Public Document
[…] uary 13, 1967. I concur with your conclusion that there may be a transfer
within the meaning of G. L. c. 3 1 , § 43 between bureaus within the same
department and, indeed, a former Attorney General reached the same con-
clusion in like circumstances.^ Simply because the Commissioner chose to
use the word "assigned," the substance of this action is not changed. I there-
fore answer your first question in the affirmative.
As regards your second question, you state that it was the view of the
Commissioner of the Department of Corporations and Taxation that he
need not comply with G. L. c. 31, § 43 by virtue of G. L. c. 14, § 3, which
provides in relevant part:
"The commissioner shall assign to all officials, agents, clerks and
other employees of the department their respective duties, and
may transfer them." (Emphasis supplied.)
However, it is my opinion that the foregoing section does not render inappli-
cable the limitations fixed by the Civil Service Law. The context of the en-
tire section indicates that employment in the Department of Corporations