Full text of "Report of the attorney general for the year ending .."
[…] to  time,  designate,  and  shall  not,  as  a  result  of  such  election,  be 
suspended  or  discharged  or  suffer  any  loss  of  rights  under  the  civil 
service  law  and  rules  .... 

You  specifically  ask  whether  the  phrase  "person  .  .  .  employed  in  a  position 
in  a  public  authority"  may  be  construed  to  include  public  school  teachers  who 
are  employees  of  school  committees.  I  believe  the  answer  to  that  question  is 
"no",  based  in  part  upon  the  terms  of  General  Laws  Chapter  31.  section  48, 
which  provides  in  pertinent  part: 

All  offices  and  positions  in  the  service  of  the  commonwealth  or 
of  any  district  or  authority  established  by  general  or  special  law 
shall  be  subject  to  the  civil  service  law  and  rules  unless  expressly 
exempted  by  this  chapter  or  other  law. 

.  .  .  [t]he  following  shall  be  exempt  from  the  civil  service  law  and 
rules,  unless  expressly  made  subject  thereto  by  statute:  .... 

Public  school  teachers  and  administrators  whose  duties  require 
the  possession  of  a  teacher's  certificate. 
General  Laws  chapter  31,  section  1,  defines  "civil  service  law  and  rules"  as