REFORM OF THE FEDERAL CRIMINAL LAWS
[…] tion. Here the sentence and parole treatment combine to effect a three year sen-
tence with no possibility of parole.
The 8th Circuit found in Kortness that under these exact circumstances "a
prisoner may utilize 28 TT.S.C. Sec. 22.55 to attack a sentence apparently legal
on its face", that under the "otherwise subject to collateral attack" language
of Sec. 225, "[a] critical error made by the sentencing court in fixing the sen-
tence may be corrected through a Sec. 22-^5 proceeding." 514 F.2d nt 170. This
court has jurisdiction over Mary Williams' motion under 23 D.C. Code Sec. 110.
The third basis for Mary Williams' request for relief is an application for the
Great Writ of Habeas Corpus under 16 D.C. Code Sec. 1901.
"Sec. 16-1901. Petition : issuance of writ.
"(a) A person committed, detained, confined, or restrained from his lawful
liberty within the District, under any color or pretense whatever, or a person in
his behalf, may apply by petition to the appropriate court, or a judge thereof,
for a writ of habeas corpus, to the end that the cause of the commitment, detainer,
confinement, or restraint may be inquired into. The court or the judge applied
to, if the facts set forth in the petition make a prima facie case, shall forthmth
grant the writ, directed to the officer or other person in whose custody or keep-
ing the party so detained is returnable forthwith before the court or judge.
"(b) Petitions for writs directed to Federal offices and employees shall be filed
in the United States District Court for the District of Columbia.
9364
"(c) Petitions for writs directed to any other person shall be filed in the
Superior Court of tlie District of Columbia."