Public Document
[…] duty of the Commisioner of Public Welfare under G. L. c. 30 A, for it
does not permit the Commissioner of Administration and Finance to
review discretionary or policy matters embodied in the rules. He may
only disapprove the rules if they are found not to be authorized by
statute.
6. Your sixth question asks whether the Department can by rule
place a limit of sixty days within which an appeal must be brought
before the Commissioner because of the failure of the Department to
respond to the needs of an applicant for assistance. In this respect, G. L.
c. 18, § 16 (as amended by § 11 of c. 885), provides:
"Any person aggrieved by the failure of the department to
render adequate aid or assistance under any program of aid
or assistance administered by the department, or to approve or
reject an application for aid or assistance thereunder within
thirty days after receiving such application, or aggrieved by
the withdrawal of such aid or assistance, or by coercive or
otherwise improper conduct on the part of his social worker,
shall have a right to a hearing, after due notice, upon appeal
to the commissioner of public welfare. Such hearing shall be
conducted by a referee designated by the commissioner at a
location convenient to the person appealing and shall be con-
ducted as an adjudicatory proceeding under chapter thirty A.
Any referee so designated is hereby empowered to subpoena
witnesses, administer oaths, take testimony and secure the
production of such books, papers, records and documents as
P.D. 12 81
may be relevant to such hearing. The decision of the referee,
when approved by the commissioner, shall be the decision of
the department and shall be subject to review in accordance
with the provisions of said chapter thirty A.
"When a hearing is requested because of termination or re-
duction of assistance, involving an issue of fact, or of judgment
relating to the individual case, between the agency and the
appeUant, assistance will be continued during the period of the