REFORM OF THE FEDERAL CRIMINAL LAWS
[…] make a statement in his own behalf and to present any
information in mitigation of punishment. . . .
N.Y. Crim. Pro. Law §380.50 (1971) also permits
both the defendant and his counsel an opportunity to speak
before sentence is set. The judge must ask the defendant
whether he wishes to make a statement.
1112 The general acceptance of the right of allocution, however,
does not qualify the central importance of the presentence
report. It remains the sentencing judge's primary guide, and
its scope should then be a matter of great concern to the
prosecutor.
1113 Section 380.50 also provides the prosecutor
with a right to speak before sentencing.
The statute reads: "At the time of pronouncing sentence, the
court must accord the prosecutor an opportunity to make a
statement with respect to any matter relevant to the question
of sentence." New Jersey Court Rule 3.21-4 (b), however, con-
tains no such provision. In all cases the prosecutor ought
to seek to be heard in the public interest.
8842
III. Scope of the Presentence Report
A . General Admissibility of Information
1114 The pertinent statutes offer only general guidance, but