Public Document No. 12
[…] as an acceptance of nomination within the meaning of G. L. c. 53, § 3?
If not:
P.D. 12 111
"2) Does a meeting of delegates of the ward and town committees in
the district possess the right to fill a vacancy for nomination, on the
grounds that Mr. McDonald is therefore 'ineligible' within the meaning
of G. L. c. 53, § 14?"
Acceptance of nomination is required of candidates whose names have
not appeared upon primary ballots, but who have received sufficient
write-in and sticker votes to qualify for nomination. Such acceptances
are governed by G. L. c. 53, § 3, which provides in part as follows:
"A person whose name is not printed on a state, city or town primary
ballot as a candidate for an office, but who receives sufficient votes to
nominate him therefor, shall file written acceptance of the nomination
in the office of the state secretary within six days, or the city or town clerk
within three days, as the case may be, succeeding five o'clock in the after-
noon of the day of holding the primaries, otherwise his name shall not
be printed on the ballot at the ensuing election. . . ."
Since it is possible that a write-in primary winner may choose not to
accept a nomination which he may not have sought, it is essential that
the Secretary of the Commonwealth be informed whether such an indi-
vidual actually intends to run in the general election. A ballot must be