Public Document
[…] grees Fahrenheit. A portion of oil at this instant is injected into the
cylinder, the heat igniting the oil and causing combustion and explosion.
The expansion of this cylinder compresses the next in a similar manner,
and so on. The tank is used for the sole purpose of starting the engine.
This method has been used for more than twenty-five years, but not to
any considerable extent until about 1914, since which time these engines
and tanks have been gradually coming into considerable use in place of
steam engines."
The pertinent provisions of the statutes are as follows, G. L., c. 146,
§34:-
"No person shall install or use, or cause to be installed or used, any
tank or other receptacle, except when attached to locomotives, street or
railway cars, vessels or motor vehicles, for the storing of compressed air
at any pressure exceeding fifty pounds per square inch, for use in operat-
ing pneumatic machinery, unless the owner or user thereof shall hold a
certificate of inspection issued by the division, certifying that the said
tank or other receptacle has duly been inspected within two years, or
unless the owner or user shall hold a pohcy of insurance upon the said
tank or other receptacle issued by an insurance companj^ authorized to
insure air tanks within the commonwealth, together with a certificate of
inspection from an insurance inspector who holds a certificate of com-
petency described in section sixty-two."
P.D. 12. 75
The Attorney General does not pass upon questions of fact, but if, as
would appear from the statements in your letter, the motive power of