Full text of "Report of the attorney general for the year ending .."
[…] Division).  See  St.  1978,  c.  367,  §  2,  Item  1 1 1 1-0010.  Because  the  Division  is  both  statutorily  distinct  and  functionally  unrelated 
to  the  Board,  it  cannot  reasonably  be  inferred  from  their  respective  positions  in  the  budget  act  that  the  Division  is  the 
appointing  authority  for  the  Board's  staff.  Yet,  applying  the  logic  of  the  1971  informal  opinion,  A  &  F  or  the  Division  would 
now  be  responsible  for  appointing  all  personnel  employed  by  the  Board. 
'General  Laws,  c.  29,  §  27,  provides  in  relevant  part  as  follows: 

Notwithstanding  any  provision  of  general  law,  no  department,  office,  commission  and  institution  shall  incur  an  expense, 

increase  a  salary,  or  employ  a  new  clerk,  assistant  or  other  subordinate,  unless  an  appropriation  by  the  general  court  and 

an  allotment  by  the  governor,  sufficient  to  cover  the  expense  thereof,  shall  have  been  made.  Appropriations  by  the 

General  Court,  and  any  allotments  by  the  governor,  shall  be  expended  only  in  the  amounts  prescribed  in  the  subsidiary