(navigation image)
Home American Libraries | Canadian Libraries | Universal Library | Community Texts | Project Gutenberg | Children's Library | Biodiversity Heritage Library | Additional Collections
Search: Advanced Search
Anonymous User (login or join us)
Upload
See other formats

Full text of "Index of patents issued from the United States Patent Office"

/) 



INDEX OF PATENTS 



( 



ISSUED FROM 



THE UNITED STATES 
PATENT OFFICE 



\ 



1962 



. ■> 




UNITED STATES 
COVER \ME\T PRINTING OFFICE 
WASHINGTON : 1<»63 



Pof mI« by iW SupcrintnidMI of DocumrnU. U^. Govrrnnimt Printing Office. Wtifhington 25. D.C. - Price $6.75 (Buckram) 



\ 



/■ V 



CONTENTS 






List of Patentees (includes Reissues) , 3 

Erratum (Previous edition) _ 3 

List of Design Patentees > 1171 

List of Plant Patentees. _ 1211 

Classification of Patents 1213 

Classification of Designs - — 1293 

List of Patent, Design, Plant Patent, and Reissue Numbers Appearing 

in the Official Gazette for 1962 ,..- 1297 

List of Disclaimers and Dedications 1299 

Decisions Published in the Official Gazette in 1 962 1301 



1962 
PATENTS ISSUED 

Patents _._ 55,698— No. 3,015,103 to No. 3,070,800' inclusive.' 

Reissues __. 202— No. 25,107 to No. 25,308 inclusive. 

Designs 2,300 — No. 192,004 to No. 194,303 inclusive. 

Plant Patents 90— No. 2,117 to No. 2,207 inclusive. 



■ Includes 7 Patents wltbdrswn. 



19 6 2 
LIST OF PATENTEES 



This list includes reissue patentees 



Amagml la MoordAooe with the tint siKniOcaot 
I' ErraCnm 



"1 



or word or the name (In acoordanoe with city and telephone directory practice) . 



PrcTloa* Edition 



In the "Index of 
'Llit of Pttente*t," 



PatenU," 
page 86, 



Tol. lOfll, nnder the heading 
•econd column, between Unea 
70 and 71. und«»r the headli^fc "Bluaell Inc. : 8e« — *•, the fol- 
lowing entry was omitted, and ahoold be Inserted as p&rt of 
said Index : 



3.016.749. 
8,064.482. 

3.061,159. 



3.064 166. 
and Lovern. 



Williams. Donald E 2,979,450. 



ABA Cellophane Products Corp. 

Alvarei, Felix. 3,045,891. 
AJBC Chemical Corp. Bre — 

Simpson, Theodore S . Jr. 3,04S,387. 
▲-B-C Pacltaglng Machine Corp. : £e« — 



and Dice. 3.063.200. 
beschrankter Uaf tung. Anna 

8.069,984. 
3.080,120. 



.Seal. JaiiifH L. aDd M. F 
ABG-Werke G«Mllscha/t mlt 

Kainni^rlln. Ilelnrlch L. 
▲ AC EaKineerlng Co. : See — 
Atherhoit, O^orge L., Sr 
ACF Industries, Inc. : See — 

Anderson. Clifford E. 3.029.060. 
Anderson, CIlff(^rd E. 8,068.901. 

AndtTM.u. t iinord E.. Gulick and Nagel. 3,067,977 
Andorson. Clifford E.. and Natbo. 8.064.940. 

S. 028. 800. 
3{»4r) .'>05. 
3.068.589. 
a.Mj«,»);-i3. 

3.052.453 

and Sxwargulskl. 8,069,898. 
3,024,370. 
3.031.775. 

and Atchison. S. 031.142. 
Fltipatrlck, and Lyon. 3,024,408. 
a,045.89C. 



ACH Fiber Service. Inc. 

Wollner, Herbert J, 

Wollner. Herbert J. 
A.C.T., Inc. : See — 

Jacobsen, Paul W. 
ABI Blrlec Ltd.: fiee— 

Roblette. Alfred O. E 

Slocombe. C/prlan M.. ajid Lovern. 3,026,444. 
A.B.I.Hotpolnt Ltd. : See — 

Todhunter. Ronald W.. and Urquhart. 8,029.771. 
A.E.I. -John Thompson Nuclear Energy Co. Ltd. : 8ce — 

Camac. George. 3.066^969. 

Coates, Graham and Bryant. 3.057.793. 

Flfleld, Charles H. Q., Smith, and Robinson. 3,021,274. 

Lakln. Ravmond W.. and Griffiths. 3.027,039. 
- Sutherland, Donald M., and Tlper. 3,035,994. 
A.E.I. Lamp and Lighting Co. Ltd. : See — 

Beeson. Eric J. G., and Nichols. 3,035.207. 
A.J. Industries, Inc. : See — 

Cain, Clifford O. 3,068,948. 
AMP Inc : See — 

Albright. Robert L. 3,046,636. 

Allen, John W„ Lerch. and Zlegler. 3.048,660. 

Benfer, David V.. and Gardner. 3,032,959. 



Armstrong, 
Boehlow R. 
Bon wit, 
Hruwne, 
Carlson, 
Carlson, 



James F. 

iKTt \V. 

Stuart B. 

trannn P. 

Harold A. 

Harold A. 
Cohen, Charles L. 
Cohen. Charles L. 
Cohen. Chsrlen L.. 
Cohen. Charles L., 
Compton. Donald K , and Prattkl. 
Corbln. Alfred. 3,032.270. 
I>tibner, H-irvt-v A. 3.041,460. 
Kckert. L<>ul« t . Jr. 3.02.%. 033. 
Eliwnb.T|r, Robert M. 3.01>3,.'M«. ♦' * 

EluenlM-rK. Robert M. 3,023.517. a 

Klnenb^rK, Rol.ert M 8.026,6.32. J . 

Fllangprl, Anthony E.. and Clar. 8,080,882: 
Framk. Glenn H. .^ 018.^67. 
FYanck, Glenn H. 3.WV7.083. 
Gallo. JulluM R., and Udntad. .^,061,2Sa. 
Gehner, Maurice A. 3,025.039, 
Gordon. Dwlrht M. 3.025.040. 
Gulick. Ronald A. 3.03H,494. 
Gultck, Ronald A. 3,0.^1.434. 
Hawkins. Donald K. 3.020. )'.50. 
Hawkins. Donald K 3,04n.945. 
Jameson, William P , and Elseoberg. 3.066.424. 
Johnson. KIdon A. 3.0.-?«.524 ^- 
Johnson, Eldon A. 3,0.19,748. 
Johnson, Kldon A . and White. 3.021. 792 
Johnson, John A , and Kenoedy. 3.047.163. 
Keevll. Sidney O., Jr Xr>«2.160. 
McKlnney. I. W. 3 0,'S7.ft95. 
Natho, Paul J. 3.028 878. 
Natho, Paul J. 3.0<!7 978. 
Natho, Paul J., and Quast. 8.064,687. 
Nlemeyer, Edward H 3,051 847. 
Ott. William F, Kreln, and Carlson. 3,048,872. • 
PiH-k. Donald S.. and Mc<;inty. 3.026.629, 
Queen. Jamea L. 3.049.704. 
RappJean Eurene L .8.031,172. 
Read. Leland B. 3.030.085. 
Read. l^Xnna B. 3.0«^2.448. 
Eeynolds. David J. S.Ofli.133. 
Ruth. Harvey L. 8.058.728. 
Schlerhorst, Albert K. 3,020,681. 
Sieirel. William J and Whlfp. 3,030,888. 
Sullivan. Herbert W. 8^5,464. 
Whitby, Oyde M.. and Fonuine. 3.026.681. 
White. Hosea D, Jr. Cohen, and McOlntr. 8,026 880 
White, John J., and Clar. 3,030,696. 



Benfer, David V., 
Broake, William P. 
Broske, WUUam F. 
Broske, WUUam F. 
Buiting, Francis P. 
Carbaueh, Robert A 
Cobaut?h, Rol)ert F. 
Cobaugh. Robert F 
Crandel, Leonard F 
Crane. Hewitt D. 
Crowley. Daniel J. 
Curtis, Charles R 
D«'mler, H»iiiry W. 
Evans, Wlinam R. 
Hammell, Kemper M 
Hanimell, Kemper M 
Hensehen. Homer E. 
Hoffman, Norman E. 
Kerstetter, Harold 

3,030,694. 
Kllnsrler. Martin L. 
Kllngler. Martin L. 
KlinKler. Martin L. 
KllDgler. Martin L. 
Leonard, George H, 



and Gardner 
3.029.705. 
3.044.333, 
3.044,334. 
3,054979. 
, and Wolverton. 
3,052.750. 
and Wabl. 

3.062,944 
3,056,116. 
Folkenroth. 
8,034,089. 
3.0,S6,;U)8. 
3,070,144. 
3,066,275. 
, and Rueger. 
3.0.'>8,091. 
3,067 489. 
A., Hardeman, 



3,009,404. 



3,056,942. 
3.018,816. 

and Packard. 8,018.670. 



3.068,876. 



and Folkenroth, 



3,0.30.838. 
3,053,112. 
3,070,143. 
and Over. 
3,065,441. 



8.037,646. 



Maurer, John>^ 3, 06."), 44; . 

O'Keefe, Michael P., and Wahl. 3,015,683. 

Oliver, Morris A. 3,033.019, 

Overman. William R.. and Stine. 3.029,670. 

SchwHlm, Glendon H.. and L'llman. 8.019,679. 

Sohwalm, Gendon H.. rilman, and Wagner. 3.062.390. 

Stoltz, Herbert C. 3,030,927. 

Stolfz. Herbert C. 3.031.001. 

Stuart Prince, Richard O. 3,039.337. 

Swengel, Robert C. 3.038,958. 

Ullman. Robert, Fortna, Middleton, Schwalm, and Tritt. 
3.023.415. 

CUman, Robert. Fortna. Middleton. Schwalm, and Trltt. 
3.068 826. 

Walsh Gregory F., Sellhan, and D. K. Walsh. 3,020.686 

Wise, Joseph A. 3,056,445. 
A.P.V. Co. Ltd., The : See — 

Shore, David T. 3,057,726. 
A.R.I.C. Lid. : See— 

Birch. George C. R. 3,028,463. 
AR Inc. : See — 

Vlllchur, Edgar M. 3,033,945. 

A.R.L M.G.S.-Movlesbox General System, Sodeta : 8e» — 

Bavaro, Vlncenia. 3,041,925. j 

A R & T Electronics, Inc. : See — 

Mountjov, Garrard, and R^. 3,021,383. 

Reld. John D. 3.054,858. 
A and T Development Corp. : See — 

Avrll, Arthur 0. 8,064.392. 
"A.V.R." Achat. Ventes, Representations, Soclete Anonyme: 
See — 

Somville. Charles A. 3.018 861. 

SomvlUe. Charles A. 8,031,049. 

Vllbajo, Jean. 8,056,352. 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1962 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



Fluid tbrot- 



ti AWEPA : See— 

f; I Weber, Alexander. 3,064,304. 

•' Angaard, fclnar A., to North American Philips Co., Inc. 

j Symmetrical current circuit fed by direct current. 3,042,- 

; 816. T-3-fi2. tl. 307—89. 

I AaKaard. Frldtjof : See — , 

Spltzer, Peon P.. Jr.. and Aasaard. 3.049,533. 
; Aagraanl, Fridtjof, to Amerinin Cyanamid Co. Flu 
tling valve. 3-.018.793, 1-30-62. CI. 137 .VJ."). 
Aaeard, Roger L.. to United States of America, Navy. 

Infrared radiometer. 3,035,441, 5-22-62, CI. 73 — 170. 
Aalbers, Johan O. : See — 

1^ -lone. IIuRO M., Aalbers, and Brenkman. 3 054,820. 
De Jong, Hugo M.. Brenkman. and Aalbers. 3.038.862. 
Aalund. Thomas K.. and II Sullivan, to The Siegler Corp. 
Intellipeiioe storing device for recording e<iuipuNinl. 3,019,- 
301. 1-30-62, CI. 179 — 100.2. 
Aandewiel. Cornells J. Micro switch. 3,037.099, 5-29-62, 
CI. 200 — 67. 
; Apron. Charles, and L.- Rockstrom, to Cameron Machine Co. 
r Web roll pick-up and supporting apparatus. 3,057,571, 
:10-9-6J, CI. 242— .'iSH. 
Aaron, Moe I., to American Stencil Mfg. Co. Double-end 
.1 ball-point pen. 3.025,834, 3-20-62, CI. 120 — 42.1. 
I Aaron. Nathan : See — - 
': Lob<M. Martin A 3.041,734. 

M Akrons. Melvin W., J. W. Dzimlanskl, and J. M. Bentlej, to 
Westlnghouse Klectrlc Corp. Semiconductor device. 3,018,- 
423, 1-23-62. CI. 317 — 234. 
Akrons, Ralph, and J. Bugosh. to E. I. du Pont de Nemours 
and Co. Antistatic composition, 3,033,699, 5-8-62, CI. 
106—286. 
Aaronson, Silman 11. Apparatus for cooking edible meats. 

*;3.05.^>.288. 9-25-62. CI. 99 127. 

A|irt.«<. Wlllem H.. and H. C. Goldle, to AfHcan Explosives 
and Chemical Industries Ltd., Method and a()paratU8 for 
the continuous measurenient and recording of the concen- 
tration of one component of liquid phase solutions. 3,030,- 
802. 4-24-62. CI. 7.^ — S.^i. 
A^rvold, Relnhardt O.. E. H. Isaksson, and A. G. Wadman. 
to Gotaverken, Aktiebolaget. Apparatus for articulating 
hingedly connected parts. 3,056,586. 10-2-02, CI. 121 — 
119. 
Aas, Helce : See— 
f [ Opjie^'jiartl. .A.ssur O.. Hauee. and Aas. .^.050,362. 
I Apadle, Jacques. Tape control means. 3,069,570, 12-18-62, 
I CI. 307—115. 
Abadjipflf. Ivan V., to Inland Oifford Co. Drill sharpener and 

point thinner. 3.022.609. 2-27-62. CI. 51—55. 
.AbadJiefT. Ivan V. .\utotnaticHlIy closing window ventilators. 
! '3,027,824. 4-3-62. CI. 98 — 95. 

Ulwdjieff. Ivan V. Bandage. 3.042,036, 7-3 62. CI. 128 
; !l5ff. 
, jAbaJian, Aram C. Water walking skis. 3,034,157, 5-1.V-62, 
I CI. 9 — 310. 
iAbarotin. Eugene V., and H. Colljn, to United States Steel 
j [Corp. Apparatus for use in lining yessels. 3,033,389, 
! '15-8-62. CI. 214 — 1. 
'Abate. John E. : See — 

McNallv. James A., and Abate. 3,034,059. 
Abb, Robert G. : See — 

Roberts, Charles S.. Jr., and Abb. 3.064,614. 
I] Abberly. .Viiholas R. Built-up hollow field-weldable structural 
1 steel length. 3.040.84rt. 6-2«^e2, CI 189 — 24. 
4i Abberlv. Nfcholas R. Field weldable built-up hollow structural 
IT i^teel lenpth. 3.040.849, 6-26-62, C\. 18^—37. 
|; Abbev Etna Machine Co. : S'-e — 
|i tl 'nkin. Ritlnh T.. 3 018.678 

Nitklewlcz. Stanley L. S.O.'SO.lOl. 
Abbott. Andrew D.. and R. O. Bolt, to California Research 

[Corp. Silicon esters. 3.029.269, 4-10-62. CI. 26(^ 148.8. 

Apb'>tt Cohurn Foundation : See — 

J Be<kmaii, George H., and Robert. 3,034,199. 
Abbott. Earl : See— 

Llcklltrr. Robert P.. and Abbott. 3,015.375. 
Abbott. Elbert V.. and F. E. Carroll. Jr., to The Park-Ur-Self- 
System. Ticket dispensing machine. 3,034.123, 5-8-62, 
CI. .346—24. 

lAjbolt. Gail C. to Grip Nut Co. Lock nut with displaced 
I rthre.-»d portion. 3.029.856. 4-17-62. CI. 151 — 21. 
i Ablwtt, George F., Jr., and F. D. Padden. to Bell Telephone 
j Laboratories. Inc. Transistor multivibrator circuit with 
I' variable imp<»dance operation stabilizing means. 3,0.">1,850, 
' 8-2S-n2. CI. 307—88.5. 

Abbott, Harold W., to General Electric Co. Core signal trans- 
llatlng devices. 3.024,447. 3-6-62, CI. 340—174. 
Smart, William D. 3,021.334. 

Abbott. Harold W., and V. P Mathls. to General Electric Co 
Time summing device for division, multiplication, root tak- 
ing and interpolation. 3.043,516, 7-10-62, CI. 235 — 195. 

Abbott. Henry II.. to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. 
[Subscriber line circuit with local ringing. 3,059,088, 
10-16-62. CI. 179 — 18. 

Abbott, Henry H.. C. R. Martin, and J. G. Walsh, to Bell 
Telephone I^aboratories, Inc. Private branch exchange tele- 
phone system. "Trf>37.0Sfi, ,'>-29-62. CI. 179- " 



Abt>ott Laboratories : Bee 



Abbott. Henry H., C. R. Martin, O. C. Olsen, R. A. Prevlte, 
tand H. J. and J. G. Walsh, to Bell Telephone Laboratories. 
line. Private branch exchange telephone system. 3,037,- 
087, 5-29-62, CI. 179 — 42. 

Al^bott, James : See — 

Alexander, Raymond, Schupan, and Abbott. 3,029.675. 



Abood. Leo G., and Brady. 3,063,736 
3,039,931. 



B»'ck. Stanley 1 

Bergman, Donald E., Denison. and Frledland. 3,021,261. 

Bujan, Albert F. 3,064.648. 

Close. Warren J. 3.()52.t>95. 

Deltose. Anthony F. 3.057.878. 

De Rose. .Vnthonv F. 3,0«12.811. 

Dickin.son, Henry" M. N. a.(»39.928. 

and Sherman. 3,055,910. 
3,033.652. 

B., and Alter. 3,030,269. 

3.U37.M4.'). 

3,066 167. 

Jr.. Hobtnson 



I>icksun, Donald K., 
Uleason, Ge*)ffrey I 
Hasbrouck. Richard 
Horrom. Uru«-e W. 
Horroni, Bruce W. 
llllch, George' .M., 

3.037.0 J tV 
Johnson, W^esley N. 
Kimura, Eugene T. 
Kueter, Kenneth K. 
Kurath. Paul and 
Lynch, Matthew J 



Smart, and Garven. 



3.066.843. 
3,035.976. • 

;!.ouo,i»j>«. 

Cole. 3,045.012. 
3.032.417. 



and l>lcksoii. 



3,058,988. 



208. 4 24- 



Muzen. .Milton M., and Evans. 3,058,884. 
<»st<rbri: .\rnoid i: .l.o.'o :;01. 
Otto, Gilbert P. 3,069,316. 
Schock, Kichard L. 3,026.322. 
Svliock, Ku'hard L'., Jr., Hasbrouck, 

3 020,2H3. 
Scbults. Charles O. 3.030.272. 
Sherman. William R. 3.0-*4.233. 
. Sherman, William K 3,047.5}>7. 
stanlsh, Edward S. 3,061,445. 
Stanko. George L 3,0.{9.929. 
Suyeoka, George M. 3,065.308. 
Viiu Kscti, Anne M., and Sherman 
Weston. Arthur W. 3.05"J,t>t>5. 
Zagnoli. Roland C. 3.030.273. 
X.augg. Harold K . and Dt> .Net. 3,043,845. 
Abt>ott-I>ane Industries Inc. : See — 

Hart, Robert K. 3,064,800. 
Abbott. I'uul D. Lniversal tractor bitch. 3.031 

62. CI. 280 — 460. 
Abbott, Raymond IV, and R. H. Olson, to Owens-Illinois Glass 
Co. Apparatus for molding glass. 3,024,571, 3-13-ti2, CI. 
49—37. 
Abbott. Roy W.. to General Electric Co. Heat exchange 

tubing. .3.022.049, 2-20-62, CI. 257—262.13 
AbtK>tt. Thomas I., and E. C. Yackel, to Eastman Kodak Co. 
Photographic proceMes utilizing pbotolytle halogen. 8,033,- 
(>77, 5-8-62, CI. 9<^--29. 
.Vbbott, Tilden U. Tai>e constructions for use In laying out 

croquet courts. 3.039.197, •>-19 62. CI. 33— 9S. 
Abbott, Tom L.. ParaiUn removing valve assembly for tubing. 

3.016.094. 1-9 <:2. ("1. lt>6— 169. 
Abbott, William B. : See— 

Klepper, Herbert, and Abbott. 8,068,008. 
Abbott. William It., t» Mergenihaler Linotype Co. Hydraulic 
quadding and centering mechanism for typographical cast- 
ing machines. 3.028.948. 4-10-62. CI. 199—50 
Abbott, \N illiam B.. to Merganthaler Linotype Co. Assem 
bling iiui-hanlsm for linecasting 
6-2»^-62. CI 199-27. 
Abbott. William B., to Mergenthaler 
elevator mechanism for linecasting 
y IS «52. r\. 199 -37. 
Abbott, William B.. and H. Klepper. 
type Co. Typographical composing 
12-18-62, CI. 19^—56. 
Abbott. William F.. to Carl>un Wool Corp. Method for 

bonlalng fibers. 3,0."i3,775. 9-11-62, CI. 252 — 421. 
.\bbott. William K. : See — 

S<-helleng. Robert D., and Abbott. 3,055.755. 
Abb<itt, William P., and K. A. Walts, to W. J. Volt Rubber 

Corp. Water ski. 3,056.148, 10-2-62, CI. 9—310. 
Abbott, Wilton R.. to North American Aviation, Inc. Control 
of traversing right angle attaehraent for radial draw 
former. 3.062.26«. ll-« «'J. CI. 15.J— 40. 

Abbuhl, Fritz. Muffler for Internal combustion engines. 
3,035,658, 5-22-62. CI. 181—56. 

Abdelmaseh. Peter M. Live bait casting device. 3,063.187. 
ll-13-«2, CI. 43 — 41.2. 

Abe. Mutazo : See — 

I.xono. Masao, and Abe. 3,056,731. 
Abe. Seiichl : See— 

Morita, Slgt^ru, and Abe. 3,057.672. 
Abe_, Shigeo. A. Furuya, T. Saito, and K. 
Kyowa Hakko Kogyo Co., Ltd. Method 
L-mallc acid by fermentation. 3.063,910, 
195—36. 

Abe, Tetsuya : See — 

Hlratsuka. Matsumura. Matsuda, Taka^i 
Oono, Abe, and Ozawa. 3.038,786. 

Abegg k Reinhold Co. : See— 

Spirl, Willy H. 3,035.424. 

Abel. Barry D. Reel for wire. 3,008,688. 10-16-62. CL 
242—115. 

Abel, Derek E : Bee— 

Waine. Peter, and Abel. 3,035.634. 

.\bel, I>onald J. Motion converters. 3,060,295. 10-23-62, 
CI. 20O— 153. 

Abel, Edmund, Jr., and E. J*. Standrlng. 
3.040.640, 6-26-62, CI. 95^—11. 



machines. 3,040.876, 

Linotype Co. Second 

machines 3,054,500. 

to kfergenthaler Llno- 
macblnes. 3,069,000, 



cai^ 



Takayama. to 
of producing 
11-13-62, CI. 



Kasawara. 



Photographic device. 



Green leaf, 
10-16-62, 



Abel, Edmund W., to The Lau Blower Co. Wall type electric 
heater assembly. 3.023,297. 2-27-62, CI. 219 — 34 

Abel. Finn R., to Allied Tractor Equipment Co. Moldboard 
assembly. 3,016,637, 1-16-62, CI. 37—170. 

Abel. Heinz: See— \ 

Casty Richard, and Abel. 3.049,392. \ 

Abel, Heinz, to Ciba Ltd. Process for dyeing wool with 
meUl complex dyestuffs. 3.062,609, 11-6-62, CI. 8 — 43. 

Abel. .Martin L., to Fluldwick Co.. Inc. Electric control 
device. 3.022..W8. 2-20 62, CI. 200 — 87 

Abel, Martin L., to Tann Corp. Bearing. 3,034,838, 5-15-62, 
CI 308 — 72. 

At>el, Martin L., to Permawlck Co., Inc. Injection machines 
for wioking material 3,053,421, 9-11-62, CI 222—250. 

Abel, Martin L., to The Tann Corp. Bearing. 3,063,588, 
9-11-62, CI. 308—121. » . . . 

Abel .Martin L.. and 1. Tann. to Tann Corp. Journal box 
lubricant jmil. 3.030.870. 5 -2!>-<'.2. Cl 3*18 — 88. 

Abel, Walter, to Measure-Meters Co. Ltd.' Counting mech- 
anism. 3.017 085, 1-16-62. Cl. 235 — 117. 

Abel. William J., to Anaconda Aluminum Co. Container 
closing apparatus. 3.048.954. 8-14-62. Cl. 53 — 329. 

Abeles. Gerta P. Decorator doorknob. 3,024,055, 3-13-62, 
n. 40-331 V 

Abell. I>onald B. : See- 
Hawkins, David M., and Abell.^ 8,036,254. 

Abell (Jeiirge E. B. : See — 

CrowflHd, John F.. Allen, Brlmelow. and Price. 3,051,- 
841 

Abella. Carlos A,, and W. S. Hill. Capsule for the itudv of 
the digestive tract and method of using the same. 3,057,- 
344.1 l(i-U-62, Cl 128- 2. 

Ab<>l8ub. Arthur, and T. N. McKav, to Sargent & 
Inc. \ Combination lock mechanism. 3,058.334, 
Cl. 7b -81. 

AtMTboai. Irving: Bee— 

M(|hler, William F., and Aberbom. 3.032,951. 

At>erg. Martin B. Api>aratUB for making tubes of bonded 
flexible strips. 3.033,736, 5-8-62. C\. 154 — 1.8. 

Aberle. R..b«^rt C. to General Electric Co. Lint filter for 
clothes laundering machine. 3,022,654, 2-27-62, Cl. 
68—18. 

Aberle. Robert C , to General Electric Co. Washing machine 
drive system. 3.046,772, 7-31-62. Cl 68 — 12. 

Ablchandanl, Krlshin p., E H. Krug. T. E. Halnswortb, and 
M W. Story, to I..ear Inc. Aircraft acceleration llmiter. 
3.0»;2.4S7, 11-4} 62. Cl 244 — 77 

Abltd, Robert N.. to United Aircraft Corp. Rocket thrust con- 
trol, .'l. 046. 734, 7-31-62, Cl. 60 — 35.6! 

Ablld, Robert N., C. O. Broders. H. S. Crlm. and J. O. Gallant, 
to I'nlted Aircraft Corp. Purge svstem for rocket propel- 
Isnt system. 3.050.936. 8-28-62, Cl. 60 — 35.6. 

-Vbildgaard. William H., to Plastomeric Products Corp. 
Surgeon's gown and glove assembly and method of steriliz- 
ing same. 3.045.815. 7-24-62, Cl. 206 — 63.2. 

Abilities. Inc : See — 

Krohnth. Hans. 3.039.312. !. 

Abitl Power & Paixr Co . Ltd. : Sre — 
Lang William (J, 3,022.207. 

Abltibi Power A Paper Co., Ltd : See— 
Hossain Shaft V 3.027 22fl. 

Abiuso. I^onard F. Method for avoiding paner stretching In 
offset printing 3.025.792. 3-20-62, Cl. 101 — 217. 

•Kble Research Lab : Sre — 

Tareiv ll.irnoch. Zoltan. 3,000,791. 

Ablondl, Frank B : See — 

Hagan. James J . Ablondl, and Clarke. 3.066.079 

Abollns. .Andrew, to Strick Trailers, a IMvlston of Fruehauf 
Trailer Co. Retractable landing pear. 3.024.042. 3-6-62, 
Cl. 2««0 — l.^O.'S. 

Abollns. Andrew, and R. A. Hitch, to Strhk Trailers, a divi- 
sion of Fruehauf Trailer Co. Horizontal container cou- 
plers. 3,052,941. 9-ll-«2. Cl. 24—221. 

Abollns. Helmuts : See — 

I>ang. Tadeuss, and Abollns. 3.053,113. 

Alxilins. Visvaldis. to General Electric Co. Method of Insu- 
lating an electrical coil. 3,037,885, 6-5-62, O. 117—232. 

Aboni, Johan V. Thermally actuated motor. 
.'»-8 62. Cl. r.o 24. 

Abood, I.,eo G. PIperldlne : psycbo-chemotherapeutic. 
077. 6 22-62, Cl. 167—65. 

Abood, I>H> G. Treatment of mental disturbances by chemo- 
therapeutlc means. 3,0.')1,620. 8-28-62, Cl. 167 — 65. 

Abood. I,eo G., and L. E. Brady ; said Brady assor. to .\hbott 
I.jiboratorles. Treatment of mental disturbances bv chemo- 
therapeutlc means. 3.013,736, 9-11-62, Cl. 167 — 65. 

Abos Ralph L.. to Polycarblde Corp. Tliree dimensional par- 
ticle size classifier. 3.047.145, 7-31-62. Cl. 209—12. 

Abragam, Anatule. J. Combrlsson. and I. Solomon, to Com- 
missariat a I'Knergle Atomlque. Method and device for 
th-^ measurement of magnetic fields bv magnetic resonance. 
3.049,661. 8-14-«2. Ci. .^24— .5. 

.\brag:im. Anatole. J. Combrlsson. and I. Solomon, to Com- 
missariat a I'Energle Atomlque. Ntethod and device for 
the measurement o{ magnetic fields by magnetic resonance. 
3.049(562.8-14-62.0.324 — .5. \ 

Abraham, .\llen D. : Bee — ^ 

Poole, Henry Q., and Abraham. 3,053,919. 

Abraham Edward P.. G. G. F. .Newton, and C W. Hale, to 
.National Research Development Corp. Transformation of 
cephalosporin C. 3,049,541. 8-14-«2. Cl. 260-243. 



3,032,966, 
3,036,- 



Chemical 
Cl. 260— 

to Mon- 

aromatic 

161. 



Abraham, Frank J., to Boeing Airplane Co. Gas turbine en- 
gine fuel supply controls. 3.043,367, 7-10-62, Cl. 158 — 36.4. 

Abraham, James G., to Armco Steel Corp. Water level con- 
trol device. 3.056,422, 10-2-62. Cl. 137 — 398. 

Abraham, Richard P., to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. 
Limlter employing operational amplifier having nonlinear 
feedback circuit. 3,036,224, 5-22-62, Cl. 307 — 88.5. 

Abrahams, Johan P. Activated aluminum catalyst carriers 
and catalysts prepared therewith. 3,038.865, 6-12-62, Cl. 
252 106. 

Abrahamsen, Johan B. Channel shaped sheet metal nail. 
3,058,385, 10-16-62, Cl. 85 — 11. 

Abrahamsen. Roy F., to Combustion Engineering, Inc. Vapor 
generator. 3 048,153, 8-7-62, Cl. 122 — 4. 

Abrahamsson, Ho A.: See — 

Albertsson, Tor A., and Abrahamsson. 3,004,161. 

Abraiiio, Jolin G. : See- 

Chapin. Earl C, and Abramo. 3,041,320. 

Garner, Albert Y., Abramo, and Chapin. 3,065,272. 

Abramo. John G., to Monsanto Chemical Co. Polymers of 
hydroxyalkyl vinylbenzyl ethers. 3,041,319, 6-26-^2, Cl. 
2t>0- 80.3. 

Abramo, John G., to Monsanto Chemical Co. Process for pro- 
ducing vinyl aromatic oxymethyl compounds. 3,055,947, 
9-25-62. CI. 2rtO — 611. 

•\bramo, Johh G., to Monsanto Chemical Co. Polymers of 
alkyl vinylbenzyl ethers. 3,003,976, 11-13-62. Cl. 260 — 
80.3. 

Abramo John O., and E. C. Chapin, to Monsanto 
Co. Chemical manufacture. 3,038,890, 6-12-02 
82.1. ^ 

Abramo, John G., A. Y. Garner, and E. C. CBfcpin 
santo Chemical Co. Ethylenically unsaturated 
phosphorus acids. 3,051,740, 8-28-02. Cl. 260 — 4.,.. 

Abramo, John G.. and B. C. Chapin, to Monsanto Chemical 
Co. Copolymers of vinylbenzyl alcohol and vinylbenzvl 
alkyl ethers. 3.063.975, 11-13-62, C\. 2<;0 — 80.3 

Abramo, John G., and E. C. Chapin, to Monsanto Chemical 
Co. Coating compositions comprising meiamlne- and urea- 
formaldehyde resins in combination with copolymers of 
beta-phenallyl alcohol and conjugated l,3-dlene8. 3,066,- 
198. ll-20-<>2, Cl. 260 — 45.2. 

Abramo, John O., E. C. Chapin, and A. T. Garner, to 
Monsanto Chemical Co. Vinylidene aromatic phospbine 
monomers. 3.065,210, 11-20-62, Cl. 260 — 80. 

Abramo, John G., and B. C. Chapin, to Monsanto Chemical 
Co. Copolymers of styrene, vinylbenzyl alcohol and allyl 
alcohol. 3.069,399, 12-18-62, Cl. 260 — 80.5. 

Abramoska, Paul A., to The Weatherhead Co. Self-sealing 
locking coupling with manipulator and pivoted latch means. 
3.028.179, 4-3-412, Cl. 285 — 317. 

Abramowitz. William L. : See — 

Tatel. Howard E., and Sreb. 3,025.521. 

Abrams, Abraham. Material examining apparatus. 3,065,- 
615. 11-27-62. Cl. 66 — 106. 

Abrams, Bernard W., and H. Freeder, to Clevlte Corp. Self- 
sealing lanyard device. 3.054,618. 9-18-62, Cl. 277—32. 

Abrams, Elouls D. I'ackage face powder. 3,023,886, 3-6-62. 
Cl. 206 — 46. 

Abrams. Hardin T. : See — 

Pierce. Roger J., and Abrams. 3.020. .397. 

Abrams. Irving. Pneumatic pressure control device for 
intlatable tire elements. 3.022.795. 2-27-62. Cl. 137 — 227. 

Abrams, Irving M.. L. L. Benezra, and R. D. Goold, to Dia- 
mond Alkali Co. Method of stabilizing a polyester, mono- 
mer composition with a sulphonium salt and composition 
thereof. 3,028,361, 4-3-62, Cl. 260 — 45.4. 

Abrams, Ralph, and W. H. West, to Cambridge Thermionic 
Corp. Control knob. Re. 25.224. 8-J4-62, Cl. 287 — 52.6. 

Abrams, Simon. Spot l>owlers rule. 3,021,616, 2-20-62, 
Cl. .^.I 29. 

Abrams, Victor R. : Bee — 

Froscher, James L., and Abrams. 3,060,039. 

Abrams. Victor R., T.^ C. Werge, and J. F. Ryan. Jr., to 
W. F. and John Barnes Co. Method and apparatus for 
controlling processing temperatures. S. 04 1,958, 7-3-62, 
Cl. 99—2.11. 

Abramson. Abraham to Raylite EHectric Corp. Display out- 
fits with separable decorative fioral cover constructions. 
3.050.619. 8-21-62, Cl. 240 — 10. 

.\bramson. Andrew E. : See — 

Anderson, James R., and Abramson. 3, 060. 3.32. 
Abramson. Franz W., and J. H. Gllson, to General Motors 
Corp. Exhaust s.vsteni for vehicle internal combustion 
engine. 3.019,847, 2-6-62. Cl. 180—64. 
Abrasive Products, Inc. : See — 

White, Richard H. 3,037,852. 
Abrell, Cornelius W. Motor driven fixture scafTold. ^.018.- 
842, 1 30-62. Cl. 182—129. 

Abresch, Carel P., and R. L. Mercer, to General Motors Corp. 
Dishwasher. 3,044,842, 7-17-02, Cl. 312—348. 

Abromaltis. Andre T., to McGraw-Edlson Co. Fire detection 

system. 3,044,050. 7-10-62. Cl. 340 — 227. 
Abruzzi, Cesare. Bowling ball wrist banger and automaticx 

release. 3,046,014, 7-24-62, Cl. 273—64. \ 

Absalom, James O., to The Marquardt Corp. Device for 

regulating fluid supply pressure. 3,067,761, 12-11-62, Cl. 

13. — 108. 

Abseck, Stuart, and J. Rehfield, % to J. M. Hellman and 
^ to M. Kingston. Machine for handling machine short- 
hand note paper. 3,030,023, 4-24-62, Cl. 120—30. 



\ 



INDEX OF PATENTS. 1962 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



3,0«6.177. 



( Soclete Anoayme ) , 



See 



3.068,157 
3,050,386. 



Absorbent Cotton Co., The : Bee — 

London Melvln D. 3,017.070. 
Abt Clifford F., and R. Y. Miner, to Americao Bosch Anna 
Corp. Torpedo Intercept calculating apparatus. 3,019,060, 
2-6-62. CI. 235-61.5. 
Abt, Walter, to Inrede^, Inc. Stopper with safety seala. 

3.042, 142, 7-3-62, Q 215 — 41. 
Abt, Walter, to Aflco S.A. Dredger for dispensing powdered 

produ<;t8. 3,058,630, 10-16-62, CI. 222—484. 
AbtronlCR? Inc. : See — 

Owren. Harre.v M. 3.042.832. 
Absug, Irving, to International Bustness Machines Corp. 
Ring checking circuit. 3,017,620, 1-16-62, CI. 340—248. 
Abzug. Malcolm J. : See — 

Heald. Ervln R.. and Abiug. 3,002.048. 
Acclarrl, Jerry A., and 1). R. Napier, to Continental OH Co. 
Process for the purification *of metal alkoxides with a 
lower nltroalkane. 3,062.857. 11-6-62, CI. 260 — 448. 
Accinno. Dante J. : See — 

Schneider. Julius F., And Accinno. 
Acco Products : See — 
, Klein, Peter M. 3,061,090. 
Accumulateurs Fixes et de Traction 
' Soclete des : See — 
. AuKe, Henri P. 3.064.069 

Hebben, Philippe B. J. 3,018,310. 
I Jamniet, Jean F. 3,040,117. 
' Jainmet. Jean P. .S. 051, 769. 

Vogt, Hans. 3,059.041. 
Accumuiatoren-Fabrlk Aktlengesellschaft : 

Peters, Freiinut. 3.028.258. , 

I Peters. Freiinut. 3 031.517. i^ 

' Rabl. Richard. 3,024,948. 

Vlelstlch, Wolf. Ju&tl, and WlnBel. 

\oa Pohren, Hans H.. and Walther. 

Accumulatoren-Fabrik Aktiengesellschaft and Siemens-Scback- 
ert-Werke Aktiengesellschaft : See — 

Oruneberg, Gerhard, Jung, Spengler, and Jastl. 3,067,- 
276. 
Accurate Specialties. Inc : Sre — 

Diamond, Lawrence H. 3,019.485. 
Accurate Spring Mfg. Co. : See — 

Bonde. Alfons A-, and Di Pasqoale. 3,032,076. 
Accurate Steel Itule Die M.inufacturers : See — 

Scott, Erhardt K. and M. L. 3,036,478. 
Ace Electronics Associates. Inc. : Bee — .— ^ 

Benrl, Louis W. 3,048 805. " 

Bern, Louis W. 3 049.687. 
Williams, I>avld G. and J. W. 
Ace Engineering and Macblne Co., 
Scnaller, Clarence R . Jr. 
Schsllor, Clarence R.. Jr. 
Ace Fastener Corp. : See — 

I^sh. Elliott J. 3.037.206. 1 

Ace Glass Inc. : See — 

De Woodv, Charles M. 3,050,608. 
Ace Tool & Mfg. Co. : See — 

S.huls, Werner. 3,0.'»4.67S. 
Acewpb Tool ft Mfg. Co : f!ee - 

Martlneau. Paul A. 3,046.667 
Achat. Ventes. Representations, Societe 
I ^«e— 

' Vllbajo, Jean. 8.064,3S1. 

Ache, Richard P.. to Westlnphouse Electric Corp. 
apparatus. 3,064.120. 11-1.^-62, CI. 219 — 125. 
Achells, Johann D., R. Oall, E. Haack. and W. Volrael. to 
C. F. Boehrlnger A Soehne G.m.b.H. Sulfanllamldu pyni- 
zole compounds. 3.028.382, 4-3-62. CI 26(V 2.^9 9 
Achells, Johann D., R. Gall, E. Haack, and W. Voemel. to 
C. F. Boehrlnger & Soehne G.m.b.H. Process of prod<iclng 
solutions of cnloramphenlcnl In aqueous liquids, and com- 
position. 3.044.936. 7-17-«2. CI. 167 — 65. 
Acheson Industries, Inc. : See — 

Campbell. Erwin J. 3.035.318. - 
I Crowl, James S. 3 062.741. 
I You8», Earl L. 3.055,852. 
Achilles Corp. : See — 

Miller. Anthonv P. 3.020,915 
Achtellik. Gerald J., and J. M. 
Products Co. Radiation meter. 
250—83.6. 
Acbter. Meyer R.. and G. J. Danek. Jr. Reverse bending 

fatigue testing device. 3.027.757. 4-3-62. CI. 73—67.4. 
Achtert>erg, Alfred. Mechanical game. 8,033.568. 5-8-62. 

CI. 273—101. 
Achterhdf. Marvin, J. W. Henley, and J. E. Shrlner. to The 
I Eagle Plcher Co. Method of rendering unvulcantzed rub- 
ber embossable comprising incon>orating therein the re- 



3,O4«,.M0. 
^^., Inc. : See — 
3.040.118 
3.0.V>.96» 



Anonyme. A.V.B. 



Welding 



Constable, 
8,065,349. 



to Blectronlc 

11-20-62, a. 



action product of a cellulo'sic material and an e 
and product obtain thereby. 3.026.271. 3- 
260—2.3. 
Aders Fins de I'Eat, Soclete des : Bee — 
P«ra8, Lncien. 8.028.021. 

Ackell, Joseph J., H. L. Paulding, and R. T 
A Co., Inc. Punched tape editing means. 
62. CI. 234 — 25. 

Ackell, Joseph J., and H. L. Paulding, to Dow 



resin, 
2. CI. 



Yn. to Dow Jones 
8.018,046, 1-30- 



Inc. 



Jones ft Co., 
CI. 101—65. 



Printing machlnea. 3.044.395. 7-17-62. 
Acker, Agnes R. : See — 

Glenn, Edward R. 3,020,580. 
Acker, Donald S.. and W. W. Prlchard, to E. I. do Pont de 
Nemours, and Co. Method for inhibiting plant and fnngal 
growth. 3,062.635. 11-6-62. CT. 71—2.8. 



Baton Mfg. Co. Two fluid slgnallBg 
8.064.759. 11-20-62, CI. 184—7. 



puis 
.\cker. 



Acker. George H.. to 
lubricating system. 
Acker, John C. : See — 

Glenn. Edward R. 3.020,580. 
Acker. Ralph E . to Lane Container Co. Container for sheet 

material 3,040.880. 6-2e-62, CI. 206 60. 

Acker. William C. to United States of America, Navy Se- 
quential channel sampler deriving individual channel gat 
Ing pulses from sequential portions of single sawtooth 
•ulse. 3,058.013. 10-9-02. CI. 307—88.5. 

WUltaui P., and A. M. Hanson, to MlnneaPoIls-Honey- 
well Regulator Co. Combined manual and automatic con- 
trol apparatus. 3,060,895. 10-30-62. C\. 121 — 38. 
Ackemian, Dolletta M. Liqald dispeoaer and appltcator. 

3.048.881, 8-14-82. O. 15—572. 
Ackerman. Frank, and H. Ooald. Wire marKlng tool. 3,0B2.- 

180. 9-4-C2, CL 101 — 0. 
Ackerman, Nathan. Turret lathe control. 3,043.278. 7-10-62. 

CI. 121—45. 
.\ckermann. Carl A. : See — 

Franti. Frederick H., and Ackennann. 3.016,002. 
Franti, Frederick H.. and Ack.'rmann. 3.055.286. 
Ackermann. Carl A., to General Anlllrve ft Film Corp. Dlaso 
type reproducing apparatus. 3.060.H28. 10-^<0-62. CI. 96— 
77.5. 
Ackermann, Harry J. Com topper. 3.025.653. 3-2(MI2. CI. 

5<') — .">3. 
Ackermatin. Harry J. End gate for wagon boxes. 3.026,139, 

,1-20-62, CI. 296 — 56. 
Ackermann, Hermann P.. Jr. Drafting tabV 8,068,610, 

12-18-62, CT. 48 — 181. 
Ackennann, JoHeph A , to The Klwell-Parker Electric Co. lo- 

dustrlal truck. 3,018.011. 1-23-62. CI. 214—140 
Ackles, Virgil K. Conveyor washing mechanism. 3,017.086. 

1-23-62. CI. 198— 2.'?0. 
.\ckley. Charles E. : See - 

Ml.okel, John J , Kltxgerald. and Ackley 3.026.792 
Ackley, Charles E., to R. W. Hartnett Co. Article handling 

apparatus. 8.042.188, 7-3-62. CI. 198-62. 
Ackley. John w., to Deere ft Co. Liqald fertiliser control 

means. 3.060,872, 10-3<>-62, CI. Ill — 67. 
Acla-Werke AktIengeselNchaft : Be* — 

Blase Qunter. 3,032.377. 
Acme Appliance Mfg. Co : See — 
Brydolf. Robert. 3.054.447. 
Brydolf. Robert. 3,058.173. 
Tucker, Council A., and Brydolf. 3 (M8.882. 
Acme Brief Case Co. Inc. : See — 

Wakeman. Alfred W. 3,032.040. 
Acme Die Casting Corp. : See — 

Furlong. Donn B. 3.032.024. 
Acme Electric Corp. : See — 

Moyer. Elmo K. 3.054.040. 

Acme-Hamilton Mfg Corn . The : ge« — 

Kahn, Marvin M. 3.020.843 

Kahn. Marvin M. 3,047.026 
Acme Highway Products Corp. : 8e» — 

Crone. Alfred F. 3,045,564. 

.\cme Industrial Co. : See — 

Kotacka, Arthur G. 3.060.466. 

8.054.281 
Acme Roofing and Sheet Metal Co. 

Ayers. Chesley. and Bailey. 
Acme Steel Co. : See — 

Brown. Fred L. 3.041,717. 

Daniels. John F.. and Ilager. 

Dvorak. William W., and Gibson. 

Feldkamp, John G. 3.070,001. 

Ptillerton. Thomas J . and Schroeder. 3,70 237. 

Qrabowskl. Edward W.. and Johnson. 8.028,937. 

Hall. Marchand B. 3.052.178 

Hall, Marchand B . Anderson, and Plattner. S.032,075 

Hall Marchand H . Anderson, and Staron. 8,021.876. 

Mertens. Howard R. 3 031,816. 

Moxley, Murray E. 3.057.661. 

Novak. John V.. and Hall 3 0.34,384. 

Rasmussen, George E. 8,042.221. 

Reed. George H , and Ott 8,052,428. 

Scott, Andrew C. 8.037,444. 

Vorrath. Elmer J., and Winkler. 8.059,388. 

Wilson. Allen B. 3.061,921. 

Wilson. Allen B.. and Connell. 3.031.671, 

Acme VUihle Records, Inc. : See — 

Puller, James L.. and Lo/d. 3.056.506. 
Loyd. Samuel A., Jr. 3,062,997. 
Acomb, Byran H.. R. Pennstrom. and D. W. Carkhuff, to 
Union Carbide Corp. Gas ratio controller. 3,090.840. 
^17-62. CT. 187—^09. 
Acoplast Kunstatoff-Terart>eltnng O.m.b.H. : Be* — 
Caspersen. Gerdt 3.064.308. 

Acosta-Lleras. Alfonso, to General Electric Co. Printed cir- 
cuit boards. 3.083.914. 5-8-62. CI. 174 — 68.6. 

Acoustic Controls. Inc. : See — 

Coffman. Moody L 8.049.190. 
Acoustics Associates. Inc. : See — 

Llera, Arthur H. 3.064,466. 

Rod, Robert L. 3.066.482. 
Acquademi. Pietro. Artiflclal ski-track constitated by bnuh- 
members. 3.047,292, 7-31-62, CI. 272— 66 5. 



Acme-McCrary Corp. : 
Lewis, William H 



8.017,164 



3.031,949. 

SOI 8.596 



Acrow (Engineers) Ltd. : See — 

Reynolds. Reginald, and Stammer*. 3.040.947. 

Reynolds Reginald, and Stammers. 3.048,949. 
Acrow Wolff Geseaschart mit beschrankter Haftung, Plrma : 
See— 

Dom, Hans. 8,045.813. 
Acterman. Joseph S. : See — 

Slater, John M.. and Acterman. 3,048,043. 
Acton, Daniel D. : See — 

Foss, (George J., and A'cton. 3,062,396. 
Acton Laboratories. Inc. : See — 

Beloungle, Lawrence W. 3.062,802. 

Bourque, Charles E. 3,064,169. 

Forrest. John W. 3,068,264. 

Forrest. John W. 3.060,502. 

Mairs. William J. 8,070^08. 

ferler. Frank K.. and DI Bella. 3.021.404. 
Actinhnet Process Co. : See — 

Ross. Marshall W. 8.085.358. 

Young, Richard B. 3.030,310. 
Adachl. Kazuo : See — 

Nlshloka, Kazulchl. Adachl, and T. NIshloka. 3.039.139. 

Adarhl, Nobuxo, to Danny Bramer Knternrlsea. Retracting 

reel apparatus. 3.062.478. 11-6-62. CL 242 — 107. 
Adage. Inc. : See — 

Young. Frlnk M.. and Hagan. 3,052.880. 
Adair. James R. : See— 

O'Brien Jeremiah W,. and Adair. 3,062.470. . 
Adam Consolidated Industries, Inc. : See — 

Nlion, Charles E 3.054.710. 
Adam. Prank, F:iectrlc Co. : See — 
Andres. Cletus N. 3.056.M70. 
Adam, Herniann. to Anker Phoenlx-Nahmaschlnen .\ktlen- 
gesellschaft. Bobbin bousing for double stitch sewing ma- 
chines 3.054,360. 9-18-fl2. CI. 112—231. 
Adam, Howanl \N ., to International Minerals ft Chemicnl 
Corp. Method of beneflclating mica 3,016,139, 1-9-62 
CI 20» — 8. -, 

Adam, Howard W., and D. H. Fenske, to International Min^ 
erals ft Chemical Corp. Beneflctatlon of pbosphatlc ores. 
3.032 189. .%-l-62. CI. 209 — 12. 
Adam Karl : See - 

Knoblo.<b, Erich, Adam, and Llnnartx. 3.043,499. 
Adam Rot>ert T. : Se*- - 

Kats. Arthur J., and Adam. 3.045.233. 
Adamant Laboratories (Proprietary) Ltd. : See — 

Custers. Jan P. II., Dyer. Senior, and Wedepobl. 
3.061,877. 
Adamek. Eduard 0. : Sea — 

(;arer, Kenneth M.. Adamek. and Barton. 3,04^.142. 
Adamek, Stephen, and A. D. Dingle, to Dunlop Rubber Co. 
Ltd. Curing endooycllc ring containing hydrocarl>on poVv- 
mera with sulfur and peroxide. 3.033.836. 6-8-62. CI. 
260—79.5. 
.idatnorvske strojlmy : See — 
Jumy. Josef 3.046 881. 
Adams, Albert, and S K./Tschappler, to International Min 
erals ft Chemical Corp. Beoeflciatlon of potash ore. 8.06S.- 
562, 11-13-62 CI. 200 — 10. 
Adams, Arthur H . and L. H Perry, to J. E Meagher. Mix- 
ing faucet 3.056.418, 10-2-62. CI. 137—119. 
Adams, Bobby F.. and J H Wotli, to Diamond Alkali Co 
Halogenated aromatic hydrocarbons stabilised with poly- 
acetylenlc hydrocarbons. 3,052,734, 9-4-62. Cl. 200 — 661. 
Adams. Carsbie C. Electrode Jelly. 3.048,649, 8-7-62, Cl. 

252—618. 
.\dams, Cecil E. and J. P. Creek, to American Brake Shoe 
Co. Reversible flow control valve. 3.044.485. 7-17-62. 
C\. 137 — 193.7. 
Adams. Charles A., to Adams Engineering Co. Impact 

crusher. 3.068,679. 10-16-62, Cl. 241—275. 
Adams. Charles J. : See — 

Hutton, Robert W., SIgo. and Adams. 3,046,352. 
Adams. Charles J , and E. W. Werts. to General Electric Co. 

Electromagnetic relay. 3.046.370, 7-24-82. CT. 200 — 87. 
Adams. Clinton W. : See — 

Morris, John R., Bchllcht. Adams, and Lawrence. 
8,017.361. 
Adams Corp.. Korn Kurls Division : See — 

McHearv. Eugene J.. Jr. and Helgl. 8.018.716. 
Adams. Dale W. Tridimensional radar. 3,023.408.2-27-82. 

Cl. 843—7.9. 
Adams, Daniel M., and C. E. Morphew, to General Motors 
Corp. Resilient bumper protecting means. 3.066.620, 10- 
2-62. Cl 293 — 71. 
Adams. L>ennl.<i A. W.. and A. K. Sarkar, to Hlckson ft Welch 
Ltd. Hydrophillc optical whitening agents of the stilbyl 
trlaiole type. 8.048,684, 8-7-«2, Cl. 260—240 

Adams, Dennis A. W., and A. K. Sarkar, to Hlckson ft Welch 
Ltd. Optical whitening agents of the stllbene triazole 
type. 3,003.994. 11-13-62, Cl 260—240. 

Adams. Dolor N.. to Harris- Intertype Corp. Treatment of dl- 
ato-sensitiied lithographic pla^'.ea. 8.019,105. 1-30-62. Cl. 
96—83. 

Adams. Donald B . and D. P. Sullivan, to Curtlss-Wrlght 
Corp. Liquid cooling system for Jet engines. 3,024,006, 
3-13-82, CT. 60— .39 66. 

Adams. Douglas P. Nomographic instruments. 3,018,652, 
l-SO-62. Cl. 33 — 1 

Adams, Dnstln 8., to B. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co- 
Process for preparing articles having sections with metallic 
luster alternating with sections which are clear. 3,069,726. 
12-25-62. Cl. 18 — 48. 



Adams, Dustln S., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Shaped products. 3,069,747, 12-26-62, Cl. 28—82. 

Adams. E. A., ft Son. Inc. : Bee — 
Evans, Andrew J. 3.054,167. 

Adams, B. O. N., 20% to L Lundgren. Collapsible lift bag. 
3,0«0,987, 10-30-62, Cl. 150 — 48. 

Adams, Elmer L., to Owens-Illlnols Glass Co. Method for 
low pressure molding. 3,030.660, 4-24-62, Ci. 18 — 55. 

Adams, Elmer L., to Owens Illinois Glass Co. Forming and 
trimming hollow plastic articles. 3,031.718, 5-1-62, Cl. 
18—6. 

Adams. Elmer L., and J. O. Miller, to Owens-Illlnols Glass 
Co. Method and apparatus for making plastic articles. 
3,029,471, 4-17-62, Cl. 18—80. 

Adams Engineering Co. : See — 

AdaniH. Charles A. 8.068.679. 

Adams, Ernest C, Jr., to Miles Laboratories, Inc. Diag- 
nostic composition and method for determining protease 
activity. 3.063.915, 11-13-62, Cl. 195—103.5. 

Adams. Ernest C, Jr., to Miles Laboratories, Inc. Proc- 
ess for preparing sodium acetylsallcylate. 3,064,038, 11- 
13-62, C\. 2G0— 480. 

Adam, Folger. Jail locking "devices and the like. 3.017.967. 
1-23-62, Cl. 189—7. 

Adams. Forrest R. to International Paper Co. Wet rub 
tester. 3.040,569. 6-26-62, Q. 73—7. 

Adams. Francis V. : See — 

Rowley, Russell A., Adams, and Oaffney. 3.021.069. 
Rowley, Russell A., Adams and Gaffney. 3.046,527. 

Adams, Frederick G., to The Bendix Corp. Control system 
for helicopter. 3,061,240, 10-30-62, Cl. 244 — 17.13. 

Adams, Frederick J., to Hydrosteer Ltd. Vehicular steering 
gear. 3.037,485. 6-5-62. Cl. 121—38. 

Adams. George P.. to Western Electric Co., Inc. Apparatus 
for forming spring-like articles. 3.016,571, 1-16-62. Cl. 
18—19. 

Adams, George P.. and V. A. Rayburn, to Western Electric Co., 
Inc. Material dispensing and applicatlng apparatus. 
3.062.208. 9-4-62. Cl. 118 — 2. 

.\dams. Gilbert T.. to Dover Corp. Power operator for ele- 
vator doors and the like. 3.049.657. 8-14-62. Cl. 318 — 396. 

Adams. Harold A., iij to C. Smith, ^ij to M. Stubbs. %2 to 
J. Parlier. \\j to L Becas, and M2 to D. Galey. Method 
and apparatus for dispensing trading stamps. 3,061.162, 
10-30-62. Cl 220 — 110 

Adams, Harold E., to Nash Engineering Co. Booster pumps. 
3,04.*i.602 7-24-62. Cl. 103 — 113. 

Adams. Irving, and Q. A. Wolff, to United States of America, 
.\rmy Red emitting electroluminescent aluminum nitride. 
3.0.10,014. 5-22-62. Cl. 252 — 301.4. 
Adams. James M. : Sec — - 

Thomas, Horace F,. and Adams. 3.032.278. 
Adams. James S. : See — 

Tava, Alben J., Adams, and Annunzlato. 8,059,229. 
Ad.ims, James W.. and L. J. Bernardln. to American Can Co. 
Fibrous sheet material. 3.028.290, 4-3-62, Cl. 162—146. 

Adams. Joe T. : See — = 

Guest. Howard R.. Adams, and Klff. 3.023.222. 
Guest. Howard R., Adams, and Stansbury. 3,043.850. 
Sookne. Arnold, Galllgan. Gnest. and Adams. 3,024,135. 

Adams, John W. : See — \ 

Carlson, Everett C. and Adams. 3,057,416. 
Adams, Lowell V., and L Sinlawsky, to Phllco Corp. Laundry 
equipment 3.043,478, 7-10-62. Cl. 222 — 70. 

Adama-MiUis Corp. : See — 

Marlette, Qoley R., and Barrow. 8,028.789. 

Adams, Milton R^ J. L. Pecikowskl. and F. J. Jandrasl. to 
The Bendix Corp. Isochronous governor. 3,070,073, 
12-25-62, Cl. 121 — 42. 

Adams. Myron D., C. W. Johnson, B. J. Chojnowskl, A. M. 
Eisner. J. Ellch. and H. Gllck. to The Western l^nlon Tele- 
graph Co. Telegraph switching system. 3,057,956, 10-9- 
62, Cl. 178—23. 

Adams, Nicholas M., to Nalco Chemical Co. Metal lubricant. 
3.031,749, 5-l-6;2, Cl. 29 — 628. 

Adams. Norman I.. III. Spectroscopy apparatus. 3,045,534. 
7-24-62. Cl. 88—14. 

Adams Paul L., H. E. Zimmerman, and H. G. Bailey, to 
Cara'dco Inc. Board making apparatus. 3,066,722. 12-4- 
62. Cl. 156 — 470. 

Adams. Paul R., and E. C. L de Faymoreau, to International 
Telephone and Telegraph Corp. System for supporting 
and/or controlling bodies. 3,048,044. 8-7-62. Cl. 74 — 5.47. 

Adams. Percv- R. : See — 

Crane. Thomas A., and. Adams. 3,041,157. 
.\dams. Philip T. : See — 

Barry, William B., and Adams. 3.050.107. 

Adams, Phillip, and S. Beinfest. to Berkelev Chemical Corp. 
Method of preparing phenothiazine-10-carooxylic acid chlo- 
ride. 3.070.598, 12-25-62, Cl. 260—243. 

Adams, Plerrepont. and L. E. Knees, to Reeves Sounderaft 
Corp Magnetic iron oxide coating compositions for re- 
cording tape. 3,042.639, 7-3-62, Cl. 260—23. 

Adams, Richard C, to International Postal Supply Corp. 
Document feeding apparatus. 3,070,368, 12-25-62, Cl. 
271—36. 

Adams. Richard F., to Olln Mathleson Chemlcftl (I?prp. 
Method for forming hollow sheet metal panels. 3,045,618, 
7-24-82, Cl. 113—51. ^ 



*t . 



^k 



8 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1962 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



Adams Rite Mfg. Co. : See — 

Eads. Charles L. 3.024.054. 
EjkW Charles L. 3,041.097. 
SleWr. WiUlam J. 3.024.884. 

Woodworth. John A.. Reeve, and Noah. 3,019,043. 
Adani8. Robert T. : Sev — 

Van Vechten, Richard K.. and Adams. 3,020.4 Ifi. 
Adams. Robert T., to International Telephone and Telegraph 
Corp. Crystal controlled oscillator circuit with frequence 
control means. 3.054. 97.*^, 9-18-62,' CI. 332 — 27 
Adams, Robert T., to International Telephone and Telegraph 
Corp. Diversity receiving system. 3,069,631. 12-18-fl2. 
CI. 828—137. 
Adams. Robert T.. and J. B. Il.irvev. to International Tele- 
phone and TeN'uraph Corp Median value data recorder 
3.0156,297. 11-27-62. CI. 346 — 32. 
Adams, Robert T., and B. M. Mlndes, to International Tele- 
phone and Telegraph Corp. Diversity receiving system. 
3,069,630. 12-18-62, Cl. 328—133. 
Adams, Robert T., and B. M. Mlndes, to International Tele- 
phone and Telegraph Corp. Magnetic storage systems. 
3,069,664, 12-18-62. Cl. 340—174. 
Adams, Robert \N ., and A. R. Ellsworth. Hamp for matrices 
for molding phonograph records. 3,018,513. 1-30-62 Cl. 
18—5.3. 
Adams, Ronald A. C, to Aljrraphy Ltd. Processing of pre- 
8ensiti8»>d lltiiographic printing plates. 3,019.106. 1-30- 
62. Cl 96 4X. 
Adams, Rudolph A. : See — 

Haloskl, Frank, and Adams. 3,069,094\ 
Adams. Thomas C. Jr. Continuous electrical connection. 

3,044.035, 7-10-62. Cl. 339 — 21. 
Adams, Thomas E., to Associated Electrical Industries i Rug 
by) Ltd, Compensators for fluid ducting. 3,066,960, 12-4- 
62. Cl. 285— 114. 
Adams, Victor J., Jr.. and N. Y. Rothmayor. to Thiokol Chem 
leal Corp. Remotely controlled explosive actuating means 
:!.049.Sfi8. 8-21-62 CI. 60—26.1. 
Adams, Waldemar II., to Oustln-Bacon Mfg. Co. Method of 
and apparatus for forming channeled upholstery. 3,025.- 
Adams. William J.. Jr., and 1). B. Furlong, to FMC Corp. 
194, 3-13 62. Cl. 156-201. 

Pipe counling. 3,01 8. 7>5. 1-30-62. Cl 137- 107. 
Adams, William Q., and M. J. Pullen. Home freoxer c«>n 
tainer tiller device. 3.062,413. ll-e-<'.2, Cl. 222 — 185 
Adamsen. Evald A. Self opening tin can lid. 3,067.910. 

12-11-62. Cl. 220 — 54. 
Adam^ki, Joseph, to Dura Corp. Convertible top. 3,036,859, 

5-29-62. Cl. 29<' — 116. 
Adamson, A. M. : See — 

Hurd, Frank K. 3.042.20S 
Adamson. Arthur P.. and K. Beriiian, to Genera! Electric 
Co. Reifrnitnble solid rocket motor. 3.005,597, H-27-62, 
Cl. 60— 35 3. 
Adamson, Elmer A., to Chicago Rawhide Mfg. Co. Compo- 
nent gasket type seal. 3.028. 166, 4-3-G2, Cl. 277-231. 
Adamson. Floyd E. : Sec — 

r.iehsel. Harry J., and Adamson. 3.018.692. 
Blchsel, Harry J., and Adamson. 3.069.533. 
Adamson, Floyd E.. and H. J. Bichsel, to Westiiighouse FZleo 
trie Corp. Arc welding apparatus. 3,048,693 8-7-<'.2 Cl. 
219—131. 
Adamson. Jack F. Fence wire retaining insulattng device. 

3 019.288. 1 .30^-62. CI. 174 — 158. 
\daiii.«on I'niteil Co. : See — 

Obarski, Richard W.. Trishnian, and Soanor. 3,060 734 
Adams-Ray. Jack, and P. Persson, to R. M. Kindal. Body 

tempering apparatus. 3.051,180, 8-28-62, Cl. 128—373. 
Adaiatliwaite. Frank V . Jr., and C. S. Kim. to General 
Electric Co. Frequencr controlled oscillator utilizing a 
two terminal sendconnuctor negative resistance device 
3,041..')52. 6-26-62. Cl. 331—107. 
Adank. Kurt : See — 

Vi-scontini. Max F. A., and Adank. 3.056.800. 
Adapta<<Ie.\ Mfjr. Co. : See— 

Brittsan, Ronald R. 3,067.536. 
Adcock, Joseph N.. to The United Steel Companies Ltd. 
Apparatus for cooling hot metal strip or plate by laminar 
liquid flow. 3,025,865, 3-20-<J2, Cl. 134—122. 

Adcock, Willis A., and R. C. Sangster. to Texas Instruments 
Ine. Method of preparing materials of high purity. 
3.020.128. 2-6-62. Cl. 23 — 223 5. 

iddamlano. Arrlgo, to General Electric Co. Method of 
preparing single crystal materials. 3.022,144. 2-2(Kfi2. 
Cl. 23 2!n. ^ 

Addicks. 5lentor C. : See — 

MacMillan. John H.. Jr. 3,015.373. 

Addle. Albert N'., to General Motors Corp. Turbine. 3.048.- 
452. 8-7-62. Cl. 308—26. 

Addle,. Albert X., and J. J; Kotlln. to General Motors Corp 
Lubrication systems and protective controls for turbo 
charged engines. 3,043,092, 7-10-62. Cl. 60 — 13. 

Addle. Albert N'.. and M. Ephraim. Jr., to General Motors 
Corp. Lubrication systems and protective controls fur 
turbocharged engines. 3.045.419. 7-24-62. Cl. 60— tl3. 

Addie, Albert N.. and W. G. Dilworth. to General Motors 
Corp. Lubrication systems and protective controls for 
turbocharged engines. 3,045,420, 7-24-62, Cl. 60 — 13. 

Addi.son. Harry J.. Jr., and K. Ritfhaler. to United .States 
of America. Army. Electric arc welding method. 3.04li.- 
610. 8-14-62. a. 219—137 



Addleburg, John W., Q. R. Lappln, and B. P. Rouse, Jr.. to 
l.astman Kodak Co. Stabilized poly-a-oletln compositions. 
:<. 043,797 7-ia 62. Cl. 260 — 45.85. 
Addleman. Lloyd A., to Microwave Engineering Laboratories, 
Inc. image rejection systems. 3,070,747. 12-25-62, Cl. 
325 — 437. 
Addo, Aktiebolaget : See — 

Lydfors, John. 3,016,188. 
.Vddressograpb-Multigrapb Corp. : Bee — 
Biddle. Stanley R. 3,068.140. 
llrowu»«»y, Horace P. 3,019,017. 
Krickson, Donald L. 3,0.V>.2')8. 
Gammeter. Harry F., and Bohnert. 3.056.346. 
GoUwitier. Walter T. :i, 060. 849. 
Hampton. William J., and Hueber. 3.029,726. 
Janke. Edward J. 3.046.877. 
Lake, Francis K. 3.019. 61R. 
Lake Francis K. 3,019,727. 
.Marshall, Kennetli L. 3,059.922. 
Maul. John A., Brugge, and Anderson. 3.018,725. 
Patalon, Francis R. .1.022.998. 
Sallach. Max E. 3,069,075. 
.Sallach, Max K. aM«i Siiilth, 3.027.070. 
Seifrled. Lyle W. 3,029,920. 
Van Dusen. diaries H . Jr. 3,031,957. 
Wlke. Alt>ert F.. and Beaver. 3.018.723 
Addy, Leslie E.. to British Hydrocarbon Cheinicals Ltd. Pro- 
duction of condensation products of aliithatic alcohols. 
3,047,630. 7-31-62. Cl. 260—693. 
.Vdel, Alf F , to Raytheon Co. Electric aelector*. 3,024,402, 

3-6-62, Cl. 31 S — 467. 
Adell Chemical Corp. : See — 
Aden, Robert. 3.033.403. 
Adell. Robert. 3,033.404. 

Adell. Rob.rt. 3.033.4ti,',. • 

Adell, Rob«»rt. to Adell Chemical Corp. IVvice for holding 
additive for automobile windshield washing liquid. 3.033,- 



Shrapnel packaging 



Corn. Device for 
rindshleld washing 



Chemical 

vehicle 

215—1. 

Chemical Corp Device for 

vehicle windshield washing 

21 r> 1. 

to Phillips IVtroIenm Co. Rocket and 
therefor. 3.017,743, 1-23-62, Cl. 60— 

Rocket motor. 



holding 
liquid. 

holding 
liquid. 



403, 5-8-62, Cl. 215— 1. 
Adell. Robert, to Adell 

additive for motor 

3.033.404. 5 8-62. Cl. 
Adell. Robert, to Adell 

additive for motor 

3.033.40,^. .%-S-62, Cl 
.Vdelnian, BarfF^t R , 

i)r<»i>ellant charge 

Adeliiian. Bamet R., to Phillips Petroleum Co 

•'.014,254. 7-17-62, Cl. «0— 35 6 
.Vdelson. I.,eonanl. and A. M. Allmaker. to Sprapie Electric 

«*o. Electrical capacltorx. 3049.651, 8-14-62, Cl. 317— 

2.'.8. 
.\>lelson. Sonia. Soap rec«»ptacle. 3.0<'.3.190. 11-18-62, Cl 

45—28 
.\deqiiate Weighers Ltd. : Srr - 

Brown, Sidnev C. 3.0«J5.809. 
Adhtkarv. Pashu : ^ee — 

MoHugh. John F., and Adhikary. 3,053.177 
-Vdickes. Franz, and K Zelle, to C. H Boehrlnger, Sohn. 

4-aryl 4-alkanoyloxy-N cyano substituted plperidines. 3,052 • 

684, 9-4-62, Cl. 260—294.3. 
.Vdicoff. Arnold, to United States of America. Navy. Method 

for the polymerization of vinyltetrazoles monomers 

3.036.086. ^22-<".2, Cl 260^308. 
.Ndie. George M , to The Dow Chemical Co. Foamed con 

struction element 3.043,7.30. 7-10-62, Cl 1 ."54 — 4.% 9 
Adie. George M. Structural elements. 3.066.059. 11-27 

<•! 1S4 4.-.. 
Adiletta. Joseph G., to American Machine & Foundry 

Filter material. 3.053,762. 9-11-62. Cl. 210 — .507 
Adinoff, Bernard, and I. C. Wilson. «^ to Dayco Corp.. and 

H to The B. F. Qocxlrich Co. Foam rubber apparatus. 

8.068,523. 12-18-62. Cl. 18—89. 
-Vdir .Vpparecchi di RaiTreddamento S.r.l. : See — 

R'lggierl, Egidio. 3.034.30,'.. 
Adise, Herbert H. Motion translator. 3,060,731, 10-30-62. 

n. 73 141. 
Adkins. Cassle E : See — 

Smith. Joe D. 3,067,842. 
Adltlns. Harold T. : See— 

Schneyer. Raymond I., and Adkins. 
.\dkinK. Loren N. S<-ale reducing «levlce 

ments. 3.010.531. 2-6-62 Cl. 33 — 67. 
Adkins. Ralph M. : See — 

•Moore, Robert E.. and Adkins. 3.050.064. 
.Vdlake Co . The : See— 

Ehret. Yale W. 3.067.905. 
Adler. Carl : See — 

Gerth. .*<ol R . Katx, Adler, and Spercel. 3.026.104. 
Adler. Charles R. : See - 

Miller. Frank D., and Adler. 8.017.289 
Adler. Clarence E., to Toledo Scale Corp. 



-62. 
Co. 



3.023.724. 
for sighting instru- 



Bowden cable 



drive for positioning a settable member. 3.068.718. 

12-18-62, Cl. 74 — 601. 
Adler. Clarence E., and D L Hall, to Toledo Scale Corp. 

DeoKler. 3.057,547. 10-9-62. Cl 235 1 
Adler, Edward I., to M. A. Coler. Process for making battery 

electrodes. 3.024.296. 3-6-62, Cl. 136 — 24. 
Adler. Franklin P. : See — \ 

Meyers. George C, and Adler. 8.035. SSO. \ 
Adler, Herman O. : See — \ 

Welch. Lewis W., MlUlngton, and Adler. 8,058.866. 



Adier. Paul W., to B. ^. Hadley. 

3.026 804. 3-27-62, Cl. 102 — 67. 
Adler, Paul W.. to B. H. Hadley. Packaging rectangular 
objects and embedding them in matrix. 3,027.694. 4-3-62. 
Cl. 5«— 24. 
Adler. Robert, to Zenith Radio Corp. Television receiver sync 
separator and noise-gated automatic gain control system. 
Re 25.1 50f 4-3-62, CL 178 — 7.5. 
Adler. Robert, to Zenith Radio Corp. Transducer with 
imiiedance-matching bridge. 3.0S8.539, 10-16-62, CI. 
181 — ..'». 
Adler Robert, and W. S. Drui. to Zenith Radio Corp. Sub- 
scription television system. 3.029.308, 4-10-62, Cl. 
179— 15. 
Adler. Itobert. and M. L. Anthony, to P. (J. S. Mero. Record- 
ing devices. 3,038,960. 6-12-62, Cl. 178—19. 
Adler. Solorni>n. Attachment for ligxag sewing machines. 

3.016,0.30. l-9-«2. Cl. 112 — 160. 
Adler. Solomon, to Nippon Sewing Machine Mfg. Co., Ltd. 

Sewing machine. 3,053,207, 9-1 r-62, Cl. 112— 158. » 

Adler. .Solomon, to MpiMin i^ewing Machine .Mfg. Co.. I..td. 

S.wing niacliin.'. 3.0.^.''i.325. S> 25-6;:. Cl. 112 l.'»S 
Adloff. Jakob A., o. Haertel, and W. Riehl. to General Motors 
Corp. .\utomatlc clutch for motor vehicles. 3,053.366, 
9-11-62, r\. i«u— 8.'>. 
.\dmlral t'orn. : Srr — 
Bicam, Howard A. 
»';irlson. I{eul>en C. 
C.irlsun, Reuben C. 
Carlson, Reuben C. 
Carlstin. Reiilx-n C. 

497 
Floyd. Eari C. 3,062. 91.'>. 
Gardb^-rg. Joseph. 3t)4l.519. 
Guzskle, Stanley, Holpuch. and Marks. 
Hamraerand. Donald J. 3,058.790. 
.Marks. Meyer. 3,052.848. 
Marks. Meyer. 3.0.'6.!>28 

Marks. Meyer, and Schrerongnst. 8.029,305 
Scheeler, Frederick H , and Carroiia. 3.0.33,563. 
Schrecongost. Rav B. 3.015.752. 
Scdno.nL'ost. Kav B. 3.041.394 
Sielaff. William (1 3.05».3,S0. 
S.iuire. Herlwrt D. 3.018 68.') 
VlttaJn. Jam.»s E., Jr. 3 048.144. 



3,0.34.062. 
3,t»2N.5H2. 
3,040.599. 
3,056.957. 
Schrecongost, 



and Henke. 3.0L'7. 



3.033.930 



See- 
3.020.572 

3.066.828. 
F.. Jr. 3,064.783. 
8,064.784. 

activated 



R.. .^dolplison. and Douglass. 
.\dolphson, and Douglass. 3,016.- 



Adnilral Plastics Corp 

Fishman. .\aron 11. 
Admos. Inc : See — 

Blake. Howard C. 

MH'lelland. James 

Nagy, Alexander J. 
Adrtlph John L. Ex|doslve |M»wer activated mechanisms. 

3.015.242, 7-24-62. CI. 1 — 44.5. 
.\dolnhl. Heinrich : Srr 

I'ohleniann. Heinz, Schoeder, Stummeyer. and Adolpbl 
3 031.488 
.\dolphson, Roy T. : See-^ 

Shnmiuilne, Hyman 

. 3 028,732 

Shnnipaiiie. Hvman R. 
071. 

Smith. William H . Frohner. and .\dolphson. 3.070.086. 

Adomshi> k. (>eorge J., and R. G. Qutnn. to Johns Manville 
Corp. Mounting for electric resistance elements and meth- 
od for preparing the same. 3.0,53.727. 9-11-62, Cl. 162 — 
136. 
.\dox-Fotowerke Dr. C. Schleussner Q.m.b.H. Kamerawerk : 
See— 

Stelnmets. Helmut. Hell, and Koeppe. 3.066.642. 
Adox Kamerawerk G.m.b.H. : See — 
Hell. Hans. 3.066,588. 
Hell. Hans, and Ki»eppe. 3.059.556. 

Adr»*ma-Werke G.m.b.H. : See - 
(JOttel. (Jerhard 3.042,175. 

Advance Floor Machine Co. : See — 
Arones, Daniel A. 3,065.490. 

Advance Fixxl Service Equipment, Inc. : Bee — 
Schwartz. Milton. .3,041.777. 

Advance Growth Capital Corp. : 
Rubin. Martin. 3,069.269. 
Advance Transformer Co. : Se» — 
Cbeske, William J. 3,015.682. 
Feinberg. Albert B. 3,038,135. 
3.0-»0,2o8. 
3.o.',n »;.',9. 

8.069.597. 

and Endo. 8.023.385. 
3. 06 1.759. 
3.049,579. 



Felnherg. Albert E 
KeinlxTi:. .Mhert K. 
Feinberg, AIt>ert B. 
Feinberg. Albert E. 
Si»e(tor, Morris. 
Sulzer. Robert I. 



Advanced Development Assn.. Ltd. : See — 
Barnes. Percy J. 3.046 398. 

Advanced Oil Tools. Inc. : S»#«— 

Edwartis. Edwin D.. and Hach. 3.019.731. 

Aebi. Hans : See-- ' 

M.irtln. Henry, and Aebl. 8.060.235. 

Aegerter. Pierre, to Compagnie Generale de Telegraphle Sans 
Fil. Ferrite rotator devices. 3,034,080, 5-8-62. Cl. 333— 198. 
Aeon Industries. Inc, : See — 

Ooldlng. Fred E. 3,085,278. 

62117S— P 2 . / 



'-l» 



Aerazur Constructions Aeronautiquet S.A. : Bee— 

Bernard, Jean-Paul. 3,069^118. 
Aerial rroducis, Inc. : tier-- 

Robertson, Anthony E. 3,027,304.* 
Aerialmatlc Co. Ltd. : See — 

Lawrence, Frank L, 3,032,322. 

Aerialmatlc Engineering Ltd. : See — 

Lawrence, Frank L. 3,045,974. 
.Vero & Engineering (Merseyslde) Ltd.: See — 

lloop»'r, Edward. 3.050,078. 

Iliiojier. Edward. 3.050.272, 

Hooper, Edward. 3.067,954. ' 
Aero Gasket Corp, : See — 

Schniitt. Raymond C. 3,015,465. 
Aero Research Instrument Co.. Inc. : See — 

Erlebacher. Gunther. 3.048,641. 

Scadron, Marvin D. 3,030,807. » .^a^ 

Scadron, Marvin D., and Cousins. 3,032^44. 
-Xero .Servii'e Corp. : iS'ee — - 

List, Joseph F. 3,049,813. 

-Vero Service Inc. : See — 

Myers. Donald E.. List, and Bowman. 3.050,872. 
A.Tofall .Mills Inc. : See — 

MacIMierson. Arthur R., and Turner. 3,017,993. 

Turner, Robert. 3.058,675. 
.Verofln Corp. : See — 

Stikeleather. Robert M. 3,054,313. 
Aeroil I»roducts Co.. Inc. : See — 

Sclireter. HolHTt E., and Turpin. 3,033,245. 

.\erojet (Jeneral Corp. : See — 

-Vpodaca. .Mhert R , and Griswold. 3,054,351. 

Argyle, Sidney C. 3,068,740. 

Atanasoff. Jolin V. and T. B.. Beecher, Long. Tabler, 

Macrum. and Selzer. 3,033,366. 
BaneHan. Gordon. 3,058,786. 

Batchelder. George W.. and Zimmerman. 3,058,858. 
Borrow, Charles J. 3,002,503. 
Brown. Llovd H. 3.020.261. 
Chesnut, John D. 3.031.964. 
Coplen, Herman L.. Jr. 3,002,237. 
Cox. Robert B. 3,041.164. 
Douglas. William A., and Datner. 3,044,711. 
Kaston. Edward A. 3.044,399. i 

Feldmann, Fritz K., Gehlhaar, Herrmann, and Petre. 

3.067.682. 
Fowler. Blair B.- 3,026,047. 
Fowler. Blair B. 3.03S,iS30. 
Fowler, Blair B., and Young. 3,058.397. 
Fowler, Blair B., Young, and Griswold. 3,034,668. 
Frankel. Milton B. 3.041.337. 
Frankel, Milton B., and Elager. 3,029,285. 
Frankel. Milton B , and Klager. 3,031,492. 
Garcia. Gustavo, 3.046,417. 
Gecklcr, Richard D. 3.015,209. 
iiol.i. .Marvin II.. and Lind.n 3,020.318. 
Gongwrr, Calvin A. 3.019,687. 
Graefe, Allen F., and Meyer. 3.070,596. 
Grube. Robert H. 3.03S.996, 
Hanes. Vaughan D, 3,024.843. 
Danes, Vanghan D. 3.024.844. 
Hanes, Vaughan D. 3,029.872. 
Hanes, Vaughan D. 3,029,873. 
Manes, Vaughan D. 3,045.081. 
Hanes, Vaughan D. 3.062 295. 
Hanes, Vaughan D., and Zernow. 3,032,110. 
Klmpel, Robert F. 3,069,278. 
Klmpi'i. Robert F.. and Evleth. 3.057,148. 
Klager. Karl. 3,020,317. 
Klager, Kari. 3,024.288. 
Klager, Karl, and Kisperskv. 3,041,382. 
Klager Karl and Lin<len 3 020319. 
Lelnweber. Clarence L.. and Corbltt. 3,057.149. 
Lieberman, Irvin. Zernow. and Ilogan. 3,034,393. 
.Migdal. Nicholas T., and Feller. 3,060.722. 
Miller. James D., Gordon, and Davis. 3,043,898. 
Philipson, Joseph. 3.031.289. 
Philipson, Joseph. 3.031,347. 
Rahdolph, C^rl L.. Jr.. and .Meyer. 3,060,560. 
Ro1>erts. Roy F. 3.031.288. 
Schneiderman. Herman. Bendarzewskl, and Barney. 

3,021.241 
Schultz. RoN'rt D., and Randolph. 3.020.127. 
Schultz. Robert D., and Randolph. 3.069.236. 
Schults, Robert D., and Randolph. 3,069,237. 
Thackrey. James D. 3.038.302. 
Wilson, E Milton. 3,043.099. 
Young, David A. 3,033,426. 
Zwicky, Fritz. 3,044,252. 
Zwicky. Fritz. 3.044.2.'i3. 
Zwicky, Fritz, and Ewing. 3,048,007. 

.\eromix, Etabllssement : See — 
Schmld, Otto. 3,016.979. 

Aero-Motlve Mfg. Co. : See — 

Becker, Rodger F. 3.021.089. 

Becker. Rodger F. 3,021,090. 

Becker. Rodger F. 3.066. SS5. 

De Pew, Chester C. 3,069,191. 
Aeronautical Engineering Research, Inc.: See — 

Oliver, Robert E. 3,056,209. 



10 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1962 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



11 



and Dempaey. 3,045,878. 



3.017.^2. 
3,054,309. 



Aeroplast Corp. : See — 

Blanford. William F 
Aeroprojects, Inc. : See— 

Uruwn. Walter J. 3.040.496. 

Elmore, William C, and De Prlaco 
j Elmore, William C. and De PrUco. 
I Jones, James B. 3,029,760. 
r Jones, James B. 3,038,35S. - 

Jones, James B., De I'rlsco, and Weismantel. 

Jones, James B., and Weismantel. 3,038,359. 
4^^roqulp Corp. : See — 

Bather, Hans E.. and La Marre. 3,044.163. 

Bacher, Hans E., and La Marre. 3.055,682. 

Christophersen, Clarence E. 3,058,761. 

Cllne. William M., and demons. 8.U19.038. 

Contreras, Gilbert E.. and Graves. 3,016,249. 

Eisner, Edwin C. 3,017,679. 

Eisner, Edwin C, and White. 3,065.987. 

Felburg, William F., and Meugnolt. 3,059.947 

Graves, Robert W. 3.051.515. 

Sharon, Wilfred J., and Luty. 3,035.999. 

Willis, William M. 3,026,128. 
Aeroqulp G.ra.b.H. : See — 

Haensch. Paul. 3,061,320. 
Aerorox ('orp. : Srr - 

Ciancarelli. MuKgio. 3.060.392. 
Aerosclence, Inc. : See — 

Gana hi, Joseph F. 3,015,2.11. ' 

Young) Shlrrel R. 3.063,670. 
Aerotec Industries, Inc.: See -^ 
, Ollveau. John V. 3.024.052. 
! Oliveaii. John V. 3.04J.771 

Splelinan. Janu-s K :i. 019,050. 

Spielmnn. James F. 3,059,966. 
Aer-O-Torq Inc. : See — 

Johnson. Robert K.. and Cleconl. 
Aerovap Holdings Ltd. : See — 

Whitney, Gqeffrey F. H.. Baker 
678. 
AeroTox Corp. : See — 

Golenpaul. Charles. 3.053,602. 

Gra.'. IVfer P. 3,055.^7. 
Aerpat A.G. : See — 

Chapman. l>avid Z. 3.037.256. 

De Pew. Chester C. 3.065.011. 

Frlck, Nerval. 3,053.559. 

Gray, Eugene B , and De Pew 
3.046,^27 
, and Chapman 
3,052.940. 



3.039.333 



3.037.539. 
and Whitfield. 3.02T.- 



3,043.563. 
3,052,148. 



Envelope 
2-27-62. 



Co 

CI. 



Co. Coupling 



Mvers. Paul D. 

Price, Duane W. 

Sellers, Gose B. 
Aer-Van Inc. : Ser- - 

Miles. John E. 3.041.956. 
Aesup, Etablis'icments : See — 

Wooi:. Philippe G. 3.060.474. 
Aetna Steel Products Corp. : See — 

Hohnsack, John .V. 3.01!» 862. 

Bohnsack. John A. 3.039.569 

Graff. Raymond K. 3.035.669. 

Graff, Ravmond K. 3.063.522. 
Affelder. Harry F.. to The Wolf Detroit 
Envelop*' making machine. 3,023,128, 
117—111 
Affeldt. WnPfr A., to Allls-Chalmers Mfg. 

3.044.813. 7-17-02. CI. 287—114 
Affiliated Laboratories Corp. : See — 

Bass, Edmund P. 3.048,524. \ 

Aflco. .\ G : See-- • ' 

Wenner, Valentin, and Hirtler. 3.065.076 
Aflco, S.A. : See — 

Abt. Walter. 3.058.630 

Mlshkln, Abraham R., and Marsh. 3,065,077. 

Schaltegper. Herbert E. 3.02« 9'*9 

Schaltek'izer. Herbert E 3.041,068. » 

African Explostvt*s and Chenilcnl Industries Ltd. : See 

.\arts. Wlllem IT., and Goldle. 3.030.802. 
African Metals Corp. Ltd. : iSee — 

Smlt. Nlmrod. and Coetaee. 3.053.624. 
Agaballanz. Georgul G. A. A. Merzhanlan. and S. A. 
• Bruonilovski. Method of champagnizing wine in a con- 
tinuous stream and installation for same. 3.062,656. 
ll-ft-<'.2. CI. 99 — 41. 
Agamennone, Marco : See — 

Marullo. G^rlando. Agamennone. and Corsi. 3.052.724. 
Agarwal. Jngdista C. C. M.-Sclulll. and R. L. Stephenson, to 
United States Steel Corp. .Metho<l of operating a blast 
furnace. 3.062.640, ll-6-«2. CI. 75—42. 
Agence de Representations Dlrectes pour Ija Defense des 
Interets Commerciaux and Usines Schloeslng Frerea k Cla : 
Bee — 

Cullle. Jean, and Guyot. 3,030,266. 

Agency of Industrial Science and Technology. Ministry of 
International Trade and Industry : Bee — 
Kubota, Masao. 3,052.951. 
Munakata, Motosuke. and Asahara. 
,. Tsujluchl. Jumpei. 3.045.530. 

Agens. Maynard C. to General Electric Co. Seal material 

3,020.056, 2-6-62, CI. 277—237. 
Agens, Maynard C, to General Electric Co. Photosensitive 

resin compositions. 3,031.301, 4-24-62, CI. 96 — 27. 

Agenturflrma Emvebe M. Berg : See — 



3.020.238. 



Berg, Manfred V. 
Berg. Manfred V. 



3.056,196. 
3.060.563. 



Ager John W., Jr., to OMn Mathleaon Chemical Corp. 
Calcium decaborane adducts and method for their prepara- 
tion. 8.033.644. &-8-62. CI. 23—14. 
- Agerfoek-Poulsen. Sven, and H. E. Saunders, to Mast Devel- 
opment Co.. Inc. Bubbling trace element detector. 3,031.- 
272, 4-24-62. CI 23 254. 
Ages, Frederlk J., to Minneapolis-Honeywell Regulator Ca 

Manifold valve. 3,064,900. 11-20-62. CI. 236 — 1. 
Agfa Aktlengesellschaft : See — 

Baur. Carl. 3.044.380. 

Itaur Carl, and Burger. 3 0,%5,282. 

Baur, Carl, Burger, and Notil. 3,070,389. 

Baur, Carl, and Korflgl. 3.(M1.9H». 

Baur. Carl, and Otxen. 3,033.081. 

Bledermann. Frledrlch, and I'regl. 3 048.081. 

Bledermann. Friedrlch. and Wick. 3.034.400. 

Hlodtrmann. Friedrlch, Wick, and Pfelf^r 3,0««).434. 

Bunge. Wllhelm. SeLbert. and Haydn. 3.025,160. 

Engelsmann, Dieter. 3.063.352. 

Oelger. Julius. Ossenbrunner. and Coenen 3,018,177. 

Gotxe, lohannes. 3.044,875. 

Heokelmann, Karlheinz. and llebbel. 3 022.109. 

Hellmljr Erhard. 3.035,913. 

Herihoff, Peter, and Gref. ,H,055,3S8. 

Illmmelniann. Wolfgang. Von Bintelei, and Wahl 
3.061.4:!6. 

Kadpn. Willy. 3.0 15.909. 

Kaden. Willy. 3,038,373. 

Kaden. Willy, and Filslnger. 3.025.752 

KaUfer, Helmut. Deeg, and Schwab. 8.061.790. 

Klper. Oerd. 3.056..U0. 

Klper. Gerd. 3.060,989. 

Kli>er. Gerd, and Ehgnrtner. 8,067,662. 

Kremp. Rudolf, and Frost. 3.017,806. 

Landbrecht. F'ranx. 3,020,815, 

Ijisslg. Wolfgang 3.062.124. 

LIsslg. Wolfgang, and Gunther. 8. 063. 837. 

I^iffler, Karl 3.0JS.2.17 

Mencel. Karl-Helns. Wahl. and Pelt. 8.061.432. 

Neudecker. Karl, and Thate 3.069 9S8. 

<>Bi«enbniiin»T, Arniin, and Klockgether 8 022,171 

Ossenbrunner. .\rmln. Klockgether. and Kruck. 3,025.- 
163 

Ossenbrunner. Armin. Schnell, Klockgether, Gelger. and 
Fr."ler. 8.023.101. 

I»uschel. Walter. Wahl. Pels, and Schellenberger. 3,028,- 
238. 

Renner. Otfrled. and Zattler 8.035.802, 

.Schmidt. Hans R. 3,0rt0.8:<0 

a«'lilnger, .August. 3.021.158. 

Wagner, Ferdinand. Brandt, and MQIler. 3,048.220. 

Wevde. Edith. .•<.»»4.<.691 

Weyde, Edith. 3,067,033. 

Wick. Richard 3,();?<"..4;'4 

Winkler Alfred 3,026 7S3 

Winkler. Alfred. 3.033.090 

Winkler. Alfred 3.W.3.33C. 

Winkler, Alfred, and Becker 3,009.969. 
.\gfa .Aktlengesellschaft. Firma : Sre — 

Banr. Carl, and Ot«en. 8.029.698. 

Kreinp, Hiidolf. ,1.(>67,663. 

AVlck, Richard, and Brandt. 3.043.218. 
Aggen, George : See — 

Dvrkacz, Wasll W,, Reynolds, and Aggen. 8.065.068 

Pltler, Richard K.. Reynolds, and Aggen. 3.051.565. 
Aggen. George, to Allegheny Ludlum Steel Corp. AusteolUc 

alloy. 3.0«>5,Ofl7, 11-20-62. CI. 75—124. 
^Kgrepates Equipment. Inc. : See — 

.NlcCorkel. Pr.inklln M . and Healy, 3,070,231 

-Vmrson, Robert E . 49 «^ to E. E. Parker. Vented wall flue. 

^3.046.97t5, 7-,n-62. CI. 126 316. 
Aghajanian. Haroutloun A., to International Business 

Machines Corp Ia>w flux densltv ferromagnetic material 

.{.065. 1 ,S2. ll-2a-62. CI. 252 62 S. 

Aghnldes. Elle P. Ash tray with Improved means for extin- 
guishing cigarettes. 3.037.513. 6-5-62. CI. 131—235. 

-Vghnldea. Elle P. Steerlnit means for tandem wheel vehicle 
having tilted axles. 3.043,.<91. 7-10-62. CI 180—79.2. 

.Vghnides, Elle P. Mold for plastic perforated diaphragms. 
3.058.1.'S8. 10-16-62. CI. 18 — 42. 

.Vghnides, Elle P Aerator with nir Inlet at the water outlet 

3,007.951. 12-11-62. CI. 239—427. 
Aghnldes. Elle P Water aerators with corrugated faucet 

connector 3,067.952. 12-11-62. CI. 2.39— 4.'n. 
Aghnldes. Elle P. Water aeaator. 3,067,953. 12-11-62, CI. 

239 -4,{2. 
.\GIE, AG fur Industrielle Elektronlk : Sc<» — 

Ullmann, Werner, and Wanlnger. 3.041.442. 
.Vgiman. Jacques. Variable Inclination back support. 3.055,- 

019. 9-25-02, CI. 5—71. 
-Vgne. Robert J., to Commercial Solvents Corp. Process for 
the production of bydroxyl-ammonlum add sulfate. 3.066.- 
011. 11-27-62. CI. i3 — 117. 
-Vgnello. Eugene J. : See — 

Plnson. Ellis R.. Jr.. Agnello, and Laubach 3,033,747. 
Plnson, Ellis R., Jr., Agnello, and Laubach, 3,03.T,873 
Plnson, Ellis R., Jr.. Agnello. and Laubuch. 3.033.874. 

Agnello. Eugene J and G. D. Laubach, to Chas. Pflzer A 
Co.. Inc. 17fl-(naIo-hydroxy-propanoyl) pregnene derlva- 
tive.». 3.031.3i5. 4-24-62, Ci. 167—65. 



connector. 



3 041,203. 
.1.047.422. 
3,050.413. 

3.051,.n91. 
3,052,568. 

Aeronautlcbe Giovanni 

m(>ans for helicopters. 



Agnello, Eugene J. and G. D. Latibach, to Chas. Pfizer & 

Co.. Inc. 17^-(2,3 epoxldopropenoyD-aubstltuted andros- 

tenes. 3,031.444, 4-24-62. CI. 260 — 239,56. 
Afnello. Eugene J^ O. D. Laabach. and W. T. Moreland, to 

Chas. Pflser k Co., Inc. 11-ozygenated 6a-fluorol6-metb- 

vlene^Ai pregnenes and derivatives. 3,067,197. 12-4-62. CI. 

260 — 239.56. 
Agnese, Joseph M Burglar proof lock. 3,089,807, 6-19-^2, 

CI 292— , 146. 
Agnew. Robert J., J. K. Truitt, and W. D. Robertson, to 

Texaco Inc. Antlfreeie composition. 3,030,808, 4-17-62, 

CI 252—74. 
Agnl Edward 8. : Bee — 

Hurley. Roy T^ and Agnl, 3,066,753. 
Agombar, Arthur B : See — 

Agomhar. Edward D. and A B. 3.044.170. 
Agombar. tklward D. and A. B. Cable sheath slitting device. 

3,044.170. 7-17-62, CI. 30—91. 
Agostlnl. Dominic J. Protective garment. 8,024,466. 3-13- 

62. CI. 2-49. 
Agostlnl. Victor A. Fishhook retriever. 3,029,542, 4-17-62, 

CI. 43—17.2. 
Agrastaell, Inc. : See — 

Avert, Joseph W. 8.017. .303. 
Rinse, Jacob IS. 3.054.816. 
Rinse, Jacobus, and Dontje. 3.056.725. 
Agren. Per T. : See - 

Andersson. Anders R., and Agren. 8,019,286. 
Agren. Per. to Allmlnna Svenska Elektrlska Aktlebolaget. 

Device for the production of mats from yams of fibrous 

material. 3,036.827. 5-22-62. CI. 28—1. 
Agrlcola Reg. Trust : Bee — 

Hacklander. Karl H. 8.035.280. 
Agrlss. Norton, and J. L. Falllck. Resilient packing sheet. 

8.018.018. 1-28-62. CI 217—63. 
Axron. Albert, and R. A. Clifford. Electrical 

3.040.287. 6-19-62. CI. 331^—94. 
Agruss. Merer S. : Bee — 

Sites. Itcnlamln T„., and Agniss. 
Sites. Benjamin L., and .Agruss 
Slfe<<. Benjsmin I. . and .\gruss. 
Sites. Benjamin L , and Agruss. 
Sites, Benjamin L., and Agruss. 
Axusta. I>omenlco. to CostruzlonI 

.\r<iata S.p..\ Frelgbt handling 

3,0,16.797. 5-29-02. CI 244 — 137. 
Agusta, Domenlco. to M. V. Meccanlca Verghera 8 p.A. 

Helicopter training apparatus. 3.067.528. 12-ll-«2, CI. 

35—12; 
Agntter. Ronald O.. and B. J. Parkes, to The British Pe- 
troleum Co Ltd. Stacked plate type fluid operated valve. 

8.057.376. 10-0-62, CI. 137—594. 
Abara, Edward V.. R. A. Johnson. Jr., H. S. De Groot. and 

C, J. Stalmuke. to Oxford Paper Co. Coatlnf of paper 

webs and the like. 3.051.125. 8-28-62. CI. 118- 603. 
Ahern. John E . to The Marquardt Corp. Apparatus and 

mefhtKl of utilizing the conversion of parahydrotren to ortho- 

hvdrogen to obtain a refrigerating effect. 3.043.110. 7-10- 

6i, CI. 62—4. 
Ahern. Ronald A.: Bee — 

Pocock, Frederick, and Ahern SOSI.SB.'I. 
Ahlbeck. Richard A., and J. W. Smith, to Plas-Talner Inc. 

Method and apparatus for blow molding plastic material. 

8.068,511. 12-1S-62, CI. 18—5. 
Ahlbertc. Jack E. Boat trailers. 8.028,982, 4-10-62. CI. 

214 — 85.1. 
Ahlberg. Roy A : Bee - 

Gregson. Alvero C. Ahlberg. and Ferri. 3,048,828. 
Ablbln. Fre<l K, Power driven cable winch and drive and 

brake niean« thereof. 3.051,447, 8-28-62. CI. 254 — 187, 
Ablbln. Fred B. Boat trailer unloader. 8,069,038. 12-18-62, 

CI. 214 — 505. 
Ahlbor, Valter A , and H. O. Neumann, to Arenco Aktiebolag. 

Boxes 3,018.031. 1-23-62. CI. 229—44. 
Ahlborn, John C. : Se0 — 

Chapman, Ronald W.. Ahlborn. and mile. 3,014.179. 
Dllle. Roger M. Chapman, and Ahlborn. 3,016,886. 
Ablburg. Prank, to Snnklst Growers, Inc. Marking apparatus. 

3.068.785. 12-18-62. CI. 101 — 37. 
Ahlgren. Axel W., to Amerock Corp. Hinge. 8,016,126, 

1-2-62. CI. 16—168." 
Ahlgren. Axel W.. to Amerock Corp. Magnetic catch. 

3 026,134. .3-20-62. Cl. 292—251.5. 
Anigren. Axel W.. to Amerock Corp. Magnetic catch. 3.057,- 

e^O, 10-9-62. n 292-251.5. 
Ahlport. Brodle E. Rotary reversing mechanism. 3.049.020. 

8-14-62. Cl. 74—319. 
Ahlstrom. Edwin R.. and E. J. Schlel, to United States of 

America. Army. Surface -barrier photocells. 3.049.622, 

8-14-62. Cl. 2IM>— 211. 
Ahnert, Fred E., to Mid-Western Machinery Co.. Inc. Air 

line lubricator. 3.040.835. 6-26-62. Cl. 184 — 65. 

Aho. Edwin : See — 

Kohler, Theodor B.. and Aho. 3.051.534. 

Aho, Eemll L. Supporting device for nether-garments. 3,016,- 

109. 1-2-62. Cl. 2 -302. 
Ahrens, Erhard. J, Schultea. A. Mies, and W. Krlebel. to 

Elect roacustlc G.m.b.H, Submarine sonic device, 3,045,- 

206, 7-17-02, a. 340—3. 
Ahrens, Hermann H. F.. to Dalmler-Beni Aktlengesellschaft. 

Storage area within motor transports. 8,019,047, 1-80-62, 

C\. 296^28. 



Ahsmann, Gerardus J. M.. to North American Philipe Co., 

Inc. dlow discharge tubes. 3.020,436, 2-6-62, Cl. 313— 

213 
Ahtlainen, Ilsakkl, to lA Llght-Welght Brick Construction, 

Inc. Brick construction. 3.025,641, 3-20-62, Cl. 60 — 354. 
Ala, Michael A., to Sylvania Electric Products Inc. Homoge- 
neous precipitation of dibasic alkaline earth phosphates. 

3,065.053, 11-20-62, Cl. 23—109. 
Ala, Michael A., to Sylvania Electric Products Inc. Process 

of preparing luminescent grade dibasic calcium phosphate. 

3,068,067, 12-11-62, Cl. 23—109. 
Aichl Kogyo Kabushiki Kaisha : See — 

Taketomi. Bunsaku. 3,026,832. 
Alchrotb, Richard W. : Bee — 

Sailor, Vance L.. and Alchrotb. 3,067.365. 
Aid, Douglas G., and Q. H. Balding, to Kaiser Industries 

Corp. Visual contact analog. 8,037.382, 6-6-62. CT. 

73—178. 
Alda. Ko : See — „„^ ^^„ 

Asal, Toshlnobu. Alda. Ilzuka, and Kajiwara. 3.036.9.'i8. 
Alda, Masao, and K. Ishlzakl. to Yawata Welding Electrode 

Co.. Ltd. Covered arc welding electrode. 8.036,205, 

6-22-62. a. 219—146. 
Aldn. Martin : See — 

Bauder. Josef. Fischer, and Aldn. 3.043,500. 
AielU, Richard J. Shirt pockets. 8,029,442, 4-1T-62, Cl. 

2 — 249. 
Alello. Frank D. Can handle. 8,029,976, 4-17-62. Cl. 

220- 85 

Aliiara. Masuml, to Yawata Iron and Steel Co., Ltd. Multi- 
furnace for refining metal. 3,060,014, 10-23-62. Cl. 75— 

43. 
Aiken, William R.. to Kaiser Industries Corp. Electronic 

device. 3.023.316, 2-27-62. Cl, 250—217. 
Alkens. James P.. to Bausch k Lomb Inc. Polvester resinous 

coating for spectacle temple bars. 3,042,548, 7-3-62, Cl. 

117—113. 
Alleen Mills Co. : See — \ 

Riddle, Frank W. 3,035.326. 
Riddle. l<>ank W. 3.059,307. 
Alleo. Jackson A., to L. P. Frleder. Helmet with hood liner. 

3.055.012. 9-25-62. O. 2—3. 

Aileo. Jackson A., to L. P. Frleder. Helmet construction. 

3.055.013. 9-25-62. Cl. 2 — 3. 

Alleo. Jackson A., to Leonard P. Prieder. Eye shield support' 

Ing and detent means for helmet. 3.066,306. 
Allnian. Carroll M., and R. E. Lovell. to Radio Corp. of 

America. Film time marking method and system. 3,066,- 

296. ll-27-«>2. Cl. 346—20. 
Alnslle. Rol)ert E.. P. D. Comlsarow, B. 8. Hutchlns. and 8. V. 

Zlnn, Jr.. to United States of America, Navy. Stabilised 

line disi)enslng device. 3.064,568. 11-20-62, Cl. 102 — 4. 
Ainsworth. Chester D,, to Allls-Chalmers Mfg. Co, Vacuum 

switch actuated by fluid pressure Impulse means. 3,065,- 

821, 11-20-62, Cl. 200—144. 
Ainsworth. Frank W., to Minneapolis-Honeywell Regulator 

Co. Control apparatus. 3.030,814. 4-24-62, Cl. 73—503, 
Ainsworth, John E., Jr., to United States of America, Navy. 

Rocket borne television system. 3,033,924, 5-8-62. Cl. 

178 — 6.8. 
Ainsworth, Wm., St Sons, Inc. ; See — 
Baur. Fritz. 3.Q1.9.846, 

Alra terra : See^ — 

Griffith. Leonard P. 3,038.493. 

Vogt. Clarence L. 3,055.217. _ 

.\lrbome Accessories Corp. : See — I 

Fuchs, Louis. 3,059,727. ' 

Air Control Products, Inc. : See — 

Leigh. Robert L. 3.019.836. \ 

Leigh. Robert L. 3,061,071. 

Air Controls. Inc. : Bee — 

Friedman. Arthur E., and Kennedy. 3,041,709. 

Aircraft Armaments, Inc. : See — , 

Barr, Irwin R. 3,0:i9,364. 
Barr, Irwin R. 3,039.757. 
Barr. Irwin R. 3,068,398, 

Hammond. John W. 3.034.063. , 

Harper. John T., and Askins. 3,039,797. 
Hllblnger, Albert R. 3,047.821. 
Knapp, Phillip M. 3,047.723. 
La Oosta, Nicholas J., and Brown. 3,051,086. 
Long. Omer M 3,019,062. 
Patterson. Robert V. 3.027.200, 
Sylvester. David, and Sweeney. 3,039,365. "^ 
Wentz, Richard K. 3.039.656. 
Wentz, Richard K., and Steenwerth. 3,039,661. 

Aircraft Corp. : See — 

Mendelson, Myron J. 3,018.955. 

Aircraft Engineering and Maintenance Co. : See — 
Madsen, Andrew, 3.043.908. 

Aircraft Precision Products, Inc. : See — , 

Kelly, Thomas N. 3.046,048. 
Aircraft Products Co. : Se^— 

Greenwood. OrvIUe W. 8,058,358. 
' Templln. Walter M. 3,044.490. 

Aircraft Radio Corp. : See — 

Doremus, John A. 3,047,667. 

Kurtz. Donald P. 3,020,491. 

McCouchj Gordon P. 3.046.810. 

Moore. Edward B., and Houghton. 8,031,624. 

Sanderson, Albert E. 3,064,143. 



12 



INDEX OF I'ATENTS, 196J 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



13 



Aircraft TooIb, Inc. : See — 

Crump, Woodford J. 3,060,772. 
Alrcushion Patents Corp. : See 

BlQoin. Itolort'S F. 3,019.839. 

Bloom, Dolores F.. and Dlckmann. 3.038.&d9. 
Alrd, Alnnson U. : See — 

Connia. Keith C. and Aird. 3.049.214. 
Air Devices, Inc. : See — 

O'Day, Cortland N., and Sweeney. 3,064.550. 

O'Day. Cortland N., and Sweeney. 3.067,669. 
Air-Equipment : See — 

Garnler. Georges. 3.054,300. 
Aires, Rami>n H. : See — 

Fedde. Georire A., and Aires. 3,033,920. 
Air ExchaiiKers Ltd. : ^'<•^r — 

Donnlson, James O. 3.018,773. 
Airfilpat Holdings (Proprietary) Ltd. : See — 

.M%re. Krnest. and B;iteman. 3,036,417. 
Alrheart Products Inc. : See — 

Marsh. Eugene W. 3,019,859. 
Airlcem, Inc. : See — 

Xenakis, Perry, and iVello Russo. 3,028,100. 
Air Logistics Corp. : See — 

Bright. Elvln M. 3.053,717. 

De .Mott. Dale H. 3.052.127. 

Schirtzinger. Joseph F. 3.066.896. 
Airmarine Development Corp. : See — - 
' * Kijrby. Harold L. 3,031.693. 

Kirby. Harold L. 3.051,35(5. 
Airmec Ltd. : See - 
{ Varrall, John K., and Penver. 3.035.218. 

Airmed Ltd. : See — 

Dickinson. George E. J. 3.066.402. 
Alr^Mlte IVvices. Inc. : See — 

Oros. John J. 3.0<>3.465. 
Airmold Corp. : See — 

Carse. Llifl.a'rd C. and Kremers. 3.070.254. 
Airpax Electronics Inc. : See — 

Nye, Dudley D. Jr. 3,021,480. 
-\ir Pillow & Cushion-s, Inc. : See — 

«;o.sman, Clarence B. 3,030.640 

Air Placement Equipment Co. : See — 
Pro. George M. 3.019,0'>8 
Pro, George M. 3.0.'il.l89. 

Air Preheater Corp.. The : See — t 

Dor«, Franklyn, and Lyle. 3.024.005. 

Muller, Hobert H. 3,()1«,231. 

Mailer, Robert H. 3.022,983. 

Speca, Ello J., and Woolard. 3.024.003. 

Stoddard. Charles H., and Layfleld. 3,024,004. 
Air Products 'and Chemicals, Inc. : See — 

Cost, Joe L. 3.0«>2,015. 

Craig, Robert G. 3,066,926. 

Donovan, Joseph J.. Heinemann. and Milliken. 3.034,932. 

Emcr, William E. 3.042 M2. 

Erner, William E. 3,052.677. 

Erner, William E.. Farkas, ami Grahoves. 3.037,026. 

Erner, William E.. andtireen. 3,050,520. 

Erner, William E., Green, and .Slills. 3,050,523. 

Farkas.vAilalbert, and Merrick. 3,038.903. 

Green, Harold .\. 3,037,028. 

Kapp, Numer M.. and Ashwill. 3,034,993. 

Kurzlnski, Edward F. 3.065.916. 

Lorz, Waldemar, Mills, and Shallt. 3,064.062. 

Mascioli, Rocco L. .■?.045.018. 
.- McEvoy. James E., and Milliken. 3.057,689. 
r Schilling, Clarence J. Re 2.'>.185. 

Schilling, Clarenci J. 3.05l»,4;{H 

Schilling, Clarence J., and Claitor. Re. 25,193. 

Schilling, Clarence J., and Claitor. 3,065,607. 

Stevenson, Donald H. 3,032.598. 
Air Reduction Co., Inc. : Ste- ' ' 

Anderson. Nelson E. 3,026,405. 

Anderson, Nelson E. 3,030,495. 

Anderson, Nelson E. 3,059,098. 

Anderson, Nelson E. 3,065,438. 

Arquette, Gordon J. 3.047,555. 
" Arquette, Gordon J.. Dixler, and Strier. 3,017,260. 

.\rquette, Ciordon J., and Reich. 3,061,458. 

Balcar, Frederick R.. and Moen. 3,062 017. 

Bielenberg, James O.. and Dauber. 3,033.713. 

Blumenthal, Jack H. 3,028.423. 

Braun, Marinus J. 3,0.")8.081. 

Buselll. Alio J., and Arlemma. 3,018,274. 

Campbell, John. 3.0(52.947. 

Croix. Louise S. 3.027. 2t>9. 

Davidowlch, George;, and Leeds. 3.070.635. 

Dennis. Wolcott, and Smith. 3.062,016. 

Diotrlck, Harold A. 3.018.777. 

Engel. Ralph D. 3,018.360. 

Engel. Ralph I). 3,019 327. 

Fozlla. Andrew J. 3,056,768. 

Fukusblma, Osamu, and Matsubayashi. 3,067,152. 

Gibson, Glenn J. 3,017,119. 

Oilroy, John, and Scfallmgen. 3,033,195. 

Greene, William J. 3,017,496. 

Greene. William J. 3.049. (i08. 

Hanes, Herman E. 3.067.318. 

Hay, Wayne W. 3.033,196. 

Lowell, Arthur L. Lrttimer. and Buselll. 3,049.522. 

Matsubavashi. Janjl, and Fukushlma. 3,053.786. 

Miller, llenry A.. Jr. 3.019,804. 



Air Reduction Co., Inc. : See — Continued 

Miller. Henry A.. Jr. 3.044.4Hti 

Nakajo. Sboffo. and Morlta. 3,066,999. 

Onisbl, Tsuneo, and Kobnva.shi. 3,020,.383. 

Osugi, Tetsuro, Tanabe, Kawabe. Yab«, Morirouto. and 
.>nya7.akl. 3,027,224. 

Osugl, Tetsuro, Tanabe, and Mocbltukl. 3,032,385. 

Pass, Richard H. 3,056.750. 

PurkhiMor, Rawlins E.. and Iceland. 3,049,609. 

Rendos, John J. 3,061.403. 

Shukys. Julius (.. 3,022.280. ~ 

Sims, Victor A 3,047,583. 

Tanabe. Kenlcht. and Matsubayashi. 3.053.605. 

Tanabe. Kenichl. and Ohno. 3,023.182. 

Tanabe, Kenichi, .Suda, Mlyazakl, and Osufi. 3,044.974. 

Webster, Robert C. 3,070.447. 

Wheeler. Ora L., and Smvser. 3.036,054. 

Zamboldi. (George R.. and Hanes. 3.067,319. 
Air-Shields. Inc. : See - 

AndreaKen, Chrixtlan B. 3.046.979. 
Alrson Co.. Inc. : See — 

Eri««on, W^alter M. 3.069,991. 
Air Technology Corp. : See — 

3,017.505. 



.\lrtex 



Clanp, Roger 
fx < orp. • See 



R., King, Nierxwtckl. and Thome. 



3.061,344. 



8.031.127, 



.\lshlma, and Kobayashl. 

Carbide Corp. Method of 
charge of water sensltlre 
hole. 3.064.572, 11-20-62, 



of 
CI 



Sayce. 
.Vmerica. 
340 — 174. 



3,054.902. 
Magnetic storafc 



Altken. Jr.. and C. M. 
Jr.. and C. M. Altken. 



Altken. 
RadUnt 



5-22-62, a. 219 — 84. 
Altken, Jr.. and C. M. Altkra. 



and 
to 



Aicawa. 
Asahl. 



3.04l..'t81. 
Ka.<el Kogyo 



fee — 
Bergh. Thomas 
.•<.043,5«7. 
.\irtex Pro«luct8. Inc. : See — 

Gray. Rol>ert J., and Carter. 
.Vlrtronlcs. Inc. : See — 

Fitipatrtck, John A. 3.046.728. 
Air Vac Englno«Ting Co. : ftr— - 

iXihaime. Ravmond A., and I>asto 
Air Valves Co. : See — 

Hicks Frederick W , Jr. 3.017,901. 
Aishlma, ItHuho: See - 

T8uno<l.i, Toshio. Fujlmoto, 
3.065.216. 
Aitchtson. Robert B., to Union 
and me.ins for providing a 
explosive explosive In a blast 
CI 102—23. 
.\ltchison. Thomas W. : See — 

Timnis. Cecil, Aitchlson. and 
Aitel, Moo L.. to Radio Corp 
devic«« 3 0r»6,114 9-25-62, 
Altken, Calvin M. : See — 

Aitken. David A.. D. A. 
3.0.16.191. 
Altken, David A.. D A. Altken, 
heating panel. 3,036,191. 

Altken, David A., Jr. : See— 
Aitken, David A.. D. A 
3.038.191 
Aitken, Douglas O , to Hupp Corp. Wall furnaces. 3,033,- 

036, S-S 62, CI. 98—33. 
Aitken. Roger O , to Canadian Industries Ltd. Polymethrl- 
ene terephthalafe fiber coated with polymerised trlallyl 
cyanurate. 3,051.594, 8-28-62, CI. 117—138.8. 
.Viiawa. Hitoshi : See — 

Matsubara, Yoshlharu, Heya, 

.\tzawa, Hllxu, and F Ishlda. 

Kabushikl Kaisha. Process and apparatus for stretch 

spinning carpammuniiim rayon. 3.049.75o. 8-21-62, C\. 

18—8. 
Alsawa. Tatsuo. Light source assembly for photoprlntlng 

apparatus. 3.066.593. 12-4-62. CI. 95 — T7.5. 

Ajax Foundry Products, Inc. . See — 

Barrett Edmund. 3.043.611. 
AJax Iron Works : See — 

Plerottl, Charles T. 3.054,619 
AJax Magnethermlc Corp. : See — 

Birlnger. Paul P. .1,040.230. 

Blringer^Paul P. 3,040.2:11. ^ 

Ross. Nicholas V. .**.Oi6,412. 

Ross. Nicholas V. 3.038.055. 

Belts, James P. 3.053,920. 
AJax Mfg. Co., The : See— 

Ehlert. William A. 3.033,063. 

Bhlert, William A., and Mersek. 

Ware. Ben F. 3,031,068. 

.\Jax Stamping and Mfg.. Inc. : See — 

Barrett. Leon. 3.061,717. 
.\Jem I>nboratorles : See — 

Umbricht, Emll, and Evans. 3.030.896. 

Unibricht. Emll. and Evans. 3.030,971. 

Umbricht, Emll, and Evans. 3.059,861. 

AJero. Fortunato S.. to A I. Kegan, as trustee. 
Ing ramps. 3,019.917. 2-6-62, CI. 214 — 38 

AJinomoto Co.. Inc. : Nee — 

Kawamura. Yurlo, Tamukl. Takenouchl, Satanl, 

and Hanaoka. 3,039,880 
MIyamae, Takashl, and Shlmokoshl. 3,059,026. 
Motoiakl, ShInlchI, Ohno, and FuJIwara. 3,029.280. 
Motozaki Shinichl, Ohno, and Fujiwara. 3,029,281. 
Ogawa, Tetsuo. Tsunoda. Okumura, and Oxakl. 3.042,- 

.')85. 
Sakural. Setsuji. Komachlya, and Ito. 3,019,232. 

AJinomoto Kabushlki Kaisha : See — 

Asal. Toshinobu. Alda. liiuka. and Kajiwara. 3.036,958. 



I 



3.017,016. 



Mobile load- 



SakaU. 



AJInbmoto Kabushikl Kaisha and Sanraku Distillers Co . Inc. : 

Om 

Takeda, Toshito, Matsui. and Okada. 3,028.309. 

Akabayashi, Hlroshl : See — 

Suxukl. Shigeru, Shimoyamada. .Vkabayashi. Ogawa, and 
Iwatsuki. 3.0.^5. 7;?5. 

Akaboshl. MIcblJiro. K. Uragaml. and K. Okuma. to Kurashlkl 
Rayon Co., Ltd. Concentration of acetic acid. 3,052.610, 
9-4-62, CI. 202—42. 

Akahaiie, .Nlro, to Yasbica Co., Ltd. (Japanese name Ka- 
bushikl KaiKha Yasbica). Exposure control. 3,044,383, 
7-17-62, CI." 95 — 64. 

Akahane, Nlro, to Yashlca Co. Ltd. Camera motor control. 
a.04J.53rt --24-«?2. Cl. 88 — 16. 

Akahane. Nlro. to Yasbica Co.. Ltd. Automatic camera dia- 
phragm 3.045,575, 7-24-62, Cl. 95— -4J4. 

Akahane, Nlro, to Yashlca Co., Ltd. Motor drive for motion 
picture camera 3,062,091, 11-6-62, Cl. 88—16. 

Akamatsu, llnyno. and T. Toshlkawa, to Shibanra Kyodo 
Kogyo Kabushikl Kaisha. Lubricant supply device. 3,024,- 
S69, 3 13-62, <'l. 184-7. 

Akashl. <«oro : See— ^ 

Kukuda, Shinro. Goto. Akashl. and Mivake. 3,(wri.l58. 
Fukuda. Shinro. Miyake, Akashl. and Seto. 3,026,215. 
Goto. Illroshl. and Akashl. 3.047.428. 

.\ke. Paul D. Combined boat hook and paddle. 3.030.641. 
4 24-fl2. <'l tt 24 

AkertHKtm, Jack. D. Melnick, and O. A. Perry, to Corn Prod- 
ucts Co Foo<1 c«>mposltlon containing an auxlliarv addi- 
tive and a fungistat 3,038.810, 6-12-62, Cl 99 — 150. 

.\kerll>. l>klel. to Bureau de Recherches et d'ExploitatLon de 
proctHlts et Brevets. Head for dry electric razor. 3.045.- 
34(5. 7-24-62. Cl. 30 — 43 

Akerlof, Gonta C, to F.MC Corp. Method for producing oxy- 
gen. 3.(>«1.413 10-.30-n2, Cl. 23-221. 

Akerlund, Fred E. Apparatus and process for thermal de- 
struction of waste materials. 3,027,854, 4-3-62, Cl. 110— 
15 

Akerlund A Rausing. Aktlebolaget : See — 
Sfenqvlpt. Bo E. 3.029.175. 

.\kerman. Mgi'l. to The Black and I>«'cker Mfg. Co. Momentary 
venting means for power operated percussive tool. 
3,034.302. 5-1.V-62, Cl. 60— «2.5. 

Ikermans GJuteri A Mek. Verkstad, AB : See — 

Johansson, John R. 3,035,646. 
Akers. Charles E. Foldable flip top box. 3,028,068, 4-3-62, 

r\ 229—44 
Akers, Edward G. : See — 

Akers, Edward G. 3,045,880. 

Akers, Edward G., 32V4% to W. S. Wilson, 32H% to E. G. 
Akers. 32>4% to D. \f. .Mallck. and 3% to E. D. O'Brian. 
Closure with spout securable in non use position. 3,045,- 
880. 7-24-62. Cl. 222 — 536. 

.\kers, Robert C, to North .\merlcan Aviation, Inc. Pro- 
graniroable power supply. 3,044,007. 7-10-62, Cl. 323—22. 

Akers, William T.. W. L. Clark, III, and A. R Whitehlll, to 
Atnerlcan Cyanamid Co. Prevention of bovine mastitis. 
3,066.071, 11-27-62. Cl. 167—53.2. 

.Vkhtar. Mohd. to Courtaulds Ltd. Gas analyser. 3.049,412. 
8-14-62 n 23—255. 

.\khtar, Mohd. and D. Bullas, to Courtaulds Ltd. Nepbeiom- 

eters. 3,065,665. 11-27-62. Cl, 88 — 14. 
Akin, (ieorge A., to EUistman Kodak Co. Method of recover* 

of acetylene and ethylene. 3,016.985. 1-16-62. Cl. 183 — 115. 
Akloka, Yniihio and Y. Mishina, to Seiko DenkI Kogyo 

Kabushikl Kaisha. Electric exposure meter for cine-camera. 

3,033,075, 6-8-62. Cl. 88—23. 

Aklra Usui : See— 

Ando, Klyosbl. 3.064,414 

Akmenkalns, Ivars O., to International Business Machines 
Corp. Coincident diode gating producing an output result- 
ing from current overshoot. 3.015.740, 1-2-62, Cl. 307— 
88 5. 

Akmenkalns. Ivars G.. to International Business Machines 
Corp. Conuct driver circuit. 3,029,351, 4-10-62. a. 
307—2. 

Akinentln. Cyril. 8kl sled. 3.042.420. 7 3-62. Cl. 280-16. 

Akrell. Carl A. 8. : See- 
Court. Patrick R. J.. Akrell. and Lowitz. 3.041.389. 

Akrep, Joseph P. Collapsible conUlner for fluids. 3,016,938. 

1-16-62. Cl. 150— .5, 
Akrep, Joseph P. Readable unit load carrier. 3,039.637, 

6-19-62, Cl. 214—670. 

Akron Standard Mold Co. : See — 

.Marantette. William F. and R. 
Voth. Walter P. 3.016.130. 
Aktarlan. Sarkls. and A. lossifldis. Adjustable 

handpiece. 8.037,282, 6-6-62. Cl. 32- 2T. 
Aktien-Gesellschaft "Weser" : See — 
, Voss. Siegfried 3,054.635. 

Akustische und Kino Gerate Gesellschaft m.b.H. : 
Gflrlke. Rudolf, and Relnthaler. 3,035,132. 
R.'Inthaler, Karl. 3 027.423 
Schuster, Karl, and Gettinger. 3,031.539. 

Akutowlcz. Frank Traction loop construction. 
3-27-62. C\. 152-221 

Akutowlcz. Frank. Vehicle propulsion apparattis. 
12-4-62. Cl. 115—1. 



B. 3.059,236. 



twin dental 
See — 

3.026,922. 
3,066.637. 



3.028,984. 
3,U47,175. 
3,070,250. 
3,027,934. 
3,044,032. 



a. 

re 
Cl. 



Aladdin Industries, Inc. : See — 
H ramming, Carl. .3,0 16, 159 
Bramming, Carl. 
Bramming, Carl. 
Bramming. Carl. 
Imber. Alfred G. 
Mason. Francis 
.\laddln Mfg. Co. : See — 

Bllyeu, Archie B. 3,046.192. 
Lyman. Harold T. 3,059,195. 
Smith. Robert W. 3,066,925. 
Alameda Gage Co. : See — 

Kasten. Frederick M.. Cooke, and R. Kasten. 3,044,178. 
.Xlamprese, I^eo, to Minneapolis-Honeywell Regulator Co. 
Continuously operated compressor. 8,049,284, 8-14—62. 
Cl. 230—22. 
Alaska-Werk : See — 

Schlrp, WUhelm, and Alex. 3.017,753. 
Albamonte. Eduardo. Deodorizer.- 3,031,146, 4-24-62. 

239 — 57. 
.\lh«n. Clnrence F.. to W. M. Cliace Co. High electrical 
sistlvitv thermostaUc metal. 3.030.699, 4-24-62, 
•J9— 19^).5. 
.\lbany Machine Tool Corp. : See — 

Bruno, l^atrick J. 3,026,742. 
Alt>ee, Arthur C. to Radio Corp. of .\merlca. Program timer. 

3.0.56,864. 10-2-62. Cl. 200 — 46. 
.Mbeko Schuhmaschlnen (I.m.b.H. : See — 

Weber, Josef M. 3,060.714. 
Albemarle Paper Mfg. Co. : See — 

Outterson. Charles R.. Baker, and Halsey. 3,017,295. 
AU)eretti, Umberto to Meccanoptlca Leonardo S.p.A., La. 
Hinged articulation with elastic reaction for temples of 
Ki>ectacles. 3.034,402. 5-15-62, Cl. 88— 53. 
.fibers. John P., and H. G. Huber, to Re>nolds Metals Co. 

Meat exchanger. 3,027.142, 3-27-62, Cl. 257 — 154. 
.\lbershelm. Waiter J., to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. 
Scanning antenna system. 3,050.129. 9-25-62. Cl. 343 — 11. 
All>er8 8choonl»erg, Ernst, to Steatite Research Corp. Mixed 
ferrites by a copreclpitation process. 3,019,189, 1-30-62, 
Cl. 252—62.5. 
-Mbert. Charles G. : See — 

Robinson, Alfred J.. Specht. and Albert. 3.025.133. 
Albert, Charles G., to Minerals & Chemicals Phllipp Corp. 
.'Smoking compositions and smoking unit containing same. 
3,057,7.')7, 10-9-62, Cl. 131 — 17. 
Albert, Charles G.. to Minerals A Chemicals Phllipp Corp. 
Paper coating composition. 3,066,035. 11-27-62. CI. 106 — 
211. 
Albert. Donald J., and E. W. Forman. to Eastman Kodak Co. 
Film mounting device. 3,062,268, 11-6-62, Cl. 156 — 367. 
.\lbert. Hnrry, to Pennsnlt Chemicals Corp. Slopping agents 
for emulsion polymerization processes. 3,060,158, l()-2.^- 
62. Cl. 260- 83.7. 
Albert, Harrv E. : Sec— 

Haines, Paul G., and Albert. 3,068,198. 
Popoff, Ivan C, and Albert. 3.035,014. 
Albert. Harry E., to The Firestone Tire & Rubber Co. Use 
of phenylene di-tertlary amines in rubber. 3,019.211. 1-30- 
62. Cl i60- -15.9. 
Albert, John R., to Textile Rubber Co., 
handle bars. 3.016.763, 1-16-62, Cl. 7 
Albert. Milton P : See - 

Mulock. Lawn^nce K., and Albert. 
Albert, Pauline M., and H. W. Guiles, 

3,017,036, 1-16-62. Cl. 211—87. 
Albert, Richard E.. to I'tility Appliance Corp. Furnace suit- 
able for trailer Installation. 3.067,735. 12-11-62, Cl. 
12«! — 110. 
.Mbert, Robert E., to E. I. du Pont de J^emours and Co. 

Method of splicing. 3,030.254. 4-17-62. Cl. 156—331. 
Albert. William E., and W. K. Brown, to Pettibone-Mulllken 
Corp. Multl action front end loaders. 3,024.933. 3^.13-62. 
Cl. 214—701. 
Albertl, Frani. Rectoscoplc devices. 3,051,176, 8-28-62. Cl. 

128—276. 
Albertl, Rudolf. . Ski surface and process of forming same. 

3,066.580, 12-4-62. Cl. 94 — 3. 
.\iberts. Thomas W. : See — 

Downing. Francis P., and Alberts. 3.020.160. 

Albertson A Co.. Inc. : See — 

Madsen. Jens A. W. 3.053,360. 
Albertson, Leslie J. : See — 

Albertson, Walter H., and L. J. 3,066,840. 
.\lbertson, Noel F., to Sterling Drur Inc. Peptide synthesis 

and intermediates therefor, 3,062,804, 11-6-62, CI. 

260—112. 
Albertson, I Noel F.. and F. C. McKay, to Sterling Drug Inc. 

Peptide (synthesis and intermediates therefor. 3,062,805, 

11-6-62. Ci. 260 — 112. 
Albertson. Robert V. : See — 

Albertson. Victor N. and R. V. 3,016.841. 
Albertson, Robert V. and V. N., to Practical Mfg. Co. Parts 

washer. 3,020.918, 2-13-62, CI. 134—98. 
Albertson, Stanley B.. Jr. Rotary winged kite. 3,026,073. 

3-20-62. Cl. 244 — 153. 

Albertson, Victor N. : See — 

Albertson. Robert V. and V. N. 3.020,918. 

.Albertson, Victor N. and R. V., to Practical Mfg. Co. Fluid 
supply means and drive therefor for parts washers and 
the like. 3.016.841. 1-16-62. Cl. 103—87. 



Inc. Handgrip for 
; — 551.9. 



3.041,947. 
Magnetic 



support. 



14 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1982** 

« 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



15 



Albertaon, Walter H.. and L. J., to Parami^ant Textile Ma- 
chinery Co. Improved hosiery form aasembly. 3,066,840, 
12-4-62. CI. 223—76. 

Albertsson, Tor A., and B. A. Abrahamsson. Electric safety 
means. 3,004.161, 11-13-62, CI. 317—13. 

Alberty. R. W. : See— 

Russell. Lionel E. 3.066,316. ^ 

Albl Mfg. Co.^ Inc. : See— » 

Kaplan Benjamin B. 3,042.541. 

Alblach, Vincent Ship's hull constnictlon. 8,016,867, 
1-16-62, CI. 114—79. 

Albiani, Lido, to Korrls Products, Inc. Dispensing closure. 
3,048,309. 8-7-62. CI. 222—617. 

Alblgese, Louis S. Dental device. 8,066,318. 12-i-«2. 01. 

Alblnger," Harry. Jr., to General Electric Co. Light dlstrlbat- 
ing lens system. 3,043,947. 7-10-62. CI. 240—1. 

Alblnger, Harry, Jr.. and C. B. Marble, to General Electric 
Co. Combination lens and lamp holder. 3.043,948. 7-10- 
62, CI. 240 — 1. 

Albinson. Don : See — 

Eames. Charles, and Albinson. 3.041.109. 
Eames, Charles, and Albinson. 3.042.978 
Eames. Charles. Albinson. and Pearce. 3,043.640. 
£<ame3. Charles, Albinson, and Pearce. 3,046,672. 

Albinson, Harold H.. and J. K. Voss, to General .Motors Corp. 
Transmission. 3,019,671. 2-6-62. CT. 74 — 758. ^ 

Albion Industries. Inc. : See — 

Goodall. Robert J. i041.656. 

Alblawerk Zurich A.G. : See— 
Bretscher. Max. 3.048.838. 

Bretscher, Max, Farner, Isch. and Klauser. 3,068,468. 
Fischer, Hans. 3.035.220. 

Albltz, Benjamin F. Punching bag exercising apparatris. 
3,030,109. 4-17-62. CI. 272—78. 

Albohn, Arthur R. : See — 

Mitchell, Reid L., Albohn. and Palmxren. 3.045.007. 

Albondl. Frank, B., J. J. Hagan, and H. L. Basterbrooks, 
to American Cyanamid Co. Process for preparing a 
veterinary composition. 3.023,143. 2-27-62. CI. 167 — 63. 

Albrecht. Albert ft., to The Monarch Machine Tool Co. Tool. 
3.036.361. .'>-29-t;2, C 2&— 96. 

Albrecht, Alexander J., to The Brunswick Automatic Pin- 
setter Corp. Pin distributor. 3.018,103. 1-23-62, CI. 278— 
43. 

Albrecht. Alexander J., to The Brunswick Automatic Pin- 
setter Corp. Ball track Junction. 3,030,110. 4-17-62, 
CI. 273—47. 

Albrecht, Alexander J., to Brunswick Corp. Bowling ball 
return mechanism. 3.059.925. 10-23-62, C\. 278 — 49. 

Albrecht, Carl : See — 

Muller. Johannes, and Albrecht. 3 022,204. 

Albrecht. Clifford C . to Novelty Tool Co . Inc. Power oper 
ated C-rlng clinching tool. 3.026.520. 3-27-62. CI. 1 — 187. 

Albrecht. David E., to Hose Accessories Co. Apparatus for 
applying hose couplings to hoses. 3,047,043, 7-31-62. CI. 
153 — 1. 

Albrecht, Hans : 8^ — 

Garber, Murray. Herrllnger, Albrecht. and CleeWakl 
3 03S 945 

Albrecht. liarry'A.. J. T. Platl. and W. Wenner. to Hoffmann 
La Roche Inc. 3-amino-2-nminomethyl-l-phen7l-l-prop«nols. 
S.O.-iS.PS?. 10-16-62. a. 260—294.7. 

Albrecht. John C. to Bell Telephone Laboratories. Inc. 
Data storage and retrieval. 3.030,609. 4-17-62. CI. 
340—1725. 

Albrecht. John F.. Jr. : See — 

Lee. John M., and Albrecht 3.029.163. 

Albrecht. Otto, to Ciba Ltd. Polyglycol ether derivatives. 
3.027.387. 3-27-62. CI. 260 104.5. 

Albrecht, Otto, to Clba Ltd. High molecular nitrogen con- 
densation products. 3,028,402. 4-3-62, CI. 260 404.3. 

Albrecht Otto, to Clba Ltd. Process for Imparting a soft 
feel to textile fibers. 3,038.820. 6-12-62. CI. 117 — 1395. 

Albrecht. William F. BSiucet ralre asaembljr. 8,038.696, 
0-12-62, CI. 251 — 276. 

Albrecht, Wolfram, to Jos. Schneider A Co.. Optlsche Werke. 
High-speed photographic or cinematographic objective with 
wide image angle. 3,038.379. 6-12-62. C\. 88 — 57. 

Albrecht. Wolfr.im. to Jos. Schneider k Co. Optlsche Werke. 
High-speed photographic or cinematograpnic objective with 
wide Image angle. S.045,547. 7-24-62. CI. 88 — 67. 

Albrecht. Wolfram, and W. Wagner, to Jos. Schneider ft Co., 
Optlsche Werkp. A focal front attachment for photographic 
or cinematographic objectives. 3.064,327. 6-18-62, CI. 
88—^7. 

Albright, Jack L. Foot-operated night light 3.017,497. 
1-1 6-62, CI. 240 — 2. 

Albright. James E. : See — 

Qrundmann, Gustave L., and Albright 3.028.831. 

Albright, James M. Melding device for card garnet. S.037,- 
774. 6-5-62. CI. 273—148. 

Albright. Robert L.. to AMP Inc. Lead making machine. 
3,046,636. 7-31-62. Cl. 29 — 33.5. 

Albright, Roy H.. to I T-E Circuit Breaker Co. Individual 
one-half cycle Interrupting device. 3,018,414, 1-23-62. Cl. 
317—11. 

AlbVlght Roy H.. to I-T-E Circuit Breaker Co. Coaxial 
metal enclosed Isolated phase bos. 3,046,422. 7-24-62. Cl. 
307—147. 

Albright. Roy H.. to I-T-E Circuit Breaker Co. Liquid cooled 
metal enclosed isolated phase bus. 3,067,278. 12-4-62, Cl. 
174 — 15. 



8.023.386. 



Tllney. Ralph B. 
Tilney. Ralph B. 
Tllney. Ralph B 
Wiegers, Irvln B3. 
Wlegers, Irrln K. 



3.037.362. 



Albright William D. : See— 

Wents, Edward C, Moore, and Albright 
Albrifht ft Wilson (Mfg.) Ltd. : See— 

Coates, Harold, and Hoye. 3.035.053. 
Coates. Harold, and Hoye. 3.037,978. 
Coates. Harold, and Lawless. 3.050,522. 
Paddock. Norman L. 3,026,174. w 

Albrltton Engineering Corp. : See — 

Pewthers, Charles W. 3.065.557. 
Alburn, Harvey E., N. H. Grant, and D. E. Clark, to American 
Home Products Corp. Preparation of 6 amlnopealclUanlc 
acid by enxymatlc hydrolysis. 3.032,473, 6-1-62, Cl. 196 — 
30. 
Albus. Charlea P.. and G. G. Stoner. to General Aniline ft 
Film Corp. Stabilised 1-vinyl 2 pyrrolidone compositions. 
3,028,396. 4-3-82, CL 260—320.5. 
Albus. Charles P.. and D. E. Sargent to General Aniline ft 
Film Corp. Plastlclxed gelatin and related proteinaceoua 
colloids. 3.042.524, 7-3-62. Cl. 96—94. 
Alcan Co.. Inc. : See — 

Clark. Homer E., Jr. 3,027,621. 
Alcarese. Salvador. Bicycle handle extractor. 3,067,608, 

12-11-62. Cl. 29—259. 
Alco Chemical Corp : See — 

Hager. Onslow B. and Martin. 3,070.561. 
Alco Products, Inc. : See — 

Cooke. Edward K.. Jr. 3,03.S.745. 
Nichols. William M. 3.043,094. 
Alco Valve Co : See — 

Tllney. Ralph B. 3,023,591. 
~ " - - - - 3,051.188. 

3.060.699. 
and Schenk. 
3,037.525. 
3.0t;>,7UO. 
Alcock. Nornnin Z., and G. J. Lelghton, to Cartlss-Wrlght 
Corp. Thickness measun^ment apparatus. 3,027.459. 
3-2.-62. Cl 250 — 83 6 
Alcorixa, Sofronlo B. Standptpe unit for Irrigation water 

control. 3.037 356 6-»-62. cf 61 — 12. 
Alcorn, Irwin W., J. R. Graham, and L. B. Chrlstenson, 
32.8H% to Petroleum Mortnge Co, 32.88% to Belco 
Petroleum Corp. 1.36% to victory Oil Co.. and 82 88% 
to The Texstar Corp. Method of and means for launching 
and erecting offshore structures. 3.084,267, 9-18-62. CL 
61 — 46.5. 
Alcott, Fre«lerlck S. Warning device 3,022.498. 2-20-62. 

Cl 340 2.".3 
Alden, Alex E . to Twentieth Century-Fox Film Corp. Appa- 
ratus for compensating for residual chromatic aberration. 
3,035.488. 6-22-62. Cl. 88 — 67. 
Alden. Harry E.. to Johnson ft Johnson. Roll winding ma 

chine. 3.055.60«5. 9-25-02. Cl 242—60. 
Alden. John M. Klt>ctrtcal element and method of Insulating 

same. 3.044,127. 7-17-«^2. Cl. 18 — 59. 
Alden. John P.. to Phillips Petroleum Co. Rocket motor. 

3.082,975. 5-8-62. Cl. 60— 35.6. 
Alder. Robert L.. to Dreeser Industries, Inc. Drill bit 
condition indicator and signaling system. 3.068.582. 
10-16-62. Cl. 176—39. 
Alder, Robert O. : S-e — 

Feraud, Roger A., and Alder. 3.048.966. 
Alderfpr. Sterling Co. : See— 

Alderfer. Sterling W.. and Bodley. 3.020.687. 
.\lderfer. Sterling W , and H D Bodley. to Sterling Alderfer 
Co. Process and apparatus for the manufacture of aeallng 
strips or gaskets. 3,020.587. 2-13-62. Cl. 18 — 4. 
.Vlderfer, Sterling W., and H. I). Bodley. Foamed sealing 

strip products. 3.041.682, 7-3-62. Cl. 20 — 69. 
Alderks. Otto H. : See — 

Craig, HarVy L.. Alderka. Corwin, Dieke, and Karel. 
3.06O.1K5. 

-Mders, Arthur F. : See — 

Tyler. Tracy B., and Alders. 3,018,779. 
.Alders, Lucas'fSee — 

Van de Vusse, Jan G., Mondria, and Alders. 8,069,006. 
Alders. Lucas,' and G. O. Baljl«, to Shell OH Co. Resolution 
of mlxtnrea containlUK acetic acid and formic acid. 3.041.- 
373. ^26-<l2. Cl. 260—541. 

Alderson Research Laboratories. Inc. : S«« — 

Alderson^ Samuel W. 3.027.655. 
-Alderson. Thomas, to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Process foe the preparation of alcohols, aldebydea and ke- 
tones. 3,020.314. 2-6-62, CT. 260— .^97 

Alderson. Thomas, to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 

Process *for preparing pentanone-3. 3.059.031, 10-16-62, 

Cl. 260—597. 
Alderson. Samuel W.. to Al<terson Research I.4ihoratories, Inc. 

Synthetic casualty. 8.0*7,655. 4-3-62. Cl. 3^—17. 
Alderson. Thomas, and J. C. Thomas, to E. I. du Pont de 

Nemours and Co. Processes of making oxvgenated organic 

compounds. 3.040,090. 6-19-02. Cl. 260— iSS 
Alderson, Thomas, and V. A. Engelhardt. to E I. \lu Pont 

de Nemours and Co. Production of scyl halldes, carboxylle 

acids and lactones. 3.065.242, 11-20-62, Cl. 260—843.6. 

Aldlkactl. Hulkl : See— 

Tlmpner. Fred F.. and Aldlkactl. 3.056.312. 

Aldinger, Donald J., to Taylor Instrument Companies. Pres- 
sure responsive device. 5.047,022. 7-31-62. CT 137-784. 

Aldred. Francis H., to The Morgan Crucible Co. Ltd. Ceramic 
materials. 3.025.175, a-13-«2. Cl. 106— B7. 



Alfred, Fred C. J. E. Grew, and B. A. Townsend. to Court- 

aulds Ltd. Preparation of wood pulp. 3,069,784, 12-2^- 

62, Cl. 34—13.8. 
Aldred. John L. Jr.. to Ford Motor Co. Stabilizer pad. 

3.015.497, 1-2 62. Cl. 280 — 160. 
Aldredge. Howard U., to Container Service Co., Inc. Truck 

body. 3,064.835, 11-20-62, a. 214 — 82. 
Aldrlch, Charles S., and L. N. Canlck. Continuously adjust- 

able limit switch. 3.060.286. 10-23-62. Cl. 200—19. 
Aldrlch, Jack R. Animal trap. 3,060,623. 10-30-62, Cl. 43 — 

87. 
.VIdrich. Paul E., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. Fluoro- 

alkylmercury tluorocarboxylates and their preparation. 

3.04a.h89. 7-10-02. Cl. 260 — 431. 
Aldrlch Pump Co.. The: See — 

Yaindl. Charlea. 3,039.393. 
Aldridge. Clyde L. : Bee — 

Hunter. Edward A, Aldridge, and Genaheimer. 3.061,- 
766 
Aldridge. Clyde L., to Esso Research and Engineering Co. 

Isocyanates. 3,040.002 6-19-62. Cl. 200 — 77.6. 
Aldridge. Clyde L., to Esso Research and Engineering Co. 

Prepiiratlou of aluminum alcoholates. 3,042,696, 7-3-62. 

n. 260 44S 
Aldridge. Clyde L., and N. L. Cull, to Esso Research and 

Kngioeeriiig Co. Polymerisation process. 3,056,771, 10- 

2^2. Cl. 2CO -94 9. 
Aldrldfce. Clyde L. and E. A. Hunter, to Esso Research and 

EnginefTiiig Co. Quaternary alkoxy emulsifying agents, 

pr<K:»*s8 of making same, and emulsions produced tlierewlth. 

3,002,706. no 62. Cl. 260 — 29 7. 
Aldridge. William I)., Jr. Audio aelectlve fading system. 

8.020.343. 2-6^ 62, Cl. 179 I. 
Aldrln. Henry W., to AktlebolaKet Bofors. Feeding device 

for step by step feeding of objects. 3.024.894. 3-13-62. Cl. 

19.*_218. 
Aldrln. Per : See — 

Eklund. Ellas .\ , and Aldrln. 8.033.560. 
Ekiund. Ellas N . and Aldrln. 3.054.610. 
Aleck. B«'njaniln J . to Arde-Portland, Inc. Fastener assembly. 

3.039,649. 6-19-62. Cl. 220 — 80. 
Aleksa. Edmund J. : See — 

llowlsnd. Louis n.. Chamber!, and Aleksa. 8,049,500. 
Alessandrinl. Giorgio: See — 

Maruilo. Gerlando, Laxsarl, and Alessandrinl. 8,069,283. 
Alex, Mm ; 6r€ — 

S<blrp. Wllhelm. and Alex. 3.017,753. 
Alexander. Arthur D. Multiple pulse communication system. 

3.017,460. 1-16-62. Cl. 178 — 17. 
Alexander ft Baldwin, Inc. : See — 

Burrh. Elmer C 3,022,015. 
Alexander. B««n, M Press, and J. Murglo. to International 

Telephone and Telegraph Corp. Collision avoidance system. 

3.01'6 514, 3 13-02. O. 343 — 5. 
Alexander, Benjamin H. : See — 

Barthel, William F . Alexander, and Berosa. 3.070 607. 
Alexander. Bruce T.. and W. B. Mathes. to Chemetron Corp. 

Preparation of white Iron phosphate. 8.070.423. 12-25-62, 

Cl. 23 — 105. 
A1exan(l<>r. Charles K. Bushing^ for front wheel support 

member. 3.027.175, 8-27 62, Cl. 280— 96 1. 
Alexander. Cletus B. Article vending machine. 

10 23 62. Cl. 221—244. 
Alexander. I>onald4J. : See — 

Barrett. Edward L. 3.017.449. 
Alexander. IVmald I>. : Srr - 

Cnve. Robort S . and Alexander. 3.058.199. 
Alexander. Donald F., iind M. C. Harrold, to General Motors 

Corp. Domestic appliance. 3.017.030. 1-16-62, Cl. 

210 — 138. 
Alexander, Doyle L. : See — 

Scott. John N., Jr.. and Alexander. 3,026.567. 
Alexander. Florence M. : See — 

Alexander. Walter N. 3.046,093. 

Alexander, Ford I., and I. C. Bechtold : said Be<-btold assor. 
to said Alexander. Method and apparatus for determin- 
ing well pipe stuck point location. 3.057.197, 10-0-62. Cl. 
73—151. 

Alexander. Frederick D. : See — 

Itrldires Ra>niiond 11 . and Alexander. 3 018,563. 
Wieslander, Frederick W., Copony. Davidson, Alexander, 
and Smith. 3,030.016. 

Alexander, Guy P.. to K. I. du Pont de Nemours nnd Co. 
Pulverulent silica products. 3.041,140, 6-26-62, Cl. 
23—182. 

Alexander. Guy B., and W. H. Paafleld. to E. I. du Pont de 
Nenioum and Co. Process for producing sintered metnls 
with dispersed oxides. 8.019.108. 1-30-62. Cl. 75 — 206. 

Alexander. Guy B.. R. K. Her, and S. P. West, to E. I. du 
Pont de Nemours and Co. Process for producing mixture 
of refractory metal oxides and metal and product (hereof. 
3.028.234, 4-3-62, Cl. 75—134. 

Alexander. Guy B., and P. C. Tates. to B. I. du Pont de 
Nemours and Co. Composition comprising i>artlc1es of 
refractory oxide coated with an oxide of a transition metal. 
8.069,292, 12-18-62, Cl. 117—100. 

Alexander. Harry, and J. H. Powell. Lined carton, 
Cl. 229 — 14. 
John D : See — 

Edwin K.. Jr , Alexander, and Marks. 
John H. Send and return stationery. 



3,059.813. 



6-15-62. 

Alexander. 

Smith. 

Alexander. 



10-16-62. a. 229—73. 



3,034,694. 

8,022,716; 
8,068.648. 



Alexander, John W., and W. A. M. Trueedell, to General 
Precision, Inc. Translatory precision potentiometer. 
3,030 284, 5-22-62, Cl. 338 — 183. 

Alexander, Lewis li. : See — 

Kennedy. Manley B., and Alexander. 3.021.993. 

Alexander, Lloyd O., to Jersey Production Research Co. 
Sampling device. 3r.064,481, 11-20-62, Cl. 73 — 422. 

Alexander, Ludovlc W. G., and L. Taylor, to Ferrantl, Ltd. 
Apparatus for separating the rectangular and pulsed form 
component signals of a composite electrical signal. 3,036,- 
271, 6-22-62, Cl. 328—109. 

Alexander, Matthew A., to Compoter Equipment Corp. Quan- 
tizing circuits. 3,037.160. 5-29-62, Cl. 324 — 68. 

Alexander, Melville P., to Thompson Ramo Wooldrldge, Inc. 
Afterburner control for dual injector turbine pump. 3,062,- 
0b9. 9-4-62, Cl. 60—35.6. . , 

.Mexander, Nolan Y. Apparatus for flying model airplanes. 
3.055,600. 9-25-62, Cl. 272—31. 

Alexander, Paul, to Continental Can Co.. Inc. Art of vapor- 
izing materials. 3,020,177, 2-6-62, Cl. 117 — 107. 

Alexander. Perry L., Jr. : See — v 

Holmes, George B., Sinclair, Alexander, %nd Vernon. 
3,016,663. 

Alexander, Ralph O. Liquid applying device. 8,032,801, 
5-8-62. Cl. 15 — 565. .^ 

Alexander. Raymond. F. A. Schupan. and J. Abbott, to The 
Kendall Co. Device for severing continuously moving strip 
at predetermined locations. 3,029,675. 4-17-62. Cl. 83—76. 

Alexander, Robert H.. and J. K. Specht. to Sylvanla Electric 
Protlucts Inc. Support cap. 3,023,469. 3-6-62. Cl, 24 — 73. 

.Alexander. Stephen H.. to Monsanto Chemical Co. Bituminous 
compositions. 3.070,45:1, 12-25-62, Cl. 106—278. 

Alexander. Stephen H., to Monsanto Chemical Co. Bituminous 
compositions. 3.O70,4.')5, 12-25-02. Cl. 106 — 278. 

Alexander, Stephen H., and G. W. Tarver. to Monsanto Chemi- 
cal Co. Bituminous compositions. 3,070.323, 12-25-62, 
Cl. 204 — 147. „^ , 

Alexander. Stephen H.. and O. W. Tarver, to Monsanto Chemi- 
cal Co. Bituminous compositions. 3,070,524. 12-25-<2, Cl. 
204—147. 

Alexander, Walter N.. deceased (F. M. Alexander executrix) ; 
said W, N. Alexander assor. to General Aniline ft Film 
Corp. Process of manufacturing carbon monoxide. 3,046,- 
093. 7-24-62. Cl. 23 — 204. 

.Mexander. Warren A., to Jersey Production Research Co. 
Self orienting geophone. 3.054.085. 9-11-62, Cl. 340 — 17. 

Alexander. Warren A., to Jersey Production Research Co. 
Self orienting vibration detector. 3,065,456, 11-20-62, Cl. 
840—17. 

Alexander, William O., and H. B. Irwin, to General Motors 
Corp. Dual rotor governor. 3,032.985, 6-8-62, Cl. 

a(\ 30 28 

Alexanderson, Ernst F. W. Electric motor control apparatus. 

3,050,672 8-21-62. Cl. 318 — 257. 
Alexandersson. Harald V.. to Telefonaktlebolapet L M 
Ericsson Code relay selector. 3,000.274, 10-23-62, Cl. 
179 27..V4. g. 

.Mexandre, Marcel : See — 

HeLlin, Michel, Coussemant, Lumbroso, Servaud, 

Alexandre. 3,057,923. 
Hellin, Mlchol, Coussemant, Lumbroso, Servaud, 

Alexandre. 3,000,238. 
Hellin, Michel. Coussemant, Lumbroso, Servaud, and 
Alexandre. 3,060,2.'19. 
Alexandrovsky. George. Conveyor screw apparatus. 3,056,- 
688. 10-2-62, a. 257—101. 

Alexeff. Alexander V. : See — 

Richards, Howard R., and Alexeff. 3,069,056. 

.\lexeff. Alexander V.. and H. R. Richards, to Industrial 
Ovens. Inc. Expansible oven strip processing means. 
3.045,360, 7-24-62. Cl. 34—52. 

Alexeff, Alexander V., and H. B. Richards, to Industrial Ovens. 
Inc. Tension-responsive wrap-adjusting web guiding ap- 
paratus. 3.054.547, 9-18-62, Cl. 226—198. 

Alexiou, Chrlstos G. Utility stool and the like. 3,038,690, 
0-12-62, Cl. 248 — 155.3. 

Alf. Fritz, to Deutsche Bdelstnhlwerke Aktlengesellschaft, 
and Aligemeine Elektricitats-Ge.sellschaft. Method of and 
apparatus for Inductively heating metal. 3,041,434, 
6-26-62. Cl. 219—10.41. 

Alfa Romeo S.p.A. : See — 

Garcca, Glanpaolo. 3,036,503. 

.\lfava, Ravmond. P. A. Landskroener, and K. L. Thaxton, 
to'E. I. ^u Pont de Nemours and Co. Calculator. 3,047,- 
221. 7-31-62, Cl. 235—64.7. 

Alflerl. Giuseppe, to Pabrica Italiana Magnet! MarelU. Dis- 
tributor for pneumatic braking systems with variable load 
and stroke. 3,016.271, 1-9-62, Cl. 303 — 53. 

.Vlflerl, Giuseppe, to Fabbrlca Italiana Magnetl Marelll S.p.A. 
Br.iking equipment for composite vehicles. 3,023,052, 
2-27-62. Cl. 303—2. 

Alflerl, Giuseppe, to Fabbrlca Italiana Magnet! Marelli S.p.A. 
Compressed air distributing plant for pneumatic suspen- 
sions. 3,025,077, 3-13-62. Cl. 280—124. 

Alflerl. Giuseppe, to Marelll S.p.A. Fabbrica Italiana Mag 
netl. Hana-operated pneumatic distributor for control of 
vehicular compressed-air brakes. 3,031.234, 4-24-62. Cl. 
303 — 54. 

Alflerl, Giuseppe, to Fahbrica Italiana Magnetl Marelll S.p.A. 
Automatic levellers for pneumatic suspensions. 3,036,596, 
6-20-62, Cl. 137 — 590.2. 



and 
and 



16 



l^iDV.X OF PATKNTS. 1962 



/ 



Alflen, Giuseppe, to Marelli S.p.A., Fabbrica Itallana MaRneti. 

ElectropneumatJc servocontrol device for the euglne brake 

of vehicles. 3.042.153, 7-3-62 CI. 188 — 99. 
Alflerl, Giuseppe, to Marelll §.p A., Fabbrica Atallana Magnetl. 

Pneumatic brake system. 3.042.456, 7-3-62. CI. 303 — 29. 

ifi*^' <^'"*'*PP«. to Marelll S.p.A., Fabbrica Itallana Magnetl 



I' 



with embodied Rtoinlamp 
3,043,930, 7-10-62, C\. 

., Fabbrica Itallana Mag- 

a pneumatic siis|>enBion, 

3.044,495, 7-17-U2, CI. 



Distributor for braking plants 
switch, particularly for vehicles. 
200 — 8.^. 

Alflerl, Giuseppe, to Marelll, S.p.A 
neti. Load levelling device for 
particularly for a motor vehicle. 
137 — 63t;.l. 

Alflerl, Ghiseppe, to Marelll S.p.A., Fabbrica Itallana Ma«- 
neti. Leveller for two-valve pneumatic suspension. 3,045.- 
703. 7-24-<>2. CI. 137— G27..'i. 

Alflerl. Giuseppe, to Marelll S.p.A., Fabbrica Itallana Mag- 
netl. Duplex compresse<l air distributors for pupiimatic 
braking Installatious. .1.046,001. 7-24-rt2, CI 30.S — 5.» 

Alheri, Giuseppe, to Fabbrica Italianl Magnetl Marelll S.p.A. 
^ervobrake with duplex distributor for braking equipment 
of the hydropneumatlc kind. 3,047.341, 7-31-ti2. C\ 303— 
rt.i. 

Alflerl. Giuseppe, to Marelli S.p.A.. Fabbrica Itallana Mag- 
netL Automatic brake system including safety cut-off 
valves for each brake section. 3,048,451, 8-«-62, CI. 

Alfieri, Giuseppe, to Marelli S.p A.. Fabbrica Itallana Magnetl 
Air compres.sors for pressure air plants, particularly for 
vehicles S.Ool.Oir). 8-2S-«?2. C1..74 — r>lt5 

Alfieri, GiAseppa. to Marelll S.p.A., Fabbrica Itallana Magnet! 
Anticlogging device particularly for calibrated holes in 
pneumatic pipe fitting of motor vehicles. 3,051.199. 8-28- 
o*,, C 1. 13S — 44. 

Alflerl. Giuseppe, to Marelll S.p.A. Fabbrica Itallana Magnetl. 

2-^^^"'''**'*'° ^^*^ * pneumatic-mechanical servo-control 

3.053,102. 9-11-62, CI. 74 — 335. 
Alflerl Giuseppe, to Marelll S.p.A., Fabbrica Itallana Magnet! 

Duplex distributors for pneumatic braking plants partlcu- 
.,L*'"vi°'' ^^'••fl^'' 3.053..')78, 9-11-62. CI. 30.< — 53 
_AlfierKGlusenpe. to Marelll S.p.A., Fabbrica Itaiiana Magnetl 

tieTetttTTjr ^ev!ce for pneumatic suspension with front cam 

control member,^ particularly for vehicles. 3,054.424, 9-18- 

"_, CI. 1 .>7 — 627.5. 
Alfieri, Giusepf)e, to Manlll S.p.A.. Fabbrica Itallana Magnet! 

Automatic pressure fluid distributor for pneumatic auspen 
- Hi<»n_ plants, particularly for three axle vehicles. 3 055 678 

9 2,>-R2. CI. 280 -1 CM." 
Alflerl, Olu.soppe. to Marelli S p.A., Fabbrica Itallana Magnetl 

1 reselective electro pneumatic apparatus for controlling 

gear changes. 3.058..?«4. 10-16-62. CI. 74- -.134 
Alflerl. (»iusepi>e. to Marelli S.p.A.. Fabbrica Itallana Magnetl. 

Compressed air distributor particularly for motor vehicle 

braking .systems. 3,058.782^10-16-62, CI 303 — 54 
Alflerl. Giuseppe, to Marelli S.p.A.. Fabbrica Itallana Magnetl. 

Control for a levelling device. 3,061,330. 10-30-62 CI. 



Alfieri Glu.seppe. to Marelli S.p.A.. Fabbrica Itallana Magnetl. 
Douole distributor with hand-control to lirake the trailer or 



semitrailer with embmlied stop switch. 
62. CI. 303 — 53. 



3.0<>1,382. 10-30- 



Alfierl. Giuseppe, to Fabbrica Itallana Magnetl Marelll S.p..\. 

Simplex pneumatic distributor in mon<ibloc with the ifuld 

control and cleaning unit. 3,(H'.5.998. 11 27-62. CI. 303-- 

11. 
.\lfierl. Giuseppe, to Fabbrica Itallana Magnet! Marelll 8 p.A 

Pressure air distributor. 3.0f>.';.n99. 11-27-62. CI. .loa- 5.?. 
Alfieri. Giuseppe. to> Marelli S.p.A Fabbrica Itallana Magnetl 

Duplex type distributor for compressed sir braking svstems 

with manual control svstem and advance device 3.066 • 

987. 12-4-62. CI. 303—53, 
Alfoldf. Lajos : See— — ^ 

Kellbolr. Frledrtch. and Alfoldl. 3;t>20.833. ' 
Alford. Andrew: 'See — - 

Russell, Lindsay 3,044.063. 
Watts. Chester B., Jr. 3.061,780. 
Watts, Chester B., Jr ,'?,0<'.8,431. 
Alford, Andrew. Means for absorblnv reflected energy In an 

antenna transmission line. 3,015<Y86, 1-2-62. CI. S33 — 9 
Alford. Andrew. Device for meM<iirlng distancea »n^ ^jl reo- 

tions of distant objects. 3. 028.593. 4-3-62, CI. 343 — 17.1. 
Alford, Andrew. High frequency apparatus. 3.064.212 

11-13-62. CI. 333—7. - 

Alford. ATidrew. Antenna structure and system. 

11-27-62. a. .343—106 
Alford. Andrew, and D. V. Flood. 

3.016.504. 1-9-62. CI. 333—98. 

Alford. Andrew, and H. H. Leach : said Leach assor. to said 
Alford. Diplexing unit. 3.008.428. 12-11-62. Cl. 333 — 9 
Alford. Kmra L. Waaher nntt. 3,055,378, 9-25-62, Cl 



Alford. Joseph S., and R. P. Taylor, to General Electric Co. 

Flow stabilizing means for converging diverging nozale. 

3.041.825. 7-3 62. Cl. 60 35 6. 
Alford, Harvey E , to The Standard Oil Co. Method of acid 

treating hollow glass spheres. 3.061.495, 10-30-62. C\. 

Alford Harvey E , and F. Veatch, to The Standard Dll Co. 

Method for forming concrete structun-s which set In place 

while floating. 3,023,116. 2-27-62. Cl. 106—90 
Alford, Joseph 8.. to General Electric Co. Aerodynamic 

noxxle. 3.068,645. 12-18-62, Cl. 60 — 35 6. 
Alford, William J., Jr.. and E. C. Polhamus. to Unlte<l states 

of America. National Aeronautics and Spai>e Ailnilnistra- 

t'on. Variable sweep wing conflguratlon. 3.053.484, 9-11- 

62. Cl. 244 — 13^^ 
Alfrey, Turner, JV: Srr 

'- Lloyd. William G.. and Alfrev 3.022.190. 
Algase. I^wrence I,, and R. C. ).ockwood. to Cnlted States 

of America. Navy. Siabllized superregenerator. 3.0(;7.3y2. 

12-1-62. Cl. 331—84. 
Aliatt, George E., to Western Electric Co.. Inc. Apparatus 

for loading plating racks. 3,051.334. 8-28-62. Cl. 214 — 

O.O. 

Algemene Kunstiijde ITnle. N.V. : 8er — 

Kohlwey. Johann F. 3.026.564 
Alger C. L.. A Co.. Inc. : Sre — 

Hopkins. John D. 3,045,463. 
Alger, Jerry T. : See — 

Rein. Edward H., and Alger. 3.058.515 
Alger, Jerry T. to iNMirt^ureil Tul)e Products Co. Flame 

shapers. 3.018.823 I .HO-ri2 ("1 15.«< -li:? 
Algler. Allen 9., A. M. Nelson, and H M. Stern, 
navox Co. Card processing system. 
Cl. 235 — «U.ll. 
Alginate Industries Ltd : See — 

Merton. Robert R.. and Blood. 3.06i 
Algino. Joseph M. : See- ~ 

Couffer, Robert W.. Jr., and Algino. 
Coiiff.'r, Rolwrt W.. Jr. and Algino. 
-Vlglno. Joseph M. to The Dole Valve 
systeiii fur gas burners. 3 026.932. .3- 



to The Msf- 

3.024.982. 3-13-62, 



743. 



8.029.S24. 

3.O40.766. 
Co Safety Ignition 
27 62. n 158 -125. 



Drier control 



3,066.291. 
Rotatable waveguide Joint 



13 

Alford 



186. 
Gilbert H. 



Bee 



Bell. Arthur L.. and Alford. 3,068.788. 
Alford. Harvey E. : See — 

Hardman. Harley F.. and Alford. 3.063.856 
i Veatch, Franklin, Alford, and Croft. 3.030,215. 
Alford, Joseph S., to General Electric Co. Variable exhaust 
noxzle configuration. 3.038,304, 6-12-62. Cl. 60—35.6. 
IjAlford. Joseph S., to United States of America, Air Force. 
. • Variable area nozzle control mechanism. 3.048 971 8-14- 
62. Cl. 60 — 35.6, 



Algino. Joseph M. to The Dole Valve Co. 

system. 3.032.888. 5-S-62. Cl. 34 — 45 
.Vlgraphy Ltd : Srr 

Adams. Ronald A. C 3.019 106 
.\lgulre Jvan M. System for draining and replenishing water 

or other liquids. 8.028.875, 4-10-«2. Cl. 137—391 
Allcot. Michel J C : See 

Mingfiason. C^eorges R. H., and Allcot. S.036.1S8. 
Allkonls, Justin J. Nutritive fmxl glaie. 3,032 422 *-l-«2 

n 9»— J6<J . - . 

Allkonls, Justin J.. H. R. Hillman, and C. L Olson to P F 

J?r'?i.« ^**n. Treating raw nutmeats. 3.062.660. " 11-6-62. 

Cl. 99 — -126. 
.\lim <'orp : .sv»- 

Rltrel, (Jerd 3 027.272 
AUmaneitiano. .Mlhal. to Spe^d Park, Inc. Vehicle parking 

■ystem. 3,0<")3 579. 11-13-62. Cl 214—16 1 

•''8'W3.2'^".^-^0^"2."cO22'^''5'9*''^^^- *'-*'--»" •^'"»"- 
"^'L*"''^,*'*'^''"'*' ■"'' ^ Monln. to Compagnle Industrlelle 
de«. Telephones. M.-ignetlc amplifier device having adapted 
roiiipensation. 3.0-11 528. 6 2o 62. Cl 323 89. 
Alkire. Edmond M . and W. Strebel : Mid Strebel assor. to 
said Alklre. Container vent valve. 3.064.668. 11-20-62 
Cl. 137 — 43. 
Alklrk. Inc. : See ~ 

KIrkpatrlck. Max B. 3.065.851. 
A Ikon Products Corp. : See — 
Asian. WUfreil. 3.06(i 960. 
.\slan. Wilfred. 3.060.970. 
.Vlkono .\ktlen Gesellschaft : See — 

.MJhuls. Aart G. 3,061.055. 
All American Engineering Co : See — 
Daniels. Charlea J. 3,030.078. 
Daniels. Charles J. 3.034.749. 
Daniels. Charles J., and Hal>er. 3,028.127 
Daniels. Charles J., and Smith. 3.020.908 

Di>olittle, iKinald B. 3.067.697. 

Fahey, Edward J., and Pierce. 8,042,375 
Haber. Robert J. 3.020.010. 
All Products Co. : See — 

Kessler, Carl B. 8.069.142. 
.\lla. Francis V. : See — 

Shansky. David, and Alia. 3.060.353. 
Alladln PUstlcs. Inc. : See— 
Avedon. Sam. 3.034.8,30. 

Lalandre, Andre. 3.032.375. / 

Allals, Andre: See- 

Muller. Georges, Allais, and Velluz. 3.tH8 592 
Vellua, Leon. Muller, and Allals. 3.018.286 
Vellui. Leon. Muller. and Allals 3.047.578. 
.411al8. Andr*. and P. Olrault. to Roussel UCLAF 8 A 
Pro<?e«a for the preparation of 21-m-sulfo benzoatea of A' 4- 
dehydrocortlcosterolds. 8.082.568. {^-1-62. Cl. 260 — 397.45. 
Allals. Andr*. and J. Meier, to RonsaelUCLAF 8 A Proe- 
Ms of making 6-fluoro tryptamlne. 8.042.685. 7-3-62. 
Cl. 260 — 319 

'^'l*Jf; A"*''^' ^ Olrault. and A. Vesterman, to RodsmI 
io ^ ,-, ^"•^*^'"'**™**« fungicide. 3.066,721, 10-^- 
6-. C\. 167 — 22. 



LIST OF PATE.XTEES 



17 



Roussel-UCL-AF, S.A. Cjdo- 
3,056,727, 10-2-62, Cl. 167— 



I'ackage for 



Allals. Andre, and J. Meier, to 

bexylcarbouates of steroids. 

74. 
Allals. Andre, and P. Olrault. to Roussel UCLAP. S.A. Inter- 

nuHllateM for the preiMiration of tryptamlne compounds. 

3.058.992. 10-16-62, (H. 260 319. 
Allals, Dnvld C. F. A. LItz. and N. A. Vogel, to International 

Business Machines Corp. Motion control .ipparaius for 

Inf^ormatlon storage drawers. 3.067.333. 12-4-62. Cl. 250 — 

2."<7. 
Allan. Adrian R.. Jr., to Flanders Filters. Inc. 

filters. 3.057,468, 10-9-62. Cl. 206 16 

.\llai>, .\rthur R. : See- 

Self, Richard E., and Allan. 3.053,236, 
Allan, Stewart, to Union Carbide Corp. Gas supply and 

distribution apiwratus. 3.016,947. 1-16-62, Cl. 158—27.4. 
.\llan. Ted. Panoramic motion picture camera. 3.U59,52K, 

10 2:{-62. Cl. H« IS. 
.\llander, Claes, to Svenska Flfiktfabriken, Aktiebolaget. Web 

cutter between tandem arranged work conveying means. 

3,051,031, 8-28-62, Cl. 8.3-424. 
Allander, Claes V., to K. K Ununger. Magnetically operable 

lo<k. 3 056,276, 10-2-62. Cl. 70—276 
Allander. Claes V. Method for rapid mounting of tool sets. 

3,064,811. 11-20-62, Cl 83-13. 
Allander, Claes, and B. Llrkfeldt, to Aktiebolaget Svenska 

Flaktfabrlken. Room unit for air conditioning. 3.018,088, 

1-23-62. Cl. 257—137. 
Allard. Emmanuel .M. L. and P. G. L. Laurens. Mlcroman- 

onieter itarticularly adapted for use with a cardiac cathe- 
ter. 3,038.465, 6-12-<i2. 



Cl. 128- 



.05. 



Allard. I'l.-rro j.-\l. T. Hopper capable of being emptied In 

a Pgul.itable manner. 3.(»1».949. 2-0-62, CI. 222 — 502. 
Allard. Pierre J.-M. T. Excavating machine notably for dig- 
ging trenches 3.043.029. 7 H> <\2. Cl. 37 — 86. 
AUardt. Ernst W. : Ser 

Gibson. Walter J , De Stephen, and Allardt. 3.050,285. 
AUardt, Ernst W., to The HabciK-k A Wilcox Co. Apparatus 
for forming a multiple tube panel. 3,065,329, 11 20-62. 
Cl. 219—102. 
Alllirlght. Dennis H , to Dunlop Rubber Co. Ltd. Ram damp- 
ing dexice. 3.024.770. 3-13-62, Cl. 121 — 38. 
Allbright. Norman J. and A. C. Boldon ; said Allbrlght assor. 
to said Holdon. Continuous closed circuit apparatus for 
rendering animal matter. 3.057,699, 10-0-62, (1 23 — 263. 
AUdrltt. lH>lla M. : St, - 

Alldrltt. I.«wrei)ce L. and I). M. 3,044.689. 
Alldrltt. I^wrence 1, and D M Ventilating fan assembly. 

3.044 689. 7-17-62. Cl. 230 273. 
Allegany Instrument Co.. Inc. : See—' 
MInke. Charles .M. 3.037.380. 
MInke. Charles M. 3.057,190. 
Allegheny Ludlum Ste«'l Cort). : See — 
Aggen. George. 3.065.067. 

Friclonl. and McMahon. 

y. a 
3 051.080. 
3.04IJ.319. 
., Reynolds. 
3.021.2.a 

3,030.203. 
3.0.-. 1 301. 
3,029.100. 
. Jr. 3,066,.393. 
C. Ramachandran. 



3.027.240. 



Coy, and Peteruian. 3,024,141. 



and Aggen. 8,065,068. 



and Hrtd. 3.04" 

3.035..338. 
3,039.902. 



Bartell. I>avTd P 
Rurket. Robert E., 
Clarke. Francis J. 
I>alev. Roltert W. 
Dyrkact. Wasll W 
Ilenke. Kohert H. 
Hllltard. Glenn B. 
Hummel. Lynn J. 
Ijilne, Edward A. 
Malagarl. Frank .\. 
Mc<'arter. I>onald 

1'17. 
McCune. Harry E.. Ill, and Lula. 
Miller. Clarence L, Jr . and Perry. 
Murtland. James R. Jr. 3.054.311, 
Murtland. James H.. Jr.. Schoepf, and Skinner 3,066.- 

2n«. 

Pelfer. WUbert A. 3.062.624. 

Pltler. Richard K.. Reynolds, and Agren. 3.051.565. 
Renshaw William <; . Itongartx. and It^'igav. 3.019.090. 
nam. John H 3.050.834. 
Allegheny Plastics. Inc. : Ser — 

Yost, James M , and Morltz. 3.045.287. 
Allegrl. Theodore H. DIsplav and dispensing cabinet. 3.055.- 

548. 9 25 62. Cl. 221-281. 
Allegrinl. Aldo P : See— 

Robinson, Alfred J.. Allegrinl. and Mueller. 3.016,3&5. 
Altpirrlnl. Aldo P.. to Minerals A Chemicals Phlllpp Corp. 
Methixl of preparing activated attapulglte. 3,041.238. 
6 26^2, CI. 167—55. 

Allegrinl, Aldo P., to Minerals A Cliemlcals Phlllpp Corp. 
Lightweight adsorbent clav pro<1uct and method or making 
same 3,049.449. 8-14-62. Cl. 131-17, 

Allerrlnl. Aldo P.. and T. A. Cecil, to Minerals A Chemicals 
Phlllipp Corp. Method of drying attapulglte clay disper- 
sions. 3 050.863. 8-28-62, Cl. 34 — 17. 

Alleman. Carl E., and F. A. Bowers, to Tlillllps Petroleum 
Co Process for drying granular coated ammonium nitrate. 



3.027.267. 3 



62. n, 117 16 



Fluid flow pressure switch 
251—61. 

L. Bowdltch. to The Foi- 
3,070,716, 12-25-62, Cl. 



Allen. Albert, to The Foxboro Co. 

device 3.057.594. 10-0-62. Cl. 
Allen. Albert. W. H. Howe, and H 

boro Co. Positioning motors. 

310—22. 

Allen. Albert S.. to Hofrman-Allen Corp. Combination full 
flow and by pass Alter. 3.^21.954. 2-20-62, Cl. 210 — 132 
Allen, Alman A. : See — 

Wright, Jay L., Tenney, and Allen. 8.064,677. 



Allen, Alton K., and N. C. Zataky, to Reeves Instrument 
Corp. Adjustable limit stop. 3,037,397. 6-5-62, Cl. 
74 — 424.8. 

Allen, Arthur C, to Stewart-Warner Corp. Speed respon- 
sive control means for automotive vehicle. 3,054,479. 9-18- 
62. Cl. 188—152. 

Allen, Arthur C. to Stewart-Warner Corp. Check valve. 
3,0(56.69.5, 12^-62. Cl. 137—512.15. 



Bertta M. Segregated article washing unit 
5-2'.»-62. Cl. l.fo— 1. 



3,020,548. 



3,036.' 



3,046,- 



AUeD, 

616, 6-^.r-^.. 
Allen-nradford, Inc. : Sec-- 

Jacobson. Edward, and Siegelman. 
.\llen-liradley Co. : See — 

lleaudoln, Leonard W., Kraft, and Steinbrecher 

228 

Dehn.' William F. 3.041,888. 
Dickinson, Clarence R.^and Slagg. 3,050,704 
•Niles, Ira 1*. 3.050,180. 
Gland. I'rank. and Maccanl. 3,070.572. 
Perkins, l,.aurence M. 3.036,173. 
Pttster, Anthony C. 3,037,266. 
Schllcke. Heinz M. 3.023,383. 
Schlicke. Heinz M. 3.035,237. 
Schllcke. Hi'Inz .M. 3.0»Wt.3yi. 
Allen, Burris R. Sill leakage preventing device. 3,035.374. 

.5-22 62. Cl. 50 — 177. 
Allen. Cecil CJ. Picture frame. 3,053,001, 9-11-62, Cl 40 — 

154. 
Allen. Charles F. H., R. H. Talbot, J. Yudelson, and D. A. 
Smith, to Eastman Kodak Co. Photosensitive products con- 
taining therein layers hardened by blsepoxldes. 3,047,394. 
7-31-62, Cl. 96 — ill. . . . 

.\llen. Charles L., to Dynamics Corp. of America. Blender 
cord storage assembly. 3.027,115, 3-27-62, Cl 242- -85 1 
Allen. Charles M. : See — 

I.rfiwtou, Emil A., Allen, and Cosgrove. 3.023,164 
Allen, Chester C, Jr., to Texas Instruments Inc. Method 
for fabricating transistors having desired current-transfer 
ratios. 3,065,115, 11-20-62, Cl. 148—1.5. 
Allen. Clifton 11.. to Western Filter Co. Supporting struc- 
tures for sewage clarification units. 3.019,906. 2-6-62. 
Cl. 210 — 524. 
Allen, Don T. ; J. G. Allen, executor. Apparatus for deter- 
mining elapsed time and a function thereof. 3,041,613. 
6-26-62, Cl 346-^-90. 
Allen. Earle F.. Vj to V. B. Macy. Jr. Valve. 3,033,226. 
8-8-62, Cl. 137—315. . . «. 

-^'I^n. Edgar W. Bevel protractor. 3,061,932, 11-^-62, 

v.. J. ot*— ■ Jt*t. 

Allen, Edward A. : See — 

Healy. F>ancls P.. and .\llen. 3.060.812. 
Allen. Edward M.. to Pittsburgh Plate Glass Co. Process for 

producing pigments. 3,069,282, 12-18-62. C\. 106 — 300. 
Allen, Ktiwiu L , to .\t\vood Vacuum Machine Co. Seat slide 

3.062.592. 11 -t>-62. Cl 308—3.6. 
Allen. Edwin L., and A. R. de Vito, to L. W, Menzlmer. 

Door control mechanism. 3,027,185, 3-27-62, Cl. 292 

Allen Electric and Equipment Co. : Bee — 

Van Campen, Frank M. 3,015,757. 
Allen, Ely G.. and B. E. Carleton. to General Electric Co 

Turbhie speed limiting arrangement. 3,050,282, 8-21-62, 

Cl 2.'3 77. 
Allen, Eugene M. Automobile top mounting and actuating 

means. 3.057.656, 10-9-62. Cl 2<.>6 — 117 
Allen, Francis D.. and C. M. Mllford. to The De Havilland 

Enelne Co. Ltd. Duct assemblies. 3,053,283, 9-11-62, Cl. 

1 ^o — ill. 

