Full text of "Report of the attorney general for the year ending .."
[…] gun  law.  Specifically,  your  concern  is  with  Section  107  of  the  Act,  which  amended 
Title  18  of  the  United  States  Code  by  adding  a  new  section  926 A.  ^  Before  I  could 
address  your  inquiry  though.  Congress  superseded  even  this  new  statute  with  the 
enactment  of  the  Interstate  Transportation  of  Firearms  Act,  Pub.  L.  No.  99-360, 
100  Stat.  766  (1986).  This  latter  Act  was  adopted  to  technically  refine  the  Firearms 
Owners'  Protection  Act.  Among  its  refinements  was  a  provision  modifying  new 
section  926A  so  that  it  expressly  sanctions  interstate  transportation  of  firearms. 

As  modified,  18  U.S.C.  S  926 A  provides: 

Notwithstanding  any  other  provision  of  any  law  or  any  rule  or 
regulation  of  a  State  or  any  political  subdivision  thereof,  any  per- 
son who  is  not  otherwise  prohibited  by  this  chapter  from  transpor- 
ting, shipping,  or  receiving  a  firearm  shall  be  entitled  to  transport 
a  firearm  for  any  lawful  purpose  from  any  place  where  he  may 
lawfully  possess  and  carry  such  firearm  to  any  other  place  where 
he  may  lawfully,  possess  and  carry  such  firearms,  if  during  such 
transportation  the  firearm  is  unloaded,  and  neither  the  firearm  nor 
any  ammunition  being  transported  is  readily  accessible  or  is  directly 
accessible  from  the  passenger  compartment  of  such  transporting 
vehicle:  Provided,  That  in  the  case  of  a  vehicle  without  a  com- 
partment separate  from  the  driver's  compartment  the  firearm  or 
ammunition  shall  be  contained  in  a  locked  container  other  than  the 
glove  compartment  or  console. 


'  I  do  not  ordinarily  issue  opinions  dealing  with  the  question  of  federal  preemp- 
tion of  state  law.  Under  the  state  constitution  no  member  of  the  executive  branch 
of  state  government  can  suspend  the  operation  of  a  law;  that  is  exclusively  the 
prerogative  of  the  General  Court,  Mass.  Const,  pt.l,  art.  20.  Here  I  opine  not 
that  the  state  law  is  preempted  by  the  federal  law,  but  that  the  federal  law  pro- 
vides a  defense  to  state  prosecution. 

2  As  inserted  by  the  Firearms  Owners'  Protection  Act,  Pub.  L.  99-308,  1(X)  Stat. 
455  (1986),  18  U.S.C.  §  926A  provided: 

Any  person  not  prohibited  by  this  chapter  from  the  transporting, 
shipping,  or  receiving  a  firearm  shall  be  entitled  to  transport  an 
unloaded,  not  readily  accessible  firearm  in  interstate  commerce 
notwithstanding  any  provision  of  any  legislation  enacted,  or  any 
rule  or  regulation  prescribed  by  any  State  or  political  subdivision 
thereof. 


62  P.D.  12 


For  the  reasons  set  forth  below,  I  conclude  that  as  a  result  of  these  new  federal 
laws,  a  non-resident  in  lawful  possession  of  a  handgun  is  exempt  from  the  licens- 
ing requirements  imposed  by  the  Commonwealth  while  he  is  transporting  that