Full text of "Report of the attorney general for the year ending .."
[…] business  for  at  least  twelve  consecutive  months,  but  would  mean  any 
exhibition  or  sale  of  goods,  wares  or  merchandise  carried  on  under  the 
conditions  described. 

The  substitution  in  the  statute  of  "or"  for  "and"  by  this  amendment 
would  indicate  that  the  word  "or"  would  have  a  disjunctive  effect,  so 
that  an  "exhibition"  unconnected  with  any  sale  would  hereafter  constitute 
a  "temporary  or  transient  business"  if  carried  on  under  the  described 
conditions. 

A  "transient  vendor"  is  defined  in  section  1  of  said  chapter  101  as  "any 
person,  either  principal  or  agent,  who  engages  in  a  temporary  or  transient 
business  in  the  commonwealth,  either  in  one  locality  or  in  traveling  from 
place  to  place  selling  goods,  wares  or  merchandise." 

Sections  2  to  12  of  said  chapter  101,  as  amended,  contain  provisions 
requiring  a  State  license  with  a  fee  of  $25.00  therefor,  a  bond  or  deposit  of