Full text of "Report of the attorney general for the year ending .."
[…] councils  for  those  uses  approved  by  the  Arts  Lottery  Council  and,  in  addition, 
to  pay  for  the  limited  administrative  costs  incurred  by  the  Arts  Lottery  Council 
in  connection  with  that  distribution." 

General  Laws  chapter  10,  section  35A,  plainly  states  that  the  State  Arts 
Lottery  Fund  shall  consist  of  all  revenues  from  ticket  sales  less  prizes  and 
expenses,  plus  all  other  monies  from  any  other  fund  or  source.  This  language 
is  distinguishable  from  that  of  G.L.  c.  10,  §35,  establishing  the  general  State 
Lottery  Fund  and  providing:  "Said  fund  shall  consist  of  all  revenues  received 
from  the  sale  of  lottery  tickets  or  shares,  and  all  other  monies  credited  or 
transferred  thereto  from  any  other  fund  or  source  pursuant  to  law."  Because 
these  two  provisions  are  contained  within  the  overall  state  lottery  statute,  see 
Registrar  of  Motor  Vehicles  v.  Board  of  Appeal  on  Motor  Vehicle  Liability 
Policies  and  Bonds,  supra,  Mass.  Adv.  Sh.  (1981)  at  420,  and  because  the