Public Document No. 12
[…] Dear Sir: — You have asked my opinion as to whether the provisions
of G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 40, § 10, embodied in the second sentence of said
section, authorize cities, or towns having a population of less than 10,000,
upon petition of not less than five per cent of the voters, to designate
streets or squares, approved by the Department of Agriculture, to be
used by farmers as public market places.
I am of the opinion that such provisions do not authorize cities, or
towns of less than 10,000 population, to make such designation. The first
two sentences of said section 10 read:^
"A city, or a town having a population of not less than ten thousand,
may provide and maintain one or more public markets, with suitable
buildings and grounds, and for this purpose may acquire land by gift or
purchase or lease the same, with or without buildings, and may make
alterations in buildings and construct new buildings on land so acquired
or leased. Any city or town which does not so maintain a public market
shall upon a petition signed by not less than five per cent of its voters
60 P.D. 12.
designate one or more streets or squares or other public places, suitably
situated and approved by the department of agriculture, to be used by
farmers as public market places . . ."
By the terms of the foregoing the Legislature empowered cities, and
towns having a population of 10,000 or more, to provide and maintain
"public markets." It authorized and required such cities, and towns, i.e.,
those having a population of 10,000 or more, which do not avail themselves