Public Document
[…] Alcoholic Beverages Control Commission
Dear Sir:
You have requested an opinion as to the applicability of an opinion
rendered by the Attorney General to the Alcoholic Beverages Control
Commission (the Commission) on December 4, 1959, to an application
now pending before the Commission for the transfer of a tavern license
to premises which were licensed as an all-alcoholic beverage package
store for the year 1967, although there is no license in effect on said
premises at this time. The premises in question are located within a
500-foot radius of a school. General Laws c. 138, § 16C provides:
"Premises, except those of an inn-holder and except such
parts of buildings as are located ten or more floors above street
level, located within a radius of five hundred feet of a church
or school shall not be licensed for the sale of alcoholic bever-
ages; but this provision shall not apply to the transfer of a
license from premises located within the said distance to other
64
premises located therein, if it is transferred to a location not
less remote from the nearest church or school than its former
location, nor shall it apply to the licensing of premises located
within a radius of five hundred feet of a church if the govern-
ing body of such church assents in v^'riting to such licensing.
"In this section a church shall mean a church or synagogue
building dedicated to divine worship and in regular use for
that purpose, but not a chapel occupying a minor portion of a