Public Document No. 12
[…] governing motor vehicles it has been held to embrace within its meaning
"exchange." Bleon v. Emery, 60 Utah 582.
There is a distinction between a "merger" and a "consolidation" of
corporations in certain respects, but when either occurs there is a resulting
change of ownership of the property of the merged corporation which,
after the merger, is owned by the resulting corporation.
This prmciple of law is embodied in the phraseology of the statute
deahng with mergers and consolidations of corporations (G. L. (Ter. Ed.)
c. 156, § 46A) which reads in part as follows:
"Section 4^ A. . . . Upon the filing of . . . articles (of amendment),
all of the property, real, personal and mixed, and the rights, privileges
and franchises of the merged corporation shall vest in and be held and
owned by the resultmg corporation as the same were before held and
owned by the merged corporation, subject, however, to all the liabilities
and obligations including taxes of the merged corporation, and the rights
of creditors thereof, for which the resulting corporation shall be liable in
the same manner and to the same extent as if it had itself incurred such
liabilities and obligations. ..."
This principle is not changed by reason of the fact that in section 46C
of said chapter 156, dealing with the consolidation of corporations, it is
provided that the property of the constituent corporations, when con-
solidated, "shall be transferred to and vested in the consolidated corpora-