Full text of "Report of the attorney general for the year ending .."
[…] has  submitted  a  request  for  retirement  based  upon  a  disability  caused  by  duties 
performed  during  his  employment.  The  officer  is  within  two  years  of  reaching 


^G.L.  c.  32,  §21(1)  (a)  directs  the  Commissioner  of  Insurance  "to  inspect  and  examine  the  affairs  of  each  [retirement  board] 
to  ascertain  .  .  .  whether  all  parties  in  interest  have  complied  with  the  laws  applicable  thereto,  and  whether  the  transactions 
of  the  board  have  been  in  accordance  with  the  rights  and  equities  of  those  in  interest." 

'G.L  c.  32,  §26  (2)  (a)  provides  in  relevant  part  that: 

(a)  Any  member  in  service  classified  in  Group  3  who  is  an  officer  of  the  division  of  state  police  in  the  department 
of  public  safety  shall  be  retired  by  the  state  board  of  retirement  in  case  the  rating  board,  after  an  examination  of  such 
officer  by  a  registered  physician  appointed  by  it,  shall  report  in  writing  to  the  state  board  of  retirement  that  such  officer 
is  physically  or  mentally  incapacitated  for  the  performance  of  duty  by  reason  of  (i),  illness  incurred  through  no  fault 
of  his  own  in  the  actual  performance  of  duty,  or  (ii),  an  injury  resulting  from  an  accident  occurring  during  the 
performance  and  within  the  scope  of  his  duty  and  without  contributory  negligence  on  his  part,  and  that  such  incapacity 
is  likely  to  be  permanent. 

State  police  officers  are  classified  for  purposes  of  retirement  as  "Group  3"  employees.  See  G.L.  c.  32,  §3  (g). 


P.D.12  ,,5 

age  fifty,  the  mandatory  retirement  age  for  state  police. ^  According  to  the