Public Document No. 12
[…] remainder of the card of October 28 had to be cancelled. But nothing
appears in the statute which would force the Commission to deal in
fractions of days. The Commission may properly decide that the evening
of October 28 was— for all ])ractical purposes— lost, and may authorize
another full evening of racing as a substitute. The restriction that no
more than two hundred dog racing dates (excepting those held at state
and county fairs) shall be allowed does not limit the right of the Com-
mission to grant substitute dates in any way (see c. 128 A, § 4) .
Section 3 of c. 128 A requires the giving of reasonable notice and the
holding of a public hearing.
"If any application for a license, filed as provided by section two, shall
be in accordance with the provisions of this chapter, the commission,
after reasonable notice and a public hearing in the city or town wherein
the license is to be exercised, may issue a license to the applicant to
conduct a racing meeting, in accordance with the provisions of this
chapter, at the race track specified in such application. . . ." (Emphasis
supplied.)
The statute does not specify what type of notice of the public hearing
must be given. It requires only notice that is reasonable under the
circumstances. Since applications for substitute dates under § 4 must