Public Document
[…] pursuant to the Commissioner's rule-making powers found in G. L. c. 18,
§ 10. In this respect, I note that G. L. c. USE, § 22 as inserted by § 1
of c. 800 of the Acts of 1969, provides for a sixty-day period within
which to file a request for a hearing with respect to medical assistance
claims, and such a period might also be used in any rule which the
Commissioner may issue pursuant to G. L. c. 18, § 10 in order to im-
plement the provisions of § 16 of the same chapter.
7. Your seventh question asks my opinion as to how and by whom
"an emergency" may be defined and determined to exist under G. L.
c. 18, § 19, as added by section 12 of Chapter 885. Section 19 reads
in part:
"In the case of an emergency or where a recipient is evicted
from a furnished or partially furnished apartment and does not
have sufiicient basic furniture to set up housekeeping, such
furniture may be authorized by the department after investi-
gation by ihe social worker and determination by the district
supervisor that a need exists ..."
It is my opinion that the Commissioner of Public Welfare has the
power to define and determine when "an emergency" within the meaning
of G. L. c. 18, § 19, exists, and that the problem can best be met
through the exercise of the Commissioner's rule-making powers found