Full text of "Report of the attorney general for the year ending .."
[…] regulations"  may  be  eligible  for  the  reemployment  assistance  benefits  and  health 
insurance  benefits  to  which  employees  terminated  as  a  result  of  a  plant  closing  are 
entitled.  See  G.L.  c.  151A,  §  71C.  See  also  G.L.  c.  151A,  §§  71A,  F,  G. 

"•  Although  facially  G.L.  c.  151  A,  §71Brefersonly  to  "plant  closings",  it  is  clear 
from  an  examination  of  other  relevant  sections  of  this  statute  that  these  review  pro- 
cedures also  apply  to  covered  partial  closings .  For  example  ,G.L.c.  151A,§71C 
provides  that  the  Director  must  identify  by  regulation  "those  partial  closings  that 
are  deemed  to  fall  within  the  intent  of  [G.L.  c.  151  A,  §§  71A-G],  inclusive."  In 
addition,  a  "covered  partial  closing"  is  defined  as  a  "partial  closing"  which  the 
Director  has  determined  pursuant  to  §  71C  "to  be  covered  by  the  provisions  of 
[§§71B-G],  inclusive."