Full text of "Report of the attorney general for the year ending .."
[…] thority. Reference  is  made  to  the  fact  that  the  Transit  Authority  is  not 
specifically  mentioned  in  §  91. 

April  18,  1961. 

Mr.  Joseph  Alecks,  State  Comptroller. 

Dear  Sir:  —  You  have  requested  an  opinion  relative  to  the  legality,  in 
view  of  the  provisions  of  G.  L.  c.  32,  §  91,  of  the  employment  by  the  IVIet- 
ropolitan  Transit  Authority  of  a  former  employee  of  the  Commonwealth 
who  is  in  receipt  of  a  pension  from  the  Commonwealth. 

General  Laws  c.  32,  §  91,  provides  that  "No  person  while  receiving  a 
pension  or  retirement  allowance  from  the  commonwealth  or  from  any 
county,  city  or  town,  shall,  after  the  date  of  his  retirement  be  paid  for  any 
service  rendered  to  the  commonwealth  or  any  county,  city,  town  or  dis- 
trict .  .  ."  with  certain  exceptions. 

Except  in  one  instance  (and  that  is  not  the  applicable  situation  here), 
the  provisions  of  G.  L.  c.  32,  §  91,  do  not  operate  to  suspend  the  payment