REFORM OF THE FEDERAL CRIMINAL LAWS
[…] 26 title 18, United States Code.
27 "(b) Except as provided in section 4001 of title 18. United States
28 Code, any explosive materials involved or used or intended to be used
29 in any violation of the provisions of this title or any rule or regula-
30 tion promulgated thereunder or any violation of any criminal law of
31 the United States shall be subject to seizure and forfeiture, and all
32 provisions of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 relating to the seizure,
33 forfeiture, and disposition of firearms, as defined in section 5845(a)
34 of that Code, shall, so far as applicable, extend to seizures and for-
35 feitures under the provisions of this title.".
36 (5) Section 1106 (formerly 18 U.S.C. 845) is amended:
37 (A) by deleting "Except in the case of subsections (d), (e),
38 (f), (g), (h), and (i) of section 844 of this title, this" in sub-
39 section (a) and inserting in lieu thereof "This";
40 (B) by deleting "921(a) (16) of title 18 of the United
42 States Code," in subsection (a)(5) and inserting in lieu
9775
291
1 thereof "102(a) (16) of the Gun Control Act of 1968, as
2 amended'' ;