Public Document
[…] and thirty-seven of the acts of the year nineteen hundred and three,
and of acts in amendment thereof, relative to the increase of capital
stock; provided, hoivever, that no such stock shall be issued by anj^ trust
compan}^ until the par value thereof shall be fully paid in in cash."
Provision is made in the General Laws for a mode of disposition of
increased capital stock with reference to corporations not subject to
G. L., c. 156, when no other provision is made by law with relation
thereto. This is contained in G. L., c. 155, § 20, and reads as follows: —
72 P.D. 12.
"If a corporation, not subject to chapter one hundred and fifty-six,
increases its capital stock and no other provision therefor is made by law,
its directors shall forthwith give written notice thereof to each stock-
holder who was such at the date of the vote to increase, stating the
amount of the increase, the number of shares or fractions of shares of
the new stock which such stockholder is entitled to take, and the time,
not less than thirty daj's after the date of such vote, within which such
new stock shall be taken; and, within said time, each stockholder may
take at par his proportion of such new shares, according to the number of
his shares at the date of such vote to increase. If, at the expiration of
said time, any shares remain untaken, the directors shall sell them by
public auction for the benefit of the corporation at not less than the par
value thereof."
I am of the opinion that it was the intent of the Legislature, in pro-
viding by G. L., c. 172, § 18, as amended, that a trust company might
increase its capital stock "in the manner provided by" G. L., c. 156,
§§ 41 and 44, to make applicable to such company the provisions of said