Public Document
[…] establishment shall be well hghted, well ventilated and kept clean and
50 P.D. 12.
free from unsanitary conditions, according to reasonable rules and regu-
lations adopted by the department with reference thereto."
In order to keep such places clean and free from unsanitary conditions,
it is clearly reasonable to prohibit the common drinking cup and common
towel, both of which are universally recognized to be unsanitary and
dangerous to public health. The Department will be acting well within
the scope of this section if it makes the rules and regulations under
consideration.
Section 106 of said chapter 149 provides as follows: —
"All industrial establishments shall provide fresh and pure drinking
water to which their employees shall have access during working hours.
Any person owning, in whole or in part, managing, controlling or super-
intending any industrial establishment in which this section is violated
shall, on the complaint of the local board of health, the selectmen of a
town or an inspector, be punished by a fine of one hundred dollars."
This section, contained in the chapter dealing with Labor and Indus-
tries, indicates that the question of supplying fresh and pure drinking
water to employees in any industrial establishment is clearly one for the
attention of the Department of Labor and Industries, and adds weight