Public Document
[…] under public control, or by the commonwealth or any political subdivi-
sion thereof, shall be registered under sections two to five, inclusive,
unless the application therefor is accompanied by a certificate as defined
in section thirty-four A."
The question is whether the fact that the jurisdiction of the Department
of Public Utilities over express companies appears to be somewhat limited
takes the case out of the words of the statute above quoted.
The provisions conferring jurisdiction upon the Department of Public
Utilities are contained in G. L., c. 159, § 12, which reads as follows: —
"The department shall, so far as may be necessary for the purpose of
carrying out the provisions of law relative thereto, have general supervision
and regulation of, and jurisdiction and control over, the followiug services,
when furnished or rendered for public use within the commonwealth,
and all persons, firms, corporations, associations and joint stock associ-
ations or companies furnishing or rendering any such service or services,
in sections ten to forty-four, inclusive, collectively called common carriers
and severally called a common carrier:
(a) The transportation or carriage of persons or property, or both,
between points within the commonwealth by railroads, street railways,
in this chapter called railways, electric railroads, trackless trolleys and
steamships, including express service and car service carried on upon or
rendered in connection with such railroads, railways, electric railroads,
trackless trolleys or steamships.
(6) The carriage of passengers for hire upon motor vehicles as provided
in sections forty-five to forty-nine, inclusive, of this chapter and section
forty-four of chapter one hundred apd sixty-one, but only to the extent
provided in said sections.
(c) The operation of all conveniences, appliances, facilities or equip-
ment utilized in connection with, or appertaining to, such transportation
or carriage of persons or property or such express service or car service,
by whomsoever owned or provided, whether the service be common
carriage or merely in facilitation of common carriage.
(d) The transmission of intelligence within the commonwealth by
electricity, by means of telephone lines or telegraph Unes or any other
P.D. 12. 63
method or system of communication, including the operation of all con-
veniences, appliances, instrumentalities, or equipment appertaining
thereto, or utiHzed in connection therewith."
G. L., c. 159, § 33, provides: —
"Every person doing an express business upon either a railroad or
railway in the commonwealth shall annually transmit to the department