Public Document
[…] 2. If such a lease is authorized, is the Commission required:
(a) To restrict the use of the leased property to uses consistent
with the purposes for which the land was acquired?
(b) To obtain the concurrence of the Park Commissioners of the
City of Newton, as provided in G. L. c. 92, § 85?
Under G. L. c. 186, S I , a lease for a term of one hundred years or more is for many purposes treated
as a conveyance of an estate in fee simple. Thus, the conclusions in this opinion do not necessarily
apply to such a lease.
36 P.D. 12
QUESTION 1.
With reference to Question 1, G. L. c. 92, § 83 plainly authorizes the
Metropolitan District Commission to grant leases for various purposes in
certain lands under its control. Section 83 provides:
"The (metropolitan district] commission may, for all purposes
consistent with the purposes specified in sections thirty-three and
thirty-five [parks and boulevards], erect, maintain and care for
buildings, and grant easements, rights of way or other interests in
land, including leases^ in any portion of the lands taken or ac-
quired by it for the purposes of said sections, and may accept and
assent to any deed containing reservations of such easements or
other interests in land, all for such considerations or rentals, and
upon such terms, restrictions, provisions or agreements, as the
commission may deem best." (Emphasis supplied.)
There is nothing in this statute or elsewhere in G. L. c. 92 to suggest that
leases thereunder may be granted only to municipalities or other public
bodies, and not to private individuals and organizations. On the contrary,