Public Document No. 12
[…] Compensation and Self-Insurance" provided for by section 25A, inserted
in said chapter 152 by St. 1943, c. 529, § 7.
2. Your second question reads:
"May a contract which purports to indemnify an employer who has
qualified as a self-insurer against losses over and above a certain specified
previously determined premium be legally issued in this Commonwealth
if it does not also insure the payment of all of the compensation benefits
provided for by chapter 152?"
I answer this question in the negative.
G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 152, § 54A, reads:
"Every contract or agreement the purpose of which is to insure an
employer in whole or in part against liability on account of injur}- or death
of an employee, other than a domestic servant or a farm laborer, shall be
void unless it also insures the payment of the compensation provided for
by this chapter. Nothing in this section shall affect any such contract or
agreement made with an employer of less than six persons. The second
paragraph of section fifty-five shall not apply in case of a contract or
agreement made void by this section."
G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 152, § 25A, (2) (c), reads:
"As a further guarantee of a self-insurer's ability to pay the benefits
provided for by this chapter to injured employees, the department may
require that a self-insurer reinsure his compensation risk against catastro-