Public Document No. 12
[…] In answer to question number three, the Commissioner, in establishing
risk classifications, should use only those accidents covered by liability
insurance required by G. L., c. 175, § 34 A. There is not sufficient corre-
lation between accidents involving only property damage and the risks
which individuals present to the compulsory insurance system. Hence,
in my opinion, the use of statistics concerning accidents involving only
property damage would be discriminatory and therefore not consistent
with the requirements of G. L., c. 175, § 113B.
In answer to question number four, the powers and duties of the Com-
missioner of Insurance relating to the application and enforcement of
G. L., c. 175, § 113B are stated in paragraph four of said section. It pro-
vides:
P.D. 12 65
"The commissioner may make, and at any time alter or amend, reason-
able rules and regulations to facilitate the operation of this section. . . ,
He may at any time require any company to file with him such data,
statistics, schedules, or inforamtion as he may deem proper or necessmy
to enable him to fix and establish . . . fair and reasonable classifications
of risks and adequate, just reasonable and non-discriminatory premium
charges for such policies or bonds."
In my opinion, the Commissioner is not restricted to either a partic-
ular source or a particular time to secure the information necessary to
carry out the operation of G. L., c. 175, § 113B. He must, however, estab-