Public Document
[…] P.D. 12. 47
House organize, and the annual session referred to in Mass. Const. Amend.
XVII thereupon begins on that day. Therefore, at the time Mr. Young-
man, on Thursday, January 3rd, takes the oath of office as Lieutenant-
Governor, and thereafter automatically ceases to be Treasurer and
Receiver General, the filling of that vacancy in the office of Treasurer
and Receiver General is one that must, under Amendment XVII, above
quoted, be filled by an election by the two houses of the Legislature on a
joint ballot.
G. L., c. 10, § 12, provides as follows: —
"Upon a vacancy in the office of state treasurer, the state secretary,
with two suitable persons appointed by warrant of the governor, shall,
after notice to the former treasurer, . . . and to his sureties or one of
them, or to such of them as are within the commonwealth, seal up and
secure, in their presence if they attend, all money, papers and other
things supposed to be the property of the commonwealth ..."
And the same chapter contains further provisions as to what the Secre-
tary of the Commonwealth and the two suitable persons shall thereafter
do by way of making an inventory of money and securities and other
things and for the exchanging of receipts with the new Treasurer and