Public Document No. 12'
[…] tirement system, the teachers' retirement system, and county, city or
30 P.D. 12.
town contributory retirement systems established under the provisions of
chapter 32. It further provides that, subject to sections 1 to 28, an em-
ployee of the Commonwealth shall be included in the State employees'
retirement system.
Section 3 relates to membership in a system. Subparagraph (1) (a)
provides that a member in service is any member who is regularly em-
ployed in the performance of his duty. Subparagraph (2) (a) (x) provides
that any employee as defined in section 1 is eligible for membership.
Section 25 (3) (a) provides:
"Any member in service classified as a veteran referred to in sections
fifty-six to sixty A inclusive, who entered employ of any governmental
unit prior to July first, nineteen hundred and thirty-nine, shall have full
and complete rights either under the system of which he is a member or
under the provisions of sections fifty-six to sixty A inclusive. . . . Such
rights shall be in the alternative and shall be exercised only at the time of
his retirement. If a member is retired under the provisions of sections
fifty-sLx to sixty A inclusive, he shall, upon his written application . . .
in which he waives all his rights under sections one to twenty-eight in-
clusive, be paid the amount of the accumulated total deductions credited
to his account in the annuity savings fund of the system on the date of
his retirement. Nothing contained in this subdivision shall permit the
withdrawal of any such veteran from membership in such system except
upon termination of his service. ..."
Sections 56 and 57 provide that veterans who have served the Common-
wealth for at least ten years and are incapacitated may be retired by the
retiring authority.
Section 58 provides that a veteran who has been in the service of the