Full text of "Report of the attorney general for the year ending .."
[…] ment" began  when  he  was  "appointed"). 

Insofar  as  the  Board  employs  personnel  not  governed  by  the  civil  service 
law,  my  conclusion  is  no  different.^  As  I  have  noted,  when  the  Legislature 
placed  the  Board  within  the  Executive  Office  for  Administration  and 
Finance  (A  &  F),  it  expressly  exempted  the  Board  from  A  &  F's  "direction, 
control  and  supervision."  St.  1969,  c.  704,  §  4.  It  would  be  anomalous  for 


'Section  8  of  St.  1969,  c.  704,  amended  G.L.  c.  7  by  inserting,  inter  alia,  §  4G.  Section  4G  declares  the  Board  and  certain  other 
agencies  to  be  within  the  Executive  Office  for  Administration  and  Finance.  It  also  provides,  however:  "Nothing  in  this  section 
shall  be  construed  as  conferring  any  powers  or  imposing  any  duties  upon  the  commissioner  [of  administration)  with  respect  to 
the  foregoing  agencies  except  as  expressly  provided  by  law."  Moreover,  St.  1969,  c.  704,  §  4,  amended  G.L.  c.  7,  §  4,  to 
provide:  "[The  Commissioner  of  Administration]  shall  be  the  executive  and  administrative  head  of  said  office  [for