Public Document
[…] could not impose any sentence to the State Farm except an indeterminate
one, under which a person convicted of a crime other than drunkenness
might be held in custody for a term not exceeding two years. The judge
might have adopted the alternative course of a sentence to the house of
correction for one year, but if he elected to sentence to the State Farm
the sentence was governed by the provisions of said G. L., c. 279, § 36,
the original terms of which were enacted in 1898, and which in that year
100 P.D. 12.
superseded the terms of St. 1895, c. 445, § 3, which contained the original
of the provisions of said section 22.
It is provided in G. L., c. 281, § 2, that: —
"The provisions of the General Laws, so far as they are the same as
those of existing statutes, shall be construed as a continuation thereof and
not as new enactments."
The provisions of R. L., c. 81, § 24, and of G. L., c. 117, § 22, above
referred to, indicate that they were clearly intended as a continuation of
the original enactment of the statute of 1895, and the effect of the statute
of 1895 had long since been altered by the enactment of said St. 1898,