Full text of "Report of the attorney general for the year ending .."
[…] 224,  246  (1973);  Prentis  v.  Atlantic  Coastline  Co.,  21 1  U.S. '210,  226  (1908); 
Automobile  Club  of  New  York,  Inc.  v.  Cox,  592  F.  2d  658,  664  (2d  Cir.  1979); 
Palm  Manor  Nursing  Home  v.  Rate  Setting  Commission,  359  Mass.  652,  654 
(1971);  1965/66  Op.  Atty.  Gen.,  Rep.  A.G.,  Pub.  Doc.  No.  12  at  259.  264 
(1966). 

The  determination  that  fees  and  charges  set  pursuant  to  Chapter  572 
constitute  regulations  is  not  dispositive,  however,  of  the  question  whether 
public  hearings  are  required,  G.L.  c.  30A,  §2,  provides,  in  part,  as  follows: 

A  public  hearing  is  required  prior  to  the  adoption  ...  of  any 
regulation  if:  (a)  violation  of  the  regulation  is  punishable  by  fine 
or  imprisonment;  or,  (b)  a  public  hearing  is  required  by  the  enabling 
legislation  of  the  agency  or  by  any  other  law;  or,  (c)  a  public 
hearing  is  required  as  a  matter  of  constitutional  right. 

Subsection  (a)  clearly  does  not  apply  here  since  failure  to  pay  fees  and  charges 
is  not  punishable  by  fine  or  imprisonment.  Nor  is  subsection  (c)  applicable, 
since  there  is  no  constitutional  right  to  a  hearing  in  rulemaking  proceedings,