Public Document No. 12
[…] would have expressly so provided in the 1892 Act, or, in the alternative,
by amending the 1884 statute, the precursor of c. 55, § 13.
But, the first paragraph of c. 55, § 13 has now been the law in this
Commonwealth for eighty years. At no time has it ever made reference
to political committees.
Chapter 55, § 13, the section in question, is part of a more complete
statutory framework providing for the regulation of contributions and
other political activity. Accordingly, other sections of the Corrupt Prac-
tices Act (Chapter 55 of the General Laws) may well aid in the inter-
pretation of § 13.
Section 6 of Chapter 55 regulates receipts and disbursements of political
contributions, and provides in part:
". . . any individual may make campaign contributions to candidates
or non-elected political committees; provided, that the aggregate of all
such contributions for the benefit of any one candidate and the non-
elected political committees organized on such candidate's behalf shall
not exceed in any one calendar year the sum of three thoa-and dol-
lars. . . ."
This section was reconsidered by the General Court and amended as
recently as the year 1962. Had the Legislature desired to restrict the
general authorization of gifts to political committees, such language could
easily have been expressly included.