SEP 1 2 1976
[…] The attempt of the
California Supreme Court to find an "objective" standard for obscenity
reflect an apprehension that juries, without evidence of community
standards, would simply apply their own moral notions to allegedly
obscene matter. In part, the statewide test was obviously designed
to avoid the anomaly of having a book or movie banned in Oakland and
distributed legally in San Francisco. In the long run, this search
14In re Giannini, 69 C. 2d 563, 574-575, 72 Cal . Rptr. 655, 446
P. 2d 535 (1968). In 1969, the legislature added Penal Code Sec.
312.1, specifying that "neither the prosecution nor the defense shall
be required to introduce expert witness testimony..." This statute
has not been tested by the courts. Someone may argue that expert
testimony is constitutionally required. In San Francisco, the two
police officers regularly assigned to pornography prosecutions have
travelled extensively throughout the state and have been qualified