Public Document
[…] terest of preventing their unlawful diversion into the internal commerce of the state. Ibid.
P.D. 12 41
vote of all its members, and a member of the board of trustees of
Lowell Technological Institute or of the board of trustees for the
Southeastern Massachusetts Technological Institute selected al-
ternately by majority vote of all the members of said respective
board, each of said four members to serve for a term of one year.
Authority of a representative member to name an alternate must be
found in G. L. c. 30, § 6A, which provides in pertinent part:
"If any member of a permanent state board or commission . . .
who serves as such by virtue of holding any other office or posi-
tion is unable by reason of absence or disability to perform his
duties as such member, he may, by a writing filed in the office of
such board or commission, designate an officer or employee in his
department who shall, without additional compensation therefor,
perform such duties in case of and during such absence or disabil-
ity, but a person so designated shall have no authority to make
any appointments or removals. Any such designation may in like
manner be revoked at any time." (Emphasis supplied.)
Since the alternate must be an officer or employee in [the member's] de-
partment, a reasonable construction of section 6A imports a requirement
that the member must hold an office or position in the same department.