Full text of "A report on non-victim crime in San Francisco"
[…] reflect  an  apprehension  that  juries,  without  evidence  of  community 
standards,  would  simply  apply  their  own  moral  notions  to  allegedly 
obscene  matter.   In  part,  the  statewide  test  was  obviously  designed 
to  avoid  the  anomaly  of  having  a  book  or  movie  banned  in  Oakland  and 
distributed  legally  in  San  Francisco.   In  the  long  run,  this  search 


14In  re  Giannini,  69  C.  2d  563,  574-575,  72  Cal .  Rptr.  655,  446 
P.  2d  535  (1968).   In  1969,  the  legislature  added  Penal  Code  Sec. 
312.1,  specifying  that  "neither  the  prosecution  nor  the  defense  shall 
be  required  to  introduce  expert  witness  testimony..."  This  statute 
has  not  been  tested  by  the  courts.   Someone  may  argue  that  expert 
testimony  is  constitutionally  required.   In  San  Francisco,  the  two 
police  officers  regularly  assigned  to  pornography  prosecutions  have