Full text of "Report of the attorney general for the year ending .."
[…] shall  be  available  for  the  uses  of  the  commonwealth  unless  Ihc  court  directs  it  lo  be  paid  to  the  parties  lo  the  iiligation 
in  connection  with  which  such  money  was  paid  into  court.  All  interest  in  the  custody  of  any  clerk  of  said  courts  m. 
directed  to  be  paid  as  aforesaid,  remaining  after  payment  by  order  of  ihe  court  of  ihe  pnncipal  fund  to  panics  luigani 
entitled  theretoi  shall  annually  be  paid  to  the  stale  treasurer  .  .  .  lo  be  used  for  ihc  general  purposes  of  the  commonwealth 

■•G.L.  c.  276,  §57,  in  pertinent  part,  states: 

A  justice  of  the  supreme  judicial  or  superior  court,  a  clerk  of  courts  or  the  clerk  of  the  supcnor  court  for  cnmina 
business  in  the  county  of  Suffolk  ...  upon  application  of  a  pnsoner  or  *""■="  hf""";^"^'  .  ,„'^fV,,,„,  ,fT 
such  prisoner  or  witness  to  bail  ...  .  No  person  offering  himself  as  surety  shall  be  deemed  lo  be  '"'•"fr'^^'  ^