Public Document No. 12'
[…] person failing to comply with this requirement.
It should be noted that said sections did not specifically provide any
penalty for failure of either the owner or the operator to follow the cutting
plan prepared pursuant to such notice.
Section 42 was amended by the 1952 statute so as to provide that the
owner only should be the person to notify the director of his intention to
cut; it is presumably because the amendment failed to mention the op-
erator, as the original section did, that the contention of the operators
described in your letter is now made.
But the 1952 amendment to section 43 specificallj'^ provides for a pen-
alty not only upon the owner who fails to give notice under section 42, as
amended, but also against "whoever, . . . either as land or stumpage
owner or independent contractor fails to follow the plan of operations pre-
pared by said director." It was the obvious intent of the General Court,
in its enactment of the 1952 amendments to sections 42 and 43, to penalize
a failure to follow cutting plans as well as a failure to give a notice of in-