Public Document
[…] FROM BEING SUBJECT TO ANY PENALTY FOR PRINT-
ING OR PRODUCING ANY OF THE TICKETS, CARDS
OR SIMILAR ARTICLES OF THE TYPE ENUMERATED
IN QUESTIONS 1-A, 1-B and 1-C?"
These questions will be answered seriatim. For the reasons hereinafter
stated, I answer questions 1(A), (B) and (C) in the negative, question
2(A) in the aflirmative, and question 3(A) in the negative.
Question 1(A) asks whether the absence of a drawing of winning
tickets in the so-called "Treasury Balance" game, prevents it from quali-
fying as a raffle as that term is defined in G. L. c. 271, § 7A. As you
note in your question, the statutory definition of raffle is "an arrangement
for raising money by the sale of tickets, certain among which, as deter-
mined by chance after the sale, entitle the holder to prizes."
In defining "raffle," G. L. c. 271, § 7 A makes no mention of the
necessity for a drawing but states only that winning tickets must be
"determined by chance, after the sale" of the tickets. However, § 7 A
further provides that any organization wishing to conduct a raffle must