Public Document No. 12
[…] amount of the decree of judgment. That total amount of a judgment
decree Avill be the sum of the land damage award and the tax adjustment
and interest thereon and costs.
Implicit in your letter is concern over whether or not interest is
payable upon the award for taxes assessed on the property taken. You
have also expressed concern over confusion which has arisen regarding
three "Opinions" of Attorneys General dealing with this question.
It is my opinion that interest is payable upon that portion of a damage
award allocated to taxes.
Section 12 of Chapter 79 of the General Laws provides in part:
". . . the damages for the taking shall include an amount separately
determined and stated which shall be estimated to be equal to that por-
tion of the tax assessed upon the property in the year it is taken . . ."
[emphasis supplied]
The Opinon of the Attorney General dated March 11, 1954 to which
you referred states: "It was obviously the Legislature's intention to add
a new element of damages to be taken into consideration in the dis-