Allen. Frank D : See— 

Il^rz. Arthur II.. and Allen. 3,047.393 
Allen Frank D.. A. H. Herz, and .\. W. Kalenda. to Eastman 

Kodak Co. St.iblllzation of photographic silver halide 

emulsions. 3.062.654, 11-6-62, Cl. 96 — 108 
Allen. Frank L.. Jr. : See— 

Bliven, Roger, Allen, and Budash. 3,029,159 

Allen, George H. Connector. 3.032.848, .'5-8-62, Cl, 24 234 

Allen. George R. Top valve for a pressure vessel 3 021 870 

2-20-62. n. 137—625.12. • " .o v, 

•^'l*'5;.P*'"r*f^ ^- Dispensing valve for pressurized container. 

3,031,165, 4-24-62. Cl. 251 — 111 
Allen, George R., M. Marx, and M. J. Weiss, to American 

Cyanamid Co. Process for hydrolvzlng 16.17 steroid ace- 

tonldes. 3.021.347. 2-13-62, Cl. 260— 397.45. "'« »ce- 

AUen. Gordon D., to Allen Tool A Engineering Ltd Carrier 

devices. 3.027.974, 4-3-62, Cl. 184 — 99. 
Allen, C^ordon S. J. : Bee — 

Crosfleld. John F.. Allen. Brlmelow. and Price. 
.\llen-narper. Inc. : See- 
Allen, Kenneth M., and Harper. 
-Mien. Kenneth M., and Harijer. 
Allen. Harry C. to Grinnell Corp. 

7-17-62. Cl. 109—42. 
Allen, Herbert, to Cameron Iron 

operator or the like. 3,035,452, 

Allen, Herbert, to Cameron Iron Works. Inc 
489, 6-12-62, Cl. 137—315. 

Allen, Herbert, to Cameron Iron Works. Inc 

693, 7-24-62, Cl. 137—315. 
Allen, Herbert, to Cameron Iron Works, Inc 

269, 9-11-62. Cl. 137—315. 
Allen. Howard O., to Bostitch. Inc. SUple magazine 

feeding means. 3,049.715. 8-21-62. Cl. 1 — 19. 



3.038.589. 
3.065.777. 
Fusible link. 



3.051,841. 



3.044.555, 



Works, Inc. 
5-22-62. Cl. 



Plug valve 
74 — 157. 
Valves. 3,038,- 



Valves. 3,045,- 
Valve. 3,053.- 
and 



18 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1962 



ARen Industries Inc. : See — 

Goldstone. Edward O. 3.048.456. ,, , 

Allen, Ivey, Jr., K. T. Garty, and J. A. Stenstrom, to Union 
Carbide Corp. Graft copolymers of styrene on butaillene 
rubbers and method for making same. 8,062,C?^7, H-6- 
62, 01. 260 — 15.5. „ ^ 

Allen, Jack E. Picture banger. 3,057.590. 10-9-62. CI. 
- 248 — 29. 
■'Alltn, James D., Jr., to International Business Machines 
n Corp. Format control device. 3.063,537. 11-13-62. CI 
' 197 — 19. 

Allen, James H.. to Phillips Petroleum Co. Method of deter- 
mining amount of fluid in undergroond storage. 3.049.920. 

8-21-62. CI. 73—291. _ 

Allen, James H.. to Phillips Petroleum Co. Detection of 

leaks from undergrouna storage caverns. 3.062.012. 

ll-e^62. CI. 61—0.5. „ , WW. 

Allen. James W., Jr., to International Business Machines 

Corp. Magnetic transducer. 3,027,549, 3-27-62. H. 

340—174.1. 
Allen. Jerre G. : See — 

Allen, Don T. 3.041,613. 
Allen, John G.. to PhiUlps Pt'troTeum Co. Isomerlxatlon of 

hydrocarbons. 3.020,322. 2-6-62. CI. 260 — 688.65. 
Allen. John K. : See — 

Atkinson, George E.. and Allen. 3.033.251. 
Allen, John P. C. : See— 

Ruland, Edward J., Jr.. Allen, and Lobosco. 3.021.420. 
Allen, John P C, R. R. Lobosco. and T. A. Heeney, Jr., to 

Union Carbide Corp. Control for manual sIgma spot 

welder. 3,054,886, 9-18-62. CI. 219 — 131. 
Allen. John W.. to Stanray Corp. Fork lift unit. 3,019,930, 

2-6-62. CI. 214 — 731. 
• Allen, John W., to Stanray Corp. Lift conveyor. 8.020.059. 

2-6-62. CI. 280 — 4.?. 23 
Allen. John \V.. to Stnnray Corp. Turntable type lift con- 
veyor. 3.0r.3.675. 11-13-62, CI. 254 — 2. 
Allen, John W.. D. P. Lerch. and G. W. Zlegler. Jr.. to AMP 

Inc. Electrical connection*, 3,048,650. 8-7-62, CI. 174 — 

90 
Allen, Joseph C. : See — 

Harlan. Don L.. Bal^tle, and Allen. 3.01 9. «38 
Allen, Joseph C. to Texaco Inc. In situ combustion. 3.024.- 

840. 3-13-62, CI. 166 — 11. 
Allen. Joseph C. to Texaco Inc. Method for permeability 

measurements. 3.030.801. 4-24-62 CI. 73—38. 
Allen, Joseph C, to Texaco Inc. Recovery of petroleum 

3.0S5.6.'^7. 5-22-62. CI. 166-r9. 
Allen. Joseph C. to Texaco Inc. Treating an underpronnd 

formation by hydraulic fracturing. 3,063,499. 11-1.^-62, 

CI. 160—42. 
Allen, Joseph C, to Texaco Inc. Method for the transporta- 
tion and maintenance of a normally gaseous hydrocarbon 

In solution with a liquid hydrocarbon. 3.086.657. 12-18-62. 

CI. 62 — 18. 
Allen. Joseph C. and R. E. Kunetka. to Texaco Inc. In 8l^I 

combustion. 3.026 9.35, 3-27-62. CI. 16« — 11. 
Allen, Joseph C. and A. S. McKay, to Texaco Inc. Pro- 
ductivity well logeing 3.038,333. 6-12-62 n. 73 — 155 
Allen, Joseph \V.. to The Bendlx Corp. Coupling device. 

3.053,3^^, 9-11-62. CI. 192 — 84. 
Allen. Kenneth C. to The Hob.irt Mfg. Co. 

3.037..'>6.?. R-.">-62. CI. 177—4 
Allen. Kenneth C, to The Hohart Mfg. Co. 

3 044,091. 7-17-62. CI. 23."> — .^S. 
Allen. Kenneth C. to The Hobart Mfg. Co 

3.045 22S 7-17-62 CI 340 — 347. 
Allen. Kenneth C. E. E. Boshlnski. and D. A. Meeker, to 

The Hobart Mfg. Co. Scales. 3.057.554. 10-9-82. CI. 

235 — too. 
Allen. Kenneth M.. and C. H. Harper, to Allen-Harper. Inc. 

Vibrating structure. 3.038.589. 6-12-62. H. 198—220 
Allen, Kenneth M . and C IT. Harper, to Allen-H.nrper, Inc. 

Cluster breaker. 3.005,777. 11-27-02. CI. 146—1. 
Allen. Kenneth P.. to American Can Co. Method of forming 

a pnper cti-v Re. 25.302; 12-18-62. CI. 9.T— .'59.1. 
Alien, Kenneth P., to American Can Co. Method of forming 

a paper cup. 3.028.798. 4-10-62. CI. 93—55.1. 
Allen. I^o J. Water ski towing device. 3.034.469. &-15-62, 

CI. 114— 2.'^5. 
Allen Llovd R.. C. A. Baer. and P. J. Clough. to National 

Research Corp. Production of metals. 3,049,421, 8-14- 

R2. CI. 75— .5. 
Allen. IJovd R.. and D. H. Woodard. to Kenmore Research 

Co. Thloxotroplc thread lubricant. 3,069,387, 12-18-62. 

CI. 252—49.7. 
Allen. I.,owell O.. to International Bn.olness Machines Corp. 

Three Imace buffer system for card reader. 3.024.981. 

3-1.3-02. CI 235 — 61.7. 
Allen. Nancy K*: See — 

Flsk. Rov T.. and Allen. 3.035.986. 
Allen Oliver L . J T. Ferraris, and R C Lampe, to Electrolux 

Corp. Rug scrubbing device. 3,046.586. 7-31-62. Cl. 15— 

50. 
Allen Organ Co. : See — 

Markowltz, Jerome. 3.064,515. 
Markowltz, Jerome, and Nelson. 3.045.522. 

Allen. Perry E. Screen for station wagon. 3,053.566. 9-11- 

62, Cl. 296—106. 
Allen. Philip H.. and B. J. Chromy, Registers. 3.038.158. 

6-5-62. Cl. 346 — 33. 
Allen Philip J. Polarization resolver and mixer. 3.059.186, 

10-16-62. Cl. 325 — 439. 



Weighing scales. 
Computing scale. 
Weighing scales. 



Allen. Philip J., and I. D. Olln. to United States of America, 
Navy. Trtmode turnstile monopulse feed. 3,037.204. 
5-29-62. Cl. 343—100. 
Allen, R. C.. Business Machines, Inc. : See — 
Allen, hilph C. 3.045,y01. 
Mathews, John W. 3,01»,9«7. 
Walton, Paul E. 3,051,378. 
Allen, Ralph C, to R. C. Allen Business Machines, Inc 
Change-computing cash register with flag concealing mech- 
anism. 3,045,901, 7-24-62, Cl. 235—2. ^^ ^ 
Allen. Richard E.. and G. M. Deegan, to Corning Glass Works. 
Solid delay line Improvement.^. 3.042,650. 7-3-62. Cl. 

Allen. Robert C. and G. E. Engle. to Special Products Corp. 
Tool for holding vehicle components. 3.030,103, 4-17-62, 

Cl. 209—17. ^ „ ,.. 

Allen. Robert C. Jr.. to General Motors Corp. Removable 
oven liner. 3.036.193. 5 22-62. Cl. 219—35. 

Allen Robert 1).. to Houston Kearlens Corp. Cargo-carrying 
apparatus with detachable whe«led support means. 
3.022,086 2-20 62. Cl. 280 — 30 

Allen. Robert E.. E. R. Andrews. E. L. Schumann, and C. H. 
Ttlford, to Richanlson Merrell Inc. Basic esters of trl- 
phenylethvlenes. 3,031.440. 4-24-82. Cl. 260 — 247 2. 

Allen. Robert J., and H. G. Petrow, to United States of 
America. Atomic Energy Commission Pro<luctlon of 
uranium tetrafluorlde. 3.023.078, 2-27-62. Cl. 23—14.5. 

Allen, Robert L., to Georgia Tech Research Institute. Fuel 
Injection nossle and methml of Injecting fuel for Internal 
combustion engines. 8.038.182. 5-8-62. Cl. 128—32 

.Mien, Robert L , to Georgia Tech Renearch Institute Spray 
noiile with vibratory head and seat. 3,039,699. 6-19-62. 
Cl. 239 — loi . , ... 

Allen. Robert L.. and R. H. Hart, to United States of Ameri- 
ca, Navy. Flexible support meml>er. 3.032.151. ^-1-62, 
Cl. ISO 34. 

Allen. Robert W.. to Henrv Simon Ltd. Method of and 
..Apparatus for the conveying of powdered or pulverulent 
dry material In bulk. 8,035,888. 5-22-62. C\. 302-29. 

Allen, Robert Y.. M. Shaw, and D E Tmstead. to Fran Dee 
Corp Soap bubble toy. S021,6.'». 2-20-62, Cl 46—7 

Allen. Rudolph A. Cleats. 3,0.%5..3.34. 9-25-62. Cl. 114—218. 

Allen. Rn!<sel1 <;.. to Owens Illinois OIsss Co. Selective con- 
trol apparatus for au'omatlc glass forming machine, 3.015.- 
189. 1-2-62, Cl 49—19. , , 

Allen Rus.sell G. to Owens Illinois Glass Co. Safety device 
for molding machines. 3.000.505. 12-4-U2. Cl. 49—41. 

Allen. Scott E. : See- »* ^,. ^^ 

Rives. Halcolm D , Robertson, and Allen. 3,087,408. 

Allen Sherman Ho(T Co^ The : See — 
Mvltlng. L.iurltx E. 3.061.994. 
Myltlng Ijiurlti E , Spreter, and Horn. 3,038,482 

Allen Sidney, to Bristol SIddeley Engines Ltd. Combustion 
chambers 3,029.602, 4-17-62. Cl 60 — 39 69. 

Allen. Thomas C : See — „ , • «^/» 

Esenther. Glenn R.. Allen. Caslda. and Shenefelt. 3.070.- 
49.^. 

Allen. Thom.'^s J. Gauge. 3.041.735. 7-3-62 Cl. 3.3—174 

.Mien Thomas O.. to Jersey Production Research Co. Method 
of forming a borehole or casing. 3.055.424. 9 25 62. n. 
166 21. 

Allen. Thurman T. Unit water pressure cleaner for sink 
drains. 3,004.275. 11-20-62. Cl. 4—258. 

.Mien Tool A Engineering Ltd • See — 
Allen. Gordon D. 3.027.974. 

Allen. W. D , Mfg Co : Sre^ 
M.icl.'od. Keith. 3.017.203 
Macleo<1, Keith, and Rumsa. 3,0«9 822. 

Allen. Wade W.. and A. A Kelley. to The Upjohn Co. Port- 
able slide projector. 3,023.668. 3 6-62. H 88—24 

Allen. Wa.le W.. and C. D. Alway, to The l pjohn Co. 
Automatic recording n»»phelometer. 3.026.784. $-27-62. 
Cl. 88—14 

Allen Walter F. : Srr— 

Russo NIchola P., and Allen. 3 026 816. 
Russo. NIchola P.. and Allen. 3,070,035. 

Allen. WllMam. to SOS. Cinema Supply Corp. Air squeegees 
for motion pictnre film or other webs. S. 041. 740. 7-3-62. 
n. 34-100 „ _ ^ 

Allen. William M.. and R. E. Bell to Frank Research Corp. 
Apparatus for feeding cylindrical material. 8,081.119. 
4-24-62. Cl. 226 13 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



19 



Jr.. Folkman. and Allenbacb. 



Allenbacb. Charles R. : See— 
Speodelow. Howard R. 
3,054,106. 
Allenby, William F., and G. E. Lofrren, to Electrolox Corp. 

Vacuum cleaners. 3,017,654, 1-2S-62, Cl. 15—327. 
Allender Richard E.. to American Air Filter Co.. Inc. 

Through-piping arrangement for air conditioning unlf. 

3.0.'S0,§.">8, .A-2S-62. Cl. 62— 28.%. 
\llendorfer. Harrv C. Roll dressing tool and holder. 3.044,- 

148. 7-17-62. (*1. 29—90 
Allenson. Ray B.. to Phillips Petroleum Co. Separation of 

stages In a sUged rocket. 8.029,734. 4-17-62. Cl. 102—49. 
Aller Claes B.. to Carl Alters Etnbllssement A/S. Ductor 

roller for use In dAitrlbutlon roller systems for liquid and 

semi-liquid substances. 3,037,449. 6-5-62, Cl. 101—350. 
Aller n.ies B., to Carl Allers EtablKsement A/S. Inking 

mechanism for Intaglio printing machines. 3.044,396, 

7-17-62. Cl. 101 — 157. 
Aller Edmund R.. to General American Transportation Corp. 

Railway hopper cars. 3.048,448, 8-7-62. Cl. 302—82. 



Aller Edmund R., to General American Transportation Corp. 

Railway hopper cars. 3,048.449. 8-7-62, Cl. 302 — 62. 
Aller. Edmuno R.. to General American Transportation Corp. 

Hopper car for granular materials. 3,048,450. 8-7-<J2, Cl. 
yf — .%•? 



Gaging 
17.8. 



apparatus 



302— ,%2. 
Aller. Willis P., to The Sheffield Corp. 

for bearings. 3.033.022, 5-8-62, Cl. 78 — 8: 
Allerdlce. Joseph M. and T. W. Strlcklln. Jr.. to E. I. du Pont 

de Nemours and Co. Laboratory fume hood door. 8,021,- 

130. 2-13-62. Cl 268-42 
Allergy Section of the Research Foundation of Children's 

Hospital of the District of Columbia : See — 

Todd. Richard H.. and Stambaugb. 3.035.820. 
Allers, Carl, Etabiissement A/S: See — 
Aller. Claes B. 3.037,449. 
Aller. Clses B. 3,U»4,396. 
Allers, Larry P., to Gibson. Inc. Mute means for string 

musical Instruments. 3,015 247, 1 2-62. Cl. 84 — 273. 
AUes. Francis P., to E I. du Pont de Nemours and Co, 

Process for making thallium activated potassium Iodide 

phosphor. 8,030.313. 4-17-62. Cl. 252—801.4. 
Alles, Francis P., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 

Photoicraphlc fllms. 3,043,695, 7-10-62. Cl. 90 — 83. 
Alles. Irancls P., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 

Photographic stripping film. 3,057.722. 10-9-62, Cl. 96 — 

83. 

Alles. John. Cigarette holder. 8.021,849, 2-20-62, Cl. 

131 — 182. 
Alletag. Gerald C. to Philip A. Hunt Co. Photographic 

Syroiolldone developers In non-aqueous organic solvents. 
.038.no 1. 6-12-62, Cl. 96 — 66. 

Alleva. Etio : Bee — 

Squlllace. Joseph W., Aileva. and Montlcelll. 3.026.614. 
Alley. Robert P., and W. F. Dowdle. to General Electric Co. 

Fall safe overload protective system. 8.042,837. 7-3-62. 

Cl. 317 — 41. 

Alley. Robert P., and R. B. WUkerson, to General Electric 
Co. Condition responsive apparatus. 3,040,440, 7-24-62, 
Cl. 317—6. 

Alley. Starling K.. and O. Fuchs. to Olln Mathleson Chemical 
Corp. Reaction products of acetylenes and decaborane. 
8,030,423. 4-17-61 Cl. 260— 606 6 

Aligaler Werke (;.iii.b.H : See— 

RItter. Kaspar. 8.046.744. 

RIffer. Kaspar. 3.000,81)8. 

RItter. Kaspar. and Hutter. 3.061,032. 
Aligaler Werke O.m.b.H , Firms : See — 

Bitter. Kaspar. 3.037,572, 
AUgauer Alpenmllcb A.G. : See — 

Luther. Juxtus. 3,020,689. 
AUgauer Maschlnenbau O.m.b^. : See — 

Wi'iiis. Kapliael. 3.019,587. 
Allgeler. Barbara J. : See— 

MusMon. Donald M.. and Jackson. 3,032.217. 
Allfeler. Edwin A. : See— 

Not>li», John F . Frank and Allgeler. 3,067,260. 
Allgemeine Elektrlcltats GesellschaA : See — 

Alf. Frits. 3.041.434. 

Kalberlah. Frits. 3.020,893, 

Knoll Joseph. Bestel. and Stolp 8,021,882. 
Aligeyer, Guy IT., to Owens-IUlnols Glass Co. Apparatus for 
handling glassware articles. 3,066,786, 12-4-^2. Cl. 19»— 
30 
Aligeyer. Guy H.. to Owens Illinois Glass Co. Method for 
handling glassware articles. 3.066.787. 12-4-62, Cl. 198— 
30. 
Allgood, Jay R , and R. F. Swalley, to United States of 
America, Navy. Ventilator blast closure. 3,069,993, 
12-25-62, Cl. 98 — 119. 
Alliance Machine Co.. The : See — 

Bowerman, Myron R. 3,028,977. 

Harry. Robert J, 3.021.169. 

Harry, Robert J. 3.044.639. 

Stuckey. Richard L. 3. 04.'). 300. 
AlUanre Mfg. Co.. Division of Consolidated Electronics In- 
dustries Corp.. The : See — 

Reeder, Richard D. 3.032.235. 

Schneider, Emmor V. 3 022.460. - 

Alliance Paper & Packaging Co.. Inc. : See — 

Zalklnd. Sidney J. 3,055,568. 
AlUanceware, Inc. : See — 

Storck. Jack E.. and Callahan. 3.038.601. 

Allied Animal Research Corp. : See — 

Parker. Cecil W. 3.046.193. 
Allied Chemical Corp. : See — 

Anello. Louis (... Gordon, and Woolf. 3.002.902. 

Bandes. Selwvn. 3,018,276. 

Beames, Geofrrey H.. Gilbert. Richardson, and Veldhuls. 
3.034,952. 

Beauchamp, William D., Booth, and Degglnger. 3,016,- 
404. 

Bostlan, Logan C^ Jorls. and Miller. 3.070.627. 

Broadley. Robert D 3,047.506. 

Cawthon, Thomas M.. Jr., and Jorls. 3.060.514. 

Cheng. Chao-Shlne. and Taub. 3.047.482. 

CunnTnghara, William J . Sweeney, and Woolf. 3,047,638. 

Curtis. Oiner E Jr 3 020 249 

Dawson. Ross R. 8,069.220. 

Deanln. Rudolph D. 3. 00s. 211. 

Dege. Gerald f.. and MarKenxle. 3,025.134. 

De L<.nK Richard C . Kaplan, and Wagner. 3,035,078. 

Dow. Russell H. 3,024,570. 



Allied Chemical Corp. : See — Continued 

Downey, John F., and Hoare. 3,018,154. 

Erlckson, Warren ()., and Connolly. 3,061.580. 

Ernest, Franklin M. 3,058,808. 

Flel, Robert J. 3.047,520. 

F^nan, James A. 3,053,716. 

Formalnl. Robert L,. and Ellis. 3.057.918. 

Frazler. Thomas C. Jr., and Sherman. 3.065.231. 

Gilbert, Everett E. 3.068.144, 

Gilbert, Everett B., and Lombardo. 3,037.906. 

Gilbert, Everett E^ and Runianowski. 3,040,095. 

Gilbert. Everett E.. and Rumanowskl. 3.043,674. 
■ Gilbert, Everett E., and Rumanowskl. 3,002,883. 

Goldman, Conrad, and Rosenbaum. 3,051,993. 

Gordon. Joseph, and Sukornick. 3,055,817. 

Grossmann, Samuel W. 3,070,425. 

Hartmann, Leonhard T. 3,027.318. 

Hlldreth, Clarence L. 3,063,797. 

Howard, Carlton J., and Sobolewskl. 3,022,169. 

Kallfolz. Alois J. 3,022,158. 

Kaplan. Melvln. 3,034.996. 

Karsay. Uela. 3,048,472. 

Karsay. liela. 3,048,473. 

Khawam, Antolne. 3,029,208. 

Khawam. Antolne. 3,0ii3,9G4. 

Little. Edwin D. 3,004,004. 

Lloyd, Billy B. 3.016.379. 

Lloyd. Billy E. 3,042.672. 

Mason. Robert W.. and Kelly. 3,043.664. 

Nelll. Ronald H,. and Woolf 3,047,641. 

Noone, William H. 3,043,426. 

Papero, Patrick V„ Jr., and Helfaer. 3,065,208. 

Pietrusza, Edward W., Brown, and Mueller. 3,050,544. 

PietruHza, Edward W.. Nesty. and Pinter. 3.037,002. 

Pike. Herbert J., Jr. 3,031,734. 

Pike. Herbert J., Jr. 3,037.260. 

Porter. Frank. 3,066,356. 

Porter, Frank, and Reventas. 8,031,426. 

Rast. Gustav E. 3.034,849. 

Rehfuss. Caleb, and Huber. 3,033,895. 

Schmidt. Lawrence D. 3.047,473. 

Schuber. John. 3,020.196. 

SchulH-r, John. 3,020.197. 

Smith. Joseph A. 3,037,855. 

Smith. Lee B and W oolf. 3,043.889. 

Snider, Orvill E., Belden. Beuerman, and Seebohm. 
3,021,326. 

Stahl. Richard F.. and Woolf. 3,049.572. 

Stahl. Richard F., and Woolf. 8.049.573. 

Stasse. Henry L. 3,047,447. 

Stewart. Hercules D., Morris, and Wilson. 8,049.486. 

Sweeney. Richard F , and Woolf. 3,018,306 

Sweeney. Richard F , and Woolf. 3.047.640. 

Taub, Bernard. 3.0.16 975. 

Toone. Gilbert C. 3,053.778. 

Townend. Robert V., and Wllkalls. 8,029,129. 

Wethly. Frans. 3,020,138. 

Wethly. Frans. 3,070,516. 

Woodlock, Paul B.. Santlmauro, and Vesce. 8,020,279. 
.Allied Chemical & Dye Corp. : See — 

Erchak, Michael, Jr. 3,060,163. 
Allied Control Co.. Inc. : See — 

Bancroft. James E. 3,034,744. 

Horman. John H. 3.040,145. 

Hormun, John H. 3,059,076. > 

.\llled Ironfounders Ltd. : Sre — 

Raddiffe, Nigel T., and Flowers. 3,055.547. 
Allied Kid Co. : Sec- 
Cohen. Jerome M.. and Saryan. 3,027,276. 
Allied Paint Mfg. Co. : Sec- 
Lewis. Jesse M. 3.033.468. 
Allied Plastics Co. : See- 
Crane, Walton B. 3.040.966. 

Crane. Walton B. 3.054,238. 

Crane, Walton B. 3,0.'i5..')72. 

Crane. Walton B. 3 007.039. 

Crane, Walton B. 3,069,007. 

Crane, Walton B. 3,069.067. 

L'lrij:, Harrv G.. and Crnne 3,040,968. , 

Treiman, Morris. 3,069.054. 
Allied Research Associates, Inc. : See — 

Gertel. Maurice. 3,0<56.905. 

Kinder. iMvid H. 3,000,071. 

Allied Research Products, Inc. : Bee — 

Hartnian, Harry J., and Pocock. 3,053,691. 
Pocock, Walter E. 3,053.692._^ 

Allied Thermal Corp. : Bee — 

Person, Ernest H. 3,034,725. 

Allied Tractor Equipment Co. : See — 
Abel. Finn R. 8,018,637. 

Allimann. Georges, to Ateliers de Carspach. Cutting de- 
vice for machines used in mines, quarries or work-sites. 
3.022.055. 2-20-62. Cl. 262 — 19. 

Allln, Frederick R. : See — 

Courtot. Louis B,, and Allln. 3,020,129. 

Allln, Frederick R,, to The Weatherhead Co. Drain TalTC. 
3,022,797, 2-27-62, Cl. 137—599.2. 

Allln, George 8.. Jr.. to J. I. Case Co. Olmbal mounted hy- 
draulic cylinder. S.O.'lO.aiS, 6-10-62. Cl. 37 — 144. 

Allln. Geurge S., Sr., to International Harvester Co. Crawler 
tractor attachmentB. 3,016,634, 1-16-62, Cl. 37—144. 



20 



INDEX OF PATENTS. 1962 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



AlUn, Philip E. v.. and F. W. Smith, to North American 

Philips Co.. Inc. Waveguide circulator. 3,015.787, 1-2-62, 

CI. 333—9. ■ 

AlUnquajir, Fernand S. Fluid-tight Joint protected agaii>st 

dust for telescopic shock absorbers of automobile vehicles. 

3,020.055. 2-6-62. CI. 277-1-187. 

Allinquant, Fernand S. Oleo-pneumatlc suspenaion eystem 
for motor vehicles. 3.033,553. 5-8-62. CI. 267—15. 

AUlDquant. Fernand S. Trim corrector device for vehicles 
provided with oleo-pneumatlc suspension. 3,049.360. 
S-14-62. Cl. 280 — 124. 

Allinquant, Fernand S. Pistons for vehicle oleo-pheutnatic 
suspension units. 3.059,917, 10-23-82. Cl. 267—15. 

Allinquant. Fernand S. Single-tube telescopic hydraulic damp- 
ing device. 3.070,191. 12-25-62. Cl. 188— «8. 
Allls-Chalmera Mfg. Co. : See — 
, Affeldt. Walter A. 3,044.813. 

Alnaworth, Chester D. 3,06$,321. , 

Alonso, Bernardo. 3,016.236. I 

Anibroz, Cliarles F. 3.01 8.54.5. 

Ambrox, Charles F. 3,041.039. 

And«?rsen. Wilhelm A., and liaegh. 3.016,482. 

Baude. .John. 3.0.5(5,043. 

Baude. John. 3.067.338. 

Betzhold. George K., and Conrad. 3.067,081. 

Brunda>:e. John F. 3,033,295. 

Christian. Edward H.. and Ureda. 3,021,516. 

Coillin. James B. 3.0.)9.4.')3. 

Comfort, .Samuel T. 3.042.149. 

Comfort, Samu»-1 T. 3.065,601. 

De Snoo, Arte P., and Maxim. 8,069,609. 

Drelsin, Alexander. 3,038,456. 

Eckert, Herbert L. 3.065,702. 

Feller. Thomas R. 3.061.342. 

Fisch, Jacob. McCormack. and Smjser. 3,001,186. 

Flamra, Thomas J. 3.023.840. 
i ' Gallatin. I'nnl M. 3.027.43rt 
, Gibbons. Edward A. 3,030.517. 

I GieskienK. l>avid H. 3.042.389. 

Goodwin, Kdwni C. Jr. 3,019.300. 

Goodwin. Edwin C, Jr. 3,021.400. 

Harrer, Paul H., and Shannon. 3.016.675. 

Hartwell. Sidney J. 3.0^> 1.097. 

Hasley, Howard A. 3.022.893. 
• Hauck, Jon F. 3,016,52.5 

Hawk, Dale W. 3,058.558. 

IIeckenk.iiiip, Edward B. 3 050.037. 

Henderson, Floyd E. 3.054.845. 

Herr. Charles H . Jr. 3.043,158. 

Hvr, Charles H.. Jr 3.044.595. 

Hess, Paul D. 3,060,700. 

Hoffmann. Jack H.. and Hogstad. 3.023,331. 

Honslnper, Vernon B. 3,045.135. 

Klrkland. Terence O. S.06.S,091. 

Krabbe, Ulrik II.. and Sorensen. 3,017,591. 

Kreekon. .Nicholas, and Lane. 3,01{5.756. 

Kreekon, Ni<«Wa8, Lane, and Kotowskl. 3,052,820. 

Ku,<h, Theod<lr.- c; 301S.S40. 

Lellep, Otto G. 3,0<?3,G47. 

Loeb, Ernest. 3.042.^^01 

Millar, Donald O., and KraMiier. 3.020,053 

Mozina, Alfred L., and Peeples. 3,031.604. 

Murphy, Bernard J. 3,024.028. 

Nichols, Beverly R. 3,063.672. 

Oberholtr^ Lester E. 3,048.049. 

Peeples, Robert M.. and Boening. 3.060,358. 

Perry, Elijah R„ and Peek 3.021,410. 

Pollak. Robert J. 3.063.649 

Raritrath, Joseph M. ,'?.0rt7..307. j 

Rldeout, Vincent C. 3.0fi0.421. 

Roubal, Alexander J. 3,029.945, 

Roubal, Alexander J. 3,029,947. 

Roubal, Alexander J. 3.030,098. 

Roubal. Alexander J. 3,0«8.015. 

Rchu.sf»>r. Fmnk C. 3.027. 0.T{. 

Schweer, Herman. 3.029.723. 

Schweer, Herman. 3.069,995. 

Sealey. William C. 3,041.560. 

Sence, Leonard H. 3.039.778. 

Tanke, WlUard H. 3,023.816. 

Tanke, WiUard H. 3,023.819. 

Tanke, Wlllard H. 3 026.9*4 

Tanke, Wlllard H. 3.026.94.5 

Tanke. Wlllard H. 3.044 712. 

Tencsater, Torsten N. 3.028.328. 

Tfngsater. Torsten N. 3.028.497. 

Turnbull, Maynard H., Jr. 3,068,878. 

Vogel. Fred J. 3.017.572 

Wang, Orville S. 3.026.593. 

Whlppen, Warren G., McCormack, and Breda. 3,026,085 

Whitman. Carl G., and Swain. 3.021,412. 

WIederkehr, Karl P. 3,040,280. i 

Wood, John A. 3.063,528. 
Allis. Louis, Co.. The : See — 

Bradburn. William J., Jr., Hansen, and Conger 8,041,565. 

H.insen, Hans R. A. 3.041.514. 

Hansen, Hans R. A., and Norman. 3,045,161. 

Jones, Byron M. 3,022.453. 

Munson, Chester L. 3,054,007. 

Wllkerson, Alan W. 3,062,969. 

Wllkerson, Alan W., and Bradburn. 3,068,894. 



21 



Caiwule dit- 



Torsion Iwr springs. 



3,029,115. 

3,049,651. 

K. Layman, to Celanese Corp. 

of bulked fiber. 8,050,819, 



3.019,286. 



Allison, Alvln R. : See — 

Roberson, Bob J. 3.037.295. 
Allison. Blaiue M., to Uwens-llllnoU Glass Co. 

iM>U8er8. .'{.055,559. 9-25-C2, Cl. 222 — 242. 
Alllxon. Charles R. : See— 

Tbomi>.son, Robert K., and Allison. 3.015,630. 
Allison, Daniel B. : See — 

Coutr, Donald K., and Simmons. 3,066,600. 
Allison, I)onahl K., to Cool Fin Electronics Corp. Heat- 

dissipating shield. 3,023.264, 2-27-62, Cl. 174 — 35 
Allison, Dunald K., to i'ool *"ln Klertronics Corp. Heat dis- 
sipating shield. 3,057.950. 10-^-62. Cl. 174—35. 
Allison,^ Frank 8. Berry box carrier. 8.035,566, 9-25-62, 

Allison,' Leslie R. : See— 

Blosser, Herman G., and Allison. 3,026,507. 
I'uHcoe, Frank T.. an<l Allison. 3,041.448. 
Allison, Matthew L. Mat dispenser or the like. 3.067,913, 

12-11-62. Cl, 222—211 
Allison. William 1>. : See— 

Dudley, Arthur R.. Royder. and Allison. 3.043,431. 
Allison, William D. Load romiiennatlng spring suspension for 

vehicles. 3.025^78. 3-13 •12, ("1. 280 — 124. 
Allison, William D.. to Ford Motor Co. Vehicle suspension 
having U shaped torsion bar. 3.029,091. 4-10-62, Cl. 
280-124. 
Allison, William D . 50% to E. J. Gray. 

3.037,789. 6-5-62, Cl. 280—124. 
AlliuM). Inc. . .*>'«•«• - 

Telgen, Ferdinand A 3,067.522. 
Telgen. Ferdinand A 5,067,523 
AH-Lumlnum Products, Inc. : See — 

Rachman, Isadore B., and Bobb. 
Allniaker. All M. : See — 

.Xdelson. I.,eonan1, and AlUnaker. 
Allnian, William T., Jr. and C 
of .\merlca. Manufacture 
f<-2S-i\-2. Cl. 28- -1 
Allman, Wllltam T., Jr., R. G. Hlgglns, Jr.. and J. D. Under- 
wood, to Celanese Corp. of America. Filters. 8,068,873, 
12-18-62. Cl. 131 — 10. 
Allmand. John W. .Automatic bilge water draining devic«a. 

3.mi7.714, 12 ll-«'.2. CI. 114 — 185. 
AllmJInna Svenska Elektriska Aktieboiacet : Bee — 
Agrt^n, Per. 3,03.5.327. 
.\ndersiion, .Vndera R., and Agren. 
Benn«tn5in. Tjirs R 3,o:i7.152. 
Claesson, Harrv. 3.0«i2,383. 
Dillon, Charles.' and EnrstrOm. 3,035,204. 
Engstrom. Gunnar P. .',021.471. 
Eriksson, Bengt. 3,028.222. 
Forwald. Haakon. 3.047,697. 
Forwald. Haakon. 3.05B.873 » 

Forssell, Harry. 3,038.134. 
Gynt. Sven. .1.046.426. 

HanMD. Age. 3,017,485. 

HansMD, Hugo. S,047.S45. 

Hansson. Hugo. 3.059.126 

Hansson. Hugo. Petterson, and .\ngeld. 

Jansson. Nils, and Holm. 3.064,003. 

Karsten, Olav. 3.047.299 

Llljeblad, Ragn^r, and Madsen. 3,026 2.56. 

LIndstrom (Mle; and Hedmnn. 8.067.121. 

LJunk'. Per .«?.. rfnd LIndstrom. 3.031.733. 

Rvdlnger, Mats. ,'<.'»i s,09<> 

Srhulx, Richard. 3.018.352 

Vlrsberg. I^ars (toran. and Kelen ,1066 180 

Von Platen. Baltiar, 3.064,.558. 
AIl-Matlc Corp. : See — 

I^unbrix. Maurice A. 3.070.097. 
Allmetal Weatherstrip Co : See — 

Collin. Paul N,, and Cook. 8.026.581 

T/iindgren Herbert K. 3.026.580 

Lundgren. Herbert K.. Cook, and CoUln. 
Alloy I Me ('asting Co. : See — 

.Smith. Donald C. and King. 3,016.146. 
Alloy Surfaces Co , Inc. : See — 

Samuel. George \. 3,066.044 

Samuel. (Jeorge A., and Bell. 3 059,911 

Samuel, George A., Bell, Orosvenor, and Jackson 
231. 
Alloyd Electronics Corp : See 

Basche. Malcolm. Coroerford. Dorle and Hetberington 
3.020.387 

Bourdeau. Romeo O. 3,031,338. 
Alloyd Research Corp. : See — 

Hay, Donald .\. 3,036,824. 
Alloys Research k Mfg. Corp : See — 

Storchhelm. Samuel. 3,063,886. 
.\llpak Products Ltd. : See — 

Jacobs. Edward J. H. 3.053,431. 
Allred, Evan L. : See — 

Scott, Cleveland R., and Allred. 8,068,640. 

Allred, Victor D., to The Ohio Oil Co. Mist removal. 
.393. 10-23-62, Cl. 56 — 90. 

Allslag. Karl J. : See— 

Grasselll. Robert, and Allsing. 8,064,814. 
Allsopp, Wilfred J. : See— 

Powell, Dan, and Allsopp. 3,066,447 
Allston Hugh C, 60% to W. O. Hanahan. Flood 
3,025.677. 3-20-62, CT. 61—28. 



3,068.458. 



3.023.575. 



3.021, 



3.059.- 



Allured, Robert B , and M. Wela^ to GcBeral Motors Corp. 
Circular trace scope display. 3.047,767, 7-31-62, Cl, 315— 

Allwood Inc. : Sec — 

Hlmmelheber, Max, Stelner, and KuU. 3,067.456. 
Allyn Harold D. : See — 

Bellslc. Adelard J., AMyn, and Re. 3.058.774. 
Belisle, Adelard J., Allyn, and Re. 3,069,201. 
Allyn, Harold D. Receiver with T slot opening for a slide 

block. 3.058.399, 10-16-62, Cl. 89 — 191. 
Allvn, Robert M , and 8. D. Elliott, to Phillips Petroleum 
Co. Interpretation of seismic records. 3,016,970. 1-16-62. 
Cl. 181 .5. 
Aim, Benjamin C, Jr., to Westlnghouse Electric Corp. Pulse 
time discriminator apparatus. 3,048,712, 8-7-62 Cl. 
307 -88.5. 
Aim, Erhard J., to Vulcan Equipment Co.. Ltd. Tire spread- 
ing apimratus. 3,029,066, 4-10-62, Cl. 254 — 50.3. 
Aim. Erhanl J., to Vulcan Equipment Co. Ltd. Inflatable 

pressure device. 3,031,719, 5-1-02, Cl. 18 — 18. 
Almassy, Elek. 48% to D. Y. Arenson. l>ecortlcatlng ma- 
chine and process. 3.050.7S8, 8-28-62. Cl 19 — 28. 
Almen. Bengt 8. U.. to Sandvike^s Jernverks Aktiebolag. 

Tool holder. 3,028,657, 4-10-62. CI. 29 — 96. 
Aimer, FrU-drlch 11 K : Sir 

Blank. Hans Hlnrlrh. van Zauten. Kuii>er and Aimer. 
3.020.224. 
Almon. William H. Emplacement former. 3,048,011, 8-14- 

rt2, Cl. 25— UN. 
Almor Corp. : Ser - 

Foster Allan D. 3.015.400 
Almquist, KdKar W., Jr Shifting mechanism. 3.057,222. 

10-0-62 a. 74 173. 

Almijiiiat. Ousiav F. W, Apparatus for counting and sorting 

coins. 3.040,858 6 26-fl2. Ci. 194 — 6. 
.\lmquist, Vernon C., to Armour A Co. Apparatus for treat- 

Intr iM»ultrr S(>41,658, 7-3 62. Cl, if— 11.2. 
Alniouist. Wallace E. Vapor-llquld contactor and separator 

3.003 220, 11-13-62, Cl 55 — 225. 
Almy Men M. : Ser— 

Van Syoo. .\uburn G., Sr. Almy, and Svdow. 3,047,883. 
Almy, Richard, and D. T. Zentmyer. to .Armstrong Cork Co. 
Tesaellateil surface covering. 3.0.50.224, 10-2-62, Cl 41 — 
23. 
Alonso. Iternardo, to Allls-<^a1mers .Mfg. Co. Rotary kiln 
discharge end ronstrurtlon. 3.0irt.236, 1-9-62 Cl 203 — 
32. 
AIos A.G. : Fee— 

Kuster. Edwin 3.0.36.495. 
AInsky, Jom-jih J. 

sheetli. 3,040,380, 
Alowav,- Joseph H. 

12 11-62. n. 340- 
Alpar Mfg. Co : See- — 

Parmenter, Charles R.. and Laustnin. 3.047,107. 
Aloaugh, Fre<1 M. Receptacle supports for Inclined surfaces. 

3,017,152, 1-16-62. Cl. 248—148. 
Alp«'r. David, to The Ben<iix Corp Phasing appar.itns. 

3.022.4.59, 2 20-fl2 O. 32 1 V3 
Alper, Henry S., to Mag-Powr Games. Inc. Table game appa- 
ratus 3,050.605, 10-2-62, Cl. 273—86 
Alpera, Frederick C, to United States of America, Navy. 
Function generator using television-type scanning. 3.018,- 
053. 1-2:J-62, Cl. 235— 16>*. s , o, 

•*-'Pf" Frederick C, to I'nlted States of America, Navy. 

generator having Integrating stages. 
.12,8 — 127. 

Impact 



Apparatus for molding 
rt 2rt-<J2. Cl. 18-19 
Signal 
-73 



for molding thermoplastic 
8-19. 
device for vehicles. 3,068.449, 



3-62. Cl 



and Alpert. 



H.vdranllc 
60 — 54.6. 



pres 



rates. 



3 028,555. 4 
Alpert. Louts to United States of America, Navy 

switch. 3.038,973. 6-12-62, Cl. 200—61 4,^ 
Alpert. .N'ortnan . See — 

Newman, Stanley R., Vermillion, Bailey, 
3,031.279. 
Alpha Handels A.G. : See — 

SIron, Raoul. 8,029.449. 
Alpha Molvkote Corp. : Sre — 

Bowen. .Mbert K , Jr. 3,030,«51 
Sonntag. Alfred, and Bowen. 3,028,746. 
Alpha Research Corp.: See- 

Crane, Samuel P.. and Kent. 3.022.063 
Alplng, Gustav H., to Rahco. Aktlebotaget. 
■ure-moltlpllers. 3,0.57,163. 10-9-62. Cl. 
Alpura Aktlenge«fliachaft : See — 
Longer Willi, 8,020.120. 
Lollger. Willi. 3.0.5.5,731 
Alquist. Henry E., to Phllline Petroleum Co. Liquid dispens- 
ing apparatus. 3.044.602. 7-17-62. Cl. 141—119. 
Aloulst. Henrv E., and H. C. Walters, to Phillips Petroleum 
Co. l„eak detecting method and composition for fuel sys- 
tems. 3.027,754, 4-3-»52: Cl. 73 — 40.7. 

Alrlc. Gastave C. A. Method for finishing knitted wear. 
8,067.177, 10-9-62. Cl. 66 — 89. 

Alrich, John C. and I). II. Hartke. to Burroughs Corp. 
Floating-point computer. 3,022.006, 2-20-62, Cl. 235 — 160. 
Alsaclenne de Constructions Mechanigues, Soclete: See — 

Audemar, Pierre. 3.060,951. 

Deyber, Louis. 3,066.517, 

I.,e Blan. Louis V. 8 , and Radix. 3.050.301. 

.Sohellenberg, Henri. 3.044.720. 

Vlalle, Rt'ue. 3,051,997. 

Vllle. Jean A., and Bouxltat. 3.015.446. 

Alsaclenne de Reglage Thermlque "Sart," S.a.r.l.. 
See— 

I.rf>ui8, Joseph. 8,067,410. 



3,022,840. 
Alston. 3,027,313. 



3,019.718. 
3,045,440. 
Ice making. 



3,021,686, 
Ice making. 



Alsager. Leslie K., to United States of America. Navy. Emer- 
gency ship propulsion equipment. 3,030,910, 4-24-62, Cl. 
115 — 41, 

Alsaker, Oscar B, to James R. Kearney Corp. Switch op- 
erating mechanisms. 3,064,484. 11-20-62 Cl. 74 — 97. 

Alsberg, Dietrich A,, and E. C. Denton, to Bell Telephone 
Laboratories, Inc. Duplex station employing a reflex travel- 
ing wMe ampliflei and frequency conversion. 3,045,235, 
7-17-02. Cl. 343— ISO, 

Alsbury, Allan, K. A. I'hilllps, and B- Taylor, to Lever Brothers 
Co. Process for preparing a mixture of soap and fatty-acyl- 
amlnomethane sulfonate. 3.047,509, 7-31-62. Cl 252 — 117. 

.\lsch, Gottfried : .s'tc- 

Prelssler, Karl, and ALsch. 3,044,800. 

Alsipg. Carl F.. to Westlnghouse Electric Corp. Thermo- 
electric air conditioning unit. 3.040,638. 6-26-62, Cl. 
02 — 3. 

Alslng, Carl F., to Westlnghouse Electric Corp. Thermopile. 

3,054,840, 9-18-62, Cl. 136 — 4. 
•Msobrooks, Darrlel L,, and C. C. Wrlcley. to General Motors 
Corp. Brake cooling fluid pump. 8,001,048, 10-30-62. Cl. 
118 — l.S. 
Alsop. Alfred N., to Lines Bros. (Canada) Ltd. Sliding catch 
locking means for baby carriages. 3,029,087, 4-10-62, Cl. 
280 — 17.37. 
.\lspach, Hardin S., N. L. Gamble, W. J. Hampshire, J E. 
Mellinger, and H. Musch, to Goodyear Aircraft Corp. 
A]>paratU8 for making flber-resln parts. 3,044,117. I-lf- 
02, Cl. 18—20. 
AlsjMch, Wallace J., and I. B. Cooper, Jr., to The Bendix 

Corp. Flowmeter. 3.049,917. 8-21-62, Cl. 73—194. 
Alstad. Orval E,, and J. D. van den Bergh, to Minnesota 
Mining and Mfg. Co. Bonding structure for laminates, 
3,030,223, 4-17-62, Cl. 117—26. 
Alston. George L. : See — 

Hollos, Edward J., and Alston. 
Alston, Mervyn W. : See — 

Darlaston. Arthur J. H., and 
.\lsynlte Co. of America : See — 
Conroy. John L. 3,021,576. 
Alt, Carl (5. : See— 

MacLeod, David E., and Alt. 
McGrath, William L., and Alt. 
Alt, Carl (;., to C.irrier Corp. 

2-20 «2. Cl. 62—132. 
Alt, Carl G., to Carrier Corp. Grid and platen 

3,045.439. 7-21-62, Cl. 62-00. 
Alt, Leslie L : Sec 

Kaveggla. Frederick. Berst, and Alt. 3,067,080. 
Kruecer, Robert 11., Berst. and Alt. 3.039.970. ■ 
Altar. William, and C. W. Helstrom, to United States of 
America Navy. Acoustic homing torpedo scanning sys- 
tem. 3.048.813. 8-7-62. Cl. 340—3. 
Altares, Timothy, Jr., to C.illerv Chemical Co. Boron fuels. 

3.067,257, 12-4-62. Cl. 200—006.5. -- 

Altavllla, Alex P. : See— 

Hoffst^dt. Walter F.. and Altavllla. 3.056.674. 
Altec Lansing Corp. : See — 

Seeley. Edward S. 3.051,788. 
Altenau, Edward E., T. W. Leverett, and J. E. McGregor to 
International Business Machines Corp. Floating head 
3.065.4<-.0, 11 20-62, Cl. 340—174.1. 
Altenschopfer, Theodor. E. Enk. F. Knorr. and H. Spes to 
\\ acker-Chemle O.m.b.U. Process for the production of 
enolacetates. 3.043,862, 7-10-62, Cl. 260 — 488 
.\lter. Arthur : See — 

Hasbrouck. Richard B.. and Alter. 8,030,269. 

Alter, Harvey, to Union Carbide Corp. Foamed composition 

comprising a vinyl resin plastlsol and a slloxane-oxyalkvlene 

block copolymer and method of making same. 3,061 558. 

10-30-62, Cl. 260—2.6. ' ' 

Alterman, Abraham ,\. : Se 

Robertson, Harry J., 

3.028.243. 

Altermatt. Hans, to Cll>a Ltd. Amlnobenzanthrone dvestuffs 
3,036,077, 5-22-62, Cl. 260—272. ^^biuus. 

•\lthen, Harold: See e 

Kurlander, John, and Althen. 3,045,649. 

Altherr, Russell Q. : See — 

Maloney, Bernard. Altherr, and Blew. 3.022,867. 

Altler, William J., to Dynamics Corp. of America. Means 
for controlling the effective resistance of piezoelectric 
quarta crystals. 3,056.894, 10-2-62. Cl. 310 — 8.9. 

Altman. Bernard, and P. Stiller, to Still-Man Mfg. Corp. 
Removable hinged electrical heater. 3,054,882. 9-18-62, 
Cl. 219 — 37, 

Altman. Daniel E. Apparatus for the rapid measurement of 

slight frequency differences or phase angles between two 

signals. 3.068,407, 12-11-62, Cl. 324 — 82. 
.\.ltman, Frank, Jr., to Fabrlcon Products. Division of The 

Eai?le-Picher Co. Handling of flexible plastic bags. 3 044 - 

233. 7-17-452. Cl. 53—385. 

Altman. Fred E., and L. W. Von Halla, to Eastman Kodak 

Co. Triplet lens. 3,067.260, 10-9-62, Cl. 88 — 57. 
Altmaii, Frederick J., to International Telephone and Tele- 



Frank, Alterman. and Oxman. 



rraph Corp. 
ri. 250—20. 



Signal receiving system. 3,048,782, 8-7-02, 



Sodete 



Altman. Gerald : See — 

Saunderson, Jason L., and Altman. 3,d56.330. 
.\1tmann, Albrecht : See — 

Backwinkel. Johannes, and Altmann. 3,049,587. 



22 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1962 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



23 



Aktieng«8ellschaft. 
gears. 3,059,492, 



Altmann. Norman A., and W. H. Bureau, to BuUer Paper 
Corps. Paper de-coating and benefaction process and prod- 
ucts thereof. 3,016,3:23, 1-9-6J. CI. 1«2 — 4. 
Altmann, Rudolf NV. Facial showering device. 8,048,6««. 

7-24-62. CI. 128 — 66. 
Altmann, Wernei E., to Daimler-Ben* Aktieinresellscfaaft 

Differential gear. 3.018,672. 1-30-62. C\. 74—650. 
Altmann. Werner E., to Daimler-Benz Aktlengesellschaft. Se- 
lectively engageable transmission. 3,020,991. 2-13-62. CI. 
192—53. 
Altmann, Werner E., to Daimler-Benz 
Shifting arrangement for change-speed 
10-23-62, CI. 74— '334. 
Alton Box Board Co. : See — - • 

Dotzenroth, Paul N. 3.015,923. 
Woodward. William W. 3.644,616. 
Alton. Davia K. : See — 

Lobel. Martin A. 3.041.734. 
Alton, Werner, to J. D. .Calder. Apparatus for testing agllltj 
and powers of co-ordination. 3,024,020, 3-6-62. CI. 272 — 
57. 
Alton^ William J. : See — 

Raub, Samuel H. S., Alton, Joachim, and Palmqnist. 

3.044.489, 

Altsheler. Leonard, to Rain Products, Inc. Combination 

umbrella and water pistol. 3,038.483. 6-12-62. CI. 135 — 

16. 

AltBon, Ralph, to General Motors Corp. Journal box. 3,038,- 

766. 6-12-62. Cn. 308 — 180. 
Altwicker. Eliiiar R., to Olln Mathleeon Chemical Corp. 
Reaction of pentaborane(9) with t>enzene or alkylbensenea. 
3,030,420, 4-17-62. CI. 260 — 606.5. 
Altwicker. Elmar R., A. B. Garrett, B. A. Wellmuenater. 
and S. W. Harris, to Olln Mathieson Chemical Corp. 
Preparation of monoalkylated pentaborane. 8,038,012, 
6-5-62, CI. 260—606.5 
Altwicker, Elmar R., A. B. Garrett. E. A. Wellmnenster, and 
S. W. Harris, to Olln Mathieson Chemical Corp. Prepara- 
tion of alkylated pentaborane. 3.052.725, 9-4-62. CI. 2«0 — 
606.5. 
Altwicker, Hubert J., and K. F. Braeunlnger. Manufacture 
of extruded sections by using nonround billets. 3.059,768, 
10-23-R2. a. 207—2. 
Alulse. Robert R.. C. W. Webb, and H E. Vlolette. to United 
States of America. Navy. Handling attachment. 3.069.026. 
12-18-62, CL 214 — 1. 
Alumakit Co., Inc. : Hfee — 

Swan.son, Roger P. 3,0<)4,283. 
Alumasc Ltd. : Bee — 

Lewis, Eric C. 3,024.800. 
Alumlnium-Industrle-Aktien-GeselUchaft : 8«e — 
Gubler. Huldreich. 3.046.067. 
Hegland. Reidar 3 012.604. 
Hug. Hana. 3.065,073. 
Jack. Stanton E. 3.025.252. 

Moeller. Heinrlch W. R.. and Powla. 3.027.559. 
Schmitt. Johannes. 3.04.*?. 755. 
Schmitt. Johannes. 3.064.409. 
Trtgner. Erich, and KQster. 3.050 793. 

Alominlum Laboratories Ltd : gee — 
Jack. Stanton E. 3,066,390. 



Alnminium-Walzwerke Sinjten G.m.b.H. 

Siebel. Gustav, MuUer, Tragaer, aad Broockmann. 
3,032.448. 

Aluminum Bodv Corp. : Fee — 
Magor. Leslie H. 3.028.191. 

Aluminum Co. of America : See — 

Binger, Wayne W., and Vandenburgh. 8,029.795. 

Bishop, Henry D. 8,069,043. 

Blavden, Jnmes H. 3 022 020. 

Butler, William R.. Moore. Keith, and Sanborn. 3.067,- 
271. 

Clark, John W., Tonng, and Rawlina. 8,052.747. 

Criner, Charles B. 3 n?Tl,299. 

Falcon, David J. 3.052.014. 
' Farrnh, George H. 3,058.901. 

Freeman. Paul E. 3,0r.3.520. 

Gardner. George R.. and Buck. 3,022,556. 

(Juyot. Mariiis G. 3,04!>.767. 

Hanpin. Warren V... and Maduk. 3,0«0.115. 

Hess, Paul D.. Brondvke. and Jnrrett. 3,039.864. 

Hill, Harry N.. Clark.and Woodhurn. 3,051.217. 

Holllnffsworth. Ernest H . and Keller. 3.043.754. 

Keller. Fred, and Zelley. 3.039, S98. 

Keller. Fred, and Zelley. 3.039,899 
- Klrby. Ben H.. Jr.. .ind Cochran. 3,058,855. 

Kramer. Max J. 3,01!> 373. 

Lee. Maurice F., Brondvke. and Hess. 3.025,165. 

McNaniara. James H. 3.066,054. 

McNamara, James H., Caprio, and Miller. 3,035.932. 

Myers. Robert R.. and Atman. 3.026.497. 

Nelson, David G. 3.018.593 

Nuemberger. Howard H. 3.038.573. 

Thomas. John W.. and Osborne. 3.039.247. 

Trautman, Leonard H. 3.018.885. 

Vandenburgh, David O; 3.063.138. 

Vandenburgh, David G., Binger, and Ponchel. 3,016.886. 

Zelley, Walter O. 3.039.910. 
Aluminium Research Corp. : See — 

Criger. Glenn M. 3.049.314. 

Hunter. Joseph L. 3.0c>2.465. 

Hunter. Joseph L.. and Martin. 3,056.880. 

Kubie. William L. 3.042,558. 



AlQotto, Domlnlck M. Dispensing device with meana to re- 
turn material to supply. 3.027.053. 3-27-62. CI. 222 — 309. 
Alvarez^ Alfonso. Adjustable slat blind. 3,051,231, 8-38-62. 

CI. 160—34. 

Alvarei, Alfonso. WaU bracket. 3.061,427, 8-28-62, CL 

248—224. 
Alvarez, Felix, to ABA Cellophane Products Corp. Continuous 

envelopes. 3.045,891, 7-24-62. CI 229 — 69. 
Alverson. Charles T., Jr. : See — 

Matnels. Theodore, and Alverson. 8.026.927. 
Alvernon, Laurence H. : See — 

Kentshler. Delmar P.. Langlois. Larson, Alverson, and 
Liggett. 3,039,935. 
Alves^ Leonel V. : See — 

Soares, Joe F , and Alvea. 3,035,720. 
Alvey Conveyor Mfg. Co. : See — 

Johnston, Kenneth H. 3,070.241. 
Roth. Ernest E.. and Tanner. 3,038,615. 
Alvev Ferguson Co., The: tiee — 

Sullivan, Norman M. 3,059.747. 
Alvin. Walter D., and V. Smith, to Velsieol Chemical Corp. 
Production of free flowing granular beptachlor compo«l- 
tlons. 3,028,305, 4-x3-62, Cl. 167 — 42. 
Alwac International : Bee — 

Seek, Joseph A., Jr.. and Herold. 8,029,025. 
Cox. Austin G. 3.055.314. 
Holmqulst. Slxten. 3,060,867. 
Alwav, (layton I). : See — 

Allen. Wad* W.. and Alway. 3.026 7ft4. 
Alweg-Forschung. Geaellachaft mlt bescbrankter Haftnnff: 
Se<-- 

Oberpaul. Franz X. 3.048.127. 
Rosenbaum. Kurt. Bell, and Ost. 8.049.162. 
Am. Ingvald. to Bolldens Gruvaktlet>olag Bore crown 
adapted to be used in diamond drilling. 8.026.952. 3-27- 
62. Cl. 175—3.30. 
Amacher. Gene L.. and J P. Paugstat. to The National Cash 
Rei^ster Co. Clock signal generating means. 3.067.934. 
12-11-62. Cl. 235 — 61.115. 
Amada, Sanae. M Matsumoto. and K.-I. Ukltsu. High speed 

printer 3.045.590. 7-24-62. Cl 101 — 93 
AmadoD, Pial M., to Telemecanique Electrlque, La Inrala- 
tor for a set of electrical distribution bars. 3.043.904. 7-10- 

62. Cl. 174 — 1R.«<. 
Amador. Joan. Nap raising attachment for cleaning devices. 

3.065.491. 11-27-62. Cl. 15 396. 

Amalgamated Electric Corp.. Ltd. : See — 

Duffleld, Joseph P. 3,063.957, 
Amalgamated Equipment Co : See — 

Meredith. John A. 3.043,382. 
Amalcamated (irowth Industries, Inc. : Be« — I 
Berhmnn. John W .T.041.8J4. 
Peti, Erich 3.029,635. 
Araaleamated Plastic Corp. : See — 

Bacon. Arnold, Sllvennan. and Cote. 3,023.436. 
Amans. Robert L., to General Electric Co Resistance to 

depreciation of electroluminescent phosphors. 8,037,938, 

6-5-«2. Cl. 252—301.8. 
Amarlite Corp. : See — ^ 

Neal. Harry B. 3.068.970. 
Amatel. Harold, to Westlnghonse Electric Corp. Dnplex 

container and locking means therefor. 8.069.003. 12-18-81. 

Cl. 206 — 45.11. 
.Vmato. Carmelo J., to Thompson Ramo Woolrtridge Inc. 

Position servo. 8.017,557, 1-16-62. Cl 318 — 467. 
Amato. John. Backet conveyor. 3,044.602, 7*17-62, Cl. 

198—146, — 

.\mato. Ralph P. : See — 

Jennings, Marvin D.. and Amato. 8.0.59,4.'?7. 
AmbeHng. Joseph C, to The Firestone Tire A Rubber Co. 

N-benivl-N'-phenyl-p-phenylenedlamlne and Its manufac- 
ture "3 019.262. 1-30-62. Cl. 260— 570 9. 
Amberg. Lvle O.. to Hercules Powder Co. I>amlnatlaf 

process S. 058.859. HV-lrt-«2. Cl. 154 — 43. 
Amberg. Styrbjom, and N. G. Schrewellus. to Kanthal. Aktie- 

bolaget. Slntere«l electric resistance heating elements and 

methods of producing such elements. 3.051.924, 8-28-62, 

Cl .338—330. L 

.^.mbl8rd. Marcel E., and R. H. Camelly High presaare 

metallic packln*. 3.066.944. 12-4-62, Cl. 277 — 156 
Ambler. Charles \V.. to American Zinc Lead and Smelting Oo. 

Galvanic protection system. 3.037.926, 6-6-62, Cl. 

204 — 197. 
Ambler. Geoffrev H., to Ambler Superdraft Ltd. Apparstns 

for drafting textile fibres. 3.063.102. 11-13-62. Cl 19 — 

287. 
Ambler Superdraft Ltd. : See — 

Ambler, Geoffrey H. 3.063,102. 

Ambler. Vernon C. E. E. Anderson, and F. Wright. Bags 

and method and machine for making same. 3.015,996, 

1-9-62. Cl. 93—8. 
Ambli, Andrew. Top supporting bow member for trailers and 

the like. 3.066.974, 12-4-62, Cl. 296—100. 
Amborskl, Leonard E.. to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 

Organic polymeric structure having an ultraviolet light 

absorbent compound incorporated therein. 3.043.709. 7-10- 

62. Cl. 117—7. 
Ambros, Hans, to Gunther Wagner. Writing 

more particularly a ball point pen. 3,019.767. 

120 — 12.03. 

Ambros. Otto : See — 

Rindtorff, Embrecbt. Schmitt, and Keller. 



Instrument, 
2-6 62. Cl. 



3,030.037. 



Ambrose, George R., to General Electric Co. Turbo-fan 

rotor hub. 3.053.437. 9-11-62. Cl. 230 — 134. 
Ambr«>se. John J. : See — 

Kmkauer, Merrill, and Ambrose. 3,058,613. 
Ambrose, William J., to .Minneapolis-Honeywell Regulator Co. 
Transmitting apparatus. 3.060,719. 8-21-62. Cl. 340— 
206. 
Ambroslni. Leonard R., to Lear, Inc. Fluid actuating device. 

3 046.650. 7-24-62. Cl 121 — 38. 
Ambroslo, Hiagio F.. and D. Rutland, to The Blectrada Corp. 
Transilucer for transmission systems. 3,016,423, 1-9-62, 
Cl. 178—79. 
Ambroz. <1iarles F. to Allis Chalmers Mfg. Co. Device for 
aligning operating linkage of hydraulic turbine wicket gate. 
3.018.545. 1-30-62. Cl. 29—256. 
Ambroz. (.Iiarles F.. to Allis^halmers Mfg. Co. Jet deflect- 
ing means fur hydraulic turbines of the Impulse type. 
3.041.03U, 6-26-62. Cl. 25.3—24. 
Ambroaaltls. John J., to Consolidated Electronics Industries 
Corp. High speed reset counter. 3,070,300. 12-25-62, Cl. 
23.%- 144. 
Amcel Propulsion Inc. : iS'ee — 

Bn>en. .Sanley. and Blldwln. 3,024,708. 
Amchem Products. Inc. : See — 
iKiutv. Alfre<l. ».()11».799. 
I>out.V. Alfre<l. 3.0(12. 5»63. 
IlyauM, Montagu. 3.015,588. 

.Ni-whnrd. .Nt-lson J.. Jr.. and IVtllman. 8,061,484. 
Schlffman, Louis. 3.0<'>3.877. , 

Amco Aluminum Corp. : See — 

Hewlt. Leroy H. 3.057.023. 
Amco EnKliieering Co. : Sre - 

Anderson. Edwin V.. Mack, and Friberg. 3,084,844. 
Amcodyne Corp., The : See — 

KoHs, David S, and Ci. W. 3.069.243. 

Amdahl, Gene M.. and W. E. Frady. to Thompson Ramo 
Wooldrldge Inc. Converting devices. 8.049.701, 8-14-62. 
Cl. 840—847. 

Amdahl. Lowell D., R. C. Douthltt, H. L. Engel, and J. D. 
Hogtn, to Thompson Ramo Wooldrldge Inc. Arithmetic 
unit for digital control systems. 3.070,304, 12-26-62, C\. 
2.»o^^l5T. 

Ament. Myron J., to The Murray Corp. of America. Lavatory 
aawrmbly. 3.0O0.454. 10-30-62. lU. 4 — 170. 

Ameraoe Corp. : See — 

Fleming. Robert S. 3.032.808. 

American Agricultural Chemiial Co., The: See — 

BrautiKsm. Rudolf G. 3.033.653. 

Br«utlKani. Kiululf <;.. and Buclmer. 3.659.992. 

Corben, Leo D . and Hatch 3.018,181. 

Evans. Robert D.. and Breathitt. 3,032,194. 

Kelch, Elroy L. 3.068.070. 
American Air Filter Co., Inc. : See — 

Allender. Kichard E. 3.0:>0.958. 

Amundson. Paul J. 3.017.112. 

Cierwi.iika. Lawrence J., and I><>gsdon. 3.019.127. 

Ciermonka. LawrciiCe J., and Rivers. 3,018,846. 

Currier, Ererett W. 3,031 ,.360. 



Getsin. Allan R 
Oetsln. Allan R. 
Getzin. Allan R. 
Getzln. All.tn R.. 
Ooniales, Don J. 
Gonzales. Don J. 
(•onzalee. Don J. 
Greene, Earnest 



3.016.602. 

3 016.984. 
8.063.224. 
and I'almore. 3.041.807. 

8.016,980. 
3.018.844 

3.t),'>5.1.V». 
J., and Millman. 3.063.682. 



Hairendoorn. Wlllem J. .X.os.". 277. 
Hagendoorn. Wlllem J. 3 0CS.222. 
Harms, John D. 3.022.861. 
Micks. Robert O. 3,017.877. 
Hicks, Kottert O. SO.'.l.lrtl. 
HIrka. R(>l)ert O. 3.0.M.229. 
Hyatt. Philip L 3.020.976. 
Jackson KulHTt L., Jr 3.036.946. 
Kirk. Harold L. 3.056,398 
Lalhrop. Harold F. 3(»18 642. 
Millman. Wllllnm V. 3.025.122. 
Ortjrles, Raymond C . and Palmore. 
Rivers. Rl-hard D 3.017,953. 
Robson. Aubrey H. 3.02.'>.(>01, 

Aubrey H. 

Aubrey II. 

Aubrey 11. 

Aubrey H. 

Robert W. 
Herbert G. 



3.063.221. 



Hobson, 
Rotwon. 
Robson. 
Kobson. 
Sexton. 
Smith 



.3.025.407 
3.026 6S7. 

3.0.M.227. 
3.056 554. 
3.022.859. 
3.016,950, 
Smith, Tom R. 3.0.53.030. 
Smith T>m K. 3.0.'^.^ 1 .')M. 
Westlln. Karl L 3.017.952. 
American Bag A Paper Corp : See — 

Kardon. Emanuel 8.. and Volksdorf 
American Baler Co , The : See - 

Englund. Lawrence P. 3,024,719. 
American Biltrite Rubber Co , Inc. : See — 
Elliott Robert 11. 3.041.661. 
Knowland, Thomas M., and Brauneis 
Ross, Arthur I. 3,065,627. 
Smith, Merrill M., Hulmstrom. and Marcus. 
Smith, Merrill M., and Kuowland. 3,039,137. 
White. Thomas F., and .'^wanson. 3,036,944'. 
Wlsotzky. Reuben, 3.048.510. 



3,017,069. 

» 

3,032.811. 

3.049,469. 



American Bleached Shellac Manufacturers Association, Inc. : 
See — 

Johnston. Herbert N., and Lindner. 3.067.044. 
American Bosch Arma Corp. : See — 

Abt. Clifford F., and Aliner. 3,019.969. 

Berinson, Nell, and Flnkel. 3,048,786. 

Bock. Charies D. 3,048,752. 

Cataldo, Ottavlo C. 3.048.828. 

Chow, Wen T., and Henrich. 8.028,669. 

Cunningham. Frederick W., Miner, and Evans. 3,048,- 
769. 

Ensign, Roy F. and R. K. 3,068,085. 

Ensign. Roy K., and Jensen. 3,068,086. 

Hogeman, Hans. 3,024,779. 

Hogeman, Hans, and Huse. 3,050,964. 

Howe. Edwin W. 3,048,053. 

Jacks, Basil. 3,003,037. 

Jorgensen, Paul S. 3.047.962. 

Miner, Richard Y., Davenport, and Kreltner. 3,049,808. 

Noddln. Ray C. 3.029.350. 

Norrls. Myron E. 3,018.420. 

Rosenberg, Merton I. 3,034.018. 

Rumrlll, Howard J., Howe, Harnett, and Browe. 3,038,- 
086. 

Sporn, Stanley R., and Mayer. 3.038,461. 

Statslnger. Joseph. 3.023,617. 

Taylor, .Marvin. 3,03;i 045. 

Teflerman. Jacob, and Zaretsky. 3,048,713. 
.\merican Brake Shoe Co. : Sec — 

Adams, Cecil E , and Creek. 3,044,485. 

Atchley, Raymond D. 3,017.864. 

Babcook. Scott R.. and PettTson. 3,042.786. 

Boron. Frank J. 3,064,962. 

Crwdle, Fred W. 3,040,677. 

Dalrymple. William P. 3,045.411. 

Davln. Joseph M.. and Hug. 3,043,149. 

Huntress. Howard B. 3,066,765. 

Huntress, Howard B., and Taylor. 3,053.349. 

Huntress. Howard B., and Taylor. 3.0.')0.262. 

Huntress. Howard B.. and Taylor. 3,056.264. 

.Meouin, William D., Smith, and Spokes. 3,061 579. 

Morton, Avery A., Llttlefleld, and Mecum. 3,047,543. 

Neff. Darby B., and Dyltes 3.049,800. 

Neff. r>arby B.. and Dykes. 3.049.940, 

Stephenson. Ferrald D. 3.019.537. 

Vlckers, SUnley J. 3,069,535. 

Whlsler, Thomas C, Sr. 3.028,696. 
American Cable & Radio Corp. : See — 

Buff, Christopher. 3,048,657. 
American Can Co. : See — 

Adams, James W.. and Bemardln. 3,028,296. 

Allen, Kenneth P. Re. 25,302. 

Allen, Kenneth P. 3,028,798. 

Anderson, Quentin A. 3.056,515. 

Andrews, David B., and Meyers. 3,037,684. 

Asinnn. Norman J. 3,036,729. 

Asman, Norman J. 3.038,650. 

Asniun. Norman J., and Huss. 3.010.958. 

Austing, August T., and Boflnger. 3,062,263. 

Becker, Joseph C. 3.016,198. 

Behrens. Herbert C, and Turnaner. 3.065,878. 

Bell. Carl L., and Repp. 3,047.095. 

Blair. Earl R.. and Hardy. 3,026.184. 

Blakeslee. Harry N.. and Weed. 3,044.441. 

Brennan. Thomas F. 3,051 580. 

Brookson. William C. 3.053,409. 

Burns. John R. 3.047,141. 

Butler, John P. 3.025.167. 

Carew. Herman, and Kinney. 3,061,987. 

Chandler^ Grover C. 3.040.964. 

ChrlsU. Leonard L. 3,034.783. 

Croasdale. William H. 3.027,697. 

Currie. Frank S.. and Gueffroy. 3,025,814. 

De Long, Robert F. 3.029,149. 

Dewey, Bradley^ 3,017,339. 

Dobson. Frank £., and Manvell. 3,016,165. 

Dussart. Frederick L. 3.049J347. 

Ecklund. Oscar F.. and PllcheV. 3,066.063. 

Ecknian. Georue E. 3.060. 6)fil. 

Elam, William B. S.OSl.S."*?^ 

Elam. William B. 3.070.274. 

Esson. Roger L., and McDoncll. 3.037,869. 

Foord. Deibert C. 3,018.024. 

Fredette. Joseph H.. Taylor, and White. 3,049,224. 

Griese, Robert W. 3,029.711. 

Gotscli. Lenard P. 3.008.119. 

Haack. Neil F. 3.061.167. 

Harper. David H. 3.03.">.007. 

Hart, Arthur L. 3,063.603. 

Hill. Howard C. .{.067.922. 

Hoffnuin. Henry T.. Jr. 3.022.923. 

Hovland. Howard N.. and Wichman. 3,04^.320. 
and .Xsraan. 3.027,0r)2. 
,019,336. 

B.. .Hud Alexander. ^,021,993. 
R. 3.027.596. / 



S. 



Huss. William 
Johns. Don H. 3. 
•Kennedy, Manley 
Knowles. Edward 



Kuohenbecker, Morris W. 
Kuchenbecker, Morris W. 
Kuchenbecker, Morris W. 
Kuchenbecker, Morris W. 
Kuchenbecker, Morris W. 
Kuchenbecker, Morris \V. 



8,022,930. 
3,024,959. 
3,024,960, 
3,039,668. 
3,039.672. 
3,040,950. 



/ 



/ 



24 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1962 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



American Can Co. : See — Continued 

Kiichenbecker, Morris W. 3,040.951. 

Kuchenbecker. Morris W. 3,647.201. 

Kuthenbt'cker, Morris W. 3,063,593. 

Kuchenbecker. Morris W., and Asman. 8,037,681. 

Leldheiser, Henry. Jr. 3,003.816. 

Makowskl. Alexander O. 3.020,594. 

Makowskl. Alexander O. 3.058.150. 

Makowski, Alexander O . and Hartford. 3,044,894. 

Matejek, John M. 3,018,886. 

Matejek. John M. 3,(H;5.S87. 

McLaln, Clein<fnt J. 3.015,568. 

Meyers, George L. 3,003,101. 

Meyers, GeorRe L. 3.040.957. 

Meyers, George L. 3,040,tHJl. 

Meyers, Georjte L. 3.040.965. f 

Morlsette, Douglas H. 3.037.653. 

I'illnlk. Walter F. 3.05,-). 5a9. 

Pottle. Ralph K. 3.04;2.2s«>. 

Pottle. Ralph K. 3.044.423. 

Pottle, Ralph K.. and Elam. 3.021.047. 

Pottle. Ralph K.. and Klani. 3.031.048. 

Quincbe. Albert, and Lecluyse. 3.052.926. 

Roehrbeln, Philip A. 3,061,071. 

Russell. Arthur «:.. and L'larv. 3.033.416 

Schoeffel. Kugene W. 3.049,566. 

Schroeder. George O. 3.058,868. 

Shappell. Rlchara L. 3,049 277. 

Skowronskl, George V. 3.019,959. 

Skowronski. George V. 3.040.956. 

Taylor. Russell C. 3,030.6»!8. \ 

Taylor, NVlHlam B. 3,02!»,.'>60. ^ 

Taylor. William K 3.03iM\Tt. ».» 

Wlchman, Merle A. 3.061.091. 

Wolbert. Harris J. 3.017.512. 

Wuorto. Raymond E. a.0.'>0.S26. 
American Casting and Mfg. Corn. : Hee — 

Wenk, Henrj L. C. Jr. 3.062.577, 
American Cement Corp. : See-- 

Elchenlaub. .\delbert<'. 3.030.222. 

Harris. I'hilip H. 3.050,002. 
Ameriian Chain & Cable Co., Inc. : See — * - 

Bratz. Otto J. 3,015.969. 

Pratz. otto J., and (ainiore 3.021,722. 

Silberger, Marvin E. 3,025,938. 
American Chomical Co. : See — 

Taylor. Richard P. 3.062,812. 
American Chicle Co. : Se^ — 

Scanlaii, James J., and Harrisson. 3,044,939. 
American Coleman Co. : See — 

Yadon. Donald E. 3.063,512. 
American Creosoting Corp. : See — . n 

Mitman. Joseph C. 3.055. ."igo. 
American Crucible Products Co The • See — 

Kaatz. Il.'rlHTt W 3 021.7*88. 
American Cyanamld Co. : See — 

Aagaard, Frldtjof. 3.018,793. 

Akers, William T.. Clark, and Whitehlll. 3.066.071. 

Albondi, Frank P., Hagan. and F.asterbrooks 3,023 143 

Allen, Oeoj-ge R.. Marx, and Welm. 3,021, .347. 

Anderson. Richard D.. and Smolln. 3,025.319. 

Andreatch, Anthonv J., and lanes. 3.027.241 

Andrews, Arthur. 3.030.435 

Arlshim*. Masao, and Sekiiawa. 3.019.173. 

Arlt, Herbert O. Jr. 3.046.186. 

Arlt. Herbert G.. Jr. 3.050.437. 

Baker, Arthur W. 3.047.441. 

Bann. Robert F.. and Fless. 3.070,418. 

Barber". William A. 3.026.671. 

Barber, William A., and Sloan. 3.031,413. 

Beachem. Michael T.. and Shaw. 3,040,088. 

Berets, Donald J., Hermann, and Van Brocklln. 3 038 • 
911. 

Bernstein, Seymour. Cantrall, and Llttell. 3,031,469. 

Bernstoln, Seymour, Cantrall. and Llttell. 3.031.470. 

Bernstein, Seymour, Cantrall, and Llttell. 3.031,471. 

Bernstein, Seymour, Cantrall, and Llttell. 3.031,472. 

Blkales, Norbert M. 3.018.156. 

Bikales, Norb.-rt M.. and Fygate. 3,067,141. 

Bikales. Norbert M . and Stephens. 3.029,232. 

Blodinger, Jack. 3.069.358. 

Blodinger, Jack. 3,069.359. 

Blose Jam*>s i ». ;<.(•:;; ^Tti 

Booth, Robert B. 3 069,298. 

Pott. George S.. and Konazewski. 3,066.462. 

Bott, George S., and Konazewski. 3.066,673. 

Boyle, Richard J., Birsten. and Mosby. 3,047,575. 

P.oyle, Richard J., and Milionis. 3.(M2.669. 

Boyle, Richard J., and Milionis. 3,<i55.R0«. 

Buckler, Sheldon A., and Epstein. 3,052,719. 

Buckler, Sheldon A., and Wvstrach. 3,060,127. 

Buell, Bennett G. 3,062,814". 

Buell. Bennett G., and Long. 3.049.438. 

Buell. Bennett G.. and Long. 3.058,989. 

Bullock, Milon W., Hand, and Hall. 3,041,340 

Burkhard, Herbert, and Dorlon. 3,032,516. 

Cabasso, Victor J. 3.067.783. 

Cadwell. Edward P. .3,034.735. 

Cannon. Donald S. 3.020.245. 

Cantrall, Edward W., and Bernstein. 3,019,219. 

Cantrall. Edward W.. (Jordon, and Bernstein. 3 060.204. 

Carlln, Joseph. 3.053,819. 



Anrerlcan Cyanamld Co. : See — Continued 

Carpenter, Joseph E.. and Kolodny. 3,036.070. 

Clark, Joe H., Goldman, Starker, and FauL 3.047,574. 

Clark. Walter L., II. 3.0«6.033. 

Cohen. EUiott. Klarberg. 3.0r.5,235. 

Coleman. Ralph A. 3.049.443. 

Coleman. Ralph A., Arthen, Milionis. and Forster. 3,041,- 

330. 
Coleman, Ralph A., Arthen, Milionis. and Forster. 

3,067,921. 
Coleman, Ralph A., and Rodgem. 3,042,624. • 
Conger. Ji.seph C. Sr. 3.049. .395. 
Conn. Robert C. and Cami>bell. 3.040.045 
Cooke. Theodore F., and Roth. 3.036.942. 
Corlev. Joaeph .\ 3 oa;{.<.2ii. 
Cosway. Harry F., and De I.*pp. 3,027,236. 
Crayson. Mariin. and Keough. 3.067.25.S. 
Cresswell. Arthur, Kocay. and Updegraff. 3.023. IS4. 
Daniel. John H.. Jr. 3.022.214. 
Delchert. William <; . and Pellon. 3.043.810. 
EKirlon, George H.. and Burkhard. 8.061.595. 
inisza. John 1*.. and Itenistem. 3 <>«?o.2u,s 
Dusza, John P.. and Bernstein. 3,069,419. 
Ellenbogeu, I^eon. uud Hawkins. 3,020 204. 
Kllenhogen, Leon, and Williams. 3.015,608. 
Epstein. Martin, and Buckler. 3,026.327. 
Kp>iein. .Martin, and Buckler. 3.050,531. 
Evans. Roltert D. 3.0.35.031. 
Fair, William S. and Ballou. 3,043,706. 
Fe<lrlck. James L.. Reiiln. and Shepherti. 3.O48.510. 
Feldman. Louis I.. Nielsen, and Mowat. 3,037.814. 
Feldman. I/oiils I.. Priicss. and RIgler. 3.039.937. 
Feldman. Loula I.. Hlgler, Holmlund. and .MelM>a. 

3,tXJ3.y91. 
I^VIdman. I^Mii.<« T.. Rigler. Shay, and Nielsen. 3.037.912. 
Feldman. Louis I.. Shay, and Rlrler. 3.037.913. 
Ffldnian. l^niis I.. RigU-r. Shav, and Nieli*«-n. 3.i>«>0 101. 
• Fitchett. Gilmer T., Oonlon. and Shepherd. 3.051,702. 
Fox. Sldnev. Bllchnrz. and OrlgonI .1.021.340. 
Frank. Simon, ami Feldman. 3.026,353. 
Frledlander. Henry Z. 3.031.721. 
Oarl>er, Murray, Herrllnger. Albreoht. and 'CiesleUkl. 

8,038.5)45 
Gerhardi. Gerard E 3,015.440. 
Gerko. Jo8«^ph I. 3.026.277. 
(biddings. Sydney A. 3.010.394. 
Gbldlngs. Svdn-v .\. 3.0.;o 3"5 
Gilbert. Richard L.. Jr. 3.062.517. 
Goivleiiioot. Kenneth, and Turner. 3.055.886. 
Goodman. Joseph J. 3.037,916. 
<;o<vlinan. Joseph J 3.i)5i),446 
(loodman. Joaeph J., and Matrlahln. 3,019,172. 
Grelf, Martin. Hansen, and Yen. 3,046.605. 
Oroasos. Stephen J. 3.029.210. 
OrOMoa, Stephen J. 3.029.211. 
Oroaaos. Stephen J., and Scanley. 3.021. 206. 
Hagan. James J., .Ahlondl. and Clarke. 3.066.079. 
Hansen. Lloyd F. 3.066.838. 
Hansen. Uovd F . and SarMs. 3.038.282. 
Hardy. Elizabeth M. 3.017,.321. 

Hardv. Robert A.. Jr., Howell, and Qtilnones. 3 029.189. 
Hardy. Robert A.. Jr., Howell, and Qulnones. 8,037.990. 
Hanly. Robert .\.. Jr.. Howell, and Qulnones. 3.047.461. 
Hardy, William B.. and Chao. 3.03sT>32 
Hardy. William B.. Forster. and Hosier. 3.O49.509. 
Hardv. William B. Fnrman and Hein. 3,049,561. 
Hardv, Wllllaut B., and Herd. .{.o27.:n5. 
Hardy, William B , and Herd. 3.027.378. 
Hardy. Willi im B . and Herd. :i o^o n.;j». 
Hardy. William B . and Von :<.027,.?«9. 
Hardv. William B., Von. and Tomcufdk. 3.027.377. 
Healey. Amos C. 3.046.773. 
He«llev. Norman. 3,0.33.676. 
Henderson. William A.. Jr S.029.289. 
Henderson. William A.. Jr. Buckler, and Epstein. 

3.032.591 
Henslev. William L 3.0«;5.109. 
Hess, frwln H. 3.041.318. 
Hess, Irwin H.. and Kurtx. 3.046,259. 
Hines, Leonard R. 3.023.109. 
Hlavka, Joseph J., and Boothe. 3,036.129. 
Hodes. William, and Meriwether. 3.064.775. 
HofTer l>.>rjr. David S . llaldtMiian. and Manly 3 042,724. 
Hoffpnl>erR. David S.. and I>nngt)eld. 3,025.330. 
Hoffmann. .Arthur K., and Tesch. 3.032.589. 
Holland. William D. 3.0.36.031. 
Holmlund. Chester E , and Andres. 3.043.877. 
Holmlund. Chester E., Feldman, Kiasman. and Welaa. 

3,047.569. 
Innes, William B. 3.025,132. 

Inne.«<. William B.. Michael, and Chomltx 3,023,172. 
Jen. Tun. and House 3.016.606. 

Joseph, Joaeph P.. Dusza, and Bernstein. 3,069,440. 
Joyce. Asa W. 3,019.217. 
Joyce. Asa W.. and I>»avltr. 3.055.895. 
Kalserman. Samuel, and Mlno. 3.0.30.319. 
Kaplan. Earl. 3.018.264. 

Ke«ler. Martin L.. Risberg. and Dilomba. 3.066,642. 
Kinstler. Robert C. and Rodgers. 3.065,909. 
Klrkpatrick. Maurice C. 3.068.76S. 
^ Klssman. Henry .M., Hoffman, and Weiss. 3.0.36,051. 
^ Kiasman, Henry M., Hoffman, and Weiss. 3,047.568. 



American Cyanamld Co. : See — Continued 
Klein. Arthur F. 3.047..3.53. 
Klothen. Irving. 3.019.109. 
Kocay. WltoldR, and Black. 3,052.612. 
Kocay. Wltold R., and Brady. 3.048,530. 
Kocay, Wltold R., and WIshman. 3,028,372. 
Kocay. Wltold R., and WIshman. 3.040,007. 
Kohler. Auuust R., Miller, and Windlan 3,050,401 
Kropa, Edward L., and Nvqulst. 3.016,281. 
I^igsdln. Julius J{. 3.0381584. 
Lati'lla. Dominlfk M.. and Ipdegraff. 3,067,077. 
layman, Ralph E., Jr. 3.02.5,251. 
I..eeson, Ia-wIs J., Lowery, and Krieger. 3,054,810. 
Lelns, Richard W., and Osban. 3,037,369. 
l^to. Joseph R. 3,051,093. 
I<«'wls, Charles E. 3,012.048. 
I^wls. Charles E., Paul. Tsang. and I^avltt. 3,051,09 




i>inuenreiseT, Kiciiaru, l.rfiyman, and Kllthau. .5,021,239. 
Llnkenhelmer, Wayne H., Patterson, and Brockman. 



Lindenrels«¥, Richard, I.rfiyman, and Kllthau. 3,021,239. 

ikenlielmt 

1.070.506. 

Llttell. Buddy, and Bernstein. 3,032.566. 
Long. Robert S.. and Tsang. 8,036,121. 
Lundherg. I>>nnart A. 3,U18,26«. 
Luridherg. I>«-nnart .\. 3.044.913 
Lunilb^TK. U-nnart .\., and Wilson. 3.019,166 
Loper. Ben H., and Selchter. 3.069,246. 
-Magraiie, John K . and Layman. 3.020.255. 
Malley. Thomas J., and Schlndler. 3,032,514 
Mulilson, William C. 3,036.030. 
.Vlalllson. William C 3,039.980 
.Marx. Michael, and Smith. 3,020,275. 
Matsude. Ken. 3,049,499. 
Matsnda. Ken, and Christopher 3,040.110. 
.McConnell. Jack B , Zangenl)erg, and Cooper. 3.034.607. 
Mr<'ormlck. Jerry R. D.. and Jensen. 3.019.260 
M.«\)rnilok. Jerry R. D.. SJolander. Hlrsch, and 

Relchenrhal. 3.038 005. 
McCormlck. Jerry R. D., SJolander, Hirscb, and Relcben- 

tbal. S.069,326. 
Mc<;rath, Thomas F , 3,046,309. 
Mrl^>!in. Daniel C. 3,017,241. 
M. rlwettier. I„«'wl< S. and Colthup. 3.066,119. 
Meriwether. I>»w|s 8 . and Flene. 3.032.573 
Meriwether. I.,ewla .s.. and hiene. .T. 051,694 
Michael, Maiden W., and Innes 3,032.512. 
Milionis. Jerry P.. and .Arthen. 3.049,503. 
Milks. John F! 3.047,623. 

Milks. John E . Wvstrach. and Slegele 3.032.500. 
Miller. Bernard. .3.019.159. 
Miller. Iternard 3.021.352 
Miller. Marv .■?.O21.209. 

-Mill, r, Philip A., and Mc<\.rinick. 3.023.148 
Miller. Philip .\.. and McCormlck. 3.063,740. 
M.M.re ."sew.r T.a'nl I..ii.'.m* ,{n.:374.{ 
Moran. William J. 3.036.095. 
Morln. Lucille T.. and Matsiidn. 3.021.328 
Morin, Lucille T. and Matsuda. 3.021.336. 
.Morln. Lucille T., and Matsuda. 3.021,337. * 
Morin. l.uci'le T . and Mafvnda :!.0,{ ; 893. 
Morin. Lucille T.. and Matsuda, 3.038 928 
Morrison. Glenn C, and Fugate. 8,069.458. / 

MiiUer. Siegfried .\. 3.053.893. f 

M.ver". Myron L.. and Whately. 3.015.573. '* 

Navlor. Ralph .A. 3.070.571. 
Nelson. Karl W, 3,022.137. 

Nelson. Earl W., Bondurant. and Marcot. 3,062.621 
NeKon. Earl W. and <'rossN-v. 3.(Vi0.3r.5. 
Nelson. Karl W . and Tr«H>s "3.007.005 
Newman. Richard L. 3.019.121. 
Orruft, Donald E. 3.038.475. 
orlconl, Victor F... and Marx. 3.060.175. 
OrlgonI, Victor E., Rigler, and Goodman. 3.047.468, 
OrlgonI. Victor E., and Wlntrrb<ittom. 3,023 239 
OrsI Ernest V .i <)«.'), 009. 
Osterlierg. Arnold C.. and Rauh. 3.053.731. 
PetroiMmlos. John C. 3.01 6. 400. 
Petroi>onlos. John C. 8.021.362. 
Petroi>ou!os. John C . and I/e<lerle. 3.021. 363. 
Pfelffer. Frederick L. 3.0.->1.721 
Polansky. Raymond, and Anghlnettl. 3,052.570. 
I'rater. Harlan, Jr .'5 026.872 
Prater. Harlan. Jr. 3.028.862. 

Pniesa. I.,ouls M.. Pldacks. and Rigler. 3.047.470 
Rablnowltz. Ro»»ert. 3.004 0.53. 
Rakowlfz. David H. 3.021.298. 
Rakowltz. David H 3.056.757. 

U.issweller. John H.. and .SexsinlMi. 3.06O 156. 
Kassweiler. John H.. and Sexsmlth. 3.068.213 
Rassweller. John H.. and Sexsmlth. 3.068,214 
Rauhiit Michael M.. and S«'msel 3 000 241 
Reynolds. Walter F.. Jr.. and Woodherry. 3.019,157 
Rltson. Danle' D. 3.015.578. 
Kitson Daniel D.. and Suen. 3.050,486. 
Roth. Philip B. .3.032.442 . 
Roth. I'hlllp B. 3,003.809. 
Roth. Roy W. 3.010.333. 
Roth. Roy W. 8,061.591. 
Rynklewlci. Heno' J . and Ayres. 3.043.067. 
Salsbury. Jason M , Kalzerman, and Mlno. 3,046,078, 
Sandhage. Ellsworth R., and Marlow. 3,025,052. 
.launders. Kenneth W.. and I>ento. 8.064,0,50. 
Savlna, Anthony R., and RItson. 3.061,668. 



American Cyanamld Co. : See — Continued 
Sawyer, George C. 3.066,877. 
Saxon, Robert. 3.054,782. 
Saxon, Robert, and Suen. 3,021,295. 
Scanley, Clyde S. 3,021,279. 
Schaefer, Frederic C. and Ross. 3,062,818 
Schaub, Robert E.. and Wel.«8. 3.022,323. 
Schaus, Orland O. 3,039.848. 
Schlayer, Earle G., Gegner, Ballwlg, and Sheridan. 

3,053,386. 
Schiller. Arthur M., and Oliver. 3,066.116. 
Schlndler, Haney D., Cullo. and WItheford. 3,031,420. 
Schlegel, John C, Jr. 3,017,381. 
Schlegel. John C, Jr. 3.000.147. 
Schlegel, John C, Jr., and Dugllss. 3,020.283. 
Schoen, Ge«a E., Jr., and Leavitt. 3,019,221. 
Schoeii. Geza. and Marascla. 3.030,383 
Schuller, Walter H., and Price. 3,032,539. 
Segro, Nlcholaa R. 3.032.518. 
Segro. Nicholas K., and Hodes. 3.044,972. 
Segro, Nicholas R.. lind Jen. 3,044,973. 
Sellers. William N. 3.049.809 
Semb. Joseph. Vaughan, and Davis. 8,037,988. 
Sexsmlth. I>avid R. 3.050,506. 
Shay. Anthony J.. Lowery, Bohonos, and Backus. 

3,057,779. 
Sheers. Edward H. 3,019,223. 

Sieger, George M., Barrlnger, and Remmers. 3,068.264. 
Sieger, George M., Jr., and Weldenheiraer. 3.053,892. 

Slfford. Luther L. 3.049,413. 

SIngerman. Sol. 3.017,990. 

Sloan, Carol L., and Barber. 3,040.288, 

Smith, I.elanil L.. Foell, and Mendelsohn. 3.050,658. 

Smith, Leland L., Mendelsohn, and Goodman. 3,063.- 

989 
Smolln, Edwin M.. and Anderson. 3,025,322. 
Song. John. 3.03.H.901. 

Song. John. Horton. MacGregor. and Markley. 3.023,243. 
Song, John, and Markley. 3,060,194. 



3.01] 



•40. 



Sonnino, Mario. 
Sonnino, Mario. 3.028.626. 
Sonnino. Mario. 3. (Ml, 70."). 
Sonnino. Mario. 3.060.000. 
Si>encer, F'rank R. 3.018.257. 
Spencer, Frank R. 3,033,806. 

Spltzer, Penn F.. Jr.. and .Aagaard. 3.049,533. 
StafleJ. Stanley F., and Groszos. 3.032,625. 
Stauffenberg. Walter H. 3,021. 2.*.7. 
Stearns. Carl L., and Rltter. 3,069,319. 
Suen. Tzeng J. 3.0<".5.041. 
Suen. Tzeng J., and Schiller. 3.021.301. 
Suen, Tieng J., and Segro. 3.053.787. 
Szumskl. Stephen A. 3,046.200. 
Taylor. Arthur *<. 3.0.-?0.341. 
Taylor. Arthur S.. and Corley. 3.058,177. 
Terenzl. Joseph F. 3.042.97(5. 
Thomas. Walter M.. and Hoffmann 3.025.274. 
Tomcufclk. Andrew S., and Hardy. 3.027.373. 
Trachtenburg, Harold, and RItson. 3.057.811. 
Updegraff. Ivor H.. and Lundberg. 3.061,571. 
I'pham. Sidnev D., and Klothen. 3,023.105. 
Valei.flne. William, and Van.e. 3.0.'>.").804. 
Vartanlan. Richard D., and Fortenhaugh. 3.052.599. 
Vartanlan. Richard D.. and Fortenhaugh. 3,052.600. 
Vart.inlan. Richard D,. and Munro. 3,061,554. 
Vltalls, Emll A. 8,069,320. 
Von, Isaiah. Tomcufclk, and Hardy. 3,027,374. 
Von. Isaiah. T.micufcik. and Hardy. 3.030,308. 
Wasserman, Max. 3.017,721. 
Wasscrman. Max. 3.034.200. 
Wasserman. .Max. 3.0."0,406. 
Wasserman. Max. 3.047,9S3. 

Weldenhelmer. Joseph F., and Iveeson. 3.027.366. 
Weiss, Martin J., Poletto. and Kissman. 3,069,417. 
Wellman. Victor E . and Bikales. :i.026 108. 
Wellman. Victor E.. and Bikales. 3.040.776. 
White. Malcolm L., and Wehner. 3.046,201. 
'Whltesides, Clyde N. 3,068.847. 
Wilkinson. Raymond O., and Fields. 3,068.266. 
Wilkinson. Raymond G.^ and Fields. 3.068,296. 
Wishman. Marvin and Kocav. 3.<»28.371. 
Wright. William B.v Jr.. and Brabander. 3.016.382. 
Wright. WilMam B.. Jr.. and Pral>an<ler. 3.037.047. 
Wrleht. Wllllim P... Jr.. and Brabander. 3 049.562. 
Wright. William B., Jr., and Brabander. 3,061,641. 

.AmerWin Cvstoscoi>e Makers, Inc. : See — 

Wallace. Frederick J. 3.045,077. 
American Decalcomania Co., Inc.: See - 

Francescon. Daniel I>. 3.069,793. . 

Winn. Robert G. 3.025.211. 

American District Telegraph Co. : See — 
Hiibe. Arthur B. 3.025,505. 
McDonough. Vincent T. 3.025.500 
Swift. J^iines L., and Evans. 3.042.079. 

.American Doll A Tov Corn. : See— . 
Beebe, Herbert R. .3.015,828. 
Beebe. Herbert R. 3.043.051. 
Beebe. Herbert R. 3.052.061. 

American Drill Bushing Co. : See — 
Armacost. Robert H. 3.016.242 
Armacost. Roh«»rt H. 3.022.686. 
Mele. Joseph J. 3.048.001. 



-#; 



Qonsalves, Victor 
Haininlnk, Lucas. 
Hel^jnis, James VV. 



26 

AmerlcaD Durante, Inc. : See — 

Smith, Elnius H.. and Hoyle. 3.067,845. 
American Electrical Heater Co. : See — 

Wasserlein, Henry G. 3,032.637. 
American Electronics, Inc. : See — 

Hohmann, Albert. 3,058,537. 
American Electronic Laboratories : Bee — 

Goodman. Robert M., and Basser. 3,066,570. 
American Enka Corp. : See — 

Beyer, Jeno, ana Gongalves. 3,017,738. 

Buurman Aart, Limburg, and Vroom. 3,033,696. 

Corbin. Thomas F., Jr. 3.057.830. 

Daimler, Berthold H.. EUlng. and Elasner. 3.038.778. 

De IJooys. Jacob, and Timmers. 3,032,8;J1. 

Eskrldge. Brewster B. 3.026.169. 

Eskrldge. Brewster B. 3.0.^3.697. 

Gonsalves, Victor E. 3.025,060. 
B. 3^61,630. 

Heljnls, James VV. I.' 3.04«^8.' 

Hennemann, Georg, and Lutgerborst. 3,018,192. 

Kessler. Jacob C. F. 3.035.003. 

McPeters, Arnold L. 3.026.170. 

Neftl. Richard D.. and Cromwell. 3,065,518. 

Nobel, Leendert. 3.051,452. 

Noordenhos. Pleter K. 3.025,657. 

Rice, Charles M. 3,060,890. 

Rice. Charles M.. and Sullivan. 3.026.055. 

Schonfeldt. Xikol.aus A., and Grunewald. 3,026,171. 

Seidl. LoU. 3.020,0r.:i. 

Sluijters, Robert. 3,051.453. 

Smith, Robert D. 3,060,550. 

Tltinersma, Heine G. .V. 3,044,993. 

Van I>ijk, Pleter. 3.020.700. 

Van Dreven, Hemianu.s. and De Boer. 3,067,566. 

Van Kijk, Pleter. 3.067.563. 
American Fabrics Co., Inc.. The : See — 

Noble, Percy W. 3.025,583. 
American Felt Co. : See-^ 

Glllick. Thomas J.. Jr.. Hencken, and U'rotnowskl. 
a.or>o.i93. 

Gillick. Thomas J.. Jr., Wrotnowskl, and Hencken. 
3.n.>0,191. 

Gllllck, Thomas J.. Jr , and Wwtnowskl. 3.064.820. 
American Filter Co.. Inc. : See — 

Hicks Robert G. 3,051.161. 
American Fi.\ture, Inc. : See — * 

Larson. Milton H. 3.039.836. 
American Flanjjp A Mfe. Co. Inc. : See — 

.\n<1er8son. KarlCnst^iv. 3.062.418. 

Malpas. Charles H. 3.063,004. 

rerlcan FQrest Products Corp. : See — 
Mulcoy, Edward W. 3,015.431. 
American Foundry & f'urnace Co. : Sec — 

Klincbor;:. \Vllllam J. 3,049.985. 
American Friends Service Committee : See — 

Luebben. Cmmo F. 3.0fi4.556. 
American Gas Association : See — ^ 

Reid. Jack .M., and Michael. 3.0.'>5.206. 
American Grease Stick Co. : See — \ 

Holmgren. William C. 3.036,002. 
American Oreiner Electronic Inc. : See — 

Du Pont, Robert O. 3,037,693. 
American Hardware Corp.. The : See — 

Baker, Arthur R. 3.026,704. 

Welch, Nicholas A. 3.026,703. 

Welch, Nicholas A. 3.029.096. 

Welch. Nicholas A. 3, 047. 32;?. 

American Hoist tc Derrick Co. : See — 

Potter, Kenneth P., and Brown. 3,037,641. 
American Home Products Corp. : See — 

Alburn, Harvey E., Grant, and Clark. 8,032,478. 

Childress, Scott J., and Masclttl. 3,053.831. 

DegheuRhl, Romano. 3.041,358. 

Gandler, John C. C. 3.036,553. 

Gleason, Fred C, and George. 3,027.097. 

Humber, Leslie Q., and Kraml. 3.0.31,468. 

Humber, Leslie Q., and Kraml. 3,031,474. .• 

Langis, Andre L. 3.037,986. 

Langis. .\ndre L.. and McConkev. 3.055,937. 

Llnke. Karl R.. Peterson, and Ridley. 3,067.742. 

Marshall, David J. 3,040.066. 

Mennen, Frederick C. 3,054.680. 

Russell. Peter B., and Childress. 3,048 633 

Shettv. Bola V.. Bmce. and Freed. 3.062,839 
^ Sulkowskl. Theodore S ,?.066,145. 

Tint, Howard, and Brown, 3,035,980. 

Tlslow, Richard F,, Bruce, and Page. 3.023.146. 

Trace. James C. and Edds. 3.067,096. 
American Hospital Supplv Corp. : See — 

Johnson, Axel E. F. ' 3.031,085. 

Roborts, Ross L. 3.022.416. 

Whltton, Aldean W., Jr. 3,054,182. 
American Incinerator Corp. : See — 

Smaader, Ellis B. 3.031.981. 
American Infra Red Radiant Co.. Inc. : See — 

Bello. Giovanni. 3,024,836. 

American Instrument Co., Inc. : See — > 
Hampton, William C. 8.022.6.'57. 
Ohlhelser, Carlton E. 3,070,062. 
Watson. Donald L.. and Tyrrell. S.055,206. 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1^ 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



27 



American Iron k Machine Works Co., Inc. 

B«nx. Joseph T 3.026,693 

Bonner. James W. 3.049,177. 

Orandstaff, Perry. 3.666.614. 

McCooU Marcua G. 3,067.593. 

Mlttenbergs, Alexander A., and Scfaarenberg. 3.047.960. 

Von Rosenberg. Kdgar L. 3,064.647. 
American Lava Corp. : See — 

Palmour. Hayne. III. 3.063.144. 
American-Lincoln Corp. : See-^ 

Bnick. John P. 3.042,463. 

Bruck John P. 3.044,223. 
American Liquid Gas Corp. : See — 

Smith. Harold W. 3,067,641. 
American Locker Co., Inc. : See — ' 

Stackhouse, Wells F. 3.023,875. 

Stackhouse, Wells F. 3,037.605. 

Stackhou.se, Wells F. 3.050,169. 
American Loose I^eaf Corp. : See — 

Adlletta. Joseph G. 3.053.782. 

Bourne. Roland H., and Tyskewlca. 3,018,P40. 

Burkland, (ilenn A., and DelUnger. S.024.4tft. 

Cameron. Hugh J. 3.041.435. 

Deai-alev. «;eorge. 3 0:irt,.">Sl. 

Dearsley, George. 3.067.644. 

De K mskl. I<eon M.. l>ii)>nioor, Guinard. anl Martioutil. 
3,()5f'.,104. 

Dellinger, Darel R. 3.068,406. 

Dumas. Roger K. .l.or.N.ooS. 

Ehrat. Alfred J., and Williams. 3,024,591. 

Etssmann. (Hiwald E. 3.018,781. 

Kls-xiiiann. Oswald E ;!.02(>.878. 

Klssmanu. Oswald K., and Darldton. 3,0.31,646. 
' Elssmann. Oswald E.. and Krohne. 3.042.454. 

Ernst. John M. 3.042.402. 

Ernst. John M.. Gruim. and Martin. 3.025.061. 

Gambortnl. «;.'offr«'<lo. 3.041,803. 

Gamberinl, Geoffredo. 3,0.^8,475. 

Oaudet, Lawrence J., and Rose. 3,040,160. 

Graulig, «>skar. and Jackson. S.021.768. 

Orogoza. William. 3.018.105. 

Groppe. Ocee K. 3.034.r,4.'>. 

Grusa. George A. 3.017.184. 

Gruss. George A. 3.068.004. 

Ilolloway. KolMTt I.K 3.030.124 
" 3.048.397. 
3. 053.600. 
3.068.006. 

. »n<\ .\trCarf.'n. .T 03.1,6.13, 
and Wall. 8,067,620. 



HoUoway, 
Hollowa.v, 
Ilolloway, 

Holl«i\v:i\, 

HoUowa.v, 



and Phtlllp*. 



Rolwrt L. 
RolH>rt L. 
Robert L. 

KolHTt I.. 

Robert L.. 
Horgau. George l». 3.058,275. 
Jackson. John, and OMeukop. 3.021>,572. 
Johnson. Jamea V., Jr.. Groppe, HIbblta. 

3.019.574. 

Jones Harold A., and Schmidt. 3.042,403. 
Jones. Harold A.. Schmidt, and Condon. 3.015.489. 
Khrsam. George W.. Jr., Rubinowitx, and Silver. 

3.0rt^..^52. 
Kohler, Fred. 3.037.105. 
Longcnecker, John G. 3.0.^3.378. 

Longenecker. John G.. Arnold, and Belaa. 3.068.351. 
Marasao. Fred I). 3,0,%8 614 
Mayer. Lewis H. 3 051.RO4. 
Mlserocchl. Henrv F. 3,068.164. 
.Moore. Thomas W. 3.054.041. 
Morris. Jack. 3.046.382 
Morris. Jack. 3.047.712. 
Morris, Jack. Zausner, and Beanmont. 
Pavlecka. Vladimir H. 3.040.971. 
Pedersen. M.ithlas. 3.067,704. 
Phillips, Malcolm E , Jr., and Carlee. 
Phillips, .Malcolm B.. Jr.. and Plnkham. 
Pinkham. Jesrn^ R. 3 030.0 i3 
Plnkham. Je«»e R. 3.0.14.514. 
Plnkham. Jesae R., and Phllllpa. 3,067,754. 
Rlwll. Arnold T. 3,047,899. 
Rosenberg. Sheldon, and Schmidt, 3.042.552 
Rudd, Wallace C. Re. 25,183, 
Saunders. Charles E . Jr 3.065,863. 
Stanton, Robert J. 3,054.883. 
Upton, Thomas F 3,044,210. 
Walte. hVed L. 3.0.10.244. 
Wells. Willis L. 3,058 745. 
Wtlhelm. Frank R., and Jordan. 



3.056.882. 



3,019,581. 
3.063,411 



Zlto. Ralph. 3 022.076 



8.016.55S 






.\merlcan Machine and Metals. Inc. 

Buss, Benjamin A. 3 021,597. 

Hoover, Clinton E. 3,019.993. 
American Machinery Corp. : See — 

Mcl^earn. Herbert M 3.045.910. 

Varney. Robert E. 3.042.186. 
American Mfg. Co., Inc. : See — 

Stanton, Robert L. .1.026.669. 

Zachow. Henry B. 3.028,979. 

American Mfg. Co, of Texas : See — 
Gourley, William J, 3,057,213. 

American-Marietta Co.: See— 

Booty, Raymond G 3 0.10. .124. 

Haign, Henry W., and Morgan. 3,019,146. 

Jamison, Robert C.. Sr.. and Muller. 3,024,722. 

Llndbloo-n. Henry E. 3.015.143. 

Llndbloom, Henry E. 3.050.810. 

Palma. Joseph, Jr.. and Knapp. 3.026,554. 



American-Marietta Co., Btoner-Mudge Co. Dlvlalon 

Laporta, Xavler V. 3,021,318. 

Uoeser, Gerald P., and Hach. 3,016,309. 
American Marine Outdrive, Inc. : Bee — 

Daniels, James W. 3^)57,320. 
American Meat Institute Foundation, Benefit of : See — 

Landmann, Wendell A., and Batier. 3,047,399. 
American Mesaer Corp. : See — 

Katzor. Karl. 3,021,598. 

Knapp. Helmut. 3,037.359. 

Neander. Erich. 3.069.550. 
American Metal Climax. Inc.: See — 

Itootb. Archibald A. K., Jr., and Burgmelster. 8,063,- 
828 

Handwerk, Erwln C. 3,045,995 

Hummers. William 8., Jr. 3,052,739. 

Larson, Melvln L. 3.042,694. 

Larson. Melvln L. 3,1)46,287. 

Raarlvlrfa, Matti J. 3,017.268. 

Saarlvlrta. Mattl J, 3.019.102. 
American Metalcare Systems. Inc. : Bee — 

Day. Paul T., Jr. 3.051,277. 
American Metal Products Co. : See — t 

Corp. Paul M. 8.022.804. 

Flint. Hyland C. and Hevl. 3.056.653. 

Hern. John. F.. and Glerman. 8.063.750. 

Heyl, Russell O., Jr., and McLean. 8,061,872. 

lleyl, Russell G,. Jr. and Williams. 3,036,827. 

Homier. Robert 1. .1.055.027. 

Hoovon. Fr«Hlerlck J. 8.021.721. 

Hughes. Albert L. 3.016,264. 

I>atlmer. Thomas H.. and Posh. 3,066.907. 

Lyon. William B 3.039.019. 

Posh. RavmoBd C a. 044. 557. 

Stanho|>e. Richard 1>., and Small. 3,056.788. 

Thomas. Paul P. 3.017.209. 

Thomas. Paul P. 3.039.831. 

Thomas. Panl P. 8.058.765. 

Tliom.ns. Paul P. 3 0,')».951 

American Metaseal of Massachusetts, Inc. : Bee — 

Palombo, Albert M. 3.049,444. 
American Meter Co.. Inc. : See — 

Hasm'tt, Hi>b^rt S a.03»,311. 

DoiiglaK Robert R., and Blliard. 3,069,927. 

Heller. Davl.l L. 3.054. 09:>. 

Rondeau. Herbert P. 3.028.750. 

Rondeau. Herbert F.. and Weaver. 3,069,670. 

Wapner, Joseph S. 3,069,669. 
American Missile Products Co.. Inc. : See — 

Slsk. (;ieiin A. 3.041.439. 

American Molasses Co. : See — 

Monti. Anthony, and Pike. 8,042,668. 
American Monarch Corp. : See — 

.Nellls, William .M, .1,033,998. 

American MonoRall Co., The: See — 

McEachern. Lovd R. .1.045.929. 

Preston, David S. 3,040,916 
American Motors Corp. : Bee— 

Castrlcone. John A. 3.043.435 

lv>eg Ralph W. 3.039.487. 

Doeg. Ralph W. 3,049,285. 

l»«M>g, Ralph W, 3. (».'.<.*. ."iOl. 

Hatch. Arthur R. 3.019.468. 

Hatch. Arthur R. 3,063.751. 

Soer. aifTord G. 3,057.640. 

American National Bank and Tmst Co. of Chicago: Bee — 

Breltenstein. Charles T. 3.0.»4 790. 

Breltensteln. Charles T 8.085.617. 

Simons. Raymond S. 3.035.489. 
American optical Co : See- 

Arnibrust.T. John T. S. 016. 793. 

Armbruster. John T. 3,066.790 

Bailnet. Wilfred P., Jr., and Cole. 3.087.241. 

Cole, Henrj B. 3,033.731. 

Crandon. Harry D 3 016.794. 

Crandon, Harry D. 3.061,054. 

Devlne, Bernard W. 3,061,736. 

Dillon. Oscar W. 3,068.340. 

Dunn, Joseph M. 3,043.179. 

Ihinn. Joseph M. 3.058.021, 

French. Hob^rt W , Jr. 3.062.099 

French, Hobert W , Jr., Maler. and Brookhart 



Hicks John W., 
Hicks. John W. 
Hicks, John W., 
Hicks. John W. 
Hicks, John W. 
Hicks, John W. 
Johnston, James 



v.. it.. Maler. and Brookhart. 3.019,708. 

Jr. 3.0.1.1.(17 1. 

Jr. 3.04.1.910. 

Jr. 8,060,789 

Jr., and B.iilnet, 3,050.907, 

Jr., and Polanyl. 3,068,739. 

Jr., and Polanyl. 3,068,742. 
E. 3,049.232. 
Johnston, James E., and Lnndstrom. 3,069,012. 
Kaestner. Paul T. 3,063,343, 
Koester. Charles J, 8,052,152 
K(H>ster. Charles J. 3,060,808. 
MacNellle, Stephen M. 3.068.772. 

Morris, Robert S, 3,051.130. ^ 

Peck. William F 3,068.745, 

Polanyl, Michael L,, Johnston, and Brown, 3,049,047. 
Prunler. I^uls J. 3.040.708. 
^oot, Andrew A. 3.051.035. 
■^oot. Andrew A. 8.069.725. 
Schenk. George F. 3.019.099. 



American Optical Co.: Bee — Continued "'. 

Simpson, George R. 3,040,616. 

TUIyer, Edgar D., and FoUand. 3,022,868. 

Wilkinson, Leonard A. 3,019,705. 

Wrtklnson. Leonard A. 3,041,034. 

Zlemski. Joseph B. 3.062.364. 
American Packaging Corp., The : See — 

Watts, Ridley, Jr. 3,053,023. 
American Pad & Textile Co., The : See — 

Le Blanc, Joseph H., Jr. 3,050.754. 
American Paper Products Co., The : Bee — 

Sanford. Charles A. 3.019.012. 
American Petrochemical Corp. : See — ' 

Resnlck. WlUard B. 3.038.327. 
American Photocopy Equipment Co. : See — 

Eisner, Burton D., Swimmer, and Sugarman. 3,027,286. 

Lace, Melvln A. 3.037,478. 

Stuckens, \^o J. 3,017,179. 

Stuckens, Leo J. 3.017.816. 

Stuckens, Leo J. 3.025,778. 

Stuckens, Leo J. 3.034,413. 

Stuckens, Leo J. 3.060,780. 

Sugarman. Meyer L., Jr., and Levlne. 3,058,444. 

Sugarman, Meyer L.. Jr., and Stelner. 3,051,569. 
American Pipe and Construction Co. : See — 

Butler. Adolf G. 3.0r)9.096. 

Huck, George E. 3,052,266. 

Huck, George E. 3,052,419. 

McMahon, Walter M. 3.067.046. 

Ranker, William T. 3,017,855. 

American Plastlcraft Co. : See — 

Backus. Arthur E. 3,056,250. ^ 

American Plastics Corp. : See — 

Arpin. John W. 3,048,301. 
American I'laygroiind Device Co. : See — 

Williams, Ralph E., and MUler. 3,039,819. 
American Potash h Chemical Corp. : See — 

Burg, Anton B., and Wagner. 3.025,326. 

Burg. Anton B., and Wagner. 3.005,271. 

Clifford. Warren E. 3,005.047. 

May, Frank H., and Levasheff. 3,018,163. 

Stern. David R. 3.030.284. 

American Radiator k Standard Corp. : Bte — 

Hahranl. Aboul S. 3.053 277. 

Clra. James W. 3.060.834. 

Durdy. Arnold. 3.060,452. 

Freismuth, John 8. 3,070.311. 

Hastings^ Warren W. 3,069,910. 

Karner, Bernard C, and La Valley. 3,061,527. 

Marchl, Vito V. 3.064,094. 

Meyer, Harry A., and Anderson. 3,058,660. 

Nolan, John E. 3.065.948. 

Saddock. George F. 3,008,702. 
.^.mericjiu Radiator k Standard Sanitary Corp. : Bee — 

Anderson, Axel F, L. 3,045.432 

Anderson, Maynard B. 3,038,639. 

•\nderson. May nurd E.. Farran, and Deery. 3,033,423. 

Bndde, James C. 3.036,777. 

Cobb, John, Rice, Ross, and Saner. 8,042,696. 

Dillman. Earnest J. 3,03«i,778. 

Edstrom. Andrew H. 3.034.323. » 

Gould. Jack K. 3.038.664. 

Heller. Kenneth G , and Snyder. 3.017,588. 

Honslnger. Philip G. 3.0.50.086. 

Hnflf. Joseph F., and Roethlisberger. 3,040,279. 

Huston, William D. 3.039.087. 

Kogan. Henry W.. and Noakes. 3,045,874. 

KovHch, Julius W. 3.021.868. 

Kovach, Julius W. 3,047,014. 

Langlois, Henry J., Nelden, and Racland. 8,023.581. 

Leutliesser. Frederick W. Re. 25,ao5. 

Marchl. Vito V. 3,045.876. 

Martina, Eugene F. 3,020,431. 

Matthews, Robert J. 3.017,468. . 

Nelsen. Richard M. 3 037.459. ^ . 

Noakes. Thomas B. 3.021.108. 

Patterson, George C. 3.019,856. 

Ryan, Thomas J. 3,023, .582. 

Simmons, Lance L. 3,035,760. 

Taylor, William R. 3,022,798. 

Werker, Herwart. 3,041.569. 

Wlckersham, Price D., Rail, and Gledt. 3,028,494. 

Young, Sherwood L 3,0.12.777. 

Young, Sherwood L. 3,046,570. 
American Safety Table Co.. Inc. : See — 

Hunt, Harry C. 3,069.211. 

Amerlcan-Salnt Gobain Corp. : See — 

Glynn. Theodore W. 3.062.945. 
American Seal-Kap Corp. of E>elaware. The : See — 

Goodwin, Carl W., and CampanelU. 3,054,144. 

Le Beau, Richard A. 3,020.984 

Orshansky, Ellas, Jr, 3,027,093. 

Roland, John R. 3,059.289. 
_, Soddy, Thomas C. 3.020,603. 
^■'^^ Soddy, Thomas C. 3.027 976. 

Soddy, Thomas C. 3,056.176. 

Spaeth, Irrln J. 3.018.855 

Spaeth, Irvln J. 3,056,474. 

Stewart. Frederick G. 3.023.856. 

Tobin. Kenneth J. 3.059.290. 

Uphues, Gerard T., Orshansky, and Soddy. 3,024,872. 



28 



INDEX OF PATENTS. 1962 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



See — 

and Henrlksen. 3,039,821. 
Macbielse, Morgan, and 



and Williams. 



Tech 



American Seating Co. : 

Black. Warrea R., 

Evans, George A 
3,025.106. 

Hayden. Ray A., and Morgan. 3,015,521. 

MorRan. Erving B. 3.025,100. 

Rose, Fred G. 3,048.441. 
American Screen Products Co. : Bee — 

Majeske. Henry L. Re. 25,246. 
American ship Building Co., The : See — 

Kestner, Matthew W. 3.039,805. 

Takacs. John, Jr. 3.03»!.851. 
American Sign & Indicator Corp. : See — 

Caferro, Edward M., Howell, Justua. 
3.041,595. 

Caferro. Edward M., and Justus. 3,041,596. 
American Smelting and Refining Co. : See — 

Baler, Richard. 3.066.364. 
American Society for Technlon. Israel Institute of 
nology. Inc., The : See — 

Zaks, Vladimir Z. 3.005,378. 
American Steel Foundries : See — 

Maloney, Bernard, Altherr, and Blew. 3,022,867. 

Mann. Wllliaui, and Maloney. 3.017,961. 

Polanin. Walter R. ;{.016,114. 
American Stencil Mfg. Co. : See — 

Aaron. Moe I. 3.025,834. 
American Sterilizer Co. : See — 

Gewecke, Theodore H. 3,054,401. 

Gunther, Donald A. 3 064.323. 

Huston. Alfred B. 3.054.270. 

Jewell, Raymond L. 3.034,520. 

Lod<je. Alvin. 3.059.666. 

Lodge. Alvln. 3.064.322. 
American Sumatra Tobacco Corp. : Bee — 

Hill. James J. 3.044.59.x 

Tempel, Eggo J., and Bruist. 3,070,098. 
American Tag Co. : See — 

Marshall. Edward C. 

Marshall, Edward C, 

Swett. Arthur H . Jr. 
American Tansul Co. : See — 

Shaler Richard G.. .ind McAdam. 
American Technical Machinery Corp. : Sei 

Blackman, Seymour N., and Peltier. 3,069,810. 
American Telephone and Telemajih Co. : See — 

Banks, Harry R.. and Nickerson. 3.057,965. 
and Clark 3.054,949. 
Large, and Pruden. 3.021.397. 
I^rge, and Pruden. 3.021,398. 
Macwell, and Thompson. 3,0.38.031 
and Splro. 



American Viscose Corp. : Bee — Continued 
Evans, Robert D., and Yu. 3,046,257. 
Weaver. Evans. Robert D.. and Yu. 3.053,813. 

Frv Horace P., Jr. 3.051,606. 
Gallant. Le Roy. 3.030.660. 
Goudie, Alexander J., and Lllola. 3,030.235. 
Grantham, William G. 3,051.870. 
Herald. I'arl T.. McGinlev. and BatUaU. 3,067,037. 
Houle, James A. 3,051.365. 
Ki rass, Thomas J. 3.028.281. 
T!och. W'alter T. 3.034.925>. 

Lytton, and Wlelicki. 3,001.607. 



Koch, Walter T.. 
Koppehi'le, Hugo I 
Koppehele. Hugo I 
Kiins, Walter B. 
l^ytton. Marlon R. 
Lytton, Marion R 
I^ytton. Murion R 



/ 



.1.021.6.'>.S 
and McBriar. 
3.021.630. 



3.064,743. 



3.066,026. 



Bates, George W 

Barnett, Cecil H 

Barnett, Cecil H., 

Clark. Orville A.. 

Garrison. Richard J.. Henches 

Miller. Wade M. .l.d.'iO 384 

Semanclk, Joseph T.. and Walker. 3,043,905. 

Stenger, William J. 3,041,410. 

Thorbrogger, Holger H. 3.019,388. 

Yeoman. John A. 3.056.855. 
American Therniocatalvtlc Corp. : Bfe — 

Weis.s. C.erhart. 3.063.493. 
American lhernio--< Produits Co. The : See — 

Clapp, John F.. Jr. 3.0.*>3 274. 

Fuller Geore" W. 3.015.403. 
• I'nvson. Arthur H . and Darmstadt. 3.017,047 

Roberts. Deering S. 3.034.872. 
American Thermostat Corn. : See — 

Relngruber. Joseph. 3.045.085. 
American Thread Co., The : See — 

3,019.943. 
E. 3,030.749. 

The : See — 
3.043.420. 



3,020.525. 



3.o.^.^.o48. 

'. 3.063.090. 
3,030.667. 
3.030. -'20 
3,031.255. 
3,063.7S6. 
M.iM.senjrale. John T . and Hend»>r. 3.042,6R5. 
McMahon. Howard O.. and Watson. 3.026,190. 
Melssner. William E 3,067.129. 

Meissner. William E., Cundiff. and Barrall. 3.066.461. 
Noel. Dwight P. 3.0.^9.300. 
O'ShaufhneMy, Marion T. 3,049,397. 
Price. John A. 3.042,664 / 

Ramaika Lawrence T. 3.067.119. ^ 

Reichel, Fmnk H., and Russell. 3.056.164. 
Ridgway Robert J. 3.027,998. 
Roh(>rts, Ingham S. 3.030. 03!>. 
Roberts. Ingham S. 3,002,420. 
Rosser. Charles M. 3.t>37..s«>H 
Rudlmrv. Frank. 3.021,58; 
Schappel. Joseph W. 3,016.283. 
Smith. Donald F 3,052,5S4. 
Thumm, Byron A. 3,031,256. 
Thumm, Byron A. 3,031.257. 
Thumm. Byron A. 3.049,.198. 
Trnltt. Joseph A., and Hauael. 
3.026.912. 
3.032,4.')6 
3,032.774 
3.045.303 
3.059, .%98 
R. 3.061.601. 
Whitney. Kenneth L. 3,052.198 
Wyckoff. Harold W . Oneal. and Starr. 
American W.M.B., Inc. : Bee — 

Meek, George W. 8,070,186. 
Amerlc:in Waterlock Corp., The : Bee — 
Wallace. \\illl«iM P. 3.024,484. 
Wallace, William P. 3,041.944. 
American Well Works : See — 

Born, Rol>ert E. 3.066,871. 
.Vmerican Window Glass Co. : See — 
Insolio. Thomas A., Magrlni. 
3.018.587. 
American Zinc. Lead and Smelting Co. 
Ambler. Charles W. 3.037.926. 
Phillips. Kenneth A 3.033.674. 



Wade 

Wade. 

Wade. 

Wade, 

Wade. 

Watt. 



Worth. 
Worth. 
Worth, 
Worth. 
Worih. 
William 



3,064,911. 



3.066.366. 



Carlnl, and Clwnent* 



Amerllne Corp. : Set 

Ilultgren. Arnold 
Amerock Corp. : See- - 

Ahlgren. Axel W. 

Ahlgren. Axel W. 

Ahlgren. AxePW. 

Erlokson Karl H. 



P. 3,061,191. 



Curry, Malcolm. 
Westnll, Thomas 

American Tobacco Co. 
Kelly. James G. 



Business Machines Corp. 



American Truck Body Co : Sec- 



Neher, Her!>ert J 
Seldle, Ralph E. 

American Totalisator 
Inc. : See — 

Lange. Le Roy J. 
I^ange. Le Roy J. 
Lange, Le Roy J. 



>1. 



3.0;:*;. 

3.054.362. 
Co., Division 



of Universal Controls, 



3.027.512. 

3 047.223. 
3.051,384. 

Americ-an Truck Washing and I>etergent Co. : fifee— "- 
Roller, Gaylord G., and Ia^wIh. 3,024,795. 

American Type Founders Co. Inc. : See — 
Heller, Franz. 3.022.728. 
/ Heller, Franz, and Steyer 3.005.690. 
Sausele Georpe J. H. 3,063,538. 

American Typesetting Corp. : See — > 

Karasiewicz, Edward S. 3,019,450. 

American Viscose Corp. : See — 

, Bates. Arthur 1.', and Anderer. 3,046.083. 
Battista. Orlando A. 3.023.104. 
BattLxta. Orlando A. 3.052,593. 
Bauer. Ernest K. 3,039,141. 
Breakell. James H.. and Phillips. 3,045,358. 
Belfort, Alan M. 3.05r,.(;9r. 
Carney. Rufus T., and Corr. 3.057.037. 
Cornwell. Ralph T. K. 3.057.756. 
Craver. Augustus E.. and Lamason. 3,044,115. 
Deis, Louis P. 3.056.163. 
Derrickson, Michael O. 3.066,706. 
Dooley, William P. 3.063,789. 
Dooley, William P., and Coe. 3.023,764. 
Evans, Robert D.. and Yu. 3,046,256. 



3.015,126. 
3.026,134. 
3,057.650. 
3 059.971. 
Ames, Irving, to International 

Electro optic light switch. 8,069,973, 12-25-62. Cl. 88 — 6i. 
Ames, I.,loyd L.. to United States of America. Atomic Energy 
Commission. Removal of cesium by sorption from aqueous 
solutions. .3.017.242. l-16-«2. Cl. 23 — 25. 
Ames^ Lloyd L.. Jr. : See — 

Rhodes. Donald W., McHenry, and Ames. 3.032.497. 
Ames. O., Co. : See — 

Bads, Harold O., and Robison. 3,021,176. 

Ames. Robert 0.. to B. G. Corp. High titanium content brai- 
ing compositions. 3 034,205. 5-15-62, Cl. 29 — 104. 

Ames, Stanley R., to F.astman Kodak Co. Preparation of 
stable aqueous Isomeric vitamin A compositions. 3,026.- 
249, 3-2(MJ2, Cl. 167 — 81. 

Ames. Stuart L. : See — 
Fentiman, William P. 
425. 



Ames. Morton, and Mead. 3.049, 



Ames Victor H. : See— 

Morey, Woodruff A., .ind .\mea. 3.026,462. 
Ametek. Inc. : See — 

Anderson, Kenneth A., and De Paepe. 8,028,968. 

Beer. Charles J. 3.046.931. 

Buss. Benjamin A. 3.068.677. 

Clarke. Philip C. 3,039,318. 

Darde. Peter. 3.0.1(>.3,S1. ' 

DauKherty. Frank Z. 3 052.956. 

Duugherty, Frank Z., and Sebok. 3.032,671. 

(iiesse. Robert ('. :VO;{4.647. 

Oiesse, Robert C. 3,050,858. 

Glesse, Robert C, Hull, and Harp. 3,069,091. 

Godshall. Albert L. 3,041.873 

Herxberg. Roland J. 3.037.373. 

Huyser. Francis C. 3.028.754. 

Huyser, Francis C. 3.040,4.35. 

Mangle. David R. 3.053. WM. 

O'Connor. Frank, and Daubman. S,U38.eil. 



3.044,625. 
Products Inc. 



riudlnr apparatus. .1,065,772, 11-27-62, Cl. 140—92.2. 
■>t Metal Products " 



Coil 



I 
Ametek, Inc.: See — Continued 

Pernetta. Charles. 3,047,280. 
Pernetta, Charles. 3.017.281. 
Riley^ George K. 3,060,746. 
Schmuus, Siegfried H. A. 3,040,699. 
Smith, William C, and Hennlnger. 
StoroM, John N. 3,031,102. 
Amey, (ieorge B , to Sylvanla Electric 

apparatus. 
Amherst ^letal Products. Inc. : See- 
Thomasko. Elmer J. 3,050,649. 
Amlard, Gaston: Sve — 

Vellux, Leon, Gofllnet. Warnant and Amlard. 3,066,154. 
Amlard, Gaston, and R. Heymes, to Les Laboratoires Francais 
de Cblmlotberaple. Novel IS nor pregnanlc derivative and 
process for Its preparation. 8,018,203, 1-23-62, Cl. 260 — 
3.<9 
Amlard Gaston. J. Martel, R. Heymes, and L. Vellui, to 
Les I.4I bora toi res Francais de Chlmlotheraple. 3,11,17-trl- 
oxygeuated-18-nor-I>-humol3a-steroid8 ana processes for 
their preparation. 3,024,271, 3-6-62, Cl. 260—476. 
.\mlard. tiaston, and It. Heymes. to Roussel UCLAF, S.A. 
IS nor cortisones and proces.-^ for their preparation. 
3,033.8<;a, .V8-62, <'l. 2tJ4.>- 23i>.5,".. 
AmUrd, Gaston, B. Gofflnet. R. Heymes. J. Martel, and L Vel- 
lua, to Rous»el-UCI.u%.F. 18-11 lactone of 3-oxygeuated 11/J- 
hydruxy-13,17 seco etiocbolane 17,18 dioic acid and its esters 
and processes for their preparation. 3,035.064, 5-15-62, 
Cl. 2<»0 — 343.2. 
Amlard. Gaston, and R. Hevraes, to Roussel-UCLAF S.A. 
18 Dor-bydrocortlsones and preparation thereof. 3,062,- 
697, 9-4-«l2, Cl. 260—397.45. 
Amlci. Alba : See — - 

Spjilla. Celestlno, Modelli. and Amlci. 3,030.278. 
Amlci, Luif 1 : See— 

Bottasso. Carlo. Amlci, and Maloccbl. 3,047,041. 
Amlck. Donald H : See — 

Osborn. Scott O . and Amlck. 3.044,792. 
Amirk, Lon O. Dlspt'DsIng closure apparatus for medicine 

tablet bottles. 3,065,>»46, 11-27-62, Cl 206 — 42. 
Amir. Emanael M., to Esao Research and Engineering Co. 
Convemion of epoxides. 3 068,291, 12-11-62, CI. 260 — 693. 
Amlrault, Maxime. and P. Destoumleux. Sealing devices be- 
tween a rotating part and a fixed part. 3,018,112, 1-23- 
62, n 277—42. 
Amis. Maurice B.. and S. W. Wilson, to Esso Research and 

of hydrocarbons. 



29 



Engineering Co. Thermal cracking 
3,0r..-\. 165, 11-20-62. Cl. 208 — 18. 



3,017.490. 
Wlegand Co. 
3.017,491, 1-1 



and 
Cl. 



Elec- 
6-62, 



Ammio Tools, Inc : S 

Ryxtrom, Charles H 3.029,7i>4 
Ammerall. Peter, to Roxbury Carpet Co. Cari>et fabric 

method of making the same. 3.045.710, 7-24-62, 

139 -403. 
Ammerman, George E. : See — 

Mtilrlly, Joseph, and Ammerman. 
Amnterman, tJeorge K., to The Edwin L 

trie heater thermal element assembly. 

Cl 219 37 
Ammerman. George E.. to Edwin L. Wlegand Co. Electric 

heater aascmbly. 3,061.706, 10-30-62. Cl. 219 — 37. 
.\mmo Products, Inc. : Sec — 

Ericksoo, Vtrglnlus R 3,044.070. 
Ammou. Ernst, to .Mascliineiirabrlk Winkler, Fallert k Co. 

Ati. Lifting and transiMutlng device for holding hollow 

articles. a,tM3.(U)4. 5 s-02 VI. 291 — t\A 
Ammnn, Richard C, to Burroughs Corp. Ten key calculating 

machine. 3,067,550, 10-9-62. Cl. 235 — 60. 
Ammon, Roscoe A., to Minneapolis Honeywell Regulator Co. 

Electrtcal Indicating Instrument. 3,021,505, 2-13-62, Cl. 

340—27. 
Amniond»<in, Clayton J. to Union Carbide Corp. Composi- 
tions and films compualng polyethylene and N,N'-ethylene 

bis oleamide .ind prii'esa of producing same. 3,021,296, 

2-13-62, Cl. 260- 32.6 
.\uio Placer Mines, Inc. : See — 

Peterson. Frank C. 3.035,821. 

Amoruso, Jof^cph. Sh'ngled tile block veneer wall. 3,01S,- 

193, 1-2-62. Cl. 60 — 240. 
Amos. Homer C. : See — 

Strickland, Edward T., and Amos. 3,043.017; 

Amos, Homer C, to Philbrlck Strickland Laminates, Inc. 
E.lge perfecting tool. 3,027, i;22. 4-3-62, Cl. 29—78. 

Amos. Homer C, to Phlibrlck-Strickland Laminates. Inc. 

Treating mechanism. 3.027,868. 4-3-02, Cl. 118 — 234. 
Amos. James L. : See — 

Rnfflng. Norman R.. Amon, and Pusar. 3,017,426. 

Soderquist. Frederick J., Boyce, and Amos. 8.058.968. 
Amos, .Veal T. : See — 

Dablmao, Herbert C, Roselle, and Amos. 3,039.577. 
Amot Controls Corp. : Bee — 

Martin. Henry W., and Johnson. 3.038,439. 
.\mpco Metal. Inc. : See — 

Element, John F. 3.025.158. 

Klement. John F. 3,062,642. 

Ampex Corp. : See — 

Barrv. Leonard D. 3,020.356. ,- 
Bre<le, Dwlght W. 3,032,2H5. 
Brede. Dwtght W. 8,045.072. ' 
(lark, Harold V.. and .Marl.4K>d. 
Clark. HardM V., and MacRae. 
Crown, Lionel. 3,023,692. 
Dolliy, Dale P. 3,037.290. 



3.017.462. 
3.031,085. 



8,070,670. 



3,016,428. 



8,062,464. 



3,038,034. 



3,027,- 



Ampex Corp. : See — Continued 

Dolby, Dale P. 3,0."jO,105. 

Dolby. Itey M. 3.029,306. 

Eldrldge, Donald F., and Daniel. 

Jlpp. John. 3,024.311. 

Johnson, Andrew L. 3,027,508. 

Johnson, Keith O. 3,045,937. 

Johnson. Keith O. 3,045,938. 

Johnston. Wlliiam U. 3,047.842. 

Kabell. Louis J., Murphy, and Guggl. 

Knowles, William S. 3,034,107. 

Lee, Don N. 3,054,906. 

Markowitz, Seymour. 3,025,591. 

Markowitz, Seymour. 3,056,040. 

Markowitz, Seymour. 3,061,740. 

Moose. Joe D., and McCowen. 

Nagy, George. 3,024,368. 

Newell. Chester W. 3,030,43S. 

Newell. Chester W: 3,040,126. 

Newell, Chester W. 3,048,652. 

Newell, Chester W., and i'althe. 

Onlki, Ben. 8,03L625. 

Pfost, Robert F. 3,020,3.'i9. 

Rehkluu, George D. 3.030,045. 

Rehklau, George D. 3,053,466. 

Uoizen, Joseph, and I'tost. 3,037,073. 

Smith, Grant M., and Hibbard. 3,059,052. 

Smith, Ralph N. 3,068,420. 

Spragins, John D., Jr., I'ockmao, and Brettell. 
694. 

Tronslln, Cyril B., Sweeney, Brede, and Dorsett 3,023,280. 

Welsi, Robert S. 3,055,b32. 

Wellner. Richard F. 3,023,488. 

Wernll, John M. 3,039,377. 

Wilcox. Dwlght D. Jr. 3,022,461. 

Wilson, Al M. 3,058.113. 
Amphenol-lJorg Electronics Corp. : See — 

Concelman, Carl W. 3,016.490. 

Concelnian, Carl W. 3,OoO,t503. 

Concelman. Carl W. 3.059.208. 

Malek, Joseph V., and Cleniawa. 3,054,981. 

Olsson, Billy B., and Just. 3,070,772. 

Kensink. John M. 3.04U.951. 
.\mphlett. Colin B., to The United Kingdom Atomic Energv 
Authority. Method for preparing granular gels. 3,056,647, 
10-2-62. Cl. 23—60. 
Ampsco Corp. : See — 

Potter, Frederick T. 3,020,671. 
Amrad, Inc. : See — 

Orlln. William J. 3.017,769. 
Amrein, Frank H. SpeiKl-settiug device. 3,053,111. 9-11-62, 

Cl. 74-533. 
Amsco Packaging Macbinerv, Inc. : See — 

Sylvester, John D., and Keenan. 3,019,583. 

Sylvester, John D.. and Mcaamer. 3,02 L^7. 
.\msel, Harry : See — 

Schaplro, Joachim I., and Amsel. 8,053,603. 
Amsel Ltd. : See — 

Schaplro, Joachim I., and Amsel. 3.053,603. 

Anisler. Max. Building elements for toys, replicas and like 
articles. 3.032,919, ^8-62. Cl. 46 — 26. 

Amsted Industries Inc. : See — 

Frushour. Itussel E. 3.051.024. 
Frusliour, Kussel E., Costello, Farekas, and Irish. 
r>4o. 

3,069,d35. 
3,(»65,64^. 
3,048,240. 
3,059.729. 
3,043,317. 
3.038,755. 

and Andrzejewskl. 3,040,843. 
3,047.130. 
3,054,155. 

to The British Aluminum Co. Ltd. 
Production of refractory carbides, borides and the like. 
3,019,084, 1-30-62, Cl. 23 — 204. 

Amthor, George M. : See — 

Payne, Dick, and Amthor. 3,048,422. 

Amtmann, Rudolf J., to August Seuthe Maschlnenfabrlk. 
Method and apparatus for descaling strip material, especial- 
ly strip iron. .'?,054,162, 9-18-62. Cl. 29 — 81. 

Amtsberg, Lester A., to Chicago Pneumatic Tool Co Cam 
clutch device. 3,034,623, 5-1.5-62, Cl. 192 — 56. 

Amundsen, Oliver O., and H. R. Botefuhr. to Skil Corp. 

Universal tool element retainer for rotary-nammer devices. 

3.022.769. 2-27-62, Cl. 121—32. 
Amundson, Moran L. Door assembly packaging. 3,017,022, 

1-16-62, a. 206—60. 
Anjundson, Paul J., to American Air Filter Co., Inc. Air 

heater fuel control systpm. 3,017,112, 1-16-62, Cl. 236 — 

10. 

Amundson, Thomas M. : See- 
Moore, Charles B., Amundson, and 
Amyot, Pierre, to Sarong Inc. Brassiere. 

Cl. 128-483. 
Amyx, Edwin H., to Vlb-Rltter Co., Inc. Stencil catting 

method. 3.055.294, 9-25-62, Cl. 101—128.4. 

An, Sang Y. Fuel regulating device for internal combustion 
engine. 3,038.707, 6-1 2-6^ Cl. 261 — 58. 



3.064,- 



Oarvln, George L. 
Gibney, Robert D. 
Helsten. Wesley A. 
Helsten, Wesley A. 
Hursen, Horace H. 
Keysor, Harold C. 
Polanin, Walter R , 
Resener, Balrd E. 
Zickefoose, Ellis J. 

Amstein, Edmund H. 



Dick. 3.064,902. 
3,024,789, 3-13-62, 



• y 



30 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1962 



Anaconda Aluminum Co. : See — 
Abel, William J. 3,048,954. 
Sneddon, Robert A. 3.042,360. 
Anaconda American Brass Co., The : See- 
Baker, Robert S. 3,069,260. «j 
Deacon, Alan J., and McKee. 3.041,64^. 
Nichols, Lyman B. 3.015,133. 
Rowell, Douglas W. 3,068 920. 
Anaconda Co., The : See — 

Cadwell, Graham M. 3.046,203. * . 

Anaconda Wire and Cable Co. : See — 

Bluestein, Allen C^ and Grossman. 3,036.982. 
Burr. Harvey. 3,0o3,037. 
D'Ascoli, Ralph G. 3.049,584. 
Ebel, Lawrence C. 3.054,382. 
Eee, Sigmund. 3,047,652. 
Hlnderer, Robert F., and Mullen. 3,054,142. 
. Krafft, Frederlch B.. and Roberta. 3.042.336 
Olson. John W. 3,025,340. 
O'Mara. Joseph B. 3.042.353, 
Snyder. Qermont J. 3,063.832. 
Stanley, Robert A., and Bluestein. 3.060.281. 
Volk, Victor P., Kash. and Olson. 3.052.751. 
Anander. Andrew K.. to Powers Chenico. Inc. Halftone 

camera. 3,041,931, 7-3-62. CI. 88 — 24. 
Aqander, Andrew K.. to Powers Chemco, Inc. Apparatus for 
handling a contact screen In a photomechanical camera. 
3.063,337, 11-13-62. CI. 88—24. 
Anander, Andrew K., to Powers Chemco, Inc. Photomechan- 
ical camera. 3.068.749, 12-18-62, CI. 88 — 24 
Anastasio, Frank J. : See — 

Smith, Edwin K., Jr., and Anaataalo. 3,048.388. 
Wilson. James F. 3.038,508. 
Anatol, Jesus, to CoApagnle Prancaise des Matieres 
Colorantes. Process for the preparation of phosphocreatine 
and/or phosphocreatlnlne. 3,036,087, 5-22-62. CI. 260 — 
309.7. 
Ancaranl. Glorelo. to ZInser Textllmaschlnen G.m.b,H. De- 
vice for locking ring holders of ring rails of ring spinning 
and twisting machines. 3.04*1.249, 7-17-62, CI 57 — 122 
Anchor Brush Co., Inc : See — 

Puschel. Herbert E. 3,065.994. 
\.nchor Hocking Glass Corp. : See — 

Foss. George J., and Acton. 3,062.396. 
Foss, Goorge J., and Ellenian. 3.053.387. 
Fouse, Frederick Z. 3.018,889. 
Fouse, Frederick Z., and Kidwell. 3,067,872. 
Geddes. Charles .\. 3 028.0.13. 
Qeddes, Charles A. 3.061,132. 
Gora. Henry Z. .•{,015,k43 

Grumbles, Samuel C. Rlsch, and GUlen. 3,018.911. 
Heffley. Ernest L., and Miller. 3,053.221. 
Sanduskv, Fred C. 3,022.906 
Shank. Herbert C. Jr. 8.031.370. 
Stover, Harry E. 3,025,875. 
Stover, Harrv E. 3.02<t.<>18. 
Stover. Harry E. 3,048,145. 

Stover. Harry E. 3,054. 2^4. t 

Stover. Harry E. 3,054,241. 
Stover, Harry E. 3,0r.4.S07. , 
Stover. Harry E. 3,065.841. 
r"^ Stover, Harry E., and Watson. 3.040,492. 
AntrBor Steel and Conveyor Co. : See — 
. Czarneokl. .\(1<>lph. 3 OS."?. 128. 

Andens Btablissements Albaret. Soclete Anonyme de« • See 

Paramythiotl. Je.nn M 3,029,889. 
Andens Etabllssewients GoIdent>erg & Cte : See — , 

Durget. Andre. 3,049,041. ^ 

Leniolne, Marcel C. J. 3,017.799 
Lemolne, Marcel C. J. 3.025,742. 

Amlerau, Eniil (;,. to .>«toffol Seals Corp. Tool for sealH 

:?.O32.770. 5-«-r.2. CI, 1—177. 
Anderan, Emll G. Tool for seals. 3.069,685. 12-25-62, 

Anderbere, A. W.. Mfg. Co. : See — 

Anderberg, Axel W.. and Blakemore. 3,028.621. 
Anderberg, Axel W., and W. P. Blakemore. to A. W Ander- 
berg Mfg Co. ^Mndow mounting device. 3,028,621, 

Anderberg Bo I., and S. O. K. KJell-Berger. to Rockwool 
Aktiebolaget. .\pparatus for the distribution of mineral 
wool on a band conveyor. 3,032,836. 5-8-62. CI. 19 — 156. 

Anderegg. Edward W. Double deck cot. 3.037.213. 6-5-62. 

\_.l. o — o, 

Anderer. Joseph H. : See — 

Bates. .Arthur I., and Anderer. 3.046.083. 
Anderes. Walter : See — 

Landeoberger. Eugen. 3,066.853. 
Andermac : See — 

Anderson.Edlth T., and McLaughlin. 3,044,465. 
Anders, Hugo, to Carl Zeiss. Gladd bodies provided with 
colored layers and a method for producing the same 
3.042,542. 7-3-62, CI. 117—33.3. '- K lue same 

- Anders. Ulrlcli W P.. to Dalmler-Beni Aktlengesellachaft 
C'. Mounting of barometer boxes In regulator housings partic- 
ularly for motor vehicles. 3,058,490 10-16-62 CI 137 

786. 

^°,*^'S*2^'*Xt*'"'"' ^^ Portable bateh type dryer. 3,056.214, 
10—2—62, CI, 3-1 — 45. 

Andersen. Blrger L. and K. L.. and B. Lie. Knitting machine 
3,ft41.859, 7-3-62, CI. 66—92. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



Anderan Carl N. (deceased) ; by Dorothv Anderwn. exec«- 

}^,\an^'^^ mercury sulfoacylatet. 8,060,209. 10-23-62. 
CI. 260—401. 

Andersen, Charles H.. to Tlngue, Brown A Co. Anchorlna 
device for covert. 8.038,382. 5-22-62. CI. 2»— 118 

Andersen. Charles J, : See — 

Kennedy. Harry R.. Anderaen. and Jones. 3,069.407. 

Andersen Corp. : See — 

Fredrlcksen. Verne. 3,042.962. 

■^"w.t?*"' l^o'»*'<l L., to General Mills. Inc. Method of in- 
hibiting corrosion. 3,069.225, 12-18-62, CI 21 — 2 7 

Andersen. Donald L. and J. B. Thielen. to General MUls. Inc 
o/o*^oQ, ^ l'^l'>'tl°« corrosion, 3.019.190, 1^0-62, CI. 

Andersen, Dorothy : See — 

Andersen. Carl N. 3.060.209 
Andersen. Fred V. : See — 

.Markson. John L Noe, and Andersen. 3.065.419 
Andersen, Glenn R. : See- - 

Snowdon, Donald R, and Andersen. 3,018,036. 
Andersen cordon W., J. L HIU. and D. W. Slartln, to Sperry 
Rand Corp. Electrical connector block for Interconnectlni 

circuits. 3.026.494, 3-20-62 CI 339 17 '^'^""a 

Andersen. Ilolger C. : See — 

Cohn. Johnnn G. E Haley, and Andersen. 3.066.646. 
Andersen Holger C. to Engelhard Industries. Inc. Method 

SJn^ffl.i'rtnTn^2*\°Ty-2'^° ""* ""*^" *" """^ 

Andersen.' Holg^r C. J. O. B.'cohn. and R. C. Ologau. to 
Kngelhard Industries. Inc. Selective removal of nitrogen 
oxides from gas streams. 8.032,387, 5-1-62 CI 23 2. 

Andensen Johan M. and J. H. Dockntader, toDuullcon Co. 
33*99 ' •"^'''* *^^ ^^^^ 3.046,033. 7-24-62. CI 280— 

Andersen Johan R., to Bell Telephone Laboratories. Inc. 
Shaft keying arrangement. 3.066.618. 10-2-62. O. 287— 

Andersen. Kristlan L. : Bern — 

Andersen Blrger L. and K. L , and Lie. 8,041.859 
Andersen. Niels E.. to F. L. Smidth * Oo Rotary kiln with 

built In heat exchanger. .'?.03«".,822, .'V-29-62 CI 263 32 

«^i'^'2?S' 9lJ^^* ^ Muscle exerciser. 8,029.076.' 4-10-62! 
Andersen. Pearl L. : See — 

Heberling. Pearl L. and Andersen. 3 04^.991 
Andersen Peter B.. to Massey Ferguson (United Kingdom) 
Ltd. Series t^pe threshing mechanism. 3,038.476. 6-12- 

^'^,*"^.\ t^***"^^- ■'"^ ^ R Murray, to Massey-Kergusoa 
8-28^62 n 'ir»— 390** '^«^<™'tural harrows. 3.031.252. 

"^"i**^*!"- J*""'- ^^ The Walllngford Steel Co Edge guide 

feed-back svstem. 3.040.944. 6-26-62. CL 226—21 
Andersen. Ralph V. : Hee~- 

Bain. Robert U. 3.027,588. 

'"like"' 3',032 S39; .%S!}f2.'cr M-^"2n3'"^'*'^ """" "^ "^^ 
Anders4>n. Tengel : See— 

Anderson. Arthur C. and Andersen. 8.041 809 
Andersen. WUhelm A., and J. F Haegh, to .Kills Chalmen 
iJjf ,°A ^^^^'^^^ synchronous induction motor. 3,016- 
482. 1-9-62. CI. 818 — 224. 
Anderson. A. C. Corp. : ^ee — 

Anderson. Arthur C . and Andersen. 3.041.809 
7-3^"' p''**'"* ^ Electrical contacting device. 3.042.778. 

Anderson. AlJx rt E.. and A K. Newman, to Homellte a divi- 
sion of Textron. Inc. Vehicle belt drive. 3.0r)9,3H7. 10-28- 
62. 0. 56 — 25 4. 

Anderson. Alfred and E. A. Sheet feeders. 8.032 338 
5-1-62. CI. 271 — 86. 

Anderson. Alfred F., to The Fuller Brush Co. Transfer mech- 
"nMni for brush fibers or the like. 3.048.442. 8-7-62. CL 

Anderson, Alfred L, Seeder. 3.039.660. 6-UMJ2. CT. 222— 

.\nderson. Amos R. : Se« — 

Smith, William E.. and Anderson. 3.041 240 

^To^4A62'^tri-i2. CLl72^i'' "'''^ "" cultivator.. 

.\nderRon. Andrew E. : See — 

Fennema, Richard, and Anderson. 3,065,951. 

Anderson. Andrew M.. to General Electric Co. Clothes laun- 
dering machine having a lint filter. 3.068.328. 1(^18-62 
CI. 68 — 18. 

^Ril?"*"*' Andrew W., to Scandla Packaging Machinery Co. 
Tori^t wheel for wrapping machines. 3.055.490. 9-S^-62. 

v*I. IVo — m1 1. 

Anderson. Archie C, to A O. Smith Corp. Methods of mak- 
l°f reinforced plastic vessels with Integrally formed heads 
3.052,585, 9-*-62. CI. 156—175. 
Anderson. Archie L. : See — 

Browning. James E.. Anderson, and Tounsblood 
3.053,352. 

Anderson. Ardo T Special parpoae ear corn rake. 3.067.- 

146. 10-0-62, CI. 56 — 400.01. 
Anderson. Arnold F. : See — 

Schmitx. Robert A., and Anderson. 3.016.32T. 
Anderson. Arthur A., to The Specialty Mfg. Co. Valve with 

spherical cloaure. 3.042.358, 7-3-62, CI 251—172. 
^°M0*i-2-^2**ri' ^ Mechanic's tray arrangement. 3.016.- 



31 



and T. Andersen, 
for mower unit. 



to A. C. Anderson 
8,041.809, 7-3-62, 



Anderson, Arthur C. 

Corp. Suspension 

CI. 66—25. 
Anderson, Arthur G. : See — 

Walker, Robert M., Anderson, and Rosenheim. 3,018,958. 
Anderson, Arthur L. : See — 

.\nderson, Arthur M. and A. L. 3,056,318. 
Anderson, Arthur M. and A. L. Reaching and gripping tool. 

3.05ti.318, 10-2-62. CI. 81—112. 
Anderson. Arthur R., to Concrete Technology Corp. Concrete 

prestressing cable grip. 3.045.305. 7-24-62. CL 24 — 122.6. 
Anderson. Arthur W., to The Dow Chemical Co. Ether-esters 

of carboxyllc acids. 3,067 222. 12-4-62. CI. 260 — 410.6. 
Anderson. Arthur W., O. K. Gremlnger, Jr.. snd G. H. Beaver. 

to The Dow Chemical Co. Cellulosic materials plastlcised 

with hydroxypropjlsucrose. 3.043.720. 7-10-62. CI. 117— 

144. @ 
Anderson, Arthur W.. J. M. Bruce. Jr.. N. G. Merkllng, de- 
ceased (by N. K. Merckling, administratrix), and VV. 1... 

Truett, to E. I. du I'ont de .Nemours and Co. Tolymer- 

Ixation catalyst. 3,050.471, 8-21-62, CI. 252 — 429. 
Anderson. August. Sprinkler head shield. 3.018,057. 1-23- 

02. CI. 239 — 201. 
Anderson. Axel F. L. : See — 

Meyer. Harrv A., and Anderson. 3.058.650. 
Anderson, Axel F. L., to American Radiator k Standard Sani- 
tary Corp Fluid coupling 3,045,432, 7-24-62, CI. 60—54. 
Anderson, Bareel B. Sofa b«»d. 3,028.607, 4 10-62, CI. 5— 17. 
Anderson, Bazeel B., and J. D. Kimball. Mechanical sofa 

bed. 3.028,608, 4-10-62. CI. 6 — 17. 
.\utlerson, Brur E.. to A. B. Dick Co. Stencil sheet assembly 

Includlnjt top film. 3,067,673, 12-11-62, Q. 101—128.2. 
Andernou nrt>H. .Mfg. Co. ; See — 
Anderson, Swan F .1. 029. 574. 
Drumuiond. Joi^eph K. 3,0L'<.t,9O6. 
Wehr, Robert D. Re. 25 228. 
Anderson, Carl E., to Waldorf Paper Products Co. Recloslng 

carton. 3.048.3124. 8-7-<>2, CI. 229 — 61. 
.\nderson, Carl 11., and N. C. Brown. Vehicle loading device, 

3.033.722, 5-22-62, CI. 214 — 78. 
Anderson. Carl P. : See — 

Lunt, Alden P., and Anderson 3.026,924. 
Anderhon. Carl I*., and H. L. Kearnev, to Smith-Corona 

Marcbant inc. Tape reader. 8.064.079. 11-13-62. CI. 

178—17. 
Anderson. Catherine J. : See — 

Kollar. Irene M., and Anderson. 3.032,249. 
Anderson. Charles H. J., and A. P. G. Frli'derichs. to North 

American Philips Co,, Inc. Airfield lighting fixture. 

3,026,408, 3-20-62. CI. 24(^—1.2. 
Anderson. Charles I. Lawn debris chopper. 3.058.284. 10-16- 

62, CI. 56—25.4. 
Anderson, Charles N'.. to Boeing Airplane Co. Contoured 

KlKtt-welded lap Joint and method, 3, 0-12, 159. 7-^3-62. CI, 

189—36 
.\nderson. Charles l'.. and E. W. Stanley, to .Armstrong Cork 

Co. Method and apparatus for Indicating reKlxtratlon In 

a rotary multicolor printing machine. 3,015.2r>6. 1-2-62, 
.CI. 101—211. 
.\nilerKon, Cliarlotte D. : See — 

Young Ihivid M.. and Anderson. 3,065.236. 
.\n'lerson, Chester A.. % each to M. O. tklman. A. Erlckson. 

and J. C. I.«pler. Ventilator for building eaves. 8.018.713. 

1 .10-62. n. 98—37. 
.\nd<>rs»u. Clnrenoe A., to The I>etrolt Edison Co. Method 

of Induction welding of stranded aluminum cable. 3,017,- 

483, 1-16-62. CI. 210 9 5. 
Anderson. Clarence W. to Norton Co. Diamond cut-off 

wheel. 3.0fi4.3y9. ll-iia-62. CI. 51—206.4. 
Anderson. Clavton It Co. : See — 
Reddlck. John A. 3,O.'{9.303, 

Reddick, John A.. Berkley, and Jennings. 3.039.293. 
Anderson. Clayton W. Valve structure. 3,063.671. 11-13- 

«2. CI. 251 — 159. 
Anderxon. Cleve R.. to United States of .\merlca. Atomic 

Energy Conitiilsslon. Nuclear reactor. 3,046.212. 7-24- 

62, CI. 204- 193 2 
Anderson. Clllf L. Ophthalmic composition. 3,035,971, 

5-22 62. CI. 167— 53 2. 
Anderson. Clifford C. Rotating tire cleaner. 3.044,088, 7-17- 

f.2, CI. 15-21. 
-Anderson. (TIfford E. : See — 

Hochhalter. Edward, and Anderson. 3,056.396. 

Anderson. Clifford E. Valve. Re. 25.177. 5-29-62. CI. 251— 
175. 

Anderson, Clifford E., to ACF Industries, In<?. Manual oper- 
ating means for piston operated valves. 8.029.060. 
4-10-62. CI. 251—14. 

Anderson. Clifford E.. to .\CF Industries Inc. Three way 

Knt.> valve. 3,068.901. 12-18-62, CI. 137—625.48. 
Anderson. Clifford K.. F. F. Robertson, and J. C. KInley. to 

J. C. KInley. Callperlng tools. 3.061,938, 11-6-62, CI. 

83- 17t 
Anderson. Clifford E., and P. J. Natho. to ACF Industries, 

Inc. Eccentric plug valve. 3,064,940, 11-20-62, CI. 251— 

249 5. 

Anderson. Clifford E.. R. A. Gnllck. and D. D. Nagel to ACF 
Industries. Inc. Ball valve. 3,067,977, 12-11-62. CI. 231 — 
172. 

Anderson. Collie W C. L. Stinnett, and H. H. Ayers. to 
Dapper Hosiery Mills Inc. Shadow-effect stocking. 8,069.- 
884. 12-26-62. CI. 66—180. 



3.062.070. 



3,026,090. 



3.043,184. 
3,018,726. 



Fruit orientator. 3,064,- 



Anderson Co^ The : See — 

Beatty, Eldon L., and Martens. 

Dlebold, Alfred J. 3.019,070. 

Krohm, Fred A. 3.041.653. 

Krohm. Fred A. 8.061.865. 

Krohm. Fred A. 3,061,866. 

Krohm, Fred A. 3,0<34,297. 

Martens. Jack E. 3,04<i,055. 

Martens, Jack E. 3,062,528. 

Wise. Ralph U. Re. 25.166. 

Wubbe Leo J. 3.0.'>9.486. 
Anderson, Conroy D., and R. H. Cramer, to Socony Mobil Oil 
Co.. Inc. High density catalyst, method for preparing the 
same, and use of said catalyst composite In the cracking 
of hydrocarbons. 3,041,269, 6-26-62, CI, 208 — 120. 
Anderson, Conroy D., R. H. Cramer, and A. F. Houser, to 
Socony Mobil Oil Co., Inc. High density catalyst and 
method for preparing the same. 3,041,271, 6-26-62, CL 
2TT8— 120. 

Anderson Controls, Inc. : See — 

Anderson, Elroy H., and Heldorn. 3,043,994. 
Anderson, Elroy IL, and Heldorn. 3,045,290. 
Anderson, Daniel R. Celling material hoist. 

3-20-62, CI. 254 — 4. 
Anderson, David B. : See — 

Fltxgerald, Charles S., and Anderson. 
Anderson, David D. : See — 

Maul. John A., Brugge, and Anderson. 
Anderson. David K. : See — 

Baker. Reuben C. 3.064.450. 
Anderson, David W.. Jr., and J. F. McDonnell, Jr., to The 
Borden Co. Dermatological preparation. 3,061, S12, 
10-30-62, CI. 167—58. 
Anderson, Donald G. Polish container. 3,015,120, 1-2-62, 

CI. 15—258 
Anderson, Douglas O Jr. : See — 

Hall, Marcnand B., Anderson, and Plattner. 3,032,075. 
Hall, Marchund B., Anderson, and Sturon. 3.021,876. 
Anderson. Duane B. : See- - 

Lummus, James L.. and Anderson. 3,04'1,275. 
Scott, Platho P., Jr., Anderson, and Park, 3.017,351. 
Anderson. Duane B.. and A. I'ark, to Pan American Petro- 
leum Corp. Low tluid loss composition. 3,022,248. 
2-20-62. CI. 252 — 8.5, 
Anderson, Duane B., and J. L. Lammns, to Pan American 
Petroleum Corp. Low cost emulsion drilling fluid. 3.057,- 
797, 10-9-62, C^. 252—8.5. 
Anderson. Earl J. Tail gates for vehicles. 3,063,747, 

11-13-62 CI. 296 — 57. 
.Vnderson, Karl R. Manual clingstone peach splitter. 3,016,- 

037. 1-16-62. CI. 146—72. 
Anderson. Earl R.. to FUper Corp. 

794. 11-20-62. CI. 198 — 33. 
Anderson. Edith T.. and J. E. McLaughlin, to Andermac. Mix- 
ing and dispensing apparatus. 3.044,465, 7-17-62, CI. 128 — 
230. 
Anderson. Edward A., to The Lamson & Sessions Co. Feed 

mechanism. 3.030.834. 4-24-62. CI. 78 — 99. 
.Vnderson. Edward E. ; See — 

Marvin. John, and .Anderson. 3.017.273. 
Marvin John, Anderson, and Tichenor. 3,041,176. 
.Anderson, Ldward E., and A. W. Antl, to Ocean Spray Cran- 
berries, Inc. Process for preparing cranberry sauce. 3,023.- 
lOS, 2 27-62. CI. 99— lO.-r 
Anderson. Edward P.. to Engelhard Industries, Inc. Cath- 
odlc protection anode assembly. 3,019,177, 1-30-62, CI. 
204 — 196. 
Anderson, Edward P., to Engelhard Industries, Inc. Cathodlc 

protection of ships. 3,022.234. 2-20-62, Cl. 204 — 147. 
Anderson, Edward P.. to Engelhard Industries. Inc. Anode 
for cathodlc protection systems. 3.022.242, 2-20-62, Cl. 
204—196, 

Anderson, Edward P.. to Engelhard Industries, Inc. Anode 
as.sembly for cathodlc protection systems. 3,022.243, 
2-20-62, Cl. 204 — I'.Mi. 

Anderson, Edwin A. Junk retriever. 3,023,810, 3-6-62, Cl. 
166—99. 

Anderson, Edwin H., to The Parker Pen Co. Assembly ap- 
paratus. 3,052,018, 9-4-62. Cl. 29 — 235. 

Anderson. Edwin V., J. A. Mack, and A. N. Friberg, to Amco 
Engineering Co. Enclosure. 3,034,844, 5-15-62, Cl. 
312—257. 

Anderson, Einar J. Shutter and operating mechanism there- 
for. 3.058.281. 9-25-62. Cl. 95 — 59. 
Anderson Electric Corp. : See — 

Spurgeon. Samuel J. 3,060.257, 

Spurgpon, Samuel J, 3,060.258. 

Anderson, Elroy H.. and C. F. Heldorn, to Anderson Controls, 

Inc. Encapsulated coll and method of making. 3,043,994, 

7-10-62, Cl. 317—158. 
Anderson, Elroy H., and C. F. Heldorn, to Anderson Controls, 

Inc. Method of encapsulating colls. 3,045,290, 7-24-62, 

Cl. 18—59 

Anderson, Elvin L., to Smith Kline & French Laboratories, 
^-amlnoalkylthlanaphthene and 0-amlnoalkylbenzofuran de- 
rivatives. 3,070,606, 12-25-62, Cl. 260 — 330.5. 

Anderson, Emll, tp Electrolux Corp. Vacuum cleaner suction 
no«le. 3,032,800, !S-8-62 Cl. 15—371. 

Anderson. Emll, and J. J. Kowalewski, to Electrolux Corp. 
Method of and apparatus for making container closures. 
3,052,588, 9-4-62, Cl. 156 — 252. 



32 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1962 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



33 



3,015,996. 

Vulcanl- 
3.03S949, 

4-10- 



Anderson, Esca E. : See — 

Ambler, Vernon C. Anderson, and Wright. 
Anderson, Eugene A. : See — 

Anderson. Alfred and E. A. 3,032.338. 
Anderson, Everett V., to United vStates Rubber Co 

latlon of latex with 4,4'-dithiodlmorphollne. 
- 6-12-G2. CI. L>GO — 776. 
Anderson. Fred H. Kxtensloa cord clamp. 3,029.408 

62, CI. 33»— 75. 

Anderson. Fred N., to Cherry Electrical Troducta Corp. 

Thermal snap-action switch. 3,019,319, 1-30-62, CI. 200 — 

Anderson, Frederick V., and A. Heaa. to Thompaon Kamo Wool- 
dridge Inc. Noxzle and turbine wheel ahruud suoDort 
3.066.911, 12-4-62. CI. 253 — 65. 
Anderson, Cieor>;e If. : ^'ee — 

Miller, -William R., Anderson, Compton and Hold 
3,037.402. . 
Anderson. George D. Building construction and method 

3.0o8..-)49. 10-16-62. Cl 189 — 1. 
Anderson. George L.,, to Eastman Oil Well Survey Co. Gaa 

detection apparatus. 3,055,743 9-25-^2, Cl. 23—253. 
Anderson. tJeorge M.. to MciJraw-Edlson Co. Telephone dial- 
ing system. 3.041,412. 6-J<>-62, Cl. 179 — 90. 
Anderson. (Jeorge M., and S. S. Jaffe. to The Electric Storage 
Battery Co. Battery charging circuit. 3,058,046. 10-9-02 
Cl. 320 — 33. 
Anderson. George O., and R. W. Bradley, to United Shoe 
Machinery Corp. Presses for cutting blanks from sheet 
material having safety means to protect the operator. 
3.054,314. l>-18-62. Cl. 83 — 68. 
Anderson, George R. ClampiQg device. 3,055,068 9-26-62. 

Cl. 24—81. 
Anderson, Gerald U. : See — 

Creed, Sherman H.. and Anderson. 3,024,669. 
Anderson. Gerald R., and J. Boyce. to FMC Corp. Appjiratua 
for pitting and halving fruit. 3,040.793, 6-26-62 Cl. 
146 — 28. 
Anderson, Glenn R., and J. H. Klancke. to McCullooh Corp., 
Scott Division. (>utt>oard motor tilt mechanism. 3.016. 
869, 1-16-62. Cl. 115—17. 
Anderson. Glenn V.. to Tonna Engin<>ering Co. Inc. Can 

washer. 3.047,893, S-7-62. Cl. 15 — 71. 
Anderson. Gordon C, and L. W. Pray, to Saco-Lowell Shops. 

Spindle drive. 3,060,673, 10-30-62. Cl. 57 — 105. 
Anderson, Gordon P. Omni-directional pressure probe. 

3.034, 3.-)3, 5-15-62. Cl. 73—212. 
Anderson. Gordon K.. and J. D McCalUon. to Sporrv Rand 
Corp, Illuminating means for direct reading instruments 
3.029,334, 4-10-62 Cl. 240—1 
Anderson, Gordon S. : See— 

IliKgins, Theodore S.. and Anderson 3.037 715. 
Anderson, Gran V.. to The Texas Pipe Line Co. Self actuat- 
ing valve. 3.028.879. 4-10-62. Cl. 137-55©. 
Anderson, Harlan V.. to R.\P Industriea. Inc. Adhesive 
composition and product. 3.061.493. 10-30-62. Cl. 154 — 50. 
Anderson. Ilarlt-e A. : See — 

Sohober, Wayne E., and Anderson. 3.040.857. 
.Vnderson. Harold C, to Litton .*<ystem8. Inc. Measuring sys- 

t.m. 3,0.')6.9o8. 10-2-62, Cl. 343 — 112. 
Anderson. Harold J. Outboard motor lift. 3 0-.'9 770 4-17- 

62, Cl. 115 — 41 
Anderson, Harold X. Die rolling. 3,053,126 9-11-62 Cl 

80—16. * 

Anderson, Harold P.. to Bell Telephone Laboratories. Inc. 
IMstnble rlrcuit using avalanche effect in a double Imse 
diode. 3 026,425. 3-20-62. Cl. .307 — 8S 5 
Anderson. Harvey L., and H, T. Wlncfleld. to Minnesota 
Mining and Mfg. Co. Process for emulsion polymerisation 
of butadiene unsaturated carboxvlic acid copolymers and 
product thereof. 3.055.85,"). 9-25-62. Cl. 260—29 7 
Anderson, Harvey L.. Jr., and Z. S. Lowe. Loader t)ucket. 

3.022,910. 2-27-62, Cl. 214—140. 
Anderson. Hattie T. and .M. Self-tucking fitted 

3,020.566, 2-13-62. Cl. 5—334. 
Anderson. Henry : Ste — 

Tegner. Carl-Axel E.. and Anderson. 3.037.082. 
Anderson. Herbert R.. Jr.. to Phillips Petroleum Co. 

tlon curing of polymers. 3.057.791. 10-9-62. Cl. 204 — f54 
Anderson, Herbert R.. Jr , to Phillips Petroleum <'o Rubber 
products resistant to radiation damage. 3.057.818. 10-9- 
f^. Cl 260 — 15.7. . . 

Anderson. Howard A., ta Bissell Inc 

3.037.229. 6-5 62, Cl 15—119. 
Anderson. Hugo P.. to Hastings Mfg. Co. Machine for sizing 

combined expander and spacer. 3,048.948, 8-14-62. Cf 

Dl — 98. 

Anderson. J Edward C. and F. C. Haberland, to Borg-Warner 
Corp. Internal-external gear pump. 3,026.809. 3-27-62. 
Cl. 103 — 126. 

Anderson, James, to Vertimax Ltd. Hydraulic feed svstem 
of metals and other cutUng machines. 3.018,629. l-3"0-62. 
Cl. 60 — 97. 

Anderson. James A., and S. S. Bushnell. Jr., to Breneman- 
Hartshom, Inc. Window shade fastening means. 3 018 - 
824, 1-30-62, Cl. 160— .394. 

Anderson. James A.. Jr.. R. L. Heinricb. and E. J. Hoffmann 
to Esso Research and Engineering Co. Conversion of 
asphaltlc materials. 3.068,168, 12-11-62, Cl. 208 — 108. 

Anderson. 'James B.. to H. J. Heins Co. Apparatus for sep- 
arating <ruit pulp from skins. 3,018,717, 1-30-62 c\ 
100 — 97. 



sheet. 



Radian 



Self wringing mop. 



Anderson James 1>.. to Dymo Industries. Inc. Emboasinx 
tape. 3.047.443 7-31-62. Cl. 154 — 16. «~-»i»* 

Anderson. James D.. and E. L. Cheh. to Burndy Corp. Com- 
pressing tool with opposed movable dies. 3.021 738 
2-20-62, Cl, 81 -15. *».ioo. 

^°„^SI?**°- J«™«^ H.. to Borg Warner Corp. Sleeve valves 
3.025.880. 3-20-62. Cl. 137—625.33. 

Anderson, James H.. and II. E. Aughenbjiugh. to Borg Warner 
<-«>rp Flexible couplings. 3, 04 1, 857. 7-3-62 Cl 64 — 15 
»t '^"" James R.. and A. E. Abramson. to Research. Inc 
Meth.jd and appjiratns for simultaneous programming and 
recording. 3.0«;0,332. 1 a 2.3-62. Cl 30T— 149. 

3'lo26':S47't27lV2,cYlio-V "^''''^ ^°^" "'^ ""' 
Anderson. J'ohn K.. to Inlon Carbide Corp. Arc torch chemi- 
cal reactions. 3,0.M.639, 8-28-62, Cl 204 171 

Anderson. John E . X. W. Frnnke. and F. J Streliec fo Gulf 
Keaearch k I k,-vel<>piiiont Cn. Process for the prmltu-tlon of 
delta and epsllon caprolactones. 3.060,197, 10-23-62, C^. 

Andersoa, John F., Jr : See — 

1 ., ^'"'t". J^lin M.. Elder, and Anderson. 3.022.154. 
Anderson. John «; . \o (;en<Tal Kl.itric Co. Surce voltase 

recorder. .1.0.1».124. .^-^-«}2. Cl. 340 — 74 
Anderson. John H. : See — 

.Miller. Teddy. Anderson, and Rosbe. 3.015,.302. 
Miller, Te<ldy. Anderson, and Rosbe. 3. 019.938 
Anden-on, John L, to E. 1 du Pont de .Nemours and Co 

CroKslinklng condensation polymer* with Intralinear c\clo- 

butene rings. 3,018,271. l-23-r.2. Cl. 260-. 47 
Anderson. John L.. to E. I. du Pont de .Vemoum and Co 

2 oxo<lioxolanes. 3.021,340. 2-1.3-62, Cl 260- .^40 2 
Anilerson, J..hn L. to International Business Machines Cnrp 

Siip«-r(t>ndiiclive shift registeni. 3,021 439 2 13-62 Cl 

307- ss 5. 
Anderson, John L.. to International Business Machines Corp 

Cryog»>nlc circuit with output threshold varied by Input 

current. 3.021.440. 2 13-62. Cl 307—88.5 
Anderson. John L.. to International Business Machines Corp 

lullndder 3.022.951.2 27-62, Cl 2.?5 176. 

Anderson. John L.. to International Business Machines Corp 

Multi purpose superconductor computer circuits 3 031 586 

4-24^2. Cl 307—88.5. 
Anderson. John L.. to International Businesji Machines Corp 

Supercoii<lnctor ad^ler circuit. 3.047,2.30. 7-.U-02, O. 

235 — \lTt. 
.Vnderson. John L.. to Iiiternational Business Machines Corp 

• ryo^enlc circuit. 3.(VTTrfiS3, 8-21-62. Cl 324-117 
Anderson. John L., and F. R. Hand, to International Business 

Machines Corn. Superconductor persistent current circuit 

3.019.354 1-30-62, Cl. 307—88.5. 
.\n.lers..u, John M. to Oneral Electric <^o. Caseoim dis- 
charge structures. 3.050.687. 8-21-62 Cl 329 — 158 
Anderson. John R., to The National ' Cash Register Co 

Stonige devices 3,021.510, 2-13-62. Cl. 340-173 2 
Anderson, John R.. to Ilepi>enstall Co. Tontcs 3 037 806 

6-.'% -«!2. Cl. 204 10.1 
Anderson. John R.. and R. M. (llnehens, to The Xatlon.il 

Cash Register Co. Method of making magnetic data storage 
devices. 3.042.997. 7-10-62. Cl 29 155 5 
Anderson. John T. to Crown Cork A Seal Co. Inc. Article 

hHndlin)^ui>paratus and system. 3,067.891, 12-11-62, Cl. 

214 — ."107. 
.\nderson. John W. Motion-transmitting assembly. Be 

25.266. ia-l»l-62. Cl. 15—250.25. 
.Vnderson. John \\ . Windshield wip.'r blade. 3.018 5(X) 

1 -.10-62. Cl. 15-250 42. 

•^1i*t^'^• Jo*>n W. Take apart socket for electric lamps. 

3 02():M2. 2-«-«12, Cl. 339 — 4i7. 
Anderson, John W. WlndsliMd 

7 :K 62. Cl. 15- 2.%0.42 



wiper blade. 3.041.654. 



.\nderson. John W. Container with dispensing opening and a 
spout reversibly connectlble to said opt>nlnK 3 042 272 
7-3-62, Cl. 222 5.39 

Anderson. John W. Motion transmitting mechanism 
74 — 82. 

Pulley structure. 3.059,487. 10-23-62, 



•hnmber. 



Ventilation system. 3,052,176, 9-4 62, 



, 3,059,- 

484,10-23-62.(1.-- " " 

.\nderson. John W, 
CI. 74 — lOS 

Anderson. John W. Improred dispenser delivering 

3.062 415. 11-6 62. Cl. 222-320. 
Anderson. John W.. F. MIley, and W. C Prltchard, to I'nlted 

States of AmeHca. Atomic Energy Commission. Coated 

mold for casting plutonlum. 3.02.3.119, 2-27-<>2, Cl. 117 — 

5.1. 

Anderson, Joseph M. 

Cl. 98— .33. 
Anderson. Julius, and R R Currier, to FMttsbnrgh Plate Glass 

\^^r. ''rocess of bleaching sised cotton fabrics. 3.056,615. 

10-2-02. Cl. 8-109. 

^°J?l'?,?°i. ^"^ " Packace for liquids and other materials. 
3,043,489, 7-10 62. Cl. 229 — 14. 

Anderson. Kenneth A., and C. E. De Paepe. to Ametek. Inc. 

filter apparatus. 3.028.968. 4-10-62, Cl. 210 — 236. 
Anderson. Kenneth H . and R. G. Kelso, to Pnlon Carbide 

ri^^ ^ "•'■^ '■*"""■''>'"" "*"" "' substituted succinic acids. 
3.037.040. 5-2J^-62. Cl. 260 — 129.7. 

Anderson. Kenneth H., and R. O. Kelso, to Union Carbide 
l"-?i-6^'n*""o!^ "^ *'"'' hallde renins. 3.068,195. 

*^'V33"T'2.Sj2°'c1 46-"i2?** *'"' **'*^'^ ^^*** 



Anderson. I..ei)man E.. to llainilton Mfg. Co. Heater system. 

3.021.»i05. 2-20-62. Cl. 34 »5. 

Anderson. Lester F., and W. C. Fink, to Sylvanla Electric 

Prwlucts Inc. Photollash lamp. 3,067.601, 12-11-82, Cl. 

67—31. 
Anderson, Listen U. Fuel economixer attachment for intake 

manifolds 3,O."»O,044, 8-21-^52. Cl. 123—25. 
Andenton, Lloyd E., Sr.. to I'lttsburKh I)es Moines Steel Co. 

.Adjustable mountiuK for a centrifugal grit blasting machine. 

3.01.->,SM3, 1-9-62, Cl. 51—9. 
Anderson, Lloyd E., Sr.. to Pittsburgh-I.>e8 Moines Steel Co. 

Floating seal for tanks, 3,019.935, 2-6-62 Cl. 220 — 26. 
Anderson, Lloyd R. Nun-loosening hinges. 3,021,554, 2-20-62, 

Cl. Hi— 16.. 
Anderson, Lorenxe R. : Sec — 

Dreuke. Carl F., and Anderson. 3.055,649. 
And«-rson, Lucia E. : Str- - 

Haskell. Theodore II.. Ehrllch. Pittlllo. and .Vnderson. 
3,043. }>;t0. 
Anderson. Lyie C. lee block extractor. 3,059,451, 10-23-02, 

Cl 62 — Sft5. 
Anderson. Martin : See — 

Anderson. Hattie T. and M. 3.020.566. 
AnderHon, .Man in. Extraction of water from foodstuffs. 

3.04U,430. 8-14-62. Cl. W— 207. 
Amierson. Martin T. Fishing lure. 3.018.582. 1-30-62, CI. 

4:i— .15. 
.Vnderson. Mhrvin E. to .Vrmoiir Research Foundation of 

IlMiiols Iui>t:tiiie of Technology. Magnetic transducer head 

;»,<il.-,. .-,;{;{. I J »;;:, ci. .14<; .4. 

