Full text of "Report of the attorney general for the year ending .."
[…] nary prescriptions. 

July  9,  1934. 

Board  of  Registration  in  Pharmacy. 

Gentlemen  :  —  You  request  my  opinion  as  to  whether  the  Board  of 
Registration  in  Pharmacy  has  authority  under  G.  L.  (Ter.  Ed.)  c.  112, 
§  39,  to  deny  an  application  to  register  a  store  for  the  transaction  of  the 


92  P.D.  12. 

retail  drug  business  solely  upon  the  ground  that  it  appears  that  the  appli- 
cant does  not  intend  to  have  in  stock  the  drugs  for  filling  ordinary  pre- 
scriptions. 

Section  39  reads  as  follows :  — 

"The  board  shall,  upon  application  made  in  such  manner  and  form 
as  it  shall  determine,  register  a  store  for  the  transaction  of  the  retail 
drug  business  and  issue  to  such  person  as  it  deems  qualified  to  conduct 
such  store,  a  permit  to  keep  it  open;  but  no  such  registration  shall  be 
made  or  permit  issued  in  the  case  of  a  corporation  unless  it  shall  appear 
to  the  satisfaction  of  the  board  that  the  management  of  the  drug  business 
in  such  store  is  in  the  hands  of  a  registered  pharmacist.  Such  permit 
shall  expire  on  January  first  following  the  date  of  its  issue,  and  the  fee 
therefor  shall  be  five  dollars." 

Section  38  provides  that  no  store  shall  be  kept  open  or  advertised  or 
represented  as  transacting  a  retail  drug  business  unless  it  is  registered 
under  section  39. 

Section  37  defines  "drug  business,"  as  used  in  sections  38  and  39,  as  —