Public Document No. 12
[…] consider it desirable or expedient to close the institution to which you
refer, specific legislative authority should be sought for such action.
P.D. 12. ~ 37
G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 34, § 3, reads:
"Each county shall provide suitable court houses, jails, houses of cor-
rection, fireproof offices and other public buildinf];s necessary for its use,
and suitable acconnnodations for district courts, except that the county
of Dukes need not provide a house of correction, and that Boston shall
provide necessary public buildings for Suffolk County."
G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 126, § 4, reads:
"Jails shall be used for the detention of persons charged with crime
and committed for trial, committed to secure their attendance as wit-
nesses upon the trial of criminal causes, committed pursuant to a sen-
tence upon conviction of crime or for any cause authorized by law, or
detained or committed by the courts of the United States."
G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 126, § 8, reads:
"The county commissioners in each county, except Dukes, shall at the
expense of the county provide a house or houses of correction, suitably
and efficiently ventilated, with convenient yards, workshops and other