Full text of "Report of the attorney general for the year ending .."
[…] Ed.)  c.  32,  §  57,  you  may  in  your  discretion  retire  an  employee 
under  the  following  circumstances :  — 

"This  employee  has  been  conjSned  to  his  home  with  heart  trouble  since 
January  2,  1941,  and  has  been  in  our  employ  since  February  16,  1927.  He 
worked  as  a  draftsman  from  1927  to  November  1,  1935,  as  senior  engineer- 
ing draftsman  to  June  1,  1939,  and  as  senior  civil  engineer  since  that  date. 
In  addition  this  man  is  a  veteran  of  the  World  War  and  is  forty-six  years 
of  age." 

G.  L.  (Ter.  Ed.)  c.  32,  §  57,  reads  as  follows:  — 

"A  veteran  who  has  been  in  the  service  of  the  commonwealth,  or  of  any 
county,  city,  town  or  district  thereof,  for  a  total  period  of  ten  years,  may, 
upon  petition  to  the  retiring  authority,  be  retired,  in  the  discretion  of  said 
authority,  from  active  service,  at  one  half  the  regular  rate  of  compensation 
paid  to  him  at  the  time  of  retirement,  and  payable  from  the  same  source, 
if  he  is  found  by  said  authority  to  have  become  incapacitated  for  active 
service;  provided,  that  he  has  a  total  income,  from  all  sources,  exclusive  of 
such  retirement  allowance  and  of  any  sum  received  from  the  government