Full text of "Report of the attorney general for the year ending .."
[…] sponsible for  an  assignment,  he  is  not  on  duty. 


P.D.  12.  55 

It  is  clear  that  the  Legislature  was  aware  of  the  military  nature  of  State 
Police  service  and  that  the  uniformed  police  must,  with  certain  exceptions, 
live  in  barracks  and  get  off  but  one  day  in  four.  See  G.  L.  c.  22,  §  9D. 
Thus  the  phrase  "on  duty  at  night"  must  be  interpreted  in  the  light  of 
military  customs,  regulations  and  usages  existing  in  the  State  Police  service 
at  the  time  of  the  enactment  of  said  §  53B.  Specifically,  §  53B  was  in- 
tended to  avoid  imposing  a  hardship  in  attendance  at  court  by  State  Police 
officers  "on  duty  at  night,  or  on  vacation  or  furlough,  or  on  a  day  off" 
because  of  the  long  hours  of  "on  doty."  Benig  aware  of  State  Police 
practices,  if  the  Legislature  had  intended  to  include  troopers  "on  call,"  it 
would  have  added  that  phrase  or  similar  clarifying  phrase.