Full text of "Report of the attorney general for the year ending .."
[…] Metropolitan  District  Commission  —  Retirement  of  Employee  Veteran  — 
Continuity  of  Service. 

March  15,  1941. 
Metropolitan  District  Commission. 

Gentlemen  :  —  You  have  asked  my  opinion  as  to  whether  a  certain 
employee  of  your  Commission,  who  is  a  veteran  and  who  has  become  in- 
capacitated for  active  service,  may  presently  be  retired.     The  applicable 


P.D.  12.  31 

statute,  under  which  I  assume  it  is  contemplated  that  the  retirement  should 
be  made,  would  appear  to  be  G.  L.  (Ter.  Ed.)  c.  32,  §  57,  which  reads:  — 

"A  veteran  who  has  been  in  the  service  of  the  commonwealth,  or  of  any 
county,  city,  town  or  district  thereof,  for  a  total  period  of  ten  years,  may, 
upon  petition  to  the  retiring  authority,  be  retired,  in  the  discretion  of  said 
authority,  from  active  service,  at  one  half  the  regular  rate  of  compensa- 
tion paid  to  him  at  the  time  of  retirement,  and  payable  from  the  same 
source,  if  he  is  found  by  said  authority  to  have  become  incapacitated  for 
active  service;  provided,  that  he  has  a  total  income,  from  all  sources,  ex- 
clusive of  such  retirement  allowance  and  of  any  sum  received  from  the