Public Document No. 12
[…] the Commonwealth.
Section 7 of said chapter 112, however, provides in its applicable part:
''Sections two to six, inclusive, . . . shall not apply to a commissioned
medical officer of the United States army, navy or marine hospital service
in the performance of his official duty; ..."
You have also asked me whether the medical officers of the said services
may sign birth and death certificates.
I am of the opinion that they may do so with respect to patients whom
their official duties require them to attend. G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 46, § 9,
requires that:
"A physician . . . shall forthwith, after the death of a person whom
he has attended during his last illness, . . . furnish for registration a
standard certificate of death ..."
G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 46, § 3, requires that:
"Every physician, . . . shall keep a record of the birth of every child
in cases of which he was in charge . . . Said physician . . . shall, within
fifteen days after such birth, mail or deliver to the clerk ... of the town