Full text of "Report of the attorney general for the year ending .."
[…] Ed.)  c.  23,  §§  1-7,  to  make  reasonable  requirements  for  the  proper  and 
safe  carrying  on  of  its  work  and  the  management  of  its  employees. 

A  requirement  as  to  such  employees  as  handle  cash  or  draw  checks  on 
funds  of  the  department  is  a  reasonable  one.  It  may  be  made  if  in  the 
sound  judgment  of  j^our  Board,  which  constitutes  the  department,  it  is 
necessary  or  expedient  for  the  safe  and  proper  administration  of  its  affairs. 

The  prohibition  contained  in  G.  L.  (Ter.  Ed.)  c.  29,  §  30,  about  which 
you  particularly  inquire,  has  no  bearing  upon  the  subject  matter  of  bond- 
ing employees.     It  reads :  — 

"No  officer  or  board  shall  insure  any  property  of  the  commonwealth 
without  special  authoiity  of  law." 

Receiving  a  bond,  either  with  or  without  sureties,  from  an  employee 
conditioned  upon  the  faithful  performance  of  his  duties  is  not  insuring 
property  within  the  meaning  of  said  section  30.  Such  a  bond  is  not  a