Public Document
[…] in what amount.
"3. If your answer to either Question No. 1 or Question No. 2
is in the affirmative, may the proceeds from such a loan be min-
gled in the conservation fund with moneys appropriated under the
aforementioned Clause (5 1 ) of Section 5 of Chapter 40."
Section 5 of Chapter 40 of the General Laws sets forth the purposes for
which a town may appropriate money. Subsection 25A authorizes appropri-
ations "For acquiring land for, and the establishment, maintenance and op-
eration of bathing beaches and swimming pools for recreation and physical
exercise . . . ." Section 7 of Chapter 44 states that within the debt limit set
by G. L. c. 44, v^ 10, cities and towns may borrow money for certain pur-
poses and for specified periods of time. Among the permitted purposes
[Subsection 2B] is ". . . the construction of an outdoor swimming pool on
land owned by the city or town . . . ."
Your first question asks whether the proposed development is a "swim-
ming pool" within the last quoted subsection. On the basis of the facts that
you have submitted, I am of the opinion that one could reasonably say that
the development will be a "swimming pool."