Full text of "Report of the attorney general for the year ending .."
[…] eran on  June  20,  1941,  were  in  existence,  and  that  the  only  reason  for 
questioning  the  validity  of  that  retirement  is  the  fact  that  it  was  made 
by  the  Acting  Mayor  of  Cambridge  rather  than  by  the  Mayor.  In  my 
judgment,  such  a  retirement  by  the  Acting  Mayor  is  valid. 

The  retiring  authority  in  this  type  of  retirement  is  ordinarily  the  mayor. 
G.  L.  (Ter.  Ed.)  c.  32,  §§  57,  59.  The  city  of  Cambridge  operates  under 
a  Plan  B  Charter  (G.  L.  [Ter.  Ed.]  c.  43,  §§  56-63,  as  .amended),  and  is 
subject  to  G.  L.  (Ter.  Ed.)  c.  43,  §  26,  as  amended,  which  provides  that  — 

" .  .  .  If  the  mayor  is  absent  or  unable  from  any  cause  temporarily  to 
perform  his  duties  they  shall  be  performed  by  the  president  of  the  city 
council.  The  person  upon  whom  such  duties  shall  devolve  shall  be  called 
'acting  mayor,'  and  he  shall  possess  the  powers  of  mayor  only  in  matters 
not  admitting  of  delay.  ..." 

The  teacher  having  reached  the  age  of  seventy  during  the  school  year 
1940-1941,  it  was  the  mandatory  duty  of  the  Teachers'  Retirement  Board 
to  retire  him  on  July  1,  1941,  the  close  of  the  school  year.  G.  L.  (Ter. 
Ed.)  c.  32,  §  10  (2).