Full text of "Report of the attorney general for the year ending .."
[…] Department  of  Public  Health,  ^U.M.  189,  100  P.  2d  222,  223  (1940). 


P.D.12  163 


the  Legislature  to  have  ordained  that  the  Board's  executive  secretary  —  the 
person  who  heads  the  Board's  staff  and  bears  responsibility  for  the  Board's 
day-to-day  operations  —  be  appointed  by  precisely  the  same  agency  from 
whose  direction  and  control  the  Board  is  exempted.  Such  a  suggestion 
contradicts  the  clear  legislative  intent  to  preserve  the  Board's  autonomy  and 
cannot  be  accepted/ 

The  provisions  of  G.L.  c.  29,  §  27,  do  not  indicate  a  different  result.^ 
Section  27  prohibits  the  employment  of  personnel  by  a  state  agency  "unless 
an  appropriation  by  the  general  court  and  an  allotment  by  the  governor, 
sufficient  to  cover  the  expense  thereof,  shall  have  been  made."  This 
language  does  not  imply  that  the  department  or  executive  office  in  whose 
budget  an  appropriation  may  have  been  placed  for  the  maintenance  of  a 
state  agency  thereby  necessarily  becomes  the  appointing  authority  for  that 
agency's  staff.