Full text of "Report of the attorney general for the year ending .."
[…] been  in  the  service  of  the  Commonwealth  for  a  total  period  of  ten  years, 
within  the  meaning  of  G.  L.,  c.  32,  §  57,  as  amended,  so  as  to  entitle  him 
to  a  pension  under  the  terms  of  said  G.  L.,  c.  32,  §  57,  as  amended? 

I  am  of  the  opinion,  upon  the  facts  stated,  that  it  cannot  be  said  that  the 
employee  has  been  in  the  service  of  the  Commonwealth  for  such  a  period, 
and  that  therefore  he  is  not  now  entitled  to  a  pension  under  G.  L.,  c.  32, 
§  57,  as  amended  by  St.  1923,  c.  386. 

G.  L.,  c.  32,  §  57,  as  amended,  reads  as  follows:  — 

"A  veteran  who  has  been  in  the  service  of  the  commonwealth  or  of 
any  county,  city,  town  or  district  thereof,  for  a  total  period  of  ten  years, 
may,  upon  petition  to  the  retiring  authority,  be  retired,  in  the  discretion 
of  said  authority,  from  active  service,  at  one  half  the  regular  rate  of 
compensation  paid  to  him  at  the  time  of  retirement,  and  payable  from 
the  same  source,  if  he  is  found  by  said  authority  to  have  become  inca- 


P.D.  12.  93 

pacitated  for  active  service;  provided,  that  he  has  a  total  income,  from 
all  sources,  exclusive  of  such  retirement  allowance  and  of  any  sum  received