Public Document
[…] 1919, c. 350, § 123, and the Metropolitan District Commission created in
its place. The same statute declared that "all the rights, powers, duties and
obligations of [the Park Commission] are hereby transferred to and shall
hereafter be exercised and performed by the metropolitan district commis-
sion established by this act, which shall be the lawful successor of said com-
mission. . . ."
It is therefore my opinion, subject to the qualification stated in my an-
swer to Question 2(a), that the Metropolitan District Commission is author-
ized by G. L. c. 92, § 83 to lease the land in question to Temple Mishkan
Tefila.
QUESTION 2(a).
The answer to Question 2(a) lies in the opening portion of G. L. c. 92, §
83: "The commission may, for all purposes consistent with the purposes
specified in sections thirty-three and thirty-five [parks and boulevards] . . .
grant . . . leases. . . ." The land involved in the contemplated lease, as stated
in my answer to Question 1, was acquired under St. 1894, c. 288, § 1, the
statutory predecessor of G. L. c. 92, § 35, for the purpose of laying out and