Public Document No. 12
[…] made to the Corporation by the Association.
1. The first question which you have asked me is as follows:
"In view of the fact that such pohcies as are issued by the member
companies of The Stock Company Association do not state specifically that
any payment thereunder is to be made to the Corporation, we wish to be
advised whether or not such policies as are issued in accordance with the
agreement between these two organizations are in violation of the Re-
bating Law (G. L., c. 175, §§ 182, 183, 184)."
The applicable portion of G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 175, § 182, provides:
"No company, no officer or agent thereof and no insurance broker shall
pay or allow, or offer to pay or allow, in connection with placing or nego-
tiating any pohcy of insurance or any annuity or pure endowment con-
tract or the continuance or renewal thereof, any valuable consideration
or inducement not specified in the pohcy or contract, or any special favor
or advantage in the dividends or other benefits to accrue thereon ; or shall
give, sell or purchase, or offer to give, sell or purchase, anything of value
whatsoever not specified in the policy; ..."
Section 183 forbids the receipt of such inducements, benefits or consid-
erations "not specified in the policy" as are mentioned in said section
182. The provisions of section 184 have no particular applicabihty to
the subject matter of your question.