Full text of "Report of the attorney general for the year ending .."
[…] Health,  Education  and  Welfare  of  the  United  States,  and  is  deposited  with 
the  State  Treasurer  and  Receiver  General,  and  earmarked  by  him  to  pay 
the  physicians  participating  in  the  training  program.  The  trainees  are  paid 
by  standard  invoice  form  CB-12,  and  processed  through  the  Comptroller's 
Bureau.  The  Treasurer  issues  a  check  in  the  full  amount  of  the  standard 
invoice;  no  deductions  (for  Federal  or  State  taxes,  retirement,  etc.)  of 
any  kind  are  made. 

General  Laws  c.  32A  (as  hiserted  by  St.  1955,  c.  628)  §  2(6),  defines  "em- 
ployee" in  part  as  follows: 

"...  any  person  in  the  service  of  the  commonwealth,  whether  such  per- 
son be  employed,  appointed  or  elected  by  popular  vote;  provided,  the 
duties  of  such  person  require  that  his  time  be  devoted  to  the  service  of  the 
commonwealth  during  the  regular  work  week  of  permanent  employees, 
.  .  .  but  shall  in  no  event  be  construed  to  include  .  .  .  seasonal  employees 
or  emergency  employees.  .  ." 

Your  letter  has  not  directed  my  attention  to  any  statute  of  the  Common- 
wealth which  authorizes  the  Commissioner  of  Mental  Health  to  enter  into