Public Document
[…] sure under which these operations may respectively be carried on" indicates
that the Legislature intended to establish, at the State level, a single regula-
tory authority for the operations of gas companies. Risks to the public are
obviously created by the equipment and facilities used for the storage as
well as for the transportation and distribution of gas, yet § 105 A would in-
dicate that no distinction was intended to be made in the DPU's responsibil-
ities for regulating these three activities.
The provisions of G. L. c. 148, § 37 do not alter this conclusion. That
section provides in pertinent part:
"No person shall construct, maintain or use any tank or con-
tainer of more than ten thousand gallons' capacity, for the storage
of any fluid other than water, unless the same is located under-
ground, without first securing a permit therefor from the commis-
sioner [of Public Safety] ."
Although the word "fluid" in its proper sense includes both gasses and liq-
uids (Webster's Third International Dictionary, 1964), its use in § 37 is, in
my judgment, confined to liquids only. This conclusion follows from the use