Public Document
[…] officials does not necessarily place them in the "executive department." No authority suggests
that clerks are in the "executive department" rather than in the "judicial department."
11 See also G.L. c. 217, § 15C (1992 ed.) ("The register in each county shall, upon the receipt
of an inventory, filed in an estate matter being probated in his court, which contains as an asset
an interest in real estate located in another county, send a certified copy of the will and
inventory" to the register in the county in which the real estate is located. Id. § 16 ("The register
shall, . . . send by mail to the commissioner of revenue a copy of every inventory and appraisal
filed in his court by an executor, administrator or trustee,
• • • ")
208
is required to perform all other duties pertaining to his office prescribed by the judge.12 Id. § 15
(1992 ed.).
A register of probate is also included in various provisions relating to the administration
of the trial court, as set forth in G.L. c. 21 IB, §§ 1 et seq.