Full text of "Report of the attorney general for the year ending .."
[…] Commonwealth. 

Were  the  question  one  of  first  impression,  it  could  be  argued  with  con- 
siderable logic  that  the  "reimbursement  clause,"  as  applied  to  types  of  loss 
described  in  the  "Exclusions"  quoted  above,  is  contrary  to  the  laws  of 
this  Commonwealth.  Many  of  the  statutory  provisions,  as  well  as  the 
language  contained  in  several  decisions  of  the  Supreme  Judicial  Court  on 
related  questions,  could  be  cited  in  support  of  such  a  conclusion. 

Thus  G.  L.  (Ter.  Ed.)  c.  90,  §  34A,  defines  a  motor  vehicle  liability 
policy  as  — 

"a  policy  of  liability  insurance  which  provides  indemnity  for  or  protection 
to  the  insured  .  .  .  against  loss  by  reason  of  the  liability  to  pay  damages 
to  others  for  bodily  injuries,  .  .  .  sustained  during  the  term  of  said  policy 
by  any  person,  other  than  a  guest  occupant  of  such  motor  vehicle  or  of  any 
employee  of  the  owner  or  registrant  of  such  vehicle  or  of  such  other  person 
responsible  as  aforesaid  who  is  entitled  to  payments  or  benefits  under  the 
provisions  of  chapter  one  hundred  and  fifty-two,  and  arising  out  of  the  owner- 
ship, operation,  maintenance,  control  or  use  upon  the  ways  of  the  com- 
monwealth of  such  motor  vehicle,  ..." 

That  the  words  "indemnity  for  or  protection  to  the  insured"  are  sig- 
nificant was  recognized  by  the  Supreme  Judicial  Court,  in  the  case  of 
Adams  v.  American  Employers  Insurance  Co.,  292  Mass.  260,  at  262,