Full text of "Report of the attorney general for the year ending .."
[…] purpose  of  providing  funds  for  the  payment  of  certain  expenses  when 
no  other  funds  are  available  for  the  purpose. 

Dec.  30,  1929. 

Trustees  of  the  Metropolitan  Transit  District. 

Gentlemen  :  —  You  request  my  opinion  as  to  whether  you  are  author- 
ized, under  St.  1929,  c.  383,  temporarily  to  borrow  money,  and  issue  notes 
of  the  district  therefor,  in  order  to  provide  funds  for  certain  current  ex- 
penses, such  as  office  rental,  stenographic  service,  etc.,  there  being  no  funds 
available  to  meet  such  expenses. 

By  section  1  of  the  act  the  district  is  given  the  power  "of  contracting 
and  doing  other  necessary  acts  relative  to  its  property  and  affairs."  Sec- 
tion 2  provides  that  "the  affairs  of  the  district  shall  be  managed  by  a 
board  of  five  trustees;"  and  that  "the  trustees  may  from  time  to  time 
appoint  and  at  pleasure  remove  a  clerk,  treasurer  and  such  agents  and