Public Document No. 12
[…] Edward T. Martin
Deputy Attorney General
P.D. 12 139
The term "office" as used in G. L. c. 51 %25, does not automatically in-
clude all positions filled by governmental personnel, and said section
does not indiscriminately prohibit all governmental employees from
serving as registrar of voters.
December 8, 1964
Hon. Kevin H. White, Secretary of the Commonwealth.
Dear Mr. White: — I have received your letter relative to the statu-
toi7 prohibition against appointment of federal, state or municipal
officers as registrars or assistant registrars of voters. This prohibition
is contained in G. L. c. 51, § 25, which provides in part as follows:
"No person shall be appointed a registrar or assistant registrar who
is not a voter of the city or town for which he is appointed, who holds
an office in the city or town for which he is appointed either by election
or by direct appointment of the mayor or of the selectmen or of a city
manager or town manager, or who holds an office by election or appoint-
ment under the government of the United States or of the common-
wealth, except as a justice of the peace, notary public, or officer of the
state militia. The acceptance by a registrar or assistant registrar of any
such office shall vacate his office as registrar or assistant registrar." (Em-
phasis supplied.)
You have informed me that a member of the Board of Registrars of a
particular town is also a permanent employee of that community's
Department of Public Works. The legality of such a situation has been