Full text of "Report of the attorney general for the year ending .."
[…] In  each  of  the  cited  cases,  the  parties  conceded  or  the  court  found  that  the 
proposed  use  of  the  land  at  issue  was  inconsistent  with  the  existing  use;  what 
required  resolution  was  whether  the  Legislature  had  authorized  the  transfer 
and  new  use  in  legislation  that  was  sufficiently  specific.  A  different 
situation  presents  itself  here.  It  appears  that  there  is  no  legislation  which 
specifically  authorizes  the  Authority's  transfer  of  the  property  to  the  MDC* 
The  MDC's  authority  to  acquire  the  property  derives  from  G.L.  c.  92,  §  33, 
a  generally  phrased  statute  which  provides  that  the  MDC  "...  may 
acquire,  maintain  and  make  available  to  the  inhabitants  of  .  .  .  Boston  .  .  . 
Revere  .  .  .  [and]  Winthrop  .  .  .  open  spaces  for  exercise  and  recreation  .  .  . 
called  reservations  .  .  .  ."  The  Authority  is  empowered  to  convey  the 
property  under  the  even  more  general  provisions  of  St.  1956,  c.  465,  §  3(j), 
G.L.  c.  91  App.,  §  1-3G)-  Neither  cited  statute  mentions  the  Belle  Isle  Marsh 
property.