Public Document No. 12
[…] stakes for a friend. It can be invoked, however, against a professional
gambler Avho sets up a place of business or has records and apparatus
in his possession which enable him to deal in and profit by such trans-
actions. Should the activity referred to in question ^4 be carried on by
persons with the type of apparatus, records and place of business speci-
fied in section 17, such activity will constitute a criminal offense under
the statute.
Q. (5) "If a Massachusetts resident wins a prize in the New Hamp-
shire Sweepstakes, would the prize money be subject to forfeiture under
Chapter 271, Section 14 of the General Laws?"
As to your last inquiry, forfeiture of money or other prizes won in
lotteries is provided for by G. L. Chapter 271, Section 14:
"Money or other thing of value drawn as a prize or share thereof in
a lottery, and all property disposed of or offered to be disposed of by
chance or device under the pretext mentioned in section 7, by an inhabi-
tant of or a resident within the Commonwealth, and all money or other
thing of value received by such person by reason of his being the owner
or holder of a ticket in a lottery or pretended lottery, or of a share or
right in any such scheme of chance or such device, contrary to this chap-
ter, shall be forfeited, and may be recovered by an information filed or
by an action for money had and received brought by the attorney general
or a district attorney in the name and on behalf of the commonwealth."
(Emphasis supplied)
The question, therefore, arises as to whether sums won by a Massa-
chusetts resident in the New Hampshire Sweepstakes may be declared
forfeit and recovered for the Commonwealth under the provisions of
this section.