Full text of "Report of the attorney general for the year ending .."
[…] Edward  J.  McCormack,  Jr.,  Attorney  General, 

By  James  J.  Kelleher, 

Assistant  Attorney  General. 


The  use  of  an  armory  for  a  wedding  reception  may  not  be  permitted. 

Aug.  19,  1960. 

Col.  Ralph  T.  Noonan,  QMC,  Mass.  ARNG,  State  Quartermaster. 

Dear  Sir:  —  You  have  requested  an  opinion  as  to  whether  armories 
may  be  used  for  wedding  receptions. 

General  Laws,  c.  33,  §  122,  contains  the  only  provisions  authorizing  the 
use  of  armories  and  air  installations  for  non-military  uses. 

Paragraph  (a)  of  said  §  122,  authorizes  certain  such  uses  by  the  military 
units  stationed  in  the  armory  or  installation;  paragraph  (c)  certain  tem- 
porary uses  for  "public  purposes";  paragraph  (e)  (1)  for  "athletic  con- 
tests and  social  or  civic  activities  conducted  by  responsible  organizations 
or  associations,"  and  (2)  for  certain  exhibitions. 

The  "pubHc  purposes"  specified  in  paragraph  (c)  are  either  govern- 
mental, political,  or  sponsored  by  community  groups.  Although  paragraph 
(e)  (1)  does  refer  to  "social"  activities,  it  includes  only  such  as  are  con-