Full text of "Questions and answers related to policy issues about students with disabilities"
[…] restraint  with  aggressive  youngsters?    (July  1999) 

A.  According  to  public  school  law  (G.S.  115C-390),  school  personnel  may  use  "reasonable  force" 

to  maintain  discipline.  The  exact  phrasing  is,  "Principals,  teachers,  substitute  teachers, 
voluntary  teachers,  teacher  aides  and  assistants  and  student  teachers  in  the  public  schools  of 
this  state  may  use  reasonable  force  in  the  exercise  of  lawful  authority  to  restrain  or  correct 
pupils  and  maintain  order."  Under  G.S.  115C-391  regarding  corporal  punishment, 
suspension  or  expulsion  of  pupils,  the  following  situations  are  described:  "...Notwithstanding 
any  policy  adopted  pursuant  to  this  section,  school  personnel  may  use  reasonable  force, 
including  corporal  punishment,  to  control  behavior  or  to  remove  a  person  from  the  scene  in 
those  situations  when  necessary: 

1.  To  quell  a  disturbance  threatening  injury  to  others; 

2.  To  obtain  possession  of  weapons  or  other  dangerous  objects  on  the  person,  or  within 
control,  of  a  student; 

3.  For  self-defense;  or 

4.  For  the  protection  of  persons  or  property." 

Physical  restraint  of  students  is  a  severe  measure  and  its  use  is  recommended  only  to  prevent 
a  student  from  harming  himself  or  others,  or  in  accordance  with  the  situations  defined  in  law 
as  stated  above.