Full text of "Report of the attorney general for the year ending .."
[…] of  the  State  Boxing  Commission  to  issue  a  license  under  G.  L.  (Ter.  Ed.) 
c.  147,  §  35,  as  amended,  to  Joseph  Louis  Barrow,  otherwise  known  and 
hereinafter  referred  to  as  Joe  Louis,  for  the  purpose  of  engaging  in  a  boxing 
or  sparring  match  or  exhibition. 

It  appears  from  information  submitted  that  Joe  Louis  was  born  May  13, 
1914,  and  hence  that  he  is  beyond  his  thirtv-fifth  birthday. 

As  originally  enacted  (see  St.  1920,  c.  619,  §  10),  G.  L.  (Ter.  Ed.)  c.  147, 
§  39,  provided: 

''No  contestant  under  eighteen  j^'ears  of  age  shall  be  permitted  to  engage 
in  any  boxing  or  sparring  match  or  exhibition  .  .  ." 

By  St.  1948,  c.  371,  the  words  "or  over  thirty-five"  were  inserted  so  as 
to  read: 

"No  contestant  under  eighteen  or  over  thirty-five  shall  be  permitted  to 
engage  in  any  boxing  or  sparring  match  or  exhibition,  except  that  an 
amateur  boxer  shall  be  allowed  to  compete  as  such  at  the  age  of  seventeen. 
No  person  under  sixteen  shall  be  admitted  to  or  be  present  at  any  boxing 
or  sparring  match  or  exhibition." 

The  interpretation  to  be  placed  upon  the  phrase  "or  over  thirty-five" 
is  one  of  first  impression  in  this  Commonwealth.  The  principle  to  be  fol- 
lowed in  determining  the  intent  of  the  Legislature  when  it  employed  those 
words,  however,  is  not  new.