Full text of "Report of the attorney general for the year ending .."
[…] tive if  it  interferes  with  the  Department  of  Correction  maintaining  the 
security  and  confinement  of  prisoners. 

Historically,  the  control  of  the  prisons  has  always  been  the  responsibility 
of  the  prison  ofhcials  in  charge  of  the  prison.  As  early  as  1811  in  c.  32, 
§  3,  it  was  stated  that  the  warden  of  said  prison  "shall  have  the  care, 
custody,  rule  and  charge  of  the  same,  and  of  all  persons  confined  therein, 
and  of  all  lands,  buildings,  machines,  .  .  .  ."  Chapter  125,  §  14,  of  our 
present  General  Laws  practically  uses  the  same  words  when  it  states  that 
the  superintendent,  subject  to  rules  and  regulations  established  by  the 
commissioner,  "shall  also  have  the  charge  and  custody  of  the  institution 
and  of  the  land,  buildings,  furniture,  ..." 

It  would  appear  that  if  the  Department  of  Correction  had  to  comply 
with  the  reciuirements  of  G.  L.  c.  143,  §  2A,  they  would  be  unable  to 
comply  with  c.  125,  §  11,  which  clearly  states  that  the  Department  of