REFORM OF THE FEDERAL CRIMINAL LAWS
[…] to reconsider the original sentence in light of these new circumstances." United
States V. Slutskij, 514 F.2d 1222, at 1227.
Because new parties are about to be joined, infra, this court does not now
rule on the substance of Mary Williams' Rule 35 motion but only decides here
that this court does have jurisdiction over the unlimited time "illegal sentence"
aspect and will not consider the time-expired "sentence imposed in an illegal
manner" aspect of the Rule 35 motion.
The second basis of defendant's requests for relief is a motion under 23 D.C.
Code Sec. 110 to vacate or correct the sentence. That section of the D.C. Code,
almost identical to 2S U.S. Code Sec. 22.^)5, provides in relevant part:
"Sec. 23-110. Remedies on motion attacking sentence
"(a) A prisoner in custody under sentence of tlie Superior Court claiming
the right to be released upon the ground that (1) the sentence was imposed in
violation of the Constitution of the United States or the laws of the District
of Columbia. (2) the court was without jurisdiction to impose the sentence.
C3) the sentence was in excess of the maximum authorized by law, (4) the
sentence is otherwise subject to collateral attack, may move the court to vacate,
set aside, or correct the sentence.
" (b) A motion for such relief may be made at any time.
*******
"(e) The court shall not be required to entertain a second or .successive
niotion for similar relief on behalf of the same prisoner.
*******
"(ix) An application for a writ of habeas corpus in behalf of a prisoner who is