Public Document No. 12'
[…] In this
connection you have requested mj^ opinion on two questions, namely:
1. Can the cities and towns of their own authority establish rent con-
trol regulations?
2. May the Commonwealth delegate to the cities and towns the au-
thority to establish rent control?
36 P.D. 12.
I answer your first question in the negative, and your second question
in the affirmative subject to the hmitations hereinafter discussed.
Cities and towns, being creatures of the Commonwealth, have such
powers as are delegated to them by the Legislature; G. L. (Ter. Ed.)
c. 40. Section 21 of said chapter authorizes cities and towns, for certain
stated purposes, to "make such orders and by-laws, not repugnant to law, as
they may judge most conducive to their welfare." The purpose specified
in paragraph (1) is "for directing and managing their prudential affairs,
preserving peace and good order, and maintaining their internal police."
It was held in Commonwealth v. Wolbarst, 319 Mass. 291, at 293:
"This section does not transfer to a city or town all the police power of
the Commonwealth or such portions of it as a municipality might de«ire
to exercise, but the grant is limited to the regulation and prohibition of