Full text of "Report of the attorney general for the year ending .."
[…] state  lottery  law."  Section  35 A  creates  an  arts  lottery  and  an  arts  lottery 
council.  Although  it  authorizes  the  Council  to  establish  guidelines  for  the  use 
of  art  lottery  funds,  it  does  not  prescribe  a  particular  method  for  selling  the 
arts  lottery  tickets  or  compensating  ticket  sales  agents.  Thus,  the  amount  of 
commissions  to  which  all  sales  agents,  including  arts  organizations,  may  be 
entitled  is  governed  by  the  general  state  lottery  law. 

Under  G.L.  c.  10,  §24,  the  Massachusetts  Lottery  Commission  is  authorized 
to  determine  "the  type  or  types  of  locations  at  which  llottery]  tickets  or  shares 
may  be  sold,  the  method  to  be  used  in  selling  tickets  or  shares  .  .  .  the  manner 
and  amount  of  compensation,  if  any,  to  be  paid  licensed  sales  agents,  and  such 
other  matters  necessary  or  desirable  for  the  efficient  and  economical  operation 
and  administration  of  the  lottery  .  .  .  ."  (Emphasis  supplied).  General  Laws 
chapter  10,  section  35A,  does  not  change  or  affect  this  provision.  The 
legislature  has  vested  the  authority  to  set  the  commissions  of  sales  agents  in 
the  Commission.