Public Document No. 12
[…] paragraphs three and ten of section 48 and thereby allow such company
to combine these lines on a minimum capital of three hundred thousand
dollars and a surplus of at least two hundred thousand dollars?"
I answer your question in the negative.
The Commissioner in determining the financial requirements of a foreign
life company, which proposes also to transact in this Commonwealth the
business of accident and health insurance, is not vested with discretion.
The requirements are set forth in the statute and must be met.
Such a company may by the terms of said section 152 "transact the
kinds of business permitted . . . under section fifty-one, subject to the
provisions of clause (d) of said section fifty-one ..."
By the provisions of clause (d) of said section 51 a company is au-
thorized to transact certain branches of the insurance business, including
accident and health insurance (by reference to § 47, cl. 6), in combination
P.D. 12. 127