401 

Relnhard. to Monsanto Chemical 
fluorocbloroalkanesi 2.903.489. 



gate. 
Desk 



.\bramo. John G . and R. H. 
Co. Dechlorination of 
9-8-50. Cl 260 — 65.1 5. 

.Kbr-tmoska. .X'frrvl .K . and 



J R. Cox. to The 



Indexing n>echanlsm. 



.871.721 



Balas Collet 
2-3-59. n. 



Abrams. and Pnssman. 



>ffe Co 

74 53.% 
,\brams. fHnlel : Se* — 

Ma''Farlane. Roderick 
2.017.581 
.\brams. D>nald J., and M. R WHland. Trlrtrer mochanism 

for sne-tr or h'»rTw>«»n euns. 2.005.167. 9-22-.%9. Cl. 124 — 40. 
.\brama Instrument Corp : See — 

Hewitt. John E.. Schmidt, and Gardner. 2.868.024. 
.\hTanis. Irving M : Srr— ^ 

Patterson. James A., and Abrsm*. 2 0O0..152. 
Abrams. Morris, to Arrow Fastener Co.. Inc. Hand operated 

staplers 2.SS4.fi36. 5-5-.-0. Cl 1--40. 
.\branis Ralph to Cambridge Thermionic Corp. Adjustable 

assembly 2.S09.220. R-H-.'-.O Cl 287-20. 
Abrams. Ralph, to Cambrldce Thermionic Corp. Insulating 

mount. 2 809.486. R-ll-T.O. Cl. 174 — 166. 
Abrams. Ralnh. to Cambrlilce Thermionic Corp. Trimmer ca- 
pacitor 2.010.6.T'). 1O-27-50. Cl. 317—240. 
Abrams. RalpM. to Cambridge Thermionic Corp. Electrically 

Insulating devices. 2.918.521, 12-22-59, Cl. 174—152. 



2,883,045. 

2,893.918, 

Multlple- 
2-17-59. 



Johansson. Indicator 
2,900,732. 8-25-59, Cl. 



2.868,557. 



Domestic appli- 



Aircraft automatic 



See 



Abrams. Victor R., to W. F. and John Barnes Co. Apparatus 

for sterillrlng fluid foods. 2,901,225, 8-25-59, Cl. 2o7— 84. 

.\brams, Victor R.. to W. F. and John Barnes Co. Food 

Merillzer. 2.909.985, 10-27-59. Cl. 99 — 251. 
Abramsou. Alvin A., to Central States Paper k Bag Co. 
Packaging covers for coiled sheet material. 
4-21-59, Cl. 206—59. 
.Vbramson. Harold A. Deodorant composition. 

7-7-59, Cl. 107—90. 
.\bramson, Harvey J., to S^ars, Roebuck and Co. 
hanging-garment shippiti^ container. 2.873,851. 
n. 20t>— 7 
Abramson. Hugo, to Aktiebolaget C.E. 
device for measuring instruments. 
3:i— 172. 
AbraniRon. Ralph J. : See — 

Kllpp. Jerome M.. and Abramson. 
-Vbnislve Co. of .Viuerica : See — 

Johnson, WUUam L. 2.896.851. 
.\brpi«ch. Carel F. to <>eneral -Wotors Corp. 

ance 2.!»05.f»'.*2. it-22-.'ir». Cl. 10:t— 87. 
Abresch. Carel F.. to General Motors Corp. Dishwasher. 

2,907,335. 10-<>-59. Cl. 134 — 176. 
Abresch. Carel F.. to General Motors Corp. Domestic appli- 
ance. 2,907.470. 10-6-59. CL 211—126. 
Abreu. Francisco D. Loom shuttle. 2,881.806. 4-14-59. 

Cl. 139— io>; 
Ab8orl)ent Cotton Co.. The : See — 
London. Melvin D. 2,891.544. 
AbziiK'. .Malcolm J., to Sperry itand Corp. 
pll.-f 2.<^S4.212. 4-2*<-.'i9. Cl. 244 — 77. 
Account Tokens Ltd : See — 

Evans. Jean Paul R. M. 2,900.899. 
Accumiilatoren-Fabrlk Aktiengesellschaft : 
H^)n^te^t. Franz. 2.8<»«< .^0.1. 
Bronstert. Franx. 2,915.577. 
Clostermann. Klaus, aud Borchers. 2.88.7,523. 
Garten. Wilhelm. 2.882.1.'^0. 
Hagsplhl. Paul. 2.909.586. 
Ace Products Co. : See — 

Fall. Albert P. 2.884.654. 
Ace Tool Engineering Co., Inc. : Bet — 

Coy. Homer E. 2.895.226. « 

Aceto. Nicholas C. : .*>ee — 

Turkot. Victor A.. Eskew. and Aceto. 2.906.630. 
.\chtz\ger. Christoph. to Porxellanfabrik Weiden Gebr. Baus- 
cher>vZwelgniederlassung der Lorens Hutschenreuther Akt. 
Soup^rup, 2.S93.583. 7-7-59. Cl. 215 — 10. 
Achtznirk. Heinz : Bee — , - -• 

Henk«»1. Hans, and Achtinlck. 2,875.900. 
.Vcker. Robert c : Srf — 

Hartwig. Edward C. Kuennlng. and Acker. 2.874.235 
.\cker WlllLim L . Jr. .\iitomatic chucking device for drill 

pipes and the like. 2.0O5.09S. 0-20-59. Cl. 24 — 254 
.\ckerlind. Erik. High frequency pen recorder. 2.879.499, 

.1_24—'.0. Cl, S40— 174 
Ackerman. Carl L.. to Avco Mfg. Corp. Television receiver 
chassis coUBtmction. 2.896.201. 7-21-59. O. 340 — 367. 
.Ackerman. Harold S. Heat transfer apparatus. 2.918.043. 
12-22^9. Cl. 122 — 15«'.. 
.\ckemian. Harold T. : See — 

Ackermann. Frank F. 2.902.3Q2. 
.\ckerman. Robert M. Automatic welding fixtnre for crusher 

rollers. 2.014 651. 11-24-59. Cl. 219 — 76. 
Ackerman. Stanley C. : See — 

Kotsch. William E. and Ackerman. 2.901.667. \ ♦ 
Ackermann. Frank F., to H. T. -Ackerman. Wobbler type stuff- 
ing box. 2.902.302. 9-1-59. Cl. 286—31. 
.Ackermann. Franz : ."^ee — ^ ^ . 

Si.«cri8f. .\dol' E. and -Ackermanny 2.005.667. \ 

Sleerlst. Adolf E.. and Ackermann. 2.910.472. 
.Ackermann. Franz, and A. E Siecrist. to Ciba Ltd. Pr«v?e8s 
for the optical briehtening of materials of polvesters. 
2 875.080. 2-24-59. Cl. 117— .ri 5. 
.Ackermann. Herman H.. to Railtrack Equipment CorT».. S..A. 
R.ill head grinding mechanism. 2.906.064. 9-29-59. Cl. 
.M — ^4 

.Ackermann. Hugo: See — 

Ackermann. Hugo, and Crflmmenerl. 2,917.813. 
Ackermann. Hugo, and G. CrQmmenerl. to H. Ackermann. 

IVtachable tool holder, especially for grooving file*. 

2.917.813. 12-22-59. Cl. 29-^. 
.Xckerminn. Paul : See — 

Knihel. Herbert, and .Ackermann. 2.868.627. 
.Ackermann. Walter, to Radio Corp. of America. Apparatus 

for removing coatings. 2.801.4.33. 6-23-50. Cl. 81— 9 51. 
.Ackerson. Mildred O. Device for holding infants. 2.876.459, 

.t_10_.',0, Cl. 4 — 185. 

Acklam. Merle E. Pennant support. 2.905.140. 9-22-^. Cl. 
116—173. 

Ackles. Robert N.. to Ehiu Laboratories. Inc. Mixer agitator. 
2.918.264. 12-22-59. Cl. 250—134. \ 

.Ackley. John W., to Deere k Co. Liquid fertiliie'r attachment. 



-.%9. a 



., to Deere k 
2i0 — 24.5. 



111—80. 
Co. 



Tank enclosure. 2.891.694, 



2.SS8.891. 6-: 
Ackley. John W 
6-23-50. Cl. 

Ackley. Thomas, to J. J. Donovan. Outrigger fishing pole 
, supports. 2.898.065. 8-4-50. Cl. 24> — 40. 
Acme Ball Bearing k Mfg. Co. : See-g- \ . ,,\ 

Cogger. Howard. 2.916.335. * 
Acme-Hamilton Mfg. Corp.. The : See — 
Kahn, Marvin M. 2,874.723. 



•-• - 



\ 



'\\\:\ 



6 



INDEX OF PATENTS. lOTO 



r^ 



Acme Hanc^r Corp. : i^te — 

Levin. I^on. 2.S80.223. 
Acme Highway Products Corp. : Se* — 

Crone. Alfred F. 2,907.532. 
Acme Metal Molding Co. : See — 

Beyrle. Thomas T. 2.870.493. 
Acme Precision I'xoiluct.!'. Inc. : Nf e — ■ 

Alexander. Walter fe. 2.890.515. 
•Acme Prot»»ction K<iuipment <'<>. : ^■r^' -♦ 

Rodenhouse. Louis N. 2,905.172. . 
Acme Staple Co. : See — 

Cook. Lyman B. 2.905.941. , 
Acme Steel Co. : See — 

Falck-Pe<lers.n. Kjfll A. 2.90.'> 40fi. 

Fullertoa, Thomas J. 2.871.937. 

Hager. Robert E. 2.884.63"). 

Hall, Marchand B. 2,868.238. 

Ott, John v.. 2.913.931». 

Ott. John E . and Heslet. 2.871,936. 

Pachter. John J. 2.868,048. 

Pride. George H. 2.907,508. 

Rasmussen. George E. 2.915.104. 

Thornbery. James M.. and Wognum. 
, \Vil.<on. Allen B. 2 S74.652. « 

Wilson. Allen B. 2,911,037. 

Wilson, Allen B.. and Coleman. 

Wil.sftn. Allen B.. 

Winkler. .Mvin L. 

Winkler,. Alvin L 
Acme Visible Records. 

Anderson George O 
• Attwood. Charles E. 



2.891.432 



2,880.589. • --. 
Coleman. 2.912,910. 



Kelser, and 

2.90.").0«i»> 
, Ilager. and Falck-Pedersen 
Inc. : Xee — 
2 903.808. 
2.901.308 



2.882.S14. 



Deinlein. Victor E. and Tlsdale. 2,914.211 

Freiberg. Stanley B. 2.888,932. 

Tod, Allan H. 2,882,626. 

Tod, Allan H.. and Gray. 2.883.250. 

Tod. Allan H , and Gray. 2,900,985. 
Acme Wire Co. The: See — 

Benson. Norman E. 2.912.825. 
Aronib. Bvron H. U. G. Pennstrom, and D. W. CarKhuff, to 



7 



Magnetic 
51. 



powder 



dispenser. 



2.903.712 
2.00.5.433 



2.918.625. 



2.887.856. 



and Hayhow. 

Icnirinn Co., 

CI. 31.3—141 

Variable pn'ssure 

CI. 128—33. 

See — 

2. RSI. 241 

See — 



2,916.236. 
2,916.242. 
Inc. Spark gap electrode. 



Union Carbide Corp 
2.878 075, .3-17-59. CI. 302 
Acorn Co : See — 

Clifton, Chester C. 2.895,160. 
Arvirtf-Fnginetring Co. : See— - 
M..rri.«, Earl L. 2.885,689. 
Morris. Karl L., and Curtice. 
Acosra, Ivan J : See - 

Till R"b«irr .\ . and .\costa. 
Acoustat Corp. : See — 

Hollister. Harry W. Re. 24^58. 
Aero Wf-l.lf'r Mftr '"o. : See — 

Wakelpv, William M. 2.90.J.804. 
Acronipfal Products, Inc. : See — 
.Viken. IVrcv. 2,.S67,S54. 

St.-inback. Clarence I. 2.882.086. - 

Acternirtn, Jo,^*>ph S. : See — 

Krdl.-v H:irold F.. and Aoterman. 2,900.930 
Acterman Joseph S.. to North .\merlcan .\viatlon. Inc. Auto- 
luhricated ;.'as thrust bearing. JB<899,243. 8-11-59. CI. 
30S^9 I •' 

Actieiicfsollsohaft JoH Jacob Rleter k Cie : See — 

Nap2>-li. Worn^r. 2.909.«n. 
Acton, Daniel D . to Anchor Hocking Glass Corp. Screw rap 

and sealed package. 2,010.175. 12-8-59. C1. 215 — 44. 
Acton Kdmond W. I.oosp leaf holders. 2.891.5.53. 6-23-59, 

CI. 129-17 
Acton. John R., to Kricsson Telephones Ltd. Electronic 
ronnting and computing nrrangemont. 2,913,628. 11-17—59. 
CI 31.5 '^4 r, 
Acton I>aboratr>rles. Inc. : See — 

Ehrpnfri^d. Albert D 2.8,S9.9«*9 
Houghton, Richard W., and Crosby 
Adachi Shizu-. K : >re 

Wilp. DMniel D.. and Adachi 
Ad-A-Dav Co,, Inc. : See — 

Cross, ("^rroll N., and Hayhow 

Cross, C«rroll N , 

Adair, Pan! F., to Jet 

2,871.388. 1-27-59, 

Adair. Robin. Jr. 

2.906. 2.")9. 9-29-59. 

Adalet Mfg. Co., The 
Sti'clu-r. Henry D 
Adam Consolidated Industries. Inc 

Nixon, Charles E 2,910.S21 
Adam, Elisabeth, and L W. Granirer. Preparation derived 
from placental tissue for relieving rheumatoid arthritis. 
2,907,A95. 10-8-59. CI. 167—74. 
Adam Folger Jail locking devices, and the like 

8-11 -."19. CI IHO 7 
Adam Folger. Rellevable hangers, and the like 

8-25-^59. CI. 248—293 
Adam, Frank. Electric Co. : See — 

Stieglltz. Henry M 2.870.240. 

Adam, Hermann. Bobbin supporting 
l-20-.*>9. CI. 112—231. 

Adam. John C. : See — 

Torres, Jorge U., and Adam, 2,888,278. 

Adamant Engineering Co, Ltd. : See — 
Parkes. Philip G. 2,887.896. 



cushion system. 



Adamec, Oswald T.. and G. M. Shapiro, to Adorla Corp I>e- 
vlce to form and shape butter or substances of a similar 
consistency or nature Into rlbbon-llke or ball-like iMirtloii-. 
2.886.889. 5-1^-69, CI. 30—115. 

AdAmlck, Jules R. : see— .ai.iia 

MctJarvev, John A.. Schenek. and .\damlck. -,91 4.31 H 

Adams, Arthur, and R. Slack, to May k Backer Ltd. 5 amlno- 
3-methyl-l«othlaiole and pnxeaa. 2.871.243. 1-2.-59. CI. 

260 — 306.8. .... 

Ad^ms, Benjamin F., Jr., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and 
Co. Process for shrinking polyacrylonltrlle textiles with 
specific chemical shrinking agents. 2.869.974. 1-20-59. CI 
8—130.1. 
Adams, Cecil E. : See — 

Hedge. John F., and Adams. 2,882,926 
Adams. Cedl K.. to American Brake Shoe Co Fluid motor. 

2 899 941 H— 18— 59 CI 121 >»(> 
Aitems." Cecil E..' to" American Brake Shoe Co. Hydraulic 
transmission and control mechanism for air conditioning 
system. 2.910.839. 11-3-59. CI. 62—196. 
Adams. Cedl E.. W. E. Eschliman. and Y, H Son. to Ameri 
can Brake Shoe Co. Vane pump 2.878.753. 3-24-.'i9. ci 
10.3-42. ' .. ^ ■ 

Adams, Cecil B.. and W. E. Eschliman. to American Brake 
Shoe Co. Variable volume pumping mechanism. 2.«»'»7.ot'.«». 
5-19-r>9, CI. io.3— 42. 
Adams. Charles H. i See — 

Comings. Edward W.. Shlppee. and Adams 2.882,239 
Adams, Charles J. : See— ^ 

Hutton. Robert W.. Slgo, and Adams 2,909,611/' 
Adams Charles. Jr IMpe banger. 2.893,670. 7-7-59. CI. 

248 — 59. 
Adams, Charles J. to.Oeneral Electric Co. Electric control 

panel 2.916.721. 12-8-59. CI. 339—147 
Adams. Charles J., and J Srhlenker Jr . t« The Northwestern 
Corp. Selective merchandise vending machine with replH<>*- 
»ble magailne. 2.876,928, 3-10-59. CI 221— 122.r^ 
Adams. CUrtc E. : See — ^ ,, \ , ^^ 

Klmberlin. Charles N.. Jr . Adams. Moser. an<^ Griffin 
2 8S9 272 
.\dams. ^lar'k E, and C. N. Klmberlin Jr. to F:«»o Re«.-Hr h 
and Engineering Co. Process for the desulfurization snd 
liydrogpnStlon of a cycle oil. 2.S80.165. 3-31-.V* Cl 
208—97. „ „ 

Adams Clark E . and C. N. Klmberlin. Jr.. to E««o Research 
and Engineering Co. 2 vinyl pyridine polymers for Ion 
fx.haiige reactions. 2.899.396 8-11-59 Cl. 2»U>--C 1 
Adams, Clark E., and C. N Klmberlin. Jr.. to Esso Resesrch 
and Enulneering Co. Monohalogenatlon of hydrocarbons. 
2.916..'i27. 12-8-69. Cl. 260 — 660. 
AiLams. Clark E.. and C. N. Klmberlin. Jr.. to Esso Re«^rch 
and Engineering Co. Hydnadesulfurliatlon process emnloy- 
tog a presiilflded platinum cWalyst. 2,918.427. 12-22-59, 
Cl. 20§— 217 
Adams CIovls H Prrotechnir method for Increasing the 
basicity of lead sulfate ctintalnlitg pigments. 2.872 333. 
2-3-59 Cl. 106—256. 
Adams, Crawford M . to General Electric Co. Noise reduc- 
tion In transformers 2,870.858. 1-27-&9. C\ 181—33 
Adams. Daniel .M.. and L. P. Garvey. to General Motors Corp 
Selector and Indicator device. 2,890.299. t>-9-59. Cl 200 — 

Adams Daniel M., and W. J Tell, to <;(.n<>ml Motors Corp 
Grille assembly. 2.905.286, 9-22-59, O 18fr— 82 

Adams, I>ennls A. W , and A K Sarkar. to Hlckson t Welch 
Ltd Optical whitening agents. 2,875.106. 2-24-5B, Cl, 

Adams. Dustm 8., and J F Bowling, to E. I. da Pont 
Nemours k Co, Winding apparatus, 2.907.165. 10-«-59r 
Cl. 57—75. 

\dams E O N . Re<lmond. Oreg . 25^- to M I. Hogan 
Seed package and dispenser. 2.867.359. l-6-.'.9. Cl 222 - 
48.1 

Adams PTarl W.. and R. L. Jeansonne. to Kaiser Aluminum A 
Chemical Corp. Improved process of removing line con- 
taminants from sodium alumlnate liquors. 2,885,261. 
5-.V-59. Cl. 23—143. 

Adams. Edgar M : See— 

Johnson, Robert L . and Adams, 2.888.422 

.\dams. Edgar M.. and R. L. Johnson, to The Dow Chemical 
Co. Film forming aqueous colloidal dispersions contalnlnc 



2.899.027. 
2,!tO1.207, 



device. 2,869,496. 



aliphatic nitroalcohol and method for preparing same. 
2.888.421. 5-26- .-,9. Cl. 260 — 29.7. 

Adams, Edmond. J F. Haben. and A M Syeles. to !'nlte<l 
States of America. Navy Magnetic flake core 2.873.225. 
2 10-59. Cl. 148—105 

.Xdams Ernest C Jr.. to Mile* Ijiboratorles. Inc. Composi- 
tion 'of matter. 2.893,843. 7-7-59, Cl. 23—253. 

Adams. Ernest F : See — ' 

Foncannon. John L., and Adams. 2.868,092 

Adams Foster L., and R. E. Pldcock. to Minneapolis-Honey- 
well Regulator Co. Huld (Tuantlty measuring appnratus. 
2.899.825, 8-18-59, Cl. 73—304. 

Adams Francis V.. to International Business Machines Corp 
Signal translating device 2.869.785, 1-20-59, Cl 235 — 61. 

Adams Franejs V , to International Business Machines Corp. 
nitr-h drcnl't 2,902,601. 9-1-59. Cl. 250—27. 

.-Vdams. Frederic H : See— 

Hardy. William B, and Adams 2 912^91 

Adams Frederick W., to Rockware Glass Ltd. Purification 
of silica sands. 2.^1,844. 6-23-59, Cl, 23—182. 









LIST OF PATENTEES 



■■■^.■^\ 7 



'Tevd for animals. 
8-11-59. Cl. 128— 



2.901 

5-26-59, Cl. 135— 
Detonation meter. 



Adams, George J., to Chrysler Corp. Multi-stacv hydraulic 

fox^rnor. 2,87«i,7»4, 3-10-59. Cl. 137 — 56. 
AdamL George P. to Western Electric Co.. Inc. Apparatus 

for forming spring cords. 2.898.630. 8-11-59 Cl 18 — 19. 
Adjtus. Glenn T.. to Mayfair Molded Products Corp. Anode 

Cf.nnector. 2.869.100. 1-13-59. Cl. 339 — 97. 
Ad;im». Jack J., to The Dow Chemical Co. Process for 

forming films from non-elastic polymer latexes. 2,914.808. 

12-1-59, Cl. 18—57. 
Adiims. Jauie» \% . to .\merlcan Can Co. 

-•.}*' »5..-.:,jj, 9-22-59, <"1. 99 — 2. *• 

Adams. Jane Infant's diaper. 2.898.912. 

-'^4. 
Adams. Joe T. : See — 

•'Uest. Howard R., Adams, and Kiff. 2,909.506. 

'.best, Howard K., Adam«. and Kiff 2,913,434 

«hiest. Howard K., Adams, and Klff. 2.913,43.'>. 

Guest, Howard R.. Adams, and Klff. 2,915,501. 

AiL.nis. John E. ; ^re — ^ 

Klrkham. Don, and Adams. 2.913.897. 
Adam*. John E . to Sylvanta Electric Products Inc. Adding 

au<l subtracting drive circuit for counting tubes 2,872.621. 

-'3-59. Cl. 815-84.8. 
Ad..ni«. John F. E K. G. (lerber. and <J. P Wilkes, to Im- 
perial Chemical Industries Ltd Drying process and appa- 
ratus. 2,899,754. K-lH-59. Cl. 34—21. 
.idiiiis. JkIhi J . lud H. J. Kenneily. Shelving assembly 

-•>♦■.7..^32. 1 'i-.V.i. Cl 211 MT 
.\dams. John Q.. to Becton, Dickinson and Co. Syringe as- 
sembly. 2.880,723. 4-7-59. Cl. 128 — 215. 
Adasii... John T. Valve. 2,874 928. 2-24-59. Cl. 251—120 
Adams, Joseph B. : See 

MrCullougb U(»bert F . and Adams 2.894.809. 
Korth Murray W . and Adams 2.W«4,651 
Adanin. Kenneth T.. to Foley Mfg. Co. Cookie dropper. 

2.916,820, 12-8-59. Cl 294 — 26.5. 
.\dams. l>eon M.. to The American Oil Co Production of 

psra t.rphenyl. ' 2.918.503, 12-22-59. CI. 260 — 670 
A'Lhii><«, Loreni4i J. : See 

Kennedy. Anthony. Jr. Adkms, Klrhy. and Stelnbronn. 
2.892.242 
Adams lyijd W . to Phillips IVroleum Co. Methane sepa- 
rate* from hydrogen using ethane as an abaorb^t. 

2 887.850. 5-26-59. n 62 — 17 
Adams, Loyd W . and J. E. Cottle, to rhllllrw Petroleum Co 

(nderground storage of ammonia and Its recovery 

403. 8-25-59. Cl. 202—39 
Adams. .Marjory. Sun shade. 2.888.021. 

7.1. 
Adams, .Max M.. to Phillips Petroleam Co. 

2 »7*.«5rt.".. 3-31-59. <1. #3 — 35 
.Kdam*- Minis Corp : See — 

Bell. H.-nry G 2 918,679. 
.\dams, Mozel A., to Trex Corp. Valve seat washing pumji 

and chemical Injector. 2,911.921. 11-10-59. Cl. 103—179 
.\dams Philip N^ to .\<laai!« Pijx* R«-piiir Pro»1ucts Pipe 

rlanip d««\l.-e. i. 908. 061. 10-13-59. Cl 24 — 279. 
.\Jams. Phillip : See — 

lielnfest Sidney. J^tima. and Mlllas. 2.8S5.419. 
.\dams Pipe Repair PrtMHWts : See - 

Adams. Philip N 2 1W)S.061. 
.\dams Powel F^juipment Ltd : Sre — 

Powel. William 8. 2.'h73.039 ^ 

Ad.ims. Raybum I^ Vaporlxlng deTrw^2.899.722. 8-18-59. 

Cl 21—120. 
A da ma, Raymond N Rotary stool 2.905.229. 9-22 59. Cl 

!.•..'>- 95 
Adams, Richard D. : Ser 

Tannenbaum. Weslev. and .\dam8. 2.901.611 
Tavernese. \ Incent.'and Iki>atrirk. 2.8Hi,781. 
Adiiiis. Richard L.. to I>>ach Corp Relay. 2,875,293 

2 24-59 Cl. 200— 87 
.'Vdam^ Robert K. Portable Insulated container 2.872.095. 

2-.3-,19 Cl 229 — 14. 
.\dams Robert R., to The Cincinnati Milling Machine Co. 

Power drawbar for a milling machine. 2.885.930. 5-12-59, 

n 90 — 11 
.4dams. Robert T.. tn International Telephone and Telegraph 

Corp. Diversity rect-iving svstem. 2.903.577. 9-^-59. Cl 

^?50— 20. 
.\dams, Robert T . and H K Van Vechten. to International 

Te>«»hone and Telegraph Corp. Automatic toning system 

2.874.274. 2-17-.'.9 Cl 2.'>ft 17 
Adams, Robert T and J B. Harvey, to International Tele- 
phone «n<l TelejTT.iph Corp Sliding contact device for 

tunl^ig coHa. 2 894.L'33. 7-7-59 n .336—149. c 
.\dams. Robert T.. and J B. Harvey, to International Tele- 

)hone and Trtegraph Corp Pulse detector responsive to 
■ th pulse ampHtude and duty cvcle 2,916,618. 12-8-59, 

Cl. 250—20. 
.\dams. Roy M , to Gallery Ch.mical Co. Preparation of 44- 

borane. 2.888.327. .5-26-.59, Cl 23— 204 

Adams. Wayne P. Hay rake, 2,867,966, 1-13-59. Cl. 

56—384. 

Adams k Westlske Co.. The : See 

HurmeUter, Herman R. 2.887.802. 

Adams, William C. and A D. .Andersen Display means. 
2,870.915, 1-27-59 Cl 211 — 1,5 

Adams. William L and William L . Jr Multiple shaft bear 
ing structures 2,903.908, 9-15-59. CI. 74 — 579 

Adams. William L Jr : See — 

Adam-. William L and- William L.. Jr. 2.903.908. 



a: 



Adams. William L., Sr.. to Industrial Tectonla, Inc. Ball 

bearing Mrocture. 2,8i>7,334. 5-19-59, Cl. 287 — 90. 
.Adamson, Uertil ; ."^ce — 

Jacobssun. GAsta. 2,896.609. 
Adamson. Bliss, and K. L. Mc.Nemar. to Welex, Inc. Measur- 
ing wheel. 2.876.549. 3-lt>-59. Cl. 33 — 129. 
Adamson. Bliss. Jr.. to Welex, Inc. Actuating device. 

2,892,258, tV-30-59, Cl. 33 — 178. 
.Vdamson, Donald W.. to Burroughs Wellcome k Co. (U.S.A.) 
Inc. .Method of treating Parkinsonism. 2.891.890, 6-23-59. 
Cl. 167—65. , 

.Vdamson. Floyd E. : See — 

Blchsel. Ilarry J . and Adamson. 2,913,653. 
Adamxon. John Q. Collapsible play pen. 2,873,458. 2-17-59. 

Cl. .'> '.tv. 
Adamson, Phil A., and M. L. MacKnight. to Hughes Aircraft 
Co. Ihgltal-to-analog converter. 2,916,209. 12-8-59, Cl. 

23 J 154 

.\aamson. Robert M., to Jalousies of Ohio, Co., Inc Window 

construction. 2T873.827. 2-17-59, Cl. 189 — 62. 
Adam»4>n. Robert M. Window construction. 2.904,854. »-22- 

59. Cl. 20 — 10. 
Adamson. Robert M. Latch mechanisms. 2.905,495. 9-22- 

.'.9. Cl. -292-244. 
Adcock. John L.. to Wlckman Ltd. Electro-erosion of metals. 

2.902.585. J^l-o9. Cl. 219 — 69. 
Adcock. Mack D. : See — 

Van Atta. I^^st.r C . Ad<ook. and Kinaga 2.90S.904. 
Adcock. Willis A., to Texas Instruments Inc. Base contacts 

for transUtors. 2.909.715, 10-20-59, Cl. 317—236. 
Addicks, Mentor C. I'orner mounting device for sheaves 

ai»d the like. 2.892.606. 6-30-59, CL 248—216. 
.\d.lis. Wendell A., to Millers Falls Co. Portable power Planer 
with outboard support for cutter. 2.893.454. 7-7-59. Cl. 
145 — 4 
Addison. Harry W Brine tank valve. 2.904.061. 9-15-59. 

Cl. 137— .391 
Addison. Herman IL. to The Texas Co. Mad sampling 

device. 2.882.014, 4-14-59. Cl. 255 — 1.4. 
Addison. Let-lle M. : See — 

Turpln. Frank G,. Jr.. Draeger. and Addison 2.913,402. 
Addleman. Lloyd A., to Sylvania Electric Products Inc. 
Branched coaxial waveguide structure utilixing fine re- 
sistive wire coupling 2,896.075. 7-21-59. CL 250 — 20. 
.\ddressographMultlgraph Corp. : See — 
Bates. Darwin S. 2.903.276. 
Gollwflaer. Walter T 2.>68.n5. 
Gruver. John H. 2,'^'»9 '.'>^4 
Hampton. William J. 2.868.121. 
Hampton. William J. 2.^89.768. 
Howe. Warren B 2.915.006. 
Hueber. <^rl J. 2 868 I2<t 
Janke. Edward J., and Mitchell. 
V M.Mtil Jolin A _• v»(»«t.!«!'^ 

Wagner. Robert L 2.902.925. 
Way. WiUuir A. 2.902.928. 
Charles W. Srr — 

Williams. Virgil C . and Ade. 2.918.265. 
.\de. .Mathlas Batterv terminal connector. 2,903,672. 

9-8-59. Cl. 33^^232 
Adel. Alf F : See- 

De CoU. Rinaldo E., Carlson, and Adel. 2,868.156. 
.\delaar. Hans H : See — 

Van MIfrl.. Stanislas, and Adelaar. 2. 910. .MO. 
Well! Camllle. Hannlcsberg. and Adelaar 2.901.603. 
-Vd'daar. Hans H. and F <' L IV Wit. to International 
Standar«l Electric Corp. Electrical Identification system. 
2.913.531. 11-17-59. Cl. 179—18. 
.\dell. Franklin Z. : See - 

Aden. Rol*rt. 2.869.921. 
2.887.338. 
2 «96 998 
2.902.313. 
2.902,314. 
Sef^ 
2.869.921. 
2,887. 3.S8. 
'^ v9«'> 998 
2.902.313. 
2.902.314 

Adell. Robert, to F. Z and M M .Adell Ornamental and 
protective molding for edges of automobile doors. 2,869.921 
1-20-59. Cl. 296 — 44. 

Adell. Robert, to F. Z. and M. M. Adell. Trim molding for 

curved vehicle door outer edges. 2,887,338. 5-19-59. Cl. 

296 — 44. 
Adell. Robert, to F. 7. and M. M, Adell. -Automobile door 

edge molding and method of applying the same. 2 896 998 

7-2.8-59, C\. 295—44. 

.Vdell Robert. Ornamental and protective molding for auto- 
mobile door edges. 2.897.001 7-28-59. Cl. 296 — 44. 

.\dell. Robert, to F. Z. and M. M. .Adell. Trim molding for 
vehicle doors. 2.902,313, 9-1-59, Cl. 296 — 44. 

.Adell. Robert, to F. Z. and M. M. .Adell. Edge molding for 
vehicle closures 2,902,314. 9-1-59, Cl. 296 — 44. 

.\dell, Robert. Ornamental and edge protective molding for 
automobile doors. 2.913 277. 11-17-59. Cl. 296 — 44. 

X.lelsherpr .Alfred : See — 

Grossklnsky, Otto. Adelsberger. and Klempt, 2,884.304. 

.Adelson. Samuel L . to Infilco Inc. Liquid level control svs- 
tem. 2.867.233. 1-6-59. Cl. 137—413. ' 



I 



Re. 24.739. 



-Ade. 



Adell. Robert 
.Adell Robert 
Adell. Robert 
.Adell. Robert 
Adell. Marvin M. : 
.Adell. Robert. 
Adell. Robert. 
Adell. Robert. 
Adell. Robert. 
Adell. Robert. 



8 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1959 



Stre«»t trafflo control 
2.879.497. 

Exercise apparatus. 



Adelson, Samuel L.. to Infllco Inc. Device for t)ro<lucfng 
pressures varying proportionally to variations in a condi- 
tion. 2,895.494. 7-21-59. CI. I.i7 — 85. 
Adelson Samuel L., to Inrtlco Inc. Differential pressure ad 
juster for ttuid H.>w meter. 2.899.824. S-18-')9. CI. 73 — Jl.i. 
Adelson, Samuel L.. to Infilco Inc. Control for four-way 

fluid switch. 2,911,005,11-3-59.0.137—622. 
Adelt. Carl VV. Iloof construction. 2,900,929, 8-2.>-59. CI. 

lOS — 17. 
Adenstedt. Willy J. H. : See— 

Diesen, Anton K., and Adenstedt. 2,889.412. 
Ader. Milton : See — - 

Feder, Harold M.. Ader. and Roas. 2.872,285. 
Adickes. Franz : See — 

Zeilo. Karl. Adickes. and Wick. 2.872,452. 
Adirondack liowLs. Inc. : See — 

Condon. Rob*>rt S. 2.873.774. 
Adjustable Stair & Mf?. Co. : See — 

Xanr.-n. Klmer F. 2.867,855. ^ ,, 

Adkins, Virgil H.. Vi to A. H. Etoch, and >4 to J. Greenfield ■ 
Centrifugal cleaner for mechanical parts. 2.y03.0O2. 
9-S-59, CI. 13-4 — 101. 
Adlake Co.. The . See — 

Khre^ Yale W •J.'^9G,9<<9. 
Hagertv, .\ndrew T. 2.88B.721. 
IlaL'.Ttv, Amlrcw T. 2.!t(>4.s.').T. 
Adler Charles. Jr. Undulating eiterlor light for aircraft. 

2,881,307, 4-7-59. CI. 240 — 7.7. 
Adler. Charles. Jr . nnd H. A. Barnes. 

svstem with selective automatic time direction. 
3-J4-.".f>. <'l. 34>— 42. 
Adler. Claes G.. and E. S. Jung 

2.89.'S,73r,, 7-21->')9, CI. 272—58. 
Adler Electronics. Inc. : See — 

Shapiro, Henry. 2.yiS.r,36. 
Adler Franklin P. : See — 

Shiver Kavmond M.. and Adler. 2.885.971. 

Adler. Franklin P., to Pullman-Standard Car Mfg. Co. Lading 

<tr\r> ,1 rh.r f.-r flat <-;,rs. l' m»;t iTs. l-«-.'>0. CI 10.%— :{•".!• 

Adler, Franklin P.. to Pullman-Standard Car Mfg. Co. Ijidinc 

strap .inchor shelf bracket. 2.892.421. 6-30-59. CI. 

in.") — 3r.<» 

Adler. Franklin P . J .1 Hunt, and A. M. Mlers. to Pullman 

Inc. Movable bulkhead. 2.911.925. 11-10-59. CI. lO.V- 

Adler Orville E. to National-Standard Co. Brass plated 
nibb-^r .idherent steel wire. 2.870 526. 1-27-59. CI. 
29 — 183 5 
Adler. Robert, and J. L. Rennlck. to Zenith Radio Corp. De- 
modulating system for color television. He. 24,747. 
12-l,'>-.';9. CI. 178 — 5.4. 
Adler. Ui.b»'rt. t<> Z.-nirh Radio Corp. Television receiver. 

2.882.334. 4-14-59. CI 178 — 7 3. 
Adler, Robert, to Zenith Radio Corp Electron beam switch- 
inL' svstem for multiplexing. 2.882.398. 4-14-59. « I. 
250—27. 
Adler. Robert, to Zenith Radio Corp. Traveling wave ampli- 
fiers. 2.M78.413. .3-17-59. Cl. 315—3.6. 
Adler. Robert, to 7.*nith Radio Corp. Travellne wave devices. 

2.878.414. 3-17-59. CI. 31.'; — 3 6 
Adler, Robert, to Zenith Radio Corp. Beam Interaction de- 
vices. 2.902.61.'). 9-l-.">9. Cl. 313 — 70. 
Adler Robert to Zenith Radio Corp. Elertfna'con^tlcal trans- 
ducer. 2.908.772. 10->3. no, Cl. 179 — 111. I 
Adler. Rob*>rt. nnd J. G. Spracklen. to Zenith Radio Corp. 

Television receiver. 2.915,583. 12-l-ri9. Cl. 178—7.3. 
Adler Rochelle M. Nichtgown. 2,89«;.«W0. 7-28-59. Cl. 

, 12«^ — 4."4, 
Adlerwerke vorm. Helnrich Kleyer Akt. : See — 
N'itschke. ISruno. ,2,868..345. 
NItschke. P.nino. "2.900.062. 
Admirnl Corp. : ^ee — 

Artz. Charles A. 2.904.772. 

Aten. Ralph W. 2 917 040 

Biirrise. Andrew H. 2,868,484. 1 

Calcnt. Robert C. 2,868.4^9. 

Carlson. Reuben C. 2.868 982. 

Carlson, Reuben C. 2.868,9>*5. 

Carlson, H.-nb.'n C. 2.«77.973. 

Carlson. Henhf-n C 2.<»7<J.378. 

De Cola. Rlnaldo E. 2,869.041. 

De Cola. Rinaldo B.. Carlson, and 

Gagnon. George A. 2.867.810. 

Gairnon. Ge..ri:e A. 2 Hn3.oo^. 

Gillen. Daniel A. 2.916.711. 1 

Honevwell. Charles E. 2 872..536. 

Ketchum. Arthur L. 2 8fi8,983. 

Morton, Evans T. 2.8^,7.842, 

Morton. Evans T.. and Weinrlch. 2.867.993, 

Poppa, Rocco. and Hoellerich. 2,868.967. 

Slngelman, Fred E. 2.86^.933. ,' . 

Sint'elman. Fred K. 2 «93 O.'l. ' • ♦ '^ 

-Slngelman. Fred K. 2.900.598, 

Sumnierer, William H, 2 900.630, , 

Splltt. Frank G. 2.868.873. ' , • 

Squire, Herbert D 2.917. . 3.55. • 

Thanos. Harrv. 2.903.."8.'> 

Vlstaln, James E., Jr. 2,868,545. 

Vlstaln. James E.. Jr. 2,868.547. 

Vlstaln, James E,. Jr. 2.898.111. 

Vlstaln. James E. Jr. 2.898.114. 



Admiral Photo Products Co. : Beer— ^ 

BiitkevKh. Stanley J. 2,874,498. 
Adolf»on. G*?«rge. a6d J. A. Hatfield. Scaffolding accessory. 

2.S83.241. 4-21-^'59. Cl. 304 — 32. 
Adolphl. Heiuruh ; See— ..,».■ •>«,«. .00 

Pohlemann. Jlelnx. Stuuimeyer, and Adolphi. 2.919.288. 
Adolplis*ni. hoy t". : See — 

Keichert. Allan S.. and Adolohson. 2.872.688. 

Relchert, A\l»n S.. and Adolphson. 2.906,952. - 
Adoria Corp.: Sei — ^ „^„ ^.c^ 

Adauiec. Oswild T.. and Shapiro. 2,886,889. 
Adrian k Husch : See — ^ 

SQnder. Jakob. 2.883,010. 
Adrian, Joseph J. Rubbish burner. 2.912.133. 11^10-59. CL 
220 — 19. 



Adel. 2.868.156. 



Adrion. William J. : See- 

Buehrle. Victor E.. 
2.909.250. 
Advance Ulovf Mfg. Co.: 

Ta»>ie, John W. D. 
Advance Transformer Co. 

Abrahams. Fred W. 

Feinberg. Albert E 



Jr.. Adrlon. and J. V. Buebrle, 



See— 

2.882.528. 
. : .See- - 

2.870.378. 
and Eudo. 



2.89: 
^ee- 



149. 



/ 



Advanced Research .Vs.sociate.s. Inc. 

lx»nal(l, Alexander W , III.^ 2.877.310. 
Walker. Norman K. 2.9<f3.ft29. 
Walker. Norman K. 2.'jH;,v73. 

Ael)erh.irdt, Maurice : See — 

Thiwumel. Ludwlj, and Aeberhardt. 2,869.968. 

Aebersold. Fr^nlerit k C. to Chrysler Corp. Tuned vibration 
damping fystem for drive trains. 2.'»i 8,089. 3-24-59. Cl. 
74 571 . ... 

Aelony. David, to General Mills. Inc. .\lkyl phenol formalde- 
hyde resin esters. 2.891,021. 6-HV.59. Cl 2r»0— 19. 

.\elony. D«Tid. to General .Mills. Inc. Phenylphenol formal- 
dehyde resin esters. 2.891.022. f.-16-59. Cl. 260— 19. 

Aelony. l>avi.l. and H. Wlttcoff. to (Jeneral Mills. Inc. Poly- 
amide resin-epoxy resin and emulsions. 2.809.397. »-ll-59. 
Cl. 260 — IH. 

Aelony. David, to General Mills. Inc. Thermoplastic ftdhe- 
slves of polyamlde resins and polyb.isic aliphatic acids. 
2,908.584. 10-13-59, a. 106—287. 

Aenishaenslln. Rudolf, and A. Maeder. to Clba Ltd. Pn»ce«« 
for applying stable water rejwl lent coatings to fibrous ma- 
terials and coatipg cupipositlon therefor. 2.879.1*1, 
3-24-59, Cl. 117- W.l 

.Vepll. Otto T . to Pennsalt Chemical* Corp Benzene bexa- 
chlorlde manufacture. 2.904.597. 9-15-59. Cl. 260— 648. 

AeppII. Albert, to Maag-Zahnmder ond- Masohlnen Akt. 
Grinding of gear-wheels. 2.879.630. 3-31-59. C\. 51—56. 

.\ero Material AB : See— 

Polasek. Karl. 2.886.762. 
I'olasek, Karl. 2.887,645. ^ 

.\ero Supply .Mfg. Co.. Inc. : See — "^ 

Saralran. David 2.916.787. 
.Verochem Research Laboratories : See — 

Akerlof. Gosta C. 2.899.371. 
.Verojet-General Corp. : See — j 

.Krgyle. Sidney C. 2.868.066. .^ 

Berner. Lro. 2.894.488 * «i -^ 

Chesnut, John D. 2,892.405. , 

Chesnut. John D. 2,915.124. 
Conway. (\>rle C , III. nnd Nylin. 2.876.745 
Corbltt. Howird E . Hill, and Borarth. 2,»<70.287. 
Frimk.l Milton I? . arwl Klaeer. 2>S0 232. 
Gold. Marvin II.. and Herxog. 2.^18.489. 

>din. M.irrv .V.. Jr.. and Hawk. 2.905,486. 

nes. Vaughn D. 2.915.125. 

nes. Vaughn D.. and ChesnuJf 2.909.225 
HlrVch. Uob.-rt L. Miller. aniTBellin -•.917.424. 
Kl.iger. Karl 2.8N8.493. 
Cueler. Herbert W. 2.S86.965. 

Farland, Bobby L. 2.9ie.4;i8. 
MlfT«»r. Haymonil S. 2.80.'.,0J.n 
) Mlecxko. Eucene L. 2."*79,6rtS. 
Wltx, Samuel. 2.891.997. 
7wickv. F^ltt. 2.891.381. 
Zwlcky. Fritz. 2.914.913. 

.\erol Co.. Inc. : See — 

Ross. Milton E. 2.914.364. 

.\erophvsics r>evelopment Corp. : 8te — 
• Hir«cli .Iose!>h 2 8»«7.1.'.3 
Vogt. Richard. 2.872.138. 

Aeroprojecta. Inc. r See — 

!»»» Prl.sco Carmine F Elmore, and Maropls. 2,917,091. 
Elmore. William C. 2.891.178. 
Fnmore, William C. 2.891.179. 
Elmore. William C. 2.891.180. 
Jones, James B.. and PotthoflT. 



J<Mies. James B 
Aeroqulp Corp. : See 



i 



and Yoconi. 

i^oWan. wnisrd R. 2.902.297 
E'sner Edwin C. 2.874.431 
. E'-^nnr. Edwin C 2.877.529. 
Eisner. Edwin C-: 2.891.490. 
El«ner. Edwin C ■2,S99 167. 
Eisner. ?!dwln C^and Prete. 
Hill. Walter P, %,'^87.144. 
Aerosol Corp. T R. : See— 

Huber. Erwln. 2.S91.731. 



2.895.845. 
.917,386. 



2,867,876. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 




Smith Corp 
of treating 



Aerosol Research Co. : See — 

Kiralv. Joseph L. 2.883.089. 

Kuffer, Clarence (>. 2,913,154. 

8t. Geruiam. Wilfrid H. 2.881.808. 

UU. Ernst J. 2.900.114. 
Aerotec Corp.. The : See — 

Ullveau. John V. 2,870,284, 
Aerotberm Corp.. The : See — 

Spleliuan. James F. 2.t>82.581. 
Aerovox Corp : See — 

Harnett. Wllford J. 2.904.773. 
Aeschllman. Eugene, to Avco Mfg. Corp. Television receiver 

cabinet cviRjUractlon. 2.896,200, 7-21-59. Cl. 340 — 307. 
Aetna Produits 4 Mfg. Co. : See — 

Marke. I Um._-;W 14,882. 
Aetna St e«l Promicts : 6r« 

MacNell. Robert P. 2.91S.903. 
Aetna St.-« I Prtnlucts Cori>. : See - 

Bohnsark. .lohn A. 2>67.3iH). 
-\f Ekenstem. Bo T.. and F. R. Svenskon. to .Vktlebolaget 
Nordlok Sllkecellulwsa. Disi»ensing device for di>*pen>jng 
articles in unit form. 2,889.958. »i-9-59. Cl. 221 — 25. 
Affruntl, .\ndrvw J. : See — 

Magnuskl. Henry, and Affruntl. 2.892.930. 
Aflco S A. : See— N 

Wetherllt. iVinald 2.912.334 
Af Klwn, Nils E.. and W. J. P<iehlman. to X. O 
.\bK4>rptiun n-frigeration system and method 
the same. 2.909.041. l(V20-59. Cl. 62—77. 
.African.. .VlfnM. to «"urtis» Wriglit Corp Rocket engine ron- 
• v..rtibliP to a ramjet engine. 2.883.829. 4-28-59. Cl. 60— 

Afton.' I^eonard N. Hand slide viewer. 2.892.274. 6-30-59. 

• n 4t>— 63. 

Afxelius. l\ar A . to Akflebolag«'t Separator. *Vntrifoce and 

meth.Ml for neutralixing fstty olU. 2.879,282, 3-24-59. Cl. 
. 2«0^.-42.". 
Agabd. Konmd. to I^'ver Brotlwrs Co I»ro<-ess and api>«- 

ntus for coating strip material. 2.910.O40. 10-27-5y. Cl. 

IIH "57. 
Afan. Tbeo«lore H . to R O. Wells. Process for pickling 

celerr. 2.*^92.722. 6-.3(>-59. Cl. 99—156. 
Agar John -M.. to Chrysler Corp. Shock abtK>rber. 2.897.9-3. 

s-4-r.9. Cl IHH— M8. . ;, „ , . 

Agar Wllll:«ni O.. to -Vtarconl s Wlrelew Telegraph Co Ltd. 

.Magrteto Htrictiv.. rt<»?In«tor*. 2.S95.113. 7-14-59, Cl 3.3.3 — 

AgarirJl. Jagdish C. to United States Steel Corp Method 

of ptppanng self-duxlng synt||ptic Iron scrap. 2.871,115. 

1-27159 Cl 75—3. „ .. ^ . 

Afarw^l. Jagilisb C , to rnite<l States Steel Corp Meth«xl 

and apiMir.^tus for handling re<luclng gases. 2.915.379. 

12-1^59, Cl. 75 — 26. ^ , 

Agvus (Mavna^O^*". to G«»neral EU-rtrlc Co Ofl-nio.lifl.-<l 

glvcerin ghc«d terephthalate resin. 2.9O5.6.*>0. 9-22-59, 

26<) 1 22 

Agfa Aktlengesellschaft : See — 

I5ie<leriii inn Frl.><lricb 2.^96.508 

IUe.lerinann. Kriedrich. Jakob, and Rsa. 

Biirg.mlf, Lofhar. Ke«-kiiegel. and Wahl. 

Coonen Ludwig M . an<l Wahl 2.1K>4,433. 

Durst. Julius. 2.885.9.38. 

Inirst. Julius. 2 »«93.302. 

Kaden. WiUv and PeischL 2.880.661 . 

Ka<W^n Willy, and Stlefenhofer 2..874.914X 

Klockcether. Helfrled. Mflller. aUd ^>««enbrunner 

2.874 046 
OBi»enbruniier...\rmin, Klockgether. Starck. and Langbein 

2.913 3.'i I 
Pell. WlUlbald. Burgardt. and Wahl. 2.895.825 
Wahl. Ottmar. Mrrsch. snd Piischel. 2.892.713, 
Wahl. Ottmar. Mersrh. and POschel. 2.892.714 
\\ inkier, .Alfred nnd Kaden 
Winkler, .Mfred and Kaden 
Winkler. Alfred, and Kaden. 

.\gfa Camera-Werk Akt. : See — 

Baur. Carl, and Otxen. 2.898.808. 

.\gg»Mi (l«Hirge : See — 

DvrkM.T Wasll W .\ggen. nnd Remolds 2 873.187 

Aghnldes. Elie P Ash tray with cavities for exingnnihlng 
cigarettes Re. 24,721. 10-2O-59. Cl. 131—235. 

Aglc Ai; fur Indu'-trlelle F'llektronlk : See — 
rilmann. Werner 2 !»02,.'.'»4 

Agne, Robert W . and C. M. Frank. Hose clamp. 2.895.197, 
7-21-59. Cl. 24 — 279. 

Agnello. Eugene J : See — 

Morelan.l. Walter T., and Agnello. 2.883.379. 
Agnello. Eugene J . and ('. D Lauharh to Chas Pflrer k 

Co Inc A'"*' 9asul>stltufed n.irsndrosfene derivatives. 

2.H77,157, 3-10-.')9. Cl. 167 — ti5. 
Agnello Eugene J . and G D. I.4iubach. to Chas Pfiier k 

Co Inc A*'"' 9a sutwtltuted androstene derivatives 

2.877.158. .3-10-59, Cl IfiT— r,5 
.\gnello Eugene J . and C 1> Iji'ibarh, to Chas Pflrer A 

Co inc. A« '"<* 19 norandrostene derivatives. 2.877.222. 

.V 10-59. Cl 260— 239 55. 
Agnello Eugene J., and G, D I..anharh. to Chns Pflrer .\ 

Co inc A'<'«' 9,11 oxldo and A»<"' •""androstene deriva- 
tives 2.877.223. 3-10-59. Cl 260^-239.55. 

492096— P 2 



Cl 



2.K7R.779 
2.884.325 



Paschel. 

_' »7'».T04, 

2 90'2.2:^^ 

2.910.925. 



Agnello, Eugene J., and G. D. Laubach. to Chas. Pfixer k 
Co.. inc. Anabolic agenU. 2.877.239. 3-10-59. Cl. 200— 
^9' 4. ^ „^ . 

Agnello, Eugene J., and G. D. Laubach, to Chas. Pfizer k 
Co.. Inc. Method of producing 3 keto-A«-*-st«roid com- 
pounds from 3-keto A-ring saturated 6-dlhydro steroid 
c-ompounds. 2,882.282. 4-14-59, Cl. 260 — 397.3. 

.\g«ello, Eugene J., and G. D. Laubacli, to Chas. Pfizer k 
Co.. Inc. A-<"> and A* androstene derivatives. 2,883,32o. 
4-21-59, Cl. 167 — 05. 

Agnello Eugene J. and G. D. Laubach. to Chas. Pfizer k 
Co. tnc A*^**' and A»*»' derivatives of 19-nor androstene. 
2.885,324. 5-5-59, Cl, 167— 65. 

.\gnello, Eugene J., and G. D. Laubach. to Chas. Pfizer k Co., 
Inc. 9p,ll^-oxldo-16 methylene pregnene derivatives. 
2,902.483. 9-1-59, CL 260 — 239.55. 

Agnello Eugeue J.. B. M. BkKim, and G. D. Laubach. to 
Chas. Pfizer k Co., lnc„ At-3 keto 14a l.'ja oxido prt-gnenea. 
2.904.546. 9-15-59, <"1. 260 — 23y..')5. 

Agnello, Eugene J . and G. D. Laubach. to Chas. Pfizer k Co.. 
Inc. 21-halo»teroids. 2,907.094. 1CM3-59. Q. 1<;7 — 65. 

Agnello. Eugene J., and G D. Laubach. to Chas. Pfizer k Co . 
Inc. 1 6-methy lene-1 7^- ( a.^-oxido-propanoyl ) -androstenes, 
2.915.4.33. 12-1-59. Cl. 167—65. _^ . ^ 

.\gneHo. Eugene J., and G D. Laubach. to Chas. Pfizer k Co., 
Inc. ~i6-fluoro-3-keto-17^-(^hydroiy-propanoyli A« andro- 
stenes and derivatives thereof. 2,915.434. 12-1-59, Cl. 

Agneilo.Ecigene J., and G. D. Laubach, to Chas. Pfizer k Co.. 
Inc. 16- fluoro-3 keto-17^-ia^-oxldo-propanoyl)- A'-andro- 
Ktenes and derivatives thereof. 2,915,435. 1.2-1-69, Cl. 
167 — 77. 

Agnew. Norman M.. to International Salt Co. Salt dissolv- 
ing apparatus. 2,891,845. 6-23-59, Cl. 23 — 272. 

Ag<>ktlnu. .Nicodemo J. Shoe uppers and their manufacture. 

, 2.881.4.56. 4-14-59. Cl. 12—5... 

Agi«n. Georg. Magazine and cartridge clip combination. 
2.910,795, 11-3-59, Cl. 42—50. 

Agriiula K.-g. Tru^t : See— '^ ^ 

Hackiander. Kail 11. 2.878.153. ^ 

.Vgricultural PnKlucts, Inc. : See — 

P.irk Chester .V.. and Spraciie. 2.905.346. 

AgrlUo. Paul. Changeable exhibitor having a plurality of 
independent manuallv movable tapes carrying educational 
-'^-22-59. Cl. 35 — 7f. 



Paper machinery. 2.907.499, 



machine. 



2.876.713, 
2.8S5.192. 



IndicU. 2.917,839. li 
Agronin. Tany. to Pandia, Inc. 

10-6-59. Cl. 222—272. 
.\gronomi«ts" Research Corp. : See — 

Fletcher, Lawrence W. 2.867,944. 
.\gtergael. Peter M. Dough dividing 

.3-l«.^-59. Cl. 107—9 
.\guas. Cayetano. Gas absorbing attachment. 

.V-5-,%9. Cl. 261—16. 
.\gule. George J. Telephone alarm device. 2.878.315. 3-1 1-59. 

Cl. 179—5 ' , ^ ., ^ 

Agule George J., to Machlett T^iboratorles. Inc. Coaling de- 
vices for electron tubes 2.S94.730, 7-14-59. Cl. 257 — 250. 
Agule. George J., and A. F. Fengler. to Machlett I-abora- 

t..rie«i Inc IVvice for cold weld.ng eihautt tubulati'Us. 

2 896.483. 7-28-59, Cl. 78^<i2 
.\gulnlck. .\rnold. to Dennlson Mfg Co. Flat gummed paper. 

2 917.396. 12-15-59. a. 106-128. _ 

Ahana William W L. Wrench. 2,890.488. 7-28-59. C\. 

s 1 — U53 
Ahlherg Jacob E., and E. A. Simpson, to W. R Grace k Co. 

Preparation of silica sols. 2.900.348. 8-18-59. O. 252— 

Ahlborg, Nils K G.. and K. N. Cederquist, to Stora Koppar- 
bergs Bergslags Aktiebolag Methinl in the recovery of 
alkali and sulphur by cart>onizatlon of melt soda solutions 
obtaine<} in the manufacture of cellulose. 2,909,407, 
10-20-59, Cl. 23 — 129. 

.\hUirecht. .\rthur H. : See — 

DahlqiiU>*t. Carl A.. Ahlhrecht. and Dixon. 2 876,894 

Ahlbrecht, Arthur H., and D. E. Morln. to Minnesota Mining 
and Mfg Co. Non ionic surfactant derivatives of perfluoro 
alkane sulfonamides. 2.915.554. 12-1-59. Cl. 260— 556. 

.\hllmrg. Ha.vo and G. K, \\ essel, to General Electric Co. 
Meth(Hi of' printing color phosphor patterns. 2.897.089. 
:_28-^^9 Cl. 117 8 ."S. 

Ahlen Karl G . to Svenska Rotor Maskiner Aktiebolag Heat 
.x.hanjrer 2.874.940. 2-24-59, (1. 257—241 

\\\]<^n Karl G , to Svenska Rptor MasklOer Aktiebolag Hy- 
draulic torque converters. '2.888.842. 6-2-59. Cl. 74—730. 

Ahlen. Tore P. Bt-aring arrangement for slender cross mem- 
bers in wide conveyors. 2,881,903, 4-14-'59, Cl 198—183. 

Ahlgn-n Axel W. to Amerock Corp. Sash lock. 2.873.134. 
2 10 59 Cl. 292—111 

.\hlgren .^xel W.. to Amerock Corp. Push l>ar operator. 
2 890,075. 6-9-59. Cl. 292 — 275. 

•Ahlgren .\xel W., to Amerock Corp. Closure fastener. 
?^91.'810. 6-23-59. Cl. 292—76 

Vhlgren. Axel W., to Amerock Corp. Operator for windows 
with swinging sash. 2,899.195, 8-11-59. Cl. 268 — 105. 

Ahlln, Olle : See— 

Svavar, Fillp. and Ahlln. 2,884.706. 
\hlport Brodie E. Rt-versing mechanism. 2.874.584. 2-24-59. 

Cl 74—319. 
.\hl8tedt. Thure E. : See — 

HofTraan. Ross B., and Ahlstedt. 2,918,532. 




^-. ) 






10 



INDKX OF PATENTS. 195l> 



r 



>^ An 



2.903.170. 9-«-«9. CI. 223— 



Co Metal 
-19-59. CI. 



and Ahms. 
and Ahms. 



2.886.159. 
2.yuo.29S. 



Inc. Corrosion In- 
2.898.02G. 8-4-59. 

to Continental Can 
dbrous material 



Inc. : Sf — 

l.rson. Ford. 2,877.82 
Ahn. Albert D. Invalid's tool. 

111. 
Ahonen, Raymond M.. to Century Die & Mfg. 

stretch bending apparatus. '2.887,143. 5 

153—40. 
Ahrena, Alfred H. Bolt and bearing puller and positioning 

tool. 2,S'i9.225. 1-20-59. CI. 29 — 25ti. 
Ahrens, Franlc K., Jr. Outrigger bracket for fishing boats. 

2.886.268. 5-12-59, CI. 24S — 42. 
Ahrens Hermann H. P., to Daimler-Benz Akt. Vehicle. 

2,885,017. 5-5-59. CT. 180 — 64. 
Ahrns. Wilbur C. : S 
Blodgett. Eilwln O 
Bloduett. Kdwin i) 
Ahuad. Farjat : See — 

Miraiiioutes, Luin E , Romero, and Ahuad. 2.878.246. 
Aibel. Fredric L.. 8Va% to M. Joflfe. and 8',^% to A. Flndler 

Knitted fabric. 2.S78.661. 3-24-.")9. CI. 66 — 195. 
Aid. Douglas (i. Automatic charging system. _'.905,92'i 

9-22-5(t. CI. 340- 147 
Aid Joseph J., to Continental Can Co 

hibiting container for metal articles 

CI. 229 — 14 
Aid. Jo»>ph J , and E. G. Paxton. Jr., 

Co.. Inc I'olyHthyleue resin coated 

2.878. 14.'i. 3 17-59. CI. 117-14.'. 
Algrain. Pierre R. R.. to International Standard Electric 

Corp. Calling circuit identification. 2.872.524. 2-3-59. 

CI. 179 — 18 
Aljala, Sulo A., to Apco Mossberg Co. Predetermined torque 

release hand tool. 2.887.919. 5-26-^9. CI. HI— 52.4. 
Aiken. Juhn K . F A. Tumpkins. and 1>. t". Zapf. to General 

Dynamirs Corp Handling appsiratus 2.8r>i .,^34. i-fv_.'.!» 

ri" 214 1 
Aiken, Percy, to Acrometal Products, Inc. Bridging strut. 

2,867.8.'')4, 1-13-59, CI 20 — 9. 
Aiken, William R . to Kai.«er Industries Corp. Electronie 

device. 2.870.301. 1-20-59. CI. 313 — 77. 
Aiken, William R , to Kaiser Indu.stries Corp. Etectronlc de- 
vice. 2,879.443, 3-24-.".9, r\ :^\:, — n 
.\lken, William R.. to Kaiser Industries Corp. Electronic de- 
vice. 2.879,440, a_24-.'9. CI. 31."i — 21. 
Aiken, William R Signalling device. 2.887.085. .-)-19-.'.9. CI. 

116 — «■■. 
Aiken. William R., to Kaiser Industries Corp. Electronic 

device. 2.89«.lll. 7-21-59. a. 315—21. 
-Vlken, William R., to Kaiser Industries Corp. Electronic con- 

tml svstem 2 904,722. 9-l.'V-59 C| 3].^ — 13. 
Aiken. \Villiam R. Adjustable sign. 2,912,674, 11-10-59. 

CI. 340 — 44. 
.\ikfn, William R.. and L. C. Foster, to Kaiser Industries 

Corp. Facsimile tuhe 2<«'S0.341, ,3-31-59. CI. 313 — 77. 
.\ikman. Burton S . to Westinghouse Air Brake Co. Appara- 
tus for inhibiting sideslip of automotive vehicles one to 

braking. 2.885,030. ,'S-5-.'i9. CI. 188—5. 
Aikman, Burton .^., fi> Westinehouse Air Brake Co.-" Pnlsatlng 

brake app>aratu« 2.904 900. 9-22-.")9. CI. 60 .".4.0 
Aikman, Oliver S., to Fansteel Metallurgical Corp. EU*c 

trolytlc capacitor 2,871,423 •■ '- "^ '"' ""^ 
Aikman. Oliver S.. to Fansteel 

trolytic capacitor 2.871.424. 
Aileo. Jackson A : See — 

Finken. Walter S., and Al'eo 
Fiiiken. Walter S.. and Alleo. 
and Aileo 
George, and S 
Rod desraler. 



Air Control Products. Inc. : See — 
I^igh, Robert L. 2,869.450. 
Aircraft Armaments. Inc. : See — 
Barr. Irwin R. 2.918.738. 
Harr. Irwin R 2.918.847 

Barr. Irwin R.. Dowd. and Thompson. 2.870.711. 
Barr. Irwin R.. and Terwtlliger, 2,877,69<» 
Kuhl, Charles F,. Jr.. Tank, and Tlnarl. 2,882.390 
Webb. William A., and Jacobeon. 2,867.863 
Aircnft I'recision Products, Inc. : See — 

Nungester. Walter J. 2.897.992. 
Aircraft RadloCorp. : fe'ee — 

Noyes, AtWPTt..n, Jr. 2.912.866 ^-^ 
Noyes. AtQji«-.n. Jr. 2.913.64*?. M^ 
Aircraft Si»eci:ilties, Inc. : Srr - 

Ericson. Alf E. 2.898.673. * 

Air-Eguipment : See-^ ' 

2.879.46V . 
2 H«»6.47.". 
2.907.212. 
2.9H).6;i7 
: See 

2,877.5*»o 
2.895.242. 
2.915,840. 



1-27-59, CI 



31' 



Metallurgical Corp 



2.30 
Elec- 



-59. CI. 317-230. 



2,871.484 
2K93 011 
2.903.700 

E Ta 

:,874,4.1 



bv 



1. 



t.. T'liited 
24-59. CI 



and AlnsQough, 2.870.628. 



.\inslev. an<l Fr;inkUn 



F'lnken. Walter S. 
Ailes. Warren. !>, J. 
States Steel Corp. 
29 81 
Ainscough. Itennis : See — 
Donaldson. William K. 

Ainslev. Rob»Tt I. : See — 

Mintz. Milton S. Vernier. 
2.S.'<1.27t). 

Ainslie. Robert E. : See 

Wald.irff, Charles A., and Ainslie 2,882,862. 

Ainslie Thomas D.. to Phillips-Van Heusen Cort*. Collar 
and method of making collars. 2.897,500. 8-4-59. CI. 2^ 
132. 

Ainslie Thomas D to PhilUps-Van Heusen Corp. foliar 
construction. 2,903.702. 9-15-.59, CI, 2—132. 

\inslie Thomas D.. to Phillips-Van HeTisen Corp. Col'ar tip 
construction. 2,909,783. 10-27-59. CI, 2- -131. 

Ainsworth. John R , J. L. Lutycns. and A White, to Cnlted 
Shoe Machinery Corp. Machines for straightening wire 
leads of elecrric components by rolling said leads hetwp»-ii 
.surfaces of tapering pressure members. 2.8»i7.262, 1-0-59. 
CI. 1.'3 .30 

Ainsworth, Ijiine J., to ILirleigh Holmes 4-Wlieel Drive Co. 
Steerinc drive a.xle. 2.871,905. 2-3 59. CI. 180—43. 

Ainsworth, I.aine J Steering drjve axle including a rigl^dly 



st'cured cardan joint. 2.917.123. 12-15-.59. CI 
Ainsworth, Merrill J. Electrical connector with 

tacts. 2,S74,303, 2-17-59, C\. 3.39- -17. 
\ir Associates, Inc. : See — - 

Olerud, Roy A. 2.879.473. 
Air Conditioning. Inc. : See — 
Bauman. Carl S 2,886.955. 



180-43 
flexible <on- 



2,870.864. 



2.883.160. 
2 H74,9.39 



• iarnier, (Jeorges. 

<;amler. Georges. 

Gamier, Georffes. 

Garnier. (leorgeK. 
Airequipt Mfg. Co.. Inc. 

Uiklund, CmtI H. 

Wiklund. Carl H. 

Wiklund. Carl H, 
.Vlr Filter Corp. See — 

Breckheimer, Raymond J. 2.H09.C94. 
.\irtlo R<Mitlng Co. of America Inc. : tiee — 

Ewart Donald C. and Sleber. 2.875.080. 
Air-(iltde. Inc. : See — 

Macks. Elmer F. 2.889.474. 

Macks. Elmer F 2.916.642. 
Airguide Instrument Co. : See — 

Taylor. Howard S 2.903.798 
Alrheart Products. Inc. : See — 

Cagle. Toby T. 2.906.277. 
.\lrkein. Inc : See— 

Russo. Aurvllo D 2.878.060 
-Mrllte Aluminum Corp. : See — 

Rowalsky. Ivan S. 2 8,H4,994 
-Vir-Matic Products Co . Inc. : See - 

Burton. Howard. 2.869.879. 
Air Maxe Corp. : See — 

Brixius. Jacob K , and Walton. 
Air Preheater Corp.. The : See — 

Hodson ivr.T. 2.>90.f»2l. 

Karlsson. Hilmer, 2,911.198. 

Paluiiter. Keith, and Plough, 

Kihr Harold and W ildrnan 2 

Theoclltus, Gregory 2.'*91.774. 

Trewller, Carl E. 2.911.202. 

Wo<dMrd. Thomas L. 2 870.998 

Woolard. Thomas L. 2.911.29s 

W.M.iard. ThoiiLis I. , and Peter««>n. 2.874 941 

Air Productj* Co. : See — 

Brltt. Herbert E. 2.898.934. 

Air Products Inc. : See — 

Catlett. JameiiT. 2.90«{.913. 

Daley, Henry F.. and Kaecbele. 2.SH)7.177 

Fe<lorko. George. 2.909.410. 

Lauer. Albert W.. Jr 2,918.081. 

l.esn»-\vi,h MfX,ind.-r 2 IKMi KOI 

Mathews. Howard H. 2,903.479. 

(.)sugi. Tetsuro. Tanabe. ohno. anil Suda. 2.906.594. 

Schilling. Clarence J. 2.91 3. HS2. 

Shanlev ,1 mif-s .1. 2.K9r, 415 

Sibley. Craig R 2.90«i,H53 

Steel.'. Ri.hard B 2.900, s.',9 

StJ'ele. Richard B. 2.9<>6,S00 

Tiiorp. Clark E.. Kinney, anil Oayuor. 2.876 188 

Air Reduction Co . Inc.. Tlie : See— 

Blackman Paul R . an<l Moen 2.891. 7«2 
Bhinienthal, Jack H 2.874,162. 
C-Hsev, John A 2.90S.722 
Catlett. J allies T 2 s7 7. 3,39. 
Croix Louise S 2,872,487. 
iK-niils. Wolcott. 2 •<74.o:ti» 
Dennis. Wolcott, and Rendos. 2.911.3.*^. 
Kstes, James W . and Spangler. 2.M70OO4 
Fetterm.in. Jav V 2.H<*l,5!t5 , 

Gibson. Glenn J , an<l Lyons 2,907,8»;5. 
Granata. Anthony J 2.>81.571. 
Hamm Forr»«st D. 2.869.540. 
Hav. Wavne W. 2,892,436, 
Hav, Wavne W 2,907,.322. 
Hay. Wavno W. 2,918,:C.O 
Herman. Charles O.. and I^hr 2,911,449 
Jaffe. Slumiind. 2.«97 0.V1 
^ Kee. Lelnnd M 2,870.<»47, 
Kilmer. Thohiirn H. 2.890.177. 
Lesnewich. Alexander. 2.916.601. 
Lyons. Harold R 2.882.3.«<5 
Mathew«, Howard H 2.870.32O 

Matsiimoto. Masakaxu. Maeda. and Osiigi 2.900.502. 
M'lller. AltH-rt. 2.M07.713 
Muller, Albert, and FelmleT. 2.913.M1 4 
Muller Albert, and Felmley. 2,913 815 
Ptirkhlser. Rawlins E 2,«70.391. 
Roche. Charles E , and Banks. 2,883.268. 
Roper. Edward H . and Sullivan 2.870.323 
Rothschild, Gilbert R . and Lyons. 2.907.864. 
Rowlands. Daniel C., and (Jlllen. 2.882.287 
Riitledge, Thomas F. 2.910,510. , 



-f 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



11 



.k 



Alf Reduction Co., Inc. The; Set — Continued ' 

Scblldknecbt, CalMu E, and Linde. 2,917,045 
bpi«i«, oeurge R.. Jr. 2.881.820. 
Tuwnsend, Palmer W. 2.!>7U,::18. 
Tuthill. Roger W., and Welch, 2.886,696. 
Van .New, Robert P. 2.899,052. 
• N\eirh. .\lanson I . 2.H07.73U. 
Airaeal Insulations, Inc.: See — 

Downey, Richard M. 2,882,562. 
Air-Sliield.i. Inc : .s«« 

Andreasen. ChrUtian B. 2,880,719. 
Audreasen. Christian B. 2,904.035. 
Groslioiz. JauH-s K, 2.h72.917. 
Gro«Uoli, James IC. 2.^^7^>.u67. 
Gro-holn. Jaiii^-s R. 2.S83.981. 
Airtex Products. Inc. : See — 

Waldherr, John F., Jr. £.,915,185. 
Air Traineri. Link Ltd. : See — ^ 

0?:im. John A. 2.918.904 
Airtronics Inc. : See— 

Fitzpatrlck. John A. .^2.885. , 

Alston, Stewart, and I. S Daulelk.n. to American < yanamjd 
Co. Stabilixatioii of live viral Vaccines bjr hexahydrlc al 
cubols. 2.>*7y.2U2. :i-24-,'.9. CI. 1« — 7S. 
Altchlson Robert B. Rotatable kjln having replaceable 

clinker ring section 2.904,324. »Jl.'»-59. CI. 263—3,3 
Altchlson. Robert B.. and G. H. Smfkh. to Union Carbide 
Corp. Churn drill for thermal rock pyrclng. Re. 24,603. 
2-11-59. CI 255—1.8. \ 

Aitr4ii»on. U«.UTt B.. and G. H. Smith. \to Union Carbide 
Corp. Thermal mineral piercing ^mployVng a fr.-e suspen- 
sion blowpipe. 2.882,016. 4-14-59. CI. V55 — l.ts. 
Altes. William K.. to Llndberg Engineering Co. .\ppara- 
tua for quantitative determination of sulfur. 1.888.332. 

j^.»^_jy ^•t 23 253 

.\ttke'n Charle**\V. "Adjustable cleat attachment for shoes 

|2.!<70,5O3. 3-10-59. <'l. 3»1 — 7 7. 
Altken, Leon L., to Hoof Products Co. Soring adjustment 
iusembly for engine regulator. 2,880.984. 4-7-59. CI. 
204 — 3 , 

Altken. Meivin N » •Hfl«-e fitting. 2.896.668, 7-28-59. CI 

138-44 
.\ltkpn. Robert K , to Haxehlne Research. Inc. Signal-to 
noise responsive 8\Btem. 2.868.970. 1-13-59, a. 2V» — 27 
Altken. Robert L. Apparatus for sorting timber. 2.901.106 

s-2.'»-59. CI. 2<»9— I0.{. 
Altken, Robert L. Timber-stocking apparatus and tlie like 

2.916.202. 12-1-59. CI. 214 — 6. 
Aitkeiiliead. Williaiu, Harrow. 2.881.845. 4-14-59, CI. 

172 4 47. 
Ajax Condenser Co . Inc. : Sec - 

Krelnlck Horace C.., and Jenkins. 2.885.852. 
Ajax ( onaulidated Co.: See - 

Brett. Frank E . Jr 2,!>05.292. 
Ajax Flexible Coupling Co.. Inc. : See — , . 

Brumagin. Ttiomas H 2.'»»4 397 
Brumagln. Thomas U. 2.901.110. 
Ajax Mfg Co.. The s<r - 

Ehlerf William A 2.875.052 
Ross. J. dm I. F. 2.S99,222. 
Ware, Ben F 2.H81.90S 
Ajeni I,.iboratori<'» : Set 

rmhrl.ht, Emil 2.*7S 085. 
I'mbrleht. Emil. and Evans. 2.918.071. 
\)eiii l. il»orh ofii-^. I;n V'' 

Arnold,' Orian M. 2.!»«hi 991 
ArnoldJOrlan M . and Harbin 2,916.459. 
I Miiik.-t. J -.1 2 Ki'.i .<.'•*» 
JamUon Rot»ert M 2 O^'' •••'7 
Johnson. Wlllard L 2,900.992. 
Imbrlolit KmH 2.<'M» <H>.', 
I'mhricht. Kmll 2.890.660. 
' rmhncht. Enill. 2,911.211. 

Cmbrictit. Emil, Evans, and SteenhajBCS. 
an.l Rylance. 2.899 ISS. 
Sit^enhat'-n. and Johnson 
Steenhagen. and Johnson. 
Vehicle lift gate assembly 



Kmll 
Emil. 
Emil. 



2.«73,R10 
2 915.252 
2.899.089. 



Kawaokn. Ishlwata. and 



,-^ 



. _ 2.906.511 

rmbrlcht 
riiit>nclif 
Cmbrictit 
AJero. Fortunato s 

R-11-,59, CI. 214—77. 
-VJInotnoto Co . Inc : .*>"<■'■ 

Ugawa. Tetsuo. Knmori. 
nilifama. 2.9<>5 710 
AJooelo. Dsvls J., to A H Kern In«tant thread dyeing 

■levlce. 2.910.020. 10-27.59. CI 112 218 
Akehnrst. Krvln T. D)l»tent rtechanlsm for doable hung 

Rash wln«low. 2.883.^2.%. 4-21-,^9, CI. 292—^5. 
Akeley, I.lovd T . to (/i'neral Electric Co. KYequency-regu- 

lateil turbo generatof 2 917.636. 12-l,'»-ri9, CI. 290 92 
Akelpv M-vd T . to feneral Electric Co. Fre<iuenry regu- 
lated turlK) generator. 2.917.637. 12-15-59. Cl. 290 — 52. 

Akelv William S an<i R P. Karlen. to Guanilan Light Co 
Llghtlnir fixtures 2>*k^348. 7-2,H-5<>. Cl. 240—73. 

\kelv William S.. and E l^ Kochale. Jr . to Guardian IJght 

Co." Oiitdo<»r lighting fixtures 2.914.057. 11-24—59. CI. 

240 3 ^ 

Aker. Charles M . to I»ckheed Aircraft Corp. Television 

camera 2.910.548. 12-8-59. Cl, 178 — 7.2. 
Vkerberg. Sigfr»Ml M I>>or structure. 2,889,586, 6-9-59. CL 

•20—35 

Akerboom. Jack : Ser - • ' 

Melnick Daniel. Perrv ,ind Akerhooni 2.910.36.. 
Melnick. Daniel. Perry, and Akerboom. 2,9J0,368. 



Cl. 

Co. 

.>9, 



Akerlof. Gosta C. to Aerochem Research Laboratories. Meth- 
od of preparing organo-silicon compounds. 2,899,3 •!. 
8-11-59. Cl. 20-^16o. 

Akerlund. Oscar O.. to Panellit, Inc. Variable monitoring 
syt-tem 2.883.651, 4-21-59, Cl. 340 — 213. 

Akerman. Karl A. L., and K. E. Sundstrum. to Beckman In- 
struments, inc. Spectrophotometer. 2,808,060. l-13-.jy, 
Cl. 8!;. — 14. ^ ^ ,.^ . , 

Akers. David, to Columbia Products, Inc. Open end sudable 
jaw-face wrench. 2,910,902, 11-3-59, O. 81—179. 

Aker*. Edward G.. to biautler Chemical Co. Combined spout 
and closure structure. 2,893,611. 7-7-59. Cl. 222 — 530 

Akerti. Edward G.. to Staulier Chemical Co. Combined pour- 
ing spout and closure structures. 2,893.612. 7-7-59. 
222 536. * 

Akin? George A., and J. W. Henry, to Eastman Kodak 
Multiple point proportioning controller. 2,*>7.271, .>-ll» 

Akmentm. Cyril. Heated roadway. 2.876.326. 3-3-59, Cl. 

219—19. 
AkrelL Carl. : See — „«<-,, ^ 

Taylor. Franklin E . and Akrell. 2.885.546. 
Akron Oear and Euginevring Co., The : Se^e — 

Chai>«er, Ernest C. 2,877,794. 
Akron Products, Inc. : See — 

Spitxli. Donald H.. and Dollda. 2.897.625. 
Akron Standard Mold Co. : See — 

Kastner. Edward C. 2,895,550. 
Akrovd. Philip : See — 

iiay, Charles G., and Akroyd. 2.918.376. 
Akselrad. Joseph and S Splezio. Mixer device. 2,919.0.3, 

12-29-59. Cl. 239—40*.. 
Akllebolaget Addo : ^ff — 

Lydfors. John. 2.fci72.862. 
Aktiebolaget Ahl*n ^ Akerlund Forpacknlug : See — 

Persson, Karl R. 2.8^0,921. 
.Vktletwlaget Akerlund & Ra using :_ See — 

Beuzoii-P'i'-ix'n, Buye. 2.h07.1.59. 

Benxon-Petersen. Boye. 2,886,231. 
.Kktiel)olaget Asbriiik & Co. : ^»» - 

Gerdman. I'ontus L 2>73 (><•!. 
Aktieb<.)laget Astra. Apotekarnes Kemlska Fabrlker : See — 

Steiner Maurice 2.t«71,h56. 
Aktielxdaget Atvidaberg Faclt ; Se*— - 

Grip, tnk K. 2.907.518. 
.\ktleb<.>laget Balico : Ae-e — „„..„,»„. 

Karl*»on, Helge J., and Axelsson. 2.868.224. 

Ross, Karl G , Johansson, Aiels!>on. and Anderssun. 
2.890,0(.»0. 
.\ktlelH)laget Bofors : See — 

Eiis>*rom. Enk R 2.874.005. 

Henstrom Sten A., and Hultgren. 2,891.448. 

Lindblad. Lars A. 2,907,100. 

.N.ireii. Karl T 2.»»74,190 

Norell, Karl T. 2,909,286. 

Sahlt>erg. Carl G. 1 2.907.251. 
AktietKtlaget Bonthron & Ewing : See — 

Wenander. Harald S 2.867,974, 
.\ktlel)olaget C.E. Johansson : See — 

Abramson. Hugo. 2, IKK). 732. 
AktletHiiaget Celleco ^t^ — 

Hestvlk Ole \.. Olln. Salmon, and S<wlerberg 2.914.259. 

Klinga. Karl I. 2,891,880 
AktielKtlaget Chemutur : See— 

Baecklund. Gunnar. 2.870.866. 
Aktlt-tHilat-et l>avv K..b«rtsons Masknifabrik : Set — 

Mad>en. T.ige D 2.910.332. 
Aktiebolaget I keflbra tor : See — 

Asplund. Arne J A. 2.891,733. 

Aktiebolaget I »entat«s : See — 

BjOrklund. Gustaf E.. and Edvardsson. 2,899. t44u 

Aktiebolaget Elektrolux : See — .-^ 

CarlUr;: Krik R 2.884.270. / 

Cedermark. Knut I. 2.869.531. < / 

Dalbec. Eric 2,893.045. 
L>escarries. Itavmond. 2.919.332. 
HeDstrom, Axel ii. 2.881, 59s 
Hultberg, Rolf B. J., and BUde. 2 916,104. 
Jodell Georg E 2,907,072 
.Mlsson. Bengt E. 2,901,564. 
I llMrand, Hugo M. 2.^7^,058. 
nistrand Hugo M 2.S98,74S 
WahIt>org: Karl J , a«4^Faith-Ell, 2.888.093, 

.■Vktielwlaget HaggluntL^ Softer : See — 
Mais. Adolf R. '2.916^75. 

.\ktiel)olaget Harbor :Sf*c— 

Hampf, Edvin F". 2.872.021. 

Aktiebolaget llusgvaniii, B .rstfabrik : See — 

MAnberg, Charles^K. T. 2.903.729. 
Aktiebolaget Johanssons Pres.« & Hejarverktyg : See — 

Liebmann, Hans W. 2.sS2,741. 

Liebmann. Hans W. 2.900.964. 

Aktielxilaget Kamvr : See — 

Richter Johaii C F C. 2.870.009. 
Rlchter. Ole J. 2,901,149. 
Richter, «»le J. 2.914.223. 

Aktiebolaget Kanthal : See— 

Borghult. Per. and Haglund. 2.913.695. 

Von Kantxow. Hans G. A. 2.913,565. 
.Aktiebolaget Landsverk : See — 

Jung, Erland V. 2.912.923. 



y 



a- 



12 



IJfDEX OF PATENTS, 1959 



Aktlebolaget Leo: See — 

Dlezfdiiisv. Kgon R., FernS. Fex, an.l Hogt)erK 2,004.562. 

Rosenberk, Ernst T. 2.917.517. 
Aktlebolaiiet Melka : Hee — 

Lumlin, S\en O. 2.889,971. ; 

Aktiebola>;et Nordisk SllkeceUulosa : See — 

Af Kkensfam, Bo T.. and Svensson. 2,889.958. 
Aktiobolaget Pharmacia : See — 

Hrandatrom, Arne E. 2, 668, 790. 

Brarid3trom. Arne E. 2.899.435. 
Aktlebolaget I'roduktlDns-Service : ftce — 

Hellberg. (Justav S. 2,908.201. 
Aktlebolaget Kosenblads Patenter : See — 

Ljungstrom. Ake 1!. 2,910,114. 

LuCknian. Carl J. 2.874.043. 

Rosenblad. Curt F. 2.88*5.483. 

Saiimel.son. Hans O. 2,872,289. 
Aktlebolaget Scania-Vabis : Hee — 

Hedlund. Fi.lke G. II.. and Luthmaii. 2,877,054. 
Aktlebolaget Separator : See — 

Afzehus. Ivar A. 2.879.2H2. 

Korck. Alfreil E. O. 2.888.449. 

Dauskardt, Franz. 2,890,867. 

Paluii)vist, FredrikT. E. 2.1>UG.760. 

ThyU'fnrs. Heiirie W 2.9H),22H. 

Wennerberg, Fritz J. 2.872.165. 

Wennerberg. Fritz J. 2.910.119. 
Aktlebolaget .svenska Flaktfabriken : Scr — 

Allander, Claes. 2.914,648. 

Allander. Claes. Alfredsson. and Wallln. 2.899.180. 

Gustafsson, Stig. and Ohnfeldt. 2.874,802. 

Johansson Rolf. 2.904 067. 

Krautz. Evext- ^2,883,167. 

Krantz. Evert, afkl Sjalln. 2.881,85S. 

I^arsson. i.u.«taf. Jind Wallln. 2.Ss(».U.J6. 

Larsson, (Justaf. And Wallln. 2.'^^^7.178. 

Lofgien. Bror E. 2.8T4.999. 

Liifgren. Bror. arW Ogland. 2.874.481. 

Oholm, Gu.'»ta^. ?.'<Sf,,216. 

rellmvr. Beng'TTand Wallln. 2.888.948. 

Svavar. Fillp. and Ahlln. 2.884.706. 

Aktlebolaget Svenska Kullagerfabriken : See — 
AnilersBon. Holser. and 1 linis. 2.904.195. 
Ile^^e. Pan I. and Imni.v •_'.H86,909. 
Iljarpe, Eric G. >i2r:890,G58. 
« >!(►'. Sven K \^. and Kinberg 2.874. <>08. 

AktieNilagPt Svensk.i Metallverken : See — 
Fredriksson, Per S. E. 2,895,597. 
Fredrik.sson. IVr S. E.. Arnelo. Ix»fgren. and Lot\ Ik. 

2.'<98.6.')0. 
Gran.strom. Olof A . and Hackzell. 2.870.920. 

Aktieholacet Sven-;ka Preoislonsverktyg : See — 

Eriksson. Alf A A 2.883.760. 

Aktiebolaeet Svenskt Konstsilke : See — 
Eriksson. Artur J. 2.887,441. 

Aktleholacet Thermla-Verkin : See — 

Hedberg, Axel H. 2.SS9.1.''.9 
Aktieholaeet Torsten I.agerman : See — 

Hacliind, Erik A. K. 2.«579.087. 

Aktieholaeet Tudor: See — 

P.areholtz, Hubert F. S.. Lindbergh, Schmechtlg. and 
* Strom. 2.012,043. 
Sundberg, Erik G 2,896.006. 
Siindbenr. Erik <; , and (lartvall. 2.0l3..'M2. 

Aktlebolaget Trfabrlken : See — 
Nurinsf, Karl. ,' iHO.-J.^,.'?. 

AktleNilacpt Vallda Maskiner : See — 

Jonson. Henr>- C. 2,897.951. 
Akrieholact't \ol\o: Str 

Karlsson, Sven-Olof. and <itii>ttaard. 2.905.025. 

Qui.sreaard. Erik V.. and KarNson 2.912.874. 

Aktlebolaget Wlcanders Korkfabriker : See — 

.Tonsson Jowef E. 2.884. 8.'<6. 

Ylinen, Klaus J. 2.881.892. 
Aktiengesellschafr Brown. I'.overl h Cie. : Bet — 

Bardorf, Oskar. 2,871,320. 

Blslln. Bemhard 2.;>13,fi26. 

Blatter, Han.-^. J.'^O.-.ini. 

Brandt, Armand. 2,S«9.O0.') 

Brandt. Arm.ind 2*?7.?410 

Brandt, Armand. 2,903,637 

(•hri.stnffel, Martin and E-llinger. 2.874,359. 

Cuny. Robert. 2,903,280. 

Forrer, Han« 2.87t> H-'.-'. 

Hartmann, Hans. 2,901,713. 

Hoffmann, Raimund J s'»4 lOO. 

Tiatzko, John A. 2.'<00.L'.">4. 

Oberle. Arthur. 2.8S4.758. 

Plust. Heinz O. 2,«9« 278. 

Stoecklin, J..sef. 2,878.430. 

Thommen, Hans. 2,873,331. 

Thommen, Hans. 2.8S5.514 

Thommen. Hans. 2.802.913. 

T'bezio Lor<>n/.o find Ttiommen. 2,873.390. 

Waleffp, Jo94. 2.901,163. 

Wiedemann, EQgen. 2.887.593. 
Aktiengesellsrhaft Fuer Technlsehe Studlen : See — 

Ergenc. Mehmet S. 2.872,786. 



Aktlengesellscbaft fuer Lnternehmungen der Elsen- und Stahl- 
induatrie : St« — 

Fischer, Wolfgang. 2.879.186. 

Johannsen. Frledrlch. 2.900.248. 

LauuntTz. Ernst. 2.881,641. 

Laoiuierz, Ernst. 2,898,774. 

Schlnkf. Hans-Werner, and Lutrke. 2.8(3,569. 
.\ktlenge8ell8chaft Kuhnle, Koup & KaHwch : See — 

Melzer, Woirgang. and Schuste/. 2.917,404. 
Aktleselskabet de Danske Sukkerfatirlkker : t^ee — 

Brunlche-Olsen. Hennlng A., Weight, Price. Steete. and 
Silver. 2.,H8.j.311. 

Wangel. J0r^en A. 2.885.436. ^ 

Aktieselskabet Kemovet : See — ^ 

Roe. Walter H. G. 2.895.830. ♦ 

Aktleselwkabei Mro Atomiser ; See — 

Moller, Aage. 2,yi2.0<>5. 
Aktinson'R Agricultural Appliance* Ltd. : See — 

Henderson. John. 2,903,304. 
Alabama Pii»' Co. : ><»■ 

Hamilton. Charles A., and Evans. 2.875.482. 
AlabaHta Optical & Plastic «.'o. : See — 

Cromer, Ford. 2.010.547. 
-\laddin industrle.s, inc. : See — 

Braniming. Carl. 2.878.373. 

Bramming. Carl. 2.880.899. 

Coutermash. Lmils E. 2 s72.824. 

Coutermash. Louis E.. and .Mason. 2.868.984. 

Hill. Lester E. 2.867.894 

Lyman. Harold T. 2.871.360. 
2 »7;i .itlO. 

2 H.H.1 K»i.-, 

2.913.(kH1. 

and T\ipi>er. 2,873.373 
2.Hs.J.s.;4. 
2.913.6'*3. 
2.896,131. 



L.viiuin. il.trold '1' 

Lyman. Harcdd T 

Lyman. Handd T. 

Lvman. Harold T . 

Nl.tsi.n. Kram-is G. 

Mas<in. Francis C 

Schumann, Fred. 
Aladdin -Mfg <'o. : srr — 

Smith. Robert W.. and Wilcox. 

Wilcox, Merrill B. 2.914.0«0. 
-Mamac Knitting .Mills. Inc. : >>r — 

Ikavldson. Harold F. 2.906.176 
.Mamance Industries, Inc. : St* — 

Bennett (iarland E., -Matthews 

-Mile*. Cnarlle \.. and Swanner. 

Miles. Charlie .\.. and Swanaer. 
Aland, Richard C. : See — 

Ha;ui, Herl»ert H.. and Aland. 
.\!ar Pr<Mlucts. Inc. : See — 

Burns. Henry L.. and Rollofson. 
.Mask, I Juneau (Jold Mining Co. : *Vf- 

Ward. James C. 2.880.991. 
Alatorre. Francl»ct». (fame piece*. 

273—137. 
Alatorre, Francisco. Game kits 

220 — iro 



.so3.«: 



and Bailey. 2.898.023. 

2.HHS OJl 

2.898.022. 

2.907.891. 

2.872.221. 

2.H73.976. 2-17-59. CI. 
2.913.137. 11-17-39. Q\. 



.\lbanese John, and C. W. Fltko. Production of coated sand. 

2.888^18 ."UJO-AO. a. 260— 2«. 
Albany Felt Co. : See — 

Costello. Walter P 2,896.302 

Fre<lerlck. Edward R. and Bartholomew. 2,896.263. 
.\lbatro8 Superfosfaatfabrleken N.V. : 6"f r- - 

Waller. .Vrnou.l. 2.914.290 
.\lbangh. Frederic W : See — 

Seaborg. Glenn T.. Thompson, and .Mbauch 2.«;SR.4fW! 
Albee, Arthur C. and J. L. Pettus. to Radio Corp. of America. 

Sound film reproducer driring system. 2,870.975. 1-27-59. 

CL 242—55.12. 
-Mbedyhl, Karl, and A. Bier, to Moeller A Neumann GmbH. 

Articulateil coupling. 2.893.222. 7-7-59, O. 64—9 
.\lber, Robert, to Aliosa Etabllssement. Bladder structure. 

2.884.646. .'.-5-59. CI. 2^-232. 
.\lher Rudolf. Method and apparatus for sharpening saw 

blades. 2,885.912. 5-12-59. CI 76 — 40 
Alberda. Gerrlt. to N. T. Nederlandsche Comblnatie roor 

Chemische Industrie Process for the extraction of alkali 

metal salts of vanillin or Its higher homologues from 

alkaline process liquors. 2.871,270. 1-27-69. CI. 260 — 600. 
Albermarle Paper Mfg. Co.. The : Kre — 



< (utterson. ('h.irli's 
Outterson. Charles 



R 2 Kr.7..'.40 

R.. Bell, and Ellerson. 2.878.119 

Albers. Helnrich B , to Baldwin Lima-Hamilton Corp. Com- 
pact strptch-stralghtenlng nie<-hanlsm>(with grli>ping heads 
having separate upper and lower sections composed of ver- 
tical laminations. 2.90S.316. 10-13-59. CI 15.1 — 35 

Albert. Al^'xander X ray film holder. 2.883.726. 4-28-:.9. 
CI. 24 — 2.''i9 

Albert, Donald J., to Eastman Kodak Co. Timer 2.912.051. 
ll_ia_',9 ci. 161-1 

Alt>ert. Edward J., to M. W. and F Grum Surface dressing 
applicator. 2.870.471. 1-27-59 CI. 15—134. 

Alb«'rt. Emilia T : Set — 

Albert. John F. 2.875.974. 

Albert Franz : Ser-- 

Hdbner, Gustav, and Albert. 2.888.213 

Albert Franz, and G IHlbner. to Societe d'Eonlpements In- 
dustrials .'t l.altle-s Comminuting machine 2.SHM,212. 
5-26-59, CI. 241^6. 

Albert. Hans : Ser-"- 

Krarlr«ir Herbert, and Albert 2.914,521 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



13 



Alliert. Harry E.. to The Firestone Tire k Rubber Co. Car- 
bon dl8ultide-pbenylene<liamine reaction prudu< ts in rubber. 
2.905.«>55. 9-22-59. (1. 2*A^- 45.9 

Albert. John F., to E. T. Albert. Lantern holder. 2.875.974. 
3-3 59. CI. 248—229 

Albert. Paul \.. to Westlnghouse Electric Corp Iron 
aluminum materials for magnetic applications. 2.875.114. 
2-24-59. CI. 14R — 12U 

Albert. Samuel. Electric welding handle. 2.870.324. l-20-.".9, 
CI 219— H.H 

Alberti, Carlo G , and A. Vercellone. to Socleta Farmaceutici 
Italia. ^ thlomitMtituted acylamino-nltro propio-phenones. 
2.903,392. 9-8-59. Q. 167 — 30. 

.\lb«'rti. Carlo i',.. A Vercellone. and D. Ottapan. OlTeic 
esters of quinic acid and quinlc arid amide and syntheses 
thereof. 2.918.477. 12-22-59. CI. 260 — 340.2. 

-\lbertlne, Albert W. : See — 

Johnson. Dean T.. Albertlne. Lippert. and Sh.-eix. 
2 893.06s. 

Albertine. Albt-rt W. M M. Miller, and R. C Zaller. to 
LKMiglas .Mrrraft <"o . Inr Vibration damping connection. 

., 2.877.970. 3 17-59. CI. 244 — 119. 

Alberts Bruce M : See 

Alb. rts Linda J and B M. 2.903.706. 

.\lt>erts, Lawrrni'e Srr — 

Rarheter. (i.-orge R . and Alberts. 2.876.695. 

Alberts, Ijiwr.-nce E . to Minn«*apolls Honeywell Regulator 
Co. S«'rvr. motor ctmtrol system adapted for stabilizing. 

2 883 .1 94 4 2 1 - 59 CI 31 8 19 

Alberta.' Liti.la J and B M Flexible skirt dlstender attach- 
ments 2.9(i.T 7<XJ. 9-l5-.'>9. CI 2 — 215 
.\lbertsen. Hans ('. I'pflow clarifler apparatus 2.874.118, 

2-17-.V* r\ 210 — 2(15 
All)ertson A Co.. Inc. : See — 

MHd*.-n .It-ns .\ \\ 2.'^**6.997. 
Madsen, Jent A. W. 2.895.300. 
Mad^-n Jens .^ \\ 2 >*00 4S9 
M.Hdsen, J.-ns A W. 2.909.249 
Albert^on. Lawr^-nce F... to Th«- MrKavs Co. Wafer soften- 
ing system and apparatus. 2,880.8«2. 4-7-59. CI. 210 — 
104 
.\lt«rrf>»^n. Victor N . «n<l R E Paulson, to Mlnnea(>olls- 
Mollne Co Varlabl.' sr-'ed belt drive. 2.916.926.12-15-59, 
CI 74 -230 17. 
AlbertT. Fred J. Automatic film mounting machine 2.889.- 

066.' 6-2-,'.9, CI 216 — 2H 
•Albin. Jacques: See — 

Raymond. Francois H.. and Albln. 2.901.605. 
.Mblnano Ijirrv f.. K' R.inri Co . Inc. Swivel shoe buckle. 

2.««97,5r,6. 8— »-,'.9. CI 24 — 188. 
.Mbinson. Don : Sre^ 

Eames Charl.s. Albln.H4in and Bauer. -2 803 460. 
.\lhlnsi.n Harivl.i H . and J F V.m*. toOneral Motors Corp. 

Trnn«Tn|««ton 2 R''>7.13« 1-^-59, CI. 74 — 732. 
Alblswerk Zurich. .\.G. : See — 
Bolav Errol 2.903.592 

porienlf-r Ernst Splnnler, Bolay. and RIolo 2.871.372. 
Albrecht. .\lexander J.: See — 

Hiick. William F. Albrecht, and Sanford. 2.911.079. 
.Mbrerhl. Hirm.inn F : St> 

Bretthsiier Hermann, and .Mbrerht 2012013 
.\Ihre<-ht. Joseph A . to Buffalo Eve Bank and Research 
.»^»riety Inc Eye carrier. 2,880,S56; 4-7-59. CI 206 — 1. 
-\lbrechr lieonard N to General Motors Corp Domestic 

applianc*' 2.*i97.«12. 8-4^9. CI. 126 — 19. 
Albrerht. <»tto : Srr - 

., ^lH»»der Arthur and .Mbrecht 2 *»97.200. 
i Matter. Erich and Albrecht 2>91 835 
Kallmann. Richard. Maeder. Porret. Leumann, and AI- 

hrpchf 2 <<«».■» .-^VT 
.Sallmann Richard Maeder. Porret. I/<»umann. a^d Al- 
brecht 2.SS5 3SS 
Albrtyht. Otto, to Cibn Ltd. N»'w derivatives of aldehyde 
c«>nd««nsation products of the aminotrl.izine or urea group 
and thf-lr manufacture and use. 2.892.810. 6-30 59. CI. 
2r,0 4rt7 6. 
.Mhrerht <»tt«». to CIha Ltd Er>oxy quaternarT ammonium 

.omiw.unds \2.,897 201 7-28_V> n 260- 2«8. 
Albrecht. Otto.Vfo Ciba Ltd. Derivatives of aldehyde eon- 
• lensHtion products of the aminotrinrine or urea group, and 
their manufacture and use. 2.915.502, 12-1-59. CI. 
2c,0--67 « 
Albrecht. Ransom C. to Crown Cork k Seal Co., Inc. 

Hardness tester. 2,890.585, 6-16-59. CI. 73 — 81. 
.Mliri><(ir Riil.l/ f!rr - 

S*<defleld Hugh B. Jofph. and Albreciit. 2.8r.9.';:.l 

.Mbrecht, Warren F.. to General Electric Co. Photoflash 

lamp. 2.868.003. 1-13-59. CI 67—31. 
Albrleht Boat * Marine Co. : Srt^- 

AlbrU'tit. William A. 2,910,708. 
Albright. Oiarles F : See — 

Washburn. RoU-rt M.. and Albright. 2.898.365. 
.Vlhricht, Franklin C, to BendU Aviation Corp Whe*'! 
and hrnko assemb'v for aircraft landing gear. 2.875,853. 

3 3 ,'9. CI 188 — 18. 

.\lbright Franklin C, to BendIx .\vlatlon Corp Aircraft 
wheel and brake ass< mblv. 2.885.033. 5-5-59, CI. 188 — 
152. 

Alhrichf. Franklin C to Bendix .Aviation Corp Brake con- 
trol device. 2.904.1.35. 9-15-59. CI. 188 — 181. 

Albrlehr. Georc F : See — 

MuiIIaney, William J., and Albright. 2.881,489. 



Albright, Harry E. 
Clark. Earl W. 



Strip chart re- 
Metal enclosed 
. 2-24-59. CI 



Z pan 

-23.2. 



2.882.795. 



-See— 

and Albright. 2,915,360. 
.\lbrigbt. Harry E.. to General Electric Co. 

• order. 2.879.128, 3-24-59. CI. 346 — 117. 
Albright. Roy A . to I T E Circuit Breaker Co. 
Isolat*-*! phase bus structure. 2.875.265 
174 — 99. 
.\lbright. Roy H.. to I-T-E Circuit Breaker Co. Telescoping 

blade switch. 2.889.435. r>-2-.%9, CI. 200—163 
Albright. Roy IL, to I-T-E Circuit Breaker Co. Telescoping 
blade switch in a circular housing. 2,889,436. ft-2-59. Ci. 
200— 163 
Albright, William A., to Albright Boat k Marine Co. Water 

sled. 2,910.708. 11-3-59, CI. 9—21. 
.Albright A Wilson Ltd. : See — 

R«*dfarn, C.vril A., and Coates. 2.909.446. 
.\lbrighton. Reginald F. : See — 

Coley. Nelson B . Judge, and Albrlghton. 2.868.962 
Albrtghton. Iteginald F.. and W. R. Smith, to General Railway 
Signal Co Posting indicator control system. 2.916.613. 
12-8-59. CI. 246—122. 
.\lbro. Paul W an.l \ F. Cartwright, to I'nited Stages of 
America Navy. Phase stable divider. 2.885.553. 5-5-59, 
CI. 2.50—27 
Alcar Instruments. Inc : See — 
Carlln. Benson. 2. 890. 099 
Alcaro. Anthony. Means for attaching baking pan covers 

to baking pana. 2.903.151, 9-«-59. CI. 22 
-Vlco Products Inc.: See — 

Bergner. R"b«>rt S.. and Hauensiein. 
Nichols. Wllllsm M. 2.88i>,.s76. 
AIco Valve Co. : See — 

Dube. John E . and Schoen. 2,870,717 
I»ube. John E.. and Tilnev. 2.876,629. 
Tilnev. Ralph B 2.SSR.ft30. 
TilneV. Ralph B. 2.900.805. 
Tilnev. Ralph B. 2 902.051. 
Alcover. Gabriel, to Pleas International 

device. 2.909.371. 10-20-59. CI. 272—79. 
Alcus. I'elix L System and apparatus for 

2.903. R61. 9-15-59 CI fi2— 03 
.Vlden. -<lex E , and IT E. Rot»enberger ; said 
to Twentieth Century Fox Film Corp.. and 
bergcr assor to Bausrh I/onib Optical Co 
apparatus 2.9O9.O07. 10-20-59, CI. 88—24. 
.\lden, John M Shielded connector. 2,915.734. 

CI 339—143 
.Vlden. .Milton. Friction device for a moving web 

3-24-59. n. 271—2.3. 
.Klden. Milton. Recording electrode 

346 — 139. 
Alden. Milton. 

S46 — 49. 
Alden Products Co : Be 
Frirks. Richard E. 
Fricks. Richard E. 
Nyinan. .\lfxander. 2. .'^88. 516. 
.Md»>r Robert I. . to Dpea.«er Industries Inc. 
loCginjT system 2,«i0S.0"iS. K— 4_,S9 C) .'."i 
.\lder. Robert L.. to Dresser Industries. Inc 



Ltd. 



Gymnastic 

drying air. 

Alden assor. 

said Roaen- 

Projection 

12-1-59. 

2.870,061. 



Stylus 
Co 



recorder. 



2.873.315. 
2.918.525. 



2.879,129. 
2,916,343. 



3-24-59. 
12-8-59. 



CI. 
CI. 



Earth boreho'.e 

24 
.Apparatus for 



earth borehole investigating and signaling. 2.901.685. 
8-2.'— 59. CI 323—74. 
.Mderfpr. Sferiini:. Co, : See — 

Alderfer Sterling W. 2.ft9<! 634 
Alderfer Sterling W and B<xllev 2 S9<< 626 
Alderfer. Sterling W., and H. D B.^ley to Sterling .\lderfer 
Co. Method and apparatus for forming foamed material. 
2.«9S.626 ft_ll-59 CI 1<» — 4 

. to Sterling Alderfer Co Method for 
plastic material. 2.89S.634. 8-ll-,'9 



Spearman, and C. M Stout, to 

Thickened petroleum llonid espe 

2.914,470. 11-24-59. Cl. 252— 



Stout, to 
of brine. 



Alderman 
2.872.926. 



The Dow 
2,913,420, 



executrix. 
2-10-59 



.\lderfer. Sterllnsr W 
producing foame<l 
Cl 18—59. 

.\Iderman. Edwin N., E. I 
The Dow Chemical Co. 
cially for treating wells. 
8.55. 

•Alderman. Edwin N.. Jr.. and C. M. 
Chemical Co. Corrosion Inhibition 
11-17-59. Cl. 252 — 389. 
Alderman. Freida B : Se^ — 

Alderman. Jeriune E. 2.872.926. 
.\lderman. Jerome E . decea.«!ed. bv F. B. 
. Electro enc^phalographlc electrode 
Cl. 128 — 410 

.Alderman. I-eon D R E. Hobbs. Jr. and 
Inited .*^hoe Mncliinerv Corp Component 
chines. 2.806.208. 7-28-59. Cl. 1 — 2. 

.\lderman. I>eon D . C. P. Cardani. E. S. Kant and H B 
Kimball, to I'nited Shoe .Machinerv Corp. .Machines' for 
cuttlnc forming and fastening components. 2 896 213 
7-2,8-,59. Cl. 1 — 102. ... 

Alders. Lucas, J P. Fortuln. H. Mondrla, and G. H Reman 
to Shell Development Co Process for the separation of 
dllsopropylbenzene dihvdroperoxides. 2.915 558 l''-l-59 
Cl, 260 — 610. 

Alders, Lucas. N. Max, and J. J. TJenkema. to Shell Develop- 
ment Co. Purification of halohvdrlns. 2,891.098 6-16-59 
Cl. 260 — 633. 

Alderson. Hedlev W. : See — 

Flower. M.a"lcolni T. 2.893.755. 

Alderson. William T.. to Ingersoll-Rand Co. Compressor 
2.889.108. 6-2-59, Cl. L30— 181. P":»5"r. 



M. M.ie!*pr. to 
Inserting ma- 



14 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1969 



Esso Researrh 

emulslfylnp 

2.871.137. 

und D. W Wood. t.. 
Preparation of olefins 



Alderw«»rke vorm. Ileinrich Kleyer Akt. : See — 

Fess, Emil. and Nitscbke. 2.886.158. 
Aldinger. L Irich ; See — „ .,„.,^ , ,« 

uxenfart. Ilerthold. and Aldinger. 2.8f>9.529 
Aldinger, Ulrlch, and F. Ehelm. to Robert Rosch. ^' m^bJI. 
■ Fuel supply system for Internal combustion engines. -,»U_.- 
019. 9-l-.")9. CI. l::3— 140. ^ ^ ^, .„ 

Aldinger. Ulrich, and J. Weber, to Robert Bosch. <..m.b.H. 
Control valve arrangement for Injection pumps. 2,'J18.04», 
12-22-59 <'l. 12;5— 140. 
Aldington, kinier T. to American Can Co. Capping heads. 

2,885.851. 5-12-59. Cl. 53—357. 
Aldon Co.. The: See — 

Roe. Willis E. 2,901,982. . 

Aklrp.l, Kldon D. : See — , .,„ 

Huett^*n. Clarence, and Aldred. 2,895.118. 
.\ldredge, Huward D. : See — * .^ , „. 

Aldre^lge, Kob-rt L. and H. D. 2.885,101. 
Aldredge, Robert L. .ind H. D., to Container Service Co 
-Material handling device. 2.885.101. S-5-59. Cl, 214—302. 
Aldrich. Donald F., and W. E. Newell, to Westinghonse 
Electric Corp. Starter for a gaseous discharge device. 
2 871,409. 1-27-59. Cl. .'ilS— 99. , ,. .^ 

A 1. irich, Ellwood H. Apparatus for the purification of liquid.s. 

i:,S78.9.'^9. 3-24-.'>9. Cl. 210—202. , ^ , 

Aldrich Ellwood H Apparatus for separating solids fron« 

liquids. 2. 8S8. 144. 5-26-59. Cl. 210— 530. 
Aldrich Machine Works: See — 

Henrv. Nelson B. 2,918,704. 
Aldridge, Clydt- L. : ft'ee — 

Cull, NVviUt; L., and Aldridge. 2.908.721. 

Aldridge, Clvde L.. and E. M, Charlet. to 

and Ensineering.^0. Method for preparing 

agents ami eni^Hslons prepared therefrom 

1-27-59. Cl, 106f— 285. 

Aldridge. flyde L,. W. E, Cattemll, 

Esso Kesf'arrh and Engineering Co. 

2 906 75^4 r>-29-59 Cl. 260 — 6h:^.1.'). 

Aldridge. Clvde L., and E. A. Hunter, to Esso Research and 

Engineering Co. Stripping solvent from isobutvleneiso- 

prene copolymer latices. 2,912.401. 11-10-59. Cl. 200- - 

29 7 
\ldridi:p John E . to Kuner-Empson Co. Feed tube. 2.867.247. 

l_ft_.-,9. n 141— ."^g, 
Aldridgf. K"b«Tt C : See^ 

Buckincham. William D,. and Aldridge. 2.882,4.-^4_^ 
Aldridge, Serh E. Fuel injection system. 2,870.759. 1-27-59. 

Cl 12.*^ — 140, 
Meksa I't^ter to (Jt-neral Telephone I^aboratories. Inc. Desk 

tt'lenhone ^.itl 0,538. 10-27-59. Cl. 179 -lO:^ 
Alor Richard P. Interlock fastener. 2.867.025. 1-6-59. 

Cl -.M -J' 
.Vlessl. Andrew J . Jr. : Scf — 

Gottscho. Ira S,, Hirschey. and Alessl. 2.901,968. 
Gottscho. Ira S.. Hirschey, and Alessl. 2,901.972. 
Hir-<(luv, M:ilcolin. and .Messi. 2.8.89.767, 
Hirschev. Malcoliti. Gottscho. and Alessl, 2.879.711 
.Messio Ernesto D, ComblnaJlon of screed with h.indles 
manipulating means therefor. 2,897.735. 8—4-59. Cl 

\leweld Tlelnz to Messrs. Metallwerke Gebr. Sepelfrlcke 
GmbH Electric Igniting devices for gas stoves or the 
like. 2.«<0f) T04. 7-2'*-59. Cl. 158 — 115. 
Alexander, Allen A,: See — „„„„.,„ 

Hendley, Joel J., and Alexander. 2.872.143. 
.MexHnder, I'.eii. ro Inrernatioiial Telenhone and Telegraph 
<'orp .Magnetic switching circuit. 2.881,331. 4-7-59. Cl. 
:U)7 — 88, P 

Alexander. Benjamin H.: See— , „. ». 

r.-irrhel William F., Alexander. Gahan. and Plquett. 
2.8Sr,.4«5. ■• 

'Alexander. Carl Z. Stand boiler, 2.905.153. 9-22-59. Cl 
122 — 166 
Alexander. Charles F.. to Kiekhaefer Corp, Throttle and 
ignition control for Internal combustion engines. 2.890,689. 
6-16-59. Cl. 123 — 98. 
Alexander. Douglas S,, and W. A Henry, to Polymer Corp 
Ltd Extraction process for dlolettnx using cot>f'er am 
o SS7 ."i9i .'V-lft-.'ift C\ 260 — 681.5, 



Alexander. James .M.. and O. T. Homan Rocket proJertUe. 
2.884.859. 5-.'>-59. Cl 102 — 38, ■*" a- 

Alexander. Jeanne E : See- - 

Miller. William H , and Alexander. 2.910,38.-?. 
Alexander, Laurence R.. and L. J. ltzewla»ki. Power .supply. 

2.891,479. 6-23-59. Cl. 102— 70.2. , 1 

.\leian(ler, Lewis W, : See — 

Hall.r. John, and Alexander, 2.«97.026. ^ ,. , , 

Alexander, Lewis W.. to Halex Corp. Composite ball ^Olnt. 

2,905,492, 9-22-59. Cl. 287 — 87. 
AlexandiT. Marivl R : .See-- _ ..^ ««» 

-Miller. William H.. and Alexander. 2,910.383, 
Alexander, Matthew .\. : ser »,,~;. 

-Modlinskl. Alexander, and MInka, 



and R. Stiiart-WJlIIams. to Tele 
Analog-to_^lgital conversion system. 

Process of melt 
59. Cl. \H — .'>7 
, V.W., Inc. Vaporlxinir 
2.»03,547. 9-8-59, Cl 



Cl. 



Rosenberg. Milton, 
2.908,893. 
Alexander. Matthew A, 
meter .Magnetics. Inc. 
2.H97.4S«, 7-28-59. Cl. 340 — 347. 
.\lexander. Paul, to Union i'arbide Corr 
extruding plastic film, 2.s7t'.,497. 3-K 
Alexander, Paul, to Continental Can Co. 
eiemenf connector and method. 
219—19. 
Alexander. Perry L.. Jr, : See — ^ 

«'urrie Grovcr C. and Alexander, 2.HS,i,H4l. 
Alexander. Ray II. feprlng tire. 2,912.032, 11-10-59. 

1 52 — 6, 
Alexander. Robert L.. to The Altex Corp, Door and window 

structures, 2.913.77S. 11-24-59. Cl, 20—11, 
Alexander. Rolf, Convevance of liquids through pipelines 

2.892.416. 6-30-59. Cl 103 — 2.'i4, 
Ale.vander. Verna C. Interlocked flooring and metho<l, 

2.914.815. 12-1-59. Cl. 20—8, 
Alexander. Walter B,. to -\cme Precision Products. Inc. Ms^ 

2.S96.515. 7-2H-5<>, Cl 90—60, 
.\lexander. Wendal A,, to National Research Council Prena 
ration of oxidation catalytic units. 2.883.348. 4-21 59. 
Cl. 252—47.1. 
Alexander. William W.. to The Distributors Group. Inc 
Method and article for lubricating sewing machines an^l 

the like. 2,K07.7Nv^'-+-'"»9- ^'l- ^^-— -^**- 
Alexander. WHIlam NN^and R. M Maeee, Lubricant dlspen-MT 

for lubricating striiA material. 2.908.246. 10-13-59. Cl. 

118 — 268 
Alexanders*. n. Ernst F, VV. Motor control iystem. 2.876.408. 

;V-.3-59. Cl .T18— 345 
Alexandersson. Harald V . and C, O. -Sohlberg, to Telefonsk- 

tlebolaget L M Erics.-wn Dial. 2.887.53>. 5-l»-.'«9. Cl. 

179— 9o. 
Alexandroff, Sergei D, Valve assemblv for an Internal com- 
bustion engine 2.917.036. r2-l.-»-59. Gl 123 188. 
Alexandrovsky George. .Screw conveyor and method for its 

manufacture". 2.917,815, 12-22-59. Cl. 29—156.8, 
AlexefT. .VlexniidfT V, to 0»'hl<T I »«-vi»|..i.iiient k Mfg ( or!> 



tension pi|>e support 



<*»n 399. 1-fi 59. Cl 



and 



to Industrial 
12-1-69. Cl 



Inlform 
24 *< -51 

AlexefT. Alexander V.. and H, R Richards. 
Ovens. Inc, Pneumatic tire, 2,915.102. 
152—356. 

Alf Kriti to Deutsche Edelstnhlwerke .\kt,. and Allegenielne 
Elektricltafs-GeiuMlHchaft. Mefho<l of and apparatus for 
progressively heating metal strip by tb«> dlr»»ct passage of 
an el.^trlc "current therethrough. 2.894.115. 7-7-59. Cl. 
«>j J) 155 

Alf Krltx V Seul and J lyenxe. to Deutsche Edelstahlwerke 
.\kt, AHuemeine Elektricitats-Osellsrhaft and Stahl-und 
Waliwerke Rasselsteln/.\ndernach Akt, Method of pro- 
gressively heating sheet metal an<l an Induction coll f.>r 
performing the method, 2.897.328. 7-2H-,"i9. Cl 219-10 41 

.\lflerl (;ius»'ppe. to Fabbrlca Itallana Magtietl Marelli IS- 
vlce'for automatic contrf>l of friction clutch In automotive 
vehicle 2 008..164 10-13-59. Cl 192—3 5 

Alford. Andrew. Coaxial switch. 2.876.303. 3-^-59. Cl 

Alford. Andrew, Aperiodic directive antenan, 2.910.894, 



10-27-59. Ct 343 



monnmi 



-19-59. Cl. 

Alexander, 2.879.270 
testing device, 2,892 



ir 



acetate 2.887.521. 

Alexander, Ernest J, ; See — 

Kirchner. Frederick K,, and 
Alexamler. Focsaneanu, Voltage 

r._l.\V-.59. Cl. 311-146, 
Alexander, Frank M.. to Industrial Nucleonics Corp 

Measuring and controlling system. 2,909,660. 10-20-59. 

Cl, 250 52 
Alexander. <;uy B, and R, K Her. to 'T. I, du Pont de 

Nemours and <"o. Urganophilic and hydrrtphllic composi 

tlon. 2,886,460, 5-12-59. Cl. 106— 30«. 
Alexander. Guy B,, and R. K, Her. to E, I, du Pont 

de Nemours k Co. Process for modifying the properties 

of a silica sol and product thereof. 2,892,797. 6-30-59. 

Cl. 252—313 
Alexander, Guv B,, to E, I du Pont de Nemours and Co, 

Cheniicail process and composition. 2,913,419, 11-17-59, 

(1, 252—313, 
Alexander Herbert C, to Bomac Laboratories Inc Trans- 

mlt-receive device, 2,903,655, 9-8-59. Cl. 333—13. 
Alexander. Herbert C. and J, E. Burr, Jr,. said .\lexander 

assor to Bomac Laboratories Inc. Transmit- receive tube 

2.918.603. 12-22-59. Cl, 315 — 41. 



.\lford, .Xndn 

Impedance of 

.1.13—22, 
.\lford. Edwin L,. 

firing device, 2 

Alfortl. Maitland W, 

Robinson. Albert 



3: 

W Means for matching the characteristic 
a coaxial conductor, 2,880.398. 3-31-59, Cl 



U to 
918.0 



W 

001. 

See — 
and Alford 



W. Garber 
12-22-59. Cl 



Radio-proof electric 



102— is, 
2.914.810 



.\lford Package ,M:(<hines. Inc : Ser 

Bowman. Paul E 2.912.806. 
.\lfords Cartons : See — 

Vines. Oscar L. 2.872.096. . 

Alfreils, Torrls H, : See-- 

Bennett. Anthony, and Alfreds, Re. 24.714. 

Alfredsson. Per-Olof : See— „„^,„« 

Allander. Clacs. Alfredsson. and Wallln 2.899.180 
.\lir.»se K\wrence I., to Instruments fr>r Industry. Inc Duplex 

operation using alternately keyed dUtrlbuted amplifiers, 

2.900.6.14. 8-18-59. Cl. 343 — 178. 
Alger James C Hub cap lock, 2.874,561. 2 24-59, Cl 

70—169. r 

\Iger Jerry T,. to Configured T\jbe Pro<1ucts Co, Flame 

deflector." 2.H77.837. .1-17-59. Cl 158—113, 
\lger Jerry T to Crlbhen and Sexton Co, Pilot burner 

assembly, 2,918,119. 12-22-59. Cl, 158—115. 
Alger, John, Refreshment plate holders, 2,916.180. 12-8-59. 

Cl. 220—23,86. 



USX OF PATENTEES 



15 



Alger Philip L,, to G.eneral Electric <'o Reactor controlled 



nil in I 

I' In (li III 



.894,190. 7-7-A9. Cl 318 



dual wlntfiug induction motor. 
-'28, . •■ 

Alginate Industries Ltd,: See — ,..,». «> oqh oin 

Merton Robert R„ McDowell, and Aylett 2.895,910 
-Mitchell. Ernest K., and McDowell. 2.902.440, 
Algi no. Joseph .M. ; See o c«o rvj* 

• Eskin. Samuel G . Alglno. and !>?«»«»■ 2.89*.a46 

Algino. Joieph M. and J, S. Sl»™«k ,»« T.*"* ^\^l*t, \" -iVi^ 
Safety Bhut off gas valve. 2.809.506. 1-20-59. ( 1 1.1.— 60. 

Alhetm. Rol>ert J Krr— 00—0.0 

Heitt. I>elton W.. Alhelm. and Barabntes -»"--^2 
AlhfritWre. Ix>uls. and F X. Polncet. to Les I sines de Melle 

..8-KieU« Aoonvme) Manufacture of highly pure etb>l 

nicohol 2.878:i67. rt-17-59, Cl 202— 40 , , ^„„ 

Alholm. Wayne I,. J. R- Campbell. A B Fove. A^ fj.f °f^ 

and D. L. Shanklln. to W R (Jrace & Co Gasket applying 

machine 2.SH)7.;'.00. i(»-«;-.'i9. Cl 118—32.1, 
-Mim t' Tp >' ' «,^o ' 

Scholenburg, Wilhelm, 2.8H1,088 
Alimane«tlano. Mihai. to Speed Park Inc, Aot.»moblle park- 

in«l^ratus. 2,890,8ol 6-ir^59. a. 214— D. 1 
Al.mamiJJtiano. Serban. to Si»^ Park. Inc Transfer device, 

2.915.J04. 12-1-59. C\ 214— 16 4 

Allnarl Carlo Panoramic mount for cinematographic cam 

eras.' 12,^94,709 7-14-5 



Combustion 



2.897.327 



2.902.168. 



_ -,"i9 Cl 248— 1R6 

.KUosa Etabllssement : Srr 

Alii.m'^rtienllr.'^'to Corapagnle Indu-trlelle des Telephones. 
Devic« for the regeneration of telegraph signals _.89S.4iH. 

A'klrt"^fnii D*'^o'*North Ameriran V',"Uo°vi° oon^'i? 
Tempefntur> spHng seal, 2.875917. 3-3-59. Cl 220—46 
Alklre It-.bert L, : See 

.,u.!:!'x^6:ir'r^v .ir..r;o , <- l a k ^^^i^]^^ 

buten«.l 4-bl» (fl thioaretlc scld. and proc»-*s for preparing 
same 2 8H,'i.437. .V.'^5». Cl 260—537, ^ « ,. 

Mlals Andr* and C. Hoffmann, to I>es I^boratoires h rancais 
de tTilmtotherapie Pr-K^ss of producing cis testosterone 
2.918.482. 12-22-59. Cl 260 — 397,4 
All American Ent:ine.Tlnjr Co, : Srr — 

Gotton K.bert n and Daniels 2 8.2,1.1« 
iKxihttle lK)nald H 2.H72,I32. 
iVMjIlttle. Donald B, 2.»0«;.476 
All. American Mfc Co Srr 

Ralne*. Fre<l H 2.917.«15. 
Vllanrter Cla.s P O Alfredsson. and s ^^alllJ1 to Aktle- 
Udaget Svenska Flaktfabriken, High velocity alr-condltlon- 
inir 2^99 180 K_ll-59 «'l 257 277 
Mlander. Claes. to Aktlebolaget Svensks I- laktfabriken \ en 
fll.itlng unit provideil with an ehntrlc heater -,yi4.<»4s. 

Allanl' Harrle M,. to lmP'-"\,'l.^"r»J'"^'7- '»<^>,'°^*'^ 
molding machine no«le 2.871.517 2-3-59. Cl, 18— SO 

Vllanl Marc. B Trentini. and I. W«hl to Instltut de Re 
rherche. de I. Slderurgie Metho.1 for de-ulfuri»ing moUen 
metal and In parllcuUr Ihiuld pis Iron 2,906.616 9--9-D.* 

Mlard' Nils O E Device for automatic lubrication of rail 

curve. 2.871.980 2 3-59 CI 184- 3 
Mlhrii!lit-Nell Co,. The : Ser _, 

Xllbrlght. Norman J . and Illsley, 2.881.942, 
Ferlrs. Richard D 2.914.103 

IlUlev Usli«h W 2,908 424 u. v 11 

-Olhright. Norman J . and R, W, Illsley. V« ^he Allbrl^ht Nell 
Co Container closure stnictnre 2.881.942. 4-14— ^S, 
Cl,'220 41 
Vll-Brlte Fluore-ioent Fixtures. Inc : ser - 

Thallon, Robert 2>iM,l1»* _. , 

Mlebacli Karl A to Northrop Gorn Bi dlr»K^lonal counter 

mechanism 2.904.2.V1 9-15-^59^ Cl 2.15- 91 
Mlegemolne Elektrlcltats-Gesellwrhafi : Srr — 

Alf, l>lti, 2.894 115 
\nei:henv Ludlom S«e«»l C»n^ >>' 
Burrldge, Joseph V 2,887.829 

Gre<le, John H, Henke, Pulaski and ^♦/"f'lt' „ Ji^,'!',-^" 
Dvrkacx Wasll W , AgP*" ""d Reynolds, 2,R.S,lHi, 
G IfTn rd , Pa ti 1 B 2 .900 . 55« 
Heck Diniel \V 2 RR7 o<n 
I.alne. Rlward A. 2.905,078. 
l^.na, Ad..li.». J and Bush - *^74.nS2 
I'a'safaro. Anthonv I., Braun. and powers 2 R.fi^:^5*J« 
rattersi^n Walter M. Connor and Shaw, 2.869.19. 
Zaremskl. T>>nald R, 2 871175, .,_,_,^^ 
74iremskl Iv.nald K , and Belgay 2.913,360 
Kllegrettl Anthony J . to R, R Donnelley & Sons Co .\d 
h.^slte com fx^sl tlon comprlslne water, bentonlte and t>oly 
vlnrl methvl ether 2,SS4,89r. 4-2>*-59 Cl 260-29 6 
Kllegrettl Anthony J,, and R P, Fl.scher. to The ^''n*^,^"*" 
Inc Slethod and appnratus for preparing and blndinc 
books 2.S97..523. 8-4 .59 <M. n L 
\lleirrettl John E,. to Merck * Go.. Inc, ^Stable vitamin A 

cT.n^Vitlons. 2.897,118 7-28 59, Cl, 167 81. . 
Allecrlna. Ia^uIs A, and L, F Bush Electrical oil level 
M.ensurlnir device 2,889,545, 6 2 59. Cl, 340- -244, 

^"*''R?affo?d'Soseph'DTjr.. and Alleman, 2,905.597. 
\nninann Hueo Rotiirv or turning arrangements on fash- 
' i.,nlne m -chines 2 SS.^.R97, 4 28-,%9, Gl. 82—2 
Mlemann Hueo. to Hugo Allemann A <; Aiitomatlcallv con 
trolled machine tool 2.898.784. 8-11-59. Cl. 77—34 5 



2.870.015. 
conveyor. 
2.914.163. 



.Vllenaiui. Hugo. A.G. : See — 

AJleiuan Hugo. 2.898.784. .^_ 

Allen Alan A., to Mllli-Switch Corp, Mounung means for 

switch units. 12.875.306 2-24-59. (-» .^i*^'— J**^, 

VUen Alan R, to Kennedy-Van Saun -Mfg. & tng. Corp^ 

Method and apparatus for hydratlng calcitic and doloimtic 

quicklimes, 2.HS8.324. 5-26-59 Cl, 23-188 _., ^_ 

AHen. Albert, and L, K. ^^Plnk to The foxboro L.- ^ i8;^ity 

measurement system. 2.896.656. .-2^^J9. <^1 137--9-^ 
Mien Arthur C. to Stewart-Warner Coip High capacity 

fuel pump. 2.872.871. 2-10-59. Cl. 103—37. 
Allen. Arthur C. to Stewart-Warner <„i'rp. 

heater coiitr.d. 2.884.196, 4-28-^9. Cl. 236-1. 
Allen Bradley <'o, : Sec — «,^.„..„,, 

Bradley. Harry U. and Hower. 2.899.611. 
iK-hn, William F,. and Dickinson, 2.868.931 
I»e Smidt Wot^Klrow A IvH.ck. and Zarwell 
Kuhn. Edward H. 2.903.528. ..„,,.„.,_ 
KuLn, H.lwinl H,. and Matituas, 2.919.^2.. 
Lawrence. Leland E. 2.903.537. 
Si-hlicke. Hemi M. 2.890.422. 
Allen. Bvron W,. Jr, Plate glass storage rack 

&-1-5U. Cl. 211 — 41. 
Allen. Charles F, : ^«•e— ^ ^,, o co. cli 

Booth. Ri.U-rt K:. Walker, and Allen. 2.894.851. 
Allen. Charles F. H,. and J. J. Sagura. to Lastraan Kodak c,.. 
Stabiliaed photographic silver haUde emulsions. 
1-20-59. Cl. 96 — 109. ^ ^ .^, 

Allen Charles S. Power operated flexible 

2.»<SS 128. 5-26-59, Cl. 198—64 
.\llen Charles S. Trash receiver for automobllea, 

11-24—59, Cl. 206 — 19,5, 
Allen. Clayton H. : See — 

Baru.h. Jordan J., and Allen, 2.893.508. 
Vllen Clifford H.. to Thompson Products. Inc. ^ alve rotat- 
ing device, 2.^81.745. 4 14-59. Cl. 123— 90 
Kllen Clifford H.. to Thompaon Ramo Wooldndge. inc. 

Tappet. 2.915.051. 12-1-59. Cl, 123—90, 
Allen Crawford Ltd, : Ste— 

Pvlletler. Joseph A 2.874,649 

Allen E.lward .M,, to Columbia-Sor.'hern ( hemical Corp Cfj- 

cium silicate and method of pri»ducing same, >.t«>8.d... 

5-26-59, Cl 162— 1 SI, . , ^ ^ 

Allen. Bdward M.. to Columbia-Southern Chemical Corp. 

Silica composition and production thereof. «r2.yoo,ot>T, 

9-22-B9, Cl. 106—304. ^ ^ ^w P 1 

\ll.ii Edward ,M, to Columbia-Southern Chemi.-al 

>:e'thod of producing silica. 2.910.375. 10-2T-5'.'. Cl 

3<V5. 

,\ll.n F.dwln L. I0 L, W. Meniimer 

's<*no_'9 .1—11-59 (1, 292 -27 S 
Alfen. Edwin L.. to L. W. Menzimer. 
devlrv, 2.915.777. 12-8-59. Cl, 16- 
Allen. Edwin L . to L, W, Mentlmer. 

device. 2.915.779. 12-8-59. Cl 16 — 82, 
Mien Electric Equipment Co.: Bee — 

Weldner, H.ilidi J, 2.884,215. 
Mien Electric & Equipment Go, : ^'ce— 
Marriott. William L, 2.899.624 
Moehring^Wllliam D. 2.908.859. 
Allen. Emma G : See — n on a ok-, 

Booth. Robert B.. Walker, and Allen, 2.894.851 
\llen Ernest W,. to Westinghousr Electric Corp, Soldering 

api'iaratus. 2.877.731. 3-17-59. Cl. 113— 98. 
Allen,^ Forrest J,, Jr : Str^ 

Marcher. John C. and Allen 2,885 2.0, 
Allen. Frank B.. to The Fyr-Fyter Co. Stored presaiare 
medium container with discharge controL Re. 24.. 18. 

10—13—59 Gl 222 5. 

Allen. Frank E. *io"<»wens Corning Fiberglas Corp, Multiple 
sprn«lle apparatus with radial axes. 2.877.670. 3-17-59. 

Cl 77 — 26. 

Matching games. 2,876,012. 3-3-59. 



. trustj'e. 

trustee, 

-82, 
trtistee. 



Corp., 
106—. 



Door check. 
Door holding 
Door holding 



Card with garment attaching portion, 
Cl. 40—1.5, 



Allen. Frank J.. Jr 

Cl 273-153, 
Allen. Frank J.. Jr. 

2.914.869. 12-1-59. 
Allen. Gamer M, : srr- 

M'Vov Vincen P, , 
Allen George H Portlight and 

2<5'85 941 .5-12-59, Cl, 98 — 37, 
Allen George J., and R. C. Parsons, to Virginia-Carolina 

Chemical <^orp, Diethylamlne addition products of acid 



2 894 154 
Portlight 



skylight ventilator. 



5,90.1..193." 9-^5-59. Cl. 167 — 30. 
Jr and J S Webb, to American Cyanamld Co 
pyrroles. 2,901.489, 8-25^9, Cl, 26^^—326,3 



phosphates 
Allen, i.eorire 

Substituted ». . . 

.\llen. George W. to Stewart W a rner 

burner and cross lighter, 
Allen, Gordon S J See — 

Crosfleld, John F . and Allen. 
Allen A Hanbnrys Ltd. : Srr — 

Thorpe Ronald J. 2 872,259, 
Thorpe. Ronald J 2.898.168. 

.\llen Harper. Inc : .«fc — 

Allen. Kenneth M . and Harper 



Corn 



875.821. 3-3-59. Cl 
2.870.2.53. • 

2.899,044 



Sheet metal 
158—115. 



Allen. Harrv W,, and E C. Frey. Antl-Jlmmy lock 2.910.859. 

ll-^-^-Og. Cl, 70 — 135, 
VUen Herbert, to Camer/in Iron Works. Inc Valve 

2,873 085, 2-10-59 Cl 251—261 
VUen Herbert to Cameron Iron Works. Inc 

2.874,43«V 2-24-59, Cl 24—263, 
Mien Herbert, to Cameron Iron Works, Inc. 

equipment. 2.877.977. 3-17-59. Q. 251—1. 



Slip assembly. 
Woll control 



16 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1959 



T. Works, and J. P. Oliver, to Cameron 
Blowout preventer. 2,912.214, ll-10-3», 



Fastener-applying 
-49. 

2,918.170. 



Allen, Herbert, M. 

Iron Works, Inc. 

CI. 2.') 1—1. 
Allen, Horace E. : See — 

Barren. Jajnea L. 2.891,020. 
Allen. Howard *>.. to Hontitch Inc. Fastener-applying Im- 

p.emf>nr. 2,899,«T9. H-lS-_59, CI. 1 
Allen Iron 4 Steel Co., The : See — 
Bell, Francis J., and Stoddart. 
.Stuver Carrell J _' ><s4.(ii,,j 
Allen. James R.. J. H. Kress, and P. R. Bunnelle, to Deere 

k Co. Demand compensated hydraulic system. 2,892,312, 

6-30-59, CI. 60 — 52. 
Allen. James W. : See — 

Williams, Donald L.. and Allen. 2.911.051. 
Allen, John «i . to I'hillips Petroleum Co. Conversion pror- 

e-sft and ap^arani.s. 2.90*<631, 10-13-59. CI. 208 — 75. 
Allen, John K.. to Sylvania Electric Products Inc. Television 

rect»iver with color reference source. 2,y04.62o, 9—15—39, CI. 

ITS — 5.4. 
Allen, John M., to Penley Brothers. Clothespin loading ma- 
chine. 2,907,159. 10-<i-59, CI. 53 — 154. 
Allen. John M., and «; V. ^cott, to Colgate-Palmolive Co. 

Shampoo composition. 2.879,231. 3-24-59, CI. 252 — 90. 
Allen. Joseph C, to The Texas Co. Producing petroleum from 

undercrnund formaTlon.**. 2.K7«*,874. '<-24-5l.». ''1 l»i6 — - 
Allen, Joseph C, to Texaco Inc. Producing viscous rnides 

from underground formations. 2,909,224, 10-20-59, Cl. 

186 — 45. 
Alien, Joseph C. and R. E Kunetka, to The Texas Co. 

In situ combustion within a sutJ^urface formation con- 
taining petroleum hydrocarbons. 2,871.941, 2-3—59, Cl. 

166—38 
Allen Joseph C. and R. C. Reynolds, to Texaco Inc. Pro- 
ductivity well locging 2.900 .'51 7 H-18-59. Cl. 2.-)0 — 83. 
Alltn. Kenneth C, to The Hobart Mfg. Co. Weighing scale 

adapted servomotor system. 2,873,416. 2-10-56., Ci. 

31 S — 31 
Allen. Kenneth C. and E. A. Reujxwnzehn. to The Hobart 

Mfg. Co. Computing scale. 2.880.643, 4-7-59. Cl. 88 — 1. 
Allen. Kenneth >i. and C. H. Harper, to .\llen-Hnri>er. Inc. 

VJbratine conveyors 2.<*9y 044 8-11-59. Cl. 19S — 220. 
Allen. lAlrd R.. Jr. : See— 

Wandeil. George F . and Allen. 2.901,910. 
Allen, Lawrence E. : See — 

Oberholti. Leister E.. and Allen. 2,86*^027. 
Allen, Lawrence E., to .Mlis-Chalmers Mfe. Co. Header 

mounting for harvester threshers. 2.867,958, 1-13-59. Cl. 

r>r — 21. 
Allen. Leslie J. : See — 

Davison. Alan, and Allen. 2 «!98.406. 
Allen, Lyman S , to Monsanto Chemical Co. Coating pomi"« 

sitlon and process of prei)aratlon. 2,870.035, 1-20-59 C'. 

106 — 192. 
Allen. Norman P . and J. D. Grogan. to T'nite<1 States of 

America, Atomic Fnersrv Commission. Ir-Tniiiin compos! 

tlons. 2.886,430. r>-12-.'>0. Cl. 7.^— T_'2 7 
Allen, Oliver L.. to Electrolux Corp. Multiple purpose noijtlr 
. 2.880.447, 4-7-^9, Cl. 15 — il7. 
Allen Organ Co , Inc. : See — • 

Markowltz, Jerome, 2.«?«*8.«<*0 
.Mien. Ppter W,. and G L Cavender, to The Federni Machine 

and Welder Co Methods of and apparatus for sorting 

_'S75<>17 J lo .-.9. Cl. 198 — 3.^ 
Allen. I>hnip H. : See — 

Lawrein-p, Joseph T,.. nnd Allen. 2.fMn'M>2 * 
.\llen, Phllif> H , and B. J. Chromy. Registers. 2.893.«32 

7_7_r,9. Cl. 23.") — 9-2 
Allen, Philip H,. and B J Chromv. Cathode ray tube app:i 

ratus. 2,896,112, 7-21-59, Cl. SI."? — 21. 
.\IUmi. I'hili'. J M!<Ti>wave circulator. 2.867,772. l-fi—'T) 

.\llen, Philip J., to United States of America, Nnvy. Triniode 

hybrid, iunctlon 2,892.982. 6-30-59. Cl. 333—11. 
Allen. Philip S. : See — 

.^ppleeate. Marvin C. and Fritz. 2.91fi.97f; 
.Mien Philip S Combined <is:iirette-parka>:e. matehb<»ok and 

ashtray holder r,9!0.ni(5 T.'-2<»-,')9. Cl. 206 — 38. 
.\llen, R C, Business Mafhines, Inc.: fere — \ 

Kiilper. J.imes R. 2,871,707. 
.\npn. Richard W,, and F. Cohen, to T't>lted States of A'l'er" 

ca .\rmv \ariable Impedance transformer. 2.900.610 

«<_m_.-0. Cl 333—3.' 
Allen. Robert K. : See — r 

Van Cam[>en M.-ir^iis G . Jr., Allen, Palopoll and Schu- 
mann 2.877.269 
.\I1en. Robert K.. and W, .T. Kennedy, to Textron Inc. Lens 

chuck. J,H7f»,r,3_>, 3-31-.'f» i'\. :<V -2^ 
Allen. Robert E.. F. P. Palopoll, E.lr^hiimann. W. C. Tiav. 

and V J Fell, to The Wm, S. Merrell Co. Amino alkoxv 

phenyl methTnes. 2,.««91.957, 6-2.3-,'59. Cl. 260 — 294.7 
Allen. Robert K., F. P. Palopoll, E. L. Schumann, and M G 

Van f^'ampen. Jr.. to The Wm. S. Merrell Co. Mono amino- 

ethers of rriphenyl ethylenes. 2.914, .'>29. 11-24-59 Cl. 

260^247,7, 

.Mien, Robort E.. F. P. Palopoll, E L Schumann, and M, C. 
V;\n Cjtmpen. Jr , to The Wm. S. Merrell Co. .Vmlne de- 
rivntlves of trlphenylethylene. 2,914,561. 11-24-59, Cl. 
260 — 570 

Allen. Robert E.. F. P. Pnlnpoll, E, L Schumann, and M. G. 
Vin Campen Jr.. to The Wm. S. Merrell Co, .\mine de- 
rivatives of triphenvlethanol. 2,914.562, 11-24-59, Cl. 

260—570. 



Allen. Robert E.. F. P. Palopoll. E. L. Schumann, and M. G. 
Van Campen. Jr.. to The Wm. S. Merrell Co. Therapeutic 
composition. 2,914.563. 11-24-59. Q. 260—570. 

Allen, Robert E.. F. P. Palopoll, E. L Schumann, and M. G. 
Van Campen, Jr., to The Wm. S. Merrell Co. Amine de- 
rlvaUve* of 1.1.2-triphenylethane. 2,914,564. 11-24-59. Cl. 
260 — 570, 

Allen, Robert K.. to General Electric Co. Method of treat- 
ing rails to prevent oil filius. 2.890.970. 6-10-59. Cl. 
117 — 19. ^ ^ 

Allen. Robert R,, and A. A. Kiesa. to Armour and Co. 
Separation of monocarboxyllc and dlcarboxyllc acids. 
2,916,502, 12-8-59, Cl. 260 — 419, 

Alien. Robert W.. and .\. W. Taylor, to Henry Simon, Ltd. 
Pneumatic conve\or« and the like for powdere<1 and granu- 
lar materials. 2.868,590, 1-13-69. Cl. 302—17. 

Allen. Roy M. to R P. Cargille Laboratories. Inc. Refractom 
eters 2,8f.9,417. 1-20-59, Cl. 88—14. 

Allen, Russell G.. to Owemt-Illlnols Glaaa 
fer mechanism. 2.888.131. 5-26-59. Cl. 

AUen^ S. L.. k Co , Inc. : See— 

Bonner, Edwin K., Jr.. and Wlckert. 

Allen, Samuel G, II. F. L. Currle, and 
The Western t'ulon Telegraph Co, 
2.874.218. 2-17-59, Cl. 178 — 69.5 

Allen. Thomas E. Rat traps. 2.896.361. 
131, 

•Allen. Thomas O.. to Jersey Production Research Co. 
perforators for wells. 2.884.836. 5-5-59. Cl. 8» — 1. 

Allen. Thomas <*,, to Jentey Production Kesearcb Co. 
perforator 2 Hsy 774. 6-9-59. Cl. 102 — 20. 

Allen. W I),, Mfg. Co. : See — 

O'Brien. William P. 2,871059 
Pokrvfke John A 2 871.083, 

Allen. Wade W . to The Upjohn Co, Seml-mlcro eTaporatlon 
apparatus. 2,868,626. 1-13-59. Cl. 23 — 259 

Allen, \Va<le W,. and .\ .\. Drake, to The L i)John Co Time 
laps«« attachment for movie cameras. 2.912,896, 11-17-59. 
Cl. 8H-.-J6. 

.Kllen William A., to Carrier Corp. Breaker atrip construc- 
tion 2 X73 041. 2-10-59, Cl. 220—9, 

Allen. Wllllaiii B. : See— 

Smith. Clarence C... and Allen. 2.887.554. 
wnilani H 



Co. Article trant- 
198—210, 

2,890.561. 
J J .Mc.Manus. to 

Phasing syittem. 



7-28-59. Cl. 



43— 
Gun 
Gun 



Airen 



to Joslyn -Mfg 



Co Method 



and Supply 
of pro<-e«sing and packaging. 2.90s. 122. 10-13-5l». Cl. 53 — 



Battelle Memorial Institute Slltter- 
apparatua. 2.891.588. 6-23-59 Cl. 



Tripartite develop«T 
12-29-59. Cl. 252— 



Stor- 



21. 
Allen. William M . to 

disk bark stripping 

144 2nv. 
Allen. Willi nil M . to Haloid Xerox Inc. 

for electrusiatic iiiiages 2.919.247. 

r,.: 1 , 
Allenby. William F : See — 

l.M'. Hertwrt C. and Allenby. 2.911.144, 
Allwrider, Kldiard K . to .American Air Filter Co.. Inc 

ugf r.iliinet. 2.H>7..3.'»1. r»-19-:i9, Cl. 312 — 2.V3. 
.AIIp-.. KdiiMind K . to G^ri<»rr»l -Xinerican Transportation Corp 

IlopT»ers for flnelv divided materials. 2,919.158, 12 29-59, 

<'l :'.«>2 ''2, 
Aller Press A /8 : See— 

Mojiecaard. .Marius. 2.910,939. 
Aller. Willi.* F.. I.. The Sheftleld Corp. Pressure unit. 

2>7**.3:: I. 3 l7-r.v», Cl 200 — ,h;{. 
Aller Willis F. lo Th- sheftield Corp. Gauging device. 

2'»(»'tv|2, in 27 ."•!« CI 33—174. 
Aljer. Willis F . to The Sheffield <"orp Apparatus and meth- 
od for M'liinc up illin«*n>ional gauging Oerices. 2.916,911, 

12 1.'. .*.!» C; 7.". 37 •». 
Aller. WHIN F.. and N. U Jeglnm. to The Sheffleld Corp. 

.\l>t»nratn<i for bendlne a part to a predetermined configura- 
tion 2.912.040. 1 l-l()-:>9. Cl. 153 — 50, 
,\lles. Francis P.- feee— 

I'.lai^i-. Ralph K.. and Alles. 2.887,379. 
.Alles. Francis P . to 1' I. dti Pont de Nemoura and Co, Proc- 

P>.« for prodiiiiTii: improveil polymeric terephihalate film. 

2,SH^.r,r,3. .-»-.". .'•<.> Cl. 18—48. 

.Alles. Francis P. to E. I dn Pont de Nemours and Co. 
.Meehnnimii for jx** if ion lug an adhesive strip material In a 
splicing apparatus. 2.S99.200. K-ll-Sg Cl. 271 — 2.5 

.MIenier. Earl. Dual control for automobiles. 2,890 597, 
6-16-59. Cl. 74 — 562.5. 

Align ler-Werke G m b II. : See— 

Hfltfer. WOlfcang and Bitter. 2.917,121 
Ritter. Kaspar. 2,903.080. 

-■Allgaler. William A., to Sylvania Electric Prodncts Inc. 

Otter flashing mechanLsm. 2.881.298. 4-7-59 Cl 219 — 

10.09. 
.MIsrayer August, to Srhunmaschlnenfabrik Ilanke A Co.. 

G rn b H. Apparatus for reinforcing projecting lips on 

inner soles. 2.909.792. 10-27-59. Cl. 12— 20. 
.Mlgeyer. (lUV H. : See — 

.Slcl.jiuk:hlln. John E . and .Allgeyer. 2.913.852. 

Alliance Mfg. Co., Division of Consolidated Electronics 
Corp.. The : See — 

Schneider. Emmor V. 2.916,684. 

.Alliance Mfg Co., Division of Consolidated 
Industries Corp. : See — 

Bovd, Wilton E , Jr. 2.883.596. 

Schneider, Emmor V, 2,883.567. 
.Alliance Ware. Inc, : See — 

Bowden. William U. 2.870,458. 



Electronics 



■ >. 

Y 



LIST OF PATENtEES 



17 



Allied Asphalt k Mineral Corp. : Bee — 

Meiwl, Frederick W., Jr. 2.901.361. 
Allie«l Block Clieiimal Co. : feee— 

Dobkin. Israel T. 2,883.139. 
Allied Chemical Corp. : 6ee — 

Anderson, .Norman L 2.H»i7.»'il7 

AnditTKou. Norman L. 2.879.266. 

Beacher. John H. and Troutiuan. 2,902.376. 

BoettKer, iielni ^i.. anu Rucb. 2,8«»tt.37b. 

Borland. JeJin W,. and Schupak. 2.880.154. 

Carlson. Knierv J, ^,'.t0tj.«;«2. 

Chrtstoffil, iNan. 2,9iy.l_H3 ^ 

Coleman, tiordon .A. 2,879,152. 

Cotiby. John N . Harris, and Kissmlller 2.902.347, 

Cosby, John .\ , Harris. Spooner. an<l Tuttle. 2,909,582. 

Coshv, Joijn -N., Risismiller, and Spooner, 2.902.519. 

Crowder, John A., and GUberl. 2.895,998. 

Cunningham W ilhani J, and W uolf . -.i*17,558. 

Dailn. Richard C 2,874,036. 

l»avU. George .A. 2.S9«,U12, 

Degglnger Edward R . and Gilbert 2.899,355. 

Karfev, James J., and Frant. 2,873,799. 

Erich, Walter J 2,914.579. 

Farrell. James K. 2.890.105. 

.Ai,«n G , and K^-ene "> 



,882.144. 



Everett E. 
Iveret! E, 
Everett E. 
Everett E. 

K\.r»-tt i. . 
Everett E 
Joseph, and Woolf 
Joseph, and Woolf. 



R*. 24,750. 

2.syi,s»': 

2.911.335. 
and Glollto 

aliil .Vllller. 

and Veldhuls. 2,8^ 

2.^T0.222 

2,917.546. 



Re. 24.749. 

S>U.O."(l. 

2,43"; 



Follow K. 

(;ilbert. 

«;iihert. 

Gilbert. 

Gilbert. 

itillK-rt, 

Gilbert. 

(iordon. 

Gonlon. , . 

(iriftin. W illirtin 1> . and Jorls 2.N82.322. 

Grlffn, Winiam D, and User. 2.881,220. 

Helfa.r U.r:t:uu.*l nnd Sievenpiper. 2,893.094. 

ll.ller Austin .n 2.884,463. 

Hibbltts Charles H . and Kelly 2,918,407. 

llMHnd James W.. Jr. 2.871,215, 

B Kelly, and Townend. 2.900,231. 

2.9 10. .'.11 
,. and Bostian. 2.881.222. 
. and Rogers. 2.S81,052. 
.ind K.llv 2.8»4,9.'.0, 
and Vodls. 2.912,311. 
and W.HjIf 2. •^7(1. 211. 
,H88,710. 



Jarkoon. iCnlph 
J, .--I*, ( ,.-,.r.'f (J 
J .iris I .»-..rj:e G, 
Julien. .\rlie P., 
Lloyd. Billy K 
Mason, Robert W 
Miller. Ch irl.-s B 



.13"; 



2.919,2:.S. 



2.S«*5.449. 
2,000.422. 



.559. 



Mueller, .Max B . and Penley. 

Murphy. Cornelius M 2.899.273 

N.-nty Glenn A . and Pletnisia 2.««99.409. 

Nilsson. Karl T . and Vltrone. 2.873.296. 

Pletru^ra. Edward W and W Inrklho-.-r 

l'ii»an< hvn. John, and Troutman 2.874 

Plue<Mem«nn. F.dwin P 2>Ht,.475. 

Ks.-M ti MU-M I 2 vos :?:o 

Rogers. Stuart M. 2.903.327. 

Uowe Wllli.imll 2.SMMi.4so. 

Smith, I .e* B 2 1*00 423 

Stahl. Richard F,. and Woolf, 

Stahl Richard F , and Woolf, 

St.-fanlak, Walter J 2.91 4,. '.59. 

Swe«'n.v Rlrharl F , snd Woolf. 2.917 

Siuklewlci. Waclaw. 2.902.388. 

Tvcik.wKkl. E<lward A. 2.895,909. 

W'alter, Charles R . Jr 2.918,497 

WeUiMo.k. Harrv H , Jr 2 >79,242. 

Wifistr-.m I>>on O 2,875 l."iS. 

WohlerK, Hert>ert C 2.889,382. 

W,w>if Cvril. 2,870.213. 

W..o|f. Cyril. 2.870.219. 

Woolf, Cyril 2,«'i5 450. 
Allle«1 Oiemlcal * Dye Corp : See — 

.Anderson. Norman L. 2,867.624. 
Allied Container Crp ; See 

Cratie. Walton B and Slat.v 2,912.908. 
.Allied I.«boratori<« Inr, ; Srr 

Ehrenford, Frank A 2.909.461. 

neldsteel. Arnold H, 2.91.'>.436. 

Fli^restano. Herbert J , Jeffries, 

Phlilips. Robert A. 2.890,959. 
Allle<1 Materials Corp. : See — 

Horning. Freilerick P. 2.910.922 
.Allle«l Plastics C,, ; See 

Crane W alton B. 2 875,939. 

Crane W ilton B 2 •'70 *i''«. ! 

Craw. Walton B. 2.903.176.1 
Allied Pro.1nrts Corp • See- 
Randolph, Alan E 2.905,017- 
.Allied Ke<enrrh Prodncts Inc : See — 

Hiirodui, I 'anlel J, 

Borodin. Daniel J 

Octratid'T. Charles 
, , Ostratuter, Cbarle« 

Tsverna. .Arthur R 
Allied Sfe<>l and Convevors In*' : See — 

Harrison. Homer S. 2,«6S.3.'>2. 

Harrison, Homer S. 2 ^««.3,'»4. 

H.arrlson Himer S 2!>0(»nir. 

Harrison, Homer 8. 2.900.709. 

Harrison, Homer S. 2.919.041 
Allied Stet-I and Conveyors, Division of The Sparks-Wlthlng- 
ton Co : See 

Harrison Homer S, 2nOO01«. 

Iwimerson. I'ldenD. 2.910.117. 



Osborne, and Bahlcr. 



2,'»'^7.21<'. 
2,905.665 
W 2.902,348. 
W . and Conglundl. 
2.912.370. 



2,904,414. 



Alliger. Glen, and II. P. Stevens, to The Firestone Tire k 

Rubber Co. Method of vulcanizing rubber with an 

N..N-dialkenvlthiocarbamyl sulfenamide as an accelerator, 

and the vul'canizable composition. 2,»75,26u. 2-24-59, Cl. 

260 — 793. 
AlUmann, George to Verfrieb-und Verkauf-Akt. Predeter- 
mined torque release wrench. 2,885 ,91b. 5-12-59, CL 81 — 

52.4. 
Allin, George S.. to International Harvester Co. Hydraulic 

ram mountings for eartli moving mactunes. 2,b67,y22, 

1-13-59. Cl. 37—144. 
Allln, George S.. Jr. ; ^ee — 

Donner. Verne P., Hennlng. and Allin. 2.91l.l2.^. 
Allln, George S., Sr., to International Harvester Co. Wheeled 

scraper. 2.8<>8.758. 6-2-59. Cl. 37—126. 
Allin. George S., Sr.. and J. K. Liu. to International Harvester 

Co. Planetary steering mechanism for crawler tractors. 

2,876.657. 3-10-59. CI. 74—710.5. 
Ailing. John F., ami .A. R. Fleischer: said Fleischer assor. 

of *5 to said Ailing. Portable training_de\ ice for elt-ttric 

accounting machine operators. 2,893,137. 7-7-59, Cl. 35— 

19. 
Allingham Walter F., to Carrier Corp. Valve constructions. 

2.867.237. 1-6-59. Cl. 137 — 62.-».29. 
Allinquanf. Fernand S. Lower attachment for a telescopic 

sbtK-k absortM^r in an automobile vehicle susin-nsion. 

2,878.045, 3-17-59. Cl. 287—85. 
AUlnqoant. Fernand S. Diaphragm devic-e for separating 

two different fluids In a cylindrical chamber. 2,914.089, 

11-24-59. Cl 137—784. 

A Ills-Chalmers Mfg. Co. : See — 

Allen, Lawrence E. 2,867.958. 

Andersen. Louis -M. 2.869,707. 

Anke. J. din R 2.yo0.l57. 

Baker. Ix.uKlas H . and Schaale. 2.904.181. 

Bank, Thor G. 2,881,285. 

Baude. John. 2.900.52H. 

Baude. John. 2.914.718. 

Boehne. Eucene W. 2.904.659. 

Brown. Royce N. 2.872.814. 

Brueggeman. I>eslle T. 2.908.176. 

Buhr, .August G. 2.^69,489. 

Christeuiien. (ieorge O. 2.!»17.346. 

Clothier, Gordon W. 2.879.408. 

Codlln. James B 2.904.146. 

Codlln. James B 2,904.149. 

Comfort. Samuel T. 2.881.031. 

Dickinson. Cla.vton D. 2.885,285. 

Dreisin. Alexander, and Kaplan. 2.871 796. 

l-Vrgason. Rector c 2.'*N4,7.">3 

Fergason, Rector C. 2.901,876. 

Fink. Jaiiiei- E 2.914,17.'. 

Fischer. Kavmond C. 2,883.196. 

Flei^chmanIi, John J., and Wilson. 2.88S.240. 

Foir,->t. Frank' R. 2.874 642. 

Foster. Samuel L. 2.912.659. 

Gallatin. HaroM A. 2 S'.is .".40 

Gardner, Willis W , and McKean. 2.895,750. 

Getting. Milan P.. Jr. 2 871,143 

Hansen. Harding B., Sealey. Stenersen. and Wiederkehr. 

2 870 5'*5 
Harrer."l"iul H. 2,868.113 
Hartwig, Walter J 2,911.160. 
Hawk D.ile W 2>S6.3.'.7 
Herbage, Bernard S. 2,90o,35«. 
Hes», paulD. 2,914..301. 
John. Russell W, 2.872,815. 
Johnston, Gorman J 2.9O4.760. 
Kamlukin. igor, 2.871.726 
Kenney. Clarence E, 2.910.S94. 
Kiu>:. i»iin.ild E , and Cowderv. 
Kurre. Paul G. 2.J>7»;.649 
Lellter, Chester P. 2.870.643. 
Lellter. Chester P. 2.902.100. 
Liest. Mary <J. 2,«iS6.463. 
Marohn. Richard P.. and Sealey. 
MilK.nouch. Edgar R 2.S94.75C 
Mercier. Carl E 2.880.401 
Mercier, Carl E. 2,907.965. 
Metske. William R. 2,911.266. 
Michel. Rol.ert (; 2,899.245 
Ol)erholti. l>>8ter E., and .Mien. 
Opdyke, Richard E. 2.910.865. 
«»verton. Harold C. 2.««l».l57. 
Peek. Henrv L 2.904.730. 
Peenles Robert M , and MIsklnis. 
Peter, Charles R. 2.887.626. 
Peter, Charles R. 2.890.300 

2 !»OS.177 

Hllgeman. and Sporing. 2.8S9.161 
M. 2,891,134. 

2.S84.nso 

and Gallatin, 2,870,395. 



,S82,4- 



2,909,721. 



2. 868.027. 



2.904.731 



Powell. RoNrt D 
Powell. Robert D 
Ram rath, Joseph 

U<-:iNes. Koliert S 

Reinke. Herl»ert J. 



RIchter. Walther. 2,910.941, 
Rincland. William L. 2.S<-.0.007. 
Rockwell. Harvev W. 2.870.655. 
Rockwell, Harvev W 2.S.<i5.022 
Uookwell Harvev W. 2 «n<5.737. 
Rockwell, Harvev W. 2.001.S44. 
Rockwell. Harvey W 2 902,007. 
Rosenberg. I>eon T. 2 S'.i"i ni;.'( 
Rosenberg. I >eon T, 2,902 611. 
Roubal, Alexander J. 2,883.218. 



18 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1959 



AlUs-Chalmers Mfg. Co. : See — Continued 

Schick, Frederick A., and Ersklne. 2,902,264. 
Schroeder, Harry J -','JUS.4()I. 
Scrantoii, Charl.'.s J. 2.Ht;tt.Tll. 
Snartemo, Joseph H. 2,900,832. 
Sorvf, Edwar.i. 2,881.4h«. 
Standish. Earl L. 2.895.751. 
Strehlow. Walter F. 2,890.892. 
Strehlnw, \\ alter F 2,yW».y-^ 
Strehlow, Walter F. 2,911,229. „ . ,„, 
, and Voenell. 2,914,12o. 
2.870,553. 
. Jr. 2.893.061. 
Jr. 2.898.564. 
Jr.. and Georges. 2.883.083. 
Julius W. 2.873084. 
Julius W. 2,914.707. 



Tanke. Wlllard H. 
Temple, Paul C 
Terry. Williaiu .\I. 
Terry. William M.. 
Terry. William M. 
Timuierman, 
Tlmmerman, 



2,870.35"; 



'J.9<"»s.s34. 

. riml ilansen. 

United States 

Slip casting 



and Hanson. 
2.882.480. 



2,913.607. ■ 

2.899,617 

of .\merica. .\tomlc 
method. 2.902,380, 



to Owens-Illinois Glass 
moUiing machines. 2.894.284. 7-14-59. CI. 

Bending tool. 2.905.224. 9-22-59. 01. 



Toth. Michael. 2.872.993. 
Toth. Michael. 2.^96.734. 
Vandenberg. Howard L . and Karsten 
Verch. George O. 2.8r.<j.!t4(». 
WilBon, Charles D. 2,895.491. 
Worrell. Robert L. 2.885.129. 
Allls. Louis. Co.. The : See— 

bradburn. William J., Jr. 2.897,42.. 
Bradbuni. Wimam J., Jr.. Conger. 

2,8S4..')7«. 
Bradburn. William J., Jr.. and Hansen. 
Dmonaire, Allen E. 2.891.206. 
Douglas, John F.-H.. and Kautimo. 
Munsnn. Chester L. 
Normart. Hor.ice .M. 
Alllaon, Adrian ^i.. to 
Energy Commission. 
9-l-o9. CI. lot; — 121. 
.Vllison. Bliine -M.. ami W. Srhmid 
Co. Injection 
18 — 30. 
Allison. Clifford. 

Allison David P.. to Internatlon.il Telephone and Telegraph 
Corp! Electric current rectifier. 2,809,057, 1-13-59, CI. 

Allison, *bavid F. to International Telephone and Teleirraph 
Corp Electroformlng of semiconductive cells. 2,915.68 1, 
12-1-59. CI. 317—241. ^ ,. ^ 

Allison John R . to Letfingwell Chemical Co. Lithium base 
erease modlfle<l with lithium or aluminum 2-ethyl 
hexanoate 2,883.341. 4-21-59. CI. 252-36. 

Allison John R., tn I>>fflr^o«-Pll Chemical ('o. 
water Insoluble soap conlplexe.s. 2,899.389 
252 — 35 

Allison. Kenneth C. Tuning apparatus. 2.881 
CI. 250 — 10. 

Allison, Kenneth C. Electrical switching units 

)5^jg 5f) f] -'OO 11 

Allison. Kenneth C. Slide-type electric switch 2.902,.'>.^0. 

9-1-59. CI. 200 — 16. . ^ ^ 

Allison Kenneth C . and W. L. H.^hn. Rotary switch detent 

spring. 2.8t;9.395. l-20-.->9. CI. 74 — 527. 
Alll'<on OUie M. .Automobile seat attachment for dogs 

2 8f.9.146. l-2(V-59. CI. 5 — 11** 
\llison Sewell W.. to Bell Telephone Labor.itories. Inc. Toll 

telephone circuits. 2.868.886. 1-13-59, CI. 179 — 27. 
.\llison Steel Mfg. Co. : See — 
Rau. John A. 2.876.8.16 



Oll-mlsclble. 
8-11-59. CI. 



.32 



2. 4-7-59. 
2.900.461. 



Allison. William D 
70—135 

Allison. William D. 

sator mechanism. 
.\llison William iv 

2 893. 7. "lO. 7-7-."9, 
Allison. William D 



Door lock. 2,870,620. 1-27-59. CI. 



2.883,620. 
on carding 

2.915.050. 



AUmanna Svenska Elektrlska Aktlebolaget : See— Continued 

.steiikvist. Kinil. 2.hf,.s.yi^s. 

Thor6n. Bertll. 2.909.694. 

I hlinann. Erich. 2.899.628. 

Von Platen, Baltzar. 2.917.082. 
Alloy Cladding Co.. Inc. : See — 

ZoucW. Peter ti.. and Rienhoff. 2,902.o88. 
Alloy Rods Co.: See— „^,«-,o 

Bradv, Edward J., and Marshall. 2.912,612. 
A^red. VIWtTles M. : See— 

^Vbv, .Myron C. Allred. Hudson, and Berry. 
AUred George W Protective housliijc for webs 

mart»ino8. 2.903,7ol. l»-15-'.9, Cl. 19—166 
Allred. Samuel .\. Internal combustion engine. 

AlUhouM, 'Harlow E.. and L. E. M.ndonca. to The^ J*?,';M^D- 
Blessing Co Carbonated beverage dispenser, ■.9l<^-^.. 
10-27-^9 <'l. 239 — 407. 
Allsopp, Wilfred J. : See — 

Powell, Dan. and Allsopp. 2.895.527. 
All-Steel Equipment Inc.: See — 

.\brahanison. Charles M. 2.901.120. 
Grube. Karl P. 2,911.274. „.»>«,,,« 

Rudolph, .\rtthan H.. and Crutchett. 2.908,410. 
.Vlltronics Mfg. Co. ; See— „«,,-,- 

Popejov. Freddie W.. and Krler. 2,911.615. 
Allured. Robert B . and J L. Walker, to General Motors Corp. 
Harness testing and sorting. 2.912.105. 11-10-59. Cl. 2**9— 
79. 
.Mlwine. Harrison S. : Bee — «„„„»., 

Ijiw Harold B.. Allwlne, and Darling. 2.880.3«.». 
Allyn. Harold D. Firearm 2.S73.546. 2-17-59. H^ "J^- ;;•.' 
.\llyn Harold D. Firearm magaxlne construction. _,»08.<n*.. 

l(Ui3_,'ic» n. 42-1"* 
Allyn, Harold D. Firearm with side loading magazine. 

2.908.9M7. 10-20-59. CT. 42—18. . , . 

\lm Erhard. Method and means for Tulcanlilng tires. 

2.904.842. 9-22-59, Cl. 18—53. . , . , 

Aim Rasmus S to LKR Produkter FabrlkMktl.>bolag. .\p 
paratus for collecting ll«iuid samples. 2, 894, ..42 .-14-59. 
(1 141 — 130. 
.\lm Robert M : See — 

\\>nnorherc. Arnold N . Aim. and Peter. - W« •'^'),., , 
Aim Robert M.. and J. W. Shepard. to Standard Oil to. 
Cu aliphatic dlcarboxyllc acid* and method of preparinc 
same. 2.891.084, 6-16-59. Cl 260 — 410.9. 
Miiia llerU-rt F to \V CrThink'tnn Corp. Flexible coupling. 

2 s7:i.010. 2-10^59. Cl. 192—88. ^ , ^ , 

\l Marachy Pierre F .\pp«ratus for efieoting chemical re- 
actions on glass or like plates. 2.914.384. 11-24-59. «*l. 

•>3 2,')3 

\lm#n 'llenct S O. to Sandvlkens Jemverks .XktieboUs 
■ nttine t....l. ■2.S99.738._ »-1 V»0- <"l ^i^^— ^« 



Forwald, Haakon. 
Forwald. Haakon. 
Forwald. Haakon. 
Forwald. Haakon. 
Forwald, Haakon. 
Forwald. Haakon. 
Forwald. Haakon 



Ladell. Emil. 2.871 279. 
Liljeblad, Ragnar. 2.915,446. 
Linden. Marrin _'.87'.t 7.'T 
L.1unir>>erir. Ture A 2.884.129 
Lundahl. Carl and S 2.914.6.-i4. 
fPetterson. Carl. 2.916,632 



r- 



^ 



suspension 
2.899.540. 



Hartmann. Winter, and 



Bet 



Inertia control means for load compen- 
2 876.019. 3.3-59. Cl. 280 — 124 
Torsional spring suspension for vehicles. 
Cl. 280 — 104. 
Ix)ad compensating spring 
for vehicles. 2,911,231. 11-.3-59, Cl. 280— 104 
AUmand. Leslie E and W. C. Electric lantern. 

8-11-59. Cl. 240 — 105 
Allmand. Walter C. : See^ 

Allmand. Leslie E. and W. C. 2.899.540. 

Allmang. William : Spp^ 

Thompson. Ivan P.. Allmang. 
Blackbourn. 2.873.224. 
Allmlnna BrandredskapsafTarm .\B 

Sundberg, Sven A. 2.899.733. 
AUmanna Svenska Elektrlska Aktlebolaget : Bee — 
Bo<kmaD. .Marlus. and Gnindniark 2.878,428. 
Charles Thomas G 2.919.413. 
Dahle Orvar. 2,895.331. 
Dahle.' Orvar. 2.912,642 
Dahle. Orvar and B 2.895,332. 
Dahle, Orvar and B . and I'f'dersen. 2,879.394. 
2 86,^ 030 
2.878.345. 
2.881.291. 
2 886.672. 
2.890.312. 
2.904.660. 
2.908 788. 



\lmtfn Bengt 8. O.. to iSandrlkens Jemverks 
Tool holder. 2.911.707. 11-10-59, Cl. 29—96 



.Vlm»-n John <> M.-ans 
2.910.141. 10-27-.'>9. Cl 

.\lm»«n. John O. Means 
l(U27-59. Cl 184 6. 

Almen. John O. Means 
2 910,143. 10-27-59. C\ 



lint 



for ctvo 
184 6 
of lubricating 



of 

1«i- 



cooling 
-6 



Aktiebolag 
tr.in*mls«lon roller*., 
gears. 2.910 14 2 
transmission roller- 



churn staiMl. 2.869.580. 



^ 



\lmer Tor Foldahle record holding deyftre 2.901.119. 

8-25-59. C\. 211 — 50. 
.\lmo Ijaboratorles Co., Inc. : Bee — 

Borell, George L. 2,889.995. 
.\lmond. Reer«. W. Ice .if-.iin 

1-20-59. Cl. 137—571. 

Almor Co. : See — 

Mersky. Morris. 2.909,020. 
Almosllno. Hans A Transformable rigid structural unit 

for a IxhIv or articl.* supporting ns!«emblaire 2.8.7,506. 

3-17-59, Cl. 20—5. 
Almqiilst. Mildred L. : Se<^— o c-« iai 

Garizlo. John E. Rublno. and AlmquUt. 2.8,6,163. 
\lol Anthonv J to iJeneml Electric Co. Temperature con- 
trol electric heating device. 2,908.793. 10-13-59. Cl. 2U^ 

26 
Alonso Cue Nicolas. Mechanism for filling toilet tanks with 

water retaining It without leak- and dlsrharging said 

water 2,878.484, 3-24-59. Cl. 4 — 43. 
Aloxery Nicholas J. G.. and G W. Stanford, to 

Kellogg Co Hydrocarbon conversion process. 

6-16-59. Cl. 20S — 84. 

Alperln. Morton : See — 

' - . .. . r, and Alperln. 2.808.374 



The M W. 

2.^90,996. 



.Mperf and Newman 
R . Helsler, Dllle, 



2.885.2 
and 



r4 

Alpert. 



Borsook. Mannle E. 

.Alpert. Norman: See — 
Helsler, Robert Y . 
Newman. Stanley 
2,879.230. 
Alpert. Norman. S. R. Newman, and R Y Helsler, to TTie 
Texas Co. Motor lubricating oil composition 2.887,452. 
.5-19-59, Cl. 252—51.5. 
Alpha Molykote Corp. The : See— „„^„.., 
Spenirler, Gunter. snd Hohn 2.H92..41 
Spengler. GQnter. and Hohn. 2.905,574. 
Alphenaar Arthur W ('. W Baxter, and <; 
r,«>neral Dynamics Corp. Fre^juency shift 
2,«<97,269. 7-28-59, Cl. 178 - 8.8. 

Alps. Hugo A : Bee — «c-o,-o 

McWherter. Paul W., KIne. and Alp«. 2.«i.9.1.8 



.\. Frpnco. to 
keyed r»'celver. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



19 



h)8, liugo A., M. I>. Hurwlti. and B. B. Klne, to Rohm & 
llaas] < o. Coated 



to Keasb«>y & 
1-27-59. Cl. 



2.8«*»7.1.'»4 



Alps. 

materials and niethiMls lor producing 
theml 2.880.116. 3-31-59, Cl. 117-72. 
.\lpura .Aktlengeseilschaft : See — 

.SlOcker. Josef. 2.918.770 
Alsberg, Frederick R . R. N. Heslop. I. I). Rattee. and W. E 
Stephen, to Imperial Chemical Industries Ltd. Colouring 
process. 2.892.670, 6-3(V-59, Cl. h—liV. 
Alsberg, Frederick R., I. D. Rattee, and W. E. Stephen, to 
Imperial Chemical Industries Ltd. Colouring process. 

2 89* 671 6 30-59 Cl 8 41. ' 

AUi^rg" Frederick R.'. and A. IL Wyld. to Imperial Chemical 
liidu*tries Ltd. -New colouration proce»« for textile mate- 
rials. 2.895.785. 7-21-59. CL 8 — 65. 
.\l><'iii>ti Explorations. Ltd. : ^••«-'- 

.VoK-M-n. Ernest S.. and Parks. 2.919.189. 
.Al>paugh. Paul L. : See — *• 

Howell. John H.. Doughty, and .M^paugb. 2.913.388 
.\lH(.augh I'aul 1. t<> ( nion Carbide Corp ContinuoUii auto- 
matic coker. 2.893 922. 7-7-5». Cl. 202 22. 
Alspuu^h. I-^uI L., J. W. Ileimaoter. and R. L. McNeill, to 
L nloQ Carbitle Corp Mining machine launching device. 

2 872 170 " 3 59 Cl 262 26. 

