Full text of "Report of the attorney general for the year ending .."
[…] of  this  act,  adequate  piers,  capable  of  accommodating  the 
largest  vessels,  and  in  connection  with  such  piers  suitable 
highways,  waterways,  railroad  connections  and  storage  yards, 
and  sites  .for  warehouses  and  industrial  establishments,"  and 
requires  a  report  of  "all  necessary  plans  and  estimates  of 
cost  for  the  construction  of  a  dry  dock  equipped  with  modern 
facilities  and  appliances,  sufficient  in  size  for  the  accommo- 
dation of  any  modern  ocean  steamship."  They  are  expressed 
in  section  5  which,  by  the  act  first  referred  to,  includes  a  dry 
dock  providing  for  "the  constructing,  or  securing  the  con- 
structing or  utilizing  of,  piers  and,  in  connection  therewith, 
highways,  waterways,  railroad  connections,  storage  yards 
and  sites  for  warehouses  and  industrial  establishments,"  etc. 
In  short,  the  purposes  of  the  legislative  acts  include  the  com- 
prehensive development  and  improvement  of  the  principal 
harbor  of  the  Commonwealth  as  a  gateway  through  which 
the  products  of  Massachusetts  industry,  and  the  articles  of  her