Public Document
[…] 78 P.D. 12
his services with a copy of his bill before the vendor may receive pay-
ment from the Department for those same services.
2. Your second question asks whether the Commissioner is required
to take action with respect to persons or institutions which knowingly
make a false representation to the Department in violation of G. L. c. 18,
§ 5B (as amended by § 6 of c. 885), and, further, at what time the
Commissioner may receive a "submission of proof" that a clerical or
administrative error led to the proscribed false representation. General
Laws, c. 18, § 5B provides:
"Any person or institution which knowingly makes a false
representation to the department of public welfare or its agents,
for the purpose of causing any persons, including the person
making such representations, to be supported in whole or in
part by the commonwealth, or for the purpose of procuring a
payment under any assistance program administered by the
department, or by fradulent means obtains any such payment,
shall be punished by a fine of not less than two hundred nor
more than five hundred dollars or by imprisonment for not
more than one year."
In my opinion, the Commissioner may not treat the provisions of this
section as optional at least in so far as reference of any violation which
comes to his attention is concerned. The statute provides that violators
"shall be punished" for a violation of the section, and if the Commissioner