Full text of "Report of the attorney general for the year ending .."
[…] order  disposing  of  the  moneys  in  accordance  with  the  law. 


66  P.D.  12 


Section  47(d)  on  its  face  requires  that  the  drug  forfeiture  funds  be  distributed 
to  the  city  or  town  police  department  and  deposited  in  a  special  law  enforcement 
trust  fund.2  While  nothing  in  this  language  would  seem  to  preclude  seized  money 
from  going  directly  to  the  police  department  or  the  chief  from  setting  up  the  fund, 
the  provision  of  the  drug  forfeiture  statute  must  be  read  together  with  the  municipal 
finance  statutes,  G.L.  c.  44,  §§  1  et  seq  (1984  ed.).  Section  53  of  chapter  44 
requires  that,  "All  moneys  received  by  any  city,  town  or  district  officer  or  depart- 
ment, except  as  provided  by  special  acts  and  except  fees  provided  for  by  statute, 
shall  be  paid  by  such  officer  or  department  upon  their  receipt  into  the  city,  town, 
or  district  treasury."  Therefore,  unless  the  money  received  by  a  municipal  of- 
ficer or  deparment  is  within  the  two  exceptions  listed,  it  must  be  paid  into  the 
municipal  treasury.  These  exceptions  do  not  apply  to  drug  forfeiture  proceeds.