Public Document No. 12
[…] Miss Levine's intent to withdraw her application until December 23, 1964,
at which time the Board was so informed by the Commissioner. (The
Commissioner's letter recited that the Board had been orally informed
of the withdrawal at an earlier date.) Accordingly, you have asked whether
an application for voluntary superannuation retirement may orally be
withdrawn prior to the effective date of such retirement, and whether —
on the above facts — there has been an effective withdrawal of the appli-
cation filed by Miss Levine.
Applications for superannuation retirement are governed by G. L. c.
32, § 5 (1) (a), which provides in part:
"Any member in service or any member inactive on authorized leave
of absence classified in either Group 1 or Group 2 who has attained age
fifty-five, upon his written application on a prescribed form filed with
the board or upon such an application by the head of his department
after a hearing, if requested, as provided for in subdivision (1) of sec-
tion sixteen and subject to the conditions set forth in said section and in
this section, shall be retired for superannuation as of a date which shall
be specified in such application and which shall be subsequent to but not
more than four months after the filing of such application. . . ."
Nothing is contained in the sections governing applications for super-
annuation retirement which provides in any way for the withdrawal of
such applications.
Considering the subject matter that is involved, I do not believe that