Full text of "Report of the attorney general for the year ending .."
[…] The  board 
cannot  go  beyond  or  exceed  its  discretion,  and  therefore  it  cannot  by  con- 
tract bind  itself  to  do  so. 

My  answer  to  your  question  is,  therefore,  in  the  negative. 

Very  truly  yours, 

Francis  E.  Kelly,  Attorney  General. 


Public  Welfare  —  Domicile  —  Illegitimate  Child. 

Dec.  13,  1949. 
Hon.  Patrick  A.  Tompkins,  Commissioner  of  Public  Welfare. 

Dear  Sir:  —  You  have  recently  requested  my  opinion  as  to  the  inter- 
pretation of  G.  L.  (Ter.  Ed.)  c.  210,  §  1,  as  amended,  under  the  circum- 
stances hereinafter  described.    Said  statute  provides: 

"A  person  of  full  age  may  petition  the  probate  court  in  the  county 
where  he  resides  for  leave  to  adopt  as  his  child  ...  If  a  person  not  an 
inhabitant  of  this  commonwealth  desires  to  adopt  a  child  residing  here, 
the  petition  may  be  made  to  the  probate  court  in  the  county  where  the 
child  resides." 

Your  question  relates  more  particularly  to  the  final  sentence  of  the 
statute.  You  wish  to  know  whether  adoption  could  be  granted  in  the 
following  situations : 

(1)  An  unwed  mother  domiciled  in  Massachusetts  takes  her  child  to