Full text of "Report of the attorney general for the year ending .."
[…] bership in  a  domestic  fi^aternal  benefit  corporation,  such  as  the  one  under 
consideration,  by  the  enactment  of  a  by-law  such  as  that  above  set  forth, 
and  I  know  of  no  general  principle  of  law  applicable  to  such  an  associa- 
tion which  would  render  such  a  by-law  void  under  the  existing  facts  con- 
nected with  the  existence  of  the  association,  as  you  have  set  them  forth. 


P.D. 12.  77 

Associations  of  the  type  under  consideration  have  very  broad  powers  of 
self-government  under  G.  L.,  c.  176,  §  32,  which  is  as  follows:  — 

"Every  society  may,  subject  to  this  chapter,  make  a  constitution  and 
by-laws  for  its  government,  admission  of  members,  management  of  its 
affairs,  and  the  fixing  and  readjusting  of  the  rates  and  contributions  of 
its  members  from  time  to  time,  and  may  amend  its  constitution  and 
by-laws,  and  it  shall  have  such  other  powers  as  are  necessary  or  inci- 
dental to  carry  into  effect  its  objects  and  purposes.  The  constitution  and 
by-laws  may  prescribe  the  officers  and  elected  members  of  standing  com- 
mittees, who  may  be  ex  officiis  directors  or  other  officers  corresponding 
thereto." 

There  is  no  specific  provision  in  the  statutes  which  compels  the  with- 
drawal from  membership  in  associations  of  the  type  under  consideration 
of  such  members  as  have  ceased  to  be  regular  employees  of  a  municipal