Full text of "Report of the attorney general for the year ending .."
[…] undertake  the  same. 

Very  truly  yours, 

Joseph  E.  Warner,  Attorney  General. 

Workmen's  Compensation  —  Trustee  —  Foreign  Insurance  Company  — 
Deposits. 

May  23,  1934. 

Hon.  Joseph  A.  Parks,  Chairman,  Industrial  Accident  Board. 

Dear  Sir  :  —  You  have  requested  my  opinion  as  to  the  following  three 
questions :  — 

"1.  What  is  the  scope  of  the  term  'trustee'  as  that  term  is  used  in  G.  L. 
(Ter.  Ed.)  c.  152,  §  62? 

2.  What  is  the  character  of  the  deposit  made  with  the  trustee  under  said 
section  62? 

3.  In  what  manner  is  said  deposit  to  be  held  and  employed  by  the  said 
trustee,  and  what  are  the  rights  and  duties  of  said  trustee  in  respect  to  such 
deposit?" 

G.  L.  (Ter.  Ed.)  c.  152,  §  62,  provides  as  follows:  — 
"Every  such  foreign  insurance  company  shall,  within  five  days  after  its 
withdrawal  from  the  transaction  of  business  in  the  commonwealth  or  after 


86  P.D.  12. 

the  revocation  of  its  license  issued  by  the  commissioner  of  insurance  or  of 
his  refusal  to  renew  it,  deposit  with  a  trustee  to  be  named  by  the  depart- 
ment an  amount  equal  to  twenty-five  per  cent  of  its  obligations  incurred 
or  to  be  incurred  under  workmen's  compensation  policies  issued  to  em- 
ployers in  the  commonwealth;  and  within  thirty  days  after  such  with- 
drawal, revocation  of  or  refusal  to  renew  a  license,  such  company  shall 
deposit  with  said  tmstee  an  amount  equal  to  the  remainder  of  such  obliga- 
tions incurred  or  to  be  incurred,  the  amount  of  which  obligations  shall  be 
determined  by  the  department.  The  amount  so  deposited  shall  be  avail- 
able for  the  payment  of  the  said  obligations  of  the  company  to  the  same 
extent  as  if  the  company  had  continued  to  transact  business  in  the  com- 
monwealth, and  the  trustee  so  receiving  said  deposit  shall  pay  such  obliga- 
tions at  the  times  and  in  a  manner  satisfactory  to  the  department." 

Under  the  provisions  of  this  section  and  the  customary  procedure  as 
heretofore  followed  in  such  matters  the  Department  of  Industrial  Accidents 
has  directed  the  time  and  manner  of  disbursement  of  funds  deposited  in