Full text of "Report of the attorney general for the year ending .."
[…] Ed.) 
c.  60A,  §  1,  in  force  at  the  time  of  that  opinion,  provided:  — 

"Except  as  hereinafter  provided,  there  shall  be  assessed  and  levied  in 
each  calendar  year  on  each  motor  vehicle  registered  under  the  provisions 
of  chapter  ninety  and  customarily  kept  within  the  commonwealth,  for  the 
privilege  of  operating  such  motor  vehicle  upon  the  highways  during  such 
year,  an  excise  tax  upon  the  value  thereof,  as  hereinafter  defined  and 
determined  .  .  ." 

This  statute,  as  most  recently  amended  by  St.  1938,  c.  480,  §  1,  now 
provides : 

"Except  as  hereinafter  provided,  there  shall  be  assessed  and  levied  in 
each  calendar  year  on  every  motor  vehicle  and  trailer  registered  under 
chapter  ninety,  for  the  privilege  of  such  registration,  an  excise  measured 
by  the  value  thereof,  as  hereinafter  defined  and  determined  ..." 

'The  exceptions  referred  to  in  the  statute  are  not  material  to  the  subject 
matter  of  this  ruling.    It  is  apparent  that  the  basis  for  the  imposition  of 
an  excise  tax  under  the  statute  as  it  now  reads  is  different  from  what  it