Full text of "Report of the attorney general for the year ending .."
[…] follows :  — 

"'Hairdressing,'  arranging,  dressing,  curling,  waving,  cleansing,  cutting, 
singeing,  bleaching,  coloring,  or  similarly  treating  the  hair  of  any  female, 
or  performing  work  as  a  cosmetologist  as  defined  in  section  eighty-seven  F, 
or  any  combination  of  any  of  the  foregoing,  but  not  including  the  removal 
of  superfluous  hair  or  skin  blemishes  by  direct  application  of  an  electric 
current,  or  any  treatment  of  the  bust." 

"Cosmetologist,"  in  turn,  is  defined  in  section  87F  of  said  chapter  112, 
as  follows :  — 


56  P.D.  12. 

"'Cosmetologist/  any  person,  who,  with  hands  or  mechanical  or  elec- 
trical apparatus  or  appliances,  or  by  the  use  of  cosmetic  preparations, 
antiseptics,  tonics,  lotions,  or  creams,  engages  for  compensation  in  any 
one  or  any  combination  of  the  following  practices,  to  wit:  —  Massaging, 
cleansing,  stimulating,  manipulating,  exercising,  beautifying  the  scalp, 
face,  neck,  arms,  bust  or  upper  part  of  the  body,  or  manicuring  the  nails, 
or  removing  of  superfluous  hair,  by  the  use  of  electricity  or  otherwise, 
about  the  body  of  any  female,  but  not  about  the  body  of  any  male." 

Considering  Rule  39  in  connection  with  the  statutes,  I  would  say  that 
"body  massaging"  and  "body  reconditioning,  "  using  the  terms  in  accord-