Public Document No. 12
[…] posting, at a minimum carrying capacity of six tons. The duty to main-
tain a bridge, arising by imphcation from G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 84, § 15, and
c. 85, § 34, so that it has a carr3dng capacity of six tons, applies to
all highway bridges including those mentioned in said section 16 of
chapter 84.
This is made plain by the fact that prior to the enactment of St. 1931,
c. 426, § 201, said section 16 of chapter 84, in addition to its peculiar
provisions relieving the keeper of a bridge designed for a wide stream,
contained a provision similar to that now in said section 15, to the effect
that no action for damages "shall be maintained by a person whose car-
riage and the load thereon exceed the weight of six tons." Section 200 of
said chapter 426 restored the present last sentence of said section 15: —
"No action shall be maintained under this section by a person the com-
bined weight of whose carriage or vehicle and load exceeds six tons" to
section 15 of chapter 84, from which it had been omitted in the compila-
tion of the General Laws of 1921.
Prior to the compilation of the General Laws of 1921, the sections of
the statutes from which sections 15 and 16 of chapter 84 derive each