Public Document
[…] and phrases will limit and define general words and phrases which are to
be found within the confines of the same statute and which might embrace
related acts or conduct. Roller v. Diiggan, 346 Mass. 270, at 273. It is
therefore my opinion that only travel expenses are reimbursable.
5. Your fifth question asks to what extent, if any, the amendment to
G. L. c. 18, § 10 limits the power and duty of the Commissioner to
make and revise rules and regulations, as defined in G. L. c. 30A, prior
to review by the "Commissioner of Administration and Finance."
80 P.D. 12
Section 9 amends G. L. c. 18, § 10 by adding two sentences at the
end of the section so that the section now reads:
"... The Commissioner shall make and from time to time
revise and publish such rules and regulations for the conduct
of the business of the department and the execution of the
programs administered by the department as may be necessary
or appropriate. Such rules and regulations shall be submitted
to the commissioner of administration and finance for review
prior to publication. The extent of such review shall be no
greater than that allowed by the federal Social Security Act."
This section does not provide any limitation on the present power and
duly of the Commissioner to make and revise rules and regulations, as
defined in G. L. c. 30A, prior to review by the Commissioner of Admin-
istration and Finance. The Federal Social Security Act includes a section,