Anderson. .Marvin E.. to .Vrmour Research Foundation of 
Illinois Instittute of Technology. Magnetic modulator sys- 
tem :t,t»4.'i.220. 7-17-«;2, Cl. 340 — 174.1. 

Anderson. Maynard E.. to .Vmericun Radiator & Standard Sani- 
tary Cori>. Pressure actuated dlsiK'nser for washing ma- 
chines, .1,()3S.6;t9. ti-lU 02. Cl. 220—70. 

Anderson, .Maynard E.. F. F. Fanaii, and J. H. Deery. to 
Aniericin Kadlator & Standanl .Sanitary Corn. Vibratory 
ilet.Tjr.iit .lisiwnwr. :?.033,423. 5-S-«;2, Cl. 222 — 161. 

Anderson. .M<|yin R.. and M. C. .Velson. to \\ estiURhouse 
EUn-tric Corp. Luminalre. 3.040.994. 6-26-62. Cl. 240 — 



R.. and L. 
Luminalre. 



H. Seelev. 
3.061,123, 



to Westinghouse 
1 1 - 1 .{ 62. Cl. 



and C. E. Williams, to Thomp- 
.Signal analyzing apparatus, 
181. 



See— 

Nifktl** clasp. 
Si.'itos of .Xnn'rli' 



.1. 049.772, 

:<. .VtOIM'r 

3.031.396. 



8,055.- 



103 
Anderson Melvin 

I Electric Corp. 

210 — 25. 
Anderson. Neal S.. J. S. It«>ndat, 

son Ramo Wooldridge Inc. 

3.043..M5, 7-10-^52. Cl. 2.J5 
Anderson, .Nealle T. : .s'rr — 

Ilolmes. Itlclinrd R.. and .Vnderson. :!017.45."i. 
I'ci'l, Poni|>ello A., and .Viuli-rson. 'S.OtT.iSti 
Andersitn. .Nelson E., to Air Reduction Co., Inc. Automatic 

machine control. 3.026,405. 3-20-62. Cl. 219 — 124. 
Anderson. .Nei-on E. to .Vir UediK'tioii to, liu- Initiation 

and m.nlntenaniv of iwiwer arcs. 3.oa(».4i»r». 4-IT-ii2 Cl. 

2IH- 131. 
Andi-r<on. .Nelson E.. to Air Reduction Co.. Inc. An' welding 

apparatus. 3.059.098. 10-16-62, Cl. 219—131. 
Anders.. n, .Nelson E.. to -Vir Reduction Co., Inc. Terminal 

connector. 3 or..-,.43,S. ll-2<»-<i2, Cl. 339 — 16. 
Anderson, Xorman, to Sir (leorge Gotlfrey & Partner ( Hold- 
ings i Ltd. Butterfly valVes. 3.02«.133. 3-27-62. Cl 

2.M 173 
Anderson. .Nornian J. Methml and apparatus for measure- 
ment of dynamic <11sslpatiou and related factt>rs. 3.049 606, 

Hi; •!!». Cl .:2i -.".: 
Anderson Oil A Chemical Co., Inc. 

Felgln. Robert. 3.068.262. 
Anderson. 01>f v.. to Anson. Inc 

>r21 62, n _'l 49, 
.VirdiTsoii. o«i:ir .V . to United 

Energy Commission. Stabilizeil pinch machine. 

4-24 62. Cl 204 — 198.2 
Anders<<n, Oscir A., to United States of America. .Vtomic 
- Enerify Commission. Sheet plasma device. 3.044,945.7-17- 

62, Cl 2|H— 19.'. 2. 
Anderson. Oscar H.. and J M Mundell, to United States 

Steel Corp. Slag ladle. 3,055,316, 9-25-62. Cl. lO.'i — 270. 
.Vnilersoii. «»»en T.. to International Business Machiii<-s Ctirp. 

.Superconductive circuits. 3.050,721. 8-21-62, Cl 340 - 

.'. » 7 
Anderson, Paul L.. and J. A. Zagusta, to Rogers Corp. Printed 

circuit structure and method of making the same. 3.052,- 

S2.1, 9-4-62. Cl. 317— 101. 
Amierson, I'eter B. .Mr and oil pn'ssure recoil mechanism 

for pl.iws 3.042,122. 7-3-02, H. 172- 265 
.Vnderson. Quentin \.. to American Can Co. Machine for 

depalletlzlng cans, 3.0.''»6,515, 10-2-62, Cl, 214 — 8.5. 
Anderson. Itilph. and C. H. IVal. Jr.. to Shell Oil Co Ex- 
tractive distillation. 3.0.50.573, 8-21-62. Cl. 260-^81.5, 
Anderson. Ralph F. : See — 

Anderson, Swan F., and Strombeck. 3.045,405. 

•Vnderson, Ralph F. Dispensing valve. 3.055.404. 9-2V«2. 
Cl. 141 — 144, 

-Vnderson. Ralph F 
»V-26-<i2. Cl. 53—287 

•Vnderson, Ralph P.. and R. P. Dehn. to The Cleveland Crane 
A Enirlneering Co. Hydraulic press. 3.031.950. 5-1-62 
Cl 100^-258. 

.Vnderson. Ralph T.. and D J. Buettner 
.ixle. 3.0H!.1t»2. 19 62. Cl ISO — 22. 

62117a— P 3 



Lid feeding apparatus. 3,040.494, 



.Vnxlliary vehicle 



Anderson, Ralph Z.. and R. A. Meyer. Sr. ; said .Vnderson 
assor. to said Meyer Sr., d.b.a. La-Ita-Co. Coil accommo- 
dating and dispensing device. 3,030,047, 4-17-62, Cl. 
242-94. 

Anderson. Richard A. Automatic airflow control 3,028,800. 
4-10-62. CL 98—2. « ' ' ' 

Anderson. Iticliard D. 
Smolln. Edwin M. 

Anderson, Richard D., 
amid Co 
3.025,319 



M. J. O Rourke, tOj International 
Multiple Junction %eiuiconductor 
J.459, 1-24-62, Cl. 317 — 235. 



3.024.195. 
3,024,237. 



See — 

and Anderson. 3,025,322. 
and E. M. Smolln. to American Cyan- 
Acrylic monomers and the preparation thereof. 
3-13-62, Cl. 260 — 480. 

Anderson, Richard K., '/a to W. E. Edwards. Wheel balanc- 
ing device. 3.030,468. 5-29-62, Cl. 73 — 486. 

-Vnderson. Richard L., and M. J. O'Rourke, tOj International 
Business Machines Corp. 
device fabrication. 3,046 

Anderson. Rkhard L.. and M. J. O'Rourke, to International 
Business Machines Corp. P-X Junction position determina- 
tion. 3,007.387, 12-4-<)2, Cl. 32-i — 158. 

•Vnderson, Robert B. ; See — 

Tarrant. James II., and Anderson, 3.036,512. 

Anderson. Rol>ert E. Portable collapsible combination fisher- 
man's seat, shelter, and toboggan. 3,017,194, 1-16-62, Cl. 
2M0 — 18. 

Anderson, Robert E.. to Texas InstruiReins Inc. Mounting 
for silicon semiconductor device. 3,025,439. 3-13-62, Cl. 
317—240. 

Anderson, Robert E., to The Dow Chemical Co. Method for 
the purification of amlnocarboxyllc acids. 3,043,867. 7-10- 

-Vuilersoii. Robert E., ami W. .V. Little, to Texas Instruments 
Inc. L^iffused Junction semiconductor device and method 
of making'. 3,041.21.?, 6-26-02. Cl. 148 — 1.5. 

Anderson. Robert E., and W. A. Little, to Texas Instruments 
Inc. Photo transistor. 3.043.725. 7-10-62 Cl 148 — 1.5. 
62. Cl. 260— 5.S. 

Anderson. Robert G. : See — 

Druuimond. -Vlan Y.. .Vnderson. and Stuart. 
Drummond. .Man Y.. Anderson, and Stuart. 
Kenyoies. .Nicholas, and Anderson. 3,054,934. 

Anderson, Robert G.. F. A. Stuart, and A. Y. Drummond, to 
California Research Corp. Lubricating oil compositions 
containing metal dlthiophosphate - .N - dlalkvlamlnoalkyl 
alkenyl succlnlmide blends. 3,018,247, l-23-0"2, Cl. 252-^ 
32 7. 

•Vnderson. Robert G.. F. A. Stuart, and A. Y. Drummond, to 
California Research Corp. Lubricating oil compositions 
containing .N-dlalkylamlnoalkyI alkenyl succinimides. 
3.018.250. 1-23-02, Cl. 252 — 51.5. 

Anderson. Robert G.. F. A. Stuart, and A. Y. Drummond. to 
t.'allforula Research Corp. N-dlalkylaminoalkyl alkenyl 
succinimides. 3 018,291, 1-23-62, CL 260 — 326.5. 

•Vnderson, Roln'rt 1. : ^tc - 

Schaefer. George E., .Vnderson, and Relneman, 3,027,190. 

Anderson. Robert I., and G. E. Schaefer, to Brunswick Corp. 
Leg structure for eeatlng. 3.024,066, 3-6-02. Cl 297 — 248 

Anderson, Roi>ert J., to General Aniline A Film Corp. Prep- 
aration of 8ulphonate<t maleic acid esters of improved 
color. 3.0,S3,806. 5-8-62, Cl. 260 ISl. 

-Vnderson. Robert L., to Thompson Ramo Wooldridge Inc. 
Method of making a permanent magnet rotor. 3.052.958 
!»-l 1-02, Cl. 20— 155.53. 

.Vnderson. RolM>rt -M. ; Src — 

V.inden Boom. Robert F., and Anderson. 3.016,727, 

Anderson. Robert M.. to General Electric Co. Method of 
making a mount structure for flash lamps. 3 040.770 
7-31-<i2, Cl. 67— 31. ' • 

-Vnderson. Robert M., and L. A. Demchock, Jr., to General 
Electric Co. Flash lamp and ignition means therefor 
.'..041.862. 7-3-62. Cl 67 31. 

Anderson, Rohert M.. nn.l L. A. Demchock. to General Elec- 
tric Co. Flash lamp and Ignition means therefor. 3,040- 
769, 7-31-Hl'. Cl. 67 — 31. 

Anderson. Robert V.. to John E. Mitchell Co.. Inc. Air con- 
ditioner blower control. 3,001.277, 10-30-62, Cl. 257 — 314. 

•Vnderson. Roy .N. Level with mirror. 3,004.535. 11-20-G2 
Cl. 8*— 94. 

•Vnderson, Russell H. Power driven windlne apparatus. 

3.043.457. 7-10-62. Cl. 214—131. 
•Vnderson. S.imuel M. : See — 

Kaprlelian, Herbert A., and Anderson. 3,032,223. 
-Vmlcison. Sira II. Hath tub protective covers. 3.024.471. 

3 13 62. Cl. 4 — 173. 

-Vnderson. Sidney T.. to The General Electric Co. Ltd. Supply 
arninL'eiiu'iits for synchronous electric motors. 3,043 999 
7-10 62, n. 31H— 16.->. 

AiKlerson. Slirne A. Detachable buttons. 3,066.369, 12-4-62 
<'l. 24 -10.1. 

•Vnderson, St.inley E. Stamp body and handle construction. 
.t.oj.i 701 .! -6-62, CI. 101 — 405. 

•Vnderson, Swan F, : See — * 

.Vnderson, Swan F., and Strombeck. 3,045,405. 
.Vii'lersoii. Swan F., «j to R. F. .\nderson. and V, to S. F 

Vnderson. Packaging apparatus. 3,020,574, 4-17-62 CL 

.'•{ -81 

.Vnderson. Swan F., and L. Strombeck, % to S. F. Anderson, 
and •.. to R. F. Anderson. Wrapping machine. 3,045.405. 
7-24-62. Cl. 53—182. 

-Vnder«on Tagr O : See — 

Schwab. Hrtmut, .\nderson. and Beale. 3,017,232. 



34 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 11HJ2 



s 



3.037.768. 



the University of 
3.0o9.09». 6-12- 



Anderson. Thelma B. : See — 

Baker. Reuben C. 3.054,460. 
Anderson, Theodore H. and T. F. Flavin, and H. P. Wick 

lund, to International Business Machines Corp. Apparatu 

for guiding and stacking continuous forms. 

6-5-62, CI. 270—73. 
Anderson Tool & Mfg. Co. : See — 

Johnson. Arthur F. 3,061,181. 
Anderson. Victor C. to Th« Re^rents of 
. California. Digital phasing apparatus. 

62. 01. 343—113. 
Anderson. Victor F. : See — 

Franzen, Earl P., and Anderson. 3,048,117. 
Anderson. Victor M. : See — 

Edwards, IJuw IJ., aiW Anderson. .T. 042. 843. 
AndersDii. Vincent R.. to Kiamond Crystal Salt Co. Plastic 

disjH>nsini; coutnlner. 3,063 r.02, 11-13-62. CI. 222 — 480. 
Anderson. Vvron E., to Cedar Rapids EnglneerlnK Co. Valv6 

grinding machines. 3,049.838, 8-21-62. CI. 51—50. 
Anderson,. Vyron K. i:Ingine boring stands. 3.053,118, 

9-11-62, CI. 77— J, 
Anderson. W Carl, and R. W. Loxier. to The Union Metal 

Mfjr. Co. Lift truck scale mechanisms. 3,062,308. H-ft-62. 

CI. 177—220. 
Anderson, \V. II.: See — 
^ Rudolph, Robert R. 3,035.145.' ■ 
Aderson, Walter A... to Underwood 

mechanism fur an Adding machine, 

2.;5 — 137. 
Anderson, Walter A., to Underwood Corji.C<>n_frol merhn- 



Corn Tens transfer 
3.01S.04J. 1-23-62, CI 



an adding machine. 3.042. 30<>. 7-3 62 



CI. 

Klectrlcal 
12-18-62. 



nlsra for 

235—52 
Anderson, Walter J., to The Lowrey Organ Co. 

musical instrument coupling svstein. 3.068,735, 

CI. 84 — 1.17, 
Anderson. Walter L.. S. R. Snodey. nnJ W, Q, Welchman, 

to United State.s of America, Air Force. Radar navigation. 

3.035.259. 5-15-62. Cl. 343—5. 
Anderson. Walter R : Ser — 

Di Lorenzo. Bernard .X . and .Xnderson. 3,027.465. 
Anderson, Wilbur O.. Jr., to r.sckiiging Corp of America. 

Tai)e dispenser. 3,047.138. 7-31-62. Cl. 20r> — .^2 
Anderson, William II, Submergible flimtlng dait tank. 

3.(^•'.t•^^(>0. .".-20-(;2. Cl. 43 5.'v 
Anderson. William I),. W. O. I'.randt. L. J. I-e Clerci. snd 

J, J Fargo, to Cladding, MrRean A Co, Motho.l of uiakiiig 

dense refrnctorv objects, 3, 016, .''.98, l-l»V-t>2 Cl. 2*. l.">rt 
Anderson. William F,. T. T. Shimazakl. A. M. Stelle. and 

D. R. Tellefson to United States of America. Atomic Energy 

Commission. Nuclear reactor fuel element. 3.029,198, 

4-10-62. Cl 204 — 193 2, 
Anderson, William P., and J, W. Poole, to General Electric 

Co. O ring type pivot seal. 3,061.315, 10-30-62. Cl. 

277—5. 
Anderson, William S.. to Shell Oil Co Lubricating oil com- 
positions. 3.052.630. 9-4-62. Cl. 252 — 37.2 
Anderson, William T., to The Do All Co. Methtnl of m.iking 

carbide tipped saw blade and other tiH^ls. 3.034.378. 

5L-15-62. Cl. 76—112. 
Anderson, William W.. and M. E. Hln^s. to Bell Telephone 

Laboratories, Inc. Slow-wave broadband nonreclprocal ml 

crowave devices. 3.051.908. 8-28-82. Cl. 3.10 -.•>. 
And«'rsson. Anders G. L. Soil twimpling equipment. 3,042, 

124. 7 3-«2. Cl. 175—20. 

Andersson. Anders R., and P. T. Agren, to Allmanna Svenska 
Elektrlska Aktiebolaget. Insulated electrical conductor! 
and process for producing same. 3,019.286, 1-30-62, Cl 
174—121. 

Andprsson, Axel E., decease<l : 11. LIndberg. administrator 
FluM pressure operated mechanism for actuating the de- 
barking tool.s of a debarking machine of the rotarr-ring 
ty[)e. 3.0.';^294, 9-M-H2, Cl, 14 1- -Jirs 

Andersson. Bengt I., to Nyby Rruks Aktlebolag." Electrolytic 
treatment of surfaces. 3.055,H12. 9-2.'5-62, Cl. 204 — 140,5, 

Andersson. KarlGustav. to Amprican Flange & Mfg. Co. Inc 
Pouring spout construction for containers. 3.062.418. !!-<■►- 
62, Cl, 222 — 484. 

Andersson. Nils V., to Landsverk. Aktiebolaget. Centrifuges. 
3.0.>6.505. 10-2-62, Cl. 210 — 369. ♦• 

Andersson. Sven B. : See — 

Conradi. Henrik. <le Frumerie. and Andersson. .^.04l.9.^4. 

Andes, Chester C. Sofa bed. 3.048.856. 8-14-02. Cl. 5 — 17. 

Ando. Kiyoshl. to Aklra Usui. Method of producing wire 
cord for heavy-duty rubber product*. 3,064.414, 11-20-62, 
Cl. 57—162. 

Andq, KoJI : See — 

Higuchl, Kozo. Tsuyugnchl, Osa, and Ando, 3 030 412, 

Andonov, Christ. Multiple unit writing Instrument. 3,023,- 
735. 3-«-62^ Cl. 120 12.13. 

Andrade, Roger C. to Eaton Mfg. Co. Tension control appa- 
ratus. 3.061,228, 10-30-62. Cl. 242— 75.51. 
Andras, Julius. Rocket with parachutes. 3,054.584, 9-18-62, 
Cl. 244 — 139. 

3,022.781, 2-27-62, Cl. 126—271. 
3.039.4.53, 6-19-62, Cl. 12t! — 271. 

G. Van Den Bosache. to Interna- 
tional Standard Electric Corp. Mechanism for _extra_rtlng 



Andraasy, Stella. Heater. 
Andrassy, Stella. Heater. 
Andre, Louis J. F., and R. 



a document out of a document carrier. 3,035,726. 5-22- 
62, Cl. 214 — 310. 
Andre Rubber Co. Ltd, : See — • 
Hobson, Eric D. 3,017,898. 



Andrea Radio Corp. : See — 

Uautherln, Ceorge. 3.030,.%87 
Andreades, Sam, to h. I. du Pont de Nemoura and Co. Alpba- 

fluoroalkyl nitrites and nitrates, omega-nitroao- and omt-ga- 

nitroper-tluoroalkanovl fluorides, and tiieir prepai%tk)n. 

3.040,085, 6-19-«2. Cl. 260 — 466. 
Andreades, Sam, D. C. England, and R. V. I,JndHey. Jr.. to 

E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. Secondary lluoroalcobolK, 

esters and process of making same. 3.030. 409, 4—17-62. 

Cl. 260—488. 
.\ndreanl, Gianfrinco, Apparatus for drawing and collecting 

textile fibres, 3,063.101, 11-1.3-62. Q. 19 243. 
Andrean, Norman D., to Bauscb & Lomb Inc. Slide projector. 

3.060.797, 10-30-62. Cl. 88—24. 
AndreaH, Norman D.. and I. It. Lueck. to Bausch & I^omb Inc. 

Ophthalmoscope having adjustable lamp and cooling vents. 

3.035.483. 5-22-62. Cl. 88—20 
Andreasen. Christian B., to .\lr Shields, Inc, Lung ventila- 
tors and c»>utrol mechanism therefor. 3,046,979. 7-31-62, 

Cl. 128 — 29. 
Andreasen. llolger: See- 

Carlsen. Helge. 3.041.5«.-^. 
▲ndreaason. I'er A., to Jlrnblrger Aktiebolag. Stretch 

devices. 3.060,983. 10-30-62, Cl. 145—33 
Andreaaaon. Itudolf W. Drill. 3.040.6U5. 6-26-62. Cl. 77— 

68. 
Andreasson. Rudolf W. Drill. 3,045.513. 7-24-62. Cl. 77— 

Andrrasson. Rudolf W. Deep-hole drill and reamer. S.O&S.- 

239. 9-2:»-«2. Cl. 77—65. 
Audr«-atch. .Anthony J., and W. B. Innes, to .Xmerlcao 

Cyanamld Co. Air pollution measurement. 3,027,241, 

3-27-62. Cl 23-254 
.\nilri-gg, Kriicst R., to Bell Telephone LaN'Tatorien, Ine, 

Telephone pav station system, 3.048,600, H-7-62. Cl. 

179--6..S. 
Andremonr. Cllliert. to La, Cotonnlere de Molslalns. Device 

for elTectlng high ^neiMl unree!lng of bobbins in textile nia- 

chines. 3 OMS.tJ.si. T-ifi «2. <n 57 !••« 
.Vndr^n, Karl H., to .Xrtos Engineering Co. Art of prodnc- 

Ing electrical conductors. 3 029,494. 4-1 7-<;-'. Cl. 29 

1.V..5, 
Andren. Karl 11., to Artos Engineering Co. Apparatus for 

producing electrical conductors. 3.(t32.S60. .>-8-62, Cl 

2;>— 33.'»1. 
Andres. Clotus N., to Frank Adam Electric Co. Pnae switch. 

3,056.870. 10-2-62, Cl 21H> — 114 
Andres. Eduard. to Metallwerk <}lockerau O m.b II. Prese- 

lected aperture dlaphmgm mechanism. 3.052.173, 9-4-62. 

Cl 95— «!4 
Andres. Karl-lieinz : See- - 

Bahr. Ulrlch. Andres, and Braun. .3,027.349. 
Andres. Nlckolas, to U estlnghouM- Electric Corp Thrust bear- 
ings. 3,(M4.>.{9. 7-17-<;2, Cl. 30.H — 1»M). 
Andres, -^Ralph W : .sv«- 

Crandall. Charles i: . and Andres. 3.049.231. 
.Vndres. Raymond J . to E. I. du Pont d«' Nemours and Co. 

Synthetic linear theruioplaKtIc polyaroidex from dlxylyleue 

trlamlnes. 3.o;56.047. 5 22-62, Cl, 2«J0 7M. 
.\ndres. Raymond J., to E. I. du Pont de .Nemours and Co. 

P.dymer containing tertiary amino radical. 3.065.207. 

11-2a<;2 Cl 2f.O — 7.%. 
Andres. William W. : Bee — 

Ilolmluod. Chester E.. and Andres. 3.043.877. 
Andresen, Alf S R R. Gearing, and J. S Heck. Safetv screw 

thread arrangement, 3,0«;2..'>6S, 1 1 -«-r.2. Cl. 285 5.33 
.\ndresen. GilN-rt J. C. to The Jlood.vear Tire A ltubi>«T Co. 

.Method and jii'par'tus for web thickness control. 3,016.- 

460. 1-9-A2. n. 2!\0— 83 6. 
Andn^sen. Hilmar A., to »;its Bros. Mfg. Co. Oil cop device. 

3,020,979. 2 13-02, Cl 181-91, 
.Andresen, Hilmar A., to Gits Bros. Mfg. Co. Oil cup and 

cover. 3.(»28,9.:0. 4-10-^62, Cl. 184—91. 
Andresen, Hilmar A. and R. H . to R. J. Gits. Jr.. E. W. Gits. 

and Mercantile National Bank of Chicago, ci»trustee», 

Ilotary face »eal device with fluid director, 3.026.114. 

3-20-4»2. Cl. 277—68, 

Andn^s»>n. .lohn H.. Jr , to Kollsman Instrument Corji. Alti- 
tude controll.r 3.017.619. 1-16-62. (^. 340 — 213. 

Andresen. John II.. Jr., to Kollsman Instrument Corp. Con- 
stant sp»>ed motor system. 3.018.429. l-2.'>-62. CI 318 — 
312. 

Andresen. J-dm H., Jr., to Kollsman Instniment Corp. Take- 
off indic.it. r f«»r aircraft 3.025.4M. 3-13-62, Cl 340—27 

Andresen. John 11.. Jr Camera case for underwater 
photography. 3.03C.506. 5-29-r.2. Cl. 95 — 11. 

Andresen. John H.. Jr.. to Kollsman Instrument Corp. 
Auxlllarr pressure monitor for cabin pressurliatlon ars- 
tems. 3.0.VT162. 9-11-62. Cl. 98— 15 

Andresen. John II.. Jr. Mask for divers with Imperfect vi- 
sion. 3.055.236. 9-25-62. Cl. 88—1. 

Andresen, John H.. Jr. Propulsion svatem for underwater 
divers 3.0«6,63r,. 12-4-62. Cl. 115— 6 1. 

.\ndresen. Ravmond A. Marine loading and unloading appa 
ratus. 3.017.016. 7-31-62. Cl. 137 — 61.V 

Andresen, Ravmond H. : See — 

.\ndreiM>n. Illlmar A. and R. H. 3.026,114. 

Andreas, Harry J., Jr, : Bee — 

Gee, Paul T, C.. and Andreas, 3,034.876. 
Gee. Paul T C. and Andreas, 3,051.502 
Gee, Paul Y, C. and Andress. 3.068,083. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



35 



Andress, Harry J.. Jr., to Socony Mobil Oil Co., Inc. Fuel 
oil compositlonR containing high barium content complex 
salts of sulfonic adds. 3.031.284, 4-24-02. Cl. 44 — 7C 

Andress. Harry J.. Jr to Socony Mobil Oil Co., Inc. High 
barium content complex salts of sulfonic acids and petroleum 
fractions containing the same. 3.046,224. 7-24-62, Cl. 



P. Y. C. Oe«. to Socony Mobil 
dlstlllata fuel oil. 3.031,282, 



252 — ;i3 
Antlress, Harry J., Jr,. and 

Oil Co., Inc, Stabilized 

4-24-62, Cl, 44—71. 
Anflress. Harry J., Jr., and P, Y, C. Gee. to Socony Mobil 

OH Co., Inc. N-Bubstltuted-alkenylsuccinimldefl in distillate 

fuels. 3,039,800. 0-19-62 Cl. 4-1 — 03. 
Andress. Harry J.. Jr., and P. Y. C. CJee, to Socony Mol>ll 

Oil Co., Inc. Glycine alkenyl succinamic acids In distillate 

fuels. 3,0;{l),8«il. 6-19-<".2. Cl. 44 — 71. 
Andress, Harry J , Jr.. and P. Y C, Gee, to Soconv Mobil Oil 

Co., Inc Stablllied distillate fuel oil. 3,046.102. 7-24-62, 

Cl. 44—71. 
Andrew. Eugene A. and C. O. Williams, to Olln Mathieson 

Chemical Corp, Explosives. 3.037,417. 0-.'>-62, CI. 86—1 
Andrew Harold B.. C. C. HIpklns, and L. M. Towsley. to Bell 

Telephone Laboratories, Inc. Magnetic record device ami 

methotl of preparing It. 3,016,310. 1-9-62. Cl. 117—104. 
.\udrew. Herbert F.. to Imperial Chemical Industries Ltd. 

DIazo dves containing a dihalogeno trlazlne aubstltuent. 

3.n.is,S93. 6-12-02, Cl. 260 — 146. 
Andrew, Ilerttert F., and .\. Mee to Imperial Chemical In- 
dustries Ltd. New azo dyestuffs. 3,036, 0.')8. .V22-<i2, Cl. 

200—146. 
Andrew,. Herbert F., W. E. Stephen, and C. Q, Tllley. to Im- 

[M-rlal Chemical Industries Ltd. IMchloro trn /lujK lower 

sikyli aniino-naphtholaz<vphenvl disazo dyestuffs and tlie 

1 :1 copper complexes thereof, 3,057.844. 10-9-62. Cl. 

2rt(> 140. 
Andrew. Herbert F.. and A. Mee. to Imperial Chemical Indus- 
tries Ltd M'fallized disaio dyes containing a mono(4iloro- 

triailne subatltuent, 3.057.846. 10-9-62. Cl. 260 — 146. 
.\ndrew. Homer L.. to Duplex Mfg Co. Annular burled 

pressure tank and system 3,065,097. ll-27-4>2. Cl. 103 — 1. 
.\ndrew. Homer L.. to Duplex Mfg. Co. .\nnular Mould pres- 
sure tank with annular separator float. 3,065.698. 11-27- 

62. Cl lO.l -1. 
Anilrew. Margaret J., to Genenil Motors Corp. Domestic 

fabric washing machine. 3.021.700. 2-20-62. Cl 08—4. 
Andrew. Margaret J., t4. (General Motors Corp. Dish rack 

for iloniPNtle appliance 3,040,901, 6-26-<)2. Cl. 211 — II. 
.\ndrew, Marvin W. Poultry Iiuum- dropping pit cleaner. 

.1 H.?"l..148, ,%-S-«2, Cl ^U'* ' S2 
Andrew, Norman K,, and H. E. Metcalf. to Johnston Testers, 

Inc. Well tools for subsurface How control. 3.051,24."». 

8-28-62. Cl. 166—226, 
.Andrew, Vaiigban L.. to Duplex Mfg. Co. Well construction 

and method of assembling the same. 3.065,792. ll-27-«2. 

Cl. 166-46. 
Andrews. Aaron A. Sun shade for automobile windows. 

3 O.'.-, OOS rT.13 «2. Cl 29«V -117 
Andrews. Albert H.. Jr. Oxygen tent. 3,050.058. 8-21-62. 

C! 128—191. 
Andrews. Alvadore M. Method and apparatus for Joining 

together shcMs of plastic material. 3.0t>."..121, ll-20-«i2, 

Cl. 156— 2<)1. 
.\ndrewn. .\natol N. Automatic telephone operating device. 

3.038,967, 0-12-62, Cl. 179 — 5.1. 
.\ndrews, .\rthur, to .\merlcan Cyanamld Co. Shielding panel 

with wire embo<lment 3.030.435. 4-17-<52. Cl 174 — 35. 

Andrews. Benjamin. C>-llndrlcal container. 3.032,228, 5-1-62. 
Cl. 220—4. 



Anilr»>ws, Carroll A and D. G Pugere. Information transfer 
matrix. 3,054.986. 9-18-62. Cl. 340 — 172.5. 

Andrews, Charles H. : See- - 

Corey, Nicholas, and Andrews. 3.070,134. 
.Vndrews. Dallas R . to Radio Cori>. of .Vmerlca. Recording 

and reproducing apparatus. 3,027,110. 3-27-02, Cl. 242 — 

55 13. 
Andrews. Dallas R.. and E S. Marls. Rr , to Radio Corp. of 

.\inerlci Magnetic recording and reproducing equipment. 

3.027,109, 3-27-62, Cl. 242—55.12. 
Andrews, Daniel E.. Jr. Klectroacoustic plezoelectrlc-paste 

transducer. 3,070.775, 12-25-62. Cl. 340 — 10. 

Andrews. David B . and G. L Meyers, to American Can Co. 
Tami>erpro(if carton 3.0:?7.6S4. 6-.'^-62, Cl. 220—45. 

.\ndrews. Edward F Means and metho«1 for vapor and frog 

trt neratlon. 3.037.939, 6-5-62. Cl. 252 — 305. 
Andrews, Edwin R. : See — 

Allen. Robert E., Andrews, Schumann, and Tllford 
3.031.449. 
Andr«'ws. Ernest G , to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc, 
Magnetic storage circuits. 3.060,716, 8-21-62. Cl. 340—174. 
Andrews, Flovd A., to Minneapolis-Honeywell Kegul.'tor Co. 
Fuel gauge apparatus. 3.029,641, 4-17-02, Cl 73 — 291. 

Andrews, Fred O. : See — 

(Jray. Homer, and Andrews. 3.036,371. 

Andrews. Jack .M . H. O. Cornell, N. P. Peet, and W. K. 
Roquemore. to E2«80 Research and Engineering Co. Cracking 
of hydrocarbons. Re. 25.220, 8-7-62, Cl. 208 — 120. 

Andrews, John C. Structural unit for constructing a tank 
or the like. 3,064,770, 11-20-62, CI. 189-3. 

Andrews. John L . to General Fleotric Co. Cooking appli- 
ances. 3,017,489, 1-16-62. Cl. 219—37. 



Andrews. Ladimer J., to The National Cash Register Co. 

Digital Indicator circuitry. 8.017,102. 1-16-62, Cl. 235— 

176. 
Andrews, Ladimer J., W. G. Edwarda, and J. P. Hudson, to 

The National Cash Register Co. Magnetic core logical cir- 
cuitry. 3.040.986. 6-26-62, Cl. 235 — 176. 
Andrews, Mark B. Method of making laminated tape. 

3,051,604. 8-28-62. Cl. 156 — 152. 
Andrews, Mark B., and W. J. Burke, to Roll-O-Sheets. Inc. 

Roll dispenser. 3,045.883, 7-24-62, Cl. 22&— 90. 
Andrews, Maxwell C. : See — 

Hopner, Emil, and Andrews. 3,069.506. 
Andrews, Paul C. Adjustable slide assembly for vehicle wheel 

load balance. 3,044J96, 7-17-62, Cl. 280 — Si. 
Andrews, Steve, and F. C. Spraltzar, to United States Steel 

Corp. Apparatus for stencilling pipe. 3,020,878, 2-13-62, 

Cl. 118—301. 
Andrews. Thomas I., to Durant Insulated Pipe Co. Appara- 
tus for manufacturing pipe insulation. 3.039,140, 6-19- 

02, Cl. 18 — 6. 
Andrews, Troy M. : See — 

Montermoso, Juan C, Marlnelll, and Andrews. 3,016,- 
369. 
Andrews, Walter D. : See — 

(Jarvey, Mark J., and Andrews. 3,049,293. 
Andrleux, Jean L., and R. Peffen. Aluminotberniic process 

of making boron, boron compounds and alloys. 3,016,288, 

1-9-02, Cl. 23 — 204. 
Andrlkldes, Anthony L., to Norco Products Co., Inc. Separa- 
tion and purification of fatty alcohols. 3,028, 43.). 4-3-62, 

Cl. 26^.^-643. 
Andriis. Everett H.. to Pawlck Corp. Creep drive control. 

3.0.'.8,562. 10-16-62. Cl. 192 — 106. 
Andrus. Orrin E. tp A. O. Smith Corp. Apparatus for re- 
moving dissolved o.\ygeu from water. 3,052,527, 9—4—62, 

Cl. 23— 2!S8. 
Andrus. Orrin E., to A. O. Smith Corp. Multi-layer vessel 

having a heat transfer material disposed between layers. 

3,O02..">07, ll-*{-02. Cl, 2.")7 — 212. 
Andtycha, Joseph J., and T. H. Speller, to General Riveters, 

Inc. Rivet feeding apparatus. 3,069,038, 12-25-62, Cl. 

78 — 48. 
Andrzejewski, Matthew S. : Sec - 

Polanin, Walter R., and .Andrzejewski. 3,040,843. 
Audubert, Rene, and H. de Lacheisserie, to Societe d'Electro- 

Chimle dElectro-Metallurgie et ties Acieries Electriques 

d'lgine. Electrolytic preparation of iron powder. 3,041,- 

253. 6-26-62, Cl. 204—10. 
.Vnelex Corp. : See — 

Berger. Ralph, and Harlow. 3,010,008. 
Anello, Louis (J.. J. Gordon, and C. Woolf, to Allied Chemical 

Corp. .Nitrosyl fluoride as a fluorinating agent. 3,062,1102, 

11-6-62. Cl. 260 — 653.8. 
.\nemo8tat Corp. of America : See — 
Phillips. I>eonard R. 3,033. o!»T. 
Anfenger. Ell, ^nd B. M. Gordon, to Bpsco. Inc. Signal 

translating system. 3.034.719, 5-15-62, Cl. 235 — 3 54. 
IVng, Choh Yl, and E, W. Burkhammer, to P, R. Mallory & Co. 

Inc. Electrical contacts of high arc erosion resistance and 

method of making tbe same. 3,045,331, 7-24-62, Cl. 29 — 

182. 
Angeld, Egll : See— 

Hansson, Hugo. Petterson. and Angeld. 3.068,458. 
Angel. Richard R., to Phillips Petroleum Co. Lubricator for 

rock bit. 3,048.230, 8-7-C2, Cl. 17.>— 22h. 
Angel, Richard R., and G. S. Boudreaux, to Phillips Petro- 
leum Co. Reverse opening circulating sub. 3,025,919. 

3-20-62, Cl. 175—317. 
Angele, Wllhelm. and D. B. Horton, to United States of 

.\merica. .National Aeronautics and Space Administration. 

Instrument support with precise lateral adjuBtment. 

3.069.123, 12-18-62, C\. 248—346. 
Angelery, llenry W. Noise suppressor for pressure reducing 

valves. 3.03A,C56, 5-29-(!2. Cl. 181—58. 
Angelica Uniform Co. : See — 

Loewe, I^eslie F. 3,066,307. « 

Angellne, John F. ; See — * 

Margolin. Stanley V.. Bowen, Angeline, and Laffert. 
3,062.629 
Angellnl, Francesco : See — 

Palazzo, Giuseppe. 3,061,634. 
Angel I. Elvln D. : See — 

Weintraub, Murray, and Angell. 3,034,905. 
Angell, James h. : See — 

Angell, Robert C. and Uhler. 3,059.970. 
Angell. IMerce T.. and R. Cllborn, to Thompson Ramo Wool- 

drldge Inc. Turbine nozzle and rotor arrangement. 3,062.- 

498. 11-6-62. Cl. 253—78. 
.\ngell, Robert C. deceased (by James B. Angell) and W. P. 

Uhler. to The S. S. White Dental Mfg Co. Chairs having 

tilling backs. 3.069,970, 10-23-62. Cl. 297—353. 
Angello, Stephen J. Semiconductor allovs and method of 

preparing the same. 3.0'58,854. 10-16-62, Cl. 148 — 1.6. 

.\ngelo, Charles W. Under-carrlage for containers. 3,023,019, 
2-27-62. Cl. 280 — 35. 

Angeluccl. Louis J., Jr., to Phllco Corp. Method of manu- 
facturing electrical apparatus. 3.054,672, 9-18-62. Cl. 
96 — 35. 

Angenleux, Pierre, to Eastman Kodak Co. Automatic control 
device for lens diaphragm. 3,057,279, 10-9-62, Cl. 95 — 64. 
Anger, Douglas O. : See — 

Wechter, William J., and Anger. 8.061.Q18. 



^ 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1962 



( 



*i 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



Motor 



Corp. 



Co. 
CI. 



Anger, Ernest G., and D. L. Pettlt, to SquAre D Co. 
control system. 3.050,670, S-21-62. CI. 318 — 72. 
Anheuser-Buaoh, Inc. : *'ee— 

Ehrenthal. Irving, and Block. 3,067,066. 
Angblnettl, Joseph R. : iSee — 

Polansky. Kaymopd, and Anghlnettl. 3 052 570. 
Angler, Jam^s F.. to Structural Electric Proauct* 

Runway lijiht. 3.015.717, 1-2-62, CI. 240—1.2. 
Anglo American Corp. of South Africa Ltd. : 8f — 

Blair, Robert. 3,069.140. 
Anglo-Transvaal Consolidated Investment Co. Ltd. : See- 
Van Wyk, Christiaan F. B., and Fairon. 3.067,89.'). 
Angst, Giistave, and A. F. Lukens. to General Electric 
Svnchronous reluctance rotor. 3,047,755, 7-31-62, 
3iO— 162. , , ^ ^ 

Angstadt, Glenn J. Expendable shipping container and baby 

food jar holder. 3,028.043. 4-3-62. CI. 220 — 102. 
Angus. Ernest T., and D. F. Walker, to Ferrnntl, Ltd. Direct 
current tachometer generators. 3,039.040, 6-12-62. CI. 
322—94. 
Angus, George, k Co. Ltd. : See — 

Balkin, Mark, and Turner. 3.031.357. 
Angus, Janu-s W., to KoUsman Inntruaient Corp. Return 
mechanism for fall safe Instruments. 3,043,580, 7-10-62, 
CI. 267—1. 
Angus, Leonard J., to A. Kimbiill 

3.024.724, 3-13-62. CI. 101—110. 
Anheuser-Busch, Inc. : See — 

Chatten. Victor H. 3.065.885. 
Curtin, Richard L.. Sowell. and 
Curiin, Richard L.. Sowcll. and 
Ellis, Nicholas D., and Solomon 



Co. Hand remarkers. 



Scallet. 3.0««.036. 
Scallt-t. .<. 066.037. 
3,032.185. 
Sohwaiger. Frank H.. Gadsby. and J. Schwaiger. 3.033.- 
7(;2. 
Anicetti. Robert J. : See — 

Hauth, Joseph J., and Anicetti. 3,067.117. 
Animation Equipment Corp. The; See — - 

Hartnett, John J. 3.044..{50. , 

Oiberry, John W. 3,040,619. 
Anjac Mfg. Co. : See — 

Banner. Joseph. 3.0.W.2Sr). 
Ankarlo, Victor K. Flow stopping apparatus for gas mains. 

3,019,819, 2-6-f.2, CI. 138 — 93. 
Anke, Klaus, C. Kessler, and D. Str51e, to Slemens-Schnckert 
werke Aktienpesellschaft. Analog computer for experimen- 
tal Investigation of control and regulating systems. 3,044.- 
704. 7-17-62. CI. 2;<.")— 184. 
Anke. Rudolph, to Textile Machine Works. Metho<i of knitting 

selvaged fabric. 3.030.787, 4-24-62, CI. 66 — 127. 
Anker-Ph«>enix-Nahiiiaschin»*n AktletigesHlschaft : See — 
Adam. Hermann. .{.0.->4.3H9. 
Broedner. Ernst. 3.031.990. 
3.025.812. 
3.043.2.V2. 
and Baumotte. 3.031.989. 



Wolfgang. 
Wolfgang. 
Wolfgang. 



Wettsteln, 
Wettstoin, 

Heusler, 
Wettstoin. 

}Ipusler. 
Wettsteln. 

Heusler. 
Anness. Rus.sell 



Anritsu Electronic W*rks Ltd. : 
Ueno. Isahuro. 3.015,534. 
Ansar, Anders, to The Garrard KnfriBevrlBg and Mfg. Co. Ltd. 
Arrangement in a r*«ord-chansiD« gramui>hoo*. 3.023,008. 
2-27-62. CI. 274 — lOw 
Anschutz, Rolf ; i>ee — 

I'rohaska. Hans. AnHchutz. and Blucfacr. 3,053.337. 
Ansel, Hermann : See — 

nUrr. Walter, and Ansel. 3.0.T1.276. 

Ansell. Sidney C, R. H. Booth. R. Brwwn. D. P. Fraaklin. aad 

W. C. Rayward^ to El*ctrir tc .Musical ladastriea Ltd. 

Interpolating devlc*. 3.056,»16. 10-2-62. CI 323 — 13.5. 

Anslow, James R., to Jefferson Chemical CV, Inc. Salt of 

piperaslne. 3.019,225. 1-30-62, CI. 260 — 268. 
Anslow, James R., to Jefferson Chemical Co».. Inc. IMpt'raxlne 

sultlte 3.046.277, 7 24-62. CI. 260— 268. 
Anson. Inc. : See — 

Anderi«>n. CMof V. S,04ft.772. 
Ansonla \\ lr«' & <'abl»» «'o,. The : See — 

Lunt. .\ld<-n I'., and Anderson. 3.026.924. 
Ansparh. Charli'S R. : ^t-e — 

Sohwpltier. Roy C, and Ansparh. 3.016^977. 
Anspon. Harry I) . to Ueneral Aniline h Film <"orp. l*reT»ar« 
tiou of a foam<>d m»>thyl chloroacrvlate polymer. S.028,343. 
4-.S-C2. (T. 260 25. 
Anst>on. Harrv IV. to I'nited States Rubber Co Isopropyl 
hromotriultropropyl ether. a,0;{8.>46. 6-12-62. CI. 260 — 
614. 
Ans|M>n. Harry I» , t« I'nlted States R«l>ber Co Rromo- 

tnnitrMiK'iiianone. 3.041.379 H-^26-«2. n 260 — 5»3. 
Anstiilt Fur I>ii* Kntwickliinic V»n Krtin«luni:eu und viewer- 
blicben .Vnwemlungen Knerga : See — 
Brandt. Edgir W. 3.0«14 577. 
Anstalt fur Montage- Tei^inik : See — 

Htlti. Martin. S,0c:>.s.l 16. 
Anstett. t^dgar P. Spring retainer eitp and assembly there- 
of 3.03H.59rt. 6-12 «2. CI 206—56 
.Vnstett. Etlgar P. Method of blanking a nail from sheet stock. 

3.0.'.6.982. 10-9-62. CI. 10 — 34. 
Anston. (ieorge. Uravttatlonal power generator 3.028,727, 

4-10-6*J. CI. tM> -8 
.\nsul <'hemical Co.: Bee — 

Forr«>«ter. Clyde, aBd Pans. 3.061. 014. 
I'aus. Koliert L., and Forrester. 3,016,097. 
Si»»viTt. Jatnt's A ;'>.042.117. 
Sprague. .Milton A. 3.0.'V6.6«18. 

and .\>nvllJe. 3.056,670 
R.. Lindlof. and Hemmlnger. S.055,- 



Engel. 

Engel 

Engel, ---„ — ^. - ^ 

Klaar. Albert, and Wank. 3.0.'>5.324 

Knobloch. Friedrich. 3.019.749. i 

Wank. Otto, and Thepnliansen. 3 043.2.'3. 
Anker-Werkc Aktlengesellschaft : See — 

Becker. <^ierl»ard. 3.0.'>i'>,547. 

Becker. Gerhard. 3,061.184. 

Becker. Gerhard. 3.0firt.st>l. „^,„„„„ 

Becker, Gerhard, and Borgmann. 3.049.288. 

Hecker, Alfred. 3,015.435. „. «„ ^, 

Ankersen. Borge R. Furnaces. 3.031.176. 4-24-62, CI. 

263 — 33. 
Ahnechlarico. Ernest J.: See — . 

Lucanera Constantino, Kolinsky, and Annechianco. 
3.040.319. 
Anner, Georg : See — . ^ j.^ , , 

Jeger Oskar, Arigonl, Anner, Meystre. and Wettsteln. 

3.040.040. 

Reich<!tein Tadeus, Wpttstem. Anner. Billeter. Heusler. 

Nelier, Schmidlin, Ueberwasser. and Wleland. 3.033.- 

85.*^. 
Reichstein. Tadeus, Wettsteln. Anner. Billeter. Heusler, 

Neher. Schmidlin. Ueberwasser. and Wieland. 3.0;i5,049. 
Wettsteln. Albert, and Anner. 3,048.r.0ti. 
Wettsteln, Albert, Anner. and Ehinann. 3.060.174 
W'ettsteln AU>ert. .Vnner. Heusler. Kalvoda. and I'eber- 

wa«ser.' 3.1)67.198. , ^ ,,., , ^ , ^^^ 

Wettsteln, Albert, Anner, Heusler, and \Meland. 3.056,- 

779. 

Albert, Anner. and Kebrle. 3.055.8.S7. 
AIl)ert. Anner. Mevstre. Wleland, Ehmann, 
Hunger, and Kebrle. 3,026.340. 
\lbett, .\inier. Mevstre. Wieland, Ehmann, 
Hunger, and Kebrle. 3.0.?3.S81. 
.\lbert. Anner Meystre. Wleland. Ehmann, 
Hunger, and Kebrle. 3.040,072. 
W. and F. H. HuelBl)eck. to Diamond Na- 



Stevens. tJeorge D.. 

Warnock. William 
435. 

Zellner. Rol»ert J., and Johnson. 
Antell, Frederick C : See — 

.Vnteli, Robert A. 3,015,164. 
Antell. Kaviiiond K. : See - 

.Vntell, Robert .\. S.016,164 
.Vnteli. Robert \ . H to F <i Antell. 



tional Corp. Machine for dispensing and setting up col- 
lapsed cartons. 3,027.815, 4-3-62. O. 93—53. 
Annlss Charles H.. and A. Z. Kiss, to United Shoe Machinery 
Corp Heating apparatus for shoemaklng. 3.030,484, 
4-17-62, n. 21»— 19. 
Annunzlato. Anthony A. : See — 

Tava, Alben J.. Adams, and Annunzlato. 3.059.229. 
Anocut Engineering Co. : See — 

Williams. Lvnn A. 3.017.340r 
Williams. Lynn A. 3,019.178. 
Williams. Lvnn A. 3.041.265. 
Williams, Lynn A. 3.043.766. 
WilliamB. Lynn A. S.0.58,8»5. 



3.031.511. 



and Ml to R 
sklrtboardii. 



E. .\ntell. 
a.015.184. 



Structure for shoes. 3,068.592, 



See — 



A\T Force. 



IVvlces and metbnd for laying out 
1-2-62. Cl. 33—102 

Antelo. Rodolfo B. Heel 
12-18 rtJ. Cl. 36 — 3«. 

.\ntenna Englneerlne laboratories 
Boyer. Joseph M. 3.022. .%07. 

-Vntenna Systems, Inc. : See — 

Hagaman. Boynton G. 3,068,478. 

.\ntes, Ja. k E, : See- 
Bertram. Joseph J., and Antes. 3.031.638. 

Antes. Iceland L.. to I'niiwl States of America. 

I'roce.^M for making cadmium sulfide photo-conducting arti- 
cles. 3.0«.5.515. lI-27-r._». Cl 2,'> — 1.''.7. 

.\nthony. Benjamin F.. to Oglehjiy Norton Co. Bottom rings 
for composite hot tops. 3,063,111, 11-13-62. Cl. 22—147. 

Anthonv Co : See - 

and NoTotney. 3,065 869. 

n.039.S22. 

3.044 sa2. '^ 

3.065. KG8. 

F A. Boyer. to International Busl- 

3.089.120. 



Mathers. Robert V. 
Mc.Manus. Frank C. 
McManus. Frank C 
Novotney, Frank A. 

Anlhonv. Gilbert P., and 

ness Machines Corp. Position sensing system. 

10-16-62. <'l 250 — 220 
.\nthonj-. Iltirrv l... III. and O K Bbat. to WH«on Brothers 

Alloy steel^" 3.068.095, 12-11-62, Q. 75 — 126. 

Anthonv. J.iv D, to Screw and Bolt Corp. of America. 

Self locking threaded fastener. 3,061,455, 10-30-62, Cl. 

117—37 • 

.\nthonv. Mvron L. : See — 

Adier, Robert, and Anthony. 3.038.960. 
Anthony Myron L.. to P. G. S. Mero. Discriminators. 

3,024.419. 3-41-62. Cl. 329 — 103. 
Anthony. Russel W.. to National Broach & Machine Co. 

Apparatus for machining surfaces of gear teeth. S.060.811. 

l(5L30-fl2. Cl. 90 — l.fi. 
Anthonv. Russel W., and J. M, Beckman. Jr. to National 

Broach ft Machine Co. Gear sorting machine 3,064.809. 

ll_2(V-62. Cl. 209 — K8. 
Anthony. Rnssell F., to Maaaey-Fergnson Ltd. Door panel. 

3.067,814. 12-11-62, Q. 160—235. 
Anthonv, Thomas : Srr — 

. Gerard, Ravmond T , and Anthony 3.060,126. 

Anthonv. William C. : See — 

Helnzelman. Richard V.. Lrttle. and Anthony 8.026,325 
Simus/kovicz. Jacob, and Anthony. 3,022.313 
Szmuszkovlcz. Jacob, and Anthony. 3.023.221. 



37 



Anthony, William U.. to The National Cash Register Co. 
Method of manufacturing microscopic capsules having walls 
of alcohol-fractionated gi'latlu. 3.041.288. 6-26-62. Cl. 
252--aUJ, 
Antl. Arthur W. : See- 
Anderson, Edward B., and Antl. 3,023,108. 
Antl-Friction Hull Corp.; S«f^ 

Priest, Robert W. 3.027,860. 
Antioch College; ^'r< — 

Asakawa, i;eorge, and Vemet. 3,016,691. 
Eskln. Samuel t;. 3,053,O»»2. 
Pressel, Earl L., and Vemet. 3,035,444. 
Vernet. Sergius. 3,016,747. 
Vernet. Sergius. 3,(H>4.I77. 
Vernet. Sergius. and Asakawa. 3.059.475. 
Antler. Morton, to Ethyl Corp. Lubricant composition. 

3.036.972. 6-29-62, Cl. 252 — 49.7. 
Antler. .Morton, to Ethyl Corp. Lubricant compositions. 

3.0.'.S.5M2. 1 0-10-62. Cl. 252 19.7. 

.\niler. .Morton, to Ethyl Corp. Lubricant compositions. 

.•<.(H-..{.SM3 11-1.3-<J2. Cl. 252 — 46.4. 
Antognlui. Joe: See — 

Tilles. Harry, and AntognUil. 3,060.020. 
Antolne, Ronald J., to Twin City Automatic, Inc. Spray 
attachment for water skis and the like. 3,052,899, 9-11- 
62, Cl. 9— .110. 
Antoiino. Michael R.. to The Okonlte Co. Method of and 
apparatus for curing thermosetting materials. 3,024,492, 
3-13-62. Cl 18 rt. 
Anton. Nicholas. Radiation dosimeter. 3.022.424. 2-20-62, 

CI. 250 — 83 fi 
Autonlades. Basil, to United States of .\merica. Army. 
.Mesh support ass«'mbly for a pickup tuU-. 3,069,586, 
12 iK-6:;. ri. .ii:j- 348. 

.\ntonide8. Harold J . to Armour-Pharmaceutical. Gastric 
resistant medicinal preparation. 3,065.142. 11-20-62. Cl. 
167- .»«2 

.\nt(moff. Walter, to Universal Controls, Inc. Means for break- 
ing a Jam of coins In motor-driven, fare-collecting appa- 
ratus. 3.018,868. 1-3O-02. Cl. 194 — 9. 

.Kntonoff. Walter, aiut G. L. Grant, to Universal Controls. Inc. 
Oin s<>parator for fare boxes and the like. 3.037.6O4. 

Antonsen. Randolph. J. M. Bradley, and R. D. Beattie. to 
• 'alxit Corp PriK'ess and apparatns for the production 
of flnely-dlvided pigments 3.068.089, 12-11-62. Cl. 75 — .5. 

Autonson. Earl C. : See — - 

Krlsiiian. Maurice J., Francis, and Antonson, 3.050.868. 

Antonucd, Camlllo : See — 

PUsarottl, I'letro, Antonuccl. and Leoncini. 3.069.983. 

.\nto[ |>tr<ile« <lf r.\tlantiipie. So«'iete : Sn- - 
OnVrard. I'sul ;<.0«0,3ls 

Antoszewski. Eugeniuss. and E. Paddison. to The English Elec- 
tric Co. Ltd. Electric protective relays Uhinjr double rectl- 
fle<l bridge comparators. 3.048.746^ 8-7-62. Cl. 317 — 32. 

.\ntossewski. Walter J., and R. .\. Kurtz, to Owens-Illinois 
tflass Co. Apparatus for gauging glassware. 3.<^^5.549, 
11-27-62. Cl. 3.1 178 

Aiitraniklan. Haig V. Bandwidth reduction system. 3.059,- 
(>.'.0. 10-16-62. Cl. 178—7.1. 

Antrim Moulding Co.. Inc. ; See — 
Onghey. Robert A 3.044.111. 

Antunez, Armand E.. Jr. Float ojMrated valve. 3.070.118. 
12 2.'.-62. Cl. 137—436. 

Aol. Saburo. and N. Murata. to Oki Electric Industry Co , 
Lttl. Cathodes for electron tube and a manufacturing 



12-25-62, Cl. 252—521. 



3. 03.'.. 787. 
H curding engine. 



3,064,316. 



3,022.863. 



Phonographic ap- 



methnd thereof. 3.070.550. 
.\okl. Klntaro : See - 

Ota, Kihachlro. and Aokl. 
.Voki. Kunio. Licker in in 
11-20-62. CT. 19—105. 
Aokl. Shtgeru : See - 

Sensul. Nobuo. and Aokl. 
Aokl. Takeshi, to Fiijlva Kle<trlc Co.. Ltd. 
pnratus. 3.065.972. ll-27-««2. Cl. 274-^ 

.\oyagl. Suesaburo. Needle grinding attachment for sewing 
niHchlnes .;. 022,612 2-27-62. Cl. 51 — 256. 

.\patoff, William, and E. C. Glasser, to The Polvoptic Corp. 
Display device. 3,050,019. 9-25-62, Cl. 240 — io.l. 

Ai>co. Inc. ; See — 

Hill. James J. 3.021,0.35. 

Apel. Francis N.. L. B. <'onte, and II. L. Bender, to Union 

Carbide Corp. Preparation of bispbenols. 3.049.568, 8-14- 

62, (1. 20O 619. 
Apel. Francis N.. P. Farevaag, and H. I... Bender, to Union 

Carbide Corp. Production of 2.2-bls(4-hydroxvphenyl) 

propane. 3.049..569. 8-14-(?2, Cl. 260 — «U9. 
.\pel. John H., and R. J. Beeson. to The Jaeger Machine Co. 

Hydratillcslly ot>erated pavement tinlshing machine. 3.015.- 

2:57. 1-2 62. CI. '^4 — 45. 

Apel. Jolin H.. and R. J Beeson. to The Jaeger Machine Co. 

Paving material spreader. 3.016, 25^. 1-2-62. CI. 94 — 46. 
Apel. John H.. and R. J. Beeson. to The Jaeger Machine Co. 

Paving material spreader. 3.015.259. 1-2-62, Cl. 94 — 46. 
Apel. John H . and R. J. Beeson, to The Jaeger Machine Co. 

Screed unit and suspending means. 3.051,062. 8-2S-62, 

Cl 94-45. 

.\pelbaum, Joseph H. : See — 

Dudley, Kenneth W., and Apelbaum. 3,018,404. 
.\pelbaum. Jos-?ph H . and W. L. O'Brien, to Raytheon Co. 
Impregnated catlu»des. 3,045,320, 7-24-62, Cl,'29 — 25,18. 



Apex Smelting Co. : Se* — 

Colwell, Donald L. 3,019,101. 
Apfelbeck, Otto L„ and W. Calfee, to Westinghouse Electric 

Corp. Automatic paralleling system. 3,069,556, 12-18-62, 

Cl. 307—87. 
Apltz, Gerhard, to Heldenreich & Ilarbeck. Method for con- 
tinuously generating bevel gears with straight teeth. 

3.020.808, 2-13-62. Cl. 90—5. 
Aplln. Denis C, to Speed Selector Inc. Variable speed drive 

mechanisms. 3.064.486, ll-20-<^;2. Cl. 74 — 230.17. 
Ap4.>daca, Albert R., and N. J. Uriswold, to Aerojet-General 

Corp. Igniter. 3,054,351, 9-18-62, Cl. 102—70. 
Apotheker. David, to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 

Improved asphalt compositions. 3,026,280, 3-20-62. Cl. 

260 — 28.5. 
Apoth«Ioz, Robert, and H. Dubacli, to Machine Tool Works 

Oerllkon, Administration Co. Fuze for rocket projectiles. 

3.034.438, 5-15-62, Cl. 102—78. 
Appalachian Electronic Instruments Inc. : See — 
Nlckell. Lawrence C. 3,046,767. 

Apparateufabriek Plalsler, N.V. : See 

Mustert, Rudolf. 3,018,438. 
Appareillage Electrlyue Hazenieyer : See — 

Fruh, Albert. 3,067^400. 
Apparells de Precision "Kinoptik," Les : See — 

Hughes. Edgard. 3.037.426. 
Appel. ttcrhard H., to .\ppel Process, Ltd. Forming tools, 

machines and methods. 3.017,793, 1-23-62, Cl. 78 — 103. 
Appel. Gerhard H., to Appel Process. Ltd. Methods for re- 
lieving stressed in ami straightening tubular workpieces. 

3,035,340, 5-22-62, Cl. 29—544. 
Appel. Gerhard H.. to Appel Process. Ltd. Rotary forging 

machine. 3.059.610, 10-23-62. Cl. 78 — 21. 
Api>el. Mel : See — 

Schiiur, .Martin, and Appel. 3.028,070. 
Appel Process. Ltd. : See- 

A|»i)el. (Jerhard H. 3,017,793. 
Appel, Gerhard H. 3.035,340. 
.\ppel. Gerhard H. 3,059.510. 
-Xppeldorn, Roger 11. : See — 

Kotz, .\rthur R.. .\ppeldorn, Grleshaber, Peterson, and 
Giorgini. 3,05i>.904. 
Appell. George T., to Liberty Folder Co. Adjustable roller 

hanger for paper folding machines. 3,021,134, 2-13-62, 

Cl. 270—68. 
Ap|H»lt, Edna. Carrier assembly. 3,025,948, 3-20-62, CL 

206 — 4. 
Appenzeller, V^alentin: See — 

Kusters, Eduard, and Appenzeller. 3,046,637. 
.\pt»enzeller, Valentin, to E. Kiisters. Roller assemblies for 

the pressure treatment of materials. 3,043.211, 7-10-62, 

Cl. lOO 170. 
Appenxeller. Valentin, to Eduard Kusters Maschinenfabrik. 

Pressure applying rollers. 3,050,829. 8-28-62. Cl. 29 — 

113. 
Ap|H?rson, Lester D., and A. W. Bouchal. to Colgate-Palmolive 

Co. Fluoride dentifrice with Insoluble alkali metal meta- 

phosphate and aluminum compound polishing material. 

3.034.967, 6-15-62. Cl. 167—93. 
.\ppius. Max K.. to E. Mettler. Reading device on a balance. 

3.026.768, 3-27-62, Cl. 88 — 24. 
Applus, Max K.. to E. Mettler. Balance. 3,026.954, 3-27-62, 

Cl. 177—248. 
-Xpplebaum, M. Lawrence ; See — 

Efram, Rudolph II., Applebaum, and Henry. 3,022,891. 
Applebaum, Sidney, to General Electric Co. Frequency 

scanning fliter arrangement. 3.026,475, 3-20-62, Cl. 

324—77. 
.Vpplebauin. Stanley J. : See — 

Donahue. Robert J., and Applebaum. 3,056,545. 
.Vppleby. Paul E.. to The Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co. Tire 

stitching apparatus. i{,047.048, 7-31-62, Cl. 150 410. 

Applefield. VS illiam G.. to Hycon Mfg. Co. Sweep circuit. 

3.017.629 1-16-02, Cl. 343 — 5. 
Applegate, Iveslle T., Jr. and H. E. Lewis, to Surgical Ap- 
pliance Industries. Inc. Football glove. 3,037.209, 

o-."» r.2, Cl. J JO. 
Applegate. Llndsjiy M. Muffling tubes. 3,054,474, 9-18-62, 

Cl. 181—07 
Applegate, Rex. Sectional boat. 3,023,431, 3-0-62, Cl. 9 — 2. 
Applegate, HoN-rt D. Continuous drier. 3,053 522, 9-11- 

62. Cl. 20:{ ;ti). 
Appleman, William S.. to Young Spring & Wire Corp. Refuse 

handling vehicle. 3.063.586. 11-13-^2, Cl. 214 — 302. 
Appleton. Arthur I. Pulling elbow. 3,020,332, 2-6-62, Cl. 



T. 



-72. 



Appleton. Arthur I. 

dults. 3.030.129. 
Appleton. Arthur I. 

4-17-62. Cl. 285- 
Appleton. Arthur I. 

191—12.2. 
Appleton, Arthur I. 

238 — 317. 



High pressure fitting for flexible cod- 
1-17-62. Cl. 285— 24S. 
Fitting for flexible conduit. 3,030,130, 

Take-up reel. 3,040,139, 6-19-62, CL 

Rail anchor. 3,044,708, 7-17-62, CL 

3,046,- 

feeder. 3,050.029, 



fish 



Appleton, Arthur I. Plug and receptacle connector. 
515, 7-24-62, Cl. 339—111. 

Appleton, Arthur I. Automatic 
8-21-62, Cl. 119—51.13. 

Appleton, Arthur I. Fluid-tight electrical connector. 3,055.- 
683, 9-25-62. Cl. 285 — 158. 

Appleton, Bernard S., and J. J. Jenkins, to G.M.E Corp. 
Flush deck hatch covers. 3,043.257, 7-10-62. CL 114 — 202. 



38 



INDEX OF I'ATKNTS, 19611 



Butts, to Texas Instruments 
control device. 3,031,565, 



S.p.A., Societe 



3,017.232 



Appleton, David B., and B. D. 
Inc. Condition-responsiTe 
4-24-62. Ci. 21&— 44. 
Appleton Electric Co. : See — 

Appleton, Norton A. 3,039.717. 
Appleton, Norton A. 3.065,925. 
Appleton Mills : See — 

Mizell Louis R. 3,030,690. 
Appleton. S'oruian J. : See — 

Welsh, Herbert P., Appleton. and Sllverbprg. 3.021.512. 
Appleton. Norman J., to Goneral Precision. Inc. Alpha- 
numerical display means. 3.020,531. 2-t>-62. CI. 340 — 324. 
Appleton. Norton A., to Appleton Electric Co. Locking de- 
vice for tal£e-up reel. 3,039.717, 6-19-62, CI. 242—107.7. 
Appleton, Norton A., to Appleton Klectric Co. Take-up reel. 

3.0r.5.925. ll-27-(.2. CI. 242 — 107.5. 
Applications Scientlflqaea. Techniques, Induntrlelles et Com- 
merciales A.S.T.I.C. (Societe Anonyme Monefaaque) : See — 
Launay. Jean J. 3,023,862. 
AppUcazione Lavorazione Dl Basl Oleochimlche S.p.A. : See — 

Chiabotti, Cesare. 3,030,675. 
Appli^azioni (Jomnia Antiribrantl S.A.Q.A. 
See — 

HoNihl. Antonio. .•5.0r»1.4r>9. 
Applied Development Corp. : See — 

Schwjib. Heimur. Anderson, and Beale. 
Applied Physics Corp. : See — 
Cary, ftenry H. 3,022,704. 
Gary, Henry H.." and Hawea. 3.02.'5.746. 
Applied Power Industries. Inc. : See — 
Atherton. Noil V. 3.O41.8S0. 
Atherton, Neil F. 3.059,6^3. 
Atherton, Neil F., a*nd Johnston. 3.041.975. 
Butorac. J.^hn R. 3. 042. (XXV 
ColRan. William L. 3.045. R53. 
Hare, Richard C. 3,048.978. 
Joors. WiUiam F 3.059.334 

Luedicke. Alex H.. Jr., and Chapman. 3,026.925. 
Apra Precipitator Corp. : See — 
Klemperer. Hans. 3,049.848. 
Rodjrer. James. 3.046.71(1. 
Apstein. Maurice, to United .States of America. Armv. Multi- 
ple detonator operation. 3.(J28.809. 4-10-62. CI 102 — 70.2. 
Apstein, Maurice, to United States of America, Army. Elec- 
tric switch. 3,052,185, 9-4-62. CI. 102—28 
Aptaoflr. William, and E. C. Oiasser. Display device. 3.048,- 

935, 8-14-62, CI. 40—106.53. 
Apted. James E. : See — 

Oliver, George F. N., and Apted. 3,060.569. 
Aqua-Chem. In<". : .s>'e 

Ooeldner. Kichnni W. Re. 25,232. 
Aquafilter Corp : Sei - 

Shaw, Herman L. 3.04S.180. 
AquaMatic Inc. : iVn - 

Whitlock, Robert A. 3.019,817. 
Whltlock. Robert A. 3.0j9,949 
Whitlock. Robert A. 3.049.238. 
Whitlock. Robert A., and Johnsoa,*^.049,237. 
-^quatron Engineering Corp. : Se« — *' 

Green. William G. 3.0«>7,820. 
Green. William G.. and Moody. 3.0»>4.127. 
Aquillon. Andre, and A. Plngeon, to Sodete Gen**voi»e d'ln- 
struments de Phisique. Machine-tool. 3.036.479 5-i:»-(>2. 
CI. 77—4. 
Aquino. Eiicene R. Hoop trundle. 3,060,636, 10-30-62. 

CI. 46 — 220. 
Arabian. Karekln G. : See — 

Post. Benjamin G.. .Marple, and Arabian. .1.0.16,024 
-\rabian, Karekln G.. and N. Carraway, to Shell Oil Co. 
Solvent fractionation of wax containing mixtures. 3 041 - 
268. 6-26-62, CI. 208— 31 j 
Aral. Zentaro. Flxlnc devlre for back board, elbow rests and 

legs of a chair. 3.036.S64. .'>-29-62, CI. 297— 4t!3. 
Arakawa. Naojl. Device for changing the course of a sliver 

In a draft apparatus. 3,045,291, 7-24-<i2, CI. 19 — 250. 
Arams. Frank R. : See — 

Vaccaro, Frank E., and Arams. 3.049.684. • 

Aranas. Federico. Flush toilet sanitary devices 
1-9-62, CI. 4—7. 



3.0 1; 



'^ 



c. 



Arantz. Carl F . Jr. : See — 

Turner. William P.. and Arantx. 3.058.108. 

■*'!?°7<i JJ'^'i?'^ Sound reproducing system. 3,054,856. 
9-18-62, CI. 179 — 1. 

Aranyl. Janos A.. C Blionas. and E. Sarfaty, to Harrls- 
i'l^i'I^^T*' ^'^^P Typ<>(.'r:ipblc;il linetasting machine e.tlley. 
,3,042.189. 7-.3-62. CI. 190—61. 

Arapahoe Chemicals, Inc. : f^ee — 

^nltqulst. Martin E. 3,069,464. 
Arata. Kenneth A. : See — ' 

Emily. Avis B.. Jr., and Arata. 3,050,434. 
Arbeit. Pierre, to Soci.<te CompjiKnie de S'int G-'bUn Ap- 
paratus and method for circulating molten glass. 3,019.- 

Arber, Rowland S. P., to U.D. Engineering Co Ltd. Appa- 
ratus for automatically and successively moving containers 
*""'"'" ' ^iUS'f °' emptying station. 3.050,179, 



to and from a 
8-21-62. CI. 198 — 232.' 
Arbisl, Dominic. Vacuum device. 
55 — 468. 

Arbit. Harold A. : See— 

Oalnes. Robert W.. and Arbit. 



3,063,223, 11-1^-62, CI. 



S.068,868. 



OU Co. 
Sm — 



Pipe 



and T Seotti, 
Fermentative production 
3.065,147. 11-20-62. CI. 



Arbogast, Duane J., and L. F. Jaaeph, to Dover Corp. Con- 
stant flow valve asaembly. 5,020,892, 2-13-<12. CI. 
121 — 46.4. 
Arbogast. James L, and C. H. Fay, to Shell 

tinder. 3.052.837. 9 4 62. CI. 324 — 3. 
Arburg-K^eingeraetefabrtk oHG. Hehl * Sohne : 
Ilehl. Karl. 3.015.131. 
Hehl. Karl. 3,0.13, 949. 
Hehl. Karl. 3,034,175. 
H*>hl. Karl. 3.068.520. 
•\rc KnglneerlDK Corp : Hee — 

Dow, Walter O.. and Collins. 3,038^87. 
.\rcamone. Federico. C. Bertasxoll, M. Ohione, 
to Socleta Farmaceutict Italia, 
and recovery of an antibiotic 
195 — so 
Arcand, Adelard J., to Pepperell Mfg. Co. Picker check as- 

sembiy for looms. 3,048,196, 8-7-02. CI. 139 — 165. 
-Vrcara. James R. : See — 

Packer, Morton, and Arcara. 3.022,396. 
-\rceneaux. Richard L. : See — 

Kelnhardt, Kotwrt M.. Prick. Arceoeaux. and Reld. 
3.015.584. 
Arcbambuult. Maurice. J. U. MacKwan. and C A. Olivier, to 
I>epartnicnt of Mines. Method of prcxluclng lithium car- 
bonate friMU spodumene. 3.017.243. 1 HM>2. CI. 23-63. 
.4rchbold. Ralph L., to White Sewing .Macliine Corp. Safety 

hat. 3 016 541. 1-16 62. CI. 2—3. 
Archer. Uradford L. : See — 

Warner. Paul K.. Archer, and Frans. 3.064.025. 
Arcber-Daniels-Mldland Co. : See — 
Budde. Walter M. 3.050,480. 
Budde. Walter M.. Jr. 3.043.717. 
Hansen. I>ouis I., and SedKWtck. S.O.* 1.729 
Hathaway. Clayton K , Jr.. Goets. and KoKke. 
Archer, Erllng B. .\utomatlc Ice making devices. 

8-14-«;2, Ci. 62 — 345. 
Archer, Farley J. : See — 

Archer. William G. 3.036,.'i29. 
.Vrcher, Gardner. Interconnected ocean barKes. 3,035,636 

5-22-62. CI. 114 — 77. 
.\rcher. Genevieve O. ; See — 

Archer. Warren and G C. ?l.022,S97. 
Archer. Oeorge R.. to The Budd Co. 

3.034,710. 5-I.%-62. CI 2311^—61.6. 
.Vrcher. George R.. to Robotron Corp. 

control. 3.068.350, 12-I1-<J2, CI. 219 — 110. 
.\rcher. I>>e A. : ^■e• — 

.Nava. Joseiih .\ . and Archer 3.017.."i97. 
Archer. Red. Plastic decoy. 3.(V^5.134. 9-25-62. CI. 48 — 3. 
Archer. Svdnev. t'> Sterling I>rng Inc. l-(2pbenethyl )-4-li>wer 
alkyl 2 niin razinones and pn^cess for the prepar.itlon there- 
of. 3.062 S21. 1 1-6-62. CI. 26^^268. 
.Vrcher. Sydney, and M. R. liell. to Sterling Drug Inc. •{- 
aryl-3-lsonltrosomethyI-tropanes and preparation thereof. 
3.«ttrt.794. 10-2-62. O. 260 -292. 
•Vrcher. Sydney, and .M. R. Hell, to Sterling l>rug Inc. 3- 
aryl-3-(°inri>yl or alkanoyl) tropanea and preparation there- 
of. 3,0.%6.795. ia-2-fi2. CI. 2«(>— 292. 
Archer, Sydney, and M. R. Bell, to Sterltnc Dmr Inc. 
3 bi«(mon«icarbocycllc arvl ) methylenetri«)>ane epoxides and 
prei)arati<»n thereof. 3.0."i8.984. 10-I6-«2. CI. 2«0 — 292. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



39 



3.046.147. 
3.048.986, 



Planai* computer. 
Resistance beating 



to GadgetOf-The Month Club 
3,022.897. 2-27-62. 

Pump. 3,036,529. 

Process for cleaning 
material. 3.032,434. 

of America, .\tomlc 



Archer, Warren and O. C, l^o' 

Inc ObJ«>ct-niountlng storage rack. 
CI. 211— .36. 

Archer, William G.. to F. J. Archer. 
5-29-fl2, I'l. 103—168. 

Archibald. Paul B . 25% to D. Nardelll. 
and coating sized bulk glass flbroua 
^-1-62. CI 117 — 16. 

Archibald. Paul B.. to United States 

Energy Commission. Mi'tbod for sulvent-isostatic pressing. 
3.0.->4.147, 9^18-62. Ci. 18—55. 
Archibald. William J. : S«e — 

F>ankton. William J.. Roseway, Atkinson, and ArchibaM 
3.059.0<v8 
Archlllthic Co., The: Nee — 

Winn. James B., Jr. 8.034,732. 
Arcidiacono. Peter J., to United Aircraft Corp. Cyclic pitch 

control. 3.031.017, 4-24-62, Ci. 170—160.25. 
-\rcoa. Inc. : Sre — 

SafTord, Thomas W. 3,051.338. 
Arcos Cory. : See — 

Johnson. Wallace C. 3.022.413. 
Johns'. n. Wallace C. 3.042.790 
Norcro.ss. James E. 3.0«8,S27. 

Norcross, James E.. and Thomas. 3,059,093. 
Wilcox. Wayne I... 3.016.452. 

Wooding, W later H., Thomas, and Norcross. 3,046,386 
ArdePortland. Inc. : See — 

Aleck, Benjamin J. 3,039.649. 
.\r(len. Benjamin, to Purex Corp.. Ltd. Composition and 
process for removing heat scale from metal parts. 3.025,- 
189, 3-13-62, CI. 184—3. 

Arden. I^arld. SpeaKer enclosure. 8.059.719. 10-2S-4J2. CI 
181 — 31. 

Ardla, Vincent H.. and K. O. Reckenbeil, to The Bendix Corp 
Manually operable rotary switch with electromagnetic on- 
off action and return action upon failure of energliing cir- 
cuit. 3.036,174, 5-22-62, CI. 200—87. 



Olln 
car- 



^'^.'':k^''° ^l * L- ^"*'- ■°<' ^ A Valtekunas. to 
Mathieson Chemical Corp. Preparation of aromatic 
boiylic adds. 3.036.122, 5-22-62, CI. 260 — 524 

Arditi. Maurice: See — 

Kastler, Alfred, and Ardltl. 8.054 069 

Ardlto. VMlUam A., to Westlnghonse Electric Corp. Attach- 
ing mechanism for a floor machine tool. 3,055.030, 9-25- 
o*, CI. 15- — 49. 

Ardley. .Stanley M.. to The Distillers Co. Ltd. Process for 
preparing a rubber comnoHltion containing a croHs-linked 
P*'/i"L% *2m "..JV'"*?"^'"*'' aromatic compound. 3,047,519, 

Ardley. Stanley M., an4 J. A. Jones, to The Dlstillera Co. 
J.ta. Improved polystyrene composition containing vul- 
o*?o**!?o »»"t»dlenc styrene copolymer rubber. 3.U21.300 
2 — 13 — 62. CI. 260 4.'> 5 

Ardmore Hosiery Mills : See — 

Wick. Edward J., and Day. 3,060,874. 
•Vrean Eastern Ltd. : See — 

Shewell. Earl W. 3.048.245. 
Aref. Mohamed N.. to Foster Wheeler Corp. Cyclone fur- 
nace. 3,039.406. 6-19-<52. CI. 110—28. 
Arel. Inc. : Kef — 

Mc(^artney. Robert E. 3.063,353. 
ArenlHck. Helmut, to .Natronzellstoff und P.ipierfabriken .\G 

Packaging 3.033.439. 5-8-4i2, CI. 229—452 5 
Arenco Aktleboleg : See — 

Ahlbor. Valter A., and Neumann. 3.01 8.031. 

-\xll<l. Hven A., and Ortmark. .■'.,024 816 

Falke. Erik, and Karlsson. 8,063.159. 

•Mlsson, John G. 3.028.028. 

Sklrstrom, .Ike R 
Sklmtrftm. Ake R 



3,020.538. 



3,0.30.974, 4-24-62, CI. 

G m.b.H. Quantity and 
Installation. 3.042.05U. 



3.03r,,."S80. 
3.037.411. 
Telling, Torbern, and Uengtsson. 
Arend. VvoltguiiK: ,s'ce _ 

Trles(hiiiann. Hans G. Reuter, and Arend. 3.0.16.974. 
Arenhold, Karl Heini, to Chlorator m b H. Quantity con- 
trolled chlorinating installation. " ^ 

137-100. 
Arenhold. Karl-Heinz, to Chlorator 
quality controlled chlorinating 
f-3 liJ. CI. 137—89. 
Arens. J.«ef F.. H. J. T. B«i8. ami H. Vieregge to Organon 
Inc. Process for the preparation of a.^ unsatiimted car- 
bonyl couux)unds 3,030.3.V». 4-17-fl2. CI 2''>0- 2.3!» 55 
Arena. Robert C , and A. C. Kipper, to Western Klectric Co 
Inc. Device for strlpnLne and winding insulated conduc- 
tors. 3.023.484. 3-6-«2, CI. 29 — 33 
Arenson. IX>rofhv Y. : See — 

Almassv. Elek. 3,050.788. 
Arenson. Herbert. Hollow stem connector and support. 

3.03.>.194. 6-12-62 CI. 16 — 43. 
Arents. Johann<^ W. M. : See — 

Wanmaker. Wlllem L . Bakker. and Arents. 3.0.-)9.133 
Arenx. .Matthias, to Schloeniann .Vktlengesellschaft Meins 
for cording the mandrel of an extrusion press 3 nj,s ooT 
4 .1 t;!' CI. 207 16. . . v.. 

Ares. Manuel, to General Electric (Co. Microwave ampUfvlng 

•ystem. 3.048.794. H-7-62. CI. 331—78. " 

Ares. Marcel K. Hub cap for spoked wheels. 3.034 833 

5-15-62. CI. 301 — 37. 
Arey. Ralph O.. to Texas Instruments Inc. Electrical 

•witches. 3.022.402. 2-20-«2. CI. 20O — 116. 
Arey. Ralph (J., deceased, A Stone, executor: 20e{, to W J 

Hurd, and 80'~'c to J. Lydon. Razor with tixed cuttiii:; 

nietns \\tthin a rotatnble. foraminous. resillontlv yieldable 

sleeve. 3.037,281, 6-5 62, CI. 30—43 
Arey. Ralph G.. and D. E. Clarke, to Texas Instruments 

hloctrical switches. 3.042,776. 7-3-02. CI. 200 — 116. 
Arey. William P.. Jr. : See — 

Tyson. Charles W.. De Feo, and Arey. 3,026,176. 
Argabrlgbt, Perry A. : See — 

Stogryn, Eugene L., and Argabright. 3.048.531. 
Arcabriglit. I'erry .\ . and 1. Kuntz. to Ks^o Kese.irch 

Kngiueerlng Co. Polymeric pro.Iu<t. 3.03t).:;44 l-iT 

CI. 260 — 79. 

Argabright, Perry A., and E. A. Scbmall, to Es.ho Research 
and Ungineering Co. Titanium halide derivatives. 3.069.- 
446. 12-18-02, CI. 200 -429.5 

Argabright Perry A., and I. Kuntz. to Esso Research and 
Euglne«>rlng Co Process for curing solid comiM)8ite 
propellanta using electromagnetic radiation. 3,070,470, 
12-25-62, CI. 149—19. 

Argabright. William S.. to Double Envelope Corp. Double 
ct)in pocket mailer. 3,026,019, 3-20-62, CI. 229 72. 

Argabrlte. George A., to Pacific Transducer Corp. Surface 
thermometer. 3,015.955. 1-9-62. CI. TA — 363.7. 

Arganbright. Jess G.. and J. C. Walsh, to Cherry-Burrell 
Corp Refrigeration system for heat exchangers. 3 041 - 
8.i4. 7-3-tJ2, Ci. 62—527. 

Arganbright, Robert P.. to Monsanto Oiemlcnl Co. Produc- 
tion of butadiene. 3,028 440, 4-;i-62. CI 2t'.0- 680. 

Arganbright. Robert P., to Monsanto Chemical Co. Selective 
cblorlnation process. 8.050.568. 8-21-62. CI. 260 654. 

Arge, Thorsteln. Pump and tilter system for swimming pools. 
3,051.312. 8-28-62. Q. 210—137. 

Argentlerl, Michael A., and F. E. Llnd, to International Tele- 

L'^^o"}.®.^?"^ „'^''i*'«™P^ Corp. Adjustable delay line. 
3.020.497. 2-G-62. CI. 333 — 30. 



Inc. 



and 

-•>■-'. 



Argerslnger, John I., and H. J. Blaskowskl, to Combustion En- 
gineering, Inc. Method of operating a power plant system. 
3,055,181, 9-25-62, CL 60 — <3. » *- »" ' 

Arguimbau, Vincent C. : See — 

Gonzalea-Pelaez. Manuel. 3,020,107. 
Argus Chemical Corp. : See — 

Hecker, Arthur C, Knoepke, Lelstner, and Pollock. 
3,056,824. 

Hecker, Arthur C Pollock, and Rabinovlci. 3.028,352. 

Lelstner. William E., and Knoepke. 3.037,961. 

Lelstner, William E., Knoepke, and Hecker. 3j015.644. 
Argus Inc. : See— . 

Beach, Willis S. 8,061,222. 

Groves, William A. 3,061.219. 

Krasn.v, Hubert. 3.059 527. 

Matsui, Masanao. 3,067. .399. 

Pester, W Bruce. 3,067,650. 

Zill. Edwin O 3,057.278. 
Argyle, Sidney C, to Aerojet-General Corp. Optical scanning 

device. 3,068,740, 12-18-62, CI. 88 — 1. 
Arlanex : See — 

Gulchard, Raymond A. E. 3,034.511. 
Ariel, Giuseppe. Logarithmic computing machine. 3,061,190, 

10-30-62 Cl. 235—84. 
Ariemma. Sidney : See — 



3.016.- 
3.029,- 

3,030,.338. 
6-26- 

3,042.682, 
3,053.630, 9-11- 

3,053,871, 

3,053,887, 

3,040,- 



Buselli, Alio J., and Ariemma. 3.0I8.27-! 
Aries. Robert S. Pure silicon by hydro^ren reduction 

291, 1-9-62, Cl. 23 — 223.5. 
Aries Robert S. Preparation of aromatic nitrlles. 

245, 4-10-62, Cl. 260— 294 9. 
Aries. Robert S. Polymerization of formaldehyde 

4-17-02. Cl. 260—07. 
-■Vries, Robert S. Production of pure silicon. 3,041,145 

62, Cl. 23—223.5. 
Aries, Robert S. Preparation of pyridine alcohols 

7-3-62, Cl. 260—297 
.Aries, Robert S. Preparation of boranes 

fi2, Cl. 23-204. 
Aries, Robert S. Organic reduction method 

9-ll-i;2. Cl. 200 — 448. 
Aries. Robert S. Esterlflcatlon of isoK>lefln8 

9-11-02, Cl. 260—49.7. 
-Vrigoni, Duilio : See — 

Jeger, Oskar, and .Vrigonl. 3.034.859. 

Jeger, Oskar, Arlgoni. Meystre, and Wettstein 

Arlmoto. Fred S., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. High 
temiK'rature mechanical fluid compositions. 3,026.263. 
3-20-62. Cl. 252—50. 

Arlshima, Masao. and T. Seklzawa, to American Cyanamld 
Co. Method for preparing tetracycline. 3,019.173, 1-30- 
62. Cl. 19.'> — 80. 

Arlsto Grid Lamp Products, Inc. : See — 
Azan. Amlrew. 3,026.410. 

Aristocrat Leather Products, Inc. : See — 
Markus. George, and Siegel. 3.051.600 

Arlta, Hideo, S. Yamada. and T. Yamazakl, to Asabl Kasel 
Kog>o Knbushiki Kaisha. Continous method for the manu- 
facture of ammonium chloride. 3,038,783, 6-12-62, Cl. 

.Vrita. Junichiro : See — 

Fuiil, Klichi, Oda, Ar ta. Si\al. .-nd TlTk^da 3.037 908 
Fujii. Klichi. Oda, Arita Sakal, and Tikeda. 3.068.281. 
•\r-Ka Engineering. Inc. : Sie- 

Moohlenpah, Walter G., and Pallme. 3.009.684. 
Arkansas Co., Inc. : See — 

Mosher, Hugh H. 3,055,773. 
Arkell. Alfred : See— 

Chafetz. Harry, Eckert, and Arkell. 3.036.904 
Arkell, Alfred, to Texaco Inc. Motor fuel containing 

octane approclator. 3.021.204. 2-13-62. Cl 44 — 63 
Arkelyan. Adele M.. and C Rickard. to United 
America, .Vtomic Energy Commission. Valve. 
4-17-62. C. 137 — 6_'5.18. 
Arkln. Herbert : See — 

Davis. Loyal H., Arkln, and Updike. 3.043.507. 
.Vrkla Industries Inc. : See — 

Whitlow, Eugene P. 3.025,08,1. » , 

Arkless. Kenneth : Sec — 

Hughes. Wllliniii. and Arkless. 3 0^0 001 
Strain. Franklin, Wilson, Dletz, Hughes, and Arkless. 
3,068,113. 
Arko, R.,b<Mt E. to Tpletvr>e Corp. Punch for 
transmitter. 3.025.346. 3-13-62, Cl. 178 — 17. 
.\rku8-Duntov. Zora, to General Motors Corp. Propeller 

shaft slip joint. 3,068.979, 12-18-62, Cl. 192 — 110. 
Arlnuskns. Alfonsas. and T. E. Lohr. to General .Motors Corp. 
Window regulator mechanism. 3,069,152. 12-18-62. Cl. 
*.68 — 11. 4. 

ArlitZj Benjamin : See — 

Kauffman. Robert T.. and Arlltz. 3.019.534. 

Arlt. Herbert G . Jr., to American Cyanamld Co. Catlonlc 
sizing emulsions and paper sized therewith. 3.046 186 
7-24-r,2, Cl. 102-107. 

Arlt. Herbert O.. Jr., to American Cyanamld Co. Manu- 
facture of sized paper. 3,050.437, 8-21-62, Cl. 162 — 158. 

Armacost, Robert II., to American Drill Bushing Co. Liner 
bushings for slip renewable tool guide bushings. 3,015 242 
l-2-t)2, Cl. 77—62. h . ^. 1-, 

Armacost. Robert H.. to American Drill Bushing Co. Ceramic 
drill bushing. 3.022.685, 2-27-62, Cl. 77 — 62. 



an 



States of 
3,029.842. 



use in tape 



40 



INt)EX OF PATKNTS. 196-J 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



41 



Arm block-up 

Optical pro 

Instrumont 



Armacost, Wilbur H.. to Combustion Englnf^rlng. Inc. Ap- 
paratus and method for controlling a forced flow once- 
through steam generator. 3,038,453, 6-12-62. CI. 122— 
406. 

Armand, Marcel, to Societe d'Electro-Chlmie, d'Electro-.Metal- 
lurgie et des Acieries Electriques d'Lglne. Method of ob- 
taining pure silicon by fractional crystaUlxatlon. 3.06a.- 
240, 12-18-62, CI. 23 — 223.5. 

Amiata, Edward J., to Potter Instrument Co., Inc. Saturable 
reactor shift register. 3,046,531, 7-24-62, CI. 340—174. 

Armbrust, Joseph C., to General Motors Corp. 
device. 3,053.399, 9-11-62. CI. 214—1. 

Armbruster, John T., to -Vmerican Optical Co. 
Jectors. 3,016,793, 1-16-62, CI 8« — 24. 

Arnibniater, John T.. to American Optical Co. 
carrying ca.«!e. 3,066,790, 12-4-62, CI. 206 — 1. 

Armbruster, Max, to Gritzner-Knyser Aktlenpesellschaft. 
Control mechanism for the needle bar of tewing machines. 
3.031.988, 5-1-62. CI. 112—158. 

Armbrust»-r, Werner, and II. Ma.is. to W. C. HeraeiiB G.in.b.ll., 
and Ruhrstahl .\ktlengeKell.«ichaft. Degasiftcation of molten 
steel. 3,042.510, 7-3-62. CT, 75 — 49. 

.\rmco Steel Corp. : See — 

-Vbriilmm. James C. 3,056.422. 
Bard. Algert L., and Johnsen. 3.061,209. 
Beatlle, Charles W., aiul Ki>miuen«tvich. 3.02^,269. 
Brvs, Harrv E. 3,042.861 
Clarke, William C. Jr. 3,069.257. 
Coburn, Kenneth G. 3.051,587.. v 
Eckert, Lewis W. 3,017.947. 
Espy. Ronald H. 3.or.«.i>15. 
Foley. Matthew J., and Burns. 3.057.066. 
/ Gillett. Frank L. 3.056.287. 
S «;uest, I'liul K.. and Ueia nz. 3,0;;7,464>. 

Ilolmquist, Jolm L. 3,020.;»62. 
V Hudson, Edwin B 3.t<3S.219. 
Hudson. Edwin H. 3.040.396. 
Hudson. Kdwln B. .{.045. 9y7 
Jackson. John M. 3.061.486. 
Knapp. Karle L. 3.lils.ii»o 
Knapp, Earle L. 3,060.889. 
La Tour. Harry, and Miller. Re. 25.300. 
LoiijT. Spencer W. 3.017.936. 
. Miller, James S. 3,061.314. 

Montoya. Hernando J., and Underwood. 3,043.344. 

.Nellon. Claude R. 3,037,456. 

Oganowski, Kaslmir, and Morrow. 3,016,041. 

Parks. Noel W. 3.069.769. 

Rippy. Kenneth W. 3,063.245. 

Wachsmann. Konrad. 3.065.831. 

Waxweller. James H . and I-arrimore. 3.046,167. 

Word, William W., Jr. 3.020.0f.9. 

Word, William W., Jr. 3.042.427. 

Word. William W.. Jr. 3,062.565. 

Armen, Ardy : See — 

Murdook, Stanley A., and Armen. 3.026 295 
Murdock. Stanley A., and Armen. 3,026.296 
Murdock. Stanley A. and Armen. 3.029.218. 
Traylor, Teddy C, and Armen. 3.043,811. 
Armen, .\rdv, S. A. Murdock. and G. R. Cokelet. to The Dow 
Chemical Co. Flber-fomilnjr graft copolvmerw of vinyl 
cranlde on N-vlnyl-3-morpholinone polymer sub>'trates. their 
preparation and use. 3,029,213, 4-10-62, CI. 26<)— 29 6. 
Armen, Ardy. and T. G. Traylor. to The Dow Chemical Co. 
Dye-receptive copolymers. 3,043.812. 7-10-62. CI. 260 — 
79.3. 
.\rmen. Ardy. and P. A Ehlera. to The Dow Chemlfal Co. 
(Iraft copolyjners comprlstHl of acrylanOile and n>erha<rylani- 
ide monomers on preformpil n-vhiyi 2 oxnzolidlnone en 
polvmers. acrylonitrlle polymer compositions obtainable 
therewith, and method of preparing same. 3.057.816. 10-9- 

62. CI. 260 15.5. "^ 

.\rmen. Ardy. and F. A. Khlers, to The How niemical Co. 
Graft copolymers comprised of acrylamlde and methacryln- 
amide !ni>no'iners on preuirined Nvin.v1-.3-morpliollnone pol.v- 
mers. acrylonftrile polymer compoBitlons obtainable there- 
T^lth. and method of preparing same. 3,057,817. lO-ft-62, 
CI. 260 — 45.5. 

Recovering lost circulation In wells. 
166 — 29. 

: See — 
J.. Armentrout 



and O'Connell. 

and Armentrout ,1.0^:^.636. 
to General Motor* <^orp. Refriiter- 



.\rinentrout, .\rthur L. 
3.028.913, 4-10-62, CI. 

Armentrout. Everett C. 
Mann. Leonard 

3,027.732. 
Wnrtz, CllfTord IT., 

Armentrout. Everett C, 

atlng apparatus including defrosting me.nns. .T. 021). 610. 

4-17-62. n. 62 — 1.%6. 
Armentront. Everett C. to General Motom Corp. Putter 

8tora^?SJn a refrigerator. 3.043.569. 7-10-62, CI. 257 — 

291. 

Armeny, Percy J. : See — 

Ogden, Joseph, and Arjneny. 3.049,753. 

Armer. Rollln .\. : See — 

Handley, John R., and Armer. 3,054.251. 

Armer, Rollln A., to Calpat Product.<«, Inc. Parking meter 

and time release mechanism therefor. 3.015.208, 1-2-62, 

n 58 — 142. 
Armer, Rollin A., to Calpnt Products, Inc. Pnrkfng meter 

and time release strncture therefor. 3.064,416. 11-20-62, 

CI. 58 — 142. 



^i 



Arml, Edgar L., J. L. Johnson. R. C. Machler, and N. E. Pol- 
ster. to I nlted States of America. Navy. Apparatus for the 
determination of Interior ballistics. 3,062,047, 11-6-62. 

CI. 73 — 167 . ........ 

Armitage, Harry J., to Kennametal Inc. Work holder. 

3.027,603. 4-3-62, CI. 51—277. 
.\rraitage, John B. : Bee — ^ „ _ 

.BuRse, Warren P., Bowers, and Armitage. 3,043,(16. 
Armitage, John B., and A. M Hyson, to E. I. du Pont tie 

Nemours and Co. Polyethylene con>po»itlon. 3,022.268. 

2-20-62. CI. 260 — 45.85. 
Armond. John W.. and M. Carne. to The British Oxygen Co. 

Ltd. Prooes!. for the separation of gas mixtures. 

3 063.217. ll-l.S-62, CI. 55 — 60. 
Armour. Clmrle* l«.. to Hock Mfg. Co Pin having recessed 

pack.>d head with packing follower. 3.(MUi.5«l.s, 12-4-62, 

Arminir, Charles J. Single input servo sjr'tem- 3.049,659, 

S-14-62. CI. 32:< — 22. 
.Vrmour ti Co. : Ser — 

.\lni<)nlHt. Vernon C. .1.04 1.658 

Berst. C.irl J 3 060 035 

Cliek. Arthur. 3.047.510. 

Damaskus. Charles W. 3.024.167. 

Dama.skux. Charles W.. and Bradford. 3,060,445. 

De la Biirde, K.i>:pr. and Vels. .-1,065. 79(». 

Elnhorn. Clareii.e -M 3.o.'.1 ..•?<C 

Fnrcjil Henrv P.. and Rendek 3.062.6fi3 

Glynn, Emmett P.. and Hebenstrelt. 3.032 505. 

t;retler. Albert C.. Wilcox, and Hopklnt. 3,0«18.104. 

Hopkin.H, Ervin W. and Zimont. ;{.049.428. 

Kal««T. r.niil niKl Tinxler. :«.o-.:i.71M 

Keil, HaTard L., and Cavanaugh. 3.048.627. 

.Metcalfe, Lincoln, and Miti. 3,024 2s:i 

Niblack, Robert L., and Kline. 3.026,209. ^ 

Sherriil, Joseph I'., Lin'ieM. and .Marith. 3.0.1.1,«04. 

Sifferd. RoU-rt H. .■t.0.''.3.849. 

Slfferd. Rol>ert II. 3.o:W.S.-.0. 

Speer Paul. fJrIggs, and McAvoy. 3,046,286. 

Staackmanii. Joachim W.. and t'urgal. 3,062,665. 

Tarvln James W.. an.l Fisher 3.0.13. 6W. 

Thompson. Rol>ert E 3.036.956. 

Wolnak. Bernard, and Barrington. 3,041.250. 

.\rraour-Pharmac«»utical : See — 

Autonides Harold J. 3.065.142. 
Hnnlos. Thomas J.. OUen. and EnknjI. 3.057.865. 
Bradfonl, Paul E.. DnmawkuH. and l^sh 3.051.627. 
D.imaskus. Charles W.. and Bradford. 3.050,446. 
Herr, Rons R., Enkojl, and Bardos. 3.048.589. 
Kniser. Kmil. and (;unther. 3,053.SL*5. 
Kaiser, Emll. and t;unther. 3.053.KV.',. 
Slfferd Robert H.. and Braltberg. 3.066,164. 
Trailer. James T 3.051.640 
Van .Melle. Peter J. 3 057 «S1. 
Volinl. Marguerite, and Miti. 3,069,323. 
Armour Re*.'arch Foundation of Illinois Instltate of Tech- 
nolocv : See — 

.\ni»ersi>n. Marvin B. 3.015.5.^3. 

Anderson. Marvin E. .1 045.22O ^ ^, 

Bock. Fre<lerick C. Cameron, and Ksntner. 3.05.^ 4.»3. 
Cammack, Rose M., Schossberger, and Tlculka. S.032.39S. 
:t ojri.oii 
3.040.124 
3.049,790. 
n.o5:t !t:;9. 

3.029.080. 
3,053,540. 
<; and Sparhner 3.037,272, 



Cniiiri"'. .Marvin, 
Camras, Marvin. 
Camras, Marvin, 
Camras, Mnrvln. 
I^ng. Albert P. 
Lang. AllwTt P. 
Metcalfe, .\rfhur 



Reed. Frank J. 3,029.032. 

Reiff.l l..onnrd. 3 01H4«1. 

Relffel. I>eonsrd. ."1.029.342, 

Relffel. Leonard, and Stone. 3.029.343 

R.wtoker. William, and Domagala. 3,060..157. 

Savitt Jacob Stresau. and Weber. 3.0«i2.143. 

Sosnovsky, George. 3.047.603. 

Williams, Cecil E. 3,041.413. 
Armour. Walter B.. to National Starch and Chemical Corp. 
Thermosetting, elastomerlc polyvinyl acetate adheelves 
rontainlne trimethvlol phenol, 3 041..301, 6-26-62, CI. 
ofio — 29 3 
Arms. Henrv S.. P. H. W. Wolff, and M. Rooney. to The 
Enellsh Electric Co. Ltd.. and Babcock k Wllcov Ltd. 
Nuclear reactor core supporting means. 3.070.63S, 
12-25-62. CI. 204 — 193.2. 
\rmson Harold J . to Finer Prodncts Ltd. Trtnspsrent 

book Jacket protector. 3.017.201. 1-16-62. CI 2S1 -34 
Armstead George B., Jr., to The Merrow Machine Co. 

Rfltch formation. 3.067,706, 12-11-62. O. 112-262. 
-Armstrong Bros. Tool Co. : See — 

Butler, Jack M. 3,052,462. 
.\rmstronc Cork Co. : Srr — 

Almv, Richard, and Zentmyer. 3,056,224. 

Anderson. Charles U.. and Stanley. 3.015,266. 

Bolglano, Nicholas C. 3,070.56.<t, 

Brooks, John (J . and Koehn. 3,044.976. 

Feigley, David A.. Jr. 3.020,765. 

Peigley, David A., Jr., and Hawkins 3.0.^8,872. 

Felglev. David A., Jr., and Ray. 3.056,714. 

Peigley, David A., Jr.. and Ray. 3.056.715. 

Feigley, David A., Jr . and Ray 3.0.^6,716. 

Felelev. David A., Jr.. and Ray. 3.056.717. 

Card, George B 3.062.511. 



ArniKtrong Cork Co. : See — Continued 
Glasbrenner, Stanley N. 3,055,524. 
Grabowskl, Thaddeus J. 3,058.162. 
Hager, Nathainel E.. Jr. 3.045.473. 
.Mason, William L, 3i027.6O3 

.McLaughlin. Guy. Jr., Denlinger. and Herr. 3,057.451. 
Moorhead, Raymond C. 3.034.567. 
-Navikas. Victor A. 3.029.7<i5 
Navlkas, Victor A. 3.037,474. 
Parker, John A. 3,019,212. 
I'iersol, Jut L. 3.05>».945. 
Snyder, Robert W. 3,060.502. 

Whittemore, Harold E., and Morrison. 3,055.483. 
Armstrong. l>onald D. ; See — 

Wells. Bruce C. and Armstrong. 3,064,104. 
Arnivtronc Frank W : See— 

Carpenter. Otis R . and Armstrong. 3,059.099. 
Rogers, Jesse L., and Armstrong. .1,060,847. 
Armstrong, Frank W., Jr. and O R. Car|>enter, to The 
Babcock A Wilcox Co. Arc welding. 3,0.35,157, 5-15-62. 
C\. 219 — 128 
Armstrong, Harold L.. to Parilflc Semiconductors. Inc. Semi- 
conductor technology method of contacting a body. 3.044,- 
147. 7-17-62, CI. 29— 25 3. 
Armstrong. James E,. to Owens Illinois Glass Co. Container 

forming apparatus. 3,0«J5,678. 11-27-62. CI. 93 — 39.1, 
Armstrong, James F., to ACV Industries. Inc. Fuel Injection 

4-17-6-.*, CI. 123—119. 
Computing device. 3.053,446, 9-11- 



and .Armstrong. 3,041,135. 



3.0.54.260. 
and .Armstrong. 



Large capacity 
-31-62, CI. 340— 



Collapsible snitcase. 3.068.972. 

Mschlne for abrasive finishing of 
.1.043.057, 7-10-62, Cl. 51— 



system :i.029.SOO, 
Armstrong. James H. 

62, CI 2.15 61, 
.Armstrong, John H, : Set — 

<'hittun>, Joseph F, Owens, 
Armstrong Patents Co Ltil. : See 
Dav. Alan R A. 3.020 981. 
Dickinson, Ronald S 3.021.1713. 
Dickinson. Ronald S. 3.0."i8.739, 
I>ickinson. Ronald S.. and Bartram. 
Armstrong, Philip N. : See- - 

Hayes. Robert M., .Nelson. Wiener. 
3.021 oo.% 
.Armstrong. Philip N.. to Hughes .Aircraft Co. 

closed loop delay apparatus. 3 047.744. 

174.1. 
.\rmstrong. Philip N.. M. P Marcus, and R. J. Nelson, to 

International Iliisiness Machines Corn Data Jiandling sys- 
tem riO.'tt.lftJ. 5-S-r.2. Cl mo -172 5 
.Armstrong. Richard W. Security canopy for filing cabinet 

drawer, 3.04 1 ,124. 6-26-«l2. Cl. 31J 270. 
Aniisfronir. Ro»>^rt G.. and J R. I^uirhlin. to The Ohio Crank- 
shaft Co Induction heating apimratus. 3.0i57.986. 10-9- 

62. Cl. 219— 10 69 
Armstrong. Warren D.. 2^K to A A. Will and D. F Vehicle 

enelne-t>owered lubricating devlrtv 3.0<12.320. 11-6^-62. Cl. 

1R4 7. 
Armstrong. William A. Barbecue. 8,068,414. 10-16-62. Cl. 

99 — 421. 
.Armstrong. William T 

12-18-62, Cl. 190 »1 

Armyfage. Frederick W 

contoured or profiled stirfuces. 

67 
Armytage, Fre«lerlck W. Hydraulic tracers or duplicators for 

machine twls. 3,056,274, 9-25-62, Cl. 90—24.3, 

Arnaud, Jolm W. Private-wire data recording system. 
3,022,371. 2-20-62. Cl. 178- 2. 

Arnault, Joseph A., to I'nion Carbide Corp. Shape cutting 
machine remote tracing system. 3,037,760, 6 5 -62, 
Cl 2o<J 23. 

.Ambak. Lars, & Co. : Bet — 

Christiansen, Ove F. 3,066,814. 

Arnbere. Benjamin T , K. K. Uraeiullein, and R. P. Stirbuck, 
to The Mar<juar.lt Corp -Vir mass How computer. 3,029,- 
601, 4-17-<»2, Cl. 60 — 35.6. 

Arndt. Charles J., to Ooodman Mfg. Co. Fluted tall pulley. 
;i.038,590, 6-12-62, Cl. 198—230. 

.Arndt. Charles J., to Goodman Mfg. Co, Improvements in 
flexible troughing idler assemblies. 3,049,219. 8-14-<i2, Cl. 
198 — 192. 

Arndt. Charles J , to Goodman Mfg. Co. Troughing Idler 
assembly for low rope Installations. 3,062.361, 11-6-62. 
Cl. 198 — 192. 

Arndt. Charles J., and R F. Lo Prestl. to Goodman Mfg Co. 
Modified full flexible troughing Idler assenibly for low clear- 
ance o|>erations. 3,038,58.S, 6-12-62, Cl. 198 — 192. 

Arndt, Charles J., and R. P. Rlsse. to Goodman Mfg. Co, 
.Automatic two directional belt training troughing idler as- 
sembly, 3.058.^75. 10-16-62, Cl. 198-202. 

Arndt. <niarleii J . and R, F. I^ Presti. to Goodman Mfe Co. 
Roof su8T>enBlot. means for a flexible strand conveyor, 
3.062.360. ll-fl-62 Cl. 198 — 184. 

Arndt, Friedrlch : See- 
Berg. Prltt, Arndt. and Wrabetz. 3,046.895. 

.Arndt. Richard H,, to General Electric Co .Asynchronous 
l>eam scanning device, 3.0«»<;,2.'{.s. 11-27-62. Cl. 31.'» — 22. 

Arne, ChrLstlan. to Chicago Bridge k Iron Co. Method of 
producing lined vessels. 3,064.344, 11-20-62, Cl, 29 — 421 

Arneberg, Don J., to Square D Co. Enclosure. 3,037,154 
6-29-62, a. 317—120. 4 

82117S— P 1 



Carton. 
Article 
Article 
Article 



to Callaway Mills 
boxes. 3,025,117, 

in particular anl- 

Tools for making 
Cl. 18—1. 



Arneberg. Don J., and J. J. Gribble, to Square D Co. Pilot 

light device for enclosures of electrical equipment. 3,059,- 

2,?1. 10-16-62. Cl. 340 — 381. 
Arnell, Alvin, and H. Berger, to Mlller-Lauffer Printing 

Equipment Corp. Redetermined counter. 3,070,298, 

12-25-62, Cl. 235—132. 
Ames. Lyle L , and B. J. Zimmerman, to Walker Mfg. Co. 

Jack. 3.062.500. 11-6-62. Cl. 254 — 7. 
Arnesen, Frederick M., and L. C. Clonlnger, to The Dow 

Chemical Co. Compositions comprising graft copolymers 

of N-vinyI-2 uxazolldinone monomers on acrylonltrile poly- 
mer substrates; articles thereof; and method of making 

same. 3.035.010, 6-15-62, a. 260 — 45.5. 
Ameson, Edwin L., to Federal Paper Board Co., Inc. 

3,018,942, 1-30-62, Cl. 229 — 51. 
Arneson. Edwin L., to l-'ederal I'aper Board Co., Inc 

carrier. 3.029,977, 4-17-62. Cl. 220 — 113. 
Arneson, Edwin L., to Federal Paper Board Co., Inc. 

carrier. 3.0.53,432, 9-11-62. Cl. 229—52. 
Arneson. Edwin L., to Federal Paper Board Co., Inc 

carrier. 3.0rt2.404. 11-6-02. Cl. 220 — 113. 
Arneth. Anirust P.. Jr.. to International Business Machines 

Corp. Counter failure detector. 3.058,655, 10-16-62, Cl. 

23,%- 1 52. 
Arnett, Earl K., to Phillips Petroleum Co. Fractionation of 

light hydrocarbons. 3.055,826, 9-25-62, Cl. 208 — 351. 
Arnett. Leslie, and W. G. Frelse. to Square Mfg. Co. Syrup 

supply system. 3.015.419. 1-2-62. Cl. 222 — 130. 
Arnett. Rav H. Plywood panel edging machine. 3.068,915, 

12 18-62, Cl. 144—2. 
Arnett, Samuel E. : Sep — 

German. Richard C. Arnett. and Roberts. 3.019.597. 
Arnett, Samuel E . and H. E, Starr, to The Bendix Corp. 

Control apparatus for Internal combustion engine. 3,018,- 

621. 1-30-62, Cl. 60 — 39.28. 
.Arnett, Thomii,< L.. and L. C. Robinson, 

Co. Lubricating pads for journal 

3-1.1-62, Cl. 308 24r^ 
Arnhelter. .Adolf, Kit for forming flgures, 

mals, 3.0.15,6«n. .5-22-62, Cl. 206 — 47. 
Arnl, Hans, and P. JordI, to Ciba Ltd. 

surface nntterns. 3,069.721, 12-25-62 
.Vrnit, Kre<i H: to Garcv Corp. Leveling device for stand- 
ards. 3.045,3.S9. 7-24-^2, Cl. 4.5 — 1.19 
.Arnold. C-^rter H. Hoisting device. 3,063.653, 11-13-62, Cl. 

254 -1.50. 
Arnold, Charles M. : See — 

I^ongenecker. John O.. Arnold, and Relss. 3. 008. 351. 
.Arnold, Clyde H. Assorting apparatus. 3.065,851,11-27-62, 

Cl. 209—84. 
Afnold, Delevsn J., and B. L. Sylvester, to Rack Specialists, 

Inc. Side shifting load carrier. 3.025.986. 3-20-62, Cl. 

214 — 731. 
.Arnold. Edward R. : See — 

Moore, Thomas M . and Arnold. 
Arnold Ernest A., and A. W. Pipes. 

eluding camera control mean.s. 

9.5 — 1 1 
Arnold. Everett B.. Jr.. to General 

and window frame construction. 

296 — 44. 
Arnold George B.. H. D. Klnge, R. C, Schlicht, and W. 

Smolin. to Texaco Inc. Process for preparation of sul- 
fonic add 3,017.430. 1-16-62. Cl, 260 — .505 
Arnold Georpe D. Electric water heater. 3,066,214, 11-27- 

62. Cl. 219 — 38, 
Arnold, George L,. K. D Bailey, W^ W. Lindsay. Jr., and 

J. .A. SJmlthson. to Lockheed .Aircraft Corp. Aircraft traffic 

control and surveillance system. 3.047,861, 7-31-62, Cl. 

34.1—112. 

.Arnold. Gerald A., and I,.. Wallerstein. Jr. to Lord Mfg. 

Co Friction damper. 3.034.597. 5-1.'5-62. Cl. 188 — 1. 
.Vrnold. Gordon D.. to Flexible Sewertool Corp. Drag bucket 

dredglni; and dumping mechanism for culverts and the like 

3.022. 9n,S. 2-27-62. Cl. 214 — 92. 
.Arnold, Henry M. Oscillating cam and follower assembly 

for pulling valves open. 3,055,395, 9-25-^2, Cl. 137 — 636.1. 

.\rnold. llerlx-rt. N. Brock, and F. Bourseaux, to Asta-Werke 
.Aktiengesellschaft Chemische Fabrik. Novel cyclic phos- 
phoric acid e<5ter amides, .nnd the production tlioreof. 
3,018,302. 1-23 62. Cl. 260 — 161. 

.Arnold, Herbert. P. Bourseaux, and N. Brock", to Asta-Werke 
Aktiengesellschaft Chemische Fabrik. New ester-amides of 
phosphoric and thlo-pliosplmrlc acid and a process for 
preparing the same. 3.035.080. 5-16-62, Cl. 260 — 461. 

,\rnold, Howard H.. to Western Electric Co., Inc. Method of 
and apparatus for vibration testing. 3.015,949, 1-9-62. 
Cl 73—71.5. 

J. Pokorny, and M. B. Pickett, to O. S. 
Machine for painting articles. 3,030,913, 
-72. 

and J. A. Kochly, to T'nlted States of 
Structural bond evaluation. 3,01 C- 
67.1. 



3 021.438 
Underwater casing, In- 

1,019.715. 2-r.-62, Cl. 

Motors Corp. Window 
^.050..132. 8-21-62. Cl. 



.Arnold, Howard N 

Blakeslee k Co. 

4-24-62, Cl. 118 
•Arnold, James S.. 

America, Air Force, 

735. i-lfi-fi2. Cl. 73 

Arnold, Joseph S.. Jr. : See — 

Davy, Itussell W.. Arnold, and Vajda. 3,067,991. 
Arnold, Lawrence P., to The B. F. Goodrich Co. Dye receptive 
% blend of a synthetic hydrophobic fiber-forming polymer and 
a linear polvacrylic anhvdrlde and method of preparing 
•une. 3.006,113, ll-27-<^2. Cl. 260 — 15.4. 



42 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 196l> 



Arnold, Le Roy R.. J. E. Bloyd. and F. L. Carson, to J. M. 
Huber Corp. Dual completion apparatus for utw with 
walking beams. 3,051.238, 8-28-62. CI. 1(56—75 

Arnold Nicholas H.. and A. L. Thompeon, to Pentron Elec- 
tronics Corp. Machine construction. S.Oltt.Oll, 1-30-62 
CI.. 261) — 220. • 

Arnold, Nick : See — 

Foote. Daniel J., and Arnold. 3.031.877 
81*8'^"8^»1^6''^C1 ^'f^'*^ *'"P® finishing machine. 8,049,- 

Amold. Phlllp*''M./ to Phillips Petroleum Co. Laminates of 
alumintim and solid polymers of 1-oleflns. 3.035 953 5-22- 
62, CI. 154 — 43. 

Arnold. Ralph A., and J. M. Qiddlng. Silicone treated 
cutton. 3.042,549, 7-3-62. CI. 117 — 140 

Arnold. Robert S. : See — 

Schh'lch. Hans, and Arnold. 3.037.870 

Arnold k Stolzenberz. G.m.b.H. : See — 
Ilaln. Kurt. 3,068.708. 

Arnold, Walter C. and E. F. Tlndor. to Fairbanks Morse 
& Co. Pore filled nietai wear surfaces and method of pore 
tilling The same. 3.0.'>4.»i4!t. 9-18-62, ("1 ."(«» J 

Arnold, Wayne R., to Schlumbercer Well Surveying Corp. 

. Uell logging apparatus. 3,001.728. 10-30-(;2, CI. 250 — 84 5 

Arnold. \Mlliam c . : ^■ft■ - 

Bonas, Harry G.. and Arnold. 3.0.">6.431. 
Grosnlckle, Henry, Jr.. and Arnold. 3.031.188. 

Arnoldy, Roman F.. to K. 1. Patents, Inc. Appar.ntus an<l 



3.0<J0.307. 10-23-62. CI. 



surfacing. 



IndUKtri.'il 



3.032,231. 
3.060.757. 



method for producing alloy welds 

219—130. 
Amoldy, Roman F. Method of forminn hard 

3.062,948. 11-6-62. CI. 219 — 76 
Arno*t. Liiinir : See — 

V'KS'k. Jaromfr. and ArnoSt. 3.032,791. 
Arnot, Alfred E. R., to Lansing Bagnall Ltd 

trucks. 3.031.094, 4-24-62, CI. 214 — 674. 
Amould. Marcel M.. to Metal iYame Aquarium Co. Mnlti 

purpose flsh aquarium cover. 3,018,758. 1-30-62, «1 

119 — 5. 
Arnoux Corp. : See — 

Forman. Jan. 3.029.397. 
Arnoux, Marcel : See — 

Daumy. Georges. Ramhaud, and Arnoux. 3'049,33.'i 
Arnow, Samuel M.. to Baldwin-Llma-Hamllton Corp Steam 

power generating apparatus. 3.040,537, 6-26-62. CI. 60 — 

Aro Corp., The : See — 

Clark. Samuel K.. and Klester. 
Plouck, Richard E., and Stlne 
Aro Eoutiiment Corp., The : See — 

Hitt, Otis D., knapp. Johnson, and Rosenblum. 3,01t* 

673. 
Keckler, John W. 3.018.635. 
Aron, Eric : See — 

Pnlman. William E. R. 3.024.520 
Aron. Mitchell. Electrostatic air cleaning deTict>s 3 054 'MS 

9-X8-62. CI. 55 — 138. 
Arond. Lester H.. W. J. Salem. H. Wechsler. and S M kow - 
to The Borden Co. Copol.vmers of vinvl chior.de and 
nlkoxyalkyl esters. 3 017.396. 1-16-62, C*l. 260— 7>J .". 
Arones. Daniel A., to Advance Floor Machine To .shlirtiM.« 
?iS?"VP S<lii«^g^ nnit for tloor treating machine? S.OCTi 
490. 11-2 1 -62. CI. 15 — 3r>9. 
Aronis. William, to International Business Machines Cori> 
*l«gn«"<^c recording apparatus. 3,065.401. 11-20-62. CI 

^ToT^Vi-^V62!^cTlr72-.^8"*^ wmnastlc. ap,.lian<»s. 
Aronson Charles N..'to .\ron8on Machine Co. Inc Geare.l 

elevation work positioner. 3.039,7(>6. ('►-19-62. CI -(Mi t\\ 

Aronson. Hayid. to Worthington Corp. Ve«sel for subcoole.1 

liquid. 3,045.437, 7-24-62, CI. 62 — 54. 
Aronson Machine Co., Inc. : See— 

Aronson, Charles N. 3,039,766. 
Aronson. Theodore F. : See — i 

Lyon, Floyd A., and Aronson. 3,021 874 
Lyon, Floyd A., and Aronson. 3,067!87l! 
Aronson, Theodore P.. and P. A. Lyon. Enve'npe blank 
forming means and methods. 3.025,770. 3-20-62. CI 
93 — 63. 

Aronson. Theodore F.. and F. A. Lyon, to Halm Instrum.nt 
Xq- VJ*V- ^^^'S'stor capping means. 3,029,500. 4-17-62. (T. 

Aronson. TTi<H>dore F., and F. A. Lyon, to Commer. lal i:n 
velope Mfg. Co.. Inc. High. spee«l means for fo^.ljns; n 
strip with constant speed Input hut with lnt<>rTnltr..nr 
motion at the work location. 3,053,129, 9-11-62. ("1. 8:i 

Arnoux Corp. i See — 

Turner. Wheeler M. 3.052,759 

Arots. Joseph B.. and K. J. Fletcher, to Hercules Powder 
CO. inhibition of corrosive action of aqueous ammonium 
nitrate-urea on ferrous metals. 3.029.139. 4-10-62. (^1 

'^'?<?' % ^lO'l'^^'o^' ^"'■^"'■^t'ns "ystem. 3,053.242.9-11 

Arpels, Pierre to Sodete Van Cleef ft Arpels. Three link 
connwtor wherein the links may be relatively anzularlv 
varied. 3,049.897. 8-21-62. CI. 6^—2. auRuiarij 

Arpln, John W.. to American Plastics Corp. Cover structure 
3,048.301. 8-7-62, CI. 22(X— 82. 



••Vrps Corp. : Sec - 

Arps. Jan J. 3,046,474. 
-Vrps. Jan J., to Arpa Corp 



- '■. -- ---1-. — -K- Uore-hoJe lugging system and 
method 3.046,474, 7-24-62. CI 324— 1 *"" * ' 
.\rquette. Gordon J., to .\lr Reduction Co.. Inc. Procvus of 

J?iir*°f . ?<**> ™*" °' ^inyl ethers. 3,047,555, 7-31-62, CI. 
li<»0 — 91.1. 

Arquette. Gordon J., D. S. Dlxler, and M. P. Strier, to Air 
Reduction Co. Inc. Solid composite rocket propellanta 
containing poly(vlnyl lower alkyl ethers). 3,Ol7 260 
1-16-62. CI. I !'.» 6(1 

Arquotte Gordon J., and L. Reich, to Air Reduction Co.. Inc. 
Insolubilixation of coatings. 3,061,458, 10-30-62, CI. 
1 1 ( ^—62. 

.\ri|Uier. (iaston. Apparatus for the beat treatment of saw 

^i'TJ.!\o'A«*',^'",..''Pr'*"**'"" *•* ••* 8harj>enlng machine. 
3,060.305, 10-23-62. CI. 219 — 50 
ArraKon Philippe, to LAlr Ll.|ulde. Societe Anonvme pour 
Ih^tutles et I Lxploitation de.-. ITix-tMles Geor^ew Clautle 
3.02i .•!!. 4 .H-«L* O 7:t •.'oj 

"^""riF.""; *''•*"».•£*• '» L-^'r Liquid.' Societe Anonyme pour 
1 Etude et I Exploitation de« Procedes Georges Claude 
Method of measurlns t.. flow of fluids of variable coin- 
l>oHitlon. 3.(HJ0,737, lO 30-62. CI. 73 — 194 

Arr.is. Ludwl): : Sir 

H.uk. I{.-inrich. and Arras, a.041 881 

Arrasinlth. William C. to Radar Relav, Inc. .Mounting and 
latdiluK means for annunciator lamp houslnii uaneU 
3,01U.428. 1-30 62. CI. .H40— 381. F-un,. 

.\rrlKo, .\nthony J. : Sn 

LawHon. (i«Ta!d W.. and .\rrlgo 3.022 6f>f< 

-^"■rij-'o Joxeph T.. to Cnlversal (Ml Pnxlucts Co. N,N' dlaral- 
Kyls;illcylldfne dlamiiioalkanes and uses thereof S 054 >»24 
9-18 62. CI 26(> — 5<;<; 

Arrk'o. Joseph T . to I njversal (Ml Products Co Preparatl .n 
of Indanols. 3,(157.929, 10 0-62, CI. 260 621 

.\rrinjtron. Forrest M.. and R. I>elt«-meyer. Heat Insulated 
pa. hag.-. 3.02.?. U_'J. 3-«J-4il\ CI 2JO— 1 1 

^""."f'^il? ^'™';"5 C • t'»,Fisch.-r A Porter Co. Clamping means. 

.!.06.»,981. ll-27-i;2 CI 287 — 54 
Arrow Fastener Co.. l»c. : Str — 

Clay. Nathan 8. l.036.30rt. 

Ciav. Nathan S :..(X".6.!t63 
Arrow-Hart k H.-i;hii)«m Kl.^ctrlc Co., The: £«• — 

I>:ily, Daniel I' .■•..027. 440 

Daly, Daniel P. 3.035 140 

l>aly. Daniel V. 3.043.938 

Daly. Dinlel P. 3 04!>02« 

I»aly. I>anlel F. 3,049. .{71 

Dietrich, Walter L.. and Gait. 3.040.142 
.\rrow I>o<-k Corii. : See — 

Schlowlti, Hvman A. 3.048.436. 
.Vrrow Lituvcr anil Damper Corp. : See — 

Kahn. Eillot. and Itobrowlch. 3.047 9914 
Arrow-Ssfetv I>evlce Co.: See — 

Kosjii tiolMTt R. 3.(m;c,.8»9. 
.\rr.wsmith, John U Stunning pistol for ine In slauglilerinc 

animals. 3.(W':S.«iOl. 12-1K-rt2 CI 42 1 

Arsem. Alvan D.. F\ H. Osborne, i M. IJiurlen. and C L. 
Plateau, to The Wurlltxer Co. Vibrato apiwratus. 3.069- 
058. 12-25-62. CI. 84 — 1.25. 
.Vr<.,.tmui,. Jean j Unc puller. 3.018 531. 1-.30-62 CI 

24 — 134. 
.\rseneau. Ro^er E. : See — 

Plckerinjr. Thomas S.. Kasper, Arseoeau. and Mai*. 

.Vward Co . Inc.. The : See — 
.^chwirtz. Alfred L. 3.023.884. 
M.»tal luf. : .N'« r — 
Staik. Forest (;. 3,o;i6.401. 
Sti'el Co., Inc. : See — 
P.'Tgman, K.lward. 3,047, 1'57. 
P-'ruman Kd. 3 057 3.58. 
.\rtcn»ft Novelty Shop: See- - 

.M>il(1«>r. r.vru.. K. ,1.06«!.C.45 

Arth. Glen E.. R E. Beyler. and L. H. Sarett. to Merck * 



Art 
Art 

Art 



KiuK .\ unsaturate.1 6, 1»; dimethyl steroids .. 
s-ri.s 3,054.811. 9-18-62. CI. 260 — 397.45. 



I steroids of the 



Co.. lilt 
pregnane 

Arth. Glen K.. R E. Beyler. and L. H Sarett, to Merck * 
Co.. Inc. l6Tr-alkyl 21 -aldehyde hydrate steroids and proc- 
esses for preparing the same. 3.068.250 12-11-62 ("I 
260 — 397.45. 

Arth. Glen K.. and L. H. Sarett. to .Merck k Co., Inc. Inter- 
mediates in the preitaratiou of aldosterone antagonists 
3.039.528, 6-19-62. CI. 200—397.4. i«««ui»i». 

Arth. Glen K . and J. Fried, to Merck k Co Inc .Meth...l of 
preiiaration of InorKanic chemical compound 3 046(191 
7 24-62. CI. 23—205. • . . . 

Artliabof^ Josef M.. and AV. J. Moore, to United States of 
America, Army. Optical fute. 3.0S4.4.16. ^-l{^-62. CI. 

.Vrthen. Frank J. : See-- 

Coleman, Ralph A.. Arthen. MlUonis, and Forster. 

3.041.330. 
Coleman. Ralph A.. Arthen. Milionia, and Forster 

921. 
Millonls. Jerry P.. and Arthen. 3.049.503. 
Arthur. E<lwln P., to Beckmnn Instruments Inc 

.•?. 032.420, 5-1-62. CI. 106—52. * 

Arthur, E.lwln P.. and J. E. l^on.ird. to Reckman Instru 



3.057.- 



Glass. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



43 



▲rthor, Edwin P., and W. Donner, to Beckman Inttruments, 

Inc. Ionic transducer. 3.070,639, 12-25-62, CI. 204 — 196. 

Arthur. (Jlen H. Hydraullcally operated power swivel. 

3 053.330, 9-ll-(i2. Cl. 175 — 170. 
Artnur, Graham W. : See — 

Kvans. Ronald M., Elks, Hems. Arthur, Oughton, Greg- 
ory, Walker, and Hunt. 3,040.034. 
Arthur, Jamea. Message register reader. 3,051,937, 8-28-62, 
Cl. 340—332. 

and R. F. Powers, to United States of 
Combustioii apparatus. 3.054,259, 9-18-62. 



Method f^fr" forming a bonded pallet stnic- 
produced by same. 3,010.222, 1-9-62. Cl. 



Container of the box 



Arthur, James R 
America. Army. 
Cl. 60 — 39.72 

Arthur, Osoar F. 
ture and pallet 
24K— 120. 

Arthur. Oscar F., to Plow Products, Inc 
tvpe. 3,048.295. a-7-«2, Cl. 217 — 12. 

Artnur. I'aul, Jr., to K. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
I'rocfSK for the production of fibrous alumina monohydrate. 
3.056.747. 10-2-62. Cl. 252 — 313. 

Arthur. Richard P., and N. J. Slmkus, to International Tele- 
phone and Telegraph Corp. l'\ise holder. 8.038,977, 6-12- 
62. Cl 200- 13o. 

Arthur. Ronald H. : See — 

Cetran, Louis. Arthur, and Holland. 3,019.881. 

Arthur. Ronald H., to Royal McUee Corp. High speed type- 
writers. 3.068,985, 12-18-62, Cl. 197 -14. 

Ariliur, Vesta K. Ellipse counwss. 3.016.611, 1-16-02. Cl. 
33—80. 

Artlfralas. Frank, and W. C. Rickman. to Metroform Co Con- 
crete form 3.057.209, 10-9-62. Cl. 94 — 17 

Artman. Clayton E., to United States Steel Corp. Coll open- 
ing and feeding apparatus. 3.052,423, 9-4-62. Cl. 242 — 

To.o. 

Artman, Ravniond P. Foldable partition. 
(52, n. \m -SM. 

Artman. Rot>ert .\ . R. C. Root, and .\. H 
-Motor Co Klectroatatic paint system. 
62. (T 2.19 — 3. 
Artos Engineering Co. : See — 
An.lren. Karl H. 3 029,494. 
Andr.n, Kari II. 3,082.880. 
Artxt. Kmanuel. Earring securing device. 

62. Cl 24 263. 
Aruar, Henri J. Smoking pipe. 3.037 

131 -Jl 3 • K K- 

Arundale, Erving: See — 

Guyer. Walter R. F.. and Arundale. 3.022.252. 
Arvan. John, to Luk O-Ma Corp. Automatic cooking appara 



Asakawa. George : See — 

Vernet, Sergius, ancl Asakawa. 3.059,476. 

Asakawa, George, and S. Vernet, to Antioch College. Con- 
verter of eK'ctrlcal energy into mechanical movement. 
3,016.691, 1-16-62, Cl. 60 — 23. 

Asakawa, Yukichi : See — 

Moriya, Saburo M., and Asakawa. Re. 25,201. 

Asano^ Kosuke : See — 

AVatanabe, Koichl, and Asano. 8,069,924. 

Asaro, Vlto, and A. Cleslelskl. to Young Spring k Wire Corp. 
Seat construction. 3.049.377, 8-14-^2, Cl. 297 — 456. 

Asars, Juris A., to Westinghouse Electric Corp. Electrical 
systems employing nonlinear dielectric capacitlve elements. 
3,018,412. 1-23-62. Cl. 315—166. 

Aslx^ck. Werner, to Klockner Werke A.G. Arrangement for 
colling metal strip material. 3,028,114, 4-3-62, Cl. 

Asbury, Benjamin R. Wide back tension plate for bread wrap- 
ping machine. 3,019,580, 2-6-62, Cl. 63 — 230. 
ibury, Charles T. Cuttl 



ng tool. 3,038,324, 5-29-62, Cl. 

Abrading machine and drive therefor. 

Cl. 262—20. 

Signal device. 3,016,035. 1-9-62. d. 

3,017,186, l-16-«2. 



Y' 



3.053.318, 9-11- 

Turner. to Ford 
3.017,115, 1-16- 



3,040,406, 6-26- 
G-5 62, 



,..11 



Cl. 



3,022,722. 2 



-62. Cl 99 



'^9 



Frying apparatus 



354 

3,026.790, 



tUH 

Arvan. John 

99—336 
Arvan I'roducts. Inc. : See — 

Arvanitakln. Kontas 8. 3,042.214 
Arvanttakls. Kostas S. 3,055,290. 
Arvanetakis. Kinrako : See — 

Doyle. Earl .\ . and Arvanetakis. 3.058.137. 
Arvanlfakis, K'>Ktas S,. to Arvan Products, 
apimrntns. 3.042.214. 7-.'^-«2. Cl 21(V -330 
Arvanitakls. Kostas S.. to Arvan Products, Inc 

tem. 3.055.290. 9-25-62. CL 100 — 110. 
Arvidson, Uentrt A., to Miller Wrapplnir k Reallnjf Machine 
Co. .\rticle wrapping structure. 3,()19,5S4, 2-6-02. Cl. 
53 — 390. 

Arvidson. Gunnar. to Svenska Flyinnotor 
IVvlce for raeaauring pressure or difference 
fluids. 3,021.711. 2-20-62. Cl. 73 — 398. 
Arvln iDdiiPtrles, Inc. : See — 

Boardinan. I>'ster R. 3,080,716. 

Boardman. I^esfer R. 3,039.215. 

F.-rrl.s. Kenneth D. 3.021,8X6. 

Ludlow. Edmund. Irwin, and Brighton. 3.020.379 

Sohn, John P. 3,019.324. 

Wintermute. Glenn E.. and Smith. 3,028.667 



3-27-62. Cl. 



Inc. Filter 
Filter sys- 



Aktlebolaget. 
of pressure In 



Wintermute. Glenn 
Arwell Inc : See — 

Scott. Wellington W 
Arwine, John L. : See — 

Bryan. William T.. and Arwine. 
Arsberger, William A., to Carrier 

3.065,608. 11-27-62. Cl. 62—80. 
Aaad. Bamttel C. Roller skate and 



Smith, and Brighton. 8.022.211. 
and Irvine. 3.015.184. 

3,043.76.5. 
Corp. Defrost control. 

toe stop assembly there- 



3,038,783. 
Sliiuekata. 



and 



ments. Inc. 
a. 128—2. 



lon electrode ashembly. 3,049.118, 8-14-62, 



for. 3,035,846, 5-22-62. Cl. 280—11.2 
Aaada. Mamoru : See — 

Irle. Tsuneo. Kaglya. and Aaada. 3.016.396. 
Asahara. Junpei : See — 

Munakata. Motosuke. and Asahora. ^3,020,238. 
Asahl Kasel Kogvo KabushikI Kalsha : See — 
Aiiawa Hllsu and Ishlda. 3,049,7.58. 
Arita, Hideo, Yamada. and Yamazakl. 
Hlrao, Motoio, Haruta. Kuwut.^uka. 

Imamoto 3,025.136 
Tsunoda Toabio, Pujimoto Aichlma. 

3.065216. 
Yomlyama. Akira. and Yonekawa. 3.062,522. 
Aaal. Shinlcbiro, to KabushikI Kalaha Takada Kojo. 

belt buckle. .3,0L'9,487, 4-17-62, Cl. 24 — 230. 
Aaal. Toshinoba. K. Alda K. Ilsuka, and T. KaJIwara. to 
AJInomoto KabushikI Kaisha. Process for producing L- 
tryptophan from :Mndolepyruvlc acid. 3.036,958 5-2^-62 
Cl. 195—29. 



and KobayaahL 



Safety 



Cable reel asaem- 

Underwater fas- 
—51. 

Cable terminal. 

Towed vehicle. 



Asbury. Charles 

15— 19S. 
.\8bury. Charles T. 

3,045.992, 7-24-62 
Asbury, Edward M. 

116 — 63. 
Ascardl, Thomas. Mallet and die game 

Cl. 273—146. 
Aschauer, George R.. to Twin Disc Clutch Co. Friction plate 
^ clutch. 3,063.531, 11-13-62. Cl. 192—113. 
Asoherl.^Emmett. Truck trailer Jack. 3,038.700, 6-12-62, CL 

Ahcliinger, Harold W., to Vare Industries. Underwater sur- 
veying apiiaratus. 3,024.615, 3-13-62. Cl. 61 — 69. 
Ah<hing«'r, Harold W.. to Vare Industries. Underwater 

towed vehicle. 3.024,757. 3-13-62. Cl. 114—235. 
.Vs.hinKer. Harold W., to Vare Industries. Winch. 3,025.009. 

3 13-62. Cl. 242 — 54. 
Aschiuger. Harold \V., to Vare Industries. 

bly. 3.025.019. 3-13-62, Cl. 242 — 82. 
Aschinger, Harold W.. to Vare Industries. 

leniug device. 3,033,149, 5-8-Ot', Cl. 114 
Aschinger, Harold W., to Vare Industries. 

3.033.919, 5-H-02, CL 174 — 151. 
Aschlntfer, Harold W., to Vare Industriea. 

3 034,468, 5-15-62. Cl. 114 — 16. 
Aschinger, Harold W., to Vare Industries. Method of nesting 

an underwater towed vehicle. 3,034,471. 5-15-62. Cl. 

114—235. 
Aschinger. Harold W.. to Vare Industries. Seal assembly 

for rotary shaft. 3.055,667, 9-25-02. Cl. 277 — 95. 
Aseltlne. William S. : See— 

Honsaker. Charles C. and Aseltlne. 3,060,925. 
Ash. Bernard L.. to International Standard Electric Corp. 

Tension control mechanism for wlndlnR machines. 3.059,- 

«09, 10-23-62. Cl. 242 — 45. 
Ash. Charles S. Aircraft handling residential building. 

3.03.1.499, 5-S-62. Cl. 244 — 114. 
Ash Eric A^ and J. D. Pattenden, to International Standard 

Electric Corp. Coupled waveguides. 3,020.498, 2-6-62, 

CL 333 — 33. 
.\sh. John L.. II. and H. Pedersen, to The Gleason Works. 

Adjustable ratio transmission. 3.040,799. 7-31-62. Cl. 

74—25. 
Ash, Michael E., to Arthur Guinness Son and Co, (Park 

Royal) Ltd. Method of dispensing liquids. 3,063,841, 

11-13-62. Cl. 99—49. 
Ash, Raymond J. Tire valve cap tooL 3,025,734, 3-20-62. 

a. 81—90. 
.Vsh, William J., and J. F. Poizi, to United States of America, 

Atomic Energy Coram4.*i8ion. Water cooled retort cover. 

3,033.519, .5-8-62, Cl. 266 — 19. 
Ashaway Line k Twine Mfg. Co. : See — 

Crandall. Julian T. 3.050.431. 
AshbauKh. James A., to Minster Machine Co. Lubricant 

pressure control valve. 8,026,387, 3-20-62, Cl. 200 — 82. 
Asnbrook. Richard L. : See — 

Horton. Robert A., Ashbrook. and Feagin. 3,019.497. 
Aahby, Eugene C, to Ethyl Corp. Production of organo- 

boranes. :?,023,248. 2-27-62, Cl. 260 — 606.5. 
Aahby, Eugene C, W. E. Foster, J. R. Manpham. and T. H. 

Pearson, to Etli.vl Corp. Aluminum acetylenic compounds. 

3.020.298. 2-4V-G2. CL 260 — 448. 
Ashbv, George S. : See — 

Znkrzewskl, Andrew S.. and Ashby. 3,038,637. 

Ashbv. Ralph E. Automatic poultry waterer valve 
733. 3-6-62, Cl. 119 — 81. 

Aahby. Robert M., to North American Aviation, Inc. 
scanning system. 8.032.759. 5-1-62. Cl. 343 — 16. 

Ashby, Robert M., to North American Aviation, Inc. 
energy scanner. 3,048,844, 8-7-62, Cl. 343 — 777. 

Ashcraft, Steve. Disposable package. 3.057,538, 10-9-62, Cl. 
229—53. 

Ashcroft, Charles D. Ball-point pen with tandem cartridges. 
3,018.761. l-30-«2, CL 120 — 42.1. 

Ashe. Robert E., J. A. Haeber, N. B. Newman, and L. G. 

Otteman, to Shell Oil Co. Pivoted tubing well connection. 

3,041,090, 6-26-62, CL 285—137. 
Asher. Ronald D. : See — 

Spencer. Leland H., and Asher. 3,(M5,495. 

Asher, William J., and W. R. Epperly, to Easo Research and 
Engineering Co. Hydrocarbon separation process. 8,070,- 
542, 12-25-62, Cl. 208—310. 



3,023,- 
Conleal 
Radiant 



44 



INDEX OF PATENTS. 1962 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



Ashford, Jack DSee— 

Kremer. Joseph H., and Ashford. 3,027.654. 
AshitcaKa. Yoshitaro : See^, 

Chlbaia. Ichiro. Kisnml, and Asbikatra. .3.0.')8.888. 
Ashkin, Arthur, and E. I. Gordon, to Bell Telephone I>abora- 
torie.s. Inc. Low noise electron beam aiupllfler with low 
pump frequency. 3.054.964, 9-18-62. CI. 33o — 43. 
Ashland Oil & Refining Co. : See— 



Benninston, 
3,055,956. 



and McKensle. 



Ashley. 3,058.096. 



Brice, Herbert J., Jr 

3.061,543. 
Paulsen. Thorwell H. 
Ashley. Albert H. : See — 

Humphrey. Watts S.. Jr.. and 
Ashley Bending Co. Ltd. : See — 
Hawtln, Percy. 3,069,775. 
Ashley, Carlyle M., to (^arrier Corp. Apparatus for hlanoh 

ing food products. 3.053.1(>rt. 9 11 (^•2. CI. 99 — 251. 
Ashley, Carlyle M., and W. H. "Roberts, to Carrier Corp. 
Air conditioning systems. 3,041,047. 6-26-62. CI. 257 — 
297. 
Ashley, James W., ana L. J. Knight, to I'nited Kintciiom 
Atomic Unertry Authority. Graphite assemblies for nurlear 
reactors. 3.016.765, 1-16-62. CI. 74 — 579. 
Ashley, Jullns N., R. F. Collins, and M. Darls, to Maj & 
Baker Ltd. Amlnopbenoxyalkane derivatives. 3,052,722, 
9-4-62. n. 260—575. 
Ashley. Robert H.. to John Wood Co. Water heaters. 3,03,%.- 

555. 5-22-82, CI. 122 — 137. ^ 

Ashley-Wing. Herbert H.. to I-'riden. Inc. Automatic spring 

looping machine. 3,040.784, «-26-«2, CI. 140 — 103. 
Ashlock, George W.. Co. : See — 

Hesse, E.irl J., and Marearoll. 3.042.093. 
Ashton, Benjamin \., to Electrol Inc. Shimmy dampening 
device for aircraft landing gear. 8,015.311. 1-2-62, CI. 
121— a». 
Ashton. JC. C. Developments Ltd. : 8e« — 

Ashton, Norman C. and Wilson. 3,04^.516. 
Ashton. Norman C, and •'. V. Wilson. ti> \. C .Vshton De- 
velopments Ltd. Ring rolling mills. 3.045.516. 7-24-«52. 
CI. 80 — 5. 
Ashton. Robert : See— 

Home, Donald S., Ashton. and Kepkav. 3 049.n2ri 
Ashton. Robert, and H. C. Smith, to Ma'ssey-Fergnson Liil. 

Header for combines. 3.067,562, 12-11-62, CI. .'i6 — 106 
Ashwill, Richard E : See — 

Kapp, Xumer M., and AshwHL 3,034.993. 
Aahworth Bros., Inc. : See — 

Bechtel, Alfred R., Jr. 3,045.809. 
Burnett. John S,. and Reinhold. 3,0.33.353. 
Stone. Chester. 3.055.4S8. 
.\skania-Werke A.G. : See — 

Miermunn. .Murkii.o. and Kuehne. 3.046.404 
fJraf. .\nton. 3.01 !>,♦•.,'»."> 
Haalck, Frits. 3,055,218. 
Hildebraiid. Klniis .'^.037 418. 
Kuehne. Christoph. 3,055,263. 
SeifTert, Geors. 3.0,1S.1,'>2 
.Wehllng. Georg. 3.0.*>5.'J60. 
Werner. Frledrich. 3.068.741. 
Aske. Charles B., Jr., and E. L. Wood. Vehicle wheel trim. 

3,034.834. 5-15-62, Cl. 301 — 37. 
Aske. Irving E Power transmitting coupling and method 

producing same. 3,0.">8,321, 10-16-62, Cl. 64 — 11. 
Aslce. Leonnrd E.. to Minneapolis Honeywell Regulator Co 
Laminated magnetic apparatus and method for making same. 
3.045.133, 7-17-62. Cl. VAO — ».". 
Aske, Leonard E., to MlnneapoHs-Honevwell Regulator Co. 

Sealing apparatus. 3,047,703, 7-31-^52, Cl. 219 — 19. 
Aske. Vernon H., and A D. Glick, to Minneapolis-Honeywell 
Reeulator Co. Tran.sducer for a pendulous gyroscopic 

accelerometer. 3,041,88.3.7-3-62,01 — 

.\skew. Andrew L., Jr. : See — 

Reynolds, Richard H 
Askew, Harry R. : See — 

Holden, Lawrence T., and Askew 
.\skins, John M. : See — 

Harper, John T., and Asklns. 3,0.'V9.797. 
Asklof, Sture H. V.. to Macrosonlcs Corp. I'ltrasonlc dem- 

Ister. 3.026.966. 3-27-62. Cl. 183 — 15. 
Asian. Wilfred, to Alkon Products Corp. Hvdraullc valve. 

3.060.969, 10-30-62. Cl. 137—623. 
Asian, Wilfred, to Alkon Products Corp. Flind valve con- 

structio». 3,060.970. 10-30-62, Cl. 137 — 625.25. 
Asman. Norman J. : See — ■ 

lluss, William S., and Asman. 3,027,062. 
Kuchenbecker. Morris W., and A.<»man. 3.037.681. 

.\8man, Norman J. Dispensing package. 3,036,729, 5-29-62, 

CI. 221 — 48. 

Asman. Norman J., to American Can Co. Dlsplav carton 
."}.038,fi50. 6-12-62. Cl. «29 — 33. 

Asman. Norman J., and W. S. Huss, to American Can Co. 
Hinge cover carton. 3.019,958, 2-6-62. Cl. 229 — 31. 

Asneek, Reginald J. Power feed device. 3.039,330. (V-19-62 
Cl. 77—34.4. 

Aspegren, Olof j:. A., and A. J. Ekluud. 

Corp. Method for the treatment of oil 

.3-13-62. Cl. 202 — 14. 
Aspen Boot, Ltd. : See — 

Scott, Bruce A., Oden, and Lawrence. 
Aspergren, Brooke D., R. B. Moffet, and 

The Upjohn Co. Alpha-phenvl-omega amino-alkanamldes. 

3,022,314. 2-2(V-62. Cl. 260 — 326.3 



f 



aAd Askew 



73—504. 

3.045,693. 
3.015.847. 



to The 
shale. 



on Shale 
3,025.223, 



3,067.531. 
M. E. Speeter, 



3.023.275. 
: See — 
3.0:i7.8.1."J. 



3.063.793 
Fulton 



3,02<i.745 



Asplo, Prank M. Internal combustion engines, compressora 

and the like. 3.061.156, 8-28-432. Cl. 123 — 190. 
Asplund, Arne J. A. Grinding apparatus for fibrous material. 

3,032,282, 5-1-62, Cl. 241—2.56. 
Asplund, Arne J. A. Continuous disc type press. 3.058,171. 

9-11-62. Cl. 100 — 1.5s. 
Asprion, Anna .M. (nee Goers). Safety window for counters. 

3,065,319, 9-;»-62. CL 109—12. 
Asseff, Peter A. : See — 

Vosel. Paul W.. Asaeff, and I.,e Suer. 3,033.786. 
Asseff, Peter A., to The Lubrlsol Corp. Foam Inhibited gear 
lubricant composition. 3,033,789, 5-8-^2, Cl 2.'»2 — 19.1). 
Asselln, Maurice : See — 

Oreffe, Andre. Asselln. and Grandjacquea. 8.054.670 
Asseo. Edgar, to Brown. Boverl 4 Cie. Aktiengesellscbaft 
Transistor type Impulse relay. 3.035,188, 5-15-62. Cl. 
307—88.5. --r 

Assmann, Wolfgang. Oesellschaft mlt beschrankter Uaftung : 
See — 

ouvrler. Gerhard. 3.029.819. 
.\asoctated Automation Ltd. : See — 

Hall. Frederick W . and Young. 
Associated Electrical Industries Ltd. 

Balkwill. John T.. and F^olkeo. 

Barnes. Robert. 3.060.403. 

Bawdekar. Vaman S. 3.062.980. 

Boyle. John A., and Garnett. 3.0.*>7.508. 

Djwon. James. 3.068.743. 

Freeman. Alan T. 3.064.099. 

(Irlfflths. I>eonard. and Coe. 3.031,592. 

Knight, Menrv D B 3,0:{7,141. 

Knight, Henrv D B. 3,051.863. 

I>ock, T<»m. 3,031,686. 

Kaw^on. llaroltl. and Klyanl. 

Shannon. James F. Tate', and 

Shearnnn. I'aul .M. .{.o.30,.5i;o. 

Tudce. Joseph. 3.046.424. 

V.Mlden. Cvrll C S.026.441. 

Warman. Bloomfleld J. 3 068.324. 

Whiffln. George L. 3.069.516. 

Whitcroft, John, and Chondhurr. 3,031,605. 

Woo<lco<k. Raymond .■l.O36,2>0. 
.\ssorlated Klectrical Indiittrlfs (Manchester) Ltd : St 

«"iin(»terdin«\ Edward W .T.045.i:t6. 

navies. l>aviil R. a.066.0s".». 

Haine. Michael E. .ind Kinsteln. 3aM.860. 

Sotilf's. <;raham J . and I. vail .■t,(>«6,260. 
.\s.sooiated Klis-trlcal Industries (Ruby) Ltd.: 

Adams. Thomas K 3.()66.9«W). 

.Mvnall. Dnnis J. 3.064.169 

• Mds. Geoffrey C. E 3.063.H34. 

Roxburgh, .\lbert. l..«tgh. and Fellerman 

So.'t. Witn.im J ancf Crowthor. 3.0,^9 193. 
AiBoclatod EI«-«-trlcal Industries (Woolwich) Lt<l. : 

I»eakln. Stanley T. 3.069.751. 

Em)x>rson. Kenneth W . an<l Hunt 3.066.879. 

Fn^-itoMe. IJoland. and Weir. 8.0,%4.709. 

Haine. Michael K 3.069 5.M. 

Masters. Kenneth W.. Grant, and Double. 3,0.%9.I2I. 

Todmnn. John S. 3. 0.'i.'t ".»'.•:: 

Wntklss. John E R. S.0H4 1»4. 
.\s8orinte<| Lead Manufai'turvrs i.fd. : See — 

Jamieson. Helen I> 3.046 150 

.)a!iile«'i>n lli'len I ». .". •».'i3.rtH.'». 

Mlhv. John K. 3.05S S.J8. 
Associated Nucleonics, Inc. : Bee — 

Bartolomel. George G 3.037.«>»17. 

Silverman, Joseph. 3.031,519. 
.Xssociated Products and Ser\ i<H» Co. 

Kra use. Carl H. .•<.06.'t.439. 
•Associated Spring Corn. : See - 

3.01 6.r 



Set 



3 069.521. 



See- 



Elder. Lome C. 
Maker. James H. 
Maker. James H. 
Schmidt. Henry C. 
Storer. Richard H. 



994 
3.01. 1.482. 
3.021.129 

3.0.30.7«3. 
3.015.901. 



to 



.Associated Television Ltil : Ser — 

MarH.len. Bernanl. 3.065.296. 
.Vstatic Corp The: .s". e - ■ • 

• Verko. Henrv J. and rTiapln ^,517.467. • 

Kesklnen. Allan R. 3.047. (*.74. 
Asta-Werke Aktlengesellschaft Chemlsche Fabrik : Srr - 

Arnold. Herbert, Bourseaux, and Brock. 3.035,0S0. 

Arnold. Herbert, Brock, and HourseauT. 3.018.302. 
Asten. William P.. to Melpar, Ino. Photoelectric devices. 
Re. 25.258. 10-9-62. Cl. 2.">0— 2.39 

Astler. Pierre J.-B. Composing machine automatic control. 

3.057.458. 10-9-62. Cl. 199—18. 
.\stlev. E«lward T.. to J. F. Crosflpld Ltd. Sr>|lclng of 

preprinteil webs. 3.042.332. 7-.3-62. Cl. 242- 5S 3. 
.\ston. Bruno : Ser — 

McMeen. Forrest H.. Aston, and Stucka. 3.017.658. 
Aston. William C. : Srr~ 

Hirst. Stanley, and Aston. 3,049.035. 

Aston, William S. Cutter arrangement. 3,043.079, 7 10 62, 
a. 5ft— 290, 

Aston. William W. C-bar structure. S.016.635. 1-16-62. 
Cl 37 — 144 

Astra^ Apotekarnes Kemiska Fabrlker. Aktleboln^et : See — 
Ericsson. Sten Y.. and Stjernstrom. 3,065.139. 
JBrnhlll, Bertil. 3,022,886. 
Ugi. Ivar. and Meyr. 3,005,241. 



45 



3,051.838. 

3,026,868. 



Aatra. Inc. : See — 

C*alp. Archie W., Jr 

Weinberg, Daniel I. 

AstradsBon. I'er .V. : Set 

."inning. Ake. and .Vstradsson. 3,065,748. 
Astrdm, Karl R. Removable hoisting attachment for tractors 

.{043,375, 7-10-62, Cl. 172 — 273. 
Astrosontcs. Inc. : See— 

Portman. William K. 3,070,813. 
AstrosysteuiH, Inc. : See — ^ 

Scnla. Thomas J. 3,039,450. 
-Vstrup. .\1\ in T. : Ser — 

Tsou. Kwan C, Sandler, and Aslrup. 3,069,459 
Astrupgaard, Svend : See — 

Reeber. Rudolf. Dobner, and Astrupgaard. 8,066,625 
Atalla. Anwar A , to The Torrington Mfg. Co Air impelling 
fan and associated j>art 3,0J8.072. 4 ,1-ti_'. Cl 23U -241. 
.\talia. .Martin .M , to Bell Telephone Laboratories Inc. Seml- 

ton<lnotor triode. 3,006.888, 10-2-62, Cl. 307 — 8>% 5 
Atalla, Martin M., I. M. Rosa, and F. M Smits. to Bell Tele- 
phone I.^aboratorles, Inc. Semiconductor tunnel device. 
.{.045,129, 7 17-62, Cl. 307 — 88.6. 
Atamian. Z^iven : See — 

Hansen. Jay M , and Atnmiap. 3.022.494. 
Atanasoff, John V, Sound dlHcrluilnating device. 3,064 472. 

9-18-62, Cl 181— ,'). X " 

AtanasoflT John V. and T. B.. D. W. Iteecher. O M Long, 
R K. Tabler. S. H. Macrum. Jr.. and W E. Seller, to Aero- 
Jet-(;eneral Corp. Article sorting svsteui. 3,033.366. 5-8- 
62. Cl. 20}« — H-j. 
Atanasoff, Theo<lore B : See- 

Atanasoff. John V. and T. B.. Beecher, Long. Tabler, Mac- 
rum, and Seller. 3,033,366. 
7-24-62, <'l. 109 3. 
Atchison. Charlea T. Burglar prevention device 3,045,615, 
Atchison. Daniel R, to M. Q. Kublak. Weighing scales 

3.031.022. 4-24-62. Cl. 177—230. 
Atchison, Leonard W., to (General Electric Co. Air condition- 
ing unit having low fan speed over-ride means. 3,040.543. 
6-26-62. Cl 62— 181 . . . 

Atchi.s<in. I^onnnl W.. to General Electric Co. Air condition- 
ing unit having high and low capacity operation 3.040 - 
544. 6-26-412. CI. 62 267. 
Atchison. Robert A. : See — 

Cohen, Charles L.. and Atchison. 3.081,142. 
Atchison, Topeka and Santa Fe Railway Co., The: See — 

Miller. Doiuild K. S.017.S41 
Atrhley. Oscar J. Pen for feeding calves liquid and solid 

feed. 3,043,2«5, 7-10-62, Cl. 119—20. 
.\tchlev, Raymond D., to .American Brake Shoe Co. 

30lY,864. 1-23-62, H. 121 — 41. 
Ateliers de Carspach : See — 

.Mllmann, Oeorges. 8.022,0.15. 
Ateliers de Construction dn Nord de la France 
Anonynie dlte, lies: See — 
Pelabon, Andre. 3.040'907. 
Ateliers de Cmstructlons Electrlques de Charlerol, Societe 
Anonvnie : Srr - 

Blngen. Koald. 3.041.449. 
Fagel. Roger. 3,055.448. 
PasMtu, Philippe. 3.0:{:{.4ti1 
Ateliers de Constructiona Mecanlquea C. & A. Holweg, Les : 
See — 

Qassner. Georges. 3,016,086. 
.Afeliern do Constructions Metalllques et Mecanlques 
Gtovanola Preres S.A. : 8e» — 
Rossi. Ello R. 3,026.081, 
.\ tellers des Charmllles S.A. : See — 

Pfau, Jean. 3.061,708. 
.\t«>llers Ileuse. Maleves et Simon Reunts, Societe Anonvme: 
See- 

Slmon, Andre. 3,048,806. 
Atherholt. (Jeorge L . Sr.. to A A C Engineering Co. Hydrau- 

Ilcally expansible arbor 3.03<),120 4-17-62. Cl 279 — 46 
Atherton, Edward W.. and S. E. Zocholl. to I-T-B Clrctilt 
Breaker Co. Power component detector. 3,050,676,8-21-^2 
Cl. 323—66. 

See— 

P.. Atherton, and Cox. 3.043.783 

Dust mop washing machine. 3.068.- 
68—148. 

.Applied Power Industries, 



Valve. 



Societe 



.Atherton, (Jeorge E. : 
Hatcher. Julian 
-Atherton. (Jerald W. 
678, 12-18-62, Cl. 

Atherton. Nell F.. to 



I'epllng, to Tung Sol Electric Inc. 
3,025,434, 3-13-62, Cl. 317—146. 



Inc. Lever 



assemblage. 3,041,8861 7-3-62, Cl. 74 — 102. 
Atherton, Nell F. to Applied Power Industries. Inc. Fluid 
pressure operated rotary torque applying device, 8,059.688. 
10-23-62. Cl. 15.3—40. 
Atherton. Nell F„ and J. L. Johnston, to Applied Power 
Industries. Inc. Fluid actuated hydraulic power unit 
3,041.975. 7-3-62. Cl. 103-50. 
Atherton, Rol)ert R., to United States of America, Navr. 
Voltage comparator baring pulse generator operative when 
Input voltage back biases comparison diode. 3,033 996, 
5-8-62, Cl. 307— «S.5. ^ 

Atherton. Wllllnm G., to Fairbanks. Morse & Co. Cooling 
passage means for dynamoelectric machines. 8.027.470. 
.V27-62, Cl, 310—59, 

Atlveh. Amen. Vacuum cleaner nosxle. 3.046.592, 7-31-62. 
Cl. 1.5 — 369. 

Atkeson. Albert J. Boat steering mechanism. 8,060 026 
8-21-62, Cl 114—144. 

Atkln, Rupert L., to Kelsey-Hayei Co. Tubeless tire wheel 
rim. 3,067.796. 12-11-02. Cl. 152 — 410. 



Atkins. Carl E., and J. A, 

Touch responsive system 
Atkins, Harold J. : See — 

Falrclough, John H., and Atkins. 3,034.927. 
Atkins. John B.. to Noma Electric Co. Ltd. Flexible miniature 

lamp holder aiul connector. 3,069,650. 12-18-62, Cl. 339 — 

Atkins. John H. : See — * 

Brown, Franklin R., and Atkins. 3.030,916. 
-Atkins, Philip W., and J. E. Blocker. Compartmented food 

container. 3.052,368. 9-4-62, Cl. 215 — 6. 
Atkins. samu>l L. Cigarette or cigar holder. 3,058.476, 

10-16-62. Cl. 131 — 187. 
-Atkins. William F. : See- 
Evans James C, Morgan, Nichols, Garratt, Mason, and 
Atkins. 3,026.714. 
Atkins. Wyman B.. to Timber Truss Connectors, Inc. Con- 
nector plate. 3.016.586. 1-16-62. Cl. 20 — 92 
-Atkinson, Albert E. Devices for cleaning the wails of bore- 
holes. 3,038,540, 6-12-62, Cl. 166—170 
Atkinson. Allen S. : See — 

Kuss, Daniel G. 3.026.670. 
Atkinson Bulk Transport Co. : See — 
Swanson. Arden E. 3.058.780. 

.'j'«?r?",vPH?°*' ^ Grading system with electrical contact 
•{.(»44.19.'.. .17-62. Cl. 37 — 143. 
-Atkinson, Edward J.: See — 

^^o ^Pj^^i^?"*"* ^' C«^' Ott, Atkinson, and Garrison. 

o.OoO,60.{. 
Atklnsoij Francis E., and J. F. Bowen, to Canadian Patents 
and I)evelopment Ltd. Process for the production of 
sparkling apide cider. 3,041,175, 6-26-62, Cl 99 — 36 
-Atkinson, Geoffrey: See — 

Frankton, William J., Roseway, Atkinson, and Archibald 
• {.059.068. 

-Vtklnson, George E., to The Black and Decker Mfg. Co Ram 
catcher for piston-ram assembly. 3,032,998. &-8-&2 CL 
60 — 62.5. ' ' 

Atkinson, George E., to The Black and Decker Mfg Co Air 
passage means for reciprocating saw. 3,033.252, 5-^-8-62, 
Cl. 143 — 157. 

Atkinson, George E,, to The Black and Decker Mfg Co. 
Sealing ring means for reciprocating piston used in power- 
oiM-rated percussive tool, 3,067,584, 12-11-62, Cl. 60 — 
62.5. 

Atkinson. George E., and C. J. March, to The Black and 
I)«cker Mfg. Co. Two position blade clamping means for 
a sabre saw. 3.028.890, 4-10-62, Cl 143— 156 

Atkinson. George B,. and J. K. Allen, to The Black and Decker 

ir#flo°m^!.'o'*'* ^^^ blades for sabre saw. 3,033,251. 
o — o— D*, (Jl. 143 — 133. 
Atkinson George G., and Q. Shand, to MetropoUtan-Vlckers 

•t %%!}-% S?. ^io ,"-*«'r''''y signalling systems. 3.027.644. 
" i(— «i. Cl. .140 — li2.0. 

-Atkinson Guy F.. Co. : See — 
Atkinson, Rav N. 3,040,638. 
Ferguson, John E. 3.045,785. 
Frey. .Max. 3,068.725. 
Spencer. Donald B. 3,034,164 
Stewart. Leo. 8.031,222. 
Atkinson, James R. Rotary grill for a cooking device 

100, 5-8 62, Cl. 126—2.5. 
Atkinson. Ralph B. Ferrographic recording head 

11-6-62. Cl .346 — 74. 
Atkinson. Ralph L.. to Personal Products Corp. Sanitary nap- 
kin and suspeiisory device therefor. 3,059,644. 10-23-62, 

Atkinson, Raj' N., to Guy P. Atkinson Co. 

tamper. 3.040.638. 6-26-62, Cl. 94 — 50. 
-Atkinson. Richard J. : See- 

Lessing. John D. 
Atkinson. Richard L. 

Ltd. 



3,033,- 

3.063,052, 

iltary nap- 
10-23-62, 

Sheep's foot 



3,053.185. 
to General Motot^ 
engine. 3,041,832, 



Valve appa- 



Atkinson, and Cadwell. 3,048,298. 
. to Atkinson's Agricultural Appliances 
Bearings, bearing assemblies and machinery guards 

incorporating them. 3,027,205, 3-27-62, Cl, 308^163 
Atkirison Richard L , to Atkinson's Agricultural Appliances 

Ltd. Bearing assemblies and machinery guards IncorDorat- 

Ingthem. 3.044.279, 7-17-62. Cl. 64 — 4. 
-Atkinson. Rol)ert <J. : Sre — 

0»»erfeH, George G., and Atkinson. 
Atkinson, Rol)ert P.. and F. W. Hoeltje. 

Corp. Lubrication vent for a turbine 

7-3-62, Cl. 60 — .39.08. 
Atkinson. Stanley H., to Ute Industries, Inc. 

ratus. 3.053,500, 9-11-62. Cl. 215—^32. 
-Atkinson. Wallace E., to Long Mfg. Co. Inc Full throw 

hasp construction. 3,035,861. &-22-62. CI. 292 281. 

Atkinson. Wallace E.. to Long Mfg. Co.. Inc 

3,066.966. 12-4-62, a. 292—246. 
-Atkinson. William P.. and B. L. Ix)nngren, to Bucvrus-Erle 

<'o. Excavator door latching means. 3.059.793 10-23-6'> 

Cl. 214 — 146, 

Atkinson's Agricultural Appliances Ltd. : See — "" 

Atkinson. Richard L. 3,027.205. 

Atkinson, Richard L 3,044,279. 
-Atklson, Duane E 

214 — 17. 
-Atkomatlc Valve Co. Inc. : See — 

Parent. Charles P., and Spear. 3,043,336 
-Atkron, Inc. : See — 

Copping, Bruce G. 3,052.071. 
-Atlanta Oak Flooring Co. : See — 

Johnsa, Berry H. 3.032,934. 



Snapbolt. 



Control system. 3.057.488. 10-9-62, O. 



46 



INDEX OF PATENTS, llWl^ 



Atlantic Refining Co., The : Sr* — 
Barnard, Paul, Jr. 8,070,162 
Condo, Albert C. Jr. 3.01.'0,137 
Condo, Albert C, 
Doan, Robert B. 
Doan. Robert B. 
Dunlap, Henry F. 
(io(lb»'v. J<>siali J. 
Gzemskl. Felix C. 
Kern. I^ovrt R 
Kleraa, Joseph 



Jr. 3,047,374. 
3.021,284. 
3,023,168. 
, and Whorton. 

3.042.8«4. 
, and Taylor 
3.058.909 
A. 3,070.636 



3,052.833. 
3,041.299. 



nii«l CuniKir. 
X., Cynnor, 



3 0:{<i.41 1. 
Rothrock. 



aDd Ellis. 



and Shipley. 



3,03»),090. 



3.030,410. 



3.041,835. 



V 



3.016,393. 



Leum, I.,eonard N. 

Leum, Leonard 
3,041,270. 

Russell. Donald H. 3.02«*r251. 

Russell. Donald H. 3.050,474. 

Shay, Edward O. 3.058..sn 

Slgnorino. Charles A. 3.062.8.-i5. 

Washall. Thomas A. 3,058.906. 

Wheeler. Edward S.. Griesin^r. 

Woodbridge, Joseph E. 3.068,289. 

WoodbriiiKe, Joseph E., and Lawrence. 
Atlantic Research Corp. : See— 

Friedman, Raymond. 3,023,573. 

HPHilerson, Charles B., and Burton. 

Nathan. <;erd. 3.027.631. 

Phllipchuk, Vasil, and Bois. 3,024,r.26. 

Scurlock, Arch C, Rice, and Wale.s. 3,028,125. 

Tert'k. Joseph A., and Stowart. 3,020,538. 

Twyford. Robert H. 3,050,938. 
Atlantic Surgical Co., Inc. : See — 

'^ Berber, Leon. 3,039.465. 
Atlantis Electronics Corp. : See — 

Bellows. Fov E. 3.064.989. 
Atlas r.olt & Screw Co.. The : Se« — 

Schellentrager. Eugene W. 3.069.030. 
Atlas Bradford Co. : See — 

Hardy. John M.. Taylor, and Griffin. 3.054.628. 

Wehrinp. El wood, and l>ula. 3,047,3 lii. 
Atlas Chomical Industries. Inc. : See — 

Baer, Byron N., Brandner. and Le Malstre. 3.031.320. 

Ball. Thomas Z. ;i,041.972. 

Barlow. Lester P. 3, 035, .M 9. 

Brandner, John D. 3,061,547. 

Brandner, John D.. and Ford. 

Gelsler. Alan S. 3,035.923. 

Hales, Ralph A. 3.040,or>2. 

Kasehacen, Leo. 3.047.63."». j- -^^ 

Knichtlv. William II. a 017.27%. • 

Liv'gett, Robert W. 3.0."0.2- 4 

Ligeett. Robert W., and IlofTni.'n. 

McFarland, David M 3 056.349. 

O'Brien. John C. 3.058.419. 

Olney. Robert A. 3,05«>.6,s,s. 

Sarappo. John W., and Kalbach. 3,040.104. 

Simon. Edward M., Jr. 3.041.132 

Trevorrow. William D. 3.024,72*5 

Wilson. Joseph E., and Tear. 8,061. 

Wolf. Alfred A. 3,019.315. 

Wrlcht, Leon W., and Brandner. 3,023.223. 

Zech. John D. 3.025.1 4S. 

Zech, John D. 3,029,2<!5. 

Zech. John D. 3.060.182 

Atlas Copco Aktlebolag: Sre - 

HllflnK, Earl E.. and Llndell 3,045.898, 

Lledberg, Kurt H., and Peterson. 3.069.776. 

Liedbfrg, Kurt H., and Zernell. 8,049.805. 

Lowt-nlxTp, John O. K. .", 0_»<».''>72. 

Munck af RosenscbOld. John R.. and Dahlgren. 3.034.- 

030. 
Nllsson, ErUc K.J 3,02«.90.'S. 
Nvholra, Benct T. 3.056.390. 
SJSstrand, Fritlof S.. Ottosson, and Zernell. 3.019.673. 

Atlas. David. Analysis of radar meteorological statistical 

data. 3.039.088. 6-12-62. CI. 343 — 6. 
Atlas. David. Device to discretely characterise levels of 

signal intensity in radar mapping and computer displays. 

3,050,723, 8-21-62.^. 343—11. 

Atlas General Industrfes, Inc. : See — 

Pagendarm, Edward J. 3.038.389 

Pagendarm. R chard V. 3.0,->9.856. 

Pierce, Chester J., Jr. 3,052.165. 
• Pierce. Chester J.. Jr. 3.053.429. 



>. 



3.0.30.37i;. 



,497. 



Atlas, Gerald D. 
7-3-62, CI. 9 — 8. 



Multiple boat anchorage. 3.041.639. 



Atlas, Jerrold D. : See — 

Lang. Robert J., and Atlas. 3,067,948. 

Atlas Novelty Co., Inc. : See — 

Lesser. Jack, and Halber. .3.043,037. 

Atlas Pacific Eneineering Co. : See — 

Loveland, Malcolm W., and Blakewell. 8.058.618. 
Loveland, Malcolm W.. and Cooper. 3.058.502. 
Loveland. Malcolm W., Harrer. and Blakewell, 8,058,616. 
Smith. Laurence H. 3,061,070. 

Atlas-Paclflc Engineering Co., Inc. : Bee — 

Harrer, Theodore M., Loveland, and Blakewell. S,05S,- 
408. 
Atlas Press Co. : See — 

Buck. William H. 3.047,01.5. 

Atlas Jlcraper and Engineering Co. : See — 
Johnson, Kenneth E. 3.035,360. 



Cathode ray de 
Cathode ray de- 
Electron t>eam 



Atlas Steels Ltd. : See — 

Rostoker, William, and Carter. 3,029.171. 
Atlas Supply Co. : See — 

Caulkins, Bruce D. 3.055.410. 
Atlas Tool Jie Mfg. Co. : See-- 

I>elf, (;ienn A. 3.060.993. 
Atlas Werke A.G. : See — 

Pohl. I-Yledrich. 3.051,324. 
Atlee. Zed J . to Dunlee Corp. X my K^-'Ut-'rator. 3.018.398. 

1-23 62. CI. 313—59. 
Atlee. Zed J., to Dunlee Corp. Envelope for X-ray geoerator. 

3.022,435. 2-30-62. CI. 31.^—59. 
Atnian. Jay WV: Bve — 

Myers, Robert R.. and Atman. 3.026,497. 
Atols, John M.. to Atols Tool and Mold Corp. Die spotting 

press. 3.016,770. 1-16 62. CI 76- 4. 
Atols, John S. Centering device. 3.069,818. 12-20-62. 

CI. 51—237. 
Atols l\>ol and Mold Corp. : See — 

Atols. John M. 3.016,770. 
Atomic Energy of Canada Ltd. : See — 

Bayly, John G.. and Stevens. 8.021.427. 
Eriebai-li. \\\>o«ilun<i E.. and Nisliliuura. :. 018,161. 
I'arxons, IVter J. .■5.036.»i;;s. 
Attermeyer. Lawrence A., to The Cincinnati .Milling Machine 

Co. Keyway cutting machine. 3.018,696. l-;>0-62. CI. 

90 — 16. 
Attl, Eros, to Westlnghouse Electric Corp. 

vice. 3.065.368. 11-20-62 CI. 313 — 71. 
Atti, Eros, to WeMtinghuii«e EU'Ctric Corp. 

vice. 3.0t>5.37.'> ll--'0-<;2, CI. 315 — 30. 
Attl. Eros, to WextiughotiKe Electric Corp. 

device. 3.065.376. ll-2()-62. CI. 315—30. 
Attoe, OslK-rn* J . to Wisconsin Alumni Research Foundation. 

Fertilixer capsule 3.0.'.9.370. 10-2S-62. CI. 47— 48 5. 
Attrldge. Robert B : Her - 

Tiirek. Jame.s R . Prtrie, and Attrldge. 3.022.602. 
Attwood. Charles W. Si»eclal nuts. 3.049.1C1. Jv-H-62. CI. 

151—37. 
Attwood. Ch»rles W. Roof or floor support. 3.019,190. 

8-14-4;2. C\. LH9 — 34. 
Attwood. iharlffi W. Curved nut with edges to bite into 

channel flanges. 3.0.53,3.55. 9-11-62. CI. 189-36. 
Attwood. James \V. PU>e supports. 3.044,739. 7-17-62. CI. 

248-58. 
Attwood, Warren R. Metallic framing element 3.043.40^. 

7-10-62. CI 1S9— 34 
Attwood. William II.. P II. Sewell. and S. R. Wilkins. to 

Avo Ltd. Coll winding apparatus. 3.031.1.53. 4-24-62. 

CI. 242-^158. 
Attwood. \\ illlam S . to G«>n«>rHl Motors Corp. Strip mad*' 

of ela.'^tic dfformable material for connecting two {tarts 

in .'dire-to-ed*:^ relation. 3.045.787. 7-24-62. CI. 189 — 78. 
.ttvidab^rg Facit. Aktiebolag: See — 

Grip. Erik K. 3.062 444 
Atvidab«-rgs Industrier. Aktiebolsfet : £e« — 
Stemme. Mis O. E. 3.018.037. 
StiMiini... Nils O. 3.044.67S. 

Wahlstroni. Sven E. 3.025,017. . , 

Wahl.-«froin. Svfn K 3.05S 683. 
WesterlK-ru'. Erik G. N. 3.025.497 
Atwater, .Norman W., to G. D. Seiirle k Co. 5.7-seco-B> 

norandrostane derivatives, 3,023,227. 2-27-62, CI. 200— 

468. 
Atwell. E\-erett C., to Burlington Industries. Inc. Adhesion 

of vinyl restns to nylon or other synthetic fibrous materiali* 

3.oao.V30. 4 17-62. CI 117—76 
Atwell. Everett C. to Burlington Indostrles. Inc. Bonding of 

chlorosulphonateti polvftbylene to nylon. 3.060.070. 10-113- 

62. CI. 1.54—52. 
-Ktwell. Everett C. to Burlington Industries. Inc. Rondtngof 

poly,>thvN'n«» terephthalat*^ flbers to cert.iin rubbers. 3,0»6O.- 

078. 10 23-62. CI. 156- ,335. 
Atwell. Ilarok) V . to T«>xaco Inc. Oxy-themi.il process. 

3.017.244. l-ie-62. CI. 23—78. 
Atwell. William J. : Sec— 

Mo.^re. Itobert L.. and Atwell 3.054,761. 
Atwood, Hubert C. Jr.. and J. C. Williams, to Worthlngton 

Corp. Twin volute pump. 3,043,229, 7-10-«2. Cl. 103 — 

103. 
Atwood. John G . and C. C. Helms, to The Perkln-Elmer Corp 

Chromatographic analyxer 3.026.712. 3-27-62. Cl. 73—23 
Atwood. Lamar T. to Hudson Pulp A Paper Corp. Bag 

handle snd the like. 3.0.53.434. 9-11-62. Cl 229 54 
Atwood, I^amar T., and R. E. Taylor, Jr.. to Hudson Pnlp A 

Paper Corp. Bag handle machine. 3.054.442. 9-18-62. 

Cl. 156—551. 
Atwood. Mark T.. to Continental Oil Co Manufacture of 

alcohols. 8.017,438. 1-16-62. Cl. 260- 632 
Atwood. -Mark T.. and 0. G McClaflln. to Continental Oil Co 

Preparation of aluminum trialkyl compounds. 3.069.450. 

12-18-62. Cl. 260 — 448. 
Atwood. RawBon. and C C L'Allemand. Textile bobbin. 

3 051.411. 8-28-62. CI. 242 — 125.1. 

Atwood, Reginald C. Stud gan adapter. 3.045,105, T-17-«2. 
Cl 219—98. 

Atwood. Scth G. : See — 

Kirk. Joseph R.. and Atwood. 3.059.942. 
Atwood VacuTim Machine Co : See — 

Allen, Edwin L. 8.062. .592 

Dacey, Ernest A. 3 O39.801. 

Kirk. Joseph R. 3.042.4.58. 

Kirk. Joseph R.. and Atwood. 3.059.942. 

Men, Joseph P.. Wright. Kittle, and Simpson. 3.068,717. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



Apparatus for reflnlshlng brake drums. 
'* Cl. 77 — 2. 



Atzberger, Frank 

3,03H.35e, 6-12-62, 
Au. I..awrfiice : Sre- - 

^\'*''K Alexander H.. and An. 3.048 981 

;i,mI,°i,.' }^/' \ **" .''**°* *^« Nemours and Co. Elongated 
cvlindrlcal tlrawlng element aud method for treating yarn 

thereon. 3,067,460, 12-11-62, Cl. 18 8 '"' ''^''»""» *«*" 

*^"' '^l""}""'/ '" ^' * "'" ^'""t ^* Nemours and Co. Improved 

"aVnslf .•"UlwS.'TjLliJ^r CL lt"^8^*° "'^" "^"^"'•''^- 
Aiiber. MncfUt \V. Oil burners. 3,026,930, 3-27-62, Cl. 

Aul»ert Pierre C. to Glravlons Dorand. Guided missile 
simulator. 3,026,615, 3-27-62 Cl ;*5 "5 "'" missiie 

*^'j?25^*,*C*l'"*L'09^288 ®*^'"**°''°«' «PP"«tu8- 3.055,500, 

'^"-''nTr.^*''^*^'.^ • "/'*^ \ ^ ^'Ihea. t.. Nashua Corp. Tape 
2 o,'*|T' .t^'^TA'.*'' l^"«'** printer and dlsi>.-n»,r. 3,04C.km> 
• -•<•— »»-. Cl. 101—227 

Aubrey, William C % to M. M. Jaros. Device for boat 
Vl-13 r,2°'Cl"n5^3.5*°** r<'^*"«nK of same. 3,O«13,403, 
Aubry, Rlcliard M.. to bwens-IlUnols (;ia8s Co Glass oack- 
aKlng. 3,067,552, 12-11-412. Cl. r>3— 15 ^»*«8 PacK 

Auburn Machine Works. Inc : Sre 

♦ Jeorge. Warren E.. .■.ml Kiechel. 3.054 198 

Ge<.rge Warren E.. KiechMl. and Mclnlch. 3.067.088. 

Kieohel. Fred C. and Str-.w 3.057,089 

Mclnlnch. Olenn \S 3 049 824 
Aucremanne, Marcel J. : See - 

^'^"A"o'2Li**"»'^'' D., Miraldi, Manning, and Aucremanne. 
o,UiO. < 73. 

Aii.Jemar. Pierre, to Soclete Alsacienne de Constructl.ms 

1^^t^I^1.','"^•", ,il>''^*""«= regulating system. 3.060.951. 

Aiidesse, Emery G.. to Sylvanla Electric Products Inc. 

J .^f./--^'".'". •""•txlucing iodine into a lamp envelope. 

.i.0<..t,,7H, n-i.3-62, Cl. 316 — 25. 

Aiidette. Paul M. : See — 

SIbakin. <;«-orge, end Audette. 3.029.141. 
Aiidino. Hector. Vacuum hold down apparatus. 3.012 356 
.-3-«12. <'l. 248 — 36,{. .« . 

