Full text of "Report of the attorney general for the year ending .."
[…] Was  the  vote  of  the  Alcoholic  Beverages  Control  Commission  taken  under 
date  of  December  19,  1949,  whereby  it  rescinded  its  action  of  December  13, 
1949,  approving  an  application  foi-  a  license  of  a  package  goods  store  for 
the  sale  of  wines  and  malt  bcvei-ages,  a  legal  and  lawful  -action  under  the 
provisions  of  0.  L.  (Ter.  Ed.)  c.  138,  as  amended,  so  as  to  invahdate  such 
a  license  gi anted  by  the  City  of  Somerville? 

I  answer  your  question  in  the  negative. 

General  Laws  (Ter.  Ed.)  c.  138,  §  67,  provides  in  part  as  follows:  — 

"...  upon  its  own  initiative,  the  commission  may  investigate  the 
granting  of  such  a  license  or  the  conduct  of  the  business  being  done  there- 
under and  may,  after  a  hearing,  modify,  suspend,  revoke  or  cancel  such 
license  if,  in  its  opinion,  circumstances  warrant." 

Your  attention  is  called  to  the  fact  that  no  such  hearing  was  held  be- 
fore the  commission  took  this  action.  I  find  nothing  in  chapter  138  au- 
thorizing this  action  by  the  commission  but,  on  the  contrary,  the  perti-