Full text of "Report of the attorney general for the year ending .."
[…] In  the  record  of  deaths,  date  of  record,  date  of  death,  name  of  deceased, 
sex,  color,  condition  (whether  single,  widowed,  married  or  divorced), 
supposed  age,  residence,  occupation,  place  of  death,  place  of  birth,  names 
and  places  of  birth  of  the  parents,  maiden  name  of  the  mother,  disease  or 
cause  of  death,  defined  so  that  it  can  be  classified  under  the  international 
classification  of  causes  of  death  ..." 

The  provisions  of  G.  L.,  c.  Ill,  §  119,  are  as  follows:  — 

"Hospital,  dispensary,  laboratory  and  morbidity  reports  and  records 
pertaining  to  gonorrha?a  or  syphilis  shall  not  be  public  records,  and  the 
contents  thereof  shall  not  be  divulged  by  any  person  having  charge  of 
or  access  to  the  same,  except  upon  proper  judicial  order  or  to  a  person 
whose  official  duties,  in  the  opinion  of  the  commissioner,  entitle  him  to 
receive  information  contained  therein.  Violations  of  this  section  shall 
for  the  first  offence  be  punished  by  a  fine  of  not  more  than  fifty  dollars, 
and  for  a  subsequent  offence  by  a  fine  of  not  more  than  one  hundred 
dollars." 

These  provisions  do  not  relate  to  the  public  records  relative  to  deaths 
which  are  required  to  be  kept  by  city  and  town  clerks,  under  G.  L.,  c.  46, 
or  by  the  Secretary  of  the  Commonwealth,  and  their  prohibitions  have 
no  application  to  such  records.