C PRESIDENTIAL CAMPAIGN AaiVITIES OF 1972
[…] of either House and the person presiding over the
proceeding connmunicates to the witness an order
issued under this part, the witness may not
refuse to comply with the order on the basis of
his privilege against self-incrimination; but no
testimony or other information compelled under
the order (or any information directly or indirectly-
derived from such testimony or other infornnation)
may be used against the witness in any criminal
case, except a prosecution for perjury, giving a
false statement, or otherwise failing to comply
with the order. "
394
Page 2
"Section 6005. Congressional proceedings.
"(a) In the case of any individual who has been or may-
be called to testify or provide other information at any
proceedings before either House of Congress, or any
committee or any subcomnnittee of either House, or any
joint committee of the two Houses, a United States district
court shall issue, in accordance with subsection (b) of this
section, upon the request of a duly authorized representative
of the House of Congress or the Committee concerned, an
order requiring such individual to give testimony or provide
other information which he refuses to give or provide on the
basis of his privilege against self-incrimination, such order
to become effective as provided in section 6002 of this part. "
"(b) Before issuing an order under subsection (a) of this
section, a United States district court shall find that--
***
"(2) in the case of a proceeding before a committee or a
subcommittee of either House of Congress or a joint
committee of both Houses, the request for such an order