Full text of "Report of the attorney general for the year ending .."
[…] the  motor  vehicle  registrant,  hereinbefore  indicated,  a  Policy,  Bond  or 
Binder  covering  such  motor  vehicle  hereinbefore  described  in  conformity 
with  the  provisions  of  General  Laws,  c.  00,  s.  1  A;  c.  175,  s.  1 13A  or  c.  40,  s.  4. 
and  that  the  premium  charge  thereon  is  at  the  rate  fixed  and  established 
by  the  Commissioner  of  Insurance.'" 

General  Laws,  c.  90,  §  lA,  provides  in  part  that  no  motor  vehicle  shall 
be  registered  unless  the  application  therefor  is  accompanied  by  a  certificate 
as  defined  in  §  34 A. 

General  Laws,  c.  90,  §  34A,  defines  "certificate"  as  follows: 

"'Certificate',  the  certificate  of  an  insurance  company  authorized  to 
issue  in  the  commonwealth  a  motor  vehicle  liability  policy,  stating  that  it 
has  issued  to  the  applicant  for  registration  of  a  motor  vehicle  such  a  pohcy 
which  covers  such  motor  vehicle,  conforms  to  the  provisions  of  section  one 
hundred  and  thirteen  A  of  chapter  one  hundred  and  seventy-five  and  runs 
for  a  period  at  least  coterminous  with  that  of  such  registration  or  that  it 
has  executed  a  binder,  as  defined  in  said  section  one  hundred  and  thirteen  A, 
under  and  in  conformity  with  said  section  covering  such  motor  vehicle 
pending  the  issue  of  a  motor  vehicle  liability  pohcy;  or  the  certificate  of  a 
surety  company  authorized  to  transact  business  in  the  commonwealth 
under  section  one  hundred  and  five  of  said  chapter  one  hundred  and 
seventy-five  as  surety,  stating  that  a  motor  vehicle  liability  bond,  payable 
to  the  commonwealth,  which  covers  such  motor  vehicle,  conforms  to  the 
provisions  of  said  section  one  hundred  and  thirteen  A,  and  runs  for  a  period 
at  least  coterminous  with  such  registration,  has  been  executed  by  such 
applicant  as  principal  and  by  such  surety  company  as  surety;  or  the  cer- 


112  P.D.  12. 

tificate  of  the  state  treasurer  stating  that  cash  or  securities  have  been  de- 
posited with  said  treasurer  as  provided  in  section  thirty-four  D." 

General  Laws,  c.  90,  §  34B,  provides  in  part  as  follows: 

"The  registrar  shall  accept  a  certificate  as  defined  in  section  thirty-four  A 
from  any  person  applying  for  registration  of  a  motor  vehicle.