REFORM OF THE FEDERAL CRIMINAL LAWS
[…] tiee Act of 1975: Sentencing — Laiv and Order With A Vengeance, 7 Seton Hall
Law Rev. at 70-80.
XIII. SENTENCING DISPARITY MAY BE REMEDIED WITHOUT ABANDONING CREATIVE
METHODS OF SENTENCING AFFORDING HOPE FOR REHAHILITATION
There is no challenge made here that disparity in sentencing calls for significant
changes to be made in our sentencing procedures. That unmistakable fact does
not justify, however, the regressive approach taken in S. 1437 which would aban-
don virtually all innovative, creative methods of .sentencing (albeit lip service
is paid to these methods, e.g.. Sec. 991(b) (1) (C) directing the Sentencing Com-
mission to establish sentencing policies and practices which will, inter alia,
"reflect, to the extent practicable, advancement in knowledge of human behavior
as it relates to the criminal justice process."
There is clearly room for modifying the elements in existing sentencing prac-
tice which make for disparity in sentencing :
"There is a so-called 'indefinite' sentence with a maximum fixed by the judge
and an automatic one-third of that maximum for parole eligibility. Or, there is