Public Document No. 12
[…] business by a foreign life company already admitted and authorized to
transact the business of life insurance in the Commonwealth.
2. Your second question reads :
"In determining the financial requirements of a foreign life insurance
company admitted to transact business in the Commonwealth and which
desires to issue accident and health insurance policies therein, is the Com-
missioner required to apply the standards specified in section 152 of
chapter 175?"
126 P.D. 12.
I answer this question in the affirmative.
G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 175, § 152, reads:
"No foreign company shall transact in this commonwealth any kind
of business not specified in its charter and in its license. Any foreign
stock company, or any company described in section one hundred and
fifty-five, admitted to the commonwealth, may, if its charter permits, be
licensed to transact the kinds of business permitted to domestic stock
companies under section fifty-one, subject to the provisions of clause (d)
of said section fifty-one and of subdivision (2) of the second clause of
section one hundred and fifty-one and of the first clause of said section
one hundred and fifty-five. Any foreign mutual company admitted to
the commonwealth may, if its charter permits, be licensed to transact
the classes of business permitted to domestic mutual companies under
section fifty-four, subject to the provisions of clause (c) of said section
fifty-four and of subdivision (3) of the second clause of said section one
hundred and fifty-one. Any foreign hfe company admitted to the com-
monwealth may, if its charter permits, be Ucensed to transact the kinds
of business permitted to domestic fife companies under section one hun-
dred and nineteen."
This section, by reference to other parts of chapter 175, sets forth the
kinds of insurance business which a foreign stock company may combine.
It also specifies the amount of capital required of such a company before