Full text of "Report of the attorney general for the year ending .."
[…] '"°"  m  Commission  is  hereby  authorized  and  *rec.ed  ,o  conduc^a 
lonerv  for  the  arts  which  shall  be  known  as  he  ^\''"^'>  7'; 
a^Ttottm  shall  be  conducted  weekly  and  tickets  shall  be  sold  at 
Tt^inlum  prke  of  five  dollars  per  ttcket.  Subject  to  the  prov.s.ons 
of ""ron  thtay-five  A,  the  arts  lottery  shall  be  conduced  and  the 


148  P.D.  12 

revenues  therefrom  distributed  in  accordance  with  the  general 
provisions  of  the  state  lottery  law. 
Chapter  790  also  added  a  new  section  35 A  to  General  Laws,  chapter  10. 
Section  35 A  establishes  "a  separate  fund  to  be  known  as  the  State  Lottery 
Fund.  Said  fund  shall  consist  of  all  revenues  received  from  the  sale  of  arts 
lottery  tickets  less  prizes  and  expenses  and  all  other  monies  credited  or 
transferred  thereto  from  any  other  fund  or  source  pursuant  to  law."  That  section 
goes  on  to  provide  for  the  creation  of  an  Arts  Lottery  Council,  consisting  of 
five  unpaid  members  appointed  by  the  Governor;  for  the  creation  of  local  or 
regional  arts  councils,  consisting  of  five  unpaid  members  appointed  by  the