REFORM OF THE FEDERAL CRIMINAL LAWS
[…] performed no act, even if the individual who conspired with him was agent or
informer and therefore immune from prosecution and the latter individual was
responsible for all significant overt acts in furtherance of the conspiracy.
§ 1003. Criminal Solicitation. This provision seems a bit overbroad to me. It
could be argued every drug enforcement agent who assisted in arranging a sale
would be guilty of this crime as the statute is presently worded. The statute also
appears to require nothing more than speech as actus reus. In our recently re-
vised criminal code, RCW 9A.28.030, criminal solicitation is defined as "(1) A
person is guilty of criminal solicitation when, with intent to promote or facilitate
the commission of a crime, he offers to give or gives money or other thing of
value to another to engage in specific conduct which would constitute such
crime or which would establish complicity of such other i>erson in its commission
or attempted commission had such crime been attempted or committed."
CHAPTER 11. OFFENSES INVOLVING NATIONAL DEFENSE
§ 1102. Armed Rebellion or Insurrection. It seems to me this statute needs
more concise definition. The terms "armed rebellion" or "armed insurrection"
appears to j)rovide possible void for vagueness issues.