Full text of "Report of the attorney general for the year ending .."
[…] a  period  of  ten  years,  more  or  less. 

A  second  question  is:  Has  the  Department  authority  to  limit  the  tak- 
ings to  a  specified  date  or  within  a  specified  period  of  years? 

There  is  a  third  question,  and  that  is:  Whether  the  owner  of  a  piece 
of  land,  the  taking  of  which  has  been  approved  by  this  Department  but 
not  carried  out  by  the  town,  can  recover  damages  for  injury  to  the  land 
for  the  purposes  of  sale,  provided  damage  can  be  proven?" 

G.  L.,  c.  40,  §  41,  is  as  follows:  — 

"Towns  and  water  supply  and  fire  districts  duly  established  by  law 
may,  with  the  consent  and  approval  of  the  department  of  public  health, 
given  after  due  notice  and  a  hearing,  take  by  eminent  domain  under  chap- 
ter seventy-nine,  or  acquire  by  purchase  or  otherwise,  and  hold,  lands, 
buildings,  rights  of  way  and  easements  within  the  watershed  of  any  pond, 
stream,  reservoir,  well  or  other  water  used  by  them  as  a  source  of  water 
supply,  which  said  department  may  deem  necessary  to  protect  and  pre- 
serve the  purity  of  the  water  supply.  All  lands  taken,  purchased  or  other- 
wise acquired  under  this  section  shall  be  under  the  control  of  the  board 
of  water  commissioners  of  the  town  or  district  acquiring  the  same,  who 
shall  manage  and  improve  them  in  such  manner  as  they  shall  deem  for 
the  best  interest  of  the  town  or  district.  All  damages  to  be  paid  by  a 
town  or  district  by  reason  of  any  act  done  under  authority  hereof  may 
be  paid  out  of  the  proceeds  of  the  sale  of  any  bonds  authorized  by  law