Full text of "Presidential campaign activities of 1972, Senate resolution 60; Watergate and related activities"
[…] ceeding communicates  to  Ihe  witness  an  order  issued 
under  this  part,   the  witness  may  not  refuse  to  comply 
with  the  order  on  the  basis  of  his  privilege  against  self- 
incrimination;  but  no  testimony  or  other  information 
compelled  under  the  order  (or  any  information  directly 
or  indirectly  derived  from  such  testimony  or  other  infor- 
mation) may  be  used  against  the  witness  in  any  criminal 
case,   except  a  prosecution  for  perjury,    giving  a  false 
statement,   or  otherwise  failing  to  comply  with  the  order." 

"Section  6005.     Congressional  proceedings. 

"(a)      In  the  case  of  any  individual  who  has  been  or 
may  be  called  to  testify  or  provide  other  information  at 
any  proceedings  before  either  House  of  Congress,  or  any 


504 


Page  Two 


subcommittee  of  either  House,   or  any  joint  committee 
of  the  two  Houses,   a  United  States  district  court  shall 
issue,   in  accordance  with  subsection  (b)  of  this  section, 
upon  the  request  of  a  duly  authorized  representative  of 
the  House  of  Congress  or  the  connmittee  concerned,   an 
order  requiring  such  individual  to  give  testimony  or 
provide  other  information  which  he  refuses  to  give  or 
provide  on  the  basis  of  his  privilege  against  self- 
incrimination,    such  order  to  become  effective  as  provided 
in  section  6002  of  this  part.  " 

"(b)      Before  issuing  an  order  under  subsection  (a)  of 
this  section,   a  United  States  district  court  shall  find  that-- 


"(2)    in  the  case  of  a  proceeding  before  a  committee  or 
a  subcomnnittee  of  either  House  of  Congress  or  a  joint