Full text of "Report of the attorney general for the year ending .."
[…] beauty  shop  or  other  place  to  which  customers  come  for  hairdressing) 
shall  be  conducted  in  connection  with. any  barber  shop  or  in  connection 
with  any  other  establishment  unless  said  shops  are  separated  by  a  suit- 
able partition  and  have  separate  entrances." 

I  find  no  definition  of  the  terms  used  in  your  question  —  "body  mas- 
saging" or  "body  reconditioning"  —  either  in  the  statutes  or  the  data 
submitted  to  me  with  the  question. 

G.  L.  (Ter.  Ed.)  c.  112,  §  87T,  as  amended,  defines  "hairdressing"  as 
follows :  — 

"'Hairdressing,'  arranging,  dressing,  curling,  waving,  cleansing,  cutting, 
singeing,  bleaching,  coloring,  or  similarly  treating  the  hair  of  any  female, 
or  performing  work  as  a  cosmetologist  as  defined  in  section  eighty-seven  F, 
or  any  combination  of  any  of  the  foregoing,  but  not  including  the  removal 
of  superfluous  hair  or  skin  blemishes  by  direct  application  of  an  electric 
current,  or  any  treatment  of  the  bust." 

"Cosmetologist,"  in  turn,  is  defined  in  section  87F  of  said  chapter  112, 
as  follows :  — 


56  P.D.  12. 

"'Cosmetologist/  any  person,  who,  with  hands  or  mechanical  or  elec- 
trical apparatus  or  appliances,  or  by  the  use  of  cosmetic  preparations,