This is a digital copy of a book that was preserved for generations on library shelves before it was carefully scanned by Google as part of a project
[…] Tuesday next following the first Monday of November
in each even-numbered year^
"ithe provision last quoted when applied to Article V,
Digitized by
Google
180 BUCKLEY, Appellant, r. HOLJIES et Al.
Statement of Facts. [25d Fa.
Section 25, above quoted, would require the vacancy
caused by the death of Judge Dallbtt to be filled by the
electors at the election to be held on November 5, 1918;
but by amendment six of the amendments to the Consti-
tution of 1909 (P. L. 948) adopted at the same time as
the amendment last above quoted, Article VIII, Section
3, of the Constitution is amended to read as follows :
"*A11 judgeg elected by the electors of the State at
large may be elected at either a general or municipal
election, as circumstances may require. All elections
for judges of the courts for the several judicial districts,
and for county, city, ward, borough and township of-
ficers, for regular terms of service, shall be held on the
municipal election day ; namely, the Tuesday next fol-
lowing the first Monday of November in each odd-num-