Full text of "Report of the attorney general for the year ending .."
[…] partial  plant  closing.  As  to  your  second  question,  a  review  of  the  applicable  statutes 
makes  evident  that  legislative  action  would  be  necessary  in  order  to  vest  the  MIAB 
with  such  authority.  It  would  not  be  appropriate,  however,  to  address  in  this  opinion 
the  specific  statutory  changes  that  would  be  required  to  accomplish  this,  because 
such  a  legal  analysis  does  not  concern  the  "official  duties"  of  the  MIAB  or  the 
Industrial  Services  Program.  See  G.L.  c.  12,  §  3. 

The  role  of  the  MIAB,  set  forth  in  G.L.  c.  6,  §  190,  is  essentially  advisory  in 
nature: 

"The  [MIAB]  shall  advise  the  governor  ...  on  issues  and  policy 
matters  pertaining  to  the  well-being  of  industry  in  the  com- 
monwealth, including  .  .  .  overseeing  the  development  of  the 
Massachusetts  industrial  service  program,  .  .  .  making  recommen- 
dations to  improve  the  performance  of  said  program,  monitoring 
the  implementation  of  the  social  compact  governing  private  and 
public  actions  to  cushion  the  impact  of  plant  closings,  and  providing 
advice  on  industry-wide  assistance  programs.    .'  G.L.  c.  6,  §  190.' 

See  also  G.L.  c.  151  A,  §71 A  (defining  the  MIAB  as  established  "for  the  purpose 
of  advising  certain  officials  of  the  commonwealth  on  the  implementation  of  cer- 
tain provisions  .  .  .  and  on  possible  future  policies").