Public Document No. 12
[…] if said action was affirmed by the commission, bring a petition in the
municipal court of the city of Boston. . . ." (Emphasis supplied.)
Clearly, under said section an individual who did not avail himself
of the opportunity to obtain a hearing before the commission, would not
be able to bring a petition in court. His failure to exhaust his adminis-
trative remedy would be fatal.
When the Legislature has required an exhaustion of administrative
remedies, the court required that the same be followed.
Thus, in Board of Selectmen of Truro v. Outdoor Advertising Board,
346 Mass. 754, the plaintiff brought a bill for a declaratory judgment.
Chapter 93, § 29A requires that:
"within thirty days after notification to the city or town, the board
shall have received written objection to an application for a permit, such
permit shall issue only after consideration by the board of such objec-
tion, and whenever, within thirty days after notification to the city or
town, the board shall have received written notice of intention to appear
in opposition to the application, the board shall issue such permit only
after a public hearing on due notice to the applicant and the city or
town. . . ."
The town neither filed written objections nor stated its intention to
appear in opposition. The Court stated at 758:
"The selectmen have not pursued their administrative remedies before
the board. . . ,"
and dismissed the petition.