Full text of "Report of the attorney general for the year ending .."
[…] "The  districts  perform  many  of  these  federal  review  functions  as  federally  designated  regional  review  clearinghouses. 


P.D.12  131 


certain  federal  aid  to  the  Commonwealth.  The  Office  of  State  Planning 
serves  as  the  Commonwealth's  liaison  with  all  regional  planning  agencies 
established  under  G.L.  c.  40B.  You  have  thus  requested  this  opinion  in  your 
capacity  as  director  of  the  supervisory  state  agency  for  the  regional  planning 
districts. 
General  Laws,  c.  40B,  §  3  provides: 

Any  group  of  cities,  towns,  or  citites  and  towns  may,  by  vote 
of  their  respective  city  councils  or  town  meetings,  vote  to 
become  members  of  and  thus  establish  a  planning  district, 
which  shall  constitute  a  public  body  corporate.  After  a  plann- 
ing district  has  been  thus  established,  any  other  city  or  town 
within  the  district  area  as  hereinafter  defined  may  by  vote  of 
its  city  council  or  town  meeting  apply  for  admission.  Upon 
the  affirmative  vote  of  two  thirds  of  the  representatives  of  the 
cities  and  towns  comprising  the  district,  said  city  or  town  shall 
became  a  member  thereof.  The  area  of  jurisdiction  of  said 
district  shall  be  an  area  defined  or  redefined  as  an  effective 
regional  planning  region  by  the  division  of  planning  of  the 
department  of  commerce  and  development.  All  rights, 
privileges  and  obligations  applicable  to  the  original  members 
of  the  district  shall  be  applicable  to  the  new  members. 
The  statute  thus  speaks  in  detail  about  the  ability  of  a  city  or  town  to  join  a 
regional  planning  district  and  the  process  it  is  to  follow  in  joining,  but  does 
not  address  the  issue  of  removal  from  a  district.