Full text of "Report of the attorney general for the year ending .."
[…] be  added  by  the  treasurer  to  any  sinking  fund  which  is  not  sufficient 
to  meet  the  indebtedness  for  which  it  was  established. 

Section  71.  The  treasurer,  instead  of  selling  any  of  the  stocks  or 
securities  belonging  to  funds  over  which  the  commonwealth  has  ex- 
clusive control  to  meet  maturing  liabilities,  may  transfer  them  to  any 
other  of  such  funds  upon  terms  and  conditions  approved  by  the  gov- 
ernor and  council. 

As  a  typical  example  of  a  sinking  fund  provision  you 
mention  St.  1894,  c.  497,  §  8,  which  authorizes  a  state  high- 


1921.]  PUBLIC  DOCUMENT  — No.  12.  121 

way  loan  of  S300,000  for  a  period  of  thirty  years  at  a  rate  not 
exceeding  4  per  cent,  provides  that  the  bonds  issued  therefor 
"shall  be  deemed  a  pledge  of  the  faith  and  credit  of  the 
commonwealth,"    and   further   provides: — • 

.  .  .  The  treasurer  and  receiver  general  shall,  on  issuing  any  of  said 
scrip  or  certificates  of  indebtedness,  establish  a  sinking  fund  for  the 
payment  of  said  bonds,  into  which  shall  be  paid  any  premiums  re-