Public Document
[…] night on Saturdays and 1:00 P. M. on Sundays. The prohibition respecting
tavern holders is not affected by c. 323 of the Acts of 1967. But when c.
323 becomes effective, the present prohibition respecting other § 12 licen-
sees will no longer apply during the one-hour period between midnight Sat-
urdays and 1 :00 A. M. Sundays.
Yet although § 33 will no longer prohibit sales by these other licensees
during this one-hour period, it does not follow that they will automatically
be given a privilege to sell during that hour. Section 33 is framed in terms
of a prohibition against certain sales, not in terms of an authorization. The
authority to sell must be found in G. L. c. 138, § 12, which states:
"The hours during which sales of . . . alcoholic beverages may
be made by any licensee . . . shall be fixed by the local licensing
authorities either generally or specially for each licensee . . .
[subject to the statutory privilege of a licensee to sell during the
period between 1 1 :00 A. M. to 11 :00 P. M. on secular days] ."
P.D. 12 33
The effect of c. 323 of the Acts of 1 967 is thus merely to add the hour
between midnight Saturday to 1 :00 A. M. Sunday to the hours during which