Full text of "Report of the attorney general for the year ending .."
[…] conferred  upon  the  Governor  or  your  commission  by  section  9H  or  by  the 
Commonwealth  Defense  Act  of  1917. 

With  respect  to  questions  (e)  and  {h) ,  it  is  my  opinion  that  no  authority 
is  conferred  upon  your  commission  to  make  rules,  regulations  and  orders 
to  implement  and  carry  out  the  purposes  of  the  law  and  the  executive 
designation.  Nor  does  your  commission  have  authorit}^  to  provide  for 
penalties  and  sanctions  to  make  enforceable  such  rules  and  regulations. 
It  is  expressly  provided  in  section  9H  that  "during  such  an  emergency, 
the  governor,  with  the  approval  of  the  council,  may  make  and  promulgate 
rules  and  regulations,  effective  forthwith,  for  the  carrying  out  of  the 
purposes  of  this  section  and  for  the  performance  by  the  commonwealth 
and  the  cities  and  towns  thereof  of  any  function  affecting  food  or  fuel  or 
any  other  common  necessary  of  life,  including  the  providing  of  shelter, 
authorized  under  Article  XL VII  of  the  amendments  to  the  constitution." 
And  it  is  further  provided  by  the  same  section  that  "violation  of  any  such 
rule  or  regulation  shall  be  punished  by  a  fine  of  not  more  than  five  hundred 
dollars  or  by  imprisonment  for  not  more  than  six  months,  or  by  both."