Full text of "Report of the attorney general for the year ending .."
[…] Public  Works  to  insure  a  helicopter  being  purchased  by  it. 

Aug.  18,  1960. 

Hon.  Jack  P.  Ricciardi,  Commissioner  of  Public  Works. 

Dear  Sir  :  —  Your  predecessor  in  office  has  asked  whether  the  Depart- 
ment of  Public  Works  may  insure  the  helicopter  it  is  in  the  process  of 
purchasing,  in  order  to  protect  the  substantial  investment  of  the  Com- 
monwealth. 

Your  question  is  answered  in  the  negative.  This  conclusion  is  dictated 
by  G.  L.  c.  29,  §  30,  which  provides  that:  — 

"No  officer  or  board  shall  insure  any  property  of  the  commonwealth 
without  special  authority  of  law." 

If  your  department  feels  that  the  interests  of  the  Commonwealth  should 
be  protected  by  having  an  insurance  policy  written  to  cover  the  helicopter, 
it  is  suggested  that  you  seek  legislation  to  accomplish  this  purpose. 
Very  truly  yours,