Public Document
[…] Your office has informed me that certain of the land so transferred, abut-
ting upon the Parkway, is not needed for the purposes thereof and is now
surplus. You therefore seek my opinion on whether the MDC may sell the
surplus land to a private corporation, and, if not, whether it may lease the
same. Since I am of the opinion that the MDC, subject to the concurrence of
the Park Commissioners of the City of Boston, has the power to sell the
land, your question about leasing it requires no answer.
The power of the MDC to sell certain land under its control is conferred
by G. L.c. 92, § 85:
"The [metropolitan district] commission, with the concurrence
of the park commissioners, if any, in the town where the property
is situated, may sell at public or private sale any portion of the
lands or rights in land the title to which has been taken or re-
ceived or acquired and paid for by it for the purposes set forth in
sections thirty-three and thirty-five, and may, with the concur-
rence of such park commissioners, execute a deed thereof, with or
120 P.D. 12
without covenants of title and warranty, all in the name and be-
half of the commonwealth, to the purchaser, his heirs and assigns,
and deposit said deed with the state treasurer, together with a cer-
tificate of the terms of sale and price paid or agreed to be paid at
said sale, and, upon receipt of said price and upon the terms
agreed in said deed, he shall deliver the deed to said purchaser. . .
." (Emphasis supplied.)
While it is not immediately apparent that land acquired by the MDC under
St. 1930, c. 420 falls within the description contained in G. L. c. 92, § 85, a
careful examination of the latter statute convinces me that such is the case
and that land so acquired may be conveyed in accordance with § 85.
There can be little doubt that the land in question was "acquired ... for
the purposes set forth in sections thirty-three and thirth-five" of G. L. c. 92.
The second of the cited sections authorizes the MDC to "connect any way,
park or other public open space with any part of the towns of the metropoli-
tan parks district under its jurisdiction by suitable roadways or boulevards,"