Public Document
[…] under the circumstances for the Department to approve the taking of
these lands after having been advised that the takings may extend over
a period of ten years, more or less.
A second question is: Has the Department authority to limit the tak-
ings to a specified date or within a specified period of years?
There is a third question, and that is: Whether the owner of a piece
of land, the taking of which has been approved by this Department but
not carried out by the town, can recover damages for injury to the land
for the purposes of sale, provided damage can be proven?"
G. L., c. 40, § 41, is as follows: —
"Towns and water supply and fire districts duly established by law
may, with the consent and approval of the department of public health,
given after due notice and a hearing, take by eminent domain under chap-
ter seventy-nine, or acquire by purchase or otherwise, and hold, lands,
buildings, rights of way and easements within the watershed of any pond,
stream, reservoir, well or other water used by them as a source of water
supply, which said department may deem necessary to protect and pre-
serve the purity of the water supply. All lands taken, purchased or other-
wise acquired under this section shall be under the control of the board
of water commissioners of the town or district acquiring the same, who
shall manage and improve them in such manner as they shall deem for
the best interest of the town or district. All damages to be paid by a
town or district by reason of any act done under authority hereof may
be paid out of the proceeds of the sale of any bonds authorized by law
to be issued by such town or district for water supply purposes or from