Full text of "Report of the attorney general for the year ending .."
[…] violation  occurs. 

Very  truly  yours, 

Joseph  E.  Warner,  Attorney  General. 


P.D.  12.  109 

Alcoholic  Beverages  —  Municipality  —  Licenses. 

Nov.  9,  1934. 
Alcoholic  Beverages  Control  Commission. 

Gentlemen:  —  You  request  my  opinion  "as  to  the  effect  of  a  tie  vote 
in  any  city  or  town  on  the  question  of  granting  hcenses  for  the  sale  of  alco- 
hohc  beverages." 

The  vote  is  upon  the  question:  ''Shall  Hcenses  be  granted  .  .  .  ?" 
G.  L.  (Ter.  Ed.)  c.  138,  §  11,  as  inserted  by  St.  1933,  c.  376,  §  2.  Said  sec- 
tion 11  further  provides:  — 

"If  a  majority  of  the  votes  cast  in  a  city  or  town  in  answer  to  question 
one  are  in  the  affirmative,  such  city  or  town  shall  be  taken  to  have  author- 
ized, for  the  two  calendar  years  next  succeeding,  the  sale  in  such  city  or 
town  of  all  alcoholic  beverages,  subject  to  the  provisions  of  this  chapter." 

By  the  terms  of  the  statute  the  sale  of  liquor  can  be  authorized  only  if  a 
majority  of  the  votes  are  in  the  affirmative.  Accordingly,  a  tie  vote  cannot 
have  the  effect  of  authorizing  the  sale.