Full text of "Report of the attorney general for the year ending .."
[…] liquors  for  medicinal,  mechanical  or  chemical  purposes  without  a  physi- 
cian's prescription,  ..." 

Section  30B  provides:  — 


78  P.D.  12. 

"No  license  for  the  sale  of  alcoholic  liquors,  except  as  provided  in  the 
preceding  section  or  as  permitted  in  section  twenty-nine,  shall  be  granted 
to  retail  druggists." 

I  assume  that  the  license  to  which  your  question  refers  is  one  issued  under 
section  30A.  In  my  opinion,  a  druggist  holding  such  a  license  is  one  of 
the  "licensees"  referred  to  in  section  22,  and  therefore  entitled  to  obtain 
a  transportation  permit  and  to  transport  thereunder. 

2.  Section  30E  requires  every  retail  pharmacist  licensed  under  section 
30 A  to  keep  a  book  in  which  he  shall  enter,  "at  the  time  of  every  such  sale, 
the  date  thereof,  the  name  of  the  purchaser,  the  kind,  quantity  and  price 
of  said  liquor,  the  purpose  for  which  it  was  sold,  and  the  residence  by  street 
and  number,  if  any,  of  said  purchaser." 

Section  30D  provides  that  no  retail  pharmacist  licensed  under  section 
30A  shall  "sell  alcoholic  liquor  .  .  .  except  upon  the  certificate  of  the 
purchaser,  which  shall  state  the  use  for  which  it  is  wanted,  and  which  shall