Full text of "Report of the attorney general for the year ending .."
[…] Ed.)  c.  30,  §  25. 

Statute  1941,  c.  685,  further  amended  said  G.  L.  (Ter.  Ed.)  c.  23,  §  9N  (6), 
so  that  the  members  of  the  Board  of  Review  receive  annual  salaries  instead 
of  'per  diem  compensation.  Said  amended  section  9N  (6)  further  provided 
that  "all  members  shall  devote  their  whole  time  in  office  hours  to  the 
duties  of  their  office." 

The  members  of  the  Board  are  now  brought  within  that  class  of  officers 
mentioned  in  said  G.  L.  (Ter.  Ed.)  c.  30,  §  25,  who  are  "receiving  a  salary 
.  .  .  who  are  provided  with  offices  by  the  commonwealth  and  whose 
duties  require  regular  attendance  at  such  offices."  It  is  provided  that 
such  officers  "shall  not  be  allowed  or  paid  by  the  commonwealth  any 
expenses  in  the  nature  of  traveling  or  living  expenses"  except  that  "such 
officers  .  .  .  whose  duties  require  them  to  travel  elsewhere  than  to  and 
from  the  offices  provided  for  then^  by  the  commonwealth  .  .  .  shall  be 
allowed  their  actual  reasonable  expenses."