Public Document
[…] contracts of the Commonwealth under the foregoing provision, the total
contract price, not the unit prices for demolishing particular buildings, is
controlling.
In summary, my answer to your first question is that St. 1967, c. 535
made only a minor clarifying amendment to G. L. c. 149, § 44A and made
no significant change in the relationship of that provision to G. L. c. 30, §
39M, as I have defined that relationship.
I turn now to your question as to whether a demolition contractor doing
126 P.D. 12
work under a contract for more than $50,000 has to be "prequalified" under
the provisions of G. L. c. 29, § 8B. That section requires, among other
things, that "any person proposing to bid on any work, excepting the con-
struction, reconstruction, repair or alteration of buildings, to be awarded by
the department of public works" shall submit a sworn statement of his qual-
ifications to do the work. The Department then rates the bidder according to
the class and aggregate amount of work that he is eligible to perform. No
filing is required if the aggregate amount of the work of a bidder with the