Full text of "Report of the attorney general for the year ending .."
[…] section  10  of  chapter  128A"  of  the  General  Laws. 

The  pertinent  portion  of  said  section  10  reads:  — 

".  .  .  At  least  eighty-five  per  cent  of  the  persons  employed  by  a  licen- 
see at  a  racing  meeting  held  or  conducted  by  him  shall  be  citizens  of  the 
commonwealth  and  shall  have  been  such  citizens  for  at  least  two  years 
immediately  prior  to  such  employment." 

The  words  "citizens  of  the  commonwealth"  as  employed  by  the  Legis- 
lature in  said  section  10,  as  above  set  forth,  mean  persons  who  are  citizens 
of  the  L^nited  States  having  a  domicile  within  the  Commonwealth.  Such 
meaning  is  in  accordance  with  the  legislative  declaration  contained  in 
G.  L.  (Ter.  Ed.)  c.^1,  §  1,  which  reads:  — 

"All  persons  who  are  citizens  of  the  United  States  and  who  are  domi- 
ciled in  this  commonwealth  are  citizens  thereof." 

As  to  who  are  citizens  of  the  United  States,  the  Fourteenth  Amend- 
ment to  the  United  States  Constitution  provides:  — 

"All  persons  born  or  naturalized  in  the  United  States,  and  subject  to