Full text of "Report of the attorney general for the year ending .."
[…] positions  because  of  lack  of  work  or  lack  of  money  or  abolition  of  positions,  they  shall,  except  as  hereinafter  provided, 
be  separated  from  employment  according  to  their  seniority  .  .  .  and  shall  be  reinstated  .  .  .  according  to  such  seniority, 
so  that  employees  senior  in  length  of  service  .  .  .  shall  be  retained  the  longest  and  reinstated  first  ....  Nothing  in 
this  section  shall  impair  the  preference  provided  for  disabled  veterans  by  section  twenty-six. 

General  Laws  chapter  31,  section  26  (hereinafter,  "section  26")  provides  that  "|al  disabled  veteran  shall  be  retained 
in  employment  in  preference  to  all  other  persons,  including  veterans." 


P.D.  12  99 

may,  consistent  with  its  governing  statute,  give  blanket  approval  to  the 
Division's  Director  to  employ  necessary  personnel.  General  Laws  chapter  21. 
section  7F,  provides,  in  pertinent  part,  that: