Full text of "Report of the attorney general for the year ending .."
[…] shall  be  paid  to  the  county,  except  that  interest  accruing  lo  deposits  by  .  .  .  clerks  of  courts  shall  be  paid  to  the 
commonwealth;  provided,  that  interest  accruing  on  the  deposit  as  aforesaid  of  any  money  paid  lo  any  official  mcniioned 
in  this  section  which  is  so  paid  under  order  of  a  coun  or  which  is  otherwise  subject  lo  the  direction  of  a  court  shall, 
if  the  court  so  directs,  be  paid  to  the  panics  entitled  lo  the  principal  fund  of  such  deposit. 

^G.L.  c.  35,  §23,  in  pertinent  part,  provides: 

Money  paid  into  the  courts  in  any  county  shall,  if  possible  be  placed  at  interest  by  the  clerks  thereof,  and  the  inlcresi 
shall  be  available  for  the  uses  of  the  commonwealth  unless  Ihc  court  directs  it  lo  be  paid  to  the  parties  lo  the  iiligation 
in  connection  with  which  such  money  was  paid  into  court.  All  interest  in  the  custody  of  any  clerk  of  said  courts  m. 
directed  to  be  paid  as  aforesaid,  remaining  after  payment  by  order  of  ihe  court  of  ihe  pnncipal  fund  to  panics  luigani 
entitled  theretoi  shall  annually  be  paid  to  the  stale  treasurer  .  .  .  lo  be  used  for  ihc  general  purposes  of  the  commonwealth 

■•G.L.  c.  276,  §57,  in  pertinent  part,  states: 

A  justice  of  the  supreme  judicial  or  superior  court,  a  clerk  of  courts  or  the  clerk  of  the  supcnor  court  for  cnmina