Public Document No. 12
[…] FOR THE PERIOD
December 1, 1942 to June 30, 1944
OPINIONS
Department of Public Welfare — Corporations — Contributions to General
Funds for Social and Economic Betterment.
Dec. 4, 1942.
Hon. Arthur G. Rotch, Commissioner of Public Welfare.
Dear Sir: — You have asked my opinion as to whether under St. 1938,
c. 164, now G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 155, § 12A, you ''would have a right to
write a letter saving that corporations might give" to a fund being raised
bj' a relief committee or agency toward the support of the Boston Sym-
phony Orchestra, Inc.
G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 155, § 12A, reads:
"Every corporation may, by vote of its directors, or of its officers hav-
ing the powers of directors, contribute such sum or sums of money as
said directors or officers may determine to be reasonable to any general
fund being raised by a relief committee or agency approved by the com-
missioner of public welfare, as evidenced by a writing filed in his office,
and formed for the purpose of raising money to be used for the better-
ment of social and economic conditions in any community in which such
corporation is doing business. Nothing in this section shall be construed
as directly or indirectly restricting or otherwise affecting, except as herein
provided the rights and powers of any corporation with reference to pay-
ments of the nature above specified."
Under the provisions of this section you have no duty to perform in
comiection with the raising of a fund such as is described in the section
except to give or to withhold your approval of the relief committee or
agency raising such fund.