AUi.au'ilh. Paul L.. R. G*! KeUte'r, and R. C. Perry, to Inlon 
< arblde Corp .Apparatus for pressurizing hot pulverized 
coal 2.912.126. ll-l(»-.'.9. Cl. 214—17. 
Alspaugh. Paul L.. R. *.. Kelster. and R. C. Perry, to Tnlon 
Carbide Corp. Method for pressurizing hot pulverized coal. 
2.912,132. ll-UV-59. Cl. 214 — 1..2. 
.\Utad. Norman J . ami G. E Chandler, to Rayth»-on Co. 
Circullt employing rvflex klvstron with protectivf dlo«le. 
.•}»10t«12. 1<» 27 .V.«. n 3K — {j 19. 
Al«tadt.i Donald M. : Sec- ^ 

C..|eiiian Elm.-r W. Jr. and Alstadt. 2.900.292. 
Coleman. Elmer W., Jr.. and AlsUdt. 2.90:..5s2. 
Alston, Paul W. Filtration apparatus and method. 2.880,875. 

4-7-39. Cl. 210 — 101. i f 

Alsyulti> Co of .Vmerica : See — i 

A nlbrose. Francis X. 2.W4.C21. 
Alt. Cniil G : See- 

H(mhI. William E.. and Alt. 2.913,229 
.\lta EnglneeriiiiT <o. : See — 

Schumann. Joseph .M 2.90S.1.V"! 
Altemus. Daniel F.. and R. A. Schneider. 
Matti»«^n Co. Pipe coupling 2.871.031. 
285—18 
Alten Foundry ft Marbine Works. Inc. : Bee 
S''t|)>rt 1 .till li r>.i\iie Hiid liai.iuiack 
We»ver. Stuart M 2.905.280 
.MtenburK William M t>> Diamond ilardner Corp. Bottle 

<-nrrier ■-•v<i«;sM 7 -2 "^ .'.«.♦ «'l 220 ^^t\, 
.Altenburg. William M.. to Diamond Gardner Ct.rp. Molded 

pulp pallet 2.903.218. 9-H-59, Cl. 248 — 120. 
.Mtenliurcer. Ernst : See — 

Wesiinjrer. Karl. .Mtenburger. and Hlrt 2 880 933 

Westlneer, Karl. Altenburger. and Hlrt. 2.905.381. 

Altendorf. Joseph M. Lawn edging tt>ol. 2.890.525, (►-16-59. 

Cl 30—307. 
.Vltenp<»hl. Dietrich : Bee — 

Schmitf Hans, Slebel. Altenpohl Hug. and Nuesch. 
2 8.S6 432 
.\ltenpobl. IMetrtch. and F Emier. to .Alumlnlum-Walzwerke 
StaReb GmbH Fabrication of etched foils for electrolytic 
capacitors. 2.912,3«'.». 11 lfi-.".9 Cl. 204 — S3 
.Mtenwf^cer. .Alois, to /.«>llw.'t:rr .\ <; . .\pparate-und Maschin- 
enfabrlken Ister Thr»>ad knot and ro*»tho<l for making 
•ame 2.879.0*>.'.. ^-24 .-.9. ri 289 1 '. 
Alfenwfjger. .Alois, to Zellweeer A.G. .Apparate iind Maschi- 
neo-fa^rlien Ister IVvicr for separating leas<'d warp 
threads. 2.907.092, 10-6-59. Cl. 28 — 43. 

Alter, .irthur. H E Zaugg. and R U. Schock. to Abbott 
Ijiboratorles. .Addition compounds of plperlazlnedlone>i 
2.867i474. .VI 9-59. Cl. 26(>— 9<..5. 

Alter, rtenry W . J. K IhivtdsoD. R S Miller, and J L. 
Mewhierter, to I'nlte^l Stares of .America. .Atomic Energy 
Commission. Princess of making a netitronic reactor fuel 
element composition. 2.808.707. 1-13-59. Cl. 204 — 193.2. 

Alter. SV-ntt B : See— 

Wil«on. James A., and Alter 2.879.851. 

Altts, Stephen K . to General Electric Co 

dero<li.T. 2.883.450. 4-21 59, Cl. 178 — 5.4. 
Altes. Stephen K . to General Electric Co. 

device. 2.891.152. 6-16-59. Cl 250 — 27. 
.Altex <>rp.. The : See — 

Alexander. Robert L. 2.913.778. 
.AlfKelt.j Rudolph J . to Ford Motor Co 

with : reversible moldboard. 2.874.788 

172— 1211V 
•Altherr, Rtiasell G . to American Steel Foundries Torslop 

sprini^ vehicle suspension 2 872.182. 2-3-59. Cl. 2«7 — 58. 
Altimlet. David K. and C. J Df>ubt. to E I. du Pont de 

Nemokirs & Co. Journal liner for rotary kiln. 2,886.418. 

.->- 12459. Cl. 23—279. 
AltmanJ l>«vld : See— I 

Marwootl, (Jeorge E.. Wilder, and Altman, 2.879.130 

.Mtman. Dutchman S. Plant bed enclosure. 2,891.352. 
6-2.3-59. ("I. 47.29 

Altmnn, F'red F , and C. J Melech. to Eastman Kodak Co. 
Photorratihic ohiectlve comprising six separated lens ele- 
ments 2,887,009, 5-19-59, Cl. 88 — 57 



Altman, Frederick J., to International Telephone and Tele- 
graph Corp. Diversity receiving combining eybtem. 
2.903.576. 9-8-59, Cl. 250 — 20. 

.Altmau, Hugo A. Apparatus for building up and hard sur- 
facing cylindrical rollers. 2,808,165. 1-13-51^, Cl. 118 — 020. 

Altman. Morris ; See — 

Gillette. Frank .N.. and Altman. 2.904.694 

Altman, Samuel P.. to Armour Research Foundation of 
Liin.iis institute of Technology. Gyroscope. 2.875.618, 
3.3-59 Cl. 74 — 56. 

Altmann. George O.. to General Aniline k Film Corp. Method 
of making iron nitrides. 2.872.292. 2-3-59. Cl. 23 — 191. 

Altmann, Kurt : See — 

Helnze. Richard, and Altmann. 2.892.529. 

-Altmann. Leon. Right and left oi>ening refrigerator do<>r. 
2.8H5,723. 5-12-59. Cl. 16 — 147. 

Altmann. Norman A., and W. H. Bureau, to Butler Co. 
Method and apparatus for preparing paper making stock. 
2.916.216. 12-8-59. Cl. 241— 2u. 

Altmann. Norman -A., and W. H. Bureau, to Butler Co. 
Method of deinking waste paper. 2,916,412. 12-8-59. Cl. 
162 — 4. 

•Altmann. Otto R. P. : See — 

Jeppson. Kurt J. H.. Olson, and Altmann. 2.872.708. 

.Altmann. Werner E.. to Daimler-Benz Akt. Friction clutch 
with torque responsive lock. 2.874.817. 2-24-59. Cl. 
192--114. 

.Altmann. Wertier E.. to IMimler-Ik-nz .Aktlebolaget. 
nizing clutch. 2.y0'*.366. 10-13-59, Cl. 192—53. 

.Alton Box Board Co. : Hee— 

Boitel. Arwed C. 2.885.842. 
Wo<Mlward. William W. 2.874.834 
Woodward. William W. 2.887,221 

Altorfer. Henry W., to American Motors Corp. 
machine. 2.909.051. 10-20-59, Cl. 68 — 18. 

•Altrt-uter. Ho>.ii K. J. W. m.wliug. J. P. R.icz. and P. W. 
Thomas, to Esm« KcM'arch and Engineering Co. Purification 
of secondarv butvl alcohol. 2.875.138. 2-24-59. Cl 202^.39. 

.Altrogge, Wilhelm, K. WlUutzky, and F. Frunpel ; 
lutzky and said Frungel. assors. to said AitrojCge. 



Color television 
Signal-modifying 



Two wav plow 
2-24-59 r\. 



Synchro- 



Washing 



.904. 



said Wll- 

Igniiion 

9-15-59, 



and Fnimpton. 
Journal box. 



See — 



Uug, and Xuesch 



:.874.429. 



contrivance for combustion engines. 
CI. Sl.V— 186. 
.Mtschul. .Aan.n M. : See- — 

King. William H., Altschul. Decharv. 
2 873 191. 
Altson. Italph. to General Motors Corp. 

2,878.083. 3-l7-.'i9. Cl 308—180. 
Altstaedt. U erner. E. Bartholome. and E. Lehrer. Production 
of fuel gases from granular to pulverulent fuels. 2.878,110. 
3-17-59. Cl. 48—203. 
Altwicker. Hubert J. Die Inserts. 2.882.759. 4-21-59. Cl. 

76 — l(»r 
Alumatic Corp. of .America : See — 

Zitomer. At>e. 2,905.281. 
.Alumbaugti. Johrr W., ami E. W. Gr^nwood Sliding m.nte-' 
rial guide for fable saws. 2,881.812. 4-14^59. Cl 143 — 52 
.Alumlnex Inc. : See — 

Estey. James R. 2.906.060. 

Aluminium- Industrie- .Akt ien-Gesellschaft : 

• Jerster. Max. 2>93,n81. 

Mailer. Paul. 2.9t>7.263. 

Schmitf. Hans. Siebel. Altenpohl. 
2 886 432 

Syi." Werne'r. and MQller. 2.874.103 
Aluminium Laboratories Ltd. : See — 

Emter. l»;Mtrich, and NN interstein. 

F.'uertv. Michael J. 2.887.361. 

Rapson. Brvan. 2.883.162. 

Spooner. Rov C. 2.899.368 

Wallace. William G.. and Skantze. 2.915.443 
Aluminium \\aliwerke Slngen (J.m.b.H. : J^rf^^, 

Altenix»hl, Dietrich, and EmIer. 2.^12^369: 
Aluminum Bodv Corp. : .see — \ 

Mag..r. Iveslie H 2.910.322 \ 

Aluminum Co. of America : See — 

I'.ohn l>onald I 2. .884 2^4 

Brown. Melvin H. 2.901.334. 

Brown, .Melvin H 2.901.344. 

Crlner, Tharles B 2.915.390. 

Criner. Charles B 2.915.391. 

Dulin. Charles H. 2. 90S. 073. 

Grier. Ix^nis N 2.904.621 

Hetfner. Robert E. 2.905.242. 

Kipji K-twr' M 2 oos .-,37 

Kramer, Max J., and Wagner 

McNamara, James H 2.916.4.32. 

Milllk.n, Sfvncer R 2.885.313 

Mllliken. Sp,nicer R 2..88.'>.315. 

MlUlken. Spencer R 2.^8^.316 

MHz. Wendell C. and McCllntock. 

Rlcker. Rlc*iard W. 2.912.341. 

Short HerU'rt M 2.876.975. 

Thaver. Chnrle* S. 2874 110. 

Trostle. John W 2.907.287. 

Wheeler Edward M 2.901.994. 

Wood. Robert T 2.907.084. 
.Aluminum Fences, Inc.. The; See — 

Cofiel. I. Thomas R. 2.919.112. 

Cofle'.d. Th.im.ns R 2.!n9,113. 

Aluminum International. Inc. : See — 
Porterfield. Jack N. 2.909.268. 
Porterfleld. Jack .N. 2.909.269. 



2 901.701. 



2,902.4.'?9. 



20 



INDEX OF PATENTS, ld59 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



21 



Aluminum Laboratories Ltd. : i^ee — 

Juhnston, Alan H., and Soutliani. 2,914,398. 
Alumiseal Corp. : See — 

Miicormack, James G. 2.885.743. 
Alvarez, Alfonso. Blind baving relatively adjustable slats. 

2.903,057. 9-8-59, CI. 160 — 133. 
Alvart-z, Luis W., to Cbromatic Television Laboratories. Inc. 

Color television display screen. 2,878,411, 3-17-59, CI. 

315^1. 
Alvarez, Octavlo J. vibrating type oscillator and pickup 

apparatus. 2,905.039, 9-22-59, CI. 84 — 1.04. 
Alvarez S.ibater. ttTiiando. I'hotoKruphic apparatus f«<r 

taking and projectiuK pictures with color separation. 

2.894;427, 7-14-59. CI. 8h— 16.4. 
Alvarvz Vazquez. AiiLable. Extractor for nails or the like. 

2,870.988. l-27-r>9. CI. 254 — 22. 
Alvarez, William, ao'l I*. Castiglione, to The Columhia Mills, 

Inc. Frameless window screen. 2.880.797. 4-7-59. (.'I. 

lt',0 — 328. 
Alve.s, John J. rhoto-niount 

3-24-59. CI. 40 — l.">*<. 
Alvey Conveyor Mfg. Co. : See — 

B->»'hl. \\ ilhelni. Worrall, and Alvey. 
.\lvev-F*TLnison Co,, The : t^ee — 

Sulliv,in. Norman M. 2.889,907. 
Alvey, Gr.iham C, : See — ■ 

Dot' Hubert K . Daniel, and Alvey. 2,8' 
.\lvev, John .M . Jr : See — ■ 

Boehl, Wilhelm, Worrall, and Alvey. 2,883,074. 
Alvine .'^amuel Jr. to Ke.irfott Co.. Inc. .Miniature 

blrtck for slip-rings. 2.877.435. 3-10-59. CI. 339 — 5 



2.880.79^, 
greeting card. 



.\H7N.«W»7. 



2.883.074. 



'1.970, 



Tooth brush. 2.877,483. 3-17-59 



brush 
CI. 



Grinding machine-wlieel 
2,894.3(M). 7-14-59. 01. 



7-21-59. 
Ilaftung : 



192 



Alvistur. Oscar 

1.5--2H). 
-Vlvord. Charles C. to Norton Co, 
Wear Compensating mechanism. 
.-.1—16.'., 
Alvord. Clavton H : fee ~ 

Mo.sk(.wirz. I^-ster It.. I^n.l Alvonl 2.882.487, 
.\lward, Francis, deceased : R. F, McNeil, administrator 
Motor vehicle refrigeration system. 2.895.308 
CI. 62—161 
Alweg-Forschung. Geseilschaft mlt beschrankter 
See — 

Schut/e, Georg H, 2.903.972, 
Alwood. Harold L Clutch, 2.904.147. 9-15-59. CI 
Amaga.saki Seitetsu Kabu.shlki Kaisha : See — 

Nnjiina. Takeo, 2.878,070, 
.\niahv. Ravinond S. : Sie — 

Thomson, Robert F,. Amala. and Eberhardr. 2.873.493. 
.Vmala, R.ivmond s , anil M, J, Diamond, to General Motors 
Corp, Slolii forming apparatus and method. 2.876,508, 
:;_10-50, CI, 22—36. 
.Vmalgamafed Bass I'rince Inventions, Inc. : See — 

I'.ass, Helen L 2.«<r,9,770. 
Amaliramated Klectrlc Corn, Ltd, : See — 

McRoberts. Charles E , and Bachman. 2,902.631. 
.\malganiated Er)iil[>ment Co. : See — 

Meredith, John A. 2.s»7.3CH). 
Anialgimated \Vir»le<*» (Australasl.'i) Ltd.: See — 
Flood. Hecinald F, J. 2.894.194. 
Ford. Wilbur S. 2.S97.nX'?. 
Amana Refrigeration. Inc. : See — 

A, 2,870.959. 
, and Kessell. 2,880.952. 
M nn.l Anderson, 2.S77.077. 
P., and Tnirko. 2.903.315. 
I> Turk., and Konefes. 2.898,174. 
2,903.209. 
A., and Bower. 2,890.574. 
2.^96,,S13. 



.Vmbrose. Francis X., to Alaynite Co. of America. Process of 
making reinforced plastic panels and article produced there- 
by. 2.S94,621. 7-14-59, CT. 206 — 60. 
.Vmbrose. John J., to Kudo .\Msuciate8. Automatic bread 

t.. aster. 2.879.707. 3-31-59. CL 99 — 328. 
Ambrose, Lawrence B. : See- - 

Dwyer J.tmes E.. and Ambrose. 2.874,772. 
Ambrose, Walter J., and A. W. Lane, to Sperry Rand Corp. 

Gyroscopic systems, 2.879,670. 3-31-59. CI. 74 — 5.34. 
.\mbro«lo. Blagio F, : See — 

Tborenaen. Ragnar. and Ambronlo, 2.913.706. 
.Vmbroxaitis. John J., to Consolidated Electronics InduMtrles 
Corp. Stop clock reset luechanism. 2.Nr.9.639. 1-20-59. 
. CI. tf61 — 1.>, 
Ambruster, I.arner : See — 

Haney, Marcus D., Jr.. and Ambruster. 2.911.326 
•Vmburgey. W. J. : See — ^ 

Robbins. Astlflno. 2.898.426. 
.\nirhem Products. Inc. : See- - 
iHiutv Alfre.1. 2.897.436. 

I/eai>ef, Joseph M. F . Bishop and .\ndersnn 2 904 422 

Newhard. .Nelson J.. Jr., and DoUman. 2,909,455. 

.. Jr , and Thirsk J.N67.514, 

2.888.206. 

2.917.241. 

2.917.242. 



Glddings Wayne 

.Moore, Ro^>ert I'.. 

R.ibinson, Jame^ 

Schory, Kenneth 

Schory, Kenneth 

Strub Robert D. 

Whitesel, Harry 

U'hitniore H^xrland W 

Amann. Willard R : See — 

Pollock. John S . and .\mann. . 2,895.396. 
Amano, Shulchi. Exposure time adjustment In camera shut- 
ters 2,901,9."4, 9-l-'>9. CI, 9.'> — .'.•), 
Amatel, Harold, to Westinshause Electric Corp. Lamp 

wrapper, 2,892,581, 6-3(V.'i9. Cl 229—90. 
Amato. C.aetano T. to Sp^^rrv Rand Corp.. F'ord Instrument 
Co Division. Absolute D. C. voltage reference, 2.881.382. 
4-7-59. ri. 321—16, 
.\mava Aklo. to Sony Kabushlkikaisha. Method of etching 
a "surface of semiconductor device. 2;890, 159, 6-9-59, Cl. 
204 — 143, 
Ambarcuinlan Mirh.iel Hvdrnullc dumping bin loader. 

2.90«,411, 10-13-59, Cl. 214 — 302. 
Ambelang. Joseph C to The Firestone Tire & Rubber Co. 
Substitnte<l. thiocarbamvl-p-phenylenediamines a.s anti-ozone 
agents forVubber 2.875.175, 2-24-59. Cl. 200—45 9, 
Ambelang. Joseph C. to The Firestone Tire k Rubber Co. 
N-phenyl-P-phenylenediamine as antloionant for butadiene- 
styrene rubbery copolymer. 2,905.654. 9-22-59, Cl. 
260 — 45,9. 
.\mberg File A Index Co. : See — 

Amberg, Gilbert W. 2,876,907. 
Amberg. Gilbert W , to .\mberg File A Index Co. Sorting 

device. 2,876,907, 3-10-59. Cl. 211—11. 
.-Vmberg. Walter E, • Rotary torque transmitting Joint, 

2,884,772, 5-5-59, Cl, 64—21. 

.\niblard, Joseph. Self closing clrcirit-breakers-recilators for 

motor vehlrle generators, 2.883,609. 4-21-59, CI. 322—25. 

.•\mbrette, Vnn\. .Apparatus for deaerating alimentary paste. 

dough and like substances. 2.868.144, 1-13-59, Cl. 107—31. 



Johnson, .\mdahl, and Mutter. 



2.9O4.005. 



The: 8 



2.909.043. 



;.908.348. 



\ewh;iril. .Nel.xoM 

Waldrum. John E. 

Walilrum. John E. 

Waldrum. John E 
Amdahl. Gene M. . See- 

Rochester. .Nathaniel. 
2.H89.535. 

Auidur, Ellas J., and J. C. Foster, to Minneapolis Honeywell 
Regulator Co. Humidity responsive resistor. 2.876.321. 
.l-:T-59. Cl 201 — 63, 
.\mend. Leonard R. : See — 

Mielke. William A., and Amend, 
.\merace Corp, : See — 

Fleming. Robert S. 2,880,517. 
.\meray Corp ; See — 

Rosenswelg. .Mack. 2.895.324. 
.Vmerlcan .Agricultural Chemical Co., 

Evans, Robert I) 2.M99.056. 

.Vmerican .Vir Filter Co,. Inc : See- — 
Allender, Richard E. 2.HK7..351, 
Andersen. Ralph A, 2.8<i7 814. 
Baker, Forrest O., and Millman. 
Dyer. Ivan W. 2.8«l.S«il. 
.Nutting. Arthur. 2.h81.M59 
■ .Nutting. .Arthur, and Sexton 2,889.004. 
O'Dell. Leonard J. 2.909.237. 
Ortgles. Raymond C .'.immiISO. 
Rivers. Richard D. 2.868.319. 
Rivers. Richard I>,, and Robb. 
Robson, Aubrev H 2.S79.762. 
Stock. Charles S. 2.909.981. 
Sylvan, Sfig. 2,885,028. 
W'estlin. Karl L. 2,868,320. 

American Ant I Corrosion Corp. : See — 
Callery, Charles H. 2.893.642. 

.Vmerlcan .Art Metals Co. : See — 

Clifton. Walter L.. Jr. 2.882.711. 
Clifton Walter L . Jr. 2.893.773. 
May, Maurice 2.8.S:5 714 

.Vmerlcan Bitumuls & Asphalt Co. : Bee — 
Christie. John J. 2.8JJ9.230. 

.Vmerlcan Bosch .ArmaCorp. : See — 

Bardash. .Manuel L. and Sarett 2.917.710. 

Blshoi). Ronald L., Jew*«ll. Radov. and Statsfnger. 

2,h96.455 
Bock. Charles D., and Davis. 2.880.388. 
Bock Robert O . and Davidson. 2 874.903. 
Cunningham. Frederick W. 2.916.931. 
Davidson. Gareth M. 2.917.237. 
DJlnl". William, and Ravet 2.*««7.556. 
Fancher. Kenneth I. 2.910.976. 
<;ewlnner, Walter J, 2 VH3.513. 
Hess. Thomas D. 2.895.420. 
Humber, John N.. and .Nystrom. 
Huse. Arthur F. 2 ^<n 71.' 
2.ssrt,947 
A, 2,870,651. 
2,«<74,0<tO. 
2.S93,366 
and Crquhart. 
2 879.941 



American Brake Shoe Co. : See — Continued 

Praula. William U.. Knauer. and Bpokea. 2,911,074. 

Fraula. William 8.. and Ulson. 2.885.731. 

Godfrey, Charles K. 2.^84,8«7. 

Godfrwy, Charles K . and JohuKon l'.910.010. 

Hedge. John F., and .Adams. 2,682.926. 

Hippie. George M. 2,8»».943. 

Hoyer, Llewellyn E. 2.K90,0»5. 

Hoyer. Llewellyn £. 2,915.347. 

Hoyer, Llewellyn \.., and Cox. 2.86>(.595. 

Hoyer. Llewellyn E . and (iorcyca. 2.915.860. 

Keating. Charles U.. Jr., and Salak. 2,902,752. 

Klstler. .Max W. 2,NS6.2«M>. 

Lowey. Francis J. 2.913. 7«>4. 

Maclean. Norman K. 2.^93.650. 

Magnus. Oscar F. 2.898-.062. 

.Murphy. Eugene E. 2,l»ln,(ii:'. 

Muriaugh. Joseph P 2.870.667. 

Oyster. Duane E. 2,905.190. 

I'rentu-e. -Vli.m L. 2.^7a.»2.1 

Price. iKinald .A.. Sr 2,^H9.9I6. 

Ratkowtiki. Thomas A. 2.904,908. 

Katkowskl. Thomas A. 2.904.909. 

Reinliardt. Henry B.. and Ratkowskl. 2,911.120. 

SiH.K«». Ilav K. J,NMi 1_'7 

8pokes. Ray E., and IJttlefleld 2.901.456. 

>teiii lleniy E , .\iog :iu.l Stertier. 2.873.120. 

Whisler. Thomas C . 8r. 2.9<n,845. 

WiUon, Roswr L. 2.s69.";s9. 

Wilson. RoK».r L. 2 s85 037 

Wilson, Kosser L. 2.900,711. 

Wilson. Rosser L 2.904,138. 
.Vmerlcan BrasH Co.. The : See — 

Voegell. Henry E. 2.901.063. , 

Young. lUlph. 2.S96.310. 
Americau Buff Co. : Sec — 

.Moikiewlcz. Sylvester C. and Bacba. 2.882.654. 
.Vmerican Cable and Radio Corp. : See — 

Hoffman. Howard W. 2.*<y2,032. 
.American Can <\> : See — V 

Adams. James W. 2.90o..'»58. 

Aldington. Elmer T. 2.Nv"..,n51. 

Atkinson. IU>id G 2.S93 •'>:>2 

Barilett. Raymond M. 2 1mm;.«;4») 

B«*elt. Frederick C. 2.916.i;is. 

Bennett. Herl)ert F, 2.S.H5.U3 

Itenm'tt. H.Tl>ert L.:ind Hill -'.910 2T» 

Birkland. Stellan. and Neuberger. 2,881,891. 

Booklund. Paul U. 2,889.028. 

llrag.r. Leif N. 2.910.211 

Canuiff. Thomas L, 2.878.141. 

Cannlff. Thomas L . and Balocca. 2.917.391- 

Carew. Herman. 2.889.923. 

Cl.irk. Gw.rge A . and Raiscfa. 2.884.392. 

Curler. Howard J., and Bauer. 2.892.735. 

Felber. J. din 2.892.654 

Fredette. Jo(w«ph 11., Pottle, and Swartx. 2.892,572. 

Oeert.»en. Nelson. 2.881,729. 

<;.^Tf-».-n. NeUon 2.W6 571. 
2.915.028. 
2.915.166. 
and l..nane. 2. 8^0. 184. 
2.915.420. 
. 2.892.531 
N. 2.881.970, 



2.913.784. 
and Vandergrift. 



2.873.716. 



2.911,196. 

2,!>77,98b. 



See— 



2.879.202. 



G'-ertnen. .Nelson. 
Grover. Victor T. 
i.niv »'s. Janie- 11,, 
Hanly. Psul W 
Htbert, H,irol,l C. 
Hovland, Howard 



American Cast Iron Pipe Co. : See — 

Cooper. Jacob L.. Daniel, and Ixtwery. 

Cooj>er. Jacob L, Daniel, Patton, 
2,870,496. 

Dbniel. Kenneth R.. Patton, and A'ines. 
.American Chain it Cable Co.. Inc. : See — 

Brati. Otto J. 2,669,905. 
American Chicle Co. : See — 

Heggie. Robert. Halner. and Sahaydak. 2.891.868. 

Scanlan. Jamet; J., and iiarrisson. 2,894,876. 
.American Chrome Co. : See — 

Harris. Dwight L. 2.905,546. 
American ColUs«-t C>.rp ; Sff — • 

Cameron, llarry M.. and Haffner. 

Camvron. Harry M,, and Wassei. 
American Cord k W ebbing Co. : see — 

Mills. Ralph B. 2.874.5S9. 

AflKtican Coupler Co.. The : See — 
Smder. Kenneth ^1.^.^.867.463. 
Snider. Kenneth M. 2.876.982. 

American (.'ruclble Products Co., The : 
Kaatz. Herb».'rt W. 2.910.003. 

American Cyanamid Co. : See — 
' Alston. Stewart, and Danielson. 

Allen, George, Jr.. and Webb. 2,901,489. 

Arlt. Herbert G , Jr. 2.901,371. 

.A.shley, Kenneth D, 2,nl7,4o»;, 

Bach. Frederick L., Jr., Brabander, and Kushner. 

2 909!^K3 
itacli. pT^Vlck I^, Jr.. and Hewitt. 2. §68.692. 
Baker. B«rnar.l R . and Kis.<m.in. 2.875,194. 
Bikales. -Norbert M. 2.890,925. 
Hikales, Nort>ert >L,- G ruber, and Rapoport. 
Blackburn. charle> M. 2 919,D.O 
Blanchard Thomas R 2.871.093. 
Blann, William A. 2,911.329. 
Bonvicino, Guide E.. and Bootbe. 2,911.441. 
B«M,th. RolH-rt B.. and Heeren 2.919. (JJ.'i 
ItiK.th. l^.bert B.. Walker, and .Allen. 2.894.851. 
Bro<'kraan. John .A., Jr.. and F'ahio. 2.877.243. 
Brockman John A.. Jr. and Fabio. 2.891.9sv 
Brockman. John A.. Jr.. and Fabio. 2.906,079. 
Brodv. Frederick, and Leavitt. 
BulhHk, Milon W. 2.872.455. 
2.>i94.965. 
and Hand, 
and Hand. 
2.903,430. 

S . and Vitalls. 2.871.157. 
S.. and Vitalis. 2.871.158. 
H.. and Kaufman, 2.917.&78. 
and Vitalis. •_','Ks7,.'>o4. 
Jr . and Barber. 2,893,548. 
and Dietz, 
.and Dietx. 
2.V91.87S. 
2,893 87.". 
and Houpt. 
2.891,953 
-Ml 14 4 45, 
Kosloski. and Kienle. 2.881.152. 



Jennv. .Albert C 
Lasek. Thaddeus 
.Ny!«trom. Carl H 
Nystrom. Carl H 
Odin, Eugene 
Savet. Paul H 



2.895.465. 



2.911.145. 



.914.213. 



2.880.328. 



2.879 6*19 
A. 2.896,142. 



Statsinger. Joseph 
Steinhacker. Mark 
Urbon. Peter J. 2.873.858 
.Vmerican Box Board Co, : See — 

Anderson. Wilbur G,. Jr 2.868.433. 
Porter. William I 2.888.185. 
Zeitter. Charles R. 2.918.205. 

•Vmerlcan Brake Shoe Co : See— 
.Vdams. Cecil F 2 899 94 V 
Adams, Cecil E. 2.910.839. 
.Adams, Cecil E , and Eschliman 
.Adams. Cprll E . Eschlitn.in. and 
Boron, Frank J. 2,915.909. 
Brashear Turner (i. Jr 2.868.955. 
Caalow, Joseph H . and I>etrlch. 2.879.644. 
Cox. Isaac F. 2.879.112. 
Dalrvmple. William P. 2 89:^/^02. 
Devaner John L Jr. 2.904.256. 
Eddy. Thomas .A., and Hoyer. 2.898.161. 



2.887.060 

Sun. 2.878.753. 



Hovlan.! How.ir.l N 2,.VS4.178 

Hull. Wilson R . and Campbell 2.881.516. 

Jensen Stephen K 2.M»3.549 

Kuchenbecker. Morris W. 2.889.103. 

Ii<'cluyse Ed.>URr.|, I k w, y, and Quinche, 2.913.768 

Macov. Eugene W . aixl Odqulst. 2.S88.626. 

Mairlll DoTiald G. 2.K93 21»5. 

Masters John E 2.917.481. 

MfN.it.b John W, 2.^77,19." 

Muehling. Charles L, and Tarwld. 

Nortlquist. Ronald E J 2 88.-l,P.-,r,. 

Nordoulsf. Ronald E J 2,893,731. 

Nord.iuisf. Ronahi E J 2.916,817 

.Nori|<)uivt K.>nal>l 1! J,, ami (Khjuist 

r.M-hv Wll'iuii 2 8»«'^M2 

Oulnche. Albert. 2.890,482 

Quinche Albert, snd l>«'rlnvse 2.911.971. 

Riener, Harry. 2.9o.'>,,^57 

Hoof. .Anilrew .A 2 '»'>7 777 

Shuftleworrh Vernln K and Felber 2,877,613. 

Socke. John E. 2,882.087. 

.•^orke John E 2 uOfi.J.'^P 

Tarwld. Wesley A 2,918.445. 

Tiivl..r Russell C 

Then. Edward O. 

Then E.lward O 

Then, Edward O, 2.889.041. 

Then E.lward O 2.891,666. 

Then. Edward O, 2.899,101 

Then, Edward O, 2,899,102 

Then. Edward O. 2.914,826. 

W>i»).. Adolph. 2,885,8,39, 

Weiss. Adolph, 2,891,665, 

W.Iss, .Vdolph 2,908,438 

White, Richard J. 2.892.432. 

Wichman. Merle -A. 2,900,120, 

Zlehmer. George P , Jr 2,876.896. 



2 »'7r,,897. 
2,878.9.30. 
2 884 158 



2,907,625. 



Bullo.k. Milon W. 
Bullock, Milon W.. 
Bullock. Mllon W. 
Butler. Caroline. 
Cardaclotto. Paul 
Cardaciotto. Paul 
Carnarius. Edwin 
Cames. Joseph J. 
Caner. Gor»lon M. 
Cauwenberg. Wlnfrel J 
<"auwenb«^rg. Winfred J. 
Chamberlain. Ralph J. 
Chamberlain. Ralph J. 
Christmann. Liidwie J, 
Clark. JoeH . anl Taft 
Clarke^Frank H 
Conn. Robert C. 



2.901.485. 

2.8S3.4iO. 
2,901.506. 



2.879.1.11. 
2.879.132. 



2.878,169 



2.879.284 
, and Boardi 

2,91 7, .".01 



•ay. 



2.918,468 
04. 

2,875,247. 



Coutras, .Vl.xan.ler, l' s.;7 r.tMi 

Coutra.s. -Alexander.' and IpdegTafT. 2,867,590, 

Cresswell. Arthur. 2.916.348. 

DAdamo. Amedeo F , Jr . and Van Loo. 2.889.192 

Dalalian. Harrv P., Starker, and Goldman. 2.909.524 

Daniel, J. din H Jr -' '.»"♦> 724. 

Davis. Arnold R. 2,912.403. 

Di Clcco. George 2.917.431. 

Divine. Ralph D. 2,879.214. 

Divine. Ralph D . an I 'N ost, 

Dixon. James K., Du Breuil 

Dnicker. .Arnold, and I>ani«l 

I>uhnkrack, (ieorge H.. and Dugliss. 2.877.! 

Fe<lergreen Nathan, and Jordan, 2.900.078 

Forster, Warren S 2,892.872 

Fox. Sidney M Blifharz. and Winterbottom 

Frazier, (diaries, and Fortune, 2,868.748. 

Frazier. Charles, and Fortune 2.868.752. 

Fraxzfl, Everett J , and Rapoport. -2.916.511. 

Frie,ll:inder, Henrv Z. 2.SS6 558. 

Gersuuikv. Willjani D. and Sutherland. 2.878,290 

Goo<1man, Joseph J 2 871.166 

Oooilman. Joseph J. 2.911,339. 

(;r..sz..s, Stei.h.n J 2 884,441, 

Groszos. Stephen J. 2.915.543. 

GroKZos. Stephen J., and Hall '. 

Orosios, Stephen J,, and StafleJ 

<;niber, Arnold H, 2,897 170, 

Hardv. Fliraheth M . Hosier, and Lamb. 2.879.198. 

Hardv. William B 2,890,193. 
2.890.201 

and Adams. 2.912.391. 
and Hosier 2 914.536 
Hosier, and I>ajnb 2.877.258. •* 
and Klincsberg 2 900 401 
Thelin. and Furman. 2.877.261. 
Thelln and Furman 2.884 449 
Thelin. and Furman. 2.903.484 



885 370 
2.892.869. 



f 



Hardv. William R 
Hardv. William B,, 
Hardv, Wllli.un H , 
Hardv, William B, 
Hardv William B 
Hardv, William B,, 
Hardv. William B 
Hardy, William B 
Hart. Willlarn F : 



.919. 



Hedlev, Norman, and Tnbnchnlrk 2.884 322 

Hedley, Norman, and Tabachnick. 2.903.341^ 

Hein. Delton W . .Alheim, and Barabutes. 2.877.2M, 



^ 



\ 



22 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1950 






LIST OF PATENTEES 



23 



American Cyanamld Co. : See — ContlQued 
Hengel, Mathew C. 2,915,012. 

Hensley, William L.. Kirscii, and Layman. 2.889.293. 
HertK>.s, WUliam F . and Polansky. 2,881.15.5. 
Herrliun*^ i:icliaril, and iJarber. 2.898.380. 
Hf*witt, Re.lpnial 1.. and Taylor. 2,877,154. 
ll"ffniaiin, Arthur K. 2.8^.^,S40. r 
Huflfinann, Arthur K., and Groszos. 2,882.317. 
H<.pkiiis. William ('.. and SM^uese. 2,8T3,2o;{ 
Hosier. John F. 2.907,763. 

Hotchkiss. Charles N., KloUien. and Callahan. 2.890,980. 
House. Konaid K.. and Jen. 2,872.313. 
Hulburt. HuKli .M.. and Hynian. 2.1>08.351. 
Hutchison, Alexander H. 2,887,215. 
Jen. Viiri. 2.Kr,T.r.«»7. 

J^*n, Yuri. Moore, nnd Suen. 2.88."). 31 8. ^ 

Johnson. Robert B., and Sutherland. 2.907.801. 
jMr.l.ui l»onal.l G. 2.'<72.7i>») 
Karkalits. Olln C, Jr., Vanderwaart. and Megson. 

2.891.094. 
Kat/.. l>'c.ii, Hein. Pretka. and Long. 2913.450. 
Ki.ssman, Henry M.. and Weiss. 2.881,164. 
KliiiL'-t.,rL'. Krwin. 2.884.424. 
Klingsherc. Krwin. 2.888.461. 
Kliiigsberi:. Krwin. 2,898,343. 
Kocay. Witold K., and Mogensen. 2.885.878. 
K(ina/.«'W«.ki. WiUlam P.. and H..tt. 2.!>1*<.7.".9. 
Kun. Kenneth A., and Schmldlein. 2.918,452. . 
Lake. Francis G. 2.867,997. 
I.anih. Ci'i'itwurfh. 2.H«7 7>iV2. 
I^Ttnb. Glentworth. and Clark. 2.882.196. 
Lawler, Edward B.. Vartanian, and Roth. 2,909.451. 
Layman. Ralph E.. Jr. 2,8h9.294. 
I^echer. Hans 7... and (Jreenwood. 2,870.204. 
Lecher, Hans Z., and Hardy. 2.872.484. 
L»M lit-r. H.tiM Z.. and Hardy. 2.878.272. 
Lohhy. .I.o^ph. 2.913.494. 
l.mg. Robert .S., and Boyle. 2.877.2.30. 
LonkT. Robert S.. and Buell. 2.893.986. 
Lonj:, R..b..rt .^.. and Bnell. 2.894.00.3 
Lonu', Robert S , and Pretka. 2,915.534. 
Long Rot>ert S . and T^ang. 2,877.21>«. 
Lonir. Robert S.. and Tsang. 2.889.317. 
lyong. Robert .<.. and Tsjini:. 2.898.M2. 
Lone Robert S.. and T>'ang. 2.899^71. ' 

Long, Robert S.. and Tsang. 2.903,450. 
Liib^TofT. Benjamin J. 2.*>,82.297. 
L')b»*rofT. Benjamin J. 2.882!T!S8. 
L'lrie. Divid 2 H7.'>.04."). 

Lyle, Alfred G . Brubaker. and Bever. 2.915,388. 
MadNon. Richard K , and Bellls. 2.ss7,.".K». 
Malley. Thomas J . Pennell, and Schlndler. 2.911,374. 
.McCoriiiick. Jerrv R. D., Hlrsch. Jensen. an<l Sjolander. 

2.87H.2H9. 
McSheehy. Jii«rlii A. 2.898.337 

Nf.cro. Jerrv .M , Carlino. and Zimmerman. 2. .881.045. 
\(.l,>iMr.- Ja'". w A . and Ij^iihe. 2.883.260, 
Mendelsohn. Harold. 2.905.714. 
Nil -r .M TV I. •_' s-'! I'll! 
.Minieri. Pasqnale P.. and Zlegler. 2.871.264. 
Moi trin. Riiss»>ll L. and Kojodnv. 2.868.753 
Mowat. John H.. and W^bb. 2.918.471. 

Paz. Alfred R. 2.S72.425. 

Pelcak. Emil J iand I)or„hn<ih 2.906.595. 

Petropo-ilos. John (V 2.S70.227. 

Petropoulos John C. 2 873 262. 

Petropoulos J..hn r. 2 8J)8 319 

Polan.'^kv Ravniond. and irerhes. 2,881.154 

Popino. Rnt>ert P.. and Charlebois. 2.918,410. 

Pnc. Jnhn A. 2 871.229 

ITo-w. J..hn A. 2.««<.3..".70 

Price, John A. 2.891.025. 

Price. John A., and Padbury. 2.891,035. 

R-iiiiirpr. Frtus'o 2.01 4..''. •_'2. 

R.HMl. Ch irles C. anil Wjnterbottom. 2.871.265. 

Uifson. r>anlel D. 2 8.'4».299. 

Rit.son. Daniel D.. and Jen 2.918,438. 

Robert* Georee L. Jr. 2.<*m 064. 

Rolland. Talvin C, and Johnson. 2.907.804. 

Rolland. Talvin C, and Sutherland. 2.907.802. 

Rolland. Calvin C . and Sutherland. 2.907.803. 

Rus.sell. Wi'li.im N. and S>i»'n 2.878.2:17. 

Ryder. Robert C. 2.885.409. 

Sandhagp. FlNwnrth R 2.90*? i23. 

Sandhage, Plll.sworth R . and Bott 2.907.357 

Scalera. Mario, Brody. Zimmerman. and I'Imes. 

2,911,42.-. 
Scalera. Mario. Tomcufclk. and Hardy. 2.879.274. 
Schaeft'f. Fn-.'.Tlc C. 2.87'<.2."0 
Schaefer. Frederic C. and Landers. 2.901.464. 
Schqnb Roh.Tr V , and Weiss. ■-».!tn<;.r,94. : 

Schanfelberger. Felfx A. 2.916..357. 
Schmutzler. Alfre<l F. 2.881.145. 
SchuHer Walter H.. Thomas, Moore, and Hoii«ie 

2.H84 0.-«< 
S'dlers WflMnm v. 2 874-146. < *.-' 

Sellers. William N. 2.886 403. ' J- . 

.Sellers. Willnm N'.. and Sonnino. 2.881.474 
Shaw, John T.. Hosier, and Benchem. 2.n'7.540. 
Sieger. Gporge M., Jr.. Valentine, and Weldenhelmer. 

2 ''09 3»>2 
Smallev. Janf«t H ;in.i StiPf' 2017."4.T 
Smith. Leland |... Marx, and Muller. 2,905,862. 



r 



American Cyanamld Co. : See — Continued 

Smolin. Edwin .M. 2.878.2.*»9. 

Smolln. Edwin M. 2,905,729. 

Smolin, Edwin .M . and Jordan. 2,917.560. 

Smolln, Edwin M., and Luberoff. 2.882,299. 

Sf>encer. Cecil .\. 2.867.til3. 

Spltzer. Penn F . Jr.. and Perry. 2.883,258. 
- Sprague. (ieorge S.. and Friedlander. 2,898,320. 

Staffonl. Robert W. 2,882,589. 

Stirn. Frank K . and Taylor. 2.87S.630. ' 

Stlrn, Frank E., and Taylor. 2.902,802. 

Suen. Tzeng J., and Jen. 2.900.367. 

Suen. Tzeng J., and Russell. 2,893.977. 

Suen. Txeng J., and Webb. 2,917.477. * 

Sullivan. Frank A. V. 2.879.262. 

Sullivan. Frank A V and Westerback. 2.875.202. 

Siumski. Stephen A. 2.871.167. 

Sxumski, Sffphen A. 2.904,473. 

Taylor .Arthur JJ.. and Konaiewskl. 2.891.468. 

Thelin. Jack H. ^.90.-).695. 

Thomas. Samuel i» , L<iwery. and Singleton. 2.914. .".25. 

Thomas, Walter M. 2.895.949. 

Thomas. Walter .M.. Sullivan, and Hardy. 2.883,371. 

Tsanc, Sien M. 2.891.048. 

Tsang. Sien M., Lewis, and Paul. 2.893.816. 

Tsaiit'. Si.-n .M and Long. 2,>»84,446. 

Turner Richard J., and Song. 2.891.961. 

Valetitlne. William, and Steams. 2.889.252. 

Valentine. William, and \\ eidenhelmer. 2.879,161. 

Van Loo. William J. Jr 2.8^7.4«»8. 

Van Ix)o. William J.. Jr.. and Salsbary. 2.898.238. 

Vitalls. F.mll A. 2.S74.124 

Vltalls. Emil A. 2.917.410 

VltalU. Kmll A., and Andrew. 2.886.422. 

Vltalls. Kmll A., and Andrew. 2.886,423. 

Vltalls, Emil A., and Andrew. 2.917.378. 

Voorhees. Albert, and Scott 2.81»9.261 

Wagn*r. Alan R . and Co..p»r. 2.893.392 

Webb. John S.. and Schneller. 2.891.949. 

>^ hit.'hoii.He. Karl C and l.erher. 2.894 024. 

Wilson. Lucius H.. Hopkins, and StaHej. 2.909.514. 

Wilson. Lucius H. and Jen. 2.901.391. 

Wilson. 1,'K lus H Thomaa. and Padbury 2.884.n.'.T 

WInterbottom. Robert. M«ndeUolin. Muller. and McCor- 
mlck 2.899 422. 

Wohnsledl.r Henrr P 2 ««4 39.^ 

Woodberry. Norman T.. Moor*, and Jen. 2.890.97R 

WOodlii,.'. William .M .'^sT.!!'', 

Uo.^llng. William M 2.s.^-.40.^ 

Woo<nng. William M. 2.918.3.8»-. 

WiKHling. William M 2.918.387. 

Young. Gov B l'.8S2.82o. 

ZU'gler. William M 2.914.524 
.Vmeriran CvstoHcope Makers. Inc. : ^r« — 

Wallace Frederick J. 2.888.017 , 

Wallace Fr.«<lerlck J. 2.898.91; 
- Wnllac«<. Fre.lerick J 2.91^. 9M> 
.Vmerlcan Dlsplav Co . The : ^.'re — t^t^ 

I>ohkln. William J 2.878.974 

T^iinkelberirer. Milton S 2.884.726. 
.Vmerlcan District Telegraph Co : See — 

HiilK'. Arthur B. l!.H.8<).808. 

Hube. Arthur B 2.891625 

Pii«h Charles D and Mnehfer. 2.876.396 

Sawlckl. Alfred T 2.912..540 

Vassll. Theo N.. and Evans. 2.871.466 
.Vmerlcan Drill Rushing Co. ; .*>'re 

.\rmacost. Robert H . and Robertson 2.877.674 
.\merlcan Duplex f'o : Pre 

Schuhmann. Richard L.. .ind Zehnder 2.900 140. 

.American Electric Motors. Inc : See — 
De Youni:. Roger E 2.872.599 

American Electrical Heater Co : See — 

Kuhn Robert A., and Hanser. 2.887.1 

Vmerlcan Electronics Co. : See — 
Nusshaum. MUton. 2.919,442 



2.889.156. 



Stout. r;ienn M . and Peterson. 
American Enka Corp. : See- 



2.887.592 



Bakker. Wlllem. 2.K87.279 

Bakker. Wlllem. 2.909.026. 

Bakk.-r WllU-m J.Ols.TSt 

Benninga. Noach. Johnston, Lynch. MarkwtKMl. and Parks. 

2,908,944. 
Be.ver. Jen<\. 2.867 9r,9 
Buchkremer. Josef, Bolton. Lutt. and VVIstubn. 

2.913,772. 
rromw.'ll. Carroll W . Jr. 2,8«47.620. 
De Gee. Bob. 2.898 629 
De l4i Bretonlere Andr<« B. 2,88.^ 61.1. 
De Langen, Lambertus H. 2.8S7.267. 
Do Trance n Lambertus IT. 2 906 Os7 
Flllnir. Hugo KIssn»T, and Heuer 2.893,821 
Geltenbepk Theodoor W 2 871569. v 

Griset. Ernest J . Jr 2.8R1.473, J 

Griset. Ernesf J . Jr 2.881.906. 
Griset. Ernest J.. Jr 2 H99.265 
Gnmml, Peter 2.8H6,879 
Helinls. James W I. 2.886.978 
Heljnts James W. I., and B^ver 2.872.128. 
Ilennemann, fJeorg. 2.909.445. 
Henrv, William V 2.886.848. 
M^nrv Willi.TMi V 2 «77 ■.45. 
Hesselink. Frans. 2,908.937. 



American Enka Corp. : See — Continued 

K.ssler, Jact>b C. F 2.906.732 

Kessler. Jacob C. t\. and Kamerbek. 2.913.801. 

Kohlwey. Johann F.. and Klafter. 2,877.478. 

Koot, Paul. 2.914.493. 

LUnburg. Pieter C. 2.914.375. 

Schonberg. Endre. and Wilbrlnk. 2.882.186. 

Schrcnk Hans A. 2.913.h«m. 

Schr«nk, Hans A., and HeijnU. 2.902,817. 

Schrenk. Hans A . and van Dljk. 2.893.198. 

Van Dljk. Pieter. 2.869.312. 

Walker. Bernard F W ard, and (Jodehn. 2.905,968. 

Whlsnant. John K. 2.871.502. 

Zuidema. Bert. 2,881.583. 
.American Knveloj>e Co., The : Se& — 

Showalt.r, Frank W. 2,912,959. 
Americin Feldmuehle Corn. : tiee- • 

Maier. Roben. 2.9007144. 
Amerlttin Felt Co. : See — 

Hencken, Harold O. 2.917.340. 

Marshall. Jule F. 2.907.405. 
-Ann-ncan Fire Apparatus Co : J^e~ - 

Barti.n. BenjamiM D 2.v«wr.541. 
American Flange k Mfg. Co.. IBc. : See — 

l>earlnk:. Clarence W.. tiruciek. and Stone. 

KepUnger. Livingston B. 2.916.311. 

Mar.hvn John M. 2.0i>6.4-'9. 

Taylor. James B.. III. 2.907.489. 

Taylor. James B, III and Barradat. 2.900.103 
American Flexible Coupling Co, ; See — 

lU^. her, iK.nald J. 2 8rt7.1iMV 
\Beerher, Donald J. 2.871.681. 
♦ nrtnlrshaw. John H 2.873.r.HH 

Crankshaw. John H. 2.8X;<..'.k9. .^ 

.American Forge and Mfg. Co. : See — 

Heppensrall. Samuel B . Jr 2.906..V%5. 
.American Forging and Socket Co. : Bee — 

Ko.kela. R. N rt B 2.l»0v is.', 

McCarthy. Charles S 2 W7.22'' 

Mc<'arthy. Charles S. KoskeU. and Rhodes. 2.905.024. 

Rhwles. Albert J. 2.904,822. 

Scott. Edwin I). 2,907.371. 
.American (iac 4 Machine Co. : See — 

Wilton R.bert 2.'»H8..'i34. 
-American (Jas .Assn., Inc. : See — 

Weber Karl J 2.896.702. 

WelM«r Karl J 2.8»6 703. 
American Gllsonlte Co : See — 

Mora*. Park L. 2.903.409. 
American Hardware Con> . The See - 

Androottl. Eugene R . and .Mlkltka 2.913.819. 

Linton. Thomas B 2.878.049 

McConnell, Frank J 2,'»79.o<>«, 

Ralnman. Joseph C 2,917,915. 

Schoepe. Adolf 2 870.621. 

Schw,.|ti«T. William V 2.912.846. 

V-,hl«trom Cjirl A 2906 112. 

W. Irh Mcholns A 2 904 172 
.American Hatchenr Engineers. Inc. : See — 

Morris Robert C , and Brown. 2,903,290, 
.American-H.i w.iii.m Steaiushlp Co : Nf» 

Black Jamr» J Brian Frechie, Hummel. Mcllhenny. 
Rahe. nnd Suman 2 894,650. 
.American H.Nt * Iwrrlck Co. : See — 

Brown. Arrb.r W 2.914.194. 

Stoddard Rol>ert J . Brown, and Bratt. 2.902.177. 
American IL>iii.> I'rodnrts «.',,rp str 

Barr. Martin, and Monaco. 2.918.405. 

Dann M rr ■< L...k«,..vV and Clovd. 2.884.123. 

Dann, M.rris. and Peterson. 2.870,76«. 

D.nnn Morris and Peterson. 2 871858. 

Grant Gordim A . von ."v-emann. and Winthrop. 2,876,224. 

HinlB. Albert S. 2.sst).fes»; 

Honnstlne. Jack T . V.-rsockl. and Steckhahn 

Irvine. I>ouglas S , and (Jaiidry 2 894.006, 

Langis. Andre L. and (laudrv 2,R74.158 

Pope Seth. and Zllllken 2,910. 40»i 

Sxabo. Joseph L.. and Bnice. 2.868.833. 

Rsabo Joseph L and Bruce. 2.876.236. 

Winthrop. .Stanler O 2 894.029 

Winthrop. SfanlcT f). 2.8^4 O.-^O. 

Winthrop Stanlfv O 2 910 5n.'v 

Winthrop. Stanley O.. and Davis. 2.914.527. 
.American Hospital Supplv Corp. : See — 

IXorin. Harlan F J.S83.262 



and Petnif^lly. 



2.894.928. 



American Latex Products Corp. : See — 

Gerstin. Harry. 2.871.481. 
American Laundry Machinery Co., The: See-- 

De Moss. .Albert H. 2.906,03'.. 

Evgabroad. Robert J. 2,886.»^38. 

i^alott. Clifton S., Jr. 2.887.313. 

Myers. Wayne E. 2.887.211. 

Myers. Wavne K. 2.879.88o. 

P«arm.n. Otto H . and Strike. 2.913.156. 

Petre: John R. 2.900.185. 

Petre, John R. 2.914.320. 

Sheffer, Harvey L 2.902,850. 
American Lava Corp. : See — 

Nels<.n. Karl E.. and Thurnauer. 2,908.579. 
.American I>»clthin Co , Inc. : Ser-- 

Hennessy. Douglas J., and Kupetas. 2,882,285. 

Jacini. Giovanni. 2.870.179. 
American I^eonlc Mfg. Co. : See — 

Fenster. Henry. 2.S91.309. 
.American Lincoln Corp. : See — 

Becker. Anthony F. 2.906.514. 

Brock. John P. 2,885.122. 

Brock. John P 2.893,175, 

Brock, John P. 2,893,176. 

Brock. John P. 2.893,177. 

I »«lan Francis D 2.884.185. 
American Linen Supply Co. : See — 

Birr. Rudolph G. 2.899.22.V 

Birr. Rudolph G. 2.899.251. 
.American Machine and Foundry Co. : See — 

Bell. Leo R.. and Holloway. 2.896.790. 

Bell. Leo R . and Panollne. 2.918.772. 

Brlggs. Eugene C. 2.883.566. 

Broekhuvsen. William C. Gilman. 
2 878 997 

Dea'rslev. George 2.919,012, 

Dn B-.sq'ie. Clavton Jr 2^83,251. 

Domas, Bofer S. 2.890.886. 

Elssmann. Oswald E. :;.s8.>« 9:^5. 

Elssmann, Osw;.ld E 2.91 s, •.*-'- 

Foster. Jack V . and Hanold. 2,917.598. 

Heim. John M. 2.881.71.'. 

Horgan G«Hirge D. 2.s8fi,0<^3. 

Horgan. Geor^ D. 2.905,319. 
, Hungerford i.ordon 1'. an<l Yarie 2.906,660. 

■I Johnson. Carl W. 2.900.9.'?9 

Knider. c,e<-.rge A 2.'><»2.839. 

Ivirsen. Carl H. 2.901.30« 

.M.Ewen Gerald F . an.l McGmley. 2.871.807. 

Mcl>-an. William B. 2,882.897. 

Mt>ore. Thomas W. 2.883.607 

Moore. Thomas W.. and Wiseman 2.872,605. 

Morris Kob.Tt J 2.91*5 923 

Mneller. Homer L. 2.895.526. 

Mueller. Homer L 2.9l»4.(>l»ti 

Pen.son. H. nrv. 2.90<*.203 

Pinkham. Jesie R. 2.882.911. 

Oulsenherrv (^rter E. 2,886.337. 

Quisenberrv Carter K 2.917.122. 

Rosenberg. Sheldon, and Bandel. 2.887.414 

Simpson. Arthur P 2.'^'i6,391. 

Smith, Zek.- R 2 917,600 

Sullivan, J.nmes F 2.XS0.536. 

Waite. Frfd L 2.«»<^7.212. 

ZIto, Ralph 2.916.289 

Zuercher. John 2.>»T4 s;23. 

Zuercher. John. 2 '*78.019 
.AmerlcHn M.tch'ne and Metals In'" : See — 

Anderson. Kenneth .V 2.902.160. 
> Buss Brniamin A. 2.9f>«-, ("M:' 
*Buss. Benjamin A 2.909,052. 

CSii» James D. IXickwiti. and Sebok. 2.888.192. 

DarAe. Peter 2,891 -'.'•', 

Davii^in. Robert T. B.. Eriksson. Gordon, and Marden. 
2>"^'?.0«R 

Hairier. Edmund D , Huston, and Jyombard. 2.iK)7.3:i<i« 



:ind storms. 2.874.572. 
89« 0."^0 

2 917 or,.? 
, and Hai>:!er 2.911.954. 
2 87.^ ^510 
2 «i'^9.706 
Harl.ind and Walte 
2 918..">4G. 

Sre 



2.906.232. 



F 2870917. 
F. 2.901.123. 
F 2.914 2M 

F.. and Savke. 
2.^73.993 



2.918.243. 
See — 



Johnson. Axel E 

Johnson. .Axel K 

Johnson. .A xel I'. 

Johnson, .Axel E 

Savke. Knrt G ( 
.American Infra Re<l Radiant Co.. Inc 

Schwank, Gunther. 2 870^30. 
Amer"-ui In«-trui'ient Co Inc ■ .see — 

Chase. Fletcher A.. Lee. and Montgomery 

Kr<-in«'n, Jerome, and Shapiro 2.873.044 

Ohiheiser, Carlton E. 2.870.306. 

Ross. Hugh N, 2.913.902 

Shapiro. Ju«tln J 2 8fiT 784 

Shapiro. Justin J . and WInslow 

American Iron A Machine Works Co 
LevendoskI Alfre<l K 2917,114. 
Rodgers Otis N. and Olson. 2,903,235. 
Wolfe. Duaue .M. 2,809,405. 



2.911.302. 



2.8^6,964. 
Inc. : See 



Harlan-I Philip W 
Hull. Richsrd L. 2 
Huston. WiMlam D 
Huston. William D 
H'iys»'r Francis C 
Huyser, Francis C 
I/e Van. .Anibro>i<> 1 
Schmaus. Siegfried .A. H 

.American Maize Products Co 

Bravos Geo rg.. T. and Frans 2 900 r? 7'; 
Evans. James W.. .and Van Patten. 2,916.405 

American Mfg Co. Inc. : See — 

Cunningham, Eugene. 2,907,479. 
Mllner. William P 2.913. 12<<. 
MUner. WIlMam P. 2.914 18R. 
Mllner, William P. 2.918.295. 
Zachow. Henry E. 2.917.881. 

Amerunn Mfg Co. of Texas : See— 

Mltch.dl. Curtis C, nnd Burgon. 2.915.919 

AmericanMarietta Co. : See — 

H.i\t.»r <;.'n.> F. Scho<ntne. and Preusaer. 2,878,197. 
Cone. Charles N 2.895,928. 

<;ossett. John M , Estep, and Perrine, 2,874,134. 
I'.'ck William H 2.S91.,%97. 

Rikanl, Mnck A . Bartlett. and Coleman. 2.894.820. 
Scripture. Edward W., Jr. Benedict, and Jacox. 
2.868.659. 



-■ 'IIWI 



24 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1959 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



25 



American-Marietta Co. : See — Continued 

Scripture, Edward \V., Jr., and lienedlct 
Sheeran. Norm.in J. J,57U.0.i4, 
Trautman, Herman P. 2393,099. 
\Va.xh:iliaii>;fi. l.lw.ird P. _'.> . •>,'.«52. 
'Washabaugh, Kdward P. 2,895,299. 
Washabdugh. Edward P. 2,918,103. 
American-Marietta Co.. 
sion : See — 

Jorgensen, Kristen 

Koeser, <ier;ild i*. 

Koes^-r tJerald P. 



\ 



2.872.329. 



Adhesive, Kesin and Chemical Dlvl- 

2.888,359; 



Williams, and Miller 
2,873,211. 
2.873.212. 

Stoner-Mudfte Co. Division : See — 
Re. 24 J02. 



Amencan-MarietU Co. 

Gray. l>anipl .M. and R^^ymann. 

lUieser. (;erald P. 2.91.1,430 

Roeser, Gerald P. 2,918.443. 
American Mfdical Products Corp. : See — 

Sinimonds. Mt-lvln. 2,902,034. 
American .Mfsser (.'orp. : See — 

Tsunoda. Kenneth, and Kublmann. 2,907,176. 
Ameriniii M»r.ii i limax. Inc.: Sef- 

Lovell. Clarence E., and Lewis. 2.916,353. 

Sniitii, NS lUiiiia .\.. AtKTn.-thy, and l>.>wn»'y. 2.919,026. 

'l'iiiiiiiMii>, (i .oPL'-' \ . uid S.-mchyshen. 2,h84,324. 
American Metal Products Co. : See — 

Flint. Hvlan.l C. 2.^^7.265. 

Flint Hvl.inl ('. 2,M;s.27t>. 

Flint, Hyland C. 2.SS0.311. 

Heyl. Russell G.. Jr. 2.SS6.095. 

HoniitT, Uob^rt I. 2.H81.H29. 

Homier. Robert I. 2.915.111. , 

LAtlmer. Thomas H. 2.905.228. 

Laurie. Floyd S 2,909.289. 

Ott. Ernst (.., and Wallis. 2.884.9G2. 
American M'tallurL'ual Pr<Klucf.s Co. : See — 

Rnlkcnin. Wilbur T.. and Knnpp. 2.8T9.1.'iy. 

Kehoe. William R. 2.S9H.<»l'.s, 

Knapp. William E".. and Bolkcom. 2,888.741. 
American Meter Co.. Inc. : See — 

Douglas, Robert R. 2,912.<<59. 

<Jrav. Robert B. 2,874 5«9. 

Parish, Charles W.. and P/eskitt. 2,889.713. 

Prnskltt. Stanley V. 2,yif.Hf,s. 

Riester, Hubert A., Jr., and Kugler. 2.903,323. 
American -NImIiK-I Priidnots <'.> .v.. 

Hultgren. Arnold P. 2.882.504. 
American Mnllerizing Corp. : See — 

Linden, Herbert E. 2.90O.273 

Llndpn. Herbert ¥1.. -and Mitchell. 2.890,134. 

MnlbT. Goran A. 2.918.388. 
American Monorail Co., The : See — 

Simon. .\n'lr.-w. 2.898.86S. 

Simon. Andrew. 2,902.945. 
Amerii^;in Motors ( 'orp : See — 

Altnrfer. Henrv W. 2.909.051. 

Radertscher, Dana K. 2.s9.{.3r,l. 

P.adertscher, Dana K^ and Meech. 2,893.514. 

Dadson, Thomas E. 2.S.S3,r)08. 

Harter. Donald G. 2.S83.100. 

Josaitis. John J. 2,878.534. * 

Kivhiine Flovd F. and Voi^t. 2,876,018. 

Martin, Owen D 2,914,925. 
American National Bank and Trust Co. of Chicago : 5e»— 

Br^itensteln, Charles T. 2,881.810. 

Brettenstein Charles T. 2.^96,047. 

Brunlcardi. Daniel. 2.890.045. 

Glepen, Hubert M. 2,895.653. 
. Hooker, Don.ii.l R. 2.772.056. 

Hooker. Don;ild E. 2.772.057. 

Nlcolatis, Frank G. 2.895..340. 

Swenson. Thure R. 2.908.180. 
'American Oil Co, The: Sre — 

Adams, Leon M 2,918.503. 

Binning. RoU.rt •' . and .Jennings 2.908,730 

Binning, Ri^bert <■ iindK-I'v. 2'»i'?.-07 

Binning. Robert C , and Kellv. 2.918,486.'— 

Cllngman, William H.. Jr. 2,891.0Mw 

Cllngman, William H., Jr J ^iM.";»7. i 

Clingman. William H., .Ir 2.909.577. 

(JalbBpath. Richmond B 2.871,003. 

G*«Wan. farl C. 2>*fifi 010. 

GeSrglan, Carl C. 2,893,851. 

Harrison. Benjamin .vr . and Mulkey. 2.898,762. 

Hendrickson. J(je G :.' 9<)t'.,7Hf, 

Hendrickson. Joe G. .Tnd Wadsworth, 2.906.785. . 

Hill. Alfred B. 2.911,351. 

Johnston. Walter F. Jr 2'<f.S.718 

Johnston, WHlker P., .Ir. 12 « 82 225. 

Johnston. Walker F. Jr. 2,885,351. 1 

Kellv Joe T.. and Knight 2.898.390. 

Kirkland. Earl V . and Luti 2.871,248. 

I.ee, Robert J.. Kelly, and Knight 2,918,504. 

Montgomerv, William J. 2.«93,852. 

Muller, Karl A.. Jr. 2,909.477. 

O'Kelly, Arlie A.. Titsworth, and Martin. 2.907,n-»0. 

Ridgwav, .Toh-i .V . Tr an ' StM<- .v 2.910.513. 

Wadsworth. Francis T 2,881.226. 

Wolston ninton M.. Jr . and Jank. 2 894.881. 

Wright. Robert M.. and Anderson. 2.903,282. 
American Optical Co. : Bee — 

Carmlchael, Walter C. 2,913,100. 

Crandon, Harrv D. 2 87.'>.087. , 

Crandon, Harry D. 2.890,480. 



American Optical Co. : gee — Continued \ 

Dalton, Ernest T. 2,890.551. 

Dargle. Robert K. 2,yi0.h.->7. 
_.4>e .\ngell8. .\rmand. 2.HOS.074. 

BQwUn«^ Robert F. 2.871.000. 

EdmanTLouls S. 2,901,122. 

Ellis, Charles A. 2..VJU,U70. 

Goddu, Lloyd W., and DUlon. 2.917,971. ^ 

(;unter Roy C. Jr., Whitney, and ilayue*. 2.89i.t2.. 

Koester. Charles J. 2,880.048. 

I^ France. Cyrille H. 2.8m>.923. 

Miller, Joseph V. 2,895,138. 

O linen. Brian, Jr.. and O Brien. Sr. 2.808.0i0. 

Petri, Jan E. 2.808.802. 

Petri. Jan E.. and Jones. • 2.882,793. 
, Plncus, Alexis (J. 2,901,362. 

Plncus. Alexis G. 2.901.363. 

I'i>ni|>e«). (ieorge C. 2.NH4.153. 

Sparer. Seno. 2.901.944. 

Tackaberry. Robert B. 2,901,942. 

Tackaberry. Robert B. 2.901,943. 

Thorburn. Milton K. 2.872.841. 

Upton, I>H? O. 2.871.624. 

Upton, I^'O. 2.yi3.3.'.0. 

Uptou. !>■* O. and Dalton. 2.881..5M. •' 

Wrigglesworth. Norman A 2.91 4. 6«0. V,^ 

Wriglir John R 2 ^74 010 
American Pad k Textile Co., The : See— 

.Marc H««nrl 2 H70<>.%3. 

Miller, Harold E. 2.893,020. 

Scheri, Louis. 2.8r.y,137. 
American Percussion Tool Co. : See — 

Scott. James (J.. Freeman, and Houston 2,8<',8 507. 
American Petroleum Institute : Stc — • 

«^>lnier, Francois J. 2.899.2M. ; 

American Ph»'nolic Corp : Sn- 

Malek. Joseph V. 2.870. 42«i 
American Photocopy Equipment Co. : See — 

Schaller, John. Jr.. Thau, and DuDcan. 2.910.729 
'Ameriran I'hotogranhic lnstruni«-nt Co. In«-. : .•»'»• 

Carogana. .Antlionv. I>evy and Z.irel. 2.873.079. 
American Pipe and Construction Co. : See — 

•Butler, Adolf (;. 2.903. 5.'>3. 

Matheny. Francis M. 2.917.820 
.\merlcan Portable Irrigation < <•. : f'te— 

T'mstadter. Harold W. 2.900.2OO. 
American Potash * Chemical Corp. : See — 

Becker. Robert R. 2,901,295. 

Burg. Anton B.. and Slota 2.877.272 

Haber. Charles P.. and Wilson 2.892.873. 

Kremers. Howard E . Newman, and Kautiky 2.900.231. 

I.,evens. Ernest, and Washburn. 2.875 2.10 

Levens Ernest. an<l Washburn 2. .891. 993. 

Peterson. Wlllard D. •J.vys.iH4. 

I'eterson. Wlllard D.. and Hein 2 S'«iO 220 

Sfern. David R . and McKenna. 2.892.702. 

Stern, David R . and McKenna 2.892.70.3. 

Stem, David R.. and Uchlyama. 2,893,838. 

Stewart, Robert D , and Stern. 2.87y.301 
, Stewart Robert D.. an<l Wagner. 2y<»0.410 

Washburn. Robert M.. and Albright. 2,898.363 
.\meri<-an Pullev Co.. The: Srr - 

Benson, Jo>in H. 2,913.811. 

Freismuth. John S 2.9iy.<wW. 

Freismuth. John S.. and T.Trnnc<«. 2.910.242 

Garvin. Milton M 2.902,962. 

Gootherts, Jerome W. 2.911.489. 

Hubbard. Kin-r J 2.881.9K0. 

.Hubbard, Fber J 2,889 921 

Millerwise. Carl H. 2.911.509. 

.Noalces. Thomas E. 2.902.222. 

Noakes. Thoiiws E. 2.915,248. 

Tinker, T..wns.-nd 'J, !•«»«. .M 

Tinker. Town«end. 2.910,022 

niman Mvron E., Jr. 2,901,782. 

ninian Mvron E, Jr. 2.914 073. 

WllH.ims, William A. 2.882.739. 
American Ra'llator k Standard Sanltar.v Corp : See— 

CariK»nter. Edward L. Wieber. and Wisotsky 2.881. .'»17. 

Huff. Joseph F.. anil Wlsotsky. 2.8g2.!S03. 

Jones William A and Huff 2 872.812. 

I.H Vallev. R.-bert J 2 875.987. 

I>'Ufhesser Fre.lerlck W. 2.871.880. 

Powers, Howartl A 2.877.649. 

Swainson Edward L. 2.882.484. 

Tinker Townsend, 2,872.998. 

.Vmerican Rork Wool Corp. : See — 

Ebbinghouse. John .\. 2.869.175. 

American Safety Table Co., Inc. : See — * 

Hunt. Harry C. 2.878.912. 
Hunt. Harry C , and Frankel. 2.909,307. 

American Saw and Tool Co. : See — 

Cowlev William F 2 880 081 

Cowley, William E. 2.895.513. 

Cowlev. William E 2.903.782 

Cowley. William E . and McCord. 2,904.086 
American Scienflfii- I..iboratorles. Inc. : See — 

Hltchner. Stephen B 2.910,407. 
American Screen Pioducts Co. : See — 

Watt, John G. 2,898,951. 
Artierlcan Sfr»'w Co. : See — 

Smith, Ian A 2,912.886. 



\ 



American Sealants Co., The : See — 

Bareckl. Chester J. 2.880,259. 

Hoven, Alfred C^ Llndberg. and Nordmark. 2.886,098. 

Krleble, Vernon K. 2.895.950. 

Krieble, Vernon K. 2,901.099. 

Nordmark, Walter E.. and Shore. 2,885.719. 

Tonning. Bernard J . and WexsUff. 2.8SC.393. 
American Seating Co. : See — 

Uar.K-kl, Chester J. 2.898.976. 

I'.ar.-ki, Ciiester J. 2.891*. 146. 

Bareckl. Chester J. 2.907.378. 

Hoven. Alfred C, and Nordmark. 2,907,377. 
American Sign k Indicator Corp. : See — 

Justus. William H 2.917, 7,i3. 
American Silicate Co . Inc. : See — 

Taipal.-, (M-org.' 2.><92.800. 
American Smelting and liettning Co. : See — 

Ul.ed.ff \uril E.. and Welherill. 2.8S9.196 

Roy, Joseph T. 2.890,951. 
Amenr.iti .-^p^Tial Mafhiue Co : .^ee — 

Justus, WUliam H. 2.907.995. 

Tarxian. George M. 2.903.914. 
AUMTii-an .siMt-^lliglit Corp : Srt — 

Parker. Harry L.. and Mlcbalskl. 2.873,408. 
Ajoerican Stav Co. : See- 

Olasberg. Myer M. 2.874.963. 

American Steel Band Co. : See — 

Bowman, Joseph H. 2,895.432. 
American steel Foundries : See— 

Altherr. Russell ii. 2S72,182 

Andrews, Joseph \ . and Morlev. 2.906.415. 

Andrrejewski Matthew S. 2.890.768. 

Audrxej.wf.ki, Matthew S.. and Polanln. 2.911.069. 

Bartiiuan. 1 red E -'.S^S3ol. 

Bachman. Fred E . and Seellg. 2.911.923. 

Baker. Arthur F. ::.y<K) ii.'.O. 

B.m.lt. Walter H. 2.874 811. 

Baselt. Walter H. 2.y(»S.232. 

Brenk, Robert C. Clrek. and Dorenbos. 2.902,139. 

Buvelof, John A 2 Hfiy.yiu. 

Buvelot, John A. 2.917,134. 

Coskun. Mehmet K. 2 K70.S69. 

Cottrell. Robert B. 2.877.721. 

Cottrell. R..bert B. 2.882.040. 

Cottrell. Robert B. 2.s98.»70. 

Dorenbos. Richard E 2.R82.590. 

Foster. Th«Mvl<.re. 2 874..'»95. 

Foster. Theodore. 2.88,*S.899. 

(;illiss. Randall G. 2,87i...%32. 

Hake. Walter T. 2,880.030. 

Hake. Walter T 2.Sy^,78l. 

Hrte«e. Leroy M . and Trtan. 2,899.536. 

Kavhr, Frank H 2.90*;. 402 

Keysor. Harold C 2.892.024. 

I.«ubach, Howard E. 2.889.722. 

I.e1sk. Roland T 2.880..<*r.,-, 

LIndsey. Robert J 2.870.782. .' 

Mann. William, and Malonev 2.873,821. 

Opsahl. Eugene <; 2.873.8^4 

I'.danln. Walter R. 2.8hi.h74. 

Polanln. Walter R. 2.883.00.%. 

Polanln. Walter R 2.8v3,006. 

Qulnn. Frank P. 2.880.0S0. 

Se<lgwl(-k Robert K 2.891431 

Seellg, AIN>rt P.. Jr. 2.911.070. 

SImanek. Edwanl J. 2.907.413. 

Tark, Carl E. 2.870.870. 

Ta. k. Car! E 2 «77 871 

Tack. Carl E. 2,890.707. 

Tack. Carl E.. Lanman. and Flesch. 2,903,095. 

Ta. k. Carl E . and Polanln. 2.877.870. 
.American Steel and Pump Corp. : See — I . 

Bellalrs. George M. 2.911.255. •, 

.\merican Sleriliier <""o. : Sre~~ 

Shaw. John E. B. 2.884.924. 

American Sugar Refining Co . The : See — 
Lachmann, Alfn-*! 2.910.380. 
I.arhmann. Alfre<l. 2.910.387. 
I^ichmann. Alfr*^1 2 010.389. 
Lachniann. Alfi>ed. and Bush. 2.910,388. 

American Tansnl Co.: See — 

Shaler. Richard O., UcAdam, and Baalmann. 2.916.377. 
American Tank and Steel Corp : See — 

Sinei. GeneO. 2.899,014. 

American Tape Co. : See — . 

Kisbany. Frederick N. 2.881.096. 

American Tap»>red Wings. Inc. : See — 

Roberts I>eonar 1 E and Erenson. 2.870.687. 

American Telephone and TeleLT.iph Co. : See — 

Anthony Harrv E., Burnham. De Ment. Hahn, and 

Hepler 2.88ft..39ti. 
Barnes, Richard R. 2.909.775. 
Bol7. Alfre.1 R 2,80!t (H','. 
Coleman. Sidney B. 2.891,117. 
Collins. John J 2.901..%44 
Goodman. Charles J . and W.Tlker. 2,890.020. 
Henches. Eugene W., and Sheldon 2.901.542. 
James, Richard T., .and Ruppel. 2.892.888. 
Smlts, John M . and Sturtevant. 2.913,526. 
Smith. William R. 2.878..106. 
Turner. Henrv G. 2.90S.3S2. 



American Thermos Products Co., The : See — 

Parker. John P. 2,893,584. 
American Thread Co., The : See — 

Corkum. Howard 1». 2,h7o.045. 

Corkum. Howard D. 2.888.365. 
. Curry. Malcolm. 2.876,t)2H. 

Curry. Malcolm. 2.898.057. 

Curry. Malcolm. 2,908.093. 

American Time Products, Inc. : See — 
I>ostal Frank. 2,877.305. 
Dostal, Frank. 2,894,188. 
I>osUl, Frank. 2,900,815. 

American Tobacco Co., The : See — 

Cbaney. William A.. Garrett, and Byrd. 2,878,962. 
Fowler. Preston L., Jr. 2.910.071. 
Hudson Rkhard P . and Mooney 2.;tO6,450. 
Jones, Lucien N , Kelly, and Merwin. 2.882,910. 
Strickland. Silas E. 2.880.735. 

American Too! Engineering. Inc. : See — 
Grabes. Walter 2.901,940. 

American T'Xil Works Co.. The : See — 
Hery. Vincent D. 2.892.438. 
Hoel.scher, William G. 2,871,993. 

American Totalisator Co.. Inc. : See — 
Lange. Le Roy J. 2,919,004. 

American Type Founders Co., Inc. : See — • 
Steyer. Alphonse. 2.875,688. 

American Viscose Corp. : See — 

Ayars. Edward M . Jr. 2.875.902. 

Bauer. Ernest K. 2.88r>.974. 

Bauer. Ernest K. 2.887.278. 

Braunllch. Richard H. 2.894.802. 

Conti. John I>. 2.886,967. tk.. 

Contl, John D. 2,906.843. 

Crawlev. William P. 2.9O0.473. 

Crewdson. Henry. Jr. 2.898,874. 

I>ei8. Louis P. 2,881,617. 

Dunlan, William and McDermott. 2,872,702. 

Fry. Horace P.. Jr. 2.895.165. 

Gibson. Eugene C. 2.916,9)2. 

(;ran'ham. William G. 2.888.308. 

Groves. Kenneth D. 2.912,380. 

Halev. Harold \. 2 87'.t .>42y 

Hali; Harry H. 2.895,787.^ 

Hayes. Mary B. 2,890.133 

HelTelhnger. Robert D. 2.879.550. 

Hiltx. Arnold A., and Lendrat. 2.880.152. 

Hiltx Arnold A. and Lendrat. 2,880.153. 

Hollihan. John P . Jr.. Howsmon, and Sisson. 2,910,391. 

Howsmon. John A. 2.890.130. 

Howsmon. John A. 2.892 72V» 

Howsmon, John A., and Thumm. 2.895.788. 

Koch. Walter T.. Lytton, and WlelickL 2.892.814. 

Kreamer. William H 2 800.473. 

2.890,131. 

2 *»98 182 

2.908 ."iSl. 

2.908.582. 

and Moeller. 2,908.583. 
2 880 002 

Bares and Brandau. 2,88*^363. 
2.879.543. 



( 



L.vtton. Marlon R. 
Lytton, Marion R. 
Lytton. Marion R. 
Lytton. Marlon R. 
Lvtton Marion R . 
Matter, Theodore S. 
Matter. Theo<lore S. 
McIVrmott, Henry J. 



McDermott. Henry J. 
McIVrmott. Henry J.. 
McMaster, Jame^ E.. 

2.878..'>47. 
Melssn.r. William E 
Melssner. William E. 
>leissuer. William E. 
Melssner. WiHiam F.. 
Meissi»er. William E. 
Melssner, William E. 
>Iei«sner. WiMi im E 
Milne, l>avld T. 2.90 



2.911.675. 
and Plst<'r 



Nash. 
.01 : 



:.91 
Decker. 



r.327 
and 



Branvlau. 



2.807 

2.872.760. 

2.872.703. 

2 872 706. 

2.SS0.905. 

2.895.192. ' 
2.01 ••-.864. 
2. .334. 



Nelson, .«5e<ldon C. 2 871.884. 
Nelson. Seddon C . and Steinfeld. 2.870,546. 
Pspe. Harrv E . and Fotland 2.881,007 
Pfalicraff. Ross M., and Estelle. 2.890.758. 
Pistor Chri«.tfi and Md Vrni.ut. 2.872.701. 
Schappel, Joseph W. 2.901.813. 
Schlatter. Carl, 2.904.440 
SIsson. Wavne A 2.900 034 
Smith. Fretlerlck R. 2 871.795. 
Speers. Stewart W. 2 900 '_'05. 
Thumm. Bvron A. 2 888.350 
Thumm. Bvron A. 2.902.381. 
Tliumm. Bvron A. 2.919.203 
Vandenbnrgh. Charles D. 2.809.074 
V.nndenhurch. Charles D. 2,890.870. 
Vanden^'irch Chirle.;D 2,906,307 
Wade. Worth. 2.805.170. 
Wade, Worth. 2.!>03.3S7. 
Wade, Worth. 2,910.038 
Watt. William R 2,',)10.400 
Whitnev. Kenneih I.,. 2.908,043. 
Whltnev Kriineth L 2.008.044.' 
Too, Hvungduk. 2.89.1.287. 
Too, Hvungduk. 2,895.288. 
Zarroll. Camillo A. 2,881.015. 
/American W M. B.. Inc. : See — 
Meek. George W. 2,893.007. 



:l 



^ 



26 



INDKX OF PATENTS. 195U 



J 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



27 



See — 

2.869.695. 
2.886.145. 



2,913.895 



Americaa Welding k Mfg. Co.. The 

H*>rr. Theodore Z , and TaldwHl. 

Vaught. Chapman K.. and Myers. 
American Well Works. The : See — 

Hauer. (ierald K. :i.917.295. 
American Wllbt-rt Vault Corp. : See — 

IMasiuH. Herman J., and Relehle. 
American Window (.lass Co.: See — 

Crandon. .Mb^rt S.. Jr. 2.896,376. 

Hassett, Frvderick W. 2.887.806. 

Insolio, Thomas A. 2.878,622. 
American Zinc Institute: See — 

Safranek, William H.. and Miller. 2.905,608. 
American Zinc. I>«»ad k .Smelting Co. : See — 

Depew, Harlan .\. 2.S'<tl.4Mr). 

lK?pew, Harlan A., (Jiilnn, and Waitkins. 2,8r.8,673. 

Hayes. I)ale I. 2 900.212 

Hayes. Dale I. 2.<>0fi.418. 
Amerlo. Pasquale, and A. L. Kraft, to Amerlo Refrlfreratinn 
Equipment Co , Inc. Automatic plate freezer for continu- 
OU9 freezing of food products. 2.882.697. 4-21-69. CI. 

Amerlo Uefrigerating Equipment Co., Inc. : See — 

Amerlo, Pasquale, and Kraft. 2,882,697. 
Amerock Corp. ; See^— 

2.873.134. 
2.S90 075 
2.891,810. 
2.s09.19.'5 
2.873.023. 
to .Vines Harris Neville Co. Tent construc- 
;{-lt>-59. €1. 135 — 3. 



Ahlirren." Axel W. 
Ahlgren, .Vxel W. 
Ahlgren, Axel W. 
Ahlgren. Axel W 
Erickson. Karl H. 
.\mes. Edward K. 
tlon. 2.87rt.7'^3. 



Ames Harris Neville Co. : .'*ee — 

Ames. p:dward E. 2.876,783. 
Ames. Robert G.. >.. to G. W. WllHams. and '4 to S. Ames 



2.889.699. 6-9-59. 



Mastic applicator with removable heads. 
CI. 72—130. 

Ames. Robert G., 14 to S Ames and Mi each to Miss K \. 
Williams. -Mrs. L. W. Rosebrook. and G. W. Williams. III. 
I'limp for tilling mastic-applying tools. 2.889.857. 6-9-59, 
CI. 141—113 
Ames. Robert G . i.j to G. W. Williams, and »4 to S. Ames 
Mastic applicator and corner-finishing tool. 2,889.96.') 
0-9-59. n. 222—323. 
.\me8. Stanley : .See — 

Ames. Robert G. 2.8«9 699. 
.\me3, Robert G. 2 8«9,S.'')7. 
Ames, Robert G. 2.889,965. 
.\nies S.ifety Envelope Co. : See — 

Fifzeerald. J.>hn W. 2,913,164. 
Ames Textile Corn : See — 

Stevens. Brooks, Jr. 2.903,869. ' 

Ames. W R.. Co. : .sy*- — 

Sherman. Roger M 2.<4«4.824. 

Sherman, Roger M. 2.916,305. 

.\mherst College. The Trustees of : .See — 

Rain. CJe<.rire W 2.885.258. 
.\miard. Gaston, R. Heymes, and L. Vellut. to T'CL.\F Method 



,883,399. 4^Jl-,-)9 CI. 



L. Velluz. 
2.900.375. 



to TTL.VK. 
8-18-59 r\. 



with fixed 
4-7-59, CI. 



of preparing L( - )-glutamine. 
260 — 3H9 
.\miard. (Jaston. R. Heymes, and 
Method of riiakinc glutathione. 
200 — 112. 
Amida S.A. : See — 

B.amat, Joseph 2.898,730 
Bamat. Joseph 2 903.840 
Bamat, Joseph. 2,915.873 
Amldon. Roy C Warp knitting method, machine and needle 

therefor. 2,913,hk'X, ll-24-.''>9. CI. 0«'. — 86. 
Amiet, Oscar< to Christen & Co.. A. G. Chnck 
cam and axiallv movable jaws. 2.881,000, 
270 — 53. 

Amiet. Oscar, to Christen k Co. A.G. .\pparatus for sharpen- 
ing drills by means of a grinding wheel. 2.911.771, 
11-10-59, CI. 51—219. 

.A.mil Ailments Modernes Integraux I.^cte« X. Rudloff. R 

Pernot. P. Berger k CI* • .See — 
Pernot. Roger G. 2.'^f3,872. 
.A.mlot. Felix. S-hlp's hull having electrically Insulated metal 

components. 2.915.0.32. 12 1 59. CI. 114—65. 
Amir. Emanuel M.. to P^sso Research and Enclneerlne Co 

Hydrocarbon chlorinatlon process. 2.914,572. 11-24-59, 

CI. 260 — 648. 

Amlrault. Maxime. and P Destotimieux. Rotary shaft seal. 
2.881.014. 4-7-59, CI. 28G— 11. 

.\niirault. Maxime. and P. Destoumleiix. Packing seals for 
use between .1 rotatable and a fixed part. 2,884.268 4-28- 
59, CI. 286 — 11.15 

Araison. Willard C , Jr.. to Bendlx .\vlatlon Corp. Valve. 
2.880,750, 4-7-59. CI. 137 — 109. 

.\mistadi. E Henrv Electropneumatic subrallher mortar 

trainer. 2.886.025. ,"i-l2-.-9. CI. 124 — 11. 
Amity Leather Products Co : See — 

Meyer. Robert A. 2.882.575. 
Amman. Qlu.<!eppe. to Fratelll Borlettl D.p.a. Device for 

actu.Ttlng the needle bar of zig-zag sewing machines. 

2.883.951. 4-2« .'.rt CI 112—221. 
Amm.inn. Bernard W . to The Emerson Electric Mfg Co 

Coil tvlng machine and method of tying ctdls 2.SS3.949. 

4-28-59. CI 1 12 — 2. 



Crop condltloDlDg means. 

A 



2,889.142. 



3.W5.e87. 7-21 -8». CI. 



.\mmann. William L. 
6-2-09. CI. 263—19 
.\mmco Tods. Inc. : Bee — 

Billeier. Henry R. 2,891.435. . 
Bllleter. Henry R. 2.901.869. 
Ammeo. Francis D. Spray notxle. 

239— -443 

Ammenwerth. .Martin F , and L'. J. Oaprarola, to Radio Corp 
of .\meriCH. Grid mount an<l method of tube assembly 
2.913,616, 11-17-59, CI. 313—284. 
.\mmerall, Albert J. Yam dispensing means. 2,913,koi>. 

11-24-59. CI. 28 — 1. 
.\uiniermuD. (.leorge K. : ^'ee— 

McOrlly. Joseph C. and Ammerman. 2. 877. .334. 
Ammerman. Georre E., to The Edwin L. WIefand Co. Fllec- 

tric healng unit. 2.881.302. 4-7-59. CI. 219 — 37. 
Amnion. Edward R. Physical conditioning machine. 

2.915.057, 12-1-59, CI. 128 — 33. 
Amnion. Lewis (; . to A. L. Anderson. Can filling iiiarhin»'«. 

2.888.962. 6-2-59. CI. 141 — 14;< 
Anin)i>n. Roscoe A , to Minneaf>olls Honeywell Regulator Co. 
Electrical instrument niechanlKm J.910.i.:u 10-27 ."»9. Ol. 
.T17— 16«. 
Amon. William F. Jr., and F. Clsudl Magnussen. to General 
.\nlllne k Film Corp. LamiDate<l structures. crimjx>8itlon« 
for producing same and processes of employing «ucta c<>m 
positions. 2.895,866, 7-21-59, CI. 154 — 139. 
.\monsen, George H Variable spee«i pulley. 2,892.354, 

tt-30-.59. CI 74 — 230.17. 
.\raoretty. Vsevold A. : See— 

Grageroff. Ignace A. 2.883.376. 
.Vmori, Jowith .A Shear-<»fr .article sizing mechanism ««<' 

metho.i. 2.913. lOS. 11-17-59. CI 209—72. 
.Vnios, Homer, to I'astushin .\viitlon Corp ,\pp-i'atti«^ fe- 
produclng objects of cared plastic material. 2.90S.«>:ti». 
10-13-59. CI. 18- -26. 
.\mos. Homer, and E. T. Strickland, to Pastushin Avla«i>»» 
Corp. Methi-»d and apparatus for fahrlmting hollow IxMlie* 
and she«'ts of plastic material. 2. 870.054, 1-2^^- 59. «i 
154 — 83. 
.\mos. James L. : Bee — 

Hunt. Wilson W. and Amos 2914. 120 
Soderquist, Frederick J., and Amos. 2.909.573. 
.\mpafco I..aboratorles Corp : ^ee — 

Meyer. Hans Joarhim K. 2,868.024. 
.Xtnpco Metal. Ibc. : See — 

Klement. John F 2.870.051 
Klement. John F. 2.874.042 
.\mpex C^orp : See — 

BirklM-. Joseph W 2.915,357. 
Ginsburg. Charles P., and Dolby. 2.916.546 
GInsburg. Charles P.. .ind Hendenwin. 2.916.547. 
Havstad. James W. 2.900.451. 
Krembs. George M 2.916.639 
Kvle. William F. Jr 2.911.162. 
Maxey. .\1exander R. 2 912.51S 
I»fost". Robert F 2.912.517. 

Schultheis. Eugene W.. and Brumbaugh. 2.893.6.53 
Selsted. Walter T. 2,868,470. 
.Selsted. Walter T.. and I'.rumlmiL'h. 2.904. 27."i 
Sweeney. John F.. and Reed 2.914.619 
.\mroc Inc. : See 

SztH-htman. J<.shna 2.919.237 
.\mroT Co. : See — 

Weis^-r. David. 2.916,741. 
.\msco Packaging Machinery. Inc See — 

Sylvester. John H. .ind Me«sm«'r. 2 «73..5nrt 
Sylvester. John I> . Messnier. and Keenan. 2.913 86.3 
.\mslor. Clyde R ; Srr - 

Wylle. Jean. Osborne, and -Vmsler 2.S99 «8?. 
Amsler. Clyde, to Hyeon Mfg. Co \'ariable trim n^lstor. 

2.«78,350. 3-17-59. CI ?01 0? 
.\msler. Rudolph, to Schweiteri«che Industrle-Gesellschaft. 
Locking members for a composite breech block. 2.8'.K),020. 
tV-l»V-59, CI. 89 — 108. 
.\mster, Ignace. to Conitiaenle <^ener«le de Teleeraohle S.m-" 
Fll Ivirge pass band diplexer. 2.914.767. 1 1 24 '.ft. Cl 
34.3 — 200 
.Vmsterdamer. Mark : .See — - 

WIndman. .Mhert. and .\rasterdamer 2,910.102 
.\m8tock, Joseph S : See- - 

Sher. Arnold, and .^mstock. 2 ^99.160 
.\mstutz. Edwflrd D , and G 1, Krueger. to The Wm S 
pell Co. Indenones substituted by qalnolyl nyrldyl 
henzimidaitolyl radicals. 2 S94.952. 7-14-^59 Cl. 260 
Amthor, William M.. and V Kosuga 

2.S94 341. 7-14-59. Cl. 37--97. 
Amtsberg. I-ester .\., to Chicago Pneomstic Tool ( 

clutch. 2.881.884, 4-14—59. C1 192—30 5. 
Amtsl>erg. I>»ster A., to Chicago Pneumatlr Tool Co Torque 
control clutch. 2.881,888. 4-14-59. Cl 192—56 

Amvot. Pierre, to Sarong. In« Brassiere. 2,897,822. 8-4-59 

Cl. 128 — 483. 
An. Sang T. Carburetor device. 2,898,095. 8-4-59. Cl. 201 — 

23 

Anaconda Aluminum Co. : Bee — ' • 

Lundborg. Carl J 2.918.421. 

Anaconda Co.. The : See — 

Borcherdt. Edward R. 2.876.915 

Hainan. Harold H. 2.909.922 

Holderreed. Frsncls I. and Sullivan 2.867,972. 

Lai)ee. Roland .1 2 "^SR 390 

Zoldak, John 2.901,271. 



Mer 

and 
2«» 
Digging m.ichlne 

Impact 



.\Dacoadt OMper Mining Co. : See — 
Baldwin. llajmitdM, 2,890,150. 



Holderreed. FcUMia L.. and Sullivan 
.Vnaconda Wire and CaWeCo. : Kee — 
Arndt. Rudolph P 2,900.356 
D .Vscoli, Ralph ti 
D'.Vscoll. Ralph G 
tbel, Lawrence C. 
Ebel, I..awrelice (.'. 
O'Mara. Joseph B 



2.807,972. 



Multiple scale 
:;-24 59. Cl 

Flexible sheet 
-5y. Cl 248— 



2 9UG MO. 
2.914.501. 
and DAscoU. 2,881,243. 
, and D Ascoli. 2.913.515. 
2.903.501. 
Whalen. Richard T . and DAscoll. 2.885.737 
.\nadite. Inc. : See — 

Jenkins. Gordon W 2.890.135. 
Anander, Andrew K.. to Powers Chemco^ Inc^ 
for a photoengraving camera. 2.87.8.717 

Anande"r. Andrew K . to Powers Chemco. Inc. 
■ support for Urge cameras. 2.910,265, 10-2 

Anastasla, Harry G . to Bendlx Aviation Corp Instrument 
movement correction means 2.8W.365; 1-20-59. Cl. 
73—181. V i 

Anastasla. Harry G.. and W. T. Clrrmdnt. to Bendlx .Vviatlou 
Corp Pn-.-»«u're responsive device. ^2. 879.351. 3-24-59, Cl 
2(X^ -83 
Anatol. Jesus, and V. Torelll. to l.*CL.\F. New N.N-dlbeniyl 
amino add compounds and process of making same. 
2.917.541, 12-l.V-:i9. Cl. 260 — 6I8. 
Anivlle. Itcuri : Srr 

It.imaux. Ja.ques. .\ncelle. and de Saint Chaniant. 
2 875 t»32. 
Ancet. Victor M. J., and Marius Fayolle known as Marcel 
Fayolle. Shuttleless weaving l..oms 2.906.296, 9 29-59, 
Cl 13J»— 127. 
.\nchor Horkmg cJlas* Corn : >>» 
Acton. Daniel D. 2,916.175. • 
Kouse. Fnilerick Z. 2.9<>H.mf. 
Stover. Harry E. 2.h»»9.:{0<> ' 
Stover. Harrv E 2.H69.301 
Stover. Harrv E. 2.H77.493 
Stover. Harry E 2.S91.366 
Stover. Harry E. 2,915,862 
.\Hchor Mfg. Co. : Bee — 

D«vis. F'aviu> K 2>7<' 2:'> 
DavU. Flavlus E., Ill 2.882.454. 
F..sburgh. Herman. 2.891,693 
Anchor Siip;)lv Co.. In«-. : K» » 

> Dan- Joiin J . Jr. 2.«74 708 
Aadale Co. : Bet — 

McNeal, Daniel R. 2.893.681. 
.\ndean i'orp : See 

T..lman. John A. 2.'»7(»,8S2 
.\n<l»-en Richard E.^ to Sp-rrv Rand Corp Aircraft auto- 
matic i.il»*t. 2.89ft.Sv3. 7-28^59 Cl 244—77 
.\nder, Eric B.. to XlinDeapolls-Honeywell Regulator Co 
Re>il|ently mounteil ele<iromaBnetlc actuator for valves and 
the like 2.*<94.714. 7-14-.'.9 (1 251— 30 
An.lerau Emil G. to Stoffel .Seals Corp. Bag closure 



;;?: 



»r Co. 



21' 



Piano 
Tuning 



iiHMhanl^m for piano 2,K8K.v.M. 6 2-.'.9. Cl 
Andersen. Cliffor.l W . to The Rudolph Wurllti 

action 2.909.093, 10 20-59. Cl 84 — 236. 
.\nlersen, Clifford W , to The Rudolph Wurlltxer Co 

device. 2.909,727. 10-20-59. Cl. 324—79. 
.\iider»en Corp : !fee-- 

Fredricksen. Vern P. 2*67.014 
Fr.Hlrlcki.en. V.rn P.. and Ward 2 807.009. 
Vndersen. Donald L to (Jeneral .Mills. Inc. Process 

corrosion inhibition" 2.913.305. 11-17-59. Cl 21 " 
Andersen. Hans J and W E Swenson. to Minneapolis 

Moline Co Tractor front end susin-nslon. 

2-24-59. Cl 280—92 
Andersen. Holger C, and A J Haley, Jr. to 

Industries. Inc. Hvdrogenation of acetylene. 

1O-20-59. Cl 260 077 
Andersen, James H Plank protector with cold 

fleeting teeth 2.895.3G9. 7-21-59, Cl. 85—11. 

R to Bell Telephone I^aboratorles. Inc 
gear a.ssembly. 2,902.879. fr-«-59. Cl 



High 

110. 



Andersen Ralph A., to American Air Filter Co^ Inc 

etticiency portable heater. 2.897.814. !:^-4-59. Cl. 1-t . 
Andersen, Ravmond C. to Flexonics Corp. Expansion joint. 

2.901,272, S-25-^9, Cl. 285—227. ^, . 

Andersen. Raymond C. and K W. Parlasca. to Flexonics 

Corp Multiple bellows expansion joint with limit u»ean> 

2.873.984. 2-17-59. CL 2^*5—228. 
Anderson .\dolph E . Jr. Readily attachable and detachable 

nshing fl.»Ht. 2.KT4.50S 2-24-59. Cl. 43 — 43.1. 
Anderson. Albert k J. M. Mfg Co : ^^f^r", _ ___ 
Cobbett. Leonard C . and \Vlnkler. 2,917.722 
.Vndersou. .\lblu. Spark plug. 2.8.0.303. l-:-0^-oa. ci 

Anderson. Albin M., to Anderson Machine k Tool Works, Inc 
Cushion ttlliQg machine. 2.907,150, U>-<i-5t» Cl. o.i— 1-4 
H and W.. to The General Fireproofing Co. 
desk drawers. 2.872,269. 2-3-59. Cl. 



.\n<leriion. .\ If red 
Mounting for 
312-^3aro. 

.Knderson. Alice 



2 90.H.2.'>7 9-H-59. Cl. 292 -.■?25. 
Anderle. Joseph A., to I^orentten Hardware Mfg Cor 

Cornice installation and mounting bracket. 2.890,85 

tv-10-59. Cl 248 — 201 
Anderle, Joseph .\.. to lyorentzen Hardw.ire Mfg Corp. \ ene 

tian blind hold-down arrangement 2.ytJl,<J35. 8-25-,59. Cl 

16«>— 17H 
.\ndern»aMn George, and J W Kemp, to .Vpplled Research 

laboratories Inc. Spectroscopy. 2,897.367. 7-28-59. Cl. 

250 53 
Andersen, .\lvin D Ser - 

.N.lams, William C, and .\nden»en 2.870.915. 
.\ndersen. i'liffonl W . to The Rudolph Wurlltzrr Co . Elec- 
tronic piano 2.SS1.651. 4-14-.59. Cl 84 1 14. 
\nder-.n (Tlfford W. to The Rudolph Wiirlitter Co. I>amper 



M. 



E. E. Sewing tool. 



2,869,494. 
2.878,702. 



Co 



for 

inneapolls- 
2.874.972. 

Engelhard 
2.909.578, 



worked de- 



Andersen. Johan 

Aiiti backlash 

74 — 440. 
Andersen. John W., to Monsanto Chemical Co. ' Changing 

pressure seals on high pressure equipment. 2.879.08,5, 

3 24-.59. <'l. 286—16.3. 
Andersen Just B . to International Business Machines Corn. 

R.'cord rontroli.Hl machine 2.S72.03.S, 2 3 59. Cl. 209—110 
.\nd.Tsen, l/ouls M. to .Mils ChSlniers Mfg Co .Means for 

convevine crushed material from a gyrator.v crusher. 

2. 869 ."707. 1-20-.59. Cl 19»*- ,56 



tray. 2.901,303. 



and 

l-20-:>9. Cl 112—203. 
.\nder»on, Anders G. Slidable outer jaw wrench. 

;{_24-59, Cl. 81 — 145. 
Anderson. .Kndems J. : .*«e« — 

Lintx Mark and .\nderson. 2,898.406. 
AnderMm.' Andrew W.. to Scandla I'»c»^5l°5,^'«£^*°"5' ,,, 

Madilne for covering containers. 2.889.6.5, t>-4»-oy, t.i. 

53 — ■' "'O 
AndermTn Andrew W., to Scandla Packaging Machinery Co. 

.Mechanism for heat sealing wrapi-ers and a "i^'nod ol 

sealing packages 2.«»9.791. «i^ls-.'>». ( 1. 53—3.0 
Anderwn. -Vndrew W.. to Scandla Packaging Machinery Co. 

Mechanism for turning packages. 2.90o.29o. 9-2Z-o», 

pj 193 43 

Anderson. Andrew W.. to Packaging Machinery Co. .Article 

feeding and stacking mechanisms. 2,906,i541. »-^^-0}t, 

QY 214 6 

Anderson Andrew W.. to Scandla Packaging .Machinery Co 

Package sealing means. 2.916.865. l2-l5-d9. Cl. 153—3.9. 
Anderson. Arece L. : See — 

Amnion. I>ewls G. 2.888.962. 
.Anderson. Am.dd T Mold Inhibiting princess and product. 

2.898 372. 8-4-59. Cl. 2tM.) — 54i» 
Anderson.. Arthur B. Auto mechanics 

8-25-59, Cl. 311— 21. , „• • v. 

Anderson Arthur E.. and E. A. Sack Jr , to \\estinghouse 

Electric Corp. Cathode ray tube. 2.8SJ?.593. ^ — 0-^9. CI. 

O j it I 

\nden>on. .\rthur R., to Concrete Technology Corp. .\ppu 

ratus and method for releasing loads on stressing beds for 

making prestressed concrete. 2.886.875, 5-19-59. Cl. 

25 1 
Anderson ,\rthnr W , to The Dow Chemical Co. Oxyalkyl- 

atlon of solid polvols. 2.902. 47^. 9-l-r.9. Cl. 260—209. 
Anderson. Arthur W., and -M. I Bro. to E I du Pont de 

.Nemoor* and Co. Polymerization process. 2,879.26o 

.3-24 '9, <l 2«0- 94 9 
Anderson Arthur W.. and W. J. Brehm. to E I du Pont de 

Nemours and Co. (".amma ( 3-aminocyclohexyl t butyric 

acid and esters. 2.S94.n_5. 7-7-59. Cl. 200 — 514 
Anderson. Arthur W., J. .M Bruce. Jr.. N. G. Merckling. and 

W L Truett to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. Poly- 

meriaatlon catalysts. 2.905,645, 9-22-59. Cl. 252—429. 
Anderson, Arthur W.. and J 1. Melstad. to The l»ow Ch.'mi- 

cal Co Esters of 2-hydroxyi'ropylsucro8e 2,908. 0};!. 

10-13-59. Cl. 260—234. 
.\nderson, .\\el : See — 

Granberg. B' ngt R.. and Anderson. 2.877.677. 
<;ranberg. Johnson, and .\nderm>n. 2.913.945. 
\nderson .\xel. to Sundstrand Machine Tool Co. Tracer 

valve 2.914.292. 11-24^59. Cl 251—3. 
\nderson .\xel and E.. to Sundstrand Machine Tool d 

Multlp.ile chuck. 2,^82.458. 4-14-59. Cl 317—163. 

.\nder«on. .\\el F. L. ; See— 

Merer Harrv A., and Anderson. 2.884.. 09 
.\nderson Bernard E., to The Foxt>oro Co. Boiling point lem- 

l>erature measuring system 2.900.816. 8-2.V-59. Cl 7.3 — 17. 
.Vn.i.r^on. H.rn.ird F. . mid s W Sweet, to The Foxboro Co. 



for liquid systems. 2.884.366. 4-28-59. a. 



Spurgeon 

2.868.865, 



1.884.476. 



2.879.976. 
H. Miner. Inc 



Buffer. 2.891.684. 



Bubble trap 
204—195 
Andersonliolllnc Mfg Co. : ^ee— 

Peterson. William W 2.918.976 

.Knderson Brass Works : Se< 

I/ock Robert 1. . Nilsson. and 
Nllsson. Nils L.. and Spurgeon. 
-Knderson. Carl : See 

Rose. William R.. Sr. 
.\nderson. Carl A., to W. 
6-2.3-59. n. 213—221. 
.\nderson. Carl F.. to Packard Bell Co. 
tube coder 2. 883. ,531. 4^ 

.Vnderson. Carl F. and J 
Telescribine apparatus 

.\nderson. Carl F , and G. 
Telescribing apjvaratus. 

.\nderson. Carl R : See- 

Burnet. William B., and Anderson. 2,915.182. 
.Vnderson. Charles B. Electric fan piercer with free stripping 

punch 2.913.821. 11-24-.59. Cl .10-4. 
.\nderson. Charles C. V K Eder. W. P. Zimmerman. T. A. 

H.'ath. and J F. Mclaughlin, to General Motors Corn 

Manufacture of compressor vane assembly 2,898,442. 

8-4-59. n. 219—80. 



System using counter 

-21-59. Cl. 250 — 27. 

A Maize, to Telautograph Corp 

2.904.031. 9-l.'»-,59. Cl. 178 — 19. 

S Corbell, to Telautograph Corp. 

2,916.550. 12-8-59, Cl. 178 — 16. 



\ 



28 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1959 



Anderson, Clarenco. 

5-JtJ-50, CI. J54 

Anilersuu, Claytuu 

137— «2S. 
Anderson. Clifford E.. 

Imnifiuji apparatus 
Anderson, Clifford K 
•-.'.908,883. lO-lS-o'J. 
Anderson, Clifford 

251—327. 
Andersou, Clifford U. 

CI. ISO — 139. 
Anderson. Clive D. 

Hiser. Wiilard 
Anderson Co., The : 

Kruhui, Fre<l A. 

Kruliiii, Fred A. 

KroluM, Fred A. 

Krohm. l-Ved A. 

Kroliin. Fred A. 

Krohin. Fre<i A. 

Krohm. Frtnl .V 

Macpherson 

W i.«e. Ralph II 

Wise, Ralph 11. 

Wise. Ralph H. 

Wise. Kalt'h H. 

Wist-, Ralph II. 
Anderson, l>ale K. : 

.Mund. .Mark G. 
Anderson, I»ale L., 



Fence post driving means 
u . Valve. 2.879.798. 



2,888.245, 

3-31-59. CI. 

Pipe 



to Cameron Iron Works. Inc. 
J.S74.437. 2-24-59. CI. 24—263. 

to J E Hill. Rheostat control. 
(1. ."iSJ^ — 21'). ^ 

E. Valve. 2,911.188. 11-3-59. C\. 

Collapsible chair. 2.807.264. 1-^ .V.>. 

U. 2,906.546. 
8ee — 

2,877.659. 
2.878.506. • 

2,878.8.S3. 
2.897,529. 
2.899.526. 
2.908,462. 
2.!>1 8,690. 
Robert U. 2.907.065. 
2.s72;i.**4. 
2.907,564. 
2.907.610. 
2,913.920. 
2.914,31."). 
Bee — 

and Anderson, 
dedicated to the 



Anderson. Frohman. Means f.-r lubrlcatlnR work In sheet 

forniin»f machine operallni? on forming by drawing principle. 

2.916,075, 12-8-59. CI. 153—32. ^^ ^. ,^. . .. 

Anderson. Gene W.. and W. Babcock to The ^•'W „\«/^>' "^JT 

Brake Co Seal assembly for cenUlfugal pumps. 2,900,919, 

8-25-59, CI. 103—111. „ ^ , 

Anderson, Georjje O . to Acme Visible Records Inc 

filing devii'.-s. 2,903,808 9-i:>-^9. CI •*^,\?^ ,^.,^,, 
Anderson. George R., M. J. Boho. and G. W . Fullmer. 

Ilagan Chemicals & Controls, Inc. Boiler feetl water 

trol systems. 2,904.017. 9-15-59. CI. 122 



Record 



to 
con- 



I.'>1. 



2,«'^7.l 
publli-. 



Wrapping app.i- 
for vlsCous li<iulds. 



ratus. 2,889.672. r)-9-59, CI. 53 — 33. 
Anderson. David F. Spray tun 

L'.yl.-^.IST. ll-17-.'O. CI. 239 — 412. 
Anderson. David H. : See — ^ ^ „„^ ,„„ 

Bulova, Arde, Anderson, and Schlelfer. 2.890.522. 
AndfTson. l)otiald : ^»» — r, cm^yc-- 

Saleni ."^ainuel. Biivjrham. an<l .\nder9on. 2.s98,«t>o. 
Anderson, Donald G.. to Minneap<.lis-Honevwell Repilator Co. 

Control apparatus. J.'^s.j 94t^ 5-5-59. CI. 13. — 209. 
Anderson, Donald R.. and W. R Watson, to National Aluml- 

iiate Corn. Soot inhibiting composition. 2,890.94t), 

,V-ir,-59. CI. 44 — 138. , , 

Anderson. Karl R. Manually operable pit gripper for free- 
stone and clinsrstone fruits. 2.903,031. 9-8-59. CI. l-*«>— 31 
Anderson, Eddie. Gasoline vaporizer. 2.892.692. &-30-o9. 

CI. 4H — 102. 
Anderson Edmund B.. »A to W. H. Stark. Constant velocity 

univer»:il Joint. 2.897.663, 8-t-59, CI. ft4— 21. 
Anderson. Edmund B., »., to said Anderson, and '•• to_\%. H. 

Stark. Anti-friction slip Joint. 2.908.152. 10:-13-,>9. ( 1. 

64 — 23 
Anderson. Edward E.. and P. O. Klely. to Arthur D. Little. 

Inc Process for preparing a corn chip product. _,9Q5.o59. 

9-22-r)9. CI. 99 — >*0. „ ^ 

Anderson. Edward P . to Engelhard Industries. Inc. Safety 

fuse. 2.917,594. 12-15-59. CI. 200—61.41. 
.\nderson Elf-cfric Coro. : »• - 
Ni'sson. Nils T,. 
Nilason. Nils I,. 
Anderson. Elizabeth 

2.871.865. 2-.3-.-9. 
.\nderson, Elizabeth 



. 2,890.714. 
2.888.023. 
J A Rossi 
said Rossi. 
99—172 



Douith 



!. 889.638. 



L' f^(^~ 78 


1 . 


o 


.870.3 


21 


D 


Ha 


r 


Cl 


132- 


-7 


D 


and 


J. 



curlinK device and method. 



L. Device and method for 
rurlinc and setting the hair. 2,889.8.34. 6-9-.%9. Cl. 132 — 7. 
Anderson. Elmer A. Safety gun trigger. 2.871.605. 2-3-59. 

*■] 42 — 70. 
Anderson. Elmer A , E. G Foster. C. M. Cable, and G. < 
Hood to .«%hell Development Co. Recovery of tung^jtic cata- 
lysts " 2.t«9.986. 1-20-59, Cl. 23 — 140. 

Anderson. Elmer E. : See — 

Anderson. .\Iice M. and E. E. 2,869,494. 

Anderson. Elmer G. : Flee — 

Varrin, Albert, and Anderson. 2,877. 03(. 

Anderson. Emil. to Electrolux Corp. Adjustable arear re- 
stricting members for suction nozzles. 2,885,»15, 6— l-^-otf. 
Cl. 15— 3.=i4. 

Anderson. Emil. and J. J. Kowalewskl. to Electrolux Corp. 
Apparatus for making container closures. 2.895,5ol, 
7-21-59. Cl. 164 — 68. 

Anderson. Eric: See — 

Anderson, Axel and E. 2.«<S2.4.o8. 
Anderson Ernest L. Ventilating window structure. 2.867. <'60. 

1-13-50. Cl. 20—52.2. 
Anderson. Everett V.. to Uniteil States Rubber Co. Com- 

poundini: of rubber latex with a thlazole accelerator and 

an alkali dialkyl dithiophosphate and resulting composition. 

2,870.243. 3-24-59. Cl. 260 — 29 7. 
Anderson Ford, to Ahmco, Inc. Rotatable table and seating 

apparatus 2.877.S27. .3-17-59. Cl. 155— T23. 
Anderson Frank F Combination lawn bench and table. 

2.882,057. 4-21-59. Cl. 15."> — 13. 
Anderson. Frank J., to Monolith Portland Midwest Co. 

Rotary kiln construction. 2.895.725. 7-21-59. Cl. 203—33. 
Anderson. Frederick E.. to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 

Apparatus for continuously tipping and flagging bristles. 

2.911.761. Il-10-.^i9, Cl. 51—80. 
Andersen Fritz H. Collapsible wheel bloclf!" 2,903,094, 

9-8-59, Cl. 188 — 32. 
Anderson, Frohman Adjustable cam tracks. 2,870,652. 
1-27-58, Cl. 74—568. 



Anderson (Jeorge S.. to Westlnghoum- Air Brake Co. Huia 
pressure brake apparatus with e-iualizingrem-rvoir pressure 
build-back preventing means. 2.900.209. 8-18-o9. Cl. 303— 
67. 
Anderson. Gerald L. : See — ooctoo. 

Campbell, Donald A., and Anderson. 2,880. ,.-4 
Anderson. Gerald L., and J. V. Margason. to Eclipse Fuel 
Engineering Co. Emergency check valve construction lor 
gas flow meters. 2,903,005. 9-8-59. Cl. 137—75. 
Anderson, Gerald R., D. W. Hayes. C E. Kerr, and " \\ . 
Xewl.uru to Food Machinery and Chemical Corn. Article 
distributing machine. 2.872.017. 2-3-;>9, Cl. 198—^1. 
Anderson. <;ordon C.. and D. B Uopkinaon to_ Sact.-LoweU 
Shops Roving frame lifting spindle. 2.898.«29. 8-ll-x>». 
n %** Q*^ 
Anderson. Gordon S . and W. J Budiyna. to Draper Corp. 

\A^>m let ofT. _• 914.f»9:{. ll-24-:.9. Cl. 139—110. 
Anderson. Greenwood k Co. ; See — 

Greenwood, Marvin 11.. and Francla 

(ireenwootl. Marvin H.. and l*re»n;il. 

.\nderson. Harry R.. S EsjM»»lto. and 

And«'r«on assiir to said Esp<^lto and 

mix package 2.S70.O22. 1-20-59, Cl. 

Anderson Henri A. : See — 

Hiwr. Wlllard I'. 2.90«.546. 
Anderson Henry W. Book type map structure. 

6-9-.-.9. Cl. 3.^ — 12. ^ . 

Anderson. Hf-nrv W. H Ratner. and O E. Warren, deceased. 
(by E. R Warren, .'Xf-rutrlx ). to Shell I»eve1opn»ent Co. 
Process for solubillzing monovalent metal carbonates In 
oil 2.91.'«. 465. 12-1-59. Cl. 252- .33 4. 
Vnderson H.-rbiTt A. to Duro-Te^t Corp. incandescent lamp. 

2 886.73.'. .^-12-59. C\. 313—274. 
Anderson. Hertjert H. : See — ,v^^ ._„ 

Ford Walter D . and Anderson. 2.890,1 ,3 
Anderson. Herbert M.. to Tidewater Oil Co. Dlethanolannjne 
recovery by steam stripping. 2.892,775, G-30 59. Cl. 

•>(-)g "36 

An*derson, Hertwrt M., F. C. Draemel, and D J Lyon-^ to 
Tidewater Oil <'o. DIethanolamine reclamation. 2..'M.- 
469. 11-24-.-.9 Cl 20R— 2.36 ^ v . i 

Anderson. H.'r»>ert R . Jr . to rhlllips IVfrol.um Co Natural 
nnd synfh«'flc riibh^r oomp<isltions ronfnlnlnc boron nitride 
snd methixl for pnxlucinjr .»ame. 2.H71.216. 1-27 -.V.». Cl. 
2r,0- 41 5 . , w 

Anderson, Herman, to C. J. Frost. Hl^h speed lath*. 

2.917.313. 12-15-59. C\. 279—1. 
Anderson. Huch V. : See — ■ „ „ . 

Moff..tt Ro»>ert B . and .Snderson. 2,880.214. 
Anderson. James A., Jr. : See — •^.« -»* 

Helnrich. Ravmond L , Anderson, and Peef. 2.91«..^R«. 
Anderson, James A.. Jr, J A. Dinwiddle. MA Mo^man. 
and L. ^V Vernon, to Easo Research an<l Engineering to. 
Porous silica free gamma alumina base contacflns agents 
and use thereof. 2,890.162, (V-9-59 n. ^"'^-^e ., .„. ... 
Vnderson James B. Glare re<luclnc shield. 2.»«..ii». 

1 -ft-.-,0. n 240 46 01 .^ ^ ^.. . , 

Vnderson. Jes.se W.. and E K Evans, to The Dow Chemical 

Co Exploration t.v.1. 2 875 347 2 24-.'i9 Cl 2.V>— 108 
.\nderson, John. O. F. Johnson, and N. W. Hall to 
Development Co. Reaction of halocyclopentadlenea 
acetvlew 2.9OO410 8-18-50 ri. 260--64« 
Anderson. John, and D S. Melstrom. to Shell r>e^«"'"r»rnent 
Co Process for the manufacture of epoxy resins. _.W)i.- 
4«2 8-2.'>-59. Cl. 260- 47 . .r, 

Anderson John E.. to Minneapolis Honeywell Reeulator Co. 

Tank unit. 2.916.679. 12-8-59. Cl 317— 246. 
.\ndorson. John J . W. C. Harris, snd T. S. Harrison, to S C. 
Johnson A Son. Inc. Snray dispensing assembly. 2.S.87,- 
273, .n-lO-Sg. Cl. 2.39 — 337. 
.Vnderson. John I-. : See — 

Anderson, Elizabeth D. and J. L. 2.889.8.34 

Anderson. John E.. and H. E Wlnhere. to E T. du Pont 
de Nemours A Co. DIalkylidene five niemben'd heterocyclic 
ronipound? nnd polymers thereof. 2,876.21«». 3-3-59. 
Cl. 260- -88 3. 

Vnderson John R . to Bell Telephone laboratories, Inc Mar- 
netic recording svstem for storing snd reproducing tele- 
vision sienals. 2,874 214. 2-17-50. ('l*f^78_6.6 

Vnderson. John R.. to Bell Telephone Ijiboratorles. Inc. 
E'ectrical clrctiits emplovlnc ferroelectric condensera. 
2.876.4.35, 3-3-59. Cl 3«0 — 173 

Vnderson John R.. to B.*!! Telephone T.jiboratorles 
Electrical circuits empl<»ylng ferroelectric capac 
2.876 436. .3-.3-.59, Cl 340 173 ^ 

Anderson, John R. to Bell Telephone T>aboratorle«, 
Ferroelectric storage array. 2,905.928, 9-22-59, 
340—173. 

Anderson. John R.. to Bell Telephone Laboratorlea. 



Shell 
with 



Inc. 
Itors. 

Inc. 
, CL 

Inc. 



Ferroelectric storage circuit. 
173. 



2.967.084. 10-«-59. Cl. 340 — 



•/ 



a 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



29 



Anderson, John H , to Bell Telephone l.«boratorle8. Inc. 
Storage matrix access circuits. 2,914,748. 11-24-59. Cl. 
;<4U 166 _ ,, 

Anderson. John R., and J. P. Remelka, to Bell Telephone 
Laboratories, Inc. Barium tiUnate as a ferroelectric mate- 
rial. 2.893,107. 7-7-59. Cl. 29 — 25.35. „ ^ ^ 
Anders«»u John R., and \» . C. \ ><ii l>..hien, to L nlon Carbide 
Corp. Ketiuiug of cyillc- organic carbonates. 2,894.957, 
7-14-59, Cl. 260— 340.2. ^ ,.. ^ 
Anderwm. John R . and D. W. Peck, to Union Carbide Corp. 
Indole recovery process. 2,916.496, 12-8-59, Cl. 260—319. 
Anderttun, John NV. : lite — 

Fuller Edwin O and Anders4in. 2.905.956. 
Kinsley. Lewis H , Jr., and Anderaon. 2,914.901. 
Andefbou, Joliii \\ .. lu Minu«'aiHiliii Honeywell liegulator Co. 
Aircraft automatic condition control apparatus 2,873.076, 
2 lO 59 Cl 24 4 — 77 
Anderson John W. Windshield wiper blade and pressure 

devii-e thenfor. 2.Hy7.r>30. 8-4-r.9. Cl. 15 — 245. 
An<lers.>n John W. I niversal windshield wiper arm remover. 
'.SOS.6V4. S-11-5U, (M ■2\< JT^ 

Motion-transmitting aasemblj. 2,901,- 
2. ".3. 
Thrust bearing 2.914..ir,6. 11-24-59, 



Anderson, Paul E.. to Western Electric Co.. Inc. Fluid pres- 
sure sensitive control devices. 2.8s5,506, 5-5-59. CL 200 — 
81. 

Anderson, Paul E.. and C. R. Fischrupp, to Western Electric 
<d.. Inc. Apparatus for cleaning relays. 2.872.693, 
2-10-59. Cl 15 — 21. 



Anderson, Paul Z. 

Beemer. I'aul 

Ander.son, I'hilip 

CT. 15 — 118. 
Anderson, Ralph 

logging 8v>tem. 
Anderson, Ralph 

recording system 
Anderson, Ralph F 



wiper arm 
shr>e bottoms. 



Anderson. John W. 

764. tf-i-:»y. Cl. 1 

.Vnd«T>on. John W. 

Cl. 30K — 2tt3 
Anderson, John W. Connector for a windshield 

unit. 2.916.760. 12-15-59. Cl. 15—250. 
And. rK<iii. Jolin NV .^pike anchorage in 

-".OS 733. i::-29-59. Cl. 36 — 2.5. 
Anderson. Joseph B and L. V. Chain return support for 

endless chain conveyors. 2,8K9014 ^-9-59. Cl 108 — 137. 
Anderson Kenneth .V . to American Machine and Metals. Inc 

Separation apparatus. 2.902.160. 9-1-59. Cl. 210 — 388 
And.Tson Kernut K . and I. O. Studer. Self leveling ladder 

Httachmei.t 2>'.M.67(i 7 14-50. Cl 228 — 63 
Anders-.n. Lannes E.. to lUdlo Corp. of America. Television 

optical system for hosplUl television. 2,911.518, 11-3-59. 

CT 240 — 13. 
An<lers4.u. Lawrence H. Shaft coupling. 2.872.228, 2-3-59. 

Cl. 287—129 
Anderson. I>eo V : ^re- 
Anderson, Joseph B and L. V. 2,R««».914. 
Anderson. I^-on 1. luflatible wader garment. 2.869,l.i2. 

1 20 50. <1 20 

Anderson. I>.-i>nard A Cartridge case trimming device 

2 8»;".»413 1 20 59. Cl 8»> 24 

Vnderson l.eroy E. and H. F St Marie, to Trl-,State Heat 
ing Inc. Meat <onduit connecting collar 

3 31-.'iO. <'\ .'V— 18. 
Anderson. Lincoln D. Pneumatic tire l>elt. 

5 12-59 <'l 30.5 — 10 
Anderson, Llndson P., and K. Schulti. deceased 
Schuiti, ei»-cutrlxi, to .Vrniour and Co .\letho«l 



.880.011 
2,886.378. 

(by M. F 

of cooking 



vegetable materials. 

1 IJoTd D. : See— 

'S. John L-. Jr., ar>d Ander 



2,870,028. 1-20-59, Cl 



2.904.681. 
Latch mechanism 



and E 

2.8h8.' 

flee— 



B. Jacobson. to 
•24, 6-2-:.9. r, 



animal an<l 
W* - 21fi 
.Vnderson 

Jones. John L-. Jr.. ar>d Anderson. 
Anderson. Lloyd L.. to Jenrls Corp. 

2.901.277. 8-2.V-69. Cl. 292—78 
Anderson, Lloyd L . A. J. Van .Noord. 
Jervis Corp. Safety belt buckle. 
24—77. 
Anderson Machine ft Tool Works. Inc. : 

Anderson. Albln M. 2.f>07.156. 
Anderson Malcolm, and H King. 

2 sss ..ft,', fV-2-59. Cl. 15 — 135. 
Anderson Martin E : See — 

Strickland. Jerome R . and Anderson. 2.907,432. 
Ander*on Martin K Selective drive differential gesr and 
oiH'ratlng mechanism therefor. 2,913,929. 11-24-59. «'! 
74 — 710 .^ 

Timing indicator for outboard motors. 
Cl. 116—124. 
K. Athletic eye guards. 2,914.769. 



Spreading dispenser^ 



Anderson, Martin T. 

2.910.058. 11 -.3-59 
Anderson. Maurice 

12-1-59. Cl 2—9. 
.Vnderson. Norman O. 

tube and method 

Cl. 233—26. 
.Vnderson. Norman L 



to Owens Illinois Glass Co Centrlfupe 
of centrlfuging 2.878,994, 3-24-50, 



to Allied Chemical Corp. Bls-aryltri 
aiole optical bleaches 2.8fi7.617. l-«-59. n. 260— 240 
Anderson Norman L . to Allied Chemical ft Dye Corp. BIs- 
arvltrlaiole compounds 2 «»«7 «24. l-4^-.l9, Cl 2f.O -.308 
Anderson, Norman L. to .Vllted Chemical Corp. Water- 
compounds. 2.879.266. 3-24-59. Cl 



dlsato 



Insoluble 

2fiO — 152 
.Vnderson, Olof V 

3-17-.'.9. Cl 70- 
Anderson. Olof V. 
.Vnderson, Orln M. 



to 
-459 
Clasp, 
and W 



Anson, Inc. Key ring. 2.877.640. 



See — 
K.. Anderson, and Burney. 2,903,864. 
G. Washing device. 2.875.461, 3-3-59, 

A., to Panellit, Inc. Automatic process 

2.883,255, 4-21-59. Cl. 346 — 34. 
A., to Information Systems, Inc. Data 
2.905,520. 9-22-59, Cl. 346 — 34. 
Set 



Cabinet hinge 



2.908.953. 10-20-59. CI. 24 — 49. 
A. Ferrart, to Pak Mor Mf» Co. 

Refuse handling vehicle 2.8ns ,398, 1-13-50. Cl 214— «2. 
Anderson. Orson L.. to pell Telephone Laboratories. Inc. 

Apparatus for applvlng Isotropic pressure at elevated tem 

perature to work pieces. 2.888.316. 5-26-59. Cl. 1*<— 47. 
.Vnderson. Oscar Combination t>alt holder, lure and fish 

hook. 2.878.613, 3-24-59, Cl. 43 — 44 2 
Anderson. Oscar A., to Tnlted States of America. .Vtomic 

Enercv Commi.sslon. Particle beam tracking circuit. 

2.8S5.5fi2. 5-5-59, H. 250—27. 
.Vnderson. Oscar D., Jr. Device for removing Jar screw caps. 

2.807 600 «*-4-59 Cl. 81-3 32. 
Anderson, Otis F , 40% to C. E Sawrer. Motor driven back 

massaging machine. 2.900,173. 10-20^9, Cl. 128-33. 



.Vnderson, Swan F. and R. F 2,877,121 
Anderson, Swan F. and R F. 2.915.865. 
Anderson. Italpli K., to .National Lock Co. 

2.885.724. '»- 12-59, Cl. 16—172. 
Anderson, Ralph F., to United States of America, Apiculture. 
Method for the production of carotenes. 2,890.989. 
6-l«;-59, Cl. 195 — 78. 
Anderson, Ilalph F. Dispensing valve. 2,893.605. 7-7-59, 

CL 22 J— 145. 
-Vnderson. Raipti T : See — 

-Vnderson, Swan F., and Strombeck. 2,918,769. 
Anderson. Raymond J., to The Dow Chemical Co. Prepara- 
tion of magnesium fluoride 2,877.095. 3-10-59. CL 2.i — 88. 
Anderson, Ravmond J., to The Dow Chemical Co. Metlfod 
of treating open hearth steel.' 2.907,652, 10-6-59. Cl. 
75 — 53. 
Anderson, Richard E.. to General Electric Co. Multiple 

pointer Instrument. 2.882.855. 4-21-59. Cl. 116 — 129 
Anderson, Richard H., to The Bobtnson Claj Products Co. 
Resilient toroidal push type pipe joint. Re. 24.651, 
5-19-59. Cl. 285 — 345. 
Anderson, Richard L . to International Business Machines 
Corp. Crystal di(»de with improved recovery time 
2.894,152, t-7-59, Cl. 307 — 88.6. 
-Vnderson. Richard 1'. See — 

Lit. Harrv B.. and .Vnderson. 2.868,159. 
LU Harry B , and -Vnderson 2.875.725 
.Vnderson. Robert A. Safety lock for refrigerators and the 

like 2.9O4.0S6, 9-22-59. Cl. 70 — 78. 
Ander»<m. Robert B. Grinders. ^ 2,903,193. 9-8-59, Cl 

241—74 
Anders<in. Robert C, to Imperial Chemical Industries Ltd 
Production of alkvl halosllanes bv reacting silica with alkvl 
aluminum hallde^. 2.014,549, 11-24-59, Cl. 260 — 448.2 ' 
Anderson. Robert E : See — 

Runyan. Walter R , and -Vnderson 2.878.152. 
Anderson. Robert H.. to Radio Corp. of America. Electron 

multiplier 2.868.994. 1-13-59, Cl. 250 — 207. 
Anderson. Robert H.. to Radio Corp of -Vmerica Photo- 
emissive device. 2.908.840. 10-1.3-50. Cl 313—04 
Anderson. Robert J., to United States of America. .Vir Force 

Vent line centrifuge. 2.8fi.8.324. 1-13-59 Cl 18.3 — 77 

Anderson. Robert J., and J T Hamrlck. to Thompson Ramo 

Wooldrldce Inc Self-cooled turbine drive. 2.893.204, 

7-7-50, Cl. 60 — 39.18. 

-Vndenion. R^>hert M . to General Electric Co. Device for 

determinlns: primer bead size in flash lamps. 2.904.746. 

9-15-59. '*1 324—20. 

Anderson. Roliert T. Holder for eveglasscs. 

3-31-50, Cl 248 — 316 
-Vnderson Rodnev R , snd H. O Hodson. 

mounting apparatus. 2 s79.964. 3-.31-50. Cl. 
Anderson, Rov .V. Two-wav ear svringe 

Cl ii>fi— 248. 
Anderaon. Roy D.. to Ramsey Corp. 

2.905.512. 9-22-59. Cl, 309 — 44, 
-Vnderson. Rov E. : See — 

Russ.>ll. l?illv N., and Anderson 2.906.342. 
.Vnderson. Russell E : See — 

Bradfield. William W.. and Anderson. 2.871,677. 
Anderson, Sidner E., to IV>ere ft Co- Corn harvesting me< h 

snism 2.870.h93. 1-27-50, Cl. 56 — 104. 
-Vnderson. .Stanley .V.: See — 

Robinson. James M.. and Anderaon. 2,877.077. 

-Vnderson, Stanley i-'., and J. F. Gaskln. to -Vrtloom Carpet 

Co., Inc. Automatic aligning trlmmlne device for pile 

fabrics of various widths 2.910.122. 10-27-59. Q 164 — 61. 

.Vnderson. Swan F. and R. F. Method of forming froaen 

confection packaees. 2.877.121. 3-10-59. CL 99 — 180. 
Anderson, Swan F and R. P. Bar forming and wrapping 

machine. 2,915.,865. 12-8-59. CL 53 — 122. 
Vnderson. Swan !•.. and L. Strombeck. Vi to said S. F -Vnder- 
son. and ^> to R. T. -Vnderson. Wrapping machine 
2.'01 8.769. l!?-29-50. Cl. 53—178. J^ 

.Vnderson, Tengel. to Overhead I..oad&r — fSrrp. Overhead 

loader 2.S70.onS. .3-31-59, Cl 214«=T^1.'^ 
-Vnderson. Theodore R., Sr. Applying and spreading imple- 
ment for mastic cementitions materlaL 2,882,716, 
4-21-59, CL 72—130. 
-Vnderson. Thomas J. • See — 

Wright. Robert M., and Anderson. 2,903,282. 
-Vnderson, Trevor J. : See — 

Parriss. Walter H., and Anderson. 2.909,452. 
Anderson, Victor E., to Clear Fir Products Co. Inc. High 
speed toggle driver pivoted Teneer clipper. 2,890,749, 
6-16-59, Cl. 164 — 43. 
.Vnderson. Vincent R. : See — 

Parsons. Wlllard J., and Anderson. 2,880.857. 



2.879.967. 

Transformer 
248—221 
2,879,768. 3-31-59. 

Coated piston ring. 



30 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1959 



Anderson, W. E , Inc. : See — 

Hattield. Robert L., and Webster. 2,887.346. 
WVhster. Raymond (". 2.S»_'.4'.t4. 
Webster. Kavmond C. 2.KsT,«">J.'. 
Anderson, Walter J., to Chicago Musical Instrument 
Elettrlcal musical Instrument. Re. 24,743, 12-1-59. 
^4 1^4 



Co. 
CI. 



W, 



Drafting pens. 2,880.003. 5-12 r>9. 



Corp 
21-5!». 



2,0(M,42:; 



Anderson, Walter 

CI. 120 — 42.6. 
Anderson. Wurren I)., to Norma-HolTniann Bearings 
Retainer for antifriction bearings. 2,883,24.'), 4- 
Cl. :W» — 217. 
Anderson. Wilbur G., Jr.. to American Box Board (^n. Handlf 

recppt.iclf. 2.8t)8,433. 1-13-59. CI. 229 — 52. 
Andprsnn. Wilford : See — 

An.!»T>^Mi, .Of red H. and W. 2.872,269. 
-Anderson, William C. Boat anchor control. 2.893,341. 

7-7-59. CI. 114 — 210. 
AmltTsun, Willjam G . and T. R. Willis, to Collins Radio Co. 
Aiifuni.itic rlintu ontnd system. 2,875.965. 3-3-59. CI. 
244—77 
.Vnderaon, Wtlliam J. III. Instrument tray. 2,90.5. 129, 

9-8-59, CI. 20f. — 72. 
Anderson. William R. Section liner triangle. 2,910,776, 

11-3-59, CI. r^.S— 110. 
Anderson. William R , to Madison Silo Co. Di!»charge systems 
for silos and similar structures. 2.911.116. 11-3-59. CI. 
214 — 17. 
Anderson, William R., and N. G. Dodson. to Blue Snark. In*" 
Insert eU'ctrocution apparatus construction. 2,917.86.{. 
12-22-.'i'.> ri 4."^ — 112. 
Anderson, William T., Jr.. to Engelhard Industries. Inc. 
Gaseous electric discharge lamp. 2,896.107, 7-21-59. CI. 
31.3 — 184. 
Andt^rson. Wilnier C. to The Liquldometer Corp. Liqaid 
H\ianfitv nu-asurfng system and capacitor for use therein. 
2.910.869. 11-3-59. CI. 73 — 304. 
.\n<ler^on. Wilrnn W. : Se^ — • 

<\irl.son. Rov H., and Anderson. 2,912.700. 
.\ndpr<on. Wood ^. : .'s'Pf— 

L»>;iper, Josepli M. F.. Bishop, and Anderson. 
.Vni!pr«isi.n, .Arthur H. : See — 

r>*'rir''nh«'im, Karl T.. Andersson, and Bergenheim 
2 <567 i'\^ 
Andprvson, Cirl-Axel, to Trafik- & Vagmarken Aktlebolae 

Parking meters. 2.915.1'-..'^. 12-1-59. CI. 194—54. 
.\ndersson. llins .\. M»^tti>>il in manufacturinc wooden 
obie<t<j r<insi.'*f ins of a plurality of jointe<l members 
2.87M..'<44. ■'. 24 59. CI. 144- 309. 
.\ndersson. Tlolct-r. and L. O T'hrus. to .Vktiebolaget Sven?:ka 
Kulhigf-fabrik^^n. rharging apparatus for shaft furnaces 
2.9O4.10.-. O-in-.'iO. CI 214- -18. 
\ndersson. Karl-A r'nllap' ihle trestle work benches. 2.905. 

263. 9-22-59. CI. 1«2 — 154. 
Andersson. Karl G. : See — ' 

Jonsson. Gosta L.. and .Andersson. 2.895,592. 
\nderssnn Karl <) U tii VIbro IMiis Corp. «'liain drive f..r 
vibratine pMnine rrdlors. 2.873.fi.'i6. 2-i7-.'9. C]. 94 — 50. 
Andersson N" l*. Mftho<J and apparatus for extrusion coat- 

ine ,Tnd'prnduf». r?.«i94.«."3. 7-1 4-.'»0. CI 117 -11 
\ndersson Per E 'D.. to B O Kaller. Holders for a roll 

of paper. 2.872.263. 2-^-59, CI. 312—39. 
Andersson. Sren -\. : Srr - 

Ross Knrl G.. Johansson, Axelsson. and .\nder»»on. 
2 '506 606. 
\nders«on Ture V... t<i Vibro Plus Cprp. Roller vibrator. 

^ 2 sn8.094. 1-11-59. CI. 94 18. 

.Vnderton. Gale W. : See — 

r>*^nt, R'.biTr P . and Anderton. 2.910,952. 
Anderton. ll^nry : See — 

Powfll. W.alter N. and A. F., and .\nderton. 2,909,115. 
.Nn'lf^rti.n. Willia'n .1 Shaft s<al with relatively rotafahle r» 
dially roiit.iinlng sealing surfaces. 2.871,041. 1-27-59. <^"1 
2«6-" 11 1' 
Andis Clipper Co. : See — 
t Andis Mathew. 2 874 46."?. 

Andis. Mathew. 2.892.255. 
Andis, Matthpw G 2.869 234. 
Andis. Mattiipw G 2.875.519. 
Andis Mathew. to -Andis Clipper Co. Tlalr clippers havine 

plates. 2,874.463. 2-24-59. CI 



inter^'haneeable 

30 — 200 
Andis, Mathew. to 

interchangeable 

30 — 200. 
.\ndis, Matthew G 

Ing a shlftable 

30 — 201 

Andis. Matthew G 



roinb 



.Andis Clipper Co. Tlnlr clippers havine 
comb plates. 2.892.255. 6-30-59. CI 

to .\ndis Clipper Co TTair cMnper hsv 
shear plate 2,869,234. 1-20-.'S9, CI 



to Andls Clipper Co. 



Hairclipper havine 

shear blade with teeth of uniform width except two 
marginal teeth of increased width encompassing an^plitude 



2.875.519. 3-3-59, CI 
subsidiary of Walbuck Crayon Co. : 



of reciprocal blade vibration, 
.30 — 210. 
Andover Laboratories. 
See— 

GiHvrlil. Thomas L. 2.876.161. 

Andre. Frank V. Building wall structure. 2.875,478. 3-.3-59. 

CI. 20 — 4 
Andr4 Henri to Yardnev International Corp. Separator 

for electric batteries. 2.800.261, 6-9-59, Cn. 136 — 9. 
Andr^ Henri G , to Yardnev Tnterrmtlonal Corp. Electric 
' battery. 2,906,802, 9-29-59, CI. 130 — 8. 



Andre. Heart O.. to Yardney International Corp. Charser- 
controi apparatus tor electric batteriev. 2.916.686, 
12-8-59. CK 320 — 46. 
Andre- Matic Machinery Co. : S«<' - 

Andrv, .Noble J..n67.;{.'o i 

Andre, Noble. 2,911,096. 
Andre, .Noble, to .Andre- .Ma t.c .Machinery Co. Carrier for caaa 

2.S67.320 l-rt-,'.9. CI 20rt n:. 
Andre, Noble, to Andre-Matic Machinery Co. Carton and 

locking means therefor. 2,911.096, 11-3-59. CI. 206 — 65. 
Andre Rubber Co. Ltd. : See — 

Gill, John E.. and Fletcher. 2.915,580. 
Hobson, Eric D. 2.902,965. 
Andreas, .Arno, to Flrma Hazemag Hartierkleinerungs und- 
Zement-Maschinenbau Ge8«llschaft ni.b.H. Slinging tm-^ 
pact breakers. 2,hM»,119, 6-2-59 <'l. 241 — 189. 
.Andreas, Ehrhanlt O. W. K.. to Firnia Haiemas llartier 
klelnerungs-und Zement-Maschinenbau-GeiieUschaft m b H. 
Disintegrating asbestos ores. 2.891,734. »)-23-59. CI. 241 — 
289 

Christian B., to .Air .^^hields. Inc Lung ventila 
timing devices therefor. 2,8S0,719. 4-7-59. CI. 



.Andreasen. 

tors ami 

128 — 29. 
.Andrea.sin Christian B., to Alr-Sblelds. Inc 

ratus f .r lung v«Mit ilHt..rs. 2.904 0.35, 9-1.%- 
Andreaaen, .Norman H , to Clipper Industries, 

units. 2.915.799. 12-8-69. CI. 24 — 270. 
Andreasson, Rudolf W DriiU. 2.HH2.765. 



Control appa- 
iO, CI. 12s -29 
Inc. Clamping 



-6^ 
Andrea sson, 

6H. 
.Vndreassnn. 

11-17-95, 
.\ndrea»j»on, 

2 mj.sori. 



Rudolf W 



21-59. CI. 
Drill. 2.903.921. 9-15-59, Cl 77— 
Single double spiral drill. 2,912.887. 
for machine tools. 



to The .Xmerlfnn Unrd- 
armature 2.!'I.1>I9 



Rudolf W. 
Cl. 77—68. 

Rudolf W. Work driver 
11_17_'S9. n 82 10 
Andreini, Geno J., to United Aircraft Corp. Preloaded roller 

bearings. 2.916.3.36, 12-8-59. Cl. 308 — 207. 
Andren Kiirl H. ti> Artns Engineering C<>. Insulated wire 

stripiHT 2,871.740.2 3 59 Cl 81-9 51 
•Andren, Karl H., to .Artos Engine«^rlng Co. Wire cutting 
and terniiaal attaching machine. 2.908.910, 10-20-59. 
Cl. 1 — 165 
.Vndreotti. Eugene R.. and J. Mikttka, 
wan' Ci>rp Powdered metal 

11 24 -.'9 Cl 2t» 42«» .".. 
•Andres, Karlheini, to Ruhrchemie .Aktlenget*II»ohaft 
Pr.xluctlon of nitrllea. 2.915.548, 12-1-59. CI. 260- -165.3. 
.\iidres I.liivd J., to Apco. Inc. Hot beverage niaridin* 

_. svr? 022. 4-28-.'i9, Cl 09 2M.1 
.Vndres, Rov K., to Radio Corp. of .America. .Automatic »wit<"h- 

ini: 'inniit 2.899.497. 8-11 -,%9. Cl 178 — 17. 
Andres, Rov K., to Radio Corp. of America. .Automatic 

switching circuit 2.912.483. 11-10-59. Cl. 178—2. 
Anilresen. .Arne <>.. and F .A Relnhart. Descaling apparatus 

for forging ingots. 2,867.893, 1-13-59. Cl. 29—81. 
•Andresen. Karl : See — • 

Brandes. Hermann, and .Andresen, 2 890,263 ^ . 

.Amlresen. William F.. Jr., and R. Schempp. to Food Machin- 
ery and Chemiml Corp Automatic 1m>x wrapping system 
2. 867. !.'»«. 1-6-59, Cl. 9.3 — .54. 
Andress. Harrv J.. Jr., to Socony Mohll Oil Co.. Inc. 
oil compositions containing formaldlmine salts. 2.86' 
l_n-.59 Cl 44 — 63. 
Andreas Lillian W. Flower arrangement carrier. 2.889.920, 

rv-9-59 Cl. 206 — 45.34 
.Andrew Corp. : See — 

Krrihe fjlW-enre R 2.'59<» 591 
Scheldorf, Marvel W. 2.896.175. 
Scheldorf, .Marvel W. 2.89<*..206. 
.\ndrew. Eugene .A. : See — 

Cook. Rnlt* L . and .Andrew. 
Andrew Frederick L. : See — 

Vifalls, Kmil \ . and Amlrew. 
Vitalls. Kmil A., and .Andrew 
Vltalis. Emil .A., and .Andrew 



Poel. 
.515. 



2,888.713 

2 886 422 
2 886 423 
2,917.378 



to General Motors Corti 
2,910.207. 10-27-59. Cl 



Dish rnck for 
220 — 1<». 

14-.*.9. 



We'l Jarring tool. 2.882.018. 
Hydraulic vibratory jar 2 894.724 



•Andrew. Marcaret J . 

domestic appliance 
.Vndrew. Thomas .A. 

Cl. 255—27. 
.Vndrew. Thomas .A. 

7-14-59. Cl. 25.5— 
.Vndrews .Allen R.. and .A E. WInslow. to Standard Screw 

Co Twistlne means for textile machines 2.883.824 

4-28-.',9 (^1 57-77 45 
Andrews. .Allen R . and A. E. WInslow, to Standard Screw 

Co. False twist spindle for textile machines. 2.914.905, 

12-1-59. Cl. 57— 77 45. 

.Andrews .Alvln J : See-- 
Pennlngton. Edward 
Bovor 2.883.271. 
Wood. James Q.. and Andrews. 
.\ndrew8. .Anatol N .Automatic 

2.883,460. 4-21-59. Cl. 179 — 5. 
Andrews, Dallas- R . to Radio Corn, of .America. Mngnetic 
record transducer 2 88.'. 488. .5-5_'S9 Cl. 179-100.2 

.\ndrews. Dallas R . and E; A. Bird, to Radio Corp. of America. 
Web reeling system. 2,908.405 10-13-59. Cl 271-2.1. 

.Andrews. Earl W.. to The New Jersev Zinc Co Production 
of titanium metals. 2.892.764. 6-30-59, Cl. 204 — 64. 

Andrews. Earl W., to Th*- NVw Jprs«>T Zinc ("n. Production 
of titanium. 2,898.275. 8-4-59. Cl. 204 — 64. 



N., Pollock. Wood, Andr'>ws, and 



2,895.805. 
tmnsmlsaion 



alarm 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



31 



Andrews. Earl W., to The New Jerwey Zinc Co. Electrolyzlng 
device. 2.9(X>.31H h-lS-59, Cl. 204- -246. 

Andrews, Edward F., to General Moton Corp. Signal aeeklng 
tuner with manually wound driving spring. 2.902,599, 
9-1-59, Cl. 250—20. 

Andrews. Edwartl F to General Motors Corp. Control circuit 
for signal aeeklng tuner. 2,904,676. 9-15-59. Cl. 250—20. 

Andrews. Eliot R. : See — 

Go«». Uyman, an<l .Andrews. 2,892.342. 

Andrews. Ernest E. Terminal air brake time testing device. 
2,S96.443, 7-28-59, Cl. 73 — 39. 

Andrews, i-'ranklin 1 . au<i .N E. Hu.ston Emergency road 
•entlnel. 2.869.504, 1-20-59. Cl 116—63. 

•Andrews. Howard S., to Siwo Research and Engineering Co." 
Self cleauMn: valve 2,»»l,7s3, 4-14-.%9. Cl. 137—244 

Andrews, Jack M , H. G Cornell, .N P. Peet. and W K. 
Roquemore, to l^so Research and Engineering Co. Crack- 
ing of hydrocarbons. 2.881.129. 4-7-59, Cl. 208 — 120. 

-Andrews, John H Continuous recording low velocity flow 
meter and direction Indicator. 2.913.90l>, ll-24-o9. Cl. 
73 — 1S9 

Andrews. John L . to General Electric Co. Electric beating 
units and methodti of making the same. 2,899,064. 8-11-59. 
Cl. 338—540. 

Andrews, John Q. Weed extracting device. 2.885,240. 
.5-5-59. Cl. 294 — 50 v 

Andrews Joseph A and C I> .Morliv. to American Steel 
F<nindri«'«. Draft gear 2.906.415. 9-29-59, Cl 213—24 

Andrew K, K.-nnetb 1> . t<i Cnlie*! Aircraft Corp. Lubricatine 
m.-:in« 2 87H.894. 3-24-59, Cl. 184—6 

.Andn-w* K»iin«rb E. and J K. Davis, to Ix>ckheed Aircraft 
Cor|> Fluvb key electrical switch. 2.S78.346, 3-17-59, Cl 
2<s» 1»17 

Andn-ws. Ijiiirence M. : See — 

Uablnow, Jacob, and Andrews. 2.915.604 

Andrews. l/pwis D., to Stacknole (^rbon Co Electric switch 
formed from magnets 2,89ti.04.1, 7-21-59. CI. 200 — 87. 

Andrews. .Netty H. Towel holder. 2.902.244. 9-1-59, Cl. 
'2^ti 309 

Andrews, ptlchanl C. Jr : See — 

KIne. V.arl.- c nn<\ Andrews. 2. 880.065. 

•Andrews. Robert J. M. : fies — 

Clarke. Ceorge W. 2. 914. .599 

Clarke. Ge<)rge W.. Weston, and .Andrews. 2,894,068. ' 

Andr«*»K, Roland K, to rnit«'<l .*<tates of .Amerua, .Atomic 
Eiiergr Commission Calutron assembling and disassem- 
bling apparatus 2.871.361, 1-27-59. Cl 250— 41 9 

Andrews. Rolan«l E . to Unlte<l States of -America. Atomic 
Eni-rev <'ommi»>ton Calutron assembling and dlsaMoin 
bllne apparatus. 2.871.3«3. 1-27-59. Cl 250 — 41 9. 

Andrews. Roland E , and J. TTiornton. to I'nited States of 
•America. .Atom'c En^-rcv Commission Calutron assem- 
bling and disassembling means. 2.871.362. 1-27-59. Cl 
250 419 

-Andrews. Roy : Fee^ — 

Jordan. Richard H . and Andrews 2,877.707 

.Andr«'Wii. Rufu« .\ . to Vickers. Inc. Plunger type solenoid 
2 N90.60!>. S-11-59 <'l. 317—191. 

.Andrews, Stanley W C. : See — 

Dwyer J.-jmes H . and .\ndrew« 2.891.315 

•Andrews. Steve, to United States Steel Corp. Vacuum ball- 
ing boat partlrularlv for baths of molten metal 2.901.006. 
8-2.5-59. n. 141 — 28. 

-Andrews. Steve. .A B Ijirason. «n?l F C. Spraitiar. End 
stop and rflease for convevor screw. 2.882.546 4-21-59, 
Cl 15 304 

Andrews. Victor M.. and G. M. Berkln. to International Busi- 
ness Machines Corp. .Automatic programming device 
2910.104. 10-27-59. Cl 197 — 1.33 

-Andric, Boris. Tool for reforming 'deformed fastener parts. 
2.876.666. .VlO-59. Cl 81—1.-. 

.Andrienx. Jesn L.. and E Bonnier Process of simultaneously 
producing calcium metal and silicon alumin-un allov. 
2 867.527. 1-6-.59. Cl 7.5—67 

.Andrlot, George W . and W J Riester. to Peerless Mfg Divi- 
sion. Dover Corp. Fire scre»>n support. 2 888.226 5-26-59. 
Cl 248—251 

-Andromeda. Inc : See- 

I^stl. Arnold. 2.885. .594 

Andnis, Budd W. Safety eiiards for cranes and the 



Anetsberger Brothers, Inc. : See — 

-Anet*L»erger. Frank A. and R. J. 2,907,659. 
Anetsberger. Joseph F. 2.907.285. 
Anetsberger. Frank A. and R. J., to -Anetsberger Brothers, 
Inc. French frying potatoes and improved apparatus 
therefor. 2.907.t;o9. 10-0-59. Cl. 99 — 100. 
Anetsberger, Joseph F., to Anetsberger Brothers. Inc. Dough 

roller equipment. 2.907.2h5. 10-6-59. Cl. 107 — 9. 
Anetsberger. Richard J. : See — 

Anetsberger. Frank A. and R. J. 2.907,659. 
Ang, Choh-Yi, to P. R. Mallory & Co.. Inc. High-strength 
high-density tungsten base alloys. Re. 24,674, 7-28-59. 
a. 29—182. 
'lAngarita, Quimet B. : See — 

De lirigard. Juan P.. and .Angarita. 2.902,745. 
.Angel, .Arthur M., and U G. Fisher, to The -National Cash 
Register Co. Tape stopping mechanism. 2,i>77,012, 
.S-lO-59. Cl. 271 — 2.3. 
Angel, Arthur M.. and H Mangan, to The National Cash 
Register Co. Punched tape reader. 2,916.624. 12-8-59, 
Cl. 250—219. 
Angelaccio, •Americo, J. Pertella. and J. Petrullo. Hair 

curler. 2.903.000, 9-«-59, Cl. 132 — 34. 
Angelastro. Salvatore P. : See — 

Kamen, Ira. and -Angelastro. 2.895.129. 
Angelica Uniform Co. : See — 

Coates. Klm.r T. 2.8S2.846. 
Angellco. -Argle C. Protective device for clothesline pullev. 

2.889.053, 6-2-59. Cl. 211 — 119.02. 
Aneelini. Roger M . and G. J. Piermarini. 331.*% to x. Di 
2.^83.994. 4-28-59, Cl. 132—138. 



Cl 212-1. 



o Smith Corp Method and appa- 
lamlnated structures. 2,912.5.-i1. 



2,892.549. 6-.?0-59 
-Andrus. Orrin E . to .A 
ratux for bonding 
11-10-59. Cl. 219 -9 5 

.Andnis. Paul C, . to Haloid Xerox Inc 
2.874.064. 2-17-.'i9. Cl 117-17.5 

Andms, Paul G., and L F Walkup. to Haloid 
Micromanifold for nowder cloud development 
1>_17_.',0 c\ 118—637 

Andrychuk, Dmetro, to 

the analysis of liquid 

250 — 43 5. 
Andriejewski. Matthew S 

Rotor brake. 2.890.708. 
Andriejewski, Matthew S . 

Steel Foundries. Sinele 

wheel trucks. 2.911.069, 
.Vndy Brofbers Tire Shop 



like 



Xerographic cleaner. 



Xerox Tnc 
2.873.721 



Diamond 
chV>rine. 



Alkali Co. 
2,917.629, 



Method 
12-15-59, 



for 
Cl. 



to American Steel Foundries. 
6-16-59, Cl. 188 — 59 

and W. R Pol.mln, to American 
sho«» brake arrangement for six 
11-3-59. Cl. 188—46. 
Sre 



Di Pietro. Hrnrv 2.873.479 
Anemostat Corp. of America : See — 

Honorkamp. Friedrich, Kurth. and Barlow. 2,884,095. 



See— 

and Anjrell. 2..S'96.854. 
ArtutV paint tube 



rack. 2,807,928. 



Kuss<i Cotiibs 
Angell. Charles H. 
Noble, Cari M., 
Angell. Frank J. 

1-1 l-51«. Cl. 41- 
-Angell. Pierce T.. and R. Cllbom. to Thompson Ramo Wool- 

drldge Inc. Turbine driven pump. 2,910.005, 10-27-59. Cl. 

10.3—87. 
-Angeloff, Frank J. Pencil-point 

J- r,,_ -- ~ — 



sharpener. 2,895,452. 



-21-59, Cl. 120 — 91. 
.Angelstone Ltd Sce- 

RatclifTe. l^Jward B. 2,867.887. 
.A ngelus Sanitary Can Machine Co : See — 
Peterson. William H., Jr. 2 '^77.729. 
Peterson. William B . Jr. 2.907.293. 
Angenieux. Pierre. Mechanism for variable focal length ob- 

j'M tive 2.s73.f,46. 2-17-59. Cl. 88 — 57 
Anger. Ernest G. : See — 

Gould, Charles C and -Anger. 2.911,580. 
.Anger. Ernest G., to Square D Co. Motor control system. 

2,881.374. 4-7-59. Cl. 318 — 6. 
Anger. ?:rnest G.. to Square D Co. Motor control circuits 

2.902.634. 9-1-59. Cl. 318— 251. 
.Anger. Krnest G.. and D. L. Pettlt, to Square D Co. Motor 

control system. 2,885.616 5-5-59. Cl. 318 — 85. 
-Anger, Ernest <i . and R. C. slontroes. to Square D Co. Elec- 
tric motor contn^Uers 2 899.620. S-ll^iy. Cl. 318 — 331 
Anger. Rudolf, to Sprlmae Sprltzmaschinenbaii G m.b.H. De- 
vice for the feedine of tube* to and for the removal of 
tubes from a tut>e-yarnishing-machine. 2.914.162. 11-24-59. 
Cl 198 — tKn. 
Angerby. Erik A. : Ser — 

Vigren. Sten D.. Angerby, Broberg, and Zander. 2,911,508. 
Angledrill Corp. : See — -s*"^ 

Holmes. Charles D. and H. H. 2.896.913. 
.Anglo-.American Extnision Co : Sem — 

Rowles. Reginald V.. and Gowlng. 2.890.581. 
•Anglo Paper Proiiucts. Ltd. : See ^ 

Loean, Kenneth C.. and Mardon. 2,892,499. 

.Angold. Edward B . to The Plessev Co. I>td. Electro-magnetic 
relay. 2.902.565. 9-l->59. Cl. 200 — 104. 

.Angst. Paul, and W Rahald Raror havine an elastic recipr.v 
eating cutting means to cat long and short hair. 2.870.534. 
1-27-59. Cl 30_34. 

•Angstrelch. Herman C. : See — 

JJrodsky. Arthur. 2.875.008. 
-Angus Georjre. A Co. : See— 

Moore. William A. 2.889 7.39 

Thompson. Eira C . and Jagger. 2,885.740. 

Angus. Harvey L. Combine attachment. 2.887.226, 5-19-59, 
Cl. 209—139. 

•Anheuser-Busch. Inc. : See — 

Herrmann. Bernard L.. and Relfelss 2 882.696. 

Pollock. Glenn L.. Jr . Jett. Gerwiti. and Scallet. 2 913 - 

.•i59. 
Schwalcer. Frank H.. Gadj^bv, and J. Schwalger. 

2.916,421 
Sowell. Ernest -A.. Curtln. Hall, and Scallet. 2.987.086. 
.Anicetti, Robert J., to United States of .\merira. .Atomic\ 
Energy Commission. Process of producing shaped plutc 
nium. 2.8<.)0.208. 8-ll-,^9. Cl. 75 — 84.1. 

•Anigsteln. Dorothv M : See — 

.Anigsteln. Ludwik. Whitney, and Micks. 2,912.359. 

Anic^iteln. Ludwik. D M Whitney, and D W Micks: said 
D. M. Whitney, now by change of name D M .Aniesteln. 
Rssor of l.".<"r to Developments Inc. and 35<^ to the 
Board of Repents of The T'nlversirv of Texas. Wound heal- 
ing agent obtained from blood and metliod of preparation 
2.912..3.59. 11-10-59. Cl. 167—74. 

Animal Trap Co. of America : See — 
Koch. Melvln B. 2,900.773. 



< 



32 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1959 



Blank gluinc 



Anlnga, Johannes B., and J. Tenger. to North American 

I'hilips Co., Inc. Transport device for elongated objects. 

-•.S7ti,8.s«, :i-l(>-r)9. CI. l»s — II. 
Anlser. Charles F. Salt block. 2.908.250, 10-13-59. CI. 

119—51. 
Anjeskey. Alphonse F., to The Cleveland Crane k. Kngineering 

Co. Trolley bar conductor support. 3,881.271, 4-7-59. 

Anke. Joha^K], to AlHs-Chalmers Mfg. Co. Frangible article 

shipping assembly. 2.900.157, 8-1H-59. CI. 24S— 119 
Anke, Rudolph, to Textile Machine Work. Yarn carrier rod 
driving mechanism for knitting machines. 2,907.194. 
10-6-59. CI. GtV— IJfV 
Anker-Werke Aktiengesellschaft : Bee — 
l>auschke, Hans-Ulrlch. 2.902,215. 
.><i>hisrti. Johaniifs. 2.><'*»i In7 
Soblsch. Johannes, and KrQger. 2.915.962. 
Ankh Laboratories, inc. : ^ee - 

Sali.-^bury. Alvin B . Jr 2.871.K)8. 
Siilisbiiry Alvin K , Jr. 2.H72.924. 
Ann, Alberta J. Keyed collet. 2,896.956, 7-28-59. CI. 279 - 

46. 
A unable. Weldon G. : Seip — 

Haines, Robert M.. W.il.^h. and Annal)lo. 2.882.232. 
Jacobs, William L., and Annable. 2,897.142. 
Annable, Weldon (J., and W. L. Jacobs, to The Pure Oil Co 

Contacting apparatus. 2.868,524, 1-13-59. CI. 261 — 111. 
Annable, Weldon (J., and R. M. Hainea. to The J'ure Oil Co. 

Mot.ir f«iel. 2.St>8.f.29. 1-1, 5-59. CI. 44 — Of, 
Annable, Wpldon G.. W L Jacobs, and R M Haines, to The 
Pure Oil Co. Motor fuel. 2 875.145, 2-24-59, CI 208 — 17. 
Annable. Weldon G., and R. M. Haines, to The Pure OH Co. 

Gasoline motor fuel. 2.890,947. 6-16-59, H. 44 — 69. 
Annable, Weldon G.. and W. y,. Jacobs, to Tiie Pure Oil Co 
Hydro-reflnlng method for lubricating oils and wa\ using 
nickel molvbdate or silver molybdate on alumina 
2.915.448. 12-1-59. CI. 208 — 27. 
Anner, (Jeorg : >Vf 

Reichsteln, Tadeus. Wettsteln. .\nner, Bllleter. Heusler 
Neher, Schmidlln. lel>erwa.Hser. and Wleland. 
2.904.545. 
Wettsteln. Albert, and Anner. 2,917,510. 
Wettstein, Albert, .\nner. .ind Schmi<ilin. 
AnnesH. Rus.s»'ll W , to Dl.Hninnd Garilner Corp. 
ipparatus. 2.87."..72fi, .'^-.1-59 ('I 118 — 21 5. 
AnnesR. Russell W.. to TMamond Gardner Corp. Container 

packaging device. 2,900.776, 8-25-59. CI 53—191. 
Annis. Andrew J. Power plant 2.871.438, l-27-.'>9. CI 

322—13 
Annis. Rupert E., Jr., to Improved Machinery. Inc. Bark- 
removing tools mount^Hl on revolving self-opening arms 
2.880.771. 4-7-59. CI. 144—208. 
Annis, Rupert K.. Jr.. to Improved Machinerr, Inc. Ix>tr 
centering barker fee«ling mi-cbanism. 2,897.859. 8-4—59. Cl 

Anocut Engineering Co. : 8et^ — 

Williams. Lynn A. 2.S99.7<<1 
Anrep, Ren4 J. Automatic machine for washing, filling and 

sealing ampoules or similar receptacles. 2,877,611. 3-17-59. 

Cl 53—86. 
Anrig. Robert M. Spool trailer. 2,867,390. 1-6-59. Cl. 

Ansel, Gerhard, and C. J. Huffman, to The Dow Chemical 

Co. Mandrel and die. 2,872.037, 2-3-59, Cl, 207 — 19. 
An.«elman. George W.. and G. .\ Babcock. to Whlrl-.Mr-Flow 

Corp. Air flow conveying syntem. R**. 24.716, 10-6-50. 

('1 302 — 24. 
Anslngh. Carl H.. to %, L. Robertson Mfa Co. Ltd. Screw 

socket of pyramidal cross section terminating in a conical 

bottom wall. 2.914.984, 12-1-59. Cl 85—45 
Anson. Inc : See— 

Anderson, Olof V. 2,877,t',40 
An«on, Mortimer L . and M. Pader. to I>»ver Brothers Co 

Method for preparing a meat-like product. 2.879,163. 

.3-24-59, Cl. 99 — 14 
Anspach, Charles F : K?e— 

Kirk, Howard B., and Anspach 2.876.806 
Anspon. Harry D., to <Jeneral Aniline & Film Corp. Procww 

for inhibiting the polvmerizatlon of a chloracrvlate esters 

and thp resultant compositions. 2.882.207. +-14-59. Cl 

202— .')7. 
Anspon, Harry D.. to General Aniline & Film Corp. Process 

for Inhibiting the polymerization of a-chloracrylate esters 

and the resultant compositions. 2,886.494. 5-12-59. 

Cl. 202—57. 
Anspon, Harry D., and Frank E. Pschorr, to General Aniline 

& Film Corp Process f'>r preparation of methvl-alpha- 

chloroacrvlate polymer. 2.913,441. 11-17-59. Cl. 260- 

89.5. 

Anstalt fur die Entwicklune von Erfindungen und Gewer- 
blichen .\nwt>n<lungen En^rga : See — 
Braiidr, E-lgar W 2.910,000 

Anstalt fur Montage- Technlk : See^- 
Hulti. M.irtln. 2,895.135. 

Anstalt Mercps : See — 

Ami, Johann R. 2.874.018 

Anstetr, Edgar P. Driven type fastener. 2,867.807, 1-13-59, 
Cl. 1—56. 

Anstett. Edgar P. Sheet metal nail tapered opposite the 
drawn penetrating end. 2,808.057, 1-13-59, Cl. 85 — 30. 

Anstett. Kdear P . to No-Sae Spring Co. Spring mounting 
clip. 2,877,471. 3-17-59. Cl. 5—259. 



Anstine. Roland W. Filling indicator for underground tanks. 

2,897.853, 8-4-59, Cl. 141—95. 
Antaiek, John J., and R W. Savllle, to Radio Industries. Inc 
Variable inductance device. 2.914,276. 11-24-59, Cl. 248 — 
27 
Antar Petroles de TAtlaotique : See — 

Reymonenq, CJaston. and Ouvrard. 2.869.113. 
Antaramian, Vaughn H. Mobile vehicle carrier. 2,918,326, 

12-22-59, Cl. 296 — 1. , 
Antell, Joseph C . to I'rlnip Mfg. Co. Rib applying machine. 

2 .>S75.455 3 3-59. Cl. 12 — 20. 
.Vntenna Desijtns, Inc. : See — 

Weiss. Robert S.. and Wells. 2.888,678. 
.\ntenna Specialists Co., The: See — - 

Fri.-<lt>erg .Milton R , and Stewart. 2.899.485. 
Stewart. Jack L. 2.872,680. 

St.wart, Jark L, h rl»»<llH'ri:, and FInke. . 2.870,243. 
Antenn.Hvislon Mfg A Engineering Co. : See — • 

Richardson. John T. 2.H95.713. 
Antbes. Clifford C. to I nion Carbide Corp. Quick detachable 
safetv connection between blowpipe body and stem. 2,914.- 
344. 11-24-59, < "I 2s.% 9.3 
Anthes. Jacob. Tube tester. 2,897,434. 7-2»-59, Cl. 324 — 

23. 
Anthony, Benjamin F. : 8e« — 

Daley Itobert E.. and Anthony 2.890.504. 
.Vnthony, Benjamin F.. to Oglebay .Norton Co Apparatus for 
producing a veneer lining upon Inner wall of hot tops. 
2,986,266, 7-2H-59, Cl. IK— 59 
.Anthony Bros. Fibre Glass Pool Corp. : See — 

Smith, tieorge H 2, 91.!, 036. 
Anthony, Harry E, i S Btirnham, J. R De Menf, O W 
Hahn, and J. .M H^^plpr, Jr , to American Telephone mnd 
Telegraph Co. I»r:iwer for storage of keys. 2.886,3»«i 
.'. 12-.")y Cl. 312 — .3<>H 
-Anthony. John W SVr 

Jordan. Paul H . and Anthonv 2,910.611. 
.Vnthony, Myn>n L. and R M Vlrkus. to Skil Corp Cutting 
apparatus and manufacture thereof. 2.906.612. 9-29-59, 
Cl. 51 — 309 
Anthony. I'aul Z. : See — 

Ginger. Leonard G., and Anthony. 2.SK9.363. 
.\nthony. Paul Z., and L. G. GInjrer, to Baxter Laboratories. 
Inc. Process for producing thyroxine. 2.889.364, 6-2-,'»9. 
Cl. 260— 519. 
.\nth.iny, Robert C.. and R J Williams, to General Motors 

• ',ir[> Hnire 2.870.4'; 
Anthonv, Rusael \V. : See 

McS'abb. Warren C. and Anthony 2.916,971. 
Anthony, Kussel \\ , to .National Hri>a" h A Machine Co. Com- 
pensated worm, worm gear device. 2.877.658. 31-17-3©. Cl. 
74— 409 
Anthony, Russel W.. to National Broach A Machine Co. Cen 

tering chuck. 2.893.744. 7-7-59. CL 279 — 123. 
.Vnthony, Stewart H : Srr — 
Hehn, Otto 2.1K)9.963. 
.\nthonv. William C. : Sre - 

SiH^f..r Merrill E . and Anthony. 2.870,162. 
Antioch College : See — 

Asakawa. George, and Vernet 
Vernet, Serglus. 2.893.244. 
Vernet. Serglus. 2.915.900. 
Verner, .'<*'r>rius. anil .\s.ika«« 
Vernet. Sergius. Corwin. and 
Von Wangenheim. .\dolf 2,.h73,»>09. 
Antiorli Collejrf of Yellow Sprtnirs : See— 
Hunsherg»'r, Isaac M. 2.879.160. 
Hunsberger. Isaac M. 2.892.715. 
Antle, Wade H : See — 

Page. John S , Sr , J. 
Nxker. 2,S91,769 
Antlflnger. Cr^orge J., to The B. F Goodrich Co Novel barrier 
layer In laminated structure. 2.893.908. 7-7-59. Cl. 154 — 
139. 

Antognini. 



n. 1-27-59. Cl. U 



-164 



2.901,908. 



2 906.123 
Asakawa. 



2,915.899 



S Page. Jr.. Antle. and Knlcker- 



Tllles 
Tllles 
Tlltps 
Tllles. 
Tllles, 
Tllle«, 
Tllles, 



Joe : See — 

Harry, and .\ntognlnl. 

Harry, and .\ntognlnl. 
and .\ntognlnl 
and .\ntogriinl. 
and .XntocnInI 
and A ntounlnl 



2.««7,372. 
2.901.498. 
2.9111.499. 
2.901.500. 
2.91 3, .327, 
2 91^ 12S 

2.916.369. 

2.916.370. 



Harry, 
Harry, 
Harry, 
Harry. 

Harry, and Antocninl. 
Tllles. Harry, and Antognini. 
Antoenlnl, Joneph : See — 

Kroll. Harry, and Antognini 2.891,854. 
Anton Ernst. J Elsele, and W Federklel to Badbche Anllln- 
* Soda l-shrlk .Xktience-M'llsrhsff . Dy^tuffs of the an- 
thraqulnone series. 2,911.417. 11-3-69, Cl. 260 — 376. 
Anton. .NI<-holn« : See — 

Mason, Wlllard F. 2.882.511. 

Anton. Nicholas Variable voltage regulator 
2-17-50 Cl 313— 5 » 

Anton. Nicholas Radiation detector and 

2.917,632. 12-15-59. Cl. 250— 83 6. 
.\ntonevlch. Michael, to The Crawford Mfg. Co., 

motions 2,880,381, 3-31-59. Cl 317—157 

Antonidls, John E , M. E Drav. and R A. Clm, 
Motors Cnrp Dynamo electric machine. 
l_20-.59. Cl. 310—247 

Antonlssen. Peter H. L.. to .Associated British OH Engines 
Ltd. Heat engines. 2,877.622. 3-17-59. CT. 60—13. 



2.874.319. 

Indicator. 

Inc. Stop 

to General 
2.870.354. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



33 



AntoDlns. John I. Collapsible automobile tables. 2.898.170. 

H-4-59. Cl. 311—21. 
Antonucrl. James A. Clamping device for outlet boxes. 

2,915,266, 12 1-59. Cl. 248—27 
Antraigue. Roger. Be-treadlnf machine. 2.915.108. 12-1-59, 

Cl. 154 — 9. 
Antrim. William D., to Carrier Corp. Gas bunier control 

means. 2,808.278. 1-13-59, CL 158—132. 
Antritter, Max : See — 

Maltland. Peter M.. and Antritter. 2,918.083. 
.\tniif. K.iri A. Automatic telecommunication systems 

2 S73.3-3. 2-10-59. Cl. 179 -175 2. 
Anxiunnai. Ken*, ».j to Societe Kateau (Soclete Anonyme ) . 



2,874.711, 2-24-56. Cl. 
:.867,223. 1-6-59. 



Control of high power turbines. 

137-26 
Anxalune, Rose L. Hair curling device. 

Cl. 132 4<i 
Apa. Frank E . and A. W. Torrible. to I^nd Air. Inc Phase 

c«>ntrol systeni for a rotating member. 2.881.377, 4-7-59. 

Cl 31»- 175 
Apblett. William R.. and J. A. Wedeklnd. to F.mter Wheeler 

<'orp. Automatic welding torches. 2,9U8.805. 10-13—59. 

CL 219—125. 
Ai>co. Inc : See — 

Andres. Llovd J. 2.883.922. 
Apco -Mossberg Co. : See — 

Aijala. Sulo A. 2.887.919. 
Apel, Alfons, and G. KSssler, to CDIC Societe Anonvme. 

PreiMiratioD of stable polyol solutions and the resuillng 

product. 2.917.390, 12-15-59, Cl. 99 — 142. 
Apel. John H . to The Jaeger Machine Co. Combination 

clutch and gear shift control for mixer units. 2.88U.832. 

4-7 59. Cl. 192— .3.5 
•\pex Machine Mfg. Co., Inc : See — 
Kinker. John C . Jr. 2,HSs.l80. 
Apfelbaum. Fred. Vehicle brake operation responsive safety 

seat device. 2.880.815. 4-7-59. Cl. IKO— 82. 
Apfelxweig. Alex A. Toggle bolt. 2.908.190 10-13-59. Cl. 

85 — 3. 
Apgar. Donald H.. and E. H. Bo«man. to International Bnsi- 

neA Machines Corp. Digital servo system. 2.907.937. 

10-6-:.U. Cl. 318 — 25». 
Apon. Cornells J V. See — 

Van I>aar, Jan .\ W., and .\pon. 2,868.670. 
Apotek>varu«vntralen Vitrum .\p<>t*-kareaktlebolaget : See — 

Jor|«s, Jonan K . Mutt, Itastgeldi. and Linden. 2.878.159. 
ApotlMk.r, I»avi<l. to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 

Chemical proct.«t 2.875.258, 2-24-59. Cl 260 — 678 
Appel. Arthur V., and R. K I/ewis. to Cnlted States of 

America. .\lr Force. Instrument dial illuminator. 

2.S68 9«",n 1 13-59. Cl 240 — J 1 
Appel, Gerhard H. Apparatus for straightening and for re- 
lieving «tr<-ik»e» in Workpi.-ces. 2,h94,421. 7-14—59, CL 78 — 

Api»el. Gerhard H . and E Tlaker. to Aprvl Procens, Ltd. 

