Full text of "Report of the attorney general for the year ending .."
[…] between  June  29,  1934,  and  March  1,  1935? 

2.  Can  local  boards  of  health,  after  March  1,  1935,  issue  hcenses  for 
periods  of  less  than  twelve  calendar  months  but  expiring  on  the  March 
1st  following  the  date  of  application? 

3.  Must  the  permits  granted  by  this  department  to  extra-state  manu- 
facturers expire  on  March  1st? 

4.  If  the  answer  to  question  3  is  in  the  affirmative,  can  the  Department 
issue  permits  for  any  period  between  June  29,  1934,  and  March  1,  1935?" 

G.  L.  (Ter.  Ed.)  c.  94,  §  65H,  as  inserted  by  section  1  of  said  chapter 
373,  provides  that  every  person  manufacturing  within  the  Commonwealth 
frozen  desserts  and  ice  cream  mix  "shall,  during  the  month  of  February 
in  each  year,  file  with  the  board  of  health  of  each  town"  in  which  he  pro- 
poses to  manufacture  "an  application  for  a  license"  to  manufacture  such 
products  "for  the  year  commencing  with  the  following  March  first";  and 


98  P.D.  12. 

that  any  manufacturer  without  the  Commonwealth  who  desires  to  sell