REFORM OF THE FEDERAL CRIMINAL LAWS
[…] § 552. Section 1.525 would subject former and present Government employees to
criminal liability for disclosing, "in violation of a specific duty." virtually any
information received from outside the Government. Section 3825 would exempt
the Bureau of Prisons, when making certain imprisonment, transfer and release
decisions, from the Administrative Procedure Act, including the FOIA and the
Federal Privacy Act, 5 U.S.C. § 552a. This memorandum discusses the public
access problems created by these provisons and suggests solution to these
problems.
SECTION 152 5
Section 1525 is apparently intended to replace 18 U.S.C. § 1905, the so-called
Trade Secrets Act. This latter Act punishes any disclosure by Federal employees,
which is "not authorized by law," of any information that "relates to trade
9264
spcrets, processes, oi>erations, style of work, or apparatus, or to the identity,
oonfidential statistical data, amount or source of any income, profits, losses, or
expenditures of any person . . . ."
Interosrinsly the hroad prohibitory language of Section 1905 was itself created
by a 1948 codification of three much narrower non-disclosure statutes, even
tliough the legislative explanation denied any intent to expand the prohibitions