Full text of "Report of the attorney general for the year ending .."
[…] Rosenbloom  v.  Kikofsky,  373  Mass.  778,  781  (1977);  Johnson  s  Case,  318 
Mass.  741,  747  (1945).  Section  22  concerns  "more  money  .  .  .  than  is  required 
for  immediate  use  .  .  ."  and  section  23  concerns  "[mjoney  paid  into  the 
courts."  There  is  no  ambiguity  in  this  language  and  in  the  absence  of  any 
language  which  limits  the  application  of  these  two  sections  to  certain  money 
which  comes  to  the  various  officials,  these  sections  are  applicable  to  money 
paid  to  the  clerks  as  bail. 


G.L.  c.  35,  §22,  in  pertinent  part,  provides: 

Except  as  otherwise  provided,  .  .  .  clerks  of  the  courts  .  .  .  having  more  money  in  Iheir  hands  than  is  required 
for  immediate  use,  shall  deposit  it.  in  their  official  names,  in  national  banks  or  trust  companies  in  the  commonwealth 
or  banking  companies  doing  business  in  the  commonwealth  and  qualified  to  receive  demand  deposits  under  the  provisions 
of  section  six  A  of  chapter  one  hundred  and  seventy  two  A.  al  the  best  practicable  interest  rales  Inlcrcsi  thereon 

shall  be  paid  to  the  county,  except  that  interest  accruing  lo  deposits  by  .  .  .  clerks  of  courts  shall  be  paid  to  the