Public Document No. 12
[…] and a practical electrician of at least ten years' experience in such instal-
lation. The members, ex officiis, shall receive no compensation for their
services under chapter one hundred and forty-one, but the appointive
members shall each receive for their services thereunder a salary^ of five
hundred dollars. The board may expend for the salaries of the appointive
members and of the secretary and other employees and for necessary
traveling and other expenses for themselves and their employees such
sums as are annually appropriated therefor."
G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 30, § 6A, provides:
"If any member of a permanent state board or commission who serves
as such by virtue of holding any other office or position is unable by
reason of absence or disability to perform his duties as such member, he
may, by a writing filed in the office of such board or commission, desig-
nate an officer or employee in his department who shall, without addi-
tional compensation therefor, perform such duties in case of and during
such absence or disability, but a person so designated shall have no author-
ity to make any appointments or removals. Any such designation may in
like manner be revoked at any time."
The terms of said section 6A are complied with by a written designation,
filed in the office of the said board by an ex officio member, of a person
to perform the duties of such ex officio member during his absence or
disability. This designation continues in elTect until revoked and is not