Public Document No. 12
[…] Store receipts.
This request has been made because the Comptroller of the Common-
wealth has stated that the retention of said vehicle registration fees is con-
trary to Art. XLIII, section 1 of the Constitution of the Commonwealth
which provides as follows:
"All monies received on account of the commonwealth from any source
whatsoever shall be paid into the treasury thereof."
The Comptroller also stated that the decals used in the vehicle registra-
tion should have been ordered by the Printing Office of the State Purchas-
ing Division. He referred to c. 29, § 18 which reads in part as follows:
"Except as otherwise provided, no money shall be paid by the common-
wealth without a warrant from the governor drawn in accordance with
an appropriation then in effect, and after the demand or account to be
paid has been certified by the comptroller. . . ."
1. Section 32A, c. 75 of the Massachusetts General Laws explicitly pro-
vides that the trustees of the University of Massachusetts may make rules
and regulations for the control, movement and parking of vehicles on
the campus and other lands of the University. This section provides as