Full text of "Report of the attorney general for the year ending .."
[…] After  a  paragraph  relating  to  the  new  §  19C  inserted  by  St.  1960,  c.  760, 
you  pose  the  following  question: 

"1.  Is  it  permissible  under  St.  1960,  cc.  429  and  760,  for  the  Board  of 
Library  Commissioners  to  contract  directly  through  Boards  of  Library 
Trustees  with  public  libraries  which  are  city  or  town  public  service  de- 
partments as  well  as  with  public  libraries  which  are  associations  or  cor- 
porate bodies?" 

In  connection  with  the  matters  you  refer  to,  the  new  §  19  inserted  by 
c.  429  provides  that: 

"...  The  board  may  contract  with  any  other  state  agency,  city  or  town, 
public  or  private  library  to  provide  improved  library  services  in  an  area, 
or  to  secure  such  library  services  as  may  be  agreed  upon  .  .  ."  (Emphasis 
added.) 

I  notice  that  the  statutory  authority  refers  to  ".  .  .  city  or  town,  pub- 
lic or  private  library  ..."  I  therefore  answer  your  question  in  the 
affirmative. 

You  then  pose  another  question  reading  as  follows: