Public Document
[…] tenant inspectors of your Department are being denied witness fees as a re-
sult of this directive, and you seek my advice as to the legality of this proce-
dure.
In my opinion G. L. c. 262, § 53C does not apply to witness fees of de-
tective lieutenant inspectors in your Department or to other state police offi-
cers. While the statute speaks of "any police officer" who fulfills certain
conditions, it must be read, I believe, as containing an implied exception for
state police officers.
130 P.D. 12
The principal statute whereby police officers are entitled to witness fees is
G. L. c. 262, § 53, which provides that "any police officer, ... on duty at
night, on vacation, furlough or on a day off, who attends as a witness in a
criminal case pending in a district court, including the municipal court of
the city of Boston, or in a juvenile court, including Boston juvenile court,
shall be allowed a witness fee . . . ." Thus, the scope of § 53 appears to be
identical to that of § 53C. This is underscored by an almost word-for-word
identity of language in the opening portions of the two sections. Moreover,
>j 53C provides that the compensatory time off or additional pay which may