Public Document No. 12
[…] obtained from the regular and normal activities of this store; and may
not collect them when such collection and disbursement is additional and
collateral to the normal functions of the store.
To summarize, you are advised that while you may collect parking fees,
any amounts so collected must be paid into the Treasury of the Common-
wealth. The procedure set-up by the trustees using the University store
as an agency to collect and expend trust fund receipts is not within the
permissible use of such funds as outlined by the provisions of § 11. The
registration materials purchased should have been ordered by the Printing
Office of the State Purchasing Division, in compliance with c. 29, § 18,
which states:
"Except as otherwise provided, no money shall be paid by the
commonwealth without a warrant from the governor drawn in
accordance with an appropriation then in effect, and after the
demand or account to be paid has been certified by the comp-
troller . . . ."
Section 13 of c. 75 to which you referred in your letter is not applicable
to the purchases made of the registration decals, as that section authorizes
the trustees or officers to make
"... any purchase or purchases in the amount of five hundred