Plural workpiece f.>rgluc machine*. 2 872.832 2-10-59. 

C» 7«- 24 
Appel. Gerhard H., and E. Tlaker, to Appel Process, Ltd. 

Die actuation means for forging machines. 2.905,031. 

9-22-59. Cl. 78—21. 
Appel ProccMi, Ltd : See — 

Anr>el G^rhnrd H and Tl.'tker 2 S72 R32 
AnpeL Gerhard H.. and Tlaker. 2,905.031. 
Appeldoorn. John K : See 

Krtt'lt. Henry K . Knapp, and Appeldoorn. 2.904,56,8. 
App»>ll. Herbert R.. to I'niversal Oil Products ("o Boron 

halide-alkall metal acid pyrophosphate complex and catalyst 

contalnlne same. 2.871.198. l-2i-.'>9. Cl 252 — 133 
Appell. Herbert R , to Inlversal Oil I'rodncts Co. Proce«s 

of oxidizing and separating alkylaryl mixtures. 2,874,098. 

2-17-59. Cl 202—57 
Appell. Herbtrt R . to Cnlversal Oil Prodncts Co Alkvlatlon 

process and catalvst therefor. 2,882.289. 4-14-59. Cl 

2fiO — 4 4V 

Appell. Herbert R.. to TnlTersal Oil Products Co. .\lkyla- 

tlon of saturated hydrocarbons. 2.903.490 9-8-59 Cl. 

2r>0 — fififi. 
Appenseller. Valentin, to E Kusters. Pressure treatment 

of materiil. 2.908.964. 1O-20 59. Cl 29—110. 
Appert. DIdler. ai>d S Callliot. Apparatus for enabling a 

rontlnuous m.'^rnetic tat>e or some other support In the 

form of a continuous hand to be regiilarlv driven inside a 

magarine charjrer 2.91 ** .'>3r.. 12-22-59. Cl. 179—1002. 
Apple. Edward M.. to J Martin. Power operated emergencv 

brake 2.910.156. 10-27-59. Cl. 192 — 3. 
Appleb«'rrv, Cecil M . Jr, : See — 

Seats. Peter and Appleberry 2.906 6,39 
Applecate. Marvin C . and C_ M. Fritr, to P S. Allen. Auto- 

niatir photographic apparatus. 2,916,976. 12-15-59. Cl. 

95—14 
.\pple|rste. Walter M Boje-supporting device. 2.893,668. 

.-7-59, CL 248 — 44. 

Applecath. Fre<1. and R A Franx. to Monsanto Chemical Co. 
Creas 2.874 149. 2-17-.59. Cl. 260— 77 5 

.Xpplegafh. Fred, and R \ Franr.. to Monsanto Chemfcal Co 
Suhstltnfed ureas 2 R77.2H8. 3-10-.n9. Cl 260 — 553. 

.Applerath. Fre<L and R A Franx, to Monsanto Chemical Co. 

Preparation of arvlenebenxoxasolol; and arylenebeniothl- 

axolols. 2.915.525." 12-1-59. Cl. 260—304. 
.Xppleton. .\rthur I. : See — 

Appleton. .Norton A. and A. I. 2.917.263. 

49*J0i)»'.— P 3 



Appleton. Arthur I. Tool for seamless conduit terminal ele- 

m.-nts. 2.H»i7.143. 1-6-59. Cl. 81 — 15. 
Appleton. Arthur I. Control for automobile seat. 2.871,913. 

2-3-59, Cl. 155 — 15. 
Appleton. Arthur I. Rail anchor. 2.875,954, 3-3-59, CL 



238-338 
Appleton. .\rthur I 

Ixixes and the like 
Appleton, -\rthur I 



.\dju8table mounting flange for switch 

2.S79.912. 3-31-59. Cj. 220—3.9. 
Electrical conduit union and expaubion 

coupling 2.9O0.436. 8-1.S-59. Cl. 174 — 86 
Appleton. .Arthur I. Key type rail anchor. 2,905,391. 9-22- 

59. Cl. 23H — 315. 
Appleton. Arthur I. Mixer. 2,905,452, 9-22-59, CL 

259 — 105. 
Appleton. .\rthur I. Service entrance fitting. 2.90s, 745 

10-13-59. Cl 174 — 81. 
Appleton. .\rthur 1. Apparatus for producing reflectors. 

2.9 10.962. 11 -.3-59. a. ll!v—5<>0 
Appleton. Arthur I. Wedge type rail anchor. 2,911.155. 

11-3-59, Cl 23«J — 317. 
Appleton. Arthur I. Mounting for switchbox 

2.917.199. 12-15-59. Cl. 220—3.7. 
Appleton, Bernard S., and K. Barfh. to G.M.E. 

cover assemblv. 2.891500 6-2,3-59 Cl 114- 
Appleton. Bernard S.. and P. Richter, to G.-M.E. 



and the like. 
Hat(h 



actuator folding hatch cover 
1»K) — 188. 
Appleton Electric Co. : See — 

Appleton. .Norton A. and A. I. 2.917.263 
Appleton Ma« hine Co , Tht.- ; See — 
Wendshuh, Hertx-rt L. 
Wendshuh. Hert>ert L. 
NVendshuh Herbert L 
Appleton. Norton A. and 



Cor 
-20 
Corp 



:?• 



single 
2.918.122. 12-2'2-59. CL 



2 875.955. 
2.875.957. 
2.875.!N;o. 
A. I., to Appleton 



Electric 



fixture fastener. 2.917.263. 12-15-59, 



Co. 
Cl. 



Appling. 



1,911.984. 



2,870,788. 



2,881.071. 
2.878.096. 



Firing 



/^ 



Electrical 
248 — 216 
Applt-'o" v\ re U'.irks <"orp : Srr — 

Gerhauser. John P. 2.893,664. 

Jenkel Kdward .M 2.J>^4.017. 
Appleton \\ ire Works Inc. : Sre — 

Frentfel. H.rman C. 2.S76.802. 
Applied Physics Corp. ; See — 

Cary. Henrv H , and Hawes. 2,879.393. 
Applied Radiation Corp. ; See — - 

Farrell. Sherman R 2.896.103. 

Gelsler, Wilson S. Jr 2.913.619. 

<k>rdon Havd.n S 2 904.6r>5 
Applied Research Inc. : See — 

Dolin. Martin, Scandurra, and Ponloc 2.891.223. 
Applied Research laboratories. Inc : See — 

.\nderniann, (Je.irpe. and Kemp. 2.897,367 

Hahler, Maurice F. 2,897.371. 
Applied Srience Corp^ of Princeton : See — 

Brinster John F.. and Donath. 2,868.449 
Appling, John W : See — 

Buckinan. Stanley J., Pera, and 
Apponaug r.i , The. Sre — 

Wood. (Jeorge H., Jr., Neale, and Hawes. 
.\pra Precipitator Corp. : See — 

Hodson, Peter. _. 887. 176. 

Kl»*mi>erer. Hans. 2.881.855. 

Klemt>erer. Hans. 2.887,175. 

Valvo J..^..p|| K .-^ml Hori.snn 2 *570,«6l 
.Epstein Maurice, to Inited States of America. Armv 

circuit. 2,890 655. 6-16-59. CL 102 — 70.2. 
Aquadynamicji, Inc. : See — 

Booker. Aylwin R. 2.909.5S9. 
Aquartlter Corp : Srr — 

lierard. Merwln. and Lester. 
.%quamatic Inc. ; See — - 

Dunlap. Edwin V. 2.871.883 

Hull. IVan R . and Whltlook. 

I'illote. Vernon J. 2,906,281. 
Aquatic Products I'orp. . See — 

Berdner. John T. 2.^69 «*74 
Arabian, Karekin G., to Shell Development Co. 
compositions having improved flexibilitv 
12-1-59. Cl. 20S— 21. 
.\raki. Tsunao : See — 

Takami, Yasuo and -4.rakl, 2.903,473. 
Arant, Gene W. : See — 

Bate?. Robert O. 2.909.381. 
Arant, Perry, to Clayton Manufacturing Co. Air Interlock 
control for gas burning apparatus. 2,916,022, 12-&-59, Cl. 

.\raiit. Perry. .Method of Meani cleaning and liquid rinsing. 

2.919,070. ]2-2»-.-)9. Cl. 2.39— 10. 
.Xrtxijrast. Alva G. Trapless steam condensate system. 

2.8S6.247. .V-12-59, Cl 237—9. 
ArtK>re. Jam.s W. Te{>ev tent. 2.879,780. 3-31-59, Cl. 135 — t. 
Arborellus, Mfins M.. and C. E. G. Lundgren. .\rrangement 

in breathing apparatus for use under water. 2,8&6,616. 

7-28-59, Cl. 128 — 142. 

Arbuckle, Walter K. : Sre — 

I>ayton, Gerald E., and .\rbuckle. 2,903,074. 
-\rcadia Metal Pn^ducts : Sec — 

Le Bon, Charles B., III. 2,917,789. 

Sharp. Joseph F , and Frvmire. 2,913.046. 

Sharp. Joseph K.. .and Frymln". 2,918,708. 
Arcnilln Metal Products Inc. : Sre — 
Le Bon, Charles B.. III. 2.889.585. 



ParalBn wax 
2.915,447. 






34 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1959 



Arcalr Co. : See — 

Stepath, Myron D. 2.903,554. 
Arce, Ambroslo Adjustable sanitarv belt and eafety cata- 

nienlal pad holder. 2,888,926, 6-2-69. CI. 128— 28&. 
Arcemont, Paul R : See — 

Gauthler, Raymond P , and Arcemont. 2,900,858. 
Arch. John. Jr. Contact governor. 2,895,346. 7-21-59. 

CI. 74 — 526. 
Archard. Geoffrey D., to Metropolitan Vickers Electrical Co. 
Ltd. Magnetic means for deflecting electron beams. 
2.909.888. 10-20-59. CI. 313 — 76. 
Archer, Alva 1 Si f^ - "^ 

Walker, William J. and R. M., Duggan and Archer, 
2,H»;s,4 4H 
Archer-Danlels-Mldland Co. : See — 
• rumlev, lAnVii I. J.8M.M.'). 
Crumley, Lloyd I . and Fulton. 2.906.327 
Crumley. Lloyd I., and Fulton. 2.917.071. 
Konen. Jaiiit's C. and Boiler. 2.877.11»4. 
Rheineck. Alfred E . and Oberg. 2.877.123. 
Archer. George W., and M. B., to ASK Corp. Rope guide 
and retainer fur knot tying device. 2,916,316, 12-8-59. 
CI. 2H9 — i:^ 
Archer. Hugh M : See — 

Dickey, Robert C, Hauck, and Archer. 2,869.511. 
Archer, James R. See — 

Hartlg. Rufus (J., and Archer. 2,901,061. 
Archer, John, and (I. V. Carcasson. to North American 
Philips Co., Inc. Method of and anparatiis for position- 
selecting, scanning and the like. 2,890,378. 6-9-59. CL 
315—13. 
Archer, John E. Modeling method and means. 2,917,774, 

12-22-59. CI. IS — 5.1. 
Archer, L«'e A., and F. X. Keegan. to The Pyle-Xational Co. 
Interfltting electrical connector. 2,882.509. 4-14-59. CI. 
33;>— 4M 
Archer. Monte B. : See — 

Archer. G»^orge W . and M. B 2.916.318. 
Archer, Sydney, to Sterling Dnig Inc. 4-(l,5-lmlnocTcto- 
alkvl) - 1 - alkvl - 1.2,4.5 - tetrahvdro - 1.4 • benzodtaie[)ln»'s 
and preparation thereof, 2.902.490, 9-1-59. CI. 260 — 292 
Archer. Sydney, and J. O. Hoppe, to Sterling Drug Inc, 
Acylated triindo.iminophenvlalkanolc acids and preparation 
thereof, 2.S95.988. 7-21-59, CI. 260 — 51 8. 
Archer. Wesley L. : See — 

Bozer. Kf'lrh B.. Montgomery, and .\rcher. 2.875.099 
Bozer, Kt'ith B,, Montffoniery. and Archer. 2.87.'i lOO 
Archer, Wesley I, , and R. S, Montgomery, to The Dow 
Chemical Co. Resin-'us compositions from coal acids and 
alcamines and method for making composite products 
thereof 2.895.934, 7-21-59. CI. 260 — 37. 
Archer, Wesley L.. K. B. Bozer, and II, B. RIckert. to The 
Dow Chemical Co. Resinous compositions from coal acids 
and poivhvdroTV compounds and method for making com- 
posite prrHlucts thereof. 2.895.935. 7-21-59. CI. 260 — 37. 
Archer, Wesley L,, R. S Montgomery, and J L. I^ng. to 
The Dow Ch«>niical Co. Resinous compositions from coal 
acids and polyfunctional .Tniines and method for making 
composite products thereof. 2.895.936. 7-21-59. CI. 
260 — 37. 
Archibald. Frrxni^is M . and W, A. Wilson, to Esso Research 
and Engin»-<Ting Co. Filtering oil solution of calcium sul- 
fonate usinsia synthetic polyelectrolvte. 2.885.357. 5-5-69. 
CI 210 .";♦ 
Archibald. Jame<« O . and R. C. Shoemaker, to Hyster Co. 
Earth compacting derlce. 2.911.893. 11-10-59. CI. 94 — 50. 
Arcwf'id Mfi: c. .v/ .■ 

Corhftr Roh..rr B . and O'Conmn'. 2.878.007. 
Arden. Thomas R : See — 

Ladd, John W. B and Arden. 2.890.801. 
Ardern, David P. , to Houdrv Process Corp. Contacting solids 

and gases 2,807.138. 7-28-59. CI. 208—165. 
Ardia, Vincent H . to Bendix .Vviation Corp. Manual con- 
troller for an automatic pilot systenv 2.879,015. 3-24-59, 
CI. 244—77 
Ardltl. Maurice, to International Telephone and Tel.>irranh 
Corp. Microwave lines and hieh Q filters. 2,867.782. 
1-6-59, CI 333—73 

Ardltl. Maurice, to International 
Corp. Radio frequency radio 
(fround directional couplers and 
trol. 2,86«< 966. l-l.'?_5a. CI. 251 

. Ardltl, Maurice, and E. 8. Nasaor. to International Telephone 
and Telegraph Corp. Variable attenuators. 2,890,424, 
6-9-59. CI. 33,3 — 81. 

Ardito, William A . to Westinehonse Electric Corp. Vacuum 
cleaner coupling with expandable ring locking means. 
2.899,215. 8-11-59. C\. 28.5 — 7. 

Ardollno. .\nthonv O, Doll baby and walker toy. 2.896.371, 
7-28-59. CI. 46 — 102. 

.\renbpre. David L. Ultrasonic apparatus. 2,883.660. 
4-21-50 C] r?4,'?_i7.7. 

Arenco Aktiebolag : See — 

Bair, Vprnnn 2.917.053 
Daniplsson. r'aul. 2.'<95.163 

Arenhold. Karl nf>inz. to Westlnghouse P.remsen-Gesellschaft 
m.b.H. Combination fluid pressure and vacuum brake sys- 
tem. 2,910.324 10-27-50. CI. 303 — » 

Arenhold. Karl-TTelnz. and W. Oftmann. to Westinghouse- 
Bremsen-Gesellschaft mbH, .''elf-lapplng relay valve de- 
vice, 2,893,415, 7-7-59, CI. 137—116,5, 



Telephone and Telegraph 
receiver with line above- 
automatic frequency con 

20 



Arens Controls, Inc. : Ste — i 

Br(Mk. Walter 2.869.391. 

Hooker, Philip O. 2,871.719. - • 

Arens, Walter : See — 

Holzwarth, Herbert, and Arens. 2,917.584. 
Aren«un, Siinun W., and F. A. Baldaunki. to .National Dairy 

Products Corp. Composition and method of making »ame. 

2.874.0.50. 2-17-.59. CI. 99—94. 
Arent, Otto H. : See— 

Kuchenbecker. Harold R.. and Arent. 2.907.601. 
.\rentzt'. Cornelius : >tr — • 

.^haver. William R. and .\rentxe 2.918.707. 
Areni .Matthias, to Flrma Schloemann Akt. Combined die 

pusher and quenching device for extrusion press 

2.883.049. 4-21-x59. CI, J07— 1 
Arenz. Matthias, to Flrma Schloemann Akt. Plerclnr ram 

arrangement for an extrusion press. 2,901,104, t^-25-69. 

CI. 207—3. 
Aren2, Matthias, to Schloemann Akt. Metal tube press. 

2,905,317. 9-22-59, CI. 207—3. 
.\renz. Matthias, and H, Vleverlng, to Schloemann Akt, Re- 
ceiver for ni'tal extrusion presses and the like with an 

Inductive-heating arrangement, 2.886.685, 5-12-59. CI. 

210 - 10 79 
.\rev, Ralph G.. to Texas Instruments Inc Electrical switch 

.structures 2.912.546. 11-10-69. CI. 2O0 — 116. 
•Vrey, William 1. Jr : See — 

Mattox William J. and -Xrev 2.904,607 
Arey. William F, Jr , to EJsso Research and Engineering Co. 

Preoxidizing feeti to fuels coker. 2,905,616, 9-22-59, CI. 

208—7. 
\T*-y. William F . Jr., and R. J. Trltx. to E»»o Rewar^h and 

Knglne«'ring Co. Kaso Research and Kngin«*erlng Co 

Pr<K-»'ii8 lor conversion rff heavv hydrocarbon oils. 

J H8().160. .1 31-59. ('1. 208- 54 
.\rgenlo, Anthonv. Automatic fishing device 2,876,578. 

3-10.59. CI. 43 — 15 
Argentlerl. Peter. H. Danlnhlrsch. and T. Day. Air condi- 
tioning apparatus having controlled volume and tempera 

ture air no^ " ' ~ '" "' 



7-28-59, CI. 23ft— 13 
Budd Co. Resistance welding 
2 876.333. 3-3-59. CI. 219—91 



Optical rectifler 
Waste bandllof 



2.896,S49, 
.\rg«'ntln. Lou F. to The 
Micthoil* and apparatus, 
.\rgereu. William: See — 

tiardner. Harris I*, and Arrereu. 2.912.245. 
.Vrjriro. Nicholas T.. and E J. Swimmer. Tov simulated 

s.wlng machine. 2.878.614. .^-24-59. CI. 46 — 39 
Argo. William M. • '^ to A D Black Combination neckband 
and towel for narberg and beauty o^raforn. 2 »<82.529, 
4 21-59. CI 2—50. 
.\rgulllere. Jean E. Apparatus for defibrating hard vood. 

2,902,090. <>_i-,',9. CI. 162 — 238. 
.\rgus Chemical Corp, : See — 

Kauder., otto S 2.912.366. 
.\rgus Chemical I^iboratory, Inc : See — 

I.eisfn»-r. William K. and H»^ker 2.870.119. 
I^'lsfner, William E . and Hecker 2.««70.1«*2 
,' l>.'istn.-r. William K , and Heok-r 2 872,468 

Leistnfr. William E . and Hfrker 2 'i'^S 363 
.Vrg>le, lieroy C. to Coming Glass Works. Marking devlc** 

2,902.002. 9-1-59. CI. 118—243. 
.Vrgvle .»<idnpv <'., to .Vprojpt-Oneral Corp. 

2><".8.ot;t; i-i3-5!» CI v«i n; s 
Ariens. Virigll C, to Hamilton Mfg. Co. 
means. 2.916,183. 12-8-69. CI. 220—65. 
.\rie* .\ssocl«te« Inc : See — '' 

Ii^henjian Hrant, 2.89«.330. 
Aries. Robert S. : See — 

Mark, Herman F. 2.895,944 
.\r|ps. Rolvrt S Purification of amides of nvrldlne carboxvHc 

•icids 2»<70.155. 1-20-.59, CI 260— 2t>4 1) 
.\rles. Robert S .Aluminum hallde catalT«ls of ethylene poly- 

merlratlon 2.900 374. R-18-^59 CI "26A 94 9 
Aries. Robert S. N'ltrlles from aromatic acids and derlva 

tlves 2.901.504. R-2.'h-59, CI 260 — 465 
Aries. Robert S, Homogeneous polyethylene 

10-27-59. CI. 260 — 94.T 
.\rimont. Fran/: See^ 

Osswald Phlllpp. Frledel. Arimonf. and Hill. 
Arlsnian. Mervin B : See — 

Brirden. W.iyno A., and Arlsman, 2.8Rl.2.'?0, 
I>allv Arthur M . Arisman. and Pierce 
.\risman. Mervin B . W H Budd, and .\. M 
Tp'»>phone Sapplv Corp Hiirh voltage 
2^71325 1- 27-. 50 CI 201 — .55 
Artsto-Craft Products : See — 
' Ellman. Gilbert M 2.896.365. 
Aristocrat I>eather Products. Inc. : See — 
<^ohen, Harrr and Julian 2.876 819 
MarkTis <^;porjre. and SI«>cp1 2,891 340 
Slegel. Martin. 2.890.541. 
Arltma. uarodnl podnik • See — 
Svoboda, Antortln. 2.906.458. 

.\riiona .Actlvlte. Inc. : See — - 

M.irfin, J.inips F 2.008.113. 

Ar-Ka Engineering Inc. : See — 

M.>*>hlpnpah. XValtpr O. 2.886.722. 
.\rkansas Co . Inc. : See — 

Cook. Alton A., and Sapers. 2.902.472. 
.\rkell and Smiths : Ser — 

Robinson. Paul C, and Staffileno 2.895.387. 
Ark T/es Switch Corp. • See — 

roilott.T. AU)ert J. 2.894.082. 



2 910.460. 



2.919,184 



2.R74.254 
Dallv, to Chicago 
variable resistor 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



35 



,408 



ArklesH. George F ; Sec — 

Kolb Paul. Arkless, and Bolter. 2.86^ 
Robinson Paul C. 2.875.673 

Arko Robert E . E. A. Gublscb. and W. J. Zenner. to Tele- 
type Corp. Typing reperforator. 2.892.031, 6-23-59. 01. 
178— .34. 

Arkus. H<-nry. to I'nited States of America. Navy. Plan- 
p-.sitlon Indicator system. 2,900.632. 8-18-59. CI. 343 — 10. 

Arkus. Jack. Undergarment*. 2.904.042. 9-15-59. CI. 12»— 
1.59 

Arkus-r>untov. Zora. to General Motors Corp. Fuel Induction 
system. 2.882.8H3. 4-21-59. CI 123 — 140 

Arlauskas. Alfonsas, to (Jeneral Motors Corp. Window regu- 
lator mechanism. 2,914,314. 11-24-59. CI. 2Gh- 121 

Arlauskas. Alfonsas. and A. W. Hollar. Jr.. to General Motors 
Corp Window regulator mechanism. 2,918.274, 12-22-59. 
CI, 26S — 121, 

Arlauskas. Alphonsas. to (;eneral Motors Corp. Operating 
apparatus for a pivoted window. 2.918.275. 12-22-59. CI. 
26. it — 121 

Arlln. Max M to J D. Mar.\rthur. Electrically controlled 



4 — 17 
2.908,980, 



feeillng aj-paratus. 2.90.S.406, 10-13-59 CI. 21 
Arlln. Max M. Electrical gauging apparatus. 

10-20-59. CI. 33 — 172. 
Arlln. Max M.. to J. D. Mac.^rttiur. Gauging apitaratus. 

2.913.829. 11-24—59. CI. 33 — 147. 

Arlington Aluminum Co. : See — 
Howell. I>avld. 2.882.633. 

Arlington S^-ating Co. : See — 

Clone. Charles F. 2.910. R03 

Arlt. Herbert G.. Jr.. to American Cyanamid Co. Siring 

comi>.»sjtlon« Containing fatty acid. 2.901.371, 8-25-59. 

CL 106—243. 
Armacoht. RoU-rt H . and D. L Robertson, to American Drill 

BushlDK <'o. Heat dlaslpating drill bushing 2.877.674. 

3-17-59. CI. 77—62. 
Armacost. Wilbur H . to Combustion Eng-lneering Inc. Power 

plant with separately fired reheater. 2.867.983. 1-13-59, 

CI 60— 73. 

Armco Steel Corp. : Ste — 

Baker. Thomas W. 2.906.018. 

Beall. Franks \v . and Burns 2.878.151 

rarnenter. Victor W . and Jackson. 2,906,645. 

Dull. William L. 2.916,152. 

Kn.ipp. Karle I., 2.5M4.42.J, 

Linnert «;e«>rgp E an<l Ijirrlmore. 2.894.833. 

Ocanowvkl. Ka^inilr 2.914.419 

Waxweiler. James H. 2.903.386. 

Whitley. Paul J. 2.890.046. 

Y.>ung Jam— C 2.M>4.423. 
Arrael, Jack. Packaging device. 2.890.779. 7-2»-59. CI 

20n— r.5 
Arm«lin. Edonard R. aid A. F. G. Plaskett. to Machines 
Chambon M»'thf>d of and apparatus for forming prismatK- 
tubular carton shells. 2,<^si.fi«il. 4-14-59. CI. 93—49. 

Armento William H.. and .N Hehauf to General Aniline k 
Film rorp. Coloration of svnthetlc polynxTlc material 
2.911.314, 11-3-59. C\. 106 — 168. 

Armentrout. Edward L. Promotionable name plate. 
2.903.805. 9-15-59. Q. 40—10. 

Armlngton. .\rthur P. : See — 

.\rmincton. R.nymond Q and A P 2.S99,760 

Armlngton. .Arthur P . to General Motors Corp Four-wheel 
drive tractor grader. 2.901.846. ^1—59. CI. 37—144 

.Armlngton. .Arthur P . to General Motors Corp. Angle bull- 
doier for four wheel steer tractor. 2.904.910. 9-22-69. 
Cl. 37—144 

ArmIn»:ton. "Jeorge E. to Oneral Motors Corp. I/oader-ar- 
tlnilate<l frame 2,896.344. 7-2R-59, Cl 37—110 

Armlngton. George E., to General Motors Corp. All wheel 
drive scraper. 2,904.905, 9-22-59, Cl. 37—126. 

.Vrmingfon. <tei>rire E.. to General Motors Corp, All wheel 
drlv.- srrap«T bulldoier 2.910.790. 11-3-69. <T 37 — 117.5. 

Amiington. Raym<jnd Q, and .A P.. to General Motors Corp. 
Multipurpose bulldoter blade. 2.899.760. 8-l»-59. Cl. 
37—145 

AmiiUEton, Stewart F Jr . to The Euclid Crane St Hoist Co. 
Hoist with gear reduction. 2.891.767. 6-23-59. Cl 254 — 
186 

.Annistead. Fontaine C . to Texaco Development Corp. Radlo- 

actlvitv borehole logging. 2.909.661. 10-20-59. Cl. 

250—83.3. 
.Armistead. Fontaine C . to Texaco Development Corp. 5^in- 

tlllation type detector 2.910.592. 10-27-59. Cl. 250 — 71.5. 
.Armitace, .loseph B . and J. N Flannerv. to Kearnev k 

Trecker Corp. Backlash eliminator. 2,896,465, 7-28-59, 

Cl. 74 409. 

.Armltage. Joeeph B . and J N, Flannery, to Kearney k Trecker 

Corp Ma>lilii«> fool transmission mechanism. 290<i.l78. 
10_1.1_5«» n, 74 -333 

Armltage, Joseph B . and T, F. Eserkaln. to Kearney k 
Trecker Corp Marhlne tool transmission and control 
mechanism. 2.914.992. 12-1-69. Cl. 90 — 21. 

Armond. John W.. to The British Oiyren Co. Ltd. Purifica- 
tion of argon. 2.893.512, 7-7-59, (5. 183 — 114.2. 



Schut)ert, 



2,901,396. 



Armour and Co. : See — 

Allen. Robert B.. and Klew. 2,916,502. 
Andnrson. Lindsou P.. and Schulti. 2.870,028. 
Bardot*. Thomas J . and Olseu 2.867.614 
Berenschot. Donald J.. Pinhasik. and Biernian, 2.884.397 
Berls. Robert J. 2.903.382. 
Cavanaugh Edwaril F, and Keil. 2.900.267. 
DamaskuB, Charles W. 2.909.468. 
Dybal.«*ki. Jack .N . and Du Brow 2.901.372. 
Dybalski. Jack .\.. Riegler. Du Brow, and 
■ 2,919,204. 

Grant. .Norman H.. and Robblns. 2.886.489. 
Grant. Norman U., and Robblns. 2,893,920. 
Hammertierg. Chester .\ 2.>»08.650. 
Harkness. Leslie M.. Comwell. and Goetz. 2,881.158 
HarwotHl. James. 2.881,074. 
Harwood James. Brnult. and Reck. 2.900.411. 
HarwcK)d. James, Reck, and Abramltis. 2,902.401. 
Hull, Maurice E , Lucasey. and Hoback. 2,897.083. 
Kaiser. Emil. 2.897.233. 
Kaiser. Enul. and Sfx.rar, 2.881.225, 
Kell. Havard L. 2.t»0«;.615. 
Lewis. Sheldon U.. Van Ness, and Lukas. 
.Martens. Henry F 2>71.131 
Piutrowski, Lottie J . Rienks. and (7ro8«nickle. 2.'871.159 
Riegler. Werner L.. and Dvbalski. 2.890.290. 
Rlnker, Royden C. and SchnabeL 2.893.854. 
Robblns. Kenneth C. 2.910,405. 
Kobbin>. Kenneth <", and (;rant. 2.871.165. 
Robblns. Kenneth C . and Grant 2.H78.161. 
Rogers. Alan B.. and (;onlon 2.876.100, 
Rogers. Alan B . Kline, and Niblack. 2.910.370. 
Round V. Z«,>ia D. 2.9O0.257. 
Stinclev. Dale V. 2.t»1!4.232 

Sullivan. William R.. Cleary. and Love. 2.917.388. 
Turlnsky. Otto. 2,917,160. 
W:iiie. I>ouclas E . and RniKer. 2.885.838. 
WUkllff I>ee R. 2.ylv.771. 
Armour. Frank K.. to Interlake Iron Corp. Blast furnace 

distributor seal. 2.908.407. 10-13-59. Cl. 214 — 37. 
.Armour Res«-arch Foundation of Illinois Institute of 
Twhnologv : Str — 

Altman. Samuel P. 2.875.618. 
Bardy, Peter J., and Siegelman. 
I'.radstnH-r. ."^amuel W :^..sHy.227 
Hradstre«>t. Samuel W 2.004.449 
Bradstreet. Samuel W., and Griffith. 

and Gritfith 
and Rechter. 
and Olmer. 

2 8«7 692 

2. s 68. 890. 

2.860.878. 

2 000 443 
2.900,444. 

2.91'*. 537. 
.. and Kessler 



Itr.idsf ri-»'t. .*^amuel U. 
Bradstreet. Samuel W. 
Budenholzer, Roland A. 



1,901,209, 



2.893,891. 
2.<*0() i;44. 
2.9(•'^ 502 
2.91S.052. 



Marvin, 
Marvin. 
Marvin 
Marvin. 
Mirvin. 
Marvin. 
Frank . 
Donald 
Brno 



J . and I lavidson. 

2 '-7M,0-J6. 
and Swartz 2,888 
E. 2.918,.534. 



2,918.367. 



2.8: . 
739. 



,398. 



< amras. 
Camras. 

Camras. 

Camra.* 

Camras. 

Camras. 

Crossley 

C.impel. 

Rotvrts. 

Sump, Cord H . 

Wlerand. David 

Wiecand. David E. 2.91*^.535. 
Arms. Richard .A . to Hewlett Packard Co. Apparatus for 
forming a helical wire coil on an axially traveling rotating 
mandrel and havlnj: fixed guide grooves to Iron said coll 
onto said mandrel. 2.^^96. 6*^19. 7-28-59. Cl. 153 — 67. 
Armshv Bernard F, : see~- 

Ridler. IVsmond S.. and Armsby. 2.883.475. 
.\rnistronc, .Adam E.. to .Armstrong Machine Works. Drain- 
age devices for steam-heated drvlng cvlinders or drums. 
2.892.2»;4. 6— Sa 59. Cl :U 1:15 

Armstrong. .Adam E.. to Armstrong Machine Works. Humidi- 
fier. 2.892.621. 6-30-59. Cl. 261—15. 
.Armstrong. Anna M : See — 

Forward. F'rank A., and Armstrong. 2.808.196. 

Forward. Frank A . and .Armstrong. 2.898.1i<7 

.Armstrong. Blair D.. and J. W. Wallace, to Armstrong Store 
Fixture Co. Merchandise shelf adapter and metnod of 
making same. 2.><94.303. 7-14-59. Cl 24 

-Armstrong-Blum Mfg. Co : See — 
Blum. Harrv J. 2.914.101. 

2.914.100. 
2.914.102. 

: Kee— 
2.887.700. 



-VI 



Lindliolm. I^rank J. 
Llndholm. Frank J. 

.Armstronc Bros Tool Co. 
-Armstrong. John O. 

.\rmstront; Cork Co : See — 

Baumgartner. tJeorge L.. Jr. 2.904.524. 

Bavndller. John W . and Merrltield. 2.887,428. 

Itoje, Herbert H.. and Schulz. 2.918,039. 

Clark, I^wrence. 2.873.259. 

Dunn. Lewis R.. aj\<\ Eckert. 2.875.044. 

Dunlap, I-nwrt»nce H.. and Parker. 2.873.201. 

E-kert. I^ewis W. 2.874.617. 

Eckert Ix»wis W 2.874.796 

Felglev. David A., Jr. 2.868.641. 

Felglev David A.. Jr. 2.86S.743. 

Felglev. David A., Jr. 2.880.090. 

Feigle.v. David A.. Jr.. and Hassel 2.905.583. 

Felglev. David A.. Jr , and Parker 2 914 404. 

F..r>vtlie. -Alan K.. and Parker. 2.S77.203. 

Gard. George E. 2.870.543 

Gard, George E. 2.870.544. 



36 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1»50 



2,892,915. 
2,903.832. 

2.893,969. 



2,883,344. 
2,884.400. 

2,892,806. 

2.880.898. 



Babcock & Wilcox Co. Twin 
and apparatus. 2,911.517. 



Armstrong Cork Co. : See — Continued 
Gard, George E. 2,873,345. 
Gard, George E., and Rueggeberg. 
Gaston, Jack K. 2,904,843. 
Graff. Kichard A. and Schaller. 
Graham, Galen t. 2,912.395. 
Graham, Galen K. i:.yi!5.441. 
Graham, Galen E., and Parker, 
iiaines, Charles, Jr. 2.890.739. 
llassel, Lloyd V. _',913.77^. 
Heinzelmau, Karl E. 2.M)1.281. 
Herr, Benjamin F. 2.886.847. 
Hornberger, Clarence L. 2,918,22 
Knold, James i'. 2.^'>7.42tt. 
LesL-allette, Kichard K. 2,^85.913. 
McKinney, I'aul V. 2,881.095. 
McKinnev. Paul V. 
Moore. Cl.ireuce D. 
Moore, Clarence D. 
N'avikas. Victor A. 
Parker. John A. 2.884.404. 
Parker, John A. 2.888.433. 
Parker.John A., and Versnel. 2.872,430. 
Piorsol. Jay L _'.s>iT,431. 
Rueggeberg, Werner. 2.903.543. 
Kueggeberg, Werner. 2.900.961. 
Snvder. Robert W. 2.908,042 - • " 

Ustica, Joseph J. 2,871,331. 
Apmstrong, David E., and T. J. J. Dunn, to Horace T. Potts 
Co. Cold tube bending. 2.907.102, 10-6-59, CI. 29 — 157. 
Armstrong. Edward -M.. to A.xsooiatvd Spring Corp. Connec- 
tor spring. 2.H9S.102. H-4-.')'.t. CI. 267 — 1 
Armstrong. 'Edward T.. to 'Hie Goudypar Tire A Rubber Co. 
Di.sc type brake with load eoualizing pressure applying 
members. 2.888.103. 5-26-59. CI. 188 — 72. 
Arm.strom;. Edwin H : See — 
Bust;, John II. 2.871.292. 
Bose. John U. 2,879,335. 
Arm.strung. Esther M. ; Svr — 
Hose. John H. 2.871.292. 
Bose, John H. 2,879,335. 
Armstrong, Erank W., to The 
electrixle welding method 
11-3-59. CI. 219—125. 
.Vrmstri>ng Furnace Co. : see — 

H.iys, Herbert G.. and Wentz. 2.91S.967. 
Armstrong, Gordon, Co., Inc., The : See — 

Dorsak. John W., and Van Denberg. 2.895.760. 
Armstrong. Herbert L.. to I'nlted States of America. 
Army. Automatic photographic pressing timer. 2.895,097! 
7-14-5© Cl. 31.8 — 443 
Armstrong Howard H., to The B. F. Goodrich Co. Sealing 
slide fastener having laterally curved portions. 2,909,823 
10-27-59. Cl. 24 — 205.1. 
ArmstrMiin. Jack W., and I) .M Preiss, to Shell Development 
<'o. Clay grease compositions and process of preparation 
therefor. 2.886.524. .';-12-,'>9. Cl. 2.'i2 — 28 
Armstrong. Jack W.. and J. A. Edgar, to Shell Development 
Co. Extreme hi^h temperature grease compositions gelled 
with thermosetting resln-coated gels. 2,890,171, 6-9-59, 

Armstrong, Jack W.. and H. A. Wooid.-^, 
Co. Grease manufacturing pfts^ess 
gelled oils. 2,915.470, 12-1-59, Cl. 

.\riiistronu. Jann^s .\ Attachable 

.l-31-.-iO, .^-31 .lit. Cl. 2—155. 

Armstrong, James E. : See — 

Fitch, Frederick T., and Armstrong. 2,916,352. 

.Vrmstrong, James K.. t. .\CF Industries. Inc Starter con 
trolled priming system for a fuel injection operated Internal 
combustion pncifi<» 2,'<76,7."8. .'i-10-,")9. C1. 123-^-179. 

Armstrong, James F., to ACF Industries Inc Fuel Injec- 
Uon system. 2.915,053, 12-1-59. Cl 123 — IIV. 

Armstrong. James F . and R. E. Kalert. Jr.. to .\CF Indus- 
tries, Inc. Ram tube manifold for fuel injection system. 
2.915,049, 12-1-59, Cl. 123 — 52. 

Armstrong, James K. : Pee — 

Willis, Newton H., Erlckson, and ArtnstronjT 2,902,837. 

.\rm.^tronir John A., to Research Corp. Discharge electrode 
2 867.287. 1-0-59. Cl. 183—7. 

Armstrong, John C. Tooth powder containers. 2.907,358 
10-«-n9. Cl. 141—360 

Armstrong. John D , G J Flynn. Jr.. 

berger. to Baker Perkins Inc. 

2.883.033. 4-21-59, Cl. 198—31. 
Armstrong. John O., to Armstrong Bros. 

tool. 2.887.760. .5-26-59. Cl. 29—96. 

Armstrong, John P., and J D. Hoffpanir. 
int; apparatus for a .<'lngle screw tug. 
Cl 111 — 2.16. 

.\rmstrnns. John R : 8ee — 

Wf^llborn. William W.. and Armstrong. 

Arm«trons:. Lee ^L-L?^*" — 

Eisenbere. 'TrMb W., Dibble, Armstrong, 
Rhodes. 2.90.'. 776. 

Armstrong. Leonard J., and A. Miidrak, to The Harshaw 
Chemical Co. Asphaltlc compounds and additives therefor 
2 875.083. 2-24-59, Cl. !*>«— 273. 

Armstrong. Lome D.. to Radio Corp of America. S«ml- 
conductor devices. 2.906,931, 9-29-59. Cl. 317—235. 

' , 1 



to Shell Development 
tor pigment or dye 
252 — 49.6. 
neckties. 2,879,517, 



and W. W. 

Conveyor 



Witten- 
system. 



Toel Co. Cutting 

Coupling and steer- 
2,870,734. 1-27-59. 



2,877,088. 

Ijove and 



Armstrong, Lome D., to ICadio Corp. of America. Semi- 
conductor devices and methods of making them. 2.918. 71tt, 
12-29-59, Cl. 29— 25 3. 

Armstrong, Lome D., and R. L. Sherwood, to Radio Corp. 
of America. Semi conductor devitvs. 2,877,390, 3-10-59, 
Cl. 317—239. 

Armstrong, Lome D., U. D. Harmon, and H. R. Melsel, to 
Radio Corp. of America. Silicon Junction devices. 
2,878,432, 3-17-59, Cl. 317—240. 

Armstrong Machine Works : Set — 
Armstrong, Adam E. 2,892.264. 
Armstrong, Adam E. 2,892,621. 

Armstrong, iurlyu .\i. to -Motorola. Inc, Color television 
receiver. 2.8^0.340, 3-31-59. Cl. 313—77. 

Armstrong, .Mt-rlyu M.. and K. G. O'Fallon to Motorola, Inc. 
Cathode ray beam control apparatus. -,880,366, 3-31-59. 
Cl. 315—27. 

Armstrong, Philip N . and J. B. Wiener, to The Magnavox 
Co. Card processing apparatus. 2,905.465. 9-22-59. CL 
271—5. 

Armstrong. Raymond L.. and G«rald H. and G4»org»f H. 
MorenuB PiK-umatically operated electric switch 2.8 •5,291, 
2-24-59. Cl. _'uO 81. 

Armstrong Rubber Co., The : See — 
Fortuer, Herman S. 2,893,467. 

Armstrong Siddeley Motora Ltd. : See — 

Barton, Frank. 2.916,973. * 

Keuit. Ziiriiiuud. J><is.441 
Stokes, .Morris A. 2,916,367. 

Armstrong, Sir W. G. ; See — 

Gauld. John E. A. 2.906,985. 

•Vrmstroug Store Fliture Co. ; See — 

.\rmstrong. Blair D.. and Wallace. 2.894.303. 

Armstrong. \\arr»-n E , and C. Z .Morgan, to Shell Develop- 
ment Co. Dehydrogenatlon of hydrocarbons. 2,870,228, 
l-2(>-.59. n. 2«0— ««{i» 

Armstrong, Warren E.. and C. Z. Morgan. Dehydrogenatlon 
of hy<lrocarb<.ns. 2,916.531, 12-8-59. Cl. 200 — 669. 

Armstrong. William J , P. .Morrison, and P K. .Myhre, to Col- 
lins Radio Co. .Minimum shaft positioning means. 2,905,- 
011, 9 22-,">9, Cl. 74 124.8. 

-\rnaut. Arnold D : See — 

Saubestre. Edward B.. and .\rnaot. 2,R9R.274 

Araaut. Arnold D.. and E. B. Saut>e8tre. to Sylvsnia Electric 
I'roducts Inc. Anodes for electroplating bath. 2.907.702. 
10-6-59, Cl. 204 13. 

Am berg. Leonard i. . See — 

Fercuson. E.lgar .\., Jr. 2.882.4.55. 

.\md, Maurice. Frame for shop windows, show cases and the 
like. 2.883,717, 4-2H-59. Cl. 20 — 56 4. 

Aradt, Charles J., to Goodman Mfg. Co. Locking device for 
idler assemblies of rope strand supported endless conveyors. 
2,908,958, 10-20-59. CT 24 — 125. 

.\rndt. John H Anti-dust device for jraln elevators. 
2.904.176. '.>-l.'.-,59 Cl. 20t»— 147 

.\rndt. Rud.dph P.. to Anaconda Wire and Cable Co. Solu- 
tion comprising linc aromatic polyester, method of making 
and wire coated therewith. 2.900.356 8-18-59 Cl 260 — 
33.4. 

Arne. Christian, and L P. Zick. to Chicago Bridge * Iron Co. 
Penetration structure for pressure vessels. 2.869.749. 
l-20-.'.y, <1 *_'20 — 1 

.4melo, Andera I.: See — 

Fredriksson, Per S. E., .\raelo. Lofgren. snd Lotrik. 
2.898.650. 

.\rnemann, Frledrlch : See — 

Baumann. Hans, .\rnemann, Elsele, and Federklel 
2. 91. {.303. 

.\rnes. Lyie L.. to Walker Mfg. Co. of Wisconsin. Tool 
2.KSS.74.1. 6-2-59. Cl. .3(V— inl 

Arneson. Edwin L., to Federal Paper Board Co., Inc. Ar- 
ticle carrier. 2,905,359, 9-22-59, Cl. 220 — 113. 

Arneson, Edwin L.. to Ft^leral Pai)or Ik>anl Co.. Inc Article 
carrier. 2.919.050. 12-29-59. Cl. 220—113 

Arneson. Lawrence E. to Federal Paper Board Co. Inc. 
Method and apparatus for packaging cans and the like 
2.873.565. 2-17-59. Cl. 53—29. 

Amett, I^'slle. and W. Q. Frelse. to Inlted Coffee Corp. 
Valve for beverage dlsi>enser. 2,912,145, 11-10-59 C\ 
222 — 487. 

Arni. Johann R.. to Anstalt Merces. Sp«-ed recordera 
2,^74.018. 2-17-59. Cl 346—18. 

Arnit. Fred H.. to <;arden City Plating & Mfg. Co. Method 
of forming drawer slide 2.869.499, 1-20 .".9 Cl 113 — 116 

Aralt Fred H.. to Garden City Plating & Mfg. Co. Drawer 
slide. 2.898.159 8-t-59. Cl. 308 — 3.8. 

Arnofr. Milton J : Se^ — 

Merluh-.Sobel. Menahem, Arnoff. and S^rkln. 2.870.073 

.\rnoff, Milton J., to Horizons Titanium Corp. Production 
of oxygen-free and anhydrous fused salt electroiyte from 
oxygen containing compounds of uranium. 2.887.356 5-19- 
59. n. 2.3— 14 5. 

Arnold, .\lbert E . Jr. Method of assembling electrical com- 
ponents 2.871.549. 2-.3-.59. Cl 29—155 5 

Arnold. Bruce C , to J I. Case Co. 
2.893.249. 7-7-59, Cl. 74 — 12. 

-Vrnold, Bruce C. to J. I. Case Co. Power transmission means 
for tractor. 2,914.966, 12-1-59. Cl. 74 — 745. 

.\rnold. Carl, and H. Brandt, to C. Arnold. Continuously 
rotating worknlece carrier with nlaral workholders and a 
tool carrier which osrillntes synrhronouslv with tho work- 
piece carrier during the tool operation, 2.890,468, 6-16-59 
Cl, 10 — 2. 



Speedometer drive means. 



1 



LIST OF PATE.VTEES 



37 



Hoisting 
Hoisting 

and E. .N. 

projector 



device, 
device. 



2.917.278. 12-15-59, 

2.917.279. 12-15-59, 



Cole, to General Motora Corp. 
2,870,362. l-2<>-59. Cl. 



Co . Inc. : See — 

2.8>«4.1rt4 
W. Pulling tool. 2.901.044. 8-25-59. CL 

Collapsible folding chair. 2.871.921. 2-3-59. 

Method 
1.879.220. 



Arnold. Carter H. 

Cl. 254 — 150. 
Arnold. Carter H. 

Cl. 254—150. 
.\rnold. Charles F., 

Pr<^aime<l light 

.tl.'. 113 
Arnold, Chester L., and L. C. Bratt, to SUuffer Chemical Co. 

B^.ron t-arbun feed stock. 2.917,462. 12-15-59, Cl. 

252—182. 
Ariioid-4 Ope land 
Klei.l. Boris 
.\rnold, Edward 

IGii — 98. 
.\rnold Fredrlc. 

Cl 155 140. 
-Vrnold. (H'orge B.. and L. Kovach. to The Tevas Co 

• •r m-parating mixtures of organic I'umpounds. 

:; 24-59. CI 2*tH- 25 
-\rnold, Gerald D. Method and apparatus for centrifugal 

separation with unl-dlrectional flow at the point of separa- 
tion. 2.890,7t;4. (V-l«>-59. Cl. 183 — 83, 
Arnold. liartmut. an.l G. Duck, to Goetiewerke Friedrick 

(;oetze Aktlengesellschaft. Piston packing. 2,915,348, 

12-1-59, CI. 309 — 10. 
.\rnold. HerlMTt, and N. Brock, to .\Bta-Werke .^^ktlengesell- 

S4baft «'h»-mische Fabrik. Succinic acid esters. 2,894,983. 

7-14-.'9 Cl jtUk — 4'%5 
Arnold. Herbert H : Sec- 
Campbell. William M.. Arnold, and Petrlcb. 2.901.987. 
Arnold. Ilerrick R F S Fawcett. and U W. Gilbert, to 

E I. du Pont de Nemours and <'o RjMlucj'd pho^phomolyb- 

dic acids when-in the averaiK valence of the raolvbdenom is 

not mon- than 4. 2,?»0<>,23.'>. K-18-59. Cl. 23—139. 
Arnold. Hoffman k Co , Inc : Srr — 
Conhere. John P., and Perry 
Conbere. John P . and^Perry 
Arnold. James S.. R. W. Dresml 

State* of America. Navy. 

»-^m 59. Cl. .343 781. 
Arnold. James W.. to KImberlv-Clark Corp. 

2.91.3.209. 11-17-59. CL 248—201. 
Arnold. Llon.-I K : See - 

Sw#>en'\v. Orland R. .^rno1d. and Lone 
Arnold. I>ols J.. Jr. Comblne<l baiieball l>at 

2.889.863. 6-9-59. CL 150— 1.5. 
Arnold. Orlan M . to .\J«>m I,,ab<>ratori<^. Inc 

2 9O0.991. H-2.%-59. Cl 134 — »;4. 
.\mold. Orlan M.. and R. H. Harbin, to .\Jem I>aboratorie8. 

Inc. Metal cleaner. 2.916.459. 12-8-59. CL 252—152. 
.\mold H L Multi pnrp<>i^ implement for cultivation In- 

cludint: flaming 2 899.776. S-18_',9. H. 47- -1 
.\rnold. Rice B S|>onpe mop and compressing apparatus 

therefor 2.9<»7,0«2. 10-6-59. Cl. 15 — 119. 
.\rnold k RichttT K G. : See — 

L*-. hn.r Hfrtw>rt 2 ^<\0 865 
Arnold. Robert G . and D M. Simons, to E. I du Pont de 

Nemours and Vo 1.3 bis (3-l»ocyanato-<vtoyU urea and 

curlne nolvurethane elastomers therewith. 2.902.474. 

9-1-59. Cl 26(1 — 77 .". 
Arnold. Stanfleld N.. and G E. Tate, to Foster Wheeler Corp. 

Vapor generator 2.909.158, 10-20 59, Cl. 122—2.35. 
Arnold. Th»v>dore M See - 

Carlisle. Jani.> V . and Arnold 2.912.7.50 
R..m*M.. «;ienn N . ao. I Arnold 2.''ll.l'2 
Arnold. Walter, to Fuller Co. Fee<ling devices for flnelv- 

divi.led materials. 2.917.20<*. 12 1.5-59. Cl 222 — 368 
Arnold. Walter L.. snd R. K. 

.America. Coating method. 

117— 6.V 

.\rnold. Wavne R.. to Schlumberrer Well Survevlnc Corp 
lotrclng apparatus 2914,677. 11 24-59. Cl 2.50- 



2.878.144. 

2.878.273 
and H. W. Haas 
.\ntenAa 



to rnlted 
2.8J»3.003. 



f^'ed 
Display support. 

2 <!71 2'^7 
rack and carrier. 

I'ower washer. 



Pearce. to 
2.890.971, 



Radio Corp. of 
r,_lfi_59. Cl. 



Well 
<i3 6 
-Vrnold 



Wlllism E. 



Commutator* fof dvnamo electric ma- 
chine* 2.915.658. 12-1-59. Cl. 310-i-234. 

.\rnoldl. Robert A . to I'nited .\ircraft Corp I>ow drar flame- 
holder capable of flutter dnrlnir operation. 2.90S.136. 
10 13^59 Cl r.o .70 72 

Arnolds. Bernh.^rd : Srr 

Kaess. Frani. Kronacher. .\rnolds. and Wehrhelm 
2.906.604 

ATnot. Alfre<l E R . to J R Stiarn and T. Ka'e .Mrcraft 
mano«inverlneanparntus. 2.874.861. 2-24- .59. Cl. 21-1 — .'132. 

Arnot. .Mfred E R . to E Ksve and J. R Sharp Seals for 
pl«ton« glands and the like. 2.877.071. 3-10-59. Cl 
S09— 23 

Amor. .Mfr.wl E R . to J R Sharp, snd E Kave. Tnicks 
for handling aircraft 2.*«77.911. 3-17-59. Cl. 214—3.32. 

Arnot. Alfred E R.. to J R. Sharp, and E Kaye .\pnaratn« 

for manipulating aircraft. 2.877.913, 3-17-59, Cl 

214— .332 
Arnot Alfred E. R.. to E. Ka.ve. and J R Sharp. Mast lift 

trucks. 2.88.3,003. 4-21-59. Cl 187 9, 
Arnot. .Vlfre<1 E. R . to E. K.n.ve and J. R. Sharp. Hose«. 

2.S94.536. 7-14—59. Cl. 138—56 
Arnot. Alfred E. R., to J. R. Sharp and K. Kaye. Lift trucks. 

2,911,793, 11-10-59 Cl. 60 — 97 

Arnot. .Alfred E. R.. to E. Kave and J. R. Sharp. Means for 
the storage of goods. 2.916.141, 12-8-59, Cl. 206 «6. 

Arnott. William. Jr.. to Burn<ly Corp. Coating for metal to 
reduce electrical contact resistance. 2.901,722. &-25-59, 
Cl. 339—114. 



F. A.. Le Biban, and Araould. 



.\ mould. Raymond : See— 
Braconier. Frederic 
2.876.265 
.Vmoux Com : See — 

Mcintosh, Robert B., and St John. 2,907.902. 
-\rnow. Samuel M. Steam power generating apparatus. 

2 Sii.'i.S.'lJ 4_l.>K-.->9. Cl. 60 — 67. 
Amtzen. Clyde E., and E. J. Croop, to Westlnghouse Electric 

Corp. Encased magnetic core impregnated with silicone 

fluid. 2,909.741. 1O-20-59. Cl. 336 — 100. 
Aro Equipment Corp., The : See — 

Hitt, Otis D. and Short 2,881,589. 
Short, R Stanford. 2. '•SI, 885. 
Aroklasamy, John. Shuttlecock. 2,911,219. 11-3-59, Cl. 

273 — io«;. 
Aron, Samael, to Radio Corp. of America. Power supply. 

2.905.881, 9-22-59, C\. 321—23. 
.Vr<inofKky. Julius S.. G. c. Wallick, and P. P. Reicherti. to 

Socony Mobil Oil Co., Inc. Method of measuring charac- 
teristics of porous material 2.867.116. 1-6-59. Cl. 73 — 38 
.\ronson^ Albert I., to Radio Corp. of America. Class B 

amplifier biasing circuit. 2. 883.479. 4-21-59. Cl. 179 — 171. 
.Vronson. .Mliert I., to liadio Corp. of .Vmerica. Temperature- 
compensated tran-vistor biasing circuits, 2,887,540, 5-19- 

59. Cl. 179—171 
Aninson. .\lbert I., to Radio Corp. of .America Class B 

transistor amplifier 2 «i92 045. ft-2.3-59. Cl. 179—171, 
.\ronson. Ben J., to .Aronson Hanger Covers. Inc. Apparatus 

for ct>verlng wire garment hangers. 2,696.383, 7-2S-59. 

Cl. 53—51. 
-Vronson. David, and G. F Metick. to Worthington Corp. 

-Modular heat exchanger. 2.8rt«,833. 1-20-59, CL 257 — 13. 
.Aronson Hanger Covers. Inc. : See — 

Aronson. Ben J. 2.896..383. 
Aronson. Moses, to United States of .America, Navv. Simii 

lator for altitude effects on pressure breather. 2,909,185, 

10-20-59. Cl 137—64. 
.Aronson, Theodore F . and F. .A. 

means. 2,901,721. 8-25-59. Cl. 
.Aronson. Theodore F.. and F .\ 
^ Co . Inc. Sheet handling and 

27»*. 12-22-.'9. Cl. 271 — >- 
.Aronstein, Robert. Method and 

duction. 2.890.363. 6-9-59. Cl. 
.Arp. Ewald A . to Tobln-.Arp Mfg. 

2.907.573, 10-*-59. C\. 279 — .5.5. 
.Ari'in. Donald J. and J J Quick setting cementltious com 

j>oslt1on. 2.918.3<v5. 12-22-59. Cl. 106 — 97. 
-Ar^dn. Jnlien J. : See — 

Amln. Donald J. and J. J. 2.918.385 
.Arpin. Leon G. Gun supporting slings. 2.885.812. 5-12-59. 



Lvon. Electrical terminal 
HHS — 258. 

Lyon, to Halm Instrument 
laminating device. 2.918- 

apparatus for image repro 
31.3—92. 

Co. Quick acting chuck 



borehole logging system, 
logging system. 



2.890,019. 
2.917,704. 



rpln. Leon < 

Cl 4 2— .8.-. 
-Arps Jan J. Earth 

6-9-59. Cl. 255 — 1. 
.Arp*. Jan J E.irth formation 

12-1.5 59. Cl. 324 — 1. 
.Vrras. Dsmiano. Hose connector with axially sliding lockini: 

sleeve 2 8fi8,564. 1-1.3-59. Cl 2*55 — 243 
.Arras. «>orre. Fixture ct^nnection. 2.917.620. 12-15-59 

Cl. 240—78. 
.Vrrasmith. William C. to Ra<lar Relav Inc. Warnine co;i 

frol system r)r<-uit. 2.«?87.677. .5-19-59. Cl. 340 — 213. 
.Arrasmith. William <"• and K. W. Kuhn. to R-^dar Relav. Inr 

Klecrrlc fls'-her rlr^nif 2 8'^n .^70. .'?_.1i_.%9. n. 31,5 — 72 
.Arrithlni. Artil. and G .A Van Sirkk> to Rocwall Co. Pre- 
fabricated form for composition walls. 2.SS2.583 4-21-59. 

n 2.5—131. 
.Arrlirhlnl. Artil. and G. A. Van .''Ickle. to Rocwall Co Out- 
side corner clamp for prefabricated wall forms. 2.896.300 

7-28-59. CI. 2.5 — 131. ' 
-Arrinsrton. Bradford L.. and A. M Bullarii. to Holm Tr.«ictor 

A Eouipment Co Means for cleaning in-place pipe line> 

2 897.829 8-4—59. H. 13-1 — 99. 
-Arrineton. Vance L . and R. Zetour. 

.-. l2-.'.9 Cl 211—119. 

.Vrrow Fastener Co.. Inc. r See — 
Abrams Aforris 2.S«4.636. 
Rubin. I/ewls J. 2.896,210, 

.Vrrow Hart A Heceman Electric Co. 
Bentley. not>ert H. 2.890.436. 
B»^ntle.v, K.'bert H . ntid .Vsninw.ill. 



Bow tie rack. 2,SS6.1S5. 



The 



Johnson. David W. 2.916.722. 



: See— 
2.885.515. 



2 875 294 
2.897.311. 
!.908.786. 



..353. 



J 



Schleirlier llarolil F 

.Schleicher. Harold E, 

Schleicher Harold E. 
.Arrow Mfc. Co.. Tnr. • Srr^ 

Botham. Arthnr R. 2.867 
.Vrrow Tools. Inc. : Sre-- 

Veres. Edward W 2 «73 <i18. 

Veres. Edward W. 2 877 OO'V 

Veres. Edward W. 2.894 6O0. 

.Vrrowhead Pnxlucts. Inc. : Sir 

Do Pew. Thomas N. 2.919.090. 

.Arrowwood. John B. I.awn wlger. 
.30—314. 

Arrowsmith. Jessie M : See — 

-Arrowsmith. Robert K.. and J 

.AtTowsmith, Robert K . and J 
2,902.775, 9-8-59. Cl. 35—9. 

Arsenault. Joseph A. : Srr— 

Nichols, Charles R., Jr . and .Arsenault 



2.872.732. 2-10-59. Cl. 



M. 



M. 



2,902.775 
Educational device. 



2.871.920. 



38 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1950 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



39 



8te— 

. and Araenault. 2,875.335. 
, A. K. Garfein. and R. Tborensen, 
Magnetic gating system. 2.905,834, 



2,914.405. 

2.914,40tj. 
See — 



of St. Louis : .?ee- 



Jar operable 



■.», ri. 



2,905,678. 
& To.. Inc 



Arsenault. Joseph R. : 

Rainis. Anthony V. 

Arsenault, William R., 

to The Magnavoi Co. 

9-22-59, CI. 307—88 

Arslan. HUml : See — 

Miller. Arthur, and Arslan. 2.879.477. 
-Vrson, .Samuel L , to' Cannon Electric Co. Electrical con- 
nector with positioning ribs. 2,869,095, 1-13-59, CI. 
;5:{9 — e,\. 
Arson, Samuel L., to Cannon Electric Co. Moisture seal 

for connectors. 2.881.406, 4-7-59, CI. 339 — 59. 
Art Color Printing Co. : See — 

Consaul, John G., and Velten. 
Consaul, John ti., and Velten. 
Artcraft Venetian Blind Mfe. Co. : 
Mac7. Donald. 2,906.323. 
Nelson. Harry. 2.894.572. 
Artcraft Venetian Blind Mfg. Co 
Macy, Donald. 2,908. .•?i:7. 
Macy, Donald, and Nelson. 2.880.795. 
Smvthp. Kdwii) T. •J.S,St;,oW. 
Arterbury. Bryant P.. 33>^%. tb R. Arterbury. 
upon rplea.«<e of vacuum. 2.ST0.'j'.tJ. 1 JT •> 
Arterburv. Kmv see-- 

Arterbury. Bryant P. 2,870,992, 
Arth. Glen E. : See — 

Sarett, Lewis H., Constantin, and Arth. 
Arth, (;ien K., an<l L H. Sarett. to Merck 

2-alkonyl and 2 alkvnvl deriratlves of 5.r>-dihydri>-4n 
pyran.s. 2,868,805. 1-13-59, C\. 260 — 345.1. 
Arth, (il.n E.. G I. Pook, and L. H San'tt. to Merck k Co.. 
Inr 1 -carb«)alkoxymethylene-2. 4b-dlmethyl-dodecahydr(>- 
phenantlirene ketone.s anil process. 2.8S7,492, 5-l!»-."i9, CI. 
280^,340.9. 
Arth, Glen E.. G. I. Poos, and L. H. Sarett. to Merck k Co., 
Inc. l-carboxymprhyl.np--(all.vl-substifuted» ■2.4b-dini.>thyl- 
4-hydroxy-dodecahydrophenanthrene and procesa. 2.887.493, 
5-19-59, ('\. 260 — .^40 ;». 
Arth, Glen E.. G. I. Poos, and L. H. Sarett, ta Merck k Co., 
Inc. 1-cnrboxymt'thyl 2-mpthaIlyl-2, 4b-dimethyl-4-<>xygen- 
ated dodecalivdr'iphpnanthrene 7-ketals and processes. 
2.887,494. i^l9-59, CI. 260—340.9. 
Arthur. Belton W. : .s'ee — 

Caslda, John E.. and Arthur 2.911.435. 
Arthur. Evan M. Ho.se or like clips. 2.910.758. 

CT. 24 — 274 
Arthur. Gene M. : See — 

(;ra.sliorr. Adolph \V. and .\rthur. 2.878,3.30. 
Arthur. Jnhn R. to Lisle Corp. Magnetic chip 

2,878.342. 3-17-59. Cl. 200 — 61.09 
Arthur, Oscar F. Combined pallet and crate 

2,916,17H. 12-S-59, Cl 22<> — 4 
Arthur Robert M. to <"hirago Pump Co. Double rake com- 

minutlnc device 2.S97 907 R-4-59, Cl. 210 — 173. 
Artiaga. Mariano V. : See — 

Nlgrelll, Blaglo J., Standley. and Artiaga. 2,890,560. 
Artistic Wire Products Co.. Inc. : See — 

Miller. Benjamin F. 2.«91,fi76 
Artloom Carpet Co., Inc. : See — 

Anderson, Stanley F.. and Gaskin. 
Dodds. Frank D 2,913.S0.3. 
Artos Engineering Co. : See — 
.\ndr"n. Karl H 2 ^Ti - U\ 
Andren, Karl H 2.908.010 
ArtuBo. Nichols P . to Sperry Rand Corp. 

2,916.712. 12-'^-59, Cl .".3.^-73. 
\rt7 rha'-l'"' .\ to .Vdiiilnil Corp. Printed > i-cuit construc- 
tion and metho<l of making. 2,904.772. 9-15-59. Cl. 3.39- - 
193. 
Artit Maurice to Radio Corp. of America. Multl phase 

power resnilation 2,876.412. 3-3-59. Cl. 323—60. 
Artzt, Maurice, to Radio Torp. of America. Frequency modu 

latlon system. 2.901,538, 8-2.5-59. Cl. 178 — 6. 
Arundale. Erving : See — 

Brodkpv Robert S.. Catterall 
' 2.876.264. 

.\rundel. Coulthard & Co. Ltd. : See- 
Ridgw.iv, Frank. 2.887, «40. 
Rldgway. Frank. 2.887.841. 

Arundel. John T : »e — 

Bennett, Patrick J., f'hatoian. 

Arva S A. ; See — 

Arvai. Tlb<ir. 2,894.682. ^ 

Arval, Tibor 2.904.247. 
Arval Tibor to .\rva S A. Actuator mechanism for a ten-key 
machine. 2,s94,r>82. 7-14-.i9, Cl. 235—60. 

Arval Tibor to Arva S..\. Tens transfer mechanism for a 
ten" key machine. 2.904.247. 9-15-59. Cl. 2.3.5— 60. 

Arvay, Joseph. Stone facers. 2.867.204. l-6-.'.9, Cl. 125 6. 

Arvev <'orp : See — 

Rath. Joseph J. ,2,886.908. 
Arvln Industries, Inci : See — 

Ashby, Ernest V. A. 2,913,8.'{9. 

Gan.ske, Kingston E., and Bill. 2.914.647. 

Gettelman. Gilbert C. 2,912.775. • , 

Palmer. J Neil. 2.874,471 

Voigt, Herbert L.. and Sellon. 2,892,273. 

Whiteley. Harold E. 2,906,044. 

Arvins. Nathan .\. : See— . 1 

Arvintz. Abraham .\. and R. A , and Arvins. 2.877.724. 



11-3-59. 

detector, 
stnicture. 



2.910.122. 



Microwave diplezer. 



Flsclier, and .Xrundale 



and Arundel. 2.904.367 



Arvins. to Sanlcom 
2.877.724. 3-17-59. 



and Shlra^uil. 



Arvlnti, Abraham A. and R. A., and N. A 
Co.. Inc. Draft Inducers for boilers. 
Cl. 110—162. 
Arvintz, Robert A.: See — .„..-«. 

Arvlnti, Abraham A. and R. A , and Arvins. 2.877.724 
Ar/.b«'rger. William A : Her — 

Renner. William E., and Ariberger 2,870.614. 
Asad. Samuel C. : .Sec 

R.vnolds. i'larenie I{. Awad. and Iloodey. 2.899.209. 
Asahi Chemical Industry Co.. Ltd. : See — 
Mun.kata. Eiii 2,^!»9,29;^ 
Tsun.Mla Voshi... and .«<eko. 2 883 349. 
Tsunoda. Yoshio. and Seko. 2.891.014. 
Tsunoda V.Kshio, and .Seko. 2.891.013. 
Asahl Garasu Kabrlshlkl Kalsha See — 

FuJIoWa. Shogo. Vu>hida. Tera.nawa 
2.918.425. 
A.sahl KaiM'i K.igyo Kabushlkl Kalsha : See — 

Tsunoda. Voshlo. Seko. Watanabe. Ehara. and Mlsuml. 

2.894.917 
Tsunoda Yoshio. Seko. Watanabe. Ehara. and Ml-suml. 
2.898..311 
Asakawa. George See — 

Vernet. Serglus, and Asakawa. 2,906,123 
Vernet. Serglus. Corwln. and Asakawa. 2.915.899. 
.\8akawa. George, and S. \»rnet, to .\ntl"ch <<>ll''gi-. Thermo- 
static elements. 2.901.908. 9-1-59. Cl. 73 — 36.H 3. 
.\.say. Richard W : See - 

Ilarri-nn. Jo*>ph W .md Asny 2.90.1.744 
Aschaffenburger Zellstoffwerke .\ktlengesellt»rhaft See — 

Bernhauer, Konrad. Frl*drich. l»ellweg, and Berber. 

2 '*93 9K.^ 
Bernhan.T, Konrad. and Spaude. 2.893.989. 
Kambacher. Paul. 2.1»«7.7n.H. 
T;.pi»el, otniar 2.S9T.23M 
A.schauer. George R . to Twin IHsc Clutch Co. Tong .iperited 

frlcUon clutch. 2.890.776, •>-16-59. Cl. 192 — 68. 
.\schauer. (Jeorge R . to Twin IM«c Clutch Co. Tran«mli«sJon 

2 917 9.".!. 12 22 .'.9 r\ 74 — 732 
Aschbacher, Erlrh See — 

Sauer. Edgar, and Aschbacher. 2.889.740. 
Aschoff, Willis A., to or^'gon Metallurgical Corp. Casting 

furnace. 2.912. 47«. ll-ia->')9. Cl. 1.3--10 
■AscoH, Enio. t.. PallUrd S. A. Typewrltera. 2.891.650. 

6-2^.59. Cl. 197—17. 
Ascoll. Enzo. to Palllard S A. Typewriters. 2.908.37^. 

10-1.3-59. n 197—189 
Ascoll, Enzo. and N Schaettl. fo Pall»*iPd S A. Office ma- 
chines, partlcularlv typewriters. 2.902,131. 9-1-59. (1. 
197—17. 
.\seltyne. F>ancls L 
ti> direction of ro 
Asendorf. Erich, and F BIttner. to I>eutsch Gold und Sllber- 
Schel<leanstalt vormals Roensler. Method of prodticlng hy- 
drocyanic add from formaml«le. 2,t»«4,400. 9-15-59. Cl. 
23 151 
Asendorf. Erich, and G Hnllen. to Deutsche Gold und Sllber- 
Scheldeanstalt vormals Roe«nler Meaxur^ment of cyanide 
concentration 2,912,367, 11-10-59. Cl. 204 — 1. 
.\nepflc Thermo Indicator Co : See— 

Beckftt. John S. 2.898 5.*^:? 
Ash l>enls J., and R. A. Darls. to The British Tabulating 
Machine Co. Ltd. Printing m'^chanlsm* 2,HH5,9.56. .V12- 
59 r\ 101 -93. 
.\sh. Thomas : See — 

Wilson LoMiH I». Ostp-- -nd \«h 2.8«'8 r<4f) 
Ashhaugh. Fred E and P B Kenne<lv to Boeing .Mrnlane 
Co. Wave guide construction. 2.897.461. 7 28 59. Cl. 
.33.3—95 
Ashhaugh. I-ewln B . to P Sutro. In trust Individual shingle 
and roofing formed therewith 2.867.181. 1-A-.59. Cl 
T08 — 17 
Ashbrook. Clifford L. Telescopic sight mounting. 2,911,72.3. 

11-10-59. Cl. 33 — 50 
Ashbrook, Clifford L.. and P L. Petenvhmldt to H. T Cham 
berlain, trustee IMtx' ronpling device with prenwire ac- 
tivated pipe gripping means. 2.899,217. R-11-59, (T. 
285 10,^. 

.\shbv Bnicp A., to General Electric Co. Prfpnratlon of 
phenvl alkvlchlorosllanes. 2,888.478. 5-26-59. C\ 260 — 
4482. 
.\shhv, David G and R M . to Polarlzem (Cnited Klnjrdom> 
I>td. Device for coating a photographic print. 2,908.025. 
10-1.3-59, Cl 1.5—118. 
.\shbr. Ernest V \.. to .\rvln Industrlen. Inc Ironing table. 

2.913.8.39. 11-24-59. C\. 38 — 121 
.\shbv, George : See — 

Zakrr.ewskl. Andrew S , Ashbv. Dasklewlcx, and Moore 
2.870.805. 
.\shby, George S. : Srr - 
Zakrzewskl. Andrew 

Ashbv. Harold W : Sec 
Klnsey. Douglas D. 

Ashbv. Robert M : See— 

Ashby. David O. and R. 

Ashcraft. William D.. to North American .\vlatlon. Inc. 

SUblllzed servo system. 2.917.694. 12-15-59. Cl. 318 — «48. 
.Vshcroft -Mland D. .Swimming pool temperature Indicator. 

2.901,907. 9-1-.59. Cl. 73— .343. 

Ashe, Benedict H.. Jr. : See 

Reynolds. William H.. and Ashe. 2. 886. .561 



Windshield wiper mechanism sensitive 
station 2,882.736 4-21-59 Cl 74 — 70 



S.. and Ashby. 2.87 
Johnson, and Ashby. 



M. 2.908.025 
North American 



2,836 

2.910.704. 

.\vlatlon. 



Ashe. John M. Treatment pad for muscular aliment. 2.909. 

176. 10-2O-r.9, Cl. 12>> — 29;<. . ^ , T .^ 

Ashe. Thomas S . and P. Linton, to Sunvic ControU Ltd. 

Thermally operated electric »witch devices. 2,90t>,839, 

9—29—59 "Cl 201^—138 
Ashe? William 'j.. 25% each to Joseph D. Carrablno, and 

Richard, Paul and Jaik MatofT. Tubular speaker hous 

ing. 2.905.259. 9-22-59, Cl, 181—27. 
Asheim. lU-rnar.1 B and \ K .Nia.ver Self prope led me 

• haalcal narking inechanUm with elevator. -.904.iy.. 

9 1.5-59. Cl 214 95 . .. ^ , u 

A«henhur»t. Robert L.. and R. C Mlnnlck. to Hell Telephone 

Laboratories. Inc. Electrical circuits employing sensing 

wires threading magnetic core memory elements. 2.912.- 

677. 11-10-^59, Cl. 340— 174 „ , ^ , . 

Ahbkin Arthur, and L. R Walker, to Bell Telephone I>aborn 

torles. Inc Mo<lulated backward wave oscillator. 2.Sil.4.)l. 

1-27-59. Cl 332—25. ,. ^ . , v , 

Ashler Tarlvle M , to Carrier Corp. Method of blanching 

fooil pro<lii.-ts 2,870.020. 1-20-59. Cl »» — 1.-,4 
Ashley, Carlvle M.. to Carrter Corp. Air conditioning control 

svstem 2,^96.850, 7-28^9, CT. 236—92. „ „ „ „ 

Ashley, Edward 1- and J. W . and M. W Bowker. R H Hall. 

and J W. Kendall, to Cnlte<l States of Ameri<a. Atomic 

Energy Commission. .Neutron irradiated structures 

2. 872, .{98, 2-3-59, Cl. 204 — 193 2. 
Aiihley. James W : See— . „ ». ,» n a 

Asblev. Edward U and J. W.. and Bowker. Hall, and 
Kendall 2.872,398 , „ , 

Ashler, Kenneth D . to American <'yanamld Co Process for 

hy<ir<Klesulfurlrlng crude oil In the presence of coke. 

2.917.4.56. 12-15-59. Cl. 208 — 213. 
Aslilev. William H Jr.: See - 

liroadhead Samuel L.. Jr.. and Ashley. 
Ashlock. Alma E : See — 

Ashlock. Get^rge W., Jr. 2,903.134. 
Ashlock. (Jeorge W.. Jr . deceased : by A. E 

reorettentatlve. to <rtH>rge W. Ashlock Co. 

machine, 2,903.134. 9-S-59. Cl. 209—108. 
Ashlock. George W , Co : Sec — 

Ashlock, ireorge W.. Jr. 2.903.134. 
Ashlock, l.«>ma K. : See- _ 

Puckett. Italph (J . and AnhU^k. 2,894. ■ 82 
Ashman. HerlM-rt W., to Keasbey & Mattlson 

panel units and ro«ifii or walls made therefrom 

2 H> 59. Cl 1S9 86 
Aiihton Albert A . to The Young-'town 

HydrauUcally driven rotary machine. 

Cl. 255—23 „ ^ ,. „ 

Ashton Ge«rg>« H . and R C Mueller 

Co Apparatus for the manufacture 

2.897.729. H-4-59. Cl. 93-8. 
Ashton, Philip E.. to Cuno Engineering 

2.873.030 2 lO 59 Cl 21 0- 4 44 -^ ^ v ^ 

\jihTon Philip E.. and A W. S<*nlck to The Cuno Engl 

neerlngCorp Cigar lighter. 2.895.036. • 

32 
Ashton. Robert, to Maswey Ferguson Inc. 

UO 2.881.580. 4-14-59. Cl. .56 — 364 
\shton Robert, to Massev-Kerguson Inc. 

take' J ssrt.Olrt. .V-12-.59 Cl 123 4104 

Ashton, Jlobert. to Masney-Ferguson Ltd _ 

for harvesting machines. 2,896.594, < 

\8hw<v>d Peter F to Power Jets (Rewarch and IVvelop- 
mentlL'd Aircraft having orlentah>e jet noxile arrange- 
ment. 2,885.159. 5-5-59. Cl. 244 — 12. 

.\shworth Bros Inc : .sve — 

Bechtel. Alfred RJr 2.872.023 

Ashworth, Fred, to Inlted Shoe Machinery 
stitch shoe newlng machines 2.896.561. 
112 



2.886.78; 



Ashlock. legal 
Cli«*rry sorting 



Co. 



Sheet and 
2.891,771 



Building 
2,873.tK»ti. 

Tube Co 
6-23-59. 



to Bemls Bro. Bag 
of draw cord bag*- 

Corp niter 

-he Cl 
-14-59. Cl 219— 

Draper-type plck- 

Harvetter air In- 



Alr intake 
-28-^9. Cl. 



sTstem 
123— 



Corp. Lock 
7-2ft-59. Cl. 



and J R loannim. 
Driving and stopping 
192—146. 

B. Convertible seat. 



to rnlte<l Sh.w Ma- 
mechanisms. 2.903. 



2.896,695. 7-28-59. 
Fas 



.\shwortb. Fred, 

chinery Corp. 

114. 9-8-59. Cl 
Ashworth. Helen 

Cl. 155 — 153 
Ashworth Wlnthnip F . to I'nlted-Carr Fastener Corp. 

tenlng device. 2.89H..-..5»i. S-11-59. Cl. 24—217. 
\8inger Frlodrlch M Thlel. L Schroder, and G Reckling, 

to \ EH I>>una Werke "Walter Clbrlcht " Process for the 

preparation of thlaiMei. 1>.k70.1.58. 1-20-.5P. Cl -RO- -.-^O- 
Aslnger. Frl.«drlch. and M. Thlel. to VEB I>euna Werke 

•Walter ribrlcht " Pror»^ss for manufacture of A 3.4- 

thlazollnes 2.879.273, 3-24-59. CI. 260^-306.7 
Aslnger Frledrich. M. Thlel. and E Pallas, to VEB I>»una- 

Werke "Walter T'Ibrlrht." Proc»>»s for the pt^nhjetlon of 

a-mercaptoketones. 
Ask. Emil J Pump. 

: Sre— 
■_> S77 786. 

2.903,007 



Aake Leonard E.. to Minneapolis-Honerwell Regulator Co. 
Precision resistance devices. 2,868,934, 1-13-59. CL 

Aske Leonard E. to Minneapolis-Honeywell Regulator Co. 

Magnetic switch. 2.900.471 8-18-59. Cl. 200 — 87. 
Askins William J., and H. R. Chapin. to Sears, Roebuck and 
Co. Spinning type fishing reel. 2,901.193, 8-25-69. CL 
242— *4.21. 
Asmann. Leonard S. : See — 

Zerneke, Fum. and Asmann. 2.916,068. 
Aspegren. ulof E A., to The Oil Shale Corp. Heat-treatment 
oT pl«K^*haped material. 2,N72,386. 2-3-^9, Cl. 202—136. 
Aspegren. Olof E. A., to The Oil Shale Corp. Method for the 

reduction of oxides. 2.877.106, 3-10-59. Cl. 75 — 34. 
Aspelin, Leslie L., and J. F Murray, to Thompson Products, 
fnc Pressure loaded gear pump. 2,876,705, 3-10-59, Cl. 
103—126 
AS|.elin, Leslie L., J. F Murray, and D. L. Loreni. to Thomp- 
son Ramo Wooldrldge Inc. Lubricated pump construction. 

2.8.87.058. 5-19-59, Cl. 103 4. 

.Vspelln Leslie L.. to Thompson Ramo Wooldrldge Inc. Pump. 

2.887.063, .'^19-59. Cl. 103- 12») 
Asi>ergren. Brooke D.. and R. B. Moffett. to The Upjohn Co. 
Ouaiernary ammonium salts of 2.2-diphenyl-4.4-<llmPthyl- 
4 pyrrolldino-butyramlde. 2.886.574. 5-12-59. Cl. 260— 
;i2»> A _ 

Aspergren, Brooke D.. and R. B Moffett, to The Upjohn Co. 
Lower alkvl quaternary ammonium salts of 2.2,4-tri- 
methrl a.a-<llphenyl 1-pvrrolidinebutyramide. 2,891,071, 

G-16^9, Cl. 260 — 326.5. ^ ^ 

Aspergren Brooke D. and R. B. Moffett. to The L pjohn Co. 

Organic compounds' 2.K94.955. 7-14-59. Cl. 260—313. 
Aspergren. Brooke D.. and R. B. Moffett. to The Upjohn 
Co «(2.6-dlmethvl plperldlne-1 )-a,a-<llphenyl butyramldes. 
2.895.957. 7-2K5'9. Cl. 260—294. 
Aspes. Plnchas E. Holder for smoking pipes. 2.881,492. 

4-14-59. Cl 24-3 
Aspinwall. John E. : See — 

Bentley. Robert H.. and Aspinwall. 2.885,515. 
AspMn. James t, , lo Wisconsin .\liimnl Research Foundation 

Mortar and pestle. 2.903,198. 9-8-59, Cl. 241 — 199 
Agplund. Arne J. A., to .\ktlebolaget I>efibrator. t.rindlng 
apparatus for fibrous materials. 2.891,733. 6-23-59. Cl. 
■J 41 — 256 
Asseff. Peter A., to The Lubrlzol Corp. Beta hydroxy 
phosphlnothloic esters and method of preparing same. 
•^ SP."! 98.", 7-21 59. Cl. 2^:0 4fil. 
Asielin. Leonard J.. Sr Rolled tube. 2.884,958, 5-5-59. 

Cl. 138 — 74. 
.Vasemblv Products. Inc. : See — 

Woodrum. William W. 2.890,412. 
.\8t«o<iated r>ox Corji Sir 

IVlllnger. Daniel H. and Mcllwraith 
A88o<lated British Oil Engines Ltd : See- 

Antonissen. Peter H L 2.877.622 
.\8S«vlated Engineering A F.4)Uinment Co . 

C^mmack. Arthur K 2 900.453. 
Associated Ethvl Co Ltd . The See — ..^ 

Clapp. Daniel B.. Read. Stephens, and Russell 

Assoetated Portland Cement Manufacttirers Ltd.. The 

Bishon I>wis H 2.8T4 910 
Associated Spring Corp : See — 

Armstrong Edward M 2,898.102. 

West. Kenneth R.. and Wood. 2.891.809. 
\s»ocistion des Ouvriers en Instruments de Precision 

Rtchard For R.-U-rt M P. O 2. 884. 5.-^2. 

1Mr>.Mrd.For. Rot^rt M V O 2 S84 5,'^.'< 
•Association en Participation i>our le Dereloppement 
Pyrotenax Aux USA. : See — 

Austin. James A. 2,884.660. 
Association for Physiologic Research, Inc : See— 

Mahon. Thomas J., and Edelsteln. 2.895.650. 

Mahon, Thomas J., and Edelsteln. 2,895,651. 

.\st, Herbert J : See— . 

Van .\kkeren. Leon A... and .\st. 2.878.- 1 4 
Asta Werke Aktlenp>sellschaft Chemlsche Fabrik : See — 

Arnold. Herbert, and Brock. 2.894.983. 

Astatic Corp.. The See— 

Palo. Mauri<^ M 2.900,5,36. 
Asten William P. Apparatus for maintaining constant 

vibration frequency of a tuning fork. 2.^i 4.602. ---4 

Cl. 84 — 409. 
Asthelmer. Robert W.. and E^ M. ^Vortnser to Barnes Enpl- 

n«'erlng Co. Image transducer. 2.89.).049. 1-14-59. Cl. 



2 888.487. 5-26-59, Cl. 260 — 593. 
2,910.946, 11-3-59. Cl, 103-103. 



Askania Regulator Co 

Markev, Frank J 

Zlebolz, Herbert. 
Askania Werke A C Srr 

Bach Willi, and Brackertx 2.893,123. 

Hlldebrand. Klaus 2.884.830. 

Hlldebrand. Klaus. 2,909,958. 

Sfegllch, Kurt 2,917.967. 

Wunsrh, Gui<lo 2,878,449 
Aske Irving E. Hydraulic weighing scale. 
.59 Cl 



2.870,981. 



Inc : See — 



2.914.- 
See— 



See 



do 



the 
59. 



States of America. Navy. Tele 
a projectile. 2.877.452. 3-10-59. 



2.883.995. 



Ting 
265- 



2,886,301. 5-12- 



250 — 65. 
Astln. Allen V.. to United 
metering transmitter for 
CI 340 — 208. 

Astley. Eugene R. : See — 

P.lalous. Adolf J . and Astley. 

Aston. Blaine S. : See— 

Doepke, Charles W., and Aston. 2.8.2.058. 
Doepke. Charles W, and Aston. 2,899, 10«. 
Aston. Earl F.. to United States StejjLCorp. Cutting tool for 
a tr^ pan core. 2.870.838, 1-27-5^1^)01. 164—60. 

Aston. Melvln E : See— oo,o-o« 

Jessup, Wilbur F.. and Aston. 2,912. 1 95. 

.\stra Pharmaceutical Products. Inc. : See — 

Jalar. Borje F., and Nordstrom. 2,904,044. 



\ 



1 



40 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1»59 



Astrahan. Morton M. : See — 

Ross, Harold D.. Sarahan. Astrahan, Ilousman, and 
Thomas. 2.914,24S. 
Astrup Co.. The : Sef — 

H»'ckstptt, kunt-rt F. 2,«80.956. 
Atalla. Martin M.. K. J. Scheibner. and E. Tannenbaum. to B*ll 

Telpphone Laboratories. Inc. Fabrication of semiconductor 

devices having stable surface charaeteriRtlcs. 2,899,344. 

8-ll-:)9. C'l. 14S — 1,5. 
Atchison, Leonard \V.. to General Electric Co. Room air 

conditioner conden.sated disposal means. 2,869.334. 

l-20-.'i!». CI. 62 — 280. 
Atchison. Leonard W.. to General Electric Co. Self contained 

heatin>r and cooling apparatus. 2.878,657, 3-24-59, CI. 

62 — 325. 
Atchison, r>eonard W.. to General Electric" Co. Refrigerant 

ontrol means. 2.896.422, 7-2H-.")!>. r\ 62 — 197 
Atchley. Oscar J. Calf feeder. 2.905.143, 9-22-59. CI. 

119—71. 
Atchley. Raymond D. to Ravmond Atchley, 

mechanism. 2.884.906. 5-.V59. CI. 121 — 11. 
Atchley, Raymond D . to Ravraond Atchley. 

mechanism. 2. 884. 907. 5-.'>-59. CI. 121 — »6.5. 
Atchley. Raymond L) . to Ravmond Atchley, 

motor. 2,891, ISI, t;-lt^-59, tl. .JIO — 36. 
Atfhlfv. Ravimmd Ii. and W E. Harrison, to 

(ieofihysiral Lab<.ratory. Magnetic ass»»mblv 

vanonuTors provide<l with adjustable locks. 

2-1 ()-.-)!» ('1 ^24— 1.->4 



Inc. Servo- 
Inc. Servo- 
Inc. Torque 



Midwestern 
havine gal- 
;».873.-f29. 



Atchley. Raymond, Inc. : See — 

Atchley. Ravmnnd D. 2.884.906. 
Atrhlpy. liavmond D. 2.884,907. 
Atchley, Raymond D. 2,891.181. 
Ateli»Ts dc ('oiistnicti.ins EW'<tri<|ue« de Charleroi : See- 
Rras.'spur, Eiiilore D. 2.869.876. 
<"o<iuelft. .Iiilfs H. 2.867.79«< 
Diissarr. Maurice. 2.876 3."2. I 

FoiiR.eisin. Marcel T>. 2.898..'i41 
Aten. Ralph W., to Admiral Corp. 

]2-15-.'59. CI. 126—194 
Atprii... Jus.'ph I' . H r, Luther. G E n.iwl.-v. 
Sncrdl. to Chas. Pf^zpr & Co.. Inc M.-tho<l 
hnv\np ma.'^Titls 2.908,609. 10-13-59, CI. 167 — 53 
Inc. : See — 
N. r, 2.903,215. 



Hinjre clip. 2.917.040. 



and E M 
of treating 



Athena Industries. 
.Metcatf. r>*'rpk 
Athen.s Flooring Co.. The : See^ I 

Krenirman Fred C. 2.HSK.719. 
Atherton, Frank R.. to Hoffmann-I-« Rooh.> Inc 

thf manufacture of pantothenic acid 4'-pho.«4pl 

salts 2<<70is^. i_2n-.-.o. n 26a 4(^^ 
Atherton. Frank R . to Hoffmann La Roche Inc. 2 carbarn vl- 

phenyl phosphoric acid and salts thereof. 2,915.547. 

12-1-59. CL 260 461. 

Atherton. Willi.ini A Paint can 



f..r 
its 



-in-.-,9. C] 222- 



ro 



attachment. 2.873.05. 



See — 
2.876.918. 



Plate Glass 
12-22-59. 



Co. 
CT. 



.\ pnn - 
4» — 45 



2,884.280. 

Production 
2.869.097. 



Ather Products Corp. 

Kline. Rohert W. 

Atiyeh. Larrv : See — 

Hedblom. Lars O. 2.893,352. 
Atkeson. Florian V.. to Pittshurch 

ratus for treating glass. 2.917.871, 
Atkin. R'lport L. : ^^rr 

Sinclair, ("h.irlf* n- .in^i \tkin. 2.011 02<? 
Atkln. Rupert L.. to Kelsey-Haves Co. Tire rim. 

4 28 .".0 ('] 3()i_-io. 
Atkin. .'Nydnev. to Chemical Construction Torp 
of cnncf>ntr»ited superphosphate fertilizers 
1-20-.-9. (•] 71—40 
Atkln. Sydney, and S. S. Prince, to Chemical Construction 
Corp. Phosphoric acid concentration. 2.905.535. 9-22-59. 
C], 2^, — 16.') 
Atkins, Pari E.. and E G Matkins. Automatic headlight 

dinimintr system. 2.904.099, 9-15-,59, CI. 250 — 214 
Atkins, T)nn C,. Jr . and R. V. Edds. to Turco Pr..ducts Inc. 
Process of chemical etching. 2.888 3.35 5-26-58 C] 41 — 
43. * 

Atkins. Henrr M. Pipe and support. 2.906 :?fl, 9-29-50. 

CI 131 — 186. ■ 

Atkins. Herbert A., to County Laboratories Ltd. Viscous 

fluid dispenser. 2.915.225, 12-1-59, CI. 222 — 320. 
Atkins. .lanifv; : See 

Kell. Keith L. 2.881,558. 
Atkins, T R : See — 

Wiftep ^relvin L 2 ««4.0OO 
Atkinson. Archf« C. Jr. : See — 

.\tkinson. Archie C. Sr.. and A. 
2.S81,.-..-i5. 

Atkinson, .\rchie C . .«?r.. and A. C. 
.afc8*si..'i.-."i. 4-14-59. n. 43—148. 

Atkinson Rnlk Transport Co. : See — 
Atkinson, Frederick M. - 2,890.914. 

Atkinson, Donald L.. and L. E. Curriston, to I.<ear, Inc. Gvro- 

scope. 2.898.76.-). 8-11-59. CI. 74—5. 

Atkinson. Earl B.. to The Madison Equipment Co Device 
, for holdine switch boxes and ontlet bo.xes to wall surfaces 
2.917.917. 12-22-59. CI. 72—105. 

Atkinson. Frederiik M., to .\tklnson Bulk Transport 'Co. Pul- 
verulent material conveying apparatus. 2.890 914 6-16-59 
n 302 19. *^ ■ 



-Vtkinson. Jr 



Atkinson. Jr. Crop duster. 



Atkinson. Guv F.. Co. : 
Meyer. .Vlfred \V . 
Spencer. Donald B. 



See — 

Roork. and Deardorff. 
2.894.739. 



2.902.940. 



Atkinson. James T. N.. to Her Majesty the <Joe«Mi. in the right 
of Canada, as represented by the Minister of National I»e- 
fense. Method of electruplatiug cupiter un aluminum. 
2.871.171. 1-27-59. CI. 2«« .33 
Atkinson. James T. .\ . to Her Majestv the Queen, in the right 
of Canada, as represented bv the Slinlster of National I>e- 
fense. Electro-plating of metals. 2.!»71.172, 1-27-5U. <'l 
204- 52 
Atklnaon, Lawrence F. : See — 

Rm-kland. I»uir H. and Atkinson 2 875 070. 
Rockland. Louis B., and Atkinson. 2.889.673. 
.Vtkins<in. IVter D. : Srr 

Drewe. John, and Atkinson 2 899.568 
Atkinson. Ralph B.. and .S. G. Ellis; said Ellis assor. to 
said Atkinson. Variable area magnetic recording appa- 
ratus. 2.K97.286, 7-28-59. CI. 17^— 1(X)2 
Atkinson. Ralph It., and 8. O. Ellis: said Ellis assor. to said 
Atkinson. Recorder for producing ferrographic Iraar^M. 
2.901..309. 8-25-59. CI. 34«V 74. 
Atkin.son Reid G . to American Can Co. Container with 

improved side seam. 2.893.592, 7-7-59. CI. 220 — 77. 
.Vtkinson. Russell H.. to Westlnghouse Electric Corp. Method 
for lamp manufacture. 2,91.'l.21»7, 11-17-59. CI. 31«> — 25. 
.Vtkinson. Wallace E , to Long Mfg. Co., Inc. Luggage lock. 

2,912,H44. 11-17-59. CI. 70—75 
-Xtklnson. William <;.. to Somervllle Ltd. Egg carton closer. 

2.877.610. .1-1 7 -.'.9. CI 53-38 
Atkinson. William J., t^ to J M. Saba. Doorway template 

2 »<67.911. 1-13-59. CI. 33 — 194. 
Atkron. Inc. : See — 

Copping. Bruce G. 2.915.86.S 
Copping. Bruce G. 2.916.133. 
.Vtlantif <henii> al & H;<|Uipnieiit <■«. Sre~^ 
net. her. Fre<l E and M W 2.919. 17M 
.\tlantic Industries. Inc : Srr 

Matthews Russell R 2 ^7»'. HI 
.Atlantic Machine Tool Works. Inc : Srr 

Bndney. .Michael P., H. S. and T W. and Sacxawa. 

2 9«t5.f)27 
Budney. Michael P., H. S and T. W.. and Sanawa. 
2.911.8V5. 
.\tlantlc Plastics Co., Inc. : See — 

Rostau, Morris. 2.907,618. 
.\tlantic Products Corp ■ Ser - 

Cart. Theodore S. 2.8C7.257. 
.\tlantlc Retininir <'o , The ; Srr 

Cnmt>hell Willt-^-iiM 2«<5«'>«59 
Connor, James E . Jr.. and Shipley. 2,884.374. 
Krenier, Charles J. 2.8'<rt .542. 
McGrniran. John F 2.870 0.»*9 
Scott, J O 2.867..'.'<»4 

Slobod, Robert L. Dunlap. and Moore 2.918.57'». 
Stiff, Henry A.. Jr.. and Dnvls 2 S75.836 
Tbomnson Kenneth M 2 «7'i 257 
Toungman. Carl A. 2.883.856. 
Atlantic Research Corp. : Srr - 

Sloan. Arthur W,. and Mann 2 <!*>1.054, 
Sloan., .Arthur W . and Mann. 2.891.055. 
Stewart WUllam D., Pondexter, and Warhtel. 
2.915.519. 
.\tlnntlc Service Co . Inc. : See — 

Williams. Clarence R. 2.916.069. 
Atlantic Steel Co : fire — 

Teeple. Frank A.. Jr. 2.S67.872 
Atlas Bolt k Co . The : See— 

Bourassa. Huirues. 2.871.0O5. 
.Vtlas Copco .\kt!ehoIng : See - 

Eksfrrtm. G«sta I. and I/^wenborg 2 900 959 
Holdo. Jan K. 2.S96.5S0. 
Ryd. Sven E. 2,910.901. 

-Vtlas. David. Device to discretely chamcterlie levels of 
sljmal intensltv in radar mapping and computer dlsplara. 
2.911.640. 11.3-59. CI 343—11. ' 

-Vtlas Enameline <'o. Inc : fire — 

Baker. Macon 2.867.305. 
.\tlns I^nboratories, Inc : See — 

Feo. Edraond G.. Feldman. and Qoeti. 2.895.829. 
.\tl.is Pii>e. Inc. : See — 

Gresham. William C. and Cochran. 2.886.T72. 
Atlas Powder Co, : See — 

Baer. Byron N., Brandner. and I^e Maistre. 2 875.078. 

Baer. Bvron N.. Brandner and I>e Mnistre 2.876,124. 

Brandner. John D.. and Hunter 2 S<i9 297 

Lutr. Farle R . and Shefleld 2.'»9S.K17. 

Velde. Iler.nnnn. and LInke 2.913 372 

Wilt. Paul Y. . III. and Youne 2.8*13.414 

Woods. Georee E. 2.909,540. 

7.e.ch. John D. 2.«*6«J,721 

Zech. John D. 2.91.3.4.'i2. 
.\tlas Pres« Co : See— 

Cole. Clavton K 2 «6«».034 ' 

Smith. Eilwin W. and Van Dam. 2.886.250. 
.\tlas Scrnt>er and Encine»>rinir Co : Set ~ 

Chandler. Rov L.. and Oele. 2 8S2 979 

Chandler. Roy L.. and Ogle. 2.883.773. 
Atlas Werke .\kt. : See- 

Kiet7. Hans. 2 8S3,642 

Kunze. Willy. 2,891.243. 

.\tlee. Zed J., to Dunlee Corp. Stabilized X rav g»'nerator 
2.919.362, 12-29-59, CI. 31.3— .55 ' 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



41 



2.915.417. 
art idea. 
Sulfuric acid 
Image display 



Cathode 
'»9. 



ray 



Electric Corp. 
system. 2.9 11. .563. 



Atomic Energy of Canada Ltd. : Se0 — 
Howell. William D. 2,903,524. 
Potvln Roger J. A.. Larlgne, and Laberge 
Sage. Roy D. 2,883.145. 

Attenborough. Walter B. A. Knitted fabric* or 
.•.S99.S12. 8-1S-4>9. CI. 66.— 169 

Atteridg. I»aul T.. to The M. W Kellogg Co. 
IHiri flea t Ion. 2.881.058. 4-7-59. CI 23—295 

.\ttl. Eros, to Westlnghouae Electric Corp. 
sTstem. 2.905.S55. U-22-59, CI. 315 — 26. 

.\tti, Eros, to Westingbouse Electric Corp. 
tube apparatus. 2,915. 6?3. 12-1-59 CI. 3l 

Attl. Eros, and J, A. Hall, to W«^tlnKhous« 
Electrostatic lens and deflection 
11-3-59. CI 31.V -17 

Attlcka. John K.. to United Aircraft Corp. Porous realn 
composition and metlxxl of using and preparing same 
' 2.895.173, 7-21-59, CT. 18 — 59. 

Attinello. John S. Aircraft high lift supercirculation system 
using supersonic blowing 2,86,h,480. 1-13-59. CI. 244 12. 

Attinello. John S Boundary laver control system for air- 
craft. 2.890.843. 6- H^-.59. CI. 244 42 

Attinello. John S. Aerodynamic air brake and lift spoiler 
for aircraft. 2.R96.881, 7-2H-59. CI. 244 — 42. 

Attklns. Roy. to Imp«^nal Chemical Industries Ltd. Method 
and apparatus for the manufacture of continuous consum- 
able electrodes 2. *»77. 492. .3-17-59 CI IS— 5 

Atton. Robert A. Fishing Hoat. 2,881.551, 
4.3—44 9. 

Attwell. James F. Sprar noxile. 2.874.995 
299 — 129 

Attwood. Charles E . to Acme Visible Records 
card cabinet having movable 
2.901. .30<* s-.'.V^'.f*. CI .'(12 — 30-? 

Attwood, Charles W. Diffused lighting means. 2.910.574, 
10-27-59. CI, 210_9. 

Atwater. Norman W : See — 

Colt<in Frsnk B . and Atwater 2 »»91 078 

Atwater. William M . and P. B. McCoy. Fowl transporter. 
2.896.996 7-2»<-5». CI. 296 — 3. 

Atwell. Harold V.. to The Texas Co. Process for the produc- 
tion of carbon monoxide from a solid fuel. 2.879.148. 
3 24-59. CI 4«» 20<^ 

Atwell. l>.wke p . J F. Elwell. and G. E. Spauldlng. Jr Spark 
protni<llng tip 2.899.479. 8-11-59. CI 



4-14-59, CI. 
2-24-59. CI. 



Inc. 

card-carrying 



Record 
drawers. 



plug h.iving 

12.V-1«9 
Atw.Mtd. .Arthur T. 

CI. ft 82 
Atwnml. Ilsmld T 

59. CI. 24>-— 2rt'^ 
Atw.-Ml. Hysft It , 

splnnlnc rinr« 
At«iH>d. John • 



Cllapslble stretcher 2.8R0.427. 4-7-59. 
Rod ftupport structure 2.902.243. 9-1- 

of 



, to Herr Mfr Co. Inc Lubrication 
2,8«T 07« 1 >; .V« CI 57 — 120 
t.i The TVrkln Elmer Corp. MechanlcallT 
damj»ed servomotor ivstein, 2.888,623, 5-26-59. Ci 
S1»— 44«< 
.\t«<xMl. Kingston E : Set — 

Kr.di Alrin F Atwood and Mehle. 
.Atwood, Mark T s'rr 

Barhnmn Gnstsve R and .Atwood 
-Atwo^l. Raw»on. and C C L'Allemand. 
Mfg Co. Inc. Insulated wire spool. 
CI 242— llSfll 
Atw.»od. lUwson. nnd C C LAllemand 



2.886.051 . 

2.8«0.245 
to IVcorated Metal 
2.881.987. 4-14-59. 



to Decorated Metal 



Textile spool end 2.883.124. 4-21-59, CI. 



Mfg Co. Inc 

242 -11« 3 
Atwood Vacuum Machine Cn ^ See — 
I»all, Edward D 2 SSfi .V.2 
Dall. Edward D 2.917 916 
Lustijr Walter R. 2 890,476 

RInc. Harold H . Shrode. Clav. and McClearr. 2 SR8 734 
Aub.>r. Edwin H Shoe he«-l 2.878.595. 3-24-.59. CI. 36 — 36 
.\ulM>rt FVe.l R Flame sensing circuit. 2 870 329 1-20-59 
CI 250 27 . . 

Aubert. Fre.1 B Safety controls for gas fired industrial 
burners. 2.903.052. 9-8-59. CI. 158 — 125. 

.Aubln. Claude, to Soclete dEtude et D'.Appllcntlon Indus 
frlelle de Brevets (S E a B ) Automatic machine for pack- 
ing liquid or other products. 2,917.879, 12-22-59 CI 
53—77. 

AubfTT. Femand : ffre — 

I>efraDc. F^^llx R 2.893.0.50 
Auch. Ernest M . to Holley Carburetor Co. Valve construc- 
tion 2.916.045. 12-S-r.9. CI. 137—449. 

•Auehard. Dwight M. Hammer guard. 2,878.476. S-24-59. 
CI. 1—260. 

Audas, Francis G., to The Briflnh Rayon Research Assn 

Process Mitllitlng fluidlzed beds in the dveinp of fabrics 

yams and the like. 2.901.,312 .8-25-59, CI. s — 151. 
Andemar. Pierre, to Soclete .Alsaclenne de Constmctlons 

Mecanlques. Selective fluld-dlstrlbuting device. 2,889 851 

6-9-59. CI. 137— 4-,22 
Auilen. Isabelle H : Sec — 

Ericson, Charlea O. 2.884,199. 
Audette. Benjamin J. Frames for vehicle license 

the like 2.869,261. 1-20-59. CI 40 -125 
Auilette. Benjamin J., to Benmatt Industries. Inc 

plate bracket. 2.914.285, 11-24-59. CI. 248 — 226. 
Audette. Richard R. Hose coupling with wedge hose gripping 

means 2 sso.020. 3-31-59. Cl. 28,5 — 255. 

4920J6— P i 



plates or 
License 



2,902,174, 9-1- 
Strlpper mecha- 
E. Hoff. Jr., to 



-Amplifier circuit. 



Audio Derlcea, Inc. : 8e» — 

Speed. William C, and Suthelm. 2,900.236. 
Speed. William C, and Suthelm. 2,900,239 
Audltore. Grace. Foldable shopping bag. 2,871.900, 2-3-59, 

CI i.5(j — 1.7. 
.Audrleth. Ludwig F.. to Victor Chemical Works. Methods of 

making clay products and Improved clay products. 

2.880,099, 3-31-59. CI. 106 — 73. 
-Audaley. Alma G. Support for tiered cakes. 

59. CI. 211 — 141. 
-Auer. Frederick G., to Champlaln Co., Inc. 

nlsm 2,899,871, 8-18-59. CI 93 — 36. 
Auer. John H., Jr., C. S. Wilcox, and M. 

4;eneral Railway Signal Co. Electronic track circuit for 

railroads. 2.896.068. 7-21-59, CI. 246 — 34. 
Auer. Lasilo. to J. R. Geigy, 8.A. Clear and pigmented multi- 
component oll-ln water resin emulsion textile decorating 

comiK>sitlon8 and process for preparing same. 2.907,720. 

10-6-59. CI. 26<> — 6 
Auer. Laszlo. to J. R Gelgy. S.A. Clear and pigmented oll- 

In-water resin emulsli ns containing pentaervthritol alkyd 

resins. 2.907.721. 10-O-.59. CI 26<i — 7.5, 
Auer. Lasilo. and L. L Balassa. to J. R Gelirv. S.A Pig- 
mented oil-tn-water emulsion textile decoratinp com{>osl- 

tlons yielding improved resistance to abrasive launderiivg. 

2.900..'l.V4, 8-18-59. CI. 260—21 
Auer. Otis N. Sectional cabinet. 2,902. ,128 9-1^59 CI. 

312—108. 
Auer. WlUem T.. H. Groothuls. W. P Henlal. and J. Vink. 
-to Shell I>evelopmet)t Co. Preventing condensation inside 

a vortex tube. 2.894.371. 7-14-59 >'\ 62-5 
Auerbach. Abraham E.. to I>eon Fine k Assi>ciates. Electro- 

magnetlcally operated typewriter. 2,875,879, 3-3-39. CI. 

1 9 < — 1 4. 
-Auerbach. Albert A. : Fee — 

Shaw. Robert F.. and .Auerbach 2.902.675 
.Auerbach. Albert -A., to Dnlted States of America. Air Force. 

Pulse circuitry stablliiation. 2.897,265. 7-28-59. CI. 178— 

7.1 . 
.Auerbach. .Albert .A., to I'nderwood Corp. 

2.S-98.457. N-4-59. Cl 2.'V0— 27 
-Vuerbach, .Albert A.. M. Minkow and E, D Schreiner. to 

Inderwood Corp. Signal a{.par;itU8. 2.vi02,'.S6, 9-1-59 Cl. 

340— 345. 
Auerbach. Herbert M. Process of preparing a floating fish 

foo,l 2.904.436, 9-15^59. Cl 99—3. 
.Auerbach. Victor, and .A K. Ingbermann. to Union Carbide 

<"'orp. Curable glycidyl polvether-polvamine compositions. 

2.901.4G1. 8-2.5-59. Cl. 2'V> -4 7. 
-Aueeard. Jean M .M Charging apparatus for blast furnace. 

2 S97 9K4. M_4-59. Cl 214-35 
Augensteln. Karl C. to Speldel Corp. Ornamental link for 

teleacoping expansible linkage. 2,889.681. 6-9-59 Cl. 

59 — h2. 
-Augensteln. Karl C. an.l P lyevinirer, said Autrenstein sssnr 

to Speidel Corp. Expansible self retracting linkage 

2.901.895. 9-1-59. Cl. 63—5. 
Auger. Charles J r Sre — 

/jideniach. Erieh R Anper. .ind Lans 2 '<fi7 225 
Angereau. Gaston G. E. Seal for axle boxes. 2,890.068, 

(.-9-59. Cl. 286 — 3. 
-Augery. Jean, and F Boui.sset. to .Soclete .Anonrme dlte : "La 

Charfa." Paper-gumming machines. 2.868.157. 1-13-^9 

Cl 118—8. 
-Angler de Cremlers. Bernard, to Soclete d'-AppMcatlons Gen- 

erales dElectricite et de Mecanlque S.-A C.E M. Gyroscopic 

apparatus 2 912.S65. 11-17-59. Cl. 74 — 5.34. ' 
.Aujrsburger, Herb.Tt -M . to Owens-Illinois Glass Co Means 

of controlling electric currents in a furnace forehearth 

2.919.297. 12-29-59. Cl. 13—6 
August Thyssen-Huette Akt.. and Dortmnnd-Hoerder Huetten- 

union -Akt : Ser — 

Muller, Wllhelm. Kornfeld. and Becker. 2.891.294. 
Aucustln. r>arold -A., to Bendix-We-ringhouse .Automotive -Air 

Brake Co Compressor valve structurt^ 2.908,287 10-13- 

59. Cl. 137 — 525 3. 
-Augustln. Herbert, to Industrlaktlebolaget Luxor. Magnetic 

head comprising a core of ferrite. 2,911.481. 1 1 -.3-,59 

n. 179— 100 2 
-Augustln. Jean, to Soclete Franterre. Rubt>er composition 

and .sctlvated filler for use therein. 2.919.200, 12-29—59 

Cl. 260 41.5. 

-Augustln. Johann, and O. Holsteln. to International Stand- 
ard Electric CVrp. Receiving system for telegraph signals. 

2.911.471. 11-^3-59, Cl. 178—26. 

-Augustine. .Alfred : See — 

Morton. William -A., and -Augustine. 2.869.627. 
-Vugustine. Frank, and -A. D. Schwope. to Clevite Corp Quarts 

crystal 2.871.192. 1-27-59. Cl. 252 — 62.9. 
.Auken Chemical & Film Corp. : See — 

Van I>ani. Max. 2.897.090. 

Auliffe, Frank C, and J Durtnal. to Powers Saraas Account- 
ing Machines Ltd Record card controlled mechanism. 
2.876.888. ;^10-59. Cl. 198 — 38. 

Ault. Cyrus P., to Allen B. Du Mont laboratories. Inc. 
Electric circuit. 2.888.634, 5-26-59, Cl. 323- 29. 

Ault. Cyrus F.. to Allen B. Du Mont Laboratories. Inc Dis- 
tributed amplifiers. 2,904.646. 9-15-59. CI. 179—171. 

Ault. Cynis F., to Bell Telephone Laboratories. Inc. Elt>ctron 
beam control syhtem. 2,904,721. 9-15-59. Cl. 315 — 8.5. 



42 

Ault. Nell N., to Norton Co 

by flame gpraylne. 2,876,121. 3-3-59, CI. 106—57 
Ault, Nell N., to Norton Co. Alumina 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1959 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



43 



a devlcp for fe^dlnf 
2.889,809, ft-9-59. 



2.)r7«.9<*4 



Zlrconia rods for coating articles 

-~- CI. '" 

. rods ft)r coatlnp ar 

tides. 2.8M2.174, 4-14-.'i9. CI. lO*^ '!7 
Ault, Waldo C, and R. O. Feuge, to United States of America. 
A^culture. Monoglyceride dlacetates. 2,895.966, 7-21 59, 
CI. 260 — 348. 
Aaman, Reiner J., and A. Meyerhoff, to Kerns Mfg. Corp. 
Spiral rake compensator for cutter grinding machine**. 
2.891,358, e-23-o§. CI. 51 — 1(X). 
Aomann, Mark D.. to Townst^uil Engineered Products Inc. 
Flexible conveyer chute. 2,890.779. 6-16-59 Cl. 193 — 25 
AumuUer. Edward F.. to Sperry Kaiid Corp. Compensated 

gyroscope. 2,880.616. 4-7-59, Cl. 74 — 5.7. 
Aumuller, Walter : See — 

Etorhart, Gustar, Ruschlg, Aumuller. Stein, and Ther. 

2.912.460. 
Ruschlg. Helnrich. and AumQller. 2,904.586. 
Ruschlg, Helnrich, Wagner, Aumuller, Korger. Scholz, 
and Bander. 2,891.9H<J. 
Aune, Alan E., to Burndy Corp. Shielded and coaslal cable 

connection. 2.8H9.394, 6-2-.'>9. CI. 174 — HS. 
Aupban, Michel, to Societe Generale d'Electronlque. Method 
of forming a film a short distauce from a surface 
2,906.637, 5-29-59, Cl. 117—5.5. 
Auphan, Michel, to Societe Generale d'Klectronlque .\r- 
ran^ment for projecting felevl8e<l images on to a large 
screen. 2.910,5.t2, 10-27-59, Cl. 178 — 7.5. 
Aurell. Carl G. P., to Telefonaktiebolaget L M Ericsson 
Device for indicating the presence of a pulse group with 
certain determined time Intervals between the pul.^ies in 
eluded therein. 2,909.6.57. 10-20-59. Cl. 2.')0 — 27. 
Aurell, Carl G. P . and S E. Warrins, to Telefonaktiebolaeet 
L M Ericsson. Pulse intervals indicating device. 2,888.559. 
5-26-59. Cl. 250—27 
Aurln, Bruno : See — 

Thomas. Ernst, and Aurln. 2,913,808. 
Aaron Equipment Co. : See — 

Dunham, Thomas M. 2.884,139. 
SitlHr. Kichttnl U. _','nS7 iy:{ 
Sltler. Richard W. 2. ««<'<. 1«0. 
Sitler, Richard W. 2.S97.997. 
Aurora Steel Products Co ; See — 

Fohn Jack E. 2M7r, 604 
Auscher, Daniel Y. Drawing pen baring 
a wrltlnir liquid to the nibs thereof. 
a. 120 — 42.6. 
Ausr, John J. : See — 

Welshenharli. Chqrles D . and \nst 
Aust, Paul C, to Food Machinery and Chemical Corp. Ap- 
paratus for flllInK powdered or trrannlar materials Into 
containers. 2,905.362. 9-22-59. H. 222 — 56. 
Aufltalt fur die Entwicklung von Erfimlungen und Gewer 
bllcheu .A.nwendungen Energa : See- 
Brandt. Edgar W. 2.910,000. 
Austen. Herman E. to Th<> National Cash Rejrlster Co 
Method of making mapnetic data storage devices. 2.877,540 
3-17-59, Cl 20— ],V5 .- 
Austen, Herman E , to The National Cash Register Co. Mac 
netlc data storage devices. 2.87S,4fi3 3 K-.'iP C\ 
340 — 174 
Austin. Abraham ly Collapsible combination bench and table 
2.897,876. S--1-59. Cl. 155 43. 

Austin. Bascum O . to Westlnjrhouse Electric Corp Circuit 
Interrupter. 2.913,r).'-)0. 11-17-59. Cl. 200— 9S 

Austin. Charles G.. and G A Flartung. to Federated Indus 
tries Inc Golf putting practice device 2.908. .'>03. 10-13- 
59, Cl. 273 — 179 

Austin, Chester R.. and R F RInesch saWl 

to Henry J. Kaiser Co. and said Rlnesch assor 

Oestenrelchesche Eisenumd Stahlwerke Akt. 

process. 2.892,699. 6-30-59. a, 75 — 45. 
Atistln Co., The : Se< 
Poole, Joseph R 
Austin, Dwight E. 

l.V! — 97. 

Austin, Eldon G. Rotarv-cutter attachment 

cbalnsaw motor. 2,898.9r.9, 8-11-59, Cl. 14 
Austin, Eldon G.. to Molalla -Mfg. Co. 

2.898,960. 8-11-59, Cl. 144 — 208. 
Austin, Bll H. : See — 

Austin. Enoch W. 2.893,521. 
Austin. Emmett K., .Ir . and R T Reld. to James Lees and 

Sons Co Variable twist yarn forming apparatus 2 X7fi 6]r, 

3-10-59. Cl .-7—91 

Austin, Enoch W.. :>0% to E. 

2.893,521, 7-7-59, Cl. 189—19 
Austin. Fannie B. Colostomy dressing 

Cl. 128 — 28.'? 

Austin. Harold .V.. to The Brundage Co Siipport structure 
for a blower housing. 2.912.195. 11-10-59, Cl. 248 — 23 

Austin. Harold \.. and .\. M Waldo, to Bnindnce Co. Fix- 
ture for asseniblinir blower wheels. 2 914 316 H-24-59 
Cl. 269—109 

Austin, Harrv 0., Sr. : See — 

Mlzell, Floyd M . and Austin. 2.911.372. 
Austin. Harry W. and R. R Homickel. to Mine Safety 

Appliances Co. Energy absorption device. 2,910,702. 

11-3-59. Cl. 2—3. 



.\ustln assor 
to Verelnlgte 
Metallurgical 



2.901.170. 
Vehicle seat. 



2.869,615. l-20_59. Cl 

for portable 
^208, 

Routing apparatus. 



H. .\u8tln. Sleeve Joint. 



.896.62.5, 7-2R-.')9. 



Ileiidli Aviation Corp. Power- 
2.8S7 920, 5-2»V 59. Cl 81 -52 4 
H. Ettlnrer. to Bendtx Aviation 

motor. 2.893.354, 7-7-69. Cl. 



Brown. Jr , and J H. 
Loader merhanlKm. 



F^ttinger. to 
2.'.»1H.164. 



Mat>Tial 
2.874.657. 



Solictor's Omce: 

2.918.869 
See— 



K M 

appa- 



Austin Hoy and Co. Ltd. : See — 
Proctor, Sidney E. 2,«72.82«. 
Proctor, Sidney E 2 877 fXMi 
^ Proctor. Sidney E. 2,89,3.714 

Austin, James A., to Association en Participation pour le 
Developpement du Pyrotenax Aux U.S.A. Manufacture of 
electric cables or other Insulated electric conductors. 
2,884,660, 5-5-59. Cl. 1&— 5. 
Austin. J.-imes M. Razor blade magazines and blade changers. 

2K74,461, 2-2+-59. Cl. 30 — 10 
Austin, John L. Support for reenfordng steel for concrete 

structures. 2,911.819. ll-lO-r.9. Cl. 72—122. 
Austin. John R , Sr Log handling apparatus. 2.903,803, 

9-15-^59. Cl. 37—117.5. 
Austin, L«'onard E., and A. K. Brown, Jr.. to Bendix Avia- 
tion Corp. Brake mechanism. 2.880.824, 4-7-59. Cl. 
18K 78. 
Austin, Leonard E.. A K Brown, Jr , and J H. Ettinger, 
to Bendix Aviation Corp. Unloader mechanism. 2.8i»5,CH}3, 
5-5-59, Cl. 198—177. 
Austin. Iveinianl E , to 
0[>»'raf»»i1 torqti.- wTen<'h 
Austin, Leonard E., and J 
Corp. Fluid pressure 
121—38. 
-Vustin, Leonard E.. A. K 
Hendix .Aviation Corp 
12-22-.'i9. Cl 19*< "177 
Austin. Marv I. Doll with disposable band and foot mem 

bers. 2.H96.372, 7-2R-^9, Cl. 46 — 157. 
Austin Motor Co Ltd . The ; Krr 

Dangertleld. Kenneth J. 2,900.126. 
Horwood, .Norman 2.873. KM 
Honv(>.>d. Norman 2 886 944 
Isslgonis, Alexander A. 2.913.927. 
Ra>an, Ramon. 2,904.358 
Weaving. John H and Stuart. 2, 869. .397 
Austin. Rot>ert B . R. V Pierce, and J S Wright 

handling apparatus 2.873.866. 2-17-59. Cl 214 
.Austin. Walter R. Lawn conditioning tool. : 

2-24-59. Cl. 111—7.1. 
Austl.nnd Ltfl. : See — 

l».)»i.. r>avld L 2.867.426. 
Austral Products Corp ; See — 

Dallen, Robert D 2.S72.744 
.\ustrnlia. Commonwealth of. Cr^wn 
Cumming. Ronald NV . ami Green 
Au8tr;ilian Pa[w'r Manufacturers Ltd ; 

Donaldson, Godfrey R 2.878,570. 
.\ustrow, Harold W . I) Mar. Jr . O A. Neumann, and 
Szten. to Bors Warner t'orp ("able reel handling 
rafus. 2.876.916. 3-10-59. Cl 214 — 77. 
.\uteni. Fred, to Textile Machine Works Transfer applying 

machine 2.'(K0.53«. 4-7 59. Cl 41 — 1. 
Autem, Fred, to Textile Machine Works Hosiery inspecting 

apparatus. 2.RS3,093 4-21-59 Cl. 223—77 
Auten. Howard L. Garment hanger. 2.910.215. 10-27-59. 

Cl. 223 — 98 
Autenrieth. Hans, 
werke m b H. 
and magnesium 
CI. 2.3- 117 
Autere. Reuben J 

Wlllcox. Frederick 
2.875.275. 
.\uthler, Roger A. Outdoor flreplac*» 

126 9 
.\utio. Paul : See — 

I^rsson. Sven G. V 2^896.4.38. 
Autio. Paul, to Illinois Tool Works 

2.S6ft 723 ' 20-.%9. Cl. 209 — Sfl 
.VutoCraff Pr.tdurts Inc.: See — 

Swearneln. Rowland L. 2.918.686. 
Auto Engine Wf>rks : .SVr- - 

M.>oney. John D . and Torgersen. 2.8&O.909 
Auto Expn^ss Rail Inc : See - 

Hamilton Rollle P. 2,908.379. 
.\uto-Flo Corp See — 

Pprlman Milton. 2.897.815. 
Auto <;iass Mfg Co, : See - 

Knohl... k Fr»slerick D , and Koett 
.\uto l';irk«. Inc. : See — 

Smith. Vigor r. 2.918.740. 
•Auto Research Corp. : See — 

Thomas. Thomas R 2,917.132. 
Auto Soler Co., The : See — 

Wright. .John G . Wvnn. and Hutcheson 
.\uto Specialties Mfg. Co : See — 
Rleti. Edward !>. 2, 891. .369 
S.hultz. Arthur N. 2.887.826. 
Auto Stapl»-r Corp : See — 

Winkler, Alvin L . and Oldham. 2.HS1.438. 
.\utocIave EneineiTs. Inc. : See — 
(Jasrhe, Fr.Ml. 2 SS7 203. 
Gasche. Fred, and Porter 2.912.992. 
Autogiro Co. of America : See — 

Camph^'Il Hrtrr-^ .S 2 •<77 S.'')6. 
Stanley. Paul H. 2.889,887. 
Automatic Canteen Co of .\merica : See — '' 

Mueller. Richard J 2.911.902 
Reynolds, Donald S., and Thorn. 2,893,598. 
Thnmpsiin, Ern»'sf H. 2 m74 mT2 
Totten, Gilbert vP , and <;raber. 2,911.901. 



to Vefkaufsgemelnschaft Deutscher Kail- 
Process for fh»' privrluftlon of potasslnro 
sulfate double salts. 2.881.050, 4-7-59. 



See — 



P.. Welanets. 



Autere. and Hellen 
2.897,811. 8-4-AO a 

Article separator 



2.902.323. 



2.890.453 



2.HSS.61L 
2,909,763. 



2.919.311. 
,883.578. 



Automatic iK-vices, Inc.: See-- 

Schoenetx-rg. Carl W. 2.891.820. 
Automatic Enterprises. Inc. : See — 

Moulden. Rhoder E. 2.907.266. 

Rockriver, Clyde R. 2.895.652. 
•Automatic Music. Inc. : See — 

Brogdon. Harold F 2.903,873. 
Automatic Parking lK'vio-»<. Inc. ; See — 

.Nutt»T. Hugh (J. 2.874,K19. 
Automatic Remote Systems. Inc. : See — 

Stark. Cliarles 11 and G F 2.890.828. 
Automatic Seriograph Corp.. The : Set — 

Clark. Jam.-f- A. 2.8»1.323. 
Automatic Ste^l Products. Inc.: See — 

Killian. Koli^rt J . and Brown. 2.869.223. 

Kllllan, Robert J . and Brown. 2.892,431. 

Sproul. .Volte V 2.MC8.343. 
Aut«>matic Switch Co. : See — 

Churchill. Alan W . and Canfleld. 2.882.929. 

MfCoriiiKk. Ri.lwrt F 2.^81..S(ii 

Van Camp. Roscoe C. 2.893,685. 
Automrtti< 1 .it-iiliune k Electric Co.. Ltd. : See — 

Davison. Alan, and Allen. 2.R9S.406. 

Davison. Alan, and Threadgojd 2.872.619 

Davison. Alan, and Threadgold 2.HVi2.342. 

Davison, Alan, and Thr»»adgold 

Davison. .Alan, and Threadgold 

I>enby, Jam»>«i F 2 »<<»s .'>>«.3 

IVnby Jim»-s V 2 Hits .'>S4 

Kenyon. Philip. 2.9<»1..'>41. 

lA^-ny. Eric .N . and Prosser. 

lAfb. Hans W 2.879.410 

Pearce, JamcM <", , and Denby 

■I'hr.-adc.ild Konnld 1' s 70 96.3 
Automatic Timing k Controls. Inc. : See — 

Brown. Everett k. 2.885,001. 

Macgeorge. William D. 2.885.611. 
Automation Ma^hine^ and Eouipm»'nt Co . Inc, : See — . 

FiriiKwnrfh !,<• Movn*- 2.s6«» 7.'>fi 
Aut'ifflotlve Produrts Co Ltd • See — 

Bradbury Frederick J. 2.915.047. 

Chouing- 1 .".iu> C 2.S7J !»05, 
•Automotive Rjibher Co . Inc : See — 

Redmond Ri.»KTt I. . and Tbomseo. 2,912,136. 
Automotive Safefv .Associates • See — 

Harper. William W , and Saylor. 2.893.088. 

•Anto^rre^n Mfg Co Ltd Ser - 

Balmer. William. 2.870 70S 
•Auto .Soler Co.. The : /fee — 

Wright. John G . Wynn. and Hutcheson 2.871.479. 
Autovre Co. The: See 

Sanford. Roy S, 2.«iR«.224. 
Sanford, Roy S.. and Fames. 2.902.172 
Aofr.-y. Evert A Methol of mineral benefication. 2.882.211 

4-14-59. Cl 204- 1.57 
Antrv, Walter D Reamer 2.872,159. 2-3-59. Cl 255—73 
.Auwarter, Max Photiwlectrlc semiconductors and method 

of producing sam<< 2 S«J.T 305 4-21-59. Cl 117 200 

Auwarter. Max, to Geratehati Anstalt Flanged coupling with 
means to protect gasket from heat. 2,891 807 " " "' 
n 2R.V 41 
Auxin John M deceas4><l : K T .Autin executrix 

2>i92 4.5K fi-3fV_.59. Cl 128 — 349. 
.Auzln. Kathloen T : See — 

Auxin. John M 2,892.458. , 

.Avaklan Souren See — " 

Martin (".usfav J.. Avaklan. and Gal. 2.868.090 
.Micurcl, iViminic D 
2.874. IfiO 



6-23-59. 
Catheter 



Mlruccl. Dominic 

2. 874. 188 
Mirucri, l»ominlc 
2 874 1S9 
Avaklan. Souren. and G 
2(2' - propenvlldene 
fonamide. 2.^98.342, 
.Avard. Pan' 



D 
D 



.Avaklan. 

.Avaklan. 

.Avaklan. 

Martin 



Brendel, 
Brendel. 
Brendel, 



and 
and 
and 



Martin 
Martin 
Martin 



J Martin, to The National Drug Co. 
amino) - 1.3 4 - tbiadiazole - .5 - sul- 
8-4-59, Cl. 260 — 306.8. 
Method of debarking logs. 2.881.814. 4-14-59, 



Cl 144— .309 
Avco. Inc. : See — 

Mason. Walker, and Blello. 2.884.952. 

Avco Mfg Corp Srr - 

.Ackerman. Carl I, 2.896.201 

.Aesrhliman. Eugene 2.89<V200. 

P>mthe, .AIonz.1 M 2 872 »U9 

Bopp. Calvin C 2,894.150. 

Boii'-jret Joseph G A. and Pfltzer. 2,897 3.54 

Boyle Homer G 2.915.034 

Bradmillfr Rirhar.l W 2 891 145 

Brou-«e. Harold I, 2,011 630 

Briick (^eorg»' Harfer and Vandoch 2 883 539 

Bruck. CH>orge. and Zlnn. 2.885.498 

Bussard. Emmerv J. H. 2.894.211. 

l>.'vin.-. Frat)ri« P. and Reddv 2,888 308 

Foster Walter K 2 002 OSS 

Tlarfpr William H 2 90«.S«9 

Horgan. Thomai* H. 2.894.126. 

Horgan. Thomas B 2.903,582 

Kag«n. Shollv :^ S!05 4 5 

Klelnman. Jules M 2.905,819. 

Mvers. Winiain H 2.R96.199 

Ott. Edward E 2.898.242. 

Tannenbaum. Weslev. and Adams. 2,901.611 

Wllkle, Wallace J 2.869.426. 



2.904.254 
2,893,298, 7-7-59. 



H 

H. 

Cl. 



Impulse turbiDe)«. 
J. Sheet Inverter. 



2.898.925. 
2.916.164 



"o. Speed 
8-1 f-r>9. 



con- 
Cl. 



12-8-59. a. 



fluid 



Avedlklan. Souren Z.. to United States of .America, War. 
Method of impregnating protective clothing. 2.918,395. 
12-22-59. Cl. 117—161. 
Avedon, Robert C. to Electro-Voice, Inc. High frequency 

loudspeaker structure 2.873,812. 2-17-59, Cl 181 — 31. 
Avellone. Giuseppe R.. and R. A. Chapellier, to Combustion 
Engineering. Inc. Automatic coupling or latching mech 
anism 2.S08.551. 1-13-59. Cl. 279 — 76. 
Avendano Lopez. Alfredo. Oppositely threaded nuts having 

bendable locking tabs. 2.895.523. 7-21-59. Cl. 151 — 18 
Avenl, Ajithony. Collapsible hood. 2,905,073, 9-22-59, 

Cl. 98—115. 
Avera, William W. : See — 

Itahnson. Agnew H.. Jr.. and Avera, 
Averette. Thomas P. Sheep foot tamper 

Cl. 94 — 48. 
Averill. Charles C, to Inion Steel Products Co. Materials 

handling pallet. 2.892.603. 6-30-59 Cl 248 — 120 
.Averill. Charles C. to Union Steel Products Co. Materials 

handling pallet. 2.909.348, 10-20-59. Cl. 248 — 120 
Averna. Carl J. Paint roller wiping and saturating devices. 

2.893.030. 7-7-59. Cl. 15 — 121.2 
Aversa. Joseph. 25*^ to S, B. I^eavin an<l 2.5 ^7 to W 
Leavin .Applicators. 2.807.829. 1-13-59 Cl 15 — 13.3 
•Aversa. Joseph, 2.".'-r to S. B. Leavin. and 25^: to W 
I^'avln Up cosmetic brushes. 2.913.750 ll-24-.".9 
1.',— 1S4 

Aversten, Karl J., to Svenska Aktlebolaget Gasaccumulator. 
Wflding or soldering pin with fuse wire. 2.885.531. 
5-5-59. a. 219—99 
Aversten. Karl J., to Svenska Aktiebolaget Gasaccumulator. 
Rail bond shoe attachable bv conlcally pointed brazine pin. 
2,890.070. 0-9-59. Cl. 287— 20 2. 
•Avery .Adhesive Products. Inc. : See — 

Morgan. Burton D. 2.917.998. 
-Avery, darence L, to Wrvodward Governor ( 
troUer for 
137—35 
-Avery, Fred 

214—1. 
.Averv. Howard See — 

l^ucanera. Constantino, and Avenr. 2.912.693. 
Avery, Howard W . to General Electric Co. Metallic 

seal. 2.903.281, 9-8-59, Cl. 286 — 35. 
.\v»-r,v. Robert W , to Burroughs Corp Electrical slide fast 

«'ner fonnector 2.877.4.39. 3-10-59, Cl 339 — 1.51 
Averv, Willis F : Sec- 
Shaw Haro'd R, 2 874.S20. 
-Aviation Developments Ltd. : See — 

Sprlngate. Mauric? S. 2,916.188. 
-A vien. Iiic, : >t ' 

Kadlec, Ladislav 2.902.970 
Kadlec. IjidisLav. and B«K"ker 
I>'vine, Robert J 2 i^OO 1.5 1. 
Weiss. Leo A. 2.884.948. 
Weiss. Leo A., and I>evlne. 
.Aviezer Zvi ; See— 

S7.-ke1y, Oorce 2 '<77 5.51 
Aviezer. Zvl. and J. Rapoport. Tent construction 

6-9-59. Cl. 135 — 4. 
.Avins. Jack, to Radio Corn of .America Noise immune signal 

processing circuit 2.873 314. 2-1O-.50. Cl. 178 — 7 5 
Avlns. Jack, and M H. Kronenberg. to Radio Corp. of .Amer- 
ica. Frequency selective circuits. 2.898.398. 8-4-59. Cl. 
1 78 — 5 4 
Avlns, Jack, to Radio Corp. of America. Signal transfer ap- 
paratus 2,907 960. 10-ft-59. Cl 333—76 
-Avlns. Jack to Radio Corp of .America Freqnencr variation 

resivnnse circuit. 2. 913. .579. 11-17—59 Cl 2.50^27 
Avis. Walter R . to 7ipr>o Mfg Co. Flint carrier and dis- 
penser. 2.878.964. .3-24-59. Cl, 221 — 263 
.Avrea. Walter C,. to Sierra Precision. Inc Brake travel In- 
dicator 2 R73 430. 2-10— 50, Cl .140 .''.2 

Avril. .Arthur C. to A. and T. Development Corp 
of and apparatus for making dry packaged 
2.904.942, 9-22-59. Cl. 53 — 25. 
.Avro Aircraft Ltd, : See — 

Cfwerwinski. Waclaw. 2.869.901. 
Czerwlnskl. Waclaw, 2.010.S06 
Morrow Elmorp F 2 870 510 
Avniflk Edward R : See — 

I»wyer <»rr1ngton E Howe, and 
.Avs.»«>v, Ralph J bv Judicial change 

Film e<1irinc machln-v 
A wot. Alfred R. Heat 

10-6—59. Cl. 126 — 271. 
•Axe. Daniel E . to The O M Edwards Co . Tnc AntI friction 
bearing structure for movable sash. 2.913.079. 11-17-59. 
Cl. 1S9— 72 

Axe. William N.. and J. T Gragson. to Phillips Petroleum 
Co Metal petroleum sulfonates. 2.884.445, 4-28-59. CI 
260 — 504. 

-Axell. G5sta J Clamp for joining stout planks and timbers. 
[""JT particul^arl.vf^r use In concrete shntterlnp 2.869.186. 



2.919.344. 



2.911,829. 



,889.838. 



Method 
concrete. 



Avnitlk 

of name 
886 04*5 ,5-12-59. Cl. 179 
exchange apparatus. 2,90 



2.914.399 
to R J Ives 
'OO 1 
318. 



1-20— 59 Cl 20 — 92 

Axelrad. Bernard A , to 

calcium sulfate scale. 
Axelrtvl, .Albert, to Van 

mechanical transducer 

In an oscillator circuit 

.Axelrod. .Albert, and R. H. Baer. to Trnnsltron 
generators 2,898„511, 8-4-59, Cl. 315 — 23. 



FVeeport Sulphur Co. Removal of 
2,884.849. 4-28-59. Cl. 134 — 22. 
Norman Industries, Inc. Electro- 
for controlling a t'lning condenser 
2.896.139. 7-21-59, Cl. 317—2.50. 

Inc ."^weep 






44 



INDKX OF TATENTS, lU5i» 



Axelrod. Harry : See — 

Gieschi. Thomas L. 2.870.101. 
Axelrod, Milton L. Self-sUndlng shelf bracket. 2,869,731, 

1-20-59, CI. 211—148 
Axelrod Stanley : See — 

Wolshin, Louis. 2,900,20.3. 
Axelson, John S.. to General Electric Co. Electrodynamlc 

machine. 2,896,100. 7-21-59. CI. 310 — 51. 
Axelson. John \V. : S'ep — 

Paluniho. Ilpnrv J . and Axelson. 2.882.083. 
Axelsson. Ilolger V. : See — 

Gluchowicz. Gerszon, and Axelsson. 2,889,668. 
Axelss.in. Stpu S. : .<»■» 

K.irlssnn. Helee J., and Axelsson. 2.808.224. 
Ross. Karl G., Joliansson, Axelsson, and Andersson. 
2,896.606. 
Axlander. Axel N. A. Heating element. 2.867.417. 1-6-59. 

CI. 257— 2.00. 
Axm.in, M.ix W.. to Westinchouse Electric Corp. Electromag- 
netic strucfures. 2.883.590. 4-21-59. CI. 317 — 180. 
Axman, Waiter : See — 

Srhmidr. Warren J., and Axman. 2.879.479. 
Sohniidt. Warrpn J and .\xiiian. 2.889.494. 
Axt. (iunter, and H. Ehrhart. to Chlorator G.m.b.IT. Elec- 
Tric analyzer for '^uttervlslnc piibstances dissolved in a flow 
of liquid. 2.890,400. 0-9-59. CI. 324 — 30. 
Axtell. William Ji., J, 15. Blnceman. and A. P. GIraltls. to 
Ethyl Corp. Manufacture of cvclopentadlenyl-manKanese 
compound-^ 2.r»10,.'00, 12-8-59. CI. 20<) — 429. 
Axtmann. Harold G., to General Motors Corp. Plural com- 
partment fluiil suspension for vehicles. 2,917,319, 
12-15-59, CI. 280 — 124. 
Ayala. farl. to M. I. Glass. Novelty. 2,886,316. 5-12-59. 

r\ 272—8. 
Ayar<. Edward ^^ . Jr., to American Viscose Corp. Track 
extensions for beam racks. 2.875.902. 3-3-59. CI. 211 — 13. 

Kodak Co. Matrix registration 
CI. 95 — 73. 



Aydleft. <;uv 1>.. to Eastman 

f.vlflpr 2.89'^ <^.!;; s-11-59 
Ayer, William H. : .<ee — 

Matteson, Benjamin H.. 
.\yprs, .Vrnold L., ami < ' K. : 

.^ub^titutpd furans aJ*hypergolic fuels. 

CI. 00— a.T 4. 
Ayers, David T.. Jr. : 
f^telzpr. William 

• Stelzer, William 
.\vprs. David T . Jr . 

2.807.193. l-0-.')9. 
Ayprs. David T.. Jr 



Hughes, and Ayer, 2,910.027, 

coti. to Phillips I'ptrolenm Co, 

2,874,535, 2-24-59, 



See— 

and Avers. 2,879,747, 
and Ayers. 2.918.041, 
to Kelsey-Hayes Co. Power mechanism. 
CI. 121 — 11 

to Kelsey-Hayes Co. Booster brake 



2.870.627. 3-1O-50. CI 60 — 54.0 
T. Jr.. to Kelsey-Hayes Co r?of>ster brake 
2.877.873, 3-17-59. C] 188 — 152 
T.. Jr.. to Kelsey-Hayes Co HvdrauHcally 
booster brake mechanism. 2,883.971, 4-28-59. 
H. 

Jr.. and E. G. Hill, to Kelsev-Hayes Co. 
control mechanism. 2.896.584. 7-28-59, CI. 



nipclianlsm. 
Ayprs. David 

nipchanism. 
Ayers, David 

operated 

CI. 121- 
.\yprs. David T. 

P>oostep motor 

121—41. 
Ayers. David T, Jr.. to Kelsev-Haves Co. Fluid pressure 

oppratPd motor. 2,890,580, 7-28-59. CI. 121 — 41. 
Ayers. David T.. Jr.. to Kel.spy-Haves Co. Fluid motor. 

2,900,90.1, 8-2.^59. CI, 121 — 11 
Ayers. David T.. Jr.. to KelsevHayes Co, Hydranlically 

operated booster brake mechanism, 2,909.898, 10-27-59. 

CI. 00—52. 

Well treating apparatus. 2,912,932, 11-17-59, 



H 



Avprs Earl D. 

C] 102 — 2n 
Ayprs. Edsrnr 

for electric 

5-.'>-59. CI, 
.\y»T-;, Edgar 

E<|Uipmpnt Co. 

(T, i^n — .^2. 
.Vypfs, GeoriTP W 

Preparation of 

hydrof,arbon«! 
.\yprs Oporce W., 



H.. to Cl.Trk Equipment Co. Control svstem 
drive vehicle with auxiliary pump. 2.885.016, 
180—53. 



<; J Berry, and O J. Trusock. to nark 
Electric truck control. 2,911.053, 11-3-59. 



I'anizahlp i>il 
preparing. 2.875,170 
.\yprs. (Jporiip W.. and 
Method of prpi)arint; 
208 — 203. 

Ayers, George W.. and 



and W. J Sandner, to Thp Pure Oil Co. 

odorless naphthas from heavv alk\'late 

2<^74 115. 2-17-59. CI 208 — 28.5. 

. and M. J. Gerts. to The Pure Oil Co Vnl- 

x'pndpd rnbber composition and method of 

2-24-59. CI. 260— .33,6. 

W A. Krewer. to The Pure Oil Co. 

neutral oils. 2.878.181. 3-17-59. CI. 



W. J. Sandner. to The Pure Oil Co, 



Geerts and W. 
rpsins modified 
200—2.1, 



\. Krewer. to The 
with alkanolamines. 



Avers. J. W , & Co, : 
Riiisp. JaC(>f)U8. 
Rin.se. Jacobus. 
Rinse. Jacobus. 
R^nsp. .I;uH>btis. 
Rinsp, Jacobus. 
Rinse. Jacobus, 



See — 

2.880.580. 

2 892 780 

2.910,494. 

2, ill 1.310. 
2.'»i;<.4«8. 
an<l Morel. 



2.910.493. 



I>rlve meohanlsin. 



Ho rologlral 
tjiwwriter. 



.Metho<^l of stabilizing odorless naphthas during storage, r rj 
2,890.257, 0-9-59. CI. 200 — 083.48. 
Ayers. George W.. and W. J. Sandner. to Th* Pure Oil Co. 
Preparation of odorless naphthas using silica gel. 2.897,- 
145, 7-2H_.-9, CI. 208—307 

-Vyers, Georee W . and N D. Williams, to Thp Pure Oil Co. 

Oil extended (JR-S rubbpr having unusual low temi)eratnre 

retraction characteristics, 2,900,357, 8-18-59, CI. 260 — 

33,6. / 

Ayers, George W.. M. J. 

I'ure Oil Co. Acrvlic 

2.915,481, 12-1-59. CI 



Ayers. John O.. '4 to D. W. Van Story. 

2.sy4.3<ts. 7-14-59. «'l. 74- 7tl. 
Avers, osborn. and M. Ilomiak. to Johns-Manville Corp. 

Mptiuxl of molding foundry core drier supiM>rt8. 2.873.480. 

2-17 59. CI. 18 17.5. 

Ayers. Weston D. : See- — 

Ott^stad. Jack B.. Ayers. Skeen, and Kavanaugh. 2.909.- 
057. 
Aykanian. Ardasbus A., and F. A. Carlson. Jr., to Mon«anto 

Chemical Co. Method for preparing foamed thermoplastic 

resin forms. 2.905.972. 9-2U-5U. CI. 18 — 18. 
Aylett. John G : See- 

Merton. Robert R.. MrD.iwell. and Aylett. 2.895.910. 
Ayllng. Robert W.. to Carrier Corp. Heat exchange con- 
struction, 2.896.426. 7-2*-59. CI, 62—285. 
Aylor. Elmo E. Airplane structure. 2.893,661. 7-7-59. CI. 

244 — 30. 
Aylor, Elmo E.. to Midwest Mfg. Co. Broiler. 2.900.482, 

8-18-59. CI. 21 ft— 35. 
Ayres Clock Co . Inc. : Se--^- 

.\yres, Waldemar A. 2.891.377. 
Ayres, Dennis P.. and J. Douglas, to Ilford Ltd. Colour 

photography. 2.808.829, 1-13-59. CI. 200 — 171. 
Ayres. Hprt)erf F See- 

Town.Hpnd. Ralph, and Ayres S.872.005. 
Ayres. Herbert F. and R. D Wright, to Ijiboratory for Elec- 
tronics. Inc. Proof reader. 2.886.803. 5-12-59. a. 340— 

174 
Ayres. James N. : See — w 

Kahik. Irving and .\vr»»« 2,869.304 
Ayres. Jay J., and C. T. Cole, Jr.. to Radio Corp. of America. 

Turret lens indexing and focusing apparatus. 2.905.009. 

9-22-59. Cl. 95 — 44. 
Ayres. Jay J . F. Cohen, and G Brauer. to Radio Corp of 

America. Coupling device. 2,914.739. 11-24-59. CI. 33.t - 

83. 
Ayres. John E.. >-i to J M. Wlttke Applicator for pressur 

ized package 2.913.749. 11-24-59. Cl. 15—139 
Ayres. Richard E. Animal attachment providing srilflcial 

horns 2 s97,780. 8-4-59. Cl. 119 — 1. 
Ayres. Richard H. : See— 

Hopkin.-i. Frank L.. and Avres. 2.889.031. 
Hopkins. Frank L.. and .Xyres, 2.913.145. 
Ayres. Sannul III Ser 

Wilson .luhti W. 2.807.214 
Ayres. Waldemar A., to Ayres Clock Co . Inc. 

mechanism. 2.891.377 6-23-59. Cl. 5S — 28. 
Ayres. Wald«^mar A. Even printing manual 

2 894 01X T-1+-59. Cl. 197—17. 
Ayres. William R : See — 

Smith, Joel N.. and Ayres. 2.907.002, 
Ayrps, Williani R. and J. .V Smith, to Radio Corp. of 

America. Serial memory. 2.911.022. 11-3-59. Cl 340— 

174. 
Ayscue. William H : See — 

Mallory. Harvev E . and 
Asarl. Eric. A. E. Gray. H. 

to The Magnavox Co. Card 

400, 9-22^9, Cl. 271 — 11. 
•Vzarraga. Luis. Panorama moving picture camera. 

K97, 11-17-59, Cl. 88—16. 
Azbe Corp. : See — 

Azbe, Victor J. 2.879.052. 
Azbe, Victor J . to Azbe Corp, Method of and apparatus 

for treating calcareous materials. 2.879.052. 3-24 59. Cl 

263—33 

Azoplate Corp. : Fee — 

Sfls. Oskar. and Werner. 2.890.115. 
Azuma. Hideo, to Nippon Kogaku K.K. High apertnre wide- 

ani:le objective lens 2,S96..'>06. 7-28-:.9. Cl. »8 — 57. 
B.A.M. Patent»>es Ltd. : See — 

Simmonds. Edwin C. 2.885,996. 

B B. Chemical Co. : See— 
Gilra. Franz 2 885.746 
Johnson. Eric C. and Clarke. 2,912.398. 
.Morris. Thontas C. and Thapllrk. 2.867.592. 
Morris, Thomas C, and Johnson. 2,894.925 
P.iulspn. Hans C 2.H74 n^4. 
Paulsen, Hans C. 2.891.264. 

k C. Metal Stamping Co. : See — 

Benn. (Jeorge F 2.916. .%91. 

Fisher. James T. 2,907.927. 

S. Shoe Corp. : See — 

Browning. George. Jr. 2.896.340. 

H Instrument Co.. Inc : See- 

Hnrtung. Robert L. 2.902.647 

Hartung. Robert L. 2,919,400. 
TF Inilustries. Inc : Ser~ - 

Brown. Walter H.. Jr, 2.890.587. 

Coffn)Hn, I'aul .\,. Jr. and Harper 2,886.302 

Coffman, Paul A.. Jr., and Harper. 2.900,110. 
A J Mfg. Co. : See— 

Ben.son. Custer R. 2.887.918. 
B J Service. Inc. : See — 

Crone. Billle L.. and White. 2.890.752. 
B A K Mfg. Co. : See— 

Tannenbaum. Jerome. 2.896.157. 

BMW Triebwerkbau Gesellschaft mit beschraenkter Haftong: 
8ee — 
Lange, Gilnther. 2.915.297. 



.Aysmp 2 807.278 
J. Malin. snd H. B Thompson, 
processing apparatus. 2.905.- 

2.912.- 



B. 



B & 



B 



B 



LIST OF PATENTEES ^ 



B-T Co.. Inc. : See— > 

liamUrger. Jullen G. 2.879.909. 

Birtwell, William C. and Haroer. 2,872,074. 

Harper. Lyndus E. 2.872.073. 
BTR Industrie'' Ltd. : See — 

Beailey. Thomas A. 2.908.295. 
B.C. Supplies 4 Machinery Co. Ltd. : Bee — 

HolliR, Albert C. 2.895.275. 
B-W Footwear Co., Inc. : See — 

Snitxer. Saul. 2,915,835. 
B ami W, inc : Ser — '• " 

Wright. Kenneth A., and Solum. 2.872.226. 

Wright. Kenneth A., and Solum. 2. 881.840. 

Wrigiit. Kenneth A.. Solum, ard Uempel. 2.881,839. 
B.X. Plastics Ltd. : See — 

Nicholas. Donsld C. 2.892.362. 
Baake. Hans : See — 

Teiipel. Rudolf H.. and Baake. 2.903,840. 
Baalmann, Marcel J. : See — 

Shaler. Richard G., McAdam, and Baalmann. 2.916.377. 

Baari>. t\>nrad W.. and J. A. l-atiirte. Safetv locking mech* 

anism fur a rotatlvely manipulated member. 2.867.342. 

I-»i-59. Cl. 21.-J— 9 

Basrssmrd. Eli J. Mailbox supiwrt. 2.873.080. 2-10-59. C\. 

24»— 146. 
Baas. Erwin. Boom arm. 2.910.190, 10-27-59 O. 212 — 144. 
Baaxeu, .Morri.s. lMo» atUehmenl. 2.877.857. 3-17-59. «'l. 

97—35. 
Baastrup, Aage I. Hand operatwl merhanism for propelling 

tx.its and «an<^«. 2.873.713. 2-17-59. CL 115 — 28. 
Babajlan. Ardy J. : See — 

Monoogian. Charles A. 2.898.206. 
Babajlan. Arnold : See — 

Monoogian. Charles A. 2.898.206. 
Babajoff. .Nicholas R : See^ 

I'utman John S. and Babajoff. 2.912.847. 
Babayan. Vlgen K. : See — 

I'.arskv. (Je.,rge. and Babayan. 2.886.438. 

Barsky. (George, and Babayan. 2.914.546. 

Barsky. George. Babayan. and Bahoshv. 2.898.211, 
Babb David D : See— 

Rockwell. Paul D.. Stephenson, and Babb. 2.902 59« 
Babb. Elbert <• . Jr. : Srr 

I*rant. Archie G. 2.877,597. 
Babb. James F : See — 

Branr. Archie (J. 2.877.597. 
Babbitt, Bernard R.. and C. B. Kunz. to 
Icals Corp. Apitaratus for re<1ucing 



Manganese Chem- 
ferruginous ores 



amounts of manganese. 2.880.988. 

Counterbore Co. Method of 
2.889,t>69, C-9-59, CL 51— 



Bsbcock. 2.872,400. 
2.905.812. 



contalnine substantial 
4 7 59. Cl 200 — 27 
Babbitt. Seth M to Eclipse 
msking fluted cutting tools. 
288 
Bnt>c.K-k. Dale F : See — 

BtiL'iwe. Smart J . Hanson, and 
Bsbcock. Dean F. : See — 

I>oeli. Melvln L.. and Babcock. 
Babcoik. D.-an F . to Collin* Radio Co Matrix-controlled 
phai»e pulse g. nerator 2.870.431, 1-20-59. Cl. 340 — 170. 
Babcork. IV^nald E See- - 

Srtilfh ««ol!in P . and B<«brook 2 «!T7.in« 
Babcork. George. Jr . snd G. K. Hawkins, to Scberinr Corp. 
Topical anti Inflammatory compositions. 2,890.152 S-9-59. 
a. 107—05 
Babc.»ck. Gilbert A. : See - 

.^nselmnn. George W. snd R^hcock Re 24 716 
Babcock. Gordon -M . R. H Fre.lerick. and F. B. Rethwlsch. to 
Reynolds Metals Co. Stabinz<><l vehicles for rust inhibitive 
aluminum coatings. 2.903.4.35. 9-8-59. Cl. 200 — 21. 
Babcork, Gordon M . F. B Rethwlsch. snd W. P. Woosley. 
to Reynolds Metals Co Stabillxed vehicles for leaflng alu- 
minum coatings. 2.904.525, 9-15-59. Cl. 260 — 21. 
Babcork. John C. : See — 

(Jampljell. J .Mian, Babccvk. 
Allan. Babcock, 

.A lill, I'.Hl«-o«k, 

.\llan. Babcock, 
.\llan, Babock. 



Campbell, 
<'aiii|ihell, 
Campbell, 
Campbell. 
Campbell. 



snd Hogg 
snd Hogg, 
and Hogg, 
and Hogg. 
and Hocg. 



2870 141. 

2.873.286. 

2.876.219. 
2.>'7S,2rt8 
2.880.205. 



Itabcock, and Hogg. 
Herr. Babcock, Campbell, snd 



J .\llan, Pederson 
2 877.240. 
Peflerson. R.«rmond L. 
Hogg 2.807.630. 

Babcock, John C. to The Cpjohn Co. 11 oxygenated 17a. 21- 
dlbydroTy.illapregnsn 20 one and esters thereof. 2.808,808, 
1-13-59 Cl 2f.O — .■?97.1 

Babcock. John C. to The Fpjohn Co. Mineral add salts of 
pregnane 3.1 1.20-trione $-enamines. 2.884.416, 4-28-59, 
CL 260— 239 5. 

Babcock. John C . and A. C. Ott. to The Upjohn Co. 3-deoxT- 
11.17-oxygenated androstanes. 2.881.188. 4-7-59. Cl. 
260—397 3. 

Babcock. John C. J. A. Hogg, nnd R. L. Pederson to The 
I'pjohn Co. 2.1 7-di lower alkyl-testosteronos. 2.883.401 
4-21-59 Cl 200 — .397 4r. 

Babcock. John C, J. A. Campbell, and J. A. Hogg, to The Up- 
john Co. 0-fluoro steroids and Intermediates therefor. 
2.916.486. 12-K-59. Cl 264> — 239 55 

Babcock Radio Engineering. Inc. • See — 
Endres. Charles W. 2.907,035. 

Bal»cock. Samuel. Incinerators. 2,873.101. 2-10-59, Cl 
263—2. 



\ 45 

2,872.546, 2-3-59. 



Laboratories. 
343 — 205. 



lac. 



2,879,000. 



2.904,013. 



2,891.493. 



lialK'ock. i^tuart K. Self-centering relay. 
CL 200 — 93. 

Babcock. Wallace C, to liell Telephone 
Antenna array. 2,809,122. 1-13-59, CL 

Babcock & Wilcox Co., The : Bee — 

.\rniiitrong. Frank U . 2.911,517. 

Bailey, Ervin «... Hardgrove, and Hamilton. 2.879,717. 

Bastek. Heinrlch. 2,916,021. 

Bincer. Hans 2.908.161.' 

Blaser. Robert C. and Christensen. 2.896,811. 

P.lundin. Warren S. 2.870.710. 

Boxrer. J<din H.. and Bincer. 2.875.007. 

Boxoer, John R.. and Bincer. 2.896,098. 

Brooks, Ernest A.. Shelieni>erger. and Sprague. 2.894.494. 

Caprou. Adin B.. Edgecombe, and Evans. 2.908.3S4. 

Chan. Charles R. 2.^80. (113 

Clements, Warren F. 2.870.955. 

Clements. Warren F.. and Leach. 

Coulter, Earl E. 2,891.632. 

Coulter, i:ari E. 2.895..566. 

Coykendall, Leon H. 2.903,187. 

Davl-s. David K., and .*^ch<>e8J*ow. 

Duplin. Victor J.. Jr. 2.877.125. 

Duplin, Victor J., Jr. 2.889,608. 

Durham. Edwin. 2.904.016. 

Evans. Sidley O . snd Walker. 2.908.587. 

Fink. I.er'V >l 2.!tiv<( o 

Fltr, Kenneth E.. Schulke. and Wolfe. 2.885,156. 

Flyut. James W., and Suda. 2,879,838. 

Forrvr. «,llt)ert R . and Klein. 2.876.363. 

Godshalk. Russell L. 2.916.203. 

Gram, .\rthur J.. Jr.. and Sage. 

Grossman, Paul R. 2.905.155. 

Happen. John J. , 2.877,747. 

HardirroVH, Ra'ph .M. 2 n»;9 ."r21 

HardgroTP. Ralph M 2,918.697. 

Harris. Herbert. 2.912.550. 

Harter. Isa.K . RatcIifTe. and Wilson. 

Hartwig Fn-derick J 2.874.201. 

Harvey, John F. 2.919,048. 

Hnirk. Edwin J and «iu a 2,SG7 195. 

Heller, Lewis W. 2.884.910. 

llohman. Ralph E. 2.873 701. 

Hubel. Ernst. 2.S«7.t*»2. 

Huston. Ralph C. 2.918.044. 

Hn»« liini'K F-lw.ird «. 2 ^79 752 

Hutton, Frank E. 2.893.829. 

Jantscha. Hoberr. and KoIIiul'. 2.872.908. 

Jnntsrhs. R.'h<>rt and Kolline 2 RT7 748 

Kaltenbach. Frederick H. 2.884.579. 

Ko'li. I'aul H. 2 <»7 i *« ;.i 

Koch. Paul H 2 »<<2 <>71 

Koch. Paul H. 2.884.909/ 

Koch. Paul H. 2..8<»7 790 

Koch. Paul H. 2.897.797 

Kooistra. I^nibert F. 2.886.694. 

Ijinevand. Ivar L 2.^7(t 7.".o 

I>.nninand. Ivar L. 2.880.973. 

Lichtenberger. Horst^ 2.899.917. 

Loti. Otto. 2.808. 179. 

I>»f«. Otto 2.8«1.720 

McGraw. Roger J., and Gates. 2,919.145 

.Nelken. H?»rvev H 2, 870 748 

NOnninghofT. Heinrlch. 2,893.098 

Otto. Heinrlch, and Mogk. 2,897,794 

Pa caul t. Pierre. 2.905.156. 

Pirsh Fdward A and Wacner 

Poole. Edward M. 2.906.467. 

Prnrhf. Paul 2.881 742 

Rowand. Will H. 2.*i97.795. 

2.90H,fi.'?2 

2.914 040 

and Braddv. 



.807.018. 



2,875,9«»2. 



Rowand 
Rowand. 

Rowand. 
Rowand. 



Will H. 
Will H 
Will H.. 
Will H . 



2.902.982. 
Marquez, Bayer, and Hughes. 2,891,- 



Schaap. Wlllem F. C. 2.905.154. 
S<hi»essow, Earl E. 2.877.042. 
Schoejssow. Earl E 2 *5*5^ '^9'' 
Seldl, Herbert. 2.883.948. 
Sp dl, HerU'rt. an.l M.tk 2.869 518 

2,918 024 

.\ 2,891,596. 

V. 2,878.011. 
2.8«1,719. 

and Heniierkp 
and Hennecke 



Seldl. Hubert 
.•^bank, Thomas 
Sherb;in, Daniel 
Sifrin. .\ndreas. 
S'frui. Andreas. 
Sifrin, .\ndreas. 



2 87.? 551 
.. 2. 905.110 
Smi'h. Charl«>s S . and WooHev. 2 872 907 
Stal'Wam'i Hubert G. 2 R7.'>"736 
Stevens, William D. 2.889,698. ' 
The'en, Jowef 2 v;T0 <?8n 
Walker William R. 2 908 385 
WInkln. Justin P 2 890 084 
Wlntxer, Rudolph C, 2.912,167. 
Zoller Rona'd E. 2.880.012. 
Babcock. Willis : See — 

.\nderson. Gene W.. and Babcock 
Bablck. John J., and K C. Shipley. 
Method and apnarntiis for handling 

2 875.909. .•?-,l-59. Cl. 214 8. 

Babitch. David L : See — 

Hudson, John L. 2,884,770. 
Babits, Carl. 



2.900,919. 
to Inland 



Steel Co. 
and storing plates. 



I^tlder step. 2.899.011, 8-11-59, Cl. 182—228. 



46 



.V 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



47 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1959 . 



2,869.512 



Rabler, Otto, to Wel)cor, Inc. Muitl-speed pbonograpta drive 

J,H75.t5-J3. 3-3-59. CI. 74 — 190. 
Babson Bros. Co. : See — 

Babson. Henry B. 2,893.407. 
r Babson, Henry B. 2,902,975. ' >-. 

Merntt, Thomas \V. 2,915,072. 
Merritt. Thomas W. 2,915,073. 
Merntt, Tlimuiia \. , ami lhi)mas. 
Thomas. ( li.'ster A. 2.878.»19. 
Babson, Henry B., to Babson Bros. Co. Milk pipe line wash- 
ing system. 2, 893, 407. 7-7-59, CI. 134 — 5U. 
Babson, Henry B., to Babson Bros. Co. Automatic shutoff 

milker. 2,902.975, 9-8-59, CI. 119 — 14.43. 
Babunovic, Momir : 8ce — 

Quirk, Justin P , and Babunovic. 2,90*5,305. 
r>abyak, George H. Irrigating coping for gardens. 

10-20-59, CI. 239—268. 
Baby UOrld Co., Inc. : ^•t•e — 

Heyden. Herbert F. 2.887.748. 
Baca, Donaciano K. .\musement device. 2,918,284, 

CI. 273—86. 
•Bacca. Charles R. Articulated joint unit for hinging 
members together. 2.883.254. 4-21-59. Cl. 312—242. 
Bacca, Charles R. Electrical control device for trailer brakes 

2,898,566, 8--t-o9. CI. 33S — 39. 
Baccara. Mario. Universal clock. 2.907.166. 10-6-59. CI 

58 — 44. 
Baccari, Ernest, and T. J. Manse. Gun type electric soldering 

iron. 2,901,585, 8-25-59. Cl. 219 — 27. 
Bacchi. Ray to Baldwin-Lima-Hamilton Corp. Valve oper 

ator. 2.908.182, 10-13-59. Cl. 74 — 509. 
Bach. Ashley S. .NI., to I'ye Ltd. Current feedback circuit 
for balanced amplitit-rs. 2,911, 5r^'). 11-3-59. Cl. 315 — 27 
Bach, Burton K Micrometric boring head. 2,874.597. 

2-24-59. Cl. 77 — 58. 
Bach. Chester C. and H. F. Runge, to Western Klectric Co.. 
Inc. lH»vic.> for cutting and stripping in.>-ulated wir»' 
2.s8r. 995. .'i-19-59. Cl. 81—9.51. 
Bach. Frederick L., Jr.. and R. I. Hewitt, to Anoerican 
Cyanamid Ct". .\nthelmintic polymethyleneplperaiiue and 
method of uling same. 2.868.692. 1-13-59, Cl. 167 — 55. 
Bach, Frederick L., Jr.'H. J. Brabander, and S. Kushner 
to American Cvanamld Co Substituted pU)erazlnes and 
method of preparing the same. 2.909,523, 10-20-59, Cl 



2,909,32s, 



12-22-59. 



two 



Electric cord and plug. 2,909,754, 10-20-r.;i 



A C 



Newell, to Bell 
alarm and con 
5. 

Dispensing de- 



260 — 26H 
Bach. I/Oval M 

Cl. .339— Htl 
Bach. Roland .\. : Spp — - 

Handwerk, Joseph H.. and Bach. 2,900,263. 
Bach, Willi, and E Brackertz, to Askanla-Werke 

Cinetheodolites. 2.893.123. 7-7-59. Cl. 33 — 46. 
Bach, William I> Remotely adjustable rear-view mirror 

2 873.647. 2-17-59. Cl. 88 — 93. 
Baoha. James H. : Kee — 

.Mo<'kiewii-z. Svlvester C. and Bacha. 2.882.654. 
Bachelf't. Albert E. L. K. VKtrfl. and D. .Mitchell, to Bell 

Telephone I.aboratnrips. Inc. Mobile radio telephon*- 

svsrem. 2.896,072, 7-21-59. Cl. 2.")0 — 6. 
Bachelet. Albert E.. and F. S. Entz, to Bell Telephone Labora 

torles. Inc P-lectronic station selecting circuit. 2.906.996. 

9-29-59. Cl. 340 — 147. 
Bachelet. Alb*»rt E , H H. Haas, and N. A. 

Telephone Laboratories, Inc. Order wire 

trol circuit. L'.919.:i07. 12-29-59. Cl. 179— 
Bacheller. 'D" Klavius, '-i to D. Campbell. 

vic-^ 2.^7!t 924. ."^ .U -.'!<. Cl •J22--2nr. 
Bacher, Adolf, to Siemens 4 Halske .\ktlengeseHschaft. Im 

pulse timing chain circuits. 2,912.576. 11-10-59, Cl. 250-- 

27. 
Bacher. Clarence A. : See — 

Goodbar, Mayo A., Pratt, and Bacher. 2,889,769. 
Bachle Carl F . and E .\ Hulbert. to Continental .Motor<. 

Corp. Hydraulic fan drives. 2.913.0x3. 11-17-59. Cl 

192—61. 
Bachman. .\natole: fiee — 

McRob^Tts, (^'harles E . and Bachman. 2.902.631. 
Bachman. Fred E . to .\nit>rlcan Sttn-l Foundries Heti»'wahle 

contact plate for Journal box. 2,888,301. 5-26-59. Cl. 

308—54 
Bachman, Fred V... and A. F. Seellg. Jr., to American Steel 

Foundries. Snubbed truck. 2.911,923, 11-10-59. Cl. 105 — 

197 
Bachman. Gustave B . and J. P. Chupp. to Purdue Researoh 

Foundation Chloronitration of alkenes. 2.874.195. 

2-17-59. n 260 — 644. 
Bachman. c.ustave B.. and M. T. .\twood. to Purdue Research 

Foundation Process for Drodn'"(ne t-dlnltronlkanes from 

primary nltroalkam-s 2.880.24.'). 3-31-,'i9. Cl. 2^0-644. 
Bachman. Gustave B.. and T. Hokama. to Purdue Research 

Foundation Process for dlazotlzlng primary aromatic 

amines. 2.894.941. 7-14-.''.9, CT. 260—141. 
Bachman. Gustave B., and T. J. lyogan, to Purdue Research 

Foundation Process for the preparation of nltrohalo 

polymers. 2.913,423, 11-17-59. Cl. 260—2. 
Bachman, James R , and G R. Eusner, to United States Steel 

Corp Refractory product and method of manufactun-. 

2,878,132. 3-17-59. CT. 106 — 67 
Bachman, Robert J., to Western Electric Co Inc Electro- 
plating apparatus 2,876,191, 3-3-58. CJ. 204—207. 
Bachman, Rudolph E. : Se« — 

Bogner Richard D., Staschover, and Bachman. 
2.883.194. 



Pressure 
machines. 



2.«16.22y. 
2.902.901. 
2.909.109. 
2.913.957, 



Bachman, Rudolph E.. to Sterling Preclalon Instrumtnit Corp. 
Speed reducing gear mechanism. 2.892,357. 6-30-59. LI. 

Bacbmann. Ditmar : See — 

Krause. Walter. Krekeler. Wirtx, Kamptner. and Bacb- 
mann. 2,812,475. 
r.achmann, John F., to Bendlx Aviation Corp. Oscillator 

stability checker. 2.902.649. 9-1-59. Cl. 324 — 82. 
llachiiiaiin. John H., tw Columbia-Southern '"ijpnilcal Corp. 

.Method of leaching unreduced iron-containing tltaulferouK 

ores. 2,>74.039. 2-24-59, Cl. 75--101. 
Barhmann. John H.. J. W. Sellers, and M. P. Wagner, to 

Columbia-Southern Chemical Corp. Treated pigments and 

methods of preparing same. 2,884,402, 4-28-59, CL 

260 — 41.5. 
Bachmann, Wilhelm : See — 

Nowack. Rudi, alid Bachmaon. 2.883471. 
Bachiiiayer, Josejib J. ; .s«< 

Sa\ton, Jain^s B.. and Buchin.tyer. 2. ''67. 166. 
Bachus. Ben.son ¥., to Western Electric Co.. Inc. 

valve and control system for paper pulp 

2.895,505. 7-21-59, Cl. 137—563. 
Bachus, Benson F., and T. C. Fitzgerald, to Western Electric 

Co.. Inc. .\pparatu8 for supporting and transferring reels 

or wire for continuous unreeling of the wire. 

12-8-59. Cl. 242— 12S. 
Back. FVank G. Retlex camera varifocal lens. 

9-8-59, Cl. 88 — 57. 
Back. Frank G. Reflex photographic finder 

10-20-59, CL 95 — 12. 
Hack. Frank G. Varifocal lens as.sembly. 

11-24-59, a. 88 — 57. 
Back. I/ponard : .Sfc- - 

IU>ri:stein. Frank D . and Back. 2.887.933. 
Back. I>eonard. and W. Haas, to The Interstate Folding Box 

Co. Ft>ldlng device for pai)erboard carriers. 2,896,382. 

7-2.'t-.'.9, Cl ,Vi — 4^. 
Backafach Industrial Instrument Co.: See — 

Stein, Joseph A. 2.904,071 
Barke, John C Sonic action flah lure. 2,881,548. 4-14-59. 

(1. 4.3 42.31. 
Backer, I.eon C. Pii»e coupling 2.S98.945, 8-11-59. Q 

1 3.8—99. 
Backer, Ije<^n C. Cro.iked hole stralghtener for rotarr type 

t-arth Ixiring eiiulpment. 2.911.195. 11-3^9. Cl. 25b — 73 
Backflow Engineering k Equipment Co. : S e e 

Snyder Leonard L. 2,893,414. 
Backhouse, Headley T. Sheet separating machine. 2,869.867. 

1 20-.^9. Cl 271 — 26. 
Hackhus. Herman T. Jalousie. 2,917,794. 12-22-59. Cl 

20 -62. 
Backlln, Clarence R . to Wilcox k Gibbs Sewing Machine Co 

Thread take up for sewing machine 2.8S7,970. 5 26 59. 

Cl. 112 — 248 
Backman. William O. Precision divider setting device. 

2,9<I8,979. 10-20-59. Cl. 33 — 143. 
Backofen. Elmer R : fire — 

Hastings. Russell. Jr., and Bnckofen 2.906.373. 
Backofen, Klmer R., to Clark Equipment Co. Industrial 

truck. 2.905.;54S. 9-22-59. Cl. il4 — 674. 
Backus. John G.. to United States of .\merica. Atomic Energy 

Commission. Ion beam focusing means for cslutroo. 

2.890. 3.<7. 6-9-59. Cl 250 — 41.9 
Backus, Keith .\ . and W. P Soniers. to General Electric Co. 
•Si Circuit apparatus and meth<Hl. 

174— 13S 
Backus. Thomas, to Fuller Mfg. 

2.*»75.S72. 3-3-59. Cl 192—3 5. 
Backus. Thomas, and C. M. Perkins to F'uller Mfc Co Multl 

speed. l«>ver controlled transmliislon 2.S92..358. 6-30-^9 

Cl. 74 473 
Backus. Thomas, and C. M. Perkins, to Puller Mfg. Co. Clutch 

control system. 2.916,118. 12-8-59. CI. 192— 5 5. 
Bacom. Nathan C. : See — 

Starblrd. James F., and Bacom. 2.896,472 
Bacon .\mencan Cor. : See — 

Barefoot. Carlton K 2.903,742. 
Bacon. Charles H . Co. : See — 

Hartman, George M., and Williams 2.S90.461 

Bacon. I>onald I)., J H Scaff, and H C Thouorer, to Bell 
Te'l^'phone Lnhoratorlps, Inc Treatment of .•<Hinl<onductivf 
material 2,871.111. 1-27-59. H. 41 — 42. 

Bacon. Henry M. Flyer-head roving pre twister condenser 
2.878.637. 3-24-59. Cl. 57—115. 

Bacon, Jack C : See — 

Brooks, I^ester .\ , and Bacon. 
Brooks. Lester .\ , and Bacon. 
Br'x>ks, I>ester A . and Bacon 

Bacon. James L.. to Morphv-Rlchards Ltd Toasters 

2.887,039, 5-19-59, Cl. 99— 328. 
Bacon, John H Key ring 2,871,691. 2-,3-59, CI 70 4.'S 

Bacon, John H. Device for coupling plastic elements and 
headed chains. 2.893,089. 7-7-59, Cl. 24 — 116. 

Bacon, John H. Dog collar or the like. 2,900.696 8-25-59. 
Cl. 24 — 206. 

Bacon. Leslie R . C. E. Smith, and T H Vaughn, to Wvan 
dotte Chemicals Corp. I'romoted detergent compositions 
2.886.-33 .--12-.'9 r\ 252-138. 

B.Hcon. Marllvn L. : See — 

Macr.rirr. .Tack E . and Bacon. 2.882.365. 
MacGrlfT. Jack E . and Bacon. 2.894.092 



2.9i: 
Co. 



,481, 11-10-59, Cl. 
Automotive devic«« 



2.911.392. 
2.911 393. 
2,911,394. 



i, 897. 268, 



2.917.953. 



Bacon, Moody. Jr : See — 

Mitchell, lleld L., Berry, and Bacon. 2.898.334. 

Bacon. Robert E. Door stop. 2,882,547. 4-21-59. CI. 1ft— 85. 

Bacou. Walter M . D. E Brsn*on. G. J. Knandel. and G A. 
L«»cke. to Bell Telephone LaU>ratories. Inc Message trans- 
mission system. 2.871.286. 1-27-59, Cl. 178 — 2. 

Bacon, Walter M.. and B. Ostendorf. Jr.. to Bell TelegQone 
Laboratories. Inc. Cipher telegraph system. > hu, 'h** 
7-28-59, Cl 178—22. 

Bacto-Strlp AG : See — 

F5rg, Frledrlch J. 2,904,474. 

Badali, Edward \. Pneumatic tool support. 
12-22-59. Cl. 77—7. 

Badahcfr. Frank C . to B«U k Howell Co Magazine sjide 
changer and shutter for sloreo projectors 2.571.«60. 

Badsllch.' Frank c7. to Bell A Howell Co. Slide changer and 
shutter for stereoscopic projectors. 2.914.985. 12-1-59, 

Badallnl. Giovanni, to S p.A Cambl Idranlld Badallnl. Hy- 
draulic transmission. 2.891.419. 6-23-59. Cl. 74 — 687. 

BsdciK-k. David .N W .. to Kango Electric Hammers Ltd. 
Percussive to.ds. 2.H80.5K5. 4-7-59. Cl. 60 — 62.5. 

Bade. Alfred G. to The Falk Corp. MulU-speed drive. 
2.903.899. 9-1.^-59. Cl. 74 — 216 5 

Bade. Alfred C... to The Falk Corp. Speed reducer. 
2 906 137 9— 29--69 Cl 74 421. 

Ba'de, Alfr*^l G*. to the Falk Corp. Multiple take-off power 
iransmtHsion. 2,918,^25, 12-29-59. Cl. 74 — 325. 

Hadt'su, <'arroll A., to The Thomas k BetU Co. Method of 
• plicing cables. 2.906.017. 9-29-59, Cl. 29 — 518. 

Baden. Thomas A , L. J Olson. H. L. Miller, and K. W. Coop, 
to I»onaldson Co . Inc. Dry type air cleaner. 2.907,406, 
lf>-«>-'.9, Cl. 183—62 

Hadtnell. Herbert C. : See - 

Gnib.-r, Carl D. and Badenell. 2,918,883. 

Bader. Alfred K. and J. E Hyre. to Pittsburgh Plate Glssa 
Co. Polyamine derivstives of slkyl substituted benieues. 
J ^75 161. 2-24-59. Cl 2<'.0 2 1 

Bader. Alfred E.. and H. A. Vogel. to Pittsburgh Plate 
Glass Co Aoetoacetic acid esters of castor oil and the 
use thereof In plasticltation. 2,895.844. 7-21-59. Cl. 
106—195. 

Bader. Cliffor<l J . snd R. A. Cola, to Burroughs Corp Air- 
craft warning devices. 2.876.388, 3-3-59. Cl. 315—292. 

Bini-r Erich : See— 

ScliwHitier ntto and BJder 2 874.080 

Bader. Erich, to Deutsche Gold- und Sllber Scheldeanstalt 
Tormals Roessler. Hardening paste for the polymerisation 
of organic comp,»unds. 2,910,443. 10-27-59, Cl. 252 — 130. 

Bader. Erich, and «> Schweitzer, to I»»utsche «joid- und 
Sill)er-Scheideanstalt vormals Roessler Process for poly- 
mertxing ethylenlc organic compounds with redox system 
catalysts in the pr»"setice of betalne derivatives. 2.870.118. 
1-L'(i .•.9 <'l 2C,a--4:, .^ 

Bsder. Erich, and H. Koert. to Deutsche <.old- nnd Silber- 
Scheldeanstalt vormals R4>essler. .\dheslve ctMnpositlon 
comprising an scrvlate monomer, an unsaturated polyester 
and polyvinyl meliiyl ether. 2,894,932. 7-14-59. Cl. 260 — 
45 4 

Bsder. John : See — 

Boericke. Harold, Jr.. 

Bader. John Hydn.ifoil 
me^'hanism. 2,887.081. 

Bsder. John. Hydrofoil control and 
2.887.979. 5-26-59. Cl. 114 — 66 5 

Blder Paul, to Ekco Products Co 
2*<67 331 l-^i-59. Cl. 21(> 471 

Bader. Paul E . to Ekco Products Co 
■_>><» 7. 969 <»-4-59. Cl 210—471 

lisdertscher, Dana K. to American 
shroud 2.S93..361. 7-7-59, Cl. 12 

Badertscher Dana K., and J. H. Meech, 
Corp Lubrication system for an 
7-7-59. Cl 1S4 — 6. 

Badcer .\lfred E . to OwPDS-Illlnols Glass Co Treatment 
Clas- snrfsces 2.8>sl.566. 4-]4-,59. Cl 49 — 77. 

Hadirer Everett H . Jr . and 9 D Burton, to Parker-Hsnnlfln 
Corp Gate valve and seal. 2.900,165, 8-18-59, Cl. 251 — 
172 

Badger George M W.. to Ettel McCuUough 
electric power monitor 2.890,415. «>-9-59 

Bad>.-er George M W.. to Eltel MrCullough, 
tube. 2,910,613, 10-27-59. Cl 315 — 5 38. 

Badger. Henry R . J W Pratt, and <V Walter, to Interna- 
tional Busings Machines Corp Electrical component 
mounting apparatus 2,876.277. 3-3-59. Cl 174—52. 

Badger. John P : See — 

Southworth. James. Jr , Marsh. Badger, and Drengler. 



Badglej, Gerald J. Television recording camera having 

stabilized shutver 2..'h79.6s8. .3-31-.'.9. O. 88—18 
Badgley. Gerald J. Reverse drive mechanism for cameras 

and the like. 2,907.531. 10-6-59, Cl. 242—55.12. 
Badin. Ferdinand, to Societe Mediterraneene Metallurglque 
Miniere et Commerclale. Power coupling. 2,895.580, 
7-21-59. Cl. 192 — 58. 
Badin. Ferdinand. Centrifugal powder clutches. 2,901.074. 

8-25-59. Cl. 192—58. 
Badische Anllln k Soda-Fabrlk AktlengeseUschaft : Bee — 

.\nton, Ernst Eisele. aud l-'e<lerkicl. 2.911.417. ^ 

Barthtdome, Lrnst. Frey, Lehrer. and Lorenz. 2,'»70.86i. 

Baumann, Hans. Arnemann. Elsele, and Federklel. 
2,913.-303. 

Baumann. Hans, and Kern. 2.872,449. 

liecke, Frledrlch, and Sperber 2,913,500. 

Braun. Willv and Huppel 2.905.691. 

Braun. Willy. Trauth, and Von Gross. 2.884^00. 

Brunkhorst. Wilhelm, Kern, and Baumann. 2,906,588. 

Buchholz. Karl. 2.888.410. 

Fikentscher, Hans, and Fricker. 2.877.216. 

Friederlch. Herbert, 2.911,445. 

Friederich, Herbert, and Mlnslnger. 2.889.357. 

Frleilrlchsen. Wilhelm. 2.905.698 

Hamprecht, Guen'her and Muehlbauer. 2,867,643. 

Hon-'beri:. WVrner 2>T2,4n3. 

Hopff. Helnrich. von Schickh. and RiedL 2.903,482. 

Johannsen, Adolf, I>anz. I*fannmueller. and Wolf. 2,889,- 
2t>2 

Klndler^ Hubert. 2.894.037. 

Klein. Hans. 2.875.259. 

Kn>ei>er. Hugo. Wlrth. and Huchler. 2.914.554. 

Knikalla. Hai». Engel. Wolf, and Pohlcmann. 2,905,639. 

l-■luTen^otlla;;.r H:fis and Friederich. 2.886.591. 

Lautenschlager. Hans, and Friederich. 2,916,513 

L4iuteni»ch;ager, Hans. Friedrich, Schmidt, and 
2.907, 7.V. 

Maler. Karl, Elsele, and Federklel. 2,913,465. 

Mlchelitsch, Walter, 2.916.516. 

M(»-li Huns, .sn.l Schlichtini: 2.878.2.^7 

Muehlbauer. Hubert, and Weber 2.905,661 

Nonnenmacher. Helmut Oettincer. and Relta. 2,8S4jS70. 

Ottlngvr. W iUi Von Fuener. and Goehre. 2.894.898. 

Ohlinger. Helmut, and Fricker. 2.895.938. 

Pasecfach. Heinrlch. and Schmidt-Thome^. 2,879,305. 

Pasedach, Helnrich. snd Seefelder. 2.879,308. 

Pfannmueller. Wilhelm. Wlttmann. and Wolf. 

Pflrrmann. Theodor W. 2. 91. "^.347. 

Pfitxner. Helmut, and Kaufmann. 2.871.233. 

PIsror. Hans J . and Koelsch 2.878.258. 

Poehler. Guenter. and Stichnoth. 2.<^79.295 

Pohlemann. Heini. Stummeyer, and Adolphi. 

Pommer. Horst. 2.894.011. 

Pommer. Horst. 2>9»i,36«. 

Pommer. Horst. and Wlttlg. 2.917.523. 

Pommer. Horst. and Wlttlg. 2.917.524. 

R»*{H»4^. Walter, Reicheneder, T>ury, and Suter. 

Beppe. Walter. Reicheneder. Durj. and Zieger 



snd Bader 2.887.082. 
steering, adjusting snd retrsctlng 
5-19-59, Cl. 114 — 56 5 

retraction mechanism 



Strainer constructions. 

Strainer constructions. 

Motors Corp. EnxlD« 
1.6. 

to American Motors 
engine. 2.893.514. 



of 



Inc. Thermo- 
Cl 324—95. 
Inc. Electron 



2.907.809 
Badger Mfg. Co. 



I 



Mendelsohn, Mi 
Held Warr. n II. Jr 
Slegfri.Ml, Robert E. 

Badger Paper Mills. Inc : 
Fshrcnkrvig. Wlllard 
Vnn Dyck. William J 

Badger Tool k Mfg Co. : 
Obergfell. Hermann 
Ot)ergfell. Hermann. 

Badgett. Frederick S. 
.■V-12-59 Cl 33—23. 



and I^arson 
2 ^^<i ss.'t. 
2,881. 116. 
See— 
J 2 872 «i.55. 

2.880,866. 
See— 
2. 904 806. 
2.904,807. 

Duplicating 



2.917,298. 



Dacha. 



,889.203. 



2,919,288. 



2.903,491. 
2.912.472. 



machine. 2,885,786, 



Keppe. WaiTer. Riedl, and von Schickh. 2.879,215. 

Reppe Walter, and Stadler. 2,883,418. 

Sarneckl Wilhelm. and Pommer 2.906.717 

Scheiierer (Jijenter, and Schllchtlng 2,911,412. 

SchlichrinK. Otto, and Scheuerer. 2.<*'52.292 

Schllchtlng, Otto, and Schweter. 2.903,492. 

Schols. Helnrich. 2,912,436. 

Schuster. <'urt. and Gehm. 2.878.183 

Spaenlg. Hermann, and Welckmann. 2.913.462. 

Speer W-alter 2.883.421. 

Von Schickh Otto, and Metsger. 2.R83.377. 

Von Schickh Otto, and Nottes. 2.905.540. 

Weber Heinz. Boehn. Schiller, and Stange. 2.886.560. 

Ziese. Walter 2 871.099 

Zlese, Walter, Chorbacher. and Stelnhofer. 2.907.634. 

Zinke-Allmang. Helmut. Lelchtle. von Bank, and Keller. 
2.905.598 
Badowskl. Walter. Tool for Inserting pings In tire punctures. 

2..869.40S. 1-20-59. Cl. 81 — 15 7. 
Badura. Edmund S.. to General Motors Corp. Counter- 
balanclne hinge assembly. 2.895,161. 7-21-59. Cl. 16 — 163. 

Bsechler. Robert C. Automatic eoualixlng Impact rear truck 
bumper device. 2.890.076, 6-9-*9. CL 293 — 90. 

Baechll. li.'orge. to Jov Mfg Co. Suspension tronghlng idler 
and supporting means therefor. 2.876,890. 5-10-59, Cl. 
198—192 

Baechll. George, to Jov Mfr. Co. Portable extensible brft 
conveyor. 1893.539. "7-7-59. CL 198—139. 

Baecklund. Gunnar. to Aktiebolaget Chematur Method of ob- 
taining acotaldehyde 2.870.866. 1-27-59. Cl. 183 — 115. 

Baeder. Donald L. : See — 

Rollman. Walter F., and Baeder. 2,903,844. 

Baehr. Carl G : See — 

Burgess. Robert W., Baehr, and Curello. 2,907.290. 
Johnson. Harry N.. and Baehr. 2,890.668. 
Baehr. Rol>ert O Convertible lawn mower for hedge cutting. 

2.911,781, 11-10-59, Cl. 56—235. 
Baer. .Albert M., to Imperial Knife Associated Companies, Inc. 
Knife handle. 2.896;321, 7-28-59, Cl. 30—164. 

Baer. .\lbert M., to Imperial Knife Associated Companies, Inc. 
Combination pocket knife and pen. 2,896,576. 7-28-59. 
CT. 120—1. ^ 



48 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1959 



Baor. Albert M., to Imperial Knife Co.. Inc. Cover unit for 
a p«>clit't knife and a process for malEine the same 
2,908.09H. 10-13^9. CI. 41—22. c »« jc. 

Baer. Berta, to Polrette Corsets, Inc. Brassiere. 2,884,928. 
5-5-39, CI. 128 — 475. 



Baer, Byruu N.. J. D. lirandner. and J. 

Atlas i'owder Co. Spinning of viscose. 

CI. 106—165. 
Baer, Byron N, J. D. Brandner, and J. 

Spinning of viscose. 



W. Le Maistre. to 
2,875.078, 2-24-5l». 

W. r^ Maistre. to 
2,876.124, 3-3-5'J, 



Atlas Powder Co 

(1. lOr, — 165. 
Baer, Charles A. : See — 

Wolfson, William B., Kinp. Baer, and Clouph. 2,897.09.".. 
Baor. ("harlfs A . and P. J. Clough, to .National Kesearch Cori. 

Coating. 2,877.145. 3-10-59. CI. 117— 227. 
Baer. Charles A.. W. F. Bugbee. and P. J. Clough, to National 

Kesearch Corp. Coating. 2,887,419. 5-19-55. CI. 14i> 

O.Jo. 

Baer. Edward C. to The Will-Burt Co. Vise handles 

2,87.'?.H17. 2-17-59. CI. 74 — 548. 
Baer. Franci.>* >r : .see — 

Pa.\ton, Flojd C. and Baer. 2,907.586. 

Baer, George A. : Hee 

Ktes. Elmer G . and W. K. and G. A. Baer. 2.870.939 
Baer, John S., and E. A. Damerau. to Radio Corp. of America. 

Keyboard mechAnisni. 2.903,687'. 9-8-59. CI. 340 — 365 
Baer. John S., and K I». Grapes, to Radio Corp. of America. 

Means for securing relatively movable members. 2.917.331. 

12-15-59, CI. 287—52.08. • • • 

r.aer. Jo.sef. to Baer Steel Products, Inc. Canal wall trimmer 

2>»m/>4<;, ]-♦)-.'.•), CI. liT — S.'") 
Baer, Massimo, to Monsanto Chemical Co. Non-electrostatic 

styrene polymer composiUons. 2.912.413, 11-10-59. CI. 

260 — 7,). 
Baer. Ralph H. : See — 

Axelrod. Albert, and Baer. 2.898.511. 
Baer Steel I'roducts. Inc. : Sec — 

Baer. Jnsef. 2.867.046. 
Baer, Walter S.. Sr. Coin-release chair cushion. 2.905.227. 

9-22-<i9. C\. 155 — 2. 
Baer. William K. : See — 

F.te-<. Elmer <; , and W K. and O. A. Baer. 2 870 9.'i9 
Baer. Wolfgang, to J. M. Voith. G.m.b.H. Tugboat and tow- 
ing system comprising the aame. 2.902.966. 9-8-59, 

Baermaiui. Max. Magnetic friction brake or datrti 

2.8S6,149. .'>-12-.'9. CI. lf»2— 18. uuii-ii. 

Baermann, Max. Friction Increasing arrangement 

7-21-59. CI 105—77. 
Baermann. Max. Apparatus for heating 

ll-l(V-59, CI. 219 — 1049. 
Bae.slark, .Alfnnl J. ; See — 

Hichs.'l. Harry J., and Baeslack. 2,879,434 
Hichsei. Harry J . and Baeslack. 2.897.342. 
Baessler, John J. : Bee — 

Abplanalp. Robert IT. 2.884,160. 
Abplanalp. Robert H. 2,884.207. 
Baev^l;y. .Melvin M . to E I du Pont d*» Nemours and «'<.. 
Rnst preventative and anti-rust stabilizing compositions. 
2.873,196, 2-l(>-.">9, CI. 106 — 14. 

Baffrey. Antoine R.. to Societe Anomyme dlte : Anteliers de 
Construrtions Electriques de Charleroi. Automatic induc- 
tion bearer. 2.876.32.". ."^-3-59, CI. 219 — 10.69. 

Baffrey, Anton R.. H. Hofmeler, W. Sehmldt. and E. Hor- 
mann. to I'h'>«ni.x-Hhemrohr Aktiengesellschaft Verelnlgte 
Hutten-und Rohrenwerke. and A.C.E.C. Ateliers de Con- 
structions Electriques de Charleroi. Induction heating 
apparatus. 2.b95,0.'{4, 7-14-59, CI. 219 — 8.5. 

Basarozy, Tully J . to Bamni Corp. Coffee making apparatus 
2.880,664. 4-7-59. CI. 99—302. 

Bagbv, Iceland W , to .Northrop Aircraft. Inc. Pressure in- 
tegrating system. 2.871,698, 2-;i-59, CI. 73 — 147. 

Baedanovlch. Michael P.. and J. R. Wilson, to Harvey Ma- 
chine Co., Inr. Training and test missile. 2.887,055 ','>-19- 
5y, Cl. 102—50. 

Bageman, Fred J. Static wheel 
10-20-59, Cl. 73 — 484. 

Baggenstoss. Alois C. and C. P. High tensile strength textile 
materials. 2,904,455, 9-15-59, Ci. 117 — 144. 

Baggenstoss, Consuelo P. : See — 

Baggenstoss, Alois C. and C. P. 2,904.455. 

Baggett, Durward A., and H. H. McClure. to The Dow Chem- 
ical Co. .'<ol'i»ion of vinylldene chloride pelvmer in a 
pyrrolidone solvent. 2,886,547. 5-12-59. Cl. 260 — 30.2. 

Baggett. Joseph M.. and M E. Pruitt, to The Dow Chemical 
Co. Solid polymers of epichlorohydrin. 2,871,219. 1-27-59 
Cl. 260 — 15 05 

Bacgott. Thnrles E., and F. A. Ullrich. 



Baggs. Burton D.. Jr. . 

Smith. Alexander, and Baggs. 2.882,977. 
Smith. Alexander, and BaoS, 2,010.817. 
Smith. Alexander, and Baggs. 2.913.05H. 
Bagley. Bruce K. Fabricated multVple- sheave grooved puUey. 

2.906,134, 9-29-59. CL 74—230.8. x 
Baglev, Glen D. : See — 

Hoffman, Albert. Jr.. and Bagley. 2.891.781. 
Bagley. Jamy A. Telephone receivei*. support. 2.879,342. 

3-24-59. Cl. 179-146 
Bagley. Vernon H. Debarking adapter for chain saw. 

2,889.860. 6-9-59. Cl. 144 — 205. 
Bagnall, Edwin, deceaseii ; M. L. Gilmer, legatee under the 

will of E. Bagnall. Vehicle sway inhibiting device. 

2.893.723. 7-7-59. Cl. 267—11. 
Bagnall. James A., to Texas In.otruments Inc. Control for 

refrigerator. 2,iH)0.802. 8-25-59. Cl. 62—156 
Bagnall. John, to Canada Paper Co. Apparatus for the manu- 
facture of handle attachments for paper bags. 2.892 244. 

6-30-59. Cl. 2»— 126. 
Bagnall, Kenneth P. Ship salvage apparatus. 2,918,030. 

12-22-59. Cl. 114 — 54. 
Bagnell. Edgar W., to Johnston Testers. Inc. High prnwore 

hose coupling with pressure-wedged aealing meana. 

2.877.027, .1-l(»-.59. Cl. 28^^—113. 
Bagnetto. Luclen, Jr. : See — \ 

Pitzer.' Emory W.. and Bagnetto. 2.88^,499 \ 

Bagno, Samuel M.. to Walter Kldde A Co . Inr Sensitivity^ 

control of apparatus for detecting disturbances in an en- 

closure. 2.903.683. 9-^^59. Cl. 34(>— 258 
Bagno. .Samuel M., to Walter Kldde & Co. Inc. .\pparatu« 

for photo«'lectric Intruder detection. 2.912,683. 11-10-69. 

Cl. 340 — 258. 



2.893.429. 
2,912,552. 



balancer. 2.909,063. 



Tree ho«. 
Dolls. 



2.869,655, 
2.883,793. 



l_2n-.-o, n. 172—387. 

Baggott, Edmund W., to Ideal Toy Corp. 

4-28-59. CI. 46—173. 
Ba2;:ort, Edmund W., to Ideal Tot Corp Doll or manikin 

construction. 2.8S7.R22, ,5-26-59. Cl 46 — 149. 
Baggott. Edmund W., and J. Welh. to Ideal Toy Corp. Doll 

or manikin knee or limb Joint. 2,904.930, 9-22-59. Cl 

46 — IT."?. 

Baggs. Burton D. : See — 

Smith. Alexander, and Bages. 2.8^2,978. 
Smith. .Alexander, and Basrgs. 2.890.562. 



Bagno. Samuel M.. and E. A. Joerren. to Specialties IVveloD- 
meat Corp. Explosion suj.presalng system. 2.867.282. 

Bahlatzis! Dannv .M. : See — 

Paulos, (JeiirKP L.. and Bahlatxis. 2.879.998 
Bahler. Max E. : See — 

Floresuno, Herbert J.. Jefferlea. Osborne, and Bahler. 
. 2.868.689. 
Bahlmann. Oma. Vibratory knife. 2.908.077. lO-ia-59. Cl. 

o • I .. . 

Bahl.><en. Werner : See — 

Vogdt. KQrt D O. 2,876.039 
Bahnson. Agnew H.. Jr. Traveling cleaner for textile ma- 
chines. 2.HS6,843. 5-19-59. Cl. l.>— 312 
Bahnson. Agnew H.. Jr. (^ombined roving break-hack and 

feed mechanism for textile processing machines. 2.S>«.941 

.5-19-59. Cl. 57—87. 
Bahnson, .\enew H.. Jr. Apparatus for controlling exhaust of 

motor alley heat In textile work rooms. 2..s9s 727 8-11-69 

Cl. 57 — 56. 
Bahnson. .Agnew H.. Jr. Apparatus for controlling exhaust 

2.91 4. 1. {6. 11 '.'4. '.9. Cl. IS.; .tT 
Bahnson. Agnew H . Jr.. and W W .\vera. to The Bahnson 

Co. Cooling and humdifytng ivntem. 2.904.254 9-15-59 

CI. 23»* 14. 

Bahnson. -\gnew H.. Sr. Portable arm rest for motor vehicle 

seats. 2.y02.0,«<5. 9-1-59. Q. 155—198. 
Bahnson Co.. The : See — 

Bahnson Agnew H.. Jr.. and Avera. 2.904,254. 
Byruui, Ely ti.. Jr. 2.i»01,881. 
Bahoshy, Bernard J. : See — 

Barsky. George. Babayan. and Bahoshy. 2.898.211. 

Bahr. Morris W. G. Storing and filing de\ice!i. 
9-l-.V(. Cl. 211 — 11. 

Bahr. Willy : See— 

Haver. Fritx, Bruder, and Bahr. 2.888,961. 

Bah rs. George S. Weighing apparatua 2.914.310.11-24-59 
Cl. 265 — 70. 

Bahrs. Slegfrie<l : Sef — 

Schilling. Werner. Bahrs. and Wle<lenmann. 2.873.518. 

Baler. John J., and E. Wfvletxky. Art of electrolytlcally 
treating metal to clean, level, omooth. polish and/or protect 
the surfaces thereof. 2,86.s.703, 1-13-59. Cl. 204 — 1405. 

Baler. Othmar. to N Si' Werke Akt . and F. Wankel. 
.Mechanism for machinfng trochoidal rotors and counter- 
rotors. 2,870.378. l-2t-59. Cl 51—90. 

Baier. PauL Self-winding watch. 2 874 532 2-24-59 CL 

58 — 82. 

Baier. Walter : See — 

Von Llnde. Robert A., Baler, and Hartmann. 2.896,701. 
Baler. Wilhelm. KG. : See — 

Von Llnde, Robert .\.. Baler, and Hartmann. 2.896.701. 
Balgent. Keith H., to R. 11. Windsor Ltd. Injection mould- 
ing machines. 2.916.769, 12-15-59. Cl. 18 — ^0. 

Bailer, Ravmond J. Artificial bait. 2,884,732. J^-:V-59 Cl 
43 — 42.33. 

Italics. Richard H , R S Long. R. S 
ger, to United States of .America. 
.<«ion. Uranium recoverv process. 
23—14 5. 



2.902.160, 



Olson, and H. O. Kerlin- 

Atomlc Energy Commls- 

2.873.165. 2-10-59, Q. 



Bailey, Archibald. Jr., and \r. BaiTey. Mo to Gadget Of The- 
.M<)ntli Club. Inc. Power-operated disc cutter attachment 
for drill presses. 2,911.019. 11-3 59. Cl 144 — 136 

Bailey. Bradford E.. to Esso Research and Engineering Co. 
Method and apparatus for heating fluids. 2.884,373 
4-28-59, Cl. 208—132 



\ 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



49 



Bailey. Chrlhtopher E. G., to North American Philips Co.. Inc. 

Automatic frequency control. 2.897.450. 7-2ty-59. Cl. 

331r-18. 
Bailey. I>enis R.. and P. U Daniel.s, to Shell I>evelopment Co. 

Fuel for internal combustion engines. 2.891.1*51, 6-23-59, 

Cl. 44— 7b. 
Bailey. Donald L.. to Union Carbide Corp. (;amma-glycldoxy- 

propyl bis (trimethyl siloxy) -methyl silane. 2,S83,397. 

4-21-59. Cl. 260— 348. . • . 

Bailey, l>unald L.. to Union Carbide Corp. 1 trimethvUiloiv- 

1 niethyl-1.2-siloxacyclopentane. 2. 888, 4,54. 5-26-59. Cl 

260 — 239. 
Bailey, l^nald L.. to Union Carbide Corp. Gamma- (trimethy 1- 

siloxy J propyl bis ( trimethylailoxy lethylsilane. 2,888.479. 

5-26-,'>», Cl 260 — 44S2. 
Bailey. Donald L, to Union Carbide Corp. AIlvI ether-sill- 
_ cone copolymer. 2 897.222. 7-28-59. Cl. 200 — 448.2. 
Bailey. Donald L.. to Union Carbide Corp. Alkoxy-endblocked 

silicone polymers. 2.909,549 10-20-59. CL 26(^ — 448.8. 
Bailey. lH)nald L.. to Union Carbide Corp. Trlmethvlsllvl- 

endblocked ftearyloxyethylmethylpolysiloxane. 2,913.4*3. 

11-17-.59. Cl. 26a— 44S 2 
Bailey. Donald L. to Union Carbide Corp. Beta-chloro- 

ethoxyethyl-bls ( trimethy Isiloxy ) methvlsllane. 2.9i;{,474. 

Il-17-.'i9. Cl. 260 -44S - 
Bailey. Donald L.. to Union Carbide Corp. Beta-alkylvlnyloxy- 

bis (trtroethylslloxy) alkylsllanes. 2.917.530. 12-15-59. 

Cl. 260 — 448.2. 
Bailey. Donald L.. and W. T. Black, to Union Carbide Corp. 

Bicyclobeptenylethyldiethoxy silane. 2.868.825. 1-13-59 

Cl. 260 — 448.8. 
Bailey. Itonald L.. and W. T. Black, to Union Carbide Corp. 

Cyclohexenylethyldiethoxysilane. 2.868.826. 1-13-59 CL 

260 — 448 8 
Bailey. iHmald L.. and F. M. O'Connor, to Union Carbide 

Corp. Pre|>aratlnn of alkvl nrthosilirates bv reacting 

siliron dioiide with an alcohol. 2,881,198. 4-7-59. CL 

260 — 448.8. 
Bailey. l>onald L., and F M. OConnor. to Union Carbide 

C.>rp. PnH-e*« f..r producing alkoxysilicon compounds. 

2.881.199. 4-7-59. Cl. 260 — 448 8 
Bailey. Donald L.. and E. R. York, to Union Carbide Corp 

Slloxane water rejiellent treatment for fibrous materials. 
\2.895.8.',3. 7-21-39. Cl 117—155 
Bailey, Donald L.. and E R York, to Union Carbide Corp 

Cyclic twily^lloxanes derived from dlchlnrosllane and di- 

mMhyldichlorosilane 2.905,70,1 9-22-.^9 Cl 26a — 44S 2 
Bailey, Donald L.. and R M. Pike, to Union Carbide Corp. 

Copolymers or mono vln^l methyl slloxanes and chloro 



, jyi 

trlfluoroethylene. 2. 909.o48. 10-20-59. Cl 260 — 448 2 
Bailey. Dpnald L.. and F M. OConnor. to Union Carbide 

Corp. I'rocess for prinluclng acyloxysllicon compounds. 

2.910.496. 10-27-59. n 260 148 8. 

Bailey. IV.n.tM L. and F. M OConnor. to Union C.irblde 

Corp Slloxane oxyalkylene block copolymers. 2.917.480. 

12-15-59. Cl 260- 42 
Bailey Edward A , J B Brndicich and C. F H Crathern 

to FckI Machinery and Chenil.-al Corp. Paper box ma- 
chine. 2.890.630. (V-16-59. CI. 93 — 41. 
Bail.y. Er»in G.. R M. Hardgrove. and C. C. Hamilton, to 

The IUI>c..<k k Wilt^i.x <"... Steam power«'<i locomotive with 
steam ^-nerator. 2,879.717. 3-31-59. CL 



water tube 
105— ,17. 



Ballejr. Fmncls T.. to Westlnghouse El.-ctric Corp. Radiation 
level compensati>r system. 2.883.559 4-21-59 CL 
250 — 219. 

Bailey. Frederick E.. Jr . to iSlon Carbide Corp. I'olvmeriia- 
tlon of eiH>\ides with finely divided alkaline earth metal 
oxides 2'.'I4.49I. 11-24 .".9. Cl 26(»- 2 

Bailey. Freilerlck E.. Jr.. and F. J. Welch, to Union Carbide 
Corp I'ru'ess for controlling the molecular weight of 
p^dyethylene. 2.912.425. 11-10-59. Cl. 260—94.9. 

Bailey. (Jeoru'e B . t.. John B. Pierce Foundation, fin stmc- 
ture. 2,876.6.11. .l-Kk-.'.g. CL 62-28.'.. 

Bailey. George J.. Jr. _ Model railroad cat coupler. 2.868.393, 

Bailey. Grant C. : See — 

Holm. Vernon C. F.. Bailey, and Clark. 2.904,608. 

Bailey. Harold <;.. to The Sun Rubber Co. Apjiaratus for 
separating and clamping mold sections in routlonal cast- 
ing machines 2.879.545. 3-31-59, Cl. 18 — 43. 

Bailev. James R : See — 

Iluth Walter H., and Bailey. 2.873 925. 

Bailey. James R. Morse code balloon signaling device 
2.893.163. 7-7-59. CL 46-^8. 

Bailey. James R., 30<-r to R. J. Bailey 
2.895.707. 7-21-59. Cl. 251 — 46. | 

Bailey James S . to The Rauland Corp. 
ray tut>e manufacturing apparatus 
n 141—263. 



Valve construction. 

Automatic cathode- 
2,872,954. 2-10-59. 



Bailey. Jim. deceased, bv W 
ratus for purifying crude 
19«'. — 110. 

Bailey I>ee W., and P. Flsch 

8-:}5-59. Cl. 30 — 30. 
Bailev. Margaret : See — 

Bailey. .Archibald. Jr.. and M. 
Bailev. Maurice H. : Sec — 

Shlank. William I. 2.918,158. 



Bailey, administratrix. .Appa- 
olis. 2.909.262. 10-20-59. Cl. 

Hair cutting device. 2.900,718. 



Bailey. 2.911,019 



2.875.427. 
2.886,051. 



2.870,729. 



Bailey Meter Co. : .See — 

Barnard. Clayton H.. Schink. and Loeser. 2.876.727. 
I»i<k.y. Paul S. 2.886.201. 
Foster. Geor;:e K 2.S7S .'.97 
Gorrie, Harvard U. 2,884,940. 

Green. Tin. mas A.. Gf.rii.-. .■^hallllon. and Fink. 2.S74 57,1 
Green, Thomas A., Gorrie, Shannon, and Fink. 2,885,536. 
llartuian, i arl 1». J.>-1 i.l>Jl . 

Hoffman, Howard T., Speed, and Janofsky. 2,893,634. 
Howanl, William C'. i;.871 8»iy 
Hunter, Richard C. 2.917.064. 
KoppeL Harold H.. and Kasminskv. 
Kri.Il. Alvin F.. Alwo<>d and Mehie. 
Panlch. Michael. 2.873.163 
I'aullson. W iliiam L., Jr. 2.869 520 
Shannon. Jack F. 2.867.229. 
Shannon. Jack F. 2.871,878. 
Shannon, Jack F. 2.877.669. 
Shannon. Jack F. 2.889,114. 
Shaun.-ii. Jack K. Barnard, and Schink. 
N\ hitehead. Cyril C. 2.870, .193. 
Bailey. Meyer E. : See — 

Shlank. William I. 2.918.1.58. 
l^a'l.^y- Natbaniel A., A. F. Pasowicz. and J. F. Reynolds, to 
Wright Chemical Corp. Corrosion inhibiting composition. 
2.901.437. 8-25-59. CL 252—387. 
Bailey. Paul C. : See — 

Van IVventer. Harry R . and Bailer. 2.886,640 
Bailey. Paul W. Street collection conveyor mail box. 2 900 - 

046. 8-18-59. CI. 186 — 1. 
liailey. Paul W. Street conveyor mail, newspaper and milk 

products box. 2,904.131, 9-15-59. CI. 186 — 1 
Bailey. Philij» S.. to Esso Research and Engineering Co. 
Ir.KN'Ks fur preparing 2.2'-biaryldicarboxvIic acids 

.'8.0.15M. 1-20-^9. Cl 260 169. 

n*^* ^'*"'P S.. to Esso Research and Engineering Co 
Preparation of diphenic acid. 2,888,485, 5-26-59. CL 
260 — 52.1. 
Bailey. Ralph K., to The Buckeye Corp. Hvdroponlc appa 
ratus and tray therefor. 2.917.867. 12-22-^'.'.* Cl 47 — 1 2 
Bailey. Ray : Sec — 

I. .1 '^*°i'^'t- <iarland E.. Matthews, and Bailev. 2.898.023 
lialley. Reginald K. Phonograph record and piavtng system 
,tf>Pr«'or. 2.91.1.247. 11-17-59. Cl. 274— 42 

i. ''u "":"»'"^' J'- to Quebec Metallurgical Industries Ltd. 

.Method for extracting nickel from laterite ores. 2 899 300 

8-ll-,>9. Ll. i5 — 101. 
Bailev. Robert H. : See — 

Pratt. Robert H . and BalTev. 2 914 422 
Bailev. Robert J. : See — 

Bailey. James R. 2. 895. 707. 
Bailey. Robert S. : See — 

Levine, Arnold M.. and Bailey. 2.889.521. 
Bailey Theodore L , to I nited States of America. .Army 

iHtuble cap. 2.870.449. 1-27-59 Cl 2 17"' 

B.iijey. Theodore L.. to United States of .America. Army. 

i.:astir front rap 2 S7<1 4.%0 1-27-59 Cl '' 197 

^*jLl*'''i Theodore L. Solfa bed assembly. '2,909,789". 10-27-59 

Cl. 5 — 8. 

^6!!{(vS**cf"n8-^'i'>?*^'''''^^°^*'- '^^P^rdle. 2.892.442. 
Bailev. Walter H. : See— 

Coxworth. Lowry. 2.888.064 

^*"sf4.66s '2 ™4ii9. c^l 1^20^^^ """^ "^^^ *°'"^°''- 

Bailey^ William A.' Take-off" for fluid ducts. 2,907.592. 

Bailey. William F.. to Hazeltine Re«earch Inc. Color-tele- 

vision projector. 2.875.273. 2-24-r.9 Cl K'i— 5 4 
B.iiley. William J . to J. & E. Hall " 

2.sr,7.293. l-6-.'i9 CI ]R7_ik) " 
Bailey. William M . Co. : See— 

Mailey. William M.. and Plarto 

Neely, Eugene M. 2.884,939. 

Bailey. William .M., and 1. \v I'lante. to William M Bailev 

^firt—ot"^*''" ^^^^^'^'^K machines. 2.878,009, 3-17-59. Cl. 

Bailey. William R.. to Gar Wood Industries SupDortlm: 

meniN^rs 2.S7f>.79.3. l-27-,'i9. Cl. 13S— 78 
Bailev. Winnie : See — 

Bailey, Jim. 2.909.262. 

K».i'[:\:otl''-'"''r^P;,>'<l,*'- "• B««'l.^- PoTioLan plasterboard. 
2.882.1 •.>. 4-14-^59. Cl. 10»> — n.',. 

Bajllv Floren^ H. Mineraloglcal analysis. 2.896.442. 
«— 1.8— 59. Cl. 73 — 15. 

Ballly. Randolph M. : See — 

Leigh. Marj<.rie W., Welty, Sage, and Bailly. 2,911,358. 

Bain, George W. : See — ,, 

Orthuber. Richard K.. Ijirson. and Bain. 2.877.371. 

Bain. George W, to International Telephone and Telegranh 
< orp Image multiplier 2.S71 .16;), l-27-.'.O. Cl. 250 213 

Bain. George W.. to The Trustees of Amherrt College. 
Kecovery of uranium from dilute uranlum-contalnlng solu- 
tlona. 2,885.258. 5-5-59. CL 23—14.5. 

Bain. George W.. to International Telephone and Telegraph 
(orp. Polarized electroluminescent phosphors and dielec- 
trics. 2.887.601. 5-19-.^9. Cl. 313— 108. u uieiec 

Bain. George W.. to International Telephone and Telegraoh 
Corp. Delay line. 2.892.104. 6-23-59. Cl. 307—106 

Bain. Jan>es M. : See — 

Edward.s. Ernest C. and Baln. 2.879,038. 



Ltd. Lift control systems. 



2.878.009. 



r)0 



INDEX OF PATENTS. 1»59 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



51 



Bain, Joseph P , A. B Booth. H. G. Hunt, and E. A. Klein. 

to The <;iid(len Co. Treatment of vert)enyl ethers 

•J.MTl.-'tis. 1 :.>7-r>9. C\. :2fi() — .'iNT. 
Bain. Joseph P., A. B. Booth, and W. Y. Gary, to The GUdden 

Co. Isomerization of terpenk alcohols. .2.894,040, 7-7-59. 

CI. 260 — G31.5. 
Bain. Joseph P.. and W. Y. Gary, to The Glidden Co. 

Production of o.xygenated terpeneu from alpha-plnene. 
• 2,!>11.442. n-.'^.'j9. CI. 200—631."). 
BalnbrldKe. Marvin, to Maul Pineapple Co.. Ltd. Means for 

'the continuous processing of comestibles. •_',yi7.'.>»<H. 

12-22-59. CI. 99 — 3.'>6. 
Baiocchi, John. MAChlne for extmdlng, measorlng, cnttlng 

aiKi applying e<lible material. 2,^i>0.^>62, •)-ltl-o9. CI 

Itair.Lura K. Illuminated fishing lure. 2.898.698, 8-1 1-.'.9. 
Hair. Mil ford M. Prosthetic device. 2,915,760, 12-8-59, C\. 

Bair. Murray \V., to The Mugnavoi Co. Gun control circuit 

for semi automatic operation of machine gun. 2,«91,44U, 

»>-2.{-r>9. CI ^9 135. ^ 

Bair, Reisin O. : See — -^ 

Roberta. Hamld P.. and Bair. 2.917.567. 
Bair, Ulchard H . to The Hubley Mfg. Co. Toy spe«>dometer 

2.S9H.70S. 7-2.'s-59. CI. 161— IH. 
Bair. Richard H.. to Weiss Bros. Truck dock bumper. 

2.89.i,720. 7-7-59. a. 2r.7— 1. 
Bair Roger I. Combined step and stairway and extension 

ladder. 2.h96.S,«). 7-2H-.-j9. CI 228—2.-) 
Bair, Vernon, to Arenco Aktlebolag. Machine for wrapping 

tobacco fillers. 2,917,053, 12-15-59, 01. 131—31. 
Bair. Wilford «i. : Kce- - 

Linden. Henrv R., Reld, and Bair. 2,881.232. 
Uairtl Albert W. to I nion Carbide Corp. Welding wire feed. 

2 H.80 ."^O.'i .-^-ai-'-g. CI. 219 — 130. 

Baird, Art R. : Bee — ..„„„^.. 

dlark, Jonathan H., and Balrd. 2.889.944. 
Baird-Atoitijc, in. .<>■, „„„,,.„ 

Stoddart. Hugh F., and Voutselas. 2,867,(52. 
Sto.ldarT, lliiiih K.. (ur'linglv, and Voutselas. 2.8S03.9 
Balrd. I>>u>rlas <>. and K. G. Bielenberg, to General Tele 
phone Laboratories, Inc Automatic telephone systems 
provided with toll recording facilities. 2.881.258. 4-7-59, 
CI 179—18. ^ , ^ , 

Baird, lH)UKlas O., and R. G Blelenberg. to General Tele^ 
phone L-iboratories. Inc. Automatic telephone systems 
involving toll-recording facilities. 2.881.260. 4-7-59. CI. 

redder platform. 2.881,028. 4-7-59. n 



D. 



Fishing hook stand off. 2.893,159. 7-7-59. 



Baird. James 

,304-11. 
Baird. James S. 

CI. 43 — 14.85. _^ ^ „.^. 

Balrd. Jos»'ph J . and C. A. Osovskl. to Chesebro vS hitman 

Mfg <'orp Means for assembling ladders. 2,911.01M. 

ll-.-^-.-ift^ n 144 — 2. 
Balrd Machine Co . The : fJee— 

Bunnell. Earl C 2 908.318. ^ . .. ^ 

Balrd. Norman F.. and W. J. Monohanoto Westlnghouse Bl»c- 

trlc Corp Metallic part and corri^slon resistant coating 

therefor. 2.916.402, 12-8-59. C\. 117—134. 
Balrd. Otho P. Tillable outboard motor mount attachment 

for boats. 2,916, (XK), 12-8-59. CI. 115 — *1. 
Baird Ravmond C , t.> The Fluor Corp . Ltd. Self-synchronir 

Ing horse power in.Hcator. 2 <*69.962. 1 -2n-.19, ('l. .34^—4 
Balrd. Raymond C . to Combustion Engineering. Inc. Vlbra 

tlon free apparatus. 2.893.509. 7-7-59. CI. 181 — 46. 
Baird Richard F, to Chrysler Corp. Windshield wiper 

mounting 2,900.r,.-,s, H_25-59. CI. 15 — 250.4. 
Balrd A Tatlock ( London ) Ltd. : See — 

Blsby. Harry, Chapman, and Matthews. 2,891,699. 
Baisden. Charley W. : Srr - 

Thompson. Wayne <;. 2,887,073. 
Baisden, Harry W. : See — - 

Thompson. Wayne G. 2,887,073. 
Balsley. Raymond J : See — 

Keely. Clifford D. 2.898.816. ' 

Keely, Clifford D. 2,898,820. 
Baits, Stephen S., to Snndstrand Machine Tool Co. Air blwk 

valve circuit. 2.871.981, 2-3-59. CI. 184—6. 

Bakaloff. Todor : See — 

U'icht. Alfons A . and Bakaloff. 2.872.559. 

Bakelaar, John H. : See — 

Hlbbard. Oscar L.. and Bakelaar. 2,909,891. * 

Baker. Albert A., and J. H. Schmld. to J. A. Zurn Mfg. Co. 

Siphon leg and water closet combination 2,875.4.")3. 

.•^-3-59, CI. 4— 2.-)2. 
Baker. Albert A , and H. L Rhoades. Jr., to J. A 

Co. ()p*'rating mechanism for a wall hydrant. 

4-14-.-,9. CI. «4— 29. 

Baker. Albert A., and H. L. Rhoades, Jr., to J. A 
Co. Roof drain. 2.881.921, 4-14-59, CI. 210 — 186 

Baker, Albert A., and H. L Rhoades, Jr., to Zurn Industrit 

Inc. Drain ftip and support therefor. 

01. 210 — 16(5. 
Baker. Albert A., and H. L. Rhoades, Jr 

Inc. Reservatorv supporting device. 

CI. 285 — 12. 

Baker. Albert B. : See — 

Mcllhennv. William P., Baker, Clarke, 
2,897,051. 



Zurn Mfg 
2.881,602. 

Zurn Mfg. 



2.888.138, 5-26-59. 

to Zurn Industries, 
2.901.270. 8-25-59. 



and Bauman 



Baker. Albert F.. to Hancock Industries. Inc. Free handle 

door latching mechanism. 2.911,248. ll-3-.')9, <1. 292 — 

2.S0. 
Baker, AlHster Ll : See — 

KeuBTel. Carl W., Hlllman, and Baker. 2,909,964 
Baker, Arthur F., to American .*<teel Foundries. Cla.sp brake. 

2.900,0.'iO, 8-18-59. CI. 18h — 56. 
Baker. I^njamtn P., and P. B. Plerson, to Westlnghouse 

Electric Corp. Electrical Insulators. 2.909,591.10-20-59. 

CI. 174 — 177. 
Maker. Bernard R.. and H. M. Kissman. to .American Cyan- 

amid Co. Derivatives of 5-amln<)-<l-rlbofuranose. 2.875.194. 

2-24-59. CI. 260—211. 
Itaker. Bertsil B.. and J. D. Morrison, to Southern Research 

Institute. Process for fluoride detection. 2.S70.0«J7, 

i-2«»-59. 204 — I. 
Baker Castor Oil Co., The : See — 

Smith, Malcolm K. 2.902.500. 
Baker. Charles B. : See— 

Conllsk John R . and Baker. 2.886.131. 

Baker. Charles F. Soap holder. 2.908.106. 10-13-59. CI. 

45—28. 

Baker, Charles II : See — 

Baker. Vance A. 2.911.078. 

Baker. Charles H.. to S & C Electric Co. Circuit Interrupting 
m.-ans 2.880.289. 3-31 -.59. CI. 200 — 120. 

Baker. Corwin W . to BurrouKha Corp. Ring winding ma- 
chine 2.905.399. fr-22-59. CI 242 — 4 

Baker, Donald R . to The Marley Co. Method of prenerrlng 
the wooden structure of cooling towers by impregnating. 
2.893.848. 7-21-59. CI. 117—57. 

Baker. L>onald R.. J. A. .Nelson, and A. B. Storer to The 
Marley Co. Timber connector. 2.867.016. 1-6-^9. CI 20 — 

92. 

Baker, Donald R., and H E. Fordyce to Th^ Marlejr Co 
Drift eliminator assembly for cooling tower*. 2.892 500 
6-30-59. CI. 183 — 26 

Baker. Douglas H., and R Schaale. to Allls-Chalmers 
Mfg. Co. Rake for trash rack. 2.904.181. 9-15-59, CI. 
210—159. 

Baker, Dwlght L : See — 

Grimm, Phyllis W , and Baker. 2.901.401. 

Baker. E<lgar B.. to Stauffer Chemical Co Method of ImproT- 
Ing soil. 2,868.758, 1-13-59. CI. 260 — 41. 

Baker. Edgar B.. to Stauff>r Ciiemicsl Co. Process for pre 
paring et),ixy resin mc Jihed proteins and compositions re 
suiting therefrom. 2.882.250, 4-14-59, CI. 260 -« 

Baker. Edward G.. to Esso Reaearch and Engineering Co 
Titanium diozlde-caldum oxide catalyst for cracking hydro- 
•iirbons 2.886.513. 5- 12 -.^y. (1 20H 121 

Baker. Edward G.. to Esso Research and Engineering Co. 
Beryllia t)orla composition aa a catalyst for cracking higher 
boiling hydrocarbons. 2,916.436, 12-JV-69, CI. 208 — 114. 

Baker, Edward ii . T. J. Obttcarny. and J. .Schmidt, to Guard- 
ian Electric Mfg. Co. Relay 2,882.307. 4 14-,'.y. C'l 
2(M) s7 

Baker. Edward G., and I. Kirsbenbaum, to Easo Research and 
Engineering Co. Boron «inc oxule and t>oron magnesium 
oxide catalysts for conversion of hydrocarbons. 2.t>89.206. 
»V-2-59. CI. 208—114. 

Baker, Edward G , and I. Kirsbenbaum. to Esso Research 
and Engineering Co. CatalyUc cracking. 2,906,692. 
9-29-59, CI. 208—74. 

Baker, Floyd A., to Westinghouse Electric Corp Amplifier 
circuit 2,871.441. 1-27-59. CI 323 — 89 

Baker. Forrest G.. and W. V. Mlllman to American Air Filter 
Co.. Inc. Air conditioning unit 2.909,043, 10-20-59. CI. 
62 — 285. 

Baker, Frank W. Graas trimming device 2 882,600 
4-21-59. CI. 30—316. 

Baker. George E.. to United States of America. Atomic En- 
ergy Commission. Method of peak current measurement 
2.H70.407. 1-20-59. CI. 324—103. 

Baker, George T.. to British Telecommunications Renearcb 
Ltd. Telecommunication syatems. 2,877.306. 3-10-59 CI 
179 — 18 



Baker, George T., to British 
Ltd. Automatic telephone 
CL 179—18. 



Telecommunications Research 
systems. 2.885,482. 5-5-69, 



to British 
signalling 



Tf 1 eco m III u n i ca 1 1 o ns Resea rch 
svst. IMS 2.K.^t).n45. .5-12-59. 



Baker. George T.. 
Ltd. Electrical 
CI. 179 IS 

Baker, George T.. 
Ltd. Telephone 
179— IS. 

Baker. George T , and J E. Wright, to 

cations Research Ltd. Magnetic 

2,907,007, 9-29-59, CI. 340 — 174. 
Baker. (Jeorge W. : See — 

Gabriel. tJustave O. 2.871,384. 
Baker, Glenn J : See — 

Barret. William M.. and Baker. 
Baker, Halste.l W., Jr.. and J. W 

Co . Inc. Mer< handlslng machine control circuit 

.3-10-59. CI. 194 — 10. 



to British Telecommunications R<'search 
or like systems. 2.887.538, 5-19-59. CI. 



British Telecommunl 
recording equipment. 



Air Force. 

.\nny lin 
1U2— 73. 



2.901.689 
Turner, to 



Rowe .Mfg 
2.H76,.H83. 



Baker, Harold B. : See — 

Barker. Lylliard B.. and Baker. 2.900.742. 

Kaker. Harold F., 'o Signode Stei-1 .Strapping Co. PUton and 
stapU- .Iriver combination. 2.Vhl.738. 4-14-59. CI. 121—13. 

Baker. Harrv I. to King Seeley Corp. Electrical tempera- 
ture semung device. 2.890,429, 0-9-59 CL 338 — 28. 

Baker, Harrv I to Klng-Seeley Corp. Tliermally compen- 
sated overload device. 2.911.501. 11-3-59. CI. 200—113. 

Baker. H. Dale : See — 

Jon-s, Frank J. 2.873,100. 

Baker. Herbert C. : See 

Gallliot. Joseph M . Jr . Wolfe, and Baker 2.878.349 

Baker. Herbert K. Variable speed transmission. 2,883.881. 
4 2>»-59. CI. 74 — 677. 

Baker. Herman, an-1 H B Ross, to International Hormones. 
Inc. PnMuctiun of vitamin Bu by thermophlles. 2,917.436, 
12-15-59. CL 195 — 125. 

iUker. Houston R Method of etching glass. 2.879,147, 
3-24-59. CI. 41 — 43. 

Baker. Howard E., and J. A. Kapfer. Fishing apparatus. 
2.913. H45. 11-24-59. CI. 43—15 

Baker. Hugh J. A Co. : See— 

Robinkon. Howard A. 2,668.487. 

Baker Industries. Inc : St( 

Katzer. Arthur F . and I^vln. 2.870.095. 

Baker. Jack M.. to General Electric Co. Regulating system 

for Bteam-gaa turbine powerplant. 2.911,789. 11-10-59. 

CI. «0— 39.18. 
Baker. James «; . to I nltc-d States of America. Air Force 

.36 inch f/3.7 lens. 2.872.845. 2-10-59. CI. 88—57. 
r.ak.r. James G . to United States of America. Air Force 

Magnifier. 2.885,928, 5-12-59, CI. 88 — 57. 
Baker. James G.. to United Sta'es of America. .\ir Force 

Corrected photographic objective for night photography 

2.802.3H1. 6-30-59. CI. 88—57 
Baker. James <} . to United States of America. Air Force. 

.sighting instrument optical system. 2.899.862. ^18-59. 

CI. 88—57 
Baker. Jamea <J.. to I'nited States of America, 

Magnifier. 2.900.871, 8-25-59. CI. 88 — 57 

Baker. James G.. to Inlted States f America, 
pact detonating fuie. 2.912.934. 11-17-59. CI 
lUWer. Jesse (1 See - 

Setherton. Lvman R.. and Baker. 2.878.611. 

.\. therton. Lyman R.. and lUker 2.878.612. 

Baker. John C. : See— 

Pryor. Dean E., and Baker. 2.896.568. 
Baker. John E . H. A. C. Hogg, and E Kettlewell. tn The 

.MO Valve Co. Ltd. Matrnetrons 2.887.615, 5-19-59. 11 

315 .3977 

r..<»ker John R See 

i'onrad. Martin B . and Baker. 2.870."441. 
Holer. Walter A., and Baker. 2.902.798. 

Baker, John R , to Baker Oil Tools. Inc. Cold flow prevent 

Ing packini; structures. 2.896.724, 7-2*^-59. CI. 166— 204 
Baker. John R.. and E H <'lark Jr . to Baker Oil Tools. Inc 

Tubing anchor. 2.874.784. 2-24-59. Cl. 166—212. 
Baker. Jos.ph W . and K. L "Godfrey, to Mon.<anto Chemical 

Co. DIalkoxyphosphinothloylthlo-S-triaiines. 2.887.4.^2 

.Vl»-5y. I "I 167— 33 

Baker, Joseph W and K. L. Godfrey, to Monsanto Chemical 

Co. Prrldylethyl thlophosphatea. 2.889.330. f)-2-59. Cl 

260 — 2^4 S 
Baker. Joseph W.. and G A .Saul, to Monsanto Chemical Co. 

Mtrobenrovlpbosphonates. 2.900.29*;. 8-18-59. Cl. 167 — 

30. 
Baker. Joiteph W . and G. A. Saul, to Monsanto Chemical Co. 

Treating agricultural soils with propargyl phosphorothio- 

ates. 2.906.661. 9-29-59, Cl 167—22. 

Bilker. Ijithan E . to General Motors Corp. Pressure meas- 

iirine device 2.S79.450, 3-24-59. Cl. 315 — 58. 
Baker. I^eslle N. : See — 

Hu»*ar. Joseph P. 2,915,912. 
Baker, I>»slle \. Motor driven rotary tooth brush. 2.916.752. 

12-15 59, Cl. 15 — 28. 
Baker. Lionel R : See — 

Hopkins. Harold 11 . and Baker 2.878.722. 

Baker. Macon to .\tlas Enameling Co. Inc. Panel sheet 
mounting clip, 2 867.305. 1-6-59. Cl. 189 — 88. 

Baker. Marlln S . See — 

Rhoades. Nolan K.. and Baker. 

Baker. Marlln S . to The Parker 
2.S71.S23. 2-3-59. Cl. 120 — 42 

Baker. Marlln S. to The' Parker 
2.905.148,9 22->')9. CI. 120 — 51. 

Baker. Max P.. to General Motors C 
2. 860. 585. 1-20-.59. Cl 137—793 

Baker. M.ix P., to General Motors C<irp 

2.879,091. 3 24-59, Cl 287—87 
Baker, Max P., to General Motors Corp. 

2.917.334. 12-15-59. Cl. 287—87. 

Baker. Max P . to General Motors Corp. Ball Joint assemblies 
2.919.150. 12-29-59. C\. 287—90. 



2,916.013. 

Pen Co Fountain is-n 



Pen 



•rp 



Co. Fountain j»en. 
Flexible diaphragm 
Ball joint assembly. 
Ball Joint 



Baker Oil Tools. Inc. 
Baker, John U. 
Baker, John R. 
Baker. Reuben 
Baker, Reuben 
Baker, Iteut)en C. 
B.ikt'r, Rt'ul>en C. 
Baker, Iteuben C. 

llaker. K<'Ul>«n C. 

Baker, Reuben C. 
Baker, Reut>eu C. 
Baker, Reuben C. 
Baker, Reuben C. 
Baker, Reul)en C 



See— 
2.896,724. 
and Clark. 2.874,784. 
C. 2.871.949. 
C. 2.871.950. 
2.878,877. 
2.87H,S78. 
2.885.009. 
2.8>6.110. 
2,894.725. 
2.897.016. 
2,906,347. 
2.912,227. 
and Conrad. 2,S74.931. 



Barg. Charles H. 2.872.1GU. 
Uijrelow. Herbert L. 2.S71.946. 
Clark. Earnest IL, Jr. Re. 24,659. 
Clark. Earnest H, Jr. 2.90G.344. 
Conrad, .Martin B. 2.S74.9-'7 
Conrad, Martin B. 2.906.492. 
Conrad, Martin B. 2.912,216. 
<'onrad. .Martin li . and Baker 2.870.841. 
Crowe, Talmadge L. 2,893,491. 
-Must', John 1" 2.^74.7^5 
Park. Robert O. 2,888,989. 
Baker. Paul, to Julius Kayser k Co. Stocking 2.901,901, 

9-1-59. «1. 6t) — 17h. 
Baker. Paul E.. to California Research Corp Carbon log- 
ging through casing. 2.910.591. 10-27-59. Cl. 2.50 — 71. 
Baker. Paul E.. and s. B. Jones, to California Research Corp. 
Radioactivity well log transmission bystem. 2.H83.548, 
4-21-59. Cl. 250 71. 
Baker. Paul IL. to Columbia-Southern Chemical Corp. Prepa- 
ration of stabilizer. 2.904.517. 9-15-59. Cl. 252 — 397. 
Baker. Paul W., and W. M. Wolff, to Holeproof Hosiery Co. 

Display package. 2.917,163, 12-15-59, CL 206 — 46. 
Baker Perkins. Inc. : see — 

Armstrong. John D.. Jlytin. and Wittenberger. 

2,883.033. 
I>er8Ch. John A . and Burman. 2.885.973. 
Engels. Eugene O. 2,899,135. 
Engels. Eugene O., and Dersch. 2,900.927. 
Irving. H.nrv K 2.^'.«9,(h;5 
Leaman, ICaymond J., and Felge. 2.883.032. 
Leamau. liavniond J . and Feige. 2.SSH.126. 
Rlcker, Fred G., and Randall. 2,917,192. 
Smith. Harold K . and "iibbons. 2.St»9.U40. 
Valentj-ne, Peter H.. and Sunbom. 2,902,950. 
\\ ltt»-nf).-ri:<'r W.sllaceW. 2.H77.8<?^ 
Baker Perkins Ltd. : See— 

Farrer, Kenneth. 2,884.115. 
Farrer, Kenneth. 2.yi7.0<t9 
Baker. Ralph C. to The Sheffield Corp Amplifying appa- 
ratus for gauging product characteristics. '2.889,704, 
•)-9-59. Cl 13 — 37 9 
Baker, Ralph D. Wallpaper cutter. 2,889,623, 6-9-59. Cl. 

30—294. 
Baker. R. tiben C. 
device for well 
Baker, Reuben C. 

well conduits. 
Baker, Reuben C 

and v.alve ap(iaratus 
Baker. Reuben C. to 



to Baker Oil Tools. Inc. Releasable clutch 

tools 2.871.949. 2-3-59. Cl 1 6f)- 237 

to Baker Oil Tools, Inc Stop devices for 

2.871.950. 2-.3-.')9. Cl l«fi — 241 

. to Baker Oil Tools, Inc. Tubing anchor 

2.878.877. 3 24-59. Cl. 166—212. 

Baker Oil Tools. Inc. Clutch for 



-59. Cl. 166—237 
Inc. Cold flow 
2.885,009, 5-5-59, Cl. 

Inc Releasable clutches 
2,886.110. .'^►-12-59. Cl 

basket for 

drill 



«Mhsurf:i<>.> well tools 2.^78.878. 3-24- 
Baker. Reuben C. to Baker Oil Tools. 

preventing packing structurea. 

106 — 2(t4. 
Baker. Reul>en C. to Baker OH Tools, 

fr>r snhsurfaop well apparatus 

166—217 
Baker. Reuben C. to Baker Oil Tools. Inc. Junk 

well bores. 2.894.725. 7-14-59. Cl. 255 — 28. 
Baker. Reuben C. to Baker OH Tools. Inc Removable 

plt>e protector 2.^97.016. 7-2S-.59. Cl 30S 4 
Baker Reuben C. to Baker Oil Tools Inc. Subsurface well 

tools. 2.906,347. 9-29-59. Cl. 106 — 237. 
Baker, Reuben C, to Baker Oil Tools. Inc. Junk basket 

for well bores. 2.912.227. 11-10-59. Cl. 255—28. 
Baker. Iteuben C . and .M. B. Conrad, to Baker Oil Tools Inc. 

Tubular string valve devices. 2.874.931. 2-24-59. Cl 251 — 

218. 
Baker. Richard D. : See — 

Maraman. \\ llliam J.. Baxman, and Baker. 2.885,260. 
Baker. Richard D.. United States of .^.merlca. Atomic Energy 

Commission. Production of plutonlum from plutonium 

fluoride 2.890.110. (V-9-59. Cl. 75—84.1. 
Baker. Robert F : See— 

Marden, John W., Wroaghton, and Baker. 2.916,535. 

Baker. Robert G . to The Dow Cliemical Co. Fungicidal 
compositions and methods employing perachloro-alpha- 
lodotoluene. 2.919.223. 12-29-59. Cl 167—30 

Baker. Robert M.. ^. to N. K. Morey. Log debarking appa- 
ratus. 2.912.023, 11-10-59, Cl. 144 — 208 

Baker. Robert N , H to Independent Iron Works. Inc. Ad- 

- - T-7-59, Cl. 280 — 501. 



justable traUer hitch. 2.S93.753. 
Bilker. Rol)ert N., to Bowen k Co., 
2.895.738. 7-21-59, Cl. 279 — 1. 

Baker, Samuel B. : See — 

Norton. James H., and Baker. 

Baker. Stephen C. Ignition system 
315—224. 



Inc. Dental drill chuck. 



2,898,300. 
2.871.413. 



1-27-59. Cl 



52 



INDEX OF I'ATKNTS. IJCll 



and J. Pechenik. to Continental Motors 
lubrication and ventilation svstfm. 
a. 123 — 196. 
See — 
2 872 978. 
.. to The Dow Chemical Co. Vlnylation of 

2.90.'). rt69. 9-22-59. CI. 260—244. 
.. to The Dow Chemical Co. Vinylation of 
2.905,690. 9-22-59, CI. 260 — 307. 



2.900.720. 



Bak»'r. Stephen D. Klliptical reflector for instrument dials. 

2.900.949. 8-25-59. CI. llti — 129. 
Baker, Theodore C, to Container Corp. of America. Carton 

with hinged lid. 2.889,100. G-2-59. CI. 229 — 44. 
Baker, Thomas W., to Armco Steel Corp. Finishing machine 

and method for use in the hot dip metallic costing of steel 

strip, and coated strip. 2,906,018. 9-29-59, CI. 29 — 52>>. 
Baker, Vance .\.. 60% to C. H. Baker. Engine throttle 

control system. 2,911,078. 11-3-59. CI. 192—3. 
Baker. Weldon S. Piston ring expander ring. 2,891,J<.'51. 

6-23-59, CI. 309 10. 

Baker. Uillard C, to Ford Motor Co. Motor vehicle trans- 
mission. 2.901.922, 9-1-59. CI. 74 — 6S7. 
Bakker. Willem, to American Enka Corp. Twister. 2.918.781. 

12-29-59, CI. 57—130. 
Baker, William A. : See — 

Pollard, Harold J., and Baker. 2.885.635. 
Baker. William E., to Standard-Thomson Corp. Hot wire 

device. 2.896,163. 7-21-59, CI. 324 — 106. 
Baker, William E.. to Standard-Thom.son Corp. Mechanical 

transducers. 2.913.904. 11-24-59. CI. 73 — 36S.3. 
Baker. Willtara R., to I'nlted States of Anierlea, .\tomlc 

Energy Commission. Resonant cavity excitation svstem. 

2,>S98,5.")5. S— 1-.-.9, CI. 331—96. 
Baker, William R., to United States of America, Atomic 

Energy Commission. Transformer. 2.901.714 8-25-59. 

CI. 336 — 82. 
Baker, William R.. to United States of America, -Vtoinic En- 
ergy Commission. Accelerated plasma source. 2,902, t;i4, 

0-1-59. CI. .'U3— 61 
Baker, William R., Q. A. Kerns, and J. Rledel, to United 

States of .\nierica, Atomic Energy Commission. Resonanr 

cavity excitation system. 2 868,974. 1-13-59, CI. 250 — 36. 
Bahke. Hans A., and H. D. Treitel, to General Electric Co. 

Meter housing. 2,895,637, 7-21-59, CI. 220 — 10. 
Bakke, J.ick W : See— 

I'.akke. John W. 2.872.978. 
Bakke. John W., to N. W. and J, W. B.ikke, bv decree of 

final distribution. Tire-buffing machine. 2,872.9'?8. 2-10-59, 

CI 164—10 2. 
Bakke, Laurence D. 

Corp. Engine 

2.902,022, 9-1-59 

Bakke, Norman W. : 

Bakke, John W 

Bakke. William W.. 

oxazinidinonea 
Bakke, William W., 

ox.izolidinone.s. 
Bakker. Eppe : Se 

Starre, Gerrit, and Bakker 
Bakker. Marriiius A. M. : See — 

r»uran, Johannes C . Bakker. and van Zanten. 2,873,510. 
Bakker, Pier, to Genera! Telephone Laboratories. Inc. 

Reverting call telephone system. 2,896,023, 7-21-59. CI 

179—17. 
Bakkf>r. Willem. to .\merican Enka Corp. Winding apparatus^ 

2,8S7,279. 5-19-59, CI. 242 — 46.2. 
Bakker. Willem, to .\merlcan Enka Corp. Rlng-twlstlng ap- 
paratus, 2.909,026. l(>-2f>-59. CI. 57— .'i4. 
Bakos. Joseph A . H E. .McGnire. and R. J Kensel. to R. 

Wallace 4 Sons Mfg. Co .Method of making a one piece 

solid hanille knife. 2 R6^ 04.'. 1-13-59. CI 76 — 104 
Balaguer, Kodolfo R.. to J. D. Hedges and Co. Ltd. Partner- 
ship. Method (if forming a bihnlous coating on a metallic 

anode. 2,*9.'?.'<f»n, 7-7-5it, CI. 117 — 2.^0. 
Balaguer, Rodolfo R.. 62'.'^ to James D. Hedges, and 12Uc^ 

to Bessemer Securities Corp. Primary battery. 2.903,499. 

9-'<-59. CI. 136—107. 
Balas Collet Mfg. Co . The : See— 

.\hramo.«ka, .\lfred .\., and Cox 2.871,721 
Cox. John R , ,ind Smrekar. 2.872.199 
Balass. Valentin, to Tetra .\, G. fnr Hydraulisrhe 

and .Vpparife. Force storage brake for motor 

2.RS7,1<5^ ,'S_lO-oO, CI. 188 — 170. 
Balassa. Leslie L. : See — 

.\uer, Laszlo. and Balassa. 2,900,354. 
Balassa. Leslie I,. Comoosition of celhiloge and an alkali 

biuret metal complex. 2,887,398, 5-19-59. CI. 106 — 203. 
Balaz. Charles S : See — 

Chall. Harold J., and Balaz. 2.868.445. 
Baldanza. Nicholas T. Tile constructions and mortarless 

mountine thereof. 2,872,804, 2-40-.59, CI, 72 — 19. 
Baldanza, Nicholas T. U'traviolet Usht llluminnted sign and 

display dpvicf.s, 2,S79,614. 3-31-59, CI, 40— 1,?4. 
Baldanza, Nicholas T. Production of multi-color three- 
dimensional plaques. 2,889.651, r^9-59, CI. 41 — 24. 
Ba'dauf. Reginald B. Spring ii reed hinge construction for 

doors, covers and the like. 2.867,841, 1-13-59, CI. 16 — 180. 
Baldauski. Frnnci? A. : Srr — 

.\renson. Simr)n W.. and Baldauski. 2.874.050. 
Balde, Ulysse. to Mlthra .\.0. Punched card machines. 

2,91 8. 12.^, 12-22-59. Cl. 164 — 115. 
Baldeschuleler Emile L,. to Esso Research and Engineering 

Co. Reducing the corroslvlty of yanadlum-contalning oils 

2.911.2;»2. ll-3-.".9. gi. 44 — 68. 

Baldi. .Mfonso L.. Jr. : See — 

Schuster, Ludwicr K., and Bnldl. 2,911.332. 

Baldinl. James T.. and H. R. Rosenberg, to E T. du Pont 
de Nemours and Co. Augmenting poultry feed. 2,879.16^. 
3-24-59, Cl. 99 — 4. 



Bremsen 
vehiclesH-.. 



/ 



to .Morton Cheniic-al 
c(im{>ouuds. 2,914,- 

2.877,593. 3-17-59. 



Baldinus, Joseph G.. to Colgate Palmolivt- I'o. Procesn of 
preparing stable fatty mouuglycerides. 2,910.491. 10-27-59. 
Cl. 26U — 410.7. 

Baldoui, .ludrew .\.. and J. J. Miyashiro 
Co. Preparation of orgauo mercuric 
451, 11-24-59. Cl. 204—158. 

Baldridge, James D. Swivel arm hook. 
CI. 43—42.74 

Baldridge, Joneph R., to Diamond Alkali Co. Chemical com- 
position and method.. 2,895,870, 7-21-59. Cl. 167 — 22. 

Baldridge. Walter -M.. and K. K Dnvls.Htm Spreader unit for 
truck bodies 2.s71.(»::i. 1-27-59, Ct 275 r. 

Baldus, Rudolf, and H. Holler. Method of producing dod- 
distortable linings of noncorrosive, metallic materials for 
containers of any kind. 2.914,846, 12-1-59. Cl. 29 — 471.1. 

Baldwin. Alan W. Comiiosite indicator. 2.873.396. 2-10-dU. 
(1. 313— »i4 

Baldwin, Ann. Knock down garment form and support 
therefor. 2.901.154, 8-25-59. Cl. 223 — 68 

Baldwin. Carroll F. Sleep preventing device. 2,910.679. 
10-27-59 Cl. 340—213. 

Baldwin. Charles M. Retractible wheel structure for boats. 
2.876.4c,f,, ;{-|(i-.',r». r\. •»— l. 

Baldwin. Darrell H. : See — 

Sesler. Rol»ert W . Baldwin, and Sprouse. 2.H74,733. 

Baldwin. I>avid A. : See 

Williams. William H.. and Baldwin. 2,919,423. 

Baldwin. Francis P. : See — 

Robtson. Samuel B.. and Baldwin. 2.895.850. 
Sernluk. George E.. and Baldwin 2.91h.44«; 

Baldwin.' Francis P.. and S. B. Robison, to Estm Research 
and Engineering Co. Process for heat Treating butyl 
nibb»*r with an aromatic nitroso compound and product 
obtnine<l. 2.895.037. 7-21-59, a. 260 — 11.5. 

Bal.lwin. (;eorne <'.. to Generi^l Electric Co. Scintillation con- 
verter. 2.902,604, 9-1-59. (T 250 — 71 

Baldwin, (ieorge C. E. R. Ciaerttner. and M. L. Yeater. to 
(Jeneral Electric Co. .Vdaptatlon of a high energy ebctmn 

2.902.613, 9-1-^9. Cl. 



accelerator as a neutron source 

313 — 61 
Baldwin, Gordon R 

10-20-50. Cl. 114- 
Baldwin. John D. 

coupline includimr 

2 H7:? U.S.-. J 17 .'.9 
Baldwin. John L. E 



Instant action boat bailer. 2.909.144 
-1.S5. 

Jr. to Tbo Weatherhead Co. Tube 
1 (lusheil deforiiiable tub*' cutting wedge 

C! -JS.V 3J-J 

Rank Clntel Ltd. Marnetic Oeld gen- 



erating system. 2,890,382. 6-9-59, Cl. 315^2".. 
Baldwiu, Liwrence W., to Inited States of America, Atomic 

Energy Commission. Caliitron cathode lnterli>ck circuit. 

2,8SS,563. 5 26-59, ("1 25rv -41 9, 
Baldwin. Lawrence W.. to I'nited States of America, Atomic 

Energy Commission. Calutron control device. 2.901 622 

8-25-59. Cl. 250 — 11.9. 
Baldwin Lee E. : See — 

Brady. F'aul L.. and Baldwin 2.902.296. 
Baldwin. I^-e E., and M. <'. Bokelman. to Conair, Inc Flow 

iimiter. 2.«81,7')4, 1-14-.-.9. CI. i:{7 -,'.01 
Baldwin. Leroy D.. to Genera] Drnamlcs CorD. Antennas 

2.885.676, 5-S-59. C\. 343—767. 

Baldwin-Lima-Hamilton Corp. : Srf — 

Albers. Heinrich B 2.908,316 

Bacchl Ray 2.908. 1S2 

Brown Edwin <\. and Gnden 2 899 006 

Byerleln. Arthur A. 2.888.894. 

Govan. William L. 2.809.053 

Hall Keith W. 2.867.844 

Hall. Keith W 2.882.550 

Hines. Frank F , and McGrath. 2.868 570. 

nines. Frank F. 2.913.691. 

Kut.say. .\li U. 2,8,s'J 720 

I^asley. Robert A. 2.874.5R5. 

L.Tthrop^ Robert P. 2 88.1 ^\^^ 

Lewis, Frank M, 2,884.912. 

I^wis, Frank M , Keenan. and Goldmann 

Mc<Jr«th. John F 2,9i:?690 

ReichI, Revmond M, 2,903.130. 

Reichl. Revmond M. 2.903 926. 

Ruge. .\rthur C. 2.808.535. 

Sack. Joel. 2 900 OftO 

Sack, Joel. 2.900.095. 

S'.ler, Hans G 2 8»".n .-,21 

Willi. Richard B. 2,913.057 
Baldwin. Mavnard M . to Phelps Dodtre Corp.. 
per Mining Co.. and Kennecott Copper 
derivatives of substituted cyclic thioureas 
6-9-59, Cl. 167—33. 
Baldwin Piano Co., The: See — 

r,>rwin. .M.-rton !• 2*73 638 

Gregory, Marion B. 2.899,648 

Livezey. Frederic M. 2.88S,«.i2. 

Jones, Edward M. 2 SRS 593 

Jones, Edwanl M. 2.910.r.84.' 

Jones. Edward M.. and Winder. 2.902 655 

Martin, Dnnl.l W, 2.*^7n.fi83 

Munch Walter, Jr. 2 918 57r, 

Schmidt, Vernon E. 2,907 996. 

Tlmperman, Ernest J. 2,916.706. 
Baldwin. Robert P., C. S Jennings, and 
grated air-borne towing ^ipparatas. 
Cl. 244 — 3. 

Baldwin. Vincent C : See — 

Pick. Joseph g^nd I^sinskl. 2.867. 300. 



.895.291. 



. -Xnaconda Cop 
Corp, Cnpron- 
2.890,1.%0 



R H Eckert. Inte- 
2.892.599. 6-30-59. 



LIST OF PATE.VTEES 



53 



Baldwin. William S., D E. Floyd, and R. F. Paschke. to 
«ii-neral .Mills. Inc. Tre.itment of poly-unsaturated fatty 
acld«. 2,868 815. 1-13-59. Cl. 260 »l3 

Baldwin, William W., to Cambridge Filter Mfg. Corp. 
Filters. 2.884.091, 4-28-59. Cl. 183—71. 

Bales, Charles A., and H. O, Linde, to United States Steel 



Corn. Control system for lifting apparatus. 2,900.249. 
9-29-59. Cl. 121 — 46. -»»-.' 



1.914. 



Bales. John K. Iniversal service drop conduit brace 

279. 11-24-59. Cl -'48-49 
Bales, lUymood W. Fli>or waxing device. 2.911.661, 

11-10-59, Cl. 15—98. 
Balestrlni, Roberto H. Electric heating element. 2.912.661. 

11-10 59. Cl. 338 — 58, 
Balfe, Bernard J., and P. G. Edgerley. to Imperial Chemical 

Industries Ltd .\gueous pigmented dispersion containing 

« butadiene-methyl methacrylate cop^.lymer. 2.883.355. 

Balfour. Beatty** Co.* Ltd. : See — 

(Jill. John E.. and Fletcher. 2.915,580. 
Balliikiii. Iiiay : .scr - 

llurchenal. Charles H . and Balinkin 2.887.867 
Baliiikln. Isay. aiMl C. H. DwIghL Device for demonstrating 

color mixture. 2.917.836, 12-22-59, Cl. 35 — 28.3 
Ballnt. Allen E. : See — 

Ramsden. Hugh E.. and Ballnt. 2.890.176. 
Ballnt, John : *fr — 

Flora. Laurence H.. and Balint. 2.893,671. 
Balje. otto E . and C. R St.ln. to Crane Co. Cooling turbine 

2.l»<)4..307. 9-15-59. Cl. 253—55. 
Ball. .Mberr L . to liay State .\brusive Pro.1ucts Co Durable 

• .pen menh fabric 2 874 72!» 2-24-T>0 «'! 139 383 

Ball, .\lpheus .M . to United States of America. Armv ' Prep- 
aration of^ rolled sheets of smokeless powder. 2.907,073. 

Ball. Arthur F. R. H 



R. H. Goldbaum. and * 



Goldbaum, and E. H. Whitney. V^ to 



t to M M 

3«v 



Segal 
-34 



Hollow heel for 



sho^s. 2.906.039. 9-2J»-59 Cl 

Ball Brothers Co.. Inc. : See^ 

Ijamllton. Clarence I... and Michael. 2,889.674. 

itall. lr«l M.. and C. H. Coney, to tlastman Kodak Co Sul- 
fonic add catalyzed cellulose actste butyrate urea-form 
• Mehyde coating composition for paper and process of 
prvp.iratlon. 2.n75.1«;4. 2-24-.'>9 Cl 2''0— 15 

Ball. Gaines L.. and J. Hamrick. to The Batson-Cook Co 
^apor hood for slie box 2^97 575 8—4-59 Cl '^8 ''S 

^'2''8o"o27'7i*i459.*Cl^'2^vJ!87'^"*''"'*'*" *^^^*^'* ™^*^»- 

Ball. Henry" A., to The Cleanola Co, Apparatus and method 
for applying coatings. 2.889,237. 6-2-59 Cl 117—94 

H.'ill. H..».,rd I... and J .M Vtuartn. Pliers *ith h.indle 
latching means. 2.*>81.64»*, 4-14-59. Cl 81 .3:i9 

Ball John \. : See — 

iNdman. Henrv J. Hamilton, and Ball. 2 890 554 

Ball. John S . to Henry Simon. Ltd. Rotarv feeders for posi- 
tive pressure pneumatic conveyor systems. 2 891 6S5 
6-2.3-59, Cl. 214—17 

^.I'^^.T'l^'."]*" ^ • ^" ^ '»'7»»«'r Corp Fuel Injection system. 

2.918.914. 12-29 59. Cl 123-119. 
Rallantine laboratories. Inc. : See — 

UiKa. Endel. 2.879.474. 
Ballantine. |' . A Sons : Sre — 

Bostock. Raymond N. 2,917,220 
Horn. I'eter 2.880.030. 

valve. 2.902.252. »-l-,59. Cl. 



Disc 



Pile wire 



Ball.nrd. <hennle .M. 

251 — IflH. 
Ballard, Hyde W.. to James I>e«»s and Sons Co 

for lo.im« 2,874 725, 2-24-59. Cl. 139 — 44. 
Ballard, James W : See — 

(>strof>kr. Bernard, and Ballard. 2,913.357. 
Ballard, James W., and H. Brier, to The Commonwealth 
Kngin^'erlng Co. of t>hlo Hydraulic system accumulator 
means. 2,893.434, 7-7-39. Cl, 138 — 30. 
Ballard. John H. : AVe— 

IW-rg. Clyde H., Hlnes. Hunt. Reeg. and Ballard 
2.881.117. 

Ballard. Randall C. to Radio Corn, of America 
2.S80.2r.8. 3-31-59. Cl. 178—5 4. 

Ballard. Robert <}.. to General 

2.914.943, 12-1-59. Cl. 73 — 194. 
Ballard, Robert ii., to General 

compensated flowmeter system. 

73—194. 

Ballard, .^^.-aver .\. : Srr — 

Kalev. John H. Mulllneaux. and Ballard. 2 880 249 
Raley, John U.. Mulllneaui. and Ballard. 2.898.386. 
Ballanl. Wiley P., S. P. Dickens. J K McKinley. and B. P. 
Smith, to The Texas Co" Hvdr.M-arlMin coking and hv- 
droc'-nation prm-ess. 2,888.393. 5-26 59, Cl. 208—58." 
Ballard. Wiley P.. J. R. Gibson, and B. F. Fort. Jr. to 
T.xaco luc R.it.v.ry .ind titilixatlon of normally gaseous 
olefins. 2.iH)6.795, 9-29-59, Cl. 200 — 083.43. 
Ballauer. Alb C. : See — 

Stamm, Robert H., and Ballauer. 
Bailer. .Mnuricj. H : srr 

GIrouard. Phlllas H.. Schuyler, 
Ballet, I,.eon R., 70'', to Soclete 

Piano action 2.917,962. 12 22-59. 
Ballew. Julius R. Anchoring device. 
1S9 -92. 



Electric Co. 

Electric Co. 
2.914,944. 



Light filter. 

Flowmeter. 

Frequency- 
12-1-59. Cl. 



2.884,077. 

and Bailer. 2,870.678 

.\nonvme dite : Plevel. 
Cl. 84-242. 

2.899.029. 8-11-59, Cl. 



and Baltrush 2.905.102. 
B. Smith, Jr.. and J. S. 
h Mfg. Co. Servo valves. 



Ballhausen. Carl, to Deutsche Edelstahlwerke Aktlengesell- 
schaft. Method of processing pulverulent raw materials 
and an apparatus for performing the same. 2,906,596, 
. 9-29-59. 0^23 — 1. 

Ballinger, Dale O. : See — 

Squires. Rathbun B., and Ballinger. 2.900.605. 

Ballinger. Wallace .V . to Otis Co. I>;itched-backbone remov- 
able mop. 2.8!»0.471 »'»-l0-59. CL l-^ — 229 

Ballo, Carlo. Soap cake holder. 2,883,791, 4-28-59, Cl- 
45 — 28. 

Ballon. Frederick E. M. : See — 

Van iN'vente-, H.irry R.. and Ballev 2.886.640. 

Ballou, Richard P., to Federal Pacific Electric Co. Electric 
switches. 2.907,856, 10-«-^9, Q. 200 — 170. 

Ballweber Edward G. : >cc — 

Volotsky, H.vman M.. and Ballweber. 2.871.255 

Balmaln. William \.. to Uni-Seco (Overseas) Ltd. Building 
structures. 2.S67,i»07. 1-6-09. CL 20 1. 

Balmer, Donald F. : See — 

Runsre, l->ank E., and Balmer. 2.891.131. 

Balmrr. William, to Autoscre*-!! Mfg. Co. Ltd. Screen print- 
ing marhiii*-!* 2>Tn.7(i.'}. l-_'7-.'.;« C] l(il--120 

Balmes Solanas. Ramon, to Estlrajes Balmes, S.A. Mech- 
anism for applying pressure to the drafting rollers of 
spinning and otnei%^ textile preparatory machines. 
2.884,664, 5-5-59, CL iV— 135. 

Balocca, Alfnnl E. : See — 

Canniff, Thomas L., and Balocca. 2.917.391. 

Balogb. Roy O., to McCal)e-Powers Auto Body Co. Door latch. 
2.871.048. 1-27-59. CI 292—173 

Balogh. Roy O . to McCabe-Powers .\uto Body Co. Tower 
vehicles 2.888,299, 5-26-59, Cl. 304 — 29. 

Balonick. Samuel .\ . to Superior Sleeprite Corp. Guard rail 
for beds 2.871,490. 2-3-o9. Cl. 5 — 331 

Balsam, Maurice M. Die presses. 2.879.826. 3-31-59, Cl. 
153—1. 

Balsiger. Harold E.. to I..amdls Tool Co. Concentric loader. 
2.874.518. 2-24-x59. Cl. 51 — 103. 

Balsiger. Harold E.. and A. J. Jones, to Landls Tool Co. Work 
transfer apparatus 2.867.058. l-r>-5'.*. tl. .'.1 105 

Baltea, Bernard J , and S L. Steelman. Preparation of 
oxytocin and ACTH. 2.910,404, 10-27^9, Cl. 107—74. 

Balthis. Joseph H.. Jr. to E. 1. du Pont d.- .Nemours and (2o. 
Polymerization of ethylene. 2,887,473, 5-19-59, CL 260 — 
1*4 9. 

Baltimore Paint k Color Works : Se* — 
Shuger. I>erov W. 2.897.732. 
Shuger. I>eroy W. 2,897,733. 

Baltrush. John J Jr : See — 

Smith. Raymond E. and W R. 

Baltus, (Jeorge T.. M P. Wolpln. 
I,>achclk. to HvdrauUc Research 
2.897,792. 8—^-59. CL 121 — 46.5. 

Baltily. Richard, and J C. Seed, to Burroughs WVllcome 
ft Co. (U.S.A.) Inc. Process of alleviating diarrhea with 
optical is.m>er8 of piperidyl methadone. 2.917.430, 
12-15-59. Cl. 167—55. 

Bahick. Francis M.. .\. J. Brunner, and H. F. Runge, to 
Western Electric Co. Inc Article-handling devue'for 
racks. 2.911.n87. 11— 3_59. Cl. 198 — 20. 

Balier. Abram P. Implement mounting device for tractors. 
2.904.117. 9-15-59. CL 172 — 448. 

Balihlser. James K : Sre- - 

Billinesley. William F.. and Balzhl.ser. 2.869.609. 

Bamat, Joseph to .\mida S .\ Watch movem.nt including a 
sw.vp seconds hand. 2.898,730. S-ll-,59. Cl. 58 ~r>0 

Bamat. Joseph, to Amlda S .\ Watch movement with a cen- 
tral seconds hand 2.903.846, 9-1.5-59, Cl 5*<> — .".9 
Bamat, Joseph, to .^mlda S..\. Watch movement controlling 
directly a central seconds gear. 2.915,873, 12-8-59. Cl. 
58 — 125. 

Bamber, Millard J , to T'nited States of .\merica. Navy. 
lu-.irings with force indicating means. 2.908.164. 10-13- 
59. Cl. 73—14.. 

Bam»>erger. Julien G.. to B-T Co., Inc. Retaining clamps. 

2.879.969, .H-31-,59, Cl. 248 — 361. 
Bamhersrer. Roland : Srr — 

Kracker. Herbert. Mohr. and Bamt>erger. 2.872.44i. 
Bamburg, Robert .\., to Olln Mathleson Chemical Corp. 

Shipping container, 2,894,672, 7-14^9, Cl. 229 — 27. 
Bame. John L. : See — 

Yust, Venard E., and Bame. 2,889,212. 
Baniford, William. P . to Libbev-Owens-Ford Glass Co. Meth- 
od of l>ending glass sheets. 2.869.287. 1-20-59. CL 49 — 84. 
Bamm Corp. : See — 

Bagarozy. Tully J. 2,880,664. 
Bampton. Robert F : See — 

Mitchell, Reid L.. Bampton. and Wadnian. 2.875.473. 
Ban. Syoiti. to Toke^la Pharmaceutical Industries. Ltd. 
a IsonicotinoyL^-earbalkoxvhydrazines. 2.908.687 10-13- 
59, Cl. 260— i?95. 

Ban. Thomas K : See — 

McI>owell. Robert C. and Ban. 
Banas, Conrad M. : See — 

Sxiklas. Edward A..' and Banas. 
Bancroft-Brlllotex International S.A 

Boer. Arpad. 2,895,857. 
Bancroft Cap Co : fJre— 

Weinstein. Bernard. 2,873,451. 

Welnstein, lU-rnard. 2.878.480. 

\ 



2.876.489. 

2,914,915. 
See— 



54 



INDKX OF I'ATENTS. ll>r.i» 



Lli^T X)F PATENTEES 



55 



Bancroft. George H., to Consolidated Electrodynamics »"«»rp. 

Liquid level control apparatus. 2,898.933. 8-11-5K. CI. 

M7— 392. 
Bancroft. Joseph, & Sons Co. : See — 
Ford, Florence .\I L'.876.136. 
-Maclntyre. Willlaiii H. 2,870.03S. 
Nuessle, Albert C, and McKone. 2,899,263. 
Bandel, David : See — 

Kosenberg. Sheldon, and Bandel. 2.887.414. 
Bander, Alfred : See— 

Ruschlg. Helnrlch, Wagner. Aumuller, Korger. Scholz. 
and Bander. 2,891 960. 
Bandfield. Ru.ssel E.. and C. J. Kraemer. Combination spout 

cap and flint holder. 2.886.171. ,'i-12-o9, CI. 206 — 42. 
Bandll. John C, L. W. Foster, and D. K. Farmer, to McCul 

loch Corp. KoUrj- pump Uni)eller. 2.899,902, 8-18-r)9, 

CI. 103— 117. 
Band Tl .Mfg. Co : See — 

Powell. Walter G. 2,908.329. 
Bandy, Kenneth L.. and R. C. Davidson, to The McKav Ma- 
chine Co. Brake control for uncoller. 2.900.14:5. 8-18-.'>9. 

CI. 242—75.44. 
Bane, Ralph \V., to United States of America. Atomic Enerxv 

Comniission. Separation of thorium frnni uranium. 

2,!»02.;?3S. 9-l-51>, CI. 2^—14..-). 
Banes, Fred W. : See — 

Klrshenbaiim. Isldor. HtiRhes. and Banes. 2.909..'>38. 
Banes, Fred W , J. F. .Nelson, and R. F. Leary. to Esso Re- 
search and Engineering Co. Process for preparing pelro 

leum resins II 2.Si*4,§,'?7. 7-14-o9, CI. 260—82 
Banes. Fred W., and H. K, Wiese, to Esso Iie.«iearph and Engl 

neerlng Co. Bicycluheptene carboxylates and their pro 

duction. 2,894,976. 7-14-59, CI. 260 — 468. 
Banes, Fred W . and W P. Fitz (Jerald. to Ksso Research 

and Enginefring Co. Process for reacting a copolymer of 

an Isoolefln and a conjugated diene with a polar organic 

monomer and product thereof. 2.901.458. &-25-59. CI. 

260 15.5. 

Bantield, Thomas J ; See — 

Friedmann. r'harles L., and Banfleld. 2,878.461. 
Ranflll. Bill L. Electrical caliper device. 2.886.892 5-19-.'»9 

<^'l 3*?— 14>< 
Bang. Mogens W. to Allen B. Du Mont r>aboratories. Inc. 

Electrical panel assembly for dip soldering. 2.884.612, 

4-28-59. CI. 339—150. 
Baiiir. Kncfr K Hackiiiir niate for a photolithographic chaise 

•2 ^rtf) 44^ 1 :<(>.'.. c] O.V-76 
Bange. Glenn R. : See — 

Welngarten, Morris. D'Augustlne. and Bange. 2.902.973. 
Bangert. Charies, Jr : See — 

Veitch .\lbert H . and Banirerf. 2,869.042. 
Bangert. James G., and A. Feldman. to General Foods Corp 

Food product. 2.901, 35.^, 8-2.^-59 CI. 99 — 139 
Bangert, John T.. to Bell Telephone Laboratories. Inc. Com- 
puter for networlc synthesis. 2,910.241. 10-27-59. <'l 

235 — 180. 
Bangs, Joseph P.. and T. R Duncan : said Rjings assor t.. 

said Duncan. Music comb mounting mejins 2.916 959 

12-15-59. CI. 84—97. 
Baniel. Abraham, and R Blumberg, to Makht.<«are| Israel 

Process for the preparation of phosphoric aci.l 2.8*<0 Or,:: 

3-31-.10. CI 2.3 — K" 
Banlel, Abraham, and R Rlnmberg. to Makhtsavel Israel 

Preparation of water .ooluhle inorganic metal saltn and 

HCl acid by double decomposition. 2.894,813 7-14-59 

CI. 23 — 50. 
Baniel. Abraham, and R. Blumbere. to Makht.savel Israel 

Process for the preparation of water-solublp metal sulfates 

phosphates or nitrates 2902341 9-1^,">0. CI 23 .'>f^. 
Banlgan. Thomas F. to E. I. dii Pont de Nemours and Co 

VInylidene chloride copolymer coating eomposltlons 2 909 

449. 10-20-59. CI. 117 — 145. 
Banlte Co : fiee— 

Lipnman. Samnol 2.176 036 
Bank. Albert M.. and A. J. Kati. to Super Racless Sprlne 

Corp. Reclining furniture 2.884,990, S-j-.'sg. ci. 155 — 106. 
Bank. Mnrton L. .Tack (l*>vio.> fr^r liftlnz flxtur.-x and the like 

2.8«2.100. 4-14-5!). CI. 704 2. 
Bank of America .N'ntional Tnist and Savings Aiwn. : Her — 
IVlafontalno. Ch.irlev 2 «7n.77'> 
Delafontalne. Charles 2.911.762 
Libby. Edward W. 2,894.410 
Ordorlcn, Mltniel A •? «~<J on? 
Ordorlca. Miguel A. 2.894,592 
Bank. Thor G., to Allls Chaltneri Mf? Co Time deliv device 

for circuit breakers. 2.8«1,2«5. 4-7-59. CI. 200 97 

Banker. T<ouls C Ice cream container rack 2 878 9.')S 

3-24-59, n. 220—85 
Banker 0<!rar TT to New Products Corp. I'nloader valve. 

2.875.774. 3-.3-59. CI. i,i7_in8. 
Banker. Oscar H., to New Products Corp 

2.876,548, S-IO-.'SO H 3.3—126.4. 
Banker. Oscar H . to NVw Products Corp. 

2.879.74«. .3-31-59. CI 121 -46.5. 

Banker. Oscar H.. to Npw Products Corn. F'u'd nressure 
operated clutch. 2.883.026. 4-21-59. Cl. 192-85. 

Banker, Oscar H.. to New Products Corn. Closed center 
valve and system. 2.894.533. 7-14-59. Cl. 137 — 622. 

Banker. 
2.896. 



Oil level gauce. 
Open center valve. 



Oscar H., to New Products Corp. Accessory drive. 
477. 7-28-59. Cl. 74 752. 

Accessory drive. 



Ltd. Tele 
2.888.601. 

2.917.271. 



2.876.715. 



Radio Co 
-28-59, 



Banker, Oscar H , to -New Products Corp. Flow divider. 

2.910,085. 10-27-59, Cl. 137—101. 
Banker. Uscar H.. to .New Products Corp. Open center valve 

with limited reaction. 2.914,035. 11-24-59. Cl. 121 -46 5. 
Hankert, Ralph .\ . to Hercules I'owder Cti. 2.2'-n»ethylenebis- 

(5 isopropylphMDol). 2.877.210. 3-10-59. Cl. 260—45.95. 
Bankit Container Co. : See — 

Humphrey, Norman J. 2.917.224. 
Banks. G«'ori:e B.. to Engii.xh Electric Valve Co. 

vision and like camera (ut>«' arrangements. 

5-26 59. Cl. 315 11 
Banks. Ge<^>rge W. High pressure metering valve. 

12-1^-59. Cl. 251 — 122. 
Banks. .Nathaniel H. : See — 

Smith. Jo.xeph N. 2.875.925. 
Banks. Rt)bert R. : See — 

Roche. Charles E.. and I^nks. 2.883.268. 
Banks. Stanley .\. Sunshade for fuel tank. 

3-10-59. Cl. lov -1. 
Banks, Sydnev E. : See — 

Fairest. Derek H. and Banks. 2.908.414. 
Hank.s. U aldo 11. : i>tf 

NewlM-gin. John L . and Hanks. 2.872.948 
Bann, Michael S, and H O I^wls. to Collins 

.Magnetostrlctive resonant disc test Jig. 2.^97.439. 

Cl. 324—34 
Banner Welder. Inc. : See — 

Forssmark. Boo H. 2.906.856. 
Banning Electrical Products Corp. : Set — 

Banning. Orald E. 2.881.338 
Banning, Gerald E.. to Itanning Electrical Pro«lucts Corp. 

Variable speed alternating current motor. 2.881.338. 

4-7-,59. Cl. 310 — 119. 
Banning, Thomas A . Jr. Cigarette machine* and the like. 

2.873.745 2 17 .59. Cl 131-59 
Bannister. Constance, and J. H. Hatcher. Naraing bottle as- 
sembly 2.S70.93O. l-27-.'.9. Cl 215- 11. 
Bannister. Constance and M. Petitta. Vlaor cap. 2,874.387. 

2-24-59. Cl. 2- ll»5. 
Banni«ter 1.4>muel : See — 

Fi.lelman. P.iul H 2 8S2,508 
Bannon. Thomas W.. to C.8. Industrie*. Inc. Slide adjust- 
ment control for metal working press. 2.884.885. 5-S-59. 

Cl. 113—0.38. 
Itannow. Rudolph F.. to Bridgeport Machines. Inc. Variable 

leverage jov stick for feeding work. 2.912.S7U. 11 17 .V». 

Cl. 74 525 
Banoweti. Michael W.. Sr.. to Southern .\nt Trap Co. Inc 

Ant trap 2.907.136. 10-6-59. Cl 43—121 
Banta. George E Refuse baf holder. 2.896.828. 7-2S-r.». 

Cl 224— 42 46. 
Bantar, Inc. : See — 

-McBride, John W 2.906.158 
Haniis. Mario I>., E R Winiarciyk. and H. W I^mb«-. to 

Metal Hvdrldes Inc Method for preparing sodium hvdrldf 

2 8ft^.19.-, H-4-59. Cl 2.3—204 
Baptist, Arthur TI , to F. Granberg Sash lock. 2.884,276. 

4-28-59. Cl 292— .336. 
Baptista. Albert. Water control system for planting machine* 

2.888.890, 6-2-59 Cl. 111—7. 
Bar Products Co. : Ser — 

Povse. Vincent A., and Zerby 2.894.281. 
Barabas. John J., to ('astro t'onvprtible Corp. Rei-llning 

chair structure. 2.892.484 6-,30-r>9 Cl 155 106 
Barabas. Silvio, to Canadian Copper Refiners Ltd Pro<«^«iii of 

oepnratimr pnlla<1ium from nietain of the platinum group 

2,875.040. 2-24-59. Cl. 75-121. 
Barabutes, N«»na K : See — 

Ilein. ivlton W . Alheim. and Barabutes 2.877 252 
Barabutes. Theodore, and A. Kullck. Jr , to Westlnehouse 

Electric Corn Remote metering apparatus. 2.JKH>.60*. 

8-18-59. Cl. ,332—16. 
Barabutes. Theodore, and 

Electric Corp Remote 

8-18-59. Cl. 340— 1K6. 
BarakA. Gabriel S Method applied to cinematographic sc»>ne» 

to obtain three dimensional effects of movlne pictures with 

out the use of special glasses. 2.891.440. 6-23-,59. Cl 

88 — 16. 
Baral. Leon L . to W R. Grace 

sillca-alumlna catalysts 



A Kullck. Jr. to Wevtlnchouoe 
metering apparatus. 2.900,62". 



Bce & Co. Method of preparing 
904.521. ^l.V-59, Cl. 252 — *55. 



(iexellMrhaft mit 
.911.181 11 3.59. 



Sweep stick for looms. 2.917.086, 12-15-59. 



Banker. Osrnr II to .New Products Corp 
2.901,924, U-1-59. Cl. 74 — 752. 



Barnll. Karl, to Rheinst.ihl Wnnheim 
b«'schrankter Haftuni: Pit proi>s. 2 
Cl. 248 .T57. 

Baram. Samtiel 

Cl. 139—151 
Baran. John R : See — 

Pappo. Raphael. an<l Baran. 2.912.432. 
Baran. John S . and R. Pappo. to G. D. Searle k Co 3-ot- 

ocona 1.4-dlenlne, and interme<llates for its preparation 

2.910.470. 10-27-59. O. 260 — 239.5. 
Biiran. Joseph G.. to Burgess-Manning Co Combine*! panel 

heating, cooling and lighting system. 2.887.S64. 5-19-59 

Cl. 240—9. 

Baran. Joseph G., to B»ircess-Mannln« Co. Combined panel 

heating, cooling and lighting system. 2.887.565, 5-19-.'>9, 

Cl. 240—9. 
Baran. Paul. Null responsive ratio-modulation multiplex 

data transmission svstems. 2.879.501. 3-24-59. Cl 

.-140-182. 



Baraoauckas. Charles P.. A. L. Blackwell. and J. L. Olmstead. 
to Hooker Chemical Corp. Process for the manufacture 
and recovery of a chlorine-containing carboxyllc anhydride. 
2.903.463. 9-8-59. Cl. 260 — 346.6. 
Barunauckah. Charles F . and R K White, to H<M>ker Chemi- 
cal Corp. Hydrogenation of esters of p«'rt1uorluated di 
rtirboiylir acids 2!»ll 444. l'-3 .59. C] 26«>-6.33 
Baranauckas. Charles F.. and D. H. Campbell, to Hooker 
Chemical Cori» Recovery of saturated perhalogenated fluo- 
rine containing hydrocarbons. 2.916.526. 12-S-59. Cl. 
260— 663. 
Baranoff, .Nicolas : See — 

Voicov, Vittorio, and Baranoff. 
Baranowski, Iye»iif U. . e^rt 

Topol. George J . Baranowski. 
Barany. Oscar: See— 

Goldberg. Rubin, and Barany. 
Baratelli. Charles : See — 

Benedict, Michael D.. Jr.. and Baratelli. 2.874.462. 

, 5—21. 

and Itertin. 



2.868.492. 
and Bartlk. 
2,882.702. 



2.870.859 



2.'S7t..463. 3-10-59. Cl 



Barath. Jos<'f. Sofa bed. 
lUraut. M;ircei J : See- 
Paris. Francois G.. Salmon. Mlhall. Baraut, 
2.878.790. 
Bart> Wolfgang G. : See — 

Hoi^r. Alec N , Seljo. and Barb 2 914.505. 
Rarbanottl. Mario ^\pparatus for forming a suction cup 
noi\ ing «-avlty in a moulded denture. 2.916.766. 12-15-59, 
Cl. 18 — 57 

and U L. Meade, to International 
'orp. .Vutomatic column error oblitera 

2.1W1.041. s_2:»-59. Cl. 164—113 
.. and J B. Norris. to International 
'orp. Multi 



liarbeau. Raymond A 
Business .NIacbines ( 
tion for i)ai>er tape. 

Bartieati. Ravmond A 
Business ^lachine* < 



pie purpose unit 
trol device 2.910.536. 10-27-59. Cl 17K— 92 
BartM-r. Alfre<1 E . and A. Malga. Clothes pin l>ag. 

12-15 .59. Cl. 248-99. 
Harber Colmao Co : See — 

Campbell, William G . and Kellv 2.918.849. 
Cotta. Ralph L. 2.90<V17s 
Crandall. Charles B. 2,909,828. 



r«"Cord con 
2.917,260, 



<.l«>>'» Fraiikl.vn 
Kenne<ly. Wal'er W 
Kennedy, Walter W 
I.I vio?».ron. I{i<h«r<l 
Marcellus. Bro<^>k8. 
Paulson, William A 
.*iphaeve. I>onald K. 



A 2.Hh2.461. 

2.872.8.59 
. 2.891.576 
1> 2 8 8.- r»20. 
2.885,658. 

2,889.536. 
2.908.829. 



.873.368. 



.893.602. 



Tro«.| WaviMM' 2.867.0:.'s 

Welk-r. (►•car L. and Hetchlrt-. 

W..*tt.r»>ok. Lowell V 2 v.»s 9M 
Barber. Edmund A. Jr. to International Business Machines 
Corp. Printing machine 2.909.971. 10-27-59. Cl 95 — 1.7. 
Barber, Frank!in I> . to Standard Car Truck Co. Seal ring 

for Joiirnal bearing 2.(Kt3.306. 9-8^9. Cl. 308 — 83. 
BariM r G«"rk'«' K .^> < 

Barber Harry A., and Sauer. 2.893.600. 

Bart»T, H.irry A . and Saner 2.893,601 

lUrber. Harrv A., Sauer. and Heari>ck 

Sleg. Rol>ert fv. and Barber. 2.870.082. 
Barber Greene Co : S<r 

Barber. Harry A., and Ross. 2.913.710. 

S.nier J.iinew F 2 87:V955 

StewMff Fdw.nril C 2>61>,710 
liarber, Harry A. and J, F Sauer. to IVart>er Gre«-ne 
Svstem and apparatus for measuring lo«> 

2.893. 600. 7-7-59. Cl. 222—1 

Barber. Harry A . and J F Sauer, to Barber Gre»»ne Co. 
Svstem and apfvaratus for measuring bitumen and the like. 

2.893. 601. 7-7 59. Cl 222 1 

Barber. Harry A.. J F Sauer. and R C Ileacock. to R.irber- 
<;re«'ne Co. A|>paratU8 for measuring aggregate for mixture 
with asphalt. 2.893.602. 7-7-59. Cl. 222-77. 

M Ross, to Barher(Treene Co. 
for apgregatf bins. 2.91.1.710. 



Co. 
material. 



IUrt>er Harry A . and B 
Indl<"ator and «hutoff 
11-17-59, Cl .^4(» — 246, 

Barber, Michael F , and A 



H. Raubltaohek. Artificial bird. 



903.819. 9-1.V-59. CI. 46 — 158. 

Barber, William : See — 

Carver. Gordon M . Jr , and Barber. 2.893.548. 

Barbers Robert A. .'>hock at»sorption and vibration isolator. 
2.876,970. 3-10-59. Cl 248—358 

Barberis, Fortunato to G«^neral Motors Corp Injector Igniter 
plug 2.885.859. 5-12-59, Cl 60 -39.82 

Barberis. Giovanni, to RIvr Offlclne DI Villar Perosa Societa 
i>er .\ilonl Lever oi>«'rat«><l differential actuating mecha- 
nism 2,869.78.1 1-20.59.0 23.5 — 3 

Barbkneeht. Fr.^l W . to Internationsl Harvester Co. Cotton 
picker snindle mounting. 2.869.308. 1-20 59. Cl. 56—50 

Barbour. Fenner S. : Sre-- 

Worthen. Eugene P.. and Barbour. 2.893.926. 

Barbour, John P.: See- 

Dvke. Walter P . and Barbour. 2.916.668. 

Bartx'ur Welting Co. : See- - 

Shea. Francis L. 2.916.834. 
Vizard. William C 2 912.700. 
Viiard. William C 2,912.701. 

Barch. William E.. to Standard Brands Inc. 

baking powders. 2.870.017. 1-20-59 Cl. 99 
Barrh William E . and W Neumann, to Standard Brands Inc 

Cheese comnosUlon. 2.871.127. 1-27-59. Cl. 99 -117 



Barchmann, Helmut. H. Freier. and H. Kruse. to Dr. -Ing. 

Schnel<ler 6l Co. Lights Intended for use In the open air. 

2,916,609, l2-4»-59. Cl. 240— 25. ^ ^ 

Barclay. Earle H. Method of forming an abrasive sheet. 

2 S99 28^ .v-11-59 Cl 51 — 293 
Barclay, Eugene S.. to Merck k Co., Inc. Vented bottle 

closure. 2.884.152. 4-28-69, CL 215 — 66. 
Barclay. James C : See — 

Rutland. David F . and Barclay. 2,868,454. 
Barclays Bank Ltil. : See — 

Clarke. George W.. Weston, and Andrews. 2.894.05j. 
Clarke, (ieorge W , Weston, and Andrews 2.914.599 
iiarcroft. Stanley, to The Minister of Supply. In Her Majesty s 

Government of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and 

Northern Ireland. Gyroscopic apparatus. 2.868,022. 

1-13-59. Cl. 74 — 5.4. 
Bard. Francis N. : See — 

Oswald. Harry J. 2.907,590. 
Bard. Ge..r>:e L. to l»rtho-Soiuc Instruments. Inc. Play-back 

sound rejiroauc-r 2.S6y.877. 1-20-09. Cl. 27-i — 23. 
Bard-Parker Co . Inc. : See — 

Ladd. John W. B. 2.890.792. 
Ladd John W B. and Arden. 2.890,801. 
Bardash. Manuel L . and D. P. Sarett. to American Bosch 

.\rma Corp Punch through tester. 2.917.710. 12-15-59. 

Q\ 324 158. 

BardeeiT. Thomas, to Gulf Research k Development Co. Se- 

(luence indicator for oscillograms. 2,867.490. l-<>-59. Cl. 

346 19 _ , _ 

Bardeen. Thomaa. to Gulf Research k Development Co 

SeUmometer. 2.890.438. 6-9-59. Cl. 340—17. 
Banle»*i». l"Uoma», to Gulf Research k L>evelopiuent Co. Auto- 
matic volume control svstems for seismograph amplifiers 

2 905.772.9-22-59 Cl 179-171 
Bardeen. Thomas, to (Julf R*-searih k Development < o. < on- 

trol for seismograph prospecting filter circuits. 2,911.600. 

11-3^9. Cl. 333— .0. . ,. ^ . 

Bardeen. Thomas, and I. C Zacher, to Gulf Research_ & 



Pvrnphosphate 
95 



I>evelopment Co. 
l_e-59. Cl. 333- 



i>eismograph filter systems. 



.86"; 



Barden Corp.. The : See — 

Mims. Bruce L. 2.867.113. 

Mims. Bruce L. 2.867.114. 
Barden. Wayne .\. : See — ., ,. , 

Budd. Wilbert H.. Chrlstner, Barden. Kehres. and Daily. 

HaVtman."cilnton W.. Dally, and Barden. 2.916,717. 
Bjirden. >N.i\iie A., and M B. -\risiuau. to Chicago Telephone 

Supply Corp. Electric snap switch. 2.881,280, 4-7-59. 

Cl 200-77 .^ ^ , w 

Banlen, Wayne A. and C. C. Snyder, to Chicago Telephone 

Supply Corp, High voltage variable resistor. 2.899.662, 

S ll-o9. Cl 338- 174 
Barden. Wavne A.. C. C Snyder, and G. S Thompson, to 

Chicago telephone Supply Corp. Electrical control In- 
strumentality. 2.909,749, 10-20-59. Cl 338—163. 
Bjitdiii Jix- P aud U. II. Dudar. Tire pn-ssure indicators. 

2 874 241. 2 17-59. Cl. 200—61.25 
Bardinl. Armando J : Sre — ^, , ^«.„e,.,« 

Freeman. .Marshall E. C. Creed, and Bardini. 2.905,216. 
B.ir«lone«chi. Hol.Tn<1 Sre - 

Muller. Georges, and BardOneschl. 2.907.769. . 

Muller. G<'<^>rges. Joly. and B.tnloneschi. 2.8^8,472. \ 
Bardons k Oliver. Inc. : See — 

Maryanski. John L . and Valentino. 2.S6S.550. 
Bardorf Oskar, to Aktiengesellschaft Brown. Boverl k Cle 

Heavv dutv switch with magnetic blasting. 2,871.320. 

1-27^59.(1.200—146 ^ ^, 

Bardos. Thomas J., and D. B Ols^. to Armour and < o. 

Analogs of riboflavin and tbelr preparation. 2.867. ''1 4 

l_r>-59 ("1 2nO--211.3 
Bardv Peter J to General Binding Con>. Combined pu- ch 

and binding machine, 2.908 i73. 10-13.59, Cl 74—107 
Bardy Peter J., and A. Siegelman. to .\rmour Research 

Foundation of Illinois Institute of Technology Container 

filling machine. 2.901.209. 8-2.5-59. Cl 249—15 
B.ire. Conrad B . an<l R. L. Clauser. to Bethlehem Ste«.l Co. 

Nickel and colwlt recoverv from ammoniacal solutions. 

2.879.137. .3-24^59. Cl 23-183. 
Barecki Chester J, to American Seating Co Safctv eouli>- 

ment for vehicle oc<-upants. 2.886.2.59. 5-12-59. Cl. 242— 

1(»7 4 
Barecki. Chester J., to -Xmerican Seatinc (o. Safetv e«iuip- 

ment for vehicle occupants. 2.898.976. 8-11-59. Cl. 

1.55-189. 
Barecki Chester J., to .American Seating Co. Automatic reel. 

2.8S»9.146. 8-11-59. Cl. 242-107 4. 
Barecki (Tiester J., to American Seating Co. Vehicle seat. 

2.907,378. 10-6-:.9. Cl 15,5 — 191 
Barefoot. Carlton K,. to Bac«in .\merican Corp. Apparatus for 

retreading tires. 2.903.742. 9-1.5-,50, C\. 18 — IS. 
Ban»l. Cornells, to Rudolf Blik. Electrisrhe Appara ten-.'n 

Metaalwarenfahriek N V Rotary cleaning brush attach- 
ment for suction cleaning devices. 2.870.468. 1-27— ."W. Cl. 

15—49. 
Baren. Louis. Laboratory rack. 2.883.063. 4-21-59. Cl. 

211—78. 
Barengolti. Bernard A., to McGraw-Edlson Co. Transformer 

core an(l coll clamping means. 2.886.791, 5-12-59. Cl. 

.336 — 197. 
Barens, I.^onard H.. to The Garrett Corn Contour or spiral 

milling device. 2.909.906, 10-27-59, Cl. 90 — 13. 



; • 



56 



INDKX OF PATENTS. 1959 



Barenyi, Bela. Vehicle body composed of an upper and a 
lower section. 2,8X0.032. 3-31-59. CI. 296 — 28. 

Bar^n.vi, l>6hi. to Daimler Kenz Akt. Tar body made of 
angularly joined body parts. 2,886,373, 5-12-59. CI. 

-Mm; js. 

Barenyi. Bela. to Daimler Benz Aktiengesellschaft. Automo- 
bile with tlap door. 2.y03.L'96. 9-8-59. CI. 296 — 44. 

Barenyi, B41h. Device lor lifting or loading automobiles. 
2,915.334. 12-1-59. CI. 296 — 28. 

Bar6n,vi. liehi. and K. Wilfert, to Daimler Benz Akt. Wind- 
shield wipers for motor vehicles. 2.880.444, 4-7-59. CI. 
15 25.x. 

Bar4nyl. B^la. and K. Wilfert. to Daimler-Benz Akt. Light 
system for automobiles. 2,900.491. 8-18-59. CI. 240 — 7.1 

Bartield. Kubt-rt 11.. and .M. G. <;ibbs. to Wild-Bartield Electric 
Furnaces Ltd. Inductors for heating tubes or cylinders. 
2,st;8.!t."^8. 1-13-59. CI. 219 — 10.49. 

Barfod. Frederik. to Bendix .\viation Corp. Mixture control 
device. 2,910.280, 10-27-5'J, CI. 261 — f.9. 

Biirfiiss. Alfr*^. and W WpIz. to Verwaltunfr»cesellschaft der 
Werkzeugmaschinenfabrik Oerllkon. Cooled burner de.slgned 
for shielded arc welding and cutting of metals 2.903,560. 
8-9-59. CI. 219—75. 

BarK'. <'harles 11., to Baker Oil Tools, Inc. Hydraulic ex- 
pansible rotary w. II drilling bit. 2,872,160, 2-3-59. CI. 



.)■">- 



•I 6. 



Ban:, Dora A. Clamp suuport for carrying artist's canvases. 

-'.>(7.-..934, .3-3-59. CI. 224—45. 
Bare. Herbert to True Fnrni Corset Co.. Inc. Girdle con- 
struction. 2.867.217. 1-6-59. CI. 128 — 547. 
Barg. William, to True Form Foundations. Inc. Brassiere 

construction. 2,8'^2.0O.-. 4_21-5;» Cl 128 482 
Bargero. Camlllo. Multiple chamber ball mill. 2.884,209, 

4-28-59, Cl. 241 — 153. 
Barcholtz. Hubert F. S.. K. E. E. Llndbereh. P. R. Schmechtlt:. 

and N'. R. Strom, to Aktiebnlaget Tudor. Method and 

apparatus for continuous manufacture of composite tubes. 

2.912. 04.^. 11-10-59, Cl. 154—1.8. 
Barffman. Theodore. Tall lights. 2.916.607, 12-8-59, Cl. 

240 — 8.3. 
Bargren. Herman E. : See — 

S«'»^beri:. Gt'orge B.. and Bargren. 2.868.089. 
Barll. Albert, Jr., I. H. De Barblerls, R. T. Nleset. and T. 

Stt-arns. to Kahir Corp. .systi'ni of photographic repn>- 

dnc-tion. 2,011.2!tO, 11-.''^^. n. r>6— 40 
Barine, John A., and W. J. Popowsky, to Mlnneapolls-nonev- 

well Regulator Co. Control apparatus. 2,910,585, 

10-27-59. Cl. 250 — 27. 
Bari.^h. Thomas. .Method of nssembline rolling bearing ele- 
ments. 2,885.767 .>-12-59. Cl. 2!> — 148 4 
Barish. Thomas. C F. Irwin. R. E. Line, and C. B. Wright. 

ro Gf'neral Motors Corp. Rotatable seal for cowlings. 

2 22'! 112 .%- 12-19 n 170 — 160.23. 
Barium and Chemicals. Inc. : See — 

Bundy. Willard S. 2.890.102. 
Barium Steel Corp. : See — 

Sisto. Joseph A., and .Milos. 2.901.234. 
Barkalow. Clare E : See — 

Webster. Stokely, and Barkalow 2.91S.642 
Barkn<i. Walrer H Ionization recording capsules. 2.874 299 

2-17- 59 Cl 250 — 65 
Barkdoll. Joseph P.. to Smith Corona Marhant Inc. Tvpe- 

"Tifer case shift mechanism 2.896.766. 7-28-59 Cl. 197: — 

74. 
Barkdoll. Joseph P.. to Rmlth-Corona Marchant Inc. Spac- 

ine mechanism for power operated typewriter 2.896.(67. 

7-2'^59. Cl. 197—82. 
P.arkdnll. Joseph P . to Smith-Corona Marchant Inr. Tvpe- 

writer having power operated instrumentalities. 2,901.079. 

H-25-59. Cl. 197—17. 
Barkclf'w Mfc Co : See — 



Barkf^lv fk Dexter. Inc. : See- 

Deiter. Rob»'rt O 2,918.828. 
Barker .A.lvin. Greeting card or folder. 2.906,058 9-29-59. 

Cl. 46 — 175. 
Barker. CllfTord L., to Walker. Crosweller & Co. Ltd. Fluid 

flow indicator. 2.884,891, 5-5-.'59, Cl. 116 — 117. * 
Barker. I»ennie W., to Edwards Illph Vacuum Ltd. Apf>a- 

ratus for vat>ori/ation of metals and metalloids. 2.902,525. 

0-1-59. n. 13—25. 

P.arker. P:mest C. to T'nited States Steel Corp. Strap-ten- 
slonlne tool. 2. 890. .591. 6-16-59. Cl. 74 — 154. 

Barker. Graham, to Witco Chemical Co.. Inc Wax emnlsion 
polishes 2.908,578. 10-13-.59. C\. 106 — 8 

Barker John L.. to Eastern Industries. Inc. Traffic actaate<l 
control system. 2.883.644. 4-21-59. CI. 340 — 36. 

Barker. .John L . and B. J. Midlock. to Eastern Industries Inc 
.Apparatus fur detecting and measurinc the st>eed of moving 
objects by means of radio waves. 2,878,467, 3-17-.59. ri 
343—8. 

P.arker. Luther P . Jr.. to B F McDonald Co. Face shield 
device. 2.881.443, 4-14-50. CI. 2 — 9. 

Barker, Lvlliard P.., and H B. Baker. FTducatlonal game 
for teaching spelling. 2.900,742. 8-25-59. Cl. 35 — 35. 

Barker. Meivin A . and .\ J. Rooks, .\utomatlc self-releasine 
adiustahle torque wrench. 2.872,004, 2-3-59, H. 192—56. 

Barker, Nnrval G : See — 

Chang, Robert W. H., and Barker. 2,915,540. 

Barker, Peter L. M. : See — 

Stevenson. Robert L., and Barker. 2,888,857. 



Barker Poultry Equipment Co. : See — 

Barker, Seth S., and Smith. 2,914.794. 

Dlllman. Earnest J. 2.887,888. 

Garvin. .Milton .M. 2.892,254. 

Hubbard, Eber J. 2.895.210. 

Hulett. Henry K.. and Heller. 2.884.996, 

Hyde. Robert W. 2..S96.866. 

Kaul. Ben. 2.891.298. 

Meyer, ILirry A., and Anderson 

Noakes, Thomas E. 2.889.431. 

Noakes, Thomas E. 2.901,578. 

Smith. Donald P. 2.8.»Ci.s5n 

Tinker. Townaend. 2.888.249. 

Tinker, Townaend. 2,»88.2.5(). 

Ullman. .Myron E.. Jr., and Sliver. 
Barker, Randolph G. Telephone plug 
Cl. .339—183. 



2,S84.76». 



2.891.560 
2.878.459. 3-17-59. 



Barker. .Seth S.. and D P. .Smith, to Barker Poultry Equln- 

5,914,794, 12-1-59, Cl. 

Flasher mechanl«m. 2,878,424. 3-17-59. Cl 



meut Co. Fowl picking lingers. 2, 
17—11.1. 



Barker, Slacey. 
31.5 — 186. 

Barker. Stephen, and P. M. Helnmiller. to Utility Trailer 
.Manufacturing Co. Load indicating means. 2. 867.432, 
l-r>-59. Cl. 265—140. 

Barker. Stuart N. : See — 

Meager, Vernon \V.. and Barker. 2,897,345. 

Barker. Victor .\ . to General Telephone I4it>oratorie<i. Inc. 
Telephone call intercepting system. 2,876,291. 3-3-59. 11. 
179—27 

Barker, William A., and J. L Lutyens, to United Shoe 
Machinery Corp. Shoe handling apparatus. 2.885.058. 
5-5-59. Cl. 198 — 19. 

Barker. William .M., and L. Brockman. ti> General Railway 
Signal Co. Centralized trafflc control system for rallroada. 
2.9«»7,9S2, 10-^-59, Cl. ::4<»^ — 1«; 

Barkheimer. Donald I. -Vdjustable television receiver stand. 
2.890.010 6-9-59. C\. Mb — 157. 

Barkhuff, Raymond A . jr , an<l N. Platzer, to Mon.«anto 
Chemical Co. Pro<es» of making extruded styrene poly- 
mer foams. 2.911,382. 11-3-59, Cl. 260 — 2 5 

Bark ley, Charles S., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Scrat>er for doctor blade. 2,887,787, 5-26-59, n. 34 — 112. 

Barkley. Dwight W. : See — 

Mazur, Ferdinand J . and Barkley. 2.900.872 

Barkley, Joneph W.. to .\mpex Corp. Magnetic tape appa- 
ratus. 2.915.357. 12-1-59. Cl. 346—74. 

Barkley. Lloyd B.. to Monsanto Chemical Co Synthecis of 
steroids. 2.889.320. 0-2-59, Cl. 260 — 230.55. 

Barkley, Paul : See— 

Coody, John L., Work, and Bell. 3:888. 893. 

Barkow. William H., to Radio Corp. of .\merlca. Tempera- 
ture compensated electromagnetic deflection yoke. 2,900,- 
564. 8-18—59. Ct 31.5 — 27 

Barkow. William IL. and C. C. Matthews, to Radio Corp. of 
America. Electromagnetic deflecthm yoke. 2,901.650. 
8-25-59. Cl. 31,3— 7r. 

Barkow. William H., and C. C. Matthews, to Radio Corp of 
.\merica. Cathode ray tube deflection yoke. 2.901.665, 
<l-2."V-59. Cl. 31.5—27. 

Barksdale, Edgrar W. D»>ntal spray bottle. 2.893.608, 
7-7-59. Cl. 222 — 193. 

Barkstrom. Elm.-r E.. to Wentern Electric Co Inc Pivoted 
cutter and truard with blade vieldably mounted In pro- 
tecte«l position 2, 91 1 .04:!. Ill r,>t d i«;j m 

Barkstrom, Elmer E.. to Western Electric Co . Inc Appa- 
ratus for coatlntr and for removing excess coating material 
from articles 2.917.021. 12-1.5—59. Cl. 11«* 57 

Barkstrom. Elmer E . and II. M Ijirsen. to Western Electric 
Co., Inc. Apparatus for positioning and annealing work 
pieces. 2 890.875. 6-16—50, Cl. 263—6 

Barkway. Weslev V. Can separating device. 2,895.611. 
7-21-59. CI. 209 -104. 

Barlament. N'orval S.. and S J. Campbell to nuds4»n-Sharp 
Machine Co Endless convevor havini; web rewlnder core 
shafts 2.8.83.121. 4-21— 59. Cl. 242 — 56. 

Barler Metal Products. Inr : See — 

Miller. M:iri..n E . and Voder 2.8f^9 953 

Barley. Herman, and R. D. BIhhv. said Blhbr assignor to 
said Barley. Extrusion apparatus. 2.885,730. 5-12-59. 

Cl. la— 12 

Barlow. Ernest, to Metropollt.Tn-Vlckers Electrical Co Ltd. 
Dvnamo-electric machines. 2,911,552. 11-3—59. Cl 310 — 
258. 

Barlow, Herbert N'. : See — 

Greene. Harry R . and Barlow. 2,880,853. 

Barlow. Howard Window ventilator and light blockinr 

scr.H-n. 2,V81.691, 4-14-59, Cl. 98—99. 
Barlow. Joel H. : See — 

Bishop. I>>on.nrd J . and Barlow. 2.875.703. 
Barlow. Raynlbnd S. : See — 

Honerkamp. Frledrich, Kurth, and Barlow. 2.884.005. 
liarlowe. Murray : See — 

Helbing. Clarence 11. . and Barlowe. 2,868.396. 
Barmer Maschinenfabrik .VktiengeselNchaft : See — 

Grein, Hermann, and Zander. 2,915,253. 

Lenk. Walter. 2.875.572. 

Lenk. Walter. 2,882.674. 

Rehn. Karl Heinz. 2 867.968 

Weber. Wolfgang, and Lohest. 2,915,254. 
Barnard. <'iavton H : Ser — 

Shannon. Jack F., Barnard, and Scbink. 2,870.729. 



i / 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



57 



Barnard, Clayton H . H. C Schink. and J. K. Loeser, to Bailey 
Meter Co. Method of operation mad COBtrol lystem for sub- 
marine steam propulsion unit. 2.876.727, 3-10-59, Cl. 
114-16 
Barnard. Richard P.. to (ieneral Motors Corp. Cigai» lighter 
having retractable sleeve. 2.871,335. 1-27-59. Cl. 219—32. 
Barnard. Richard P.. to General Motors Corp. Power 

actuated closures. 2.893.727, 7-7-59, Cl. 268 -74. 
Barnard. Roy M.. D. S. Girling, and .N. C. W. Judd. to Inter- 
natidual Standard Electric Corp. Manufacture of electrical 
caiwcitors. 2.903,780. 9-15-^9. Cl. 29 — 25.12. 
Baruoy. llert>eri A., to < 'wemi- Illinois Glasti Co. (Carrier for 
l»A.ttleB and other coutaiuerh. 2,syy,0ol. S-ll-5y, Cl. 
2tMl — Oo. 
BarneM, .\ If red A. : See — 

W ilc<<i. Isaac L.. Barnes Patch, and Spurr. 2,901.9.50. 
Barnes. Carl E., W. t>. Ney. Jr.. and W. R. Nummy. to Gen- 
eral .\nlline it Film Corp. Polymerization procedures. 
2,891,0.38. tV-16-59, Cl. 260 — 78 
Barnes. Charles W. Device for bending metal strip. 

368. lU-6-^9. Cl. 153 — 32. 
Banifs Drill *.'o ; see — 

i'aldwelL Harry J. 2.867.139. 
Fowler. Leslie L 2,876,9«.)4. 
Sebiirg. h^rnest Y. 2,>*7tl.577. 
Rariit-s. Earle B.. J. E Thomson, and G. .\. Klumb 
The I>ow c'bemical Co. I'olyiueriutuuu of ethylene. 
2».4. 4-14-59. Cl 2«»o — 94.9. 
Barnes Engineering Co. : Bee — 

Asthelmer, Roliert W., and Wormser. 
Hall. Richard V\ . 2,901. .Ml 
Bariie<.. KuKeue K. Sausage stutfiiig horn. 

«l. 99 354. 
Baruef. Fre<l : See — 

Paxqualone. .\nthonj', and Barne». 
Barnes, t.arrett H . Jr.. to Doi 

2.872.434. 



2.907. 



Jr.. to 

2.882.- 



2.895.049. 
2.SM.694. 4-1-1 



i9. 



uxvethyl siloxanes. 



2.910.899. 
Corning Corp. Befa-ac»-t 
r— 3-59. Cl. 260 »6.5. 



.671. 

water remover for carburetors. 
51.1 

Compensating circuit. 



Barnes. (Jarrett H.. Jr., to Dow Coming Corp. Preparation 

of orgauodlhlloxane estem. 2,898,361, 8-4-59. Cl. 20U — 

44.S.2. 
Barnes. George A. : See — 

Duvlvler. Charles. 2.90^ 
Bjirn«-.». (ieorge E .\utomatic 

2.H7s.<»44. :* 24 5!». Cl. 21<» 
Barnes. George H.. to Burroughs Corp. 

2.y<Xi..'.32. K IS 59, Cl .107 ss ", 
Barneii, George U., A. J. Meyerhoff. and M. A. Sohultz. to 
Burroughs Corp. Electr«>nic voltage rvgulator. 2.912.637, 
11 -lU 59. Cl. 323 — 22. 
Barne>. dladeou M . and N. R Droulard. to United States 

of .Vmeri<a. .\rmy. Center guide for fin-«tabilixe«l hxed 

rtiund ammonitlon 2 872.864. 2-10-59. Cl 102—38. 
BariMs, Glenn, to Master Vibrator Co. Portable beater. 

2.896.933 7-28-59. Cl. 263 — 19. 
Barnes. Henry .\ : Srr — 

Adier, Charles, Jr.. and Barnes. 2.879,497. 
Barnes. Homer C. : See^~- 

Kurziiii>ki. l-^ward F., Collins. Barnes, and Dahm. 
2.889.222. 
Barnes. Homer C.. Jr. and G. P Dahm. to Union Carbide 

Corp Proot'ss for protluclng cast iron. 2.877.111. 3-10-59. 

Cl 75 — 130. 
Barnes, Inez: See-- 

U'hman. John F 2.908. 047 
Barnes, James F.. and J. II. Bent, to Foil Process Corp Tnhe 

winding machine with tension Indicator. 2.S88.826. 0-2-59, 

Cl. 73—143 
Barnes. James F . and K. F. Rebholx. to Foil I»roce«s Corp. 

Packaire for drink forming p<iwders. 2.896,839. 7-28-59. 

Cl. 229 — 62. 
Barnes. James F.. and H. I. Silversher. to Foil Process Corp. 

Tul>e coating apparatus. 2.900.881. 8-25—59. Cl. 9.3 — 80. 
Barnes. James F.. E. F. Rebholz. and H. I. Silversher. to 

Foil Process Corp. Tube providing sheet. 2,910.094. 

ia-27-59. Cl. 138 — 87. 
Barnes, James F.. and H. I Sllven^her. to Foil Process Corp 

Multiple passaee pipe. 2.914.091. 11-24-59. Cl 138—87 
Barnes. Jam»Ms H Tire trim member and securing means 

therefor. 2.915.335. 12-1-59. CT. 301 — 37. 
Barnes. Jeffery W . to Minister of Supplv. in Her Majesty's 

Government of the lnite<l Kingdom oi Great Britain and 

Northern Irelaml. Gyroscope apparatus. 2.900.824. 

&-25-59. Cl. 7-1 — 5.34. 
Barnes. Jefferv W.. and R. A. Herrlne to Fermntl. Ltd. 

GyroscojH- apparatus 2,874 576. 2-24—59. Cl. 74 5.1. 

Barnes, John A . and I... V Worthen. to The Plllsburr Co. 

Tomato basic and method of producing same. 2.9li.SS8. 

11-10-59. Cl. 99—204. 
Barnes John. Co : Sre ' 

Smith. <"l.ir.>nce J. 2.873.841 

Barnes. John L.. and M. W. Fisher. 
2.9O6..506. 9-29-59, Cl. 256 — 19. 

Barnes, John W. : See — 

O'Maley, J.imes B . Barnes, and Hansell. 

Barnes, Kenneth II., to Wheelabrator Corp. Link and flight 
bar assembly In a blasting machine. 2.909.012. 10-20-59, 
Cl. 51 163. 

Barnes. Kenneth II . to Wheelabrator Corp. Guard for throw- 
ing wheels. 2.909.870. 10-27-59. Cl 51—9. 

Barnes. Kenneth IL. to Wheelabrator (^orp. Centrifugal 
blasting machine. 2.918.758. 12-29-59. Cl. 51 — 13. 



Fence structure 



2.905,828 
Link and 



Barnes, Leslie W.. to Forster Mfg. Co. Machine for making 

spring clip clothespins. 2,873,767. 2-17-59. Cl. 140—1. 
Barnes Mfg. Co : See — 

Jordan. Richard IL 2.870.790. 

Jordan. Rii hard IL. and Andrews. 2.877.797. 

Barnes, Marion D.. and J. P. Lea. to Monsanto Chemical Co. 

Caking b<.mb asst-mbly. 2.887.945. 5-26-59. Cl. lUO— 99. 

Barnes. Marion D.. and J. P. Lea. to Monsanto Chemical Co. 

Caking bomb assembly. 2.887.946. 5-26-5y, Cl. 100 — 99. 

Barnes, Milton M. Pa|>er registering device. 2,888,261, 

.V26-59. Cl. 271-49. 
Barnes, Oliver G. : See — 

Starr. Charles S., and Barnes. 2.901.020. 
Barnes. Kiilph G . to .Master Vibrator Co. Rotary troweling 

machine. 2..s»i9.441. 1 20^ 59. Cl. 9-1 15. 

Barnes. Ralph G.. to Master Vibrator Co. Blade assembly 
2.878.7:40, 3-24-.51*. Cl. 94^45. ^ ,^, „^ 

Barnes. lialph G Muffler. 2.912,063. 11-10-59. Cl. 181—66. 
Barnes. lUchard R., to American Telephone and Telegraph Co. 

Antenna. 2.1M»9,775. 10-2O-59. Cl. 34;i--702. 
Barnes, Robert E.. to P. R. Mallory k Co.. Inc. Low loss vi- 
brator. 2.916,581. 12-6-59. CL 200 — 90. 
Barnes, Roliand 1». Heating element. 2.8.3.3o0, 2-10— ♦9. 

Cl 219 ;{9 
Barnes, Sidney W.. to United States of America. Atomic 
Energ}- Commission. Calutron receiver. 2,891,162, 
6-16-59. Cl. 250 — 11.9. 
Barnes, Sidney W.. to United States of .\merica. Atomize 
Energy Commission. Calutron receiver. 2.901.617. 

w_'>'\ no (2"! "5 1 1 9 

Barnes. Sidney 'w., to United Statps of .America. Atomic 
Energy Commission. Isotope separating apparatus control. 

2.901.»i20. 8-25-59. CT. 250 11.9. 

Barnes. W. F.. and John. Co. : See — 
Abrams. Victor R. 2.901,225. 
Abrams, Victor R. 2,909,985. 
Carlson, Elliott C. B. 2,906.072. 
R\ an. James F. Jr. 2.874.523. ^ 
2.HS.-,.845. -^ 
2.902.048. 
2.868.236. 
2,868.395. 
2.873.h41. 
2.874.731. 

2.S¥5,.564. 



l;\aii. Jaiiu-s 1- . Jr. 
Ryan, James F.. Jr. 
Smith. Clarence J. 
Smith, Clarence J. 
.'^uiith. Clareu«v J. 
Smith. Clarence J. 
WerRe. Thomas C . and Laxo. 
Barnes, William A. : See 

Rozmus. Walter J., and Barnes. 2.909.951. 
Zeldler. Relnhold C, and Barnes 2.914.158. 
Barnes. William A., to Kelsey Haves Co. Electrical asse-ii- 
blies and apparatus for producing same. 2.888.614. 
5 26 59. Cl 317--101 
Barnes, William A., to Kelsey Hayes Co. Cold weld butt 

tool. 2,889,622. 6-9-59, Cl. 30 — 233. 
Barnes. William A., to Kelsey-Haves Co. Wire wrapping tool. 

2914 261 11-24-59. Cl 242--7 
Barnes, William .V., and S. Zysk. to Kel.sey Hayes Co. Tools 
f,.r 'cdd pr. sMire welding 2 SM;.9'.»2. .5-1^ ..9. <'l 78 — s2. 
Barnes.. William A., and S. A. Zysk. to Kelsey Ha.ves Co . 
Utlca Drop Force and Tool Division Machine and die 
control apparatus for applving cold welding pn»si|nre>. 
2.909,086. 10-20-59. Cl. 78 — 82. 
Bjirnes. William D . Jr : Ser— 

Rolle. CliflTord J . Roteman. and Barnes. 2.872.422. 
Barnes William E. to Sun Oil Co. Well sampling device 

2 <S70 844 1-27—59 Cl 160 1 r..', 
Barnes. William E., to Sun Oil Co. Pump bailer. 2.896,722, 

7-28—59 Cl. lOr. — 162. 
Barnes. William E.. to Sun Oil Co. Dump bailer 

7-28-59. CT. 16r — 166. 
Bamett. Bartow B . and N. King, '-j to Bonnie 
Releasable ski binding. 2,868,555. 1-13-59. Cl. 
Bamett. Bonnie B. : See — 

Barnett. Bartow B.. and King. 2.868.555. 
Barnett Charles E . to The New Jersev Zinc Co. 

of titanium 2.908, fil9. 10-13-59. Cl. 204 — 64. 
Barnett Guv F. to Phllco Corp. Precision dual-b«^am cath- 
ode niy tube. '2.891.183. 6-16-59 Cl. 313 — 69. 
Barnett. Guv F.. to Phllco Corp. Electron discharge devices. 

2.919,380.' 12-29 ."9, CL 315 — 30. 
Barnett, Harrv. Metering valve. 2.895.500. 7t-21-59. Cl. 

137 — 468. . \ 

Barnett. Herbert R. : See — 

Horaickel. Robert R.. and Bamett. 2,883.672. 
Barnett. Hneh W. to Canada Packers, Ltd Method of 
curing pork products. 2.903.366. 9-8-59. Cl. 99—159. 

Bamett. Hugh W.. and C. H. Perrin. to Canada Packers Ltd. 
Prevention of fadinc of color of cunnl meat products. 
2.905.561. 9-22-^9. Cl. 99—174. 

Barnett. Irvln. to Johns-Manvllle Corp. 

ratiis for oi>ening and cleaning fibers. 

Cl. 19—72. 
Barnett, Irvln. to Johns-Manville Corp 



. 2.896.723. 

B. Barnett. 
280—11.35. 



Production 



Method and apna- 
2,897.548. 8-4-o9. 



tlon of acrylonltrlle varns. 
76 



Thermal modiflca- 
2.913,802. 11-24-59. Cl. 28— 



Barnett. John S., to Photoeraphic .\nalvsis. Inc. Pulse op- 
erated camera. 2,909,096. 10-20-59. Cl. 88—18.4. 

Barnett. Wilford J., to Aerovox Corp. Right angle socket for 
electronic devices. 2,904,773, 9-15-59, CT. 339 — 193. 

Barnette. Ernest M.. Jr. F'olding hsberman's seat. 2,877.828, 
3-17-59, Cl. 155—135. 



58 



INDEX OK TATENTS, 1959 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



59 



Barney, Arthur L., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 

Polymerizable compositions 2,893.868, 7-7-59. CI. 96 — 115. 
Harney. Arthur L., and H. 15. Steven.-<on, to E. 1. du Font de 

Nemours & Co. Method of preoarlng 2,3-dlcarbomethoxy- 

1.3-butadiene. 2.8Tu.l9ti. l-_'()-.*)9, CI. 260 — 4iio 
Barney, Kay H., and L. Greenspan, to Sperry Rand Corp. 

Extended gate generating circuit. 2,903.605. 9-8-59, CI. 

307—88.5. 
Barnhart, Adam B., to Metric Ilosietj Co., Inc. Package 

for hosiery and other articles. 2,915,174, 12-1-59, CI 

206 — 7. 
Harnhart, George E. Pump 2,877,710. 3-17-59. CL 103 — 2. 
Barnhart. George E. Flexible sealing ring arrangement. 

2.878.08.". .{ 17 -.')!>, n ."^fM)— 33. 
Barnhart. George E. Method of cold working a tubular 

structure. 2.883.744. 4-28-59. CI. 29 — 544. 
Barnhart, George E Composite cylinder. 2,903,308, 8-9-59, 



01. 309 — 2. 
ISarnhart, Robert E. 

Nemours and Co. 

amide. 2..S76,251. 
liarnhart. Robert E 



, and W E. Catlin, to E. I. du Pont de 
P-oarbumpthoxv-N-nitroso-N methyl benz- 
3-3 -.'.9. CI. 260—171. 
and W. E. Catlin, to E. I. du Pont 
de Nemours and Co. Tran8-N,N'-dinltr08O N..\"-dimethTl 
hexahvdroterephthalamide. 2,879,292. 3-24-59, CI. 
260 — 557 
Barnhart. Vern \. Apparatus for producing hollow strut' 

tural clay building units. 2,875,497, 3-3-59, CI. 25 — 17. 
Barnhart, William S. : See — 

Wade. Robert H , and P.arnhart. 2.SSfi.607. 
Wade, Robert H.. and Barnhart. 2 909.570. 
Barnhart. William S.. to .Minnesota .^lining and Mfg. 

fluorobromoalkanes. 2,875. 



Telomerization with 

2-24-.')9 CI 260 — «.'>3 
Barnhart. William S., to 

Halogenated cotelomers. 
Barnhart. William S., to 

Chromium coordination 

CI. 260 — 43S 
Barnhart, William S., to 



Co. 

253. 



.Minnesota Mining and Mfg. Co 

2.S98,382, 8-4-59, CI 2»;o -6.'.3. 

Minnesota Mining and Mfg. Co 

compIe.\es. 2,909.545. 10-20-59. 



Minnesota Mining and Mfg. Co. 
Plasticized perfluorochloroethylene polymer and process for 
preparing porous articles therefrom. 2^15.483, 12-1-59. 
CI. 260—2.5. 

Kariiharr William S.. and R. H. Wade, to Minnesota Mining 
and Mfi:. Co. Polvtrifluorchloroethylene stabilized with 
tetraphenji tin 2,874,143. 2-17-59. CI. 260 15 75 

Itjirnhart. Wgliam S.. and R. H Wade, to Minnesota Mining 
anil .Mfir Co. ."Stabilization of perfluorochloroolefln polymers. 
2K74 19« 2 17 .'.0. ri 2''.n i\r>2 T> 

Barnhart. William S., and R. H. Wade, to Minnesota Mining 
and Mfg. Co. Compositions comprising perfluorochloro- 
olefln homopolymers and tetraester plasticlzers. 2,884,399, 
4-28-59. CI. 260—30.4. 

Barnhart, William S . and R. H. Wade, to Minnesota Mining 
and Mfg. Co. Telomer acid process. 2,904.567, 9-15-59. 
CI 260 — 408. 

Barnhart, William S , C K. Travis, and C. R. I^der. to 
Minnesota Mining and Mfg Co. Mixture of trlfluoro- 
chloroethvlene reaction products useful as potting and 
sealing compositions. 2.909.503, 10-20-59, CI. 2f.O — 45 5 

Barnhart. William S.. and .1 L Zolllneer. to Minnesota MIn 
Ing and Mfg. Co. Coin[>osltlon comprising fluorine rontatri 
Inir nolvolefln plastici/ed with fluorine contalnlne iietnne 
2.914 500 11-24-59. CI 200 — 32.8 

Barnhart. William S . and R. H. Wade, to Minnesota Mining 
and Mfg. Co. Method for producing polyflnorochlorinated 
carboxylic acids. 2.915.552. 12-1-59. CI. 2^.0 — 539. 

Barnifz. Fdwird S.. and M. R .lolinxon. to Electrixlynamir^ 
Corn Self'iihricatine hearinirs and method of making the 
same 2.R77.1.T4. 3 iri--o. n 117—61 

Barnothy. .Teno M.. to Nuclear Ch lea eo Corp. Nuclear radia- 
tion counters. 2.917.634. 12-15-59, CI. 250 — 10«. 

T'.arns Fred K : f!r» 

Watson, .\rthur F . and R.irns. 2.902 082 
We«ton. Roger T> . and Barns 2 S97.543 

Barns. Robert I... R T. Dosher. .Tr . M I> Humphries .T K 
Jfanes, I.. L. I>yon. Jr.. F. C, Perrv, R. .T. Speer. and C F. 
Farhart. to Texas Instruments Inc. Magnetic fluid for 
magnetic fluid clutch. 2.9O0..343. 8-18-59. Cl. 252—62.5. 

Barnstend Still and Steriliser «'o. : 8er — 

Smith. Veritv C 2 ««76.7ni ^ 

Barnnm. Fnunett R. : f^ef- — 

Lorensen. Lyman E.. Barnum. and Zachar. 2.889.282. 

Barnuni I{i>UTf F : .sv^— 



Se'-ni'iW-. r, 
2.S74 03.''. 
Barnnm. Robert E.. 
Aviation gasoline. 
Barnwell. Irvini: K 

wall duct 
Baron. .John 



>ree E Vnnderbllf Michaels, and Barnum 



to Esso Research and Engineering Co. 
2.884.315. 4-28-59. Cl. 44 — 56. 

Means for controlling air flow from a 
2,910.927. 11-3-.59, Cl. 9^^ — 118. 
F Load supporting member 2.887.203. 5-19-' 



59. Cl 193 -37. 

Baron, .Jules TI : See — 

Jensen. Raymond W.. Baron, and McNutt. 2.918.042. 
Baronl Clorglo. Roof construction. 2,912,940, 11-17-59, 

Cl. 108—1. 
Barothy Charles F.. to Western Electric Co., Inc. Card 

holder fnr telephone set.*- 2 8R2,624. 4-21-.W, Cl. 40-10 5. 
Barr. Charles L , to F. B. Redington Co. Packaging machine. 

2,909.874. 10-27-59. Cl. 53—75. 

Harr, Charles R. : Sf-e — 

Salminen. Ilinari F., Barr, and Lorla. 2,895.826. 



Barr, Courtland H , Jr : Bee — 

Barr. Courtland H., Sr., Courtland H. Barr, Jr. and 
J. W. Barr. 2,876,775. 
Barr. Courtland H.. .Sr.. Courtland H. Barr. Jr , and J. v>. 

Barr. Blood sample coUecUon apparatus. 2,876,775, 

;i-10-!i«). Cl. 128—272. ^ 

Barr. Krwln R , R S. Dowd. and J. W Thomptwn, to Aircraft 

.\rmameuis Inc Projectile carrying vehicle. 2,870,711. 

1-27-59. Cl. 102 -50. ^ „ 

Barr, Prank T., H. E. W. Burnaide J. W. Brown. C. t. 

Jahnig, and H. Z. Martin, to llsao Research and Engineer- 
ing Co. Process fur cracking oil. 2.889,267. t>-2-59. Cl. 

208 — 127. 
Barr, (Jeorge A., to Sunbeam Lighting Co. Lighting fixture 

ceiling mounting clamp. 2.890.011, 6-»-59, Cl. 24{» — 228. 
Harr. llaroUl .N . i.. Vitro Corp of .\ineri<a I >en»iflc»tiou of 

roating by use of isostatic hydraulic preswure. 2.878.140, 

3-17-59. CI 117-65 
Barr, Irwin U.. to .Aircraft Armamenta, Inc. Amphibious 

walking vehicle. 2.918.738. 12-29-59. Cl. 37—80. 
Barr. Irwin R . to Aircraft ArmamenU, Inc. Machine gun. 

2.918.847. 12-29^-59. Cl. b9— 125. 
Barr. Irwm R , and U. H. Terwilliger, to .\lrcraft Armaments. 

Inc. Counter r«'t<»il goTernor for a r»coil type gun. 

2.877.690. 3-l7-.')9. Cl. 89 — »3. 
Barr. James R. : Her — 

.M<-Carty. Orin P . and Barr. 2.878,333. 
Barr, James W.. to Taylor Biscuit Co. Coin operated vendlBff 

machine. 2.909.261, 10-20-59, Cl. 194 — 85. 
Barr, John C, to Power Jets ( Ue.-earch k I »e\elopment i Ltd 

power producing e<iuipiiient in< orporati;ig gan turbine plant. 

2.Hys731, K-ll_59. r\. ♦U) 13 
Barr, Jshn D., to Th« Sperry Gyroscope Co. Ltd. Serro- 

systems. 2,911,833, 11-10-59. Cl. 74—5.47. 
Barr. John M.. to (.eneral M-.ton* Corp. Fuel Induction sys- 
tem 2.877.004. 3-10-59. Cl. 261--«4. 
Barr. John T. ; Sre^ 

McMinn. William A . Jr . and Barr 
Barr. John T.. and F. E I>awlor. to 

Corp. Fluoroalkyl sulfur compounds. 

Cl. 200 — (W8. 
B;irr. John U. : See — 

Owen. William L. 2.868.725. 
Uarr. John W. : Kce — 

P.arr. Courtland H . 8r.. Courtland H 
Barr. 2.876,775 
Barr. Joslah M.. to Wen-Mac Corp. Toy engine starter em 

f.loving elastic element. 2.876.866. .3-10-.'»». Cl. 1H5 41 
Barr, Leslie : See — 

Emmert. (;eorge W.. and Barr. 2.910.218 
Barr, .Martin, and .\. L. Monaco, to .\iiierJcan Home Pnxlurts 

Corp Therai)eutlc comiwsltions containing heat treated 

attapulglte 2.91<<,405. 12 22 59, Cl. 167 tVi 
I'.arr Kiihb r Products Co . The tier 
Chui«i. John C 2.885.733. 
Chupa. John C. 2.894,746. 
Barr. Victor L. : See — 

Herrmann. Karl L., Barr, and Henwood. 
Barr. William H : Set 

Waddill. Paul M , and Barr. 2.901,426 
Barrailas. George, to Consolldat»Ml Molded 

Educational and training «levloe for children. 

7 7-59. Cl. 220 — 69. 
Barrndas. (;*onre W. : flee — 

Taylor, James B. III. and Barradas 2.900.103 

Barradell Smith. Richard, to Ptiklngton Brothers 
Ap(>aratu8 for producing a continuous ribbon of 
2.911.760. 11-10-59. Cl. 49—33. 
. Barragato, .\rhille R. See — 

Smith Frnest F, Barragato, Oakwood, and 
2.90«),122 

Barrasso, Edward J : See — 

Cook. David F . and Barrasso 2.901.417. 

Barratt. Harold. T. N Forrester, and G. H Wilson, 
lauds Ltd. Sheet feeding apparatus. 2,890.946, 
Cl. 271—6. 
Barravecchla. Domenick P. Combined 
pensing spout for liquid containers. 
Cl. 222 -517. 

E. Rader. and W. G. Goodyear, to Steel 
Floor structure for a grain storage bin. 
n 98—55. 

Shoe sole straightener and carrying 
4-28-59. Cl 12—120.5. 



2.878.2.W 

Pennsalt Chemicals 
2.894.991. 7-14-59. 



Barr. Jr. and J W 



2.884.288. 



Products Corp 
2.893.!S91. 



cap. Talre 
2.883.001, 



Ltd. 

glass. 



Sag* 



to Court- 
7-28-59. 

and dl«- 
4 21 59. 



Barre. Ilenrv J.. M. 
Co of Ohio. Inc. 
2.901.960, 9-1-59. 

Barreca. Henrr J 
device. 2.883.688. 

Barren. James L., hi to Emporium Trust Co. and *^ to H. E. 
-Allen, 'nisfees. LiKiiiii snifonate-pheiiolfornialdehvd*' tan- 
ning extract process of making same. 2.891.020. 6-16-59. 
Cl. 260—17.5. 

Barret. William M . to Engineering Researrh Corp. Method 
and apparatus for ground wave transmission and reception 
of radio waves. 2.901.687. 8-2.5-59, Cl. 324 — 1. 

Barret. William M.. to Engineering Research Corp. Method 
of exploring the earth with electromagnetic energv. 
2.901.688. 8-25-59. Cl. 324 — 6. 

Barret. William M.. and G. J. Baker, to Fnglne<»rlng Re.senrch 
Corp Method of exploring the earth with electromagnetic 
energy. 2,901.689, 8-2.%-59. Cl. 324 — 6. 

Barrett. David M.. to Picker X Ray Corp.. Walte Mfg. 
Dlv . Inc Diaphragm apparatus for X-ray tubes. 
2.894.144. 77-59. Cl. 250 — 105. 



Barrett. Edward J.. Jr.. and D. Flitter, to E I. du Pont de 
.Nemours and Co. .\lkyd resin composition and metals 
ci«ted therewith 2.873.210. 2-10-.%y, Cl 117 75 
Barrett. E<lward 1.. Methinl and apparatus for making posi- 
tive battery plates 2,Kh6.t>20. 5 12-.59. Cl. 1 3»> 34 
liarrett. Edward L , to J P. Henebry and E L. Barrett. Reel 

assembly 2.904,272. 9-15-59, Cl. 242—54. 
Barrett, Klllott P. an i R. S. Bowman Refining htarch hy- 

drolyKates 2.»14,4:il, 1 1 24-59, Cl 127 4<i 
Barrett. Elmer G. Rotary motor and radial sliding vane 

therefor. 2.902.980. 9 8 59. Cl. 121 — 85. 
Barrett Frank B. 1 tii-iM-nsern for mtiiltary spoons and 'he 

like. ' 2. s7 1.079. 1-27 .55». Cl 312—42. 
Barrett. Fred O., and J. Kamjet, to Emery Industries. Inc. 

Manufacture of cyanates. 2,889.198. (V-2-59, Cl 23 — 75. 

Barrett. <iavlord P.. deceased ; .M. J Barrett, administratrix. 

Well pumping apparatus 2 870.715, 1-27-58, Cl. 103 — 6. 

liarrett. Gerald R . to .Monsanto Chemical Co. Continuous 

IKdymerization processes and resulting products. 2.904.541, 

y 15-59 Cl. 260 — 80. 

Barrett. Iiarry B. Windshield cleaner systems and valves 

therefor 2.887.736. 5-2»'>-59. C] 20 10.5. 

Barrett. Harrv B Methods and means for grinding auto- 
motive brak'.- siloes J.Hyri.lsu. 7-7-59. Cl 51 — 281 
Barrett. Ilarr>- B. Tire tread surfacing machine. 2.X97.8S2. 

>v-4-59, <'l. 157 — 13 
Barn'tt. Millard E , an<l W F Payne, to <,urtl«8 Wright Corp 
Jet engine burlier ajiparaius lia\ing means for ^preading 
the pilot flame 2.K72 7>»5. 2-10 59, <M. «0^ 39 72 
Barrett. Horace M An<4ioring device for a T s<)uare. 

2.9OS.079. 10-13 .59 Cl 33—76 
Barrett. Jack P., and L W. Jones, to Pan .\merican Petroleum 
Corp. Vapor space corrosion inhibitor. 2,889.27«i, 0-2-59. 
a. 252-8^.55. 
Barrett. Jamen L.. to Joy Mfg. Co. Apparatus for rotary 

drilling. 2>68.5n. 1-13 59. Cl. 255 — 302. 
Barrett. John B to Parisian .Voveltv Co. Means for holding 

plate. 2 9(H 912. 9-22.59. Cl 40— 2 2 
Barrett. John J . and R K Parduccl. to Westinghouse Elei- 
trie Corp Missing element detection in a stem making 
ni«rhin«- 2.HH_'.,',.'.i. 4 )4 .M», ci :uo- 2".M 
Barrett. John S.. to Vickers Inc. Power transmission. 

2.885.045. 5-.V-59. Cl. 192— 21 5. 
Barrett. Iwt \ ern 11. to Manett Enterprises Inc. Feeder for 

parkaging machines. 2.890.784. 6-16-59. Cl. 198 — 30. 
Barrttt. Mary J ; .see - 

Barrett. Gaylord P. 2.870.715. 
Barrett. Richard «> : fere — 

Bourns. Marian E. Harrison, Gaa. and Itarretl 
.•,S.S6.6S1 
Barrett. Robert P. : See — 

Hub-rt. Clarence A., Ho«enfh."«l. and Barnnt 2.881.627 
Barrett, Robert D.. to International Harvester Co. Swing- 
able and resillentiT niounte*! tractor seat. 2.868.273 
1-13 .59. CT. 155-51 
Barrett, Kot»ert F . to Fnnl W Kerns Apparatus for rv- 

trirtlnc niudcui«rds 2.^72 211. 2-.V-59. Cl jMi 154 5 
Barrett. Robert J. Adjustable stmt and bearing for bo.tt 

i«hnfts .•.S91.S_'5. IV-J3-59. Cl. .308 — 32 
Barrett, Wesley H., to Dowtv Mining F:qulpment Ltd Mine 

roof support devices. 2.ni0.2"*2. 10-2i-59. Cl. 262—1. 
Barru-r. F.-li\. and (i S«-hkl.-ilr Drinking gla.«s holder. 

2..<»7(l.n2n. 3 24-59. Cl 24« 226 
Harrington. Charle* E . to The <;oodvear Tire ft Rubber Co 

Relay vntve 2 909,194 lO 2t>-59. Cl 137 622 
Barrinttoii James .\., to V\ 1» Keith, .'single us*- •iispnsablc 

•loiirhe a»r>arntiis. 2 887.109. .%-19-.59. Cl 12*4 227 
Barroero. l>ouls F. .\lr circulation means for upright re 

frigerated cabinets 2,907,1S6, iO-«U.59, Cl. 62--408 
ilarroii charlen P Traction attachment for vehicle wheels. 

2 S67 259 1 -6-59 Cl 152—225 
Barron. Curtis L Flushing liell 2.87S.S2.'?. 3 24 59. Cl 

1.14-167 
Barron. CurtU L. Ton form for concrete conduits. 2.896..301, 

7-28-,59. Cl 2.5 — l.'il 5 
Barron, Curtis L .\pparatus for fonning a ll<|iild convevor 

duct 2 917.W)4, 12 22 "9 Cl 25 1315 
Barron. Kdwani R.. to United States of America. .\rmy. 
Adjustable angle traction tester. 2.913.896. 11-24-59. 
Cl 73 9 
Barron. John T.. to Milton Rov Co. Diaphragm relief ralve 

2.888.946. 6-2-59. Cl. 137 — i69 
Barrons. Keiih C., to The iNiw Chemical Co .Metho>| of sup- 
pressing plant growth with 2.2.3-trichloropropioaitrile 
2.892,696, 6-30-.59, Cl. 70 — 2.7. 

Barrow. Gravdon E. : See- 

Nel8.ui, SOrman A., and Barrow. 2.902.094. 

Barrows. Robert C , and H J Braiin. to Westlnghouse Elec 
trie Corp. .Alternating current dynamoelectric machine. 
2.H97.383. 7 28-09. Cl. 31(» — tiH 
Barrv. Austin W . and R. P Schake. to I>aysfrom. Inc. Long 
scale electrical Instrument. 2.887,656, i l»-59. C| 324 
150. 
Barry Controls Inc. : Sre - 

Cavanaugh. Richard D.. and Goethel. 2.904,302. 
Oede. Charles K. 2.900.1 61 
Crede. Charles E., and Furbeck. 2.900.162. 
Gertel, Maurice 2,908 4,56 
I.owe. Russell T.. and Cavanaugh. 2,912.212. 
Markowskl. Edwin P. 2.917.265 
Barrv. Frank W.. to United .Aircraft Corp. Inlet probe. 
2.911.787. 11-10-59. Cl. 60—35 6. 



fastener. 2,882.580, 



2.899.352. 
Sound absorbing 
-59. Cl. 181—33. 



Barry, George H., to Collins Radio Co. Magnetic Integrator 

2.875.952. ;i-.3-59. Cl. 235—183. 
Barrv Gwrge H.. to Collins Radio Co. Detector sampling 

means 2.905,837, 9-22-59, Cl. 307— 88 5. 
Barrv. Gt'orge H.. to Collins Radio Co. Phase-pulse receiver 
synchroniiation means. 2.914.674. 11-24-59. Cl. 250— 2.. 
Barry George H., to Collins Radio Co. Phase-pulse gen- 
erator. 2.915,633. 12-1-59. Cl. 250—27. 
Barry. John K . and -M R Tuozzo. to South Chester__( orp. 
Hollow rivet having two internal 6hould<rs. 2.^77.•)t^2. 
3-17-59. Cl. 85 — to 
Barry. l«ee. Laboratories. Inc. : See — 

I. ipan Michael 2>71'^5T „,„„, .en 

Barry. Leonard D. Dual head magnetic recorder. 2.885.488, 

5-5-59. Cl. 179 — 100.2. „ , 

Barry. Leonard 1» Tapered magnetic head. 2.902,544. 9-1- 

59 Cl 179 100.2 

Barry, Vincent C." J. G. Belton^ M. L. Conalty, and D. 
Twomey. to Gelgy Chemical Corp. 2-amlno-3-(p-cnloro- 
pbeny llmlno ) -3..5^iihydro-5 ( p-chloruphtmyi ) -phenazine and 
salts thereof 2.875.204. 2-24 r,;*. ('l 2f.o J'w 
Barry. Vincent C . and P. W. D. Mitchell, to Lasdon Pounda- 
tion, Inc Modihed saccharide compounds. 2.885.394, 
5-5-59, Cl. 260—209. 
Barr^ -\\ ehtnlller Machinery Co. : See — 
Gibson James L. 2.'.M ^..■?25. 
Lyon, Donald G. 2,885.097. 
Barsalou Hobert L. .Aircraft panel 

4-21-59. Cl. 2-1 — 221. 
Barshefsky. Gustave : .srr - 

Young, Harland H.. Ohlson, and Barshefsky. 
Barshefskv, (Justave. to The Celotex Corp. 

unit and bundle thereof. 2.897.908. 8-4- 
Barski. Julius J : See — 

Lathrop. Harrv D . and BarskI 2.S7.">.624. 
Barski. Julius J., to The I^throp-Paulson Co. Case stacker. 

■> qq'\ \2S 8—25—59 Cl 214 ♦>. 

Bariikv.' .Arthur J. Endotradiael tube adapter 2.912.982, 

11-17-59. Cl. 128— 351 
Barskv, George, to E. F. Drew ft Co.. Inc. Method of making 
a svnthetic detergent in cake form. 2.886.585. .5-12-59. 
Cl 260 — 158 
Barskv. G^-orge. and V. K. Bal>ayan, to E. F. Drew ft Co. Inc. 
Ediide unsubstitut.-d mono alkyl plucoside-fatty acid ester 
ct.mposltlons 2.886,438. .5-12-.59. Cl. 99—92. 
Barskv, George, and H C Bierman. MetlnKl of making 

plas"tlsol gasket* 2.R88.n6r,. 5 26-59. C 117 93 
Barskv. <.eorge. V. K Bahavan. and B J Bahoshy, to E. F. 
Drew ft Co. Inc Method of making hard butter. 2.898,- 
211. 8-4-59. Cl 99 -11>» 
Barsky. George, and V. K liahavan. to E. F. Drew ft Co.. Inc. 
Interesterined mixe<l glyceryl esters. 2.914.546. 11-24-59. 
Cl. 260 — 4107 
Barstrom. Knut A., and A. -A. Klebha. to Gra.v Res«arch ami 
I»evelopment Co.. Inc. R»'pro<lucing apparatus. 2.SS7.353. 
.5-19-59. Cl 346—74 
Bart. Roger, to International Minerals ft Chemical Corp. 
Method for manufacture of phosphatic material. 2.890.934. 
r>_lft_'i9 ri 23—109. 
Barta. .Anthonv J : See — 

Simmons. Aldred J., and Barta 2.890,899. 
lUrta. Frank E : >>c _ 

Cngdon. George I. . Barta. an.1 Hans-m 2.8.!>...O0 
Bartav, I»elmar M., to Shell l>evelopment Co. Process for 
the' preparation of hvdrocarbon wax compositions. 
2.915.451. 12-1-59. C\. 20S— 31. 
Bartele Engineering Co. : See — 

Marker Charles B 2.899.786. 
Bartelink. Everhard II. B.. to Oneral Precision laboratory 
Inc Television transmission quality testing system. 
2.885.470. 5-5-59. Cl. 178 — 6.8. 
Bartell. Floyd E Water Impermeable, gas permeable coating 
composition, method of prepjiration and articles coated 
therewith 2.893,962, 7 7-59. Cl. 260— 2 5. 
ftartels Alfred, and P Jobmann. to Nordischer Maschinenhau 
R'ld Bnader Apparatus f..r feeding fishdn*ssin>; machines. 
•J^71'<'7 2 .".50 Cl. 17 — 2. 
Bartels, Bernhard E. : See — 

Rocard. Yves A., and Bartels. 2.884.345. 
i;«rtels, IWrnhard K... to Mut>p Corn. Method of producing 

photocells 2.892.2.50. 6-30-59. Cl. 29- 1,55 63 
Bartels. Charles R. W I>. Bo'an. and B. Berk, to Olin 
Maihieson Chemical Corp. Proc«^8.s for the purification of 
streptomycin. 2 868.779. 1-13-59. Cl. 260—210. 

Bartels. Vernon O. : Srr — 

Kreitsek. Edward E.. and Bartels. 2.910.64 1. 
Bartels, William L.. to Pn^sthetlc ft Orthopedic Supply Co. 

Cervical c«dlar. 2.911.970. 11-10-59. Cl. 128—75. 
Bart<Mt Entrineerine Co. : Srr — 

Marker. Charles B 2.885.846. 
Rnrtenfeld. Wilford G. Unloading unit for cargo vessel. 

2.893.574. 7-7-59. Cl. 214—15. 
Bartenstein. Relnhold. Partial conductors having a condenser 



interposed therebetween for reducing high tension disturb- 
ances 2.903.654. 9-8-59. Cl. 333—12. 

Barter. Le Roy D. : See — 

Crampton. Gale W.. Barter, and Schuler. 2.918.657. 

lUrth. Marry J . to International Latex Corp." Compositions 
containing natural rubber and a carlwxyl-contalning diene 
I>olvmer. a film thereof, and method of making s^ime. 2.880.- 
186. 3-31-59. Cl. 260 — 5. 



60 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 195U 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



61 



Barth, John L., to Stewart Warner Corp. Lubrication device 

and nietliod of making same. 2,913,820, 11-24-59, CL 

29—321. 
Barth, Kurt : See — 

Appleton. Bernard S., and Barth. 2.S91..')00. 
Greer. Edward M.. Jenkina, and Bartli. 2.910.031. 
Barth. Rol)ert H. : See — 

Steinhardt, David. Klein, and Barth. 2,915,500. 
Barth, Theodore H.. to United States of America. Navy. Aim- 
ing anyl.' .sight. 2,871,."J6J. 2-;i-59, CI. 33 — 16 b. 
Barth. Walter : See — 

Von Kienlin. Markus, Selfert, and Barth. 2,879.754. 
Barthel, Charles E. Sounding attachment. 2,914.886, 

12-1-59. CI. 4t5 — 175. 
Barthel, Charles E. Sound-producing mechanism for a 

child's amusement device. J, 915, 312, 12-1-b'J, CI. 272 — 

53.2. 
Barthel. Donald R. : See — 

Reis, Herbert J., and Barthel. 2,919.418. 
Barthel. William F., B. H. Alexander, J. B. Gahan. and P. G 

I'liiuett. 6-bromopLpernnyl and tl chloropip«'ronyl esters of 

chrysanthemumic acid a.s insecticides. 2.8Srt,4S5, 5-12-o9, 

(•\ iGT^.'.r? 
Barthel. Wolfgang: See — 

Lang. Kurt, Barthel. I>adewig, Hans, Reichelt, Klausa, 
and SchSdlich. 2,916.771. 
Bartheleuiy, Pierre, L. Penasse, and G. Nomine, to C C L A F. 

Recovery of vitamin H„ from diluted solutions. 2,879,203. 

3-24-59. CI 167—81. 
Barthelemy. Pierre, L. Pena.sse. and G. Nomine, to C C L A F. 

Vitamin Bu recovery process. 2.879.204. 3-24-59, CI. 

167—81. 
Bartholoma, Helwle and W., to Rodl & Wienenberger Aktl- 

engesellschaft. Elastic link straps. 2,918,785. 12-29-59. 

CI. 59 — 79. 

Bartholoma, Werner : See — 

Bartholoma. Helwlg and W. 2,918.785. 
Bartholome, Ernst : See — 

-Mtstaedt. Werner. Bartholome, and Lehrer. 2.878,110. 

Bartholome, Ernst. O. Frey, E. Lehrer, and L. Lorenz. to 
Ba(ll.'»< he .\nilm- Sc Soda-rabrik .\kt. Separation <»f acety- 
lene from gas mixtures. 2.870.867, 1-27-59, CI. 183 — 115. 

Bartholomew. George A. : See — 

Frederick, Edward R., and Bartholomew. 2,890,263. 

Bartholomew. Harvey L. Cleat. 2,873,499 2-17-59, CI. 
24 — l.iO. 

P.artholomew. Ilarrey L. Ri>d 
2 xT.X 08^. 2 17-.'')9. CI. 287—126. 



Awning 



and fixture connector. 
2.888,984. &-2-59. CI. 



2.890.S44. 
Screed expansion 

to Engen Bauer, 



Bartholomew, Harvey L. 
160 — 58. 

Bartholomew-. Richard E. : See — 

Cooper. James M.. and Bartholomew. 

Bartholow. Dave M.. and H. Bormolinl. 
joint. 2,885.939. .•►-12-.VJ. C\. 04 — 18. 

Barthruff. Otto, and E. Pfaffenberger, 

G ni.b.H. Adjusting device for light menstiring and con- 
trnlling apparatus and the like. 2.902.968. 9-8-59. CI. 
116 — 114. 

Barthule. Georee. to LIftex Slings. Inc. Fabric sling. 2.903.- 
291. 9-8-59, CI. 294 — 74. 

Bartik. Ivan : See — 

Topol. George J.. Barannwskl. :ind Bartik 2,«<7n.<<.'.9. 

Bartkewitz. Paul. Means for cleaning and dressing footwear 
and the like •.'.'«;»•;._':•,»;. 7 'jt<-,>,<.»(i i.-,_i:;4 

Bartl. Herbert, to Farbenfabriken Bayer Akt. Process for 
isoraerizatlon of non-vulcanized rubber In absence of water 
and oxygen. 2,885,457. 5-5-59, CI. 260 — 769. 

Bartl. Htrbert to K irhenfabriken Bayer Akt t^ompositlon* 
of mattf r c'ini|)rising an aliphatic hydrocarbon volvent hav- 
ing dissolved therein ci>n<^)lvniers to esters of polymerizable 
organic acld.s. 2.886.549. .''>-12-.".9. CI. 260 — 33.6 

Bartl, Herbert, to Farbenfabriken Bayer Aktlengesellschnft. 
Process for preparine aqueous emulsions. 2.912.399, 
11-10-59, CI. 260 — 27. 

Bartl, Hert>ert. H. HoltKchmldt, and O. Bayer, to Farben- 
fabriken H.iyr Akt. CroHslinke«| polymers of ethylenlcallv 
un.-iaturafed blocked isix-yanates. 2,882.260, 4— 14-.'»5», Ci. 
260 — 77.5. 

Bartl. Herbert, and W. Becker, to Farbenfabriken Bayer .\kt. 
Process for the l^ioinerizatlon of non-vulcanized rubber. 
2.S92.<>n4. 6-2.3-.'.9. CI. 260 — 770. 

Bartl, Herbert, and H. Gensel. to Farbenfabriken Bayer 
Aktienge.sellschaft. Textile sizing copolymer compositions 
and process for applying the same. 2.917.478, 12-15-59. 
CL 260— .33.6. 

Bartl, Hugo : See — 

.Vusslein. Joseph, Knch, and Bartl. 2.901,311. 

Bartlert. Dana W. Adjustable artificial lures. 2.8T3,549, 
2-17-59. CI. 4.3 — 4222. 

Bartlett. David E. and M. H. Sanitary device. 2,878,486, 
3-24-59. CI. 4 — 110. 

Bartlett. Eugene A. : See — 

Rikard. Mack A., Bartlett, and Coleman. 2.894.820. 

Bartlett. Francis J. W.. to F. J. W. Bartlett and W. M. 
Prager, trustees. >fethod of apnlying patterns to vinyl 
floor coverings. 2.867.263. 1-0-59. CI. 154 — 26. 



Bartlett. Frederick A., to L>orman Sprayer Co. Ltd. Spraj> 
ine nozzles. 2.904.266. 9-15-^9. CI. 239 — 553. 

Bartlett, George H. Pocket-type lore container. 2.899,770. 
{^18-59. CI. 43—57.5. 

Bartlett. George L. Animal egress and ingress doors. 
2.886.861. 5-19-59. CI. 2t>— 16. 

Bartlett. Harold W.. to California Packing Corp. Spot scan- 
ner for comestibles. 2,881.919. 4-14-59. CI. 209 — 111. 

Bartlett. Jack. Stump removing machine. 2.887,134. 5-19- 
59, CI. 144 2. 

Bartlett, James L.. Jr.. H. T. Uertzog. and K M Plckard. to 
The Garrett Corp. Controls for an air condtttoulng Byvtem 
2.871.671. 2-3-59, CI. 02—172. 

Bartlett, JeflTrey H. : See — 

Brugmann. William H . Jr. .Morwav. and Hartl«'tt. 

J h7iI.089. 
Brugmann. William H., Jr., Rudel. and Bartlett. 
2.903,348. 
Bartlett. Jeffrey H . and A. J. Morway. to E.sso Re.H<'arch and 
Engineering Co. Lubricatine grea.s«!« contatnint iilkvl 
l>eta-anilno propionates. 2.882.230. 4-14-59. CI. 252- .••.3. 0. 

Bartlett. Jeffrey H . W. H. Brugmann. Jr.. and .\. J. Morway. 
to Esso Re!.«ir<h and Engine«-ring Co. Herbicidal Kre«ae 
composition 2 st;7.519. l-«J-59. CI. 71-2.0. 

Bartlett, .leffrey H.. R. S. Brodkey. and L. W. Bowman, to 
Esso Rt^earch and Engln«'ering Co Dicarb<>xyllc arida 
from dk-yclopentadienes. 2,875.244. 2-24-59. CI 26U 514. 

Bartlett. Jeffrey H . and W. C. HoUyday. Jr . to Esso Re.iearch 
an<l Engine^rinc Co. .Maltlfunctlonal lubricant additives. 
2.876.213. 3-,3-59, CI. 260—78.5. 

Bartlett. Jeffrey H.. and V. L. Hnghen. to Bsso Research 

and Engineering Co. Preparation of bifunctional cyclw- 

alkanes. 2.894.038. 7-7-59. CI. 260—598 
Bartlett. Joseph W . and E D Solte«. to Delhi Taylor Oil 

Corp. Sulfur extraction process. 2.890.941. 6-16-59. CI. 

23—310. », 

Bartlett. Marjorie : Fet — 

H;irtl.'tt. .Norman. 2.873.972. 

Bartlett. .Norman. 2,895.735. 
Bartlett. .M.irjorie H. : Str 

Bartlett. Ihivid E and M. H. 

Bartlett. Norman, '.j to M, Bartlett. 
2,873.972 2-17 59. CI. 273— 101.2. 

Bartlett. Norman. >-. to M. Bartlett. 
2.895.735. 7-21-59. a. 272—51. 

Bartlett. Philip !>.. to Polaroid Corp. Photographic appa- 
ratus. 2.88«».r,57. 4-7-59. CI. 95 — 12. 

Bartlett. Philip D . D. K Bishop. 8 B. Whlttier. and A 



2.878.48«. 

Amunement 

Amusement 



ride 
ride. 



Wright to Polaroid 
2.873.657. 2 17 59. CI. 



Corp. 
95 13 



I. H 
Photographic ap|>anitus. 



Bartlett Raymond M . to .\merlcan Can Co. Method of 
applying a wax composition to the convex countersink por- 
tion of a ran end. 2.9O«;.t;40. 9-29-59. CI. 117 — 43. 

Bartlett. Uirhacd J., to Smith. Kline h French I.nboratories. 
.Apparatus for assembling cimtaim-rs. 2.878.631. 3-24 59. 
CI. 5.3—243 

Bartlett, Richard J.. C. C Hall, and J A MartHl. to 
Smith. Kline & French Ii«borator1es. Box closlns ma- 
chine 2,910.M.-,. 1 1 .3-.'.y. CI. 53—374. 

Bartlett. William R. : See-- 

Fr.rd. William H. 2.91S.800. 

Bartley. Calvin L.. to Poor k Co. Insulated end posts. 
2.8,85. iri3. 5-5-59. CI, 238—153. 

Bartlev. Ted O.. to Turner Aviation Corp. Mnltl crystal 
tune<l radio transceiver. 2.880.452. 6-2-59. CI. 250 — 13. 

Bartlo. John S.. to Lynch Corp." Product settling means for 
draw type wrapping machine. 2.915.866. 12-8-59. CI. 
53—124. 

Bartocha. Bodo : See — 

Kautsky. Hans W.. and Bartocha. 2.8Sfl.5.«l,'?. 

Bartolat. Joseph J Dispenser for liquid additives to water 
hoses. 2,893.417. 7-7 .'.9, CI. 137— 2<t5 .'1 

Bartolucci. Edgar O. Shoe heel. 2.888.755, 6-2-59, CI. 
36 — 34. 

Barton. Benjamin B.. to American Fire 
ernor control mechanism for pumps. 
CI. 103 — 19. 

Barton. Clarence D . and M. .\. Ca.^e. to Gustln-Bacon Mfc Co. 
Journal Ik»x lubricator pad. 2,869.944. l-20-.'i9 CI .3<»S — 
213. 

Barton. Donn C. Packacing device for merchandising fo«»d 

concentrates. 2.876.113. 3-3-59. CI. 99 — 171. 
Barton. Earl <;. : ^rr— 

Nix. Joe H. 2,875.714 

Barton, Frank, to Armstrong SIddelev Motors Ltd. Machine 
for shaping axial-flow blades. 2,916.973, 12-15-59. CI. 
90—55. 

"Barton. George C, to CnltM Shoe Machinery Corp. Sho.- 
sewing machines. 2.881.722, 4-14-59. CI. li2— 38. 

Barton, Hugh M.. Jr. : See — 

Wiley, Broc* F . and Barton. 2.8S2.914. 

Barton. Hugh M.. Jr , to Phillips Petroleum Co. .\nalvzer 
2.872.588. 2-3-59. CT. 250—210. 



.\pparatu8 Co. Got- 
i.896.541, 7-28-59. 



2.888.552. 
baby bed. 
bimetallic 

Telephone 

2.»l,i,62_'. 

Ml- 

Ml- 

Inc. 

2.901.627. 

Beranek and 
for acoustic 



Itarton Instrument Corp. : Bee — 
Nolle, Claude B. 2,917,081. 
Barton, Larry J . to TLe <'lorox Co. Method of producing 
purified stabilized sodium hypochlorite. 2.918.351. 
12-22-59. CI. 23—^6. 
Barton. Loy E., to Radio Corp of .Vmerira. Semiconductor 

devices. 2.886,748. 5-12-5'J. CI. 317 — 235. 
Barton, Itaymond W., and J. T. Herron. to Mead Johnson 1 

Co. Flow regulator. 2.9U2.248, 9-1-59. CI. 251—^ 
liarton, Richard D. Mechanics' light support. 

5-26-59. CI. 24U — 8ji. 
Barton, Virginia. Combination diai>er bag and 

2.908.020. 10-1.3-^9. CI. .">— 99. 
Barton. Webley E. to Daystrom Inc. Multiple 

element. 2.918.820. 12-29-59. CI. 73—363.9 
Bartram. James F.. and D H Evans, to Bell 
l>aboratorles, Inc Beam ponitionlng aiJimratus 
11-17 59. CI 31.'>— 21. 
Bartram. Ralph H.. to Sylvania Electric Products Inc. 

crowave tube. 2.903,619, 9-H-59, CI. 315 — 18. 
Bartram, Ralph H , to Sylvania Electric Products Inc. 

crowave tul>e. 2,903.620. 9-8-59. CI. 315 — 18 
Bartram. Ralph H , to Sylvania Electric Products 

Microwave tube. 2.915,606, 12-1-59, CL 313 — 156 
Bartl. GQnter See — 

Wi.skott. l>etmar. Bartx. and Welssenberg. 
Bartl. Melvin C. : See — 

Breeding. David C. and Bartx. 2.884.915 
Baruch, Jordan J., and C H. .\llen, to Bolt 
-Newman Inc. Method of and apparatus 
sil^-nnntf 2.s9.'?..'>nH. 7-7-.',9, ci. 181 — 45 

Baruch. Samuel. Jewelry. 2.888,723. 0-2-59. CL 24 II. 

Baruch. Sydney .N. Power sources. 2.900.592. 8-18-59. CI. 

<S^\ — H. 
Barwirk Keith E . to Burroughs Corp. Electrical socket 

mounTin»r unit 2.905.921. 9-22-^9. CI 339 — 17 
Barworth. William (J. ; See — 

Caianaugh. (ieiirge S., and Barworth. 2,914.974. 
<'«v«nam:ii (i.-r^.-e S, and Parworth 2".»14 97". 
Barzelay. Martin E. Spray drying apparatus 2.884.049. 

4-28-59. CI. 159 — 4. 
Bahch Walter .M Sf — 

Holder. Clinton H.. and Basch 2.867.583. 
.Mlk.«*>ka. Iy«.uis A., Read, and Basch. 2.*<82.220. 
Basrh. Walter M . to Esso Research and Engin»'ering Co. 
Solvent dewaxing process wherein a critical amount of in- 
ert gas Is bnbble<l through the coollnp x<ine so as to Improve 
Bubseguent filtration. 2.903.410. 9-8 59. CI. 208 — 35. 
Baschant. Karl, to Ctlna Electrowerk «;.m.b H. Watering 

device for stock. 2.891.509. 6-23-59. CL 119 — 75. 
Basco Inc. : See — 

Kile, Stephen L. 2.903.053. 
Basdekls. Costas H.. to Monsanto Chemical Co. 
calcium Kalt. 2.891.931. ^23-59. CL 260 — 80. 
Basette. .\rthur C : See — 

Sinrlair. Harc^Id. and Basebe. 2.«!76.878 
Ba»elt. Frederick r . to American Can Co. Sanitary con- 
tainer opening device. 2,916.818, 12-15-59, CL 30 — 10. 
nas.>lt. Walter H . to .\merlcan Steel Foundries. Brake beam 

support. 2.874.811. 2-24-59, CL 188 — 207 
Baselt. Walter H.. to American Steel Foundries. Snubbed 

truck. 2.908.232. 10-13-59, CL 105 — 197. 
Basford, Kenneth A. : Se« — 

Colley. Rowan H., Basford. Moore, and Pearce 

2.916.876. 
Haworth. Lionel. .Mcl>ean. Basford, and Page 2.886.300. 
Bascall. Elmer J. Fishing lure 
43—42.44 

Bashara. Frank J Well Alters 
166 23<; 

Itashinnn. Tharles T ; See — 

MH-iirl.'v. Kdward H 2,913.012. 
Bashnr. James R. : Bee — 

S;>eckin. Alfred P.. and Bashor. 2.884,818. 
Bashore. Don M . and N H. Brown, Jr., to I'nited States 
Rubber Co. Cold weather garments. 2,897,508. 8 4 59 
CI. 2—93. 

Bashover .\lbert. to Margon Corp. Doll eye. 

1-27-59. CL 40— 169 
Bashover. Albert, to Margon Corp. DoU ere 

6-.30-.'i9. Cn. 46—169. 
Bashover. Albert, to M.irgon Corp Doll eve 

2.904.92S. 9-22-69. CL 46—166. 
Basic Inc. : See — 

I>lls. Howard P.. Jr.. Pearson, and Lee 2.899,194. 
Basic Products Corr> : See — 

Grimm Phyllis W . and Baker. 2.901.401 
Selln. Karl I. 2.916,689 
Sola. Jo.<.-i.h G 2 «70..398. 
Basic Structural Plastics. Inc. : See — 

Miner. Charles. Jr , and KInsey. 2.912,939 
Baslle. James V. Combined level and measuring tool 

2.900,729, S-25-59. O. 33 — 89. 
BaslUK^er, John D. : See — 

Meadows. Charles L. 2.897.590. 

Baskln. Jeff D. Means for protectinir crops from frost and 
cold. 2.902.990. 9-8-59. C\. 126—59.5. 



Polymeric 



2.877.592. ?-17-59. C\. 
2.877,852, 3-17-59. CT. 



2.870.571, 
2,892,288, 
a-ssembly 



Baso Inc. : See — 

Dieti, Gerald E. 2,881.366. 
Dieti, Gerald E.. and Uilgert 



Hajuy, cbarleb E -.87.i.o_'b 
Hajuv, (harlen K 2.87.'> 975 
liajny, Charles E. 2.890,016. 
llligert. AOolph J 2.876,786. 
Hllgert. Adolph J. 2.879..358. 
Hilgert, Adolph J. 2.916,676. 
tyeiu.s, Osiar J -,8Hl.{s3u. 
Matthews. Kussell B. 2,872.972 
Matthews. Russt-li B 

RU8S«'11 

Russell 
Ku.H.sell 
Ruasell 

I', u >>»•!! 
Kuhsell B. 
Russell B. 
Russell B. 
Hus«ell B 
Russell B. 
Russell B. 
Kussell 



2.869,049. 



Matthews. 

Matthews. 

Matthews. 

Matthews, 

.Ma' Ukv. >. 

Matth.wr.. 

Mattbewo. 

Matthews. 

-Matthf-ws 

Matthews. 

Matthew-, 

Matthew.o, 

Matthews, Russell 

Matthews, Russell 

.Matthfw>, Rusteell 

.Mi-usv, Eugene E. 



2.873,069. 

2.875.773. 

2,875,822. 

2.876.951. 

2.885.605. 

2,888.024. 

2.891.729. 

2.899.970. 

2.899.972. 
2.905.189. 
2.908.325. 

2.iH>9.218. 
B. 2.909.219. 
B. 2,914,688. 
B. 2,917,239. 
B., and -Mernill. 
2.881,779. 
2,902.249. 



2,911.183. 



Support. 2,909.347, 



Meusy, Eugene E. 
.><chwalbaih. Joseph C. 2.^74 904. 
Seegert. .Neal. 2,895.545. 
Thornbery. J,.din H. 2.874.905. 
Wasson. Ixerwood C. 2.876.397. 
Wolff. John A. 2,891.610 
Bass, Charles S., 31 ^^c to T. M. Julian. 

10-2«>-59. CI. 248 — 11.^ 
Bass. George E . and F Martlndell. to Ferracute Machine Co. 
Combined clutch-brake mechanism. 2.889.021. 0-2-59 CL 
192 — 18. 
Kasf>. Hf-1. n L . to .\malgamated liass Prince Inventions. Inc 

Lunchbox construction. 2.869.770. 1-20-59 CI 229 — 27 
Hiss, H»len U. til'^v to G. \> Prince, and lO^ito W. T. Bass. 

Arm bag 2,881.441. 4-14-59. CL 2 — 1. 
Ba.««s, Walter T. ; See — 

Baas, Helen 1. 2.881.441. 
Bassett, Henry W.. to The W. E. B&ssett Co. Combined tool 
2.889.621. 6-9-59. CL 30—152. 

See — 
2.889.621. 
2.876.5.36. 
2.903,791. 
2.903.792. 



Bassptt. W E <"o.. The 

Bassett. Henry W. 

Dawson, < olliiis T. 

Walker. Hert)ert S. 

Walker. Herbert S. 
Basslck Co . The : Sce- 

• ■laud-.Mantle. .\rthur. 

Claud Mantle. Arthur. 

Claud Mantle. .Arthur. 

Claud-Mantle, .\rthur. 

KramcRjik. Michael. Jr 
Bassin, Charles S. 
12-15-59, CI. 1 



2.876.031. 
2.893.771. 
2.913.273. 
2.916.901. 
2.878.899 
Restraining apparatus. 
134. 



2.917.044. 



Ha.s8in. Norman L Electrical junction box and electrical 

fused plug connections. 2.894.097. 7-7-59, CI. 200 — 115 5 
Bassist, kuilolph. Control method and electric system for 

textile marhines 2.871.685. j-.-^-^p C] fiP, g^ 

Hasao. Radento. CorrecUve spUnts. 2.889,827, 6-9-69, CL 

1 *8 — 8 * . 
Bassoff. .\rthur B. : See — 

Gates. Thomas S.. Bassoff. and Davis. 2,873 652 
I'raec. \\ alter .•< . and Bassoff. 2 887.014. 
Bassoff. .\rthur B.. to National Broach & Machine Co Arbor 

2.904.93s. 9-22-59 n 51-168 
Bassot. .\ndr*. to L'.\lr Llqulde, Soclete Anonvme pour 

I'Etude et lEiploltatlon des Precedes Georges Claude. Arc 

welding guns with consumable electrode wire. 2,900 488 

8-l<4-,%9 r\ 219— l.'^o 
Bastek, Helnrlch, to The Babcock & Wilcox Co. Waste heat 

boiler casing structure of corrugated plates. 2,916,021. 



12-8-50. ('1 122 — 494. 
Bastlan-Blesstng Co., The 
AUshouse, Harlow E. 
HillingToii, Fvans H 
Bllllngton, Evans R 



See— 

and Mendonca. 2,910,247. 
2 '^67 J .3 4 
2.909.188 
BtMHlecker. Woodrow S 2. 898. 077. 
Hanson. Herbert <'t . and Prn-thic 2 916 060 
I,arkln, James, and Boedecker. 2.884.024. 
Sundstrorn. S.ivin L. 2.89.X.756. 
B.istien. Paul G.. tn Soriete des Forges et Ateliers du Crensot 
I rocess for linprovint: stress corrosion cracking resistance 
of alloyed steel in hydrogen sulphide atmosphere 
2.895.861. 7-21-59, CL 14«— 21 5 
B.i-.tis Thomas E.. to Kaiser .\iumlnum k Chemical Corn 

Display sign. 2 '58.-^808. ,'v-l2-.">9. CL 40 125. 

Bata Shoe Co 01 Canada Ltd : See — 
Vdolek. Vladimir A. 2.907.068. 
Batallle. Maurice C. E . and G. M Planchais. to International 
Standard Electric Corp. Electronic finder. 2 919 309 
12 29-.%9. CI. 179—18. -.»i».ov», 

Batchelder. James W. .Apparatus for automatic drilling and 
tapping of headed work pieces. 2,894,420. 7-14-59, CI. 



Batchelder, James W. Flow control mechanism for eountlng- 
packaglne apparatus and electric clrcultrv therefor 2 907 - 
154. lO-e-59. CI. 53—59. 



62 



INDEX OF PATENTS. 1950 



LIST OF PATENTEBB 



63 



Batchelder Rubico, Inc. : See— \ 

Rubico, Jerome A 2.8T8,TR2. 
Batcheller. Hugh W.. to Kent Mfg. Corp. Multiple electric 

connectors. 2.872.658. 2-3-,'')9. CI. 339 — 220. 
Batcheller, Hu^h W., to Kent Mf»r. Corp. Wire gripping 
crinipinn dies with rib receiving grooves. 2.878,854. 
3-24 59, CI 153 1. 
Batchelor. .Joseph B.. Jr., to Central ElectronlCT. Inc.- 
Antenna for automotive vehicle*. 2,881.428. 4-7-59. CI. 
343—714. 
Batchelor. Joseph B.. Jr.. to Patronlx, Inc. Electronic os- 
cillator •J.SH7.72.'). l-R-59, CI. 2r)0- 36. 
Batch.-!. ir. Wallace \V., Jr. : See — 

(;enovese. Anthony L.. Sr., Batchelor. Belli, Garlock. 
and A. L. (".enovese, Jr. 2,888.21."). 
Bateman. Alva W , to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. Ap- 
paratus for producing needled batta. 2.902.746, 9-8-59. 

CI. 28 1. 

Baieuiuu. Lee J. : See — 

l>a.v. Richard A , and Bateman 2. 872. .'96. 
Bateman. William II., to Wickman Ltd. Means for forniing 
the teeth of spur gear wheels or the like. 2.81*3,173. 
7-7-59, CI. 51—95. 
Bates. Arthur I. : See — - 

Mitter. Theodore S.. Bates, and Brandau. 2.88.S.363 
Bates. Charles E.. to General Motors Corp. Vent cap. 

2.889,392, l)-2-o9. CI. 136 — 177. 
Bates, Charles K.. to Svlvania Electric Products Inc. Radio 

tube carton. 2.893.62.!. 7-7-.'>9, CI. 229-39. 
Bates, l>arwin S.. t.> .X'ldressogrnphMultigraph Corp. Print 

ing devices. 2,903.276. 9-8-59. CI. 283—9 
Bates. Emile B. Wet heat treatment of material of poor 

electrical conductivity. Re. 24.644. 5-5-59. CI. 8 — 151.2. 
Bates. Uariihl ; t>te — 

«;radv. Dennis. Hates, and Fisher. 2.872.331. 
Bates. James E., C. K Johnson, and D. E. Tritten. to Gen- 
eral Aniline & Film Corp. Prevention of cyan dye fading 
in color developed prints and tilms. 2,913.33.S. 11-17-59. 
CI. 96 .'>6. 
Bates, John K.. Jr.. to International Telephone and Tele- 
graph Corp. Pulse width and repetition rate discriminator. 
2,912,579. 11-10-59. CI. 250 — 27. 
Bates John R.. to Sun Oil Co. Photochemical preparation 

of formaldehyde. 2,908.622. 10-1.3-59. CI 204— 1..S 
Bates, I>aii(lc)n M. Duiuier ventilator. 2.SS0,y44, .">-lJ~.".'.' 

CI. 98 — 12. 
Bates. Reginald E.. to Red Devil Tools. Power operated 

scraper 2.876,.->37. .3-10-59. CL 30 — 171. 
Bates. Robert <>.. *-. to G. W. Arant. Clamp for structural 

elements. 2.909.381. 10-20-.".9. CI. 287—54. 
Bates. Rolland H., and C. Pantermoller. Physical thera- 
peutic apparatus. 2.896,612, 7-28-59, CI. 128 — 60. 
Batesville Casktt Co., Inc.. The: See — 
Hillenhraml. George C. 2..H67.029. 
Hillenbrand. George C. 2,867.030. 
Bath, ryril. Co . The: See— 

M8i/e, Paul F. and Yorka. 2.881,821. -->. 
Yurka. August. Jr. 2,888,973. 
Yurka. .Vugust, Jr. 2,911,0ol. 
Bath Iron W.-rks Corp. : Sic — 
Holm. Jens C. 2.873.920. 
: Sep ~ 
and P.atlia. 
Palm tree 



2.S67.499. 
trimmer. 



2.-871.620, 2-.3-.VJ, 



Apparatus 

.888.87 



for and method of smoking 
2. 6-2-59. CI. 99—259. 



2,895.960. 



Batha. Howard D. 
<;ood. t'arl D.. 
Bath*. <'harles <;. 

ri. 47- 1 
Bathe, Charle.** G 

fowl or other meats, 
P.athev Mtk.'. • ,,. . .\tt 

r;flrsen, Kinar R. 2.877.602. 
St.-ele. Glen R. 2.893.567. 
Bath. I. William F., to Enterprise Railway Equipment Co. 
Oneratint: m-'i'lianisni for closure member <if a discharge 
..inlet ^iB.>*eiiil>lv .'.'vUft 480. l-2«> .'0. CI. lO."*— 2.".3. 
Batina. Jerome R., and K. E. Grosse. to W. M. Welch Mfg 
Co. Photographic exposure timer. 2,885,563. 5-5-59, 
01. 250—205. 
Batlas George X.. and H. N'. Pantazi.s. Paper towel dls- 

pen.ser 2.'<86.226. 5-12-,'9. CI. 225 — 106. 
Batres. Enrique : See — 

Ringol<l. Howard J. and Batres 2,897.199 
Rlngold, Howard J., Kind, and Batres. 
Batson-Cook Co.. The : See — 

Ball. Gaines L.. and Hamrlck. 2.897.575. 
Batson William A., t.. Th.- Sinuer Mfg Co. Collapsible sup- 
port for table leaf. 2.SS3.249. 4-21-59. C\. 311—64. 
Batt. Werner Implement with a h.indle for securely holdini: 
tubers and the like when peeling and preparing the same 
2.881.816. 4-14-.'.n. CI 146 216. 
Battaglla. Angelo F Rclntillatlns sign and method and 
means for assembling same. 2.912.77'^. 11-17-59, CI. 4a- 
138. 
Battallne, John R. Flexible coupling. 2,899.809, 8-18-59. 

CI. 64 — 15 
Batteiger. Joseph R. Ice making apparatus. 2.886,954. 5-19- 

59, CI. 62— 13.'>. 
Battelle Development Corp., The : See — > 

Bride. John E.. Faust, and Safranek. ,-2.88^.500. 

Carlson. Chester F 2.876.737 

Gundlach, Robert W 2.901.374. 

Mavo. Clyde R 2,89.'i.'«47. 

N'eher. Mavnard B. 2.917.921. 

Sherman. Thomas L. 2.917.931. 

Willardson. Robert, and Beer. 2.889.492. • 



Battelle Memorial Instit.ite nee I ■ 

Allen. William M. 2,891.588. 
Hummell. John D. 2.876.862. 
Battenberg. Virgil. D. W. Miller. H. H. Detamore, and R E. 

Moore, to General Motors Corp. Centrlfugally responsive 

governor valve assemblv. 2.883,178. 4-21-59. CI. 267—1. 
Battenberg, Virgil B . F II. Katterhelnrlch, and R L. Sajre. 

to General .Motnrs Corp. .\ir driven power unit. 2,874, «87. 

2-24-59. CI 170 68. 
Battenfeld Grease & Oil Corp.. Inc. : See — 

Ho>ler Wallace R. 2,902.190. 
Battennan, Theixlore W., and M. Pobog. to Electric Eye 

Equipment Co. Automatic programming control board for 

automatic abutter system. 2.917.640. 12-15-59. CI. 

307—115. 
Batterwby. Lyle R.. to United States of America. Army. 

Method of automatic amplitude control for speech fre- 

•juencles. 2.8iX>.030. 7-21 -.'>9. CI. 179—171. 
Batterson. Carl E. Mineral separators. 2.884.134. 4-2»-69. 

CI. 210—322. 
Baitey. Everett M, and I S Llvney. to Inflico Inc Quick- 

a. ting n'lease valve 2 KTJM'.i. 2-3 .'»9. CI. 2.'.1 2.'. 
Battinich. Mitchell. Method and apparatus for filling cans 

an.l the like. 2.903.023. 9-8-59. CI. 141 61. 
Battinich. Mitchell. Filling mechanism. 2.914.097.11-24-59. 

CI. 141—286. 
BattlHtu, Anthony V. Lubricating rack construction. 

2.M98.641. H-ll-:.9. CI 20- -.H 
Battlstonl. Giovanni. ProceM for extracting sugar from mo- 
lasses. 2.91G.404. 12-8-59, C\. 127 — 47. 
I'.attle (reek i'ackaglng Machine*. Inc. : See 

Forgo. Eric J 2.h71,c,39 
Batts. Charles C. Fluid sp^ay noixle. 2.893.646. 7 7-59, 

CI. 239 — 419. 
Batts James W.. to Permanent Glaxe. Inc. Window con- 

Rtructl.-n. 2.901.786. 9-1 59. CI. 20 — 56.4. 
Batty, John W , A. Lambert. G. Scott, and U Seed, to Im 

iH'Vlal Chemical Industries Ltd. Esters of hyponltroui* acid 

2.91 3.4M. 11-17-59, CI. 260 166. 

Batutis, Eilward F. and S. L. Waltem, to Mine .Safety 

.^ppllano-s Co. Purification of alkali metals by lieat 

transfer 2.S79.157. 3 24 59. 01. 75 — 6»V 
Hntz. Walter : See — 

Treder. Richard W , and Bati. 2.S9H.2.'.1 
Batzle, William K.. to Radio Corp of America. Electron tube 

electrode. 2.900.553. 8-18-59. CI. 313 — 331. 
Ban. Robert ii. Coaroetic make-up kit. 2.902.041. 9-1-59. 

01. 1.(2—79. 
Baublits. Merrltt H. Snpp<irtlnp and operating derlce for 

drills and the like 2.**i9.677. .3-3l-.'.9. <'l. 77- 7 
Baublvs. .Mikas. <'ontrivance for rhe limitation of the axial 

plav of shafts. 2,886,382. 5 12-59. CI. .^08—2.36 
Bauchart. Adrlenne. nee Echecut. Thread-cutting device. 

2.909.091. 10-20-59. 01. 82 — 5. 
Baudat. Andre A. : See — 

Swenson. Harvey F . and Baudat. 2,001.015. 
Baude, John, to Allls-Ohalmers Mfg. Co. Network protector 

2.'.»00,.'.2H. g_lg_59, CI 307 — 87 
Baude. John, to Allls-Ohalmers Mfg Co Control scheme for 

electric devices employing a magnetic amplifier. 2.914.718. 

11-24-59. <1. 318—167. 
Baudecroux. Jean P : See — 

Baudecroux. Paul. 2.883.350. 
Baudecroux. Mlchellne R. : See — 
Baudecroux. Paul. 2.883.350. 
Baudecroux. Paul, deceased; R. J. S. Baudecroox. widow and 

heir, and jru.irdlan •<( 3 P. and M R. K.tu.I.mtouv, minor 

heirs. Celluloslc varnishes and paints. 2.883.350. 4-21-59. 

01. 260—17. 
Baudecroux. Rica J. S. : See— 

Baudecroux. Paul. 2,883,350. 
Baud.'t. iLilmoiul F.. .M. : ■"»'•" 

Bey.M.rt, Cornells, and Baodet. 2.R67.«8«. 
Bevoort. rornells, an.l Bnudef 2 S76 2H1 
Baudhnln. George J. Self-propelled mobile lift. 

10-20-59. CT. 214 — 396. 
Baudouln, Jacques. Brush with cleaning and 

means. 2.881.460. 4-14— '.it. Cl. 15— 1^4 
Baujlrv. Ren** .\.. to Westlnghonse Electric Corp 

tllatlon hydrogen cooled generators. 2. 873. .393. 

n 310 — .15. 
Baudry Rene A., to Westlnghonse Electric Corp. Tnrhlne 

generator ventilation. 2.91.^.655. 12-1-59, Cl. 310 — 55. 
Bauer Albert, to K.-lsev-Haves Co. Pller tool 2.s.S,%.781. 

.■»_12-.V>. Cl. 30 — 271. 
Bauer. Alfons. Devices for Indicating and recording the speed 

of travel of anr^ the distance travelled by motor vehicle*. 

2.902,332. 9-1-59. Cl 346 — 1,36. 
Bauer, .\lfred F.. to National I/ead Oo, TIeatlnir of dies by 

internal combustion. 2,892.224. 6-.30-59. Cl. 22- 74. 
Bauer. Alfr.^1 F . to National I^eail Co. Die i-ast V-type 

engine block. 2.893.358. 7 7-59, 01. 121 — 194. 
Bauer .Alfred P., to National I^ead Co. Positioning or lock 
Ing guides for dies. 2.912.730, 11-17 .'.9, 01 22 -1.^3 

Bauer. Armand 0.,^ to Stanley O. De La Hunt, and Va to 
. Thomas J. Lyons. Steering device for small 

2.916.008. 12-8-59. Cl. ll."> — 18. 
Bauer. Benjamin B.. L. Gunter, Jr. and C. E. 

Shure Brothers. Inc. Phonograph pickup. 

8-18-59. 01. 179—100.41. 

Bauer Bros. Co , The : See — 

ShouvUn, Joseph C. and Olnaven. 2.893,909. 



protecting 

Dual-ven- 
2-iO-.'>9 



watercraft. 

Seeler. to 
2,900.452. 



2.902,968. 

U. W I'.auer Ifa- 
2,891.373. 6-23-68. 



and Staab 
2.913,248 



Bauer, Charles H., to International Business .Machines Corp. 

Sheet fee<ling apparatus. 2.869.869. 1-20-59, Cl. 271 — 36. 

Bauer. Clifford l> , K. M. Marks, and E. A. BernardonL to 

The Borden Co. Calcium enriched milk. 2.871.123. 

1-27-51* Cl. 99-54. 

Bauer Dale A., to De-Icert, Inc. Vinyl mitten 2.900.642, 

8-25-59. Cl. 2—158. 
Bauer, Eduard to The Cincinnati Milling Machine Co. Digital 

positioning device -'.^yy.ttl'l, h 11-5W, Tl. ;nN »67. 

Bauer, Edwin W.. to International Business Machines Corp. 
Magnetic core half adder 2 868.451. l-13-o9, Cl 235—61. 
Bauer. Kdwln W . to International Business Machines Corp. 
Magnetic transfer circuit l'.»l.s.664, 12-22-5;*, Cl. 340 — 
174 
Bauer. Edwin W., and M. K. Haynes. to International Busi- 
ness Machines Corp. Magnetic memory system with dis- 
turbance cancellation. 2.889.540. e>-2-59, Cl. 340 — 174. 
Bauer. Ldwln W . and M. K. Haynes. to International Busl 
ness Machines Corp. Magnetic core buildinr block. 
2,910.594. 10-27-59. CL 307 — 88. 
Bauer. Krii»*«t K., to .\merican Viscose Corp. Snap action 
motion n'verslng mechanism. 2.886.974. 5-19-59. Cl 74 — 
100. 
Bauer. Ernest K.. to American Viscose Corp. Drive unit for 
yam collecting apparatus. 2.887.278. 5-19-^9, C\. 242 — 
46.5. 
Bauer. Eugen. G m b H : See— 

Barthruff. Otto, and Pfaffenberger 
Bauer, Frank K , and K. L) Tufford. to 
chine for gathering down eara of com. 
n. 56—345. 
Bauer. Frahi : See — 

Nolmer. Hubert L , and Bauer 2.919,151. 
Hauer. Franx. to H. .\alm.T. Electrrimagnetically operate<l 

c.ntactor 2.8^2.369, 4-14-59. Cl 20C>— 87. 
Baner. FrUnlrlch L., to Siemens A Halske Akt. Method of 
and apparatus for securing th.- transmission of telegraph 
Imt.ulses 2.880.273, .3-31-59. Cl. 178 — 23. 
Bauer. Friti : Sre — 

Kracker HeTl>ert. Bauer. Kln»t. Lowenfeld. 
2^908.679 
Baner. <ieorge F Saddle actuated hobby horse 

11 17-.'.». Cl 2<iO— 1 183. 
Bauer. Georce W. : Set — 

Bnsch I^e S., and Bauer. 2.890,303 
Bauer, Helen W : See — 

Bauer. Frank K.. and Tufford. 2.891.373. 
Baner, Howar.1 G. to The Rudolph Wurlltxer Oo Organ 

tremulant 2.S92.372 6-30-59. Cl. •^4- -1 25 
Bauer Howard G , to The Radolph Wurlitxer Co Multiple 
fremul.tnt for treble tones In electronic musical Instrumenta 
2 »i92 3T3. 6-.30_%9. C] ^.4- 12.'. 
Bauer. Howard O.. to The Rudolph Wurlltxer Co. Organ 
reed support and assembly 2.911.870. 11-10-59. Cl. 
84 — 1 14 
Bauer. Hubert : Sfv — 

Ol.Trke. William W.. Stevens. Bauer. J .rvis. and Heller. 
2 912.186. 
Bauer. John A., to Bendlx Aviation Corp Time delav circuit 

2.9or,.oor,. 9-29-59. Cl. 317- 14<* 5 
Bauer Josef. Jr Horn-light combination. 2.883.654. 

4-21 -5<>, Cl. 340— 393. 
Bauer, Joset.h, .ind H Srhlossmarher. to Haunl-Werke 
Korber ft Oo. K G Machines for KMsening tobacco bales. 
2.911.981. 11-10-59. Cl 131 — 149. 
Bauer. Kurt P. t.. Textile Machine Works. Fashioning 
mechanism for knitting machines. 2.874.557. 2-24-59 Cl. 
66 •*<> 
Bauer, Kurt P , G. Bitter, and H E Haehnel. to Textile Ma- 
chine VNorks VVelt bar operating nxmns for straight l>ar 
knlttlne machines. 2. **'.»'!. 7.'.3. 8-11-59 01. 66 — 96 
Bauer. Richard M Sre 

Curler. How.-^rd J . and Bauer. 2 S92.7.35 
Batter. RoU-rt I> and N W Mitchell, to Phillips Petn>leum 
J'o Two stare reforminr with n.>ble metal catalyst 
2 905 621 9 22 •'.<> n 208 — 6.'. 
Bauer. Rolwrt F and H .<tratton. to Shell OH Co. Contlnen 
tal on Co. Tlie .Superior Oil Co. and Inlon Oil Co of 
rallfornia Anchoring method and apparatus. 2.891,770. 
6-23 59 01 2.5.5— 1 .S 
Bauer. Robert F. R O McNeill, and J T Ledbetter. to 
Shell on (^o.. Continental oil Co.. The Superior oil Co. 
and Onion Oil Co of California. Off shore drilling 2.909.- 
359 IfV 20-59 01 2.5.5 — IS 
Bauer. HusKell E . to OadlMac Grxce Co Hydraulic control 

system 2.893.355, 7-7-.^9. 01 121 - 39. 
BaMcr. WIllNm H . Jr. to Minnesotn Minlnc -^nd Mfc Oo 
Perfluor.K-htoroolefin i>olymer blends. 2.888.364. 5 26-.'»9. 
n 117—72 
Bauer. William R ■ See — ' 

Prescott. Frank R 
Bauerlein Carl O to 
Indicator 2 873.714. 



Liquid level 



and Bauer. 2.887.738. 
The Dole Valve Oo 
2-17-.''.9 01. 116—118 
Bauerlein Carl C. to The Dole Valve Co. Adjustable ventnrl 
projiortionlng valve. 2.881,800. 4-14-59 Cl 137 — 604. 

Bauerlein. Carl O. to The Dole Valve Co. Liquid measuring 
device 2 K87,2.55. 5-l»-.59, Cl 222 — 453 

Bauerlein. Carl C , to The Dole Valve Co. Liquid mensurinc 
and dispensing device. 2.88S.174, .5-26-59. Ol 222 — 212 

Banerleln. Carl 0.. to The Dole Valve Co Throw awav triv 
of concentrate proportloner. 2,895.642, 7-21-59. Ol 
222—80 



The Dole Valve 
12-29-^9. CL 



Bauerlein. Carl C, and M. M. lieddi, to 

Co. Automatic Icemaker. 2,918.803, 

62—135. 
Bauermann, W.. k Sohne G m. h. H. : ^ee — 

Ztmmermann Richard 2.877.782. 
Bauemfelnd. Jacob C. and R. H. Bunnell, to HoflfmanD-La 

Roche Inc. Coloring composition and method of producing 

the same. 2,916.385. 12-8-59, Cl. 99—148. 
Bauernfelnd. Norman G.. and H. 1). liugglns. to Modine i''". 

Co. Method of making a heat exchanger. 2.912.749. 

11-17-59. Cl. 29— 1.'-)7 3 
Bauers. Barton M.. Sr.. to Owens Corning Fibergbis Corp. 

Fluid heat exchange apparatus for use in molds 2,887.722. 

5-26-^9. Cl. 18—39. 
Baugh. Charles W.. Jr.. to Westlnphouse Electric Corp. Color 

television receiver burst separator. 2.h92.018. 6-23-59. 

Cl. 178 — .5.4 
Batigh. Charles W.. Jr.. to WesfLnghouse Electric Corp 

Color television 8>-nchronou« demodulator circuit. 

2.897.360. 7-28-59, Cl. 250 — 2T 
Baugh, Charles W., Jr.. to Westlnghouse Electric Corp. Auto- 
matic frequency control system for lelevihion receiver. 

2.916..'i45. 12-8-59. Cl. 178—5.8. 
Baugh. Jes*e L., to Mold-Rite Corp Foundry mold composi 

tion an.l method of preparing and maintaining the same 

for repeater] use 2.876.511. 3-10-09. Cl 22 — 193 
Baughmaii. Robert L. : See — 

iKinald F'. Baughman. 
Donald F . Bauv:hman. 
iH.nald F. Baughman 
L>onald F., Baughman. 



and Yntema. 

and Yntema. 
. and Yntema. 
, and Yntema. 



2.904.430. 
2.905..%48 
2.905.549. 
2.905,.'>50. 



.896,384. 



Co Proc- 
2.872,4."»9, 



Taylor 

Taylor 

Taylor 

Taylor 
Baum. Alvan : See 

Carlsen, Earl W.. and Baum. ,„^ . 

Baum, Arthur A., to E. I, du Pont de .Nemours and 
U'"'- ''"■ '*"" pref»aralion of dibenxanthrone 
2-3-59. Cl. 260— .357. 
Baum. Richard F.. to International Telephone and Telegraph 

ro^ a •^*'"'""'*' hand discriminator circuit. 2.S8y.45^. 

'.* * oy. Cl. ^50 — ,31. 
Baum. Wendell E Blade holding device 

Cl .30 162 
Baum. William E.. and J. L. Federman, 

Process for obtaining intrinsic factor 

01. 167—74. 
Bauman. Carl C. Cutter for thin wall 

3-3-59. C\. 30 — 101. 
Bauman. Carl S.. to Air Conditioning. Inc 

system. 2.886.955. 5-19-59. Cl 62—259 
Bauman. Edward, and J. O. G Darrow. to North Electric Crf 

Kxeeaa voluge dissipating device. 2,875,306. 2-24-59. Cl. 

Bauman, Joseph F. Skirt gape 2 S7 1.564. 2-.3-.59 Cl 33— ♦> 
^*J5J""°- '^^I'P^en. Easy service TV set. 2.898,585. 8-4-.'i9. 

Cl. 340 — 367. 
Bauman. Thomas S . to r>ominion Claw Co. Ltd .\pparatu«; 

for handinp articles 2.876.733. 3-10-59. 01 118 219 

Bauman William C. : See — 

^'''o sHr"J?-;i ^''"'«'° ^^ ' Baker, Clarke, and Bauman. 

Bauman Wliliam C, and E. I^ Graham, to The Dow Chemical 
Co. Preparation of molded articles from kerosrenic min- 
erals. 2.900.269. 8-18-59. 01. 106—241 

^"2.m°082-''l"2U9. Cl'uK'o'' '"''' ' """"""-^"^ '^'"'"^ 
Banmann. .Xrthur N . to Intenujtional Minerals & Oliemicai 



2.904.884. 9-22-59. 

to Ell Lilly and Co. 
2.912.360, 11-10-59. 



tubing 2,875,517. 
Air conditioning 



metal polyphosphates. 



2.890.495. 
Held. 



and Baumann. 



Corp Manufacture of alkali 
2.888..321. ,5-26-59. 01. 23—107. 
Baumann. Bernard : See— 

MIesch. Camille. and Riumann 
Baumann. Ernst : See — 

-Mast Fred. Baumrartner 
2.896.,'>07. 

Baumann. Ernst, and F Mast to Gesellschaft 7ur Fnrderung 
der Forschune an dec Eiilc Te.lmischen Hochschule Kr- 
rangpinent for amplifying the lictit intensi'v of an oi>ticallv 
projected Image. 2.892.380. 6-30-59 Cl. 88—61 

Baumann. Fri.Mlrlch. Procss of convertine cart>on monoxide 
Into a mixture of carbon dioxide and hv.lrocen 2 870 0Q6 

Baumann. Frledrlch. Method of removing carbon dioxide and 
hvdmgen sulphide from gases 2.889.197 6-''-59 Ol 
2.1 — 50 • 

Baumann. Frit/ : S^f — 

^''i|''lV ^"♦''nrlch. Trieber>eck. Bien«>rt. and Baumann. 

Banmnnn. Frltx. B Bienert H Vollmann and G Ro«ch 
to Farbenfabriken Bayer .\kt Intermediates for the pro^ 
ductlon of cobalt phthalocvanines 2.897.039 7-28-59, Cl. 
o — 1 . 

Baumann. Fritx. and H Bien. to Farbenfabriken Bjlrer 
.^ktlengesellschaft Process for the prodtiction of new vat 
dyestuffs 2.901.4 79. R-2.5-59. Cl 260 247.1 

Baumann. George P.. and E. A. Nirmaler. to Esso Research 
and Engineering Co Bntene dehydrogenatlon followed bv 
oil and water ouenching of the dehvdropenation oroduct 
effluent. 2.906.791. 9-29-59. CL 260-^80. 

Baumann. Hans : Sre — 

Brunkhorst. Wllhelm, Kern, and Banmann. 2.906.588. 

Baumann, Hans and E Kern, to Bad'sche .\nilin- & Soda- 
Fa>irik .\kt Production of azo dvestuff actions 2 87'> 44q 
2-3 .59. 01. 260—157. " ■!?'-.*•»». 



64 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 19r>9 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



Baumann. liana, F. Arnemann. J El»«le. and W. Federktel. to 

Badlsche Anllin- & Soda-Fabrlk AktlenceseHschaft. Dyetng 

of polyacrylonltrlle and copolynier» of acrylonitrlle. 

2,9l5,303, ll-17-">9. CI. 8 — 55 
Baumann. P<.ul H. Filters. 2.904.182, »-15-59. CI. 210—234. 
Baumbach. Harlan L.. and E. .M. Moult, to Unicorn Eii>cinH*-r- 

inK Corp Pnwpr operated wood planer. 2,908,301, 10-1.5- 

59. CI. 144—117 ^^ ^, ^ ,^. 

Baumbach, Darrel W.. to David D. Miller. Portable drafting 

machine. 2.915, 82S, l2-«-69, CI. 33—79. 
Baumbach, Harlan L. . see — 

Fried, Sherman, and Baumbach. 2,915.-362. 
Baumbach. Harlan L., H. M. Little, and F. J. Scobey. to 

Unicorn Engineering Corp Continuous optical reduction 

motion picture printer. 2,903.042, 9-15-59, CI. 88—24. _ 
Baumbach, William J. Antl-b«ck pressure trap. 2.910,99 1, 

11-3-59, CI. 137— 247.29. ^^ ^, 

Baumeister. Heard K . to International Business Machines 

<'orp. Fluid pressurized sleeve bearing. 2.877.06G, 3-10-59. 

/'J 308 122 

Baumer Earl'F. Single-void unitized transportable packag.'. 

2 ><«9,721 1-20-59. CI 206^rt5. _, 

Baumet. (ieor^je A., to G. A. Baumet and E. W. Elste. d b a. 

>fptal Masters Co. Magnetic tool holder. 2,H88.«1.. 

5-2ft-59, CI. 317—159 ^ . 

Baumgartner. Frederick N , to Esso Research and Engineer- 
ing Co. Extraction of free aliphatic acid from aluminum 

soap. 2,884,430. 4-28-59. CI. 260 — 414. 
Baumgartner Kreres S.A. ; See — 

Puconimun. Georges. 2.891,37R. /-. ^ 

Baumgartner, George L., Jr.. to Armstrong Cork Co. Cork 

composition containing epoxy resin. 2,904,524, 9-15-59, CI. 

260 — 9. ^ . 

Baumgartner, .John R. Carton blank delivery mechanism 

2.H.S2.047, 4-14-.59. CI 271—7. 
Baumgartner, John R. Blank forming apparatus. 2,888,800. 

6-2-59. CI. 93 — 36. 
Baumgartner. Verne E : See — „ ,.^^ , .„ 

Wlnzen. Otto C. Baumgartner, and Beck. 2,900.149 
Baumgartner, Walter E., and N. O. Brace, to E I du Pont 

de Nemours and Co. Process for the manufacture ..f 

tetraethyllead at elevated temperatures. 2,917,527, 

12-15-59. CI. 260 — 437. 
Baumgartner, Willy: See — ^ „ 

Ma<»t Fred Baumgartner. Held, and Baumann 
2,890.507. 
BauiTiier Marius. Reinforc«^d locking device for covers for 

receptacle*.. 2.^7.^,91 H. 3- 3 -.59 d 2 JO- 55 
Baumler. Hermann, and E Fuhrmann. tn Goefzewerke 

Friedrich G<^)erze Aktiengesellschaft. Tensioning spring for 

piston rings. 2,917.353, 12-15-59, CI. 309 — 40. 

Baun, I>eonard J ; Ser - ^ ,..„„„, 

Luther. Arch C, Jr. and Ba.in 2.913.r,2U 
I'.aur Carl and C <>tzen. to -Vgfa (amera-Werk .\kt. Ut>- 

jer'tive for enlargements. 2.«9h.808. 8-11-59. n. .'<X- 57. 
Baur Franz W to ?'irina Contraves A. G. Supporting device 

•> <i73 (I3f, 1' 17 59 n 2JX 1 «<> 
Banr Karl, to Telefunken O.m.b.H. Harmonic suppression 

in goniometers. 2,885,672. 5-5-59, Cl. 343—124. 
Baur Paul, to Werner k Pflelderer. Device for forming 

bands of donirh in continuous operation. 2,909.131. 

10_i;0-59, Cl. 107—12. 
Bau-^. Richard E . E. E Fisher, and P. R. Pendell to Cnlf 

Oil Corp. Mineral lubricating oil composition. 2,911.367, 

Il-S-Ty9. Cl. 252—32.7. 
Bans William A Fluid pnmp. 2,876,706. 3-10-59, d. 

103 — 137 

Bausch & Lomb Optical Co. : 8ef — 

Bri.ckwav E'Nwnrth M.. and Herriott. 2,880,644. 

Bnimlev. Torwin H 2 901.941. 

Hayes, John D . and Hudson. 2,889,745. 

Leuck Irvine B . and Friedman. 2,886,921. 

Malorino. (Jennaro S. 2.891.446. 

Sfhelline. (;e..rire r 2.S«0.55« 

Stegeman, Raymond F. E. 

Baush. Edward R : Sec— 

Selby. Meyer S.. and Baush. 

Bauwin. George R . .iml F. X 

Refining Co. Stabilized soil 



2,909.276. 

2.891,870. 

Grossl. to Union Starch A 

and method of producing it 

nitrogen salt. 2.893,166, 7-7-59. Cl. 



and Hughes. 2,891, 



Chss. 
acid. 

Bavley. 
Inc. 



with quaternary 
47—1 
Baver. Clvde B. : f!ee — 

Rowand, Will H., Marquez. Baver. 
522 
Bavley. Ahrahain K J. Brunlngs. and D. P. Cameron, to 
Ptizer A '"o Inf Inserticide's-derlvatlves of Itaconic 
2 876 156. 3-.3-.59. Cl. 167—22. 

Abraham, and M. Harfenist, to Chas. Pfizer A Co., 
Composition comprising 3-methylpent-l-ene-4-vne-3- 
of and process of inducing hvpnosls therewith. 2,882.200. 
4_14_.';9. Cl. 167—52 
Bavley, .\braham. and D. P. Cameron, to Chas. Pfizer A Co.. 

Inc. Pesticides. 2,883.319, 4-21-59, Cl. 167—22. 
Bavlev. .\braham. C. J. Knuth. and P. D. Thomas, to Chas. 
Pfizer A Co. Inc. Alkvd resins from hexahydrokojlc acid. 
2.8.8«,544. .5-12-.59. Cl. 2fiO— 22. 
Bavley. .\braham. and B E Tate, to Chas Pfizer A Co , Inc. 
Product and production of diesters of 2-carboiybicyclo- 
12 2.11 hept-5-ene-2-acetlc acid. 2,899,457. »-ll-69. 
260^68. 



Bavley, Abraham, and B. E. Tate, to Chas. Ptlier k t o.. Inc. 

Production of 2 - cart)oXy ■ 2 - carboiyuiethylbuyclo • 

(2.2.1) - hept - 5 - ene. 2.899.462. »-ll-5», (1. 260 — 514. 

Bavley, Abraham. C. J. Knuth, and M. W. Miller, to Chas 

Pfizer A Co., Inc. Stabilizers for vinyl bulide polymers. 

2.902,465 9-1-59, Cl. 260 15.8. 

Bavor, Gor<lt>n F. : Str — - 

Rogers. Thomas 11 . anil Bavor 2.879. 4«>4 
Bavor, Gordon F and J. Plchort. to Raytheon Co. High 
volUge switching tubes. 2,U15,t)«i9. 12-1-59. Cl. 313—297. 
Baxa, James F., to vN heeling J>le<'l iorii. .Vp|Hiratus for form- 
ing a boiler head or the like. 2. 898,7*8. ty-11-59. Cl. 
7S^01. 
Baxiev. i;s<'hol I). : See 

I-!ckart Roliert H . and Baxley. 2,88«.(»9«. 
Baxman. Horace R. : See — 

.Maraman, William J , Baxman, and Baker. 2.889.260. 
Baxter, Clyde W. : ttee — 

.\lpbenaar, .\rthur W.. Baxter, aJid Franco. 2,897,269. 
Baxter. l»nii. Inc. : tiee- 

Roberts. Martin. 2.913.000. 
Baxter, Edna F .Method of makioc decorative material. 

2.S67 890. 1-13 59, Cl. 28 — 72. 
Baxter, Ellsworth U. Aerating device. 2,919.120.12-29-59. 

Cl. 261-30. 
Baxt.r. Gene F.. P 
.\uHTican Marietta 
hesive composition and method 
3-17-5U. Cl 2«'.0 -17 5 
Baxter, George C, to Flex-Prop Corp. Balancing mechanism 

for washing machines. 2,!4.sfi.979. .•.-19-.59. Cl 74—573 
Baxter, George C. and L. R. Chrisleusen. Grain dr.xer. 

2,887,7SH, 5-2H-59. Cl. 34—128. 
liaxter. J. H , A Co : Ser — 

. Napi«'r ."(nd MacMurray. 
Eastman Kodak Co. Vitamin 
animal Teeds. ;;.H91 .H«'.4. •l-2.i-59. «'! 99-2 
Baxter, John. Brick course level and height gauge. 

1*^—8 59 Cl 33—88 
Bax'ter. John C . to The Black and I>erker Mfj: Co. Elrrfrlc 
hand drill powered floor polisher. 2.917. 7«0. 13-22-59. Cl 
15— 4!t 
Baxter I>aboratories, Inc : i^ee — 
.\Dthony. Paul Z., and Ginger 
Broiii.iii. Cvrus K 2.H7s.^«ih 
Gewecke The.Klore H 2 K.-,S 200. 
Gin«er. I^'onard G., and Anthony. 2,889,363 
Gray. PhlUn P , and Stone. 2,91Mi.623. 
Hoinan. John F, Gewecke. and Broman. 
2. 880. 50 1. 
M 2.893,389. 
2 vf»2.71^ 
<lray. and Morawetx. 
E. Rittenberg 
panels 



65 



K. Schoening, ami H M. l"reus»er, to 
Co Thixutroplc phen>>laldehyi^le ad 
of making same. 2,»7^.197, 



iNt&ier, J. II., K «..u . 

lU'St. (paries W 

Baxter. Japes G.. to 

animal Teeds. 2.H9 



873.874 
E forlllu-d 

2.915.829. 



1.889,364. 



Metz. Henry E. 
Nesset, .Naurice 
.Sfoiie. Irwin M 
Stone. Irwin M 
Baxter, I>'onard R . 



ind Iv 



fabricated 



2.893,«7S 



2.912.333 
Apparatus 



for 
Cl. 



2.889.854. 6-»-59 

Woven fences. 



manufacturint 

139 — 28 
Baxter. I>eonard R.. and D. E. Rittenberg 

2,890,023, 0-9-59, Cl. 256 — 19. 
Baxter. .Mariraret B. Foundation garments. 2.8S7,114. 5-19- 

59. Cl 12S 525. 
Baxter. Meriwether li , Jr.. and L. O Carlsen. to The Ole.<i»on 

Works Machine for cutting gears and the like. 2.895.384, 

7-21-59. Cl. 90 — 6. 
Baxter. Robert R r tSre 

SrhLver Vi.tor llenrlcks. snd Baxter 2*^72 415 
Baxter. Thomas R , and B C MUler. to Continental C*« C«.. 

Inc. Tool for opening and expanding the mouth of a 

flexible receptacle. 2.900.779, !i-25-59. Cl 53—381 
Bav. Ernest, and W. B Kellev. to Owenn-rornlng Fiberglas 

Corn Flexible c«^.upling 2.904.976. 9-22-,'.9. Cl 64-27 
Bayard, Jere : See — - 

Menkln. Benjamin D., Rabin, and Sclsorek 2 
Bavard. Kenneth T Bag holder and opener 

8-11-.5n n. 24^—101. 
Bavard. Robert T , to Westlnghouse Electric Corp. 

i,S79.423. 3 24 59. CI. 313—93 
Bayer. Carl • fiee — 

I.#i«!s. Emll .\ . and Baver. 2.879,060. 
Bayer, Erich : See — 

Schwenk, Willy, Bayer, Hagemann 
240. 

Bayer Erich. 



891 364 
2.S99.161. 

Counter. 



and Haberle. 2,907.- 



and L Rlzil. Process for 'he production of 
plastics In a single o{>eratlon. 2.890.977. 
154—110. 

Inc. Fuel flow and 
158—364. 



to Thompson Products. 
2,867,209, 1-6-59. Cl 



Cl. 



doors from 
6-16-59. Cl. 
Bayer. Frank C 
control system. 

Bayer. Otto r See— 

Bartl Herbert. Holt«rhmldt. and Baver. 2.882.260. 

Gold. Heinrlch and Baver. 2.901.476. 

OrauUch. Wtlhelm Becker, and Baver 2.908,6.58 

Ivehmann. Wolfgang. Bayer, Kass. and Oraulich. 
2.903.436. 

Malz. Hugo. Baver Frevtag. and Lober 2 891.059. 

NIschk. Gunther Btinge. and Baver. 2,868,739, 

Singer. Josef. Baver. and Schwechten 2 S91,971. 

Wilms, Hugo. Bayer, and Bunge. 2.904.532. 
Bayerische Motoren Werke .Aktiengesellschaft : See — 

Pfelfer, Gustav. 2,913,884. 
Bayhl. Marcel J . to Reed Unit-Fans. Inc, Offset tabular 

brace'for fan housing, 2,874, Sn»<. 2-24-59. Cl. 2.30—273. 
Bavles. -AMen. to Bendlx Aviation Corp. Applvlng system 
for disk brake. 2,888,101. 5-26-59. Cl. 188 — 71. 



Drag line bucket. 2,886.905, 5-19-59, Cl. 



Baylea. Dolph B. 

37—135. 
Bayley. Charles D.. to General Electric Co. Photoconductlve 

control circuit. 2.913,637, 11-17-59, Cl. 317—128. 
Ba.\i.y, l.in.rv 1',, \\ . V, Da\is, H. Diederichs, L. Vaupell, Jr.. 

and W. II. Perrow, to Vaupell Industrial I'lastics, Inc. Case 

.ii.;;le sho.-. ,:.t>sU.yi!i. 5-19-59, CL 4o — 137. 
Bayl.y. Frederick J,: JS«e — 

l.rrell, Basil J,, and Bayley. 2.s73,087. 
Bayley, George R.. to General Motors Corp. 

mechanism. 2.893,779, 7-7-59, Cl. 296 — 1. 
liayllss, Ceiil T.. to Perry Chain Co. Ltd. 

tensioning devices. 2.893,255, 7-7-59, Cl. 
Ba^'ly. Johu <;.. to I nited States of AmerlGi. 



Filler access 
belt 



Chain or 
74—242 8. 
Atomic Energy 



Proton resonance monitor. 2,911,587, 



(^ommlsslon. 
ll-a-,59, Cl. 32 
Baymiller, John VS.. and P, E. .Merrifield, to Armstrong Cork 
Co, .\sl>est.»s-ct>ntaining \lbratiou damping shi^et materiaL 
2.»87,42s, 5-19-59. Cl. 162—145. 
Bayue, Fred R. : Sre — 

.^^rherf, Paul H,, Bayne. and Hammack. 2,867,134. 
Bayhli.re Industries, Inc.: Sre — 

i;.lwanls. Philip B. 2,Js74,9G4. 
Bay State .Abrasne Products Co. : See — 

Ball. Alb.-rt L. 2.i>74,729. i 

Bazxoiii. Leon J. : See — 

Hacki tt, Harry H. 2,885,902. 
Bea<h. Clarence E. Trathc signal controllers. 2,911,619, 

11-3-5U. Cl. 340—41. 
Beach, Edward J., to Beach-Rusi Co. Boring device for 
elliptical or the like openings. 2.887,912. 5-20-59. Cl. 
77 --♦51 
Beach, Edward L.. and J, W Stelner. to Westlnghouse Elec- 
tric Corp. Street light. 2.9O8.809. 10-13-5971:1. 240 — 25 
IWadi. Harold W ,. .^r, guick acting clamp. 2.SSC.267. 

Beach. Horace J., to Gulf Oil Corp. Protection of cementa 
from effects of contamination. 2,889.228. 6-2-59 Cl. 
100 — 31. 

Beach. J.iuies B,, to Lockhee.1 Aircraft Corp. Aircraft land- 
ing gear 2,869.806. 1-20-.59. Cl, 24-1 — 102. 

Beach. James R.. to Bill Jack Scientific Instrument Co. Focal 
plane shutter. 2.877,698, 3-17-59. Cl. 95 — 57. 

Beach. John «;. : Srr — 

.><chaer. Glenn R.. and Beach. 2.886.499. 

Beach, John G.. and G R. Schaer. to United States of .Amer- 
ica, At.imic Energy Commission. Pretreating thorium for 
electroplating, 2.897,124, 7-28-,59, Cl. 204—1.5 

Be;i. ti. J..|in .M Container 2.?<0.S 368, 1-13-59. Cl 206 — 46. 

Beach. John M., and J. W, Bradbury ; said Bradburv assor. 
to .«ald lU'sch Tow bar. 2 ss«"..344, .V12-59 Cl. 2'^'0 — 482. 

Beach, Joseph G. : See — 

Beach, Reuben T 2.916.985. 

Ben.h. I.aiirpuc.- R, Jr.. K R.i.ley. D. J Glldea. and W. E 
Strohmeyer, to North .American .Aviation, Inc. Pressure 
iiMAMiring device 2.S7C, (•,4n .3-lfV-59. <'l 73 — 182. 

Beach. Leland K . to Esso Research and Engli>eerlng Co 
Process for preparing phosphonates " --"- - -- -- -- 

Cl 260 »61 2 

Beach. Iceland K . to Esso Research 



!.90S.7U8, 10-13-59. 



and Engineering Co, 
2.908,709. 10-13-59. 



Zenith meridian 
crushing device. 



Process for pnnaring phosphonates 

Cl 260 — 461.2 
B4-ach. I>»nnox F. to .«Nnerry Rand Corp. 

indicator, 2.8S6 897. 5-19-5'* ('1 .33 204 

Beach. Reuben T . to J. C, Beach. Can 

2.916.985. 12-15-59. Cl. 100 — 53. 
B«*a"h Boss <'o, : Srr 

Beach, Edward J. 2.887,912. 
Beach A Shore. Inc. : Sfr 

Havden. Osrld H 2.879.647 
Beach, Sylvester K : See— 

Stouten, Edwin A , and Beach. 2.893.450. 
Bench. William II.. ti> The Bridgeport Metal <;oods Mfg Co. 

PifTusing lens for spot light reflector 2.877.342 3-10-59 

Cl 240_-41 4 
Beachnm, Harry H.. to National I.*ad Co Film forming and 

drying compositions. 2,901.4.50. 8-2.5-59. Cl. 200 — 19. 
Beachain Robert C . and W F Butler, to Cutter I>aboratorles 

Inc Blood strainer. 2.912.9'<0. 11-17-59, Cl. 128 — 214, 
Beachem. MIcbael T. : Sef> — 

Shaw. John T. Honler, and Beachem. 2,917.540. 
Beacher, John H . and H. A. Troutman. to .Allied iTiemlcal 

Gorp Polyethylene w:ix aerosol compositions and process 

for preparing them 2.902.376. 9-1-59. Cl. 106 — 10 
Beact'ler Flwnrd !> S-r 

Hombostel, Lloyd, and Beachler. 2.907.690 
TTornl>'.vt*>l l.i..vil BomcIiUt and Klv 2,St>9 4:^7 
Beachler. Edward D. to Belolt Iron Works Air bleed press 

arrnngement 2 882.968, 4-21-59, Cl 1^2 — 3fi0 
Beachler, Edward D.. to Beloit Iron Works. Winder drive. 

2.890.000. 6-9-59, C\. 242 — 66. 
Beachler. Edward P , to Belolt Iron Works. 

2,«'95.34S. 7 21-.'^9. CI 74—689 
Beachler, Edward D, to Belolt Iron Works 

rangement. 2.909,848, 10-27-59, Cl. 34 — 117. 

Beachler. Edward D . to Belolt Iron Works Stock distribu- 
tor assembly 25»n /Ml, n_,3-^'>9, ri 162 — 33C, 

Beachler. Edward D . and E, J, Justus, to Belolt Iron Works. 

Auxiliary drive control 2.912,629, 11-10-59, Cl. 318 — 8. 

Beaconlnir, Optical and Precision Materials Co. Ltd. 

Torrvlowski, Henryk S. 2,887,774. 

492006— P 5 



Machine drive. 
Felt run ar- 



2,918,736, 12.-29-59. 

2,918,737, 12-29-59, 

RotaiTT lawn mower 
2,91(5.818. 11-3-59, 



Bead Chain Mfg. Co., The : See — 

Bryant. Waldo G. 2,884,054. 
Beal, Carl L. Method of producing hollow plastic heels. 

2,918,703. 12-29-59. Cl. 18 — 58.3. 
Beal, Carl L. Hollow plastic heels. 

Cl. 36 — 34. 
Beal. Carl L, Hollow plastic shoe heel. 

Cl. 36 — 34. 
lieal. Charles T.. and H. E. Graves. 

having collection means for cuttings 

«'l. 5C> — 25,4, 
Beal. James F.. and J. Gogniat. Jr.. to Robertshaw-Fulton 

Controls Co. Fuel burner control apparatus. 2,916,088, 

12-8-59. CL 15S— 115. 
Beal. Philip F.. and J, .V. Hogg, to The Upjohn Co. 33.11^,- 

17a.21-tetrahydroxy-5 pregnen-20-one, 3.2l-die8ter8 interme- 
diates and proces.^ for the production thereof. 2.899.448, 

S-11-59. Cl 200 — 3;»7 45 
Beal, Robert E., to United States of America. Agrlcultnr*. 

Preparation of partial glycerides. 2,885,414, 5-5-59, Cl. 

260 — 403. 
Beale, Aivin F.. Jr., L H. Eilers. and W. T. Abel, to The 

iHjw Chemical Co. Well cementing. 2.868.294. 1-13-59. 

Cl. 166 — 29. 
Beale Benjamin: i?fr — 

Traudt. Stephen C. Curran, and Beale. 2.908.464 
Beale, Frederic S, : See — 

Iialvorson. liobert L., Beale. and Dob.vn8. 2,875,327. 
Beale, Julian R. A, Method of making semi-conductive de- 
vice. 2.878.147, 3-17-.59. Cl. 148—1,5. 
Beale, Julian R .A. Method of manufacturing semi-conductive 

devices 2..V78.14S. 3-17-59. Cl. 148—1.5. 
Beale. Julian R. A, Semi-conductor device. 2.S87 423 5-19- 

59. a 14S — 33. 
Beall. Francis W.. and R. S. Burns, to .\rmco Steel Corp. 

Method for producing single-fire enameling stock devoid of 

flsh-scallng and product thereof. 2.878,151, 3-17-59 Cl. 

148--12, 
Beall, Horace A.. Jr.. and D. N. Montgomerv. to Consolidated 

Electrodynamics Corp. Galvanometers. 2,907,952 

10-6-r.9. Cl. 324 — 97. 
Beall. John *:. : See — 

Clark. Willis E.. and Beall 2 896.820 
Beall. Richard W . Jr., ^ to L. H. Chandler. Fitment for 

container. 2.915.223, 12-1-59 Cl 222 — 109 
Beall. Richard W.. Jr.. ^ to L. H. Chandler. Vented valve. 

2.915.224. 12-1 -59. Cl. 222—153 
Beall. Richard W., Jr. »-, to L H Chandler Container 

supporting rack. 2,917.184, 12-15-59. Cl. 211 — 81 
Beall, Richard W.. Jr., u, to L. H. Chandler. Fitments and 

closures. 2.917.198, 12-15-59. Cl. 215 — 73 
P.eals, .Malcolm D. and E. .A, Gless. to National Lead Co. 

Preparation of ceramic frit compositions. 2 918 384 

12-22-59. Cl. lOft — 49. 
Beam Products Mfg Co. : See — 

Lynn. Harold E. 2.895,560. 
Beam. Walter R.. to Radio Corp. of America. Modulation 

control for cathode ray tub»'s, 2.888,606, 5-26-59, Cl. 

315 — Ifl 
Beam. Walter R , and R. C. Knechtll, to Radio Corp of Amer- 
ica. -Apparatn* for producing thermally-cool charged par- 
ticles, 2.8'<3,5«S, 4-21-59. Cl. 313— 7. 
Beam. Waiter R . and R C Knechtll. to Radio Corp of 

.America. Electron gun structure. 2.907.916. 10-6-59. CL 

.3 1 5 — 1 , 

Beaman, Bernard, and J Hulman, to United HvdrauHc«, Inc. 

Fluid flow regulating means. 2.914.088, 11-24-59 CL 

137 — 625 3, 
Beaman. Norman V,. to The J, H. Dav Co . Inc Pan greas- 

Ine machine. 2.903.99S. 9-15-59. Cl. 118 — 301 
Beaman Plastics : See — 

Woolfolk. Eldon W., and BolL 2.915,215. 
Beaman. Townsend F. : See — 

Caldwell. William J. 2.872.858 
Beamer. Ralph R 

Cl. 74 ISO. 



Boat steering device. 2.901.918. 9-1-59, 



See 



Beamish, Bernard D. Apparntns for detecting and counting 
objects, 2.914,246. 11-24-59, Cl.. 23.5— 98. 

Besn. Charles D. Card feeder. 2,907.076, 10-6-,59, Cl. 19 

79. 

Bean, Charles H . and R. E. Macherev, to United States of 
-America. Atomic Energy Commission. Method of making 
fuel elements. 2.915,815. 12-8-69. CL 29 — 473.3. 
Bean Claude T. : See — 

Robltschek, Paul, and Bean. 2.890.144. 
Robltschek. Paul, and Bean. 2,898.256. 
I>ean, Morris, and Go : See — - 

Bean. Morris M. 2R72 71.5 
Bean. Xarifa L. 2,914,823. 
Bean. Morris M . to Morris Bean and Co, Method of casting 
metal around sheet metal Inserts. 2,872,715 2-10-59 Cl 

Bean. Roscoe D., to Wheelock Signals. Inc Adjustable soimd 
level control for audible signals of the vibratorv tVDe 
2.875.4.33 2-24-59. CI. 340—392. " 

Besn. Russell K . to United States of America 
Orthorihotoscope. 2.869.419, 1-20-59, Cl. 88 — 24! 

Bean. William C. ■ See — 

Chrlstenson. Roger M., and Bean. 2,910.455. 



Interior. 



66 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1969 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



67 



2.900,867. 8-25-59, C\. 



Bean. William T , Jr.. to Tatnall Measurini? Systems Co. L^&t- 
type f-lectrical resistancf .strain gage. 2,89y,tJ."i8, S-ll-o9. 
CI. 33S— 2. 
Bean, Xarifa L.. to Morris Bean & Co. Castincr mold and 

pattern and process. 2,914,823, 12-1-59, CI. 22 — 126. 
Beanstalk Shelving Ltd. : See — 

James. David M. 2.901,121. 
Bear Mfg. Co. : See — 

Abb.itt. Bert F. 2,883.153. 
MacMillan, Charles W. 2.883,762. 
Min-Miiiau. Charles \\ . 2.S^7.y02. 
MacMillan, Charles W. 2.S91.404. 
, MacMillan, Charles W. 2,913,825. 
Richards, Burton A. 2,900,734. 
Beard. Arthur l> ; St-e- 

Sublette. Ivan H., Beard, Bensky, ITobbs, and Flllebrown. 
2.877.44»^. 
Beard. Clinton L. : See — 

Roup. Rolland R.. Hitieman, Taylor, and Beard 
2.905 ,'>H4 
Beard. Lawrence R. ; See — 
A- (Heeson. John D.. and Beard. 2.900.830. 

Beard. Richard B . to Minneapolis-Honeywell Regulator Co. 
Temperature nu'-asuruig apparatu.s. 2.868,017, 1-13—59, 
CI. 73— 3';82 
Beard. Richard B.. to Minneapolis-Honeywell Regulator Co. 
Hydrogen concentration measuring apparatus. 2,882,212, 
4-14-.'=.U. CI. 204 — 195. 
Beard, Richard B., to Minneapolis-Honeywell Regulator Co. 
Method and control apparatus for carhurizing ferrous ob- 
jects 2 <?«»«, 47S. ."S-iJ-.iO. <'1 148 — 1«..'>. 
Beardsley. (iale R.. to International Harvester Co. Crank- 
case ventilating system for internal combustLi>n engines. 
2.900.252. 9-29-59! CI. 123 — 119. 
Bearer, Henrv P., Jr., to Blaw-Knox Co. Progrnin control 

for soot blower. 2.902.707. 9-8-59, C\. 15 — 316. 
B'^nslev Frnnoh »% Co I.'d : See - 

Fr»»nch. (;.>rdon W. JX72.190 
Beatman. John E. Kaleidoscope. 

SV!_ 1,-, 

Beaton, Aneus H. : Sep — 

Enders, Harter C. 2.883,821. 
Beaton \ r.ilw. ii .Mfs. ("n : .s,. ^ 

W nrk- Kri.-h \V ? H71 «7T 
Beaton. Roy H., to United States of America. Atomic Energy 

Commission Colnmbic oxide adsorption process for sepa- 
rating urnnium and plutonlum Ions. 2.894,810. 7-14-59, 

CI. 23— 14 5. 
Beatrie. Horace S., to International Business Machines Corp. 

Charnctpr selection mechanism. 2,893,312, 7-7-59. CI. 

101— 9T 
Beattie. Horace S . T. L. Buley, and B. M Muenier. to Inter- 

n.itlonii! Business Machines Corp. Printing apparatus. 

2.919,005. 12-29-59. CI. 197—49. 
Beattie. Robert W, Tobacco pouches with removable liners. 

2 8<»0.77,-. 4- 7 .19, C 1 .'0 — 2«'. 
Beattv. Guy M., to Chiksan Co. Gate valve. 2.914.294, 

11-24-50. CI. 251 — 172. 
P.eitfv, Jihn VV., to (Jencral Electric Co. Operating" mecha- 

ni^^m for a fluid blast circuit bn-aker. 2.911.492. 11-3-59, 

C] -200 — K2. 
Bennhien, William H., to Oenernl Electric On Prlnte<1 circuit 

snrep relief srnn 2.nni,R.')9. 8-2.';-.^9. CI 313 — 300. 
Beauchamp, Frederick H. Cuff type trouser hanger. 

2,889.093, 6-2-r)9, CI. 22.3 — 96. 
Beanchnmn. J'nnl \' . to G"nt'ral Motors Corp. Extractor. 

2 8R0 017. 1 -'^n-.IO n 204 — 02 
Beauchamp, Wilfred A., to The Youngstown Steel Door Co. 

Side constructions for railway freight cars. 2.809,481, 

1_20-.-9 CI lO.-^ — 409 
Beauchamp. Wilfred A . to The Younestown Steel Door Co. 

Do.r'; for box cars. 2.878.533, 3-24-59, CI. 20 — 23. 
Beauchamp Wilfred .\., to The Youncstown Steol Door Co. 

D.ors for box cars. 2.902.122. 9-1-59. CI. 189 — 46. 
Beauchamp, Wllfr »d A, and J. H. Gerstenmaler. ^ each to 

The Youngstown Steel Door Co.. and The Coodyear Tire k 

Rubber Co SeaMni: in nns for laterally movable car doors. 

2,907,0«^0. 10-6-59, CI. 20 — 69. 

■ Beau'loin. .\metlt'e J. : See — 

lymgtoTi. Ernest W.. Benudoln. and Johnson. 2.807.795 

Beaugh, John B , J. C. Schiller, and B. W. Thomas, to Esso 
Research and Ensrlneerine Co. Control of catalytic re- 
forming. 2.903.417, 9-8-59. CI. 208—138. 

Beaulicu. Delton C. and P. J. Link, to Kimherlv-Clark Corp. 
<h.'.-t t'lndline mechan'-m. 2 8S0.190, 5-12-59, CI. 214 — 6. 
2,889,093, 6-2-59, CI. 223—96. 

Beaulove. .\lfred F and H. Jr. Cylinder block resurfacing 
machine. 2.907,142, 10-6-59, CI. 51—56. 

Beau'ove. Henrv. .Fr : See — 

Beaulove. Alfred F. and H. Jr. 2.907,142. 

Beaumont Birch Co. : See — 

Davenport, William G. 2.916.134. 

Beaumont, Warren L., and E E. House, Jr , 
Chemical Co, Inc. Condensation I'rodncts, 
resinous materials, treated fabrics, and methods for pro- 
duction of such products. 2,884,301, 4-28-59. CI. 8 — 116.2. 

Beaunit MiH-j. Inc. : See — 

Blev. Rudolph S 2.909,961. 
niey. Ru.!.>lplt S. 2.910,701. 

Beauonesne. R.avmond ; See — 

OrelU, Daniel, and Beauquesne. 2,900,404. 



to Proctor 
thermoset 



Beauregard. Lawrence G., to The Gillette Co. Hair curler. 

2.900,273, 9-29-59, CI. 132-7. 
Beauregard, Lawrence G.. to The Gillette Co. Hair wavlnf 

device. 2.90f,.275. 9-2^59. CI. 132 11. 

Beauregard. Mildred A. Portable, foldable and Tollable 

cabana. 2,882.913, 4-21-59. CI. 135 — 5. 
Beauriine. Clyde F.. to Hills McCanna Co. Air line lubricator. 

2,913.234, 11-17-59, CI. 261—78. 
Beautiful Bryans, Inc. : See — 

Cobert. .\rthur J. 2.912.840. 
Beauty Counselors, Inc. : See — 

De Navarre. Malson G. 2.880.140. « 

Beauty Products, Ltd. : See — ' 

Propst. Robert L. 2.877.519. 
Beauvals. Charles J. Adjustable ilat sapporting members for 

bed^. 2.904.797. 9-22-.i9. CI. 5—238 
Beauvals, Max. Cooking apparatus for preserve* In tin*. 

2.909,986, 10-27-59. CT. 99—301. 
Beaver. David J . I'. C. Hamm. and P. J Stoffel. to Mon- 

s.into rhemlcal Co. 1- (chloraryl) 3-a!kyl 3 alkynyl ur.-a. 

2 SOT .'.20. l-6-.'.9. CI. 71— 2.U 
Beaver. David J., and P. J StoffeL. to Monsanto Chemical Co. 

Substituted ureas 2 S70.2<>.'> l-2fV-.V.». CI -JiMV- 5.'>.T 
Beaver. David J., and P. J. Stoffel, to Monsanto Chemical 

Co. DIphenyl urea derivatives. 2,894,980. 7-14— %9. CI. 

200 — 553. 
Beaver. I>avid J., and P. J. Stoffel, to Monsanto Chemical 

Co. N-(Trlmethyl pii>eridyl) carboxanllldes. 2,885,403. 

5-5-69, CI. 200—294. 
Beaver. David J., and P. J Stoffel. to Monsanto Chemical Co. 

a.o' bis(5-cumyl - 2 - hydroxvphenyl) me«itol. 2.897,242, 

7-2H-.-9. CI 2110 — 01!». 
Beaver, David J., and R. O Zerb**, to Monsanto Chemical Co. 

1.1 bi8(2.5dlalkyl-4-hydroxyphenyl) ketones. 2.912.403. 

Il-10-ri9. CI. 260—500. 
Beaver. David J., P. J. Stoffel. and P C Hamm. to Monsanto 

Chemical Co. Halogen substituted carboxanllldes 2.913.- 

322. 11-17-59. CI. 71—2.5 
Beaver. David J., and R. O. Zerbe. to Mnnsanto Chemical 

Co. Dlhvdroiy dlaryl alkenes. 2,919.294, 12-29-59, CI. 

260 — 619'. 
Beaver Precision Products. Inc. : See — 

Sears. Richard E. 2.90.1.008. 
Beavon. David K.. t.. The Texas Co. Treafment of realdnnl 

.ixphaltic <dl» with light hvdromrbons. 2.875.149. 2-24-59. 

CI -.'ris 73 
Beavon, David K.. to Texaco Inc. Apparatus for dispersing 

solids in gases In the catalytic treatment of hydrocarbon 

oils. 2.S94.825, 7-14-59, CL 23 — 288. 
Beavon. David K . to Texaco Inc Furfural solvent reftntng 

and reotiverv procss. 2.8!>5.90<l. 7-21-59, Ci 20S a.'T 
Beavon, David K , to Texaco Inc. Petroleum reflnlag process. 

2,914.457. 11-24-59. CI. 208 — 79. 
Beavon, David K . and F. H Moore, to Texaco Inc. Two 

stage alkylatlon process. 2,900.797. 9-29-59. CI. 260 — 

683.61. 
Bea/lev. Thomas A . to BTR Industries Lta. Flexible pl|><^. 

2.(»oS 29.1. 10-13-.'9. CI. 138 — 5<i. 
Beber Ora' L : Str 

Carr, Norman L., Broiowskl. and Bel>er. 2.91R.510. 
Beblnirer. J.TCk E. : Sre — 

Martlniak. I.^-on.^rd J., and Hehlnper 2.867 224. 
Behlnirer. Jack E.. to Cental Electric Co Waste iM«f>o«sl 

apparatus with spring clutch rotor drive 2.877,95.'.. 

3-17-50. CI 241— :rj ^ 
Bechberger. Paul F., to Bendix Aviation Corp. 

voltage system and method. 2,883,59.'). 

818—30. 
Becher. Eli.sabeth : See — 

B«»rnhauer. Konnid. Frledrlch. Dellweg. 
2.«93.9'5« 
Becher, Ernest F. : See — 

De Vriea, Nicholas, and Becher. 2.917,105. 
N.ivelle. Ward J . de Vries, and B««<lier 2.RS0.784. 
Becher. Helnrich. Apparatus for dispensing liquid or semi- 
liquid substances. 2.0or,.ri00. 9-29-50. CI 141 — .30. 
Becher, James J . to Roll-Flex Industries. Inc. Roller pump 

2 899.904. R-1H-59 CI 103— 149. 
Becher. James J., to Roll Flex Industries, Inc. Roller pump 

2>.99.0O5. R-l«-.%0. CI lOr^- 140 
Beeher. James J . to Roll-Flex Industries, Inc. Roller pump 

2 899.907. ^1«^59 r\ 103 — 140 
Becher. James J , and V. R. Norrls. to Roll-Flex Industrie" 

Inc. Roller ptimps 2.R99 90« R-m-JSp ci. 103—140 
Becherer. Hans K , to North .American PhlMn« Co. Inc Seml- 

conductlve electrode system. 2.917.684. 12-15-59, Ci. 317 — 

234. 
Bechik. Michael, to Bechik Products Inc. 

2.878.405, 3-24-59. CI. 5 — 345 
Bechik. Michael to Bechik Products Inc. 

2.981 451 4-14-59. CI 5-345. 
Bechik Products Inc. : See — i 

Bechik. Mirhael. 2.878.405. 
Bechik. Michael. 2,881.451. 
Bechle. Rudolph P. : See — 

Potdevln, Adolph. and Bechle. 2.902.197. 

Befhler, Andr*'. Turret Indexing mechanism for automatic 
lathe. 2.870.6.50. 1-27-59. CI 74-822 

Bechler, Andr4. Drllllne and tapping Attachment on auto- 
matic lathe. 2,913.807, 11-24-59. CI. 29 — 41. 

Bechley. Fred L . to Radio Corp of America Generator of 
color images from monochrome television signals. 2 874 212 
2-17-59. Cl. 178—5.4. 



Synchro nnll 
4-21-59, Cl. 



and Becher. 



Mattress handle 
Mattress handle 



Bechtel, Alfred R , Jr.. to Ashworth Bros. Inc. Flat wire 
rcmveyor belt 2.872.023. 2-.3-59, <'l. 198—182. 

Bechtel, John, to J. E. Coshman. Geometrical Instrument. 
2,909.843. 10-27-59. Cl. Xi — 174. 

Bechter. Hermann Tensioning roller for weaving loom*. 
2.884.015. 4-28-69. Cl. 139—291. 

liechtlnr Hans C. ti» R<»dnev Hunt Machine Co. Evaporator. 
2.868.279 1-13-59. Cl. 159—6. 

Uechtold. James H. : See— „„», ^.„ 

Losco. Exeklel F., Bechtold. and Webb. 2,8.4.453 

Uechtold Max F.. to E. 1. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Fe-Si-Tl composition or product and process of preparing 
same. 2.878.113, 3-17-59, Cl. 75 — .5. .„„„,„ ^,. 

Bechtold, Paul E. Window structure. 2,875.710. 3-3-59. Ll. 
108—16 

B*chu Xavler, to LAIumlnlum Francals. Composition com- 
prising metallic shot and synthetic resinous binder. 
2.808,759. 1-13-59. Cl. 260 — 41. 

B.-^k .Arnold H. W . and T. M Jarkson. to International 
srautiard El.-ctrlc Corp Electric discharge tubes 

2 872 02O. 2-3-.19, Cl. 315—84 

Beck. Arnold H W.. T. M. Jackson, and J. Lytollls. to Inter- 
national Standard Electric Corp Cold cathode electric dls 
charge tubes 2.898.502. S-4-,^9. CL 313—192 

Berk. Arnold U. W., A. B. Cutting A. D. Brisbane, and 
<; King, to Internati«>nal Standard Electric C<irp. 
Thermionic cathodes. 2.912.611. 11-10-59. Cl. 313—346 

B.ck Arnold H U , and O P de Mengel. to International 
.Standard Electric Corp i:iectron velocity modulation 
tubes 2,918..'.99. 12-22-.'.9. Cl 315— 5 41 

lieck Basil D., Sr.. and A. B. Swain, to Owens-Illlnols Glass 
Co. «:ias« melting furnace with bubbler patterns. 2,909,- 
005. 10-20-^9. Cl. 49—54. ^ „ „ «„ m 

Berk. Csrl E. Abrading head. 2.902,799, 9-S-59. CL 

B. . k7~Ci.>rus L. and 0. R. Door closer. 2.880.451. 4-7-59, 
Cl. 16—70. 

l;eck. Curt B : See — ^ „„>,-„_« 

Eduiln>ter, Jjmes W. Beck, and Friauf. 2.91.. 3.0. 

lU-i-k, im Ruben L. Free locking wheel hub. 2,8.4.814. 
2-24-59. Cl. 192—38 

lieck. Derw.MHl A.^G. W. Goodrich and K W. ^erge. to Ben- 
dix Avutlon Corp. Fuel injection noixle. 2,881.980, 
4-14-5U. Cl. 239 — 562 . y .. .» 

Beck Eugene P.. L C. Jefferlea. and R G. Whitney, to United 
States Steel Corp. I'ay-off ret-l. 2.887.283. 5-19-59. Cl. 
242 -12v 

Beck. Fred R : See — ^ ^, ,^„ 

<'h«pin H.-wurd R. and Beck. 2.905.782 
Cliapln. If .ward R . and Beck. 2.919.319 

Beck (Jasper P , to Personal ProducU Corp. Cleaning device. 
•• l»Os »;i(» 10-2i>-.''9. Cl. 1.'.— 2IO 

B,M-k. 0«H)rge W.. W. E. Sehn. and W. ZIffer. to G«>neral 
Ml. tors Corp. Weatlierstrip retaining clip. 2.902.732. 
9-8-59. Cl. 20— 69. 

B»-v k, Guy R. : See — 

Beck, ChvtUB L and G. R 2.880.451. 

Beck Henry E . to Mass^-y- Ferguson Inc. Steering mecha- 
nism 2 <09 665. l-20-.')9. Cl. 180 — 79.2. 

Beck. John T : See— „«^wii^o 

Wlnren Otto C. Baumgartner. and Beck. 2900,149, 
Beck John T. to Berks. Inc Printed electrical circuit com- 

iMinent* having Integral lead onts and methods of making 

same. 2 9«K)..18<1. 8-18-59, Cl. 317—101. 
Beck Julius S. l«» J E Hill. Directional window cotter for 

nhi'-t...k«. 2«82.015 4-14-59 Cl 25.5--1 6. 
Beck Karl J. Letter opener. 2.888,745. 0-2-59. Cl. 30—291. 
B.-. k K.iti M.. and .\. Stormont : said Beck assor. to .Ablx'tt 

I.,Vb«iratorle«. Bromlnated sesame oil. 2.893.869. 7-7-59. 

CI. 90 28 
P.eck Kennrth H . to Mlnneapolls-IToneywell Reculator Co. 

Kleetrlcal apparatus 2 (♦«>7 8^7. lO-ft-^19. Cl 2.50— 214. 
Beck Kfrnneth H.. to Mlnneatwlls Honeywell Regulator Co. 

o*clMator operating In either of two modes. 2.907.955, 

irv-ft-.'.9 Cl .331—177 
B«^ k I^\vr»'n<-e J . to Hanover Assoriafes. Inc. Portable 

commode 2.893.017. 7-7-59. Cl. 4—135 
Beck. Merrill G. to Lonl Mfg. Co. Resilient mounting. 



2.80^ 



-50 r\, 207 



Dieshach as 
4-21-59, CL 

Floor cover 
2,900,614, 



Beck. Walter, and H. J. Holuba. to Montgomery Elevator Co. 

Elevator control system. 2,S8u.821. 4-7-59, CL Ife. — ^v. 
Beck. Warren R. : ^'fc — 

Herr. Robert, and Beck. 2,898.229. 
Sfi ilev. .Noriuan H. and l'.eck 2.S7O.030. 
Beck. William J., and D. F. Faiendln. to Minneapolis- 

Honejrwell Regulator Co. Photographic slide clip. 

2.895.247. 7-21-59. Cl. 40—152. 
Beckadolph, Richard: See — 

Niclas, Walter, and Beckadolph. 2.904.099. 
Becke. Frledrlch. and H. Sperber. to Badische .Anllln- k Soda- 

Fabrlk .Aktiengesellschaft Produttiun of octachlor-dl- 

propyl ether. 2.913,500. 11-17-59, Cl. 260 — C14. 
Becker. Adam : See — 

Smld, Martin T.. and Becker. 2.910.750 
Becker, Alfred, and M. Feurer, to Clba Pharmaceutical I rod- 

ucts Inc. l'roce.>i8 and intermediate for isolating reserpine. 

2.NSi7.4^9. .V19-59. Cl. 200 — 28»i 
B«x-ker. Aloysins : V. IV-nninehofen and F B 

trustees. Autographic register. 2.883.210, 

282—16. 
Becker. Anthony F., to .American Lincoln Corp. 

removing machine having tioating 8crai>er 

9-29-59. Cl. 202 — 8. 
Becker. .Arthur: See — 

Kadlec. Ladislav. and B.'< ker. 2,919.344 
Becker. Arthur L., to General Motors Corp. Lubricating de- 
vice 2.S91.634. 6-23-r.9, Cl. 184 — 1. 
Becker, Augu»t. and N. G. Kane. Centrifugal feed device. 

2.896,412. 7-28-59, Cl. GO — 54.5. 
Becker. lUrnard J . Jr . and J R. Duclos. to General Motors 

Corp. Connector as-^embly for a door handle. 2.869.912. 

1-20-59. Cl 2'»2— 33n ri 
Becker Boost. Erich IT. : See — 

Kaess. Frani, Kronacher. and Becker-Boost, 2,884.307. 
IWcker < harles li. Sponge rul)ber utiiiiv t<K>i havuij; de- 

tachab'e he-^d. 2.91U.714. 11-3-59. Cl, 15—244. 
Becker. Earl M . and J. J. Bridge, to Mine Safety Appliances 

Co. Gas dispensing apparatus. 2.895.640, 7-21-59, CL 

•>.>o ;{ 

Becker Earl M.. and J. J. Bridge, to Mine Safety Appliances 
Co. Pressure relief valve. ::,890,G01. 7-2Jv-59. Cl. 137 — 
512 3 

Becker. Edward J.. H M. Cleveland, P. R Pondy. and H. J. 
Robinson, to Bell Telephone Iviboratories. Inc. Mftliod of 
making sintered cathodes. 2.914,402. 11-24-59. Cl. 75—207. 

Becker Flovd K.. to liell Telephone Laboratories. Inc. "1 wo- 
over telephone lines. 2.878.310. 3-17-59. 



Beck Morris B. and II. L Williams. Hanger device for lamp 
fixtures. 2.907,545. 10-«-r.9. Cl. 248—343. 

Berk .\orman F. .Apparatus for filling a casing with food 
pr...^iirt« 2.«:'ifl"7n ,1-12 1o (-] i4i_'^i.i 

Beck. Paul W.. to Sinclair Refining Co. Process for produc- 
ing odorless hydrocarbon solvent from heavy alkylate. 
2.883..338. 4-21-^9. <T. 208—285. 

Berk RavmoTid C. to The lull, r Brush Co. Handle connec- 
tion for a mop 2 898.619. 8-11-59. C\. 1.5—144 

Berk Robert H.. to F. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. .Ap- 
paratus foV coatinc and drvlng photographic layers. 
f» «;9^ S«<2. 8-11-.59. Cl. 118 — .50. 

B.«ck Rolwrt n . to E. I. d|j Pont de Nemours and Co. Ex- 
trusion apparatus and processes of extruding. 2,901,770. 

(^_l_.^9 n. t*— 13 

Beck. Rohert N. : See — 
Hnd-on. Roland B., 

Beck TN.derlck G : See — 

Keller Harold M. and Beck. 2.870.026. 
Beck Ronald D. Ash retainer for crars, cigarettes and the 

like. 2.890.705. 6-16-.59. Cl 131—174. 
Beck Samuel J. Railway skate. 2.874.645, 2-24-59. Cl. 

104 — 260. 



and Beck. 2.910.133. 



to Bell Telephone Laboratories. Inc Two- 
over telephone lines. 2,909.600, 10-20-59, 



wav televi!>it.n 

r- "w ^• 
Becker. Flovd K. 

way television 

C1.178— 6 8. 
Becker. George: See — 

Dobrin. Edward P . and Becker. 2 875 614 
Becker, George D.. to Nordberg Mfe. Co. Seals for gyratory 

crusher shafu. Re. 24.754, 12-15-59. CT. 308—142. 
Becker. «;e«»rge D.. to Nor.ll.erg .Mfg Co. .s.-.ils for gyratory 

crusher shafts. 2.878.082. .3-17-59. CT. .308-142 
Becker. Gottfried. K. Buncjirdf. and K. H. I>ange. to Deutsche 

E4lelstahlwerke -Akt. Process for Improving the phvsl'al 

pr..perfies of chromlzed articles. 2.875,112. 2-24-59. CL 

14R_21 .Vi 
Becker. Gotthold : See — 

Muller. Wllhelm. Kornfe'd. and Becker 2 R01 294. 
Becker. Hans Lathes. 2.900.859. 8-25-59. CL 82—19. 
Beck.r Hirry (' : .>Jcr— 

Dllworth. John P.. Chrig. and Becker. 2.877.181. 
B.^cker Helmut to HOttenwerk Oberhausen .AG .Apparatus 

for the analysis of hot. d- st laden gases. 2.901,620. 8-25- 

.59 Cl 2.10-^3 5. 
Becker Henry I'nlform pres.«ure hand stamp. 2.900,902. 

<s- 25-50 Cl 101 — 368. 
Becker. Herbert D : See — 

Wall. Marion P . and Becker 2 <!76.925. 
Becker. John, and C E. McCormack, to E. I. du Pont de 

Nemours and Co. VulcanitaMe elastomer T>ellet and proe- 

e«« of forming unscorched extrudate. 2.906,740. 9-29-69, 

Cl. 200 — 79 5 
Bf^cker. Jo-ef. K. E. Scheer. and H, Egelhaaf. to BuchVr & 

Co. Radiation applicator. 2.917.041, 12-15-59, CL 128 — 

12 
Becker. Joseph H : See — 

Heckmana. Wolfgang G. J., Becker, and Steven. 2.907,- 
405 

Becker. Karl : See — 

S.hedl. Karl, and Becker. 2911.072. 

Becker. Lvman Flush valve control for plumbing fixtures. 

2.894,580. 7-14-59, Cl. 101—7. 
Becker. Mvron. J J. Giammarla. and F .A Oberritrht. to 

S.>conv Mobil Oil Co.. Inc. Anti-stall gasoline. 2,902,353. 

9-1-59. CT. 44 — 71. 
IVcker. Nathan, to Blrmlncham Industries. Inc. Shutter 

structure. 2.867.011. 1-^-59. CT. 20—58. 

Becker. Nathan, to Small Business Administration. Shutter 
structure. 2.878.530. 3-24-59. Cl. 20—58 

Becker. Nathan to Small Business Administration. .Awning 

structure. 2.900.681, 8-2.5-59. CT. 20 — 57.5. 
Becker Nathan to Seaview Industries. Inc. Metallic awning 

structure. 2.900.082 8-25-.59. CT. 20 — 57.5. 
Becker, Otto .A. S.'lectivelv power-oi>erated drawer structure. 

2.873,159. 2-10-59. Cl 312—223. 



68 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1959 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



69 



Fastening 
Piercing 



Becker, Pbllip D., to United-Carr Fastener Con»- i'lus button 

assembly. 2,871.aUl. 2-3-09, CI. 40 — 20. 
Becker I'lilirp 1). Fasttnt-r. 2.b7y,r>70. 3-31-.'>!l. CI. 24— i3. 
Becker, I'hilip D., to LniteJ-Carr Fastener Corp. Fastening 

device. 2,J»y8,654. 8-ll-:>S>, Cl. 24— M. 
Becker, Philip D.. to Unlted-€arr Fastener Corp. 

device. 2. 912. 734, ll-K-Oy. Cl. 24-7:5. 
Becker, Philip D., to United-Carr Fastener Corp. 

fastener with deforinable head and expanding legs. 
2.913,9r.2. ll-24-."»'J, Cl. 85 — 38. 
Becker, Philip J., Jr. Cotter pin applying and removing 

tool. 2.884,690. 5-5-59. Cl. 29—247. 
Becker. Philip S. Valve. 2.91b,"JO0, 12-29-59. Cl. 121—46.5. 
Becker, Philippe, to ."<ociete Anonyme dlte : Societe de Mec-an- 
ugraphie Japv, and Societe Anonyme dite : Ateliers l'.».ri- 
guand A .Marre. Device for electrically interconnecting 
business machines. 2.906,387. 9-29-59. Cl. 197 — 5. 
Be. Kt'f, K.L-liard O. : See — 

Miller, Verle A., and Becker. 2,876,203. 
Becker Knbfrt E., to Lo^ansport Machine Co., Inc. .\ir pres- 
sur- rvK'ulatini,' unit. 2. SS7. 123. 5-19-59. Cl. 137 .•)0,.ll. 
Becker, Robert E.. to Logansport Machine COy Inc. Vacuum 

control valve. 2,914,034. 11-24-59. Cl. 121^6.5. 
He<kt r. Hoinrr 1;.. t.. .VintTnaii I'ofish Ac vhfuiiral Corp. 
Vacuum packinir gland for hmh sjH'e*! stirrm*: 2.90l.29.>. 
<<-2.'>-.'.9 Cl 30S — 36.1 
Becker, Stephen P.. and H. R. Wengen. to Fargo Mfg. Co.. 
Inc. Strand connector. 2,884.478. 4-28-59. Cl. 174—94. 
Be<-ker. Stephen P.. li. R. Wengen. and E. H. Terhune. to 
Farg.) Mfg. Co.. Inc. Coupling. 2.903,284, 9-a-59. CL 
2^7—75. 
BecktT Walter A., to Old Dominion B.x C<> . Inc. Dl8|>ensing , 
i-arton for rolled ma>rial. 2.>s90.S21. «V-l«U^.->9. Cl. 225 — 
43. 
Becker, Wllhelm : See — 

Bartl, Herbert, and Becker. 2,892,004. 
Graulich Wilhelm, Becker, and Bayer. 2,908.658. 
K.)lb, <;unter. and Becker. 2.891.039. 
Becker Wilhelm, and I>. .steuer, to Farbenfabrlken Baver Akt. 
ArtitiLlal dentures and process of preparing. 2,874.467. 
2-24-59. Cl. 32 — 2. 
P.ecker, Willi. Molecular pump. 2,918,208. 12-22-59. Cl. 

2:>() — lis. 
Beckers, Alb.-rt E : See — 

Burns. J..st>ph, and Beckers. 2,896,106. 
Beckers, Hans, to W. Relners. Hopper-type feeder for bob- 
bin cores. 2,'>91.697. ♦V-23-59, Cl. 221 — 1.".6. 
Beckers Norman L., to Diainonrl .\lkall Co. Chemical method 

and composition. 2.903,4S>i. 9-8-59. Cl. 2V> — 652.5. 
Beckett Donald E.. and W. .N., to Beckett-Harcum C<>. 

Spool valve. 2.869..'>83. 1-20-59. Cl. 137—625.42. 
Beckett Donald E. and W N'.. to Beckett-Harcum Co. Mam 

fold mounted valve. 2.879,788. .3-31-.'i9. C\. 137 — 454.6 
Beckett Donnld E. and W. S., to Beckett-Harcum Co. Valve 

spool! 2 908.292. 10-13-59. Cl. 137—622. 
Beckett. r>onatd E Night crawler harness. 

11-10-59, Cl. 43—43.2. 
Beckett llarcum Co. : See — 

Beckett, Donald E.. and W. N. 2.869..'>83. 
Beckett. Donald E. and W. N. 2.**T9.7»<8. 
Beckett Donald E. and W. N. 2.908.292. 
Beckett .John S.. to .-Vseptlc Thermo Indicator Co 

satlnu' timer. 2.^98,533, 8--t-59, Cl. 318— 171. ^ ^, 

Beckett Josei>h E.. to Ram Jet Wind Inc. Orchard fan 

driven bv ram jet engines. 2.89.-..259. 7-21-59. Cl. 47—2. 

Beckett Leo <;., and R. E. Tol)ev, to Whirlpool Corp. ^I^*^"^^" 

hold refrizerators of the cycle defrosting type. 2.881. 001. 

4-14-59, CI. 62—287. 

Beckett Reginald W. Pressure atomizing liquid fuel burner 

with nlr stream centering ring. 2,900,019. 8-18-59. Cl. 

158 — 76. 

r.eck'»tt. Willi.Tm N • S'.r 

Beckett, Donald E.. and W. N. 
Beckett, T>"nald E. and W. N. 
Beckett, Donald E. and W. N. 
r..-eking Donald H.. R. J. Clauss. and H. Brown. 
I dylite Rrsparch Corp. Electrodepositlon of 
2.882.208. 4-14-59, Cl. 204—49. 
Beckley. Benton. Method of making molded shell trailer 

bodies. 2.883.233. 4-21-59, Cl. 296—28. 
I'.eckman Instruments, Inc. : See — 

Akerman. Karl A. L., and SundstrSm. 2,868,060. 

Boff, Albert F. 2.914.670. 

Carle Don W.. and Van Wormer. 2.916.057. 

riemenri J..hn A. 2.875.307 

Corl, John L. and Gordon. 2.900.601. 

Dnrrum, Emmett T... and Pirkels. 2.879.217. 

Greene. Malbone W.. and Thayer. 2.882,719. 

Hire. Georce H., and Margetts. 2,896,083. 

I.iston. Max I> 2.87.-..'?40. 

.Marason Cahriel. Jr. 2.8'<7..'55. 

Molloy Everett W. 2.88.1 9-26. 

Novee Robert N 2.869 055 

Plckels. Edward O., and Gates 

Plckel^ l-:dw!ird Ci. Stal'man 

Rohrer. David A. 2.916,646. 

Schendel. Herbert M. 2.914.744. 

Schrotzbersrer. Edward T 2,910.598 

Snracklen. Stanford B. 2.899.258. 

Tavlor. Daniel D. 2,883.118. 

Tnvior. Daniel D. 2,918.871. 

Thaver. Louis C. 2.883,857. 



2,911.753. 



Compen- 



2,869.583. 
2.879.7H8. 
2,908,292. 



to The 
nickel 



2.885,188. 
and Scofleld. 



Frictioo 



2.878,992. 



Beckman Instruments. Inc. : See — Continued 

Thayer, Louis C. 2,.>s«2,976. 

Thayer Louis C and«'/uh:i. 2.901.3-7. 

Thayer. Louis C, and Gerene. 2.902,639. 

TipuiKch, Donald ».. 2,l»l 1,.">3-. 

Toomim, Hershel. and Hare. 2,903.o23. 

Williams, Fred G., Jr. 2.868,020. 
Beckman ic Whitley, Inc. : Set ^ 

Whitlev, Erneist -M.. and l.reer. -.*\| ' • • J^"- , 
Becknell, Raleigh, to The Conway Clutch Co 

clutches. 2.913.082, ll-17-,')9. Cl. 192 — »«. 
Beckner. Donald O., and T. E. Mercier, to SlmondsSaw and 
Steel Co. Proce»8 for tile making. 2,89.. 692, 8-4-o9. Cl. 

Be^S7r.'*i:iias W. Boat trailer. 2,910.197. 10-27-59. CL 

Beckner. .Marshall H.. to Wlre-Tex Corp. Storage racks. 

2, S97.97N, 8-4-^9, Cl. 211 — 148. ^ .. 

Beckner, .Marshall H . to Trl-State Engineering Co Container 

for use with fork lift trucks. 2.898,122. 8-4-59. Cl. -180— 

12. 
Beck's. Inc. : See — 

Beck, John T. 2.900,580. 
Beckstett, Uu|K-rt F., to The Astrup Co ^''"•'".J „^°''i« 

arm bracket wuh h».rnont*l adjustment. 2,»»U.»0o, 

4-7-59, Cl. 248 — 273. .. ^ c,. . 

IUm kvold. usear E . Jr.. antl P F Martuian. /o^^o,"^.-^**'?" 

Rubber Co. Battery separators. 2,872.497. 2-3-o», Cl. 

136 — 146. 
Beckwlth-Arden Inc.: See — ,,v.-^./» 

Beckwith. Edwin L., and Maclver. 2.91..«40. 
Beckwlth. Edwin L. and C P Maclver. to lierkwIth^Arden 

Inc. Heel and base assembly. 2,917,840. 12-2>^», LI. 

Beckwith' John R , to Raytheon Mfg. Co. Electrical resistor. 
2.867 705. l-r-.'ig. Cl. 201—^5. „ w .* * 

Beckwith. Robert W.. to (;eneral El.-ctric ( o. M^thf^ "d 
apparatus for transmission of intelligence. _.»ii.40J. 
l-27-.'>9 <'l. 3 40 171. 

B«M-kwith Sterlini:. to Constock Liquid Methane Corp. 
Method and apparatus for controlling atmospheric condi- 
tion-i during in-.tall«tion 2. 87.5.77s. 2 17-59 Cl. I**— "^W. 

P.eckwlth. Sterling, to Constock Liquid Methane Corp. Method 
and apparatus for unloading cold low temperature tK>lllnc 
liquids from storage reservoir. 2,897,658. 8-4-59, Cl. 61 — 
55. 

Beckwith, Wendell K . to The Parker IVn Co. Injection mold- 
ing di4' iiid noezle combination for forming »prue free artl 
rl.-s 2.»<»4 H.39. 9-22 .'.9 <'I I« — 30 

Beckwith. Wendell K , to The Parker Pen Co. Method and 
apparatus for forming spheres. 2,911.669. 11-10-59. 

Q\ Jg ] 

Beckwith, Wendell K.. to The Parker Pen Co. Writing 
instrument. 2,911,949. 11-10-59, CT. 120 — 42.4 

Beeraft Charles E. Child's playr.>>m ride. 2.908.498.10-13- 
.59 ci 272 1 

Becroft. James O. Measuring device for pipes. 2.899.7.'»0, 
H-18-59. Cl. 3:5—75. 

Bt'cton, Dickinson and Co. : See — 
Adams. John y 2.880.72.1. 
liednari, Edward W. 2,894.509. 
Buck. James K 2.^93,395 
De Veneila, Edward J. 2.882.901. 
IMrkinson. Falrleiuh S.. Jr. 2.880.722. 
Ken<lall, Charles <» 2.880.725. 
Kendall. Ch.irles n. 2.hh7.10>. 

IU»dc<» International Ltd. : See 

Teirerdine. G M>ree E 2.887.864 

Bedderman. Morris. S. Vogler, and H. H. Hyman. to United 
States of .Vmerlca. Atomic Energy Commission. Separa- 
tion of ruthenium from aqueous solutions. 2.894,818. 
7-14-59. Cl. 23 — 140. 

Beddow Ravmond R. Removable filter device for funnels. 
2 907 166. "10-4; 59. n. 210 -4."i7. 

Bede James A. Accumulator. 2,896,862. 7-28-59. Cl. 23^— 
332 

Bedell. Berklev W. Treatment of nylon filaments. 2,889,611. 
6-9-59. Cl. 28 — 76. 

Bedell Eugene J Me»bod nnd apparstns for making moMilc 
tiles or the like. 2.907.129, l(^-*-.'>9. Cl. 41—1. 

B.Mlenk Willi.im T. to The Procter k Gamble Co Chocolate- 
contalninc rullnarv mixes. 2 874.052 2-17-59. Cl. 9»— 94. 

Bedenk. William T and J. W Plienlx. to The Procter & 
Onmhie Co - Method of making a rullnarv mix and the 
resiiItiniT nro<Virt 2 874 051 2 17-59 Cl 99— 94. 

Beder, S.illml N. Maternity girdle. 2.896.634. 7-28-59. Cl. 
128 — 558. 

Bedford, Bumlce D . and R W Kuennlng. to General Electric 
Co. Mechanical rectifier current and voltage controL 
2.889.511, 6-2-59. Cl. 321 — 18. 

Bedford Gear .^ Machine Products. Inc. : See — 
E»cheM. Howard L. 2 869 8<»4. 

Bedford. Howard E . to The Pvrene Co Ltd Smoke detect- 
ing and flre-extlngulshlng apparatus. 2,871.951. 2-3-59, 
n 169—5 

Bedford. William A. Jr. Fastening device. 2,872.139,2-3-59. 
n 248 — 27. 

Bedford, William A., Jr. to United Carr Fastener Corp. 
Fastening device. 2,898.653, 8-11-59. Cl. 24—73. 

Bedintrfleld, William F Tire bead breaking tooL 2.872.970. 
2-10-.59. Cl. 1,57- -1 17. 

Bedke. lo^o L : Set- - 

M^Qirty, Horace O.. and Bedke. 2,880,004. 



2,889.807. 6-9-59. 
pipe suspension. 



2.868,092. 



S,-a 1 

Shaft 



Bedker. Leo \V. Threid fulling. 2.875.649, 3-3-59. Cl. 

76—107. 
B.'cJuarg. Charles. M. R. Smith, and G. W. Stanford, to 

The M. W. Kellogg Co. Uydrocartwn conversion system. 

2.881, 12h, 4-7-59. Cl. 208—93. 
Bednars, Charles. G. W. Stanford, and J. L. Patton. to The 

M. W. Kellufg Co. Hydrocarbon desulfuritation process. 

2.890.165. (V-9-59. Cl. 208 — 89. 
Beduarski. Thaddeus E,. to John Oster Mfg. Co. Electric 

motor driven^ knife sharpener. 2.89S.7U9, 8-11-59. Cl. 

51 — 102. 
Bednarz, Edward W.. to Becton. Dickinson and Co. Hypo- 
dermic syringe. 2.894.509. 7-14-59. Cl. 128—218. 
Bee. Ernest K. : See — 

Gray. John A . and Bee. 2.884.887. 
Beebe. I>ouglaM N. Dog leash assembly. 

Cl. 119—109. 
Beebe, Harvey K. Rotatable sucker 

2.9O0.384. 9-29-59. Cl. 193 — 30. 
liobe. John -N. to I lilted .Stn'es of America. Navy. Velocity 

measuring apparatus. 2.^71.460. 1-27 5".t. Cl 340 — 3 
Beeb.-, K. nneth H.. R. W. Carr, and J. F. Wilson. Jr. Draft- 
ing instrument. 2.874.474. 2-24-59, Cl. 33 — 76. 
Beebe, Paul, Jr.. to The Goodyear Tire k Rubber Co. Bag 

loading device. 2,899,788. 8-18-59. Cl. 53-262. 
Beel»«^ Fie.lerUk L.. and .M. B .M«>udel»«>n. t.> The I»eutscli 

Co. Electrical ci.nnecior 2.s92.W»l. 6-:50-.'.9. Cl. 339— 91 
Beeber. Allan R. .\ , and D. S. S|H-chler. to Keuffel k Esaer Co. 

Method of treating oriented jMdyethylene terephthalate film 

with an halogenaied fatty acid. 2,WW.8»«. 7-7-59. Cl. 

117—118. 
B»>«>ch Aircraft Corn. : See — 

Foncannon, John L . and Adams. 
Scuti.Mrln W. 2,911. »•:.(» 
Beech. Austin S . to Foundry Equipment Ltd. Foundry core 

making machines. 2, 901.791. 9-1-59, Cl. 22—10. 
Beech. .Xustin S.. and T. Spencer, to Foundry Equipment Ltd. 

Chargiiik' of hopiwrs. 2.879,905, 3-31-59. CI. 214 — 17. 
IW>echam Research Laboratories Ltd : See — 
Dovle. Frank P . and Stove. 2.877.265. 
gueen, Alan. 2.918,476. 
Beecher Dunald J . to .Mnerican Flexible Coupling Ci'. 

asiM-mbly. 2 S67.100. 1 -•'..'.!». Cl *'* 9 
B.-«-ch. r. Don lid J., to American Flexible Coupling Co 

coupling. 2.871.681. 2-3-59. Cl 64 — 9. 
Beecher. Norman: Srr~ . „„, 

Hellier. Edward G., Beecher. and Raymond. 2.915,382. 
Beecroft, Roliert J . and E N. Feiiton .Sound propagatinc 

device. 2.871.971. 2-.3-59. Cl. 181—31. 
lU'ede, Arnold H . to Electrolnx Corp. Frame for garment 

luie 2 876.054. .3-.3-59 Cl 312 — 3. 
Beede. Rav L. and H H Hopkins. Jr.. to United States of 

.\inerlca'. .\tomlc Energv Commission Method of preparing 

Plutonium tetratluorlde 2 91:5.307. ll-17->'>9. Cl. 23 — 14 5. 
Beeghlv. Bert E . to PhlUlpo Petroleum Co. Process and ap- 

p.iratus for controlling liquid pressure surire In a line. 

2.910.079. 10-27-59. Cl. i:57- H 
Beegle F>ancis M. Speed-msinuinlng device. 2,891.417. 

6-23-ri9. Cl 74 — 513. 
Beekman Stewart M . to Rebels Co.. Inc. Zlrconvl and 

aluminum halohydroiy complex. 2.906.068. 9-29-59. Cl. 

Irt7_90 
Beeman. Archie W.. and C D. New. Jaw of^ratlng means 

for power tongs. 2.879,680. 3-31 -59, H. 81—53 
B«>emer P.iul K , to Pre«x^ Inc Varl.'ible nltch pulley mech- 
anism 2.'i93.253. 7-7-59, Cl. 74 — 2.^0.17. 
Beemer Pnnl K . P. 7. Anderson, and H W Bumev, to Preco 

Inc Car Icing ma(>hlne 2.903.864. 9-15-^9, Cl. 62—321. 
r.orn Jerome L and M M Grov<»r. to Rubber and Asl>e8tos 

Corp Brush 2.878.503. 3-24-59. H 15—193 
Been. Jerome L. and M. M Grover. to Rubber and .Asbestos 

Corp. .\dhe»lve compositions of polyepoxlde resins and 

l.ntadiene-acrvlonitrile rubbers snd me»ho»l of makliut 

brittle hnishes using same. 2.879.252. 3-24-59. Cl 

260 — 45 .^. 
Beenlnca. Ihile E. : Srr — 

M-irtt. Ern'X't C . and Beenlnjrn 'J.^^'Ss sft.n 
Beenlnga. Dale E , and W C Mats, to General Electric Co 

Reflector mercury lamp mount. 2.904.710. 9-15-59. Cl. 

3 13- -25. 
Be*«ns. Hendrlk J., to Pleter Schoen k Zoon N.V. Film 

applicator. 2.893.040, 7-7-59. Cl. 15—2.36. 
Beer. .Mbert C : ."fee— 

Wlllardson. Robert, and Beer. 2.889.492. 
Beerbower. Alan, snd W H. Gay. to Esso Resesrch and En 

gtneerlnc Co Method of preparing mixed-salt containing 

lubricants 2.909.485. 10-?0-59. Cl. 252—39 
Beer^'n. Franclsctis H. J. Shoe polishing apparatus. 

2.882.-538. 4-21-59. CT. 15 — 24. 

Beers mfford E : See — 

MHler. Paul C Beers, and Stoner 

Beers Cn^irge L to Rsdln Cori> of 

transmission. 2.874 213. 2-17-59. Cl 

Beers. Max I . an-l R E. Dnvls. to 

.Automatic control nvstem for aircraft 

Cl 244 77 

to The General Electric Co Ltd. Electrical 
tube circuits. 2.869.035. 1-13-59, Cl. 



2.905,642 

America Multiplex 
178—5.6. 

Stvrrv Rand Corn 
2.888.219. 5-26 59. 



Beesley, John IT., 
gas discharge 
315 — 84 5. 

Beesley. John H.. 
gas discharge 



Beesler. Scott L. Storing and dispensing apparatus. 

2.9U1.118. 8-2>-59. Cl. 211 — J9. 
Bee.stifii. John T.. Jr., to Irontier LH'veloument Co. Blade for 

rotary lawn muwer. 2.869,311. 1-20-59, Cl. 56 — 295. 
Be«'ston, John T., Jr.. to Frontier Development Co. Torque 

limititig magnetic coupling. 2.885,873, 5-12-09, Cl. 64 — 28. 
Beet. Fre<lerlck L. : *•'«*• — 

Edge, Stanley H.. and Beet. 2.878.646. 
lieet.s. James D.. to The Beham Co. Sun visor. 2.917,186. 

12-15-59. Cl. 211 97 
Beets. Muus G. J.. H. Van Essen, and W. Meerburg. to N. V. 

Polak k Schwari's Esi^ucefabrieken. 4-acyi-l.l-dimethyl-6- 

t-butyl iudanes. 2.889.367, 6-2-59. Cl. 260--.'.H2 
Begeinan. Robert li.. to United States of America. Navy. 

Frequency-stabilized pul&e generator. 

Cl. 250 — 27. 
lieggs. James E., to General Electric Co. 

ratus for m.-iking vacuum enclosures. 

Cl. 316 — 19. , 

Be/gs, J:iine» E.. to General Electric Co. 



i.904.684, 9-15-59. 

Method and appa- 
2.868.610. 1-13-08. 



■.<r' 



8( «J. 



:U57, 2-24-59. Cl. 313 — 340. 



Cathode structures. 
Cathode structure. 



Beggs, James E.. to General Electric Co. 

l.'.892.12<». G-23-.')9. Cl. 313— .'54;5. 

Beggs. John C, to United Aircraft Corp. Valve means for 
controlling direction of flow in an airci^ft air condition- 
ing svstem. 2,884.845, 5-5-59. CL 88 — 1.5. 

Begg»«, Louis C. : See — 

Grenler, .\lme J., Beggs, and Mawney. 2.907,847. 

B«*glev, John W., to Phillips Petroleum Co. Conversion of 
liyJrocarNfns. 2.868 855. 1-13-59, Cl. 260 — 679. 

Ii«'gley. John W.. to I>hilllps Petroleum Co. Polynierlxatlon 
catalvst feed cyntrol. 2.917.465, 12-15-59. Cl. 2.'i2 — 430. 

Bf.:ue. Ken* J. F. J. Garden implement. 2,887.337. 5-19—59, 

BehanT'co.. The : See — 

Beets. James D. 2.917.186. 
IMile*. .Michael M : Sec— 

.Miller. Herbert J.. Behles. and CLirk. 2.904.366. 
Behling. Clarence R. Metho<^l and apparatus for product 

procesiring. 2.903.979, »-l5-59. Cl 107 — 8 
Bebm. Carl M.. and M. and S. Bushi. Roller skate wheeL 

2.,s71 (HJl. 1-27-59. Cl. 301—5 3. 
Bebm. Harold J., and W. Hecox, to J. P. Hayden. Direction 

hnder for automobile headlighting system. 2.878.396. 

3-17-59. a. 2.50 — 233. 
Behn. Eugene A., to Thi- Di«w Chemical Co. Production of 

acetylenic dlols. 2.871.273. 1-27-59. Cl. 260 — 635. 
Behnen. William B.. to International Harvester c... I'lanter 

2.S71.S05. 2-3-59. Cl. 111—77. 
Behnlsch. Robert : See — 

Helferlch. Burckhardt. and Behnlsch. 2,916,489. 
liehnke, Edward li. : >J«e — 

i».vonshire. NMiliam IL. and Behnke 2. 887. 213 
I>evonshlre, William H.. and Behnke. 2.895.290. 
Behnke, George W., and R. G. Westcott, to Simplicity Engi- 
neering Co. Washing and degreasing apparatus. 2.918.926, 

12-29-59. Cl. 134 — 1 ."^0. 
Behr. Eldon A., to Chapman Chemical Co. Wood preservative 

^reas*. 2.904.467. 9-15-59. Cl 167— 38 7. 
Behr, Frederick A. to North American Philips Co. .\nalvsls 

of materials by X-rays. 2.890.344, 6-9—59. Cl. 250 — 5S. 
Behr. Joseph ll. to Vlckers. Inc. Power tran8ml^^ion. 

2.892,092. 6-23-59. O. 250 — 206 
B«hre. Johannes, and I. Williams, to J M. Iluber Corp. 

Va;»orlzation pr<x*88 and furnace for prt^ducing fine 

Inorganic pigments. 2.873.919. 2-17-.'''9. Cl 241 — 23. 
IVehrend. William L.. to Radio Corp. of America. Television 

test signal generator and method of use. 2.881.388. 

4 7-59. ri 324—57. 
Behrendt. John G. Automobile hat rack. 2.916.149, 12-8-59, 

Cl. 211—31. 
Behrendt. Roy P Alarm device. 2.886,804, 5-12-59 CL 

34<V 227. 
Behrens. Heinz, and W. Mahlfeldt : said Mahlfeldt assor. to 

Frledrich I'hde, (J m b H. .Apparatus for the vibrational 

treatment of material of a nature ransrinc from granular 

to pulveni'ent nature. 2.882.024 4-14—59 Cl 259 — 1 
Behrens, Herbert C. and C. D. Graber. to Diebold, Inc. 

Elevator tiling appliance. 2.912,118, 

211—121. 
Behrens. Hugh C. : See — 

Hart. Porter, and Behren.s 2.895.102 
Behrens. Otto K . and P. W. Ensmlnger. to Ell Lilly and 

Pertussis vaccine preparation. Re "' " " 

167—78. 
Behi^ens. William H. Sharpener for leads 

the like. 2.914.030. 11-24-59. Cl 120 — 96. 
B«^hrlnc. Hans, to Kieler Hoxraldtswerke A.G 

2.898.695. 8-11-59. Cl. 43—8 



11-10-59. CL 



24,748, 12-15-59, 
of pencils 



Co. 
Cl. 

or 



Fishing vessel. 



to The General Electric Co T.td. Electrical 
tube counting or distributing circuits. 



.900,571. 8-18-59. Cl. 315 — 84 5. 



Behrman. Elza. Flexible, extensible, and collapsible textile 

fabric tube. 2.897,603. S-4-59. Cl. 34 — 99. 
Behrman. Marshall : See — 

Malcom. Glen, and Behrman. 2,885.898 

Behrstock. .Alfred, to L. Behrstock k Co. Press pLate assem- 
bly 2 010.791. 11 -3-.-9, Cl. 38 — G6. 
Behrstock. L . & Co. : See — 

Behrstock. Alfred. 2.910.791. 

Belderbecke. Charles H.. to International Business Machines 
Corp. Carriace tension release mechanism 2 872 011 
2-3-59. n. 197—62. 

Beier, Alice: See — 

Bfler. Josef. 2.880.623. 



\ 



70 



IXDEX OF PATENTS, 1959 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



71 



Beler, Alice, nee Slegenhelm : See — , 

Beler, Josef. 2.880,624. 
Beier, Hans il. : See — 

Beler. Josef. 2,880.623. 
Beter. Josef. 2.880.624. 
Beier, Josef, deceased, by H- H.. A., and R. Beler. heirs. 
Variable friction gears. 2.8S0,fi23. 4-7-59. CI. 74— 190 5. 
Beier. Josef, deceased; A. Beier (nee Siegenhelm), and H. H. 
and R. n.'ier, heirs. Friction drive. 2.880.624, 4-7-59. 
CI. 74 — lyj. 
Beler, Regine : See — 

Bei^T. Jo.sef. 2.880,623. 
r.eier. Jl«^^'t. 2.»80.6:J4. 
Beierle, Gottfried H. Self adjastlng trousers hanger. 

2.868.42.-), 1-13-59. CI. 223 — 95. 
Belg, Willy: See — ..„„«-»« 

Straub. Hermann, Belg. Maler. and Wledmann. 2.889.530. 
Belgav, Jack M. : i>fe — 

ZJareiiiskl. Donald R.. and Belgay. 2.913.360. i 

Beljnliik, Willeni : See-- ^ .^ 

L)..uwes Dekkpr, Jan -M.. and Beljnink. 2.892.903. 
Bell, Rl(h;ird L., H. A. Holmes, and A. J. Daniela, to Boeing 
Airplane Co. Slosh and vibration table. 2.877,644, 
.•^-l"-."!!*. n. 73—71.0. 
Beller, Jav M : .See — 

Uren.lel, Ro(>ert R.. Beller. and Martin. 2.910.403. 
M.irtin. Gu.-tav J., and Beiler. 2,908,613. 
Dellpr. Jmv -M . H. R. Hrendel. and G. J. Martin, to The Na- 
tional I)rug Co. Muscle-relaxing tranquilizer compositions. 
2 H7_' :^,T4 2-3-."n. CI. 167 — »!.■.. 
BeiUr Jay'M . and G. J. Martin, to The National Dnig Co. 

I>i!Tietlivlnnp r.'^wrpine. 2.M72 377. 2-.3-.')!>. CI. 167 — «i7. 
Beller. Jay M.. and O. J. Martin, to The National Drug Co. 
Analeesic compositions and method of inducing analgesia 
In animals therewith. 2,889.249, r>-2-59. CI. 10.- 55. 
Bein.loitT. .\rtLar 15.. and 11. I). l»e Witt, to The Chemstrand 
("<irp rulvesrer composition and process of making same. 
■2^~^■2n^ 3-17-59. Cl 2<'.0 — 30 4. 
Beinfest. Sidney. P. Adamn. and H. M11lu«. to Berkeley 
Chemical C<>rp. Amino aikyl silicates. 2.885,419. 5-5-59. 
CI. 260 — 448.8. 
B^■i'^'r Klnifr H., and R. <;. Kramer.- to General Time Corp. 
Fl.-pfric oiopk m-'han sm 2 S77.34.'. ^-10-50. r'l ■'-,n~:iy 
Betshllne. All*-n W. Flight track recorder. 2,916.202. 12- 

8-rj9, Cl. 23.5 — '.8. 
Beisn.T. Karl. Process and tool for perforating ingots. 

2.803.277. 7-7-.^9. Cl. 78—9. 
Beiswanger, John P. G.. and J. W. Burnard, to General 
AntUnt' vt Film Corp. Syn^relstlc corrosion inhlbltlne com- 
p<)!«ition for gasoline (dimer acid-agent 3577 H). 2,883.277. 
4-21-,'i9. Cl 44 — 66. 
P.eitler. E.ldie 1'.. : .See — 

I>...r?o«!«. T.oulo. 2 860 000.. 
Burgesi^. Louis. 2.897,057. 
Tour. Sam. 2.907,637. 
Beit.iclier. H^rhprt K. : s'le — 

(,a!f8. Robert S., and Beitscher. 2,901,751. 
Reltz Frank ('. Itod finisher. 2.s>ti 074. .">-l-'-,')9. Cl. 144 — 2. 
TLk. Heinrich. to Adolph Saurer Ltd Injection nozzle In- 
cluding double check valve. 2.901,181. 8-2.V-59. Cl. 239 — 
101 
Bek, Norbert H. Resistance welding equipment. 2.883.516. 

4-21-.-.9, Cl. 219 — 89. 
Bekor. .\ndrew. to (lenisco. Inc Electric drive assembly. 

2 SI 00 14:^. 7 21-.')0. Ci. 318 — 197. 
Belaniin. Michael : See — 

Rolf, Erich, and Belamin. 2.884.588. 
Belaiiiiii. .Miclia-l. to Si'iiiHiis-Sthuckfrrw'^rkp A.*',. Flux r^- 
vprsal ircult for rectifiers. 2.880.386. .3-31-.'V9. Cl 
321—48. 
Belamin. Mich.Tel. to S!emen.<!-Schuckertwerke A.G. Flnx r^ 
verbal circuit for n'ctifiers. 2,SS0.387, 3-31-.-9, Cl. 
r^'M --4S. 
BelnnsTPf Kdtrar E. Blind dowel extractor. 2,916,813, 

12-1.'— '9 Cl. 29 — 2r,(^. 
Belancer William J., to Devoe * Ra,vnolda Co.. Inc. Poly- 
epoTide-polvalkvlcne crlvcol-anhvdrule compositions and 
processes for their preparation." 2,908.660. 10-13-59. Cl. 
260 — 32 8 
Belnncer. William J., J E. Masters, and D. D. Tllcks. to 
Devop & Ravnolds Co.. Inc. Modified epoxide resins. 
2;906.r,c,4. 10-13-.'i9. Cl. 260 — 12. 
Belar. Herht-rt : See- 
Olson. Harrv F.. and Relar. 2.918.667. 
Belasco, Irvin J., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. Ru- 
minant feed composition containing an ammonium salt. 
2.00.'^ .■?.").•;. 9-8-.VJ. Cl. 99 — 2 
Belcher, David D. Paint roller cleaner. 2.895.154. 7-21-59. 

Cl. 15—121.3. 
Belcon Importlnc Co. : See — 

Masuyama. Isao. 2.912.948. 
Belden Donald H.. to I'nlversal Oil Products Co Tsomeriza 
tion of hexane 2.905.736. 9-22-,')9. Cl. 260—683.68. 

Belden Mfg. Co. : See — 

Huth. Carl M. 2.902.536. 
Ol.son. Einar R. 2.880.698. 
Belden. Nadine. Interior automobile folding table. 2.868.600. 

1-1.3-59 Cl. 311—92. 
Belek. Eniil, H. A. Miloche, and 11. G. Relmels. to Bell Tole- 
phone Laboratoyes, Inc. Mounting and connecting appa 
ratus. 2.872.624. 2-3-59. Cl. 317—99. 



2.883.76: 



2.914.701. 



2.875. 



-59. Cl. 211—34. 



Belezos, Stratis O.. to The Murray Co. of Texas. Inc. Speed 
varying apparatus. 2,917,947, 12-22-59, Cl. 74 — 640. 

Belgioloso, Gaetano : See — 

Notarbartolo, Lolgl. Clcerl, aod Belgioloso. 2,9ia..347. 

Belisle Adelard J. Reclining chair mechanism. 2.869,616. 
1-20-59. Cl. 155 — 1<>.;. 

Belisle, Adelard J. Reclining chair. 2,917,106. 12-15-o9, 

BelV Earl H. ' Automobile carpet. 2,909,234. 10-20-59. Cl. 

180—90.6. „ ^ ^, ^. 

Belk, Wllber C and H. W. Grotewold, to Food Machinery 
and Chemical Corp. Apparatus for handling boxen. 
2.883.078. 4-21-59. Cl. 214 — 306. 
Belk. Will>er C , and H W Grot.wuld. to F<H>d Machinery and 
Chemical Corp. Box handling device. 2,901.136. S-2:>-o9. 

Q\ 214 314 

Belk! Wllber C. and E F. Frost. Jr.. to Food Machinery and 

Chemical Corn Concentrated beverage reconstUutor. 

2.90.'i 449 9-22-50 Cl 2.'.9 -24. ^ » - 

Belke. Ralph T. Fishing rigs. 2.897.622. 8-4-59. Cl. 4»— «. 

Belkin. Harold .M. : see — 

Thome, Henry C. Jr., and Belkin. 2.877.173. 
Belkowskl, Jerzy. and W S H'X'key, to Massey- Ferguson Inc 
.Viixiliarv threshing ami conveying unit. 2.87.'».768. ;i— 3-.)9, 
(-1. 130^27. 
Bell Aircraft Corp. : See — 

Slngelmann, Dietrich E., and Hall. 2.912,188. 
Bell. Alan : >»e - 

Klbler. Charles J , Be'.l, and Smith. 2.901. 4»;« 
Bell. Alan, to Foster Wheeler Ci>rp. Pressurized tube plate. 

2,893,701. 7-7-59. CI. 257—215 
Bell, Alan, to Foster Wheeler ("orp. Pressure safety device. 

2J95.492. 7-21-59, Cl. 137 — 68 
Beltf Alan and S. T. Shorthand practice materials. 

4-2»-59. Cl. 35—35. 
Bell -Vircraft Corp. : See — 

Smith. Stanley W., and Sp.-raxz. 2.S79.ni4 
WpIIs. Harold E.. •in. I Striikl.-r 2.'»7iiT01 
Bell. Bennett C. Headlight beam indicator. 

J f _«>j 59 Q\ 315 ft** 

Bell. Charlf's It'. K. S. Uassel. and M. J. Shoelson, to Cnlted 
States of America Navy. Cartridge ram link. 2.870,681. 
1-27^VJ. Cl. 89 35. 
Bell. Charles S. : See— 

Van Winkle. John L., Bell, and Morris. 
Bell, Clarence C. : Bee — 

Bell. Wallace R. and C. C. 2.907,333. 
Bell, Clifford J. : See — 

Seldel. Martin P., and Bell. 2 9^9. 740. 
Bell. Clinton C. Shoe racks. 2.916.150. 12-*- 
Uell r:iectrlc Co. : Sre — 

B^llek. Frank C 2 S07 345 
Bell. Ernest P.. to Parker Rust Proof Co -Method of cmting 
metal surface with hexavalent chromium cuHUX'unil and 
polvacrylic acid. 2.902.390. 9-1-59. Cl. 117 — 132 
Bell. l':ugene K. : See — 

Coody John L.. Work, and Bell. 2,888.895. 
Bell. Francis J., and J. t). Stoddart. to The .\llen Iron A 
Steel Co. Storage rack. 2.918.176. 12-22 59. Cl. 211 — 
143. 
Bell. George W.. to Northwestern Steel 
nons method for conditioning wire, 
n. 117 — 49 
Bell k Gossett Co. : See — 

BIrkemeler. Henrv P. 2.S72 .'98. 
'Carlson. (;ilNTt t-\ 2.«9S.931. 
Carlson. Gilbert P. 2.899.973. 
Pratt. Hnrndt-n 2.87.1 412 
Svk»'s. I{ob.-rt F. i.iHK 2<^7. 
Sykes. Robert E. 2.894.528. 
Sykes. Robert E. 2.«99.130. 

Bell. Harold J. : See— 

To<ld. Charles P. 2.910.203. 

Bell. Ilarvev D. Billiard table meter. 

Cl. 161—12. 
Bell. Henry G., to Adams-Millls Corp. 

stocking. 2,918,679, 12-29-59, Cl. 

Bell, Henry S. : See— 

Dlehl. William L.. and Bell. 2.875.096. 

Bell & Howell Co. : See — 

IVilallch Frank C. 2,871.760. 
Badalich. Frank C. 2.914.085. 
Bell, Ian C. M.. to Imperial Chemical Industries Ltd. 
Soldering. 2.885.530. 5-5-59, Cl. 219—85. 

Bell. James W. : See — 

Oppenhelmer. Frank, and Bell. 2.874.295. 

Bell. John, to Muirhead A Co. Ltd. Contrrd nnTwmtiis for 
the stabilization of ships. 2.901.996. 9-1-59. Cl. 114 - 122. 

Bell John and E W. Tucker, to Mulrhe«d k <'o. Ltd. Photo- 
telegraph or facsimile receivers. 2.908..")40. 10-13-.".9. Cl. 
346—74. 

Bell, John B.. Jr.. V. A. Currier, and J. D. Malkemus. to 
Jefferson Chemical Co.. Inc. Method for nrei«ring glyc- 
erin carbonate. 2,915,529. 12-1-59. Cl. 2f,0— .^40.2. 

Bell. John B., Jr.. and V. A. Currier, to Jefferson Chemical 
Co.. Inc. Method for nreparlng alkylene glycol dlcarbam- 
ates. 2.915.550. 12-1-59. Cl. 200 — 482. 

Bell. John F.. to Zenith Radio Corp. I'ltra high fn-ouency 
channel strip for turret tuner, including tunable elements. 
2.908,814. 10-13-59. Cl. 250 — 20. 



k Wire Co. Contln 
2.9i:5.3.'.4. ll-17-.*>9. 



2,891.61 S. 6-2.3-59. 



Elastic 
-240. 



support for 



Bell. John M.. to Panelllt. Inc. 

current measuring systems. ^ 

324 130. 
Bell. John 8.. to United States of 

Commission. Ion accelerator. 

31.'j — .'>.34. 
Bell. John W.. Jr. Apparatus 

2.896.797. 7-28-59. Cl. 214 — 5,5. 
Bell. Joseph L.. and R. Meinke. to 

Iximi. 2.901.596. 8-2.V-59. Cl. 240^ 
Bell. Keith L.. Vi to J. Atkins. '^ 



Calibrating circuit 
874.354. 2-17-69, 



for 
CL 



America, Atomic Energr 
2,904,720. 9-15-59. Cl. 

tor processing tobacco. 

Sears, Roebuck and Co. 



and 

.558. 



.-- -81. 

to B. P. Fishburne Jr 
»i to K. C. Sullivan. Solar poweft?d toy boat. 1.88 
4-14-59. Cl. 46 — 95. 
Bell. Kenneth : See — _ _ 
Kraft. George H.. Orossen. and Bell. 2.869.868. 
Bell Leo A., and E. H. Helm, to The Pia-Log TubuUr Sur- 
vey Co Method of recovering drill pipe from welU 
2 905.437. 9-22-59. Cl. 2.%5— 1.8. ^ ^ 
Bell. Leo R., and R. L. HoUoway. to American Machine k 
Foundry Co. .><elf leveling, storing and dispt-nsing appa- 
ratus. 2.896.790. 7-2S-50. Cl. 211 19. 

Bell. Leo R. and G Panullne. to American Machine k 
Foundry Co High spt'ed wrapjing uiachui*'. 2.918,772. 
12 29 ..9. Cl. 53—228. \ 

Bell. Locklln S. : Bee— \ 

Zunlck. Michael J., and Bell. 2.909 664. 
Bell. Locklln S. to General Electric Co. X-ray 

2.885.582, 5-5-59. Cl. 313—55. „ ,„ ^ 

Bell. .Mii.lr«-d. Foundation garment. 2.**79.771. 3-31-59, Cl. 

128 r,:i 
Bell. Norton W.. to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. 
r«,;ulalor for carrier hysttuis. 2.^6T.T74. l-»>-59. Cl. 
I'l. 
Bell. Norton W.. to Consolidated Electrodynamics 
IMgltal-to analog converter. 2.'»92.147. ^23-59. Cl. 
79. 
Bell. .Norton W.. to Consolidated Elect rinlynanilo. 

Floating power supply circuit. 2.b9.'i.059. 7-14-59. Cl. 
.{07 — 105. 
Bell. Norton W . to Consolidated Electrodynamics Corp. Ring 

ci>unter 2.914.710. n-24-.59. Cl. 317—140 
Bell. Norton W.. and J. F Klnkel. to Consolidated Electro- 
dvnamlm Corp. Direct currrut differential amplifying sys- 
tem. 2.909.622. 10-20-.'i9, Cl. 179 171. 
Bell. IVrna R . and <". «'. H.»rn». to Inlt-il State« of .\tn«>rica. 
Atomic Fnergv Commission Structure for sub-as.<emblle» 
of .I.otronic .^nipm^nt 2.880.262. 3-31-59. Cl 174 — 50. 
Bell Punch Co. Ltd. : See— 

■ 2.896 747. 
Co. Traven* rod support . 2.913.- 

2«2 
D Ford to Klmch Co. Prsperv 
2.889.573. 6-9-59. Cl. 16 — 94. 



tube. 



Gain 
333— 

Corp. 
323— 

Corp. 



W. hh Christopher F. 
i;ell. Ralph E.. to KlriK* 
212 11 17 .'.9. Cl 24v 
Bell. Ralph E.. and L. 
traverse rod structure. 
Bell. Ulrhard S S" 

Oiitterson. Charles R 
Bell Richmond T . to The 
r.ita'v«ts for methanethiol 



Bell, and Ellerson. 2 878.119 
Pure Oil Co. Prep.iratlon of 
synthenls. 2.874.129. 2-17-59. 



E 



to Toledo Scale Corp 
2 91*«24»5 12 22 '«9 Cl 
E.. and C S. Slmonds, 
counter readout devfce. 



rnlvernal weight cut 
240 14 



for harvesters 



883,767. 

Inc. : Se» — 
»»0 2 S05 
Krom. Mebrlng. and Whitney. 



Bell Robert 

Bell Robert E.. "and" c' S. " Slmonds. to Toledo Scale Corp. 

Electronic counter readout devfce. 2.889,546. 6-2-59. Cl. 

340 — 316. 
Bell Rov L TTe.ad»'r s'inport m«N*hanlsm 

2.904 949. 9-22-''9 Cl .'>6— 2O0 
Bell Ruth A. Scraprs. spatulas, and the like 2.001.762 

0-1 -.%9, n 1,'»— 24.". 

IVll, Stanley T. : See — 

Bell. Alan and S. T '. 

Bell Telephone LatK>ratorles 
.Abbott. Ce-^rc** 1' Jr 
-\bbott, George F., Jr. 

2.894.072 
AllUon Spwell W 2.868 88fl 
Andersen. Johan R. 2.902,879. 
An'1.-r«on .Io»in R 2>74 214 
Anderson. John R 2^76.43r» 
.Kndorson. John R 2 876.436. 
Andfr«on John R 2.00^ 028 
And»Tson. John R. 2.907.9M. 
An.lerson, John R 2.914.748. 
An.lprxon. John R . and Remeika. 2,893.107. 
And.T«on. <^r«on 1. 2.K««3ir, 
Ashenhurst. Robert L , and Mlnnlck 2.912,677. 
A«»ikin Arthur an I Walkpr 2>»71.4">> 
Alalia. Martin M., / Scheibner. and Tannenbatim. 

2.890.341 
Anlt. Cvrns F. 2.904.721 
Pabcock. Wallace C. 2 8^9 122 

Barhelrt. Albert E., Dorff. and Mitchell. 2.896,0.2. 
Bachelet, Albert E.. and Enti. 2.906.996. 

~ Haas, and Newell. 2.919.307 
Sc:«T and Xh»'iier^r 2.*57tin. 
Branson. Knandel. and Locke. 



B-tchelet. AIN-rt E 
Bacon. Donald D . 
Bacon. Walter M 

2 S71.2''« 
Bacon Walter M , and Ostendorf. 2,897 
Bangert, John T 2.010.241. 
Barf ram. James F., and Evans. 2 013,62 
Be.ker, Edward J., Cleveland. Pondy, 

'•014 402 
Berkpr, Flovd K. 2.878,310. 
Becker. Fiord K. 2.909.600, 
Belek. Emll. Miloche. and Relmels. 2.872.624. 



168. 



and Robinson. 



Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. : See — Continued 
Bth. .Norton W. 2.»67.774 
Bellows, Brian C, Jr. 2.896,176. 
liender. Henry P. 2,879,493. 

Bioudl, Frank J., Cleveland, and Sullivan. 2,8. 4.341. 
BJornson. BJorn G.. and Bruce. 2.876.285. 
Blair. Royer R.. and Harris 2.887.542. 
Blecher. Franklin H. 2.909,623. 
Blount. Frank E . and Krom. 2.894,073. 
Bogert. Bruce P. 2.908,873. ^^^ \ 

Bogert, Bruce P.. and Kock. 2.890.285. ^ 

Bonorden. Allen R. 2,912.679. 
r.ostvMck l.«-«- G . and Guiuelie. 2,8»i.319. 
Bowers. Fritz K. 2,897.275. 
Bownik. Nicholas J.. Jr. 2,912,602. 
Bovle Willar-l S. 2 '.»*:. ^2<> 
Boyle, Wlllard S., and Ketchledge. 2,884.565. 
liozorth. Richard M. 2,900,979. ^^ \ 

Brady. George W.. and Flaschen. 2,916.681. \ 

Braga. Felix J. 2.8h'1.6.-.4 „o-^„,. 

Brattain Walter H. and Garrett. 2.8.0.344. 
Bredehoft. Harold A. 2.892.187. 
Breen. Charles. 2.884.491. 

BroUn, iSteuhen J. 2.90o.941. . e vi - 

Brooks Chester E.. Fletk^nstein. Lee. and Seckler. 

2 S76 2v'S 
Buck. Thomas M.. and McKlm. 2.916.407.. 
Buhrendorf. Fr.nlerick G. 2.^^2..M^. 
Buhrendorf. Frederick G. 2.909.257. 

Burns, Fred P 2,90.-..771 n a^^T -^M 

Burton Everett T.. Robinson, and ^ ounker. 2,9i7.a!». 
Buscta. Kenneth J. 2.S98,4>'2. 
Cagle, William B. 2,915.049. 
<"a;:le. \\ illiam B , anil Cinch. 2. 873. 389. 

Callaway. William M 2>7'V2'>2 

Callawav. William B.. and Deltuvla. 2,909,608. 

Carbrey.' Robert L. 2.889.409. 

Carbrev. Robert L. 2.907.829. 

Carbrev, Rob*rt L 2.01 7, 7:^4 

CarmlchaeL Robert L. 2,889.510. 

C^roselli. Frank 2.0in....-,9 „„„„.,, 

Carter, Herman T , and Kelnhofer. 2.883.457. 

Celentano. Arnold J. 2.868.880. 

Ces«r*^>. Orfeo. 2.>i94.071. 

Cesareo. Orfeo. and Shafer. 2.919.439. 

Chi>.-, F:>v H 2>7:< :?72, 

Chase. Fav H. 2 904.742. 

Chase. Fav H 2.917.7(K). 

Chrum'v Michael. 2.'^71.398. 

Ciofli. Paul P 2.«?71.305 

Clocston. Albert M. 2.892.161. 

Cook. John S. 2.885.593. 

Cooper. Howard G.. Jr . and Hines. 2.884.559. 

Costa. Joseph F. 2.90*>.99f>. 

Ci.i l.*-slie l; 2 874.220 

Crawford. Robert V. 2.904.674. ^ ^_^ ^^ 

Crawford. Robert V.. and Henneberg. 2.8.9^46a_ 

Cr oiibun:. ilaudc I L.. Jr.. and Yeutter. 2.8.0.2*1. 

Crowe, William J. 2.894.21fl. 
Crowley. Thomas H. 2.916.553. 

<'ut!er. Cassiiis C 2 0o.-» 8.-.S. 

Cutler. Casslus C. 2.906,914. 

Cutler. Cassius C. 2.912.695. , „„,„.^. 

Dagnall. Clarence H . Jr.. and Miller. 2.912,5f>4 

D'Altrov. Frederick A., and Pondy. 2.013,077. 

I>arIlng"ton. Sidnev. and Felker. 2.885.494. 

Davev, James R. 2.912.582. 

I>avev. James R.. and Rea. 2.914.612. 

Davis James L., and Rowen. 2 909.738. 

D'Heedene. Albert R. 2.885.492. 

I>e I^nnce Owen E 2 «i';S 0'!5. 

De Lange. Owen E 2.912.581. 

De I.Ange. (»wen E. 2.014.r.71. 

De Motte. Frank E.. l>enton. and HofTman. 2.897.489. 

Derick. Lin.>..ln md Pros. 'i 2 <;73 222 

Dermond. Franklin, and Nlckerson. 2.883.476. 

Dickinson. Caiik H. 2*«71,.'^3. 

Dlmond. Thomas L. 2.919.428. 

Do'iertv. William H. 2..'*'»»^r.28. 

Doherty William H.. and Platow. 2.879,183. 

Dubnar. Arthur S. 2.899.503. 

Dunlap. Kermit S. 2.«57.''» 270. 

Earlv, James M. 2.912.371. 

El>er«. Jewell J. and Miller. 2.915.647. 

Edson. James O. 2.909 675. 

Edson. Jame« O.. and Feldman. 2,900.955. 

Evans. Jama's B . Jr 2.S7«i.317. 

F«1er Herbert S. 2.8S2.505. 

Fe.ler. Herbert S. 2.896.090. 

Felner. Alexander. 2 892 0.37. 

Felder, Harrv H. 2.885.493. \ 

Felker. Jean H. 2,885.572 

Fisher, Joseph R.. and Rlgterlnk. 2.883.347. 

Flecken<^teln. WlMiam O 2 016 .'.'7 

Fleckensteln. William 0.. Kretzmer. and Michel. 2 909,- 
601. 

Flint Erlon W. 2.905.934. 

Folllngstad. Henrv G. 2.869.028. 

Fox, Arthur G. 2.875 416. 

Fox. Arthur G. 2.883.627. 

Fox. Arthur G. 2.884.600. 

Fo\. Artt.ur G. 2 <«*»'■> 7<.". 

Fox. Arthur G. 2.890,328. 

Fox. Arthur G. 2.891.224. 



72 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1959 



Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. : Sec — Contlnned 

Fox, Arthur G. J,»Uti, 174. 

Fox, Arthur 0. 2.913,678. 

friiiiZ E: will K. i:.S7U,4J4. 

Fredericks, George \V. J, 91 7,730. 

Friis. Harald T., and Sharplw^s. 2,871.353. 

Fritschl. Walter W. 2,883.474. 

FYltschi. Walter W,. and Weaver. 2.914.617. 

Ftheuakl.s. Kinanuel. 2,909.720. 

Fuller, Calvin S.. and IVarson. 2.890,128. 

Germanton. Charles E. 2,883.471. 

Gianola. I iiiberto F , and vSallace. 2.876.419. 

Githens John A. 2 874. .in 

Glore, Robert P.. Hovgaard. and PerreaulL 2.889,424. 

Godilard. < liarlts 1'. J.v'iV, 1 4y. 

Got'hiH-r, Willi. im U. 1* sTJ. U«,'>. 

Goldschmldt, Karl. 2,883,468. . 

Goldschmidt, Karl. 2.hyO,287. 

Goodale. Walter D.. Jr., and Pferd. 2,883,463. 

Goodale. Waiter D., Jr., I'ferd. and Thompson 

2 906 823 
Goodall', william M. 2.914.249. 
Goodall, William M , and R..we. 2,899.508. 
Gooderhaiii, Jutin w , Jacobitti, Myers, Shipley, and 

StrickU-r. 2,868 8S4. 
Graef, Robert P. 2,909.620. 
Grah.iin. Hubert E L'.!»o5.7,')6. 
Graham, Robert E., and Kretnner. 2.883.562. 
Gia-nth.T. Knh.irtt _'.^^().2ti^. 
<;ustaf^i>n, Waltor d., and Harrison. 2,911.500 
Ham James H. Jr. 2.893.001. 
Ham. Jam.'.-i H . Jr., and Kalin. 2,878,464. 
Harris. James R. 2.906.894. 
Harrv. \S iUi.im H. 2.Hf,7.7s«( 
Hasley. Andrew D. 2.90.'?.,',S.'?. 

Hawkins, Walter L., Lanza, and WLnslow. 2,889.306. 
HefTner, Hubert, and Kompfner. 2.h91.191. 
HHuniiiK'. Harley A., and .Murphy. 2,hSb.ts02. 
Ih'rmanc-e, Harold W. 2,877.479. 
Hpwitr Wjlliim H.. Jr. 2.870.418. 
Hill. Henrv K 2.873.317 
Hoesterey. Donald C. 2.898.477. ' 

Hriniu. < hirt-nre L. 2.8>>7.tjtf4. 
HogR. Pavld C. 2.892.191. J- 

Holdawav. \ ivian L. 2.891.18<? 
Hoover, Charles W., Jr. 2,903,598. , 

Houghton. Kdwarl W. 2.901.711 
Houchton, Edward W. 2.919.345. 
Hovgaard, Ole M.. and Insley. 2.8S2.648. . 

H.w ir-l. .I..lin n. J,s71.-'17. ' 

Howlan.l. Frank L. and West. 2,897,419. 
Hu-^s.v, Luther W 2.s:f,.;i66. ' ' ' 

Hu.<!sev. Luther W. 2,899.642. 
Hussev. I.uth.-r W.. and I'.mI. 2.887.619. 
Iw.Tks, Marvin "' 2 ^T."^ 40.' 

Jacoby. Gerald E , and Rieke. 2.883.470. 

Jake's. William ('.. Jr. 2.'HS0.310. 

James. Rirh.TTd T . and Runpel. 2.892,888. 

Jenkins, Reginald T. 2.8S9,.^50. 

Jensen. Alan K. 2.900.67^. 

Jnel. Amos i:., Jr. 2,879.338. 

Joel. .Vmos E.. and Yostpllle. 2,892.1R4. 

Johannesen, John D , Myers, and Schwenker. 2.899.5jp. 

Kalin. Walter, and Lnverv. 2.S86.S09. 
Karp Arthur, and Yooom. 2.8S2.438. 
Kaufman. Arthur W.. and Votaw. 2.812.485. 
K.i>ter. William. 2 877.iiiy. 
Kellv. Husrh P. 2. 887. .141. 
Kelly. Hugh P . and NMchols. 2.904.643. 
Ketrhl...li:e. Ravm.iiic! W. 2.>*7."> 373. 
Ketrhledge, Raymond W. 2,883.467. 
KetchledgM, IMymond W. 2,897,369. 
Ketrhled^'p. Ravmon-l W. 2 9n2,»'!.'i». 
Ketchledge, Raymond W. 2.916.660. 
Kirrher. Revmonrl J. 2.899..'^tU». 
Klrcher. Reymond J. 2.908,860. 
Kirkpatrlrk. William E. 2.892.122. 
Klie. Robert H. 2,916.708. 
K..,.K-. W insfon F. _'>7J.!>0 ». 
Kook. Winston E. 2.912,061. 
JCock. Winston E.. and Miller. 2.895.00.". 
Koenlg, Walter. Jr. 2.895.088. 
Kohman. Girard T. 2.^0r,.^l2. 

Kohman, Girard T., Mason, and McAfee. 2,892.508. 
Koliss, Peter P. 2.891.101. 
Kompfner. Rll'^.^lf. -J *<<;7 7tt 
Kampfner, Rudolf. 2.895.071. 
Kompfner. Rudolf. 2.'<09..'i07. 
Kompfner. Rudolf, and Poole. 2.879.442. 
• Kompfner. Rudolf, and Suhl. 2.911 ..'"i.'4. 
Kompfner. Rudolf, and Williams. 2.916,657. 
Kow.aleskl, Clarence, Pferd, and Walker. 2,903,117. 
Kramer, llenrv P.. an<l Mathews. 2,911,476. 
Krantz, Hul>ort K. 2,882,514. 
Kretzmer Ernest R. 2.«71.376. 
Kretzmer, Ernest R. 2.906,816, ■ , 

Kretzmer Ernest R. 2.011.4<'.3. 
Kronarher, Gerald. 2.894.256. 
Kronafher. Gerald. 2.S96.160. 

Linvill, John G. 2.894.217. 

Linvill. John G.. .ind Wn'lace. 2.880,.'J30. 
Locke, George A. 2.916,542. 
Logan. Ralph A.. I'eters, and Tanenbaum. 2,879.190. 



J 



Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. : See — Continued 
Lovecky. Albert J. 2.898.952. 
Lovell. Clarence A. 2,906.459. 
Lundry. Walter K. 2.»7«>.::83. 
Lundstrom. Alexia A. 2,88H.701. 
Lynch. Robert T. 2.899.299. 

.MacWilliams. Walter H., Jr. and Wlnana. 2,870.32; 
Maione. Theodor«? L. 2.875.28;). 
.Mallina. Rudolph F. 2.9O5.40O. 
Manlev. Jack .\f . and Reiling. 2.892.891. 
Marrison. Warren A. 2,919,358. 
Mason. Warren P. 2.870.241. 
.Mason. Warr.ii P 2.Sv(t.:'.:>,4. 
Mason, Warren P. 2.883,486. 
Mason. Warren P. 2.90»i.973. 
Ma..on. Warren P. 2.907.811. 
Mason. Warren P . and Thurston. 2.906,971. 
Matthias. Bernd T. 2.901.679. 
Mattlngly. Robert L. 2.881.433. 
M^ttson. Roy H. 2.906,893. 
M < .irthy, John A. 2.899,577. 
McUermott, Byron. 2.8H3.473. 
.McDowell. Hunter L. ■J.87tl.378. 
MciJulgan. John H. 2.91 7. •125. 
McKav Kenneth G. 2.908.871. 
McKim, Hurton. 2,910,<;76. 
McKim, Hurton. 2,912,511. 
McKini, Burton, and Stapleton. 2,904,636. 
.Mr.Mahon. William. 2.«72..'><tl. 
Mc.Mahon, Wlllt.iin. 2.Ss«;.7 49 
McMillan. Brockway. 2.868,963. 
.Mc.skimin. H.rl^-rt J .:.s77.4;U. 
Meacham, Lirn.tl A. 2.908. 7«2. 
Melssner, Charles R. 2.889.239. 
Merlin, Howard R , Jr. 2.907,019. 
.Merrill. Joslah L Jr. 2.87H.:{:i.'i. 
Meszaros, George W. 2.003,639. 
.Mii-hal. William »' , and Tei«. he. 2.879.582. 
Mill.T, nhmer R. 2. ^'^1 .-•♦•.»». 
Miller, Ohmer R. 2,884,597. 
Miller. Stewart E :: s7!* 4««4 
Miller, Stewart E. 2,884,604. 
.Mills. John K 2.'*70 3.{2 
Mlloche. Herman A. 2.901. .547. 
Mitchell, D^.ren. 2.877.343. 
Mitchell. iN.ren. and Vroom. 2.869.964. 
Moll. John L. 2.900,5«i2 
.Morgan, Samuel P. 2.904,759. 
Moster, Clareiue R.. aM<l St. John. 2.RftS.594 
Mueller, Ralph L. and Stlerlti. 2.899.588. 
MuUer. John F. 2.891.7.35. 
-Murphv. Orlando J. 2.886.800 
Murphy. Richard P. 2.894,255. 
Mvers, George H. 2.887.r.,'»,{. 
Mvers. Peter B. 2.899.571. 
Neltzert. Carl. 2.919.414 
Newby. Neal D. 1.907.075. 
Nicken«on. riifford A 2>««<">,27rt 
NIckerson. Clifford A. 2.903.059. 
Ohl Russell S 2.9«<».702 
Oliver. John W _• S77 31."i 
•Ivfendorf. Bern.inl. Jr 2.873 ns.'i 
Ostendorf, Bernard. Jr. 2.903.676. 
Ostendorf. Bernard Jr .'.SM 1.544. 
Parks Ch>rIe«o 'J 8t;7.6!ht 
Pearsall. Frank M.. Jr. 2.889,402. 
Pearsail hr.mk .M . Jr , and Staehler. 2.877,357. 
Pe«>k. RolKTf I. . Jr 2.S77.31«; 
Peek. Robert L., Jr. 2.898.422. 
Peek. RolK-rt L.. Jr. 2 902 .■.5^. 
Peek. Robert L. Jr. 2,907,824. 
Pentico. (.eorge W. A.. Hn<l Kieke. 2,878.381. 
Pfann. William G. 2.875.108. 
Pfann, William G. 2.87.-...'.0,'S. 
Pfann. William G. 2.890 940. 
Pfann. William G. 2,904.411. 
Pfleger. Kenneth W. 2,874,227. 
Pierce, John R. 2.867 745 
Pierce, John R. 2 876 380. 
Pierce. John R. 2.908.845. 
Pierce. John R 2.908.874. 
I'ollard Charles E.. Jr. 2.808.926. 
Ponierov If'chard C 2 870 :528 
Potter, Ralph K. 2,894.798. 
I'ower. James R 2>7x.3l«". 
Pudvln. John F. 2.916.vOfi. 
Quate, Calvin F. 2.908 844. 
Rack. .\\«\^ J 2 802 891' 
RadclifTe, Frederick E. 2.S83.56."5. 
Radcliffe. Frederick E. 2,885.544. 
R;iisl)eck (;ord(in. 2. 867. <•,<•:{. 
Ralsbeck. Gordon. 2.800.178. 
Ralsheck. Gordon. 2.807.448. 
Ralsheck. Gordon. 2.9O7.9.'.0. 
RaislM'ck. Gordon. 2.908.701 
Read. William T., Jr. 2.809,64ft. 
Read, Willlnm T., Jr. 2.899,652. 
Rieke, John W. 2.892.a81. 
Rices. r,e<irge. and Schnnnem.in. 2,911,150 
Robertson, George H. 2.903,580. 
Robertson. George H. 2 00,5 8,'>2. 
Robertson, Sloan D. 2.907.959. 
Rodgers, Joseph 2,909.840. 
Rogers, Samuel C. 2,886.706. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



73 



B«n Telephone Laboratorlea, Inc. : See — Continued 

RoKerK, Samuel C. 2,900.507. 

Hoaenfeld. Jack L. 2,906,887. 

Kohs. Ian il. 2,877.3.'iS. 

Rr.N.s laii M : H7 7. ::.'«'.• ' 

Rowen, John U. 2.885.640. 

Kowen, John H. 2.892,158. 

Kowen, John H. 2,W«2.160. 

Rowen. John U. 2.895.114. 

Ruthroff, Clyde L. 2.883.533. I 

Scaulou. John J. 2.900,891. 

Schafer. John P. 2,907,964. 
, Schmitz. Doris R. 2.889,524. 
I Schneider, HerU-rt A. 2.87<'..352. 

Schneider. H-rlNTt A 2>>«'<.557. 

ShocVley. William. 2.868.678. 

Snocklev. William. 2.869.084. 

Shockley, William. 2.884.540 

Siuikin*. yulntpn W. 2.869.034. 

Simkius. uuiiitoii \\ . -' **•'-' 4*»- 

Slmklns. Qulnton W. 2.909.677. 

Slonciewiik.1. Thaddeua. 2.899,943. 

Smith. Howard J 2. ''75. «.{'.» 

Smith, Kenneth D. 2,885,503. 

SotT.l. RoUrt ". 2. '.»0-' '..'••; 

Soffel. Robert O 2. 910,. ISO 

Southworth. George C 2,868,980. 

.Southworth. ♦;*orge C. 2,897,452. 

Spring. Conrad H F 2.904,062. 

Stadler. Henrv I. 2. '.'00. 95 f. 

Stavrinaki. Alexander G. 2.883.601. 

SUerltx. William G. 2,889,481. 

StrautH- Har.ld M l'.*:;* .<!'' 

Straube. Harold M. 2.914.747. 

Strvk.-r Norman R 2 870.272. 

Suhl. Harry. 2.883.629. 

Suhl Harrv -.s^7, ».•..'. 
* Sullivan. Michael V l' ooi .-,32. 

Sumner. Eric K 2.876 367. 

T.annenbauai. Morris - '.» I ; .'>.39. 

T-avlor. Rarmond 1. 2 9<i8.849. 

Teal. Gonlon K. 2.901.381. 

Theuerer. Henry C. 2.901.325. 

Thomas. Donald E. 2 800 108. 

Thomas. I>ew1s C. 2,909.67«. 

Thomi>«on. Eugene C. 2.008.828. •» 

Thuriaond. Cirl D. _'>77.147. 

Thurmond. Carl D 2.904.405. 

Tien. Plnic K. 2.883.481. 

Ti.-ii I'p -■ K. -,s"»|. T-'.S 

Tlmm. Walter C. 2.909.730. 

Toms, Robert S. 2.916.719. 

TowummkI. Mark A 2.^75.281. 

Tot. Wing N. 2.894.215. 

Tryon. John G. 2,899.135. 

Turner Dennis R. 2.871.174. 

Turner. Edward H. 2.892.159. 

Turner, lidward H. 2 909.734. 

Chllr. Arthur. Jt. 2,884,607. 

I'hiir. Arthur, Jr. 2.914.71.%. 

Unger. Hans Georg. 2.914.74L 

Vaughan Henrv K 2.>«70..'.tH). 

Vauehan. Henrv E 2.880.317. 

Villari.. i'lau'.e IV 2.«76 418. 

VVehe. Herman G. 2.883.257 

WeinlxTg Svniour B and WiUlford. 2^11«47^ 

Weinrelch Gabriel. 2.895.109. 

UeUbaum. Samuel 2.903.656. 

Wennemer. Gerard P. 2.909.606. 

Wernlck. Jack H. J.H8_M0J 

Wernick Ja. k H. 2.88-J.19.';. 

Wernlck. J.ick H. 2.882.194. 

Wernick. Jack H. 2.S8J.19.'> 

Wernlck Jack H. 2 882 407-2.882.471. 

Wiebel. Erich S. 2.881.257. 

Williams. Robert D 2.9<>4 •■,:{7. 

WIrschlng. R.^bert K. 2.87S.S34. 

Wirsching, Rol.ert E 2.908.884. 

\\ ittwer .\orman C. Jr 2 886,734. 

Wolfe, Robert M. 2,910,670. 

Young, James A . Jr 2,915.718. 

Ycuing. William R.. Jr 2.918.623. 

Y..uiik.r Elmer 1- 2 001 002 

Younker. Elmer L 2.913.578. 

ZInn. Manvel K. 2,890,333, 
Bell Thomas E to E. I <1u Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Continuous scouring lyTid bleaching of gray gooA^ 
2.868.615. 1-13-59. CI. 8 — 111. 
Bell. Thomas R.. III. to Pennsalt Chemicals Corp Process 
for separating benzene hexachloride. hydrochloric acid, 
and on alcohol by distillation. 2.904,475. 9-15-59, CL 
202—58. 
Bell. Tliomas R. III. ar^d F R T>owdermllk. to Penns.ilf 
Ciiemicals Corp Evaporation of benzene hexachloride solu- 
tions 2.874 700 2-24^^->0 r\ I'O 40 
Bell. Wallace R. and C. C. Cigarette extlngulaher. 2,907,833, 

10-6-59, CI. 131—2.56. 
Bell William B . to Svlvania Electric Products Inc. Sort- 
ing head for cathode ^*leeve8. 2,915.105, 12-1-59, CI. 
198 — 33. 

492096— P 6 



2,914,393, 

Method of 
2.918.392. 



Bell, William C. E., and F. L. Smith, to Dorman Long (Steel) 

Ltd. Cooling benches. 2,8fe5.200. 5-^^-58. Cl. 266—21. 
Bell William E . to Varian Associates. Magnetoabsorption 

method and apparatus. 2.ln»y.72o, 10-20-.>y. Cl. u24 — ^.>4. 
Bell William E., tu <jeneral Motors Corp. Engine sUrOng 

apparatus. 2.913.589. 11-17-59, Cl. 30«— 10. 
Bell, William K.. to Stewart u arner Corp. Snap-on coupling 

for a flexible shaft. 2.893.221. 7-7-59, Cl. 64 — 4. 
Bellalrs, George hL, to American Steel and Pump Corp. bteel 

cast disk vehicle wheel. 2. '.'11, 2."..".. 11-3-.j9, Cl. 301--1-. 
Bellamy. David, Jr., to Fenwal Laboratories, Inc. ^>eallng 

closures for fluid contaanera. 2,894.510. i-14-o9, CL 

J28 272 

Bellamy David, Jr.. to Fenwal Laboratories, Inc. Apparatus 

for handling fluid blood. 2,896,619, 7-28-59. Cl. 128 — 

214 
Bellamy, John C, to Cook Electric Co. System and apparatus 

for data processing. 2.011.277. 11-3-59. Cl. 340— -33. 
Bellamy, John I., to International Telephone and Telegraph 

Corp. Fast-acting electromagnetic counting device. -,909,- 

712. 10-20-59. Cl. 317— ir..-. 5. ^ t^ , , 

Bellamy Wlnthrop D.. to C.eneral Electric Co. Depolyineriza- 

tlon of high molecular weigh; dextran. 2,867.5«1, 1-o-oy, 

C\ 204—154. . 

Bellandl, Ferdinando L. Apparatus for feeding containers 

and labelling the latter. 2,906,424. 9-29-59, Cl. 21t>— 9. 
Belle Cltv Mal.eahle Iron Co. : See — 

Pir.slg. Howard C 2.869.189. ^ „. ^ , ., » 

Beliek Frank G to Bell Electric Co. Weatherproof outlet. 

2.S67.345. l-0-^".9. Cl 220— 24 3. ,. ^ ^ 

Beller Hans, to General Aniline & Film Corp. Production 

of finely divided metals. 2.1»O0.24.^, 8-18-.^9. Cr .>»—•' 
Beller. Hans, to General Aniline & Film Corp. Production 

of nitrogen bearing carbonyl iron powder. 

11-24-59. Cl. 75—5. . ^^, _ 

Beller. Hans, to General Aniline & Film Corp. 

depositing metal in the pores of a porous body. 

12-22-.'.9 Cl. 117-98 ^^ 

Beller. Wllbert E.. to Controls Co. of AmeHca. Thermo- 
statically responsive mixing valves, 2.898.045, 8-4-k>9, Cl. 

23(5 -y 2 

Beller WUbert E., to Controls Co. of America. Valve device. 

2.914,086. 11-24-59. Cl. 137—544. ^ ^ 

Beller Wllbert E.. to Controls Co. of America. Spring cup 

means. 2.914.288. 11-24-59. Cl. 24S— 361. 
Bellet Paul to I'CLAF. Tro;>amin.ne compounds and a 

pro^ss of making same. 2.881.170, 4-7-59, Cl. 260— 247 2. 
BelU-tt George R Constant idate current electron tube, 

2 *»77 .'^1 .3-10-.-.0, t'l :n.-.— ."... „ ,^ ^ 

Bellew, Bernard A. Sport shoe. 2.902,780. 9-8-59, CT. 

36 — 2.6. 
Belli. Philip A.: Sre— „ , , r, ,, .> , w 

Genovese. Anthonv L . Sr., Bafchelor, Belli. (»arlock, 
and A. L. Genovese, Jr. 2,888.215, ,e. w . 

Bellicardi. Francesco, to Soc per Ax. Ed(«rdo W eber-Fabbrica 

Italiana Carburatorl. Carburetting apparatus for internal 

combustion engines. 2.86S.185. 1-13-59. Cl. 123—180. 
Bellier. Jean : See — 

Covne. Andr#. and Bellier. 2.<i80.612. 
Coyne. Andre, and BeUler. 2.912.861. 
Bellin. Anthony: See — „...».„, 

HIrsch Robert L . Miller, and Bellin. 2.917,424. 
Bellingham Chain * Forge Co : ."^fc— 

Ribe«ehl Robert E. and Halladay. 2,905,428. 
Itellingher. Fred A See - 

Wilev Frederick H , and Pellinghor 2.902 10.-. 
Belllno, Joseph A Bag elevator for super market check-o«t 

counters 2.883.004. 4-21-59, CT. 187—17. 
BelUnod. Joneph : See — 

Del Matter, Lofton L 2,883,783. • 

BelU>. <.l ria K .sfc - .,^„, ,,„ 

Madison Richard K,. and Rellis. 2 «87,510. 
Belllsarlo. Frank, to Waterbury Farrell Foundry and Machine 

Co Pick-UD and transfer device. 2,876,034, 3-3-59. Cl. 

294—100 
Belllveati, Frederick R : Fee — 

Crelusniak. Edmund J., and Belllvean. 2.867.S09. 
Bellman. Elmer O. Combination tie clasp and key holder. 

2.887.747. 5-26-59. Cl. 24 — 19 
Bellman Elwool P.. to lierkshire Knitting Mill* Hosiery 

with run resisting areas 2.887.860. .5- 2 •'>-.-. 9. Cl OR 172. 
Bellmann Bernard R. and E. Voris. to The Davton Rubber 

Co Adjustable pulleys. 2.870.641, 1-27-59 CL 

74_230 17 

Bellmann. Emma E : See — 

Bellmann. Eugen 2.872.802, 

Bellmann, Eugen, deceased, by E E Bellmann, R, Kronsbein. 
and F B«^llmann. heirs, .\pparatus and systems for treat- 
ing textile materials 2.872.S02. 2-10-59, Cl. 68-150. 

Bellmann. Friedhelm : See — 

Bellmann. Eugen 2.872,802 
Bellon Francois B Quadrantal and seml-clrrular deviation 
correctors, 2.909,846, 10-27-59, Cl. 33 — 225. 

Bellon. Ralph J. : See— 

Ferdinand, Irwin J., and Bellon. 2,889,186. 

liellon Ralph J , and I. J. Ferdinand, to S, A. Hirsh Mfg. Co. 

Adjustable angle shelf support. 2,906,486. 9-29-59, Cl. 

248 — 242. 
Bellows Brian C. Jr . to Bell Telephone Ijaboratoriew, Inc. 

Distortion corrector. 2.896.176. 7-21-59. Cl. 333 — 28. 



74 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1959 



UST OF PATENTEES 



75 



Bellows Electric Sign Corp. : See — 

Shada% Joseph J. 2.893.688. \ 

Bellringer. Frederick J. : Bee — 

Capp, Clifford W., Crocker, and Bellringer. 2.912.471. 
Bellrock (iypsum Industries Ltd. : fe'ee — 

^•lowet .Stanley II I'lrsons an.! Lou'ton. 2.892 339 
Bellvllle, John W. ConUnuoua servo-medlcator. 2,888.922. 

(5-2-59, CI. 128 — 172. 
Belmag Zurich Beleuclitungs -L'. Metallindustrie, A.G. : Bee — 

Krei, Andr6. 2.SS7.5ti9 
Belmont Casket Mfg. Co. : tiee — 
Dlday. Jesse N. 2.916,317. 
Belmont. Edward .\ Hole de-burrlng tool. 2,869.406. 

1-20-59. CI. 77—73.5. 
Belmunt. Edward A. leniperature control meana for faucets. 

2,872.829. 2-10-59, CI. 74 — 480. 
Belmont Ver Standic. .M . Inc. : Hee — 

Bode, Hans 2.901 377. 
BeUnonte, Michael J. Dispensing device. 2.889,961, 6-0-59. 

CI. 221—175. 
Belolau, Edward .V. .Monochromator optical system 

2,874.608, 2-24-59. CI. 88 — 14. 
Belolt Iron Works : Hee— * 

Beachlpr. Edward D. 2,882.968. 



Beachler. Edward D. 
Beachi^T, Edward D. 
Beachler. Edward D. 
Beachler, Edward D. 
Beachler, Edward D. 
Ita.iUe. KoOert A. 2 



:. 61*0,000. 
2,895,348. 

2,yoy,848. 

2.911,041. 
and Justus. 
875,527. 



2,912,629. 



/^ 



Dahl, Carl B.. and Justus. 2.893,487. 
Hornbostel. Lloyd. 2,867,481. 

Llovd. 

Lloyd. 

Lloyd. 

Llovd. 

Lloyd. 

Lloyd. 

Llovd. 



Hornbo.stel, 

Hornbostel. 

Hornbofitel, 

Hornbostel. 

Hornbostel, 

Hornbostel. 

Hornbostel, 

Hornbostel, 

H..r!it".stfl. 

Hornbostel. Lloyd 

Hornbostel. Lloyd 



2,S'19.S17. 

2,S74.674. 

2,^88,074. 

2 >{t2.2n3. 

2.9<K),023. 

2,9o<j,849. 

2.;ai,04U. 
Lloyd, and Beachler. 
1 .l.'vf. !;<-acliler. and 
and Justus. 
and Justus. 



2,907,690. 
EIv 2.869,437, 
2,909.847. 
2.910,863. 
2.911,039. 



Powered dough former. 2,881,716. 
Flow control unit. 2,879,- 
Motor control 

Twomey. 



Hornbostel, Lloyd, and Justus. 
Just^is. KdL'ar J. 2 tti9.248. 
Justus, Edgar J. 2.911.042. 
Justus, E.li;ar J., and l>aane. 2.893.136. 
Justus, Edgar J , and Da. me. 2,915,293. 
Skinn.T. liu-'ciie S. 2.S7U n:?9 
Washburn, Robert S., and Walker. 2,904.461. 
Belove, Ixjuls, to Sonotone Corp. Terminal seals for alkaline 

electric butteries. 2.R')2.0O6. «-23-.'.9. CI. 13r, — 168. 
Belney. Frederick H.. and C. D. M. Johnston, to MetropoUtan- 
Vlckers Electrical Co. Ltd. Dynamo-electric control system 
employing saturable core reactance devices. 2.885.G24, 
5-5-59. CI. 322 — 28. 
Belshaw. Tliumas E. 

4-14-.'^9. Cl. 107 — 14. 
Belsky, Fred J., and .\. .\. Blanck. 

^i\\. 3-31 -.-.9. Cl. 181—60. 
Belsterllng. Ch.nrles A., to F. J Stokes Corp 
system. 2.885.618. 5-5-59. CL 318 — 162. 
Belton. James (r. : .see — 

r.arrv Vincf^nt C. Belton. Conalty. and 
2,875,204. 

Belton. ilaurlce L.. and H. E. Rowand. to Crown Zellerbacb 

Corp. ITefolding device. 2.894.434. 7-14-59. Cl. 93 19. 

Beltone Hearing Aid Co ; S'ee — 

Vnwn, Sam. 2.87S.322. 

Posen. Sam. 2.891.076. 

Beltx Corp. : See — 

IV Wo'skin. Irvin S. 2,904.046. 

Rodis. Franz, llartlapp, and Beltz. 
Beltz, (liarle,i( R. Portable Ice skntinc 

making the same. 2.874, r)49. 2-24-59. Cl. 62 — 75. 
Beltz, Charles R. CTip. 2.896,887. 7-28-59, C\. 248 — 68. 

Belved'-re Space Saving Products, Inc. : See — * 

I'locki. Peter H . and Holtz. 2,901.117. 

Bembenek. Edward, to The Standard Electric Time Co. 
Su|>ervi.sed control circuit means. 2,882,452, 4-14-59. Cl. 
315—191, 

Bern berg, J. P. ; See — < 

r.uschmann. Walter, and Bilhren. 2.869,246. 

Bemberg. J P.. Aktlengesellachaft : See — 
Luctiteiiberg. Alex. 2.880,465. 
Pirot, Ernst. 2.899.201. 



2,898.189. 

rink and method 



of 



Scliinidt. Hans. 
Schubert, Paul 
Schubert, Paul, 
Bemls Bros. Hi i: Co 
Ashton. I leorire 
Brady, Charles 
Brady. Cht les 
Coakiey, Lige. 
Gorton. FMwaril 
Hopkins, Frank 



2 87t; «••<< 

2,893.884. 

