Full text of "Report of the attorney general for the year ending .."
[…] Const.  Amend. 
XVII  thereupon  begins  on  that  day.  Therefore,  at  the  time  Mr.  Young- 
man,  on  Thursday,  January  3rd,  takes  the  oath  of  office  as  Lieutenant- 
Governor,  and  thereafter  automatically  ceases  to  be  Treasurer  and 
Receiver  General,  the  filling  of  that  vacancy  in  the  office  of  Treasurer 
and  Receiver  General  is  one  that  must,  under  Amendment  XVII,  above 
quoted,  be  filled  by  an  election  by  the  two  houses  of  the  Legislature  on  a 
joint  ballot. 

G.  L.,  c.  10,  §  12,  provides  as  follows:  — 

"Upon  a  vacancy  in  the  office  of  state  treasurer,  the  state  secretary, 
with  two  suitable  persons  appointed  by  warrant  of  the  governor,  shall, 
after  notice  to  the  former  treasurer,  .  .  .  and  to  his  sureties  or  one  of 
them,  or  to  such  of  them  as  are  within  the  commonwealth,  seal  up  and 
secure,  in  their  presence  if  they  attend,  all  money,  papers  and  other 
things  supposed  to  be  the  property  of  the  commonwealth  ..." 

And  the  same  chapter  contains  further  provisions  as  to  what  the  Secre- 
tary of  the  Commonwealth  and  the  two  suitable  persons  shall  thereafter 
do  by  way  of  making  an  inventory  of  money  and  securities  and  other