Full text of "Report of the attorney general for the year ending .."
[…] The  expansion  of  this  cylinder  compresses  the  next  in  a  similar  manner, 
and  so  on.  The  tank  is  used  for  the  sole  purpose  of  starting  the  engine. 
This  method  has  been  used  for  more  than  twenty-five  years,  but  not  to 
any  considerable  extent  until  about  1914,  since  which  time  these  engines 
and  tanks  have  been  gradually  coming  into  considerable  use  in  place  of 
steam  engines." 

The  pertinent  provisions  of  the  statutes  are  as  follows,  G.  L.,  c.  146, 
§34:- 

"No  person  shall  install  or  use,  or  cause  to  be  installed  or  used,  any 
tank  or  other  receptacle,  except  when  attached  to  locomotives,  street  or 
railway  cars,  vessels  or  motor  vehicles,  for  the  storing  of  compressed  air 
at  any  pressure  exceeding  fifty  pounds  per  square  inch,  for  use  in  operat- 
ing pneumatic  machinery,  unless  the  owner  or  user  thereof  shall  hold  a 
certificate  of  inspection  issued  by  the  division,  certifying  that  the  said 
tank  or  other  receptacle  has  duly  been  inspected  within  two  years,  or 
unless  the  owner  or  user  shall  hold  a  pohcy  of  insurance  upon  the  said 
tank  or  other  receptacle  issued  by  an  insurance  companj^  authorized  to 
insure  air  tanks  within  the  commonwealth,  together  with  a  certificate  of 
inspection  from  an  insurance  inspector  who  holds  a  certificate  of  com- 
petency described  in  section  sixty-two." 


P.D.  12.  75 

The  Attorney  General  does  not  pass  upon  questions  of  fact,  but  if,  as 
would  appear  from  the  statements  in  your  letter,  the  motive  power  of