Public Document No. 12
[…] Supp. 65 (D. Alaska 1953).
6 42 U.S.C.A. § 1651 (c).
7 42 U.S.C.A. § 1651 (e).
208 P.D. 12
An individual employed by the University of Massachusetts is an em-
ployee of the Commonwealth as that term is used in c. 152.^ As a Com-
monwealth employee, the individual would be covered by that chapter.
As long as the individual is a bona fide employee of the Common-
wealth and has otherwise qualified for compensation benefits, the local-
ity where the injury occurs would not usually, and for that reason alone,
affect his coverage. It specifically states in G. L. c. 152, § 26 that an em-
ployee ". . . who . . . receives a personal injury arising out of and in
the course of his employment . . . whether within or without the com-
monioealth 9 . . . shall be paid compensation."
The Defense Bases Act has somewhat modified this coverage. An em-
ployee injured outside the United States of America and thereby en-
titled to benefits under 42 U.S.C. § 1641, would not be covered by G. L.