Public Document
[…] 1 939, c. 480. Applicable to contracts for "the construction, reconstruction,
alteration, remodeling, repair or demolition of any public building," within
certain estimated costs, the act established particular procedures to ensure
fair competition among bidders for such contracts. Subsequent amendments
made varigus changes in these procedures but the words "public building"
remained intact until the enactment of St. 1 967, c. 535. That act deleted the
word "public."
Contracts for highway construction have been governed by G. L. c. 30, §
39M, inserted by St. 1963, c. 842, § 1, which applies to contracts "for the
construction, reconstruction, alteration, remodeling or repair of any public
work . . . ." Subsection (a) of § 39M excludes from its application "the
award of any contract subject to the provisions of sections forty-four A to
forty-four L, inclusive, of chapter one hundred and forty-nine and every
such contract shall continue to be awarded as provided therein." Your letter
infers that your Department has not previously regarded this last provision
as excluding contracts for the demolition of public buildings incident to
highway construction.
It is my opinion that the correct method of determining the relationship