Full text of "Report of the attorney general for the year ending .."
[…] dollars  for  each  offence;  and  may  annually  receive  one  dollar  for  each 
license  granted  to  a  person  to  use  any  such  carriage  or  vehicle  therein. 
Such  rules  and  orders  shall  not  take  effect  until  they  have  been  published 
at  least  once  in  a  newspaper  published  in  the  city,  town  or  county." 

The  disposition  of  all  penalties  for  the  violation  of  ordinances,  by-laws 
and  regulations  of  cities  and  towns  is  specifically  provided  for  by  G.  L. 
(Ter.  Ed.)  c.  40,  §  21,  wherein  it  is  provided  that  they  "may  be  recovered 
by  indictment  or  on  complaint  before  a  district  court  or  trial  justice, 
and  shall  enure  to  the  town  or  to  such  uses  as  it  may  direct.^' 

Nowhere  does  it  appear  in  G.  L.  (Ter.  Ed.)  c.  90,  §  20A,  inserted  by 
St.  1934,  c.  368,  expressly  or  by  implication,  that  the  Legislature  in- 
tended to  repeal  so  much  of  G.  L.  (Ter.  Ed.)  c.  40,  §  21,  as  might  apply