Public Document No. 12
[…] A ballot must be
printed and distributed, and accordingly the Secretary must know within
a short time after the primary election exactly what names are to appear.
Mr. MacDonald's letter to the City Clerk of Salem informing him of his
sticker candidacy is not a notice of acceptance which meets the require-
ments of G. L. c. 53, § 3. A municipal clerk may be notified in the case
of a city or town election; but a nominee of a state primary must notify
the Secretary of the Commonwealth. Therefore, I answer your first ques-
tion in the negative.
General Laws c. 53, § 14 provides in part:
"If a candidate nominated for a state, city or town office dies before
the day of election, or withdraws his name from nomination, or is found
ineligible, the vacancy, except for city offices where city charters provide
otherwise, may be filled by the same political party or persons who made
the original nomination, and in the same manner; or, if the time is in-
sufficient therefor, the vacancy may be filled, if the nomination was made
by a convention or caucus, in such manner as the convention or caucus
may have prescribed, or, if no such provision has been made, by a regu-
larly elected general or executive committee representing the political
party or persons who held such convention or caucus. . , ." (Emphasis
supplied.)
Delegates from ward and town committees in Mr. MacDonald's district
have met — purportedly pursuant to the provision quoted above — to fill
the vacancy created by the candidate's failure to file a notice of acceptance.
It cannot be said that Mr.