Full text of "Report of the attorney general for the year ending .."
[…] A  town  clerk  has  authority  to  issue  burial  permits  in  a  town  having  no 
elective  board  of  health. 

Oct.  16,  1930. 

Dr.  George  H.  Bigelow,  Commissioner  of  Public  Health. 

Dear  Sir  :  —  You  have  asked  my  opinion  on  the  following  question : 
In  a  town  having  no  elective  board  of  health  is  the  town  clerk  empowered 
to  issue  burial  permits,  or  should  burial  permits  only  be  issued  by  the 
selectmen  acting  as  a  board  of  health? 

The  statute  covering  the  issuance  of  burial  permits  is  G.  L.,  c.  114, 
§  45,  as  finally  amended  by  St.  1927,  c.  48.  The  pertinent  provisions  of 
this  statute  are  as  follows :  — 

"No  undertaker  or  other  person  shall  bury  or  otherwise  dispose  of  a 
human  body  in  a  town  .  .  .  until  he  has  received  a  permit  from  the  board 
of  .health  or  its  agent  appointed  to  issue  such  permits,  or  if  there  is  no 
such  board,  from  the  clerk  of  the  town  where  the  person  died." 

The  question  resolves  itself  into  a  matter  of  interpretation  as  to  the 
meaning  of  the  words  "board  of  health"  in  this  statute.  In  my  opinion, 
these  words,  "board  of  health,"  mean  an  elective  board  of  health  rather