Full text of "Report of the Attorney General for the year ending .."
[…] only? 

Representative  District:  Fifth  Essex 

Shall  the  Representative  from  this  district  be  instructed  to  vote  for  legisla- 
tion that  would  permit  public  policy  questions  to  be  posed  to  the  voters  in 
the  form  of  multiple  choice  questions? 

Very  truly  yours, 

JAMES  M.  SHANNON 
ATTORNEY  GENERAL 


86  PD.  12 

August  29,  1990 
Number  2 

Daniel  S.  Greenbaum,  Commissioner 
Department  of  Environmental  Protection 
1  Winter  Street 
Boston,  Massachusetts  02108 

Dear  Commissioner  Greenbaum: 

Section  26  of  chapter  21  of  the  General  Laws  provides  that  "[no]  person 
may  serve  as  a  director  (of  the  Division  of  Water  Pollution  Control]  who 
receives,  or  who  has  during  the  preceding  two  years  received,  ten  percent  or 
more  of  his  income  directly  or  indirectly  from  persons  who  are  required  to 
obtain  discharge  permits  under  section  forty-three  [of  chapter  21]."  That 
statute  also  provides  that  "the  attorney  general  upon  request  may  issue 
guidelines  and  such  opinions  as  may  be  necessary  to  implement  this  provi- 
sion." Pursuant  to  this  latter  provision,  you  have  asked,  through  your