Full text of "Report of the attorney general for the year ending .."
[…] for  such  contract  pursuant  to  section  forty-four  A  of  this  chapter  or  section  thirty-nine  M  of  chapter  thirty, 
unless  a  notice  inviting  bids  therefor  .  .  .  shall  also  have  been  published  ...  in  the  central  register  published 
by  the  state  secretary  pursuant  to  section  twenty  of  chapter  nine.  .  .  . 

See  Final  Report  of  the  Chapter  579  Task  Force  at  100,  103,  191-92. 
5 Final  Report  of  the  Chapter  579  Task  Force  at  107. 

6Section  8  of  chapter  81  of  the  General  Laws  provides,  in  pertinent  part: 

The  department  [of  Public  Works],  when  about  to  construct  a  state  highway,  shall  advertise  in  two  or  more 
newspapers  published  in  each  county  in  which  the  highway  lies,  and  in  three  or  more  daily  newspapers  pub- 
lished in  Boston,  for  sealed  proposals  or  the  construction  of  such  highway,  stating  the  time  and  place  for  open- 
ing such  proposals,  and  reserving  the  right  to  reject  any  and  all  proposals. 

1  Final  Report  of  the  Chapter  579  Task  Force  at  107. 


96  P.D.    12 

construction  projects  must  be  advertised  in  the  Central  Register.8  The  statute 
specifically  states  that  "[n]o  officer  .  .  .  shall  award  any  contract  for  the  con-