Public Document
[…] reimbursed from the recipient or vendor in cases where payment has
been made and subsequent disclosures show that the recipient or vendor
was ineligible at the time of payment to receive it, I decline, however,
to delineate the factual circumstances under which the Commonwealth
may exercise this right to repayment. At this point in time, the problem
is purely anticipatory, and, absent more definite facts, an opinion is not
possible. The problem does not appear to be susceptible of resolution
by the adoption of general guidelines or standards.
4. Your fourth question asks what effect the last sentence of G. L.
c. 18, § 7 (as amended by § 8 of c. 885) has on the next to the last
sentence of that section. The two sentences in question read:
"The members of the community service boards shall receive
no compensation for their services but shall be reimbursed for
expenses necessarily incurred in rendering such services.
"The members of the community service boards shall receive
no compensation for their services but shall be reimbursed for
travel expenses necessarily incurred in rendering such services
within the local service areas."
The two sentences quoted above appear to be somewhat duplicative