REFORM OF THE FEDERAL CRIMINAL LAWS
[…] prison terms for federal offenders, we suggest that some minor revision may be
needed to clarify the relationhlp between Section 2304 and the parole eligibility
provisions in Section 3831. Our concerns in this area, due to the nature and
complexity of sentence computation, could best be resolved through discussions
between I3ureau of Prisons legal and records management personnel and the
Committee staff.
Juveniles
Under S. 1437, the provisions for placing committed juveniles are much more
restrictive than present law. Under 18 U.S.C. 5039, "(n)o juvenile committed
to the custody of the Attorney General may be placed or retained in an adult
jail or correctional institution in which he has regular contact with adults in-
carcerated because they have been convicted of a crime or are awaiting trial
on criminal charges." Under Section 3603(h), however, a juvenile cannot be
held "in an official detention facility in which an adult convicted of an offense
or awaiting trial on a charge of an offense is held in official detention." At
present, we are encountering many difficulties in trying to malie state place-