Public Document No. 12
[…] which is authorized by said chapter 152 to be written without insuring
the payment of the compensation benefits provided for by the chapter.
With relation to "self-insurance" the Legislature by the enactment of
St. 1943, c. 529, § 7, inserting sections 25A to 25D in G. L. (Ter. Ed.)
c. 152, has indicated an intention to deal comprehensively and completely
with the subject of "self-insurance." It has authorized the issuance of
two forms of insurance policies for use by the self-insurer under certain
designated circumstances, namely, by section 25A (2) (a), "a single
premium non-cancellable policy, . . . securing him against any liability
that may have arisen under this chapter," and by section 25 A (2) (c),
a policy of reinsurance in the nature of a contract of indemnification which
shall "reinsure his compensation risk against catastrophe." No other form
or kind of policy is authorized to be issued for self-insurers.
114 P.D. 12.