Public Document No. 12
[…] ing of contributions or fixing of rates charged member systems, hence are
P.D. 12 317
subject to review by the Board of Education and cannot be determined
by the Committee acting independently ol any other authority. The
same must be said about all the other activities reterred to in your first
question. Because the singular purpose of the activities reterred to in
question number one is programing, it involves acts "pertaining to edu-
cational television"; thus, it is "subject to the approval of the Board of
Education." Moreover, on the question of making personnel decisions,
§ 13G specifically provides:
". . . Said committee shall recommend to said board of education the
appointment of such professional personnel as is necessary to carry on
the work of the committee, and may recom.mend the appointment of
such clerical, engineering, legal or other assistants as it deems necessary.
. . ." (Emphasis supplied.)
It is, therefore, my opinion that the answer to your first question must
be in the negative.
The Civil Service Commission's ability to classify certain positions,
among them secretarial and clerical personnel, arises from G. L. c. 31,
§ 3, which provides: