Full text of "Report of the attorney general for the year ending .."
[…] Mr.  Robert  E.  IMarshall,  Director,  Division  of  Employment  Security. 

Dear  Sir  :  —  Through  the  Board  of  Review  in  your  division  you  have 
asked  my  opinion  as  to  whether  the  members  of  said  Board  are  entitled 
to  have  the  expense  of  traveling  from  their  homes  to  the  Boston  office  of 
the  Board  paid  by  the  Commonwealth,  when  hearings  are  held  at  such 
office. 

I  am  of  the  opinion  that  the  members  of  said  Board  are  not  entitled  to 
have  such  traveling  expenses  paid  by  the  Commonwealth. 

G.  L.  (Ter.  Ed.)  c.  30,  §  25,  reads:  — 

"State  officers,  and  members  of  departments  receiving  a  salary  or  its 
equivalent,  who  are  provided  with  offices  by  the  commonwealth  and 
whose  duties  require  regular  attendance  at  such  offices,  shall  not  be  allowed 
or  paid  by  the  commonwealth  any  expenses  in  the  nature  of  traveling  or 
living  expenses.  Such  officers  or  members  of  departments  whose  duties 
require  them  to  travel  elsewhere  than  to  and  from  the  offices  provided  for 
them  by  the  commonwealth,  and  unpaid  state  officers  or  members  of 
departments,  and  those  whose  duties  do  not  require  daily  attendance  and 
who  receive  compensation  by  the  day,  shall  be  allowed  their  actual  reason- 
able expenses  incurred  in  the  performance  of  such  duties,  if  such  expenses 
are  authorized  by  law  to  be  paid  by  the  commonwealth.  Bills  for  such 
expenses  shall  be  itemized  and  the  dates  when,  and  the  purposes  for  which 
such  expenses  were  incurred  shall  be  stated  before  their  allowance  by  the 
comptroller." 


132  P.D.  12. 

Before  the  present  year  the  members  of  the  Board  of  Review,  under  the 
provisions  of  G.  L.  (Ter.  Ed.)  c.  23,  §  9N  (6),  as  amended  by  St.  1939, 
c.  20,  received  compensation  by  the  day.  It  is  apparent  from  the  facts 
which  you  have  given  me  that  the  duties  of  the  members  pursuant  to 
St.  1939,  c.  20,  did  not  require  daily  attendance  at  the  office  in  Boston 
which  was  provided  for  them  by  the  Commonwealth.  They  were  then 
within  that  class  of  persons  referred  to  in  G.  L.  (Ter.  Ed.)  c.  30,  §  25, 
"whose  duties"  did  "not  require  daily  attendance  and  who  receive  com- 
pensation by  the  day,"  and  so  were  "to  be  allowed  their  actual  reasonable 
expenses  incurred  in  the  performance  of"  their  duties. 

Although  St.  1939,  c.  20,  §  9N  (6),  contained  a  specific  provision  in  its 
last  sentence  providing  that  "Members  of  the  board  shall  receive  their 
traveling  and  other  necessary  expenses  incurred  in  the  performance  of