Full text of "Report of the attorney general for the year ending .."
[…] by  the  Council  as  payable  must  be  paid  into  the  treasuries  of  the  cities  and 
towns  and  may  not  be  distributed  directly  to  the  local  or  regional  arts  councils. 

General  Laws,  chapter  10,  section  24,  as  amended  by  St.  1979,  c.  790, 
requires  that,  subject  to  section  35A,  the  arts  lottery  revenues  must  be 
distributed  "in  accordance  with  the  general  provisions  of  the  state  lottery  law." 
The  distribution  of  state  lottery  funds  is  governed  by  G.L.  c.  10,  §35,  which 
provides  that  "revenues  of  the  lottery  commision  from  whatever  source  shall 
be  expended  only  for  the  following  purposes:  (a)  for  the  payment  of  prizes  . 
.  .  (b)  for  the  expenses  .  .  .  (c)  the  balance  of  said  fund  .  .  .  shall  be  credited 
to  the  Local  Aid  Fund  established  under"  G.L.  c.  29,  §2D  and  "shall  be 
distributed  to  the  several  cities  and  towns  in  accordance  with  the  provisions