Public Document No. 12
[…] the Legislature in 1935 as House Bills 36 and 44, and in 1943 by House
Bill 653, and that these measures were defeated in the General Court.
128 P.D. 12.
5. Your fifth question reads :
"Are the financial requirements of a foreign company which are in-
corporated by reference in section 152 nulhfied in any way by the first
proviso in section 150 which reads 'no provision of law which by its terms
apphes specifically to domestic life companies shall thereby become
appHcable to foreign life companies'?"
I answer this question in the negative.
Said G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 175, § 150, reads:
"Foreign companies, upon complying with the conditions herein set
forth applicable to such companies, may be admitted to transact in the
commonwealth, as provided in section one hundred and fifty-seven, any
kinds of business authorized by this chapter, subject to all general laws
now or hereafter in force relative to insurance companies, and subject to
all laws appHcable to the transaction of such business by foreign companies
and thfeir agents; provided, that no provision of law which by its terms
apphes specifically to domestic life companies shall thereby become
appHcable to foreign life companies; and provided, further, that the
provisions of section eighty-one relative to the contingent mutual HabiHty
of members shall not apply to any foreign mutual fire company which
had been admitted to transact business in the commonwealth prior to
January first, nineteen hundred and twenty-one and was then actually
transacting business therein without complying with said provisions."
Sect'ons 51 and 47 of said chapter 175 by their terms apply to domestic
companies. The provisions of section 152 refer to section 51 specifically
and to section 47 by necessary implication. Thus sections 51 and 47 are
made appHcable to foreign companies and hence cannot be considered as