Public Document No. 12
[…] General Laws, as most recently amended by Chapter 803 of the Acts of
1963.
"4. If it is proper for the Commission to accept the application of
Taunton Greyhound Association, Inc. for one day, November 2nd, 1964
and proceed to conduct a public hearing as outlined in (3) above— and
after due consideration is it proper for the Commission to grant and
issue a license to the Taunton Greyhound Association, Inc. for one day,
November 2nd, 1964 regardless of the provisions of Section 3, paragraph
(e) ."
The issuance of licenses for horse and dog racing meetings within the
Commonwealth is governed by sections 3 and 4 of c. 128 A of the General
LaAvs. Section 3 provides: "If any application for a license, filed as
provided by section two, shall be in accordance with the provisions of
this chapter, the commission, after reasonable notice and a public hearing
in the city or town wherein the license is to be exercised, may issue a
license to the applicant to conduct a racing meeting, in accordance with
the provisions of this chapter, at the race track specified in such appli-
cation. . . ." The section further states, in par. (e) , that "dog racing
meetings may be held only between the eighteenth day of April and
the thirty-first day of October, both dates inclusive, in any year." The
Commission may authorize in the aggregate no more than two hundred