Public Document
[…] half of the commonwealth, to the purchaser, his heirs and assigns.
38 P.D. 12
and deposit said deed with the state treasurer, together with a cer-
tificate of the terms of sale and price paid or agreed to be paid at
said sale, and, upon receipt of said price and upon the terms
agreed in said deed, he shall deliver the deed to said purchaser.
The state treasurer may, by the attorney general, sue for and col-
lect the price and enforce the terms of any such sale." (Emphasis
supplied.)
I do not think that the "concurrence" provisions of § 85 are applicable to
leases granted under § 83. Just as § 83 confers power to "erect, maintain
and care for buildings, and grant easements, rights of way or other interests
in land, including leases," § 85 confers power to "sell at public or private
sale . . . lands or rights in land. . . ." Intervening between these two sections
is § 84, which authorizes the Commission to "abandon any easement or
right in land less than the fee. . . ." As previously indicated, all three sec-