Public Document
[…] domain, authorized by section eight C." Once the monies have been
appropriated by the town, there is no further requirement for a vote of
a town meeting prior to an expenditure by the conservation commission,
except, of course, in the case of an eminent domain taking. It is my
opinion, therefore, that it is not necessary that a town vote to authorize
a duly established conservation commission to acquire land under G. L.
c. 40, § 8C, unless the acquisition is to be by eminent domain.
In answering your question, I have considered the provisions of G. L.
c. 40, § 14 and have determined that they are not applicable. That
section requires a vote of a town to take or purchase land and a two-
thirds vote for an appropriation of money therefor, when land is sought
"for any municipal purpose for which the purchase or taking of land,
easement or right therein is not otherwise authorized or directed by
statute." Clearly, G. L. c. 40, § 8C "otherwise" authorizes the purchase
or taking of land for conservation purposes, and G. L. c. 40, § 14 is
not applicable here. See Shea v. Inspector of Buildings of Quincy, 323
Mass. 552, 557.
Having determined that a vote of a town is not a condition precedent