Public Document No. 12
[…] tion where such racing meeting is to be held is annually approved by
him and by the board of agriculture. . . ."
These questions will be answered in the order in which they are
numbered above.
1. Recognizing that certain activities are best administered by non-
partisan specialists, G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 20, § 1 provided that:
"There shall be a department of agriculture under the supervision
and control of a commissioner, and an advisory board of six members
the principal vocation of at least three of whom shall be agriculture."
This section was amended by c. 674 of the Acts of 1954. Section 1
of that chapter abolished the advisory board and provides that: "There
shall be a department of agriculture under the supervision and control
of a board of agriculture. . . ." Under this statute, the Board is to consist
of seven members appointed by the Governor with the advice and con-
sent of the Council, at least four of whom shall be "farmers whose prin-
cipal vocation is the production of food or fibre." Each member must be
from a different county.