Full text of "Report of the attorney general for the year ending .."
[…] "If  any  tax,  betterment  or  special  assessment  remains  unpaid  fourteen 
days  after  demand  therefor,  the  collector,  in  the  case  of  any  tax,  better- 
ment or  special  assessment  upon  real  estate,  within  one  year  from  October 
first  in  the  year  of  assessment,  and,  in  case  of  any  other  tax,  within  two 
years  from  said  October  first,  shall  collect  the  tax,  together  with  all  in- 
cidental charges  and  fees,  in  the  manner  provided  by  law." 

He  must,  then,  collect  within  this  time  and,  in  accordance  with  G.  L., 
c.  60,  §  2,  turn  over  this  money  to  the  treasurer.  His  bond  is  the  contract 
guaranteeing  that  this  will  be  done.  The  only  excuse  for  not  doing  this  is 
the  one  recognized  by  G.  L.,  c.  60,  §  95.     That  section  provides:  — 


GO  P.D.  12. 

"The  collector  shall  be  credited  with  all  sums  abated;  with  the  amount 
of  taxes  assessed  upon  any  person  committed  to  jail  for  non-payment  of 
his  tax  within  one  year  from  the  receipt  of  the  tax  list  by  the  collector, 
and  who  has  not  paid  his  tax;  with  any  sums  which  the  town  may  see  fit 
to  abate  to  him,  due  from  persons  committed  after  the  expiration  of  a 
year;  with  all  sums  withheld  by  the  treasurer  of  a  town  under  section 
ninety-three;  and  with  the  amount  of  the  taxes  and  charges  where  land 
has  been  purchased  or  taken  by  the  town  for  non-payment  of  taxes.  When 
a  collector  is  credited  with  the  amount  of  taxes  assessed  upon  any  person 
committed  to  jail  for  the  non-payment  of  his  tax,  who  has  not  paid  his 
tax,  said  collector  shall  also  be  paid  and  credited  with  the  fees  and  charges 
which  have  become  a  part  of  said  taxes  and  to  which  he  or  the  officer 
acting  under  his  warrant  is  entitled." 

If  the  tax  collector  fails  to  collect  these  taxes  and  turn  over  the  money 
to  the  treasurer  in  accordance  with  the  warrant  and  these  provisions  of 
the  statute,  except  in  so  far  as  he  is  excused  by  section  95,  his  liability