Public Document
[…] transaction of its duties." (Emphasis supplied.)
Since, as previously stated, certified copies of purchase orders are "re-
ceived" by the Comptroller's Division "in pursuance of G. L. c. 7, § 14,
they are "records" as defined in G. L. c. 30, § 42. Hence, their destruction
may be authorized by the Records Conservation Board under that section
unless their preservation is required by some other statute.
Your letter suggests the possibility that the power to authorize the de-
struction of these records may be limited by G. L. c. 233, § 79E, which pro-
vides:
"If any business, institution, member of a profession or calling,
or any department or agency of government, in the regular course
of business or activity, has kept or recorded any memorandum,
writing entry, print, representation or combination thereof, of any
act, transaction, occurrence or event, and in the regular course of
business has caused any or all of the same to be recorded, copied
or reproduced by any photographic, photostatic, microfilm, mi-
crocard, miniature photographic, or other process which accu-
rately reproduces or forms a durable medium for so reproducing
the original, the original may be destroyed in the regular course
of business unless held in a custodial or fiduciary capacity or un-
less its preservation is required by law. Such reproduction, when
satisfactorily identified, shall be as admissible in evidence as the
original itself in any judicial or administrative proceeding wheth-
er the original is in existence or not and an enlargement or fac-
simile of such reproduction shall be likewise admissible in evi-
dence if the original reproduction is in existence and available for