Full text of "Report on administration of estates of deceased persons"
[…] Section  53(2)  of  the  Trustee  Act 
provides  as  follows: 

53.  —  (2)  Nothing  in  this  section  prejudices  the  right  of  any  creditor  or  claim- 
ant to  follow  the  proceeds  of  the  trust  estate,  or  assets,  or  any  part  thereof  into 
the  hands  of  persons  who  have  received  the  same. 

The  issue  for  determination  by  the  Commission  is  whether  the  present 
partial  preclusion  of  claims  that  are  not  notified  within  time  should  be  made 
absolute.  An  example  of  this  latter  approach  is  provided  by  section  3-803(a) 
of  the  United  States  Uniform  Probate  Code,204  which  provides  as  follows: 

3-803(a)  All  claims  against  a  decedent's  estate  which  arose  before  the  death 
of  the  decedent,  including  claims  of  the  state  and  any  subdivision  thereof, 
whether  due  or  to  become  due,  absolute  or  contingent,  liquidated  or  unliqui- 
dated, founded  on  contract,  tort,  or  other  legal  basis,  if  not  barred  earlier 
by  other  statute  of  limitations,  are  barred  against  the  estate,  the  personal 
representative,  and  the  heirs  and  devisees  of  the  decedent  unless  presented  as 
follows: 

( 1 )  within  4  months  after  the  date  of  the  first  publication  of  notice  to  creditors 
if  notice  is  given  in  compliance  with  Section  3-801;  provided,  claims  barred  by 
the  non-claim  statute  at  the  decedent's  domicile  before  the  first  publication  for 
claims  in  this  state  are  also  barred  in  this  state; 

(2)  within  [3]  years  after  the  decedent's  death,  if  notice  to  creditors  has  not 
been  published. 

The  approach  embodied  in  the  above  provision  favours  early  distribu- 
tion of  estates,  and  opts  for  certainty  of  tenure  for  beneficiaries.  While  these