Full text of "Report of the attorney general for the year ending .."
[…] There  appears  to  be  no  provision  for  the  deposit  or  return  of  his  warrant 
sooner  than  three  years  after  the  commitment,  except  in  the  case  of  a 
completed  collection  or  collection  and  abatement. 
G.  L.,  c.  60,  §  15,  provides  as  follows:  — 

"The  collector  shall,  unless  removed  from  office  or  unless  his  tax  list 
has  been  transferred  to  his  successor,  complete  the  collection  of  the  taxes 
committed  to  him,  notwithstanding  the  expiration  of  his  term  of  office." 

The  last  sentence  of  G.  L.,  c.  60,  §  97,  reads  as  follows:  — 

"If  the  collector  is  his  own  successor  he  shall  complete  the  collection 
of  the  taxes  as  a  part  of  the  duties  of  his  new  term  of  office  and  not  as  a 
part  of  the  duties  of  his  former  term  of  office." 

Upon  the  completion  of  the  term  of  office  of  a  collector  who  succeeds 
himself,  he  is  already  in  possession  of  a  warrant  empowering  him  to  col- 
lect the  taxes  originally  committed  to  him.  The  phraseology  "complete