Public Document No. 12
[…] area?
"2. On June 22 and 23, 1964 an alien was examined for registration
as a Pharmacist, and passed the examination. He did not file his Dec-
laration of Intention to become a citizen of the United States with the
Board until July 23, 1964. Does the Board have the right to grant him
a Certificate of Registration?"
These questions will be answered in the order in whicli they have
been numbered above.
Pursuant to your first inquiry, I shall assume that the sublessee in
question does not have a license to operate as a drug store. General
Laws c. 112, § 38 provides in part:
"No store shall be kept open for the transaction of the retail drug
business, or be advertised or represented as transacting such business,
by means of any sign or advertisement containing the words 'drug store,'
'pharmacy', 'apothecary', 'drug', 'drugs', 'medicine shop', or any combin-
ation of such words, or otherwise, unless it is registered with, and a
permit therefor has been issued by, the board. . . ."
Section 39 of said c. 112 provides for the registration of such stores if
the "management of the drug business in such store is in the hands of a
registered pharmacist."
It seems clear that the intent of the Legislature in creating such a