C PRESIDENTIAL CAMPAIGN AaiVITIES OF 1972
[…] and the person presiding over the proceeding communicates
to the witness an order issued under this part, the witness
may not refuse to comply with the order on the basis of his
privilege against self-incrimination; but no testimony or other
information compelled under the order (or any information
directly or indirectly derived from such testimony or other
information) may be used against the witness in any crim.inal
case, except a prosecution for perjury, giving a false state-
ment, or otherwise failing to connply with the order. "
343
"Section 6005. Congressional proceedings,
"(a) In the case of any individual who has been or may-
be called to testify or provide other information at any
proceedings before either House of Congress, or any
committee, or any subcommittee of either House, or any
joint committee of the two Houses, a United States district
court shall issue, in accordance with subsection
(b) of this section, upon the request of a duly
authorized representative of the House of Congress or the
Committee concerned, an order requiring such individual'
to give testimony or provide other informiation which he
refuses to give or provide on the basis of his privilege
against self-lncrinnination, such order to become effective
as provided in section 6002 of this part. "
• "(b) Before issuing an order under subsection (a) of this
• section, a United States district court shall find that --
* * *
"(2) in the case of a proceeding before a comitnittee or
a subcomm.ittee of either House of Congress or a joint