Full text of "Report of the attorney general for the year ending .."
[…] powers  under  G.  L.  c.  147,  §  2,  as  members  of  the  State  Police  of  the 
Department  of  Public  Safety,  come  within  the  provisions  of  G.  L.  c.  32, 

§94"^ 

You  state  that  the  inspectors  of  the  Division  of  Inspections  of  the  De- 
partment of  Public  Safety  are  appointed  under  the  authority  of  G.  L.  c.  22, 
§  G,  and  are  "designated  as  Building  Inspectors  or  District  Engineering 
Inspectors  according  as  their  duties  relate  to  buildings  or  engineering." 

You  further  state  that  G.  L.  c.  147,  §  2.  provides  that  these  inspectors 
"shall  have  and  exercise  throughout  the  commonwealth  the  powers  of 
constables,  police  officers  and  watchmen,  except  as  to  service  of  civil 
process,"  and  that  they  may  be  detailed  for  temporary  service  in  the 
Division  of  State  Police. 

General  Laws  c.  32,  §  94,  provides  in  general  that  despite  the  provisions