Full text of "Opinion"
[…] this  chapter  and  who  otherwise  meets  all 
standards  imposed  by  law  on  a  peace  officer  is  a 
peace  officer,  and  notwithstanding  any  other 
provision  of  law,  no  person  other  than  those 
designated  in  this  chapter  is  a  peace  officer. 
The  restriction  of  peace  officer  functions  of  any 
public  officer  or  employee  shall  not  affect  his 
status  for  purposes  of  retirement.   (Emphasis 
added. ) 

Penal  Code  Section  830.1  provides  that  any  police  officer 
of  a  city  is  a  peace  officer.   Penal  Code  Section  830.6  provides 
that  peace  officer  status  is  also  conferred  upon  a  qualified 
person  who  is  (1)  deputized  or  appointed  by  the  proper  authority 
as  a  reserve  or  auxiliary  city  police  officer  or  deputy  sheriff, 
(2)  "assigned  to  the  prevention  and  detection  of  crime  and  the 
general  enforcement  of  the  laws  of  this  state  by  such  authority," 
and  (3)  POST-trained  or  supervised  by  a  peace  officer.   State  law 
grants  peace  officers  greater  authority  to  make  arrests  than  it 
does  private  citizens.—^ 


— ^  A  peace  officer  may  make  an  arrest  under  the 


following  circumstances