Full text of "Report of the attorney general for the year ending .."
[…] 50  P.D.  12. 

free  from  unsanitary  conditions,  according  to  reasonable  rules  and  regu- 
lations adopted  by  the  department  with  reference  thereto." 

In  order  to  keep  such  places  clean  and  free  from  unsanitary  conditions, 
it  is  clearly  reasonable  to  prohibit  the  common  drinking  cup  and  common 
towel,  both  of  which  are  universally  recognized  to  be  unsanitary  and 
dangerous  to  public  health.  The  Department  will  be  acting  well  within 
the  scope  of  this  section  if  it  makes  the  rules  and  regulations  under 
consideration. 

Section  106  of  said  chapter  149  provides  as  follows:  — 

"All  industrial  establishments  shall  provide  fresh  and  pure  drinking 
water  to  which  their  employees  shall  have  access  during  working  hours. 
Any  person  owning,  in  whole  or  in  part,  managing,  controlling  or  super- 
intending any  industrial  establishment  in  which  this  section  is  violated 
shall,  on  the  complaint  of  the  local  board  of  health,  the  selectmen  of  a 
town  or  an  inspector,  be  punished  by  a  fine  of  one  hundred  dollars." 

This  section,  contained  in  the  chapter  dealing  with  Labor  and  Indus- 
tries, indicates  that  the  question  of  supplying  fresh  and  pure  drinking 
water  to  employees  in  any  industrial  establishment  is  clearly  one  for  the