Public Document
[…] chusetts in a continuous movement to the out-of-state destination. Trans-
portation of the alcoholic beverages through Massachusetts is done by an
independent carrier, as to whom you have raised no licensing question.
You indicate that the Commission is of the opinion that the consignee
must be licensed under G. L. c. 1 38, § 1 8. You base your conclusion on G.
L. c. 138, § 2, which provides in relevant part:
"No person shall . . . import or export alcoholic beverages or
alcohol, except as authorized by this chapter. . . ." (Emphasis
supplied.)
General Laws c. 138, § 18 provides, in relevant part:
"The commission may issue to any individual who is both a citi-
zen and resident of the commonwealth and to partnerships com-
posed solely of such individuals, and to corporations organized
under the laws of the commonwealth whereof all the directors are
citizens of the United States and a majority thereof residents of
the commonwealth, licenses as wholesalers and importers ( 1 ) to
sell for resale to other licensees under this chapter alcoholic bev-
erages manufactured by any manufacturer licensed under the
provisions of section nineteen and to import alcoholic beverages
into the commonwealth from holders of certificates issued under
section eighteen B^'^ whose licensed premises are located in other
states and foreign countries for sale to such licensees, or (2) to
sell for resale wines and malt beverages so manufactured to such
licensees and to import as aforesaid wines and malt beverages /o/-
sale to such licensees.^' (Emphasis supplied.)
Your question is answered by determining the meaning of the word "im-
port" as used in i^§ 2 and 18 of G. L. c. 138. The activities as set forth
above which a licensee under ^^ 1 8 may engage in are specifically enumerat-
ed.