Full text of "Report of the attorney general for the year ending .."
[…] may  have  authority  to  require  the  opinion  of  the  Justices  of  the  Supreme 
Judicial  Court. 

Respectfully  yours, 

Robert  T.  Bushnell,  Attorney  General. 

State  Racing  Commission  —  Persons  Employed  hy  Licensees — "Citizens 
of  the  Commonwealth"  —  Definition. 

April  26,  1941. 

Mr.  Charles  F.  Connors,  Chairman,  State  Racing  Commission. 

Dear  Sir:  —  You  have  asked  my  advice  as  to  "what  qualifications 
are  required  for  '  citizens  of  the  commonwealth '  within  the  meaning  of  .  .  . 
section  10  of  chapter  128A"  of  the  General  Laws. 

The  pertinent  portion  of  said  section  10  reads:  — 

".  .  .  At  least  eighty-five  per  cent  of  the  persons  employed  by  a  licen- 
see at  a  racing  meeting  held  or  conducted  by  him  shall  be  citizens  of  the 
commonwealth  and  shall  have  been  such  citizens  for  at  least  two  years 
immediately  prior  to  such  employment." 

The  words  "citizens  of  the  commonwealth"  as  employed  by  the  Legis- 
lature in  said  section  10,  as  above  set  forth,  mean  persons  who  are  citizens 
of  the  L^nited  States  having  a  domicile  within  the  Commonwealth.  Such