Public Document No. 12
[…] license to the applicant to conduct a racing meeting, in accordance with
the provisions of this chapter, at the race track specified in such appli-
cation. . . ." The section further states, in par. (e) , that "dog racing
meetings may be held only between the eighteenth day of April and
the thirty-first day of October, both dates inclusive, in any year." The
Commission may authorize in the aggregate no more than two hundred
dog racing dates in any one year, not including dog racing meetings to
be held at state and county fairs.
Section 4 of c. 128 A provides in part as follows:
". . . The commission may, upon application of any such licenses, and
upon the payment of the required license fees, grant an additional license
for not more than the number of days on which it was impossible or
impracticable to conduct racing, which days shall not be counted in the
aggregate of racing days permitted by paragraphs (f) , (g) and (j) of
122 P.D. 12
section three. The decision of the commission as to such impossibility
or impracticability shall be final."
Accordingly, discretion is vested in the State Racing Commission to
grant substitute dates to licensees who have been deprived of regularly
assigned dates by reason of circumstances beyond their control. The
Commission may grant or withhold such additional licenses as it sees fit,