Full text of "Report of the attorney general for the year ending .."
[…] vides in  its  constitution  and  by-laws  for  the  issuance  to  its  members 
of  annuity  contracts. 

April  11,  1934. 

Hon.  Merton  L.  Brown,  Commissioner  of  Insurance. 

Dear  Sir:  —  You  have  asked  my  opinion  upon  the  following  question 
of  law :  — 

"May  a  foreign  fraternal  benefit  society  transacting  business  on  the 
lodge  system  be  admitted  to  this  Commonwealth  when  it  provides  in  its 
constitution  and  by-laws  for  the  issuance  to  its  members  of  annuity 
contracts?" 

The  applicable  statute,  G.  L.  (Ter.  Ed.)  c.  176,  §  41,  reads,  in  part,  as 
follows :  — 

"No  foreign  society  shall  transact  any  business  in  the  commonwealth 
without  a  licence  from  the  commissioner.  Every  such  society  applying 
for  such  a  license  shall  file  with  the  commissioner  a  duly  certified  copy  of 
its  charter  or  articles  of  association;    a  copy  of  its  constitution  and  by- 


74  P.D.  12. 

laws,  certified  bj^  its  secretar}^  or  corresponding  officer;  a  power  of  attor- 
ney to  the  commissioner,  as  provided  in  the  following  section;  a  statement 
of  its  business,  on  oath  of  its  president  and  secretary,  or  corresponding 
officers,  in  the  form  required  by  the  commissioner,  duly  verified  by  an 
examination  made  by  the  supervising  insurance  official  of  its  home  state 
or  other  state  satisfactory  to  the  commissioner;  a  copy  of  its  certificate 
of  membership;  a  certificate  from  the  proper  official  of  its  home  state, 
territory,  district  or  country  that  the  society  is  legally  organized;  and 
the  society  shall  show  that  the  benefits  are  provided  for  by  periodical  or