Public Document No. 12
[…] to restore this right."
The draft of a bill submitted by the Commissioner to effectuate the
amendment of the law in accordance with this recommendation was re-
ported out by the Senate Committee on Taxation as Senate Bill No. 468,
and was passed by the Legislature as St. 1939, c. 175.
This chapter 175 substituted for section 11 of said chapter 59, as it
appeared when amended by said St. 1936, c. 92, a new section 11, which
again permitted assessment of real estate either to the owner or, when so
authorized by the Commissioner, to the person in possession.
As so amended, said section 11, as it now appears, in its applicable parts
reads :
"Taxes on real estate shall be assessed, in the town where it lies, to the
person who is the owner on January first, and the person appearing of
record, in the records of the county, or of the district, if such county is
divided into districts, where the estate lies, as owner on January first,
even though deceased, shall be held to be the true owner thereof; pro-
vided; that whenever the commissioner deems it proper he may, in writiiig,
authorize the assessment of taxes upon real estate to the person who is in
possession thereof on January first, and such person shall thereupon be held
to be the true owner thereof for the purposes of this section; and provided,
further, that whenever the commissioner deems it proper he may, in writing.
P.D. 12. 21
authorize the assessment of faxes upon any present interest in real estate to
the owner of such interest on January first, and taxes on such interest may
thereupon be assessed to such person ..."
In the light of the foregoing legislative history the context of the present
provisions of section 11 does not appear to indicate an intention upon the