Full text of "Report of the attorney general for the year ending .."
[…] scarcities  in  some  areas  but  relative  surpluses  in  others.  The  only  methods 
provided  by  the  statute  for  meeting  such  emergencies  are  by  ascertaining 
and  publishing  the  facts  with  regard  to  the  available  supplies  and  author- 
izing the  Governor  or  his  designee  with  the  approval  of  the  Council,  if 
fair  distribution  does  not  result,  to  take  possession  of  all  available  stocks 
with  compensation  to  the  owners,  and  to  distribute  the  stocks  taken  at 
reasonable  rates. 

Under  the  provisions  of  section  9H  of  chapter  23,  as  contained  in  St. 
1939,  c.  261,  §  4,  upon  its  designation  the  emergency  commission  "shall 
have,  with  respect  to  necessarj^  or  necessaries  of  life  as  to  which  the  emer- 
gency exists,  all  the  powers  and  authority  granted  by  the  Commonwealth 
Defense  Act  of  nineteen  hundred  and  seventeen,  being  chapter  three  hun- 
dred and  forty-two  of  the  General  Acts  of  nineteen  hundred  and  seventeen, 
to  persons  designated  or  appointed  by  the  governor  under  section  twelve 
of  said  chapter";  and  in  the  last  sentence  of  the  section  it  is  provided 
that  "the  provisions  of  said  chapter  three  hundred  and  forty-two  are 
hereby  made  operative  to  such  an  extent  as  the  provisions  of  this  section 
may  from  time  to  time  require."