Public Document
[…] G. L., c. 175, § 132, cl. 2, as amended, reads as follows: —
"A provision that the policy shall be incontestable after it has been in
force during the lifetime of the insured for a period of two years from its
date of issue except for non-payment of premiums or violation of the con-
ditions of the policy relating to military or naval service in time of war and
except, if the company so elects, for the purpose of contesting claims for
total and permanent disability benefits or additional benefits specifically
granted in case of death by accident."
G. L., c. 175, § 192, as amended, in its pertinent parts is as follows: —
"All provisions of law relative to the filing of policy forms with, and the
approval of such forms by, the commissioner shall also apply to all forms
of riders, endorsements and applications designed to be attached to such
policy forms and when so attached to constitute a part of the contract."
The incontestabilit}^ of the policy as provided for in said section 132,
clause 2, precludes a defense that the contract made between the parties
is not vahd and binding. It does not preclude a defense that the subject
matter of a claim is outside the scope of the contract as written. It does