Public Document No. 12
[…] to ten years prior thereto, and under the present amended section it is
intended to create a classification for those who were not involved in any
accident and who would pay a 'decreased premium,' may the Commis-
sioner in establishing 'classifications of risks based on accident involve-
ment' use statistics of accidents occurring prior to August 13, 1964, (at
a time said Act was not in effect and the public had no notice thereof).
64 P.D. 12
or must he give consideration only to accidents occurring after the effec-
tive date of said amendment?"
The pertinent part of G. L., c. 175, § 113B as amended reads:
"The Commissioner shall, annually on or before Sepetmber fifteenth,
after due hearing and investigation, fix and establish fair and reasonable
classification of risks, including classifications of risks based on accident
involvement, and adequate, just reasonable, and non-discriminatory pre-
mium charges to be used and charged by companies in connection with
the issue or execution of motor vehicle liability policies or bonds, both
as defined in section thirty-four of chapter ninety, for the ensuing cal-
endar year or any part thereof."
Chapter 391 Acts of 1964 was passed on May 15, 1964 and will go into
effect on August 13, 1964. The Commissioner of Insurance is directed to
establish a new classification based on accident involvement and, there-