Public Document
[…] its jurisdiction, by a suitable roadway or boulevard. . . ." In almost identical
language, G. L. c. 92, § 35 empowers the Metropolitan District Commis-
sion to acquire land to "connect any way, park or other public open space
with any part of the towns of the metropolitan parks district under its juris-
diction by suitable roadways or boulevards. . . ." This similarity between
the two statutes resulted from the incorporation of the 1 894 statute into the
General Laws upon their adoption in 1921.'^ Under G. L. c. 281, § 2, "the
provisions of the General Laws [such as G. L. c. 92, § 35], so far as they
are the same as those of existing statutes [such as St. 1894, c. 288, § 1 ],
shall be construed as a continuation thereof and not as new enactments. . .
." For this reason I conclude that any land acquired under the 1 894 statute
is land acquired "for the purposes of G. L. c. 92, § 35, within the meaning
of G. L. c. 92, § 83. (The fact that powers conferred by St. 1912, c. 699