Public Document No. 12
[…] Commissioner's approval as to form is no longer required.
3. Your third question reads:
"In view of the requirement of section 54A quoted above that the
contract insure the payment of the compensation provided for by chapter
152, is the bond and the additional bond referred to in subdivision (6) of
subsection (2) of section 25A referred to above a policy of workmen's
compensation insurance which is required to receive the prior approval
of the Commissioner of Insurance before it may be issued?"
I answer this question in the negative.
G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 152, §§ 54A and 55, as amended, provide:
"Section 54A. Every contract or agreement the purpose of which is
to insure an employer in whole or in part against liability on account of
injury or death of an employee, other than a domestic servant or a farm
laborer, shall be void unless it also insures the payment of the compensa-
tion provided for by this chapter. Nothing in this section shall affect any
such contract or agreement made with an employer of less than six per-
sons. The second paragraph of section fifty-five shall not apply in case
of a contract or agreement made void by this section.
Section 55. No policy of workmen's compensation insurance shall be
issued or delivered until a copy thereof has been filed with the commis-
sioner of insurance at least thirty days prior to such issue or delivery,
unless before the expiration of the thirty days the said commissioner shall