Audio Devices, Inc : Sre — 

Sufhelm. Oe<irge .M . and .Southcomb. 3,029 157. 
.Vudio Svstems. Inc. : Sn - 

Se«11ev. Bruce S. 3.0.*.9.0«9 
Auiilo ToiiTK. Inc. : See 

Sedley. Bruce 8 S.O«14.086. 
Audiogmphlc. Inc. : See 

Malln, lack. 3.041.588. 
Audiotroi)i)-s l.'oro : Srr 

Warnpr. I>..nnld E.. and Williams. 3.059 347 
Audi vox. loc. : See- ' , 

Joy. Ellis F 3.062.911. 
Audley Engineering Co. Ltd • .•■^re- 
Leach. Edward B 3.043 4<'9 
Leach Edward B. 3.052.317. 
Aiidrleth, Ludwtg F.. and K J \ Otto, to Cnlvpfsltv of 
Illinois Foundation. Pho>phonltrlllc iHothlocrnnate prod- 
ucts and methods of preparing them. 3.044.8*46. 7-17'-02. 

Andtieth. Ludwig P.. and R. J. A. Otto, to University of 
IlllnoU Foun.lntion. Novel nhosphonitrlllc lnothlocy.-inatf 
derlvntivei.. 3.048.631. 8-7-»t2. Cl. 260 — 551 

Au<*. Florence L. Kitchen utensil. 3.049.014. 8-14-62 Cl 

Auer Fre-lcrick <! , and M Korkln. to Champlain Co. Inr 



47 



web feed mechanism. 3.017,796. 1-23-62. 



See — 



C. 

Jr. 



Auer. 



B<.lton, 
Bolton. 



and 
and 



Frielinghaus 
I'rlellngliaus. 



and Auer. 3.05 4.891. 
to ( General Railway Signal Co. Pulse<l 



Intermittent 
n. S3 263. 

Auer Ilelnr. Muhlenwerke K.t^.a.A. 

-Neidhardt. Karl. 3.02'.i.9I7. 
Auer. John H.. Jr. : See — 

Kendall. Hugh C. Auer 

3 042.303. 
Kendall. Hugh 

3.042.899. 
Soule, UotN>rt M 

Auer, John H.. Jr.. 

ultrar^oDlc detector. 3.045,90t), 7-24-^i2, VI. 2.3.V-92. 
Auer, John H., Jr., to General Rallwav Signal Co Gate 

control system for automobile p:irking area.s. 3,046 522. 

Auer. John H . Jr.. to General Railway Sifmal Co. Vehl'le 
[^""■king area gate control system. 3.063,179, 11-13-62. 

- I. O ^ — 1 . 

Auer, John H., Jr., N. A. Bolton. H. c Kendall, and K A 
Hagen. to General Railway Signal Co. Mounting mean- 
for electro-ultrasonic transducers. 3.046.544 7-24-6-» 
340 — 388. 

Auer Joseph. Jr. : Sre — 

Siegel. Moses, and Aner. 3.053.479. 

Auer. Leland 8 . to Grant Oil Tool Co. High 
clprocatlng retriever apparatus. 8.031 742 
29—213. ... 

Auerbach. Albert A.. E. Berexin, S. Lubkln. and 



?? 



Cl. 



pressure 
5-1-62. 



re- 
el. 



R. 



F. Shaw, 
processor. 



to Curtlss-Wrlght Corp. Electronic data tile 
.3.017.610, 1-16-62. Cl. 340—172.5. 

Auerbach Isaac L.. to Minneapolis-Honeywell Regulator Co 
Switching apparatus. 3,041,467. 6-26-62 Cl 307 88 

''r(Si"2ii!T%%i62. ci.?4r"i&.^°^- ^"'**'"* *^*^^"'*''- 



Auerbach Philip R., to R. R. Matousek, d.b.a. Automat Ma- 
chine ( o. Chucking machine. 3,066,501. 12-^-<12, Cl. 82 

Auerbacher, George N., to Champlain Co., Inc. Variable web 
im" i"oi uniform layoff. 3,025.791, 3-20-62, CL 

Auerswald. U llhelm, and J. Elbl. Method for the filtration 
of virus lluids. 3.061.518. 10-30-62 Cl. 167—78 

AufTenorde. James E.. and H. P. Penone, to Pittsburgh PUte 
V,-''*.»S9- Treating glass sheets. 3,019,136, 1-30-^2, Cl. 
1 1 < — 2 1 1 . 

AulTrey, Alb«'rt J., to Grinnell Corp. Apparatus for control- 
iiug a^ cieamng of roving frames, 3,051,978. 9-4-62, 

Auf rlcht, Gustave. Spectacle supported nasal pressure-apply- 

Ing device. 3.051,168, &-28-62, Cl 128—76 
AnfzuKe A.<;. : Src-- 

Eiholxer, Theodor. 3,030,653. 
Augat. Inc. : .sec 

Damon. .Nell F. 3.061.811. 
Aupe, Ilenri P.. to Societe des Accumulateurs Fixes et de 
I raction (Societe Anonymei. .Shockproof Insulated battery 
process and product. 3.0G4.069. 11-13-62. Cl 136 — 173 
..'''/IC.*--'!"'**^"' *" General Electric Co. Rotor assembly. 
.5.056.,, 78. 10-2-62, Cl. 253—39. 
Aughenbaiigh. Harry E. : See — 

-Xnilerson. James II.. and Anghenhaiigh. 3,041,857. 
AugsburK Nurnberg A.G.. Maschinenfabrlk : See — 



3,043..559. 



3.059.916. 
3,017,634. 



3 0:14. 489. 
3.046.9.59. 
3,0."i3,238. 
Jaeckel, Wiebicke. 



and 



Lachniann. 
aud Dusold. 



B.uior. Fritz, and Scliomer. 

Dietrich. Paul. 3.026,795. 

Dietrich. Paul. 3,043,219. 

Krnst. llellmut. 3,018,901. 

Fahlhusch. Heinz, and Hofer 

HaOck, Michael, and U ieser. 

Ktrrliiiir. E:on. ."{.OfiO ,'.54 

Knecht, Ludwig. 3,070,345. 

Meurer, Siegfried. 3,027,207 

.Meurer, Sieglrled. 

MeUTT Sii'kTiried. 

Meurer, Sle-rfried. 

Meiirer. .Siegfried, 
3.054..'.9t>. 

Meurer, Siegfried, Wiebicke, Lac^nann. 
3.020.S96. ^^ 

SchniMt, Krnst. 3,046.069. \ . 

Wencxler, Ludwig. 3.019,728. ' 

WIebi. ke. Ki:iii-.. .lac.k.l. and I>;u-hmann. 3.fl.3.5;558 
Augsburger, IIerU>rt M and H. R. Schutz. to Owens Illinois 
(.lass Co L(|unlizin>r glass temperature in gathering area 
of glass furnaces. 3.039,231, 6-19-62, Cl 49 — 77 
August Thyss"n-Hutte Aktlongesellsrhaft : See — 

Spenle, Erwln. 3,060,945. 
Auiru.st. V.illlam S.. to The Blrtcher Corp. Tube mounting 
device. 3.0^5,480, 3-13-62, Cl 339—112 

^"3*':;;:v.6S'.'y"^",j?2.(^%?4^.?n''^^'*^' ^^^^^p- '^"^^ »^-"*- 

Auguata-Zunder Feuerzeugfabrlk Mayer & Co. : See — -. 

TodtenhSfer, Horst. 3.018,648. 
■^'Ipi'^oij"' ^^^^' ^""P'^'s P^'ncil clamp. 3.020,641, 2-13-62, 

Au>:ii.stin, Dnrold A., to Bendix-Westlnghouse Automotive Air 

; o »., ',V.'- „^^''", l>.vdrau»c brake actuator. 3,015.213, 
I— ~ "-, ( 1.^60 — .54.6.- 

Auifustin. Heini. to Licentia Patent -Verwaltungs-O m b H 
( ourse controlling system for vehicles. 3,066,03;>, 12-4-62 
t I. 1 14 — 144. ' ' 

■^"i~)"*oo^.l^"^^ ^\v '**'jj'"«ct"b>e rear view mirror. 3.059,790, 
Auksmann, Boris : See- — 

IVan. Rol)ert C. Jr., and Auksmann. 3.060.894. 
.\ulhaiiKh Johnnie M . C. J. Kramis. and H T Siefen to E I 
du Pont de Nemours and Co. Process for nrpparinjr obenvi 
e.irb.nu.vl chlorides. 3.020.313. 2-6-62, a. 260—544 
Auld, Samuel H., Jr, to Lear. Inc. Motor control having 
rate feedback. 3,027,505, 3-27-C2, Cl. 318 — 331. 

Jr.. to Lear, Inc. Circuit for integrating, 
and the like. 8,053,486, 9-11-62, Cl. 



Auld, Samuel II. 

differentiating 

244—77. 
Aulen. Walter E. 



Three-drum 
Winding ma- 
-62. 



. to Eddystone Machinery Co 
winder. 3.045,940. 7-24-62, Cl. 242—66. 
Aiii.ii. Walter E., to Kddvstone Machinery Co 
chine. 3.061.221, 10-30-S2. Cl. 242— 6(i. 

'^"AV .■!?'i'° Jl- '^'"* *^''*°** ^^'^^ crusher. 3,033,475, 5-S- 

Ar.lt, \V.ildo c. aiid R. O. Feuge, to United States of America. 
At'riculture. Lpoxldlzed nionoglyceride dlacetates as 
8it:'l-62^CI 260-1^3*''"*'"'''*'^ ^''°^ chloride. 3,050,481. 

.\ult, Wayne E.. to .\iitoniatlc Sprinkler Corp of \merica 
Pressure actuated valve. 3,021,903, 2-20-62, Cl. 169 19." 

AuimilhT. Franz. Electrically operable chance game. 3,052,- 

AQmuller. Walter. R. Woyer. and G. Korger. to Farbwerke 
Iloeelist .\ktien>re8ellscliaft vormals Meister Lucius * 
Mruii!n'.r. Process for the manufacture of N-snlphonvl-N'- 
acyl ureas. 3,068.282, 12-11-62, (1. 260 — 553. 

Aune, Albert W.. to klcQuny, Inc. Hot gas defrosting refrig- 
erating apparatus. 3.021.693, 2-20-62, Cl. 62 — 278. 

Aurand, lames A., and L. S. Lappln, to Radio Corp. of Amer- 
ica. Information transmission system. 3,026.504 3-20-62 
Cl. 340 — 206. . . . « *.«-«*. 



48 



\ 



INDEX OF PATENTS. 19Q2 



3,041.384. 



CompaiHiia Italinna 
system. 3.068,721, 



Trainline arranf^ment 
travel characteristics. 



Aurand, La Vern M., and R. E. Schwyn. to General Motors 

Corp. Spark plugs. a^042,474, 7-3-62, CI. 313 — 141. 
Auricord Corp. : ^'ee — X 

Berger, Stanley, aifil Rosenblatt. 3,037,088. 
Aurlcoste, Jean, to Sortete d'Blectronlque et d'Automatlsme. 

Magnetic core time basis devices. 3,070,781. 12-2a-62, 

CI. 340—174. 
Aurnhamnier, Robert : See — 

Koenig. Rudolf, and Aurnbammer. 
Aurora Corp. of Illinois : Hee — 

. Behnlng. Henry G. 3.040,til4. 
Fauser. Richard F. 3.026.760. 
Fauser, Richard F. 3,032.455. 
.Matthews. Birchard L. 3.030.023. 
Ausenda, Carlo, and R. Dessalles, to 

Forme .\cclalo S.p.A. Fabrication 

12-1 S-62, CI. 77—5. 
Aushermau, William S. Reversible bar for threshing cyl- 
inders. 3,034.513, 5-15-62, CI. 130 — 27. 
.\usherman, William S. Battery terminal omnector. 3,047.- 

833. 7-31-62. a. 339 — 236. 
Ausherman, William S. Cable connector. 3,047,834. 7-31-62, 

a. 339—236. 
Auslender, Sldnev : See — 

Kdperly. Glenn E, Hahn. and Auslender. 3,038,409. 
Ausnit. Steven. Separable fastener. 3,038,225, 6-12-62. CI. 

24—201. 
Ausnit. Steven. Separable fastener. 3,049.779. 8-21-62. 

01. 24—201. 
Ausnit. Steven. an<l O. K. Kraus : said Krnus assor. to said 

Ausnit. Bag closure. 3,054,434, 9-18-62, CI. 150 — 3. 
Ausserbauer, Helmut, and A. Biernatzkl, to Auto I nion 

G.m.b.H. Mounting device for the spark colls of internal 

combustion engines. 3,042,017 7-3-62. CI. 123 — 195 
Ausserbrtuer, Helmut R., to .\uto-Unlon G.m.b.H. Crank.ohaft 

bearing for two-stroke Internal combustion engines. 3,055,- 

716. 9-25-62, CI. .'^08— 187.2. 
Austel, Fritz, to Brackor AG. Hevtce for simultaneously 

applving travellers and yarn to traveller rings of spinning 

and "twisting machines. 3.054.248, 9-18-62. CI. .".7-34. 
Austen, Herman E., to The National Cash Register Co. .Mag- 
netic coll array. 3.051,930, 8-28-62, CI .^40— 174. 
.A.ustenson. Herman .M. Tree stautl. 3.U28.13J, 4-.?-«2. 

CI 248 14. 

.\ustgen, Kenneth J., to Pullman Inc. 

for cushion underframe with long 

3 042.223, 7-3-62. CI. 213—1. 
Austin, Amory E., Jr. : Sev — 

Fischer. Charles F., and Austin. 3.016.574. 
Austin, Chester L. : See — 

Boyer, Albert J. and Q. E., Austin, and Glunt. 3.054.239. 
Austin. Flovd C. : ifee — 

Mlsslich. Albert J., and Austin. 3,065,027. 
Austin. Glenn M. : See — 

Selferth, Oscar E., and Austin. 3,070,446. 
Austin Harold T. Twist-lock rod coupling. 3.065.009. 

11-20-62, CI. 287— 103. 
Austin, Harrv W. : See-— 

Hornlckel, Robert R . and Austin. 3.054.111. 
Austin, Harrv W., to Mine Safetv .\pplianoes Co. .\djustable 

helmet shell suspension. 3.018.483, 1-30-62, O. 2 — 3. 
Austin, Harry W., to Mine Safety Appliances K^o. Helmet 

shell suspension with adjustable height sweat band. 

3.020.551. 2-1 .V62, CI. 1—3 
Austin, Harry W., to Mine Safety Appliances Co. Protective 

helmet with reitaovable suspension. 3,0.">5.011, 9-25 62, CI. 

2 — 3. 
Austin. Kenneth L., to Burroughs Corp. Magnetic tape 

storage s.vstem. 3.069,666. 12-18-62, CI. 340 — 174.1. 
lustln. Leonard E., to The Bendix Corp. Stage motor. 

3.015.300. 1-2-62. CI. 121—38. 
Austin. Leonard E.. to The Bendix Corp. Conveyor mecha- 
nism. 3,055.481. 9-25-62, CI. 198 — ^^0. 
Austin, Leonard E.. and -\. K. Brown, Jr., to The Bendix 

Corp. Spring assembling mechanism. 3.017,691, 1-23-62, 

CI. 29—211. m 

Austin Motor Co. Ltd.. The : See — W 

Highfleld. Frank W. W'.. and Brierley. 3.03.. 607. - 
Page. Graham D. 3.035.593. 
T»nvne. Kric R. .T.017.7>^T. 
Weaving. John H. 3,070.286. 

Austin. Oliver K.. to Phillips Petroleum Co. Apparatus for 
pelleting powdered materials. 3.049.750, 8-21-62, CI. 18 — 1. 

.\u8tin, Raymond C. and R. F. Str.nnd. to Crown Z«*llerbach 
Corp. Fertilizer product, its manufacture and application. 
3.024,098. 3-6-62. CI. 71—29. 

> Austin. Ted O. Diving boards. 3,035.837. 5-22-62, CI. 
272—^. 
Austin, William T.. to The Buehler Corp. Steering device for 
a Jet boat. 3,040.526, 6-26-62. CI. 60 — 35.55. 

Austin, William T., to The Buehler Corp. Intake strainer. 
3,040,695, 0-26-62, CI. 115 — 14. 

Austing. .\ugust T. L., and K. Boflnger. to American Can Co. 

Beading machine. 3.062.263. 11-6-62. CI. 153—9. 
Australia. The Commonwealth of : See — 

Metcalfe. Kenneth A., and Wright. 3.058,914. 

Antem, Fred, to Southern Te.\tile Machinery Co. Inc. 

Hosiery inspecting apparatus. 3,026,007, 3-20-62, CI. 

223—77. 
Anterp. Rpubpn J. : See — 

Levlne. Samuel W., and .\utere. 3.022,373. 




3.01!».9M 
3.0.'>4.£4: 



8e> 



Auto Arc-Weld Mfg Co., The : See — 

Cornell, Klllott C., Jr. 3,016,451. 

Cornell, Elliott C, Jr. 3.056.102. 
Auti>-Clilt»r System, Inc. : See 

Palmer, Willis \V. 3,053,419. 
Auto-Crnne Co. : See — 

Wilkinson, Alvln H. 3,043,549. 
Auto-Electronlcs. Inc. : See — ■ 

Smith. Gerald D. 3.051.944. 
Auto-Mechanical iH.ck Boanl. Inc. : Sr 

I>a>ne Richard C 3.061.855. 
.\uto-l'ak. Inc. : See-- 

Terry. .Morris A. 3.064.542. 
.\uto Research Corp. : See - 

Thomas, Thomas R. 3.029,062 

Thomas. Thomas R. 3.052,318. 
Auto-Sole r Co., The : See — 

Skelton, Thomas .\. 3.0<m..331. 

Watkins. tniarles A. 3.023,412. 

Wiiglit. J«ilin (.. ;;.(»! 7. H3."> 

Wright, John G. 3,034,130. 
-Auto speciultit's .Mfg. Co. : See ^, 

Rhoads, .Millard A. 3,030,073. 
.\uto-Test. Inc : Sre — , 

Marden. Erwln S. 3.027,489. 
.Vutt^Cnlon «; m h.H. : See - 

Ausserbauer. Helmut R. 3.0.VS.716* 

.\iiss<'; lianer. Hflnint. nntl ICiematskl. 

filns. Helmut. 3,0.^5,700. 

S«liiil/.f. Weriu-r. ;; o;{^. 1 .*i7. 
.\utoboard Corp.. Inc. : See — - 

Glaze. John W., Jr., and W'iUon. 

GlaE«>. John W., Jr.. and Wilson. 

Autolok Casters, Inc. : See- - 

Seg:il, G«H>rge J. 3.025,930. 
Automat Machine Co.: Ste 

Auerbach. Philip R. 3,066.561. 

.\utomated Building Components, Inc. 

Jureit. John t'. 3.02.'..577. 
Automate*! Circuits Inc ■ See- - 

Kot)iii.<ion. Thomas L. 3.024.151. 

Kohln.ooii ThouiaM L. 3,060.076. 

Automates Co : See — 

Dale, William J. 3,052,469. 

.Vutomatic Burn»>r Torp : .*>'<• 

Hearst. J.ick W. 3 027.93.'^. 
Automatic Canteen Co of .Xinorirn ■ See — 

Johnson, James F. 3.070.000. 

.l.)«i«-hko. Ravmond C. 3.o.*.,-..lC.7. 

Mtieller, Richard J. 3.01!» 916 

M<iell«>r. Richard J., anil J«»hnson. 

Kevni.lds Donald .*< . and Wrrner. 

Surl»er ('urtls M. 3,045..364. 

Tliompson, Ernest H 3,021,030. 

Weber, Carl. 3.018,920 

.Vutomatic Kieotrlc Ijiboratorles. Inc 
Beasley. Han>ld A. 3,033.933. 
i;«>rnst.>ln .lo^^^ph M. 3 O2N.510. 
Bovd, John M. 3.045,852. 
Burgener, Karl L. 3.050,592. 
Cerofollnl. Cabrlele F. 3.o.<7.l71, 
Orofollni. Oahriele F. 3.0«>0.270. 
Cerofolini Gabriel*' F. 3.<»60.3M6. 
Cleary. Robert T. 3.041,404. 
«'1>-T» RolH-rt T, r.urn- nnd Ituckstadt 
Crabtree, Let^nard F, 3.07O.78.'i. 
Dimmer. RoUrt V. 3.(»24.:i2t 
Dimmer, Robert P. 3.041,402. 
Dimmer. Robert P. 3.0.50,591. 
Ksperseth, .Maurice H.. and Ostllne. 3,019.294 
Evans, Robert T 3,033.9.34. 
Faulkner, .\ltr.vl H Re. 2.'>.139. 
Faulkner, .\lfred H. 3.024.315. 
3.02S 4.M. 
3,041,400. 
3.046..3.'^0. 
and Melvln. 
and Melvln 
,050,680. 
3.065,309. 

3 060 276. 
3.056,007. 
:?.0.'..'..9S2. 
3.024,317. 
3.024.314 



3.0.'.9.450. 
3.m7,l»4. 



Set 



3.028,452. 



Faulkner. .Mfred H. 
Faulkner. Alfred H. 
Faulkner. Alfred H. 
Faulkner. Alfred H.. 
Fanlknor. Alfred H. 
Fo.T, Henna n B. 3, 
Glfrord, Donald 0. 
HnfTninn Robert I.,. 
Keennn. Ralph D. 
Kowallk. Ronald F. 
Kuksa. John R. 
I./e8ser, Norton, 



3,015.690. 
3,070,665. 



y 



Ix)max. Clarence E. 3.033.932. 
Lomax. Clarentv E 3 041,405 
Ix>max. Clarence E 3.0.-0.590 
Lucas Pierre M.. and Rourl.r 3.065.458. 
McCrearv. Harold J. 3,033.944. 
Mc<'roarv. Harold J 3060412. 
Melvln. Donald K. 3,0.33,935. 
Molnar, Imre. 3.04rt,.344 
Molnar. Iniro., 3.046.3 U» 
Murphv. -Vorbert J. 3,046..341. 
Osborn. I'eter E. 3.046, .348 
3.024.31fl 

3.070.861. 

3.070,664, 
Coleman, and Taucner. 
and Taugner, 3,046.342. 



Ostllne, John E. 
Ostline. John E. 
Ostllne. John E. 
Oetllne. John E. 
Ostllne. John E, 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



49 



3.019.295. 



Peterson. Edward S. 3.055.985. 



Automatic Electric Laburaturlcs, Inc. : Bee — Continued 

IMnet. Amlre K. 3.060.268. 

Smith. Harrison C. and Jung. 3,055,981. 

Suiiih. l^ester L. 3,019,299. 

Smith. Lenter L. 3.033,931. 

Smltli. LeMter L. 3,05.'),VI84. 

Starxec, Stanley J. 3.04s, 267. 

Stoehr. Rudol|>1i O. 3.02h,573. 

SKillelB. Robert E, 3.046,340. 

Talcott, Horace «". ;i.CX55,307. 

Vosenick, John .M. 3,065,315. 

Young, John 8. 3.033.93^. 
Automaiic Poultry Feed«*r Co. : fifee — 

Kurtx. Aarun H. 3.062.185. 

Kurtz. John S 3.046.940. 
Automatic Radio Mfg. Co., Inc. : Bee — 

l»e Met rick, J(din S. 3.015,726. 

Housman, Robert W. 3.035,168. 
Automatic Spot Taping Machine Co.: See — 

Zent, Clayton M. 3,031,368. 
Automatic Sprinkler Corn, of .Vmerica : Bee — 

Aiilt. Wayne E, 3.021,9(»3. 
Automatic Steam Products Cori». : See — 

Susaman. Arthur. 3.049.903. 
.\utoiii;itic Mra|>i>ing .Ma<'liin<-it I. til. : See — 

Ch«H-sman. John J,, and Mills, 3.046,871. 
.Automatic Switch Co. : Stv - 

Sniuelli Frank P.. and Ca8t»«nschiold. 3,047.725. 
Automatic Tat»e t'ontrol, Inc : Srr^ 

Bailer, l-red L.. Jenkins, and Nolte. 3,0.'»9.0<13, 
Automatic Telephone Ac Klci-tric Co. Ltd. : Set — 

Greenaway. Jolin F., Ilaniiwon, Halton, and Marwing. 
3.067.290. 

Hnlton. IVmald. 3.063016, 
.\utomatlc Welding Co. : Hrr 

Hinrlch)M>n, Hana V,. and Mattaon, 3.024.349. 
.\utoin.'it lou I K>\ elonmcni Corp.: *'fe — 

Welch, Elvln C, 3,025.445. 

Welch. Elvin C. 3.042.847. 
.Xutoination i.'ncincers. Inc. : Srr — - 

.><liii.'. I,.»i.r «.. 3.0J!t.»19. 
Automation Gages. Inc, : See-^ \ 

Polldor, Edward ('. 3.040,437. 
.Vutomatlon, Inc. : .s«< 

Slaftery Thomas <;,. and Torrey, 3.04ll».697. 
.Automation Iniiustries, Inc : See — 

Callihan. Robert K. 3,034,021. 
Autometrlc t'orp. : Stt — 

Dn-sslcr Robert, and Jacobs. 3,034,723. 

o>iio., itet nurd, and .Niiiwirth. 3.ti30.619. 
.Vutomoflve Pnvlucts Co. Ltd. : See — 

Itodway, J<din. 3,068, <i.".2. 

.Senior. William J. 3.039,527. 
.Automotive Rii>>Iht Co., Inc. : See — 

Johipon. Conway A. 3,063,928. 
.\utopliun .\ktie»ge.sellschaft : See — 

Kappler. Hans. au<l Stndt, 3,028,453. 

iitrelt, Rudolf. 3,068,325. 

Tschuml, Otto, Kap(K>ier, Bloi'hiinger, and Zimmermaiin 
3 022 493 

Tsciiu'ini, Otto. Kappeler, and Streit. 3.046,353. 

Auttxinlp I'orp. : See — 

Clarke. Jesae E. 8.061,887. 

AutoBonlCM Inc. : See — 

Rand, Burton. 3,019,800. 
Rand, Burton. 3.049,904. 

-Vu Werter. Jay 1'. Guard for sight gauge glass and method 
of making same. 3.046.785. 7-31-62, CI. 73 — 325. 

.Au Werter. Jay P., and L. G. Tanger. Fluid flow control 
system having siow opening positive closing valve. 3,053,- 
448, 9-ll-6i;, CI. 2.36--80. 

Auxilialre d'Industrie (SadO S P R.L., Soclete : See — 
Gw.rges, Felix. 3,057,228. 

.Auz. «'ai)«' E. : See — 

Talbot Harry, 3.057.'^63. 

.AuzoUe. Rol>ert. P. Chaumette, P. Garln, and P. Prugne, to 
Commissariat a I'Energie .Atomlque, Vacuum pumps of 
the getter tyi>e. 3,045, t>42, 7-24-62, CI. 118 — 41t 

Avaklan. Souren. and G. J. .Martin, to Rlchardsoii'-Merrell Inc, 
'.^ methvl-l;-nonyI-4 hydroxymethyl-1.3-dloxolane and carba- 
mates thereof. 3,058.981. 10-16-62. CI. 260 — 247.2. 

.Avco Aircraft I..td. : See — 

Kn/yk. William. 3,058.302. 

.Avco Corp. : See — 

Brass, Edward A, 3,051,533. 

Brass. Edward A. 3,062.073. 

Bruck. George. 3.0.-|0,TrJ, 

Bruck, George, Keene, and Schipper. 3,069.677. 

<\dlins. James T 3.03(),5tli'>. 

Coulouriotes. James G. 3.043.1.35. ^ 

Doctor. Bernard H,, and O'Bryan. 3.015.950. 

Domeisen Karl A. 3.045,482. 

Foster. Walter E. 3,022,960. 

Franz. Anselm. 3,019,006. 

Haslam, Maurice B.. and Miles. 3,048,830. 

Herndon, James \. 3.064.899. \ 

Hovnanlan, Hralr P. 3,051,166. \ 

Hull. Joseph A., and Hotchklss.. 3,044,068. 

Kaufman. Bruce A. 3.021,492. 

Kneldl. Franz A., and Beattle. 3,016,705. 

Kuecken, John A, 3.050,725. 



Avco Corp. : See — Continued 
Laszlo. Tlbor S. 3,043.972. 
McCarthy. Horace F. 3.043,309. 
Mldkiff, James C. 3,044,024. 
Morln, Ovide G. 3,048,753. 

Plogstedt, Allen E., and Bradmlller. 3,070,757. 
ICaney, IMsseli U.. Biiig, and Colwill. 3.025,067. 
Raney, Russell R., and Puhrwerk. 3,070,006. 
Rolim, Frcdric G. 3,015,322. 
Salmon, David F., and Zlnu. 3.048,389. 
Salmon, David F., and Zlnn. 3,048,390. 
Shannon, Raymond M, 3,049,020, 
Stein, Wolfgang J., and Straniti, 3,045,479. 
Tauuenbaum, Wesley, Cleary, and Ohlson. 3,043,919. 
W ilbur, Irvin M., and Brown. 3,026,469. 
Avco Mfg. Corp. : See — 

Fishman, Frank J., Janes, Kantrowltz, and Petschek. 

3.036.206. 
(Jlbson, Robert K., and Kagan. 3,042.880. 
Kagaii, Sliolly. o.oJO.Mis. 
Keene. \a^ C. 3.058, 0.">2. 
Medoff, Joseph L. 3,068,462. 

Tannenbauni, Wesley, Hudes, and Goldstein. 3,027,425. 
Avco Mfg. Corp., I..ycomiiig Div. : See — 

Voire, Louis S. 3,027,862. 
Avdel Ltd. : See — 

Burrell, Edward J. 3,0.55,255. 
Essex. Alan K. 3,028,777. 
.Mewse. Charles. 3,068,737. 
.\>edon, Sam. to Alladln Plastics, Inc. Seating unit. 

3,034,8.SO. 5-15-62. CI. 297 — 445. 
.Avel Corp. Geneva : See — 

Freeiiman, Harold I*. 3,049,706. ' 

Fieedmau, Harold I*., Vielle, and Wlersma. 3,035,260. 
Vielle, Eugene E. 3.0:55.261, 
-Vvelar Jose D,, to .Mask-otl" Co.. Inc. Dry transfer decals. 

.■;.06.i.120, 1 l-2(>-(i2. CI. 154—40.8. 
Aven. Manuel : See — 

Potter, Ralph .M., and Aven. 3,017,366. 
.Aven, .Manuel, to G-'Ueral Electric Co. White electrolumines- 

<-«-nt phosphor. ;i.025,;i43. 3-13-62, CI. 252 — 301.6. 
-Aven. Manuel, to General Electric Co. White air-fired elec- 
troluminescent phosphor. 3,025,244, 3-13-62, CI. 
252 .{01.6. 
Aveni, Anthony, to United States of America, Army. Flexible 
pin e.\ten8ion adapter Jdug. 3.035,244, 5-15-62, CI, 
339—156. 
Averlll. Charles C, to Union Steel Products Co. Stacking 

crates or receptacles. 3,022,900, 2-27-62, CI. 211 — 126. 
.Av«'rill. Eugene V. ; .See — 

Straul). Handd E„ and Averill. 3.046.866. 
-Averill. John R.. and S. Lehmann, Jr. Heat pump. 3.062.022 

11-6-62, CI, 62 — 402. 
.Averill. Robert M,, Jr.. to Bell Telephone I^rfiboratories, Inc. 
.Magnetic memory array. 3,048,826. 8-7-62, CI. 340 — 174. 
-Vverill, Seward J. : See — 

Werber. Frank X., and Averill, 3,056,817. 
Averitt. Jules M,. to United States of America. Navy. 
Linearizing circuit for resistance thermometer. 3,052,124. 
9-4 62, Cl. 73 — 362. 
.Aversa, Joseph. Applicators. 3,016,560, 1-10-62, Cl. 15—. 

5 1 0. 
Aversa, Joseph. 
Aversa, Joseph. 

510. 
Aversa, Joseph. Cosmetic Implements. 3,062.189. 

Cl. 120— IS. 
Aversa. Joseoh, Cosmetic implements 3.062.190. 

Cl. 120—18. 
Avery Adhesive Products, Inc. : See — 
lloflfiran. Harry J. 3.028.280. 
Morgan, Burton D. 3,035.957. 
Avery Har<loll Ltxl. : See — 

Fra<:er. John. 3.027.76.-* 
Avery, Harold T., to Smith-Corona Marchant, Inc. 
division line-up mechanism. 3,032,262, 5-1-62, Cl. 



Applicators. 
Applicators. 



3.023.449. 3-6-62, Cl. 15 — 570, 
3.056.996, 10-9-62, Cl. 15— 



11-6-62, 
li-6-62. 



W. Tent Installation. 3,044,476. 



Knob-set 
235—63. 
7-17-62, 



\ 



Avery, Ralph 
•^ Cl. 135 — 1. 

Avery, Rlcliard L. Image stabilizer and dimmer for optical 
devices. 3.021,752, 2-20-62, Cl. 88 — 32. 

Avery W. & T., Ltd. : See — 

Chilton, John .M. 3.030.569. 
Chilton. John M. 3.064.182. 
Lethbridge, Ernest. 3,067,828. 
Aves, William L., Jr., to United States of America, Navy. 
.Metal-ceramic laminated coating and process for making 
tlie -same. 3.054.694, 9-18-62, Cl. 117—70. 

Aves, William L., Jr., and R. A. Hart, to United States of 
America, Navy. Metal-ceramic laminated skin surface. 
3.031.331, 4-24-62, Cl. 117 — 46. 
.Avlen. Inc. : See — 

Bogner, Richard D. 3.015.821. 
De Graflfenried, Albert L. 3,038,007. 
Kadlec. Ladlslav. 3,042,866. 

Koltesky, Harold S., and Berkowltz. 3,017.524 
Avila, Abelardo G.. to Capitol Products Corp. Roll making 
apparatus. 3.023,713. 3-6-62, Cl, 107 — 7. 

Avila Arthur J., to Western Electric Co., Inc. Method of 
and means for ultrasonic energy bonding. 3.051,826, 8-28- 
62, Cl. 219— 128. 

Aviles, Harvev N.. and L. W. Nlckles. to Western Electric Co., 
Inc. Gauging apparatus. 3,061.937. 11-6-62. Cl. 33 — 174. 



\ 



50 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 106J 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



51 



Avlnor, Michael, to North American Philips Co . Inc Red 
lumlnesffMt material for cathode- ray tubes. 3.053 77 J 
9-11-G2. CI. 1'52— 301.0. 
Avins, Jack : ^e« — 

Rhodes, Rolaini N.. an(i Avlns. 3.046,.1.*i,'5. 
Avins, Jack, to Radio t'orp. of America. Stereophonic sound 

signalling system. 3,0«8,475, 12-11-62, CI. 343 — 200 
Aviolat, Joan. Protective cane for a music box. 3,031 071 

4-24-62. CI. 206 — 17. 
Avis, Arthur S.. to Vickers AniistrongsM .\ircr«ft ) Ltd. Cnble 

breaking apparatus. 3,052.426. J>-4-«2, CI 242 — 107 3 
Avis Industrial Corp. : Set - 

Goran. Leo. Jr. 3.063,213. 
Avo Ltd. : See — 

Attwood, William H., Sewell, and Wilkins. 3.031.153. 
Avog Klektro und Feinmechanik (.•.in.b.H. : *t« — 
Hoyler, Alfred E. 3.016,706. 
* Mohr. Adolf. 3.042.817. 
Avon India Rubber Co. Ltd.. The : See — 

Spencer, Jack C. and Wliihnore. 3.031.089. 
Avrll. Arthur c:.. to A and T Development Corp. Concrete 
p roof and wall structure. 3,064.392, 11-21MJ2. CI. 50 — 147 
Avrll. Jean : ■ See — 

landman. Felix, and Arrll. 3.034.344. 
Zamlman. Felix, and Avrll. 3.062.087. 
Avro Aircmft Ltd. : Hee — 

Frost. John C. M. 3.020,002. 
Frost, Jolin C. M. 3.024.966. 
Frost. John C, and Karl. 3.018 Ofl.S 
Frost, John C. M., and Karl. 3,022,963. 
Frost. John C. M , and Williams. 3.020,003. 
Frost. John C. M.. and Williams. 3.0.'^1.415. 
Frost, John C. M., and Williams. 3.051.417. 
Avtges, James A.. J. \\ . Harrison, and R. ii. Shaver, to W. i: 
Grace & Co. Transparent soda lime cartridge. 3,047 37o 
7-31-62. CI. 2.3 — 2.">2. 
Aweida, Jesse I., and R. B. • Humphrey, to International 
•Business Machines Corp. Overlap detector. 3.026 419 
3-2<V 62. CI. 2.")0 — 219. 
Awerkamp, John B. Air operated water ralve for concrete 
mixing plant or the like. 3.038,6J>1. 6-12-62. CI. 251 — 31 
Awramik. Joseph. Jr., and W. M. Jewett. Radio Interference 

calculator. 3,050,249. 8-2J-62, CT. 235—78 
Axer, Heinrlch. W. F. llSIkeli. and O. W. I'fert, to .«;chless 
Aktlengesellschaft. Arrang»-ment for regulating the height 
of thft. lubricating film on the slide tracks of machine tools 
3,0*27142, 5-1-62. CI. 184 — 6. 
Axlid, Sven A., and H. A Ortm.irk. to Arenco Akfiebolag 
Control device for a packing u:achine aBS4>ciated with . "•• 
or more weighing machines for automatic weighing 'if 
predetermined batches of material. 3,024,816. .1-13 62. «l 
141 — 8.1 

Axon. Peter V... R. K Kyffin, and W. T. Frost, to M.ir.onr-i 

Wireles.s Telegraph Co. Ltd.. and Standani Telephones \ 

Cables Ltd. Recording of television programmes. 

3.064.076. 11-13-62. CT. 178— 5. S. 
Axsoni. Everett. Entomologist's egg separator. 3,036.71 'i, 

5-21 » 62. CI 20»— 291. 
Axt. Gnnter P. R.. to Chlorator. G.iq.b.H. Device for super 

vising the oxygen content in water. 3,068,684, 12-18-412 

CI. 73—19. 
Axtell, Harold B. Method and apparatas for securing a stv.<\ 

or screw. 3.058.211, 10-16-62, CI. 29 — 509. 
Axtell. wniard G. : See — 

Garmon. Lee P.. Jr., and Axtell. 3,034.327. 
Axtell. Wiliard *;.. to Shwayder Bros., Inc. Lucgage cas»' 

3.029.91.1. 4-17-62, CI. 190 — 19. 
Axtell, William R.. J Byron Bingeman. and A. P. Glraltls, t- 

Ethyl Corp. I'rocess of purifying cyclopentadlenyl nlrk<| 

nltrosyl compounds. 3.067.227. 12—4-62. CI. 260 — 439. 
Axtniann, Harold C. to Genersil Motors Corp. Trslllng an 

torsion bar suspension. 3 037.762, 6-5-62. CI. 267 — II 
Axtmann, Harold Q., to General Motors Corp. Leaf sprint: 

independent suspension with height control. 3,034.802 

5-15-62. CI. 280—96.2. 
Ayala. Carl : See — 

Huh. William F.. Jr.. and Avala. 3.04fl.flS.1 
'A>-nla. i'jirl. to M. I. Glass. Toy. 3.029 556, 4-17-62 CI. 

jr, — .!<)(? 

Ayala. Carl, to M. I Glass. Tov. 3.063.192. 11-13-62. CI 
46- -IIS. J{ • 

Aydelott. John C. and \w W. Peters, to General Electric <'« 
Antomatically regulated radiator type cooling sytem. 
3,067.817, 12-11-62. CI. 165—34. 

Aye Raymond Animated pull toy. 3,066.442, 12-4-62. CI 
46—99. 

Ayer. Donald E.. to The Upjohn Co. Process for the prepara- 
tion of fluorosterolds. 3.056.807. 10-2-62. CI 260-397 3 

Ayer. Donald E.. to The Ipjohn Co. l.'i ^-fluorlnated corti- 
costeroids. 3.056^08, 10-2-62, CI. 260 — .397 3 

Ayer. Donald E.. and W. P. Schneider. 16-halo steroids 
3.027.383. .3-27-62. CI. 260 — 397 1. 

Ayers. Buell O. : See — 

De Ford, Donald D.. and Ayers. 3,043,127. 

Ayers. Buell O.. to Phillips Petroleum Co. Analy«er. 3 043.- 
128. 7-10-62, C^^ 73—23. 

Ayers. Buell O. t'o Phillips Petroleam Co. Chromatographic 
analyzer. 3.062.038. 11-6-62. CI. 73 — 23. 

Ayers. Buell O.. to Phillips Petroleum Co. 
analysis. 3.062.039. 11-6-62. CI. 73 — 23 

Ayers, Chesley. and W. J. Bailey, to Acme Roofing ai»d Sheet 
Metal Oo. Portable concrete mixing, foamating and dis- 
pensing machine. 3.017.164, 1-16-62, CI. 259 — 151. 



Chromatographic 



Ayers, David T.. Jr.. to Kelsey-Iiayes <"o. Huld pressure 
operated brake mechanism. 3.051..'>30. .H-28-62. CI 303-6 

Ayers, David T.. Jr., and E. O. Hill, to Kelsey Hayes Co. 
Power brake mechanism. 3.067,727. 12-11-62, CI. 121—38 

Ayers, l.eorge W.. and W. A. Krewer. to Pure Oil Co. Distill- 
ing alkylate product with thiophenylamlne. 3.038.017 
6 5-62. CI. 260 -6N3.tl2. 

.\yers, tJeorge W.. and W. A. Krewer, to The Pure Oil Co. 
Alkylatlon process. 3.046,318, 7-24-«2 CI 260 — 683 63 

Avers, George W.. and W. A. Krewer. to The Pure Oil Co. 
I'rocess of re<luclng the acid neutrallxatlon number of crude 
iMtroleum. 3.061.5t0 10-.30-62 CI 208 — 263 

Ayers. Harry H. : See — 

Anderson, Collie W., Stinnett, and Ayers. 3.069.884. 

Ayers, John S. : See — 

**'?n"' *^'*'° ^' -^y*"' Shields. Maloney, and Kmieclk. 
^'i n?a r^Qo'° ^•' ^>*"' Shields, Maloney. and Kmieclk. 

Ayers. Joseph W., to Agrashell, Inc. Adhesive composition 
containing Mgnocellulose and extracted ll>:nln und plywoi>d 
laminate thereof. 3,017.303. 1-16-62, Cl 154 — 45 9 

.Vyers, J..ae,,h W.. and R. A. Stephens, to C. K. Williams * 
Co. Gamma ferric oxide for magnetic li ipulse reconl 
members 3.015.627. 1-2-62. Cl. 252-62.5. 

Ayers. Joseph W.. and R. A. Stephens, to C. K. Williams * 
Co. Ferroso ferric oxide for magnetic Impulse record 
members. 3,01.'>.«28. 1-2-62. Cl. 252 — 62 S 

.Vyers Ltd. : *'rc — 

Jones. Idrls W. 3,049.153. 

Aylende Colorl Naylonall Aftliil ACNA S p.A. : «ee— 
Gaetanl. Krmanno. 3.045.004 

Aykanian. Anlashus A., to Monsanto Chemical Co Method 
for lamln.itliig pa|>er and textile mat< rials to foam<x| ther- 
moplastic rrsiu forms 3.062.698 ll-^>-62. «'l l.">6 — 306 

Aymar. Julian R. Electrical contact. 3,039,070, 6-12-62 
CI. 339- 252. 

Aymar, Julian R. Electrical conUct devices. 3,064 083 
9-11-62. Cl .3.1»— 213 -."--..^ o. 

Aymar, Rol>ert H.. and E. R. Welner. to We^Mar Inc. Foot 

control valve device. 3 019.810, 2-6-«'2. Cl 37 J95 

Aymar, Robert H.. and E. R. W.dner. to We Mar. Inc. Dental 

handtilei'e with removable turblne-and-bearlng asf^-nibly and 

ll<juia cixd.-ii burr. 3.<>rtO..%Sl. 10-30-02 <'l 32 .-27 
Aymar, Robert H., and E. R. Welner, to We-Mar, Inc ' Foot 

control valve a.ssemhiy for dental handpieces. 3,067.765. 

12-11-62, Cl 137-376. 
Ayotte, Edward T. Process of converting a low pitch hoaw 

to a house of higher pitch. 3,040.479, 6-26-«;2, Cl 60 — 

531. 
.Vyiitte. Joseph R. Adjustable safety rasor. 3.015 158 

1-2-62. ri. ritv 41. 

Ayre, Comlev M . to Stra<han k Hen^hsw Ltd. Variable slie 

paper foldlne m.nchlnen. ;1(V19.92I 10-2.1-62 «1 270 -72 
Ayre. Vivian E.. to I'nlted States of Amerlcn," .Navy Am 

lllary power supply. 3,041,465. 6-26-62 (T 307—64 
Ayres. (Mlbert B. : See- - 

Rynklewlc*. Henry J., and Ayres. 3.043.067. 
Ayres. Henry .s . to Cabot Corp. flexible roller convevor. 

3.»>45.79l. 7-24-62. Cl. 193— 3S. 
Ayres. Henry S.. and D C. Tattini. to Cahot Corp Oversllp- 

plns; device 3,036.41,%. .V29-62. Cl .'.". ITo 
.\yn-s. Wald»«tn.ir .\.. to The Slni:»T Mfg <".». Automatic 

ornamf>nt.i| stitch sewing mechanisms 3.025 809 3-20 <;2 

Cl. 112~l.n8. 
.\yres. Wesley P.. J. L. M.'Ichor. and P H. Vartanlan. Jr. 

to Sylvunia Ele-trlc Products Inc. Frmiuency changer 

3.059.108. 10-16 62. n. 2r.<» 2n. 
Aytes. Clay. K to F. R. Bradford. Combination lock mech- 
anism, 3 063.282. 11-13-62. Cl. 70 — 163 
Ayton. William R., W. H OInnlnKs. and R P. Hocklns. to 

Belling A I>»e. Ltd. Methixl snd apimratus for slittlni 

tubes. 3.020,636. 2-1.". 62, Cl 29—5.33, 
Aian. Andrew, to .\rls'o Grid Ijimp Products, Inc. Pre 

stablllxed cold cathinle light B<iurce. 3.026.410, 3-20-62 

Cl. 240 — 11.4 

Aiar, Richard, Calculntor, 3,053.447,9-11-62.01.233 — 70 
.\tarl. Eric. A. K Gray. II. J Malln. A. M. Nelson, and 
H. B. Thompson, to The Magnavox Co. Card processing ap- 
paratus 3.029.021. 4-10-412. Cl. 233 — 6111. 
.\zar1, Eric, J, B Wiener, an.l E W. r,reen»t^dt to .Marna- 
voT Co. Card processing system. 3.037.625. 6-5-62 n 
209 — 72. 

Atari, Eric. V. E. Mondt. and H. J. Malln. to The Magnavox 
Co. Card transport system. 3.069.156. 12-18-62. Cl. 
271 — 5. 

.\ibe Corp. : See — 

Axhe, Victor J. 3.033.545. 
Axbe. Victor J., to Azbe Corp. Firing apparatus for k'lns. 

3,033,.545. 5-8-62. Cl. 263—29. 
Aiellckls. Alexis. M. N. I>anford. and R. L Osborn to (>ak 

Mfg. Co. Electrical apparatus. 3.024,423. 3-6-62 Cl 

330 — 70. 

Aievedo, Robert :, See — 

Gaetanl. Frmanno. 3.02*..^76 

Rupert. William A. 3.000,450. 

Rupert, William A, 3,061.264. 
Azlende Chimlche Rulnlte Francesco Angellnl : See^ 

Palazzo. Giuseppe. 3.061.6.34. 
Axlende Colorl Nazlonall Afflnl ACNA Sp.A. : Set — 

Gaetanl. Frmanno. 3.049,532. 



Asoplate Corp, : See — 

Neugebauer, Wllhelm, Heiss, L'hilg, and Rebenstock, 

;^.02s.^04. 

Neugebuuer, Wilhelm, SQs, and Rebenstock. 3,050,388 
Neugebauer. Wilhelm, Sua, and Rebenstock. 3,061,429. 
Neugebauer. Wilhelm, Sus, and Reb«»nstock. 3.0(;2 644 
Neugebuuer. Wllhelm, SQs. and Stumpf. 3.050,387, 



N«Mij:eliaui'r, Wllheltu. and TuniainK. 
Neugebauer, Wllhelm, and Tomanek. 
Schlesinger, Helnx. .<.00d,U2X. 



.1 Mj>.-.iy. 
3.070,443. 



8chmidt. Maximilian 1 
Schmidt. .Maximilian I'. 
Schmidt. .Mnxlmilian 1* 
Schmidt. Maximilian P. 
Schmidt. Maximilian P. 
Schiiddt, -Maximilian P. 
Schmidt. .Maximilian F 

3.046.131. 
Schmidt. Maximilian P. 
Scliinldt, .Maxindlian 1* 
Schmidt. Maximilian 1' 
Schmidt, Maximilian V 
Schmidt. .Maximilian P 
SQs. Oskar. 3.040.114. 
SUs. Oskar. 3.046 117. 



3.046.110. 
3.046,111. 
3046.116. 
3,046,118. 
3,046.121. 
3,040.124. 
., Neugebauer, 



and Rebenstock, 



and SQs. 3.029,146. 
, and Stls. 3.046.112, 



and 
and 
and 



SQs. 
SQs. 
Stls, 



3.040. 11. •{. 
3,046,115. 
3.040.120. 



3.069.- 



Morrls, and Chapllck. 



80s. Oskar. 3.O40.I19. 
SQs. Oskar. 3.O40,r22 
SQs. Oskar. 3.050,389. 
Sfls, Oskar. and Olos. 3.046.126 
SQs, Oskar, Neugebauer. au<l Schmidt. 3,046.123. 
ToiiiBLek. .Martha, mid .N«Migiliauer. 3.061.13.'. 
Jhlig. Fritz Kndennann. and Neugebauer." 3.061,4.30 
AzorloHa. Julian L,. and A, J Martinelli, to General Aniline & 
5in" o "'"'*• ^^y^^tlon process. 3.062.737. 11-6-62. Cl. 

Azaarrl. Orlando, Containers for disk-shaped articles. 
„ 213. 12-18-62, Cl 312 — 10, 
B.B, Chemical Co. ; See — 

Orlswold, Stanley M. 3.021.240 
Grlswold, Stanli-y M. .1.022 188' 
(iriswold. Stanley M. 3.029.450 
Murray. Rol^rt R. 3.030,.';0.*> 
Phillips. Ferdinand N.. Jr. 
3.020.169. 
B.O. Corp. : See — 

Ames. Robert G. 3.034.208 
B J Service. Inc. : See — 

Scott. Lyle B. 3.039.531. 
Willis. Dale E. 3.039.302. 
B-M B <o.. Inc : S. r - 

nottenb«>rir Warren E. .T.0.'9 .398 
BMW Triebwerkt)au G ui.b.II. : Sr« — 
Leibach. Heinrlch G. .1.0.15,700. 
Sctiris'der, Mans J. 3.021,675. 
B.P.L. (Instruments) Ltd.: See — 

Hsle, Rodney B. 3.035.438. 
BAR l^tdd.r EnterprUes, Im : See— 

Padlo. Thelma E. 3.024.864 * 

B S Rervlcv Inc. : See — 

Melklejohn. Robert F. 3,066,734 
BTR Industries Ltd. : See — 

Blrkln, Bernard G. 3.042,995 
Glover. Wilfrid 3,038,8:;3 
BTR Industries Ltd. (formerly British Tyre k Rubber Co 
Ltd, t : fire - 

Glover, Wilfrid, and Tudor. 3.003 884. 

O.D.T.CO.N. Saks Division ( Proj.rl.iarv) Ltd • See 

Back, Hymle. 8,021,189, 
B A W Inc. : See— 

.Solum, James R. 3.040.405. 
Solum, James R., and Ilempel, 3.070,168 
» W M.tal Work^. Inc. : See 

Bu.-hler. AlU^rt E. 3.018,077. 
H. X. Plastics Ltd : See — 

Mills, I>erek J., and Tlce. 3,051.985. 
Nicholas. Donald C. and Henipst.-ad. 
Smith, Robert R., Mann, and Berls 
Smlfb, Rot»«.rf R . Mann, and Logle. 
Bask. Alliext E, Furnace fan control 

Cl. 200-122, 
Banns. Corntdls .M, E. . See — 

Schoot. Cornells J . and Baans. 3,057.925 
Baars, William E.. and S. K. Iie<lnar7. to Thermotank 
Automatic sir valve. 3,0.37,528. 6-.5-62. Cl, 13,8- -16 
Baas. Erwin, Brake means for vehicles. 

3.033.498, 5-8-62. a, 244—110. 
Baas, Erwln. Invader for vehicles, 

3.064,839. 11-20-62. H. 214 — 145, 
Bjiasch, Thomas L. to Servo Corp, of America 

thermistor. 3,054.977, 9-18-62, Cl. ,338 — 18. 
Baasland. Torjus G Poldable 
12-25-62. Cl. 144 — 286. 

Bahaloff. Nicholas R. Perforated board clip retainer, 3 069 - 
122, 12-18-62, Cl. 248 — 223, wow, 

Babayan. Vijren K : See - 

Knafo, Guy, Fuhrmann, Neesby, and Babayan. 3.021.324. 

Babayan, Vlgen K., and O, N. Comes, to Drew Chemical Corp 

^•y««Tl Ucto esters In coatings. 3,051,577. 8-28-62. O. 

Babb, Marvin O. Apparatus for preparing baled Insulation 
material for gas entralnment. 3,051. ,398 8-28-6" Cl 
241 — 136. 



3 01 6,.* 99 
3,066.085. 
3.0«'>6. 1 1 5. 
3,020.371. 



2-6-62, 



Inc. 



especially airplanes, 
tractors, or the like. 
Flake 
work bench. 3,070.138, 



Babbitt, B. T,, Inc, : See — 

Perlman. Jacob L., and Norden. 3,031,408. 
Periman, Jacob L., and Norden. 3,031,409. 
Babbitt, George J., to The Sectional Die (Jo. Blank carrier 

for sheet metal strip and method for making same 3 015 - 

8 • 9, 1-9-62, Cl. 29 — 193.5. ... 

Babbitt, Jackson R, : Sii 

Ptluger Robert D,, and Babbitt, 3,068,796, 
Babbitt, John F. Ventilating apparatus. 3,036,509 5-29 - 

02, < I. OS — 4H. 
Babbitt John P. to Mlddletown Mfg. Co. Rocking chair 

with declining legs. 3,070,342, 12-25-62, Cl. 248-^376 
Babbs, Cyrus 11. ; Stt — 

Ilammans. Reginald H., Holt, and Babbs. 3.067 282 
Babcock. Clarence L., to Owens-llllnois (ilass Co. Glass 

colorant compositions. 3.024,120, 3-6-C2 Cl 106 — 5-» 
Babcock, Clarence I... to Owens-Illinois Glass Co. Articles 

bonded tocether by internally nucleated devltrifled solder 

glasses and na'thod of making the same. 3,003.198, 11-13- 

02. Cl. 19 -77. 
I!al>.-<>ck. David L.. and W A. Martin, to Eastman Kodak Co. 

.M<>chanism tor adjusting diaphragm-vane pivots to comp«^n- 

sate for changes in film speed. 3,062.119. 11-6-62. Cl. 

9!i — 64 . 

Babcock Eugene W.. to Llbbey-Owens-Ford Glass Co. Sheet 

glass bending apparatus. 3,023,542, 3-6-02, Cl. 49 — 07. 
Babcock. Gordon L.. to Knapsic Electro Physic s. Inc. Servo 

control. 3.024,400, H-ti-02. Cl. 318 — 308." 
Babcock. Henry A., and R. R. Nelson. Continuous reading 

densimi-ler. 3,023.024, 3-(>-02, Cl. 73 13.1. 

Ilabcock. John C. : See — 

Campbell. J Allan, and Babcock. 3.029 203 
Pederson. Raymond L., and IJabcmk. 3 019 237 
Pederson. Raymond L., Babcock, and Hogg. 3,007,218. 
Babcock. John C., J. A. Campbell, M. E. Herr, J A Hogg 

and R. L. Pederson, to The Upjohn Co. ti-fluoro andros- 

tanes. 3,010.387, 1-9-02. Cl. 260 — .197.3. 
Ual>cock, John C, and W. J. Wechter, to The Upjohn Co 

1 la ally.iited 1 l<3 liy.lio.vy-.'i^-pi » ;:iiane 3.20-dlonc bisoximes 

and process. 3,019.244, l-30-<52, n. 260 — 397.5. 
Babcock. John C. and J. A, Cainphell. to The Upjohn Co. 

St.'Hddal 11-oxlmes and a proioss for their production. 

3.0<W.013. 11-13-62, CL 260--397.3. 
Babcock, John C, and R. L. Pederson, to The Upjohn Co 

4 alkyl compounds of the androstane series and esters 

thereof. 3.070,612, 12-25-02, Cl. 260 — 397.4. 
r.abcock, Roger S. : See — 

Kelley, Dewltt T,, Babcock, and Holub, 3,0.".3,133. 
Ilahcoek, Scott R.. and H, E, Pejf-rson. to American Brake 

Shoe Shoe Co. Electrical heating apparatus. 3 042 780 

7-3-62. CL 219 — 60. •>»-»' . , a^, 

Babcock A WUcox Co.. The : See — 
.\llardt, Ernst W. 3.065 329 

Armstrong, Frank W.. Jr.. and Carpenter. 3.035.157. 
Blaser. Robert U. 3.006.088. 
Braddy, De Carr C. 3.048,154. 
Brash, L«>slle O. 3,055,348. 
Hrister. I'aul M., and Nelken. 3.060,908. 
( arpenter, Otis R.. and Armstrong, ^,0.'i9,0»9 
Castiglla, Frank J, 3.039,045. " • • 

Durham, Edwin. 3,020,895. 
Durham. Edwin, and Weaver, 3,028,844 
Edgecombe, l>avid A, 3 063.560. , 

Kdgicoinbe. David A„ Walker, and Chutrh. 3,06i,093. 
Evans, SIdley O. 3.015.154. 
Evans. SIdley O. 3.015,387. 
Flti Patrick, Donald B. 3,055,321. 
Clbson, W. J., and (iibhons. 3,056.280. 
<Jibson. Walter J., De Stephen, and Allardt. 3,050 285 
Ollhart, Jack S. 3.045.316. 
Hatiillton. Carl C, and Hurst. 3,022 774 
Hamilton, Carl C., and SantuccL 3.055,349 
Hamilton, Newell. 3.0.^2.9.10 
Hardgrove, Italph M. 3.048,131. 
Hartwlg. Frederick J. 3.023,141. 
Iddles, Alfred, an«l Savoye. 3,033. r)38. 
Koch, Paul H, 3,033,178. 
Koch, Paul H., and Hughes. 3,033,177 
Kolling, Johann, 3.(I2i.KK2 
Rolling. Johann. 3,045,340. 
Marshail, David M. 3 032 097 
Marshall, David M. 3.055,416! 
Marskell. Walter G. 3.018,547, 
Matty. Robert E, 3,020.240 
Mrt^ullough, James D, 3,055,651 
McDanlels, John D.. Jr. 3.037.120 
Montgomery, Donald W. 3,046,403 
Musat, George, and Poole. 3.049,085. 
Nelson. James R. 3,040.720 
Pearson, Leonard. 3,050,018. 

Poole Edwa.-' M,. and Schluderberg. 3,063.926. 
Hosahl. Otto. 3.052 221 
Rowand. Will H, 3,020,894. 

^i\^<^<^. Alexander H. 8.060.903. ^ 

Schoessow. Earl E. 3.055.538 
Schott. Donald E. 3.031.21() 
Seidl. Herbert, and Sifrln. 3.056.388, 
Steever, Andrew Li 3.018.174. 
Whitelaw. Robert L 3 025 228 
Wylle. Robert D. 3 023 098 
Zoller, Ronald E. 8,033,179. 



52 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1961! 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



3.070,533. 

3.065,li; 



Babcock A Wilcox Ltd. : See — 

Arms, Henry S.. Wolff, and Rooney. 

Ballantine. John M. 3.644,714. 

Brown, Ale.xauiler B., Martin, and Morrow. 

Campbell. Iain B. 3.019.990. 

Dumpleton, Owen W. 3.020,027. 

Evans, Richard H. 3.0t50,904. 

Evans, Richard H. 3,06.S,50T. 

Evans, Richard H.. and Purple. 3,034.485. 

HartwiK. Frederick J., and Norton. 3.066,504. 

Hellwig. Gunter. 3.048.152. 

Jones, Gerwvn. 3.(i68.»;29 

Kooistra, Lambert F. 3,070.534. ♦ 

Mary. Francis J. 3.048,017. 

Pacault. I'ierre H. 3.032.999. 

Poole. Arthur J. 3,067,808. 

Schaap. WlUem ¥". C. 3,033.535. 

Shaiveshaft, Frederick. 3.01«'..711. 

Taylor. Anthony J., and Worlepy. 

Tollow. Frederick S. 3.044.717. 

Weldron. .Stoddard S. 3,049,105. 

Wootton. William R. 3,020.225. 
Babel. Kdwln F.. Jr.. t<« Intrruatlonnl 

and blank therefor. 
Babel, Paul V. : Sre- 

Dav&er. Jonas E., 
3,029.019. 

Babelav. Edwin F., to United States of America, Atomic 
Energy Coiumiaslon. Flexible coupling. 3.020,736, 2-13-«2, 
CI. 64-^8. 
Baber. Thompson, and J Gelb, to Hughes Aircraft Co. Ac- 
celeration and vibration resistant lamp. 3,027.481. 3-27- 
62. CI. 313—110. 
Babin. Alexander to Crown Zellerbach Corp. Two-pack toilet 

tissue dispenser. 3,017.055, 1-16-62. CI. 221—34. 
Habiv. John S. : See — 

Warnsdorfer. Clifford J.. Jr 



3,070,536. 



Paper Co. Container 
" 229 — 34. 



3,048.322, 8-7-62, CI 
Salani, Halley. Laurer, and Babel 



Ferencry. and Bably. 3.057.- 
3.036.748. 



Carment support. 



Hall, to Arthur D. Little Inc. 
3.039,771. 6-19-62, CI. 273 — 



^ 



536. 
Babkes. William J. Auxiliary 

.V-29-e2. CI. 22.S — 88. 
Bablouzian. I..eon M.. and G. H. 
Bowling alley for the blind. 
37. 
Babson. Arthur L.. to Warner-Lambert Pharmaceutical Co. 
Method of determining glutamlc-oxalacetic transaminase 
and composition therefor. 3,069.330, 12-18-62. CI. 195— 
103.5. 
Babson Bros. Co. : See — 

Babson, Henry B. 3,033,161. 
Babson. Henrv B. 3.M,'»;{.22.'i. 
Babson. Henrv B. .•J.or>.3.272 
Merritt Thomas W., and Thomas. 3.015.306. 
Tieken. Theodore D. 3.t>55.3'<5. 
Babson, Henry B.. to Babson Bros. Co. Milker support. 

3.033.161. 5-8-62. CI. 119—14.13. 
Babson Henry B., to Babson Bros. Co. Milk handling sys 

teni. 3.05.3.225, 9-11-62. CI. 115» — 14.18. 
Babson. Henry B., to Babson «ro8. Co. Vacuum regulator 

3.053,272. 9-11-62. CI 137-— 505 13. 
Bac, F^rnand G. Multiple plug and socket coupling. 3,017,- 

603. 1-16-62. CI. 339 — 186. 
Bac-.\-Brand Products. Inc. : See — 

Kubfr. Abraham. 3.064.271. 
Baccarelli. Jos^ .M. Underlining derlce for typewriter ma- 
chines. 3.019.880, 2-6-62. CI 197 — 113. 
Bacchl. Ray. to B.ildwin-Lima-Hamllton Corp. Electro- 
manual operator. 3.031.899. 5-1-62. CI. 74—625. 
Bacchl. Ray. to Baldwin-Lima-Hamilton Corp. Position limit 

switch. 3,036,167. 5-22-62. Cl. 200—38. 
Bach Auricon. Inc. : See — 

Berndt, Eric M., and Bach. 3,040.134. 
Bach. Chester C. A. J. Hark. W. D. Drnkker. O. H. Klenke. 
E N. Lenk. and H. F. Runge. to Western Electric Co.. 
Inc. Automatic wiring machine. 3.016.448, 1-0-62, C\. 
219 — 79. 
Bach. Fxlward W. Tool. 3.050.733. 8-28-62. Cl. 1 — 19.8. 
Bach. Hartwig : See — 

Rosenmund. Karl W.. and Bach. 3.048,599. 
Bach. Henry J. : see — 

Reymann, George L.. and Bach. 3.040,781. 
Roeser, Gerald P.. and r.ach. 3,016.309. 

Bach. Henry J., to Martin-Marietta Corp. Coating composi- 
tions comprising vinyl chloride-vinylidene chloride copoly- 
mer and aldehydo-ketone condensation product modifier and 
articles therewith. 3.043,714, 7-10-62. CT. 117 — 75. 

Bach. Walter H. : S!ee — 

Berndt. Eric M., and Bach. 3.040,134. 

Bachand, Stephen F., and W. J. Trolson. Basketball practice 
device. 3,050.305. 8-21-62, Cl. 273 — 1.5. 

Bacharach Industrial Instrument Co. : 8m — 
Stein, Joseph A. 3.066.527. 

Bache. John K.. and G. German. Spring cushioning devices. 

3.020.037. 2-6-62. Cl. 267 — 1. 
Bachelder. Albert J., and V. K. Eloranta. to Polaroid Corp. 

Photographic film unit. 3.053.160. 9-11-62. Cl. 95—72. 

Bacheldor. Robert W , to General Motors Corp. Method and 
apparatus for melting aluminum in a salt bath rotary fur- 
nace. 3.070.437. 12-25-62. Cl. 75 — 65. 

Bachelet. Albert E., to Bell Telephone Laboratoriea, Inc. 
Signaling system. 3,036.163. 5-22-62. Cl. 179 — 84. 

Bachelet. Albert E.. to Bell Telephone Laboratories. Inc. 
Alarm signaling system. 3.061.879, 10-30-62. Cl. 179 — 5. 



Bacher. Eric, to Paillard S..\. Typewriters of which the strlk 
Ing of the keys is controlled electrically. 3.036,686, 5-29- 
62. Cl. 197-113. 

Bacher. Eric, to Paillard S.A. Storage means for calculating 
machines. 3,036J61 5-29-62. Cl 23.5 — 61. 

Bacher, Eric, to Paillard S.V. Movable stop device* for 
calculating machines. 3.053.442. 9-11-62. Cl. 23.V -60. 

Bacher. Eric, to Paillard S.A. Device for the control of op- 
erations particularly for a typewriter. 3.061.187. 1O-30-62. 
Cl. 235—60.5 

Bacher. Hans E.. and R. R. La Marre. to Aeroquln Corp. 
Method of securing a fitting to a reinforced hose. 3,044,163. 
7-17-62, Cl. 29— r.W. 

Bacher. Hans E.. and R. R. 1.^1 Marre, to Aero<iulp Corp. 
Adiustnient fitting for reinf»>rr«>d hoiw» in which a seal Is 
maintained during adjustment. 3.055.682, 9-25-62. Cl. 
28.5-^149. 

Bachlg. Carl F.. to Continental .\vtation and Engineering 
Corp. Internal cnnihustion turbine engine 3.01 >s. 62,). 
1-30 62, tn. 60 -.39 65 

Bachleder. Louis J., and G. J Brazeal Shock absortilng ship- 
ping container. 3.044. 60.><. 7-17-62. Cl. 206— ««. 

Bachll. Herman, and E. B Shnnlro. to Chicago Specialty Mfg. 
Co. Valve means for toilet flush tanks. 3.059,242. 10-23- 
t52. n. 4—57. 

Bachman. Don F. Portable planter. 3.041.782. 7-3-4j2. Cl. 
47 — 39. 

Barhman, Gustave n.. ami N. W. Standlsh. to Purtlue Researrh 
Foundation. Proc>ess for the production of nitroalkenes 
and nltroalcoholi. 3.037.0411. 5-29 62. Cl 26*^ — 638 

Bachman, Gustave B.. and T. Hokama. to Purdue Research 
Foundation. Beta hydroxy alkyl ethers of oximes and pro- 
duction thereof 3.040.097^ 6-19-62. Cl. 260 — .566. 

Bachman. Gustavp B.. and T. Hokama, to Purdue Research 
Foundation. Pro<luction of alpha-nitroketones. 3.040.100, 
6-19-«l2. Cl. 260 — M2. 

Bachman, Oustavp B.. and R. O. I>owns, to Purdue Research 
Foundation. Proc«>s for the preparation of bromonitro- 
alkanes. 3 054.H29. 9-l»-«2, Cl. 260- 644. 

Bachman. Gustave B.. and G. C. Goldflnger. to Purdue 
Ke.search Foundation. Protluction of nitrobydrocarbons. 
3.054.827. 9-18-62. Cl. 2«i0- »;44 

Bachman. Gustave B.. and B. R. RInesteln. to Purdue Re- 
search Foundation Process for priMlucIng a complex of 
boron trifluoride and nitrogen tetroxlde. 3.061. 404. 10-30- 
62. Cl. 23 14. 

Bachman. William S. : See — 

Moor". Stanley C. Rollins, and Bachman. S.06.<5,7.*»9. 

Bachman. William S.. to Columbia Broadcasting System. Inc 
Phonograph record cutter. 3.0.53.943. 9-11-62. Cl. 179 — 
100.41. 

Bachman. William S and L. R. Porrata. to Columbia Broad- 
casting System. Inc. Ceramic reproducer. 3.055.989, 
9-2.5-52. Cl. 179—100.41. 

Bachm.'inn Bros.. Inc. : Bee — 

McNeill, Albert G. 3.(H0.881. 

Bark. Alexander E . R B. Beck, and C. E. Selin. to Kennerott 
Copper Corp. Pyri>nietalhirg1cal process for the separation 
of columhium and tantalum. 3.057,714, 10-9-62. rj 75 — 1. 

Back, Hymle. to B.U.TC.ON Sales Division (Proprietary) 
Ltd. Improved means for connecting tubular, rod like or 
other structural members. 3.021.150. 2-1.3-62. Cl. 287 — 54. 

Backe. John C. B<»«t anchoring svstem. 3.062.168. 11-6-62. 
Cl. 114—206. 

Backensto. .\rthur B. : See — 

Haynes. Gene P.. Bickelhaupt and Backensto. 3.064,343. 

B.icker. Wllliant R.. to Norton Co. Torque responsive ron- 
tn>l for a driven means. 3 015.195. 1-2-62. Cl. 51 — 165. 

Ba<'kers. FrnnHsctis T . and J. H. Wessels, to North American 
Philip* Co . Inc. Method of recording and/or repnxluelni: 
hich frennency signals. 3.0.53.942, 9-11-62. Cl. 179 — ^100.2. 
Backhaul. Inc. : See — 

Turner. George W. 3.033.606. 

Barkhaus. Karl E . to Dlehl KG. Track chain for Tehlde*. 

.?. 020.095. 2-6-62. Cl. .30.1 — .^7 

Backhoff. Harold A. W.. and R. Beech, to Egry Ltd. Appa- 
ratus for feeding continuous webs of stationery. 3,031.952. 
5-1-62. a. 101 — 67. 

B.ickinan. Gustav \., and W. C. G Ortel, to Bell Telephone 
Iwiboratories. Inc. Gated accumulator. 3.018,048, 1-23-62, 
Cl. 2.3.5—176 

Backofen. Elmer R.. to Clark Equipment Co. Regulator 
valve. 3.016.046. 1-9-62. C\. 121—38. 

Backofen. Walter .\. : Srr- - 

Pels, Alan K.. and Backofen. 3.022.925. 

Backstein, GUnter, and F. Berger, to Rhelnmetall G.m b.H . 
Flrma. Electrical igniter for effecting the ignition of ex- 
plosive charges. 3.070.013. 12-25-62. Cl. 102 -2S. 

Backster. Gmver C. Jr. Method and apparatus for measur- 
ing and recording group reactions. 3,034.500. 5-15-62. 
C\. 128 — 2.1. 

Backus. Alfred J. : See- 

Dale. Robert F.. Backus, and Kefell. .1,020.208. 
Pratt, Robert H.. and Backus. 3.0455,505. 

Backui. Arthur E.. to American Plastlcraft Co. Traveler 
ring assemblies. 3.056.250, 10-2-62. CI. 57 — 119. 

Backus. Edward J. : 8ee~ 

Shav. Anthony J.. Lowery. Bohonos, and Backus. 3,057.- 
779. 
Backwinkel. Johannes, and A. Altmann, to Blaupunkt Werke 
G.m. b.H. Automatic frequency control system. 3.049.587. 
8-14-62. Cl. 178 — 6.8. 



53 



Bacon American Corp. : ^«e — 

Laycox. William J. 3.042.966. 

Bacon. Arnold, A. L. Silverman, and J. N. Cote, to Amalga- 
mated Plastic Corp. Shoe heel covering machine. 3.023.- 
435. 3-6-62. Cl. 12 — 49.1. 

Bacon. Carl S. Vehicle door lock safety device. 3,054.282. 
9-18-62, Cl. 70—264. 

Bactm. Charles H.. Inc. : See — 
George, Md'ona. 3.068,814. 

Bacon. Doris A., to Hallmark Cards. Inc. Puppet. 3,034,25."). 
5-15-62. Cl. 46—152. 

Bacon Felt Co. : See — 

Becker. William E. 3.038.279. 

Bacon. Jabes R.. to llydraulie .Specialties, Inc. 
ture of laminated panels. 3.037 S92, 6 5-62. Cl 

Bacon. James F T. H. Elmer, and H. P. Hood. 
Glassworks. Scintillator. 8.032.669. 5-1-62 Cl 



Manufac- 
104V— 219. 
to Corning 
250—71.5 



Bacon, John P , to Curtlss Wright Corn, lltrasouic testing 

73-67 



.h. 



Projection of slides. 



take-up control. 



apparatus. 3.028.752. 4-10-62. Cl 

Bac»)n, Stanley H., J. Ufstathiou. and G. B. Greene, to Smith- 
( orona Marchant. Inc Data processing system. 3.060,- 
272. 10-2.i-n2, Cl. 197 — 19 

Ba.-^n. Pierre C. A. : See- 

4;irlnsky. Anatole. and Bacot. 3.051, 7St;. 

Badalamenti. (;aetano. Slide rule for ascertaining the di- 
visibility of numbers and for the resolution into prime num- 
ber factors of such uuieibers. 3,033,451, .V8-02, Cl. 235 — 

Badalich. Frank C, to Beji A Howell Co. 
3,044.198^ 7 17-62, Cl. 4(» -79 

Badders, William C. to United SKatea of America Navy 
Ramjet variable area exit noiile. 3.030.769 4-24-62 CH 
60 — 35.6. ■ 

Badeau. Everett E., Sr. Photo printer 
3.064.913. ll-20-6i2. Cl. 242—05.14. 

Badenoch. Benjamin W.. to VIckers Inc. I'ower transmission 
3 046.897. 7-31-412, CI. 103 18 

B.idenoch. Benjamin W.. and U. M. Stewart, to VIckers Inc 
Power transMiisMion 3.046. ,s»8. 7-31-62 4'1 10.^— 4<> 

Bader. Erich, to I>eutsche Gold-und Sliber-Scheldeanstalt 
vormals Roesster. .Method of lacquering metal surface em- 
ploying a priming coating of a reaction lacrjues comprising 
an acrylate monomer, an unsaturated polyester. 3,061.459. 
1O-.30 452. Cl. 117—75. 

Bader. Krich. «• Schweitzer, and L.-K. .Schworzer. to Deutsche 
<;old- und Sillwr Scheiideanstalt vormals Koessler Process 
for the treatment of animal skins. 3.030.170. 4-17-62. Cl. 
*< !M 18 

Bader. Gilbert F. Electrically controlled steam si>ottlng 
inaehlne. 3.O.10.792. 4-24 'VJ. PI 68-240 

Bader. John. Adjustable hydroftdi. 3.03V;fi99. 5-1-62 Cl. 
114-66 5 ;T 

B.ider. Melvin I: . to Super Mold 4"orp. of rallfornia Tire 
rr^a.l builders 3.047.049. 7-.n <;2 Cl 15rt 411 

Bader. Morton E.. and A. J. Budd. to Olln .Mathleson 4'hem- 
leal 4"orn. Solvent svstem comprising diniethvl form.tmide- 
dimethyl sulfoxide for chlorinated insecticides and mer- 
curial fungicides. 3.068.142. 12-11-62, CI. 167 — 22 

Bader. William : See — 

Beyer. Fred K.. and Bader. 3.0.53..'.57 

Bader. Wllllnm. and R. W. Berry. Jr.. to Wesson 4'orp Tool- 
holder. .S.O.%2.952, 9-11-412. 4T. 29 — 96. 

Bader. William, and R W. Berry. Jr.. to Wesson Corp. Tool 
holder. 3.4)59.316. If)-2a-62. Cl. 29 — 96. 

Badger. .Mfred E., C. J I>»hr, and W. R. Kowalka, to Llbbey- 
*>\»ens FonI tJlasa Co. Sealing access o{H>nlngs In glazirig 



-62. Cl. 
Sef 



iO 



.>rt.5 



Re. 25.236. 



Cl. 98- .')4. 
3,042.835. 



3.015.6; 
: See— 



units. 3.027.607. 4-3 

Badger. Everett H.. Jr. : 

Davles. Robert H.. and Badger 

Badger Meter Mfg. Co. : See 

l>unn. Michael J. 3.035.442 

Kullmann, iK.nald J. 3.020.774. 
Badger Northl.Tnd. Inc. : Ser — 

Bruecker. Gerald J. 3.(H'.8.S;?9. 
Badi;er. Percy .\ .\erator». .1.036.510, 5-2n-4?2, 
Badger. Robert E. Battery powered timing light 
7-3-62. Cl. 31.-.— 171. B » •- 

Badger. William H.. to Dow Coming Corp. Silicone lubricat 

ing c«>nu><>sitions. 3.061.545. 10-30-62. Cl. 2.-»2- 49.0. 
Budget t. Llovd V. : See— 

Hencke. William R.. McBurnett. afid Badgett. 

Badlsche Anllln- & Soda Fabrik .\ktiengesellschaft 
Baron. Hul)ertus. and Friederich. 3.02.<.2."{0 
Baxth«.lom*, Ernst. Gruendler, and Teltschik. 3.031.286 
Baum.'inn. Hans. I..euchs. and Krallmann. 3,070,592. 
Itauiiiiinii Ilelnrieli. «;iaf. iirid I'osclunjinn. .1,0;i7. !•(».{ 
Baumeister. Wilhelm. Gaeth. Hnarer. and Schwarz 

3.(»44 970. 
Becke. Friedrlch. and Wick. 3,041.294. 
Becke. Friedrlch. and Wick. 3.060.135. 
Becke. Frieilrich. and Wick. 3.065.189. 
Cordes. Hans. ;<.4)4;0.21 4. 
I>ehnert. Johannes, and Gehm. 3,045,003. 
IVuschel. Werner :<(>45.O40. 
Distler. Harry and Kuespert. 3.048.625. 
Flkentscher. Hans, and Herrle. 3,027.347. 
(';ehm. Bobert. Schmidt, and Mertens. 3 051.704. 
Gerllch. Hans, Knobloch, and Meyer. 3.041 315 
Graser. Fritz. 3.051.711. 

Hamprecht. 4;uenther. Bellmuth. and Loreni. 3.(^8,930. 
Hamprecht. Guenther. and Schwarzniann. 3,060,216 
Hanusch. Frlta. and Rettig. 3.047.907. 



& Soda-Fabrik 



Aktiengesellscbaft : See — 
3.045.014 



3,037,91 



Willerslnn. 



3.053.- 



and 



Badische Anilin- 
Continued 

Hensel, Hans R.. and Baumann 

Hieber, Walter. 3,031.462. 

Hohenschutz. Heinz. 3.060,233. 

Housberg, Werner. 3,0ti.").163. 

Huenlg, Siegfried. 3.043.828. 

Jockers. Kurt, and Meier. 3,060,133. 

Jung. Johann, von Blumencron, Pfaff. and Scheuermann 

3,054,669. 
Kastning, Ernst-Guenther. and Bronstert. 3.070,574. 
Keller. Rudolf. Schneiders, and Wenner. 3,060,222. 
Knobloch Erich. Adam, and Linnartz. 3,043,499. 
Koenlg, Rudolf, and Aurnhammer. 3.041,384. 
Konrad, Otto. 3,048.116. 

Kroeper. Hugo, Weitz, and IMatz. 3.019,215. 
Leber, Adolf, and Hansen. 3.048,470. 
Malsack. Herbert. I'eukert, and JSchoenleben 
Merkel, Karl, and Palm. 3,051,708. 
Meyer, Ferdinand, and Demmler. 3,023,224. 
Mlchelltsch. Walter. 3.027,250. 
MInslnger. Manfred, and Friedrich. 3,060,220. 
Nottes. Guenther. and Cordes. 3.0.->3,75«. 
Pasedach, Heinrlch. and Seefelder. 3,023,246. 
Poehler. Guenter, and Wegerich. 3,027. 41C. 
Pohleniaun, Heinz. Schroeder, Stummeyer, and Adolpbl. 

3.031.488. 
Relcheneder. Franz, and Dury. 3.054,739 
Relcheneder. Franz, Dury, Suter, an 3 

3.027,401. 

Reppe, Walter, and Stadler. 3,023,237. 
Schlenk, Wilhelm. 3.044,949 
Scholz Heinrlch. and Guenthort. 3,067,255. 
Seefelder. Matthias, and Malsack. 3,023.219. 
Stadler. Robert, and Becke. 3,048.621. 
Stadler. Robert, and Lautenschlager. 3.060,227. 
Stein hofer. Adolf. Bartholome, Frey, and Xonnemacher. 

3.01S»,272. 
Steinhofer, Adolf, Buschmann. and Unteretenhoefer. 

3.0.-.4.8.39. 
Steinhofer. Adolf. Frey, and Nonnenmacher. 3.027,415. 
Tartter. Arnold. ."5.023.218. 
Toej)eI. Tim. 3.054,823. 

Vollmert. Bruno. 3,0.5.5,859. ~^ *' 

Von Schlckh. Otto. Gehm, and Paul. 3.027,356. 
Von Schlckh 4:)tto. and Metzger. 3.060,173. 
Weidlnger. Hans, and Kranz. 3.065.238. 
Wygasch. Ewald. and Luehdeniann. 3.019,082. 
Badoud. William. Combination lock for luggage. 

071. 9-11-62, Cl. 70—74. 
Baechle. Hans J. : See — 

Brainard. Wallace E.. Hansen. Sedgwick, Sipek, 
Baechle. 3,052,011. 
Baechli, George, to Joy Mfg. Co. Rotary supporting device. 

3.017.228.1-16-452.01.308 — 20. 
Bnechll. <}eorge. to Joy Mfg. Co. Conveyor apparatus. 3.059,- 

757. 10-2.S-452. Cl. 198 — 192. 
Bn^M-htel. Clarence R.. to Westinghou.se Air Brake 4'o. 
Fountlation brake apparatus. 3,017,959, 1-23-62, Cl. 
IJ^S 52. 
Baeder. Donald L. : Se» — 

Kant. Fred H.. Baeder, HInlieky. and Read. 3.043.770 
Baehr, Carl G.. to Mite Corp. Blind stitch hemmer. 3.030.- 

899, 4-24-62, Cl. 112—160. 
Baehr, Edward F. Method of making a regeueratiyely cooled 

combustion chamber. 3.035.333. 5-22-62. Cl. 29 — 157 3 
Baer. Byron N., J. D. Brandner. and J. W. Le Malstre, to 
.Vtlas Chemical Industries. Inc. Spinning of viscose. 
.3.031,320. 4-24-62, Cl. 106 — 165. 
Baer. (^harles A. : See — 

Allen. Lloyd R., Baer. and Clough. 3.049.421. 
Br»er. Charles A., P. J. Clough, and R. W. Steeves. to National 
Research Corp. Coating. 3,016,873, 1-16-62, Cl. 118 — 

Baer. 4Tiarles A.. P. J. Clough, and R. W. Steeves. to National 
Steel 4"orp. Process of treatinc a boron nitride crucible 
with inotten aluminum. 3,063.865. 11-1.3-62. Cl. 117 — 66. 

Baer. 4''lay H. Vibratory mas.sage device. 3,057.348. 10-9-62. 
4^. 128—32. 

Baer, Donald R.. to E. I. du .Pont de ^femours and Co. 
Triph€»nylmethane dyes. 3.021.344. 2-13-62, Cl. 260 — 393. 

Baer. Herman W. : See — 

Sloan. Kenneth R.. and B.aer. 3.025.944. 

Bner. Massimo, to Monsanto Chemical 4'o. Blend of a sty* 
rene copolymer with a graft-copolymer of styrene upon an 
alkyl acrylate polymer. 3.4)41.306. 6-26-62. Cl. 260 — 45.5. 

Baer. Massimo, to Mon.santo Chemical Co. Blend of styrene 
copolymer with a graft-copolvmer of st.vrene .nnd a nitrile 
upon an alkyl acrylate polymer. 3.041.307, G-26-62, Cl. 

24}4>---45.5. 
Baer. Massimo, to Monsanto Chemical Co. Blend of styrene 
coi>olymer with a gr:i ft -copolymer of styrene and an alkvl 
methacrylate upon an alkyl acrylate polymer. 3,041,308, 
6-26-62. Cl. 260 — 4.'^.5. 

Baer. Massimo, to Monsanto Chemical 4'o. Blend of styrene 
corKilymer with a graft-copolynier of an alkvl methacrylate 
upon an alkyl acrylate polymer. 3.041.309, 0-26-62", Cl. 
260 — 45.5. 

Baer, Massimo, and M. J. Vignale. to Monsanto Chemical Co. 

Anionic initiators. 3.055,860, 9-25-62, Cl. 260—45.5. 
Baer, Robert A.. R. E. Slattery. and A. L. Tripp, to C^hemetron 

4'orp. Method and apparatus for forming a continuous rail. 

3.030. 41M, 4-17-62. Cl. 219— 101, 



54 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1962 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



Baer, Russell F., to Monsanto Chemical Co. Automatic Iwbbln 
transfer device. 3.0«7.5tf7, 12-ll-«2. CI. 57 — 54. 

Baer Sheldon J. : See — 

Bloom, Sol. 3,015.859. 

Baermann. Ma.\. I'rocess for the manufacture of plastic 
bound permanent magnets. 3,024.392. 3-«>-<}2, CI. 317 — 
201. 

Baermann, Max. Material with permanent magnetic prop- 
erties. 3,051,988. 9-4-62. CI. 18—12. 

Baermann. Max. Controllable flu.x permanent magnet sys- 
tems, especially for eddv current brakes or couplings for 
power propelled vehicles. 3.064.149. 11-13-62, CI. 
.SIO— 9.i. *■ 

Baermann, Walter P.. to Prestige F^irnitnre Corp. Seating 
articles. 3,055. 70S. 9-25-02. CI. 297 — 145. 

Baeumcrt, Paul A. F. Process of pnxiucing fluorine com- 
pouad.<! from fluorine-containing minerals and the like 
.'i,Or.R)0.-)0. 11-20-62. CI. 23—88. 

BaevsWiiL^Ielvin M., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Textile bleaching composition. 3.061.550. 10-30-62. CI. 
252—99. 

Baez. Guillermo F. Rotary pumps and the like. Re. 25.116. 
1-16-62, CI. 103—94. 

Baflford. Richard A. : .See 

Riidner. Bernard, Bafford. and Prapas. 3.038.982. 

BalTord, Richard A., and R. S. Gregorian, to \V. R. Grace A Co. 
Crossllnking process. 3,017.:{7«. 1-16-62. CI. 260 — 23 

Bagby, John P., and S. R. H>eeland. to Hell Aellowell Co. 
Camera diaphragm and blade therefor. 3.0,'3.139. 9-1 1-62. 
CI. 95— (H. 

Bagby. Leland \V. : See — 

Vogel. Alvln R., Ruch, and Bagby. 3.015 

Bagby. Marvin O. : See — 

Smith. Cecil R.. Jr.. Bagby. and Wolff. 

Bagbv. Richard S. : See 

Lorx, Emil, and Bagby. 3.056,787. 

Bagcraft C'>rp of Amoilca : Srr 

Meister. Albert A. 3.024.962. 
Melster. Albert A. 3.035,754. 

Bagdon. Richard J., to F»>deral Mogul-P.ower Bearings. 



.702. 
3.057.893. 



Method for making 
1-23-62. CI. 69 21 
Bagdon. Stanley W., and 



fluid sealing elements. 3.011 



Inc. 
r59. 



D. J. Crltcheil. to Eastman Kodak 



Co Work hanger. 3.029,952. 4-17-«2. CI. 211 — 11.. 
Bagdonas Anthony J. Fishing Uckle container. 3.039.226, 

«V-19-fi2. CI. 43 — 57.5. 
Bageman. Fred J., and C. Francis; snid VrancJs assnr. to 
said Bageman. Pivot mounting for static wheel bilancer. 
3.05.''..22l. 9-25-62. CI 73-^84. 
Baegott. Ch.irles E.. .^r. Pocket-size container for small arti- 
cles. .^ 0.-7.464. 10-9-62. CI. 206 — 37. 
Baggs. Burton D,. Jr. : Bee — 

Becke. Fri^rich. and Wick. 3,037.001. 

Eisele. Julius. Federklel. Schuster. Gehni. Tartter. Craser. 

Rohlnnd. and Stoeckl. 3.037.0.'?<>. 
Kunzer, Werner, and I>eutert. 3,036,418. 
Lehnerer. Wolfgang, and Frlederlch. 3.037.012. 
Meyer, Ferdinand, and Knobloch. 3,036.993. 
^feyer. Fer.fi<>and. and Knobloch. 3.036.994 
Schoelllff. .\lfred. Roessler. and Krallmann. 8,036.876. 
Scholz, ITellmut. and Kieferle. 3 037.«K17. 
Smith. Alexander, and Baggs. S. 028.919. 
Smith. Alexander, and Baggs. 3,031.830. 
Smith, Alexander, and Baggs. 3.040. !502. 
Smith. Alexander, and BaggSy 3,066,745. 
-Trleschmann, Hans <;.. Reuter. and Arend. 3.036.974. 
Bagley. Alan S. : See — 

Cutler, Leonard S.. Bagley. and Bodily. 3.040.158. 
Bacley. Alan S.. and R E. Rnwlins, to Hewlett-Packa-d Co. 

Electronic counter. 3.039.683. 6-19-82. CI. 235 — 132. 
Baglev. I.,ouls N. : See — 

Thompson. Elbert O.. and Bagley 3.067,864. 
Bagnagatti, Virginio. - Disconnecting switch. 3.036.168. 

5-22-62. CI. 200 — 48. 
Bagnall. Kenneth W.. and D. S Robertson, to United Kingdom 
Atomic Energy Authority. Equipment for handling danger- 
ous snbstance.5. 3.0.'^S.7S7, 6-12-62. CI. 23 — 259 

Bagnasco. Dante V. Safety pin. 3,018.533. 1-30-62. CI. 
24 — 161. 

Bagno. Samuel M.. to Walter Kldde k Co.. Inc. Testing 
t of apparatus for detecting disturbances in an enclosure 
3.022.406. 2-20-62. CI. 340—214. 

Bagno. Snmnel M.. and J. H. Fasal to Walter Kldde & Co . 

Inc. Thermopile 3.018.311. 1-23-62. CI. 136—4. 
Bagno. Samuel M.. and E. I..evy. to Walter Kldde A Co.. Inc. 

Network for monitoring alarm systems. 3,029.420, 4-10- 

62. CI. 340 — 213. 

BagDuk. William W. and D. L. Sweet, to The General Tire 
St Rubber Co. Pneumatic tires. 3.043.357. 7-10-62 CI. 
152 — 361. 

Bagshaw, Robert B., to Wald Industries, Inc. Skip-line at- 
tachment wtlh cycle adjuster. 3,040,594. 6-26-62, CI. 74 — 

Bagshaw, Robert B., to Wald Industries. Inc. Coating ap- 
paratus h.iving spray path adjusting mechanism. 3,041 - 
999. 7-3-62, CI. 118—323. 

Bagwell. Charles E. : See — 

Harper, Wlllard J., Bagwell, and Hauck. 3,058,604. 

Bagwell, Marshall U., to The Texas Pipe Line Co. Valve 
having vented housing. 3,060.964, 10-30-62. CI. 137 — 599. 



Barwell. Marshall U, and D H. Bond, to The Texas Pipe Line 
Co. Process and apparatus for calibrating a large capacity 
fluid flow meter. 3.02S.744, 4-10-62. CI. 73 — 3. 
Bahco. .A.ktleb<ilaget : See — 

Alping. Gustav II. 3.057.163 
GustHVsson. Karl A. G. 3.061.993. 
Bahlseu. Werner : See — 

Thiele. Fricdrich. 3.064.590. 
Bahniuk, Eugene, to Borg-Warner Corp. Control valves. 

3,033.232. 5-8--«2. a. 137 — 622. 
Balinsuu, Agnew H., Jr. Dofllng and donning mechanism for 

spinning frames. 3,034.249, 9-18-62, CI. 57 — 62. 
Balinson, .Vgnew H., Jr., and J. F. King, Jr Traveling 
suction type floor cleaner. 3.064,299, 11-20-62, CI. 16— 
312. 
Bahr. (Jeorge K., apd E Rose, to Peters Machinery Co. 
Forming and gluing machine. 3.096.337, 10-2-4)2, Ci. 93 — 
51. 
Bahr, Helnz-Joachfm : See — 

Gnindmann. Werner, Beatian. Bahr. and Sommer. 8,066,- 
130. 
Bahr. Ulrich. K.-H. Andres, and G. Braun. to Fart>enfabrlken 
Bayer Akti^ngesellsch.ift. Proofing plastics with phos- 
nhorous comiM>unds. 3.027.349. 3-27-62. CI. 260 — 45.7. 
Batira. Nassouh H.. to General Klettric Co. Control circuits 
for home appliances or the like. 3.044.000. 7-10-62. CI. 
318— 2u3. 
Bahrani, Aboul S.. to American Radiator ft St.-indard Sani- 
tary Corp. Rotary mixing valve. 3.053.277, 9-11-62, CI 
137—597. 
Bahre Metallwerk Kommanditgesellsciiaft : See — 
Greten. Ernst 3 028.287. 
Greten. Ernst. 3.038.527. 
BIhring. Hert>ert. and F. Bender, to Fernxeh G.ro.b.H. 
Focusing system for storage tubes with Image section. 
3.052. S09. ^-4-r,2, CI. 313 — 84. 
Bahrs, Geurgi- S.. .M M. McWhorter, and D. W. Martin Volt 
age to frequency converter. 3,022.469. 2-2(K-62. CI .^32— 14 
Bala. Philip. Splice tapes. 8 043,188. 7-10-62. CI vs lo .'. 
Baier. Richard, to American Smelting and Reflning Co. 
Pouring technique for continuous casting- 3.066,364. 12-4- 
62. CI. 22 — 57 2. 
Baier, Wilhelm, KG. : See — 
lluber <;»'org. 3.027 932. 
Larch«. Kflrt. 3.066.975. 
Rehmann. Helnrlch. 3.016.263 
Rehmann. Helnrich. S.066.976. 
Baler. Wilhelm. K.G.. FIrma : See — 

Larche. Kurt. 3.081.226. 
BaiJl^ Gerhanl G. : Nrr— 

Aiders. Luas, and BalJIe. 8.041.878. 
Baile. Roland P. Process of canning dried •ovbf'ans and the 

resulting product. 3,002.536 9-4-62. CI. 9(i— 186 
Bailev. Albert I>. to the Itiifed .States .>f .\mertcr«. N.ivv. 
Radio direction finding system. 3 028.6OO. 4-3-62, CI. 
343- n,-! 
Bailey, Bruce S. : See — 

Newman. Stanley R., Vermillion, Bailey, and Alnert. 
3.031.279. 
Bailev, Charles E. : See — 

Scott, John H. and Bailev 3.044.099. 
Bailev. Christopher E G.. to The .Solartron Electronic Group 
Ltd SJervo sypterus 3.021.071. 2-13-62. CI. 235 IKO, 
Bailey. Christopher E. O.. to The Solartron Electronic GroiiP 
Ltd. Electromechanical systems. 3.041.516. rt-26-62, Ci. 
818 — 448. 
Bailey. Christopher E. <;., and G. O. Norrie, to The Solartron 
Electronics Group Ltd. Electronic apparatus for reading 
s.vmbols. 3,065,457, -41-20-62, CI. 340 — 149 1. 

Bailey. David C. R.. 8r. Trailer connector and brake actuat- 
ing merhnnlnm. 3.062.332. 11-6-62. CI. 188 — 112. 

Bailey. David L.. to i'nlted States of America. Air Force. 
Broad band discriminator system. 3.041.542. 6-26-62. CI. 
329—116. 

an< Bailey. 3 044.982. 
and Bailey. 3.045.036. 

and R. M. Pike, to Cnlon Carbide Corp. 
and process for their production. 
260 — 448.2. 



Bailev. DonaM L : 
Jex. Victor B 
Jex. Victor B. 
Bailey. Donald L 

Nitroarvlfluorosilanes 
3.020..",rt2. 2-6-62. CI. 



Bailey. Douglas G.. to General Electric Co. Washing machine 
having combination shelf and access arrangement. 3.031.- 
871. 5 1-62. CI. 88—18. 

Bailey. Edwin M . to Daystrom Inc. Apparatus for deter- 
mining the location and thickness of a reflecting object. 
3.016.464. 1-9 62. CT. 2.^0—219 

Bailey. Er»ln G . to Bailev Inventions. Inc. Processing of 
solid fuel for gas production. 3,062.632, 11-6-62. 01. 
4S — 203. 

Bailey. Esme J. : See — 

Barton, Derek H. R.. Elks, and Bailey. 3,056,809, 

Bailey. Florence N'. : See — 

Brown. James E. 3.013.166. 
Brown. James E. 3.015.353. 
Bailey. FVands M.. and E. B. Canfleld. to General Electric 
Co. Control systems for positioning objects havlac high 
Inertia. 3.019^11. 2-6-62. CI. 89— A. 

Bailey, Francis T., and Fletcher E. McLane. to Westinghouse 
Electric Corp. Magnetic amplifier acceleration-decelera- 
tion circuit for motor control. 3.059,161, 10-16-62. CI. 
318 — 141. 



Cn^'-r^*??"" {^, ,<'«'"^*»»«^. Wells Fargo Bank American Trust 
d^k"^"l9\75?\^l6"6ra 'iw-T^'-''''^ adjustable ship 

^^■^^L ^V^. h "l- ^- Jenltlns, and V. A. Nolte, to Automatic 
^0%MS\tll%2 crr79-'lOo' ^^'P'"^-*°8 apparatus. 

Bailey. Frederick E., Jr : See- 

wiM"*^v Ji'0*ood G.. and Bailey. 3,024.219. 

l! ' Iv i v- ?>'!"*'>■• """^ Fitipatrick. 3.062,755. 
Hill l-red N. Fitzi.atri.k. „nd Hailev. ;<U3ru^3 

l«aile>. 1-reilerick E.. Jr.. to Lnion Carbide Corp Polymer- 
izalloii .,f epo-UdcN. 3,03((.3l.->. 4-17-62, CI 2«U— - 
tlTv'.- *••■«'?♦■'■'<'»'. i^-. Jr to lnion Carbide Corp. Polymer- 

w.n'*'"'i. "1 ''^r^^t'* , -^030,3 Ilk 4-17 r>2. d J.iO-- 2 

rn^i';,.^!^*'"';^ ,?••. ^^' *« ^'»*'^° Carbide Corp. Co-poly- 
™S3MS.V2^'r^^,S"^88°3 ^■'"*' -^^-y<^orupo^l. 

Bailey Frederick E , Jr . and H G. France, to Union Carbide 
Corp. Block copolymer of dissimilar 1.2-alkylene oxides, 
CI 2Go*'*^ri' '"■'■paring the same. 3.029,216, 4-10-62! 

Bailey Frederick E.. Jr., and F. N. Hill, to Union Carbide 
•>0o!l2 ' "'*" ° " epoxides. 8.041,291. «i-26-«2, CI. 

"'A''"^../''??'''"''^'' ^'' ■''■•• ■°<1 ^- J Toussaint. to Union 
Carbide Corp Acrylate ester-vinyl pyridine S'-oxide dl- 
1 ydrate copolymers. 3.058.959. 10-16-62 CI. 260— St! i 

r!kJ'V^"^''^J''-.^'' ■°'* "■ O- France, to Union 
w^fh V o^"^- ^oPolymen of vldnal-epoxy hydrocarbons 
•m!«,^2 ^ ^ ' carbatoles. 3,063.948. 1 1^13-62. CI. 

Bailey, George B.. to John B Pierce Foundation Heat ex- 
^o°^''„^?J"V/" •"*""■* *'*^^ trough means. 3,018.639, 1-30- 

3 OM 347^y!5^e" c'^'722-^3'''' ''*'*^""' "**'"°*^ '"'"'*^''- 
Bailey. <;rant <\ ; See- - ' ~ 

Holm, Vernon C. F., and Bailey. 3.032.399 

n.tiJi' H ,T'^'*" o *"' • '^*1'«'J^. and Clark. 3.045.054. 
Bailev. Harold G. : See— 

Adams, Paul L,, Zimmerman, and Bailey. 3,066.722 
Bailey-. Harold H. : Ste — * . , . 

i> ., ^'";V''"»- Charles A., and Bailey. S.044.79.-. 

Kalley. ll.rman H.. to W. R. Grace i Co. TixUle processing 

apparatus 3.fV46.771, 7-31-62. CI. 68—^ pr. cessmg 

Bailey. Hubert C. : .src - 

Dobson. Kenneth R . and Bailey. 3.031. if*! 
Bailey Hubert C. to The Dlsttllers Co. Ltd. Alkoxy trl- 

nuclear phenols. 3.067,259, 12-4-62, Q. 260-613 
Bailey Inventions. Inc.: Ser 
„ ,, Bailey. Krvin O. 3.062.632. 
Bailey. James II to Switchcraft, Inc. Push buttons for 

switches^ 3.047.700. 7-31-62. CI. 200— 172 
Bailey. John A. : Set— 

R„.iJ^*'V ^'^''l!'"'" J' ■ ••'""*'. and Bailey. 3.031.173 
Bailev. John E. : See — 

Smith, Graydon. and Bailey. 3.034 036 

Smith. Graydon, and Bailey. 3,070 742 
Bailev, John M., to Caterpillar Tractor Co. Piston hpnd with 

fuel directing means 8.057,334. 10-9-62 CI 12.T— 3 • 
Bailey. John M.. K. 8. Engelklng. J. L. Hopper, and" J P 
f.mV.u.V "'♦'rP"'" Tractor Co, Methml an,! apparatus for 
CI 204 ^6 '*''"°' *"'' l«PPi»K. 3,022,232. 2-20-62. 

Ballej,* John \V : See - 

Terleckl, Renat, and Bailey 
Bailey. Kenneth l> : See — 

Arnold. George L., Bailey, 
3.047.861. 
Bailev Meter Co. : See— 

Dickey. Paul S. 3.040.719 

Diirh.-iin. Fi^dwin. and Weaver 

Gilbert. Lyman F. 3,043 525 

Gilbert. Lyman F. 3.064 475 

HofTnian, Howard T. 3,043 145 

Holloway. Joseph J. 3.057.191. 

Hornfeck. Anthony J., and Koppel. 3,028 093 



55 



^InSkTi*-^'",^- r.P^A* ™<**o speaker amplifier and protector. 

o,UOO,»17, 11— J<— 62, CI. 181 — 31. 
Bailey. U ilburn II., and R. G. Hoch, to Texas Instruments 

i?.- ,, t'>""" determining method and apparatus. 3,064,- 

89 «. 11-20-62, Ci. 235- 1J>(I. 
B.^iley. William A., to Himself and G. B. Sweet. Kgg 

collect nir system. 3.033.162, 5-8-62, CL 119— 48. 
Bailey, W illiam A to himself and G. B. Sweet, as tenants by 

«o* /?,° ow^'^oo ventilating poultry house. 3.048,094, 8-7- 

Bailey. WiUium F.. to Hazeltlne Research. Inc. Slgnal- 
translat ng device. 3 015.763, 1-2-62. CI. 317—235. 

^"l'?22.8ofe7-62 % ^87-09 »''"' ^^'*- '^'^ «^«*^"'«- 
Bailey, W illiaiii M., Co. : See — " 

Bowland, Andrew. 3,033,551, 

Kern, Walter P. 3.040.175. 

Kopito, Louis, 3,031,928. 

Neely, Eugene M. 3.07U.152. 
Bailev. Wray J. : See — 

Ayers. Chesley. and Bailey. 3,017,164 
BalUie, Andrew J.: See — 

D ...V-" "."'"*■' '•*"'• Kenneth G.. and BalUie. 3,0,")7,742 
Ballllf, Ernest A., and A. J. Koch, to Whirlpool Corp Ice 

cube ejectors. 3,022,645, 2-27-62. CI. 62—344 
Bain Corp. : .See — 

Reld, John B., and Spence. 3.052.904 / 

Bain. .lay : Stt~ - 

Reyner, Charles H. 3,021.650. z' 

Iti'yner. < h.nrles H. .T 0.{0.830 
Bain. John \V.. and A. E. Sumsion. to United States Steel 
J orp. Method of controlling the operation of an open 
hearth furnace. 3.013..^S7. 1-2-62. CI. 158—117.5. 
K.Mln. Joseph P.. to The Glidden Co Solvolysls of mvrcene dl- 

hydrochloride. 3.060.2.<7. 10^23-62 CI 260 60'> 

B.iln, Joseph P to The Glidden Co. Displacement reactions 
of tiiyrcene dlhydrohalide. 3.062,875. 11-6-G2. CI. 260— 

"v '^J. 

Bain, Joseph P and A. H. Best, to The Glidden Co 
of menthol. 3,023.253, 2-27-62. CI 260 — 631 

Bain, Joseoh P., and A. H. Best, to The CJlidden Co 
of menthol. 3,064.311. 11-20-62. CI. 18 17.5 

Bain, Robert H., 451)8% to R. Cramlall. 23 46% to J. Krranl. 

3.027 583^4-3-62 ■ C\' '^sl^^^T' ^*'"'"'^'°« K'«*^» washers! 
Balnes," Frederick, to The Pl'essey Co. Ltd. Compression 

haling devices. 3,015,2*52,1-2-62 CI 100 43 »^ =^ " 

Balnes, William D., to National Research Conncli Stabilizii- 

I^o'V' ^' ?,'!.'„'''* H*' running over a cylindrical roller. 3.053.- 
425, 9-11-62. <1. 226-33 
Bains. Clarence M. Coin display. 3.064. S05. 11-20-62 CI. 
206 — 83. ' 

^'^634^' 4^""^^ fV^' ^'■"''^''^o'^ '""" ^'*^^''''"'''' "'"f*"*''*'^- 3.030.- 
Balr, Milford M. Artlflclal ankle 

3 — 32 
Bnlr, Richard H.. to L. W Triest 
3,022.387, 2-20-62. CI. 179 — 182 
Baird-.Vtomic, Inc. : See — 

Foreman, William T., and Shaw, 3,015 253 
Saunderson, Jason L., and Altman. 3,056 .330 
Saunderson, Jason L . and Du Bols. 3,064 520. 
Balrd. Bruce C. Sr. to Radio Corp. of America. ' Circuit for 
nSS^ ''.T^o"/ 2J? "A"' o*^ quantity to a digital quantity 3.(»5ti.- 
^^a, H— ^D— 62, CI. 307r — 88.5. 
Balrd. Donald H . J. .T, l»Vmon, and S. Xatansohn. to Svlvania 
Electric Products Inc, Ferrite material containing lithium 



Flaking 
Flaking 



3,045,247, 7-24-62. 01. 

Telephone attacliment. 



3.040.129. 
Lindsay, 

3.028.844. 



and Smithson 



3 030.307. 4-17-62. CI. 252—62. 



3.069.078. 
3.036..*?93. 



8,015.768. 



Hornfeck, Anthony ].\ KoppH»i; and Louis 
KopiM-1. Harold H. 3.0«.S 387 
I^wls. Henry P.. and Triolo. 3,049 300 
Stevens. Robert J. 3.061,806. 
Werme. John V. 3.070.778. 
Wojswlck. Bernard A. 3,068,694. 
Bailev Meters &. Controls Ltd. : See — 
Worswlck. Bernard A. 3.019 650 

^Tohe^oTlO-62T 3^l'r' "*'* "'^ construction 

^'3S-7,«iii',"r2-n'(fe-. s,.?3"^r(5>. '^'''''' •^"^•"'^ "''•'^^ 

Bailey, Norman : Ser^ - 

Payne. Ron.Tld J. M., and Bailey. 3,039,868. 
Bailey Sidney, Jr., to Proctor &. Schwartz, Inc. Method of 
heat setting, dyeing and optionally scouring boarded syn 

&^22V26"2"'2?-"6U'ci.'22i-7T,'**''"'^"*'"°"»*^^ 

^■l'*''-.'^^*"^ ^•' *nd H. Madnick, to United States of 
America. Army. Glove for protection against thermal ra- 
diation. 3.035,272, 5-22-62. CL 2—161. 



and aluminum «>xides 
Balrd Donald H., and J. J. Dym'on. to Svlvania Electric 
Products Inc. Ferrit > materials. 3,034,986. 5-15-62. Ci. 

Balrd, Douglas O.. to General Electric Co. Timer svstems 
J'"" ^cooklnc app«»ratus, or the like. 3,028.472, 4-3-62. 

Balrd, George A., and T. A Dowds, to Burroughs Corp. Ac- 
counting machine with recording apparatus "^ "''" """ 
12-18-62. CI. 235— 60 13. 
Balrd, James, .tr. Single line hoisting bucket 

5-29t-62, CI. 37—184. 
Balrd Machine Co.. The : See — 
Clay. Murray G. 3.025,889. 
Clay. Murray G. 3.023.890 
Clay, Murrav G. 3.025.891. 
Clay. Murray 0. 3,038,505. 
^■'■■d Norman F.. to Westinghouse Electric Corp. Coated 
Hashlamp and coating composition. 3,022.653, 2-27-62. 
CI. 67 — 31. 

Balrd. Richard H,. to Lockheed Aircraft Corp 
disconnect. 3,059.207, 10-16-62, CI. 339 — 45. 
Balrd. Robert G, : Sec — 

Semple. James, and Balrd. 3,070,651. 
Balrd and Tatlock (London) Ltd.: See — 

Fox, Clifford E. 3,033,412. 
Balrd, William O., and W. Hrach. to H-B Mfg Co 
device. 3.018.605. 1-30-62, C\. 15—503. 

^■JnH X^'* t'^Si?-; ^'■' ^. ^- Llndstrom, jr.. A, L. Besse, Jr., 
and D. J. DKntremont, to W. R. Grace & Co. Method of 
5-27^2°^Cl "^57"* Improved shrink energy. 3,022,543, 

Balrd William G., Jr., and J. W. Harrison. Method for 
making multilayer sheets of plastic. 3,045,285, 7-24-62. 

CI. 1 o 40. 



Explosive 



Striping 



k 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1962 



3,045,402. 
3,052.072. 

3,030.335. 

3.043.829. 
Internal coiubostion power 
60 — 39.34. 



Balsch, Earl R., to Ford Motor Co. Disc brake. 3.052.326, 

9-4-62. CI. 188—73. 
Balsch, J. Carroll : See^ 

Fleming, Robert B. 3.037,279. 
Balsle^. Raymond J. See — 

Keely, Cliflford D., and Balsley. 
Keely, Clifford D., and Baisley. 
Bais^e, Jac<iues : i>ee — 

Delalande, Michel, and Baiase, 
Baisse, Jacques J. : See — 

l>elalande. Michel, and Baisse 
Baize.^ James E.. and R. A. Noel, 
means. 3.045,427, 7-24-62. CI. 
Bajak, Leslie J. : See — 

Moore, James J. .S, 048.459. 
Bajer, Jacques, and H. C. Cuskie, to Ford Motor Co. Isolating 
Wpvice for suspension system. 3,061.301. 10-30-62, CI. 
T67— 52. 
Balulaz. Roger. Submersible boat. 3.038.431; 6-12-62. CI 

114 — 16. 
Bajulaz. Roger. Submersible. 3,051,114. 8-28-G2. CI. 114—16. 
Bak, Joseph, to Rollform Inc. T-form construction for acous- 
tical ceilings, 3,023,861. 3-G-()2. CI. 189— .Hi. 
Bakan, Joseph A.. D. J. Striley. and T. Maierson. to The 
Nation.tl Cash Register Co. Pressare-sen^itlTe record and 
transfer sheet material. 3,020.171, 2-6-62. CI. 117 — 38.2. 
Bakehoust', Glen U. Indicator guide for tractor drawn im- 
plements. 3.028.(>78. 4-10-62, CI. :W— 185. 
BakelAar. John H., and V. L. Hudson, to International Busi 



Baker, Don H., Jr.. and V. E. Homme, to United States of 
America. Interior. Production of high purity titanium by 
metallic sodium reduction of titanic ballde. 3,069.255, 

A 12-18-02, CI. 75 — 84.5. 
ii£ei\ l><>n K. : See — 
Fancher, Llewellyn W , and Baker. 3 
Baker, Donald E., to E. T. Oakes Corp. 
ucta. 3,041.176. 6-26-62, CI. 99—90. 
Baker, Donald O. Corn picking machine 

62. CI. 5tV— 104. 
Baker. Donald H., aiid D. J. Kesselring. to Sperry Rami 

for a pendent meui 



Record feeding devices. 3,a41,0<K). 



3.035,032. 



to General 
3.066,2 4.->, 



I>ynanilc* 
11-27-4-.2, 



3.060.468. 



iiess Machines Corp. 

t>-26-G2. C\. 271 »4. 

Bakelite Ltd. : See — * 

Collinson, Roy G., and Jones. 
Baker, Aaron A. : See — 

Baker, Reuben C. 3,054,450. 
Baker. Adolph A., and W. K. Sliafftr 
Corp. Relay lockout chain circuit. 
CI. 317—136. 
Baker, .\lan O. : See — 

Kamborinn. Jacob S.. Dyer, and Baker. 
Baker, .\lbert B. : See — 

.Mcllhennv. William F., and Baker. 3.056,6,^1. 
Baker, Albert L.. Jr. Radiator cap remover. 3.0.^.466, 

.->-22-62. CI. 81 — 3.1. 
Baker. Allister L.. to Keuffel Sc Esser Co. Adjusting device. 

3,023,.'i03. 3-6-62. CI. 33 — 16. 
Bake I, .Mva : Set — 

Richards. William C. and Baker. 
Baker. Anthony : See — 

Knecht. Forrest E., Schwartz, 
3,059,894. 
Baker .Vrthur II. . See — 

Whitney. (JeofTrey F H.. Baker, nnd Whitfield .? 027 «7'< 
Baker. Arthur R., to The American Hardware Corp. Lock 

mounting means. 3.026,704. 3-27-62. CI. 70 — 451. 
Baker, .\rthur V.. to I'lacerville Fruit Growers .\ssoci.Ttion. 

Fruit handling device. 3.039.631 6-1 !» 62..,^CI. 214 — .113. 
Baker, .\rthur W.. to American t yanamid Co. Hydrogen 

peroxifle .'xplosives. 3.047.441, 7-31-62, CI. 52—1. 
Baker. Benjamin P. : See — 

Yecklev. Russell N.. Suchs. Bnker. and Mellon National 
Bank and Trust Co. 3.057.983 
Baker, Benjamin P.. deceased, by Mellon National Bank and 
Trust Co., executor, to We8tingh(»use Klectric Corp. Seal- 
ing constructions. Sealing constructions. 3.066,823, 12-4- 
H2, CI. 220 46. 

Baker, Benjamin P., to Westinghouse Electric Corp. Cooling 
means for conducting parts. 3.067,279. 12— 1-62, CI. 174 — 

18. 



3.030.166. 
Nicholas, and Baker. 



R. P. Karllcek. to Westinghouse 
interrupter assembly. 3,032,689. 



Baker, Benjamin P.. and 

Electric Corp. Circuit 

5-1-62, CI. 317—15. 
Baker, Hiiford M.. to Texas Instruments Inc. Apparatns for 

combine<i fluid and electromagnetic daoiping of seismometer 

units. 3.0r)9.218, 10-16-62. CI. 340—17. 
Baker-Cammack Hosiery Mills, Inc. : See — 



3,016,725. 
3.02o,5ni. 



3-20-62, 



Circuit interrupter. 



Kinirey, James A. C . and HInkle. 
Baker, Carolyn F. M. Circular bed pan. 
CI. 4 — 112. 

Baker Ca.'^tor Oil Co.. The : See — 
Garal. Frank. 3,019,161. 

Baker. Charles H . to s 4 C Electric Co. 

3,041.426, 6-2fr-«2. CI. 200 — 114. 
Baker, Charles R. : See — 

Kasbohm, Martin L., Baker, and Houston. 3.023,8.36. 

Baker, Charles R.. and R. S. Paul, to Union Carbide Corp. 
Process and apparatus for purifying low boiling gase.s. 
3.021.682. 2-20-62. CI. 62—17. 

Baker, Claude B., to Illinois Central Railroad Co. System 
for s»'curing a freight vehicle to a transporting vehicle. 
3.0.")4.363, !)-18-62. CI. 105 — 368. 

Baker. Corwin W., P. A. Brumby, A. P. Chrlstensen, and F. 
S. Slllars. to Burroughs Corp. Toroidal coll winding ma- 
chines. 3,030,038. 4-17-62, CI. 242 — 1. 

Baker. David B. Article bagging machine. 3.057.382. 10-9- 

62, CI. 141—83. 
Baker. David C, to The Bendlx Corp. Engine preheater. 

3.024,777. 3-13-62, CI. 123—122 

Baker, David K.. to Baker Perkins Inc. Swing tray con. 
veyors for bakery plant. 3.054.498, 9-18-62, CI. 198—155' 



,0.-?9.863. 
Farinaceous prod- 

3.069,832, 12-25- 



Elevator door lock. 



Corp. Mechanical damping apparatus 
ber. 3.020,980. 2-13-62, C\. 1X8—1. 
Baker, Donald L.. to Toledo Scale Corp. 

3,029.900. 4-17-62. CI. 187 — 61. 
Baker. Donald R. : See — 

Fordvce. Homer E.. and Baker. 3,603.688. 
Baker. Dwight L.. and H. Stollberg, to Union Carbide Corp." 
Prt>cess fur the manufacture of malt beverages. 3,039.876, 
6 19-62. CI &«.>-. ^2 
Baker. Edgar G.. to Gentex Corp. Swimming aid. 3,049.735, 

8-21-62, CI. 9 — 337. 
Baker. Edgar G. Floatation vest. 3.050,753, 8-28-62, CI. 

9—337. 
Bakor, Edward A.. Jr., to Palmer-Shile Co. Adjustable stor- 
age rack. 3,044,633. 7-17-62. CI. 211 — 147. 
Baker, Edward W. : See — 

Ottestad. Jack B.. Skeen. and Baker. 3.036.538. 
Baker Engineering Corp. : See — 

IKitzetiroth, Paul N ;t. 015,921. 
Dotzenrotli, Paul N. 3.026.2.*?8. 
Baker. Floyd A., to Weatinghoua*' Electric Corp. Subhar- 
nionlc signal generator employing a magnetic amplifier. 
3.05U.173, lO-Dl-62, CI. 323 89 
Baker. I-Yancls E.. to Union Carbide Corp. Multiwall bag. 

3.04U.170. 10-3l»-62. CI. 229—55. 
Baker. Francis E.. and W. (;ass««r. to Union Carbide Corp 

Plastic bariier's cloth. .•|,067.428. 12-11-62. CI. 2-52. 
Baker. <ieorge T., deceased, by Midland Bank Executor and 
Trustee Co. Ltd..' administrator, to British Telecommunica- 
tions Research Ltd. Telephone or like systems. 3.0,'5,983. 
9-2iV-62, CI. 179—18. 
Baker. Geraldioe W. : See — 

Waltnian. Uelbert. 3.064.615. 
Baker. i;ii-un W. : Sfe — 

Stone. Kyle I).. an<l Baker. 3.039.467. 
Baker, Glenuie G. Vaginal sanitation apparatus. 
12S--2.H2. 
J. Swimming pool, 3,024,470. 3 



9-18-62, CI. 
Baker, Harold 



3.034.403. 
13-62. CI. 



3.020.852. 



3,062.790. 



America, 
7-2 4-62. 

America, 
7-24-62, 



device. 
2-27- 



.\ir Force. 
CI. 88 — 57. 

Air Force. 
CI. 8»— 87. 



Baker. Ivan W. : See- 

Roach, Krskiiie E.. and Raker 
Baker, J. T,. Chemical Co. : See— 

Schramm, Charles H., and Miller. 
Shoemaker, •'nrlvU' E :;.o;{l ,2«;h 
Shoemaker. Carlyle E , and Sumrell 3.041.141. 
Zlef, Mi.rrls. and Schramm. 3.041.353 
Baker, Jacob G. .Multiple display Illumination 

3.026.512, 3-20-62, CI 340—373. 
Baker, James O. Corrt^ting optical system. 3.022.708 

62. CI. 8,S — 57. 
Baker James ii. I^ens systems having wide angle objectives 

3.t>:t9 .161. 6 1t»-62. CI. 8S .'.7, 
Baker, James O.. to United States of 

Telephoto optical design. 3.045.54S, 
Baker. James O., to United States of 

Telephoto optical design. 3,045.549. 

Baker, James L. : Sec — . 

Outterson. Charles R., Baker, and Ilalsey. 3.017.295. 
Baker, James M,. to Union Carbide Corp. Roll film dispenser 

cjirton. 3.025.956, 3-20-62, CI. 206—58. 
Baker. James V. Peilal operate jMiddle system for bo-itn 

3.039.422. 6-19-62. CI. 115 — 25 
Baker. Jess F. Method and apparatus for defrosting ice cub- 
ing machines 3,O62,01S, 11-6-62, CI. 62— «1. 
Baker Joe W. : Sr. - 

Home, John C. Davis, and Baker 3.031 214 
Baker. John E , to Socouy Mobil Oil Co., Inc. Method of 

putting reformer on-atream with reduced hydrogen loss. 

S.030,29S. 4-17-62. CI. 208 — 65. 
Baker, John F., D. S. Oelletich. and W. J Wasylenko. to 

Burroughs Corn. Magnetic head suspension. 3,0<10.277. 

10 23-62 ri 179 — 100.2 
Baker. John-G , to Baker .Mfg. Co. Casing caps. 3,035,732, 

5-22-62, CI 220 — 3,8. 
r..ik.'i, John «... to ll.iker Mfi:. <"N>. 

tion. 3.0.'1.088. 8-28-62. CI. 103 

Baker. John G., to Baker Mfg. Co. 

pumps. 3,054,022. 9-11-62, n. 317- 

Baker, John R,. to Baker Oil T«H)ls. Inc, ExpandlMe packing 

apparatus, 3.036,639. .')-29-«2. CI. 166—201. 
Baker. John R.. and J. D. Kelthahn. to Baker Oil Tools, Inc. 

Sleeve valve apparatus. 3,054,415, 9-18-62, CI. 137 — 68. 
Baker. Joseph C. and C. S, Jackowski. to InfernatlonMl 

Business Machines Corp. Single cam punch. 3.024,972, 

3-13-62. CI. 234-114. 

Baker. Joseph W. : See 
Newallls, 
Newallis, 
Newallls, 

Newallls, 
Newallls. 



TMtless.pump construc- 

-S7. 

Motor controls for 
99 



well 



Peter E.. Baker, and Chupp. 3.061.613. 
Peter E., Baker, and Chupp 3.065.125. 
Peter E.. Baker, and Chupp. 3,065,126. 
Peter E., Baker, and Chupp, 3.070.4,88. 
Peter E.. Raker, and Chupp. 3,070,489. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



Baker. Joseph W.. to Monsanto Chemical Co. S-vinyl phos- 
phorothioates. 3 067,232. 12-4-62. CI. 260 — 461. 

Baker, Juseph W.. J. P. Chupp, and 1'. K. Newallis. to Mon- 
santo Chemical Co. l,2-bis(oxycarbonyl)ethyl pliosphiiio- 
thioates. 3. 030. 2<;4. 4-17-62, Ci. 167 — 22. 



Baker. JoKeph W.. and J, P, Chupp, to Monsanto Chemical 

«'o, ICutynyl pbosphai 
Baker, Joseph W.. J. P. Chupp. and P. E. Newallls. to Mon- 



J, i', cnupp, to Monsanto cnei 
itt^s. 3,030,265, 4 17 62 CI 167 



Saul. George A., and Baker. 3.070.4( 



santo Chemical Co. Phosphino compounds, compositions 
and methods of destroying arachnids. 3,052,596. 9-4-62, 
Cl. 167—22, 
Bilker. JoN«(iii W . J. P. Chupp. and P E, Newallis, to Mon- 
santo (^lemlcal Co. Carbamoylalkyl phosphonothioates, 
3,0.->7.774. 10-9-62. Cl, 167—22. 
Baker, Judd O.. and N. N. Estes. Metho<l and apparatus 
for torpedo direction locating. 3,050,707, 8-21-62, Cl. 
340 — 6. 
Baker. Kenneth 1,^, T. C. Smith, and L. A. Pechmann. to 
United States of America, Navy, Submarine signal fuze. 
3,04s 111, S-7-62, Cl. 102 — 70. 
Baker, kenneih R.. and K. J. Rnhaim. Folding lounge seat, 

3.(M,s.i:{2. 1-2:5 62, Cl. 297— .{77 
Bakor. I/.'e H. D . and L. G. Beckett, to Whirlpool Corp. Air 
circulation system and structure. 3,025,683. 3-20-62. Cl. 
62 — 119. 
r.aker. .Malvern S., to J. I. Cnse Co, Vehicle drive means. 

1.017.911, 1-23 62 Cl. 180--6.2. 
Bak.r Mfg. Co. : See — 

Baker. John ti. 3,035,732. 
Haker. John «;. 3.o,"(l .(ts8. 
Baker, John «; 3,0.">-l.o:.*2, • 
Conrad, .Martin B. 3,045,757. 
Kelthahn. Julian I). 3,045.752. 
.Muse. John F, 3.045.7.">8. 
Myers. WHliaiu D. 3,045,754. 
Buker, Marlon A., to Shell Oil Co. Slimlcldes. 3.052.594. 

9-4-62. Cl. 162—161. 
Baker, Marvin T.. and R. R. (Jller, to Sunbeam Equliiment 
Corp. Vacuum furnace, 3.033..'>47. ."V-8-62. Cl. 263 — 40 
Baker. Max E Card aligning machine. 3.0r»5,4l5, 9-25-62, 

Cl 15ti — 5.'.2. 
Baker. Mitchell, to Xerox <'orp. Method of making printed 
. circuits. 3.061.911, 11-^^-62, Cl. 29— 155 5. 
Baker tMl Tools. Inc. : See — 

Haker. John R. 3.036.6.39. 

Bak.'r. John R.. and Kelthahn. 3.054,415. 

P.ak. r. Reiib.n C. 3.054,4.'>0. 

Campbell. Don G. 3,0.%5.43O 

Clark, Earnest H,, Jr. 3.032.050. 

Clark, Karnest H., Jr. 3,036 6.;r.. 

Clark, Earnest H,, ,lr, 3,o3'i,640, . 

C|;irk. Earnj'st H., Jr , and Campbell. 3.054.452. 

Clark, Ernest H., Jr.. and Kelthahn. 3.0.M,24«. 

Clark, Fjirnest H., Jr . and Kelthahn, 3,04'.4.738. 

nark. Earnest H., Jr., and .Myers. 3,055.431. 

Conrad, Martin B, 3.024.845. 

Conrad. Martin B,. and Fisher, 3.036.810. 

Flsh.-r. lllr»:r, II . Jr. 3 0.'>I.240. 

Kelthahn. Julian I>. 3,016,914, 

Kelthahn, Julian D. 3,021,902. 

Keithanii, Julian I), 3.0.'i8.5.°<4. 

LItchfleld. Ma.sun R. 3.051.244. 

Myers. William D. 3.066.738. 

Muse, John F. 3,026,941. 

Park. Robert O. Re. 25.219. 

Park. Robert O. 3.055,432 

Schorr. Theodore H. 3,051,247. 

Baker. Paul F, : Sec- 
Jones, Stanley B,. .Maeller, and Baker. 3.041,454. 
Baker. Paula : See — 

Baker. William E. 3,057,113. 
Baker Perkins Inc. : See — 

Baker. David K. 3,054.498. 

Gati. William J, 3,054.49.', 

Horsford. Eric J. 3.051,289 

Johnston. Peter W. G,, and Hewitt. 3.063.391. 

Klrchhofer, Joseph D. 3,(»36.6s»o. 

Krenke. .Norman O., and Swenson. 3,030, 1,'(3 

Packman, Perclval J., and Morion. 3.068,989. 

Savell, Jacob F. 8,064,162. 

Temple. Hiram E. 3.053,375. 
Baker Perkins Ltd, : See — 

Johnston, I'eter W. G., and Hudson. 3,039.404. 

Tunley. Allan A. 3.024.744. 

Baker. Reuben C. deceased, by R. C. Baker, Jr., T. B. Ander- 
son. A. A. Baker, D. K. Anderson, and Security-First 
National Btink of Los Angj'les. to Baker Oil Tools. Inc. 
Retrievable packer apparatus. 3.054.450, 9-18-82. Cl. 
166 — 120. 

Baker. Reuben C. Jr. : See — 

Baker. Reuben C. 3,054.450. 

Baker. Richard F. : See — 

Maher. Joseph L.. and Baker, 3,045,899. 

Baker. Rldgway to Minneapolis-Honeywell Regulator Co. 

Flashlights. 3,057,992. 10 9-62, Cl. 240 — 10.65. 
Baker. Robert F., to Westinghouse Electric Corp. Segmented 

rlng-tyt>e refractorv metal liners for g\ins. 3.02.'>.765, 

3-20-62, Cl. 89—16 
Baker. Robert O., to The Dow Chemical Co. «.a.a-trifluoro- 

4-nltro-metacresol seed protectants. 3.034,956, 5-15-62, 

Cl. 167—38. 



57 

Log debarking machines. 



Baker, Robert M.. and N. K. Morey. 

3.016,074. 1-9-62. Cl. 144 — 208. 
Baker. Robert S., to Anaconda American Brass Co. Manu- 
facture of copper strip. 3,069.260, 12-18-62, Cl. 75 — 211. 
Baker, Ronald I). : See — 

Rose, Donald. 3,028,963. 
Rose. Donalu. 3,044,626. 
Baker, Roy E., Jr. Bowling pinsetter curtain bracket. 

3,019,021, 1-30-62, Cl. 273—53. 
Baker, Scott F. Golf ball retriever attachment and com- 
bination thereof with a golf club. 3.058,767, 10-16-62, 

Cl. 294—19. . 

Haker, Stephen C. Hydraulic flow control valve. 3,064,676, 

II-20-62, Cl. 137— r>01. 
Baker. Th<>odore C, to Owens-Illinois Glass Co. Volumetric 

nieasur.'inent. 3.060,735, 10-30-62, Cl. 73 — 149. 
Baker, Thomas E. .\utoniobile rear axle puller. 3,037,270. 

6 .-|-62, Cl. 29 — 262. 
Baker rhomns R., and D. P. Nemoede. to Kliklok Corp. 

ClosuH' construction of folding bo.xes. 3.067,924, 12-11-62. 

Cl. 229—35. 
Baker. Virgil H.. to Carrier Corp. Tube expander. 3.047.045. 

7-31-62, Cl. 153 — 82. 
Baker. Wlllard L., and T. W. Snow, to United Shoe Machinery 

Co. Last carriers. 3,024,479, 3-13-62. O. 12—1. 
Baker, Willard L.. A. S. Dorosz, and J. R. Stewart, to 

United Shoe Machinery Corp. Shoe handling devices. 

:{.t)24.4SO. .S-13 62. CI. 12 — 1. 
Baker. William A., and D. A. Shoemack, to Bristol Aircraft 

Ltd. Manufacture of hollow articles from thread. 3,032,- 

461. 5-1-62, Cl. 156 — 175. 

Baker. William E.. to Standard-Thoniscn Corp. Electric 

heater. 3.041,567, 6-26-02. Cl. 338 — 63. 

Baker, William E. F'ishing rod attachment with mechani- 
cal linger. 3,053,004, '.t-ll-62. Cl. 43— 2.'>, 

Bak.T, William E.. rtOr'r to W. E. and P. Baker, as joint ten- 
ants, and 50% to C. W. Brown. Jr., and n. H. Br()wn, as 
joint tenants Model aircraft article launcher. 3.057,113, 
1(» 9-62. Cl. 46-78. 

Baker. William J . to Union Oil Co, of California. Shaft seal. 
3.048.412. 8^7-62, Cl. 277- 75. , 

Baker. V> illiam O., to Swim«iuip, Inc. Diving board structure. 
3,0,30, 1(»8, 4-17-62. Cl. 272 — 66. 

Baker, William O., to Swlmqulp, Inc. Skim tank. 3.067.879, 
12-11-62. Cl. 210-129. _, 

Baker, William 0.. and P. D. Prizler, to Swlmqulp, Inc. Fil- 
ter element and assembly. 3,019,905, 2-6-62. Cl. 210— 
4H6. 

Baker, William R., A. Bratenahl. and W. B. Konkel, to 
United States of America, .\tomic Energ>- Commission. 
I'lasma heating and confining device. 3,021,272, 2-13-62, 
Cl. 204— 193 2. 

Baker, William R., A. Bratenahl, and H. P. Furth, to United 
States of America, Atomic Energy Commission. Plasma de- 
vice. 3.029.199, 4-10-62, Cl. 204 — 193 2. 

Baker. William R., ami J I'. 11. Watte.iu. to United States 
of .\nierlca. Atomic Energy Commission. Cusp-pinch device. 
3.0l38.099, «-.%-62. Cl. 313 — 161 

Baker William R.. and A. Hartwlp. to Cnlted States of 
America, -Vtomlc Enertv CommisKion. Electrical coil struc- 
ture. 3,056,071. 9-2.'C62, Cl. 317 158. 

Bakke, Brownie S. Knot removing machine. 
62, Cl. 144—2. 

Bakke. I„aur«nce !>.. to Continental Motors 
devhv 3.025.363. 3-13-62, Cl. 200-30. 

Bakke, Melvln F. : See — 

(Jorskl. Henry J., and Bakke. 3.052,418. 

Bakke. William W.. to The Dow Chemical Co. N-vlny1-5- 
phenyl-2 oxazolldlnone compounds and polymers. 3.033,- 
829, 5-»-62, CI. 260 — 77.5. 

Bakke, William W.. to The Dow Chemical Co. Solutions of 
polv n vinvl-5-niethyl-2-oxazolldinone containing alkyl dl- 
phenyl ether sulfonate. 3,051.676, 8-28-62, Cl. 260 — 29.6. 

Bakke William W., and W. F. Tousipnant, to The Dow 
Cheinlcnl Co. Crease-resistant resin composition for tex- 
tiles. 3,058 849, 10-16-62. Cl. 117 — 139.4. 

Bakker. Cornells : See — 

Wanmakpr. Wlllem L., Bakker. and Arents. 3,059.133. 

Bakker. Wlllem : See— 

Van Oort. Johannes F.. and Bakker. 

Bak Kraft Corp.. Ltd. : See — 

Freed. Rudolph J. 3.030.89S. 
Freed, Rudolph J. 3.031,306. 
Bakos, Gvorgy. to North American Philips Co,. Inc. Appa- 
ratus ?or HH^rding and reproducing signals. 3,023,942. 
3_6-62, Cl. 226 — 50. 
Bakula, Robert G.. to McCabe-Powers Body Co. Wheeled 
vehicles having a ladder assembly. 3,043,398, 7-110-62, 
Cl. 182—127. 
Balamuth. I>ewls : See — 

Kleesattel, Claus. Balamuth. and Kuris. 3,056,698. 
Kle<>sattel. Clans, Bnlannith. and Kurls. 3,058.218. 
Kleesattel, Claus. Kuris. and Balamuth. 3.0.-.3.125. 
Kurls. Arthur, Balamuth, and Kleesattel. 3.051,027. 

Balamuth, Lewis, and C. Kleesattel. to Cavltron Ultransonlcs 
Inc. Amplitude indicators. 3.047.955. 8-7-62, Cl. 33 — 172. 

Balamuth, Lewis, A. Kurls. and C. Kleesattel, to Cavltron 
Ultrasonics Inc, Ultrasonic welding. 3.053.124, 9-11-62. 
Cl. 78—82. 

Balan. Isadore. Light dimmer structure. 3,058.020. 10-9-62. 
Cl. 313 — 46. 



3,019,824, 2-ft- 
Corp. Ignition 



3,047.783. 



58 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1962 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



"deportion of crystal diodes. 3.042,792. 



BalaB, Jaroslar G. : Bee — 

Porter, L.e« M.. and Balas. 3.066,125. 

Porter. Lee M., and Balaa. 3,CMi6,12«. j. 

Balas. Jaroslav G.. to Shell Oil Co. Dlene polymerliatlon 

catalyst. 3.067,189, 12-4-62, CI. 260— 94 3. 

Balas. Jaroelav G.. and L. M. Porter, to Sliell Oil Co Poly- 

nierizatlon process. 3.040,016. 6-19-62 CI 28(V— 94 3 

lo^'" Ya^^^"^- Hy<^""llc device. 3.019,770. 2-6-62, CL 
x*.l — 3o. 

Balazs. Arpad : See — 

Onulak. Eujrene \V.. and Balats. 3.039,829 

Balcar. Frederick R.. and W. B. Moen, to Air Reduction Co., 

T> I°<? ^Oxygen dispenslngr. 3.062.017, 11-6-62. CI 62—50. 

Bald, Warren L. Wheel mounting tool. 3,048.919 8-14-62 

CI. 29 — 273. ' ' 

Balda-Kamerawerk Rudolf Gruter, Kommanditgesellschaft : 

See — 

Lange. Karl H. 3.034.394. 
Baldanza^^Nicholas T. Painting by numbers device. 3.040.- 

Baldauf. Earl ±. and J. A.' to Ceramic Development Corp. 
Method for producing glazes. 3.035.937. jf-j22-62. CL 

Baldauf, James A. : See — 

Baldauf. Karl E. and J. A. 3.035,937. 

Baldenhofer. William O.. and F. G. Krafft. to The Thompson 

o '";°fl%'' 9.?- , -Apparatus for submerged grinding. 3,047.987, 

8—7—62, CI. 51 — 92. 

Balder Theodorus C. to North American Philips Co. Inc 

Method and device for the machine soldering of a orvstal 

to the cathode pc-" — '" ■• ■ - - -' 

7-3-62, CI. 219—85 
BaldL Alfonso L.. Jr. : See — 

^chuster. I.udwlK K.. and Baldi. .1.031.333. 
Schuster. Ludwlg K.. and Bal.M. 3.053.693 
Schuster, Ludwi^ K.. and Baldi. 3.053.702.' 
BaUli. Dewey J., to Lnited States Steel Corp. Method of nn 
clogging powder dispenser. 3.044.908. 7-17-62. Cl 134 — 10 
BaldiDK. (.eorge H. : See— . »• .i- 

_ , .•^'<'. Douglas G.. and Baldlne. 3 037.382 
^*iSs'V«>:!^.> rfSa'^^ocn'"' preparing infusions. 3,066. 
Baldratti. (iiuliana : See— 

Camerino. Bruno, Modelli 
3.061.618. 

Camerino. Bruno. Valcavi. 
390. 
Baldrlge, John II. : See — 

Grablcki. ZbiRniew J., and Baldrige. 3.027,344 
Ba dwin. Albert W. Saddle* 3.044.234, 7-17-6^ Cl 
Baldwin. Burton C. : See — 
T» i..^*,"**^*'^''- J"»«Ph E. 3.061.368. 

^'c^a'i'r'^' f."0^'2':S.S:ir-^6*2" ^i ^t^Ti^S '''''''"''' "'•^'^^ 
"■7l!T7-6'>^r73ia^'>-(r'^'' preventing device. 3,045.223, 

^^o^TJi""^''"'" ^".'.^ *" I- S- Barrett. Flue gas well 
12!i^|.'"a^"ll6^7°* "^^^*° •"** apparatus. 3:066.737, 

Baldwin, rmvl'd K. : See — » 

Hnod. William C.. and Baldwin. 3,01 fi 20rt 

®"f«rm?^ Douglas. Jr and M. Nager, to Shell Oil Co. PUt- 
forming process. 3,067.130. 12-4-62, Cl 208—140 

^'''co7n°' ^^'iMrH^if- """^.^ ,^» Engll.«h. to Lockheed Aircraft 
10^23-62 CU 73— ?70 sampler. 3.059.470. 

Baldwin. Francis P. : See — 

tJI'*''"* n^^''*''' h' g'»l<l^ln. and Roblson. 3.052.580. 
Tepge. Bruce R.. Baldwin, and Sernluk. .'{023 191 
Baldwin. Francis P.. S. B. Roblson. A. L. Miller and K W 
Powers, to Esso Rese.irch and Engineering Co. ' laminated 
structures. 3,039.906. 6-19-62. Cl. 154—52 ^^""""^'^ 

Baldwin, Frederick M : See 

Breen. Stanley, and Baldwin. 3,024.708, 
Baldwin. George C. to General Electric Co. Methods and 



Patelll, Sala, and Baldratti. 
Sala. and Baldratti. 3.030,- 



54 — 44. 



S^^t-lTc^af^t'"' ''"■"' ^^^ *°° beam. 3.050.652 

^''sil&iS.T^lVJo. Cl.'24(^^.'l*.* '"'■' '"" ^^••"^" "«''»• 

Baldwin. (Jeorge p.. to Tnirk Lite Co.. Tnc Rubber mount- 

248-^27""*' " "**'*• ^■O^''®^-*- 12-11-62. Cl. 

^'3y5fe55*'ril-62.'^a.*20Si-'?4?'^"" °^ ^''^"^ ''"•''"'• 
Baldwin. Howard J. : See 

Miller. Lloyd E., and Baldwin. 3.026.159. 
Baldwin Inotninipnt Co Ltd • See 

Hay. Claude H. 3^.039,443. 

^^v^'^'Ji- /"*'?. •^- •^'" • *° ^*" Telephone Laboratories. Inc. 
34(^^174"*^ ^^ memory circuits. 3,029.415, 4-10-62. Cl. 

®*w!.n'R«i1w„"^''°'^4." ^\ "^"y- ♦« >flnneapolls-Honev- 
Kl52!^Cl 244^77 "^^ '^°°*'""' apparatus. 3,0o3,48Y. 

^"f,!"^'?- '^*',''". V ^'JP ^°,^^ *"*' '*»°'f Cmtel Ltd. Appara- 

Baldwin, Leroy D., to General Dynamics Corp Multinle 
C^slTST (?''33KI.^^* tran«nission llLa. ^3%'^!^ 



Baldwin-Lima-Hamilton Corp. : See — 

Arnow. Samuel M, 3,040,637. 

Bacchl, Ray, 3.031.^99. 

Bacchi Ray. 3.036.167. 

Bottenhorn. Hermann A. 3,066.566. 

ClenientN. Albert. 3.037.rt()J. 

CoBso. Giuseppe, and Palmer. 3,019.609. 

Laimlns, Eric. 3.046.782. 

Lalmlna, Eric. 3,046.788. 

Madsen. Walter M. 3,024,538 

Nihlen, Arvib C. K., and Yohn. 3,064.306. 

Plen. Hsia-Sl. 3,037,178, 

Plen. Ilsia S. 3,059.710. 

Robhina. Leo, and Llecardl. 3.060.351 

Rued. Fred H. 3.043.146. 
Baldwin-Montrose Chemical Co.. Inc. 1 Bald Tin Dirlsloa) 

Christiansen. Clifford S. 3.041.885. 

Dailey Vacell D. 3.040.393. 
Baldwin. Philip 8. : See — 

Oiacona. Dante, and Baldwin. 3.030.415. 
Baldwin Piano Co.. The : See — 

Benloff, Hugo. 3.049.958. 

Bereskin. Alexander B. 3,061.804. 

BUsonette. Alfred J., and Lapp. 3.041,561 . 

Campbell. l>onald J. 3.0*53 .•<J4 

Dertouzos, Michael L. 3.0.^8 001 

Duncan, Robert K. 3.060, 2m2. 

Jones. Edward M. .n,020.,')34 

Jones. i:dwiird M .'?.02;< 406.' ' 

3,043.862. 
3.045. 192. 
and Love. 



3,023, W7. 

3.040.322. 



._ oxida- 
,064,044. 



tide 



Jone«. Edward .M. 

Jones. Edward M. 

Jones. Edward M , 

.Mahaney William H.. and Jones' 

-Martin. Daniel W 3.039 346 

Meyer. Albert. 3.049.959. 

Wheeler. Byron E 3.037 .">26 
Baldwin. Richard H.. to Standard Oil Co. Multistage 
!?".,'-Vl'''° '"'' preparing dlcarboxyllc acid. 3.0 
11-13-4.2. Cl. 2f.0 — .')24. 
Baldwin. Robert P. : See — 

.. ..'^'r^"'*' Raymond H.. and Baldwin. 3.019,995 

Baldwin. Winton H.. and H. H .McPhemon. Wave and 
motor 3.047,207. 7-31-62. Cl 2.30 — 67 

^■»r> ^'Jon r, Jr.. and W H. Moore, to Wisconsin Electrical 
airg. Co. Inc. Poeltion control for powt-r driven mecb- 
anlsm. 3.066 709. 12-4-62. Cl 145—120 

Bale. .Maurice K.. Jr.. and D. <;. (lueter^loh. to General Mo- 
tors ( orp Enfflne device for re«luclng unburned hydro- 
carbons 3.027 884. 4-3-62. Cl. 123—97 

Balfe. Frank O.. Jr. : See — 

D i**^''**^*'"' Jam*" C.. Kennedy, and Balfe. 3.054.210 

Balfour. Joseph, and D. H. Revell. to Reynolds Metals Co 
f^*"! ^o**"* '"'' bottles and the like. 3,034. ti79. 5-15-«2. 

Biilfour, Ronald C : See - 

Holmes. Walter L. and Balfour 3.031.124 

-I'n^'o 7^'o*"?"?,^'. •*'^''» '*" "• '>u«ktn. Paint roller shield. 
ri 029,4.'.S. 4-17-6J. ri !.•> — 230 

Balieant, Jeanne: See — 

Budta Luclen, and P. and J. de Senlgon de Roumefort. 
3.041,477. 

°"^0-U n^';-'rt2^^C?*'*'" *"** hydroextractlng machine. 3.062.- 

^*,'o° o'i'-«I.**Z; Cievlce 'tor color demonstration. 3.069.788. 

12-25-62. Cl. 35 — 28.3. 
Balis Ouarles B., to Frank D .Saylor A Son. Method of 

r''3'b2toX'2'-!35irn''l3T-"3S3 '""^'^ '"«'" '^""^ 
Balish Frank R.. p. n McOarrell. CO. Miller, and A F 
Naylor. to Thompson Ramo Wooldrldge Inc. Precision v'ari- 
n-H K '':*<l"t"»y generator. 3.023.371, 2 27-62. CI. 331—38. 
Baiish. I- rank R to Thompson Ramo Wooldrldge Inc Preci- 
s'?," Tf/**'''* frequency generator. 3.023.372. 2-27-62. Cl. 

Balkhelmer, Richard E. to Gebruder Eh<»rhardt Trnck- 
mounteil trench excavating machine. 3.044.194.' 7-17-62 
' I. 37 — 8". ' 

^"xi*'?.: ^}*'^- *^^,P O- Turner, to (Jeorge .\ngus * Co Ud 
-Method of making a polvtetrafluoroethylene gasket en- 
yelope^ 3,03 1. .^•>7. 4-24-62. C\. 154—189 
Balkow-Entwlcklungen K.O. : See — 
T> ..^f,^™?"" Joachim, and Senger. 8.046,676 
Balkwill John T.. and J. R Folkes. to Associated Klectrlcr,! 

i^* SV'^A V,1, ,^-}^tToa discharge devices. 3 037.S.H3. 
»>-o— oJ. (I. .110^ — ^18. 

Ball. Arthur G.. Jr. Method of precisely Joining waveguide 

cross-secMons 3.048.913. ft-14l62. CL 2^155.5 ^ 
Ball Bros. Co , Inc. • See — 

McKee James R. 3.028.260 
Ball. Charies A.. Jr., to Cherry Electrical Products 

8,032.623. 5-1-62. Cl. 200—67. 
to Cherry Electrical Products rorp. 
3.056.002. 9-25-62. Cl 200 — 67 

^*h^a?"S26':097''k-2T6lf 'Jl°"262-o"* ''*'^~"^ •'^"'*''''' 

^■Ji,' 9°°*"*"**- Article of furniture 3.029 448 4-1T-6'' 
Cl. ."> — 114. 

Ball. Frank J., to West Virginia Pulp and Paper Co. Treated 

1^6^6^.'"a"26of^l •>]''* "»a'>"'a""re thereof. S.Ol 7.404. 



Snap-action switch. 
Ball. Charles A.. Jr.. 
Snap-action switch. 



Corp. 



59 



Ball. Frank J., to West Virginia Pulp and Paper Co. Mineral 
Hb^r mat furination. 3.056.708, 10-2-ti2 Cl l.")4 — 44 

Ball. Frank J., and W. G. Vardell, to West Virginia Pulp and 
Paper Co. Continuous acidulatlon and coagulation of llg- 
nln in black liquor. 3,048.576, 8-7-62, Cl. -'60—124 

Ball. Frank W., to General Motors Corp. Belt driven acces- 
sory mounting. 3.033.302. 5-8-62. Cl. 180 — 64 

Ball. Geoffrey R . and O. H. Bowden. to United States Borax 
A Chemical Corp. Production of calcium trarates. 3.032 - 
391, 5-1-62 Cl. 23 — 69. 

Ball, Georee L.. and (i. R. Wilson, to Monsanto Research 
Corp. Electrical devices. 3.068.434. 12-11-4J2 (.1 
336—94. 

Ball, Henry A., to The Cl.'anola Co. Spray apparatus for 
anplving coatings. 3.027.869. 4-3-62. Cl 118—316 

Ball. John D.. and C. J. Charske. to Jersey Production Re- 
search Co. Continuous calibration of seiamic velocity 
loggers. 3.056.105. 9-25-62. Cl. 340—18 

Ball. John D.. and P. 8. Phillips; said Ball assor. to Jerstv 
Production ReK<>arch Co. DC signal to pulse rate cori- 
verier 3.()60..{H8. 10-23-62. Cl. 332 — 9 

Ball, Kenneth D : See— 

GrTctko, Carl, and Ball. 3.043.939, 

Ball. Lloyd D.. B E. Cowart. G. B. Crane, and O. H. Knowl 
ton. Jr.. to Gilflllan Bros.. Inc. Velocity tracking system 
for iocreasiug the range of acquisition of moving t.trgets. 
3 056.1 2H. l»-25-«12 Cl. 343—7 3. 

1 AoL*"?'.'].*"-^ A '" Chrysler Corp. Carburetor construction. 

.1.03,S,706. 6-12-62, Cl 261 — 23. 
Ball. Thomas M.. to Chrysler <'orp 
„ 3.04jr457. 7-17-62. <n. 123—119 
Ball. Themas M.. to Chrysler Corp 

3.053.313. J^- 11-62. Cl. l.'.S — 36.3. 
Ball Thomas M.. to Chrysler Corp 

3,070.347. 12-25-62. Cl 251—30,1 
Ball. Thomas M.. R. P. Graham. C 



Fuel injection system. 

Fuel injection system. 

Manifold heat valve. 



Intr.i- 



120 — 



\i », «r „-,;• -■ -•—-—",-. M. Elliott, J. W. Hurst, 
and M. E. Nofti. to Chrysler Corp. Fuel Injection system 
3.026.860. 8-27-62. Cl. 123— 119 »J"iem. 

Ball. Tkomas Z.. to Atlas Chemical Industries. Inc. Arc 
resistant electric Initiator. 3.011.972, 7-3-4>2 Cl 102 '♦S 

B.illantinc, John .M . to Babcock & WIIox Ltd Ball race 
fMilvpHr. r 3 044.714. 7-17-62. Cl 241 — 58 

"aj-'anfyne. Charies R., and W. H. Sanderson, to Komllne- 
^SaBde^son Engineering Corp. Continuous batch comi>o8t- 
Ing apparatus. 3.041.148. r>-26-62 C\ 23 — 2.''>9 1 

Ballard. Dale H. : See - 

Dohertv. Goorge O.. and Ballard. 3 017 884 

Ballard, Dale H. to Peseret Pharmaceutical Co. Inc 
venous oitheters. 3.055.361 9-25-62 Cl 128 214 

Ballard. Duel R. : See — 

_ „ t'ljy. James W.. and B.iliard. 3.062,369. 

"allard. Elmer L. Writing aid. 3.019.769, 2-6-62. Cl. 

''*l!v'a->l'i"r""""' ^^ .^"•*avy- grease dispenser. 3.057..'i21. 

Ballard. I>iule W.. and M. E, 0"Dor, to North American .Avln- 
tlon. Inc. Mobile welding a|>i)aratus and method 3 04."i - 
106 7-17-62. Cl 219— 125. 

Ballard. W. M . II : S« e — 

Wnrf. Bernard W 3.022.023. 

Ballard. Walter W., to L. R Nelson Mfg, Co.. Inc. Sprinkler 
oscillating mechanism, 3,063.646, 11-1.3-62. Cl. 239 242 

Ballauf, Ilelnt, to Laux Tonblldschau KG. R>verslhle mag- 
netic t."»i>e cartridge. 3.0<;.'>.922. 11-27-62 Cl 242 5."> 13 

Ballpnger. Charles H. : See — 

Vauehan. Columbus M.. and Ballenger. 3.028 708. 

Ballentlne, William I., Jr , and R. F. I^ttes. to I'nit.d States 
Steel Corp. .Apparatus for coating pipe. 3.010.875 1-10- 
62. Cl 11«— 306. 

Ballentine, William 1.. Jr.. and J. W. Molden. to I'nited 
St.it«^ St«>.-I Corp. .Apparatus for making metul paiiels. 
.<. 020.867. 2-13-62. Cl. 113-99. 

Bailer. .Maurice II.. to United SUtes of America. Navv. Ex- 
plosive valve-safety type. 3.057.369. 10-9-62. Cl. 137 — 68, 

lialler. Maurice H.. R. K. Bole. S. Hersh. and M. H Meeklns. 
to I nited Statt's of America, Navy. Beacon launching 
hystpm. 3.004..'»37. 11-20-62. CI. 89 — 1.7. 

Ballestra. Mario. .\pparatii.>< for continuouslv cffocfinK 
snlphonatioii. nitnttion, and like strongly exothermic re 
actions 3.028.227. 4-3-62, Cl. 23— 2^5. 

Balleytr.i. .Murlo, IVvlce for continuously measuring, mixing 
and de crating materials fed to process plant. 3 058,022 
l()-l»»-62. Cl. 222 77. 

BalU'stra. Mario. Device for the measurement of the densitv 
julverulent or liquid materials. 3.067.622, 12-11-62, 



of pt 
Cl. 7J 



Dosrimatlc Dropper Corp. Liouid dropp«T 
metering means. 3.020.938. 2-13-62. Cl. 



Bailln. Gene, to 
.■i.s.<iemhly with 
141 24. 

BalllnKcr. Wallace A. Mophead holder having a universal 
Joint and also capable of pivotal movement restrained along 
a vertical plane. ;i. 050, 762. 8-28-62. Cl. 15 — 147. 

Ballman. Alhert .\.. to B«"ll Telephone I.^boratortes, Inc 
Yttrium and rare earth borates. 3.057,677. 10-9-62. Cl. 
23—59. 

Ballmer. James E.. to Bauscb k Lomb Inc. Mechanical drive. 
3,023.(io5. 3-(V-62, Cl. 74 — 065. 

Ballonfabrik Augsbury. vorm. A. Rledinger : See — 
HassoKl, Gabriel. 3.058.127. 

Ballon. Kenneth D. : See — 

Fair, William S., and Ballou. 3,043,706. 



Ballou. Sidney R.. and D. G. Greenlle, to W. R. Grace & Co. 
Twocomponent mixer. 3,067,987, 12-11-62, Cl. 259 — 7. 

Ballwlg, Leonard W. : See — l 

Sen layer Earle G., Gegner, Ballwig, and Sheridan. 

3,053,386. 

Bally. Adrianus P., and C. D. Ten Have, to Shell Oil Co. 

Hydrocarbon sweetening process. 3,062,736, 11-6-62, Cl. 

208 — 205. 

Balinan, Clarence A., to General Dynamics Corp. Honing 

;iI»paratU8. 3.039.234. 6-19-62, Cl. 51—2. 
Baliner. Donald F., and W. H. Lyon, to The Soundscriber 
Corp. Lightweight buttery operated transistorized dictat- 
ing machine. 3.018.111. 1-23-62. Cl. 274 — 9. 
Balmer. Richard C, to General Motors Corp. Internal com- 
bustion engine. 3,034,491, 5-15-62, Cl. 123 — 55. 
Baine. Harry J. : See — 

A., and Balne. 3.068.003. 
M. A. Portman. Kxercisiug device. 
Cl. 272—7«.». 
McCabe-Powers Body 
5-15-62, Cl. 212—8. 



Co. Portable 



Spraying of 
Rotary atom- 
3,038,718. 



Portman. .Merrill 
Balne. Harry J., to 

3.068.002. 12-11-62. 
Balogh. Roy O.. to 

derricks. 3.034.658, 
Baloyan Mills of California. Inc. : See — 

Sarkl.sMlan, Parkev. 3,032,457. 
Bnls. Edward, to Birfield Engineering Ltd 

liquids. 3.037.705. 6-.'i-62. Cl. 239— .7. 
Hals. Edward J., to Birfleld Engineering Ltd. 

izers. 3,003 644, ll-l.S-62, Cl. 239—77. 
Balsam. Maurice M. Sheet folding machine 

«J-12-62 Cl. 270 — 40. 
Balshaw. Leonard B.. to Dishmaster Appliances Ltd. Meth- 
od of washing glasses or the like. 3,043,724, 7-10-62, Cl. 

134—25. 
B.nUijier. Harold E.. to I>nndis Tool Co. Combination feed 

actuating nreans for grinding machines. 3.039.240. 6-19-62. 

Cl. 51 — 165. 
Balsiger, Harold E.. to Land Tool Co. Pressure operated 

work clamp for ring grinding machines. 3,040.486. 6-26- 

62. Cl. 51—236. 
Balsiger. Harold E.. to Landis Tool Co. Corner dressing 

means for grinding wheels. 3.046,967. 7-31-62, Cl. 125 — 11. 
Balsiger. Harold E.. to Landis Tool Co. Roller-tvpe dressers 

for grinding wheelx. 3,067,732. 12-11-62. 12.H — 11. 
Baltac. .\lexandru. to The Ministry for Petroleum Industry 

and Chemistry. . Torsion balance for the determination of 

small variations of tlie apparent weight of samples. 

3 017.940. 1-23 62. Cl. 177 — 246. 

Baltazzl, Evan, to Xalco Chemical Co. Mlcroblocidally active 
compositions. 3,067,095, 12-1-62. Q. 167—33. 

Balthuzor. Bernard E.. to Bud<lv L Corr). Spring motor and 
mounting for toys. 3.0.30.732, 4-24-«.2. Cl. 46 — 206 

Balthis. Joseph H.. Jr.. W. F. Gresham. and N. G. Merckling. 
to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. Polymerization cata- 
lyst. 3.0.<8.863. 6-12-62, Cl. 252 — 431. 

Baltimore Biological Laboratory. Inc.: See — 
Henderson. John \. 3.055.808. 

Baltusser. Robert W. : See — 

Hawkln.s James E.. Schoellhorn. and Baltosser. 3.046.553. 

Baltosser, Robert W., and S. W. Wilcox, to Seismograph Serv- 
ice Corp. .Analyzing methods employing optical graticules. 
3,035.479, 5-22-62. Cl. 88—14. 

Baltzer, Donald H., to Monsanto Cliemical Co. New near in- 
frared spectrum filter media. 3.051,596, 8-28-C2, Cl. 154 — 
2.7. 

Baltzer, Philip K., t© Radio Corp. of America. Magnetic 
cores. 3.034.987. 5-15-62. Cl. 252 — 62.5. 

Baltzer, Philip K.. to R.idio Corp. of .America. Mixed ferro- 
si.ineis. 3.055,8.{3, 9-25-62. Cl. 252 — 02 5. 

Baltzly, Richard. P. B. ^tussell. and N. B. Mehta. to Bur- 
rouKh.s Wellcome & Co. (U.S.A.) Inc. Azabicyclohexanes 
and UKtliod of preparing them. 3.065,230 11-20-62 11. 
260 — 247.1. 

Baluck. Fnincls M., R. K. Campbell, and J. Hansen, to 
NNestern Electric Co.. Inc. Devices for forming grooves 
in articles. 3.052.278, 9-4-62. Cl. 153—54. 

Balvln, Joseph A., and W. F. Heine, to .Mohawk Business 
M.Hchines Corji. Roller. 3 042.2,si. 7-3-62. Cl. 226 181. 

Balzer. Christian O., and H. C. Dohrmann. to Bueil Engineer- 
ing Co.. Inc. Magnetic denning means for electrodes of 
electrostatic precipitator. 3.068,628. 12-18-62. CL 55 — 

Balzer Droll Schnitt- und Werkzeugbau, Flrma : See — 
Muskuius. Willi. 3.050,019. 

Balzer, Vernon W. Thrust bearing. 3,033,620. 6-S-62 Cl. 
308 — 162. 

Balzers Patent- und Lizens-Anstalt : See — 

Kraus. ThaddHus. and Rheinberger. 3,034,924. 
Bambara. Joseph E., and J. W. Chrlstensen, to Columbia 

Broadcasting System. Inc. Drum target image orthlcon. 

3.042,825. 7-3-62, Cl. 313 — 89. 

BamN>r, Cletus F., to City Tank Corp. Automatic valve. 
3.018,630. 1-30-62, C. 60 — 97. 

Banibi. Harry J. Combined self-propelled, self-guiding tractor 
and rotary mower apparatus. 3.052.076. 9—4-62. Cl. 
56^-25.4. 

Bame. John L. : See — 

Sutton, Iteld E., and Bame. 3,063,818. 
Sutton. Reid E.. and Bame. 3,065,065. 

Bamford. Henry V. and R. C. to Bamfords Ltd. Hay tedding 
and wlndrowlng machine. 3.059.403. 10-23-62. Cl 56 — 
366. 

Bamford. John J. H. : See — - 

Hall, Philip M., and Bamford. 3,059,870. 



60 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1962 



Barnard. Rupert C. : See — 
Bainfords' Lfd.""se7-- ""^ ^ ^ 3.059.403. 
Bamford Henry V. and R. C. 3.059 403 
nfn^i- L"^^'!?. Domestic machine for produdnr extract* 
Ban' r&a's%^^%'J^l^'''''- 3-0«.987. 8-il-62. a.%9^11? 

Ran.^ffJ^- ^^"J,^ ^■' J'oletta. and Ban. 3,024,101. 

-?<.^i w""'' Henryk. to Flelden Electron c« Ltd Transistor 

Banco. Aktiebolaget : See— a^i— lio. 

B«np«?/rni,"- ?° "•»^' • *"'' Lundsrren. 3.036.709. 

"> CI 7i SoT ^"*°™«"c transmission. 3.015.967, 1-&- 

^Seie-aif dfvlcl" ^3^!!3l75rM556"2 (?^^242^^'?r•'^ 

}Jr;Se. ''3.a.2T:^S'^i-il!r2'^^cY'6a^^^^ "^ • 

Bancroft. Joseph, & Sons Co. : Se^ »*>— ^9.^8. 

Langway. Paul \V. 3,016,677. 

Ralnard I^o W. and Shattuck. 3.058.167. 

Pm^^a* o "■ "^T- TrifunoTlc, and Slnskl. 3,027.108 
B«nrr^ff "^iT^"'^ ^A Trifunovic. and Sinskl. 3.0.-.S 6»(. 

vinyiirlene fluoride. 3.018 276 1-23-6'> n orA^Is-^ 
"FrLl^''^'.": -Manufacture'dSs Montr's rilvfr^'pe^ret 
rr r,^7 '"■'' ^°'" "me-pleces. 3.029.592. 4-17-62. 

Band-It Co. : See — 

Lodholni. Valdemar. 3.067.640. 
Bandli. John C. : See— 

TV5-62 "l^V^ll"*'"''" sawdust-collector. 3.034.493. 

Banes. Fred W. : See— ' •>"=»—•»•'• 

^"os^is^S.''"'^ "• Klrshenbaum, Banes, and Muesslg. 

T> fl^\y^^- Howard L.. Banes and Nelson "i (U.R tA- 
B.anfle1d Reginald H.. to Laporte Ph^ntlc^N LM VfabUls*. 
««"?° of , per compounds. S.mS.e.-.S. 7- 0-62 CT --^—Tm 
Banford. \Mlllam H.. and (;. M. Turner to K I d" P. nt de 

^"m«-^*- ^P^""* ? • «nrt t; L. Stale.v, to General Electric Co 

%"j"- ■^^'^^'"•<^- rnivers'al joint. 3.062.024. 11-6-62, CI. 
Ba^^la^ Edward J. Patty forming mold. 8.026.562, 3-27-62. 
^■Vi'^M*"- 1^^""\?'' ^- •^'■- «n'^ P- A. Plasse to \rthur D 

5'o30'^.T%"Tr^rcVTl7-V"'°"'''''°''"'^ "' "'^'^'^''^^ 
^*6"'>— ^-1','""^"'" " Refriceratore; .T046.7.'i7. 7-31-62. Cl. 

Bank of America National Trust and Sarlnes Assn • See— 
Cadmus. Lamont A. 3.02« 93'> -^f^n. . oee 

5 l-fi^l'crm-is""'''^''''* ^"'^ platform. 3,032.148. 

Bank Thomas A., to The Flrstone Tire & Rubber Co Air 

spring. 3.038;71 7. 6-12-62 CI 267—65 """"^"^ ^®- -^" 

^";i'c^ive?.°'3".0fi;3jo, 3-^.'2"^c'r"-^0^''>'^^''* ^«^ ^•'^•^ 
^';v7c^.^r(^l"730.^^2-^^i? C^Ti-^i-s""^"^-^ '''-^-™"'' 
^'"""-l^le^!*". ^37-U?r*'"' ^**'"^ ^'"'^ '*'^"'*''- 3.024,798. 
Banker. Oscar H.. to Fawlck Corp. Control ralre for air 

suspension system. 8,032.018, 5-1-62 Cl 121—46 5 
Banker. Oscar H., to Fawlck Corp. Adjustable st'eprtno- 

arra_neement^r>r^^aatom„tive lan^d AhK."'3.03"m' 

^"fo7o.2?rr2-^25-ji ^cri^s'o-^sT 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



having radially ex- 
10-16-62. Cl. 285 — 



Power steering valve. 

Fluid actuated clutch. 

^"9"4''r.^^rci. M^i'*'^'^"*^ '"^ concentrator. 3.023.- 
Bankers Box Co. : See- 
Fellows. John E. 3.01. <i. 029. 

Banko Oeorge Optical viewer for cylindrical erlndlnir 
machines 3.0.'^9.238. 6-19-62. Cl. 51--165 grinding 

B.ink« Georgo Linear optical comparator for an operating 
nwrhine tool. 3.039.239. 6-19-62, Cl. 51—165 *'P*'^*"°« 



3.021.781. 

Track and roller comMna- 
:.033.2M. 5-8-02. Cl. 160— 



Bankowski. Joseph T. Pipe coupling 
pjinslble gripping means. 3.058.760. 

Banks. Agnes P. I>oll. 3.021.641. 2-20-62. Cl 46—185 

■..l^**K.''""Tl.'^u '« KlmberbMlark Corp. PapermaklS' 

machine 3(>44.7C,6. 7-17-62. Cl 270— 73 t^ "'"•"OK 

Banks. David I). : See 

n-^J^'^i?'*- J*}?™**- and Banks. 3.043.153. 
Banks. Frank H. : See- 

„„„^^***^.H""- •'.?h'» M . Seelhoff. and Banks. 3.02.T 352 
«n ?• T fl" \ ?."'' ^« Mckerson. to American Telephone 
S.aW:'/6!ri:>^S-«S'* a »iVi!!^/^'«P^<>°* -witcbboard ^unit. 

Banks, Howard : See — ' 

Long Emlle D. and Banks. 3.032 025 

Banks. John H.. to The Ferro Corp. Apparatus for makinc 
fibrous glasH mats. 3.050.0.39. 8l21-«5rci 121— IM 

Banks, J„I,n II to Forr,. Corp. H.lf appHcAfor i,.r .oiitlng 
filaments. .{.067.719. 12 11-62. Cl 118-^>.-.7 

i" Vi V^^lf".'". ""•' '^ Connected shoe aoles. 3.029 .*>31 
-• 1 1 - t>J, ( 1. ,,t» 25. 

Banks, Lionel : See - 

Went, Norman H., and Banks. 3,067,162 

Banks. IVter H.. to Kngllsh Electric Valve Co., Ltd Tele- 
vision cjmerH tubes. 3,061,752. 10-30-62. C\. 31.3—65 

^.".''.'•. "?'**';' ^- »",»*''«I"1» Petroleum Co. * Van«.H,;m^oxlde 
i"-"i^«., /.',"■ oPT***n'n""» »' "ol'd polymers. 3,018.255. 

Banks. .Stanley : See — 

Banks. I.awrpiK>e and S. 3.029,531 
41^41^^ "'''** " f''"hing lure. 3.031.791. 5-1-62. a. 

Banks. William P. to Jers^-y Prwlucflon Research Co Re- 
covery of petroleum cni.te oil. by in situ combustion and 
in situ hydrogonation. ."l (>51.2.'{... S-28 62 Cl l»m 11 

2"-d fl2'*'n*74— 5->S ^°""'" "**"° ^'*- ^'"*'* 3.019,667. 
Bann. R'obert F. and" N. W. Flens. to American Cyanamld 

1 2-25 -^2" c7 8^79°^ °"^''^' '''°''' P*"' 3.070.418. 
Bannach. Hans: See— 

Meister. Ernst, and Bannach. 
Banner. Joseph, to Anjac Mfg. Co 
tlon for sliding screen doora 3 
303. 
Banner M«>tals. Inc. : See — 

Wilson. James D. 3.027.045 

Wilson. James n. 3.039 643 . '. 

Banner. Robert <; : See — 

Perrin. Tom S.. and Banner 3.065,0r»5 
Banner. Robert G.. and J. II. Pierce, to Hiamond Alkali Co 
tonuH.sition comprising tannine lignln sulfonic acld- 
cnnitninm compound reaction prtnluct. 3.039,841. 6-l»-g2 

Banner Welder. Inc. : See — 

Kranitx. Arthur, and KeHner 3.041.444 
Bannerman Douglas C... to E. I du Pont .le .Nemours and Co 

.Method or ;?"l»«;^r'''"'>' ^'•'"" •''"■'">.• M.vnierixation of poly- 
amides. .^.0.?T 00<1. ."^-29 62. Cl 26(> -78 
Raunt's Knclnet-rinc Co. : Srr ' " 

Hall. Richard \V .T 0.10 flOO 
Banning, J., Aktlenge«4»llschaft. 
See — 

Keilholx, Priedrlch, and Alfoldl. 3.020 833 
Baiining Thoniss A Jr Cigarette makini: machines 

the like. 3.0.^8.474, 10-16-62. Cl. 131 59 

B.nnnlne. Thomas A.. Jr. Radio .nnd television program 
selecting, and time of use recording. 3,070,652. 12-25-62 
LI. 1 1 8 — 5.1. • 

Inc. : See — 
3.045.435. 
3.0.'..'.. 3!t.?. 

Sr. (irlndlng and polishing machine 
Cl. 51 — 119. 

Bantam Bearings Division. The Torrlngton Co • See 

Lobeck. John IL. and Fisher. 3 046 065 
L«.beck. John IL. and Fisher. 3.046.066. 
Bantam Lite. Inc. : See — 

Schwartz. Sidney. 3.034.258. . , 

Baptist. James N.. to W. R. »;ra«-e & 
Ing poIy-^-hydroxybutyrlc acid. 
195 — 47. 

Haj.tist. James N . to W. R. Grace & 
ing polv-^-hydroxybutyric acid. 
19.". — 47. 

Bar. Ernst and W. Henker : said Henker assor. to said BIr 
torming apparatus for manufacture of wood composition 
panels or similar products, 3.057.022. 10-9-62. Cl. 19 155 

""Tmn*'>'^i i^,*^''lv,"'^,*",'^ ^•i""f Permanent curved end.' 
•••"••".-•'1 . ■* — 1 1 — oj. 1.1. Ill — 1 6. 

Bara. Edwin S.. to Webcor Inc 

5-8-62. Cl. 274—10. 
Bara. Edwin S.. to Webcor. Inc. 

recorders. 3.070.321, 12-25-62. 

®'J^«^a-: i*"7- '• '^''♦•'>"n''« f" ...... „.... ... ..,.,„^. ^„n. 

ffS6':8.3?"7i^7T' n.'Stl^O.'''^'"'^ '""" ""' micn>scope.. 
Baradex, Paul : See — 

Pruvot. Emile. Baradez. Calllat, and Polntud 3.067 684 

^^i^^fi'^^o"' ^***'" ^^ ^'""^ iupport. 3.026.649. 3-27-62 
CTi. 47 34. * 



Maschlnenfabrik. Firma 



and 



Banstrom Industries. 

Weaver. Paul J. 

Weaver, Paul J. 
Banta. Wesley H.. 
3.061.981. 11-6-62. 



Co. Process for prepar- 
3.036.9.%9, :k-29-02. Cl. 

Co. Process for prepar- 
3.044.942. 7-17-62. a. 



Record changer. 3.033.576 



Automatic control 
Cl. 242 — 55.12. 
Kiss, and A. LIhIk 



for tai)e 
Con- 



61 



Baranauckas, Charles F. : Bee — 

Gordon, Irving, and Baranauckas. 3,054,718. 

Baranecky. Walter : See — 

SlenimouH. Charles O., Sabo. and Baranecky. 3,001,499. 

Baranoff. Andre V. Small-scale gunnery practice apparatus. 
3.063.101. 11-13-452. Cl. 35—25. 

Baranovlc. Michael : See — 

Love, Robert W., and Baranovlc. 3,066,507. 

Baranow. .Sanford, to t.eneral Kiectric Co. Uxi<Iation re- 
sistant alloy. 3,031,297, 4-24-G2. CI. 75 — 120. 

Baranowski, Frank. Jr., to tieneral Electric Co. nowmeter. 
:i.it:in.4rtl. .•.-29-62. Cl. 73 — 194. 

Barmny, Edmund : See — 

Johnson. Donald E., and Barany. 3,049,734. 

Barany. Robert. ' .. to Barbara Goldblati. Screwdriver. 
3.044.513. 7-17-62. Cl. 145 — 50. 

Ha rash. Samtiel A. : Ser- 

<,dldl»Tg. Kdward. Barash, and Moreiues. 3.0G7.969. 

Barassi, i arlo. to Pirelli S.p.A. Pneumatic tire with tepa- 
rate tread rings. 3,018.810, 1-30-62, Cl. 152 — 176. 

Barassi, Carlo, to Pirelli Societa i)er Azoni. Pneumatic tire 
with neiMirate tread rings. 3.034.553, 5-15-62, Cl. 152 — 
176. 

Ilarbagallo. Charles J.. K. S. Fablszewski. and L. (J. (dlari. to 
.Mluiieapolis-Hoiieywoil Regulator Co. Llectrlcal appara- 
tus for protesting dlglul data. 3,037,193, 5-29-62, Cl. 
^40 172..".. 

P.arhara, Clmrles S. Portable skim filter. 3,036.712, 5-29- 
•»2. Cl. 21a— lOU. 

Barbaras. «;ien 1> . to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co nim 
lonniug comp4.sition. 3.057.744. lU-»-62. Cl. 100 —286. 

Barbeau. Jeannette B. : See — 

Barbcau. Louis E. 3.061.849. 

Barb«-au, Louis E . deoea»ed, by J. B. Barbenu, ndmlnistrM- 
trix. Metliod and ai.paratiis for changing the relative 
rotating siMH'ds of a threading tool and work to effect 
disengageuient 3,061,S49. ll-«'.-62. Cl 10 — 1.;6 

llMrlM>Hii. RnyiMond A., and D. K. Close, to lDt«rnationaI 
Bu>lnes8 Machines Corp. .Method and upiKiratus for verify- 
ing piinclieil tui>e. 3.064.885, 11-20-62, Cl. 2.35 — 61.7. ' 

Barbeo. Thomas L. Device for manipulatlvely supporting 
automobile radiators and like articles. 3,027 158 3 27-62 
Cl 269 — 15«i. 

B.irlw'lla. John A. Clothes line attachments. 
10 IG-»>2. Cl. 211 — 119.7. 

Birb.'r. .Vlfntl W. Regulated 
7-17-62. Cl 321 — IS. 

BarlM-r. Arthur. Jr.. to Jet Heet. Inc. Method and appara- 
".'," '"'' nianiif.irtHre of thermal blankets. .<. 062.946, 11-G- 

Barber-Colnian Co. : See — 

Crandall. Charles B., and Andres. 3.049,231. 
I»iirdin. Augustus C. III. 3.021.764. 
Joiiiison, .^tunrt J.. Bnins. and Whitman. .1.059 .546 
Re 25.216. 
3.021.776. 

:i.o:{4..'.;m. 
:{ ^•.'^ii.oTs. 

.'5.062,2.^4. 
3.04S».14i; 
3.012.32S 



3.058.598, 



power supplies. 3.045,100. 



Kenn«>dy. \\ alter W. 
Kenn.Mly, Walter W 
Kennedy, Waller W. 
Kennedy. Wali.-r W. 
Kenn.'dy. Walter W. 
Ilave.s. Harold L. 
Mauoney. RotM>rt 



Riiij:. Wavne A., 
SIdell. Philip A. 
Sievert. Dale W 
Steiner. John E 
Sweger. Ruswei 



Thomas. John .\. 3.(Ki9.0,H7. 
Tlc«'. William F., and Sievert. 
Trost. Wavne C. .X.017.12S. 
Trost. Wavne C. .1,017.129 
Trost. Wayne C. .I.O.'.n.tr.j 
Trost. Wayne C. 3.054.567. 



nnd Meyers. 3,045,917 

3.041. .')20. 

3.025.421. 

3.046.411. 
P., Horton. and Young. 



3.050,257. 



3,069,610. 



Barber. Doujild R., t<> International .Standard Electric Corp 
" " trigger devices. 3,053,993. 9-11-02, Cl. 307 — 



Magnetic 

8S 



Barber. 
', to J. 



Jr., '<, to J. 
A. Clancy. 



W. Msxson. 
Flaw-dctect- 



3.019.897. 2-6-62. Cl. 209—81. 



Barber. Karle W. and E. W. 

*■* to L L Matthews, and 

ing apparatus and method. 
Barber. K.irle W.. Jr. : See- - 

Barl)er. Earle W. and K. W. Barber. Jr. 3.019,897. 
Barber. Ernest E . and K. H. Slmpkln. to General Precision 

Systems Ltd. Analog compute^. 3,049.297. 8-14-62. Cl. 

Barber. Ernest E.. and K. IT. Simpkin. to General Precision 
Systems Ltd. Analog computer for angular relationships 
of three_axis reference systems. 3,049.298, 8-14-62, Cl. 

Barber. Frnnklln T. 8 A. Wnltman. nnd V P Plana to 
Phillips I'etr<;leum Co. Recover^' solvent system. 3 670- 
5S6. 12 25 62. Cl. 260—93.7. 
Barber Greene Co. : See — 

Barber. TTnrry A., Burns, and Roots 3 016 632 
Barber. Harry A., and .Sauer. 3.0.^4 .3.^4 
Paulus Robert J., and Farnham. 3.050,159 
Saner, James F., and Burns 3.015,971 
Stelmel. Robert M. 3.043.010. 
Barber, Harry A., and J. F, Saner, to Barber Greene 
Road finishing machine. 3,054.334. 9-18-62, Cl. 94- 
Barber, Harry A . L. S. Burns, and E. J. Roots, to Barber 
Greene Co. Ditcher driving and steering mechanism. 
3.016,632. 1-16-62. Cl. 37—97. 



