Public Document No. 12
[…] "Every contract or agreement the purpose of which is to insure an
employer in whole or in part against liability on account of injur}- or death
of an employee, other than a domestic servant or a farm laborer, shall be
void unless it also insures the payment of the compensation provided for
by this chapter. Nothing in this section shall affect any such contract or
agreement made with an employer of less than six persons. The second
paragraph of section fifty-five shall not apply in case of a contract or
agreement made void by this section."
G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 152, § 25A, (2) (c), reads:
"As a further guarantee of a self-insurer's ability to pay the benefits
provided for by this chapter to injured employees, the department may
require that a self-insurer reinsure his compensation risk against catastro-
phe, and such reinsurance, when so required, shall be placed only with an
insurance company admitted to do business in this commonwealth."