Full text of "Report of the attorney general for the year ending .."
[…] District  Commission  to  acquire,  maintain,  preserve  and  care  for  "reserva- 
tions" therein,  which  are  defined  as  "open  spaces  for  exercise  and  recrea- 
tion."    Section  35  of  that  chapter  provides  that  the  Commission  may 


100  P.D.  12. 

connect  any  way,  park  or  other  public  open  space  with  any  part  of  the 
towns  of  the  district  under  its  jurisdiction  by  suitable  roadways  or  boule- 
vards. Boulevards  established  under  this  statute  are  often  called  parkways. 
See  I  Op.  Atty.  Gen.  588.  Section  37  provides  that,  with  exceptions  not 
here  material,  the  Commission  "may  make  rules  and  regulations  for  the 
government  and  use  of  the  reservations  or  boulevards  under  its  care.  .  .  ." 

In  1905  the  Supreme  Judicial  Court  had  occasion  to  consider  a  rule  of 
the  Metropolitan  Park  Commission  forbidding  the  maintenance  of  busi- 
ness signs  so  near  a  parkway  as  to  be  plainly  visible  to  the  naked  eye  of