2.904.399, 
: Hve~ 

H., and Mueller. 
V, 2.889,979. 
V . and nttlnger. 
2.914,108. 

S., and Hayward. 
L., and .Ayres. 



2.897,729. 

2.870.955. 

... 2.904,241. 
2,889,031. 



Hopkins. Frank L. 2,S90,0Ot> 

Hopkins. Frank L., and Avres. 2.913,145. 

Kiudseth, Harold V. 2.899,347. 

l^rry. Kay i'. 2,869,589. 



Bemis Bros. Bag Co. : Bee — Continued 
Stageberg. Wilfred E. 2.913.966 
N'oeKe, J.iuies E , and Tiiouias. 2.888,187. 
Williams, Russell J. 2.869.772. 
Williams, Russell J. 2>'.>-' ,')S0 
Williams, Russell J. 2,90ti.44t;. 
Bemporad, Clno, to 8. R. L. Regulator. Web edge position 

siKOal generator. 2,907,337, l(>-6-:.9, Cl. 137—83. 
Benade. Waither. and U (...eb*-!, to Fart>enfabriken Bayer Akt. 

Copper-containing trisazo dyestuffa. 2,875.191, 2-24-59, 

Cl 260 — 147 
Henaglio. Reno V., J M I'atterson, and C K. IMper, to liendlx 

.\viatlon Corp. Digital differential analyzers. 2,900.135. 

8-18-59. Cl. 235— lo2. 
Benander. George B., to General Electric Co. Current tap. 

2.869,093. 1-13-59, Cl. 339—59 
Benander. George B.. to General Electric Co. Pin-type 

lanipholder. 2.86i>.101, 1-13-59. Cl. 339—99. 
Ilenander. George B., to General Electric Co. Display con- 
tainer. 2.891.663. 6-2.3-5C. Cl 2()6 — 56. 
Benander. George B.. to General Electric Co. Surface outlet. 

2.H92.174, 6-23-59, Cl 331^—99 
Benander, (ieorge B., and L M. Sheldon, to General Electric 

Co. Electric swltcli with miniature toggle mechanism. 

2,900.466, 8-18-59, Cl. 200 — 67 
Benbasaat. Bessie. Combination check and cash disbursement 

ho.,k. 2 S61t Hyg. l-20-.'.U. Cl. 283- 57. 
Benbow Mfg Co., Inc. : See — 

.Moskow. Eugene D. 2.898.134 
Bence. Lynton. R H I'uch. and K S WiMson. t<i P R. M.il 

lory k. Co Inc Drv cell 2.876.272. 3-3-59. Cl. 136 — 133 
Bencker, Franz. F. Overdlck, and R Schlee. to Farbenfabriken 

Baver .^ktlengt^ellschaft. Process for purifying chlorine. 

2.9"l 0.140, 10-27-59, Cl. 183 — 114.2. 
Bencki.ser. Joh. A.. GmbH. Chemlache Fabrlk : Bee — 

I>ebo, Arno. 2.90r,.770. 
Bencowitx, Isaac, to Texas Gulf Sulphur Co. Purification of 

water. 2,897.150, 7-2H-59. Cl. 210 — 63. 
Bencxe, William L , to Clba Pharmaceutical Products. Inc. 

Ethylene compounds. 2.877.270 3-10-59. Cl 260 — .'>7n 
Bendayan, Jac<4ues. and I. Eyraud. to Compagnie General* 

d'Electrlcite. .Apparatus for the study of the tranment 

properties of an electric transmission circuit. 2,887.<i.'t2. 

5-19-59. n. 324 — 57 
Bender. Baxter. Adapter for wheel testing equipment. 2.907.- 

11."). 10-6-59 Cl. 33—203.18. 
Bender. Charles E. : See- - 

Parkinson Martin C . Eraser, and Bender. 2 907.117. 
Parkinson. Martin C. Fraser. and Bender. 2.907 663 
Bender. Emil A. Rig lifting apparatus 2.901,216. 8-2.V59. 

Cl 2.->4 -86 
Bender. Georg. and A. Krauthakel. to VEB I>*una-Werke 

"Walter Ulbrlcht." Regenerating air heater system. 

2.899.188. 8-11-59, Cl. 263-19. 
Ben<U'r, Henrv P.. to Bell Telephone Ijiboratorles, Inc Pl'ig- 

board with slidable panel. 2.879,493. ^-24-59. Cl. 

33'> - 1«. 
Bender. John C. to Houston Oil Field Material Co.. 

Apparatus for and method of loosening a threaded 

nection 2.884.065. 4-2R-59. Cl. 166— ,16 
Bender, John C. to Houston Oil Field .Material Co 

Apparatus for locating anomalies in a well bore. 2.892.151. 

6-2.3-59 Cl. 324-41 
Bender. Joseph M. Bow string attachment. 2.910.058, 

10-27-59. Cl. 124—30. 
Bender. Lloyd, to North Electric Co. B.ts*' for telephone 

substation i»et. 2 868 888 1-13 59. Cl 179-100. 
Bender, Lloyd F. Dairy equipment 2.897,828, 8-4-5l>. Cl. 

134 — ."ifl. 
Bender. Newell R. : See — 

RoRprs. Thomas H.. Jr.. and Bender 2.8S8.4n« 
Bender. Newell R.. to The Qoodyear Tire A Rubber Co. 

Flexible elastomerlc cellular mnterl.nl and method of tiiak- 

ing same. 2.8«<S.412, .%-2«-50. Cl. 260 — 2 5. 
Bender. Newell R., and T H. Rogers. Jr . to The Ooodrenr 

Tire & Rubber Co. Production of flexible cellular poly- 

urefhane material 2.888.409. .^-26-59. Cl. 260—2 R 
Bender. Paul P. Cabinet with self-closing doors. 2.895.779. 

7-21-,'S9. Cl. 312—138 
Bender. Sydney E . and L. B. Donnelly. Meth(»<ls and means 

for handling milk. 2.905.560. ^22-59. Cl. »i*— 151. 
Benderly. .Xsaf A. : See — 

Fitzgerald. Cornelius G , and Benderly. 2.887.45<«. 

Bendlck. Jack W. Self-le\^ling ladder. 2.890.823. (V-l«-5©, 

Cl. 22.8 — 29. 

Benditt. Albert : €ee — 

Mu.sser. C Walton. Stott. and Benditt. 2,883.909. 

Benditt. John A. Viewiug box. 2,800,527. 6-16-59. CL 
35 — 8. 

Bendlx Aviation Corp. : See — 

Albright, Franklin C 2.875 ««5.-. 

Albright, Franklin C. 2.885.033. 

Albright, Franklin C. 2,904,135. 

Amison, Wlllard C, Jr. 2,880.750. 

Anastasla. Harry G 2.800.3»i.'). 

AnastasLi. Harrv G., and Clermont. 2,879,351. 

Ardla. Vincent H. 2.879.015. 

•\ustin. Lt-ouarrl E. 2,sM7.92n 

Austin, I>'onnr.l K , and Brown. 2.'^«»0,'n24 

Austin. Leonard E., Brown, and Ettlnger. 

.Austin, Leonard E., Brown, and Ettinirer 



Inc. 
Con- 
ine. 



Austin, Leonard E., and Ettlnger. 2,693.354. 



2,885,063. 
,918,164. 



Bendlx Aviation Corp. : Bee — Continued 
Hachmann, John F. 2.902,649. 
Barfod, Frederlk. 2.910,280. 
Bauer. John A. 2.006.926. 
Hajles, Al.len 2.888, lo I. 
Bechberger. Paul F. 2.883.595. 

Beck. IvrwiHil .\ , <;i....iricti and Verge. 2,881.980. 
Benaglio, Reno V., I'atterson, and Plper. 2.900,133. 
li^nnett. An red. aiil .Mejers. 2,901.683. 
Blair, John W. 2,910.327. 
Bl.iir. Joliii W. and « i ipe. 2.871.065. 
Boler, Iveonard J 2 918,072. 
Breeding. David C. and Bartx. 2.884.815. 
Bruckway, Arthur L., Jr. 2.883.650. 
Brook J.iMie* i;. 2,871.431 
Hn.wn. Abbott A. 2.887.6.')9. 
Brown Abbott A., and De Luc*. 2.901.716. 
Brown. Curtis L. 2 91h.3(»3 
llr..»»n. (Jllbert (J. 2.9«i2.577 
Bunger. I>ennen J., and Troeger. 2.882. 734. 
Bargher. M.iaru-e W. 2.913.696. 
Burl.y. Robert .M. 2.!s67,.>"j3. 
Burnett. Richard T. 2,871.661. 
Burnett. Richard T. 2.871.9W0. 
Burnett. Richard T. 2.871.901. 
llurnett. Richard T. 2.871.902. 
Burnett, Richard T. i.888.105. 
Burnett. Richard T. 2.897.921. 
Burnett. Richard T. 2.910.144. 
Burt, lari.vk I! J «!T»i i>:,2 
Buxton James E. and Dipby. 2.903.892. 
Camp. Leon W. 2.906.991. 
Camp l><^n W. 2.90S.245. 
Capron. R-Nrt W. 2.899.653. 
Champion. Carl E. 2,907.020. 
Ch.in.ller, \Snlt.rG 2.8KN.100. 
<'h«p'n. Irring F 2 875,857. 
Cld, Fred J. 2,890.430. 
Oarke. Arthur F.. Jr 2.894,177. 
Cole. Charles E. 2 s75 784 
Cole Ju>Non C . and Ms'l 2.876.274. 
Colt, Rutger B. 2.888,896. 
Colt. Rutger B.. and Kjelhnan. 2.915 725. 
Colt. Rutger B.. and Uchuck. 2.894,391. 
Coi»e. Paiker R 2.878.32ij. 
Cosby. James R.. and Wolf 2.S86.667. 
Olswell. Ihtryl L 2.867.084. 
«^Inn^nghsm Robert E and Slgler. 2.901.561. 
Daniel, William A. 2.914. V34. 
IVIker. Thomas C. 2.893.784. 
I>elkrr. Thomas C . and Eaton. 2.905.505. 
Dickev John W 2 9<>1.185 
Dlgby, James J. 2.880,619. 
Digby. James J 2.i»Ol.yi2. 
Digby, James J. 2.902.864. 
DIgt.v. James J. 2.914.951. 
Dlgby. James J. 2.91.^.904. 
Dlgl.y. James J., and Whitney. 2.915.903. 
Ik>brick. Herbert O. 2.884.943. 
Dobrlck. Herbert O. 2.8h5,173. 
Dobrlrk. HerlM-rt O 2,»<'9 192 
D..mbeck. Edward K. 2.885,032. 
Du Bols. Otto D. 2.906.541 
Do i;..i8 William H 2871.887. 
Dwver John O 2 869.0.19 

Kdwnrds. John F . Jr. 2.i>09.627. 

Edwards, John F. Jr.. Sliaub. and Friend. 2.919,320. 
F.lwell Heiir\ (J . Jr. and Machlanskl. 2.874.375. 
Ettinger, John H. 2.880.770. 
Ktttncer. John H . and Kmerlrk 2 867.192. 
Fergu»«>n. John H.. Jr. 2.918.929. 
Ferguson, John H., and Wasdyke. 2,902.865. 
Kn'tirh. Ch.«ri e N 2.»»>>0,.',s4 
Oelsslnrer Tlfon T... ari.l Wrman. 2.891.202. 
Gleasman. HoMIs K. 2.8S2.7.^4. 
Gleasman. Hollis K. 2.882.7.^3. 
Gleasman. Hollis K. 2 903 107. 
Glessm.nn. Hollis K. 2.0«>3 913. 
(Measman. Hollis K 2.910.157. 
Gl-asiuan. Hollis K. 2.914.152. 
Go«-pfrl. h. Ru.'olph A. Re. 24.664. 
G..er.frlch. Rodoloh A. 2 «7-. 8.-,2. 
Goepfrich. Rudolph A. 2.906,517. 
Cormier. Robert S. 2,900, .•)61 

(;<>rnilev R«»twrt S., Johnson, and Martin. 2.878.415. 
Gornnll, R.-hert K 2.8<i1.193 
Gorxelanv, Frank J., and Bennett. 2.883,127. 
Gorxelany. Frank J., and.Tursky. 2.888.509. 
«;rv.le' \V iri.im 1. . and TlsUL-en. 2. .867. 200. 
Gunk-l. W i'Mnni V 2 "*-' 744. 
Gunkel. WIMIam F. 2910.249. 
Gunkel. William F. 2.916.048. 
II ,u-. r |{..i..it R 2 VT-.' '>40 
tXsrne". .Inm-^ C 2.885.062. . 
Harrington. Daniel B. 2.889.4rtl. 
Harrington. Daniel B. 2.908.837. 
IHrtminn Willlim .V.. .T'. 2.867.761. 
Haugen Glenn I... 2,898 478. 
Hsren Kdwnrd J 2.895 333 

Hemphill. Alfred A., and Tewksbury. 2.890.290. 
Hemphill, Alfred A., and Tewk>burv. 2.917.742. 
Hodgson. Cecil L . and Brelt. 2.893.270. 
Hruska. Howard K. 2.807.284. 
Hruska. Howard E. 2.875,781. 



Bendlx Aviation Corp. : See — Continued 

Hubbard. Linus O. 2.901,557. , 

Hughes. William J., iiaynea, Tracey, and Wheeler. 

2.899.538. 
Hupp, l.dward E 2.867 235. 
Hupp. Edward E. 2.893.207. 
Hupp. Edward E. 2.893,721. 
Hupp, Edward E. 2.910,051. 
Huilbun, Charles E. •v2.h67 122. 
Hurlburt Charles E. 2,878.678. 
Hurlburt, Charles E. 2.912,766. 

Hurlburt. Charles E , Conway, and Lannl. 2,912,864. 
Hyder. Harry R 2,883, :>32. 
Jarvis, John. 2.87.'i 9«>4. 
Jarvik. John. 2.883.126. 

John«K>n, Thomas W .. and Wolff. 2.878.827. 
Kaiser. Bernard D. 2.871.983. 
KarljMin, John C. 2.SS<1 Si*8. 
Karlson. John C. 2.897.676. 
Karlson. John C. 2,898.462. 
Ka.-^ak. .\iiioiiin J. 2.875.728. j 

Kasten. Walter. 2.872.044. 
Kellv. Jack J. 2 s-4 718. 
Kcrnan, Paol. 2,883.530 
Kernan, Paul. 2,89'«4»!1. 
Kerpchar, Michael. 2.883.128. 
Kjellman. Thomas K.. and W eH>d. 2.S97.304. 
Kiein. Clari'Uiv J. 2,Mi7 -'3'. 
Knight. Theodora I., and Rlchell. 2.875,598. 
Knudson, Glltner J. 2,883,560. 
Kochevar, Hen.T J. 2.890,332. 
Kuhuapiel, R .b«T* H.. and wyman 2,880.982. 
Kuni. William J., Jr.. and Wlntrode. 2.880,581. 
Kurt. Anton 2.880,960. 
Ku/mitz. Andrew A 2.8RS.067. 
Lang. John A. 2.913.265 
Larsen. Lester J., and Ruhl. 2.915.046. 
Long. Richard H 2.893.-368. 
Long. Richard H., and Prather. 2.906.833. 
Longerlch. Ernest P. 2.879.002. 
Loudon. Donald C. 2.881.5*^7 
MacDuff. Stanley I. 2.893.433. 
MacDuff. Stanley I. 2.910.971 
Maclntyre. Charles H. 2.883.129. 
Madden. Charles C. 2.878.797. 
Martin. John G. 2.893.519. 
Martin. Lvle. 2.90.').871. 
Martin. Lyle. 2.910.G24. 
Martin, Lyle. 2.910.G42. 
Martin. Steve E 2.87.->.5R3. 
Masom Richard J. 2.873 682. 
Mavrath. Th ima» L. 2,875.033. 
Mazzarella. D.iniel A. 2.870 383. 
Mc(\.mb8. Howard L.. Jr. 2.867.083. \ 

Wendenhall. Charles A. 2.8H2.421. 
Men.l.-nhaH. <'harles A. 2.88.'..s94. 
Mendenhall Charles A. 2 900.827. 
Menx. Charles N. 2.897.693. 
Miller. Dt>nald L. 2.919.001. 
.Mock. Frank C. 2,8«.0.790. 
Molls. Eklward W. 2.916.011. 
Mossey. Joseph L. 2.906.375. 
Mossey. Joseph L. 2.915.145. 
Mover. Edward I.. 2,9t^»."> 279 

Mumford William W.. and Newland. 2,868.920. 
Murphv. Norman B 2.894.230. 
Noxon,' Paul A. 2.884.582. 
Noxon. Paul A. 2.893.662. 

Noxon Pail A.. Owen and Bennett. 2.8S6.760. 
Ochtman. I>eonard 2 9^.'? 108. 
Origonl. Silvie M.. and Priftis. 2.883.634. 
Orr. Robert V. 2.883.537. 
Owen. John C 2>73 41S. 
Pslmenberg. Edwrtrd C. 2.886.048. 
Perle, Abe J. 2.913.908. 
I'eterson, Joel l». 2.875.575. 
Pfeifer. <^infher. 2 867 0<»0. 
Phelan. George A., and Potter. 2.912.638. 
Phillips. Calvert F., Jr 2.912.694. 
I'olve. William R 2.878. 3.M. 
Prather. Edwin E 2 87.'.. 863. 
Prnfher. Edwin E. 2.894.088. 
Prather. Edwin E. 2 910.326. 
Prlbble, Noble F. 2.911.966. 
Pric. Earl R. 2 871 1^.4. 
I'rice. Earl R. 2 871.828. 
Pric«\ Earl R. 2.87'i.843. 
Price. Earl R. 2.S^'\704. 
Pri.-e. Enrl R. 2 «i^0 70'".. 
PHce. Earl R. 2,897.6,53. 
Price. Earl R. 2.902.006. 
Price Karl R. and Hupp. 2 902.008. 
Price. Earl R. and Long. 2.910,325. 
R-.ff.Ttv. Chnstoi.h.-r A. 2.<^71 4">6 
RaffertT. Christopher A. 2.898,.'S38. 
Randolph. Glenn W., and Wacner. 2,909,066. 
Reitman. I^ester J. 2>9i,193 
Renter. Paul L . and Weiss. 2,896.464. 
R'ch Jick V 2 900 S21 
Rich, Stanlev R.. and Roth. 2.892.085. 
Robinson. I.ester L. 2.906.093. 

Rockwell. Paul D.. Stephenson, and Babb. 2,902,596. 
Rosback. Richard H. 2,897.789. 
Russell. Charles. 2.915.034. 



7G 



INDEX OK PATENTS. VX>',) 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



77 



Bendlx Aviation Corp. : See — Continued 
Russell. James L. 2.883,656. 
Sabatini. John J. 2,882.733. 
Sabatinl. John J. 2,906,382. 
."^i liall. Klm.T J. 2.S75.509. 
Schindel, Arnold. 2,882,922. 
• Schiutiei. .\rnold. and Gilbert. 2.908.170. 
Schindel. Arnold anrl Troeir^'r. 2,908,169. 
Sfhock. Walter E. 2.873,148. 

Schock, Walter E.. Prather, and Price. 2.911,264. 
Schultheis. Harry B., Jr. 2,906.822. 
Schultz, Harold B. 2,893,503. 
Segall. I>.uis H. •J.«67.74i». 
Segall, Louis H., and Pelton. 2,916,672. 
Sethna. I'atara.-^p K. 2.901. 2.'?9. 
Shepherd, William G. 2.869.016 



Shepherd, William 
Shuit. Paul H. 2 
Smith. Richard E. 
Smith. Richard E. 
Spent-er. GUtiii S. 
Spencer, (ilenn S. 
Si>encer. Glenn S. 
Spencer, Gl^nn S. 
Spencer. Glenn S. 
Spencer. Glenn S. 
.stanip»>r. Haniiltun 
Stanton. CJeor^e E. 
Stelzel, Roderick 
StDUdenniirt'. Jay 



(;. 2,9o0.56U. 
868.174. 
2,907.216. . 
2,9«)9.932. 
2.S72.127. 
2,872.823. 
2,876.962. 
2.'<!t2 .-,J1 
2.900. .'»25. 
2, 900, -.26. 
A. 2. 872.273. 
2.871.905. 
W., and Troeger. 
II. 2.M>6.141. 



2,889.905. 



Strehinkr-r. Robert L. 2.871.996. 

Strebinkrer. Robert L. 2.S75.8o9. 

Sturm. Ralph E.. and Morgan. 2.899.494. 

Sunz. Chlen H'.r. 2,900,961. 

Suttle. Ward C. 2.897.808. 

Suttle. Ward C. 2,910,057. 

Sntton. Robert W. 2.867.424. 

Suttun. Robert W 2 Huo ;»H7 

Tankerstev. J.toi.w a 2.R88,109. 

Taylor. John E. 2.914.682. 

Teague. Walter D . Jr 2.S9rt.919. 

Tettke. Roman. Sr. 2.909.007. 

Thomas. Thomas II. 2.888.035. 

T.enola, Tullio. 2.870,376. 

Troezer, Henry. 2,885,895. 

Troeger. Henrv, and Hoefener 2,896.601. 

Troeger. Henry, and Owen. 2.883.839. 

Van Winkle. Edgar W. 2.883.613. 

W.iirner. Ravm..nd W , nnd .Sanders. 2.872.057. 

Wallac'>. Glen W . and Kur.miti. 2,880.580. 

Watson. Robert M. 2.896.646. 

Welsenbach, Charles O. 2,910.008. 

White. William K 2,^t'.7 2'.t7 

Widen, Geori-'p M . and E.-i^fman. 2.880.760. 

Wiley. William C. 2.882. ."^gg 

Wilhelni. Vincent A., and Mor(>lnes. 2.875,619. 

Williams, Don A.. Jr. 2.915.660. 

Winkler. Albert H. 2.8S0,97<*. 

2.«84.916. 

2.885.194. 

2.SS8.0OO. 

2.S9.'?.370. 

2,915.303. 
2,880.759. 



Winkler, Albert H. 
Winkler. Albert H. 
Winkler. Albert H. 
Winkler, Albert H. 
Winkler, Albert H. 
Wisuian, Franklin 



O. 



Hartman. 2,888,976. 



Bee 



Woodward. Stenhen G . nnd 
Yochum^Paul G. 2.889.423. 
Young, David W. 2,897.491. 
Zaerr. B.isil J. 2.8^-,..'^77. 
Ziegler. John C. 2.868. 02«. 
Zlto, George V. 2,882.728. 
BendixWe^tinchouee Automotive .\ir Brake Co. 
Aucustin, Darnld A 2 008.287. 
Gilkey. John E. 2,913,911. 
Gresko. Ravm..nd S 2.h!»;i.625. 

2.914.630. 
2 ««97.O10. 
2.S07.012. 
2,914,240. 



Robert r. 
James V. 
Stephen. 
Stephen. 
Stephen. 



Hydrophone for directional listening 



T.,ederer, 

Ralston, 

Vorech. 

Vorech. 

Vorech. 

Bendror. Jack : See — 

Robblns, Leo, and Bendror. 2,911,659. 

Benecke. Heinrlf^h O, 

bnoy. 2.891.232, 6-16-59. CI. 340—9, 
Benedek, E'ek K., derea.sed, bv M, I.. Benedek administratrix. 

to .VI. Benedek. Pump. 2.868.136. 1-13-59. CI. 103—161. 

Benedek. Melba L. : S'f — 

Benedek. Elek K. 2.<!68.136. 

Benedict. Bruce C. to Phillips Petroleum Co. Method of 
drying a deolllng solvent bv contacting with a portion of 
dewaxeo oil. 2,907,709. lO-e-59. CI. 208 — 31. 

Benedict. Bruce C. and H. J. Sarrett. Jr.. to Phillips Petro- 
leum Co. Asphalt composition, an arlditlve thprtfor and 
method for producing same. 2,879,219. 3-24-59, CI. 
208 — 23. 

Benedict. Frank A., to Ben.son's Anchors, Inc. Anchor chock. 
2.880.688. 4-7-.59. CI. 114 — 210. 

Benedict. Frank R., and A. F. Utakls, to Westinghonse Elec- 
tric Corp. Bend-stretch methods of forming heavy fan 
blades. 2,880.496, 4-7-59. CI. 29 — 1.->6.8. 

Benedict. Michael D.. Jr., and C. Baratelli, to The Gillette Co. 
Office knife. 2,874.462, 2-24-59, (^1. 30—162. 



Turret toolpont. 



Detlinp, 
romposi- 



2,911,722, 
and tubing 



Benedict. Stephen W. : See — 

Scripture, Edward W.. Jr., and Benedict. 2,872,329. 
Scripture. Edward W.. Jr. Benedict, and Jacox 
2.86.<<.659. 
Benedict. Walter E.. to Confoleum-Nalm Inc. Method of 

making a decorative surface covering product. 2,888,975, 

6-2-59, a. 154 — 26. 
Benedict, Walter E.. and J. F. Dohry. to CongoleumNsIm Inc. 

Precision compensating of calendered sht-etu. 2.S80,464, 

4-7-.-.9, CI. 18 — 48 8 
Benefleld. Curt S. Method for producing phosphoric add. 

2.890.936, 6-16-59. CI. 23— 16.V 
Beneke, Henrv : See — 

Taylor. Floyd B. 2.888.287. 
Benenaon, Albert R. : See — 

Shlank. William I. 2.918.158 
Denes. Gordon J . to Eneo .Mfg Co 

2.908.19.-). 10-13-59. CI. 82 — 36. 
Benesi Hans A., Y. P. Sun. E. S. Loeffler. and K. D 

to Shell Development Co. Stabilized peatlcldal 

tions. 2.8riS.tiSS. 1-1.1-59. CI. 167 — 42. 
Benfleld, Charles W. : See — 

Stuart, Alfred A., and lienfleld. 2.883.653 
Benfleld. James W , and C. Blechner. I>ental tray 

11-10-59. CT. 32 — 32. 
Benfleld. John D. and R. R. Koztnskl. Pipe 

bender. 2,906.149. ^29-59. CI. 81—15. 
Benge. Bill I. : Srr 

Dilworrh. John P.. Jordan, and Benge. 2.S96,52.-|. 
Benger Laboratories Ltd. : See — 

London, Eric, and Twlgg. Re. 24,642. 
Benghi.it. Isa.ic. to .staufT.-r Chemical Co. Process for pre- 

ptiring rhoilanines 2.9<t.'..ftS9. 9-22-59, CI. 260 — 306.« 
Bengtson, Ernst T. : See — 

Simpson. Justin. .Sennello. and Bengtson 2.907,457. 
Bengtsson, Itengt F. J. : See — 

Clfstedt. I/eo T . and Benetsson 2,S9'^.220 
Bengtsson. Bertll S , to The Hart Mfg Co. Electromagnetic 

relay. 2,907.848. 10-6-59. Cl. 200 — 104. 
Benhatn. Fre<lerick S . to Vandervell Products Ltd. Jolninc 

toeetheriof met.il parts 2.»<70.5.*^.1. i_27-59. CI. 29—525 
Benham. Harold L.. to General Motors Corp. Forming an 

aluminum casting with a bronze Insert. 2,881,490. 4-14-59, 

Cl. 22 — 203 
Benham. Harold L,. to CH»neral Motors Corp. Aluminum cast- 

Ing with a bronze Insert 2 «<90.9l."S r>-16—59. Cl. 30H — 135 
Benham. Harold L.. to General Motors Corp Method of 

formlne an Investment mold. 2,908,952. 10-20-59 Cl 

22—193. 
Benh.Tm. Kent W . to The Sanvnoetal Products Co.. Inc Door 

structure and latching assembly. 2.876,873. S-lO-59. Cl. 

189 l^i 

Benham. Kent W . to The Sanvmetal Products Co . Inc PII 

aster stnicture and hinge bracket assembly. 2.876.874. 

.3-10-.-9 n 1S9 4*^ 
Benham. Kent W . to The Sanvmetal Products Co Inc Door 

operating torsional rod assembly. 2.878.531. 3-24-59 Cl 

20-- ir,. 

Benham. I^eonard V.. to Block k .\nderson 
devices for rotary duplicating and the 
2.8T6.00.;. .1 .'t-59 Cl 271 --3r. 
Beniche, Frank Method and apparatus for 
bristles from castings of cutter bruahes 
2 S*»1.025. 4-7-50. (1. 300 — 1. 
Benight. Raymond F. • See — 

Clavier. William E.. Benight, and Eaton. 
Clavier. William E . Ilaton. nnd Bt'uight 
Benlnk. Chrlstlaan J. M.. and R. Reeber. to G. 
Do'iblo net'dle sowing rnachinp. 2 868 152 
112—221 

M . and E Wrase to G 
2. 885, 9 S3. .5-12-59 

. M . and H. Wenz. 
mechanism. 



Sheet feeing 
like machines 



removing 
and the 



wlr» 

like 



2.896 916 

2.^77 9S6 

M. Pfaff. A 

1-13-59. 



G 

CI. 



Benlnk. Chrlstlaan J. 
Sewing m.Tchlnes. 

Benlnk. Chrlstlaan J 

.Sflfch adjusting 

112—210. 
Benlnk. Chrlstlaan J. M. 

A.-G. Ciittlne device 

7-7-59. Cl. 112—125. 
Benls. Isak. and W. Trompeter. 

2.^75.442. 2-24-59, H 3».f--SS9 
Benlsch. Mortimer. Motor-vehicle 

2 ^95,310 7-21-59. Cl, 62 2.39 

Benjamin. Harry. Crystal Btmcture 
Cl. 35—18. 

Ilarrv L., to T'nlted .Mroraft Products, 
s.vstem using expendable coofant. 
a. 62—51. 

Howard Insulated leTer-means for 
2.875.ft.-S. 3-.3-.-.9, Cl. 81 — 63. 

See 
and Benjamin. 2.912.848 



M Pfaff A.-G, 
Cl 112—211, 

to G. M. Pfaff. AG. 
887.968. .•V-26-59, Cl. 



4-21-59 
lienjamin, 
transfer 
5-12-59, 

Benjamin, 
wrench 

Benjamin. Irwln A 
Iah'. Robert E 



and K. Kleemann. to G M Pf.nfT. 
for sewing machine. 2.893,335. 

Motor Tehlcle antenna. 

air-condltlonlng system. 

device. 2.882,616, 

Ine Heat 
2.885,864. 

a ratchet 



Benjamin. Milton L., to Erlckson Tool Co. Index fixture 

2.883,886, 4-28-59. Cl. 74—821. 
Benke, Frank W , to Westinghonse Electric Corp, Method of 

restraining forces of non circular cylindrical colls. 2 900- 

611, 8-18-59. Cl. 33^—100. 

Benko. Kalman Earth circling satellite toy. 2 890 537 
6-16-59, Cl. 40—37. ^ ■ . . 

Benmatt Industries. Inc. : See — 

Audette, Benjamin J. 2,914.285. 



Benn. (;eorge F.. to B. k C. MetaJ Stainpinc Co. Electrical 

switch and i>edebtal housing structure. 2.916,591, 12-&-5y. 

Cl. 2U0— 16b. 
Benuer. Frank C . an<l E E. Chadsey, Jr., to National Re 

search Corp. I'roductlon of xuetals. 2.^&u.luU, 3-31-59. 

<'i. 2i'*- ::jt; 
Benner-.N'awman. Inc. : See — 

.Nawinau. Rolli.- B 2 *«7s 959. 
.Nawman. Kollte B. 2,889,572. 
Benuer. Uuluud : s'ee- - 

Ueldauer, Curt, and Benner. 2.916,822. 
Beunet. Eugene L., to Laboratory Eguipuieiit Corp. Magnetic 

spatula. 2.873,136. 2-10-.->y. Cl 294 — 65 5. 
Ileunet. Eugene L . to l>at)or,»tory Equipment Corp. Mercurv 

retrieving device. 2.87H.U5(». 3-17-59. Cl. 294 — 1. 
Bennett, Albert L.. to Pacific Clay Products. Method of 

burning sewer pipe and the like. 2,912,741, 11-17-59. 

(_'!_ 25 157 

Bennett. Albert W . and V. I. Furness, to Courtaolds Ltd 

Production of polyacrylonJtrile threads, fibres, filaments 

and the like 2.904.391, 9-15-59. Cl. 18 — 54. 
Bennett. Alfred : See — 

Gorx4'lany. Frank, J . and Bennett. 2,883.127. 
.Noxon, I'ttUl .v.. tiw.u. and BeUUelt. 2..*>h'>.7«".0. 
Bennett. Alfred, and R. I. Meyer*, to Bendii Aviation Corn 

I himping arrangement for autopilot serrosystems 2.901.683. 

8-25-59. Ci 31^ 189 

Bennt-it. .\ndrew E.. to Worthington Corp. Method and appa- 

ratu.s for controlling pulp digesters. 2.887.427. 5-19— .j'j. 

«1, :62 61- 
Benuett. .Vndrew E.. to Worthington Corp. Digester control 

systems. 2.909.239. 10-2O-^'.9, Cl. 183 — 61. 
Bennett .Vnthony. ami T, H, .Vlfre<ls. to Porto Knurlinr T.x.ls. 

Inc. Knurling t.Hd.x fcr bore surfaces Re 24,714 10-6— .''■9 

CI. 80-5 1 
Bennett, .\rthur L.. to Western Electric CV^., Inc. Testing 

.ipparatus 2.908.386. 10-13-59. Cl. 209 — 72. 
Bennett. Arthur N. C. : See — 

Evans. Arthnr W.. Bennett, and Grove*. 2.883.205. 
Bennett. .Vrtfiur .\ C. ari.l J 1> <.r>.\e- to Itritihh Titan 

Products C.>. Ltd. Chlorinatlon of tltanlferous materials. 

2.,*irts.»;_»2. l-1.3-.'.!t ri, 23 s7 
Bennett, Anhur S .' to United States of America. Army. 

t\ize safety device. 2.889.778. 6-9-59. CI. 102 — 86.2. 
B«'iiiieit. <li(Tord H . to K«'ntMo<>re t>rganizati<>n. Inc. Metho<I 

of removing diesel engine injector tubes. 2.874.457, 

2-24-.VJ Cl 29 — 127 
Bennett. Clifford H.. to Kent-Moore Organization. Inc 

Method of and apparatus for Installing and flaring diesel 

engine injector tubes. 2.909,210. 10-20-59. Cl. 153 — 79. 
Bennett. Ernest E. See - 

I>lghera. George, and Bennett. 2.910.320 
Benn»'tt. Friucis W , to CatfTplllar Tractor Co 

tm».>r •subsoil Injector. 2.8 1 4.656. 2-24-59. Cl. 
Bennett. Frank C . Jr • See 

Hnmmar. (;u«it.nf W and Bennett 2,917.413 
Bennett. Garland E . R M Matthews, and R. 

.\lamance Industries. Inc. Method and means for Inspect 

Ing full-fashioned hosiery. 2.898.023. 8— 4-59. Cl. 223 — 75. 
Bennett. G.-olTr* v K. '.. I»o«s.k Brorhers k Cn. Ltd Eler 

trie c.ibl.s and conden»«'r Insulation including wax and 

p.-fr<deum 2,S67..'»96. l_r»-59. Cl. 260 — 27. 
Bennett, George E • See — 

.M Il.r. Robert E , and P^nnett. 2.875.241 
Bennett. <:e<.rEe E , and U W I>ee. fi> .Mon.xanto Chemical 

<'o. Method of killing undeslred plants. 2,S87.371 5-19- 

59 n 71- 2 3 
Bennett. George E . and M D Cameron, to Monsanto Chemical 

Co Conjurated diacetylenic glycol esters. 2.889,35t>. 

6-2-59. Cl. 260 — 175. 
Benn^-ff Herh««rf F . to .American Can Co. Cup dispenser. 

2>77 4n.?. .1-10-.59 Cl 221 — 44 
Bennett, Herbert F.. to .American Can Co. Cap dispenser unit. 

2 «»«,'. 11.1. .',_.'v_^9. n 221— 34 
Bennett. Herbert L . and H. Hill . to American Can Co Base- 

tvpe holder for paper containers. 2.910.219. 10-27-59. Cl. 

229 — 15 
Bennett. Herbert S . to Dvnamic Elertronlcs-New York. Inc. 

Electromagnetic delav lines. 2.892.162. 6-23-59 Cl. 333— 

29. 

Bennett. James T. and A. K. Schott, to G. F. Wales. 
Punch construction and guide therefor. 2,882.971, 4-21-59, 
Cl 164 — 94 

Bennj-tt. J..hn c . to ftilltv Trailer Mfc Co. Trailer van with 
sloping floor 2.872.240. 2-3-59. Cl 296 — 28. 

Bennett I.«tham S. Pencil pplnt cleaner. 2,899.932, 8-18-59, 
Cl. 120—108. 

Bennett Patrick J . L Chatolan. and J T Arundel. Door 
latch device 2.904.367. 9-1.5-59. Cl. 292 — 341.15. 

Bennett. Raymond W. Pinch bar. 2.894,720. 7-14-59. Q. 
254 — 25. 

Bennett Respiration Products. Inc. : See — 
Bennett, Vivian R 2 S67 210 

Bennett. Robert H Rotary plug valve. 2.868.176 1-13-59 

Cl 121 — 4»?. 5 

Bennett. Robert R. to Hughes Aircraft Co. Electrical analog 
to-dlgltal converter. 2,896.198. 7-21-59. Cl. 340 — 347. 

Bennett. Samuel I-. Emergency kit knife. 2.879,591, 3-31-59, 
Cl. 30— 125. 

Bennett. Samtiel L. Rcnhbard for emergency kit knife. 
2,910.216. 10-27-59. Cl. 224—2. 



Liquid fer- 
111—7. 



Ballev. to 



Bennett, Vivian It., to Bennett Respiration Products. Inc. 
Auioutatic cycling attachmeut for pressure breathing ther- 
apy units. 2.867,21(1. l-4;-.'>9. Cl. 128 — 2<». 

Bennett. Wallis R.. and C. A. Cummins, to The Dow Chemical 
Co. Depigmenting alkenyl aromatic polymer compositions 
by the combined pigment-settling action of an aliphatic 
carboxylic acid and a diatomaceous tilter aid. 2.914,492, 
11-24-59. Cl. 200—2.3. 

lU^iiiu-ii. \»Mlier, and P. .M. Heinmlller. to Utility Trailer Mfg. 
Co. Towing and braking assjembly for trailers. 2,872,208, 
2-3-59. Cl. 280—116. 

Beunifit. Walter and K. O. Dohman. to Utility Trailer Mfg. 
Co. Retractiblo sliding door. 2.s76,.'>u4, 3-10-59. Cl. 

Bennetu Wilford G. : See — 

Stamm. Joseph S., and Bennett. 2.909,631. 
Bennett. Wlilard H. Device for producing sustained magnetic 

self-focusing streams. 2.905.842. 9-22-59. Cl. 313 — 62. 
Beiiniitg. VViliKTt O Running gear for houses and the like. 

2.Sf;'.»,?<9(>, 1-20-59. Cl. 2>«0 — 106.5 
Benmnga. Noach. J. E. Johnston, Jr., R. T. Lynch. P. W. 

.Uarkwood, and R. L. Parks, to American Enka Corp. 

Manufacture of staple fiber. 2,908,944. 10-20-59 Cl. 

19 — 32. 
Benningbofen. Paul : S>c — 

Becker. Aloyslus. 2,883,210. 
Diesbscb. Frederick l! 2.917.324. 
Bennlnghoff. William E. : Sec — 

<»tit»orn, Harry B., Jr.. and Bennlnghoff. 2.910.. 505. 
Bennr, Edward L.. to International Harvester Co. Dlfferen- 

li.ii brake. 2,884.811. 5— ."►-59. Cl 74 — 711. 
Beno. Joseph H.. to Hughes Aircraft Co. Process for post- 
curing thermosetting plastics. 2,913.770, 11-24-59, CL 

1^—48 
Benoit. Josef, to Walther k Cie .\ktiengesellfchaft. Filters. 

2.918.137. 12-22-,59. Cl. 183—7. 
Benoit. Roland A. ; See — 

Schlackman, Joseph, and Benoit 2.906,575. 
Benowitz. Sander, to United States of America. Air Force. 

Z. ro speed detector. 2.877.456, 3-10-59. C\. 340 — 271. 
Benru- Watch Co . Inc : Ste — 

Canning William P , and Slater, 2.876.617. 
Beiwohoter. James C . to l-lbrehoard Paper Products Corp 

Baling method and bale. 2. 915.208, 12-1-59. Cl. 21-J — 

Bensen. Igor B Landing gear for helicopters 2.905 410 
9-22-59. Cl. 244 — 17.17„ t- - . . ■ 

Bensinger. Wolf-Dieter, to Daimler-Bena .\ktiengesellschaft. 
.Mounting for an adjustable ignition distributor. 2,902 553 
9-1-59. Cl 200 — 31. 

Bensinger. Wolf-Dleter. and .M Fritz, to Daimler-Benz Akt 
Connecting rod 2,890..59<« 6-1&-59 Cl 74 — 579 

Bensinger. Wolf Dieter, and M. Fritz, to D:ilmler-Benz 
Akriengesellschaft. Bolt head having circumferentlallv 
spaced serrations. 2.912.031. 11-10-59. CL 151 — 41 73. " 

Bensinger. Wolf-Dieter, and M. Fritz, to L>aimler-Benz 
-Aktiengeseilschaft. Balancing mechanism for multi cylin- 
der piston engines. 2.914.904. 12-1-59. Cl. 74 — G04 

Bensky. Lowell S. : See- 

Sublette. Ivan H . Beard. Benskv. Hobbs, and Fillebrown 
2.877.446 

Bensky. Lowell s.. and S. M. Fillebrown. to R.idlo Corp of 
-Vmerica. Reversible counting svstem. 2.880,934. 4-7-^9 
Cl. 2.35 — 92 

Bensman. Oliver W. Detachable baseboards. 2 887 739 
5-26-59. Cl. 20 — 74 

Benson, Albln N. Dumny cartridge, 2.882.821, 4-21-C9. a. 

1 0«* 4 1 • 

Bens.>n. Alfred B.. and W. D. Thorne. to International Busi- 
ness Machines Corp. Predetermined code switching device 
2.919.427. 12-2^59. Cl. 340— 164. 

Benson, .\nna M. Brassiere. 2.875,764. 3-3-.^9. Cl. 128 477 

Benson. Charles J. Retractable hook mechanism 2 869 916 
1-20-59. Cl. 294—83. * ''•°"*'-«'^°- 

Benson Co., Inc.. The : See — 

Benson. Haskell. 2.<;71.014. 

Benson. Custer R.. to B & J Mfg. Co. Vl.se for supporting a 
pipe during caulking 2.887,918, 5-20--'".9. Cl. 81 — 19. 

Ben.son, Don O.. to Toro Mfg. Corp of Minnesota Blade 
hanger. 2,886.117. 5-12-59. Cl. 172— 545. 

Benson. Don O.. H. E. Kroll. and J. K. Chou, to Toro Mfg 
Corp. of .Minnesota. Centrifugal cutter assembly 2 877 619 
3-17-59. CI. 50 — 295. " ^ •— '^• 

Ben.son. I>onald O . to Toro Mfg. Corp 
2.869.309. 1-20-59. Cl. 56—249. 

Benson. Donald O.. to Toro Mfg Corp. of Minnesota Ex- 
truded cutter reels for mowers and the like. 2 869 310 
1-20-59. CI 56 — 204. 

Benson. Donald O . to Toro Mfg. Corp. Coupling for connec'- 
Ing rotary elements snch as rotarv mower blades with 
source of power. 2.870.616. 1-27-59. Cl. 64 27. 

Benson. Haskell, to The Benson Co. Inc. Child's saddle 
stooL 2.871,014, 1-27-59 Cl. 272—1. 

Benson. Homer E.. and J. H. Field, to I-nlted States of 
-Vmerica. Interior. .Method for separ.iting CO, and IL^S 
from gas mixtures. 2.886.405. 5-12-59. Cl. 23 3. 

Benson. Howard H. J.. Jr. : See — 

Dement. James F.. Benson, and .Viemeyer. 2.867.915. 

Benson. John A., and G. W. Crosbv. to General Electric Co 
Cooling m'^ans foi tailplL>e. 2.S74 536 2-24-59 Cl 
60 — 35 6. ' ' 



Reel-type mower. 



78 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1959 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



79 



BensOQ, John U., to American Radiator and Standard Sani- 
tary Corp. Cold extrusion of bearing races. 2,913,811, 
11-24-59. CI. 29 — 1484 

Benson, Leonard E., and T. Ralne. to Metropolltan-Vlckers 
Electrical Co. Ltd. Sealing glands for rotating machines. 
2,WO7,0y5. 10-^59, CI. 286— lU. 

Benson. Marvm. Overload safety device. 2,888.083, 5-26-r>9, 
CI. 172—;! 

Benson. Norman D. Automatic bottle decapper. 2,913.937, 

Benson, Norman E., to The Acme Wire Co. Plug-In assembly 
unit for printed circuits and the like. 2.912.625. 11-10-69. 
CI. 317 — 101. 
Beu.son, Kal^Jli .\... ^ to R. J. Novotny. Toy Jet projectile. 

2.870.570. 1-27-59, CI. 46—86. 
BeD.snii, Ralph \., '-. to R. J. Novotny. Toy Jet missile. 

2.879.624, ,1-,'^ l-.")0. "Cl. 46 — 89 
Benson, Ralph A., and R J. Novotny. 33^% to J. J. McGlew. 
Vehicle burglar alarm. 2,892.181, 6-23-59. CI. 340 — 64. 
Benson, Riiuaid E . to E. 1. du l'«int de Nemours and Co. 
Synthesis of alpha-me'hylene carboxylic acid osters from 
all^nf, carbon iiionoxlde and an alcohol with iron or 
ruthenium carbonyl catalysts. 2.871.262, 1-27-59. CI. 
:.'»•,()_ -4^»". 
Benson. Richard E., to E. I. du Pont de Nemodrs and Co. 
Reaction products of 1,2.4-trimethylenecyclohexane with 
alpha. Oetd-ethylenically unsaturated compouD<l8. their 
preparation and homopolymers thereof. 2.894,936. 
i-14-o», CI. 2C.0 — 78.4. 
Benson, Kussell R. Curtain wall framing. 2,914,145. 

11-24-59, CI. 189—1. 
Beu>ou. \ ;iu. : .■>•»«•- 

«.;reene Robert Z., Benson, and Spilman. 2.871 081. 
Benson Walter F. Paviug apparatus. 2.867,386, 1-13-59, 

CI. 2.> — 1 \^. 
Benson, Wayne A. Hair cutting device. 2,915,070, 12-1-69, 

CI. 132 — i5 
Benson s .Xiuliora. Inc. : See — 

♦pn*'din'. Frapk A 2.880.688. 
Bensteln Art! ur R., to S*ewart-Wamer Corp. Hose reel. 

2.907,534, 10-6-59, Cl. 242—86. 
Berir .\r»liur J., to \\ est mghouse Air Brake Co. Pulsation 

d.imrvMipr device. 2.867,240, 1-6-50. Cl. 138 — 30. 
Bent, John H. : See — 

Barnes, James F,. and Bent. 2.888,826. 
Bent. John II.. to Gardner! >eiiver Co. Power operated tool 
with tluiil pr.'ssure actuated positive feed. 2.869.403, 
l_2f)-5<». C». 77— 34 4. 
BentPlprWfTke .\kt. : See — 

R.-nrry. \\ alter, and I>aatetlng. 2,879,992. 
Bentley. A., k Sons Co. : See — 

Bentley, Anderton L., Jr. 2.890,576. 
Bentlnv, .Vlrrd II ■ See 

Halford Frank B.. Oeaver. and Preece. 2.887.456. 
Halford. r^rank B.. awl Snell. 2.8Mi„-.77. 
Bentley Alfted M.. L. <Iarratt, and C. A. Smith, to rnlted 
Shoe Machinery Corp. Michlnes for operating on blanks 
of reranilr ware. 2.895.205, 7-21-59. Cl. 25—24. 
Bentley .Anderton L.. Jr., to A Bentley & Sons Co. Torque 

trinsmlrtini: usspuibly 2.800 576, 6-16-59. Cl. 64 — 1. 
Bentley Engineering Co. Ltd.. The : See — 

l)eans I-'roderick E., and Wainwripht. 2.910,847. 
Deans! Frederick E., Widdowson and Davis. 2,888.813. 
WalnwrlLTht. Carl vie II. 2 916,868. 
Bentley, George P., O. C. McNabb. and E. L. I>»wls. to In- 
strument Developmpnt Laboratories, Inc. Hermetically 
sealed rotary switches 2.918.542, 12-22-.-.9. Cl. 200— 28. 
Bentley, James S , to Te'eflex Inc. Mechanical remote con- 
trols. 2,902.877. 9-8-59, Cl. 74 — 422. 
Bentley, John H. : S'e — 

Halford. Frank B.. Cleaver, and Preece. 2.887.456. 
Halford. Frank B.. and Snell. 2,880.577. 
Bentl^v John W Pepper mill for table use and the like. 

2 87R.9.')« 3-10-59. ri 241 — 169 
Bentlev. Robert F., to General Motors Corp. Single Indicator 

nir gapp circuit 2.897 670. 8-4-.'.9, Cl. 73— .'<7';. 
Bentley. Robert H., to The Arrow-Hart k Hegeman Electric 
Co. One-piece screwless wire terminal and contact for 
dtiplex electric receptacles. 2,890.436, 6-9-59. Cl. 339 — 
258. 
BenflPV, Robert H., and J. E. .\«p1nwan. tn The .\rrow-Hart 
it Hegeman Electric Co. Single-button actuated slow makf 
and brpak swlf<-h. 2. 88.'). 51 5, .5-.5-.59, CI. 20O_l.'-,6 
Benton. Bnire M . to Boeing Airplane Co. Bi-stable flip- 
flops. 2.913,509, 11-17-59, Cl 307—88.5. 
Benton. Bruc^ M , and R P. Judklns, to Boeing Airplane 
Co. 'Frequency control device for generators. 2,896.150, 
7-21-59, Cl. 322-61. 
Benton. Charles H , Jr., to Eastman Kodnk Co. Vitamin A 

aldehyde derivative. 2.907.761, 10-6-59, Cl. 260 — 240. 
Benton, Herbert O. Measuring and dispensing device. 2,898,- 

011, 8-4-59, Cl. 222—368. 
Benton. Joseph H. False flooring system. 2,867.301, 1-6-59, 

Cl. 189—34. 
Benton, Paul B. Hand-operated, combination snow shovel 
and plow tool. 2,919,153. 12-29-59. Cl. 294 — 51. 

Bentz. Belvy W. Boat trailer. 2.914.200, 11-24-09. CT. 

214—84. 
Benti. Carlos W. Non-choke mower guard shoe. 2,872.771, 

2-10-59 n. 56 — 314. 
Bentzman, Lonls : See — 

Tone. John W.. and Bentzman. 2,885,527. 



2,879,716. 
IncreaKe of 



Bentiman, Loaia, to Saxony Electronlca. Inc. Electrical 

swit.h. 2,885.499. 5-5-59. CL 200 — 5 
BtMiway. Robert E . to Radio Corp of America. Plural gun 

cathode ray tube. »;887.598. 5-19-59. Cl. 313—70. 
Benyak. John B.. to The Osborn Mfg. Co. Stock picker. 

2,871,060, 1-27-59, Cl 300—7. 
Benyak, John B.. to The t)8born Mfg Co. Trimming ma- 
chine. 2,918,327, 12-22-59, Cl. 300— 17. 
Bern. August, to Bern Spring Co Leaf aprlng with i>re- 

Htressed rubber inserts. 2,882.043. 4-14-59, CL 267 — 47. 
Benz, Fred 1'. : See — 

Visco, Louis, and Bern. 2.906.419. 
Benz .'Spring < o. : Str 

Henz. .\ugu8t 2,8n2 043. 
Benz, Walter, and F. Henninger, to Motoren-Werke Mannheim 

AG. vorm. IWnx Abt. Stat. Motorenbau. Remote cuutrol 

apparatus fur reversible internal cumbustloo engines. 

2.911.960, 11-10-59. Cl. 123—41. 
Beiui>:er, Iheodore M., to I nited States of America. Atomic 

Energy Commission. Graphite extrusions. 2.870,031. 

1-20-59. Cl. 106—56. 
Benzon-Petersen. Boye, to Aktlebolaget -Vkerlund k RausInC 

Device for producing containers sealed with covers. 

2.867 159. 1-6-59. Cl. 93—36. 
Benzon-l'etersen, Boye, to Aktiebolaget Akerlund k Rauslng. 

Cartons. 2.888.231, 5-12-59, Cl. 229—14. 
Beohner. Harry L.. and D. Millor. Jr.. to Pfaudler Perrautlt 

Inc. Filtering apparatus and method of opt-ratlng tame. 

2,879,891. 3-31-59, Cl. 210—80. 
Beoletto, Joseph J. Vehicle seat mounting units. 2.892.482. 

6-.30-59. Cl. 15.'. — 9 
Beovides y Real. Clothes drylnx appliance. 2,889,938. 

(V-9-59. Cl. 211—94. 
Beran. Karel : ^fC — 

Burger. Mikulas. Beran. and Fencl. 2.890 988. 
Beranek, Leo L.. to General Dyoamica Corp. Muffler. 

2,900,235, 10-20-50, CL 181 — 12. 
Beranek. Milan : See — 

Posplsll. Z«lenek. and Beranek. 2.912.649. 
Berardlnelli. Anthony J Mon«'V holders for motor vehicles. 

2,89<i.892, 7-28-59, Cl. 248 — 205. 
Berardlnelli, Frank, to Celanese Corp. of America. Polyvinyl 

butyral. 2.915,504. 12-1-59, Cl. 2GO— 73. 
Berce, William. Can holding device. 2,902,310, 9-1-59. Cl. 

29-1 — 33. 
Berchtold, Max, to I-T-E Circuit Breaker Co. Aerodynamic 

wave machine functioning as a compressor and turbine. 

2.867 981. 1-1.3-59. CL 60 — 39 45. 
Bercovlfi. Bprnsrd : See — 

Mere<lew, Ge<^rge C. 2.912,004. 
Slert*dew. i.eorne ("., M'K»re. aiid .''medley. 
Bercovltz. Nathaniel. Jr. to Collins Radio Co 

coupling to mechanical filter end discs to Improve reKpon<«e 

2 918,634 12-22-59. Cl. 33.3—71. 
Berdner, John T., to Aquatic Products Corp. Water Jet 

ii'ni...mefi' ilov><-*» ?«•.<» K7 4. 1-20- .V» <1 273 119 
Bereman, John W. Folding cot. 2.888.688. 6-2-59. CL 

5—111. 
Beren<ls. Werner, to North American Philips Co.. Inc Pro- 
tecting envelope for X-ray tubes. 2,873,379. 2-10-59. CL 

250 — 90 
Berens. Gregory E., to Motorola, Inc. Shaft coupler. 2,899.- 

808 *_i>i-,',9 CI. 64— 14 
Berensrhot. D<inald J . 8. N. Pinhsslk, and K. M Blerman. 

to Armour snd Co Freere »fabll|ie<1 polymeric latex 

coatings containing N aliphstlc-bets amino bufvrsfes and 

process for preparing same. 2,884,397, 4-28-59. Cl. 

260 — 29.7. 
Ber-noon. Henry J to National Pstxr Can k Tube Co. 

Continuous assembly machine. 2,887,018. !V-19-59. Cl. 

9.3 — 1 
Beresford, Donald A., to International Standard Electric 

Corp I'nlts for suppression of electrical interference. 

2.878,433, .3-17-59. Cl. 317— 2«1 
Beresford, Hobart, and D. L. Calderwood. to Iowa State 
College Research Foundation, Inc Control mechanism. 
2,913.188. 11-17-59, Cl. 241—35 
Beretta. Jeanne : See — 

Miller William H , and Alexander. 2.910,SS3. 
Berezin, Evejvn, fo T'nderwood Corp Data processing system. 

2,913,176. 11-17-59. Cl. 2.35 — 157. 
Berg. .Alex, and H. Fle<ller. to Dr. Karl Tbomae. t.mbH. 

Method of treating topical akin disorders with benzoxathlol 

compositions. 2 886,488, 5-12-59. C\. 167—58. 

Berg. Chester P., to Manor Hosier Mills. Inc. Tarn tension- 
ing device for circular knitting machine. 2,890,435. 7-2»- 
59, Cl. 66 — 146. 

Berg. Clyde H. O . to T'nlon Oil Co. of Csllfornla Hydro- 
carbon conversion process and appararus. 2,86i,5''0, 
l_r>-59.d. 208—165. 

Berg. Clyde H. O . to T'nlon Oil Co. of California. Hydro- 
carbon conversion process and apparatus. 2.893.942. 
7-7-59, Cl. 208 — 66. 

Berg. Clvde H. O . to I'nion Oil Co. of California, r-omhlned 
hydrodesnifnrlzatlon and reforming process. 2.893,945, 
7_7_59. Cl. 208—99. 

Berg Clyde H. O . to Cnlon nil Co. of California. Process 
and apparatus for high temperature reactions. 2,894,041, 
7_7_59. Cl, 260 — 644 

Berg, Clyde H O.. to Cnlon OH Co. of California Hydro- 
carbon treatment process and apparatus. 2.897.133. 7-28- 
59, Cl. 208—103. 



R. Hunt. C. P. Reeg. 
Shale 

to Lnion Oil Co. of 
process and appara- 



Berg, Clyde H. O. to Union Oil Co. of California Tar sand 
distillation process and apparatus. 2,905,595. 9-22-59. Cl. 
202—14. 

Ber*:, t lyde H O , J. E. Hines. Jr.. J 

and J. H. Ballard, to Union Oil Co. of Callfornl 
retorting process. 2.881.117, 4-7-59. CL 202—95 

Berg. Clyde H. U . and R. C. Oliver. 
<'allfornin Hvdrorartwn conversion 
tus, 2.893.947, 7-7-59. Cl. 208— 134 .. „ t 

Berg. Clyde H O.. R. D. Clark. J. E. Hlnes, Jr.. and R. L. 
Swltier, to Union Oil Co. of California. 8<illds flow control 
apiwratus. 2,907,342, lO-ft-59, Cl 137— ;i31. . „ ,o 

Ber>:, E am.-. Workers" head coverings. 2,884,645, O-^-OV. 
Cl J 174 

Berg, Eugene P : Se» — 

Francis. Norman L.. and Berg. 2.884.229. 

r.'Ti: I . rr.-?.t •', to Itetlertal ( orp Combined window 



n^«ieniMr 



'^7 4 423. 2-24-59. Cl 20—56.5. 



aqd 
and 



Berg Forrest <». to Reflectal Corp. Combined windo 
►screen assembly. 2.915.793, 12-4-69. CL 202—56.5. 

Berg Hans .-^rr- - 

Klemm Ernst 2.908.132. . _ , w «,. 

Berg Heiiit to leves. Alire*!. .Maschlnen-tind Armaturentabrik 
KG PlHfon ring for Internal combustion engines and the 
like 2 872 258. 2-3-59. Cl. 309 46. 

Berg John A . Jr.. and J A. Berg. Sr Double carton take- 
off unit 2.889.033, 6-2-59. Cl. 198— 185. 

Berg, John A.. Sr. : See — ^ „^^ ^^. 

iu-r^. John A.. Jr. and J. A. Berg. Sr. 2.889.0.3.3 

Berg Manfred V Process for resistance-welding of cast Iron. 
:> Kvo •'O.H 3 31-59, Cl. 219— 100 

Berg Mllford E.. to A. O Smith Corp. Contact tube for arc 
welding unit. 2.909.645. 10-20-59, Cl. 21J^130. 

Bert', IV ""'in- IVriiuual ai'plicators. 2.8.3.448. 2-17-OW. 
C' 1 177 , .. _, 

lierg Quentin Apparatus for applying terminals by crimp- 
ing and >everlne lead terminal from connecting strip with- 
out M-verlng said strfn 2 897 R70. 8-4-r.9. Cl. 1''3— J- , 

Berg. HI. hard D.. to Western Electric Co. Inc. Method of 
and apparatus for asisembliug and fllllng platens. -.884.- 

748. 5-.5-.-»9. Cl. 53—24 , . ... , ». . 

Berg Rlrhard J Removable ventilated rib for shotguns. 

•^ sjrto •»7i i-?n^.59 Ci 42 — 7R 
Berg Rudolph G.. to Chas Pflzer k Co.. Inc. N-nltroso- 

pl^ierazine. 2.907.767. 10-«-59. Cl. 260— 268. 

B.T»:. Virff.r H Nee — 

nnk"iei.>r I.omU G, snd TXerp 2.179.0. <! 

Berran ChrWtlsn K . t. G MU'er. Ash container tray top 
attachment. 2.894.655. 7-14-59. Cl 220—1 

Bergnn M.irtin 1'. f- The Th.nns A Betts fo. Electrical 
connector. 2.907.978. lO-ft-59, Cl 339—272. 

Bergdal Kd Set-Lack roncret-- form tie with re-usable anchor 
pieces 1 871.542. 2-3-59. CL 25—131. 

Berge, Arthur: See — «,.,«,-»« 

jHCobiieus. Anton C. and Berge. 2.913.529 ^. . . 

Berge Jacoues M .Method of and means for making fresh 
che.se 2 '«77, 119, 3-10-59 Cl 99 — 116 

Berge J.ncoues M A C Method of and means for manu- 
facturing cheese 2,908,973. 10-20-59, n^^31— 46^ 

Berge Jo-., ph M Trammel bar compass. 2.869.23.. l-*O-0y. 
("I '^•\ ''7 

Berge* Ha vmond G. and G G Bradlev, to R«l"",Cpn>- ^,' 
America' Tuning mechanism. 2,874.278. 2-1.-59. Cl. 

Berge Robert E . to T^e James Knights Co, Method of ad- 
justing the operating fre^uencT of sealed piezoelectric 
crrsfsls 2 877.338. .3-10-59 Cl 219—121. 
Bergen, Joseph W. Lacing hook. 2,899,730 

24 — 146 
Bergen IMpesnpport Corp, ; See — 
Scozxo. I^'onard S. 2 873 078 
SuozTo. l^eonard 8. 2,903,213. 
Suoizo I>^nard S. 2 908 491. 
Bergenheim Kirl T . A. H. Andersson. and P I 
I>oad weighing device for lorries. 2.867.433 
2n.'V_ 40 

Pee— 
Karl. .Andersson. and 



8-18-59, Cl 



Bergenheim, 
1_^_59. Cl 



Bergenheim 
Motor driven conveyor roller. 2.915,167 



Bergenheim Per I. 
liergenhelin. 
2,867.433. 
Berger Alexandre 

12-1-59. Cl. 198—12.. 

Berger, Arvld W Srr - „ „„ ,/vo 

Swanson. Robert E., and Berger. 2.8.5.50fl. 
Berger Bernard, to National Steel Cabinet Co. Bathroom 

cabinet 2.876 0.56. 3-3-59. Cl 312—223. 
Berger Brothers Co.. The: See— oo»^o,« 

Champagne. ?:morv C_ and Pfoh. 2,867,216. 
Wolfe. Morton B 2:899,157. 
Berger. Carl, to The Commonwealth Engineering ^o of Ohio. 
Preservation of red blood cells. 2,875,588. 3-3-59, CL 
62—74 
Berger Carl to Union Carbide Corp. Methrnl and apparatus 
for freere dehydration. 2.896.418. 7-28-59. Cl 62—58. 

Tree branch prop. 2.867.056. 1-^-59. 



Bercer Charles > 
Cl 47 43 

Berger Charles V . to Universal Oil Products Co. Removal 
of arsenic with deactivated platinum catalvst and subse- 
quent reforming. 2,897.131. 7-28-59. Cl. 208—^5. 

Berg^'r Charles V to Universal Oil Products Co Purifica- 
tion of hydrocarbon fractions. 2.905,625, 9-22-69, a. 
20»— 88. 



Berger, Charles V.. and C. F. Gerald, to Universal Oil Prod- 
ucts Co, Conversion process and apparatus thereror. 
2.918.425, 12-22-59, Cl 208—143 

Berger, Chnstlan D. Color television system and apparatua. 
Re. 24,688, 8^18-59. Ci. 178 — 5.4. 

Berger Christian D. Doll with sound actuated moving part*. 
2.9O6.0.19. 9-29-59, Cl. 46—245, r^-— in«. 

Berger, Christian D., to Polvtechnic Research A„5?o iS?" 
ment Co.. Inc. Interpolating indicators. 2.912.957, 

11-17-69. Cl. 116— 124 1. ^ , ^ r-i <^ ^r^r^ 

Berger Donald E.. to Phillips Petroleum Co. Fluid separa- 
tion control. 2.868,701. 1-13-59. Cl. 202 — 160. 

Berger Donald E.. to Phillips Petroleum Co. C ontrol aystem 
Ut separation processes. 2.885.863. 5-12-59. CT. 6-— 3-- 

Berger Edwin I Pivoted type head for toy typewriter. 
2 905 3<>0 9-22-59 Cl. 197 — 47. 

Bergpr, Elizabeth .A. P. : See — 
Berger, Hugo 2,883.244. 

Berger. France B : See — o ow -«9 

Greenwa.Hl. Ivan A., Jr.. and Berger. 2,914,. 63. 

Berger tratu^ B. to (General Preci-ion L..bo^an.ry inc. 
Multiple sideband doppler receiver. 2,896,10o. . — 1-39, V,x 

a o 1^1 

Berger France B. and W J, Tull, to C^neral Precision Lab- 
orat.'iry Inc. Course and speed indicating system. 
2,869.117. 1-13-59. Cl. 343-9. ^ , r, , . „ 

Berger France B.. and E. G. Newsom. to General Pj^^if ?° 
Laboratory Inc. Heterodyne autocorrelator. 2,896,1b,-, 
7_jl_59, Cl. 3:'4— 79. 

Berger, France B , W. J. Tnll. and J. W. Gray, to General 
Precision Laboratory Inc. Course and speed indicating sys- 
tem. 2,908.903. 10-13-59. Cl. 343—9. 

Berger !• rank .M . to Carter Products, Inc. Hypnotic compo- 
sition containing about 1 to 3 parts a cetoph.net id in and 
about 3 to 1 parts salicylamide. 2.872.3.0. 2-3-59. CL 

1 er* K*'> 

Bergir. Frank M.. and B. J. Ludwlg to Carter Trodnctj. Inc. 

2 methvl-2-sec butyll.3-propanediol dicart>amate. 2,8.8.280. 
3_17_59, CT 260—482. ^ „ ^ * 

Berger. Frank M.. and B. J. Ludwlg. to Carter Pr«<Jac*». 
Inc 2phenvl 1.3 propane diol dicarbamate. 2.884,444, 
4-28-59. Ci.'260 — 182 ^ ^ t^ ., - 

Berger, Frank M . and S. L. Plechner, to Carter Products, 
Inc Zirconium containing antl-persplrant composition*. 
2.889.253. 6-2-59. Cl. 1G7— 90. 
Berger. Harold : See — 

Jacotw. John E.. and Berger. 2.889.188. 
Jacobs. John E.. and Berger. 2,890,360. 
Berg..r llsr.l.t and .1 V. .U.otis. to (.eneral Electric Co. 
Target for X-radiatlon and the like. 2.886,726, 5-12-59. 
c. :.\:\ .1.". 
Berger Hugo, to E .A P Berger. also known as L. Berger. 

Bearing devices. 2.883,244. 4-21-59, CT. 308—6. 
lierger, J,'\cob : >'fc — 

Gottfried, Louis, and Berger. 2.917,339. 
Berger. Johannes, and G. I^nge. to C.^Zelss^^^Photopraphlc 
objective for taking or projection. " """ "■"" 
S8 — 57. 
Berger, John R. : Pec- 
Petering, Wilbur n., and Berger. 
Berger. Lisa : See — 

Berger. Hugo 2.883,244. 
Berger. Slartin : See — 

Llppmann. Seymour, and Berger. - 

Berger Vetardus N. to Hughes Aircraft Co Connecting 
means "for etched circuitry. 2,889.393. 6-2-59, CL 174 — 84. 
Berger. Richard F : See — » „«, ..„. 

\a^ Henrv H . Berger, and Gilmore. 2.905.627. 
Bergeron Charles R., and .A. F I.imper. to Ethyl Cott). 
Process for the pr»>paration of cvclopentadienyl manganese 
trlcarbonyl compounds. 2.915,539, 12-1-59, CL 200 — 429. 
Bergeron. Earl L. : See — „„..„«, 

Haushalter. Thomas L., and Bergeron. 2.915,884. 
Bergeron i:dward J Fence con>truction. 2.918.261. 

12-22-59 Cl 256 — 24. 
B.Tgeson Ravmond L . to Minneapolis-Honeywell Regulator 
Co Ri-fnellng apparatus 2,872 <;i 1 . 2-1 0-,19, Cl 73—304 
Bergeson Ravmond L. to Minneapolis-Honeywell Regulator 
Co Liquid level indicator stabilization, 2.874,570, 
2-24-59 ni 73—304 
Bergev Tavlor G. Drilling fluid method. 2.870.990. 1-27-59. 

Cl 2 5.5-- 1.8. 
Bergfelt Nils H.. to Frlden. Inc Power operated sign con- 
trol mechanism. 2,«93 •■31 7-7-.-9 n :^3.%— 73. 
r.."rggren Carl A. to Sundstrand Machine Tool Co. Back- 
lash takeup mechanism. 2 903.902, 9-15-59. CL 74 441. 

Berecren. Detlof E . to North American Philips Co . Inc. 
Device for manufacturing X ray photographs. 2.912.588, 
11-10-59. Cl. 250 — 66. 

Bergh. Amdt B. : See — 

Rubens. Sidney M.. Bergh, and Oberp. 2.892.041. 

Bergh. Sven S . to Warcons .Aktiebolag Method of treating 
^ ferrous melt with a porous sintered metal bodv impreg- 
nated with a treating agent 2.881,068. 4-7-.59. Cl. 7.5 — 53. 

Hergh Sven S.. B. Troberg. and C. A. *?. Ericsson, to Wargons 
\kriebol«g Sl.ig-forming welding electrode. 2,875,104, 
2-2»-.'.9. Cl. 117-205. 

Bergh Sverre E.. to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Fused salt electrolvtic cells. 2.919.238. 12-29-59, Cl. 
204 — 24" 



2,897.723. 8-4-69. Cl. 



2.907.797. 



2 869 610. 



Bergh Sverre E.. and F. E. Smith, to E. I. dn Pont de Nemours 
and Co. Fused salt cell. 2,887.448. 5-19-59. Cl. 204— 24S. 



\, 



\ 



80 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 19r>9 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



81 



Berghaus, Bernhard. and H. Bucek. Method and device for 
the automatic control and supervision of the Initial period 
and the performance of electric glow discharge procesaea. 
2,884.511. 4-28-59. CI. 219 — 121. 

Beigheim. liert>trt. .SecKiie. :i,!5ft7,687. 5-2ft-ii9. CI. 2—146. 

Bersjkvist, HAkan O. F. Shelf absemblles. 2.917,187. 
12-1.V-09, CI. lill — 147. 

Bergling. Charles G. B. and K. A. L., to Durox International 
Societe Anonyme. Method and an apparatus for the 
continuous manutacture of light-welaht concrete In block 
form. 2,912.738. 11-17-59. Cl 25 — 2. 

Bergling. Karl A. L. : See — 

Burgling. Charles (J. B. and K. A. L. 2.912.738. 

Bergluud .Ni.s K. h. Polarised relay. 2.s82.4oi*, 4-l4-o'j. 
Cl. 317— 19tJ. 

BiTginau, Arthur, to Columbia Veneer Co. Wood rechlpper. 
2,s73,y23. 2-17-59. Cl. 241—280. 

Bergman, Carl A., to General Aniline k Film Corp. Polyvinyl 
methyl ether composition and method for improving crock 
i.istut-.ss of colored textiles. 2.874,136, 2-17-59. Cl. 
260—28.5. 

Bergman, Carl A., and E. C. Hansen, to General Aniline A 
Film Corp. Ampholytic compositions in wet treatments. 
2.H77.17S. S-H^-.'.9. C\. 2.12-8 8. 

Bergman. Donald J., to Universal Oil Producta Co. Exhaust 
burning muffler. 2.894.598, 7-14-39. Cl. 181 — 43. 

Bergmaiiii, Anders K., to Telefonaktletvolaget L M Ericsson. 
Arrangement for connection and disconnection of hybrid 
tr.insf.irmers ut connection Iwtween 2- and 4-wlre lines. 
2,915.590, 12-1-59. CT. 179 — 10. 

Bergmann, Christian N. Monument. 2.886,963, 5-19-59. 
Cl. 7-' 7 1 

Bergmann, Erick W. Machine tool construction. 2,914,990, 
12-1-59, Cl. 90—11. 

Beri-'iuanii, Ernst R.. to Goodman Mfg. Co. Belt tension limit- 
ing device for belt conveyors. 2,880. 8C»2. 4-7-09, Cl. 

Bergmann, P:m8t R., to Goodman Mfe. Co. Rope frame con- 
veyor and articulated idler assembly therefor. 2.889,918. 

G-9-59. Cl. 198 — 192. 
Bergmann, Ernst R.. and J. R. Madeira, to Goodman Mfg. 

C). p:xf fusible t)elt couveyurr*. J,"JU4,164, 9-l.>-r>9, Cl. 

1!>H — 1. ■',!>» 
Bergmann. Ernst R.. and J. J. Slomer. to Goodman Mfg. Co. 

Power steerin:; system for shuttle cars. 2.916,099. 12-8-v'.9, 

Cl. 1»0 — 79.2. 
Bercmnnn, Paul F., to Johnson F'roducts, Inc. Hydraulic 

tappet. 2,882,876. 4-21-59, Cl. 123 — 90. 
Bergmann, Paul F., Sr., to Johnson Products Inc. Hydraulic 

tappets. 2,908.260. 10-13-f)9. Cl. 123—90. 
Bergmann, Richard L., t" Surface Combustion Corp. Safety 

pilot assembly for burners. 2.882.735. 4-21-59, Cl. 

74 — 58. 
Bergner, Robert .^ . and G. C. Hauenstf^in. to Alco Products. 

Inc. Erecting and launching apparatus. 2,882.795. 

4-21-59. Cl. 89 — 1.7. 
Bergonzo, Pierre, to Tarei S.A. Apparatns for prodaclng 

a mptal workpiece by cold extrusion. 2,903.924. 9-15-59, 

Cl. 78 — 39. 
Bergquist, Carl II,. to General Electric Co. Cable supporting 

svstem. 2.891,750. 6-2:i-,'i9, Cl. 248 — 58. 
Bergsland, Charles H., T. R. James, R. S. Karlnen, G. A. 

Kwasnifwskl. and K. E, Neuiiieier. to (i»'n»T.il .Mills. Inc. 

Mai^hlne for ai^sembllng circuit components. 2.893.009. 

7-7-09. Cl. 1 — HH>. 
Bersslien. Rohprt M : f^'^e — 

Zenner. Raymond E , and Berssllen. 2,877,404 
Bergsma, Clarence J., to Curtlss-Wright Corp. Turbine noi- 

zIp construction, 2,S7»'>,989. 3-10-.-9. Cl. 2o3 — 78. 
Bergsma. Rudolph, to Klng-Seeley Corp, Toaster control 

mechanism 2.890.645. 6-16-59. C\. 99—329. 
Bergson, Gu.«itav. Gas analyzing system. 2,878.388.3-17-59. 



Cl. 2.'»0 — 13,5, 
Bergson, (Jiistav. 

Cl. 313—102. 
Bergson, Gnstav. 

absorption type. 
Bergson, Gustav, 



Photoelectric tube, 2.878.406, 3-17-59. 



Gas analyzing system of the radiant energy 
2.898.800. 8-11-59. Cl. 88—14. 
Fluid flow control system. 2,91 7, 06f., 

12-l.">-.")9, Cl. i:'.7— 10119. 
Bergstedt. Alf J, A,, and E, A. H, Rydnhl, to Stora Koppar- 

bergs Bereslags .\ktlebolag, Longltudlnallv-dlvlded sleeve 

type coupling with sealing means. 2.903,279. 9-8-59. Cl. 

28.T — 373. 
Bergsteln, Frank D.. to Bergstein Packaging Trust. Reclos- 

able pouring opening for containers. 2,889,101. 6-2-59, 

Cl. 229 — 17, 
Berarstein Frank D,. to Bergstein Packaging Tnist. Carton 

with self sealing end closures. 2,89i".,83G, 7-28-59. Cl. 

229 — 37, 
B'^rcstPln. Frank D,. and R, W, Nerenberg, to The Bprgstein 

Parkae'tiiT Trtist Bottom closures for lined cartons, 

2.879.93.?, 3-31-.'>9, Cl. 229 — 14. 
BersstPin. P'rank D,. and L, Back, to P.prirstpin Pnckatrlni: 

Tnist fa trust », Apparatus for forming containers. 2,887,- 

933. .'V-26-.19. Cl. 9.3 — 39.1. 
Berssteln, Frank D.. A. B. Klelngers. Jr.. and R. W. Neren- 

bere, to BenrstPln Packactne Trust, Method of making dN- 

penslnir cont.ilners having strong end closures. 2,891,4."3, 

6-2.3-.-9. Cl. 9.3—39.1. 
Bergsteln, Tyelser, Varlfocal lens system. 2.906.171. 9-2&-59. 

Cl. 88—57. 



2.891.- 



Bergsteiu. Packaging Trust, The : -Se« — 
Bergatein, Frank D. 2.889.101. 
Bergsteiu. Frank 1). 2,SUti,8;;0. 
Bergsteln, Frank D. and Back. 2,887.933. 
Bergsteln. Frank D., Klelngeni. and .Nerenberg. 

403. 
P.prgjttpin. Frank I>,. and Nereiiberg, 2.K79,9.33. 
Bergsten. Ralph A Vehicle footrest pedal attachment. 

2.910,888. 11-3-59, CL 74 — 664. 
Bt-rgstraiid. Harold A , lu .>iromL»t-ck-Becker Mfg. Co. Model 

airplane, 2.870,567. l-27-.')9. Cl. 4t>— 70, 
Bergsirand. Harold A., to Strombeck-Becker Mfg. Co. Model 

airplane. 2,S7U.56S. l-27-.'>y. Cl. 4«> — 76. 
Bergstrand. Harold A,, to S!roml>eck-P.ecker Mfg. Co. Model 

airplane construction. 2.s70..'.f>9. l-27-r)9, Cl. 4tJ — 81. 
Bergstrand. Harold A., to Strom berg Becker Manufacturing 

Co. Model airplane construction. 2.917.860, 12-22-59. 

Cl. 46 — 70, 
Bergstrom. Carl V. Houaing unit. 2.904.849. 9-22-59. CL 

20 — 2, 
Bergstrom. Clarence G.. to G. D. Searle k Co. Sterol ainlno- 

alkyl carbonates. 2.889.318. 6-2-59. Cl. 200 — 239.5, 
Bergstrom. Clarence G.. to (J. D. Searle k Co. 11-oxygenated 

spiro 13-oxoandro«t-(4-ene and 1.4-dieue»-17,4'-(2'.5'-dioxo- 

M-dioianes) J, 2,889,321. (V-2-59. CL 260—239.55. 
Bergstrom. Clarence G.. to G. 1). Searle k Co. Dehydro-16- 

acetoxy-17-hydroxypregna-3.20-dione«. 2.889.344. 6-2-59. 

a. 260--397.45. 
Bergstrom. Clarence G.. and R. M. Dodson. to G, D, Searle 

A Co, 11-oxygenated derivatives of 9-fluor<vl7-acyloxy- 

progesterones. 2.892,^51. 0-3O-59. CL 2r>0— 397.4.'.. 
Bergstrom. Eric V.. to Socony Mobil Oil Co.. Inc Catalyst 

transfer In a cyclic hydrocarbon conversion proceaa. 

2.868.721. 1-13-59. O. 20^—174. 
I'.ertstrom. Eric V to So<»nv Mobil Oil Co.. Inc. Adsorbent 

drvlnc nroc«-ss and ap|>a"ratU8. 2.870.088. 1-20-59. CL 

20iB — 305. 
I'.'Tgslrom. Eric V.. to Socony Mobil Oil Co.. Inc. Metho<l 

and system for producing oil tenaclouslv held In porou.s 

formations using a dredgine operation. 2.880.981. 4-7-59. 

*"1. 262 — 2 
Bergstrom. ErVc V.. to Socony Mobil Oil Co . Inc. Spherical 

reactor for the conversion of hydrocarbona. 2,884.872, 

4-28-09, CL 20»— 113. 
r.pr»-.vtroin. Eric \ . anl K, I> Drew, to S.>c«inyMobll Oil 

('•. inc lias solids separation in a pnenmatic lift. 

2 873.144. 2-10-59 Cl. .302—53. 
Bergstrom. Eric V.. R. D. Drew, and J. G. Mitchell, to Socony 

.\Iohil inl <'u. Inc .Multi-xone kiln, 2.(»7;L177. 2-U^-.'.9. 

Cl. 23 — 288. 
B.rgsirom. Eric V.. and R. I> Drew, to Socnnv Mobil OH Co.. 

Inc Gaa solids separation In a pneumatic lift. 2.880.038. 

3-31 -.%9. Cl no2 — 5'». 
Bergstrom, Eric V . and E. R J Sorf. to Soconv MobU Oil 

Co., Inc. Temperature control In a moving bed ByHtem 

emploved for hydrocarbon conversion, 2,897.139. 7-28-59. 

Cl. 208—163. 
Berk-Strom. Eric V.. and E. R. J. Sorf. to Socony Mobil Oil 

Co.. Inc, Prevention of plume formation in a gravitating 

soUds-hvdrocarbon ^inversion proceas, 2.902.438. 9-1-59. 

CL 20'C-165. 
Bergstrom. Eiskll N'.. to Sandvik^ns Jemverka Aktlebolag. 

Fixture for truing milling rntfers havint: Inset Gutter 

bladps 2, ''84.700, .-,-,',-.•.<». < 1 :.\—\^:, 
Bergstrom. F>var NV, Adiuatable shelf brackpt aiwemhly, 

2.902.242. 9-1-59 Cl. 24^—244. 
Bergstrom. Frederick S. : See — 

Vldeen. Otis R., and Bergatrom. 2.912,330. 
Berestrom. Harold .\.. to Continental i'nu Cd . Inc. Bottle 

shipping container with internal yieldable supports. 

2.SfiS.4?8. 1-13-59. n. 229 — 14. 
Berestrom. Herman A., to General Aniline k Film Corn. 

Anfhraonlnone aiolc pigments. 2.871.234, 1-27-59. Cl. 

2r.n— 162. 
Bergstrom. Herman A., to General .Aniline k Film Corp. 

.Vnthrao'ilnone-azolc pigments. 2,900,380, 8-18-59, Cl. 

260—164, 
Bergstrom. I.awr»»nee E : See — 

Jones. Brvan 2,RT1 <?«»S 
Bergstrom. Ralph W . and H. D. LIndeman. to Campbell Soup 

Co. Poultry boning machine 2.897..%36. R-4-,%ft, Cl 17—1. 
Berirstrom, Stanlev, S.iw vise. 2, 895. .351. 7-21-,^9. Cl. 76 — 

78 
Bergvall Ror«l C. : Bee — 

I/(idwtT, I>>on R . and B«»rirvan 2.901,618, 
Bergvall, Royal C, to Westlnghonse Electric Corp, .Mrcraft 

electrical system. 2.892,098. 6-23-59. C\. 307—84. 
Bergv. Malcolm E. : See — 

Nelson. Harrison A,. I>arge. Bergy, and Hoeksema. 
2.894,943. 
Berhenke Luther F. : See — 

WillHms Rill M , and Berhenke 2 892.867. 
Berlrer, Ernst, and R. Sallmann. to Clba Ltd, Vew oreanic 

phosphorus compounds and process for their mnnufactiire 

2,908,605, 10-13-59. Cl. 167—22. 

Be nil, Joseph M. : See — 

Vnlirb M'oh.Tel. and Borlll 2.801 144, 

Bering. Jorgen D. Drain valves. 2.902.250. 9-1-59. CL" 
2.-.1— 120. 

Berlneer. Edward R : See — 

Vnn Aft.T. Chester M.. Berlnger. and Smith 2.867.748. 
Berk. Bernard • See — 

Bartels. Charles R,. Bryan, and Berk. 2,868,779. 



2.903.178, 9-8-59, Cl. 



Berk. K. W.. * Co. Ltd. : .Sec- 
Jones. William D. 2,870.485. 
Berke. Aaron. Receptacle memt>er. 

229—34. 
Berke. .\aron. Self-rotatable and replaceable heel. 2.908,983. 

10-20-09. Cl. 30 — 39. 
Berke, Mcholaa E , D. D. Williams, and D. S. Fox. to Ilugbeo 
Aircraft Co. Digital graph reader. 2.Hy 1.720. 0-23-09. 
Cl. 235 — 61.0. 
Berkebil*-. Donald C. : See — 

Muns. (ipurge E.. and B«'rkebi!e. 2.SMi.(>r.l . 
Berkefeld Filter Geaellschaft und Celler Filterwerke G.mb.H. : 
Be«— 

Nowak. Wllhelm. 2,884.135. 
Berkeley. iWrnard ; .Sec — 

Schoenholz. Daniel, and Berkeley. 2.907.664. 
Berkeley. Bt-rnartl. and A. Petersen, to Commonwealth 
Products, Inc. Aluminum cleaning compo«itiua. 2.9U7.649. 
10-6-59. Cl. 51—304. 
Berk-It y Chemical Corp. : See — 

l^einft-nt. .Sidney, Adams, and Milius. 2.885,419. 
Berkelej ludusirits ; Sie^ 

(.ordon. Murray .\. 2.893.484. 
Berkelhnmer. L.iui» H.. to D. T. Siegel. Electrical reslator 
and m.'thod of making same. 2,880.290, 3-31-59, Cl 
2til_«-.4. 
B«rker. Ralph C . to Salem Calking Co. Caulking means for 

■rams 2.9<>8.134. 10-i:!-.".9. Cl. ..7 — 140. 
Berkpv. Morris B. : See — 

Moffitt. William U.. and Berkey. 2,884,335. 
Berkin, <.eor;:e M. : See — 

Andrews. Victor M., and Berkin. 2.910.164. 
Berklev. Carl, to Allen B, I »u .Mont Ijiboratorles. Inc. Video 

dispLiv devicv. 2.9(i9.:*99. 10-20-59. Cl. 178 — 6.8. 
Berkley \lachlne Co. : Sir — 

Winkler, Richard, and Imnnebler 2.917. SS4. 
Berkovlts. Ham. Combination radio-camera. 2.913.971. 

11-24-59. Cl. 95—12. 
Berkow;t/. IUrnar«l. to Sp«'rry Band Corp. Center-fed an 
nular ><-annlng anf.nnn 2.s7.''».43H. 2-24-.'t9. Cl 343 — 7.'»4 
lierkowitx. Iternard' D.. to Microwave Associates. Inc. 
Shutter for waveruldea. 2,897.458, 7-28-59. Cl. 333—13. 
Berkshire Knitting NillU : See — 

Bellman. Elwo*d P. 2.887.860. 
Berk^hir.' Mfg <o. The: See— 

Cirinon E4lw«rd S. and L.asb. 2.874.848. 
Berks4^n Products. Inc, : See — 

Pinkerson. Albert S. Re. 24.661. 
Berky, Richard K . t.. Si»Try lOind Corp. 

2.901. «rt»9. 9-1-59. Cl 64 — 30. 
BerlentMich. Wilhelm • See — 

Graullch. Wilbelm. Schmiti. Berlenbach. 
2.897.101. 
Berlin. Daniel. Child's sit or stand car seat. 
5-26-,'.9. Cl l.V%— 11 

Multi-tier laundry cart. 2.901.262. 8-20-59. 



Slip clutch 

and Muller. 
2.SSS.061. 



Guard for child's bed. 2.904.799. 9-22-'>9 



Berlin. Daniel. 

Cl 280--41 
Berlin. Daniel. 

Cl .'.—331 
Berliner. Abraham, nnd B. Carroll, Diatomic lodine- 

hypoiodous arid generntiflg ct>mpo8itiona. 2.904.470. 

9 l.'v-.".9, Cl 167—70 
Berliner. Henry A . to ACF Industries. Inc Bomb casing 

for liquid and semi liquid materials. 2,903 968. 9-15-59. 

Cl mlj— 2 t, 

Berliner. Julius F. T. Fiber board and process of maklni; 

same from d«M-rt shrubs. 2,<;9><.260. 8-4-59. CT. 162—11. 
Berliner Maachln^-ntwu AM vorraals L. Schwartxkopff : See — 
DIener. Richard. 2.901.917. 
Miller. Frledrich, 2.881.585. 
Berlin, r. Victor R. : Sre~ 

Mpndo Willl.-»m <' , and Berlirpr 2,889.250 
Berliner. Victor R.. and H. O. Slngher. to Ortho Pharma- 
ceutical Corp. Method of (X)ntrolling brucellosis 

2.915.437, 12-1-59, <^1, 167—78, 
Berliner. Victor R.. and W. B. Gilardl. to Ortho Pharma 

centlral Corp Preparation of brucella antigen. 2.915.43S. 

12-1-.'19 Cl 167— .8. 
Berllnghoff. Franx. to North .\merlcan Philips Co.. Inc. 

Radio receiver antenna switching device. 2.890.450, 

0-9-59, Cl 343 — 100, 
Berlyn. Martin J . to Dominion Engineering Works Ltd. 

Method and apparatus for forming an nqnoous RUst>enslon 

of pulp fibres into a <heet 2.882.966. 4-21-09. CL 

162—212, 
Berls. Robert J,, to Armonr and Co Treatment of fabric 

with alkenvlsucclnlc adds and anhvdrldes to Impart water 

repel lency' 2,90:t.3.^2. 9-8-59. Cl, 117—143. 
Berlyn. Martin J., to Dominion Enclneerine Works 

High speed roll press for extracting water from a wet 

2.88.'^.9.%4. 5-12-59. Cl 10<V-160. 
Berlvn. Martin J., to Dominion Engineering Works 

Paper making machines. 2.903.061. 9-8-.'i9. Cl. 162- 

Bprmsn, Aaron R Carrier, 2.R«14,977, .%-0-.'.9. Cl 1.%A^ ' 
Berman. Bertha Fitted bed sheet construction. 2.907.055. 

10-6-.%9. CL 5—334 
Berman. Ipsv. assigned to R. Rprman. -Auxiliary fan attach 

ment. 2.87S 991. 3-24-59. Cl. 230 — 259, 
Berman. Martin, and L. C. Pine. Plug-In portable telephone 

Bysff.m 2,868.879. 1-13-59. CT. 179—1. 
Berman. Rosalie: Se« — 

Herman. L-ssy. 2.878,991, 



Ltd 
web. 

Ltd 
-29.". 



Bernuuifliam, Arthur T.. Jr., and G. P. Holthaus, to Columbia 

Envelope Co. Return envelope mailing piece. 2,907.514. 

10-6-59. CL 229—73. 
Bermingham. Arthur T., Jr., and R. M. Procido. to Columbia 

Envelope Co. Return envelope con^truction. 2,910,222, 

10-27-59, Cl. 229—73. 
Bermiughitm i'eter D. tieal for roller bearing unit. 2,878,084, 

3-17-09. CL 308 — 187.1. 
Bt^ruute I'owder Cu. : Ste — 

Calkins Charlis W. 2.870.909. 
McKnight, James T. 2.869.463. 
Bern. Oscar. Wheel construction. 

301—9. 
Bernad. Jacques J.. A. Novion, and 

to Socieie 

"Auxeu". 



.890,910. 0-16-^9. CL 



M. J. Lablache-Combler. 

.\uonyme dite ; Societe .\uxiliaire de I'Entreprise 

Apparatus for stocking small logs and picking 

up same from a slock for loading vehicles. 2.h7u.92o. 

1-27-09, Cl 214 — 147 

Bernadt, William F. : See — 

Staffordt, Linn T., and Bernadt. 2,896,311. 
Bernard. .Arthur A., to Chemetron Corp. Arc welding process 

and apparatus. 2,902,087, 9-1-09. CT. 219 — 74, 
Bernard. Edith E. Diaper-holding garment. 2.890.477. 

7-21-09, Cl. 128 — 284. 
Bernard. Francois K. C. J. W. Wentworth. and A. C. Luther, 
Jr., to Radio Corp. of America. Color television test appa- 
ratu> J.ft77.291. 3-10-09. Cl. 178 — 0,4. 
Bernard. Frank J. Connector for display 

^(affoldlng, 2.874.984. 2-24-59, CL 287 — 14. 
Bernard. George G. : See — 

Uolbrook. Orrin C. and Bernard. 
Bernard, George G,. to The Pure Oil 



furniture and 



2.903,060, 
_ - - Co. Inhibiting precipi- 

tation of iron oxide from iron-containing waters. 2.894.905. 
7-14-59. Cl. 210 — 5^. 
Bernard. George G.. to The Pure Oil Co. Method of treating 
oil well Hooding waters to reduce sulfate-reducing bacteria 
concentration. 2.912.378. 11-10-59. Cl. 210 — 52 
Bernard. Herbert J., and J. A. Morgan. Trailer hitch. 2,898 - 

124. fv-4-09. Cl. 2^0 Iu6. 

Bernard. James G. Bowling ball marker. 2,896.530. 7-28- 

59. Cl. 101 — I. 
Bernardln Bottle Cap Co , Inc : See — 

Dedman. Noel. 2.91S.192. 
Bernardoni. Edwin A. : See — 

Bauer. Cliffor-l D. Marks. 
Bernas. Ren^. and J. Druaux, 



and Bprnardoni. 
to Commissariat 



S71 123 
I'Energie 



Atumique and Centre National de la Recherche .Scieutitiqiie 
Apparatus for producing ions of a given element. 2.909,097 
10-20-59, Cl. 313 — 03 
Bemliaum. I.4.ster M. Regulated radio frequencv operated 
h:gh voltage fK^wer supply. 2.894,196. 7-7-.">9, ("l. 321— 1« 



Akt. 



Cheese grater. 2.807,255. 



H. Genth. to Farben- 
Process of preserving 
material. 2.910.400. 



Berndt. Franz, and H.-G. Wendlandt. to Spinnfaser 

Process for purifying air. 2.899.267. 8-11-59. Cl 23- 
Berndt. Franz, and W, Sonnenschein. to Spinnfaser Akt 

Process for lubricating filaments. 2,904.454. 9-10-59 Cl' 

117 — 1.39.5. 
Berner, L*o.. to Aerojet-General Corp. Compres.«ed air re- 

clprocatory vibrator. 2.894.488. 7-14-59. CL 121 — 30. 
BeriM-r. Phillip J . to Gentral M-.tors Corp. .>>te»rinc wheel 

2.,K72.0.39. 2-.3-09. Cl. 20O— 61..V. 

Berney. Joseph C. Rewinding apparatus. 2.877.012,3-17-59. 

Cl 03 — liv. 
Berney. William, and R. C. Brown. 

1-^^-59. Cl. I4r. — t'.l 
Bernhard. Hermann. W. Thoma. and 

fabriken Bayer Aktlengesellschaft. 

cartwhydrate-oontalnlng i>erishable 

10-27-59. CL 167—22 
Bernhardt. Otto, to Rome Cable Corp. Apparatus for wiping 

conduit sections. 2.906.237. 9-29-59. Cl. 118 63 

Bernhauer, Konnid. W. Frietlrich, H. I»'eilweg. and E Becher 

to AschafTenhurger ZellstofTwerke .\kt TheraiK»uticallv 

valuable substances pertaining to the group of vitamins 

B„ 2 S93 9«S. 7-7-59. Cl. 260—211.5, 
Bernhauer. Konrad. and S. Spaude. to .AschafTenhurger 2>ell- 

Vo!!?"^^!*' ^^^- Pf'^t^^s f-^r producing cyano cohalamines. 

2.<!93.989. 7-7-59. Cl 260— 211.5. 
Bernhelm. Kurt. Process for the production of cereal starch. 

2.883.309. 4-21^'i9. Cl. 127 — 67. 
Bernier. Gaston P. M,, to Constructions Mera-Metalllques 

Chalonnaises. Pre-s. 2.882.815. 4-21-09. Cl, 100 02 

Berni. r J.an. and T. Ye«u. to C.-nipat'iiie Gt-nerajp de Tele- 

rranhie Sans Fil. Variable frequ.ncv reflex klvstroms 

2 Rsi..?,M 4-7-,'>o, (M. jnn^ .-,-.>•> ^ ■ . i.v,,u 

Bernlnger. Kenneth L,. R, K, Skinner and C. C. Covert, to 

General Motors Corp. Propeller control svstem. 2.916 094 

12-^*5-59. -Cl. 170—160.21. " 

Bernotas. Ralph J,, to General Motors Corp 

tlon moans, 2.878.882. 3-24-59. Cl 180 8. 

Bernotas. Ralph J., to General Motors Corp Combination 

accumulator and unloailing valve. 2.880,746, 4-7-09, CI. 

1 •' 4 ■ fc I' T . 

Bernstein. -A. M. : Sre — 

OrNer. Rudolph J. 2,867.907. 

^2"883|l76.^il2i%9'*CT^^4^1^*°^ ^'*'"^" ><^^J«'"0"^t"- 
B«'rnstoln. .\lfred J,: .<er - 

Gerber. Rudolph J. 2.S67.907. 
Bernstein. Allan C. ^> to N. A. Karr. and ^ to P, H. Seaman. 
Neutral relay. 2.881.365. 4-7-59, Cl. 317—171. 

Bernstein. Allan C. to Executone Inc, Multiple unit pile-up 
switch. 2,902,549. 9-1-59, Cl. 200—1. 



Leg type trae- 



82 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1959 



^ 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



83 



Bernstein, Allan C, to Executone Inc. I^ee floating ball- 



2.916.563, 12-^-59, CI. 179 — 159. 
to Nuclear Corp. of America, Inc. Vac- 
2.908.381, 10-13-09, CI. 206— .4. 
Cumbined fuse and current limiting re- 
2-lo-.-)y, CI. 2U0 — i:^.") 
In-line tnae. 2.916.587, 12-*-59. CI. 



actuated switch 
Bernstein, Bernard. 

uum tube getter. 
Bernstein. Eillot. 

sistor 2.8T:<.,127. 
Bernstein, EUlot. 

200 — 131. 
Berusceiii. Isidor M. : Bee — 

(inland. Marc, Goland. Lew, and Bernstein. 2.872,347 
Bernstein, Joseph D.. to Beverlj Development Corp. Slide 

fastener. 2,869,207, 1-20-59, CI. 24 — 201. 
Bernstein, N'aliuiu A. : See — 

Zepelovltch, Nathan. 2.^74,679. , 

Zepelovitch. Nathan. 2,874,732. : 

Bernstein, Philip : .See — 

Wechsler. Ilarry, Bernstein, and Ilerbst. 2.87J2.4«8. 
Bernstein. Richard K. : See — 

Gerber, Rudolph J. 2.867.907. 
Bernstein, Samuel M. Ventilating range hood. 2,912,919, 

11—17—59 CI 98—115 
Bernstein Stanley, to Pratt k Whitney Co.. Inc. Electronic 

read-out circuit. 2.905.898. 9-22-59. CI. 32-1 — 103. 
Berntsson, Nils S Process of preventing haze formation in 

beverages. 2,919.193, 12-29-59, CI. 99 — 48. 
Bernyk. George S. H'^se basket. 2.87a,057, 1-27-59. CI. 

299 — 78. 
Beronlo, Charles E., to The Sphere Co., Inc. Electric 

terminal unit. 2,904,622, 9-15-59. C\. 174—153. 
Berqui^t, Leonard ti.. to .National-Standard Co. .Vp|)aratU8 

f<jr to;itiug and impregnating tubular fabrics. 2,874,411, 

2_2+-r)9. (1 IS — 13 
Berrange, Aubrey R. Impact rolling or tamping machines Tor 

the compaction of lo<).<se materials, sut-h as road surfaces. 

2,909,100, 10-20-59. CI. 94 tS. 

Berres. Carl, to Farbenfabrlken Bayer .\ktlenge8ellschaft. 

Process for the production of aromatic hydroxy aldehydes. 

2.90.i.483. 9-8-59, CI 260 — 600. 
Berreskl, Walter P. Changeable color structural element. 

2.902.726. 9-S-.'9, CI. 20 — 4. 
BerHan. .lames H. Tubing pump. 2,915,983, 12-^-59. Q. 

103 — 149. 
Berridge, Charles A., to General El»»ctrlc Co. Preparation of 

sponge rul)b»'r from high tempernture mixed silicone rubber- 
silica cnmi)osition. 2.875,163, 2-24-.')9. CI. 260- 2.5. 
Berry, I'.lan-he. Shower control attachment In contbinatlon 

with a .shower head 2.893.648, 7-7-59. CI. 239 — 499. 
Berry Ch:iries C, to James Lees and Sons Co. Offset blade 

pile wire for looms. 2.M70,7gi"). 1-27-59, CI. 139 — 44. 
Ilerry. ("tiffnrd E.. to ConsolhTated Electrodynamics Corp. 

Potentiometer apparatus. 2,894,197, 7-7-59, CI. 325 — 7!'. 
Berrv. Ernest V. Fluid electrical contact device and support 

therefor 2.Ht;7.574. l-«V-50. CI. 204-212. 
Berry, Francois J. B., deceased, by P. Berry, executor. Ap- 
paratus for sorting solid products by density. 2,903,132, 

9-8-59. CI. 209 — 44 
Berry, Frank. Differential hydraulic pumps, motors and 

transndsslons. 2.91 7. n9h. 12-22-.".9. CI 60— .-,.{. 
Berry, Frederick F. Tear strip remover. 2,919.049, 12-29-59. 

CI. 220— 52. 
Berry. George J. : See — 

Ayers. Edgar H.. Berry, and Trusock. 2,911,053. 
Berry, Ira S : Kte — 

Selhv. Myron C. .\llred, Hudson, and Berry. 2.883,620. 
Berrv. James W. : See — 

\lltchell, Reld L.. Berry, and Bacon. 2.898.334. 
Berry. John (' Package forming machine. 2.870,589, 

l-27-5;» n 5.3—197. 
Berry. Mary E. : Bee — 

Lyons, Joseph, Elmer, and Berry. 2.900,341. 
Berrv. Paul : See — 

'Berry. Francois J. B. 2.903.132. . 
Berry Ravmond T.. and G. M. Harwood. Safety apparatus 

for elevators. 2.888..332. 1-13-.59. CI. 187—29. 
Berrv. Rlrhard C, to Crouse-Hinds Co. Explosion proof 

switch honsing. 2.872.552. 2-.3-.5». CI 200- 1 <2. 
Berry Ri(hard C, to Crouse-Hinds Co. Explosion proof 

switch housing 2.88R 675, .5-12-59. CI. 200 — 168 
Berrv, Richard C. to Crouse-Hinds Co. Switch housing 

2,903 .541. 9-H-59. CI. 200—168. 
Berrv, Robert E. : See — 

"Lyons, Joseph, Elmer, and Berry. 2,900,341. 
Berry, Russell G. Cabl*^ Joint seal. 2.890,268, 6-9-59, CI. 

174 — 152. 
Berrv, Theodore M , to General Electric Co. Submerged ob- 
ject locating. 2.871.459, 1-27-.59. CI 340—3. 
Berry, Thomas P., to United States Steel Corp. Method of 

retarding disintegration of blast furnace lining. 2,912,740. 

11-17-59. CI. 25 — 155.5. 

Berry, Verne H. : See — 

Holswlt, William H., Jr.. Berry, and Reld. 2,884,044. 

Berrv. Virgil J.. Jr.. to Pan American Petroleum Corp. As- 
phalt plugging of gas zones. 2.876,840, 3-10-o9, CI. 
166—22. 

Berry. William. R. A. Rose, C. H. Phillips, and C. R. Oswin, 
to British Cellophane Ltd. Production of molstureproof 
sheet wrapping materials coated with copolymers applied 
from aqueous dispersions. 2.910,385, 10-27-59, CI. 117 — 
138.8. 

Berry, Wm. B., Co. : Bee — 

Sterner. Frank W, W. J Wollenhaupt, Jr.. and L. C. 
Wollenhaupt. Re. 24,722. 



.'.882,333. 

2,890,355, 

Pneumatic 
2,898.953. 



Bersey Edward R. Novelty cake and method of producing 
the same. 2,895.832, 7-21-69. Cl. 99—92. 

Berst Corp.. The : Bee — 

Blackburn. Glen G. 2.885,840. 

Berst, Neil W. : Bee — 

Dvorkovltz. Vladimir, Berst. and Leist. 2,878.190. 

Bersworth. Frederick C. and M. Rubin, to The Dow < hemifml 
Co. Prophylactic calcium chelate i-omposltlon* for heavy 
metal poisoning 2.875.129, 2-24-.'.9. CI 1H7— 55 

Bertaui. (ierard. to Forges et Ateliers de Constructions Elec- 

triques de Jeumont. Electric cable Joints. """ 

4-14-59 Cl. 174-90 

Berthel, Gustave A. Magnetic display motor. 
6-9-59, Cl. 310—39 

Berthelsen, Walter, and A. F. Whitehead, to 
Scale Corp., Ltd. Vacuum filling machine. 
8-11-59, Cl. 141 — 48. 

Berther, Clau, to Inventa A.-G. fuer Forschung und Patent- 
verwertung. I'roct-ss for the pri'nluction of cvanorarbonlc 
add ami<les. 2.919,277, 12-26 59, Cl. 26(>- 2919 

Berther, Clau. and J. Giesyn. to Inreota A. -(J. far Forschung 
und Patentverwertung Lucerne. Method of effecting 
hydrolysis of one of the two nitrlle groups of aliphatic 
dlnitriles. 2,913,478. 11-17-59, Cl. 260—465.4. 

Berthet, Frangois : .s«e 

Desvanx, Jactiups, and Berthet. 2.867.984. 

Berthlet, Charles W., to Soclete Nouvelle de Construction 
de Machines Outlls et D Outlllages Pr<K-e<les C.W.B. .Mill- 
ing and boring machine. 2.897,706. 8-4-59. Cl. 82 — 2. 

Berthlez, i'harles W . to Soclete Nouvelle de Constructions 
de Machlnes-Outlls et d'Outlllages Proce<les C W.B Hracing 
device for overhanging machine member. 2,912,905. 
11-17-59. Cl. 90—16. 

Berthiez. h rfdprick G G . to Society Anonyme des Anciens 
Etabllssements Charl«>8 Berthlrz. System for blocking and 
'rotating i\ turret 2 8M2.758. 4-21-59. Cl 74— h22. 

Berthlez. Frederick C. G., to Soclete .\nonyuie des Anciens 
EstabliHsements Charles Berthlez. 
for drilling machines and the like. 
T7— 32.7 

Berthlez. Frederick C. O.. to Soclete 
Etabliss^menfs Charles Ilerttilex. 
control. 2.912.875. 11-17-59. Cl. 74 

Berthiiiann, .\dolf, i;. Knhn. and H Kaufer 
tiengesellschutt vornials .\ If red .Nobel & 



Safety releuKe itvsteiu 
2.by3.273. 7-7-i». Cl 



Anonyme des Anciens 
Drive transmission 
-472. 

to Dynamlt Ak- 
Co. Non-raklng 



water-resistant explo!<lve of the aniiiiooluiii nltratv Ivjn-. 
2.9<JS.560. 10-13^59, Cl. 52—14. 
Berthold. (Jeorge H., M. B. Kureliti. and A. S. Mancib. to 
<>lln Mafhlenon Chemical Corp. .\|ipar:ru8 for ir^.ntlng 
plastic material with electric glow discharge. 2.8.H1.470, 
4-1 4 -.'.9. «'! IS — 1. 
Berthold, Wolf, to Western Electric Co., Inc. Continuous 

strand takeup. 2,913,190, 11-17-59, Cl. 242—25. 
Berthold, Wolfgang, to internnf lonal Stand. ird Eiertrlc Corp 

Signal storage tube. 2.918,601. 12-22-59 Cl 315—12 
Bertl. Roland J . nnd D. C. BeftUon. Switching systems and 

apparatus therefor. 2.898,452, 8-4-59. Cl. 246 — 134. 
Bertln. Daniel : see — 

Joly, Nomln* and Bertln. 2.888,473. 
Bertln, Jean : Sei 

Kadosch, Marcel. Le Foil. Mtunoory. and Bertln. 

2.868,479 
Kadosch Marc«»l, Paris, Bertln, and Marchal. 2.875.578. 
Bertln, .lean H : See — 

Kadosch, Marcel, and Bertln. 2.9O«.089. 
Paris. Francois O.. Salmon. Mlhall. Baraut »nd Bertln. 
2 87S.7nn 
Bertllng. Ronald J., to McGrnw Edison Co WIreholder for 

pipe mounting. 2.913.2t».'?, 11-17-59. Cl. 248— fl7 7 
Bertlln-, Ronald J., and J. V. Majewskl. to Mc«;raw E«ll«on 
Co. Electric service bracket for pipe mounting. 2,916.237. 
12-8-59. Cl. 248 — 67.7. 
Bertoi^l. Eugene R, : See — 

Frttes, F.lwanl >♦ and Berto«7l, 2«575 182 
Bertram John C . to Bertram Wire Products, Inc. Bending 
machine to form wire articles containing an offset. 
2 869 612. 1-20-59. Cl 153 34. 
Bertram. Karl, to C. H Muller. Apparatus for the auto- 
matic control of working operations at moving plate-like, 
sheet like, or band like electrically non conductive material. 
2.918,971. 12-29-59, Cl. 164-48. 
Bertrnm. Lillian D : See — 

Bertram. William A. 2,905. .'»1 3. 
A. 2.905.314. 
Trough hanger. 2.879,961. 3-31-59. 



, D. Bertram, 
court decree. 

n. Bertram, 
court decree. 



admlnls- 
Dlsplay. 

admlnls- 
Dlsplay. 



Bertram William 
Bertram, William .\. 

Cl. 248 — 48.1. 
Bertram, William A., deceased ; L 

tratrix, to L D Bertram, by 

2.905.313. 9-22-59, Cl 206 — ♦5.31. 
Bertram, William A., deceased : L. 

tratrix. to L D Bertram, by 

2 905,314.9-22-59 Cl. 206 45 31. 

Bertram Wire Products Tnc, : See — ■ 
Bpftrnm, John C 2.'*69 612. 

Bertrnnd. Wallace A. Condition-responsive signalling device. 

2,913,713, 11-17-59, C\ 340 — 359 
Bertsch. Hans, and E. Stein, to Friedrlch Mauthe. G. m. b. H. 

Self-winding mechanism, more especially for wrist watches. 

2 '»»'>7.971, 1-1.V59 Cl. 58- «2 
Bertsch, Joseph F., K. H. Hansen, and R. Schilling, to General 

Motors Corp. A\r suspension leveling valve. 2.916,284, 

12-8-59. Cl. 267—65. 



2,915.879. 12-&-59. 



2,883,826. 
de»u-e. 2,878,922, 



Bertschinger, Cbarlea F.. to Chart-Ptk, Inc. DrafUng Instru- 
ment. 2.904.206, 9-13-59. Cl. 216—20. 

Bertuxai. Andrew k., and M. K lek, to Phillips Petroleum 
Co cyclone gas anchor. 2.872.985. 2-10-59. Cl. 160 — 243. 

B*».»'cker, Lester D. Tin can container opener. 2,»feO,502, 

BeJlerrVredericlrC. ' Filter. 2.909.285. 10-20-59. CL 210— 
232. 

Be^ard Guy G.. L. J. Brl«s. and E. S. Walker, to United 
States' of .America. Air Force. Subject-master trainer. 
2.877.568. 3-17-59. Q. 35 — 9. 

BeMe. Celestlne P. : See — . „, ^ o o«it on, 

dasagr.iide Arthur. Besse. and Blgham. 2.895.301. 

Besse, Celestlue P.. to Callforuia Research Corp. Fender s^ 
tern for underwater drilling platioriua. ""' """ "' '' ' 
Cl. 61 — 48. 

Be»Mrwer Securities Corp. : 8e0 — 

Buliiguer. Rodulfo U. 2,903,499. 

Besser. Ell D : Bee — 

Smith. Fred. Besser, and Montonna 

Bessette. »ieoi4;e» 11 Stable i.tauiug 

»-24-59. Cl. 198- 137. ., „ 

BeMette. Georges H N. Automatic variable speed pulley. 
2.900,834. 8-2.V.59. Cl. 74 — 230.17. 

Be»Mere. I'lrtre K Reciprocating pumps in particular id fuel 
lnje< tion P'l.nps 1.880.675.4-7-59.(1 l(l3 — 42 

BeMder«. Pierre E. to Soclete Anonyme Etabllssements 
Labinal. Svstenis including slipping coupling means l>e- 
twren a driving shaft and a driven shaft for generators. 

•"2.90U.594. H-18-59, Cl. 322—32. 

Besslere. Pierre E.. to Soclete Anonyme Etabllssements 
Labinal Dvnamo-electrlc machine ttefd magnet construc- 
tion with split i>ole«. 2.903.610. 9-8-59. Cl. 310—254 

Beftsiere Pierre E., to c'ompapnie Telma. Eddy current 
brakes. 2,911.550. 11-3-59. Cl. 310—93. 

Besslere. Pierre L Internal comb istltm engine fuel Injec 
tlon sv^teins. 2.917.034. 12-15-59. Cl. 123 — 139. 

Besslre H k J J . S. A : >rf-- 

Bessire. JeantJactiues. 2.882.474. 

Be.sslre. Jean Jacnu»». to II. k i J. Besslre. S A. Electric 
current penenitor for synchri.nixed drive of at least two 
motors. 2,882.474. 4-14-59. CI. 31s — 85 

Best Charles U. J T Nnpler and J F. MacMurray. to J H. 
Baxter * Co. Pole handling apparatus 2.873.874, 2-17-59. 
Cl 214 -•".54 

BcMt. Chris E : See — 

Smitli, W llllam M . Jr . and Best 2.875,168. 

B«»st, Ghrls E , to The F^irestono Tire k Rubber Co. Constant 
ct>i«r composition comprising vinyiidene chloride-vinyl 
chloride copolvmer and curcumln. 2.875.173. 2-24-59, CI 
260 — 41. 

Best. Chris K.. W. R. Hausch. and J. J Rob#»rtson, to The 
Firestone Tire k RuhlxT Co. Polyurethane rubbers. 
2.905.652. 9-22-59. Cl. 200 15 4. 

Best. Clarence A. Gear-actuated reciprocating valve con- 
struction 2 917.273. 12-1. '►-50 Cl 2".l— 24'* 

Best. Donald T.. to Burroughs Corp. Memory system. 
2,910.671, 10-27-,%9, Cl. 340—174. 

Best 1-'o<m1b liK- . Tlif : >»•»• — 

Melnick. iNiDlel. ami G<x>ding. 

Best. Frank E Kev-ln-knob lock 



2 874 0^5 
2.904.989. 9-22 



controlled 



59. Cl. 
assembly. 



Best. Frnnk E Lock with lock 

2.907 197. 10 fV-59. Cl. 7(^ — 369. 
Best. John E., to Electric k Musical Industries Ltd. Safetv 
circuits for cathode ray tubes, 2,912.617. 11-10-59, Cl. 
315—20 
B*«t. J. am H . A Sons. Inc. : Bee — 
Best, l^on H. 2.S79,«<9S. 
p,.«t. I,.>..n n. 2 >»*0 V7ft. 
Best. I-eon H. 2 «i«59.937. 
2 903 765. 
2.9<n.46S. 
2,914,954. 



I-eon H 
I>»<<n H. 
Leon H. 



B.st. 
B.>st, 

Best, 

B^'sf l.»-on II . to John H Best k Sons, Inc. Flo«»r mounted 

rtig displav r.i.-k 2. *'79. ««><«, 3-31 -.59. Cl 211—45 
B.vt l>>..n H , to John H. B»»st k .Sons, Inc Displav "tands 

j.sfi.i ST9 4-7-50, ri. 211 — 45 
Best i,<^n n , to John H. Be<it k Sons, Inc. Display stands. 

2 «!«<9.937. ♦V-9-59 C\. 211- A<\ 
Best Leon H. to John H. Best k Sons. Inc. Display hook 

structures 2,903 765. 9-1.5-59 r\ 24 — 86 
Best. I>*on H . to John H. Best * Sons, Inc. Display stands. 

2.907.468. lO-A-59. Cl 211—46 
Best I>*on H . to John 11. Best k Sons. Inc. Winders. 

2 914,954. 12-1-59. Cl. 74 — 16. 

Best. Luther L : See — 

Penland. I^muel R... Best, and Peaehey 

Best Plastics f'i>rp • See- - 

Ijittuca. .Sam T. 2.8<«6.828. 
Ijitfuca. John J. 3.><89.091. 
B*>st. Stanley (5.. to United .\lrcraft Corp. 

<-.>arse filter and self-cleaning fine filter 

59. n. 210—295. 
Best Stanlev G.. to United Aircraft Corp. Rertrmlatlng flow 

aircraft air conditioning svstem. 2.870.698. 1-27-59. Cl. 

98—1.5. 
Best Stanley O., to United Aircraft Corp. Synchronizer. 

2 87*^ 427, 3-17-59. Cl 317—6 

Best. Stanley G., .„ . .. . ....--. 

fuel control for varlable-pltch propeller po 
2,910.125, 10-27-59, Cl. 170—135.72. 



Inc. 
CL 



2,902,383. 9-1-59. 
2,905,145. 9-22-69. 



Co. 

Cl. 

CL 



2.903.195. 



Filter device with 
2.868.382. 1-13- 



Petroleum Co. 
260 — 96.5. 



2.885,653. 



Svstem 

2'.888.- 



Separation 



Hydromechanlcal 
wer plant. 



Beste. Harold E.. to Allen B. I>a Mont Laboratories, 
Synchronizing signal generator. •• 2.884.561. 4-2»-0«. 

315—21. ^ ^ V- ^A 

Besie, Lawrence F.. to E. I. du Pont de Nemours ana 
Cellulooe triacetate composition. 
106 — 189. 
Bestenreiuer. Franx, Copy holder. 

120— 34 
Besterda. Lk^uIs : Bee — _ ^ ^^^ ^_^ 

White. William J., and Besterda. 2,889,8. »<. 
Bestian, Herbert, and E. Prim, to Farbwerke Hoechst AkU- 
engeseiiachaft vormals MeUter Lucius k Bruning. ^S<^^ 
for the preparation of liquid ethylene polymers. 2, 90 (.805, 
1Q_«_59, Cl. 260—683.15. 
lU-stiie M(g. Co. : ^ee — 

Laney, Willis G 2.91?^ 244 
Bestler. (ierald M.. and T. W. Miner, to Minneapolis-Honey- 
well Regulator Co. Method of processing semiconductor 
devices. 2.900.287. 8-18-59, Cl. 148—1.5. , , ^^ 

Beswiik. Geoffrey K.. an 1 K. O. Ganguin. to Imperial Chem- 
li-al Industries Ltil. Colour photographic process. -.»»o.- 
288, 5-5-59, CI. 96 — 55. 
Ueter. Ralph U., and M. Rublnoff. to Phllco Corp. 
for representing a time Interval by a coded Blgnal. 
647 5-2r^59, C\. 332—11. 
liethea. Charles F.. to Phillips 

process. 2.903.441, 9-8-59, Cl. 
Bethea Co Inc : Ai. e — 

Bethea. Malcolm. 2,885.167. 
Betliea, Malcolm, anc Smith. 
Bethea. Malcolm, to Bethea Co. Inc. Bundling yoke for con- 
ne- ting suspension clatrps. 2.>'85,167. 5—5—59, Cl 248 — 63. 
liethea, iUlcoIm. and R. B. Smith, to Bethea Co. Inc. Elec- 
trical connector. 2.885.653. .5-.5-59. Cl 339—243. 
Bethge. Wa'ther. r< to J de Montmollln and R. Gugger. 
Method of producing electric sheet-type heater. 2,9O0,2i^0, 
R_lS_,-,9 ci. 154—90. 
Bethke. John R. : Bee — 

McCauley, John H . and Bethke. 2.906,906. 
liethlehejn .\pparatU8 Co., Inc. : See — 

.Nicman. Chauncy W.. and Lawrence. 2,911.035. 
Bethlehem Steel Co. : See — 

i: ire. Conrad B.. an<l Cl.iuser. 2.879,137. 
Eherhardt. John E. 2.^9i.78.T 
Heselwood. James C. 2.913.694. 
Ke.ev. James H . and Eb.'rhardt. 2.891,609. 
Kraner, Hob.Trt M 2.901.367 
MacNaught, Donald F. 2.918.032. 
M.icNaught I>onald F.. and Jacobson. 2.901.279. 
Niemnn M.nrv W and Maish. 2.S8.S.901. 
Recbtin. Eberhardt C. and Steele. 2.913.880. 
> .,..|imi;.r Csrl \V . and Joy. 2.883.039. 
Steffensen Percv L. 2.918.267. 
White. William E. 2 918.152. 
Williams, Glenn S. 2.869.154. 
W,.r-h.ii i:ug.iie P.. nn.l Birbour. 2.S93.926 
Bethon Henrv E . to United States of America. Navy, 
tvi* distillation system. 2,908,018. 10-13-59, Cl. 
174. 
Betn.-r Thomas E to Plastomntic Corp Recusable plastic 

.iintTiners 2 887 244. .5-19-59. Cl. 220 — 39 
Bettcher. Bnice H Reinforced, thermal Instilatlng. conden- 
sntlon-proof and light admitting member. 2,918.023, 
12-22-59. Cl. 108—16 
Better Bernard R.. to Scullv-Jones and Co. Cam and pin 

fvpe mandrel or chuck 2 S<i'» S4S. 6-2-59. Cl 82—44 
Better. Bernard R . to ScullT-lones and Co. Spline chucks 

and arbors. 2.890.054. 6-«-59. Cl. 279—1. 
B«Mter B.rnard K.. and J W. l>ehde, Jr. to Scully-Jones and 
Co Double roller torque driver. 2.889,022, 6-2-59, Cl. 
192 — 56. 
Better Packages. Inc. : See — 

I^ Baron Theodore, and Dodds. 2,892.500. 
Betterldge Harrv W Disposable shoe dressing device. 

2 SS<J 1,H3. .5-26^59. Cl 206—56. 
Betteridpe. Walter, to The International Nickel Co.. Inc. 
Method of hot working heat-resistant metal articles. 
2.891,307, 6-23-59. Cl. 29— 42^! 
Bettes Richard S., Jr.. to Standard Oil Co. Making sphe- 
roidal particles 2.8S7.724. .5-26-59, Cl. 18 — 47.2. 
Bettlnger. Com.. The : See — 

Randall. Boardman M., and Froblsher. 2,910.396. 
Bettis<in. David C : See — 

Berti, Roland J., and Bettlson. 2,898.452. 
Betfison. Dnvid C. and T W Hays Apparatus for con- 
trolling highway crossing signals. 2,887,571, 5-19—59. Cl. 
246 — 130 
BettoH. Phillip S.. and E L. Lvons, to The Ruberoid Co. 
Packaging of self-s^lii.g shingles. 2.885,073, 5-5-59, Cl. 
206 — 60. 
Bettonl. Eugene C. to Holley Carburetor Co. Ignition dis- 
tributor engine governor, tachometer drive unit. 2,893,363, 
7-7-.59. Cl 123—97. 
Bettrldge, Fredeslck L G.. to A. H 
Method "f encasing electrical 
6-23-59. Cl 53—37. 

Betts and Co Ltd. : See — 

Hawes. Walter J. 2.906 071 

Betts. John R. Milking apparatus. 

a. 137—559. 
Betts. Joseph T... Jr. : See — 

Schetelich, Alan A., and Betts. 2,883,416 



Flash- 
202 — 



Hunt ^Capacitors) Ltd. 
capacitors. 2,891,362. 



1,910,087, 10-27-59, 



84 



INDEX OF PATENTS, IJX'.'J 



2,877,085. 



Betts, Italph P., to Matralia Co., Inc. Combined luggage and 

furniture. 2.891.639. 6-23-59, CI. 190 — 21. 
IJetz, Carl E., to fSwitzer Brothers, Inc. Driven penetrant 

luetliod of tlaw detection. 2,883,549, 4-21-50, CI. 250 — 7J. 
Betz, Ilt-nry. Clamp-appiying tool. 2,880.634, 4-7-59. Ci. 

SI -"J.:;. 
Betz Laboratories, Inc. : See — 

lieorue, Cbarles B., Taiizola, and Kahlj-r. 
Kahler, Harry L., and George. 2.872.281. 
Kahler, Harry L., and Tanzola. 2,900,222. 
Tiiuzola. William A., and Schieber. 2,867,354. 
Hetzel. Alvln K., Sr. Brush assembly for pipe wrapping tna- 

chine. 2.888,694. 6-2-59. (1. 15 — 88. 
Betzen. John L. Hydraulic rotary pumps. 2,910,948, 

11-3-59, CI. 103 — 118. 
I'.etztr. Cloyd L.. to tieiieral Motors Corp. Heat exchanjrer 

for warm air furnace.s. 2,8sH,295. 5-12-59. CI. 2.57 — 139. 
Beuchle. Frit-tlrich, to Alfretl Teves Ma.'^clilnen und Arma- 

turenfabrik KG. Brake control valve uiechanltim. 

2.892.468, 6-30-59. CI. 137 — 505.13. 
Beuk, Jack F., and J. M. llogan. to Swift k Co. Use of 

proteolytic enzymes in poultry feed. 2,878, 12.{. 3-17-59, 

CI. 99—2. 
Beuk, Jack i\, A. L. Savlch. P. A. Goeser, and J. M. Hogan. 

to Swift & Co. Method of tendering meat. 2.903.362. 

9-a-59, CI. 9i» — 107. 
Beukema. Willem. and .T. Vuurmans. to North American 

Philips Co , Inc. Method of manufacture of tubular con- 
densers. 2.9O9.8r^0, 10-27-59. CI. 29 — 25.42. 
r.euri^, Andre E. Lady's elastic girdle. 2,899.964, 8-18-59, 

Beiirfherer, Charles A. E.. to Compagnle Francaise Thomson- 
Houston. Anode cooling device for electric tubes. 
2.SSL'.449. 4-14— VJ. CI. .'^l.'.— 118. 

Beusehausen. Willi, to Micafil A.-G. Device for winding 
flat annular b<xlies with very tine wires. 2.904,271, 
J>-15-59. CI. 242 1. 

Betither, Harold, to <Julf Research & Development Co. Vis- 
breaking of reduced crude in the presence of light catalytic 
cycle stock. 2,900..'?27. 8-1 8-^39. CI. 208 — 106. 

Beuther. Harold, and W. C. Offutt. to (Julf Research A 
Development Co. Hiuh-toinperature. lo w - conta ct time 
c-oking process. 2.874.U92. 2-17-59. CI. 202 — 14. 

Beuther, Harold, and A. M. Henke. to Gulf Research & De- 
velopment Co. I'rooess for utilizing impure hydrogen 
stream in hydrogenation reactions. 2.902.440. 9-1-59, Cl. 
208—210. 

Beuther. Harold. \V. A. Home, and C. W. Montgomery, to 
GuH Re.search & Development Co. Hydrogen treatment 
of hydrocarbons. 2.904.500. 9-15-59. Cl. 208—57. 

Beuther, Harold. A. M. Henke. and R. E. Peterson, to Gulf 
Research & Development Co. Improvements in hrdrogena- 
tlon and distillation of lubricating oils. 2.917,448. 
12-l.''>-59. n. 20S — 57 

Bevacqna. Louis A., to Motorola, Inc. Pushbutton gearshift 
.^elector. 2.910.885, 11-.3-59. Cl. 74 473. 

Bevan. Bernard J . to Smith-Corona Marchant Inc. Strip 
feedinc devlre with retractable pins. 2,913,093. 11-17-59, 
Cl. 197— l.-^S. 

Bevarly, Henry W. : See — 

MilU^r, Brudc D.. Reigel, Bolanowskl, and Bevarly. 
2.89S.092. 

Bev.irly. Henry W., \V. F Whitson. and C. C. Yann. to Chem- 
etron Corp. Method of and apparatus for producing naok- 
aiies of pl:istir material at high cyclic rates. 2.89o271. 
T-ji-')!*. n. .-..',-- :.'i. 

Beverly Development Corp. : See — 
Bf-rnstein. Joseph D. 2,869.207. 

Beverlv Votrue Co : See — 

Kyle, .Maririierlte G. 2.8S7,688. 

Bevprs, Eugene J., ann F. O. Zimmer. to General Motors Corp. 
Gns turbine fuel system including a starting accumulator. 
2.884,997, .'>-,'>-59. Cl. 158 — 36.4. 

I'.pvil :i<(inn. Frank : See — 

nicnf'v. Frnnk J. Jr.. and Bevilaoqna. 2.881.391. 

Bevllacqna. Patsy F.. J. T. Platl. and W. Wenner. to HnfT- 
mann-La R"irhe Inc. Synthesis of thyronine compounds 
2.895.927. 7-21-19. Cl. 2«0 — 4.71. 

Bevoort, Cornelius, and R. E. M. Baudet, to Staatsbedrljf der 
I'nstPrljen, Teleer.ifle en Telefonle. Automatic volume 
regulator. 2.8(>7.r,8S, l-r,-,'',9. Cl. 179 — 1. 

Bevoort. Cornells, and R. E. M. Baudet, to Staatsbedrljf der 
Postf'rijpn Teleeratie en Telefonie. Communication svs- 
tem channel terminating apparatus. 2,876,281, 3-3-S9, 
Cl. 179 — 15. 

Bewley, Thomas, nnd M. D. Cooke, to Hercules Powder Co. 
Process for purifying crude acetone. 2,906,676, 9-29-59. 
a. 202—57. 

Bewlev. William L., anrl !>. M. Dvorarok to Union Oil Co nf 
California Shale feeder. 2.871.170. 1-27— "Sg. Cl. 202—93. 

Bewley. William L.. J. L. Hotz, and R. L. Switzer, to Union 
Oil Cf). of C.illfomla. Shale retorting apparatus. 2.895 885 
7-21-59. Cl. 202— 91. 

Bever. .\rthnr J. : See — 

Lyle. Alfred G . Bnibaker, and Beyer. 2,915,388. 

Bever. "Fritz. Movable flgures with changing face expressions. 

2,887.820, .'5-20-59, Cl. 46 — 120. 
Beyer. .T^no : fire — ■ 

Hei.inis. James W. I., and Beyer. 
r?evor, Jenft. to .American Enka 

2,S'".7,909. 1-13-59. CI. 57 — 58.83. 



Bcyt-rle. Uiidi : Set- — 

IVrs. li. WHlth.T. and B.-verle. 2.SH3.380. 
Beyerstedt. John 11.. and 1^. K. Erickson. to Nordberg Mff. 

Co. Adzing bltB. 2,894,419. 7-14-59, CL 7t>— 103. 
l>e.\ersted(. iCaiidi L., to Thi- Fruak U. Hough Co. luvtrumeut 

panel ussemblies for tractors. 2.870.857, J-lU-59, Cl. ISO — 

'Mi. 
Beyerstedt. Ralph I>.. to The Frank G. Hough Co. Tractor 

battery arrangements. 2.910.132. 10-27-59, Cl. 1«0 — 68.5. 
Beyerstedt. Ralph L., and T. G. Granryd. to The Frank 0. 

Hough Co. Four wheel drive articulated velilcle. 2,913,061, 

11-17-59, Cl. 180— 12. 
Beyette. liordou D. : See — 

Beyette. Sanford R. 2,868.142. 
Beyette. Sanford R.. to H. D. Beyette. Ice cream fruit in- 

jt-rtor. 2>'iS.ll_'. l-13-.'.9. Cl. 107—1. 
Beyland. Robert W. Dericrs for measuring phonograph stylus 

pressure. 2.906,118, 9-21K-59, CL 73—141. 
Beyltr. .\rthur L : tiee — 

i'linton. Raymond O.. and Beyler. 2.868 811. 
Beyler. Roger E.. and L. H. .Sarett. to Merck & Co., Inc. 

Bisdiow steroids and method of making same. 2.888,456. 

5-26—59. Cl. 2«>0 — 239 55. 
Bevler, Roger E., and L. H. Sarett, to Merck k Co., Inc. 

Blsmethvlenediuxv steroids and methods of making saiue. 

2,sss.457. .5-26 .'.'9. Cl. 260 — 239.55. 
Beymer. Frank R. Guard for rotary mowers. 2.914.902. 

12-1-59. Cl. 54V— 25.4. 
Beymer. <Miver H., to (Jeneral Electric Co S|«acer f«>r el<-c- 

trinl win. lines J, 01s 6.39. rj--J"_'-.'>9. O. 3.';»V— ^185 
Beyner. Andre, to Ebauches 8. A. Timepiece comprising an 

electromagnetlcally maintained usclllating regulator. 

2.907,940. UV-«-59, Cl 318 — 132. 
Beyner, Andr^. to Ebauches S.A. Electric timepiece move- 
ment. 2.912.817, 11-17-59. Cl. 58—28. 
lievrle. Thomas T.. to Acme .Metal Molding Co. I*u»h bar 

for metal doors. 2.870.493. 1-27-59. Cl. 20 — 16. 
Beytes. Deane A. : See— 

Strother. John A.. Hanson, and Bevtes. 2.887.951. 
Beyvl, Jom-ph .M., to Th.« Foundrv Fiquipment Co. Mold 

drylnc ov.n. 2.891.319, 6-23-59. Cl. 34— 21 
Bharurha. Kekhusroo R.. to Canada Packers. Ltd. Epl- 

prctfnanolone-benzophpnone adduct and methods for pro- 

dncing and utilizing same. 2.868.810, 1-13-59 Cl. 260 — 

397.4 
Blalek. Jacques, to Standard Coll Prodncta Co.. Inc. Delay 

line. 2.895,112. 7-14-59. O. ."533 — 31. 
Bialous, Adolf J., and E. R. Aitley. to General Electric Co. 

Pressure transmitter for liquid metal tystems. 2.883.99S, 

4-28-59, Cl. 137—85. 
Blaly. Joseph Thread cutting release attachment for a 

lathe. 2.913.944, 11-24-59. Cl. 82—5. 
Bianchl. Acbille. Rotnry drier, esprclallr for granular sub- 
stances 2.878,584. 3-24-59. Cl 34 — 128. 
Bianchl Co. The: Sre — 

Flsk. Wilbur 2.886.927. 
Blanchi. Gulseppina. and J Rose, to Sodete d'ETtudes, de 

Ostlon et fl'EipIoitaflon de Brevpts. S. E G E B. J 

Branche k Oe. Magnetic writing board. 2.868.561. 1-13- 

59. ("1. 28J--29. 
Bianco, Henry J., to The Burch Co. Metal door conatnic- 

Hon. 2.889.899. 6-9—50. r\. 189 — 46. 
Blanco. Henry J., to The Burch Co. Mounting rail for 



Cl 160 — 90. 
2.910.798. 



butterfly valve. 



NavT. 

~r> 47. 



2.872,128. 
Corp. Doable twister. 



sliding window serpens 2.898.084. 8-11-.59. 

Bias, Thomas W. Fishing bobber with bait guard. 
11-3-59. Cl. 43 — 41.2. 

P.lhb Mfg. Co. : See — 

Shwhan. Rfyb«»rt E 2.87R.14n. 

Bl))blns. Gareth L.. to Norton Co. Sintered bearing compo- 
sition. 2.906,007. 9-29-59. Cl. 29 — 182 5. 

Bihbo. Carmen. Compound-movement 
2.892.600. a-30-59. Cl. 251 — 163. 

Bibbv. James : See — 

Ollendorf. Joel, and Blbby. 2.905.873. 

nibbv. Ralph D. : See— 

Barley. Herman, and Bibbv. 2.885,730 

Blberman. Lucien M.. to United States of America 
.Magnetic torque motor. 2.908.171. 10-13-59, Cl. 74- 

Bible. Roy H.. Jr.. to O. D. Searle k Co. Carboxyalkyl deriva- 
tives of polyhydrophennnthrene carlwxylic acids. 2.902.- 
404, 9-1-59. n. 260 — 343 2. 

Bible. Roy H.. Jr.. and W. M Hoehn. to G D. Searle k Co 
1.4a - dimethyl-l-hydroxymethvIr>«»rhTdro-«-phpnanthrol and 
others ther.'of. 2,880 371. ft-2-59. Cl. 2r!0 -611. 

Bible. Roy IT . Jr.. and C. Placek, to 0. D Searle k Co 4 .5- 
epoiysterolds and their manufacture. 2,908,682, 10-13-59. 
Cl. 260 — 239.55. 

Bible. Roy H.. Jr., and W M. Hoehn, to G D Searle k Co. 
1.4a - dimethyl - 6 - acvloxyperhydrophenanthrene - 1 - car- 
boxylic acid and derivatives. 2.918,490 12-22-59 Cl. 

260 tfi8.."). 

Bibolet. Aubert H.. O. L. Brown, R. P Fellmann. and O. A. 

Rlchter. Jr.. to Rohm k Haas Co. Spinning of fibers and 

films from particulate dispersions. 2.914,376. 11-24-59. 

Cl. 18—54. ^ 

Bichell, William J. : Se*^ 
Knicht. Theodore L 
Blchsel. Harry J., and \. 

trie Corp. Arc welding 

Cl. 314 — 71. 



and Bichell. 2.875.508 

J. Bdeslack. to Westlneho'ise Elec- 
npparaiuB. 2.879.434. S-24-59. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



85 



2.872.378. 

S 2.891.543 
.\nti«eptii* douche nppa- 
148 



Bichsel. Harry J., and A. J. Baeslack. to Westiughouse Elec- 
tric Corp. Arc welding apparatus. 2.897,342. 7-28-59. 

CL 219—130. 
Bichsel, Harry J., and F". E. Adamson. to Westingbouse 

Electric Corp. Thyratron motor controL 2,913.653. 

11-17-59. Cl. 318 — 331. 
Blckel. Ferdinand D., and C. P. Williams, to E. I. du Pont de 
I Nemours and Co. Blasting machine. 2,908.847, 10-13-59, 

Cl. 317 — 80. 
Bickers, Arthur, to Marconi's Wireless Telegraph Co. Ltd. 

Vanablf inductance devices. 2.870,423, 1-20-59. Cl. 

336—110. 
Blckerstaff, George W., Jr.. to Steel City Electric Co. Corner 

connector. 2,911.242. 11-3-59, CL 287 — 54. 
BickerstafT. Kenneth : See — 

Pilkington. Lionel A. B.. and BlckerstalT. 2.911,759. 
Blrklord. 1 n-d A., and K. K. Smith, to t'orning Gia.-.- Works. 

Method of makine a nonpurous. itemicrystalline ceramic 

b^Mly. 2.887.394. .5-19^0. Cl. lO»"> — »6. 
Bickforil. John II.. and D E. Lipfer. to Raymond Engineering 

Lat)urHtory, Inc. Self-liK^king electric plugs. 2,8>4.242. 

7 7-5!t, C\. 2;'.9 195 
BIckford Research I.4iboratorles Inc. : See — 

Pearsall. Dsrtd E. 
Ricking. John B . t.. Merck k Co . Inc. Bicvcllc-nitroeen- 

heteroeycllcconi|M.iinds. 2.917.511. 12-l.'^5y. Cl 260 — 240. 
Blcknell. Robert. R <; Lehberger. and A. B. Walker, to The 

• Jarrett Corp. Arctic shelter life raft 2.908.919. ld-20-59. 

CL »— 11. 
BlckofT. F!m:inu»»l M ; See 

Emerson. Oliver H.. and Blckoff. 2.884.427, 
llmer^oii. « Mlvfr H and Iti< koff 2 s5»5.y»i4 
Blckoff. Kmanuel .M.. and A. N »to«>th. to United Sates of 

.\mer«ra, Arrlculture. Estrogenic factor. 2.890,116, 

.•-9-.',j» n 09—2 
BIdart. .\rnaud P., Jr., to Zephvr Mfg. Co. Metal shaving tool. 

2.910.92(1. 11-3-59. Cl. 1H»— i2 
Btdault. Philippe, and R Metenler. to Esso Standard Soclete 

.\nonyine Francal^e. formerly Standard F^rancalse d»»s Pe- 

trt>les Lubricating grease compobitlonti. 2.903.427. 

9-H-59. Cl. 252 — 42.1. 
RIdlnck. Verne »' . Jr : See — 

.Manche.v. l^e^r^-] L.. and BIdlsck. 
Bldllncmaypr. .Moftl.^ s. : Srr 

Ki<llingmayer. William L and M. 
Bldlinirniu\er. Wll'iain 1. ^ind M S 

mtus. 2.891.543. R 23 5!t. C 128 
Bidner. John. Method and apparatus for freeing stopper 

ro<l In tKittom ptiurlng steel ladle. 2.883.722. 4-28-59, CL 

22—85. 
Dldwell. Ethel, to National Research lievelopmt'nt Corn. 

Prnc**** of preparing anti haemophillc globulin 2.867.5r.7. 

1-<V59. Cl. ir.7— 74. 
BIdwell. Howard. S to R. Bldwell. Method and apparatus 

for the treatment of paper stocks. 2.912.174. 11-10-59. 

Cl 241 — 15 
Bldwell. Jofieph B . to General Motors Corp. Power steering. 

20O4.120. 0-1.5-59. Cl ISO — 79.2. 
Bldw.dl. Rachel : See — 

Bidwell. Howard. 2.912,174. 
Bldwpll, Richard M : See - 

Thamer. Burton J . Bidwell. and Hammond. 2.904.4S8. 
Bleher, Cl.irence G . and G N. ZlegleT, to The International 

Nickel Co . Inc. Ca»t nickel base allov for high temjiera- 

t'lre s-TvL-e 2,91 2.323. 1 1 -1 0-59. Cl 75^171 
Bleher. Harold H . P K Bnilns. and H P Oretmr. to Polv- 

technlc Institute of Brooklyn Porous membrane materials 

and process for producing the same. 2.884.387, 4-28—59, 

n. 2«U>— 2 5. 
Biel>er. Herman, and I A. Eldlb. to Esao Research and En 

«rine«Tlng Co Removal of metallic contaminants from 

nvdrocarhon oils with a foaming agent. 2.897.144. 7-28- 

50. Cl 208—251. 
Ble^debach. William F. Jr.. and L L Hilton Centrifugal 

lmi>reL'natlne proeess of_maklng a pressure tank. 2.015.- 

425. 12-1-59. Cl. 154 — 83. 

BlfHlons'ein, Vincent O . to R C Can Co Silo covpr and 

nlnnjr.-r for cartridge-container. 2.887.2.53. .5-19—59 Cl. 
«w»«> ;t>7 

Bledermnn Joseph B Device for producing positive and ne*- 

aflvp pressures 2.88.^.983. 4-2^-59. Cl. 128 — 108. 
Bl.'dfrm.nn. Joseph B Bottle cap. 2.884.151. 4-28-59, Cl. 

215—41 
Bledermann Friedrlch. to Agfa Akt. Diaphragm suitable 

for photometers 2.80R.5OS. 7-28—50. Cl 88 — Al 
Bipdemiann. Friedrlch. F. Jakob, and F. Rau, to Agfa .\kt. 

Strip ro.ifint; ft[>parafus 2.878,779. 3-24-59. Cl. 118 — 412. 

Bledermann William C . and L C. Gutschlck. to Motorola, 
Inc Radio receiver copstructlon. 2,903.516. 9-8-59. Cl. 
17»— 1 

Bledermann. Wolfgang : See — 

Schnell. Hennnnn Nenfwig. Hlntzniann. Rnlchle, and 

Rledemiann 2.0174«8 

Schnell. Hermann. Ralchle. and Bledermann. 2.910.483. 

Bie<less. Anthony R . to Goodman Mfc Co. Bit mounting 

moans for boring head cutters. 2.899.187, 8-11-59. Cl. 

2«2 — 33 

Bledess. Anthonv R,. to Goodman Mfg. Co. Breaker roller 

for boring heads. Re. 24.732, 11-10-59, Cl. 262 — 33. 
BleKanski. U ladvslaw J . and L. M (Jlickman to Radio Corp. 
ot America Magnetic shift r.'glster. 2,873.438, 2-10-59 
n ,340—174. 



Anti-spasmod- 
12-22-59, Cl. 

Antispasmod- 



IJieger. Jacob J., and R. H. Wadsworth. to Daco Machine k 
Tool Co. Gear train testing apparatus. 2,877,648, 
3-17-59. Cl. 73—162. 

Biel. Haas, to H. Slcklnger. Automatic paper working ma- 
chine. 2,917,307. 12-15—59. Cl. 270 — .H7. 

Blel, Hans. E. Pfaffle. and F. Bertsch, to H. Sickinger. Ap- 
paratus for making articles stitched along a fold. 2,895,730, 
7-21-59. Cl. 27(» — 37. 

Biel, Hans, and W. Kugler, to H. Slcklnger. Inking roller 
with porous corrosion resistant coating. 2.908,068, 
10-13-59. CL 29—121 

Biel, Hans, and E. PfSffle. to H. A. Slcklnger Method for 
the manufacture of ring book sheets in a combined oper- 
ation. 2.911.888. 11-10-59. Cl. 93—1. 

Biel, John H.. to Lakeside Latwratories. Inc. Aminoalkynyl- 
N-alkylpiperidine carboiylates. 2,807,019, 1-6-59, CL 
260—247.2. 

Biel. John H.. to Lakeside Laboratories. Inc. N-alkylpiperldyl 
alkynylamines. 2.867.620. 1-6-59, Cl. 200 — 247.5. 

Biel, John H.. to Lakeside I.Aboratories. Inc Diphenyl- 
alkvlaminomethvl pvrrolidlnes. 2.874.163, 2-17-59, Cl. 
260— 313. 

Blel, John H , to l.«keslde Laboratories, Inc. Synthesized 
antispasmodic compounds. 2,900.415, 8-18-^59, Cl. 260 — 
670.6. 

Blel. John H.. to Lakeside I^aboratorles. Inc. Quaternary 
ammonium salts of aminoalcoho! esters of .\-alkvlpi|>eridlne 
carboxyltc adds. 2.903.453, 9-^.59. Cl. 260—247.2 

BieL John H.. to Lakeside Laboratories Inc. Hydroxyplperi- 
dlno-N-alkylene aldehvdes. 2,911,408. 11-3-59. CL 260— 
294.7. 

Blel. John H., to Lakeside l^ilKiratories. Inc. 
jcs siwTjfic for |»eptic ulcer. 2,918,406, 
167 — 65 

Biel. John H., to Ijikeside I.al>oratories. Inc 

Ics specific for upper gastrointestinal pain and spasm 

2.918.407. 12-22-59. <1 167 — 65. 

Blel, John H.. to Ijikeslde Ijiboratorles. Inc. Antispasmod- 
ic compositions specific for treating spasm of the colon 

2.918.408. 12-22-59, C[. 167 — »'.5 

BielawskI, Mitchell S.. to Universal Oil Products Co Manu- 
facture of s<dld phosphoric acid catalysts. 2.871.199. 
1-27-50. n 252 — 1.35. 
Bielenliere, Ravmond G. : See — 

Baird, Douglas O . and Bl.denberg. 2,881.258. 
P.nird. Donelas O.. and Blelenln-rg. 2.881.260. 
Biello. Stephen J. : See — 

M.ison. Walker, and Biello. 2.884.9.52. 
Bielsiein. Walter J., to Jersev Production Research Co. 
.Meth.xl of perforating well "casing. 2.891.620. 6-23-59, 
Cl. 166 55 5 
Blemlller. Philip E.: See — 

Van Horn. John A . Blemlller. and Reese 2.888.797. 
Blemlller. Philip E.. J. H. Reese, and J. A. VsB Horn, to 
Hamilton Watch Co. Indexing mechanism. 2.877,654 
3-17-59. Cl 74 — 88 
Bit»n Hnns-Samnel : See — - 

Baumann. Fritz, and Blen. 2.901.479. 
Blen. Jack M. Portable roll and measure machine. 2.871,568. 

2—3-59 n .33—129 
Bieneck. Edmund, and E. Schroth. to Didier-Werke A.G 
Process for the production of mai:neslfe which is poor in 
silica or •illca fr.-e. 2. 881. 04s. 4-7-.'0. <"1. 2:i— 67 
Bienenfeld. .\rthtir. Protective hacking compositions f»r 

mirrors 2 867.538. l-<>-59. CL 106 — 14. 
Blenert. Berthold : See — 

Baumann. Fritt, Blenert, Vollmann, and Rosch. 
2 897.039. 
Bi«'nert" Berthold. K. Brele. and M Groll. to Farbenfabriken 
Raver Akt T*hThaloov<«nine-sulfonamldes and process for 
their manufacture. 2.873.280. 2-10-59. Cl. 260— 314 5 
Bieneft. B«>rthold : Sre — 

Selbert, Helnrich. Triebeneck, Blenert, and Baumann 
2 875.211. 
Bienlocki. Henrv S : See — 

Kolesa. Thomas J.. Blcnleckl. and Lich 2.918.022. 
BlenioM>k. Chester E . to Union Carbide Corp Process and 
ajrent for treating ferrous materials. 2.873,188. 2-10-59. 
Cl. 7.5—130. 
Bier. Albert : See — 

Alhedyhl. Karl, and Bier. 2.893,222 

Bier, Gerhard : See — 

Fisrher. Fdear. Welhsermel. and Bier. 2.002.477. 
Heltzer, Erich, Gumboldt, Messwarb, and Bier. 
743. 
Bier. Merlin I*. Scraper attachment for silo unloader. 

2.805,626, 7-21-50. Cl 214—17. 
Bier, Milan. Continuous free-boundary flow electrophoresis. 

2.878.178. S-17-59. Q. 204—180. 
Bieri. Hans, nnd E Denzler. to H. A Schl.Htter. A. G. Work 
holding device. 2.875.718. 3-3-50 n. 113 — 00. 

Blering. Robert C. nnd D. L. Southam. to Thompson Prod- 
ucts. Inc. Pump Seal. 2.882.075. 4-14-59. Cl. 286—11. 

Blerly, George W. Control means for self-propelled mowing 
machines. 2,906,362. 9-29—59, Cl. 180 — 79.3. 

Blerman, Aron. Device for the separation of gas ions 

2,919,348. 12-29-59. CL 250—41 9. 
Blerman. Harrv C • Scr - 

Barsky. George, and Blerman. 2,888,366. 
Blerman. Karl M : See — 

Berenschot, Donald J., Pinhaslk, and Bierman. 2.884,397. 



2,906.- 



86 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1959 



Blennann, Arnold E. Variable stroke mechanisms. 2,873.611, 



variable Btroke 



combustion 
11-17-09. 



2-17-59. CI 74 — 40. 
Bierniann, Arnold E Control .systems for 
engines. 2.873,728. 2-17-59, CI 123 — 48. 
Blermann, Arnold K. Internal oombuRtlon engine control 

systems. 2.902.013. 9-1-59. CI 12,3 — 48. 
Blermann, Arnold E. Variable stroke piston engines. 

2.909.163, 10-20-59. 01. 123 — J>^. 
Blermann, Arnold E. Multi-cylinder Internal 

engines. 2.909,104. 10-20-59. CI. 123 — 48 
Blernackl. Felix F. Door bells. 2.912.956, 

CI. 116—86. 
Blery, Arthur : .«;<»r— 

Derby, Richard F.. and Blery. 2.890,824. 
Derby. Richard F.. and Uiery. 2,l»ll,lJ4. 
Biesanz, (.'haries \V., Sr . and K. J. Walsh. .Masonry cutters. 

2.874,688. 2-24-59. ("1. 12.')— 23 
Biesele. Rudolph L.. Jr., to DSI' Corp. Photoelectric grading 

instrument. 2.882.785. 4-21-59. CI. 88—14 
Biewald. Robert R , »<i to H A. Sturgps. Bug shield for 

automobiles. 2.868.308. 1-13-59. CI. ISO — 6Ji. 
Big "A" Mfe Co. ; iHee— 

Birkmever. Clement E., Sr 2,904.821. 
Blgelow, Bryant. Desk trays and the like. 2,894,640. 

7-14-59, CI. 211—126. 
Blgelow, Floyd E. Portable building. 2.890,498, &-16-59, 

a. 20—2. 
Bigi'low, Herbort L , to Baker Oil Tools, Inc. .Apparatus f>>r 

efTectine operation of subsurface well bore devices. 

2 «71 946. 2-3-.^'». CI 166 — ♦U 
Blgelow, John E . to United States of America, Navy. Meter 

with logarithmic amplifier. 2,870.409. 1-20-59. CI. 

32 4 132 
Blgelow, John E., to Genera! Electric Co, Pulse reverter. 

2.915.630. 12-1-59. CI. 2."n— 27 
Blgelow, John E.. to General Electric Co. Logarithmic ratio 

meter. 2.916.702. 12-8-59. Cl. 324 — 111. 
Bigelow-Llptak t'cirp. : Nee - 

Sampson, Richard E. 2,870.624. 
Blgelow, M.'lvin H. • f^re — 

Orrer, Ralph H , and Bigelow. 2.891.732. 
Blc-elow. Norman E . S to G. C. Graham and M« to I. J. 

Kunik. Steel wool erinding and polishing wheel. 2.873,466, 

2-17-59. Cl. 1.1—230. 
Blirt'low-S inford Carpet Co.. Inc. : See — 

Hoeselbarth. Frank W. E. 2.903,022. 
Ble Genie (^orp. : See — 

Chambers. Joseph W. 2,902,700. 
Bigcle. Lnur'-ru-o (\ : See — 

Ray. William A . and Biggie. 2.874 0.30 
Bltrgs, Ralph J , and J M. Tucker. Si)eed control device. 

2,912,8>i0. 11-17-59, Cl. 74 — 526. 
Bigcs, Robert W. to The S. K. AVplIman Co Method for 

producing bl met.illlc article. 2.892,707. 6-30-59. CL 75 — 

208. 
T'.ishnm. John TT. : See — 

r* is< '-randt^ .\r*htir B«^s«e. and Bichani. 2 80.' 301 
Bleham. RosTfr V. Flood control device. 2.914.081,11-24-59. 

Cl. 137—394. 
Bljrinelli. Orfste F. A Extrusion press for indirect extrusion 

of hollow r.arts. 2.013.107. 11 17-59. Cl. 207—9 
BIcler. .Mien R, Shuttle lift for parking machine. 2.910.166. 

12-<-.'0. Cl. 214 — 16.1. 
Blgras. Norman J. : See — 

Sharrar. Osro G.. Brooks, and BUrras. 2.<'<'«s 2«4 
Bih.ilv. r.ajos. to Industrial .Aronuntancv Partnershfn Ltd. 

Apparittis for recording data. 2.910,934. 11-3-59. Cl. 

101 — 10. 
Bih'er. Waldemar E Identifying labels 

Cl. 20fi — 56 
Blhler. Walter G. Hydraulic machine 

Q_.-,n. CI 77-33..'. 
Bijloo Johan D. : See — 

I'h'enhroek. Jnn TI., KoopmSn, 
Rijloo 2.911.337. 
Bikales. Norbert M , to Americnn Cvanamid Co. Cyanoethyla- 

tlon of wool 2.<'O0.925. 6-16-.50. Cl. « — 127.6. 

Bikales. Norbert M.. A. H. Oruber. and L. Rapoport. to 

American Cvanamid Co. Cvanoethylation of cellulose. 
2.907,625, 10-n-r.9, Cl. 8 — 120. 

Bikales. Richard G.. to Metal and Thermit Corn. Feed de- 
vice for continuous plating barrel, 2,868,709. 1-13-59. 
Cl. 204—201. 

Bilaisl«. Viktoras. Pneuma' Icallv operated control valve for 



2.914.647. 
See — 



2,907.211. 



. 2.914.166. 11-24-59. 
tool. 2.915.924. 12- 

Ilaeck, Daams. and 



2.870,789. 1-27-59. 
2.879,556. 



Cl. 137—622. 



hydraulic actuators, 

BIlco Co.. The : fire — 
Lyons. William C, 

Bllde. Tord K. I>. : See — 

Hultberg, Holf B. J., and Bllde. 2.910.104. 
Bllek. Andrew G., to United States of America, Air Korce. 
Ammunition majrizine. 2,889,751, (>-9-59. Cl. 89 — 34. 

Bllek, Ludwig : See — 

Schmid, Otto, Bllek, and Seifried. ' 2,878,279. 

Bilker, Xavif'r. and P. Muller. to Compagnie Francalse des 
Matieres Colorantes. New complex soluiions and disper- 
sions and process for their preparation. 2,895,837, 7-21-59. 
CI. 106 — IS. 

Bllger, Xavit-r, and J. Pechmeze. to Compagnie Francalse 
des Matieres Colorantes. New water-soluble complexes 
and a process for their preparation. 2,904,572, 9-15-59, 
Cl. 260 — 438. 



BUI. Albert O. : 8e«— 

Ganska, Kingston E . and BUI 
Bill Jack Scieutinc In.-itruMi'ni Co. : 
Beach. James R. 2.877. •■.!»8. 
Breazeale, John B. 2.907, 9«0. 
Breazeale. Jotin li.. Mcilwraith. and Dacus. 
Mill.T. KuHsell I.. 2 ^HTM.i. 
MUler, Russell L. 2.908.943. 
Hill. Ji.lin <' , to I nited Staleu Rubber Co. Dl-<alkyl )-m<>no- 

(alUvlphenyl) -phosphite*. 2.877.259, »-l(>-5». Cl. 2«0 — 

4»il 
Bill. Theodore R. Automatically retractable hitch leg. 

2,882,070. 4-14-59, Cl. 280- -475 
Billen. Peter, to Schloemann Akt. Tool arrangement for 

severing the extruded product In directly ojieraiing extru- 
sion preasea. 2.890.782, 7-28-59. CI. 207—1. 
Billen, Peter, and W Linnerx. to Schloemann Akt. P^xce«»- 

presaure ineana for multi<ylinder hydraulic ayttemi. 

2 S.S2 t•,,^^. 4-21-59 ( 1 60- 07 
Billetdeaux, Adrian C . to Westlnghouse .\lr Brake Co. High 

resistance senjicunductor cells. 2.888,620, &-2<t-59, Cl. 

317—241. 
Bllleter. Henry R.. to Liquid Controls Corp. Infinitely vari- 
able planetary transmiasion. 2.868,038. 1-13-59. Cl. 74 — 

796. 
Bllleter. Henry R , to Liquid ControJa Corp. Variable speed 

transmission and controls therefor. 2,^84.793. 5-.'>-59. Cl. 

74—112. 
Bllleter. Henry R., to Ammco Tools. Inc. Ijithe. 2.891.435. 

6-2.''.-.'9. Cl X2- 2 
Bllleter. Henry R . to Ammcn Toola. Inc. Grinding device. 

2.9O1.R60. 9-1-59. Cl. 51-96. 
Bllleter. Henry R . and G. B. Richards, to Liquid Controla 

Corp. Tank unloading apparatus. 2.894.659. 7-14-59, Cl. 

222 72 

Bllleter. Jean-Rene : See — 

Reirhstein. Tndeus. Wettsteln. Anner, Bllleter. Heualer. 
Neh»'r. Schmldlln. L'eberwasser. and Wleland. 
2. 904. .145 
BlUI, (ilorglo. to Fidell'y Machine Co.. Inc. Circular knit- 
ting maililne. 2.8H1 004. 4_i4_5f». Cl. 66—40 
BllUg, Erich, to St.irrfrosmnschlnen AG. Control device 

2,887,932, .5-26-59. Cl. 90— 62. 
IlilliK, Ernst, and I> B Gas.oon. to Sieroen* Edlaon Swan 

Ltd Semi-conductor activated with di»*oriated ammonia. 

" S87 4."3 5-19 5ft r\ 252 02 3 
Blllig. Ralph B . and M S. ZNkln. to Kromex Corp. Double 

walled container. 2.897.996. 8-4-59. Cl. 220—15. 
Bililn. Jimes U.. I. <;fMlier. and R. <". Hall, to Electric k 

Musical Industrials Ltd .Automatic gain lontrol rlrcnlta for 

t-l.'vislon receivers 2.''R'..472. .•.-.'^.'.<». Cl 178 -7 3 
Bllllnrhurst. Wl'fre«l A. Device for golf putting practice. 

:'.<'99.207. 8-11 59. Cl. 273 — 177 
Bli>lng9. Charles K.. and R. S. Piatt, to Whlrlr>oo1 Corn. 

Closure means for a cabinet or the like. 2.899.717. ft-18-59. 

Cl. 20—16. 
Billincs. Ini J. : See — 

H>)tb<lnj. C1inrle<« K.. Sr.. and nUMnm. 2.878.«RS. 
Hiithslni;. Charie-« K.. Sr., and BlHIngs. 2>95 .%.-.« 
Huthslng, Charles K.. Sr . and Bllllnirs. 2.9O0 936. 
I'.illiim:» John H . to I'nlted States of America. Armv Set- 

t'uk devtcH for fur.e. 2 8S2.826, 4-21-59. Cl. 102—78. 
BUllncs. Orman B , to Johnson k J>hn»«<n. Itnpartinc antl- 

nilcrohial prop»>rties to f..rine<l articles. 2,880.129. 3-31-^19. 

ri ir.T- 30 
Bllltnir^. PhlMp M . to Snndera Aasorlates. Inc. Electrical 

mnnnfl"T d.vir*. 2«7«.402. 3-3-50. Cl 317—242. 
Bininin Sanford M. : Se« — 

Wrlcht. James H . Brlggs. Billings, and Harriman. 
2 903.64."». 
Billlnes. Theodore E. C. P Keshler, Jr. snd H \V. Waln- 

wrlcht, to General E'ectric Co. Transistor memory circuit. 

2.9O2.0T4. 0-1-59. CV 340 173 
Billings. Thomas A. Tree and brush cutting attarhment for 

bulldoiers. 2,894.544, 7-14-59, Cl 14-1 — 34. 
Blllintrs, Thomas A. Land clearing rake. 2.897.614. 8-4-58. 

Cl. 37—145 
Bllllngslev. William F. to The B. P. Goodrich Co. Crack 

resistant and fraction boo^tinir device for pneumatic tire 

treads. 2.910.104. 10-27-59. Cl. 1.".2— 211. 
Billingsley. William F.. and J. K. Balihlser. to The B. F. 

Goodrich Co. pneumatic tire treads. 2.869 609. l-2t>-5». 

Cl. 152—209. 
Hillinetoii Evans R . to The Bastian Blessing Co. Pressure 

reg :lafor safety valve. 2 807.234, 1-6-59. Cl. 137—505.11. 
Bllllngton. Evans R.. to The Bastian Blessing Co. Excess 

flow valve. 2.909.188. 10-20-59. Cl. 137—310. 

BUI ion & Cie:See — 

Billion, Jacques. 2,881.504. 
Billion. Jaciiues. to Bllljon A Cle Process for crimping tex 



tile threads. 2.881.504. 4-14-59, a. 
Blllman, Carl A. Milling cutter. 2,903,784. 9-15-59, CL 

29—105 
Billman, Gerald C. and C. F. Quick, to Rohr Aircraft Corn. 

Conveyor for workplece and template. 2.883.912, 4-28-56. 

CI. 90— 13. 

Bills. Richard F. : Sec— 

Brunton, Don L. 2.915,598. 

Blllue. Robert F . and J. T Williamson, to Thlele Kaolin Co. 
.Method of dewaterine clay. 2,905,643. 9-22-59, Cl. 252— 
313. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



87 



U 



Log bunk latch. 
See— 



2.891.485. 6-25-69. 



Blllupa. Thomas 
Cl. 105—160. 

Blltuiore Mfg. Co 

Sinclair, Lou F 2.915.350. 

Bllz. Willtelm. to Siemens Schuckertwerke Aktlengesellschaft. 
Maximum value dt-termiulng device. 2.913,174. 11-17-59. 
Cl. 235 — 145. 

Bina MeiTln J : See - 

Meyer. Earl A., and Blna. 2.868.761. 

Uinc> r. Httu.^ titt 

lloxcer. John K , and Blncer. 2,875,607. 
Boxcer John K . and Bincer 2,896.098. 

Blncer. Hans, to The Babcock A Wilcox Co. Probe support- 
ing means for ultrasonic testing of clrcumferentlally ex- 
tending butt weid». 1.908,161. 1O-13-09. Cl. 73 — 67.8. 

Bimlei All red. to The Sh<T\» in Williams Co. Method of mak- 
ing a container 2 871. .5.53. 2-3-.'>9, Cl 29 — 451. 

Hinder. Hans, and E Bulilnger, to Rottweiler Kunstseidefabrik 
Akt. Pro<n>» (or the production of the glycol of ter- 
epbttiallc scid suitable for polymerliatjon. 2.877.262. 

3-io-.'.y. Cl 200 — »:.". ^ ,^ 

Binder. Paul B. Wheel alignment gages. 2.882.607, 4-21-59. 
(-| 33 203 

Binder. Kl<"luird, to Fl^tel ft Sachs AG. Control switch for 
.•lectrlcally-actuat.-d clutch 2.i>8<i,665. 5-12-59, CI. 
2oO — 61 46. 

Binder. Richard, to Flrhtel ft Sachs A.G. CTutch arrange- 
ment. 2>'.*1.>.40, 0-23 59. Cl 192 -3 5 

Binder, Richard. Valve device. 2.806,279. 8-28-59. Cl. 
137—54 

Binder, Robert : See — 

Porsche. Ferdinand, and Binder. 2.902.020. 

nin<ler, William <> : See— 

I'.rkins. RoKcr A . and Binder 2.^71.118. 

Binding. Otto. Apparatus for packaging of plastic substances 
or liquids. 2.906.074. i»- 29-59. Cl. 5:i— 140. 

Bindler, Jakob : See — 

Kleetii.inu, Alois, and Bindler. 2.899,354. 
Kleemann. Alois. K.-ller. and Bindler. 2.S97.041. 
Mo.M. Krnst. and Bindler 2.867.659 

Mindon, Doucl.is G , I. P. V. Carter. an<l .M. J. Friedman, to 
Ferranti. Ltd Magnetic-core storase devices for digital 
romput«rs 2.«<<>0.4O0. .3-3l-,59. Cl .340—174 

Blnegar. Rollln J. Tire traction device. 2.910.105, 10-27-59, 
r\ 152— 22.'i. 

ninek, Heinz : See— 

Kun>:e. Krwln. and BInek. 2.910.116. 

Blnford. IWnjamin L.. to Mairnetrol. Inc Viscous fluid level 
ni«>a8uring device. 2.911.830. 11-10-59. Cl. 73—309. 

Binford. Robert S.. to General Electric Co Fluid flow meas- 
urement and control apparatus. 2.888.780. 6-9-59. Cl. 
103—12. 

Bill::. Herbert A.. R R Wnrehsm. and O. E WolIT to Polaroid 
<'orp Photographic a]>p»mtus for exposing and procesaing 
film. 2 '*73 ftSO. 2 1 7-.59 Cl 9.5—13 

Bine. Herbert A , and J W I.othrop. to Polaroid Corp. 
bounce flash adapter. 2.910.573. 10-27-59. 



.\nneallnj: process for minimising core loss 
el«M-tric sheet segments. 2.890.143. G-^-W. 



Photographic 
Cl. 240— 1 3. 
Bingel, Jakob. 
In hot rolled 
Cl 14fl— 112 
Blngen-.an. J Bvron : See — 

Axtell. William R., Blntreman. and Glraltls 2P1«50« 
P.lnceman. J Byron, and .^ F. I.imper. to Ethyl Corp Foam 
c«»ntrol in the distillation of cyclopentadlenyl manganese 
tri'-nrbonvl 2 <»••> 0;»7 1 1"- '9 «'1 202 40 
ItlTh'TTi F*-"-''!* i: 'n IT'' Ci'-oil* B'^nker Cn Cur- 
rent balancing transductors for parallel connected diodes. 
• VM .'l" •;-HV_V» Cl 3_M 27 
Blncham. George H.. Jr.. to Cambridge Rubber Co Method 
of m.iking hollow metal lasts. 2.912.368. 11-10-59. Cl. 
204 9. 
Bincliam. Georee H . Jr. to Cambri<lge Rubber Co Hand 
Tool for t»o>.|tionlnjr slide fasteners In articles of manu- 
facture. 2.913.743. 11-24-58. Cl. 12—103. 
r.inghaiii Hen r..nd <orp . The : Sn 
llinsev. RolH-rt S. 2.'i72.83u 
HInsey. Robert S. 2 8*51.637. 
Hinsey. Robert S 2.«i97.68rt 
Hln.sey. Robert S.. and Fender. 
Johnstone. Theodore H. 2,899.838. 
po«.'i Itiirn.-f J 2 «7.*. on 
Powell, Burnet J 2.903 907. 
Skareen. Willard C. 2.899.837. 
Bingham, Nell D., to Thompson Ramo Wooldrldge. Inc. Re- 
taining device. 2.909..354, 10-20-59. CI. 248 — 316. 



2.915,916. 



: Sre— 
Bingham, and Anderson. 

See— 
2,893,108. 

. : See — ^, 
A.. Jr.. Binkley 



2,898,660. 



Dumljauld. and Perry. 



Bingham. Robert E. 
Salem. Samuel. 

Blnish. Stanley E. : 

Kitts. Harry R 
Binkley. Georce W. 

Brooks, t red 
2.868.205. 

Binkley William J 
.McKay, Harry 

Blnkowskl. Andr" 

43 — «3 1 
BInks Chester J . to Scovlll Mfg 

vilve. 2,S78,H36. 3-24-59. Cl. 138 — 45. 
Binks. Chester J., to Scovlll Mfg. Co. Flow control device. 

2.899.981. 8-18-59. Cl. 138 — 46. 



. : See— 
M. 2.918.301. 

w. Fly bobber. 



Co. 



2.884.734. 5-^59. Cl. 
Two-piece flow control 



the 



to 

to 



Blnks Mfg. Co. : See — 

Enasle, Bruno E. 2.909,626. 
Blnney, John C. H. : See — 

Mlllett, Raymond C. and Blnney. 2,908.031. 
Binning, Robert C , and J. F. Jennings, to The American Oil 
Co. Solvent eitractlon separation of a methylene chlonde- 
paraflinic hydrocarbon mixture. 2,9u8.73u, 10-13-59. Cl. 
2«»0 — 67*' 
Binning. Robert C. and J. T. Kelly, to The American Oil 
Co. HydrocarU>n conversion with dlalytlc separation of 
the catalyst from the bvdrocarbun products. 2.913.507. 
11-17-59. Cl. 260— €83.44. _^ ^ 

Binuing, Robert C. and J. T. KeUy. to The Amencan Oil 
Co. Extraction of alcohols with propylene carbonate. 
2.918.4S6. 12-22-59, Cl. 260 — 450. 
Binns. Albert, to Commer Cars Ltd. Trucks, lorries and 

tike 2.883.079. 4-21-59. Cl. 214—512. 
Biological Research. Inc. : See — 

WeichsesiUaum, Theodore E. and E. G. 2,884.150. 
Biondl, Frank J.. H M Cleveland, and M. Y. Sullivan 
Bell Telephone I^aboratoriets, Inc. Ohmic contacts 
silu-on UMlies 2.874,341. 2-17-59. Cl. 317—240. 
Biondo. Charles: See — 

Dressier. Herbert, and Biondo. 2,885.981. 
Biondo Frank P.. to General Motors Corp. Vehicle dash 

cumpartment 2.8i»3,234. 4-21-59. Cl. 296 — 37. 
Birch and <Iattone. Inc ; Sre — 

Bir<h. Herl>ert M , and Gattone 2,872.923. 

Birch. Herbert M.. an<i 1) H. (;attone, to Birch and <;attone. 

Inc Means for administering pressuriz*^ nieduaments, 

rases, combinations thereof and liquids into body cavities. 

2.872,923. J-lo-59. Cl 128— 1S4 

Birch Norman E.. to Calzary Tent 4 Awning Ltd Tent eave 

pole construction- 2,893,411. 7-7-:.9. Cl. 135 — 15. 
Ihrchall. Ge^-rge H.. Jr.. and J. A. Purdy. to Fischer 4c Porter 
Co Ro'ary \ahes for laboratory glasi^ware and the like. 
2 876y8.'> .3-1(^.59. Cl 251—102 
BirehaU. William R., and L. M. Watson, to National Dis- 
tillers and Chemical Corp. Handling of sodium disper- 
sions. 2.894.7S8. 7-14-59. Cl. 302 — 66. 
Bird. Brooks A. : See — 

Franklin. Burton E . Jr.. and Bird. 2,891.481. 
Bird Electronic Corp. : See — 

Bird. James R.. and Stevens. 2.884.603. 
Bird James R.. Calderhead, and Heller. 2.891.221. 
I-'rederic P.lossv D. 2.s7.'. 44i5. f 

Stevens. Hamld E. 2.884.595. 
Stevens, Harold E. 2.884,606. 
Bird, Eugene A. : See — 

Andrews, Dallas R., and Bird. 2.908.495. 
Bird, •...rdon A. Multi-band tuned antenna. 2.881.430. 

4^7_.5f>. n 343-747. 

Bird, James M : See — 

Oliver. Willis J 2.883,757. 
Bird. James R.. and H. E Stevens, to Bird Electronic Corp. 

.Method of and apparatus for converting high frequency elec- 
trical energy into heat. 2.884,003. 4-25-59. Cl. 333—22. 
Bird James R H J. Cahlerhead and H. H Heller to Bird 

Electronic Corp Standing wave Indicator. 2. 891. 221. 

r,_HU_59. Cl. 324—95 
Bird. lister F.. to Entrelhard Industries. Inc. Operating 

circuit for cmpact type arc lamps. 2,870.379. 1-20-59. 

Cl. 815 — 174. 
Bird Lester F. to Knirelhart Industries. Inc. Electrical cir- 
cuit for electrical discharge lamps. 2.872.623. 2-3-59. Cl. 

31.'>— 224 , „ 

Bird I>»ster F.. to Engelhard Industries. Inc. Starting and 

operating circtiit for high pressure arc lamps. 2. 889. 489, 

r.-j-5!t C] :m5— liX' 
Bird, Lester F.. to Eneelhard Industries. Inc. .\utomatic 

wattage reirulator for electrical devices. 2.898.545, 8 4 5 9. 

Cl. 32.3—77. 
Bird Machine Co. : Sre — 

Cannon. Ma<llson M. 2.897.972. 
Ro,is. John T. 2«8S.142 
Smith. Richmond W. 2.905.241 
BInl. Ravmond, to International Computers and Tabulators 

Ltd Electronic calculating app.nratns for addition and 

subtraction. 2.904.2.52. 9-1.5-59. Cl 23.->— 176. 
Bird. Raymond, and B. Taylor, to The British Tabilatiig 

.Machine Co. Ltd. Data storage devices. 2.890.439. 6-9-59. 

CI. 3 40— 173. 
Bird ft Son. inc : See- 

Traudt, Stephen C. Curran. and Beale. 2.908,464. 
Zltke. Ern.'st J 2.905.569 
Bird, Svdnev S . 4 Sons Ltd. : See — 
Gahderton. Peter C. 2.902.5T1. 
Bird Walter, to W. S. Correll. Automobile house and camp 

ing trailer, and method of manufacturing the s^ame. 

2,894.783, 7-14-59. Cl. 290—23. 
Bird. William H.. O. S. Plantinga, and J. E Newsome. to 

Johnson 4 Johnson. Fibrous absorbent ball and method 

of producing same. 2,899.337. 8-11-59. Cl. 117 — 04. 
Blnlen. John H.. to United States of America, .\tomic Energy 

Commission. Fabrication of neutron sources. 2.870.339. 