Co. 

-46. 



Barber. Harry J., to The Gleason Works. Chuck for ring gear 
or like part. 3.036,838, 5-29-62, Cl. 279 — 2 

Barber, Herbert H., Jr., to Standard Oil Co. Union and 
gas chromatography column port. 3,015,227, 1-2-62, 

Barber, Howard B., to Peabody Seating Co., Inc. Desk-cbalr 

combination unit. 3,020,086, 2-6-62, Cl 297 — 170 
Barber. Howard B., to Peabody Seating Co.. Inc. Vertically 
adjustable understructure for a desk or the like. 3,058,- 
794, 10-16-62 Cl. 311—39. 
Barber, Ira J., to Fostorla Corp. Radiant Heating Device. 

3.023,296, 2-27-62. Cl. 219—34. 
Barber. Ira J., to Radcor, Inc. Delcing apparatus for rail- 
road cars and the like. 3.061,703, 10-30-62, Cl. 219 — 19. 
Barber, James C. : See — 

Hurt. Reynold B., and Barber. 3,050,374. 
Barber, Ronald J. : See — 

Trevaskis, Henry W.. and Barber. 3,025,209. 
Barber, William A. : See — 

Sloan, Carol L., and Barber. 3,046,288. 
Barber, William A., to American Cyanamld Co. Rocket 

propulsion method. 3,026 671, 3-27-62, Cl. 60 — 35.4. 
Barber, William A., and C. L. Sloan, to .Vmcrican C.vanamid 
Co. Solution of a carbide in a molten halide. 3,031, 4 l.J. 
4-24-62 Cl. 2r.2— 1N2. 
Barberls, Giuseppe : See — 

tiechele. Giovanni B., Nenz, and Barberls. 3,020,284. 
Barhicri. James : See — 

lloftniann. Henr.v. Jr.. and 



H.irbieri. 
Direct reading computer. 



3.021.389. 
3.045,353, 7-24-62. 



Harbosa, Alex 
Cl. 33—149. 
Harbour, David J. : See — 

Macdonald. Herbert G.. Barbour, and Claus. 3.041,785. 
Harboza, Elzearlo, to R. P. King. Apparatus for aging alkali 

c-elluh.se. 3.051,560, S-28-62. Cl. 23 — 284. 

Barbulesco Daniel J., F. H. .McCormick, and K. E. Spires, 

Jr., to General Motors Corp. Automatic washer having 

control means regulating the speed and torque of the drive 

iiirttor. 3.018.649, 1-30-62, Cl. 68—12. 

Barcellona, Joseph J., and A. J. Lechner. to Lockheed Air- 

craft Corp. Container. 3,026,071. 3-20-62, Cl. 244 — 137. 

Barchet, Reinhold J., to .Martin .Marietta Corp. 1- uel element 

for nuclear n^actors. 3.031.388 4-24-62, CL 204 — 154.2 
Barchlejii, Rlccardo : See — 

Di Marco. Aurello, Boretti, Barchielll, Spalla. Cattapan, 
and Bertazzoli. 3.026,316. 
Barclay. Robert. Jr., to Union Carbide Corp. Thermoplastic 
aromatic polyformnl resins and process for preparing same 
.:.o»i9..{sr,. 12 lS-62. Cl. 260— 49. 
Harcla.v, Robert. Jr., and R. P. Kurkjy, to Union Carbide Corp. 
I'reparation of organic Isocyanates. 3,054,819, 9-18-62, 
Cl. 260 — 453. 
Barckley. Johnney J. Battery operated rotary toothbrush 

.{.033.197, .-.-8-62, Cl. 128 — 02. 
Harco .Mig. Co.. Inc.: Nee — 

Packard, George B. 3,042,312. 
Packard,. G«H)rge B. 3,042,313. 
Packard. <;eorge B.. and .Monlglo. 3.042,314. 
Barcus. i;dward L., to General Motors Corp. Remotely con- 

troll.Ml r.;ir view mirror. 3.0-ir..840. 7-31-H2. Cl. 88 — 93 
Harcus. IMward L.. and H. I. Slone. to General Motors Corp 

Remotely <-oiKrolIed mirror. 3.027.807. 4-.3-62, Cl 88 93 

Hard, Albert L.. and A. M. Johnsen. to Armco' Steel Corp! 
Abrasive grinding halls. 3.061.209, 10-30-62, Cl. 241 — 184 
Bard, Donald O., to Chrysler Corp. Air bearings. 

7-10-62. Cl. 308—9. 
Bard. Klmer H.. to Geerfres Wringer. Inc Twin 

.207. 4-24-62. Cl. 2S;0 160 

: See- 
Victor W. 3,056.615. 
Ball joint. 3,033.695, 5-8-62. 



sembly. 3 031 

Hard Francis N, 

i<reitenstein. 

Bard, Francis N. 

1S7. 
Hard, Francis N. 



3.043,63r>. 
bucket as- 



Cl. 285— 



3.060..397. 



V. i^. Breitenstein. nnd R. F. Holtz • said 
Hreitenstein and Holtz assors. to said Bard. Internal com- 
bustion device. 3,04»>.9.".8, 7- ,".1-02. Cl. 12.3 7. 

Barday, Donald J. Solvent recovering and purlfvlng method 

and apparatus. 3.070.463. 12-25-62. Cl 1.34 11 

Hardeen. John, to Xerox Corp. Xerographic plate and meth- 
od. 3,041.166. C-20-62. Cl. 96—1. 
Barde<'n. John, to The University of Illinois Foundation 

Klecfrolyfic transistor. 3.051,876, 8-28-62, Cl. 317 231. 

Harden Corp., The: See — 

Mims, Bruce L. 3.020.106 
Minis. Bruce L. 3,0.56,636. 
MIms. Bruce L.. and Konet. 
Murphy. John J. 3.027.626. 

Barden. Wayne A., to CTS Corp. Ground plate for variable 
resistors. 3.035.241, 5-15-62. Cl. 338— 174. 

^"T'h*.; «9*'"''*^^ ^- ^o M.J.B. Co. Air control 
3.045.361, 7-24-62. Cl. 34 — 87. 

Bnrdfeld. Wilhelm. Braking control for door closers 
195. 6-12-62. Cl. 16—49. 

Bardocx. Arpad. Spectroscopic 

1-30-62. Cl. 315 — 232. 
Bardoneschl, Roland : See — 

Muller. Georges, and Bardoneschl. 3,037,021 
Muller. Georges, Poittevin, and Bardoneschl. 
Bardos, Thomas J. : See — 

Herr, Ross iC. Enkojl, and Bardos. 3.048,589. 
Bardos. Thomas J., D. B. Olsen. and T. Enkojl. to Armour 
Pharmaceutical Co. Preparation of alloxazlne and Iso- 
alloxazine compounds. 3,057,865, 10-9-62, Cl. 260 — 251 5 



light source. 



system. 
3.038,- 
3,019,371, 

3.040,093. 



62 



INDEX OF PATENTS. 19G2 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



Bardsen. Hakon : See — 

Laerum. Johan. 3,059.633. 
Barefoot. Joe W.. to Volume Builders Corp. Method and an 
^^9*1* tor makinjf ornamental objects. 3.044,670. 7-17-62. 

Bar6nyl B*la, to Dalmler-Benx Aktlenjcesellgchaft. Motor 
vehicle roof construction. 3.015.S19. 1-2-62 CI 296 137 

Barenyi, B«Ia, to Daimler-Ben» AktienKes^llachaft" Top for 
passenger motor vehicles. 3.019,049, 1-30-62, 'ci. 299— 

Barenvi. Bela. to Daimler Itens Aktienjfesellachaft All-pur- 
pose passenper car. 3.021,171. 2-13-62 CI 296—24 

oS^'LlS^. cTj29r>!!2'^. ^''''^ '"' "•'^**'" '**"<^'^"- "¥^24.. 
Barenyi. Bela. to I>uiniT«'r P.enz Aktlenfreoellschart xVuck- 

typf motor vehicle. 3.036.6.')2. 5-29-62 CI lSO-^4 
Baronvi B,!;,, to Daimler Itenz Aktienswiellschaft. Motor 

vehicle body construction 3.037.808 6-5-62 CI 296 "S 

Barenvi B^la. to I>aimler-Benz Atklengesellschaft. Motor re^ 

little body construction 3.061..'<fil. in-.H(>-«;> CI -ftH "8 

Bar^nyi. B«la, to Daimler Benz Akriencesellschaft Nlotor ve- 
hicle construction. 3.061.376. 10-.1O-62. CI 29r 28 

iiarenyi. Bela. to Daimler-Bens Aktienjjesell.schaft Air-zulde 

ll-2C^6'^''ci' liS^5A^^ *" "°*°'' vehicles. 3.064.747. 
Barpiiyi. l{#ia. to Daineler Benz AktIenpesollBchaft R*»- 

"l'>-n-^2^'n*''>ft«-!!l*'"°^^ bumper for vehicles. 3.068.039. 
Barertyi. B4Ia. "to Daimler Benjt Aktlen|te«ellschaft. Automo 

1'. 11 ^v[ "JSJ,*^ .21"°°" ^^ assembling the same. S.068.040. 

Bareflyi. B^la Daimler Benz Aktienjfewllschaft. End wall 
;;|^''"<^tiire3 for motor vehicles. 3.068.041. 12-11-62. CI. 

Baredyi. B^^la. to Daimler Bern Aktiengesellsrhaft. Arranir<^ 
??,®°* **' motor vehicle body elements. 3.068.042. 12-ll-n'> 
' 1. 296 — 28. 

Bnronyi. Bela. and H. Kennf-r, to Daimler-Benz Aktipncpsell 
»™art. Automobile with campinjf bed. 3.047.330. 7-31-6.'. 

Bares Ricb"ard W to Scovlll Utg. Co. Cutting tool for 
partition walls of multiple tube hose. 3.069.951. 12-25-62. 

Barps. Kosr^r .1. M.. to Sorlote Lacrotx. Self-propelled Illu 
mlnatine missile with device for releasing a parachute at 
"selected point of its trajectory. 3.056.381. 10-2-62. CI. 

to International Harvester Co. Cotton 
3.066.467. 12-4-62. CI. 5t! — 44. 

Fuel supply system. 



63 



Barkemeyer, Henry R.. W. J. McAleer, and P. I. Pollak to 

5'063''87l n-13T2. Cr'n7'-^20°1 "' """"^""d^^O^ «'»•• 
Barker. .Xaron K. : See — 

Dlcken.-*. Jerry C. 3.028.978. 
n '{ w']*"- to I'n'ted Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority 
"° •• - ■ 3.034.f - 



Barlow, Lester P.. to Bar-Rup Corp. 

citrui fruit juices. 3,024. llf, 3-<V-62, CI. 99—266.* 



Method of freezing 



1.837. 6-Uf- 



Barfleld Charles G 

picker moistener. 
Barfo.l. Frt'd.rik. to The irendix Coro 

3.019.779. 2-6-62. CI. 123—119 
Barford. Norman C 



T" , u :.-; -.- *". ^-l«'<^frl<' * Musical Industries I.t.l 

T "l ««^,5i' oVl"*'!!" '"•^■fon discharsre devices. 3.042.831. 
• — o— T>^, (71. 31 o — 3.5. 

Barren. Mathilda K. : See— 

BarKPn. William J. and M. K 3.057.659 

iXgl^* cf" "'-■ '"'^ ^' ^" ^^***" ^'"^^ fr*™*- 3.057.659. 
Barper. Donald E. 8 Trunnion forming pluss for snoDort- 

ing paper rolls. 3,034.739. 5-15-62. CI 242—68 4 
Barpeskl. Alexander J., to Sperry Rand Corp. Self-regulating 

sweep generator. 3.034.061. 5-8-62. CI 3*^8 .35 

BYehjinsen. John \V. B . to Ignited States of America Navv. 

Missile guidance system. 3,025,023. 3-13-82. CI. 244 14. 

Barghnsen. John J. ; Srf — 

Jonke. Albert A.. Barghnsen. and Levltz. 3.049.401. 

^"(f^30-62 ^ ^3o£-22^r"*® ^^^"^^ connection. 3.061.389. 

Bargmann, Richard. Explosion safetv valves, especially for 
marine engines. 3.016.913. 1-16-62. CI. 137—312. 

Bargren. Lavern. to National Automatic Tool Co Inc Hon- 
ing apparatus control means. 3,032.932. 5-8-62! CI 51 34 

Barie. W.ilter P Jr.. and C M. Selwltz.'to Gulf" Research A 
?o7o.aTl9-62 'cr2™/i^5"o <>^y'^'^'^ hydrocarbon. 

Barish. Benjamin : See — 

Hess. Anton, and Barish. 3.027.144 
B.nrlshman, Harry. Dental tools. 3.043.00S 7-10-62 Cl 

3 J 1 4 . ' 

^"^«9*'^rn*'^oi^oT>' ^"' '^'"^^ receiver. S.067.744. 12-11- 

^■Y*^'»^l''?^"of.o*'°'"P'^ electric security Jack. 3.019.406. 
J— o'J — 62, Cl. 339 — 36. 

Barium and Chemicals. Inc • See — 

Bund.v, Willard S. 3.065,049. 

Bund.v. Willnr.1 S.. and Pavllk. 3.065.052 
Barkalow. Clare E.. to I^ar. Inc Temperature compensated 
viscous d.imper. 3.070.192, 12-25-62. Cl 188 90. 

^''o''^'**^.'""'""^'v"'"' ^ Schrempp, to Pltnev-Bowes. Inc 
Registering mechanism. 3.m)9.084, 12-18-62. Cl 236-137 

Barkdoll. Archie E.. .nnd J. C. Lorenz. to E. I du Pont de 
Nemours and Co. Compounds of a Group IV-a metal di- 
rectly bonded to one and only one cyclopentadlenvl nucleus 
and to anions. 3,038,915. 6-12-62, Cl. 260 — 129 5 ^ " 

^^I^f'^T- <^^«"<J't'" H;. to Shell Oil Co. Cooling by flowing 
gas at supersonic velocity. 8.049.891. 8-21-62 CT 62—86 



TrnfOc 
340— 

Traffic 

S 



Gas lubricated journal bearing assemblies 
t.2. Cl. 308 — 9. 

®Y>!^''' ^'■^'""^ """^ J ^ Hopkins, to WUmot Breeden Ltd 
Door fastenings 3 OCo 986. ll-27-6->. Cl 292 3S'> 

Barker Automation. Inc : See — 

n J'ltts. Robert D.. and Corey 3.068.509 

^^tLSiiHl*"'.^ •,'''■• to Lniteil States of America. Army. 

Ba"E;rii';iVu.'^^:'e^^- 3.041.741.7-3^2.01.35^-12. 

Barker. Wlliiam H. and D R 3 029 722 
/^"- *^*^'"^* •^- Comi>ositi..o for preserving metal sur 
faces against rust. 3.037.9.'l2 0-.5-6'' Cl -""—lO 

Barker George E.. to Quaker Chemical Products'Corp. Metal- 
working lubricant. 3.051,655. 8-28-62. Cl. 252—49 9 

Barker Horace A., to The Regents of the University of Call- 
lornla. B„ coenaymes and processes for prepiirlne the 
s.une n.O.C.OlO. r>-29-62. Cl. 260— 211 5 »'"'»«"ng 

.^ ^KH ^u"''" ^ -o Jv*?.^®*'"^*''" M'K Co Leveling device for 
mobile homes. 3.022.980.2-27-62.01 2.54— liCK) 
"Y '[30 "^° Plastic foot bath. 3.026.540. 3-27-62. C\. 

Barker. John L.. to I^abnratory for El.>ctronics. Inc 
actuated control apparatus. 3.056.107. 9-2.'V-62 Cl 

Barker. John L . to laboratories for Klerfronlcs Inc 
monitoring system 3 ().'i9.J32 10-l».-«'.'> Cl .14.1 
*,I^'"'k ^'"^^^^ ^^' • !<> Sperry Rand Corp. Typing block-out 
197— "so" '''■««'°lt machines. 3.018,87i; l-!^0-62. n. 

^■VJ'rr/rJ°H!l ^- HP^^- ^ MIdlock. to Laboratory For Ele<^ 
cl 340— 3T ******* «n«o«tor. 3.024.443. 3-«-62! 

Barker Mfg. Co. : See — 

Barker. James M. 3.022.980 

^"2.?.ril^*-^.-f-62.^Cn"23^/'8'6' °" '^"^'^ •^•^•'»- «•• 
^'\[->^n 49^»-i9 ^^*"*'^ 'll«ix>n»lng device. 3.030.031. 4-17- 

%^6i'll*-*2^-6r' C^ al'iL^'S* handling apparatus. 3.065.- 
Barke'r. Robert j} : See— 

Saffer. Alfred, and Barker. 3.024 253 
Saffer, Alfred, and Barker. 3.069,462 
Barker. Robert S.. and A Swffer. to Mid-Century Corp 
i.O.To,4H'"4-Tfi^>'(''^ "ol^'4'* P*^— ^t'obenzoic acids. 

''Vn'gTn.S.''t659.l'iT.'V^l ^rn '5^.5'%^"' ^om^^'tion 

Barker. Ullllam H. and D. R. .Mr flow rontroiier damr>er f..r 

9«u7^0 ^ *' '"" *'**">""<>°K systems. 3.029.722. 4-17-^2. O. 

°*sf^:w'-""'7. ^.- .*"'' ^ ^ ^^'' to "«'n«'r.l Railway 
Signal Co. Lightning protection apparatus for ( 

R.1VJ?°vv^nf*'"';^ 3.0<r6.668. 9-:!5-r.-5. Cl. 317 61. 
Barker. William T., to North American Aviation Inc 
10Q ■"""»f«'™*'»t tor fasteners. 3.029.912. 4-17-62 

Barklev. C. Glen, and W. A. Fletcher, to CKineral Motors Corp 
Ba?k1^.T?ha';7e's"^.'!';."^ '•^^•«3'' »2-ll-«2. ^l.^^i^sH. 

Blazek. \MIIl.Tm J., and Barkley. 8.027.201 
Bark ley. Charles R.. to Lempco Products. Inc. ' Master pin 

BaVk^le^'Wi'gJirw.^^-e-'-^"""'^' ^^^^«-- ^- ''~^^* 

Ogle. J.imes C.. Jr.. Barklev. and Harwig. 3 024 341 

^Ogle, James C. Jr.. and BarVley. .1 o.V? r^8 -t.oti. 

■^l!2"L'i„ ^i*.';»° ^^r,^ P^Jjimoto. and B. R. Orwlg. to Th« 

^^r^!^";^^ "y.*"'" 9"- Continuous small ball ball mill and 

263 8^2l'-62 (?r"4Y-30"*'°^ '° """'•* vehicles. 3.060.- 

Barkni.in Aaron. MS. l<>ijirooto. and B. R Orwig. to The 

Sherwin \Mlllams Vo Batch smallball ball mill for dls 

pensing pjjrraents In liquid vehicles. 3.055.600. 9-25-62. 

«- - —41 — 1 . _. 

Barkocy. John L. : See- 

Davis. Frank B . and Barkocy. 3.022.526. 

^'V!|'*"J*i'*' ]^'^ S. Railroad car stop. 3.026,818, 3-27-62 
v-l. 104 — 249, * 



itus for communl- 
Seal- 

a. 



Barkstrom. Elmer E to Western Electric Co.. Inc. Appara- 
237. 9-18^2 Cl^ .^S-'^Me* '"'"''*^ '°**' magazines. 5;054.- 

Barkstrom. Elmer E J. L Swalm. and A. Wennerberg to 
269.'S!:^rc[.'^2£:203'"^- ^"""''^ "PParatus. 3.037.- 

Barlament, Norval S.. and S. J. Campbell, to PMC Corn 

o-P^V^*^^ '**"■ <^«1°K articles. 8.049.954, 8-21-62. Cl! 
00 — ^01. 

BarI°tt-Snow-Paclrtc. Inc. : See— 
Burnett. Joel M. 3.029.482. 

^Vi!^- '■/''* ./"^J"^*^' (Research) Ltd Machines for 
(^'"fo*''''"'* fibrous materUls. 8.067.854, 12-11-112. Cl. 

1 Wo O^. 

"Yl-27-e"!"ci**3.-&_9a '^'"''■'' '^■▼*»a»«J«». 3.066.269. 
Barlow. Joel H. : See — 

Bishop. Leonard J., and Barlow. 3,019,741. 



Barlow, Lester P.. to Atlas Chemical Industries, Inc. Liquid 
ox.vgen explosive composition process and apparatus 3 035 - 
519. 5-2:: -62. Cl. 102 — 23. 

Barlow. Norman M., and E. Melanson. to Unlted-Carr Fastener 
•-^VIP,, *'°*f* fastener and like atUchlng apparatus. 8 049- 
462. 8-14-62, Cl. 166 — 210. 

Barlow. Peers R.. to Imperial Chemical Industries Ltd. Rocket 
motor construction. 3,048.972, 8-14-62. Cl 60 — 35 6 

Barlow, Roland J., to Cadillac Gage Co Torque motor arma- 
ture damping mechanism. 3.024.810. 3-13-62. Cl. 137 — 
622. 

Barlow. Robert, to The Metal Box Co. Ltd. Devices for per- 
foratlng cans. 3.040.429, (;-::6-^J2. CI. 30—8. 

Barlow. ThomuH L.. to Internutlonal Minerals & Chemical 
Corp. Foundry sand coiiuiohitlon. 3.023.113. 2-27-62 Ci 
106 — 38.8. •"•»■. '->• 

Barmart : See — 

Suggs, Lee O.. and Martin. 3,038,492. 
Barnieier. Norman \V. : See-- 

McCoruik-k, Nelle B.. and Barmeier. 3.034.816. 
Banner MaHchlnenfabrIk .\ktlenKe^ells<.•lla(t . See — 

I>enk. Wllhelm. 3.018.604. 

Lenk. Wilhelm. 3.022,623. 

I^tlitst, llans. 3,U6n,;{57 

S.-hippers. Heinz. 3.044.246 

Schippers. Heinz. 3.069.745. 

Sihii>i«Ts. Heinz. H.iistor. and Weber. 3,064 910 

Schlpiiers. ileinz. mid UetH.-r. 3 03o 7.s4 

Schrftder. Otto. 8.036,421. 

Weber. Wolfgang, and Lohest. 3.054.569. 
Barna, Alex J. Arcliery target tensioning device. 3.037 1'.".3 
6-.t 02. tl. 24 — 6S. 

^^T.a7f.''3''-2'"i6lci.°178'^7.2.*' '^'''''^•"° apparatus. 
Barnard. David I. tape dispenser. 3.035.345. 5-22-C2. Cl. 

Barnard Dennis A., and A. Nosslter. to Head, Wrightson 4 

uik -_/^ .*''*■ ""V"" 'T continuous casting of steel. 3.047.- 

Bai;nard. Hamilton f. Surgical splint. 3,070.091. 12-25-62, 

Barnard. John R. Propulsion and lifting surface system for 
aerial vehicles 3.017,140. 1-16-62. Cl. 244—15 

Barnard. r«ul. Jr.. to The Atlantic Refining Co. Chemical 
','!>'■.! ," '.'/ «'"'""'«>K dIsj.o.««ul and Injictlon wells. 3.070.- 
162. 12 25-62. CI. 166— .(1. ' 

Barnard Randolph H . to J..hn» Manvllle Corp. Method and 
?m''is*"'s Proilucing glass fibers. 3.003.093. 11-13-62. 

Barnard. Theodore P. : See — 

Gordon. Keith M.. Clark, and Barnard. 3.023 604 

Barnar I. 1 lieiMl.in> P. to .Miniuture I're.isU.ii Itearings In*- 
iiearing fonpn- H'wt InMruineut. 3.027.749. 4-:»-62. «"l. 

Barnard. Willlnm B.. to Minneapolis Honevwell Regulator 
Co. Selectiv.- cr»ntrol and display apparatus. 3.0.')8.063. 

10 Hi 6L* n. ^'36 1 
Barnard. William H.. to The Bendix Corp. Transistorized 

voltaKe regulator. 3.044,006, 7-10-62 Cl 3i;2 28 

Barnanl. Willalm S. : See— 

H.irmon. Carlvle. Barnard, and Johnson. 3.043.733 
Barner, Rotruud E. : See — 

Kuter, Rudolf O. 3,069.796 
Barnes Allan P. C . V. B. Elliott, and R. S. Strauss, to Fry's 
^•^'•' foundries Ltd. Apparatus for tioldering. 3.056,370. 

^^^l^r^^^,}'^' Si ^ *^-,** "■"• ■"*' R K. Thomasson. to 
The English Electric Co. Ltd. Aircraft mant>euvre boost 
control systems. 3.044.735. 7-17-62 Cl 244 83 

Barnes. Barry P. Jockey game. 3.057.623. 10-9-62, Cl. 273— 

***o"^^ Jo* "'■**• ^- P«"u»'> wiper. 8,061.140. 10-30-62. Cl. 

Barnes. Chnrlea H. : See — 

Stevens, Rita M . and Barnes. 3,031.687. 

Barni^s. Charles R. and C R. Geesner, to United States of 

*"io «o- i^,''"J;"'"St-.„^'"<^° nitride dielectric. 3.038,243. 
''-I*— <*-, » I. 28 — 2). 42. 

Barnes. Charles T. : See — 

Barnes. Llewellyn T. 3,023.74.'). 

Barnes. Llewellyn T. 3.058.042. 

i:.trn.'s. I,li.well\n T. 3.0«',8 3S4 

Barnes. Llewellyn T. and C. T. 3.033,181. 
B-irnes Oare E.. to Bell Telephone Laboratories. Inc Broad- 
band polarization rotator. 3.046.506. 7-24-62. Cl. 833 81. 

Barnes. Donald K.. to Westlnghouse Electric Corp Electric 

power translation system. 3.026.467. 3-20-62, Cl. 321 5 

Barnes Drill Co. : See — 

Gross. Maurice J. 3.016,660. 
Barnes. Emmett A., and R. B Wlthlngton. Audible signal 
device for fishing poles. 3.053.003. 9-11-62. Cl. 43--17. 
Barnes Engineering Co. : See — 

Barnes. Robert B.. and Collver. 3.034,398. 

Barnes. Robert B . and IV Waard. 8.057 693 

Collyer. Philip W 3,031,919 

Collyer. Philip W , and Barnes. 8 025 744 

Jankowltz, Gerald. 3,061,730. 

Mr Henry, Thomas F. 3 059 113 

Merlen. Monty M. 3,020,407 

Merlen, Monty M. 3,021,749 



Barnes Engineering Co. : See — Continued 
Miserocchl. Henry F. 3,061,476. 

RudomanskI, Andrew C.. and De Waard. 3,058,346. 
Sherman, Bennett. 3,057.248. 
WelsM. Morris. 3.039.0<J6. 
Barnes, Frank W„ to E. R. Sturdivant. Apparatus for signal- 
ing the presence of matter in a mailbox. 3,033.443 5-8- 
62, Cl. 232 — 34. 
Barnes. Frederick J., and W. J. Neuhauser. to Reynolds 
Metals Co. Splicing system. 3,015,255, 1-2-62, Cl. 
u3 — 1,1 . 
Barnes, Harold E.. to Electric & Musical Industries Ltd. 

Electric motors. 3,064.150. 11-13-62. Cl. 310 — 154 
Barnes, Herschel E. Method for erecting steel tanks and 
similar enclosed structures. 3,057,054. 10-9-62, Cl. 29 

Barnes-Hind International. Inc. : See — 

Brown, Frank E, 3.070.105. 
Barnes-Hind Laboratories. Inc. : See — 

Krezanoski. Joseph Z. 3.044.937. 
Barnes. Juines C, to National Research Council. Unl-axial 

pantoKraph. 3,058.219, 10-16-«2, Ci. 33 — 23. 
Barnes. James F.. to Foil Process Corp. Carton. 3.018 939 
1-30-62. Cl. 229 — 44. ■i«.«'o*', 

Barnes. James F.. and H. I, Sllversher. to Foil Process Corp 
l-oll tuhirig. 3.044,498. 7-17-62. <'I 138 — 143 

^r03"6.8i6!T2^2.'atoi-37 P*>«"'«°^ ''^'^ «'<i«-^"- 

Barnes, John C. : See — 

^Veyerts, Walter J. and Barnes. 3.043.688. 

Barnes, 1.^11 E to Curtiss- Wright Corp. Propeller syn- 
chronizing and synchiophasing system. 3.066 741 12-4- 
62. Cl. 170 — 135.29. * ' ..>>.. 

Barnes. Leslie W.. to The A. H. Nllson Machine Co. Vertical 

lao' o -T^fl^ /m ""■ '■">'*on metal forming machine. 3,048.- 

199. 8—7—62, Cl. 140 — 71. 
Barnes. Lester H.. to Continental Oil Co. Vacuum breaker 

device for tank cars. 3,048,958. 8-14-62, Cl. 55 — 316 
"a^'"n*^«: l;ewl8 C. Electric toy. 3,064.390. 11-20-62. Cl. 

Barnes Llewellyn T.. % to C. T. Barnes, and % to J. F W^oog 
Supplemental air by-pass system for internal combustion 
engines. 3,023.745. .1-()-<'>2 Cl 123 124 

o«Q'''K^I^«r,"*;,'} 'i-^ Yf^t"'"* degassing attachment 3.032.- 
969, 0-8-62. Cl. 60 — 30. 

T°^?' ,y^''*'**° '^•' 3314% to C. T. Barnes, and 33%% to 

042 lO-fl^62 cf^3iV*A'?>49**^''^*^*' reactance unit. 5.058.- 

Barnes. LleweTlyn T.. 33^%' to C. T. Barnes and .33%% to 

J. b. _"oog. Multichannel tuner. 3,068.384. 12-11-62, 

Barnes, Llewellyn T. and C. T.. 33%% to J. F. Woog. In- 
ternal combustion engine. 3.633.181.5-8-62 Cl 123 25 

Barnes. Loyd .\. : Srt — 

Touchman Wlillam S.. and Barnes. 3,034.781 
Barnes Mfg. Co. : ^ee — 

Hunter, Richard E. 3,045,603. 

Barne.s. Oliver G. Apparatus for applying circumferential 

!^*'"^'!fHr? ?,'} *"'' periphery of a circular object. 3,020,831. 
fc - 1 3— 62. Cl. 100 — 232. 

"VJ?''^, '*J?^J ^-^ Game net mounting jwst. 3,065,964. 11-27- 

oj. Cl. 2<3 — 29. 
Barnes. Paul T. : See — 

Welnhnrdt, Robert A., and Barnes. 3,016,588. 
Bjirne.s, Percy J., to Advanced Development Association Ltd 

Equipment for sterilizing carts. 3,046.398, 7-24-62 Cl' 

2.'>0 — 51. ' 

Barnes. Percy J., to Burroughs Corp. Marker .sensing device 

3.06.-I..V.5, 11-20-62. Cl. 250— 219. "^»":e. 

Barnes, Porter I., Jr.. to Leesona Corp. Package arm control 

mechanism for winding machines. 3.016,205, 1-9-62. Cl. 

Barnes. Robert, to Associated Electrical Industries Ltd Elec- 
trical socket contacts. 3.060.403. 10-23-<;2, Cl. 339 — 258. 

Barnes. Robert B. : See — 

Collyer, Philip W.. and Barnes. 3,025.744. 

Barnes. Robert B.. and P. W. Collyer. to Barnes Engineering 
Co. In-line infrared spectrometer. 3.034,398. 5-15-62. Cl. 
08 — 14. 

Barnes Robert B nnd R. D. De Waard. to Barnes Engineer- 
ing to. Method for monitoring a component of mixed gas 
^ireams and apparatus therefor. 3,057.693. 10-9-C2. Cl. 

^"56ri-lS-*62 ^I 324^1*8"*"**"^ ^^"'"'^ ^^^ '°<»'cator. 3.017.- 

"'VCP^ioo^"^.'? ^- ^"™ compensator. 3,042.877. 7-3-62 
Cl. 330 — 149. ' 

Barnes. Robert H.. and R. A. Rhoda. to Berkelev Pump Co 
mdro-Jet control apparatus. 3,030,909. 4-24-62, Cl. 116 

Barnes. Robert K. : See — 

Guest, Howard R., and Barnes. 3,037,946 
Guest. Howard R., and Barnes. 3.065,276. 

Barnes Robert K R W. McLaughlin, and F. Hostettler. 
to Union Carbide Corp. Polyurethane foam and method 
of preparing same. 3,022,256, 2-20-62. Cl. 260 2.5. 

Barnes, Robert K R. W. McLaughlin, and P. Hostettler 
to Lnlon Carbide Corp. Polyur<Hhane foam and prepara- 
tion of same. 3.039,976. 6-19-62. Cl. 260 — 2.5. »- f » 

Barnes Robert S.. Jr.. and W. F. Mann, to Standard Oil Co 
Lubricant compositions. 3,032,502, 5-1-62. Cl. 252 — 61.5. 



\ 



64 



V 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 11MJ2 



3,065.797 



du Tont de 
3,Uol,o(>-», 



3.021.39S. 

Teajile. to 
3.058,732. 



13-4i2. CI. 

The Foundry 
10-16-452. Ci. 



apparatus. 3,05'>.- 
Control ap- 

com- 



Barnes, Rubei't W. Fire fighting foam generator. 

ii-J7-t)::. ci. J»J9— 15. 
Barnes, Thomas W., and B. E. HIU, Jr.. to E. 1. 

Nemours mid Co. Fluid yarn-transter device. 

8-28-0:i, CI. 21'6 — "J7. 
Barnes. \V. F., and John, Co. : See — 

Abrams. Victor R., Werge, and Ryan. 3,041.938. 
Bashor. Nelson P., and Kaap. 3,045,130. 
Bulliet, Leander J. 3,04u,()07. 
Jackson, Paul S. 3,021,742. 
Stohlquist, Roger H. 3.013.303. 
i^uUivan, Eugene B. 3.058,1-9. 
Barnes. William M. : *'tf — 

Gore. Le Roy D., and Barnes. 3.021.«585. 
Barnet. Fredrick R., W. T. Johnson, and S. P. Prosen. to 

United States of America, Navy. Plastics lightweight 

cartridge casw 3.026,802. 3-27-62, 01. 102 — 43. 
Barnett. Cecil H,» W. V. K. Large, and 11. M. I'rnden ; sjiid 

IJarnott assor. to Amerlcsin Telephone and Telejjr;il)h Co. 

said Ljirge and. aaiti Pruden a.-isors. to Hell I'eleplione 

Lahoratories, Inf. Ret>eater for checklnp circuit coutinu 

Ity of a signaliHS system. 3.021,397, 2-13-62. CI. 179- 

1 ..'>.;{. 
Baruetr, Cecil H.. W. V. K. Large, and H. M. Prtidon : mu\ 

Barnett assor. to American Telephone and TeleKrajdi <'o. 

said Large and said Pruden assors. to Bell Telephone 

Laboratories. Inc. Continuous checklnj; of circuit coii 

tiuuitv of a signaling system 

179—175.3. 
Barnett.' Charles H.. and R. E. 

Equipment Co. Vertical oven. 

263 — 8. 
Barnett. Don C, to Ranco Inc. Control 

381. 10-2-62, CI. 11«»— 124. 
Barnett. Don C. and M. R. Owen, to Ranco Inc. 

paratus. 3.U61.701. 10-30-62. CI. 200 — 136.3. 
Barnett. Edwanl II. : S»r - 

Lipschiitz. Sidnev. and Barnett. 3 Ot>5.8!»4. 
Llpschutz, Sidney, and Barnett. 3.0f>5.893. 
Barnett, Eutene K., and C. E. Hendershot. Internal 

bustion engine. 3,026.8.59, 3-27-62, CI. 123—39. 
Barnett. Forest H. I'arklng svstem. 3.061.120. 10-30-62. 

CI. 214 — 16.1. 
Barnett, Glenroy W., and R. P. Einsel. to Industrial Nu- 
cleonics Corp. Cutting apparatus for non-uniform weight 

per unit length material. 3.066,362. 12-4-62, CI. 83 — 14 
Barnett, Harrv IV Means for grinding automotive brake 

shoes. .'?.06d.64t>. l(>-30-«2. CI. 51 — 241. % 

Barnott. Harry E. Tov stethoscojH? with electronically simu- 
lated heartbeat. 3.(>"24.3«.»i. :i-\:\ 62. CI 46- 2:{2. 
Barnett, Irvin, to John.s-Manville Corp. Fiber opening and 

Cleaning. 3.042.970. 7-UM)2. CI. 19—90. 
Barnett. Irvin. and S. Spell, to Johns-Mnnville Corp. Han- 

dleable heat insulation 8ha|»es. 3.055.831. 9-25-62. CI. 

o^2^— 62 
Barnett. j'imes W. Fountain. 3.022.010. 2-20-R2. CI. 239 — 17. 
Biirnett, John S., to Precision Controls Corp. Quality control 

system. 3,049,588. 8-14-62. CI. 17» 6. 
Barnett. Luther D. Varl table. 3.051,320, 

211 17S. 
Barnett.- Paul B.. to Dresser Industrips. Inc. 

joint. 3.015.500. 1-2-62, Ch'285 17. 

Barnette. Gas[>ar C. !•> Le.irning Throoch 

Tnchistoscopes. :i.02l.751. 2 2fV-fi2. CI. SH- 
Barnev, Arthur L., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 

Halogenated polyacetals. 3.067.173. 12-4-62. «'l 260 — 63. 
Barnev. Arthur L., V. A. Engelliardt. and L. Palml)eck. Jr.. 

to il. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. Photopolymerizable 

compositions, elements and process. 3.046.127. 7-24-62. 

CI. 96—35. 
Barney. James F... II. W. (J. Tuskan. and A. L. Hensley. Jr.. 

to Standard <>il Co. Apparatus for oxMation of organic 

liquids. 3.058.813. 10-H>-62. CI. 23 — 2.".3. 
Ba\nt»y. John D. : See — 

Schneidertnan. Herman, Beudariewskl, and Barney. 
:? 021.241. 
Barney. Kay H., and L. Greenspan, to Sp<'rry Rind C> rp. 

Electronic programming means for synchronlxlng a plu- 

nilltv of remotelv located similar means. 3.O44.063. 7-10- 

62, CI. 343 — 227. 
Barnev. Walter. Protective circuit. 3.017.564, 1-16-62. 

CI. 323—9. 
Barnhart. ("arlton L. Bottled drink machine. 3.019.942. 

2-«.-(;2, CI. 221 — 125. 
Barnhart. Ceorge E. Cvllnder construction. 3.030.159.4-17- 

62. CI. 309—2. -^ 

Barnhart. Harrv E.. to The Bendb Corp. Contact mounting. 

.■{.025.488. 3-13-62. CI. 333 — 64. 
Barnliisel. Frank R. : See — '^ 

Bonkowski. Teofil L. 3.025.645. 

Barnhizer. Harold K., and L. N Williams, to General Motors 
Corp. Lamp assembly. 3.020..394. 2-6-62. CI. 240—41. 

Barnstead. ^ John W... to General Electric Co. Method of 

making Wire racks. 3.0|1.873. 2-20-62. CI. 140 — 71. 
Barnstead 8*111 and Sterilizer Co. : See — 

Smith, Verity C. 3,031.082. 
Barnuni. Taleb W.. to Lvman D. Dunn. Means for makinc 
fruit flavored s.ushy food drink. 3,044,277, 7-17-62. CI. 
62—342. 
Barnum. Rudo1i>h : See — 

Hayter, Richard B. 3.023,003. 



8-28-62. «1. 
f>rill strinc 



Seeing. 
•>o 



Inc 



Anllin k 

chloralkyl 

products. 

3,030,162. 



Interfer- 
62. 



Barofenlcs. Inc. : See — 

Gerard. George, and Brayman. 3.063,594. 
Baron, Abraham L., to Cbaae Chemical Co. Method for 

producing cobalamlns. 3,067.109. 12-4-62, CI. 196 — 80. 
Baron, Alfred J. .Vttacbable can dolly. 3,038,755 10-16- 

62. CI. 280— 35. 
Baron. Alfred M. E. : Bee — 

Kopp. «>eorges. (tangneux. and Baron. , 3.043.647. 
Baron. Howard C. Self generating pre^.'«ure device for In- 
fusion administration systeua. 3,023,750, 3-6-62. 01. 

128 — 214. 
Baron. |{ul>ertus. and H. Frlederlch. to Badlsche 

Soda-h'abrik .\ktiengeNellscbaft. Production of 

esters of acrylic acid and their substitution 

3.02;5.230, 2-27-412. CI. 260--4.S6 
Barou, OwsleJ. Internal telephone tystems. 

5-22 62. 01. 179—39. 
Barou. Raoul M. A., to Outlllage Electrlque Sllex 

ence suppressor for electrical apparatus. 

01. 31 a— 72. 
Baroni. Giorgio .\., to Revnolds Metals Co. 

tion. ;! 027.687. 4-3-6i, »1. .50 290 
Barotz. Peter S.. to P-G Products Mfg Co.. Inc. Faucet 

attachment for dishwaAhers and the like. 3.053.392 9-25- 

62. t'l. i:i7 -562. 
Barows. .\rthur t;. : See — x 

Witt. Robert II.. and Barows. 3(>43,078. 
Barr, Arthur C. Nursing bottle units. Ke. 25,247 

CI. 215—11. 
Barr. .\rthur C. Nursing bottle unit. 3.028.983 

CI. 215—7 
Bai r. .Vrtlmr E. : See 

IlMsklnk'. \N llllam J. C . and IS »rr. 3.039..V"i4. 
Barr. Charles R . R. W. Henn. and I. F. Salnilnen. to East 

man Kodak Co. Novel class of 3-indasulinone developing 

aseut. 3.043,6J»4, 7-10-412, «'l. "- "- 
Barr Courtiand H.. Jr. ; See — 

Barr. «'ourtiand H., Sr.. C. 
3.017.«)50. 



3.048,722, 8 
Bridge coustrur 



0-25-62. 
4-10-62, 



H.. Sr., C. 



96- 
II. 

n. 



55. 
Barr. 
Barr. 



Jr.. 
Jr. 



and 
and 



w. 



W 



Barr, Jr.. and J. W. 
;;.oi7.o5o. i-i«-u2. CI. 



Blood 



Barr, Jr. 



and J. W 
3.041. 



Gax and 
:42. t^-28- 



Barr. i ourtltnd 

3.041. 24 J. 
Barr. Courtiand 11.. Sr.. C. H 

sample colleclioti aiiuaratus. 

48. 
r.arr. I'ourtlaiKl H . Sr.. C 11 

heat sterilization of dried human plasma. 

ti2, CI. 167—78 
Barr. FraiiK T.. and J. F. Black, to Esso Research and Kn»ri- 

n€H»rinjr »'o. Hljth tlux bomoirpneous reactor with eirculattnjc 

rtssil*' material. 3.050.^54. 8-21-62. CI. 2(M — H»3 2. 
Barr. George M.. to T. S. Sinims A «\>. Ltd. Machines for 

making mop swabs. 3.027.198, 3-27-62, CI. 300—16. 
BaiT. Ilaiold .\ : >rt 

Pre< ht. Walter, and Barr. 3.031.3U5. 
Barr. Irwin R. : See — 

Critclier. John L.. La Costa. Sweeney, and Barr. 3.033.- 
316. 
Barr. Irwin R.. to Aircraft Armaments. Inc. Barrel-feed 

mechanism. ;5.03!».364. 6 19-«;2. CI. 89 33. 
Barr. Irwin R.. to Fnited States of .\mcrica. .\riiiv. Vision 

b'ock mounting. .•;.o;;!».4o5. 6-19 ••.2. C. M«» "58.5 
Barr. Irwiii U.. !•• .Mreraft .\rnianieutH, Inc. HiiflTer. 3.U36.- 

757. 6 li» -f.2, CI 2«7 1. 
Barr. Irwln R.. to .Aircraft .KrinamentM Inc .\utoniatlc tn.i 

chine gun with nH-oiling barrel and hvdraiillc aco'lei.i 

tor. 3.058. .398. 10-16-62. r\. S'J 16'.t. 
Barr. Irwin R. Flying iiimcIiIim-. 3.067.967. 12-1 1-«2. CI. 

244-12. 
Barr, James R., to Oneral Electric Co. Seal for transformer 

casing and method of assembling same. 3.0.54. 1175. 9-18- 

62. CI. .3.36—90. 
Barr. John C to TurSomaclilnes Ltd. Pressure fluid motor" 

.{ 0«s».i:57. 12 lS-62. CI. 25:u !»•.<;. 
Barr, John T.. to Pennsalt Chemicals Corp. Fluorlnate«l or- 

g2inlc cumj»oiin<ls and polymers thereof. 3.020,267, 2-6- <I2, 

CI. 26(1- -92.1. 
Barr. John T.. to Pennsalt Chemicals Corp. Copolymers of 

trlfluoro»«thyl vinyl ether and Muoroalkyl acrvla'tes. auil 

process for preparing same. 3.025.279. 3-1.T-62. CI. 260 — 

S6.1. 
Barr. John T.. to Pennsalt Chemicals Corp. Copolvmers. 

3.053 '<15. 11-11-62. CI. 260 Ts. 5. 
Barr, John W. : See — 
Barr. (^>urtland 

3.017.050. 
Barr. Courtiand 
3.041,242. 
Barr I>eslle : .S're — 

Saflanoff. .\lbert. 
Barr. .Naaiiian F. : Sre - 

Esswein. Etlward J., Jr., and Barr. 3 0.30.229. 
Barr. Preston W. to (>own Cork A Seal Co. Floor bin 

hopi>er 3.067.852. 12-11-62. CT. 198- .33. 
Barr. Roy E. Method and apparatus for use In prepariof 

dental amalgams. 3.023.889. 3-6-«52. CI. 206 — 6.1.5. 
Barr. Samuel W.. 41 % to H. M. Robinson. Power driven 

self-contained toothhrtwh and gum massage apparatus. 

3,029.451. 4-17-62. CI. 15 — 23. 

Barm. Frank J.. W. F. Chaple. and R. E. McMlnn. to Black 
SIvalls h Brvson, Inc. .Vpparatus for metering liquid- 
3.041,876. 7-3-62, CI. 73 — 224. 

Barradell. .\lhert : See — 

Brown. Leonard. Barradell, and Ladbrooke. 3.058.32* 



H., Sr., C. H. Barr, Jr.. and J. 


W. 


H., Sr, C. H. Barr, Jr.. and J. 


W. 


Barr, and Brandt. 3.061.152. 





LIST OF PATENTEES 



Barrall, Melrin K. : 8e« — 

Melssner, William K Cundlff. and Barrall. 3.066,461. 

Harraas Richard A., to FMC Corp. Liquid-cooled cable for 

- ,q''«.> '.V.'"''A<T* '°** connectors therefor. 8,021.380, 

-— lo— tl— , CI. 174 lo. 

Bar Ray Products. Inc. : See — 

Hollands, George. 3,052.79©. 
Barre Raymond .M. : Se« — 

llosbein, John M., and Barre. 3.056.362 
K!r;,)^*'l*3- f"".. and VV. H. Morgan. Jr. to Sylranla 
^'■m io * ">*1"<^»' Jnc- Socket 3,018.462. 1-23-62. CI. 

^V.llu ^.i^"''? ^ • .5°*^ ^ " aarkson. to Sylvanla Electric 
62 cil*40-^ Transparency prevlewer. 3,018.575. 1-30- 

Barrell, Robert F.. to Westlnghouse Electric Con). Economic 
.lata computer. 3.018.050. 1-2.S-62 CI 235 — l't.1 
V^K,' ^»'*«»*' J . and C. F. Hayes, to General Motors Corp. 
62, 01 6(>1m 82 ■"P^'"* •°'* Jsnlter 3,048,016. 8-7- 

Marrentlne .Mfg. Co! : See — 

Marrentlne. Thomas A. 3.063 225 

Karrentlne. Thomas A., to Barrentine Mfg. Co 
cutter .3 063.225. 11-13-62. C\. 56—25.4. 

Barrer. R chard M., and J. \V. Baynham, to Union 

65Tl0^2-82**CL'"23-llf. "^"'*"*°« "«"»« ^-G. 
Barrer, KicharA M.. and d" C Sammon. to Union Carbide 



65 



Rotary 

Carblda 
8.066,- 



^*sh'inff;r 'TP'' ,?•• .1^^ *<J *• L- ^^^\ and 30% to P. 
a. 22^—79°^ '" ejecting pistol. 3,640.932. 6-26-«2. 

Barringer. Anthony R.. to Selco Exploration Co. Ltd. Recon- 
' °, *^°ff^*'*<^*'"0™»K°«tlc survey pack. 3,017,667, 1-16-68, 

^Vnlt°?*,f' '^°"'<"»/ R-. to Barringer Research Ltd. Method 
2-6-65.1" 324^ detection of ore bodies. 3.020.471. 
Barringer. Mary T. : See — 

Lovette, Edd H. 3,042,261. 
Barringer Research Ltd. : See — 

Barringer, Anthony R. 3,020.471. 
Barringer, VVllllam C. : See— 

n.-^PJ^P""- ?,''*"■?.'' **X Barringer, and Remmers. 3.068.264. 

Barrlngton Leonard F. : See — 
n„._i^^*'i°"v.^*'"'^'"*^' *°d Barrlngton. 3,041.260. 

29^2*6*' ■ ^^ ''*'*'" *'■*"" 3,0^4,832, 6-16-62. CI. 

^"rlL^L W"*. ^.i J- *° Etabllssements Eeonomlqnes do 
matic st^^iini'"^^^"'r^^° * <^'*- Apparatus for tie ant<^ 
240 12 9^Lo* nf ^14^** ^"^ movable platforms, 3,070.- 



I^a^§3-e2"f?'^2^ll^'***^**"'* "' MoHtes. S,069,»93, 

^^irZ- -^d'^t^ '?^ A. Moutet, to ••Offlce National dEtndea 
« d« Recherches Aeronautlques" (O.N.B.RA) Flow 
meter. 3.021.710. 2-2(V62, CI. 7.3— 229. 

tiarreai. Andre* R. Powder de-duster or collector apparatus 
for capsule-milng machines. 3.0r>5.403. t>-2.'V-62 CI 141 — 

Barreto. Martinez. Disintegrator bar and method of disinte- 
grating b,g««ae mats. 3,016,818.1-16-62.01.100—76 

7&^i% *-"'''*• ^ron-baaa alloy. 8.067.026. l!2-4-62, 01. 

Barrett. Edmnnd. to AJax Foundry Products, Inc. Electric 
htfng fixture asMmbly. 3.043.611. 7-ld-«2. C\. 285— 



Ugh 

164 
Barrett, Edward F 

device ;i.(i59,9.'{fl 
Barrett, Edw.ini L.. 

Schneider, and L. 

battery 3.017.449 
Barrett. Edward R 



to Victor Mfi 



•"if- * 

277- 



Sealing 



Gasket Co 
.... V... *. ,—43. 
to D, B. Alexander. H. R. Bourke. E. W 
, 9fJi,'^ trustees. Quick activating 
. 1-16-62. CI. 136—90. 
Load packing mechanism for carriers. 



Sugar re- 
3,021,287. 



3.034.672. 5-16-62. CI. 2~14'^02 
-T"' *"'"*"»t P.. to The Baugh Oiemlcal Co 
nning adsorbent and the production thereof 
2-13-62 CI. 252 — *21 

®*h7^«J-^,i*' • ■"** ^ ^.PX^^^ **> Kmerr Industries. Inc. 

R.?i1r°^fi°*"°° t;°**? . 3.036,W^9, 5-22-62, CL 26O-U09. 

616^2 a '!2 1—61 ^^ hydraulic motor. 3.037.488. 

^l^,\S'S^i^'^ '^^,^^'\ }^ I Crystal, to Srlranla Electric 
Cia^O^lflS*^' ■"■' display system. 8.087,189. 5-2»-«2, 

Barrett. Harry B. Grinder. .T. 022. 610, 2-^27-62 CI Bl BA 

""•.%',!v..,':!"K,2,.. .V's'-IjV "'""^ ■" "■•"« "»- 

Barrett, Isaac B. : S«* — 

Baldwin, CbarlflB A. 8,066,787. 

"'T(Uv.8i^"i2-,i-6'rn.'^^2i4 .^?;'6•^"•• "^^-^ ^™"*'- 

Barrett La Vern H . to Manett Enterprises. Inc. Paekadnc 
machine. 3,016.665. 1-16-62, CI. 6S— 73. '^«««»ng 

Barrett. I>awrence G. : See — 

Boyd, Leo R.. and Barrett. 3.065,755. 
Barrett. I..eon. to Alai Stamping and MfK Ine Adlnafahio 

lighting unit. 8,661.717. 10-^(MJ2. a*'240^1 ^°"*''''' 
Barrett Maurice L., Jr.. to Shell Oil Co. Pine line scraoer 

diverter 3 04 7.020, 7-31-62. H 137— 82.'5 4r ■"«P«'' 

Barrett Paul A.. A O. Caldwell, and L. P. Walls, to Bui^ 

roughs Wellcome & Co, (U.S.A.) Inc. DeriTaUvea of piper- 

azine 3.041.341. 6-26-62, CI. 260^268. ^'^ 

Barrett Robert D,. to International Harveater Co. Tractor 

vehicle weighting means. 8.032.852. 5-1-62. 01. 280 160. 

Barrett. Robert E.. to United States of America Navy Sonar 

system. 3.064,234.11-13-62.01.340 — 3. 
Barrett, \yilllam A.. Jr. to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. 

-Magnetic memory circuits. 3,067,408. 12-4-62, 01. ^40 



Mnltlvtable dr- 



Barrett, William G., to .Sperry Rand Corp. 

cult. 3.016.469. 1-9-62. a. 307-^8.6. 
Barrick, James O. : See — 

Unkefer. Gilbert G. Barrick, and Meek. 8.046.158. 
Barrick. James E.. and O. M. Lucas, to Consolidated Elec- 



tronics Industries Corp 

9-11-62, CI. 317—188. 
Barrlcklow. Charles H : See — 

Davles. Robert H , Webster, and Barrlcklow. 
Barricks, Joseph B. Toy balloon ejecting pistol 

S-20-62. 01. 46 — 88. 

821178— P G 



winding terminal. 3,054.02 



3.028,102 
3,025,634. 



240, 12-25-62. 01. ...-. — „. 
Barron and Crowther Ltd. : Set 
Martinez, Mario. 3,029.039. 

Barron, Edward R. : See 

Kennedy, Stephen J., and Barron. 3.032.894 

R^-i"; hf'^''^^.,^-,^^ ^'°'^^<^ States of America^ Army. 
Blast attenuating footwear. 3.061.951. 11-6-62. tl. 36-^ 

Barron Kenneth : See — 

<^"tchley Octavius H.. Barron, and Kellet. 3 052 116 

7"-24l6^Vl 2^*16 '*"" ™''*"°* diamond tools. 3,(H6^(k, 

Barron Raymond C, VV. C. Stevens, Jr. and B L Way to 

2-T2i5f2.^V'51?l76*'"^ ^° ^"^°* machine. 3.024f{{7? 

Barrow. Koy \N'. : 8ee^ 

Marlette. Goley R . and Barrow. 3,028,739. 

""02":9?^3"2-r3-62. al8"-2lT''* '"' horizontal timber. 

^*c["T42— 10-" ^'" ^^^^^ attachment 3.037,579. 6-A-62. 

Barrows. Roval L. : Sea — 

Dowd. Howard M.. and Barrows. 3,041,072 
Dowd, Howard M., and Barrows. 3.06,^.716 

n « **?^ Howard M., and Barrows. 3,070,369. 
Bar-Rup Corp. : See — 

Barlow, Lester P. 3,024,117. 
"*l"?3^2*\'n'"*i02— lo"^ launched marine mine. 8,017,831. 
Barry. Adelbert, to Jersey Production Research Co Drill 

cHee^m^ ' ^^^' ""^^ ««?>«". 3,032,ii6, 6-1-62, 

Barry, Adelbert, to Jersey Production Research Co. Method 

So *?!.. *^ii°* A?'*" packer reinforcement. 3,055,096, 9-25- 
tw. CI. 29 — 421. 

Barry. Adelbert. and W. D. Mounce. to Jersey Production 

62.'"cri66^3 '*''™ ^''*"''* **""*• 3.056.695. 10-23- 

Barry. Donald J., to Minnesota Mining & Mfg Co PoIt- 

?027 6"oT45r-62® Cn '°i8--'5? "^""^^ '°'' ™*»"°« ""^e- 
BarrT, George H.. to CoiUns Radio Co. Disk reference nhaaa. 

pulse detector. 3,049.673, 8-14-62. c5 82»--.lM^ 
Barry. George H., and M. L. Doelz, to Collins Radio Co 

£6^2 01!" 340-^^14"?.*" '*^*" P*'^*^ "y'**"* 3!024,444: 
Barrr, John K. : See — * 

Blsblng. Robert H., and Barry. 3,030 849 

'"3.d:39,io2!*6?f9-^"2.^r29?-^^T ''°''^- *^"*'^°"'« "*"»«• 

fu'^.1ro"?o":35?:'2!Vj^.^* ??5^l6S^°'"*"*'^ '•^-"'•^ 

4l24-ifl2""c[^l^— i^''''*^ ^'^^ ^^^ PaBsages. 3.030,897. 

^6i62'*8l*io4-!Bi8 ^^^^"^ control system. 8.037.461, 

^"I'Z^'i ^"°ard D. Railway control system for coincident 
local and express service. 3,037,462, 6-5-62. Q. 104—18. 

^3,lgji8'^T6iA2 C? 246^^3™'° "^ '"'^' '° *™'° ~°*™^- 
Barry. Martin J . to The M.. Vv. Kellogg Co Method for 

handling acetylene. 3,069,247. 12-18-^2. CL 48 190. 

Barry. Miles E .Method and composition .for cleaning tomb- 

stones. 3.003.875. 11-13-62. 01 134 — 28. 

^'m'X' /^'^'"^k";^ to Scherlng Corp. Quaternary salts of bls- 

0^0." VJio!" 2 ct'^260^29.3 ''''^'^'■*'^*°** ""''"'°'^- ^•"^''•" 
Barrr-Wehmiller Machinery Co. : See — 
Lyon. Donald G. 3.022,905. 

^'I^?l52"ci°f56^80"^'^**""''" ^""«P'*^" 3,050.107. 
Barry. William J. : fie«— 

Sanders, Joseph J. 3,060,114. 



^o^L William R., to J. W. Mecora. d.b.a. Cardwell Utt. Co. 
R.»Hnroo«»ino. ,...„,„ 8,049.082, 8-14-62, Cl. 103—216. 



oil/, •TiiiiBui a., lo ■ 
Reciprocating pump. 



66 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 19«2 



Barahled. Willis : 800 — 

Koerner. Howard. Wlt»el, and Bar«hled. S.062.852. 
Barski. Julius J. : See — 

Tj ^ ?',?*• Warren HaKelln*. and Barski. 3.05.'5.478. 
^T&z'sTT-iertJ^fii^^l':'- Cas. loading apparatus. 
^*,i^°*'**- Morris K.. L. P. Meyer. A. M. Johnson, and C C 
^ Thompson, to Ulenwood Minnewaska Sales, Inc. UnlTersal 
Joint. 3.064.453. 11-20-62. CI. 64—18. 
Barsocchlni. Frank A. : See — 

Taykmr, Christopher G.. and Barsocchlni. 3.047,187 
Barss. Howard W., Jr., to Power Engineering Co. Prefabrl- 

cated p-irtitlon. 3,058,552, 10-16-62. CI. 189 — 84 
Barstow. Frederick C, to Polaroid Corp. Photorraphic de- 
vice for treating photographic sheet materl^s with a 
liquid. 3,068,774. 12-18-«2. CI. »5 — 89 
Bart, Abraham : See — 

5"'"*„**®'>*'"* v., Gex, and Bart. 3,041.806 
Oex. Virgil E.. and Bart 8.054.441. 
Bart Enterprlseg. Inc. : See — 

Bartoluccl. Leo M . and Rohrer. 3,038,171 
Bartel. Gunter, to Lemforder Metallwarengesellschaft to b H 

3.06Sj95:"l^'7iGl.'i?°lSf^;!6^'^' ""^^ •*^^°^-°» «>"»P' 

^Vo^.i-u^ft':''iy9:45?Yi&2*:^2r'rfi-!T*" ^^^ ^"•^"'- 

Iirilh^*''*1 ^V ^ ? Friclonl. and M. A. McMahon, to 
Allegheny Ludlum Steel Corp. Method of determining 
fluoride ions. 3,027^240, 3-27-62, CI. 23—230 
21 4—1 ^' ® turner. 3,022.902. 2-27-62. CL 

Bartels. Fred L. : Bee — 

""son^gs ^"**'^ ^' ^"^^^- Is^or'nK- »nd Howe. 
Bartels." Herbert D.. to Continental Can Co.. Inc. Beaded 
a°53^24 li ^*^^™ packaging. 8,086.244. 10-2-62. 
Bartels, Hugo C~:' iee — 

Haupt.^ax, and Bartels. 3,053,509. >, 
Bartels I eter to Ernst Leit2. G.m.b.H. Means for m««8iir- 
ing the optical thickness and/or absorption of small ipecl- 
mens. 3,064.527. 11-20-62, Cl. 88—^ *^ 

Bartels, William G., and C. -M. (;illUm. Remotely controlled 
62 Cl'^343'^703*"^ determining system. 3.068.476. 12-11- 
Bartelt Engineering Co., Inc. : See — 
Bartelt, Harold L. 3.019,884. 
Dooley Paul F. 3.067.826. 
MattL Leo F. 3,017,992. 
Bartelt, Harold L., to Bartelt Engineering Co., Inc Belt 
drive for check weigher. 3.019,884. 2-6-62. bl. 198—39. 
Bartn. Annellese : See — 

Barth, FrlU. 3,026.785. 
Barth, Bruce P. to Union Carbide C<m). Bonding comporf- 
3 M8 103° 7-2^^0 '"f 5«^298"''"'^"'*'"'" compou'Sd;. 

, %'.0'6lSri()^30-f2;'c?. r8"?_y5°-»"«- ^-^^ T.t«a. 
' Barth Elmer J., and C. J. Gustefsson. Double countershaft 

multiiUKHKi transmission. 3.046.807 7-31-62 Cl 74 ."JSl 

*. 'X""'*?' <J«<^ased. by A. Barth, widow and sole heir 

Z ..^^^ «9j?"^*'**'' O mb.H. Photographic intra-lena 

"butter. 3.026,785, 3-27-62, CT. 95—64 

Barth. Harry J., to International Latex Corp. Deposited 

latex articles. 3,043.311,7-10-62,01 128—521 *~" "^' 

flo r^"]^*'' o Napkin holding device. 3,088.258. 10-16- 

Barth. Vjctor C. and T. W. Tlmmls. to said V C. Barth. 

3,0Y9':069.'?-Sa'2.V30gl"2«'"*"" °' "'""' """ 

Barthel. Eric Jr.. R. W. Lockenbangh, and J. A. Nelson, to 

r: K ., » ^°°l ^^. Nemours and Co. Pentachlorophenyl 
carbanllates. 3,024,269. 3-6-62. a. 260 471 i-^uj* 

®*^*^*''.. l^'""«^ P . B. H. Alexander, and M Beroxa to 
United States of America, Agriculture. Process for prepar- 
12-25-62 (?l.'l6cS405*"" °' acetaldehydes. 3.0Y0,&07. 

Barthels. Wllhelm : See- 
Pearson, Charles .\ , Gibson, and Barthels. 3,063.895 

^"ci*'29^'i'^*'^*'' ^"'"'■'°« apparatus. 3,023,485. S-6-62! 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



Bartholoml Johann, and A. Schlaud, to Telefunken O m b H 
Jj?^?^'^'',^.^'^^*'"''^ "'**°'' '°'" ^^"aliiation of patterns due 
^'55^7-2^62? a'."S:3^756"'''"'"'^ '^''^'^ ''*^~- 

^*K'?mll'I?M"; ^^*o"-K?i Hessler. and R. Naumann, to 
brX^"3S3!'412,°7-lVi2, iK^'^^'lz^'''''' '""' '''«'°° 

Bartholome. Ernst : See — i 

^^3 019 272 ^'^°^'' ^*''**'<''°™«- ^f*'' •°<J Nonnemacher. 

^*r»'?i11"k * a^mT^' ^^o"5 Oniendler, and W. Teltschlk, to 
Badlsche Anllln- A Snda P'abrlk Aktiengesellschaft Flame- 
less reaction of sulfur-containing gaseous hydrocarbons to 
form carbon monoxide and hydropen. 3.031.28fi. 4-24-62, 
Cl. 48 — 196. 

®\V'Ik'°5"®'''.. ^'*o'"'fe -^ • ^0 United States Steel Corp. 

3!olS?26';"l-3"r62"a.\l'7L^^^^ "'^**' -*^P "<^ '^«- 

^^'?^')l.°'^i^• ^J?*""^f./- apparatus for resolving a mixture 
of liquids and solids. 3,035,704. 5-22-62, Cl 210 369. 



Bartholomew George A., and T. Bartholomew, deceased (by 
S. A. Bartholomew, executrix). Method and apparatus for 
pelleting molten slag. 3.064,139. 9-1^-62. CL 18— 2 « 
Bartholomew. Sarah A. : See — 

Bartholomew. George A. and T. 3.054 139 
Bartholomew, Tracv : See — 

Bartholomew, George A. and T. 3,054,139 
Bartl, Herbert. O Bayer, and H. Scheurlen. to Farbenfabriken 
Bayer Aktiengesellschaft Transesterlflcatlon of copolymers 
oleflns and organic vinyl esters with polyfunctlonal ca^- 
boxyllc acids or derivatives thereof and method of makinc 
same. 3.035,011. 8-15-62, Cl. 260 — »5 5. "»•«■"• 

Bartle. John : tiee — 

Martin. Ernest N., Bartle. and Crowther 3,031.267 

ia-*25-6?*Cl**2»6— 26 '**'***''*'* '*°"'* *'"*"*'" «.<>70,399. 
Bartiett, David" S.. Jr. : See — 

Cilker, William H.. and Bartiett. 8,068.133. 
Bartiett, Jeffrev H. : Bet- — 

Morway. Arnold J., and Bartiett. 8,086,970. 
Morway, Arnold J. Bartiett, and Muessig. 8,044 960 
Q'')T?7Ki.■^''°°''* "'•• Sunday. Bartiett, and Mueasig. 

Bartiett Jeffrey H., I Klrshenbaum. F W. B«ne« and C W 
Muessiy, to Esse Research an<l Engineering 60. PJasU- 
clsers for vinyl-type reains. 3.023.185. 2-27-62. Cl 260— 

•51. 0. 

Bartiett, Jeffrey H.. and V. L. Hughes, to Esso Research and 
Knglneer ng Co. Eaters of polymethylol cyclohexane and 
So ^'/..'■''oj,?. """P?"'"*"* containing same. 3,057,815, 10-9- 

^3 052*!J57 *&-?•> cT^lSr^li*^"" '°'' ''""* aa^mbllea. 

Bartiett, Peter O : See — 

n. .Fr?° «eT/.''*'^° ^^ • I"*' Bartiett. 8.069.633. 

i\*^h K J"P h' ^o ^ ^ <*" Po°t de Nemours and Co 
Uquid hydrocarbon dUtllUte fuels containing hydrocarbon- 

?J1'"A'* ^'■*°*" •* antlsUtlc agents. 3.027.248, 3-27-62. 
Cl . 4 4 00 . 

Bartiett. Richard T : See— 

Bartl^tT Roh^'^f'l? ^^e?!'"*"' •"» ""'"^ 3.043.886. ' 

n«rtPe?^T•raZ"^?rp''V SeV' ^""^'^ '•^*-"°- 

Bartiett. Percy H. 3.051,8.18. 
Bartiett. \MlUam-f.. and R. Scott, to General Dynamics Corp 

£f.7i'"i'-? ??/'?5«'^V.*™ •'••'•'T tpanafer circuit. 3,041.401 
0-^6— 6*, <. 1. Ii9 — 16. 

Bartiett. William F., and J. D. Ross, to General Dynamics 

Corp. Time division multiplex telephone switching system 

K*^'?' fintle and multiple partv pre-address and priority 

check circuitry. 3,066.192, 11-27162. Cl. 179-18 

284*V22"2' ci ,>J^'*«»»»>'« transom chine, etc. 8.085.- 

B»rtlo, John s"": See — 

"Vo57l54°^° ^. B«rtlo. Brlgham, and Campbell 

Bartlow. Jack R., to Gray Marine Motor Co. Water cooled 

exhnnf.t elbow. 3.050.934, 8-28-62 Cl 60 30 '^'~*~ 

Bartman. William H : Bee-^ ov>— «u. 

n...fJ"''2^L^."°i^" *"t- Bartman. and Smith 3.057.309 
ri^i ^ '■^.^•. •''■.• *" Combustion Engineering. Inc. 
Anwlkdw-o^Umlnatlon^f ilrconlum and hafnium. 3,063,- 

"Vfl?^- ^lUlam! and C. B. Heath, to Esao Research and Kn- 
gineerlng Co. Proc«is for partial oxidation of ethane to 

R.W«".^/°A™'"'''*'A*^* 8061.648. 10-30-62. C\. 290~f^<H. 

Bartoloroel George 0., to Associated Nucleonics Inc Case 
for nuclear light source materUI. 8,037,067. 5^29-62 
Cl. lo(V— 89. 

Bartolomeo, Frank T. Smoking articles. 8,048,814, 7-10-62, 

®"n^'i"^- ^^ M, and J. A. Rohrer. to Bart Enttrprtses. Inc. 
P^l cover securing means. 3.038.1T1. 6-12-62. Cl. 4— 

Barton. Alfred M. : See — 

Graver, Kenneth M.. Adamek. and Barton 8 046 142 

^3.oT1mV,''8:i':62.^5. i"82-22":*'*"° Uneman". climbers. 
Barton. Bernard C. : See — 

Haxo. Henry E., Barton, and Schaffner. 3,018 812. 
Barton, Daniel M.. and E. W. Schoeffel. to Sterling Drug Inc. 

3!o54;&3. 9^T832f Ci:'2S-l?"'' constituents "^rom gases. 
Barton David W., and J. R. Elwell. to Ford Motor Co. Power 

steering system. 3.061.036. 10-30-62. Cl. 180—79.2. 
^^°\ V*'S^^ " ^ • '*"'' ^ H Robinson, to Schering Corp. 

3,8rfi,3in."3-ir6Tn "26'J^^^^^^ '''^'' manufacture. 

'^V*"'!*. ^"^^ ?• *:■ ■"'1 O. Quinkert. to Polaroid Corn. 
oJ^ of cyclohexadienones. 8,032.491, 5-1-62. Cl. 

Barton. Derek H. R.. B. ('. L. We^'don. and J. B. Davis to 

^^!*/.^^I°^'\'^^'' ^^^„^l^l* '»'' preparation of carot- 
enoldal substances. 8,053,886, 9-11-62. Cl 260 488 

Barton. Derek H. R., J. Elks, and E. J. Bailey, to GUxo 
laboratories Ltd. Method for Introducing an oxygen 
function Into a steroid molectile containing an enol erobp 
and compounds thereof. 3.056.809. 10-2-62 Cl 280 397 4 



Barton. Edward D , and D W. Lavlana. to General Motors 

200^38 "*** <^®°*'"ol mechanism. 8.065.814. 11-20-62. Cl. 

Barton. Francis M.. to Foster Wheeler Corp. Apparatus for 

5.oi9.44i'"^,S!«;|°*cT'i'2^23r"*'' "^^ ""^^ '"•**~'- 
Barton, l-Vantlsek, to Sdruxini podniku textilnlko strojlvenavl 
Two by two rib knit fabric. 3,046,768, 7-81-62, Cl. 66 

Barton, George C. to United Shoe Machinery Corp. Plastic 
1ft Vn° **''* ™**'<^*°K machines. 3.055,056, 9-25-62, Cl. 

Barton. Jain«s F.. Jr.. and E. W. Blckel, Jr., to General 
2^27*.!62 ^Cl'^206-^1*1) 5* '***P^*'^* assembly. 3.022.883. 

^*To?°' o'^A"** ^ y>'hw\ chairs. 3.023.048, 2-27-62. CL 

Barton. John 8. : See — 

Herijcl.ler Robert J . Barton, and Works. 3.058,843. 

Barton I^on M.. and K. C. Nordell. to General fclectrlc Co. 
Synchronliatlon network. 3,020,482, 2-6-62, Cl 328 — 65 

Barton. Martin L.. and J. M. Shapiro, to Mansso'n Labora- 

Sn%27°V2i-^™ cWSrV^'^"''"'^^ "*"'' "^^ '^"'*™- 

Barton. Peter. Apparatus for storing and handling mate- 
rials. 3.053.403. 9-11-62. Cl. 214—16 4 

Barton. Ralph D . to Whirlpool Corp. Refrigerating appe- 
ratus. 3,043.481. 7-24-62. Cl. 62—407 

Barton, Raymond W.. to Baxter Laboratories. Inc Method 
of preparing a solution. 3.033.203, 5-8-62. Cl 128 — 272 

Barton, Raymond \V.. to Baxter Laboratories, Inc Pumolna 
MpparatuN. ;<,(».'i9.643. 10-23-62, Cl. 128 — 272 

Barton, Richard R.. to Miles Laboratories. Inc. Process for 
Havor enhancement for leguminous foods. 3,048.492. 8-7- 
62. Cl. 99 — 140. ' 

Barton, Suxanne P.. B. Ellis, and V. Petrow. to The British 
Drug Houses Ltd. G-metby] steroids and method for Drei>- 
a ration of same 3 070,613, 12-25-62. Cl. 260—397 4 

Bartoa. John. L. P. Borkoskol. F. C. Doughman, J T Ferraris. 
■?*^ ^- iJ:l^H^^y- '° Electrolux Corp. Floor treating de- 
vices. 3,047.857.8-7-62, Cl. 15— 114 

Bartosh. Stephen J., and J. C. Pawlak, to United SUtes of 
r-I"*"/-!-*' ^^*'- t)rganlc primary cells. 3,025.336, 3-1S-62. 

Bartow Walter T.. and W. M. Droblsh, to Western Electric 

: . ?• o\*!ll**.^ ■"<* apparatus for pressing moldable 
material 3,038,199. 6 12-62. Cl 18 — 6 
Bartram, Mervyn : See — 

I>icklnson Ronald S.. and Bartram. 3,054 260 

Bartsohl. Paul. Apparatus for removing, as required, tear-off 

^\'^*.'. P*^*cuUrly posUge sUmps. 3.03ej51. 6-29-62. 

Cl. ^J5 — 43. 

Bart.-*on. Lester J., and G. M. McAnulty. to Ford Motor Co 

Nodular Iron manufacture. 3.017,267, 1-16-62, CL 78 

Bartx Kpnneth W. : See — 

Walling. Cheves T.. Brown, and Bartt. 3,027,852. 

^*J^';. 'i"'"''" ?-. J- Ehrilch, M. P. Knudsen. and R M. 
Smith, to Parke, Davis * Co. Vlridogri.<ieln. and Its fer- 
™-2'V^'>''*Cl ^260— ir? ***** grlseo^Hridln. 3.023,204. 

liartz. W iliiam 1'. : See— 

Fotsch. Arthur H., Barts. and Schalk. 3,029 710 

Baruch. Jordan J., and B 0. Watters. to Boit Beranex and 
.Newman. Inc. Apparatus for and method of soundproof 
closure sealing. 3,059.287, 10-23-62^ Cl 20—16 "*'"~^ 

Baruchello, Glanfranco. to Bromedlca Int Process for the 
prej>anitlon of bexone alkal. metal salts of hexose dlohos- 
8f'200^234 ***** ***'* thereof. 3,066.135. 11-27-62, 

Banisch, Maurice R.. to California Research Corp. Operation 

of spark-ignition engines. 8,050,043 8-21-62. Cl l'>3 1 

«"ri^i •^'•"'"'ce R. to California Research Corp. Starting 
S" „ ,'°! r'"°*' combustion engines. 3.065.064. 11-20- 

Barut Victor J Cellular structure and method of manu- 
facture. 3,018,205, 1-23-62. Cl. 154 45 

JTT"* /°**° ^•' ■?** ^- •'• Lanham, to Barwell Rubber Co 

3,048,3^45TO'^'2.'ci. "oVzJ^r"^"'''"^" '"*'" " "'"^''*^'- 

Barwell Kiiht>er Co. Ltd. : Bee — 

Barwell. John H.. and Lanham. 3,048,344. 

Bary \\oldemar A. Aircraft with slow speed landing and 
Uke-off. 3 054,579. 9-18-62. O. 244—42. """^^^ »»« 

Basalt Rock Co.. Inc. : See — 

-McCall, Donald O. 3,022.759. 

Basch. Relnhold E., to Peeriess Photo Products, Inc Photo- 
graphic positive printing system. 3,048,486, 8-7-62 Cl 
96 — 29. ' 

Basche. Malcolm, M. F. Comerford. N. E. Doyle, Jr., and J 8 
Hetberlngton. to Allovd Electronics Corp. fclectron beam 
heating devices. 3,020.387. 2-6-62. Cl. 219 60. 

Baschkin Bernard B., to Bumdy Corp Intermediate panel 
connector. 3,054.078, 9-11-62, Cl. 3.19— 18. 

Bascom.^Davld F. Sports device. 3.0C5.563, 11-27-62. Cl. 



67 



Basevl, Sidney P. . 

Worildge. Ronald F., and Baserl. 8,043,341. 
Hasey, Donald L., and T, V, Gandee. wVer sport riding 
^ device. 3.042,944. 7-10-62. Cl. 9 — 310. 
Basford. James W., to The Plastex Co. Apparatus for ap- 
plying tension to extrusions. 3,065.898, 11-27-62, CL 22G-— 

Basford. Kenneth A. : See — 

Haworth, Lionel, Basford, Smith, and Bottoms. 
3,067.628. 

Basford Kenneth A,, and H. S. Bottoms, to Rolls Royce Ltd.. 
and Joseph Lucas (Industries) Ltd. Fuel systems for 
propeller-driving gas turbine engines. 3,056,464, 10-2-62, 
Cl. 170 — 135.74. 

Bash. D'Arle <J. Amusement device for viewing animated 
pictures with sound accompaniment. 3.022,705. 2-27-G2, 
Cl. 88 — 16.2. 

Basharrah. William J., to Burroughs Corp. Transistor con- 
trolled gaseous indicator. 3,019,370, 1-30-62, Cl. 315 — 
206, 

Bashaw, George F. Methods of producing a ribbed strip. 

3 035.342, 5-22-62, Cl. 29 — 556. 
Bashor. Nelson P.. and W. Raap. to W. F. Barnes and John 

COj H«avv duty electrical switching means. 3,045,130, 

Bashore, lion M., to United States Rubber Co, Life vest- 

3 042,947. 7-10-62, Cl. 9—338. 
Bashour, Joseph T. : See — 

Davis, Robert O.. Halmsohn, and Bashour. 8,025.138. 
Baslago, Raymond, and N. T. Williams, to McGraw-BdIson Co. 

Hall plate. 3.046.458, 7-24-62. Cl. 817—234. 
Basic Inc. : See — 

Morton, Eugene A., and Brant. 3,044,139. 
Rusoff. Samuel, and Drabkowaki. 3,015,860. 
Basic Products Corp. : See — 

Brackett, George B. 3,034.677. 
Brackett. George E. 3,036,244. 
Brackett, George E. 3,046,514. i " 

Hauck. Alovslus J. 3.061.828 
I.jingdon. William M, 3,040,974. 
I.Jingdon. William M. 3.040.975. 
Selln. Karl I. 3.051,889. 
Sola, Joseph G. 3.059.143. 
Basic Research Corp. : See — 

Druuiraond. Folsom E. 3,070,604. 

3.070,618. 
Re. 25,242. 
3,062,180. 
3.070.612. 
3.070,613. 



°To^9.6M!'!i:it62. Ci.''60^4; ^^''"""^ "^'"^ '^"P*^'"- 
Baseil, Anthony J. : See — 

Fisher, Michael, and BaaelL 8.068.818. 
Bisen. Toralv : See — 

Collin. Fredrlk C, and Bflsen. 3.033,678. 



Drummond, Folsom E 

Toulmin, Harry A.. Jr 

Toulniin, Harry A., Jr. 

Toulmin. Harry A., Jr. 

Toulmin. Harry A., Jr. 
Basic Research, Inc. : See- 
Crosby, Melvln A. 3.069,902. 

Toulmin, Harry A., Jr. 3,070.173. 

Toulmin, Harry A.. Jr. 3.070.1T4. 
Basic Vegetable Pro<luct8, Inc. : See — 

Van Gelder, Arthur. 3,063.848. 
Raslle. Gene E.. and E. T. Oillman, to Putnam Rolling Ladder 

Co.. Inc. Steoladders. 3,042,140, 7-3-62. Cl. 182—46. 
Baslm. Donald S„ R. A. Flower, and M. W. McKay, to General 
1 recislon Inc. Doppler system land-water detector. 3.023.- 
•»"'. .2-^7—62. Cl. 343 — 5, 
Basinger Joseph W. Door stop. 3.025,559. 8-20-62, 

^^nl^^A'" ?o°.r''- ^^^ ^^^ extractor. 3.034,252, &-lS-«2, 

Cl. 4o — 53.5. 
Baskin, Aaron D. : See — 

i> uP■^*'7• R'chard T., Baskin, and Lilly. 3.015.226. 
"i?f w'. "«'"^rt B;. to International Business Machines Corp. 

Multiplier circuit 3.052^412. 9-4-62. Cl. 285—164. 

A,C *^'"'i *" Sylvanla Electric Products, Inc. Electron 

62 cr§4-^236* P""**^*^*"* apparatus. 3.069.787. 12-25- 
Basler Electric Co. : See — 

.Morgan. Julius S.. and Lee. 3.045.126. 
Baso Inc. : See — 

n ^"f^M^fP^*" ^ • ■°<' OQulnn. 3,048,216. 

n-i352 C? i^i3_^?^ restoring apparatus. 3,063,490, 

Bass, Edmund P., "to Affiliated Laboratories Corp. Process of 
producing infectious bovine rhlnotracheltls vacdne and 
product thereof. 3,048.524, 8-7-62, Cl 167—78 

"Tai;:"'ro/6.bir8^21%?¥ri3*?-3r5^"l ^^°'^°^*'^" ^°^ 

%"54,"£!n2,"ffiJ8^6?'- ''^*°"'' "-^'^'^ ^°'^" 

Bass, Ira C 
77—62. 

""r^k.^'k" ^:' 5 •^'- ^*"' L C- Hammond, and P J 
Roblsrhung. to Hammond Machinery Builders, Inc. Gnard 
for grinding wheel. 3,029,563, 4-17-62, Cl. hi— 5 ""^ 

Bassan. Maurice M. : Bee — 

Klchardsoh, William C. 3,062,645. 

^\'Sh°!;,^""«"°°:, t2 Socleta per Ailonl Bassanl. Safety 
and protection device for electric switches and the *k7 

?^K2 C1^20ol50 ' ''°***^* equipments. 3.016.432; 

^■-"^5°J;^^;"",?"1°- t° Socleta per Axlonl Bassanl. Locking 
Cl 20(Ko electric switches. 3.018,341, 1-23-62, 

Bassanl, Socleta per Azlonl : See — 
Bassanl, Rrmanno. 3,016 4.?2 
Bassanl, Brmanno. 3,018,841. 



Lock Installing tool. 



3,024.- 
3,048,062, 8-7-62, CL 



68 



INDEX OF PATENTS. 1962 



Bassett, Charles II.. to United State* of Auiertca, Atomic 
Energy Commission. Nuclear reactor fuel element 3.022.240. 
2-20-62, 01 204—193.2. 
Bassett, Cleveland 0. Play^ound 
-402. 
Collating machine. 3,035,832. 5,-22-«2, 



3,022,030, 



Segmented gameboard. 



3,057.624. 10-»- 
Water meter. 



Regiater 
&-22-«2, 



Co. 
CI. 



Clock op- 
307—114. 



3.031.7.^3. 

3,031.754. 

R. A. Carbone, to Western Electric 
machine. 3,066,372, 10-2-62, CL 



Tool 
and 



.„ structure. 

2-20-62. C]. 248 " 

Bassett, Ernest D. 

CI. 270 — 58. 
Bassett, Joseph L. 

62, CI. 278 — 136. 
Bassett. Robert S., to American Meter Co., Inc. 

3.0Sy,311. »V-l^G2, CI. 73—258. 
Bassett, Ronald M.. to International 
erated electric switch. 3,036,228. 
Bassett, W. E., Co.. The : See — 
Pocoskl, Edward J. 
Pocoski, Edward J. 
Bassett, Wilbur E., and 
Co., Inc. Soldering 
113—126. 
Basslck Co., The : See — 

Clinton, Edwin T., and Kramcsak. 3.066,764. 
Erioson, Sidnev A., and Parrott. 3.046,054. 
Fontana, Frank J., and Kramcsak. 3,065,494. 
lieffei-oii, Edward J., and Kramcsak. 3,065,495 
Kramcsak, Michael, Jr. 3,021,551. 
Kramcsak, Michael, Jr., and FonUna. 3,024,870 
Tho. Deh C. 8,045.300. 
Basso, Arthur J. : See — 

HirschniaDn. Ralph P., and Basso. 8.065.255. 
Basso John E. : £ree — 

Christensen, Warren C. and Basso. 3,040,527 
Rassoff. Artliiir P.. : .v«t- - 

Bregl. Beniamin F.. and Bassoff. 3,050,544. 
Periiack. Frank, and BassolT. 3,067.733. 
Bassoff, Arthur B.. to National Broach & .Machine Co. 

trimmer. 3.017,876. 1-23-62. CI. 125 — 11. 
Bastiaanse, Abraham O. Marine propulsion sratem 

engine. 3.049,089. 8-14-62, CI. 115—14 
Bftstlan-Hlessing Co., The : See — 

Billington. Evan.s R. Re. 25,272. 
Billlngton, Evans R. 3,054,529. 
Johnson, Herman K. 3,069,871. 
St. Clair. Theodore A. 3,033,220. 
Bastin, Edgar J. : See — 

Graves. Edward B., and Bastin. 8.018.S75. 
Basto. Julio H.. M. >L Capp, C. R. Davison, and G. H. Gar- 
baaen. to Benjamin Moore & Co. Intrlmesclng. water re- 
sistant flre retardant compositions comprising at least one 
water-insoluble metal metaphosphate, a polypentaerythrltol 
and a water insoluble amino plast reain, 3,037,951. 6-5-62 
CI. 260 — 22. 
Bastone. Andrew L.. to Owens-Corning Flberglas Corp. 
Method for admixing reinforcing materials and viscous 
liquid materials. 3,029,475, 4-17-62, CI. 18 — 5S 3. 
Bastow, Donald, and L. O. Freeman, to Birfield Englneerlnc 
Ltd. Flexible couplings. 3.062.025. 11-6-62. CI. 64 — 13. 
Bata Shoe Co. Inc. : See — 

Tusa. John, and Holllngton. 3,064,288. 
Bataille, Roger J. Transistorized Iniltlon srstem 

1-0-62. CI. 315—135. 
Batchelder, Charles F.. and J. A. Rubico. to 
Rubico. Inc. Quarter-gauging last and process. 
4-3-62. CI. 12—136. 
Batchelder, Charles F., and J A. Rnblco. to 
Ruble }. Inc. Last cap for counter-gauging last 
4-3-62. a. 12—136. 
Batchelder, George W.. and G. A. Zimmerman, 
General Corp. Composite polyester proi>ellant 
a silicon compound as burning rate catalyst. 
ia-16-62, a. 140 — 10. 
Batchelder. James W.. to Textron Inc. Feeder track and 

clearing wheel. 3,047,118. 7-31-62. CI. 193 — 43 
Batchelder, John M. Compfater. 3,067,932, 12-11-62. CI 

235—61.5. 
Batchelder Rubico, Inc. : flae — 

Batchelder. Charles F., and RuWco. 
Batchelder, Charles F.. and Rubico. 
Buhlco. Jerome A. 8,064.507. 
Rubico, Jerome A. 3.064.608. 
Batcheller, Hugh W. Adju^ttable crimping press for rarloas 
diameters of wires and insulation. 8,051,218. 8-28-62, CL 



Bateman, Edward L. : £ree — 

Mare, Ernest, and Batenuui. S.0S6.417. 

Bateman. Frank F., to Jefferson Standard Broadcasting Co 
Method and means of detecting relative displacement of 
the periodic location of indicia on a moving tape or similar 
article, a. 060,198, 11-27-62, CI. 17l>— loO 2 

Itateman. William H. Means for forming the teeth of gear 
wheels and the like. 3.032 933, 5-8-62. CI. 51—05 

Bateman, W llllam H. Work-piece clamping means. 8,052.461, 

Bates Arthur D. : See — 

.Salvatorl, Henry, and Bates. 3,024.070.' 
Bates. Arthur I., and J. H. Anderer. to American Viscose 
o JL^R; «„^**'*'^ '"'■ producing crimped rayon staple fiber. 
3.046.083. 7-24-62, CI. 18—64. 
Hates. ( harles E. : See — 

Elliott. Harold V.. Bates, and Johnson. 3.030.459. 
Bates, Charles K.. to General Motors Corp. Control devle*. 



3.018,478. 

Batchelder 
.H.027.578. 

Batchelder 
3,027,579. 

to Aerojet 
containing 
3.058,858. 



load cell 
machine. 



3.027.578. 
3.027.570. 



Wire gripping elements 
8.051.773, 



and method 
8-28-62. CI. 174 



of 



Batcheller, Hugh W, 

making and crimping same 
94. 

Batcheller, Kent J., and D. R. McDoogall. to Kent Mff Corp 
Detent for crimping machine. 3;04l,619. 7-3-62 CI 1 — 
177. 

Batchelor. Clyde 8., and W. R. Jensen, to Raybestoe-Man- 
hattan. Inc. Friction devices. 3,062.348. il-ft-62, CL 

Batchelor. James D.. R. J. Friedrich. and P M. Yavorsk.v 
to Consolidation Coal Co. Method for preparing coked 
briquets from caking coals. 8,018,226, 1-23-62. CI. 
202 — 26. 
Batchelor, Percy G. : See — 

Marchant. Francis C. I., Batchelor, and Jagmard. 
3,056,258. 

Batchelor, Robert L. Lubrication system and method for 
chain conveyor. 3,051,264, 8-28-62, CI. 184 — 15. 

Batdorf, John Q., to The Ford Motor Co. Slip Joint seaL 
3.016.722, 1-16-62. CI. 64 — 23. ^^ 



i>.uB> iT-s i.., lu vrrurrai iaui 
7.646, 1-16-62. CI. 317—100. 
Bates. Donald A. : See — » 

Bates. .Norma J. and D. A. 3,040.641. 
Bates, George W. and tt. F. Clark, to American Telephone 
and Telegraph Co. Method of and apparatus for identify- 
ing discrete tiu and ring conductor pairs in telephone 
cable. 3.054.940. 9-18-62. CI. 324 — 66. 
Bates. Grayson F.. and L. W. De Slmone. to Sylvanla Electric 
Products Inc. Circuit element mounting. 3,017,649, 1-16- 

Bate's. Harold : *Je« — 

Grady. l)ennl«. Hates, and Fisher. 3.031.254. 
Bates. Harold. F. Hindley. and W. Poplolek. to British 
Celanese Ltd. Manufacture of cellulose esters. 8.040.027. 
6-10-62. CI. 260 — 227. 
Bates. John 8.. 70% to K. 8. Bates. 15% to R B. Bates, 
and 15% to M. E. B. Trotter, by decree of distribution 
Pipe sealing gasket. 3.015,510. 1-2-62. Cl. 288 — 23. 
Bates. Kenton S. : See — 

Hates. John S. S. 015.510. 
Bates. Norma J. and D. A. Pbotoffmphlc flash regulator. 

3.040.641, 6-26-62, O. 95—11.5. 
Bates. Robert B. : See — 

Hsfes. John S. 8.015.510. 
Bates. Roland H. : See — 

Hall, l.dward O., and Bates. 3.058.340. 
Bates. Stanley 1. : See — 

Elchhorn. Jacob, and Bates. .'1.058,028, 
Batenville Casket Co.. Inc. : See — 

Hlllenhrand. Daniel A., and Dieckmann. 3.019,020 
Batezell. .\lfred P.. and R. McCullogh. to United States of 
America. Army, .\pparatus for cutting an arcuate venturi 
for reo.illess rWes. 3.015.094, 1-0-62, Cl. 00 — 16. 
Bath. Cyril. Co., The : See- 
Bath. Cyril J. 8.052.119. 
De .Marco, Robert F. 3,016.883. 
l>e .M.ir.-o. HotM>rt K. .1.0-»5.9<M. 
Perkins. George H., and De Marco. 3.082,118 
Bath. Cyril J., to The Cyril Bath Co. Elongated 
and combination thereof with stretch forming 
3 0."i2.119. 0-4-62. Cl. 73—141. 
Bath Iron \V orks Corp. : See — 

Hurbank. Benjimln B. 3.035.782. 
Bathey Mfg. Co. : See — 

Steele, fJlen R. 3.06^. 482. 
Batho. William F.. to Enterprise Railway Equipment Co. 
Hopper outlet construction. 3.070.040. 12-25-62. CL 105 — 
282. 
Bathurst. William N. : See — 

Evans. Godfrey A., and Bathurst. 3.0S8.S21. 
Bntlgnolle* Chatlllon (Meranlque G«»nerale) : See — 

Oudry. Paul J. F. 3.<>44,3i0. 
Batina. Jerome R . and K. E. Gros!«e. to W. M. Welch 
Co. Ampltflcation and rectification means for use 
photographic exposure timer. 3.028.561. 4-3-62 
320—192. 
Batley. George C. to Ford Motor Co. Window regulator 

3.028.157. 4-»-«2. CT. 268—120 
Batley George C. to Ford Motor Co. Windshield wiper 

mechanism. 3.042,053, 7-10-62. CL 15 — 250.2. 
Batley. Harry A. : See — 

Rlchter, Richard C. and BatleT. 3,067.243. 
Batley, James V.. to International Business Machines Corp 
Counter checking circuit. 3.046.823. 7-24-62. CT 840 — 146 1 
Bator, Andrew F. Loading boom. 3.028,697, 4-10-62 Cl' 

37 — 143. 
Batorl. Geortre J. Traction device for vehicles. S.02S.0O1 
4-10-I-.2, Cl. 152— 2:{9 

Batres. Enrique : See — 

Rlngold. Howard J., Zderic, Batres, and Rosenkranz 
3.017.419. 

Batres. Enrique, and H J. Rlngold. to Syntez Corp 4 4- 
dlalkyl and 4,4-dlaralkyl-17tt-alkenyl-17^-hydroiy-andro- 
stanes. 3.067.216, 12-4-62, CL 260 — 307.4. 

Batori. Oscar E. Computer. 3,084.700. 5-15-68, CL 235 — 61. 
Batson-rook Co. : See — 

Gasklns. Jack C. 8.044.141. 
Batt. Irving P. Celluloaic 
6-10-62. Cl. 154 — 46. 

BattagUa. Angelo F. Scintillating sign 
Cl. 40—131 

Batteau. Dwlght W.. to Flow Corp. Thermal element for 
measuring true RMS of random sflrnals. S.026.S6S. 



Mfg 

In a 

a. 



band structure. 3.030.005. 



3.043,039. 7-10-62. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



69 



Battegay. Jean, and P. Treadwell, to Hoffmann-La Boehe 
Inc. Preparation of Grl^ard reagents. 3,064 060. 11-13- 
62. CL 260—665. . , , «- 

Battelle Development Corp., The : Bee — 

Jaffee, Robert I. 3,044.160. 

Lewis. Wallace J., and Faulkner. 3,023.133. 

McCrory, Rollin J.. Carey, and McMnch. 8,060,013. 

McCrorv Rollin J., and King. 3.044.402 

McCrory, Rollin J., King, and Conklin. 3.042,010. 

Sorgentl. Harold A.. Nack, and SachseL 3,035.918 
Battelle Memorial Institute : See — 

Lawton, Kmll A.. Allen, and Cosgrove. 3.023 164 

Porter, Frederic B.. McAlplnc. and Kaerwer. 3.054,210. 

Stephens. I'Yank M., Jr.. Coffer, and Langston. 3,053,- 

Weaner, Adam L. 8.032,188. 

Batten, Dallas L. : See— 

Frledl, Wolfgang R. 3.036,650. 

Batten. Ronald W .. to Hi-Shear cforp. Fastener Installing tool 
3.047.182. 7-31-62, Cl. 218— 43. 

Battenfeld .Maschinenfabrlk. Gebruder : See — 
Langecker. Erhard. 3,039,145. 

Batternian. Theodore W., and M. Pobog, to Electric Eye 
l-:quipment Co High speed automatic diaphragm mecha- 
nism and controL 3.046.864. 7-31-62. Cl. 95 — 76 

Battersby. Alan R.. to Whiffen and Sons Ltd. New chemical 
com(>ounds useful in the synthesis of emetine. 3 045.020 
7-17-62. Cl. 260—287. 

Battln. John W.. to Motorola. Inc. Transistor protecting cir- 
cuit. 3.061.786, 10-30-62, CL 325—362. 

Battlson. Alvln H and C. B. Smith, to International Busl- 
netis Machines Corp. Magnetic storage drum. 3.028,584, 

Battlson, Alvln II I. M. Hli. C. B. Smith, and V O Wllker- 
son, to International RuKlness Machines Corp. Perforated 
record reader. 3.0.'S5.582. 9-25-62, Cl 235 — 61 11 
Battlsta. Orlando A. : See — 

Herald. Carl T., McGlnley, and Battlsta. 3,067,037. 
Battista. Orlando A., to American Viscose Corp. Food com- 
i>osltion8 incorporating cellulose crystallite aggregates 
3,023.104. 2-27-62, O. 9^—1. " * 

Battlsta. Orlando A., to American Viscose Corp. Celluloslc 
fibers and fibrous articles and method of making same. 
3.052 693, 9-4-62. Cl. 162—146. ' ^^ 

Battle c re«'k Manufacturers. Inc. : See — 

SchaefTer. Bernarr C. 3.047.293 
Battle Creek Packaging Machines. Inc. : See — 

LIttlefleld, Carl, and Smith. 3.060.826 
BatUe. Jo«>l A.. Jr. : >'fe— 

Uarlan. Don L.. BatUe, and Allen. S.010.838. 
Battle. .Nonnan : See — 

Wigg, Raymond E.. and Battle. 3.051.497. 
Batts. Harvey J., to United States Rubber Co. White side- 
wall for a pneumatic tire 8.032.519, 5-1-62, Cl. 260 — 23 7 
Batts. John H., to John Thomas Batts. Inc. Shoulder siipl 

porting coat hangar. 3.029,006. 4-10-62, Cl. 223 — 02. 
Batts. John II.. to John Thomas Batts Inc. Coat hanger 
3.059. b23. 10-23«^62. Cl. 223-88. u.xmer. 

Batts. John Thomas. Inc : See — 
Batts. John H. .H. 029. 005. 
Batts. John H. ."i.O.^U S2.1 
Batty. Harry A.. A. J. Elsler and J. W. Ellington, to James 
Lees and Sons Co. Weft detector mechanism. 3.049 162 
8-14-62. n. 139—370. .^«.^»^ 

Batyr, Jules R. Mobile shipping and storage onlt. 3.025 076. 
.3-1.3-02. Cl. 280— 70.2. * 

Ha tier. David : See — 

.*<I)raiil, Jos«>ph R and Batser. 8.047.477. 
Bataer, David, and J. R. Spraul. to General American Trans- 
portation Corp. Field storage tanka. 3,054,523. 9-18-62 
Cl. 220 — 10. 
Batter. Hans, and E. Nlkles. to Clba Ltd. Epoxldlzed hydro- 
aromatic compounds. 3.023,174. 2-27-62. Cl. 260 2 

Batier, Hans. W. Fisch. and D. Porret. to Ciba Ltd. Kpoxv 
derivatives of trlacrylyi perhydro triaslne. 3,028.385. 
4-3-62. a. 260—248. 
Hatier. Othmer F. : See — 

lisndmann. Wendell A., and Batzer. 
Batier, Thomas H.. to United States 



Bander, Josef O. Stelner, W. Herrmann, and H. Jahn to 
Siemens k Halske Aktiengesellschaft. Page-printing ma- 
chines. 3,024,308, 3-0-62, CL 178 — 25. 

Bander, Ulrlch, to Flrma Fr. Hesser Maschlnenfabrik-Aktl- 
engesellschaft. Machine for forming lined containers. 
3,018.702. 1-30-62. O. 93 — 44.1. 

Baadhuln, Francis J. : See — 

Heiss, Frederick H., Bolln, and Bandbain. 3,066,830. 

Baudhuln, Francis J., F. H. Helss, G. W. Jensen, and C. H. 
Hager, to Valspar Corp. Dlapensing apparatus. 3.029,847, 
4--17-62, CL 141—104. 

Baudhuln George J., to Drott Mfg. Corp. Self-propelled 
mobile lift. Re. 25,145, 3-27-62. Cl. 214 — 396. 



Baudhuln, George J., to Drott Mfg 

3,059,782. 10-23-62, Cl. 212—18. 
Baudhuln, George J., and A. C Petersen, to 

Corp. Fluid steering system for vehicles. 

11-06-62, CL 180—79.2. 
Baudhuln, George J., and A. C. Petersen, to Travellft A 



Corp. Mobile lift. 



Drott Mfg. 
Re. 25,280, 



Sntlneerlng, Inc. Fluid steering 
,028.925, 4-10-62, CL 180 — 70.2. 



system for vehicles. 



3.047.399. 
of America. 



Atomic 



Baubles. 

Screw 
Baublex. 

Screw 
Baubles, 

Screw 



liquid gettering pump. 



America. 

80—6. 

America. 

85—1. 

America. 



Energy Commission Renewable 
3.0.^0.236. 8-21-62. Cl. 230—69. 
Batser. Thomas H.. J. P. Ryan, and D. B. Cnmmings to 
United States of America, Atomic Energy Commission. 
Fast acting current switch. 3.036,172. 5-22-62. CL 200 

Richard C. to Elastic Stop Nut Corp of 
threading tool. 3.060.941. 12-25-62. Cl. 
Richard C . to Elastic Stop Nut Corp. of 
threaded member. 3.060.060, 12-25-62. Cl. 
Richard C. to Elastic Stop Nut Corp. of 

threaded member. 3.060.961. 12-25-62. Cl. 85 1. 

Baude. John, to Allls-ChjUmers Mfg. Co. Gate having volt- 
age divider shunting series emitter-collector paths and 
individual base bias level setting means equalizing tran- 
sistor leakage currents. 3.056.043. 9-25-62, Cl. 307—88.5. 
Bande. John, to Allls-Chalmers Mfg. Co. Cascaded-translstor 
switch having diode thermal-runaway protection and 
switching surge elimination means. 3,067,338, 12-4-62, 
Cl. 307 — -88.6. 

Bauder. Josef J. Fischer, and M. Aldn. to Siemens k Halske 
Aktiengesellschaft. Drive for matrix width indicator for 
composing machine perforators. 8.048,600, 7-10-62 Cl 



Eny 

3. 
Baudln, Jean A. : Se 

De Faymoreau, Etlenne C. L., and Baudln. 3.061,948. 
Baudln, Jean A., to International Telephone and Telegraph 

Corp. Channel selector servo circuit. 3,051,881, 8-28-62. 

CI. 318— 29. 
Baudln, Jean A., to International Telephone and Telegraph 

Corp. Pulse modulator circuit for generating paired pulses. 

3.053.999. 9-11-62, CL 307—88.5. 
Baudou, Antolne J. O. Manufacture of footwear articles. 

3,031,723. 5-1-62. Cl. 18 — 59. 
Baudry, Rene A., and E. C. Whitnev, to Westinghouse Elec- 
tric Corp. Thrust bearing assembly. 3,018,144, 1-23-62, 

n. 308—160. 
Hauer. .\drlan F., to Empire Stove Co. Furnace. 3,064,638, 

11-20-62, CL 126—110. 
Bauer, Alfred. Method of pressing by rolling by means of an 

embossed wheel and pressing machine for carrying out the 

said method. 3,019.723. 2-6-62. Cl. 101 — 6. 
Bauer, Alfred F. Method of bonding a bl-metallic casting. 

3,069.209. 12-18-02, Cl. 309 — 3. 
Bauer, Anton : Bee — 

Hasselbach, Wolfgang, Bauer, and Scherer. 3,027,164. 
Bauer. Benjamin B. : See — 

Gabor. Dennis, and Bauer. 8,052,567. 
Bauer. Benjamin B., to Shu re Brothers. Inc. Magnetic phono- 

graph pickup. 3,055.fi8S. 9-25-62, CL 179—100.41. 
Bauer. Benjamin B.. to Minnesota Mining k Mfg. Co. Tape 

magazine. 3,066,880. 12-4-62. Cl. 242 — 56.13. 
liauer. Benjamin B., and H. Sherman, to Minnesota Mining 

? «?l"jRi £**• '^^^ recording-playback head. 3.019,303, 
1-30-62, Cl. 179—100.2. ■ . . 

Bauer Bros. Co.. The : See — 

Borden. Donald A. 3.040.997. 
El>erhardt. I^ee K. 3.0,'55,7»5. 
Eberhardt. Lee E. 3,064,692. 
Giuaven, Marvin E. 3.040,996. 
Glnaven, Marvin E. 3.055,291. 
Glnaven, Marvin E. 3.055.598 
Glnaven, Marvin E. 3.064^557. 
Horstman Anton J., and Eberhardt. 3,016,088. 
Kemp. Edwin V. Jordan, and Botkin. 3.070.009. 
Linklnhoker. Chester L. 3,040,892 
Starrett, James R. 3,070.166. 
Steiniger, Herman W. 3,040,996. 
Textor, Clinton K. 3,016.324. 
Textor. Clinton K. 3,023,140. 
Wootlruff, .Maurice D. 3,019,901. 
Bauer, Clifford D. : See — 

wlngerd. Winston H., Bauer, and Damlsch. 
Bauer, Dieter : See — 

Paull. Otto, and Bauer. 3,064,019. 
Hiiiier. Ernest A., to The Marquardt Corp. Pressure ration 

conii>uter. 3.046.790. 7-31-62. Cl. 73 — 407 
Bauer. Ernest A., and P. R. Dahl. to The Marquardt Corp 

Buzz detector. 3.029,633, 4-17-62, Cl. 73 — 116. 
Hauer. Ernest A., and R. T. Dungan. to The Marquardt Corp. 
Air fuel ratio control for a gaseous fuel burning ramjet 
■■?.03(i.7»i7. 4-24-62. C\. 60—35.6. 
Bauer Ernest K., to American Viscose 
l-rcMhiclng artificial filaments 
18—8. 



3,036,918. 



Corp. 
3.039,141. 



Apparatus for 
6-19-62. Cl. 



Muller. 3,030,545. 
3,043,186. 



J.'l4 



Hauer, Eugen. O.m.b.H. : See — 

Relnsch. Herbert. 3.045,158. 

Schlelfer, Josef. 3,062,463. 

Schleifer, Josef, Fleck Droppa, and 

Schnell, Albert, Relnsch. and Lleser. 

Straub. Albert 3.064.521. 

Bauer. Friedrich L.. and K. Samelson. Automatic computing 

machines and method of operation. 3,047,228, 7-31-62, CL 

Bauer. Frlti : See — 

Kracker, Herbert, Bauer, and Klrst. 3,037,974. 
Ruschig, Heinrich, Schorr. Fussganger. Bauer, and Nese- 
niann. 3.057,881. 

^•^oS^"?! n??*"''**^' r^OBsganger, Nesemann, and Bauer. 
3,054,822. 

Bauer, Frits, and C. SchOmer, to Maschinenfabrlk Augsburg- 
Nurnberg A.G. Gas turbine. 3,043.559. 7-10-62. Cl. 253— 
39. 

Bauer. Hans : See — 

Heckuialer. Joseph, and Bauer. 3,033,830. 



\ 



\ 



70 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 19«2 



Bauer, Hans, E. Bergmeister. and J. Heckmaler, to Wacker- 
Cbemie G.m.b.H. Process for the production of stable 
aqueous dispersions of polymerized vlnyleatenj. 3,051,668 
8-l'8-«2. CM. 260 — 17. 

Bauer, Hans, and U. Holzer, to Sud West Chemie O.m.b H. 
Weldlne fitting. 3,062.&40. 11-6-62, CI. 219—19 

Bauer, Helnnch. to VerelnlKte Leichtnietall-Werke, Gesell- 
schaft mlt beschrankter Haftung. Process for making metal 
plateB provided with drillings. 3,044.164, 7-17-C2, CI 29 — 
528. 

Bauer, Herbert and A. B. Cohen, to B. I. du Pont de Nemoura 

S°!? aSi^nn ^V^^o^i^P**'*^ ^^ •>*■• *°d fi'm- 3,052.543, 
9—4—6^, CI. 96 — 87. 

Bauer. Horace P. : Bee — 

Dean, Albert G and Bauer. 3.0«6 621. 

Bauer, Horat, to Kllng, Robert. Wetslar Gesellschaft mlt 

Bauer, Hugo. F. T. May. and S. A. Lopenski. to Westlnghouae 

tlectric Corp. Article fabricating machine. 3.017,882 

1-23-62. CI. 118 J9.5 

Bauer, Jordan V 45% to R. H. Curtis, and 10% to R. L. 

Johnston. Products useful as filtering devices and method 

of maklTiR them. 3,025,963. 3-20-6J. CI 210 — 493 
Bauer. Jordan V.. and L. H. Ellier, to The Hubinger Co. 

Adheaivo compositions. 3,019.120, 1-30-62. CI. 106—213 
Bauerj Klaus : See — 

Kaufmann. Wllfrled, and Bauer. 3.060.103. 
Kaufmann. WilfHed. Bauer, and Medlck. 3.033,758 
Bauer. La Verne N., to Rohm & Haas Co Preparation <rf 

copolymers useful as dispersants in oils. 3,052,648, 9-4-62, 

CI. 260 — 45.5. 
Bauer. Myron J. G. A. Kane. M 

Scheurich, to United States of 

vibration dampener and support. 

248 — 119. 
Bauer, Myron J., T. D. Ertckson. O 



LIST OF PATENTEKH 



C. Neuman, and J. S. 

America. Navy. Missile 

3,022,031. 2-20-62, Cl. 



and R E. 

luck-down 



.- i--^ -„-/• -• — -— . "■ A. Kane. M. C. Neuman, 

and J. S. Scheurich. to United States of America, Navy. 

Absorber vibration system for empty missile tray. 8,052,- 

440, 9-4-62, Cl. 248 — 119 
Bauer. Oliver F., E. R. Beman, and R. E. Smith, to The 

lof o|^«2 c[ 3 "^^S**"" '**'■ *^**'"" ■"** ^* "^•- 3,069.779. 
Bauer. Oliver F., and E. J. Hunkeler, to The Oleason Works. 

3.oWi3:^2-25^62^l''51-26.'" '^^'^ "^ ''^^'' »"" 
Bauer. Peter : See — 

KInesbury. John and Bauer. S.062.916 
Baner, Ralph L., to Bucynis Krle Co. Stablllxer for crawler 

mounted vehicles. 3 053.334. 9-11-62. Cl. 180 — 9 2 
'Bauer. Ralph L., and T. O. Davidson, to Bucvrus Erie Co 

Rope-thrust power shovel. 3.037,649, 6-5-62. Cl 214 — 135 
Bauer. Richard D. : Bee — 

Slocum. Charles W. 3,048,028. 
Bauer. Richard J.. J. A. Haeber. L. G. Otteman 

Perner, to Shell Oil Co. Wellhead assembly 

apparatus, 3,084.735 11-20-62. CI. 166 — T.fl 5 
Bauer. Robert, and R. L. Mast, to Miles Laboratories. Inc. 

Diagnostic composition. 3.016,292, l-J^-62 Cl ''.1 2.%3 

Bauer, Robert D, to Phillips Petroleum Co. ' Isobutane 

oLnPP?o^^S'"°P*°'"'" operation. 3.069.483. 12-ia-fl2, Cl. 
Bauer, Robert D. and C. E. Bellinger, to Phillip. Petroleum 

a^7-6^*Cl -^57—239 *PP*"*°' *°^ method. 3,048,373. 
Bauer, Robert "b and C. C. Chapman, to Phillips Petioleum 

3.06r..l';5.'^1-i7-C2V.l6aV3:48."' '^''''^°'* ^^'^"'^^^ 
Bauer.^Robert E. Container construction. 3.015.430, 1-2-62. 

^*S*'' S?'*''*",^ •. »"d ^ ^ Lawrence, Jr., to The Borden 
Co. Hanged closure cap for reslllently yleldable plastic 
container. 3,042.273. 7-3-62, Cl 22-^--548 " t"""^ 

Bauer. Robert K., and H. Stratton. to Shell Oil Co Conti- 
nental Oil Ca, The Superior Oil Co . and Union Oil Co. of 
California. Drtlling. 3.043.25.%, 7-10-62 Cl 114 }i 

3!!'>V62°^C1^'28(S MS*""*^ ''"" ""^* '"*'^^- '-O^^-^Q, 
^ Gul S^t\%2%t'^^2''1^1^?'''''''''' ^"^ ^°- 

^T022'S99!'l?6^ll ^CT'700^r7'^''"° ''*'°^'"" ^" «''"^ 
Bauer, William C. : See — 

Print William R.. and Bauer. 3.037.849 
lT-27-62"'ci S^? "'PP*""-^** <*^ •*'»^" 3,065,541, 
Bauerlein, Carl C. : Bee — 

Lund. James K., Bauerlein, and Janquart. 3,020 727 
Bauerlein Carl C. to The Dole Valve Co. Rota table ice 
tray. 3,021.694. 2-20-62. Cl. 62—349. «oi«"Die ice 

Bauerlein. Carl C. to The Dole Valve Co. Control mechanism 
oo' ??, '*^ making apparatus. 3.026,685. 3-27-62 Cl 
oJ — 135. ' 

Bauerlein. Carl C. to The Dole Valve Co. Thermally re- 
sponsive actuator. 3,027.730. 4-3-62, Cl. 62 1.35 

Bauerlein, Carl C. to The Dole Valve Co. Heat sensitive 
valve control assembly. 3,061,196. 10-30-62. Cl 236 48 

Bauerlein Carl C. to The Dole Valve Co. Ice element 
powered ruber. 3.068.662. 12-18-62. Cl. 62—353 

Bauger, Louis A. J. : Bee — 

^"o4i 821° ^" ^*"'®'"' K*<*o»ch, and Maunoury. 



Bauger. Louis J. : Bee — 

n.„^^'?^J' ,^^*"*^- Schinilnger. and Bauger. 8.028.678. 
Baogh, Charles. Salt composition and process for making 

same. 3,048,526^ 8-7-62, Cl. 167 — 82 
IiHugh Charles \\ .. and G. E. Wehlann, to Huck Mfg Co 

ilVr^o *°<*_*PP«'"atu8 for applying rlveU. 3,02&.665. 

4 — 17— o*., C I. 78 — 46. 
Baugh. Charles W. J. : Bee — 

Sweeney. Harold E . and Baagb. 3.069.670. 
Hnugh. Cliarles W.. Jr., to W'estlnRhouse Klectrlc Corp. 

lelevlaloii automatic fre<iuency control apparatus. 3.018.- 

Baugh, Charles W.. Jr., to Wertlnghouse Electric Corp. 
3,oS72 2-27^2°?l ^^8 '*"" '''"*''°° apparatus. 

®*^''?- /.'**■'■'*■ ^^- ■''■• »o V\e,tinghouse Electric Corp. 

Television automatic frequency control apparatus. 3.028 • 

448, 4—3—62, Cl. 178 — 5.8. 
Baugh, Charles W Jr and C. A. Klngsfonf- Smith, to Weet- 

Inghouse Llectrlc Corp Tuning systen for telerlslon 
„ '^'^'^.t"- :J.018,327. 1-23-62, O. 1781-5.8. 
Baugh niemical Co., The : See — 

Barrett. Elliott P. 3.021.287 
Baugh. Edwin D.. and R. R. Siatkowskl, to Continental Can 

Lo.. inc. Tube nulling mechanldm for continuous welding 

machine*. 3.066.535. 10-2-62. Cl 226—172 r.u.in, 

Baugh. J;>«ncls H., ED Jones, and H. H Wood, to Canadian 

3°0*'63,I;lril-i-62'^CLS54-5^^ '° multifilament yarns. 

^"/S?,**".;- ^''"'*™ '^•' ^' ^'"* picker. 8,C26,666. 3-27-62 
Cl. 56 — 328. ' 

^*teS"*3°63'"?2'74 S^'>-^6^°C1**4^^7 ''""^ ""'^ disposal sys- 
Baughman. George M^and J B. Erhardt. Jr.. to The Wean 

OlTl0^23-62**Cl iTs-^'g""" ">•""« apparatus. 3.059,- 
Baugliman, Richard A to (ieneral Electric Co. Bearing 

materials tester. 3.053.073, 9-11-62 Cl 72—7 
Haullo Etahlisspfllent : See— 

Denecke. Hau-Joachlm 3.040.962 
^■'i"'^..?*'^"''^ y- *o. Union Carbide Corp. Polypropylene 

^*.}'i'!i;^^'^5«' dithiophosphate metal wilt. 5.04f,3n. 

*>— *o— o*. Cl. Jot>— 4o.7o. 

Baum. Bernard O.. to Union Carbide Corp. Propylene polr- 
mer stabilised with a combination of an alkyl phenol- 
formaldehyde resin and a 2-thlono-2 mercapto dloxanhos- 
phorlnane compound 3.065.197. 11-20-62 Cl 2«0 43 

' '*"??L. ^^'"^'^'■*- *° Aktlebolajret Separator. Releawr for 
milking machine plants. .■?.044.443, 7-17-C2 Cl 119 14 6 

Baum, Joseph V and D E. Roop. to Texas Instruments Inr 

Uas detector Incorporating comi>ensatlon for atmospheric 

conditions 3.059.465, l()-23-r.2. Cl 7.1— .SO pneric 

>,Baiim, Kurt, and R. J. Kriedrlch, to Consolld.itlon Coal Co 

Preparation of formcoke 3 018 227 1-J3 6'> Cl 202— '♦•l" 

*^I\i- Melvln E , and D. E Hoatetler, to Kop'pers Co . Inc 

P'o'^Sr^'-^.^'li^"'^' <'»>'"boxylic acid manufacture 3 015 672 
l-2-<52. Cl. 2ftfV-520 

Baum, Richard E., and W. P. Daniels, to Green Bay Box 
Ko Method of packaging goods. S.056.245, 10-2-62. Cl. 
u3 — 24. 
Bauman. Edward E : See — 

Bennett. Peter H., and Bauman. 8,046.351 
Bauman Henry J . to Nutting Truck and Caster Co. Food 

serving curt 3.042.3S4, 7-3-62, Cl. 257 — 293 
Bauman. Robert H. : See — 

Wllkens, Carl E.. and Bauman 3.016.881 

3!o33"i73**i5V«2 ci ^l'"f^l'^*°*°" ^^°^ ®"'*" booster. 
Bauman. Robert H.. to General Motors Corp. Automatic 

brake adjuster. 3.034.602. 5-15-62. Cl. 18A--79 5 
Bauman, Rot>ert H , to General Motors Corp. Automatic 

brake adiuster. 3,034.603. 5-15-62, Cl 188—79 5 

3.042"24'l"7!i-62\ Cl/ril-653°'- ^"^^ *'" "*^'»"'«»- 
Bauman. William C. : Bee — 

Cowherd, Edwin R.. Bauman. and Wiley. 8,036.765 
Banmann. Albert, and E. Grube. to Durkoppwerke Aktienee- 

ri2ri-V6l62^°Cr7l4^Tf *" "'*** '^"°° -elector. 3.040.- 
Baumann, Arthur N., to International Minerals A Chemical 

VTP..- Process of pelletiilng phosphate rock. 3,032.408. 

5-1-62. Cl. 71 — 64. 

Banmann. Arthur N.. to International Minerals A Chemical 
Corp. Method for preparing potassium phosphates. 3 035 • 
898. 5-22-62. Cl. 23 — 107 ^ *' . . 

Baumann. Fred W., and G. M. Rosenberry, Jr., to General 
Co. Rniahless synchronous machines. 1 034 036 
Cl. 822 — 28. 

Frit J : See — 

nans-Samuel, and Baumann. 8.037. R36. 
Frlti. and H. S. Blen, to Farbenfahrlken Bayer 
Aktlengesellsrhaft. Process for the manufacture of dve- 
stuffs. 3.068.057. 12-11-62. Cl. 8 — 55. 

Baumann, George P.. and C. R. Lipoma, to Easo Research and 
Engineering Co, Absorber stripper and process S 044 952 
T-17-62, Cl. 20»— 82. o.u^-t.vo^. 

Baumann. Hans : See — . 

Hensel. Hans R.. and Banmann. 3.045.014. I 

Baumann, Hans, to K. Schroeder. Calculating disk for the 
determination of the mechanical values Involved in a 
cylindrical spring. 3.016,190, 1-9-62. Cl 235 — 84 



Electric 
5-8-62, 

Baumann. 
Bien. 

Baumann. 



71 



Baumann. 
3,054.475. 



3.048.818. 



Baumann. liana D. : Sec- 
Randall. Ross I), and Banmann 3 020.925. 
Baumann, Hans D Leuchs. and R. Krallmann, to Badlsche 

.\nllln- & Hoda-Fabrik Aktlengesellschaft. Disazo indole 

dyes. 3.070.692. 12-25-62, Cl. 260 — 166. 
Bauman, Harry I). : See — <> 

Casciani. Ferrl, and Bauman 3,020.195. 
Baumann. Helnrlch, F. Graf, and F. Poschmann, to Badlsche 

Anllin- * So<la-Fabrlk Aktlengesellschaft. Production of 

paper. 3,037, 90;j, 6-5-62, Cl. 162 — 1(S5. 
Baumann, Herman P.. to Hoppers Co., Inc. Dveing expanded 

polystyrene articles with disperse dyes. 3, 059, 987, 10-23- 

62. Cl 8 — 4. 
Baumann, Irving L. : See — 

(inddls Malcolm R., and Baumann. 3 054,037 
Baumann, John S., J. W. Muller, and R. R. Telchner, to West- 
ern Electric Co., Inc. Stock storage and selection system. 

3.033.392. 5-8-62. Cl. 214 — 16.4. 
Baumann, Josef : Sre— 

Hnrckhardt Chrlstof, Moser, and 
Moxer, Thalmann, and Baumann. 
Baumann, Karl E. : See — 

Bronian, Cyrus R., and Baumann. 
Bauiitaiin, Karl K.. It. H. Campbell. 

Baxter I..aboratorles. Inc. 

.•5.(i»17..'i01. 12 1 1-<".2. (T 21> 2.1.%. 
Baumann, Ludwl:; (J., to Interpatent AG. 

device. 3,031.685. 5-1-62. Cl. 4 — iSO. 
Baumbach. Harlan L. Squeegee. 3,040.301. 6-26-62, Cl 

310. 
Baumbach Harlan L., and A. L. Ford, to Pacific Industrlea, 

Inc. Perforated tape reader. 3,022,941, 2-27-62. CL 

2.{o— 61.11. 
Haiinihach. William J. Dianbragm for water closets. 3.047,- 

Ol.-l. 7.1 1 -62 Cl. l.l?-. -126.1. 
Bannic, Frank J. Rolling massager. 3,023.749 3-0-62. Cl. 

128— ,'.7. 
Bauiiie. Frank J. Parking building for vehicles. 3.027.024, 

3 27-62. Cl. 214—16.1. 
Baiiinelster. Wllhelm. K Gii.-th. E. ll.iarer. and A Schwarz. to 

Badlsche Anillr.- A Sml.-i Fahrik .\ktiengesellschaft. Proress 

of ezpamUnK polymers of unsaturated esters of tertiary 

butyl alcohol and fnam.'ible product obtained therefrom. 
Cl. 260—2 5. 
Inside calipers. 3,025,610, 3-20-62. 



3,052,238. 
and A. Marsala, 



to 



Bottle banding device. 
Bathtub bubbling 



3.044.970, 7-17-62 
Baumguertel, Oswln. 

Cl 3.< — 199 
Baumgarten, Werner 

Slerel, Malcolm. Palombo, and Baumgarten. 3.042,586. 
Baumgarten. Werner, and R. F. Johnson, to Merck ft Co., 

Inc. Stabilized desoxyrlbonuclease preparation. 3.042.- 

587, 7-.1-62. Cl 196— <fe. 
Baumgartner, Alice H. : Srr — 

Haumgartner, William J.. Jr. 3,0.17,322 



Tube bender tool. 
Sec 



3,069,944, 12-25- 



3.063,204, 11-13- 



Baumgartner. Frank 
62. Cl. 81 — 15. 

Baumgsrtner Freres S.A. 

BoiirirtilKnon. Jules F. J. 3.0r>n.6.n. 

Baumgartner. John G. Bristle grinding 
02. Cl 51—119. 

Baumgartner. Pierre, to Ini»tltut Francals du Petrole Des 
Carburants et Lubrlflants. Process for converting light 
enertry to mechanical power. 3,067,572, 12-11-62. Cl 
«<> 2.'i 

Baufnjrartner, Pierre, to Instltut Francals du Petrole, des 
Carburents et Lubrlflants. New process for manufacturing 
chloro nltro derivatives of methane. 3,069.476. 12-18-6£ 
Cl. 26(V— 644. 

Banmtfnrtner. William II.. to Teletvpe Corp. Paper exit dust 
shield. S.O.in 171. 8-21-62 Cl. 197— 133. 

Baumgartner, William J.. Jr.. to A. R. Baumgartner. Whirl- 
ing light toy. 3.0.17,322. 6-t^-62, Cl. 46 — 228. 

naumliart, Donald 11., to Ford .Motor Co. Dynamoolectric 
machine 3.02fl.-«32. 3-20-62. Cl. 810 — 239. 

Baumotte. Hans : See — 

Engel. Wolfgang, and Baumotte 

Baur Bros. Co.. The : See — 

Eberhardt. Lee E. 8.052.592. 
GInaven. Marvin E. 3.021.782. 

Baur. Carl, to Aefa .Aktienresellitchaft 
3.044. .180. 7-17-62. Cl. 95 — 44. 

Baur, Carl, and C. Otzen to Firma Agfa Aktlengesellschaft. 
High iwwer photographic objective. 3,029,698, 4 17-62. Cl. 
88—57 

Baur. Carl, and C. Otsen, to Agfa Aktlengesellschaft. Photo- 
graphic tele-obJectlve. 3.033.081. .^-8-62, Cl 88 — 57. 

Baur, Carl, and (J. Konlgl to Agfa Aktlengeselli^chaft. Com- 
bined range and view finder. 3.041.919. 7-3-C2, Cl. 88 — 
2 4. 



8.031.989. 



Photographic camera. 



Burger, to 
3,055.282, 9- 



E 



Agfa -Aktlengesellschaft. 
.'5-62. Cl. 95—04. 



Iris 



Baur. Carl, and 
diaphragm. 

Baur, Carl. E. Burger, and J. Notil. to Agfa Aktlengesell- 
schaft, Firma. Structure for removablv connecting a device 
to a support therefor. 3.070.389, 12-i5-62. Cl. 287—20.5. 

Baur, Fredrlc J. : Sec — 

Schmlil. nieter F.. and Baur. 3 059.009. 
Srhmld. Dieter F.. and Baur. 3.059.010. 

Baur, Fredrlc J., to Tlie Procter & Gamble Co. Mixed 
triglyceride compositions. 8.027,259. S-27-62, Cl. 99 — 118. 

Baur, Fredrlc J., to The Procter A Gamble Co. Mayonnaise. 
3.027,260, 3-27-62. Cl. 99—144. 

Baur F>e<lrl'' J., to The Procter A Gamble Co All-purpose 
culinary oils. S.047.401, 7-31-62, Cl. 99 — 118. 



Banr, Fredrlc J., to The Procter A Gamble Co. Crystalliza- 
tion process. 3,059.008. 10-16-62, Cl. 260 — 420. 
Baur, Fredrlc J., to The Procter A Gamble Co. Glycerlde 
crystallization process. 3.059,011. 10-16-62. Cl. 260 — 428. 
Baur. Frits, to Wm. Alnsworth A Sons, Inc. Sensitivity com- 
pensated balance. 3.019.846. 2-6-62, Cl. 177 — 246 
Baur, Karl, to Telefunken Patentverwertungs-G.m.b.H! Mul- 
tiple-wave direction finder. 3,056,959, 10-2-62, CI. 
343—113. 
Baur, Otto : See — 

Seifert. RIcnard, and Baur. 3,064,633. 
BauBch A Lomb Inc. : See — 

Aikens, James P. 3,042.548. 
Andreas. Norman D. 3.060.797. 
Andreas, Norman D.. and Lueck. 3,035,483. 
Ballmer, James E. 3.023.035. 
Benford. James R. 3,023..'")04. 
Benford. James R. 3,035,486 

Boughton, 011a W., De Grave, and Maler. Re. 25,115. 
Boughton, olin W.. and Maler. 3.060.801. 
Brumley, Corwln H. 3,046.654. 
Brumley, Corwln H. 3.060.805. 
Brumley. Corwln H., and Clark. 3.060.800. 
Camnltz. Harold O. 3,058,067. 
Clark, James A., and Krajowsky. 3,028.791. 
Davis, Earl K. 3.020.166. 

De Grave. Charles J., Jr., and Straat. 3,016,795. 
Douglass. Pritchard C. and Qiglio. 8,065.152. 
Kmmel, Henry J. 3,041,933. 

Ferris, John T., Sheldon. Talbot, and Ulrlch. 3.057,346. 
I-lrestine. Arthur G.. -Mooney, and Zak. 3,030,746. 
<;auley. Sherman. 3.02!>906. 
Gauley. Sherman. 3.035.665. 
<;runer, Heinz E. R. 3.049.966. 
Hayee, John D. 3.018,688. 
Hayes, John I>. 3. 030, SCO. 
Hoogesteger. Paul A. 3,035.364. 
, Hudson, Lena M. 3,064.533. 
Klnkelsteln. Msson A. 3.04.'). 542. 
Korones, Herbert D., and Rosenberger. 3,046,645. 
Krajowsky. Michael, and Turner. 3,028,792. 
I..ewl8. Robert E., and Meltzer. 3,060,806. 
McCuiloch, Donald J., and Stegeman. 3.060,803. 
Meltxer, Rol)ert J, 3.019,694. 
Meltzer, Robert J. 3.023.663. 
Meltzer. Robert J. 3,064,523. 
Mooney. Charles F. 3.064.401. 
Morreal!e. Dominlck. and Waldock. 3.064.717. 
-Mortimer. Donald C, and Seldenberg. 3.0.10 861 
ODea. Martin J., and Stegeman. 3.045,643. 
Radzlwon, .Norman J. 3.030,s.'.8. 
Radzlwon. Norman J. 3,034,401. 
Ruben. Paul L.. and Zlegler. 3,041,934. 
Saxp. Douglas M. 3,018.089. 
Schiinia. Richard F. 3.057.259. /♦ 

Schwartz, John M. 3,035.487. 
Schwartz. John M.. and Zlegler. 3,030. R63. 
Sheldon, Gilbert J. 3.042,022. 
Sheldon, Gilbert J. 3.060.972. 
Shumway. Carl K.. Jr. 3,030 8.57. 
Stegeman. Raymond F. E. 8,049,716. 
SteKeman, Raymond F. E. 3,060,802. 
Straat, Harold W. 3.019.707. 
Straat. Harold W. 3.064.529. 
lebelacker. William J. 3.0r)0.314. 
Wallace, Wllllaiii T. 3.020,877 * 

W:ill.nce. William T. 3.020 8S0 
Weinberg, Josenh W. 3,056,166. 
Zak. Theodore J. 3,050.422. 
Baut. Eugene R.. and H. S. Art glass panel. 3.064.380, 

11-20-02. Cl. 41 — 21. 
Bant. Harry S. : Sre— 

Baut. Eugene R. and H. S. 3.064.380. 
Bauwerk A.G. : See — 

StahU. Alois. 3.065.834. 
Bavari», Vlncenza. to Socleta A.R.L.M.G.S.-Movlesbox Gen- 
eral System. .Apparatus for the automatic projection upon 
selection of sound films. 3.041.925, 7-3-62, Cl. 88 — 16.2. 
Bavid Atomic, Inc. : See — 

Ogden. George W.. Jr. 3,058.338. 
^Bavlsotto, Vincent S., to Chas, Pfizer A Co., Inc. Blue cheese 
>. flavoring comiwsltlon. 3,034.902, 5-16-62. Cl. 99 — 140. 
Bavley, Abraham, and E. W. Robb, II, to Philip Morris Inc. 

Smoking composition. 3.047.431. 7-31-62. Cl. 131 — 17. 
Bavley. Abraham, and E. W. Robb. II. to Philip Morris Inc. 
Smokine composition and method of Imparting flavor there- 
to. 3.047.432. 7-31-62. Cl. 131-17. 

Bavley. Abraham, and E. W. Robb. II, to Philip Morris Inc. 
I'se of diels alder adducts as tobacco additives. 3,047.433, 
7-31-62. Cl. 131—17. 

Bavor. Gordon F., H. D. Doolittle, and W. Brunhart. to The 
Machlett Lal)oratf)rle8, Inc. Protective circuits for elec- 
tron tubes. 3.069.548. 12-18-62. Cl. 250 — 103. 

Bawdekar, Vaman S., to Associated Electrical Industries Ltd. 
Thermionic valves. 3.062.980. 11-6-62. Cl. 313 — 174. 

Bawn, Carl V.. and B. A. Hunter, to United States Rubber 
Co. Method of Increasing particle size in syntlietic rubber 
latex by treatment with volatile salt and polyethylene 
polyamlne. 3.015.641, 1-2-62. Cl. 260—29.7. 

Bawn, Carl V.. and B. A. Hunter, to United States Rubber 
Co. Increasing the particle size of synthetic rubl)er latex. 
3,015.642. 1-2-62. Cl. 260 — 29.7. 



72 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1962 



Fur apparel for dolla. 3.061.9S9, »-4-e2. 



3.029,307. 



Baws, Samuel. 
CI. 2—65. 

^^HSi^^'™®*"' Charles E. Apparatus for forming workplecea. 

3.023,647, 3-6-62. CI. 77—32.2. 
^"A^-, "'**^* ^•' *^o I'nited States of America. Navy. Poly- 
ethylene inhibitor for propellant jcralna. 3.030,4A. 8-21- 
62, CI. 166— S6. 
Baxendale, Lily : See — 

Gottfried, Siegfried, and Baxendale. 3.066,072. 
Gottfried, Siegfried, and Baxendale. 3,070,623. 
Baxendale Lily, and S. Gottfried, to Blorex Laboratorie* Ltd. 
io^Sr«o '}^",'*^oa*<?'*^.^i*J*'y**™*°o*^''y» esters. 3.070.624. 
Baiendell, Charles D. : Bee — 

Wiley. Roy o.. and Baiendell. 3,036.185. 
Baxt Kenneth M. Communication apparatus. 

®^*^^o?,^*™oJ?i Self-seating gate valTe. 3.054,593. 9-l»- 

o^, Ul, 251— ^203- 
Baxter, Bruce L. to Reynolds Metals Co. Composite alnml- 
num tower and the like. 3,062,336. ll-«-«2. CL 18»— 11. 
Yl-6^62''"c! ^Mf^S^""'*** Metals Co. Tower. 3.062.336, 
Baxter, Cl.vde'w. : See— 

Harris. Ben A.. Baxter, and Wiseman. 3.015.787. 
Baxter Corp.. The: See — 

Robinson, Earl H. 3,021,945. 
Baxter, Don, Inc. : See — 

Coanda. George. 3.042,035. 
Coandj., George. 3,064.653. 
Cofcoran. William H.. Goldberg, and Hamilton. S.0«4.- 

Cowley, CalTln C. 3,057,350. 
Elder. Wayne L. 3,030,952. 
Goasett. Fred C, and Hamilton. 3.030,J^.^5 
'^ Hallaniore. Kim. and Carlson. 3,021,840. 
Hamilton. Donald A. 3.021,942 
Hamilton, Konald A. 3.02.^ M.'i.'S 
Hanillton. Donald A. 3,057,370 
Hamilton, Donald A., and Howell, 3.029 059 
Hershenson. Harold. 3.066.833. 
Murphy. William P., Jr. 3.03;{.038. 
Murphy, William P.. Jr. 3,048,192. 
Nuffer. Orrllle P. .1.057, 520. 
Pool. William O. 3,067.098. 
Thornton. Stephen D., Jr. 3.030,9.^4 
Thornton, Stephen D.. Jr. 3.058,472. 
Wall, Wendell I.. Cowley, and Hamilton. 3.050,059 
«.'*/v ^^*'^ Ji. and P. C. Hungerford. Jr., to Ciirtlss- 
VV right Corp. Speed and electrical force reeponslre hy- 

draullc governor units. 3,030,931. 4-24-62 CI 121 42 

Baxter Filtration Corp. : ffee— »-o . ,.i. i.«i «z. 

_ Baxter. Thomas D. 3.064.815. 
Baxter. H. C, A Bro. : ^ee — 

Cyr, Joseph W. 3,056,883. 
Baxter, Henry R., to Celwood Industries Ltd. Sashless win- 

dow pane tensloner. 3.060.487. 10-30-62 Cl 16 — 1 
Baxter. Henry R.. to Celw(x>d Industries Ltd. Sashless win- 
dow latch. 3.061.348. 10-30-62. Cl. 292 — 202 

.^'"'t/*'"** ^ ""^ ^ ^- Gowlng; said Gowlnjr aiwor. to 
S^. ?"^i*''"- "^^ forming machine construction. 3.051 - 
061. 8-28-62. Cl. 93 — 80. 

Baxter. Joseph. Jr.. to The Black-ClawsoD Co. Paper ma- 
chinery. 3,051.2:?3, 8-28-62, C\. 182—^37. 
Baxter Laboratories, Inc. : f^ee — 

Barton, Raymond W. 3,033.203. 

Barton. Ravmond W. 3.059 643 

Baumann Karl E., rnmpbell. and Marsala. 8.067.501 

Broman. Cyras R. 3,035,575 

Broman. Cynia R. .■?.0,%s,464. 

Broman, Cyrus R., and Baumann. 8.052.238. 

Burke. Georjre K. .'{.021.841. 

Karl. Robert P. 3.064.647. 

Gewecke, Theodore H. 3.056.403. 

Ginger. Leonard G.. and Kartinos. S.O.W 923 

Goyke. Leonard F. 3,0.50,061 

Kompelien, Alexander O., and Broman. 3 048 173 

Nuffer, Orvllle P. 3,022,784. 

Poltras. F:dward J., and Walter 3,047 177 

Poitras, Edward J , and Walter. 3,047.178 

Relmann. Rojrert C. 3 067,898. 

Rlchter. John W.. and NawoJ. 3,033.202. 

Rowles. Ilarwood S., Jr. 3,058,799 

Schlelch. Hans, and Arnold. 3.037.870. 

Stone, Irwin M. 3.026.205 

Stone. Irwin M. 3,061,439 ' 

Thorstad, James A. 3.055.367. 

^*«o*^t^or" M Concrete finishing device. 3,046,8.'>6. 7-31- 
^■8V5ST-20^2.^Cl.*21^*i"2^"^'"""°° ^*"^ ^"'" ^•°**' 

^■7v '55^ AM.. Vi to Soclete d'KxplolUtlon de Breveta de 
Machines Agrlcoles (S.E B.M.A.). Coupling and dumping 
system. 3,066,983. 12-4-62, Cl. 298 — 5. 

Bay. Paul G.. to The Glldden Co. Synthesis of mixed terpene 
*«*•«•« from myrcene hydrohalldes. 3.062.874. ll-«-62. Cl. 

^J^'"**vi^ ^SL\^C' .f"*' 9- ? Eckstein, to Remington Arms 
3.055.?02. 9^2a'2. Cri02-ir "' "'"'"^ °' '°™'°^ 



^*?i*Z«_^^o°oi**",,P'"^*°' droppings from fowla 3.062.184. 
1 l~^-o*, Cl, 1 1^—22. 

Bayer, August H.. to The Bishopric Products Co. Beer fer- 
menting unk. 3.047.190. 7-31-62. Cl. 220 — 71. 

Bayer. Erich. Apparatus for the continuous production of end- 
less sheets of fiber- rein forced hardenable plastics. 8 040 - 
379. 6-2«(-02, Cl. 18 — 19. 

Ba^er, Frani X. Composite glass sheet 3.026.582, 8-27-62. 
Cl. 20 — 66.5. 

Bayer, Frledrtch. to Friedrlch Grohe Armaturenfabrlk Ther- 
mostatic mixing valve. 3.044,707 7-17-62 Cl 236-^12 

Bayer. Gerhard to Oweus-Ulinola Glass Co. Manufacture of 
refractory oxide coatings. 3.0.')0.409, 8-21-62 Cl 117 22 

Bayer Gerhard, to Owens-Illinois Glass Co. TlUnlum sir- 
conlum, and tin tellurltea 3,053,616. 9-11-62. Cl. *23 — 

Bayer. Gerhard, to Owens-nilnoU GUss Co. Cerium tel- 

Cl*" 2d-^0 ™*^**** **' preparation. 3,053,617. 9-11-62. 

Bayer, Gerhard, to Owens-IUlnols Glass Co. Method for 

?,*j"^' , *^^'"°"' «lrconlum and tin tellurites. 3.053.- 

618. 9-11-62. Cl. 23 — 50. 
Bayer Gerhard, to Owens-lliinols Glass Co. Method of pro- 

duclng cerium tellurite. 3.0.'^3.610. 9-11-62. Cl 2a--50 
B*yer Oerbard to Owens-Illinois Glass Co. Inorganic metal 

oxides. 3.053,684. 9-11-62, Cl 10«; — 2y2 
Bayer, Gerhard, to Owens-Illlnols Glass Co. Aluminum. 

chromium and gallium tellurates. 3,070,421. 12-25-62 Cl 

23 — 60. 
Bayer, Gerhard to Owens-IllInols Glass Co. New chromium 

tunssten oxide, and preparation. 3.070.422. 12-26-62. CL 

^•1 — 01. 

^"^^r- . """7: ^° ^^^ ^o'"'' silicate Book Slate Co.. Inc. 
Safety mechanism. 3,057.084. 10-J^62. Cl. 35—67 

''T04-9.2!)3':'8ri4-62. a'^ls*^^' '**" ^"^^^ •*™'*°"' 

Bayer, Otto : See — 

Bartl. Herbert. Bayer, and Scheurlen. 3.035.011 
Graullch. Wilhelm, Lehinann. Bayer. Kass. and Berlen- 

DACO. o,tMJ^,D*io, ^ 

Malt. Hugo, KOhle, and Bayer. 3,053.876 

Mall. Hiiifo. liober. Bayer, and Scheurlen. 3 044 981 

Merten. Rudolf. Loew. and Bayer. 3,047.540 

MHIIer. Erwin. Bayer, and IVter. 3.U44 <.n«i 

Muth, Friedrlch. Drapal, and Bayer, 3.0C6.166. 

.Neumann, WOlfram. and Mayer .1 0.%s 9:,5 

RInke. Helnrich, and Bayer. 3,027 225 

Schellenberg, U olf-Dietruh, and Bayer. 3.030 208 

Schwechten. Helns- Werner, and Bayer. 3 047 677 

Thoma. WUhelm. Bayer, and Kinke. 3,02^,106 

Thoma. Wilhelm. Bayer, and Rlnke 3 023 193 

Von Brachel, Hanswllll. Bayer, von Flnck, and Lsng- 

mann. 3,056.695. ' 

Wagner. Kuno, and Bayer. 3,023 228 

rS?*'"' ^"°°' M"^'". Holtschmldt, and Bayer. 3.043, 

^*^<^o' V*.";?! ^.r''?i^'*j/*>''„P'""<'"<^>'»K printing platea. 3,031.- 
30J. 4-J4-62, <1. 96 — :iti. 

Bayer Robert J.. R M Cole, and O H Stoughton. to General 

Motors Corp. Apparatus for automatically reducing the 

stroke of a free pUton engine during low load conditions of 

RA—fv? * receiver machine. 3.016.689. 1-16-62. Cl. 

Bayer. Robert 0.. and R. C. Melnier. to E. I du Pont de 
Nemours and Co. Pump wear plate. 3.050.846. 8-28-4:2. 

B^rtsche Schrauben- und Fedem Pabrlken Richard Bergner, 

Oerlach, Martin, and Porster. 8,016 685 
Gerlach, Afartln. and Mflller. 8^032.606 
Schmidt Karl Ludwig. MOller, Bayer, Genskl. and Peter 
3(036,04—. 
Bayerl. Joseph J., to United SUtes Rubber Co Dust guard 

"Sepsis cf 277— iVi''*' """ ^**"''°*' ^^^- 8.041.«'91. 
Bayes. Alfred L. : *>< - - ' 

Smith, Paul L.. and Bayes. 8.044.887. 
Bayha. Jack E. : See — 

Faulkner, Willard J., and Bayha. 8,046,020. 
B*/le«. William H.. and B. C Nash, to Nai^h Engineering <o 

Method and apparatus for high t>erformance evacuation 

system. 3.064.878. 11-20-62. H. 230 — 45. 
Bayless, Frank K., to General Electric Co. Rug scrubbing 

%^J fX**X^™'°* particularly for floor polishers. 3.019.465. 

2—6-62. Cl. 15 — 180. 

Bayley. Donald 8. : See — 

Ten Bosch Maurlts. Bayley. Mathlesen. and Scbsefer. 

Bavley, Donald S., P. A. White, and C. F Sch.nefer. to United 
Aircraft Corp. Intervalometer. 3,027,808, 4-3-62. Cl. 
89 — 1.5. 

Bayley. Frederick J., to Pembroke Carton k Printing Co.. Ltd 
Carton folding machines. 3,023,680. 3-6-62. Cl. 93 — 61. 

Bayley, Frederick J., and L. E. Nichols, to Pembroke Carton 
k Printing Co. Ltd. Machines for folding blanks. 3.028.- 
797. 4-10-62. Cl. 93 — 81. 

Bayllss, Alan J.. E. Gardner, and T. B. Tomllnson to The 
General Electric Co. Ltd. Electrical apparatus for prr>vid- 
ing an indication of the relating positions of relatively 
movable means. 3,030,513. 4-17-62. Cl. 250 — 208. 

Baylor IJnlverslty : See — 

West. Walton D. 3,057,998. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



73 



Bayly, Charles, and B, O. Walkley. to Imperial Chemical In- 
dustrie* Ltd. Rocket motor casings. 3.044.256 7-17-62 
Cl. 60 — 35 6. 

Bayly, John G, 
Canada I..td. 
CI. 250 13.5 

Baynes, Gene P, 



and W. H. Stevens. 
Light water analyser. 



to Atomic Energy of 
8,021.427. 2-18-62. 



a. — ,.i- r" - •• *"*' ^- ^- Jacoheen. to The Bendix Corp. 

simplified method and/or tool for reflnlshing clutch plates. 

3,027.632. 4-^3-62. O. 29 — 407. 
Baynes Gene P.. R B. Blckelhaupt. and A. B. Backensto, to 

The Hendix Corp. Friction article and method for mount- 

Ing same. 3.064,343, 11-20-62. Cl 29 420 

Baynham. John W. : See — 

Harrer Richard M., and Baynham. 8.056,654. 
navnhain. John W.. to Scottish Agrlcultunil Industries Ltd. 

Fertiliser compositions. 3,026.193. 3-20-62 Cl 71 50 

Bays. Carl A., to FMC Corp, Method of forming" underground 

communication between boreholes. 3,058,730, 10-16-62, Cl. 

Bayston, John R. Adjustable Ice crusher. 3,037.714. 6-5-C2 

Cl 241 — 190. 
Baynk Cigars Inc. : See — 

I.4indls. Frank S. 3.046.873. 
Basara. Francis J. : See — 

Bertenshaw. Allen E.. and Bazata. 3.049.267. 
Bsilnet. Wilfred P., Jr. : See— 

Hipks John W.. Jr.. and Basinet. S.0.">0.907. 
Bailnet. Wilfred P Jr., and U. B. Cole, to American Optical 

< o. Method and apparatus for manufacturing lleht-con- 

ductlng devices. 3.0.17.241, 6-.V-62. Q. 18 — 8. 
Beaber. Nathaniel J., and J. H. Obey, to J. R, Short Milling 

i^SL-.-^';f*''<><^ '<"' Produclnjr orpanoleptlcally bland protein. 

3.043,826. 7-10-62, C\. JrtO— 123 5 
B«'ach Darld D. to McCulIoch Corp., Marine Products 

Division. Collapsible top for boats 

Cl. 9 — 1. 
Beach, Davjd D.. to McCulloch 



8,051,967, 9-4-62, 
Boat construction. 



"g 



■«r«»..^ i^o'iu If., lo aicv.uiiocn Corp. 
3,052.896, 9-11-62. Cl. 9 — 1 
Bench, Earl F. : See — 

Upton. Cliester W., Jr.. and Beach. 3.027.439. 
Upton. Chester W.. Jr., and Beach. 3,047.686. 
Beach. Earl F.. and G. N. Coker. to Westinghouse Electric 
Corp. Circuit Interrupters. 8.082.632. 5-1-62. Cl. 200 — 148 
Beach, Joseph C. : See — 

Beach, Reuben T. 3.025.837. 
Beach. I..aurence R. : See — 

Volberg. Ilermnn W.. and Beach. 8.01H.698. 
Beach I>ennox F.. to Sperry Rand Corp. Activated fin ship 

stablliier. 8,020.869. 2-13-62. Cl. 114 — 126 
Beach. I^nnox F.. to Sperry Rand Corp. Shaft speed ai 
acceleration limiting device 3.067.847. 12-11-62. 

Beach. Paul H. Silo .3.016,814. 1-16-62. Cl. 99—235. 

««•).- Sf"^" "^ • *o J- <- B*nch. Can crushing device. 
3025.837, 3-20-62. Cl. 121 — 38 
Beach, Robert E.. and K. A. Lloyd, to Minneapolis Mollne Co. 
-)?J?I'*'"F '"'■ ""P gathering and harvesting units. 
3.026^64. 3-27-62. Cl. 86 — 10. 

.^''kJ^iL"*^^- *° Argus Inc. Camera rewind. 8.061.222. 

10-30-62. Cl. 242— 713. 
Be«cham. Robert C. to Cutter I.aboratorles. Segregation 

chamber and flow meter. 3.042.038. 7-3-62. Cl 128 — 214. 
Benchenv Michael T . and J. T. Shaw, to American Cvanamid 

Co. Rls-sulflnlc acid olefin adducts. 3.040.088 6-19-62. 

Cl 260 — 481. 
Reacher. Andrew P. Safety tire and wheel. 8.065.99.'^. 

11-27-62. n. 801_.?9. 
Reschler. Edward D , to Belolt Iron Works. Head box with 

bnl-inoed slice body. 3.017.929. 1-23-62. Cl 162 — 340 
Beachler. Edward D . to Belolt Iron Works. Suction regulat- 
ing means. 3.024,839. 3-13-62, Cl 162 — 364. 
Beachler. Edward D., to Clupak. Inc. Flexible nip loading 

arrangement. 8.035,512. 5-22-62. CI. 100 — 160. 
Beachler, Edward D., to Belolt Iron Works. Positioning and 

force applying spring arrangement for paper making 

nwichlne. .<».052,293, 9-4-62. Cl. 162 — 278. 

Beachler. Edward P., to Belolt Iron Works. Wire tensioning 

device. 3,052.294. 9-4-62. CT. 162 — 273. 
Beachler. Edward D, Belolt Iron Works. Blade, coater as- 
sembly and changer. 3.070.461. 12-25-62. Cl. 117 — 120. 
Edward D.. and E. J. Justus, to Belolt Iron Worka 
suction l)ox arrangement. 8,025.910, 3-20-62. 



Heachler, 
Belted 



Cl. 162—867 

lieachler. Edward D., and L. E. Dennis, to Belolt Iron Works 
Multiple pipe stock, d.stributor. 3,065,788. 11-27-62 Cl' 
162 — 336. 

Beachler. Edward D.. and L. E. Dennis, to BeloSt Iron Worka 
l^"»'<^tors for Fourdrlnler forming wires. 3.065.789, 11-27- 

Beachner. Robert W. : See - 

Thut, Paul J . and Beachner. 8,020,841. 
Beacon Machinery. Inc. : See — 

Fenton. Frank W. 3.031.701. 

**^cf'*'i3-S""^'*" ^' ^^^^' guard. 3,063,320. 11-18-62, 

Beahm. Horace C. and L. T. Spartls : said Beahm assor to 
M.S.A. Research Corp. and said Spartls assor. to Mine 
Safety Apnllances Co. Method of making zigxag filter 
element. 3.049.461. 8-14-62. C\. 166—197. 

C2117»— P « 



Beal. Albert U. Well survey Instruments. 3,059.342, 10-23- 
62. Cl. 33 — 205.5. 

Beal, Carl L.. to Crawford k Russell Inc. Method and appara- 
tus for treatment of polymers. 3,060,601, 10-30-62, CL 
1 8 — 8. 

Beal, James F. : See — 

Weber. Victor, Branson, and Beal. 3.044.299. 

B^a'. Philip F.. Ill, and R. W. Jackson, to The Upjohn Co. 
14-dehydro- and IS-dehydro-ll-oxygenated-progesteronee. 
3.021.327, 2-13-62. Cl. 260— 239.55. 

Beal I'hilip F., and F. Kagan. to The Upjohn Co. 15a-methyl- 
15^-hydroxy analogues of 9a-fluoro cortisone and hydrocorti- 
sone and their A' derivatives. 3,053.864. 9-11-62. Cl. 260 — 
397.45. 

Beal, Robert B.. to United States of America. AgricnIture. 

«'"?''f«*'i,*?°„*'' polyunsaturated fatty acids. 8,052,699, 

9 4 62, Cl. 260 — 413. 
Beale. Charles H., to Warren Brothers Roads Co. Power 

rolling apparatus. 3,052,167, 9-4-62. Cl. 94 — 50 
Beale, Evelyn 8., to McCorquodale Colour Display Ltd. 

Apparatus for the deposition of liquid materials. 3,021,816, 

2—20-02, Cl. 118 4 11. 
Beale, Evelyn S. L., to McCorquodale Colour Display Ltd. 

Method and apparatus for the deposition of viscous liquid 

materials. 3,043.711. 7-10-62. Cl. 117—38. 
Beale Evelyn S. L., and J. C. Sanderson, to McCorguodale 

Colour Display Ltd. Apparatus for the deposition of liquid 

materials. 3.056,384. 10-2-62. Cl. 118 — 411 
Beale. Julian R. A., to North American Philips Co., Inc. Seml- 

conductor devices. 3,069.297, 12-18-62, Cl. 148 — 1.5. 
Beale. Stanley B. : See — 

Schwab, Helmut, Anderson, and Beale. 3,017 232 
Beall Richard W. Jr. Pressure equalizing container. 3,043,- 

463, 7-10-62, Cl. 216 — 56. 
Beall Richard W., Jr.. % to L. H. Chandler. Battery 

cable make-up tool. 3,020,623, 2-13-62, Cl 29 — 33 6 
Beall, Richard W.. Jr., % to L. H. Chantiler/ Vented non- 

drlp liquid dispensing device. 3,033,247. 6-8-62, a. 141 — 

Beall," Robert 8. : See — 

Eichhorn. Jacob. Seamster. and Beall. 3,056.743. 
°*5lU ^yiBlam B- to Clary Corp. Read-out system. 3,036,- 

292, 6-22-62, Cl. 340—172.5. 
Reals, Albert P. Reciprocating drive mechanism. 3,017.779 

1-23-62, Cl. 74 — 50. 

^^*?^i- ^S!*^,*.. 9--«^;£^«""P« '^It'^ ratchet action screws. 

3.066 931. 12-4-62, Cl. 269 — 173. 
Beam, V\ alter B.. and F. Sterxer, to Radio Corp. of America. 

Parametric oscillator circuit with frequency changing 

means. 3,051.844. 8-28-62, Cl. 331—55. ^ ' 
Beaman Corp. : See — 

Bran.-rford. Ernest O.. Jr. 8.020.604. 
Bransford. Ernest O.. Jr. 3,020,988i 
Beaman Engineering Corp. : See — 

Bransford. Ernest O.. Jr. 3.020,604 
Bransford. Ernest O.. Jr. 3,020.988. 
Beaman. John B.. and V. L. Ott. Multiple cut lawn edger. 

3,058,287, 10-16-62, Cl. 56—249. 
Beaman. John B.. and V. L. Ott. Twin shear disc tool for 

mulching and the like. 3.058^31. 10-16-62. Cl 172 — 15. 
Beaman, Norman V., and R. M. Broomall, to C. J. Patterson 

Co. Dough bowl hoist. 3.035,725, 5-22-82. CI 214 — 302 
Beaman. Norman V.. H. P. Hudson, and H. E. Gauss, to C. J. 

Patterson Co. Vertical mixer. 8.046,812, 7-31-62, Cl. 74 — 

660. 
Beaman, Ralph O., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 

Synthetic polymers. 3,040,003, 6-19-62, Cl. 260—77.8. 
Beaman, Ralph 0.. to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 

Polymers from polylsocyanates and process for producing 

them. 3.048.566, 8-7-62. Cl. 260—77.6. 
Beames. Geoffrey H., E. E. Gilbert C. Richardson, and 

B. Veldhuls, to Allied Chemical Corp. Benzenesulfonle 

acid nematocldes. 3,034,952. 6-15-62, Cl. 167 — 30. 
Beams, Jesse W., to United States of America, Navy. Appa- 
ratus for rotating freely suspended bodies. 3,041,482, 

6-26-62. Cl. 310 — 11. 

Beams. Jesse W., to Exemplar, Inc. High 
systems. 3,066.849, 12-4-62. CI. 230 — 117. 



racuom pomp 



8.056.932. 



Bean. Charles J., to First Container Corp. Couplings for air 
conditioning ducts made from corrugated paper materiaL 
3,047.814. f-Sl-62. Cl. 286—55. 
Bean, Claude T. : See — 

Weinberg, Alan E., Bean, Robltschek, and Scboepfle. 
3,061,585. 

Bean, Claude T^ Jr. : See — 

verbanlc. Carl J.. Bean, and Robltschek. 

Bean, Floyd A. : See — 

Howell, John K.. and Bean. 3,026,395. 

Bean, John W., to The Fuller Brush Co. Socket connector 
for mop and brush bandies. 3,016,272, 1-9-62, Cl. 306 — 19. 

Bean, John W., to The Fuller Brush Co. Hand mirror. 
3,019.710. 2-6-62. Cl. 88—89. ""r"»r. 

Bean, John W., to The Fuller Brush Co. Dry mop construc- 
tion. 3.027,584, 4-3-62, Q. 15—229. 

Bean. Kenneth E.. and W. E. Medcalf. to United States of 
America. Army. Boron deposition method. 
62, Cl. 2.3—209. 

Bean, Malcolm W.. Jr. Graphic computer. 
62. Cl. 236 — 61. 



3.053,636. 9-11- 
3.034,708. 5-16- 



74 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1902 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



75 



Bean, Paul C. to FMC Corp. Fnilt peeling apparatus. 3,024,- 

821. 3-13-42. CI. 146 — 49. 
Beaney, Walter E.. to The Whlton Machine Co. Turbine Con- 
struction. 3.044.837. 7-17-62, CI. 308 — 36.4. 
Bear Mfz. Co. : See — 

MacMlllan, Charles W. 3.030.706. 
Robinson. Art I., and Kimmell. 3.031.169. 
Beard. Alexander J. K. : See — 

Goodman, Guy H. 3,048.006. 
Beard, Arthur D. : See — y 

Bensky. Lowell S.. Nettleton. and Beard. 3,054,f58. 
Beard. Chester B. ConUiner for conUct lenaea. 8.0fi2,246, 

»-t-«2, CI. 134 — 155. 
Beard, John H. : Ute ~ 

Challcb. Charles, and Beard. 3.058,«06. 
Beard, Lawrence R.. to Deere & Co. Control mechanism 

3.049.939. 8-21-62 CI. 74 — 526 
Beard. Richard B., to Minneupolts-Honeyw'ell Regulator Co. 

Moasuring apparatu.s. 3.059.111. 10-lB-fi2. CI. 250 13 5. 

Beard. Richard B., and K. C. Hudson, to Minneapolis-Honey- 
well Regulator Co. Electrical fluid-flow measuring appara- 
tus. 3,019.647. 2-6-62. CI. 73 — 204. 
Beard. Walter C, Jr.. to The Risdon Mfg. Co. Remote ac- 
tuating means for aerosol dispensers. 3.028.054. 4-3-62. 
- CT. 222—180. 
Bearden, Robert O.. and L. G. Schwleger, to rhillipa Tetro- 
lenm Co. Syst»»m for removal of gases from linuids. 3.044. 
236. 7-17-62. CI. 55 — 204. 
Bearden. Robert G.. R. B. Kimball. H. Schneider, and L. O. 
Schwleger. to Phillips Petroleum Co. Process monitoring 
analyzer. .3.045 122 7-17-';2. CI. 2ri0 — 218. 
Bearden. William €,., C. R. Fast, and G. C. How.ird, to Pan 
American Petroleum Corp. Process for drilling wells with 
a gas. 3. or.,-,. 791. ]l-_>7-<'.2, CI. 166 — 21. 
Bearden, William G.. and J. C. Stall, to Pan American Petro- 
leum Corp. Blown asphalt cements. 3.070.450, 12-25-62, 
a. 106 — 96. 
Beardsley. Guv E.. Jr., to United Aircraft Corp. Apparatus 
for generating a standing wave In a liquid. 3.037.377. 
6-5-r,2, CI. 73—71.5. 
Beardsley. Kenneth D. : See — 

Vienneau, Jacob J., and Beardsley. 3.034.203. 
Wilk, Kdmund J., and Beardsley. 3.027.628. 
Beardsley. Melville W . to National Rnsearrh Associates. Inc. 
Airborne surface vohicle. 3.n39.5.'0. 6-19-62, CI 180 — 7. 
Bearer, Gerald L.. fo Voss Engineering Co. Magnetic anti-sag 
mount for leveler rolls. 3.064.713 11-20-62 C\ I.V"? — 106 
Bearer. Louis C. to Phillins Petroleum Co. Ignition of solid 

rocket propellants. 3,069,844. 12-25-62. CI 60 — 35 « 
Bearman, Alexander L. : .See— 

Kocot. Raymond H. nnl P.earmin 2 031 ."iso 
Bearse Arthur E.. L. J. Hillenbrand. Jr.. and H. M. Orotta. 
to Martin-Marietta Corp. Synthesis of carbaxoles. 3,041.- 
349. 6-26-62, CI. 260—315. 
Beasley, Harold A., to Automatic Telephone k Electric Co. 
Ltd. Party-Hne arrangements for automatic telephone 
switching systems. 3,033.933, {^-8-62, CI. 179-17 
Beaslpy. Jo.soph I.,. : See — 

Polsky, Irving, and Beanlev. ,1.021.141. 
Beaslev, Thomas J , Jr.. and R". P. Rodenbaugh, to Sonthern 
Metal Products Corp. Adjustable sash balance. 3 064 306. 
11-20-62, n 16—197 
Beason, Elmer C, Jr., to Phillips Petroleum Co. Fluid han- 
dling structure. 3,035,595. 5-22-62, Cl 137 — 71 
Beasse, Jacqueii. to Societe Industrielle et Commerclale des 
Ourvrlers Lunetiers (Cottet. Polchet, Tagnon A Cle). 
Spectacle mountings. 3,025,761. 3-20-«2. CI. 88 — 47. 
BeatI, Enrico : See — 

_ Natta Olullo. Beatl, and Severlnl. 3.020.174, 
Beaton & Caldwell Mfg. Co. : Sre — 

Work, Erich W. 3.055.589. 
Beaton. Richard H. : See — 

Bolter. John R.. and Beaton. 3,045,895. 
Beatrice, Plnton J., to United Aircraft Corp. Phase sensi- 
tive demodulator actuated only when Input signal is above 
set threshold level. 3,0.'?S,762, 6-12-62. Cl. 307 — 88.5. 
Beatrice Foods Co. : See — 

Hartmann, Otto C. 3.070,444. 
Metzger. Joe. 3,025,164. 
Metzger. Joe. 3,025,165. 

Beatson. Eric P., and J. C. Floyd, to Imperial Chemical 
Industries Ltd. Udder-dlsnerslble antibiotic mastitis creams. 
3,049,473, 8-14-62, Cl. 165—53.2. 

Beattie, Charles W., and E. Komnenovich, to Armco Steel 
Corp. Method for improvinjt the drawing quality of me- 
tallic coated ferrous sheet and strip. 3,028,269. 4-3-62, 
Cl. 148 — 127. 

Beattie, Harold G. : See — 

Cathcart, William H . Beattie, and Berqulst. 3.038.807. 

Kneidl, Frani A., and Beattie. 3.016.705 
Beattie. Jackson W„ Sr. Riding crutch. 3.016.060, 1-9^-62, 

V'l. loO OU. 

Beattie .Mfg. Co.. The : See — 

Corey. Nicholas, and Andrews. 3,070.184. 
Beattie, Robert D. : See — . 

Antonsen, Randolph. Bradley, and Beattl". 3,068,089. 
Beattie, .Sarah B. Heel and counter protector for shoe 
3,063.172. ll-l.'?-62, Cl. 36—72. 

Beatty, Dqpald C. Automatic, drcult-condltlon-change-re- 
sponslve. on-off control for loudspeaklng telephone and the 
like. 3.041,411, 6-26-62, Cl. 179—81. 



Beatty. Eldon L.. and J. E. Martens, to The Anderson Co. 

Motion transmitting device. 3.062,070. 11-6-62. Cl. 74 

459. ^ 

Beatty, Eugene F., to The Bendix C#rp. Ratio chandoff 
mean* for fluid actuated brakes. 3.035.870. 5-22-62. Cl. 

Beatty. Guy M., to Chiksan Co. Pulsation dampener. 3.035,- 

613, 5-22-62, Cl. 138 — 30. 
Beatty, Harve M. Trip gin pole. 3.064.824, 11-20-62. a. 

2 1 2 — 6 1 . 
Beatty, Howard W.. Jr.. and C. E. Brady, to Chrysler Corp. 

Accumulator charging mechanism. 3.049,141. 8-14-62. Cl. 

Beatty, John W. : Se^ — 

Power, David R.. and Beatty. 3,028,449. 
Beatty, John W.. to United States of America. Air Forct. 

Chaff dispensing device. 3,023.703, 3-6-62, Cl. 102 — 89 
B^tty. John W.. to Inlted States of America. Air Force. 

Image intensifying photosensitive film. 3.045,117. 7-17-62. 

Cl. 250- -49.5. 
Beatty. John W.. to United States of America. Air Forc«. 

nay night serial photographic system. 8.066.589. 12—1-62. 

Cl. 95 — 12.5. 
Beatty. John W, Shelter apparatus. 3.070,107. 12-25-62, 

C\. 135 — 5. 
B^tty Milton R.. to D. G, Carty and 8. J. Ternyak. Sweeper 

brush attachment for rotary mowers. 3,048.869. 8-14-62, 

Beatty. William T. Weedless fish hook. 3,032.909. 5-8-62, 

Cl. 43 — .{6. 
Beaty, Jack O. Arterial and veinous clamp and clamp ap- 
plicator. 3.032,039, 5-1-62. Cl. 128—326 
Beaty. John J. Shoe-shine kits and the like. 3.040.30Q. 

6-26-62, CL 15 — 534. 
Beatv, Milton J. : See — 

Patrerxon, WUUam E. Terry, He.nty, Kerr, and Collins 

3.030.988. 

Beauchamp, Albert J. Method and means for testing the 

fiber bond in the surface of fibrous material. 3,031.879. 

5-1-62. Cl. 73—7. 

Beauchamp. Thomas J , Jr. Paper roll grak. 3.057.654, 10-»- 

02. Cl. 291—86. 
Beauchamp, Wilfred A., to The Youngstown Steel Door Co 
Lucking devices for laterally movable doors. 3.0.^9 184. 
«> 11) ti2, Cl 21V -23. 
Beauchamp, Wilfred A., to The Toungstown Steel l>oor Co- 
Laterally movable doors for railway freight cars 3.040.- 
392 6-26-62. Cl. 20 — 23. 
Beauchamp, Wilfred A., to The Youngstown Steel Door Co. 
Literally movable doort. 3.045.295. 7-24-62 Cl 20 — 28. 
Beauchamp. William D.. R. E. Booth, and K R. Degginger. 
to Allied Chemical Corp. Purification of crude alkylena 
oxlda polyether. 3.016.4O4, 1-9-62, Cl. 260 — 615. 
Beaudet. Hermas .N. : See — 

Wechsler. Harry and lieaudet. 3.0.'3,820 
Beaudette. Charlea G.. to Computer Control Co Inc Shaft 

angle encoding. 3.641..%99. 0-26-62. Cl. 340-347. 
Beaudoin. .^drlen E. : See — 

Marzoochi, Alfred. Waugh, and Beaudoin. 3,062,r>70 
Beaudoin, I^H>nard W.. R. G. Kraft, and K. W. Stelnhrecher. 
to Allen Bradley Co. Method of preparing a line manganeaa 
ferrite. 3,046,228, 7-24-62. Cl. 252—62 S 
Beaujard I>ouls. C. R Maeder, and J. A. PInard. to Instltnt 
de Rechercbes de la Slderurgle. Device for automaticmlly 
corriH-ting the variables In the ultrasonic testing of 
materials. 3,048.031. 8-7-62. Cl. 73 — 67.8. 
Beaulleu, Arthur. Animal trap. 3,057,111, 10-9-62, Cl. 43 — 

81. 
Reaulleu, Donat E.. and I. Clmerman, to Radio Corp. of Amer- 
ica. Square wave generator with constant start-atop cbar- 
acteristicx. 3,054.072, 9-11-62, Cl. .331 — 108 
Beaulteu, Ravmond D , 8. P. Nemphos, and D. A. Poplelskl, to 
Monsanto Chemical Co Componltion comprising a foamable 
styrene polymer containing a three comj)onpnt svstem and 
process of foaming. 3,069.367. 12-18-62. Cl. 260 — 2.5. 
Beaumont Birch Co : See — 

Davenport. William G.. Hampton, and Katsen. 3.022,921. 
Piirwel. Harold R 3.059.Sfl:5. 
Schwing. Ronald F. 8,017.039. 
Beaumont. Charles : Sre — 

Morris, Jack. Zausner. and Beaumont. 3.056,882. 
Beaumont. Gerald M.. to Underwood McLellan and Asso- 
ciates Ltd. Method and apparatus for sewage dispoaaL 
3.0,")6 742. 10-2-62, Cl. 210—16. 

Beaumont. Ralph H.. and D. R. Christie, to Huyck Corp. Open 
weave endless fabric and meth<->d for producing the same. 
3,032,441. 5-1-62. Cl. 117-1388. 
Beaumont. Richard W,, to Ingersoll-Rand Co. Rock drill. 

3,059.619. 10-2.3-62. Cl. 121—16. 
Beaunit Mills, Inc. : See — 

Cox, Norman L., and Nicoll. 3,019,509. 

Klngshurv Chadwlck B. .3.060,669. 

Kingsbury, Chadwlck B, 3.066,357. 

Woodell. Rudolph. 3.0.'i0,823. 
Beauregard. Lucien R. : See — 

Zlegler. John C, Beauregard, and Langer. 3.057.580. 
Beauregard. Robert : See — 

Filion Camllle. and Beauregard. 3,042,088. 
Beantronica, Inc : See — 

Cover. Neville E. 3,044.478. 
Beaver, Arnold R. : See — 

Wlke. Albert F.. and Beaver. 3,018,723. 



Beaver, David J., and P. J. Stoffel, to Monsanto Chemical 
Co. Nltroalkyl dlhalocarbanilates. 3,029.273, 4-10-62. CL 
260 — 471. 

Beaver. David J., and P. J. Stoffel, to Monsanto Chemical Co. 
Substituted alkynyl ureas. 3,035.093, ^-15-62, Cl. 260 — 
553. 

Beaver, David J., and P. J. Stoffel. to Monsanto Chemical Co. 
3,4-dichloronbenyl dialkylamlnoalkyl ureas and thioureas. 
3,061.640, 10-30-62. Cl 260—552. 

Beaver, David J,. P. J. Stoffel. and P. C. Hamm. to Mon- 
santo Chemical Co. Composition and method for control- 
ling undesirable vegetation. 3.066,021. 11-27-62. Cl. 71 — 
2.«. 

Beaver, Fred R., and W. C. Cradle, to R. H. Bouligny^ Inc 
Skewer supporting means for textile bobbins. 3,066,886, 
12-4-62. Cl. 242—130.4. 

Beaver. (;arth H. : See — 

Anderson, Arthur W.. Greminger, and Beaver, 3.043,720 

Beaver. Garth H.. and H. C. Kelly, to The Dow Chemical Co. 
Non-frosting froien package coating. 3.054. 68»<. 9-18-62, 
Cl. 106—180. 

Beaver. Garth H.. and L. D. Zerone, to The Dow Chemical Co. 
Water-soluble thermoplastic cellulose ether compositions 
and fllma prepared therefrom. 3,070.451, 12-25-62, Cl. 
106 — 181. 

Beaver Pipe Tools, Inc. : See — 

Prins. Klaas, and Stockmelster. 8.026,750. 

lVn»er Precision I'roducts, Inc.: dee- - 

Blanchard, Roy L.. and Miller. 8.045.457. 
Sears, Richard E. 3.029.660 

Beaver. Richard J., and C. F. Leitten. Jr.. to United States 
of America. Atomic Energy Commission. Neutronlc reac- 
tor control element. 3 030.294, 4-17-62. Cl. 204 — 193.2. 

Boaver Tool A Kngineering Corp. : See — 
Dresback, David D 3,022.084. 
Nixon. Rjiyniond F. 3,024,032. 

Beavers, Dorothy J., to Eastman Kodak Co. Sulfonic add 
enters and quaternary salts of polyhvdroxy compounds 
containing 3 or more ethylene oxide chains as novel photo- 
graphic aensltlxers. 3,0.19.873, 6-19-t>2. Cl 96 — 108. 

Beavera, Dorothy J., to Esstman Kodak Co. Sensitization of 
l>hotographlc sliver hallde emulsions with sulfur-containing 
polymers. 3.046,135, 7-24-62. Cl. 96 — 108. 

Beaverson, Lowell D., to General Mills, Inc. Code punching 
device 3.01C.781. l-16-«?2. CL 83 — 633. 

Beavon. David K., to Texaco Inc. Alkylatlon process. 8,052,- 
743. 9-4-62. Cl. 260 — 683 61. 

Besiley. James W. Flush valve apparatus. 3,038.491, 6-12- 
62. Cl. 137-426 

B«'b»>l. Joseph, to Daystrom Inc. Dial Illuminating means 
3.068.^54. 12-11-62. Cl. 240—2 1. 

B4>binger, Jack E., to General Electric Co. Food waste dis- 
poser 3,02fl,050, 3 20-62, Cl. 241 — 4R 

Bebout. Donald R . and C, T. Shaw, to The Mead Corp. Dou- 
ble action tab lock for hinged carton closures. 3,069,005, 
12-18-<'.2. CI 229—45. 

Bebry. Peter P . and D C. Laemmle. Convertible article of 
furniture. 3.024.473. 3-13-62, Cl. 8 — 13. 

Becas. I^ouls : See — 

Adams, Harold A. 8.061.162. 

Bechanl, Jerome. Adjustable bridle and clevis. 3,018.117, 
1-23 62 Cl 280—400 

Bechberger, Paul F.. to The Bendix Corp. Monitor circuit for 
a datii transmission system. 3.038,150, 6-5— <52, Cl. 340 — 
24M. 

Becher. Ellsatteth. K. Bemhaner. and G. Wilharm. to Hoff- 
mann l>a Roche Inc. Process for producing vitamins in 
the Bis ffroup by meant of propionic acid bacteria. 3.043,- 
750. 7-10-65. Cl. 195 — 96. 

Becher. Helnrlch Bottle, fissk or the like container closure 
and dispensing device. 3,016,171. 1-0-62. Cl. 222 — 488. 

Bechler, .\ndr* Automatic-lathe attachment. 3,054,161, 
9-18-62. Cl. 29 — 56. 

Bechler, Vernon I>. : See — 

Waterman Russell R. 3,028,918. 

Bechman, William O.. to International Harvester Co. Land 
clearing Implement. 3.022.83rt. 2-27-fi2 Cl. 172 — 698. 

Bechmann. Rudolf, to United States of .\merlca. Army. PI- 
eioelectric crystal. 3,020.424, 2-6-G2, Cl. 310—^.5. 

BechHfeln. Volker to Work Fur Signal und Slrheningsterhnlk 
Berlin, VEB. Warning system for railroad lerel crosalnga. 
3.087.111, 5-29-62. C\. 246—180 

Becht. Raymond P., to The Robert Becht Co. Adda-shelf 
assembly 3.027.016, 8-27-62, Cl. 211 — 153 

Becht, Richard J., to Koehler Aircraft Products Co, Fill 
vslve. 3,062,230, 11-6-62. Cl. 137 — 413. 

Becht, Robert. Co., The : See — 

Becht. Raymond F. 3,027,016. 

Bechtel. Alfred R.. Jr.. to Ashworth Bros. Inc. Cover plate 
for flat wire conveyor belt. 3,045.809. 7-24-62, Cl. 
198—195. 

Bechtell. George R.. to Lockheed Aircraft Corp. Apparatus 
for forming component lead wires. 3,039.498, 6-19-62, 
Cl. 140—102. 

Bechtold, Alwvn R : See — 

Cathey, Carrol M., Wade, and Bechtold. 3,042.425. 

Bechtold. Arthur W., to Contactlsol Inc. Sterile packaging. 
8,032,182, 5-1-62, CL 206—63.2. 

Bechtold. Ira C. : See — 

Alexander. Ford I., and Bechtold. 3,057.197. 

Beck. Alfred. Machine for making thread-cuttinc tools. 
3,023.546. 3-6-62, CL 51—32. 



Beck. Alfred C, and B. L. Chinnock, to Bell Telephone 

Laboratories, Inc. Apparatus for winding wire Into a nellx. 

3,039.707, 6-19-62, Cl. 242—9. 
Beck. Carl K. : See— 

Ng, Clifford Q.. and Beck. 3.064,462. 
Beck, Charles L. Automatic direction finder hidlcator. 

3 028,599. 4-3-62. Cl. 343—113. 
Beck, Cyrus, Great circle navigation computer. 3,049,290, 

8-14-62. CI, 235—188. 
Beck. Edward G.. to The Stolle Corp. Chambered sheet met&l 

laminates and method of making. 3,018,543, 1-30-^2, CL 

29 — 157.3. 
Beck, Edward O., to The Stolle Corp. Heat exchanger. 

3,024,002, 3-6-62, CI. 257—124. 
Beck. Eklwln H.. to Manufacturers Supplies Co. Skiving 

machine. 3,043,126. 7-10-62 ,C1. 69 — 9.5. 
Beck. Eugene P.. to United States Steel Corp. Tension derlce 

and brake assembly. 3,056.478, 10-2-62, Cl. 192—11. 
Beck, Frederick D.. to Blaw-Knox Co. Solvent extraction 

apparatus. 3,062,626. 11-6-62, Cl. 23 — 269. 
Beck, Frederick R. : See — 

Kaleba. Joseph J., and Beck. 3.066.202. 
Beck. George W. : See — 

Mathues, Thomas O., Beck. Davis, and Forward. 3,042,- 
137. 
Beck, Harold J. : See — 

Takacs, Andrew S., and Beck. 3,026,574. 
Beck. Henry C. : See — 

Mills. Ivor W.. Beck, and Jezl. 3.042,708. 
Beck. Henry N.. to Dow Corning Corp. Method of grafting 

olefins onto organoslllcon compounds by the use of ozone. 

3.070. .573. 12-25-62. Cl. 260—45.5. 
Beck. Jacob H. Heat treating apparataa. 3,041.056, 6-26- 

62. Cl. 263 — 37. 
Beck, James C, to Encino Engineering, Zoom lens. 3,063,- 

341. 11-13-02, Cl. 88 — 57. 
Beck, John W., to International Business Machines Corp. 

Non saturating transistor circuit. 3,018.387. 1-23-62, Cl. 

307—88.5. 
Beck. John W., to International Business Machines Corp. 

