Full text of "Report of the attorney general for the year ending .."
[…] following  day.  Is  he  considered  'on  duty  at  night'  within  the  meaning  of 
this  chapter  and  section? 

"4.  Except  on  his  scheduled  time  off,  an  officer  is  required  to  remain  in 
the  barracks  at  night,  on  call,  between  his  regular  assigned  tours  of  duty. 
Does  such  time  that  he  is  required  to  remain  in  the  barracks  constitute 
'on  duty  at  night'  within  the  meaning  of  this  chapter  and  section?" 

The  applicable  statutes  are  as  follows: 

General  Laws,  c.  262,  §  50: 

"No  officer  in  attendance  on  any  court,  sheriff,  deputy  sheriff,  jailer, 
constable,  city  marshal  or  other  police  officer  who  receives  a  salary  or  an 


54  P.D.  12. 

allowance  by  the  day  or  hour  from  the  commonwealth  or  from  a  county, 
city  or  town  shall,  except  as  otherwise  hereinafter  provided,  be  paid  any  fee 
or  extra  compensation  for  official  services  performed  by  him  in  any  crimi- 
nal case;  or  for  aid  rendered  to  another  officer;  or  for  testifying  as  a  wit- 
ness in  a  criminal  case  during  the  time  for  which  he  receives  such  salary 
or  allowance;  or  for  services  or  as  a  witness  at  an  autopsy  or  inquest;  or 
in  proceedings  for  commitment  of  insane  persons,  but  his  expenses,  neces- 
sarily and  actually  incurred,  and  actually  disbursed  by  him  in  a  criminal 
case  tried  in  the  superior  court,  shall,  except  as  provided  in  section  fifty-two, 
be  paid  by  the  county  where  the  trial  is  held,  or  in  a  criminal  case  tried  in 
a  district  court  by  the  town  where  the  crime  was  committed.  Whoever  re- 
ceives extra  compensation  or  a  witness  fee  in  violation  of  this  section  shall 
be  punished  by  a  fine  of  not  more  than  one  hundred  dollars."  (Emphasis 
added.) 

General  Laws,  c.  262,  §  53B: 

"Any  officer  of  the  division  of  state  police  in  the  department  of  public 
safety,  appointed  under  section  six  or  nine  A  of  chapter  twenty-two,  on