Full text of "Report of the attorney general for the year ending .."
[…] III  Op.  Atty.-Gen.  158.  In  my  judgment,  the  clerks  and 
agents  who,  under  Gen.  St.  1919,  c.  190,  may  be  appointed 
by  the  Commissioner  with  the  approval  of  the  Governor  and 
Council  are  not  such  ofiicers,  and  therefore  R.  L.,  c.  19,  §  9, 
is  inapplicable.  This  construction  is  supported  by  the  further 
provision  in  said  section  9  expressly  exempting  "heads  of 
principal  departments  of  the  commonwealth,"  justifying  the 
inference  that  subordinates  in  those  departments  were  not 
exempted,  and  by  Gen.  St.  1919,  c.  350,  §  11,  which,  recog- 
nizing that  subordinates  in  departments  may  be  "appointed 
to  office  by  the  governor  with  the  advice  and  consent  of  the 
council,"  provides  that  "the  heads  of  divisions  of  depart- 
ments established  by  or  under  authority  of  this  act  shall  be 
exempt  from  the  civil  service  law  and  the  rules  and  regu- 
lations made  thereunder,"  justifying  a  like  inference.  It  is