Full text of "Report of the attorney general for the year ending .."
[…] May  28,  1941. 

Hon.  Arthur  T.  Lyman,  Commissioner  of  Correction. 

Dear  Sir:  —  I  have  your  communication  submitting  two  questions 
for  my  opinion.    The  first  question  is  as  follows:  — 

"When  a  defendant  has  been  lodged  in  the  common  jail  on  a  mittimus 
for  continuance  from  a  district  court,  upon  whom  does  the  duty  fall  of 
presenting  the  defendant  in  court  on  the  date  of  continuance?" 

In  my  opinion  this  duty  falls  upon  the  officer  ordered  to  do  so  by  the 
court. 
G.  L.  (Ter.  Ed.)  c.  276,  §  37,  provides:  — 

"If  the  defendant  fails  to  recognize,  he  may  be  committed  to  jail  by 
an  order  stating  concisely  that  he  is  committed  for  further  examination 
on  a  future  day  to  be  named  in  the  order,  and  on  the  day  named  he  may 
be  brought  before  the  court  or  justice  by  a  verbal  order  to  the  officer  who 
made  the  commitment,  or  by  a  written  order  to  a  different  person." 

Thus,  the  court  may  verbally  order  the  officer  who  made  the  commit- 
ment to  bring  the  defendant  before  it,  or  may  issue  a  written  order  "to  a 


76  P.D.  12. 

different  person."  I  find  no  judicial  definition  of  the  phrase  quoted,  but