Full text of "Report of the attorney general for the year ending .."
[…] under  the  broad  administrative  powers  vested  in  him,  when  in  possession 
of  closed  banks,  by  the  various  provisions  of  G.  L.  (Ter.  Ed.)  c.  167. 

G.  L.  (Ter.  Ed.)  c.  167,  §  24,  provides,  in  part,  as  follows:  — 

"Upon  taking  possession  of  the  property  and  business  of  such  bank,  the 
commissioner  may  collect  moneys  due  to  the  bank,  and  do  all  acts  neces- 
sary to  conserve  its  assets  and  business,  and  shall  proceed  to  liquidate  its 
affairs  as  hereinafter  provided.  ..." 

Section  26  of  said  chapter  provides,  in  part,  as  follows:  — 

"...  The  commissioner  may  procure  such  expert  assistance  and  advice 
as  he  considers  necessary  in  the  liquidation  and  distribution  of  the  assets 
of  such  bank,  and  he  may  retain  such  of  the  officers  or  employees  of  the 
bank  as  he  deems  necessary.  The  commissioner  shall  require  from  a  special 
agent  and  from  such  assistants  such  security  for  the  faithful  discharge  of 
their  duty  as  he  deems  proper." 

Section  30  of  said  chapter  provides  as  follows :  — 

"The  compensation  of  the  special  agents,  counsel,  employees  and  assist- 
ants, and  all  expenses  of  supervision  and  liquidation,  shall  be  fixed  by  the