Public Document No. 12
[…] P.D. 12. 137
Your first question is: Whether "persons licensed under G. L., o. HI,
§ 151, must have the carcasses inspected at the time of slaughter if the
meat is not to be used for human food."
Your second question reads: May "persons slaughtering in an estab-
lishment licensed under section 119 of chapter 94 kill animals, the meat
of which is to be used for other than human food, without hMving the car-
cass inspected as required by section 126 of chapter 94 as aniendefl?"
I answ-er your first question in the affirmative and your second question
in the negative.
G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. Ill, § 151, as amended, requires a license, called
in the section "written consent and permission," before one may "occupy
or use a building for carrying on the business of slaughtering ... or for
a melting or rendering establishment, . . ." G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 94,
§§ 118 and 119, as amended, require a license not to occupy a building
for slaughtering but to "carry on the business of slaughtering" animals,
the meat of which is to be used for food. See Bushicatj-W kiting Co. v.
Mayor of Somerville, 308 Mass. 148, 150.