Public Document No. 12
[…] other expenses is authorized to an individual who has been retired
and is receiving a pension from the Commonwealth and is a mem-
ber of a board whose members receive no additional compensation-
for services on said board and also to an individual who has been
retired and is receiving a pension from the Commonwealth in the
performance of duties requested by the head of a state department.
March 4, 1965.
Hon. Joseph Alecks, Comptroller, Commission on Administration and
Finance.
Dear Mr. Alecks: — You have requested my opinion upon the question
of the effect of G. L. c. 32, § 91 that:
"No person while receiving a pension or retirement allowance from
the commonwealth or from any county, city, town or district, shall,
after the date of his retirement be paid for any service rendered to the
commonwealth or any county, city, town or district. . . ." (Emphasis
supplied.)
Upon the provisions of G. L. c. 252, § 2 providing as follows:
"The board (State Reclamation Board) shall serve in the department
of Agriculture, and the members thereof shall receive no additional
compensation for service on said board, but shall be entitled to their