Public Document
[…] "Each town clerk shall receive or obtain and record in separate columns
the following facts relative to births, marriages and deaths in his town:
In the record of deaths, date of record, date of death, name of deceased,
sex, color, condition (whether single, widowed, married or divorced),
supposed age, residence, occupation, place of death, place of birth, names
and places of birth of the parents, maiden name of the mother, disease or
cause of death, defined so that it can be classified under the international
classification of causes of death ..."
The provisions of G. L., c. Ill, § 119, are as follows: —
"Hospital, dispensary, laboratory and morbidity reports and records
pertaining to gonorrha?a or syphilis shall not be public records, and the
contents thereof shall not be divulged by any person having charge of
or access to the same, except upon proper judicial order or to a person
whose official duties, in the opinion of the commissioner, entitle him to
receive information contained therein. Violations of this section shall
for the first offence be punished by a fine of not more than fifty dollars,
and for a subsequent offence by a fine of not more than one hundred
dollars."
These provisions do not relate to the public records relative to deaths
which are required to be kept by city and town clerks, under G. L., c. 46,
or by the Secretary of the Commonwealth, and their prohibitions have
no application to such records.