1-20-59. Cl. 250—84.5 
Uirden. John H.. to Inited States of America, .\tomic En.^rey 

4 otninission Fabrication of neutron sources. 2.S!>3..">53. 

4 21 .".0. CI 2.5t> — 84.5. 



Binlen, John H.. to United States of America. Atomic Energy 
Commission. Method of preparing polonium-boron sources. 
2.898,473. 8-^-59. Cl. 250—84.5. 



88 



INDEX OF PATENTS. 1950 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



89 



to United States of 
Radioactive battery. 



2.891.805. 6-23-59. 



2.870.367. 
Huk'ties Aircraft Co. 



BirJen. John II., and K. C. Jordan. 

America. Atomic Energy Commission 

2.yi3.510. 11-17-59. CI. 136 — 4. 
Binlsall. Charles J. Trailer landing gear 

<:i. 2S0— ir)(V5. 
Birdsall, Charles K. : See — 

Everhart. Thomas E., and Blrdsall. 
Bir(l.«all, i harles K.. and L. .M. Fu-ld, to 

Microwave tube. 2.885.641. 5-5-:>9, CI. 333 — 31. 
Birdsall. Charles K., and S. -Sensiper, to Hughes Aircraft Co. 

Travfliim-wave tut)e. 2.889,487. '^-2-59. CI. 3ir> — 3.6. 
Birdsall. Charles K.. and L. M. Field, to Hughes Aircraft Co. 
Linear magnetron traveling wave tube. 2.S96.I17. 7-21-59. 
CI. 31. J — .TO 3. 
Blrdsboro Steel Foundry and Machine Co. : See — 
Peterson, Edward C. 2.907,236. 
Peterson, Kdward T. li..sT^.y l>^. 
I'etHr.soii, Eilward T. 2.S86.993. 
Birdseye, Clarence, to Process Evaluation and r)eveIopment 
Corp. Process for storing and digesting of tlbrous agri- 
cultural residues. 2.899.350, 8-11-59. CI. 162—90. 
Birdseye. Sidney H.. 7>o<^c to B. .\I. Landemanu. Apparatus 
for optically mixing colors. 2,867,916. 1-13-59. CI. 35 — 

Blrdwell, Bertie F. : See — 

Priest. (;erald G., Morgan. Lytle, Caldwell, and Blrdwell. 
2,898.294. 

Blrdwell, Bertie F., G. G. Priest, and B. E. Morgan, to 
Jersey Production Research Co. Well completion. 
2.894.584, 7-14-59, CI. 166 — 42. - 

Birdwhistell, Ralph K . H. E. I lni.>r, and L. L. Quill, to Olin 
.Mathieson Chemical Corp. Manufacture of diborane bv 
eltvtrolysis of metal borohydrides. 2.876.179, 3-3-59. Cl 
204 — .-,9. 

Birge Co.. Inc.. Th# : See — 

Hadley, Norman F. 2.884,715. 

Birse. Warren .\ , to Th- .Martin Co. Precision Interval 
tinipr. 2.882.495. 4-14-.'9. ri. 324 — 68. 

Birk. Ted \V. Rotary internal combustion engine. 2,878,793, 
3-24-59. Cl. 123—17. 

Ilirkeineier. Henry P.. to Bell k Gossett Co. Vibrating reed 
"scillator controller. 2.872.598. 2-3-59. Cl. 310 — 25. 

Birkenmeyer. Robert D. : See — 

Katran. Fr^d. and Birkenmeyer. 2.90r>.67.'i. 
SpeettT M'-rrlU E . and Birk'-nmeyep 2.901.507 

Blrkett, Keith H., Superior Products Co. Vaporizing fire 
extinguisher fluid. 2.«*97.1.')1 7-28-59. Cl. 252 — 8. 

Bi/khoff. Robert I)., and H. H. Hubbell, Jr.. and R. M. John- 
son. Jr., to Tnited States of America, .Atomic Energy Com- 
mission. Personnel dosimeter. 2.875,343. 2-24-59. Cl. 
250—83 3. 

Birkiand. Stellan, and R. B. Neuberger, to American Can Co. 
Driving clutch mechanism. 2,881.891. 4-14-59. Cl. 192— 
84. 

Blrkmaier. John. Valve actuating mechanism. 2.892.611 

^K-.^o-^)9. ci 251—229. 
Birkm*>yer. Clement E , Sr.. to Big ".\" Mfe. Co. Supporting 

ar>paratn<» for sUdlnc doors 2.9^4 s J If"' 2'-'-.59. Cl. IR -04 
Blrmann. Rudolph, to De Laval SteanfTarhine Co. Turbo- 

chargop for internal combustion engines. 2.899,797. 

«-18-59, C1 60 — 13. 
Blrmann. Rudolnh. to De Laval Steam Ttirblne Co. Tnrbo- 

compressor. 2.911.1.38. 11-3-59, Cl. 230 — 116. 
BirTniiich.iin Bascom \V.. E. H. Brown. R. B. ;>cott. and P C 

\ander .\rpnd. to I'nlted States of America. Atomic Enerjrv 

Commission. Supporting and hent Insulating means. 

2,871.042. 1-27-59. Cl. 287—20 

Industries. Inc. • Flee — 
Nathan. 2.'<ti7,011. 

Small .\rma Co. Ltd.. The : See — 
Kdw.Tpil. 2.918..'?r.v 
Geoffrev T.. and Child. 2.905.577. 
Charles A., and Collins. 2.905.326. 
Eric and Chanih*»rs. 2.867 ««<^, 
Marshall. Pot.r R . and Ridmn 2 872,311. 
Tomlinson. Geoffrpv E S 2 883 199 
Tomllnson. Geoffrey E. S. 2.884.105. 
Birmingham, Wi'liam G.. Jr. Packaginc and mixing or proc- 
essing kit 2.874.830, 2-24-.'')9. Cl 206—47 
Birnbniim. Hermann, to Hochmeister, Inc Process for pre- 
parine mnnoslycerides of fattv acids. 2,875,221, 2-24-59, 
Cl. 260 — 410.7. 

BIrney. Georee .\.. to Colprovla Roads, Inc. Bituminous pav- 
ing mothod. 2.876.686, 3-10-59. Cl. 94 — 23. 

Birnkrant. Cecil H.. to Birnkrant Frozen Confection Co. 
Manufacture of edible food containers. 2.890. 95B. 6-16-59. 

Cl. 99— 8<?. 

Birnkrant Frozen Cnnfpctlon Co. : See — 
Birnkrant, Cecil H. 2.«90.958 

Birr, Rudolph G., to American Linen Supply Co. Universal 
joint. 2.899,225. 8-11-59, Cl. 287—20 

Birr, Rudolph G.. to American Linen Supoly Co. Towel 
dispensing cabinets. 2,899.251. 8-11-59. Cl. 312 — 38. 

Blrrell. James O. Interchangpnhle fishing float and sinker. 
2.877..'')94. .'^-17-59. Cl. 43 12.74. 

Blrren, Faber : See — 

Whlteford. Errlngton A., and Blrren. 2,916.304. 

Birtw.'ll. William C . and L. E Harper, to B-I-F Industries. 
Inc Feed controlling apparatus. 2.872.074. 2-3-59, Cl. 
222 — 55 



I'd rm inch am 
P.pckpr. 

Birmingham 
Bishop. 
Harris. 

Judson. 
KpllPtt 



2.H75.250. 
2.h83.317. 
2.913.479. 
2,913.480. 
2.919.224. 
2.919.225. 



Blshman. Walter A. 
Bishman. W alt»T A. 
Bishman. Walter A. 
Blshman. Walter A., to 



and 



tire 



Birum. Gall H. : See — 

• ..lertner. Van R., and Blrum 2,879,283 
Ueinlnger, Samuel A., and Blrum. 2.870.209. 
Ueininger, Sauiuel A., and llirum. 
Heininger. Samuel A., and Blrum. 
Heininger. Samuel A., and Birum. 
Heininger, Samuel A., and Birum. 
Heininger, Samuel A., and Blrum. 
Ueininger. Samuel A., and Birum. 
Birum, (jail H.. to Monsanto i'hemical Co. Esters of thiol- 

carboxyllc acids. 2.875.228. 2-24-59. Cl. 26<>— 4.-.5. 
Birum, (iall H.. to Moosanlo Chemical Co. Dialkyl and di- 
(haloalkyl) o-mercaptophosphonate ester* and process for 
their pn-paration. 2.st9.285. 3-24-59. Cl. 200 — 161. / 

Blrum, Gall H.. to Monsanto Chemical Co. Nematocide con- 
trol. 2,909.457. 10-20-59, Cl. 167—30. 
Blrum, Ciall H.. to .Monsanto Chemical Co. Organic phos- 
phorus complex. 2.909.544, 10-20-59. O. 260 — 138. 
Blrum. Gall H.. to Monsanto Chemical Co. lUsteilostat. 

2.913.368. 11-17-59. Cl. 167—22. 
Blrum, Gail H.. and S. A. Heininger. to Monsanto Chemical 
Co. Toxic reaction products of organo8uUin>laniin»s with 
dialkyl phosphites. 2.893.910, 7-7-59, Cl. 107—22 
Blrum, Herbert L.. Jr : See — 

Hammltt. Andrew B., and Blrum. 2,910.154. 
Uammlit. Andrew B., and Birum. 2.918.153 
Blrx, Donald L., to Radio Condenser Co. Signal se«-k tuner. 

2.876.356. 3-3-59. Cl. 250 — 40. 
Blsby, Harry. 1). R. Chapman, and S. J. Matthews. d«cva»ed 
(by A. I. Matthews, executrix) : said A I Matth»-wB jis>..r. 
to Balrd k Tatlock (London » Ltd. Liqulil meterint. api»a- 
ratus. 2.891.699. ♦•>-23-59. Cl. 222— 5<-. 
Bischof. Joseph. Pedestals for Ubles or chairs. 2.916.241. 

12-8-59. CL 248—188. 
Blschoff. Alt red ¥.. to General Electric Co. Variable ..uiput 
control for linear accelerators. 2.887.580. 5-l»-:*9. Cl 
2.'>0— 3rt. 
Blschoff. Kurt : See — 

Spengler. Herbert. Blschoff. and Dre^nkampf. 2.8*»4.78.''. 
Blsgard. .\ndrew N.. F A. Robinson, and J. P. SpW'^s, I>»rtd 
Ing assemblies for use in filling dlesel locomotive fuel tanks. 
2.869.594. 1-20-59. Cl. 141—209 
Bishaf. .Morris, to Stein Bros .Mfg Co Safetr belt 

buckle structure. 2.896.284. 7-28-39. Cl 24 — 75. 
Blshman Mfg. Co. : See — 

2.883.858. 
2.8s«.0'.»«. 
2,897.881. 
Bishman Mfg Co. Tubeless 

tester. 2.883.858. 4-28-59. Cl. 73 15.6. 

Blshman, Walter A . ti^ Uiahmnn Mfg. Co. Tread r«inii«reii»- 
ing type tire bead watlng devh^. 2.886 099. 5-12-59. 1*1. 
1. ".7— 1.21 
Blshman. Walter A., to Blshman Mfg. Co. Bead seating 

tool for tubeless tires. 2.897.881. 8-4-59. Cl 157 — 1.21. 
Bishofb^rger, Carl J., to .Mlnneapolls-Honevwell Reculator 
Co. Control appa'-atus. 2.882.371, 4-14-.'i9. Cl. 200 — 138. 
Blshofberger, Carl J . to Minneapolis-Honeywell Regulator 

Co. Valve. 2.890 391. 6-9-.'t9. Cl. 317—132. 
Blshofberger, (}arl J., to Minneapolls-Honevwell Regulator 
Co, Burner control apparatus. 2.894,5*>7. 7-14-59. Cl. 
158—28. 
Blshofberger, Carl J . to Minneapolis Honeywell Regulator Co. 
Electrically operable safety control apparatus. 2.910,118. 
10-27-59. Cl. 158 — 2M. 
Bishop. Alfred E.. to The Commonwealth Englneerlnir Co 
of Ohio. Fibers and filaments from dextran derivatives 
2.914.415, 11-24-59, C\ 106 — 162. 
Bishop and Bnbcock Mfg. Co . The : See — 
Getz. Arnstead G. 2.906.099. 
Getz, Arnstead r,. 2.906. .508. 
Mavo. Kdward I.. 2.902. S27. 
Mavo. Kdward L. 2.9O6.09S. 
Mayo, Edward I.. 2.906.292. 
Bishop, Donald R : See— 

Bartlett. Philip D.. Bishop. 
' 2.873.r,5T 

Bishop. Kdward. to The Btrmlncham Small .\rm« Co Ltd. 
Production of powder-metallurgv articles. 2918368, 12- 
22-59. Cl. 7.5 — 222. 
Bishop. Edwin V,. to K. T. Messlck. Packaging means for 
articles that are deleterlouslv affected by moisture. 
2.912.138. 11-10-59. Cl. 220 — 85. 
Bishop. Ceorsre F. L : See — 

Johnston. Kenneth L.. and Bishop. 2.893.950. 

Bishop, Gordon W. Cleaning and de-waxlng devices for con- 
veyors. 2,885,068. 5-5-59. Cl. 198—229. 

Bishop. GwladvB M.: See — 

Evan* Howard, and Worn. 2 'JS9.224. 

Bishop. Harold W., and B. A. Strout, to Dnited Shoe Ma- 
chinery Corp. Machines for Installing components. 
2.877.541. 3-17-.59. Cl. 29—203. 

Bishop, Joel L. Bile bag. 2.900.979. 8-25-,59. Cl. 128 — 283. 

Bishop, John I., to The L. S. Starrett Co. Dial hole gauge. 
2,910,781, 11-3-59. Cl. 33 — 178. 

Bishop. John R. : See — 

Leaper. Joseph M. F.. Bishop, and Anderson. 2,904,422. 

Bishop. John W.. to Tide Water Associated Oil Co. Hydro 
carbon fuel. 2.881.062. 4-7-59. Cl. 44—69. 

Bishop John W. H. Tombined ribbon spool and r»-lnker. 
2.869.706. 1-20-59. Cl. 197—171. 



Whlttler. an* Wright. 



Bishop. John W. H. Ty|>ewriter ribbon spool and the like. 

2,8.3.839, 2-17-59. Cl 197-17.'. 
Bishop, John W H. Clean change ribbon spool and assembly 

2.8MI.H40, 4_7_5H. Cl. 197 — 17... 
BUhop. John W. U. Ribbon re Inker. 2.906.389. 9-29-59. 

Cl. 197—171. 
Bishop. I>eouard J., to Mechanical Handling Systems. Inc. 

Apparatus for mixing and feetling shell molding material. 

2.b77.524. 3-17-59, Cl. 22— S». 
Bishop. I^eonard J., and P. Klamp. to Mechanical Handling 

Systems. Inc. Me> hanically oi^-ratt-d pnwer and free con- 
veyor system. 2.868.1.38. l-13-.'.9. C*!. 104 — 88. 
Bishop, Leonard J., and J. H. Barlow, to Mechanical Handling 

Systems. Inc. pouer and free conveyor system. 2,875.703. 

.V3-.59. Cl. 1U4 96 
Bishop, I.^.nard J , and R. Haase. to Mechanical Handling 

Systems. Inc. Multiple choke switch mechanism. 2.897.769. 

8-4-59. Cl. 104— 8S. 
BInIkip, I.«>«is H . to The Associated I'ortland Cement Mfj 

Ltil. Cutting and handling machine for cement slurry cake. 

pug and like mat.-rials 2.s74.91<i 2-24 .'.9. ri 24' 9.". 
Bishop. Lewis H.. and C. G Lea. to Pierce Specialised Equip- 
ment Co. Collating trav and assembly. 2.914.189. 

11-24-59. Cl. 211 — 129. 
BUhop. Riy H. Container with tray lids. 2.897.999. 8-4-59. 

Cl. 220 29. 
Bishop. Ray H . to IVlTra Co. Pallet for carrying bread or 

the like 2. 91.%. 21.;. 12-l-.".». CI 22(» — 2-; 4. 
Bishop. Ronald L. W' D. Jewell. D Radov. and J. Statslnger. 

to American Bosch Arma Corp. Gyroscopic device*. 

2,S9<i.455. 7-28-59. Cl. 74 — .'.5 
Bishop. Walter K . to Th.- Firesitone Tin- A Rubber <'o. P.e.nd 

scmtlng device for tubelesa tires. 2.874,760, 2-24— "jg, C 1 

157 -11. 
Blskup. Angel. J Holding bracket. 2,S79.962. 3-31-59. Cl. 

24'*— 4« 1 
Bislln, Bernhard, to Aktlenresfllschaft Brown. Boverl k Cle. 

Multiple hpark gap arrangement for lightning arresters. 

2.913.626, 11-17-59. Cl. 315 — 36. 
BUsell Carpet Sweeper Co. : See — 
L:ithrop. Henry T. 2.918.687. 

Lld<). II. Koli^rt i: . Kuyi».rj<. and Yonkers. 2.S85.7O0. 
Bls^ell. Kathleen M. and W J . executor of the estate of said 

K. M. Blssell, decease.1. to B H. Marlor and C. L. Maltby 

Rake finger construction. 2.883,820, 4-28-59. Cl. 56— 

4<K» 17 
Blssell. William J : See- 
Blssell, Kathleen M. 
BIssey J.icijiie.s Ap{wii 

2.873. r,.t2 2 17-59 Cl^ 
Bisslnger. Walter J . to' 

compensating means 

2.869.933. 1-20-59. CI. 
Bl.sterfeld Karl A. to 



2,883,820. 
boring tubular 



rork 



WelKht 
members. 

Co.. Inc 



and their preparation. 2.893.>3l. 

and Bnrxlaff. 2.895,775. 
2,886.456. 



[nd W. J. 

latus for 
58 
iiild * Eberhardt. Inc. 
for precision shifted 
308 — 5 
North American Philips 
Support or stav member for parts of the electrode system* 
of elei-fric discharge' tubes. 2 R74 209. 2-17-59. Cl 
174 ^C' 
Blsterfeld k Stoltlng : See— 

i»v..ntK-rc. WiTOer 2 8<?2 6.*»5 
Osenberg. Werner. 2.909.417. 
BIswell. Cl arles H . to K I du Pont «lo N.-m-'ur* and C. 
Pr.^cess for pelllne .listlllate hvdrocarb<^n fuels. 2.873.178. 
2-10-.59. Cl 44 — 7 
BIther. Harohj A Multiplex terminal spreader. 2.S68.S61. 

1 -l3-.',9. Cl 174 43. 
Bifher Tom A .Ir.. to K I du Pont de Nemours and f'o 
Ternary sulphides, selenldes and tellurldes of bismuth and 
thallium and their preparation. 2.893.>3l. 7-7-59. i"l. 
23 — 50. 
Bitter Co.. Inc : See — 

McDonald. Rol>ert L.. 
Bitter. Vern.r W . : Srt- - 

Vsn Loo, Maurice and Bitter. 
Blttlnir. Robert C . Jr. : See — 

Crooks. Horatio N., and Blttlnc 2.912.493. 
BIrtle. l>ewev l» Garbjige can holler. 2..S91.7.*..*. 6-23-5J». 

Cl. 248-149 
BIttle. Harold O. : Se» — 

Votr..!. Henry A., and BIttle. 2.870.116. 
VoL-el Henrv A. BIttle. and Chrlstenson. 2.870.117. 
Bittmann. Eric E : See — 

RIcketts, James B.. Jr.. Bittmann. and IVntsch. 2.915.- 
740. 
Blttner. Emory M Car Interior snack trav 2>9.';.8n2. 

7-7-59. Cl. 311—22. 
Blttner Frodwlll Fire «<Ttlngulsher 2.873 806. 2-17-59 
Cl. 169—36. 

Blttner. Frledrlch : See — 

Asendorf. Erich, and Blttner. 2.904.400. 

Blttner, Harry L. Bird proofing device. 2.887.7.30. 5-26-.".n. 
Cl. 2(V— 1. 

Blttner. Louis, and A. Wilson. Interchancc.nble ornament-^I 

Indoor television antenna. 2.885.673. .>-5-59, Cl. 343-720. 

BIttorf. Irvln. H to E. Bougher. Fuel metering system. 

2.896.P52. 7-28-59. Cl. 237—2. 
Bituminous Coal Research, Inc. : See — 

Jamison. Will B.. and Derringe. 2.868.526. 

Von Stroh Gerald F H. and Bowman. 2.868.527. 

Tellott. John I. 2.916,217. 

Yellott. John 1.. and Broadlev. 2.869 677. 

Vellott. John I . and Hroadi.'v. 2.'*8s sn4. 

Yellott. John I., and Broadley. 2.911.065. 



Bitzenburger. Henry A. Arrow fletching jig setting gauge. 

2,881,531. 4-14-59. Cl. 33 — 180. 
Bitienburger, Henry A. Arrow fletching Jig. 2,884,968. 

5-5-59. Cl. 14-1 — 289. 
Bitzer, Gottlob : See — 

Bauer, Kurt P., Bitzer. and Haehnel. 2,898.753.^ 
Bitier. Martin : See — 

Deibel. Raymond A., and Bitzer. , 2.869.167. 
Blester. William C. and Bitzer. 2,889.818. 
Bitzer Martin, to Trico Products Corp. Windshield washer. 

2,i>81.9:i9. 4-14-59. Cl. 222—334. 
Blveui, Carl F. Optical lenses. 2,868,075. 1-13-59. Cl. 88 — 

54. 
Bixhv, Kenneth R. Screen. 2.893.5^0. 7-7-59. Cl. 209—394. 
Blxby. Leo A., to Rockwell-Standard Corp. Transmission. 

2.890.772. 6-16-59, Cl. 192-3 5. 
Blxby. William IL, to Power Equipment Co. Current supply 

apparatus. 2.903.640. 9-^-59. Cl. 321—19. 
Bixby-Zimmer Engineering Co. : See — 

Rose. Colin G. 2.911.097. 
Ilixenmun. Ames E Aquarium display device. 2.872.749, 

2-U>-.'.9. Cl 40 — 37. 
Bizak, Louis D. : See — 

Klnmm. Carl E.. and Bizak. 2.<i9r..G91 . 
Bisjak. Stanley. Air deflecting vanes for steering air pro- 
pelled vehicles. 2,914,013, 11-24-59. Cl. 114 — 43. 
Bizouard. Paul, and V. Hardouin to Compagnie pour la 

Fabrication des Compteura et Materiel. l»ampin.r device 

for oscillating members of electro-mechanical apparatus. 



ting 
7-21 



-59. Cl. 324 — 12 



ible cam operated 



2.907.626. 



2,896.164 
BJalme, Bengt G.. to Reed Mfg. Co. Adjustal 
die head. 2.8S5.69S. .".-12-59. Cl. 10 — 122. 
BJelland. John L.. and F. W. Flynn. to Powers Chemco. Inc. 
Stop ratloner for pbotoengraviug camera. 2.900.869. 8-25- 
.'.9. Cl. 88 — 24. 
Bjerlng. Olav : See — 

Hohl. John, and Bjerlnr. 2.915.029 
Bjering. Olav. to Owens-Illlnols Glass Co. Container closln^' 

.ipparatus. 2.^7♦..^iu•). 3-10-.">9. Cl. 53 — 31T. 
Bjerlng, Olav. to Owens-Illinois Glass Co. Container closing 

api.aratus. 2.884.751. 5-5-59. Cl. 53 — 317. 
BJerre, Peder. to Ma ssey- Ferguson Inc. Distributor 

2.ssl.9,'>rt. 4-14-59. ri. 222-1.^5 
BJorgan, Ovlde A. Sewing machine head elevator. 2,909,401. 

10-20-59, Cl. 312 — 30. 
BJork, John C H. : See— 

.MiKSon. Nils E.. Bjork and Rodnert. 2.886.646. 
Nllsson, Nils E.. Bjork. Rodnert. and Jonsson. 2.909.(X>7. 
Niisson. .Nils E. Rodnert. and Bjork. 2,671.299 
Bj.-.rklund. Gustaf E. Fasteners. 2,5>S6.354. 5-12-.59, Cl. 

2'i7--.'2 

BjSrklund. Gustaf E.. and S. R. Edvardsson. to Aktiebolaget 

DentatuB. Cutting device. 2.899.744, 8-18-59. Cl. 30 — 180. 

Bjorkman. Anders A. V . K E I^ndblad. and A. Planfeldi. to 

Vibro-Plus Corp. Road surface coating breaker having a 

vibrafe<l roller. 2 R74.94S. 2-24-59. Cl 262 — 19. 

BJorksten. Johan : See — 

Eisen. John B.. Nachtman. Bjorksten. and Roe 
BJorksten R^-.search Lal>oratorles. Inc. : See — 
Cox. Roh.rt P . and Vaecer. 2,>«77.207. 
Elsen. John B. 2.902.5.30. 

Elsen, John B.^Xachtman. BJorksten, and Roe. 2.907.626. 
Fieill.T. William S. 2.S95.S19. 
M.-ver. Earl A 2.877. 1»>4. 
Me.ver Earl A., and BIna. 2.869.761. 
Bjorson. B.iorn G.. and E. Bruce, to Bell Teh^^hone Lahora- 
tori.'s. Inc Transistor switchinc network for communica- 
tion sy-t.m 2.^7r..285. 3-3-,59. Cl. 179 — 18. 
Blaber. Jane A. : See — 

Holden, Robert B.. Powers, and Blaber 
Blaber. Oliver J. : See — 

Holden. Robert B.. Powers, and Blaber 2.905.552. 
lUachtT. George J. : See — 

Hiitchins. Alma A. 2.867.142. 

Black. Aubra D : See — 

Aru-o. William M 2.S<{2.529.^ 

Black -Tlawson Co.. The: See — 

C.rbin. Wesley S.. Pearson, and Walden 2.870 69n 
Corbln. W eslev S . and Walden. 2.^88.073. 
Juohs. RoU>ri J., and IVrssoTi 2.870.738. 
Martlndale. James H. Re. 24,677. 
Phelt.s. Richard W 2 901.191. 
Richard W. 2.915.25.5. 
Georg.' and Powers. 2.887.2"; 
<'orbin. and W"ald»»'i 
(^>rbin. and Walden. 

Co . The : See— 
2.917.760. 



.905.552 



Phelps. 
Sikata. 
Wisner. 
W isner. 



2 870 691. 
2.870.692. 



Blai 



Duster. 2.897,776. 



Isle R. 
Isle R.. 

k k I>. cker Mfr 

I'axtcr. John C 
I^'. Waltr>r. 2.882.596 
M.srcli. Clifton J. 2.874,985. 
Black. Emerson W.. and Z. A. Ferrel. 

8-4-.59. Cl. 118—13. 
Black. G«H>frrey D . to Tho British Oxvcen Co. Ltil. Valve 

m.Hins. 2.893.381, 7-7-.->9. Cl. 128—29 
Black. Is-idore E. Antomattc dispensing apparatus for dis- 
pensing towels, wining cloths and like articles. 2.901,145. 
8-2.">-,59. Cl. 221 — 34. 
Black. James A. Machine for drying coated sheet stock. 

2,907.120. 10-6-59. Cl. 34—216. 
Black. James A. Stencilling machine. 2.917,997, 12-22-59, 
CL 101—126. 



90 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1959 



Black, James F, : See — 

Thwaites, Herman L., and Black. 2.904,482. 
Black, James F.. and E. O. Forster, to Esso Research and 

Engineering Co. Method and apparatus for ineasuring 

specific actlrity of radioactive materials in small quantities. 

2.905.825, 9-22-59. CI. 250 — 83. 
Black. James O.. Jr. : See — 

Bayburn. Charles C. and Black. 2.905,744. 
Black, Jaiues C... Jr.. and C. C. Riivburn. to .\CF Industries, 

Inc. Orienting feeder. 2.914,l»;i. ll-24-r.9, CI. 198 — 33. 
Black, James H.. to KeadinK Anthracite Co. Process for 

the economic utilization of waste carbonaceous material of 

fuel ashes ; and the resulting products. 2,907.051. 10-6-59. 

CI. 75—10. 
Black. J allies J., to Trailmobile Inc. 

able cattle racks for vehicles. 

2y«) — 12. 
Black, James J.. W. B. Brian. M. J. 

-\, .Mcllhenny. F. H. liahe, and R. 

Hawaiian Steiunship Co. Cargo 

sy.steiuK. 2. ^«J4, •;.-.( ). 7_i4_,^9_ (_■>! 21 
Black. John F., to Koppers Co., Inc. 



Connectors for remov- 
2,t>»2.0»». 4-14-59. CI. 



for 



Frechle. W. R. Hummel. 

W. Suman. to Anierlcan- 
and freight transporting 
- — .-js. 

Method and apparatus 



continuous casting: of metals. 2,90.">.9s9, 9-2l>-o». CI 

22— 57.;i. 
Black. John W.. to Pemco Wheel Co. Cart having spring 

suspended caster wheels. 2,914.340. 11-24-59, CI. 

280—124. 
Black, Ll.ivd V. : See- - 

McHoherts. William C.. and Black. 2.876..'>94. 
Black. Lluyd V., and J. B. .Moorliead. to I'ltt.'Oiurgh Plate 

Glass Co. Apparatus for tempering curved glass sheets. 

-'.^T. ■...-!••_>. n i.>-.-,9. CI. 4(>— 4.-.. 
Blacfc. Louis D.. Jr.. and S. A. Brown. Mounting for a 

lighting ti.tture. 2.898.07.*?. 8-4-59. CI. 248 — 317. 
Black. .Marion B. : See- 

Black. Willi.im A. 2.909.702. 
Black. (»tls 1) . and L. H. Cutler, to Radio Corp. of America. 

Method of etching copper. 2^,908,5.^7. 10-i;{-,>9. CI. 41—42. 
Black. Paul F . U H. (;ill. and W. J. Le Blanc, to The B. F. 

Goodrich Co. .Method of making hose a.Hsembly. 2.916,816. 

12-l.-)-.-,9. CI. 29 — .'■>()7. 
Black PriMliicts Co. ; See — 

Lan. Erwin M. 2.871.891. 
Black. Ralph r. .Mternatelv supportable srTvic«> trav. 2.8R0,- 

04*;. .T-.-^l-.-O. (M. ;{ll--22 
Black. Raymond D.. to United States of Amerim. Air Force. 

Apparatus f<>r processing acoustic damping material. 

2,91.3.8.'?8. 11-24-59, CI. .^R — 44. 
Bl.uk. Richard M.. to Te<ldlnefon Development Corp. Car 

journal lubricator. 2.914,.'?83. 11-24-59. CI. 308 — 88. 



U 'S-. <. H. Sii...i.|.rl\. .> 
Pin-sp<itf inc merhnnism. 



'.. .Iiirtn. 
2.879.W7. 

C Jnran. 

said Ross, 

4<T. to B.nld 

2.S90.0S0, 



Black. i:oli.-if H . .1. »;. 

and F. C. Dr.ihman. 

."^."^I ".!». r\. 273 -4T 
Black. Robert H.. J. G. Ro9.<i. G H. Snodderly. S 

and F. C. Drohman. 03% to said Black. 21 c^ to 

8% to said Snodd»»rly. 4% to said Jur:in. and 

Dmhm.in. P.nwling pin transfer mechanism. 

fV-n-.19 CI. 273—43 
Black. Robert P. S. : See — 

Rltter, David M.. and Black. 2,906,.'T97. 
Bl.ick. Bobert S.. and J. S. C.imdl. Roll rvrv> gine spreader*. 

surface cnaters. and the like. 2.881.731. 4-14-59. CI. 

1 1 H- 1 
Black. Robert S.. and J. S. Carroll. Roll tyr>e elue iprenders, 

surface coalers, and the like. 2.91 2.9W. 11-17-59, 

CI. 118 — 5. 

r(' * • Srr 

M., White. Black, and Varvaro. 



Black S'<'f«Mar<' * • Srr 

Cadwpll. <i5ldney 
2.s7.'^.79n 
'Black. SlvalN & Brvson. 

Chapl.'. William F.. 

CofTman. Robert S. 

Poffman. Rnbort S. 

r'ofTman. Robert S. 

CnTman. Robert S. 

Hoffman. Robert S. 



Inc. : See — 
and Mc.Mlnn. 
2.H6S.412. 
2 S7.'>.n21. 
2 R<50 070 
2 S«0 071 
2 915.216. 



2.868.3 1" 



Flli«. Georee O 2.S<«4.R«0. 



, and Roetjfr. 
Wood and Teal 



Hanson, Franklin .\ 
I^^uszlor. Wiynf> F . 
I>etis7.1er. W.ivne Iv, 
Mitchell. Kenneth O 
Valllant. Charles B. 
Black. .«?tarr & Gorhnm : See — 

Tar'eton. Howard A . and Rothro^k 



2,872 *>3S 
2 ««<' 313 
Wood, and Teal. 2.RR8.314. 
McMlnn. and T..aurence. 2.909.90.J. 
and Schelrman. 2.910.136. 



R. Hydraulic valve. 



BInck. Thomas 

CI 2." 1—25. 
Bl.nck. William A., deceased : M. B 

Genernl Time Corp. Coded signal 

ia-20-.-)9. CI. 340 — 164. 
Black. Willl.ini B.. and H. G Clark, 

Corp. Carbon disulfide activation 

merization. 2,912,415, 11-10-59. CI. 

Black, William J . to f'urtlss-Wrisht 
training seat. 2.SS0.786, ♦-7-.^)9, CI. 15" 

Black. William J., to Cnrrlss-Wrlght Corp 



2.897.958. 
2.919.101, 12-29-59. 



Black. execntrlT. to 
receiver. 2,909.762, 

to The Chemstrand 
In pyrrolldone poly- 

260—78. 

Corp. Child's toilet 
131. 

Wheel cover with 



2.902.316. 
.S'c^- 



9-1-59. CI. 301—37. 



locking devices. 

Black. William T. 

Bailev, iMnnld I... and Black. 2.8fi8.S25. 
Bailey. Donald L.. and Black. 2.868.826. 
BlackaddfT, Robert L. S.. J. R. M. VauKhan. and P. Toang. 
to Electric & .Musical Industries Ltd. High frequency 
transmitting windows. 2.883,C.31. 4-21-59. CI. 333—98. 



Blackbourn, Robert W. : Bee — 

Thompson. Ivan P., Allmang. Ilartmann. Winter, and 
Blackbourn. 2.873.224 
Blackburn. Alan B.. to General Motors Corp. Valve actuat- 
ing means. 2.912.008, 11-10-59. CI. 137 — 623. 
Blackburn. .\lan B . J. R. Kesaler. R. B. iSkinner. and J. H. 
.Smith, to General Motors Corp. Air driven propeller and 
governor therefor. 2.876.847. 3-lU-5». <l. 170 — 68. 
Blackburn. Andrew R.. and R. E Steele, to lUm Inc. Method 
and apparatus for molding and hardening article*. 
2.H«2..i»;9. 4-21-59, CI. 22 — 193. 
Blackburn. Charles .M., to American Cyanamid Co. Appa- 
ratus for dispensing material. 2.919.160. 12-29-59. CI. 
302—57. 
Blackburn. Glen G., to The Berst Corp. .Method for Inter- 
nally cementing cartons and laminates, 2.SJio.t>40. 5-12-59. 
CI. 53—22. 
Blackburn. Ja.sper. Corp. : See — 

Toedtman. John A., and Dodson. 2.915.733. 
Blackburn. Luther \. Multiple cylinder, elastic fluid counter- 
balanced pump Jack. 2.902.884. 9-8-59. CI. 74—5^9. 
Blackburn Mack < ».. to General Motors Corp. Shot peening 

apparatus 2.;K)0.765. 8-2.'>-59. CI. 51—9. 
Blackburn. Richard K.. to Container Corp. of America. Paper 

board c-.si 2 >7r,.94.'i. 3 10 ."lU. CI. 229 — 45. 
Blackford, Benjamin, Jr. ; Ser — 

Haielett. Clarence W. 2.004.860. 
Blacktord. B. njaiiiia B . to JolinM.n Jk Johnson. Process for 
treating sheet ma'erial. 2.H.S2.179. 4-14-.')9. CI. 117 — 47. 
Blackford. Itenjamin B., to Johnson A Johnson. Adheslre- 

coated fabrics. 2.909.278. 10-20-59. CI. 20«i — 59. 
Blackfori;. Beuj.unln B., and G W. Mcl^ren. Jr . to Johnson 
A Johnson Adhesive ta|)e with convolutions ten.<«tonetl un- 
der prtHletermined program. 2.876,893, 3-1*^-59. CI. 206 — 
r»9. 
Blackford. Stephen II.. to International Business Machines 
Corp. Apparatus for the magnetic recording of data. 
2.919.431. 12-29-59. CI. 340—174. 
I'lackli.iwk Instrument (K. : >re 

Pierce. Franklin W., and Woehr. 2.S89.9I8. 
Blackhawk Mfg. Co. : See — 

Flessate nsr^nce L. 2.«71 90<» 

Goehrlg. George H . Jr.. and Southerwlck 2.909.367. 
Hayman. Dennis J. 2,914.369. 
Holt. Clare L 2.^67.087. 
.^outherwlck. Harold I. 2.867.409 
Soutberwi.-k HiroM I. 2.8«7.4 1o. 
SoMtberwlck, Harold I. 2.909.358. 
Stovern. Ingram V.. and Vallee. 2. 89.'. 712. 
Tn-inmann Ravmond J 2 """T 2<51 
Blarkhiirst. George B., to The BrltUh OTTgen Co Ltd. 

Electric arc welding. 2.9ir..654. 12-8-59. CI. 314 — 61. 
Blackler. F'rancis G. ; Ser - 

Groot. Theodonis C. Jansaen. Stephenson, and BLackl«r. 
2 907 619. 
r.Iackbx'k h'eiiTwfh A. : See — 

Unwletr .lobn W. md Blacklock. 2. ''93.796. 
Blackman. Arthur W., Jr. : See — 

I^wls. (;eorge D.. and Blackman. 2.911. 788. 
Blackman. Arthur W . Jr. and G. D. I>»wls. to Cnlted .\lr- 
craft <'orp Rotating flameholder. 2.911.791, ll-HV-59. 
CI. 60 — .19 72. 
Blackman. .\rfliur W , Jr., and E H. Diamond, to United 
.\ircraft Corp. Flameholder with boundary layer control. 
2.912.825, 11-17-59. CI. 60—39 72. 
Blackman. Calvtn C, to Lee Wilson. Method of and appa- 
ratn« for heating colls of metal r<Ml. wire or the like. 
2 87."i n'»7 T 3-.'9 CI 2^3 -40 
Blackm.nn. Calvin C . to L. Wilson Oil burner. 2.903.051. 

9-*<-.'0. CI. l.'8--28. 
Blackman. Keith. Ltd.: See — 

Tavener. Frnest K 2 !>O2.047. 
Blackman. Pa;il R. and W B M'»en. to Ai- Reduction Co.. 
Inc. ron.>«'n trie hopper hatch feeler 2.891.782. 6-23-59, 
C 2''.« ."^4 
Blackman. Reed J. Fan tyT>e Insect catching derlee. 

2,SS3.790, 4-2S-50. CI 43—113. 
Blackman. Seviiif>nr N to nine'.') precis*. >n >l''dlcal Instru- 
ment <"o . Inc. Hypodermic syrinp's. 2,H74.694. 2-24 .M*. 
n. 128— 21'<. 
Blackman. Vernon H. : See — * 

Giannlnl, Gabriel M., and Blacknuin 2.919,370. 

Blackmer. Snz.inne K : See - 

Honghtelllng. Ayres. 2.870.935. 
Blackmore. Fred N'.. to Plastlform Co. Plastic boat. 2.866.983. 

1-6-59. CI. 9 — 6. 
BlackshfMxr. Rot S Desk telephone stand. 2,8'»6,275. 

.■V- 12-59. CI 248—17.'.. 
RIackstone and Cn. Ltd. : See — 

Hallewell. George. 2.871.683. 

Blackstone Corp. : See — 

I>audenslager. Harry B.. Jr. 2.895.862. 
Murdoch. Alexander. Jr 2.874.316. 

Blackstone Henrv, to Servo Corp of America. Optical scin- 
ner for determining velocity altitude. 2.878,711. 3-24-59. 
CI. 88—1. 

Blackstone. Henry, to Servo Corp. of .\merlca. Optical scjin- 
ner for determining veloclty-altltode. 2.878.713, 3-24-59. 
CI. 88—1. 

Blackstone, Henry, to Servo Corp. of America. Radiant en- 
ergy ground-clearance meter. 2.882,783. 4-21-59, CI. 88— 1. 



1 • 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



91 



Blackstone. Henry, to Servo Corp. of America. Scanning 

mechanism. 2.914.608, 11-24-59, Cl. 178 — 6.8. 
Blackstone. Henry, and F. *.. Wllley. to feervo Crp. of 
.\merica. Airlxirne scanner for determining \ /U rate. 
2.H7S,712 3-24-.'>9. Cl SK— 1. 
Blackwell, Alexander L. : 8e« — . ^, 

Baranauckas, Charles F.. BUckwell. and Olmstead. 

• 9(j3 463 

Blackwell. liana' J , and E F Zawacki, to Lewis Englm-erlng 

To Illuminated meter 2.RT4,f.71. 2-24-.V». Cl n»i— l-'l*. 

Blackwell. Dana J., and E. F. Zawacki, to Lewis Engineering 

Co. Illuminated indicator means and instrument. 

2,914.021, 11-24-09, ri. 116 — 129. ,^ 

Cigarette holder. 2.910,074. 10-27-59. 



Wire twisting machine. 



O. 



cup type 
4-14-59. 

3-17-59. 



Blackwell. Richard L. 

Cl. 131— 2.'.7. 
Blackwell. Stephen R. : Bee — 

Pritchard. Jack D.. and Blackwell. 2.913.226. 
Blackuood. .Noah L. Plow sweep. 2,877.061, ;t-10-59 

■,i(n\ — 1 r. 
Blaes. Vlggo A. Automatic tape threading device. 2.891.736. 
6-23-.'.9. Cl. 242— 5.-. 12. ,. ^ ,. ^ 

Blaess. A. Albert, to Minnesota Mining and Mfg. Co. I'ack- 

aging material 2.895.270. 7-21-59. Cl. 53—21. 
Bl.igg. l>^n Soap h. 1 ler 2.K91.34H. 6-23-59. CI. 4.% — 28 
Blaha. Emil. to S«das Corp. of America Radiant 

gas burner. 2.904.108. 9-1.V-59. Cl. 158—113. 
Blahnik. Carl K t;a» actuated guns. 2.8M.752. 

• •I 124—11. 
Blaln. Albert : See — 

Eckert. John P.. Jr., and Blain. 2.905.767. 
lUaln. .Alliert. K«-c<>rd playing de\ ice.s :,;.>:?«. o24. 

tl 274 — 10. 
Blaln. Albert, to Sperrv Rand Corp. Paper stacking guides 

2.906.527. 9-2^59. Ol. 270 — 61. 
Blaln. Albert. li F. Welsh. L D Wilson. F. Reed. S. Meyer, 
and E 1) Koggenstein. to Sperry Rand Corp. Machine for 
re<<.rding on ma>;uetic tap*- 2.h74.369. 2-17-59. Cl 
:<4<k 174 
Blaln. Albert. H. P. Welsh. L. D. Wilson, and F Reed, to 
SiH-rrv Rand Corp. Tape unit. 2.914,264. 11-24-59. Cl. 
242—55.12. ^ , 

Blaine Alfred C. to Q. Miller. Child's chor«s recorder for 

pro4lucing Incentive. 2.883.765, 4-28-59, Cl 35—23. 
lUniiiey. .\ian, to Lnlte<l Slate* of America. Atomic Energy 
t'xmniis- l<»n. Pnvluction of she^t from particulate mate- 
rial 2 '«<;rt.433. .'V-12-.*.9. CL 75—214. 
Blalnev. Alan, to United States of America, Atomic Energy 
Commission. Thermal fission reactor compositions and 
method of fabricating same. 2,907,705. 10-6-59. Cl. 
204 — 193.2. 
Blair. Bertr^nd J. : Bee — 

Light. Douglas J. N.. and Blair. 2,907,463. 
Blair. »i..>d (.' . to F. M. Brackett. d b. a. Bnickett Stripping 
Machine Co Metli'^d of packaging boards and package 
thereof 2 873.8.^2. 2-17-59. CL 206 — 60. 
Blair. Charles M.. Jr : See — 

Wirtel. Arthur F . and Blair 2. 888.399. 
Blair. Edgar A., to The Welsbach Corp. Pn>oess for prodnc- 
Ing aromatic cartwnvl compounds and peroxide compounds. 
2.916.499. 12-«-69. Cl. 260 — 340.5. 
Bl.ur. Etcyl H ; tier— 

Bnttnn Edgar C. and Blair. 2 874.178. 
Britton. Edgar C. Blair, and Tolkmith 2.891.085. 
Tolkmtth Henrv Blair. Kauer. and Britton. 2 887.r>06 
BHlr. EtcTl H.. to The Imw rhemical Co Method for the 
•nanufarfre of O arrl O O dl-dower-alkyl) phosphorothlo- 
ates. 2.887.505. 5-19-59. Cl. 260— 4fil. 
Blair. Etc.%1 H H. K. Rlagh. and E C Britton. 
Cheinlcnl Co. Bi< phosphoroamidothioates. 
1-20-59. Cl. 260 — 4«1. 
Hlnlr, E'cvl H.. K. C Kaner. and E. C. Britton 

rh.'mlcal <'o Method for the preparation of Osryl phos- 
l.hofoanil.lothioites 2. 87.'.. 2:13. 2-24-59. Cl. 2.".0— 461 
Blair. John W.. to Bendix Aviation Corp. Automatic braking 

device. 2.910.327. 10-27-59. CL 303 — 63. 
BLilr J..hn W and M. L. Oipe. to Bendix Aviation Corp. 
Automatic braking device. 2.871.065. 1-27-59. Cl. 303-31. 
Blair. Madeline E. Boudoir cap. 2,889,557, 6-9-59. C\. 2— 

174. 
BUIr. Madeline E. Attachment for a hat. 2.897.511. 8-4-59. 

Cl. 2—185. 
Blair R.>l>ert C., to The British Plaster Board Holdings Ltd. 
.Ma'nufactur*' of cvllular struciuros. 2.870,694. 1-27-59, 
n. 93—37. 
BlAlr Royer R.. and J. R. Harris, to Bell Telephone Ijibora- 
tor'ies Inc .Son satufatiug juuctiou-traniiistor circuits. 
2 8S7 542 5-19-59. Cl 179 — 171. 
Blair Samuel. Jr.. to Velveray Corp. Cylindrical screen 

printing system. 2.906.201, 9-29-59. CL 101 — IIG. 
Blair. Wititon B. to Schlumberger Well Siirveving Corn. Fir- 
ing sv-tem for elecfr|callv detonated borehole equipment. 
2.871.784. 2-3-.59. C]. 102—21.6. 

Blair. William E : Se«^- ^ ^^ _^, 

Moore. David W. and Blair. 2.901.741. ^ 

Blals Joseph L . to Tricnit Hosiery Mill Circular knitting 
machine 2.872 795. 2-10-.59. Cl. 66 — 40. 

BlalB. Joseph L.. to Tricnit Hosiery Mills. Inc. Float trimmer 
for circular hosiery. 2.915.80 1. 12-^59. Cl. 26—11. 

iriais .Maurlcv E.. to Ri\ytheon .Mfg. <o. Transistor assem- 
blies. 2.8X2.464. 4-14-59. Cl. 317—235. 



to The Dow 

2.870.189. 

to The Dow 



Blake. Richard P. : 
Ware. Colin C 

Blake. Robert W. : 
Jurs. Peter C, 

Blake. WillUm J 



Blaisdell Pencil Co. : See — 

Gauthier. Philippe. 2,876.739. 
BlalsdeU, Sidney B.. to Edmands Co 

2.877.^20. .3-17-.59. Cl. 57 — 58.34. 
Blaisdell. William H. : See—- „, , ^ „ ^ ^^ __. 
Cundall, Lincoln A., and Blaisdell. 2.904.334. 
Blaisse, Bern.lt S., to .\. V. ui-ti^ciie liuluMi e De OuOe 

l»elff." Panoramic camera. ••^•^"9-"«^l- '^i^, -^^- < ' ''^TT- IL 
Blake, Charles B.. and R. S. Cady. to Scov 11 Mfg. Co. ^^l^e 

coiling machine. 2.900.073, &-18-59, Cl. 205— Ih^ 
Blake. Edward S., and W. C. Hammann. to Mon.Hanto Chemical 

Co DicarlKixylate esters of alcohol containing a fluateraair 

carbon In the ^ position. 2.889.354. ^-f^. Cl 260--468^ 
Blake Francis G.. and G. A. .Schurman. to California Re- 
search Corp. Apparatus for combining seismic signals. 

2.SS8.663. .5-26-r.9. Cl. 340— ir, , „ „ , , r-„.toH 

Blake. James C, E. F. Deady. and J IL Haske. to United 

States of America. Army. Container cleaning machine. 

2.910.077. 10-27-59, Cl 134— lt;x. nr. 1 *a 

Blake, I>eslie R, to British Thoinson-Houston Co Ltd. 

L>ynamo-electric machines. 2.905.089. 9-22-59 CL 103—1. 
Blake. Neal A. to International Telephone and Telegrap^h 

Corp. Blanking system. 2,l»11.4<.9, 11-3-59, Cl. 1.8—..-. 
Blake Norman, and >fV. S Shore, to E. I. du P<.nt de Nemours 

and Co. ComiH.sitlon of matter comprising aju^','^ 'liS!'''^*' 

containing solution of a polyamlde. 2.919.25.. l_-_»-t»w, 

Blake."Ralph K.. and P. P. Alles. to E I duPontde Nemours 
and Co. Photographic elements. 2. 88.. 3. 9. o-19-u9, Cl. 
\>r, «2 

See — 
, Blake, and Demers. 2.899.566. 

V^Overveen. and Blake. 2.869.239 
Safety seat for automobiles. 2.900.036, 

8-18-59. Cl. ISO — 82. . ^ ■ , . 

P.lakelv John W Electric universal joint with unitary lock- 
ing mean. 2.887.329. -►-19-.-.9.C1. 28r^16«. 

Blakely Robert T.. and D. C. Sprong. Electronic accumula- 
tor. ■2.892..5S9. 6-30-59. Cl. 235-^173. ., -.^-,_ «,n50 

BUncato. VlrglL Marine pier fender. 2.892.315. 6-30-.->.t. 

Bl?nch^«VX*An.1re to Schlumberger ^^ell Surve.vjng C-rp 
Electrical re-^lstivifv well logging methods and apparatus* 
••\7-t537 --.^-.'tM. Cl. "24 1 „ . « 

Blinchard. Andre, to Schlumberger Well Surveying Corp. 
\pparatn« for investigating earth formations. 2.903.0.0. 
9_«_'>9. Cl. 166 — 100. „ _ _. ^ 

Blanchard. Andre, and J B Shore, to B'^re-^smer^Con.. 
Apparatu« for detonating shaped explosive charges. _.»us.- 
222. 10-i:^v-.'i9. Cl. 102—20. ^ , . ^^^_ 

Blanchard l^nn C Supporting means for awning shutters 
2.873.487. 2-17-59. CL 20— 57 5 , » _^ ^ . 

Blanchard. l^nis. to Soclete Anonvme des Maiiufactures de> 
Glares et Pn.diHts <^himlones jle St Gobaln^ Chaunv * 
i'irev Sf.ibiliring sulphuric anhydride, _.^.-.-yo, --o-^n. 
t'l jri— 174 

Blanchard. Paul D. : See — 

Hovt, Leo E. and Blanchard. 2.889.869. 

Blanchard. Thomas R.. to American <>*n"J!;'"i 'i* 
of recovering thiocyanate solutions. ..Sd.qPJ. 

Blanohard.* Wallace. Jr. to ♦•♦'"pral Motors Corp_ 
cuff assembly. 2.893 496. 7-7-^.9 Cl 1'<^-1\^ 

Blanchet. Andre P. M . and J. G. A. M J,,^**'^'"" .^ _„:„„^^ 
Soclete Anonvme Pour Tons Appareillage?. Mer,->ninje> 
Apparatus for metering and dispensing liquid mixturt-s. 
n ec^^ 00"' 8-4-,59 Cl '^'*'' — 2*> 

BlinchetteTAlbert'G.. and" V. G. Rif^tvedt to I^^'n^t Auto- 
matic Cashier Co. Coin sorter. 2.906.276. 9-29-59. Cl. 
133 — 3. 

Blanchette. Joseph A., to Monsanto f^emlcal Co. Hv- 
droTvlated polvstvrenes 2.915.511. 12-1-59. O. >60-- 
9' 



Method 
l-27-.'>9. 

Propeller 
SATAM 



Blanchette Jo«^ph A . to Monsanto Chemical Co. Aminated 

polvstvrenes '2.915.512 12-l-,".9. Cl. 260—93.5. 
Blanchette. Joseph A., to Monsanto Ch'^mlcal ro. rrr«t«lllne 

polvstvrene oxide homopolymers. 2,9i6,46.j, i-->-oy. i i. 

260 — 2. 
Blanchl, Serge, and R. Lncour. Method and means for pro^ 

ducing reinforced plastic structures. 2.S8...21. a--6— 5^. 

Cl. 18— 14. 

Blanck. Albert A. : See— 

BelsUy. Fred J., and Blanck. 2.879.S61 

Blanco. Ellas : See — ^ ^^, „,^ 

Evans. William I., and Blanco. 2.905.212. 
Blanco F.lias. i.. Daystroni. Inc. Adjustable potentiometer. 

2. 880.293. 3-31-.'>9. Cl. 201 — 48. 
Blanco Ellas to Davstrom. Inc. Potentiometer contactor. 
2.896.185. 7-21-59.' Cl. 338—202. 

Slide fastener actuator. 2,908,057, 



to Urlted StMtes of .\merlca. Atoniic 
Barium recovery process. 2,895.79J>. 



Blanco, Pauline M. 

10-13-.'>9, Cl. 24 — 3. 
Blanco. Raymond K.. 

Energy Commission. 

7-21-59. Cl. 23—102 
Blancq-Cazaux, Armando: Sec— o ccc o.i« 

Plazze, Thou. as E.. and Blancq-Caiaux 2.88<;.046 
r.land. Julius, and E. D. McKeague. to Standard Oil Co 

Welde<1 aluminum coated tubular member and method of 

making same. 2,89o.747. 7-21-59. CL 285—21. 



92 



INDEX OF PATKNTS, 19." 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



93 



Bland, Thomas \V., and L. A. O'Brien. Tarallel detector fire 

alarm system. 2,b07,793. l-<>-5U. CI. 340 — 227. 
Blandiug. Forrest H.. to Esse Research and Engineering Co. 

Hydrucart)on conversion procesa. 2,895,901 7-21-5U CI. 

208 — 73. 
Blauuiug, Leonard C, to Lear. Inc. Miniature slip ring and 

brush asstuibly. 2,874,3H2. 2-17-59. CI 339 — 5. 
Blaudiu«, Wendell S., and F. Zioiar, to Corniuy Glass Work.s. 

Coatinj; apparatus. 2.880.t;97. 4-7-59. CI. I Kh — 3JI). 
Blaney. Arthur C. to Radio Corp. of .\nieri<a. Constant 

wavelenjfth control tone system. 2.885,491. 5-5-59, CI. 

ITU — 100.3. 
Blankenbaker. John V.. to Hughes Aircraft Co. Resiilt-from 

carry adder-subtractt'rs. 2.892.r)87. 6-30-59. Cl 235 — 164 
Blankenbaker. Jotn V., and R. K. Johnbon, to Hughes Air- 
craft Co. Multiple Input binary adder-subtracters. 2.888,- 

202. 5-2ti-5y. Cl. 23'. — 61. 
Blankenbueliler^ John H. : See — 

Hohart, h.lward A.. Schober, and Blankenbuehler. 
2,sy-'.478. 
Blankenbuehler, John H., to The Hobart Brothers Co 

Method and apparatus for welding. 2,910,640, 10-27-59, 

Blankenship, Enu'st B. and R. E Goree. Quick acting 
incinerator sanitary closet. 2.903,709, 9-15-59 Cl 4 — 131 

Blankevoort. D.. & Zoon N.V. : See — 
Klankevoort. Dirk. 2,906,4ni2 

Blankevoort, Dirk, to D. Blankevoort k Zoon N.V. Apparatus 
for the continuous drainage of wet sand. 2.906.402, 
9-29-59, Cl. 210 — 400. 

Blanks. Henry S . to .Marconi's Wireless Telegraph Co Ltd 
I'ro.esses for the manufacture of alloy tvpe semiconductor 
recnners .ind transl.stors. 2,887.417. 5-19-59. Cl. 148 — 1.5 

Blanks, Richard H.. Jr. : See — 

Blanks Richard H., Sr. and R. H. Blanks. Jr. 2.90S..'>07. 

Blanks. Klcliard H . Sr. and R. H. Blank.s. Jr. Toe-in chanpe 
corrector. 2.9<>s,507. 10-i;i-59. Cl. 280—95. 

Blann, Will Urn A., to American Cyanamid Co. Sugar puri- 

VoV'^?., *'^^ *"" e.xchangers. 2,911.329. 11-3-59 Cl. 
1-7 »o. 

Blanton, Jark W.. and I. S. Zonls. to National Research Corp 
I roduction of chemicals. 2,890.949 6-1G-59 Cl 75 1 

I.lanton, John M. : See — ' ... 

James. Henry A. 2,868.137. 

Blanz Kiirt. to Krau.-ss & Reichert. Spezlalm.ischlnenfabrlk 
un<l -Apparatfbau, Electric motor drive. 2,879.41« 
3--'4-.-i0. Cl 310 — 77. 

Bla^balc. Herman L., to United States of America. Air Force. 
Kadio receiver having modulation indicator operated bv 
I'UWo' ^^t5^c\%(^''% ""'' ^-™«<^ul«ted signal. 

'''r870.-r.sV.''.' 3^-59; n%';'l'li^'"-"'^^' °'"°-*°'^ "^"'■^• 

Blase Edwin \V.. to Chas. Pfizer A Co., Inc. Antibiotic puri- 

"*iA_'" ^ complex compounds. 2,873.276. 2-10-59, Cl. 

Slaser, Bruno : See — 

Raecke. Bernhard, Blaser. and Schlrp. 2,900 774 
Haeckf, H.Trihar.l. Bia-^t-r. Srhlri>. an ! Stein ' >oi 00-» 

"''•^'900 SSrt''"^''''"''' ^"''^'■' ^^^'°' Schlrp. and Schutt. 

Blaser, hnino, and \V. J. Kaiser, to Henkel & Cle. G m.h.H. 
Add esters of acyl-phosphorous acids and method of mak- 
ins the .same. 2.9O0,40R. R-I8-59. ci. 250 — 461 

Blaser. Bruno, and \V. J. Kaiser, to Henkel A Cie fl m h.H 

r9T2"^/."nlH)-.?o",'n"'^lr(n7.-i'"*''''''^''' "*''' '''''' 
BLaser. Kruno, w .«?tein. and H. Schutt. to Henkel A Cle. 
"] f> H Process for the pr'Vluctlon of aromatic carboxvllc 

o'oio .'^o"'0,"V'-^' ^' "'ibstituted by sulfonic acid groups. 

2.913.488. 11-17-50. Cl. 2fiO— 507. 
Kia«. r. Rohert r . and M Chrlstensen. to The Bahcock & 

Wilcox ^'\,„„^ «'If'*''1 and bolted Mosure for high pressure 

vessel. 2.896,811. T-OR-.-JO Cl 2''n R3 

•Blash. Joseph A. to Eastman Kodak Co.' I^ns cleaning ap- 
paratus. 2.874.30'. 2-24-.'^0 PI l.S •>! 

BIa«hfield. William H . to North Electric Co Telonhone call 

surverine erinipnient. 2 875 28« ^-.'>4-^C) C] 179. 17" *> 

Bla.ohfeld. William H . to North Electric Co! ' Batterr charger 

npnarntus. 2 87.-,,'?r>.'i. 2-24-.")9 Cl 3'>1 19 

Rlashfleld. William H." to North Electric Co. Automatic 

teienhnne system. 2.807 278 7_'><i_,"5f) C] 170 18 

Blashfleld William H.. J e" Callender.'and B. A. Harris, to 

hi^oo Kn P'^^''S^- Automatic telephone system. 2.905.764. 

9— --—OH. Cl. 179 — 8. 
Bla«ln«. Herman J . and R C. Roichle. to American Wllhert 

o n'ilro«1'"P M'lltinle tier con<Tete grave box construction. 

2, 01.?. 80."). 11-24-,'59. Cl. 72 — 7 
Mlaskl. John F. : F!ee — 

Schanh. Lisle c . and Blaskl. 2,887.192. 
Blaskowski. Henry J., to Comhusti.n Knelneerlne Inc. 

^^I-'^i!- '^"'^ apfinratus for recuperative heat exchange. 

2,805,710, 7-21-.')0. Cl. 2.'57— 245. 

Blatherwirk Delbert T.. to Rohertson Photo-Mechanlr Tnc 
Vacuum film STipport. 2.805 706 7-21-50. Cl. 2*8 :\r,-], 

Blatt. Lee N., W. P. Peyser, and S. T^apldns. to Boeart Mfs. 
Corp. Dummy load for microwaves. 2,908,875. 10-13-59. 
Cl. 3.?3 — 22. 

Blatt, Paula. Girdle anchor. 2.891,253. 6-23-50. Cl. 2—313. 
Blatt, Paula. Thleh molder. 2.801.549. 6-23 50, Cl. 128 — 524. 
Blatt. Paula. Maternity girdle and garter supporter. 
2.891.550. 6-23-59. Cl. 128 .535. 



M. B Simon, and 
Forking machine. 



Blatt, Paula. Abdomen supporting uu-auii and garter belt. 

2.N91.551. »i-2.1-59. Cl. 128—535 
Blatt. PauU. Girdle anchor. 2.904.793. 9-22-59. Cl. 2 — 318. 
Blatt, Paula. Girdle anchor. 2.905,179, 9-22-69, CL 

12b— 530. 
Blatt, Ralph E., to Kenco Chemical Co. Candle. 2,918,750, 

12—29-59 Cl 43 125 

Blatte". Alfred, and "m, E. Duchoviner. to Raytheon Co. 

Electronic tube a>MUibly jig». 2.919.128. 12-29-59. C\. 

26U — 12:1. ^ 

Blatter. Hans, to Aktlenge8*'llschaft Brown. Boverl k O*. 

Voltage regulation arrangement for contact converteri*. 

2.895,101, 7-14-59. Cl. 321 — lb. 
Blattner. Elizabeth : See — 

Blattner, Emll H. 2,913,288. 
Blattner, i.mil il , to Th«' .->,> uiington-Gould Corp. Railway 

truck. 2.M17.177. l-<;-59. Cl. luJ — 203. 
Blattner. fc.ujil li.. to Symington Wayue Corp. Draft rkggiug 

•J>.SM((.vH8. 4-7-59. Cl. 213 -♦•.4 
Blattner, Emil H , to The .Symington-Gould Corp. Railway 

draft gear. 2,hH4.140. 4-2&-59, Cl. 213 — »5. 
Blattner. Emil H.. to The Symln^ton-Gould Corp. Draft 

rigging. 2.>S84,142. 4-28-59. Cl. 213 — »iO. 
Blattner. Emil H.. to The Symington-Gould Corp. Coupler 

support. 2.884,143. 4-28-39. Cl. 213 — til. 
Blatiiier, Kmil 11., t4> 8\iuinglou v\ayne Corp. Rublier cu.-ii- 

ioning unit. 2.J»8»,056. 6-2-59. <'l 213- 4t> 
Blattner. Emll H.. to Symington Wavne Corp. Draft mech- 
anism. 2.897.9S0, 8-4-59. Cl. 213 — 32. 
Blattner. Emil H.. to SymiOKton Wayne Corp. Draft gears. 

2,897.981. 8-4-59, Cl. 213—45. 
Bhittner, Emll H.. deceaae<l ; E. Blattner. executrix, to 

Symington W ayne Corp. Resilient side bearings. 2.913.288. 

11-17-59, Cl. 308-138. 
Blattner, Karl, to Kaher h S« hlelcher .\kt. Stacking device 

for cheet printing machines. 2,878.017, 3-17-59, Cl. 

271—79. 
Blatz Brewing Co. : See — 

Murtaugh. Justin J , Lavrlch, Ruff. Knieck, and Grant. 
2 898 209 
Blati. Peter' A . >^ each to E B Jenkins. 

E. B. Kane. Fee<l bar for soft leather 

2.909.008. 10-20-59. Cl. 51—78. 
Blatz. Philip S. to K I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 

Coated iM>lvmerlc thermoplastic dleU'ctrlc film. 2,870,044. 

1-20-59. Cl. 117—138.8 
r.lati. Philio S.. to K. I. dn Pont de Nemours and Co Cnateit 

polymeric f»>ermoplasti<- dielectric film. 2.875. 09H. 2-24-59. 

Cl. 117—138.8. 
r>lau. James It. Self shedding downspout shield for eaves 

troughs. 2.875.712. 3-3-59. Ci. 108— 3(». 
niauer. Maurice. <'ombination raincoat pouch and garrison 

hat rain cov.-r 2.H80.422. 4-7-,'.9. Cl. 2 1H7 
Blaum. Ott-Heinrlch. to Licentla PatentVerwaltun£»-G. m. 

h H. Rapid braking arranjfment for forward and-reverse 

drive* 2 872 002 2-3-59. Cl. 192— 21 5. 
Blaupunkf Werke, G m.h.H : See — 

FansiMau. Werner, and Carstensen. 2.914.404. 
BlaiLstein. .Varou. to Kalrcbild Oimera and Instrument Cnrp 

WiiM>r contact for variable resistance devices. 2.876,320, 

3-3-.-.9. Cl. 201 — 48. 
I'.liMvelt. Ralph «'.. an<l T J. Eppele. to Thompson Products, 

I'uv Rotation control system. 2.872.631, 2-3-59. Cl. 

o^g 28 

Blauvelt. Roland C. : See — 

Henkel. Hrtrv.-v L.. and Blauvelt. 2.887.905. 
Blaw Knox Co. : See — s. 

Bearer, Henrv P., Jr. 2,902.707. 

f;rltfln. Harrv 1. 2 80,'. ««71 

Hilmer I>e !>><» K . Jr . and Humphrey. 2.88,T r.94 

Montgomery, Duncan B., and Moore. 2,891,045. 

Mo.ire. <;.-or;:e K 2 S92 3rt<'. 

Ornitz. Nathaniel B. 2.897.537. 

Plas. Ralph J 2 888. 864 

PottmevfT. E(hv,ird W 2.S01,%67. 

Robinson, Ceorge L Re 24 606. 

Rodder. William. 2.905.243. 

Schu.-f7 .Tntii»'« \V 2.x9t>.796. 
Blaylock, Thomas : See — 

Martin, Charles <; 2.013.296 
Bln7ek, Ronald I( Work-holding device having pioneers artu- 
••fi'd hT hvdr,iullc fluid comix'sed of a fusible alloy. 
2,882.771.4-21-59, Cl 81— 38 
Blazek, William J , and C D Hlllis. to I>>mco Product*, Inc. 
l.aminatiMl solid wall henrinc r»'tain«*r and method of mak- 
ini: thf "ame 2,^75 f<n.',, 2 'J 1 "O, ri 308 l»oi 

Blazek, William J., and J. J. Strnad. to I.,emp<H> Products. 
Inc. Method of protkicing a ball bearing assembly. 
2,897.582. 8-4-59. Cl 29—148 4 

Bleacher's .Association Ltd. : See — 

Parker. Charles S and Melville. 2 800 515 
Parker. Charles S , and Melville. 2,905,999. 
B'enknev. Robert M , and F. J. Workman, to T'nlted States 
of America. .Navv. Switch. 2.903.534. 9-8-59, Cl. 200 — 
61.08. 

Blenney. Paul, to A. B 

Mechanically opera te<l 

1 20-.59. Cl. 259 — 164. 
Blease. Malcolm T,. to Grinnell Corp. Insulatlnir mounting 

for bar conductor. 2.913,516. 11-17-59. Cl. 174—171 
Blea/.ey. John C. to Radio Corp of .America. Variable 

capacitor. 2.913.644. 11-17-59. Cl. 317—249. 



Mould and Construction Co. Ltd. 
shovels or scrapers. 2.869,843, 



retraction 
2.9t>4,286. 



Blecha. Joseph C. Device for determining the location and 

angle of dowel receiving boles lu furniture and cubiuet con- 
struction. 2.903,920, 9-15-59 Cl. 77 — tJ2. 
Blecher Franklin H., to Bell Telephone Laboratories. Inc. 

Interlaced feedback amplitler. 2,909.623, 10-20-39. Cl. 

179—171 
Blechner, Charles : See — 

Ben&eld, James W., and Blechner. 2,911,722. 
Bleck Max E.. to Stanley Aviation Corp. L>% 

auu restraining devicv for aircraft ejecuou seat. 

1»- 1.5-59. Cl 244 — 122. 
Blecker, Ray H. : Bee— 

I'eteriwn. John S . and Blecker. 2.869.619. 
Petersen. John S., am] Blecker. 2,b69,622. 
Bieckm^inn, Rlcliard. Flange assembly. 2.903,801. 9-22-59. 

Cl. 219—38. 
Blees. \\ iliiaui A., to Sacket Sporting Goods Co. Ball catcher. 

J.'»'.»5.:37 7-21-59. Cl. 273 -'•;. 
Itleibtreu. Hermann. Running gear for railroad vehicle 

2.915.020 12-1-69, O. 105—4. 
HIelbtreu. Ilermauii. Railway truck. 2,913.021. 12-1-39 

Cf 105—197.1. 
Blelcb. Leon, to Esse Research and Engineering Co. Process 

for the preparation of high octane number fuels. 2,909.583. 

10-20-59. Cl. -00 — 083.73. 
Blelch. L«H>n, H. G. Cttdet, and C. E. Uemminger, to E 

Research and Engineering Co. Isomerizatam proct 

2.909.382, 10-20-39. a. 200 — 683.73. 
Bleich^r. VMiiiaui, !o TrlmMaster Corp. Mechanism for 

operating on tubular blanks. 2,873,704, 2-17-59. Cl. 

1 1 * m. 

Blench, Itonald <».. t., L <;riltith« Hughes Ltd. Process for 
the production of a coffee extract in the form of a drv 
powder. 2.918.372. 12-22-59. Cl. 99 — 71. 

Bless. Harold, to Inlted States of America'. Navv Friction 
brake for catapulu. 2.894.006. 7-14-59, CL 188 — 62. 

Bietcher. James H. : See — 

Bletcher. lUlph E.. and Ward. 2,875.702. 

Bietcher. Pearl W . : See — 

Bletcher. Ralph E.. and Ward. 2.875.702. 

Bietcher, Ralph h.. and 1. .\. Ward, assors. of small percent- 
ages to \ariou8 assignees. Dlverter valve for a shower In- 
stallation. 2.867.230. l-«-&9, Cl. 137—119. 

Bletcher, Ralph E., and I A Ward. 5'';- to R. E Bletcher. 
12'j'7f to E H. Bucknell. 12>-.. <^ to M. Bucknell lu% to 
I' W. Bletcher. 25% to .M. B Liston. iv% to J. H 'Bletcher 
10% to H. B Skinner. 8% to C R. B. Robertson, 2%" 
to i- K. R..lK*rtson, and 5", to J, H Bletcher. ns trustee 
< oriit)iii«tioti hxture 2.875.702. 3-3-.*>9, Cl 103 — 262 



2,911,080. 



H80 
rocess. 



various assignees 
239—443 
Bletzinger, John ( 



Spot 
Ser- 



Bletcher, Ralph E.. and I. A. Ward, small Dercentagee to 

ut titting. 2,894.695, 7-14-59, Cl. 

Harwood. Kenneth J., .Mayo, and Bletzinger 2.902 037 
Bletzinger. John C . and W V. Fhiy, to Kimberly Clark Coro 

Sanitar;- napkin. 2.902.038. 9-1-59. Cl 128—290 
Bleuenstein. Julius M . to Ford Motor Co. Shell molding 

2 H7rt..-.12. .3-10-.'i9. Cl. 22—193 
Blew. William R , Jr. : Srt^- 

Roger*. RuNsell H., Jr., and Blew. 2.890 232 
Blewett. Guy C . W K. McCoy, and B R. Walsh, to Gulf Oil 
J "n>- r Inld proportioning apparatus. 2.883.996. 4-28-59. 

Bley. Rudolph S. to Bertunit Mills. Inc. Yarn crimninr 
apparatus 2.908.961 10-20-ri0 Cl 2S 62 

Bley, Rudolph S , to Beaunit Mills. Inc. Yarn crunnlng 
apparatus. 2.910,761. II-.V-59. ci 28 — 62 

Bley Rudolph S\, R. H. Carter. D. J. Edgar.L. R, Gravbeal. 
and K. M Schmidt, to North American Ravon Corp 
1 rocess and apparatus for tlie continuous prodin-tion of 
synthetic thread. 2.898.627. 8-11-59. Cl 18--8 

MI»-y William G. to S«t.tt A Williams, Inc L.»opjnc ma- 

, J-rc^V''.'"r'^""'" •■^"'^ '" knitted fabrics «-ame«l thereby. 
2^,1.806 2 .3-.')9 Cl 112 — 23 
BiU-harz. Mitchell S : Kre — 

tM. .^^\ ^'•'"♦'-'' ^' . Bllcharx. and WInterbottora. 2.875 247 
Itllcke. hriMl..ruk F. to Th- Uc».'. nt^ of I'niversitr of Michi- 
gan Alkamine esters of a-(A' cy< loalkenvD-/J-hrdroxT- 
allphatlc acids and pn-paration there«»f. 2 889 353 6-^- 
•>0. Cl. 2t'>() 4»"«8 

Blickman. Johannes, and G L Weamer, to California Re- 
2':?r8^43"?-17-59'rcr 260-y3r''°^ ""''"^ compounds. 

BMtrard, ErIInc J., and R H. U:<cca.^ to Textron Inc .\irp!.ine 
engioe susr»en-ion an.! mounts ther«>for. 2.S9i.743. 6-23 59. 

Blight Dennis J.: See — 
Sharp, I>*onard W. D. 

Bilk. Rudolf. Klectrisihe 

N V. ; sr*^— 

B.ir.'l. Cornells. 2 870.468. 
I'.llsh. Ix.rn J. Shirt collaf. 2.903.703. 9-15-59, Cl. 2—137. 
Bliss. Carl M . to Sta Rite Products. Inc Valve for direct 

pressure shallow wpH pumping system. 2,911.916. 

l'.M«s, Chnrle« A., and A C. Faatz. Jr . to Foster Wheeler 
' orp. Composite firebrick. 2.908.1.57. 10-13-59. Cl. 72— 
3o. 

Dish drainer. 2.885,087. .%-.5-59. Cl. 
I'.Mss. Charles O. Containers. 2.885,107, 5-5-59, Cl. 220 — 17. 



and Blight. 2,874,25S. 
.Vpparaten-«'n .Mo;aalwarenfabriek 



188 — 95. 

O. Wild. Jr.. 

for registers. 



Inc. Air* dashpot. 

to Vee<ler-Root Inc. 
2.809.791. 1-20-59. 



2.877.534. 



Blios. Ch.irles O 
211 — 11. 



Bllss,^ E. W Co. : See- 
Crane. Edward V. Curtner, and Fehn 
• urtner. Rn hard L. -'.^'J3.530. 
Fehn, Frank P. 2,912.606. 
iladie.\. llobert W. J,sh6.1.">5. 
Hadiey, Robert W. 2.893.529. 
-Mi-Caffrey. Leo F. 2. 890.009 
Potter. Robert. 2,877,^21. 
Lliss, Harvty N.. to Veeder-Root 

2. b6to. 336. 1-13-59. Cl ~ 

Bliss. Harvey N.. and 
Resetting Lieclianisui 
Cl. 233—144. 
Bliss &. Laughlin. Inc. : See — 

Larson. Arthur D., and Sj)encer. >.oi..o..i 
Bliss, Theodore J., to Westinghouse Electric Corp Sensing 
nt'^^-f^ ^"oi^'""'^***'*** *^'^* K^Qt^rator. 2.913,656, 11-17-59, 

Bliss. William R.. to Van Norman Industries Inc Read-out 
apparatus for movable Indicaung mechanismi 2 895 l->i 
^ 7-14-39. CL 340—147. ' ' 

r>liudzius Ir.iiei'. ; >te — 

Jucaitis. I'ranas. and Bliudzius. 2.876,105 
Jucaiti^. i'ranas. Bliudzius. and Rockwell. 2.876 106 
Jucaitls. I'ranas. Bliudzius. and Rockwell. 2,876 107 
IHiudzius. Irvue D.. P. Jucaitis, and .N. P Rockwell to e' 1 
du Pont de Nemours and Co. Dietetic gelled pectin con- 
taining f<MKl comp*>sition. 2.876.101. 3-3-59. Cl 91« — 129 
Bliudzius. Irene D , N. P. Rockwell, and P. Jucaitis to E 1 
Uu Pont .le Neiuours and Co. Dietetic froaen food couipo- 
sifi.m. 2 8.6.104. 3-3-59. Cl. 99—136 ^ 

2''9^2 l->7 ll*ii(>f-,y'Tr''M^l- ^°''- ^^'"^'^^"^i^^ °>^"'' 

''"^L^i^^^ir^^ ??°i^5^6 -'^'""^' ^^'^"°*" 

Bhj.ard. Robert B., to Schlumberger Well Survevlng Corp 
Naturable reactor computer. 2.917,238. 12-15-39. Cl. 235-- 

'''7'/'- ./«,"'"**'''• ^^ Consolidated Diesel Electric Corp 
LKjuld filer structure. 2.S70.914, 1-27-59. a 210_4,-,V 
13^391* • ■°*' ^- ^"* fabric 2.892.471. 6-30-59. Cl 

'''"^■sA7:tA2'?l.v.rS*cr22.f-i2f"'''^'''*'^ ^*'P'^^ ^^"""^^ 
Bloch. Erich, to International Business Machines Corn Out- 
in'*"i5 ^J*.°^ amplifier. 2.910,077. 10-27-59. Cl. 34(W-174 
\T..».t''''**^- *"'* ^i *^'- I'a"'*-". to International Business 
Cl* . ..'"r^/ "T- -Magn.tic not or circuit. 2,889.543. 6-2- 

"'m^;m'^*"''>^*°'* ^^^ Hallstead. to International Business 
oA ?-i! ^**'"P ^^^^ assembly. 2.910.673. 10-27-59 Cl 

Bloch. <;olfrev : Sre — 

Bloch. Elsie C. and G. 2,892 471 
IJIoch, Herman S. . See — 

Chenicek. Joseph A., and Bloch. 2 867 673 
Haensel. Vladimir, and Bloch. 2,899.943 
H.r\.>rt. •rt'oree L., and Bloch. 2 871 O95 
Hervert, 'leorge L.. and Bloch. 2871 096' 
... 2^^jy^^^- George L.. and Bloch. 2.872 418 
i.loch. Herman S.. to Cniversal *n\ Products Co 

of alumina. 2.867.50.%. i_Cf_59 f-j 03 j^g 

Bloch. Herman S.. to Universal Oil Products Co 1 - j i . ,- 
?r8^^*''i8'.r'o'' ^' ;*i*'T], '^r^^?'"'*^^ bicyclo [2.2:i]-2-hept'ene. 
Bl.K-h. Herman S.. to Cniversal "Oil Products Co. Purifica- 
^OsLJrfo,'* recirculating solvent. 2,878.182, 3-17-59. Cl 

Bloch, Herman S.. to Cniversal Oil Products Co. Alkvlation 
of aromatic hydrocarbons. 2.887 520 5-10-50 c\ 
260 — 671. ' ..VI 

Bloch. Herrnan S.. to Cniversal OH Products Co Prep.iratlon 

io,^!sa ri'^o' ""^tltuted aromatic compounds. 2,916,530. 

Bhx-h. Herman S . and E. M. Geiser. to Cniversal Oil Pro,!- 

'rV"- io ^. ^\'TP'""''^'"° ^'^ 1.2 ditolylethaue. 2.878.260. 
>*— 1<— "tO, (I. 2t»0 — 668. 

Bloch. Herm.in S.. and B. Kvetlnskas, to Cniversal Oil Prod- 
ucts to. Production and recovery of unsaturated hvdro- 
2S.6M. ::^{^h. 26(K8J.''* containing solvent. 

I!l<»ch. Herman S . and G L Hervert 
nets Co Alkvlation of benzene. 
260 — 671. 

Bloch. Herman S., and E. M. Gei.ser. to Cniversal OH Products 
■>«o ^'.^"V"'"^"'"*' '*' para-xylcne. 2.894.046, 7-7-59, C\. 

Bloch. Herman S , and V. Haensel. to Cniversal Oil Products 
Lo. Isomerization process. 2.900,425, 8-18-59, Cl 
260 — 666. 

Bloch, nerman S , and R. C Wackher. to Universal Oil Prod 
uets Co. Recovery of dlalkvl ethers of 5-a!kvlpvroffallol 
Vx rS'V"^ extraction of wood tar distillate. " 200S 710 
10-13-59. Cl. 260 — 613 •■*.. 

Bloch. Herman S . and L Schmerling, to UnlTersal on Prod 

ucts Co. PolyoTvalkylene clycol monoethers of thlophenolic 

o««''"i'^*'* **' halocycloalkenes. 2,910,508. 10-27-50 Cl 
260 — 609. 

"^2''89.5'^.522: 712^^''J!"nlVc^S ^"^" ^''"''^'^ ^"''"' ^"''^*- 
Bloch. LlllL E.vegbiss case. 2.918.959. 12-29-59, Cl. 150 52. 



Production 
1.2.3.4.7,- 



. to T'niversal Oil Prod- 
2,887,518. 5-19-59. Cl. 



/ 



--^\^ - J-^IT^ 



94 



K 



INDEX OF PATENTS. 1950 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



95 



2.886.793. 



Bloch, Mooroe P. : See — 

Harris. Frederic R. 2,897.654. _ 

Blneh, Morton G., A. h\ Houser, and W. H. King, to Socony 
Mobil Oil Co.. Inc. Process for separating wa.\ from oils. 
2.904,496. y-15-59. CI. 208 — 33. 
Block & Anderson: See— 

Benham. Leonard V. 2,876,006. 
Block & Anderson Ltd. : See — 

Broughan. Leslie E., and Brown. 2.880.6 «0. 
Brown. Roland J.^TJ.xUt;., „ .^ ,„ ,,. „ o. 

Block George P. Ski bin.le^. 2.888.692. 6-2->'i9. ( 1 «— 21. 
Block. Herman H. Riding toy. 2,871.015. 1-27-59. C\. 

27J— 1. 
Block. Kenneth B. : See — 

Hirsch. James C, and Block. 2.911.217 
Block. Lester W Brassiere. .2,896,631, 7-28-39. CI. 128—475 
Block, .Me\>'r : See- ^ . ^^^ ,_^ 

K.itznian. Lawrence, Block, and Gershen. 2,880, lOO. 
Block, Mp\>r L. : See — 

Katzriian. .Max and L., and Block. 
Block. Morris H. : See — 

Kellner. Paul, and Block. 2,914,0(0. . ^ ^ , ,, 

Block, Richard J . to Minute Maid Corp. Enriched fruit 

juices. 2.919.19.-,. 12-29-59. CI. 9»— 1^!^- _ ^ ^.^ ^ 

Block. Richard J., and G. Zwelg. to The Borden Co. Modlhed 

milk. 2.903.3.^8. ^"^.'9. CI. 99—54. „ ^ ^ 
lllock Walt'-r VV. to <^ii iker Stretcher Co. laundry cart 

with plastic haakPt. 2.87.").806, .3-3-59. CI. 150--49 
Block Walter W.. to Quaker Stretcher Co. Portable folding 
table. 2,903,313. 9-8-59, CI. 311—90. 

Rmer*'^*Darrell L., Blocker, and WUlcox. 2.886,265. 

Blod Fritncis K to Farrincton Mfg. Co. Watch display case. 
2,889,037, 6-2-59, C\. 206 — 45 13 ,- ., , 

Blo<lgetr Edwin O to Commer( i.-il Control.^ Corp. \eTlfying 
printing machine. 2 901.042. 8-25-,^9.CL 164— 113. 

Blodgptt Kdwin O.. and W. C. Ahrns, to Commercial Controls 
Corp. ' Printing m.ichlne for translating coded information 
with ronvprsi.Mi between code levels. 2,886.159. ^12^o9. 
CI 197- 2n , ^ 

Blodgett. Edwin O., and W. C. Ahrns. to Commercial Con- 
trols Corp. Writing machine. 2.905.298. 9-22-59. CI. 
197—20. 

Blodgett. .N'orman S. : See — 

?-astonguay, Leon H.. and St. Cyr. 2-8<^«.0.'.9. 

Bloem Aldert T. to North American Phillpa^Co., Inc. De- 
vloe' for thawing an ic*" separator used in a system com- 
prising a cold-gas refrigerator. 2.881,599. 4-14-59. CI. 

Blo'ein Herman, and M Stel. to North American Philips Co.. 
Inc' Method of impregnating fibre masses with a viscoas, 
hardpn.ibie resin insoluble in water. 2.875.004. 2-24-59, 

Bloembergen. Nicolaas. Unlnterrunted amnliflcatlon key 

stimulated emission of radiation from a substance having 
■ three energy states. 2,909.054. 10-20-.' 9. CI. 250—20. 
P.lok Lourens and <:. Zwanenliurg. to North .\m«'rican Philips 

Co Inr System for hich-frp<iuency heating of work piece-. 

2,806.936. 7-2S-.-9. CI. 2r.r,-- 4. . .. , ^ 

Rlomqnist. Albeit E , to Fnlrchlld Enjrine *n<j, AiEPlfn;^ IT'^j^g 

Vnri>ible armored sections for vehicles. 2,8<l..fi3. _-rf-59. 

n '**^ "6 

Blom.uiist. .Mfred T. : See— 

Pm/er Jerome, and Rlomquist. 2.91's.49.T 
Blomnuist t'no O.. to A B Svenska Maskinverken. Furnaces. 

2 907,288, 10-f>-59, CI. 110— 28. „ ^ „ ,. . 

Bloni.ivist Gf..rg H.. and A. I. .Malm, to P. O. Stokkehyes 

Kvarnaivtiebolag F'rocpsses of producing a baked cereal 

produrt. ■2^^(^'< 64«<. 1-13-.-.9. CI. 99—8.-^ 
B'orn«tedt John B.. and F, H Olofsson. to Telefonaktleholaget 

L M F:rlc^>Jon Cathode connected LC-osclllator. 2,90«>.- 

966, ^29-r)9, CI. 331—176. 
Blomstran Carl A., and W. J Ehrensperger. to Stockham 

V.ilvo-* A Fittings. Inc. Vnlve actuating mechanism. 

2.889.13.1, 6-2-59. CI. 251 — 104. 
Blomotrnnd, John H., H to F. W. Nyqulst. Tool holder. 

2.91 6, '4* 'J. 12-l.->— '9. CI. 29 — 97.5. 
Blonder Isaac S. Cable Insulation cutter with cutter mov- 

ahlf. nhont the periphery of the cable. 2.903,064, »-8-59, 

CI. 164 — 60. 
Blonder Is.i.nc S Electrical cable coupler. 2,914.740. 

11-24-59. CI. .^•^.V-97. 
Blood Harold L.. to The Heald Machine Co. Grinding 

machine 2,903.827. 9-l.>-.-9. CI. 51 — 18. 
Blood Harolrl L., to&The Heald Machine Co. 

chine. 2.909.006. 10-20-59, CI. 51—50. 
r.lood l.ewU 15. Filter screen In fuel distribution. 

6-16-,-)9. n. 210 — 470. 
Blood, Ravmond : See — 

Start," Ernest, and Blood. 2.873,593. 
Bloom Aaron. Aviator's breathing oxygen duration Indicator. 

2,90'8.167, 10-13-59, CI. 73 — 393. 
Bloom Vbe M Roasting mnrhine for hamburger patties, or 

the like 2.867.163. 1-6-59, CI. 99~.386. 
Bloom .Alhert. H. B Freyormuth. and J. B. Normlngton. to 
A Film Torp Process for the preparation 
2 ^T" 226 2-24-.'9, CI 260 — 4.'>3 

B Frpvermtith. and J, B. Normlnjrton, to 
A Film Corp. Rpcoverv of organic Iso- 



Bloom Albert, H, B. Freyermuth. and J, B Normlngton, to 
General Aniline k Film Corp. Recovery of organic lao- 
cyanates. 2,SH4,;<iJ0, 4-28-59. CI. 202—57. 

-- ..... jiormlngton. to 

of organic lao- 



Grlndlng ma- 
2.890,798. 



Genera' .Aniline 
of isorvnnatps 

Bloom, Albert. H 
General Aniline 



Normlngton. to 
of organic Iso- 

Normlngton. to 
of organic l»o- 



Blobm, Albert. H, H. freyermuth, and J. B 

General Aniline * F'llm Corp. Recovery 

cyanatps. 2,884,361, 4-28-59, CI. 202—57 
Bloom, Albert, H. B. Freyermuth, and J. B. 

General Aniline A Film Corp. Recovery 

cyanates. 2,884,302, 4-28-59. CI. 202—57 
Bloom. Albert. H. B. Freyermuth, and J. B. 

General Aniline & Film Corp. Recovery 

cyanates. 2,884,363. 4-28-59, a. 202—57 
Bloom Ail>ert, H. B. Freverimith, an.l J. B. Normlngton. 

to (General Aniline & Film Corp. Stabilized organic itu>- 

cyanates 2,8r»l .9«<3. 6-2.3-59, CI. 260 — 153 
Bloom, Albert, and D. K Deutsch, to General Aniline A Film 

Corp. Preparation of vat dyextuffs. 2,908.685. 10-i;i-5». 

CI ^60 282 

Bloom," Albert ."h. B. Freyermuth. and J. B. Normlngton, to 

General Aniline k Film <\)rp. Process for the preparation 

of Isocyanates. 2,911.429. 11-3-59, CI. 260 — 153, 
Bloom Albert S . and R. «' WInslow, to ConnoUdated Plptwl 

Electric Corp. Auxiliary power system. 2,917,635, 

12-l.V-.")9. CI 290 — 30. 
Bloom. Barry M : See— .... „„«...« 

Agnello Eugene J., Bloom, and Laubach. 2.904.540. 
Bloom Barry M. to Chns. Pflier k Co Hydrog.nated 

2 (1 naphthylamlno) oxaiollnea. 2,870,159. 1-20-59, CL 

260—307. 
Bloom. Barrv M. to Chnn Pfit^r k Co 2( hen'of.iranvl 
amlno»-and 2(thlan.'«phthenyl amino) oxaxollnet. 2.870.160. 

1-20-59. CI 260—307, „ , . . , . , 

Bloom. Bjirry M , to Chas Pflaer k Co, 2 (1 Indanyl amlno)- 

oxazollnes 2 870.161 1-20-59 CI. 260— 307 
Bloom Barry M.. to (has Pflier k Co. 1.2.3.4-fef rahydro- 

oulnolyl and 1.2 3.4-tetrahvdrol»o<julnolyl derivatives of 

1.3-dlaxacyclohexHne.2 2,'*76 222. 3-3-59. CI 2W'— 2.%« 4. 
Bloom. Barry .M.. to Chas. l*flxer k Co, Synthesis cf substl- 

tnted 1.3 dlaxaryclop^nt'-nes and 1.3 dlaaacyclohexene*. 

2 876,223. 3-3-59, CI 260 — 2.'>6 4 
Bloom. Barry M,. to Chas. I^ier * Co. IVrlvatlres of 1.3- 

diaiac%clo-alkene-2. 2.876.22t». 3-3-59. CI. 260—288, 
Bloom, fiarry M.. to Chas I'f<xer k Co. Therapeutic agents. 

2.876 232. 3-3-.">9. CI 260 — 307 
Bloom. Barry M., to Chas, Pflier k 

N'-(^-sub«tituted ethyD-un-as. 

260 — 4.'»6. 
Bloom. B*rry M.. to Chas. Pflier 



Co., Inc. 
2,883,410, 



N n Indanyli- 
4-21 -.59. CI. 



Inc. 



Therapeutic 
Syntltesis of 



Co. 

acpnts 2.889 351. ft-2-.'>9. <M. 260 4.V> 
Bloom, Barry M.. to Chas. Pflier * Co.. Inc. ., - 

1.3dlaxacycloalkene2 2.899.426. 8-11 59, CI. 26«i 2 .9 5. 
Bloom. Barry M.. to Chas. Pflxer k Co., loc 2 phmylamlno- 

1.3dlaxacyclohexene 2. 2.899.434, 8-11-59. CI. 2«0 256.4. 
Bloom. Barrv M.. and G It I.,aulMich. to Chas Pflirr k Co.. 

Inc. Sulfijr containing aterold compositions. 2.878.157, 

3-17-.59. CI. 167—52. ^ ,. „^ „ 

Bloom Barrv M.. D. A. Klta. G D. L-iubach, and G M Shall. 

to Chas Pflrer A Co.. Inc. 14a-hydroxy 9a halo hydro<N>r- 

tlsone and Intermediates. 2,891,080, 6-16-,59. CI. 200— 

397 45 
Bloom. liarrr M.. and R. E. Carnahan. to Cha« Pflrer A Co.. 

Inc. Isonlcotlnylhvdrailno alkanoic amide*. 2.894.072. 

7_14_59. ci. 260 — ^95. 
Bloom. Bertha B. Music time guide. 2,915,121. 12-l-.'.», 

f^-t i A 1 A 

Bloom. Ell H . and I, Wiener, to I'nlversal Dental Co. Tooth 

rar<line d.vice. 2 874 4S7. 2-2*-59, CI 3.V-49. 
Bloom Eneiheering Co., Inc. : See — 

Conway, I^eon F.. and Dlnneen. 2.902,251. 
Bloom, Fran>< E l>oiible a'liiic >«priiii: hiuge for folding 

iloors. 2.891.274. 6 23-59. CI. 1«; — 190 
Bloom. John W . and B Bnihiker. to General Motor-" Corp. 

Folding arm rest 2.917.107. 12-15-59. CI. l.W-112. 
Bloom Martin H. : See — 

Ferrl. Antonio. Llbbv. and Bloom. 2. 892. .308. 
Bloom. Quentln M., to i^elas Corp. of Amerlrm. Strip heat- 
ing furnace. 2.869.8-16. l-20-5d. CI. 263—3 
BU»om Samuel M . '-• to M NNon. Fabric •«>ftener ejector. 

2.872 076. 2-3 .59. CI. 222—70. 
Bloom. Sidney : See — 

Turcsan. Peter S. 2,911,696. 
Bloom Stanley B.. to Phllco Crp Control svstem for wash- 
ing machine*. 2,885 .<«79. .'V-12-59 CI. 68-207, 
BUwirnhpre. David J. Mixing and control valve, 2.887.128, 

r>_in-.59 n 137 — 635, 
Bloomberg. David J . to Creneral Electric Co. Tnrbomachlne 
burkpt whe^l fabrlcate<l by casting, 2.894,318. 7-14-59, 
CI, 29—156,8. 
Bloomberg, Darld J., to General Electric Co Sp«M»d limit- 
ing arrancement for turbine rotors. 2.913,872. 11-24-59, 
CI, 60 — 39 11 
Bloomberg. David J., to General Electric Co. Overspeed 
control for fuel system turbopump. 2.914.296, 11-24-59. 
CI. 253 — 16 rs 
Bloompr Bros. Co, : See — ' 

Hatcher. Glenn B. 2.894.432 
Holmes. Ravnor M. 2.903.180. 
2 «-n o%n 
2 87«» 096. 

2 9-9 r\^J 
o <?<J1 i>69 
'» 884.180. 



cyanates.' 2,884.359. 4-28-59, CI. 202—52. 



Inman 
Tnman 
Tnmnn 
Tnman 
Inman 
Tobpv 



W IMim Tf 
William H. 
William H. 
^^■tlM■.m H 
William n. 



Bloomqulst. Clarence T. Rest and the like for the head, back 

and feet. 2.884.991. 5 5-59, CI. 155—154. 
Bloomqulst. Lgner L. Cas*' for cardboard milk cartons »iid 

the like. 2,904.211. 9-15-59. CI. 220— 19. 
Bloomstran, llllin<r : net 

Wellcr, Walter, and Bloomntran. 2,889.055. 
BloB^. Thomas L., to A. O, Smith Corp Conlcally tapere<l 

screw ty fie casing joint with metal-to-metal seal. 

2.«»y3,7o9. 7-7-59, CI. 2h5— 334. 
BloKSer. Uenzil M. Car tent. 2.870.774. 1-27-59, CI. 

135—7.1. 
Blough. John G : See- 

Fasold. George A., and Bloujtfa. 2.871.817. 
Blouln. Maurice A., to Simplex Time Itecorder Co. Reset 

mechauiMu for time indicating cluck. 2,900,787, 8-25—09, 

Blount. Alvle E., to Jersey Production Research Co. Charge- 

plautiiig uiotorbit drill. 2.s8u,9G6. 4-7-59. CI. 2.').j — 1. 
Blount. Alvie E., to Jerst-y I'roduction Re^earih Co. Appa- 
ratus for plautijg explosive charges at submarine locations. 

2.hs<i.>.Mi7. 4-7-5!t. Cl 255 «. 

Blount, Alvle E . T Flatow, ami F. L. Chalmers, to Jersey 
PriKluction K.-s«-arrh Co. Weight handling mechaniaui. 
2,897,907. 8-4-69, Cl. 181— .5. 
Blount I rank 1. anl .M i. Kn.m, to Bell Telephone Labora- 
tories. Inc. Line concentrator checking arrangement. 
2,894,073. 7-7-59. Cl. 179— Ih. 
Blow. Aii»:us \\\, and G. H. Clark, to General Dynamics Corp. 
Monitoring Indication for comuiunn ation systtui. ^.SM, 
2.".<i « T '.'» < ■ 1 7M 1 
Blower Application Co. : See — 

Panning. Martin H.. and Curry. 2,894.697. 
Pan nine Martin H and <"iirr.\ 2 91 7,.i42. 
Bloxham. (Jordon F.. to Western Electric Co.. Inc. Appa- 
nuus for detecting variations in the diameter of an 
advancing strand. 2.913.828. 11-24-59. Cl 33—143 
Bloxham. Gordon F, and W. J. Hyde, to Western Electric 
Co., Inc. Apparatus for cutting and Joining tapes. 
2.883.893 4-2S-59. Cl. 78 — 82. 
Bloxsoni. Ihinlei E. Jr. High Telocity gun system. 2,699.864, 
g-18-.59. Cl. 89-7. 

Imt>lement transjxirt having a vertical 
2 872 204 2-3-.59. Cl. 280 — 44 
.. to Delhi Taylor Oil Corp. Ar^tylene 
2.884,472, 4-28-59. Cl. 260 — 679 
and C A I>eatherwood. to IVlhl Taylor 
for the regeneration of acetylene *b- 



Blubsiiirli lUrn.ird L. 

arl i.^fit.lp rhiip-ls 
Blodworth, Joseph E 

prcxlucing process. 
Bludworth. Joseph E., 

on Corp Process 



sorbing liquids. 2.911.067, 11-3-59. Cl. 183—115 
Blue John to John Blue Co., Inc. Duster noxile. 2,909,866. 

10-27 .'.9 Cl 4?— 14.'.. 
Bine John, D Johnston, and L. Tangeman. to John Blue Co.. 

Inc Hose pump. 2.913,992, 11-24-59. a 103—149. 
Blue. John. Co . Inc. See^ 
B'up John 2 909 KW< 

Blue. John, Johnston, and Tangeman. 2.913.992. 
Hor'on I»..neNon B. 2,909,191. 
Blue. Robert D. ; See— 

Nelrwrt, Marvhall P.. and Blue. 2 913.332 
Nelpert. Marsh.nll P . BIup. and Houser 2.898.284. 
Blue R..l.prt D an 1 M P. Nelnert. to Th.» Dow (^hemical Co. 
Arcrsrhod.- production of titanium. 2,887.443. .5-19-59. 
Cl 2" ' ♦^ » 
Bine. Sldnev D Can holders. 2.917..338. 12-1^-59. Cl. 

294 3t 2 
Blue Ch-^nnel Corp The- See - 

F'Mei* Car' R . and 7schow«ki 2.870.025. 
Hs"1- Sferl'nitG 2«<95.162. 
Blue M F'ectric Co • ^ee- 

I>^^)wler, Joseph A. 2.898.436. 

Srr 

2*867 no 

2.906.2.56. 



Blue lfl.1i-p «;N«« C.»rr> • 

nirnn 'r>i««<^w1nr*> W. 

Glynn. Theodore W. 

Blue Snnrk. Inc S'-e — 

.Vodf-rson, William 



R . and Dodson 



Pr*na ration of 
C\ 260 — 44««2 
Preparation of 
8-18-59. Cl. 



T>>on n 2,«71 041 



Trulni. Richard C. 2.871.640 



2.917 863, 
Bluestein. Ben A . to General Electric Co. Prepnr.itlon of 

organopolvslloxanes containing silicon-bonded carboxyalkyl 

groups. 2,875 177, 2-24-.'.n, Cl 2«-0 -46 .'i. 
Bliip«teln Be \ . to G«*neral El<vfrlc Co Preparation of 

higher a1kv'a»ed .-tlkvl haloir»«no8nanes 2.887,501. 

.iV-l9-.%9 Cl 260 -14« 2 
Bln»'«»e1n Ben A to G«»neral Flertrlc Co 

.tIVvI rhlorosllane« 2 «R7 .'02 .•Ulf>-.'»9 
Bluestein. B^n A., to General Electric Co. 

c^rboxvalkvl polvslloxanes, 2.900,363, 

260-46 5 
Bluestone. Henrr : See^ ■> 

Pyne. William J . and Bltiestone. 2.898.205. 

Bluestone Henrv to D1am(»nd .Mkall Co. Method for con- 

trolllnc nematodes. 2 S95.R60 7-21-59. Cl. 167—22. 
Bluestone, Henrv to Diamond .Alkali Co Reaction nroducts 

of trlhalonltroalkenes with dienes. 2.917,551, 12-15-59, 

Cl, 260 — 644 I 

Blum. Benlamin : See — 

Stern, Isldor, and Blum. 2.910,121. 
Blum Bprnard S and K J Phlllnns, to Ourtlss -Wright Corp, 

Mpthod of hra7lng titanium. 2.914,848, 12-1-59. Cl. 29 — 

494 
Blum. Harrv J . to .Armstrong Blum Mfg. Co. Saw blade 

backstop ■ 2.914.101, 11-24-59. Cl. 143—160. 
Blum Jospf to Ivan Sorvall. Inc Centrifuge deviation 

sen^lne switching mechanism. 2,895,023. 7-14-59. Cl. 

200 — 61.45. 



Microtome Btage. 
panels. 2.873,094, 



Blam. Josef, to Ivan Soroall. Inc 

2.918,334. 12-22-59, a. 308 — 59. 
Blum. Louis. Fence assembly with 

2-10-59, Cl. 2:»6— 31. 
Blum. Louis. Terminal, corner and splice connectors for orna- 

moBtal rail structures. 2.873.(H».-), 2-10-59. Cl 2.'»0— O,"). 
Blum, Louis, to Blumcraft of Pittsburgh. Ornament*.! rail 

structures. 2,90.'i.445, 9-22-59, Cl. 250 — 65 
Blum. Louis, to Blumcraft of Pittbburgh. Clamping meao* 

for rail structures. 2,905,446, 9-22-59, Cl. 256 — 65. 
Blum. Louis, to Blumcraft of Pittsburgh. Newel po.^ts for 

ornam.ntal rail structures. 2,918,150, 12-^2-59, Cl. 

189 — 2!*. 
Blum. Seymour H. Air conditioner unit. 

Cl 62 — 404. 

Air escape 



Blumberg, Benjamin J. 



2,893, 
valve. 



Air-eacape valve. 



!20. 7-7-59. 
2.909.321. 
2,909,322. 



Blumberg. Benjamin J 
10-20-59. Cl. 230 — 60. 
BluinlH-rg. Ruth ; See — 

Bani^l. At.raham, and Blumberc 2.SR0.063. 
Banlel. Abraham, and Bluml^rg. 2.894.813, 
Baniel. Abraham, and Blumbtrg. 2,902,341. 
Blumcraft of Pittsbnrch : See — 
Blum, Louis. 2.905,445. 
Blum, Louis. 2.905,446. 
Blum. Louis. 2.91»,150. 
Blume. Flo^d R. : See— 

Bvers. Charles L. 2.900.935. 
Blumel. Friedrlch : See — 

Kern. Rudolf. Grohs. and Blumel. 2,891,017. 
Blumenfeld. Arthur: See — 

Levv. Sidney E. 2.869.668. 
Blumenfeld. Charles M Swimming pool cleaning apparatua. 

2.919.027. 12-29-59, CI. 210 — 169 
Bluraensteln, Stanlev. Expansible Insolation unit. 2,906.- 

655. 9-29-59. Cl. 154 — 4.'.. 
Blutm-nthal. Arthur E Safety door lock. 2.886,363, 5-12-59, 

Cl. 292 — 92. 
Blumenthal, Irwin S., R. M. Chiles, C. W. I^rsen. Jr., and 
K M. Stevenson. Jr.. to Northrop Corp. Reset integrator. 
2.891.725, 6-23-59. Cl. 2.35 — 1R3 
Blumenthal. Jack H . to Air Reduction Co.. Inc. Ethynyl- 
pvrldine-.N-oxides and ethvnylqulnoline-N-oxides. 2,874.162, 
2-17-59 Cl 260 — 297 
Blumer. Donald R . to Mmnpapolls-Honeywcll Rpjnilator Co. 

ConihustlM'*s detector. 2.^K.-,..^.'i.-., 5_.V-.'.9. Cl 2.'>0 43..'. 

Blumkin. Sidney, to J, C. Hockery, trustee for H, J. and 
P L Talge. 'Kitchen implement platform and connecting 
means therefor. 2.913,201. 11-17-59, Cl. 248—19. 
Blundl Anthonv A., to Burrouchs Corp. Binary adder. 

2 RRl 979 4-14-59. Cl 23.5 — 176 
Blundln. Warren 8., to The Babcock A Wilcox Co. Method 
of .'^nd anparatus for burning solid fu<'l8. 2.876,716, 

s-to-.w. Cl no — 40. 

Blurton Victor B. ; See — 

Psatv, Leon A.. Hunt, and Blurton. 2.917,215. 

Blnst H«nrv L : Ser-- 

Kjellsen, .Arvid G , and Blust. 2.918.198. 
M.T'rer Pifrr*- W., ind Blust. 2.873 .835. 

Blust. Henry L,. H A, Strych. and G, Vivian, to Radio Corp. 
of .Amprlca Pneumatic detecting and sorting apparatus. 
2 902.14!». 9-l-.'i9 C' 209—72 

Bluth, Ludwig S. Retalnine ring of uniform section height 
with means provl.ling for circtimferential bending and 
method of making same. 2.883.899. 4-28-59. CL 8.=; — 8 8 

Blv .Austin H . and K. E Elliott. Personal timer. 2.917.S92. 
'12-22-.59, n 5R — 21 13. 

BIT. Curtis A Bolt trailer 2 R'>0 4r,r,. fi-jfi-.'ip r\ 9 — 1. 

Birth, Andrpw F . to Marcona Mininc Co. Ore sampling ma- 
chine 2.RR9.709. (W)-59. Cl 73 — 423. 

Birth Jack V. : See— 

Rroadhent Davi.1 C and Birth. 2 R«2.105 

Birth. Jack V.. to D. Napier A .'^on Ltd Interstace sealg 
.and oooiins: moms In axial flow turbines. 2.919.104, 
12-29 .^9. C 2.'3 39 15. 

Blythe. Clarenr* M. : See— 

Oxler. LeRoy V., and Blythe. 2,916.128. 

Blvthe. Lawnnce D, Ejii; dr\er. 2,890,337. 7-28-59. CT. 
.•^4 — 21<* 

Blvthe Richard : Pre — 

Mi»o»inii ci«vhonrnf» and Blvthe 2 882.787 

Bo. Gilbert M. M.. A. Fonmet. J. A Phelis.se. and F. Flchet. 
to Societe des Fslnes Chimlqnes Rhone-Ponlenc. Polymeri- 
sation of ethylene 2.884,401>, 4-28-59, Cl. 260 — 94.9. 

Bo Nvman .Ahn .Xkflpbolnc: ."-^e— 

Danlelsson. Karl E. H., and Lnndmark. 2,885,145. 

Boake. A.. Roberts A Co. Ltd. : See — 
Chatfleld, Hert^rt W. 2,909,537. 

Board. Samuel S.. Jr.. to Farrel-Blrmingham Co_ Inc 
Storage mechanisms for radioactive materi.il. 2.873.160, 
2-10-,"i9, Cl, 312 — 268. 

Board. Samuel S.. Jr., and W. P. Manger to Farrel-Blrmlne- 
ham Co Inc. Guide grinder. 2.906.063. 9-29->9. C\. 
51—50. 

IV^ard of Controls, acting for the University of Florida : See — 
Nolan. William J. 2.904.460. 

Boanlman. Thaddeus J., and J. G, Williams to Worthlngton 
Corp. Sealing devices for pumps. 2,913,089, 11-24-59. 
Cl. 103—111. 

Boardwav, Narrrr I. : See — 

Dixon. James K., Du Breull. and Boardway. 2.918.4€8. 



96 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1951) 



; 



Boash Ross Tool Co. : Bee — ■ , 

iirown, Ora A. 2,910.124. • / , 

lioatnuht, I»»-an D., aud J. 1*. Holt, to Central National Bank 

of ClevcliUKl. trustee. ApfMiratus for feeding Kround mate- 
rial. -'.S7<J.;»_>3. 3-3l-')'J. CI. 1'22— IM. . ,„ ^ 
iioatright. Dean D.. and J. P. Holt, to Central National Bank 

of Clevelaiid, trustee. Access door for pressure ve»a«l8. 

2,881,943. 4-14-59. CI. 220—57. 
I?obal. .Michael A. : tiee — 

Keidl. Kotiahi U.. and Dobal. 2.881,090. 
I'.ohalek, Edward G. : See — 

Hawkins, Robert L.. Jr., and Bobalek. 2.904.523. 
IJobb. Lloyd J., to I'hilco Corp. Transaucers. 2,8.8.3-.3. 

3-17-59, CI. 179— 111. 
Bobb. Lloyd J., to I'hilco Corp. Transducers. 2.890.it»0, 

»;-16-59, CI. 181-31. , . ,. 

r.obbish Charles W.. t-> .<<hieber Mfjr. Co. Tortable foldm;: 

table. 2.893.474. 7-7-59, CI. 155 — 124. 
r.obcat Corp. : See — 

Lossau, Earl. 2.908,510. ^ .. . ■ , 

\\,>\^A William si., to I'lttsburgh Plate Gla!»9 Co. Multiple 

plized unit. 2,877,51«>, 3-17-59, CI. 20 — 5i;.5. 
Uubinchak Gilbert N. Itaptismal robe. 2,900.641. 8-25-59. 

ri. 2—111. 
Bobinjjen .\ktienge8ell!«chaft fur Textil-Faser : *ee — 

Sehlack, Paul. 2.895,786. , ,^^. -o, 

Bobkuwicz. Euujian. Universal spinning unit. 2.900. .81. 

Bobk'owicV. Emillan. Textile webs. 2.919.217. 12-29-59. 

CI. 1.^4 — 46. 

Bobo. hVank K.. Jr. : Fee— _ ^^ 

BoUes, James C. .Matthews, and Bobo. Re. 24,(37. 
r.uliu .Minlrt-d i. . and W .^ .Miller. Educational game board. 

■-'.8^7.789, 5-26-59. CI. 35 — 9. 
BotHj. Rov .V. : ^'ef - 

Ormsbv. <;e.. rue S. and Bobo 2.S88.n90. 
Bobo. Rov A., fo Phillips Petroleum Co. Control system. 

2,869.475. 1-20-59. CI. 103 — 233. ^ , 

Bobo. Kov .\., to PliilUi.s I'ftroieum Co. Mennn and niPtho«| 

of (InHini: with aerated drilling liquids. 2.880.965. 4-7-5U. 

CI. 2.')5 — 18. 
Bobo Roy .\ to Phillips Petroleum Co, Mt^rhanical treat- 
ment of drilllnff muds. 2.895.669. 7-21-59. CI. 233—21. 
Hobo Roy A., to I'hilllps i'etroleum Co. Vjilve device having 

[>lUK'-a etna ted check valve. 2.896.726. 7-c:S-59. CI. 

1 1'.n- -22.1. 
Bobo, Rov .\.. and G. S. Ormsby. to Phillips Petroleum Co. 

Deep well caoing orifice and cbeck valve. 2.884.074, 

4-28-59, CI. 166 — 224. 
P.ubst. J., and Son S.A. : See — 
Kurv Josj'f. J.v'.t.") .".7n 
Laufer. Fr^.l^ric. 2.8tS7,275. 
P.orchino. Joseph J. Chain lubricator. 2.893.516. 7-7-o9. 

CI. 184 — 17. 
I'.occio. Albert \. : dee — 

Small, Samuel N. 2.S82.373. 
Boocone. Egidio A. Table leg assembly. 2.869.950, 1-20-59. 

CI. 311—112. 
l-xhan John, to General Electric Co. Centrifueal ("lutch for 

cinth^-s washinir machine. 2.869.344. 1-20-59. CI. 68 — 12. 
Roohan John to Gen(>ral Electric Co. Two speed drive. 

2 s^^g.eng. 1-20-59. ci. 192 — 48. 

Bufhan. John, to Oneral Electric Co. Clothes wnsher with 

liquid recirculation system. 2.883,843, 4-28-59. CI. 

f.8— 23. 
iJochan. John, to (ieneral Electric Co. Wnter level control 

for clothes washing machines. 2,888.531. 5-26-59. CI. 

200 — 84. 
Boohan, Ji>hn, to General Electric Co. Laundry machine 

with basket stop mean.-». 2,904.895. 9-22-59. CI. 34 15 

Bochan. John, to General Electric Co. Combination washer- 
dryer construction. 2.904.982. 9-22-59. CI. 69 — 19. 
Bochan. John, tn (Jeneral Electric Co. T'nbalance Bending 

arrangement for use In laundry machines. 2.905.321. 

9-22-59. CI. 210—149. 
Bochan. John, t • Oneral Electric Co. Flow control device. 

2 90R,2^' 10-13-59. CI. 137 — 513.7. 
Bochan. John, to General Electric Co. Dehumldlfler con- 
struction for clothes dryer. 2.911.731. 11-10-59. CI. 

34 — 75. 
Bother. H*»rmflnn. .Vutomatlc binding of colls of wire. 

2.901 .rir,«. 0-1-50, CI. 100 — 12. 
Bochorv. Michael. .Vutomatlc clutch construction. 2.899.033. 

'UI1I59, CI. 192 — 48. 
I'.ochiiiner Kisenhutte Heint^mann h Co. : See — 

Weinert. Hans, and Wille. 2.867.303. 
Bock. Charles !»., and S. Davis, to American Bosch .Xrma diri 

Electro-mechanical resolvers. 2.880.388. 3-31-,VJ. CI 

.^23 — r.3. 
Bock. Ernst L.. to United States of America. Mr Force. 

Search antenna. 2.908.003. 10-6-59. CI. 343 — 780. 
B .ck (;eorce I' ami J. H. Spence. to Pullman-Standard Car 

Mfg C.> Railway car side wall.' 2,870.723. 1-27-59. CI. 

in.^i-401 
Bock. Henry. Bulb tee clip. 2,914,148, 11-24-59. CI. 

189 — 35. 
Bock. James .\ 

Standard Oil 

hydroformlng 

Bock, John E. 

43 — 42.46. 
Bock T..aun(lry Machine Co 
Clement. Carl H.. Jr. 



t- 



: Fee — 
2,890,032. 



Wall surfac- 
8-2^-^. CU 



Pn'ference 

Metbod of 
2.869.350, 



R. S. McDanlel. and D. W. Schubert, to 
Co Start-up of nlatlnum cnt^lvst naphtha 
system. 2,910,430. 10-27-59. CI. 208 — 146. 
Spinning fish lure. 2.906.052, 9-29-59, CI. 



Bock. Robert O., and G. M. Itevldson. to .%uierlcan ^Bo«ch 

Arma i orp. Semi-digital re^olver 2,874.903. J-24-5y, CI. 

Bock, William M., Jr. Evaporating device. 2,914.308, 
11-24-59, CI. 2til— 104. 

Bockemuehl, Robert R., to General Motors Corp. Electronic 
relay. 2,913,638, 11-17-58, CI. 317—142. 

Bockman .Manas, and B. Grundmark. to AUmanna avenska 
Elektriska Aktlebolaget. Over-voltage protection device. 
2,878.428. .3-17-59, CI. 317—112. 

B5ckmann, Klaus : See — 

Taube. Carl, and BOckmann. 2.912.296. 

Bockmanu, Klaus, to Farbeufabrlken Bayer .\ktlengesellschart. 
Tetraklsazo djestuffs. 2.91 7. .'>04. 12-1."^-5U. CI. 260— 167. 

BSckmann. Klaus, and C Taube. to Farbenfabrlken B*y*r 
Aktiengettellschaft. Copperabie dlsaxo dyestuffa. 2.900. 3i 9, 
8-18-59, CI. 260—161. ,, ^ ^, „ 

Bocqutt, Philip E.. to Constock Liquid Methane Corp. Proc- 
ess of removing carbon dioxide from natural gas. 2.888.80. , 
6-2-59. <1. rt2 — 11. _ 

BocQuet, Philip E.. to Constock Llqaid Metbane Corp. 
Process of liquefying gaaea. 2.903,858, 9-15-^9, C^. 62—11 

Bocquet. Philip L. and 8. E. Tung, to . Constock Liquid 
Methane Corp. Low temperature refrigeration. 2,909.1H>6. 
10-27-59. CI. 62 — 88. , ., 

BtMldy, Leonard to King Seeley Corp. Liquid level indicating 
devic.'. 2.873.305. 2-U»-5y. <1 174 — 52. 

Boddy. Leonard, to Klng-Seeley Corp. Temperature respon- 
sive svstems. '2.910,569, 10-27-59. CI. 219—20. 

Boddy. Leonard, to Klng-Seeley Corp. I'olarlty nensltlve bi- 
metal ammeter and voltmeter. 2,910j650. 10-27-59. C". 
324 — 133. , , . 

Boddy. Leonard, to King Seeley Corp. Electrical control sys- 
tem. 2,911.633. 11-3-59. CL 340—213. „ ^ , ,« ,^ 

Bode. B.uno R. i.rapple device. 2.889.1.0. 6-2-59, Ci. 

Bode. nVna, to Belmont Ver Stand Ig. M.. Inc. 
Ing and method of making same. 2.901.377. 

Bode! Harald. to Estey Organ Corp. (Del >. Electrical mn- 

slcal Instrument with frequency divider circuit. 2.9O6.9o0. 

9-29-59, CI. 331 — 51. 
Bode Harald E w .. to Estey Organ Corp. (Del.). 

network 2.874.JH*!. 2-17-59. <"1. 2.%<> •.•7 
Bode, Henry W.. to The Chas. H. Stehllng Co. 

removing dirt and manure from fresh oldea. 

1-20 59. CI. 69—21. 
Bode Wolfe to Mwi-ns-Hllnois C.las.« Co. Reshaping hot glass 

hv'hlch pre.ssure air J«Ts. 2 s8h.780. 6-2-.V.» CI. 49 7. 
B<Mleau, Arthur C. and E. R. Shull. to Ford Motor 

Vibration isolating mounting. 2.913.199, 11-17-59, 

•>^g g 

Bodell. Cornell. Flashing ball. 2.903.820. 9-15-59. 

46 — 228. 
Bodem. Roy C, to General Motors Corp. Actuator seal aa- 

sembly. 2.910,906. 11-3-59. CI. 121— 38. 
B.hI.'U. Samuel H.. and R o Itonine, to W esflnghous»- Kler- 

trlcCorp .Vdjustable terminal bushing mounting. 2.^S9.3iHJ, 

•>-2-.".9, CI. 174 — 161. 
Bodendieck Tool Co. : See - 

Tlpsord Clyde E . and Turner 2.871,282 « ^ . 

Bodensteln. Camlllo. to Siemens k. Halske .\ktlenf««»nacnaft. 

.Vpparatus for magnetically storing telegraph signals. 

2.917.250. 12-1. ')-.'i9. CI 242- 5.M 2 
Bodeweln. Gerhard, to Vereinigte .\lumlnlura-werke A.-O. 

Metho<l for removal of the current supply bolts fro^m 

aluminum electrolysis furnaces. 2.897,585. 8-4-59. CI. 

29 — 401. 
Bodine .\!bert G Acoustic attenuation of engine detonation 

shock waves. 2.881.751. 4-14-59. <'l. 123—191. 
Bodine. .Ml>ert G. Cr.mpllant c«>upllng sysfm for adapting 

sonic well drill apparatus to Jarring function. 2 890.757. 

(•>_i«V-59. ri. 166 — 177. 
Bodine. .\lbert G. Sonic method of hijectlng and clrrtilatlng 

chemicals In oil well formation. 2,918,126. 12-22-59, CI. 

166—42. ^ ^, ^ 

Btxllne. .Mbert O . Jr. Petroleum well treatment br high 

power acoustic waves to fracture the producing formation. 

2 871.043 2 .".-.lO. CI l«rt — 42 
Bodine. Albert G.. Jr. Sonic beam earth compacting system. 

2.897.734. 8-4-59. CI 94— .0?2. 
Bodine. Albert G.. Jr. Sonic well pump with '"'^tlcallr tuned 

elastic support svstem and vibration Isolator. 2.90«.937, 

9-8-59. CI. 10.3—76. 
Bodine .Mbert G . Jr. Suspension system for sonic well drill 

or the like. 2.903.242. 9-8-59. CI. 255—28. 
Bodine .Mbert (J.. Jr. Method of cleaning out well pump 

tubing and the like. 2.918.127. 12-22-59. CI 166 — 13. 
Bodine. Albert O.. Jr., and J. D. Stoakes : said Stoakes assor. 

to said Bodine. Sjwirk discharge sound generator. 

2.887,604, 5-19 59. CI 313—2.32 
Bodine William L. .\pparatus for r«'movahly supporting and 

tensioning clotheslines. 2.896,792. 7-28-^'.9, CI. 211 — 119 15 
Bodmcii. William K. Baling machine. 2,893.308. 7-7-59. 

CI 100—15 
Bodkin, John A. and R E 

9-15-59. ri. 188 — 62. 
Bodkin. Lawrence E. Storage shoe heel. 2.897.609. 8-4-59, 

CI. 36 — 1. 

Bodkin. Richard E.: See — 

Bodkin. John A. and R E. 2,904.133. 



Co. 
CL 

CT. 



Railway car retarder. 2.904.133, 



UST OF PATENTEES 



97 



Can opening 

-59. CI. 30 — 4. 

Electric knife 



Bodle. Walter H., to Union Die Casting Co. 
and knife sharpening device. 2.897.589, 8-4 
Bodle, Walter H , to Union Die Casting Co. 
sharpener. 2.897.637, 8-4-59. CI. 51—128. 
Bodley, Harry 'D.: Bee— 

Aldtrf.r. Sterling W . and Bodley 2.898.626. 
Bodmer, Alb»'rt. and K. Rlsch, to Heberlein Patent Corp. 
Process of producing metalliiins effects on textiles. 
2.907,678. 10-«-59, CI. 117—71. 
Bodnar. Stephen J. : See — 

Wilson. Samuel W.. and Bodnar. 2,870,232. 
BiKlnaruk, .Matt Safety shield for vehicle wheels. 2.890,968, 

7-28-59. CI. 280 — 154.5 
Bodolay. Stephen M. and W. A. Machine for making bags 

from a continuous web. 2,877,609. 3-17-59, CL 53—28. 
Btnlolay, William A. : See — 

Bodolay, Stephen M. and W. A. 2.877.609. 
Bodong. William C : See - 

Latter. Bruce B.. and Bodong. 2,895.781. 
IkKltke. Richard E : See- 
Matthias. Alan R.. and Bodtke. 2.889.646. 
Boe. Rol«-rt C : .s" 

M< I ••>:iflM Donald C B<»e and Warshawsky 2.871,660. 
Boedecker, Woodrow S. : See — 

Larkin, James, and Boedecker. 2.884.024. 
Boedecker, \Not>,lrow S . to The Hastlan Blessing Co. .Auto- 
matic tilling manifold. 2.898.077. 8-4-59. CI. 249 — 63. 
Boegehold, Alfretl L.. to General Motors Corp. Highly wear- 
resistant sintered powdered metal. 2.881.511, 4-14—59, 
CL 29—182. 
p.wgehold. Alfred L . to General Motors Corp. Propeller 
Made 2.882.974 4-21-59 CI 17f> — 159. 
iBoegebold. Alfred L., and C. W. Vigor, to General Motors 
Corp Brazing of titanium members. 2,906,008. 9-29-59. 
CI. 29—194 
B.wgle. Charles, to Soriete anonyme Procedes Sauter. 

Hydraulic coupling 2.898,739, 8-11-59, CL 6O— 54. 
Boeb. Francis J See — 

Patrick. Merlyn J. 2.884.046. 
Boehl. Wilhelm, R R. Worrall. and J. M Alvev. Jr.. to AlTey 

Pallet loading machine. 2.883.074. 



Co 



<'onvevor .Mfg 
4-21-i9. CI. 21 
Boehm. Eric (i . to 
vibration damper. 
Boebm. William C", Jr : 

Rowley. Lotbair H., and Boehm 
Boehn)e, Ro|>,rt M : Srr — 

BuplM-e. Wallace F . and Bo-hme 2. 87".*. 739 
Boehme. Robert M . to National Research Corp High vacuum. 

2 '«74,7lO 2-24-.^9. C| 1.37 — 1 
Boehme. Werner R.. to Ethlcon. Inc. Method for prepar- 

.907.794. 10-«-59. CI. 



Houdallle Industries, Inc. Torsional 
2.898.777, 8-11-59, CL 74 — 574. 
See— 

2.906.977 



to Ethlcon. Inc. 2 hal<> 
heptane. 2,912.459. 



Ing |»olvhydroxyapetophen<>nes. 
2ex\ — 592 
Boebme. Werner R . and J. Nichols, 
alksnorl nnilnoblcvcio (2,2.1) 
ll-ia-59. CL 260 — 661. 
Boehn. Hsns Srr— 

Weber. Helm. R.>ehn. S'-h111«»r. and Stange. 2 886 560 
Boehne. Eugene W.. to Allls-Chalmers Mfg. Co. Clrcalt 
interrupter emploring means for controlling metallic vapor 
emission. 2 9(»4.6.'9. 9-l.'»-59. CI. 20O— 147. 
Boebringer. C. I" . tc .S.«-hene G in b.H : Srr — 

Haack, Erich, and Hage<lorn. 2.907.692. 
Boehringer. C. H. : See — 

Men. Hans, and Weldllch 2.872.451. 
7>».lle. Karl, and Wick. 2.872.452. 
Boehringer. C. H.. Sohn : See — 

Si hniidt Liidwig. and Scheffler. 2 802.753. 
Sehrlng. Richard, and 7>eile. 2.890.236. 
Sehrlng. Richard, and Zeile. 2.898.341. 
Waiadi. P.ruiio. K.'ttler. and Sch'-fBer. 
Zelle, Karl, and Seh Mng. 2,890,237. 

Boeing .\lrplane Co. : See— 

Ashbaugh Fre,l E . and Kennedy. 2.897.461 

Beil. Richard L, Holni.»s. and Daniels. 2.877,044. 

Benton. Bruce M. 2.913.599. 

Benton. Bruce M . and JudkiiK. 2.896.150. 

Bowlhv. Clarence W 2.876,551. 

Bremer. Allen R . and Hull. 2.913.269. 

Butterfteld, William C and Madden. 2,892,923. 

Chambers. Guy R. 2.909.764. 

Clavton. .\rthur J 2.870.936. 

Cook, Walter L. 2,909.651. 

Dsiim. F.dwnrd J 2,914.8,%5. 

B. 2,915.948. 
R., and Owen. 

2.-8H0.611. 
Bonlfacl. and 
.8.83.021 
M. 2,872 533 



2,880.246. 



Fehrtnc. W cn.lell 
Gelbacn, Herman 
Herren. .Alfred B. 
Hlatt, Melvin A. 
Hill Henry C '. 
Hubbard. Robert 



2,909.061. 
R.>ed. 2.879.642. 



Hvland. Francis G. and Kas.sel. 2 869.807. 

J.irvls. Alvln J., and .^traaver 2.883.125. 

Marnnfetfe William ,F. 2.883.529. 

Morrison, John A,, and Olson. 2.879.959. 

MiirDhv. Richard J.. Philllt.s. and Pakko. 2.872,083. 

Peoples. Samuel R. 2.912.634. 

Rice, Lon C . Satre. and Snyder. 2,883,517. 

S.'eger Bernar.l I 2.872.133 

Shumate. Willlnm. 2.8S2..%74 

Stineman. Russell W. 2.872.591. 

Stincman. Russell W.. and Shearer. 2.917,903. 



492096— P- 



Boelng Airplane Co. : See — Continued 
Thomasson, Leland T. 2,903,649. 
Weiland, Richard H. 2.872. l:JO. 
Weiland, Richard H. 2.899,152. 
White. Roland J 2.872.135. 
Wllkee, Weslev H. 2.912.724. 
Boekeloo, .Mernl! E , F V. Hofftiian, and S. L. Patterson, to 
Kwikmrk. Inc. Selt-inking hand stajnp. 2,884,858. 5-5-59, 
CI. 101—327. 
Boekenkamp. Albert L. Material guide device. 2.916.063. 

12-8-59, CI. 144 — 136. 
Boelens, Edgard. to Sodft* anonyme "Cockerill-Ougree. 
Open-hearth furnace with inclined side wails. 2,88h,255, 

5-26-59. CI. 26:i 4*5. 

Boelter, Edwin D., Jr., to E. I du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Eiectrofomied articles and prc»cess for their manufacture. 
2.H70.7O9. 1-27-59. CI. 102-24. 
Boer. Arpad, to Bancroft-Brlllotex International S..\. Proc- 
ess for cleaning wool In dry state. 2,895,857, 7-21-59, CL 
134 — 7. 
P.oerger. Julius W.. to H. E. -Meltxer. Hand massager. 

2.918,055. 12-22-59. CI. 128 — 41. 
Boericke. Harold. Jr. Wat-rcraft hydrofoil device. 2.S90,- 



672. 6-16-59 CL 114 — fi6 5. 
Boericke. Harold, Jr., and J. Bader. 
Justing and retracting mechanism. 
114--6fi .'. 
Boericke. Harold. Jr. HvdrofolL 

114 — 66 5. 
Boennan. Jan R. : See — 

Van Rijssel. Tijs W., Boers, Maartens. 
K'lhl 2. '^ST. .-,!»:,. 
Boers. Martinus W A : See — 

Van Rijs.sel. TlJs W., and Boers. 2.887.596. 

Van Rijs^el, TiJs W., Boers, Maartens. Boerman, 

Kul.l 2.887.595. 

Boersma, Richard F.. and R. F. Lo PrestL to Goodman Mfg 

Co. Swivel connection for conveyors. 2,889.913. 6-9-59. 

(^ JQg 05 

Fishing ro<l holders. 2.918,237, 12-22-59, 



Hydrofoil steering, ad- 
2.687.082. 5-19-59, CI, 

2.906.229. 9-29-59, CL 



Boerman, an<I 



and 



Itoesch. Peter V, 

CL 248 — 12. 
Boetel. Harold J. 
Wright. Roy 
Boetjer. John H. 



0-- 

E 2.891.260. 
See — 
Hansen. Franklin A., and Boetjer. 2,872.938. 
Boettcher. Alfred, and P. Himmelstein. to Deutsche Gold- 

und Slll>er .*^cheideanstalt vormals Roessler. Process for 

the production of metals bv reduction of their compounds 

in the Tapf»r phase 2 870.007. 1-20^59. CI. 7.'> — 84 5. 
Boettcher. Stephen A., to Abrading Svstems Co. Lapping 

machine. 2.912.799. 11-17-59, CI. 51 — 131. 
Boettcher. Stephen A., to Abrading Svstems Co. Lapping 

machine. 2.612,802. 11-17-59. CI. 51—263. 
lioettcher. Stephen A., and J. C Page, to Abrading Systems 

Co. Lapping machine. 2.869.294. 1-20-59. CI. 51—266. 
B.iettcher. William A. Mail with frangible extension. 

2.874.603. 2-24-59 CI 85—28 
Boettger. Helm G.. and W. C. Ruch. to .\llled Chemical Corp. 

Removal of acetvlene from f1uorine-<»ntaining monoolefins. 

2 889.378. 6-2-59. CI. 260-653 3. 
Boettner. Fred E , to Rohm & Haas Cn. Method for the 

preparation of substituted sorbitvlureas. 2.891,944. 

6-2.3-59. CL 260—211. 
Boettner. Fred E., and J. L. Ralney. to Rohm A Haas Co. 

.\nhydro8orhltvl amides and process of preparation. 2,891,- 

0.^2. 6-16-59 CI. 260—211. 
Boettner. Fred E.. and W. D. Niederhauser. to Rohm A- Haas 

Co. Modified wa'er-soliihle polva'TVlainicles and method 

of makinir same. 2.892.823. 6-.30-,-9. Cl. 260— 86. 1. 
Boettner. Fre.1 E . and W. D. Nie.lerhau!»er. to Rohm & Haas 

Co. Polyacrylamlde obtained by reacting p<'lymethylacry- 

lafe with N-methvlglucamine and method of preparing same. 

2 892 825 6-30-.''>9. Cl. 260 — 89.5. 
BoflT. Albert F., to Beckman Instruments. Inc. Frequency 

selective circuit. 2.914,670, 11-24-59. Cl. 250 — 27. 
Boffa. (iloRCchino : See — 

Cosfabello, Dlno, Porri. and Boffa. 2.885.416. 
Bocar. Eirl M . Jr Support for tilting mirrors. 2,874,613. 

2-24-^9 Cl 88—99 
Bocar. Earl M., Jr. Mirror support. 2.916,234, 12-8-59, CL 

248—28. 
Bogar Rov L. Fishing reel with spool control mechanisoL 

2.896.876. 7-28-5'.». Ci. 242—84 .54. 
Bogart. John A.. Jr.. to Forbes Lithograph Mfg. Co. Display 

stand 2.896.793. 7-28-59, Cl. 211—132. 

Bogart Mfg Corp. : See — 

Blatt. Lee N. Pevser. and Lapidns 2 908.875. 
Lapidus. Solomon, and Peyser. 2.905.910. 

BogatonkoflT. Boris : See — 

Regnauld. Pierre, and BogatenkofT. 2.897,343. 

Bogater, John P., and L. B, Ragsdale. to General Motors 

Corp. I»eck lid binge with adjustable counterbalance. 

2.894.277. 7-14-59, Ci. 16—180. 
Bogater. John P. S. F. Lorla. and N. F. Putnam, to General 

Motors Corp. Lift gate support for station wagon. 2,908,- 

415, 10-13-59, Cl. 217—60. 
BogdanofT, Bonnie J. : See — 

iMKson. Paul, and BogdanofT 2.897.075. 

Bogeraa, Richard E.. to The Grav-I-Flo Corp. Power-drireD 
separator. 2,912,108, 11-10-59, CL 209 — 330. 



98 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 195i) 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



99 



Set 



CL 



2. 894.0^6. 
objwt with 
2,918.166, 



Bogen. David. Co., Division of The Slegler Corp. 
Cohn. David A. 2.888.518. 

Boger, Carl G. Chimney cover. 2.918.859. 12-29-59, 
98 — 83. 

BOger, Marina F. W. Device to develop photographic layer- 
carriers by the diffusion process. 2,894.440. 7-14—59, CI. 
95 — 89. 

Bogert. Bruce P., to Bell Telephone Laboratories. Inc. Auto- 
matic phase equalizer. 2.908.»73. 10-ia-o9. Cl. 333—18. 

Bogert. Bruce P., and W. E. Kook, to BeiX Tel<>ph(>ne Labo- 
ratories. Inc. Narrow band tranmiiission of speech. 
2,800,285. 6-9-59, Cl. 179—15.55. 

Bogert Robert l '.. and G. A Olson, to North American Avia- 
tion, Inc. Variable area jft engine Inlet duct. 2.876,621, 
3-10-59. Cl. 60— 3.'). 6. 

Bogert. Virgil V.. to Chas. Pfizer & Co. Purification process. 
2.872.442. 2-3-r>9. Cl 260 -210. 

Bogert, William M., and H. V Johnson, to Westinghouse 
Electric Corp. Tap-changing equipment. 2.915,694. 
12-1-59, Cl. 323 — 43.5. 

Bogese. Stephen B.. to Virginia Plastics and Chemical Co. 
Inc. Protective sheath for a cable connector. 
7-7-59. Cl. 174 — 92. 

Bogeskov, Bernard E. 'Method for wrapping an 
adhesive tape. 2.873.564. 2-17-59. Cl. 53 — 3. 

Boggesa. Ray D. Ash tray for motor vehicles. 
12-22-^9. Cl. 20e— 19 '). 

BoKgs. Alben C, to Edwin L. Wiegand Co. Thermal respon- 
sive device. 2.873.347. 2-10-59. Cl. 219—19. 

Boggs. Alben C. to E. L, Wiegand Co. Methods of and 
means for sealing the terminal opening of an electric heater 
2.876.322. 3-3-59. Cl. 201—67 

Boggs. Fitihugh W., to United States Rubber Co. Process for 
compounding a conjugated dioletln polymer with a siliceous 
filler and an organuhalosilane. ■J,b97,173. 7-28-.'(9, Cl. 
260 — 41.5. 

Boggs. Fltzhugh W.. to United States Rubber Co. Method of 
preparing polyurethane starch reaction products and prod- 
uct thereof 2.90S,6r)7. 10-1.3-59. Cl. 260 — 9. 

Boggs, Gail E.. to United St.iTes of .\merica. Commerce. Sta- 
bilized nonlinear ampliti»rs. 2,SS3,527, 4-21-59. Cl. 
250—27. 

Boggs, H. D.. Co., Ltd. : See — 

Boegs. Herbert D. 2.912.041. 

Boggs, Herbert D., to H. D. Boggs Co., Ltd. Core compactor. 
2.912,041. 11-10-59, Cl. 154 — 1. 

Boggs, Walter W See — 

Russell. John K.. and Boggs. 2.878,016. * 

BoKner. Richard D . to Standard Coil Products Co.. Inc. 
Transmission line tran.sfornier. 2.877,430. 3-10-59. Cl. 
333— 2f. 

Bogner, Richard D., L. Staschover, and R. E. Bachman. to 
SterlinK Precision Corp Automatic target range. 2.883.194, 
4-21-59. n. 273 — 105.6 

BogofT. Henrv. Making of cuff links and the like. 2.sS7,746, 
5-26-59. CT. 22—202. 

Bogot. Alexandtr,. and G. E. Gnndsey. to Combustion Engi- 
neering. Inc. Pulverizing mill with novel outlet. 2.868.462. 
1-13-59. n 241 — 53. 

Bogot. Alexander, and V. Z. Caracristl. to Combustion Entrl- 
neerinK. Inc. THtlng nozzle for fuel burner. 2.895.435, 
7-21-59. Cl 110 — 2st 

Boham, Galen, and R. J Painter; said Painter assor. to said 
Boham Ladder safety bracket. 2.8Sf,.277. 5-12-59. Cl. 
248 — 206. 

Boham, Galen, and R. J. Painter: said Painter assor. to 
said Boham. Ladder hood. 2.904.128. 9-15-59. Cl. 
182—108. 

Bohannon. William D. Jr. to Western Electric Co.. Inc. 
Soldering Irons. 2.876.32.<<. .3-.3-.-)9, Cl. 219 — 26. 

Bohaty. Gene, to Mystlk Adhesive Products. Inc. PressTire 
sensitive tapes find method for manufacturing same. 
2.S78.142 .3-17-59. Cl. 117—76. 

Bohlen. Charles I. : See — 

Sheppard. Charles B.. and Bohlen. 2.912.277. 

r?ohlen, CfiirN's I. to 1. L .Mcllani. Trailtr wheel towing 
device. ■' «'10 4197 6-16-.-)!». Cl 2^0 — 4>>\ 

Bohlen, Charles I. Anti-chatter device for vehicles. 
2.912.252. 11-10-59, Cl. 280—104.5. 

Bohler ft Weber Kommandtteesellschaft : See — 
Fuhrlng. Helnrlch. 2,908.08<). 

Bohlln, Nils I . to Svenska .\eroplan Aktiebolaeet. Ejection 
seat for airplanes 2.si79.71.'), 3-31-59, Cl. 10-1 — 246. 

Bohlintrer. .\rthiir L. : See — 

Tilli. Vincent L.. and Bohlinger. 2.873.759. 

Bohlm.in. Ivjin C. and R. A. Holding device. 2.919,097. 
12-2^-59. Cl 248 — 226. 

Bohlman. Ravmond A. : See — 

Bohlmrin. Ivnn C ,nnd R. A. 2.910,007. 

Bohlman. Walter S.. to Hercules Powder Co Dlscharpe table 
assembly for packer. 2.906,073. 9-29-59. Cl. 53 — 126. 

Bohlmann. Edward G. : See — 

Brown. Harrison S., and Bohlmann. 2.873.168. 

Bohlmann. Edward G., to United States of America. Atomic 
Enercv Commission Separation of thorlum,"from uranium 
by extraction 2^97.046, 7-28-59. Cl. 23—14.5. 

Bohme Fettchemle G.m b.H. : See — 
Hevden. Rudl. 2,88.-.417. 
Hevden. Rudl. 2.910 441 
Heyden. Rudl. and Plapper. 2.913,304. 
Hevden. Rudi. Plapper. and Ra.Tb. 2.892.673 
Heyden. Rudi. Plapper, and Schmitt. 2.890.096. 
Wedell. Hans, 2.872.351. 



Sohne Drive for 
2.86©.459. 1-20-59. 



Bohme, Hans P, to Joh Kleinewefers 

printing rollers of printing macbloes. 

Cl. 101—248. 
Bohme. Otto. F Mott. J. Pflrschke. and H. Wollthan. to Far- 

benfabrlken Bayer Akt Production of Isocyanates. 

2,875,225. 2-24-59. Cl. 260 — 453 
Bohn Aluminum ft Brass Corp. : Bee — 

Boyle. John R.. and Gold. 2.902.835. 
Bohn. Donald 1. Electromagnet. 2.880.382. 3-31-59. Cl 

317—165 
Bohn. Donald I. Radial engine-master crank pin bearing 

assembly 2.877.663. 3-17-59. Cl. 74—580 
Bohn. Donald I., to Aluminum Co of America. Bearing as- 
sembly. 2.884.284. 4-2»-59. Cl. 30*— 127 
Botin. i8>naKl 1 I^cnition iivsteui without tontacts. 

2.886.719. 5-12-59. Cl. 307 — 108. 
Bohn, Frank W. Safety frame for vehicles. 2.896.735. 

7-28-59. Cl. 180 — 83. 
Bohnhoff, Arthur F. : ^>e— 

Wv»4ing. Paul V. Jr. Bohnhoff. and W.-st. 2.878.788, 
Bohnhoff, Arthur F.. and K. E. Faiver. to General Motors 

Corp. Control apparatus for vehicle pneumatic »ui»penKion. 

2,917.320. 12-15-59. Cl. 280— 124 
rtohnsack. John A., to Aetna Steel Products Corp. Partition 

constnirtion. 2.867.300. 1-6-59. Cl. 189 — 34. 
Boho. Mitchell J : See — 

Anderson. George R., Boho. and Palmer. 2.904.017. 
Boho. Mitchell J., to Hagan Chemicals ft Controls. Inc. 

Apparatus for controlling the flow of hot blast to the 

tuyeres of blast furnaces. 2.904.327. 9-15-59. Cl. 266—30. 
Bohrn. «;«-org ; Srr- 

Urhan. Walter, and Bohrn. 2.867^879. 
Boice, Klvin <; : See - 

Peier Hot>ert <i . and Bolce. 2.91>*,315. 
Boice Elvin G . to Reed Roller Bit Co. Well drilling tool. 

2,904.374, 9-15-59. Cl. 308 — 8.2. 
Biice. Elvin G, to Reed Roller Bit Co. Method of making 

a pipe Joint. 2.917,822. 12-22-59, CT. 29 — 447. 
B.ice Elvin G . and R. G I'eter. to Reed Roller Bit Co. Drill 

bits 2 901,224, 8-25-59. Cl. 255 — 349 
Boicev Cluirlea R.. and W. J Hubbard, to Llbbey Owena- 

Ford Gla».s Co Multiple sheet glazing units 2,886,864. 

.5-19-59 Cl 20—56.-. 
Boles. David B. and T. A. N'ordsell. to National Alumlnate ' 

Corp. Non-corrocive petroleum distillates 2,904.415, 

9-15-59. Cl. 44 — 66. 
Bolraskv. Al)e : See — 

Ruiker. Ralph V. 2.880.776. 
Bolsture. Worth W. : See — 

Swabb. Lawrence B , Jr., and Bolsture. 2.899,384. 
Boisture. Worth W., to Ekso R-Twanh and Engineering Co. 

Fluid coklni: reactor and procesn. 2.880,169, 3-31-59. Cl. 

208—157 . . 

Bolsture. Worth W , B. V. Molstedt. R F. Strinrer. and I*. 

I. Grlffln. Jr.. to Eaao Research and Englneerlne Co Ap- 
paratus and process for preparation of »ee<l 

bed coking of hydrocart)ons. 2.874.(»95, 

202 — 25 
Boitel .\rwed C. to Alton Box Board Co. 

hooks and th»» like. 2.885.842 5-12-59 Cl 



coke for fluid 
2-17-59. a. 



Packaging 
53 34 



of 



Bolteux. Roland Y Lamp with variable intensity light 

source. 2.884.514. 4-28-59. Cl. 240 — 81. 
Boltnott. Bovd D.. to Oil Center Tool Co. Constant volume 

controls 2.918.933. 12-29-59. Cl. 137-502 
Bole. Herbert H . and A. Scliuli. to Armstrong Cork Cn. 

Hydraullcallv actuated preasure foot for wood grinders. 

2.918.0.39. 12-22-59. Cl. 121 — 1. 
Bok. Cornells : See — 

Selline. Hendrik J., and Bok 2.901.776 
Bok, Harald A. Continuous cooking apparatus. 2.909,114, 

10-20-59. Cl 99 — 237. 

Bokelman, Marlnu.t C. : Se» — 

Baldwin, Lee E . and Bokelman. 2 881.794 

Boker, Samuel J., G. S. Laaarus. and J. R. Sassoon. Check- 
writer. 2.896. .533. 7-28-^9. Cl. 101 — 101. 

Bokowskl. Joseph G, Flexible drive coupling 2.880.680. 
4-7-59. Cl. 115 — 35. 

Bola. Joseph. Jr. : See — 

Bonotto. Mlchele. 2.903.359. 

Bolan<l. Albert J.. Jr. : See— 

Bolan.l, Albert J., Sr . and A. J. Boland, Jr 2.869.847. 

Boland. Albert J.. Sr.. and A J Bolnnd, Jr. Furnace slot 
cover and operating mechanism. 2.869,847, 1-20-59. Cl. 
263 — 8. 
Bolanowskl. John P. : See— 

Miller. Brude D, Relgel, Bolanowskl, and Bevarly. 
2.898,092. 
Bolny. Errol : See — 

Portenler, Ernst, Sptnnler Bolay, and Rlolo 2,871.372. 

Bolay, Errol. to Alblswerk Zurich, A.G. Filter arranifement 

for Infrared viewing apparatus. 2,903.592, 9-8-59. Cl. 

250—83.3. 
Boldebuck. Edith M.. to General Electric Co Halosilane 

hvdrolvsls with tetrahydrofuran and water. 2,901,460, 

812.5-59. n. 260 — 46,5 
r.oldrlnl. Rina. Machine for curvinc and bending metallic 



2.908,449. 10-13-59. Cl 



lloldt. MelTln H.. D. P. Chuboff, and D. J Shooter, to Borg- 

Warner Corp. Indicator dial for range. 2,887,086, 

5-19-59 Cl 116 — 124 
Boler. Leonard J., to Itendlx Aviation Corp. High pressure 

sbut-off valve. 2,918.072, 12-22-59, Cl. 137—38. 
Boles. Bernard J. : See— 

F'uxak. Ge<.rge T., and Boles. 2.875.7.58. 
Boles, Nolan F. Child's automobile safety belt. 2,877.833, 

3-17-59. Cl. 155— IHV* 
Bolesky, John I)., to A Medert. and R. W. Bolesky. truBte»-«. 

Thermostatic controls. 2.891,128, 6-16-59, Cl. 200 — 138. 
Bolesky. Russ^-ll W. : Srr~ 

Bolesky. John D 2 89M2« 
Bolrer. Henry. Paper roll holder 

242— 65 2. 
Bolger. James W : See — 

Tanabe, Masato, and Bolger. 2.911,402. 
Boiler. Paul S Pu!»h toy J. 879.625. ;i-31-59, Cl. 46 — 107. 
Bollflens Gruvaktlet>olag ; See — 

CarWn. S61ve. and Lundqulst. 2.897,107 
Bolle. Victor W . to Colllnn Radio Co. Electrostatic meter 

2.888.671. 5-26-59. Cl 340— 347. 
Bolle. Victor W . to Collins Radio Co. Optical analogue of 

a radio scatterlnc atmosphere. 2.893.138. 7-7-59. Cl. 

.3.'.— 19 
liolie. Victor W., to Collins Radio Co. Tuning ajstem for 

fre<iuenry svntheslilng means. 2.894.133. 7-<-59, Cl. 

250 — 27 
Bolie. Victor W.. to Collins Radio Co. Low level microwave 

power meter 2.9o1.7(M». 8-2'- -59. Cl 324 — 95 
Bolie. Victor W.. to Collins Radio Co Decade to binary 

converter. 2,905.935. 9-22-59. Cl. 340 — 347. 
Bollne. Cecil, to Lniiibum Hu«h. Inc. Kelngeration system 

inrliidInK defrostinir sjiparntus. 2.876,63o. 3 H> 5». Cl 

••.-• -"'.4 
Holing. Owen S Margin signal for typewriters. 2.913.096. 

11-17-69. Cl 197 — 187 
Bollng. Virgil E. Variable speed transmission. 2,894,417. 

7-14-59 Cl 74—751 
BoUngbroke. Frank : See — 

Butterworth. Harold, and BoUngbroke. 2.906.540. 
Bolkfom. \\ illiur T . >tt 

Kiiapp William K.. and B^'lkcom. 2.'^S8.741 
Bolkcom. Wilbur T. and W E. Knapp. Manganese-nickel 

b.i8e braring alloys 2.872.30y. 2-3-.^6. Cl 75-134 
Bolkcom. Wilbur T".. and W. E. Knapp. to American Metal 

lurglcnl Product.* Co. Copper and copper base alloys and 

methods of making the same. 2.879.159. 3-24-59. Cl. 

7.5—153 
Boll. Herman M : See — 

Woolfolk. Kldon W . and Boll 
Boll. Martin W . E E TroUo. 

mond sm-w .\nchor Co.. Inc. 

4 7 .'.9. ('1 72-105. 
Bolland. Oscar J. Automatic fishing devices. 

8-11 59. Cl 43—15. 
Bollef»»r Dw^irht L ■ ^>c — 

\\o..dm:.rk <;ienn K.. and BoHef^r 2 892.323 
Bollenbacher. Earle P . and W. J. Pankuch. to Thompson 

Products. Inc. Mechanical stop system. 2.905.009, 

9-22-59. Cl. 74 — 412. 
BollentMck. Carol H . and C E Johnson, to National Alumi- 

nate Corp. Chemical compositions. 2.875.210, 2-24-5<>, 

Cl 260-309 6. 
Boiler Ernest R. : See — 

Euhsnk I^.well D. and Boiler 2.872.343. 
Boiler Harry B, to Schlomberger Well Survevlng Corp. 

Borehole apparatus. 2.892.501. 6-30-59. Cl. 166 — 100. 
Boiler. Robert A : See — 

KoT.*«r Jstiips C and Roller 2.877 104 
Bollea. Charles J.. Jr.. to General Motors Corp. Iklanlfold 

with variable length ram pipes. 2,894,497. 7-14-69. CI. 

123 — 52 
Bolles, James C. R M Matthews, and F E. Bobo, Jr . to 

(^hadhonrn Gotham. Inc. Ladv's full-fashlone<1 hose hav- 
ing a non bulky se-am Re 24.737. ll-17^5y. Cl. 66 — 178. 
Bollmann. Karl, to Landls ft Gyr AG. Electrical measuring 

instrument. 2.884 596. 4-28-69. Cl. 324 — 137. 
BollmMiiii Karl, to I>«ndls ft (Jvr .\ G Multiple rate elec- 

trlritv ineten« 2 8su,111 tW 2-.'>9 Ci 2.3.'» - 92. 
Bollmeler. Emil W . fo Minnesota Mining ft Mfg. Co. 

profe/'tor 2 877 288 .1 ^n-.^n. Cl 174 92 



.915,215. 
and R M .McRobble. to Rich 
Concrete inserts. 2.8s0.608, 

2.898.696. 



Splice 
Wire- 



sheets of 
1.5,3—54. 

Boldt. Juan A 
bayonet lock. 



different thickness. 2,870.817. 1-27-.59, <1. 

heel with 



Detachable top lift for ladles 
2,912.773, 11-17-69, Cl. 36 — 42. 



Bollmeler. Emil W. to Minnesota Mtninc ft Mfg. Co. 

ronnertor 2 800,266 <V-9-59 Cl 174 -,87 
Bollmeler, Emil W . to Minnesota Mlnlne and Mfg. Co. Cable 

splice cover 2.908.744, 10-13-59. Cl. 174 — 76. 

Bollo. Francis O. : See — 

Van Winklf John I... Bojlo, and Morris, 2,915.87.*^ 

Bolmever, Kenneth A., to General Electric Co Vehicle head- 
lamp monntlng 2.910.577. 10-27-59. Cl 240 — 41 r, 

Bolstad. Archibald N , to Minnesota Mining and Mfg, Co. 
PolymeHzation apparatus 2,904,409, 9-16-59, Cl 23 — 285. 

Bolstad. .\rrhlbald N . and R. L. Herbst. Jr. to Minnesota 
Mining and Mfg Co. Polymerization process employing a 
perfluororhlorocarhoxvllc acid as an emiilsifvlng agent- 
2 874.152. 2-17-59. Cl. 260 — 92 1 . 

Bolstad, Archibald N., and J. M Hoyt. to Minnesota Mining 
and Mfg Co 5.5,5-trlfluoropentadlene-1.3. copolvmers. 
2.892.824. 6-30 59. Cl. 260 — 87.5. 

Bolstad. .\rchlhald N . and F. J. Honn. to Minnesota Mining 
and Mfg Co. Copolymers of flnoro-1.3-dlene8 and iso- 
butene. 2.911.39G. 11-3-59, Cl. 260 — 87.5. 



Bolstad. Archibald N.. and J. M. Hoyt. to Minnesota Mining 
and Mfg. Co. Copolvmers of fluorinated dienes. 2.915,508, 
12-1-59. Cl. 260 — 8t.5. 
Bolster, Ronald H. : See — 

Demlng, Mark A., and Bolster. 2,906.135. 
Bolster. Ronald H.. to Clark Equipment Co. Transmission. 

2.867.120, l-G-59. Cl. 74 — 360. 
Bolt lU'ranek and .Newman Inc. : See 

Baru( h. Jordan J . and Allen. 2.893.508. 
Bolt. Robert H.. to L>eere ft Co. Adjustable support for par- 
titiou-to-floor mountings. 2.877,875, 3-17-59, Cl. 189 — 34. 
Bolt. Robert O. : Sec- 
Wright. James R.. and Bolt. 2.915..567. 
Bolt. Robert O.. B. J. Fontana. and J. R. Wright, to United 
States of America. Atomic Energy Commission Inhibited 
reactor coolants and use thereof 2,883.331, 4-21-59, Cl. 
204—193.2. 
Boltach, Helen. Pin for fabrics. 2.873,708. 2-17-59. Cl. 

112— 2r.2. 
Bolter. John R. : See — 

Kolb. Paul. Arkless. and Bolter. 2.867.408. 
Bolton. David E.. F. Bristol, and M R Swan. Parachute 

canopy release. 2,914.273, 11-24-59, Cl. 244 — 151. 
Bolton. Helnrich : See — 

Buchkremer, Josef, Bolton, Lutr, and Wlstuba. 2.913.772. 
Boltou, Jimmie B. Folding bed chair. 2,867.821. 1-13-69, 

Cl. 5—332. 
Bolton. John W , ft Sons. Inc. : See — 

Lundv, Rodnev B . and Miller. 2.917.069. 
Polleys. Richard W. 2.917.245. ,, 

Prevost. Bruno E. 2,871.769. 
Prevopt Bruno E. 2.8tW711. 
Stuck. Harold D. 2.911.334. 
Bolton. \s allis D. to International Business Machines Corp. 
Apparatus for fixing electrographlc printer images. 2.884.- 
704. 5-5-.-.9. Cl. 34 — 1 
Bolton. WalUs D., to International Business Machines Corp. 
Electrophotographic printer. 2,889,758, 6-*-59, Cl. 95 — 
1.7. 
Bolton, Wallls D.. to International Business Machines Corp. 
Xerographic drum charging apparatus. 2,890,343, 6-9—59, 
Cl. 250 — 49.5. 
Bolton. Wallls D.. to International Business Machines Corp. 
Data storage device. 2.910.229. 10-27-59. Cl. 235 — 61.11. 
Bolton, Wilbur M., and R. L. Ruse, to The Commonwealth 
Engmeerin): Co. of Ohio. Precision vapor or sand blasting 
machines. 2.901.867. 9-1-59. CL 51—15. 
Boltx. Paul T : See — 

Clark. Austin B J . and Boltz 2.882.796 
Bolz. Alfred R.. to .American Telephone and Telegraph Co. 
Method of fabricating a grid electrode. 2.869.015, 1-13- 
.59. Cl. 31.3 — 3.%0 
Bomac Laboratories Inc. : See — 

Alexander, Herbert C. 2.903.655. 
Alexander. Herb»-rt C.. and Burr. 2.918,603. 
Gilb.'rt. Gordon W. 2.883.615. 
MacDononch, Francis X . and Vant. 2.897.417. 
Record. Frank A. 2.902.566. 
Roberts. Louis W 2,879 438 
Boman. Thomas G. Ironing board cover. 2.873.544. 2-17-59. 

(M. 38-140 
Bombardier. Germain. Endless tread for motor driven 

vehicles. 2.899.242. 8-11-59. Cl. 305—10. 
Romt)erger. Howard B . and M. li Vordahl. to Crucible Steel 
Co of America. Metal pickling solutions and methods. 
2>76 144 3-3 .'.9. CI 1.34 — 3 
Bomke. Hans A., to United States of America, Army. 
Optical microwave power measuring svstem. 2.913,660, 
11-17-59. Cl. 324 — 95. 
Bomriier Spring Hinge «'o.. Inc. : See — 
Engels. Walter. 2.899.718. 
K>ohlicli. Hans. 2.875,468. 
Frohlich. Hans. 2.880.449 
Kessler, Joseph H , and Enpels 2,904,855. 
P.on, t'harles K : See — 

Neiperr. Marshall P . and Bon 2,885,282. 

Bon. Henri, to Ktabllssements Nevrplc. Corer for turbine 
driven well drilling units. 2,910.^73. 10-27-59. Cl. 255 — 4. 

Bonaguro. John, to I'nitv Mfg. Co. Remote control mirror. 

2.917.9r2. 12-22,59, Cl. 8,8-93. 
Bonaml. Ernest : See — 

Hengspen. Bernard T . Bonaml. and Clemens. 2.907.152. 

Bonasno. Joseph L. to The Lionel Corp. Stereoscopic 
viewers. 2.889.744. 6-9-59. Cl. 88 — 31. 

Bonanno, Joseph L.. to The LionH Corp. Toy railroad sys- 
tems 2.896,202. 7-21-.'.0. Cl. 340 — 388. 

Bonanno, Joseph L.. to The Lionel Corp. Tov electric loco- 
motives. 2,897,770, 8-4-59. Cl. 105 — 49. 

Bonanno, Joseph L., to The Lionel Corp. Toy railroad cars. 
2,901.863, 9-1-59, CI 46—245. 

Bonanno. Joseph L.. to The Lionel Corp Railway dump car. 
2.906.213. 9-29-59. Cl. 10.5 — 268, 

Bonanno. Joseph L., to The Lionel Corp. Tov vehicles. 
2,910,011, 10-27-.59, Cl. 10.5 49. 

Bonanno. Joseph L . and F. Pettlt., to The Lionel Corp Tot 
railroad trackslde accessories. 2.882,644, 4-21-.59. Cl. 
46 — 40, 

Bonatz. Peter, and O. H. Drager ; said Bonatx assor, to 
said Drager. Exit shaft section for shelters. 2.903.875, 
9-15-59. Cl. 72—1. 



100 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1959 



Bonbrake, Lawrence D., deceased, by L. A. Bonbrake. adminis- 
tratrix, to United States of America, Navy. Sonobuoy 
dispenser. 2.913.198. 11-17-59. CI. 244 — 137. 

Bonbrake, Leona A.: See — 

Bonbrake, Lawrence D. 2.913,198. ' ' 

liond, Boyce C. Process and apparatus for treating fibrous 
materials. 2,87(3.003. 3-3 -.')"J, CI. h — I.'jI. 

Bond. Edgar L.. Jr. Dispenser for tubes. 2.901.147. 8-25- 
59, CI. 222—102, 

Bond, George C. : See — 

Smith, Kaymund A., McClure, and Bond. 2,899,274. 

Bond, (jeorge R. Jr., to Houdry Process Corp. Esterlrtcatlon 
method. 2,9l6,4's9, 10-27-59, CI. 'JGi) — 407. 

Bond, George R., Jr., to Houdry Process Corp. Purification 
of pipeiazine. 2,919,275, 12-29-59, CI. 260 — 268. 

Bond, Herbert M., and G. L. Grofif, to Minnesota Mining and 
Mfg. Co. Silicone pressure-sensitive adhesive tape. 
2.S82.183. 4-14-59, CI. 117—68.5. 

Bond, Jean P... to Monsanto Chemical Co. Method of making 
esters of haloaryloxy fatty acids. 2,878,278, 3-17-59. CI. 
■2e,o 173. 

Bond, Ralph W, and E. R. Brenholts. Combination road 
planer and rock crusher. 2,909,231, 10^-20-59, Cl. 171 — 24. 

Bund Uf'st-arcli l-aboratories. Inc. ; Sre — 
Guaraldi. Leonard A. 2,879,797. 

Bond, Scott R.. to Levolor Lorentzen, Inc. Curtain cord 
equalizer. 2.877.527. .3-17-59, Cl. 24 — 123. 

Bonda, Hendrikus J., to Bonda's V(»evoederbureau N.V. Meth- 
ods and apparatus for pretreatlng green fodder. 2,890,"j56, 
6-16-59. Cl. 99 — 8. 

Bondaninl. F.iUero. Coffee filter pot. 2,900,896. 8-25-59. 
Cl. 99-297 

Bonda's Veevoederbureau N.V. : See — * 

Bon.la. Hendrikus J. 2.890.956. 

Bondl, Arnold A., and L. B. Scott, to Shell Development 
Co. Hvdroxy-cimralning copolymers and their preparation. 
2,913.439. 11-17-59. Cl. 260—87.3. 

Bondl. Henrv S., and J. G. Spltier, to Carter Products, Inc. 
Low caloric Italian dressing. 2,916,3,'54, 12-8-59, Cl. 
99 — 144. 

Bondley, Ralph J., to General Electric Co. Waveguide win- 
dow. 2. SSI. 401, 4-7-59. Cl. .'?33 — 9S. 

Bondley, Ralph J., to General Electric Co. External resonant 
section tubes. 2,910.614, 10-27-59, Cl. 315 — 5.46. 

Bondley, Ralph J., and M. E. Knoll, to General Electric Co. 
Conductive cements. 2,888,406. 5-26-59. Cl. 252 — 516. 

Bondley. Ralph J , and W. H. Teare, to General Electric Co. 
Electrode assembly. 2.900.541, 8-18-59, Cl. 313—32. 

Bondurant. Carlton \V. : See — 

Wood, Charles W., and Bondurant. 2.889,700. 
Wo->d, Charles W.. and Bondurant. 2.891.730. 

Bomlurant. Carlton W., to Standard-Thomson Corp. Fluid 
control valve. 2.885,152, 5-5-59, Cl. 236 — 34. 

Bone. Arnold R., ami D. D. Sloan, to Dennison Mfg. Co. -Ap- 
paratus for operating on sectional tag material. 2.890,650. 
6-16-50 Cl. 101 — ly. 

Bone. Herbert L., to Westlnghonse Air Brake Co. Snow 
blower control systems. 2,894.704. 7-14-59. Cl. 24G — I2S. 

Bone, Herbert L., to Westinehouse Air Brake Co. Vehicle 
weight controller 2.902,595, 9-1-59, Cl. 246 — 251. 

Bonetate. Michael J Means for indicating proper stroke In 
golf. 2,910,297, 10-27-59. Cl. 273 — 186. 

Bonfantl, Vlttorio. Articulator for prosthetic dentistry. 
2.»<s4.606. .5-.5-59. Cl. 32 — r!2 

Bonglovanni, John C., to The Ooborn Mfg. Co. Strip process- 
ing mechanism. 2,913.809, 11-24-59, Cl. 29 — 81. 

Bonham. Claude F.. to Fada Radio & Electric Co., Inc. Roll 
mechanism for tool dressing machine. 2,909,945, 10-27-59, 
n. 76 — 5. 

Bonham, Don L., to Pacific Mercury Television Mfr. Corp. 
Attenuating circuit for electric organ. 2,913.948, 
11-24-59, Cl. 8-4 — 1.19. 

Bonl. Frank, Jr. : See — 

Gardner, Karl A.. Gardner, and Bonl. 2.911,200. 

Bonl. p-rank. Jr , to The Grlscom-Rusnell Co. Heat exchnntrer 
tube sheet thermal shield construction. 2,915,295, 12-1-59, 
a. 257—2:^6. 

Bonlfacl. Leonard P. : See — 

Hintt. Melvfn A.. Ronlfnci, and Reed. 2.S79.^42 

Bonln. Richard E., and O. R. Townsend, to General Electric 
Co. Interlocking mechanism. 2,889.420, 6-2-59 Cl. 200 — 
50. 

Bonine. Ralph O : See — 

Roden. Samupl H., and Bonine. 2,889,396, 

Bonlach. Jospf : See — 

Gopfprt. Rprhiert. and Bonlsch. 2.896.756. 

Bonls^ail John F.. to Shawnee Pottery Co. Television an- 
tenna, licht .Tnd tray. 2.879.507. 3-24-.'59. Cl. 343 — 721. 

Bonk. Chalm : See — 

Rafowltz, Samuel, and Bonk. 2,883,669. 

Bonmartini. Giovanni, to "E S T" Etnbllssement Sciences 
Techninups. Rolling devices for vehicles of any kind. 
2.R76.n4D. 3-.3-59 Cl. 305 — 10 

Bonn. Leonard. Infinite baffle comprlsln? a spherical shell of 

foamerl plastic. 2.8S1.850. 4-14-59. Cl. 181 — 31. 
Bonn, Mathias, to F. Soennecken. Loose leaf binders. 

2,894.400, 7-14-59, Cl. 74 — 96. 
Bonn. Theodore H. : See — 

EckPrt. John P . Jr . and Bonn. 2.802,998. 
Torrey. Robert D and Bonn. 2.901.636. 
Bonn, Theodore H.. to Sperry Rand Corp. Maenetic gating 
on core Inputs. 2.907,894, 10-6-59, CI. 307—88. 



Bonnafe, Oliver W.. to Tb« Lapolnte Machine Tool Co. Bl- 

level broaching machine. 2,870,688, 1-27-59, Cl. ttO — 33. 
Bonnafoux, Paul. Rotary pellet miU. 2,870,481. 1-27-59, 

Cl. 18—12. 
Bonnar. James G. : See — 

Crow, Clarence C . and Bonnar. 2,871,301. 
Bonnassieux, Jean : See — 

Sejournet. Jacques, and BonDassieux. 2.893,554. 
Bonnaud. Henri : See — 

Spondlin, Rodolphe, Stouls, Bonnaud, and Simonet. 
2.917.902. 
Bonneau. Louis P., to Department of Mines. Material classi- 
fication. 2.910 178, 10-27-59. Cl. 209 — 144. 
Bonnell, Charles R.. to .Minneapolis-Honeywill Regulator Co. 

Two-axis rate gyros. 2.868,023. 1-13-59, Cl. 7-1 — 5 6. 
Bonnell. William S.. and H. B. WlUard. to Gulf (Jil Corp 

Process of nr«'parlng puritied oxo product and production of 

alcohols. 2.H80,244, 3-31-59, Cl. 260 — 638. 
Bonner. Charles A., to Pittsburgh Plate Glass Co. Movable 

table run-out and return apparatus. 2.874,644, 2-24-59, 

Cl. 104— 4S 
Bonner, Charles F. : See — 

Ryburn, Jake R., and Bonner. 2.897.742. 
Bonner. Edwin K., Jr.. and C. J. \N ickert. to S. L. Allen A 

Co., Inc. Riding gang mower attachment f<ir tractors. 

2 890.561, 6_i»V-,'i!>. Cl. 56—7 
Bonner, Gilbert B.. to International Business Machines 

Corp. Cam operate<l code setup mechanism. 2.9O5.301, 

9-22-59. Cl. 197 — 19. 
Bonner. Melvln L. : Sir — 

Hedges. Roy E. 2.867.903. 
Bonn^T. (Hjra B. : Srr — 

Schwab. Max, snd Bonnor 2 872 S85, 
Bonner. Raymond W.. and F. P. Veslock. Electrical audio 

ranee sweep oscillator. 2.90:{.64'<. 9-*U59. Cl. 3.n — 47 
Bonner, Tom W., and R. L. Caldwell, to Socony Mobil Oil 

Co., Inc. Measurement of gamma ray energy due to 

Inelastic neutron scattering. 2,905.826, 9-22-59, CL 

250—83.6. 
Bonnerre. Luclen. to ComjMgnle Auxlllalre d'Electrlclte et 

d'Entreprise. Mould for vulcanization of electrical cables. 



2,899,527. 8-11-59. Cl. 219—19. 



H., Bonness, and 
slicing machines. 



Whltehom. 
2.879.817. 



of 



;j 



Bonness. Donald J. : Set 

Wheelwright. Edward 
2,R76,702 
Bonnet, Francois. Automatic 

3-31-59. Cl. 146 — 102. 
Bonnet. Paul : Ser — 

Cahen, (illbert M., Bonnet, and Trellle. 2,871.365. 
Bonnet. Robert W., and T. G Connor, to I>uncan Electric 
Co., Inc. Separable connector clamp. 2,877,443, 3-10-59, 
Ql ."^39 272 

Bonnei, WlTllam E , to Sun Oil Co. Partial oxidation 

hydrocarbon.*. 2.890.245. 6-9-59. Cl. 260 — 524. 
Bonnev-Flovd <"o . The : See — 

Bonney. John L V Jr 2 874.428. 
Bonnev Forge k Tool Works : See — 
Jackson. William M. 2.915 .^24 
Bonney, John L. V , Jr . '•. to The Bonner-FloTd Co. and 

to Foundry Services Inc Method of hardening of sa 

cores and the like 2.874.428. 2-24-59, Cl. 22—193. 
Bonney. Robert R : See — 

Doeleman. Henry, and Bonney. 2,869.115. 
r.onnler Etienne ; See — 

.\ndrieMT, Jean L , and Bonnier. 2.S67,527 
Bono. LulKl. to Vlttorio Necrhl S p. A. Rotary hook for 

sewing machines 2.869.495. 1-20-59. Cl. 112 — 230. 
Bono. Luipi. to Vlttorio Neechl Societa p»>r Aztonl. Cloth 

f»>ed mechanism for sewing machines. 2,874,662. 2-24-59, 

Cl. 112—215 
Bono. Luigl. to Vlttorio NerchI 5U>cleta per Aiionl Zttrzsg 

control device for sewing machines. 2.905.119. 9-22-59. 

C\. 112—158. 
Bonorden, Allen R,. to Bell Telephone lAborstorles. Inc. 

Translator. 2.912.679. ll-10-.'.9 Cl 340 — 174 
Bonotto, MIchele. ij to McCormlck h Co. Inc. and '-. to 

R. M Webster. J. Bola. Jr.. and said Bonotto, joltitly. 

Process for coffee. 2.903.359. 9-8-59, Cl. 99 — 71. 
Bonrath. Wllhelm and K. Crbvchat. to FartM<nfabrlken Baver 

Akt. Method of dHlnfectlne so«m1 grain by apt)lylng a com- 
position comprising an hvdroxyl aromatic dlazo derivative, 

2.889 245. r-2-59. <'l 167 30 
Bonstedt. Kurt P., to Konpers Co.. Inc. Trlcresylphosphate 

process. 2.870.192. 1-20-59, Cl. 260 — 461. 
Bontempl. Joseph, to Pullman Conch Co Sofa bed folding 

mechanism 2.876.461. 3-10-59. Cl. 5 — 13. 
Bontrtn. Gertrude V. : See — 

Vlscher. Alfred. Jr. 2.904.212. 
Bonvlclno, Guldo E.. and J. H. Boothe. to American Cyannmtd 

Co, Tetracvcllne and chlortetracvcllne quaternary alkyl- 

halldes. 2.911 441. 11-3-59, Cl. 260 — 659. 
Bonvlnl. Robert C, and W. F Orvsklewlc* Syrlnre for 

ejecting plastic material. 2.869,763. 1-20-59, Cl." 222— 388. 
Bonza, Louis F., and F. W. Thomas, to I>ockheed Aircraft 

Corp. Water repellent silicon compounds. 2.877 201. 

3-10-.59. Cl 260 — 33 6. 

Bonzagnl. Francis A.. O. P Cohen, and A. TT Markhsrt to 
Monsanto Chemical Co. Thermosetting resins and high wet 
strength paper prepared therefrom. 2.917,427, 12-15-59 
CT. 162—167. 

Boode. Carl N*.. to Bourns Laboratories, Inc. Insulation re- 
sistance measuring circuit. 2,916,097. 12-S-59, Cl. 324 — 64. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



101 



Booharln. Leo Y.. 30<^ to C. David and 30% to M. Rata. 
Tire and wheel construction. 2.901.021. 8-25-59. CI. 152-5- 
334. 

Booker. Aylwin R.. to Aquadynamlcs, Inc. Ground for 
marine radio. 2,909.589, 10-20-59, Cl. 17-1 — 6. 

Booklund. Paul H.. to American Can Co. .Apparatus for ro- 
tatlnc articles 2.SS9.02.S. 6-2-59, Cl. 198-— 33. 

Bookmyer. Raymond F. : See — 

Hochfi. Jean A. F.. and Bookmyer 2.881.827. 

Bookout. Floyd V.. H. R. Craven, and K. C. Johnson, to The 
Vendo Co. Package vending machine. 2,888,165, 5-26-59, 
Cl. 22—77. 

