Full text of "Report of the attorney general for the year ending .."
[…] 269,  §  10(a). 

While  the  provisions  noted  above  regulate  the  "carrying"  of  a  firearm,  a 
qualified  individual  may  lawfully  own  or  possess  a  firearm  in  Massachusetts,  if 
he  holds  a  firearm  identification  card  under  G.L.  c.  140,  §  129B  (1984  ed.),  or 
is  otherwise  exempt  from  the  requirement.  Commonwealth  v.  Morse,  12  Mass. 
App.  Ct.  426,  428  (1981).  Possession  is  also  required  by  the  immediately  following 
sections  of  chapter  140. 

Currently,  G.L.  c.  140,  §  129C  (1984  ed.)  provides:  "No  person,  other  than 
.  .  .  one  who  has  been  issued  a  license  to  carry  a  pistol  or  revolver  or  an  exempt 
person  as  herein  described,  shall  own  or  possess  any  firearm,  rifle,  shotgun  or 
ammunition  unless  he  has  been  issued  a  firearm  identification  card  .  .  ."An 
individual  in  possession  of  a  firearm  without  such  a  card  may  be  prosecuted  under 
the  provisions  of  G.L.  c.  269,  §  10(h).  The  exemptions  noted  make  S  129C 
inapplicable  to  "[pjossession  of  rifles  and  shotguns  and  ammunition  therefor  by