REFORM OF THE FEDERAL CRIMINAL LAWS
[…] parole system. Indeed, this situation may be even more intolerable: the U.S.
Parole Commission annually engages in more sentencing than all federal judges
combined. Last year alone, the federal parole system made over 25,000 parole
release decisions. Under existing federal law, it invariably becomes the Parole
Commission's responsibility to determine how much of an inmate's sentence
will be served behind bars.
Unfortunately, the Parole Commission performs its sentencing task with as
meager direction from Congress as judges. Under 18 U.S.C. § 4206(a), an
inmate may be paroled if his "release would not depreciate the .seriousness of
his offense or promote disrespect for law" and his "release would not
jeopardize the public welfare." AVithoiit any meaningful standards to guide its
exercise of broad discretion and without a statement of reasons from the
sentencing judge to shed light on what the court expected to accomplish, the