Full text of "Report of the attorney general for the year ending .."
[…] the  commonwealth,"  within  the  meaning  of  section  1  of  Mass.  Const. 
Amend.  LXIII  and  of  G.  L.  (Ter.  Ed.)  c.  30,  §  27,  and  thus  to  be  paid  into 
the  State  treasury?" 

Referring  to  your  first  question,  the  Commissioner  of  Banks,  in  my 
opinion,  has  the  authority  to  establish  this  so-called  central  organization, 
under  the  broad  administrative  powers  vested  in  him,  when  in  possession 
of  closed  banks,  by  the  various  provisions  of  G.  L.  (Ter.  Ed.)  c.  167. 

G.  L.  (Ter.  Ed.)  c.  167,  §  24,  provides,  in  part,  as  follows:  — 

"Upon  taking  possession  of  the  property  and  business  of  such  bank,  the 
commissioner  may  collect  moneys  due  to  the  bank,  and  do  all  acts  neces- 
sary to  conserve  its  assets  and  business,  and  shall  proceed  to  liquidate  its 
affairs  as  hereinafter  provided.  ..." 

Section  26  of  said  chapter  provides,  in  part,  as  follows:  — 

"...  The  commissioner  may  procure  such  expert  assistance  and  advice 
as  he  considers  necessary  in  the  liquidation  and  distribution  of  the  assets