Full text of "Report of the attorney general for the year ending .."
[…] contrary  to  said  section,  on  the  ground  that  the  society  has  not  complied 
with  all  the  provisions  of  said  chapter  176? 

2.  If  you  answer  the  preceding  question  in  the  negative,  is  the  society 
as  a  matter  of  right  entitled,  on  the  facts  set  forth  in  the  preceding  ques- 
tion, to  receive  a  final  certificate  in  such  circumstances,  or  is  the  issue 
thereof  discretionary  with  the  Commissioner?" 

I  answer  your  first  question  in  the  affirmative. 

G.  L.,  c.  176,  §  8,  provides,  with  relation  to  an  unincorporated  fraternal 
benefit  society,  the  incorporators  of  which  have  held  their  first  meeting, 
that  — 

"The  commissioner  shall  then  furnish  the  incorporators  of  any  such 
society,  if  on  the  lodge  plan,  with  a  preliminary  license,  authorizing 
it  to  solicit  members  for  the  purpose  of  completing  its  organization.  It 
shall  collect  from  each  applicant  the  amount  of  not  more  than  one  peri- 
odical benefit  assessment  or  payment,  in  accordance  with  its  tables  of 
rates  as  provided  by  its  constitution  and  by-laws,  and  shall  issue  to  every 
such  applicant  a  receipt  for  the  amount  so  collected.  But  no  such  society 
shall  incur  any  liability  other  than  for  such  advance  payments,  nor  issue 
any  benefit  certificate,  nor  pay  or  allow,  or  offer  or  promise  to  pay  or 
allow,  to  any  person  any  death  or  disability  benefit  until  actual  bona  fide 
applications  for  death  or  disability  benefit  certificates,  as  the  case  may 
be,  have  been  secured  from  at  least  five  hundred  persons,  and  all  such 
applicants  for  death  benefits  shall  have  been  regularly  examined  by 
legally  qualified  practicing  physicians,  and  certificates  of  such  examina- 
tions have  been  duly  filed  and  approved  by  the  chief  medical  examiner 
of  the  society;  nor  until  there  shall  be  established  ten  subordinate  lodges 
or  branches,  in  which  said  five  hundred  apphcants  have  been  initiated; 
nor  until  there  has  been  submitted  to  the  commissioner,  on  oath  of  the 
president  and  secretary  or  corresponding  oflacers  of  such  society,  a  list 
of  the  said  applicants,  giving  their  names,  addresses,  date  of  examina- 
tion, date  of  approval,  date  of  initiation,  name  and  number  of  the 
subordinate  branch  of  which  each  applicant  is  a  member,  amount  of 
benefits  to  be  granted,  and  rate  of  regular  payments  or  assessments, 
which  for  societies  offering  death  benefits  shall  not  be  lower  for  death 
benefits  than  those  required  by  the  National  Fraternal  Congress  Table 
of  Mortality  as  adopted  by  the  National  Fraternal  Congress  August 
twenty-third,  eighteen  hundred  and  ninety-nine,  or  any  higher  standard 
at  the  option  of  the  society,  with  an  interest  assumption  not  higher