Full text of "Report of the attorney general for the year ending .."
[…] whether  or  not  past  practice  continues  to  be  valid  in  light  of  the  Rzeznik 
decision,  and  if  not,  what  kind  of  modifications  are  called  for. 

In  Rzeznik,  the  court  upheld  the  right  of  a  police  chief  to  obtain  informa- 
tion concerning  a  person's  prior  criminal  record  even  though  sealed  by  the 
Commissioner  of  Probation  pursuant  to  G.L.  c.  276,  §100A,  and  to  use  the 
information  in  considering  whether  or  not  the  person  would  be  eligible  for 
firearm  licenses  issued  pursuant  to  G.L.  c.  140,  §§122,  122Band  131.  Mass. 
Adv.  Sh  (1978)  at  469.  The  court  in  reaching  this  resuh  referred  to  the 
language  in  §100A  which  provides  that  the  Commissioner,  "in  response  to 
inquiries  by  authorized  persons  other  than  any  law  enforcement  agency 
.  .  .  shall  in  the  case  of  a  sealed  record  .  .  .  report  that  no  record  exists" 
(emphasis  supplied);  it  concluded  that  "[t]his  provision  must  be  read  to 


Criminal  offenses  involving  narcotic  or  harmful  drugs  are  nov\'  designated  as  offenses  relating  to  "controlled  substances"  and