Public Document
[…] work of the probate court during the preceding court year. Id. § 8 (1992 ed.). Finally, a register
10 The clerk for the Supreme Judicial Court for Suffolk County, two clerks for the superior
court for Suffolk County, and one clerk for each of the other counties are elected to office for six
year terms. G.L. c. 221, § 3 (1992 ed.). Therefore, the fact that registers of probate are elected
officials does not necessarily place them in the "executive department." No authority suggests
that clerks are in the "executive department" rather than in the "judicial department."
11 See also G.L. c. 217, § 15C (1992 ed.) ("The register in each county shall, upon the receipt
of an inventory, filed in an estate matter being probated in his court, which contains as an asset
an interest in real estate located in another county, send a certified copy of the will and
inventory" to the register in the county in which the real estate is located. Id. § 16 ("The register
shall, . . . send by mail to the commissioner of revenue a copy of every inventory and appraisal
filed in his court by an executor, administrator or trustee,
• • • ")
208