Full text of "Report of the attorney general for the year ending .."
[…] authority  to  practice  dentistry  of  one  who  has  failed  to  comply  with  G.  L., 
c.  112,  §  44,  as  amended. 

Said  section  61  empowers  the  Board  to  suspend  a  license  or  authority 
to  practice  if  it  appears  to  the  Board  that  the  holder  of  such  certificate, 
registration,  license  or  authority  "is  insane,  or  is  guilty  of  deceit,  mal- 
practice, gross  misconduct  in  the  practice  of  his  profession,  or  of  any 
offence  against  the  laws  of  the  commonwealth  relating  thereto." 

Section  44,  as  amended,  reads  as  follows:  — 

"Every  registered  dentist  when  he  begins  practice,  either  by  himself  or 
associated  with  or  in  the  employ  of  another,  shall  forthwith  notify  the 
board  of  his  office  address  or  addresses,  and  every  registered  dentist 
practicing  as  aforesaid  shall  annually,  before  April  first,  pay  to  the  board 
a  license  fee  of  two  dollars.  Every  registered  dentist  shall  also  promptly 
notify  the  board  of  any  change  in  his  office  address  or  addresses  and  shall 
furnish  such  other  information  as  the  board  may  require.  The  board  shall 
publish  annually  complete  lists  of  the  names  and  office  addresses  of  all 
dentists  registered  and  practicing  in  the  commonwealth,  arranged  alpha- 
betically by  name  and  also  by  the  towns  where  their  offices  are  situated. 
Every  registered  dentist  shall  exhibit  his  full  name  in  plain  readable 
letters  in  each  office  or  room  where  his  business  is  transacted." 

The  provisions  of  section  44  relate  to  the  practice  of  the  profession  of 
dentistry;  and  by  section  52  a  penalty  of  fine  or  imprisonment  is  imposed 
for  violation  of  any  of  those  provisions.  Violation  of  any  of  the  provisions