Full text of "Report of the attorney general for the year ending .."
[…] language  of  a  statute  is  the  principal  source  of  insight  into  legislative  purpose, 
Hojfman  v.  Howmedica,  Inc.,  373  Mass.  32,  37  (1977),  I  must  conclude  that 
the  clear  intent  of  the  legislature  was  that  the  provisions  of  chapter  31  should 
not  generally  apply  to  public  school  teachers. 

That  the  legislature  intended  that  public  school  teachers  be  exempt  from  the 
provisions  of  General  Laws  chapter  31  is  supported  by  further  analysis  of  the 
statute.  General  Laws  chapter  31,  section  48,  also  provides  that  "lolffices  and 
positions  in  the  service  of  cities  and  towns  shall  be  subject  to  the  civil  service 
law  and  rules  as  provided  by  sections  fifty-one,  fifty-two.  and  litty-thrce." 
General  Laws  chapter  31,  section  53,  provides  that  a  school  committee  for  a 
regional  school  district  may  vote  to  accept  the  applicability  ot  the  "civil  service 
law  and  rules"  to  all  non-academic  positions  within  a  regional  school  district