Public Document
[…] vehicle, trailer or farm tractor traded in on such purchase. When
any such motor vehicle, trailer or farm tractor traded in is subse-
quently sold to a consumer or user, the tax provided for in this
section shall apply. For the purpose of this subsection the term
'farm tractor' means any self-propelled vehicle designed and used
primarily as a farm implement drawing plows, moving machines
and other farm equipment."
Although the Sales Tax does not explicitly define the term "trailer," it re-
fers to the definition of "trailer" found in G. L. c. 90, § 1 (quoted below).
Section 1 , subsection 25 of the Sales Tax states in relevant part:
"For the purposes of this section every transfer of the registration
of a motor vehicle or trailer, as defined in section one of chapter
ninety of the General Laws, shall be presumed to be a sale at re-
tail." (Emphasis supplied.)
90 P.D. 12
The cited definition in G. L. c. 90, § 1 reads as follows:
" Trailer', any vehicle or object on wheels and having no motive
power of its own but which is drawn by, or used in combination
with, a motor vehicle. It shall not include a pole dolly or dickey,