Public Document No. 12
[…] authority of Chapter 161 of the General Laws?"
Chapter 563 of the Acts of 1964 provides that a percentage of the
excise taxes collected by the Commonwealth on cigarettes under the
provisions of G. L. c. 64C, § 6 w'ould be devoted to meet certain ex-
penses incurred by the newly organized Massachusetts Bay Transpor-
tation Authority. Approximately one-fourth of the cigarette excise taxes
collected, less an amount sufficient to reimburse the Commonwealth
for expenses of administering the chapter, is earmarked to be used to
meet the requirements of G. L. c. 58, § 25B [G. L. c. 64C, § 28 (b) ].
The said requirements of G. L. c. 58, § 25B are as follows:
"The state tax commission shall, as hereinafter provided, certify to
the state treasurer for payment, from that portion of the proceeds of
the excise on cigarettes as authorized by paragraph (b) of section
twenty-eight of chapter sixty-four C, the following: —
" (a) From time to time, when required, the contract assistance to
the Massachusetts Bay Transportation Authority provided under section
twenty-eight of chapter one hundred and sixty-one A; . . .
" (c) On or before April fifteenth of each year, the amount deter-