Full text of "Report of the Attorney General for the year ending .."
[…] regional  office  in  Boston.'  The  engineering  firm  is  not  itself  an  endty  which 
is  required  to  obtain  a  water  discharge  permit  under  G.L.  c.  21,  §  43.- 
ninety  percent  of  the  applicant's  gross  personal  income.  The  applicant's 
position  with  the  engineering  firm  was  as  the  "Business  Development 


I  am  informed  that  in  recent  months  the  applicant  has  become  employed  by  the  Division  ofWatcr  Pollu- 
tion Control,  although  not.  of  course,  in  the  position  of  Director. 

~  General  Laws  c.  21.  §  43.  provides  in  pertinent  part  that  "[no]  person  shall  discharge  pollutants  into  waters 
of  the  commonwealth  nor  construct,  install,  modify,  operate  or  maintain  an  outlet  for  such  discharge  or  any 
treatment  works,  without  a  currently  valid  permit  issued  by  the  director  |of  the  Division  of  Water  Pollution 
Control].  No  person  shall  engage  in  any  other  activity  that  may  reasonably  be  expected  to  result,  directly  or 
indirectly,  in  discharge  of  pollutants  into  waters  of  the  commonwealth,  nor  construct,  effect,  maintain,  mod- 
ify or  use  any  sewer  extension  or  connection,  without  a  currently  valid  permit  issued  by  the  director,  unless 
exempted  by  regulation  of  the  director." 


P.D.  12  87 

The  engineering  firm  compensated  the  applicant  by  means  of  a  fixed 
salary  paid  from  a  general  account,  and  this  salary  constituted  more  than 
Manager  -  Water  Resources"  in  the  "Government  Business  Development 
Department."