Public Document
[…] Dear Commissioner Laughlin: — You have asked me to determine
whether certain inspectors in the Division of Inspection of the Department
of Public Safety (the Department) "... are classified as police officers in the
Commonwealth of Massachusetts."
You state that the personnel in question are state building inspectors,
district engineering inspectors and state elevator inspectors, all appointed
under G. L. c. 22, § 6, which provides that the Commissioner of Public
Safety "... may appoint, transfer and remove officers, inspectors, experts,
clerks and other assistants." Section 2 of c. 147 of the General Laws states
that "all officers and inspectors of the department [of public safety] shall
have and exercise throughout the commonwealth the powers of constables,
police officers and watchmen, except as to service of civil process."
It is my opinion that state building inspectors, district engineering inspec-
tors and state elevator inspectors appointed under G. L. c. 22, § 6 have, so
far as the proper performance of their official duties may require, the pow-
ers of police officers.