Full text of "Report of the attorney general for the year ending .."
[…] If  the  separation  in  the  case 
of  such  unclassified  offices  or  positions  results  from  lack  of  work  or  lack  of 
money,  such  a  veteran  shall  not  be  separated  from  his  office  or  position 
while  similar  offices  or  positions  in  the  same  group  or  grade,  as  defined  in 
section  forty-five  of  this  chapter,  exists  unless  all  such  offices  or  positions 
are  held  by  such  veterans,  in  which  case  such  separation  shall  occur  in 
the  inverse  order  of  their  respective  original  appointments." 

General  Laws,  c.  26,  §  8A,  reads  in  part  as  follows: 

"There  shall  be  a  board  of  appeal  on  motor  vehicle  liability  policies  and 
bonds  serving  in  the  division  of  insurance  and  consisting  of  the  commis- 
sioner of  insurance  or  his  representative,  the  registrar  of  motor  vehicles  or 
a  representative,  and  an  assistant  attorney  general  to  be  designated  from 
time  to  time  by  the  attorney  general.  The  commissioner  of  insurance  may 
by  a  writing  in  such  form  as  he  may  prescribe,  filed  in  his  office,  designate 
from  time  to  time  a  representative  to  act  in  his  place  and  the  registrar  of 
motor  vehicles  may  in  like  manner  designate  from  time  to  time  a  representa- 
tive to  act  in  his  place.  Any  such  designation  may  be  revoked  at  any  time 
and  may  run  for  such  period  as  the  designating  oflicer  may  prescribe.  .  .  ." 

It  is  the  general  rule  of  the  common  law  apart  from  statute  that  a  public 
officer  can  not  give  an  appointee  a  tenure  of  office  beyond  his  own.  Com- 
monwealth V.  Higgins,  4  Gray,  34-35.  Opinion  of  the  Justices,  239  Mass.