Public Document
[…] Nothing in the notice indicates
the amount of coverage.
Accordingly, in answer to your second question, I conclude that a written
notice of cancellation of a motor vehicle liability policy is a report that the
Registrar "is required to receive for filing" and therefore open to public
inspection under G. L. c. 66, § 10.
Very truly yours,
Elliot L. Richardson, Attorney General
Number 46. November 3, 1967.
Honorable L. L. Laughlin, Commissioner, Department of Public Safety
Dear Commissioner Laughlin: — You have requested my opinion
about the proper interpretation of G. L. c. 262, § 53C, as amended by St.
1967 c. 286, which provides:
"Any police officer, on duty at night or on vacation, furlough or
on a day off, who attends as a witness for the commonwealth in a
criminal case pending in a district court, including the municipal
court of the city of Boston, or any juvenile court, or the superior
court, may, in lieu of the witness fee to which he would otherwise
be entitled under section fifty-three, be granted such compensato-
ry time off as shall be equal to the time during which he was in
attendance at such court, but in no event shall less than three
hours compensatory time off be granted him or, if such additional
time off cannot be given because of personnel shortage or other
cause, he shall, in lieu of said witness fee, be entitled to additional
pay for the time during which he was in attendance at such court,
but in no event shall he receive less than three hours additional
pay."
According to your letter, the Director of Accounts interprets this statute
as forbidding the payment of any witness fees to police officers in criminal
cases, and has notified at least one county treasurer that all such payments