Full text of "Report of the attorney general for the year ending .."
[…] forms.  In  order  to  break  the  alpha-numeric  client  code  used  on  those  forms, 
the  Division  would  need  to  have  a  separate  list  of  names  and  birthdates  of 
patients  against  which  it  could  match  the  client  codes.  I  have  not  been 
informed  that  the  Division  would  have  access  to  such  a  separate  list. 

Even  if  the  Division  did  know  the  identity  of  individual  patients, 
however,  a  prohibition  against  taking  any  action  with  respect  to  the  patients 
is  created  by  implication  in  G.L.  c.  IIIB.  Sections  6  and  6A  of  c.  IIIB 
permit  the  Division  to  require  alcoholism  programs  to  furnish  "such  data, 
statistics,  schedules  or  information  as  the  Department  may  reasonably 
require  for  the  purposes  of  this  section."  The  purposes  set  forth  in  both  §§  6 
and  6A  include  determining  the  need  for  certain  types  of  provider  facilities 
and  licensing  and  evaluation  of  programs. ^^  There  is  no  mention  of  a  power