Full text of "Report of the attorney general for the year ending .."
[…] ment of  a  probation  officer,  upon  the  following  question:  — 

".  .  .  whether  a  probation  officer  who  has  in  fact  rendered  full  service 
in  his  court  during  a  period  of  twenty  consecutive  years,  but  who  has 
during  at  least  a  part  of  that  period,  by  direction  of  the  justice,  served  as 
a  court  officer  and  has  received  additional  compensation  for  such  service 
as  a  court  officer,  can  be  retired  at  the  age  of  seventy  under  the  provisions 
of  G.  L.  (Ter.  Ed.)  c.  32,  §  75." 

G.  L.  (Ter.  Ed.)  c.  32,  §  75,  reads  as  follows:  — 

"Any  probation  officer  or  assistant  probation  officer  whose  whole  time 
is  given  to  the  duties  of  his  office,  shall,  at  his  request,  be  retired  from 
active  service  and  placed  upon  a  pension  roll  by  the  court  upon  which  it 
is  his  duty  to  attend,  with  the  approval  of  the  county  commissioners  of 
the  county  in  which  the  court  is  situated;  provided,  that  he  is  certified 
in  writing  by  a  physician  designated  by  such  court  to  be  permanently 
disabled,  mentally  or  physically,  for  further  service  by  reason  of  injuries 
or  illness  sustained  or  incurred  through  no  fault  of  his  in  the  actual  per- 
formance of  his  duty  as  such  officer.  Any  such  probation  officer  or  assist- 
ant probation  officer  who  has  faithfully  performed  his  duties  for  not  less