Full text of "Report of the attorney general for the year ending .."
[…] compensation.     Commonwealth  v.  Boston  Advertising  Co.,  188  Mass.  348. 

For  the  purpose  of  overcoming  the  effect  of  this  decision  (see  ff'eneral 
Outdoor  Adv.  Co.  v.  Department  of  Public  Works,  289  Mass.  149,  159)  the 
Constitution  of  the  Commonwealth  was  amended  in  November,  1918,  by 
the  adoption  of  Article  50,  which  reads  as  follows :  — 

"Advertising  on  public  ways,  in  public  places  and  on  private  property 
within  public  view  may  be  regulated  and  restricted  by  law." 

Pursuant  to  Article  50,  the  Legislature  enacted  St.  1920,  c.  545,  now 
G.  L.  (Ter.  Ed.)  c.  93,  §§  29-33,  inclusive,  of  which  section  29  authorizes 
the  Department  of  Public  Works  to  make  "rules  and  regulations  for  the 
proper  control  and  restriction  of  billboards,  signs  and  other  advertising 
devices  ...  on  public  ways  or  on  private  property  within  public  view 
of  any  highway,  public  park  or  reservation. "  Section  29  concludes ;  "  Cities 
and  towns  may  further  regulate  and  restrict  said  billboards  or  other  de- 
vices within  their  respective  limits  by  ordinance  or  by-law  not  inconsist- 
ent with  sections  twenty-nine  to  thirty-three,  inclusive,  or  with  said  rules