Full text of "Report of the attorney general for the year ending .."
[…] finance  law  and  allows  the  two  laws  to  be  read  harmoniously.  See  Boston  v.  Board 
of  Education,  392  Mass.  788,  792  (1984)  (where  two  statutes  are  alleged  to  be 
inconsistent,  they  are  construed  in  a  manner  which  gives  reasonable  effect  to  both 
statutes  and  creates  a  consistent  body  of  law);  see  also  Casey  v.  Massachusetts 
Electric  Co.,  392  Mass  876,  881  (1984). 

Your  second  inquiry  also  turns  on  the  terms  of  arguably  conflicting  provisions 
of  the  drug  forfeiture  and  municipal  finance  laws.  Section  53  of  G.L.  c.  44  pro- 
vides in  pertinent  part:  "Any  sums  so  paid  into  the  city,  town  or  district  treasury 
shall  not  later  be  used  by  such  officer  or  department  without  specific  appropria- 
tion thereof.  .  .  .'"*  At  apparent  odds  with  this  statutory  position  is  the  drug 
forfeiture  statute,  which  provides  that  the  funds  "shall  be  expended  for  specific 


2  Prior  to  the  enactment  of  the  1984  amendment  creating  the  law  enforcement