Public Document
[…] Very truly yours,
Elliot L. Richardson, Attorney General
Number 20. August 11, 1967.
Hon. Howard Whitmore, Jr., Commissioner, Metropolitan District Com-
Dear Commissioner Whitmore: — You have asked for my opinion on
(1 ) whether your determinations of the class and aggregate amount of work
that a prospective bidder is qualified to perform are to be treated as public or
confidential records and (2) whether the Metropolitan District Commission
(MDC) and the Department of Public Works (DPW) may exchange infor-
mation which a prospective bidder is required to submit.
General Laws c. 29, § 8B, as most recently amended by St. 1967, c. 54,
provides in part:
"The commissioner of public works or the commissioner of the
metropolitan district commission shall require that any person
proposing to bid on any work, excepting the construction, recon-
P.D. 12 71
struction, repair or alteration of buildings, to be awarded by the
department of public works or by the metropolitan district com-
mission, respectively, and the commissioner of public works shall
require that any person proposing to bid on any such work to be
awarded by a municipality under section thirty-four of chapter
ninety,'^' submit a statement under the penalties of perjury setting
forth his qualifications to perform such work. Such statement
shall be in such detail and form and shall be submitted at such
times as such commissioner may prescribe under rules promulgat-
ed by said department or commission, respectively, subject to the
requirements of chapter thirty A. Such rules may require such in-
formation as may be necessary to implement this section and may
establish a basis for the classification and maximum capacity rat-
ing of bidders which shall determine the class and aggregate
amount of work such bidders are qualified to perform. The state-
ment shall set forth, among other matters that may be prescribed
by the rules, the proposed bidder's financial resources, his experi-
ence, the number and kinds of equipment which he has for use on
such work, and the number, size and completion dates of other
construction jobs, whether in this state or another state, which he
has under contract. The information contained within such state-
ment, together with other relevant available information and the
proposed bidder's past performance on work of a similar nature,
may be considered by said department or commission in deter-
mining whether or not the proposed bidder is qualified to perform
any specific work for which proposals to bid are invited.
"Such statement shall be in such detail and form and shall be
submitted at such times as such commissioner may prescribe un-