Variable lmpe<lance network for automatic gain control cir- 
cuit. 3.0.32,704. 5-1-62. Cl. 323 — 66. 
Beck. John W., to International Business Machines Corp, 

Automatic gain control circuits. 3.032,719. 5-1-62, CL 

.S30— 29. 
Beck, Joseph E., and M. Blnks. Coin-operated game. 3,044,- 

778. 7-17-62, Cl. 273 — 125. 
Beck. Julius 8. : Bee — 

Andresen. Alf S.. Gearing, and Beck. 3,062,568. 
Beck. Kurt, and O. Roelen. to ftuhrchemie Aktiengesellschaft. 

Process for the production of shaped parts of polyethylene. 

3,026.570, 3-27-62. Cl. 18 — 65. 
Beck. Martin A., and R. W. Kauffman. to Pittsburgh Plate 

Glass Co. Vacuum cup. 3.028.131. 4-3-62. Cl. 248 — 14. 
Beck. Niels J., J. B. Leach, Jr., and H. R. Llnderfelt Pulae 

Jet propulsion device and method of operating same. 

3,024.697, 3-13-62. Cl. 60—36.6. 
Beck, Paul W. : See — 

Urookmnn. Frank G.. Beck, and Matteson. 3,039,966. 
Beck, Ralph F. : See — 

Harris, Ernest S., and Beck. 3,056,526. 
Beck. Renold R.. and R. B. Rawski, to Sun Electric Corp. 

Battery charger and tester. 3.041,522, 6-26-62, CL 320 — 

33. 

Beck. Robert M.. J. M. Mitchell. M. Palevsky, and S. Rhh- 
man. to Packard-Bell Computer Corp. Digital differential 
analyzer. 3,029.023. 4-10-62, 01. 23^-152. 

Beck, Robert M.. and M. Palevsky. to Packard-Bell Computer 

Corp. Multiplexing sample and hold circuit. 3.059.228, 

10-18-62. Cl. 340 — 179. 
Beck, Rol)ert W.. to Jeraey Production Research Co. Drag 

bit provided with constanf-Jet nozzle standoff. 8,048,231, 

8-7-62, Cl. 175—393. 
Beck, Ronald D.. and B. E. Kevelin. to General Motors Corp. 

Dielectric embossing process and apparatus. 3,047,451, 

7-31-62, Cl. 156 — 219. 

Beck, Russell R. : See — 

Back, Alexander E., Beck, and Selln. 3,057,714. 

Beck. Stanley H.. to Abbott Laboratories. Heparin color 

stability. 8.039,931. 6-19-62. Cl. 167—74. 
Beck. Thomas M., and H. Sorstokke. to Stauffer Chemical 
Co, Process for producing trialkyl phosphites. 3.068,267, 
12-11-62, Cl. 200—461. 
Beck, Walther : See — 

Bodo. Gerhard, Dlskus. and Beck. 3,044 929. 
Jiinkowxkv, Edward J , Beck, and Williams. 3.034,340. 
Keller, Daniel F., and Beck. 3,040.642, 

Beck. Walter, and A. Ilallene, to Montgomery Elevator Co. 
Mechanism for operating an elevator batch door and inter- 
lock. 3.033.317. 6-8-62. Cl. 187 — 52. 

Beck, William R.. and L. D. Hagenbook, to Goodman Mfg. Co. 
Drive system for shuttle cars. 3,053,040. 9-11-62, Cl. 214 — 
8836. 

Becka. Paul N.. to Tru-Flt Screw Products Corp. Switch. 
3.017,476. 1-16-62. Cl. 200 — 104. 

Becka. Paul N. Pedestrain control signal and circuit. 8,054.- 
089. 9-11-62. Cl. 840—105. 

Beckadolph, Richard, to Continental Gnmml-Werke Aktlenge- 
•ellschaft. Method of making pneamatic tires. 3,016,- 
320, 1-9-62, Cl. 156 — 123. 



76 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1962 



UST OF PATENTEES 



Beckadolph. Richard, to Continental Oumml-Werke Aktlen- 

fesellschaft, Flrma. Vehicle tire. 3,034.557. 5-15-62. CI 
52 — 340. 
Beckadolph, Richard, and W. Niclas. to Continental Gummi- 

VVerke Aktiengesellschaft. Tire building machine. 3.016.- 

321, 1-0-62. CI. 156 — 402. 
Beckadolph. Kicbard, and \V. Niclas. to Continental Gnmmi- 

Werke Aktiengesellschaft. Transml.^islon belt of plastle 

material. 3.0«8,710. 12-18-62. CI. 74 — 237. 
Becke, Frledrlch : See — 

Stadler. Robert, and Becke. 3,048.621. 
Becke. Frledrlch. I'roci'ss of making cblorotwnzenes. 3 043 - 

8&7. 7-10-62, CI. 260—650. 
Becke, Frledrlch, and K. Wick, to Badische Anllln- ft Soda- 

Fabrik Aktiengesellschaft. Productioa of dilactams and 

of polyamldes capable of being prepared therefrom. 3.037 - 

001. 5-2»-62. CI. 260 — 78. " "^ *^ ' • 

Becke. Frledrlch. and K. Wick to Badische Anllin- & Soda- 

Fabrlk Aktiengesellschaft. Process for the prodnctlon of 

expandable polyamldes. 3.041,294. 6-26-62. CI 260 — 2 5 
Becke. Kriedrich. and K. Wick, to Badische Aniliia- & Soda- 

I-abrlk Aktiengesellschaft. Production of expanded polv- 

aniides. 3.0t!(),135. ll)-23-62. CI. 260 — 2 5 
Becke. Frledrlch. and K. Wick, to Badisch*' Anilin- k Soda- 

tabrik Aktienjrojsellschaft. Process for the pr<Kluction of 

expanded poi.vumides which contain oxaniic acid or oxamlc 

acid esters. 3,065. 1K9. 11-20-62 CI 2«0 — 2 5 
Becke Margot. to Olln Mathleson Chemical Corp Amino 

derivatives »Tf pyrophosphoric acid and procesa of making 

the same. 3.048,630. 8-7-62, CI. 260 — 545. 
Beckel. John L. Handling bulk materials by railroad car. 

3.016.846. 1-16-62, C!. 105 — 270. 
Bockenbach. Karl. Apparatus for removing burnt or calcined 

ni,lterlal from furnace.s. 3.064 960. 11-20-62 CI 263 — 29 
Becker. Alvln C. to himself and C. Becker. Snow tractlod 

unit. 3,059.711. 10-23-02, CT. 180 — 7. 
Becker. August, to L. L. Wlllard. Noiile shutofT gate or 

valve for all fluid media and pressures. 3.023.775. 3-6-62. 

CI. 137 — .V'la. 
Becker. Bernard A., to Wallace & Tlernan Inc Pyrarolldlne- 

qiiinazolone therapeutic composition. 3.060.090. 10-23-62. 

CI. 167 — 65. 
Becker, Bernard B. : See — 

Boyajlan. Robert S.. and Becker. 3.051.265. 
Becker. Byron H. : See — 

Clements. William R. 3,062.343. 
Becker, Carl : See — 
^ Wegmann, Jacque.<<. and Becker 3.020.166 

», /v 9^'} ^^ • *o Western Geophysical Co. of .\merlct. 

Method of geophysical exploration. Re. 25,204. T-24-62. 

Becker. Catherine : See— ' 

Becker, Alvin C. 3.059.711. 

Becker. Charles W. : See — 

Mod. William A., and Becker. 3.059.998. 

Becker k Co. Ltd. : See — 

Boughton. George J.. Dalrymple. and Taylor. 3^044.890 

Becker. Dale P.. to .Sancnmo Electric Co. Varhoar meter 
3.024.416. 3-6-62. CI. 324 — 141 

r.ecker. Edward J. and I" P. I.emanskl. to Olin Mathleson 
( hemicnl Corp. 1«a flHoro-4-andro.>iten-17a-ol 3-one and 
esters thereof. 3.0'.!). 000. 10-16-62 CI 260 — 397 4 

Becker. Erwin : See — 

Winkler. Alfred, and Becker .1.069 969. 

Backer. Erwin W. A. Process for the production of water or 
hydrogen having an increased deuterium content. 3 036 - 
891. 5-29-62. Cl. 23 — 204. 

Becker. Ewald G.. and T. Wleske. to I>»ver Brothers Co. 
Process for Improving frying fats and the resulting com- 
position. 3.015.566. 1-2-62. Cl 99 T»3 

Becker Floyd K.. to Bell Telephone Laboratories. Inc. Mon- 
aural-blnaural transmission of sound. 3.022.378, 2-20-62. 

B«|cker. Foster G. Tractor constractlon. 3.066.341. 12-4-62. 

Ol. 15 — 93. 
Bejker. George D.. to Nordberg Mfg. Co. Ilvdraullc release 

for gyratory crashers and the like. 3.038.670. 6-12-62 

Cl. 241 — 30. 
Becker. George D.. ami D. A. Cheyette. to Nordberg Mfg Co 

Mill feeder for large material. 3.030.0.^4. 4-17-62. Cl 

••"♦ 1 — 33. 

Becker. Gerhard, to Anker Werke Aktiengesellschaft. Item 

»*)il:°oH'".,'°r«*'2"5»"'/£'*tf" *"<* o^'^er business machlnea. 
3,056.547. 10-2-62. Cl. 235 — 7, 

Becker. Gerhard, to Anker-Werke Aktiengesellschaft Control 
apparatus for cash registers and other business machines 
3 061.184 10-30-62. Cl. 235 — 7. 

Becker, Gerhard, to Anker-Werke AktlengeseBschaft. Chance- 
computing cash register. 3,066 861, 12—4-62. Cl. 235 — 2. 

Becker, Gerhard, and E. Borgmann, to Anker-Werke A O 
CTange comnutlng apparatus in business machines. 3.049,- 
288, 8—14 — 62, Cl. 235^—2. 

Becker. Hal C. : See — 

Corrlgan. Robert E . and Becker. 3.060.795. 

Becker. Hans, to Toussaint ft Hess hydraullsctae Hebexeug- 
fabrlk G.m.b.H. Fifth-wheel coupling for tractor-trailers. 
3,034,805, {^-15-62. Cl. 280 — 434. 

Becker, Hans to Toussaint ft Hess Hydranlisebe Hebeseog- 
fabrlk G.m.b.H. Coupling for ^-ehlcles. especiallr for trac- 
tors. 3,063.738, 11-13-62, Cl. 280 — 434. 

Becker, Helmut, and R. Meea. to Ernst Leltx. G.m.b.H. 
Motion picture projector. 3.063.661. 11-13-62, Cl. 242 — 
55.12. 



77 



Becker, Johannes, to Optische Industrie "de Oude Delft," 
N.V. Optical Imagery system. 3.066.670. 11-27-62. CI. 
88—57. 

Becker. John, and C. H. Wagman. 
3.050.8G4. 8-28-62. CL 30—276. 

nicker. John K. Fluid couplings. 



60- -54 
Backer John E. 

60 — 54. 
B^ker. John E. 

Cl. 192 — 38. 
Becker, Joseph C, 



Fluid couplings. 



Rotary hedge trimmer. 

3.045.429. 7-24-62, Cl. 

8.045.430. 7-24-62. C\ 



Mechanical clutches. 



3,045.790. 7-24-62. 
Machine for sealing 



to American Can Co. 
cartons. SOI.'). 198. 1-2-62. Cl. 53—38.. 
Becker. Karl V'. and J. S. Lyness. to United Shoe Machinery 
t orp. Gaging mechanisms. 3.061.854. 11-6-62. Cl. 12— 

s-,. 

B.'cker. Kenneth F.. to Kenbeck Co. Pressure clips for celling 
members in corner molding. 3.038,572. 6-12-62, Cl. 18»— 

HH. 
Becker, Lyman E. Push button actuators for flush Talves. 

3 05.S.630. 9-25-62. Cl. 2.-.1 15. 

Becker. Myron to Socony Mobil Oil Co . Inc. Acetylenic gly- 
col delcer. 3.020.136, 2-tV-62, Cl. 44 — 77. 
Becker, -Myron, to Socony .Mobil Oil Co, Inc l,3dlamlno- 

butane delcer. 3.031.2S3, 4-24-62 Cl. 44—72. 
Be<>ker, Orlien .\.. to Minneapolls-IIonevwell Regulator Co. 

High performance electromagnetic tran8<luc<r. 3,047.777. 

7-31-62. Cl. 317 — 123. 
Becker. <>tto A. Seat coniprislng a plurality of individually 

adjustable back members. 3,059,971, 10-23-62, Cl 297 — 

Becker, Philip D., to United Carr Fastener Corp, Reel assem- 
bly fastener. 3,036,793, 5-2^62, Cl. 242—118.6. 
Becker, Richard !>., to Iiiteruntloiial .Minerals ft ("Tiemlcal 

Corp. Refractory material. 3.023.114. 2-27-62. Cl. 106 — 

.%6. 
Becker. Richard M.. to Ibis Enterprises Ltd Catalvst spray 

gun and method of spraying resins. 3.066.874. 12-4-62, Cl. 

239 — 115. 
Becker. Rol>ert A., to United States of America, Navv. 

Photoelectric Influence detector and arming device for 

torpedoes. 3,026,805, 3-27-62. Cl. 102—70 2 
Becker, Robert E., to Logansiwrt .Machine Co Adjustable 

center for chuck. 3.057.237. 10 9-62. Cl 82 — .33. 
Becker. Robert E. Pattern for Installing door Jamb. 3.059.- 

341. 10-23-62. Cl. 33 — 197. 
Becker. Rodger F.. to Aero-Motive Mfg. Co. Safety arm 

for cord reel. 3.021.089. 2-1.3-62. Cl. 212 — 107 3 
Becker. Rodger F.. to Aero Motive Mfg. Co. Signal lock 

3 021.090 2-1.3-62 Cl. 242--107 7 
Becker. Rodger F.. to Aero-.Motive Mfg. Co. Cord reel with 

secondary load support. 3.066,885, 12-4-62. Cl. 242 — 

107.4. 
Becker. Rudolf, to Gesellschaft fur IJnde's El«m«schlnen 

Aktiengesellschaft. Pre-pnrlfylng stage for gas llqnefactlon 

plants. 3.046.750. 7-31-62. Cl 62—13 
Becker, Rudolf, to Telefunken G.m h.H Mechanically rigid 

counterpoise structure. 8.048.845. 8-7-62. C\ 348 — 880. 
Becker. Rudolf, to Gesellschaft fur Llnde's Elsniaschlnen 

Aktiengesellschaft Rectification of liquid mixturen boiling 

at low temi>erature«. 3.067.168. 10-9-62. Cl. 62 — 29. 
Becker. Sam B . to Standard 0|| Co. Prodnctlon of orrsno- 

phosphorus compounds. 3.036.132. .'V-22-62. Cl. 260 — 606.6. 
Becker. Stephen P : See — 

Wheatnn. Scott R . and Becker 3.036 147 
Becker. Stephen P. to Fnrgo Mfg. Co.. Inc. Aerial cable 

support. 3.055.623. 9-2.V-62. CL 248-^ 61 
Becker. Sylvan J., and R. J. Settlml. to Borg Warner Corp. 

Transmission. 3.017.977. 1-23-62. Cl. 192 — 18. 
Becker, Wallace E : See — 

Krahnke. Harold C. and Becker. 3.033.754. 
Becker. Willi, to Arthur Pfeiffer G.m.b.H 

3.020.102, 2-6-62. Cl. 308 — 77. 



Molecular pomps. 



Becker. William E.. to Bacon Felt Co Comnoslte polishing 
pad and method for making same. 3.038,27». 6-12-62, Cl. 
51—195 

Beckert, Ernst. Nadelfabrlk Commandit Gesellschaft ! See — 
Wlederhut. Wolfgang, and Danhammer. 3,031.867. 

Beckett. James A.. L. C. Rose, and J. T. Ilamrlck. to Thomp- 
son Ramo Wooldrldee Inc. Rocket fuel composition. 
3.054,252. »-18-62. CT. 60 — 85.4. 

Beckett. John C. : 8m — 

Hicks. William W.. and Beckett. 8,070,100. 

Beckett. John C. to Weslx Electric Heater Co. Ion collect- 
ing and measuring apparatus. 3.038.118, 6-6-62. Cl. 
.124 — .33 

Beckett. Joseph K 
Cl. 137—270. 

Beckett. Joseph K . to Western Gulf Oil Co. ApparafiR for 
periodically back flushing a welL 3.062.290. 11-6-62. Cl. 

Beckett. Leo G. : See-- 

Baker. Lee H. D.. and Beckett 8.02.'^ 683 
Beckett, I.#o G.. and J. T. Woods, to Whirlpool Corp. Home 

appliance. 3.022.550. 2-27-62. a. 20—69. 
Beckham. Oscar S., to Caterpillar Tractor Co Cam follower 

and spacer for engine valves, 3,025,811, 3-20-62 Cl. 

123—90. 

Beckley. Arthur H.. to Moore Dry Kiln Co. Ventilator control 
for lumber kilns. 3,033,465. 5-8-62, CI. 236 — 44. 



Pressure regulator. 3.021,865, 2-20-62, 



3,041,921. 



Beckley, Arthur U., to Moore Dry Kiln Co. Automatic trans- 
fer means for off -bearing assembly. 3.038,685, 6-12-62, CL 
1»S — 32. 
Beckiuan. George 11., and J. Robert, to Abbott Coburn Founda- 
tion. Machine for making metal covered boards. 3.034.- 
199, 5-15-62, CL 29— 33. 
Beckman Instruments, Inc. : See — 
Arthur, Edwin P. 3,032.429. 
Arthur, Edwin P., and Donner. 3.070.639. 
Arthur. Edwin P., and Leonard. 8,049,118. 
Brown, J. Herbert. 3,039.008. 
Brown, J Herbert. 3,051,914. 
Cbien, Kun L.. Ergin, and Ling. 3,042,007. 
Chisholm. llauiiltun C. uml i ujlsiiige. 3.054 001 
Colburii, Daviil .S. 3,0.31 ..^TS. 
IVl Duca. .\nthony. and Kirk. 3.065.364. 
Ulamond, Albert. 3,042,820. 
Donner. Walter, and Carle. 3,062,037. 
Durrum, Euimctt L. 3,062,731. 
Flet.-lier, Taylor C. Brown. Chapin and Preston. 

3.0«i8.4.'.0. 
Fletcher. Taylor C. and Sllva. 8.027.079. 
Gordon. James F. 3.0«)r,«3r) 

iJn^e.ie, .Malbone W., and Haagen-Smit. 3,026.472. 
Hlnrlchs, Karl. 3.027,520. 
HInrlchs, Karl, and White. 3.058,068. 
James, Richard P., and Nolan. 3.070,640 
Kirch, Robert J. ;{,057.O14. 
Linton, .M.iv 1>, 3.025.14.'. 
PIckels. Edward G., and Turner. 
Pre.ston. llowanl <;. 3.067.040. 
Rathje, David S. 3,034,047. 
Savage I,esfer 1)., Jr. 8,060,744. 
Sllva, Lawrence M. 3,027,542. 
Sprackleii, Stanford P. 3,02M.470 
Spractlen, Stanford B. 3,057.184. 
Thayer. LouU C. and Greene. 3.031.882. 
Tlioniahou. Thomas 11. 3.054,000 
Toiiiita. Nob. 3.(».U 0.3.'i. 
WilliamM 1'>.«<1 O.. Jr. 3.0.')0.2.39. 

WlUon. lUy I.. (Jreene. and llaageii-Sinit 3.028,317 
Wilson. Rav 1.. and Ilaagen-Smlt. 3.042,495. 
Beckman. JtK-l M , Jr.: See — 

Anthony, Itussel W., and Beckman. 3,064,809. 
Itetkiiian. .loel .M.. Jr.. t<* .National Itroacli ft .Machine Co 
ApparatiiN fttr sorting and id-ntifvluK sourt-es of work- 
pieces 3.021.<H)«, 2-i:t-«2 Cl. 2»»» -lll.'i 
Beckman, John B . to MlnneHpolU Honeywell Regulator Co 

Instrument illumination 3.033.155. 5-8-62, Cl. 116 129 

Beckman. William R.. and .\. E Krenilller. to Si>otnall8 Inc. 

I'neuniatically oi>erated fastener driving machine. 3!066 - 

964. 10-9 62. Cl 1 44.4 

Beckni'll. Raleigh, to The Conway Clutch Co. Friction clutch 

3.021.932, 2 20-62. Cl 192- S5. «.iuitii. 

Becknell. Raleigh, to The Conwnv Clutch Co Friction 

clutches. 3.048.248, 8-7-62. Cl. 192— 85 
Beikiiell. Raleigh, to The Conway t^utch Co. Friction 

clutches. 3.065.832. 11-27-412. Cl. 192—85 
B«ckner. Bernard E.. deceased (by .«?ecurlty First National 
Bank of Los Angvles, executor), and D. L Druckey to 
Thompson Ramo Wooldridge Inc. Magnetic transducing 
M[>paraIii-< 3(M.*i.21!». 7-17-62. Cl. 340 — 174 1 
Beckner. Bernard E, deceased (by Security First National 
Bank of Los Angeles, executor!, J. H Irving, and D L. 
Drukey, to Thompson Ramo Wooldridge Inc Magnetic 
transducing apparatus 3,062,922. ll-6-%2. C\. 179 — ^100 2 
Beckner. Carl K.. Sr. : See — 

Gaspar. Joseph J., and Beckner. 3,034,663. 
Beckner. Wilbur R Jr. : See— 

, Herkey, Harry L, Billow, and Beckner. 3,060,467 

^.o**"**-'!!- ^'■* *"• 0»" turbine. 8.026,037. 8-13-62, C\. 

20. i — 09. 

Becktel. Jack M. : Pe^— 

FHtx. B^rle, Bornfleth, and Becktel. 8.028.403. 
Beckwith-Arden Inc. : See — 

Oaquln, John H. 3,056,028. 
(Jaquiu, John H., and Morse. 8,068.130 
Morse, Ronald W., and Gaquln. 3,027,867 
Beekwlth, Howard W., and R. K. McCoy, to General Electric 

< o. Control system. 3,063,344. ll-l't-62. Cl. 77—32.2. 
Hi^kwlth. Sterling to Conch International Methane Ltd 

J.Ollo/8.^-23"62",'cl.'220-^"°» '^^^"^'^^ >'<J"id» 
Becton. Dickinson and Co. : See — 

Dickinson Falrleigh 8 . Jr. 8,017,883. 
F^ckhart. Edgar O. 3 O.VS 363 
Heaton. Walter H.. and Gaquln. 3.035,292 
Heln, George N. 8,045,673 

^**?**.F°'®"*' to Pechlney, Compagnle de Prodults Chimiqnea 
et l!.lectrom«tallnrgiques. Process for manufacturing alu- 
minum oxide. 3,05."i,736, 9-2.5-62, Cl. 23 141. 

BedardSproson. Inc. : See — 

Sproson. Kenneth W. 8.046.665. 

Bedenk. William T . to The Procter ft Gamble Co 
mixes. 3,037.864, 6-5-62, Cl 99—94. 

Beder, Samuel L., to Toymaster Products Co 
construction. 3,027,060, 3-27-62, Cl. 229 — 16." 

Bedford Burn Ice D.. and L. J. Goldberg, to General 
Co Direct current static electric switch 
62. Cl 317 — 52. 

Bedford. Leslie H.. to The English Electric Co 
celerometers. 3,057.208, 10-9-62, Cl. 73 — 617. 



Culinary 

Inc. Box 

Electric 
3.042.838. 7-8- 

Ltd. Ac- 



-tJ. 

'lulc 



Sound 
control 



Bedick, Robert, to Merit Associates, Inc. Swimming pool 
Construction and related method. 3,020.560 2-13-62. 
Cl. 4 — 172. 
Bedil. Mustafa F.. and H. H. Begent, to The English Electric 
Co. Ltd. Electric power transformers. 3,025,482. 3-13-62, 
CL 336 — 6. 
Heduarz, Stanley E. : See — 

Baars, William E., and Bednars. 3,037.528. 
Bedouet, Claude F. : See — 

De Mlchelis, Raymond. 3.039.398. 
Beduhn. Daniel E., and R. E. Wernecke. to Manitowoc Engi- 
neering Corp. Distillation apparatus and a metliod of op- 
erating same. 3.020.214, 2-6-82, Cl 202 — 181. 
Bee Line Co. : See — 

McWhorter. Fred A, 3.036,467. 
BeelH* Bros. : See — 

Beebe, Dan D. 8,049,338. 
Selset. Ronald S. 3,062.505. - 

Beebe. Burke A. : See — 

Grenley. Dallas G., Beebe, and Townsend. 3,061,662 

Beebe, Clarence W., M. L. Happlch, J. Naghski, and W. 

W Indus, to United States of America. Agriculture. Rapid 

tannage of sole leather. 3,027,221, 3-27-62, CL 8 — 94.33. 

Beebe. Dan D.. to Beebe Bros. Ratchet hoist 3.049,388, 

8-14-G2. CL 254 — 167. 
Beebe. Emmett R.. and J. Blokland, to S ft C Electric Co. 

Metalclad switchgear. 3,055,996, 9-25-62, Cl. 200 — 5(L 
Be«'be. Herbert U., to American Doll & Toy Corp. Spray bath. 
3,015.828, 1-9-82. Cl. 4—148. t* f .r .^ 

Beebe, Herbert R., to American Doll ft Toy Corp. Eye for 

dolls. 3,043.0.')1. 7-10-62. Cl. 46 — 160. ' »" ' 

Beebe. Herbert R., to American Doll ft Toy Corp. Doll's 

head and body Joint. 3.052,061, 9-4-62. Cl. 46 — 173. 
Beebe. John .\.. and R. .\. Frykland. to Itaytheon Co. 

raugini: systems. 3.030,289, 5-22-62, Cl 340 — 3 
Beebee. Frederick L., to Selw.vn Pacific Co. Fluid 

valve. 3,058.719. 10-16-61, CL 251—273. 
Beech Aircraft Corp. : See — 

Scott. Urin W. 3,029 876. 
Beech, .\ustln S., to Foundry Equipment Ltd. Foundry sand 

rammers 3,024,505, 3-13-62. CL 22 — 36. 
Beech, Reginald : See — 

Hackhoff, Harold A. W.. and Beech. 3,031,952. 
Beecham Research I..aboratorie8 Ltd. : See — 

Doyle. Frank P.. Nayler, and Rolinson. 3,047.467. 
I>oin, Joseph, and Cheney. 3,024 168 
Mehta. Minco D., and Catlin. 3.062,870. 
Beecher, David W. : Sec — 

Atanasoff. T. B., Beecher, Long, Tabler. Macmra, and 

Selzer. 3,033,366. 

Beecher, Jack E. R J. Kallal, C. M. Sayre, Jr., and I. M. 

Sing«»r, Jr.. to E. I. Du Pont de Nemours and Co. Process 

o*'V""'*''"*''"'^ R*"'"^ "'■*'* °^ ^^'^ biuret content 3,025,671. 

Beecher, John D.. to General Motors Corp. Antifriction bear- 

Ings. 3.025.114, 3-13-62, Cl. 308—183. 
Beech .\ut Life Savers, Inc. : See — 

o ^'^oerner, Howard, Wit»l. and Barshied. 3,062.662. 
Beehler, Vernon D. : See — 

Noble, Stuart D. 3,069,510. 
Beek, Joseph A Jr.. and H. L. Herold. to Alwac Intema- 
m * Calculating device. 3.029.025. 4-10-62. CL 236 

Beeker. James 0.. and J. C. Tulloss. to Western Electric Co., 
Inc. Splice-sleeve assemblies and methods of making the 

« "t?*; 3 035.114. 5-15-62. Cl. 174— «4. «»xu««ie 

Beekhuls, Herman A. : See — 

Sullivan. Frederick W. 3,062,618. i 

Bt-ekhuls, Herman A. Conversion of metal chloride* to the 
^3— 7(?2° ^* metal nitrates. 3,062,617, 11-6-62, Cl 

^7J5>tdiS 

^*tvi.«:?^*''l«^^' Vl'^J'- ^ Wallace", to North American 
211 Hi Ejection seat. 3,020.011, 3-6-62, S, 

Beeraan, Lyle. Pressure switch. 3,042,770, 7-3-62. a. 200— 

Heemer, Paul K. : See — 

.Magarlan, Gerald M., and Beemer. 3,063,388 
Hoemer, Paul K.. and J. W. Morris, to Preco Inc 
ture regulation for cargo carriers and the like ' 
1-2-62. Cl. 62 — 186. 
Beemer, Robert J. : See — 

Blackman, Calvin C, and Beemer. 8,056,594. 
Beer. Charles J to Ametek Inc. Adjustable graduations for 

instrument dial. 3,046,95l. 7-31-62. CL 116—129 
Beer. Emanuel E. to General Precision, Inc. Rotary motion 

storage mechanism. 3.028,083. 4-^-^2. Cl. 235—91 
Beer. Eugene J, : Bee — 

Reed. George G., Jr.. and Beer. 3.068,090. 
Beer, Frani : Bee — 

MUller, Josef, and Beer. 8,086,880. 

^Ik.^'""*".^*' ^ MOller, to Deutsche Gold- and Sllbei^ 
Scheideanstalt vormals Roessler. Process for the prodoeSoB 
^Jj^roxymonophoaphoric acid. 3,086,887, 6-59-61, (CL 

Beer, Dr. Hana : Bee — 

Weber. Alexander. 8,044.804. 



Tempera- 
3.016,217, 



\ 



78 



INDEX OP PATENTS, 1962 



methyl 
CL 260— 



8.040,862. 



con- 



B««reboom, John J., to OiM. Pflier k Co.. Inc. Novel derira- 

tlve of the tetracycline antibiotic*. 3,038.908. 6-12-62. 

CI. 260 — 346.2. 
Beereboom, John J.. H. H. Rennhard. and C. R. Stephens. Jr 

to Chas. raser & Co., Inc. Halogenated tetracycline 

derivatives and processes for their preparation. 3,043 875. 

7-10-62. CI. 260 — 55f». 
Beereboom, John J. and K. Butler, to Chas. Pflzer k Co.. Inc. 

Hydrolysis of 2-decarboxaniido-2-cyano-6-deoxy-tetracycllne 

derivatives. 3.069.467, 12-18-62, Cl. 260 — 559 
Beerhalter, Joseph K. : See — 

Beerhalter, Thelma D. and J. F. 3.027.56,'? 
Beerhalter, Thelma D. and J. F. E:ye protector. 3.027,563, 

4- 3 62 Cl 2 174 • » » 

Beerll, Frldolln, to Palls-Holding A.O. Needle guard for 

knitting machines. 3 024,632, 3-13-62, Ci. 66 — 60 
Beerll, George A., to Congoleum-Naim Inc. Web soUcer 

3,024,167 3-6-62. Cl. 154 — 42.3. 
Beerli. Karl, to Splndel-Motoren und Maschlnenfabrik A O. 

Bearing assembly for textile machinery spindles. 3 049 860 

8-2l-r.2. Cl. 57—135. , .o v. 

Beermann, Claus. and H. Bestlan. to Hercules Powder Co. 

Process for the polymerization of oleflna with a 

titanium trihallde catalyst. 3,037.971, 6-5-62, 

y«i.T , 
Beermann, Erich : Bee — 

Schmermund. Alfred. Beermann, and Knecht. 
Beemaert. Claude : See — 

Gauthron. Maurice, and Beemaert. 3,053 976 
Beers. George L., to Radio Corp of .\merioa. Clock 

trolled receiver. 3.026 411 3-20-62. Cl 250 — 20 
Beers, Joseph L.. to Radio Corp. of America. Apparatus 

for orienting and inserting electrical devices. 3.043,446. 

7-10-62. (T 214 — 1. 
Beers, Kenneth H to North American Aviation, I«c. Im- 
pedance measuring, apparatus. 3.025.466, 3-13-62, a. 

oJ4 — 62. 
Beers. Rollo O.. to Continental Boiler and Sheet Iron Works 

Antl-coUislon system. 3.044.418. 7-17-62. Cl. 105 — 163 
Beesch, Samuel C. : See — 

Plndzola. Daniel. Nazarewici. and Beesch. 8.056.247. 
Beeskow, Bruno E. A. H.. to Daimler-Benx Aktlengesellsohaft. 

Brake Installation. 3,035.666. 5-22-62. Cl 188 — 217 
Beeskow. Bruno E. A. H . to Daimler Bern Aktiengesellschaft 

Clutch actuating and control arrangement 3.045 7S9 

7-24-62 Cl. 192 — 3.5. 
Beesley. James P., to International Business 

Synchronized time system. 8,026.481 

328 — 130. 
Beesley, James P.. to International Bnslneas Machines Corn. 

Binary counter. 3.063.629, 11-13-62, Cl. 235 — 92 
Beeson Eric J. G., and J. W. de L. Nichols, to A.E.I. Lamp 

and Lighting Co. Ltd. Circuit arrangement for operating 

electric discharge lamp. 3.035,207. 5-15-62, CI. 315—267 

^^°°', i!*'"'^ ^ Gauging device. 3,021,603, 2-20-62. Cl. 
33 — 174. 

Beeson, Robert J. : Bee — 

Apel, John H., and Beeson. 8.015,257 

Apel, John H., and Beeson. 8,015.258 

Apel, John H., and Beeson. 3,015,259 

Apel, John H., and Beeson. 8,051. 0«>2. 



Be 



Machines Corp. 
8-20-62. CS. 



Electronic thermometer. 3,036,464. 



Beeston. John T.. Jr. 

6-29-62. Cl. 73 — 342. 
Beetle, Carl N., Plastics Corp. : Bee — 

Bryan, Richard C. 8.026,609 

Wakefield, Walter H. 3.026.610, 
Beeton. Thomas B. : See — 

Hoffman, Daniel J. N., and Beeton. S.018.862. 
Beets Muus O. J. : Bee — 

Enninga. Robert, and Beets. 8,045,028. 
Beever. Jack, to Jerrold Electronics Corp Broadband sheet 
antenna. 5,020.550, 2-«-«2, Cl. 343— T98. 

Beevls, Frederick J., to Perfection Steriliser Co. Ltd. Cool- 
ing of llqnlds and containers therefor. 3,029,616 4-17-62 
CL 62 — 381. 

Beevls. Frederick J., to Perfection Steriliser Co Ltd 
Sterilization of milk. 3,039,884, 6-1^62. Cl. 99 — 216. 

BeflTa, Fablo, P. Dussy. and Q. Schettr. to J. R. Gelgy, A.-O. 
Formozane dyes containing a halogen-pyrlmidyl substituent 
3.068.219. 12-11-62. Q. 260—146. 

Be^e Mfg. Co. : See — 

Bennett, Robert N. and Vanghan. 8,091,091. 
White, John A., Jr. 8.050.883. 

Begell, William : Bee— 

HoTemeyer. William E.. Gotsteln, and Begell. 8,035.838. 

Begent, Harry H. : See — 

Bedil. Mustafa F.. and Begent. 3.026.482. 

Beggs Donald. J. Huebler. D. B. Sabln. J. C. Scarlett, and 
J. J. Turin, to Midland-Ross Corp. Convectlve heat trans- 
fer furnace and method. 3,021,236. 2-13-62, Cl. 148 — 18. 

Beggs. Donald, and C. Cone, to Midland-Ross Corp. Contact- 
ing of aggregate materials with fluids. 3.038.790. 6-12-62. 
Cl. 23 — 281. 

Beggs. James B.. to General EHectric Co. Method of making 
a thermionic cathode, 3.041.209. 6-26-82. Cl. 117 — 217. 

Beggs. Jamps E.. to General Electric Co. High temperature 
electron discharge device and apparatus. 3.050.651 8-21- 
62. Cl. 313 — 15. 

Beggs. John-C. to United Aircraft Corp. Temperature con- 
trol valve. 3.028.096. 4-3-62. Cl. 286 — 80. 



'MS. Robert K., and G. 0. Ferllng. to P. R. Mallory k Co. 
inc. Metal bodies having contlnuooaly varying physical 
12-23^62* Cl"29^182\'' "' making the same. 3.069.757. 

**lT23^2* Cl 'VsO^lS*'^****"*^ ""' **'* **''*• *'0**'^1*' 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



79 



Beghelll. Benito, to Montecatlnl. Socleta (Jenerale per 
1 Industria .Minerarta e Chlmica. Honlery artiolen knitted 
from t>ol.vpropylen# yarn 3 025. 6S9. 3 -20-62 Cl «« — 202 

Beelan. Mehrin and C. B. MIesiak, to Holley Carburetor 
( o. Hvdraullc resistor. 3.026.890. 3-27-62, Q. 137 — 56 
f f^•/^^'*^*•'^*l.'^,:• ■"•^ ^- L. France, to Westlnghouse Kle<s 
o OT -P,nn .f** ■t'^OKth niobium base alloys. 8.027.258. 
o— J7— 62, Cl. 76 — 174. 

*f,°^i*'*'-.^'*^*"''"» ^■' *o Hughea Aircraft Co. Two-pulse 
MTl radar system. 3.048,547 7-24-62. Cl 34.^—7 7 

BegovlchMcholas A., and N. H. Enensteln, to Hagbea Alr- 
C^34£^17 1 •«*oo»nf system. 3.0i7.«30. l-l»-62. 

Beguin. Albert E.. to Eastman Kodak Co. Apparatus for 
\W ufl "''*°**'<^ sound track. 3.062.181. 11-6-62. Cl. 

Beg|uin. RfOf.; to Meflna S.A. Control device for sewing ma- 
chine. 3.070.673. 12-25-62. Cl. 200 — 46 

l2l°'4^lffll?Ci.' 340^21 s"*"- '^°°"°«^»«t°r 'ytem, 3.029.- 

^*/?"'>,^*'"* •l7'^ ^ ParadoWsky, and J. B. Gehman. to Cler- 
Jt« Corp. Magnetic osclllography. 8.032.765. 1^-1-62 Cl 
846—74. 

^t033,3?i"'r8-fl^2. C,'VJ.9^4'""' '" *"^™'***^ '"'^ 

^3.03i.7T8."5!22^2,'!:?'?14-17"°"*'^'°' "'"^ "•*"'••• 
^^^1: ^'^'^i^'Jl^, Corrupted pinel making machine and 

method. 3.059.685. 10-23-62. oTlSS — 77. 
Hehlen. Walter 1). Ijiree span building covering unit. 8,064.- 

771. 11-20— 62, Cl. 189 — 34. 
Behles. Fjana G. F., to Daimler-Beni Aktiengesellschaft. 

Brake shoe construction. 3,047.100 7-31-62 Cl 18H 78 

ol**V ^*°l ^ ^ \ **> Daimler-Hem Aktiengesellschaft! 

Shock-absorbing spring strut, particularly for motor vehl- 

clea. 3,047.284. 7-31-^2. O. 267 — 64 
Behles. I. ranz G. F.. to Daimler lieni Aktiengesellschaft 

Kouallzatlon spring system for vehicles, especially motor 

vehicles 3O.-)0 316 8-21-62 Cl 280 — 104 
Behles. Michael M. : free — 
n v,?*"'*'a "''■hert J.. Behles. and Clark. 3.054.633. 

oL'rjF^.^ -'""""*** ^ Product tray conveying apparatus. 

3.062.395. 11-6-62. Cl. 214—310. FV«»™tu-. 

Behm, Harold J. : See — 

Fannon. Robert D., Jr.. and Behm. 3.066.208. 
Behm William F. : See — 

Thdrstone Granger B.. and Behm. 3.063.706. 
Behmenbnrg. Hans : See — 

Sfls, Oskar. KlOpfel. Neugebauer, Tomanek. and Behmen- 
burg 3.041.165. 
Behn. Robert A. to Socony Mobil Oil Co.. Inc Method 

of producing "duo-sol" raffinate having Improved color. 

3.02«.315, 4 .^-62. Cl. 196— 14 1. i' " "J 

Behning. Henry O to Aurora Corp. of Illinois. Droo trpe 

piano action. 3.640.614. i>-26-e2. Cl. ft4 — 240 
Behnlsch. Robert : See — 

Helferlch. Burckhardt. Behnlsch. and Wirth. 8,048 518 
Bebnke. Arnold F.. to Kay-Brunner Steel Products Inc 

Spring suspension for dual axles for trailers. 3,033.589 

5-H-r,2. Cl 2S0— 104 5 
Behnke. Relnhold. to Pfanstiehl Laboratories, Inc. Seques- 

trant derived from corn syrup and process for maklnc the 

same. 3,022,343, 2-20-62. Cl. 260 — 528. 
Behr. Eldon A., to Chapman Chemical Co. Preaerratlre 

composition. 3,049,471, 8-14-62. Cl. 167 — 38.7. 
Behr. Henry, to Kennedy Van Saun Mfg. k Bng. Corp Hy- 
draulic suspension system for gyratory crusher shafts. 

3.057,563, 10-9-62. Cl. 241—37. j u r .a.iuk 

Behr. Karl-Gunter : See 

Relche. Wiibelm. Behr. and Schacht. 3.027.819. 

Behrend. Herbert. Bxploalve actuated tool 3.044.071. 7-17- 
62. Cl. 1—44.5. 



Behrends, Jurgen : See — 

Schweitzer. Otto, and Behrends. 3.051.755. 

Behrendn. Jargen.O. JlohweJtier. W. Kern, and H Hopff. to 
Deutsche Gold- nnd Sllber-Scheldeanstalt vormals Roeaaler. 
Process for the production of eupolyoxymethylenea with 
sulfur catalyst. 3,020,264, 2-6-62. Q. 260- -67. 

Behrendt, Herman C. Apparatus for cleaning a bowling pin. 
3.036,320, 5-29-62, CI. 15 — 21. 

Behrena, Albert. K.-H. Kolsow, and P.M. Brandt, to Willy 
H. Schlleker. K.G. Ammunition hoUts. 3.066.761. 12-4- 
62. a. 187—1. 

Behrens. Alfred E. Method of and apparatus for reloading 
shells. 3.057,247. 10-9 62, Cl. 86 — 2!^ 

Behrens. Curtis E.. to Borg- Warner Corp. 
7-3-62. CI. 103 — 150. 



Pump. 3.041.980. 



Behrens. Heins. Appamtus for mechanical treatment of ma- 
terial. 3.044.623. 7-17-62. Cl. 209 — 275 

Behrens, Herbert C. and G. C. Tumauer. to Americfln Can 
Co. Paper plate dispenser. 3.065.878 11-27-62 Cl. 
221 — 41. 

Behrens. Robert H. H. Amosement device. 3.057.308. 10-^ 
62. Cl. 106 — 160. 



B«?hren8. Ulrtch. and M. Rlngpfell. to Serum-Werke Bernburg. 
VEB Process for enzymatic synthesis of dextran. 3.044,- 
940. 7-17-62 Cl. 195 — 31. 
Behrent. I^wla F. : See — 

Selby. Myron C. Behrent. and Bles. 3.041.633. 
Behrlnger. Alfred C. : t>ce — 

Zlnimer, William G.. Behrlnger. Ililgoe. and Sheffer. 
3.039.3H7. 
Behrlnger, Alfred C, to Mlehle-Goas-Dexter, Inc. Doctor 

blade mechanism 3,017.828. 1-23-62, Cl. 101 — 157. 
Behrlnger, Daniel T. Device for sterilising and deodorising 

toilet bowls. 3,023,427. 3-6-62. Cl. 4 — 228. ^ 

Behrlngwerke Aktiengesellschaft : Bee — 

Glerer. Alfred, and Mundry. 8.052.006. 

Schramm. Gerhard, and Mohr. 3.022,227. 

Von POlnltt. Wolfgang. Schwlck. and Bickbard. 3,063.- 

913. 
Von i>Olnits. Wolfgang. Schwlck. and Blckhard. 3,063.- 
914. 
Behrle. William L. Double nail unit. 3,019.686, 2-6-62. Cl. 

85—10. 
lU'hun. Eugene : See — 

l>e BroKse, Kenneth L . and Behun .1025,680. 

Behun. John D.. to Wyandotte Chemical Corp. Process for 

preparing oxamldlnes. 3.018.289, 1-23-62. Cl. 260— 296. 

B«'hun. John D . to Wyandotte Chemicnls Corp. Bis- 

pyrazylmethyldlketones. 3,068,231. 12-11-62. Cl. 260 — 250. 

Benymer. Donald J., to Maico Electronics, Inc, Acoustical 

apparatus. 3,016,704, l-2-«2, Cl. 179—107. 
Behyiner. Oral C. : See — 

Bobbins. William K.. and Behymer. 3.039,957. 
Belch. Paul F., Co : See— 

.\likonl8, Justin J., Hlllman, and Olson. 3.062,660. 
lU'ldl.'r, Henry L. : Seo — 

Mlola. (".eorge A.. Jr.. Crowe, and Beldler. 3.051.171. 
Liloia. Gerald J., Crowe, and Beidler. 3.051.171. 
Lllola. Gerald J. Crowe and Beldler. 3.0,')3.2.')3. 
Belerbach. Walter, and E. Helnl. to SruttBarter Karosserie- 
werk Reutter & Co. G.m b H. Locking uiechanlMm for fuld- 
Ing seats 3.028.109. 4-3^«2 Cl 297—379. 
Belerbach. Walter, and B. Helnl. to Stuttgarter Karosserie- 
werk Reutter k Co.. G.m b.H. Adlunting device for a 
folding back for a vehicle seat. 8,036,862, 5-29-62, C\. 
297 — $67, 
Belerlmch, Walter T.. and 8. K. von Sass. to Stuttgarter 
KarosstTlewerk Reutter k Co. G.m. b.H. Adjustable bluKe 
flttlng for a seat with a movable back. 3,058.148. 10-16-62. 
Cl 16—146. 
Belersdorf. P.. * Co A.-O. : Bee — 
l-Vnselau. Alfred. 3.033.702. 

GtTHtiiieler. Bernhard. Qradenwitz. and Qrotkopp. 
:V 068. 6 25. 
Belgay. Jack M. : Bee — 

Renshaw, William O., Bongartz, and Belgay. 3.019,090. 
Beiler. Aaron P, to Sperrv Rand Corp. Manure spreader. 
3,069,172. 12-18-62 Cl. 275 — 6. 

Belndorff. Arthur B. : See — 

De Witt. Hobson D . and Belndorff. S.023.184. 
De Witt. Hobson D.. and Belndorff. 3.039,982. 

Belndorff. Arthur B.. and H. D. De Witt, to Monsanto Chemi- 
cal Co. Composition comprising solution of a synthetic 
linear condensation p<jlye8ter In a toluate solvent and proc- 
ess for making. 3.039.983. 6-19-62, O. 260 — 31.2. 

Belndorff. Arthdr B.. and H. D. De Witt, to Monsanto Chemi- 
cal Co. Composition comprising solution of a synthetic 
linear condensation polyester In a nltrlle solvent and proc- 
ess for making. 3.039.984. 6-19-62, Cl. 260 — 32.4. 

Belndorff. Arthur B,. and H. D. De Witt, to Monsanto Chemi- 
cal Co. Conipoaltion comprising solution of a R.vnthetic 
linear condensation polyester in a dthalo^enated alipliatic 
ketone and process for making. 3,039.985, 6-19-62. Cl. 
260 — 32.8. 

Belndorff, Arthur B., and H. D. De Witt, to Monsanto Chem- 
ical Co. Alkyl salicylates and mixtures thereof with phenols 
as solvents for polvester compositions and method of prepar- 
ing same. .H, 042, 645, 7-S-62, Cl. 2»'.0 — 32.2. 

Belndorff. Arthur B . and H. D. De Witt, to Monsanto Chem- 
ical Co. Bis (2-chloroethyl) formal and mixtures thereof 
with phenols as solvents for polyester compositions and 
method of preparing same. 3.042.646. 7-3-62. Cl. 260 — 
S3 2 

Belndorff. Arthur B . and H. D. De Witt, to Monsanto Chemi- 
cal Co. Polyester solution In an aromatic ether solvent. 
3.063,956, 11-13-62, Cl. 260—32.6. 

Beinfest. Sidney : Bee — 

Adams, Phillip, and Beinfeat. 3,070,598. 

Beins, Berend M., and J. C. Dygert, to Shell Oil Co. Fluid- 
dynamic system using solids-bearing gas. 3,066,854, 12—4— 
62. a. 230—202. 

Belntema. Cheater D.. to Hnghei Aircraft Co. Encapsulated 
electroluminescent device. 3,061,755. 10-30-62, Cl. 313— 
108 

Belo. M If tat : 8e' — 

Kotler, Max, Nlcolosl, and Belo. 3,069.649. 

Beirne, Henry, and K. R. Bell, to Westlnghouse Electric 

Corp. Selector switch mechanism. 3.029.579. 4-17-62. 

a. 56—139. 
Belser. Leo. to Polarad Electronics Corp. Coaxial cavity 

tracking means and method. 3,020,800, 2-6-62, Cl. 333 — 

82. 



Belser, Leo, and S. Schneider, to Polarad Electronics Corp. 
Coaxial cavity tracking means. 3,020.499. 2-«-62. Cl. 
333—82. 
Beiswenger. John L.. to The Fulton Co. Direction signals 

for trailers. 3,060.407, 10-23-62. Cl. 340 — 84. 
Bekey. Andrew, to Genisco, Inc. Hysteresla synchronous 

electric motor. 3,038.092 6-5-62. Cl. 310—162. 
Bekey, Andrew, to Genii»co Inc. Svnchronous motors of the 

hyHteresis type. 3.068,373, 12-11-62, Cl. 810 — 162. 
Bekt'y, Andrew, to Genisco, Inc. Hysteresis electric motor, 

3,068,374, 12-11-62. Cl. 310 — 162. 
Bekk &. Kaulen. Dr.. Chemische Fabrik G.m.b.H. Bee — 

Kaulen. Robert. 3.046.156. 
Bekker. Gerrit A. : See — 

Roberts. Ralph R., and Bekker. 3.029.990. 
Bekker. Mieccyslaw G. Multiple concentric chamber tire. 

3.029,857. 4-17-62. cn. 152 — 339. 
Bel, Jan. to Naamlooze Vennootschap : Aagrunal, Chemlache 
Fabrlek. Fungicidal preparations and process for prepar- 
ing the same. 3,067.090, 12-4-62, Cl. 167 — 22. 
Beland, Walter H. : See — 

Brendle. John A., and Beland. 3.055.045. 
Belanger, William J. : See — 

Price, Herbert P., and Belanger. 3.033,816-21. 
Price. Herbert P., and Belanger. 3,033,803. 
Price, Herbert P.. and Belanger. 3,035,018. 
Belau, Roger E.. and N. S. Lind. to Fairmont Railway Motors, 
Inc. Huid pressure actuated tool. 3.045.648, 7-24-62. Cl. 
121—34. 
Belcastro, Louis E.. to International Business Machines Corp. 
Multi-timing single shot using electronically selected con- 
stant circuits. 3.045,187, 7-17-62. Cl. 328 — 207. 
Belcher, George E.. Co. : See — 

Fltzpatrlck William J. 3.038.184. 
Belchis. Samuel, to General I'recision. Inc. System for 
eliminating calibration errors. 3,044.059, 7-10-62. Cl. 
343- S. 
Belck. Lothar H.. and K. G. Sledschlag. Jr.. to E. I. du Pont 
de Nemours and Co. Filaments having improved crimp 
characteristics and products containing same. 3.039.524. 
6- 19-62. Cl. 28 — 82. 
Belco Petroleum Corp. : See — 

Alcorn. Irwin w.. Graham, and Christenson. 8,054.267. 
Belcove. Allan S. : See — 

Menolaslno. Nicholas J., and Belcove. 3.032,179. 
Menolasino. Nicholas J. and D. 3.031.819. 
Menolaslno, Nicholas J. and D. 8.036.708. 
Belden Mfg. Co. : See — 

Hammer. Warren, and Sudds. 3,027.287. 
Huth. Carl M. 3.029.406. 
Schclke. Robert K 3.049.946. 
Schelke. Robert K. 3,051,774. 
Tlmmons. Frank E. 3,032,604. 
Belden, Perry. Chlorlnator for marine toilets with combined 

beater and svpbon. 3.044.077, 7-17-62. CI. 4 — 10. 
Reldcn, Reed II. : See — 

Snider, Orvlll £.. Belden. Beuerman, and Seebohm. 
3.021.326. 
Belden. Sarah II. : Bee — 

De Gray. Richard J^ and Belden. 3.030.375. 
Belden. Sarali H.. to The Standard Oil Co. Acid-treated 

b(»rat«l oxazollnes. 3.030.374. 4-17-62. Cl. 260 — 307. 
Belden. Sarah II., to The Standard Oil Co. Novel boron 

compounds. 3.070.603. 12-25-62. Cl. 260 — 307. 
Belding. Elwyn W. : Bee — 

Knowles. John W.. and Belding. 3,066.375. 
Belding. Dr. T. C. : -See— 

Knowles, John W.. and Belding. 3,066.375. 
Belegglngsmaat-Schappy "Margarita" : See — 

King. Cecil V. 3,043.129. 
Belejack, Stephen. Merchandise display rack. 3.019.907, 

2-6-62, CT. 211 — 49. 
Belfl, Anthony B. : See — 

Mauck Victor Duke, and Belfl. 3.068,934. 
Belford, Adam J. B., to Stewarts and Llovds Ltd. Goggle or 

nlate valves. 3,033,237, 5-8-62. Cl. 13H— 94.3 
Belfort, Alan M., to American Viscose Corp. Ether dertr- 
atlves of tobacco and tobacco products. 3,056,697, 10-2-62, 
Cl. 181—17. 
Beige de I'Azote et des Produits Cbimlques du Marly, Socl6t6 : 
See — - 

and Riga. 
, and Riga. 



Braconier, Frederic F. 
Braconler. Frederic F. 
Braconier. Fn^deric F. 
Braconler. Frederic F. 
Braconier, Frederic F. 
Braconler, Frederic F. 
Bellcka. Michael B.. L. P. 



A.. 
A. 
A.. 
A.. 
A.. 
A., 



and Riga, 
and Rlfra. 
anl RlRa. 
and Riga. 



BorkoBkl, and 



3.019,271. 

3.026.969. 
3,05r,,957. 
3.057,707. 
3.0fil.415 
3,069,246. 
J. T. Ferraris. 



to 



Vacuum cleaners. 3,039,129. 6-19-62, 



F. C. Doughman. to 
3.039,130. 6-19-62. 



Belik. and Dasek. 



Electrolux Corp. 

Cl 15—331 
Belicka. Michael E.. L. P. Borkoski, and 

Electrolux Corp. Vacuum cleaners. 

Cl. 15—377. 
Bellk, Eduard : See — 

Culik, Karel. Herold, Palkoska, 
3.037,917. 
Bellng, Thomas B., to International Telephone k Telegraph 

Corp. System for providing short high amplitude square 

voltage pulses. 3.015.777. 1-2-62. Cl. 328 — 58. 
Bellsle. Adelard J. Reclining article of furniture having 

movable leg rest. 3.044,827. 7-17-62, Cl. 207 — 89. 
Belisle. Adelard J.. H. D, Allvn, and F. M. Re, to Dual Mfg. & 

Engineering. Inc. Reclining chair. 3.058.774. 10-16-62. 

Cl. 297—89. 



80 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1962 



H. D. Allyn. and 
Bedinlag chair. 



BellBle, Adelard J 

& Eng., Inc. 

CI. 297—85. 
Belk, Wllber C. to FMC Corp. 



F. M. Re. to Dual M^. 
3,O6».20l. 12-1SMS2. 



Co. 
Co. 



baring a 



fUectroplatlng racka. 
Electroplating racka. 
Vapor-Ugold cAuet- 

incandescent lamp. 



Method of eectionizlng grape- 
IhJ^H^' ?•• .**» *'MC Corp." Apparatus for seDaratin^ 

Belk \\Ill)er C. and S. H. Clllson. Jr to PMr- f'«.^ rv.« 
BeS^°Wllbii°f "^^^H^^^^, 3.018.^92:ii°(>5?.''ct*'5'?l^?°- 
«eik. WUbfr C. and K. Polk, Jr.. aaid Belk issor tTFMr- 
S^.k'P-m Apparatus for .ecti'onl«\nK cJtrua frSIt 

Beike, Wililam E. 3,032.494 
Belke. William B. d.042 605 

„ 3 032.494, 5-1-62, CI. 1>04— 297 
Belke, William E.. to Bt-lkeMfe 
3^42.ft05. 7-3-62. CI. 204-29!: 
Belkln, Harold M., to Standard Oil Co 

nMfn ii^'-^^,-^"^^^ '^-S-^2. CI. 261-112. 
celkln Morris : See — 

Glola, Nicola J. 3,059.828 

Gloia. Nicola J. 3.665176 

Q^fPs^PH?*''* ^ MUromlniature 
3 040,2W. 6-19-62, CI. 313—^15 
Belknap, Kenneth E . to Hydrahone Egnlnment Co. romhin- 

Belknap, Louis s. : nee — 

T> lu ^^*°*?^'^' Charles B.. Jr., and Belknao ^ 0'>s 99fl 

Blanton. John W. 3,054.388 
Blanton. John W. 3 061 6»7' 
Brown. Robert L. 3,029,333. 
Dashfleld Donald A. 3,069.296. 
Goldln. Robert. 8.052,121 
Herman Irvlnsr M. 3.6c4.356 
Jackes. Arthur M. 3.016.214. 

\, 7' x?.""*r*,?^uLy'»n, and Wagner. 3.035 643. 

Moore. Wendell F. 3 021 W> •».«»«.»««. 

Moore, Wendell F. 3^ 066.887! 

Moore, Wendell F. 3.069,841 

Pascher. Robert L. and Wernicke. 3.058 529 

Slnglemann, Dietrich E. 3.041.831 ''•*~*'''*'**' 

bluKeinann, Dietrich E. 3.049 081 

Singelmann. Dietrich E. 3.055 331 * 

hlngelinann. Dietrich E. 3,068 719 

Strasser, Oabor. 3.052,019 ' 

Trotter, John C. 3.052.505. 

Trotter. John C. 3.065.036 

Bell,'Al?n"/''le'i_*'"'=^*»- "<> Spera... 

¥!ki'*'"' 9.^"]^" I- ^«"' »°d Smith. 
V K *'■• ^?'""J*'' i- ^"' *°d Smith. 
I K^""' ^'"■^'' i' ^*11' "d Smith. 
KIb er. Charles J.. Bell, and Smith 
Tholstrup, Qarence E., and Bell 



!>8^*S;«* '*• ''"'" '"I'Uowr. 3,l«8,4«5, 10-lft-«2. c, 

Befl A Gosaett Co. : See— 

uJiLl*** J'J?'*" ,^- Stewart, and I'eugh 
Ureene, Robert R., Barker, knd Lockhart 

wf'^^*''^','^°^° "• 3.026.0«9. 

Hlnde James N. 3.042,.i7» 

i^y. Walter II., and (Joetitch. 3.070.028 

Piper. Jack R. 3,056.35(5 •»•" • "."-'O- 

Sanborn. William L. 3.(kU,30T 
it.ii "**'»■«'■«. Clarence II. 3,060.408 

Bell Helicopter Corp. : See 

Creaap. Wealey L. 8.026.942. 

A Howell Co. : 8e« 

Badallch. l-Yank C. 8.044,198 
Bagby, John P.. and Kn>eUnd 
B^rniott, Hugo. 3.020.tW6. 
Brandya, Roman A. 3.069 604 
Brewer, Sllaa H. Harris, and 
Cox, Arthur, and Johnson. S 044 355" 

S^** a''!k"'"' *°^ Johnson. 3.044.'356.' 
tox. Arthur, and Johnson. 3.059 535 
cox. Arthur, and Johnson. 8,059'586' 



3.035.250. 
8,059,681'. 
3.0t>J.2tJ2. 



Bell 



8,063.169. 
S«ndt>ack. 



8.029.690. 



iV- 



3.061.242. 



S. 033. 822. 
3.033.826. 
8.033,827. 
3.049,506. 
3.016.363. 



^K'o^'k'p^^- B:.i>°?'*'>If'' ' ■V*^ ^- E- Tholstmp. to Erastmaa 
878!'£-S:62"cr260^ffi-"-*'^'^ composlViona. 3.^8? 



Break-In 
8,060.379. 



8.069,145. 



Bell. Albert G.. and S. R Epton, to Shell Oil Co 
8^2n2' a"'44%8!**"*' combus^tlo; enSnei.*'- 

Bell. Alec T. : See 

Snowman, John W.. and Bell. 8.068 879 
^16-2''^^ S- 4^?ir --tllatlng .pparatua. 

Bell. Benjamin P. : S^e— 

Graes. Howard B.. Jr.. and Bell 3 02*« oso 
Reu.ss. John L.. and B^ll. 3.025 707 '*• 



Cox. Arthur, and Linke. 8,0-^3 873 
Cox. Arthur, an. I Sandback. 3.0J0 804 
Forester. Harold E . Smitier, and QroM 
Fox. Morrill J. 3.021136 ' *"** '*™" 
,.**?/ MerrlU J. 3.065.890. 
M*"-. ^'!t}l" J- 3.023,669. 
H-rra-^K*""",^' '!:•* Johnson. 8.038,878. 
jAI • ^^?."\*" ^v *°<1 Sandback. 3.089 532 

KriS!^% ^'"7 ^A ■"'' ^«ndback. 3.065.671 
Koeber, Henry J. 3,044.385. .vx*.o<i. 

Krlpus. OeorKe F. 3,047.671. 

La Rue. .Merwin W.. Jr. 3,066.587. 

Lessman, Gerhard. 8,023 667 

Lewnan. Gerhard. 3,03(i.':)78' 

rT*f A?/ Gerhard. 3.0.18.372," 

fJnke. Walter R. 3.044,367. 

MacMlllln. Darld M 3 021.040 

MacMlllIn, David M. 3.044 347 " 

MacMlllln. Ihivld M. a, 062 111 

McMnlayJlarry deL.. Jr. .l045.1J4. 

Mellberg. Wank W, 3.059,538. 

■Michaels. Bruno. .^.021 0.{» 

Michaels. Bruno 8,053.465 

Mueller. Arthur C 8.020.814. 

Kaufeineo. Jooeph. 8.033 217 

Royston. .Marvin F. 3,0«6 578 » 

Sandback, Irving C. 3.023 672 

Townsley. Malcolm O. 3.044.676. 
Bell Intercontinental Corp • See- 
Brandt. William B. 3,020.e,S3 
Fr*«man. Ardee H. 8.036 708 
JT.H'man .Vnlwll 3 040 .^37 " 
Leliaert, Raymond M. 3.031,802. 
Schnetzer, Alfred 3.041 787 
Schulte, Harold P. 3,0.^6.413 
Snyder. Clyde A. 3,041.M).S 
Bell. James K.. Jp , to E. I du 
|giProv»d mattress assembly. 



8.060.827. 



Pont de NemourM and 
3,027,578. 4-3-62. CT 



Co 



. and B«ll. 
A.. BeU. 



8.059,911. 
Groavenor, 



and Jnckson. 



wiper. 8.034.166. 6-15- 

Elecfrlc Corp. Electro- 
3.064.156. 17-13-6^ Si 



Bell. Derrick C. to Westlnghouse 
31^!o¥°* device and method. 

Bell Electric Co. : £fe« 

Bellek. Frank G. 3.041.676 
BeU En^neerlng (Slongh) Ltd. : Bw— 

Sanders. Horace FCTand Bp««<lner. 8.081.986 
BeU Fabricating Co. Inc. : Sec— 

Bocchino. Joseph J 8 020.978, 



Bell. Jerome V. : See — 
Samuel. George A. 
Samuel. Georce 
3,021.281. 
Bell. John : See — 

Foil, John V. and Bell. 3.045,680. 
Bell. John J V Poll, and P. H. Muirhead. to Mulrhead 
114^126 ** •tablli.ers. 8.015,298, 1-2-62, CI 

***'il;^ ''?'***'' ^ ^••' ^instruction for motion nlctnr* flim 
C? 242-?7'l»8.*"' *"* "•* *''* "^ 3M3 M2^Tl-735!" 
Bell, Kenneth R. : See— 

Belrne. Henry, and Bell. 8.029 579 

^i:26!«2' a; i^Te.'**' ^""^^ "''"^'^ ^^^- s-oea.ooT. 



IJST OF PATENTEES 



Bell. Lewis W„ W. A. Eager. 

Expansion industries Corp. 
008. 9-25-62, CI. 1 — 44.5. 
Bell, Malcolm R. : fiee — 

Archer. Sydney, and Bell. 

Archer, Sydney, and Bell. 

Archer. Sydney, and Hell 



Foundation garment 



and R. H. Maynard, to Star 
Powder actuated tool. 8,066.- 

8.056,794. 
3,056, 795. 
3,05b.y84 



81 



3.035.586. 6-22-62, CI. 
ampUibloua Teblcles. 



Aircraft 



Bell, Mildred. 

128 — 624. 
Bell. Noel O. Auto track laiing and 

3 034.591. 6-15-62. CI. 180—8 
Itell. Norton W .. to Consolidated Electrodynamics Corp. 

^."•'08 to-digital converter. 3.069.223. 10-16-62. CI. 840— 

Bell. Ramsav M. : See — 

**Tno«*r«J" ^- ^"' Hammond, and Robischung. 

lioll. Raymond M., to Lockheed Aircraft Corp. Vibration test- 
,. »nK.^eTice. 3.045.476. 7-24-62. C"l 73— 71 6. 

l\- i^ViV'l'^ iK' ^^' .'*' Gooding. F. C. Wellman. and J. A 
,./ ^.^l.V *^ t-'**^'';?'"?..^''*'"P- Apparatus for and method 
a "^^'•'^^"'■'"K flexlblt containers. 3.045.560. 7-24-62. 

^''k l*'rf^.''f>«nV';» \ Csendes. and H. F. McShane. Jr.. to 
f^u-m-^ J?*°V ♦ >'«n>our» and Co. Sublllted uncured co- 
c7 21)0^5 85" Btyrene. 3.057.820. 10-9-62. 

Bell, Robert E. : See — 

.. .. ^^^^°- ^vmiam M.. and Bell. 3.0.11,119 

Bell, Robert K. and R. B. Williams. Jr.. to Toledo Scale Corp. 
n? '"*"""'■''** apparatus. 3.039.686. 6-19-62. CI. 236— 

"'ror)f'*'*tC!„-l;i;. *"'' " ^. ^•«'»«n"'. Jr.. to Toledo Scale 
Corp. Condition resoonxive device with motion detectinE 
means. 3.042.128. 7-3-62. CI. 177—210. oeiecung 

"^"A■..!*"'^I'^*^; .■?'' "• " Williams. Jr.. to Toledo Scale 
O §35— 160" <^"iPUt»og scale. 3.056.585. ^25-62, 

liell. Robert U.. to J.>eeph Lucas (Industries) Ltd. 
fuel pumps. 3,038.410, 6-12-62. CI. 103—87. 

Bell. Robert H.. to Joseph Lucas (Industries) Ltd 
fuel pumps. 8.060,809, 10-80-62. CI. 108—87. 

Bell, Robert H and T. C. Campbell, to Joseph Lucas (In- 
dustries) Ltd. and The English Electric Co. Aircraft fuel 
supply systems. S.060.998. 10-3O-62. CI. 168 36.4 

"*)'\i "*^»f ""V/^' • .?"'^ ."• K. Horswood, to Klauder Weldon 
CI 68— 188"* JL)yeing machine. 3,063.281. 11-13-02, 

Bell Robert R and C. O. Friend Means for alterln* tele- 
phone oi.eration. 3.033.941. 6-8-62, CI. 179-— 89 
Bt'll Sound Studios, Inc. : See — 

Cronln. Daniel. 3.057.968. 
Bell IVlephone Laboratories. Inc. : See — 

Abbott. George F., Jr.. and Paddon. 8 051.850 

AI>bott. Henry H. 3.(>59.0.'»8 

^To: wa?s7. "ao'Sros"* ''"*°' '*^""'' "'^ « '■ ""^ 

IbJ^L'^nll'R^rcCd ¥"^j Vo"2'24'''*^"'- '•'''•'"'- 

Alb^Toheini, Walter J. 3,0.')6,129 

Albre<ht. JohL C. 8,030.6OU 

Alsberg, Dietrich A., and Denton. 

.^nderhon, Harold P. 3.02«l 42.'» 

Anderson, Johan R. 3,066,618 

.\nd*'rson, William W.. and Mines 

Andregg. Ernest R. 3,048,660. 

Andrew, Harold B„ Hlpklns, and 

.Vndrews Ernest O. 3.060.716 

Ashkln, Arthur, and Gordon. 3 064 964 

Ataila. Martin M. 3.056,888. 

AUUa, Martin M.. Ross, and Smlts. 8,045 129 

Averill. Robert M., Jr. 3.048.826. 

Bachelet. Albert E. 3,036,163. 

Bachelet. Albert E. 8.061 679 

Backman. GusUt A., and Ortel. 8.018.048. 

Baldwin. John A., Jr, 3.029,415 

Balliiian. Albert A. 3,057.677 

Bnrnes. Clare E. 3.046,506 

Harnett, Cecil II., Large, and Pniden 

Harnett. Cecil H . Large and I'niden 

Barrett, William A.. Jr. 8,067.408. 

Meek. Alfred C. an(l « -hlnnock. 3,039,707. 

Becker. Floyd K. 3.022.378. 

Benson. -Milton L., and Hreen. 3.050 688 

Berkery. Eugene A. 3,047.746. 

BI<»rn8on. BJorn (i. 3.0.^3 134. 

Black. Harold 8.. and Edson. 3.020 350 

Bobeck. Andrew H. 8.062.878 

Bobeck. Andrew H. 8,009,665 

Hoinba, James S, Haller. and Kretsmer 3.0.50 581 

Bommel, Hans B.. and Dransfeld. 8.087 174 

Bonner, .\rthur L 3,042 709 

Borchard, Edwin H. 3,016,512. 

Borden, Dean C. 3.025,413. 

Bostwick, I.ee G.. and Strack. 3,040.266 

Bosworth, Raymond H. 3,042.740 

Ronton, George M. 3.063.145 

Bowers. Frlti K.. and .Vhafer. 3.023,384. 

Bowera. Klaus D., Kompfnar, aad Mima. 8,067.879. 

Boyd. OarT D., Pox. andU. S,068.1«7. 

Boyle. Wlllard 8.. and Tbomaa. 8.0i»9.UT. 

Braaa. Robwt L. 8.060.698. 



3.046.235. 

8,051,908. 
Towsley. 



8,016.310. 



8.021..nn7. 
8.021,308. 



Breen. Charles, and Michael. 3,046,339 
Brewer, Sherman T. 3,060,390. 

Brown. John T. L. 3.039,438. 

Buhrendorf. Frederick G. 3.040 223 

Buhrcndorf. Frederick G. 3.045,884 ' 

Bullock, Donald B., Cocker, and Rack. 3 064 208 

Buntenbach, Rudolph W. 8,069,646 «>>"'>4.^UO. 

Butler. Thomas T. 3.064 8«0 

Osef/Wm" ^i' Jr. Davis, and Mener. 3.048,690. 

Cagle. William B.. and Muroskl. 3.041.537 

Ciirbrey. Robert L. 3.038.029. 

Carbrey. Robert L. 3.050,587. 

Cath, Plcter C. 3,020,348. 

Cath, Pleter G., an.l Pferd. 3,046.355 

Celentano, Arnold J, 3.061,678 

(hasek, Norman E. 3,028 489 

Chasek. Norman E. 3.035.258 ' 

Clu^vvidden. Raymond A. 3.059 194 

Chogwidden. Thomas H. 3.064.181' 

Christensen. Howard. 3,035.175. 

thynoweth Alan G.. Feldman. and Pearson 3 053 998 

yoir&,^.^'?,f •2f?8?"' "' ^»»-- 3.06%^''«- 

Cirone. Frank 1'. 3.015,784 

Cirone. Frank P. 3,001.682. 

Cirone, i<rank P., Harr, and Lowry. 3.036.161 

Clemencv. William F. 3,046.3.')4 •"•>". 'o^- 

Cohen, Ezra. 3.032,714. 

Coleman. Sidney B. 3.064.236 

Comstock. Richard L. 3.022.463 

Cook. John 8. 8.060.341. 

Cook John S.. and Louisell. 8,056.092 

Courtney-Pratt. Jeofry S. 3.015.95b. 

Courtney-Pratt. Jeofry S. 3.0.;o.S.-)2. 



Lionid Courtney-Pratt,' Jeofry S. 3.036 15 

Liquid Courtney I'ratt. Jeofry S. 3,043.y( 



Crater. Theodore V. 3.0(51.814 

Crawford, Robert V. 3.065 397 

Cutler. Casslus C. 8,048,350 

Cutler, Cassias C. 3,055.004. 

C utler, Casslus C. 3.058.106. 

Cutler, Casslus C. 3,060.426 

Cutler. Casslus C. and Pierce. 3,067.679 

Dacey, George C. 3.036.234. •".»'•«'• 

Dacey. George C. 3.060.327 

Dacey. George C.. Lee. and Shockley. 3.028.655 

Dacey Georjre C, and Wallace. 3,063,023 

Danlelson, Warren E. 3,058,107. 

DAsaro, Lucian A. 3,040,iy6. 

Davey. James R. 3.022,375. 

Davey. James R. 3,038.0.15 ' 

David. Edward E., Jr. 3,069,607 

Davis, (laude G. 3,026 510 

iMvia. Claude G. 3.026.511, 

Davis, Kingsbury II., and Norwine. 3,024 321 

Davis. Thomes E. 3,038.369. ."^-..o.ti. 

Davis. Thomas B. 3,048.779 

Dehn. Joseph W., and Vroom. 3.016.189 

De Lanpe, Owen E. 3.069.664 

De Loach, Bernard C, Jr. 3.050.689 

De Loach Bernard C, Jr„ and Ring! 3.016 499 

3"'o46:525^'''^' ^'■' •'**^""^*^' Kennedy, Large. auQ Pruden. 

x^JI^A^^- Robert W. and Kopp. 3.068,329. 

Dewald. Jacob F., and Lander. 3^017,548. 

DIckiesoii. Alton C. 3,020.868 

Dillon. Joseph F., Jr. 3,040,184. 

Dlmond, Thomas L., and Wyckoff, 3.031.135 

Donoho, Paul L. 3,048,851 

Doucette. Edward I. 3,035.186. 

D?e"x7eV.' Je^Jre^'^ 3'd3roi4^^'""- '''''^^''^■ 

lSS^Z^Tc.''3"i2T48r*" "' ^'''''- ^•^^•«««- 

Ellis. Benjamin C.. Jr. 3.066.274 

Kllwood. Walter B. 3 032.62^ 

EnKelbrecht, Rudolf S. 3,04.5 189 

Engelbrecht, Rudolf S. 3,051.909 « 

fcnti. Ferdinand S, 3,016.426 

Ewln, James C. 3,022,382 

Farrow Cecil W. 3,063,021 

Pavln. David L. 3,041,540 

Pavln, David L. 8,049.675. 

Feder. Herbert S. 8,060.267. 

Feder. Herbert 8., and Manasse. 8.068 322 

Felnsteln. Joseph. 3,069.594 

Felker. Jean H. 3.025,412. 

Ferguson, John G. 3.064.186. 

Ferirnson, John O. 3,065.413 

Flaschen, Steward S.. and Garn. 3,028,447 

F aschen. Steward S.. and Pearson. 8.024.119 

Fleckensteln, William O. 3,061,940 

Fleckenstein, WUUam O. 8.067.^63. 

Foulkea. John D. 3.023,309. 

Frtls. Harald T., and Unger. 8,018.462. 

Froehllch. Prlti B. 8.027.547. 

Frost, Harold B. 3,068,057. 



82 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 196*J 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. : See — Continued 

Fuller, Calvin S. 3,015.690. 

Fuller. Calvin S.. and WheUn. 3.070,467. 
' Kulmer Rot>ert J. 3.042,752. 

Fuss, I'eter S. 3,069,563. 

OarrlsoQ, Richard F., and Saal. 3.022,003. '« 

Oeyllng, Frani T. 3.023.627. ' 

Geyling. Franx T. 3.041.923. 

Glanola. Umberto F. 3,040,305. 

Glanola, Umberto F. 3.045.J15. 

Glanola, Umberto F. 3, 009, 661. 

Glbby. Richard A., Kahl, and Mahoney. 3,067,957. 

Gilbert, Edgar N., and Moore. 3.016.527. 

Gilman. George \V., Pullis, and Spack. 3,069,601. 
•• Glaser. John L. 8,048.781. 

Goldstein, Hans L. 3,018.431. 

Gottbardt, Manfred R.. and Lowry. 3,047,668. 

Graff. Harry J., Klelnielder, and Schwartz. 3,064,072. 

- Graham. Robert K. 3,026,375. 
Grabam, Robert B. 8,051,778. 
Graham, Robert S. 3,042,751. 
Gray, i'reston R. 3,057,9<>3. 
(Jrenler. Thomas J. 3.061.797. 
Gretter. Ralph \V. 3,024,956. 

Grtrtichs. Herbert D.. HlRglns, and Studdlford. 3.040.254. 
Gnibhs, William J., Jr.. Hlnes. and Vamerin. 3,021,- 

459. 
Oyorgy, Ernst M., and Neabltt. 3,067,029. 
Gyorgy. Ernst M., and Scovll. 3.001.917. 
Haas. Charles W., Jr. 3.047.738. 
Haas. Hammond H. 3,070,6*2. 
Hagelbarger, David W. 3,052.413. 
Hamilton. Billy H. 3,069,612. 
Hamori, Andrus. 3jP«2.!>27. 
Harmon, Leon D. *.016,421. 
H.irmon. Leon r>. 3.050.71 U 
Harmon. Leon I\ 3.0,'.O.T13. 
Harmon. Leon D., and Mattke. 3.027,628. 
Harry, William B. 3,066.633. 
Hawkins, Walter L, and Winslow. 3.042,649. 

- Hawks, Verl J. 3.016.857. 
Hawks. VerlJ. 3,033.146. 
Held. Harold C 3,0<'.8.7a3. 

Helder, George K., and Mayo. 3,048.819. 

Hellstrom, Edward C, and Pollard. 3,048,877.' 

Hersey. Ralph E. ^.064.0'.>0. 

Hewitt, William H'..\Jr. 3.016,535. 

Hlghlevman. Wilbur H. 3.047,747. 

Howard. Bri.in T. 3.066.052. 

Hussey. Luther W. 3,047.667. 

Hussey. Luther W., and Saal. 3.060.824. 

Ilgenfrlts, Lester M., Moore, and Robertson. 3,016.614. 

Iwersen. John E.. and Nelson. 3,028,663. 

Jackson, Frederick R.. Jr. 3,025,469. 

Jackson. Harold M., II. 3.063 012. 

Jacoblttt, Edward, James. Morrison, and Newsom. 

3.025,357. 
Jacobson, Oscar D. 3,019,822. w 

Jac«bson, Oscar D. 3,020,369. r 

Jacob.son, Oscar D. 3,030.451. ^ 

» Jacobson. Oscar 1). 3.0.*<0.9k5. 

Jacubson. Oscar D.. and Kiants. 3,056.868. 

James, Dennis B., and Kretsch. 3 023 278. 

James. Dennis B., and Wolfe. 8,066,085. 

Jones, William C. 3,033.937. 

Jones. William C. and Ridlnger. 3 021.436 

Jordan, Homer O.. Purgett, Restall. and Schwelzer. 

3.027.432. 
Jurgens. William C. and Treptow. 3.046,356. 
Kadri. Fred V. 3.030,5S9. 
Kadrl, Fred V. 3 031.629. 
Kaenel, Reginald A. 3.021.517. 
Kaenel. Reginald A. 3.04r>..'S43. 
Kaiser, James F. 3.057,960. 
Kamentskv. Louis A. 3,018,471. 

Knmnierer. Fr«Hl W.. Rlesz. and Wallace. 8.015.738. 
Keller, Arthur C. Peek. Schneider, and Spahn. 3,042.773. 
Ketchledge. Raymond W. 3,027.618. 
Kibler. l.vnden U. 3,0.'i0 702. 
King. Bernard G. 3.054,906. 
Kingsbury. Edwin F. 3 020 792. 
Kingston. Paul E. 3,038,648. 
Kllngenberg, Alfred S. 3,016,083. 
Knandel. George J., and Krecek. 3,036.150. 
■ Knox-Selth, John. 3.032.72.5. 
Kohman, Glrard T.. and McAfee. 3,019.863. 
Koldlng. Aaron R.. and Oliver. 3,070.667. 
Kompfner, Rudolf. 3.021,490. ' 

Kompfner, Rudolf. 3.021.524. 
Kompfner. Rudolf. 3,051.911. 
Kompfner. Rodolf, and Weiss. 3,041,559. 
Kostelnlck, Joseph J. 3.016,497. 
Kostelnlck. Joseph J. 3,017.577. 
Kostelnlck. Joseph J. 8,035,236. 
Kramer. Henry P. 3.046.346. 
Kranse, John T. 3,017,8.'51. 
Kretzmer. Ernest R. 3,035,257. 
Kretzmer, Ernest R., and Townsend. 3,034.077. 
Kuch, Frederick C. 3.020,510. 
Landau. Henry J. 3,022.473. 
Lee. Bock W. 3,046,493. 



Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. : Sm — Contlnaed 
Lee, Bock W. 3.051,855. 

Lee, Charles A. 3,054.972. 

Lee, Robert C, and Yostuille. 3,027.050. 

Leonard. Donald J., ana Shennum. 3.030,448. 

Lewis, WUlard D. 8.044,017. 

LI. Tlngye. 3.020.543. 

Lockwood. William H., and Peters. 8,040,886. 

Logan, Masun A. 3,020,479. 

Logan, Mason A. 8.048,776. 

Lovecky, Albert J. 3.019,517. 

Lowry, Terrell N. 3,037,085. 

Lowry, Terrell N. 3,070,677. 

Losler, John C. 3,054,370. 
Lundry. Walter R. 3,017.578. 
Lundry. Walter R. 3.017,584. 

Madden, James J. 3.031.736. 

Mallery, Paul. 3.016. 196. 

Mallery. Paul. 3,021.070. 
Mallery. Paul. 8,001.941. 

Malthaner. William A., and MQllcr. 3.035,262. 

Mammel, Lewis H. 8.086. 7S«. 

.M;inn. Henry. 3.015,815. 

Mann, Henry. 3,057,972. 

Mann, Henrv. and .Mayo. 3,057,962. 

Marcatm, Enrl(ju«> A. J. 3,025,478. 

.MaroatUi, Eurique A. J. 3,031.tt.{0. 

Marcatili, Enrtgue A. J., and Rme. 3,0.^0.699. 

.Margolis, David P.. and Walsh 3.000.848. 

.Mason. Warren P. 3,015, 70S. 

Mason, Warren P. 3,034,346. 

Mason, Warren P. .H,0«;4.213. 

Mathews. Max V. 3,023,277. 

Mattlngly. Robert L. 3.02H..591. 

Mattke, Charles F., and Reynolds. S.021,428. 

May. Carl J.. Jr. 3,027.524. 
„ .Ma\ne. Robert H 3.0a3.452. 
. McGulgan. John H. 3.016.521. 

McKlm, Burton. 3.041.407. 

.Meacham. learned A. 3.021,478. 

Meacham, Larned A. 3.064,084. 

Meacham. Larned A.. Schenker. and West 8,060,270. 

MelUler. Allen H. 3,041.0.56. 

Melroy, David O. 3.045.145 

Meyers. Stanley T. 3 054,000. 

Mlddaugh, Jack K. 3,018.334. 

MU^lema. Hotze. 3.046.347. 

.Miller. Ralph P. 3.030..'i24. 

Miller, Rot>ert A., Munson, Owendoff, and Tarla. 3,022.- 
380. 

Miller, Stewart E. 3.020.4«5. 

Miller. Stewart E. 3,064.214. 

Mitchell. Clifford E. 3,035.211. 

Montgomery Harold C. 3.064.610. 

Moraff, Howard. 3.016.468. 

Muller. David E. 3,017.626. 

MuUer. (Jeorge O , and O'Brien 8.068,056. 

Mumford. William W. 3,023,374. 

Mumford. William W., and Tatauguchi. 8.026.400. 

Myers. Peter B. 3.016.809 

Neamann. Peter G. 8,061.784. 

•Newby. .Neal D. 3.061.818. 

Newby, Neal D.. and Sturiale. 3.061.193. 

.Nielsen. James W. 3.043.671. 

.Nielsen, James W. 3 0.50,407. 

.Nowak, John S., and Ulrich. 3,060.273. 

O'Brien, William D., and Pollard. ^,004,873. 

Ohm, Kdwnrd A. 3.040.277 

Olson. Hilding M.. Jr . 3.032.680. 

Ostendorf, Bernard. Jr.. and Parker. 8.041.396. 

Pasternak, John P. 3,027,5.16. 

Pearson. Gerald L. 3.027,501. 

Pearson. Gerald L. 3.040,262. 

Peek. Robert L.. Jr. 3.059.075. 

Peek. Robert L.. Jr^ 3,061, 696. 

l*erreault. (Jeorge E. 3.015,707. 

Pfann. William O. 3.009,123. 

Pfann. William G. 3,065.636. 

Pferd. William. 3.022.381. 

Pferd. William. 8.055.679. 

Pierce, John R. 3.016,503. 

Pohl. Kari Helm H. 3.021.500. 

Pollard. Charles E., Jr, 3.018,354. 

Poole, Kenneth M.. T|en. and Weiss. 8.044,021. 

Power, James R. 3.057.964. 

Prestlglacomo, Anthony J. 3 020,344. 

Preston. Kendall. Jr. 3,048.709. 

Rea, Wilton T. and Roberts. 3,064,080. 

Remelka. Jowph P. 3 Of,3.RS6. 

Rlgrod^ William W. 8,001,910. 

Riley, RofxTt M. 3.020..3.14. 

Ring, Douglas H. 3,032,723. 

Robertson. Donald D. 3.041.993. 

Robertson Sloan D 3.065,373. 

Bongved. I^elf. 3.017.402. 

Roscoe. Lawrene* C. J. 8,067,343. 
Rose. Charles F. P. 3.006.710. 
Rowe. Harrison E. 3,057,959. 
Rumpel, Carl H. 8.048.778. 
Runyon. John P. 3.05O.586. 
Ruthroff, ayda L. 3,087,178. 
Ruthroflf, Clyde L. 8.037.175. 



3,o4l,.557. 

3,045,194. 

3.04«1.504. 
3.051.920. 
3^019.296. 
E., and Tempes. 
A. 3.016.444. 
A. 3.064.241. 
3,061.848. 



3,040,235. 



Bell Telephone Laboratoriea. Inc. : 0m — Continued 
Saal. Frederick A. 8,030 447 
Saltsberg, Burton R. 3,016.617. 
Sandberg. Irwin W. " 
Sandberg. Irwin W. 
.Sandb.rg. Irwin W. 
Sandberg. Irwin W. 
Schelleng. John C. ~ 
Schemel, Raymond 
Sclin.ider. Herbert 
•Schneider. Herbert 
Schott, Lionel O. o.ufc*,„,„. 
Schroeder. Manfred K. 3.030,450 
Schwenker, John i:. 3,035,185. 
Schwfnifeger. Edward K. 3,016.425 
Schwenzfegrr. Edwartl E. 3.019.293. 
Seldel. Harold. 3.040 267 
Seldel. Harold. 3.056.091. 
Seley. Eldon L.. and Stone. 8,048 718 
Sherwo.Kl. Richard C, and Williams. 3.069 638 
Slnims. Robert L. Jr. 3.033,936 
Smith. Arnold R. 3.060.583 
Smith. James L. 3,060,411. 
Smith. Kenneth D. 3 Otio 8.57 
Smith. Larrabee M. 8,051,929 
.Spector, Clarence J., and Warner. 3.062 972 
Spennlnrer. William R. 3,047.947. 
g'"";*". Henry A.. Jr.. and Warner. 3,061.739 
Suhl. Harry. 3.066.263. 
Sullivan, John L. 3,026.377. 
Tanenbaum, Morris, and Wallace. 3,022 472 
Tanjt, CharU's C. H. 3.050,701 
Tendlck. Frank H . Jr 8 054 002 

8,060.123. 
3,025.468. 

3,026.479. 

3.056,924. 

3,058,064. 
8. 01. 5, .560. 
8.016.496. 
3.061.767. 



83 

Shirt collar. 8,046.562. 7-31-62. CL 



Theuerer Henry C. 

Thomas. Donald E. 

Thomas. Donald K 

Thomas. lK>nald E 

Thomas. I>onald E 

ThurN'r. Elmer A 

Tien. Ping K. 

Toro, Joseph A 

Trambarulo. Ralph F.i and Tamer. 3.040.276 

Treptow, A mohlW. 3029,5.59 

Turner, Edward H. 3,023,379. 

Ulrich. Werner. 3.017.091 

Unger. Hans Oeorg. 8,016.602 

Van Dine, Gilbert A. 8.016.470. 

Van Ultert. I.e (Jrand G. 3.023,165. 

Jan litert. I^ Grand C. 3.038.661. 

Vaughan, Henry E. 3.027,548, 

Vamthan. Henrv E. 3.O.50 5H9 

Vlllars. Claude P. 8.016.528 " 

VUlars. Claude P. 3.032.610 

Vlllarn. Claude P. 3,065.422 

Von Aulock. Wllhelm H. S.O.'iO.OOS 

Votaw, Clarence J. 3,022,372 

Wallace. Robert L., Jr. 3.062 971 

Warner. Raymond M.. Jr. 8,056.100 

\\eatherill. Philip H. 3.02.8 rt,'<4 

Weber, Bdward H.. Jr. 8.061.804. » 

V\el8s. Max T. 3,022.466. 

Weiss Ma' T. 8.0.54.042. 

Weiss, Max T. 3.063,028. I 

Wernick. Jack H. 3 065,071. 

Whlta. Philip R. 8,066,406, 

NN hlte, Samuel D. ,t »»»>2 921 

Wicox. Alwln S. 8.065.443 

Wlebusch, Charles F. 3,027,8.59. 

Willhlte Charies C. 3.044,705. 

UUlifonl. Oscar H. 3,062,918. 

Woodin Elmer A. 3,027,427 

WrHthall. Irishman R. 3 065.297. 

Wurmser, Alphons V. 8.031.998 

Yaeser. Robert E. 3.051.901 

York, Robert K. 8.051,840 

Zarouni, Alfred. 3,036,290' 

Zarounl. Alfred. 3,041.409. 

Zarouni. Alfred. 3.047.665. 

147^foll6-n2*"' CI "iP--87 V"^ ^""^ construction. 3.058.- 
Bell Trading Post, I/td. : See— 1 

n 11 ^m^TT' 9*^' ^- ''*°°*' ■°<* Keyea. 8.019,503. 
**^H, Walter ' 8€€ — 

Rosenbaum. Kurt. Bell, and Ost. 8.049 162 

o'',^^o!ll"*'''- '° ''^^"" Kj^pansion Industries Corp. 

3.063 669, 11-13-62, CI. 248 — 304. *^ 

Bell William A , and G. E. Oellasch. Sanding block 

208. 11-13-62. a. 51— 187. s oio^^. 

Bell. William C. and J. M. Lulacono, to Martln-MartetU 

Corp. Metal fabrication. 8.059.603. 10-23-62, Cl. 118 44. 

^Lm.^V""*"..^' *° Varlan Associates. Magnetic field sta- 

hllUlng and measuring apparatus. 3.039,045, 6-12-62, Q. 

«3^4 .0. 

^Ci ^'S^62 ^ Recording apparatus. 3,032,764, 6-1-62. 

Bell. Wilton O.. and A. E. Neckar, to Commercial Solvent* 
.P^. '''■°*"«*^J*"" the preparation of 5 amlnohexahydropy- 
rimldlnes. 3,054.797, 9-1 6-62, Cl. 260—256.4. 
Bellak, Seymour : Fre — 

Meyer, Robert E.. and Bellak. 3,044,479. 
Bellamy, John C . to Cook Electric Co. High output torque 

ffl.m. ri'e^V2,^n"'!i'j!^'^*i9 """^'^ '"^ *°P"^ 



Hanger. 
3,063.- 



3.041,576, 



Bellantl. Anthony I. 
2—132. 

^i'^""*"' ^"•'^. •^.' *° United States of America. Atomic 
ia-"f^2 "c" 2fe'63 ***^"* '"'" ******* 3.059,308, 

Belle City Malleable Iron Co. : See— 

Johns. Robert A. 3,021,627. ^ 

Belle Jardiniere : See — ^- 

Jones. Ronald. 3,067,516. 

®*i'*.^A 5^*°^ O- to ^eW Electric Co. Outlet. 

6-26-62. Cl. 339—192. 
B*1'*°U Raymond B. Bowler's hand towel. 3,040,357, 6-26- 

Beller. Frank W to Belson Mfg. Co. Outdoor stove with non- 
removable adjustable grill. 3.053,245,9-11-62 Cl 126 — 25 

Beller. Hans, to General Aniline & Film Corp. High energy 
1% "PJ^-^'^thod for using same. 3.031.348, 4-24-62. Cl. 

^*i^''«».'^i'**T ^■' 2°*^ "• '^^ Horn, to Curtlss-Wrlght Corp. 
Method of quenching gears. 3,048.506, 8-7-62, Cl. 148—148. 
ifeiiing & Lee, Ltd. : See — 

Ayton William R.. Glnniugs, and Hocking. 8.020,636. 
Bellinger, Carnot E. : See — .w*w,"o«. 

Bauer, Robert D.. and Bellinger. 3,048,373. 
Bellinger. Ronald, to Strachan & Henshaw Ltd. Shin or 

barge unloaders. 3,051.322. 8-28-62, Cl. 212—15 
P.elllngham Chain k Forge Co. : See — 

Demlng, William A. 3.062,067. 
Belllngher. Fred A., and M. G. Shlfrer. to International Har- 

3'039'8?0: 6^'l9-62!c1^ 294-82'''"* '°'' P*"*'" ^°^ *''* "''^- 
Bellls, Howard M. : Scc^- 

Engel. James S.. Bellls. and Huber. 3.054 107 
Bellmann, Eugen, O b.m.H., Maschlnenfabrlk : See — 

Bellmann, Frledhelm. and Kronsbeln. 3.023 598. 
Bellmann Friedhelm. and C. Kronsbeln, to Maschlnenfabrik 

Eugen Bellmann G m.b.H. Spraying devices for the treat- 

ment of textiles. 3,023.598, 3-6-62. Cl. 68—206. 
Bellmuth, Helnrich : See — 
D 1. Hamprecht. Guenther. Bellmuth. and Lorenz. 3.018 930. 

L°',^. ',*'^"°°'' to American Infra Red Radiant Co., Inc. 

SS^A.S^i, 3-l""62. Crils-Tl4' '''*"'^"" ^" oxidation. 
Bellomo. Andrea. Homokinetlc universal Joint 

< -24-62. Cl. 64 — 21. 
B«j'omo. Glovambattlsta. Extensible tables. 

Bellon, Roger: See — 

Pesson. Marcel, and Salle. 3,034.961. 
Bellows Co.. The: See — 

Shada. Joseph J. 3,064,760 
Bellows. Dexter C, to Westingliouse Electric Corp. Packag- 

tng arrangement. 3,039,600. 6-19-62. CT. 206---40 14 
Hellows. Foy E to Atlantis Electronics Corp. Convertible 

dolly type vehicle. 3,064.989. 11-20-62. Cl. 280 — 41 
Bellrlnger. Frederick J., to The Distillers Co. Ltd. Produce 
tion of dlchlorbutenes. 3,015,679, 1-2-62. Cl. 260 — 602 5 
Belltone Hearing Aid Co. : See — 
SIdlo. Joseph J.' 3,000,990. 
Bellwinkel. Curt : See — 

StOmpflg. Frledrich. and Bellwinkel. 3.015.321. 

^*i^^?*' *^"**°"*L-."r^ ^\ 5;, J^!"''"'"- to The BendIx Corp. 
Semiconductor diode. 3.028.529. 4-3-62, Cl. 317—234 

Belmont. Emanuel and C. Z. Lelnkram. to The Bendli Corp. 

Semiconductor device. 3,041,509, 6-26-62. Cl. 817 235 

Belolt Eastern Corp. : See — 

Karr. Gerald W. 3,066,923. 
Belolt Iron Works : See — 1 

Beachler, Edward D. 3.017.929 
Beachler. Edward D. 3,024,839 
Beachler. Edward D. 3,052 293 
Beachler, Edward D. 3,052,294. 
Beachler. Edward D. 3,670,461. 
Beachler. Edward D., and Dennis. 3.065.788. 
Beachler. Edward D.. and Dennis. 3,065,789. 
Beachler. Edward D.. and Justus. 3.025 910 
Bresinskl Jerome P. 3,061.098. 
Cronin. Dennis <J . and Justus. 3 053 319 
Deane, Robert A. 3,019,903. 
Han, Shu T., and Brezlnskl. 3,018.825 
Hill, r>ester M. 3^061,867. ' ' 

Hornbostel. Lloyd. 3.016.772 
3.019.130. 
3.019.511. 
3.026.934. 
8,029,779. 
3.029,871. 
3.053,343. 
3.062.347. 
8,052,296. 
3,057.574. 



3,045.456. 
8,059,981. 



Hornl>ORtel. I,.loyd. 
Hornbostel. Lloyd. 
Hornbostel. Lloyd. 
Hornbostel, Lloyd. 
Hornbostel, Lloyd. 
Hornbostel. Lloyd. 
Hornbostel. Llovd. 
Justus, Edgar '3. 
Justus. Edgar J. 



3,029,780. 
8,060,848. 



Justus. Edgar J., and Brezlnskl. 
Mahonev. Ralph P. 3.066.047. 
Moore, Lawrence A., and Hart 
Skinner, Eugene S. 3.065.552. 
Walker. Charles W. B. 3.023 805 
Walker, Charles W. E. 3.061,008. 
Washburn. Robert 8. 3,068,832. 
Westbrook, Carl M. 3.063.683. 

^^f^lu"!' ^J'"»'a R. to VEB Fernmeldewerk Arnstadt 
Method and apparatus for reducing contact noises In elec- 
trical devices. 3,028.478. 4-3-82. Cl. 219—76. 



84 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1962 



windshield wiper. 3.067. 



3.033.980. 
Corp. i'ower driven spreader 
the like. 3,017.189. 1-16-6U, 



Belottl Indastrla Autogni-Altre Maccblne, Flrma : See — 

Ferrari, L.ulg\. 3 054,130. 
Beloungie. Lawrence W., to Acton Laboratories, Inc. Vari- 
able reierence pulse generator for a delay meter. 3,052.802 
&-t-62. CI. 307—106. 
Belove, Louis, to Souotone Corp. ^ Fusion-sealed metal-en- 
cased rechargeable alkaline battery cell. 3.064.0G5, 11-13- 
«i2, CI. 130 — C. 
Belser, Richard B., and W. H. Hicklln. to United States of 
America, Army. Method of forming a stable aluminum 
plated quartz resonator. 3.048.912. 8-14-62. CI. 29 — 25.36. 
Belsinger, Samuel P. Self-locking container. 3.02G.yyt>. 

3-2<-63, CI. 206 — 7. 
Belsky, Charles, to Ford Motor Co. Spring seat assembly. 

3.052,459, 9-4-62, CI. 267 — 89. 
Belsky, Charles, to Ford Motor Co. 

448. 12-11-62. CI. 15 — 250.23. 
Belson Mfg. Co. : «<■«•— 

Beller Frank W. 3.053.245. 
Belt Corp., The : See — 

Belt. Vernon C. 3,017,189. 
Belt, Howard J. : See — 

Plckt-rlng, Royce D., and Belt 
Belt, Vernon C. to The Belt 
apparatus fur fertilizer or 
CI. 2-, 5 — 8. . 
Heltone Hearing -\ld Co. : See — 

McCarrell. Stuart G. 3,019.305. 
McCarrfll. Stuart G.. and Wayne. 3,061.689. 
Weiss, Krwln. 3,019.304. 
Weiss, Erwln M. 3,019,306. 
Weiss, Krwiu M. 3.(>19.;'.07. 
Weiss, Erwln KI. 3,048,6(18, 
Beltrami, Aurelio. Electronic trkusmlttlng aystem. 3,042.747, 

7-3-62, CI. 178—5.6. 
Heltx <"orp. : iSee — 

De Woskln. Irvln S. 3.030.7.'>2. 

De Woskin. Irvln S. 3,048,176. 

Beltz, Klaus : See — 

Rodis, Franz, Hartlapp, and Belti. 
Belt!, Lester L., to Ford Motor Co 

3,052,173, 9-4-62, CI. 98 — 2. 
Belwoo«l Industries, Inc. : See — 

Moore, Joseph S., Jr. 3,063,768. 
Bell, Augtist : See — 

Kempf, Oskar. 3,066,509, 
Beman, Kurl R. : See — 

Bauer, Oliver F., Beman, and Smith. 3,069.779. 
Beman, Ward W., to Telecomputing Corp. Guided missile. 

3.067,681, 12-11-62. CI. 102 — 49. 
Beman, Ward W., to Telecomputing Corp. Point of aale re- 
corder. 3,03.'i.764. 5-22-62, CL 23.'5 — 61.9. 
Bemberg, J. P., Aktiengesellschaft : See — 
IMrot. Krnst. 3.044.114. 
Pirot. Brnst. 8,000,783. | 

Bemis Bros. Bag Co. : flee — 

Brady, Charles V. ;{.m>7.926. 
Fox. Harold K. 3.046,919. 
Helm, Jack D., and Hopkins. 
Helm, Jack D., and Hopkins. 
Hoeppner. Arthur l>. ,'i. 02.1. 948 
Hoeppner, Arthur D. 3.069,978. 
H<H>kins, I->ank L. 3.026.017. 
Hopkins. Frank L.. and Fox. 3.021.939. 
Keating, Alexander F. 3,018,943. 
Klnd.«eth. Harold V. 3,018,.'^12. 
KIndseth, Harold V. 3.023.885. 

3,047,137. 
3.024.213. 
.^.(i:^s ;tS2. 
3,048.825. 
and Brady. 
3.0fi8.064. 
3.022,fil3. 
and Thomas. 



3.023,083. 
Electrical 



system. 



3.050,918. 
3.061,297. 



KIndseth, Harold V. 
Ludlow, Thomas B. 
Ludlow, Thomas B. 
O'Brien, Charles S. 
Ottlnger, August F., 
Pommer, Dennis I.^ 
Powers, Irving. 
Voege. James E., 



8,065.576. 



3,046,847. 



Williams, Russell J. 3,061,108. 
Bemls, Herbert A. Boat wheel attachment 
5-22-62, CL 9—1. 



3,035.282. 



Bemls, Waldo E.. to United States of America. Nary. Para- 
chute release mechanism. 3,066.632, 12-4-62, CI. 114 — 20. 
Hemlsch, Frlederike E. : See — 
Rnter, Rudolf G. 3.069.796. 

liemmann, Heinz, to Zeiss Ikon Aktienresellschaft. Roll film 
cartridges. 3.037.719. 6-<^-62, 01. 242 — 71.1. 

Bemmann, Rudolf, W. HSrlngklee. and R. Bflchner, to Lenna- 
Werke "Walter Ulbrlcht," VEB. Process for the after- 
carbonization of alkali-containing phenol oils. 8,036,882, 
5-29-62, CI. 23 — 64. 

Benander, George B.. to General Electric Co. Qaadniple con- 
venience outlet. 3,017,601, 1-16-62, CI. 339 — 167. 

Benander, George B., to G<»neral Electric Co. Electrolnmlnes- 
cent nl^ht light. 3,061,716, 10-30-62. Cl. 240 — 78. 

Benard, Madeleine M. M. : See — 

Malllard. Jacques G. A. E., Moin. and Benard. 3.060,134. 

Benavides. Alfonso and U. P. Silk screen printing. 3,028,697, 
3-6-62, Cl. 101—129. 

Benavides, Ulla P. : See — 

Benavides, Alfonso and U. P. 3,023,697. 

Benbow. Eugene C, and E. C. Knecht, to Westlnghouse Elec- 
tric Corp. Meter apparatus. 3j059.181. 10-16-62. Cl. 
324 — ^103. 



Benchley, Carl S. Chain tightener; 3,087.743. 6-*-62. CL 

Bencklser. Joh. A.. G.m.b.H. : Se^J- 

Bickel. Wllhelm. 3,029,150./ 

BuchhoU. Karl. 3.032.421.7 
Bencklser, Joh. A.. G.m b.H Chemlsche Fabrlk : See — 

Nielsch Walter. 3.038.837. 

Rudy. Hermann, and Krueger. 8,037.016. 

Schuli, GUnther. 3.030.2J37. 
Benco Television Associates Ltd. : See — 

Freen. Philip. 3,064.195. 
Bend Herbert, and J. J. Wilson, to Dowty Mlnln, 
Ltd. Breather valves for pit props. 3.021 
Cl. 137 — 43. 
Bt'n«lall. Wilfrid H. Drive chain. 3.027,774. 4-3-62. 



king E^anlp 
1,856. 2-5( 



ment 
0-62. 



.\ 



49. 



Cl. 



and liarney. 

3,043,515. 
and Bowers, 
rvalstor. 



Semiconductor 



llendarsewskl, Robert H. : See — 

Schneldorman, Ilt-rman, Bendarzewski 
3.021.241. • 

Itendat. Julius S. : See — 

Anderson, .Ne<l S., Bendat. and Williams. 
Bende. Albert J.: See— 

Van Sclver. Herbert D.. II, Bureau. Bende 
3,061.714. 
Bende, Daniel. Flexible connection for w«ldlac 
3.067.398. 12-4-62. Cl. 33«— 319. ^^ 

llen.lfll. «.-urti.H H.. to International Telephone and Telegraph 
<<>rp. Transient re^pun.se testing apparatus. 3.061 7 iT 
10 30-62 Cl. 324 — 57. » f^ , ,iii. 

Bendell, David. Combination desk and couch. 3 041633 

7 ;{-62, Cl. 5 — 2. 
Bender, . Alfretl to I'niversal Transistor Products Corp 
Translst«>rl«e<l power supply. 3,064.177, 11-13-62. Cl 
.<-! — tl. 
Bender, Bob (;.. to Hughes Aircraft Co 
d»-vlce. 3 036,250. 5-22-02. Cl. 317—234 
U<«iiil«T. Cliarleii E : Ser — 

Ge.«hl.r. Albert E . Bender, and Parkinson. 3.065.141 
Bender. Rnili A., and J. Moon. Material handling device 

.{.059.781, 10-23-<52. Cl. 212—8. 
Beud.«r. Fr»>derlck C. : See — 

Mass«Dgale. John T. and Bender. 3,042,665 
Bender, Friedrich : See— 

Buhrlng. Herbert, and Bender. 3,052,800 
Bender, Harold M.. to British Ropes Ltd. Pressing of lit 
tings onto wire or wire rope. 3,052.276. 9-4-62, Cl. 
l.'iS — 1. 
Itend'T. Harry : See — 

Pitt. Harold M.. and Bender. 3.026.361. 
Bonder, Houston O. : See — 

McComb, Clarence L. 3.022,689. 
Beud»'r. Howard L. : See — 

A|)el, Francis N.. Conte. and Bender. 3,049,668. 
A|>el. Fmucls .N., Farevaag. and Bender. 8.049.569. 
Bender, Lloyd F. Dairy eijuipment. 3,052.190. 9 4 62 Cl. 

103 — 236. 
Itender. Lloyd F. Envrs gutter and supporting means there- 
for. 3.0rt0.638. 10-3O-62. Cl. 50 — 4. 
Bender, Ludwig : See — 

Bretschnelder. Otto. Bender, and Jaekel. 3.017.263 
Bender. Peter J. Explosive pest-scarlng device. 3,056,376. 
l«.>-2-62, Cl. 118 — 23. 

Bemlor, Richard B . to Tejas Plastics Materials Supply Co 
Support for pliieline. 3,026,076, 3-20-62, Cl. 248— -49 

Bender. Richard B.. to Texas Plastics Materials Supply Co. 
Anode asst'Hiblv for cathodic protection. 3.046,218. 7-24- 
•:2. Cl 204—106. 

Bender. William P. Antomattcally-controlled dental sallTa 

ejector. 3,031,760. 5-1-62. CL 32 — 83. 
Bendix Corp., The : See — 

Adams. Frederick G. 3.061.240. 

Adams. Milton R.. I'ecskowskl. and JandrasL S.070.078 

Allen. Joseph W. 3.0.V3.365. 

Alper. David. 3,022,459. 

AlsiMich Wallace J., and Cooper. 3,049,917. 

Ardla. Vincent H.. and Reckenbell. 3^036,174. 

•Arnett. Samuel E^ snd Starr 3,018.6^1. 

Austin, I>H>nard F. 3.015.300 

.Xusfin, I^Hinard E. 3.0.'».'(,4.si. 

.VuNtIn, I.eonard F., and Brown 3,017.691. 

Baker, David C. 3.024.777. 

HarftxI. Fre<1orik 3,019.779. 

I'arnard. William H. 3.0*4.006 

Barnhart. H.nrry E. 3,025,488. 

Baynes. <;«>ne p.. Blokelhaupt. and Backensto. 3,064.348 

Baynes, Gene P.. and Jj«cohsen. 3,027,632. 

Beatty. F!ugene F. 3.0.35.870. 

IVohberger. Paul F. 3.038.150. 

Belmont, Emanuel, and F-elnkram 3 02«.529 

Belmont. Emanuel, and Lelnkram. 3.041,509. 

BIckelhaupt. Roy £., and Masterson. 3.019.514. 

Blllmeyer. James G. 3.0fl4.769. 

Bishop. Alfred F. 3.043,539. 

Blair. John W. S,02n.90« 

Blair, John W. 3,059..^30. 

Bodemuller Rudolph. 3,0.53,047. 

Boler. Leonard J., and Worley. 3.021,670. 

Boyer, Raymond 8.023.924. 

Boyer, Raymond. 3,070.058. 

Boyer, Raymond, 8r. 3,041,115. 

Brook. James E 8.065.361. 

Brush. Robert W. 3.063^032. 

Buchanan, John D.. and Damey 3.066,712. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



Bendix Corp. The : See — Continued 
Bulat, Thomas J. 3,047.434. 
Bulat. Thomas J., lyogau, and Kusv. 3.017 342 
Hunger, Dennen J. 3.019,607 
Burnett. Richard T. 3,021,923. 
Burnett. Richard T. 3.032,143. 
Burnett. Richard T. 3,061,272 
Burnett. Richard T. 3.064,763. 
Burt, Farlow B. 3.064,583. 
Byers. James O., .Tr. 3.068,805. 
♦Camp, Leon W. 3.058,014. 
Carlson. Morris W. 3,068,697. 
Carraou. Kichnrd L, and KoKers. 3.034 570 
rerny. Ku.lolph J., and Kjfllinaii. 3.030,598 
Chambers, Warren I>. 3,044.736 
Chambera, Warren D. 8,059.816 
Chase. Willis E.. Jr. 3.022.456. 
Chevreux. Gerard. 3. (».'>.< 2^4 
Chilton. Eilward A. 3.0J.S .'>34 
«'lark Donald E. 8.049.879 
Collins (Jnrry C... Jr.. and Olson. S.0I9 365 
Colt. Rutger B. 3.020.^67. . 
<'owby. James R. 3,019,397 
Crelghfon. John II. 3.044.654 
Cripe. Maxwell L. 3.031 ,S51 
Crlpe, Maxwell L. 8.064.433. 
Oiblwrlv. ll.nry A. ;{.i».{(i »72 
Danchuk Alex. 3,036,113 
Daniel, William A. 3,641,699. 
Daniel. William A. 3.056.689 
Davis. Jack H. 3,027,619. 

Davis. William J. 3 0J7,485 ' 

Dawes. Leslie J. 3.051,610. 
l)eane. Theodore B. S.or>9 464 
I>elnert, Leonard A. 3.056 525. 
lK>sviKn.'w. J.vin I... nn<l (.an.vl. 3.035 664 
Dlngman. Glen H. 3,0.32 7.35 
Dlnsniore. Stanley H . and I.ee. 3,017 463 
Dousaard, John ft. 3,041.529, 
Drln,-, .Morgan I. 3,01S(i4M 
Du BolB. William H. 8.6«4.782. 
Kastmon. James M. 3.034.609. 

fel'.l'*!*- U'*"^""^ ''• ""•' Jo-lyn. 3.068.028. 
Elliott. Robert A. 3.069.858. 
Emenaker, Ijeo J ;{ oiT .".!t.: 
Ettlnger. John H. 8.064,826! 

3"o26 l^V*' ^ ■ *•"*""•*"'• Monroe, and Prothers. 

Evans, bavld C, and Ochl. 3.025,499. 

Fay, I^uls E . Ill .T.o-js o*. > 

Konnlrk. Itenlamln 3.0.30.522 

Ferguson. John H.. Jr. 3,066.487. 

^••r»£^|s,„^ j„(,n II . .Jr. .ind Schmlder. 3.021.672 

Foerrh, Francis X. 3^060 366 ."«.«•*. 

Friend. Lindsay C. 3,041,733. 

Gardner. Paul J. 3.04.S 4H« 

Gardner. Paul J. 8.046.7.'>1 

•^erman. Richard C.. Arnett. and Roberts. 3.019..597 

Glel. George J. 3.050.718 •«'.'»•. 

Goerke. James R. 3,018,763. 

Gol.llMTk'. ^;dua^d. Itarasti, and Mnrelnes. 3.067 969 

Gray I^,wellC, and Bishop. 3.070.730. •>."«.•«>». 

Grosbanm Eugene, and U orthlngton. 3,047 790 

Vno, «''-'""•'■ ^- Nobles. Schnaible, and McCombs 
•' < • JS .Tin 

Hsger. Robert R. 3.023,058. 

Hager, Robert R. 3.(»40 .,,{4 

Ma ger, Robert It. .1 0.-,.l 'n.^ 

Haaer. Robert R. 3.064.429. 

Martin, Wtlllnm J. li.O.iH H47 

Harrison. Myron L. 3.044,268 

Me;,'g. Hilly S . and Peters 3.031 ,S40 

Meinphjlj. Alfred A,, and Tewksbury. 3.034.12S. 

Hiinphlll. Alfred A,, and Tewkf'hnrv .XOiO JJiO 

H-Miiphill. .Vlfn-d A. and T'-wksh.irV 3 040 269 

Meniiessev. Walt<>r F.. Jr 3 025 4S7" 

jlerron. Robert 11., Reed, and Roth. 3,021 592 

Ijerron, Hol>erf H Voir.nn. and Scruggs. 3 O.V') 769 

MocaiiRon Eugene M 3 055 080 

Mood, Edwin E. 3.070,199. 

Mood. I-^lwln E , and (Jleasman. 3,022.682 

Hoof. Robert G. 3.027 77:'> 

Horrell. Maurice W. 8.056.560. 

Hosford. Norman F. 3.047.001 

Humble. John A. 3.018 «4U 

Hurlhurt. Charles B. 3,032.886. 

Hurtle, James E. 3.040,52!i. 

Kaiser. Robert P.. and Daulton. 3 070 735 

Kampmeyer. Roy A .1 047 fl,"^6 

Hasten. Walter. 3,034,656. 

Kasfen. Walter. 3.064.818. 

Keller. Herman, and Waldron 3.028,776. 

K.\vworth, James C. 8,080,048. 

King, Blaine H. 8,034.001. 

Kinney. John F. 3.023.801. 

KlNhbMugh. Warren E. 3.015,794. 

Kitchen, .Morrison O.. and Scbaffer. 8.021,891. 

I^raen, Lester J., and Lewis. 3,019,816. 

L«ucks, Howard H., O'Connor, and Cnny. 3.052,282. 

Lee, Robert \.. and Olson. 3.047.764. 

Lee. Robert M. 3.056,948 



85 



Bendix Corp., The : See — Continued 
Lelnkram, Charles Z. 3,019,142. 
Lelnkram Charles Z., and Scholer. 3,024,519. 
Lobdell, Roy K. 3,028,118. 
Logan, James J. 3,025,425. 
Long, Emile D., and Banks. 3,032,026. 
Longstreet, Charles S. 3,021,668. 
Lorens, Alan A. 3.040,582. 
Lovelace, Monte H. 3,056,015. 
Lowrance, John L. 3,032,703. 
MacDuff. Stanley I. 3.017,946. 
Magnuson, Vernon P. 3,024,990. 
.Malklel. Saul L. 3.060.71.S. 
Martin, Frederick W. 3,031,884. 
.Martin. Weslye L. 3,043,907. 
Masterson, James F., and Ferguson. 3,037,860. 
Maynard, Charles E. 3.060.945. 
Mct'oiiibs. Howard L., Ji. 3.0J."j.338. 

McCombs. Howard L.. Fodrocl. and Hawk. 3,040,715. 
McWllliams, Charles W. 3,034,032, 
Meddock, Alvin A, 3,068,89S. 
Miller, Donald L. 3,016.122. 
Mock, Frank C. 3,021.673. 
Mook. Frank C. ."{ (»2i».««8. 
Mock. Frank C. 3,066.488. 
Mo«>ller, -\lvin W., and .Neuberth, 3,024,463. 
Moeller, Alvin W.. and Sli.-lor. 3. 031. 661. 
Morgan, William H. 3.068,692. 
Mossey, Joseph L. 3.068,965, 
M oyer. Edward L. 3.044.1.54. 
Murphy, Norman B. 3.038.352. 
Nnwrot, James J. 3.023 S53. 
O'Neill, James P. 3.066,686. 
Osborne, Albert H. 3,044.808. 
Perkey. Russell C, and Satory. 3,046.740. 
Pickens. Robert A. 3,021.454. 
Pooock. Kob<>rt C. 3,027,97!) 
Potter, Frederick M. 8,056,914. 
Powlas, James J. 3,023.852. 
Prather. Edwin E. 3,021.H21 
Prather, Edwin K. 3,031,850. 
Price. Enrl U, 3.027.879. 
Price, Earl R. 3.044.449. 
Price. Earl R. 3.049,099. 
Price. Earl R. 3,055,720. 

Price. Earl R.. Blair, and Davis. 3.032,064. i 

Price. Earl R.. and Hupp. 3.031.849. 
Puryear. David B. 3.0f0.031. 
Roberti. Michael A., and Walter. 3.049,660. 
Roberts, George I. 3,055,001. 
Ro»>erts, Gei>rgp I. 3.0(11.211. 
Roberts. (;e<irce I. 3.061.212 
Robinson. Arthur S. 3.021.072. 
Rogers, Francis R. 3.050,941. 
Rogers, Raymond R. 3.061,528. 
Kosslre. Krancls H S 3.017,142. 
Rothfuss. Neal B. 3.047.010. 
Ruble, Robert H. 3,050,861. 
Ruble, Robert H. 3.055.093. 
Rudlsrh, Walter E. Ke. 25.290. 
Rudisch. Waller E, 3,028,737. 
Rusrlto. Anthonv J. 3,026.457, 
Saart. John M., Damoth. and Wiley, 8,049,638. 
Schebler, Bernard J. 3,060.3.59. 
Sohultz, Harold B. 3. 02."^. 997. 
SekellH Youston. 3.064,480. 
Shaffer. Stewart M. 3,0.'".9.123. 
Sheler. Mllo W. 3,023.827. 
Shramek, Ladd C. 3.069.727. 
Shutt. Paul B. 3.064,432. 
Shutt, Paul B. 3,068,<i51 
Slaats. Matthew A., and Manson. 3,066.188. 
Slavln. Mlrh.nel, and Hooten, 3,040.214, 
Smith. William J. 3.052.853. 
Sobchak. John. 3,044,047. | 

Spencer. Glenn S. 3.049.944 
Stanton, <;eorge R. 3.018.852. 
Stanton, George E. 3.032,144. 
Rtauder, I.awrence F. 3 024,374. 
Stoudenmlre, Jay H. 3,051,882. 
Swanson, George J., and Kokalas. 3,023,396. 
Swanson, Hllmer I. 3,060.298. 
Swats, John H.. and Hagerty. 3.069,764. 
Sylvander. Frederick B. 3,0.38.149. 
Tepolt. Florlan E.. and Heasllp. 3.019,356 
Thomas. Jacob E., Jr. 3,063.129. 
Thompson. Earl R., Jr. 3.022.484. 
Thompson. Thomas J., and Hegg. 3.049.139. 
Tognola, TulUo. 3,018.732 "• 

Tracer. John E . and Wheeler. 3.043.165. 
Troeger. Henry. 3.019.659. 
Troeger, Henry, and Clinton. 3 048,364. 
Twaddell, Russell W.. and Gregoire. 3.020,449. 
linger. Arnold, and Dlanl. 3,055,617. 
Unger. Arnold, and James. 3.038,146. 
Vick. Ralph L. 3,034,301. 
Vogtmann. Henry W. 3.066 288. 
Volk. Emil A.. Jr. 3.046,741. 
Warsher. Adolph. 3,069.622. 
Weber, Gifford A. 3,062,053. 
Werts, Wayne E. 3,018.622. 
Wleger, George F. 8,064.767. 
Wlert. James A. 3,038.142. 



86 



INDEX OF PATENTS. 1962 



Artlclet of faml 



Bendlx Corp.. The : See — Continued 
Wlesner. Harold J. 3.0«ft.l54 
Wllhelm, Francis A, 3,044.294. 
W^ilUamson. John R.. and Doussard. 3.015.210 
Williamson. John R., and Hawk. 3.040,522 
JVllllamson Joseph R.. and Blllmeyer. 3,020,634. 
Wlntrode. Wnrner C, and Hartman. 3.028.526 
VNlschhusen, Egon H. 3,024.326 
Wofford. George D. 3,038.127. 
Zelsloft, Harry C. 3,021.674. 

il^f'l'"' »?? K° 9-V Beauregard, and Langer. 3.057,685 

Zinluk. Michael A., and Chapelle. 3.037.383. 

Zlto. (Jeorge V.. and Chilton. 3.044.012 
Bendlx Ericsson U.K. Ltd • See — 
T> .^^'arren, George. 3.069.881. 
Bendlx-Westlnghouse Automotive Air Brake Co 

Augustin. Darold A. 3.015,213. 

Fitch, Ellerr R. 3.021.181. 

Gates Charles E. 3,026.103 

Gresko. Raymond 3. 3,021 177 

Gresko. Raymond S. 3,023 765 

Kenfleld, Kenneth R. 'A 02.^.869 

Morse, Robert J. 8,059,975. 

Murty, Anthony F., and Benedict P. 3,020,094. 

Savage. Russell C. 3.0]n.A:\9 

Shumaker, John P. 3.057.540. 

Stoudt. George W. 3,052,489. 
Bendlxen, Bendlx I., and K. Kosengreen 

ture. 3.027.571, 4-3-62, CI. 5 — 59 
Bendror, Jack : See — 

Robblns. Leo, and Bendror. 3,068,841. 

«n !!? ViM^"'*'-, ^JiP^^" 'Of making phosphorus ester lube 
oU additive. 3.045.037, 7-17-62, Cl. 200—461 
Uenedlc. Eric : See — 

Prat. Andre L. F. 3.045 .^.'?7 
Benedict, Marcus C. to United States of America Nary 
Rpn»H.".i'''*w°"'-''% 3,048.973. 8-14-fl2. CI. eO-I^S.*. ^' 

^ToJ'f^-5?."rr9-^62,^''cP°6'^3t'^r" ^^^^^ ^"^'''^ ''^'"''' 
n^tl^^iJ^I^'^- ?.->c^ Jeanes, L. J. WIckerham. and S. P. 
Kogovln. to Lnlted States of America. Agriculture Phos- 
^homannan NRRL Y-2448. 3.021.323. 2-13-62 CI. 26C^ 

^h5Vm"^i/-6^*V'lT9"Ji"o|****'' ^°- ^•'™">« '^•»^'»- 

%T57!'23?Ta-V62' cr'8->^% """-^ ^<»J°-»*»»"« "- «°t*r. 
^^n.?™ V ""'"". ^' ^P Cullen Frlestedt Co.- DHrlng mecha- 

269^6*1'' ''°'"''-PO''"o°l°K tables. 3.022.^6. 2-20-62. a. 
Benetta, Gianni : See — 

Oatta, Giorgio, and Benetta. 8.049 520. 

3-T62°'ci'^'4*'4^19 ^'■*«»"f**l''8 apparatus. 8,024,044. 

°*o;?^'^\/^*K^5- S"?"* ^ ^ ^"•*- t" 0«"'«'ral Aniline A Film 
Ln?iH= ,''n-'l^°oJ."*^on^"""*'"'^ <^'''"»' couplers In hydrophillc 
colloids 3, 0.)0..394. 8-21-62. n 9r>— 100 ^ • >. 

PhAt«^' \V°«, ^- *2 Oen<'"i Aniline & Film Corp. 
Tiw^SI^K*^ '^'J" .'^r.^ * composition for Improving the 
9ft£?87 ^^''aficterlstlcs thereof. 3,042,522, 7-3-62, 

Benezra. Leo L. : See — 

,^^'"*'"8;, ^r^ns: M„ Benexra, and Goot?1 3.028 361 
f^^^^^^^\'^ \- ?."*'.'* B Gardner, to AMP Inc. Hand 

»»/«#■«, '■^^^'2^tt''*"*^*J tubing. 3.032.959. 5-8-fi2. CI. 57—10 
fnr -H^JJ." ^kI."**,? B- Gardner, to AMP Inc. Machine 
Ci 5^— 6 *■' *^*"'^""^ "P"* *"*»'««• 3.059.404, 10-23-62. 

^^iJT*'!*'- ^"J^^^Jli ""'^ ^ R- Koilnskl. Pipe and tubing 
bender. 3.063,314, 11-13-62 CI 81— n5 luoing 

i/*"".*^- ^*"'^'' ^- to Ba„.«ch & Lomb Inc ' Reticle for slght- 

Ing Instruments. 3.02.1.504. 3-6-62. CI. 33—50 * 

Benford, James R.. to Bausch & I^mb 

means for opaque materials. 3,035 486 

40. 
Bengelsdorf. Irving S. : See — 

^y'n^^'T??' "^^rge W.. Hunter. 
3,009,454. 
Bengert^^^^Harry C. Tire chain. 3.025,901, 

Bengt.s.son Bengt E. T. : Sfo — 

Telling. Torbern, ancT Bengtsson. 3.020 538 

®*^62!'cf 43^3^13 ^'■"^» '"'' ^"^ tackles. 3,032,912. 

^™T«^*"k.^^' *° The Sanyrnetal Products Co., Inc. Door 
operating hinge assembly. , 3,026,559, 3-27-«^. CI. iS— 

^^n^niT-,^*""* »^r .*<* '^*"* S«nymetal Products Co., Inc. 
fs^^^^e partitioning cubicles. 3,056.475. lO-2-ei. (n. 

Benham Kent W.. to The Sanymetal Products Co.. Inc. Par- 
titioning cubicles. 3.060.523. 10-30-62. CI 20—16 

•Benlohasa Thomas J., to K. Wysockl. Apparatus for apply- 
e" ?1 '^O^^oT "'n'ster valve stems. 3,039.179. 6-19- 

Benlchasa Thomas J., and J. D. Stenger. to K Wysockl 
Device for automatically orienting, delivering and Insert- 
ll?§54"a?0.'T'l8lS2.'n.i9-§08."'^ '° ""**''*' containers. 

®*5lf'^*'"iT?^'**''"*; t" Compagnle Generale de Telegraphle Sans 
fon High-meltlng point seals. 3.036,675. &-2d-62 CI. 
189 — 36.5. ' 

/ 



CI. 



tool 



Inc. Illuminating 
. 5-22-62. CI. 8*— 



and 



Bengelsdorf. 
3-20-62, CT. 



Co 



Electro -piano. 
3.052,898, 9-4-62. 
3,039.125, 



Benloff. Hugo, to The Baldwin Piano 
3.049.958, 8-21-62, CI, 84-1.16 
c/*229L-20*° ^ Cigarette package. 

Benjaniln AlfrtMl. Stainless steel scouring pads 
6-19-62. CI. 15—118. 

Benjamin. Chester R.. W. F. Hendershot. and C. W. Hesseltlne 
to Lnlted SUtes of America. Agriculture. Fermentative 
process of producing lactone of 2 oxo 8(2-hydroxyiiropyl) 
cyclohexane carboxyllc acid. 3.063.909. 11-13-62, CI. m— 

Benjamin, Cyril M. Spring assemblies for seats, settees, beds 
and the like. 3,057.613. 10-9-62. CI. 267—103. 

'*'3"ir2«'r38"."TfLfl'j •r?'"^4'^- '5 ''■ '""'''' "■"*• •""^'^ 

^3.te'549'"f2-J^2'''(?*74Z:g';"" '^'^- '""'''''" '^^^ 

Benjamin. Jullen P.. fcquipment Co. : See — 

Whitley. William J.. Jr.. and Evans. 3.032.239 

3.03'5.845'T22-62: CT. Zlt^T. "^"^ '''* '"''''' ''''''^ 
Benjamin, Milton L.. and I). D. Walker, to Erickson To..l Co 

r "l?°l^***v, 'ndexer with safety Interlocks. 3.035.481. 

5-22-62. CI. 74 — 822. 
Benjamin. Milton L.. and B.^L. J. Syrene. to Erlckson Tool 

o ;„ -R"*!^ '*'"'•' ■"<* grinding fixture therefor. 3.049.038 

8-14-62. CI. 77 — 68 
Benlamln. Milton L.. and D D. Walker, to Erlckson Tool Co 

Chuck for gears and the like. 3.064.985. 11-20-62. Cl! 

fciv 4. 
Benjamin, Milton L.. and E. L J. Syrene. to Erlckson Tool 

( o (.rinding fixture for spade drill and the like. 3.065 

580. 11-27-62. CT. 51—220. 
Benjamin. Warren O,, to Corning Glass Works. Prismatic 

light transmitting paneL 3.068.754.12-18-62 CI 88 — 57 :• 
Benjamin, Wesley R. : See — 

Chai '*«. David H.. Benjamin. Grigsby. and Busch. 3.069.- 

^3.lr2'5'r72.3^^!.":62 c'T'i'cKV?' ''"^ ■'^^""''' "•"'• 

^*'3S0'£2§"'>^7l'lS5^l" ^°'**^'" ^o'«*">« tent 8.055.- 

^«•'^Mu^'•*'"•.J^'''''"• ^o ^'f^B Mansfield IIutt.>n Komblnat 
.v'-o^n? n V— '^"'■"■<* cleaning device. 3.025.54.S. 

Benkocry Andrew J . and D, 8, Grant, to Dayton Aircraft 
J Y^ucts. Inc. Static discharger 3,034,020, 5-8-62 CI. 

^Pi'I*„''kT''> to Transogram Co., Inc. Toy guns. 3 022- 
(i9. 2-27-62, CI. 124 — 11. ' " 

^°'"??; ?'^!"- to Transogram Co.. Inc. Readily assemblable 
"o" 1 ** ***** targets. 3,029.077, 4-10-62, CI. 273—1 

Benmore, Stanley H.. to Holley Carburetor Co. Fuel bowl 
float. 3.059.661, 10-23-62. Cl. 137—89 

Benmussa. Henri and J, P. Le Corre. to Internntlonal Stand- 
2'",V.» I'T-'^li" ^ o'T Automatic telephone switching aystem 
3.053.935 9-11-62 Cl 179—18 -jr-irui 

Benm,is«a Henri J. P. Le Corre, and C. Weill, to Inter- 

3.05«.03'8. ^"2^? cf S*7^8'^°'^- '""**'"^ *"'""'•• 
Benn Helm : See — 

„ Glslger Stlhll. Josef, and Benn. 3.032.851 
Benn. Robert E. to Burroughs Corp Atmosphere for elec 

trographlc printing. 3 0::5.070. 2-27-fl2 Cl 346 74 

Benn. Robert E. R. S. Howell, and R. 8 Sakural. to Bnr- 

iOT'oS°,'5io ^I'^'Jir*'^'.''"* recording apparatus. 8.068.- 
«iw, U-II— WJj^Ll. 346 — 74. 

iZVv. '^'"J'^nr-; ^^•. "• 5 Eiwnlohr. and D. A. Reich, to 
Ilttsborgh Plate Glass Co. Contlnaous process for pro- 
ducing methyl chloroform. 3.059.035, 10-16-62, Cl. 2flO— 

Benner, Inc. : See — 

Schlemer, Charles J. 3,021.553. 
Benner-Nawman. Inc. : Bee — 

-N'awman, Rollle B. 3.054.515. 
Benner. Wlnfleld H.. and L. G Wvnne. to Sigma Instramenta. 
Inc Mounting element for onotoelectrlc control unit or 
similar article. 3.031.582.4-24-62 Cl 2."V0- 239 

^""'J- ?'i?^°J«^ • '" Laboratory Eqiilpment Corp. Stop- 
cock. 3 019.808. 2-6-62, C\. 137—246 

Bennet Eugene L., to laboratory Equipment Corp Appara- 
t»'«_r"r combustion analysis. 3.058.814. 10-18-62; O. 

Bennetch. I^nard M. C, P West, and H H Lelner to 

?^'5,^'''!."^'?"'"ton. Ine Corrosion inhlbltlve pigment 
3.017. 2M3. l-16-6i. n. 106—304. I'HJuient. 

Bennett, Albert E. Temperature control for a comoart- 
mental vehicle. 3.028.471. 4-3-62. Cl. 219 20. 

Bennett. Allan I., to Westlnghouse Electric Coro Crystal 
growing process. 3.058.915. 10-16-82. C\. 252--62 3. 

Bennett. Allan I.. Jr.. to Westlnghouse Electric Corp. Proc- 
ess for producing crystals and the products thereof 3 031 - 
40.1. 4_24-fl2. Cl. 252 — 62.3. 

Bennett. Bailey : 8f« — 

Yurgen, William J.. Bennett, and Pallnchak. 8.054.843. 

Bennett. Bailey, L. E. Nory, and F. A. Simko. Jr , to B I 
<1n Pont de Nemours and Co. Proc«»M for reinforcina a 
preformed elastomer foam. 3,057,750, ia-9-«2, Cl. 117 

"To^y:i6?ri'Xe": ci'"'n4^"J.""'"^ '" p^"" »^'^- 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



87 



Set screw 



3.063.- 



and F. 

nd 



Bennett. Edward D.. to Western Electric Co , Inc 
orienter, 3,036 681, 6-22-62, Cl. 198—31 

Bennett Edward O . to Texaco Inc. Bacteria Inhibited solu- 
ble oU composition. 3.033.785. 6-8-62. Cl. 252 — 33 3 

Bennett Edward O.. to Texaco Inc. Bacteria Inhibited solu- 
ble oil. 3.039 0«0. 6-19-fl2. Cl. 262 — 33 3 

Bennett. Edward O . and E. B. Hodge, to Commercial Solvents 
Corp. Process for the control of bacteria in a flooding 
process for the recovery of petroleum oil. 3,024.190, 3-6-62 
Cl. 252 — 8.65. ' 

Bennett. Edward O . and E. B. Hodge, to Commercial Solvents 
Corp. rroceae for the control of bacteria In a flooding 
process for the recovery of petroleum oil. 3.024.192, 3-6-62 
Cl. 252 — 8.55, ' ' 

Bennett, Edward O,. and E. B, Hodge, to Commercial Solvents 
Corp, Process for the control of bacteria in water flooding 
?.?*oV.l°°" J° ■•«>°d»ry oil recovery. 3.054.749. 9-18-62. 

Bennett, Frank C, Jr. : See-- 

Dunn. Joseph S., and Bennett. 3,017 296. 
Hammar. Gustaf W., and Bennett. 3.063,862 
Sugarnian, Meyer L., Jr., Bennett, and Hammar. 

Bennett, Geoffrey E., to Dussek Bros, k Co. Ltd. Electric 
cables and condt>Qx«r Insulation Including wax and oetro- 
leum. Re 25,187. 6-19-62. (M. 260 — 27. 

^*,?^olt-.^'„o'"»l«n H Lifting, loading or stacking equipment. 
3 0.{0.1.HS. 4-17-62. Cl. 294 — 63 « -^ i 

Bennett. Harry L. : fi^ee — 

I»vett. William E., and Bennett. 3.056 338 

2-r"62"cL*2^2^68'**' "" **" "°* *■**'• 3.021.088. 

Bennett. James A., and' C. H. R. Campling. Self locking 

polyphas.' magnetic inverter 3.026.484. 3-20-62. CL 

Bennett. John, P, 

to Sun Oil Co. Bore hole logging methods a 

3.047.794 7-31-62. Cl 324 — 10 
Bennett, John and F. .M. Mayes, to Sun Oil Co. Bore hole 

•"KKing methods and apparatus. 3.047.796. 7-31-62, Cl. 

Bennett. John. P. E 
to Sun Oil Co. Bore 
9-4-62. Cl. 324 — 10. 
Bennett. John A. : See — 

Blunt. George, and Bennett. 3 022,957. 
Bennett. John B;. J. B. Bream. D J Hadley. and B. Wood, 
to British Hydrocarbon Chemicals Ltd. Production of 
conjugated dioleflneii. 3,0.'Ki.845. 10-2-62, Cl 2t;0— 08 
Benn.tt. John D.. to Sun Oil Co. Dynamometer 

3-6-62. Cl. 78—143. 
Bennett, John D.. to Sun Oil Co. Means 
Injection of a liquid additive 
131 — 164 5. 
Bennett. John D.. and F M, .Mayes, to 
ratus for bore hole drill and logging 
Cl. 176—92. 
Bennett, John E, : See — 

Stoops. Sherman L., and Bennett, 3,056.890. 
Bennett. John M.. to Leather Industries. Inc. Substitute 
leathers and the manufacture thereof 3.051 612 8-28-62 
Cl, 162 — 151. 
Bennett Moreland P.. and C. W. Levesqne. to General Electric 
Co. Welded structure and welding process for making the 
same. 3,067,488 12-11-62. Cl. 29— 155 5. 
Bennett, Norman J. H., to VIckers Ruwolt Proprletarv Ltd 
Apparatus for filling containers with liquid. 3.043.349, 
7-10-62, n. 141- .19 
Bennett. Orvan J. Floah valve guide. 3,019,449, 2-6-62 

Cl. 4 — 67. 
Bennett. Ovell F., M L. Huber, and R. A. Smiley, to E I. 
du Pont de Nemours and Co. Polycarboxvdlphenvl sulfones 
and anhydrides thereof. 3,022,320, 2-20-62, Cl 260 — 346 3 
Bennett. Peter H.. and E, E, Bauman. to North Electric Co, 
Translator device for automatic telephone system. 3,046- 
3.M. 7-24-fl2, n. iTS—iR »■ j 

Bennett, Ralph E. : See — 

SIh, Charles J , and Bennett 3,047.469. 
Bennett Ralph V. : See — 

Tancred, William L.. and Bennett 
Benn.'tt. Richard J. : See — 

Pryor. Robert C. and Bennett. 3.055,427, 
Bennett, Robert N„ and R. W. Vaughan. to Be Qe Mfg Co 
Gear pump or motor. 3.051,091, 8-28-62, CT. 103 — 126. 
Bennett. Rufus B. : See — 
Hunt William T 



3,019,394, 



Chanev, J. W. Jones, and F. 
bole logging apparatus. 



for 
3.064.679. 



the controlled 
11-20-62. a. 



Sun OU Co. Appa- 
3.016.963. 1-16-62. 



3.053.580. 



Compton. and Bennett. 3.034.654. 
Bennett. Rufus B , and F. Hederhorst, to Esso Research and 
Enginj-^rlng Co. Apparatus for purlfving hydrocarbons by 
crystallUatlon. 3.038.789, 6-12-62, Cl. 23 — 273. 
Bennett. Sachiko : See — 

Ziffer, Jack. Bennett Calrney. and Chow, 3,032 471 
Ziffer. Jack, Chow. Calrney. and Bennett, 3,032.470. 
Bennett, S<Hlr<*-lck R.. to Sylvanta Electric Products Inc 
Photoflanh lamo having an antl-statlc coating. 3,060,710. 
10-^30-62, Cl. 67 — 81. 

Bennett Sedgwick R.. and A 
Products Inc. Method of 
lO-ift-62. Cl. 141 — P. 

Bennett, Vernarrt B, Centrifugal concrete cleaner 
11-6-82, Cl. 15 — 93. 

Bennett, Vernard B. Chipper hammer 
Cl. 15—236. 

' I ( 



M, Mayes, 
apparatus. 



M. Maves. 

3,052,838, 



3,023,615, 



Bennett, Wall is R. : See — 

Kline, Clifford W., and Bennett 3,047,359. 
Bennett, W lllard H. Charged particle accelerator. 

1-30-62, Cl. 328—2.35. 
Bennett, Willard H. Space simulating device and method. 

3,044,301, 7-17-62, CL 73 — 432. 
Beuiiett. William U. : Hce — 

Goy, Ronald S., and Bennett 3,042,956. 
Bennett, William D.. and R. S. Goy, to Dunlop Tire and Rubber 

Jr^^- Apparatus for the heat treatment of sheet materials. 

3.061,943. 11-6-62, Cl. 34 — 95. 
Bennett. William D., and M. F. Jenkins, to Dunlop Rubber 

Ao" A Vko^****** '•"■ PJ^eumaUc tyres. 3,063,488, 11-13- 

Bennett. William E., J. Nooteboom, and S. K. Welssberg to 
Telecomputing Coro. Roll stabilization free gyro system. 
3.053,099, 9-1 1-62 Cl 74— 5.4. ^ ^ ■ 

Bennett, William N. Dashboard shift for motorboats. 
3,018,669, 1-30-62, Cl. 74 473. 

Bennett, Worth v L,, 14 to K. Norton. Liquid pump. 
3,043.228, 7-10-02, Cl. 103—38 *' »-• 

Benning, Calvin J. : See — 

Hoeg, Donald F., and Benning. 3.062.801, 

^*J?5'.1^t Calvin J., to W. R. Grace & Co. Polydlvlnylbenxene. 
3,049.625, 8-14-62, CT. 260—93.5. 

Benning, Calvin J., to W. R. Grace & Co. Process for polym- 
erising vinyl esters with a catalyst system of an aluminum 
alkvl compound and an ether. 3,052,661, 9-4-62, Cl. 260 — 

09.1. 

Benning. Calvin J,, to W. R. Grace k Co. Process for polym- 
erizing vinyl esters with a catalyst system of an aluminum 
alkyl compound and a ketone. 3.063.822. 9-1-62. Cl. 260 — 

ojy. 1 . 

Benning. Calvin J., to W. R. Grace k Co. 

apparatus. 3.060.006, 10-23-62, Cl. 23 — 289. 
Benning, Calvin J., and W. K, Wszolek. to W, R, Grace A Co 
Polymerization of ethylene with a catalyst of TiCh ground 
In propylene, 3.046,266. 7-24-62, Cl. 260 — 94 9 
Benning, Norman H. : See — - 

Haslett, Roy W. G., Hopkin, and Benning. 3,019,411 
Bennlnger AG., Maschlnenfabrlk : See — 
Co«'ster, Robert. 3,033,441, 

Hablutzel, Emil, and Haeusermann. 3,058,327. 
Stfibl. Johann. 8,055,083. 
Bennlnghotr. William L. Relief means for preventing inter- 
ruption of the forming cycle of an upset forging machine due 
to overload of gripper die. 3,041,899, 7-3-62, Cl 78 — 13 
Bennion, David K. : See — 

Crane, Hewitt D., and Bennion. 3 026,421, 
Crane, Hewitt D., Bennion, and Helnzmann. Re. 25,148. 
Crane, Hewitt D,, Bennion, and Helnzmann. 3.037,198 
Bennion. David R,, to Burroughs Corp. Flux boo.st circuit for 

a magnetic core register. 3,034,108. 5-8-62 Cl 340 174 

Bennlson. Michael N.. 10 Clarkson (Textiles) Ltd. Stitching 

of materl.-ils. 3.034,458, 5-15-62. Cl 112-2 
Benolt, Conrad H., to Northrop Corp. Pivot-type self-aligning 
hydrostatic bearing assembly. 3,016,273, 1-9-62 cC 
308 — 72. ' 

Benolt. Edward J. Child's auto safety 

10-.30-62. <'l 297—256 
Benolt. George J . Jr.. to California Research Corp. Prepara- 
tion of hydrocarbon subatituted succinic acid anhydrides 
3.0.30 387. 4-17-62. Cl. 260— 346 8. 
Benoit-Gonln. Roger S. : See — 

Maniere. Maurice A. F. J., and Benoit-Gonln. 3,023.269 
Benolt. Henry F. Spool. 3,022,962, 2-27-62, Cl. 242— 
1 18.61. 



Ball milling 



seat. 3,061,371, 



combustion engine. 3,068,639. 12- 



Plug-la 



. Merti, to Sylvanla Electric 
filling flashbulbs. 3,068.499. 

3.061,860, 

3,061,863, 11-6-82, 



Benolt, Luis V. Internal 
18-62, Cl. 60 — 13. 

Benolt RemI A, Fans. 3.059.833. 10-23-62, Cl 230 — 110 
Benovlc. Bernard. Urine retaining device. 3.035.579, 5-22-1 

Benozzp. Marino, to Loro k Parislnl S.pA. Apparatna for 
the froth-flotation of minerals. 3,070,229 12-25-62 Cl 
209 — 169. . »• 

Benrl, Louis W., to Ace Electronics Associates, Inc 
potentiometers. 3,048,805, 8-7-62, Cl. 338 — 221. 

Benruth Engineering and Mfg. Co. Inc. : See — 
Clarke, Glenn K.. and Laskey. 3,055.269. 

Bensch. Emll. and A. Brugger. to Industrlewerk Schaeffler oHQ 
A«lJusta»)Ie clearance antifriction bearing. 3.053.591. 9-11- 

Ben-SIra. Moshe Y.. and B. Pratt, to International Rectifier 
Corp. Silicon photoelectric cell. 3.053.926. 9-11-62 Cl 
136 — 89. 

Bensky. Lowell S.. and D. L. Nettleton, 
America. Digital computing system. 
Cl. 236—167. 

Bensky. Lowell S.. and I. H. Sublette, 
America. Digital computing systems. 
Cl. 235 — 176. 

Bensky, Lowell S.. D. L. Nettleton, and A. 

Corp. of America. Pulse generating 

9-18-62, a. 328—56. 
Benson, Allen B. : See — 

Weiss, Cornelius P., Jr., and Benson. 3.070,780. 
Benson. Allen B,, to International Business Machines Corp. 

Single shot multivibrator using series-resonant croRs-cou- 

B'i'iS Jj^I resetting fixed time interval after triggering. 

3,065,362, 11-20-62, Cl. 307— 88 5. 



to Radio Corp. of 
3,016,194, l-frl<2, 

to Radio Corp. of 
3,023,964, 3-6-62, 

D. Beard, to Radio 
system. 3,054,958, 



88 



INDEX OF PATKXTS. 1902 



A. J. Karstfn. and A J 
Hot bla«t stovea. S.024,- 



3,069,818. 



Electrical 



*\bitcomb, to Koppera Co., Inc. 

014. 3-ft-62. CI. 263—19. 
Benson, Donald H. : See — 

^'ratt. Wlllard R., and Benaon a uos hih 
Benson. Donald L.. to United-Car? Fastens Corn 

assembly. 3.05C.705. ft-21-62. CI 33&7 ^ 
BeiKson. Donald O. : See ' 

Beu.^^'VntzcTselL^"'''- "°^ ^"'°°- 3.049.853. 

Hendrick. Ilobart J., and Benson. 3 03fi 329 
R»n»*^°'2*U"'"^° ^' »°<» Benson. S.OOOJTO 

IJenson. G.>or>fe O. Awnine. 3.053.317 
^••'"?on. "«^o'd R-. to The Nuarc Co 

3.043,204. 7-10-62. CT. 95—76 
Ben.son. Horner E.. and J. H. Field 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



9-11-62. CI. 160 — 81. 
Pbotograpbic printer. 



to 



America. Interior. Proc^ess for man-^^actirlnif mature, of 



rmted Staten 
ini? m 
3.031, 28; 



of 



62, Ci 48-^f^° monoxide and methane 
Benson. Jack J. : See — 

ivHTfo ^°^S F.. Williams, and Benson. 3.052 303 
«••*""'• S*" ^' "n^l Benson. 3,023 577 
Rpn«n.. '?'^'- ^5™ ^' ■"'^ Benson. 3.n.'i9'.265 

*5^2i.V*'*''' ^ Building clip. 3.029.560. 4-17-62, Cl. 
B€nson"Mfg. Co. : See — ' 

i.»„ '^'*H*i?; ^''*° J- 3.065.883. 

tcf;;^ 'lnc''"Re.Hr.^F "-^n- t" B-'l Telephone Lnhora- 
fi^' Cl" 1-9— 18 *"°° *^''"*'"'^' <^'""''*- 3.(feo..VS8 8-21- 

%Tn.'Vli^V- '^'■- '^^''tafle honslnK. 3.053.216.9-11- 

^''brike'^tSbilfiint" .^^''""Khonse Air Brake Co. Aircraft 
244_iil^ * arrangement. 3,018.073. 1-23-62/0 

^*Si;,J^'l"*'" "•• ^'^ rmnlop Rubber Po. Ltd Fluid nr»«nr* 
CT YoS^o"^ accumulator assembly.' 3,044.?05. T^lTr^? 

2^7-389^'"'''' ^- Support harness. 3.'()«2.585. 11-6-62. CT. 
^T28^62^'a"'i92^5 *^^ hydraulic coupling. 8.061.28S. 
Bentley EnRfneering Co. "Ltd.. The : See— 
Deans, f rederlck E. 3,068 673 

S^Ky^Rotrd' =3-04*6°?6?"*'"''^'*^''^ ••^"•"«- 
^^ a in Wright. Carlyle H. " S.o'lR «4« 
R«nfw"lJT''*^*'U Carlyle H.. and Deans. S.022 652 

Hon^«f^'°','' ^- ^*? J'-ff^T^'^n Chemical Co . In^ StablUaa- 
tlon of polypropylene with 2.2'-methTlen; bls{4 8 dl-tert- 
butyl resordnol). 3,055.862. f»-25-65. (5. 26(V_4.?95 
Bentley. George P.. and L. E. Dueger. to Snerry Rand rorn 
Gyro caging apparatus. 3,020,7^. 2-1^^ "illiJ'^P 
Bentley. George W. : 8e0 — 

Vobje. Jack D, Bentley. and Rice. 8.033.381. 
Noble. Jack D.. Bentley. and Rice. 3.033 382 

Bentloy. James S.. to Teleflex Inc. Apparatus baring falrlead 

''"3.Sr^l-6iriTT6-fe.^ff "272Z.r(ft!4^!' '^"- 
Bentley, John M. : See — 

Aarons. Melvin W. Dzlmianskl. and BenUey 3 018 423 
Bentley, Stanley : See — 

Tledeman. Robert K.. and Bentley. 3,065,833 

Bently, Donald E.. and R. L. Price, to Systron-Donner Com 

Force measuring system. 3.057,195. 10-9-452 Cl 73— 'l IT' 

Benton. Robert C, to Centre Circuits. Inc. Se^osyatem for 

Benton, Robert C to Centre Circuits, Inc. 
nlsm. 3.040,604, 6-26-62. a. 77—^4. 

^^^i^^-Robert C. to Centre Circuits, Inc 

trolled servo-mechanism. 

Benton-Willlams Co., Inc. : 

Skudd, Benton J. 8,025.532. 
BentOT, Itzhak. to W. R. Grace & Co Process of maklnr 

82 Cl^l^^^ masonry building units. 3,021,57.1. 2-20- 



Safety harness. 



Indexing mecha- 

« A-« — -.— Transducer-con- 

3,050.034. 8-21-62. Cl. 121—38. 



^^^^^i'r.J^i^"^' ^. ^ .^ °™<* * ^o Scratch masking 
coating composition for masonry comprising a polyester 
260^3*6° mineral oil. 8.061,678. 8-28-61. a. 

Bentsen Donald L. Tank lift. 3.039.628. 6-19-62 Cl. 

214 — 7.T. * 

Bentslnger Bros.. Inc. : See — 

Khrler, John W. 3.035,693. 
Bentcman Louis, to Lanston Industrie*. Inc. Lena board 

mounting arrangements. 3.060.825. ia-SO-<52 Cl 95— ^.'jI 
Benua, Louia P., and \V. Taylor. »o The Ebco Mfg. Co Water 

cooler and dispenser. 3,060,703. 10-30-62. CL 62—394 
Ben Url. Maler : See — 

Grunt, Max, and Ben Uri 3.016.583. 
Benway. Richard K., and D. F. TuUoch. Photoelectric off- 

peak control switch. 3,033.969. 5-8-62. Cl 219 — 20 
Benway. Robert E.. to Radio Corp. of America. Electron 

guns. 3.027,479. 3-27-«2. Cl. 31^—62. 
Bena & Hllders. Maschlnenfabrik. Fa. : See — 

S^tL'U'it^l'C^''' B^rnhnrd. Weldenhaupt. and Bongarts. 
3.048.922. 
B^P*. JakoJ. L. Schneider, and H. Slegrlst. to Sandoi Ltd. 
^\M«'",;''.?,' -''*,*^''*' dyestuffs containing reactive groups. 
•3.035.043, 5-15-62. Cl. 260 — 152 

^''Ji*;."''"'*'''^ "^ • **> American In.n A Machine Works Co.. Inc 

Kellr bushing. 3.026.603. 3-27-62. Cl 64 — 23 7 
Benz. kudl U.. and E. Koch, to Rohm A Haas G.m.b.n Hy- 

:|oV7.803".";t9"62Vr!f52-f8.'''~"''' *"*'" Improver.. 
B«-ni. Walter, and li. LInnenkolii, to Motor^n-W erke Mann 
helm A(;. vomi. Ben» Abt. stat. Motorenbnu. Dual fuel 
nngines. 3,016.886, 1-16-62. Cl 123-27 
Beniel. Howard A., to Scott Aviation Corp. Underwater 
oreathInK apparatus nrovided with a smjrkel. 8,081.170. 
o *»o — Ofc, \^l, 1L8 — 142. 
Iteming. Jacob M : Srr - 

SzubK. Walter D.. and RenThig 3.029 762 
Benilnger. Thewlore H. Method for measuring body tem- 
perature. 3,054,397. 9-1S-62, Cl. 128 — 2. 
n.'ranll. .Martin J lAjluiter tank with artificial ocean water 

and a filter therefor. 3. 025. .83 1. 3 20-62 (T 119 -•• 
Berberlch. Erich, to William Prym Werke K.O. Separable In- 

terlocklng fastener. :i.0*.»2,559. 2-27-4i2. CT. 24—208.13 
Berberlch. Krich, J. Gilliam, and (;. Frowein to William 
Pryni Werke K (J. Metho*! of producing slide fasteners. 
3.022.803. 2-27-62. Cl. l,^9- .'is/ 
B'M-berioh. «>fto W. Racing horse toy. 3,019,550. 2-6-62. 

Berch. WHllain H to General Dynamics Corp. Alarm signal 

means. 3.0rt«.l94, 11-27-62. CT. 179—27 
Berch, William H.. R. P. Boyer. Jr.. and K. H. Gatsert, to 

^^"fai ^Z,°a™'" C'orp. Toll ticketing system. S.041.399 

6-26-62. Cl. 179 — 7.1. 
Berchtold, Max. to I TE Circuit Breaker Co, Two cycle 

engine supercharger arrangement and control. 3,036.561 

5-29-62, CI 123—65. 
Berck, William F . to Ralph \. Brodle Co. Metering system 

for llqneficd gases 3.021.6S4. 2-20-«2 Cl 62 »9 

Berck. William F.. to Ralph N. Brodle Oo. Air eliminator 

"TJlt'tn for metering liquids. 3,040,573, 6-26-62. Cl. 73 — 

Berck. William F.. to Ralph N. Brodle Co. Apparatui for 
metering llQulds baring entrained gases. 3,040.574. 6-2rv- 
62. Cl. (3 — 200. 

Bercxynskl. Frank A. Distributor seal. 3.070.242 12-25-62 
Cl. 214 — 36. 

®''I''/R-*il'^ Louis. Photoelectrleally controlled switching 
3.056,332, 10-2-62. O. 88 — 24. 

Beremand, Donald O , to Thompson Ramo WooldHdge Inc 
Uegulntor valve. 3.024. 80:<. 3-1.1-62 Cl 137 — 501 

Berenbaum, Arthur, to Phllco Orp. Heater control In laun- 
dry apparatus. 3,044,181, 7-17-62. Cl .34 — 45 

Berenbaum, Morris B.. and E. R. Rertoxsl, to Thiokol Cheml- 
j:nl Corp Dlbutyltln dlthloacylatea. l029,267, 4-10-^2, 
Ol. 2oO— ^-420.7, 

Iterend. I>avld. Jr. : See — 

Ziickerman. Irving, and Berend. 3.037 5.'>0 

Berend. Francois. Adjustable eyeglass temple. 
9-4-62. CI. 88 — 62. 

Berends. Emerson R., and R. P. Deghuee, to Rockwell 
Co. Adjustable Indexing mechanism. 
Cl. 143—6 

Berends. Wouter : fifee — 

Mager, Humphrey I. X.. and Berends. 3,024.235. 
Berenyl. Ssllard. Method and potentiometer tltrlmeter for 
in^asurlng electroloulc potentials. 3,017..'V69. 1-16-62. Cl. 

lu-re^ford Hobart. to Iowa State College Research Founda 
tlon. Feed bunk. 3.015.308, 1-2-62. CI. 119—61. 

Itereskln. Alexander B., to The Baldwin Piano Co, Audio 
transformer. 3,061,804. 10-30-62. Cl. 336 — 84 

Beretta Pier C. Combination musxle brake and grenade 
launcher for porUble firearms. 3,021.633. 2-20-62. Cl. 

Beretta. Pier C. Mechanism for converting a rtfle from semi- 
aotomatlc to automatic firing. 3.021J63, 2-20-62. Cl. 

Berets I>onald J R. A. Hermann, and U. A. Van Brocklln 
to American Cyanamid Co. Fluidity control of fluldlied 
vanadium oxide catalysts In the preparation of phthallc 
anhydride 3,038.911. 6-12-62. Cl 26^346.4 " ""■'"^ 



3,002.161. 

Mfg. 

3,021.879. 2-20-62, 



Lubkin, and Shaw 



"'Irl^sr'"" ''""^^^^ M!5;i"5,-°ii-?s: 

Berexln, Evelyn : Se* — 

^Tou'iSio.^"^'* ^- °*"»"'- 

B«rg Alrlectro Products Co : See 

Dobrlkln, Harold L. 3.017.861 
3,018.12.3.* 
8.022,118. 
3,023,031. 
3,027.90.5. 
8.042,061. 
and Maatis. 



3,028,842. 



»!>• 



3.067,896, 



Dobrikln. Harold L 
Dobrikln. Harold L. 
Dobrlkln. Harold L. 
lX>brll«ln. Harold L. 
Dobrikln. Harold L. 
IVirbrUIn Harold L., a^u 
Mastls. Victor. 3,028.139. 

„5;/'*,*V."* ^'■. h'*'"' Thomae. O.m b.H. Substitution prod- 
ucu of Wn.o-1.4-oxailne. 3.058.980. 10-16-62. Ci:^(^ 

^*n':S^^V'* '^•• ■i'*' ^ •'• Johnson, to Fansteel Metallurgical 
?.oTd,5.?8',T??^$^"^l.''3^'^;j^^T""^ '-^ bouslnr;KS 

^m!!; S?""'/*- ^® J''>''<^ Corp. Blocking oscillator with ont- 
^1. 831— 75 """-^ooducUon Interval. 3,056,930. 10-2^2. 

^nfLkii!!f'*i;'"^i- to. Manor Hosiery Mills, Inc. Machine for 
«;r-i'ff« «^«-''"»*r -nit hosiery. 3.029.622. 4-17-^2. Q 

^rom^'Rri»*1*' ^- *-■ Tanaka. to Westlnghouse Electric 
3^3^108 ****"* ''•''''*• 3.069.579. 12-18-^2; C I 

Berg. Daniel, to Westlnghouse Electric Corn Electrlcul 
paratMs 3,023,263, f-27-^2 CI 174—lf **'^'"*^ 

JJ-.Z"*^^ ^- ** • " C- I>*ubner, and L B Nelson Process 
of treating oreanlc slud^res. 3 025 151 3-13-«2 ri 71 Q 

^uf;,/^^'^- I ^"'^^- "'IK. Wral^t, to zlntraie Ent^l^kl 
lung und Konstniktlon (Zek) Hvdraullk VRR V«H.hi« 
displacement pump control. ^.o46 8?5 .7:3i5?; Cl. 103-1! 

^rf • .na^iJiV ^ ^*'^**^ Inclinometer. 8.045,857. 7-24-62. 
"^^-kS^; 26^t!!i'i'^* "upport for furniture. 8.037,766. 

"*f2-/;^2^ h"2l£l-{3''""'°'- ^''"""^ ^"'* 
B«'rg Manfred v', to Agenturfirma Emvebe M Berg Method 
for welding eutectic or s.ipor eutectic caft Iron dI^ 
11^ 'T,'""/ •?",*, """^ *"*»«^- S.058,196, 10l2-62 Cl 29-^-496 
Berg. Manfre.1 V.. to Agenturfirma EmVeN? M Berg M^ThV^" 

n ^"^St '"'"■'" **' """^ ""•'''• 3.060,563.^0-3(262. 

Berg. Paul O Feed mill. 3.035.739.5-22-62 Cl 22"— I'JS 

^B66.^l'2-lfU62^'ci'''H»^'27**'''" '^""'^ ■""'P '»«<^''- ^ 0«» " 
Berg. "Rudoli.h G.. to Chas. Pflter & Co Inc Process fn- 

^[«;»Hm **'''!' ^ ^"^ ", ^ Uubach, to Chas Pflzer ft Co Inc 

^iL "il"i**'' r* •.■!!*' ° ^ I^tibnch. to Chas. Pfl,ter It Co 
260— 0^9 .liS ** corticosteroids. 3.022,297. 2-20-62. Cl"! 

%''n;"'[W^[^ •."!:*' ° P Laobach. to Chas pflxer A Co 
JrtS— 3S7 4.? ** wrtlcosterolds. 3,022,325, 2-20^2. ci.' 

Berg RndolpyG, S. K FIgdor. and G D I^ubach to Chas 
Pflzer A Co. Inc 2l-amlnomefhvl derivative^ of d?o: 

Berg, WInfred M.. to Pic Design Corp "Belt transnil«««nn 
Kvi-feiii 3 026.737. 3-27-«'' c\ 74 "'^ transmission 

B.rj:«n, Renben A., to Well Survevs Inc" Vacnnm eont.in— 
2^:15^7*''"*' of pro«.sslng same.' 3.S55,TSl." 9112^62 Cl 

'^if??- ?«'"*r" -^ nnd A. H. Youmans, to Well Snrvevs Inc 
3^0^4*4'o^n"Ur Cl/322-';'"'' electrostat'lc Tne^St'ora" 
Bergborrninsklner, Aktiebolaget • See 

IV>bbertln. Gunther H. W. 8.036.666 
Bergilorf. William H. : Sce~ 

Saltarelll. Eugene A., and Bergdorf. 3 029 598 

"^^n;;-;;?;.!!;: •3%=?6'.^r5-?^^*"'^r'>5^o-e2^-— t 

^a!S'2l'8"lT2-2io^«; S. ifii^V"** '*"'^''**' construction. 
Berge, Kirk R. : Hre — 

Bohn, Alfred T.. and Berge. 8.058.595. 

°*!K^'J^'*'''^- "J/* *• Toumarle. to Commlsaarlat a I'Enerrle 
Atomlque. Electrically-operated repositioning 8erv">-Sfs* 
62 'crm°-i2lV° " '■"*"'"* >"a«nltude. 3.0^l!o27 iTSc^ 
Bergehall. Stig 1. H. : Be«— 

Tlefenthal. Rolf E.. and BergebalL 8.062.854 
Bergel, Fran*, and J. A. Stock, to National Research Dev^l 
opment Corp. Pbls-(2^hloro;thyl)amfnonheD^aranine and 
S* J6o!!«18 ' production tWreof. S.032.584.Tl-!^2. 



89 

Bergel. Prana. and J. A. Stock, to National Research Develop- 
ment Corp. Process for the production of p-bls (2 chloro- 
ethyl)-aminophenyialanlne. 3,032.586, 6-1-62, Cl. 260— 

®*'"*i?.°', ^i"*"™ A S'eep-preventlng alarm for a motor 
vehicle driver. 8,049,090. S-14-62, Cl. 116—67. 

Bergeudorf Leonard W., to Bowling Aids, Inc. Bowling aid 
or mit. 3,038.723, 6-12-62, Cl. 273—^4 

Berger. Bernard H.. to Cities Service Research and Develop- 
™">i Co. Antlfreeie composition. 8,046,230. 7-24-62. Cl. 

^*6^26-eif'^Cl 117*''^ surfaces with aluminum. 3,041,197, 
Berger. Carl J. : See— ' 

Smithy James E., Berger, and Skinner. 8,036,664. 
5^9-62 r"* ^'' '^"°d-controllable toy. 3,036,404, 

Berger. Da'vid": See — 

Berger. Irving, and Hall. 3,027,113. 
*'XP.1-. l^onu'd E . to Phillips Petroleum Co. Control of 
62^"7° 'ractlonaUon systems. 3,034,307, 5-15-62, Cl. 

Berger, Donald B and E. C. Miller, to Phllllpa Petroleum 
002— 4?)"'^ column control. 8,021,263, 2-13-62, a. 

Berger, Edith : See — 

Krflmer, Karl, and Berger. 3,059,555. 

Berger, Edith w; Hahn and K. Hrttmer, to Kamera-und 
Mnowerke Dresden, VEB. Photographic camera. 3,030,- 
'*' 1. 4 — 24— fl2, Cl. 9.5 — 10 

''".^3i5?S.Tl2'l62!'&''fS7i^ ^^^ '"' ''' '^^'^'^^- 

^^sFS^ ^/^^^ ^' *°'<^ *^- "• ^Vlelich. to Carter Products, Inc. 

Method of administering tablets having decongestant and 

antl-hlstamlnic activity. 3,039,922. 6-19-62 Cl 167 55 

Berber. Frank M and B. J. Ludwle. to Carter Products. Inc.' 

Berger. Frits : See — 

Backsteln. Gtlnter. and Berger. 3.070,013 

^3^>"i.0?3"*t28U2.a.^88-S7^ P»'o*°^»P»'»« ^^-J-"-- 

^f/^i; ^l*™'**' and F- E. Falrman. to General Electric Co. 
Kadlant energy control. 3,025,40i. 3-13-62, Cl. 250 — 106 
Berger, Harold S.. Va to G. J. Hlbbard. Device for assisting 
in swimming instruction. 3.044.186. 7-17-62. Cl. 35 — 29 
Berger, Heinz : See — 

Gross. Otto, and Berger. 3.033,658. 
Berger, Howard: See— 

Arnell, Alvln. and Berger. 3,070.298. 
Berger Industries Inc. : See — 

Single. Robert L. 3.045.975. 
Troy.T. Marc D. 3.0.'>0.285 

^*I^''' I'^^'^K. and P. F. Hall, to D, Berger and 8. 

n3°tt7"^rCl.'2^4a.2?.''- ^°- '''^''°'°« "*^ 
Berger, Jacob : See — 

S^nil^^' f^"'". and Berger. 3,027.202. ' 
Gottfried. Ix>ul8, and Berger. 3,069,202 
Berger. Johannes, to C. Zeiss. Photographic objective for plc- 
tiirc-taking or projection. 3,024,697. 3-13-62, a 88--57 
62* '(!'i 3^54 ^""^o^^oo"* appliances. 3,02^.671, 4-10-' 

Berger, i^on. to Atlantic Surgical Co.. Inc. Disc for surgical 
•Iraluage device. 3,039.465. 6-19-62, Cl. 128 283. 

"''r-23-62*(n'248^43^'*''' ^^""^ mounting. 3,018,082. 

""e^'e^E^o^^a'i— i87* °^"' ^^''^^ °»*cWne. 3,038.- 

^^*'l'^Z:}^^^* ^•^^• ^ l^^^- "<* ^- N. Williams, to Ken- 
t\-^°!J6'^*'^r75!-^1^4 T'ta»l"™-»»loblum alloys. 3.038,798, 

Berger, Paul J.-M.. to Soclete Victor Bouaard A Sea Flls 
Automatic control system for offset and the like Photo- 
mechanical copying machines. 3,052,174, 9-4-62. Cl. 95 

T3. 

Berger, Ralph, and H. B. Harlow, to Anelex Corp, Data 
processing apparatus. 3.016.008. 1-9-62, a. 101 93 

"*'ISh'"'a^*?*'\^'* ^v- '^ h >>'l<:hola8. L. A. Pickle. H. Soumeral, 
and A. J. ^an Newenhoven, to Worthlngton Corp Multi- 

033'009!""^T62.<?f '62-469 "'^*"'^"°° Installation. 

%''^'5.SS?ri?J«^? S*y6S%'5:5. P«'^-'""- process. 
Berger, Sidney : See — 

Berger. Irving and HaU. 3,027.113. 

^ilf'^^'*?'*^' **"* ^ Rosenblatt, to Auricord Corp. Taoe 
recorder transport. 8.037,088, 5-29-62. Cl 179-1100 2 

^'nrlVn^^'""l"' ^-J ^^U\ "J"^ ^ ^- L«vlt, to Whirlpool Corp 
?1 °31 ^ dlshwashera. 3.0^6,628. 3-27-62. S. 

^FlTH"i!L V"'**'" ?•• *° ^°'**<* S'^t* Machinery Corp. 

10^2^, Cril^.!!i°2* "°*^"*° ^^^ ■**"«• 3,056,365, 
^^f^!^' JJo'^ard. and I. O'Rourke, Jr.. to Concrete Conduit 

25^6 ^°*^'"*^^™o>^'°« plant. 3.038,231. 6-12-62. Cl. 

^r^p^n^.^*"*** V' *° Minneapolis-Honeywell Re^Utor 
C^^^^ndltlon sensing apparatus. 3,060.742. 10-30-62. Cl. 



Berger, 
3,027.. 



S 



90 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1982 



^n^!^^- ^*«v*'«'^ P. and C. T. Berjinan. to The M.yt.* Co. 
Iji«n*.n«,. f„, i...„^ w._- 3.022,606, 2-27--6i. o! 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



Sprlnic 
C«o- 



Lnspenser for laundry machines 

68—207. 
Bergeyln, Charles R.. to The Torrlneton Mfjr. tV 

colling machine. 3.068,927. 12-18-62, 01. 153—2 
Bergey, Taylor G.. to Houston Oil Field Material Co 

trlfuge system. 3.070.291. 12-25-62. CI 233—19 
Berggren. BJorn T. : «e»— 

Wli.nlert, Erik G.. De Geer. and Berggren. 3 066.711 
Berggren Lloyd K.. to MinneapoUs-HoneyweU Regulator Co! 

398 ° responsive devices. 3,037.388, 0-5-<!2. CI. 73— 

Berggren Lloyd B. to Minneapolis-Honey v«n Regulator Co 
Aircraft Instruments. 3.048,329, 8-7-62. CI. 235—151. 

^""SSh Jhoman R.. D. K. King. R. C. Merxwickl. an.l 
5Vv.o - J^®- ^?^ Airtex Corp. Radiant acoustlc-al system. 
3,043..>b7, 7-10-62. CI. 2.'7--124 

Berghaus Bemhard. and H. Bucek. to Fnektrophyslkallsche 
-Vnstalt Bernhard Berghaus. Control of glow discharge 
processes. 3.018.409. 1-23-62. CI. 315—111 

A^-tlff; n^'"°K*'"^- 5"<* ." ^"<^''' to Elektrophyslkallsche 
Anstalt Bernhard Berghaus. Method and apparatus for 
controlling gas discharges. 3.035.205. 6-15-62. CI. 315— 

^"^'^^''■'^o.Jg^^T,'"^ fluid tight container. 3,034,695. 5-15- 

^i'^r-.A"'"! ■'^'^^^ T. F. Robertson, to United States of 

1 "i 62* Cl'^li— J^°°"°** shower atand. S.066.968, 

Bergische Elsen und Temperglesserel Karl Bremshey Firma : 

Bremshey. Karl. 3,040.637. 
Berglfin. Adolf: Sef — 

Fejes, Anton. 3.065.732. 
^fn\":Slr^fTmr**T^- ^- L. C»P«n". and S. A. Harrison. 

f^s!fs°'ToiV.'iS8.'°^26iir*6?^2'^6S!i*l'i'""''° "' ^*'"'°"'^ 
Beruman. Burton. R. 1». Klsenhart. A. W. Opsal.l. and S. K. 

Uood to Boeing Airplane Co. Outward-opening plug trXM 

door for aircraft. 3 051,280. 8-28-62. CI. 18^—46. 
tsergman. Charles T. : See — 

Bergeson, Richard P . and Bergman. 3.022 fi56 
Be^man, Clarence E., to United States of America, Air Force 

328^1^^*"* comparison system. 3,042,871. 7-3-G2. CI. 
Be^:man. Clarence E.. to United States of America Air Force 

3^^l55*** '^o^Paflson system. 3,047,809. 7-31-62. CI. 
Ber^an Donald E.. P. W. Denlson. Jr.. and W. C. FVledland 

ac\d'''T02l'26'i:'2-?3-6"3 Cx'^IqUJ^'''^'' '''' KibbereMic 
Bergman. Ed. to Art Steel Co..' Inc. Flie card drawers with 

i'oq'^°''oc * <^"">Pa<^t the file cards. 3.057.358, 10-9-62, Q. 

Bergman. Edward to Art Steel Co.. Inc. Stackable desk 
trays. 3.047.157'. 7-31-62. CI. 211—126 '''»*^"o*e aesa 

Bergman. Gustav A. Cleaning device for gas passages in 
percussion machines. 3.049,108,^ 8-14-62 Q 1''3— 7 

Bergman Hugo T. H. A., to Jonkopings och Vulcans 
TandHtlcksfabrlksaktiebolag. Method of and a device for 
punching statistical cards. 3.051.375. 8-28-62. CI. 

Bergman. Joseph S. Packaging tacky latex emulsion paints 
3'063°659l'n"in2ra'206^84"" ^^'^^''^^'^^ m.terUla. 

Bergm.in. I'er G. Drawing-tables with vertloallv adjustable 
drawlng-hoard. .'?.f>43.04R. 7-10-62. CI. 45 131 

Bergmnn. Per G. Bnlandng mechanisms for drawing tables 
3.087.112. ia-9-62, CI. 45 — 131. 

Bergman Richard. Device for facillUting removal of quar- 
ts'? « ?^'fl?°^,**'o^y*^* '/°™ •" overhead support. 3.038.- 

Bergman. Stephen A., and D. F. Cockrell. to Panhandle East- 
ern Ilpe Line Co, Combination valve. and cleaning ball 

fl"o"°/^I'*r«'°'",«?*'«i° P""^™ "<"' "»»«"• 3,063,079. 11-1»- 
t>2. CI. 15 — 104.06. 

Bermnan. Stephen A., and D. F. Cockrell. to Panhan-lle F^st- 
ern Pipe Line Co. Combination gate valve and ball launch- 

^1 ^o ao**i^*^it'°'' ""* '° pressure flow line*. 3,063.080, 
11 — 1 3 — o — . (71 . 1 ?> 1 04 . Ofi . 

Bergman. Sane H.. to Frill, AB. Electrical musical Instni- 
ment.«<. 3.038.364. 6-12-6^ CT. 84—1.24. ""■""*' ""^ni 
Bergman, W. Dan. Aktlebolnget : See — , 

Hallerback. Stig L. 3.025,799. 

Bergman. Wayne K. Lever-cam operated, slldable law 
wrench. 3.026.751. 3-27-62. CI. 81--129. """""'e i*^ 

Bergman William E.. to Phillips Petroleum Co. Treatment 
of oil bearing formations. 3.025,911. 3-20-62. CI. 166 12 

^n?^*5- ,^V"*'" J? • ^J Ma»T». and C. J. Engle. to PhlU 
3 20-^f2 cr"2lO^°51'> cyclone unit. 8.025.965. 

Bergmann. Anders K. : See — 

Svala. Carl 0., and Bergmann. 8,082.760. 

Berpmann, Erich to Siemens Schnckertwerke Aktlengesell- 
*!(> -i.-?! ^*'^'"^ apparatus 3.026.407, 3 20-62 Ch, 

^*r^«°°' ^'■"f*. "•• *^ Goodman Mfg. Co. Scissors type 
e" CT 262— 19 ^^ loading machine. 3.047.279, 7--5l- 

Pg^g^?.""- Helnrl cJLV^ Iconch International Methane Ltd. 
62 CI ■^'O^l?^^^"'' **°*^ mounting. 3,062.397, 11-6- 



Bergmann, Oswald : Bee — 

Torkar, Karl, and Bergmann. 3,038.7W. 

Bergmann. Paul F.. to Johnson Products, Inc. Means for 
metering lubricatlnjr oil from an hydraulic tappet to a 
hollow push rod. Re. 25.154. 4-10 62, <T 123—90 
cKu om h"A"''t'? "*ckmaler and M. Dorlat, to Wackle- 
S.ls."*3S4";So9: 7ii'l%Tcf'lfc\"/ thermop'la.Uc mat^ 

^^i',K^'^'''J'' **!. Svenska Aktlebolaget Gasaccumulator. 
-LK^^.i*' P'"o<l»c'n« disc shaped magnetogram carriers 
with guiding groove. 3,038.244. 0-1 2-62 CI 29— IM 5 
^^V ^°'"* ^- ,*° Aktlebolaget Separator. Centrifugal 
5^29-62^ ct^il—ig ■'"'*«*-«^o'>t*»'»l°« liquids. 3.086,759, 

^*'Ifkrf-"/^;^i''""''^ ^ ^" ^."r R''«'*''ch and Engineering Co. 

9-lT-62 CI. 2<?a^83%9' •'»""*<» "'«'«'«• 3.053,917, 
Bergsma, Rudolph, to King isee ley Thermoa Co. Temperature 

responsive system. 3.05l« 14. 8-28-62 CI 219—26 
Bergsma Rudolph, to Klng-j4eeley Thermw Co T^ml^rature 

c.ntroll.r. 3.070.685, 12-25 62 CI 219— 20 *«°'P*'^*'"'^* 

Cr*204^r95''' "«*»"'"'°« iPParatus. 8.051.648. 8-28-62. 
Bergs^t^ .\lf^j.^^^^ Pressure fluid machine. 3.030.933. 

BergNtedt.'Mlltpn A to Johnson * Johnson. Laminated ad- 
h^8l>e sheeting for aircraft. 3.058.704. 10-16-62. CI 

Bergsteln. Frank D., to The Bergstein Packaging Trust Self- 
cleamng^adbewlve doctoring device. 3,063.47)7. 11-13-62. 

Bergiteln. Frank D and R. W. Nerenberg, to Bergstein 

7T6.'ri"^'2"a; lir^^i!'"' ^"""^ ^'-3^ -ting. ^0.4.- 

Berpteln.lAH.nard. Varlfocal lens system with four polnU 

?.i lo'*^.-""*** ■**'^t comj.enaatlon. 3.051.052. 8-28-62 
1,1. OS — a I . ' 

Bergatein Packaging Trust : Kre — 

HergHtrin. Frank D. 3.063,407 

Hergsteln. Frank D. and Nerenberg. 3.054 716 

Bei^atrasser Georg and H. Hatalnger. to Telifonbau and 

Normalieit G^m.b H. Switching contacts controlled by mag- 

netlc fields. 3.067,304, 12-4-62. CL 200 — 87 

48l|'"?-2-62'"ci^'214^*17*'* ^•'"^'"*< apparatus. 3,015.- 

Bergstrom. Clarence G.. and R. M. Dodson, to G. D. Searle A 

. ■ I'„*cvloxv-21-fluoroproge8terone8 and ft-methvl derlva- 

tlvea 3.0^7.386, 3-27-^, Cl. 260—397 47 
Bergstrom Clarence G. and R. M. .Dodson. to O. D Searle 

258:VlO^"2.^^."2rtoi^97''r'"*** **'*■*"•" '**'^- " ^•**"-" 

Bergatrom. Clarence G.. and R. M. Dodson. to O. D Searlt 

,°i ftSn ^"'o f P'"<'lfn«'n«"3,20 dlones and derivatives ther^ 

of. 3.029.2.'.9. 4-l0-«l2. Cl. 20a— 397 3 i««r«>- 

Borgstrom, Eric V.. to Socony Mobil Oil Co.. Inc Method 

and system for producing oil tenaciously held In porous 

fonnations. 3.057.404. 1(5-9-62. Cl 166--8 »~ruu» 

Bergstrom. Eric V . to Socony Mobil Oil Co.. Inc. Periodic 

Introduction of granular contact material Into hixh nrw- 

sure vessel. 3.067.131. 12-4-62. Cl. 208—173 
Bergstrom. Eric V.. to Socony .Mobil OH Co.. Inc. Multl stage 

multixone static bed reforming process and apparatus there-" 

for. 3.069.348. 12-18-62. Cl. 1'08 — 64 
Bergstrom, Frank S . to Drill Development Co. Punch Diate 

screens. 3,018.891, 1-30-62. Cl 209-397 
Bergstrom Lara R., to Allmanna Svenska Klektriska 

Aktlebolaget. Device for protecting an electric plant 

against over voltages. 3.037,162. 5-29-62. Cl 817—59 
"«[pfom.^ Sune. and J. SJovall. I*GF and P(;F. 3.0(iU.322. 

