Full text of "Report of the attorney general for the year ending .."
[…] I  conclude  that  a  state  police  officer  who  is  two  or  fewer  years  removed  from 
the  mandatory  retirement  age  is  not  prohibited  by  statute  from  receiving  a 
disability  retirement  pursuant  to  G.L.  c.  32,  §26  (2). 

The  facts  as  you  have  provided  them  to  me  are  brief.  A  state  police  officer 
has  submitted  a  request  for  retirement  based  upon  a  disability  caused  by  duties 
performed  during  his  employment.  The  officer  is  within  two  years  of  reaching 


^G.L.  c.  32,  §21(1)  (a)  directs  the  Commissioner  of  Insurance  "to  inspect  and  examine  the  affairs  of  each  [retirement  board] 
to  ascertain  .  .  .  whether  all  parties  in  interest  have  complied  with  the  laws  applicable  thereto,  and  whether  the  transactions 
of  the  board  have  been  in  accordance  with  the  rights  and  equities  of  those  in  interest." 

'G.L  c.  32,  §26  (2)  (a)  provides  in  relevant  part  that: 

(a)  Any  member  in  service  classified  in  Group  3  who  is  an  officer  of  the  division  of  state  police  in  the  department