Public Document
[…] "A company incorporated for . . . transmission of television
signals, whether by electricity or otherwise, . . . may, under this
chapter, construct lines for such transmission upon, along, under
and across the public ways and, subject to chapter ninety-one,
across and under any waters in the commonwealth, by the erec-
tion or construction of the poles, piers, abutments, conduits and
other fixtures, except bridges, which may be necessary to sustain
or protect the wires of its lines; but such company shall not in-
commode the public use of public ways or endanger or interrupt
navigation."
Section 25 provides:
"The selectmen may, within their towns, permit telegraph, tele-
phone or television lines to be laid under any public way or place,
and may establish reasonable regulations for the erection and
maintenance of all lines for the transmission of intelligence by tel-
egraph, telephone or television, or for the transmission of elec-
tricity for light, or for heat or power except for the use of street
railway companies, by every person having authority to place
such structures in or under public ways or places, including all
184 P.D. 12
lines owned or used by said towns. Regulations established by a
city hereunder shall be made by ordinance."
The authorization in the latter section to "establish reasonable regulations"
relates, it should be noted, only to "the erection and maintenance" of the
lines. It does not extend to the general operations of the licensee or the type
of service that the licensee is to furnish to the public.