THE LAW OF EVIDENCE
[…] (e) Alternative Approaches to Reform
In certain American jurisdictions, the privilege belongs to the com-
municating spouse and may be waived by him alone.^^ This position is
clearly preferable to section 11 of The Evidence Act (Ontario), as the
communicating spouse is assured that his confidences will not be dis-
closed without his consent.
In our view, however, the privilege, if it were to be retained, should
be a joint privilege enabling either spouse to object to the disclosure of
marital communications. Such a provision is contained in the California
Evidence Code,^^ Section 980, which provides:
980. Privilege for confidential marital communications. Subject
to Section 912 and except as otherwise provided in this article, a
spouse (or his guardian or conservator when he has a guardian or
conservator), whether or not a party, has a privilege during the
marital relationship and afterwards to refuse to disclose, and to pre-
vent another from disclosing, a communication if he claims the
privilege and the communication was made in confidence between
him and the other spouse while they were husband and wife.
Under this section, the privilege belongs to both spouses, and enables
either spouse to refuse to disclose, and to prevent the other spouse from
disclosing, a confidential communication. Because the privilege exists only
if it is claimed, relevant evidence need not be withheld from the court
for the sole reason that a spouse is not available to consent to the dis-
closure of confidential communications.