^^'^w,*^'"'**- T'*"*''^- to Meeanno Ltd. MInlatnre tov motor 
vehicles axle arrangement 3.063.194. 11-13-62. Cl. 46 — 

Bergwerksgesellachaft HIbernia AktIengesellschaft : Bee 

Gross, (nto. and Berger. 3.033.658 

^'5*J.«''o-o-^™'""**'"^' Schmltt. Keller, and Ambroa. 
0.033,0.1 1 . 

Bergy, Malcolm E . C. De Boer. A Diets T E Eble R R 

Herr. and L. E. Johnson, to The Dplohn Co. Streotosotocin 



and its pro«»uctlon. 3,027.300. 3-27-62 Cl 167—65 
Berhmaa. John W . to .^malgnmated Growth Industries' Inc. 
Propulsion system. 3.041.824. 7-3-62. Cl 60 35 6 ' 

^II*^^ ""I'Ll^.S**? i-" ^'^ organic phosphorus com- 
pounds. 8.016.826. 1-9-62. Cl. 167—22. *^ *^ " """ 

Berlger Brnst. to Oba Ltd. New organic phosphorus com- 

R?"SflJ! *'ilJ"'*''" roanafacture and use. 3.035,079. 6-15-62 
Cl. 260 — 461. ' 

^•"^^L *^'""?'..,^? ^^^ l'^ ^'*''' orf%n\c nhosphonis com- 
pounds and their manufacture and use. 3.055,798. 9-20-62, 

Berlnger. Charles W. : Bee — 

Bingham. Robert E,. and Berlnger. 3.053.801 
Berinson. Nell, and L. Flnkel. to American Bosch Anna Corp 

Berke, Hans JO., and M L. M KoielJ. to Betelligungs- und 
Patentverwaltungsgesellschaft mit beschrankter Haftunr 
Sluice dam sealing means. 8.069.861. 12-25-62, Cl. 61-— 

Berkeley. Bernard, and D. Schoenholr.. to Foster D Snell Inc 
All weather surface cleaner. 3.057.804. 10-9-62, Cl. 282—1 
1 1 o* 



Berkeley Chemical Corp. : See — 

Adama, Phillip, and Beinfest. 3,070,598 
Berkeley Co., The : See— 

n ^M"'"'*^' ^*"'"P'><* J- 3,064,921. 

Berkeley, l^urence J., to The Berkeley Co. Internal expand- 
„»««,««»• 3.064.921, 11-20-62, Cl. 242— 110.1. ^ 

Berkeley. Peter J.. Jr. : Bee — 

t> . '^""'••, ^>»"le L-. I-*mbert. Carr. and Berkeley. 3.050.569 
Berkeley Pump Co. : />>e — 

,. '^■'■n*'". Bobert H., anJ Rhoda. 3,030,909. 
llerkery. Eugene A., to Bell Telephone Laboratories. Inc 
ci""§07*" n'.T^**'**° '°'" P^*" »"PPlie«- 8,047.746. 7-il-62! 

®7-'^/. "J/^K.^ • A- H B»low. and W. R. Beckner. Jr., to 
rfn "'.''k,^*"'"*'1°*w^°v ^iP* coupling Upplng machine with 
Indexible work chuck. 3,060,467. 10-3(5-62*Cl. 10—139 

IJerkley. Karl E. : Hee — - 

I. i.'^V'"^iy"'V? ■* • Berkley, and Jennings. 3,039.293 
Meriile^- Machine Co. : See-- 

« l"^!*""' "'chard, and DOnnebier. 3,019.886. 
J> Inkier. Richard and Dflnnebier. 3.020 043 
J^.jnkler. Richard, and Dunnebier. 3,021,010 
ulnkl.T Richard, and Dunnt-bk-r. 3 040 4H8 
Winkler. Richard and Dunnebler. 3,044 767 
« inkier. Richard, and Dunnebier. 3 069 025 



91 



Cl 25^— ^ '*'** pulling machine. 3.042.273. 7-3-62. 

Berko Electric Mfg. Corp. : See— 

Knoll. David, and Greenhaus. 8,037.730. 
Knoll. David, and Greenhaus. 3,051 816 

l>46''ll-'>-^l6"2**'r^'*''**^'""'' '°*^" *>*'■'■' ^'''PPort- 3.065. 
Berkowlti. Bernard. *to Sperry Rand Corp. Polarliation 
sensilve antenna system. 3,049,708. 8-14-62. Cl. 343—100 
Berkowltz. hugrne B to Tension Envelope Corp. Expanding 

enveloi*.. 3.<»iJ3.6l6. 11-13-62. O. 229— 68 
Berkowltx. Murry W. : Nre-r- 

Koletskv. Harold S.. and Berkowits. 3.017,524 
Berkowltx. Nathan L. : fiee— 

FiM.te, Daniel J., and Iterkowltt. 3.023 602 
Foote. I>anlel J., and lierkowitz. 3.052 114 
Berkshire Robert H . to T»'tas Instruments Inc. System for 

majtnetlc recording. 3.n42.755. 7-3-62. Cl. 179—100 2 
Berkshire. RoNrt H.. to Texas Instruments Inc. Dericv for 

7 31-(p"a"2"7^2ol °' * ****" °° * ■***'^ «.(M7,318. 
Berkshire ' Ilohert H.. andL. E. Jones, to Texas Instruments 

xU^^T^SV-^''f^^^-^\'^^^i' electromagneUc head. 
Berkson. Herbert D.. 45% to R. F. Muse, and 10* to R. W 

Johnwn Jr. Lawn clipping device. 8.057,142, 10-9-62," 

^-L*-j"''io"^??'^'?. ^",°.f'**;Pi°'' '°' viscous material. 8.067,- 
t tw. l^-li-oJ. CI. 141 — 27. 

Berlant. Emmanuel to Stephens Trnsonlc. Inc. Controllable 

stere^>nhonlc electroacoustic network. 3.050.583. 8-21-62. 

^62'°CT*^28£-7r35 ^' ^^ ^^^^ '**"" *"** ^•°29,085. 4-10- 
Berlenbach. WllheVm": Bee — 

Graollch. Wllhplm, Lehmann. Bayer. Kass. and Berlen- 
bach. 3.062 6«6 
Berlin. Daniel. Folding rack. 8.048.440. 7-10-62, Ci. 

^n"^4»''-^ Cliilds Jumper seat. 8 061.261. 10-30-62. 

^248^99 '*^ Novel baby Jumper. 8.066.906. 12-4-62, CL 

Berlin. Dsnlel. Crib guard. 8.069,700. 12-26-62 O 5—100 

Beriln. nint : See- 
Reynolds. Horace H. 3.034.581. 

Berlin Ludwlg W .nd H Ilamal. to Farbwerke Hoechst 
Aktieneesellschaft vormals Melster Luduj k Brunlng 
o«T Pn^^tosensiUxln^ dyestuffs. 8.068,978, 10-16-62, d! 

*.Wf 2*0.". 

Berlin Milton : Bee — 

Rheingold. Lawrence M.. and Berlin. 8.022.758. 

Berlin. Milton, and L. M. Rheingold, to Templet Indnatrles 

«S*^ 1 oo ''P*'" '°'" *■"'* •"* "*ts. 8.048.049, 8-7-62. Cl! 
o3 — 1 23. 

^I^'of. Henry A. Propelled surfboard. 8.019.760, 2-6-62. 

^'n*2*-S"'^^311^'^*'^"''* coffee-dining Uble. 3,020,- 

Berllner. Henry A. Cufflink. 8,034.188. 6-16-62, Q. 24 97. 

B«rllner Henry A. Boat trailer. 3.068.024. 12-11-62, Cl. 

Berliner Maschlnenbau A.G vormals L. SchwartxkoDflT • Bee 

Dlener. Richard 3.04S..')7e. 

Saurer. Hermann, and Vietora. 8.024,598. 

'**6i-26-62''cri83— 7*^'**'*"**'*"*^ precipitator. 3.040,498. 

Berlyn, Martin J., to Dominion Engineering Works Ltd 
I'rag reducing method and arrangement for hydraulic tur- 
bine runners. 3,044.744. 7-17-62, Cl. 263—26. 

^wll' ,^*«'"tln J . to Dominion Engineering Works Ltd 

?0i4%V"7'-17^."ci'.'lJSL^Sl. "*""''''^'* °' ^"^^ 
^*r^'/«A^*«i«^'° ^ Exhaust ejector. 8.059.428, 10-28-62, 



Berman Billot, and D. B. McQuain, to The National Cash 
Register Co. Dierivatives of 3-phenyl-8plro(2H.l-benzo- 
260^346 2 ^^^°^°^^'"^°^^' 5,022.318, 2-20-C2. CL 

Herman, Elliot, and B. Katchen. to The National Cash Regls- 

&'38.812.''6T2-62?C^9'9-l"l2.'°'"*'° '''*''*°* °' ^'''^^^^- 
Berman, Kurt : See — 

Adamson, Arthur P.. and Berman. 3.06.').597 
Berman. Max G. : Hee — 

Sutton^ .Ernest S.. Jr.. Rellly. Berman. and Irwin. 

^p[fl"n'"T ^'I^SS ■^ Swinuning pool protective means. 3.046.- 
ODo. 7—31—62. Cl. 4 — 172. 

Berinliigham. Raymond J. Electrical charge generating and 
•^ ?i"* electric shaver head. 8.045.345, 7-24-62 Cl 
•H) 4.3 ' 

^,'■,°*'■^^4ft''"'■ A. and R. A., to Bernard Welding Equipment 
Co. Cable connector. 3.O40.292. 6-19-62. Cl. ^39—276 
C^wi^*^' v^'^V"'" •*• ^"'^ ^- ^•' to Chemetron Corp. Welding 
Cl 219^7°4 **' arc-shield. 3.051.822, 8-28-62. 

Hernar<l. George G. : fiee — 

Holbrook. Orrln C, and Bernard. 3,044 544 

Bern.'ird, George G.. to 'The Pure Oil Co. Method of locating 
40 %" ''urled pipelines. 3.060.725. 10-30-62. Cl. 73— 

"^u^V*^- P*^""** ^ • *°^ O- ^- Holbrook, to The Pure Oil Co. 

630 5l2'K^'^Cr?66^9*^^**'"'^°'*""°* formation. 3.036.- 
"*Sm?^;f?^?i^»"-«'*°*\."-^- Holbrook. to The Pure Oil Co. 

166— 4 " ^"***^*°* process. 3.066,452, 10-2-62, Cl. 

Bernard George G.. and O. C. Holbrook. to The Pure Oil Co 
ll-2oi'^*'ci 166^1 '*""™*tlon permeability. 3.064,732,' 

lierna'rd, Gustave J. H.J. Aerials for receiving television 
""inJe"' n ^^*43 ^^"*'°*^ broadcast signals. 3,017,632, 

Bernard, Jkmes A., to General Motors Corp. Speed respon- 
si^%| transmission and clutch. 3,038,354, 6^12-62, Cl. 74— 

Bernard, James A., to General Motors Corp. Refrigeratinc 
apparatus. 3.044.594. 7-17-62. Cl. 192— «4 "^-^"""^ 

iJornard. Jean-Paul, to Aerazur Constructions Aeronautiques 
vA **°' '"'■ «'"''«^8tlng or stopping a landing aircraft 
"44__llo"* *^" °®* barriers. 3.069.118. 12-18-62. Cl. 

S^0y4';495?'lSUrcri'2(^210''*^ "•>"•** ^"'* ^"'°^- 
Bernard. Lucien A ^j to J. B. Brlche. Flexible non-pneu- 

matlc tire. 3.01*.809. 1-^0-62. Q. 152—11 
Bernard. Maurice : See — 

!• ^^^'?°?-'.°' .^ymond F.. and Bernard. 3.041.181. 
Hemanl. Mcolle : See-- 

Plerrot. Andre. I>escroel. and Bernard. 3,062.667 
T» I^^y Andre. Lescroel. and Bernard. 3.062.668 

Bernard Plastics Molding Corp : See— ."o^.ooo. 

Levlne. Bernard B.. and Phillips. 3.047,196. 
Bernard. Richard A.: See — o.v/-.i.i»o. 

Bernard. Arthur A. and R. A. 3.040.292 

Bernard. Arthur A. and R. A. 3.051,822. 
Bernard Welding E<julpment Co. : See — 

Bernard. Arthur A. and R A. 3,040,292 
Bernardl, I>ominlc J., A. M. Tringal. H. T. Roth, and L S 

i"f6%2 n^^SJSl'is"'^ ^°''^' ^'■'°"°« *°''«- 3,017.374; 

Bernardl. Ed wart* P., Sr to W. M. Hales Co.. Inc. Mecha- 

IwLTr/.n'Trm"'^."'^ ^^""t''- 3.031.741. 5-1-62, a. 29—200. 
Bernardin Bottle Cap Co., Inc. : See — 

Montgomery, Van H. 3,022,917. 
Bernardin. Leo J. : See — 

Adams. James W.. and Bernardin. 3.028.296 
t.?/""*- i^'m^m P-. W. J. Hanson, and R. E. Schmeck to 
'tney-Bowes. Inc. Printing values and Identifying marks 

on drafts. 3.016,820, 1-16-62. Cl. 101 94. "«»«»" 

Bernasek. Edward : See — 

^*^o o?n^A*r- Jo»«P»> '^- Henley, Bernasek. and Teague. 

Bernath, John : See — 

Nelson, Herbert, and Bernath. 

^^JT^Ji "'*"'*'' J- Molded plastic soap basket. 
10-23-62. Cl. 45 — 28. 

Bemd. Jules P.. to Brunswick Corp. 
3.057.509. 10-9^2. CT. 220—63. 

Bernd Louis E. Automatic line release means. 
8—28 — 02, Cl. 43 — 25. 

Berndt. Eric M and W. H. Bach, to Bach Auricon, Inc 
ir*PSJ.'<^""?""i.track motion picture apparatus. 3.040.134 
C— 9-62. Cl 179 — 100.2. 

Berndt. Lyle H. and O. J. Krett. to National Dairy Products 
^""■p. Fatty food composition. Re, 25,264, 10-16-62. CL 

®*'"»^.*- ,R'chnrd F to Virkotype Corp. Process and appa- 
oo*. ■,.?^5'■^*'."'^'"*f """'"^^ impressions on matrices. 3 069 - 
284. 12-18-62. Cl. 117 — 13. 

Berner. Eriing. to WMB International A.B. Method and 
apparatus for making coherent bodies from expandable 
granules of thermoplastic. 3.065..'i00. 11-27-02. CI. 18 4. 

B*l^bard, Edgar. Cigarette structure. 3.059.649. 10-23-62. 



3.022.568. 

3,059.374, 

Pressure vessel bladder. 
3.050,898, 



92 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1962 



Svenska Prvclsionsverktyg, 

' ~ ^ ' ■ 3.037.393, 



Aktl»- 



3.0M,- 



Bemhard, Johann, to ._„ » .^^.. 

boUgeL Screw thread cutting device. 
CI. 74 — 205. 

Bernhard^^Thomas J. Rat guard. 8.056,875, 10-2-62, Q. 

Bernhardt Ernest C. O. M. Hahn. and J. E. Hansen, to E I. 
l^if^*^?.* ^^ Nemours and Co. Process for lncre««ing the 
260^78^ weight of polyamldes. 3.040.005. 6-U>-02. CI. 

Bernhardt." Ernest C. and F. H. Skewls. to E. I. du Pont d« 
.Nemours and Co. Molding method and apparatus. 3.044.- 
lis. (—17—62. CI. 18 — 26. 

Bernhardt, Eujren, and E. Habennann. Interferometer for 
measuring spherical surfaces. 3.028,782. 4-10-62. Cl. 88 

^*9— 338*' ^°*^ ^"* jacket. 3,046.576. 7-«l-62. Q. 

^liP^S'll.*' ^i*°' ^'^ ^<'™« ^«^'e Corp. Pipe thread wiping 

method and apparatus. 3.044.907. 7-17-62. d. 134— « 
Bernhnuer, Konrad : iSce — 

Beclior Elisabeth. Bernhauer. and Wllharm. 3,043 750 

^*'nS^'*'A"v,i'^^''*^*' ^^' I'liotoelectrlc switch adapter. 

035, »-25-62. Cl. 250 — 239. 
Bernl Louis W.. to Ace Electronics Associate*. Inc. Plag-la 

varlalle resistor. 3.049,687. 8-14-62. Cl. 338—188. 
Bernlck Leslie M., anl H. M. Roelofs. to Inland Steel Co. 

Alumlniilng of ferrous metal base. 3,047,420. 7-31-62, 

v,l. 111 Oi. 

Burning Hans Heinrlch, and K. Tredopp, to R. Bernlng and 
109,' 10^9^62 cf 346-?/*^^*^* *°** arrangements. 3,088,- 
Bernlng, Robot,' und Co. : See — 

Bernlng. Hans-Helnrlch, and Tredopp. 3.0S8.109 
Bernlnger. Kenneth L.. to Gener.il .Hotors Corp Self clean- 
ing filter. 3.017,029.1-10-62.01 210— ICS 
Bernklau, Kurt : See — 

Maler, Walter, and Bernklau. 3.018.609 

^3T34SSS"5'^?5^2'"ci''°lSi^?^°'" ^''- ^'*""' '--^ '»"'^- 
Bernoff. Robert A. : See — 

Ro«l. Fred D., and Bernoff. 8,037,064. 

Bernotas. Ralph J. : See — 

Runci, Joseph O.. and Bernotas. 3,017,046 

^'ZT' 3 m'? 84^- 7'^22!6"tT\ XT^i?r ^'''^'' '"'•^•' 

^T059.%ri'ct23l6!f, 8f °rii-1°4!f " "^ ^™''« ''^^*'- 
Bems Air King Corp. : SeV — 

Bernstein. Samuel M. 3.045,581 
Bernson Elmer R.. to Caterpillar tractor Co. High speed 
shaft bearing lubrication. 3.058,787, 10-16-62. Cl. 308— 

Bernstein Axel V.. and I. E. S. Hedlund, to Rnndvlkeni- Jern- 
verks Aktlebolag. Composite steel saw blades and method of 
making the same. 3.034,379,5-15-82.0 76—112 

Bernstein. Bernard, and J. Chervenak. Spilt ring electro- 
acoustic transducer. 3.070,774. 12-25-62. Cl 340 — 8 

Bernstein. Dagtlnn. to General Electric Co. >tagnetlc d'eflec- 
tion yoke. 3 050,664. 8-21-62. Cl. 317—200 

Bernstein. Harris B. : 8e« — 

Cyr, Oilman \,, and Bern.stein. 3,029,188, 

^i'!^^*^^"- Harris B.. and G. N. Cyr. to Olln Mathleson Chem- 

3%5S°lT: 3-?3^62°'5lT67l^2^T**""'' '*"""°'' '^'"'*"' 
Bernstein. IsldorM. Preparation of metal coordination com- 
plex coating. 3,025.172, 3-13-62. Cl. 106—30 



Bernstein. Jerome : Bee — 

King, Lewis ()., Bernstein, and I>engler. 8,046,235 

Bernstein, Joseph M.. to Automatic Electric Laboratorle*. 
Inc. Diode gate utlllxing charged capacitor to forward 
bias diode. 3.0i'8.510. 4-5-62. Cl. 307—88 5 

Bernstein. Malcolm E.. and H. L. Rodman. Electronic 

trausLstoriied metronome. 3.038.120, 6-6-62 CI 324 

68. ■ 

Bernstein. Richard K.. and G. Qoda. to Clar-Adams, Inc. 

Surgical tubing. 3.034.509. 5-15-6^. Cl. 128—348. 
IJern.stein. Samuel M., to Berns Air King Corp. Broiler char- 
coal holder and food rack. 3,045.581. 7-24-62. Cl. 99— 84o 
Bernstein, Seymour : See — 

Cantrall. K.lward W.. and Bernstein. 3.019,219 
Contrail. Sdward W. Gordon, and Bernstein. 8,060.204 
Dusza, John P., and Bernstein. 3,060.208, 
Dusza. John P., and Itonisteln. 3,069.419 
Jo.>*eph. Joseph P.. Dusta, and Iternsteln. 8.069,440 
Littell, Ruddy, and Bernstein. 3,032,566. 
lU-rnsteln Seymour, E. \V. Cantrall. and R. Littell. to Amer- 
ican e^anamld Co. New 15,17-dl8ub8tltuted-].3 5(10)- 
estratrlens and metliod.s of preparing the same. 3 031 46« 
4-J4-62. Cl. 260—397.4. 
B<rnsteln. Seymour E. \V. CHintrall. and R. Littell, to Amer- 
ican t-yanamid Co. .New 1.3,5(10). 15-estratetnien8 and 
method of preparing the same. 3,031,470. 4-24-62, Cl. 
2o0 — 397,4, 
Itemstem^ Seymour. E. W, Cantrall. and R. Littell. to Amer- 
lean Cyanaiiild Co, .\'ew l."i,17-<llnubiitltuted-l,.T,.'i( 10)- 
entratrlens aud methods of preparing the same. 3,031.471, 
4-24-62, Cl. 260 — .197 4. 
Bernstein. Seymour. E. W. Cantrall. and R. Littell. to Amer- 
ican Cyanamid Co. New 15-«ubntituted estrones and es- 
tradiols and methods of preparing the same. 3 031.47:^. 
4-24-62. Cl. 2«0 — 397.4. 
B»Tiiutx. Johannes, and .\. Ounst. to International Standanl 
Klettric Corp. Marking spring arrangement for cros.-ibur 

Cl. 135— ::7.54. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



W. J, Uoalery package. 3,019.572, 



Bei^steln. Isldor M. Process for coating pigments with 
titanium hydrate. 8,025,173, 3-13-62. Cl 106— 32 

^*„'"?H*o°a^''v^*";,-y-»*'-^ Orisewood, J. D. Van Valkenbargb. 
?n^ ^A?;,^,*''"'^- ^" Y*5 Valkenburrt, Nooger and Nerlfie^ 
Inc. Article and niethod for concealing a response or Item 
of Information. 3.055.117, 9-25-62. Cl. 35 9 

Bernstein. Jack : See — 

^^1^7' ^'*"" ^•' B«ni8teln. Restivo, and Ttle. 8.057.- 

Yale. Harry L., and Bernstein, 3.035.044. 
Yale, Harry L., and Bernstein. 3,040 042 
Tale, Harry L., Sowlnski, and Bernstein. 3,054,791 
Yale, Harry L.. Sowlnskl, and Bernstein, 3.009.432,' 
Bernstein. Jack, and W A. Lett, to Olln Mathieson Chemical 
a'^eo^S' * °' ^^^^^^ *'^^'*- 3.019.226. 1-30-62, 

^f^«Sl**°'W[K''H ".? K ^- "*• ^^- *" Olln Mathleson Chemical 
k^IEio Dlhyclrodibenzocycloheptene derivatives. 3,052,721. 

Bernstein Jack, and K. A. Losee. to Olin Mathleson Chemical 
Corp. Production of enantlomers of alpha-methyl phenethyl 
260^3'>'er3 intermediate. 3.060.192, 10-23-62, CL 

Bernstein, Jack, and W. A. Lott, to Olin Mathleson Chemical 

WsTl 1^3-6*2" CL °2'g^243''**'^'"'°*-l •1^*°»'''«'- 3'0«3.- 

Bernsteln, Jack, and E. R, Spltzmlller, to Mathleson Cheml- 

o-o^?r,P, , ^ir^?J?*Jl^" o' ~ Phenylsulfonyl ethanols. 3.068.- 
•• • o. I^— 11— oj. CI. 260 — 482. 



>wiiche<i, 3.059.0,VJ. 10-ld^6» 
Bernt, Otto. Co , inc, : See 
Webster. Mllo E. 
Welislpr. .Milo E. 
W>U<ter. Mllo E. 
Webster, .Mllo E. 
W.bater. Mllo E 



3018.914. 
3.02».802. 
3.029.807. 
3.067.811. 

. and Casella. 8.029,931. 

Beriizott. Hugo, to Bell k Howell Co. Self threading motion 

picture projector. 3.029.686, 4-17-62 Cl 88 — 1. 
Bero. James D. Variable road widener. 3.031.938. 0-1-62, 

Berosa, Morton : 18 ee — 

Barthel. William P., Alexander, and Berou. 3.070.607. 
Beroza, Morton, to United States of America, Agriculture. 

3.4-methylenediiMTphenTl acetals as synergists for pyre- 

thrlns. i.046,191 7-24-62. Cl. 167—^ 
Beroxa. Morton. N. Green, and 8. I. Gertler. Attractanta 

for the male mediterranean fruit fly. 3,018,829, 1-9-62, 

CT. Ift7 4 8. 

"*^'2]^■*lo**'■"*^-^• ^'■'^Ing speed ratio geartng. 3.018,668. 

1-30-62. Cl, 74 — 393, 
Uerqulst. Charles B. : See — 

Cathcart, William H.. Beattle. and BerqulsL 3.038.807 
BerrenberK. Kranx, Maschinenfabrlk Elsenglesserel. Pa. : See-^ 

Berrenbertc. I'eter. 3.054.4.^7. 
Berrenberg, Peter, to Frana Berrenberg Maschlnenfabrlk- 
Elaengiesserel. Pa. One-revolution clutch brake. 3.054.- 
487, 9-18-62. Cl. 192 — 17. 
lierret. Rene : See — 

Vellui. I^eon. Bertin, Peses. and Berret. 3,068,071. 
Berrldge. Frederick L. ; See- 
Brooks. Robert S.. and Berrldge. 3,037,829 
Borrldge. Leslie J., and H, Fischer, to Woodall Industrie* Inc 

Visor assembly. 3.032,371. 5-1-62. Q. 29<J — 97. 
Borrie. Allstalr H.. and C. K, Velllns, to Imperial Chemical 
Industries Ltd. Copper complex of a monoaxo dye contain- 
ine a dlchloro-triaslne substituent. 3.053,826 9-11-62 Cl 
260 — 14«. 

Berrill. William H., J. SiersxynskI and J. Walfe, to Cnlte^l 
Shoe Machinery Corp. Machines for Tulcaniiing soles of 
microcellnlar rubber onto shoe bottoms. 3.086.166, 10-2-62, 
%*1* 10 17. 

Berry Bernle B.. Jr.. J. C. Davla, O. R. May. and W. H. Young 
10-S^62"c?248!^.''.?' ^°^ ^*'"* retractor. 3,061.252 

Berry, Claude O to Owatonna Tool Co. Portable hydraallc 

press. 3.066.726. 12-4-62. CL 157—1.1. 
Berry, (nifford E. : See — 

Lancor, Joseph H.. and Berry. 3.061. 684. 
Berry^ David (5. : Sre^— 

Du Mamel. Raymond H.. and Berry. 3.059.234. 
Berry. David G.. and R. H. Du Hamel. to Collins Radio Co. 
Decoupled horliontally and verUcally polarixed antenna. 
8,041.606. 6-26-62, CL 343—100. 

Berry. Ferdinand W. Spacer membera for the reinforcement 
of reinforced concrete structures. 3.044.217. 7-17-62 Cl 
60 — 512. 

Berry. Henry W. : See — 

Baldwin, John H.. and Berry. 3 053.487. 
Berry. James E.. to Sooony Mobil Oil Co.. Inc. Alarm for 

logging systems. 3.052,878. 9 4 62. Cl. 340 — 282. 
Berrr. James W. : See — • 

Mitchell. Reld L. Berry, and Wadman. 3.018.158, 



Berry. John C. and 

2-6-62, C\. 63—21. 
Berry John E.. to Hughes Aircraft Co. Circuit module re- 

working rtxture. 3.058.440. 10-16-62. Cl. 113—99 

^nTnce'T06'6.66f ?5^^V a ^28^°! " °rt«*^ ^"contl- 

h''^"k"J'*^" ^ • '" -M'dland Chemical Corp. Aqueous wood 
flnlshlng composition of urea formaldel»yde condenaatV 
sugar and solvent. 3.022.258. 2-20-62 Cl 2CO— 17 3 

^"';u'5**° ??•• ,'° Midland Chemical Corp. WoodflulVhir.y 
methods. 3.069.290. 12-lt^«j2, CI I17--72 n"'*'""^ 

Berry John -M. to Midland Chemical Corp. Wood floishlne 
method. 3,070,468, 12-26-62, CL 117—72. nnismng 

u Iwi fl^*? ^ • *"*' t^- i"'- ^^ '"• *« -MldUnd Chemical Corp. 
Cl!^17— 72 "•^»»«» ■»*! product. 3,017,287, l-l€t-S; 

"*Tlf;nhnn'':5[iM • «^*"^- ^- .^»u P°°* ^"^ Nemours and Co. 
I I7-^"2 Cl 23-202" *" ' preparation. 3.030.183. 

^.7J;k^^*'*^i h *.° '^^* T*"** Electrical Co., Ltd. Column 
7S^*^^ItT2.CL* 179-^1* *" *'"'•"*' addrewi systems. 3.052,- 

Rerry." Richard C. to Crouse-Hlnds Co. Cablrf clamnlne as- 
sembly. 3,040.120, 6-19-62, Cl lT4-:-77 ciamping as- 

1.7* «'«*'*'•* ^' "^ "• ^ 8"er. to Crouse-Hlnds Co 
l^^iy'ltJ^L'^^'^^l': -i^_3.0^1.«0: 6-26^2°'Sl"i?SLS; 
Hader. William, and IJ.'rry. 3 052 95'> m 

n*r, "Vr* )^""»™. •°<1 »erry. 8.059,816. 
Iwrr)^ 1 heodore L. ; See — 

Berr^* V.V'^n^l'"','" ^V »°<' B'^T. 3.033.114. 
Berry. UrgU J.. Jr., R. o. Leach, and O. R Wagner Jr to 
I'an American Petroleum Corp. RecoverV of oil 7rom' .n 
BerPv^tl-T."? 'o'-m.tlon. 3.02<912, 4^10^2. a.loK). 

ilf*. ."."f^.^ . ^^"<* *"♦» conduits for mlxlnnases 
Be'r^/TN^dllVmr^Sse^^-'*'^'^' ^-^^«^- ^'^^ 2««^-"- ' 
Berry. John C. and W. J. 3,019 572 
62f'cY"l5— 104 a^*"" ■•"i P't>« cleaner 
nerr^hili. JoMph' L, to Mecbron. Digital data 

device. 8.047,675. 7-81-62 Cl 179—100 a 
Berryman. Arthur: 8e^ ' ' ^^*—^^-^- 

Garner, Gall. 3.059.443. 
B.rrvn,an. William L., and M A, Schwarti, to Johnson h 
Jol,n;.on. Packap.. 3,056.493, 10-2-62. 6. 20^?° 
s^i.-r'",'^,^-/*' ^P**^ Te<hnology Laboratorlw^^ ' R^ 
336^13? '"Dctlon generator. 3,052,859. 9-4-62, a. 

Bertit, Cjirl J., to Armour and Co. Aging of cheese In eon. 
sumer slie packages. 3.060.086, 10-28i62 Cl 99— Jts"* 
Berat. Neil W. : See— 

Kaveggla, Predertck, Herat, and Alt 3,067,080 
Knifger, Robert H.. Berst. and Alt. 3.63;».670 
Berstel.i, Urj'Kor. and W. F, Roemelt. Novel pigment 

sitions. 3.0<W,093. 11-20-62, O. 106—253 
Bersworth, Frederick C. to The Dow Chemical Co, 



^ 



93 



3.064.392. 11-20- 
recordlng 



compo- 

Method 
by applying a 
elate thereto. 



mi,^ fr / 5 '™*t ?'*^*,"' deficlenclM In soil by applying a 
mixture of free chelating agent and Iron che' ■*'^-'''"* * 
3.051,563. 8-28-62. Cl. 71-— f. ^ 

Bersworth. Frederick C . and J. J. Singer Jr to The rw>w 
Chemical Co. Recovery and reuse of iomplexing ag^tT 
from spent solutions. S.038,214, 5-8-62. CL 184— -13 

Berta, Remo J. : Bee — 

Hanmann, Wllfried, and Berta. 8,062,370. 

Bertaiioll, Ceuare; See— 

'^"s 0«.?T47 ^^^'^^' BcrtaraolL Ghlone. and Scottt. 

Dl Vafco, Aurello Borettl, BarchlelH. Spalla. Catta- 
pan and Bertaxxoll. 3. 026.816. '-«"■ 

Berteleen. Bruce I., to International Business Machines Corn 
yfcuum evaporaUon apparatus. 3.024,761. 8-13-62, Cl! 

^«!l'**°v, ®r?** !■.«""» H. J. Knmp, to International Busl- 
lTo-6^" CL''346f.*'7T »*»«°«"<^ recording. 8.0687112. 

Bertelsen, William E. Plow. 3.063.506. 11-18-62, CL 172— 
Bsrtenshaw. Allen B.. and P. J. Basata. to IntemaUonal 

Berthelln, Bruno P . to Soclete de Prospectlon Elecfrlqne, 
Procedes Schlumberger. Core sampling arrangement for 
o^ratjon inside geological layers. 3.0IC.959. I-I6-62. Cl 

Berthet, Francois: Bee — 

I>esvaux, Jacques, and Berthet. 8.023,820. 
Berthiaume, Laurent : Bee — 

Campbell. Norman B., snd Berthiaoms. 3.041,329. 
Berthlex. Charles W.. to Innocentl Socleta Ge'nera'le per 



In- 



Machlne- 



dustrla MetallurKlca e meoca n lea. Socle te dite : 
tool head. 3.035.496, 6-22-62, CL 90—14. 

Berthon. Lucien. : See — 

Charpentler, Maurice, and Berthon. 3,020.688. 

Berthon, Lucien. M. Levecque. and P. Plot to Soclete 



Bertin * Cie, Soclete : Bee — 

Bertin, Jean U., and Le Nabour. 8,029.045 
Bertin, Jean H., aud Le Nabour. 3,645,947 
n V.°' f ®*° ,?•• *°«^ Salmon. 3,032,155. 
S®*"!*."' ■'*.*° "•• »°d Salmon. 3,034,769. 
Duthlon. Louis, and Bertin. 3,039,560 
Le Nabour. Marcel P., and Bertin. 3,030.005 
bsydlowskl, Joseph. 3,032,313. 

Berlin. Daniel : tiee — 

Joiy. Robert, and Bertin. 3,033,872. 
Nomine. Gerard, and Berlin. 3 019 252 
.NouiIn«, Geranl. and Bertin. ' 3.050 560 
Nomine. Gerard. Bertin. and Bucourt. 3,056 884 r 

Vnm/^*' ?,«'"'»''«1; «T"'?' Bucourt. and Plerdet. 3.055 885 
Nomine. Gerard, Bertin, and FrlteL 3,068 232 *"''°*"'- 
Nomine, (.erard, Bertin. and Jolly. 3,6.{2 5(57 ' 
.>omlne. Gerard. Bertin. and Tessler, 3.020 296 
Nomine, Gerard, Bertin, and Vlgnau. 8 056 811 ' 
Vellua. L6on, Bertin, Pesei, and Berret. 3,'068."071 
velliiz. Leon. Nomine, and Bertin 3 033 751 
Bertin. Daniel, to Roussel-DCLAF., S.A. 205 21-dlnitrato. 

mi?/.i^"."'*'' """^ ^- '\e'lelec. to Roussel-UCLAF. 20-hydroiy- 
"7*8, Itei^r a" llt^2lfll '""■ P'-'><»"^»"« »»'°e- 3.05?- 

°*Krt^ki "?"'»• ^- ,%'^'*'U.' •'• Mathleu, G. MuIIer. and H. 
n^ani^*" Rou8eel-UCL.\F, S.A. Bl8-('hydroxy-me'thyi)-6^ 
260^239"55" <*"'**"^<« t^^ereof. 3.062.67^ 9^2. CL 

Bertin. Jean II. : See — 

Duthion. Louis, and Bertin. 3.039.560 

n--*nf -V>""r.,Marcel P., and Bertin. 3,030,005. 

3.s,w!ni--fn?'a°''si!-'3,,"?;y°'' ^' <"""""« ""'«• 

Bertin, Jean H.. M. Kadosch. and P. M. L. Maunourv to So- 
clete Nationale d'Etude et de Construction de^Moteura 
d Aviation. Control means of the flow of a fluid by an- 

R.rV.n'' '1°'^- 2*0^0'709. 2-13-62, C\. 60— 35 6 
JV^"^'/**?."-; "°^ ^- Kadosch, to Soclete Nationale 
snom'n^ */ $? Construction de Moteurs d'AvIatlon Th?S! 
62 Cl '6o!!3?54°' ^ Propulsion units. 3.020,713, 2-1^ 

^^f^"v ■^t."V, "••^'" Kadosch, F. M. L. Maunoury L M V. 
I^mT*/^* '^ ""-^ ^ TuHnettI, to Soclete Nationale d'Etnde 
n H ^«"f '■"ction de Moteurs d'Aviation. Arran«>ment8 
for deflecting the jet expelled from a discharge nolzle or 
*^^^.J,f^ ^J^<^^^onVToi>M\s\on unit. 3.024.G02 Tl3-62 Cl 

^''r^l''- i*i""."- """^ ^^ ^ ^ Nabour. to Soclete Bertin & 

Cie. Ejector systems applicable to thrust generation or 

augmentation. 3.029.045. 4-10-62. Cl 244-!2 ° 

\vJlLih*°.^- "^'^ ?• ^- ^- Salmon.' to Bertin A Cie, Soclete 

RerMT^.n;' K*chanlsms 3,032.155. 5-1-62, C\. 19i--41 

Bertin, Jean H., and B. J. Salmon, to Bertli A Cle^dete 

Bertin, Jean H.. L. A. J. Bauger, M. Kaiiosch and P M T 
Maunourv. to Soclete Nationale dKtudeet de Cons^fe 
ii^H*^* Moteurs d-Avlation. Control for varying the c^^- 
sectional area of a nozzle. 3,041 823 7--.'?-62 CT fUU_l^ « 

Bertin. Jean H., and M. P. Le .Nabour to Bertin A Cie Elec' 
t^i^o^'S^'VAllri ''''^"'*°* "" In alrcfk'ft* "zm^ill, 

^'^^4^ %ona^e»udf e?^d?°crst??c'tl^„^;^*^^ 
„ 3.cV8'.^Vr8-/^62::'S^^«!.l? '- ^* p1!>°P°ul1?o^u*n75! 

t?n°A''n2 ^■k}Lr^r^^T^' "i* ^- I>"thlon. to Sodete Beiw 
^ 8,066*4S!'l2T^'2.°?n.'llS!33'",^'°'=^^*-P^°P*"«» ^^^^ 

2oS^%2'^*°*^''' ^'''"*^ apparatus. 3,019,898, 2-6-62, CL 

''Tfcs'rS-fe *?:?'Sr'i-?S"'^° ^°- ^*^*^^ «-»*<*• 

®*«1^1*°' T ^*'" i.' ■"'^ D- J Borges, to Contra Costa Waste 

Bertoll. Guldo A. : See— * ''^'»— «iG 

Brunettl, Leonello. and BertoIL 3.063,060. 
^*80^276 "^°'*P^ *"• ^^° ^^^^' 8,057.064, 10-9-62, CL 
Bertofls.i, Donald C, to Chicago Bridge A Iron Pn \t^*\>^A 
i-25'-62.'ci*^ '^^liT' ^-"'""^^h* eVrTm.''%.0^5.096' 
Iierto8.sa. t;iu8em>e: See — 

Conradln, Frltx, Bertossa. and Glcsen. 3,030 429 
Bertozzl. Abele. Socleta per Azioni : See — 

Bertozzi. Aldo. 3,060,034. 

^7i^,!i' '^'*?' *** Socleta per Azioni Abele Bertoixl 

^'B^n^: l%%iXi^e'i?'cx%^^ioT'^'^'- 
Bertram. Ernst, and Wllhelm : See- 
Bertram. Wllhelm. 3.069,985. 
Bertrani. Henry J. Fish attractor. 3,023.588. 3-6-62. 

Bertram, Howard W. : See — 

Rose, Arnold S., and Bertram. 3,004,174. 



Process 
3,060,- 

G.m.b.H. 



a. 



d4 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1962 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



Bertram, John C, to Bertram Wire Product*, Inc. Handle 
3,026.008. S-20-62, C\. 224 — 46. 

Bertram, Joseph J. : See- - 

Lazar, Michael, rnd Bertram. 3.028,575. 

Bertram, Joseph J., and J. E. Antes, to Bumdy Corp, Con- 
nector assembly. 3,031,638, 4-24-62, CI. 339 — 2lT. 

Bertram. Joseph J., and F. J. Canevari. to Burndy Corp. 
Electrical connector hood assembly. 3,054.081 9-11-62. 
Qj 339 103 .> • • . > 

Bertram, Wallace H. Portable toilet 3,063,061. 11-13-62, 

CI. 4 — 134. 
Bertram, Wilhelm, to Bertram, Ernst, and Wilhelm. Adjust- 
ing device for cameras. 3,069,985, 12-25-62, (Jl. 95 — 10. 
Bertram Wire Products, Inc. : See — 

Bertram. John C. 3.026.008. 
Bertrand, Qeorffes. Control device for universal motors, chiefly 
for motors driving sewing machines. 3,035.217 5-15-6-. 
CI. 318 — 246. 
Bertrand. Jacques R. R., to Soclete Anonyme dea Oaves k 
des Producteurs Reunis de Roquefort. Machine for cutting 
cheeses of cylindrical shape into sector portions. 3,046.- 
656. 7-31-62. C\. 31—26. 
Bertrand. Joseph V. High temperature se«l assembly. 3,049,- 

370. 8-14-62, Cl. 288—14. 
Bertsche, Ralph H., Jr. : See — 

Redlck, David C, Cameron, Bertsche, and Tahn. 3.020, 
771. 
Bertsche, Ralph H., Jr., and R. J. Pattlsoa, to General 
Motors Corp. Tubular lamp fixture. 3,060,310, 10-23-62. 
Cl. 240—51.11. 
Berweger. Erwln. to H. A. Schlatter Aktlengesellschaft Ai^ 
rangement for controlling A.C. circuits. 3.03ti.2(K). 5-22- 
62. Cl. 321—16. 
Berwick, Albert O. and W. R., to Oaskell k Chambers Ltd. 
'Apparatus for storing and dispensing milk and similar 
beverages. 3,036.820. 5-29-62, Cl. 259 — 43. 
Berwick, William R. : See — 

Berwick, Albert O. and W. R. 3,036,820. 
Berzins. Talivaldis, to E. I. du Pont de Nemours, and Co. 
Plating bath and process. 3,021,267, 2-13-62, Cl. 204 — 61. 
Berzins, Talivaldis, to E. I. du Pont de Nemsurs and Co 
Alloy and composite metal plate. 3,045.334. 7-24-62 Cl 
29 — 194. 
Beschke, Helmut : See — 

Schuler. Wilhelm A.. Beschke, and von Schllchtegroll. 
3.040.043. 
Besel. Wilhelm, to Reimera-Getriebe KG. Flnna. Variable 

stepless chain gear. 3.049,933, 8-21-62, Cl. 74 — 230.17. 
Besel, Wilhelm. T. Englert, and K. Mayer. Automatic tension- 
ing device for conveyor belts. 3,064,797, 11-20-62. Cl. 
198 — 208. 
Beseler, Charles, Co. : See — 

Wade. Roger. Nemesnyik, and Brown. 3.028.790. 
Besemer, Richard L.. to Robertshaw-Kulton Controls Co. 
Switch actuator mechanism. 3.040,152. 6-19-62. Cl 200 — 
172. 
Besendorf, Hedwlg, A. Brossl and O. Schnlder. to Hoffmann- 
La Roche Inc. Tetrabydrolsoqulnollne derivatives and 
process for the manufacture thereof. 3.067,203. 12-^-62, 
Cl. 260—289. 
Besley. Serena S. Three dimensional poxsle. 3,065.070, 

11-27-62, Cl. 273—160. 
Besly-Wellei Corp. : Sm — 

Busey. James D. S.049.112. 

Busey, James D.. Garnett, Hill, and Napp. 3.063.203. 
Welles, Donald P.. Jr. 3.060J55. 
Welles, Donald P., Jr. 3,067,509. 
Welles, Donald P., Jr., and Hill. 3,038,253. 
Bespalko. Stephen : See — 

Youne. (^arl T.. and Hespalko ."^ 0.1S 0.16. 
Bessant. Kenneth H. C, and R. J. S. Matthews, to The Dis- 
tillers Co. Ltd. Vinyl chloride polymerisation proc«ss. 
3,067 186 12-*-62, Cl. 260— «2.8. 
Bes-sarab. .Michael, to General Electric Co. Magnetron circuit 

apparatus. 3,020.446, 2-6-62, Cl. 315 — 39.71. 
Besse. Arthur L., Jr. : See — 

Baird, William G., Jr.. Llndstrom, D'Entremont. and 
Besse. 3.022,543. 

Bessen, Irwin I., to Philips Electi«nl«i, Inc. X-rsy dlffrac- 

tometry. 3,023,311, 2-27-62, Cl/iZ.IO — 51.5. 
Besser, Joseph R. Air and liquid spray gun. 3,042,315 

62, Cl. 239 — 413. 

Be.ssette, Albert R., and R. X. Martin. Paint brush guide. 
3.049.741, 8-21-62, Cl. 15 — 248. 

Besslere, Pierre E. Self-regulating reciprocating action 

pumps. 3.016.835. 1-16-62. a. 103 — .5. 
Besslere. Pierre E. Reciprocating action pomps, In partlcn- 

lar fuel injection pumps. 3,016,838, 1-16-62 Cl 103 — 

38. 

Besslere. Pierre E., to Compagnle Telma. Eddy currents 

braking apparatus. 3.026,431. 3-20-62, Cl. 310 — 93. 
Besslere. Pierre E. Self-regulating reciprocating pumps. 



3.029,7.^7. 4-17-62. Cl. 10.V 

Bessiere, Pierre E. Puel injection devices. 3.035.562. 5-22- 
62. Cl. 123—139. . . . ^ 

Besslere. Pierre E. Splf-regulating reciprocating pumps, in 
particular for the Injection of fnel Into Internal combus- 
tion engines. 3.044.404. 7-17-62. Cl. 103 — 41. 

Besslere. Pierre E. Fuel injection avstems for Internal com- 
bustion engines with automatic variation of the adranee 
of fuel Injection. 3.046,9^3, 7-81-62. Cl. 123 — 139 



Besslere, Pierre B. Regulating devices for reciprocating 
action pumps and in particular fuel Injection pumps 
8.059,579, 10-23-62, Cl. 103—41. t'ump.. 

Besslere, Pierre E. Self-regulating reciprocating pumps. And 
in particular In fuel Injection pumps for internal combus- 
tion engines. 3,06.'v701. 11-27-62. Cl. 10.1 — 41 

Bessler, Alfred. H Rabe. H. Dobbelstein, and H von Ey to 
Alfred Teres Maschinen- und Armaturenfabrik K.G. de- 
ment disk brake. 3.05<\472, 10-2-62. Cl. 188 — 73. 

Bessler, Alfred. H. Rabe, H. Dobbelstein. and H. Von Ey. to 
Alfred Teves .Maschinen- und Armaturenfabrik KG. Seg- 
ment-type disk brake and hydraulic cylinder arrangement 
therefor. 3.065.829, 11-27-62. Cl. 18»— 73. 

Besson. Ren« : isee — 

_ Beyner, .\ndr«, and Besson. 3,052,082. 

Best, Albert H. : See — 

Bain, Joseph P., and Best. 3,023,253. 
Bain, Joseph P., and Best. 3,064,311. 

Best, Bushnell. to Great I.«kes Carbon Corp. Purlflration of 
graphite with chlorinated hydrocarbons. 3.035.901. 6-22- 
62. Cl. 23 — 209.9. 

Best. Charles L.. and O. S. Nielsen, to The J R. Clark Co. 
Ladder construction. 3,068,957, 12-18-62. Cl. 182 — 26 

Best, Chris E. : See— 

Reld, Robert J., and Best. 3.019.208. 

Best, Chris E., to The Firestone Tire * Robber Co. Prepara- 
tlon of nylon derivatives. 3.038.886, 6-12-62, Cl. 260 — 78. 

Best. Cyril : See — 

Mollns, Desmond W.. and Best. 3.039.589 

Itest. Cyril, to Molins Machine Co. Ltd. Apparatus for re- 
celvln* cigarettes or similar rod-like articlea. 3.039.590. 
Q 1 ft— o I'l 1 OS 3l 

Best. David M. Scraper tool. 3,032,114. 5-1-62. Cl. 166 — 

Best, James R., to Owens-Coming Flberglaa Corp. Fibrous 

glass air Alters. 3 023.839, 3-6-62, Cl 183 — 49 
Best. Stanley (J., to L'nited Aircraft Corp. Collective Ditch 

bias. 3,034,583, 5-15-62, Cl. 170—135.74. 
Beat. Stanley O.. to United Aircraft Corp. Ram air control 

for aircraft air conditioning system. 3 045 983 7-24-62 

Cl. 257 — 276. 
Best. Stanley O., to United Aircraft Corp Compressor surge 

control 3,047,210. 7-81-62, Cl. 280—115 
Best, Stanley O , to United Aircraft Corp. Seialing means for 

compressor drive shaft. 3.060,173. 12-lfi-62, 7'1 277 — a 
Beste. I^wrence F, and C. W. 8t»phons. to E. 1. du I'ont de 

Nemours and Co. Composition comprising ■ synthetic linear 

polymer, organic solvent and an inorganic salt. 3.068,188. 

12-11-62. n. 260 — 30.2 
Bestel. Brwln : flee — 

Knoll. Joseph. Bestel. and Stolp. 3,021. 88Z 
Beaten. Alfred D : See— 

Kummerer. Richard A., Beaten, and Chester. 
Bestenla. Lonin. Anparntua for practicing bowling ' 

992. 9-11-62 Ci 3.V— 29. 
Bestlan. Ilerttert : See- - 

Hetrmann. Clans, and Bewflan. 3.0.17 971 

Grundmann, Werner. Bestlan. Bahr. 

.I.CWrt.l.'lO 
Bestlan. Herbert. O. Schlfer. and F. Quint. 
Hoechst Aktlengesellschaft vormals Melster 



95 



8.054,801. 
3.052.- 



and Sommer. 



to Farbwerke 
LncliiK A Brun- 



ing. 3,6 bls-para-substltnted-pbenvl-amlno-9-<2'-sulfo-phen- 
yllxanthene. 3.022..Tlrt. 2-20-62. Cl 260 — .130. 
Betancoxu-t, Ralph E. Educational device. 8.055.118 9-25-62 
Cl. 35 — 9. 

Betellleungs- und Patentverwaltungagellschaft mlt beschrank- 
ter llaftung : See-- 

Berke. Hans J. O.. and Kosel). 3.049.861. 

Bnidcrleln. Johannes F . and Robr. 3.0S5.000 

Conrad. Hans J. 3.066.476. 

Habennaas. Otto H.. and Hoppmann. 3.020.107 

Linden. (".Qnter. 3.020.«.%8. 

LUtcke. Helmut O S. 055, 164. 

May. Wilhelm. 3.044.719. 

Pelser. Hans K. 3.0.^2.364 

Reiff. Wilhelm, and IVIier. 8.048.262. 

Sedlacek. Hugo. 3.066.332. 
Beter. Peter D. : See — 

Cox. Pope D. 3,067.416. < 

Bethe. Eugene J., and E. J. Ounter. to United States Rubber 
Co. Process of making fabrlc^foam laminates. 3,032,828. 
5-8-62. Cl. 18 — 59 

Bethe, Eugene J . and T. I. Haggerty. to United States Rubber 
Co. Fire-resistant polychloroprene foam rubber and meth- 
od of making same. 8.033,804, 5-8-62, Cl. 2«0 — 2.5. 

Bethea, Charles F., and L. W. Pollock to Phillips Petroleum 
Co. Improved method of fractionally distilling llauids. 
3,032.478, 6-1-62. Cl. 202—40. 

Bethea. Malcolm. Jr. Clamping device for electrical con- 
ductors. 8.037.184. 6-29-62. Cl. 889 — 265. 

Bethea. Malcolm. Jr. Electrical suspension clamp. 3.064 0T4. 
11-13-62, Cl. 174 — 144. 

Bethge, Walther. ^^ to J. P. de Montmollln and H to 
R. Gogger. Method of producing a durable mechanical bond 
between glass and another material. 3,021.243 2-13-62 
Cl. 156 — 272. 

Bethke, John R. : See — 

Glaser, David, and Bethke. 8,064,160. 
Bethke. Raymond V\ ., to McG raw Edison Co. Rotary electric 

current laterehance conUct. 3,066,101. ^25-62. a. 

389— ^. 



Bethlehem Apparatus Co.. Inc. : Bee — 
.Meman, Henry W. 3,038,529. 

Bethlehem Steel Co. : See - 

Blgge, Henrv C. 3.019,406. 
Coscia, Lewis G., and (irander. 3.045.094 
Frev, ftuasel M. 8,063,641. 
Gathman, David W. 3,017,739 
Hargens, Charles W., til. Irish 
086. 



Horton, James B., and Frya. 
Kern. Fred W. 8,026.074. 



and Horscroft. 
8.036.934. 



3.027.- 



8.021,188. 



and holder. 
8,024,582, 
valve seating tool. 



I.^rpenteur. Bernard J. 8,068,647. 

Maglnnls James W. 3,067,551. 

Mnncke, Edgar B.. Schmuk, and Temmel 

Melloy, George F., and Wise, 3,060,016. 

Rechtln. Klx-rhardt C 3,058,189. 

Relder, Richard B. 8,053,466. 

Roecker, Karl K. 3,062,573. 

Selbert. Howard K"3, 044.329. 

Steffensen, I'ercy L. 3,063,582. 

Walmiiley. James L. 3.017,915. 
Betonbau G.m.b.II. : .s're — 

Felge, Kurt. 3,042,432. 

Klaus. Ernst M. 3,062 341. 
Betsworth, Charles L. Iron support stand 

3,059.885, 10-28-62, CT. 248—117^1. 
Bettchcr. 1a)uIs A. Trimming and slicing device 

3- IS 62, Cl. 80—276. 
Bettenhnusen, Arnold H. Self-aligning 

3,034 269, 5-15-62, Cl. 61—241. 
Better Belts, Inc.: See — 

Stollman. Harry E. 8,017.641. 
Better. Bernard R.. to Scully-Jones and Co. Tool eenterlnc 
devic-. 3.(H1.S9H, 7^-62, Cl. 77—68. «:ii«"u. 

Better Industries, Inc. : See — 

Corsontlno, Joseph. Re. 25,806. 
Better Packages, Inc, : Bee — 

Krueger, Theodore H. 8,015,925 

Knietrer, Theodore H., an<l t'aiiipanaro 3 037 477 

Krueger, Theodore H.. and Gnittadaurla. 3,029.356 
Bettin, Hubertus, to Olympla Werke AG Matrix arrange- 
ment for data prooetwlng machines. 3,036,175, 5-22-62, 

Bettln. Roger R., A. Hahnel. J. E. R. Harrison, and K W 
.•<chwlttek, to General Dynamics Corp. Digitally tuned 
transmitter recHver. 3.054,057. 9-11-62, Cl. 825—383 
Bettls Rubber Co. : flee — 

Minor. Burt 8. 3.0.%4.646. 
Minor. Burt 8. 3.055.086. 
Minor, Burt S. 3,001.862. 
Bettlson. David C. to Railroad Accessories Corp. Apparatus 

t°I.^"£"*jF f«"'<"tlon between raUroad car wheels and raUs. 
8. 051,262, ff-28-62, Cl. 184 — 8. 

Bettoll, Phillip 8., and C. R. Eckert. to The Ruberoid Co 
i !!***'"£.* •°'' °' water-repellent asbestos-cement products. 
8.027,294, 3-27-62. CI. 162—154. 

Betfoni, Eugene C. to Holley Carboretor Co. Ignition 
distributor. 8.048,286, 7-10-62, C\. 128—117. 

Bettonl, Eugene C, to Holley Carburetor Co. Ignition dis- 
tributor. 3.060.749. 10-30-62. Cl. 73-509. 

Betts, Rrevard O. : See — 

Belts. Wllmer Z and B. O. 3.026,556. 

Betts Raymond L. : See — 

Welkart. John, and Betts. 3.066.094. 

Belts, Robert, to International Business Machines Corp. 
Klectronic translating means. 3,041.698. 6-26-62 & 
340 — 347. • • ^ . %.*- 

^iJ."OJ""" '^ '"<* ^ O- 8hoe»hIne box. 3.026.556, 3-27- 
62, Cl. 1 5 — 265. 

Bets. Karl, to Mitteldeutsche Kuehlerfabrlk G.m.b.n Brake 
shoe snd method of making same. 3,017,966, 1-23-62, 

Betsel. Alvln 

drical surfaces. 8,060,769. 8-28-62, Cl 
Betshold, George R, and R. J. Conrad, to Allis-Cbalmera Mfg. 

C o. ^ P rocess for silicone rubber coll Insalation. 3,067,081, 

Betsold, Edward J., Jr., and J. H. Crow, to Nuclear Corp of 
.\merlca. Inc. Radiation detector probes. 3,025 404 8-18- 
62, Cl. 250 — 207. 

Beu, Richard A, : flee — 

Franwlck, Eklmond J., and Beu. 8.064,402. 
Bencher, Charles, to North American Philips Co Inc Trans- 
mission system. 3,066,201, 11-27-62. Cl. 179 — 170.2. 
Beuerman. Donald R. : See — 

Snider, Orviile E.. Belden, Beuerman, and Seebohm 
3,021,829. 
Beurle. Raymond L, to English Electric Valve Co Ltd 

Image reproducera. 3,038,959, 6-12-62, Cl. 178 — 7.2. 
Beurle, Raymond L., to English Electric Valve Co Ltd 
Television and Uko camera tubes. 8,048,728. 8-7-62, Cl! 
318—68. 

Beurtheret. Charles, to Thomson Houston, Compagnle Fran- 
calse. Nadear reactor. 8.034.976. 5-16-62. Cl. 204 — ^193.2. 

Benrtheret. Clihri»-« a K . to Compagnle Francalse Thomson- 
Houston Hiffh fre^inency energy Interchange device. 
8.046.420. 7-24-62. CL 818—12. 

Beurtheret, Charles A E.. to Compagnle Prancaise Thomson- 
Houston High frequenry energy Interchange device. 
3.046.428. 7-24-62, Cl. 318—12. 



Cl. 



B , 8r. Brush drive means for cleaning eylln- 



16—104.04 



of 
99—122. 



Pipe 



Beurtheret. Charles A. B., to Compagnle Francalse Thomson- 
Houston. Heat exchangere. 3,055,643, 9-26-62. CL 

Beuscher, Donald A. Selective carrier type communication 
system. 3,045,066. 7-17-62, Cl. 179 — 2.5 

Beusse, Hans, and O. Schukat, to Hamburger Flogseofban 
O.m.b.H. Electric generator system with constant fre- 
guency. 3,067,381, 12-4-62, CT. 822 — 90. 

Beutell, Robert O. : te'ee — 

Tauschek, Max J.. Cherrie, and Beutell. 3,016,601. 

Beuther, Harold. R. A. Fllnn, and O. A. Laraon, to Gulf Re- 
search k Development Co. Treatment of petroleum frac- 
tions for the separation of asphaltlc material. 3,053,760. 
9-11-62. Cl. 208 — 45. 

BeuOer, Friedrlch A. Filter. 3,050,192, 8-21-62, CL 210 — 
+8S. 

Beutiier, Grant C, RB. and P Chemical and Supply, Inc. 

Lithographic plate cleaner and regreaser. 3,060,848, 10-30- 

62, Cl. 101 — 149.2, 
Bevard, Roger L., to Lake Shore. Inc. Material handling 

apparatus. 3,06il,112, 10-.'50-62, Cl 212 — 74 
Bevard, Roger L., to Lake Shore, Inc. Counterbalanced cargo 

handling apparatus. 3,063.572, 11-13-62, CL 212—15 
Bevarly. Henry W.. to Chemetron Corp. Heat treatment 

homogenized materials. 3.019,110, 1-30-61] 
Beverly Vogue Co., Inc. : flee — 
Darcey. Joy 8. 3,022,788. 
Bevere Anchor. Inc. : See — 

Bevera, Maynard C. 3,026,840. 
Bevers, Eugene J., and R, J. Wente, to General Motors Corp. 

Torque llmiter. 3,048,013, 8-7-62, C\. 60 — 39 28, 
Bevera, Maynard C, to Bevers Anchor, Inc. Anchor. 3,026.- 

840. 3-27-62, Cl. 114 — 208. • «. . 

Be Vler, Joseph H., and W. B. Hydraulically operated control 

system. 3.063.425, 11-13-62. CL 121—41. 
Bevler, Theodore S. Automatic tape dispenser with separate 

printed tape feed. 3.042,104, 7-3-62, Cl. 156 — 510 
Be Vler. William E. : See — 

Be Vler, Joseph H. and W. E. 3.063,425. 
Bevllacoua. Enrico 8.. to MinneapollB-Honeywall Regulator 

Co. Unijunction transistor oscillator voltage monitoring 

circuit. 3.026.505. 3-20-62. Q. 340—253 
Bevllacqua. Frank, D. F. Cecker. and E. P. Groh, to United 

States of .\merlca. Atomic Energy Commission Spring 

driven actuating mechanism for nuclear reactor control. 

3,018,240. 1-23-62, CL 204—193.2, 
Bevill, Claude. Row crop gatherer. 3,035,387, 6-22-62, 

Cl. 66 — 28. 
Bevlngton, William J., to James B. Oow and Sons Inc 

plug. 3,051,200, 8-28-62, C\. 138 — 89. 
Bevls Enid : See — 

Smith. Robert R., Mann, and Bevls. 3.066,085. 
Bevle. George E.. P. C. Hungerford, Jr., and R. F. Neff, to 

Curtlss-Wrlght Corp. Steering mechanisms. 3,039,420, 

6-19-62, Cl. 115 — 18. 
Bevls, Richard M. Loading platform. 3,023,831, 3-6-62 

Cl. 182 — 82. 
Bey, Ahmet K. : flee — 

Budreck, Frances, and Bey. 3,034,025. 
Beyer, Carlton E , and R. B. Dahl, to The Dow Chemical Co. 

Method of molding expandable thermoplastic resinous beads. 

3.058,1«1. 10-16-^2. CL 18—48. 
Beyer, Chrlsta : flee — 

Beyer. Eugen. 8,056,134. 
Beyer, Diana : See — 

Beyer. Eugen. 8,056,134. 
Beyer, Eugen. Magnetic recording apparatus with correctloa 

device. 3.021 395, 2-13-62. Cl. 179 — 100.2. 
Beyer, Eugen, deceased, by M. Beyer, nee Feist, and F R , 

D. and C Beyer, helre. to F. R., D., and C, Beyer. Trans- 
porting apparatus for record sheets. 3,066,134, 9-25-62, 

IWver, Fred K., and W. Bader. to Wesson Corp. Vise. 3 053 - 

i57, 9-11-62, Cl. 287 — 91. 
Beyer, Fred R. : flee — 

Beyer, Eugen. 3,056,134. 
Beyer, Halm, to Comell-Dubllier Electric Corp. Tubular 

capacitor and method of making same. 3,060,356, 10-23-62, 

Beyer, Jeno, and C. J. Gonsalves, to American Enka Corp. 

Method and apnaratus for forming cord. 3,017.738, 1-23- 

62, Cl. 57 — 68.3. 
Beyer. John H., J. H. Foreman, and L. R. Parks to The 

Buckeye Cellulose Corp. Paper of improved strength. 

3,031,371, 4-24-62, CL 162—146. 
Beyer. Martha : flee — 

Beyer, Eugen and F. R. 3,058,134. 

Bever Olsen, Knut, and 0. Steffensen. Inflatable buoyant 
body having conical fastening member thereon. 3,020,669. 
2-13-62, CL 43 — 43.1. 

Beyerle. Peter J. 
Cl. 248 — 57. 

Beyerlein. Herbert, to Durrwerke Aktlengesellschaft Once- 
through vapor generator. 3,019.774, 2-6-62, Cl. 122 — 406. 

Beyeratedt, Ralph L., to The Frank O. Hongh Co. Tractor 
steering arrangement. 3,047,807, 7-31-62, Cl. 280 — 95. 

Beyl, Jean-Joseph A. Safety ski binder. 
Cl. 280— 11 36. 

Beyler, Roger E. : flee — 

Arth, Glen E., Beyler and Sarett. 3.054 811. 
Arth. Glen E , Bovler. nn-l Sarett. 3 068.250 
Obenter, Artht^r B., Beyler, and Saratt 3,067.214. 



Plumbing assembly. 3,021.103. 2-13-62. 



3.027.173. 8-27-62, 



96 



INDEX OF PATENTS. 1962 



LIST OF I'ATENTEES 



97 



Ebanchea S.A. 
for time-pieces. 

Decelerating 



Beyner. Andrt. to Ebauche* SA. Method for correcUnj? the 

anlsochronism of a timepiece, and the timepiece obtained 

by the application of this method. 3.028.511. 4-3-62, CI. 

310— o^, 

Beyner, Andr«, and R. Besson. to Ebauches S.A. Electric 

timepiece. 3.052,082, 9-4-02. CL 68 — 23. 

Beyner, Andre, K. Meister. and A. Hug. to 

Electrically operated o-sclllatory system 

3.056,25;J. 10-2-62. CI. 58—28. 

Beytes, Deane A., to Pi tn«>y- Bowes. Inc. 

device. 3.016,126. l-»-62. CI. 198 — 140. 
Bez, Renatus S. : Hee — 

Kufel. Stanley. Jr.. and Bes. 3.029.436. 
Bhat, Gopal K. : See— 

Anthony. Harry L.. III. and Bhat 8.068.095. 
Bhattacharyya, Sasanka C. : See — 

Xayak. Lllal G.. Chakravartl. and Bhattacharyya. 
3,070,625. 
Bhlmani Hhupendrakumar V.. to General Electric Cb. Method 
for testing electrical insulator. 3.050.081, 8-21-62, CL 
•?24 — 54. 
Blach Industries, Inc. : 8e& — 

Blach, John L. 8.015.975. 
Blach. John L.. to Blach Industries. Inc. Bolt-tenaionlnc 

apparatus. 8,016.975. 1-9-62. CI. 81 — 84 
Blaly. Edward W.. to The Singer Mfg. Co. Drtr* meani for 

sewing machines. 3.051.109. 8-28-62. Cl. 112 — 220 
Blaly, Michael, and K. F. Klebsch, to Leslynn Troductu Corp. 
I^ast blorks and shoe lasts manufactured therefrom. 8.067.- 
442. 12-11-62. a. 12 — 133. 
Bianca, Edoardo O. Vehicle parking system. 3.018.903 

l_30_r,2. Cl. 214 — in.i. 
Bianca, Edoardo G.. and K. Dlebold Method of making tap- 
ered tubular sections. 3.034.209.5-1.5-62 Cl 29 IS" 

Bianchl. Iclllo W., Jr., and C. L. Erickao'n : said Krickson 
a.«isor. to said Blanchi. Container for corsage. 8.026 997 
3-27-62, Cl. 206 — 45.14. 
Bianchl. Valeric : See — 

Pescarolo, Bruno, and Bianchl. 3.069.230 
Blanchi. Valeric, and B. Pescarolo. to Montecatinl Socleta 
Generale per rindnstrla Minereria e Cbimlca. Process of 
preparing pure sodium hypophoaphlte. 8.052.319, 9-4-«2. 
Cl. 23 — 107. ^ 

Bianco p:rnest E., and F. W Zieba. to General Electric Co 
Fluid duct for electrical apparatus. 3.059.043 10-16-62 
<"1. 174 — 16. 
Blanco. Joseph, to Koppers Co.. Inc. Dvelng of expandable 

polystyrene. 3,020.247, 2-6-62. Cl. 260—2.8. 
Bianco, Natale. Vehicle safety device inciudlnr automatic 

stopping mechanism. 3,037.^76, 6-5-62. Cl. 180 — 82 
Rlanl. James K. : Hee — 

Matzen. Walter T.. and Biard. 3.046,487. 
Blard. James R.. to Texas Instruments Inc. Duty cycle 
modulated multlrlbrator. 3.037.172. 5-29-82, Cl. 832—14 
Blard. James R.. to Texas Instruments Inc. l-Ye^iuenrv modn- 
1 a!30^6"'>'*n **"*•>— r4^ * constant duty cycle. 3.661.799. 
Blbblns. Donald V.": fle©— 

Bowman. Urban, and Blbblns. 3.052.105. 
Blbblns, Oareth L., to Norton Co. Metal bonded abraslre 

composition. 3,036,907. 5-2^-62. Cl. 51 — 309. 
Blberman. Luclen M and R. S. Estey, to United States of 
America, Navy. Multlsllt scanner. 3.034.405. 5-15-62. Cl. 
88 — 61. 

Bible. Roy H. Jr to G D. Searie A Co. e-oxygenated 17a. 

4 m^''«F?^VJ«^I^.'^^^/°^*°*''"°»* - "• - en-S one lactones. 
3.015.656. 1-2-62. Cl. 260 — 239.57. 

Bible. Roy H Jr., to G. D. Searie A Co. 1.2,3.4.4a.9,10.10a- 

octahydro-7-hydroxy-6-methoxy-1.4aKllmethyl-phenanthrene- 

3\[)38T30f'6il2i62:'ci.'26O^88.°^ corresponding ester.. 

®*i!?i^„i?'!u ^h ^K- i° Q- ?■ Searie ft Co. 1.2,S,4.4a.9,10.10«. 
octahydro - 6 - hydroxy -1.4«-dimethyl-l-oxymethyl-7-nhenan- 
thre^e^a^Ikanok acid ketones and Intennedlates. S.655.892, 

Bible Roy H Jr to O. D. Searie ft Co. 4-r«.alkoxy.l. 
carboxy . 1.2,3.4,4a.9.10.10a - octahydro - 1.4a-dlmethyVj- 
oxo-7-phenanthrenei (acyl/thlonoacyl)]morphollne« and 
esters thereof. 3,055,893, 9-25-62. Cl. 260—247.2. 

Blbo. Denis M. System and apparatus for Improving the op- 
eration of an engine. 3,016.890, 1-J6-62. Cl 12^122 

Blbol^^t, Anbert H. : See — 

Robinson. Stephen B., Jr., and Blbolet. 3,055.730. 

Rican. Josef : Srr — 

Dubsk^. BofivoJ. Straka. and BIcan. 3.01 7. .')75. 

Bice. Charles C. to PhlllfpB Petroleum Co. Propellants with 
Improved bnrhlnj: rate. 3.01S.204. 1-23-62 Cl 149—19 

^'^^n^Jfit? ^'J? .^^"J'^ Petroleum Co. Solid composite 
propellant' containing halogenated olettn. 8.027.283 3-27- 
O^, t^l. 149 — 19. 

°'p;oSlfJi^ ^i^ ^° ^°'**^ ^l**" «' America. Air Force. 
Propellant mixing proceaa. 3,041,216, 6-26-62. Q. 149— 

^s^it?*s.r66%7*.'' n^'ii'-^v'^sivirs ^"•^^ ^''''^'- 

Bice. Donald A. : See— 

Mohr. Robert G., and Bice. 8.023,06«. 
Blcek. Edward J. : See — 

Murray. Maurice J., and Blcek. 3,021,209. 



Bicbsel. Harry J. : Bee — 

Adamaou. Floyd E., and BichseL 3,048 693 

Cotter, George H., and lilch.sel. 3,038,990. 

Cotter. George H.._GHmberK. and Hlchnel. .'5.030,496 



„•» ??^ *■• S- Adainson, to Westlnghouse Blec- 
W elding apparatua. 8.048.692. 8-7-62, CL 



Bickelhaupt. and Barkensto. 8.064 348. 
. and J. 1-. .MastemoD. to The Bendlx 



Bichsel, Harry J. 

trie Corp. 

219—131. 
Bichsel, Harry J., and F. E. Adamson, to Westlnghouse Klec- 

533, *l2l^l-^^2"cn?&i?f*'*°^ "«* .PP-ratu.. 3,009,- 

Bicicchl. Vincent A. ; Hee — 

„, .^ Saar. Robert P.. and BlclcchL 3.032,838. 
Blck. David E. : See— 

n. u ^^„*^"*'\ P*'*' ^' »"<! Blck. 3.040,678. 

Blck Kdward H.. to United States Steel Corp. Magnetic 

holHting apparatus. 3.064.843. 11-20-62. Cl. 214 — 623 
Blck. John L).. and J. L. Grever. to Radio Corp. of America. 

f<2?o ° control system. 3,060,594, 8-21-02. Q. 17»— 

Blck Kenneth L.. to Victor Adding Machine Co. Adding and 
Ubel^ printing machine. 3,029.015. 4-10-O2, CL 235 — 

BickeL Ernest W.. Jr. : Be* — 

t,. ..'I*'"!,'"'' J**"** *'. Jr , and BickeL 8.022.883. 

Blckel. Fay D.. and J. P Zaruba. to Cherry Burrell Cora 

n/jT*!?* »PP«ratu». 8.059.444. ia-23-«2, Q. 62—138. 
Blckel, liana : tiee — ■ 

Oaeumann. Ernst, Blckel, and Vlscher. 3.033.760 
Uickel. Uichard L.. to Texas lustruuients Inc Transistor 
OKCIIlator 3.031,628. 4-24-62. Cl 331— 113 *""'""«"'^ 

"'jr*'-R"'fl"M..^ • ^^' ,^-,^''^^*- ^^' i- ^h E I> McDonald. 
Jr.. KG. M Ills and J. L. .Nygaard. to Texas Instruments 

5*039 ^U^°.'"\'nra."l>(^'7*5'" '" -"'conductor unit.. 

Blckel. Wuhelm. to ioh. A. Benckiser. GmbH. Method of 

curUigmeat and compoeltlon therefor. 3,029,150. 4-10-«2. 

Blckelhnupt. Roy E. : Bet 

Baynea, Gene P.. 
Bickelhaupt. Roy E. 

3.0f9.514:'2-n2! Cf'2£:i^"i'*' ^'"'^'- "** ^^« »^-- 
BlckerKtalT. Inc. : See — 

Brooks. Marion E. 8.066,968. 

Brookn. Marlon E. 3.009.190. 
Blckerton. Roy J. : See — 

Tbonema'nn. Peter C, Carrutheni. and Blckerton. 3.084.- 

Blckford. Harry O.. to International Resistance Co. Elec^ 
l!^ >i '^'"'■t'"" sna method of making the same. 3.060 068 
10-23-62. Cl. IIT — 217. .vwv.ww., 

Blckford. Kichanl M.. to I'nited Statea of America Army 
•automatic frequency control circuit. 3,031.625. 4-24-62^ 

Blckford. Walter 8. Movable .bower 

8-14-62, Cl. 4—145. 
Bickhard. Jakob H. : See — 

Von Polnlta, Wolfgang. Schwlck, and 

913. ( 
Von Polnlti, Wolfgang. Schwlck. and 

914. ,- 

Hickinc Howard P.. to United SUtes of America Navy 

Voltape controlled gate generator. 8.030.583. 4-17-02^ 

Blcklng. John B. Certain derivative, of s-trlatolo [4 8-al- 
pvrldlne. 8.050,525. 8- Jl-«12. C\. 200 — 290 

Blcklng. John B.. to Merck A Co. Inc. l-(/»-siilfamyl-phenvl). 
pyrazole derivatives and method of preparatlou. 3.066.- 
137. 11-27-62, CI. 260— 239.9. o,u«o, 

Blckley Furnaces. Inc. : See — 

Remmey. George B.. and McPadden. 8,055.652 

BIcklev, George H. : See — 

Linda, Frank R.. Klein, and Blckley. 3.056.668 

BIckler. living B., to Stewart Warner Corp. Frequency con- 
trol system for radio Identification apparatus. 8,025,516, 

BIckmore. John T. to Xerox Corp. Xerographic color mask- 
ing. 8.043,686. t-lCMJ2, n. 96—1. 

BIckmore. Robert W.. to Hughes Aircraft Co. Finite focn. 
wave energy antenna array. 3.039,098, 6-12-62, CL 343— 

^'??°5' ,^»nael M.. A. L. Livingston, and A. N. Booth to 
United SUtes of America. Agrictulture. 2-(2.4-dlhydroxy- 
phenyl) - 6 • hydroxy - coumarone - 3 • carbozyllc acid Mlta. 
3,027.382. 3-27-62. Cl. 260—^46.2. «~»^"c '"a Mit& 

Blcxok. Imre : See — 

Llpcsey. .Miklds, Blcxok. and Horusth. 3,070.528. 

^'oi»*' ^'?.?"1. ^A,^° Zephyr Mfg. Co. Milling tool. 3 044.- 
366. 7-17-62, Cl. 90 — 12. 

'''3l'2S!977!'^3!l-2oL62.''c? 2Y4-^r'*- ^°" '""'""' machine. 
Blddle Stanley R.. to Addressograph-Multigraph Corp Meth- 
od of makingjdastlc Identification plates. 3,068,140. 12-11- 

Bldllngmaler, .Melnrad, H. Schlttko, and A. Manfred, to 
Clemens & Halske AktlenRenellNrhaf t. Selective vnlhiKe 
output measurement. 3.041.532, 6-26-62, Cl. 324 — 67. 

Bldwell. Howard, u, to R. Bidwell. Apparatua for the treat- 
ment of paper stock. 3.058.678, 10-16-«2, Cl. 241 260. 

Bldwell, Jowph B., to Oeneral Motor. Corp TTvdraullc ftinc- 
tlon generator. 3.018.041, l-23-«2, CL 23*--ei. 



bead. 8.048.801. 



Blckbard. 
Bickhard. 



S,0«S.. 
S,0«3.- 



sliiKie btifk member for controlling the operation 
vehicles. 3.022,850, 2-27-<i2. CL 1 



Motors 
ei 
80— ?7. 



Reel. 

Inc. 
Cl. 



to .Vpfa .Aktiengesell- 
prlnting apparatus. 

to 



UUlwell. Jotteph B , «n<I K S. Cataldo. to (ieneral 

Corp .Sir ■ - • - 

of lauturs 
llidwell. ttacliel : .s«< 

r'iil\v<>ll, Mi>war<l. .t M.'i.s liTs 

"'o'^'i-.V!'."'''''*' *■' • '^^ Mouroe Caiculatlng Machine Co 
3.0J2.1».>,s, 2 27 «;_•, 11. i;42- 7l.« 

llieJMT Clarence G., to The International Xlckel Co 

lltUh Htreugth crt«ep re«li»ting alloy. 3.048.486, 8-7-61 

lUeber. Clarence G.. to The International Nickel Co Iiic 
Creep resUtant ulloy. 3.001.420. 10-30-02, CL 75-^171 

I •letter. Santiiel : N< c - 

HltihliiBH. George H . and niel>er. 3,010 h;4 

IMeijeii.lleck, Karl, and K. Kaufiiiaun, to J. .M. Voltli G in bll 
Thrust iMMirlng for drilling turbiiieK. 3,0-13.037 ' 7-10 0» 

Klederniann. FrUilrlch, and R. Wick, 
schaft. Photographic projection 
3.034.400. 5-l.'> (52. Cl S.H- j-l 

"'li.'i,'?f";""'rw'"Y""l"*'^t '°'' "; *'''*S'- ♦o ^f^* Aktlengesell- 

!Kln"/' ..,'J;'8!<r8/.V7-«2 ^'r*8il'-,"fl1 """"^ "•'""" P'^'^""' 

Ble.lerm«nn. Friedrich. U. Wick, and J. Pfelfer, to Agfa 

AktJenp'i.elUchaft. Method and .ipparutus for trattic 

surveillance. 3.000.434. 10-23-02. Cl. 340 107 

Iti«>4lerniann. Walter, and H .'<«hetly. to J. R. (Jelgy A G. 
1 :2 inetiil_ <-onipl«-xeH ot niouoazo iTyes containing a 1.2-dl- 
phenyl :!,.'ml|ketop)razoll<liue couplInK «oniponeut 3 bo*» - 
*»<»<>. 1 1 •;_>. «'i jdo 147 • • 

BledesH. Anth<my R to G.»odman Mfg. Co. Rock loading 

machine 3,048.287. 8-7-62, Cl. 214 — 90. 
lUevleaM. .\nthuny R,. to (MXMliuan Mfg. I'o. Bnike for ro<k 

loading machine. 3.050.1.'>^, a 21 02. Cl. iss l."il' 
Btedinger. Henry J., and C. J. Kuckhoff. to The .Syracuse 

Stamping Co., Inc. Ribbon spool. 3.005, S38 11-27-02 

(T 197 — 175. 
Biefang. Ernxt. to Rockwell GmbH. Generator or pump 

anseiiiblv. .1.046.8y9. 7 31-62. Cl. 10.1— A4. 
llieg. Henry C. Sun simulator for architects. 3.(>«R..'>7 4 

12-IH-O.'. Cl 3.1 1. 

BleganKkt. Wladyalaw J., to Radio Corp. of America Fre- 

queno' detector. 3.051,890. 8-28-62. Cl 324 71 

BlecanKkl. Wl«dyi.l«w J., and A. L. W itrhey. to lUdlo Corp. 

or Anierl<-a. Balanced presHnrv transducers 3.034. 3.*i0 

5 1.%-«12. <'l 73-398. 
Bleger. Frans : Sre - 

Welttenhlller. Ilellmuth. Itieirer. .S.hort. Herl>erf l»ori*.h- 
ner. ami tiross. 3 O01).2r>i). 
Blehl. Arthur T . to Inlted States of America, Atomic Energy 

t uminlHvlon. Ix)w power nuclear reactors. 3.042.599. 7-3- 

Blehl. Harold H.. and D. T. Smith, to International Harvester 
Co. .Method for cold extriidlog high density artirleH from 
ferrous metal p«>wder. 3.0fl0,560. lO-.1(»-02 ri 20- -120 5 

BIfhn, Harold B. .Secondary crusher. 3.004.907 11-29-G2 
Cl. 241—232. .... 1 »^-«-, 

Blel John II.. to Ivikenide I.«boratorle««. Inc IMi».'rtzinoalk> 1 

glycolamldes. 3.030 .mO. 4 17-62 Cl 2«M» 2«H 
Blel. J.>hn H., to Lakeside I>aboralorles. Inc. Derivatives of 

N amino 1.2_3.4 trtrahydrolsoquinollne. 3.037.984. 6-r>-<!2. 

C|. 2i>0 — 287. 
Blel. John H. to l^akeslde Laboratories Inc. 1 (liefa plienvl 

hydroTyethyl) 2 Imlno 1.2dlhydropyridlne and hydr.MhI.. 

rid.- 3.n40,o.'-o r, 19 02 n 260 200 

Blel. John H.. to Ivikeside Lal»<>ratorles. Inc. Unwymmetrical 

mono (aniinoalkylene) hydraslnes. 3.051.707, 8 28-62, Cl 

260 247. ."i. 
Blel. John H.. to luike^lde Lab«iraforles. Inc. Qlycollc acid 

smide dertvstlves of Dlperazlne and use thereof. 8.051.710 

8-28 62, Cl. 260 — 26H. 
Blel. John H. to I^akeslde Laboratories Inc 4(1234 

tetrahydrolsoquinollno)-2 butynl ol. 3.051.7i4 8-28^2' 

Cl. 260 289 
Blel. John H.. to L.-ikeslde I.jiboratories. Inc. 5-pyrrolldone- 

2-carboxamldes. 3.051.722. 8-28-02. Cl. 260—319 
Blel. John H.. to I.jikeslde I.aboratorles, inc. Olycollc add 

esters of N siihstltuted 2 pyrrolldylcarblnols. 3,051 726 

8-28-62, CL 260-^120.3. 
Blel. John H, and F. V. Rllcke : said Biel assor. to Lakeside 

Lnhoraforles, Inc., an<l said Bllrke assor. to the Regents 

of the Inlverslty of Michigan. 2 (anilnoalkvl) 3 hv<lro\v- 

nir>ertdlne<i. 3.0.M.715. 8-28 «2. «'l. 2«0 204 7 
Bleleikl. Edward J., to Kaweckl Chemical Co. Production 

of potaHwium fluotantalate from tantalum ore and the like 

3 051.547. 8-28-62. Cl. 23—19. 
Blelenberg. JamcH O.. and C. J Dauber, to Air Reduction Co., 

Inc Improved stnhlllr.ed brazing fluxcH and binders 

3.033.713, 5 8-62. Cl. 148 — 23. 

Blelfeldt Friedrich B : See 

Breher, Rudolf, and Blelfeldt. 3,020,591. 
Blellnif. Carl R : See— 

Ei4er, James T.. Bleling, and Blakeslee 



Well 



Groll, and Gutjahr. 3,047,582. 
Falconer, and Blenert. 



H. LIndeboom. to Sealol Corp. Check 
auxiliary seal. 3.029.8.3,'.. 4_i7-62. 



Bielin^ki. I/co S. Three dimensional graph. 
18-62. Cl. 3.-» — II. 

Blello Stenhen J . and 
valve with resilient 
n. 137- .^l.'S.->. 

Blelsteln. Walter J.. 

Meth'Hl of perforating well casing 
CI. 166 — 3V 

€21173— P- 



3,060.1S4. 
3.06.8..-^01. 



1: 



to Jersey 



Production 
Re. 25. 



Research 
.'98. 12-11 



r.. 

«2. 



Blelsteln, Walter J., to Jersey Prodn<tion Research Co 
I»acivir apparatus. 3,0a2.lUS, 5-l-(i2, Cl. lOti — .j5.1 
Bleu, ll.'iiis Samuel : See — 

Itanmann, Fritz, and Bien. 3,0C8.0.">7. 
IJien Ilans-.Samuel and F. Baunianu, to Bayer .\ktlengesell- 
t*oliaft. Farb.'ufabrlken. Process for dyeing synthetic tex- 
tile materials. 3.O37.H30, (;-5-4i2. Cl 88 — 55 
Blenert, Berthold. deceased (by H. Blenert, H. D. Prochaska, 
and B. K. Blenert. li.lrs), K. Brelg, M. Groll. and H. 
J.utjahr. to tarbonfabrlken Bayer Aktlengesellschaft, 
i hthalo.-yanine-sulfunamides and carbonamides 3 047- 
O.S2. 7-31-02. Cl. 200 310. 
Blenert. Bert hold K. : See - 
Blenert. Berthold. Breig 
Bi.nert. Kavtd H. : Srr - 

Laucher. Richard G., Budge. 
.■f,0.-)9.420. 
Blenert. IlildeKard : Sir - 

Blenert. Ilerthold. Breig. Groll, and Gutjahr. 3.047,.')82. 
l.ienfait, Louis A. J. Temi)erature indicating devices 3.054.- 

3T8. 0-18-02. Cl. 116— 114.5. 
I'.ienvenue. Roland L. : See — 

Swasey, Samuel E.. Blenvenue. and Dwlnell. 3.009.5N3 
l.lenvintie. Roland L.. E. F. Stacey, and S. E. Swasey, to 
Sylvania Electric Products Inc. Filament feeding, stretch- 
ing and transfer apparatus. 3.003,474, 11-13-G2, Cl. 140 — 
1 1 .0. 

"'f"„P"^'^' *^ Motorola, Inc. Control system. 3.037,113. 
5-29-62. Cl. 250 — 20. ... 

Bier. David, and P. H. Welsmann, to Motorola, Inc Switch- 
ing circuit. 3,037,114, 5-29-62. Cl. 250—20. 

Bier. (Jerhard : See — 

Rust. Kurt. Junghanns. Sommer, and Bier. 3,047,557. 

Itier. (.erhard. A. (J. .M. t;umboldt. A. Hartm;»nn. an(i W. 
irai>p.-. to F.irhwerke Hoeoh.st .\ktlengesellNchaf t vormals 
•Meister Lucius ft Bruning. Process foi; improving the 
• ly.'^tufr altiuity of copolymers of acrylonitrile. 3.030. 0.')2. 
.. 22 «I2. <'l. JCO S.'i .-. 

Ilierlln. A. W.. Co. : Sec ~ 

Bierlin. ^^illlaln E. 3.023.500 

Bierlln. William E.. to A W. Bierlin Co 



3.023..-.60. 3 0-4)2. Cl. .'57—104. 



Twister head drive. 



M., Hudson, Marshall, and Blerman. 
Inc. Tape recorder. 
8-21-82. CL 



to Motorola, 
i42— 55.13. 
Fluid pump. 3.050.012. 



Adjustable 
3.027.949. 



AS- 
CI. 



Bierman. Howard R 
Timis. (Jeoffrey 
3.041 241. 

Blerman. Raymond «' 
3.042..331, 7-3-02. Cl 

Biermann, .Vrnold E. 
103 140. 

Bierm.tnn. David, to Hartzell Propeller. Inc. 
pitch prorteller having Integral control svstem 
4-3-02. Cl. 170 100.21 

Bl.rm.-inn, David, to Hartr.ell Propeller. Inc. Controllable 
pitch i)ropeller. 3.057.410, 10-9-62, Cl. 170 — 160.21 

Pl.-rmann. H.insGeorg: ~See — 

Ileldenwolf. Hermann. 3.047.181. 
Ileidenw.df. Hermann. 3,048,206 

Biermann. Markus. to Continental Elektrolndustrle A B 
kania Werke. Photometric device. 3,038.082. 6-.'>-62 
2.'VO--220. 

P.ierniann. Markus. and C. Kuehne. to Askania-Werke A G 
Method of and means for comparison of two electrical poten- 
tials for purposes of photometry and the like. 3 040,404 
T 24-02. **I 2.%0 203 . ,-r •», 

niermnnn, Willlan) A. : See — 

Johnson. Roy W.. and Biermann. 3,020.923 
Biermann. Willl.itn A., and H. E. Rowland, to Controls Co 

n 'i^'?"«"'^*'ri .y'""'''*''oo ^^^''"'°^*"* anticipator. 3.064.103. 
Blernatzkl, .\nton : Srr" 

.\nsserhnner. Helmut, and Blernatzkl. 3.042.017. 
Itlerstock. Harry Vac\nini cleaner floor sweepings pick up 

baseboard apparatus. 3.027.587, 4-3-02. Cl. 1.5 301 

Bierstock. Harry, Vacuum cleaner floor sweepings pick up 

haK«'bonrd apparatus. 3.027..'>«S, 4-3-02 Cl 15 .301 

Bierwirth Henry C, and N. L. Rutgers, to Lennox Industries 

Inc Thermostat and control circuit for heating air 

rondltlnning and ventilating system. 3.051,451 8-28-62 



n. 257 



IT4. 



Biesnnz. Charles W.. Sr., to Super-Cut, Inc. Rotary stone 
cutting saws with peripheral diamond teeth and Inter- 
vening sweeper elements 3.030.567. 5-29-62 Cl 125 15 

Blesecker. Don.nld L., to Illinois Tool Works. Retainer bush- 
ing. 3,033.024. .'i-8-02. Cl. 308 — 238. 

Blesecker, Donald L.. to Illinois Tool Work. Inc 
hushing 3. 00.1 .fl.in. 11-20-62. Cl. 308 15. 

Blever. Robert B. Anti-splash liquid gas filler. 
7-17 62. Cl. 62— 55. 

Bifurcated ft Tubular Rivet Co. Ltd.. The : See — 
Shackell, Arthur. 3.034,676. 

Blg.»ault. EmIIe. System for electrically 

3.024.340. 3 0-02. Cl. 219—19. 
Bleelow. Donald W 
20 4. 



Hinge 

3,044.270, 



02. Cl. 
BIgelow. 

20—2. 
Bleelow, 



Ceiling construction. 



heating premises. 
3,030,670, 4-24- 
Floyd E. Portable building. 3.044,129, 7-17-62, Cl. 
Portable building. 3.023.403. S-O-62, 
Portable building. 3.069.224. 12-18- 



Floyd R.. Jr. 
CI. 20 — 22. 

BIgelow, l-loyd E.. Jr 
02. Cl. 20—2. 



98 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1962 



Blgelow, John E., to G«DeraI Electric Co. T'ulse-traln ratio 

apparatus. 3.040,983. 6-26-62. CI. 235 — 1S2. 
Blgelow. John E., to General Electric Co. Cigarette density 

gage. 3,U5H.026, 9-25-452. CI. 250 — 83.3. 
Blgelow, John E.. F. W. Van Lulk, S. B. Dunham, and T. A. 

Rich to General Electric Co. Condensation nuclei detector. 

3.037.421. r,-.->-G2. CI. 88 — 14. 
Bigelow-Llptak Corp. : Se«*- 

Sampson, Richard E.^B,026,826. 
Blgelow-Snnionl, Inc. : *^ — 

Cameron, Darrell P. 3,052,363. 
rarlin, David H., and Elliott. 3.060,072. 
Reinbardt. Henry A., and Parlln. 3,019.508. 
Big Four Industries. Inc. : See — 

Brosene, William G.. Jr. 3.064,718. 
Brosene. William G. Jr.. and Henderson. 3,032,095. 
Biggam, Frank D.. and R. J. Reek, to Teletype Corp. Tele 

graph synchronizers. 3.033,928. 5-8-62, CI. 178 — 69.5. 
Bigge, Henry C, to Bethlehem Steel Co. Vacuum casting 

■apparatus. 3,019.496, 2-6-62. CI. 22 — 73. 
Blgge, Henrv \V., and W. A. Whltnilre; said Whltmlre assor. 

to said Blgge. Trailer stake system. 3,021,970, 2-20-62, 

Ql_ 214 85 

Bigger. John W. Balance lift. 3.052.894, 9-11-62. <.1. 5 — 81. 
Blggcrs, Karl H., to F'atente.x, Inc. Torque low twist yarn 

and machine and method for producing the same. 8.085,- 

396. 5-22-62, CI. 57—34. 
Bigpers. William C. Safety guard attachment for the tailgate 

openings of station wagon vehicles. 3,049.373. 8-14-62. 

CI. 296 — 106. 
Blggi Victor : See — 

Broussaud, Georges, and Blggl. 3.034,084. ' 

Blrel. Victor, and J.-C. Simon, to Compagnle Oenerale 3e 

Telegraphic Saas Fll. Panoramic receivers. 3.022,419. 

2-20-62 CI. 250 — 20. 
Biggins, Edward R., and J. J. Dall, to Union Carbide Corp. 

Apparatus and method for filling maalfolded gas contalacr. 

3,066,495, 12-4-62. CI. 62—50. 
Biggs. Ernest R., Jr.. and 11. E. Lewl.i. to Surgical Appliance 

Industries. Inc. Knee brace. 3.046,981, 7-31-62. CL 

128—80. 
Biggs. Robert O. Drilling tool. 3.040.824. 6-26-62. CI. 

175—319. 
Bigler. Robert R.. to Radio Corp. of .\merlca. Thermostati- 
cally controlled circuits. 3.0«8,338. 12-11-62, CI 219—20 
BlKliano. IJobert P.. and F F. White, Jr., to E. I. dn Pont d« 

Nemours and Co. Capacltive power line voltmeter. 3,068.- 

409. 12-11-62. a. 324—111. 
Bigo, Ernest H P. : See — , 

Pagano. Carmine N.. Bigo. and HInton 3.054.003. 
Bigot, Bernard, to Coninajfnte de Saint Gobaln. Manufacture 

of sodium tripolyphosphate. 3.030,180, 4-17-62 CI 

23—106 
Bigot, Bernard, to Compagnle de Salnt-Oobaln. Manufacture 

of complex fertilizers. 3.050.384, 8-21-62. CI. 71—39. 
Bigot. Bernard C. to Compagnle de Salnt-Gobaln. Process 

for mannfacture of triple superphosphate. 3,025,152 S-13- 

62. CT. 71^1. 

Blhler. Walter O., to Magnamatlc Tool and Engineering. Inc. 
Apparatus for reforming and reloading used cartridges. 
3.036.488. 5-29-62. CI. 86 — 26. 

BUilmlre. Otto L. Boat propeller. 3,033,293 5-8-62 Cl 
170 — 159. 

Blhrle, Harry J. : See— 

Mathlasbn, Laurlrt W., and Blhrle. 3.022,725. 
BiJIoo. Johan D., J. H. Uhlenbroek, J. I>aam8. to North Amor 
lean Phllip.s Co.. Inc. Method of destroying nematodes with 
polythienyl compounds. 3,050,442, 8-21-62. Q. 167 — S3. 
Blkales, Norbert M. : fie*— 

Wellman. Victor F... and Blkalea. 3.026.168 
Wellman, Victor K.. and Blkales. 8.046.775. 
Blkales. Norbert M.. to American Cyanamid Co. Process of 
cyanoethylatlng cellulose in the presence of salts 3 018.- 
156. 1-23-62. Cl. 8—116.2. 

Blkales. Norbert M. and J. R. Stephens, to American Cyana 
mid Co. Production of amide containing cellulose. 3 029.- 
232. 4-10-62. Cl. 260—231. »."*". 

Bikales, Norbert M . and W. O. Pugate, to American Cyaaamid 
Co. Dielectric plastic composition. 3,067,141, 12-4-62, Cl. 
252^—63.2. 

BUanin, Frank, to Minnesota Mining and Mfg. Co. Sap eol- 
lectmg^apjparatus and renting means therefor. 3,067,110. 



10-9-62. Cl. 



Bllbeisl, 



Ray. 

2.07. 



47—52. 
Luggage 



carrier. 3,058,636. 10-16-62. Q. 



rocket laancber. 3.018,692, 



Bllek. Andrew G. Rotatable 

1-30-62. Cl. 89—1.7. 
BU-Jax. Inc. : See — 

Wyse, Wilbur M. 3,017,208. 
Bill. Hugo. Apparatus for delivering a liquid In 
any amount under action of a compressed gas. 
9-4-62, a. 222—61. 

Blllard, Anthony F. Spring and shackle connector 
991. 2-27-62. Cl. 267 — 54. 

Bllleb. Clyde K.. to Mllprlnt. Inc. Easy opening 
plastic wrapper. 3.066,848, 12-4-62, CL 229 — 87. 

Billen. Peter, H. Robra, W. Mflller. and H. Vleverlng to 
Schloemann Aktlenge.sellschaft. Control of hydraulic forc- 
ing presses. 3.031.903. 5-1-62. Cl. 78 — 42. 



rations of 

8.032.377, 



3.022.- 
thenno- 



Blllen Peter. ^^ . Dicks, and J. Legros, to Schloemann Aktien- 
gesellschaft. Tube-testing machine for the Kimultaneoua 
testing of a plurality of tubes. 3.034.283, 9-18-62. CI 
(3— 49. ."5. 
BUleruds Aktiebolag: See — 

Bjorkman, Anders E. O. 3,057,770. 
Rydholni, Sven A. 3,055.793. 
Bllleter. Henry R. : See — 

Sloan. James A., and Bllleter. 3.088.347. 
Billeter. Henrv R. to Liquid Controls Corp. Actuating 

counter. 3.057.533. 10-9-62. CI. 235—132 
Bllleter. Henry R., to Sloan Valve Co. Automatic self-cleaa 
liiK shower heads. 3.061.199. lO-.'lO-flS. <T. 2.'»I» — 109 

""•*ter, Henrr R.. and G. B. Richards, to Liquid Controls 
Corp. Llould-level controlled devices. 3.021.861. 2-20-tJ2. 

Bllleter, Jean-Itene: See — 

Relchsteln. Tadeus. Wettsteln. Anner. Bllleter, Heusler. 
•Neher. SchroMlln. I'eberwaaser. and Wleland. 3,033,- 

Relchsteln Tadeus, Wettsteln. Anner. Bllleter. Heusler. 
Neher. Scbmldlln. Ueberwasser and Wleland. 3,033,- 
049. 
Hlllett, Ronald J., to FMC Corp. Conveyor for arranging 

articles in single file. 3,060,174. 8-21-62, Cl. 198—30 
UiUett. S. .Martin : See^- 

Caroselll, Remus F, Mantocchl. an<l Bllleft. 3 029 580 
•mi.^'VC**"*'"'- K'*'""* P- Marrocchl. and Blllett S.029.590 

"""65SW8-2a™, a.^S^Li'JS"' "*' '°""°« ""^'"- 

nilll, .Nadlna Eye cover attachment for monocular optical 

Instniment. 3.045..^27. 7-24-62 Cl 88 — 1 
IMlllg, Franklin A : See— 

„.„.^''V*'^"''"a ^"•^'■^ ^ • "'' R'"»« S.030.406. 

UllUg L*wls S.. and B. T. Newman, to General Flectmnle 
l>a bora tones. Inc. Information slrnal Infelllgihillty meas 
nring apnaratus 3.03.««,119 6-5-7.2 Cl .•124 57 

Biltlnger, William P. Method and apparatus for cutting glass 
sheets. 3.044.216. 7-17-62, Cl 49—48. 

"*3.'aiT953.'r7^2.'"ci JrSV'"^* ''*" '^"*°» "*^''°-- 
Blllingham. Sam J., to Gast Mfg. Corp. Oiler. 3.040 836 

6-26 62. Cl 184—83 
Bllllnr»ley. John O 8 . to E. I. da Pont de Nemonrs and Co 

Centrifugal drying. 3.045..*<59, 7-24-62 Cl 34—8 
Bllllngton Evans R.. to The Bastlan-Ble-sIng Co. Ercews 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



flow valve. Re 
Bllllnirton. Evans 



•2. 10-2.V-62. a 137—316. 



i>enslng sv<«t<-m. 
Blllman. John H.. and D. B. Borders. 



2 . _ _. _. .„ 

R . to The Bastlan Blessing Co Gas dis- 
3.054..%29. 9-18-62, Cl 222-6 

1 . .\. - i V. 'i"'-.^ ^ Borders. N aralkylldeneamlno- 
nialeimldes 3.048,585, 8-7-62 Cl 260 — 240 

Blllmeyer, James <V : See — 

„.„ Williamson, Joseph R., and Blllmeyer. 3.020.684 

Blllmeyer. James (; . to The Bendix Corp. Fastener construc- 
tion and prt>cesses of mounting metal-ceramic conUH)«ltlons. 
3.064,769. n-20-62. n 18<< — 2.V) 

Rlllner. Karl P. Kilter. .102^012 4-3-6-.' Cl 210^-499 

Blllner. Karl P. Filter. 3.032.868 5-8-62 Cl 29 — 452 

Blllner. Karl P . to Blllner Vacuum Concrete. 8.A. Vacuum 
lifter. 3,055.694. 9-25-62, a. 294— 65 vacuum 

Blllner Vacunm Concrete. 8. A : 9e« — 
Blllner. Karl P 3.055.694 

Billot Pierre R : ^ee^— 

Warolln. Christian J., and Billot. 3.026,330. 

Billow. Arthnr H : See— 

Berkey. Harry L.. RITInw, and Beckner. 3 060 467. 

Bills, Lloyd W.. to Flow Eonlpment Co Inc. Fluid seallna 
svstem. 3,046,783. 7-31-62. Cl. 73— 2t2. 

Hills. Lloyd W.. to Flow Equipment Co. Inc. .Automatic 
fluid sampler. 3, 062. 0.^5. 11-6-62 Cl 73 — 422 

Hlllue. Robert F. to Thiele Kaolin Co. Fractured dav 
3.058.6n. 10-16-62. O. 241—24. 

Blllups. James O. CTntrhea 8.024.6S0. 8-13-62. O 64 — SO 

BilluDM. James O Anchor line positioning device. 8,035.585. 
5-22-62. Cl. 114— .5. 



Mlllnps, James O. 
208. 



Anchor. 3.067.715, 12-11-62, Cl. lU 



Lof feeding mechanism. 



machine. 



niloca. George* A,, and P. A. Vignoul. I..og aligning mechn 
nlsm. 3.029.923. 4-17-62. Cl. 198 — 29 

r.Iloc*). Georges, to Forano Ltd. Log conveying apparatus. 
3.038..n87. 6-12-62. H. 198—127. 7 • !»»■• -lu. 

Bllocq. Georges A., to Forano Ltd. 

3.040.861. 6-26-62. Cl. 198 — 21. 
Bllocq. Georicea A., to Forano Ltd. Log feedlnc 

3.048.285. 8-7-62. Cl. 214—83.18. 

Bllsky. George J. Packaging raeana and method. 
12-11-62. a. 206—65 

Bllskr. Herbert W. Rechargeable electric batteries. 
536. 4-S-62. Cl. 320 — 2. 

Bllsky. Hynun. Printing machine. 3.027.834 
101—292. 

Blitz. Francis J., to Electro-Solid Controls Inc Combina- 
tion variable resistor and switch. 3.047.825, 7-31-62. Cl. 

Bllyen. Archie E.. to Aladdin Mfg. Co. Scent for attracting 
wild game and method for Its use. 3.046 192. 7-24-62. Cl. 

Bllf. Otto. Tool chuck. 8,039,781, 6-19-62, Cl. 279— T5. 
Bimher. Ru«sell M : See — 

Slexak. Frank B.. and Blmber. 3.066.149. 



3.067.870. 
3,028.- 
4 3-62. Cl. 



Blmber Russell M.. to Diamond Alkali Co. I'olyhalogenated 
tetrahydrophthalamlc add. 3,028,421. 4-3-62, Cl. 260— 
514. 

Blndel. Paul : See — 

Schlebcr. Hans, and Blndel. 3.064.703. 

Binder, Hermann, and E. Friedrlch. to Rleker A Co. Improve- 
ments In shoes with vulcanlted soles. 3.0:^6,637. 3-27-02, 
Cl. 36 — 14. 

Binder. Karl and C. W. Holm, deceased; by A. Holm, sole 
oelr. to \Nurttemberg (;aN«ahlerfabrlk J. Braun & Co.. 
U.m.b.U. Fuel couHUUiptlon meter. 3.020,761, 2-13—62, 
Cl. 73 — 270. 

Binder, Richard, to Flcbtel k Sachs A.O. Friction coupling 
3.042.D.8. 7-3-62, Cl. 192—107. 

Uioder, Robert : See — 

Korstuer, Egon. and Binder. 3.017.943. 

Hinder. Rolf: tiee — 

Wl.dl.ols. Rudolf. Binder, and Stahell. 3.029.477. 

Hinder. Wllheliu, K.G.. Maschinen-u. Elektro-Apparate 
Fabrlk : Set- 
Hinder, Wilhelm. 3,037,601. 

Bintler WUhelm. Ring alrfoU aircraft. 3,017.139, 1-10-62, 

Binder. Wilhelm. to Wilhelm Binder. K.O.. Mascbinen-u 
Elektro^Apparate Fabrlk. Electro-magnetk: clutch. 3,037.- 

wJ 1 , V 1 . 1 w * — S 4 . 

Bln-Dicator Co., The : See — 

(irostick, Norman L. 3,018.343. 
Orotttlck. Norman L. 3.042.767. 

Binding. Kenneth W., to Market For/e Co. Control valve for 
steam cooker. 3.063.464. 11-13-^2. Cl. 137 — 241. 

Blndler. Jakob : See — 

Pugln. Andre, and Blndler. 3.057.873. 

Blndler. Jakob, to J. R. Gelgy, AG. DerivaUves of guanldlne 
8,027.:, -.0. 8-27-62. Cl 260—256.4. 

Bluford. Benjamin L.. to Magnetrol. Inc. Magnetic measuring 
apiMiratn*. 3.046.475. 7-24-62 <M 324 44 

Blnford. Benjamin L. to Maanetrol. Inc. Electric switch 
control me.ins. 8.051.805 8-28-62. Cl 200—87 

Blnford. Benjamin L., and A. P. Darsch. to Magnetrol Inc 
Switch. 3.1)37.103, 5-29-62, Cl. 20O— 112 

Blnford. Robert S.. W. C. O'Neill, and W, II. Oark. Jr.. to 
General Klectrlc Co. Afterburner fuel and nosxle area con- 
trol 3 034.292. 5-15-62. n 60— 3-. <\ 

Blng. Herbert A., to Polaroid Corp. Photographic apparatus 
3.06X.7T0. 12-18-62. (1. 95—10. 

Blng. Herbert A and R R. Wareham. to Polaroid Corp 
Lena shade. 8.015.982. 1-9-62. Cl. 88 — 1. 

Ulng, Jo;in il. : See — 

Raney. Rcsm>II R. Blag, and Colwlll. 3 025 067. 

Blngeman. J Bvron : flee — 

Axtell. William R Binceman. and Glraltis. 3.067.227. 

BInjten Roald. to Ateliers de Constructions Eectriques de 
Cbarlerol. Automatic braking control system. 3 041.449 
6-26-62 Cl. 246 — 182 ' '*•""• 

Blnger, Wiiyne \V : See- - 

Vandenburgh. David O.. Blnger. and Ponchel 3.016 883 

Blnger, Wayue W.. and D. G. Vandenburgh to Aluminum 
Co of America Elevat.»d temperature liquid he«tlng ays- 
tern^ .1 n'20 795 4-17-62. Cl 122 — 14. 

Bingham. Francis R. : See — 

Jensen, Otto, and BIngbam. 3.067.361. 

Bingham, George H.. Jr. to Cambridge Rubber Co. Water- 

Sroof boot with enlarged throat opening. 3.022.383 2-27- 
2, CL 36— 7.2 . CK.. --.<.. 

Bingham. George H.. Jr.. to Cambrtdce Rubber Co. Insulat 
lag ami ventilating footwear. 3. 025. 614 3-20-^82 Cl 

.Tf. .T ' ■ 

Bingham, George H.. Jr., to Cambridge Rubber Co. Implement 
for use In makinc footwear. 3.034.1.'>8, 5-15-62. Cl. 12 — 

Bingham. George H.. Jr., to Cambridge Robl)er Co. Reinforced 
heel construction for ladles' overshoes. 3.034,282 5-15-62 
Cl. 36 — 7.3 

Bingham. George H., Jr . to Catnbrldre Rnhber Co. Method 
of making footwear having waterproof soleg, 3 035 291 
5-22-62, Cl 12-142 

Bingham. Georgo H.. Jr.. to Cambridge Rubber Co. Plastic 
footwear wherein a selected area of the bottom Is of a 
material more resistant to wear than the material form- 
ing the boot upper. 3,0.35 809. 5 22-62. Cl. 18 — 58. 

Bingham. George H.. Jr., to Cambridge Rubber Co. Overshoe 
heel protector. 8.045.365. 7-24-62. Cl. 38 — 7 3 

Bingham. George H . Jr.. to Cambridge Rubber Co. Method 
of makinK footwear. 8.048.581. T-Sl-62. Cl. 12 — 142. 

Bingham. George H., Jr.. to Cambridge Rubber Co. Method 
of msking machine-made platform-style shoes. 8.047 890. 
8-7-62. Cl 12 — 142. 

ninicham. George H., Jr.. and O. Y. Olsson. to Cambridge 
Rubber Co. Vulcanizing machine with sprlna release 
3.016.569. 1-16-62. Cl. 18—17. 

Bingham. George H., Jr.. and R. J. Kenworthy. to Camhrlrtw 
Rul)ber Co Method of providing an article msde of mold- 
able material with a distinctive surface area, for ln<>tance 
an artlf.clal seam. 3.02S.M5. 8-20-62. Cl. i2— 146. 

BInKhnm, George H. Jr. and O. Y. Olsson. to Cambridge 
Robber Co. Welt la shoes with molded sole*. 3.042.975. 
7-10-62. Cl. 18—59. 

Blnxham Herbrand Corp.. The : flee — 

Hlnsey. Robert 8. S.034.374. 
Bingham. John L. : See — 

Karpuk, Pklllp. and Bingham. 3.039.832. 



99 



w 

Bingham, Robert E., and C. W. Berlnger, to General Tire * 
Rubber Co. Suspension polymerized vinyl hallde polymer 
containing a copolymer of vinyl acetate and a mono oleflnl- 
9-11-62 r/"**"-*^ Ittftam, and method of making. 3,053,801. 

Bingham, Rober't E., H.' b. Forrest, W. J. llanlon.and J. L. 
Hutson to The General Tire & Rubber Co. Process of pro- 
ducing blotter type vinyl hallde resin and product obtained 
thereby. 3.062, 7r)», 11-6-62, Cl. 260— 2.5 



°Wr617'?2'T6?Cl Vo?il?l'«'* rapid transit truck. 

Blnghamton Container Co., Inc. : See — 

Salmon, Peter L. 3,040,954. 

T'-5T''ho''^M*'-ioo^'^f.?.^^^*** ^^""'P or motor. S.026,814. 
o—^l—iiz, Cl. 103 — 162. 

Hlnlsh, Stanliy E. : Sec — 

Kalata, Frank. 3,039,434 

Blnklev, Clifford T. : See— 

Bjnkley. ^^ llliam J. and C. T.. and Packer. 3,018.026. 

Blnkl^^llo-: The-'Xc-'*''^ ^ '^- ""^ ^"''"- 3.025,830. 

t>. . K*^*^"^' "■'■'■r M. 3,043.605. 

Ulnkley. George W., and L. H. Robinson, Jr., to Jersey Pro- 
duction Research Co. Method and composition for cement- 
ing wells. 3,022 824, 2-27-62. Cl. 160-^1. 

Blnkley Mfg. Co. : See — 

„. .^ McKay Harrv M. 3,033,522. 

Blnkley, William J. and C. T.. and R. V. Packer ; said Packer 

lTlU%,'^^23Z-2'cr^2^9\- °'°"*^- ^*°««'^« *^^^"- 
Blnkley. William J. and C.T., and R. V. Packer; said Packer 

assor. to said w. J. and C. T. Blnkley. Stove for use oi.t- 

doors 3.025.8.'i0. 3-20-62. Cl. 126—43. 

«^"T^? Iq i^^^o'^- Weedless hook skirt. 8,080.620. 10-30- 
Blnks, Melvin : See — 

ni ?*^?' •^o^'P'' ^•' "''<' Blnks. 3.044.778. 
'TomA!^^^Lw-62'cr4-22i°' ^°"'^*-^°* combination. 

"'"2i"^.,'^A''**''l.^ • ''• ^ Jennings, and E. C. Martin, to Stand- 
ard Oil Co j[ roceM for removing water from organic chem- 
Icals. 3.0.35.060. ^-15-62. Cl. 260—290 

Binning. Robert C. and M Z. Woskow. to Standard Oil Co. 
Hvdrogenation process ufllijlng a plntinum-thlocyanate-alu- 
mlna cnt.ilyst 3,042 197, 7-3-62. Cl. 208— l-l.'^. 

Binnlx. iJonnld B_ Control for pneumatic stratification sepa- 
rator. 3,06.^.853, n-?7-62. Cl. 209 — 468 ^ 
f ../**'"/''' ^ Method and apnaratus for pneumatic 
•tratlflcatlon, 3.066,800, 12-4-62. Cl. 209—475 ''""■"'' 

BInns. Jack -N". : See — 

Hnpelmann, Richard H. 3.019.640 
6""ci" 82— 2 ^°°*°"r roll-turning lathe. 3,022.690, 2-27- 

»,"""• i" V* ^' J"«l "°'t- 3,063.132. 11-13-62, Cl. 29—98. 
Binns. Robert : See — 

Koch. Ch.irles H.. Jr., and Blnna. 3.039.838 

BloBdo Frank P to C^neral .Motors Corp. Combined door 

oS" o * pull-to for vehicle door. 3.020.076. 2-6-62. Cl. 

Blo-Physical Research. Inc. : See — 
Ornu. Hnrry R. 3,048.171. 

Blorex Laboratories Ltd. : See — 

Baxendale. Lily, and Gottfried 3,070,624 
Gottfried, Klecfrled, and Baxendale. 3 0<ifl OT2 
Gottfried, Siegfried, and Baxendale. 8.070 628 

Blorge. Alfred I. to General Time Corp. Twelve hour scatter 

S^I'li* «o ^^i?*.- °«?' '°'" *'l«ctrlc clock systems. 3.048.964. 
o— 14 — 62, Cl. 58 — 24. 

Blosclllator. Inc. : See — 

Forthun, Stanley A. 3,030,950. 
BIrbach. Lars E. : See — ' 

Toulmln, Harry A.. Jr. 8,049,738. 
Birch Brothers, Inc. : See — 

Birch, Clifford W., Jr. 8.049 311 
Birch. Clifford W.. Jr.. and Briggs. 8,047,248. 
Birch, CTIfford W.. Jr.. to Birch Brothers, Inc. Apparatus 

for web winding. 3,049,311, 8-14-62, Cl. 242—56^ 
Birch, ClIfTord W.. Jr.. and R. Briggs. to Birch Brothers. Inc 
Automatic cut-off web winder. 3,047.248. 7-31-62. ci 
242 — 56, 
Birch and Oattone. Inc. : Bee — 

Gattone. Daniel H. 3,060 927. 
Birch. George C. ft., to A.R.T.C Ltd. Switch apparatus re- 
sponsive to liquid flow. 3.028,463, 4-3-62, Cl. 200 — 81.9. 
Birch. Herbert M.. and D. H. Gattone. Means for administer- 
ing pre.'ssurlsed medicaments, gases, combination thereof 
and lloulds into body cavities. 8,024,787, 8-18-62, O 
1 28 — 203. 

Birch. Raymond E. : 8o« — 

MeCrelght, Donald O., and Birch. 8,024,122. 
Birch. Robert A. Combination tooth brush and gum massager 
3,067.447. 12-11-62. Cl. 15 — 167. "joooager. 

BIrchall. Sylvia A. Buoyant garment. 3,060.752 8-28-62 
Cl. 9—334, 

"'?53,*?-'2a2^Ct^"5^^?7*8*''^ *'*"*'="°^ '•^'^«- '<>"•■ 
"Kdy"m\^e"^. ^:05'5';i9S: ^i^^hl'^I^S.i''''""'''' '« 



100 



\ 



INDEX OF TATENTS. 196J 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



Bird Electronic Corp. : See — 

Bird, James R., and Stevens. 3,027,514. 
Bird, James R.. and Stevens. 3.054.074, 
Calderhead. Henry J. 3.065.434. 
Waterfleld, Clayton F., and Calderhead. 8,022,482 
Bird, Forrest M.. and H. L. Pohndorf. Fluid control device 

3,068.850, 12-18-62. Cl. 128 — 20. 
Bird. George R.. and M. Parrish, Jr., to Polaroid Corp. 
Processes for preparing light polarizing materiala. 
3,046.839, 7-31-62. 6. 88—65. 
Bird, James R., and H. E. Stevens, to Bird Electronic Corp. 
Electrical wave indicator for high frequency lines. 3,027 - 
514 3—27—62 Cl 3''4 95 «» ■• * • , 

Bird. James R.,' and }{. E. Stevens, to Bird Electronics Corp 
Termination device with removable center conductor 
3.0r>4.074. 9-11-62 Cl. 333 — 22. 
Bird. John W., Jr. : See — 

Hall. Richard H.. .nnd Bird. 3,015,305. 
Bird, Joseph E., to North American Aviation, Inc. Llauid 

level sensor. 3,065.354. 11-20-62, d 250 — 218 
Bird, Joseph F. : See — 

De Corte, Michael A. and Bird. 3.022,631. 
Bird, I.*ster F.. to Kngelhard Hanovia. Inc. Communication 
system employing a high Intensity arc modulated light 
source. 3.0.^0,630, 8-21-62, Cl. 250 — 199 
Bird Machine Co. : Bee — 

Cannon, Madison M. 3.029,961. 
Nelson. Georire U. 3.053,391. 
Bird. Paul (7. : Sec— 

Chanpaba.<rappa, Kenkere C, and Bird. 3,036 305 
Bird, Raymond, and J. R. Cartwrlght. to International Com- 
puters and Tabulators Ltd. Data storage systems. 3.063.- 
042. 11-6-62, Cl. 340—174.1. 
Bird A Son, Inc. : See — ' i 

Crawford, Earl A. 3.026.796. 
Jackson, James W.. Jr. 3.032.928. 
Bird. Vincent J Cap for electrical plug connections. 3,059,- 

209. 10-16-62. n. .r'?9— 75. 
Bird, Walter W., to Birdalr Structures. Inc. Air suppcrted 

structures. 3.024,796. 3-13-62. Cl. 135 — 1 
Bird. Walter W., to BIrdair Structures, Inc Air inflated 

fabric structures. 3.059.655. 10-2.3-62, Cl. l.l.'S — i. 
Bird. William H.. to Johnson and Johnson. Elastic surdcml 

stocking. 3,064,456. 11-20-62, Cl. 66 — 178. 
BIrdair Structures. Inc. : See — 
Bird, Walter W. 3,024.796 
Bird. Walter W. 3,059 655. 
BIrdsall. Charles K., and O R. Brewer, to Hngheit Alrwaft 
Co. Electron discharge device. 3,068.377, 12-11-62 Cl. 
316 — 3.6 
Birdsall, Clarence E. Hydraulic suction head for cleaning 

water reservoirs. 3.030,122, 6-19-62, CT. 15 — 1.7 
Blrdsboro Corp. : See — 

Peterson. Edward C 3.058 375 
Peterson. Edward C. and T'pdegrare. 8,052,935 
Peterson. Edward T 3,051.293 
Blrdwell. James A., to Texas Instniments Inc. Phase sensi- 
tive detector. 3.065.427, 11-20-62, Cl 328^133 
BIreley Frank W.. and H. A. Foss, to Brown Citrus Machin- 
ery Corp. Fruit Juice extractor. 3.017,821. l-28-«2 Cl 
TOO — 97. 
Blrfleld Engineering Ltd. : See — 
Bals. Edward. 3,037.705. 
Bals, Edward J. 3.06.3.644. 
•' Bastow, Donald, and Freeman. 3,062,025. 
Callaghan. Albert E. 3.019.1.M 
Callaghnn. Albert E. .'^.n.37 248. 
Cooper. Raymond J. 3,028 924. 
Rabson. Edward J. 3.063,2Cfl. 
Blringer, Paul P., to AJax Magnethermlc Corp. Single phase 
power supply system having a multiphase source 3.040.- 
230, 6-19-62. CT. 321—7. 

Blringer. Paul P.. to Ajax Magnethermlc Corp. Self balanc 
Ing power supply system having a single phase output 
energised by a multiphase source. 3,040.231, 6-19-62 Cl. 
321 — 7. 

Blringer, Paul P. Method and system for dual frequency 
heating having a single frequency power source. 8,067.- 
985. 10-9-62. CT. 219— 1041 

Blris. John. Jr. Floor panel fastening construction 3.017 - 
673. 1-23-62. CT. 20 — 6. 

Blrlts, Laszio P., to F. D. Kolben. Timer device and meth- 
od for determination. 3.018,611. 1-30-62. CT. 58 — 1. 

Btrlts, Lasxlo F.. to Houston Chemical Corp. Making tetra- 
ethyl lead. 3,048,611. 8-7-62. CT. 260--437. 

Blriti. Laszio F., to Houston Chemical Corp. Preparing 
tetraethyl lead. 3,057,898: 10-0-62, CT. 260 — 437. 

Blrk. Christopher J. : See — 

Fink. Marvin J., and Blrk. 3.017.631. 

BIrkenbach. Eugene J. : See — 

Morkoskl, James, and BIrkenhach. 3,040,819. 

BIrkenbach, Eugene J., B. B. Brown, T. Vendl, and O J. 
Pfelffer. Sr.. to Intem.ntional Harvester Co. Peg harrow- 
welded tooth bar. 8,049,183, 8-14-62. CT. 172 — 691. 

Blrkenbenl. Robert M. : See — » 

Welbanm, Donald D., and Birkenbeul. 3,019,683. 

Birkenbeul, Robert M., and R. R. Rlaklev. to Delta Industries 
Inc. Punch and die set. 3.032.348, 5-1-62, CT. 279 — 78. 

Blrkenes. Bernhard. to Motorola. Inc. Hybrid radio receiver. 
8.017,507. 1-16-62. CT. 250—20. 



Blrkenuieyer. Robert D. : See — 

Magerlein, Barney J. Blrkenmeyer, and Kagan. 3,016,892. 
Magerleln, Barney J., Blrkenuieyer. and Kagan. 3,6C8,- 

Strube. Richard E.. Blrkenmeyer. and Kagan, 3.0B2.700. 
BIrkenwald, Inc. : See — 

Jacobs. Lester O. 8,021,601. 
Blrkln Uernard G . to HTR Industries Ltd. Rollen for 

pickling bntiis. 3.042.995, 7-10-62, Cl. 29 — 116. 
Birkness, Harald A. : See — 

Dravnieks. Andrew. Trosclnskl. and Birkness, 3,056.664. 
Birko Chemical Corp. : .Sec- 
Smith. War<l II 3.02.'>.ir,rt 
Blrkwel Research and Design Inc. : See — 

Welbaum, Donald D.. tmd Birkenbeul. 3.019,683. 
Blrmann. Rudolph. Explosion gus turbine*. 3,018.023. 

1-30-62. Cl. 00—39.30. 
Birmann. Rudolph, to De Laval Steam Turbine Co. Turbine 

blading. 3.032.31.->, .Vl-62. Cl. 25.1-55, 
Blrmann, Rudolph. Turbocharger for Internal combustion 

engines. 3.059.415, 10-23-62. <'l, «0 — 13 
Birmann, Rudolph, to I>e L^val Stean* Turbino Inc Turbo 
charger for Internal combustion engines. 3.008,038. ll'- 
18-62, Cl. 60—13, 
Blrmann, Rudolph. Impeller blading for centrifugal ci>m- 

pressors. 3.069.072, 12-18-62. Cl. 230 — 127 
Birmingham R«>ltlng Co. Ltd. : See — 

Jeffery, Winstone E. P.. and Stephens. 3.019.827 
Birmingham. IHinald J.. R. E Montljo. and J. P. Reld. to Radio 
Corn, of America. Verification of magnetic recording. 
3.056,950. 10-2-62. Cl .340— 174.1 
Birmingham Sound Reproducers Ltd, : See — 
Guest. Lawrence ^ 3.034.795 
Guest. Lawrence V. 3,049.354. 
Birnbach. Richard R,. and E. MUlner. Utensil. 3 024 342 



8-6-62. Cl. 219 — 21 
Blrnbaum. C. Ltd.: Wee- - 
Birnbaum. Charles N. 
nirnbaum. Charles N. 
Blrnbaum. Charles N.. to C 

8,048.312 8-7-62. 
Birnbaum, Charles .\ 



8,048.312. 
3,050.221 
Blrnbaum Ltd. 
Cl. 223—96, 
to C. Blrnbaum. Ltd. 



Trousen hanger. 
Garment hanger. 



3.0.50.221. 8-21-62, n. 223—01. 
Birnle, Bruce A., to Columbia Broadcasting System. Inc. 
Transcondurtance measuring apparatus. 3.050.677. 8-21- 
62. Cl. 324—26. • »-»- 

Biro Mfg. Co.. The : See— 

Biro. Vincent G, 3 0S5^fi22 
Biro. Vincent O.. to The Biro Mff. Co. Compound meat 

chopper, 3.035.622. 5-22-62. CT. 146 — 182, 
Birr. Louis G, : See — 

Du Bols. Edgar H,. Maiilo, and Birr. 8 055 222. 
BIrrer. Walter F, : See — 

Hasler. Walter, and BIrrer. 3.058.076, 
Blrsten. Oscar G. : See — 

Boyle, Richard J,. Blrsten. and Mosby, 3.047.875, 
BIrt, David R. to North American Philips Co., Inc. Transis- 
tor circuit for applving sawtooth currents to an inductance 
3,070.727, 12-25-6i. Cl. 315—27. 
Birtcher Corp. The : See — 

August. Wnilam 8 3,025.4R9 
August. William 8 8,047.649 
Finch Horace T. 3,051,40>< 
Johnstone. Jack W. 3.036.394. 
Blrtwell, William C. to Davol Rubber Co Catheter having 
bsllt-ln Inflation means, 3,044,468, 7-17-62. Cl. 128 — 849 
Blrtwell. William C, to Davol Rubber Co. Catheter. S.OfiS, 

257. 9-n-fl2. Cl 128 — 349. ^ 
BIrum. Gall H, : See — 

Dever. James L.. and Birnm 3,059.017. 
Helnlneer. Samuel A., and Blmm. 3,018,304 

Samuel A., and Blrum. 3.022.344. 
Samuel A., and nirum. 3,044 927 
Samuel A., and Blrum. 
Samuel A., and Blrum. 
Samuel A., and Blrum. 

Samuel A., and Blrum. 



Helnlnger, 
Helnlnger, 
Helninger. 
Helnlnger. 
Helnlnger, 

Helnlnger. 
Miller. I^ 



."^ 0.%o 54.%. 
3,063.894. 
3.0rt4.0.3fl. 

3.066.127. 
A . and Blmm. 3.059,014 
Sharp. Dexter B.. and Blmm. 3.027.395. 
Blrum. Gall H . fo Monssnto Cliemlcal Cn. Phosphorus com- 
pounds. 3.020.306. 2-6-62. CT. 260 — 461. 
Blrum. Gall H.. to Monsanto Chemical Co. Organic phoapborus 

compounds. 3.042 698. 7-3-62. CT 260 — 461. 
Blmm. Gall H.. to Monsanto Chemical Co Organic phos- 

phoms compounds. 3.042.699. 7-3-62. CT, 260 — 461. 
Blrum. Gall H.. to Monsanto Chemical Co 

phoms compounds. 3.042.700. 7-3-62, CT 
Blrum. Gall H . to Monsanto Chemical Ce 

phates 3.042.701. 7-3-62. CT. 260 — 461. 
Blmm, Gall H., to Monsanto Chemical Co 

phoms compounds. 3,042.702. 7-3 62. Cl 
Blmm. Gall H.. t" Mon«anfo ChemlrsI Cn Toxic O O dimoth- 

vl- and 0,0-dlethvl S-pentaehlorophenyl phoepborothloate 

3.046.296. 7-24-62. Cl 260 — 461. 

Blmm. Gall H.. to Monsanto Chemical Co. Phosphlnylhvdro 
oarbvloxy phosphoramldntes and phosphorodlamldates 
8.049.545. 8-14-62, CT 260—293.4. 

Blrum. Gall H., to Monsanto Phemlcal Co Insectlcldal or- 
ganic phosphoms compounds. 3.068.876 10-16-62 CT. 
167 — 22. 



Organic phos- 
260 — 461. 

Organic phos- 

Organlc phos- 
260 — 461. 



101 



Uiruni, Gall U,, to Monsanto Chemical Co. Compositions 
comprising au organic polymer and an orguno phosphorus 
couipouud. 3,058 941. ll>-Hi-<J2, Cl. 260— 30 «. 

Blrum. Gall H.. and J. L. Dever. to Monsanto Chemical Co. 
Organic couipouuda of boron, nitrogen and pbosDborus. 
3.018,303, 1-J3-G2, Cl. 260 461. 

Blrum. Gail 11.. and J, L. Dever. to -Monsanto Chemical Co. 
^nranlc phoapborus compounds. 3,029,271, 4-10-62, Cl. 

Hiiuui. (;ali II ;.and J. L. Dever to Monsanto Chemical Co. 

Uaiopliospburus compounds and a metiiod for making them. 

3.031.4»y. 4-J4-62. Cl. 260 — 401. 
Birum. Gall H.. and J. L. Dever, to Monsanto Chemical Co. 

Organic phosphorus compountls. 3.053.S77. 9-11-62 Cl 

200 — 461. 
Uirum. Gall H.. and J. L. Dever. to .Monsanto Chemical Co. 

i'roceus for preparing haloborluane compounds. 3.064.032. 

11-13 6^ Cl. 2i>0 102. 

Birum, Herbert L.. Jr. : 6fe — 

Uammitt. Andrew B., and Birum. 3,052.330. 
Uirweico Ltd : Hee — 

Lewis, Richard O. 3,042,793. 
Birx, Donald L., t<» Radio Cunden.«er Co. Signal seek tuning 

uieans. 3.024 359. 3 -•'^62. Cl. 260—20. 
Blsblng. Robert II.. to South Chester Corp. Installation tool 

for fasteners. 3.032.771, &-»-«2. Cl. 1 — 348. 
unsl>a)«. Kulwrt II., and J. K. Barry, to South Chester Corp. 

Kuet wltli auxiliary head for engagement by betting to«M. 

«,U3(I,SJD. 4-24-<;2. Cl. 85 — 10. , 

Hlscardi, Charles T. : See— 

siivWiTx. Lewis M., Jr , an<l Iliscardi. 3,027,927 
BIschoff, Anton. iJo to Gadcet-Of The-Month Club, Inc. Soap 

dlsh-cngageable untllity shelf. 3,032,302, 9 -4-62, CL 211 — 

86. 
Ul.'*clioff, Charles A., to Soclete des Etabllssements .Mallcet & 

Blln. Multiple-tipindle automatic lathes. 3.019,510. 2-6- 

».2, Cl. 29-05. 
BiBchotr, Christian : See — 

RIcclie, .\lfred. Schmltx. and BIschoff. 3.009,474. 
Biscboff. Delmer F. : ifee — 

.McKiniey. Algene H,. and Underwood. 3,060.016. 
BIschoff. noyd W. : See— 

.Mvivinley. Algene II.. and Cnderwoo<l. 3,066,016. 
Biscliuff, Gustav 11. .Magnt-tlc toy. 3.031,798, 5-1-62, CT. 

BIschoff, Gustav II. Amusement device. 3,047.980, 8-7-62. 

Cl 46—1. 
Bishay. .Vdli .M., to United States of America, Atomic Energy 

Commlskiiin. Glass composition and process of making. 

8 052.637, 9-4-0::, Cl. 252—301.4. 
Uiahman Mfg. Co. : Sic — 

Hishmau, Walter A. 3,032,094. i 

Lien, Harold G. 3,061,358. ' 

Bishman, Walter A., to IMshman Mfg. Co. Tire changer ma- 
chine improvements. 3.032,094. 5-1-4J2. CT. 157 — 1.28. 
Blshofberger. Carl J . to Minne.ipolls Honeywell Regulator 

Co. Doorl)ell and iwrch light control. 3.017,623 1-16-62 

Cl. 340—322. 
Bishoff. Robert W.. and R. P. Cope, Jr., to Westlnghouse 

Electric Corp, Addition agent for cyanide plating baths. 

3.018.232. 1-23-62. Cl. 204 — 44. 
Bishop. Alfred F.. to The Hendix Corp. Control stick torque 

sensor to solectivelv effect autopilot and manual control 

of aircraft control surfaces. 8.043.539, 7-10-62. Cl. 

244—76, 

B. Steer damper. 3.052.912, 9-11-62. CL 



Bishop, .\rthur 

1 rt — 35. 
Bishop. Arthur 

11-20 62. Cl, 
Bishop, Arthur 



ratio steering gear. 
Corrosion 



3.064,491, 
prevention. 



of America, Navy. 
3,087,169, 5-29-62. 



spray can. 



E. Variable 
74 — 437. 

L.. to Texaco Inc. 
3,068,170. 12-11-62. Cl. 208 — 235. 
Bishop and Babcock Corp., The : Set — 
Garman. Donald F. 3.066,367, 
Jaworski. Leonard S, 3. (Mis. 040. 
Munse. Rol>ert A. 3.0fM),.535. 
Munse. Robert A. 3.000,988. 
Blshon, Basil T, G,, U D. Napier & Son Ltd. Gas turbines. 

3 0^2.050. 11-6-62, Cl. 73—347 
Bishop, Bruce E., to United States 
Simultaneous PAM-PDM multiplexer. 
Cl, 328—104. 
Bishop. Charles J. Remote control of pressurised 

3.017,056. 1-16-62. Cl. 222 — 164. 
Bishop. Charles J. Shrabbery sprayer. 3,069.095, 12-18-02. 

Cl. 239—280. 
Bishop, Charles R., to C. R. and M. Bishop, as Joint tenants 
with right of survivorship. Boat propulsion unit. 3.017.- 
848. 1-23-62. Cl. 115—16. 

Bishop. Dana L.. to Owens-Coming Flberglas Corp. Vinculum 
for porous alkaline earth metal silicate Insulating materials, 
3.042,536. 7-3-62. Cl 106 — 104. 

Bishop, Derek C, : See — 

Cavalla, John F., and Bishop. 3,068.277. 

Bishop, George M. Speaker system. 3,015,866, 1-2-62, CT. 
181 — 31. 

Bishop. Harold P. Vacuum accessory for ballt-ln portable or 
other vacuum apparatus for picking up liquids and other 
materials. 3.029.463. 4-17-62, CT. 16— $53. 

Bishop, Henry D., to Aluminum Co. of America. Pood pack- 
age. 8,069,043. 12-18-62, CT. 220 — 13. 

Bishop, Homer L., to Bista, Inc. Method of making electro- 
type plates. 3,023,700, 3-6-62, CT. 101 — 401.1. 



Bishop, Homer L., to Bista, Inc. Method of manufacturing 

electrotype plates. 3,U31,<}60, 5-1-62, Cl. 101 — 401.1 
Bishop, Homer L. Photographer's mat. 3,066,348, 10-2-62, 

Bishop, Homer L., to Bista Inc. Internal lock. 3,062.140. 

ll-6-(!2. Cl. 101 JOl.l. 

Bishop, Homer S.. to Kasle Steel Corp. Railway crossing 

guard block. 3,066,869, 12-4-62, Cl. 238 — 9. 
Bishop, John, and P. B. F. Evans, to The United Kingdom 

Atomic Energy Authority. Mass spectrometers. 3,030,606, 

Bishop John 'w. IL. to Bishop Spools, Inc. Inking ribbon 

apool. 3.042,180, 7-3-62, Cl. 197—178. 
Bishop, lAfon H. : See — 

Gray, Lowell C. and Bishop. 8.070.730. 
Bishop, Leonard J., to Mechanical Handliug Systems Inc. 

I'owei'ed roll conveyor structure. 3,035,683, 5-22-62, CL 

Bishop, Leonard J., to Mechanical Handling Systems. Inc. 
Conveyor track structure. 3,039,401, 6-19-62, Cl. 104 — 

Bishop, Leonard J., to Mechanical Handling Systems, Inc 
.Sorting svstem for post offices and the like. 3.049,218, 
8-14-02, Cl. 198 — 188. 
Bishop Leonard J., to Mechanical Handling Systems, Inc. 
Sortiug system for post ofhces and the like. 3.049.246. 
8-14-<i2. Cl. 214 — 11. 
Bishop. l>»onard J., and E. S. Gottschalk. to Mechanical Han- 
dling Systems Inc. Overhead truck pusher and dispatch 
svstrm. He i5.288. 11-20-62. Cl. 104—172. 
Bishop. Leonard J., and J. H. Barlow, to Mechanical Handling 
Systems, luc. Switch structure for conveyor system. 
3.019.741, 2-6-62. Cl. 104 — 104. 
Bishop. Muriel : See — 

Bishop. Charles R. 3,017.848. 
Bishop, Ralph \V., J. T. Wentworth and L. L. WIthrow, to 
General .Motors Corp. Apparatus for disposal of carburetor 
and craukcase fumes. 3.050,370, 8-21-C2, Cl. 23 — 288. 
Bishop, Ray H. Extensible load or cargo bracing device. 

;!.049,328. 8-14-02, Cl. 248—354. 
Bishop. Roliert W., to Kent-Moore Organization, Inc. Refrig- 
erant charging cylinder assembly. 3,052,101, 9-4-62, CT. 
62 — 49. 
Bishop Spools, Inc. : See — 

Bishop, John W. H. 3,042,180. 
Bishop, William T., and L. J. Blaik. Automatic lights for ve- 
hicles. 3,068,378, 12-11-62, Cl. 315 — 77. 
Bishopric Products Co., The : See — 

Bayer, .August H. 3,047,190. 
Blslo, Attllio L. : See — 

Cain, William P., Makowski, and Blslo. 3,062,796. 
Bisk. Michael : See— 

Haigh, Leslie B.. Bisk, and Tuttle. 3,048,662. 
Blskup, John, S. Johnson, and P. C. Wetterau, to Congoleum- 
.Nalrn Inc. Decorative surface covering. 3,068.118, 12-11- 
62, Cl. 117—76. 
Blsp, William E. Collapsible table. 3.026,160. 3-20-62. CT. 

311—84. 
Bissell Inc. : See — '^ 

Anderson. Howard A. 3,037,229. 
Osborn, Ralph C. : 3,029,461. 
Blsseil, Jacob C. Backflow preventor with vacuum breaker. 

3,023,766. 3-6-62, CT. 137—218. 
Bis8lng«'r, William E., to Pittsburgh Plate Glass Co. Poly- 

chloroformates. 3,051.686, 8-28-62, Cl, 260 — 77,5. 
Blssonette. Alfred J., and R. D. Lapp, to The Baldwin Piano 
Co. Renewable switch construction. 3,041.668. 6-26-62, 
CT. 338 — 69. 
Bista, Inc. : See — 

Bishop, Homer L. 3,023.700. 
Bishop, Homer L. 3,031,960. 
Bishop, Homer L. 3.002,140. 
Blsterfeld & Stoltlng : See — 

Oseuberg, Werner. 3,023,551. 
Osenberg. Werner. 3,026,655. 
Blsweil, Charles B., and C. N. Winnick, to K. I. du Pont de 
Nemours and Co. Thermallj stable jet fuel compositiona. 
3,032,973. 6-8-62, Cl. 60—35.4. 

Biszantz. Fred, and A. H. Ruth, to Hercules Gallon Product*, 
Inc. Tilting control for dump truck bodies. 3,034,831. 
5-15-62. CT. 298 — 21. 

Bitterllch Gordon M.. to Thermal Research ft Engineering 
Corp. Burner air directing means. 3,042,105, 7-5-62, CT. 
158 — 1.6. 

Bitterx Inc. : See — 

James, Ruby M., Jr. 
Bittler, Josef. Circnlar 

18-62, CT. 66 — 64. 
BIttman, Jess C. : See — 

Nye. Maurice A., and BIttman. 3,064.798. 
Nye, Maurice A. BIttman, and Trowbridge. 3,064,919, 
BIttman. Jess C, to The Vaughn Machinery Co. Continaoas 
dual take-up device. 3,064,912, 11-20-62, CT. 242 — 25. 

Blttmann Eric E., to Burroughs Corp. Magnetic data store. 

3,023,402, 2-27-62, CT. 340—174. 
Blttner, Charles C. Air vent device for steam radiators 

3,022,860, 2-27-62. Cl. 183 — 41. 
Blttner. Ernst, and W. Gnass. to The Scholl Mfg. Co., Inc. 

Foot exerciser sandals. 3,063,457, 11-13-62, CT. 128 — 615. 
Blttner, John W. : See — 

MIdgette, Ernst L., Sarfaty, and Blttner. 8,063,548. 



3,070,496. 
knitting machine. 



3,068,674, 12- 



102 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1962 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



and ap- 
10-23- 



Bltumlnous Coal Research, luc. : 8e0 — 

Broadley, Peter R. 3,021,707. 
Bitier, Martin : See — 

Oishei, John R., and Bitser. 3.023.-I43. 
Oishei. John R.. Biizer, and S<:lnta. a. 032,019. 
Bltxer, Martin, to Trlco Products Corp. Windahleld cletaner. 

3.02»,841, 4-17-62, CI. 187—620. 
Bltzer, Martin, and A. R. D'Alba, to Trico Product* Corp. 

Windshield wiper arBtein. 3,017,651. 1-23-62, CL 16— 

250.12. 
Blvans, Ernesit W., to Research Corp. Data flUerlng sy«tem. 

8,037,195. 5-2»-62, CI. 840—173. 
Bivens, Norman A. RerolTer loader. 8,057.103, 10-©-62, 

CI. 42—89. 
Bivens, Norman A. Cartridge case Incldding an insert shelf. 

8.066.791, 12-4-«2. CT. 20fr— 3. 
Blx Co. : Hee — 

Bixby, Leon C. 3,044.755. 
Blxby. Wallace E. and L. C. 3,T)22.058 
Blxby, Guy T., to Mine Safety ApplUncee Co. Helmet ear cup 

assembly. 3.026.5::4. 3-27-62, CI. 2 — 6. 
Blxby, Harold S., Sr. Shoe-poHah kit 8.025.556, 3-20-62. 

CI. 15 — 258. 
Blxby. Leo A., to Rockwell Standard Corp. Axle outer end. 

3.042,145. 7-3-62, CI. 184 — 6. 
Blxby. Leo A., to Rockwell-Standard Corp. Transfer case 

with brake and power take-off. 3,046,813, 7-31-62. CI. 

74 — mn 
Blxby, Leon C. : 8e€ — 

Blxby, Wallace B. and L. C. 3.022.068. 
Blxby. LtH>n C, to Bix Co. Heat treating grkJ. 3.044,755. 

7-1 7-62. CI. 2B3 — 47. 
Blxby. Wallace E. Screen. 3,037.630. 6-5-62, CI. 209 — 393. 
Bixby. Wallace K. and L. C, to Blx Co. Basket. 3.022,068, 

2-20-62, CL 263 — 47. 
Blxby, William H.. to North Electric Co, Current supply 

apparatus. 3,040,233, 6-19-62, CI. 321 — 19. 
Blxfer. Harley H., to General Electric Co. Method 
paratus for accreting molten material. 3,060,005. 
62, CI. 117—51. 
BJelke, BertU F. : 8«e— 

Lnnden. Olof B., Eftrlng, and BJelke. 8.055,794 
BJelland, John L. : Bee — 

Schutt. Norman C. Flynn. and BJellaad. 3,068,748. 
BJerkan, Arthur J. : See — 

Sorensen, Knud B., and BJerkan. 3.022,754. 
Sorensen, Knud B., and BJerken. 3,023,718. ^ 

Sorensen, Knud B., and BJerkan. 3,062,159. 
BJerkan Engineering Service. Inc. : See — 

Bjerkan, Theodore J. 3,057,811. 
BJerkan, Theodore J. to BJerkan Engineering Serrlce Inc. 
Burner-blower combination for grain dryen. 8,057,811. 
10-9-62, CI. 263—19. 
BJerklle, John W.. and H. H. Cover. Jr., to Suastrand Corp. 

Reaction chamber. 3,0fi9.429. 10-23-62. CI. 60 — 39.4«. 
BJorck, Carl T. B. Electrically driven laundry mangle. 

3.053.070. 9-11-62. CI. 68 — 249. 
BJSrk Johan C. H. : See — 

Mlsson, Nils B., Bjflrk, and Rodnert. S.045,0«7. 
BJork, John C. H. : See — 

NUsson, .Nils E., Bodaert, and BJork. 3.065,305. 
BJork, Paul E. : See — 

McNair, Lvle W., Blork, and Wucikowskl. 3.065,824. 
BJorkman, Anders E. 0., to Bllleruds Aktlebolag. Method 
for the rceovery of spent sulphite liquors. 8,057,770, 
10-9-62. a. 162—36. 
BJorksten Research Laboratories, Inc. : Bee — 
Cox, Robert P. 3,029,225. 
Lai)pala, Risto P., and .Vagler. 3,059,463. 
Meyer, Earl A. 3,028,498. 
Tae;;er, Luther L., and Lappala. 3,023,099. 
BJOrnson, lU-ngt \'. : Set — 

Hagstrfim, Nils A., and BJOmsoa. 3,059,977. 
BJomson. Bjorn O. to BeU Telephone Laboratories, Inc. 
Optical pulse echo system. 3.053,134. 9-11-62. CI. 88 — 1. 
Blacnly Donald L., to John Oste* Mfg. Co. Brush holder 

for electric motors. 3,032,672, 5-l-<T2, CI. 310 — 239. 
Blachly, Paul H. Raft structure. 8,045,263, 7-24-«2, CI. 

9 — 1. 
Blachly. Panl H. Air blower attachment for electric shayer. 

3.057,061, 10-9-62, CI. 30 — 34. 
Black, Bernard E. : See — 

Nell is, Charles N.. Jr.. Kegel, and Black. 3.041,046. 
Black. Clarence D., to Consolidated Thermoplastics Co. Silk 

screen printing. 3.053.374, 9-11-62, CI. 198—24. 
Black-Clawson Co., The ; Bee — 
Baxter, Joseph, Jr. 3.0ftl,233. 
Jordan. Charles K., and Phelps. 8,049,313. 
Black and Decker Mfg. Co., The : See — 
Akerman. Nigel. 3 034,302 
Atkinson, George E. 3,032.998. 
Atkinson, George E. 3,033 252. 
Atkinson. George E. 8.067.584. 
Atkinson, George E., and Allen. 3,033,251. 
Atkinson, George E., and March. 3,028,890. 
Enders, Sherwood G. 3,033.312. 
Marden, Tllghman B., Jr. 3.029,510. 
McCarty, George W. 3,028,889. 
McCarty. Georee W.. and StanVey. S.046,726. 
Neuhardt, Melvin H. 3.020.430. 
O'Brien. John J. 3,022,534. 
Sauerbrev, Wllmer J. E. 3,067,597. 
Sheps, Martin I., and Bowen. 3,037,740 . 
Short. Harold O. 8.084,006. 



Black. Delia I. Troll line hoats. 3,067,539, 13-11-62, 01. 

43 — 43.13. 
Black, Geoffrey D., to The British Oxygen Co. Ltd. Gas mix 

log valves. 3,034,533, 6-15-62, CI. 137 — ii37. 
Black. GeoUrey D., to The British Oxygen Co. Ltd. Self 

expandable baK. 3. 003. 620, 11-13-62, CI. 230 — 43. 
Black, Geoffrey D., to The British Oxy^'en Co. Ltd. Appara- 
tus for coniroUlng or assisting resplraUoo. 3,068,857. 12- 
18-62, CI. 128—29. 
Black, H. R.. Co. : 8f— 

BUck, Hugh &. 8,039,610. 
Black, Harold S.. and J. O. Edaon, to Bell Telephone Labo 
ratorles. Inc. Pulse code modulation communication sy» 
tem. 3.020,350, 2-«-62, CI. 179—15. 
Black, Harold S.. Jr. : See — 

Ducharnie, Jowph J., Black, and Lelth. 3,032,546. 
Black, Hugh R.. to H. R. Black Co. Apparatus for remor 
ing solids and semi-solid materials from solutions. 3,030 - 
610, 6-19-ti2, CI. 210—184. 
Black. Isadore E.. aad 8. V. Worth : said Worth assor. to said 
Black. Wlplnr cloth dispensing machine. 3.053.412. 9-11- 
62, CI. 221—116. 
Black, Jamea A. : £ee — 

Farwell, Harry R. 3,017.823. 
Farweil, Harry R. 3,029.027. 
Black, James A. Screen stencilling machine, reelpmeatlng 

type. 3.046,880, 7-81-62, Q. 101—123. 
BUck, James B. : £!«« — 

Blocb. Peter, and Black. 3,054,491. 
Black James K. : Her- 

Barr. Frank T.. and Black. 3,050,454. 
Black, James G., Jr.: 8«« — 

RaTburn. Charles C, and Black. 3.026.900 
Black, James J., to Trallmobile Inc. Leaf spring vehicle sus- 
pension system. 3,022.087, 2-20-^2, CI. 280 — 104.5. 
Black. James J., to Trallmobile Inc. Roof bow Otting for rack 

body. 3,022,106, 2-20-62. CT. 296 — 29. 
Black, James J., to Trailmobile Inc. Apparatus for position 

Ing cargo bodies. 3,028 024, 4-3-62, CI. 214 — 38. 
Black, James J., to Trallmobile, Inc. I^oding gear ehunp^ 

ing device. 3.046,910. 7-Sl-«a, C\. 106 — 368. 
Black, James J. to Trallmobile lac. Dumping mechaalsm 

for vehicles. 3,055,710, 9-25-62, CI 298 — if. 6. 
Black, James M. : See — - 

Burkhart Reginald K., Vogel. and Black. 3.089,147. 
Black, John T. Itadlator cap testing device accunalator 

3.0i2.6.'>8. 2-27-62, Q 73—40 
BUck. John W. : See — 

Konun, Etnersoa L., and BUck. 8,025.036. 
Black John W., to Pemoo Wheel Co. Mechanical device. 

.■^. 022.535. 2-27-^2. CI. 16 — 37. 
Blacky Joseph J. : See — 

Kocay, Wltold R.. and BUck. 3,052,512. 
Black. Judd H , and H. Lyon, to Consolidated Vacuaia Corp. 
I'resxure control system for shock testing machine. 8.064,- 
4»J4, 11-20-62. CI. 73 — 12. 
Black. Llovd V.. to Pittsburgh Plate GUss Co. Apparatus 
for bending sheet glass. 3.068,672. 12-18-62, O. 65— 2rt>« 
Black, Maurice, and K. Jaenlchea. Joint prostbeala 3.068, 

251, 9-11-62. CI. 128—92. 
Black, Otis D : See— 

Katx, George, and Black. 8,060.062. 
BUck I»roducts Co. : See — 

Lau. Erwln M. 3^2,307. 
Black. Richard C, to Western Electric Co. 
testing moldable materiala 3,037,371. 
15.4. 

BUck, Robert H.. and C. N, DreTaUt, to Western Electrli 
Co., Inc. .Apparatus for advancing an Irregular article of 
Indefinite length. 3,061.1«3. 10-30-62. CI 2^^ — 107. 
Black. Rot>ert L., and 8. E. Thorsoa. to General Motors Oorp. 
Transmission. 3.041,891, 7-3-62. CI. 74 — 677. 

Black. Robert L.. Jr., to Park^Craxuer Co. Collapsible nosile 
for textile suction cleaner. 8,036,325, 5-29-62 CI. 15— 
312. 

BUck, Robert L., Jr., to Parks-Cramer Co. Traveling section 
cleaner with auxUiarr air Inlet. 8.038,191, (V-12-42. O 
15—312. 

BUck, Robert U. Jr., to Parks-Cnimer Co. Textile recti. >n 
cleaning method and apparatus bavin? a waste collect l<n 
system. 3.046.162. 7-24-62. CI. 134 — 10. 

Black. Robert L.. Jr.. to Parke-Cramer Co. Traveling cleaning 
apparatus. 8.068.038, ^25-62, CI 15—312. 

Black, Robert L.. Jr., to Parks-Cramer Co. Tape ctrtter for 
textile suction cleaner. 8,060.483, 10-3(MJ2. CL 15 — 812 

Black, Robert L., Jr., to Parks Cramer Co. Filter deaninc 
system for textile traveling suction cleaner. 3,063,874. 
11-13-82, a. 134— 2L 

Black, Rodrlck E. : See— 

Poletlka, Nicholas V., and Black, 3.042,977. 
BUck. Slvalls h Brjson, Inc. : Sea — 

Barra, Frank J., Chaple, and McMinn. 3.041.876. 

Halsell. Charles M., and Goodwin. 3.026.706 

Lynch, John P.. Osborn, and Hessler. 3,042,560. 

Root, Phillip O., and Chaple 3,030,734. 

Schad Charles A. 8,070,803. > 

Worl'-y. Marvin 8. 8.069.839. 
BUck, Theodore R., Sr. : See — 

Larah, Everett P., BUck, and Coppock. 3,034,479. 

Black, Warrca S., and B. W. Henrlkson, to American Saattng 
Co. Baiy chair. 8,038321, 6-l»-62, H. 297—343. 



Inc. Methods of 
(W^-62. CI. 78— 



Cotterman, Black, and 



Sunburn pre- 
a. 167—90. 



.Mr driven tur 
Air driven 



3,032,205. 
3.058.652. 



Black William B. : See— 

Clark. Howard O.. and Black. 3,069,392. 

BUck. William B.. to The Cliemstrand Corp. Composition 
comprltiiuK pol.vpyrroildone poljujer dissolved in ferric chlo- 
ride solution and process for preparing same. 3.U33.810. 
5-8-62, CI. 260—29.2. 

Black. William B., to Monsanto Chemical Co. Composition 
consisting of polypyrrolidone and a chlorinated phenol and 
proci-ss for preparing same. 8.042,047, 7-3-62, CI. 260 — 

Black. William B.. to Monsanto Chemical Co. Solution of 
polypyrrolidone In aqueous formic acid and method of pre- 
l>arlnie same. 3,060.141. 10-23-62. CI 260 — 29.2 
Black William S. : See— 

Magos, John V , Bredtschnelder 
Rodda. 3,053.654. 
BUck. William T.. to Union Carbide Corp. 
ventive compositiona 3.068,152, 12-11-62. 
Blackburn .Vircraft Ltd. : See — 

Bradbury, Charles. 3,038,684. 
Clark, Frank ,M. 3,032,302. 
Gadd, Raymond C. 8. 3.032,300 
Blackburn, Alan B., to General Motors Corp 

bine. 3,037,559, 6-5-62. CI. 170—68. 
Blackburn. Alan B.. to General Motors Corp 

turbine. 3 063 503, 11-1.V62. CI. 170 — 68. 
Blackburn Alan B.. to General Motors Corp. Voltage remi- 

lator. 3,068.303. 12-11-62. CI. 322—28. 
BUckbi'rn. Edward \L Wind operated amusement device 

8,046.003. 7 81-62. O. 46 — 63 
Blackburn. Luther A. Deep well pump Jack counterbalance 

control means. 3.018 866. 1-30-62. CI. 192 — 116 6 
Blackburn. Walter L. Opposed piston type engine. 3,032.- 

^•^^''t''' ^""■"« H. Tray to serve and hold food. 8.057.510, 

10-9-62. CI 220 — 07 
BUckerby. Comer H. Slide rule. 3,019,973, 2-6-62, C\. 23.'S — 

Blackett, James C . to Minneapolis-Honeywell Regulator Co. 
Tlmo delay and abnormal operating condition reset circuit. 
8 050.254, 8-^21 62 CI. 236 — 1. 
Blackford. Neal H. : See— 

McRoberts, Guy B., and Blackford. 8,047,892. 
Blackford. Willis D. : See— 

Reed, Nelson A. and Blackford 
BUckham, William R. : See — 

kfobley. Paul R , and Blackbam. 
Blackhawk Co : See — 

Nelson. Permll N. 3,056,877. 
Nelson. Permil N 3.0H2.501. 
Blackhawk Industries: See — 

Rose. Kenneth D. 8,016,220. 
BUckllfter Corp. : See — 

Lloyd, Jim. 8,067.651. 
Blackman. Calvin C, to L. Wilson. Open coll supporting 

turntable. 3.015.455, 1-2-62, CI. 242—78.6. 
Blackman. Calvin C , and R. J. Beemer, to L. Wilson Coll 

stabilizer 3,056 594, 10-2-62, CI. 263 — 47. 
Blackman, John W., and D. C. Smith, to Kimble Glass Co 
^t.JV f°'l "PPOMitu" 'or calibrating scientific glassware 
3.026.70.^. .V-27-62, CI. 73 — 1. 
Blackiiinn, Peter and J P Conbere. to Arnold Hoffman A Co 
rreafomialdehvde resins plastlciied with an Imldaxollno 
derivative. 3.053,788, 9-11-62, CI. 260 — 30 2 
Blncknian, Seymour .N.. and J. 8. For. nc, to Precision Medical 
Instrument, Inc. Hypodermic svringe and method of mak- 
ing same. 3.059.639. 10-23-62, CI. 128—218 
Blackman. Revmour N.. and H. C. Peltier, to American Tech- 
nical .Marhlnery Corp. Abrasive tool. 8.069.810 12-25-62 
CI. 51 — 8. 
Blackman. Vernon n : See- — 

Dncstl, Adrlano C. and Blackman. 3,065.262. 
Blackmer. Dwight W.. to Ekeo Products Co. Sliding door 

hanjrer assembly. 3.022,537. 2-27-62. CI. 16 — 105. 
Blackmer. Dwlght W.. to Ekco Products Co. Sliding door 

track assembly. 3.060.489. 10-30-62, CI. 16 — 94. 
Blackmer I*nmp Co. : Sse — 

Brunson. Virgil A. 8,021,700. 
Van.len Hoeck, Harold L. 3,029,834 
Blackmer. Richard H.. to (General Electric Co. Pnel cell 

Stniction. 3.061. 668, 10-30-62, CI. 136—86. 
BUckmond, Ronald C. : See — 

Bueker, Keith H., and Blackmood. 3.023,356. 
BUckmore. Harold I. Extrusion apparatus. 8.068,517 
18-62, CI. 18—14. o. , w. 

BUckstone Corp. : See — 
DougUs, Peyton W. 
Blackstrap Dry, Inc. : See — 

Winn, Robert M. 3.033,684. 
Blackstrom. Svsn H. : See — 

Eketorp, Sven G. H., Blackstrom 
Blackwell, Gerald B. Underwater 

3,054,414, 9-l»-62, CI. 137—63. 
Blackwell, Jennings P. : Bee — 

Doss, Richard C, and Blackwell. 
BUckwell. Jennings P. to Phillips 
nUim nitrate explosive and its 
5-1-62, CI. 149—7. 
Blackwell, Jennln 
nitric acid. 3, 



con- 



12- 



8,066,422. 



and Kalllng. 
air supply 



3.039,758. 
regulator. 



3,019.081. 

Petroleum Co. Ammo- 
productlon. 3,032,450, 



» P.. to PhllllDs Petroleom Co. Stabillied 
3,945, 11-13^-62, CL 252—101. 



103 

Blackwood, Robert K.. to Chas. Pflxer 4 Co.. Inc. Process for 

greparing 6-methylene-5-oiytetracycllne. 3.026.354. 3-20- 
2, CI. U6<» — .-VOO. 

Blackwood. Robert K., and K. J. Brunlngs. to Chas. Pfizer & 
Co., Inc. Mannlch ba^es of tetracycline compounds and 
amino sclds. 3,042,716, 7-3-62, CI. 260 — 5iy. 

Blackwood, Robert K., and C. R. Stephens, Jr., to Chas. 
Pfizer & Co.. Inc. Alkanoic acid esters of 5-hydroiy-tetra- 
cycllne and process for preparation. 3,047,617, 7-81-62, 
CI. 260 — 400. 

Blaes, ilggo A., and M. G. Schelder, to United States of 
America. Navy. Expandable tip float. 3.029.046, 4-10-C2, 
CI. 244 — 105. 

Blaha. Ell W.. and A. R. Sabol. to Standard Oil Co. Prepara- 
tion of metal salts of phosphorus sulfide-bydrocarbon reac- 
tion oroducts. 3.051.G54. 8-28-62. CI. 2.^^12 — 32.7. 

Blaha. Emll, to Selas Corp. of America. Method of forming 
fused pertlcles. 3.046,607. 7-31-62, CI. 18 — 18. 

Blaha, Emll, to Selas Corp. of America. Manufacture of uni- 
form cellular ceramic articles. 3,056,184, 10-2-62, CI. 25 — 
166. 

Blahnlk, Carl J. Portable sewer flood control. 3,032,062, 
5-1-62, CI. 137—593. 

BUles, Herbert 0., Jr., and C. P. Froberger, to General Mo 
tors Corp. Foundry process and molding mixture. 3,057.- 
026. 10-9-62. CI. 22—193. 

Blalk, I>arry J. : See — 

Bishorf. William T.. and Blaik. 3.008,378. 

BUln Albert, to Sperry Rand Corp. Electrical connector 
socket. 3,034,093, 5-8-62, a. 339—176. 

Blaiu Albert, to General Atronics Corp. Control device. 
3 054 87.-), 9-18-62, CI. 200—122. 

BUln, Albert, to General Atronics Corp. Circuit pack assem 
bly. 3,061.761, 10-30-62, CI. 317 — 101. 

Blain, Albert, H. F. Welsh, L. D. WUson, S. Meyer, and E. O. 
Roggensteln, to Sperry Rand Corp. Machine for recording 
and verifying magnetic tape data. 3,037,606, 6-6-62, CL 
19 1 — 1. 

Bum, Griffin C. Pipe layout apparatus and method. 3.038- 
261. 6-12-62, CI. 33—180. 

Blain, Jim W., to Lockheed Aircraft Corp. Pneumatic socket 
device for vibration tesUng. 3,038,117, 6-5-62, CI. 824 — 

28. 

Blain, Ralph W.. and A. 8. Krlener. Method of refrigerating 
urinals and apparatus therefor. 8,064.116, 9-18-62. a. 
4 — 99. 

niain. WlUard E. Hoists. 3.050,152, 8-21-62, 01. 182—41 

Blair, David R., Jr., L. O. Bonner^ H. W. Coleman, and 
J- B- Bvan. to Hercules Powder Co. Blasting assembly. 
3.048,108. 8-7-62, CI. 102—22. tiBBeiuuiy. 

BUlr, David R.. Jr.. H. W. Coleman, and J. R. Ryan, to 
Hercules Powder Co. Blasting assembly. 3.064,673. 
11-20-62. CI. 102 — 24. j • , . 

Blair. Earl R.. and P. W. Hardy, to American Can Co. 
Method of Inhibiting corrosion. 3,025.184. 3-13-62, CI. 
1 1 T — 1 81. 

Blair, Edgar A., J. J. Melchiore, and I. W. Mills, to Sun Oil 
Co. Liquid phase oxidation of alkyl naphthalenes to alde- 
hydes and esters. 3,047,616. 7-81-62, CI. 260 — 488 

BlafrFrancis J. Stair structure. 3,021,928. 2-20-62, CI. 

Blair. James E. : See — 

Williams. Rftbert K. and Blair. 3.032^353. 

nialr. John A., to Port Huron Sulphite A Paper Co Trans- 
fer assembly. 3,037,795. 6-5-62. CI. 282—22. 

Blair. John R. : See — 

nialr. Mary L. and J. R. 3,063,088. 

BUIr. John W. : See— 

Price, Earl R., Blair, and Davis. 3,032,064. 

Blair, John W., to The Bendix Corp. Three-position valve 
3,026,908, 3-27-fl2, CI. 137— 627.15. P"- "oo 

Blair, John W., to The Bendii Corp. Method of forming a 
pressure seal. 3.0.'S9,.330, 10-23-62 CI 21^—525 

Blair Johnny E. Parallel serving tray support. ' 8,081,086 
4-24-62. CI. 211—133. ' t-*- . , , 

nialr Mfg. Co.. Inc. : See — 

Rvan, Kelly P. 3.016,879. 

BUlr, Mary L. and J. R. Multi-position hinge. 3.063,08S. 
11-13-62, CI. 16 — 179. 

Blair, Richard W., D. L. Johnson, and J. P. Morley, to Chicago 
Rawhide MfR. Co. Polvtetrafluoroethylene bushings and 
washers and method of forming same. 3,053,593, 9-11-62, 

\^l. oOo^— "Zoo. 

Blair. Robert, to Anglo American Corp. of Soath Africa Ltd 
Cable monitoring control for winding drums. 3,069,140, 

nialr Robert A. : See — 

Wagnon, Hubert H., and Blair. 3,054,466. 
BUlr. Robert C. Jr. : See — 

Moore. Arthur R.. and Blair. 3,048.980. 
Blals, Maurice E., W. Ruf, and J. B. Dl Megllo, to St Regis 

Pai^r Co. Apparatus for applying bale bags to a bale bag 

holder. 3,044.231, 7-17-62, CI. 53—55. 
>BUls, Maurice E., and J. A. Leach, to St. Regis Paper Co 

Packaging method and apparatus. 3,060.659. 10-30-62. 

CI. k>3 — loG. 

Blalsdell. Arthur A. : See — 

Lanclani, Daniel A., and Blalsdell. 3,019,399. 
Blalsdell, Sidney B., to Edmonds Co. Cradle for planetary 

cabling machine. 3.028,062, 3-20-62, a. 242—129.6. 
Blakr Arthur T. : fiee— 

Weber. Harold, Brown, and Blake. 3,039,712. 



104 



INDEX OF PATKNTS. 1962 



LIST OF I'ATENTEES 



105 



to Sun Oil Co. 
apparatus and 



Blake, Arthur T. Self-locking core chucks. 3,022.959. 2-27- 

t)2. a. 242—72. 
Blake. Carl B., and L. F. Miller, to International BuslneBs 

Machines Corp. Magnetic lithographic inks. 3,054,7S1. 

»-18-H2, CI. 2o2 — 02.6. 
Blake, Charles T.. and R. Vetsch. to The Warner tc Swasey 

Co. Toggle actuated chuck. 3.018,115. 1-23-62, 01. 279 — 

Blake, Edward J., and W. Morrison, to The British Petroleum 
Co. Ltd. I'reparatlon of suspensions of water-soluble 
solids in oleaginous media. 3,065,173, 11-20-62. CI. 252 — 

Blake. Edward J., and W. Morrison, to The British Petroleum 
Co. Ltd. Preparation of suspensions of water soluble 
solids in oleaginous media. 3,065,174, 11-20-62, CI. 252 — 

Blake, Edward J., and W. Morrison, to The British Petroleum 
Co. Ltd. Preparation of susuens-lons of water soluble solids 
in oleaginous media. 3,065,175. 11-20-62, CI. 262 — 18 

Blake, Edward J., and W. Morrison, to The British I'etroleum 
Co. Ltd. I'reparatlon of suspensions of water-soluble 
solids in oleaginous media. 3,065,176. 11-20-62, CI. 252 — 
18, 

Blake, Howard C, to Admos, Inc. Article releasing mecba- 
ni.sm for inclined supports. 3,066,828, 12-4-62, CI. 221 — 

Blake,' John C. : See — 

Mahon. Edward F.. and Blake. 3,008,048. 
Blake. Leslie R.. and J. R. Howells. to The British Thomson- 

Honeton Co. Ltd. Temperature measuring apiMintus 

3,e25.705. 3-20-62. O. 73—343. ^^ " 

Blake. Nathan J. : See — 

Rutherford, Harry T. 3.048.237. 
Blake, Xorman B. : See — 

Cox. William H.. and Blake. 3.023.966 
Blake, Norman B.. anil \V. E. Iloltkamp, Jr.. 

Seismic recording and reproduolnjr methods, 

records. 3.0»i.'?,053. ll-«-(>2. Cl. 340. — 74. 
Blake, Kichnrd F.. to Specialties IVTolopmont Corp. Voltaire 

controlled oscillator with switching circuit coupled thereto. 

3.048.793. 8-7-62. Cl. S.31 — 7.-.. 
Blake. Richard F. to Specialties lievelopment Corp Condi- 
tion responsive network insensitive to electrical leakaee. 

3.060417. ia-23-62. Cl. 340 — 227. 
Blake. Robert M.. and E. T. Shea, to International Business' 

Machines Corp. Electro-optical card reader. 3,065 356 

11-20-62. CT. 250 — 219. 
Blake. Samuel M.. to Marks Development Corp Steel rod 

she.ir and bender. 3.038,519, 6-12-62. Cl 15.i — 2 
Bl.ike, William R. Water ski. 3.061 846. ll-rv-62 C\ 9 — 310 
Blake. William R. Water ski. 3,067.440, 12-11-62. C\ 9—^ 

310. 
Blake. William T. Hydraulic and resilient cushioned rall- 

way car draft assembly. 3.047.162. 7-.'lI-62. Cl 213 — 8 
Blakely. Thomas E. Conductive cable conduit termination. 

3,057.951. 10-9-62, 174 — 78. 
Blakemnn. Raymond : See — 

Kelly. Myron G. 3.047.835. 
Blakomoro. Samuel M. Pur^ and method of making same. 

3.O31..'^07. 4-24-«2. Cl. 90 — 100 
Bla kern ore, Wilbur F. : See — 

Anderberg, Axel W.. and Blakemore. 3,028,621. 
Blakoslpe. A Eugene : See — 

Elder, James T.. Bleline. and Blakeslee 3.060,134 
Blakeslee, Clinton A., and E. F. Dyson, to The Bristol Co. 

Process controllers. 3.023.282. 2-27-62 Cl 200 — 38 
Blaki-slee. O. S.. A Co. : See — 

Arnold. Howard N.. Pokorny, and Pickett. 3,030.913 
Cnmmlnc. John. 3.017.014. 
Pickett. MotJtiromery B. 3.042..%47 
Bliikeslee, Harry N., and R W. Weed, to American Can Co. 

Spray coating apparatus. 3.044.441.7-17-62.0 118 — 317 
Blakpwell. Roland F. : See — 

Harrer, Theodore M . Loveland. and Blakewell. 3.055.- 

408. 
Loveland. Malcolm W.. and Blakewell 3.0.^8.61« 
Loveland. Malcolm W.. Harrer and Blakewell. 3. 0^8. flirt 
Blaklstone. James T. Automobile signalling system. 3.037.- 

187. 5-2»-62. Cl. 340—61. 
Blakley. Ronald R. : See — 

Blrkenbeul, Robert M , and Blakley. 3.032,348. 
Blakney, Robert M.. D. E. Bode, J. H. Nerhart, and E. R 
Potok, to Xerox Corp.. and International Business Machines 
Corp. Xerographic process. 3 041.167, 6-26-62, Cl. 96— 1 
P.lnnc Henri Device for shifting normally stationary loads 
3.041.083, 6-26-62, Cl. 280 — 43.21. 

Blanc. Roger. Chain conveyor. 3.045,808, 7-24-62 Cl 198— 
177. 

Blanch. Julian E : See — 

Toy, Arthur D. F., and Blanch. 3.034.862. 

Blanchard. Allison M.. and P. Finger. Necktie press. 3,060,- 
603. 10-30-62. Cl. 38 — 71. 

Blanchard. Francis G,. to Hosmer Machine and Lumber Co., 
Inc. Machine for separating bark from wood chips. 3,070 - 
31 S. 12-25-^2. Cl. 241—14. 

Blanchard. Hilary P. Electric automobile Jack. 3,062.504. 
11-6-62, a. 254 — 103. 

Blanchard, Irene S. Hair protecting device for ase with bath- 

' Ing caps. 3,052,888. 9-11-62. Cl. 2 — 68. 
Blanchard, Irene S., and J. A. Bozlo. Cap. 3,063,056. 11-13- 



lUauchard. Jean, ami K Doui-het; said Blanchard asaor. to 
Vehliules et Tra\aux VETRA. Device for the automatic 
starting of electrif niutors. ".,067,372, 12-4-62, Cl. 318 — 

KiuiK-uard, Robert L. CullatMiible teut coustruriiou. 3,058.- 
4S(). 10-16 <!2. Cl. 135—1. 

IManchard. R(>b«>rt W. : See — 

Haigh, l^slle B.. Ilerbie. and Blanchard. 3.051.790. 

Blanchard. Robert W., to International Telephone and Tele- 
graph Corp. Translator phase shift oscillators. 3,045,191, 
7-17-62, Cl. 3.11 — 108. 

Blanchard. Robert W.. and (I. M. Nonnemacber, to Inter- 
national Telephone and Telegraph Corp. Automatic visual 
flight information display system. 3,020.304, 4-10-fi2, Cl. 
178 — 3. 

Blanchard. Roy L., and F. E. Miller, to Beaver Precision 
Pnxlucts, Inc. Ball spline assembly. 3,045,457, 7-24-62. 
(1 64— 23 7 

Blanchard. WlMlam J.. Sr. : See— 

Hill. Cllffonl W.. Blanchard. and Fisken 3.069,532. 

Blancbet. Andre F. M.. to Satam-Soclete Anonyme Pour Tons 
Appareillages Mecanlques. Apparatus for measuring and 
dispensing liquids. 3.040 »aO, ti-20-62. Cl, 222 — 2. 

Blancliet. Lucien. Removable Insulating base for a metallic 
Junction block for cables. 3.021.601, 2-13--62, Cl. 339 — 
1U8, 

Blancbet. Lucien. I.ritbel holder for marking end classifying 
tlectrUal tonductors and the like. 3.068.« OO. 12-H^«>2. 
Cl. 40^—316, 

Blanck, Joachim II. Stomach pump. 3.042,042. 7-3-82. CL 
128—276. 

Blanck. Rot:er I)., and W. P. Saundera, Advertising display 
device. 3,01*3,526, 3-6-62, Cl. 40 — 219. 

Blanco, Ellas, to Daystrom, Inc. Apparatus for constructing 
wire-wound resistance eleuieuta. 3.U34,54l>, 5-15-62, Cl. 
140—71.5. 

Blanco, Raymond E,, and I. R. Hlgglns, to United States of 
-Viiierifa, Atumic l-.n«'rKy CoiiimlKsion. Recoverv of alumi- 
num from tlssion products. 3,065.044. 11 20-62. Cl. 23 — 
14.5. 

Blancs de Zinc de la Mediterranee Eug. Cltabaury, Plerro 
Oindre A Cle Societe de» : See — 

Urt-goire, Ferdinand, and Kicard. 3,028,218. 

Bland. i»avid M.. and R, H. Myers, to Llng-'lYmco-Vougtat. 
Inc. Hydraulic actuator with Integrally housed valve. 
3.060,001. lO-aO-62, Cl. 121—46,6. 

Bland. Marshall R. Grid for dirt trap sump. 3,048.277, 
8-7-62. Cl 210 523. 

Bland, Iteginuld B. Transmission. 3.034.377. 5-15-62, Cl. 
74—751. 

Bland. R.glnald B. and F. J. Ewlng, to The Catscycle Co. 
CiKilIn;; with endotht-rmlc ciieuilcal reactions. 3,067,594, 
12-11 62. Cl 62- 4. 

Bland. Richard E., to United States of .Vmerlca, .Navy. Bond- 
ing Jig. 3,064.715. 11-20-62. Cl. 1.56^556. 

r.land, William M.. Jr. : See— 

Ksget, Maxiiue A.. Bland, and Ueberlig. 3.038,176. 

Blandin l'aiK>r Co. : See ~ 

Relf, Myles W.. Goels. and Zigmund. 3.070.328. 

Blandlng. \\endell 8.. L H. Foster, and P. F. ^^premulH, to 
Coming Glass Works. Glass-metal anitlng apparatus. 
3.021,643, 2-20-62, Cl. 49—1. 

Blauford. N\ illiani F., and C. A. l>emi>sejr. to Aeniplast Corp 
Op«ratiMg handle for aerosol containers. 3.045.878. 7-24- 
62. Cl. 222-473. 

Blank. Benjamin, and J. F. Kerwln. to Smith. Kline k French 
LaN»ratories Sutxititutetl trltluoromef livlthio .ind tritluoro- 
metboxyphenyl sulfonylureas. 3,02li368, 2-13-62, Cl. 
260—55.1 

Blank. Charles E.. to Ingrrsoll-Rand Co. Combined throttle 
and stop valve. 3.030.936, 4-24-62. C]. 121 — 157. 

Blank. Hans H., P. G. van Zanten. A Kulner. and F. H R. 
Aimer, to North American Philips Co.. Inc. .Method and 
device for applving electron emissive coatings to cttatlng- 
supports of imllrectly heated fherinionlc cathodes of elec- 
tric discharge tubes. 3,020,224, 2-6-62, Cl. 204 — 181. 

Blank. Harvev .M. : See — 

Nuttall. Clifford J , Jr.^lank, and Kummen 3,035,664. 

Blank, John M.. to General Electric Co. Preparation of ferro- 
magnetic ferrlte materials. 3.027.327. 3-27-62, Cl. 252 — 
62.5. 

Blank, John M., and H. J. Shafer. Jr., to Owens-Illinois Glass 
Co. Dual lehr loader. 3,027,990. 4-3-62, Cl. 198—30. 

Blank, Laverne E., to Webster Electric Co. Intercommuni- 
cation apparatus. 3,004,082, 11-13-62, Cl. 179 — 37. 

Blank, Larerne E.. to Webster F^lectrlc Co. Intercommunica- 
tion apparafus. 3.064,083, 11-13-62, Cl. 179 — 38. 

Blank, I^wrence. and P. J. Onpella. Pressure-sensitive ad- 
hesive tape handle construction. 3,031,359, 4-24-62, a. 
1.54-53 5. 

Blank. Wllhelm. to Otto Hinze. Scaffolding element having 
relatively movable parts. 3.035.805, 5-22-62, Cl. 248 — 3.%4 

Blankenahip, Ernest B., and H. A. Bowers, to Research Prod- 
ucts Mfg. Co. Incinerator toilet. 3,020.559. 2-13-62, CL 
4—131. 

Blankenship, Joseph K. : See — 

Borutzke, Irvin W., and Blankenship. 3,049.289. 
Blanks. Jimmie : See — 

Stokes. Alvln R. 3.037.258. 
Blanshine. Allison W. : See — 

Walllu. Robert £.. and Blanshioe. 3.069.383. 



