Full text of "Report of the attorney general for the year ending .."
[…] "A  provision  that  the  policy  shall  be  incontestable  after  it  has  been  in 
force  during  the  lifetime  of  the  insured  for  a  period  of  two  years  from  its 
date  of  issue  except  for  non-payment  of  premiums  or  violation  of  the  con- 
ditions of  the  policy  relating  to  military  or  naval  service  in  time  of  war  and 
except,  if  the  company  so  elects,  for  the  purpose  of  contesting  claims  for 
total  and  permanent  disability  benefits  or  additional  benefits  specifically 
granted  in  case  of  death  by  accident." 

G.  L.,  c.  175,  §  192,  as  amended,  in  its  pertinent  parts  is  as  follows:  — 

"All  provisions  of  law  relative  to  the  filing  of  policy  forms  with,  and  the 
approval  of  such  forms  by,  the  commissioner  shall  also  apply  to  all  forms 
of  riders,  endorsements  and  applications  designed  to  be  attached  to  such 
policy  forms  and  when  so  attached  to  constitute  a  part  of  the  contract." 

The  incontestabilit}^  of  the  policy  as  provided  for  in  said  section  132, 
clause  2,  precludes  a  defense  that  the  contract  made  between  the  parties 
is  not  vahd  and  binding.  It  does  not  preclude  a  defense  that  the  subject