Public Document
[…] all the requirements of said section 8 but which has admittedly made
contracts for the payment of, or has paid, death or disabihty benefits
contrary to said section, on the ground that the society has not complied
with all the provisions of said chapter 176?
2. If you answer the preceding question in the negative, is the society
as a matter of right entitled, on the facts set forth in the preceding ques-
tion, to receive a final certificate in such circumstances, or is the issue
thereof discretionary with the Commissioner?"
I answer your first question in the affirmative.
G. L., c. 176, § 8, provides, with relation to an unincorporated fraternal
benefit society, the incorporators of which have held their first meeting,
that —
"The commissioner shall then furnish the incorporators of any such
society, if on the lodge plan, with a preliminary license, authorizing
it to solicit members for the purpose of completing its organization. It
shall collect from each applicant the amount of not more than one peri-
odical benefit assessment or payment, in accordance with its tables of
rates as provided by its constitution and by-laws, and shall issue to every
such applicant a receipt for the amount so collected. But no such society
shall incur any liability other than for such advance payments, nor issue
any benefit certificate, nor pay or allow, or offer or promise to pay or
allow, to any person any death or disability benefit until actual bona fide
applications for death or disability benefit certificates, as the case may
be, have been secured from at least five hundred persons, and all such
applicants for death benefits shall have been regularly examined by
legally qualified practicing physicians, and certificates of such examina-
tions have been duly filed and approved by the chief medical examiner
of the society; nor until there shall be established ten subordinate lodges
or branches, in which said five hundred apphcants have been initiated;
nor until there has been submitted to the commissioner, on oath of the
president and secretary or corresponding oflacers of such society, a list
of the said applicants, giving their names, addresses, date of examina-
tion, date of approval, date of initiation, name and number of the
subordinate branch of which each applicant is a member, amount of
benefits to be granted, and rate of regular payments or assessments,
which for societies offering death benefits shall not be lower for death
benefits than those required by the National Fraternal Congress Table
of Mortality as adopted by the National Fraternal Congress August
twenty-third, eighteen hundred and ninety-nine, or any higher standard
at the option of the society, with an interest assumption not higher
than four per cent per annum; nor until it shall be shown to the