Public Document No. 12'
[…] water supply salubrious. It would seem, however, that by using the words
"purifying and treating such water" and "including also purification and
treatment works" and "maintenance of complete and effective water
works," the Legislature had in mind something more than just removing
harmful substances. The Legislature contemplates that the water supply
shall not only be pure but if possible shall preserve and protect the health
of the users thereof. My answer to question (1) is therefore "yes."
As to question (2), G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. Ill, § 5, provides:
"The department . . . shall have oversight of inland waters, sources
of water supply and vaccine institutions ..."
Section 17 of said chapter also provides:
"... All petitions to the general court for authority to introduce a
system of water supply, drainage or sewerage shall be accompanied by a
copy of the recommendation, advice and approval of said department
thereon. The department may after a public hearing require a city or
town or water company to make such improvements relative to any exist-
ing treatment works as in its judgment may be necessary for the pro-
tection of the pubHc health. . . ."
It would appear from said provisions that the Department of Public
Health would have the right in the exercise of its sound judgment to per-
mit the treatment of public water supplies by the application of fluorides.
Very truly yours,