Public Document No. 12
[…] machine gun, . . . shall be punished bv imprisonment for not less than
six months nor more than two years. . . .' (Emphasis supplied.)
Under this section of the statute, no one may sell or have in his posses-
sion firearms for sale, rent or lease, or expose same for such purposes.
Clearly, advertising firearms for sale falls within the provisions of this
section and anyone who does so may be subject to criminal processes.
I do not believe that Want-Ads, a publication which publishes these
advertisements, is liable under the provisions of G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 266,
§ 91. The statute specifically states:
". . . . that this section shall not apply to any owner, publisher, printer,
agent or employee of a newspaper or other publication, periodical or cir-
cular, or to any agent of the advertiser who in good faith and without
knowledge of the falsity or deceptive character thereof publishes, causes
to be published, or participates in the publication of such advertisement."
It is my opinion that Want Ads, as an advertising circular, comes
within the exemption provided by this section. The onus of the statute
falls upon the person placing the advertisement.
Very truly yours,
Edward W. Brooke
104 P.D. 12