See other formats
[…] impressive  array  of  procedural  rights,  including  a  preliminary  hearing  before  a 
neutral  and  legally  knowledgeable  magistrate,  representation  by  retained  or 
appointed  counsel,  the  confrontation  and  cross-examination  of  hostile  witnesses, 
and  the  opportunity  to  personally  apjjear  and  aflSi-matively  present  exculpatory 
evidence. 

By  contrast,  the  indictment  procedure  is  distinctive  because  of  its  deliberate 
omission  of  even  minimal  safeguards.  California  Penal  Code  section  939.7  cap- 
tures the  spirit  of  the  proceeding  by  declaring  forthrightly  that  "The  grand  jury 
is  not  required  to  hear  evidence  for  the  defendant  .  .  ."  Far  from  being  allowed 
to  be  represented  by  counsel  or  to  confront  and  cross-examine  witnesses,  the  ac- 
cused himself  has  no  right  to  appear  unless  called  by  the  prosecution  and  if 
he  is  called  he  is  denied  the  presence  of  counsel.