Public Document
[…] plied.)
Reading these statutes together, I conclude that they contemplate the use
of state funds by municipalities for waste treatment facilities devoted exclu-
sively to the disposal of industrial waste. There is nothing in the Clean Wa-
ters Act to suggest that every facility constructed with state funds need be of
a general-purpose type. Indeed, the specific reference to "industrial" wastes
in the above-quoted definition of "facilities" in G. L. c. 2 1 , § 30 suggests an
intention to single out industrial waste as a particular target for legislative
attack.
Under G. L. c. 21, § 32, moreover, the plan which a water pollution
abatement district (and hence, a municipality) files with the Division as a
condition precedent to receiving state aid "shall include detail as to the
sources of pollution within the district" and "the means by which . . . such
pollution is to be abated . . . ." If, as in the cases described in your letter,
the "sources of pollution" are one or more industrial plants within the mun-
P.D. 12 205
icipality and the means of abatement is a waste treatment facility adapted to