Full text of "Questions and answers related to policy issues about students with disabilities"
[…] Since  the  IEP  determines  placement,  the  logical  group 
to  consider  the  question  is  the  IEP  team.  A  parent,  administrator,  teacher,  or  advocate 
should  request  an  IEP  team  meeting  to  decide  if  a  pattern  of  exclusion  has  been  established 
that  would  constitute  a  change  in  placement. 


56 


3. 2  Physical  Restraint 

QUESTION  #1 

Q.  What  should  school  personnel  be  aware  of  as  they  consider  the  use  of  physical 

restraint  with  aggressive  youngsters?    (July  1999) 

A.  According  to  public  school  law  (G.S.  115C-390),  school  personnel  may  use  "reasonable  force" 

to  maintain  discipline.  The  exact  phrasing  is,  "Principals,  teachers,  substitute  teachers, 
voluntary  teachers,  teacher  aides  and  assistants  and  student  teachers  in  the  public  schools  of 
this  state  may  use  reasonable  force  in  the  exercise  of  lawful  authority  to  restrain  or  correct 
pupils  and  maintain  order."  Under  G.S.  115C-391  regarding  corporal  punishment, 
suspension  or  expulsion  of  pupils,  the  following  situations  are  described:  "...Notwithstanding 
any  policy  adopted  pursuant  to  this  section,  school  personnel  may  use  reasonable  force,