Public Document No. 12
[…] including certain organizations specifically mentioned by you.
I assume that your question has reference to that type of fund which
is described in said section 12A and to such of the charitable organiza-
tions or fluids mentioned specifically in your letter as may fall within
the description of "general relief fund" given in said section.
I am of the opinion that a savings bank, a co-operative bank or a credit
union, which is a corporation, may in the manner indicated in said sec-
tion 12A contribute to a general relief fund being raised by a relief com-
mittee of the type described in said section 12A, which has been approved
by the Commissioner of Public Welfare as evidenced by a writing filed in
his office.
G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 155, § 12A, reads:
"Every corporation may, by vote of its directors, or of its officers hav-
ing the powers of directors, contribute such sum or sums of money, as
said directors or officers may determine to be reasonable to any general
fund being raised by a relief committee or agency approved by the com-
missioner of public welfare, as evidenced bj^ a writing filed in his office,
and formed for the purpose of raising money to be used for the betterment
of social and economic conditions in any community in which such cor-
poration is doing business. Nothing in this section shall be construed
as directly or indirectly restricting or otherwise affecting, except as herein
provided, the rights and powers of any corporation with reference to
payments of the nature above specified."
Said section 12A confers a new power of contribution upon those cor-
porations, which, prior to the enactment of said section, were without
authority to contribute to the funds described in the section.
The last sentence of section 12A reads as follows
"Nothing in this, section shall be construed as directly or indirectly
restricting or otherwise affecting, except as herein provided, the rights
and powers of any corporation with reference to payments of the nature
above specified."
The words "otherwise affecting" occurring in the phrase "restricting
or otherwise affecting" are, by a well recognized principle of statutory
construction, to be given a meaning similar to that denoted by the word
"restricting". Commonwealth v. Dejardin, 126 Mass. 46, 47; Brailey v.