Public Document
[…] advice and consent of the Executive Council, established pursuant to the Mass. Const, pt. 2, c.
2, § 3. The request arises because you recently nominated an individual to fill the position of
Register of Probate of Essex County, which has been vacated due to the death of the incumbent.
For the reasons discussed below, it is my opinion that such an appointment does require the
approval of the Council.
The Massachusetts Constitution directs the Legislature to prescribe, by general law, for
the election on a county basis of registers of probate. Mass. Const, amend, art. 19. See also
G.L. c. 54, § 62 (1992 ed.). Pursuant to G.L. c. 54, § 142, 1 2 (1992 ed.), upon a vacancy in the
office of register of probate, the governor shall "cause precepts to be issued for an election to
fill such vacancy at the next biennial state election for which precepts can be seasonably issued
. . . ." Paragraph 3 of that section further provides:
Upon a vacancy in the office of district attorney, register of probate or sheriff, the
governor with the advice and consent of the council may appoint some person thereto
204