Full text of "Report of the attorney general for the year ending .."
[…] collector  is  responsible.  "The  bond  of  a  collector  is  undoubtedly  for 
each  year."  (Sandwich  v.  Fish,  2  Gray,  298.)  In  Amherst  Bank  v.  Root, 
2  Met.  522,  it  was  stated:  — 

"Where  a  bond  is  given  for  the  faithful  performance  of  the  duties  of  an 
office  that  is,  by  the  law  or  usage  by  which  it  is  created,  limited  to  the 
term  of  one  year,  such  bond  is  available  only  as  security  against  viola- 
tions of  duty  happening  within  that  year."  See  also  Richardson  School 
Fund  V.  Dean,  130  Mass.  242. 

In  accordance  with  G.  L.,  c.  60,  §  17,  as  amended  by  St.  1923,  c.  128, 
§  4,  the  duty  of  enforcing  the  collection  within  a  definite  time  is  placed 
upon  the  collector  of  taxes.     Said  section  17,  as  amended,  provides:  — 

"If  any  tax,  betterment  or  special  assessment  remains  unpaid  fourteen 
days  after  demand  therefor,  the  collector,  in  the  case  of  any  tax,  better- 
ment or  special  assessment  upon  real  estate,  within  one  year  from  October 
first  in  the  year  of  assessment,  and,  in  case  of  any  other  tax,  within  two 
years  from  said  October  first,  shall  collect  the  tax,  together  with  all  in- 
cidental charges  and  fees,  in  the  manner  provided  by  law." 

He  must,  then,  collect  within  this  time  and,  in  accordance  with  G.  L., 
c.  60,  §  2,  turn  over  this  money  to  the  treasurer.  His  bond  is  the  contract 
guaranteeing  that  this  will  be  done.  The  only  excuse  for  not  doing  this  is