Public Document No. 12
[…] greater than those of other large insureds as to render its being placed in
a class by itself not unreasonable.
When you have before you all the relevant facts, a determination of
whether the member companies of the Association deal equitably with
their policyholders is one pecuharly within the scope of your judgment.
Very truly yours,
Robert T. Bushnell, Attorney General.
Department of Public Utilities — Extent of Authority — Vessels Propelled
by Diesel Motor — Steamship.
Feb. 14, 1944.
Department of Public Utilities.
Gentlemen; — You have directed my attention to G. L. (Ter. Ed.)
0. 159, § 12 (a), which reads:
"The department shall, so far as may be necessary for the purpose of
carrying out the provisions of law relative thereto, have general supervi-
sion and regulation of, and jurisdiction and control over, the following
services, when furnished or rendered for public use within the common-
wealth, and all persons, firms, corporations, associations and joint stock
associations or companies furnishing or rendering any such service or
services, in sections ten to forty-four, inclusive, collectively called common
carriers and severally called a common carrier:
(a) The transportation or carriage of persons or property, or both,
between points within the commonwealth by railroads, street railways,
in this chapter called railways, electric railroads, trackless trolleys and
steamships, including express service and car service carried on upon or
rendered in connection with such railroads, railways, electric railroads,
trackless trolleys or steamships."
You have informed me that :
"A common carrier operating a Diesel-motored ship between points
within the Commonwealth has claimed to this department that it is not
subject to the foregoing section because, it asserts, its vessel is not a