Full text of "Report of the attorney general for the year ending .."
[…] manner  of  all  the  records,  if  that  is  desired.  The  right  to  inspect  commonly 
carries  with  it  a  co-extensive  right  to  make  copies.  Direct-Mail  Service  v. 
Registrar  of  Motor  Vehicles,  296  Mass.  353,  356,  357. 

But  it  is  clear  that  no  such  general  right  to  inspect  or  correlative  right 
to  make  copies  exists  as  to  the  records  of  births,  marriages  and  deatlis  kept 
by  the  State  Secretary.  Inspection  of  such  records  is  expressly  limited  by 
the  following  provision  of  G.  L.  (Ter.  Ed.)  c.  46,  §  2A: 

"Examination  of  records  and  returns  of  illegitimate  births,  or  abnormal 
sex  births,  or  of  the  notices  of  intention  of  marriage  and  marriage  records 
in  cases  where  a  physician's  certificate  has  been  filed  under  the  provisions 
of  section  twenty  A  of  chapter  two  hundred  and  seven,  or  of  copies  of  such 
records  in  the  office  of  the  state  secretary,  shall  not  be  permitted  except 


P.D.  12.  39 

upon  proper  judicial  order,  or  upon  request  of  a  person  seeking  his  own 
birth  record,  or  his  attorney,  parent,  guardian,  or  conservator,  or  a  person 
whose  official  duties,  in  the  opinion  of  the  town  clerk  or  state  secretary,  as 
the  case  rasiy  be,  entitle  him  to  the  information  contained  therein,  nor  shall 
certified  copies  thei-eof  be  furnished  except  upon  such  order,  or  the  request 
of  such  person." 

Similar  intent  to  confine  the  examination  of  such  records  to  parties 
immediately  concerned  and  to  persons  performing  official  duties  is  to  be 
found  in  sections  12,  1.3  and  24  of  the  same  chapter.