Full text of "Report of the attorney general for the year ending .."
[…] P.D.  12.  49 

Hours  of  Labor  for  Women  and  Children  —  Public  Service  —  Hotels. 

Employers  engaged  in  the  hotel  business  are  engaged  in  "public  service," 
as  those  words  are  used  in  G.  L.  (Ter.  Ed.)  c.  149,  §  56,  with  relation 
to  working  hours  for  women  and  children. 

Dec.  27,  1933. 

Hon.  Edwin  S.  Smith,  Commissioner  of  Labor  and  Industries, 

Dear  Sir  :  —  You  request  my  opinion  as  to  whether  a  hotel  is  engaged 
"in  pubHc  service,"  within  the  meaning  of  those  words  as  used  in  section 
56  of  G.  L.  (Ter.  Ed.)  c.  149,  which  limits  with  the  following  proviso  the 
hours  of  labor  for  women  and  children :  — 

"In  cases  of  extraordinary  emergency  or  extraordinary  public  require- 
ment, this  section  shall  not  apply  to  employers  engaged  in  public  service 
or  in  other  kinds  of  business  in  which  shifts  may  be  required  as  hereinbefore 
stated;  but  in  such  cases  no  employment  in  excess  of  the  hours  hereby 
authorized  shall  be  considered  as  legalized  until  a  written  report  of  the 
day  and  hour  of  its  occurrence  and  its  duration  is  sent  to  the  department," 

In  my  opinion,  the  words  "in  public  service"  as  used  in  this  particular 
statute  were  intended  by  the  Legislature  to  include  the  hotel  business,  a 
business  in  the  maintenance  of  which  the  public  is  interested.  It  will  be