REFORM OF THE FEDERAL CRIMINAL LAWS
[…] 22 guidelines or any other aspect of parole that in the view of the
23 Commission would further the purposes set forth in section 101
24 (b) of title 18, United States Code.
25 "(g) Guidelines promulgated pursuant to subsection (a) (1) or (f)
26 (1) shall be reported to the Congress by the Commission at or after
27 the beginning of a regular session of Congress but not later than the
28 first day of May, and shall take effect one hundred eighty days after
29 the Commission reports them, unless within tliat time one House of
30 Congress votes to disappi-ove them.
31 "§ 995. Powers of Commission
32 "(a) The Commission, by vote of a majority of the members present
33 and voting, shall have the power to :
34 "(1) establish general policies and promulgate such rules and
35 regulations foi- the Commission as are neces.sary to cairv out the
36 purposes of this chapter ;
37 "(2) appoint and fix the salary and duties of the Staff Director