Public Document
[…] of policy containing in substance the provisions required by said clause
2 and the provisions of the form of rider or endorsement set forth in I,
swpra, and numbered (3), or the form of the said rider or endorsement for
attachment to the aforesaid forms of policies?"
I am also advised that one of your predecessors in office has at some
time in the past approved riders similar to one of the three forms described
in your letter, so that there would not appear to be an established depart-
mental interpretation of the incontestable clause of G. L., c. 175, § 132,
cl. 2, adverse to the approval of such riders.
G. L., c. 175, § 132, cl. 2, as amended, reads as follows: —
"A provision that the policy shall be incontestable after it has been in
force during the lifetime of the insured for a period of two years from its
date of issue except for non-payment of premiums or violation of the con-
ditions of the policy relating to military or naval service in time of war and
except, if the company so elects, for the purpose of contesting claims for
total and permanent disability benefits or additional benefits specifically
granted in case of death by accident."
G. L., c. 175, § 192, as amended, in its pertinent parts is as follows: —
"All provisions of law relative to the filing of policy forms with, and the
approval of such forms by, the commissioner shall also apply to all forms
of riders, endorsements and applications designed to be attached to such