Public Document
[…] his position in such public authority for all or such portion of the
term for which he was elected as he may at any time, or from time
to time, designate, and shall not, as a result of such election, be
suspended or discharged or suffer any loss of rights under the civil
service law and rules ....
You specifically ask whether the phrase "person . . . employed in a position
in a public authority" may be construed to include public school teachers who
are employees of school committees. I believe the answer to that question is
"no", based in part upon the terms of General Laws Chapter 31. section 48,
which provides in pertinent part:
All offices and positions in the service of the commonwealth or
of any district or authority established by general or special law
shall be subject to the civil service law and rules unless expressly
exempted by this chapter or other law.
. . . [t]he following shall be exempt from the civil service law and
rules, unless expressly made subject thereto by statute: ....
Public school teachers and administrators whose duties require
the possession of a teacher's certificate.
General Laws chapter 31, section 1, defines "civil service law and rules" as
"this chapter and the rules promulgated pursuant to this chapter". Because the
language of a statute is the principal source of insight into legislative purpose,
Hojfman v. Howmedica, Inc., 373 Mass. 32, 37 (1977), I must conclude that
the clear intent of the legislature was that the provisions of chapter 31 should
not generally apply to public school teachers.
That the legislature intended that public school teachers be exempt from the
provisions of General Laws chapter 31 is supported by further analysis of the
statute. General Laws chapter 31, section 48, also provides that "lolffices and
positions in the service of cities and towns shall be subject to the civil service
law and rules as provided by sections fifty-one, fifty-two. and litty-thrce."
General Laws chapter 31, section 53, provides that a school committee for a
regional school district may vote to accept the applicability ot the "civil service
law and rules" to all non-academic positions within a regional school district
or regional vocational school district.