Public Document
[…] the proposed articles of organization pending before you.
Very truly yours,
Elliot L. Richardson, Attorney General
Number 1 1. July 25, 1967.
Honorable Charles N. Collatos, Commissioner of Veterans' Services
Dear Commissioner Collatos: — You have requested my opinion re-
garding your rights and obligations as Commissioner of Veterans' Services
in a matter before the Governor and Council.
You state that "The Commissioner of Veterans' Services for the City of
Somerville' granted benefits in excess o£ the standard budget, and reim-
bursement was denied under Section 6, Chapter 115" of the General Laws
which states in pertinent part:
". . . The Commissioner [of Veterans' Services of the Common-
wealth of Massachusetts] may decide upon the necessity of the
amount paid in each case, and may allow any part thereof which
he deems proper and lawful. . . ."
The Somerville agent then requested a hearing before the Governor and
Council.
The position of Commissioner of Veterans' Services for the C ity of Somerville is similar to that
commonly known as Veterans' Agent in other communities.
P.D. 12 53