Full text of "Report of the attorney general for the year ending .."
[…] United  States  of  America  and  the  Kingdom  of  Italy  on  February  26,  1871, 
affect  in  any  way  his  right  to  obtain  a  license  or  permit  or  to  be  employed 
in  any  such  Hcensed  business? 

4.  How  should  an  alien  who  claims  to  have  come  to  this  country  under 
the  provisions  of  the  said  treaty  show  competent  and  satisfactory  evidence 
that  he  has  done  so,  in  order  to  entitle  him  to  obtain  a  license  or  permit  or 
to  be  employed  in  any  such  licensed  business?" 

G.  L.  (Ter.  Ed.)  c.  138,  §  26,  as  inserted  by  St.  1933,  c.  376,  §  2,  provides, 
in  part:  — 

"No  license  for  the  sale  of  alcohohc  beverages  and  no  vehicle  permit  for 
the  transportation  thereof  shall  be  issued  to  any  person  who  is  not,  at  the 
time  of  his  application  therefor,  a  citizen  of  the  tjnited  States,  .  .  . 

No  provision  of  this  chapter  shall  impair  any  right  growing  out  of  any 
treaty  to  which  the  United  States  is  a  party." 

Section  31  of  G.  L.  c.  138,  as  amended,  provides,  in  part:  — 

"No  person,  except  a  citizen  of  the  United  States,  shall  be  emploj^ed  to 
sell,  serve  or  deliver  any  alcoholic  beverage."