Public Document No. 12
[…] Appeals may grant. Once the regulations or codes become effective, abso-
lute and immediate enforcement is not a foregone conclusion.
P.D. 12 145
As to the procedures an aggrieved party may follow, they are complete
and may be prolonged, thus further extending the time before the appli-
cation of the codes or regulations becomes effective. A person is not com-
pelled to comply until he has exhausted his administrative remedies and
obtained judicial review. I'o this extent there is a type of postponement
of the application of the law. More specifically, § 70 provides:
"Whoever is aggrieved by an interpretation, order, requirement or di-
rection of an inspector . . . may within ten days after the service or
notice thereof appeal from such interpretation, order, requirement or
direction. . . ."
and,
"Whoever is or will be aggrieved by the application of any provision
of law . . . may file a petition for a variance. . . ."
In the case the above appeal is made or petition filed, then there is
a public hearing within thirty days thereof unless the appellant or pe-
titioner agrees to an extension of the time, a postponement of the mat-
ter. Then, within thirty days after the hearing, the Board of Elevator
Regulations issues a decision, unless once again the petitioner or ap-
pellant agrees to an extension of this time, in which case there is another
postponement in the application of the law, the code, or the regulations.
These postponements that I have referred to are products of the procedure
established by § 70 and are available to an aggrieved party.
In addition, § 70 does speak of "postponing the application" of the
law. This occurs as a mentioned possible type of decision the Board may
make following the hearing on an appeal from an order or petition for a
variance. The pertinent sentence reads:
"The board shall . . . issue an appropriate decision or order revers-
ing, affirming or modifying in whole or in part said interpretation, order,
requirement or direction or postpoving the application thereof or grant-
ing or denying a variance." (Emphasis supplied.)
The plain meaning of this sentence appears to be that the Board of
Elevator Regulations is directed to issue a decision reversing, affirming,
modifying, or postponing the application of previously issued orders.
In the sense that a continuing use may be considered a postponement
of the application of the law, § 70 provides for such as follows:
"In exercising its powers under this paragraph, the board of elevator
regulations may impose limitations both of time and use, and a
continuation of the use permitted may be conditioned. . . ." (Emphasis
supplied.)
Under paragraphs (b) and (c) of § 70 there are more built-in proce-
dural postponements. Appeals from the decisions of the Board of Ele-
vator Regulations may be taken to the Board of Elevator Appeals. Such