Full text of "Report of the attorney general for the year ending .."
[…] demonstrative  of  any  authority  vested  in  the  MIAB  to  review  determinations  of 
"covered  partial  closings"  made  by  the  Director. 

This  conclusion  draws  further  support  from  the  statutory  scheme  g. 
closing  determinations.  In  particular,  chapter  15'  "^  "'■^>  "ies  that  u 
of  covered  partial  plant  closings  are  to  be  made  b'  ror,  pur.^ 

tions  promulgated  by  the  Director,  and  subject  -    !-  -  ,^,,^1 


The  MIAB  also  has  a  responsibilit)  f  G.L.  c.  6,  §  190. 


84  P.D.  12 


procedure  involving  the  Director  and  the  Board  of  Review. ^  Pursuant  to  G.L.  c. 
151  A,  §71C,  "the  [D]irector  shall,  in  consultation  with  the  [MIAB],  identify  and 
assess  various  categories  of  partial  [plant]  closings.  Subsequently,  the  [D]irector 
shall,  by  regulation,  identify  those  partial  closings  that  are  deemed  to  fall  within 
the  intent  of  [G.L.  c.  151A,  §§71A-G]."^Thus,  although  the  Director  must  con- 
sult with  the  MIAB  in  identifying  and  evaluating  various  categories  of  partial 
closings,  it  is  the  Director  alone  who  has  the  authority  to  promulgate  regulations