Public Document No. 12
[…] my opinion concerning the next date when apprentice plumbers are to
renew their licenses.
The Board of State Examiners of Plumbers is established under G. L.
c. 13, §36. It is the duty of this Board to administer tlie appropriate
sections of G. L. c. 142 dealing with the "Supervision of Plumbing."
Included within these duties is that of issuing licenses to those who meet
the requisite standards.
Prior to the enactment of St. 1963, c. 431 there were two classifications
of licensed plumbers; namely, journeymen and master plumbers. St. 1963,
c. 431 amended c. 142 by including a new § 3A which provides for the
licensing of apprentice plumbers.
G. L. c. 142, § 3 A.
"Every apprentice shall before starting his apprenticeship file an
application, accompanied by the appropriate fee, with the examiners,
requesting that he be issued an apprentice license. Said application shall
be made on a fonn to be furnished by the examiners, and shall require
the applicant to state his age, the date on which he is to commence his
apprenticeship, the name and address of his employer, and such other
information as the examiners may require. Upon receipt thereof the
examiners shall license said applicant as an apprentice and shall forth-
with mail to him a certificate to that effect.
"A person may be employed as an apprentice by a master plumber
only. An apprentice shall work under the direct supervision of a master
plumber or a journeyman. A master plumber may employ one or more
apprentices but not more than one apprentice may work under the direct