REFORM OF THE FEDERAL CRIMINAL LAWS
[…] It is worthy of note that the provision in S. 1437 considerably narrows the
reach of present federal law by punishing only commercial dissemination of
obscene matter, or its distribution to minors, or its display in such a manner
as not to permit persons to avoid exposure to it. Mere possession of, or profitless
transactions in, obscene material among consenting adults — penalized under
current law — are eliminated from the purview of the Code.
S. 1437's venue provisions applicable to this section (3311) carry forward
present 18 U.S.C. 3237(a), which provides that any "offense involving the nse
of the mails, or transportation in interstate or foreign commerce . . . may be
inquired of and prosecuted in any district from, through, or into which such
commerce or mail matter moves." To be sure, just as is the case with mail fraud
and other crimes, this often permits the commencement of a prosecution in any
of several districts with which the offense is connected. To avoid too tenuous