Full text of "Report of the Attorney General for the year ending .."
[…] however,  the  same  principle  of  non-discrimination  also  applies  to  other  providers  of  medical  care 
and  related  health  care  services. 


CONSUMER  PROTECTION  AND  ANTITRUST  DIVISION 

THE  WORK  OF  THE  DIVISION 

CPAD  carries  out  the  Attomey  General's  authority  under  the  state  Consumer  Protection  Act 
and  the  state  and  federal  antitrust  laws.  The  division  also  acts  pursuant  to  a  broad  grant  of 
authority  and  responsibility  found  in  General  Laws  chapter  12,  section  10,  which  directs  that  the 
Attomey  General  "shall  take  cognizance  of  all  violations  of  law... affecting  the  general  welfare  of 
the  people... and  shall  institute... such  criminal  or  civil  proceedings  before  the  appropriate  state 
and  federal  courts.. .as  he  may  deem  to  be  for  the  public  interest...."  At  any  given  time,  the 
division  is  likely  to  be  handling  250  separate  matters,  roughly  a  dozen  of  which  relate  to  antitrust 
law. 

CPAD  is  also  active  in  the  legislative  arena,  working  with  all  sectors  of  the  public  to  draft