Public Document No. 12
[…] basis as a consultant for the division.
The Director of the Division of Youth Service has certain discre-
tionary powers to hire employees in order to carry out his duties and
obligations set forth in G. L. c. 120, §§ 1-4A. However, the General
144 P.D. 12
Court has expressly limited the authority of a division head to employ
retired persons. Such individuals may not be paid unless restored to
active service on order by the appropriate retirement board except for
services rendered under certain circumstances or in certain capacities.
(G. L. c. 32, § 91.)
Under c. 32, § 91, the one circumstance that might possibly apply
to the psychiatrist is the emergency situation. Chapter 32, § 91 states that:
"No person while receiving a pension or retirement allowance from
the commonwealth . . . shall ... be paid for any service rendered to
the commonwealth . . . except . . . for emergency service for a period
not to exceed one year in any position after certification that an emer-
gency exists, that a vacancy exists, and that no person having the same
or similar skill is available for such position, which certification shall,
in each instance, be made by the appointing authority and, ... by the
director of personnel and standardization . . . ."
Within the prescribed limits for an emergency appointment as set
forth in the above-quoted § 91, it is necessary for you to acquire the
necessary certifications prior to retaining this employee.
Very truly yours,
Edward W. Brooke