SEP 1 2 1976
[…] Civil Addict Program"
The Commitment"
In accordance with the emerging medical consensus that addic-
tion is a "disease" and should be treated as such by the law, the
California Legislature enacted in 1961 a program for the commitment
of addicts who either volunteered for such treatment or were involun-
tarily committed for treatment by the courts. Part of this program
consists of the California Rehabilitation Center in Corona, California,
which is under the supervision of the Department of Corrections. This
institution is commonly called "CR.C."
The purpose of this program was stated in Section 3000 of the
Welfare and Institution Code: "It is the intent of the Legislature
that persons addicted to narcotics, or who by reason of repeated use
of narcotics are in imminent danger of becoming addicted, shall be
*A comprehensive, and readable, analysis of the C.R.C. commitment
procedure has been prepared by the Los Angeles Public Defender's Office
See Fischer, Narcotic Addiction Commitment: From In to Out, Office of
the Public Defender for the County of Los Angeles, Room 402, Hall of