Full text of "Report of the attorney general for the year ending .."
[…] of  the  legislation.  Their  enforcement  raises  no  sound  question  under  con- 
stitutional ex  post  facto  grounds. 

Very  truly  yours, 

Francis  E.  Kelly,  Attorney  General. 


70  P.D.  12. 

Self -I  usurers  —  Retrospective  Operation  of  Statute  —  Reinsurance. 

May  19,  1950. 

Department  of  Industrial  Accidents. 

Gentlemen:  —  You  have  recently  asked  me  for  an  opinion  interpreting 
the  effect  of  St.  1950,  e.  351,  in  so  far  as  it  amends  G.  L.  (Ter.  Ed.)  c.  152, 
§  25A,  par  (2)  (c),  inserted  by  St.  1943,  c.  529,  as  later  amended  by  St. 
1949,  c.  441. 

As  amended,  the  pertinent  provisions  of  paragraph  (2)  (c)  follow: 

"As  a  further  guarantee  of  a  self-insurer's  ability  to  pay  the  benefits 
provided  for  by  this  chapter  to  injured  employees,  every  self-insurer  shall 
make  arrangements  satisfactory  to  the  department,  by  reinsurance,  to 
protect  it  from  extraordinary  losses  or  losses  caused  by  one  disaster. 

"Such  reinsurance  shall  be  in  such  amounts  and  form  as  the  department 
may  approve  and  shall  be  effected  with  a  company  as  provided  in  section 
twenty  of  chapter  one  hundred  and  seventy-five,  provided,  the  minimum