Public Document
[…] Very truly yours,
ROBERT H. OUINN
Attorney General
No. 34 June 24, 1970
HIS EXCELLENCY FRANCIS W. SARGENT
Governor of the Commonwealth
Dear Governor Sargent:
You have requested my opinion whether, in the light of G. L. c. 33,
§ 23(a)(1), as inserted by St. 1954, c. 590, § 1, you may fill the
vacancy recently caused by the retirement of the major general command-
ing the 26th Infantry Division of the Massachusetts Army National Guard
by appointing to that position the major general who now commands the
Headquarters Augmentation Unit of the Army National Guard.
General Laws c. 33, § 23(a)(1) provides:
"A major general of the line, commanding a division, shall
be appointed by the commander-in-chief from the brigadier
generals of the line who have served in such offices for a period
of at least two years."
P.D. 12 111
Your question arises due to a change in December of 1967 of the
table of organization of the senior line officers of the Array National
Guard in the Commonwealth. Prior to that time, the table provided for
one major general, the commanding general of the 26th Infantry Division.