Public Document No. 12
[…] As to this type of hospital,
there is no question that a kennel license is required.
Very truly yours,
Edward W. Brooke
While the power to employ apprentices is vested in a master plumber^
he is limited in the number of apprentices he may hire by the total
number (including himself) of master plumbers and journeymen in
his employ.
July 31, 1964.
Hon. Helen C. Sullivan, Director of Civil Service and Registration.
Dear Mrs. Sullivan: — You have requested my opinion, on behalf
of the Board of State Examiners of Plumbers, on the proper construction
of § 3A, par. 2 of c. 431 of the Acts of 1963, which paragraph provides
as follows:
"A person may be employed as an apprentice by a master plumber
only. An apprentice shall work under the direct supervision of a master
pulmber or a journeyman. A master plumber may employ one or more
apprentices, but not more than one apprentice may work under the
direct supervision of a master plumber or a journeyman."
More specifically, you have asked whether the latter half of the third
sentence qualifies the former half so that the number of apprentices
shall be limited to the total number of licensed journeymen and master
plumbers.
The answer to your question turns on the statutory definitions of the