Full text of "Opinion"
[…] Sections  832.5  et  seq. 

The  Public  Safety  Officers'  Procedural  Bill  of  Rights  does 
not  address,  let  alone  prohibit,  public  disclosure  of  formal 
disciplinary  charges  filed  against  a  police  officer.   The  only 
relevant  provision  requires  that  an  officer  oe  allowed  the 
representative  of  his  or  her  choice  in  two  circumstances:   (1) 
during  questioning  after  the  filing  of  charges,  or  (2)  whenever 
an  interrogation  focuses  on  matters  which  are  likely  to  result  in 
punitive  action.   Government  Code  Section  3303,  subd.  (h) . 

Penal  Code  Section  832.7  requires  that  all  police  officer 
personnel  records  and  citizen  complaint  records  be  kept 
confidential.   "Personnel  records,"  as  defined  in  Penal  Code 
Section  832.8,  include  files  "maintained  under  that  individual's 
name  by  his  or  her  employing  agency  and  containing  records 
relating  to:   .  .  .   complaints,  or  investigation  of  complaints, 
concerning  an  event  or  transaction  in  which  he  participated,  or 
which  he  perceived,  and  pertaining  to  the  manner  in  wnich  he 
performed  his  duties.  ..." 

In  reconciling  the  confidentiality  provisions  of  Section 
832.7  with  the  open  meeting  and  puDlic  records  requirements  of 


OPINION  NO.  87  -  07 


Dr.  David  J.  Sanchez,  Jr.         -  6  -  April  20,  1987