Public Document No. 12
[…] House of Representatives of the Commonwealth and Commissioner of
the Metropolitan District Commission. Although invitations for the
gathering have been issued, tickets as such have not been sold nor con-
tributions solicited. However, you have informed me that it is planned
to present you with a gift at some point during the evening. On the
basis of these facts, you have asked whether the planned function is a
violation of General Laws, chapter 268, section 9A, the so-called "Testi-
monial Dinner Law."
General Laws, chapter 268, section 9A provides as follows:
"No person shall sell, offer for sale, or accept payment for, tickets or
admissions to, nor solicit or accept contributions for, a testimonial dinner
or function, or any affair, by whatever name it may be called, having a
purpose similar to that of a testimonial dinner or function, for any
person, other than a person holding elective public office, w^hose office
or employment is in any law enforcement, regulatory or investigatory
body or agency of the commonwealth or any political subdivision thereof.
"Whoever violates any provision of this section shall be punished by
a fine of not more than five hundred dollars."
276 P.D. 12
Accordingly, it is apparent that the statute is directed primarily at the
sale of tickets or other solicitation of contributions for such gatherings.