Full text of "Report of the attorney general for the year ending .."
[…] P.D.  12  JJ7 

General  Laws  chapter  35,  section  2V  directs  that  various  officials,  including 
clerks  of  the  courts,  who  have  "more  money  in  their  hands  than  is  required 
for  immediate  use,  shall  deposit  it  ...  at  the  best  practicable  interest  rates." 
St.  1978,  c.  478,  §23,  added  "and  clerks  of  courts"  to  the  final  sentence  of 
section  22,  thereby  mandating  that  interest  earned  on  these  deposits  be  paid 
to  the  Commonwealth. 

General  Laws  chapter  35,  section  23,  as  recently  amended  by  St.  1978.  c. 
478,  §25\  provides  that  money  paid  into  the  court  shall,  if  possible,  be  placed 
in  interest-bearing  accounts  by  the  clerks.  Such  interest  shall  be  available  to 
the  commonwealth  "unless  the  court  directs  it  to  be  paid  to  the  parties  to  the 
litigation  in  connection  with  which  such  money  was  paid  into  court." 

The  relevant  bail  statutes.  General  Laws  chapter  276.  sections  57-'  and  79.^ 
both  of  which  provide  for  cash  bail,  exhibit  no  conflict  with  the  requirements 
of  General  Laws  chapter  35,  sections  22  and  23,  concerning  the  disposition