Public Document No. 12
[…] missioner. The Commissioner alone has the further duty of deter-
mining whether a fair is properly qualified. The broad discretion
given in the granting of licenses must conform to general standards
relating to the public interest.
July 20, 1964.
Hon. Vincent J. Riley, Chairman, Board of Agriculture.
Dear Mr. Riley: — You have asked my opinion on two questions:
1. A delineation of the statutory extent of the powers and duties of
the Board of Agriculture and the Commissioner of Agriculture.
2. The powers and duties of the Commissioner and the Board under
G. L. c. 128A, § 3, which states in part in subparagraph (4): "the loca-
tion where such racing meeting is to be held is annually approved by
him and by the board of agriculture. . . ."
These questions will be answered in the order in which they are
numbered above.
1. Recognizing that certain activities are best administered by non-
partisan specialists, G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 20, § 1 provided that:
"There shall be a department of agriculture under the supervision