Public Document No. 12
[…] certain specified conditions by city councils, selectmen or park commis-
sioners on ways within their respective control, and by the Metropolitan
District Commission with relation to lands, roadways and parkways under
its care and control.
No such authority to make special regulations concerning speed upon
ways to which the public has access in state forests or state parks, or upon
to\vn ways cared for and maintained by the Department of Conservation,
has been granted to the said department.
The provisions of G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 132, § 34, which authorize the
Commissioner of Conservation to make rules and regulations relative to
"hunting and fishing or other uses of any . . . land" in state forests
"provided that such rules and regulations shall be consistent with all laws
in relation to the protection of fish, birds and quadrupeds," must be read
in connection with said G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 90, §§ 17 and 18, in order to
form an harmonious whole of statutory law, and so read do not authorize
the said Commissioner to make rules relative to the speed of motor vehicles
in state forests.