Public Document
[…] to be used in the preparation of budget estimates by officers of cities of
the Commonwealth, other than the City of Boston, should be set up for
a twelve-month period beginning on January 1, 1970.
In response to your questions three, four and five, I answer each in
the affirmative.
Very truly yours,
ROBERT H. QUINN
Attorney General
P.D. 12 71
No. 18 December 2, 1969
HONORABLE WILLIAM POWERS
Commissioner of Public Safety
Dear Sir:
By a letter dated September 12, 1969, the then Actmg Commissioner
of Public Safety, Walter P. Parker, requested my opinion with respect
to the provisions of § 7A of c. 271 of the General Laws, inserted by
c. 810 of the Acts of 1969, entitled "An Act Authorizing Certain
Organizations to Conduct Raffles and Bazaars." Specifically, the follow-
ing questions have been posed:
"Question 1. The said Section 7 A contains the following defi-
nition: 'Raffle,' an arrangement for raising money by the sale
of tickets, certain among which, as determined by chance after
the sale, entitle the holders to prizes.
A. DOES THE ABOVE DEFINITION PERMIT THE SALE OR
POSSESSION OF SO-CALLED 'U. S. TREASURY BAL-
ANCE TICKETS' BY QUALIFIED MEMBERS OF SPON-
SORING ORGANIZATIONS HAVING A PERMIT ISSUED
UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF THE SAID SECTION 7A,
INASMUCH AS WINNING TICKETS ARE NOT DRAWN,