Public Document No. 12
[…] pending disposition of the suit which the City of Springfield has indicated
its intention to institute.
Very truly yours,
Edward W. Brooke
The Boston Architectural Center is a lawfully authorized institution of
higher education.
February 26, 1965.
Hon. Verne C. Edmunds, Executive Director, Higher Education Facilities
Commission.
Dear Mr. Edmunds: — You have requested my opinion as to whether
the Boston Architectural Center is "legally authorized" in Massachusetts
to provide a program of education beyond the high school.
I answer your question in the affirmative. Under G. L. c. 112, § 60C,
authorizing the granting of architect registration to qualified parties, it
is provided that:
"Every person applying to the board for registration shall submit with
his application to the board evidence of graduation from a recognized
high school or its equivalent. The applicant shall also submit satisfactory
evidence of (a) graduation from an accredited architectural school and
three years of practical training in offices of practicing registered archi-
tects; or (b) graduation from a non-accredited architectural school re-
quiring not less than four years in a curriculum approved by the board