Public Document No. 12
[…] issued in this instance shall be the period that the prospective bidder is
considered unacceptable by the Federal Highway Administrator."
Your attention is invited to Section 39M, Chapter 30 of the General
La^vs of the Commonwealth providing for the manner of awarding con-
tracts for construction and materials.
Paragraph (a) of said Section 39 states in part: "Every contract . . .
shall be awarded to the lowest responsible and eligible bidder . . . ;
provided, however, that such awarding authority may reject any and all
bids, if it is in the public interest so to do."
Paragraph (c) of said Section 39M defines the term "lowest responsible
and eligible bidder" to mean ". . . the bidder . . . possessing the skill,
ability and integrity necessary for the faithful performance of the work."
In order to determine if there is any impediment to permitting the
DeMatteo Construction Company of Quincy, Massachusetts, to bid on
work of the Department of Public Works, it is necessary that you, as
Commissioner of that Department, make a decision about the qualifica-