Full text of "Report of the attorney general for the year ending .."
[…] not  nominated  by  a  political  party,  and  such  a  person  may  have  his 
name  omitted  from  the  ballot  for  the  State  election  at  his  request. 

Oct.  10,  1934. 

Hon.  Frederic  W.  Cook,  Secretary  of  the  Commonwealth. 

Dear  Sir:  —  You  state  that  Irma  Rich,  a  candidate  nominated  for 
the  office  of  State  Auditor,  has  presented  her  withdrawal;    and  you  re- 


P.D.  12.  103 

quest  my  opinion  as  to  whether,  in  view  of  the  provisions  of  G.  L.  (Ter. 
Ed.)  c.  53,  §  13,  you  are  authorized  to  leave  her  name  off  the  ballot  for 
the  State  election. 

Said  section  13,  so  far  as  material,  reads  as  follows:  — 

"A  person  nominated  as  a  candidate  for  any  state,  city  or  town  office 
may  withdraw  his  name  from  nomination  by  a  request  signed  and  duly 
acknowledged  by  him,  and  filed  with  the  officer  with  whom  the  nomina- 
tion was  filed,  within  the  time  prescribed  by  section  eleven  for  filing 
objections  to  certificates  of  nomination  and  nomination  papers." 

Section  11  of  said  chapter  fixes  the  time  for  filing  objections  as  "in  the 
case  of  state  offices  within  the  seventy-two  week  day  hours,  .  .  .  suc- 
ceeding five  o'clock  in  the  afternoon  of  the  last  day  fixed  for  filing  the