Public Document No. 12
[…] sion.
Verj' truly yours,
Robert T. Bushnell, Attorney General.
Department of Public Works — Hours of Work of Departmental Laborers.
April 21, 1943.
Hon. Herman A. MacDonald, Commissioner of Public Works.
Dear Sir: — You have asked me ''whether or not under G. L. c. 149,
§ 41, or any other law, a Commissioner of Public Works can reduce the
work week of laborers in the Department from forty-eight to forty hours."
I am of the opinion that a Commissioner of Public Works has no au-
thority to make such a reduction in the hours of work for laborers.
G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 149, § 30, restricts the hours of work for laborers in
the employ of the Commonwealth "to eight hours in any one day, to
forty-eight hours in any one week, and to six days in any one week." This
section is further modified by section 41 of said chapter, which provides
that permanent laborers and those certified under the civil service laws,
P.D. 12. 45
employed by the Commonwealth or on its behalf, "whose services can be