Public Document No. 12
[…] shop, and such person or persons may thereafter operate such shop upon
payment annually of a shop registration renewal fee of five dollars; pro-
vided, that in the case of a shop conducted solely by a hairdresser owning
the same, the shop registration fee and shop registration renewal fee
shall each be two dollars. The owner of such shop shall not employ for
hire or allow any hairdresser, operator or manicurist, to work in the shop
unless registered in accordance with sections eighty-seven T to eighty-
seven J J, inclusive."
The word "shop" as used in chapter 112, sections 87T to 87 JJ, is de-
fined in section 87T as follows :
"'Shop,' a beauty shop to which customers come for hairdressing and
cosmetology."
Whether in a particular instance two or more such shops under the
same ownership, located in the same store or building, are separate and
distinct shops independent of each other or are merely parts or divisions
of a single shop, is a question of fact to be determined by a consideration