Full text of "Report of the attorney general for the year ending .."
[…] sion thereof,  shall  be  registered  under  sections  two  to  five,  inclusive, 
unless  the  application  therefor  is  accompanied  by  a  certificate  as  defined 
in  section  thirty-four  A." 

The  question  is  whether  the  fact  that  the  jurisdiction  of  the  Department 
of  Public  Utilities  over  express  companies  appears  to  be  somewhat  limited 
takes  the  case  out  of  the  words  of  the  statute  above  quoted. 

The  provisions  conferring  jurisdiction  upon  the  Department  of  Public 
Utilities  are  contained  in  G.  L.,  c.  159,  §  12,  which  reads  as  follows:  — 

"The  department  shall,  so  far  as  may  be  necessary  for  the  purpose  of 
carrying  out  the  provisions  of  law  relative  thereto,  have  general  supervision 
and  regulation  of,  and  jurisdiction  and  control  over,  the  followiug  services, 
when  furnished  or  rendered  for  public  use  within  the  commonwealth, 
and  all  persons,  firms,  corporations,  associations  and  joint  stock  associ- 
ations or  companies  furnishing  or  rendering  any  such  service  or  services, 
in  sections  ten  to  forty-four,  inclusive,  collectively  called  common  carriers 
and  severally  called  a  common  carrier: 

(a)  The  transportation  or  carriage  of  persons  or  property,  or  both, 
between  points  within  the  commonwealth  by  railroads,  street  railways, 
in  this  chapter  called  railways,  electric  railroads,  trackless  trolleys  and 
steamships,  including  express  service  and  car  service  carried  on  upon  or 
rendered  in  connection  with  such  railroads,  railways,  electric  railroads, 
trackless  trolleys  or  steamships. 

(6)  The  carriage  of  passengers  for  hire  upon  motor  vehicles  as  provided 
in  sections  forty-five  to  forty-nine,  inclusive,  of  this  chapter  and  section 
forty-four  of  chapter  one  hundred  apd  sixty-one,  but  only  to  the  extent 
provided  in  said  sections. 

(c)  The  operation  of  all  conveniences,  appliances,  facilities  or  equip- 
ment utilized  in  connection  with,  or  appertaining  to,  such  transportation 
or  carriage  of  persons  or  property  or  such  express  service  or  car  service, 
by  whomsoever  owned  or  provided,  whether  the  service  be  common 
carriage  or  merely  in  facilitation  of  common  carriage. 

(d)  The  transmission  of  intelligence  within  the  commonwealth  by 
electricity,  by  means  of  telephone  lines  or  telegraph  Unes  or  any  other 


P.D.  12.  63 

method  or  system  of  communication,  including  the  operation  of  all  con- 
veniences, appliances,  instrumentalities,  or  equipment  appertaining 
thereto,  or  utiHzed  in  connection  therewith." 

G.  L.,  c.  159,  §  33,  provides:  — 

"Every  person  doing  an  express  business  upon  either  a  railroad  or