, Lawrence A., and R. A. Young, to Hughes Aircraft 
Itrabandwidth miniature resonance absurptiou idola- 



Blanton, Jack W., to .National Research Corp. Process for 
producing sodium zirconale from zirconlum-coutaiuiug ores. 
3,02U.132, 4-10-62. CL 23—18. 

Blanton, James O. : See — 

Hooker, ICalph J., Macaulay, and Blanton. 3.045,920. 

Blanton, John VV ., to Bell Aerospace Corp. Servo vul\e with 
How rate feedbacK. 3.054.388, 9-18-62, CL 121 — 11. 

Blanton, John W., to Bell Aerospace Corp. Derivative load 
pressure leedback. 3,Oo4,U27, 11-20-62, Cl. 121 — 41. 

Blanton. Melvin D. Slasher control. 3,059,309, lU-23-62, 
Cl. 2S - 28. 

Blans, Kurt, to Krauss & Reichert, Spezlalniaschlnenfabrik 
und Api>aratebau. Machine for cutting patterns Irom webs 
of textile material. 3,021,999 2-20-02, Cl. ::34— 87. 

Blasberg, Lawrence A., H. D. Perry, and IL SalUman, to 
Hughes Aircraft Co. Microwave device. 3,022.475, 2-20- 
62. Cl. o3:i— 97. 

Blasberf, 
Co. U 
tor. 3,041,564. 0-26-62, Cl. 333 — 24 

Bluschka. hri<du>li: att 

Konii-mla. Krwin, and IMaschka. 3.031,224. 

Porsche, Ferdinand, Komenda, and Blaschka. 3.047,331. 

Blase. Karl. Motor driven plant-protection apparatus. 3,040,- 
471, iV-20-62, CL 43—148. 

Blase. (;uMt>r. to .\cla Wi-rke .Vktieugesellschaft. Rail en- 
gaging slide guide for elevator cars. 3,032,377. 5-1-62, 
Cl. 308— 3. 

Blaser, Bruno. W. Stein, and H. Schirp, to Henkel & Cle, 
G in.b.H. I'rtKess for the lntr<Mlu('tion ot carboxyl groups 
Into aromatic compounds. 3,023,216, 2-27-62, Cl. 260 — 
■296,5, 

Blaser. Bruno, and K.-H. Worms, to Henkel & Cie. G.m.b.H. 
Salts of dehydration products of acids of phosphorus and 
process of making the same. 3,042,487. 7-3-62. Cl. 23 — 
107. 

Blaser. Bruno. B. Raecke. and IL Schirp, to Henkel it Cle 
G.m b 11. PrtH-ess for the production of aromatic puij • 
carboxvlic acids. 3,043,846, 7-10-62. Cl. 200—295. 

Blaser. Bruno and K. 11. Worms, to Henkel & Cle.. 
<t,m.b.ll. Process for the pro<1uctlon of trltluoride of hypo- 
phosphorous acid and product thereof. 3,061.400. 10-30- 
62. Cl. 23-14. 

Blaser. Bruno. II. Schirp. and W. Stein, to Henkel A Cle 
<i.m b.ll. Process for the pnxluction of aromatic dicarbox- 
yllc adds. 3.(Mi4.041, 11-1.1-62. Cl. 260 — 515. 

Blaser. Robert L., to The Babcock k Wilcox Co. Nuclear 
steam geuerator. 3.000.088, 11-27-02. Cl. 204 — 193.2 

Blasln*:ame. Thomas W. Batch box locking device. 3.053.- 
573. 9-11-62. Cl. 298 — 8. 

Blaskowskl. Henry J.: 8rs — 

.\rgersinrer. John I., and Blaskowskl. 3.055,181. 

Blaskowskl. Henry J., to Combustion Kuglneerlng, Inc. Power 
plant In.^tallatlon. 3,053.049. 9-11-62. Cl. 60 — 49. 

Blasnik. W Illlam : See — 

Chow, Ho. and Blasnik. 3.042.318. 

BlasskowskI, Henry. Joint and seal means. 3.004.320, 11-20- 
62, Cl. •_*0 — 56.4. 

Blatchford. Brian Q. ArtiflcUl limbs. 3.016.825. 1-9-62. 
Cl. 3 — 27 

Blatherwlck. Delbert T.. to W. A. Brown Mfg. Co. Projection 
copy camera assembly. 3.052,150, 9—4-62, Cl. 88 — 24. 

Blatr. I/eland F. Toggle clamp. 3,035,831, 5-22-62. Cl. 
269- 22S. 

Blatt, liCland F. Double acting tool and die cylinder 

049. 7-24-62. CT. 121—38. 
Blattner. KllzaU-th : See — 

Itlattner. Euiil H. 3.015.525. 

Blattner. Emll H. 3.042,224 

Blattner. Eniil IL. and Wlnther. 3,015,285. 

Blattner, Emll IL, deceased, by E. Blattner 



3,045, 



executrix, to 



Svmlngton Wayne Corp. Journal box lid. i. 015.525, 1-2 

62, C\. 308 — 47. 
Blattner. Emll IL. to Symington Wavne Corp. Railway truck 

snublwr. 3.024,742, 3-13-62. C\. 106—193. 
Blattner, Emll H.. deceased, by B. Blattner, executrix, to 

Symington Wayne Corp. Draft assembly. 3.042,224, 7-3- 

62, a. 213 — 41. 
Blattner, Emll IL, deceased (by E. Blattner, executrix), and 

IL Wlnther, to Symington Wayne Corp. Snubbed railway 

truck. 3,015.285. 1-2-62. Cl. 105 — 224. 

Blats. Philip S., to E. I. dn Pont de Nemours and Co. Ad- 
hesion promotion of coated fllm. 3,057.753. 10-9-62, Cl. 
117—121. 

Blao, Herbert, and H. Mane. Foot bathing apparatus. 3.027,- 
568. 4-.T-62, Cl. 4—182. 

Blan. Robert E.. to Link-Belt Co. Power' transmission cou- 
pling. 3,066,780, 12-4-62, Cl. 192—58. 

Blsu, Theodore H., and R. E. Schaffer ; said Blao assor. to 
Mild ."^halTer. Spiral after-effect apparatus. 3.030.944. 
4-2 i 62. Cl 128 — 2. 

BlaupunktWerke G.m.b.H. : See — 

Backwiiikel, Johauuea. and Altmann. 3,049,587. 

Blauvelt, Ralph C. and R. N. and G. H Uster, to L. H. Peck, 
trustee. F*re<iuency modulator having electromagnetical 
oscillator means. .1,026,48X, 3-20-62. Cl. 332—26. 

Blsvier. Paul, to S. Spiegel. Sandal. 3,063.166. 11-13-62, 
Cl. 36—11.5. 

C21173— P 8 



Deliy line circuits. 
3,028,158. 4-3-62, 



Blaw-Knox Co. : See- 
Beck, Frederick D. 3.062,626. 
Krause, Frank ii. 3,030,s35. 
Kuligren, Gilbert V. 3,087,462. 
Uruitz, Nathaniel B. o.0o7,750. 
Ornitx, Martin N. 3.025,045. 
I'ottmejer, i:dward W. 3,059.889. 
Rau, Robert J. 3,029.922. 
Uoblusou, George L. .{.019,775. 
Schuetz, James W. 3,021,736. 
Siglow, Thaddeus A. 3,049.349. 
Steuzel, Herbert E. 3,0.55.482. 
Su-n/.ei, Herbert E. 3,058,021. 
Turner, Frank E. 3.003,409. 
Blay, Benjamin, to The British Oxygen Co. Ltd. Means for 
the measurement of the tiow of a gas. 3,034.352. 5-15—62, 
Cl. 73—202. 
IJlayden, James IL. to Aluminum Co. of America. Gutter 

hanger. 3.022,029, 2-20-02, Cl. 248 — 48.2. 
Blazek, Robert J., to Westinghouse Electric Corp. Electro- 
luminescent device. 3,048 733. S-7-62. Cl. 313 — 108. 
Blazek, William J., and C. R. Barkley, to Lempco Products, 
Inc. Master pin for articulated tracks. 3,027,201, 3-27- 
62. Cl. 305—58. 
Blazfk, William J., and J. J. Strnad, to Lempco I'roducts, 
Inc. Maslcr link fur crawler vehicle trucks. 3,032,376, 
5-1-62, CI. 305—58. 
Blaaey, Lawrence E.. to Terra Industries, Inc. Charcoal 
burner means for cooking grills. 3,018.7 72, 1-30-C2, CL 
126—25. 
Bleachers' Association Ltd. : See — 

Wilde, John, and Norton. 3,044,286. 
Bleam, Howard A., to Admiral Corp. 

3,034.062. 5-8-02, Cl. 328 — 56. 
Bleuse, George K. Arrow Uetching Jig. 

<.'l. 209—38. 

Blecker, Vincent C, F. A. Pearson, E. E. Wearer, and G. 
De Gryse, to The Qamewell Co. Plug-In electro-mechanical 
devices. 3,054,023, 9-11-62, CI. 317 — 99. 
lUeese. Kermlt .M. Tnatment of primary tar acid com- 
pounds. 3.036.135. 5-22-02. Cl. 260 — 627. 
lUeiberp. Carl I'lastic paperweight and card holder. 3,047,- 

970. 8-7-62. Cl 40 — 10. 
lUeikamp. Donald K. : See — 

Van Camp. William M., and Bleikamp. 3,038,246. 
Blelkamp, Donald K.. and W. V. VVenger, to OUn Mathleson 
Chemical Corp. Fabrication of hollow articles. 3,030,370, 
5-29-02, Cl. 29—157.3. 
Bleller, Mandus. Reel mechanism. 3,041,045, 6-26-62. Cl. 

254— lb5. 
Bleistein, Walter J. : See — 

Hlghtower Frank W., and Bleisteln. 3.033,710. 
Blejers, Hugo G. : Sec — 

Gorter. Evert W.. Lotgerlng. and BleJers. 3.046.227. 
Bleke. Ellis R., to (ieueral Electric Co. Brushing machine. 

3.004.2S>0. 11-20-62, Cl. 15 — 21. 
Blenkle, Herbert A., to Falrchlld Engine & Airplane Corp 
Hydrostatic steering arrangement. 3.005.700, 11-27-62, 
Cl. 103—11. 
Bles, Marcus J. Combination pick and bucket attachment for 
excavating machines and the like. 3,027,027. 3-27-62. CL 
214 — 140. 
BlesI, Douglas F.. and W. C. SchaefTner. Shotgun shell re- 
loader. 3,000.788. 10-30-62. CI. 80—27. 
Blessey, Walter E., to Raymond International Inc. Precast 
piling and splice Joint therefor. 3,046.749. 7-31-62. Cl. 
61—56. 
Blessing. Heinz W. : See — 

De Bennevllle. Peter L., and Blessing. 3,064,035. 
Bletz, Howard W., to Stevens Mfg. Co., Inc. Temperature 
control circuit. 3,059,085. 10-16-62. Cl. 219 — 20. 

Bletzlnger, John C. : See — 

Orelner, Charles J., Johnson, and Bletzlnger. 3,034,180. 

Hamvood, Kenneth J., Bletzlnger. and Day. 3,020,817. 

Bletzlnger. John C. and W. U. Day. to Kimberly-Clark Corp. 

Non woven wrapper for sanitary napkins. 3,035,577, 5-22- 

02. Cl. 128—290. 

Bletzlnger, John C, and W. D. Day. to Kimberly-Clark Corp. 
Manufacture of cellulosic products. 3.067,746, 12-11-62, 
Cl. 128 — 290. 

Bletzlnger. John C, and H. A. Whitehead, to Kimberly-Clark 
Corp. Cellulosic product. 3.068.867, 12-18-62. ci. 128 — 
285. 

Blevans, Don W.. to Orbit Valve Co. Gate valves. 

6-19-62, Cl. 251—200. 
Blevlns, Alonzo, Jr., and J. R. Carman ; said Carman asiior. 

to H. H. Nolan. Snowball forming and ejecting device. 

3.059,273. 10-23-62. Cl. 18 — 1. 

Blevlns. Kenneth A., to Type-Write Desk Mfg. Co., Inc. Porta- 
ble sewing machine table. 3.034.841. 5-15-02. Cl. 311—12. 
Blevlns, William H. : iSee — 

Ogburn. Ray E. and C. E., and Blevlns. 3,029,808. 

Blew. Robert D, : Sec — 

Maloney, Bernard, Altherr, and Blew. 3,022,867. 

Blewett, John P., to United States of America, Atomic 
Energy Commission. Resonator particle separator. 
3,016,458. 1-9-62, Cl. 250 — 41.9. 

Bllchar*, Mitchell S. : Sec- 
Fox, Sidney, Bllcharz, and Orlgonl. 3,021,346. 



3,039,734. 



106 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1962 



Blicke. Frederick F. and J. U. Biel ; said Blel assor. to Lake- 
side Laboratories. Inc., and said Blicke assor. to the Re- 
pnts of The UnlversltT of Michigan. 2-(amlno«lkTl)-3- 

Bliek Nlw^-^ci^"^' ^•<*^'~1'^' 8-2*-62, CI. 260— 2W.7. 
^*M *^*° ^1^*' '^*°^'"'* '•• ^"*'^' Geleljnae, and van der 

^%iV-62'°6l%ft— 1^°"^^*^ ■**"** ""^^ ""'"*• 3.018,570. 

^"8fs?eV^''^;i,5^tf.5V"0^^2-62.''ai 2^'^%'"' '"'"'* sn-pen.ion 
Blight, Dennis J. : See — 

Di.i ^'^SfP- ^nard W. D., and Blight. 3,048.684. 
BUIey Electric Co. : tSee— 

Wolfaklll. John M. 3,025.479 

Wolfskin. John M. 3.037,263 

Wolf skill. John, and Tuxnlk. 5,046.423 
Blinder. William : ijet— 

D.. Sauzedde. Kene E.. and Blinder. 3.031. OSn. 

3°03l:062. 4^24-62, a" 19*' -Ss***"* ^'"^ One-w«,- clutch. 
Bllnken". Robert J.."andB. "Howard, to Mite Corp. Identlfl- 

catloD data card reader. 3.069.496, 12-18-621 CI. 178 — 

BlliiBton James C. to General Dynamic* Corp. Hnder dr- 

cult. 3,061.817. 10-30-62, CI. 340—168. 
Bllonas, Costas : See — 

nu-v.'^ w°i'iu ■^*'i?® ^; R"onas, and Sarfaty .'5.042. 1M» 
^"tSne^rto"29%l!'t^'&|'"(^"it2L^2oT'* '""^ ''"'' ~° 

^"tr"oI. 3.025.h4! 3-^<!^' Cl'r^l?' Tran«ni«ilon con- 
Bliss, Carl M. to General Klotors Corp. Coll spring remoral 

tool. 3.067,500, 12-11-62. Cl. 29— 227. 
Bliss CharleB to Foster Wheeler Corp. Gas diatrlbutloa 

baffle. 3.016,624. 1-16-G2, CI. 34 — 57 
BllBs^, Charles O. Utility bins. 3,003.3«7, 9-11-62. CI 211— 

Bliss, E. W. Co. : See- 
Crane. Edward V. 3.042.166 
Fehn, Frank P. 3.061.748. i 
Meyer. David. 3.015.449. 
Meyer, David. 3.063,494. 

Bliss. George N. Cracked egg detector. 

Bliss, Harvey N., and O. W. White, 

Preselector mechanism for Itaald 

3,037 666, 6-5-62, CI. 222— IG 
Bliss. Harvey N.. and H. B. Vroom. to Veeder-Root Inc 

o^°2?>*H?i°o?lf™' wh**l altgnlng mechanism. 3,019.974. 
Bliss, Warren H.. to Radio Corp. of America. Apparatus for 

118^^37* *^'^^''<'«**^''^ printing. 3,040,704. r>-26-62. a. 

BUtchlngton. Frank H.. Jr.. to Westerm Electric Co. Inc. 

Protective systems. 3.024..'?8S, 8-e-62. CI. 317—31 
Bllven. Charles V to Ford Motor Co. Hydropnearaattc tns- 

penslon. 3.041,662. 6-26-62. O. 287— *(. ^""*"c ■"■ 

Bl^^en. Roger F l ^Uer Jr.. and J. A. Budash. to Draper 

Cl*'^"l7 "lo met*aod of treating. 3.029.159. 4-10-«2, 

®"i' *^ *i**l° ^Ji y*** ^ ^ Rushmer, to Nordberg Mfe Co 
Method of surfacing track. 8,034.462, 5-15-62 Cl 1(& 2 
Bllzard. John W. F , Jr. : See^- ^«'-"-.. k.i iv/^ 

Doufrlas, Robert R., and Blizard. 3,069.927 



Bloch. Herman s.. to Lnireraal Oil Products Co, Rp«nid«UoD 
or unsaturated compound* using solid sillcopho.-tuboric acid 
i,,*^*.''''/;*^ 3.054.807. t)-18-62. cT. 260^348.5. 
Bloch, Herman S.. to Universal Oil I'rmlucts Co. PreparaUon 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



107 



3.067,605, 12-11-62. 

. to Veeder-Root. Inc. 
dispensing apparatus. 



Bllzard. Robert B. to Schlumbereer Well Surveying Corp 
*..«..««- ♦ J 3,063,338, 9-11-62. CI 18f--.5. 



L. H. Goilwlt«er. to 8chlumb*r»er 
Galvanometer systems. 3.023,382, 



Acoustic transducers. 
Blizard. Robert B., and 

Well Surveying Corp. 

2-27-62. a. 324 — 125. 
Bloch, Alan, to General Precision Inc. Airborne antenna posi- 
tioning system 3,044,056, 7-10-62. d. 343—7 4 
Bloch. Alfred, and R. A. Messing, to Ethicon. Inc. Activated 

enzyme compositions. 3,019.171. 1-30-62. Cl 19«V— 68 
Kloch. Erich. SkelPton rings for ornamental and display niir- 

poses. S.C'.O.SOO. 8-28-62. Cl 41 — 12 
Bloch, Erich, and R. C. Paulsen, to International BaslncM 

12-2SM32. C^°307J88*°*"' ^*'**** flrcnits. 3.070.706. 
Bloch. Pellx to United States of America, Agriculture Proe- 

2l27-62° Cl °46^2"7'^""*°* *° Pistachio nuts. 3.022.807, 
Bloch, Pell'x. M. E Pac~kard. and J. N. Shoolery : said Packard 

and said Shoolery assors to Varlan Associates Oyro- 

^n^J^^^l^n ^,"^00."^^ method and apparatus. 3;068.599, 
1*— 11— 62, Cl. 324 — .5. 

^'998* 11*S- cf's?— 140°"°"°"' '"*"*°* ^"""^ 3,061,- 

Bloch, Herman S.. to Universfll (Ml Products Co Poly- 
merization of olefins. 3,017,400. 1-16-62. Cl 260 94.9, 

Bloch Herman S to Universal OU Products Co. Hydroxy- 
2^20^ a 260-^91**^ organic compounds. 8,022,340. 

Bloch. Herman S., to Universal Oil Products Co. Preparation 
of unsaturated aldehydes. 3,028,419, 4-3-«2. Q. 260—491. 

Bloch Herman S.. to Universal OU Products Co. Process 
7^^1(>!!|2'"*C1*'208^299''** ''"°™ * "*'"**' stream. 3,048,771, 

Bloch, Herman 8., to Universal Oil Products Co. Moving bed 
catalytic converter. 3,050.375, 8-21-62. Cl. 23 288 



or n trUea from unsaturated hydrocarbons and hydrogen 

„ cyanide. 3,062,800. 11-<MJ2, Cl. 260— 465 3 r^ og^a 

^, \a^^^V' ."5** J.- ^ Black to Twin Disc Clutch Co. 

192—87*^ clutch. 3,054.491. 9-18-62, Cl. 

^*?S-- ?**?,^..S *^? oi„^^ ^'***- Woven panel fence. 8.050.- 
^8(, 8-21-t)2. Cl. 250 — 24. 

S^*''. Pon*** J . Jr.. to Westinghoase Air Brake Co. 
Transistor control circuits. 3,046.470, 7-24-62, Cl. 323 

Blochllnger, Hans : Bee — 

^'3*0"" 49^"*^' ^^PP*'*""' Blochllnger. and Elmmennaan 
^'S'1^2' a ^*K»3 6°' "^'■^ abrasive devices. 3.083.021. 

Block k Anderson Ltdi : 890 — 

Bon^Hch. Francois R. 3.035.517 
D, Matthews. Stephen. 3.033.108. 

Block. Charles, and L J. Mints, to Lehigh Industries Inc 
Apparatus for sealing a loop of ribbon. 3,033.728 5-^8-«2i 

v-l. l.>4 — 1.8, 

Block^ Geor«e J. : See — 

Ehrenthal, Irving, and Block. 3.067.066. 
Block^Harr> R. : tfce — 

». T^fP- •^'''•'» ^ • "Id Blo€k. 3.041.028. 
Biock^ Kenwood F. : *'ce — 

o, .*'«»'>• John F„ and Block. 3,038.437. 

^♦. **J''*^ ^t \° ^^* K«Ront8 of the University of Mlnne- 

5!024 ^iT'sTiU cr^rl^""*''"" "*"" ""* "^^'^^ 
Block^ Stefan : See — 

ni^w'^J^/''''- "«"•"«■ Bloek. and Schlent. 3.08.^ 207 

Block Stefan and H. G. Schlena. to Hartmann A Braun 

f0267irt'2?-62 a '^fr'27' ''' ^'* •"'''^" °' »"-• 

°'d°^eVj^''H"04f,057:7'/ir62"^r''rf0^'°>?. ^'"'^" '^»'"^' 

®'?^^„^f**-t° T, Hunter, and W. 8. Hedges, to DCA food 

?^i?*ii-,'*^,^".*; '^S**^ «' treating comestibles. 8.044 IM. 
*-i i-Tiz, CT. 34 — 20 

Blocker. James E. : See — 

Di ^^^- P*»'"P W.. and Blocker. 8.05.'. 368. 

???i^^" ^i**?*' ■'^**. i: ^ Greening, to Phillip. Petroleum Co. 

l*"'.vnnml«l niultlpller cooiputer. 3.027,087, 3-27-«2 Cl 

235 — 194. 

^'Jl-ll^J-^^""o^- ■1*' ^ ^ Stone, to Eclipse Fuel Engl- 

3:or7:;f2o!^T-23^°2'ci"5r^r"' ^'"* '•'*°"°° *'•••»• 

^ m^ore^'.''ST2?:9S. o^-'^Sia^'c^^^l'lL?*""* '"" '•""» 
Blodgett. Kdwln <>, to Oommerrtal OontroUi Corp iNita coj- 

Blid'ii?/ *l^^T n^-^J^^ X^^ 3-13-62. CT 840-172.8 
Blodptt. Kdwln O. to Commercial Controls Corp. CodMl 
17^23 " translation system. 3.037.075. 5-&-62, CL 

"'?^^"' ^I'^Vl ^U ■"*' " ^ ^"•"- «o Commercial Contrsls 
62.^n !97^2'o translating syatem 3.025.941, 3-20- 

^'^i***>*^'"° t2i' ^""^..^ ^ S^^*'- to Commercial Con 
K^62cf 101-^336 '"^ m«*«nlsm. 3.037.448, 

Blodirett'l^eo S : See — 

Blodgett. Richard E and L. 8. S.0M.547 
Blodgett. Norman S. : See — 

Cormier. Lonis A. 3.04T.058. 

EllU. John H. 3.027 141 

Jones. Charles H.. Jr. 3,027.054 

Quordo, Frederick. Jr. 3,057 465 
Blodgett, Normsn S.. to Riley Stoker Corp Steam general- 
Ing unit. 3.060,907, 10-30-62. Cl. 122—479. »^°*rai 

^'?^*^1L ^•c»>ar<J K. and L. 8. layout Oxture for use in 
the graphic arts. S.060.547. n-2f-«2, Cl 83 80 

Blodlnger. Jack, to American Cvanamid Co. Germicidal deter- 
gent composition. 3,069.355. 12-18-62. Cl. 2.^2-^107 

Blodlnger. Jack to American Cvanamid Co. Germicidal deter- 
gent composition. 3,0«9.S56. 12-lft-e2. Cl. 252—107 

®'°t^^'. ^i"***'* ''•i to General Railway Signal Co. Chan»- 
CT 840^878'" <*'«P»ay devices. 8.023.512. 3-18-82, 

Bloem Jan. to North American Philips Co.. Inc. Method of 
making s*™' <r"^5'*t»^e material for use In semi conducUve 
devices. 3,047.380. 7-81-«2. Cl. 75—84. 

Bloembergen. Nlcolaa^ to Schlnmberger Well Surveving Corp 

SS?°*oo'"»™*^'^*°'**' counters. 8,070.698. 12-25-62. cfl. 
2uO— — 838. 

Bloembergen, Rudolf H, to Shell Oil Co. Hydrocarbon sweet- 
ening process. 3,083.787. 9-11-62. Cl. 208—205. """'** 
Blok. Lourens. to North American Philips Co Inc Hlrt- 

»<^^°^^^^7k*St '<"■ «n<Jactlve heating. 3.04l,4l"8. 2-1^- 
O*. *JI. 219 — 10. 7o. 

Blokhnls, Oerrlt Device for the combined regulation of the 
temperature of an oU-buraer. 3.049.170. 8-14-62. a. 158-- 

Blokland. Jan : See — 

Beebe. Emmett B.. and Blokland. 3.050.996. 



7-10 62. 

Ree«»arch 
a. 206— 



Blombe.-g. *olke L. to Svenska Aeroplan Aktiebolaget. 
Method and means for the euuallzutlon of the idling opera- 
tion of a multiple cylinder 2-stroke cycle internal combus- 
tion engine, preferably a carburetor engine. 3.043.286. 
7-10-62. Cl. 123-124. 

Blomberg. Folks I., to Sveuka Aeroplan AkUebolaget 
Planeury differential mechanism. 8.067,226, 10-»-62, Cl. 

• ^ llo. 

ItlMBgren, Oscar C. sad O. C, Jr. Speed changing assembly 
for power Ukeoff shafts. 3,051,010, 8-28-62. O. 74—217 
Blomvren, uscar C, Jr. : See — 

Blomgren. Oscar C. and O. C, Jr. 8,061,010. 
Bloni(julat, Arne M. : £e« — 

Carbert Ralph K.. BlomauUt, and Kennedy. 8.015.374. 
Blomqulst. Howard J. Method for purification of baline 

water. 3 066.U96, 11-27-62. Cl. 210—69. 
BlouKjuljt. Uno O.. to Svenska Masklnverken, Aktiebolaget 

Steam boiler Plant. 8.048,279. 7-10-62. d 122—240. 

8'o3«,ta4.%4-62^cr'l2^^r"°* "'**' 8ui.erheatinK units. 
Blomqvist. Ake H. P.'. and K. B. O. Hansson, to Bofors. Aktle 

bolaget. l-oUow up Installation for positioning a movable 

member. 8.041.518, 1^26-62. Cl. 318— 448 
Blomstrom. Dale C. to K. 1. du I'ont de .NoniourH. and Co. 

8,"cii4"»". 7-17^2.'?^ 26^"8°* ^•2.4^xadla.ole rings. 

Bloro.trom. Dale C, and B. C. McKuslck. to B. I. du Pont de 

^!"iV.Y.'.' ■°1 S° ^2-substltuted-2.3-dlhydro-5.6-dlcyano- 

1.4-<llthiins. 3,021.339. 2-13-62. Cl. 260—326.6 

Blonchek. Michael M. : See — 

... ^♦"'■rows, Harry J., and Blonchek. 3.068,102. 
?.?*^t«' ',*,"*'ard. Tuck In type box. S.043.068 

Blonder. Howard, and R. B. Klamer. to Link 
Corp. DIspUy package. 8.067.466. 10-9-62 
45. 19. 

Blonder. Isaac 8.. to Blonder Tongue Electronics. Blrctrtcal 
clamp-and connector. 8.016,810. 1-8-62. Cl. 339 97 

RIoBder-Tungue Electronics : See — 
Blonder. Isaac 8. 3.016,510. 
D .Vgostlnl, Donato. S.o69.492 
Horuwlts. Irving. 3.02S.3G9 
Horowlts Irving. 3,O«3,020. 
Tonrae. Ben II. 3.044,022 

Blood. Alden E.. D. C. Hull, and H. J. nagemever. Jr to 
Eastman Kodak Co. I»Tocess for recovery of alkyl meth- 
acrylates from solutions thereof In corresponding alkyl Iso- 
butyrates. 3,062.872. ll-A-02. CI. 260--48e. 

Ulm>d, Charles A Jr.. and J. R. Plaher. to K. I. du Pont <le 
Nemours snd Co. Process for preparing coating comiH.Rl- 
6-T9-^° Cl° 2lo-ls?8^"'**°* chloride resin. ^.039.986. 

Blood Cyril T : Bf~ 

Merion Robert R , and Blood 3.067.743 

Blood. Lewis H., to ExpeUer Press nnd Chemical Corp Con- 

„, '■'for press. 3.045 880. 7-24-62. Cl. 100— 154. 

Blood. Raymond, to William rotton Ltd Straight b«# knit- 
ting machines. 3^9.626, 2-0-62, CT. 66 — 89 

Blood. Raymond, to Wm Cotton. Ltd. Straight tMir koittlng 
machines. 3.050.971. 8-2.H-62. Cl 06—145 """*»» 

Blo<Mn, Aaron, and B. A Kindred, to Slerm Engineering Co 
< omblnatlon Inhalator •xhalator valve wltli hose null Dro 
tectlon. 3.035,5*4 5-22-62 Cl. 137-63. 

Bloom. Albert, and D. E. Graham, to General Aniline A Film 

8.o33.98rn!"l3%V"ci"'26^20r''' °""*^" compounds. 

Bloom, Arnold L.. to Varinn Associates .\tomlr free preces- 
sion methods and apparatus. 8,025,457, 3-13-62. Cl. 
824 .6. 

Bloom. Arnold L.. to Varlan Associates. Oyromagnetlc mag- 
netometer method and apparatus 8.008,063. 10-9-62. CL 
324 — -.8. 

BlooniL Barry M. See — 

rigdor. Sanford K., Pinson. and Bloom. 8,046.010. 

Bloom. Barry M . and R. K. Carnahan. to Chas. Pfizer & Co. 
Ine. N-Kub«t1toted amides of omenta -hydraslno alkanolc 
adds. 8,040 061. »-19-62. CT. 260 — 347 1 

Woom Bernard, and B. Lev. Cap attachment. 8.027.8«8, 

4— o — O^, \ I. 2 — l9o. 
Bloom. Dolores F., to Alrcushlon Patents Corp. Method for 

relieving hydrostatic pressure In oil recovery from wells. 

3,019 839. 2-e-62. CT. 166 — 43. 
Bloom. Dolores F.. and J. L. DIckmana. to Alrcushlon Patents 

^VJl . Method and apparatus for sampling well fluids. 

3,038.639. 6-1 2-«2. Cl. 168 — 8, 
Blo«n KBglaeerlng Co., Id«. : iBss — 

Bloom. Frederick 8 . and Radln. 3.022,816. 
Bloom. Frederick 8. Internally cooled conveyor roll S.0S8 - 

TJl. 10-16-62. CL 263 — 6. 

Bloom. Frederick S.. and W. Rodin ; said Rudfn assor to 

Bloom Bn(lD«erlng Co.. Inc. Boraer mechaaism. 3 022 - 

818. 2-27-62. Q. 158—100. 
Bloom. Herl)ert J., to Sylvanla Electric Products Ine. Artlcls 

aeaUng devics. 3,051.329. 8-28-62. Cl. 214 — 1. 
Bloom, Howard W, t« Malco Electronics. Inc. Acoostlcal 

Inatrumenti. S,OM.038. 6-8-02. Cl. 179—107. 
Bloom. Leonaril : See — 

B«y. Thomas J. S.026.61&. 
Blooia. Leslie C. to Labrlllte Corp. lUuminatlag gresse gun 

8,085,788. 6-22-62, CT. 222— 118 
Bloom. Martin S. : See— 

Jackson. Kenoath. and Bloom 3,049.488. 



Bloom. Murray, to Hughes Aircraft Co. Unsaturated chloro- 
260^0^* esters and polymers. 3,052,068, 9-i-62, Cl. 

Bloom. Itoy C. and F. A. Pomeroy. to Eastman Kodak Co. 
^t»otographlc diffusion transier process. 3,062,643. ll-t>- 

Bloom Sol, ^ to S. J. Baer. Process for molding covered 
rigid and semirigid bodies. 8.016.889. 1-9-62, CL 18 — 89. 

Bloom. Stanley, and K. K. N. Chang, to Radio Corp. of 
America. I'araiuetric amplifier with lower frequency pump- 
Ing. 3.018.443, 1-23-62, CT. 330—6. ^ *~ i* 

Bloom, Quentiu M. : See — 

Huckholdr. Robert E.. and Bloom. 3,015,478. 

Bloomfield, Dennis G. : See — 

Ciark, Patrick A., Stubtw. and Bloomfield. 3,015 528 

»• '-'J""''' Patrick A . Stubbs, and Bloomfield. 3,020 108 

Bloomfield, Peter R„ to Microcell Ltd. Phosphorus conUlning 
compounds. 3,044.984, 7-17-62. CL 260— 61. 

Bloomqulst, Evert V. and G. E. .Machine for pulverlalng 
frozen food. 3.037,540. 6-5-62. Cl. 140 — 123. 

lUoomqulst. Gerald E. : See — 

Bloomijulst. Evert V. and G. E. 3,037.540 

Bloouiqulst. Leonard A., and B. N. Marsh, to International 
Telephone aiid Telegraph Corn. Transistorized generator of 
telephone ringing current. 3.656.931, 10-2-62, Cl. 331 — 111, 

Bloomsburgh, Ralph A., to Philco Corp. Self sliieldiug elec- 

3':020r34. 2Tl2.'^CL*313^7r ''^^"° *°'^'"'^°« ""*• 
Bloor. Charles K. : See — 

Robinson. Ernest B., and Bloor. 3.064,873. 
Blose, James O., to American Cyannmld Co. Rubber accelera- 
tor. 3,033,876 6-8-62, Cl. 260-306.5 
®'?*"' ^L^Jt O. Wheel truing apparatus for raUroad vehicles. 

3.044.368. 7-17-62. Cl. 90 — 16. 
Blosser, Aaron D. Automatic poultry waterer. 8.068,417, 

11— lo— 62, Cl. 119 — 79. 
Blosser, Herman G.. and L. R. Allison, to Westlnghouse Air 

607 S-2a-«2^'c7 340^271 '^''^* Inculcating circuit 3,02*1.- 
Bloudbff, Peter's. Valve mechanism for fluid operated down- 

well pumps. 8,060,038. 8-21-62. CT. 121 — 123. 
Blough. Henry K.. to Colonial Hills Bowl. Inc Pin setter 

table. 3,050..X06. 8-21-62, CT. 273—42. 
Blough, Ronald S. : See — 

Greenbank, James W., and Blough. 3,038,758 
Blough, Ronald S., to Fairfield EnKlneering and' Mfg. Co 

Livestock drinking mp 8,048,267, 7-10-62, CT. 110^78. 
Blonnt. Lnther H. Controllable pitch propeller. S.023 814. 

3-6-62. Cl. 170 — 160.47. *- »-" ... 

Blount-l'arker Corp. : See — 

Parker, Robert K. 8.015,111. 

^'r0i35{7'°9-11^2''ci"88i^5''P- '^''"'" "«'' '''"^'"- 

Blont. Elkan R.. M. Green, H. O. Rogers. M. S. Simon, and 

K. B. >>oodward. to Polaroid Corp. Novel photographic 

products, processes and compositions. 3.019,107. 1-30-02, 

Blout, Elkan R.. and M. S. Simon, to Polaroid Corp. Anthra- 
qulnone dye developers. 3X)47,38e, 7-31-62. CT 96 — 29 
Blow, Angus W.. to General Dynamics Corp. Magnetic dial 

Impulse transmitter. 3,061.687. 10-30-62. Cl. 170—90 
Blower Application Co. : Bee — 

Panning, Martin H., and Curry, 3,068,891 
Panning. Martin H., and Cnrry. 3.068.892. 
Blowers, Donald C. : Set— 

Labastie, Albert H.. Wester, and Blowers. 3,049.882. 
Bloyd. Judson E. : See — 

Arnold. I>e Roy R.. Bloyd. and Carson. 3.051.238. 
Blubaugh. Robert L.. and D. L. Lludsey. Horizontal earth 

boring apparatus. 3.038.546. 6-12-62. CT. 175—162 
Blucher. Ludwlg : See — 

T,. Prohaska. Hans. Anschuti. and Blucher. 8,083.337. 
Bluck, Raymond M.. to Thompson Ramo Wooldridge Inc Kx- 

tmslon de\ice. .^021. 003. 2-13-62, CT 207 2. 

Bluck. Raymond M., to Thompson Ramo Wooldridge Ime. 

Cooled turbine blade. 3,066,910. 12-4-62. CT. 253—89.18. 

lilue Edward B. Double rotation apparatus for molding ot 

hollow articles from liquid plastic and the like. 3,01 fi 573 

1-16-62, CL 18 — 26. 

Blue, John, and L. N. Tangeman, to John Blue Co., Inc Acrl- 

cultural spraying vehicle. 3,033,301, 5-8-62. CT 180 — 26 
Blue John, Co.. Inc. : Sec — 

Blue, John, and Tangeman. 3,033,301. 
Johnston, Douglaa Re. 25,307. 

^'o^n^^Z'l^- ^"'« ">P« teosloner. 8.044,728, 7-17-62. Cl. 
242 — 47.09. 

®'SL*' ^^'^t ^ • N- P Sweeny, and M. P. Nelpert to The 
Dow Chemical Co. Depolarized primary cell. 3,01fl 270, 
1-30-62, Cl. 186—103. .-«,••. 

Blueberry Equipment, Inc. : Bee — 

McKlbben, Horace E., and Jones. 3,028,865. 

Bloestein Allen C. : See — 

Stanley. Robert A., and Bluesteln. 3,060,261. 

Bluesteln Allen C, and R. F. Grossman, to Anaconda Wire 
and Cable Co. Composition comprising polyethylene aad 
qulnbydrone dlmertde, process for curing same and cured 
product. 3.036.982. «5-29-«2. CT. 260-^*1. 

Bluesteln. Ben A., to General Electric Co. Greases thick- 
ened with metal salts of carboxyalkylpolyKlloxanes, 8 047 - 
497. 7-81-62. CI. 252 — 28. ' 

Bluesteln. Ben A., to General Electric Co. Elastomer com- 
position. 3.(M7.828. T-81-62. CT. 260 — 87. 



108 



INDEX OF I'ATKNTS. 1062 



Blueateln, Den A to General Electric Co. Preparation ol 

'i1_^>1u'•o^'^M■^°"**\°i"*5 orgauopolyalloiiaues. 3.tHJ5.:J02. 

Blaestein, Bernard R. : See — 

Hactiuiun, ciustave li., and Bluestein. 
Bluestone. Henry, to DLimond Alkali Co 

lating plant growth. y,OJO,143, _'-(>-«iij 
Bluestone, Henry, to Diamond Alkali Co. 

Bulfldes and sulfonea and method of 

3.021,370 2-13-«->. CI. 260—607. 
Blueatone, Henry, to Diamond Alkali Co 



3,001.404. 
Method of regu- 
tA. VI— 2.5. 
I'olyunsatu rated 
preparing same. 



I'rocess for pre- 



3,0G0,153. 11-27-62. CI 



paring halo-uaphthoquinoues. 

200— a^.G. 

Bluestone. Henry. P. H. Schuldt. J. H. Wotlx, C E Knte- 

mann. and K. Huha. to Diamond Alkali Co. 2;4..Vtrl- 

chlorophenyl-hydroxylamine. 3.037.058. 5-29-62 CI ioo— 
o I a. 

Blue Valley Machine dt Mfg. Co. : See— 

Johnson. Kruo«t E. 3.010.042. 
Blubm. Dietrich : See — 

Swarofsky, Walter, and Bluhm. 3,057,277 
R& S^*''^''*^'V. Wreath 3.046.685, 7-31-621 Cl. 41—12 
Blum, tdmund p.. and L. R. k. ifutchings, to the Pure Oil 
h.°m.%,^,T^1* '.**' recovering alkaline earth metal aulfates 
Sq™*^"'*^}"^?* a'^^lfne eartii «etal sulfonates. 3.033,- 
o4», 5-i>-62, CI. 23 — 122. 
Blum Heinz E. : See — . 

Dlambra. Henry M., and Blumf 3,048,780. 

'f"ge.'Ti28.07i:*'4^!"6""cr 233-4'"'"''^' ''""'** "°^'- 
Blum, Julius, & Co., Inc. : See — " " 

Thurnauer. William. 3,026,080 
'''3:S24.882!Vl3-G2' a'T89-^'o *Mtt«burgh. Grille work. 
Blum, Murray S. : Se^-^ 

^'3.048';if9"vV%v^a''i9^?r'°* ^'°^- ^'-^^^^^ p^^^^"- 

Blum Robert D.. to Borg- Warner Corp. Three-pipe air con- 
ditioning systems. 3,024,008. 3-6-<K: CI 257—^83 

M^^M^' ^^ "•■ ^""^ ^- ^ ^""«- *« Interaatlonal Business 
Ma^chines^orp^ I^wjwni^rature current switch. 3,021.- 

Blumcraft of IMttsburgh : Sce^ 

Blum. Louis. 3,024 882 
Blume Alan K. : Srt- — 

Blume, Frank J. and A. F, 3.043,400. 

^'3,ol3.400? 7-'ir62.'(:L'l87'-3"^'* "'*""" ~°'^*^*'' ^'"™"- 
Blumenauer, Chester E. : See — 

Blum^i^feTci. An'h'ur^ls^e""""''"^"' "** "^'P"^*- 3.029,469. 



38-121. 
Induatrlet, 
3»— 121. 



Inc. 



Adjusiablr 
Adjustable 



Levy, Sidney e! Blumenfeld. and Sharp. 3,028 927 



3,039.063. 



6-12-62. CI. 
3.061.959. 



Blumenfeid. ^.., „„„ . ., vi 

Inc. Sweep and flyback circuit. 

®^l™_6°-5^*^'cl'^'Ts^77^°''*"^'* cleaner and presser. 

^'o?rH^^?J;.^'*^''J° ^' • *°^ JTo ^ Lopei. to Sperry Rand Corp 
Card senslnK device. 3,031.136, 4-^4-62 CI 23.V-61 11 

3.?r56.^47'7(K232'*Cl 34S^VlT^ translating apparatus. 

Bmmenthal, Jack H., to Air Reduction Co.. Inc Reactions 

533* metal acetylldes. 3.028,423. 4^3-^. a 260^ 

^'S}^'";^^**'"','^.*® Stelger A.O. Lltboeraphle, Druckerel De- 
Cl 93^51° * P*^' '**""■** blanls. *^ 3.053.151. Sli 1^62! 
^^o'^lM^"??.^ ^ Traction device. 3,063.489, 11-13-62, 
^^216°' "^^^**- Scraping tool. 3.045.270, 7-24-62. CI. 16— 
Blnnden, Donald J., to Whkehead A Kales Co Vehicle tle- 
Rlnn7Vi':!i*'^""„ 3.038 740. 6-12-62. Q. 280-179 * 
°*957' 2-^7'?6-2'a 24^^-L^r'>°*"- ^""^^ '°" '>*»'^"" 3.022,- 
^'SSfinSir '=3:o*5^S?6.'9^>a'^Tl*rri4'*^'" '" ""^'^^ 

"ttd^^'o-^vri *^u^n7er;°*^ro5^e*S8?-7ii^^c5.' gi- 

Bin Stri^re Blade Co. : See^ 

ni^*^™!**]:- •'^f^^** C. 3.070.260. 

BlDth John M^ and J. L. Sellers „.^ 

surfaces. 3,019.622, 2-6-62, CI 29— SS^ 

™?iJ?r°ny3.&.''ri'a2"'<?i'tA6.""""'"'""'^"' 

Bly Kenneth B.. W. E. Taylor, and T G Thomas to 0»n*r«i 
CI 30' ^';^- ^^^^'^^ ^^^^ structure! 3,042.^2. r!^*! 

^^'Vt^f S folJ^i^'Ulbarton Co. WeU tool. 3.062.- 

^^-'k/**^'' v., and O. F. Upton, to D. Napier k Son Ltd 
^^2'^^a.^4^^,'""' '"'*'" '" aircraft. * 3 0*20.004: 
Blythe, Clarence M. : See — 

Oxley, Le Roy V., and Blythe. 3,026,985. 

®^^f* ,^^*^'^.f/'^- Electronic control of optical and ne.r 
optical radiation. 3.035.492, 5-22-62. Cl. 88-^61. 



Reformation of metallic 



Bo Gilbert. L. Jichet, A. I'errot, and P. Perras, to Socieie 
Ues Lsines Lhiiulques Uhone-Poulenc. Ktljylene polymerl 
•^",!iT°inT"^ alumUium titanium tetrachloride catttljM.v 
3.017.401. I_ltj-C2, CI. 2GO — U4.y. 

Boake. A.. R.-berts & Co. Ltd. : See — 

i> V**?.t^.e'*l' ll«?«"»>«rt W., and Weeks. 3.042,087. 

Board, Robert D. : See— 

» Ji''ib''J"- l'^»l>ert J., and Board. 3.057.602 

Board, Robert R., to Foster Forbes Glass Co. Method ot sUck- 

Ing cartons. 3,066,Mi, 12-4-02, CL 214—152 
lIoariiiu.tu, i.t«ur u., to Arviu iuauatrlea. luc 

taljl.'. .i.uao,7 10, 4-24-62, CI. 
Boardman, Lester II., to Arvln 

table. 3.U3U.215. 6-19-02. CI. 
Boat Stabilizers Inc.: See - 

Dounan. Uwen H. 3.029,707 
Boas, \\illium M., and K. J. Lihsaut. to Petrolite Corp. Oxy 
I. •i'''J^V','e*^.P^^"'*' process. 3.000, .•J()7. 12-:8-«!2. CI 102—'. 

Ph*iii'''i**^ "'•• J^ "• "«ldi"«n. an J O. C Maling. Jr.. to 

l^.,? \'i^^- Sound reproducing system. 3.022.3i7. 2-20- 

t)», Cl. Ii9 — 1. 
Bobb, Sidney ; Se« — 
1, , . "a^l>"»an- Isadore B.. and Bobb. 3.029.115 

«■> r.1^'"H»° ??-- )^'^^*^y "King apparatus. 3.021,780, 2-20- 

BobU', Clrreuoe. and K J. Kufrln. to Witro Chemical Co 
inc. lheruiopla.stic conipo«ltiou» and u moilioU of uiaUnx 
the same 3,035.931. 5-22-62. CI. 106—235. * 

Bobear. U illljun J., to t;eneral Electric Co. Organopolv- 
.siloianet.. 3,031.3.->2, 4-24-62. CI. i:>4— 2 6 

Bobear. Willijim J., to cJeneral Electric Co.' Metal carbide 
containing silicone rubbers. 3.031.430. 4-24-02. CI. 2«o 

^^^;''S53r7Vu^"cr'ifi'-i*fi^ ^" ^^^'•^'^ '^^ '-'•*»- 

Boljeck. Andrew 11., to llell Telephone laboratories. Inc. 

Magnetic memory circuits. 3,052,873. 9-4-62. CI. 340^-174 
Bobeck. Andrew li.. to Bell Telephone L«b..ratorlea. Inc 

Magnetic memory circuits. 3.069.665. 12-18-62. CI 340— 

""te*.*'"'.*:^'"''^^''' *"*^ ^- "• S«i>ultte. to Chemlsche Werke 
.1,... * '■«>^'*««» 'or the prtHlurtion of 4,5 dichloro-1 2 di 
thlole^a-one 3,U02 833, ll-t!-62. CI. 260-^327. 

.^^''^o*'*', \'°**'*t S. Extension tool. 3,041.724. 7-3-«2 
CI. 30 — 162. ' 

Bobnar, Louis R. : See— 

Lauck. John A., and Bobnar. 3.046 902 

D V Sha^el. John. Jr., and BobowskL 8,046 279 

^Td5i'^Ti0^l^>Ph?2-Sl^i'\:!'''- '''''''' co"truct.on 

^"^Aii y:oV?,'iiii?/:!Si7Ti^TT5^"S~^°' ''' "'^^ 

Bobowski. Ueori;e : Set — 

Shavel John. Jr., and Bobowski. 3.048.593 
Bobrick, Mitchell, to Sunbeam Lighting Co. Automatic mount- 
J?,* .i^w*°?, /j"" * ^•♦lUng light fixture. 3,018,083, 1-23-62 

Bobrick, MltcheU, to Sunl)eam Ughtlng Co 
fluorescent light Hxturc 3,040.171 fr- 19-62 
51.11. 

Bobrowlch. Alex : See — 

Kahn. Elliot, and Bobrowlch. 3.047 914 

""t'crn'o^b. k^n2,''ci. !>t-^^* ^^'"^•' ''''"^' 

Bobrowskl. Henry Adjustable auger Intake shield and de- 

n ^^i^^ii •li070,221. 12-25-62. CI. 198—213. 

Bobst. Henri, to J. Bobst and Son S A. Stacking apparatus 

for slieet material 3,017.040 1-16-62. CI 214--6 
Bobst. Henri, to J. ^ Bobst and Son. S.A. Press's Working 

sheet material. 8.046.875.7-31-62,0 101-3 "•^*'"« 

Bobst. Honri, and J. Kury. to J. Bobst * Son S A I'resitea 

'or cutting sheet material. 8,060.776, 10-30-62. Q. 83— 

Bobst, Henri, and J. Kury, to J. Bobst k 
release coupling. 3,063.263. 11-13-62. 

Bobst, J., and Son S.A. : See — 
Bobst. Henri. 3.017,040 
Bobst. Henri. 3.046 875 
Bobst, Henri, and Kury. 3.060,776 
Bobst. Henri, and Kury, 3.063.263 

_ Kury. Josef. 3.044.393. 

Boby, Robert. Ltd. : See- 
Wesson. Jo<)eph P. 3.033,393. 

Bocca. Alberto, and M. Pagant. Apparatus for punching the 

SSi?*''iVa'^^'J^^*'"ol° obtain the holes for the laces. 3,057.- 
^4*.. lO— Sr— 62. CI. 83 — 659. 

Bocchlno, Joseph J., to Bell Fabricating Co. Inc. Chain lubri- 
cator device. 3.020.978, 2-13-62. CI. 184 17 

Bocclarelll, Carlo V., to Phllco Corp. 
vice for rathode-ray tut>e Hystems. 
CL 315 — 31. 

Bochan, John, to General Electric Co 
system. 3.021.956. 2-20-62. CI. 210—364 

'"'a.te/Gt V2«r?l' l^^'^l;''" ^'"'^'* ''^^*"' •"■'-'"-• 

Bochan, John, to General Electric Co. Bleach aprnt dU 
a.'"l8-^^2'07" washing machines. 3,065.622. 11-27-62, 



Fabricated 
C\. 240 — 



Fastener. 



Son S.A. Overload 
CI. 64 — 29. 



Beam perceptive de- 
3.060,239. 11-27-62. 

Vibration isolating 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



109 



Bodian. John, and C. E. Pool, to General Electric Co. Clothea 
Washing machine having a suspension system which serves 
as a lltjuld seal. 3.020.700. 3-27-62. CI 68 — 23 

Bochan. John, and P, H. Houser. to General Electric Co Arti- 
cle treating machine with fluid operated sequence control 
mechanism. 3.048.026, H 7-62. CI 68-12 

P.ochlnskl. Julius H.. to The Fluor Corp.. Ltd. Distillation 
process for syntheslalng urea. 3.046,307. 7-24-62. CI. 



A. L. Kohl, and R. C. Oliver, to The 
Urea synthesis. 3.049,663, 8-14-62, CI. 



2(50-— 55,"^ 
Bochinskl Julius H 

Fluor Corp., Ltd. 

260—555. 
Bochinan, Harry L.. Jr.. to Hl-Shear Rivet Tool Co Portable 

power-driven gear-actuated offset torquing tool. 3,027,789, 

Bochumer. Elsenhuttis Helntxmann A Co : See — 

Uelntxmann. Hans F. 3.022,100. 
BochuiiuT Oe»ellschaft fur Grubenausbau and Technik 
m b.ll. : Se« - 

Helntxmann, Hans F. 3.058,341. 
Bocjl Corp. : See-— 

Lang. Jnsejih C. 3.038.161. 
Bock August M., to Bock Industries of Elkhart. Indiana Inc 

Vehicle frame construction. 3.036.856. 6-29-62, CI. 296 

28. 

®*V.''l.'^"'""* ** • 'o Bock Industries of Elkhart, Indiana Inc, 
Nehlcle frame. 3.042.423, 7-3-62. CI. 280 — 106 

Bock. Charles D.. to American Bosch Arma Corp Instrument 
stablllxing lystem. 3.048.752. 8-7-62. CI 318 19 

Bock. Krwin, to Schiimag Schumacher Me'tallwerke Gesell- 
(•rliaft mit beschrankter Ilaftung. Cutting devices for mov- 
Ing oblong works 3,044,336, 7-17-62, CI. 83 — 319 

Bork. Frederick C, S H. Cameron^ and 11. H. Kantner. to 
Armour Research Foundation of Illinois Institute of Tecb- 
no'ojfy^ Means for network computation. 3.053.453. 9-11- 

Bork Industries of Elkhart. Indiana. Inc. : See — 

Bock. August M. 3.030.856. 

Bock. August M. 3.042.423. 
Bock. Louis H. : S' #• — 

Herrick, Frnnklln W. and Bork. S. 025 2.^0 

Herrlck. Franklin W.. and Bock. 3.053.784 
n..ck Richard <;. : See— 

Bovd, I^o R., and Bock. 3.043,954. 
Bork. \VllIy : Srr - 

Prohnska. Hans, and Bock .1,058 654 
Bock Willy, and A. Kohler, to SWF-Speil«lfnhrik fur Anto- 
lubehor (.ustav Rau GmbH. Wiper arm for windshield 
wiping apparatus. 3 058,143. 10-16-62. CI. 15 — 250 34 
Hook».|mniiti. Jolin B. : Se« — 

Strandskov. Fre<le B.. Bockelmann. and Carroll. 3,048,- 

Bockelmnnn, Victor O.. to United States of America. Navy 
l-vo* "** disreeflng device. 8.047.261. 7-31-62. CI. 244— 

Bockemuehl. Robert R.. to tJeneral Motors Corp. Electronic 
multiplying circuit. 3.019.984 2-6-62 CI 23.% 104 

Bockemuehl. Robert R . to Oenoral Motors Corp. Electro- 
magnetic metnl detector. S. 058. 059. 10-9-62 CI 824 41 

Bockemuehl. Robert R.. and R. J Moffat, to (;eneral Motoni 

Corp. Thermocouple circuit. 3.030,575. 4-17-62. CI 324 

61. 

Bockemuehl. Robert R.. and A. J. Glola. to General Motors 
Corp. t.ated amplitude Indicator. 3,067.610 12-11-62 
CI 73 — 116. 

Bockerman, Bernard J. TIeldlnir Joint for exhaust pipes. 
3,063.741. 11-13-62, CI. 286 — 283. 

BOckmann, Klans : See — 

Freytag. Karl-Helns. and Bflckmsnn. 3.037,018 

Bockstahler. Theodore B , to Rohm A Haas Co. Block polv- 
e«ter« and process for producing same. 3,042,650 7-3-62 
CI. 2rtO— W 4 

Boclet. Daniel : See — 

Claude, Max M. V.. and Boclet. 8.066.886, 

BodnnAzkv. MIklos, and F. T. Wlnelogle. to Olln Mathleson 
Chemical Corp. 3-amlno-V-Dltro-2-oxo-l-plperidlnecart>or- 
amldlne. 3.024.242, 3-6-62, CI. 260 — 294.tT 

BodnnsskT. Mlkolas, and J. T. Sheehan. to Olln Mathleson 
Chemical Corp. 2,2'-(l,4-d1amlnotetmmethylene) blR(4- 
thlsiolecarboxyllc add), salts and process. 8.040 054 
6-19-62. a. 260—302. ... 

Bodansiky. MIklos, and J. T. Sheehan, to Olln Mathleson 
Chemical Corp. Tbiatoles. 3.068,240, 11-20-62, CI 260 — 
302. 

Bodcher, Herman F. V. Refrigeration svstem with defrostlne 

means. 3.038,317. 6-12-62, C\. 62—151. 
Boddlcker, Wllhelm : See— 

Mohr, Frltx. and Boddlcker. 3.058.494. 
Boddorir. Raymond D.. R. W. Lawrence, and J. Roth, to 

Hercules Powder Co. Method of blasting. 3.063.373. 

11-18-62.0.102—23. . .o o. 

Boddv. Leonard, to King Seelev Thennoi Co. Temperature 

Indicating system. 8.044.296. 7-17-62. CI. 78—342. 
Bode Donald R. : See — 

Blakney. Rot>ert M., Bode. Neyhart, and Potok. 3.041.- 
167. 

Bode. Harald E. W., to The Wnrlltier Co. TrUnspoeltlon 
•pparatua for electrical maslcal Instrument. 3,023,659, 
3-6-62. a. 84 — 445. 

Bode. Harald B. W. Electronic apparatus. 3 069.956,12-25- 
62. CI. 84—1.24. 



Registering device. 3,017,087. 1-16-62, 



R 3.0.35.777. 
l>istriljution system f»)r 
22-G2. CI. 239—201. 



agri- 



Bodeen, Algot V. 

CI. 2.'?5— 122. 
Bodell, DorlB R. : See — 

Bodell, Robert L.. and D 
Bodell, Roliert L.. and D. R. 

cultural Umilds. 3,035,777, 
Bodemuller. Rudolp. to The Bendlx Corp. Fuel feed and 

power control system for gas turbine engines. 3,053,047, 

9-11-G2. CI. 60 — ao 2s. 
Bodeu, OKden W.. and J. F. Drencher. Shoe form and storage 

box. ,1.063.550, 11-l.i 62, CI. 206 — 7. 
Bodcndieck Tool Co. : See — 

Turner, William F. 3,057,233. 
Bodendoerfer, Raymond E. : See — 

Loeser, Donald B., and Bodendoerfer. 3,065 fi7G 
Bodenger, Jacob. Stethoscope. 3,067,833, 12-11-62, CI. 

Botlenschatz August, to I-T-E Circuit Breaker Co. Cover 

lift pin. 3,015,1 09, 1-2-62, CI. 200—114 
Bodenschatz, August, to I T-E Circuit Breaker Co. Bolted 

C1°°00— 114""" *^"'''"*°* limiting fuses. 3.043.934. 7-10-62, 
Bodenschatx. Augiist, and C. E. Gryctko, ^o I-T-E Circuit 

o'SS'^ir, 9.? o«9'''*^,",*l breaker bimetal heater. 3.023.288. 

Bodenseewerk Perkln-Elmer & Co.. G.m.b.H. : See — 

Bole, Hans M. 3,052,154. 

Boll. Hans M. 3.062,088. 

BoU, Hans M. 3. 062.103 

Engler. Ernst. 3.046.332. 

MOller. Waldemar. 3,021.714. 

Mailer. Wnldemar. 3,050.671 

Muller, Hans-Wolfming. 3,052.825. 

Palm. Ernst. 3,063.051. 
Bodei Pierre M. J., to Precision Mecanloue Lablnal. Coded 
n ^^?u PrJ?!"® transmitter. 3,041,638, 6-26-62. CI. 625—38. 
Bodflsh, Thomas H. : See — 
_ ^ Leo Herbert T.. and Bodflsh. 3,065.081, 
Bodge. Philip K., to General Electric Co. Magnetic drive 
assembly 3^027.473. 3-27-62. CI. 310—104. ^ 

29T'lO-2%^n%CY94^'**'*'"**'^**- ^^'^^t"- 3.056.- 
Bodllv. La Thare N. : See — 

T> ^.^"^*'"' Leonard S.. Bagley. and Bodily. 3.040.158 
Bodin, GIrin & Cle.. Tlasus Industriels, Societe : See — ' 

Rebut, Paul. 3.044.497. 
Bodlne. Albert 0. Method of and apparatus for cleaning 

out oil well casing perforations and surrounding formation 

by application of asymmetric acoustic waves with peaked 

comprewlon phase. 3,016,093, 1-9-62, Cl. 166 — 48. 
Bodlne. Albert G. Sonic apparatus for fracturing petroleum 

bearing formation. 3.016.095. 1-9-62. Cl. 166 — 177 
Bodlne. Albert G. Sonic wave earth digging and moving 

machines. 3.030,715, 4-24-62, Cl. 37 — 195. 
Bodlne. Albert G. Sonic method and apparatus for surface 

mining mineral beds or the like. 3,033,543, 5-8-62. Cl 

^'li'l^V; .•-•''*''* ^ Acoustic apparatus for driving piles. 
3.064.463. 9-18-62. Cl. 175 — 19. 

®®A*°fi. ^i*'*J5? ^- Method of ahaft Joining. 3.063,143, 
11-13-62, Cl. 29 — 447. 

Bodlne, Albert G., Jr. Method and apparatus for sonic bond- 
ing. 3.022,814. 2-27-62. a. 156—73. 

Bodlne, Albert G.. Jr. Apparatus for transmitting sonic vi- 
brations Into liquid bodies. 3,033,158. 5-8-62. Cl. 116 — 

J 01, 

Bodlne. Albert O.. Jr. Means for suppressing combustion 
abnormalities In Internal combustion engines. 3.063.438. 
11-13-62. CT. 123—191. 

®*^*?«* Sf°r£* £; Workplece grasping apparatus, 8.021,168. 

Bodkin. T^awrence E. Brake with wear detecting means 
3,020873. 2-13-62. Cl. 116—114. 

Bodkin. Lawrence B. Drive mechanism. 3,062.068, ll-<l-62, 
Cl. 74 — 337. 

Bodkins. George R. Planter. 3.030.735. 4-24-62. Cl 47 — 
39. 

Bodlaender. Wolfgang B. A., and H. Dllkhnlien. to Shell Oil 
Co. Process for purification of polyvinyl chloride. 8.052,- 
663. 9-4-62, Cl. 260—92.8. ^ 

Bodle, William W. : See— 

De Lury. James, Young, and Bodle. 3.020.723. 
Bodley. Harry D. : See — 

Alderfer. Sterling W., and Bodley. 3.020,587. 

Alderfer, Sterling W., and Bodley. 3,041,682. 

Bodmer. Hans, A.-O. : See — 
Weiss, Robert. 3,058,667. 

Bodnar, Alex : See — 

McDermott, John J., and Bodnar. 3,058,486. 

Bodnar, John. Strap buckle. 3,027,616, 4-3-62, CT, 24 — 171. 

Bodnar, John W., N. J. Rosen, and C. P. Spauldlng, to Datex 
Corp. Data processing systems. 8,063,625. 11-13-62. Cl 
235 — 61. 

Bodo, Gerhard, A. Diskus. and W. Beck, to Osterrelc^lsdie 
StickstoflTwerke Aktlengesellschaft. Fumlgant compositions 
comprising hexamethylene tetramlne dlnltrate. 3,044.929, 
7-17-62, Cl. 167—39. 

Bodycomb, Allstair K. Vane type engine, pump, fluid com- 
pressor, flow meter and the like. 3,043,231, 7-10-62 CL 
103 — 144. 



110 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1962 



BOe 



Je, Hans, to Carl Freudenberg KommandltResellBchaft auf 
^ Q^^ . ^^*v Water-Boluble paper and method of making 
»» 3.034.922.5-15-62.01.117—03. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



It. 



Boecker. Nevelyn C. Goose callerr 3.020.675. 2-13-62. CL 

Boeckllng. Kart : Bee — 

Jacobl, Richard, and Bwckllng. 3.069 051 
Boedigheliner. Raymond J. : See — 

Bowers, Roy C. and Boetiljfhelmer. 3.037.599 
Boedlgheiiner, Raj-mond J., and S. J. Zanonl, to Borr-Waraer 
Corp. Oue-way clutch. 3,064,777. 11-20-62. CL-*92 — 45 

^ToS3.'V!r2i6i:ci^°i8feT8^ "^^r ''"'• ^"'"• 

^.&.306"ni2*^^*22o^l9^'"» "^^ '"'''' '"' "'°**'" 

^ToV^rod U^n¥^Vw'5Xo^T-2dlf'S"74'^e9'*'""" ~"'" 
Boehm. Eric G. : See— ' ' 

Mutolo. PeterJ.. andBMhm. 3.018.677 
1-1^62 *cf 23^—143*^ device and method. 3.016.200. 
Boehmer.Andrew P. : See — 

Harter, Donald G.. Haley, Boehmer, and Jaremua. 3,041,- 
D 847. 

Boehmer, Andrew P., and B. M. Jaremos. to Borg- Warner 



n-?3-62;"ff "l2i!i% '^'"'"^ '" ''"' P""''" 
Boehringer, C. P.. Sc Soehne G.m.b.H. : See — 

Achells. Johann D.. Gall, Haack, and Volmel. 

Achells. Johann D., Gall, Haack, and Voemel 

Braun. Franz, and Haack. 3.02fi 32"^ 

Popelak. Alfred, and Lettenbaoer. 3.028.394 
Boehrinjcer. C. H.. Sohn : See — 

Adlckes, Franz, and Zelle. 3,052.684. 

Hauptmann, Karl H., and Zelle. 3.022,294. 

Koni. Wllhelm. and Zelle. 3.030.363 

Konr, Wllhelm C , and Zelle. 3,065,260 

Zelle. Karl, Sehrlng. and Schlcke. 3.030,263. 
BoeiDK -Mrphine Co. : Kee — 

Abraham, Frank J. 8,043.367. 

Anderson, Charles N. 3.042.159. 

Berirman. Burton, irisenhart. 
."? 051 2R0 

Breea. Dale W. 3,040.516. 

Brown, Robert B., Brady, and Sanders. 3,033.400. 



3,063,231, 

3.028 382. 
S.044.936. 



Opsahl. and Wood. 



1 



and Oerman. 
3.019.643. 
3.020.712. 
Reinhart. and 



Clampitt. Bert H 
Curry. Truman M 
DoIllTer. David M. 
Orot«. Charlec A., . 
Harding, Howard E. 3 033,711 
Hardy. John A. 3,042.566. 
Hebeler. Henry K. 3 022 662. 
Hunt. William R. 3,036.350. 
Jnmf^ V«rn«»n L. R., and Pparson 
Klrkbrlde. John F. 3,052,092, 
Lawler, John A 3.032.981. 
liawler, John A., and Reinhart. 3 
McKelvev. Richard B. 3.020 947 
Moore. William A. 3.015,946. 
Moorehead. James R. 3. 02.'^, 667 
Morrison. John A.. Schlckler, and 
Oliver. Ivan L. 3.031,212 
Osrood. Richard E. 3 050 <>87. 
Plnylaar. Martin C. 3.023 041 
Pearson, Raymond E. 3.043.4l0. 
RamspT. Richard V 3 0.11418 
Ro)?en», A. C, Jr. 3.039.721. 
Rowe. Donald C. 8.047.710 
Tohey. Harry. 3.044,818 
Schalrer, Georjre S. 3,036,429 
Schmidt. Paul K. 3.031.008 
Schmidt. Paul E . and Wnddpll. 

I. 3.022.964. 
3.022.578. 

B. 3.052.582. 

B. and Kavlor 



3,03l,5id 
Swanke. 8.0S5.174. 



3.050.987. 



0«1.088. 



Schmidt 8.070.S98 



8.066,446. 



Inc. 



See Iter. Bernard 
Selh««l, Bnhly H. 
Snyder. Herman 

Snvder, Herman B. and Kavlor. 8.025.225 
Snyder, Herman B.. and Snonrer. 3 061 494 
Vdolek. Alexander V. 3.036.4.^1 
Weiland. Richard H. 3.O55.620 
WelU'Hl Richard H . and K»*Iton 3 0«1 419 
Boekemeler. Ralph, to Meehanical Handllnjr Svatema 

Anjtle valved mixer. 3.068.074.12-11-62 CI 23 252 

Boekemeler. Ralph, to Mechanical Handllnir Svatemg ' Inc. 
Axlally valved mixer. 3,068.075. 12-11-62, CL 2S-^252. 
Boekhorst. Antonlus : flee — 

Jan!<aen, Peter J. H., and Boekhorat. 3.024 307 
Jansaen. Peter J. H , Boekhorat. and Smeulers. 8.061,757. 
Boekhorst. Antonlus, to North American Phlllix* Co Inc. 

Controllable oscillator. 3.042.879. 7-3-82. CI. 331 2*0. 

Boenau. Arthur H P. F. Bruins, and R. H.' Salvesen. to So- 
cony Mobil Oil Co.. Inc. Compof-ltlons of epoxy r<»8lB and 

aromatic hydrocarbon oils. 3,062,771, 11-6-62. CI. 260 

33.6. 

Boenecke. Alfred. Container. 8.068.584. 9-25-4J2. CI. 220 

Boenlnjr. Elrov F. : See — 

Peeples. Robert M.. and Boenfng. 8,060.358. 

Boenach, Frank D.. to United Statea of America! Air Force 
Parachute pack closing device. S.029,050. 4-10-62 CI 
244 — 148. ' 

Boenael, Donald W., aad F. C. Bniema. to Space-<3«neral Corp 
Pulse detector apparatus. 3,062,442, 11-6-62, CL 233 92! 



Boer, George : S«« — 

I*'«tole Harry. True. Pitta. Mora*. McParUnd, and Boer. 

3,040,31 J , 
Boerdljk. Arie H.. and J. M. Hoist, to North American PhUipa 

Co., Inc. Electric connection between fixed and rotatable 

parts. 3.034,081, 5-8-62. a. 339—6. 
Bo^rlcke. Harold. Jr. 8ub surface craft. 3.063.397, 11-13- 

"2. CI. 114 — 67 
Boerma, Jan \. K.. to Ondersopklnjralnstltuut R^itearch. N.V. 

Preparation of polyeatera uslnir an onlum compound aa a 

catalyst. 3.039,998. 6-19-62, Ci. 2«a— 75. 
R'H'rner. Katella L. Eye shield 3,035 270. 5-22-62, C\ 

m 1 II, 

noeraaia. Sipko L.. to Optlschc Industrie de Oude Delft. N.V. 
LlKht measuring apparatus. 3.042,S05, 7-3-62. CI. 250 — 

Boeryd, Arne O. T.. U. R O. LlndM.k. W E FredrlkKSon. 
and I. .Mitnitiky. to Telefonaktiebolaget LM KrlCHson 
Telephone Instrument 3.0fl9..^O8. 12-18-62 ci 179- 81 

B.>.-»e, I'eter. and E. Oats, to LlcentU-Patent-Verwaltunsa- 
G.m.b.H. Computer. 3.002,411. 9-4-62. CL 235 — 156. 
*^"''s'ji2'''t 5"; ^**»"'* treatment apparatus. 3.051.815. 

Boettcher, Carf E. : 8e»— 

Hubacker. Karl F.. and Boettcher. 3.066,852. 
Boettcher. SteDhen A. and J. C. Pafe, to SpMdlap Corp. 

Valve. 3.046.770. 6-.26-62. a. 137--444.6. 
Boettlcber. Albert A. : See — 

Boetticher. Audrey L.. and A A. S.048.942. 
Boetticher. Audrey L. and A.A. ConUiner for flower* and the 

like. 3.048.942 8-14-62. CL 47— 41 
Boettner. Joseph L.. to K. C. Tonstructlon Supply Co Fonna 

for concrete construction. 3. 047. 931. 8-7-62 CI 28 131 

Boff. Albert K to Hewlett Packard Co Voltage to' frequency 

converter. 8,040.273. 6-19-62. Q. 332—14. 
Boflneer. Karl : Kce — 

Austin jr. August T. L., and Roflnger. 3.062,263. 
Bofors. .\ktiebolaget : See — 

Aldrln.-Henrv W. 3.024 894 

Blomqvlat, Ake H. P, and Hansmn. 3.041, 518 
ChrlstiansMn. Carl M. 8.029.707. 
Endres, Cnnther, Soebrlag, and Henn S 088 838 
Kallln. Kurt G. L, and Lindblad. 3 036,165' 
Oler. Ernst B 3 048.961. 
Olsaon, Olof B. 3.058,422. 
SrtderovlRt. Karl O. 8.021.762. 
atrandeU. Nils E. 8.024,363. 
Tlllander. Folke O, 8,021.761. 
Bogart Mf«. Corn : See — 

I>apldu<i. Solomon. 3.064 105 
Bogater. John P.. to General Motors Corp. Lid hiare and 

counterbalance. 3 019.473. 2-6-62. O 16 — 190 
Bogater. John P.. S. F. LorU. and N K Putnam. Lift gate 
support for statlna wagon. 3.019.934. 2-6-62 CI 217—60 
^*'r'?'t^ ..""■'"" "^ ^ ^ ^ Hollies, and J C. HIntermaler. to 
I nited States of Amerira, Array. Mixed fabric with wool 
surface. 3 06O.,VM, 10-30-62 01.28—78 
BoKdan. .Andrew A. Fly cutter with mlcremetrk-al adjust- 
ment. 3.0l9,r;76, 2-6-62. CL 77—77 -«J-" 
BogdonoflT. Harold : See — 

Cnrlson. rhestiM- F.. and BordonofT 3 015 804 
"0|^L>a''Id H . Sr. Snap hook. 3,040.404. 6-26-62. CI. 

^T^Ci 4^v!!Too^" ^*'^*""' "»*ndara. 3.017.711. 1-23 

Boggs, Alhen C. to Edwin L. Wlegand To. Methods of mak- 
ing electrtc resistance heaters. 8,026,604. 3-2T-62 CI 
29 — 15.^.63. 

Bof^s. Alben C . to Edwin L. Wlegand Co EleetHc heating 
units and method of Baking the same. 3.031.739, 8-1-62, 
Ci. 29 — 165.63. 

Boggs^ Brnro O. Toilet fume exhaust. 8.049.T22. 8-21-62. 

Borgs. Fltrhneb W.. to United States Rnhber rv» Article ex- 
hlbttlnr rednred frtetional drag la flalds. 3,091.599 8-28- 
62, a. 1.54 — 48. 

Boggs, H. D . Co.. Ltd. : See — 

Bo(rgs, Herbert D. 3.037.244. 

BoKTS. Herhert D. to H. D. Bores Po . Ltd Apparatna for 
casting of tubular articles. 3.037,244. 6-5-62. Q. 18 26 

Boele. Frank Fuel distribution system for Internal combus- 
tion engines. 3.049.111. 8-14-62. CI. 128—119. 

Borle, Kenneth H.. and C. K. Lovejov. to Scrlptrt Inc Mer- 
chandising display device. 8.017.635. 1-16-62. CI. 211 — 

Bognar. Charles J.: ffre — 

Mackey. Eugene !.... Bognar, and Dalley. 8.036.196 
Bognar, CharlesJ . to The Toder Co High frequency welder 
asaembly: 8.028.469, 4-8-62. Q. 219 — 8 5. * • « 

°*'3!!6^2'*a ' 2l2l^l06 ^****'° ^^^ ^'*"* "'" 8.023.486. 
norner. Joseph F. aid D. W. Enoeh. to Interstate BakeHes 

o^; o^^T 1^^\ *''^* *"<' method of making the same. 
3 031,309. 4-24-62, O. 99 — 111. ^^ 

Bogner. Philip W : See — 

Osmnudsen, Norman K.. and Bogner. 3,064 164 

^*3'S^'5.8ir.'f!?^, !^ V4&7iT- "^"^ "^ •'«-■* '"^ 

"^de^r-^-s. ''^,^^^^:is^, ^:"i26^^ior -'^^ *-•*- 



111 



Bogue Klwtrlc Mfg. Co. : See — 
Herl.Mt, John A. 3.030.934. 
Ht'rtMt, John A., and Garnet. 3,060,883. 
Bogyo. Stephen \V., J. A. Rlkert, and G. J. Winter, to General 

tooda Corn. Method of making a cooked potato product. 

3.044,880, 7-17-62, CI. 99—100. 
Bohahoy. Edward J.. V. A. Klanek, and O. H. .Mannlsto, to 

Weatern Electric Co.. Inc. Apparatus for workiuK f^olectfd 

portlong of article*. 8.048.328. 8-7-62, CL 234 — 87. 
Bonanan .Mfg Co : See — 

Herbert, Donald H. 3,0&6,623. 
Hohannon, David L^ K. F. I'arnell. Jr., E. M. Shanklln. J. G. 

\\ llllaniHou. and E. P. .Nagel, to Pneumafll Corp. Mounting 

struitiire. .H. 061. 892, 11-6^2. CI. 19— 2ti3. 
Bohannon, William I)., Jr., to Western Electric Co.. Inc. 

Electrical terminal boards. 3.034.087. 5-8-62, CL ^39- 

Rohinnon, William D. Jr.. to Western Electric Co., Inc. 

Wire wrappInK machine. 3.035. .395. 5-22-62. CI. 87—19 
Bohanon. Hoy K. Air circulating and mixing fan. 3.051.072, 

8-28 «2. I'l 98—40 
Bohl. Leiand 8.. C. L. Crltcbfleld, W. P. Hucb. B. P Ney, 
and J H >Mnckler, to United States of America. Navy. 
Plastic cylinder balloon. 3,0<'.3,rt56, 11-13-62, CI 244 — 31. 
Bohl, Ix-land 8.. W. F. Huch. E. P. Ney, and J. R. Wlnckler, 
to UnitiMl States of .\merlca. Navy. Automatic lift aug 
mentation for balloons. 3,070.335. 12-25-62. CI 244 — 96. 
Bohl. I^estor K.. and R. M. Vancamp. to Pittsburgh Plate Glass 
To. Resolution of trichloroethylene from reaction pro<1act8. 
3.065.279, 11 -20-62, CL 260—654. 
Bohle rirlch : See— 

Iiotop, Werner. Meese, Masjoshusniann. Bohle. and Gin- 
sel. 3.039.390. 
Bohler A Co. Aktlengesellschaft. Oebr. : See — 
Hurhleitner, Johann. 3.068.668. 
8troluneier. Hamid. 8,019.484. 
Strohneler. Ha raid. 3.063.078. 
Bohler * Weber K () : See— 

Fuhrlng. Helnrlch. 3.065,617. 
Bohltn. Nils 1.. to Volvo, Aktiebolaget Safety belt 

3.04.1 625. 7-10-62, CL 297—889 
Bohlman. Ivan C : .Vee — 

Bohlnian. Raymond A. and I. C. 3.059.485. 
Bohlnian. Ravinond A. and I. C. Klectromeohanlcal door 
opening and closing mecbaulem. 8,059,485. 10-23-62. CI. 
74-9.'. 
BohlnuB. Walter 8.. and J. D. Hayes. Jr.. to Hercules Powder 
Co. ^ Ibratory packing machine 3.033.069. 5-8-62, CI. 
86 — 20. 
Bohm. Hans : See — 

Srtirelner. Horst, and Hobm 3 059.040 
Bohm. George Garment stay. 3.037,211. 6-8-62, CI. 2 — 286. 
Bohm. Robert E. : See — 

Taylor. Donald 8.. Bower, and Bohm. 3.018,807. 
Bohm. Rudolf : See — 

Hopp. Harold P.. and Bohm. 3,060.992 
Bohm. .Siegfried. R. Halny. R Jnrem, and G. JehnilKh. to 
Kamera nnd Kinowerke I>r<*s<len. VKB Photorriiphir cam- 
eras of the two fllm type 3,034,412. 5-l.'V-62. CI. 95—31. 
Bohm. SW'cfrled. to Kani«-rs nnd Klu'^worle Dr'-^ilm V'lB 
Focal plane camera shutter. 3.066.590. 12-4-62. CL 98 — 
87. 
Boluu. Siegfried. F Winkler, and H. Skolaude, to Kamera- 
und Kinowerke I»re«den. VER Reflex camera with dia- 
phragm controL 3.062,170. 9-4-62. CL 96 — 42. 
Bohiiie Kettchenile G.mb H. : /Jer 

Heyden, Rudi. and Plapper. 3.019.1.33 
Plspper, JQrgen. Heyden. and BShme. 8,023.073 
Weilell. Hans. 3.057,676. 
Bflhrne. Orhard : See - 

IMapner. JOriren, Heyden. and BShme. 3.023,073. 

Bohme, Horst. and K. Hartke. to Farbwerke Hoechst .Vktlen- 

B»"«>lli«chsft vormaU Melitfer I^udus A Bruning. Process 

of preparing a-halOKcnatod amin<>8. 3,046.271, 7 24— 62. 

CI 260 247. 

Bohmer. Karl. Circuit Internjptlng device for motor vehicle 

directional signal. 3041.423, 6-26-62, CI. 200 — 113. 
Bohmfalk. Barbara M . to E. I. du Pont de Nemours Co. Alter- 
nately crimped staple fiber. 3,034,196. 5-15-62, n. 28 — 82. 
Bohn, Alfred T.. and K. R. IVerge. to Turner Corp. Osrllla- 

tory lawn sprinkler. 8.055,595, 9 25-62, Ci. 239 — 242. 
Bohn. r.rl K : .Vre— 

Morloca. Anthony C. and S. A., and Bohn. 3.017,571. 
Bohn. Donald I., to I-T-E Circuit Breaker Co. Magnetic blow- 
out for circuit breakers. 3.033.963. 5-8-62. CL 200 — 147. 
Bohn. Donald I. Temperature control system. 3,050.601. 

8-21-62. CI. 200—130.3. 
Bohn. Jacob L. : See — 

Korneff. Theodore. Bohn. and Nadlg. 3,029.685. 
Bohn. Jacob L., F. H. .Nadir, and T. Korneff, to United States 
of America. Air Force. Rotating mirror. 3.040,627, 6-26- 
62. n. 88 — 84. 

HoliB. Kavmond T. : See — 

Melnlrk, Daniel, Vahltelch, and Bohn. 3.065,080. 
Bohner. William R. : See— 

Hoffmaster, George R.. GongolL Herblne. and Bohner. 
3,060.444. 

Bohnert, Jackson L. : See — 

Gamroetcr, Harry P., and Bohnert. 3,006,346. 
Bohnet. Herman C Trailer coupling guide. 8.018.162. 1-2- 
62. a. 33—46. 



Brake booster 



RohnhofT, Arthur F.. to General Motors Corp. 

unit. 3,054,386. 9-18-62. CI. 121 — 41. 
Bobnhoff, Arthur F., to General Motors Corp. Radial ball 



piston pump. 3,056,357. 10-2-62, CI. 103^161." 
Buhnsack, John \, ' * - - - 



Partl- 



. to Aetna Steel Products Corp. 
tion conNtructiou. 3,019.862, 2-0-G2. CL 189—34. 
Bohnsack, John A., to Aetna Steel Products Corp. Partition 

construction. 3AJ39.569, 6-19-62, CI. 189 — St. 
Bohonoa, .Nestor : See — 

Shay, Anthony J., Lowcry, Bobonos, and' Backus. 
3.0.-i7.T7!>. 
Bohr, Alexander H.. to Thlokol Chemical Corp. Jet device. 

3,039,718, 6-19-62, CL 244 — 4. 
Bohrer. J elm J. : Sec — 

Solow, Benjamin, and Bohrer. 3,070.647. 
Bohus Theodore. Schiffll embroidery machine. 3,050,020. 

8-21-62. a. 112—95. 
Bolce, Frank S.. and L. H. Johnson, to United Geophysical 
Corp. Seismic proepectlng system. 3,031.926, 8-28-62 CI. 
340 — 15..S. 
Bolcey, James H., and C. H. Cowley, to Libbey-Owens-Ford 
Co. Method of and apparatus for pressing sheets of lami- 
nated safety gla.ss. 3.020,177. 4-10-62, CL 156 — 99.7 
Bolcey. James 11., and C. B. Wllliama, Jr., to Libbey-Owena- 
1-ord (ilaas Co. Apparatus for pressing curved laminated 
safety glass. 3,054,344, 9-18-62 CI 100 — 169 
BtfldoL Klaus : See — 

Relndl, Eugen, and BoldoL 3,067.225. 

Boies, I>avid B.. J. I. Bregman, and T. B. Newman, to Nalco 

Chemical Corp. Corrosion Inhibition with molecularly de- 

hvdruKHl Dhosphate qlass. 3.067.024. 12-4-62. CL 71 — 50. 

BolJ. Karl O. A., and B. K. A. Johansson. Apparatus for 

burning liquid fuel. 3,042,108, 7-3-62, CI 158—94 
Bollard, Alphonse. Antl-skld chains. 3.034.556, 5-15-62, CI. 

152 — 229. 
Boime. Andre: See — 

Charonnat, Raymond. Lrchat. Chareton, and Bonne. 
3.031.467 
Bolney. Joseph F.. and K. L. Sclinlman. to Westinghouse 
P'lectrlc Corp. Resinous compositions and composite lam- 
inated members produced therewith. 3,048.508. 8-7-62. 
CI. 154 — 13. 
Bols. Franklin L. : See — 

rtillpotiulc. Vasll, and Bols. 8,024,526. 
Bolsvert. ubald : See — 

Lamy, Armand. 3,041.749. 
Boltnott. Boyd D. Inntrument for and method of airborne 
gravitational geophysical exploration. 3,038,338 6-12-62. 
ci. 73 — .182. 
n..Jnko. Thomas B.. and C. K Zell. .\ntl friction rotary seal. 

3 070.378. 12-26-'32. CI. 277 — 87. 
Bolanowski. Alex. Stacking containers. 8.070.207. 12-25-62. 

CL 220—97. 
Bok, Edward : See — 

Bok, Hendrik F. and E. 3,037.709. 
Bok, Hendrik F., and E. 3,038,057. 
Bok Hendrik F. and E Paint spray gun. 

CL 2:!9 — 412. 
Bok. Hendrik F. and E. Evaporation 

6-5-62. CL 219— .m 
Bokros, Jack C. : See — 

Howard, Robert C. and Bokrus. 3.024,181. 
Bokum Tool Co.. Inc. : See — 
George, Peter D. 3,044,322. 
Heuser. Helmut C. 3,025.729. 
Bolander, Warren W., and B. P. Chausse. to General Electric 
Co. Data storage register and control system. 3,068.451. 
12-11-62. CL 340-174. 
Bolaskl, Walter, and J. C. Gallatin, to Hammermlll-MaPsa- 
chusetts Paper Co., Inc. Enzymatic conversion of celluloaic 
flhers. 3 041 246, 6-26-62, CL 198 — 8. 
Bolcato. I^eslle K. : See — 

8tr.V8. William J., and Bolcato. 3.019,797. 
Bolch, Adrian D.. Jr.. and N. O. Felps, to Esao Research and 
Engineering Co. Device for detecting leaka. 3,023,607, 
3-6-62. CL 73 — 16. 
Bolda, Edward F. Incinerator. 3,055,320, 9-^25-62, CI. 110— ' 

1 D. 

Boldebui-k, Edith M., to General EHectric Co. Recording 

medium and polysiloxane and resin mixture therefor. 

3,063,872. 11-13-62, CL 117 — 211. 
Boldlng, Hubert V., to Standard Packaging Corp. Protective 

carton. 3.050.231, 8-21-62. CI. 229 — .m 
Boldlng. Hubert V., to Standard Packaging Corp. Display 

package. 3.009.004, 12-18-62, CI. 206 — 45.14. 
Boldlngh. Wlllem H.. to North American Philips Co.. Inc. 

X-ray device. 3,027,460. 3-27-62, CL 250—103. 
Boldon, Alvyn C. : Sec — 

Allbrlght, Norman J., and BoIdoD. 3,087,699. 

Boldrini, Rlno. Flanging machine. 8.055,414. 9-25-62. CI. 
15.3—54. 

Bole. Claude E.. and G. GUbert, to United States Steel Corp. 
Method of increasing the anthracene content of cresote. 
3.0G9.347. 12-18-62. CL 208 — 42. 

Bole, Robert K. : See — » 

Bailer, Maurice H.. Bole. Hersh, and Meeklns. 3,064,637. 

Bolidens Qruvaktiebolag : See — 
Am, Ingvald. 3,026.952. 

Bollefer, Dwlrht L.. to Kodlak, Inc. Ice cube making ma- 
chine. 3,040,545, 6-26-62, CI. 62—540. 

Bollefer. Dwlght L. to Kodlak, Inc. Freezing mold for lee 
cube making machines. 8,048.117, 7-10-82, C\. 62 — 344. 



3,037,709, 6-5-62, 
device. 3,038,057, 



112 



Thermostatic con 



Bolef. Dan I. : See — 

Chester. Peter F., and Bolef. 3,023,366. 
Bolef. Dan I., and 1'. F. Chester, to VNestinghouae Klectrlc 

Corp. Maser. 3.023,367. 2-27-62. CI. 330 — J. 
Boler, Leonard J., and W. E. Worley. to The Bendlz Corp. 

Mach number control device. 3,021,670, 2-20-62, CI. 60— 

3u.6. 
Boles. Robert W. : See — 

Shupe. Marvin, and Boles. 3,047.S>8I. 
Bolesky, John D.. to Therm-O-Disc. Inc. 

trols 3,029,;i29, 4-10-C2. CI. 200—137. 
Boley^ Robert D. : See — 

Nielsen, Erik J., and Boley. 3,024,439 
Bolger. Derek E. : See — 

MacPhee. Malculni. and Roller. 3.051,5.i7 
Bolger, Henry. Toilet tissue holder and etoraee compart- 

ment. 3.039.709. 6-19-62. CI. 242—55.3. 
Bolgiano. Nicholas C. to Armstrong Cork Co. Resinous poly- 

carbonate plastlcized with a tertiary alkyl polyethoxy amine 

3.070.563 12-25-62. a. 200 — 32.6. 
Bolhofer. William A., to Merck & Co. Inc. 3-hydroxy 3- 

biphenylylheptanolc acid. 3,027,406, 3-27-62. CI. 260— 

Bolhofer, William A., to Merck ft Co., Inc. 3-hydroxy-3-(n- 
batyn-7,ll-dimethyldodecanolc add. 3,031,481 4-24-62 
CI. 260 — 413. . . , 

Bolle. Victor W.. to Collins Radio Co. Radiometric narln 
tlon system. 3.047,863. 7-31-62. CI. 343 — 117. 

^?]!?^-;«^^5*'" ^ Apparatus for ganging material. 3.059.674, 
10-23-62, CI. 143 — 174. 

Bollnger. Donald B. Dual bed and convertible conch com 
bined. 3.047.8S5. 8-7-62. CI 5 — 9 

Bollnger. Edgar D. : See — 

Plttman. Edgar H.. and Bollnger 3 047 932 

BoHnger Edgar D. to Deering Mllliken Research Corp. 

l02Y.?88l*Vi2o£62^'l^*'2'^7T'^^' '"' "^^'^ pr*p.P.«on. 

^w°ff''u Edgar D.. to Deerlng Mllliken Rej«arch Corp. 

Method of preparing crimped yams. 3.035.328. 5-22-62. 

Bolkow-Entwlcklungen KO. : See — 
Derschmldt, Hans. 3.053.326 
Heidelberg. GOtz. 3.039,637. 
Hofapudwig. 3,038.685. 
Koril. Mllo, and Hermann. 3,053.095 
N'anschutz, Peter, Planltzer. and Schlndler 
Nauschutz. Peter. Planltzer, and Schlndler 
Palst. I>eo. 3,038.110. 
Planltzer. Erich. 3,040.879. 
Bollenbacher. Pianl V. : See — 

VIsser. Gerrlt A., and Bollenbacher 3.059.281 
Bollenback Carol H.. O. R. Hunt, and J. J. Svart." to Nalco 
I heniloal Co. Industrial process water treatment. 8,021- 
2.'>«. 2-13-«2. CI. 162—161 
Bollenback. Carol H., C. R. Hnnt. E. Salto. and J. J Svtn 
l"«^?l*'P-.*-^*'"''^' ^<*- Industrial process water treatment' 
3.024.159, 3-6-62. CI. 162—161 ir«ii™eni. 

Boiler. Carl. W. Oflndel. and A. Klrstahler. to Detitsche Hy 
drierwerke G.m.b.H. Process for Improving the surface 
properties of powders. 3,019.123 1-30-/52. O 106 308 

Boiler. Charles R.. to Standard Conveyor Co. Apparatus for 
nV°,So *^2'"*"°'' °^ other load units. 3.063.542. 11-13-62. 

Bolllger, Frederic E.. to The Garrett Corp. Tx>«d-«pe<Hl control 
JT«tem for turbine engines. 3.034.582. 5-15-6i CI. 170— 
13.5.74. 

Bollln. Robert S.. to The Toledo Pipe Threading Machine Co 

kiKP"o*«"-t' £0"" P'"*^P*'"^»»»^ tubing for a sweated Joint. 3.026.- 
,^50, 3—27—62, Clj 1 ,5— —4. 

''to35:84J"'5!'22-6'2. H. 277-?£^ ^°""' "**" •""' """ 
Bollinger, Richard C. : See — 

Kerstukos Albert. Hooke, and Bollinger. 3.044 701 
Bollman. Geo, W.. ft Co.. Inc. : See— o.vn,,iui. 

Keene, Richard S. 3,029,156 
Rollmeler, Emil W . to Minnesota Mining and Mfg Co Con- 
nector device. 3.015.509. 1-2-62. CI. 287—78 



INDEX OF TATENTS. 196J 

Bolt. Reginald C. to Mollns Machine Co. Ltd 



LI. ST OF PATE.N'JEES 



113 



ln8i)ectinB rod-like articles having tran.sparent or 
lucent spaces. 3,040.179. 6-19-62. CI. 25U — 223. 



Apparatus for 
trans- 



3.069.975. 
S.070.016 



Applicator for fluids. 3.043.316. 7-10-62. 



Bolser. Marv E. 
CI. 132 — 74.5. 
Bolsev Camera Co. Inc, : See — 
Bolsey, Jacques. 3.063,335, 

li-Ts-S CI 81^18 4° "yBtem. 3.063,835. 

Bolsey Jacques Projection screen adapted to hare wrltlne 
applied thereto. 3,067.530, 12-11-62. CI. 35--6e 

^°i!t"'*V^."i''"**^^i^iJ^- O- Sberman. and S. Smith, to Mlnne- 
tZ^f Mining and Mfg Co. Process for preparing block 
and graft copolymers of perfluoroalkyl monomer and result- 
ing product. 3.068.187. 12-11-62, CT. 260—29,6 

®°™^.'l ^"****'"-'^ **• Minneapolis Honeywell Regulator Co 
Fluid pump. 3.021.793. 2-20-62. CI. 103— 1.'>2 

''ti3i:52r"4^24-62.'ci"l7il'l'°'*' ''"^- ''°"^°"" '"*'*" 
Bolston I^onard^ J. A. Bozyijowskl. and R. B Colten. to Gen- 

3"J4.(H8r9ll?-62: CI^^^^'a' "*^'* '"'"""'»° '^^""^ 
Bolt Beraaek and Newman Inc : See— 

Watters, Bill O. 3.062.316, 
Bolt Beranex and Newman. Inc. : See — 

Baruch, Jordan J., and Watters 3.0."9 287 

ft * 



Bolt. Roliert O. : See — 

Abbott. Andrew D and Bolt. 3.029. 2«'.9 

Bolt. Robert O.. and It, J. Kontana. to United States of 
America. Atomic Energy CouimlsKion. Metho<i of resist- 
ing radiation damage to organic fluids and compositions 
therefor. 3.052.738. 9-4-62, CI, 200—666.5. J^ " • 

Bolter. John K,. and R. H. Beaton, to C, A. Parsons k Co 
Ltd. Gas circulatory means. 3.045.895. 7-24-«2. CI. 

Boltinghouse. Joseph C. : See — 

Sinter. John M,. and Boltinghouse. 3.02.'i.708. 
Bolton. Kcnjamln A, : See^ 

HIrsch, Arthur G., Bolton, and Shelby. 3.062.770. 
HIrsch Arthur G,, Bolton, and Van Strien. 3.067.157 
Kolb. Kenneth E., and Bolton, 30«o.l!»l 
Bolton. Benjamin A., to Standard nil Co. Polrester from tri- 
mellltlc anhydride, glycol and alkanol. 3.026,300. 3 20-62. 
Cl. 2(iiV — 77, 
Bolton Benjamin A., to Standard Oil Co. Styrene modified 

Isophthallc alkyds. 3.054,763. 9-18-62 Cl 260 — 22 
Bolton. Benjamin A,, to Standard Oil Co. ' Water soluble poly- 
ester and aqueous solution of same. 3,067.158 12—1-92 
Cl. 260 — 29.2, 
Bolton. Benjamin A.. ai>d K. B. Kolb. to Standard Oil To 
NovfM his I trlmelllt Imlde) alksnes and bis (trimelilt- 
amlde> alkanes S,0,'M.724. 8-28-62. Cl 260 — 325 
Bolton. John W,. i, Sons. Inc. : Se» — 
Cowles. Edwin 3,043.526. 
Johnson. Charles A. 3.059.863 

Johnson, Charles A., and Hildebrandt. 3 005 920 
Prevost. Bmno E.. and St Onge. 3.017.177. 
Bolton. .Norman A. : See — 

Auer. John H.. Jr.. Bolton. Kendall, and Hagen. S 046 - 

544. 
Kondall Hugh C. Auer. Bolton, and Friellnghaus 
3.O42.303, 

^•tPS"",. "uRh C. Auer. Bolton, and Friellnghaus, 
3,042,899, 
Bolton. Norman A., to General Railway Signal Co Control 
5v["^^ '"•■ '■■"'^ay car classlflcation yard. 3.054 891. 9-18- 
62. Cl, 246 — 182. 
Bolton. Paul D. Positioning, locating and weighing apparatus 
for alrcrnft or the like 3 0.^.^ .'.js .* •»•> (;•> n lot 44 

^°3'046.6V4''6?26-^2'"ci'''l0r!l4T"*"' "** "^'""» •"'*"• 
B*^")"*"., Robert B. Rope guide roller, 3.045.975. 7-24-4J2. 

Boltoii. Wilfred. Hto A. W Swann and Co. Ltd Methods of 
producing warp knitted fabrics. 3.063.272. 11-13-62 Cl 

Bolton Wilfred. »A to A. W. Swamm and Co, Ltd Warp 

knitted fabric. 3.008.676. 12-18-02. Cl 66 105 

Boltz. Paul T, : See 

Clark. Austin B. J . and Bolti, 3.043,137. 
Bolyard. Charles C. Method of mannfsrtnring seonln Im 

r>reimnted tissue paper, 3 0.V) 797. 9-25-62 Cl 16'> 181 

Boll. Hans M,. to Bodenseewerk Perkln Elmer A Co o'm b H 

Spertroscope, .*?.0.'2.1.'S4. 9-4-62 Cl «R^14 
Bolz. Hans M.. to Bodenseewerk. Porkin Elmer A Co 

Null type radiation analysis system 3.062.088. 

^'!l'- P?,°" i* *° Bodenseewerk Perkln Elmer nnd Co 
O.mb.II. Optical Alter 3.062.103. 11-6-62. Cl 88—107 
Bomao Laboratories Inc, : See — 

Scanzanl. Robert M 3.0.12 6«»1 

Bomag Bopp«rder Machinenhangesellschaft mbH • See 

Kaltoneezer. Benno, 3.048 089 
Bom ba. James S.. N. M. Haller. and E. R. Kretrmer to Bell 
Telephone l^t>oratories. Inc, Line tracing system 3 0.^0 
."iSl. 8-21-62. n 178 — 7 1. 

^r™ -"^l''^ '""'P** ^ Endless track vehicle. 3 023 824 
3-6-62 Cl. 180 — 64. *•."*-•. 

Bombardier. Joseph A. Machine for dellmhlng and cutting 
trees Into logs, 3. 029. ''48 4-17-62 Cl 144—3 

Bomm. Helm, to Dorken k Mankel KO . Pinna Hydraulic 
door keener 3.050.760 R_2R-rt2 Cl 16— .^.^ 

Bommel. Hans E,. and K Dransfeld. to Bell Telephone I.iiho- 

l^lTJ^^i: V;** --M'"!*"''^'' oltrnsonlc delay line, 3.037.174. 
.5-20 6^ Cl, 333-30 

Bomzer TTerbert W. to Sperry Rand Com, Ford Tnstmment 
Co Division, Projection system 3 024.696. 3-13 62. Cl 

Bonndiman Josenh C. Broiling apparatus. 8.033.101, 5-8- 

6». Cl. 126—25. 
Bonaflde Mills. Inc, : See — 

Slosberjr. David K.. and Nakonlecsny. 3.017.714. 
Bonaml. Ernest, to Swift k Co. Metho<l snd nnparatus for 

packaging food, S. 051. 181. 8-28-62, Cl. 99 171 

Bonang. William K. Tethered ball JCame. 3.031 191 4-24- 



0,m b H, 
11-6-62. 



Tethered ball game. 3.031,192, 4-24- 



62. n 27.3—95 
Bonang. Wlll|«ni E. 

62. Cl. 273—98. 
Bonanno. Joseph L.. to The Lionel Corporation Tov rall- 

Io'"L'*'"' ^^*^ operating search light. Re. 25.295. 12-11- 
62. Cl. 46 — 226. 

Bonanno. Joseph L., to The Lionel Corp, Microphone for 
sound dispatching station. 3.020,346, 2-6-62, r] 179 i> 

Bonanno. Jf>w>h I-. to^Th^Uonel Corp. Electrical control 
device. 3.022.445. 2-20-62. Cl. 317 40. 



Bonanno. Joseph L., to The Lionel Corp. Socket for bi-post 

lamps, ,S,U;<2 738. 5-l-tJ2. Cl, 3;>9— l.^.'t. 
Bonanno. Joseph L., to The Lionel Corp. Toy atomic waste 

dispos;il car. 3 034.250, 5-15-62. Cl. 40^-226. 
Bonauuo. JoM-ph L., to The Lionel Corp. Exploding toy vehl- 

rl.' 3,037.7i2. ti 5 -I". 2. (1. l'7;i -lu2,l. 
Bonanno, Jobcph 1... to The Lionel Corp. Magnetic socket 

device. 3.038.139. G-i-<52. <'l, .i;'.9 — 12. 
Bonanno, Jo^epb L., to The Lionel Corp. Trackside acces- 
sories for toy railroads. 3.038..')86. 6-12-62. Cl. 198 — 33. 
Bonanno. Joseph L.. to The Lionel Corp. Rear-view mirror. 

3.045..>.'>I. 7-24-G2. Cl, 88 — 08. 
Bonanno. Joseph L., to The Lionel Corp. Alternating cur- 

HMit elertric motor. 3.058.0 16, 10-9-62, Cl. 310 2:;, 
Bonanno. Joneph L.. to The Lionel Corp. Unloading station 

mechanism 3.070.247, 12-25-62. Cl. 214—146.5. 
Bonas Bros Ltd. : See — 

Bonas. Harry 0.. and Arnold. 3.056.431. 
Bonas. Harry G.. and W. C, Arnold, to Bonas Bros. Ltd. 

Needle loom. 3.056.431. 10-2-62, Cl. 139—123. 
Bonath. Klaus. F. Endter. D. A. C. De Rycke. J. A. I^wls, 

and A. KI|>pon, to Peter Spenoe k Sons Ltd.. and Deutsche 

(ioUl und Silt>er Scheldeanstalt vormals Hoessler. i'repa- 

ration of an alumina based catalyst. 3,069.335. 12-18-62. 

Cl. 204—90. 
BonasxI. Teresa R. : See — 

l,onginv«>. Carlo. Castell. and Croce, 3.032.544. 
Boncber. Harry I*., and W. A. Derlnger. to A. O. Smith Corp, 

Catliodlcally protected structure and method of making 

same .'VO;i7,92.'). «-5-«2. Cl 204 107 
Bond. Albert. Repair of upholstered furniture. 3.067.992. 

l»-ll-62. Cl. 267—100. 
Bond. Bethel, and J. A, South. Wet cell tMttery having de- 

I.olnrlTlnc inenns, 3,043.897. 7 10 62. Cl. 136—83. 
Bond, Donald C, to The Pure Oil Co. Geocbemlcal process. 

3.033.2K7. 5-8-62. Cl. 160—4. 
Bond^ Donald H : Sea — 

Bagwell. Marshall U.. and Bond. 3.028.744. 
Scott. John U.. and Bond. 3,038.732. 
Bond. I»ouald H.. to The Texas Pipe Line Co. Capacitance 

proN' for a pipe line 3 025.464. 3 13-«;2. Cl, 324 61, 
Bund. I>oiiKlas R,. and C, E. Koch, Water heater protection. 

."i.oc.T 4;{2. 11 i3-r.2 Cl 122 — 504 
Bond. ElvlD H,. to Glen Raven Cotton BIllls. Inc. Feeding 

regulator for textile fibers. 3.062.893. 11-6-62. Cl, 214 — 17. 
Bond. (Jeorge L.. to International Business Machines Corp. 

Circuit for eliminating the eff«'ct of contact l>ounre. 3.059.- 

140. 10-16-62. Cl. 315 — 171, 
Bond. Herbert M, : See — 

Kurka. Kiirt A., and Bond .1.027.279. 
Tomita. Jun, and Bond. 3.a^9,764 
Bond, Herbert M., and J. Tomita, to Minnesota Mining and 

Mfg. Co. Silicones. 3.057,460. 10-9-<^2. C\. 206 — 47. 
Bond. John H. Target for games, 3,023.002. 2-27-«2. Cl. 

273 — 102 2 
Bond. Norman J., and C. W. Hooper, to British Nylon 

Spinners Ltd, Apitaratus for severing and sorting staple 

fibre bundles. 3.06i 081. 11-6-62. Cl. 83—79. 
Bond. Robert W,, to North American Aviation. Inc. Auto- 
matic landing system. 3.031.062. 4-24-62. Cl. 343-108 
Bonde. Alfons A., and J, S I»l Panqiiale, to Accurate .Spring 

Mfg, Co Lo«ip-formlng machine for springs. 3. 0351, 070. 

.Vl-r.2. Cl 140—103. 
Bondlou. Jean Claude, and B. J. Petusseau. to Sodete Nobel 

Bozel M«'thod of preparing glyoxal hydrate. 3.016.385. 

1-9 62. Cl. 260 — 340,6 
Bondon. I/ewla A Coaxial cable with low effective dielectric 

constant aiHl process of manufacture. 3.055,967. 9-25-62. 

Cl 174—28, 
Bonds. Albert, to Preform«*d I,ilne Products Co. Apparatus 

and method for positioning a helical band. 3.049.8.''»8. 

8-21-62. Cl. .%7- .%5, 
Boodiirant. James E, : See — 

Nelson. Earl W.. Bondurant. and Marcot. 8.062.621. 
Bondnrant. John C. Uniform speed changer or transmission. 

3.021.717. 2-20-62. C\. 74 — 217. 

Bondy, Herbei^ F., and J Gumh, to Coalite and Chemical 
Products Ltd. Aryl phosphates 3.022.331. 2-20-62, Cl. 
200-461, 

Bone. Arnold R.. to Dennlson Mfg. Co, Indicia applying 
machine. 3.036.520. 5-29-62. Cl. 101—78, 

Bone. Bertram T,. Jr.. to Phillips Petroleum Co, Method 

and apparatus for treating distillation overhead. 3.024.- 

171. 3-6-62. Cl. 202—66, 
Bonel. Robert, to Comptolr de I'lndustrle Cotonnlere Etnh 

llssements Boussac, Ston motion for textile materials 

3.0»;3,229. 11-1.3-62. Cl. 57—84, 
Bonewttz Chemicals. Inc, : See — 

Bonewitz. Paul W. 3,046.232 
Bonewitx I'aul W,. to Bonewitz Chemicals. Inc. Method of 

producing a chelating caustic composition. 3,046.232, 

7-24-62. Cl, 252—156, 

BonfantI, Silvio. Rotary floor polisher. 3.022,529. 2-27-62. 

Cl, 15 — 49. 
Bonfleld. James P. Child restralner for vehicles. 3.054,642. 

9-18-62, n. 297-390 

Bonflgllo. Charles P,, to General Motors Corp. Windshield 
wiper arm atUchment. 8,041,093. 6-26-62. C\. 287 — 53, 
Bongartz, Hans : See — 

Stelnkemper. Bemhard. WeMenbanpt. and Bongartz. 
3.048.»22. 



Bongartz. Roy C: See — 

Itoushaw, William G., Bongartz, and Beipay. 3,010.11)0 

Bongiovaniii, John C, and U. O. Peterson, to The Osbom 
Mig. Co. Reinforced brush construction. 3,056.986, 10-^ 
<;2. Cl. l,"".— 182. 

Bonham, Carl P., P. E, Cope, and W. J. Powell, to The 
Procter k Gamble Co. .I'remium holder. 3,067.867. 
12-11-62, Cl. 206—47. 

Bonhomme, l-rancol.s R. Liquid level Indicators. 3,017,771, 
1 -23-02. Cl. 73—290. 

Bonhomme. Francois K., to Curtlss-Wrlght Corp. Machines 
for manufacturing sockets for use in cooperation with 
plug-In iiienibtTs. 3,023,789, 3-6-«'>2. Cl. 140 — 93. 

Bonhomme. Francois R., to Curtlss-Wrlght Corp. Interlocked 
electrical connectors. 3.042,895, 7-3-62, Cl. 339 — 170. 

Bonlkowskl. Zbigniew : See — 

Graneaii. Peter, and Bonlkowskl. 3.018.978. 

Bonino. Cesare : Sec — 

Chain, Ernst B., Bonino, and Tonolo. 3.038,840. 
Clialn. Ernst B., Bonino. and Tonolo. 3.0(U).104. 

Bonlsch, Josef, II. Gopfert, and W. Planert, to VEB Kamera- 
und Klnowerke Dresden. Motion picture camera and at- 
tachment therefor. 3,017,804. 1-2^62, Cl. 88 — 17. 

Bonitz, lOt'kard : See- - 

Ziegler, Karl, Gellert, and Bonitz. 8.015.669. 

Bonkowskl, Teofll L. Combined beverage carrier and cap re- 
mover. 3. 055. .541, 9-25-62. Cl. 220 — 103. 

Bonkowskl, Teofll L., V> to F. R. Barnhlsel, and U to Brake ft 
Automotive Sales. Bake lining grinder. 3,025,646, 3-20- 
62. Cl. 51- -105. 

Bonn. Theodore, and N. S. Prywes, to Sperry Rand Corp. 
Electrical switching circuits. 3.047.231, 7-31-62. CL 
2.35—170. 

Bonn. Theodore H,. to Sperry Rand Corp. Regenerative ac- 
tuator drive circuits. 3.018.419. 1-23-62. Cl. 317—148 5 

Bonn. Theodore II,. and J. P. Eckert. Jr , to Sperry Rand 
Corp. Signal translaUng device. 3,041,468. 6-26-62, CI. 
307 — 88. 

P.onnafe. Oliver W.. to The Lapolnte Machine Tool Co. 
Horizontal broaching machine. 8.046,846, 7-31-62, Cl. 
90—92. 

Bonnafoux, Marie B, : See — 

Bonnafoux. Paul. 3.017.84.">. 

Bonnafoux. Paul 3.045.280. I 

Bonnafoux. Paul. 20% to T. P. Mahoney. 26% to M. B. Bon- 
nafoux. and 26% to T. Bonnafoux. Pellet mill. 3,017,- 
845. 1-23-62. Cl, 107-14. 

Bonnafoux. Paul, 20% to T, P. Mahoney. 26% to M. B, 
Bonnafoux, and 26% to Y. Bonnafoux. Pellet mill and 
feeder therefor. 3.045.280. 7-24-62. Cl. 18 — 12. 

Bonnafoux. Yvonne : See — 

Bonnafoux. Paul. 8,017,845. 
Bonnafoux, Paul. 3 045.2S0. 

Bonnell, Charles R., to Minneapolis-Honeywell Regulator Co. 
Two axis accelerometer, 3,023,626, 3-6-62, Cl, 73 — r>l7. 

Bonnell. Robert P.. J. V. Ramsay, and F. A. T. Dixon, to The 
Commonwealth of Australia care of the Secretary of the 
Department of Supply. Wide angle lens systema. 3,068,- 
752. 12-18-62. Cl. 88 — 57. 

Bonner. Arthur L.. to Bell Telephone Iviboratorles. Inc. 
Negative Impedance repeaters. 3.042.759. 7-3-62. Cl. 
179 — 170. ^ 

Bonner. James W. to American Iron k Machine Works Co.. 
Inc. Shear pin typo releasnhle lock for hookwall packers 
3.049.177. 8-14-62. Cl, 166 — 119. 

Bonner. James W. Well packer. 3.0.')4,453. 9-18-62, Cl. 
166—138. 

Bonner, James W.. u, to Lowrey Oil Tools, Inc. Well ap- 
paratus. 3,054.451. 9-1R-62. Cl 166—123. 

Bonner. John J., to Phllco Corp. Sealing means. 3.068.280, 
11-1.3-62. Cl 68—23. 

Bonner. I.,yman O. : See — 

Blair. David R.. Jr.. Bonner, Coleman, and Ryan. 3,048.- 
103. 

Bonner. Lyman G,. to Hercules Powder Co. Propellent 
charge. 3.03.3,117. 5-8-62. Cl. 102-98. 

Bonner. Renso V. Fluid pressure actuator. 3.044.764, 7-17- 
62. Cl. 26.8 — 34 

Bonner. Wlllard H,, Jr., to E,,I, du Pont de Nemours and Co 
Aromatic polyketones and preparation thereof. 3,065,20.'), 
11-20-62, Cl. 260 — 63, 

Bonner. William J., to Franklin Research and Development 
Corp. Extruder head for hollow products. 3,026,565. 
3-27-62. Cl. 18—14. 

Bonner, William J,, to Crompton k Knowles Corp. Manifold 
for producing endless sheet of a caseous medium at uniform 
volumetric flow rate. 3,064,905, 11-20-62. Cl. 239 — 590. 
Bonness, Quentin L, : See — 

<;reen, David J.. A'an Alstvne. Moore, Sanders, Bonness. 
Noland, and Olson. 3,031.658. 
Bonnet. Oeorires. and R Oariod, to Commissariat a I'Enenrie 
Atomlone. Magnetic demagnetizing devices. 3.051.874, 
8-28-62. Cl 317— 1.'>7,.'>. . 

Bonnet. Georges, and J. Petlf. to Commissariat a TEnerple 
Atomlqne. Process of operation of and window for a hlgh- 
actlvlty cell, 3,064.967, 11-20-02, Cl. 268 — 116. 

Bonnet, Jacques : See — 

Neukomm. Serge, and Bonnet. 3,039.476. 

Bonnet. Louis. Prefabricated packing-cases for dates and 
others. 3,042.247. 7-3-62. Cl. 220—^4. 

Bonnette. John S.. deceased ; M. Bonnette, executrix. Radi- 
ator test plug. 3.054,427. 9-18-62. Cl. 138 — 90. 



114 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1962 



LIST OF PATENTEKS 



115 



Bonnctte, Mary : See— 

Bonnette, John 8. 3,064,427. * 

Bonnevie-SveDdsen, Per. Device for u»e when vweepInK 
smoke tubes, boilers and the like. 8.046,5S0. 7-81-62, CI 
1 1> — 1 fjii 
Bonnln, Bertha : 8ee — 

Bonnin. Fred D. and B. 3,040,917. 
Bonnin, Fred D., deceased; (by B. Bonnln. adminiatrati-ix) 
Load transporting vehicle. 3,040,917, ft-20-62. CI. 214 — 
75. 
Bonnlngton Alexander D. : See — 

Brice, Herbert J.. Jr.. Bonnlngton. and McKenale. 3.061 - 
543. 
Bono, Lulgl, to Neccbl S.p^. Rotary hook for aewlng 

machines. 3,016.082. l-»-62, CI. 112 — 2ao. 
Bono, Lulgl. to Necchi S.p.A. Feed device for a sewing- 
machine. 3,019.750. 2-6-62. CI. 112- 2ir> 
Bono, Luigi, to Vittorlo Necchi S.p.A. Button-hole making 
device applied to sewing niachlnes. 3.033.138, 5-*-02. CI. 

Bono. Luigi. to Necchi Societa per Axioni. Drive connection 
between a drive shaft and an interchangeable driven mem- 
ber, especially for the drive shaft and drivrn member of a 
sewing machine. 3.0o4.3fi8, 9-18-62, CI. 112 — 220. 

Bonomo Joseph, P. De lorio, and J. CofTaro; said Bonomo 
and said Coflfaro asf:orii. to said De lorlo. Yeast raised 
dough mixing methml. 3.031,980. 5-1-02, CI. 107 — 54 

Bonsall. Frank, and B. S. Massey. to Bristol Slddeley Via 
gines Ltd. Flame tubes for use In combustion systems of 
gas turbine engines, 3.018,624. 1-30-82, CI 60— 39.37 

Bonsch. Francois R., to Block A Anderson Ltd Rotarv ma- 
♦"bines ^for selective duplicating or printing 3.03S.317. 

Bonsela, Cvilhelm H. : See— 

I'ohl. Frani A., and Bonsels. 3,059,996. 
Bonsignore Charles : Bee — 

Troll. William A., and Bonsirnore. 8.044 660 
Bonta. Joseiih A to Zlmmer Mfg. Co. Power driven surgical 

knife. 3.035,581. 5-22-62, CI. 128—305 
Bontillette. Estephan D. : Sm — 

Estephanian. Estephan D.. Packard, CTouthier. and Bon- 
tillette. 3.020.740. 
Bonvlclni. Alberto : See — 

Cappucclo, Vittorlo, Monad, and Bonvldnl 3 022 191 
Cernla. Enrico, and Bonvlclni. 3.036.026 
Bonvicini. All>erto. to Montecatlni Socleta Onerale per 
1 Industria Mlnerarla e Chinilca. Printing ink composition 
*n a process for producing the same. 3.037,949, 6-.V-62. 

Bonvicini. Alberto, and C. Caldo. to Montecatlni Socleta Gen- 
erale per Tlndustrla Mlnerarla e Chimlca Processes for 
improving the dyeabillty of textile fibers, films, and moulded 
articles. 3.037.835. 6-^62, C\. 8 — .55. "iwuiueu 

Bonvicini, Alberto, and L. Lucchettl. to Montecatlni Socleta 
Generate per I'Industrla. Mlnerarla e ChlmJca. Printing 
Ink composition containing polypropylene, and prucc«s for 
producing same. 3,043 787, 7-10-62. C\ 260— 4 

Bonwit, Stuart E.. to ACP Industries, Inc. Aaral radar ilg- 
nallng drrult. 3.068.589. 12-18-62. C\. 35—104 

Bonwltt Wilhclm F., and H. P. Dnpre. to Burndy Corp 
Socket connection. 3.06.'5.440, 11-20 62 n SS^* fg 

Bonza. Louis F.. A. J. Bryne. and B. W. Smith, to Lockhee.l 
Aircraft Corp Methods for forming sheet plastics 3.041.- 
vOo, 7 — 3 — D^c, CI. 1 8 — -10. 

Bonzon Maurice, to Soclete des Forges et Ateliers du Creuaat 
Aaxlllary elevator brake for adjustment of gnee level' 
3.ft51.2R«. R-28-r.2. n 187 — 28 

Boode. Carl N. : 8e« — 

Bourns, Marian E.. Boode, and O'Brlan. 3 O'JO .^05 
Bourns. Marian E., Boode. and O'Brian. 3,069,648. 

Booke. Kenneth E ^\ to F. Carson. ' Torslonally resUlent 
drive coupling. 3.025.724. 3-20 62. CI. 74—752. 

Booker, Cly<)e .\., Jr. : See — 

Burt, Donald A., and Booker. 3, 069, .558, 

Booker. Robert J,, and H. 0. Mullett. to Bradley Washfoun 
tain Co. Shower manifold. 8.0^5.250. 7-24-62, O 4— 
145. 

^"3.Sr776^l7-*^-6t a'^r4V^??6" "^ '^°*" "^'^"'^ 

^"e'hr.^ ^}^7l6e,y-\?^'2' (5^*Ilo^^7t"'"" '^^ "*»^«' 
Bookout Charlea C. S. W. Sattavara. and P. E. Tavlor to 

62 CI 6(Kif **■ ** pressure system. 3,023.579. i-«- 

Bookout. Charles C, and P. E. Taylor, to Pord Motor Co 

3,06r8ViSr2'7-62°S\7o:!!T2.L'' " "^°»«"ve vehicle! 
Bookwalter William H.. 50% to J. O. Wasson. Alarm device 

for rotating shafts. 8.039,426, 6-19-62. ci. 116—60 
Boonnkens. Hans to Bduard Winter Motoren- nnd Apoa- 

ratebau Loading winch with two drums, esDeciallT for 

ships. 8.016,228. 1-9-62, CI. 284—185. «»P^««"y lor 

Boon. Cornells M. : See — 

De Miranda. Jacobas R.. Boon, and Dellege. 3,020,488. 
Boon. Simon A. : See — 

V«°g^rgen. Johannes a, Laqoeollle. and Boon. 3.047,- 

^°v«t' ,^'^AiV *h- .*° P"'.***' ^^■*** ^"™» * Chemlail Corp. 
oi*n*'«-^****°*'"**"***<*''*'"°«" 8,0«0,234, 10-23-62, CJ. 
JoO — 581. 



Boone, James L.. to United States Borax A Chemical Corp. 

ii, JI^^. organoboron compounds. 8,062.880, ll-«-62. 

CI. 260 — 551. 
Uooiie, .Saloinun : See - 

BUgel. Roelof D.. and Boone. 8.018,739. 
Boone Wallace D, : See — 

Shepherd. Raymond P.. and Boone. 3,045.721 
Boone Wall.ii-e !>,. and A. F. Urlede. to Dt.ver Corp. Auto- 

matlc dispensing nossle. 3.042.084, 7-8-62 CI 141—225 
Boonshaft. Julius C, and K. D. Halgler, to Fischer k Porter 

o A^ „„ ^H™**'<^ transmitter and receiver. 3.022,800. 

*•— ^T— oj. CI. 13 1 — 790. 

Moorer. Norman W,. to Vlckers-Armstrongs (Aircraft) Ltd 
Aeroplane ba ying w ings adjustable la sweep. 8,023,983! 

lloorujy, 'Salem, to White Miter Sales Co. Apparatus for Hi 
terlng liquid. 3.037,6;i3, .V«2. CI 210— ."Uo 

Boose. Emery F.. to General Electric Co. Phase component 
eliminator. 8047.815. 7-31-62. a. 880—86. ^ 

Boot. Reginald J., to General Electric Co. Ammonium ballde 
*f""'"««l organopolyslloianea. 3.037.821, 10-9-62. CI. 
2H0 16.5. 

Booth. Albert N. : See — 

BIckoff. Kmanuel M., Lhingston, and Booth 3.027,182 

l.ooth, .\rchibald A. K., Jr. and J. J. Hurgmelater. to Ameri- 
can Metal Climax. Inc. Method of prinluclng copuer-sulfur 
alloys^^ 3.063.828. 11-18-62 .O. 75—76. i^^ " lur 

Booth Cyril C. 8. Hedley, and W. C. Gilpin^ to The British 

io'"o. •,*«>°-'^*<* Hefractory mat«rlala. 3,087.049. 12-f- 
Ox, Cl. lOo— — 62. 
Booth I-:^Kene T. Jr.. R. B. Pontlas, B. A. Jacobaohn. and 
C. U. Slade. to I nlted States of America. Atomic Energy 

o?" on",'**° Condensation can. 3,024,009. 8-6-62, cf. 

fcO I —303. 
Booth nsheries Corp. : See — 

Rupi>el. Albert J. 3,049 «90 
Booth. <Jrant W.^ Radio Corp. of America. Parallel binary 
.. ■*'?"i, 3.017.699. l-16-«2. &. 235—175. 
Booth. Harvey J R. p Ernest, and J. W. Fostey. to Ford 

Jty%^^-9.6?3'te2V-^2'?rr2S-';9T'''"*"'""' ""*••"• 

^To25,«l1".V20^6^'c?'62-248°"**' ""'»«'™»0' '>^^'^ 
"°2l*'v ■'<**P*\ H • and t,. W. Chubb. Jr.^ to Polaroid a)rp 
Photographic apparatus. Re. 23.167, {J-A-62. CI 95 — 13 
Booth Joseph H:, and M. Parrtsh. Jr.. to Polaroid Corp! 
I, P'ioto«'"?P»>«c apparatus. 3,045 560. 7-24-62. CI. 95—10 
Booth, Richard H. : See — 

'^"o'T.'iv. «',**» *^ ^- Booth. Brown, Franklin, and Raywar^. 
Booth. Richard n. and R. E. Spencer, to Electric k Musical 

«9 /^i^^Tit^'^,-,^"^ '*'°**"°* "PParatus. 3.033.4AS, 5-8- 
Booth, Richard H , and A. T. MacDonald. to Electric * Mnsl- 

SMio oot''^**5 i«";« Trlaonometric function generators 

3.042.307. 7-3-62. 01. 23»— 186. 

Booth. Richard R.. to Internatlooal Business Machines Corp 

./Pi""- 1"""*""'^ '^"'^ 0"' ferrlte memory element 3 023 - 
400. 2-27-<>2. CI. 340 — 174. ' 

Jiooth. Richard R . to International Bnslness Machines Cora 
Magnetic core device. 3.056.117. 9-25-62. C\ 340— 174 

Booth. Robert B . to American Cranamld Co Protection of 
ri I'fr ^ •* against spalllng. 3.069,293. 12-l»-«2, 

Booth, Robert E : See — 

BeauchAmp. William D,, Booth, and Degglnger. 8,016,404. 

Booth, Russell N.. to Minnpap,>lis Honeywell Regulator CO 
iiheet metal assembly. 3.034.4*5. 9-18-62, C\. 189—36. 

Booth Riis.<ell N.. and M. K. Rnssoll. to Minneapolis Honey- 
well Regulator Co. Simultaneous actuator for snap 
switches. 3.050.600. 8-2l-<}2, CI. 200 — 81.4. 

Booth. Seth W J. F. Toomey. and E. M. ^rown Magnetic 
rn "foo"" Q ™«<**°'«m 'or a mine. 8^17.833. 1-23-62. 

V-I. lU^ 1 o. 



Booth, Sterling R. : See — 

Jacobson. Wayne D., and Booth. 8.057.488. 
Booth. Thoma.s R, : See — 

Pearce. Edwin S.. TaTlor, and Booth. 3.048.414. 
Booth. Thomas R.. to Railway Service and Supply Corn Rail- 
way car Journal box. 3.065,715. 9-25-62. CI 308-88 
Mooth. Weldon S.. and A. J. Coakley, to Contact Sheeting, 
^*^V« Underground aheeUng methods. 3,068.656, 12-18- 
oiJ, CI. 61 — 41. 

Booth. William M.. to Welded Producta Co. Eg» waahinc 

apparatus and method. 3,041,212, 6-26-62, CI* 134 21 

Boothe, James H : See — 

Illavka, Joseph J., and Boothe. 3,036,129 

^To*r^.79^6^rir6ra. ti^^i"'* "***•' '°' "^»-*^»*' 

Boothrovd. Brian : Ses — 

Fantes. Karl H.. and Boothroyd. 8.070.505. 
Boothroyd. Howard W. : Bee — 

Hayijer Paul F Thompaon. Walker. Pfelfer. Campman. 
and Boothroyd. 3 026.638. t^-ii. 

Boothrovd. Wilson P., to Phllco Corp. Bi>am registration 

in striped color tube. 3.068.317. 12-11-62. Cl 178-^4 
Boots Mfg Co , Inc. : S««— 

Jourdan. Sylveater W. 3.034,612, 



BooU Pure Drug Co. Ltd. : Bee — 

Godson, David II., Leafe, Lush, and Sttvenson. 3,069,- 

429. 
Oxlev Peter, BrUtow, Housley, Woolfe, and Wllmshurst 

3,028.386. 
Oilev. Peter, Woolfe, Bristow, Eraser, Williams, and 
Wllmshumt. 3.032,.'.'):). 
Bootv, Raymond O., to American Marietta Co, Amine modi- 
fled low molecular weight urea formaldehyde condensation 
pro<luct and process of preparing same, 3,030,324, 4-17-C2, 
tl. 260 — 29.4. 
Boots. Willis P : See — 

Crooks. Milton A. 3,062,476. 
Bopf, Edward C. to Deore k Co. Crop dryer. 3,010.443. 

ft-20-<J2. Cl. 34—174. 
Bopp. Cecil W.. to Bopp Mf*., Inc. Pedestal structure for 
load handling equipment. 3,0.(2.213, 5-1-02. Cl 214 — 75 
Bopp. Edward O.. and E. F. Tavlor. to E. K. Orr. Shaft 
hcHik and mounting for vertical blinds. 3,028,910, 4-10-62. 

Bopp. F:<lward 6., and E. Taylor, to E. K. Orr. Louver type 

window blind. 3.061.005. 10-3O-62. Cl. 160 — 176 
Bopp Mfg . Inc. : See- - 

Bopp. Cecil W. 3,032.213 

BopKt. John H . III. Traction device. 3,053.302. 9-11-62 Cl. 

152 -22<i 
Borchard. Edwin H., to Bell Telephone Laboratoriea, Inc. 

Connector assembly. 8.016 512, 1-9-62, Cl. 339 — 217 
Borchert. Peter J., to Miles Laboratoriea, Inc. Dlaldehyde 

sUrch melamtne derlTatlvea. 3.021,329, 2-13-«2, Cl. 286— 

249.6. 
Borchert. Rolxrt C. : See — 

Ilartung. Homer A., and Borchert. 3,037.962. 
Borcl. Renato F. Stock market playing game. 3,050.303 

8-21 62, Cn 273—1. 
Borck, Charles A., and K. W. Knapn. to Empire Devices. Inc 

Radio power density probe. 3,050.925,10-2-62 Cl 250 1 

Borck. Charles A., and K. W. Knapp. to Empire Devices, Ine 

Microwave power density probe. 3,050,926. 10-2-62. Cl 

.H25 -«i7 
Borck, Chester E. : See — % 

Petersen. Norman L. S.028,821. 
Borcrert. IVter J., to Miles I^aboratorlea. Inc. Mixed eaters 

of citric acid and polymers tlieroof. 8,023,271. 3-13-62. 

Borden. Betty. Package construction 3.066,847. 11-27-62 

Cl. 206 — »5 19. 
Borden Co . The : See — 

Anderson. David W., Jr., and McDonnell 3.061.612 
Arond. Lester H . Salem, Wechaler. and Makower. 3.0"l7.- 
396. 

Baoer. Robert E., and Lawrence. S.042.278 

r>lckstpln. Jack, and Hoejjerlc. 3,042 710 

Doncan. Robert E^ and Erekson. 3,033.132. " 

Er^kson. Arthur R .3 n.?5 t.'s.x 

Hale, Jiimes F.. and Smith 3,028,242. 

Hale. James F. and Smith 3.054.675. 

Hslpern. Henlsmln D. 3.069.400 

Halpern, Benjamin D.. and Krueger. 8.052.652 

KI«eKsl«. Henry Pennie, and Clay 3.018,185 

Kline. Milton W.. Dean, and Loshaek. 3.069.S90 

Metcalf. EuierKon D ^ 018,75."^ 

Mook I>onald K„ Williams. Hoae, and Hanklnson 

3.0.H5.922 
Saltberr. Harold K. 3.017.826. 
Salslierg. Harold K.. and SImonds 
Tsoa. Kwnn O. 3.028 397. 
Tsou. Kwan C, and Mlhallovitch. 3.069,407 
Tsou. Kwan C . Sandler, and Astruo. 3,069 459 
Wechsler. Harry, and Benudet. .'?,053,820 
Wingord. Wlnnfon H. 3,040,018. 

Wlnrerd. Winston H.. Bauer, and Damlsch 3 036.918 
Zwelg. Samuel. 3.017.670 
Borden. Dean C. to Bell Telephone T..ahorator1e8. Inc. Auto- 
matic sTiplltudto control nnd piilB»> nhaplng circuit S 025 - 
413 3 13 62, Cl 307—88 5 ' 

Borden Donald A., to The Baner Bros.. Co. Flow retarding 

grinding plate. 3.040.997. 6-2r.-62, Cl 241 — 260 
Bordon. John V. Rtahlllsed turbine for dental handpiece 

3 0.^5.n2 9-25-62 n ••2—27. 
Borden. John V. Dental handpiece constractlon. 8.061.930 

ll-6-«2, Cl 82—27. 
Borden. John V. Control unit for dental handpieces. 8.062.- 

322. 11-6-62, Cl. 184—55. 
Borden. Joseph H.. to Toledo Scale Corp. Elevator control 

3.051.267. a 187—29. 
Borden. Joseph H.. to Toledo Scale Corp. Door safety con- 
trol. 3.063.517. 11-13-62, Cl. 187 — 52. 
Borders Joseph L.. to The Pcrkln-Elm«r CoriK Bearing. 
8.022.124. 2-20-62. CT. S0ft-19S. ^^^ 

Border. Richard E : See — 

Stlmson. Allen G., Eagle. Ferry, and Border. 3.033.093 
Border. William R.. Jr. Boring bar Jig with angle gaoce 
8.034.380. 5-15-62. Cl. 77—2. ^^ 

Borders Donald B r See — 

Blllm.-in. John H.. and Border*. 8.048,585. 
Sordini. GioTanaL Method and apfMratna for tn«tloa con- 
version and tnnamissloa. 8.067.728. 12-11-62. CL 
121—120. 

Bordt. Frederick J., to Dnlted States of America. Army. Hy- 
draulic turbine drive system. 3,034,303. 6-15-62, Cl. 60— 
102. 



3.018,280. 



Borel, AndrA : Bee — 

Selller, Philippe, and Borel. 3,034.392 

Borel, Eric A., to Hercules Powder Co. BlosyntheelB of a- 
ketoglutarlc add. 3,022.223, 2-20-62, Cl. 196 — 29 

Borel. Eric A., to Hercules Powder Co. Making L-glutamic 
acid alone or a mixture of L-glutamlc acid and o-keto- 
glutarlc acid. 3,022 224, 2-20-62. Cl. 195—29. 

norell. George L. Indicator. 3,049,668, 8-14-62. Cl. 324— 

BoroU. James J., to lorio Instruments, Inc. Musical In- 

strument. Re. 25,278. 10-30-62. Cl. 84 — 171. 
Boren. William M. : iee-^ ■«— ^ix. 

Franklin, Robert K., Boren, Ollphant, and Crossman. 

3 023 Gl 8 

Boren, \Villiam M.. R. K. Franklin, and R, O. Ollphant; said 

r.oren and said Ollphant assorg. to Rolo Mfg. Co. Meter- 

Ing separator. 3.027.763. 4-3-62, Cl. 73—200 

Borwn Henry I., to Vector Mff. Co.. Inc. Frequency modu- 

lated osdllator. 3.041,553, 6-26-62, Cl. 332—18. 
Horellns. Sven J. : See — 

Lundgron, Benpt A. R.. and Borellus ^.047 908 
Borensteln Benjamin, to Nopco Chemical Co. StabllUed 

carotene compositions. 3.03«,877, 0-19-62. Cl 99 — 81 
l.orcttl. (iiulia : See — 

III Marco. Aurello, Borettl. Barchlelll. Spalla. Cattapan 
and nertJirzoll 3.026,316. 
Borg, Charlie. Quick release, two-way locking mechanism for 
nn adiustiible wrench. 3.039.3.^8, 6-19-62 Cl 81 — 134 
Borg, Edward M. Extracting machine for use in flsli can- 

ning 3,028.969. 4-10-62, CL 210—^30. 
Borg Ilolding AG. : ."^ee — 

Kohler, Siegfried. 3,036,559. 
Borg, S. Edward : See — 

Swainson. Edward L.. and Borg. 8,046.797. 
BorK-Warner Corp : l!!ee — 

Aruierson, J Edward C. and Huberland. 3.026.809 

.Anderson, James H. 3.025.880. 

Anderson. James H.. and Augbenbaugb. 3 041 857 

Bahniuk, Eugene. 3,033.232. 

Becker, Sylvan J^ and Settiml. 3.017,977. 

Behrens, Curtis E. 3 041,980. 

Blum, Robert D. 3,024,008. 

Boedighelmer, Raymond J., and Zanonl. 8.064,777. 

Boehmer. Andrew P., and Jaremus. 3.063,251. 

no.ss, Harold O. 3,046.787. 

Bougie. Romeo, and Shaw. 3,064,442. 

Bowers. R()y C, and Boedighelmer. 3.037.599. 

Burtnett. Everett R. 3,020,781. 

Calvert, William C. 3.046.2,^9 

Carlson. Robert K.. and Schwemer. 3,029.167. 

Coolldge. John E., and Himebrook. 3,052,833. 

Curran Robert J. 3.064,776. 

Dahl, EInar S. 3,064.636. 

Divine. William H.. and Harnish. 3,028,735. 

Diuggs, Gerald S. 3.016,837. 

Ferris, Ernest A., and Curran. 3.019.873 

FPrrls. Ernest A., and Wade. 3.049.205. 

Ferris. Ernest A., and Welch. 3,055,474. 

Fisher. Harold R. 3 026.S62 

Fllnn. George E. 3,023,632. ' 

Fllnn. George E .•^.O.'il 017 

Fulton. Bertram A. 3.016,760. 

Gamson. Bernard W., nnd Kuehner. 3,049 399 

Gelbel, Emmett H. 3,033,332. 

Gerhardt. Andrew H.. nnd Waldrop 3,022.655 

GrabowRkl Thumas S. 3.049 506 

Grabowpkl. Thomas S. 3,053 712 

Grabowski. Thomas S.. and Irvln. 3,053.800. 

Green. John A. 3.064 1^40. ' 

Harnish. James R. 3.0.'?6.441. 

Harnish. Jnmes R. 3.041,849. 

Harter. Donald O.. Haley. Boehmer, and Jaremus. 3 041.- 

Hartlng. Glen R. 3.054,490. 

Hervl, MoBes. 3.022.011. 

Holmes. Paul J. 3.067,618. 

Hulllnger. Golden E 3,024,051. 

Ir\ln. Howard H. 3.065,122. 

Johnson. Horace A. 3.017.206. 

Jones. Frederic C. 3.028 457. 

Jones, Frederic C. and Mav. 3,037.097. 

jQdklna. Edwin R. 3.041 974. 

Kirk. Robert B. 3,023.059. 

Knerr, Carl J., and Harlow. 3.068.679. 

Knerr. Carl J., and Harlow. 3.068.680. 

Knerr. CsrI J., and Waldrop. 3,057,218. 

Kublak, Emll A. 3,024,027. 

Kuhink, Kmll A., and Herberth. 3,026.810 

Laster. Walter R. 3.039.183. 

Lauck. John A. 3.068.795. 

Ix)ck. Thomas. 3,068.799. i 

Lockett. James H. 3 057.302. , 

Lysett. Daniel W. 3,061,922. 

Mamo. Anthony C. 3 023 583. 

Mamc, Anthonv C 3 027.721. 

Mamo. Anthony C. 8.049.027. 

Mamo. Anthony C. and Pletrasxewskl. 3,058,427. 

Marah. David C. 3,029,081. 

May. Charles W.. and Halberg. 3.020,776. 

McAnlnch, Herbert A., and Thari)e. 3,068.103. 

McGehee, Clyde, Newton, and Soling. 8.054,274. 

Meddlck. Lorrain D. 3,021.784. 

Meddlck. Lorrain D. 3,027.838. 



116 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1962 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



117 



B*g- Warner Corp. : See — Continued 
MontKoinery, Byron I). 3 024, 876. 
Nlckelt. Claude II., and Zeldler. 3.059.730. 
Nicolaus. Xorbert. 3.06J<,893. 
Nielsen. Milton K. 3,058, r.«50. 
Nlssley, Samuel B. 3,039,677. 
Palm. James W. 3,017, 1'lO. 
Palmer, Charles Q. 3,062.443. , 
Polomski. John B. 3.017,788. ' 
R«d, Harold V. 3,017,003. 
Ril-e. Vireil C. 3.(>.M,157. i 

Richards, Elmer A. 3,032.157. 
Richard.s. Elmer A., and Snoy. 3.064,780. 
Rutherford, Russell G. 3.040.418. 
Schmidt. Edward M. 3,037.158. 
Seavey. Gordon C. 3,038,498. 

847. 
Shapiro. Haskell. 3,019.641. 
Shaw, Lyle F. 3,041,844. 
Smlrl. Richard L. 3,0(>1,062. 
Smlrl, Richard L. 3,068,980. 
Snoy, Joseph B. and F. J. 3.058.373. 
Talamontl, John. 3,049.336. 
Talbott, William G. 3,036,082. 
Tamny. Simon. 8,055.698. 
Taylor. Raymond G.. Jr. 3,023.036. 
Tracy. Herbert E. 3.042.414. 
Tracy, Herbert K. S.OlTv.'SOe. 
Waldrop. Charles R. 3.020.741. 
Wavman, Robert W ."^.oeS.SOS. 
Weisel, Zenas V. 3,033.154. 
. Wells, James G., and Golz. 3,028,211, 
Westell. John R. 3.047,73,'? 
Whltmore, HarUnd W. 3.067,588. 
Zoldler, Relnhold V. 3.024 73.>. 
Borgel, Bernard F., to Erie Mlnlnj; Co. Draft control system 

for shaft-type furnaces. 3,021.126. 2-13-62. CI. 263 — 29. 
Borper, Jack W. : See — 

Green, Richard J., and Boreer. 3.069,208. 
Borger. Jack W., to Pullman Inc. Container for pulTerant 
material and method and apparatus for unloading same. 
3.069,206. 12-18-62, C\. 302 — 52. 
Bortrer, Jack W., and F. A. Vander Linden. Apparatus for 
unloading bulk materials from hopper cars. 3,069,207, 
12-18-62. CI. 302 — 52. 
Borgersen. Roland and R. H., and W. L Jobe. to King Tester 
Corp. Apparatus for measuring hardness. 3,029.631. 
4-17-62. CI. 73 — 81. 
Borgersen, Roy H. : Be» — 

Borgersen. Roland and R. H.. and Jobe. 3,029,831. 
Borges. Daniel J. : See — 

Bertoglio. Peter J., and Borges. 3.034.674. 
Borghetti, Joseph C. to Microwave Development Laborato- 
ries. Inc. Inline waveguide to coaxial transition. 3.023.- 
382, 2-27-62, CI. 333—34 
Borgia. Domenico L. Applle<l record spacing disc. 3.051,406. 

8-28-62. CI 274 42. 

Borgmann. Ernst : Bee — 

Becker. Gerhard, and Borgmann. 3.049.288. 
Boring. John E. Cap flrtng whip. 3,032.925, 5-S-62. CI. 

46—176. 
Boris. Son la nee Jokelson. to Societe Technique de Pulverisa- 
tion (par Abrevlatlon Step). Metering sprayer device. 
3.043.524. 7-10-62. CI. 239—350. 
Bork. Adam. Toaster acceaaory. 3.046,870. 7-31-62, CI. 
99 — »02. 

Bork. Frank. Flue arrangement. 3,019,000. 1-30-62. CI. 
257—164. 

Bork. Hngo W.. to Skll Corp. Shrub and garden shear. 

3,049,802. 8-21-62, Cl. 30—197. 
Bork, Karl-TTelnz. K. BrUckner, H.-J. Mannhardt. and F. 
Von Werder, to E. Merck Aktiengesellschaft. 16-methyl- 
ene steroids. 3,064,015, 11-13-62. Cl. 260—397.45. 
Borkoskoi, Leon P. : See — 

Bartos. John. Borkoskoi. Donghman, Ferraris, and Mough- 

tv 3.047.897. 
Belicka. Michael E.. Borkoskl, 

130. 
Belicka. Michael E.. Borkoskl, 

Borland. Loren R. Perambulator 
7-17-62. Cl. 280—87.02. 

Borman. Aumist R.. Jr.. F. R. Cheek, 
Hernilnn. to General Motors Corp. 



and Doughman. 3,039,- 



and 
for 



Ferraris. 
Inralidi. 



3.039,129. 
8.044.797. 



M. H, Scheiter. and W. B. 
Controlled cnuplInK auto- 
matic transmissions. 3.048,055. 8-7-62. Cl. 74 — 645. 

Bom. Klaus : Bee — 

Sennewald, Kurt, Born, Erpenbach, and Dobek. 3,022,- 

332. 

Bom. Ivester R.. Jr.. to Rockwell Mfg. Co. Planetary gear 

pnllev and control means. 3.055 2,^6. 9-2.5-62. Cl. 74 — 785. 

Born. Robert E., to American Well Works. Self-adjusting 

variable orifice spray noale. 3.066.871, 12-4-62, Q. 239 — 

254. 

Bom. William E. Collapsible cart. 3,035,847, 5-22-62, 
Cl. 280 — 36. 

Bora, William F. : See^ — 

Mullen, John H., and Bora. 3.01«,.Tt8. 
Mullen. John H.. and Born. 3.027.441 ' 

Rlmmer. Robert V., and Born. 3.035 859 

Bomeman. Christian H. to General Electric Co. Drill. 
3.028,773, 4-10-62. Cl. 77 — 70. 



Ilornonian, Clirlstlan H., to General Electric Co. Device and 
process for machining operatioas. 3.050.027. 8-21-62 
Cl. 116—114. 
Borneman. Edmond H.. and A. Meyerhoff. to Westlnghouse 
Klei'trlc Corp. Use of printed cinult board for Hall xener- 
ators. 3.030,559, 4-17-02, Cl. 317—234. 
Bomenianii, Dieter. M. Dohr. G. Renner. and C. Ziegler, to 
Henkel & Cie. G.m.b.II. Process for the continuous pro- 
duction of acrylic acid amide. 3.023,242, 2-27-62. CI. 260 — 
661. 

to LIftron Corp. Door 
268 — 59. 

Apparatus for coating recessed sur- 
11-20-62. CI. 118—3. 
Process for coating recessed sur- 
11-20-62, CI. 117—37. 
W H. Senior, and F. J. Wochner. 
Corp. Master pattern printer. 



opener. 



Bornemann. William C. 

3,021.131, 2-13-62, Cl. 
Bornemann, William C. 

face areas. 3.064.620, 
Bornemann, William C. 

face areas. 3.065.100, 
Borne^iann, William J., 

to General Dynamics 

3,065.681. 11-27-62. Cl. 95-^1. 
Borafleth, Marcus H. : See — 

Friti. Earle. Bornfleth. and Becktel. 3.028.403 
Bornhorst, Kenneth F.. to Globe Industries, Inc. Flight con- 
trol apparatus. 3,054. .'iSl. 9-18-62, Cl. 24-1 — 77. 
Bornstein, Amalla : See — 

Bornstein, Joseph, L. and A. 3.022,515. 
Bornstein. Joseph. L. and A. Simalated bow tie. 3.022.515 

2-27-62. Cl. 2—151. 
Bornstein. Joseph. M. S. Blum, and J. J I'rstt. Jr. to 

United States of .Vnierica. Army. Insecticidal bls-balo- 

^enyl dl-flnoroallphatic compounds. 3.021,358. 2-13-62, 

Cl. 260—488. 
Bornstein. Leonard: See-- 

Bomstein. Joseph, L. and A. 3.022,515. 
Boraxin. James H.. to International ilarvester Co Hay 

crushing roll constnirtlon 3.043.073 7-l(V-62 Cl. 56 — 1 
Boro. Jerrv. Plastic utility drawer. 3,032.381. "5-1-62 Cl 

312—111. 
Borodin. I>anlel J., to Wagner Brothers Inc. Work loader 

3.051 288. 8-28-62 Cl. 198-20 
Boron. Frank J., to American Brake Shoe Co. 

plates. 3,064,962. 11-20 62. Cl. 266 — 23. 
Itoroson, .Nurnian H.. to Thiokol Chemical 

systom 3.065,739. 11 27-62, Cl. 121 — 17. 
Borotm. Henrlette, to Societe Le Lit Tous Solns 

3 023.429. 3-6-62. Cl .%- 90. 
Borr. Mitchell, and K. K MacPhee. to United States Rubber 

Co. Pro<luctlon of rigid foamed polyeateruretbnne plastic* 

3,018.250. 1-23-62. Cl. 200 — 2.5 
Borrouphs Mfs. Co : See — 

Haair Theodore T 3,02r?,068 
Borrow, Charles J., to Aerojet General Cor^. Ring clamp 



Furnace divider 
Corp. Control 
Mattress 



-79 

MeaBurlng eon- 
Cl. 324—30. 



3 0.%0 508 
Olaxlng gasket. 



compressor. 3,062,503, 11-6-62, CI. 23. 
Borsboom. Albertus C. H.. to Shell Oil Cto. 

durtivify of liquids 3.047.797. 7--31-62 
Borsig Aktiengesellschaft : See — 
Clar. Friedrich K. 3,029.738. 
Luck. Friedrich. 3.029,793. 
Borslnl. Carlo : See — 

Natta. Glullo, BmzTone. and Borstnl. 
Borskl. Beraes R., to F. H. Malooer Co 

3.068.617. 12-18-62. Cl 50 — 120 
Borst. Lyle B., to The Dow Chemical Co. Radiation shielding 

materials 3.053.776. ^11-62, Cl. 252 — 478. 
Borat. Lyle B. Proceaa for coollox a nuclear reactor 

3,068.159. 12-11-62. a. 204—154.2. 
Borst. Lyle B . and P. A Michael, to The Dow Chemical Co. 

Nentron smpllfler. 3.056.7.17. 10-2-62. Cl 204 — 193 2 
Borstlap, Cornells, and P. L. Kooijman. to Shell Oil Co. Hy- 

droxyalkylester ralfonatea. 3,067.220. 12-4-62. Cl. 260— 

400. 
Borsuk. Harold. Dental amalgam package. 3.016.134 

1-9-62. Cl. 206 — 47 
Borthayre. Jean L. A. Pbonocrapblc record-player tone-arms 

3.042,412, 7-3-62. Cl. 274—23. 
Bortnek, Eugene, and J. A Vona, to Celanese Corp of 

America. Drying oils. 3,059,002. 10-16-62. Cl 260 — 408. 
Bortnlck. Newman M.. to Rohm * Haas Co. Method for the 

preparation of monocyanoethylformamtde. 3.017,425, 1-16- 

62, Cl. 260 — «65 4 

Bortnlck. Newman M., to Rohm & Haas Co. Adducts of 
heterocyclic amldea. 3,021.338. 2-13-62. Cl. 260—309.7. 

Bortnlck. Newman M.. to Rohm A Haaa Co. Catalyrlng re- 
actions with cation exchange resin. 3.037.052. 5-29-62, 
Cl. 260 — 485. 

Bortnlck, Newman M . and G. E. Gantert. to Rohm h Haas 
Co. Specifle a-cyanomethvl-o'^nethyladipates. 3,028.412 
4-3-62, Cl. 200 — 164. 

Bortnlck. Newman M , and O. E. Gantert. to Rohm k Haas 
Co. Preparation of esters. 3,028,414, 4-3-62. CI. 260 — 
465.4. 

Bortnlck. Newman M.. and M. F. Fegley, to Rohm h Haas Co. 
Process for preparing pyrrolidlnones and piperidinones by 
hydrogenolysls. 8,065,237. 11-20-62, CT. 260—293.2. 
Bonitike Irvin W. : Bee — 

Runde, Byron A., and Bomtike. 3,021 n;S3. 
Rande. Byron A., and Borutzke. 3.023.951. 

Borutike, Irrin W.. and J. K. Blankenshin. to Bnrroughs 
Corp. Item counter mechanism. 3.049,289. 8-14-62 Cl 
235 — 60. 

Borys. EmIl. Cartridge fuse holder and Indicator. 3.047,605. 
7-31-62, n. 200 — 121. 



Bonvkowskl. Korucb-Uorls : iSee — 

Meyer, Ernest A. 3,057,618. 
Borzyk(.w>kl Chasklel Uenrvk : See — 

Meyer, Krueat A. 3.057.618. 
Bos, Frt-d C. Lt^d length %\arniug device. 3,041.580. 

tt-2«i-»i2. Cl. 340-87. 
Bos, UariaauuuM ; Hee-- 

\au deu Uerg. Cornells E. P. V., Bos, and MUytJens. 
3.000. 102. 
Bos. Hendrlk J. T. : See— 

Arena. Josef h\. Bos. and Vleregge. 3.030.359. 
Bos, Jclin U., and U. 1(. .-^hulter.x, to (Gardner-Denver Co. 

WiriiiK' m.uhine. 3,028,108, 4-3-62, Cl. 242—7, 
Bos, Jules : See — 

Duiuker. Simon, and Boa. 3,024.318. 

Duinkor, .Simon, and Bob. S.O.'jS.JOO. 
Boscii, Uol.ert. u ni b.ll. : Ncc— 

Doiuann Helmut. 3.053,243. 

lieiser, Joachim. 3,023.705. 

Hofer. Gerald, and Ktieiui. 3.0.'S,4r)5. 

Hoyler, Alfred E. 3.0JU.400. 

Kochcndorfer, Ueinrlch. 3.056.305. 

Ki.hlcr. llelnrlt-h. 3.018.074. 

Links. Ilelns. 3,050. OOI. 

LUscher. Jako)> 3.025,449. 

-Mlttag. Hermann. 3,028,537. 

Mlttag, Hermann. 3.0«a,400. 

Mitrag, Hermann. a.0<l.''i.40l. 

MUller. Kurt, and Schlelfer. 3.022.441. 

Nonnenmacher, Gerhard. 3.053.192. 

Raabe. Gottbold. 3,032.020. 

S«hadlic'i. Friti. 3,03(i,,H3tf. 

SOhner, Gerhard. 3,060.346. 

Velt. Karl. 3.029.087. 

Vogel. Wiihelm. 3,034.363. 

Vogel. WUhelm. 3,058.369. 

WeTg.rt, WUbelm 3, 05.!, 191. 

ZlelaHtfk, Gottbold. 3,032,('>05. 

Zlelasek. Gottbold. 3,037. i:)5 
Bosch. Robert, (/m.b.H.. Flrma : See — 

l'a>ile. Kurt. Knanp. Zechuall. and Schutte. 3.0511.152. 
Bosch. Werner, to Siemens and Haiske Aktiengesellschaft. 

Contact alternator. 3,tK.4,096, 11-13-62, Cl. 200 — 90. 
Boschl. Antonio, to Societe Application! Ooinma Antivibranti 
S..\ G.A.. S.p.A. .\nttvibratlng washer for helical spring 
susp.>nsions. 3,051.409, a-28-4)2. Cl. 267—33. 
Boscla, Salvntore. and E. R. Kreinberg, to Phiico Corp. Sys- 
tem for testing traoalstors. 3.054.954. 9-18-62. Cl. 324 — 
158. 
Bosco, Charles G : See — 

Stewart. William R.. and Bohco. 3.033.350. 
Boae. Amar O. Loudspeaker system. 3.038,904. 6-12-62. 
CI. 179-1. *^ ^ 

Bose. Norman J., and N. R Kroninger. to General Precision. 

Inc. X Y plotter. 3,019,072. 1-30-62. Cl 346 — 29 
Bosenberg, Wolfram A., to Radio Corp. of America. l<'abrl- 

catlng semiconductor devices. 3.046.176. 7-24-62 Cl. 

l.'ifl — 11. 
Boshlnskl, Edwin E. : See ~ 

Allen. Kenneth C. Boahlnski. and Meeker. 3.057.554. 
Boskamp, Hugo : See — 

Hohn. Karl Helns. S.059.860. 
Bosley. John J., and R. L. Stephenson, to United States Steel 

Corp. Method for producing high-teniu«>rature cement in 

the blast furnace. 3,052,534. 9-4-62. CI. 75 — II. 
Bosmajtan. George, Jr.: See — 

Broni.sn, Victor E.. and Bosmajian. 3.003,942. 
Boaomworth. George P.. to The Firestone Tire A Rubber Co. 

ApparatuB and method of building tires. 3.038,524. 

6-12-C,2, Cl. 156 — 405. 
Bosonl, Achllle. to Montecatini Societa Generalc per I'lndus- 

trla Mlnernrln e Chlmlca. Method of luoldlnp amornhous- 

crystalllne polymers and articles molded therefrom. 3.025.- 

572. .3-20-62. n. ia-.''.5. 
Boas, Charles G . to The Quaker Oats Co. Electrostatic 

se;)«ratlon. 3.031,079. 4-24-62 Cl. 209 — 128. 
Boas. Harold 0.. to BorgWarner Corp. Differential pressure 

transducer 3.046.789. 7-31-62, Cl. 73 — 398. 
Boss, Karl-Heinc, H Rauscb, and K. Meyer, to Metallgeaell- 

Bcbaft Aktiengesellschaft. I'rof^ss for the heat hardening 

of pellets composed of ores on sintering grates. 3,020,147! 

2-6-62. n. 7.^— 5. 

Bossard, Bernard B.. to United States of America. Army. 

Superregeneratlre reactance amplifier. 8,045,115, 7-17-62. 

a. 250 20. 
Bossard. Werner: See — 

Tolti. Jacquea. and Boaaard. 3.055.881. 
Boaaart, Paul N., to Westingbonae Air Brake Co Radiant 

energy detectors. 3,066.347. 11-20-62. Cl. 250—83.3 
Bosse, Joseph O. Shears for sheet metal and the like 3.034.- 

214. 5-15-62. Cl. 30—257. 
Bosse. Robert W. : See- — 

Braendel. Felix W.. and Boaae. 8.015.117. 
Boaaemeyer, Neal C. : See — 

Diets, John W., MacFadgen, and Bossomeyer. 3.067.438. 
Bo»sen. David A., to Industrial Nucleonics Corp. Measuring 

and controlling system. 3.038,401. 6-12-62. Cl. 99 — 237. 

BoBsert. Richard B. Fishing rod rest. 3,017.149, 1-16-62, 
Cl. 248-39. 

Bosshard. Hans H., and H. Zollinger, tt> Clha Ltd. Peridl- 
carboxylie acid imida dyestuffs containing at least one 
iaothlocyanate group. 8,046.019, 7-17-62. Cl. 260 — 281. 



Vented nursing 



Bosaliard, Hang H.. and 11. Zullinger, to Ciba Ltd. 
Aniliraquinune dyestuffs containing at least one Isothio 
cyaiiate group. 3,045,029. 7-17-U2, Cl. 260—374. 
lioiishard. Haas H., and 11. ZioUiut^er, to Ciba l^td. I'rucess fi^r 
•l.veiug or printing polyhjdroxylatod materials. 3,001,54-, 
8-28-62. Cl. 8— 40. 
ilossi, Eurico, to P. Gennuri. Machine for preparing cofl^ec 

beveraL'c. 3,f»2.'>,781. 3-20-02, Cl. 99—302. 
Bost. Glenn E. : See — 

Brussalls, William G., Jr., and Bost. 3,006,763. 
Host. lli.\..:ril U . : .-tc 

Doss, Richard C, and Bost. 3,051,752. 
Mahan. John E., and Bost. 3.023,5t)9. 
Bost. Howard W.. and K. C. Doss, to Phillips Petroleum Co. 
Spiro and displro quaternary ammonium compositions. 
3.0j.">.171. 9-25-62. Cl. 60 — 35.4. 
Bosters, .Adrlauus F. : See— 

Wljdeveld, I'etrus \V. J.. Scholtze. and Bosters. 3.063,- 
755. 
Bostltch, Inc. : See — 

Allen. Howani G. 3.049,715. 
Fisher. Edward I. 3.055.344. 
Fisher. Kdwnrd I. 3.063.421. 
Jcnney, Robert W., and Fisher. 3,067,724. 
Kufel, .Stanley. Jr. 3,004,026. 
Kufel. Stanley. Jr., and Bez. 3 029,436. 
ORourke. John R., Jr. 3,067.851. 
Bostitii-h liiitiistrial Starding Machine Co. : See — 

Smith. Arthur J. 3.051.135. 
Bostot'k. James H. : Sec — 

Grimmer. George <;.. and Bostock. r?.0.'1.243. 
Hostock, William T., Jr. and D. E. Johnson, to National 
Distillers and Chemical Corp. Direct bag and sheet 
stacker. 3,064.827, 11-20-62. Cl. 214—6. 
Boston Chemical Products Co. : See — 

Keillng. Thomas L. 3,053,807. 
Boston, Frank E. : Src— 

Marsh. Carl E., and Boston. 3,022,914. 
Boston. Frank E . to The Pyramid Rubber Co. 

unit. 3,044,649, 7-17-^62. Cl. 215 — 11. 
Boston. J. Crawford : See — 

Barton, Arthur F. 3.032,141. 
Boston & I.,ockport Block C« : Srr- 

Seain.Tns. Donald C, and Tngalls. 3,050,286. 
Boston Machine Works Co. : See — 
l>ecoulos. John J. 3.035 28S 
Helseler. George W. 3.041,998. 
Bostroiii Corp. : Srr - 

Hickman, Albert F. 3.036.805. 
\ K.nike. .\rthur O.. and Tengler. 3.059,890. 
Simons, .\llison K.. Radke. and Tengler. 
BoBtrom. John D., to Poster Packaging. Inc, 

tray. 3,066,824. 12-4-62, CI. 220 — 60. 
Bostroiii. Ji>lin 1>. to Poster l'a< kaging. Inc. 

tnlner. 3.070.275. 12-25-62. Cl. 229—14. 
Bostwlck, Lee G., and W. Straok, to Bell Telephone Labora- 
tories, Inc. Selective signaling system with narrow band 
feedback. 3,040,236, 6-19-62. Cl. 250 — 20. 
Bostwlck, lyouls E., to International Minerals & Chemical 
Corp. Granular fertilizer. 3,053,622. 9-11-62. Cl. 23 — 
107. 
Bostwlck. Norvan W.. to Simmonds Precision Products. Inc. 
Fuel injection pump with fuel cut-off device. 3.055,305, 
9-2.%-62, Cl. 103 — II. 
Bostwlck, Wallace L., to General .\niline & Film Corp. Non- 
curling film. 3.054,673, 9-18-62. Cl. 06 — 87. 
Bosnstow. Stephen R. .\nipiatpd picture videotape recording. 

3.025.344, .3-1.3-62, Cl. 178—6.6. 
Roswan, Hans P., to I.eich FTlectrlc Co. Party line identi- 
fication apparatus. 3.019,297. 1-30-02. Cl. 179—17. 
Boswau. Hans P.. and H. W. Clausen, to Leich Electric Co. 

Cordless switchboard. 3,033,942, 5-8-62, Cl. 179 — 91. 
BoBwell. Charles L., to The Wander Co. Medicinal tablet. 

3.048..V26. 8-7-62. Cl. 167-82. 
Boswell. David, and J. S. Miller, to The General Electric Co. 
Ltd. Electrical devices having hermetically sealed en- 
velopes. 3,005 390, 11-20-62. Cl. 317—234. 
Boswell. Ian I., and M. N. G. Goldsmith, said Boswell assor. 
to Newport Instruments (Scientific and Mobile) Ltd. 
Electrical measuring instrument. 3,061,779. 10-3O-62, CI. 
324—02. 

Boswell. Vance F., to Clevite Corp. Transducer-hull for 
underwater use. 3,059,217, 10-16-62, Cl. 340—5. 

Boswinkle. George, and W. L. Marple. to Whirlpool Corp. Dry 
cleaning apparatus. 3,066.510. 12-4-62. Cl. 68 — 12. 

Bosworth, Cyrus M.. to Carrier Corp. Separation systems. 
3.049,8S8. 8-21-02, Cl. 62—58. 

Bosworth, Kenneth O.. and T. F. Matheson, to George W 

Dahl Co., Inc. Reversible 

3-27-62. CI. 137—270. 
Bosworth. Raymond H., to Bell 

Mounting board for eiectric 

7-»-62. Cl. 174 — 68.5. 

Botanv Industries, Inc. : See — 

Schwartz. Robert C., and Moss. 3.040.763. 

Botar. Bela. Safety belt with dashboard sopport 3.022.089, 

2-20-62. a. 280—150. 
Botefuhr, Harold R. : See — 

Amundsen. Oliver O.. and Botefuhr. 3.022,769. 
Boteler, Henry W., to (Jrlnnell Corp. Diapbragra valve. 

3,020.020. 2-6-62, CL 251—331. 



3.061.260 
Cover for a 

Reusable con- 



valve structure. 3,026,896, 

Telephone I>al)oratorles. Inc. 
circuit elements. 3,042,740, 




118 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1962 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



119 



^^iSif* w"".*^?-*^- ^° Puritan Comprewed Qm» Corp. Dual 
action humldifler apparatus. 3. 060, 923. i:i-4-62. CI. 2«1 

^^^' ,^^'^^<i<>'^ S., &D<1 A. J. Coakley. to Contact She«tlnt Inc. 
Unow|[round sheeting methoda. 3.068,656, 12-l8-«2, CI. 

Botbe Coinputronlca, Inc. : See — 
Bothe, Rudolf. 3.037,«»2 
Bothe Rudolf. 3,050,243. 
Bothe, Rudolf to Bothe Computronlca. Inc. Read-out mecha 

nism for calculators. 3,037.692. 6-^2, CI. 235—60 4 
Bothe, Rudolf, to Bothe Computronlcs, Inc. Data-tranwnJt- 
Un£ and punching mechanism. 3,050,243, 8-21-62, CI. 

^"3%&i''ni°«2'li \°8^6^" ^'^•°>*'^*^ ^•'- •^•'°* 
^•„7^'l'. Theodore P., to EPSCO, Inc. Voltage comparator 

Indicating two input siKnals equal emplojing ctmstant ciir- 

3oV— SS^S** * Dlstable trigger. 3.054,910, 9-18-62, CI. 
Botkln, Albert J. : See — 

n..*i,?*'?° Edwin v.. Jordan, and Botkin. 3.070.005 
yfJ^^' H^'if"*^ 4-. to jBuckeye Iron & Brami Works. Liquid 

level detector. 3.025.893. 3-20-62, C\. 141 — IL'8 
Botkln. Lawrence A., to Buckere Iron A Brass Works Valve 

structure. 3.039,489. 0-19-62. CI. 137-5w8. 
Botkln. Lawrence A., to Buckeye Iron & Brass Works. Auto- 

matlc valve structure. 3.0(>0.978, 10-3O-62. CI 141 128 

Botkln, Lawrence A. to Buckeye Iron and Bnias Works'. 

T'?} ^^^^ dispensing nozzle. 3,062.247, 11-6-62. CI 

141 JOU. 

Botsford, James H. Method of vulcanising uncured tread 
156l!^ * "*®^ *'" casing. 3.061.498. 10-30-62. CT 

Botsford, Nellan B.. to United States of America. Atomic 
Knergy Commission. Explosive means to separote casing 
members. 3.032,356. 5-1-62. CI. 285 — 3 

*3^^^'^'"*?>'^.",°'^ ^ P- Konaiewskl. to American Cyana- 
12-4-6=> Cl^'oi-^S^*"*^*"' °' snrglcal sutures. 3,0(MJ,462. 

®°.lV^H?°'*%.^-_"^ ^^' P- Konaiewskl to American Craaa- 
836 5 Surgical sutures. 3.066,671 12-4-62, CI. 128— 

Bottasso. Carlo. L. Amici. and L. Malocchl. to Pirelli S.p.A. 
Pnenmatic^Mre with integral rtm. 3,047.041. 7-«l-62, 

Bottenberg, Kenneth C. and H. V. Hendrix. to Phillips 

I37III"™ ^°- ^°*^ system. 3.027,901, 4-^-62, Cl. 

Bottenberg. Warren E., to B-M-B Co.. Inc. Wliwlrower attach- 

n«?l*'°l^°VT**'7 ^o^^r. 3.059.398. 10-23-62. CT. 56—28 4 
Bottenbrach, Ludwig : Bw — 

Schnell. Hermann, and Bottenbnich. 3.043 800 
«^**r»K *'l' Herniann, Bottent)ruch. and Krlmm. 3.028.365. 
f^hHtTHi ^""^VJ.'. °- ^'tx "ind H. Schnell. to Farben- 
fabriken Bayer Aktlengesellsc^aft Process for th« produc- 
tion of polycarbonates. 3,062.781. 11-6-62, Cl. 260-47 
Bottenhorn Hermann A., to Baldwln-Llma-kamllton Corp 
i:^ll!«|° CL^^S^is"" ^^^'^ ^^^ aasembly. 3.066.566. 
^°I!i°t'"v^°/™£° I- \^'^ ?• M- Rovenger. said Bottlnelli 
8^4^ Cl 15— 3^^ ™*"'^ systems. 3.048.875. 

®*Ui^*rv^*Ji}/i?'' J- Foid-ng hairbrush. 3.065 482 11-27-62 
vi. 15 — 203. 

^CM°*2S(&f2°°" ^*** '°'' *^'* *''*"■ '>*^793. 7-1T-62, 
^62?Cr222— ?07^' ^'"*^ *°'^' '*°^^'"- *-<"0.262. 12-25- 
Bottomley. Anthony, to Phillips PetroJenm Co Proo,^ for 
producln|^llaxlally oriented plastic film. 3,048.895. 8-14- 
Bottoma. Hnrrr 8. : See — 

Basford Kenneth A and Bottoms. 3,056 454 
iwA;?^r°ll • H°°*'' ?*f'<""'l. Smith, and Bottoms. 3.067.628. 

Bottorf. Harrv F., Jr. : See — 

D **^3''^"- George W.. and Bottorf. 8,069.811 

HtSf,.-|^'^"J*'i^' "P^.i- ^- Diurko. to The Trane Co. Air 
diffusing device. 3,040.645. 6-26-62. Cl. 98—40 

Bottrell, Richard H.. to Burroughs Corp Sheet stark ad 
ranco mechnnlsm. 3,0.^'^.834, 5-22-62 CI 271—34 

Botts. Hugh P. Game. 8,033.571. 5-*I«2 C! 273-127 

^°m'^.^-^'"^ ?. Reinforced braxed Joint and method an4 
means for making the same. 3.031.996. 5-l-fl2, Cl. 113— 



p,^'p'*'***'*K*^i.^ ®- ^"'°"' ''■•' •n^ M. M. Stewart, to 
- ^* i^f*'"^''^. Development Co. Process for preparing 

t-!ia^ cT^S^fo* "**** "' **** *'"°° **"°°''- 5.02»,2()r, 
Bouchal, Alexander W. : See — 

Apperson, Lester D . and Bouchal. 3.034.967. 
Bouchal. Jaroslav : See — 

Kremel, Viktor, and Bonchal. 3,040.848. 
Bouchard. Charles E. : See — 

Picard. Martial. 3.030.992. 

®°iSi*!5.^{ ^f** H.. to Sylranla Electric Products Inc 
rA?* ™ °***^°^ <^*^'<^- 8.070.722, 12-28-62, CI. 818— 



Bouchard, John R.. and D. de R. Norton, to Minneapolis- 
Ho°*f '^«V, Regulator Co. Support means. 3,035,238. 5-15- 
o^, Cl. 330 — 30. 

Bouchard. Norman J., to MlnnesoU Mining and Mf« Ca 
Tape wrapping machines. 3.039,249. ^19-62 Cl 03—198 

Bouchard. Robert G.. and L. Peras, to Soclete Anonyme des 
Boulenients a Aiguilles, and Regie Natlonale des Uslnes 
4^f7-^2 cV'64^'?* ^*''°* °' the Hookes type. 3.029,018. 

Bouchayer'& Vlallet Etabllssements : Bet — 

Daumy, Georges. UamiMud, and Arnonx. 3,049,385 

Boucher, Claude : *ee — 

Clout.er. Jean T . and Boucher. 3.065.507. 

Boucher. John B.. to Rinshed .Mason Co. Water-reduclNa 
coating composition. 8,023,177. 2-27-62. O. 260— 21 

Boucher. John B and O. W. Bussell. to ItlnHl.ed Mason" Co. 

T^-^«,™?^'^S*L ''Ui^®'' »"'uble alkyd resin. 3,0-^.341, 
.>-2(-oJ. Cl. 260 — 22. 

^To53:i4'i?"9-ii^ ir^^'^Cs"""'""*'-* «'" p--»-^'- 

Boucher Perclval L. to Glenfleld k Kennedy Ltd. Method 
3 oSg.t-'I'^y V8^2 Cl'^iV-ci"* '*"''*"°* °' mlcro-fllters 

Boudan' Jicques, »5' to* Soclete Orenoblolse dKtudes i. 
d Applications HvmJaulxques Sogreah, Soclete Anonyme. 

?.§^.708.'l/-°UrCi°!-2-55**'^ "* * ^''""^•^ "'•• 
^°S1cm' ^ Se'*' *°** Compagule Centrale de Mines ct Metallurgie 

Vlgnler. Serge L. K. 3.053.054. 
Boudkevltch. Wadlm. and J. Duron. Flai»llatlon massaging 

apparatus. 3.039.457. 6-19-02. Cl 128--54 "■•—Km* 

Boudourls. Angelo to Eprad. Inc. Mena stand for drive-In 

restaurant. 3,056.222. 10-2-62 Cl 40— 132 »"»^«f-"> 

Boudreaux. (.eorjte S : See — 

Angel. Richard R.. and Boudreaux. 3.025 919 
Boudreaux, Joseph R.. and F. S. McDonald', to The Dow 

Cbenilcal Co. Fuel compoaitlons. 3.019,094. 1-30-62 Cl. 

""Z^^"' 3.&T132, 7'5!6?*^ri8Tl^"'"='* °' ''•' •'•"*" 
Booghner. Lawrence G.. to Ro.kwell Standard Corp. N©«- 

8.04S.ffiT2?-^'" a'"f4^U '"' '""PO^-'lon -•"Icles. 
^nJ^J^f •AH^^Tli- i- ^ O- r>alrymple. and H. V Tsvlor, to 

Cl foe^'^SS P»P«' •'«*■« agents. 8,044.890. 7 17-62. 

Boughton, piln W C. J. De Grave, Jr., and K. 

1 X^fi-^ Cl ^a 79°*^ ^"*** l""o>«*or tray. 
Bouehton" oiln W., and K. D. Mater, to Baosch 

btereomlcroscope variable focus Bountlns 

10-8a-fi2 Cl. 88—39. 

®°v5?*^^ ,• ^°^^ ^- •°<' '' ** Orrbowskl, to The Western 

3.Sk%«4 f-?&2°Cl. lT8^'»8^ '^"* modulation receiver. 
Bouele. Romeo. an"<i L. F. Shaw, to Borg-Warner Corp 

Automatic Ice cube maker. 3.064.442. 11-20-62 Cl 

62 — 135. 
Bouid. Geoffrey, to Dnnlop Rubber Co.. Ltd. laflaUble ander- 

^«ter swimming and diving suits. 8.024,465. 8-18-62, Cl. 

^2J1'°'.^'*'*°° ^ Printing pre«a. 8.026,106.8-20 62 01 

*Tl> o. • 

Boule. George P.. to R. R. Donnelley 4 Sons Co Apparatus 
5S« 7ll0*^'*"ci"''^ft»^^'"°'^'** plates for pnncfainK. 8.043.- 

^o'^iv.^r'jr*^- to" Recherche* Btudes Production RKP 
Socl«te I Responsabilite Limltee : Paeamatle suspension for 
vphictes 3 O.M. 470. 8-28-62 n 267— 64 

Boallgny. R. H . Inc. : Bee — 

Beaver. Fred R.. and Cradle. 3 0«« 888 

^3%8.Vi^'.' V^ia"2 IV :S^?" ^""' ^^ ««" "^^ 

""S.3,tl^2S62?i''S'V "* ^' «"-••»'"'« »-' 
^.^^L^'^% Carbon, christian M h. L^and J. E. Heeketborn. 



D Maler, to 
Re. 25.115. 

A I/omb Inc. 
S.060.8O1. 



Bourdeau. Romeo G.. to Alloyd Beaearch Corp. Metal dep- 
osition ^process and apparatus. 8,031.388. 4-24-62, (5. 

^5i"9"i5Srcri8?-S'5. ^"""^ «** -^-^ ••«^»- 

Bourgeaux. Maurice, to Compagnie de Saint Oobaln Appara- 
K6a"052!"9^2V^\ STA" ** »»»*^«P»*«<'<^ materials. 

Bour»et. Jo"eph A., to Warwick Mfg Corp. Deflection circuit 
and ampUfler therefor. 8,034, Oil 6-A-62. Cl 3l&— 27 

^'3.of«%Jr'a^«J"5'.'3T^2'?."- '^'^ Transistor switch. 

^ MTi2-ll™5'. 296^95*^*** windshield awning. 8,068,- 

Boorgraf, EIroy K.. and R H. rertieaa. Stretcher having re- 
cessed betl. 3.039.119. 6-1^-62. Cl 6 — 82. 

Boorgnet. Jean M., and R. D. Drew, to Soc«By Mobil OH Co . 
Inc. Pressure control system. 8.049.013. 8-l*-«2. CL 78— 
3oo. 

Bonrgulgnon. Jules F. J., to Bauragartner Freres 8. A. Device 



Uourjnilgoonne de Mechanlque, Soclete : iSe« — 
Sobole. Yvan. 8.027,935. 

Bourke, Edgar R. : See — 

Barrett, Edward L. 3,017,449. 

Bourne. Henrv A., Jr.. to Continental Oil Co. Apparatus 
and method for completing wells. 3,064,733, 11-20-62, 
Cl. 166 — -55. 

Bourne, Joseph R., to Carrier Corp. Absorption refrigeration 
system. 3,038 316 6-12-62, Cl. 62 — 107. 

Ii«>urne, Kenneth H., and P. U. Holmes, to Tlie British 
Petroleum Co. Ltd. Ilydrogenation of unsaturated hydro- 
carbons. 3.041 385. 6-26-62. CI. 260 — 677. 

Bourne. Roland B.. and J. P. Tyskewlci. to American Ma- 
chine A Foundry Co.. Inc. Acoustic duct and panel con- 
struction therefor. 3.018.840, 1-30-62. Cl 181 — 33 

Bourne, Wllllani G., and C. E. Hayter. to Rotax Ltd. Elec- 
tromagnetic electric switches. 3.()23,286, 2-27-62. Cl. 

Bourns, Inc. : See — 

Bourns, Marian E.. Boode. and O Hrlan. 3.020 506 
Bourns. Marian E.. Boode. and OUrtan. 3.069.648. 
Bourns. Marian E.. and Goepplnger. 3.030 399 
llourns. .Marian E.. Ilardlnon. an.l Hulbert. 8.051,921 
Uardlson, Wilbur T.. and Hulbert. 3,018 4.V.t 
llardlson, Wilbur T., Mathlson, Caddock. and Bourns. 

3,009 040. 
Marks, Eugene A. 3.020.504 
O Brian, i:dward D. .^.069.047 
Zuehlke. Arthur A., and Bourns. 3.032,733 
Zuehlke, .\rthur A., and Hrown. 3.032.732 
Zuehllie, Arthur A., and llyums. 3.020 508 
Bourns. Marian E : Bee — 

Har.iison. Wilbur T., Mathlson, Caddock. and Bourns. 

3,069.646. 
Zuehlke. Arthur A., and Bourns. 3.032,733. 
Bourn.-*, Marian E. Pressure responsive Instruments. 3.068 

700, 12-18-62, a. 73—398. 
R<.jirns .Marian E . C. N. Boode. and E. D. O'Brtan ; said 
Boode and O'Brlan assors. to Bourns. Inc. Adjustable 

electriCHl Instruments. 3.020 505. 2-0-fl2. Cl .138 43 

Bourns. Marian E.. and E. J. Goepplnger; said Goepplnger 
5^J!-'** Bourns Inc. Linear motion variable resistor. 
3,030,599. 4-17-6ii. Q. 338- 183 
Bourns. Marian E.. W. T. Hardlson. and W. D. Hulbert • said 
Hardlson and Hulbert a.<tsors to Bourns. Inc Variable re- 
slstor constructions. 8.051.021. 8-'JH-62, Cl 338-180 
Bourns, Marian E. C. N. Boode. and K. D. O'Brlan • said 
Boode and OBrlan assors to Bourns, Inc. Adjustable 

electrical Instruments. 3.0<;9.048, 12-lH-fl2 Cl 338 180 

B<^rquat;d Fernand, to Commissariat a lEnergle Atomlque. 
Floldfllm dynamic bearing systems. 3.062.594, 11-6-62. 

Cl. oUO — oO.l. 

Bourque. Charies E . to Acton Laboratories, Inc. Apparatus 
-M,'!'*^'""'"' Crlnjs on shafts. 3.054.169. fr-l&-62. Cl. 

Bourque, Theodore E : See — 

Varadl Louis E. Bourque, and Pesarek. 3,056,583 

Bojirqnln, Jean, to Instltnt Dr. Ing. Relnhard Strsumunn A G 
Ijcapement 3.034.286. 5-15-62. Cl 58—121 

Bounniln. Jean Pierre : Bee — 

^^r^^.J^J}!- Boa«iata. Orlot. Reusch