Public Document
[…] administration, by your Department, of the so-called "Self-Help Program"
which provides for reimbursement to cities and towns of up to fifty per-
cent of the cost of acquisition of land to be held for conservation purposes.
Specifically, you ask:
"[I]s it necessary for a town to vote to authorize a duly estab-
lished conservation commission to acquire land under either
G. L. c. 40, § 8C or G. L. c. 132A, § 11, and, if so, is a
two-thirds vote required . . . ?"
In considering your question, it is necessary, at the outset, to review
briefly the pertinent statutory provisions. I note that G. L. c. 40, § 8C
permits a town, which accepts the provisions thereof, to establish a con-
servation commission. That section provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
"Said commission may receive gifts of property, both real
and personal, in the name of the city or town, subject to the
approval of the city council in a city or the selectmen in a town,
such gifts to be managed and controlled by the commission for
the purposes of this section. Said commission may acquire by
gift, purchase, grant, bequest, devise, lease or otherwise the fee
in such land or water rights, or any lesser interest, development
right, easement, covenant, or other contractual right including
conveyances on conditions or with limitations or reversions, as
may be necessary to acquire, maintain, improve, protect, limit
the future of or otherwise conserve and properly utilize open
spaces and other land and water areas within their city or town,
and shall manage and control the same. For the purposes of
this section a city or town may, upon the written request of the
commission, take by eminent domain under chapter seventy-
nine, the fee or any lesser interest in any land or waters located
in such city or town, provided such taking has first been ap-
84 P.D. 12
proved by a two-thirds vote of the city council or a two-thirds
vote of an annual or special town meeting, which land and
waters thereupon be under the jurisdiction and control of the
commission. Upon a like vote, a city or town may expend
monies in the fund, if any, established under the provisions of
clause (51) of section five for the purpose of paying, in whole
or in part, any damages for which such city or town may be
liable by reason of any such taking."
The section provides that a town conservation commission may receive
gifts of real or personal property, subject to the approval of the select-
men, to be held and managed by the commission for the purposes of the
section. In addition, a conservation commission may acquire by gift, pur-