Public Document
[…] which pays for such land, with the State Treasurer — not the MDC or DPW
— acting as its disbursing agent. Again, it is significant that G. L. c. 92, §
85 provides that a deed given by the MDC under the statute is to be depos-
ited "with the state treasurer. . . ." It follows that a literal interpretation of
G. L. c. 92, i? 85 would exclude all land from its application and render the
section a nullity. If the section is to have any meaning, a more liberal inter-
pretation must be adopted.
Accordingly, 1 think that the clause defining the land to which G. L. c.
92, § 85 applies must be construed as if it read: "land under the control of
the MDC the title to which has been taken or received or acquired and paid
for by the commonwealth. . . ." The land in question falls within this de-
scription. Though it was for a brief period under DPW control, this was
P.D. 12 121
merely a temporary expedient to facilitate construction of the Parkway, and