Full text of "Report of the attorney general for the year ending .."
[…] sidered as  having  been  in  the  "service"  of  the  Commonwealth  for  at  least 
ten  years  so  that  he  might  be  retired  under  the  terms  of  G.  L.  (Ter  Ed  ) 
c.  32,  §  56.  '^ 

As  the  Soldiers'  Home  was  not  an  institution  of  the  Commonwealth  be- 
fore December  1,  1934,  this  veteran  was  not  in  the  ''service"  of  the  Com- 
monwealth until  that  date,  and  inasmuch  as  ten  years  have  not  elapsed 
since  then,  he  has  not  yet  become  eligible  for  retirement  under  section  56. 

Said  section  56,  with  relation  to  a  person  classified  by  its  terms  as  a 
"veteran",  by  reason  of  service  in  the  Spanish  War,  Phihppine  Insur- 
rection or  World  War,  provides:  — 

"...  a  veteran,  who  is  in  the  service  of  the  commonwealth,  .  .  .  shall 
be  retired  with  the  consent  of  the  retiring  authority,  if  incapacitated  for 
active  service,  .  .  .;  provided,  that  he  has  been  in  the  said  service  at 
least  ten  years,  .  .  ." 

The  Soldiers'  Home  was  incorporated  by  St.  1877,  c.  218,  amended  by 
St.  1886,  c.  32,  under  the  title  of  "The  Trustees  of  the  Soldiers'  Home  in 
Massachusetts."  Prior  to  December  1,  1934,  it  was  a  privately-owned