Bo^^ksh. Marr-us H. Corset rib guard. 2,896.635. 7-28-59, 
a. 128 -568. 

Bookwalter. William U.. 50% to J. G. Wasson. Signal de- 
vice 2.915.036, 12-1 -'.9. Cl. 116 — .3.5. 

Boolsky BogopoUkv. Raphael. Optical system comprising two 
lens elements with one element having two separated con- 
centric surfaces. 2.867.152. 1-6-59. Cl 8S — 57. 

Boomer. Darvl R. E T Clanperton. and R. C. Phillips, to 
Wfv>duse. Inc Continuous process for conversion of Ugno- 
cellulose materials 2 901 .3.3".». R-2.5-.'.9. CI. 71—23. 

Boon. Harold A., to J. Ly >nB & Co, Ltd. Preparation and 
cold storage of Ice cream. 2.903.370. 9-8-59, Cl. 99—180. 

Boon. Hendrikus J : see — 

Reur. ChrUtlaan J., and Boon. 2.890.278. 

Boone. Philip Display materials, devices and systems. 
2.8R2 031 4-21-59. Cl 40 — 1.30. 

Boone. Wallace D., to O P W Corp. Automatic liquid dis- 
penslnr norzles 2. ''74. 735, 2-24-59. O. 141—208. 

Boonton Radio Corp. : See — 
Plip. Ants T 2,887.651. 

Boor. I^dlslav, to T'nlte«1 States of America, Army, .\rtlc1e 
mounting. 2.867 053. 1-6-.59. Cl. 41—35. 

Boort*. John A Portable folding swivel chair. 2.876. «25, 
.1-10-59. n. 155 — 13H 

Boosey. Frederick R.. to The Sigma Instrument Co. Ltd. Ap- 
paratus for rf>ntrolllnjr a machine tool In response to di- 
mensional changes of a workplece. 2.871.620. 2-3-59. CL 
51 -165 

Boosman. Frank C to Parker-Hnnnlfln Corp. Shuttle valve. 
2.900.166. 8-18-59. Cl. 251—175. 

Bo<ith .MNrt R : Sre — 

Bain. Joseph P . Booth and Garv 2 894 ^40 

Bain. Joseph P.. Booth. Hunt, and Klein 2.«71.26S. 

Booth Albert B . to The (Jlldden Co. Preparatl.>n of tertiary 
aliphatic terpone alcohols. 2.871,271, 1-27-59. Cl. 260 — 
6)4. 

Booth .Mbert B. to The Glidden Co Process for nreparlng 
a menthfldlene ketone and composition. 2.918.495. 12 22- 
.59 (T 260 — 587 

Booth .Mb.'rt B.. to The Glidden Co. Method of prep.-^rlng 
nopaldehvde and hydronopaldehyde. 2.918.496. 12-22-.59, 
C\ 26rk_.^o<^ 

Booth. Albert N. : See — 

Blckoff. Emanuel M and Booth. 2 890,116. 

Booth. Douclas G -"nd R S Woo<l. to The Plessey Co. Ltd. 
Sp'ed control for combustion engines and turbines. 
2 S74 764 2-24-.^^. Cl 158 — 36 4. 

Booth. Eva J : See — 

Booth. Georce W and F J 2 91«» 064 

Booth Frank to British Flbrsk Separator Co T.td. Separ-'- 
tor for electrical storage batteries 2,877.136. 3-10-.59. 
ri 117—76 

Booth. Frederick E . Jr . G. F Wnnttaja. and R. P. Colten. to 
General Motors Corp. Torslograph. 2.915.896. 12-8-59. 
Cl. 73—70.1. 

Booth. Georce A., and A, T. de V. Krauze, to Clnema-Tele- 
vlslon Ltd Methrwl of fabrlcatlne electron discharge de- 
vices. 2.«79.5«»3. 3-31-'.0. n 29— ?5 1."^ 

Booth. George M.. to Wallace A Tiernan Inc. Viscosity 
control method and apr*'rntus for hydratlng lime. 
2.904.401, 9-1.5-59. Cl. 23—188. 

Booth Georce w. and F J Colostomy Irrigation apparatus. 
2 91S 064. 12-22-.59. Cl. 128 — 283. 

Booth Grsnt W. • See — 

Flllebrown. Stephen M.. and Booth. 2.884.618. 
Booth. Grant W. L, C Hobbs, and S M. Fillehrown. to 

R.idio Corp. of America. Memory system. 2,911.624. 

11-3-59. Cl. 340 — 174 
Booth. Ilarrv T . and T. J I^ord. to Tnlted Aircraft Products. 

Inc. Pr#»isure regulating valve. 2.894.526. 7-14-59. Cl. 

137—116 5. 
Booth Harry T . and T. J I/ord. to Fnlted .Mrcraft Products. 

Inc Repeate<l action Injector device. 2,894,712, 7-14-59, 

Cl. 251 — 13. 1 

Booth Hertiert G to David Traum Co Inc. Clatnn for 

garment hem marker. 2.892.2.33. 6-30-59. Cl. 24 — 248. 

Booth Herbert J. r Fee — 

EglK'rt. Lawrence E. 2.883,927. 
Booth Jn.k J.. .I'll W C Branch .\utomat1c replenlshlne 

device for cup dispensers. 2.S69.754. 1-20-.59. Cl. 221—11 
Booth James IT . to Thompson Products Inc. Ball lolnt 

and support therefor. 2.876 030, 3-3-59, Cl. 287—90. 
Booth James H . to Thompson Products. Inc. Plastic lined 

ball Joint assembly, 2.878.047. .3-17-59. C\. 287 — 90. 
Booth, .T.inies H , to Thompson Ramo Wooldrldge Inc. Ball 

bearing ball joint. 2,913,268. 11-17-59. CT. 287—90. 
Booth, Joseph H.. and L. W. Chubb. Jr.. to Polaroid Corn. 

Photographic apparatus. 2.906.182, 9-29-59, Cl. 95 — 13. 



2,875,897, 3-3-59. Cl. 

Irre- 
and 



to Philco 
2. 878.370. 



Wilms- 



Booth. Leta P. : See — 

Booth. Thomas O. 2.892.752. 
Booth. Lionel E. Hotatlon machine. 

209 — 169. 
Booth Max H.. to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 

versibly eloncatable cellulose triacetate structure 

method of making. 2.900.669. 8-25-59. Cl. 18 — 48. 
Booth, Ralph .M. Bucket support for attachment to step- 
ladders. 2,^70.983. 1-27-5H. Cl. 248 — 210. 
Booth. Raymond D. Electrical conductor bracket. 2,911,607. 

11-3-59, Cl. 339 — 7. . ,, . . 

Booth, Richard H., and E. M. Payne, to Electric k Musical 

Industries Ltd Automatic machine control systems. 

2 RS2.864 4-21-59. Cl. 121 — »1. 
Booth. Robert B.. G. B. Walker, and C. F. Allen, deceased : 

E. G. Allen, executrix of the estate of said C F, -\llen : to 

American Cyanamld Co. Method of forming a protective 

coating on cyanldatlon tailings and the resulting product. 

2.894. S51. 7-14-r.9. Cl. 117 — »V6. 
Booth, Robert B., and J. K. Heeren, to American Cyanamld 

Co. Flot.ition reagent composition. 2,919,025, 12-29-59, 

n. 209—166. 
Booth. Sheldon M. Automatic feed and depth control for a 

drUl press. 2.909.082, 10-20-59. Cl. 77 — 6. 
Booth. Thomas O.. deceased, by L. P. Booth, administratrix. 

Method of treating worms in ruminants. 2.89-.. 52. 

r>_30-59 Cl 167—53 
Booth. William M. : See — 

.Smith. Ralph E., Hannum. and Booth. 2.905,194. 
Booth. William M.. to Gardner Denver Co. Oil feeder hav- 

Ine restrlctor. 2,899,018, 8-11-59. Cl. 184 — 55. 
Boothe. Alonzo M . to Avco Mfg. Corp. Intermediate fre- 

oiiencv transformer 2.872.649. 2-3-.59. Cl. 333 — . . 
Boothe. James H, : See — 

Bonvicino. Guldo E., and Boothe. 2,911,441. 
Boothrovd Wilson P., to Philco Corp. Multi-channel com- 
munication system 2.R7S316. 3-17-59. Cl 179—15. 
Boothroyd. Wilson P., to Philco Corp. Cathode ray tube 

devices having signal-generatin,c means. 2,900.563, 

g.1(4_^9 Cl 315 21. 

Boothroyd Wilson P~. and E. M. Creamer. Jr.. 

Corp. Slulti channel communication system. 

.3-17-59. Cl. 2.50—27. 
Boots Aircraft Nut Corp.: See — 

Trzcinskl. Joseph T. 2.879,820. 
Boots Pure Drug Co. Ltd. : See — 

I^iper. John W. G.. and Watkins. Re. 24.6... 
Oxley. Peter. Brlstow. Williams, ^^ oolfe. and 

hurst 2 904 .590 
Oxlev Peter. Brlstow, Woolfe, and Williams. 2,912.438. 
Boots W'llli.im C. to Foster Metal Products Inc. Necktie 

clasp. 2.890.509 6-16—59. C\. 24 — 49. 
Bonp. Anton. Oxidation cells. 2.901.522. 8-25-59, Cl. 136— 

84 

Bonn Calvin C. to Avco Mfg Corp. Transistor signal trans- 
lating cir-uit. 2 894.150 7-7-59. n. 307— 88 5 

Bopp Cecil W.. to Bopp Mfg., Inc. Loader. 2.918...__. 1-- 
22_^0 CI 294 — 63 

BoVp-IVcker Plastics. Inc : See— 

Gilmore. GenUd D., and Decker. 2,912,. 19. 

Bopp Mfc. Inc. : See — 

Bopp Cecil W. 2.918.322. 

Bopp William E. : See— 

Moran. Joseph I., and Bopp. 2,893,0 .9. „ , _„ _ ^, 

Bomb. John E. Utility device. 2.871,61o. 2-3-59. Ck 45— 
■>« 

Borah John E. Combination extensible and foldable jent 
and 8p.^ut for containers. 2.898.014. 8-4-59. Cl. 222—181.5. 

B4irah John E Pourinc stream control for container. 
2.898.015. 8-4-59. Cl 222 — 184. „ . ,« ^ 

Borah. John E. Container spout. 2,898,018, 8-4-59. CT. 
ooo 529. 

Borb* i-irlch. Hoop iron clamping member. 2.S70.50-J. 
1_27_%9. Cl. 24 — 23. , ^, 

Borcherdt Edward R . to The Anaconda Co, Train loading 
annaratU" 2 876 915. 3-10-59 Cl 214 41. 

Borchers Charles W.. Jr. Detachable running gear for trans- 
porting small boats. 2.909.378, 10-20-59, CL 280—79.1. 

Borchers Heinr. : S^e — 

Clostermann. Klaus. 2,887.523. 

Borck. .\lfred E. G . to .Aktiebolaget Separator. Method and 
plant for the recovery of oil and proteins from animal ma- 
terial. 2.SSS.449. .V26-59. Cl. 260—112. 

Borda. John P.. and J. A. Mardlck. to National Lead Co. 
End lubricating bearing. 2,913.286, 11-17-59. CT. 
308 — 79.1. 

Borden Co., The : See — ^ ^ ^ , ««-, ,.^o 

Bauer clifTord D. Mnrks. and Bemardoni. 2,8(1.123. 
Block." Richard J., and Zwelg. 2.903.358. 
Gordon, Philip L. and Cohen. 2,914.495. 
Ha'pern. Benjamin D nnd Hoyt. 2,878,539. 
Lleb. David J. 2.907.748. 
Mitchell Norval W. 2 878,953. 
Moffitt William R . and Berkey. 2.884,335. 
Stahl, Oscar C. 2.894.483. 
Tep;>ema, Jan. 2.902,458. 
Teppema, Jan. 2.902.459. 
Wechsler. Harry. Bernstein, and Herbst. 2.872.47S. 

Borden. Edward W, : See — 

Borden. Moro M 2,876,789. 
Borden, Franklin B. Inverted radial saw Jig. 2,902,066, 
9-1-59, Cl. 143 — 47. 



102 



INDKX OF TATENTS, 19r.S> 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



103 



Crews, to A. B. Dick Co. 
2.879.422. »-24-59. CI. 



Borden, Howard C. .ind R. W. 
Electrostatic writing tul)e. 
313 — 89. 
Borden, Joseph H.. to Toledo Scale Corp. Elevator leveling 

control.^. -'.S7.S.M19. 2-17-59, CI. 187— 29. 
Borden, Jo8«»ph II., to Toledo Scale Corp. Elevator door 

carrying mechanism. 2,905,463, 9-22-59. CI. 268 — 49. 
Borden, Joseph H., to Toledo Scale Corp. Elevator controls. 
2,914,138. 11-24-59, CI. 187—29. 

to Toledo Scale Corp. Hydraulic damp 

12-22-59. CI. 13v -30. 

and R. A. Burgy. to Toledo Scale 

2.873,853. 3-3-59. CI. 1S7— 29. 
and K. A. Burgy. to Toledo Scale 

2.889,010, t5-2-59. CI. 187—29. 
See — 

2,904,687. 



Corp. 
Corp. 



device. 2.910,043, 



Borden. Jo.seph H.. 

eiier.s. 2,Ul^,(/.il, 
BoriU^n, Joseph H . 

Elevator controls. 
Borden, Jog.ph H.. 

Elevator controls. 
Borden, Joseph L. 

Sobgov, Harold, and Borden. 
Bonleri. Kennard F. : Hee — 

I'..>r(l' ti M..r.< M. 2 S7R.7Sn 
Borden, Llovd K. Cable lubricating 

10-27-59, CI. lis— -34 
Bnr.ieii .M,,rM M .le< .a.sed : E \V. and K. F. Borden and The 

Fidelity F'hlladelphia Tnist Co.. executors, to Simplex 

Valve and .Merer Co. Apparatus for use with liquid en- 
closures 2,.S7« 7«0. .-^-lO .'>« CI. 137--217. 
Bordenklrcher. Bruce O . and C. O. Slemnions. to The r^eneral 

Tire St Rubber Co. Air spring control. 2.903,272, 9-H-59. 

CI. 280—124. 
Borders. <'harl. s R.. to International Business Machines Corp 

Blockini: oscillamr having sharp pul.se cut-off. 2.S89 4.'i»> 

6-2-,'')!( ('1. 2.V) — 27. 
Borders. Robert I. . Jr.. and G Sltz. C.nnopv for automohlle 

oervlng rrnv holder 2.S73,139. 2-10-.'»9 Cl 296—44 
Bordinat, Eugene. Jr , and G. O. Hibbard, to Ford Motor Co. 

Sppfd warning device. 2,913,545. 11-17-59. CI. 200 — 56. 
Bordner. L.iwrence .M.. Jr. Safety release latch. 2.S72.233. 

2-.'l-.-,n. Cl J92 !>_' 

Borell. Oe<irge L. to .Vlmo Laboratories 

tube flui(7 injection system 2.889.995 

205.5. 
Boresch. Carl, to Farbenfabriken Bayer 

changers containing seienic acid groups. 

59. n. 260 — 2 2. — ** ^ 

Borey. Daniel S. : /?'><• — 

rfeifter. Robert W.. Borev. and Jahnie. 
Spitz, Peter H.. and Borey. 2.902.433 
Borey. E)aniel S.. to Esso Re.search and 



Co . Inc. Coaxial 
&-9-59. Cl. 239 — 

Akt. Cation ex- 
2.868.737. 1-13- 



2.881.1.30. 



Englne<'rlng 
coking process. 2.873,247. 2-l0-.')9. 



Co. 

a 



Oil testing apparatus. 2.889,736, 6-9-59. 



Single vessel 
20.8 — 95. 

Borey, Daniel S.. to Esso Research and Engineering Co. 
Apparatus for mi.xing finely divided contact particles In a 
dense fluid bed. 2,914,387, 11-24-59. Cl. 23 — 288. 

Borey, Daniel S., C. K. Jatinip, and II. V. .Molstedt, to Esso 
Research .ind Engineering Co. Quench nozzle for fluid coker 
rea-tor vapors. 2.8S9.265, 6-2-59. Cl. 208^—100. 

Borfu.ss. Maurice Snap compartment for handbags 

2. ST.'). 801. ,'?-3-59. Cl. 150 — 28. 

Borg, Edward M. 
CT. 88 — 14. 

Borg. George W., Corp . The : See — 

Van Alen. De Witt T. 2,912,603. 
Borg. \V, .v.. Corp., The : Sef 

Tincred, Willi.im L. 2.892.058. 
Borg-Warner Corp. : See — 

.\nstrow. Harold \V.. May. Neumann, and Sxten 

•J sT>;.<ti r, 
HIanchard. .\ndre. and Shore. 2,908,222. 
Bohnar. Louis R. 2.H84.Sti4 
rtoj.if. Mejvin H., Chuboff. and Shooter. 
BrocJvelsby. Dale L. 2.869.831. 

2.^N3 2rt5. 
2.908.661. 
2,.HC,7.45t!. 
2.8S5 962. 



2.887.086. 



I'.iirtii.-rt. Everett Ft. 
Calvert. William C. 
Camplxdl. lleiiry H. 
Campbell. Henrv H. 

Campl»en. Henrv H.. .nnd Stanek. 2,867.174. 
Campbell, John D. 2.915,977. 
Carnagua, Harold E. 2.911,848. 
Carroll. John R 2,912.917. 
Compton, Jatoes \, 2.900.920 
Coolldge. John E . Jr., and Grossen. 2.900,042 
I>ahl Kinar S. 2.S9« 602 
Dahl. Elnar S.. and McCreary. 2.917.035. 
r»odge, .\diel Y. 2.879.869. 
l>onml. Stanley A. 2,S7S.fi56. 
Erwin, Rolnrt L., and McAnlnch. 2.907.428. 
Ferris i:rnest A., and Fulton. 2.917,145. 
2.8S.-,.532. 

2,916..337. 

aiKl rilous. 2.887.766. 



Fik\ Russell R. 
Pike, Russell R. 
Kike. Russell R., 
Flke, Rus,«ell R., 

l-'l i 'in ' ;.'or :i' !■; 
Fulton, Bertram A 
<;ariiiai:>T. ('irr H 
Garmasrt'r. Cii-r H 



and Pilous. 

2,884,102. 

2.SSK,122. 
2.901 066 



2.911.7^8. 



Oarmager, Curt H. 2.916,123. 
Gates, Lyn.i L. 2,90_>,119. 
• Jerhardt, .\ndr.w H. 2.S8-I.047 
Oerhardt. .Anilrew H.. and Triplet!, 
Gerhardt. .Andrew H., and Waldrop. 
Gillesnie. I»:iiiiel C. 2.873.082 
Gommel. Dewey E. 2.883,872. 



2,878,686. 
2,916,900. 



Borg-Warner Corp. : See — Continued. 
Gommel, Dewey E. 2,912.021. 

Granke, I^eonard J.. Gates, and Montgomery. 2.908,368. 
Haberland. Frederick C. 2.»85.9«i5. 
Halberg, Robert W.. and Hattuu. 2.902,130. 
» Hartiish. James R. 2.n9:{2I8. 
Hartin«, Glen R. 2.914,156. 
Hatch. Albert M. 2.917.0SO 
Headings. William W. 2.884.902. 
Hempel, Ru.lolph M. 2.S9ti,432. 
Hempel, Rudolph M. 2..s96,433. 
High. Carl F. 2,S88.(X>2. 
Holdeman. John W.. and Farrcll. 2.887.771. 
Holdeman John W.. Maako. Polouiski, and Wbelpl«7. 

2.895.344. 
Hopkins Nell E. 2.881. .'.94. 
Houck, Claude A., and Bradshaw. 2,883,931. 
Johnson. Horace A. 2.918.974. 
Kelbel. l>onald W. 2.874.590 
Keltiel. IxmaM W. _',s77.i.«ih. 
Kelbel. Donald W. 2.896.479. 
Keyt. Donald E. 2.909.195. 
Kuehner. Richard L. 2.s74,032. 
Kuehner. Richard L . and Hopklna. 2.876,507. 
Lauck, John A. 2,883,937. 
I^uck. John .V. 2.8H7.907. 
Laskowski. William H. 2.868.111. 
Lelxturg. Maurice IV 2.873,675. 
Low.-. Harold 2.888.H.14. 
Lunileen Chester A. 2.875.657. 
Lysett. Daniel W. 2.895.581. 
Maier. Dale E 2 9O0..S5r. 

Mathewson. Arthur A., Jr.. and Penfleld 2,903.240. 
.M.rojj. John U 2.S79.x7t> 
McNatt. Ralph D. 2,907,178. 
.Miller. James .\. 2.ss6.9h;i 
Miller. James A. 2.892.361. 
Nielnen. Milton R 2.Hr,7.4r,2. 
Nielsen. Milton R. 2,910.159. 
Norlin. Francis E. 2,915,981. 
Orr. Palmer. 2,877.656. 
Palm. James W 2.s;ij.H93. 
Poloniski. John B 2.sl».' 756 
Polomskl. John B 2.899.834 
Reed. Harold V 2.902.129 
Simpson, John M., and Carnagua 

2. sou »;ii5 

2 V».T 5J>;. 

2.90S ISi 

2.913,925. 
and \N aclawek. 
and Warlawrk. 



.Sinirl. 

Smirl 

Smlrl. 

Smirl, 

Smirl. 

Smirl. 



.S90.600 
.890.602. 



pipe 



2,911,856. 
Richard L. 
Rich.ird L. 
Richard I^ 
Richard L. 
Richard L.. 
Richar.1 L 
SnoT. Joseph B. 2.868.341 
Tavlor. Raymond O . Jr 2.91 7. .352 
Taylor, Raymond G.. Jr 2.919.167. 
TracT, Herbert E. 2.897.764 
Troen.llv, Harrv P. and Ferris 2.912.086 
Troendly. Harry P , and Ferrla. 2.916.124. 
TrfH-ndly. Harry P.. and Fulton. 2.HN1.8S6. 
Troendlv. Harrv IV. and Fulton 2.ShM.116 
Waclawek. Mtcivslaw J. 2.897.689. 
Waclawek. Miczvslaw J 2.901.923 
Wavman Robert W 2.911,987. 
Welch. Arthur J. 2 SSI k9<X 
Werden. Robert G 2.>*69.335. 
Wb»'tdev Gordon E 2.SS6 984 
Zeldler, Reinhold C. and Bam««. 2.914.158. 
Zeldier, Reinhold C. and Ly*eft 2.917.0O1 
Borger. Fr.ink G., to Wel»er Briars. Inc Smoking 

2.918,067 12 22 -5'». Cl, 131-225. 
Borghult, Per, and J. H, Haglund. to Aktlebolaget Kanthal. 
Electric resistance heating elements. 2.913,695. 11-17-59. 
Cl. 338—317. 
Borjnon. Jean, to Diffusion Alloys Ltd. Rotary furnaces 

2,872.176. 2-.'V-59. Cl. 26.3—34, 
Borle. Henry P.. Jr.. to General Electric Co Dirt compactor 
unit f'>r vacuum cleaning systems. 2.895. .564 7-21 -59 Cl 
183—37 
Borin. Harltn P.. to .\merlcan Hospital Supply Corp Method 
for sterlliring Instruments. 2,883.262. 4-2i-.'9. Cl, 21 — 56 
Borins, I>ouls. M. H Slud. and M. J. Zubkoff. to Randel 
Tool Co., Inc. M«'thod of sinking wells by means of 
explosive charges. 2.897.756, 8—4-59, Cl. 102—21 

Borins, Louis, M. H. Slud, and M. J. Zubkoff, to Randel 
Tool Co., Inc. Apparatus for sinking wells by n)e.<tns of 
explosive charges. 2,898.085. 8-4-59. Cl. 255 — 1. 

Boritz, .Nat. Emergency traction device for motor wblclet. 
2,896.6>6, 7-28-.59. <'l. 152--225. '< 

Bork. Charles : See — 

Parker. Warren II. 2.902.118. 

Bork Hugo W.. to Skll Corp. Hi 
2,869,245. 1-20-59. Cl. 33 — 197. 

Borkat. Philip, to Natlonal-F.S. 
2.915.239. 12-1-59, Cl. 230 — 134. 

Borkman. Artfxur C : See — 

.Meng. Victor W. and Borgman. 2.904,126. 

Borkoski, I>eon P , to Electrolux Corp. .Multipurpose suction 
cleaning tool. 2.873.469. 2-17-59. Cl. 15 — 417. 

Borkovec. AlexeJ B.. to The Dow Chemical Co. rolymerlza- 
tlon process for olefin oxides 2.873.258. 2-10-59 Cl 
260-2. 



inge bott locating gauge. 
Radiator Corp, Blower, 



Plating 
Plating 



Borkowskl. William J.: Sf«--- o c«s qqo 

.Schon^ioff, John A.^and BorkowakL 2 868.932. 

Borbind, Jean W , and fc Schupak, to Allied Chemical Corp^ 
Pnxluctlon of copolymers of chloroirifluoroethylene and 
vinylldene fluoride. 2.880,154, 3-31-59. Cl 204 lt>3. 
Borlev, Colin R. . See— «oon*,.> 

Fenemore. Ronald W., and Borley. 2.880,512. 
Bornian. IU»bert F : See — 

Christenson, Roger M., and Bt)rman. 2.8»l.»i» 

Bormollni. Henry : See — ,. . o oci^ q'<q 

Bartholow. Itare M.. and Bormollni. 2,88;>.939. 

Born. William P.: See— oqi-jii^ 

Dyer. Lloyd W.. Born, and \\allace. 2.913,513. 
l;. iroa.l. Jaiiie« O, and I'-rii J,v,*4.084^ 
Born William F,, to Westlnghouse Electric Corp. Bus duct. 

2 S'^.T n3: 4 21-59. Cl 339- 2 J 
Bornemann. William, to l-jistman Kodak Co Photographic 

recording apparatus. 2,881.658. 4-14^9. Cl. 88 -4. 
Bortieiu.^un U iiliam. to Llftron Corp. Automatic door 

• l^ner _■ s^3 1S2. 4-21-.59. Cl 26S — .59. ^ . , 

Bornemann. William, to Eastman Ko,lak Co. Device for 

handling an.l transporting a plurality of elements. 

2 H»y.2;U, H 11-59. Cl 294 115 , ^. . a 

Boriieinann. William, to Eastman Kodak Co. Indicia recoro- 

itig ,l.vic. 2 90:i.941, 9-1.5-59 Cl. 88—24^^ 
BorntesNer, Otto J , and A. J. Monroe, to ''°"«^,.^»**^°' 

America. Navv klectrtc "O" llmlter for aircraft. 2.903.- 

2n.',. 9 '^-.'.9 »"•! 244 -H;< 
Bornhtuser, Hans ^>'• — n rm ".a 

Ganihorn Karl, Kinsele, and Bornhauser. 2.914.. 54 
Hornh.lm. G.-rge 11 and H J Ouelletle. to Inlted Mates of 
~ America. Arinv Kle.t rlcally hred gun charger -.8H_..y-i, 

•» 21-59' n K9 -1. 
Bornkessel. Paul to P Bornkessel. Pressure gas burners. 

2.869.632. 1-20-59. Cl. 158—116. 
BornN.ti. Kllv M D ■ Srr ■ 

l,..'t.rnr...pr Manfr.-I 2.SS1.0S2 „ „ , . 

Borniln James H . to International "«rv«''"t" ^""^ lif^jTr^ 

ing mechanism for balerx 2.909,989. 10-27-59. Cl. lOO— 

14'"" 

Borniin. J.imes H . J E Sadler, and R. M Fachlnl. to In- 
ternational Harvester Co <'ofton picking spindle moisten- 
ing assembly 2.SM.754. .5-.5-.59. Cl. 56 — 41. 

Boro, Ij^oq : See — 

. rottle. Francis M 2.913.243 
Cottle. Francis M . Jr 2.913.244 

noro.lin Daiu-I J 'o Allie.1 Hese.ir. Ii Products. Inc 
«lH»arari« 2 SS7.210 5 19 .V.i, <M 19S 19 

Borxlln. r>anlel J . to Allied Research Products. Inc 
machine 2,905.665. »- 22-59. Cl 204—198^ 

Bor<«lln I>sniel J,, to Wagner Br.»thers Inc, Plating machine 
2,91 2. 9S9. 11-17-59, Cl, 134 — 76 

Bor^lif.- <'i'rn : Srr — 

}\en. William H 2.SS4.r.^s, 

Boron, Euger»e F See — 

Gorga, William H , Yost. Iber 

Boron, l ugen.- F, E W Yost. W H 
to Mallorv Sharon Metals Corp 
t|on 2 *iS9 ris: 6 2 59 Cl. 13 . 

Boron Fuc»>ne F , W, H Gorga. and J A. Gnihisa to Mallory 
Sharon Metals Corp, C..ntrolle<1 consunist>le '"'•'♦'''^Xl^' YJ" 
melting furnace construction and operation. -.890.36S, 
6-9-.^9 n 314 59 ^^ - 

Boron ?>ank J . to American Brake Shoe Co. Chains. 2.- 
91. '..'909 12-S-.59. Cl. 74—245 

Borowski Ravmond F See - 

Werner. "John and Borowskl 2.910.000. 

BorrrI Marcel F Wel^s and B Chatelln. to Soriete d Klec- 
tr..-CTi1mle dFlectro Metallurgle .f de« Acieries Flec'riques 
d'I'glne Recoverv of ammon'um hisulphate from the dls- 
tlUatlon residues from the m«nuf«cf\ire of scryllc adds 
and Their enters 2'i9m01 6-9 .59 r\ 23—119 

Borrewn Jac. an.l G. N, Pettersen Flexible combined con- 
duit and cable assemblr 2.8S5.460. .■V-5-.59. Cl 174- 7(» 

Borrevnni: I'oul to l,..xen« k.niiske Fahrlk ved A. Kongxfed. 
21-xan»hates and x«n'h..»."'n(c acids of A* pregnenos. 
2.893,917,7-7-59.0 167—77 

Borrow Antonv V r, JefTervs. and I S NUon to Imi>erlal 
Chemical Industries Ltd Process of producing gtbberelllc 
acid bv two stage cultivation of glhberella fujikurol. 
2.9O6.670. 9 29 .'.9. ri 19.'> ."^fi 

Borrow .Antonv. E G Jeffervs and I S NUon. to Imperial 
Chemical Industries Ltd Process of producing gtbberelllc 
ncid hv cultivation of glbberella fujikurol. 2.906.671. 
9-29-59, Cl 19.%— 36 

Borrow Antonv E G Jeffervs, and I. 8. Nixon, to Imperial 
(^emlcal Industrie* Ltd Metabolic processes. 2.906.673. 
9-29-59. Cl 195-125 , 

Borrows Edward T, : See — 

Stewart. T>avld O.. Waddan, and Borrows 2.870,100 
Borrows Edward T and D G, Stewart, to Shell Develop- 

m.-nt Co Production of iv^lymers of epoxide compounds, 

2.S70.»»09. 1-20-59 Cl 2fiO 2 
Borrup Ronald J., and H r. Davis. Jr Electric thermo 

control circuit. 2.S96 056. 7-21 59. n 219—20. 
Borsook Mannle K an.l M. .Mperln. to Clinical R.-search 

Foundation Apparatus for the purification of crystalline 

in.it. rials 2.868 374, 1-13-59, Cl. 200 111, 
Borst Lvle B,, to T'nlted States of America. Atomic Enery 

Commission, Method of testing hermetic containers 

2 873.603. 2-17-59, Cl, 73—52, 



Borst, Lyle B., to United States of America 
Commission. Central control system. 
Cl. 204 — 193.2. 

Borsteu. Herman : See — 

Van l.rftmoen, Franciscus L, J., and liorsten. 



and Boron 2.883.721. 
. . i.orga, and <' H I Nr. 
ElectriHle holder eH)nstruc 
1«V 



Atomic Enerer 
2.905,612, 9-22-59. 



2.892.669. 



Rohm k 
2,871,225, 



Haas Co 
1-27-59, 



Method for 
Cl. 260—77.5. 



Bortner. Allen A*. Pad mountings. 2,906.547, 9-29-59. Cl. 

281—25. 
Bortnlck. .Nfwinan -M . to 

prepnrini: iK)ly peptides. 
Boruckl. Robert B. : See — 

Lewis, Francis B. 2,907,402. 
Boruttke. Irvln W. : Bee — „„«.„,e 

Runde. Byron A., and Borutske. 2,894,615. 
Bos, John R. ; Set - 

Shulters. Rob»'rt H.. and Bos. 2.885,764. 
Bos, John R . and R. B. Shulters, to Gardner-IVnver Co. 
Tool for preparing and applying wires to terminals. 2,884,- 
685, .%—'>- .'.9. <'l -".» -'i-'v 
Bosch Julius. Apparatus for sorting steel plates and the Uke. 
2.884.130. 4-2H-59. Cl. 209—72. ^^ ^ ^ 

Bosch Julius, to Prieseke k Hoepfner G m.b.H. Closed 
loop discontinuous control system for production or process- 
ing machines. 2.884,531, 4-28-59, Cl. 250 — 83.3. . 
B.««-n I'lus L. Snow plow shoe adjustment device. 

2.909.382, 10-20-59. Cl. 287 — 62. 
Bosch. Robert E. : See — ^ ^„„ , ,„ 

Foster. Harold S., Bosch, and Warner. 2.903.112. 
Bosch. Rot>ert. i.iiib.H : See — 

Aldinger. Ulrich, and Ehelm, 2.902.019, 

Aldinger, llrich. and Wel>er 2.918, 04^ 

Helser. Joachim. 2.910.696. 

Lin.ler Rudolf, Rebentisch. and Merkl. 2.8.5.322. 

Maier Alfr*>d. 2,S96 (^9 

Ostertag, Otto, and Stihle 2,913,996. 

Ox.-iifart. Berthol.l. and Aldinger, 2.869.529. 

Paule. Willy. 2,910.621. 

Riethiniiller. Paul, and Leinert. 2,874,460. 

Srhaefer. Fridolin 2 SS9 476 

Schlichtenmayer. Karl. 2,902,018. 

RchUtte. otto 2,910.054 

Schwenk, Wlllv 2.907.239. . „ v , 

Schwenk. Willy. Bayer, Hagemann, and Haberle. 

2.907.240 
Splttler Helnrich 2,896.120. 
.Steinke. 1^0 2.SS.-.015. 
Stoll Hermann 2 S92 453 
Zeohnall. Richard, and Paule. 2.899,952. 
Bo.schert. ririch : See — „„o^,.« 

McNaughtan. Thomas J , Lleb, and Boschert 2.886.540, 
B.>schl Antonio, to Societa Applicazlonl Gomma Antlvlbranti. 

Resilient mountings 2.869.811. 1-20-59. CL 248—9 
Bo«chl. Antonio, to Socl-'ta Applicazlonl Gomma Antivibranti 
"S .\ <} A " Societa per Azionl. Elastic guide means, par- 
ticulariv for a vehicle suspension. 2.884.872. 5-5-59, Cl. 
10.5 — 224 
Boschi Antonio, to SAGA. Societa per AzionL Soiind ab- 
s.Thinrr and Insulating panel 2,S87,173. .5-19-59. Cl. 

TV 

Boscla Archie F.. to General Dynamics Corp. Reflex ampli- 
fier-detector stage. 2.916.616. 12-8-59, Cl. 250—20. 

Bosco Kdward N See - 

Stanford. Nicholas S . and Rosco. 2.S7.^.5f.2. 

Bosco. Lino. Process of manufacturing plastic flowers and 
leaves in multicolor design. 2.908.942. 10-20-59. Cl. 
lS-_59. 

Bowe .\mar G. Pressure wave generation. 2.915.588. 
12'-l-'»9. Cl. 179 — 1. 

Bose John H. to E. M. Armstrong, executrix of the estate 
of K H .\rmstrong .Noise reduction in phase shift modu- 
lation. 2.S71.292. 1-27-59. Cl, 179—15. 

B<^se John n. to E. M Armstrong, executrix of the estate of 
E ' H \rmstronc. Stabilixed multiple frequency modula- 
tion r.>ceiver. 2.879.335. 3-24-59. Cl. 179—15. 

Boslnoff. Irving: See— ,. „ . • o <»«n o-« 

Luther Arch C. Jr.. Marian, and Boslnoff 2,890.- < 6. 
Luther. Arch C . Jr.. and HosinofT 2.S!'2.'i2.-. 
Bosland. James M.. to Ketcham and McDougalllnc^ Mag- 
netic writing device holder. 2.907,085. 10-6-^9, Cl. 
24 — 10. 
Bosland James M . to Ketcham A McDongall. Inc Mecha- 
nism for changing dates for desk calendar 2 91fi.s3.. 
12-15-59. Cl. 40 — 114. 

Bosl. r Crerald F. : See — 

E . and Bosler. 2,876.292. 

See^ 
H.. and Bosnian. 2.907.937. 

and C E Hook to Michican Carton Co. 
for bottles and the like. 2.881.946. 



<Villender. Jack 
Bosman. Elmer H. 



Apgar, IXmald 

B.'.srock. (leorge J.. 

Foldable carrier 

4-14-59. Cl. 220 — 113. 
Bocs. Relnaldo. Tool for 

6 23-59. Cl. 166 — 205. 
Bossard, Albert G . to Corning Glass Works. 

tH^nded ceramic n^fractory body and 

2.919.209. 12-29-59. Cl. 117 — 123. 
Bossard. I>eRov T , and W, A. Eskridge. Engine 

2.910.873. li-3-59. Cl. 74 — 8. 
Bossard, Werner, J. Voltz. and F Favre to J_ R Geigy 

Water soluble azo colour salts. 2.883,3 1 3 

260—146. 



perforating wells. 2.891.623, 

Sintered or 
method of making It. 

starters. 



A^. 

4-21-59, Cl. 



104 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1959 



Boasard. Wernor. J. Voltz, and F. Favre, to J. R. Gelgv A.-G. 
uater soluble dye salts and procega for tbe production 
thereof. 2.889,3 1.'), <U2-59. CI. 260 — 146. 

riossard. Wornpr, and R. Darlg. to J. R. (Jelpy. A.-G. Metal- 
hsable tris.izo d>pst\iffs. 2,897.191. 7-28-o9. CI 260 — 1:>9 

Bossard, Werner, and V. Dussy, to J. R. Gelgy S.A. Colour 
pilot. )ijraphy. 2.899.305. 8-11-59. CI. 96—53. 

BoBsarte. Keith W. Automobile hand brake warnintr system 
2.904.774. 9-1.5-;^9. CI 340—52 

Bosse Robert \V,. to Gronv-Pin Corp. Drilline equipment. 
2.913.933. 11-24-59, Q. 77—26. ' f> i v ^ 

Bossi, I'\ilvi<., to Frankel AsHociates, Inc. Lightinc aopU- 
ance. 2.90<1,492. 8-18-59. CI. 240—10. f " v^ 

Bossner. jDsef. .Mobile form for the concrete moulding of 
barrel vaults, tunnels, galleries, or shafts. 2 670 518 
l--'7-59. CI. 2.')— 131.tr. 

Bossner, Josef. Methods of manufacturing fluid-tight high- 
pressure pipes of reinforced concrete and pipes made ac- 
cording to said methods. 2,902,056, 9-1-59. CI. 138—66. 

Boss-.n^'-Werk G m b.II. : See — 
* Skumawitz, .Max. 2,918,674. « \i 

Boet, Howard W . : .See — \ 

I)«>ss. Richard C. and Bost. 2.881.217 
Hutchinson. William .M., and Bost. 2,8»3 SSo 

Bostlan. Lo^an C. : See — 

.Tori.o. George <?., and Bostian. 2. SSI. 222 

Uostuk. Winston H.. and V. G. Mcintosh, to I'nifed States 
of .Vmericn, .Atomic Energy Commission. I'iusma gener- 

^ ator. 2.900.548, 8-18-59. CI. 313—131. 

Bostirrh. liic : Ste — 

Allen, How.ard G. 2.899.679. 

J'eterssen Henry F.. and Fisher. 2.888 679 

Bostock.^ Harry T. Clutch mechanism. 2,888.114. 5-26-r.9. 

Bostock James H.. to Otis Engineering Corp. Valve. 

2,894.715. 7-14-59. CI. 251—58. 
Bnstook. Jiitiies H.. to Otis Engineering Corp Pressure re- 

-^ponsive valve 2.900.997 8-2.'>-r.9. CI 137 — 158 
Bostivk. James H.. to Otis Engineering Corp. Well tools. 

2.900.227. 10-20-50. r\ K.r — 224. * »' 

Bostock, James H.. and D. S. Simon, to Otis Engineering 

Corp. Well tools. 2.884,073. 4-28-59. CI. 16G--218 
Bostock. Raymond N.. to P. Fiallantine & Son* Carrier for 

bottles and the like. 2.917.220. 12-ir>-r»9 CI 229— "3 
Boston. Kdw.ird I). ; see — 

Smith. Brook I., and Boston. 2.874.113. 
Smith, Mrook I.. P.oston. and Herrmann. 2 871 1«s.3 - 
Smith, Brook I,. Scheeline. and Boston. 2.905 629 
Boston. Edward D., to Esso Research and Engineering Oo. 
High temt>erature short time hvdrocarbon conversion proc- 
ess. 2 906,f;9.". ^2!>-."9. CI. 20S 127 

Boston Edward D.. anl B. I. Smith, to Es.so Research and 
Engineering Co. Combination process for producing olefins 
from heavy oils. 2.905.733. 9-22-59, CI. 260 — 683 
Boston Machine Works Co. : .sVr - 
Varhon, Hubert J. 2.871.493 
Bo.ston Mfg r,,. : See — 

Mason. Vincent I. 2.872^,68 
Boston Roval Petticoat Co.: See — 
Rosenberg. David L. 2.90." 947 
Bostro.m. Theodore Llould bath furnace and methods for 

S-t"32T.VhW.9!cr263-3''' *'"**'''"' *" 'na°"f*'-ture. 

Bostrom, P.ern.ard G. : Se~ — ^ 

• TMene Pari G.. atid Bostrom 2 R73 013 

Bostwlck. I^e G.. and R. L. Guncelle! to Bell Telephone 
l.at.ora tones. Inc. Electromerh.inical vihrat-.r 2ST7 31'> 
.T 10-7,0 <•] f>00 nn • • 

^^7"J?'."''/^'' ^VU^ ^ Oldham, and U. O. Evers, to r>.irh 

Electric Co. Telephone svstem crossbar relav private 
branch exchange 2 907.832. 10-6-,59 CI 179-'>'> 
Bos wan. Hans P.. FI. W. Clausen, and it. G. Evers."to T>.ieh 
lo!K9. Cl" 34^68""^*' counting relay. 2.907.983, 
RoswpII Robert B : See— 

Jomlny, Walter E.. Olson, and Boswell. 2,881.491 
Boswell. Thomas L. : See— 

Ensign. George G and Boswell. 2. ''7.". 202 
Bosworth. Cvnis M.. Jr.. and R. T. Dlren.." to Carrier Corn 

Air conditioning apparatus. 2,902.834. 9-8-59. Cl. 62 78. 

Bot Rrassert OxvL'on Technik .A G • See 

Rines-h. Rudolf F. 2.893 861 

^''iat^he^:?;" ?.-8r!^.353^T-r^J^-. S.' 2^.C_8^2""'"" "^^ '"^ 
Bothwell. William R . to Federal Paper Board Co Inc Bor 

handle. 2 869 771. 1-20-59, Cl. 229— 52. •*"«■• ""^ 

Botkin. Lawrence A . to Bntl<>r Mfg Co. Tandem axle' vehicle 

suspension. 2.S74.r>73. 2-24-.'.9. Cl. 280 104..'i. 

Botko, George H Cushion Ischial seat for an artificial above- 

2"908.or6, lTl3l..9,"ci. ^iT'"'"'' "•^"''"' '^"'"^^ '''""' 
Botnirk Irlin. to The Kromex Corp. FoMable table with 

hinged top. 2,873 156. 2-10-59. Cl. 311—80. 
Bott. George S. : See — 

Konazewski. William P . and Bott. 2.918 7."i9 
Sandhage, Ellsworth R., and Bott. 2,907,357' 
Bott. Hugh R. : See — 

Kreesman. Theodore R. E., Tye, and Bott. 2 894 894 



Pirelli S.p.A. Divided rim assembUet 
2,879.825. 3-31-59. CI. 152—404 
Seat construction. 2.901.028. 8-25- 



to Offlclne Botto-Melcanica dl Precislone-Societa 
uefied p^-troleum gas pre.-^nure mixer. 2.b72.911, 
I. 12.3 — 120 



Bottasso, Carlo, to 

for tubeless tires. 
Bottemiller. Merton M. 

59. Cl. 1.55 — 184 
Bottemiller. Merton M., and A. L. Engelmann, to Homecrest 

Co. Swivel chair. 2.916,084, 12-i>-59. Cl. 155—95, 
Bottl. .Alfred, to C. M. Hall l^imp Co. Sp«-edoiii.i.T cable 

fitting 2 872.793. 2-l(>-.'.!». <"! 64 — <>♦ 
Bottl. Alfred, to C. M. Hall Lamp Co. Speedometer-astMinbly 

cable. 2.918,808. 12-29.59. Cl. 64 4. 

Bottl. Argentlno. and O. K. Pabst. Continuous linear clo*lnr 

devices. 2.90y.N22. 10-27-59. CI. 24 — 2<il. 
Bottino, Ada. Scouring pad containing di^|>«ullable »ub- 

stance. 2.899.780. 8-18-69. Cl. 51-185. 
Bottje, John D., and R. B. Shulters. to Ganlner-DenT«r Co. 

Load balancer for hoista. 2.U01.219. 8-2:^-59. Cl. 2o^ 

168. 
Bott... Plero. 

a r. 1. Liquefif 

2-10-59. Cl. 12.3—120 
Bottom. Virgil E.. to Motorola, Inc. Tran»i.Htor method 

and pro<luct. 2.«0<f.584. 8-18 59. Cl. 317 235, 
Bottoms; CUarl'-s H.. to Joceph Lucas (Industries) Ltd. 

I'ontrol means for road vehicle hvdraulic p«»wer trans- 
mission systems. 2.903.852 9-15-,'>9 Cl. T.O — .53 
Bottoms. Paul H.. R. J. Clapp. R. II L«.ggln>i. and J O. 

Stansbury. to Swedlow Plastics Co. M«-thiKi and apparatus 

for stretching thermoplastic sheet material. 2.918.096. 

12-21^59. Cl. 18-1 
Boitoius. Robert K. to Chometron Corp. RaremiEation of 

optically active menthol. 2.871.272. 1-27-59. Cl. 2»;o — 

631. 
Bottonarl. Samuel A., to Westinghou«e E'ertric Corp rir- 

cult interrupter. 2.«575.30<). 2-24-.5!>. n 2(M) — I4rt. 
Bottonarl. .Samuel \., to Westlnghouse Electric Corp. 

Cirniit interrupters. 2 90O.477. R-l« 59. Cl 200 147 

Bottonarl. .Samuel A . to W»M»finghouse Ele<-trlc Co'rp. Circuit 

breaker 2.913..558. 11-17-59. Cl. 204>— 148 
Bottorf. James H.. and O. A I.abMs. to The Trane Co. 

Air i-onditioning unit 2.913.227. 11-17-59. Cl. 257—137. 
Bofts. Hugh p. >lap holding clip, J..v;7.l»25. l-13-,59. CI. 

Botts. Hugh P. Rotary mounting arrangement 2,907.48S. 

10-6-59, Cl. 220—24. 
Bottum. Edward W. Filter. 2.875.901. .3-3-.59 Cl 210-^H4 
Bottum, Edward W. Strainer. 2.893.563. 7-7-59 n 

210 — 448. l^ 

Boubet. Charles, and A. L. M. Dnpiiis. Transducer nf^inZ 

chanlcal vibrations into electrical oscillations. 2.887 m;0 

5- 19 -.59. Cl 332—2. 
Bouchard. Blanche E. • See — 

Du Grenier. Francis C. and Perrl. 2,884.163. 
Louchard. Irvine H. Doublet ant.nna arrav with alternate 

arms mounted in resp.«cflTe planes, papiillel to common 

reflector. 2.869,125, 1-1.3-59. Cl. 343 — 808. 

Bonchard. John R . and R L. Hammon to Sperry Rand Corp 
Compen.sated gyro vertical. 2.878.679 3-24-59 rL 
T4 — 5.44. 

^2>?l.'"483.'2^3-?9. cV^r-LI?" ■*^*'''""'"» »° » "^o"*""- 

"^'^^^ITxlI^. r]%^rx'"" "'' ^"-•""«° -r.tem. 

Boucher, Cormaek E. Davllght flim loading and developlnr 
apparatus. 2.900.514. 8-18-59. Cl. 2.5(V— 65. 

B.wher. Frank G.. to Jersey Pro,luctlon Research Go. 
\ I bra tory rotary drilling method and apparatus. 2.911 192 
11-3-59. Cl. 25.5 — 1.8. ..»»«. ••r-, 

Boucher. Frank G.. and B W. Rewell. to Inited States of 

2.9T0 6l5.Y(r27-;V9.'cl.'^327l-'2.S. "^*"" ^"** "'"'°'' "°'*- 
Boucher Richard C. Apparatus for and process of remov- 
ing skins from tomatoes. 2. 868.252. l-1.3-,59 Cl 146—1 
46. 

Bo.icke Helnr, and K Brecht. to Radio P.itents Co Means 
;«o o « pressure determination. 2.875.750. 3-3-,5n Cl 
128 — 2.0.5. 

Bondette. Cornelius G.. deceased: M. E Boudetfe eTecutrlx 

2"9^9'28s''^,ivJi"cr'rn!:!^r'''"' "^ "•"''"« '"'''^'- 

Boudette. Mary E. ; See — 

Bondette. Cornelius G. 2.909,288. 
Boiidreau. John L 
31 » with frame, 

^T^29^'9; O.^lSLfi.T ^'" injection engines. 

Bougher. Earl : See — 

Bittorf. Irvln. 2.896.8.52. 

"t8S8:57fi'^^2-5: n "288-.3T ^" "'^ "»'"^'^* ^^^ J^**"'"- 

Boiighfon. Rocer C Pipe .saddle and laminated strap means 

for^ securing same to pipe. 2.884.265. 4-28-59, Cl. 285— 

Boughtwood. John E, and F H. Cus-ack. to The W.-stern 
8-ll°59^ cf-'SO^S ^"■^"''^ telegraph system. 2.899.548. 

Boulet, Francois. C. Dufour. and P. GImud. to Compagnie 
Generale de Telegraphle Sans Fll. Photosensitive storaea 
tubes. 2,890.361. 6-9-59, Q. 313—66 «^"'"">e storage 



Pistol with grip forming an angle of 
?.899.767. 8-18-59. CI. 42—75. 

2.906.254, 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



105 



Bo«let. Georges, to Soclete ft Reaponsabillte Llmltee 
Recherches Etudes Production. R.E.P, Monochronous pneu- 
matic suspension for vehicles. 2.898.103. 8-4-59. Cl. 
267 — 65. 

Boulet. Georges, to Soclete A responsablllt* limlt»^ Recher- 
rhes Etudes Production REP. Vehicle suspension sjbtem 
2.1»0 1,243. 8-25-59. Cl 267— «5. 

Bouligny. R H.. Inc. : Set— 

Poythress. James W. 2.904,193 
8nyder, Robert L., Jr. 2.905.977. 
\N lUon, Robert W. 2,886.053. 

Boullle, Joseph R. : See — 

Russell. John A., and Bouille. 2.867,427. 

Bonis. Uowarth E : See — 

Yost. l>e Witte M . Schmltt. and Bonis. 2.874,754 

Boulsset, Fernand : See — 

Augery. Jean, and Boulsaet 2,868.157. 

BoUle^ George P. : See — 

Koons. (M>orge I., Boule, and Swanson. 2.868.539 

Boulet. Georges. Cooling of blad.-s in machines where blad- 
ing Is employed. 2.86«».5()0 1-13-59. <! 253 — 39 15 

Boultlnghouse A C. to Wen .Mac Corp. Toy engine starter. 
2.875.554, 3-3-59, Cl, 46—78. 

Bouma. Ijiwreni-e. Detachable connector for milking systems 
or the Itko 2 S8I..H0. 4-7-59. <'l 284 — 17. 

Bouma. I^wrence Milking machine vacuum system con- 
stnictlon. 2.883.964. 4-28-59. CL 119 — 14.16. 

Bouma. Lawrence. Count»'rwelghted milking machine rec»'p- 
ta'le BUi.iH.rt 2. 893. .3.50. 7-7-59 Cl 119 14 12 

Bouman. Jan. J. D, H Homan. and R. Sleders. to Organ, n 
Inc. Suspensions of drugs destined for Injection and pro.- 
ess for the preparation thereof. 2.902.408, 9-1-59. Cl. 
167 — 82. 

Bouman. Maarten \.. to the Nederlandse Organlsatle voor 
Toegepast-Natuurwetenschappell.ik Ondenoek ten behoeve 
▼an de Rljksverdedlging (. National Defence Research 
Council TN«> I, Apiiaratus for testing light difcrinilna 
tlon 2.916,963 12-15-59.01.88—20. 

Bound Br-.k <»ii I,e>i« Bearing «'o • See — 
Ryshavy. Rudolph L 2 893.793. 

Bounds. Pershing M. Device for mounting and flxlni 
trailer on a flat car. 2.905.104. 9-22-59. Cl. 105— 15J 

Hounds. Unilaiii K to Litnellte <V>rp Photograithic flash 
apparatus 2 86 S. 958. 1-1.3-59 n 240—13 

Boun'ly, Francis J, Electric ignition magneto. 2.874 202, 
2-17-59. CI. 123—149. 

Bounln. Claude. Method and apparatus for accelerating the 
degree an<l rate of separation of s<dids from liquids. 
2.899.071. 8-11-59. O. 210 — 52T. 

Bourassa. Hugiies. to The .\tlas Bolt A Screw 
totalizer, 2,871.00.5. l-27-,59. Cl 2»'.5 — 28 

Bouraasa. Hugues A., and E, Gnnell, Pump. 
2-.3-,59. Cl. 103—161. 

Bourbon Cooperage <'o Inc : Ser — 

Humphrey. William T 2.893.446. 

Boiircier de Carbon rhristlan M L L Shock 
2.882 592.4-21-59 Cl 29 — 428 

Bourrler de Carbon, rhristlan M. L L. Resilient 
2.899.685. 8-1)^59. Cl. .3 — ». 

Bourdon. Pierre M . to Compagnle Generale des EtahHsse 
ments MIcbelln .Robert Pul<eMx k del Pneumatic tire 
casings 2.*>94.555. 7-14-59. Cl 152 — .361 

Bourdon Pierre M , to Compagnle Generale des EtahHssements 
MIchelln Mountings for tubeless pneumatic tires on ve- 
hicle wheels. 2.906.315. 9-29-59. Cl. 152 — 110. 

Bourdot. Huttert : .srr - 

Kohn. Samuel, and Bourdot. 2.904,574. 

Bourge«ds. Nolan A . Jr : S'e — 

Crevellng. Robert, and Bourgeois. 2.883,535. 

Bourgeois Y\e« : Ser — - 

RousRos. Michel, and Bourgeois, 2.897.243. 

Bourget. Joseph C A., and C, <\ Pfitier. to Avco -Mfg Corp 
R<mofe control system for a television receiver 2.S97.35 4 
7-28-59. n, 250—20. 

Bourgoln. Laureo P. Automobile window screen 2 869 634 
1-20-59. Cl. 160 — 10. 

Bourgonjon. Ixuis R.. and J. van .Sandwljk. to North Ameri- 
can Philips Co . Inc Radio-transmitter for freouencv shift 
telegrardiy made of>eratlve In respon.se to modulation 
2,901. ,598. 8-2,5-,59. H 250—17, 

Bourguet, J. -an M.. R. I> Drew, and F. E. Rav. to Soconv 
Mi'hil Oil Co . Inc. Method and apparatus for transfer of 
contact materials. 2.901.421. 8-25.59. Cl 208 — 174. 

Bourke:\John D.. to Bobbins A Mverv Inr H'li.'al gear pimin 
wifji^ator compression 2.874.643. 2-24-59. Cl. 103 — 117. 

Bonrke John D . and S A Comer, to Robbing A Mvers Inc 
Grit and corrosion seal for universal Joints In pumps having 
eccentrically moving rotors. 2.915.979. 12-8^9. Cl. 
103 — 117. 

.\ntl Jackkniflng fifth-wheel for tractor 
10-«-59. Cl. 280 — 432. 

Garment hangers. 2.886.224. 5-12-59. 



Co Scale 
2.871.797. 

absorber*, 
stilts. 



Bourke. Ravmond I 
trailer. 2.907.582 

Bourne. Alfred T. 
Cl. 223—91. 

Bourne. Roland B . 



and Gaa. 

2.882.375. 
2.873.337. 



and J P. Tyskewlci. to Emhart Mfg. 
Co. Straight through silencer. 2.904.125. 9-15-59 Cl. 
181 — 12 

Bourne. Roland B.. and J. P. Tyskewlci to Emhart Mfg Co. 
Pull pack silencer. 2.914,132. 11-24-59, Cl. 181 — 12. 

492096— P 8 



Bourns Laboratories, Inc. : See — 
Boode. Carl N. 2.916,697. 
Bourns, Marian E., and Caddock. 2.898.568. 
Bourns. .Marian K,. and Hardison. 2.XT3.340. 
Bourns. Marian E., Harrison. Gaa, and Barrett. 2.886.681 
Bourns, Marian E., Harrison, Goeppinger, 

2,870.302 
Bourns. .Marian E.. Hardlson. and Hulbert. 

Bourns, Marian E., Harrison, and Hardlson. _. 

Bourns, Marian E., Harrison, and Stewart. 2.880.676. 
Bourns. Marian E., and OBrian 2.881.296. 
Bourns, Marian E.. and Richards. 2.873.339. 
Harrison, Mar^•in E . Tyson, and Mellor, 2,877,325. 
Marks, Eus.'en^ A,, and Ft-rguson. 2.881.277, 
OBrian. Edward D. 2 870.303. 
OBrian. Edward D. 2 870.304. 
Rojce. Donald F. 2.898.569. 
Bournj, .Marian E. Pressure responsive potentiometers. 

2.877.326. .3-10-59. Cl 201 — 48. 
Bourns Marian E. Variable resistors. 2.877,328. 3-10-59, 

Cl. 201— .55 
Bourns, Marian E. Temperature responsive resistor. 2,881.- 

294. 4-7-59. Cl. 201 — J8. 
Bourns. Marian E. Digital readout device. 2,886.677. 

5-12-59. Cl. 201 — 48 
Bourns. Marian E.. M. E. Harrison. E. J. Goeppinger, and 
D. L. Gaa ; said Harrison. Goeppinger and Gaa. assors, to 
Bourns I^aboratories. Inc, Potentiometers. 2.870,302, 
1-20-59. Cl 201—62. 
Bourns. .Marian E.. ^L E. Harrison and W. T. Hardlson : said 
Harrison and said Hardison assignors to Bourns Labora- 
tories. Inc. Vanable resistor. 2.873.337 2-K^-59 Cl. 
201 — 02. 
I'..'urn8. Marian E.. and A. G. Richards : said Richards assor. 
to Bourns Lat>oratories. Inc. Variable resistor. 2.873.339. 
2-10-.59. Cl. 201 — 62 
Bourns. .Marian E.. and W. T. Hardi.son : said Hardlson assor. 
to Bourns Laboratories. Inc. Variable resistor. 2.873.340. 
2-10-59 Cl. 201 — 62 
r.ourns. Marian E.. and E D. O'Brian : said OBrian assor. 
to Bourns LAt>oratorie«. Inc Potentiometer constructions. 
2.881.296. 4-7-^9. ''1. 201 — 56. 
B.^urns. .Marian E.. W. T. Hardison. and W. D. Hulbert : said 
Hardlson and said Hult>ert assors to Bourns Laboratories. 
Inc. Variable resistor constructions. 2.882.375. 4-14-59. 
Cl. 201—02. 
Bourns. Marian E.. M. E. Harrison, and A. W. Stewart; 
said Harrison and said Stewart assors to Bourns 
I..abonitories. Inc. Potentiometer a ccelerometer apparatus. 
2.886.676. 5-12-59. Cl 201 — 4 8. 
Bourns. Marian E . M. E. Harrison. D L. Gaa. and R. O. 
Barrett ; said Harrison, said Gaa. and said Barrett assors. 
to Bourns Laboratories. Inc. Variable resistor construc- 
tion 2.886.681. 5-12-59. Cl. 201 — 62 
Bourns. Marian E.. and R. E. Caddock : said Caddock assor. 
to Bi^urns Laboratories, Inc Adjustable resistors. 
2.898.568. 8-4-59. Cl 338—117. 
Bourque. Paul E. : See — 

Farmer. L>ori8. 2.899.533. 
Bourquin. Jean Pierre : See — 

Stoll. Arthur. Bourquin. and Rem. 2.902.491. 
Stoll, .Arthur. Renz. and Bourquin. 2,902.486. 
Ik>arguin .Maurice A. Package of twine or the like 

2.:'ls 1.-.9 12-22-59 Cl. 206 — 64. 
Bourrillon. Roland : See — 

Maier-Huser, Hans, and Bourrillon. 2.894.875. 
Boush.-y. Homer .\, Jet propelled propeller or rotor blade. 
2.917.895. 12-22-50, Cl 60 — .39 35 ~ 

Bons.su, Gabriel X. R,. L. P F. A Neuville. and L H. N 
Salnt-Frtson. to Compagnle Generale des Etablissements 
Mlchelin, Pneumatic tires. 2.884.040, 4-28-59. Cl 
152—356. 
Boutelle. .\llen O.. to Thomas Industries Inc Lighting fix- 
ture with convoluted spring louvre, 2.906. S64. 9-29-.".9 
Cl, 240 — 46 .35. 
Boutros. Richard D,. and M. Dykman. to Mixing Equipment 
Co. Inc. .»Nealing means for receptacle shaft opening. 
2.911.240, 11-3-59. Cl, 286 — 11.13. 
Boutry. Georges A., and L. T>» Blan. to North .American 
Philips Co.. Inc. Signal transmission sj-stem. 2,907,830. 
10-6-59, Cl. 179—15. 
Bouvler. Arthur : See — 

Zubal, .Anthony, and Bouvler. 2.879.918. 
Bouvler. George .\ . to North -American Aviation, Inc. Etec^ 
tromechanical actuator. 2.871.382, l-27-5i*. Cl. olO— 82. 
Bouvler. George A., to North -American .Aviation. Inc. I>ow 

speed actuator. 2.909.944. 10-27-:.9, Cl 74 — 800 
Bonwers, .AU)ert. to N. V. Optlsche Industrie "De Oude Delft," 
Device tor the insertion and removal of film in mirror 
cameras. 2.910.924. 11-3-59, Cl. 95 — 31. 
Bovard. Ro»>ert M., to M. S. .A. Re.search Corp. Oirgen pro- 
ducing canister for breathing api>aratu8. 2.SS9,210 6-2- 
69. a. 23—281. 

P.ovanl. RolH'rt M.. to Mine Safetr -Appliances Co. Oxvpen 
producing canister. 2.913,317. ll-lt-59, Cl. 23 — 281." 

Uovay. H. E.. Jr.. Consulting Engineers : See — 

Wheeler, Lionel H.. and Robt^rtson. 2.880.892. 

Hove. Pierre. Covering and waterproofing material. 
2,893.907. 7-7-59, Cl. 154 — 50. 



106 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1959 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



107 



Bearlnes 



Inc. 
CI. 

,712. 



Bovie, Valentine. Device for teaching danclnx. 2,901.838. 

»-l-59, (Jl. 35 — 29. 
Bowan. Walter J.: Hee — 

Mueller, Frank H., and Bowan. 2,893,465. 
Bowan, Walter J., to Mueller Co. Apparatus for changing 

stopa. 2,8t)7.034. l-«i-59, CI. 29 — 213. 
Bowan, Walter J., to Mueller Co. Device for chanfjing stop 

valves. 2,807,243, 1-0-59, CI. 138 — 89. 
Bowater Research and Development Co., Ltd. : Bee — 
Dutfln, Earle R. 2.87.^,944. 

Wells, Archibald H., and Crayford. 2,888.902. 
Bowden, Bert W. : See — ■ 

Florman. Irvin G . and Bowden. 2,882,963. 
Bowden (Engineers) Ltd.: See — 

Melsoin. Walter A. 2.S88,277. 
Bowden. GeorKe W., to General Electric Co. Positive clutch 
with (lamping arrangement. 2.869.700, 1-20-59, CI. 
192—67 
Bowden, Henry F., and B. J. Richardson ; said Richardson 
assor. to saud Bowden I>etachable extension for shelves. 
2,914.191, 11-24-59. CI. 211—153. 
Bowden, John N'. : See — 

Brennan, Elmer W.. and Bowden. 2.882.231. 
Bowden, John N., and E. W. Brennan, to The Pnre Oil Co. 

Paper-machine oils. 2,885,362, .')-.')-."9. CI. 252 — 32.7. 
Bowden, William H , to Alliance Uarc. Inc. Basin Installa- 
tion. 2,87U.458, 1-27-59, ("1. 4 — ls7. 
Bowditch, Hoel L.. to The Foxboro Co. Reinforced expansible 

tube. 2,893,431. 7-7-.i9, CI. 137—793. 
Bowditch, William R.. Jr., to Taylor Fibre Co. Insulating 

material. 2.879. H27. 3-31-."Sr», CI. 154— 2 6 
Bowe, George R., H. R. Schutz. and J. J. Suchockl, to Owens- 
Illinois Glass Co. Method and apparatus for washing; glass 
articles. 2.908,59««. 10-13-59. CI. 134 — 8. 
Bowen it Co.. Inc. : See- 

Baker, Robert N. 2.895,738. 
Kern, (^eurge R. 2,S71,502. 
Bowen, Edgar C : See — 

Wangelin, Don J., and Bowen. 2,900,321. 
Bowen, Kdward K. : Sre - 

Johnson. IJovd A., and Rowen. 2.871.037. 
Bowen. Edward K.. to Fedpral-Mogul-Bower 
Lubricant seal construction. 2,879.114. 
308—187.2. 
Bowen, Frederick D. and G. B. Safety gas valves. 2.^90 

6-16-5;t. «'] i.-^T — 450 
Bowen, Harold O., to C S. Ring Traveler Co. Ring traveler. 

2,918,780, 12-29-59, 01. 57—125. 
Bowen. John ('. See — 

Wolf, Robert C. and Bowen 2,873,878. 
Bowen, Julius I. : See — ■ 

Mulllns. Elwood IT., and Rowen 2.892.412. 
Bowen, Kermlt A., 3% to R. A. and C. B. Sage, and by 
court decree 25% to 11. E. Rector. Instrument for Inscrib- 
ing an ellipse.. 2,899,748, 8-18 50, CI. 3,3—30 
Howen. .Max K. Pressurized douche applicator. 2,870.767. 

1 27-5!> ('1. 128 — 224. 
Bowen. Richard L . Jr. Constant speed web windup. 

2.8S7.2'<0 ."►-15>-59, CI. 242 — 75 5. 
Bowen, Ri(4iard L. Jr. Constant tension unwinding con- 
trol. 2.916.227, 12-S-59. CI. 242—75.5. 
Bowen. Richanl I>e R.. Jr Constant tension unwinding con- 
trol 2,883.122. 4-21-.59. CI. 242—75.5. 
Bowen. S. R., Co. : See — 

Segelhorst, August V. 2.891.772 
Bowen. William R . to T'nlted States of /ffln^ica. .Atomic 
Energy Commission. Process for the recovery of metal 
Talaes. 2.873.166, 2-10-59, CI. 2.3— 14 5 
Bowen. William S. Solar energv apparatus. 2.872.915, 

2-10-.59. ri 126 — 271 
Bowen, William V. Convevor belt cleaning apparatus. 2.885.- 

069. .5-5-59, n. 198—230. 
Bower. Benjamin F. Frankfurter tongs. 2,892.655. 6-30-59. 

CI. 294 — 106. 
Bower, Bvron F., to Pines Engineering Co.. Inc. I'nlvers.nl 
and adjustable mounting for a clamp die in a tni>e l)ending 

machine. 2,871,909, 2-5-59. CI. 1.5,3 tfi. 

Bower. Byron F., and R J. Meredith, to Pines Engineerine 

Co . Inc Tube bending machine with pivotallv mounted 

adjustable pressure dies 2.887.141. .5-19-59. C\. 15.3 — 33. 

Bower. Clyde S. Coin register. 2.881.975. 4-14-5». CI. 235— 

32. 
Bower. Ernest P., O. C. Maurlts. and G N. Stelma. Thumb 
operated latch actuator. 2.905.497. 9-22-59. CI 
292—336.3. 
Bower, Frank A., and J. W Heberling, Jr., to E. I. du Pont 
de Nemours and Co Preparation of monochloro-1,1- 
difluor.x>thanes. 2,899.472, 8-11-59. CI. 260 — 653.8. 
Bower. Fre<l : See — 

Miller, Walter II . and Bower. 2.885.650. 

Bower. George C. Magnetic clutch tap drive. 2.914,155. 
11-24-59. CI. 192— 21 5. 

Bower. John L. : See — 

Mittell. Frank C. Chase, Matey. Pollock. Dawson, and 
Bower 2,902.696 

Bower. John L.. to North American Aviation, Inc. Vector 
2,906,179. 9-29-59. CI. 90— 13.5. 
John I. . and W U .\bbott. to North American Avla- 



gage. 

Bower, 

tlon. 

Bower. 

tlon. 



Inc. Magnetic gauge. 2,875,524. 3-3-59, CI. 33—125 

John L.. and W. R .\bbott. to North .\merlcan Avla- 

Inc. Multiple linear range error decoder. 2,906.934. 



9-29-59, CI. 318^28. 



Bower. John L.. and W. R. Abbott, to .North .\merlcan Avia- 
tion. Inc. I>evlce indicating relative position between work- 
piece and line scriber 2,916.826, 12-15-59. CI. 33 — 32. 
Bower Mfg. Co.. Inc . The : See^ 
Bower. Ralph H. 2.891.508. 
Bower. Ralph 11., to The Bower Mfg. Co.. Inc. Marauder 

guard. 2.891.508. 6-23-59, CI. 119—51. 
Bower. Warren R : See — 

Whitesel, Harry A., and Bower. 2.890.574 
Bower. William l^. to James Neill & Co. (Sheffield I Ltd 

Lifting mairnets. 2.915.682. 12-1-59. CI. 317 159 
Bowerman. Edwin R.. to Sylvanla Electric Products Inc. 
Method for the production of conductive patterns and 
resultant product. 2.905,539. 9-22-59. Ci. 41—43. 
Rowernian. Edwin R.. and K. R. .Saubestre. to Sylvania Ller- 
tric Pri>ducta Inc. Electrop<»ll.shing method. 2.H74.104, 
2-17-59. ri 204-140 5 
Bowers Batterr and Spark Plug Co. : See — 

Campanell. Samael. Re. 24.631. 
Rowers, Charles K., Sr., to The Kibre-.Metal Products Go. 
.Mounting for welders' helmets, face ihleldj) and tbe like. 
2.889,606. 0-9-59. CI. 24—211. 
BowtTs. Kric II.. ami •• Th.-ma. to I»<>wty Hydraulic Inlts 
Ltd. and O. Thoma. Hydraulic power transmission. 
2.896.411. 7 28-^59. CI. 60 — .>3. 
Bowers. Frederick A., to Phillips Petroleum Co Pn>c»'ss for 
removing inert gases from ammonia synthesis gas. 2.881.- 
053. 4-7-.59. CI. 23 — l^h 
Bowers. Fritx K.. to Bell Telephone Laboratories. Inc. I>elta 
m.idulatlon compander. 2.897.275, 7-2H-59. CI. 179 15.6. 
Bowers, Herbert L. to Pfaudler Permutit. Inc. Water de- 
aerating means. 2.917.176. 12-1.V59. CI 210 — l*vO 
Bowers. Robert E.. to R-E-B. Inc. Radio coostnictioo. 

2.895.044. 7-14-59, CI. 250—14. 
RowtTS. ICoiland (i.. t<» Sun <>ii ("... Inhibitor Sweetening 
process for hydrocarlwn oil containing an organic. 2.891.- 
(Wi2 6-lt>-59. CI. 208 — 189 
Rowers. Roy L.. and G. W. Colby, to General Motors Corp. 
Se.iled electrical terminals. 2.874.200. 2-17-59. CI 
174—77. 
Bowers. Van B. Collapsible supporting trestle. 2.897.911. 

8-4-59. CI. 182—1.55 
Bowerston Shale Co.. The : See — 

Milliken. Frank H. 2.898.741. 
Bowes. Charles A. : See — 

Lindeke. Charles R 2.89«.»^7n 
liowes. Henry A., to Warner Lamliert Pharmaceutical Co. 
.Vtaractic composition comprising 10 ( 1 methyl 3 piperldyl- 
methvl 1 phenothlailne and 10-(.3-dimethylnmlno-propyl)-2- 
chloronhenothiaxine 2.872.376. 2-3-59. CI. 167-65. 
Rowes. Henry K • Sre - 

Whipple' Richard J., and Bowes. -2.872.677. , 
Rowes. Robert M. : See — 

Golden. Samuel J 2,900.183. 
Rowie. I{(.r.ert M . to Svlvania Klertric Products Inc. Timing 
ini\ ph»«.' cntrol rirrulfs 2 '^'*3 6.".0. 4 21-.59. CI 343 — 13 
Bowin. Richard E. Sewing machine mechanisms. 2.912.946. 

11-17-59. CI 112—215. 
Rowker. llarrv W Sre - 

Ashley. F.dward L. and J W.. Bowker. Hall, and Kendall. 
2.872.308 
Bowker. Walter C : Sre 

Wurtz. John W . and Rowker 2.S93 058. 
Rowland. Charles R Food grinder 2.896.683. 7-28-59 CI 

146 — 102 
Rowlhv. Clarence W . to Boeing .Airnlane Co Physical thlck- 

nosi gaucp 2 876.551. 3-1 (V.'.n CI .33 147 
Bowlden. Earl T. Wall construction. 2.869,355 1-20-59, 

CI. 72—33. 
Rowler flordon F ■ See — 

Shank Robert J., and Rowler 2 «7S 40r. 
Bowles, Glen A. Coffee percolator. 2.872.560. 2-3-59 H. 

210—43. 
Bowles, Vernon O . to Rocony Mobil Oil Co.. Inc. Multlsfag* 
concurrent connterciirrent liquid gas contact and apparatus 
therefor 2.877.099. .3-10 .59 CI 23 288 
Bowles. Vernon O.. to Soconv Mobil Oil To . Inc. I..0W pres- 
rnre drop fracf lonatlne trav 2.880.980, 4-7-50 C] 
201-114 

Bowles. Vernon O.. to Soeony Mobil Oil Co . Inc Integrated 

T>retreatlng and reforming of the pretreated naphtha. 

2 903.41 5 9 8-59. CI. 208 — 89. 
Rowles. William R. : Bee — 

G igle. Duane W , Goss and Bowles. 2.882.714. 
Rowles William S . to Wall Colmonoy Corp. Metho<1 and 

comrvvgifion for forming a porous metallic coating. 

2.'*08.667. 1-1.3-59. CI 117-22 

Bowling, John F : Bee — 

.\(lams. Dustin 8 , and Bowling. 2,907.165. 
Row''ne Mnrhines. Inc ; See ^ 

Janes. Joseph 2,917,309. 

Rowman. Anna H. : See — 

Rowinan. S;imuel G 2.892 375. 
Rowman, Samuel G 2.898.794. 
Bowman. .S.imnel G 2.900.164. 
Rowman. Samuel G 2,910,907. 
Bowman, Donald C. to Sinclair Oil k Gas Co Cathode raT 
tiit)e deflection circuit control apparatus. 2.911.038. 
11 -.3-59. CI. 340 — 324 
Rowman. Francis. Machine for stacking hides. 2.884,244. 
4-28-59, CI. 271—86. 



Register con- 



Ileater valve. 



Rowman. Henry V.. to Char-Gale Mfg. Co. 
struction. 2.903.957. 9-15-59. CI. 98 — 106. 
Rowman. Howard J. : See — 

WUliams. Llmer W.. and Bowman. 2.874.263. 
Rowman. Uvman D. Fluid heater. 2,881.301. 4-7-59. 01. 

219-33. 
Bowman. Jacob W. Apparatus for making food products. 

2.915.957. 12-S-59, CI. 99 — 238. 
Rowman, James A. : See- — 

t'oui»er, Alistair S.. Stein, and Bowman. 2.904.604. 
Bowman. Joseph H.. to American Steel Band Co. Hoofing 

material. 2.895,432. 7-21-59. CI. 108 — 13. 
Rom man. Karl K. : tite — 

iUda. Frank J., and Rowman. 2.870.902. 
Bowman. I.<awrence K.. to Ijeonard Valve Co 

2.910.243. 10-27-59. 01. 23«) — 12. 
Bowiii.in. Lef p. : .sfj 

Wriglit. Hoy E. 2.891.260. 
B'-wtiian. I^ewks W. : Set — * 

r.artlett. Jeffrey H.. Brodkey. and Bowman. 2.875.244 
Rowman. Ix>wis W., and R. F. Leary. to Ksso Research and 
Kiigim-ering Co Polymerization of propylene. 2.874.153, 
2 17-59. CI. 200 — 93.7. 
Bowman. Lewis W . R. F. I.*>«ry. and W. J. G. McCuUoch, 
to E.«so Research and Knglneering Co. Cured p<dypropyl- 
en*-. 2.890. 1S7. 6-9-50. CI 200—23.5 
Rowman. Paul F.. to Alford Package Machines. Inc. Carton 

sealing machine. 2.»12.s0«;. 11-17-59. CI. 53 — 76 
Bowman. Paul F.. to Continental Paper Co. Machine for 
applying end closures to cartons. 2.912.809. 11-17-59. CI. 
53—137. 
Bowman. Robert S. : See — 

Barrett. Elliott P.. and Bowman. 2.914.431. 

Roy O. Fish lure. 2.889.657. G-9->'»9. CI. 48 — 



G . ', 
organ 



to A. H Bowman, and '•■ to J 
assembly. 2.892.375. 6-.30-59. 



M. 

a. 



G.. deceased. 
Pipe organ 



'^ to 
valve. 



A. H. 

2.898. 



Bowman and 
r»4. 8-11-59. 



or the like 2.913.047, 
Vehicle NhIv extension. 



Telephone 
2.912.602. 



Laboratories. 
11-10-59. CI. 



2.870.8,59 



crank for cameras. 



,879.008. 



Rowm.in. 

42(HJ 
Rowman. Samuel 

Guthrie. Pipe 

84 — 337 
liowmao. Samuel 

J. M. Guthrie. 

a. 84 — 337. 

Iiowm.nn. Samuel G.. deceased, by V. B. Caldwell, adminis- 
tratrix. >-. to A. H. Bowman and >« to J. M. Guthrie. 

Pipe organ valves. 2.90«1,164. 8-18 59, CI 251 —138. 
Rowman. Samuel <; , deceased : S to A H. Rowman and 

U to J M Guthrie. Pipe organ combinations. 2.910.907. 

11-3-59. CI. 84—331. 
Bowman. Sp«-ncer : Sre — 

Von Sfr<»h. (;erald P. H.. and Bowman 2.868,527 
Bown. Delos E.. J. P Keller, and .\ T. Watson, to Esso 

Re(«.'ar>-h and Engineering Co. Electrical reduction process. 

2 904 4•^6. 9-15-^59. CI 204—164. 
Rnwn. !»elos E., and F. W. Lampe, to Esso Research and 

Engineering Co. Catalyst compositions. 2,913,445, 

11-17-59. CI 200—94.9 
Bown. James R. Firescreen panel 

11-17-59, CI. 160 — 348 

RoW|l>"«;« 4,«'orge W.. Mild J S«1»tt 

2 ''72.239 2-3-59 CI. 29r»- 2<' 
Bownlk. Nicholas J. Jr. to Bell 
Inc Magnetic pulse generator. 
307— 10«i 

Bowser. Chester I... Jr. to Tlie Mar' In Co. Apparatus for 
stretch-wrap forming metal workpleces. 2.889.804. 6-9-59. 
<T 1.53—32. 
Rowiur Inr Sre - 

Dale v. Rover J . and Srhaber 2'M>' 173 
Grant. Michael G . and Topol 2 919.030. 
Rlttenhouse, Howard E. ^2.89>i.o79 
Taylor. Jack A., and Topof. 2.883.345. 
ToJM.i <;eorge J.. Raranowskl. and I'artik. 
Rowser, IVrcv L . Jr : See — 

Peterson William F Venner. and Row«er 2.874 010 
Rowser. Phillip C. and R E Denier, to Oneral Motors Corp 
Air suspension levelling device. 2.906,526. 9-29-59. CI 
267— «5. 
Box. E. O . Jr Sr- 

Drehman. I.ewis E . and Box. 2.881.229. 

Boxcer. John R.. and H Rlncer. to The Rabcock k Wili>>x Co 
ntrssonlc testing apparatus. 2.875.607, 3-3-59. CI 
73—^17 9 

Boxcer. John R.. and H. Blncer. to The Babcook k. Wilcox 
Co I'ltrasonIc probes 2.«06 098. 7-21-59. CI 310 — 8.1. 

Roraje.in John A., to Falrchlld Camera and Instrument Corp. 

t'hotoelectrlc pick up svstem for engraving machines 

2 870.250. 1-20 59. CI. 178 — 7.1. 
Boyar Schiiltx Corp : See— 

Bunnell. Wllll.im S. 2 869.402. 

Boyce. Billy E. Fire extinguisher. 2.876.845. 3-10^ 50, (^1 
169—26 

Rovce, Edward R. DItcheV. 2,916,835. 12-15-59. 01 37— 
98. 

Rovce. John, to Food Machinerv and Chemical Corp. Fruit 
processing machine 2,891.591. 6-23-59. CI. 146 — 43. 

Bovce Reginald D Patches for rubber article*. 2.888,972, 
0-2-50. CI 152-307. 

Boyce. Walter A. : See - 

Plagge. Vernon L.. and Boyce. 

Bovce. William T Coffee 

i. 873. 031. 2 10 .59 CI 210—480 



Roychlck. Walter. Rewind 

5-24-59. 01. 242—71.3. 
Boyd. Frank. Mechanism for removing a self i>r<»pelled 

vehicle from mud. snow and the like. 2,886.119. 5-12-59. 

01. 180—8. 
Boyd, George E . E. R. Russell, and J. Schubert, to United 

States of America. Atomic Energy Commission. Adsorption 

method for separating thorium values from uranium values. 

2,898,185, 8-4-59. CI. 23—14.5. 
Boyd, Godlrey .M., to General Electric Co. .\pparatus for 

coating cavities. 2.*»68.163. 1-13-59. CI. lis- .".17. 
Bovd. John R. Supercharger system for internal combustion 

engines. 2,903.847. 9-1,5-59. CI. 60 — 13. 
Bovd, Lovd Q.. to Standard Oil Co. Defoliation of plants. 

i,903,347. 9-8-59. CI. 71—2.7. 
Boyd. Richard K. : Bee — 

Clement. Milton A., and Boyd. 2.902,638 
Bovd. Robert E., to International Business Machines Corp. 

Ratio measuring apparatus. 2.919.067, 12-29-59, Cl. 2;i.>— 

196. 
Boyd. Robert L.. Jr. and C. E. Iluntsinger, to Commercial 

Controls Corp. Space heating system and api>aratu». 

2 H82 383 4—14 59 Cl 219 39 

Boyd. "Thomas R.. to lilTnols Tool Works. Twisted tooth 

lock washer having anti-skid body section. 2.895.524. 

7-21-59. Cl. 151—37. 
Boyd. Thomas R.. to Illinois Tool Works. Stud carried lock- 
ing detents with means to hold the detents in lock position. 

2 906 311 9—29—59 Cl. 151 9. 

Boyd. Thomas ~K., to Illinois Tool Works. Serrated, ex- 
pansible lock nut. 2.914.100. 11-24-59. Cl. 151—21. 
Bovd. William H. A., to Lnlted States of America, .\rmy. 

Self-regulating rotochute. 2.917.255. 12-15-o9. Cl. 244 — 

138 
Boyd. Wilton E.. Jr.. to Alliance Mfg. Co.. Divlaion of Con- 
solidated Electronics Industries Corp. Remote control posi- 
tioner. 2.8H3 596. 4-21-59. Cl. 318--31. 
Boyd-Brent. Peter, to Harry Ferguson of India Ltd Soft 

ground cultivator attachment for tractors and the Ilk*'. 

2.871.950. 2-3-50. Cl. 172—72. 
Bovdell. Kenneth R.. to Rotol Ltd. Refrigeration systems. 

2.H71.C72. 2-3-59. 01. 62—172. 
Rovden. Robert E . R. E. Eakin. R. S. Mark, and I. J. Splro. 

'v to Flo Ball I'en Corp. Writing instrument. 2.884.900. 

.5-,V-59. Cl. 120 — 42.3. 
Boyden. Robert E.. M V. Scozzafava. and A. P. Stansell. to 

Clarv Corp. Sales transaction machine. 2.894.449. 7-14-59. 

01 iul— 96. 
Bovden. Robert E.. and F. N. Schwend. to Clary Corp. 

Printing apparatus 2.916.9S0. 12-1.5-59. Cl l<ti— 269 
Ro3er. Andr^ F.. to Charbonnages de t>ance .Mei.Tllurgical 



producing the same. 



2.877.163, 



Colaiaco. to 
rectifier as- 

Control clr- 



to 
de- 

ap- 



2.901.646. 
percolator strainer 



support. 



coke and process for 

3-HV.59. C\. 202— .33. 
Boyer. Charles J. : See — 

Simpson. Jack N.. and Boyer 2 895,137. 
lioyer. John L.. H. C. -McW illiams. and A. P. 

Wpstinghouse Electric I'orp. Semiconductor 

sembly. 2>k9 408 0-2^'*. Cl 317—234. 
Bover. John L.. to Westlngnouse Electric Corp 

cultrv. 2.910.641. 10-27-59. Cl. 321—66. 
Boyer John L.. A P Colaiaco. and H C McWllllams. 

Westlnghouse Electric Corp. Semict)nductor rectifier 

vice. 2.917.686. 12-1.5-59. Cl. 317—2,34. 
Rover. \a-^ H. to Phillips Petroleum Co. Pebble heater 

paratos and process. 2.881.231. 4-7-59. Cl. 260--rt79 
Rover. Lvndon D.. to Phillips Petroleum Co. Process and 

apparatus for pelleting. 2.867.513. 1-0-59. Cl. 23 — 314. 
Rover. Lvndon D. : Bee — 

Pennington. F:dward N.. Pollock. Wood. Andrews, and 
Rover 2.883.271. 
Rover. Marion J., and E. A. Dvorak, to Ford Motor Co. 

Windshield wii>.T control. 2.877.001. 3-17-59. Cl 74 — 503. 
Bover, Martin I..eaf vacuum collector and burner. 2.905,- 

i>63 9-29—59 01 15 339 

Rover! RaTph K.". to The Dill Mfg. Co. Valve stem for tubeless 

fires 2.872.063. 2-10-59. Cl 152 — 427. 
Rover. Ralph K.. to The Dill Mfg. Co. Valve stem 2.874.750, 

2-24-50 Cl 152 — 427. 
Boyer. Ralph K. and R H Nece. 

Needle tvpe valve for inflatable 

10-6-59. 01. 137—223. 
Boyer. Robert H.. to The Kirkwood 

mut.n.tor for electric machines. 

310—236 
Boyer. Richard P.. Jr. : ^^e — 

Gatzert. Ernest H.. Pharis. and Boyer 2,913.533 
Rover. Richard P.. Jr.. to General Dynamics Corp. Signal- 
ing systems. 2.869.046. 1-13-59. Cl. 317—141. 
Bover. Roscoe A. Self-scoring teaching apparatus. 2.911.741, 

il-10-59. Cl. 35—9. 
Bover. Wavne L.. to United States of .America, .\rmy. 

Streamer' mount for flagstaffs. 2.869.507. 1-20-59. CL 

116—173. 
Boyer. Wllhelm. K. Elsenhurger. W . Hnfnagel. and J RItter. 

to EVG Entwlcklungs- und Verwertunirscesellschaft 

M.b.H. Steel reinforcement for reinforced concrete struc- 
ture. 2,916.910, 12-15-59. Cl. 72—110. 
Boyers, Gertrude G.. to Engelhard Industries. Inc Hydro- 

genatlon of mono- and dlsjiccharldes to polyols. 2.868.847. 

l_13_-9. n. 260—^.35. 

Bovertown Burial Casket Co. ; See — 

EUenhard. Eli S . and Faust 2 S80 ftOO. 



to The Dill Mfg. 
container 2.9<17 



Co. 

.."41. 



Commutator Co. Com- 
2.898.448. S-4-59. CL 



-/ 



108 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1959 



Boyes. Alfred L. : See — 

Smith, Paul L.. and Itoyes. 2,911,308. 
Boyett, C. B., to Terry Industries, Inc. Method of plating 

metallic surface?.. :i.x»3,y31. 7-7-5y, CI. -04 — 33. 
Boykin, Benjamin J. Fowl debeading apparatus. 2,874,402, 

2-24-59, CI. 17—12. 
Boykin, Otis F., to Chicago Telephone Supply Corp. Wire 



^ 



type precision resistor. 2,891.:^27. H- 



Cl. 338 — 62. 



Boykin,' Robert M, Course spacing tooL 2,881.532. 4-14-S9, 

CI. 33—180. 
Boylaii. Harrison W. : f<ee — 

Newman. Douglas A., Boylan, Schlotzhauer, and Smatlak. 
2.872.8(53. 
Boylan, Henry W.. to General Motors Corp. Vehiclo air 

conditioninc apparatus 2,891.388. »>-2:}-59, CI. r.2- 24.?. 
Boylan, Henry W., to General Motors Corp. Universal air 

deflector outlet devices. 2,894,441, 7-14-59, CI. 98—2. 
Boylan, Henry \V., H. C. Doane, and L. E. .Muller, to General 

.Motors Corp. Systems for mo<lliving heat content of air 

introdiic«>d into vehicles. 2.883,161. 4-21-59. CI. 2.>7 — 7. 
Boylan, Henry \V.. H. C. Doam\ and .\. E. McManama. to 

• Jeneral Motors Corp. Heatinp. ventilating and air condl- 

tioninc systems for vehicles. 2,893,700. 7-7-5L>. CI. 

2.17—7. 
Boylan, Henry \V., and J. E. M.ill, to General Motors Corp. 

Air outlet devices. 2,894,444, 7 14-59, CI. 98 — 2. 
Boyle. Franci.s A : flee — 

Thompson. William K , and Rovle. 2.90S,r.42. 
Thompson. Wilitam K.. and Boyle. 2.90.S.643. 
Boyle, Francis .\.. to Sun Oil Co. Treatment of underground 

forma tion.s. 2,90s.r,41. 10-13-59. CI. 2.'>2 — 8.55. 
Bo>le. nf)mer G.. to .\vco Mfg. Corp. Simplified electronic 

commutator. 2.91.">,634. 12-1-59. CI. 2.")0 — 27. 
Boyle. James M. : See — 

Readv. Harold R. Bovle and Lynch. 2 895 973. 
Boyle. John R. Refrigerating sygtcm. 2,882,698, 4-21-59, 

CI. 82—220. 
Bovle. John R., and D. H. Gold, to Bohn Ahimlnnm A Bra<«s 

Corp. Refrigeration defrosting system. 2,902,83.'.. 9-8-59 

CI. 62—155. 
Boyle. John \V.. to UnltPd States Steel Corp Rail plow for 

diomantling railway tracks. 2,901.217. 8-25-^9, Cfl. 254 — 

104. 
Boylp. Richard J : See — 

Loner. Rob«>rt S.. and Rovle. 2.877.230. 
Boyle. Stanley, and L. Chalken, i<i to R. S. Mehr. Electric 

fiistentr drivini: machines. 2,879.510, 3-31-59, CI. 1 — .*?. 
Bovle, Wlllard S . to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inr*. 

Intermittent discharge pulse generators. 2,905,820, 

9-22-59. CI. 250—37 
Boyle, Willari S., and R. W. Ketchledge. to P.ell Telephone 

Laboratories. Inc. .Self-propagatine intermittent discnarge 

delay lines. 2,«84,505. 4-2*^59. CI. 315-=S4 5.' 
Boylos, Carroll H . to Whirl riean Corp. Paint roll and 

paint roll mounting 2.91.'i7.".2. 11-24-59. CI. l.'S — 230. 
Bovle* John H , to Tuffod PaftPrns. Inc. Method and means 

for fp*>(!!nz thread in tufting machines. 2,876,441, 3-3-59. 

CI. 112—79. 
Boynp Products, Inc. : See — 

nrvPr, Pptpr J. 2.882.358 • 

Dryer, Peter J. 2.902,556. 
BoyntMn. .\. J.. & Co : Srr 

Bovnton. .Arthur J 2.'^'"> 309 
Tletig. Rudolph, Jr.. and PoUlngue. 2,872,180. 
Bovnton. .Arthur J., to A. J Bovnton A Co. Ivince handling 

apnarat'K!. 2.«S»',,.?08. 5-12-59, CI. 266—34. 
Boynton. Erwin R., to General Electric Co. Method of as- 
sembling compressor and motor. 2,911,709, 11-10-59, CI. 

29 — 1555 
Bovnton. H.irry G . E W. Lewis, and A. T. Watson, to E.«»o 

Research and P^nsineering Co. Method for conductlns: 

photochemical reactions. 2,890,990. ft-16-59, CI. 204 — lt'2 
Bornton. Harry G.. and W. R. Edward.s. to Esso Research 

and Engineerlncr Co. Process for alkvlatlng aromatic hy 

drocarbons. 2.<*90.001, 7-21-59, CI. 260—671. 
Boyog. Georee A. : See — 

White, Robert B., and Boyog. 2,911,013. 
Bozarth, David H. : Bee — 

Corbltt, Howard E.. Hill, and Bozarth. 2,870,287. 

Bo7eI-Maletra, Soclete Industrielle de Produlta Chimlques 
See— 

Lcbmann. Rene L., and Gandon. 2,807.615. 

Bo7eman. J.hn W., to Burroughs Corp. Character recogni- 
tion apparatus. 2,898.576, 8-4-59, CI. 340 — 149. 
Bo/enka. Joseph, to The Budd Co 



and Brabender. 



2.917.527 



Bozich. Samuel. E. W. Lewis fin6 B. IX Smith, to Elsao 

Research and Engineering Co. Proem for recovery of 

crystallizable bydrocartx^u^i from crystalline slurries io 

stages. 2,913.503. 11-17-59. CI. 200 — 000. 
Bozin, Zorau. Mirror support. 2,J>77,OS7, 3-17-59, CI. 

88 — 99. 
Bozorth, Richard M., to Bell Telephone I-aboratories. Inc. 

Method of making single crystal cores of a ferrlte includ- 
ing cobalt and cores bo made. 2,906,979, 9-29-59, CI. 

336 — 218. 
Bozzo. Eugene A. Process for canning fresh prunes. 2,897,088, 

7-2S-,')9. CI. 99—186. 
Itraak. Dirk J., to North American Philips Co.. Inc ILadlo 

system comprislne a nviin station and a plurality of »ub- 

statlons. 2.901.543. 8-25-.',9. CI. 175* — 15.5. 
I'.raatz, Willi, to Inpersoll-Rand Co. Socket- 2,S»0,9S5. 

7-28-59. CI. 287 — 119. 
Braatz. Willi, to I'anadian Ingprsoll-Rand Co Ltd. Method 

of formlne ctin barrels 2.917, S09, 12-22-59, Gl. 29 1.1. 
Brabander. Herliert J. : See- — 

Bacb, Frederick L., Jr., Brabander, and Kusiiner. 
2, 909. .'.23. 
Brabender, Carl W. : See — 

Kiihlmann. Wilhelm, Pag'^nsteilt, 
2,880,093. 
P.raby. Frederick, and Co. Ltd. : See — 

Marchbank, J. .ho. 2,893,072. 
Brace. .Veal O. : See — 

Baunigartner, Walter E., and Brace. 
Bracht, Charles A., to Sears. Roebuck and Co. Bodv sup- 

portin? garment. 2.915.067. 12-1 -.'.9. CI. 12H— 4«9 
Bracht. Paul. Process for the manufacture of containers. 

2,906.180. 9-29-^9. CI. 93—94 
Brack, Karl, to Hercnl>*s Powder Co Herhlcldal ci>miM>«l 

tlons containing esters of l-ethynylcycloh^xanol. 2.8s.'».- 

278. 5-5-59. CI. 71—2.6. 
Brackensey. Auguste IL. H to The Franco- British Electrical 

Co., Ltd. Display apparatus. 2,807,049. l-*>-09. CI. 

40 — 28.3. 
Brafkertz. Ernst : See — 

Bach. Willi, and Brackerti. 2.893.123. 
P.rackett. Fred M. : See— 

Blair. Boyd C. 2.873.852. 
P.rackett, John C. and R. Guyer. to Waldorf Paper ProJiirta 

Co <'ontalner formed of corrugated b«j«rd. 2,8s."., 13H, 

5-5-59, n. 229—14 
P.rackett Stripping Machine Co. : See — 

Blair. Bovd C. 2 S73.S52. 
Brackman, Wlllem. to Shell Development Co Pro<v«i« f<>r the 

preparation of aldehytles and ketones. 2.883.426. 4-21-59, 

CI 20(1 — .590 
Brackmann. William J., E. R. Schleslnger, and U HarrH. to 

United .Aircraft Corp Apparatus for obtaining statistical 

data. 2.910.2.33. 10-27-59. CI. 2.3.5 — 151 
P.raconier. Fre<leric F. A.. H. Le Blhan. and R. ArnnnM. to 

Soclete Bflge de I'.Azote et des Pnxluits Chlml«Mi«»(« du M «rly. 

Process of preparation of unsaturated higher aliphatic 

alcohol.*. 2 876.265 ,3-3-59. CI. 260 — 638 
Brad Foote Gear Works. Inc : See- - 

Gunderson, Gunnar E.. and Hollmann. 2.90L925. 

(Junderson, (iunnar E., and Hollniann 2.917 94!» 

Bradaska, I.,eo M. Pump for the elevation of liquids. 

2,909.127. 10-20-59. CI. 10.3—200. 
Bradburd. Ervin M., to International Telephone and Tele- 
graph Corp. Pulse shafier circuit. 2.890.420. ft-9-59 O. 

.33.3—20. 
P.radburn. William J . Jr.. to The Louis Allls Co Constant 

surface sfieefK regulator. 2.897.427. 7-28-.'9. CI 318- 145. 
Bradburn. Willl-vn J . Jr and H R A Hans.-n. to The Lonis 

Allls Co. Voltage regulator. 2,882.480, 4-14-50. CI. 

.3 •_)•_> 2>^ 

Bradbnm. William J . Jr.. E G. Conger, and H R. A Hansen. 

to The Ivouls Allls Co Static current limit regulator for 

motor system. 2.884.578. 4-28-59, CI. 318 — 143. 
Bradbtirv. CharW H. and W S. Air conditioner awning. 

2.S74.551. 2-24-59. Cl 62—262. 
Bradbury. Frederick J . to .Automotive Products Co. Ltd 

Servo devices of the differential air pressure type. 2.915,- 

047. 12-1 -.'9. CI. 121— 46.5. 
Bradbury, James W. : See — 

Beach, John M , and Bradbury 2.886.S44. 

Bradbury. James W.. to Paul R. Pontis and Associates Inc 

Tht»rmometer. 2.893.245. 7-7-59, CI. 73 — 363.3, 
Bradbury. William S. : Set 



for sheet forming presses and the like. 
CI. 214— 1. 



Bradbury. Charles H. and W. S. 2.874.551. 
Work handling apparatus Braddock, James S. : Se 



2, 888, Lis, 5-26-.'.9, 



Bozer, Ke'th B. : See — 

Archer. Wesley L.. Bozer. and Rlckert. 2,895.935. 
Bo7.er. Keith B., R. S. Montgomery, and W. L. Archer, to The 

Dow Chemical Co. Finish for polyester textile materials 

2.875.009. 2-24-.')9. CI. 117 — 138.8. 
Bozer, Keith B., R S. Montgomery, and W. L. Archer, to The 

Dow Chemical Co Finish for cellulosic textile materials 

2. 87.-). 100. 2-24-59. CI. 117—139.5. 

Bozich. Michael J. Bin level Indicator. 2,909,766, 10-20-89. 
CI. 340—246. ' 

Bozich, Samuel. A. J. Shmldl, and J. W. Smalllng. to Esso 
Research and Engineering Co. Removal of hydrogen sulfide 
from hydrocarbons. 2,8;>4,377, 4-28-59, CI. 20s — 230. 



Offutt, Han.Id H., and Braddock. 2.907.447. 
Bradd^. De Carr C • See— 

Rowand. Will H., and Braddy. 2.902,982. 
Bradfield, William W.. and R. E. Anderson to Rirldbllt Inc. 

Unit cooler. 2,871,077, 2-3-59, CI. 02—285. 
Bradford, Bernard W.. and W. J Skinner, to United States of 
America. Atomic Energy Comml.sslon. Molded seallnir ele- 
ment. 2.879.247. 3 24-59. CI. 260— 41. 
I'.radford Dyers' Association Ltd : See — 

Evans. John G.. Landells. and Meals. 2.911.324. 

Evans. John G., and Meals. 2.893.898. 

Parker, Charbs S.. and Melville. 2 890 515 

Parker, Charles S.. and Melville. 2,905,909°. 
Bradford, E. E. : See — 

Faulkner, Ford R. 2.912,274. 



\ 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



109 



Bradford Novelty Co., Inc. : 8 

Burnbaum. Jack. 2,907.130. 
Bradfonl, Wyiie B. ReblUenl support assembly. 2.897.520, 

8 4 59. CI. 5—348. 
Bradu-icb, John B. : *e« — 

Bailey. Edward A.. Brsdlclch. and Crathern. 2.890 030. 



Bradstreet Samuel W.. to Armour Research Foundation of 
Illinois Institute of Technology. Method and compoutions 
for lianie spraying. 2,904.449. 9-15-59. CI. 117 — i6. 

Bradstreet. Sauiuel W.. and J. S. Grithth, to .Armour Research 



1- luid suction devict." 



2.881,570. 
2.870.062. 
2.883,706. 



Bradley. Addison B., to Whirlpool Corp, 

2.K7.J.947. 3-3-.'.9. CI. 230 — 117. 
Bradley. CharW H . Jr. ; See— 

.Moore. Kalph W.. and Bradley. 
Bradley. Clayton W : See — 

Stanley John P. and Bradley. 
Bradley Container Corp. : See — 
(Julncbe. Albert, and Lecluyse. 
R'.oi. .ViidrcM A 2,^7•l..■J.".^. 
Ro«.t. Andrew A. 2.879.818. 
Bradley. (Jeoige ii : See — 

Berfe, Raymond G.. and Bradley. 2.874.278. 
Bradley, i.eurge S. Rabbit feeders. 2.874.078. 2-24-59. CI 

119—01. 
Bradley. Harold W . .',0'^ to R. L. Bradlev Car top carrier 

brn< ket. 2 *>90.»i.l2. O-IC-.'.O. C|. 24.8 — 206 
Bra<lley. Harry L.. and R. S Hower. to .Allen Bradley Co. 

CaiMicltor. 2,899,611, 8-11-59. CI 317-242. 
Bradley. Jessie O. Container rarklfig and wheel attachment 

2.!MM,345. O-L'.-SO. CI 2S0 — 47.13. 
Bradley. J<.hn R., to KonUk Mfg. Co Ltd Pumps for meter- 
ing liquids. 2.9(»2.93«i. 9-S-59 Ci. 103—38. 
Bradlej-. John S . F. P. Otto, and F. M. .Seper. to Socony Mobil 
Oil ( o.. Inc. Preparation of complex carbonatetl metal salts 
of aUyl phenol sulfides and mineral oil fractions containing 
tlie same. 2.916.454. 12-8-59. CL 252 — 42 7 
Br.idley .Meiviu ^. 4ocv ,„ j. M,chjiei». .Mountlnc device 

for i»atterns. 2.^92.226. 0-30-59 CI 22 — 157 
Bradley. Milton. Co. : See — 

McMahon. Th.imas J. 2.907,123. 
Brad'ex Mmini: *'<>.. >ee — 

King, Burnham W. Jr.. and lledden. 
.*^cli i.r, «.lenn R. 2.918,414 
Schaer. (.Imn R 2.918,415. 
Bradley. Ralph L : See — 

Brad'ey Harold W. 2 890 852. 
Bradley. Hohert O. to Tole.1o Scale Corp Platform support 



Foundation of Illinois Institute of Technology. Hich sur- 
area coaUng production. 2.893.891, ' 7-7-59. CI. 



Armour 



2.879.230. 
. 2,916,4(;8. 



2,889.979, 
I5ro!<. Bag 



2.918.3S2. 



2,901.235, N-2.*.-59. CI 



E'ectronic roollnc 
thereof. 2.898,743, 

to The Dow C^em 
2.915.731. 12-l-,'".9. 



and 



Inc structure for ii^elghlng scales 
20.%— 71 , \ 

Bradley. Robert O flf> T-dedo Scale Corn nexure ribbon 

jruards 2.9 1«<20<<.^ 2-22-59. CI. 2(>5— 27. 
Bradlev A Vrooman Co : Sre — 
Yusem. Milton. 2 895 029 
Yusein. Milton. 2 895 0.30 
Bradlev. wiMian^ E . to Phlico Corp. Signal shaping system. 

2 *» I 1,4.5.3 l-_'7-.*.9. CI. .1.3,1 - 2(1. 
Brailley. William E.. to Phllr^ Corp. Semlconductlve devi^^e 
an.1 method of manufacture. 2.885.608. 5-5-59 CI 
317 — 23 » 
Bradley, William E, to Phllro Corp. 
devio»» .'ind mefhixl for the fabrication 
8 11-59. CI 62—3. 
Bradley. William «;.. and F D. Patrick, 
leal Co. Electrical contact apparatus. 
CI 339—5 
Bradmiller. Rlrh-ird W.. to .Avco Mfg. Corp EVtector 

A»;c system 2 S9M4.* «-lft-.*9 <"1 2.'.0- 20 
Bradner. Ernest G . to Dominion Fasteners Ltd. Fasteners 
2 910.1.'.5. 10-27-.'.9, CI. l.^i^—ss. i osieners 

nrail'hnw A to- Srr 

Brtd^hiw Crant D. 2^96.74.3. 
Bradsbaw. (;mnr D.. to Bnidsh.Tw A Co. App.-initiis for -en 
arating liquid from gases. 2,896.743. 7-28-59, CI 183—71 
Br/nUbiw. Iliri'lil- St-r 

Shsw. Huch H, Sanderson, and Bradsbaw. 2 870 007 
Bradshaw. Hsrrv O : See — ^ " ' ' 

Norton. AUwrt. and Bradshaw. 2.900 879 
Bradshaw James R : See~- 

Crev^well. Robert .A., and Brad«haw. 2 00<J T9<» 
Opvswell Robert A . and Bradshaw. 2.908 799 
Bradshaw. James V. : See — 

Houck. Claude A., and Bradshaw. 2.883.931. 
Bradshaw. John A Cultivator to.,] unit and plant shield 

assembly. 2. S94. 591. 7-14-59. CI. 172—512. 
Bradshaw. Norman H. Exhaust svstems of Internal com- 
bustion engines. 2.913.871. 11-24-59. CI. 00 — 30 
Bradshaw. Robert S.. to Burrotiehs Corp. Pneumatic con- 
trolled shfH't feeder. 2.902.278. 9-1-59, CI. 271 .30. 

.. and A. I. Mlavsky. to The General 
Pro«lijrtlon of semiconductor t>odles 
CI. 148 — 15. 

•■•■•■■■•••"• •■"■■ •■•• to Cr^lnnese Corp. of .America. Meth- 
od and apparatus for production of viscose ravon filamen- 
tary materials. 2.892.075. 6-30-59. CI. 8 — 151. 
Brad«on Mfc Corp : See — 

Price Clarence A. Fischer, and Schults. 2.901.186. 
Bradstock. Robert B.'and W B Zellna. to General Electric 
1 •" 1 ^ft'"p"oo''^'""*".i'"'°'f reactor arrangement. 2.915,707. 

Bradstreet. John L. Port.-jble machine for reconditioning 
9 «[«« 0?^'^ i'"r'VQ'^'"^'', ,''^"*' '^^ ^^* Implement structure. 

Bradstreet Samuel W.. to Armour Research Foundation of 
Illinois Institute of Technolopv. Process of coatini: and 
not working of metals. 2,869,227 1-20-59 CI 29 4''4 



Telescopic cvl- 
121 — trt. 
Clamp mecba- 



Bradshaw. Stanlev 
Electric Co Ltd 
2.*i94.Sfi3, 7-14-59, 

Bradshaw. William 11. 



face 

1 1 7— «i2. 
Bradstreet. Samuel W.. and J. S. GriflSth, to .. 

Research Foundation of Illinois Institute of Technology. 

Fine particle production. 2.900,244, 8-18-59. CI. 75 — .5. 
Bradstreet. Samuel W., and H. L. Rechter. to Armour Re- 
search FounJation of Illinois Institute of Technology. 

Ceramic coated golf club head. 2,908,002. 10-13-59, CI. 

273—167. 
Bradt. Re\ford. to Filwrfil Corp. Glass-reinforc<Hl thermo- 
plastic Injection molding com|>ound and injection-molding 

pr«K^S8 employing it. 2.877.501, 3-17-59. Cl. 18 — 55. 
Bradway. Keith E. : See — 

Vuudf. .Mt>ert P.. and Brsdwav. 
Yundt. .Albert P., and Bradwav 
Bradwav. .Malcolm S • Net — 

l»e .\eergaard. Leif E 2.882.47.'.. 
De .\.-eri:.iard l.eU E. 2.882.510 
I>e Neercaard. Lei; E. 2,88."i.25«. 
Brady. Charles V.. to liemU Bro. Bag Co, Bag 

0-9-59. Cl. 229 — 62 5. 
Brady, i h.»rlt'u V.. and A. F. Ottinger. to Bemis 

Co. Bag. 2. ^7(l. 9.'..'>. l-_'7-.'.9. Cl. 2_';i ♦■>'■.. 
IJrady. Dale W. Crop cutting, blowing and gathering imple- 

iti'Ut _■ ss_' •■►<;7. 4 21 H « I. .'.»; — 24. 
Brady. Dale W. Vegetation cutting means. 2.902,813. 

9-^-59 Cl. .%♦; — 24 
Brady. Dale W. Hay conditioning implement. 2.911.780, 

11-10-59, Cl 50 — 1. 
Brady, Edward J., and C. B. Marshall, to .AIIov Rods Co. 

Electrode wire feeding .sytitem. 2,912,012. 11-10-59. Cl. 

,> 1 4 — i 2 

Brady. Francis E.. Jr. Hoat ball check valve. 2,910.042, 
12-s-.'.9, <1. 137—2(12. 

Brady. 4;eorge W.. and S. S. Flascben. to Bell Telephone La- 
bor ttorl«-«. Inc. Surface treati>'ent of ferroelectric mate- 
rials. 2.916.681. 12-8-59. CI. 317—262. 

Brady. John B. Methml for translating and silently repro- 
ducing languages. 2.911.4(52. 11-3-59. CI. 17>i — 5 

Brady. Joseph L.. to Clark Equipment Co 
I ler i--e!obIv. 2.8S7 <>92 5-l!»-.".9 CI 

Brady. Joser'h L.. to Clark Equipment Co. 
nism. 2.904. 202. 9-15-59. CI 214 — 6.^.3 

Brady, Lynn J See — 

.sonimer. Alfre<l. and Bradv. 2.874.007. 

Brady. I'aul L and L. E. Baldwin, to C.eneral Dvnamlcs 

o !<""P o.^*''^^ coupling. 2.902.296. 9-1-59, Cl. 284—17 

Brady, Sherwoo<l J , to Cutter I.aboratories. Inc Coupling 
Ntween ricid and non-rigid tubular memb.»rs with collaps- 
ii'le hii^hinc for hoblini; the members assembled 2 874 981 
--24-.59. Cl 28.5 — 2.38 .".'•-•.^oa. 

Brady. W. H . Co. : See— 

Simmons. Vaucban P. 2.906 397 

Brady. William A.. Jr.. to General Motors Corp Nut load- 
lug and welding machine. 2.905.803. 9-22-59 CL 219 79 

Bradv \\ jlliim M.. Jr : .s»» — 

To' ey Freleric S. 2 *'77 840 

Braendle. H«roId A., and G. L. Heller, to Columbian Carbon 
Co Beaded carbon black. 2,90S,.-.86. 10-13-59, Cl. 106— 

BrafTort. Paul L., and J. Weill, to Commissariat A L'Energle 
.\fomique. S.vstem for measuring nuclear power. 2,911.343 
11-3—59, Cl. 204 — 193.2 ' 

^ v^^V. V'"* ,•' • *r '**•" Telephone Laboratories. Inc. 
Equivalent four wire repeaters. 2.886.654. 5-12-59. Cl 
1 < V — 1 I O 

Brag.ion. Robert W.. to Metal Hydrides Inc. Method for puri- 
(vir,^ ,,v^,,in» h<irohvdride 2 Ss.1 2('>3 4-"]--,*) c] '>.1_14 

Bracdon. Robert W.. to Metal Hydrides" Inc. .Method "for pre 
paring st^lium borohydride. 2,901,333, 8-25-59, Cl. 23 

Bratrer I.elf N.. to Amertcan Can Co. Feeding mechanism 

for fraplle articles. 2.910.211, 10-27-,59 Cl 221-— ""o 
Bragg. William E Mounting menns for 'dished fljshtvne 

receptacles. 2.807,397. 1-0-59. Cl. 248—27. 
Brahm Charles B. to United Aircraft Corp. Svnchrophaser 

2*^77 SM X^7^"'l9'"ci"'l-(>-V35 -o'*'^ aircraft proi>ellera. 
Brahm. Charles B.. to United Aircraft Corp. Computing 

^o'oS* ^*"" ^"^' control. 2,911.790, 11-10-59. Cl GO-- 

""".^295: 9^'S9V-29^y'''"° ''"^' automobile body. 

'''y&.'''^^^'; Tnc. "ton'tro^i'bu"- ^'^ ^'^"' -^'"'^^"''^° 
11-10-59. CI. 323 — 89. 

Braid. Kenneth G. : See — 

Johnson. Roy W., Duncan. Braid, and Healy 

Braid. Milton • ^ce— 

Hauptscheln. Murray, Braid, and Lawlor. 2 884 466 
Hauptscheln. Murray. Braid, and Lawlor. 2 914 506" 
Lawlor. Francis E.. Braid, and I^ev. 2.868.84 rt 

Braid. Murray D.. to Thompson Products. Inc. Chainlets 
conveyor. 2.877.880. 3-17-.59. O. 198—108 ^'^a"''**' 

Bralnard. Edwin W. Windine device for fishine reels. 
2,899,148. 8-11-59. Cl. 242—129.8. "sning reels. 



inductor. 2.912,040, 



2.902.578. 



110 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1959 



LIST or I'ATENTLKS 



111 



Bralnard, Frank S., Sr. Rate recorder for integrating metera. 

2,8»jy,»»>3. l-2«>-59, CI. 34ti — 14. 
Brainard. Owen : See — 

Bramard Wilson D. 2,914,324. 
Brainard, Wilson D., 50% to O. Brainard. Magnetic sheet 

feeder. 2.<J14.324, 11-24-59. CI. 271 — 84. 
Brainerd, \\ iUiam H., to United-Greenfield Corp. Controlled 

centering ciiuck. 2,905.476. 9-22-59, CI. 279 — llrt. 



supply for radiators. 



Brandi, Otto II. Additional air 

2,873.097. 2-10-59, n. 257 — 137. 
Brandi, Otto U. Itadlators. 2,918,262, 12-22-59, CI. 257— 

137. 
Brandi, Wilhelm. Appliance for preparing hot 

•'.8«9.451. 1-20-59. CI. 99 — 3U2. 



EW<?'tric Co. 



Purlflca- 
2.9U5.534, 



<1 43 6. 
2.807,364; 



2.S75.S26. 
<'iiupliQK 



Electric <<•. Knit tool. 



pack 



Braithwaite. David G., to National Aluminate Corp. 
tion of synthetic alumina catalyst bases. 
9-22-59. CI. 23 — 143. 
Briiithwiiite, Isaac, & Son Engineers Ltd. : See — 
Walker, Thomas B., and English. 2,897,652. 
r.rake. Alyh<>ii.« A. Fish sp<ar. 2,S7»),5T7, 3-l(>-">9. 
Bramante, .Nunzio. Holder for milk container. 

l-0-5<J. CI. 224 1."). 

Brame. Eugene, to Power Jets (Research and Hevelopniont ) 

Ltd. Jet spoiler for gas turbine jet propulsion plant. 

Ke. 24.7U3. 9-22-59. CI. §0 — 35.5C. 

Brame. .Sam S. Ventilating screen door louver. 

3-3-59, CI. ItiO— 104. 
Bramhall, George 11.. to General 

2,870,803. 1-27-59. CI. 183 13. 

Bramhall. G'-orge II.. to General 

2.St^l,l.•,.•.. 4-14-59 CI. l.T — 375. 
Bramhall, John .M. : See — 

Webster. John S., and Bramhall. 2,915.858. 
Brainhill. ivnv W. Id.spensing cartons tor cigarette 

ages. 2,875.938, 3-3-.">9. CI. 229—17. 
Bramhill, I'ercv W. Imperforate wrappings for cigarettes 

2.L»ll,<J7y, 11-10-59, CI. 131 — 4. 
Brami. Joseph. Sound reproducing system. 2,907,837, 

10-6-59, CI. 179 — 115.5. 
Bramnuiig, Carl, to Aladdin Industries, Inc. Electric lanir> 
and switch means therefor. 2,878.373. 3-17-59. CI. 
240 — 81. 
Hramming, Carl, to Aladdin Industries. Inc. Vacuum bottlt> 

with suspende<l fillers. 2.880.899. 4-7-59. CI. 215 — 13. 
Hran & iMhbe: See — 

Hettche. Otto, and Schultxe. 2,895,329. 
r>rancato, Leo J., to Heli-Coil Corp. Coil spring locking ip«' rt 
h.ivm:; chordal locking means and biting corner retaluing 
moans. 2.874.741. 2-24-59, CI. 151 — 14. 
Branrato, I>>o J., to Heli-Coil Corp. Nut having radiallv 

adjustable coil insert. 2.886.088, 5-12 59, CI. 151—22 
Brancaro. Leo J., and J. P. Muenzen, to Hell-Coil Corp. IV- 
vice for aligning tubular articles. 2,889,9tJ0, 6-9-59, CI. 
221 — If.f, 
Branch, Maurice C, to International Standard Electric Corp. 
Pulse transmitting circuit. 2,914,667. 11-24-59, C^. 
250 — 27. 
BraiK li. Maurice C, and R. O. Mills, to International Stand- 
ard Electric Corp. Static electrical code translating appa- 
ratus. 2.883.469. 4-21-59. CI. 179 — 18. 
Branch. W illiam C. : See — 

Booth. J.iok J., and Branch. 2.860.754. 
Branchflower, Lyle E. Evaporator for freezer mechanisms 

2.910,S41. 11-3-59. CI. 62 — 347. 
Brand, .\rthiir. Ill: See — 

Koffman. Eugene, Cinaglla, 
2.K8.'..o7"). 
Brand. Benson G. : See — 

Smith, Charles L.. and Brand. 2.919.180. 
i?ranil. I».'nis J. and J. Ewel.-<. to The G«'neral 
Ltd. .M.mufacture of semi-conductor devices 
4-7-.')!>. CI. 148 — 1.5. 
Brand, Ellis C. Helicopter construction. 2,879,956.3-31 

CI. 24-1 — 17 17. 
Brand, George W : See — 

Hartrnann, Philip, and Brand. 2.905.095. 
Brand, Hflriiut. to Licentia Patent Verwaltungs-G. m. b. H 

Toggle switch system. 2.870,282. 1-20-59. Cl. 200 — 67. 
Brand. Hugh R.. L. P. Carvey. and J C Haviland, to Gen 
eral Motors Corp. Glass run channel. 2.892.657. 6-30-.')9 
Cl 29<V— 44.5. 
Brand. Joseph J., to R and R Metal Products 
inanent mold with insert locating means. 
-•^16-.'i0. C\. 22— i:.i. 
Brand. Karl, to Kugelfischer Georg Schafer & Co. 
der for hydraulic systems. 2.903.309. 9-8-59, 
Brand. .Samuel, to International Business Machines Corp 
Svstem for magnetic storage of data. 2,910,669. 10-27-59. 
Cl. .'^4i'> — 174. 
Brand Walr.-r .nnd T Tloffman. Electric hot llrjuid heat 

convector 2.894,108, 7-7-59, Cl. 219 — 38. 
Brand, Warren H , and E. F. Holben, to Conoflow Corp. 
Measiiritii: and controlling servo-motor system. 2.870,387, 
1-20-59. Cl. 318 — 32. 

Brandafi. Gabriel. Drill press spindle. 2.901.258. 8-25-59. 
Cl 279 — 97. 

Brandau. Frederick L. : See — 

Matter. Theodore S.. Bates, and Brandau. 2.888.363 
McMaster. James E.. Nash. Decker, and Brandau 
2.87«*.547. 
Branden. I^^if : Sre^ i 

Myrgren, Bengt V., and Branden. 2.913.715. 
Brandes, Hermann, and K. Andresen. to Hackethal Draft- 
nnd Kabel W.Tke AG. Coaxial cables. 2.890,263 6-9-59 
Cl. 1T4 — 29. 
Bmndes, Roy H., and F. E. Conn, to (Jeneral .Motors Corp. 
Propeller control system. 2,918.129, 12-22-.59. Cl 170- 
160.21. 



Wysoczanski, and Brand. 



Electric Co. 
. 2.811,10."., 



59. 



Brandi, Willy. Appliance for roasting coffee beana. 
2-24-59, Cl. 34—41 



Inc. Per 
2.S90.5O5 

Cast cylin- 
Cl. 309—3. 



bereragea. 

2.874.483. 



46. 
See — 

, Brandner. and Le Malstre. 2.875,(>7S. 
, Brandner, and Le Maistre. 2,876,124. 
and R. H Hunter, to Atlas Powder • o. 
adhesivr com pttsit ions containing a poly- 
mouoether of a moooliydric 



Cl. 260--29.6. 

to Librascope, 

" 88—1. 



phenol. 
Inc. Derotation prism. 

2.880.253. 



Brandon 2.897.4 42. 
.M. Wright, to Marconi's Wireless 
Phase ^htft devices. 2. >-'»*». 6.'>1. 



M. Wright, to Marconi's 
Moving target radar 



WlreleM 

system 



Brandner, John D. 
Baer. Byron N. 
Baer, Byron N. 
Brandner, John 1).. 
i'olyvinyl acetate 
ethylene glycol 
2,88'.i.297. ♦V-2-59, 
Brandon. Chester, 

2.896.498. 7-28-,')9. CL 
Brandon, David B. : See — 

Davis. Horace R., and Brandon. 
Brandon, Eveyln D. : See — 

De Selms. Jesse E. 2.900.811. 
Brandon. Percy S. ; See- 

Wrlght. Peter M.. and 
Brandon. I'ercv ."<.. and P 
Telegraph Co. Ltd. 

.'■>-2f»-59. Cl. ;{3.-; — 31. 
Brandon. Percy S., and P. 

Telegraph Co. Ltd. 

2.913.717. 11-17-59, Cl. 343—^ 
I'.r.iiHloii. riioMiits o. to A. U Spalding k Bros. Inc. G<>lt 

ball. 2.882,058. 4-14-59. O. 273—230. 
Braiidstrom. .Vrne K.. to Aktleholaget Pharmacia. Manu 

facture of barbituric ctnnpounds. ■2';86S.790, 1-13-59. Cl. 

260 2.'i7. 
Brandstrom. Arne E.. to Alitlebolaget Pharmacia. 5 neopentyl 

5-aIlyl barbituric acid and salts thereof. 2.899.435. 

8-11-59. Cl. 260—257. 
Brandt, .\rniand. to Akt. Bmwn. Boverl A Cle Heavv current 

contact converter systems. 2.869. (X)5, 1-13-59. Cl. 307 — 

147. * 

I'.randt. .\rmand. to Aktieng«^sellschaft Brown. Boveri k Cle. 

Arc-back prevention circuit. 2.873.419. 2-10-59, Cl. 

321 — IM 
Brandt. Armand. to AktlengeseHschaft Brown. Boverl 4 Cle. 

.\rrangeiiient for preventing backfire In electrical rectlllent 

2.903.637. 9-8-59 Cl. 321 — 12. 
Brandt .\ntoiiiatlc Cashier Co. : Krr - 

Blanchette, Albert G., and Rlstvedt. 2,906.276. 
Buchholz. Arnold R. 2.888,124. 
Buchholz, Aronld R., and Haban. 2,893.406. 
Brandt, i'arl E. and D. K. Wan«aw. Cutting machine. 

2.S78.8<;h. .3-24-59. Cl. 164 — 35. 
Brandt. Carl T.. to Phillip* Petroleum Co. rnderground 

storage ..f Moulds. 2.879.646. 3-31-59. Cl. 61—5. 
I'.nindt. <'arl T t"< I'hilliiw Petroleum Co Inderground 

storage system. 2.893.211. 7-7-.'.9. Cl 61-5. 
Brandt. F'dgar W.. to .\nstalt fur die Kntwicklung von Erfln- 

dungen und tJewerhllchen .Xnwpndungen Knerga. Hollow 

charge projectile 2.910.000. 10-27-59. C\. 102—56. 
Brandt. l"r»M| II . to rr.*««tresHlng. Inc Post-tensioned an- 
chor device. 2.867.884, 1-13-59. Cl. 25 — 1. 
Brandt. Harry, to California Research Corp. Seismic cable 

lifting apparatus. 2.871.665. 2-3-59. Cl, 61 — 72. 
Brandt. Harrv. to California Research Corp. Raising and 

lowering apparatus. 2.900.795. 8-25-59. Cl. 61 — 72. 
Brandt. H«'inrich : S>r 

.\rnold. Carl, and Brandt. 2.890,46S. 
Brandt. Kurt. Device for the adjustment of decorative stitch 

stencil in automatic xig-tag sewing machines. 2.900,837. 

8 25-59. Cl. 74—568 
Brandt. Paul H. .\ir drver construction and method of op- 
eration. 2.867.988, 1-1.3-.59. Cl. 62- 93. 
Brandt Rnvmond W.. to International Telephone and Tele- 
graph Corp. Clipper circuit. 2.896.077. 7-21 .59. Cl. 250^- 

Brandt. Rezon N. : See — 

.Squire. Herbert D . nnd Brandt 2 86«.578. 

Brandt. Vernon J Releasable lift attachment for tractors. 
2.883,080. 4-21-59. Cl 214 — 674 

Brandt. Vernon J. Retractable support for operating con- 
trol.*. 2.883.081. 4-21-59. Cl. 214—674. 

Brandt. Walter : See — 

CarNte<lt, Ragnar L.. and Brandt. 2.876.662. 

Brangaltls. .\nthony V. Emergency eye wash. 2.910,064, 
10-27-59. Cl. 128—249. 

Branham Martin. Block manufacturing machine 2,870.512. 
1-27-59. cr 25—1 

Branlch Mfg. Co.. Inc. : See — 

Kaenan. Joseph P. 2.919.105. 

Branlck. Charles V. Curing and testing rim for pneumatic 
tire casings. 2,871.518. 2-.3-59. Cl. IS — 45. 

Device for Inspecting pneumatic tires 



Charles E. 



Brttnlck. 

2.895.711. 7-21-.59. Cl. 25-1 — 50 3 
Branlck. Charles E. Device for detecting plv separation In 

pneumatic tire casings. 2,909,060, 10-20-,59. Cl. 73—146 

Branker. Hoffman E., to Reptibllc .\vlatlon Corp. Pulse 
generator. 2.895.080. 7-14-59. Cl. 315—205. 

Brannnn, Jack C to General Electric Co. Motor control 

system. 2.875,391. 2-24-59. CI. 31 S — 293. 
Brannan. Jack C., to General Electric Co Servo control 

system. 2.907.936. 10-6-59. CT. 318—28. 



Branuock, Kent C. to Eastman Kodak Co. Cfclic dlol di- 
ester lubricants. 2,912,447. 11-10-5U. Cl. 260—410. 

Branuock. Kent C, to Eastman Kodak Co. Bi»-2-meLhyl 2- 
uureamphanemeinanol alkaoe-dioatea as bynthetic ester 
lubricants. 2.912.458. ll-ll>-59. CL 260 — 48:<. 

Branuock, Mack C. to Field< re»t Mill», Inc. Needle motion 
for looms 2.890.725. 6-16-59, Cl. 139 — 123. 

Brannon, Hezzie R., Jr., and J. A. Rickard. to Jersey Pro- 
duction Keoearch Co. Gauuma ray somtillometer. 2,911,534, 
11-3-59, Cl. 250 — 71. 

Branscomb, Charleii E., to International Bubiuess Machines 
<'orp. Clutch mechanifcm. 2,915.161. 12-l-.'i9, Cl. 192— 
149. 

Brandon, Charles D. : See — 

Weber. Victor. Branson, and Genbauffe. 2.909.324. 

Branson. Charles D^ to Robertshaw Fulton Controls Co. 
Thermostatically controlled mixing valvea. 2.901.174, 
8 25-59. Cl. 236—12. 

Branson, ( harles D.. to Roberthhi-.w-Fulfon Controls Co. 
Thermostatic device*. 2.917.925. 12-22-09. Cl. 73 — 36S.3. 

BrauHou. David E. ; See — 

Bacon, Walter M., Branson. Knandel. and Locke. 
2,871.2S6. 

Branson Iu.«truments, Inc. : See — 
Brau.^on. .Norman O. 2.891.176. 
Harris. Robert V. 2.875.354 

Branson, Lester L : See-- 

Bran«on, Raymond J. 2,911.994. 

Bran.<><>u. .Nornuu (.>., to Brauituu InstruuK'Utii, In* Conipn-s- 
sioujtl wave generatiug apparatus. 2.891.176. 6-16-59. Cl- 

.".nt SI 
Branson. Raymond J., deceased (by S. E. Branson, adminis- 
tratrix). »a to S. E. Branson, individually, i* to R. K. 



Automatic dump valv*. 



2.911.027. 
10-13-59, 



Brandon, and I3 to L. L. Branson. 

2.911.994. 11-10-59. Cl. 137—270. 
Branson. Raymond K. : See — 

Branson. Ravmond J. 2.911,994. 
Branson. Sadie L. ; See — 

Brau>on. ICaymond J. 2.911,994. 
Branson. Stanlev C. .Vntl skid ice tire chain. 

11-.H-59, Cl. 152 -239 
B^an^trom. (leorge E. Heating devices. 2.908,795 

Cl. 219 — 34. 
Brunt. Arthur A. : See — 

Rudd.xk. Kenneth A., and Brant. 2.887.650. 
Brant, .\rthur A., and A. W. Love, to Newmont Mining Corp 

Klectrf>magnetic method of geophysical exploration. 

2,874.348. 2-17-59, Cl. 324 — 6. 
Brant, Archie G . ».» to J. K. Babb, hi to E. G. Babb. Jr . and 

••4 to R. E. Clayton. Gravity actuated whirling ring toy. 

2,877 597. .3-17-59. Cl 4f, IT. 

Brant. Robert J. Apparatus for cleaning and repairing pipe 

lines. 2.908.248. 10-13-59, Cl. 118 — 408. 
Brantley. John C.. to I'nion Carbide Corp. Organo-chromlum 

ci>mpounds. 2.870.183. 1-20-59. Cl. 260 — 138. 
Brantley, J->hn C.. and E. L. Morehouse, to Union Carbld<- 

Corfi Organo vanadium haliden and process of preparation 

2.K«<2.28H 4_i4-,',9 01. 26o 429 
Bras. Johannes, to N.V. Fabriek Van Chemische Producten 

New fungicides and process for their pn-paration. 2.883.31 S. 

4-21-59 Cl 167—22. 
Brasch. Edgar W , Jr. to Phillips Petroleum Co. Recycle 

animratus for carbon black pellet mills. 2.876.490, 3-10-59. 

IT 18-1. 
Brascr» Mfg Co. : See — 

Shrod.-, Wilf.-rd E 2.'<S2 5«1 
Brase. George. Wrench for removing headless threaded pipe 

nipple*. 5.906.152. 9-29-59, Cl. 81—53. 
Brastwar. Turner G , Jr to The .American Brake Shoe Co. 

Welding api>aratu». 2 868 955. 1-13-'>9. C\ 219 — 130 
Brasher. James H. Attachment for flush tanks. 2.879.521. 

3 31 -.'.9. Cl. 4 — 56. 
Braskl. Ravmond J. : See — 

Malz. Nlckolas. and Braskl. 2.897.862 
Braskl. Raymond J . to Dorinever Corp. Food mixer timer. 

2.895.547 7-21-.'.9. Cl K'tl-i. 
Brassel. Jakob, and A. Buehler. to Clba Ltd. Metalliferous 

aio dyestuffs. 2.906.746. 9-29-59. CL 260 — 145. 
Brass»-r. Carl J. : See ~ 

Tutth-. Cliftnn M.. Brown, and Brasser. 2 •S80.325. 
Brasseur. Eudore. to Societe Anonyme Ateliers de Construc- 
tions Electnques de Charlerol. Sound recording and re- 
producing devices. 2.901.550. 8-25-59, Cl. 179 — 100.2. 
Brasseur, Eudore D.. to .\tellers de Constructions Electriqnes 

de Charlerol. Sound re<"ordlng and reproducing apparatus 

2.869,876 1-20-59. Cl 274—10. 

Brassfleld. Henry C. and C. T. Durham. Jr., to United States 
of America, .\tomlc Energv Commission Method of fabri- 
cating small spherical pellets. 2,872.719. 2-10-59, Cl. 
25—156. 

Br.asslngton, Samuel M.. and V. N. Smith, to Shell Develop- 
ment Co. Svnchronous chopper for radiant energv 
2.875.342. 2-24-59. Cl 250 — 233. 

Brasty, Joseph Spring for windshield wlpi'r amis. 
2.885.710. .•V-12-59. Cl. 1.5—255. 

Brater. Donald C : See — 

Smiley, Seymour H.. Brater, and Xlmmo. 2,907.629. 
Bratt. Harrv T. : See — 

Stoddard. Robert J.. Brown, and Bratt. 2,902.177. 
Bratt. Lars C : See 

Arnold. Chester L . and Bratt. 2.917.462. 



Brattain. Walter II.. and C. G. B. Garrett, to Bell Telephone 
LatHiralorles, Inc. iMjmlconductor devices. 2.870.344. 
l--l>-59. CL 307 —88.5. 
Brat Ion, Aiired 1., to oxy -Catalyst. Inc. Room air heater 

and j.uririer. 2.873.071. 2-10-59. Cl. 237 — 2. 
Brattrud. Robert L. Seat construction. 2.878.860. 3-24-59. 

C 155 — 178. 
Braiz, otto J., to American Chain 4 Cable Co.. Inc. Conduit 

and UUiug ahseUiblies. 2.869.905, 1--0-59, CL 287 — 78. 
Bratzler, Carl. See — 

Herbert, Wilhelm Bratzler, Dorschner, Eisenlohr, and 
GrobS. 2,901,423. 
Brauburg.r, BoL.ert A., to Chrysler Corp. Fastening device. 

2,893.087. 7-7-59. Cl, 24 — 73. 
Brauer. Gerald : See — 

Ayres, Jay J.. Cohen, and Brauer. 2.914.739. 
Brauer, Walter. Apparatus for forming stressed panels and 
having guide bars for imiiaJiy bending undulations in 
sheet material before forming a cliannei from each undula- 
tion. 2.907,369, 10-t>-59, Cl. 153 — 77. 
Brauer. Walter J. : See — 

Merchant, Charles J. 2.897,712. 
Brauer, William F.. to Western Electric Co.. Inc. Device 
for applying reUining members onto articles. 2,876,531. 
3-10-59 Ci. 29—229. 
Braukly. Damazas. Earth working machine. 2.869.257. 

1-20-59. CL 37—145. 
Brault. Andre R., and R. Lindberg. to OPTOniechanlsms. Inc. 
Simulated radioactive radiation meter. 2.900,740, S-25-59, 
Cl. 35—1. 
Brault. Robert G. : See — 

Harwood. James, Brault. and Reck. 2.900.411. 
Braumann, Gundokar, to Siemens k Ualske Akt. Electro- 
magnetic relayt». 2,888.532, 5-26-59, Cl. 200 — ft7. 
Braun. .Vliretl : See 

Braun, Frederick W. and A. 2.890,778. 
Braun, Frederick W. and A. 2.903,721. 
Braun, Frederick W. and A. 2.904.173. 
Braun. Alfred E., and T. C. English, to The Wooster Sealkote 
Co. Method and apparatus for liquid application. 
2.874,677. 2-24-59. CL 118 — 305. 
Braun. .\nton: See— 

Colborne. William C. and Bhaun. 2.914.955 
Braun. Artur, and B. Futterer. to M. Braun. Shearing head 
for dry shaver employing flexible shear plate and recipro- 
cating cutter. 2.908.970. 10-20-59. CL 30—41. 
Braun. C. F.. k Co. : See — 

Pickford. Allan E. 2.900.173. -^ 

Braun. Clannce J ^f<^- 

Passafaro. Anthony L., Braun. and Powers 2,876.598. 
Braun Dieter : .>■< t - 

Hacker. Kurt, and Braun. 2.873.601 
Braun, Edigna, to K. G. Relschl k Co.. Metallwarenfabrik. 

Atomjsers. i.908.422. 10-13-59. CL 222—190. 
Brauu. limil. to Carl Inudenberg. Komiiianditges.llschaft auf 
Atkien. .Apparatus for the manufacture of thin artificial 
edible sau^a2»• casings. 2.896.254. 7-2"*-59, Cl. 18 — 14 
Braun, Francois. Leg rest for a seat 2.918,964. 12-29-59, 

CL 155—171. 
Braun, Fred H . an<l R. O. Brownson. to Steri-Wa<her Corp 

Washer and steriliser. 2,889,837. 6-9-59. CL 134 — 140. 
Braun. Frederick W. and A. Safetv nierhanisni for automatic 

machines. 2.890.778. 6-16-59, Cl. 192- -125 
Braun. Frederick W. and A. Apparatus having spring 
urged die forging members for making extruded hollow 
articles of external polygonal form. 2,903.721, 9-15-59 
Cl 10—76. 
Braun, Frederick W. and A. Plunger and die for indirect 

extrusion. 2,904.173, 9-15-59, Cl. 207 — 6. 
Braun. Georg. to Kohlenscheidungs Gesellschaft nib IT 
Process for operating a tubular heat exchanger fired with 
pulverized coaL 2.899.942. 8-18-59. CT. 122 — 479. 
Braun Goll Co. : See — 

GolL Ernest R. 2.886.203. 
Braun. Heinrich : See — 

E15d. Egon. D6rr. Braun. Elian, and Lepingle. 2.918.455. 
Braun. Herman J. : Ser 

Barrows. Rol>ert C. and Braun. 2,897,383. 
Braun. J. P. : See — 

Fv.ins. Richard H 2 »ifiT fOft 
Braun, Louis G. Fishing rod holder and bite signal. 2.909 • 

860. 10-27-59. CL 43 — 17. 
Braun. Max : See — 

Braun. Artur. and Futterer. 2.908,970. 
Scholzel, Karl. 2.919.207. 
Braun. Oskar. R. Dobner. and K Wlnz. to G. M Pfaff. AG 
Electrical control system for sewing and the like machines 
2.910.028. 10-27-59, CL 112—219. 
Braun. Otto P. Hot water storage tank. 2,893.589 7-7-59 

Cl. 220—5 

Braun. Ottwln I*., to Reliance Steel Products Co Furnace 

door frame construction. 2.915,026. 12-1-59. CI 110 

172. 

Braun. Paul E.. to Ford Motor Co. Fuel injection system 

2.872,912. 2-10-59. Cl. 123—139. 
Braun. Philip N. : See — 

nislnger, Jamieson A., and Braun. 2 895 388. 
Fllsinger. Jamieson A., and Braun. 2.914.208. 
Braun. Philip N. Machine for stapling identifying tags to 
garments. 2.877.695. 3-17-59. Cl. 93 — 88. 

Braun. Philip X. Laundry marking machine. 2 887 314 
5 19-.59 Cl 271—2 5 



112 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1959 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



Braun. Ralph A., to The W. B. W. Tool Co. Apparatus for 

furuiiii^ tubular sleeves. 2,889,866 6-9-59, Cl. 153 — 49. 
Braun. KalpU K., to Cleveland Electrical Equipment Co.. Inc. 
Armature winding head for armature winding machines. 
l'.hS3.119, 4-21-09, Cl. 242 — 13. 
Draun. Hubert A. : i'ee — 

.Moshcr. William A., and Braun. 2,883,423. 
Braunj liobert K. : i>ee — 

W i.>fH. Harry L., and Braun. 2,890,708. 
Braun, W., Co. : See — 

Lerner, Nathan B. 2. 905, .351. 
Brauii. VNalttr \\ ., to Natidnal Lead Co. Process for In- 
activating urushlol on skin with cerium compounds. 2,88o,- 
323, o-.->-5y. Cl. Iti7— 58. 
Braun, William. Display for jewelry. 2,919,023, 12-29-59 

Cl. 206 — 75. 
Braun, William II., Jr.. to Western Seal.int I»evfloi>mfnt 
Corp. Wood impregnating and coloring process. 2,867,543. 
l-<V-59. n. 117 — »... 
BrauB. Willy, O. Trauth. and E. Von Gross, to Badlsche 
Anilln- & Soda Fahrik .\kt. Dyeing synthetic fibres with 
thioxanthones. J>»4.;U><). 4_2s-5y. Cl. 8 — 55. 
Braun, Uilly, and W. Ruppel. to Badlsche Anilln- & Soda- 
Fabrik Akt. New vat dyestuffs of the anthniuuinone 
series. 2.905.691, 9-22-59. Cl. 260 — 307.5. 
Brauud. Juhu J. Combined geographical piobe and antenna 

structure. 2.872.t;7s, 2-;'.-.")U. Cl. 343 — 720. 
Braund John J. Loudspeaker 

12-1-59, Cl. 181—31. 
Braund, KotnTt W. : Hee — 

Kerecman, Michael, and Braund. 2,909,272. 
Brauneck, Charles F . to .Murrav .Mfg. Corp. Electromagnetic 

switch. 2,8y7.31rt. 7-28-5y, CJ. 200 — 104. 
Brauneck, Charles F. to .Murray Mfg. Corp. Interlock con- 
tact rnecliani.«!m. 2.918..").'>4. 12-22-5!* Cl. 2<i(l - lijti 
Brauneck. Charles F.. to Murrav .Mfg. Corp. Magnetic over- 
load relay. 2,919.325, 12-29-59. Cl. 200 — 95. 
Braunlich, Richard H.. to .Vmerican Viscose Corp. Method 
of forming cnmped artificial filaments. 2,894,802. 7-14-59, 
Cl. 18 — 54. 
Braunschwfigische Mascbinenbauanstalt : See — 

I'.u-e< rus. H.ms K. 2,890.647. 
Braunstaln. Jules A. Automatic addressing-machine. 
2,898.850, 8-11-59. Cl. 101 — 134 5. 

Melvln A. Self contained breathing apparatus. 
9-29-59, a. 128—142. 

John I! . and (J. W. Crosby, to The Pure Oil Co. 
of alkenyl esters of halogenated carboxyllc 
■>.240. 2-24-59. Cl. 2<-.0— 487. 



apparatus. 2,915,134, 



Braunstein, 
2,906.262, 

Braunwai th. 
Preparation 
ncids. 2.87: 



Braunwarth. John R.. and G. W. Crosby, to The Pure Oil Co. 
Acids and ketones prepared from peroxides and polyhalo- 
methanes. 2.905.712. 9-22-59, Cl. 260 — 539. 

Brauss. »;ustav J , to .\I'.V»;, Apparatebau .\.G. Recipro- 
cating dry shaver having stationary first cutting head 
nit'Mns and extensihle second cutting head means. 
2.917.^24, 12-22-59, Cl. 30—34. 

Brautignm. Richard H.. to Owens-Corning Fiberglas Corp 
ApparMtus for coating continuously produced filaments. 
2,873.718, 2-17-59. Cl. 118—234. 

Brav, Milton to Sue .Ann Food Products Corp. Novelty 
packace. 2 89.1.834, 7-21-59. Cl 99—171 

Bravenboer, Pleter, to North American Philips Co.. Inc 
Thermo-tntic mounting structure for electron discharge de- 
vice. 2.910,601. 10-27-59, CL 313 — 10. 

Braverman. Bernard : See — 

Wilson. F'red M.. Sr. 2,893.374. 

Braverman. Kdwin : See — 

Matton. Krne^t K. 2. 915. 05.1. 

Bravoo. George T.. and J W. Evans, to American >f«i7e- 
Prod lifts Co. Oil well drilling mud. 2.900.335. S-18-59, 

v- i . ^ O — o . 5 . 

Bra wancr^ Franklin M. Draft hook. 2.889,167, 6-2-59. Cl. 

Bray, Calvin S.. to Davol Rubber Co. Process for the rota- 
tional casting of inflating bulbs. 2,888.714, 6-2-59, Cl. 
18 — 58. .3. 

S.. to Davol Rubber Co. Paclffer 
128 — 3rV). 

S.. to Davol Rubber Co. Nipple 
21.'.— 11. 

Bray Frederick IT., and R. G. Knight, to International Stand- 
ard Klectrlc Corp. .Automatic telecommunication excbances 
2,872.527. 2-3-59, Cl. 179—22 

Bray, Frederick H., P. M. Klnir. and J. Rice, to Internntlonal 
Standnrd Electric Corp. Timing equipment. 2.899,500, 
8— ll-.>9. CI 179 — 7. 

Bray^ Frederick n , and R G. Knight, to International Stand- 
ard I-.ioctric Corp. Flectrlcal counting circuits. 2 906 888 
9-29-.'9. Cl. 307 — 88.5. 

Bra.v. Frederick H.. and R G. Knight, to International Stand- 

f^^o i'^rS^^f r-/;P Electrical signaling systems. 2,911,475, 
1 1— 3— .>9, C 1. 1(9 — 15 

Bra.v Frederick n.. P. M King, and G. C. Hartlev, to Inter- 
national Standard Klectrlc Corp. Line Identification In 
tpjecommunlcatlon systems. 2.913,530, 11-17-59, CL 
1 i 9 — 1 8. 

Bray, Frederick R., and R. G. Knight, to Interaatl/^nal 

?. 9r4'nr5. iKr^;. cc?:9-rt'''^' ^"^"^' "^*"'^'"''- 

Bray. Geddes A . to Grinnell Corp. 
2,871.953, 2-3-59, Cl. 169—37, 



Bray. Calvin 

6-2-59. Cl. 

Bray, Calvin 

r,-2-.'i9. Cl. 



2,888.929. 
2.889,063. 



Bray. Horace A., and 

Ltd. Friction material. 
Bray, -Murel B. Shoe boot 

15 — 267. 
Bray, Ralph, to Phllco Corp. 

2.880.311. 3-31-59. Cl. 250—20. 
Bray. Vernon H., Jr., to .National 

Pneumatic conveying system. 

302—17. 



E. \V. Peppitt, to Dunlop 



Rubber Co. 
106—36. 



2,898.216. 8-4-59, Cl 

shine aid. 2.8Ss,7o:j, 6-2-59, CL 



Signal seeking receiver. 

Food Equipment Co. Inc. 
2,895.768, 7-21-59, CL 



Brayack, Mark. Spot facing tool. 2.899.867, 8-18-59. CL 

90—11. 
Brayman, Vernis A. : See — 

Collins. Tappan, Selm, and Brayman. 2.907.036. 
Brayshaw, Stanier E., to Syutnm Co. Double current col- 
lector for dry dUc rectifiers. 2.904,731. 9-15-59. CL 317 — 

234. 
Brazik. Lewis R. Fasteners. 2.908.956. 10-20-50. Cl. 

24—73. 
Brazil Associates : See — 

Watrous, Gilbert A. 2,868.189. 
Brazitis. William, and H W. Keevll. Method and means for 

magnetizing rails in rail fiaw detection systems. 2.882,489. 

4-14-59. Cl 32-1 — 37. 
Breadner. Robert L.. and C. H. Simms, to The General Elee- 

trie Co Ltd. Method of and apparatus for manufacture 



2,886,920, 



2.888,830. 



exposure tooL 



of the glass enve'oi>e for a catiiode ray tub*. 

5-19-.'S9, Cl 4H— 7. 
Brearley Co.. The : See — 

Provi, .Mike A. 2.892.010. 

. Provl, .Mike A., and .Mattson. 2,875.999. 
Breau. Wilfred. Sp^-ed changer for pulley drives. 

f>-2-5:», Cl 74 — 242 1.'. 
Breazeale, John B., to Hill Jack Scientific Instrument Co, 

Integrating device. 2. 907.990. 10 6-59. CL 34^—178. 
Breazeale. John B., C. O. Mcllwraifh, and E. N. I)acus. to 

Bill Jack Scientific Instrument Co. Gravity meter. 

2.907.211, 10-6-59. Cl. 73—382 
Brechel Frederick O. Concrete form construction. 2.8S7,- 

7.'>6. 5-26-.")9, Cl. 25—118. 
Brechenmaiher. Karlinann. Device for spravlng and drying 

of paints, varnish or the like. 2.868.166. 1-13-59. tl. 118 — 

643 
Brechlln. Adrian (',. Boundary marker 

2.s96,729, 7-28-.')9. Cl. 172—19. 
Brecht. Karl : See — 

HoiKke Heinz. an<l Brecht. 2.875. 7.%0. 
Breckhelmer, Raymond J., to .Mr Filter Corp. Frame con- 
struction for filter units. 2 869,694. l-20-o9. CL 189 — 30. 
Brecknell Dolman & Itogt-rs Ltd. : 'See — 

Dolman, Henry J., Hamilton, and Ball 2.890,554 
Bred-Ade Corp. : Sre — 

Glabe. Elmer F. 2.875.064. 
Bredall, Charles H. Antenna-detector coupllnr unit. 

2.872.569, 2-3-59. CL 25<V— 20. 
Bredehoft. 'Harold A., to Bell Telephone I.j»boratnrles. Inc. 

Sound output control for telephone 

6-23-59. CI 340 .197. 
Bre<lfschneider. Kurt B.. to Crane Co Fluid 

or the like. l..8S0.6j0. 4-7-.V.). Cl. 74— 18 2. 
Bredfschnelder, Kurt B., and E. J. llemiacek. to 

Valve seat fvinsf riictiOn. 2 887.29.'i .V19-.'>9 Cl 
Bre<lt8chneider. Kurt B.. F. M. Onak. and .M. II. 

Crane Co. Connector for the consumable electro<le of 

arc melting furnace. 2.899 r,fl7. R-ll-59. Cl. 339- 9 
Bredzs. .Mkolajs. to Lithium Corp. of .America. Inc. Brazing 

alloys. 2.903..352. 9-«-.'.9. Cl. 7.-»— 172. 
Bredzs. .N'ikolajs. to Lithium Corp. of America. Inc, Brazing 

alloys. 2,903.3.'»3. 9-8-59. Cl. .5—172. 
Brt-eback. Rudolph IL. to Crown <'ork k Seal Co. Ine. Fining 

hend for container filling Tiachlnes. 2.8S0.762. 4-7-59. Cl. 

141 — 18. 
Breehaf k. Rudolph H . to Crown Cork ft Seal Co. 

head .Tnd method of making same. 2.8S4.686. 

29—157.1. 
Bre«'bnck, Rudolnh 11., to Crown Cork A Seal 

head 2 887.133 .%-19 .^9. Cl 141—44. 
Breebark. Rudolph IL. to Crown Cork ft Seal Co. 

system. 2.888.94 4. 6-2-59. Cl. 137 — 20«). 

Breeback. Rudolph 11.. to Crown Cork ft Seal Co. Inc Fill- 
ing system 2.892 472. 6-30-59 Cl. 141- 6 

Breeden, Fearl L.. ^ to G. W. Jaynes. Water chlorloatlnx 

apparatus. 2.912.938. 11-17-59, CL 10.3-153. 
Breedinc. David c., and .M. C. Bnrti. to Bendix Aviation Corp. 

Control for fuel supply system. 2.884,915. 5-5-59. CL 

123— lltf. 
r.reelle, Yves 

Carburants 

1-27-59, CL 

Breen. Alvln L 



ringers, 
seal 



2.892.187. 

for ralvea 

Crane Co. 
25 1 — 3:.9. 
Stuart, to 
an 



Inc. FIHInc 
5-5-59. CL 

Co. Fllllnr 

Inc. Filling 



L. (}., to Instltut Francnts du Petrole. des 
et Lubriftants. Rotary engines. 2,870.752. 
123—13. 

.. to E. I du Pont de Nemours and Co. Bulky 



varn. 2 869,967. 1-20_.'J9. Cl. 5"! 



140. 



Breen. Charles to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. Messam- 

telephone 8ub«crlt>er8. 2,884.491, 



waiting 
4-28-59. 



Pendent sprinkler. 



signal for 
Cl. 179—84. 
Breen. Henry D., to I'nlon Asbestos 
laling means fo: railway cars. 
98—6 

Breor. Ksri. and R Weinbrenner, 
.\kt. Process and n[>t>ara(us for 

or homogeneous plastic semifinished products or finished 
artlcl'^s, more especially those based on polyurethanea. 
2,885.268. 5-5-59, CL 23—252. 



ft Rubber Co. Air circu- 
2.881.688. 4-14-59, CL 

to Farhenfahrlken Bayer 
the production of porous 



Breeze Cflfporatioua. Inc. : Sec — 

Laky. Elmer, and Walsh. 2.908,853. 
-Voviiiiber. Milton H. 2.87G 801 
Bregenzer. Kurt, to F. Kopp. Hydraulic feed control for 
profiling machines and the like. 2,897,651, 8-4-59, CL 
oO — 87. 
Bregi. i;enjamin P., to National Broach ft Machine Co 

o.P'^V^^'"'' ^"'' ■■""'"« gears. 2,886,990, 5-19-59. Cl. 
oO — In. 

Bregi BenJamlD F.. and F. J. Pohlmeyer. to National Broach 
oj\..-l'i'' ,*-"., Apparatus for cutting gear tooth surfaces. 
2 882 .98. 4-21 -.'i9. Cl 90—1 6 
Bregnian, Jacob I , to .National Alumlnate Corp. Water In- 
soluble phosphonic add j).)iymeriiate» of polyvinylaryl com- 
pounds. 2,911,378. 11-3-56, CL 260— 2.2 
Breguet. .Antoine J. E. L. : .".vc— 
Btet'uet, L«.uU. 2.809.149 
Br.guet. LoQls. 2,913,798. 
Breguet, Claire J : See — 

Bregn.t, Louis. 2.899.149. 
Breguet. Louis. 2.913,798. 
Breguet. Gilberte M. L. : Srr — 
Breguet. Louis. 2.899.149 
Breguet. Louis. 2,913.798. 
Breguet. Jacqueline T. : Srr — 
Breguet. Louis. 2.899.149. 
Breguet. Louis. 2.9 3.798 
Breguet. Ix)uls.deceaMKl : C. J.. A. J. E L.. J. Y.. G. M. L.. 
PL. L.. P. G. R. L. P. A L.. and L. C. A M Breguet 
under legal guardlnnshlp of C J. Brecuet. sole heirs Alr- 
s-"ll_'o*r'^o*^"*'**^o*"'"^'°* driven lift rotors. 2.899.149. 

Breguet. L<»uis,"jlecea.«;d , C. J.. A J. E. L.. J. T.. G. M. L.. 
P. K. L.. I G. R., P A. L., and I* A. M. Breguet. under 
legal guardianship ..f C. J Breguet. sole heirs of I^ Bre- 
guet. Manufacture of hollow roundeil elements of ore- 
stressed concrete. 2,913,798. 11-24-59 Cl 25 1 '7 

Breguet. Louls-Chrlstlan A. M. : 6ce— ' "—'-•■ 

Breguet. I^uls. 2.899 149. 
Breguet. Louis. 2.913.798. 
Breguet. Pascal A. L. : See — 
Breguet. Ixtuls. 2.899.149 

2.913.798. I 

: See— 

2.S99.149. ' 

2.913,798. 
Ser — 
2.»«99 140 
2.913.798. 



113 

Attachment for a fishing rod reeL 



Breese. Lemuel It. to North Electric Company. Supervisory Breithaupt Donald E Attach 
control system. 2.901.728. 8-25-59. CL 340—163. 2,869 271 1-20-59 Cl 43-^-6 

Breez*. Cflfporat.ons. Inc. : Sec- Breitlln^; (<ilh;i^ li.'-Hess. a'nd H. Kamp. Carriage return 

control apparatus for electrically operated business ma- 
chines. 2.802.528. 6-30-59. Cl. 197— 66. ««"»« 



2.888.405. 
2.901. l.-^S. 



L. D. I.a Croix. Jr. to 
2,807.069, .7-28-59. Cl. 



Breguet. I»uis. 
Breguet I'aul (J. R L 

Breeuet. Louis. 

Breguet. L<»uis. 
Breguet. Pierre E. L. : 

Brejrnef. Louis. 

Breguet. Louis. 
Brehm. .Mien E Se' - 

Field* EM'S K.. and Brehm 

Fields. Rllls K . and Brehm . 

Tom. Tbeo«lore B.. and Brehm. 2.914.479 

Brehm. .Mien K. and A. W. IJndert. to Standard Oil Co 

ir^V^"" annrust compositions. 2.880.095, 3-31-59, Cl 

Brehm. Allen E.. M. Hamer. and 
Standard Oil Co. Motor fuel 
4 4—58 

Brehm Howard E Jr. and A. F. Mitchell, to Hupp Corp. 
Ad.anfer for Inside installation of air conditioners of the 
window m..unted type. 2.871.778. 2-3-59. Cl. 98—94 

Krehrn. Warn-n J • Sre — 

And-rson. .\rthur W , and Brehm. 2 «94 025 

xll.T.hlV^'ilVi 'S *V. ""■"T*"':. " S ineuter.o, and R W. 
Meschke to E. I du Pont de Nemours and Co. Infernally 

2 "?«. "oV'?2-J^-'!!rcr'2?>oi^M 3 I'^''»'''™'''^'» l^"^'^- 
Breler Irwin I.. : See^ 

Cheney Harry A . and Breler. 2 879 300 

'Xlr... '" '; • ''^ ^^*'" r>evelopmenf Co. Reactor with con- 
centric annular passages. 2.807.Of,3 7_2<^.'1Q c] 03 og. 

clT''- i^Ihn/' v.""** ^; ^^ Copplnger. to Shell ' Development 
2-17-50 nlJ)2%'7 "°"^"''*^^ aldehydes. 2,874.100. 
Brele. Kurt: .<Jer — 

Rienert Flerfhold. Brele. and Groll 2 873*^80 
rlTr-M-^lK"^ ^^' •.,''' ^K<^ Johns-.n A Son. Inc. ' Arvlorv 
rtlo-.'Ig n'"no!!'o.^"'*''''^ "^^ preparing same. 2.890.18f, 

Brelner. .Alfred W.'to S. C .Tohnson ft Son. Inc Modified 

aryloxy add urefhane. 2,890,198. 6-9-59 Cl 260 15 4 

BrelniriL'er, Jerrv • S'r — 

Ernst WIIMam B., and J, and P. Brelnlnger. 2 882 857 
Brelnlneer PmmI • See — -,o^_,o,. .. 

Frn«' Wmisn? P. and J and P Brelnlnirer 2 882 8.I7 
Brelsch.- Edgar W . to Westlnghon«e Air Brake Co Cable 

clamps 2.912,190. 11-10-50. Cl 248— 74. "*'"*'• '^'""* 
Brelvoh. John H. and J R Humphrev to Turbo Industries 

'"<' < ;jntour milling maclilne. 2.916,972, 12-l.'>-59. Cl! 

90 — 1 .3 7 . ' ' '' 

Brelt. Warren E. : See — 

Ho«lCTon Cecil L.. and Brelt. 2.893.270. 

Breltenstein Charles T to R T Molonev deceased, American 
Nnt!„nal Bank .md Ttni«t Co, executor Meterine pump 
for llnuld gas fuel 2,881.810. 4-14-59 CL 141 3.'i3 

Brelten^tein Charles T.. to R T Molonev! American Na- 
tional Batik and Trust Co. of Chicago, executor of said 
ooj!!!i''o4 '^^^^"•*'*- ^*"« twitch. 2,896,047, 7-21-59 Cl 



Excavating apparatus. 
Earth-boring apparatus. 



2.906,501, 9-2»-59, 
2,906,503, 9-29-59, 



Brekke, John E. : Set 

Walters, Glenn G., and Brekke. 2,909.435. 
CI ••-v^^" ^^«^**a^*'»6 apparatus. 2,872^,157. 2-3-59. 

Breli. "Jules J. 

Cl. 255—2. 
Brell. Jules J. 

Cl. 255 — 20. 
Brelsfurd. Harlin A. : See — 

L«idy, Harold W., Brelsford, and Schnapf. 2.902 597 

.^°'m^'"'' \^'a-!-':?"JI'""""* »«'rvicing plant for automobiles or 

the like 2 872.709 2-10-59 C] 20 — x 
Bremer, Allen R., and J. W. Hull, to Boeing Airplane Co 

ll-l'-Sg^CLMs!^ temperature meUl seal^. 2,y 13,209. 
Bremer. Frederick J. : See — 

Smith. Charlea .N.. and Bremer. 2,881 612 

' 1"75\22T^'-2'i:50,'ci'.'26r^J9^°- ""^^'^^^^-'^^^ «^ '-t. 
Bremer, Keith «;. : See — 

^^•''?.T; ',0i*"*° ^" ^'^™*'"' El^uterio, and Meschke. 
Bremer Robert D.. to General Motors Corp. Sheathed tubular 
electrical heater seal 2.888.656. r-26-59. CI. 338—261 
Bremer. Kob.rt D., to (Jeneral Motors Corp. Sheathed tu- 
bular el.'Ctrical he«f« r 2 8;'7 4t')7 7_>v_-,9 c} 33s '>39 

Bremer. Robert D.. and J. R. Simon.' to General Motors Corp" 

Domestic ai>pllance. 2.910..^70. 10-27-^.9 Cl ^9 37 

Bremerman. Eugene S. Electrolytic stabilization apparatus 
fnr water s.vst.-ms. 2.su3.U:;\ 7-7-.-.9. Cl i'(»4— 19-! 
f^T.l- ^l;^ ^ • "''■• Feeding mechanism for crackers or 
.. '*•*. V''^ 2.876.929. 3-10-59. Cl. 221—207 '^™<^«" ^r 

Brendel, Robert R. : See 

Beller. Jav M.. Brendel, 
Mlcuccl. Dominic D. 

2.874.100. 
Mlcuccl. Dominic D 

2.874.188. 
Mlcuccl. Dominic D 
2.874.189. 
Brendel. Robert R., J. M. 



and Martin. 2.872,374. 



Avakian, 
Avaklan, 
Avakian, 



Brendel. 
Brendel, 
Brendel, 



and 



and 



Martin. 
Martin. 



and Martin. 



v,H««.i r. - -^' -• -• RpllT. «nd G. J. Martin, to The 
;«» o*' ."Z"^, 9°ci , -Antihypertensive compositions compris- 

2 9^0.ibrio^275:9.' Cl'VeY-^r "°* """^ acetamides. 

Brenden. Or>;al. .Sag gauge. 2.878.568. 3-24-59. Q 33 J« 

l?renm,an. Fre.1 C. to The Athens FI.^rin« Co ' Wl^ow 

Construction. 2.S«!S.7 19. 6-2-59 Cl '•O 5*'> " ">aow 

Brenholts. EUwood R. : See— -^^— o-.>. 

Bond. Ralph W.. and Brenholts 2 900 ''31 
^^^•^,'^'^ ^-Z- ^ Cizek and R. E. Dorenbi>s. to Ameri- 
5?^s:n.K2'.r3S,TlT5^'tr;9'l-:r9' of elongated work- 
Adhesive devices. 2.914.873. 12-1-59, 



to General Electric Co. Rue tool having 
rug brush. 2.904,817. 9-22-59, CL 

and J. P. Hunter, to General Electric Co 
for electric floor machine. 2.892.203i 



Brennan, .Andrew. 

Cl 40 — 125 
Brennan. Daniel H. 

a turbine-driven 

15—375. 
Brennan. I>anlel H. 

Section.il handle . 

6_,10-50, Cl 15 — 143. 
Brennan. Edward L.. B. J. Qulnn. R. S. Sellers and G C 

\\ acner. to Chas Pflrer ft Co.. Inc. Surface hvdrated citric 

add cr.vs als. 2,899.467, 8-11-59, CT. 260-535. 
Brennan. Elmer W. : See — 

Bowden. John N , and Brennan. 2 885 36'' 
Brennan. Elmer W . and J. N. Bowden. to The Pure Oil Co 

Neo<1le oil 2,882.231.4-14-50 Cl 25'>— 37 5 
Brpniian. Francis J,, and K H Christensen ' Pnenmatie 

5-iL59.'cT 255^45°"^ feeding apparatus. 2.886,290; 
Brennan, FrancTs P. Automatically interloeking Joint N»- 

tween a bar and a plate. 2 «!r,7.459. 1-6-50 Cl oq7_oo 

u'll^lj^r^^'^^^ ^i ^. " Hudson, and R. J " Con.^ldine to 

?."^7y73%2:To Cl dT::.^".- ""^*^" «"°*"« «^-'^^"'•^■ 

Standard Oil f^^^-^l'inilna acgrecates of Improved cnish- 

inc strenirrh. 2 802.700 rv-.^O-.'jq n ''5'>— 440 ^^^o- 

Brennan. Harry \t H. S Seellg. and R. W.'VandVr Haar to 

2%T-'oi £'^9Sr9. C^20^!1V40'' ^' P''*^^""™ -^^'^■^^- 
Brennan. Harrv M . R. w" Vander Haar. and H S 

lUennan. Helen E : Sre — 

Brennan. Joseph B. 2 868,702. 

Br»»nnan, Joseph B. 2.^70.R«0. 

Brennan. Joserih B 2 882 570 

Brennan. Joseph B. 2.003 7.59" 

Brennan. Joseph B. 2.912.731 

Brennan, Joset>h B and H K. 2 873 401 

Brennan. Joseph B. and H. E. 2.878.537. 
Brennan. James .A and C. C. Price, to Soconv Mobil Oil Co . 
inc. .Anti knock gnsoline containing hvdrorenated quino- 
lines and Indoles. 2.881.061, 4 -7-59. n. 44_fi3 M"i»»- 

"■"m "»k"u ^^P^ R . dew'atMHl : H. E. Brennan. executrlT. 

2 868?^02 l-l\T-!59': Cl 20^'"28.'*^'^* ^'" ''° ' """'^^ """'P* 



Seellc. to 
catalysts. 



114 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 195;j 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



\ 

115 



Breaaan, Joseph B., deceased ; H. E. Brennaa, executrix. 
MetUod ul pruduLing strip iualerial. :;,s7u,o6y, 1-J7— Oy, 

CI. y^ li. 

BrHnnan, Joseph B. Metal-coated 
parutus lur produciug same. 



a: 



batt and method and 
j.sT^.jiy, :i-ii>-jy. 



ap- 

Cl. 



E. Brennan, executrix of 
casting metallic articles. 



E. Brennan, executrix. 

J,87s,ja7. ;i-::4-5y. ci. 



Brennan, Joseph B.. deceased; H. 

said Urenuau. Apparatus tor 

J,ST;i.4i>l, J-lT-oU, CI. .12 — 57.2. 
Brennan, Joseph !>., deceased; H. 

Method and apparatus for coating. 

Jli— o7.2. 
Brtunan, Joseph B., deceased; H. E. Brennan, executrix. 

Couuuuoua vacuum casting. 2,s82,o70, 4-21-09, CI. 22 — 

200. 
Brennan, Joseph B., deceased ; H. E. Brennan, executrix of 

the istate ol said J. B. Brennan. Casting of refractory 

metals. 2,y(J3,709, 9-15-59, CI. 22—73. 
Brennan, Joneph B. Method of producing strip materials. 

-',1>U3,78:, 9-15-59, CI. 29—419. 
Brennan, Joseph B. Continuous casting and rehning of 

material. 2.yl2,321, 11-10-59, CI. 75 — 03. 
Brennan, Joseph B., deceased (H. E. Brennan, executrix of 

the estate uf said J. B. Brennan;. Method for casting 

group iV metals. 2,912,731. 11-17-59. CI. 22 — 212. 

condensers. ;J,yi 7,6*3, 



Method of 
2,sy2.74G. 

Synthetic 
of 



IMston riiu 
Vaive ■tern 
I'iston ring 



Industry 
magnetic 

Industry 
,910,- 



,905,981. 9-29-59. G. 



2.915.70«. 
foot valve 



and guard. 



Breuuua, Jo>epa B. h.iectrolytic 

IJ l.>-59. CI. 317— 230. 
Brennan, Joseph H.. to Union Carbide Corp. 

making submerged melt welding composition. 

t3-30-oy, CI. US— 26. 
Brenuau, Joseph H.. to Union Carbide Corp. 

rliroiiiium ore a>;Klomerate for u»e in the production 

ferrocliroiulum alloys. 2,915,378. 12-1-59. C\. 75 — 5. 
Breiinau, .Martin J., to J. S. Costello k Son Brush Co. Brusb. 

2,878.501, 3-24-59, CI. 15 — 164. 
Breuueck, \n illiam A., to U estinghouse Electric Corp. Valve 

for sealex. 2,877,811, 3-17-59, CI. 141 — 65. 
Ureniieke, -Vrthur M., to Perfect Cirile Corp. 

a>sembly. 2,S71,071, 1-27-59, CI. 309 — 30. 
Brenueke, Arthur M., to Perfect Circle Corp. 

seal. 2,878,7yy. 3-24-59, CI. 123 — 188. 
Brenueke, -Vrthur .M.. to i'erfect Circle Corp. 

a^s. iiiM. , J.>;»3.7'j7. 7-7-59, CI. 309^44. 
Brennemann, Andrew E. : See — 

Logue, Joseph C, and Brennemann. 2.884,557. 
Brenueii, KunalJ t\. an<l J. A. Bucci, to Welding 

Heseiiich * Patent Corp. Transformer with 

shunt control 2,907,945, 10-6-59. CI. 323—60. 
Breuneu, Uouald I-'., and J. A. Buccl, to Welding 

Research and Patent Corp. Welding transformer.^. 

660. 10-27-69, CI. 336 — 120. 
I'.reniien, Konald K., and J. A. Bucci, to Welding Industry 

Uesearch k Patent Corp. .\nnular core support tor toroidal 

winding machines. 2.914,260, 11-24-59. CI. 242 — 4. 
Brenuen, Ronald h' , and J A. Buccl. .\pparatu8 for feeding 

welding electrodes. 2.917.61M, 12-15-59, CI. 219 — 127 
Brenner, \l. Awning window locking mechanism. 2,893,645, 

8-11-59, CI. 2»>— 4J. 
Brenuer. Al. Awning window. 

20 — 42. 
Brenner, Johannes : See — 

Zwlcker. LudwlK. and Brenner. 
Brenner. Joseph A. Combined 

2,913,995, 11-24-59. Cl. 103 — 229. 
Brenner, Karl, and t.. (.abriel. to Trumpf k Co. .Vdjustable 

mounting for slitting tool structures. 2.896,712, 7-28-59, 

Cl, 164 58. 
Brenner, Mortimer W.. to Brewing Industries Research In- 
stitute. .Vrt of stabilizing malt beverage. 2.878,125. 3-17- 

.".'.». Cl. 99^8. 
Brenner, Mortimer W., and J. L. Owades. to Schwarz Labora- 
tories, Inc. Stable dispersions of colloidal sulfur, processes 

of preparing same, and sulfur solutions adapted for use in 

preparing such dispersions. 2,884,352, 4-2S^-59. Cl. 

117—20. 
Brenner, Theodore J. : See — 

Horrorks. Raymond G., Miller, and Brenner. 2,912.482. 
Brenner, Walter G. : See — 

Claas, .Vugust, Brenner, Roderfeld, and R. Claas. 

J , S S S . () V >< . 

Brepson, Roland, to Soclete Chlmlotex. .\ppanitus for the 
continuous treatment of artificial filaments. 2,894.386, 
7 14 59. Cl. 68—205. 

Brereton, F'rederick R.. to North American .\vl.Tflon. tnc 
P:ie('riial connector 2.892,17.'?. 6-23-59. Cl. :i39 94. 

Bresani, Joseph A. Silencing attachment for seamless knit- 
ting machine. 2,906.110, 9-29-59. Cl. 66 — 48. 

Brescka. Rudolph S , R. L. -Moore, and H. W. Srhaufelberger. 
to Western Electric Co.. Inc. -Apparatus for attaching 
leads to crystals. 2,894.112. 7-7-59. Cl. 219^85. 

Hnsee, Dick P., to Phillips Petroleum Co. -Method and ap- 
paratus for production of aqua ammonia. 2,890.93<. 
tV-16-59. CT. 23—193. 

Breslaw, Herbert E. Changeable letter sign- 2.891,337, 
6-2.3-59. Cl. 40 — 125. 

Breslaw, Joseph. Food spread utensil. 
Cl. l.-S-lOo 

Breslow, Donald M. : See — 

Schesvold. Orland S., and Breslow. 

Bressler. Wilbur L.. and .\. H. Gurglolo, 
Co Process of producing polyolefln 



Brest, Alexander : See — 

Cobb. Charles E. 2,909,440. 

Brest, Carl J. Method and apparatus for packing in a pre 
stretched wrap of sutwe^uently shrinkabie material. 
2.yi4.sy3, 12-1-59. CL 53 — 30. 

Bretford Mig.. Inc. . See — 

i'etrick, Edward J. 2,912,202. 

Breton, I'aul. to Societe Anonyme de la Papeterie de 
Chateauneuf-La-Foret. Supporting pullet as associated with 
a cardboard box. 2,902. lyy, 9-1-59. Cl. 229—14. 

Bretscn, -Michael A., and R. P. Nostraut. to cuampioo Spark 
I'lug Co. sparkplug. 2,.Hyi,l{>7, tt-lo-oy. el. 313 — 13o. 

Bretscoer, Otto, to Geaellschaft der Ludw. \on UoU'scben 
Eisenwerke A. o. Slideway grinding machine. 2,*69,2d3. 
i-:;o-5y. ci. 5i— 3. 

Bretscher. Otto, to Oesellschaft der Ludw. von KoU'schen 
ir^iseuwerke AG. Oriuuiiig macliiue. ■',!>73,.>o0, 2-17-5y, 
Cl. 51 — 105. 

Brett. Herbert, to United States of America, Army. Cathode 
2.{>6y.u31. 1-13-59, Cl. 315 — 39.51. 

Bretthauer, Uermauu : bee — 

Heide*.ke, ReinhoM, Bretthauer. and Midge. 2,869.3y6. 
Heidecke, Reinhold. Bretthauer, and MAdge. 2.912,912. 

Bretthauer. iiermann, and 11. F. Albrecht, to Frauke A 
Heidecke l-'abrik Photographiscber Praxisions-.Xpparate 
Shutte